Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include public school buses and public school bus stops as established by local school boards of education."
SECTION 4. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary schools, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to disruption of public schools, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop as established by local school boards of education. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2004, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.