Compiler's Note
[…] Such election shall be in writing and shall not become effective until filed with the county board of tax assessors."
SECTION 4. Chapter 89 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to homeowner tax relief grants, is amended by striking Code Section 36-89-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-89-1 to read as follows:
"36-89-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Applicable rollback' means a:
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4495
(A) Rollback of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-91 in a county or municipality that levies a local option sales tax; (B) Rollback of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of Code Section 48-8-104 in a county or municipality that levies a homestead option sales tax; (C) Subtraction from an ad valorem millage rate pursuant to Code Section 20-2-334 in a local school system that receives a state school tax credit; (D) Reduction of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to the development of a service delivery strategy under Code Section 36-70-24; and (E) Reduction of an ad valorem tax millage rate pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-8-8.3 in a county that collects insurance premium tax. (1)(2) 'County millage rate' means the net ad valorem tax millage rate, after deducting applicable rollbacks, levied by a county for county purposes and applying to all qualified homesteads in the county, including any millage levied for special district purposes but not including any millage levied for purposes of bonded indebtedness and not including any millage levied for school on behalf of a county school district for educational purposes. (2)(3) 'Eligible assessed value' means a certain stated amount of the assessed value of each qualified homestead in the state. The amount of the eligible assessed value for any given year shall be fixed in that years General Appropriations Act. (3)(4) 'Fiscal authority' means the political subdivision which levies and collects individual authorized to collect ad valorem taxes on behalf of a local school district and may, if appropriate, include a local school district itself but will generally refer to for a county or municipality which levies and collects ad valorem taxes on behalf of a local school district.