HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-11-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to engaging in the bail bond business, so as to allow persons engaged in the bail bond business to become an elected official for certain local offices; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-11-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to engaging in the bail bond business, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-11-8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business. For purposes of this Code section, 'elected official' shall not include persons who are elected to the local school board; provided, however, that any such person shall not be allowed to participate in the operation of a bail bond business within the jurisdiction of the office to which he or she is elected. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
3790
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Powell of the 23rd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1086.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: