Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) To promulgate rules and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in this state; (8) To employ such assistants as may be necessary; and (8)(9) To take such other action, consistent with law, as the board may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (13) and (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows:
"(13) To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and voting; and (14) To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter; and (15) To develop, program, and build ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-2-50.2 to read as follows: