Compiler's Note
[…] If the council issues such certificate of compliance, the fire department shall be authorized to exercise the general and emergency powers set forth in Code Sections 25-3-1 and 25-3-2."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 25-3-23, relating to general requirements, equipment and clothing, personnel, and insurance relative to fire departments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-3-23. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, in order to be legally organized:
(1) A fire department shall comply with the following requirements: (A) Be established in accordance with the provisions of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 1201 to provide fire and other emergency and nonemergency services in accordance with standards specified solely by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council and the applicable local government; (B) Be capable of providing fire protection 24 hours a day, seven days a week 365 days per year; (C) Be responsible for a defined area of operations depicted on a map located at the fire station, which area of operations shall have been approved and designated by the governing authority of the applicable county, municipality, or other political subdivision in the case of any county, municipal, or volunteer fire department; and (D) Be staffed with a sufficient number of qualified firefighters who are full time, part time, or volunteers and who shall have successfully completed an approved basic fire-fighting course conducted by or through the Georgia Fire Academy fulltime, part-time, or volunteer firefighters who have successfully completed basic firefighter training as specified by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council; and
(2) A fire department shall possess the following items of approved equipment and protective clothing:
(A) A minimum of one fully equipped, operable pumper with a capacity of at least 100 750 GPM at 120 150 PSI and a tank capacity of a minimum of 250 gallons; provided, however, a minimum of one fully equipped, operable, and approved pumper of at least 750 GPM capacity is recommended that previously approved fire apparatus which does not meet such minimum standards may be used in lieu of the minimum required pumper until replaced by the local authority; (B) A minimum of equipment, appliances, adapters, and accessories necessary to perform and carry out the duties and responsibilities of a fire department set forth in

3246