HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (h)(d) Orders and other filings made subsequent to service of the initial complaint shall be served in the manner provided in this Code section on the owner and any party in interest interested party who answers the complaint or appears at the hearing. Any interested party who fails to answer or appear at the hearing shall be deemed to have waived all further notice in the proceedings."
SECTION 4. Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax sales, is amended in Code Section 48-4-76, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The enforcement proceedings authorized by this article may be initiated by a county, by a municipality, by one acting on behalf of the other pursuant to contract, or by joint action in a single proceeding."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-78, relating to identification of tax delinquent properties and commencement of tax foreclosure, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: