Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Before the commission shall censure a licensee or before revoking or suspending a license, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such holder of a license in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the commission, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the commission."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-27, relating to investigation of complaints, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e)

392

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

to read as follows: "(e) Whenever the commission revokes or suspends for more than 60 days a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor surrenders a license or an approval to the commission after the commission has filed a notice of hearing, in a contested case as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the commission shall may publish the name of such licensee, approved school, or approved instructor on its official website or in its any other official newsletter publication of the agency."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: