Compiler's Note
[…] When funds are so appropriated, the General Appropriations Act shall specify the amount appropriated and the eligible assessed value of each qualified homestead in the state for the specified tax year. If for any reason the amount appropriated in the General Appropriations Act is insufficient to fund the eligible assessed value stated in the General Appropriations Act, the amount appropriated may be adjusted in amendments to the General Appropriations Act."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-89-4, relating to procedures and conditions for grant allotment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-89-4 to read as follows:
"36-89-4. (a)(1) When funds are appropriated as provided in Code Section 36-89-3, such grants shall be allotted to each county, municipality, and local county or independent school district in the state as follows: (1)(A) Immediately following the actual preparation of ad valorem property tax bills, each county tax commissioner fiscal authority shall notify the Department of Revenue of the total amount of tax revenue which would be generated by applying the sum of the state and county millage rates to the eligible assessed value of each qualified homestead in the county. The total amount of actual tax credits, so calculated, given to all qualified homesteads in the county shall be the amount of the grant to that county; and
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4497
(2)(B) Immediately following the actual preparation of ad valorem property tax bills, each local county or independent school districts fiscal authority shall notify the Department of Revenue of the total amount of tax revenue which would be generated by applying the school millage rate to the eligible assessed value of each qualified homestead in the local county or independent school district. The total amount of actual tax credits, so calculated, given to all qualified homesteads in the local county or independent school district shall be the amount of the grant to that local county or independent school district.; and (C) Immediately following the actual preparation of ad valorem property tax bills, each municipalitys fiscal authority shall notify the Department of Revenue of the total amount of tax revenue which would be generated by applying the municipal millage rate to the eligible assessed value of each qualified homestead in the municipality. The total amount of actual tax credits, so calculated, given to all qualified homesteads in the municipality shall be the amount of the grant to that municipality.