Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this Code section, a conviction shall include but not be limited to adjudication under Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42. (b) No person or entity shall be retained, employed, or otherwise serve as a sanctioning or ranking body or organization for any kick boxing, Muay Thai, Thai boxing, fullcontact karate, or mixed martial arts match promoted, managed, or organized in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-4B-4, relating to the authority of the commission relative to boxing, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (l) to read as follows:
"(l) The commission is authorized to receive tax payments in accordance with Code

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3469

Section 43-4B-20, and to remit such tax payments to the general treasury."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-4B-11, relating to licenses for boxers and nonboxing participants, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: