Compiler's Note
[…] A violation of this Code section shall also give rise to the awarding of punitive or exemplary damages in an amount as may be determined by the trier of fact if such violation is found to be intentional. The remedies provided herein are in addition to and cumulative of all other remedies that may now or hereafter be provided by law."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by inserting between paragraphs (12) and (13) of Code Section 33-6-5, relating to unfair insurance practices, the following:
"(12.1) No insurer or managed care entity subject to licensing by the Commissioner shall violate any provision of Chapter 20A of Title 33;".
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-20A-3. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance.