Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The department, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of any such license, may revoke the license, but the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing as upon a revocation under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-59. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him or her."
SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Child Support Recovery Act, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1, relating to the duty to furnish information about the obligor to the department, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a.1)(1) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Title 40 relating to motor vehicles as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall require an applicant for a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card to provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety the applicants social security number as part of the application. Applicants who do not have a social security number and who are otherwise eligible for a drivers license may provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety any one of the following documents: a drivers license issued from his or her country of citizenship, a federal tax identification number, a valid passport, or a certified citizenship document or birth document issued by a consulate or embassy in the United States. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall provide to the Department of Human Resources, in addition to other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Resources, such social security numbers or other forms of identification authorized by this subsection of individuals who have been issued a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card. The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support."

2160

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.