Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3443

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-3-2.1, relating to option for certain counties to create a board of health and wellness by ordinance, and inserting in its place the following:
"(4) The governing authority of the county shall be authorized to adopt a system of rules, regulations, and orders covering health and sanitation within the county, and such system of rules, regulations, and orders may be based on recommendations by the county board of health and wellness and shall not be in conflict with the rules and regulations of the department. Such rules, regulations, and orders when adopted shall be recorded on the minutes of the governing authority of such county, and a certified copy thereof shall be furnished to the department of health and wellness of such county and to the department;".
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (25) of Code Section 31-7-75, relating to functions and powers, and inserting in its place the following: