Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The board shall elect a chairman chairperson from the clerks serving as members of the board who actively hold office as superior court clerks. The term of the chairman chairperson shall be established by rules of the board."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-14-50, relating to payments to fund from fines and bonds collected in criminal and quasi-criminal cases, duty of collecting authority to record and remit, and penalty for late payment, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The sum of $1.75 shall be paid to the board from each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state law if the case is tried in any court of this state in which a the clerk of the superior court is clerk, provided that such fine or bond is at least $5.00 such court is eligible for membership in this retirement fund. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the board each quarter or at such other times as the board may provide. It shall be the duty of the collecting authority to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board. Such records may be audited by the board at any time. The sums remitted to the board under this Code section shall be used for the purposes provided for in this chapter. In
58