Compiler's Note
[…] (m) Except as provided in subsection (l) of this Code section, a personal care home that hires an applicant for employment with a criminal record is in violation of licensing requirements and the department is authorized to impose a civil penalty pursuant to the authority granted it under the rules and regulations for the enforcement of licensing requirements."
SECTION 9. Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Human Resources, is amended in Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective Department of Human Resources employees, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care home, the provisions of Code Sections 31-7-250 through 31-7-264 shall apply. (f) The department may promulgate written rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 10. Section A of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining sections of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2002.
SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.