Compiler's Note
[…] 1972

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

regulations used to establish criminal violations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-1-39. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the terms 'rules' and regulations' shall mean those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on July 1, 2002 October 1, 2003."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-2-3, relating to effective dates of hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-3. Except as otherwise specifically provided, all season hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, including without limitation commercial fishing and commercial fishing boat licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 27-2-8, shall be effective from April 1 to March 31 of the following year; except that all annual hunting, fishing, and hunting and fishing combination licenses pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 272-23 shall be effective for 12 months from the date of issuance."