Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) All cigarette tax stamps, loose or smokeless tobacco tax stamps, fertilizer tax tags, and other stamps, tags, and paraphernalia evidencing the payment of tax collected by the state or any department thereof shall be purchased by the Department of Administrative Services subject to the requisition of any department of the state requiring the use of the tax stamps or tags."
SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-6-5, relating to examinations by the state auditor, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-6-5 to read as follows:
"50-6-5. The state auditor shall, upon the request of either the Governor or the state revenue commissioner, make an examination into and report upon the necessary books, records, and accounts of those persons, firms, and corporations required by law to pay an occupational tax as distributors of motor fuels and also, at the request of the state revenue commissioner, of those persons, firms, and corporations required by law to pay a tax upon the retail sales price of cigarettes, and cigars, and loose or smokeless tobacco, as prescribed in Code Section 48-11-2. The examination is to be made at such time as shall be fixed by the state revenue commissioner and for the purpose and to the extent of ascertaining whether or not the tax has been paid and collected as provided by law."
SECTION 26. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 27. laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Pursuant to Rule 134, Representative Walker of the 115th was excused from voting on HB 379.