Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, 'related to such candidate' shall mean the candidates mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-inlaw, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law."
SECTION 14. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows:
"21-2-417. (a) Each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voters certificate at any polling place and prior to such persons admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A valid Georgia drivers license; (2) A valid identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification; (3) A valid United States passport;
4462
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(4) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this state, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this state; (5) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any employer of the elector in the ordinary course of such employers business; (6) A valid student identification card containing a photograph of the elector from any public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the State of Georgia; or (7) A valid Georgia license to carry a pistol or revolver; (8) A valid pilots license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other authorized agency of the United States; (9) (7) A valid United States military identification card containing a photograph of the elector; (10) A certified copy of the electors birth certificate; (11) A valid social security card; (12) Certified naturalization documentation; or (13) A certified copy of court records showing adoption, name, or sex change.