Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. The General Assembly seeks to protect the well-being of this states children while preserving the integrity of family discipline. The General Assembly believes that balancing the protection of the health and safety of this states children, while preserving a parents right to discipline his or her child, is important to all Georgians and vital to the safety of this states children.

3384

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-2-1, relating to the definition of a crime, by designating the existing Code section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, by striking subsections (c), (d), and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: