Compiler's Note
[…] The publication provided for in this Code section shall not constitute an unlawful disclosure of any information even though the executions giving rise to the information may be subsequently partially paid, paid and canceled, or withdrawn. The commissioner shall provide for the removal of such information as published under this Code section as soon as reasonably possible after the execution has been satisfied or withdrawn."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-2-54, to be designated Code Section 48-2-54.1, to read as follows:
"48-2-54.1. The commissioner is authorized to charge to the taxpayers account any costs or fees which are charged to the commissioner by the United States Treasury Financial Management System for offsetting federal refund claims against any tax liability which is owed by a taxpayer to the state and for which the commissioner has the responsibility for collection."