Compiler's Note
[…] All registrars shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony or of any crime involving fraud or moral turpitude, and the appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicants criminal history before making such appointment."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for determining residence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-217 to read as follows:
"21-2-217. (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:
(1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such persons habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom, and to which, whenever such person is absent, such person intends to return; (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such persons residence who leaves such persons home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such persons citizenship and residence; (3) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state into which such person has come for temporary purposes only without the intention of making such county or municipality such persons permanent place of abode;

3776

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) If a person removes to another state with the intention of making it such persons residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such persons residence in this state; (4.1) If a person removes to another county or municipality in this state with the intention of making it such persons residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such persons residence in the former county or municipality in this state; (5) If a person removes to another state with the intention of remaining there an indefinite time and making such state such persons place of residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such persons residence in this state, notwithstanding that such person may intend to return at some indefinite future period; (6) If a person removes to another county or municipality within this state with the intention of remaining there an indefinite time and making such other county or municipality such persons place of residence, such person shall be considered to