HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section and any other provisions of law which might be construed to the contrary, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed. (d) This Code section shall not affect venue provisions regarding joint actions."
SECTION 1.2. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-10-31, relating to actions against certain codefendants residing in different counties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-10-31. (a) The General Assembly finds that Paragraph IV of Section 2 of Article VI of the Georgia Constitution permits a trial and entry of judgment against a resident of Georgia in a county other than the county of the defendants residence only if the Georgia resident defendant is a joint obligor, joint tort-feasor, joint promisor, copartner, or joint
3260
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
trespasser and therefore this Code section shall apply to all pending actions filed on or after July 1, 1999. (b) Joint or joint and several tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside. If, however, the court determines prior to the commencement of trial that: who are joint or joint and several tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners reside.
(1) The plaintiff has brought the action in bad faith against all defendants residing in the county in which the action is brought; or (2) As a matter of law, no defendant residing in the county in which the action is brought is a proper party, the action shall be transferred to the county and court which the plaintiff elects in which venue is proper. The burden of proof on the issue of venue shall be on the party claiming improper venue by a preponderance of evidence. (b)(c) If all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending are discharged from liability before the commencement of trial or upon the return of a verdict by the jury or the court hearing the case without a jury, a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper. If venue would be proper in more than one county, the plaintiff may elect from among the counties in which venue is proper the county and the court in which the action shall proceed.