Compiler's Note
[…] If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner clerk of the superior court."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-70, relating to collection of intangible recording tax on instruments secured by real estate located outside this state, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-70 to read as follows:
"48-6-70. Every resident holder of an instrument securing a long-term note secured by real property located outside of this state including, but not limited to, domestic corporations and foreign corporations having their principal places of business in this state shall file, in lieu of recording the instrument securing any such note, at such periodic intervals as the commissioner by regulation may designate, a memorandum of the instrument with the commissioner clerk of the superior court in the county of the domicile of the taxpayer or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, in the county of the principal place of business of the taxpayer on forms prescribed by the commissioner or

3596

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

in electronic format as prescribed by the commissioner. At the same time as the memorandum is filed, the holder of the instrument shall pay to the commissioner collecting officer the amount of the tax required by this article with respect to the instrument. The revenue from each instrument shall be distributed to the state, counties, and municipalities as if the real property securing the instrument were located in the county of the domicile of the taxpayer or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, in the county of the principal place of business of the taxpayer."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-71, relating to refunds of erroneously or illegally collected intangible recording tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-71 to read as follows: