Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-11-3, relating to removal of vehicles from public property by peace officers and notification requirements, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Any peace officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other public property for a period of at least five three days shall be authorized to cause such motor vehicle to be removed to a garage or other
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2002
3265
place of safety, if such peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such motor vehicle unattended does not intend to return and remove such motor vehicle."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-11-5, relating to lien foreclosure procedure, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-11-5. All liens acquired under Code Section 40-11-4 shall be foreclosed as follows: