Compiler's Note
[…] Such signs shall be at least 30 24 by 30 inches in area, shall warn approaching motorists of changes in the speed limit, shall be visible plainly from every lane of traffic, shall be viewable in any traffic conditions, and shall not be placed in such a manner that the view of such sign is subject to being obstructed by any other vehicle on such highway. No such devices shall be used within 500 feet of any such warning sign erected pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 40-14-9, relating to when evidence obtained in certain areas is inadmissible and use of a speed detection device on a hill, by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"40-14-9. Evidence obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed detection devices within 300 feet of a reduction of a speed limit inside an incorporated municipality or within 600 feet of a reduction of a speed limit outside an incorporated municipality or consolidated city-county government shall be inadmissible in the prosecution of a violation of any municipal ordinance, county ordinance, or state law regulating speed; nor shall such evidence be admissible in the prosecution of a violation as aforesaid when such violation has occurred within 30 days following a reduction of the speed limit in the area where the violation took place, except that this 30 day limitation shall not apply to a speeding violation within a highway work zone, as defined in Code Section 40-6-188. No speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers on any portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent."

3924

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Jenkins of the 93rd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 719.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: