Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of direct recording electronic voting units, the units shall be arranged in such a manner as to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting on such units, to allow monitoring of the units by the poll officers while the polls are open, and to permit the public to observe the voting without affecting the privacy of the electors as they vote."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-379.7, relating to preparation of polling places, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The superintendent shall, at least one hour prior to the opening of the polls: (1) Provide sufficient lighting to enable electors, if needed in the voting booth, to read the ballot and which shall be suitable for the use of the poll officers in examining the booth and conducting their responsibilities; (2) Provide directions for voting on the DRE units which shall be prominently posted within each voting booth and at least two sample ballots for the primary or election which shall be prominently posted outside the enclosed space within the polling place; (3) Ensure that each DRE units tabulating mechanism is secure throughout the day during the primary or election; and (4) Provide at least one DRE unit accessible to disabled electors at each precinct; and (5) Provide such other materials and supplies as may be necessary or required by law."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: