HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation imposed on sales of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-9-14 to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3743
"48-9-14. (a) In addition to the motor fuel tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3, there is imposed a second motor fuel tax.
(b)(1) The motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3 4 percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, of motor fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to the exemptions provided in Code Section 48-93.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'prepaid state tax' shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2. (B) At the time the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 attaches to a sale or transfer of motor fuels, a prepaid state tax shall be collected. The same person remitting the tax imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, but on a separate schedule, shall remit the prepaid state tax to the state. The tax shall be separately invoiced throughout the chain of distribution until it reaches the dealer who makes the retail sale. The commissioner shall issue the rate of prepaid state tax on a semiannual basis, rounded to the nearest $.001 per gallon for use in the following semiannual period. The rate shall be calculated at 4 percent of the state-wide average retail price by motor fuel type as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, this subsection, and all local sales and use taxes. In the event that the retail price changes by 25 percent or more within a semiannual period, the commissioner shall issue a revised prepaid state tax rate for the remainder of that period. (c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in all other respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and collected and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title.