Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

1913

which constitutes a prima-facie case of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section, such violation may be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law in lieu of, but not in addition to, enforcement under this subsection."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-14-21, relating to use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) If a county or municipality elects to use traffic-control signal monitoring devices, no portion of any fine civil monetary penalty collected through the use of such devices may be paid to the manufacturer or vendor of the traffic-control signal monitoring devices. The compensation paid by the county or municipality for such devices shall be based on the value of such equipment and shall not be based on the number of traffic citations issued or the revenue generated by such devices."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-14-24, relating to reporting of traffic-control signal monitoring device use to elected officials, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: