Compiler's Note
[…] 3390
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the commission, in subsection (a) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7), by striking the period and inserting "; and" at the end of paragraph (8), and by adding a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:
"(9) To develop standards to be utilized by the Department of Corrections in the certification and regulation of family violence intervention programs."
SECTION 6. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking Code Section 42-8-35.6, relating to a family violence intervention program or counseling related to family violence as a condition of probation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-35.6. (a) Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court sentencing a defendant to probation for an offense involving family violence as such term is defined in Code Section 19-13-1 19-13-10 shall, to the extent that services are available, require as a condition of probation that the defendant participate in a court approved family violence intervention program or receive counseling related to family violence certified pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 13 of Title 19, unless the court determines and states on the record why participation in such a program is not appropriate. Unless the defendant is indigent, the cost of such participation in the program or counseling shall be borne by the defendant. (b) A court, in addition to imposing any penalty provided by law, when revoking a defendants probation for an offense involving family violence as defined by Code Section 19-13-10, or when imposing a protective order against family violence, shall order the defendant to participate in a family violence intervention program certified pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 13 of Title 19, unless the court determines and states on the record why participation in such program is not appropriate. (c) The State Board of Pardons and Paroles, for a violation of parole for an offense involving family violence as defined by Code Section 19-13-10, shall require the conditional releasee to participate in a family violence intervention program certified pursuant to Article 1A of Chapter 13 of Title 19, unless the State Board of Pardons and Paroles determines why participation in such a program is not appropriate. (d) Unless the defendant is indigent, the cost of the family violence intervention program as provided by this Code section shall be borne by the defendant. If the defendant is indigent, then the cost of the program shall be determined by a sliding scale based upon the defendants ability to pay."