Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of license, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) For the purpose of making any determination under this Code section relating to the return of revoked or suspended licenses to drivers, no the period of revocation or suspension shall begin until on the date the license is surrendered to the department or a court of competent jurisdiction under any provision of this chapter or on the date that the department processes the citation or conviction, whichever date shall first occur. If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revocation or suspension may begin on the date set forth in a sworn affidavit setting forth the date and reasons for such impossibility, if the department shall have sufficient evidence to believe that the date set forth in such affidavit is true; in the absence of such evidence, the date of receipt of such affidavit by the department shall be controlling."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of

2008

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

revocation and conditions to restoration of license or issuance of new license, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: