Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding any unequal allocation of liabilities for common expenses pursuant to this subsection, this provision shall not preclude the association from levying charges equally among units for services or items provided to owners upon request, or which provide proportionate or uniform benefit to the units, including, but not limited to, uniform charges for pool keys or other common element entry devices."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-93, relating to amendment of condominium instruments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article or as otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, the condominium instruments shall be amended only by the agreement of unit owners of units to which two-thirds of the eligible association vote pertains votes in the association pertain or such larger majority as the condominium instruments may specify; provided, however, that, during any such time as there shall exist an unexpired option to add any additional property to the condominium or during any such time as the declarant has the right to control the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-101, the agreement shall be that of the declarant and the unit owners of units to which two-

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2004

855

thirds the required percentage of the votes in the association pertain eligible association vote pertains, exclusive of any vote or votes appurtenant to any unit or units then owned by the declarant, or a larger majority as the condominium instruments may specify. For the purposes of this paragraph, eligible votes shall include only the votes of members whose voting rights have not been suspended in accordance with the condominium instruments or bylaws."