Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, Code Section 48-9-14 and sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of Code section but not including Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3 percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, of motor fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to the exemptions provided in Code Section 48-93.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term "prepaid state tax" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2. (B) At the time the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 attaches to a sale or transfer of motor fuels, a prepaid state tax shall be collected.