Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Indigent Care Trust Fund, is amended by striking Code Section 31-8-154, relating to authorized expenditure of contributed funds, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-154. All moneys contributed and revenues deposited and transferred to the trust fund pursuant to this article and any interest earned on such moneys shall be appropriated to the department for only the following purposes:
(1) To expand Medicaid eligibility and services; (2) For programs to support rural and other health care providers, primarily hospitals, who serve the medically indigent; (3) For primary health care programs for medically indigent citizens and children of this state; or (4) Any combination of purposes specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this Code section; or (5) To cover insufficiencies in funding for reimbursement of ambulance services, both ground and air, provided to a recipient of medical assistance in accordance with Code Section 49-4-158."