Compiler's Note
[…] (b) In the absence of an epidemic or immediate threat thereof, this Code section shall not apply to any person who objects in writing thereto on grounds that such immunization conflicts with his religious beliefs."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-12-4, relating to isolation and segregation of diseased persons and quarantine, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-12-4. The department and all county boards of health may, from time to time, require the isolation or segregation of persons with communicable diseases or conditions likely to endanger the health of others. The department may, in addition, require quarantine or surveillance of carriers of disease and persons exposed to, or suspected of being infected with, infectious disease until they are found to be free of the infectious agent or disease in question. The department shall promulgate appropriate rules and regulations
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3, 2002
2999
for the implementation of the provisions of this Code section in the case of a declaration of a public health emergency."