Compiler's Note
[…] "50-18-97. The department division may make certified copies under seal of any records or any preservation duplicates transferred or deposited in the Georgia State Archives or the records center or may make reproductions of such records. The certified copies or reproductions, when signed by the director of the department division, shall have the same force and effect as if made by the agency from which the records were received. The department division may establish and charge reasonable fees for such services."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-98, relating to title to records, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Title to any record transferred to the Georgia State Archives as authorized by this article shall be vested in the department division. The department division shall not destroy any record transferred to it by an agency without consulting with the proper official of the transferring agency prior to submitting a retention schedule requesting such destruction to the State Records Committee. Access to records of constitutional officers shall be at the discretion of the constitutional officer who created, received, or maintained the records, but no limitation on access to such records shall extend more than 25 years after creation of the records."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 50-18-99, relating to records management programs for local governments, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
2302
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE