Compiler's Note
[…] (g) As a condition of the waiver of sovereign immunity authorized by this chapter, all tort actions filed against a local government entity under this chapter, including any action filed against a local government entity as a joint tortfeasor, shall be brought in the state or superior court of the county wherein the local government entity resides.
3306
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
36-92-5. This chapter shall apply to all claims and causes of actions arising out of events occurring on or after January 1, 2005."
SECTION 4. Code Section 40-6-6, relating to authorized emergency vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (d) of said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d)(1) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons. (2) When a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officers pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officers decision to initiate or continue the pursuit. Where such reckless disregard exists, the pursuit may be found to constitute a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect, but the existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish causation. (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to issues of causation and duty and shall not affect the existence or absence of immunity which shall be determined as otherwise provided by law. (4) Claims arising out of this subsection which are brought against local government entities, their officers, agents, servants, attorneys, and employees shall be subject to the procedures and limitations contained in Chapter 92 of Title 36."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2005. .
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Bordeaux of the 151st moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1128.