HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "48-5-30. Notwithstanding any provision of Code Section 48-5-7.1 or 48-5-7.4 to the contrary, a member of the armed forces of the United States serving outside the continental United States may file such members initial or renewal application for special assessment at any time within a period of six months following the return of such member to the continental United States."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (l), to read as follows:
"(l) Military service. In the event of the absence of an individual from such individuals residence because of duty in the armed forces, the filing requirements set forth in subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of this Code section and paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of this Code section shall be tolled for a period of 90 days. During this period any
2924
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
member of the immediate family of the individual, or a friend of the individual, may notify the tax receiver or the tax commissioner of the individuals absence due to military service and submit written notice of representation for the limited purpose of the appeal. Upon receipt of this notice, the tax receiver or the tax commissioner shall initiate the appeal."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.