Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended in Code Section 19-6-31, relating to definitions, by adding between paragraphs (8) and (9) a new paragraph (8.1) to read as follows:
"(8.1) 'National Medical Support Notice' means a notice as prescribed under 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(19), or a substantially similar notice, which is issued and forwarded by the IV-D agency to enforce the medical support provisions of a support order."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-32, relating to entering income deduction order for award of child support, when order effective, and hearing on order, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) For all child support orders, and spousal support orders enforced pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-6, the IV-D agency shall be authorized to issue an order for income deduction without need for any amendment to the order involved or any further action by the court or entity that issued it, provided that an opportunity for a hearing before a court, a referee of the court, or an administrative law judge is afforded. The IV-D agency shall also be authorized to issue a National Medical Support Notice to enforce the medical support provisions of such orders, provided that an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Code Section 19-11-27 is afforded. Such order orders or notices may be issued electronically by the IV-D agency. The IV-D agency shall issue an order for income deduction or, when appropriate, a National Support Medical Notice within two business days after the information regarding a newly hired employee is entered into the centralized employee registry pursuant to Code Section 19-11-9.2 and matched with an obligor in a case being enforced by the IV-D agency."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 19-6-33, relating to notice and service of income deduction order, hearing on enforcement of order, discharge of obligor, and penalties, and inserting in its place the following: