HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2764
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provided, however, that the resolution authorizing such officer or officers shall specify the total number of rights, options, or warrants such authorized officer or officers may award. The board of directors may not authorize an officer to designate himself or herself as a recipient of any rights, options, or warrants."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(2)(I) and paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-630, relating to shareholders preemptive rights, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(I) Shares released by waiver from their preemptive right by the affirmative vote or written consent in writing or by electronic transmission of the holders of twothirds of the shares of the class to be issued. Any vote or consent shall be binding on all shareholders and their transferees for the time specified in the vote or consent up to but not exceeding one year from the date thereof and shall protect the corporation, its management, and all persons who may within that time acquire the shares so released;" "(3) A shareholder may waive his or her individual preemptive right at any time, and the holders of a class of shares may waive the preemptive rights of the class by the affirmative vote or written consent in writing or by electronic transmission of the holders of two-thirds of the shares of the