Compiler's Note
[…] Violation of this Code section shall be a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction by a fine not to exceed $500.00.
40-6-366. Any person who violates any provision of this part other than Code Section 40-6-366 shall not be guilty of a criminal offense or a moving traffic violation for purposes of
3338
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Code Section 40-5-57 but shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500.00."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-371, relating to powers of local authorities generally, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(18.1) Regulating the operation of electric personal assistive mobility devices, provided that such regulations are no less restrictive than those imposed by Part 5 of Article 13 of this chapter;"
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read: