HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-115, relating to disbursement of proceeds of the special county sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-115 to read as follows:
"48-8-115. (a) The proceeds of the tax collected by the commissioner in each county within a special district under this article part shall be disbursed as soon as practicable after collection as follows:
(1) One percent of the amount collected shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration; (2) Except for the percentage provided in paragraph (1) of this Code section, the remaining proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the governing authority of the county within the special district imposing the tax as specified in subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) The county within the special district shall distribute any such proceeds as follows: (1) To the county governing authority and any qualified municipalities as specified in an intergovernmental agreement. Where an intergovernmental agreement has been entered into, the agreement shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(A) The specific capital outlay project or projects to be funded pursuant to the agreement; (B) The estimated or projected dollar amounts allocated for each project from tax proceeds from the tax authorized by this part; (C) The procedures for distributing proceeds from the tax authorized by this part to qualified municipalities; (D) A schedule for distributing proceeds from the tax authorized by this part to qualified municipalities which schedule shall include the priority or order in which projects will be fully or partially funded; (E) A provision that all capital outlay projects included in the agreement shall be funded from proceeds from the tax authorized by this part except as otherwise agreed; (F) A provision that proceeds from the tax authorized by this part shall be maintained in separate accounts and utilized exclusively for the specified purposes; (G) Record-keeping and audit procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this part; and
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3715