Compiler's Note
[…] Each clerk of superior court shall remit to the commissioner at least once every 30 days and at more frequent intervals as the commissioner may direct all funds collected by the clerk in payment of the tax imposed by this article and shall make appropriate reports as the commissioner requires."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of real estate transfer tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8. All At least once every 30 days, all revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion that revenues derived from the taxes imposed by Article 3 of this chapter are divided. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner clerk of the superior court."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2003.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3603