Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2384, relating to oath of absentee electors, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) In addition to the mailing envelope, the superintendent, board of registrars, or absentee ballot clerk shall provide two envelopes for each official absentee ballot, of such size and shape as shall be determined by the Secretary of State, in order to permit the placing of one within the other and both within the mailing envelope. On the smaller of the two envelopes to be enclosed in the mailing envelope shall be printed the words 'Official Absentee Ballot' and nothing else. On the back of the larger of the two envelopes to be enclosed within the mailing envelope shall be printed the form of oath of the elector and the oath for persons assisting electors, as provided for in Code Section 21-2-409, and the penalties provided for in Code Sections 21-2-568, 21-2-573, 21-2-579, and 21-2-599 for violations of oaths; and on the face of such envelope shall be printed the name and address of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk. The mailing envelope addressed to the elector shall contain the two envelopes, the official absentee ballot, and the uniform instructions for the manner of preparing and returning the ballot, in form and substance as provided by the Secretary of State and nothing else. The uniform instructions shall include information specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is authorized to vote for a particular office and information concerning how

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2753

the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot before it is cast including information on how to obtain a replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or correct the error.
(c)(1) The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in substantially the following form: