Compiler's Note
[…] (i)(k) A person shall not be indemnified for any act covered by this article or for any fine or penalty incurred pursuant to this article as a result of any violation of the law or regulations contained in this article, due to the legal form, corporate structure, or choice of organization of such person, including but not limited to a limited liability company."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to a licensee giving notice of certain actions brought against it by a creditor or borrower and notice to the department of cancellation of bond, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) A corporate surety shall, within ten days after it pays any claim to any creditor or claimant, give notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of such payment with details sufficient to identify the claimant or creditor and the claim or judgment so paid. Whenever the principal sum of such bond is reduced by one or more recoveries or payments thereon, the licensee shall furnish a new or additional bond so that the total or aggregate principal sum of such bond or bonds shall equal the sum required under Code Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004 or shall furnish an endorsement duly executed by the corporate surety reinstating the bond to the required principal sum thereof."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1016, relating to regulations relative to advertising, and inserting in its place the following: