Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) If the board, after an application in proper form has been filed with it, accompanied by the proper fee, shall refuse to accept the application issue an appraiser classification to such applicant, the board shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such applicant in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the board"
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39A-18, relating to penalties for violations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-18 to read as follows:
"43-39A-18. (a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the board shall have the power to reprimand appraisers and approved schools; to revoke or suspend any appraiser classification issued under this chapter; to revoke any appraiser classification issued to an appraiser under this chapter and simultaneously to issue such appraiser a classification with more restricted authority to conduct appraisals; to revoke or suspend approval of any school; to impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one hearing; to require completion of a course of study in real estate

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2003

379

appraisal or instruction; or to utilize any combination of these sanctions which the board may deem appropriate whenever an appraiser classification or a school approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or whenever an appraiser or an approved school has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board, or of any standard of conduct, including, but not limited to, the following acts or omissions: In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever an appraiser, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever an appraiser, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, those listed in this Code section; the board shall have the power to take any one or more of the following actions: