HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is amended in Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or a practitioner licensed to dispense Legend Drugs dangerous drugs, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose."
THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004
3317
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-49, relating to forfeitures of property relative to controlled substances violations, by striking division (u)(4)(D)(i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: