HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by striking paragraphs (5), (13), and (16) of Code Section 31-10-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following, respectively:
"(5) 'File' means the presentation of a vital record provided for in this chapter for registration by the vital records registration system State Office of Vital Records."