Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-12-120, relating to certain acts in public transit buses, rapid rail cars, or stations and penalty, so as to provide that a person may consume and possess bottled water in a public transit bus, rapid rail car, or rapid rail station; to provide for exceptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3839

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-12-120, relating to certain acts in public transit buses, rapid rail cars, or stations and penalty, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(4) Consumes food or beverage or possesses any open food or beverage container, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to resealable bottled water beverages in resealable plastic containers, to an operator of a public transit bus at an authorized layover point, or to a person providing food or beverage to any child under age five; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall preclude a public transit system operated or funded by a county, municipality, or consolidated government from prohibiting the consumption of any beverage in a public transit bus;"
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representative Smith of the 13th, Post 2 moves to amend the Senate substitute to HB 175 by inserting after the words "To amend" on line 1 of page 1 the following: