HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "By inserting after 'review;' on line 5 of page 1 the following:
'to amend Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, so as to change certain provisions relative to exemptions for weight limitations;'".
By adding after line 27 of page 2 the following:
"By redesignating Section 22 as Section 23 and by adding after Section 21 a new Section 22 to read as follows:
'SECTION 22. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended in Code Section 32-6-26, relating to weight of vehicle and load, by striking subparagraph (g)(1)(D) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following: "(D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed, or any other naturally occurring raw ore or mineral for further processing, from the quarry or stockpile area to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county;"'"
Representative Powell of the 23rd moved that the House agree to the Senate amendment, as amended by the House, to HB 1248.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Amerson Y Anderson Y Ashe Y Bannister Y Barnard Y Barnes
Beasley-Teague Y Benfield
Birdsong