Compiler's Note
[…] 4518
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
pending a hearing before the recorders courts of such counties or has been sentenced by the recorders courts to imprisonment in the county jail." (4) Code Section 15-16-13, relating to law enforcement contracts with municipalities, is amended by striking subsection (f) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(f) This Code section shall not apply to any county of 600,000 800,000 population or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 2000 or any future such census." (5) Code Section 31-3-2.1, relating to the creation of county boards of health and wellness, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) This Code section shall apply only to those counties of this state having a population of 550,000 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 2000 or any future such census. To the extent that this Code section conflicts with or is inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this Code section shall control within the counties in which this Code section is applicable. As used in this Code section, the word 'county' means a county to which this Code section is applicable." (6) Code Section 36-10-2.1, relating to the letting of county contracts in counties with population of 550,000 or more, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "36-10-2.1. In any county of this state having a population of 550,000