Compiler's Note
[…] "40-2-10. A vehicle registrant may voluntarily cancel the registration on a vehicle if the vehicle is stolen, repossessed but not redeemed by the registrant, junked, inoperable, in storage, or used seasonally for agricultural or other purposes when such vehicle is not in use. A registration that has been voluntarily cancelled may be reinstated upon payment of all accrued ad valorem taxes and license fees, if any, and payment of a $10.00 fee."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-137, relating to notification of coverage termination, and inserting a new Code Section 40-2-137 to read as follows:
"40-2-137. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Commercial vehicle policy' means a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance insuring a motor vehicle that is rated or insured as a business use or commercial use vehicle or is licensed by the state as a commercial vehicle, except that such term shall not include any policy issued to a named insured who is a natural person. (2) 'Fleet policy' means a commercial vehicle policy that insures two or more vehicles that are not identified individually by vehicle identification number on the policy or a commercial policy that is subject to adjustment by audit for vehicle changes at the end of the policy period. (3) 'Lapse' means one or more days upon which the records of the department do not reflect that a motor vehicle was covered by a policy of minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage. (4) 'Minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage' means minimum coverage as specified in Chapter 34 of Title 33. (3) (5) 'Proof of minimum insurance coverage' means the receipt from an insurer by the department of notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission or other means approved by the department. (4) (6) 'Terminate' or 'termination' means actual cessation of insurance coverage after the date upon which coverage will not be restored for any reason, including without limitation cancellation, nonrenewal, and nonpayment of premium and without regard to whether such cessation was preceded by any extension or grace period allowed by the insurer.

1822

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE