Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by striking paragraph (41) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(41) 'Passenger car' means every motor vehicle, except motorcycles and, motor driven cycles, and low-speed vehicles, designed for carrying ten passengers or less and used for the transportation of persons."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicle and exceptions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
4796
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply: (1) To any motor vehicle or trailer owned by the state or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental functions except to the extent provided by Code Section 40-2-37; (2) To any tractor or three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes; (2.1) To any vehicle or equipment used for transporting cargo or containers between and within wharves, storage areas, or terminals within the facilities of any port under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority when such vehicle or equipment is being operated upon any public road not part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways by the owner thereof or his or her agent within a radius of ten miles of the port facility of origin and accompanied by an escort vehicle equipped with one or more operating amber flashing lights that are visible from a distance of 500 feet; (3) To any trailer which has no springs and which is being employed in hauling unprocessed farm products to their first market destination; (4) To any trailer which has no springs, which is pulled from a tongue, and which is used primarily to transport fertilizer to a farm; (5) To any motorized cart; or (6) To any moped."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-27, relating to registration of motor vehicles not manufactured to comply with federal emission and safety standards applicable to new motor vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: