HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL
To amend Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, so as to change certain provisions relating to ignition interlock device limited driving permits; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, is amended in Code Section 42-8-112, relating to proof of compliance required for reinstatement of certain drivers licenses and for obtaining probationary license and reporting requirements, by inserting a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)(1) If a person required to report to an ignition interlock provider as required by subsection (c) of this Code section fails to report to the provider as required or receives an unsatisfactory report from the provider at any time during the six-month period, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall revoke such persons ignition interlock device limited driving permit immediately upon notification from the
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3641
provider of the failure to report or failure to receive a satisfactory report. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 30 days after such revocation, the person may make a written request for a hearing and remit to the department a payment of $250.00 for the cost of the hearing. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing and a payment of $250.00, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall hold a hearing as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded. (2) Any person whose ignition interlock device limited driving permit was revoked on or before July 1, 2004, for failure to report or failure to receive a satisfactory report may make a written request for a hearing and remit to the department a payment of $250.00 for the cost of the hearing.