Compiler's Note
[…] (f) The department shall thoroughly investigate for validity any complaints from adjacent property owners regarding hunting deer with dogs in violation of this title or rules and regulations issued pursuant to this title. The commissioner may take action

3378

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

against a permit as provided by Code Section 27-2-25 for violations of the provisions of this title or rules and regulations issued pursuant to this title occurring on the tract of real property for which the permit was issued."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-3-19, relating to hunting of alligators and possession of alligator products, by striking subsections (c) through (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, buy, or sell in this state the untanned hide or skin or alligator products from an alligator not lawfully taken under the authority of Code Section 27-3-15. All such hides, skins, and alligators not lawfully taken are declared to be contraband and shall be seized and disposed of as directed by the commissioner. Possession in a store, warehouse, or retail place of business of such untanned hides or skins or alligator products not lawfully taken shall be prima-facie evidence of violation of this subsection. This subsection shall not apply to alligator products made from hides or skins of alligators produced on farms licensed under this title or from hides or skins of alligators lawfully possessed, taken, or acquired outside or inside this state, nor shall any provision of this subsection be construed so as to prohibit the preparation, processing, or manufacturing of such commercially grown or lawfully possessed, taken, or acquired alligator hides or the storage or sale of products made therefrom, subject to rules and regulations promulgated by the board. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person to gather alligator eggs from the wild or possess alligator eggs gathered from the wild in this state except pursuant to permit issued by the department for such purpose. The board shall establish the conditions of such permits by such rules or regulations as are reasonable and necessary under sound game management practices, which shall include without limitation specification of when and where such eggs may be gathered, limits on the number of eggs that may be gathered, the placement of gathered eggs in incubators, return of a minimum percentage and size of hatchlings from gathered eggs to the wild, and permit fees in such amounts as are necessary to cover the cost of administration. This paragraph shall not apply to the collection of alligator eggs from an alligator farm licensed under this title.