Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Article 22A of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marine manufacturers, so as to change certain provisions relating to termination of contractual relationship between dealer and manufacturer; to change certain provisions relating to application of said article; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 22A of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marine manufacturers, is amended by striking Code Section 10-1-677, relating to termination of contractual relationship between dealer and manufacturer, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"10-1-677. (a)(1) Whenever any marine dealer enters into a franchise, selling, or other contractual agreement with a manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler wherein the dealer agrees to maintain an inventory of marine products or repair parts, the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler shall not terminate such agreement in case of breach by the dealer unless and until 90 days after notice of such intention to terminate has been sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the dealer and the dealer has failed to correct the breach within such period. (2) If the franchise, selling, or other contractual agreement is terminated as a result of any action by the manufacturer or dealer and the dealer is not in breach of such agreement, the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler shall repurchase the inventory as provided in this article. The dealer may keep the inventory if he or she desires. If the dealer has any outstanding debts to the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, then the repurchase amount may be credited to the dealers account. (3) If the franchise, selling, or other contractual agreement is terminated as a result of any action by the dealer and the manufacturer is not in breach of such agreement, the manufacturer shall not be required to repurchase the inventory as provided in this article. Provided, however, if the franchise, selling, or other contractual agreement is terminated as a result of any action by the dealer and the manufacturer is in breach of such agreement, the manufacturer shall be required to repurchase the inventory as provided in this article.
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2002
3309