Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection notwithstanding, neither the father nor any child of the father nor any other paternal kin shall inherit from or through a child born out of wedlock if it shall be established by a preponderance of evidence that the father failed or refused openly to treat the child as his own or failed or refused to provide support for the child."
SECTION 2. Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to revocation and repudiation of wills, is amended by striking Code Section 53-4-48, relating to testators marriage or birth or adoption of a child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 53-4-49, the marriage of the testator, the birth of a child to the testator, including a posthumous child born within ten months of the testators death, or the adoption of a child by the testator subsequent to the making of a will in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall result in a revocation of the will to the extent provided in the remainder of this Code section. (b) A provision in a will for a class of the testators children shall be presumed to be made in contemplation of the birth or adoption of additional members of that class, absent an indication of a contrary intent, and the mere identification in the will of
MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2002
163
children already born or adopted at the time of the execution of the will shall not defeat this presumption.