Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The board of trustees of any local retirement system shall have full power to invest and reinvest assets of the retirement system and to purchase, hold, sell, assign, transfer, and dispose of any securities and other investments in which assets of the retirement system have been invested, any proceeds of any investments, and any money belonging to the retirement system, subject to all terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by the provisions of this article."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 47-20-84, relating to a limitation on the amount of equities in which retirement systems may invest, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A large retirement system may not invest more than 10 percent of the retirement system assets, based on asset costs, in corporations or in obligations of corporations organized in a country other than the United States or Canada subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-20-83. (c) A fund shall not invest more than 55 percent of retirement system assets, based on asset costs, in equities; provided, however, that a large retirement system shall invest not more than 60 percent of its assets in equities. Any fund which is not in compliance with the provisions of this subsection shall immediately be subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-20-86; provided, however, that any fund which is was not in compliance with the limitations imposed by this subsection on July 1, 2000, shall be granted a two-year grace period until July 1, 2002, to come into compliance; provided, however further, that during such two-year period, the fund shall not increase the percentage of its assets invested in equities."
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
2322
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 103, nays 0.