Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of drivers licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-525, relating to applications and fees for drivers licenses, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) Every such application shall state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant; shall briefly describe the applicant; and shall state whether the applicant has theretofore been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country, and whether any such license has ever been suspended, revoked, or refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal; and shall

2158

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

state such other information as the commissioner may require to determine the applicants identity, competence, and eligibility. The application shall include any other identification information as required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1. The department shall not issue a license until a complete examination of the applicants record has been completed. The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the orderly processing of license applications. (c.1) Any person who knowingly makes any false statement or submits any false document, including any false identification relating to information as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1, in an application for a drivers license provided for by this chapter shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-30, relating to restricted licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: