Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) Every licensee shall preserve its records of its premium finance transactions, including cards used in a card system, for at least three years after making the final entry in respect to any premium finance agreement. The preservation of records in photographic or electronic form shall constitute compliance with this requirement."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-22-8, relating to form, contents, execution, and delivery of premium finance agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-22-8. (a) A premium finance agreement shall:
(1) Be dated and signed by or on behalf of the insured, and the printed portion of the agreement shall be in at least approximately eight-point type and shall be readable by an individual with average eyesight; (2) Contain the name and place of business of the insurance agent or insurance broker negotiating the related insurance contract, the name and residence of or place of business of the insured as specified by him or her, the name and place of business of the premium finance company to which payments are to be made, a description of the insurance contracts involved, and the amount of the premium for the contracts; and (3) Set forth the following items, where applicable:
4738
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(A) The total amount of the premiums; (B) The amount of the down payment; (C) The principal balance (the difference between subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph); (D) The amount of the service charge, including the additional charge as provided in Code Section 33-22-9; (E) The balance payable by the insured (the sum of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph); and (F) The number of payments required, the amount of each payment expressed in dollars, and the due date or period of payment. (b) The items set out in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section need not be stated in the sequence or order in which they appear in such clause, and additional items may be included to explain the computations made in determining the amount to be paid by the insured. (c) The licensee or the insurance agent or insurance broker shall deliver to the insured or send by electronic means or mail to the insured at his or her address shown in the agreement a complete copy of the agreement.