HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "44-14-475. No settlement or release entered into or executed prior to the entry of the injured party into the hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or facility which provides traumatic
3580
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
burn care medical practice shall be affected by or subject to the terms of this part."
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-476, relating to independent rights of action of a hospital, nursing home, or traumatic burn care medical facility, and inserting in its place the following:
"44-14-476. This part shall not be construed to give any hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice referred to in this part an independent right of action to determine liability for injuries sustained by a person or firm."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Jamieson of the 22nd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1303.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: