Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. The following portions of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, as amended, are amended: (1) Code Section 3-3-7, relating to local authorization and regulation of sales of alcoholic beverages on Sunday, is amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) In each county having a population of 550,000 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 2000 or any future such census in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is lawful:". (2) Code Section 8-3-50, relating to housing authority commissioners, is amended by striking the introductory language of paragraph (3) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) In any county with a population of 550,000 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 2000 or any future such census in which the governing body has adopted a resolution as provided in Code Section 8-3-5, the governing body shall, in addition to the other commissioners authorized under paragraph (1) of this subsection:". (3) Code Section 15-16-10, relating to duties of sheriffs, is amended by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) In all counties of this state having a population of not less than 350,000 625,000 nor more than 550,000 725,000 according to the