Compiler's Note
[…] Only the electors who were entitled duly registered to vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote for that particular office in such primary or special election or general election, respectively, shall be entitled to vote therein, and only those votes cast for the persons designated as candidates in such runoff shall be counted in the tabulation and canvass of the votes cast. No elector shall vote in a run-off primary in violation of Code Section 21-2-224."
SECTION 60. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-528, relating to appeals from courts determination on contest petition, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-528 to read as follows:
"21-2-528. An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, as appropriate, for a stay or supersedeas, and such courts court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases."
SECTION 61. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (8) to read as follows: