Compiler's Note
[…] The report shall be made on or before the tenth day of the month following the month in which the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco was were acquired and shall be accompanied by the amount of tax due."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-15, relating to claims for refunds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-15 to read as follows:
"48-11-15. The Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services is authorized to pay, on the order of the commissioner, claims for refunds of cigar, or cigarette, or loose or smokeless tobacco taxes found by the commissioner or the courts to be due any distributor, dealer, or taxpayer. The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to him the commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by him the commissioner, shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package of cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco under the alternate method when the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has have become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and have has been destroyed or shipped out of the state."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-17, relating to status of unpaid tax as a lien, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-17 to read as follows: