Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of executions, and inserting in its place the following:
"48-3-19. (a)(1) Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes and proves compliance with subsection (b) of this Code section for individual transfers or subsection (c) of this Code section for transfers in lot blocks, the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the execution, shall transfer the execution to the party so paying. The person to whom the execution is transferred shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer, if, within 30 days of the transfer, the person to whom the execution is transferred has the execution entered on the general execution docket of the superior court of the county in which the execution was issued and, if the person against whom the execution was issued resides in a different county, has the execution entered on the general execution docket of the superior court in the county of such person's residence. In default of the required entry, the execution shall lose its lien upon any property which has been transferred in good faith and for a valuable consideration before the entry and without notice of the existence of the execution. The provisions of this paragraph with respect to enforcement rights of the transferee shall in no manner supersede the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section which limit the amounts which the transferee may charge for a release of the execution. (2)(A) It shall be unlawful for any tax official covered by this paragraph to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. It shall be unlawful for any employee of a tax official covered by this paragraph to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section.