Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense of indigents, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 17-12-3, relating to the membership of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) In making these appointments, the appointing authorities shall seek to identify and appoint persons who represent a diversity of backgrounds and experience, and shall solicit suggestions from the State Bar of Georgia, state and local bar associations, the Georgia Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, the councils representing the various categories of state court judges in Georgia, and the Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia, as well as from the public and other interested organizations and individuals within the state. The appointing authorities shall not appoint a prosecuting attorney as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-13-51,

2036

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

any employee of a prosecuting attorneys office, or an employee of the Prosecuting Attorneys Council of the State of Georgia to serve on the council."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 17-12-8, relating to approval of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council of programs for representation of indigents and development of standards, to read as follows: