Compiler's Note
[…] Credit shall not be allowed during a year if the net employment increase falls below the 100 50 new full-time jobs required. Any credit received for years prior to the year in which the net employment increase falls below the 100 50 new full-time jobs required shall not be affected. The commissioner shall adjust the credit allowed each year for net new employment fluctuations above the 100 50 new full-time jobs required."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by adding two new Code sections immediately following Code Section 48-7-40.23, to be designated Code Sections 48-7-40.24 and 48-7-40.25 to read as follows:
"48-7-40.24. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Business enterprise' means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing. Such term shall not include retail businesses. (2) 'Eligible full-time employee' means an individual holding a full-time employee job created by a qualified project. (3) 'Force majeure' means any:
(A) Explosions, implosions, fires, conflagrations, accidents, or contamination; (B) Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain, hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of God; (C) Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or embargo; (D) Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists, riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations; (E) Strikes or other labor disturbances; or (F) Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, seizure, nationalization, or compulsory acquisition of the site of a qualified project or any part thereof; but such term shall not include any event or circumstance that could have been prevented, overcome, or remedied in whole or in part by the taxpayer through the exercise of reasonable diligence and due care, nor shall such term include the unavailability of funds. (4) 'Full-time employee job' and 'full-time job' means employment of an individual which: (A) Is located in this state at the site of a qualified project or the manufacturing facility resulting therefrom; (B) Involves a regular work week of 35 hours or more; (C) Has no predetermined end date; and (D) Pays at or above the average wage of the county with the lowest average wage in the state, as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. For purposes of this paragraph, leased employees will be considered employees of the company using their services and such persons may be counted in determining the companys job tax credits under this Code section if their employment otherwise

3614