HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By adding after line 13 of page 6 the following:
'SECTION 2. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended in Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, by striking subsections (a) and (d) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (d), (d.1), and (d.2) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any parcel or space of private real property, hereinafter referred to as 'private property,' shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on the private real property notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or trespassing personal property. Such notice shall also include information as to the location where the vehicle or personal property can be recovered, the cost of said recovery, and information as to the form of payment; provided, however, that the owner of private residential property containing not more than four residential units shall not be required to comply with the posting requirements of this subsection. Only towing and storage firms issued permits or licenses by the local municipal or county governing authority of the jurisdiction in which they operate or by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, and having a secure impoundment facility, shall be permitted to remove trespassing property vehicles and trespassing personal property at the request of the owner or authorized agent of the private property. The licensing authority of a county governing authority shall be limited to towing and storage firms located in the county."