Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4839
SECTION 2. Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to revocation and repudiation of wills, is amended by striking Code Section 53-4-48, relating to testators marriage or birth or adoption of a child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 53-4-49, the marriage of the testator, the birth of a child to the testator, including a posthumous child born within ten months of the testators death, or the adoption of a child by the testator subsequent to the making of a will in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall result in a revocation of the will only to the extent provided in the remainder of this Code section. (b) A provision in a will for a class of the testators children shall be presumed to be made in contemplation of the birth or adoption of additional members of that class, absent an indication of a contrary intent, and the mere identification in the will of children already born or adopted at the time of the execution of the will shall not defeat this presumption.