Compiler's Note
[…] (4) For failure to file the written report of transactions and amount due when due, there shall be imposed a specific penalty in the amount of $5.00 for each month such report remains overdue; but such specific penalty shall not exceed $50.00 for failure to file any one report. (5) By affirmative vote of all the members, the board, upon the payment of all overdue funds and interest and for good cause shown, may waive the specific penalties provided by paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 47-14-50 and 47-14-51, relating to remittance of certain moneys from fees, fines, and forfeitures to the Superior Court Clerks Retirement Fund of Georgia, and inserting in their place new Code sections to read as follows:
"47-14-50. (a) The sum of $1.75 shall be paid to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority for remittance to the board from each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state law if the case is tried in any court of this state in which the clerk of such court is eligible for membership in this retirement fund. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the board each quarter or at such other times as the board may provide Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative Authority by the last day of the month following the month of collection. It shall be the duty of the collecting authority to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board.