Compiler's Note
[…] At the same time as the memorandum is filed, the holder of the instrument shall pay to the commissioner collecting officer the amount of the tax required by this article with respect to the instrument. The revenue from each instrument shall be distributed to the state, counties, and municipalities as if the real property securing the instrument were located in the county of the domicile of the taxpayer or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, in the county of the principal place of business of the taxpayer."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-71, relating to refunds of erroneously or illegally collected intangible recording tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-71 to read as follows:
"48-6-71. The commissioner clerk of the superior court upon his or her own motion or upon the written request of one or more holders of instruments securing notes secured by real property shall render publicly and in writing his or her determination of whether the intangible recording tax provided in this article is payable with respect to a particularly described real property instrument or class of real property instruments or modifications of such instruments. The determination may be in the form of administrative regulations if applicable to a class of real property instruments. A copy of all such determinations shall be retained in the files minutes of the department clerk of the superior court as a permanent and public record. Nonpayment of the tax provided for in this article, with respect to a real property instrument filed for record, in reliance upon a determination rendered by the commissioner clerk of the superior clerk pursuant to this Code section shall not constitute a bar, as provided in Code Section 48-6-77, to the collection of the indebtedness secured by any such instrument."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-74, relating to distribution of intangible recording tax when real property is located in more than one county, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-74 to read as follows: