Compiler's Note
[…] If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revocation or suspension may begin on the date set forth in a sworn affidavit setting forth the date and reasons for such impossibility, if the department shall have sufficient evidence to believe that the date set forth in such affidavit is true; in the absence of such evidence, the date of receipt of such affidavit by the department shall be controlling."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of

2008

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

revocation and conditions to restoration of license or issuance of new license, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) Five years from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the department pursuant to a persons having been declared a habitual violator under Code Section 40-5-58 or from the date on which the department processed the citation or conviction, reduced by a period of time equal to that period of time which elapses between the date the person surrenders his drivers license to the court after conviction for the offense for which the person is declared a habitual violator and the date the department receives such license from the court; or"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Duration of permit.