Compiler's Note
[…] 3770

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

shall be resolved pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated under subsection (b) of this Code section whereby the Secretary of State shall have the authority to issue a final order for complaints filed under the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (5), (13), and (14) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to powers and duties of election superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5), (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows:
"(5) To purchase, except voting machines and vote recorders, preserve, store, and maintain election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot boxes and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections;". "(13) To conduct all elections in such manner as to guarantee the secrecy of the ballot and to perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law; and (14) To become certified by satisfactorily completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1,