Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 51. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Part 4 of Article 11.
SECTION 52. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating to form and arrangement of optical scanning voting equipment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) When presidential electors are to be elected, the ballot shall not list the individual names of the candidates for presidential electors but shall list the names of each political party and body and the names of the political party or body candidates for the

3800

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

office of President and Vice President. The individual names or the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling place with the sample ballots required by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-375 arranged alphabetically under the names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political party or body."
SECTION 53. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-482 to read as follows: