HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to military affairs, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 38-2-152, relating to assistant adjutants general, eligibility, appointment, duties, compensation, and tenure, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"38-2-152. (a) The Governor shall appoint an assistant adjutant general for army and an assistant adjutant general for air to assist the adjutant general in the discharge and performance of his or her duties. Each of the assistant adjutants general, at the time of appointment, shall be a federally recognized officer with the rank of lieutenant colonel or higher with not less than five years of continuous service in the Army or Air National Guard of this state. An officer who has retired or resigned from the Georgia National Guard shall be eligible for appointment as assistant adjutant general for army or air; provided, however, that the officer shall have served not less than five years in a federally recognized status in the active Army or Air National Guard, as appropriate, and attained the rank of lieutenant colonel or higher; and provided, further, that the appointment of the officer shall be within five years after the date of his or her retirement or resignation and prior to his or her attaining age 60. Each of the assistant adjutants general shall have the rank of not less than brigadier general, the specific rank to be determined by the Governor. Each of the officers shall receive the pay and allowances for his or her rank as provided by law for an officer of equivalent rank in the regular armed forces of the United States. In the event of a vacancy in the office of the adjutant general, and until his or her successor is appointed and qualified as provided by law, the assistant adjutant general who is senior in rank shall perform the duties required of the adjutant general in connection with the military division, as provided by law. Assistant adjutants
3440
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
general shall hold no other state office, and they shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. (b) The adjutant general may appoint, designate, or detail officers of the National Guard as deputy assistant adjutants general for army and for air who shall perform the military duties assigned by the adjutant general.