HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Unless the articles, bylaws, or a resolution of the board of directors of the corporation provides otherwise, the chief executive officer or the president if no person has been designated as chief executive officer of the corporation shall have authority to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of the corporation and may execute and deliver on behalf of the corporation any contract, conveyance, or similar document not requiring approval by the board of directors or members as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is effective unless the notice specifies a future effective date. If a resignation is made effective at a future date and the corporation accepts the future effective date, its board of directors may fill the pending vacancy before the effective date if the board provides that the successor does not take office until the effective date."
SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of Code Section 14-3856, relating to indemnification of officers, employees, and agents of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: