HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3679
development and subject to a declaration. Where the context indicates or requires, the term lot includes any structure on the lot. With respect to a property owners development which includes a condominium, and to the extent provided for in the instrument, each condominium unit, as defined in paragraph (28) of Code Section 443-71, shall be deemed a separate lot." "(18) 'Property owners development' or 'development' means real property containing both which contains lots and which may contain common area located within Georgia."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-224, relating to voting at association meetings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-3-224. (a) Since a lot owner may be more than one person, if only one of those persons is present at a meeting of the association, or is voting by proxy, ballot, or written consent, that person shall be entitled to cast the votes pertaining to that lot. However, if more than one of those persons is present, or executes a proxy, ballot, or written consent, the vote pertaining to that lot shall be cast only in accordance with their unanimous agreement unless the instrument expressly provides otherwise; and such consent shall be conclusively presumed if any one of them purports to cast the votes pertaining to that lot without protest being made immediately by any of the others to the person presiding over the meeting or vote. (b) The votes pertaining to any lot may, and, in the case of any lot owner not a natural person or persons, shall, be cast pursuant to a proxy or proxies duly executed by or on behalf of the lot owner or, in cases where the lot owner is more than one person, by or on behalf of the joint owners of the lot. No such proxy shall be revocable except as provided in Code Section 14-2-722 or Code Section 14-3-724 or by written notice delivered to the association by the lot owner or by any joint owners of a lot. Any proxy shall be void if it is not dated or if it purports to be revocable without such notice."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 44-3-225, relating to assessment of expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: