Compiler's Note
[…] (7) For the purposes of this subsection, where any provisions require the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety to give notice to a person, which notice affects such persons motor vehicle license plate, the mailing of such notice and the name and address shown on the notice of overdue assessment citation supplied by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, as required by this subsection, shall be presumptive evidence that such person received the required notice."
SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mass transportation, is amended in Code Section 32-9-4, relating to designation of travel lanes and use of such lanes, by adding a new subsection (a.1) to read as follows:
"(a.1) Upon approval through either legislative action in the United States Congress or regulatory action by the United States Department of Transportation to permit hybrid vehicles with fewer than two occupants to operate in a high occupancy vehicle lane, the department shall authorize hybrid vehicles, as defined in Code Section 40-2-76, to use the travel lanes designated for such vehicles as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-2-76, relating to alternative fueled vehicle license plates, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: