Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of this Code section shall be available one time only to each driver in any five-year period."
SECTION 7. Chapter 13 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to instructors in driver training and operators of driver training schools, is amended by striking Code Section 43-13-4, relating to qualifications of driver training school operators, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-13-4. Every person who desires to operate a driver training school shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Be of good moral character; (2) Maintain an established place of business which is open to the public; (3) Maintain bodily injury and property damage liability insurance on motor vehicles while used in driver training instruction, insuring the liability of the driver training school, the driving instructors, and any person taking instruction, in at least the following amounts: $100,000.00 for bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to such limit for one person, $200,000.00 for bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident and the amount of $20,000.00 for damage to property of others in any one accident. Evidence of such insurance coverage, in the form of a certificate from the insurance carrier, shall be filed with the department; and such certificate shall stipulate that the insurance shall not be canceled except upon ten days prior written notice to the department. Such insurance shall be written by a company authorized to do business in this state; (4) Provide a continuous surety company bond in the principal sum of $2,500.00 for the protection of the contractual rights of students in such form as will meet with the approval of the department and written by a company authorized to do business in this state; provided, however, that the aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the condition of the bond in no event shall exceed the principal sum of $2,500.00 per location, and a single bond at such rate for all schools operated by the same person may be provided in satisfaction of this paragraph. The surety on any such bond may cancel such bond on giving 30 days notice thereof in writing to the department and
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2002
3759