Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Beginning January 1, 2003, political Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having raised or spent $5,000.00 in a calendar

2204

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

year. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-541, relating to the maximum allowable contribution, and inserting in their respective places the following and by inserting a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) No person, corporation, political action committee, candidate, campaign committee, or political party shall make, and no candidate or campaign committee shall receive from any such entity, contributions to any candidate for state-wide elected office which in the aggregate for an election cycle exceed:
(1) Two Five thousand dollars for a primary election; (2) One Three thousand dollars for a primary run-off election; (3) Three Five thousand dollars for a general election; and (4) Two Three thousand dollars for a general election runoff. (b) No person, corporation, political action committee, candidate, campaign committee, or political party shall make, and no candidate or campaign committee shall receive from any such entity, contributions to any candidate for the General Assembly or public office other than state-wide elected office which in the aggregate for an election cycle exceed: (1) Two thousand dollars for a primary election; (2) One thousand dollars for a primary run-off election; (3) Two thousand dollars for a general election; and (4) One thousand dollars for a general election runoff. (b.1) No candidate, campaign committee, or political action committee shall make contributions to any state or local political party in excess of $5,000.00 per calendar year."