HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 2004
2313
A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-2-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of vehicles of state and political subdivisions, so as to provide for permanent license places for motor vehicles owned by a municipality or political subdivision; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-2-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of vehicles of state and political subdivisions, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in their places the following:
"(a) All vehicles of the type required to be registered by Code Section 40-2-20 owned by the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental functions, except those employed in secret investigatory police functions to which regular Georgia license plates are issued, shall be registered with the commissioner by the fiscal officers or other proper officials of the respective departments and agencies of the state, municipality, or political subdivision to which such vehicles belong prior to operation and use thereof. Such registration shall be made upon forms prescribed and prepared by the commissioner for such purpose and shall contain a brief description of the vehicle to be registered; its name and model; the name of the manufacturer; the manufacturers vehicle identification number; the department, agency, political subdivision, or branch thereof to which such vehicle is to be registered; and such other information as to use and identity as the commissioner may require. Upon the filing of the properly executed application for registration, the commissioner, upon being satisfied that such vehicle is bona fide owned by the state or a municipality or political subdivision thereof and is to be used exclusively for governmental functions, shall issue, upon payment by such applicant of a license fee of $1.00, a license plate which shall be displayed upon such vehicle in the same manner as provided for private vehicles. Such license plates shall be replaced at such time as other license plates issued for private vehicles are required to be replaced. Such license plates need not be replaced except if the license plates are mutilated, defaced, or lose legibility in the discretion of the municipality or political subdivision.