Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In any case where a licensed distributor or dealer cannot produce evidence of sufficient stamps purchased or other payment of the tax to cover the receipt of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco, it shall be assumed that the cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco were sold without having either the proper stamps affixed or the tax paid on unstamped cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-13, relating to certain use, consumption, or storage taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-13 to read as follows:
"48-11-13. (a) There is imposed a tax on every person for the privilege of using, consuming, or storing cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco in this state on which the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-2 has not been paid. The tax shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco used, consumed, or stored as set forth in Code Section 48-11-2. (b) This Code section shall not apply to:
(1) Cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in the hands of a licensed distributor or dealer; (2) Cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in the possession of a carrier complying with Code Section 48-11-22; (3) Cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco stored in a public warehouse; (4) Cigarettes in an amount not exceeding 200 cigarettes which have been brought into the state