Compiler's Note
[…] This Code section shall not be construed to create any cause of action or any right of appeal on behalf of any person. (f) At any hearing on a petition alleging deprivation of a child, the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a deprived child, as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 15-11-2, and whether such deprivation is found to have been the result of alcohol or other drug abuse."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Part 6, relating to deprivation, by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 15-11-54 to read as follows:
"15-11-54. (a) Findings. After hearing the evidence on any petition alleging deprivation, the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a deprived child. If the court finds that the child is not a deprived child, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding.
1404
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Findings with regard to result of alcohol abuse or drug abuse. If the court finds that a child is deprived, the court shall also make and file a finding as to whether such deprivation is the result of alcohol abuse or drug abuse by a parent or guardian. (c) Disposition. The court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing to make a proper disposition of the case in accordance with Code Section 15-11-55 if the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is deprived."
SECTION 6. Said part of said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-55, relating to the disposition of a deprived child, by striking in its entirety subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: