Compiler's Note
[…] (5)(6) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, if, due to a special election or otherwise, a person does not qualify as a candidate for nomination or election to public office until after the filing date otherwise applicable, such person shall make the filings required by this subsection within seven days after so qualifying."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (6) and (7) of Code Section 21-570, relating to definitions applicable to Article 4 of said chapter, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (6), (7), (8), and (9) to read as follows:
"(6) 'Lobbyist' means: (A) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an

2208

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

employee of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (B) Any natural person who makes a total expenditure of more than $250.00 in a calendar year, not including the persons own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (C) Any natural person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of state government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; (D) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (E) Any natural person who makes a total expenditure of more than $250.00 in a calendar year, not including the persons own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; or (F) Any natural person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of local government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph.; or (G) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person undertakes to influence a public officer or public body in the selection of a vendor to supply any goods or services to any state