HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Code Section 48-7-40.6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax credits for employers providing child care, is amended by striking subparagraph (a)(6)(A) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(A) The facility is licensed or commissioned by the Department of Human Resources Early Care and Learning pursuant to Code Section 49-5-12 Chapter 1A of Title 20;".
SECTION 7. Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and
THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2004
2743
protection for children, is amended in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions, by striking paragraphs (1), (4), (8), and (9.1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) 'Child-caring institution' means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time care for children under 17 through 18 years of age outside of their own homes, subject to such exceptions as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board." "(4) 'Day-care center' means any place operated by a person, society, agency, corporation, institution, or group wherein are received for pay for group care for fewer than 24 hours per day without transfer of legal custody 19 or more children under 18 years of age. Reserved."