Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

3210

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to officers of the Department of Transportation, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-41, relating to powers, duties, and authority of the commissioner, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b)(1) The commissioner shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote, supervise, and determine the compensation of such personnel as he or she may deem necessary or useful to the effective operation and administration of the department except that the commissioner shall not employ a person who is related within the second degree of consanguinity to the commissioner or any member of the board, provided that such prohibition shall not be applied so as to terminate the employment of persons employed before said prohibited relationship was created by the subsequent election of a board member or appointment of a commissioner. The commissioner shall also have the authority to create, staff, abolish, and regulate such organizational elements as may be deemed necessary or proper for the efficient operation of the department. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-29, the commissioner shall have the authority to appoint and employ five nonuniformed investigators who shall be certified peace officers pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act.' The investigators shall have full arrest powers in cases involving internal affairs of the department and in cases involving obstruction of, encroaching on, or injury to public roads or rights of way. In such cases, the investigators shall be authorized:
(A) To investigate crimes committed anywhere in the state; (B) To arrest any person violating the criminal laws of this state; (C) To serve and execute warrants after notifying the law enforcement agency of the local jurisdiction of the intent to serve such warrant or warrants; (D) To enforce in general the criminal laws of this state; (E) To issue citations for civil damage to any person found to be violating the laws, rules, and regulations pertaining to vegetation management; and (F) To carry firearms while performing their duties but only if such investigators have been certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as having successfully completed