HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The department is required, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense, to forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. (c) When a nonresidents operating privilege is suspended or revoked, the department shall forward a certified copy of the record of such action to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein such person resides."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of license and notice of suspension, by striking subsection (b) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) All judges of all courts having jurisdiction of the offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section shall, at the time of sentencing, give notice to the defendant on forms provided prescribed by the department of the suspension of the defendants drivers license. The period of suspension shall be determined by the department for the term authorized by law. The court shall forward the notice of suspension and the defendants drivers license to the department within ten days from the date of conviction. The department shall notify the defendant of the period of suspension at the address provided by the defendant."
SECTION 8. Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-8-9, relating to compliance with federal provisions, by striking said Code section and inserting in its place the following: