Compiler's Note
[…] In addition to such penalty, interest shall be charged on the delinquent moneys at the rate of 6 percent per annum from the date such moneys become delinquent until they are paid. By affirmative vote of all the members, the board upon the payment of the delinquent moneys, together with interest, for good cause shown may waive the specific penalty otherwise charged under this subsection."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 47-17-60, relating to remittance of certain moneys from fines and forfeitures to the Peace Officers Annuity and Benefit Fund, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"47-17-60. (a) A portion of each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state statutes, county ordinances, or municipal ordinances, which case is before any court or tribunal in this state, shall be paid to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority for remittance to the secretary-treasurer according to the following schedule:
(1) Three dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $4.00, but not more than $25.00; (2) Four dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $25.00, but not more than $50.00; (3) Five dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $50.00, but not more than $100.00; (4) Five percent of any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $100.00. For purposes of determining amounts to be paid to the secretary-treasurer authority, the amount of the fine or bond collected shall be deemed to include costs. The amounts provided for shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer before the payment of any costs or any claim whatsoever against such fine or forfeiture. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the secretary-treasurer on the first Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority by the last day of the month following that in which they were collected or at such other time as the board may provide. With such payment there shall be filed an acceptable form which shows the number of cases in each of the above categories and the amounts due in each category. It shall be the duty of the collecting authority to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board so that the records may be audited or inspected at any time the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative

1968

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Authority or by any representative of the board under its direction. Sums remitted to the secretary-treasurer under this Code section shall be used as provided for elsewhere in this chapter.