Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003

813

empowered to administer and enforce. (3) In the event the director asserts in response to the petition before the administrative law judge that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected, the administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner."
SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-102, relating to emergency orders, hearings, and appeals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-5-102. (a) After receipt of affidavits or other sworn statements from persons setting forth an emergency situation requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, and after the division finds that such an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, the division may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the division deems necessary to meet the emergency. Such order shall, except as to farm uses, be effective immediately, and any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately but, on application to the division, shall be afforded a hearing within five days from the day on which the order is issued. On the basis of such hearing, the division shall continue such order in effect, revoke it, or modify it.