Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 14 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to other educational programs, is amended by adding new Code Sections 20-2317 and 20-2-318 to read as follows:
"20-2-317. (a) As used in this Code Section, the term:
(1) 'Immediate family' shall mean a student-athletes spouse, child, parent, stepparent, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister, mother-in-law, father-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law, nephew, niece, aunt, uncle, first cousin, and the spouses and guardians of any such individuals. (2) 'Person' shall mean an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, firm, or any other legal or commercial entity. (3) 'Student-athlete' shall mean a student at any public or private institution of postsecondary education in this state or a student residing in this state who has applied, is eligible to apply, or may be eligible to apply in the future to a public or private institution of postsecondary education who engages in, is eligible to engage in, or may be eligible to engage in any intercollegiate sporting event, contest, exhibition, or program. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person shall give, offer, promise, or attempt to give any money or other thing of value to a student-athlete or member of a student-athletes immediate family: (1) To induce, encourage, or reward the student-athletes application, enrollment, or attendance at a public or private institution of postsecondary education in order to have the athlete participate in intercollegiate sporting events, contests, exhibitions, or programs at that institution; or (2) To induce, encourage, or reward the student-athletes participation in an intercollegiate sporting event, contest, exhibition, or program. (c) This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Any public or private institution of postsecondary education or to any officer or

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1813