Compiler's Note
[…] The courts order, if issued, shall specify the conditions under which the counting of absentee ballots shall be completed and the security provisions which shall be made for on counted absentee ballots in the meantime. Such petition and order, if any, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county as soon as practicable after submission to the court. This subsection shall not apply to provisional ballots under Code Section 21-2-419."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-437, relating to count and return of votes generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After the polls close and as soon as all the ballots have been properly accounted for and those outside the ballot box as well as the voters certificates, numbered list of voters, and electors list have been sealed, the poll officers shall open the ballot box and take therefrom all ballots contained therein. In primaries in which more than one ballot box is used, any ballots or stubs belonging to another party holding its primary in the same polling place shall be returned to the ballot box for the party for which they were issued. In primaries, separate tally and return sheets shall be prepared for each party, and separate poll officers shall be designated by the chief manager to count and tally

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

2293

each partys ballot. Where the same ballot box is being used by one or more parties, the ballots and stubs shall first be divided by party before being tallied and counted. The ballots shall then be counted one by one and a record made of the total number. Then the chief manager, together with such assistant managers and other poll officers as the chief manager may designate, under the scrutiny of one of the assistant managers and in the presence of the other poll officers, shall read aloud the names of the candidates marked or written upon each ballot, together with the office for which the person named is a candidate, and the answers contained on the ballots to the questions submitted, if any; and the other assistant manager and clerks shall carefully enter each vote as read and keep account of the same in ink on a sufficient number of tally papers, all of which shall be made at the same time. All ballots, after being removed from the box, shall be kept within the unobstructed view of all persons in the voting room until replaced in the box. No person, while handling the ballots, shall have in his or her hand any pencil, pen, stamp, or other means of marking or spoiling any ballot.