Compiler's Note
[…] If the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be imposed. (c) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section applies, the tax imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8111 shall not apply to: (1) The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title; and (2) The sale of motor vehicles.
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-8-95, to be designated Code Section 48-8-96, to read as follows:
"48-8-96. (a) With respect to any consolidated government created by the consolidation of a county and one or more municipalities in which consolidated government homestead property (exclusive of improvements) is valued for purposes of local ad valorem taxation according to a base year assessed value which does not change so long as the property is actually occupied by the same owner as a homestead, the provisions of this Code section shall control over any conflicting provisions of Article 1 of this chapter or this article. (b) If the tax authorized by this article is in effect in the special district containing a consolidated government referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section, then the rate

2054

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

of tax imposed under this article in such special district may be increased from 1 percent to 2 percent if such increase is approved by:
(1) A resolution of the governing authority of the consolidated government in the same manner as otherwise required for the initial 1 percent sales tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-84; and (2) A referendum conducted in the same manner as otherwise required for the initial 1 percent sales tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-85, except that the ballot shall have written or printed thereon the following:
'( ) YES Shall the retail sales and use tax levied within the special district ( ) NO within __________ County be increased from 1 percent to 2 percent?'
(c) Such increased tax rate shall become effective on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date of the election at which such increase was approved by the voters. The proceeds of the increased tax shall be divided in the same proportions as the original tax. (d) Such increased tax rate may be decreased from 2 percent to 1 percent if such decrease is approved by: