Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4459
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) All applications for an official absentee ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall require the elector to select the category which qualifies the elector to vote by absentee ballot. Applications for an official absentee ballot may not be physically attached to a publication when such publication is distributed by any person, entity, or organization which advocates for or against a particular candidate, issue, or political party or body."