Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to shore protection, so as to provide that it shall be a violation to operate a motor vehicle over sand dunes or to store certain watercraft on sand dunes; to provide for the protection of nesting sea turtles and shore birds and their hatchlings and habitats; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to shore protection, is amended by striking Code Section 12-5-248, relating to criminal violations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-5-248. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Operate any motorized vehicle or other motorized machine on, over, or across the dynamic dune field sand dunes or beaches except as authorized by the permit-issuing authority, except that individual disability vehicles, emergency vehicles, and governmental vehicles utilized for beach maintenance or research may operate within
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2002
583
the dynamic dune field sand dunes and beaches without authorization from the permit-issuing authority as long as those vehicles operate across existing cross-overs, paths, or drives; or (2) Store or park sailboats, catamarans, or other commercial or recreational marine craft in on any dynamic dune field sand dune. (b) All such lawful activities conducted under this part shall provide protection to nesting sea turtles and their hatchlings and habitats and to nesting shore birds and their hatchlings and habitats. (b)(c) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.