Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Article 22 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act," so as to provide for warranty reimbursement agreements; to provide for the contents of such agreements; to provide for applicability; to provide for repeal of the law; to provide that the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall enforce the Act rather than the Department of Revenue; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 22 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act," is amended in Part 3 by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 10-1-645 to read as follows:
"10-1-645. (a) Any motor vehicle franchisor and at least a majority of its dealers of the same line make may agree in an express written contract, citing this Code section, upon a uniform

2106

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

warranty reimbursement policy used by contracting dealers to perform warranty repairs. The policy shall only involve either reimbursement for parts used in warranty repairs or the use of a uniform time standards manual, or both. Reimbursement for parts under the agreement shall be used instead of the dealers prevailing retail price charged by that dealer for the same parts as defined in Code Section 10-1-644 to calculate compensation due from the franchisor for parts used in warranty repairs. This Code section does not authorize a franchisor and its dealers to establish a uniform hourly labor reimbursement. (b) Each franchisor shall only have one such agreement with each line make. Any such agreement shall:
(1) Establish a uniform parts reimbursement rate. The uniform parts reimbursement rate shall be greater than the franchisors nationally established parts reimbursement rate in effect at the time the first such agreement becomes effective; however, any subsequent agreement shall result in a uniform reimbursement rate that is greater or equal to the rate set forth in the immediately prior agreement; (2) Apply to all warranty repair orders written during the period that the agreement is effective; (3) Be available, during the period it is effective, to any motor vehicle dealer of the same line make at any time and on the same terms; and (4) Be for a term not to exceed three years so long as any party to the agreement may terminate the agreement upon the annual anniversary of the agreement and with 30 days prior written notice; however, the agreement shall remain in effect for the term of the agreement regardless of the number of dealers of the same line make that may terminate the agreement.