Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-2-201, relating to specific course requirements and in-service or continuing education requirements for teachers and other professional personnel, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) As used in this subsection, 'online' means by electronic network or Internet. Each regional education service agency or college or university that offers in-service or continuing education for professional personnel for certification or recertification shall offer some in-service or continuing education online through the Internet or offer access to equivalent in-service or continuing education online so that a teacher or other professional employee can take the training at a location other than the location where the in-service or continuing education is conducted in person. For purposes of certification or recertification, the Professional Standards Commission shall treat inservice or continuing education conducted online as if such in-service or continuing education had been conducted in person. Local units of administration may permit professional personnel to use computers and other electronic equipment available at schools for in-service or continuing education at times before and after normal school hours when other professional duties are not scheduled for the individual."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, by substitute.

1776

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE