Compiler's Note
[…] "(A) Be established in accordance with the provisions of National Fire Protection Association Standard 1201 to provide fire and other emergency and nonemergency services in accordance with standards specified solely by the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council and the applicable local government;"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 25-12-17, relating to violation of provisions governing fire extinguishers and suppression systems by licensee or permittee, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-12-17 to read as follows:
TUESDAY, APRIL 2, 2002
2851
"25-12-17. (a) The violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted and promulgated pursuant to this chapter or the failure or refusal to comply with any notice or order to correct a violation or any cease and desist order by any person who possesses a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter or who is required to have a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter is cause for denial, nonrenewal, revocation or suspension of such license or permit by the Commissioner after a determination that such person is guilty of such violations. An order of suspension shall state the period of time of such suspension, which period may not be in excess of one year two years from the date of such order. An order of revocation shall state the period of time of such revocation, which period may not be in excess of two five years from the date of such order. Such order shall effect suspension or revocation of the license or permit all licenses and permits then held by the person, and during such period of time no license or permit shall be issued to such person. During the suspension or revocation of any license or permit, the licensee or permittee whose license or permit has been suspended or revoked shall not engage in or attempt or profess to engage in any transaction or business for which a license or permit is required under this chapter or directly or indirectly own, control, or be employed in any manner by any firm, business, or corporation for which a license or permit under this chapter is required. If, during the period between the beginning of proceedings and the entry of an order of suspension or revocation by the Commissioner, a new license or permit has been issued to the person so charged, the order of suspension or revocation shall operate effectively with respect to to suspend or revoke, as the case may be, such new license or permit held by such person.