Compiler's Note
[…] (1) The gross price charged for the sale or lease of pay per view telecasting and motion picture rights without any deductions for commissions, brokerage fees, distribution fees, advertising, or other expenses or charges; (2) The face value of all tickets sold and complimentary tickets issued, provided, or given; and (3) The face value of any seat or seating issued, provided, or given in exchange for advertising, sponsorships, or anything of value to the promotion of an event."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-4B-21, relating to penalties for violations relative to boxing and fighting, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Promotion of unarmed combat, as defined in Code Section 43-4B-1, is a misdemeanor for the first offense; a high and aggravated misdemeanor for the second offense; and a felony for the third and subsequent offenses, punishable upon conviction

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 2004

1695

by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-4B-25, relating to authority to resell ticket, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: