Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended in Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, by inserting a new paragraph (13.1) and by striking paragraph (14) and inserting a new paragraph (14) to read as follows:
"(13.1) 'Ordinary and necessary expenses' shall include, but is not limited to, reasonable expenditures made during the reporting period for office costs and rent, lodging, equipment, travel, advertising, postage, staff salaries, consultants, files storage, polling, special events, volunteers, reimbursements to volunteers, contributions to nonprofit organizations, and flowers for special occasions, which shall include, but are not limited to, birthdays and funerals, and any other expenditure that is deemed appropriate for the purposes of Code Section 21-5-33. (14) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, limited liability corporation, limited liability partnership, trust, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons."

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2197

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-54, relating to the State Ethics Commission, and inserting in their respective places the following: