Compiler's Note
[…] The following substitute, offered by Representatives Powell of the 23rd, Parham of the 94th and Martin of the 37th was read:

A BILL
To amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, so as to change certain provisions relating to suspension of drivers licenses; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-53, relating to when courts to send licenses and reports of convictions to the department and retention of license by the department, by striking subparagraph (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this chapter makes mandatory the suspension of the license of such person by the department, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of any drivers license then held by the person so convicted and the court shall thereupon forward the same to the department, together with the uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title, within ten days after the conviction. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the department shall retain possession of destroy any suspended or revoked drivers licenses, permits, or identification cards forwarded to it under this or any other provision of law if the licenses expiration date, as shown on the drivers license, is one year or more away. The department shall return the issue a new drivers original license, permit, or identification card upon satisfaction of the applicable reinstatement requirement, including but not limited to the payment of the applicable reinstatement fee if such driver applies for and is granted reinstatement while the original license is in the possession of the department. No additional fee shall be required for the return of such original license issuance of a replacement drivers license, permit, or identification card. The department may destroy a suspended license if the licenses expiration date, as shown on the license, is less than one year away."