Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 10 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to continuances, is amended by striking Code Section 9-10-150, relating to grounds for continuance for members of the General Assembly who are parties or attorneys in a case, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-10-150. A member of the General Assembly who is a party to or the attorney for a party to a case, or any member of the staff of the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, or the chairperson of the Judiciary Committee or Special Judiciary Committee of either the Senate or the House of Representatives who is the lead counsel for a party to a case pending in any trial or appellate court or before any administrative agency of this state, shall be granted a continuance and stay of the case with or without a motion requesting said continuance or stay.