Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, 'related to such candidate' shall mean the candidates mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law."

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2757

SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-413, relating to conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at polling places generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All persons except poll officers, poll watchers, persons in the course of voting and such persons children under 18 years of age accompanying such persons, persons lawfully giving assistance to electors, duly authorized investigators of the State Election Board, and peace officers when necessary for the preservation of order, must remain outside the enclosed space during the progress of the voting. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any elector shall be permitted to be accompanied into the enclosed area and into a voting compartment or voting machine booth while voting by such electors child or children under 18 years of age unless the poll manager or an assistant manager determines in his or her sole discretion that such child or children are causing a disturbance or are interfering with the conduct of voting. Children accompanying an elector in the enclosed space pursuant to this subsection shall not in any manner handle any ballot nor operate any function of a of the voting machine or vote recorder equipment under any circumstances."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows: