HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) The Department of Education shall report to the General Assembly on the results of the third grade criterion-referenced tests in the 2003-2004 school year, remedial instruction for students, students who failed the reading assessment a second time, remedial instruction for such students, and subsequent test results for students who failed the reading assessment once or twice."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 20-2690.1, relating to mandatory education for children, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children between their sixth seventh and sixteenth birthdays shall enroll and send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attending a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the childs failure to enroll and attend is caused by the childs parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be responsible; provided, however, that tests and physical exams for military service and the National Guard and such other approved absences shall be excused absences. The requirements of this subsection shall apply to a child between his or her seventh and sixteenth birthdays who has been assigned by a local board of education or its delegate to attend an alternative public school program established by that local board of education, including an alternative public school program provided for in Code Section 20-2154.1, regardless of whether such child has been suspended or expelled from another public school program by that local board of education or its delegate, and to the parent, guardian, or other person residing in this state who has control or charge of such child. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require a local board of education or its delegate to assign a child to attend an alternative public school program rather than suspending or expelling the child.