Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) The court shall transmit a copy of every final order terminating the parental rights of a parent to the Division of Family and Children Services Adoption Unit Office of Adoptions of the Department of Human Resources within 15 days of the filing of such

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

2989

order."
SECTION 2. Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended by striking subsection (j) of Code Section 19-8-5, relating to the surrender or termination of parental or guardians rights when the child is to be adopted by a third party, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(j) A copy of each surrender specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, together with a copy of the acknowledgment specified in subsection (f) of this Code section and a copy of the affidavits specified in subsections (g) and (h) of this Code section and the name and address of each person to whom the child is surrendered, shall be mailed, by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the
State Adoption Unit Office of Adoptions Georgia Department of Human Resources
Atlanta, Georgia within 15 days from the execution thereof. Upon receipt of the copy the department may commence its investigation as required in Code Section 19-8-16."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-7, relating to adoption of a child by relatives, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: