Compiler's Note
[…] The remedies provided herein are in addition to and cumulative of all other remedies that may now or hereafter be provided by law."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by inserting between paragraphs (12) and (13) of Code Section 33-6-5, relating to unfair insurance practices, the following:
"(12.1) No insurer or managed care entity subject to licensing by the Commissioner shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of Title 33;".
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-20A-3. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance. (2) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patients health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
4332
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2.1)(3) 'Enrollee' means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate in a managed care plan for that individual or for that individual and that individuals eligible dependents. (4) 'Facility' means a hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, birthing center, diagnostic and treatment center, hospice, or similar institution for examination, diagnosis, treatment, surgery, or maternity care but does not include physicians or dentists private offices and treatment rooms in which such physicians or dentists primarily see, consult with, and treat patients. (5) 'Health benefit plan' has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 33-2459.5. (3)(6) 'Health care provider' or 'provider' means any physician, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, optometrist, psychologist, clinical social worker, advance practice nurse, registered optician, licensed professional counselor, physical therapist, marriage and family therapist, chiropractor, athletic trainer qualified pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-5-8, occupational therapist, speech language pathologist, audiologist, dietitian, or physicians assistant. (7) 'Home health care provider' means any provider or agency that provides health care services in a patients home including the supply of durable medical equipment for use in a patients home.