Compiler's Note
[…] All registrars shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony or of any crime involving fraud or moral turpitude, and the appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicants criminal history before making such appointment."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2002
1253
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for voter registration, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If an applicant fails to provide all of the required information on the application for voter registration, including the applicants social security number, the board of registrars shall notify the registrant in writing of the missing information. The board of registrars shall not determine the eligibility of the applicant until and unless all required information is supplied by the applicant. If the initial application is received prior to the close of voter registration prior to an election, if the applicant supplies the necessary information on or prior to the date of the election, and if the applicant is found eligible to vote, the applicant shall be added to the list of electors and shall be permitted to vote in the election and any run-off elections resulting therefrom and subsequent elections. In the event the elector does not respond to the request for the missing information within 30 days, the application shall be rejected."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: