Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by adding a new Code Section 17-7-55 to read as follows:
"17-7-55. In any term of court when the public interest requires it, the court may empanel one or more concurrent grand juries in accordance with Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 15."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-7-110, relating to the indictment or accusation and witnesses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-7-110. Reserved.