Compiler's Note
[…] He or she must have an executed invoice showing the point of origin of such sponge crabs and exhibit such an invoice upon demand to any conservation ranger. This paragraph shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2005, unless continued by the General Assembly following a report on the status of the blue crab resource and fishery."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps and identification of boats or vessels, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(j) The commissioner shall have the power to close all or any portion of the saltwaters of this state to commercial and recreational fishing for blue crabs or any component of the blue crab fishery, including peeler, soft, or sponge crabs, in the event of flood, drought, disease, or any other emergency situation or in the event of a disaster or other occurrence likely to cause seafood to be unfit for human consumption. Any determination to close the saltwaters pursuant to this subsection or to reopen such waters shall be made in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management as provided by Code Section 27-4-130."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.