Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-77, relating to failure to pay intangible recording tax baring action on indebtedness; removal of bar; penalty; conditions under which penalty waived; and acquisition of instrument by holder exempt from tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-77 to read as follows:
"48-6-77. (a) Failure to pay the tax levied by this article shall constitute a bar to the collection by any action, foreclosure, the exercise of any power of sale, or otherwise of the indebtedness secured by any instrument required by this article to be recorded, whether the instrument is held by an original party to the instrument or by a transferee. However, failure to pay the tax levied by this article shall not affect or discharge the indebtedness and other obligations secured by such instrument or the debtors liability on account thereof and, subject to the bar, such instrument shall continue to secure the indebtedness and other obligations secured thereby and shall continue to encumber the collateral described therein. The bar may be removed by the payment of the required tax, plus interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the tax was due, plus a penalty of 50 percent of the amount of the tax, after which the process to collect the indebtedness, including foreclosure, may proceed as if no bar ever existed. However, if an instrument required to be recorded fails to reflect on its face that the tax levied by this article is due and after a foreclosure has taken place it is discovered that the instrument securing the indebtedness is in fact subject to the tax, any deed given pursuant to the foreclosure or in lieu of foreclosure shall be imperfected but may be perfected by the payment of the required tax, plus