Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who commits an offense of abandonment of a dead body as provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-33-2, relating to furnishing copies of health records to patients or providers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-33-2. (a)(1)(A) A provider having custody and control of any evaluation, diagnosis, prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patients record shall retain such item for a period of not less than ten years from the date such item was created. (B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to: (i) An individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her professional practice if such provider has notified the patient of such retirement or sale and
4854
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
offered to provide such items in the patients record or copies thereof to another provider of the patients choice and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or (ii) A hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records in accordance with rules and regulations for hospitals as issued by the department pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2. (2) Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the patients record under a health care power of attorney for such patient, the provider having custody and control of the patients record shall furnish a complete and current copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. If the patient is deceased, such request may be made by a person authorized immediately prior to the decedents death to have access to the patients record under a health care power of attorney for such patient; the executor, temporary executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedents estate; or any survivor, as defined by Code Sections 51-4-2, 51-4-4, and 51-4-5. (b) Any record requested under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be furnished within a reasonable period of time to the patient, any other provider designated by the patient, any person authorized by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section to request a patients or deceased patients medical records, or any other person designated by the patient.