HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2004
2769
the Secretary of State but before the amendment has become effective, a statement that the amendment has been abandoned in accordance with this Code section executed on behalf of the corporation shall be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the effectiveness of the amendment. Upon filing, the statement shall take effect and the amendment shall be deemed abandoned and shall not become effective."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (i) of Code Section 14-21103, relating to action on plan of merger or share exchange, and inserting in their place new subsections (c) and (i) and by adding a new subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(c) The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed merger or share exchange, the effectiveness of the proposed merger or share exchange, or both on any basis." "(i) After Unless otherwise provided in a plan of merger or share exchange or in the laws under which a foreign corporation that is a party to a merger or share exchange is organized or by which it is governed, a merger or share exchange is authorized, and at any time before articles of merger