Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3993

percent, then the Commissioner of Labor shall have the option of imposing an increase in the overall rate of up to 35 percent, as of the computation date, for each employer whose rate is computed under a rate table in Code Section 34-8-155. The issues of part-time employment coverage and military transfer coverage will be considered in a study committee to meet in the summer of 2003."
SECTION 2. Code Section 34-8-195 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to determination of eligibility for unemployment benefits generally, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) An individual shall not be deemed to be unemployed in any week such individual refuses an intermittent or temporary assignment without good cause when the assignment offered is comparable to previous work or assignments performed by the individual or meets the conditions of employment previously agreed to between the individual and the employer. Such individual may be considered unemployed with respect to any week an assignment or work is not offered by the employer; provided, however, an employee of a temporary help contracting firm, an employee leasing company, or a professional employer organization as defined in Code Section 34-7-6 will be presumed to have voluntarily left employment without good cause if the employee does not contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or professional employer organization for reassignment upon completion of an assignment; provided, further, that such failure to contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or professional employer organization will not be considered a voluntary departure from employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact the firm such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.