HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Unless the condominium instruments or bylaws specify a larger majority, a quorum shall be deemed present throughout any meeting of the board of directors if percentage, the presence of persons entitled to cast one-half of the votes in that body are present of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business at any meeting of the board."
4024
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-109, relating to a lien for assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Not less than ten 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the unit owner both at the address of the unit and at any other address or addresses which the unit owner may have designated to the association in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action, judgment, and foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of real property, subject to superior liens or encumbrances, but any such court order for judicial foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under their security instruments. The notice provided for in this subsection shall specify the amount of the assessments then due and payable together with authorized late charges and the rate of interest accrued accruing thereon. Unless prohibited by the condominium instruments, the association shall have the power to bid on the unit at any foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same. The lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or installments thereof, together with late charges and interest applicable thereto, which first become due and payable more than three years prior to the date upon which the notice contemplated in this subsection is given or more than three years prior to the institution of an action therefor if an action is not instituted within 90 days after the giving of the notice four years after the assessment or installment first became due and payable."
SECTION 8. Article 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Property Owners Association Act," is amended by striking paragraphs (9) and (18) of Code Section 44-3-221, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: