Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (d) Any violation of this Code section shall be in addition to any other offense as provided by law. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the use of the affirmative defense of: (1) Justification where a parent or person in loco parentis conducts reasonable discipline of a child under the age of 16 as provided in paragraph (3) of Code Section 16-3-20; or (2) Any other affirmative defense as provided by law."
SECTION 2A. Code Section 17-3-2.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecution of certain offenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(a) If the victim of a violation of: (1) Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children; (2) Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; (3) Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy; (4) Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape; (5) Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation; (6) Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes; or (7) Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest,
is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 30 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney."
SECTION 3. Said title relating to crimes and offenses, is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: