HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such notice shall include the specific criminal offense that such child committed. A local school system to which the child is assigned may request further information from the courts file." "(d) Age limit for new actions. The juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction to initiate any new action against an individual for acts committed after he or she has reached the age of 17 18 years. This subsection does not affect the courts jurisdiction to enter extension orders pursuant to Code Section 15-11-58."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2004
2301
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-30.2, relating to transfer of a child to another court for prosecution, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) No child, either before or after reaching 17 18 years of age, shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-48, relating to places of detention for children, by striking in its entirety subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Notification of court by official of jail.