Compiler's Note
[…] (b) An elector who casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrars office or

3788

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

absentee ballot clerks office during the period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election shall not be required to provide a reason as identified in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast an absentee ballot in such primary, election, or run-off primary or election."
SECTION 36. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (1) and (3) to read as follows:
"(1) Not Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by facsimile transmission, or in person in the registrars or absentee ballot clerks office, an application for an official ballot of the electors precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application for the electors absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by such electors mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the reason for requesting the absentee ballot; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector. Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the electors voter registration record or a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality address. Relatives applying for absentee ballots for electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the application are true. If the elector is unable to fill out or sign such electors own application because of illiteracy or physical disability, the elector shall make such electors mark, and the person filling in the rest of the application shall sign such persons name below it as a witness.