Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating to inactive list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to the official list of electors, the Secretary of State shall also maintain an inactive list of electors. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the names of electors on the inactive list of electors shall not be counted in computing the number of ballots required for an election, the number of voting machines or vote recorders devices needed for a precinct, the number of electors required to divide or constitute a precinct, or the number of signatures needed on any petition. However, any elector whose name appears on the inactive list shall be eligible to sign a petition and such petition signature, if valid, shall be sufficient to return the elector to the official list of electors if the elector still resides at the address listed on the electors registration records and shall be grounds to proceed under Code Section 21-2-234 to confirm the change of address of the elector if the elector provides a different address from the address which appears on the electors registration records."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267, relating to equipment at polling places, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: