Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-287, relating to form of absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-287 to read as follows:
"21-2-287. The form for the absentee ballot shall be in substantially the same form as the official ballots used in the precincts, except it shall be printed with only the name stub and without a number strip and may have the precinct designation printed or stamped thereon."

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3783

SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 21-2300, relating to provision of new voting equipment by state, to read as follows:
"(e)(1) Counties shall be authorized to contract with municipal governments for the use of such voting equipment in municipal elections under terms and conditions specified by the Secretary of State to assure that the equipment is properly used and kept secure. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 21-2-45, counties may not levy a fee for use of state owned voting equipment but may require municipalities to reimburse the county for the actual expenses related to the election or elections that are subject to the county and municipal contract."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-301, relating to a pilot program, which reads as follows: