Compiler's Note
[…] 1203
credits; to provide for state insurance premium tax credits with respect to certified capital companies; to provide for definitions; to provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for powers, duties, and authority of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services; to provide for related matters; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-7-42, relating to assignment of corporate income tax credits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-42 to read as follows:
"48-7-42. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means:
(1) A corporation that is a member of the taxpayers 'affiliated group' within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or (2) An entity affiliated with a corporation, business, partnership, or limited liability company taxpayer, which entity:
(A) Owns or leases the land on which a project is constructed; (B) Provides capital for construction of the project; and (C) Is the grantor or owner under a management agreement with a managing company of the project. (b) In lieu of claiming any Georgia income tax credit for which a taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the taxable year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayers precredit income tax liability), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in its entirety to another affiliated entity whole or in part to one or more affiliated entities for such taxable year by attaching a statement to the taxpayers return for the taxable year; provided, however,