Compiler's Note
[…] 4340
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 33-24-21.1, relating to group accident and sickness contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Eligibility for the converted policies or contracts shall be as follows: (1) Any qualifying eligible individual whose insurance and its corresponding eligibility under the group policy, including any continuation available, elected, and exhausted under this Code section or the federal Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (COBRA), has been terminated for any reason, including failure of the employer to pay premiums to the insurer, other than fraud or failure of the qualifying eligible individual to pay a required premium contribution to the employer or, if so required, to the insurer directly and who has at least 18 months of creditable coverage immediately prior to termination shall be entitled, without evidence of insurability, to convert to individual or group based coverage covering such qualifying eligible individual and any eligible dependents who were covered under the qualifying eligible individuals coverage under the group contract or group plan. Such conversion coverage must be, at the option of the individual, retroactive to the date of termination of the group coverage or the date on which continuation or COBRA coverage ended, whichever is later. The insurer must offer qualifying eligible individuals at least two distinct conversion options from which to choose. One such choice of coverage shall be comparable to comprehensive health insurance coverage offered in the individual market in this state or comparable to a standard option of coverage available under the group or individual health insurance laws of this state. The other choice may be more limited in nature but must also qualify as creditable coverage. Each coverage shall be filed, together with applicable rates, for approval by the Commissioner. Such choices shall be known as the 'Enhanced Conversion Options'; (2) Premiums for the enhanced conversion options for all qualifying eligible individuals shall be determined in accordance with the following provisions: (A) Solely for purposes of this subsection, the claims experience produced by all groups covered under