Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, "The Retail Installment and Home Solicitation Sales Act," so as to change provisions relating to late fees and dishonor fees which may be charged in retail installment contracts and revolving accounts; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, "The Retail Installment and Home Solicitation Sales Act," is amended by striking Code Section 10-17, relating to delinquency charges and other charges and fees, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"10-1-7. (a) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for payment by the buyer of a delinquency charge on any installment which is not paid within ten days from the date the payment is due. The charge may not exceed $13.00 $18.00. A delinquent charge shall not be collected more than once for the same default. A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for the payment of reasonable attorneys fees, if referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the retail seller, and for the payment of court costs. (b) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide that if the buyer submits to the retail seller as payment for an unpaid balance, or portion thereof, in that account or pursuant to that contract, a check, draft, or order for the payment of money on any bank or other depository, which check, draft, or order is not honored by the drawee, then a delinquency charge as specified in subsection (a) of this Code section may be charged; and a bad instrument fee not to exceed $25.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the check,