Compiler's Note
[…] Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the electors polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 p.m. on 12:00 Noon on the day of before the election."
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service with the electors list, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cause at his or her discretion the official list

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3781

of electors to be compared to the change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service through its licensees periodically, but not more often than once each year, for the purpose of identifying those electors whose addresses have changed."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating to inactive list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: