HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Reserved."
SECTION 8. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to determination
2834
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
and disposition of probation, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d)(1) In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the supervision of the department, in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or diversion in the amount equivalent to $23.00 per each month under supervision, and in addition, a one-time fee of $50.00 where such defendant was convicted of any felony. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative process by the department and approval of the court, or upon determination by the court, as to the undue hardship, inability to pay, or any other extenuating factors which prohibit collection of the fee; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay fees shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings. Probation fees shall be waived on probationers incarcerated or detained in a departmental or other confinement facility which prohibits employment for wages. All probation fees collected by the department shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, except as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to sums to be paid into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund. Any probation fees collected by the court shall be remitted not later than the last day of the month after such fee is collected to the Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority for deposit into the general fund of the state treasury. (2) In addition to any other provision of law, any person convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2 who is sentenced to probation or a suspended sentence by a municipal, magistrate, probate, state, or superior court shall also be required by the court to pay a one-time fee of $25.00. The clerk of court, or if there is no clerk the person designated to collect fines, fees, and forfeitures for such court, shall collect such fee and remit the same to the general