Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking the introductory paragraph and paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions to return of license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The drivers license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the drivers license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections subsection (d) of Code Section 40-567.1 and or except as otherwise provided by Code Section 40-5-57.1 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions; provided, however, that any person convicted of a drug related offense pursuant to Code Section 40-6-391 shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of said drivers license; except that in the case of such conviction for an offense under paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391, the person shall not be eligible to apply for reinstatement of his or her drivers license until the end of 180 days. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a
3398
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed