HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such teachers and other certificated professional personnel as the administrator deems appropriate may review the information in the students file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.5, relating to student codes of conduct, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.5. (a) Each student code of conduct shall contain provisions that address the following conduct of students during school hours, and at school related functions, on school buses, and at school bus stops, in a manner that is appropriate to the age of the student:
(1) Verbal assault, including threatened violence, of teachers, administrators, and other school personnel;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004
3005
(2) Physical assault or battery of teachers, administrators, and other school personnel; (3) Disrespectful conduct toward teachers, administrators, and other school personnel, including use of vulgar or profane language; (4) Verbal assault of other students; (5) Physical assault or battery of other students; (6) Disrespectful conduct toward other students, including use of vulgar or profane language; and (7) Verbal assault of, physical assault or battery of, and disrespectful conduct, including use of vulgar or profane language, toward persons attending school related functions.; (8) Failure to comply with compulsory attendance as required under Code Section 20-2-690.1; (9) Willful or malicious damage to real or personal property of the school or to personal property of any person legitimately at the school; (10) Inciting, advising, or counseling of others to engage in prohibited acts; (11) Marking, defacing, or destroying school property; (12) Possession of a weapon, as provided for in Code Section 16-11-127.1; (13) Unlawful use or possession of illegal drugs or alcohol; (14) Willful and persistent violation of the student code of conduct; and (15) Behavior which may result in removal from a classroom. (b)(1) In addition to the requirements contained in subsection (a) of this Code section, each Each student code of conduct shall include comprehensive and specific provisions prescribing and governing student conduct and safety rules on all public school buses. The specific provisions shall include but not be limited to: