Compiler's Note
[…] Such order shall be deemed to be a IV-D order for purposes of this article when either party to the order submits a copy of the order for support and a signed application to the department for IV-D services, when the right to child support has been assigned to the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-6, or upon registration of a foreign order pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-11-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) The department shall accept applications for child support enforcement services from any proper party or person notwithstanding the fact that the child or children do not receive public assistance. When made, this application to the department shall constitute an assignment of the right to support to the department and the proceeds of any collections resulting from such application shall be distributed in accordance with the standards prescribed in the federal Social Security Act."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding following subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The department shall accept applications for IV-D services from noncustodial

3866

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

parent obligors. The department, by virtue of the acceptance of such applications for IV-D services, is authorized to take any action allowed by this chapter including, but not limited to, the review and modification of support awards, whether such awards are modified upward or downward, pursuant to Code Section 19-11-12. The proceeds of any collections resulting from such applications shall be distributed in accordance with the standards prescribed in the federal Social Security Act."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-11-8, relating to the departments duty to enforce support of abandoned minor public assistance recipient and scope of action, and inserting in its place the following: