Compiler's Note
[…] The list shall include the following information pertaining to each child:
(1) The childs name, date of birth, sex, and race; (2) The date detention began; (3) The offense charged or other reason for being held; (4) The amount of the bond, if known; and

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2004

1271

(5) Whether the child is represented by an attorney and, if represented, the name of the attorney."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 3, relating to indictments, to read as follows:
"17-7-50.1. (a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in Code Section 15-11-28, who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury.