Compiler's Note
[…] The Governor shall specify the length of the initial term of the councilmembers in their initial appointments. After such initial terms, all councilmembers shall be appointed for terms of three years. Active and continued participation by members of the council is needed. The Governor may remove any member who fails to attend three regularly scheduled consecutive meetings. Councilmembers may succeed themselves."
4746
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-12-283, relating to the powers and duties of the Council on American Indian Concerns, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-12-283. The council shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To serve as a resource for the notification of relatives under paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-72-5, relating to notification of relatives pursuant to obtaining a permit for land use change or disturbance; provided, however, that failure of the council to respond within 30 days to a request to serve as a resource for the notification shall not prevent the notification process or any permit process from taking place; (2) To receive notice of permits issued and contracts issued under subsection (c) of Code Section 12-3-52 that affect aboriginal, prehistoric, or American Indian burial sites; (3) To monitor the inventory and identification process conducted under Code Section 44-12-261 to ensure a fair, objective consideration and assessment of all available relevant information and evidence; (4) To facilitate the resolution of disputes among American Indian tribes, lineal descendants of American Indians, and museums relating to the return of American Indian remains and burial objects pursuant to Code Section 44-12-262, including convening the parties to the dispute; (5) To advise the Department of Natural Resources, the General Assembly, the Human Relations Commission, the Secretary of State, local political subdivisions, and state and local law enforcement agencies, and other appropriate agencies and individuals regarding policy matters relating to issues affecting American Indians; and (6) To apply for and receive grants, gifts, and direct appropriations from the federal government; the state government; any county, municipal, or local government; any board, bureau, commission, agency, or establishment of any such government; any other organization, public or private; and any individual or groups of individuals; and (7) To preserve and foster the culture and heritage of Indians and Indian descendants in this state and to be the agency to deal with specific federal programs which are required to be dealt with only by an Indian agency or organization. 44-12-283.1 In addition to any other powers