Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions of term for purposes of indemnification, a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:
"(9) 'State highway employee' means an employee of the Georgia Department of Transportation who receives compensation directly therefrom and regularly engages in duties necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of roadways on or within the public roads of this state as defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section 321-3."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-9-82, relating to establishment of an indemnification program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-9-82. (a) There is established a program to provide for indemnification with respect to the: