HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of Code Section 14-3856, relating to indemnification of officers, employees, and agents of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(C) The types of liability set forth in Code Section 14-2-832 14-3-831; or".
SECTION 45. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 14-3858, relating to applicability of indemnification provisions in certain official documents of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A corporation may, by a provision in its articles of incorporation or bylaws or in a resolution adopted or a contract approved by its board of directors or shareholders members, obligate itself in advance of the act or omission giving rise to a proceeding to provide indemnification or advance funds to pay for or reimburse expenses consistent with this part. Any such provision that obligates the corporation to provide indemnification to the fullest extent permitted by law shall be deemed to obligate the corporation to advance funds to pay for or reimburse expenses in accordance with Code Section 14-3-853 to the fullest extent permitted by law, unless the provision specifically provides otherwise. Any such provision existing on July 1, 1991, shall be valid to the extent it does not provide for broader indemnification than is allowed under this part. (b) Any provision pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall not obligate the corporation to indemnify or advance expenses to a director of a predecessor of the corporation, pertaining to conduct with respect to the predecessor, unless otherwise
THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2004
2785
specifically provided. Any provision for indemnification or advance for expenses in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or a resolution of the board of directors, members, or shareholders, partners, or, in the case of limited liability companies, members or managers of a predecessor of the corporation or other entity in a merger or in a contract to which the predecessor is a party, existing at the time the merger takes effect, shall be governed by paragraph (3) of Code Section 14-3-1105."
SECTION 46. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (c), (d), (e), and (g) of Code Section 14-3-1006, relating to restated articles of incorporation for nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: