Compiler's Note
[…] The amount of the credit shall be equal to 10 percent of the cost of conversion, not to exceed $2,500.00 per converted vehicle. (d) A tax credit is allowed against the tax imposed under this article to any business enterprise for the purchase or lease of each electric vehicle charger that is located in the State of Georgia. The amount of the credit shall be $2,500.00 per charger 10 percent of the cost of the charger or $2,500.00, whichever is less."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to the income tax credit regarding establishing or relocating headquarters, by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b), respectively, to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Average wage' means the average wage of the county in which a full-time job is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. (2) 'Full-time job' means employment for an individual which: (A) Is located at a headquarters; (B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more; (C) Pays at or above: (i) In tier 1 counties, the average wage of the county in which it is located; (ii) In tier 2 counties, 105 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; (iii) In tier 3 counties, 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located; and (iv) In tier 4 counties, 115 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is

3612

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

located; and (D) Has no predetermined end date. (3) 'Headquarters' means the principal central administrative office of a taxpayer or a subsidiary of the taxpayer. (4) 'Tier' means a tier as designated pursuant to Code Section 48-7-40, as amended. (b) A taxpayer establishing its headquarters in this state or relocating its headquarters into this state which: (1) Within one year of the first date on which it withholds wages for employees at such headquarters pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101 employs at least 100 persons in new full-time jobs at such headquarters or the headquarters of a subsidiary, defined as the taxpayers 'affiliated group' within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101, employs at least 50 persons in new full-time jobs at such headquarters; (2) Within one year of the first date on which it withholds wages for employees at such headquarters pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101 incurs within the state a minimum of $1 million in construction, renovation, leasing, or other costs related to such establishment or relocation; and (3) Elects not to receive the tax credits provided for by Code Sections 48-7-40,