Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "State and Local Tax Revision Act of 2003."
SECTION 2. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation is amended by striking paragraph (14) of Code Section 48-1-2, relating to definitions of

3608

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

terms, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (14) to read as follows: "(14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2002 2003, except Section 168(k) and Section 1400L of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as if they were not in effect. In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 2002 2003, the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which were as of January 1, 2003, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-32, relating to electronic funds transfer, by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows: