HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) The provisions of this Code section shall apply with respect to any local school system which receives state funding pursuant to Code Sections 20-2-161 and 20-2-260. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to infringe on any right provided to students with Individualized Education Programs pursuant to the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-753, relating to disciplinary hearings held by a disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-753. (a) In addition to any proceedings which are authorized in Code Section 20-2-752, local boards of education shall appoint a disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials to hold a disciplinary hearing following any instance of an alleged violation of the student code of conduct where the principal recommends a suspension or expulsion exceeding ten school days or an alleged assault or battery by a student upon any teacher or other school