Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1. Code Section 2-6-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional powers and duties of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, is amended by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(7.1) To formulate such rules and regulations and to exercise such powers as are necessary to perform its duties under subsection (m.1) of Code Section 12-5-31 and subsection (b.1) of Code Section 12-5-105;"
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by striking subsection (m) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters and monitoring, recording, and reporting water withdrawn by certain irrigation systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(m) Except for farm use permits issued pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of For all permits, including without limitation farm use permits, issued under this Code section, whenever required to carry out the objectives of this Code section, including but not limited to determining whether or not any person is in violation of any provision

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1789

of this Code section or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto to this Code section; encouraging or ensuring compliance with any provision of this Code section or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto to this Code section; determining whether or not any person is in violation of any permit condition; or establishing a data bank on the usage of surface waters in a particular area or areas of this state, the director may by order, permit, or otherwise, in writing, require any person holding a permit under this Code section, or any other person who the director reasonably believes is withdrawing, diverting, or impounding surface waters in violation of the permitting requirements of this Code section, to:
(1) Establish and maintain records; (2) Make reports; (3) Install, use, and maintain monitoring equipment or methods; and (4) Provide such other information as the director may reasonably require. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, any demand for such information by the director, which information has already been provided to the director by such person in the context of prior dealings with the division, and which is still correct, may be satisfied by adequate reference to same. (m.1)(1) The State Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall have the duty of implementing a program of measuring farm uses of water in order to obtain clear and accurate information on the patterns and amounts of such use, which information is essential to proper management of water resources by the state and useful to farmers for improving the efficiency and effectiveness of their use of water, meeting the requirements of subsection (m) of this Code section, and