Compiler's Note
[…] Six With the exception of the public at-large member, the members of the board shall be licensed as physical therapists under this chapter who have practiced or taught physical therapy for at least three years. At least one member shall be licensed and practicing as a physical therapist assistant for at least three years. The eighth One additional member shall be appointed from the public at large and shall have no business connection whatsoever with the practice or profession of physical therapy."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-38-4, relating to the creation of the Georgia Board of Private Detectives and Security Agencies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-38-4 to read as follows:
"(a)(1) There is created the Georgia Board of Private Detective and Security Agencies. (2) Until the effective date of this Act, the The board shall consist of seven members, each of whom shall be appointed by the Governor. Each member shall serve for a term of four years. Four members shall be engaged in the contract private detective or contract private security business and shall have at least four years of experience in such business immediately preceding their appointment; provided, however, that on and after October 1, 1987, of which at least two members shall be engaged in the contract private security business. Two members shall be engaged in state, county, or municipal law enforcement and shall have at least four years of experience in governmental law enforcement immediately preceding their appointment; provided, however, that the positions on the board held by such members shall terminate on the effective date of this Act. One member shall be appointed from the public at large. (3) On and after the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of six members, each of whom shall be appointed by the Governor. Each member shall serve for a term of four years. Four members shall be engaged in the contract private detective or contract private security business and shall have at least four years of experience in such business immediately preceding their appointment, of which at least two members shall be engaged in the contract private security business. One member

1722

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

shall be the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or his or her designee. One member shall be appointed from the public at large. (4) At the first meeting of the board held each year, the members shall elect a chairman chairperson to serve for one year. The Governor may remove any member of the board for neglect of duty, incompetence, or other unethical or dishonorable conduct.