Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Election related complaints filed with the Secretary of State alleging violations of Title III of the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002 shall not be subject to hearing procedures of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' but shall be resolved pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated under subsection (b) of this Code section whereby the Secretary of State shall have the authority to issue a final order for complaints filed under the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to powers and duties of election superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

2746

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(5) To purchase, except voting machines and vote recorders, preserve, store, and maintain election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot boxes and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections;".
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-71, relating to payment by county or municipality of superintendents expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: