Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Utility Facility Protection Act," is amended by striking Code Section 25-9-3, relating to definitions of terms used in said chapter, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"25-9-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Abandoned utility facility' means a utility facility taken out of service by a facility owner or operator on or after January 1, 2001. (2) 'Blasting' means any operation by which the level or grade of land is changed or by which earth, rock, buildings, structures, or other masses or materials are rended, torn, demolished, moved, or removed by the detonation of dynamite or any other explosive agent. (3) 'Business days' means Monday through Friday, excluding the following holidays: New Years Day, Birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and the following Friday, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day. Any such holiday that falls on a Saturday shall be observed on the preceding Friday. Any such holiday that falls on a Sunday shall be observed on the following Monday. (4) 'Business hours' means the time from 7:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. local time on business days. (5) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission. (6) 'Corporation' means any corporation; municipal corporation; county; authority; joint-stock company; partnership; association; business trust; cooperative; organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not; or receiver or receivers or trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing. (7) 'Damage' means any impact or exposure that results in the need to repair a utility facility due to the weakening or the partial or complete destruction of the facility

1258

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

including, but not limited to, the protective coating, lateral support, cathodic protection, or the housing for the line, device, or facility. (8) 'Design locate request' means a communication to the utilities protection center in which a request for locating existing utility facilities for bidding, predesign, or advance planning purposes is made. A design locate request may not be used for excavation purposes.