Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (4) and (5) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions of terms for purposes of indemnification, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4)(A) 'Firefighter' or 'fireman' 'Fireman' means any person who is employed as a professional firefighter on a full-time basis of at least 40 hours per week by any municipal, county, or state government fire department employing three or more
MONDAY, APRIL 1, 2002
2765
firemen firefighters and who has the responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting life and property, enforcing municipal, county, and state fire prevention codes, enforcing any law pertaining to the prevention and control of fires or who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing duties intended to protect life and property. (B) 'Firefighter' or 'fireman' 'Fireman' shall also mean any individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer fire department who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing duties intended to protect life and property. (C) 'Firefighter' or 'fireman' 'Fireman' shall also mean any individual employed by a person or corporation which has a contract with a municipal corporation or county to provide fire prevention and fire-fighting services to such municipal corporation or county and any such individual is employed on a full-time basis of at least 40 hours per week and has the responsibility of preventing and suppressing fires, protecting life and property, enforcing municipal or county fire prevention codes, enforcing any municipal or county ordinances pertaining to the prevention and control of fires or who performs any acts or actions while on duty or when responding to a fire or emergency during any fire or other emergency or while performing duties intended to protect life and property.