Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 15-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to juvenile proceedings, so as to change a definition; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to juvenile proceedings, is amended by striking paragraph (2), and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) 'Child' means any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 17 years; (B) Under the age of 21 years, who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years, and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; or (C) Under the age of 18 years, if alleged to be a 'deprived child' or a 'status offender' as defined by this Code section."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.