Compiler's Note
[…] The affidavit shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of candidacy."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party at the time of his or her qualifying stating:
(1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot; (1)(2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (2)(3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (3)(4) The name of his or her precinct; (4)(5) That he or she is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for nomination; (5)(6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (6)(7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office; (7)(8) That the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that the candidates civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and (8)(9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations adopted under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (g) to read as follows:
4456
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE