Compiler's Note
[…] The department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and progress of the child in programs described in this subsection. The court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law."
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4617
SECTION 1-23. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-220, relating to legislative findings and intent and State Plan for Coordinated System of Care for severely emotionally disturbed children or adolescents, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) In recognition of the fact that services to these children are provided by several different agencies, each having a different philosophy, a different mandate, and a different source of funding, the General Assembly intends that the Division of Mental Health, Mental Retardation, and Substance Abuse Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources shall have the primary responsibility for planning, developing, and implementing the coordinated system of care for severely emotionally disturbed children. Further, it recognizes that to enable severely emotionally disturbed children to develop appropriate behaviors and demonstrate academic and vocational skills, it is necessary that the Department of Education provide appropriate education in accordance with P.L. 94-142 and that the Division of Mental Health, Mental Retardation, and Substance Abuse Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources provide mental health treatment."