Compiler's Note
[…] "43-13-4.1.

TUESDAY, MARCH 25, 2003

1497

(a) No driver training school shall be permitted to use, adopt, or conduct any business under any name that is like or deceptively similar to any name of a Georgia corporation registered with the Secretary of State. (b) This Code section shall not prohibit the franchising or licensing of any part or all of the name of a driver training school by the owner of the rights therein to another licensed driver training school."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-13-5, relating to qualifications of driver training school instructors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-13-5. Every person who desires to qualify as an instructor for a driver training school or a drivers education program shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Be of good moral character; (2) Present to the department evidence of credit in driver education and safety from an accredited college or university equivalent to credits in those subjects which are required of instructors in the public schools of this state or give satisfactory performance on a written, oral, performance, or combination examination administered by the department testing both knowledge of the field of driver education and skills necessary to instruct and impart driving skills and safety to students. The examination shall be administered quarterly or upon the written application of four or more prospective licensees. The examination fee shall not exceed $25.00; (3) Be physically able to operate safely a motor vehicle and to instruct others in the operation of motor vehicles; (4) Hold a valid drivers license; and (5) Pay to the department an application fee of $5.00."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-13-6, relating to issuance of licenses to qualified applicants and expiration and renewal of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: