HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 32-2-61, relating to limitations on power to contract, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(d)(1) The department is prohibited from negotiating any contract for the construction or maintenance of a public road involving the expenditure of $50,000.00 or more except any contract:
(A) With counties, municipalities, and state agencies, provided that such negotiated contract shall be made at the average bid price of the same kind of work let to contract after advertisement during a period of 60 days prior to the making of the contract; (B) With a railroad company or utility concerning relocation of its tracks or facilities where the same are not then located on a public road and such relocation is necessary as an incident to the construction or improvement of a public road. However, nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as requiring the department to furnish a site or right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks or utility facilities required to be removed from a public road. Furthermore, this
3864
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
subsection shall not prevent the department from assisting in the removal and relocation of publicly owned utilities from locations on public roads as provided in Code Section 32-6-170; (C) For emergency construction or maintenance involving the expenditure of $50,000.00 or more when the public interest requires that the work be done without the delay of advertising for public bids; (D) For the procurement of business, professional, or other services from any person, firm, or corporation as an independent contractor; or (E) With the State Road and Tollway Authority; or (F) Through the provisions of a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-2-81."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 32-2-81 to read as follows: