Compiler's Note
[…] 2264

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

commission, appeals, and grounds for setting aside the commissions final decision; to provide for requirements before construction of electric transmission lines and procedures for alleged noncompliance; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the exercise of the power of eminent domain, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 22-320, relating to condemnation for running power lines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"22-3-20. Any person operating or constructing or preparing to construct a plant facilities for generating or transmitting electricity shall have the right to purchase, lease, or condemn property or interests therein including but not limited to rights of way or other easements over the lands of others in order to run power lines, maintain dams, flow backwater, or carry on other activities necessary for constructing and operating such a plant facilities, provided that the person first pays just compensation to the owner of the land to be affected."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 8 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 8
22-3-160. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Public Service Commission.