Compiler's Note
[…] Facility owners or operators shall provide information on abandoned utility facilities, when possible, in response to a locate request or design locate request. When the presence of an abandoned facility within an excavation site is known, the facility owner or operator should attempt to locate and mark the abandoned facility or provide information to the excavator regarding such facilities. When located or exposed, all abandoned utility facilities shall be treated as live utility facilities."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-9, relating to damages and liabilities, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"25-9-9. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, information concerning the location of utility facilities which is provided by a facility owner or operator or locator to any person must be accurate to within 24 inches measured horizontally from the outer edge of either side of such utility facilities. If any utility facility becomes damaged by an excavator due to the furnishing of inaccurate information as to its location by the facility owner or operator or locator, such excavator shall not be subject to any liability resulting from damage to the utility facility as a result of the blasting or excavating, provided that such person complies with the requirements of Code Section 25-9-8 and there is no visible and obvious evidence to the excavator of the presence of a mismarked utility facility. (b) Upon documented evidence that the person seeking information as to the location of utility facilities has incurred losses or expenses due to inaccurate information, lack of information, or unreasonable delays in supplying information by the facility owners or operators or locators, the such facility owners or operators shall be liable to that person for any such losses or expenses."

1264

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-12, relating to emergencies and extraordinary circumstances, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: