Compiler's Note
[…] 4786
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-2-55, relating to per diem and expenses of members of local boards of education, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(1) A local board of education is authorized to provide group medical and dental insurance for its members who elect to participate. Such insurance may be provided through a group policy secured by the local school district, a group policy secured by several local school districts, a policy secured by an organization of local school boards, or in accordance with Code Section 45-18-5 providing for the inclusion of members of the local board of education and their spouses and dependents within any health insurance plan or plans established under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. It shall be the duty of the board to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans. A board Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a board providing such insurance shall pay no greater percentage of the cost of that insurance than the percentage of the cost paid as an employer contribution by the state for the health insurance plan for state employees pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. The remainder of such insurance costs, and all the costs of any coverage for family members, shall be paid as an employee contribution by the board member. It shall be the duty of the board to deduct from the salary or other remuneration of qualified members or otherwise collect such payment from the qualified members or dependents. (2) Taxes levied by or on behalf of a local board of education may be expended for employer contributions, but not employee contributions, required for insurance coverage of members of that board as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Taxes levied by or on behalf of a local board of education also may be expended for contributions authorized in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such expenditures on behalf of any member may continue only as long as that member continues in office and makes any employee contribution required for such coverage.