Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, JANUARY 15, 2004

135

training and for a certificate of registration as a land surveyor; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 15 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to engineers and land surveyors, is amended by striking Code Section 43-15-8, relating to eligibility for certification as an engineer-in-training, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-15-8. (a) To be eligible for certification as an engineer-in-training, an applicant applying prior to July 1, 2010, must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A) Graduate in an engineering curriculum of not less than four years from a school or college approved by the board; and (B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-intraining examination); (2)(A) Graduate in an engineering curriculum of not less than four years or in a curriculum of four or more years in engineering technology or related science, from a school or college approved by the board; and (B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-intraining examination); or (3)(A) Acquire not less than eight years of experience in engineering work of a nature satisfactory to the board; and (B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-intraining examination). (b) To be eligible for certification as an engineer-in-training, an applicant applying on or after July 1, 2010, must meet the following minimum requirements: (1)(A) Graduate in an engineering curriculum of not less than four years from a school or college approved by the board; and (B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-intraining examination); or (2)(A) Graduate in an engineering curriculum of not less than four years or in a curriculum of four or more years in engineering technology or related science, from a school or college approved by the board; and (B) Pass a written examination in fundamental engineering subjects (engineer-intraining examination)."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-15-9, relating to eligibility for a certificate of registration as a professional engineer, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-15-9.

136

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE