Compiler's Note
[…] A person convicted of such offense whose drivers license had not been surrendered to such court immediately following such conviction may apply to the department for a permit. Upon the applicants surrender to the department of his or her drivers license and the execution of a similar affidavit, or if the drivers license has been lost, upon execution of an

MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2004

2009

additional affidavit to that effect, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Whenever a person is convicted of possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer of, the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, or transfer a controlled substance or marijuana, or driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of such substance in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2, subsection (a), (b), or (j) of Code Section 16-13-30, or Code Section 16-13-33; paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or the law of any other jurisdiction, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of any drivers license then held by the person so convicted and the court shall thereupon forward such license and a copy of its order to the department within ten days after the conviction. The periods of suspension provided for in this Code section shall begin on the date of surrender of the drivers license or on the date that the department processes the conviction or citation, whichever shall first occur of such persons conviction for the offense resulting in such suspension; provided, however, that, effective July 1, 1994, if, at the time of conviction of any offense listed in subsection (a) of this Code section, the person does not have a drivers license or the persons drivers license has been previously suspended, the periods of suspension specified by this Code section shall not commence until the person applies for the issuance or reinstatement of a drivers license."