Compiler's Note
[…] Once verified, the superintendent shall break the seal of the envelope and remove its contents. The superintendent shall then download the results stored on the ballot storage medium memory card from each DRE unit into the election management system located at the central tabulation point of the county in order to obtain election results for certification."
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-380, relating to definition of absentee elector, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-380 to read as follows:
"21-2-380. (a) As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who:
(1) Is required to be absent from his or her precinct during the time of the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (3) Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (4) Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the protection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter resides; or (6) Is 75 years of age or older. (b) An elector who casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrars office or

3788

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

absentee ballot clerks office during the period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election shall not be required to provide a reason as identified in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast an absentee ballot in such primary, election, or run-off primary or election."
SECTION 36. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (1) and (3) to read as follows: