Compiler's Note
[…] (6)(7) 'Sale' means any sale, transfer, exchange, theft, barter, gift, or offer for sale and distribution in any manner or by any means whatever. (7) (8) 'Stamp' means any impression, device, stamp, label, or print manufactured, printed, made, or affixed as prescribed by the commissioner. (8) (9) 'Vending machine' means any coin-in-the-slot device used for the automatic merchandising of cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-2, relating to excise taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-2 to read as follows:
"48-11-2. (a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco in this state at the following rates:
(1) Little cigars weighing not more than three pounds per thousand: two and one-half mills each; (2) All other cigars: 13 36 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar allowances; (3) Cigarettes: 12 58 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages.; and (4) Loose or smokeless tobacco: 36 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar allowances. (b) When the retail selling price is referred to in this chapter as the basis for computing the tax, it is intended to mean the ordinary retail selling price of the article to the consumer before adding the amount of the tax.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1593