HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) A charter petitioner seeking to create a start-up charter school must submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension. A denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial."
SECTION 19C. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 20-2-2068.2 to read as follows:
"20-2-2068.2. (a) From moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the state board shall create a facilities fund for local charter schools and state chartered special schools for the purpose of establishing a per pupil, need based facilities aid program. (b) A charter school may receive moneys from the facilities fund if the charter school has received final approval from the local board or from the state board for operation during that fiscal year. (c) A charter schools governing body may use moneys from the facilities fund for the following purposes:
(1) Purchase of real property; (2) Construction of school facilities; (3) Purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of permanent or relocatable school facilities; (4) Purchase of vehicles to transport students to and from the charter school; and (5) Renovation, repair, and maintenance of school facilities that the charter school owns or is purchasing through a lease-purchase or long-term lease of five years or longer. (d) The Department of Education shall specify procedures for submitting and approving requests for funding under this Code section and for documenting expenditures.
4060
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(e) Local boards are required to renovate, repair, and maintain the school facilities of charter schools in the district to the same extent as other public schools in the district if the local board owns the charter school facility.
(f)(1) Prior to releasing moneys from the facilities fund, the Department of Education shall ensure that the governing board of the local charter school and the local board shall enter into a written agreement that includes a provision for the reversion of any unencumbered funds and all equipment and property purchased with public education funds to the ownership of the local board in the event the local charter school terminates operations.