Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-31, relating to five-year and annual license plates, license plate design, revalidation, and county decals, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4797
"(b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length and shall show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued; and any license plate for a low-speed vehicle shall designate the vehicle as such. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The metal shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of five years. Every five years a new metal license plate shall be provided by the commissioner for issuance. Metal license plates issued on or after January 1, 1997, shall be used for a period of five years."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-33, relating to issuance of license plates, payment and disposition of fees, and compensation of tag agents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: