Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-6-77 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees of superior court clerks, is amended by striking subsections (f) and (f.1) in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) Until January 1, 2006 July 1, 2010, sums for filing documents, instruments, etc., pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and returning where applicable, shall be as follows:
(1)(A)(i) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate including deeds, deeds of trust, affidavits, releases, notices and certificates, and cancellation of deeds, first page ................................................................... $ 9.50
Each page, after the first............................................................................... 2.00
(ii) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate and personal property including liens on real estate and personal property, notice filings for Uniform Commercial Code related real estate, tax liens, hospital liens, writs of fieri facias, notices of lis pendens, written information on utilities, cancellations of liens, and writs of fieri facias, first page .............. 4.50
Each page, after the first............................................................................... 2.00
(B) Filing and indexing financing statements, amendments to financing

MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2004

1971

statements, continuation statements, termination statements, release of collateral, or other filing pursuant to Article 9 of Title 11, first page............. 10.00
Each page, after the first.................................................................................. 2.00
(2) Filing maps or plats, each page ................................................................... 7.50
(3) For processing an assignment of a security deed, for each deed assigned.............................................................................................................. 4.50 (f.1) On and after January 1, 2006 July 1, 2010, sums for filing documents, instruments, etc., pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and returning where applicable, shall be as follows: