Compiler's Note
[…] (A) Effect the adjustment, compromise, or discharge of any account, note, or other indebtedness of the debtor; or (B) Receive from the debtor and disburse to his or her creditors any money or other thing of value. (2) 'Person' means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or other legal entity. (3) 'Resides' means to live in a particular place, whether on a temporary or permanent basis."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 18-5-2, relating to the prohibition of debt adjusting, and inserting in its place the following:
"18-5-2. In the course of engaging in debt adjusting, it It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the business of debt adjusting: accept from a debtor who resides in this state, either directly or indirectly, any charge, fee, contribution, or combination thereof in an amount in excess of 7.5 percent of the amount paid monthly by such debtor to such person for distribution to creditors of such debtor; provided, however, no provision of this chapter shall prohibit any person, in the course of engaging in debt adjusting, from imposing upon a debtor who resides in this state a reasonable and separate charge or fee for insufficient funds transactions."

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3751

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 18-5-3, relating to exemption for incidental debt adjustment in the practice of law, and inserting in its place the following: