Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Duration of permit. A permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall be nonrenewable and shall become invalid upon the drivers eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration of one year following the effective date of suspension of the applicants drivers license in the case of a suspension for an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or a suspension under Code Section 40-5-57, upon the expiration of 120 days following conviction in the case of a suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, upon the expiration of 30 days in the case of an administrative license suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or upon the expiration of six months following proof of installation of an ignition interlock device in the case of a limited driving permit issued to a person subject to a court order for installation and use of such a device pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42; except that such limited driving permit shall expire upon any earlier reinstatement of the drivers license. A person convicted of such offense whose drivers license had been surrendered to the court in which in which such conviction was adjudged may apply to the department for a limited driving permit immediately following such conviction if he or she has surrendered his or her drivers license to the court in which the conviction was adjudged, to the department, or if the department has processed the citation or conviction. Upon the applicants execution of an affidavit attesting to such facts and to the fact that the court had not imposed a suspension or revocation of his or her drivers license or driving privileges inconsistent with the driving privileges to be conferred by the limited driving permit applied for, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit.