Compiler's Note
[…] (h)(d) Orders and other filings made subsequent to service of the initial complaint shall be served in the manner provided in this Code section on the owner and any party in interest interested party who answers the complaint or appears at the hearing. Any interested party who fails to answer or appear at the hearing shall be deemed to have

3232

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

waived all further notice in the proceedings."
SECTION 4. Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax sales, is amended in Code Section 48-4-45, relating to notice of foreclosure of right to redeem, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) To be served in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 9-11-4 upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located:
(A) The defendant in the execution under or by virtue of which the sale was held; (B) The occupant, if any, of the property; and (C) All persons having of record in the county in which the land is located any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the property;"
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-46, relating to the form of a notice of foreclosure of the right to redeem, service, time, return and record, and waiver, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (f) to read as follows: