Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-167, relating to certain funding and accounting matters, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) The state board shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed system wide for media center costs, specifying the salaries and materials cost portions. In computing the total funds needed for media center costs, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing program weights. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for media center costs for such costs, and a minimum of 90 percent all of the media materials earnings of such funds shall be spent at the school site in which such funds were earned for media materials."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.3, which is reserved, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.3. Reserved.