Compiler's Note
[…] 1792

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Stevenson-Gibson Act."
SECTION 2. Code Section 45-9-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(7) 'Permanent disability' means disability due to: (A) Loss of both eyes or blindness in both eyes with only light perception; (B) Loss or loss of use of both hands; (C) Loss or loss of use of both legs; (D) Loss of a lower extremity or residuals of organic disease or injury which so affect the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude locomotion without resort to a wheelchair; or (E) Organic brain damage resulting from direct physical trauma incurred after January 1, 1973, which so affects the mental capacity as to preclude ability to function productively in any employment; or (F) With respect to a firefighter who has been engaged either as a volunteer or an employee by a governmental entity for an aggregate of at least five years, the inability to perform normal duties as a firefighter because of pulmonary injury,