HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (29)(33) 'United States' includes district, authority, bureau, commission, department, and any other agency of the United States. (30)(34) 'Voting group' means all shares of one or more classes or series that under the articles of incorporation or this chapter are entitled to vote and be counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of shareholders. All shares entitled by the articles of incorporation or this chapter to vote generally on the matter are for that purpose a single voting group."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 14-2141, relating to notice requirements, and inserting in their place new subsections (b) and (c) and by adding new subsections (j) through (m) to read as follows:
"(b) Notice may be communicated in person; by telephone, telegraph, teletype, facsimile electronic transmission, or other form of wire or wireless communication; or by mail or private carrier. If these forms of personal notice are impracticable, notice may be communicated by a newspaper of general circulation in the area where published, or by radio, television, or other form of public broadcast communication. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or this chapter, notice by facsimile transmission, telegraph, or teletype electronic transmission shall be deemed to be notice in writing for purposes of this chapter.
2762
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(c) Written notice by a domestic or foreign corporation to its shareholders, if in a comprehensible form, is effective when mailed, if mailed with first-class postage prepaid and correctly addressed to the shareholders address shown in the corporations current record of shareholders. If at the record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive a notice the corporation has a class or series of shares listed on a national securities exchange or has more than 500 shareholders of record entitled to vote at a meeting, it may utilize a class of mail other than first class; provided, however, that if the notice is of the a meeting of shareholders, the notice is mailed, with adequate postage prepaid, not less than 30 days before the date of the meeting."