Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2002
913
the program; to set a date to begin operation of the program; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone and telegraph service, is amended by striking Code Section 46-5-30, relating to the establishment, administration, and operation of a state-wide dual party relay service, and inserting in its place the following:
"46-5-30. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide basic telecommunication services to all citizens of this state who, because of physical impairments, particularly hearing and speech impairments, cannot otherwise communicate over the telephone. (b) The commission shall establish, implement, administer, and promote a state-wide single provider dual party relay service operating seven days per week, 24 hours per day, and contract for the administration and operation of such relay service. The commission shall also establish, implement, administer, and promote a telecommunications equipment distribution program and contract for the administration and operation of such program. (c) The commission shall require all local exchange telephone companies in this state, except those operated by telephone membership corporations, to impose a monthly maintenance surcharge on all residential and business local exchange access facilities.