Compiler's Note
[…] The supervisory committee may employ the services of an independent accountant or firm of such accountants or the internal auditors of any sponsoring group or concern or association of credit unions to make such comprehensive audit. The annual audit shall include a confirmation of the share, deposit, and loan accounts of the members and such other procedures as the department might require. The annual audit shall be preserved with the records of the credit union and a copy filed with the department. "
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-659, relating to entrance fees, reserves, and the exclusion of state and federal credit union reserves from tax calculation, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-659. (a) A credit union may charge entrance fees as provided in the bylaws. All such fees shall, after payment of organizational expense, be known as reserve income and shall be added to the regular reserve of the credit union. (b) Immediately before the payment of each dividend, the gross earnings of the credit union shall be determined. There shall be set aside from that amount as a regular reserve against an allowance for loan and lease losses on loans and contingencies, sums
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3, 2002
2951
adequate to cover such anticipated losses, based on the risk characteristics of the loan portfolio. not less than those calculated in accordance with the following schedule:
(1) Five percent of gross income until the regular reserve shall equal 7 1/2 percent of the total of outstanding loans and risk assets; (2) Whenever the regular reserve falls below 7 1/2 percent of the total of outstanding loans and risk assets, it shall be replenished as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (c) The regular reserve shall belong to the credit union and shall be used to meet losses and shall not be distributed except on dissolution of the credit union. All credit unions shall be subject to the capital and reserve requirements of Part 702 of the Rules and Regulations of the National Credit Union Administration, known as Prompt Corrective Action. Credit unions that are less than ten years old shall operate according to a business plan which shall contain requirements for reserves and which shall be approved by the department. The department shall have the discretion to require additional capital and reserves to assure the safety and soundness of any credit union. (d) In addition to such regular reserves, special reserves to protect the interest of members shall be established when found necessary in any special case by the board of directors of the credit union or by the department.