Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-23, relating to additional sale requirements, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, to transport cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in violation of Code Section 48-11-22."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-23.1, relating to additional requirements and seizure and forfeiture of contraband, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-23.1 to read as follows:
"48-11-23.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'package' means a pack, carton, or container of any kind in which cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco is are offered for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed, or intended for distribution, to consumers. (b) No tax stamp may be affixed to, or made upon, any package of cigarettes or loose

2910

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or smokeless tobacco if: (1) The package differs in any respect with the requirements of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, et seq., for the placement of labels, warnings, or any other information upon a package of cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco that is to be sold within the United States; (2) The package is labeled 'For Export Only,' 'U.S. Tax Exempt,' 'For Use Outside U.S.,' or similar wording indicating that the manufacturer did not intend that the product be sold in the United States; (3) The package, or a package containing individually stamped packages, has been altered by adding or deleting the wording, labels, or warnings described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection; (4) The package has been imported into the United States after January 1, 2000, in violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5754; or (5) The package in any way violates federal trademark or copyright laws.
(c) Any person who sells or holds for sale a cigarette packages or loose or smokeless tobacco package to which is affixed a tax stamp in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may revoke any license issued under this chapter to any person who sells or holds for sale a cigarette or loose or smokeless tobacco package to which is affixed a tax stamp in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section. (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and destroy or sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not comply with subsection (b) of this Code section.