HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Appointees must meet the qualifications and perform the duties required by this chapter and regulations of the department. The state registrar may appoint local deputy registrars as necessary. A local registrar, subject to the approval of the state registrar, may appoint a deputy or deputies. A local custodian, subject to the approval of the state registrar, may appoint a clerk or clerks of records."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-9, relating to registration of births, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3765
"31-10-9. (a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in this state shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which the birth occurs State Office of Vital Records within ten five days after such birth and filed in accordance with this Code section and regulations of the department. (b) When a birth occurs in an institution or enroute thereto, the person in charge of such institution or that persons designated representative shall obtain the personal data, prepare the birth certificate, secure the signatures required for the certificate, and file it with the local registrar certify that the child was born alive at the place and time and on the date stated either by signature or by an electronic process established or approved by the State Office of Vital Records, and file the certificate with the State Office of Vital Records. The physician or other person in attendance shall certify to the facts of birth and provide the medical information required by the certificate within 72 hours after the birth occurs. If the physician in attendance does not certify to the facts of birth within the 72 hour period, the person in charge of the institution or that persons designated representative shall complete and sign the certificate. (c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, when a birth occurs outside an institution, the certificate shall be prepared and filed by one of the following in the indicated order of priority:
(1) The physician or certified nurse midwife in attendance at or immediately after the birth, or in the absence of such person; (2) Any other person in attendance at or immediately after the birth, or in the absence of such a person; (3) The father, the mother, or in the absence of the father and inability of the mother, the person in charge of the premises where the birth occurred.