Compiler's Note
[…] In the event such qualified investment property purchased or acquired by the taxpayer in such year consists of recycling machinery or equipment, a recycling manufacturing facility, pollution control or prevention machinery or equipment, a pollution control or prevention facility, or the conversion from defense to domestic production, the amount of such credit shall be equal to 8 percent."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.3, relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities or manufacturing or telecommunications support facilities in tier 2 counties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In the case of a taxpayer which has operated for the immediately preceding three years an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility or manufacturing or telecommunications support facility in this state in a tier 2 county area designated pursuant to Code Section 48-7-40, there shall be allowed a credit against the tax

1750

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

imposed under this article in an amount equal to 3 percent of the cost of all qualified investment property purchased or acquired by the taxpayer in such year, subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in this Code section. In the event such qualified investment property purchased or acquired by the taxpayer in such year consists of recycling machinery or equipment, a recycling manufacturing facility, pollution control or prevention machinery or equipment, a pollution control or prevention facility, or the conversion from defense to domestic production, the amount of such credit shall be equal to 5 percent."