Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and destroy or sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not comply with subsection (b) of this Code section. (f) A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'"
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-24, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who possesses unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco in violation of this chapter shall be liable for a penalty of not more than $25.00 for each individual carton of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco and $50.00 for each individual box of nontaxpaid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco in his or her possession."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-25, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-25 to read as follows: