Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Not Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by facsimile transmission, or in person in the registrars or absentee ballot clerks office, an application for an official ballot of the electors precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2751

municipality or a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application for the electors absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by such electors mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the reason for requesting the absentee ballot; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector. Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the electors voter registration record or a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality address. Relatives applying for absentee ballots for electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the application are true.