Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to intangible taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-6-4, relating to payment of real estate transfer tax, certification of payment, and recording of deed, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-4 to read as follows:
"48-6-4. (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be paid to the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of any deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 486-1. (b) No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be filed for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or filed for record or recorded in or on any other official record of this state or of any county until the tax imposed by this article has been paid; provided, however, that any such deed, instrument, or other writing filed or recorded which would otherwise constitute constructive notice shall constitute such notice whether or not such tax was in fact paid.
(c)(1) The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be determined on the basis of written disclosure of the consideration or value of the interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed. The disclosure shall be made on a form or in electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and provided by the commissioner clerk of the superior court. By the

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3593

fifteenth day of the month following the month the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded, a physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or made available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax commissioner and the board of tax assessors in the county where the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded. (2) If the real property is located in more than one county, as a prerequisite to filing any instrument described in Code Section 48-6-1, the filing party shall calculate and disclose to the clerk of the superior court the proportionate amount of real property situated in the county in which the clerk serves and the amount of real estate transfer taxes due and payable for such property.