Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power. The term includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle and also includes without limitation a low-speed vehicle."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(25.1) 'Low-speed vehicle' means any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed attainable in one mile is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface and which is manufactured in compliance with those federal motor vehicle safety standards for low-speed vehicles set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500 and in effect on January 1, 2001."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by striking paragraph (41) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(41) 'Passenger car' means every motor vehicle, except motorcycles and, motor driven cycles, and low-speed vehicles, designed for carrying ten passengers or less and used for the transportation of persons."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicle and exceptions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
4796
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE