Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-14,

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2003

2907

relating to registration, reports, and tax payments, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any person acquires cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-13, he such person shall register with the commissioner as a responsible taxpayer subject to the obligation of maintaining records and making reports in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The report shall be made on or before the tenth day of the month following the month in which the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco was were acquired and shall be accompanied by the amount of tax due."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-15, relating to claims for refunds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-15 to read as follows: