Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-7-4, relating to operating restrictions for off-road vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2655
"40-7-4. Any person operating an off-road vehicle under any of the following conditions shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 40-7-6:
(1) Without operative brakes or without mufflers or other silencing equipment; (2) On any private property without the express written permission of the owner of the property or his or her agent.; (3) On any unpaved highway unless such use is permitted as provided by Code Section 40-7-5; or (4) On any paved highway except when directly crossing the same at its intersection with an unpaved highway on which use of such off-road vehicle is permitted under paragraph (3) of this Code section."