Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle accident reparations, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 33-34-9 to read as follows:
"33-34-9. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any claim involving a total loss of a vehicle which is subject to more than one lien, the proceeds of an insurance policy shall be applied to pay in full the debt owed to the senior lienholder before any proceeds of an insurance policy shall be applied to any other lien on the vehicle. (b) For the purpose of implementing this Code section, at the discretion of the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, an insurer may be granted access via electronic means to individual motor vehicle records. Any such access shall be in accordance with Code Section 40-3-23, and the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall establish the application and approval process before allowing any such access. The information provided to an insurer pursuant to this Code section shall be limited to the verification of the vehicle owners name, vehicle information, and any recorded security interests or liens as shown on the records of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety."