Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, for employers whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $100,000.00 for the payday, the taxes must be remitted by the next banking day. (4) For purposes of this subsection, the 'lookback period' for each calendar year shall be the 12 month period which ended the preceding June 30."
SECTION 10. Said title 48 is amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by adding a new

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3625

paragraph immediately following paragraph (5), to be designated paragraph (5.1), to read as follows:
"(5.1) 'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale. This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section 48-9-14. This shall not apply to any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; by or pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter; by or pursuant to Article 2A of this chapter; or by or pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from state sales and use tax, by striking in its entirety paragraph (47) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: