Compiler's Note
[…] Such retired persons shall be eligible to enroll their spouses and eligible dependents in accordance with the regulations of the board. Such retirees shall be treated in the same manner as other retirees eligible to continue coverage under the Employees Retirement System of Georgia. The board may promulgate and adopt rules and regulations governing continuance and discontinuance of coverage for such retired persons and their spouses and eligible dependents." (11) Code Section 48-5-24, relating to payment of taxes in county in which returns are made, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (e) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) In all counties having a population of not less than 350,000 625,000 nor more than 550,000 700,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 2000 or any future such census, the taxes shall become due in two equal installments. One-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on July 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by August 15 in each year. The remaining one-half of the taxes shall be due
4520
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
and payable on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by November 15 of each year. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of each installment shall be added to each installment that is not paid before the installment becomes delinquent. Intangible taxes in one installment shall become due on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by December 31. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of intangible taxes due shall be added to any installment that is not paid before it becomes delinquent. All taxes remaining unpaid as of the close of business on December 31 of each year shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40, but in no event shall an interest payment for delinquent taxes be less than $1.00. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their respective counties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the governing authority of any county subject to this subsection may change the tax due dates provided in this subsection if the countys tax digest is not approved pursuant to Code Section 48-5-271 before July 1 of any year.
(c)(1) All ad valorem taxes, fees, service charges, and assessments owed by any taxpayer to any county in this state having a population of 550,000 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 2000 or any future such census or to any municipality lying wholly or partially within such county and having a population of 350,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such