Compiler's Note
[…] (5) The commission shall continue its work through December 31, 2002, after which time it shall stand abolished unless reauthorized and continued by the General Assembly. (6) The Commission shall have at least one meeting in North Georgia (outside of Atlanta), one meeting in Central Georgia and one meeting in South Georgia."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-369, relating to printing of optical scanning ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink upon clear, white, or colored material, of such size and arrangement as will suit the construction of the optical scanner, and in plain, clear type so as to be easily readable by persons with normal vision; provided, however, that red material shall not be used except that all ovals appearing on the ballot to indicate where a voter should mark to cast a vote may be printed in red ink."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3785