Compiler's Note
[…] (f)(e) All reserves of credit unions or federal credit unions established in accord with generally accepted accounting procedures principles or upon the specific direction of the department or any federal regulatory body or for the purpose of complying with any conditions lawfully imposed by the department or any federal regulatory body shall not be considered as surplus or undivided profits of any credit union for tax purposes."
2952
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 7-1669, relating to central credit unions, and inserting in their places the following:
"(f) The commissioner may issue such special regulations as he or she may deem prudent or necessary to allow the a central credit union to promote effectively the liquidity and sound financial management of its member credit unions without unduly endangering its own liquidity and sound financial condition. Such special regulations need not be applicable to all credit unions but may be applicable only to the central credit union. The central credit union shall be exempt from the provisions relating to the establishment of a regular reserve as set forth in Code Section 7-1-659 but, in lieu thereof, shall maintain a reserve fund as required by regulations promulgated by the commissioner. Such regulations shall not call for a reserve fund or annual transfers to the reserve fund in excess of those required by Code Section 7-1-659. The central credit union shall maintain an adequate allowance for loan and lease losses in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and such other reserves as may be required by the rules and regulations of the department. (g) A central credit union shall have all the rights and powers of any other credit union organized under this chapter and the additional rights and powers specified in this Code section, notwithstanding any limitations or restrictions found elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-709, relating to the applicability of the article, and inserting in its place the following: