HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a) A director may waive any notice required by this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice. Except as
2768
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provided by subsection (b) of this Code section, the waiver must be in writing or by electronic transmission, signed by the director entitled to the notice, and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers of corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is effective unless the notice specifies a later future effective date. A copy of the notice of resignation as delivered to the corporation may be filed with the Secretary of State."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-1003, relating to amendments by board of directors and shareholders to the articles of incorporation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: