Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 39A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate appraisers, is amended by striking paragraph (19) of Code Section 43-39A-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (19) to read as follows:
"(19) 'State' includes means any state, district, territory, possession, or province of the United States or Canada and any sovereign nation or any political subdivision of such sovereign nation."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-8, relating to establishment of appraiser classifications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board is authorized to establish through its rules and regulations such appraiser classifications as are necessary to comply with federal law in order to assure that Georgia has appropriate classifications of appraisers authorized to appraise in federally related transactions. The board shall establish criteria for experience, examination, or education standards and shall establish the scope of practice for such classifications as are necessary to comply with guidelines established by the Appraisal Subcommittee. The board shall also create a classification of appraiser to appraise in

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2003

377

nonfederally related transactions and for which applicants need only to meet education standards established by the board through its rules and regulations."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (g), (h), and (i) of Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows: