Compiler's Note
[…] No marketer responsible for slamming a
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2002
3721
consumer who is determined to be a victim of slamming shall report to a credit reporting agency any moneys owed by such a consumer to such marketer; any marketer who violates the prohibition set out in this sentence shall be required by the commission to pay such a consumer $1,000.00 for each such prohibited report."
SECTION 16. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 46-4-160.2, relating to correction of billing errors, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a marketer discovers or has called to its attention a billing error or other mistake reported to or acknowledged or admitted to by the marketer and resulting, the marketer shall have 30 days to correct the billing error from the date said error is reported to or acknowledged by the marketer. If the marketer does not correct the billing error, the burden of proof shall be on the marketer to show why the bill is correct. During the period the billing error is being disputed, the marketer shall neither impose a late fee or penalty on the disputed amount nor initiate an action to disconnect the customers service or collect on the past due balance, if the disputed amount constitutes the total amount of the past due balance. In the event the billing error results in an overpayment by a retail customer of said marketer, such marketer shall be required automatically and immediately to provide:
(1) A credit of the amount of the overpayment to the account of the customer; or (2) A refund of the amount of the overpayment to the customer."