HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall subsequently intervene or not in accordance with the departments determination of the data. (g) A local board of education may request an opportunity for a hearing before the state board to show cause why an intervention or interventions should not be required. An intervention shall not be stayed pending the hearing or the determination of the state board. The determination of the state board shall be the final decision."
SECTION 21A. Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of employment of minors, is amended in Code Section 39-2-11, relating to required employment certificates and the requirements for issuance, by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(1) The certificate provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be accompanied by a letter from the minors school administrator indicating that the minor is enrolled in school full-time and has an attendance record in good standing for the current academic year. The employer of a minor shall maintain a copy of such certificate and letter in the minors employment file. Such letter shall be updated in January of each subsequent academic year during which the minor maintains his or her employment until such minor reaches the age of 18 years or receives a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, a special education diploma, or a certificate of high school completion, or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school. Any employer failing to comply with this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, up to twelve months imprisonment, or both, for each violation. (2) The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules and regulations to provide for the issuance of a waiver or exemption from the provisions of this subsection to a minor, upon such minors petition, if there is clear and convincing evidence that the enforcement of the provisions of this subsection upon such minor would create an undue hardship upon the minor or the minors family or if there is clear and
4070
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
convincing evidence that the enforcement of the provisions of this subsection would act as a detriment to the health or welfare of the minor."