Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees insurance and benefits plans, is amended by striking Code Section 45-18-7.7, relating to employees and dependents of critical access hospitals in health plans, and inserting in its place the following:
"45-18-7.7. The board is authorized to contract with any public or nonprofit critical access hospital or federally qualified health center that meets such requirements as the department may establish for the inclusion of the employees and dependents of such critical access hospitals or federally qualified health centers in any health plan established under this article. It shall be the duty of such critical access hospital or federally qualified health center to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the boards regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such critical access hospital or federally qualified

3854

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

health center to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan."
SECTION 1A. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 45-187.7, relating to employees and dependents of critical access hospitals in health plans, a new Code section to read as follows: