Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers compensation, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 34-912, relating to employers record of injuries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The records of the board, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying the board of their interest in such records and their right to inspect them. The board shall provide data contained on Employers' First Report of Injury forms reporting fatalities to the Georgia Department of Labor and the United States Department of Labor for use in the Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries Program. The board shall provide data to such other state and federal governmental entities or departments as required by law. Under such reasonable rules and regulations as the board may adopt, the records of the board as to any employee in any previous case in which such employee was a claimant shall be open to and made available to such claimant, to an employer or its insurance carrier which is called upon to pay compensation, medical expenses, or funeral expenses, and to any party at interest, except that the board may make such reasonable charge as it deems proper for furnishing information by mail and for copies of records."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2002
923