Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of Code Section 20-2-167 or this chapter, or to apply to any time period other than the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, and ending June 30, 2004. (e) This Code section shall be automatically repealed July 1, 2004."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to funding for additional days of instruction, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2184.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-184.1. The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention, primary, primary grades early intervention, upper elementary, upper elementary grades early

3668

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

intervention, middle grades, middle school, and remedial programs and the program weights for the high school programs authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, when multiplied by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries for instructors needed to provide 20 additional days of instruction for 10 percent of the full-time equivalent count of the respective program. Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of lowperforming students with programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level. Up to 15 percent of funds designated for additional days of instruction may be spent for transportation costs incurred for transporting students who are attending the additional classes funded by these designated funds."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representative Richardson of the 26th et al., was read: