HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-26, relating to applications of minors for drivers licenses and distinctive licenses for persons under age 21, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
2292
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or drivers license shall be signed:
(1) Signed and verified by the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths or, in the event there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult; or (2) Signed and verified by a licensed driver training instructor before a person authorized to administer oaths when such instructor is acting as an agent for such purposes on behalf of the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant and such agency is evidenced by permission of such parent or guardian which has been granted in writing and signed and verified by such parent or guardian before a person authorized to administer oaths and on such form as shall be prescribed by rule or regulation of the department."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-27, relating to examination of applicants, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: