Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 45 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Structural Pest Control Act," is amended by striking Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for certification as an operator, evidence from applicants as to employment of qualified operators, and insurance requirements, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-45-9. (a) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary
2080
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may affect human life and health. The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. (b) Each applicant must present satisfactory evidence to the commission concerning his or her qualifications which must include at least one of the following:
(1) Two years actual experience relating to service, one year of which must have been, within the last five years, as an employee, employer, or owner-operator in the field of household pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms, or fumigation, for whichever license is applied for; (2) One or more years specialized training in household pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms, or fumigation, or any combination thereof, under university or college supervision as a substitute for practical experience at the ratio of one year of schooling for one-fourth year practical experience; or (3) A degree from a recognized college or university with advanced training or major in entomology, sanitary or public health engineering, or related subjects, including sufficient practical experience of structural pest control work under proper supervision. (c) Each applicant for a license shall present evidence satisfactory to the commission that the business entity desiring the license has in its employ one or more qualified operators to engage in the business of structural pest control as provided in this chapter. (d) Each applicant for a license shall submit with the application and each licensee shall submit at the time of renewal of the license a certificate of insurance verifying coverage from an insurance company licensed to do business in this state.