HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In order to obtain a utility manager certificate, an applicant must submit proof of completion of a course of safety training in utility contracting approved by the division. In order to continue to hold such certificate, the certificate holder must present proof to the division of completion of a safety training course approved by the division at least every two years from the date of the completion of the initial safety training course."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-14-8.4, relating to utility foreman certificates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The division shall certify all applicants for certification under this chapter who satisfy the requirements of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. One requirement for such certification shall be the successful completion of a course of safety training in utility contracting approved by the division. In order to continue to hold such certificate, the certificate holder must submit proof to the division of completion of a safety training course approved by the division at least every two years from the date of the completion of the initial safety training course. In lieu of safety training any person desiring to be issued a utility foreman certificate may submit a completed application on or before December 31, 1994, which documents to the satisfaction of the division at least two years of experience as a utility foreman during the period between January 1, 1984, and June 30, 1994. Any person who does not submit a completed application for certification on or before December 31, 1994, must complete the required safety training in order to be certified."
3646
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 43-14-12.2 to read as follows: