Compiler's Note
[…] 4454
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
authority to sell licenses, so as to change certain provisions relating to duties of license agents prior to selling of licenses; to require license agents to offer mail voter registration applications to certain persons; to provide for related matters; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by striking paragraph (28) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (28) to read as follows:
"(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, within from which all electors vote at one polling place."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-77, relating to electronic election returns, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: