HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Where the department has reason to question the validity of the GCIC information or the satisfactory determination made by the center, the department may require the employee, emergency temporary employee, foster parent, or other adult to submit a preliminary criminal records check application through the department together with appropriate fees."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 49-5-69, relating to employment requirements and suspension or revocation of license or criminal penalty for violations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) No center may hire any person as an employee after July 1, 1999, unless there is on file in the center an employment history and a satisfactory preliminary records check or, if the preliminary records check determination revealed a criminal record of any kind as to such person, either satisfactory state and satisfactory national records check determinations for that person or proof that an unsatisfactory determination has been reversed in accordance with Code Section 49-5-73."