HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In case the number of shares contained in a series shall be decreased or a series of shares shall be eliminated, the shares that are the subject of the decrease or that compose the series being eliminated shall resume the status that they had prior to the adoption of the articles of amendment that first established such series unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or unless the board of directors causes such shares to become treasury shares."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 14-2-624, relating to share options, to read as follows:
"(f) The board of directors may, by a resolution adopted by the board, authorize one or more officers of the corporation to do one or both of the following:
(1) Designate officers and employees of the corporation or of any of its subsidiaries to be recipients of rights, options, or warrants to be issued by the corporation; or (2) Determine the number of rights, options, or warrants to be received by such officers and employees;
2764
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provided, however, that the resolution authorizing such officer or officers shall specify the total number of rights, options, or warrants such authorized officer or officers may award. The board of directors may not authorize an officer to designate himself or herself as a recipient of any rights, options, or warrants."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(2)(I) and paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-630, relating to shareholders preemptive rights, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: