Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, so as to provide for an exception to the prohibition against sales to a county school board by a member; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-505, relating to the prohibition of a school board member from selling school supplies or equipment to county board and a penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

1094

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"20-2-505. (a) No member of any county board of education in this state shall sell to any county board any supplies or equipment used, consumed, or necessary in the operation of any public school in this state. (b) Any member of any county board violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) This Code section shall not apply to purchases of supplies or equipment that do not exceed $5,000.00 if there are fewer than three sources for such supplies or equipment within the county."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted: