HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] At the annual meeting, comprehensive reports of the affairs, finances, and budget projections of the association shall be made to the lot owners."
SECTION 14. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-232, relating to assessments against lot owners as constituting a lien in favor of the association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Not less than ten 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the lot owner both at the address of the lot and at any other address or addresses which the lot owner may have designated to the association in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action,
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
4027
judgment, and court order for foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of real property, subject to superior liens or encumbrances but any such court order for judicial foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under their security instruments. The notice provided for in this subsection shall specify the amount of the assessments then due and payable together with authorized late charges and the rate of interest accrued accruing thereon. Unless prohibited by the instrument, the association shall have the power to bid on the lot at any foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same. The lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or installments thereof, together with late charges and interest applicable thereto, which first become due and payable more than three four years prior to the date upon which the notice contemplated in this subsection is given or more than three years prior to the institution of an action therefor if an action is not instituted within 90 days after the giving of the notice after the assessment or installment first became due and payable."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 44-3-235, relating to applicability of the article and inserting in lieu thereof the following: