Compiler's Note
[…] 2631
A BILL
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state personnel administration, so as to redefine the terms "department" and "agency" as used in such article and thereby change the applicability of said article; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state personnel administration, is amended by striking paragraph (7) of Code Section 4520-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(7) 'Department' and 'agency' are synonymous and mean all separate and distinct divisions and subdivisions of state government whose heads are legally authorized to appoint employees to positions; but these terms shall not include authorities and public corporations, except that authorities and public corporations may be included for the purpose of assessments to the state merit system pursuant to Code Section 4520-4. 'Department' and 'agency' shall include an agency assigned to a department for administrative purposes and shall also include local departments of public health, county departments of family and children services, community service boards, and units of the Department of Defense with local employees."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: