Compiler's Note
[…] (q)(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, when the a child who has been adjudicated as deprived reaches 21 years of age all orders affecting him or her then in force terminate and he or she is discharged from further obligation or control."
SECTION 10. Said article is further amended in Part 7, relating to delinquency and unruliness, by inserting two new Code sections to be designated Code Sections 15-11-64.1 and 15-1164.2 to read as follows:
"15-11-64.1. In any delinquency proceeding in which a petition has been filed, the district attorney or a member of the district attorneys staff shall conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state if requested to do so by the juvenile court if the state is not otherwise represented by a solicitor of the juvenile court. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, in any delinquency proceedings conducted by the district attorney or a member of the district attorneys staff, the district attorney or staff member shall be entitled to complete access to all court files, probation files, hearing transcripts, delinquency reports, and any other juvenile court records which may be of assistance to the district attorney or staff member in the conduct of such delinquency proceedings. It shall be the duty of the clerk and probation officers of the juvenile court to assist the district attorney or staff member in obtaining any such files, transcripts, reports, or records, or copies thereof, as may be requested by the district attorney or staff member. In any such case, the petition shall be dismissed by the court upon the motion of the district attorney setting forth that there is not sufficient evidence to warrant the further conduct of the proceeding.
15-11-64.2. (a) In any delinquency proceeding in which a petition has been filed, the juvenile court shall notify any victim of a delinquent childs alleged offense that the victim may submit a victim impact statement if: