Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code section, such times may be altered for just cause by an order of a judge of superior court of this state. (b)(c) The Secretary of State shall not count, tabulate, or publish the names of any write-in candidates for whom the notice of intention of candidacy has not been provided in compliance with Code Section 21-2-133."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-528, relating to appeals from courts determination on contest petition, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-528 to read as follows:
"21-2-528. An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, as appropriate, for a stay or supersedeas, and such courts court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases."
1260
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: