Compiler's Note
[…] "40-6-77. (a) Any person who causes an injury to another person as a result of a collision with a motorcyclist, bicyclist, or pedestrian by committing any right of way violation under this chapter when such motorcyclist, bicyclist, or pedestrian is abiding by the provisions of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $250.00 in addition to any period of imprisonment that may also be imposed."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-6-394, relating to serious injury by vehicle, by designating the existing provisions as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Whoever, without an intention to do so, shall cause bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through a violation of any other provision of this title other than Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 shall be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted under this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Heath of the 18th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1155 as follows: