Compiler's Note
[…] These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-9, relating to jurisdiction in cases of shoplifting of $300.00 or less, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The municipal court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases in which a person is charged with a first, second, or third offense of theft by shoplifting when the property which was the subject of the theft was valued at $300.00 or less, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of the municipality. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-10, relating to jurisdiction in cases of furnishing alcoholic beverages to and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by underage persons, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: