HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Each certified copy issued shall show the date of registration and copies issued from records marked 'delayed' or 'amended' shall be similarly marked and show the effective date. The documentary evidence used to establish a delayed certificate of birth shall be shown on all copies issued. All forms and procedures used in the issuance of certified copies of vital records in the state shall be provided or approved by the state registrar."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-27, relating to fees for copies or services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-10-27. (a) The department shall prescribe the uniform fees to be paid to the State Office of Vital Records, local registrars, and local custodians for certified copies of certificates or records, for a search of the files or records, for copies or information provided for research, statistical, or administrative purposes, or for other services. The fee for each search or service, shall not exceed $10.00 nor shall the fee for a certified copy of said certificate, record, and certification exceed the total sum of $10.00 certified copy, or record shall be determined by the board.
3770
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Fees collected by the department under this Code section shall be deposited in the general funds of the state. (c) Fees for copies or searches by local custodians of vital records shall be retained by them whether the local custodian is paid on a fee basis, a salary basis, or a combination of both, except in counties where the local custodian of vital records is an employee of the county board of health, in which case said fees shall be remitted monthly to the county health department."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking from the following Code sections the words "vital records registration system" wherever the same shall occur and inserting in lieu thereof the words "State Office of Vital Records":