Compiler's Note
[…] Whenever the principal sum of such bond is reduced by one or more recoveries or payments thereon, the licensee shall furnish a new or additional bond so that the total or aggregate principal sum of such bond or bonds shall equal the sum required under Code Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004 or shall furnish an endorsement duly executed by the corporate surety reinstating the bond to the required principal sum thereof."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1016, relating to regulations relative to advertising, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-1016. In addition to such other rules, regulations, and policies as the department may promulgate to effectuate the purpose of this article, the department shall prescribe regulations governing the advertising of mortgage loans, including without limitation the following requirements:
(1) Advertisements for loans regulated under this article may not be false, misleading, or deceptive. No person whose activities are regulated under this article may
2956
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
advertise in any manner so as to indicate or imply that its interest rates or charges for loans are in any way 'recommended,' 'approved,' 'set,' or 'established' by the state or this article; (2) All advertisements disseminated primarily in this state by a licensee or a registrant shall contain the name, license number, and an office address of such licensee or registrant, which shall conform to a name and address on record with the department; and (3) No licensee shall advertise its services in Georgia in any media disseminated primarily in this state, whether print or electronic, without the words 'Georgia Residential Mortgage Licensee.' or, for those advertisers licensed in more than one state, a listing of Georgia as a state in which the