Compiler's Note
[…] Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in

2756

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the same manner as other poll watchers."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or have physical disabilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(a) No elector shall receive any assistance in voting at any primary or election unless he or she is unable to read the English language or he or she has a physical disability which renders him or her unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the voting machine or vote recorder equipment or to enter the voting compartment or booth without assistance and the poll officers are satisfied that he or she suffers from the disability. The elector shall take an oath that shall be administered to him or her and placed in writing by a manager, giving the reason why the elector requires assistance. The printed name and the signature of such person assisting the elector shall be provided on the oath. Except that an for a blind elector, before an elector shall be permitted to receive assistance, the elector shall take an oath which shall be administered to him or her and placed in writing by a manager, giving the reason why the elector requires assistance. The name of each person assisting the elector shall be endorsed on the oath. An elector who declares that by reason of blindness he or she is unable to cast a vote as he or she wishes and who in the judgment of a manager is blind may receive assistance on the basis of the blind electors declaration without the necessity of an oath.