Compiler's Note
[…] by the department; publication of the department which is available to the general public; (7) Of general economic and similar data considered by the department in regard to requests for new articles, new branches, changes in the location of facilities, or similar matters made to parties interested in the departments action in regard thereto; and (8) Made to a financial institution concerning the past job performance of a prospective employee with the written consent of such prospective employee, provided such written consent shall not be required in circumstances provided for in Code Section 7-1-840."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-288, relating to corporate stocks and securities, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section and in Code Section 7-1-261, a A bank may not engage in any transaction with respect to shares of stock or other capital securities of any corporation in accordance with this Code section and in other instances as provided in state or federal law."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-656, relating to the duties of directors, meetings, and applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, and inserting in its place the following: