HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004
3475
(f)(e) The department shall thoroughly investigate for validity any complaints from adjacent property owners regarding hunting deer with dogs in violation of this title or rules and regulations issued pursuant to this title. The commissioner may take action against a permit as provided by Code Section 27-2-25 for violations of the provisions of this title or rules and regulations issued pursuant to this title occurring on the tract of real property for which the permit was issued."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-5, relating to methods of taking fish generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to fish for game fish, except American shad, hickory shad, flathead catfish, and channel catfish, by any means other than a pole and line. Except as otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful to take any fish in the fresh waters of this state by any method other than a pole and line, sport trotlines in accordance with Code Section 27-4-32, set hooks, jugs, bow and arrow in accordance with Code Section 27-434, spears in accordance with Code Section 27-4-33, bow nets as provided in Code Section 27-4-35, seines in accordance with Code Section 27-4-6, by hand in accordance with Code Section 27-4-37, and as authorized in Code Section 27-4-91 with regard to commercial fresh-water fishing."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-33, relating to spearing of fish, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: