Compiler's Note
[…] Code Section 2-6-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional powers and duties of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, is amended by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(7.1) To formulate such rules and regulations and to exercise such powers as are

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

2955

necessary to perform its duties under subsection (o) of Code Section 12-5-31 and subsection (c) of Code Section 12-5-105;"
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by striking Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters and monitoring, recording, and reporting water withdrawn by certain irrigation systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-5-31. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Director' means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources or his or her designee. (2) 'Diversion' means a turning aside or altering of the natural course of surface waters. (3) 'Farm uses' means irrigation of any land used for general farming, forage, aquaculture, pasture, turf production, orchards, or tree and horticultural nurseries; or provisions of water supply for farm animals, poultry farming, or any other activity conducted in the course of a farming operation. Farm uses shall also include the processing of perishable agricultural products and the irrigation of recreational turf, except in the Chattahoochee River watershed upstream from Peachtree Creek where irrigation of recreational turf shall not be considered a farm use. (4) 'Impoundment' means the storing or retaining of surface waters by whatever method or means. (5) 'Surface waters of the state' or 'surface waters' means any and all rivers, streams, creeks, branches, lakes, reservoirs, ponds, drainage systems, springs producing in excess of 100,000 gallons per day, and all other bodies of surface water, natural or artificial, lying within or forming a part of the boundaries of the state which are not entirely confined and retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership, or corporation; provided, however, that surface waters of the state or surface waters does not include waters of the Atlantic Ocean lying within or without or forming a part of the boundaries of the state; and provided, further, that surface waters of the state or surface waters does not include any pond for farm use which body of water is entirely confined or retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership, or corporation. (6) 'Withdrawal' means the taking away of surface waters from their natural course.