Compiler's Note
[…] If a student handbook contains a summary of the student code of conduct, then a full copy of the student code of conduct shall be made available for review at the school. When distributing a student code of conduct, a local school shall include a form on which the students parent or guardian may acknowledge his or her receipt of the code, and the local school shall request that the form be signed and returned to the school."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.6, relating to disciplinary policy for students committing acts of physical violence against teachers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'physical violence' means:
(1) Intentionally making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally making physical contact which causes physical harm to another unless such physical contacts or physical harms were in defense of himself or herself, as provided in Code Section 16-3-21. (a)(b) Local board of education policies and student codes of conduct shall provide for the suspension of penalties to be assessed against a student who commits found by a tribunal to have committed any act of physical violence resulting in substantial physical injury to a teacher from all public school programs, including alternative education programs, for the remainder of the school quarter or semester against a teacher, school bus driver, or other school official or employee. The local board shall appoint a
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4767
disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials to hold a disciplinary hearing pursuant to Code Section 20-2-754 regarding the suspension.