Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION A. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional bondsmen, is amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 17-6-50, relating to persons deemed professional bondsmen, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The sheriff of the county in which the bonding business is conducting business or is seeking approval to conduct business shall initiate a criminal background investigation to ensure that a professional bondsman has not been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude in this state or any other jurisdiction. The sheriff shall require the professional bondsman to furnish two full sets of fingerprints which the sheriff shall submit to the Georgia Crime Information Center. The center shall
4548
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
submit a full set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check."
SECTION 1. Article 11 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to personal care facility licensing and employee records checks, is amended by striking Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: