Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Work on private property because of natural disasters;

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1807

(1.1) Work on private property as a form of victim compensation in accordance with Chapter 15A of Title 17; (2) Work or other programs or releases which have the prior approval of the board or commissioner of corrections; (3) Community service work programs; or (4) Work-release programs."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 42-5-60, relating to hiring out of inmates, sales of products produced by inmates, disposition of proceeds, and payments to inmates for services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) The department or any state correctional institution or county correctional institution operating under jurisdiction of the board shall be authorized to require inmates coming into its custody to labor on the public roads or public works or in such other manner as the board may deem advisable, including without limitation any labor authorized under Chapter 15A of Title 17. The department may also contract with municipalities, cities, counties, the Department of Transportation, or any other political subdivision, public authority, public corporation, or agency of state or local government created by law, which entities are authorized by this Code section to contract with the department, for the construction, repair, or maintenance of roads, bridges, public buildings, and any other public works by use of penal labor."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted: