Compiler's Note
[…] (c) On or after July 1, 1995, not more than one member of the board shall be appointed who resides in any one congressional district, with the exception of the member appointed from the public at large. Board members appointed on or after July 1, 1995, shall be appointed for terms of five years and may be appointed to serve for no more

1710

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

than two consecutive five-year terms in addition to any unexpired term of office that member may have filled."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-2, relating to the creation of the State Board of Cosmetology, and inserting a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created the State Board of Cosmetology. The Until the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state. The position of the cosmetologist member of the board who has served for the longest period of time on the board shall terminate on the effective date of this Act. On and after the effective date of this Act, the board shall consist of eight members who shall be residents of this state. The board shall have the duty of carrying out and enforcing this chapter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-11-2, relating to the creation and composition of the Georgia Board of Dentistry, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: