Compiler's Note
[…] (c) A superintendent and the governing authority which employs the superintendent may be fined by the State Election Board for failure to attain the certification required in this Code section."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in

2014

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows: "(f) Each candidate required by this Code section to file a notice of candidacy shall accompany his or her notice of candidacy with an affidavit stating: (1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot; (1)(2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (2)(3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (3)(4) The name of his or her precinct; (4)(5) That he or she is an elector of the county or municipality of his or her residence eligible to vote in the election in which he or she is a candidate; (5)(6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (6)(7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office; (7)(8) That the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude or conviction of domestic violence under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that the candidates civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and (8)(9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules and regulations adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal and state law. The affidavit shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of candidacy."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows: