Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) As used in this subsection the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a special agent or enforcement officer leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such special agent or enforcement officer shall be entitled as part of such officers compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
SECTION 2. Code Section 27-1-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the establishment of a unit of conservation rangers within the Department of Natural Resources, is amended inserting a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) As used in this subsection the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a conservation ranger

1576

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of such officers compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
SECTION 3. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 35-2-49.1 to read as follows: