Compiler's Note
[…] Children accompanying an elector in the enclosed space pursuant to this subsection shall not in any manner handle any ballot nor operate any function of a of the voting machine or vote recorder equipment under any circumstances."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows:
"21-2-417. (a) Each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voters certificate at any polling place and prior to such persons admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A valid Georgia drivers license; (2) A valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification; (3) A valid United States passport; (4) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this state, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this state; (5) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any employer of the elector in the ordinary course of such employers business; (6) A valid student identification card containing a photograph of the elector from any public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the State of Georgia; (7) A valid Georgia license to carry a pistol or revolver; (8) A valid pilots license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other

2758

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

authorized agency of the United States; (9) A valid United States military identification card; (10) A certified copy of the electors birth certificate; (11) A valid social security card; (12) Certified naturalization documentation; or (13) A certified copy of court records showing adoption, name, or sex change; (14) A current utility bill, or a legible copy thereof, showing the name and