Compiler's Note
[…] If a counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service upon him or her of the plaintiffs motion to dismiss, the action shall not be dismissed against the defendants objection unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court. (3) EFFECT. A dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a third second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits."
SECTION 5. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking Code Section 50-2-21 relating to jurisdiction extending to persons within state limits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-2-21 to read as follows:
"50-2-21. (a) The jurisdiction of this state and its laws extend to all persons while within its limits, whether as citizens, denizens, or temporary sojourners. (b) A court of this state may decline to exercise jurisdiction of any civil cause of action of a nonresident accruing outside this state if there is another forum with jurisdiction of the parties in which the trial can be more appropriately held. In determining the appropriateness of this state or of another forum, the court shall take into account the following factors:
(1) The place of accrual of the cause of action; (2) The location of witnesses; (3) The residence or residences of the parties; (4) Whether a litigant is attempting to circumvent the applicable statute of limitations of another state; and (5) The public factor of the convenience to and burden upon the court. (c) Upon a motion filed not later than 90 days after the last day allowed for the filing of the moving partys answer and upon the partys showing that the existing forum constitutes an inconvenient forum based on the factors listed in subsection (b) of this Code section and where there is another forum which can assume jurisdiction, the court

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3889

may dismiss the action without prejudice to its being filed in any appropriate jurisdiction on any condition or conditions that may be just."
SECTION 6. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by striking Code Section 51-12-14, relating to unliquidated damages, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: