Compiler's Note
[…] (16) 'Straight fixed variable' means a rate form in which the fixed costs of providing distribution service are recovered through one or more fixed components and the variable costs are recovered through one or more variable components. (17) 'Winter heating season' means the calendar days from October 1 of one year through March 31, inclusive, of the following year."
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-153, relating to certificates of authority, by adding a new subsection (f) to the end thereof and by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and striking subsection (d) and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a)(1) No person other than a gas company or a regulated provider shall sell or offer to sell in intrastate commerce to any retail customer who receives primarily firm service within this state any commodity sales service or distribution service without first obtaining a certificate of authority from the commission covering the territory where such retail customer is located. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person selected by an electing distribution company, a certificated marketer, or a regulated provider may perform billing and meter reading services on behalf of such entity without first becoming certificated in accordance with the provisions of this Code section, provided that a certificated marketer or a regulated provider also submits the meter reading data so obtained to the electing distribution company in a timely manner."
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2002
3703