Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional amendment or a state-wide referendum shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report with the Secretary of State commission 75, 45, and 15 days prior to the date of the election and shall file a final report prior to December 31 of the year in which the election is held."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (d) of Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to electronic filing of certain reports, and inserting their respective places the following:
"(a) Beginning February 1, 2001, candidates Candidates seeking election to constitutional offices, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and the Public Service Commission shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (b) Beginning January 1, 2003, candidates Candidates seeking election to the General Assembly, superior courts, and the office of district attorney shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission, as specified in Code Section 21-5-34, upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required." "(d) Beginning January 1, 2003, political Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having