Compiler's Note
[…] After six months from the date of revocation and when proof is provided that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect and the owner pays a lapse fee of $25.00 and pays a restoration fee of $160.00, or $150.00 when processed by mail, the owner may apply for registration of the motor vehicle. (d) The commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such drivers conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6270; (4) Racing on highways and streets; (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or (6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125; or (7) Operating a motor vehicle with a revoked, canceled, or suspended registration in violation of Code Section 40-6-15."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-71, relating to notice of insurance issuance, renewal, or termination, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-71 to read as follows:
"40-5-71. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: