Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) Reserved A licensed child-placing agency, a licensed child-caring institution of this state which is assisting the Department of Human Resources by locating or providing foster or adoptive homes for children in the custody of the department, or an investigator appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state to investigate a pending petition for adoption;"
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2002
593
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
Representatives Massey of the 86th and Coan of the 82nd move to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1210 as follows: