Compiler's Note
[…] N Royal Y Rynders N Sailor Y Scott N Shaw Y Sheldon

On the adoption of the amendment, the ayes were 69, nays 98. The amendment was lost.

1997
Y White Y Wilkinson Y Willard N Williams, A N Williams, E Y Williams, R N Wix Y Yates
Coleman, Speaker

The following amendment was read:

Representative Hembree of the 46th et al. move to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1325 by striking from lines 12 through 14 of page 1 the following:
"to create the HOPE Scholarship/Pre-K Legislative Oversight Committee; to provide for membership and duties of such oversight committee;".
By striking "Code Section 50-27-13" from line 14 of page 1 and inserting in its place the following:
"Article 1 of Chapter 27 of Title 50".
By striking from lines 15 and 16 of page 1 the following:
"disposition of lottery proceeds, budget report by Governor, appropriations by General Assembly, and shortfall reserve subaccount",
and inserting in its place the following:
"general provisions relative to the lottery for education".
By inserting after "conditions;" on line 18 of page 1 the following: