Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (28) of Code Section 21-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (4) and (28) to read as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3769

"(4) 'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing the voting machine or vote recorder equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same." "(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, within from which all electors vote at one polling place."