Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems may be used for casting absentee ballots in person at a registrars office or in accordance with Code Section 21-2-382 providing for additional sites. In such cases, the absentee ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of tabulation until the challenge is resolved."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and
4460
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
validation of absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) and a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the polls on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise provided in this subsection. Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or clerk shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then compare the identifying information on the oath with the information on file in his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark on the absentee electors application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or mark taken from said application, and shall, if the information and signature appear to be valid, so certify by signing or initialing his or her name below the voters oath. Each electors name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her precinct. If the elector has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required information or information so furnished does not conform with that on file in the registrars or clerks office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote, the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope 'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least one year. Three copies of the numbered list of voters shall also be prepared for such rejected absentee electors, giving the name of the elector and the reason for the rejection in each case.