Compiler's Note
[…] 3262
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
period of not less than 30 days without the owners anyone having made claim thereto paid all reasonable current charges for such towing and storage; or (E) Which has been left unattended on private property for a period of not less than 30 days without anyones having made claim thereto." "(3) 'Owner' or 'owners' means the registered owner, the owner as recorded on the title, lessor, lessee, security interest holders, and all lienholders as shown on the records of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-11-2, relating to duty of person removing or storing motor vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-11-2. (a) Any person who removes a motor vehicle from public property at the request of a law enforcement officer or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle or some person acting for the owner is not present, seek the identity of and address of the last all known registered owner of such vehicle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on the title of such vehicle, and any security interest holder or lienholder owners of such vehicle from the law enforcement officer requesting removal of such, or from such officers agency, or from a local law enforcement agency for the jurisdiction in which the removers or storers place of business is located, within 72 hours three business days of removal. The local law enforcement agency shall furnish such information to the person removing such vehicle within 72 hours three business days after receipt of such request. (b) Any person who removes a motor vehicle from private property at the request of the property owner or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle or some person acting for the owner is not present, notify in writing a local law enforcement agency of the location of the vehicle, the manufacturers vehicle identification number, license number, model, year, and make of the vehicle within 72 hours three business days of the removal of such vehicle and shall seek from the local law enforcement agency the identity and address of the last all known registered owner owners of such vehicle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on the title, and any security interest holder or lienholder and any information indicating that such vehicle is a stolen motor vehicle. The local law enforcement agency shall furnish such information to the person removing such vehicle within 72 hours three business days after receipt of such request.