Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

1356

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

A BILL
To amend Code Section 33-24-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, so as to define the term "claim against a policy"; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-24-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Claim against a policy' means a contact with an insurer by the insured under the policy or an affected third party for the express purpose of seeking payment of proceeds under the terms of the policy in question. A report of loss or a question relating to coverage shall not independently establish a claim against a policy nor be considered as a claim under Article 2 of Chapter 6 of this title. (2) 'Nonrenewal' or 'nonrenewed' means a refusal by an insurer or an affiliate of an insurer to renew. Failure of an insured to pay the premium as required of the insured for renewal after the insurer has manifested a willingness to renew by delivering a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his or her representative or has offered to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or has manifested such intention by any other means shall not be construed to be a nonrenewal. (2) (3) 'Policies' means a policy insuring a natural person as named insured against direct loss to residential real property and the contents thereof, as defined and limited in standard fire policies as approved by the Commissioner. (3) (4) 'Renewal' means issuance and delivery by an insurer or an affiliate of such insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in the superseded policy or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continuation premium. Any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purposes of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal