Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to standards, labeling, and adulteration of food, is amended by striking Code Section 26-2-25, relating to licensing of food sales establishments, and inserting in its place the following:
"26-2-25. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a food sales establishment without having first obtained a license from the Commissioner. No license issued under this article shall be suspended or revoked except for health and sanitation reasons or violations of this article and until the licensee to be affected shall be provided with reasonable notice thereof and an opportunity for hearing, as provided under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Licenses issued under this article shall be valid until suspended or revoked and shall not be transferable with respect to persons or location. There shall be no fee for such license. Each food sales establishment licensed pursuant to this Code section shall post such license on the premises in an open and conspicuous manner so as to be visible to the public. Neither the state nor any county, municipality, or consolidated government shall issue or renew any business or occupation license or permit for any food sales establishment until the establishment complies with the requirements of this article."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 26-2-231, relating to definitions of terms used in the "Georgia Dairy Act of 1980," and inserting in
3296
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE