Compiler's Note
[…] the duration of service, the categories, prices, or volumes of natural gas to be distributed, customer classification, or other undue discrimination or preference of any kind; and (3) Provide all marketers with equal and timely access to information relevant to the availability of such service, including without limitation the availability of capacity at delivery points, through the use of an electronic bulletin board; and (4) Cooperate with each certificated marketer and each regulated provider of natural gas to achieve the intentions of this article set out in subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-151."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended by inserting new Code sections to be designated Code Sections 46-4-158.1 through 46-4-158.5 to read as follows:
"46-4-158.1. (a)(1) Not later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall promulgate rules
and regulations to establish service quality standards for each electing distribution company, including, but not limited to, minimum performance standards for posting data on the electronic bulletin board; meter reading; meter turn-ons and turn-offs; forecasting; call center response times; lost and unaccounted for natural gas; acquiring and managing interstate capacity assets, including retained storage; and any other service quality
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4667
standards deemed necessary by the commission. (2) Not later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall promulgate rules and regulations to establish service quality standards for each certificated marketer and regulated provider, which may include minimum performance standards for call center response times, billing, meter reading, and any other service quality standards deemed necessary by the commission. Each service quality standard adopted by the commission applicable to an electing distribution company shall also apply to each certificated marketer and each regulated provider to the extent that a certificated marketer or a regulated provider provides the same customer services.
(b) Each electing distribution company, certificated marketer, and regulated provider shall file reports with the commission showing its performance with regard to service quality standards established in accordance with this Code section. Such reports shall be filed at least quarterly, or on a more frequent basis if ordered by the commission. (c) Failure to comply with service quality standards established in accordance with this Code section shall subject an electing distribution company, certificated marketer, or regulated provider to fines as determined by the commission. (d) At least annually the commission shall conduct a proceeding to review compliance with the service quality standards by the electing distribution company, certificated marketer, and regulated provider.