Compiler's Note
[…] 2024

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

verify the signatures on the envelope. Once verified, the superintendent shall break the seal of the envelope and remove its contents. The superintendent shall then download the results stored on the ballot storage medium memory card from each DRE unit into the election management system located at the central tabulation point of the county in order to obtain election results for certification."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) All applications for an official absentee ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall require the elector to select the category which qualifies the elector to vote by absentee ballot. No application for an official absentee ballot that is physically attached to a publication that advocates for or against a particular candidate, issue, political party, or political body shall be distributed by any person, entity, or organization."