Compiler's Note
[…] The refund shall be paid and charged in the same proportion that the disputed tax was originally distributed by the commissioner clerk of the superior court as provided in this article."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of real estate transfer tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8. All At least once every 30 days, all revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion that revenues derived from the taxes imposed by Article 3 of this chapter are divided. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner clerk of the superior court."