Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Randy Hall Senator, 22nd District

/s/ Butch Parrish Representative, 102nd District

3932

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-12-120, relating to certain acts in public transit buses, rapid rail cars, or stations and penalty, so as to provide that a person may consume and possess bottled water in a public transit bus, rapid rail car, or rapid rail station; to provide for exceptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-12-120, relating to certain acts in public transit buses, rapid rail cars, or stations and penalty, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(4) Consumes food or beverage or possesses any open food or beverage container, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to resealable bottled water beverages in resealable plastic containers, to an operator of a public transit bus at an authorized layover point, or to a person providing food or beverage to any child under age five; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall preclude a public transit system operated or funded by a county, municipality, or consolidated government from prohibiting the consumption of any beverage in a public transit bus;"
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Maddox of the 59th, Post 2 moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on HB 175.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: