Compiler's Note
[…] As used in this Code section, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation."

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2805

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-624, relating to share options, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The terms of the rights, options, or warrants, including the time or times, the conditions precedent, and the prices at which and the holders by whom the rights, options, or warrants may be exercised, as well as their duration, (1) may preclude or limit the exercise, transfer, or receipt of such rights, options, or warrants or invalidate or void any rights, options, or warrants and (2) may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside the documents evidencing the rights, or the resolution providing for the issue of the rights, options, or warrants adopted by the board of directors, if the manner in which the facts shall operate upon the exercise of rights is clearly and expressly set forth in the document evidencing the rights or in the resolution. Such terms and conditions need not be set forth in the articles of incorporation. As used in this Code section, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-1007, relating to restated articles of incorporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: