Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 4A
Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific, business, and occupation taxes, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 48-13-9.1 to read as follows:
SECTION 4A.
"48-13-9.1. A civil action to enforce the limitation on regulatory fees set out in Code Section 48-13-9 may be filed after the exhaustion of administrative remedies. The prevailing party in such an action shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees."
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4479
SECTION 4B. Section 4A of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2003.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.