HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (22) 'Semester hours' includes each semester hour attempted, whether remedial or for credit toward a degree, but shall not include any semester hour attempted before graduating from high school or earning a general educational development (GED) certificate, or diploma."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new paragraphs (12.1) and (19.1) to Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, to read as follows:
"(12.1) 'Half-time student' means a matriculated student attending a postsecondary educational institution and enrolled for six to 11 semester hours or the equivalent in any given semester or quarter." "(19.1) 'Part-time student' means a matriculated student attending a postsecondary educational institution and enrolled for less than 12 semester hours or the equivalent in any given semester or quarter and who has never been enrolled for 12 or more semester hours or the equivalent in any given