Compiler's Note
[…] Any person taking turkey in violation of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor, except that a fine imposed for such violation shall not be less than $250.00; (8) (7) There are no firearms restrictions for taking nongame animals or nongame birds; and (9) (8) The use of silencers for hunting within this state is prohibited."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 273-9, relating to the unlawful enticement of game, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to place, expose, deposit, distribute, or scatter any corn, wheat, or other grains, salts, apples, or other feeds or bait so as to constitute a lure or attraction or enticement for any game bird or game animal on or over any area where hunters are or will be hunting; provided, however, that is shall be lawful to hunt deer within the vicinity of such feeds if the hunter is at least 200 yards away from and not within sight of the feed or bait."