Compiler's Note
[…] A copy of all such determinations shall be retained in the files minutes of the department clerk of the superior court as a permanent and public record. Nonpayment of the tax provided for in this article, with respect to a real property instrument filed for record, in reliance upon a determination rendered by the commissioner clerk of the superior clerk pursuant to this Code section shall not constitute a bar, as provided in Code Section 48-6-77, to the collection of the indebtedness secured by any such instrument."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-74, relating to distribution of intangible recording tax when real property is located in more than one county, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-74 to read as follows:
"48-6-74. All revenues derived from the intangible recording tax imposed by this article including, but not limited to, revenues from any imposition of the tax upon intangible trust property shall be distributed among the state, county, and municipality in which the real property is located in the same proportion that revenues derived from the intangible taxes imposed by Article 3 of this chapter are distributed. If the real property is located in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the intangible recording tax shall be distributed equitably by the commissioner among the affected counties. If the real property is located in more than one county, as a prerequisite to filing any instrument described in Code Section 48-6-60 subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-6-61, the filing party shall calculate and disclose to the collecting officer the proportionate amount of real property situated in the county in which the collecting