Compiler's Note
[…] Such notice shall be sent by certified or registered mail or by statutory overnight delivery. Such notice shall include, but shall not be limited to, information concerning the name and address of the purchaser of the property, the purchasers telephone number, a summary of the actions necessary for the defendant in fi. fa. to redeem the property, the amount required to redeem the property, and the effect of a failure to redeem the property.
48-4-40.3. Any person who violates any provision of Code Section 48-4-40.1, 48-4-40.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 48-4-44 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-4-44, relating to quitclaim deeds by purchaser, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-4-44 to read as follows:
"48-4-44. (a) In all cases where property is redeemed, the purchaser at the tax sale shall make a quitclaim deed to the defendant in fi. fa., within 15 days after such redemption, which deed shall recite:
(1) The name of the person who has paid the redemption money; and (2) The capacity in which or the claim of right or interest pursuant to which the redemption money was paid. (b) The recitals required by this Code section shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representatives Walker of the 115th, Stokes of the 72nd and Dean of the 49th move to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1170 as follows: