Compiler's Note
[…] The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot, has been challenged, or has been sent mail by the registrars which has been returned marked undeliverable. No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, and inserting in lieu

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2749

thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) All data collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection with the exception of bank statements submitted pursuant to Code Section 21-2-417(b) and the social security numbers of the electors and the locations at which the electors applied to register to vote which shall remain confidential and be used only for voter registration purposes; provided, however, that social security numbers of electors may be made available to other state agencies if the agency is authorized to maintain information by social security number and the information is used only to identify the elector on the receiving agencys data base and is not disseminated further and remains confidential."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating to inactive list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: