Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3, 2002
2939
commercial facilities which process animals for human consumption; and animals associated with wildlife exhibitions."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-5-3, relating to abandonment of dead animals and requirements for disposal, and inserting in its place the following:
"4-5-3. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who owns or is caring for an animal which has died or has been killed to abandon the dead animal, its parts, or blood. Such person shall dispose of the dead animal as provided for in this chapter or in rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Under no conditions may dead Dead animals shall not be abandoned in wells, or open pits, or surface waters of any kind on private or public land. (b) No person shall dispose of an a dead animal, its parts, or blood by burial or burning on the land of another without the permission of the owner of the land. (c) Arrangements for proper burial or burning must be made with a city or county official in order to dispose of a dead animal in a city or county dump landfill."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-5-5, relating to methods of disposal of dead animals, and inserting in its place the following: