Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended by striking Code Section 20-3-412, relating to entitlements to grants as specified in appropriations Acts and restrictions on grants, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-3-412. Each eligible student is entitled to a tuition equalization grant each academic year, as specified in appropriations Acts of the General Assembly. No grant shall be made to a student for study during the period of any summer school quarter or semester unless specifically authorized in appropriations Acts of the General Assembly. No grants shall be made to graduate students unless specifically authorized in appropriations Acts of the General Assembly. It is the intent of the General Assembly and the purpose of this program to provide tuition equalization grants to all Georgia students attending approved schools at all levels and throughout the entire calendar year whenever sufficient funds are available to the state. In no event shall an eligible student receive a tuition equalization grant for more than 127 semester hours or 190 quarter hours of his or her undergraduate program. No grant shall be made to any student not enrolled as a full-time student."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2004.

3238

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted: