Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to allow or authorize an electing distribution company, a certificated marketer, or a regulated provider of natural gas to engage in the production, transportation, marketing, or distribution of liquefied petroleum gas; provided, however, that nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit an electing distribution company from using liquefied petroleum gas to provide for system balancing and peaking services for its distribution system."
SECTION 21. Said article is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 46-4-166 to read as follows:
"46-4-166. (a) By July 1, 2002, the commission shall select a regulated provider of natural gas to serve:
(1) Group 1, low-income residential consumers; and (2) Group 2, firm natural gas consumers:
(A) Who have been unable to obtain or maintain natural gas commodity service; or (B) Whose utility payment history was cited by the regulated provider as reason for transfer from Group 1 to Group 2. (b) The selection shall be made through a competitive request for proposal process. Certificated marketers shall be eligible to submit proposals. Selection criteria for the regulated provider shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) Financial viability, as defined in Code Section 46-4-153;
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4679
(2) Technical expertise, as defined in Code Section 46-4-153; (3) The amount of the proposed deposit requirements, proposed price structure, proposed customer charge, and cost recovery; (4) The terms and conditions proposed for transfers of consumers from Group 1 to Group 2 and from Group 2 to Group 1; and (5) The terms and conditions proposed for termination of service for Group 1 consumers and Group 2 consumers. (c) If no acceptable proposals are filed with the commission to become the regulated provider of natural gas, the commission shall designate the electing distribution company or any other gas or electric utility holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the commission if it consents to serve as the regulated provider of natural gas. A regulated provider who is not a certificated marketer shall not be authorized to provide natural gas commodity service to any consumer not included in subsection (a) of this Code section. (d) The regulated provider selected by the commission shall establish two rates for consumers served by the regulated provider of natural gas, which rates shall be approved by the commission as a part of the selection process for the regulated provider: (1) The rate for a low-income residential consumer shall be based upon actual commodity cost, a reasonable rate of return, and an equitable share of