Compiler's Note
[…] The governing body of a city, county, or other political subdivision may appoint an administrator for all deferred compensation plans, whose duties shall include the administration of the plan and the investigation and approval of the plan or plans. All such plans shall provide tax deferral benefits for the respective employees in a manner similar to that of the plan for state employees."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 45-18-50, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his or her compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of health; the Federal-State Shipping Point Inspection Service; the Georgia Firefighters Pension Fund; any person who works full time for any critical access hospital authority or federally qualified health center; a member of any local board of education; and public schoolteachers school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the members, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-18-52, relating to establishment of flexible employee benefit plans, and inserting in its place the following: