Compiler's Note
[…] The Georgia State Board of Pharmacy shall have the authority to exempt and control the sale of Schedule V controlled substances by rule which shall allow the sale of such substances without the need for issuance of a prescription from a medical practitioner and shall require such substances to be sold only in a pharmacy when such substances are sold without a prescription. Such substances shall be known as Exempt Over-theCounter (OTC) Schedule V Controlled Substances."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-13-41, relating to prescriptions, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(b) When a registered practitioner writes a prescription drug order to cause the dispensing of a Schedule II substance, he or she shall include the name and address of the person for whom it is prescribed, the kind and quantity of such Schedule II controlled substance, the directions for taking, the signature, and the name, address, telephone number, and federal DEA registration number of the prescribing practitioner. Such prescriptions shall be signed and dated by the prescribing practitioner on the date when issued, and the nature of such signatures shall be defined in regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy. Prescription drug orders for Schedule II controlled substances may be transmitted via facsimile machine or other electronic means only in accordance with regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy in accordance with Code Section 26-4-80 or 26-4-80.1, or in accordance with DEA regulations at 21 C.F.R. 1306."