Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and such the interest shall be collectable as a part of each such judgment whether or not such the judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to such postjudgment interest. (d) This Code section shall apply to all civil actions filed on or after the effective date of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 9-9-13, relating to vacation of award by court, application, grounds, rehearing, and appeal of order, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2003

3885

"(b) The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
(1) Corruption, fraud, or misconduct in procuring the award; (2) Partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; (3) An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (4) A failure to follow the procedure of this part, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection; or (5) The arbitrators manifest disregard of the law."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 9-11-23, relating to class actions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-11-23. (a) Representation.