Compiler's Note
[…] "(6) 'Records center' means an establishment maintained by the department division primarily for the storage, processing, servicing, and security of public records that must be retained for varying periods of time but need not be retained in an agencys office equipment or office space."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-92, relating to the creation of State Records Committee, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created the State Records Committee, to be composed of the Governor, the Secretary of State, an appointee of the Governor who is not the Attorney General, the state auditor, and an officer of a governing body, as such terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-99, to be appointed by the Secretary of State, or their designated representatives. It shall be the duty of the committee to review, approve, disapprove, amend, or modify retention schedules submitted by agency heads, school boards, county governments, and municipal governments through the department division for the disposition of records based on administrative, legal, fiscal, or historical values. The retention schedules, once approved, shall be authoritative, shall be directive, and shall have the force and effect of law. A retention schedule may be determined by three members of the committee. Retention schedules may be amended by the committee on change of program mission or legislative changes affecting the records. The Secretary of State shall serve as chairperson of the committee and shall schedule meetings of the committee as required. Three members shall constitute a quorum. Each agency head has the right of appeal to the committee for actions taken under this Code section."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 50-18-93, relating to duties of the department, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-18-93 to read as follows:
"50-18-93. It shall be the duty of the department division to: