Compiler's Note
[…] A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political party or body."
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-379.6, relating to maintenance of voting systems and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) On or before the third day preceding a primary or election, including special primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent shall have each DRE unit tested to ascertain that it will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all questions in a manner that the State Election Board shall prescribe by rule or regulation. On or before the third day preceding a primary runoff or election runoff, including special primary runoffs and special election runoffs, the superintendent shall test a number of DRE units at random to ascertain that the units will correctly count the votes cast for all offices. If the total number of DRE units in the county is 30 units or less, all of the units shall be tested. If the total number of DRE units in the county is more than 30 but not more than 100, then at least one-half of the units shall be tested at random. If there are more than 100 DRE units in the county, the superintendent shall test at least 15 percent of the units at random. In no event shall the superintendent test less than one DRE unit per precinct. All memory cards to be used in the runoff shall be tested. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a newCode Section 21-2379.11 to read as follows: