Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-9-3 or 48-9-14, he the distributor shall pay interest on the unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the tax became due until paid."

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3629

SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-1 to read as follows:
"48-11-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Cigar' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the cover of the roll is also tobacco. (2) 'Cigarette' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the cover of the roll is paper or any substance other than tobacco. (3) 'Dealer' means any person other than a distributor who is engaged in this state in the business of selling cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco directly to the ultimate consumer of the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco. (4) 'Distributor' means any person who:
(A) Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salesmen salespersons who regularly contact and call on dealers; and (B) Is engaged in the business of:
(i) Manufacturing cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in this state,; importing cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco into this state,; or purchasing cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco from other manufacturers or distributors; and (ii) Selling the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco to dealers in this state for resale, but is not in the business of selling the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco directly to the ultimate consumer of the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco. (5) 'First taxable transaction' means the first sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco within this state.