Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) To promulgate rules and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in this state; (8) To employ such assistants as may be necessary; and (8) (9) To take such other action, consistent with law, as the board may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections."
SECTION 2A. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-2-50.2 to read as follows:
"21-2-50.2. (a) The Secretary of State, as the chief election official designated under the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002, shall be responsible for coordinating the obligations of the state under the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002. (b) As the chief election official, the Secretary of State is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to establish administrative complaint procedures as required under Section 402 of Title IV of the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002, which prescribes a process to remedy only those grievances filed under Title III of such federal act. (c) Election related complaints filed with the Secretary of State alleging violations of Title III of the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002 shall not be subject to hearing procedures of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' but shall be resolved pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated under subsection (b) of this Code section whereby the Secretary of State shall have the authority to issue a final order for complaints filed under the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to powers and duties of election superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

2746

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE