Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The requirements in this title for procuring any license or permit for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges, except for hunting alligators, shall be satisfied by a resident who procures a sportsman license. An applicant for such license shall, prior to the issuance of the license, complete a screening questionnaire associated with the federal Migratory Bird Harvest Information Program."

3370

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-2-6, relating to trout, big game, and official Georgia waterfowl licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-6. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to fish for or possess mountain trout or to fish in any waters designated as trout waters or trout streams pursuant to Code Section 27-4-51 unless such person has in his or her possession a trout license in addition to his or her fishing license. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt or possess big game unless such person has in his or her possession a big game license in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that all nonresidents, regardless of age, must possess a nonresident hunting license along with any harvest records required by law or regulation to hunt big game in this state. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt ducks, geese, or swans unless such person has in his or her possession an official Georgia waterfowl license in addition to the required hunting license. (d) It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt alligators unless such person has in his or her possession an alligator hunting license in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to lifetime license holders. (d)(e) No resident of this state shall be required to obtain a trout license, official Georgia waterfowl license, or big game license to hunt, fish, or trap on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family. (e)(f) Any visitor to a state park, whether a resident or nonresident of Georgia, shall not be required to purchase a trout license when fishing in impounded waters on lands owned or leased by the department."

SECTION 7A. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-2-23, relating to license, permit, tag, and stamp fees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-23. Fees for licenses, permits, tags, and stamps required by this title shall be as follows: