Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the abatement of nuisances, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 41-2-8, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"41-2-8. As used in Code Section 41-2-7, this Code section, and Code Sections 41-2-9 through 41-2-17, the term:
(1) 'Applicable codes' means (A) any optional housing or abatement standard provided in Chapter 2 of Title 8 as adopted by ordinance or operation of law, or other property maintenance standards as adopted by ordinance or operation of law, or general nuisance law, relative to the safe use of real property; (B) any fire or life safety code as provided for in Chapter 2 of Title 25; and (C) any building codes adopted by local ordinance prior to October 1, 1991, or the minimum standard codes

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

3225

provided in Chapter 2 of Title 8 after October 1, provided that such building or minimum standard codes for real property improvements shall be deemed to mean those building or minimum standard codes in existence at the time such real property improvements were constructed unless otherwise provided by law. (2) 'Closing' means causing a dwelling, building, or structure to be vacated and secured against unauthorized entry. (3) 'Drug crime' means an act which is a violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, known as the 'Georgia Controlled Substances Act.' (4) 'Dwellings, buildings, or structures' means any building or structure or part thereof used and occupied for human habitation or commercial, industrial, or business uses, or intended to be so used, and includes any outhouses, improvements, and appurtenances belonging thereto or usually enjoyed therewith and also includes any building or structure of any design. As used in Code Section 41-2-7, this Code section, and Code Sections 41-2-9 through 41-2-17, the term 'dwellings, buildings, or structures' shall not mean or include any farm, any building or structure located on a farm, or any agricultural facility or other building or structure used for the production, growing, raising, harvesting, storage, or processing of crops, livestock, poultry, or other farm products.