Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Consumers Health Insurance Protection Act."
SECTION 2. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by inserting in Code Section 33-6-4, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2002
4331
deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, a new division (b)(8)(A)(iv) to read as follows:
"(iv)(I) Unfair discrimination prohibited by the provisions of this subparagraph includes discrimination based on race, color, and national or ethnic origin. In addition, in connection with any kind of insurance, it shall be an unfair and deceptive act or practice to refuse to insure or to refuse to continue to insure an individual; to limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage available to an individual; or to charge an individual a different rate for the same coverage because of the race, color, or national or ethnic origin of that individual. The prohibitions of this division are in addition to and supplement any and all other provisions of Georgia law prohibiting such discrimination which were previously enacted and currently exist, or which may be enacted subsequently, and shall not be a limitation on such other provisions of law. (II) A violation of this division shall give rise to a civil cause of action for damages resulting from such violation including, but not limited to, all damages recoverable for breach of insuring agreements under Georgia law including damages for bad faith and attorneys fees and costs of litigation. A violation of this Code section shall also give rise to the awarding of punitive or exemplary damages in an amount as may be determined by the trier of fact if such violation is found to be intentional. The remedies provided herein are in addition to and cumulative of all other remedies that may now or hereafter be provided by law."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by inserting between paragraphs (12) and (13) of Code Section 33-6-5, relating to unfair insurance practices, the following: