Compiler's Note
[…] Once enforcement proceedings have commenced in accordance with the provisions of this article, the enforcement proceedings may be amended to include any and all ad valorem taxes which become delinquent subsequent to the date of the initial ad valorem tax lien that was the original basis for the enforcement proceedings."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-81, relating to minimum bids at foreclosure sales, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise authorized by law, the minimum bid price for the sale of the property shall be the redemption amount. In the absence of any higher bid, the petitioner may, but shall not be obligated to, tender its own bid in an amount equal to the minimum bid price and thereby become the purchaser at the sale. For purposes of determining the minimum bid price at a sale, the minimum bid price shall be the redemption amount less any portions thereof attributable to a lien imposed pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 41-2-9. Redemption by an owner in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section shall require payment of the redemption amount including the amount attributable to a lien imposed pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 41-2-9."
SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2003.