Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking Code Section 7-4-12, relating to interest on judgments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-4-12. (a) All judgments in this state shall bear annual interest upon the principal amount recovered at the rate a rate of 12 percent per year equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the day the judgment is entered plus 3 percent. (b) If unless the judgment is rendered on a written contract or obligation providing for interest at a specified rate, in which case the judgment shall bear interest at the rate specified in such the contract or obligation. (c) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and such the interest shall be collectable as a part of each such judgment whether or not such the judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to such postjudgment interest. (d) This Code section shall apply to all civil actions filed on or after the effective date of this Code section."