Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) A claim of violation of this chapter against a duly licensed lender may be asserted in an individual action only and may not be the subject of a class action under Code Section 9-11-23 or any other provision of law. A claim of violation of this chapter against an unlicensed lender may be asserted in a class action under Code Section 9-1123 or any other provision of law."
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions concerning racketeer influenced organizations, by striking divisions (9)(A)(xxxvi) and (9)(A)(xxxvii) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and information; or (xxxvii) Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud.; or (xxxviii) Code Section 16-17-2, relating to payday loans."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Chapter 17 to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 17