HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "45-17-2. (a) Any individual applying for appointment to be a notary public must be shall:
(1) At Be at least 18 years old; (2) A Be a resident of this state; (3) A Be a resident of the county from which such individual is appointed; and (4) Have an operating telephone number; and (4) Able (5) Be able to read and write the English language. (b) The qualifications of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section
2120
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall not apply to any individual applying for appointment as a notary public under the provisions of Code Section 45-17-7."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-17-2.1, relating to
the notarys application, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any individual desiring to be a notary public shall submit application to the clerk
of superior court of the county in which the individual resides or, when applying under
the provisions of Code Section 45-17-7, to the clerk of superior court of the county in
which the individual works or has a business. Except for applicants applying under the
provisions of Code Section 45-17-7, the applicant shall submit proof to the clerk of
superior court that he or she resides in the county in which the applicant is applying.
The applicant shall sign and swear or affirm as outlined in paragraph (2) of subsection
(b) of this Code section to the truthfulness of the application which shall state:
(1) That the applicant resides or works or has a business in the county of application
and the address of the residence or business. The applicant shall use his or her
residential address for purposes of the application and may only use a business
address for the application if the applicant is applying pursuant to the provisions of
Code Section 45-17-7;
(2) That the applicant is at least 18 years old;
(3) That the applicant can read and write the English language;
(4) That the applicant has an operating telephone number;
(4)(5) All denials, revocations, suspensions, restrictions, or resignations of a notary
commission held by the applicant; and
(5)(6) All criminal convictions of the applicant, including any plea of nolo
contendere, except minor traffic violations.
(b) In addition to the application required in subsection (a) of this Code section, every
applicant for appointment as notary public shall also submit to the clerk of superior
court of the county in which the individual makes application:
(1) Endorsements from two persons who are not relatives of the applicant, who are at
least 18 years old, and who reside in the county in which the individual makes
application, and who have known the applicant for at least one year. The
endorsement shall be in the following form:
I,
(name of endorser)
, being 18 years of age or older and a resident of
(name of county)