Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-2 by adding a new subparagraph at the end of paragraph (3), to be designated subparagraph (F), to read as follows:
"(F) Fair market value of 'brownfield property' as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.6 means:
(i) Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-7.6, for the first ten years in which the property is classified as 'brownfield property,' the value equal to the lesser of the acquisition cost of the property or the appraised

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

2341

fair market value of the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time application was made to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources for participation under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the 'Hazardous Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act,' as amended; (ii) Unless sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 48-57.6, for the eleventh and following years, the fair market value of such property as determined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-5-7, relating to assessment of tangible property, by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (c.3), to be designated subsection (c.4), to read as follows: