Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003

809

SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-96, relating to permits to withdraw, obtain, or use ground water; water conservation plans; factors to be considered; notice of official acts; administrative hearings; and judicial review, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-5-96. (a)(1) No person shall withdraw, obtain, or utilize ground waters in excess of 100,000 gallons per day, whether through a single point of withdrawal or through a combination of a system of wells such as multiple wells on a given farm, field, or other use or under a common purpose, design, or plan, for any purpose unless such person shall first obtain a permit therefor from the division.