Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or ballot card or to register his or her vote on the voting machine or vote recorder direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment; or".
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-582, relating to tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of vote recorders or tabulating machines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-582. Any person who tampers with or damages any vote recorder direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or tabulating machine computer or device to be used or being used at or in connection with any primary or election or who prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of any vote recorder direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or tabulating machine computer or device shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-582.1, relating to penalty for voting equipment modification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2582.1 to read as follows: