Compiler's Note
[…] (A) The names and addresses of the persons served with the notice of foreclosure of right to redeem; and (B) The method of service of each person served with the notice of foreclosure of right to redeem. Such affidavit shall include as an attachment a photocopy of the return of service for each person served personally, a copy of the certified mail receipt or envelope marked undeliverable in the case of each notice served by certified mail, and a copy of the newspaper advertisement, if applicable."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-76, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The enforcement proceedings authorized by this article may be initiated by a county, by a municipality, by one acting on behalf of the other pursuant to contract, or by joint action in a single proceeding."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-78, relating to identification of tax delinquent properties and commencement of tax foreclosure, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: