Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 42-5-60, relating to hiring out of inmates, sales of products produced by inmates, disposition of proceeds, and payments to inmates for services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) The department or any state correctional institution or county correctional institution operating under jurisdiction of the board shall be authorized to require inmates coming into its custody to labor on the public roads or public works or in such other manner as the board may deem advisable, including without limitation any labor authorized under Chapter 15A of Title 17. The department may also contract with municipalities, cities, counties, the Department of Transportation, or any other political subdivision, public authority, public corporation, or agency of state or local government created by law, which entities are authorized by this Code section to contract with the department, for the construction, repair, or maintenance of roads, bridges, public

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003
buildings, and any other public works by use of penal labor." SECTION 5.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

2831

The following amendment was read and ruled not germane: