Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2197

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-54, relating to the State Ethics Commission, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) Those members serving on the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission prior to March 1, 1987, shall serve for a term of office which expires March 1, 1987. (b) There is created the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. The commission shall be a successor to the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission in all matters pending before the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission on March 1, 1987, and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters. The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of two years; one member shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for a term of four years. The initial members shall take office on March 2, 1987. Upon the expiration of a members term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such members successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official who appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office; provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission serving on March 1, 1987, shall be eligible for appointment as initial members of the State Ethics Commission. (a) The State Ethics Commission shall have the duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. The commission is governed by five members. Each commission member shall serve a term of four years and until such members successor is duly appointed and qualified.