Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The fine limitations contained in subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to speeding violations committed in school speed zones properly marked in accordance with Article 9 of this chapter within one hour before, during, or within one hour after normal hours of school operation."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-20, relating to obedience to traffic-control devices required, presumptions, and enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-20. (a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code section. (b) No provisions of this chapter which require official traffic-control devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device was not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular Code section does not state that official traffic-control devices are required, such Code section shall be effective even though no devices are erected or in place. (c) Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have

1904

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. (d) Any official traffic-control device placed pursuant to this chapter and purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. (e) The disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of a violation of law, without requiring proof of who and by what authority such sign or device has been erected.