Compiler's Note
[…] 3794
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(xxxv) Article 11 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 and Sections 5311 through 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code relating to records and reports of currency transactions.; or (xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and information."
SECTION 4. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by inserting after Code Section 35-1-12 a new Code Section 35-1-13 to read as follows:
"35-1-13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any law enforcement agency that receives a report from a resident of this state that such person has been the victim of identity fraud shall prepare an incident report and transmit the same to the Governors Office of Consumer Affairs identity fraud repository, as provided in Code Section 16-9-123, notwithstanding the fact that such persons identity may have been used solely to commit one or more criminal offenses beyond the jurisdiction of this state. Copies of such incident reports shall be referred from the Governors Office of Consumer Affairs to the Georgia Crime Information Center as provided in Chapter 3 of this title and to any jurisdiction in which such identity has been used."
SECTION 5. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-104, relating to false statement in applications, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: