Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3797

Children accompanying an elector in the enclosed space pursuant to this subsection shall not in any manner handle any ballot nor operate any function of a of the voting machine or vote recorder equipment under any circumstances."
SECTION 47. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 21-2414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (f), (g), and (h) to read as follows:
"(f) No person whose name appears as a candidate on the ballot being voted upon at a primary, election, special primary, or special election, except a judge of the probate court serving as the election superintendent, shall physically enter any polling place other than the polling place at which that person is authorized to cast his or her ballot for that primary, election, special primary, or special election and, after casting his or her ballot, the candidate shall not return to such polling place until after the poll has closed and voting has ceased. Judges of the probate court serving as election superintendents shall enter polling places only as necessary to fulfill their duties as election superintendents and shall not engage in any practice prohibited by this Code section. (g) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted. (g) (h) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 48. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows: