Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to provide that other violations of this article or rules promulgated under this article are not violations of such Act. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall apply to violations of subsections (g) and (h) of Code Section 46-4-156, Code Sections 46-4-158.2, 46-4-160.1, and 46-4-160.2, and substantial violations of Code Section 46-4-158.3."
SECTION 18. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 46-4-161, relating to the universal service fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-4-161. (a) The commission shall create for each electing distribution company a universal service fund for the purpose of:
(1) Assuring that gas is available for sale by marketers to firm retail customers within the territory certificated to each such marketer; (2) Enabling the electing distribution company to expand its facilities and service in the public interest; and (3) Assisting low-income customers in times of emergency as determined by the commission, and consumers of the regulated provider of natural gas in accordance with Code Section 46-4-166. (4) Providing energy conservation assistance to low-income customers in a fair and equitable manner as determined by the commission; provided, however, that not more
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2002
3723
than 10 percent of the amount in the universal service fund shall be expended for such purpose in any calendar year. (b)(1) The fund shall be administered by the commission under rules to be promulgated by the commission in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Prior to the beginning of each fiscal year of the electing distribution company, the commission shall determine the amount of the fund appropriate for such fiscal year. In making such determination, the commission shall consider the following:
(A) The amount required to provide appropriate compensation to marketers with respect to uncollectible accounts arising from commodity sales to firm retail customers; (B)(1) The amount required to provide sufficient contributions in aid of construction to permit the electing distribution company to extend and expand its facilities from time to time as the commission deems to be in the public interest; and (C)(2) The amount required to assist low-income persons subject to price increases consumers of the regulated provider of natural gas in accordance with Code Section 46-4-166. (2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, the commission shall, pursuant to rules and regulations, administer and expend moneys in the fund primarily