Compiler's Note
[…] Such notice of revocation shall inform the person of the grounds for and
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2002
3399
effective date of the revocation and of the right to review. The notice of revocation shall be deemed received three days after mailing."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure and disposition of drivers licenses of persons charged with driving under the influence, issuance of temporary driving permits, and disposition of cases, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(b) At the time the law enforcement officer takes the drivers license, the officer shall issue a temporary driving permit to the person as follows:
(1) If the driver refuses to submit to a test or tests to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs as required in Code Section 40-5-55, the officer shall issue a 30 day temporary driving permit; or (2) If the drivers license is required to be suspended under Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 30 day temporary driving permit; or (3) If the test or tests administered pursuant to Code Section 40-5-55 indicate an alcohol concentration in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 but less than the level for an administrative suspension of the license under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-567.1, the officer shall issue a 180 day temporary driving permit. This temporary driving permit shall be valid for the stated period or until the persons driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The department, at its sole discretion, may delay the expiration date of the temporary driving permit, but in no event shall this delay extend beyond the date when such persons driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The department shall by rules and regulations establish the conditions under which the expiration of the temporary permit may be delayed."