Compiler's Note
[…] In completing a lease or a written offer to buy, sell, lease, rent, or exchange real property, a licensee shall include a description of the property involved, a method of payment, any special stipulations or addenda the offer requires, and, upon acceptance by the offeree, the date of such acceptance such dates as may be necessary to determine whether the parties have acted timely in meeting their responsibilities under the lease, offer, or contract."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-26, relating to hearings before the commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before the commission shall censure a licensee or before revoking or suspending a license, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such holder of a license in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the commission, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the commission."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-27, relating to investigation of complaints, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e)

392

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE