Compiler's Note
[…] 3645

amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-76, relating to tax stamps, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All cigarette tax stamps, loose or smokeless tobacco tax stamps, fertilizer tax tags, and other stamps, tags, and paraphernalia evidencing the payment of tax collected by the state or any department thereof shall be purchased by the Department of Administrative Services subject to the requisition of any department of the state requiring the use of the tax stamps or tags."
SECTION 44. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-6-5, relating to examinations by the state auditor, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-6-5 to read as follows:
"50-6-5. The state auditor shall, upon the request of either the Governor or the state revenue commissioner, make an examination into and report upon the necessary books, records, and accounts of those persons, firms, and corporations required by law to pay an occupational tax as distributors of motor fuels and also, at the request of the state revenue commissioner, of those persons, firms, and corporations required by law to pay a tax upon the retail sales price of cigarettes, and cigars, and loose or smokeless tobacco, as prescribed in Code Section 48-11-2. The examination is to be made at such time as shall be fixed by the state revenue commissioner and for the purpose and to the extent of ascertaining whether or not the tax has been paid and collected as provided by law."
SECTION 45. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking Code Section 36-89-2, relating to appropriations for homeowner tax relief grants, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-89-2 to read as follows: