HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 21-2266, relating to polling places, to read as follows:
"(c) When the boundaries of a gated residential community are used as the boundaries for a precinct and a polling place is established within such gated residential community for the use of the voters in such precinct, such gated community and polling place shall be open to full and complete access by the public when such polling place is in use on the day of a general or special primary or general or special election, including the time while poll officers are setting up the polling place prior to the opening of the polls, the time while the polls are open, and the time while the poll officers are completing the tabulation of the votes, election paperwork, and similar functions after the close of the polls. Such gated community and polling place shall also be open to full and complete access by the election superintendent, investigators of the State Election Board, all affected candidates and their representatives, and the public in the event of a recount or recanvass of the votes cast in any primary or election involving such precinct and polling place conducted at such precinct and polling place. In addition, in the event of a contest or challenge to the results of any primary or election involving such precinct and polling place, the election superintendent, upon reasonable notice and at reasonable times, may require such gated community and polling place to be open to full and complete access by the election superintendent, investigators of the State Election Board, and all affected candidates and their representatives for the purpose of determining the issues involved in such contest or challenge."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. In the event that Section 1, 2, or 3 of this Act is not
3856
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE