HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of subsections (a) through (f) of this Code section, a nominated area may be designated as an enterprise zone if it is located within a county designated as a tier 1 county under the job tax credit program as provided for in Code Section 48-7-40."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-88-8, relating to tax exemptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The governing body of a local government or governments creating an enterprise zone shall include in the creating ordinance a provision to exempt qualifying business and service enterprises from state, county, and municipal ad valorem taxes that would otherwise be levied on the qualifying business and service enterprises in accordance with not to exceed the following schedule:
(A) One hundred percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the first five years; (B) Eighty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next two years; (C) Sixty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; (D) Forty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; and (E) Twenty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the last year."
SECTION 5A. Code Section 46-5-134 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of local governments to adopt regulations imposing monthly '911' charges, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: