Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-188, relating to highway work zones, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e)(1) In order for a person to be cited or convicted for exceeding a speed limit, reduced or otherwise, in any highway work zone as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, there must be present in the highway work zone at the time of the offense the signage required by this Code section and either:
(A) Work zone personnel; or (B) Barriers, on-site work vehicles, or shoulder or pavement drop offs that constitute a hazard to the traveling public. (2) A person convicted of exceeding the speed limit, reduced or otherwise, in any highway work zone designated pursuant to this Code section and identified at the time of the violation by such signage at the beginning of the highway work zone as required herein and, if such speed limit was reduced as provided by this Code section, by such signage at the beginning and in advance of such reduced speed zone to the extent required herein shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $2,000.00 or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both. The provisions of this subsection shall apply without regard to whether work zone personnel were present in the highway work zone when the violation occurred."

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3923