Compiler's Note
[…] However, this paragraph shall not apply to any employee of a licensed driller who receives only a salary or hourly wage or a bona fide business partner."
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-130, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses and replacement of lost, destroyed, or mutilated licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-5-130. All licenses expire biennially. All applications for renewal shall be filed with the division prior to the expiration date, accompanied by a renewal fee not exceeding $400.00 per renewal period as prescribed by the division. A license which has expired for failure to renew may be restored only after application and payment of the prescribed restoration fee. A new license to replace any license lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued, subject to the rules of the council and payment of a fee set by the council."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended by striking subparagraph (1)(L) of Code Section 12-5-134, relating to standards for wells and boreholes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(L) The drilling contractor shall maintain in his or her office and shall furnish the

1938