Compiler's Note
[…] The board shall report annually to the Governor and the General Assembly regarding progress toward this goal."
SECTION 3. Chapter 4 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vocational, technical, and adult education, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-4-36 to read as follows:
"20-4-36. The Department of Technical and Adult Education shall cooperate with the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia in the study of practical problems involved in obtaining and producing textbooks and other instructional materials in alternative formats for students with disabilities. In cooperation with the Board of Regents, students with disabilities, organizations and advocates for persons with disabilities, publishers, federal and state agencies concerned with opportunities for persons with disabilities, technical colleges that are unaffiliated with the Department of Adult and Technical Education, university and college presses, counterparts in other states, and other interested persons, the Department of Technical and Adult Education shall work toward the establishment of a system or clearing-house for sharing postsecondary texts in alternative formats while protecting the intellectual property rights of publishers. The Department of Technical and Adult Education shall report annually to the Governor and General Assembly regarding progress toward this goal."
4846
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Porter of the 143rd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1342.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: