Compiler's Note
[…] The IV-D agency shall not be deemed to be representing either the obligee or obligor in a proceeding under this Code section."
SECTION 9. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of drivers licenses, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to application and fees for drivers licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) Every such application shall state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant; shall briefly describe the applicant; and shall state whether the applicant has theretofore been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country, and whether any such license has ever been suspended, revoked, or refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal; and shall state such other information as the commissioner may require to determine the applicants identity, competence, and eligibility. The application shall include any other information as required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1. The department shall not issue a license until a complete examination of the applicants record has been completed. The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the orderly processing of license applications."
SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Powell of the 23rd moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on HB 319.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: