Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing the voting machine or vote recorder equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (7) and (8) of Code Section 21-231, relating to the duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) to read as follows:
"(7) To promulgate rules and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in this state; (8) To employ such assistants as may be necessary; and (8) (9) To take such other action, consistent with law, as the board may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections."
SECTION 2A. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-2-50.2 to read as follows: