Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-7-110, relating to the indictment or accusation and witnesses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-7-110. Reserved. All pretrial motions, including demurrers and special pleas, shall be filed within ten days after the date of arraignment, unless the time for filing is extended by the court."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-7-170, relating to demands for trial, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3757

"17-7-170. (a) Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting his the persons life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, he or she may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a trial. In either case, the demand for trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served on upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. The demand shall be binding only in the court in which the demand is filed, except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a request from the defendant. (b) If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he the person, the person shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation. For purposes of computing the term at which a misdemeanor must be tried under this Code section, there shall be excluded any civil term of court in a county in which civil and criminal terms of court are designated; and for purposes of this Code section it shall be as if such civil term was not held. (c) Any demand filed pursuant to this Code section shall expire at the conclusion of the trial or upon the defendant entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. (d) If a case in which a demand for trial has been filed, as provided in this Code section, is reversed on direct appeal, a new demand for trial must be filed within the term of court in which the remittitur from the appellate court is received by the clerk of court or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter.