Compiler's Note
[…] In each case, however, the certificate shall bear the signature of the clerk or his or her deputy. The certificate may be relied upon by subsequent purchasers or lenders as evidence that the proper tax has been paid. In the event any deed, instrument, or other writing upon which tax is imposed by this article is required to be recorded in more than one county, the required tax shall be paid to the clerk or his or her deputy of the county in which the deed, instrument, or other writing is first recorded."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-5, relating to the collection of real estate transfer tax and fees, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-5 to read as follows:
"48-6-5. (a) Each clerk of the superior court is designated as an agent of the commissioner for the purpose of shall be responsible for collecting the tax provided in this article. Each clerk may affix certificates to the deeds, instruments, or other writings with respect to which a tax is required to be paid pursuant to this article. Each clerk shall also perform the duties provided in this article. (b) In the performance of the duties imposed by this article, each clerk of the superior court shall be entitled to a fee in addition to all other fees provided by law of 50 for each deed, instrument, or other writing with respect to which a tax is required to be paid

3594

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

as provided in this article and filed for record and recorded in the county in which the clerk of the court holds office. The fee shall be withheld from the funds received in payment of the tax and remitted to the commissioner as provided in this article. Fees withheld by a clerk shall be distributed as follows:
(1) In the event the clerk withholding the fees is compensated on a salary basis, the amount of the fees withheld shall be paid into the treasury of the county; or (2) In the event the clerk is not compensated on a salary basis, the amount of the fees withheld shall be retained by the clerk as compensation for the duties performed under this article."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-6, relating to reports of real estate transfer tax, in its entirely and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-6 to read as follows: