Compiler's Note
[…] 16-9-132. This article is cumulative with other laws and is not exclusive. The rights or remedies provided for in this article shall be in addition to any other procedures, rights, remedies, or duties provided for in any other law or in decisions of the courts of this state dealing with the same subject matter."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking divisions (9)(A)(xxxiv) and (xxxv) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(xxxiv) Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or petit juror or court officer; or
3794
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(xxxv) Article 11 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 and Sections 5311 through 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code relating to records and reports of currency transactions.; or (xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and information."
SECTION 4. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by inserting after Code Section 35-1-12 a new Code Section 35-1-13 to read as follows: