Compiler's Note
[…] (3) If payment is not rendered to the Commissioner within the time period required in this subsection, the Commissioner may commence and maintain an action against the principal and surety on the bond of the aggrieved party as in any civil action."
SECTION 2. Chapter 13 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-19, relating to judicial review of contested cases, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner. When the petitioner is a corporation, the action may be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this state. All proceedings for review, however, with respect to orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions or directives of the Public Service Commission must be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County; and provided, further, that all proceedings for review with respect to orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions or directives of the Commissioner of Agriculture must be brought in the

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2004

1133

Superior Court of Fulton County, the Superior Court of Tift County, or the Superior Court of Chatham County. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall state the nature of the petitioners interest, the fact showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the decision, and the ground as specified in subsection (h) of this Code section upon which the petitioner contends that the decision should be reversed or modified. The petition may be amended by leave of court."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-13-42, relating to applicability of certain provisions relative to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: