Compiler's Note
[…] Such rules, regulations, and orders when adopted shall be recorded on the minutes of the governing authority of such county, and a certified copy thereof shall be furnished to the department of health and wellness of such county and to the department;".
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (25) of Code Section 31-7-75, relating to functions and powers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(25) To provide financial assistance to individuals for the purpose of obtaining educational training in nursing or another health care field if such individuals are employed by, or are on an authorized leave of absence from, such authority or have committed to be employed by such authority upon completion of such educational training; to provide grants, scholarships, loans or other assistance to such individuals and to students and parents of students for programs of study in fields in which critical shortages exist in the authoritys service area, whether or not they are employees of the authority; to provide for the assumption, purchase, or cancellation of repayment of any loans, together with interest and charges thereon, made for educational purposes to students, postgraduate trainees, or the parents of such students or postgraduate trainees who have completed a program of study in a field in which critical shortages exist in the authoritys service area; and to provide services and financial assistance to private not for profit organizations in the form of grants and loans, with or without interest and secured or unsecured at the discretion of such authority, for any purpose related to the provision of health or medical services or related social services to citizens;".
SECTION 2A. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by adding a new Code section following Code Section 51-2-4, relating to liability for torts of independent employee, to read as follows:
"51-2-4.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: