Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-386,

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2755

relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) As soon as practicable after 12:00 Noon on the day of the primary or election, in precincts other than those in which vote recorders or optical scanning tabulators are used, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall deliver the official absentee ballot of each certified absentee elector, each rejected absentee ballot, applications for such ballots, and copies of the numbered lists of certified and rejected absentee electors to the manager in charge of the absentee ballot precinct of the county or municipality, which shall be located in the precincts containing the county courthouse or polling place designated by the municipal superintendent. In those precincts in which vote recorders or optical scanning tabulators are used, such absentee ballots shall be taken to the tabulation center or other place designated by the superintendent, and the official receiving such absentee ballots shall issue his or her receipt therefor. In no event shall the counting of the ballots begin before the polls close."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: