Compiler's Note
[…] (c) In counties where the service charges or fees of the bank or depository would exceed the interest received from funds subject to this Code section, the sheriff shall be exempt from subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. In such counties, the sheriff shall send a written notice to the Georgia Indigent Defense Council Public Defender Standards Council."
SECTION 7. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking division (u)(4)(D)(iv) of Code Section 16-13-49, relating to forfeitures, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(iv) Money distributed to the state pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, it being the intent of the General Assembly that the same be used, subject to appropriation from the general fund in the manner provided by law, for funding of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 17, 'The Georgia Indigent Defense Act,' for representation of indigents in criminal cases; for funding of the Crime Victims Emergency Fund; for law enforcement and prosecution agency programs and particularly for funding of advanced drug investigation and prosecution training for law enforcement officers and

2190

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

prosecuting attorneys; for drug treatment, rehabilitation, prevention, or education or any other program which responds to problems created by drug or substance abuse; for use as matching funds for grant programs related to drug treatment or prevention; or for financing the judicial system of the state."
SECTION 8. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by striking Code Section 35-6A-3, relating to membership on the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: