Compiler's Note
[…] The failure of an appraiser to comply with or to obey a final order of the board may be cause for suspension or revocation of the individuals appraiser classification after opportunity for a hearing."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-21, relating to hearings on the imposition of sanctions against appraisers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before the board shall impose on any appraiser any sanction permitted by this chapter, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such appraiser in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the board."
SECTION 7. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by adding new paragraphs (2.1) and (11) to Code Section 43-40-1, relating to definitions, to read as follows: