Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Following such hearing, the commission shall issue an order stating the base rates to be used by the utility during the next three consecutive calendar months, or until changed as provided in this Code section. Should the commission fail or refuse to issue such order by the forty-fifth ninetieth day after the utilitys filing, the base rates proposed by the utility shall thereupon be deemed adopted by operation of law."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 46-2-26.4, relating to accounting procedures in gas utility rate proceedings, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) In any proceeding commenced after April 1, 2002, to determine the rates to be charged by a gas utility, the gas utility shall file jurisdictionally allocated cost of service data on the basis of a test period, and the commission shall utilize a test period, consisting of actual data for the most recent 12 month period for which data are available, fully adjusted separately to reflect estimated operations during the 12 month period commencing five months from the months following the proposed effective date
4650
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of the rates. After the initial filing, and until new rates go into effect, the utility shall file actual cost of service data as they become available for each month following the actual data which were filed. The utility shall have the burden of explaining and supporting the reasonableness of all estimates and adjustments contained in its cost of service data."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 46-2-95 to read as follows: