Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) A copy of the sentencing information report is required in all jurisdictions with an options system day reporting center certified by the Department of Corrections. The failure to provide the sentencing information report shall not cause an increase in the 15 day time period for the department to assign the inmate to a correctional institution as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code Section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to continuing jurisdiction of the sentencing judge over a probationer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The sentencing judge shall retain not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the persons probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, to modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 9 of this chapter, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run."