Compiler's Note
[…] In the event that the blasting or excavating which is the subject of the notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section will not be completed within 21 calendar days following the date of such notice, an additional notice must be given in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section for the locate request to remain valid. For emergencies, notice shall expire within three business days beginning at 7:00 A.M. the day after the notification is made to the utilities protection center."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-7, relating to requirements imposed on utilities facility owners and operators, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"25-9-7. (a) Within 48 hours beginning the next business day after the business day following receipt by the utilities protection center of the locate request filed in accordance with Code Section 25-9-6, excluding hours during days other than business days, each facility owner or operator shall determine whether or not utility facilities are located on the tract or parcel of land upon which the excavating or blasting is to occur. If utility facilities are determined to be present, the facility owner or operator or locator shall designate, through stakes or other marks on the surface of the tract or parcel of land, the location of utility facilities. In the event of extraordinary circumstances, the facility owner or operator shall notify the utilities protection center as provided in subsection

1262

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(c) of this Code section. Such designation of the location of utility facilities through staking or marking shall be in accordance with the American Public Works Association (APWA) color code in place at the time the location of the utility facility is designated. Additional marking requirements, if any, beyond color code and requirements prescribed by rules of the Public Service Commission will be in accordance with the policies of the utilities protection center. In the event of extraordinary circumstances, the facility owner or operator shall notify the utilities protection center as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.