Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by striking paragraph (28) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (28) to read as follows:
"(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, within from which all electors vote at one polling place."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (13) and (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows: