HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) When death occurs without medical attendance as set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section or when inquiry is required by the 'Georgia Post-mortem Examination Act,' Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45, the 'Georgia Death Investigation Act,' the proper person shall investigate the cause of death and shall complete and sign the
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3767
medical certification portion of the death certificate within 30 days after being notified of the death."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-17, relating to state registration of death certificates and certified copies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-10-17. (a) When a death certificate is filed with a local registrar, it shall be transmitted to the vital records registration system State Office of Vital Records for state registration within ten days of immediately upon receipt. After registration and the assignment of a state file number, an authorized copy of the death certificate shall be returned to the local custodian. Certified copies of such death certificates may then be issued from the authorized copy by the local custodian. (b) After a death certificate is filed with a local registrar, but before the death certificate has been registered by the vital records registration system State Office of Vital Records, the local custodian shall be authorized to issue copies of the death certificate to be known as a 'certificate of record.' Each certificate of record shall have printed thereon the following: 'This is an exact copy of the death certificate received for filing in ______________ County.' Such certificate of record shall be signed by the local custodian and have the correct seal affixed thereto."