Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-7-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to quarterly, monthly, and jeopardy returns, so as to increase the threshold for filing monthly returns; to provide for additional filing requirements; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2863

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-7-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to quarterly, monthly, and jeopardy returns, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld is $200.00 $1,000.00 or less per month is required to file and remit payment to the department on or before the last day of the month following the end of the quarter.
(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, every Every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $200.00 $1,000.00 per month is required to file and remit payment to the department on or before the fifteenth day of the following month; provided, however, that the commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to permit the filing of such returns on a quarterly basis. (2) Every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $1,000.00 per month and who is required to file and remit payments to the Internal Revenue Service on a semiweekly basis shall be required to file and remit payments to the department on a semiweekly basis."