HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If there remains in the fund any other moneys, they shall be paid over to each political subdivision which contributed to the fund in proportion to the respective total contribution each made to the fund."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-44-20, relating to use of local general fund moneys with respect to tax allocation bonds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-44-20 to read as follows:
"36-44-20. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a local legislative body may use, pledge, or otherwise obligate its general funds for payment or security for payment of tax allocation bonds issued or incurred under this chapter but only if those general funds are derived from a designated tax allocation district and used for payment or security for payment of tax allocation bonds issued or incurred under this chapter for redevelopment of