Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The minimum liability insurance data base of the department shall be operational for the purposes of testing, evaluation, verification of data, and validation of accuracy not later than November 1, 2002, and shall be fully operational not later than February 1, 2003 January 1, 2004."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-11, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motorcycles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-11. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, 'motorcycle' means any motor vehicle traveling on public streets or highways having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground but excluding a tractor and a moped. (b) No owner of a motorcycle or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in Chapter 34 of Title 33, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motorcycle unless the owner has liability insurance on the motorcycle equivalent to that

1924

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Code Section 40-9-37. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) The operator of a motorcycle shall keep proof or evidence of the minimum insurance coverage required by this Code section in his or her immediate possession or on the motorcycle at all times when such person is operating the motorcycle but only under the same circumstances and of the same type as prescribed for operators of other motor vehicles in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10. Any person who violates this subsection shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $25.00; however, there shall be no suspension of the persons operators license or motor vehicle license tag for a violation of this subsection.
(d)(1) Insurance coverage information from records of the department shall be primafacie evidence of the facts stated therein and shall be admissible as evidence in accordance with Code Section 24-3-17 for the purposes of this Code section. (2) Every law enforcement officer in this state shall request the operator of a motorcycle subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section to produce proof or evidence of minimum insurance coverage required by this Code section at any time the law enforcement officer stops the