Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who holds a valid master plumbing license or any company which holds a valid utility contractor license shall be qualified to construct, alter, or repair any plumbing system which extends from the property line up to but not within five feet of any building, structure, or conveyance, regardless of the cost or depth of any such plumbing system."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (p) to Code Section 43-1413, relating to the applicability of the chapter, to read as follows:
"This chapter shall not apply to any employee of a regulated gas utility or municipal owned gas utility while in the course and scope of such employment."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2003

903

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.