HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6) (7) 'Physicians assistant' means a skilled person qualified by academic and practical training to provide patients services not necessarily within the physical presence but under the personal direction or supervision of the applying physician. (7) (8) 'Primary supervising physician' means the physician to whom the board licenses a physicians assistant pursuant to a board approved job description and who has the primary responsibility for supervising the practice of that physicians assistant."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-103, relating to application for a physicians assistant, and inserting in its place the following:
3662
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) In order to obtain approval for the utilization of a person as a physicians assistant, whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician who will be responsible for the performance of that assistant shall submit an application to the board. Such application shall include:
(1) Evidence submitted by the proposed physicians assistant of his or her good moral character; (2) Evidence of his or her competency in a health care area related to the job description which, as a minimum, shall include:
(A) Evidence of satisfactory completion of a training program approved by the board. If the applicant is not a graduate of an accredited school approved by the board, he or she shall be required to receive board approved refresher training and testing; (B) A finding by the board approved evaluation agency that the proposed physicians assistant is qualified to perform the tasks described in the job description; (C) Any nursing task by a student enrolled in a nursing program approved by the Georgia Board of Nursing where any such task is performed under the supervision of an authorized instructor lawfully licensed in this state to perform such tasks; and (D) Evidence that the person who is to be used as a physicians assistant has achieved a satisfactory score on an appropriate examination outlined, approved, or administered by the board. The board may issue a temporary permit to any applicant for licensure who has satisfied the provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph and who is an applicant for the next available board approved or administered examination or who has completed this examination and is awaiting the results of such examination. The temporary permit shall expire upon notification of the applicants failure to achieve a satisfactory score on the board approved or administered examination.