Compiler's Note
[…] Funds appropriated by the General Assembly for the purposes of this chapter shall be appropriated to the Department of Community Health Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia for the specific purpose of the cancelable loan program authorized by this chapter. The board shall be an independent state agency assigned to the Department of Community Health Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia for administrative purposes only, except that such department shall prepare and submit the budget for that board in concurrence with that board as defined by Code Section 50-4-3."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 31-44-3, relating to adoption of rules, establishment of a council, and terms of councilmembers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The department shall establish a Renal Dialysis Advisory Council to advise the department regarding licensing and inspection of end stage renal disease facilities. The council shall be composed of a minimum of 13 persons appointed by the board: one member recommended by the Dogwood Chapter of the American Nephrology Nurses Association; one member recommended by the Georgia Chapter of the American Association of Kidney Patients; two physicians specializing in nephrology recommended by the Georgia Renal Physicians Association; one member recommended by the National Kidney Foundation of Georgia; two administrators of facilities certified as outpatient dialysis facilities in Georgia; three members of the general public, two of whom shall be dialysis patients or family members of dialysis patients; one member representing technicians working in renal dialysis facilities; one member representing social workers working in renal dialysis facilities; and one member representing nutritionists working in renal dialysis facilities."

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

3105