HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, any agreement to resolve county objections to a proposed land use of an area to be annexed into a municipality which agreement was in effect on January 1, 2004, and which includes a provision whereby the county and a municipality agree to be bound by the recommendations of an annexation appeals board shall remain in effect until the parties agree otherwise."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 36-66-4, relating to hearings with respect to proposed zoning decisions and procedure on zoning for property annexed into municipality, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The zoning classification approved by the municipality following the hearing required by this Code section shall become effective on the later of:
(A) The date the zoning is approved by the municipality; or (B) The date that the annexation becomes effective pursuant to Code Section 3636-2; or (C) Where a county has interposed an objection pursuant to Code Section 36-3611, the date provided for in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of said Code section."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-70-24, relating to criteria for service delivery, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: