Compiler's Note
[…] The expenditure requirements of this paragraph shall cease to apply to a county or municipality which levies a tax at a rate in excess of 3 percent, as authorized under paragraphs (2.1), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), and (5.2) of this subsection; and in such case the expenditure requirements of such paragraph of this subsection pursuant to which such tax is levied shall apply instead."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (2), to be designated paragraph (2.1), to read as follows:
"(2.1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and municipalities within such a county in which county or municipality community auditorium or theater facilities owned and operated by a municipality have been renovated which renovations are completed substantially on or before July 1, 1995, and which county and municipalities have not previously levied a 6 percent tax under paragraph (4) of this subsection may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 5 percent.
(B) A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent for the purpose of general recreation. Amounts so expended shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with a recreation authority created by local Act of the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, and inserting
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2002
4477
in its place a new paragraph (6) to read as follows: "(6) At no time shall a county or municipality levy a tax under more than one paragraph of this subsection. Following the termination of a tax under paragraph (2.1), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection, any county or municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to paragraph (2.1), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection shall be authorized to levy a tax in the manner and at the rate authorized by either paragraph (1), paragraph (3), or paragraph (4) of this subsection but shall not thereafter be authorized to again levy a tax under paragraph (2.1), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (9) and (10) to read as follows:
"(9)(A) A county or municipality imposing a tax under paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection shall prior to the imposition of the tax (if the tax is imposed on or after July 1, 1990) and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed adopt a budget plan specifying how the expenditure requirements of this Code section will be met. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the authorized entity with which it proposes to contract to meet the expenditure requirements of this Code section a budget for expenditures to be made by such organization; and such budget shall be made a part of the county or municipal budget plan. (B) The determination as to whether a county or municipality has complied with the expenditure requirements of paragraph (2), (2.1), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection shall be made for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1987, as of the end of each fiscal year, shall be prominently reflected in the audit required under Code Section 36-81-7, and shall be determined by: (i) calculating the amount of funds expended or contractually committed for expenditure as provided in paragraph (2), (2.1), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection, whichever is applicable, during the fiscal year; and (ii) expressing such amount as a percentage of tax receipts under this Code section during such fiscal year. A county or municipality contractually expending funds to meet the expenditure requirements of paragraph (2), (2.1), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), or (5.2) of this subsection shall require the contracting party to provide audit verification that the contracting party makes use