Compiler's Note
[…] Such electronically transmitted signatures shall be valid as signatures on the voter registration application and shall be treated in all respects as a manually written original signature and shall be recognized as such in any matter concerning the voter registration application."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each elector who makes timely application for registration, is found eligible by the board of registrars and placed on the official list of electors, and is not subsequently found to be disqualified to vote shall be promptly entered on the list of registered electors and shall be entitled to vote in any primary or election; provided, however, that an elector, voting in the primary or primaries held by a single party for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices to be filled in an election, shall not vote in a primary or primary runoff held by any other party for the nomination of candidates

2018

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

to seek public offices to be filled in the same such election."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on electors list by other persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: