Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) Any person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals hold a controlling ownership of such property, provides property management services or community association management services, buys, sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned by such person;".
SECTION 19. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 20. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.