Compiler's Note
[…] 3638

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-12, relating to assessment of deficiencies and penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The commissioner shall assess a deficiency and may assess a penalty of 10 percent of the deficiency if, after an examination of the invoices, books, and records of a licensed distributor or dealer or of any other information obtained by the commissioner or his the commissioners authorized agents, the commissioner determines that:
(A) The report of the licensed distributor or licensed dealer is incorrect; (B) The licensed distributor or dealer has not paid the tax in accordance with the alternate regulations promulgated by the commissioner under Code Section 48-11-3; (C) The licensed distributor or dealer has not purchased sufficient stamps to cover his such licensed distributor or dealers receipts for sales or other disposition of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco and nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco. (2) In any case where a licensed distributor or dealer cannot produce evidence of sufficient stamps purchased or other payment of the tax to cover the receipt of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco, it shall be assumed that the cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco were sold without having either the proper stamps affixed or the tax paid on unstamped cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-13, relating to certain use, consumption, or storage taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-13 to read as follows: