Compiler's Note
[…] "(g) As used in this Code section, the term 'state' means any state, district, territory, possession, or province of the United States or Canada Reserved."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-10, relating to granting of brokers license, associate brokers license, or salespersons license to firm, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-10 to read as follows:
"43-40-10. (a) No brokers license shall be granted to a firm unless: (1) said firm designates an individual licensed as a broker as its qualifying broker who shall be responsible for assuring that the firm and its affiliated licensees comply with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations; and (2) said firm authorizes its qualifying broker to bind the firm to any settlement of a contested case before the commission as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' in which said firm may be a named respondent. Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a firm licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No brokers license shall be granted to a firm unless every person who acts as a licensee for such firm shall hold a real estate license. (b) No associate brokers, salespersons, or community association managers license shall be granted to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership unless said corporation, limited liability company, or partnership designates an individual licensed as an associate broker who holds the same type of license as its qualifying associate broker licensee who shall be responsible for assuring that the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership complies with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations. Violations of this chapter or rules and regulations by a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership licensed as an associate broker, salesperson, or community association manager shall subject both the license of the entity and the license of the qualifying associate broker licensee to sanction as authorized by this chapter. The qualifying associate broker licensee shall be the only licensee of a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership licensed as an associate broker, salesperson, or community association manager.