Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-405, relating to meeting of poll officers at place of primary or election, an inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(a) The chief manager and two assistant managers shall meet in the respective places appointed for holding the primary or election in each precinct at least one hour before the hour for opening the polls on the day of each primary or election. The other required poll officers shall meet in the respective places appointed for holding the primary or election in each precinct at least 30 minutes before the hour for opening the polls on the day of each primary or election. Before entering upon their duties at any primary or election, all poll officers shall take and subscribe in duplicate to the oaths required by this chapter." "(e) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a county or municipality from offering

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

2027