Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1360

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general organization of the executive branch of state government, is amended by striking Code Section 50-4-5, relating to notice of privatization contracts, and Code Section 50-4-6, relating to other requirements for privatization contracts, and inserting in their place new Code sections to read as follows:
"50-4-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Institution' means any physical facility operated by the executive branch of state government which is used in the delivery of any governmental services and which has an annual operating budget in excess of $1 million. (2) 'Program' means any program operated by the executive branch of state government at a cost in excess of $5 million per year.