Compiler's Note
[…] "(1.1) Any person whose drivers license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 for conviction of an offense under paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit under paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 2A. Said title is further amended in paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of said Code Section 40-564 by inserting a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(C) Upon receipt of notice from a provider center for ignition interlock devices that an ignition interlock device which a permittee is required to use has been tampered with or the permittee has failed to report for monitoring of such device as required by law, the department shall revoke such permittees limited driving permit and, by regular mail to his or her last known address, notify such person of such revocation. Such notice of revocation shall inform the person of the grounds for and
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2002
3399
effective date of the revocation and of the right to review. The notice of revocation shall be deemed received three days after mailing."