HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Electronic monitoring devices offer effective means to track individuals and may reduce criminal recidivism as well as provide the state with monetary savings since the cost of an electronic monitoring device is far less than the cost of incarcerating an individual and an individual may be able to pay for the device. The criminal penalties provided by this Act are designed to encourage the use of electronic monitoring devices while at the same time discourage interference with these devices.
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal trespass and damage to property, is amended by adding a new Code Section 167-29, to read as follows:
"16-7-29. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is:
(1) Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-8; (2) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial release; (3) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation; or (4) Wearing an electronic monitor as a condition of parole. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority request or solicit any other person to remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purposes described in subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'electronic monitoring device' shall include any device that is utilized to track the location of a person. (d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of the offense of tampering with the operation of an electronic monitoring device and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 5 years."
SECTION 3. Code Section 42-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to terms and conditions of probation, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: