Compiler's Note
[…] 2198

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

to two of the members who were appointed by the Governor, both of whose terms shall expire on November 30, 2006, shall be appointed by the Governor, with one member being from a different political party as the term is defined by paragraph (25) of Code Section 21-2-2; the successor to the other member who was appointed by the Governor, whose term shall expire November 30, 2004, shall be appointed by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the State Ethics Commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is amended further by striking paragraph (13) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-5-6, relating to the powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, and inserting in their respective places the following: