Compiler's Note
[…] "40-2-10. A vehicle registrant may voluntarily cancel the registration on a vehicle if the vehicle is stolen, repossessed but not redeemed by the registrant, junked, inoperable, in storage, or used seasonally for agricultural or other purposes when such vehicle is not in use. A registration that has been voluntarily cancelled may be reinstated upon payment of all accrued ad valorem taxes and license fees, if any."

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1829

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for registration and heavy vehicle tax, by striking subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d)(1) On and after February 1, 2003, no As used in this subsection, for the purpose of issuing or renewing motor vehicle registration, the term 'satisfactory proof' means:
(A) Any type of proof that is satisfactory or sufficient proof of the owners insurance coverage under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10; (B) Information obtained from the records or data base of the department regarding the owners insurance coverage which information is derived from notice provided to the department pursuant to Code Section 40-5-71; or (C) Such other type of proof of the owners insurance coverage as may be approved for purposes of this Code section by rule or regulation of the department. (2) No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle if: (A) If the vehicle registration thereof has been revoked, suspended, or canceled; and unless (B) Unless the tag agent receives the owner of the motor vehicle provides satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle is subject to a policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 or an approved self-insurance plan and, in the case of a private passenger vehicle, that such coverage was initially issued for a minimum term of six months; provided, however, that the owners inability to register or renew the registration of any motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said vehicle. The owner shall submit such proof in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 40-610."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-137, relating to notification of coverage termination, and inserting a new Code Section 40-2-137 to read as follows: