Compiler's Note
[…] The matter shall come before the court in chambers. The order allowing access shall be granted upon a finding that the public interest in granting access to the sealed records clearly outweighs the harm otherwise resulting to the privacy of the person in interest."
SECTION 2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Chapter 9, relating to probate courts, by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-121, relating to jury trials in civil cases, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right to a jury trial if such right is asserted by a written demand for jury trial within 30 days after the filing of the first pleading of the party or within 15 days after the filing of the first pleading of an opposing party, whichever is later, except that with respect to a petition pursuant to Code Section 29-5-6 Sections 29-4-10 and 29-5-10, relating to guardianship of an incapacitated adult, if any interested party desires a trial by jury, such party must make

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2004

631

such request for a jury within ten days after the date of mailing of the notice provided for by paragraph (1) of subsection (d) (c) of Code Section 29-5-6 29-4-12 and subsection (c) of Code Section 29-5-12. If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said chapter by striking Code Section 15-9-127, relating to additional concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: