Compiler's Note
[…] 4834
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
failure, continues for more than 15 business days after the mailing of such notification to fail to comply without reasonable cause shall be liable for a penalty of $1,000.00. Any financial institution which willfully provides false information in reply to such notification shall be liable for a penalty of $1,000.00."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-11-30.6, relating to reciprocal agreements with other states, and inserting in its place the following:
"19-11-30.6. The commissioner of administrative services human resources, in cooperation with the IV-D agency, shall establish a program of wage and bank information sharing with other states. The commissioner is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements with other states to share lists of absent parents who owe support payments to the IV-D agency. Such reciprocal agreements shall only be made with states which administer programs that the commissioner of administrative services human resources, in consultation with the IV-D agency, determines are substantially similar. The wage and bank information sharing program shall apply only to states which have similar prohibitions and penalties for disclosure of information. The prohibitions and penalties of Code Section 19-11-30.4 shall also apply to any such information received from any other state under a reciprocal agreement."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-11-30.7, relating to construction, and inserting in its place the following: