Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-71, relating to payment by county or municipality of superintendents expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Maintenance of all voting machines, vote recorders, and of all other primaries and election equipment required by this chapter, or which the superintendent shall consider necessary to carry out this chapter; and".
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration by members of the armed forces or merchant marine and permanent overseas citizens, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (d), (f), (g), and (h) to read as follows:
"(d) A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, if submitted within 180 days of a primary or election in which the registrant is entitled to vote, shall be considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381, or a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as appropriate. Such card, subject to the limitations of subsection (c) of this Code section, shall constitute a request for an absentee ballot for the period beginning upon the receipt of such card and extending through the second regularly scheduled general election in which federal candidates are on the ballot for all elections for federal offices held during such period." "(f) The office of the Secretary of State is designated as the office, under the federal Help America Vote Act, to be responsible for providing information on registration and absentee ballot procedures for use by absent uniformed services and overseas voters, including the use of the federal