HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This exception shall not apply if the company was aware that the third party had previously failed to inform the company of confidential information relating to the location of family violence shelters."
SECTION 3. Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone and telegraph service, is amended by adding a new Code Section 46-5-7 to read as follows:
"46-5-7. (a) Prior to January 1, 2005, each person, corporation, or other entity that provides telephone service in this state and each person, corporation, or other entity that publishes, disseminates, or otherwise provides telephone directory information or listings of telephone subscribers in this state shall file a plan with the commission setting forth in detail how such person, corporation, or other entity will protect the confidentiality of the address or location of family violence shelters in this state. Such plan shall provide the manner in which the person, corporation, or other entity will identify all such shelters and the manner in which the person, corporation, or other entity will keep the location and address of such shelters confidential. (b) Such persons, corporations, and other entities shall update such plans at least every 24 months. (c) Such original and updated plans shall be approved by the commission upon a determination that the plans are reasonably effective in identifying all family violence
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3729
shelters in the state and in maintaining the confidentiality of the location and address of such shelters. If the commission determines that a plan is inadequate, it shall state the basis on which the plan was determined to be inadequate and shall allow the person, corporation, or other entity filing such plan a period of not more than 30 days to file a revised plan that is acceptable to the commission. (d) Such plans shall not be open to examination by the public and shall be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50. (e) Failure to file an acceptable plan or updated plan in accordance with this Code section shall be subject to the sanctions provided in Article 5 of Chapter 2 of this title.