HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(30) 'Single entity dose' means a drug product which is manufactured, packaged, or sold and contains only one active ingredient per individual dose of medication and is not manufactured, packaged, or sold in combination with two or more active ingredients per individual dose of medication."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or a practitioner licensed to dispense Legend Drugs dangerous drugs, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section after Code Section 1613-32.6, relating to manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, or possessing with intent to distribute controlled substance or marijuana in, on, or within drug-free commercial zone, to read as follows: