HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
2690
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Authorized emergency vehicle' means a motor vehicle belonging to a public utility corporation or operated by the Department of Transportation and designated as an emergency vehicle by the Department of Public Safety; a motor vehicle belonging to a fire department or a certified private vehicle belonging to a volunteer firefighter or a fire-fighting association, partnership, or corporation; an ambulance; or a motor vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, provided such vehicle is in use as an emergency vehicle by one authorized to use it for that purpose."