Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 15-6-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the recordation and index of military service records, so as to provide that certain military records recorded in the superior courts shall not be subject to public inspection; to provide for confidential treatment of such records; to provide for persons who may review and receive copies of such records; to provide for procedures; to provide for violations and specify penalties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-6-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the recordation and index of military service records, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:
"(c)(1) Any DD 214 record filed pursuant to this Code section shall for a period of 50 years following its filing be exempt from Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records. During that 50 year period, it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of any such record, to disclose information contained in any such record, or to issue a copy of all or any part of such record except as authorized by this subsection or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. (2) Upon presentation of proper identification, any of the following persons may examine a record filed pursuant to this Code section or obtain free of charge a copy or certified copy of all or part of such record:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2002
1155
(A) The person who is the subject of the record; (B) The spouse or next of kin of the person who is the subject of the record; (C) A person named in an appropriate power of attorney executed by the person who is the subject of the record; (D) The administrator, executor, guardian, or legal representative of the person who is the subject of the record; or (E) An attorney for any person specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph. (3) Records kept pursuant to this Code section shall not be reproduced or used in whole or in part for any commercial or speculative purposes. (4) Any individual, agency, or court which obtains information pursuant to this subdivision shall not disseminate or disclose such information or any part thereof except as authorized in this subsection or otherwise by law. (5) Violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00; provided, however, that the clerk of the superior court shall not be liable and shall be held harmless for any act of any person who copies, reproduces, or uses records in violation of this subsection."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.