HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) Any peace officer assigned to a school on a full-time or part-time basis shall have the authority of an attendance officer in addition to the authority of a peace officer."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-738, relating to authority of teacher over classroom, procedures following removal of student from classroom, and placement review committees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) On and after July 1, 2000, a A teacher shall have the authority to remove from his or her class a student who repeatedly or substantially interferes with the teachers ability to communicate effectively with the students in the class or with the ability of the students classmates to learn, where the students behavior is in violation of the student code of conduct, provided that the teacher has previously filed a report pursuant to Code Section 20-2-737 or determines that such behavior of the student poses an immediate threat to the safety of the students classmates or the teacher. Each school principal shall fully support the authority of every teacher in his or her school to remove a student from the classroom under this Code section. Each school principal shall implement the policies and procedures of the superintendent and local board of education relating to the authority of every teacher to remove a student from the classroom and shall disseminate such policies and procedures to faculty, staff, parents or guardians, and students. The teacher shall file with the principal or the principals designee a report describing the students behavior, in one page or less, by the end of the school day on which such removal occurs or at the beginning of the next school day. The principal or the principals designee shall, within one school day after the students removal from class, send to the students parents or guardians written notification that the student was removed from class, a copy of the report filed by the teacher, and information regarding how the students parents or guardians may contact the principal or the principals designee."
3004
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to students subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: