HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 20-22064, relating to approval or denial of a charter petition, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004
3293
"(a) A charter petitioner seeking to create a conversion charter school must submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial; and provided, further, that the local board shall not act upon a petition for a conversion charter school until such petition:
(1) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of the faculty and instructional staff members of the petitioning local school at a public meeting called with two weeks advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval; and (2) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of parents or guardians of students enrolled in the petitioning local school present at a public meeting called with two weeks advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval. (b) A charter petitioner seeking to create a start-up charter school must may submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension. A denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2064.1, relating to reviews of charter petitions by the state board and charters for state chartered special schools, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: