Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels at the county courthouse for distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels shall comply with Code Section 21-2-575."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In counties or municipalities using vote recorders direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to serve in the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in

2756

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the same manner as other poll watchers."