Compiler's Note
[…] Every five years a new metal license plate shall be provided by the commissioner for issuance. Metal license plates issued on or after January 1, 1997, shall be used for a period of five years."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-33, relating to issuance of license plates, payment and disposition of fees, and compensation of tag agents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) Reserved The commissioner may provide for the issuance of a temporary license plate for any low-speed vehicle, to be displayed until such time as a license plate of the design required by Code Section 40-2-31 has been issued to the registrant as a replacement for such temporary license plate; provided, however, that any such temporary license plate shall designate the low-speed vehicle as such; and provided, further, that the commissioner shall make available for issuance low-speed vehicle license plates of the design required by Code Section 40-2-31 not later than September 1, 2002."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-3-4, relating to exclusions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-3-4 to read as follows:
"40-3-4. No certificate of title shall be obtained for: