Compiler's Note
[…] In those precincts in which vote recorders or optical scanning tabulators are used, such absentee ballots shall be taken to the tabulation center or other place designated by the superintendent, and the official receiving such absentee ballots shall issue his or her receipt therefor. In no event shall the counting of the ballots begin before the polls close."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In those counties and municipalities which employ the use of vote recorders or voting machines, the The superintendent shall prepare sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels, as the case may be, for each general election which shall contain each question and the candidates who are offering for election for each office which will be voted upon in the county or municipality. The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels at the county courthouse for distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels shall comply with Code Section 21-2-575."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: