Compiler's Note
[…] After receipt of the departments notice, if the insurer determines that the vehicle identification number which that it submitted to the department is in fact the accurate number on the insured vehicle, then the insurer shall so notify the department and the owner of the vehicle, whereupon the owner shall, in accordance with department procedures, obtain a correction of such number at the appropriate county tag office."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-10, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-10 to read as follows:
"40-6-10. (a)(1) Until January 31, 2003, the owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33 shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. The owner of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of compliance with this subsection. (2) The following shall be acceptable proof of insurance on a temporary basis: (A) If the policy providing such coverage was applied for within the last 30 days, a current written binder for such coverage for a period not exceeding 30 days from the date such binder was issued shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage; (B) If the vehicle is operated under a rental agreement, a duly executed vehicle rental agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage; and (C) If the owner acquired ownership of the motor vehicle in question within the past 20 30 days, if the type of proof described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is not applicable but the vehicle is currently effectively provided with required minimum insurance coverage under the terms of a policy providing required minimum insurance coverage for another motor vehicle, then a copy of the insurers declaration of coverage under the policy providing such required minimum

1826

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

insurance coverage for such other vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle in question, but only if accompanied by proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle in question within the past 20 30 days; (D) If the vehicle is insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2137 providing the required minimum insurance coverage or if the vehicle is engaged in interstate commerce and registered under the provisions of