Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) Not less than ten days written notice shall be mailed to the insured delivered to the insured or sent by electronic means or mailed to the insured at his or her address shown in the agreement of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period. A copy of said notice shall also be sent to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-22-14, relating to disposition of unearned premiums upon cancellation of insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(1) In the event that the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium finance company shall refund the excess within ten working days of receipt of the return premium or tender of return premium to the insured via the agent, agency, or broker placing the insurance and shall furnish such agent, agency, or broker, upon a written request, a report setting forth an itemization of the unearned finance charge and other charges under the premium finance agreement; provided, however, there shall be no refund required when the excess due the insured is less than $2.00 $5.00."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-22-14.1 to read as follows: