Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to place, expose, deposit, distribute, or scatter any corn, wheat, or other grains, salts, apples, or other feeds or bait so as to constitute a lure or attraction or enticement for any game bird or game animal on or over any area where hunters are or will be hunting; provided, however, that is shall be lawful to hunt deer within the vicinity of such feeds if the hunter is at least 200 yards away from and not within sight of the feed or bait."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 27-3-15, relating to seasons and bag limits, promulgation of rules and regulations by Board of Natural Resources, possession of more than bag limit, and reporting number of deer killed, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the periods set forth below:
Game Species
Closed Season
(1) Quail
March 16 -- Oct. 31
(2) Grouse
March 1 -- Oct. 14
(3) Turkey
(A) Gobblers
May 22 -- March 14
(B) Hens
All year
(4) Deer
Jan. 16 -- Sept. 14 Sept. 7
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4781
(5) Bobcat (6) Opossum
(7) Rabbit (8) Raccoon
(9) Squirrel (10) Bear (11) Sea turtles and their eggs (12) Cougar (Felis concolor) (13) Alligators (14) Migratory game birds
March 1 -- Oct. 14
March 1 -- Oct. 14, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties
March 1 -- Oct. 31
March 1 -- Oct. 14, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties
March 1 -- August 14
Jan. 16 -- Sept. 14 7
All year
All year
Nov. 1 -- March 31
March 11 -- August 31
(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species:
Game Species
Maximum Open Season
Maximum Bag Limits
Daily
Season
(1) Quail
Nov. 1 -- March 15
12
No limit
(2) Grouse
Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29
3
No limit
(3) Turkey gobblers
March 15 -- May 21
3
3
4782 (4) Deer
(5) Bobcat (6) Opossum
(7) Rabbit (8) Raccoon
(9) Squirrel (10) Fox
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Sept. 15 8 -- Jan. 15
8
8
Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29
The daily limit shall be
ten antlerless deer and
two antlered bucks.
The season limit shall
be ten antlerless deer
and two antlered bucks.