Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-12-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rewards for the detection or apprehension of perpetrators of felonies, so as to remove certain limitations with respect to the offering of such rewards by the governing authority of a county or municipality; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-12-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rewards for the detection or apprehension of perpetrators of felonies, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Governor and any county or municipal governing authority shall, in their discretion, offer and cause to be paid rewards for the detection or apprehension of the perpetrator of any felony committed within this state, such reward not to exceed the sum of $1,000.00 in felonies not capital, including arson, and not to exceed the sum of $10,000.00 in capital felonies and arson; provided, however, that the governing authority of a county or municipality may offer and pay such a reward only in cases in which the Governor has first offered a reward and, in such cases, the amount offered by any local governing authority shall not exceed the aggregate amount of $25,000.00."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

2332

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.