Compiler's Note
[…] 2998

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 9. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by striking Code Section 31-10-13, relating to certificates of adoption, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-10-13. (a) For each adoption decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, the court shall require the preparation of a report of adoption on a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar. The report shall include such facts as are necessary to locate and identify the original certificate of birth of the person adopted; shall provide information necessary to establish a new certificate of birth of the person adopted; and shall identify the order of adoption and be certified by the clerk of court. (b) Information necessary to prepare the report of adoption shall be furnished by each the petitioner for adoption or the petitioners attorney. The appropriate agency or any person having knowledge of the facts shall supply the court with such additional information as may be necessary to complete the report. The provision of such information shall be prerequisite to the issuance of a final decree in the matter by the court. (c) Whenever an adoption decree is amended or annulled, the clerk of the court shall prepare a report thereof, which shall include such facts as are necessary to identify the original adoption report and the facts amended in the adoption decree as shall be necessary to amend the birth record properly. (d) Not later than the fifteenth day of each calendar month or more frequently, as directed by the state registrar, the clerk of the court shall forward to the state registrar reports of decrees of adoption, annulment of adoption, and amendments of decrees of adoption which were entered in the preceding month, together with such related reports as the state registrar shall require. (e) When the state registrar shall receive a certificate of adoption, report of annulment of adoption, or amendment of a decree of adoption of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such certificate or report to the state registrar in the indicated state of birth. (f) The following shall apply to certificates of birth of adopted persons born in a foreign country: