Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) The foregoing limitations on punishment imposed by subsection (c) of this Code section also shall apply when a defendant has been convicted of violating, by a single transaction, more than one of the four provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood, by striking subparagraph (a)(1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) In all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the states or plaintiffs case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each shall be requested by the state; provided, however, that after an initial test in which the instrument indicates an adequate breath sample was given for analysis, any subsequent refusal to give additional breath samples shall not be construed as a refusal for purposes of suspension of a drivers license under Code Sections 40-5-55 and 40-5-67.1. Notwithstanding the above, a refusal or failure to give an adequate sample or samples on any subsequent breath, blood, urine, or other bodily substance test shall not affect the admissibility of the results of any prior samples. An adequate breath sample shall mean a breath sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis."