Compiler's Note
[…] The sheriff shall require the professional bondsman to furnish two full sets of fingerprints which the sheriff shall submit to the Georgia Crime Information Center. The center shall
4548
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
submit a full set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check."
SECTION 1. Article 11 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to personal care facility licensing and employee records checks, is amended by striking Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-250. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. (2) 'Crime' means commission of any of the following offenses:
(A) A a violation of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault; (B) A a violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery; (C) A a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; (D) A felony a violation of Code Section 16-8-2, relating to theft by taking; (E) A felony a violation of Code Section 16-8-3, relating to theft by deception; (F) A felony a violation of Code Section 16-8-4, relating to theft by conversion; (G) A a violation of Code Section 16-9-1 or 16-9-2, relating to forgery in the first and second degree, respectively; (H) A a violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder; (I) A a violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt as it concerns attempted murder; (J) A a violation of Code Section 16-8-40, relating to robbery; (K) A a violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery; (L) A violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to controlled substances; (M) A violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery; (N) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against a person in custody; (O) A violation of Code Section 30-5-8, relating to abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person; or (P) Any any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its designation elsewhere. (3) 'Criminal record' means any of the following: (A) Conviction of a crime; (B) Arrest, charge, and sentencing for a crime where:
(i) A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge; (ii) First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or (iii) Adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge; or
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4549