Compiler's Note
[…] 2626

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE other purposes.

The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 13-6-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages for writing bad checks, so as to increase the maximum service charge; to change provisions relating to mailing; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 13-6-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages for writing bad checks, is amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions which may apply, any person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check, draft, or order upon any bank, depository, person, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses to honor the instrument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument or because the maker has no account with the drawee, and who fails to pay the same amount in cash to the payee named in the instrument within ten days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, has been delivered to the maker by certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, or first-class mail supported by an affidavit of service at the address printed or written on the check given by the maker at the time of issuance or, in the case of a draft or order, to the last known address, the notice to be deemed conclusive ten days following the date the affidavit is executed, shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check, draft, or order, for damages of double the amount so owing, but in no case more than $500.00, and any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action. (b) The payee may charge the maker of the check, draft, or order a service charge not to exceed $25.00 $30.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the instrument, whichever is greater, plus the amount of any fees charged to the holder of the instrument by a bank or financial institution as a result of the instrument not being honored, when making written demand for payment. (c) Before any recovery under subsection (a) of this Code section may be claimed, a written demand in substantially the form which follows shall be sent by certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, or first-class mail supported by an affidavit of service to the address printed or written on the check given by the maker at the time of issuance of the check or, in the case of a draft or order, to the last known address, the notice to be

MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2003

2627