HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By adding new Sections 1 and Section 2 to read as follows:
'SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-2-137, relating to definitions, notification of coverage termination, lapse fee, promulgation of rules and regulations, and suspension of vehicle registrations, by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The county tax commissioner shall have the authority to waive a lapse fee if sufficient proof is provided that no actual lapse in coverage occurred. This proof must be retained by the county tax commissioner for audit purposes."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3633