Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink upon clear, white, or colored material, of such size and arrangement as will suit the construction of the optical scanner, and in plain, clear type so as to be easily readable by persons with normal vision; provided, however, that red material shall not be used except that all ovals appearing on the ballot to indicate where a voter should mark to cast a vote may be printed in red ink."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3785

"(e) When presidential electors are to be elected, the ballot shall not list the individual names of the candidates for presidential electors but shall list the names of each political party and body and the names of the political party or body candidates for the office of President and Vice President. The individual names or the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling place with the sample ballots required by subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-379.7 arranged alphabetically under the names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political party or body."
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-379.6, relating to maintenance of voting systems and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: