Compiler's Note
[…] If the license applicant expresses his or her desire to register to vote, the license agent shall provide the applicant with an official mail voter registration application with postage prepaid thereon and preaddresssed to the Elections Division of the Office of the Secretary of State. The department shall provide each license agent with an adequate and continuing supply of such official mail voter registration applications."
SECTION 19.
Code Section 21-5-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Beginning January 1, 2003 2005, candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent of their county or the municipal clerk or chief executive officer of their municipality, as specified in Code Section 21-534, upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required."
4466
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 20. (a) Section 18A of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2002. (b) All other sections of this Act shall become effective upon approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.