Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, APRIL 2, 2002
2837
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 14-11-601, relating to events of dissociation, and inserting in its place the following:
"14-11-601. (a) Effective This Code section is effective for limited liability companies formed prior to July 1, 1999, . (b) A a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) The member withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company as provided in subsection (c) (d) of this Code section; (2) The member ceases to be a member of the limited liability company as provided in paragraph (6) of Code Section 14-11-502; (3) The member is removed as a member:
(A) In accordance with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement; or (B) Subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or in a written operating agreement, when the member assigns all of his or her limited liability company interest, by an affirmative vote of a majority in number of the members who have not assigned all of their limited liability company interests; (4) The members entire interest in the limited liability company is purchased or redeemed by the limited liability company; (5) Subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, or written consent of all other members at the time, the member (A) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors; (B) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy; (C) is adjudicated a bankrupt or insolvent; (D) files a petition or answer seeking for the member any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation; (E) files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against the member in any proceeding of this nature; or (F) seeks, consents to, or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of the members properties; (6) Subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, or written consent of all other members at the time, if within 120 days after the