Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section applies, the tax imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(F) (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 shall not apply to: (1) The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title; and (2) The sale of motor vehicles."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers sales and use tax returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealers tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on his the dealers average monthly payments for the last fiscal year. (2) If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $2,500.00, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealers monthly payments exceeded $2,500.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability."