Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to intangible taxes, so as to provide that the person responsible for the collection of the real estate transfer tax, distributions, reporting, and the performance of the other related duties shall be the clerk of the superior court; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to intangible taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-6-4, relating to payment of real estate transfer tax, certification of payment, and recording of deed, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-4 to read as follows:
"48-6-4. (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be paid to the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of any deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 486-1. (b) No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be filed for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or filed for record or recorded in or on any other official record of this state or of any county until the tax imposed by this article has been paid; provided, however, that any such deed,

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3601

instrument, or other writing filed or recorded which would otherwise constitute constructive notice shall constitute such notice whether or not such tax was in fact paid. (c) The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be determined on the basis of written disclosure of the consideration or value of the interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed. The disclosure shall be made on a form or in electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and provided by the commissioner clerk of the superior court. By the fifteenth day of the month following the month the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded, a physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or made available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax commissioner and the board of tax assessors in the county where the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded. (d) Upon payment of the correct amount of tax, the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy shall enter upon or attach to the deed, instrument, or other writing a certification of the fact that the tax as imposed by this article has been paid, the date, and the amount of the tax. The certification shall be signed by the clerk or deputy clerk receiving the tax.