Compiler's Note
[…] This limitation on the amount charged for release or satisfaction of an execution shall be absolute, and it shall be unlawful to charge any other fees or charges of any kind for such a release or satisfaction. Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If two or more executions have been levied against a defendant, or if two or more in rem executions have been levied against the same unreturned property, such executions may be aggregated and a single sale may be conducted for the total amount due, as in the case of a single execution, and the 12 month period of redemption provided by Code Section 48-4-40 shall commence as to all such executions on the date
3684
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of such sale, provided that at least one of the executions meets the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-4-5, relating to the payment of the excess proceeds from the sale of property, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: