Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, 'related to such candidate' shall mean the candidates mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-inlaw, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 21-2414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (f), (g), and (h) to read as follows:
"(f) No person whose name appears as a candidate on the ballot being voted upon at a primary, election, special primary, or special election, except a judge of the probate court serving as the election superintendent, shall physically enter any polling place other than the polling place at which that person is authorized to cast his or her ballot for that primary, election, special primary, or special election and, after casting his or her ballot, the candidate shall not return to such polling place until after the poll has closed and voting has ceased. Judges of the probate court serving as election superintendents shall enter polling places only as necessary to fulfill their duties as

2028

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

election superintendents and shall not engage in any practice prohibited by this Code section. (g) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted. (g) (h) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating to form and arrangement of optical scanning voting equipment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows: