HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] for by paragraphs (8), (9), and (10) of Code Section 43-10-1 and paragraph (6) of Code Section 43-10-12. (b) The board shall be required to test an inmate who is an applicant for a certificate of registration under this chapter who has completed successfully a cosmetology training program operated by the Department of Corrections and who meets the requirements stated in Code Section 43-10-9. If such inmate passes the applicable written and practical examinations, the board may issue the appropriate certificate of registration to such inmate after consideration of all requirements under Code Sections 43-10-9 and 43-1-19."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10-2, relating to creation of the State Board of Cosmetology, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-10-2 to read as follows:
"43-10-2. (a) There is created the State Board of Cosmetology. The board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state. The board shall have the duty of carrying out and enforcing this chapter. (b) Members of the board shall be at least 25 years of age and be high school graduates have obtained a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a postsecondary education or college degree; and five of such members must have had at least five years of practical experience in the practice of cosmetology at the master level, a portion of which must have been as a beauty salon owner or manager. One member of the board must have had at least five years of practical experience in the practice of cosmetology at the esthetician level. One member of the board must have had at least five years of practical experience as a manicurist. (c) The board shall meet as necessary each year for the purpose of holding examinations, adopting rules and regulations, and handling other matters pertaining to duties of the board. (d) No member of the board shall be affiliated with any school of cosmetology. Two members shall not have any connection with the practice or business of cosmetology whatsoever but shall have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and in consumer protection concerns. No member of the board shall be affiliated or connected in any manner with any manufacturer or wholesale or jobbing house dealing with supplies sold to practitioners of cosmetology while in office. (e) Board members shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term. The board may do all things necessary for carrying this chapter into effect and may, from time to time, promulgate necessary rules and regulations compatible with this chapter. The Governor may remove any board member for cause as provided in Code Section 43-1-17. (f) Each year the members shall elect a chairman from among themselves.