Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crabs, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 274-150, relating to taking, possessing, and dealing in crabs and peelers and required records, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to take or possess in this state any crab, other than a mature adult female crab, measuring less than five inches from spike to spike across the back; provided, however, that any person may take or possess peelers measuring at least three inches from spike to spike across the back. Any crabs taken or possessed in violation of this subsection paragraph may not be intentionally killed and must be returned to the salt waters of this state as soon as possible; provided, however, nothing in this subsection paragraph shall prohibit any person from importing, transporting, or possessing crabs when such person can provide documentary evidence showing that the crabs were taken outside this state in full compliance with the laws of the state of origin. He or she must have an executed invoice showing the point of origin of such crabs and exhibit such an invoice upon demand to any conservation ranger. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person to take or possess or offer for sale at any time any female blue crab bearing eggs visibly on its body, commonly known as sponge
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2002
307
crabs, or any such female blue crab from which the egg pouch or bunion has been removed. It shall not be unlawful temporarily to take such sponge crabs incidental to lawful crabbing operations so long as the sponge crabs are returned immediately to the water free, alive, and unharmed. Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit any person from importing, transporting, or possessing sponge crabs when such person can provide documentary evidence showing that the sponge crabs were taken outside this state in full compliance with the laws of the state of origin. He or she must have an executed invoice showing the point of origin of such sponge crabs and exhibit such an invoice upon demand to any conservation ranger. This paragraph shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2005, unless continued by the General Assembly following a report on the status of the blue crab resource and fishery."