Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (d) to Code Section 14-21101, relating to merger, to read as follows:
"(d) Any of the terms of the plan of merger may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of the plan of merger, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the merger is clearly and expressly set forth in the plan of merger. As used in this subsection, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 14-2-1102, relating to share exchange, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (d) and (e) to

2806

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE