Compiler's Note
[…] The Until the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state. The position of the cosmetologist member of the board who has served for the longest period of time on the board shall terminate on the effective date of this Act. On and after the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of eight members who shall be residents of this state. The board shall have the duty of carrying out and enforcing this chapter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-11-2, relating to the creation and composition of the Georgia Board of Dentistry, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) A board to be known as the Georgia Board of Dentistry is created. The Until the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of 11 members to be appointed and commissioned by the Governor as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. The position of the dentist member of the board whose term has expired, who has been holding over as a member of the board for the longest period of time, who has served for the longest period of time on the board, and whose last name occurs first alphabetically shall terminate on the effective date of this Act. On and after the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of 10 members to be appointed and commissioned by the Governor as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)(1) Nine Until the effective date of this Act, nine members of the board shall be dentists and shall be appointed as follows: The members of the board who are dentists serving on July 1, 1981, shall continue to serve out their respective terms of office. As each such members term of office subsequently expires, the Governor shall appoint a new member who shall be a practicing dentist licensed by this state provided in this subsection. On and after the effective date of this Act, eight members of the board shall be dentists and shall be appointed as provided in this subsection. The Georgia Dental Association may, at each annual meeting, nominate four reputable practicing dentists for each expired or next expiring board members term; and, from each group of four dentists so nominated, the Governor may appoint one as the new member of said board. (2) One member of the board shall be a dental hygienist who is not a dentist, who is a resident of this state, and who is a practicing dental hygienist in this state and shall be appointed by the Governor. No one shall be eligible as a dental hygienist member of the board unless he or she is a citizen of this state and has lawfully practiced as a

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1711