Compiler's Note
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation. (e) This Code section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation through a voluntary exchange of shares or otherwise."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 14-2-1104, relating to merger with subsidiary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 14-2-1104 to read as follows:
"14-2-1104. (a) A parent corporation owning that owns at least 90 percent of the outstanding shares of each class and series of a subsidiary corporation may either merge the subsidiary into itself or into another such subsidiary or merge itself into the subsidiary corporation without the approval of the board of directors or shareholders of the parent or subsidiary except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section subsidiary. (b) If a parent corporation merges itself into a subsidiary corporation as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the parent corporation shall comply with the requirements of Code Section 14-2-1103 unless: