Compiler's Note
[…] Such notice of revocation shall inform the person of the grounds for and effective date of the
4616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
revocation and of the right to review. The notice of revocation shall be deemed received three days after mailing."
SECTION 1-21. Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees insurance and benefits plans, is amended by striking Code Section 45-18-5.2, relating to sheltered employment center employees, and inserting in its place the following:
"45-18-5.2. The board is authorized to contract with public and private nonprofit sheltered employment centers which contract with or employ persons within the Division of Rehabilitation Services of the Department of Labor and the Division of Mental Health, Mental Retardation, and Substance Abuse Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources for the inclusion of employees working in the sheltered employment centers within any health insurance plan or plans established under this article. The board is authorized to adopt regulations for entering into any contract. In the event any contract is entered into, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to remit any funds that may be deducted from the earnings or other compensation of such sheltered employees for inclusion in the health insurance fund. In addition, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans."