Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No distributor shall sell or exchange with another distributor any stamps issued pursuant to this chapter. The commissioner is authorized to redeem at cost price any stamps presented for redemption by a licensed distributor when the commissioner determines from physical inspection that no cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has have been sold by the distributor under pretense of the tax imposed by this chapter having been paid through use of the stamps."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-4, relating to licensure and suspension and revocation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-4 to read as follows:
"48-11-4. (a) No person shall engage in or conduct the business of manufacturing, purchasing, selling, consigning, vending, dealing in, or distributing cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in this state without first obtaining a license from the commissioner. (b) All licenses shall be issued by the commissioner, who shall make rules and regulations with respect to applications for and issuance of the licenses. The commissioner may refuse to issue any license under this chapter when he the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant has willfully withheld information requested of him the applicant or required by the regulations to be provided or reported or when the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that the information submitted in any application or report is false or misleading and is not given in good faith. (c) The fee for a distributors license shall be $50.00 annually, except that for a person commencing business as a distributor for the first time the first years fee shall be $250.00. Each dealer shall have a permanent license issued by the commissioner free of charge. Each license, except a dealers license, shall begin on July 1 and end on June 30 of the next succeeding year. The prescribed fee shall accompany every application for a license and shall apply for any portion of the annual period. Each distributors or dealers license shall be subject to suspension or revocation for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations made pursuant to this chapter. A separate license shall be required for each place of business. No person shall hold a distributors license and a dealers license at the same time.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1595

(d) The commissioner may make rules and regulations governing the sale of cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco and other tobacco products in vending machines.