Compiler's Note
[…] "(c.4) Tangible real property which qualifies as brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.6 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the propertys fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-52."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-7.5, to be designated Code Section 48-5-7.6, to read as follows:
"48-5-7.6. (a)(1) For the purposes of this Code section, 'brownfield property' means tangible real property where: (A) There has been a release of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, and hazardous substances into the environment; and (B) The director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources, under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended, has approved and not revoked said approval of the prospective purchasers corrective action plan or compliance status report for such brownfield property; and (C) The director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources, under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended, has issued and not revoked a limitation of liability certificate for the prospective purchaser; and (D) The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources has certified eligible costs of remediation pursuant to subsection (j) below. (2) The preferential classification and assessment of brownfield property provided for in this Code section shall apply to all real property qualified by the Environmental

2342

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended, and any subsequent improvements to said property. (3) 'Eligible brownfield costs' means costs incurred after July 1, 2003, and directly related to the receipt of a limitation of liability pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Hazardous Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended, that are not ineligible costs. (4) 'Ineligible costs' means expenses of the following types: