Compiler's Note
[…] "(i) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against an employee of a public school system of this state while such employee is engaged in official duties or on school property shall, upon conviction of such offense, be punished for a

TUESDAY, MARCH 2, 2004

1409

misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include public school buses and stops for public school buses as established by local school boards of education."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, by striking subsection (i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(i) Any person who commits the offense of battery against a teacher or other school personnel, engaged in the performance of official duties or while on school property shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both. For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include public school buses and public school bus stops as established by local school boards of education."
SECTION 4. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary schools, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to disruption of public schools, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: