Compiler's Note
[…] "46-2-95. The commission may bring a civil action to enjoin the violation of any law administered by the commission or any rule, order, or regulation established by the commission. It shall not be necessary to allege or prove that there is no adequate remedy at law to obtain an injunction under this Code section."
SECTION 6. Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Natural Gas Competition and Deregulation Act," is amended by striking Code Section 46-4-151, relating to legislative findings and intent, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-4-151. (a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) It is in the public interest to establish a new regulatory model for the natural gas industry in Georgia to reflect the transition to a reliance on market based competition as the best mechanism for the selection and provision of natural gas services at the most efficient pricing; and (2) In order to ensure the implementation of this new reliance on market based competition, any regulatory impediments, whether statutory or administrative, to competition for natural gas services must be removed in those areas of the natural gas industry where competition actually exists; (3) All consumers deserve to receive natural gas service on reasonable terms and at reasonable prices; and (4) That protecting natural gas consumers in this new reliance on market based competition is the most important factor to consider in any decisions to be made in accordance with this article. (b) It is the intent of this article to: (1) Promote competition in the natural gas industry; (2) Protect the consumer during and after the transition to a competitive natural gas market; (3) Maintain and encourage safe and reliable natural gas service; (4) Deregulate those components of the natural gas industry subject to actual competition; (5) Continue to regulate those natural gas services subject to monopoly power;
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4651
(6) Promote an orderly and expeditious transition of the natural gas industry toward fully developed competition; (7) Provide for rate-making methods which the General Assembly finds appropriate for the provision of natural gas services, including without limitation the use of straight fixed variable rate design, the recovery of certain stranded costs, and the use of alternative forms of rate regulation; and (8) Allow gas companies the opportunity to compete effectively in a competitive marketplace; (9) Provide a bill of rights for consumers as follows: