Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The term for all members shall be three years from the date of appointment. A member may be removed as provided in Code Section 43-1-17. All vacancies shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired terms in accordance with the requirements for appointment to the vacant position."

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1719

SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-28-4, relating to the creation of the State Board of Occupational Therapy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall consist of six members who shall be appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate; provided, however, that the position of the licensed occupational therapist member, on the effective date of this Act, whose term will end the earliest of the licensed occupational therapists serving as members of the board and whose last name occurs first alphabetically shall terminate upon the end of such members term of office or upon such member ceasing to be a member of the board prior to the end of such term of office. Upon the occurrence of such event, no appointment shall be made and the board shall thereafter consist of five members appointed as provided in this Code section with four members who shall be licensed occupational therapists. The members of the board shall be citizens of the United States and residents of this state for at least one year prior to their appointment. Five With the exception of the public at-large member, the members of the board shall have been engaged in rendering services to the public, teaching, or research in occupational therapy for at least three years immediately preceding their appointment and may be occupational therapists or occupational therapy assistants and shall at all times be holders of valid licenses for the practice of occupational therapy in this state. All of such members shall fulfill the requirements for licensure of this chapter. The sixth One member of the board shall be appointed from the public at large and shall have no connection whatsoever with the profession or practice of occupational therapy."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-29-3, relating to the creation of the State Board of Dispensing Opticians, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: