Compiler's Note
[…] No project as defined by this division shall be exempt from any ad valorem taxation; and (vii) Amphitheaters with seating capacity exceeding 1,000 patrons and any facilities directly related to the operation of such amphitheaters, if such amphitheaters promote trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities by hosting regional, state-wide, or national events;".
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-62-5.1, relating to joint development authorities, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) By proper resolution of the local governing bodies, an authority may be created and activated by:

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

2329

(1) Any two or more municipal corporations; (2) Any two or more counties; or (3) One or more municipal corporations and one or more counties.; or (4) Any county in this state and any contiguous county in an adjoining state."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-62-7, relating to the prohibition of operation of projects by the authority or a political subdivision and the sale or lease of a project for operation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: