Compiler's Note
[…] (g) This Code section shall not apply to unstamped cigars and little cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco upon which the tax has been paid in accordance with the alternate regulations promulgated by the commissioner under Code Section 48-11-3."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-9, relating to seizure of contraband, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-9 to read as follows:
"48-11-9. (a)(1) Any cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco found at any place in this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter are declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the commissioner, his the commissioners agents or employees, or any peace officer of this state when directed by the commissioner to do so. (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply when: (A) The tax has been paid on the unstamped cigars and little cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco in accordance with the commissioners regulations promulgated pursuant to Code Section 48-11-3; (B) The cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is are in the possession of a licensed distributor; (C) The cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is are in course of transit from outside the state and are is consigned to a licensed distributor; (D) The cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is are in the possession of a transporter who is in compliance with Code Section 48-11-22; or (E) The cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is are in the possession of a registered taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-11-14 and the time for

2904

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

making the report required by Code Section 48-11-14 has not expired. (3) This subsection shall not be construed to require the commissioner to confiscate unstamped or nontax-paid cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco or other property when he the commissioner has reason to believe that the owner of the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or property is not willfully or intentionally evading the tax imposed by this chapter. (b) Any cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other property seized pursuant to this chapter may be offered for sale by the commissioner, at his the commissioners discretion, at public auction to the highest bidder after advertisement as provided in this Code section.