Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Chapter 13 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to executions and judicial sales, so as to prohibit the sale of tax executions; to make it unlawful to sell such tax executions; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to executions and judicial sales, is amended by striking Code Section 9-13-36, relating to transfer of execution upon payment, status of transferee, and recording necessary to preserve lien, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"9-13-36. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, whenever Whenever any person other than the person against whom the same has issued pays any

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

2355

execution, issued without the judgment of a court, under any current or future law, the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the same, shall transfer the execution to the party. The transferee shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer, provided that the transferee shall have the execution entered on the general execution docket of the superior court of the county in which the same was issued and, if the person against whom the same was issued resides in a different county, also in the county of such persons residence within 30 days from the transfer; in default thereof the execution shall lose its lien upon any property which has been transferred bona fide and for a valuable consideration before the recordation and without notice of the existence of the execution. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply with respect to any execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or any execution issued by any tax commissioner, tax receiver, or tax collector."