Compiler's Note
[…] "(13) To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and voting;

2012

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

and (14) To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter; and (15) To develop, program, and build ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 212-70, relating to powers and duties of election superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows:
"(13) To conduct all elections in such manner as to guarantee the secrecy of the ballot and to perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law; and (14) To become certified by satisfactorily completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the states direct recording electronic voting equipment and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. In the case of boards of elections or boards of elections and registration, this requirement may be satisfied either by the certification of the members of the board or the boards designee; and (14)(15) To take an oath in the following form:
I, ____________________________, do swear (or affirm) that I will as superintendent duly attend the ensuing election (or primary) during the continuance thereof, that I will to the best of my ability prevent any fraud, deceit, or abuse in carrying on the same, that I will make a true and perfect return of the said election (or primary), and that I will at all times truly, impartially, and faithfully perform my duties in accordance with Georgia laws to the best of my judgment and ability."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 21-270.1, relating to municipal election superintendents, to read as follows: