Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, JANUARY 15, 2004

137

(B) Acquire a specific record of not less than seven years experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and (C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineers examination)."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-15-12, relating to eligibility for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-15-12. (a) To be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant applying prior to July 1, 2010, must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A) Earn a bachelors degree in a curriculum approved by the board; or (B) Earn an associate degree, or its equivalent, in a curriculum approved by the board and acquire not less than two years of combined office and field experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; or (C) Earn a high school diploma, or its equivalent, and acquire not less than four years experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; and (2) Acquire a minimum of 15 quarter 12 semester hours credit, or its equivalent, in land surveying subjects in a course of study approved by the board; provided, however, that on and after January 1, 1995, the minimum requirement shall be 20 quarter hours credit, five of which shall be three hours are in hydrology; and (3) Subsequently pass the boards written examination in the fundamentals of land surveying (land surveyor-in-training examination) Fundamentals of Land Surveying (FLS) examination, prepared and graded by the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES), or any other examination as may be approved and required by the state board. (b) To be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant applying on or after July 1, 2010, must meet the following minimum requirements: (1) Earn a bachelors degree in a curriculum approved by the state board consisting of a minimum of 18 semester hours or 30 quarter hours credit, or the equivalent, in land surveying subjects, including a minimum of three semester hours or five quarter hours of hydrology; and (2) Subsequently pass the Fundamentals of Land Surveying (FLS) examination,