Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels at the county courthouse for distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels shall comply with Code Section 21-2-575."
SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-405, relating to meeting of poll officers at place of primary or election, an inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(a) The chief manager and two assistant managers shall meet in the respective places appointed for holding the primary or election in each precinct at least one hour before

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3795

the hour for opening the polls on the day of each primary or election. The other required poll officers shall meet in the respective places appointed for holding the primary or election in each precinct at least 30 minutes before the hour for opening the polls on the day of each primary or election. Before entering upon their duties at any primary or election, all poll officers shall take and subscribe in duplicate to the oaths required by this chapter." "(e) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a county or municipality from offering poll officers, other than the chief manager and assistant managers, the option of working part of an election day, rather than the entire day from the opening of the polls to the closing of the polls and