Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealers monthly payments exceeded $2,500.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3 percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, of motor fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to the exemptions provided in Code Section 48-93.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'prepaid state tax' shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2. (B) At the time the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 attaches to a sale or transfer of motor fuels, a prepaid state tax shall be collected. The same person remitting the tax imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, but on a separate schedule, shall remit the prepaid state tax to the state. The tax shall be separately invoiced throughout the chain of distribution until it reaches the dealer who makes the retail

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1575

sale. The commissioner shall issue the rate of prepaid state tax on a semiannual basis, rounded to the nearest $.001 per gallon for use in the following the semiannual period. The rate shall be calculated at 4 percent of the state-wide average retail price by motor fuel type as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, this subsection, and all local sales and use taxes. In the event that the retail price changes by 25 percent or more within a semiannual period, the commissioner shall issue a revised prepaid state tax rate for the remainder of that period."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 48-9-16, relating to penalties, and inserting in their place new subsections (b) and (d), respectively, to read as follows: