Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pardons and paroles, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to the procedure for granting relief from sentence, conditions and prerequisites, and violation of parole, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A grant of clemency, pardon, parole, or other relief from sentence shall be rendered only by a written decision which shall be signed by at least the number of board members required for the relief granted and which shall become a part of the permanent record. Within three business days of the boards final decision, the names of the inmate and of the board members voting to parole that inmate shall be made public."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 5 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 5