Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 17-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation on prosecutions generally, is amended by striking the Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-3-1. (a) A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time. (b) Prosecution for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime except as provided by subsection (c.1) of this Code section; provided, however, that prosecution for the crime of forcible rape must be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the crime. (c) Prosecution for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a) and (b) (a), (b), and (c.1) of this Code section must be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime, provided that prosecution for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the offense under the age of 14 18 years must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime. (c.1) A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time when deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity of the accused:
(1) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41; (2) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40; (3) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1; (4) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4; (5) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (6) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; provided, however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided, further, that, if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of the accused, the limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. (d) Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime."
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4759
SECTION 2. This Act shall be effective on July 1, 2002, and apply to crimes which occur on or after July 1, 2002.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.