Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 42. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In those counties and municipalities which employ the use of vote recorders or voting machines, the The superintendent shall prepare sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels, as the case may be, for each general election which shall contain each question and the candidates who are offering for election for each office which will be voted upon in the county or municipality. The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels at the county courthouse for distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels shall comply with Code Section 21-2-575."
SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-405, relating to meeting of poll officers at place of primary or election, an inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows: