Compiler's Note
[…] provided, however, that for the period of January 1 through December 31, 2003 2004, the overall increase in the rate required under this subparagraph shall be suspended and the provisions of this subparagraph shall be null and void, except in the event the State-wide Reserve Ratio, as calculated above, is less than 1.00 percent, then the Commissioner of Labor, in consultation with the Governor, is directed to impose an increase in the overall rate of up to 40 percent, as of the computation date, for each employer whose rate is computed under a rate table in Code Section 34-8-155."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-8-24, relating to the definition of bona fide in the labor market, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "34-8-24. As used in this chapter, the term 'bona fide in the labor market' means that any person claiming benefits under this chapter must be available for full-time or part-time employment, as that term is generally understood in the trade or work classification involved, without regard to prior work restrictions; provided in the case of availability for part-time employment that there is a labor market in which a reasonable demand exists for the part-time services which the claimant offers."