Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2002
1401
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended in Part 2, relating to appointment and jurisdiction, by adding a new subsection (k) to Code Section 15-11-18, relating to creation of juvenile courts, terms, compensation, and qualifications of judges, to read as follows:
"(k)(1) No person who is serving as a full-time juvenile court judge after appointment as judge pursuant to this Code section shall at the same time hold the office of judge of any other class of court of this state. (2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall also apply to any person serving as a juvenile court judge after being elected juvenile court judge pursuant to a local law authorized by a constitutional amendment providing for the election of one or more juvenile court judges. (3) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent any duly appointed or elected juvenile court judge from sitting by designation as a superior court judge pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.1 or as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Part 3, relating to jurisdiction and venue, by striking in its entirety subparagraph (b)(2)(C) of Code Section 15-11-28, relating to the jurisdiction of juvenile court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: