HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any provision for indemnification or advance for expenses in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or a resolution of the board of directors, members, or shareholders, partners, or, in the case of limited liability companies, members or managers of a predecessor of the corporation or other entity in a merger or in a contract to which the predecessor is a party, existing at the time the merger takes effect, shall be governed by paragraph (3) of Code Section 14-3-1105."
SECTION 46. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (c), (d), (e), and (g) of Code Section 14-3-1006, relating to restated articles of incorporation for nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the members at a membership meeting, the corporation shall notify each of its members of the proposed membership meeting in writing in accordance with Code Section 14-3-705. The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the proposed restatement and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the restatement that identifies any amendments or other change it would make in the articles or contain or be accompanied by a full and complete summary of any such amendment or other change. (d) If the board seeks to have the restatement approved by the members by written consent or written ballot, the material soliciting the approval shall contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the restatement that identifies any amendments or other change it would make in the articles or contain or be accompanied by a full and complete summary of any such amendment or other change. (e) A corporation restating its articles of incorporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing articles of restatement setting forth the name of the corporation and the text of the restated articles of incorporation, including or accompanied by together with a certificate setting forth the following information:
(1) Whether the restatement contains an amendment to the articles requiring approval by the members or any other person other than the board of directors and, if it does not, that the board of directors adopted the restatement; or (2) If the restatement contains an amendment to the articles requiring approval by the members, the information required by Code Section 14-3-1005; and (3) If the restatement contains an amendment to the articles requiring approval by a person whose approval is required pursuant to Code Sections 14-3-1030 and 14-31041, a statement that such approval was obtained."