Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-5-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, so as to authorize such permits for certain

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2003

1055

persons at least 18 years of age whose drivers licenses have been suspended under Code Section 40-5-57.1; to provide for duration of such permits; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that persons drivers license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-522, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2; or if the persons drivers license has been suspended for the first time, such suspension was under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1 for a speed limit offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-557, and such person was at least 18 years of age at the time of the offense."