Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Any professional boxer who knowingly violates any provision of this article except Code Section 43-4B-15 shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000.00 for each violation. (4) Any professional boxer who violates the provisions of Code Section 43-4B-15 may be punished by a fine not to exceed $25,000.00 together with a percentage of the purse not to exceed 15 percent for each violation. (c) Unarmed combat, as defined in Code Section 43-4B-1, is a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-26, relating to requirements for ticket brokers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-4B-26. In order to engage in the practice or business of a ticket broker a person shall be required to:
(1) Maintain a permanent office or place of business in this state, excluding a post office box, for the purpose of engaging in the business of a ticket broker; (2)(1) Apply to the commission for a ticket brokers license on a form designated by the commission, pay an annual license fee of $400.00 $500.00, and renew the license annually; (3)(2) Pay any local tax required by a local government; and (4)(3) Register for sales and use tax purposes pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48; and (5) Provide satisfactory evidence to the commission that the ticket broker has posted or has made provision for the posting of a bond.