Compiler's Note
[…] 2323

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-1-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to complaints or information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations, so as to change certain provisions regarding complaints or information regarding fraud, waste, or abuse in state programs and operations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-1-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to complaints or information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-1-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Government agency' means any agency of federal, state, or local government charged with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations. (2) 'Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance. (1)(3) 'Public employee' means any person who is employed by the office of the Governor, the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state, or by any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state except the office of the Governor, the judicial branch, or the legislative branch. This term also includes all public school employees as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2-910, employees, officials, or administrators of any agency covered under the State Merit System of Personnel Administration, and any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency. (2)(4) 'Public employer' means the office of the Governor, the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state and, or any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs or appoints a public employee or public employees except the office of the Governor, the judicial branch, or the legislative branch, or any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency. (5) 'Retaliate' or 'retaliation' refers to the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a

2324

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment. (6) 'Supervisor' means any individual: