Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 41-1-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to treatment of agricultural facilities and operations as nuisances, so as to change the
3298
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provisions relating to the declared policy of the state; to provide for additional definitions; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 41-1-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to treatment of agricultural facilities and operations as nuisances, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of said Code section and inserting in their place the following:
"(a) It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and facilities for the production of food and other agricultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas or when there are changed conditions in or around the locality of an agricultural facility, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance actions. As a result, agricultural facilities are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements or adopting new technology or methods. It is the purpose of this Code section to reduce losses of the states agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural facilities and operations may be deemed to be a nuisance.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Agricultural area' means any land which is, or may be, legally used for an agricultural operation under applicable zoning laws, rules, and regulations at the time of commencement of the agricultural operation of the agricultural facility at issue and throughout the first year of operation of such agricultural facility. Any land which is not subject to zoning laws, rules, and regulations at the time of commencement of an agricultural operation of an agricultural facility and throughout the first year of operation of such agricultural facility shall be deemed an 'agricultural area' for purposes of this Code section. (1)(2) 'Agricultural facility' includes, but is not limited to, any land, building, structure, pond, impoundment, appurtenance, machinery, or equipment which is used for the commercial production or processing of crops, livestock, animals, poultry, honeybees, honeybee products, livestock products, poultry products, or products which are used in commercial aquaculture. Such term shall also include any farm labor camp or facilities for migrant farm workers. (2)(3) 'Agricultural operation' means: