Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-27, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) Make a false entry upon any invoices or any record relating to the purchase, possession, or sale of cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco; or (2) With intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter, present any false entry upon any such invoice or record for the inspection of the commissioner or his the commissioners authorized agents."