Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fire protection and safety, is amended by striking subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 25-3-23, relating to general requirements for local fire departments, equipment and clothing, personnel, and insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(A) Be established in accordance with the provisions of National Fire Protection Association Standard 1201 to provide fire and other emergency and nonemergency services in accordance with standards specified solely by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council and the applicable local government;"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 25-12-17, relating to violation of provisions governing fire extinguishers and suppression systems by licensee or permittee, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-12-17 to read as follows: