Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A copy of the annual audits and insurance policies required by this Code section shall be filed annually with the Governors Office of Consumer Affairs. (c) The Governors Office of Consumer Affairs shall act as a repository for the audits, insurance, and termination notices furnished to such office pursuant to this Code

3752

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

section. No oversight responsibility shall be imposed upon such office by virtue of its receipt of such documents."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 18-5-3.2 to read as follows:
"18-5-3.2. (a) Any person engaged in debt adjusting shall disburse to the appropriate creditors all funds received from a debtor, less any fees authorized by this chapter, within 30 days of receipt of such funds. (b) Any person engaged in debt adjusting shall maintain a separate trust account for the receipt of any and all funds from debtors and the disbursement of such funds on behalf of debtors."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 18-5-4, relating to penalties for engaging in business of debt adjusting, and inserting in its place the following: