Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-5-25, relating to placement of insurance with foreign or alien insurers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The broker shall so insure only: (1)(A) With a foreign insurer having an insurance company licensed and domiciled in a state or United States territory which at all times maintains capital and surplus amounting to at least $3 million; (2)(B) With an alien insurer which has been established for at least ten years and which has at least $10 million in capital and surplus, unless the character, trustworthiness, and financial integrity of an alien insurer is of such a nature that it would be in the best interests of the policyholders and the general public to use such insurer in accordance with standards prescribed by rules and regulations of the Commissioner any group of foreign individual underwriters licensed and domiciled in a state or United States territory if such group maintains a trust or security fund of at least $10 million as security to the full amount thereof for all policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group. If the group includes incorporated and unincorporated underwriters, the incorporated members shall not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the level of solvency regulation and control by the groups domiciliary regulatory as are the unincorporated members; or (3)(C) With any alien insurer or group of foreign or alien individual underwriters, including, but not limited to, any Lloyds group, or with a group including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters, the incorporated members of which shall not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the level of solvency regulation and control by the groups domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members, if such group maintains a trust or security fund of at least ten million United States dollars as security to the full amount thereof for all policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group; or that is on