Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cruelty to children, is amended in Code Section 16-2-1, relating to the definition of a crime, by designating the existing Code section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when: (1) Such person, who is the primary aggressor, intentionally allows a child under the age of 18 to witness the commission of a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery; or (2) Such person, who is the primary aggressor, having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery.;or (3) Such person, with criminal negligence, causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 16-5-73 to follow Code Section 16-5-72, relating to reckless abandonment, to read as follows:
"16-5-73.
3662
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE