Compiler's Note
[…] The required bond shall be executed in favor of the state, in the amount of $100,000.00, with a surety company authorized to do business in this state and conditioned to pay damages not to exceed the amount of such bond to any person aggrieved by any act of the principal named in such bond, which act is in violation of this Code section."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-28, relating to ticket

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3473

sales, disclosure requirements, restrictions, and refunds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-4B-28. (a) The ticket broker shall be required to:
(1) Post at its established place of business Disclose the terms of the purchasers right to cancel the purchase of a ticket from a ticket broker; (2) Disclose to the purchaser the refund policy of the ticket broker should an athletic contest or entertainment event be canceled; and (3) Disclose to the purchaser in writing the difference between the face value of the ticket and the amount which the ticket broker is charging for such ticket; and (4) Sell tickets only at its permanent office or place of business; provided, however, that delivery of one or more tickets after the transaction is completed to a place other than the ticket brokers office or place of business shall not violate this paragraph. (b)(1) A ticket broker shall be prohibited from employing any agent or employee for the purpose of making future purchases of tickets from the owner, operator, lessee, or tenant of the property on which an athletic contest or entertainment event is to be held. (2) Each ticket broker, including any affiliated group of ticket brokers, shall be prohibited from acquiring and reselling in excess of 1 percent of the total tickets allocated for any contest or event. (3) Unless otherwise provided in a written agreement between a ticket broker and the purchaser, a ticket broker shall be required to refund any payment received for the purchase of a ticket under this article if the purchaser returns the ticket and requests a cancellation of the sale thereof within 36 hours from the time of purchase of the ticket and if such return is made more than 72 hours preceding the athletic contest or entertainment event. (4) A ticket broker shall be required to refund any payment received for the purchase of a ticket under this article if the athletic contest or entertainment event is canceled and not rescheduled.