Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Except as authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80, the The department shall award the contract to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department may readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the project."
SECTION 4. Chapter 9 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mass transportation, is amended in Code Section 32-9-2, relating to operation by Department of Transportation of facilities or systems and financial assistance to systems, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) The departments participation with state funds in those programs specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may be in either cash, products, or in-kind services. The departments participation with state funds shall be limited to a maximum of 10 15 percent of the cost of the program. The remainder shall be provided from sources other than department funds or from revenues from the operation of public mass transportation systems."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Ehrhart of the 28th moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on SB 257.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: