Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Any of the terms of the plan of merger may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of the plan of merger, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the merger is clearly and expressly set forth in the plan of merger. As used in this subsection, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 14-2-1102, relating to share exchange, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (d) and (e) to

2806

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

read as follows: "(d) Any of the terms of the plan of share exchange may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of the plan of share exchange, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the share exchange is clearly and expressly set forth in the plan of share exchange. As used in this subsection, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation. (e) This Code section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation through a voluntary exchange of shares or otherwise."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 14-2-1104, relating to merger with subsidiary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 14-2-1104 to read as follows: