Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, so as to provide a limited license for retail vendors of communications equipment and their employees who sell insurance coverages for the loss, theft, mechanical failure, or malfunction of or damage to communications equipment; to provide definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
3320
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, and subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, and subsection (d) of this Code section for communications equipment, the Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance."