Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the allocation of funds for public roads, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 32-5-30, relating to the allocation of state and federal funds, and inserting in its

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

3211

place the following: "(a) The total of expenditures from the State Public Transportation Fund under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of Code Section 32-5-21 plus expenditures of federal funds appropriated to the department, not including any state or federal funds specifically designated for maintenance and operations, any project undertaken for purposes of the Developmental Highway System provided by Code Section 32-4-22, or any project of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, Georgia Ports Authority, or Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, shall be budgeted by the department over each five-year period commencing July 1, 1999 July 1, 2003, and quinquennially thereafter such that at the end of such period funding obligations equivalent to at least 85 percent of such total for such period shall have been divided equally among the congressional districts in this state, as