Compiler's Note
[…] The affidavit shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of candidacy."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(1) In the case of a general state or county primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the state or county primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided, however, that, in the case of a general primary held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, the candidates or their agents for political party nomination to county offices shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and provided, further, that candidates for political party nomination to federal and state offices in a general primary shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in person or, in the case of illness or other providential cause as may be defined and determined by rule or regulation by the Secretary of State, by their agents with their respective political party in the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of State may promulgate and provided, further, that all qualifying for federal and state offices on the last day of the qualifying period shall be conducted in the chamber of the House of Representatives in the state capitol.