Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 18-5-3.2 to read as follows:
"18-5-3.2. (a) Any person engaged in debt adjusting shall disburse to the appropriate creditors all funds received from a debtor, less any fees authorized by this chapter, within 30 days of receipt of such funds. (b) Any person engaged in debt adjusting shall maintain a separate trust account for the receipt of any and all funds from debtors and the disbursement of such funds on behalf of debtors."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 18-5-4, relating to penalties for engaging in business of debt adjusting, and inserting in its place the following:
"18-5-4. (a) Any person who engages in the business of debt adjusting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Without limiting the applicability of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1) Any person who engages in debt adjusting in violation of the provisions of Code Section 18-5-3.1 or subsection (b) of Code Section 18-5-3.2 shall further be liable for a civil fine of not less than $50,000.00; and (2) Any person who engages in debt adjusting in violation of the provisions of Code Section 18-5-2 or subsection (a) of Code Section 18-5-3.2 shall further be liable to the debtor in an amount equal to the total of all fees, charges, or contributions paid by the debtor plus $5,000.00. Such debtor shall have the right to bring a cause of action directly against such person for violation of the provisions of this chapter. (c) The Attorney General and prosecuting attorneys shall have the authority to conduct the criminal prosecution of all cases arising under this chapter and to conduct civil prosecution of cases arising under this chapter. (d) A violation of Code Section 18-5-2, 18-5-3.1, or 18-5-3.2 shall additionally be a violation of the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'"
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective July 1, 2003.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.