Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-4-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to blanket bonds covering two or more political subdivisions, is amended by striking the Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-4-11 to read as follows:
"45-4-11. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the The several counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions of this state, including independent school boards districts, are authorized to purchase blanket bonds which in lieu of individual bonds. Blanket bonds may cover any two or more officers, officials, agents, and any other employees of such political subdivisions where they are required by law to be bonded. (b) A blanket bond shall be in an amount sufficient to cover all or certain specified individual bonds otherwise required by law to be purchased by a county, municipality, or other political subdivision. The blanket bond shall specify the dates of coverage, the positions or persons covered by the bond, and the persons or entities to whom or to which the bond is payable. (c) A blanket bond shall be signed by the judge of the probate court of the county wherein the county, municipality, or school district purchasing the blanket bond is located. The bond shall be filed and recorded in the office of the probate court. Such signing, filing, and recording shall be in lieu of any other endorsement, signing, filing, approval, or recording otherwise required by law for individual bonds. Where a municipality or school district is located in more than one county, the bond shall be signed, filed, and recorded by the probate judge of the county within which the municipality or school district is predominately located based upon population. (d) In addition to any other guaranty or surety companies authorized by this chapter, a blanket bond may be offered by an interlocal risk management agency created pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 36 or Article 29 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 and may be in the form of a copy of an original annual coverage agreement providing the blanket bond."
4820
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.