Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a A person convicted of the offense of sexual battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. (d) A person convicted of the offense of sexual battery against any child under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION 2. Said title is amended further by striking subsections (b) and (g) of Code Section 16-12100, relating to sexual exploitation of children and the penalties, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1677

sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct. (2) It is unlawful for any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to assist any other person to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such conduct. (3) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage in or assist any other person to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of any performance. (4) It is unlawful for any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor knowingly to permit the minor to engage in or to assist any other person to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of any performance. (5) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minors body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct. (6) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to advertise, sell, purchase, barter, or exchange any medium which provides information as to where any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minors body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct can be found or purchased. (7) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to bring or cause to be brought into this state any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minors body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct. (8) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minors body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct."