Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1-20. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses, is amended by striking subparagraph (g)(1)(B) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, and inserting in its place the following:
"(B) Upon receipt of notice from the Division of Mental Health, Mental Retardation, and Substance Abuse Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources that a permittee who is required to complete a substance abuse treatment program pursuant to Code Section 40-5-63.1 enrolled in but failed to attend or complete such program as scheduled, the department shall revoke such persons limited driving permit and, by regular mail to his or her last known address, notify such person of such revocation. Such notice of revocation shall inform the person of the grounds for and effective date of the
4616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
revocation and of the right to review. The notice of revocation shall be deemed received three days after mailing."
SECTION 1-21. Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees insurance and benefits plans, is amended by striking Code Section 45-18-5.2, relating to sheltered employment center employees, and inserting in its place the following: