Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by striking paragraph (28) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (28) to read as follows:
"(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, within from which all electors vote at one polling place."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (13) and (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows:
"(13) To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and voting;

2012

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

and (14) To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter; and (15) To develop, program, and build ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 212-70, relating to powers and duties of election superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows: