HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(g) The county tax commissioner shall have the authority to waive a lapse fee if sufficient proof is provided that no actual lapse in coverage occurred. This proof must be retained by the county tax commissioner for audit purposes."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004
3633
applications for licenses and information on licensees and furnishing of information, by adding a new subparagraph (c)(1)(B.1) to read as follows:
"(B.1) The department shall implement a pilot program of up to six months to determine the revenue feasibility of supplying limited rating information to agents, insurers, and insurance support organizations. The department shall report the results of such pilot program to the Office of Planning and Budget. If the Office of Planning and Budget determines that the pilot program is successful, then the department shall also furnish limited rating information to insurance support organizations for the same purposes as provided in division (c)(1)(B)(ii) of this Code section, pursuant to a contract with the Georgia Technology Authority, provided that all other necessary requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section have been met;"'.
By redesignating Sections 1 and 2 as Sections 3 and 4.
By striking lines 9 and 10 of page 1 and inserting in their places the following: 'Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-26, relating to'.