HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon filing, the statement shall take effect and the merger or share exchange shall be deemed abandoned and shall not become effective."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-1202, relating to sale of assets requiring shareholder approval, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed transaction, the effectiveness of the proposed transaction, or both on any basis."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-1602, relating to inspection of records by shareholders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
2770
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE