Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to control of infectious or contagious diseases in livestock, is amended by striking Code Section 4-4-6, relating to notice and reporting required for certain diseases, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-4-6. (a) Any person who knowingly introduces into this state any foreign animal disease or any animal disease, syndrome, chemical, poison, or toxin that may pose a substantial threat of harm to the animal industries in this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(b)(1) Any person who makes a clinical diagnosis or laboratory confirmation of or who reasonably suspects the presence or occurrence of any of the following diseases, syndromes, or conditions in animals shall report the same immediately to the state veterinarian or the United States Department of Agriculture area veterinarian in charge:
(A) African Horse Sickness; (B) African Swine Fever;

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

3011

(C) Avian Influenza; (D) Classical Swine Fever (Hog Cholera); (E) Contagious Bovine Pleuropneumonia (Mycoplasma mycoides mycoides); (F) Contagious Ecthyma (Soremouth); (G) Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD, any type); (H) Heartwater (Cowdria ruminantium); (I) Lumpy Skin Disease; (J) Newcastle Disease (Exotic); (K) Nipah Virus; (L) Peste des Petits Ruminants; (M) Plague (Yersinia pestis); (N) Rift Valley Fever; (O) Rinderpest; (P) Screwworm (Cochliomyia hominivorax, C. bezziana); (Q) Sheep Pox and Goat Pox; (R) Swine Vesicular Disease; (S) Vesicular or Ulcerative Conditions; (T) Vesicular Exanthema; or (U) Vesicular Stomatitis (VS, any type). (2) Any person who reasonably suspects the presence or occurrence of any vesicular diseases, mucosal diseases, or abortion storms of unknown etiology in livestock; undiagnosed bovine central nervous system conditions; unusual number of acute deaths in livestock; unusual myiasis or acariasis (flies, mites, ticks, etc.) in animals; or any apparently highly infectious or