Compiler's Note
[…] In any event, a deposit shall be refunded to a retail customer consumer within 60 days of the date that a retail customer such consumer changes marketers or discontinues service, provided the retail customer that such consumer has satisfied all of his or her outstanding financial obligations to the marketer."
SECTION 13. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 46-4-157, relating to temporary directives, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-4-157. (a) If, in an expedited hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act':
(1) The commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the commission has issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-156, that the prices for natural gas paid by firm retail customers in such delivery group are not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such prices would be if they were constrained by market forces; or (2) The commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the commission has not issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4156, that the prices charged by an electing distribution company to residential customers consumers for commodity sales services, which prices have not been approved by the commission pursuant to Code Section 46-2-26.5, are generally not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such prices would be if they were constrained by market forces, then the commission, on an emergency basis, may by order temporarily impose such directives on gas companies subject to its jurisdiction as are required to protect the interests of firm retail customers in such delivery group including but not limited to price regulations and the imposition upon the electing distribution company of the obligation to serve retail customers in such delivery group under the same or similar conditions to those under which such customers were served prior to customer assignment in such delivery group. In no event shall such emergency directives extend beyond the first day of July immediately following the next full annual session of the General Assembly after the imposition of such directives. In its order the commission shall provide for recovery of all costs reasonably incurred by the electing distribution
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4665
company in complying with the directives.