HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Y Royal Y Rynders
Sailor Y Scott Y Shaw Y Sheldon
3165
Y Westmoreland Y White Y Wilkinson Y Willard Y Williams, A Y Williams, E Y Williams, R Y Wix Y Yates
Coleman, Speaker
On the passage of the Bill, the ayes were 155, nays 0. The Bill, having received the requisite constitutional majority, was passed.
Due to a mechanical malfunction, the vote of Representative Holmes of the 48th, Post 1 was not recorded on the preceding roll call. He wished to be recorded as voting "aye" thereon.
SB 357. By Senator Hudgens of the 47th:
A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine a term; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle certificates of title, security interests, and liens, so as to change certain provisions relating to definitions; to change certain provisions relating to salvaged or rebuilt motor vehicles, inspections, and fees; to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine a term; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
3166
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE