HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If a student handbook contains a summary of the student code of conduct, then a full copy of the student code of conduct shall be made available for review at the school. When distributing a student code of conduct, a local school shall include a form on which the students parent or guardian
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
4055
may acknowledge his or her receipt of the code, and the local school shall request that the form be signed and returned to the school."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.6, relating to suspension policy for students committing acts of physical violence resulting in injury to teachers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'physical violence' means:
(1) Intentionally making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally making physical contact which causes physical harm to another unless such physical contacts or physical harms were in defense of himself or herself, as provided in Code Section 16-3-21. (b) Local board of education policies and student codes of conduct shall provide for the penalties to be assessed against a student found by a disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal pursuant to Code Section 20-2-752 to have committed any act of physical violence against a teacher, school bus driver, or other school official or employee. The local board shall appoint a Such disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal to shall hold a any disciplinary hearing pursuant to in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 20-2-754 regarding the alleged act of physical violence and penalty.