Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2002
1223
provided, however, that the owners inability to register or renew the registration of any motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said vehicle. The owner shall submit such proof in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 40-6-10."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 40-2-137 to read as follows:
"40-2-137. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Commercial vehicle policy' means a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance insuring a motor vehicle that is rated or insured as a business use or commercial use vehicle or is licensed by the state as a commercial vehicle, except that such term shall not include any policy issued to a named insured who is a natural person. (2) 'Minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage' means minimum coverage as specified in Chapter 34 of Title 33. (3) 'Proof of minimum insurance coverage' means the receipt from an insurer by the department of notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission or other means approved by the department. (4) 'Terminate' or 'termination' means actual cessation of insurance coverage after the date upon which coverage will not be restored for any reason, including without limitation cancellation, nonrenewal, and nonpayment of premium and without regard to whether such cessation was preceded by any extension or grace period allowed by the insurer. (b)(1) After receipt of notification of coverage termination, if the department does not, on or before the effective date of such termination, receive notice from an insurer that new minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage for such motor vehicle has been issued, the department shall send a notice to