Compiler's Note
[…] If there are more than 100 DRE units in the county, the superintendent shall test at least 15 percent of the units at random. In no event shall the superintendent test less than one DRE unit per precinct. All memory cards to be used in the runoff shall be tested. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a newCode Section 21-2379.11 to read as follows:
"21-2-379.11. (a) In primaries and elections in which direct recording electronic (DRE) voting equipment is used, the ballots shall be counted at the precinct or tabulating center under the direction of the superintendent. All persons who perform any duties at the tabulating center shall be deputized by the superintendent and only persons so

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2023

deputized shall touch any ballot, container, paper, or machine utilized in the conduct of the count or be permitted to be in the immediate area designated for officers deputized to conduct the count. (b) All proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the public, but no person except one employed and designated for the purpose by the superintendent or the superintendents authorized deputy shall touch any ballot, any DRE unit, or the tabulating equipment. (c) After the polls have closed and all voting in the precinct has ceased, the poll manager shall shut down the DRE units and extract the election results from each unit as follows:
(1) The manager shall obtain the tabulating results tape from each DRE unit and verify that the number of ballots cast as recorded on the tape matches the public count number as displayed on the DRE unit; (2) If a system is established by the Secretary of State, the poll manager shall first transmit the election results extracted from each DRE unit in each precinct via modem to the central tabulating center of the county; and (3) The manager shall then extract the ballot storage medium memory card from each DRE unit. (d) Upon completion of shutting down each DRE unit and extracting the election results, the manager shall cause to be completed and signed a ballot recap form, in sufficient counterparts, showing: (1) The number of valid ballots; (2) The number of spoiled and invalid ballots; (3) The number of provisional ballots; and (4) The number of unused provisional ballots and any other unused ballots.