Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Copies of all motions, amendments, and other pleadings filed and of all orders entered in connection with the petition for adoption shall be forwarded by the clerk to the department within 15 days after such filing or entry."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-16, relating to investigation by the child-placing agency or other agent, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Prior to the date set by the court for a hearing on the petition for adoption, it shall be the duty of a child-placing agency appointed by the court or any other independent agent appointed by the court to verify the allegations in the petition for adoption, to

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

2991

make a complete and thorough investigation of the entire matter, including a criminal records check of each petitioner, and to report its findings and recommendations in writing to the court where the petition for adoption was filed. The department, childplacing agency, or other independent agent appointed by the court shall also provide the attorney for petitioner with a copy of the report to the court. If for any reason the childplacing agency or other agent finds itself unable to make or arrange for the proper investigation and report, it shall be the duty of the agency or agent to notify the court immediately, or at least within 20 days after receipt of the request for investigation service, that it is unable to make the report and investigation, so that the court may take such other steps as in its discretion are necessary to have the entire matter investigated."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-23, relating to records of adoption, examination of such records by parties and attorneys, and use of such information, and inserting in its place the following: