Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any applicant who is denied a notarial commission or recommission by the clerk of superior court shall upon demand be allowed a hearing and adjudication before the superior court clerk with a right of de novo appeal to the superior court, such appeal to be determined by the court without the intervention of a jury."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-17-8.2, relating to misrepresentation by notaries public, and inserting in its place the following:
"45-17-8.2. (a) A notary shall not make claims to have or imply he or she has powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that the office of notary does not authorize, including the powers to counsel on immigration matters and to give legal advice. (b) A notary who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this state who advertises the persons services as a notary public in English or any other language, by radio, television, signs, pamphlets, newspapers, other written communication, or in any other manner, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement the notice set forth in this subsection in English and in every other language used for the advertisement. The notice shall be of a conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: 'I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND I MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.' If the advertisement is made by radio or television, the statement may be modified but must include substantially the same message. (c) A notary who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is prohibited from representing or advertising that the notary is a 'legal consultant' or an expert on legal matters. (d) A notary who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is prohibited from rendering any service that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law.