Compiler's Note
[…] I, ____________________________, do swear (or affirm) that I will as superintendent duly attend the ensuing election (or primary) during the continuance thereof, that I will to the best of my ability prevent any fraud, deceit, or abuse in carrying on the same, that I will make a true and perfect return of the said election (or primary), and that I will at all times truly, impartially, and faithfully perform my duties in accordance with Georgia laws to the best of my judgment and ability."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 21-270.1, relating to municipal election superintendents, to read as follows:
"(c) As prescribed and directed by the Secretary of State, the municipal superintendent or, in the case of a board of elections or board of elections and registration, its designee shall satisfactorily complete a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendents municipality and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-71, relating to payment by county or municipality of superintendents expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3771