Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voters certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine, vote recorder direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, or tabulating machine".
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating to fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or ballot card or to register his or her vote on the voting machine or vote recorder direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment; or".
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-582, relating to tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of vote recorders or tabulating machines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: