Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-11, relating to requirements for licensure in professional counseling, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) For licensure as an associate professional counselor, a masters degree from a recognized educational institution in a program that is primarily counseling in content or in a program of applied psychology, which degree includes a supervised internship or practicum as part of the degree program and registration with the board of an acceptable contract for obtaining the post-masters experience under direction and supervision required for licensure as a professional counselor; and".
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-10A-11, relating to requirements for licensure for professional counseling, by striking the period at the end of subparagraph
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3, 2002
2971