Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) If a county or municipality elects to use traffic-control signal monitoring devices, no portion of any fine civil monetary penalty collected through the use of such devices may be paid to the manufacturer or vendor of the traffic-control signal monitoring devices. The compensation paid by the county or municipality for such devices shall be based on the value of such equipment and shall not be based on the number of traffic citations issued or the revenue generated by such devices."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-14-24, relating to reporting of traffic-control signal monitoring device use to elected officials, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-14-24. Each county or municipality using any traffic-control signal monitoring device shall submit not later than February 1 of each year a report on such use during the preceding calendar year to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Such report shall include, without limitation:
(1) A description of the locations where traffic-control signal monitoring devices were used; (2) The number of violations recorded at each location and in the aggregate on a monthly basis; (3) The total number of citations issued; (4) The number of fines civil monetary penalties and total amount of fines such penalties paid after citation without contest; (5) The number of violations adjudicated and results of such adjudications, including a breakdown of dispositions made; (6) The total amount of fines civil monetary penalties paid; and (7) The quality of the adjudication process and its results."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, by substitute.

1914

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE