Compiler's Note
[…] Such person shall be allowed to vote without undue delay. Falsely swearing or affirming such statement under oath shall be punishable as a felony, and the penalty shall be distinctly set forth on the face of the statement.."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-483, relating to counting of ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g)(1) The precinct tabulator shall be programmed to return to the voter at the time that the voter inserts the ballot any ballot on which an overvote is indicated, along with any ballot that cannot be processed by the tabulator for reevaluation or correction or spoiling of the ballot, and a new ballot shall be issued if needed the voter desires to vote another ballot in order to correct mistakes, overvotes, or other problems.
(2)(A) The central tabulator shall be programmed to reject any ballot, including absentee ballots, on which an overvote is detected and any ballot so rejected shall be manually reviewed by the vote review panel described in this Code section to determine the voters intent as described in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2438. (B) A vote review panel shall be composed of the election superintendent and one person appointed by the county executive committee of each political party and body having candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election,
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4463
provided that, if there is no organized county executive committee for a political party or body, the person shall be appointed by the state executive committee of the political party or body. The panel shall manually review all ballots rejected by the tabulator under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and shall determine by unanimous vote of all members of the panel whether the electors intent can be determined as described in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-438 and, if so, said vote shall be counted as the elector so intended."