Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The commissioner may require other reports as he the commissioner deems necessary for the proper administration of this chapter including, but not limited to,

1600

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

reports from common carriers and warehousemen with respect to cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco delivered to or stored at any point in this state. (c) Any person who fails to file any report when due shall forfeit as a penalty for each day after the due date until the report is filed the sum of $1.00, to be collected in the manner provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-11-24 for the collection of penalties."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-11, relating to records, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each distributor and each dealer shall keep complete and accurate records of all cigars, and cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco manufactured, produced, purchased, and sold. The records shall be of the kind and in the form prescribed by the commissioner and shall be safely preserved for three years in an appropriate manner to ensure permanency and accessibility for inspection by the commissioner and his the commissioners authorized agents. The commissioner and his the commissioners authorized agents may examine the books, papers, and records of any distributor or dealer in this state for the purpose of determining whether the tax imposed by this chapter has been fully paid and, for the purpose of determining whether the provisions of this chapter are properly observed, may investigate and examine the stock of cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in or upon any premises including, but not limited to, public and private warehouses where the cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is are possessed, stored, or sold."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-12, relating to assessment of deficiencies and penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: