Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Upon responding using any of the methods provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the facility owner or operator shall provide the response to the utilities protection center in accordance with procedures developed by the center, which may include the use of the positive response information system."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 25-96, relating to prerequisites to blasting or excavating and marking of sites, and inserting in their respective places new subsections (a) and (c) to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2004

1261

"(a) No person shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating with mechanized excavating equipment on any tract or parcel of land in any county in this state unless and until the person planning the blasting or excavating has given 48 hours notice by submitting a locate request to the utilities protection center, beginning the next business day after such notice is provided, excluding hours during days other than business days. Such notice shall not be required for excavating where minimally intrusive excavation methods are used exclusively. Any locate request received by the utilities protection center after business hours shall be deemed to have been received by the utilities protection center the next business day. Such locate request shall:
(1) Describe the tract or parcel of land upon which the blasting or excavation is to take place with sufficient particularity, as defined by policies developed and promulgated by the utilities protection center, to enable the facility owner or operator owners or operators or locators to ascertain the precise tract or parcel of land involved; (2) State the name, address, and telephone number of the person who will engage in the blasting or excavating; (3) Describe the type of blasting or excavating to be engaged in by the person; and (4) Designate the date upon which the blasting or excavating will commence." "(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall expire 21 calendar days following the date of such notice, and no blasting or excavating undertaken pursuant to this notice shall continue after such time has expired.