Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 43-1-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses, so as to provide that complainants shall be notified of the status and disposition of complaints filed against licensees of professional licensing boards; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-1-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses, is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to

1486

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

subsection (h) to read as follows: "(5) When a member of the public files a complaint with a professional licensing board or the division director against a licensee, within 30 days after the conclusion of the investigation of such complaint, the professional licensing board or the division director shall notify the complainant of the disposition of such complaint. Such notification shall include whether any action was taken by the board with regard to such complaint and the nature of such action. In addition, the division director and the board shall upon request by the complainant advise the complainant as to the status of the complaint during the period of time that such complaint is pending."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.