Compiler's Note
[…] Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the electors polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 12:00 Noon on the close of business on the day of before the election."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service with the electors list, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cause at his or her discretion the official list of electors to be compared to the change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service through its licensees periodically, but not more often than once each year, for the purpose of identifying those electors whose addresses have changed."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267, relating to the arrangement of polling places, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: