Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cruelty to children, is amended in Code Section 16-2-1, relating to the definition of a crime, by designating the existing Code section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: