HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The chief judge of the superior court of each county shall ensure that the committee meets at least quarterly to evaluate compliance with the protocol, effectiveness of the protocol, and appropriate modifications. (i) Each local board of education shall report student attendance rates to the committee and the State Board of Education at the end of each school year, according to a schedule established by the State Board of Education."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-695, relating to attendance officers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-695. (a) A local board of education may employ an attendance officer or attendance officers in addition to a visiting teacher or visiting teachers. Such an attendance officer must be paid wholly from local funds of the local board unless state funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of employment of attendance officers, in which case state funds may be used to the extent so appropriated. Attendance officers shall not be required to qualify under rules and regulations promulgated by the Professional Standards Commission for the certification of visiting teachers. (a.1) A local board of education may designate one or more school employees as an attendance officer or attendance officers; provided, however, no certificated employee shall be required to serve as an attendance officer. Such school employees designated as attendance officers shall have the duties and authority of attendance officers defined in this subpart. (b) The authority and duties of any attendance officer so appointed by a local board of education shall include:
(1) The duty to cooperate with state agencies, make monthly reports to that officers school superintendent, and comply with state and local rules as provided in Code Section 20-2-696; (2) The authority to receive cooperation and attendance reports from that officers school system as provided for in Code Section 20-2-697; (3) When specifically authorized by the appointing local board of education, the The authority to assume temporary custody of children absent from school for the purpose of delivering the child to school or to the parent, guardian, or other person who has control or charge of the child, or if the child has been adjudged delinquent or unruly, to the probation officer of the county having jurisdiction over the child in the same manner as authorized