Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 50-8-3, relating to the duties of the department, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall serve as the principal department in the executive branch of state government for local government affairs. The department shall perform the states role in local government affairs by carrying out the states duties, responsibilities, and functions in local government affairs and by exercising its power and authority in local government affairs. Without limiting the generality of the purposes served by the department, the department shall:
(1) Develop, promote, sustain, and assist local governments; (2) Provide a liaison between local governments and other governments, including the state government and the federal government; (3) Act as the states principal department for local government affairs and local government services generally and for programs, functions, and studies in local government affairs and local government services and act as the coordinator on the state government level for such programs, studies, and functions provided by the department and for those provided by others; (4) Act as the states principal department for developing, promoting, maintaining, and encouraging coordinated and comprehensive planning; (5) Develop, promote, sustain, and assist local governments in the performance of their duties and responsibilities under law to their citizens, including among such duties and responsibilities of local governments coordinated and comprehensive planning; the provision of infrastructure and other public works and improvements; the development, promotion, and retention of trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities; the provision of transportation systems; and the promotion of housing supply; (6) Serve as the representative of the Governor to local governments and in local government affairs on a regular basis and on special assignments as authorized by the Governor; (7) Assist the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority for any purpose necessary or incidental in the administration and performance of the Georgia Housing and Finance Authoritys duties, powers, responsibilities, and functions as provided in