Compiler's Note
[…] The panel shall manually review all ballots rejected by the tabulator under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and shall determine by majority vote whether the electors intent can be determined as described in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-438 and, if so, said vote shall be counted as the elector intended. In the event of a tie vote by the vote review panel, the vote of the election superintendent or designee thereof shall control."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 21-2493, relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (e) to read as follows:
"(c) In precincts in which paper ballots or vote recorders have been used, the superintendent may require the production of the ballot box and the recount of the

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2761

ballots contained in such ballot box, either generally or respecting the particular office, nomination, or question as to which the excess exists, in the discretion of the superintendent, and may require the correction of the returns in accordance with the result of such recount. If the ballot box is found to contain more ballots than there are electors registered in such precinct or more ballots than the number of voters who voted in such precinct at such primary or election, the superintendent may, in his or her discretion, exclude the poll of that precinct, either as to all offices, candidates, questions, or parties and bodies or as to any particular offices, candidates, questions, or parties and bodies, as to which such excess exists." "(e) In precincts in which paper ballots or vote recorders have been used, the general returns made by the poll officers from the various precincts shall be read one after another in the usual order, slowly and audibly, by one of the assistants who shall, in each case of a return from a precinct