HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A denial of a petition by the state board shall not preclude the submission to the state board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial. If the state board denies a petition, it must within 60 days specifically state the reasons for the denial, list all deficiencies with regard to the rules, regulations, policies, and procedures established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2063, and provide a written statement of the denial to the charter petitioner."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to operation, control, and management requirements for charter schools, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-2065 to read as follows:
"20-2-2065. (a) Except as provided in this article or in a charter, a charter school shall not be subject to the provisions of this title or any state or local rule, regulation, policy, or procedure relating to schools within an applicable school system regardless of whether such rule, regulation, policy, or procedure is established by the local board, the state board, or the Department of Education; provided, however, that the state board may establish rules, regulations, policies, or procedures consistent with this article relating to charter schools. (b) In determining whether to waive, as sought by the petitioner, specifically identified state and local rules, regulations, policies, and procedures, and provisions of this title other than the provisions of this article to approve a charter petition or renew an existing charter, the local board and state board shall ensure that a charter school shall be:
(1) A public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, nonprofit school that is not home based, provided that a charter schools nonprofit status shall not prevent the school from contracting for the services of a for profit entity; (2) Subject to the control and management of the local board of the local school system in which the charter school is located, as provided in the charter and in a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a local charter school; (3) Subject to the supervision of the state board, as provided in the charter and in a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a state chartered special school; (4) Organized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to conversion charter schools any charter petitioner who is a local school or state or local public entity; (5) Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; and the prevention of unlawful conduct; (6) Subject to all