Compiler's Note
[…] The courts order, if issued, shall specify the conditions under which the counting of ballots shall be completed and the security provisions which shall be made for on counted ballots in the meantime. Such petition and order, if any, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the

2292

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

county as soon as practicable after submission to the court. This subsection shall not apply to provisional ballots under Code Section 21-2-419."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, after the close of the polls on the day of the primary or election, a manager shall then open the outer envelope in such manner as not to destroy the oath printed thereon and shall deposit the inner envelope marked 'Official Absentee Ballot' in a ballot box reserved for absentee ballots. Such manager with two assistant managers, appointed by the superintendent, with such clerks as the manager deems necessary shall count the absentee ballots following the procedures prescribed by this chapter for other ballots, insofar as practicable, and prepare an election return for the county or municipality showing the results of the absentee ballots cast in such county or municipality. The election superintendent shall not close his or her office until all absentee ballots have been counted after the polls close on the day of a primary or election.