Compiler's Note
[…] (8) 'State agency' means any branch of state government, agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission, council, corporation, entity, or instrumentality of the state but does not include a local political subdivision, such as a county, city, or local school district or an instrumentality of such a local political subdivision. (9) 'Vendor' means any person who sells to or contracts with a state agency."

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2209

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist registration, identification cards, fees, and exemptions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Each lobbyist shall file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall contain:
(1) The applicants name, address, and telephone number; (2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf; (3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents; (4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the organization; and (5) A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its behalf.21-5-73.; and (6) If the applicant is a lobbyist within the meaning of subparagraph (G) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 21-5-70, the name of the state agency before which the applicant engages in lobbying."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure reports, and inserting in its place the following:
"21-5-73. (a) Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section.