Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-13-74, relating to written prescriptions for dangerous drugs, content, and signature, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) All written prescriptions prescription drug orders for dangerous drugs shall be dated as of, and be signed on, the date when issued and shall bear the full name and address of the patient, together with the name and strength of the drug, the quantity to

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2129

be dispensed, complete directions for administration, the printed name, address, and telephone number of the practitioner, and the number of permitted refills. A practitioner may sign a prescription as he would sign a check or a legal document. The prescription shall be written with indelible pencil or indelible ink or typewritten and shall be manually signed by the practitioner. The prescription may be prepared by a secretary or other agent, for the signature of the practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner shall be responsible if the prescription does not conform in all essential respects to state and federal laws and regulations. A prescription drug order for a dangerous drug is not required to bear the DEA permit number of the prescribing practitioner. A prescription drug order for a dangerous drug may be prepared by the practitioner or the practitioners agent. The practitioners signature must appear on each prescription prepared by the practitioner or the practitioners agent and the nature of the practitioners signature must meet the guidelines set forth in Chapter 4 of Title 26, the regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy, or both such guidelines and regulations. Any practitioner who shall dispense dangerous drugs shall comply with the provisions of Code Section 16-13-73."