Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2745

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing the voting machine or vote recorder equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (7) and (8) of Code Section 21-231, relating to the duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) to read as follows: