Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Any action initiated by the department pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section or in any action in which the department appears pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be limited solely to the issue of support and shall exclude issues of visitation, custody, property settlement, or other similar matters otherwise joinable by the parties."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1, relating to the duty to furnish information about obligor to department, use of information obtained, and penalty for noncompliance, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a.1)(1) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Title 40 relating to motor vehicles as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall require an applicant for a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card to provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety the applicants social security number or certification from the Social Security Administration that the applicant is not eligible for issuance of a social security number as part of the application. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to authorize the issuance of any drivers license, permit, or identification card to any person who is not either a United States citizen or an alien with legal authorization from the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service. If the Immigration and Naturalization Service status of such person is terminated or expired, any Georgia drivers license issued to such person shall be revoked. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall provide to the Department of Human Resources, in addition to other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Resources, such social security numbers of individuals who have been issued a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3867

card. The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support."