Compiler's Note
[…] The disclosure form shall be prescribed by the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia and provided by the collecting officer."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-76, relating to procedure for protesting intangible recording tax; payment under protest; special escrow fund; filing claims; approval or denial by commissioner and action for refund, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-76 to read as follows:
"48-6-76. (a) If a taxpayer files with the collecting officer at the time of payment of tax as provided in Code Section 48-6-61 a written protest in duplicate of the collection or any part of the collection of the tax as erroneous or illegal, the collecting officer receiving the payment under written protest shall be deemed to have made a conditional collection of the protested amount of the payment. Each protested collection shall be effective to discharge any duty of the taxpayer to pay the tax and to require the collecting officer to enter upon or attach to the instrument securing the obligation upon which the tax is claimed to be due a certification in the form prescribed in Code Section 48-6-62 of the fact that the intangible recording tax as provided by Code Section 48-661 has been paid. Each collection as provided in this Code section shall be subject to the conditions set forth in this article as to refund upon determination by the commissioner clerk of the superior court or by final judgment in a refund action that the collection was erroneous or illegal. (b) A collecting officer receiving a payment under written protest shall deposit the protested amount of the payment in a separate account in a bank approved as a depository for state funds, shall hold the protested amount as a special escrow fund for the purposes provided in this article, and, except as provided in this Code section, shall not distribute the amount under Code Section 48-6-74 or retain from the