Compiler's Note
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to any person issued a 180 day temporary permit pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67. The failure of the officer to transmit the sworn report required by this Code section within ten calendar days shall not prevent the department from accepting such report and utilizing it in the suspension of a drivers license as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking the introductory paragraph of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) The drivers license of any person convicted of possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer of, the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, or transfer a controlled substance or marijuana, or driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of such a substance in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2, subsection (a), (b), or (j) of Code Section 16-13-30, or Code Section 16-13-33; paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391;, or the law of any other jurisdiction shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:" "(b) Whenever a person is convicted of possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer of, the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture,