Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-13, relating to hunting of wildlife or feral hogs from boats, aircraft, or motor vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt any wildlife or feral hog from an electric, gas, or diesel boat, a steamboat, a sailboat, an airplane, a hydroplane, a hovercraft, or a motor vehicle; except that alligators may be hunted from any boat or watercraft under power."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-3-17, relating to hunting deer with dogs, by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt deer with dogs on any tract of real property unless a permit for hunting deer with dogs has been issued by the department for such tract to the owner or owners of such tract or the lessee of deer hunting rights for such tract. A permit for hunting deer with dogs shall not be issued for any tract of real property that is less than 1,000 contiguous acres. Any application for a permit for hunting deer with dogs shall be on such form as prescribed by the department; shall be accompanied by the required application fee; and shall include a written description of the tract boundaries and a map showing key features such as public roads or streams on or bordering the tract and occupied dwellings on adjacent