Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2773

an otherwise timely application for permission to appeal pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section or subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-34 without also filing a timely notice of appeal, the appellate court shall have jurisdiction to decide the case and shall grant the application. Thereafter the appeal shall proceed as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said article is amended further by striking Code Section 5-6-39, relating to extensions of time for filing notice of appeal, notice of cross appeal, transcript of evidence, designation of record and other similar motions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"5-6-39. (a) Any judge of the trial court or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his or her discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of:
(1) Notice of appeal; (2) Notice of cross appeal; (3) Transcript of the evidence and proceedings on appeal or in any other instance where filing of the transcript is required or permitted by law; (4) Designation of record referred to under Code Section 5-6-42; and (5) Any other similar motion, proceeding, or paper for which a filing time is prescribed. (b) Any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is taken may, in his or her discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of application for permission to appeal pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-35. (b)(c) No extension of time shall be granted for the filing of motions for new