Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-1-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance fraud, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-1-9 to read as follows:
"33-1-9. (a) Any natural person who knowingly or willfully:
(1) Makes or aids in the making of any false or fraudulent statement or representation of any material fact or thing:

3448

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(A) In any written statement or certificate; (B) In the filing of a claim; (C) In the making of an application for a policy of insurance; (D) In the receiving of such an application for a policy of insurance; or (E) In the receiving of money for such application for a policy of insurance for the purpose of procuring or attempting to procure the payment of any false or fraudulent claim or other benefit by an insurer; (2) Receives money for the purpose of purchasing insurance and converts such money to such persons own benefit; (3) Issues fake or counterfeit insurance policies, certificates of insurance, insurance identification cards, or insurance binders; or (4) Makes any false or fraudulent representation as to the death or disability of a policy or certificate holder in any written statement or certificate for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining money or benefit from an insurer commits the crime of insurance fraud. (b) Any natural person who knowingly and willfully or with reckless disregard engages in the following activities, either directly or indirectly, as an agent for, as a representative of, or on behalf of an insurer not authorized to transact insurance in this state commits the crime of insurance fraud: (1) Soliciting, negotiating, procuring, or effectuating insurance or annuity contracts or renewals thereof; (2) Soliciting, negotiating, procuring, or effectuating any contract relating to benefits or services; (3) Disseminating information as to coverage or rates; (4) Forwarding applications; (5) Delivering policies or contracts; (6) Inspecting or assessing risk; (7) Fixing of rates; (8) Investigating or adjusting claims or losses; (9) Collecting or forwarding of premiums; or (10) In any other manner representing or assisting such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in