Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In no event shall the distribution to an electing distribution company from the fund for facilities and service expansion during any fiscal year exceed 5 percent of the capital budget of such company for such fiscal year. (3) Any investment in new facilities financed from the universal service fund shall be accounted for as a contribution in aid of construction."
SECTION 20. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-4-164, relating to construction of the article, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-4-164. (a) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to apply or impose requirements not otherwise existing on gas distribution companies owned by any county, municipality, other political subdivision, or governmental authority of this state; nor are the provisions of this article intended to increase or decrease the authority and jurisdiction of the commission with respect to the distribution, sale, or transportation of gas by any county, municipality, other political subdivision, or governmental authority of this state. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or otherwise affect the existing powers of municipal corporations or other political subdivisions of this state relating to the granting of franchises or the levying or imposition of taxes, fees, or charges.
4678
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including, without limitation, Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title, an electric membership corporation may make and maintain investments in, lend funds to, and guarantee the debts and obligations of an EMC gas affiliate in total not to exceed 15 percent of such electric membership corporations net utility plant, excluding electric generation and transmission assets as defined by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Uniform System of Accounts in effect at the time of such investment, loan, or guarantee, provided that any such investments or loans shall not reflect rates which are generally available through the use of any tax exempt financing and may not be tied to any loans from or guaranteed by the federal or state government; and an EMC gas affiliate of an electric membership corporation organized and operating pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title may apply for and be granted a certificate of authority to provide any service as authorized under this article.