Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code Section 31-39-2, relating to definitions concerning cardiopulmonary resuscitation, by striking subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(C) A guardian over the person appointed pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 29-5-1 29-4-1;"
SECTION 8. Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-6-35 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to appointment of county administrators, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) In all counties of this state the probate court is authorized to appoint, in the same manner as the county administrator is appointed, one or more additional county administrators who shall have the same powers, duties, and authority and be subject to the same laws, including Chapter 3 8 of Title 29, relating to county guardians, as county administrators."

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2004

633

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-42 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to the power of the court to revoke letters of administration and require additional security, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: