HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) For purposes of this Code section, costs shall include attorneys fees and expenses of litigation. (c) The procedure available pursuant to this Code section shall not affect a claimants rights pursuant to Code Section 51-12-14, the 'Unliquidated Damages Interest Act'."
SECTION 1.1. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by striking Code Section 51-12-31, relating to recovery against joint trespassers, and Code Section 51-12-33, relating to apportionment of damages, and inserting in their respective places new Code Sections to read as follows:
"51-12-31. Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several trespassers tort-feasors, the plaintiff may recover damages for the greatest injury done an injury caused by any of the defendants against all of them only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 51-12-33. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally."
THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004
3259