Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to the date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open for a minimum

3774

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

of two and one-half days."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party at the time of his or her qualifying stating:
(1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot; (1)(2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (2)(3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (3)(4) The name of his or her precinct; (4)(5) That he or she is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for nomination; (5)(6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (6)(7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office; (7)(8) That the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that the candidates civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and (8)(9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal and state law."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) Candidates for the office of presidential elector or their agents who have been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party shall qualify beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April in the year in which a presidential election shall be held and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided, however, that, for presidential elections held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3775

House of Representatives, candidates for the office of presidential elector who have been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party shall commence qualifying beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such election and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in person or, in the case of illness or other providential cause as may be defined and determined by rule or regulation by the Secretary of State, by their agents with their respective political party in the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of State may promulgate."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: