Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-76, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The enforcement proceedings authorized by this article may be initiated by a county, by a municipality, by one acting on behalf of the other pursuant to contract, or by joint action in a single proceeding."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-78, relating to identification of tax delinquent properties and commencement of tax foreclosure, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) After an ad valorem tax lien, based upon a digest approved in accordance with the law, has become payable and is past due and thereby delinquent, a tax commissioner or

TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2003

3233

other tax collector, as appropriate, may identify those properties on which to commence a tax foreclosure in accordance with this article. The tax commissioner or other tax collector, as appropriate, shall not commence tax foreclosure in accordance with this article for a period of 12 months following the date upon which the taxes initially became delinquent. Once enforcement proceedings have commenced in accordance with the provisions of this article, the enforcement proceedings may be amended to include any and all ad valorem taxes which become delinquent subsequent to the date of the initial ad valorem tax lien that was the original basis for the enforcement proceedings."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-81, relating to minimum bids at foreclosure sales, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: