Compiler's Note
[…] (10) The judge shall set forth by written order the reason or reasons for the grant or denial of the motion for new trial filed pursuant to this subsection. (11) The petitioner or the state may appeal an order, decision, or judgment rendered pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking the "or" at the end of paragraph (5) of subsection (a), the period at the end of paragraph (6) of subsection (a) and inserting a "; or", and adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, to read as follows:
"(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting an extraordinary motion for new trial."
SECTION 3. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of property seized, is amended by adding new Code sections at the end of the article to read as follows: