Compiler's Note
[…] 386

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

interest in the partnership or limited liability company and such persons share in its activities brought to an end or, where a corporation, the offending officer is discharged and shall have no further participation in its activities Reserved."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-25 to read as follows:
"43-40-25. (a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the commission shall have the power to reprimand licensees and approved schools or instructors; to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter; to revoke the license of a real estate broker or qualifying broker and simultaneously issue such licensee a salespersons license; to revoke or suspend approval of any school or instructor; to impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one hearing; to require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction; to require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real estate brokers designated trust account; or to utilize any combination of these sanctions which the commission may deem appropriate whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, the following: In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to those listed in this Code section; the commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following actions: