HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) The end of the spring term of 1999; or
3820
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) Graduation. (b) A student who received the HOPE grant at a private postsecondary institution for at least one semester or quarter beginning with the summer term of 1995 through the spring term of 1997 is not eligible for the HOPE scholarship at an eligible postsecondary institution until a quarter or semester beginning with or after the summer term of 1999. Reserved."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-519.5, relating to eligibility for HOPE grants, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-3-519.5. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE grant, a student seeking a diploma or certificate at a branch of the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education or a unit of the University System of Georgia shall:
(1) Meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Department of Technical and Adult Education; and (2) Meet enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an undergraduate student in a matriculated status in a program of study leading to a certificate or diploma and maintaining satisfactory academic progress in accordance with the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the institution at which the student is enrolled. (b) There is no minimum number of hours of enrollment required for eligibility for a HOPE grant under this Code section. (c) Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section, an An eligible student may receive HOPE grants for all course work required by the institution for programs of study leading to a certificate or diploma, including remedial or developmental studies. (d)(1) Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the scholarship shortfall reserve subaccount Lottery for Education Account in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE grant awarded under this Code section shall include tuition, approved mandatory fees, and a book allowance not to exceed $100.00 per quarter or $150.00 per semester, except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection.