Compiler's Note
[…] (f) The Attorney General or prosecuting attorney may seek injunctive relief against any notary public who violates the provisions of this Code section. Nothing in this Code section diminishes the authority of the State Bar of Georgia. (g) A violation of subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section constitutes a deceptive trade practice under Code Section 10-1-427 in addition to any other penalties provided by law."
SECTION 3. Code Section 44-14-231 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to petition for writ of possession, jurisdiction and venue, and oath, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "44-14-231. Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by affidavit, either in person or by his or her agent or attorney in fact or at law, for a writ of possession. Such affidavit shall be made pursuant to the requirements of Code Section 9-10-113 before any judge of the superior court, any magistrate, any judge of any other court having jurisdiction over such proceedings, or any clerk of any such court within the county where the debtor may reside or where the secured property is located. If the person holding the security interest is not a resident of the county where the debtor resides or where the secured property is located, any oath required by this Code section may be made before a judge of any court of record within this state and forwarded with the petition to the appropriate judge, magistrate, or clerk in the county where the debtor may reside or where the secured property is located."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Mobley of the 69th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1256.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Allen Y Amerson Y Anderson Y Ashe