Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.5, relating to student codes of conduct, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4765
"20-2-751.5. (a)(1) Each student code of conduct shall contain provisions that address the following conduct of students during school hours and at school related functions, in a manner that is appropriate to the age of the student:
(A)(1) Verbal assault of teachers, administrators, and other school personnel; (B)(2) Physical assault or battery of teachers, administrators, and other school personnel; (C)(3) Disrespectful conduct toward teachers, administrators, and other school personnel; (D)(4) Verbal assault of other students; (E)(5) Physical assault or battery of other students; (F)(6) Disrespectful conduct toward other students; and (G)(7) Verbal assault of, physical assault or battery of, and disrespectful conduct toward persons attending school related functions. (2) No later than August 15, 2000, each local board of education shall send to the State Board of Education a copy of the provisions of its student code of conduct that address the items identified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. The state board shall review such provisions to ensure that each of the items identified in paragraph (1) of this subsection is addressed and shall notify a local board of education, no later than October 15, 2000, of any items which are not addressed in its submission to the state board. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as authorizing or requiring the state board to review or approve the substance of the student codes of conduct. (b)(1) Each student code of conduct shall include comprehensive and specific provisions prescribing and governing student conduct and safety rules on all public school buses. The specific provisions shall include but not be limited to: