Compiler's Note
[…] (3) In the event the director asserts in response to the petition before the administrative law judge that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected, the administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-92, relating to definitions relative to ground-water use generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-5-92. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Aquifer' means a geologic formation, group of such formations, or a part of such a formation that is water-bearing. (2) 'Area of the state' means any municipality or county or portion thereof or other substantial geographical area of the state as may be designated by the division. (3) 'Consumptive use' means any use of water withdrawn from the ground other than a 'nonconsumptive use,' as defined in this part. (4) 'Director' means the director, or his or her designee, of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources. (5) 'Division' means the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources. (5.1)(6) 'Farm uses' means irrigation of any land used for general farming, forage, aquaculture, pasture, turf production, orchards, or tree and ornamental horticultural

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3957

nurseries; provisions of water supply for farm animals, poultry farming, or any other activity conducted in the course of a farming operation. Farm uses shall also include the processing of perishable agricultural products and the irrigation of recreational turf, except in Chatham, Effingham, Bryan, and Glynn counties, where irrigation of recreational turf shall not be considered a farm use. (6)(7) 'Ground water' means water of underground streams, channels, artesian basins, reservoirs, lakes, and other water under the surface of the earth, whether public or private, natural or artificial, which is contained within, flows through, or borders upon this state or any portion thereof, including those portions of the Atlantic Ocean over which this state has jurisdiction. (7)(8) 'Nonconsumptive use' means the use of water withdrawn from a ground-water system or aquifer in such a manner that it is returned to the ground-water system or aquifer from which it was withdrawn without substantial diminution in quantity or substantial impairment in quality at or near the point from which it was withdrawn, provided that in determining whether a use of ground water is nonconsumptive, the division