Compiler's Note
[…] The board shall also create a classification of appraiser to appraise in

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2003

377

nonfederally related transactions and for which applicants need only to meet education standards established by the board through its rules and regulations."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (g), (h), and (i) of Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows:
"(g) Whenever the board initiates an investigation as provided in Code Section 4339A-22 to determine whether an appraiser has violated any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter and such appraiser:
(1) Voluntarily Surrendered or surrenders an appraiser classification to the board; (2) Allows Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to meet education requirements provided by law; or (3) Allows Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to pay any required fees, and if such surrender or lapsing takes place after the board has initiated an investigation pursuant to Code Section 43-39A-22 but before the board files a notice of hearing, the board may issue an order revoking the appraisers appraiser classification and provide a copy of such order to the appraiser the board may issue an order revoking such appraisers classification. The order will be effective ten days after the order is served on the appraiser receives a copy of the order unless the appraiser makes a written request for a hearing before the board, in which event the board will file a notice of hearing in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Service shall be accomplished as provided for in Code Section 4339A-21. If such surrender or lapsing occurs after the board has filed a notice of hearing alleging that such appraiser has violated any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter but before the board enters a final order in the matter, then upon submission of a new application by such person the matters asserted in the notice of hearing shall be deemed admitted and may be used by the board as grounds for refusal of a new appraiser classification to such person.