Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Every nonresident manufacturer and every nonresident distributor of cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco making shipments of cigars, or cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco by common carrier or otherwise for their own account or for the account of others to distributors or dealers located within this state shall make reports of the shipments when and as required by rules and regulations of the commissioner."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-8, relating to sale or possession prohibitions and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-8 to read as follows:
"48-11-8. (a)(1) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any cigarettes in this state when the cigarette container does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3. (2) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell in this state any cigars or little cigars upon which the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the taxes provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or which do not bear tax stamps. (3) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any loose or smokeless tobacco in this state when the loose or smokeless tobacco container does

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1597

not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3 or upon which the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the tax provided under Code Section 48-11-3. (b) Each distributor at the location for which his such distributors license is issued and in the manner specified by the commissioner shall affix the stamps required by this Code section to each individual package of cigarettes sold or distributed by him such distributor. Each distributor shall comply with the commissioners regulations for the payment of the tax on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco as provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or shall affix to each container of cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco sold by him such distributor or from which he such distributor sells cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco the stamps required by this chapter.