Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 21-2-261.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to boundary requirements for precincts, so as to authorize the use of the boundaries of a gated community as the boundaries of a precinct; to require detail maps and certain other information to be maintained; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 21-2-261.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to boundary requirements for precincts, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-261.1 to read as follows:
"21-2-261.1. (a) All voting precincts established or altered under the provisions of this article shall consist of areas which are bounded on all sides only by:
(1) Visible features which are readily distinguishable upon the ground (such as streets, railroad tracks, streams, lakes, and ridges) and which are indicated upon official Department of Transportation maps, current census maps, city or county planning maps, official municipal maps, official county maps, or any combination of such maps; (1.1) (2) The boundaries of public parks; (1.2) (3) The boundaries of public school grounds; (1.3) (4) The boundaries of churches; or (2) (5) The boundaries of counties and incorporated municipalities; or

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2004

1253

(6) The boundaries of a gated residential community. (b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall notify the board of registrars within ten days after such changes are adopted. (c) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall file with the Secretary of State and the Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment Office:
(1) A map reflecting any changes in precincts within 20 days after the changes are made; (2) A copy of any communications to or from the United States Department of Justice relating to any precincts within 20 days after such communication is sent or received; (3) A copy of any pleading initiating a court action potentially affecting any precincts within 30 days after it is filed; (4) A copy of any court order affecting any precincts within 20 days after it is entered; and (5) For precincts that use the boundaries of a gated residential community, a map clearly delineating the boundaries of the community and clearly depicting the streets contained within such community and a list of the streets within such community and the address ranges of such streets; and (6) Any other documentation necessary to allow the Secretary of State to maintain a current listing of all precincts in the state."