Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in
1256
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) All applications for an official absentee ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall require the elector to select the category which qualifies the elector to vote by absentee ballot. Applications for an official absentee ballot may not be distributed by any person, entity, or organization as part of or in connection with any publication which advocates the casting of a vote for a particular candidate, issue, or political party or body."