Compiler's Note
[…] 1962

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by striking Code Section 27-2-3, relating to effective dates of hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-3. Except as otherwise specifically provided, all season hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, including without limitation commercial fishing and commercial fishing boat licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 27-2-8, shall be effective from April 1 to March 31 of the following year; except that all annual hunting, fishing, and hunting and fishing combination licenses pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 272-23 shall be effective for 12 months from the date of issuance."