Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2004

631

such request for a jury within ten days after the date of mailing of the notice provided for by paragraph (1) of subsection (d) (c) of Code Section 29-5-6 29-4-12 and subsection (c) of Code Section 29-5-12. If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said chapter by striking Code Section 15-9-127, relating to additional concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-9-127. Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts with regard to the proceedings for:
(1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries pursuant to Code Sections 9-4-4, 94-5, and 9-4-6; (2) Tax motivated estate planning dispositions of wards property pursuant to Code Section 29-5-5.1 Sections 29-3-36 and 29-5-36; (3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to Code Section 53-3-22 of the 'Pre1998 Probate Code,' if applicable, or Code Section 53-5-25 of the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998'; (4) Appointment of new trustee to replace trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12170; (5) Acceptance of the resignation of a trustee upon written request of the beneficiaries pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; (6) Acceptance of resignation of a trustee upon petition of the trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; and (7) Motions seeking an order for disinterment and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided in Code Section 53-2-27."