Compiler's Note
[…] (3) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree shall be punished as for a misdemeanor upon the first or second conviction. Upon conviction of a third or subsequent offense of cruelty to children in the second third degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to a fine not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than three years or shall be sentenced to both fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) 'Serious injury' means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, or the substantial disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, or an injury which is life threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age by means of an act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or (a)(4)(I) of Code Section 16-12-100."

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3385

SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2003, and shall apply to all crimes which occur on or after that effective date.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.