Compiler's Note
[…] 3278
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
products, including without limitation any permit for any new driveway in connection with timber harvesting operations; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not otherwise limit the authority of a county or municipality to regulate roads or streets under its jurisdiction in accordance with Title 32."
SECTION 2. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 32-4-42, relating to powers of counties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(10) In addition to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title and except as otherwise provided by Code Section 12-6-24, a county shall have the authority to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, or ordinances; to require permits; and to perform all other acts which are necessary, proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development of the county road system; and this title shall be liberally construed to that end. Any power vested in or duty placed on a county but not implemented by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and carried out by a county in a reasonable manner subject to such limitations as may be provided by law; and"
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-92, relating to powers of municipalities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: