HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3755
(1) A professional counselor, social worker, or marriage and family therapist who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 10A of Title 43; (2) A physician who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 34 of Title 43; (3) A psychologist who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 39 of Title 43; or (4) An active member of the clergy when in the course of his or her service as clergy, or his or her designee, provided said designee is trained and skilled in premarital counseling."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-3-33, relating to the application for the marriage license and its contents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A marriage license shall be issued on written application therefor, made by only one man and one woman seeking the license, verified by oath of the applicants. The application shall state that there is no legal impediment to the marriage and shall give the full present name of the proposed husband and the full present name of the proposed wife with their dates of birth, their present addresses, and the names of the father and mother of each, if known. If the names of the father or mother of either are unknown, the application shall so state. The application shall state that the persons seeking the license have or have not completed premarital counseling pursuant to Code Section 19-3-30.1. If the application states that the persons seeking the license have completed such premarital counseling, the applicants must submit a signed and dated statement from the person who provided the premarital counseling confirming that it was received."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.