Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-5-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to surrender and return of license, so as to provide that if a court or the department has not secured a drivers license within 10 days following the date of final conviction giving rise to the suspension, then the revocation or suspension shall begin upon the expiration of the 10 day period; to provide for applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to surrender and return of license, is amended by striking subsection (e) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) For the purpose of making any determination under this Code section relating to the return of revoked or suspended licenses to drivers, no period of revocation or suspension shall begin until the license is surrendered to the department or a court of competent jurisdiction under any provision of this chapter, whichever date shall first occur; provided, however, that if neither the department nor the court has secured the surrender of the license within 10 days following the date of the final conviction or other event giving rise to the revocation or suspension, then the revocation or suspension shall begin upon the expiration of said 10 day period. If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revocation or suspension may begin on the date set forth in a sworn affidavit setting forth the date and reasons for such impossibility, if the department shall have sufficient evidence to believe that the date set forth in such affidavit is true; in the absence of such evidence, the date of receipt of such affidavit by the department shall be controlling. This subsection shall apply to any person whose license has been suspended or revoked on and after January 1, 2003."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

2006

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

The following substitute, offered by Representatives Powell of the 23rd, Parham of the 94th and Martin of the 37th was read:

A BILL