Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) Any person who commits the offense of simple assault against an employee of a public school system of this state while such employee is engaged in official duties or on school property shall, upon conviction of such offense, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include public school buses and stops for public school buses as established by local school boards of education."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against an employee of a public school system of this state while such employee is engaged in official duties or on school property shall, upon conviction of such offense, be punished for a

TUESDAY, MARCH 2, 2004

1409

misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include public school buses and stops for public school buses as established by local school boards of education."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, by striking subsection (i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: