Compiler's Note
[…] The members of the board holding office on June 30, 1987, shall serve until the expiration of the term for which they were appointed and until their successors have been appointed and qualified. On Except for the position of the independent or consultant geologist, on the expiration of the term of any member, the members successor shall be appointed in like manner by the Governor for a term of five years."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-20-4, relating to the creation of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Members of the board shall be residents of the state. (2) Until the effective date of this Act, the The board shall consist of seven members; four of whom shall hold licenses issued by the board and shall have no less than three years experience as a hearing aid dispenser; one of whom shall be a diplomate or eligible for certification by the American Board of Otolaryngology and licensed to practice medicine in this state; one of whom shall be an audiologist licensed under Chapter 44 of this title; and one of whom shall be appointed from the public at large. The position of the hearing aid dispenser member of the board whose term has expired and who has been holding over as a member of the board for the longest period of time shall terminate on the effective date of this Act. (3) On and after the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of six members; three of whom shall hold licenses issued by the board and shall have no less than three years experience as a hearing aid dispenser; one of whom shall be a diplomate or eligible for certification by the American Board of Otolaryngology and licensed to

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1715

practice medicine in this state; one of whom shall be an audiologist licensed under Chapter 44 of this title; and one of whom shall be appointed from the public at large."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-24-2, relating to the creation of the State Board for Certification of Librarians, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-24-2 to read as follows: