Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-18-52, relating to establishment of flexible employee benefit plans, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The council is authorized to establish a flexible employee benefit plan for employees of the state, and public schoolteachers school teachers, and public school employees, and public employees of any critical access hospital authority or federally

3856

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

qualified health center and to promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the limitations contained in this article and in Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. The flexible employee benefit plan may provide for deductions or salary reductions for group life insurance, group property and casualty insurance, disability insurance, supplemental health and accident insurance, health care or dependent care spending accounts as authorized under Section 125 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, other types of employee welfare benefits, or for salary reductions for health premiums under Article 1 of this chapter and Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910. The council may establish rating categories for disability insurance based on eligibility for coverage by the disability program of the Social Security Administration. At the councils discretion, any of the insurance or other type of employee welfare benefits authorized by this Code section may be operated as a self-insured plan in whole or in part or by contract with any company authorized to transact such business in this state. Except as provided in Code Section 45-18-30, Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, and as implemented prior to January 1, 1986, the council is authorized to establish the plan or plans in connection with plans authorized by the United States Internal Revenue Code for the purpose of income tax advantage."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.