Compiler's Note
[…] 740

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

remove certain limitations and conditions concerning the prohibition on insurance premium surcharges for certain public safety employees who are involved in automobile accidents; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-9-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to surcharges for certain public safety employees involved in automobile accidents, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-9-39 to read as follows:
"33-9-39. No insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance which that provides coverage for the personal motor vehicles of any law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician in this state for any accident:
(1) Which That occurred while the law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician was lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties; and (2) Which occurred while the law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician was driving an official vehicle; and (3)(2) For which the law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician furnishes proof, in the form of copies of the accident report, 911 emergency dispatch log, or the employing agencys documents, to the insurer of the conditions condition provided in paragraphs paragraph (1) and (2) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.