Compiler's Note
[…] In the event the elector does not respond to the request for the missing information within 30 days, the application shall be rejected."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each elector who makes timely application for registration, is found eligible by the board of registrars and placed on the official list of electors, and is not subsequently found to be disqualified to vote shall be promptly entered on the list of registered electors and shall be entitled to vote in any primary or election; provided, however, that an elector, voting in the primary or primaries held by a single party for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices to be filled in an election, shall not vote in a primary held by any other party for the nomination of candidates to seek public offices to be filled in the same such election."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 21-2300, relating to provision of new voting equipment by state, to read as follows: