Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-2-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special license plates for members of the General Assembly, so as to change certain provisions relating to design of the license plate; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-2-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special license plates for members of the General Assembly, is amended by striking said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-62. (a) The commissioner shall mail special and distinctive license plates printed for members of the General Assembly to the local tag agent in the counties wherein such members reside on or before the owners registration period each year. Such special and distinctive license plates shall be issued only upon applications made to the local tag agent and payment of a $25.00 manufacturing fee. License plates may be issued by the

1354

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

local tag agent upon a proper application and in accordance with the terms of this chapter. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal, and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section. Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $25.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. Each valid license plate issued under this Code section prior to January 1, 2005, shall be surrendered during the members registration period in calendar year 2005. On and after January 1, 2005, the design of all license plates issued under this Code section shall be the Capitol Dome placed to the left of the members district number on the license plate. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 40-2-31, a member may retain his or her previously issued license plate until January 1, 2005."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.