Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended by adding a new subsection to the end of Code Section 5-5-41, relating to

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2117

general requirements for extraordinary motions for new trial, to read as follows: "(c)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1 may make a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing. (2) The motion shall be verified by the convicted person and shall provide all of the following information: (A) Establish that evidence that potentially contains deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) was obtained in relation to the crime and subsequent indictment, which resulted in his or her conviction; (B) Establish that the evidence was not subjected to the testing which is now being requested because the existence of the evidence was unknown to the petitioner or to the petitioners trial attorney prior to trial or because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial; (C) Establish why the identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case; (D) Show, in light of all the evidence in the case, how the requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the petitioner would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction; (E) Identify the evidence to be tested by its description and, if known, its present location, its origin and the date, time, and means of its original collection; (F) Reveal the results of any DNA or other biological evidence testing that was conducted previously by either the prosecution or the defense, if known; (G) If known, identify the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or entities who are known or believed to have possession of any evidence described by subparagraphs (A) through (F) of this paragraph, and any persons or entities who have provided any of the information contained in petitioners motion, indicating which person or entity has which items of evidence or information; (H) Identify the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons who may testify for the