Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists Licensing Law," is
2970
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
amended by striking paragraphs (8) and (10) of Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(8) 'Marriage and family therapy' means that specialty which evaluates and treats emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive, affective, or behavioral, resolves intrapersonal and interpersonal conflicts, and changes perception, attitudes, and behavior; all within the context of marital and family systems. Marriage and family therapy includes, without being limited to, individual, group, couple, sexual, family, and divorce therapy. Marriage and family therapy involves an applied understanding of the dynamics of marital and family systems, including individual psychodynamics, the use of assessment instruments that evaluate marital and family functioning, designing and recommending a course of treatment, and the use of psychotherapy and counseling." "(10) 'Professional counseling' means that specialty which utilizes counseling techniques based on principles, methods, and procedures of counseling that assist people in identifying and resolving personal, social, vocational, intrapersonal and interpersonal concerns; utilizes counseling and