Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of hazardous conditions, is amended by adding following Code Section 31-12-3.1, relating to childhood vaccination registry and reporting requirements, maintenance, and use, a new Code Section 31-12-3.2 to read as follows:
"31-12-3.2. (a) Every public and nonpublic postsecondary educational institution shall provide to each newly admitted or matriculated freshman or transfer student or to the students parent or guardian if the student is a minor, the following information:
(1) Meningococcal disease is a serious disease that can lead to death within only a few hours of onset; one in ten cases is fatal; and one in seven survivors of the disease is left with a severe disability, such as the loss of a limb, mental retardation, paralysis, deafness, or seizures; (2) Meningococcal disease is contagious but a largely preventable infection of the spinal cord fluid and the fluid that surrounds the brain; (3) Scientific evidence suggests that college students living in dormitory facilities are at a moderately increased risk of contracting meningococcal disease; and (4) Immunization against meningococcal disease will decrease the risk of the disease. (b) Students who are 18 years of age or older shall be required to sign a document provided by the postsecondary educational institution stating that he or she has received and reviewed the information provided as required by subsection (a) of this Code section. If a student is a minor, only a parent or guardian may sign such document. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any postsecondary educational institution to provide or pay for vaccinations of students against meningococcal disease."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Franklin of the 17th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 521

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1817