Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation, by deleting "and" from the end of paragraph (11), deleting the period and substituting "; and" at the end of paragraph (12), and inserting a new paragraph (13) at the end thereof to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 2004

1593

"(13) Submit to evaluations and testing relating to rehabilitation and participate in and successfully complete rehabilitative programming as directed by the department."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-72, relating to community service as a condition of probation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) Community service hours may be added to original court ordered hours as a disciplinary action by the court, or as an additional requirement of any program in lieu of incarceration, or as part of the sentencing options system as set forth in Article 9 of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by inserting a new article at the end of Chapter 8, relating to probation, to be designated Article 9, to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 9
42-8-150. This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Probation Management Act of 2004.'