Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2677
the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such municipal court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-10.1, relating to jurisdiction in counties without a state court to try criminal trespass cases, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The municipal court of each municipal corporation in counties where there is no state court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of any violation of Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such municipal court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other court within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: