Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the protection of American Indian human remains and burial objects, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-12-264, relating to penalties for the violation of certain Code sections, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-12-264. (a) Any museum which fails to comply with the provisions of Code Section 44-12-261 or 44-12-262 shall be subject to a civil penalty to be imposed by the Secretary of State council. The amount of such penalty shall be based upon:
(1) The archeological, historical, or commercial value of the item involved;
TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2503
(2) The damages suffered, both economic and noneconomic, by an aggrieved party; and (3) The number of violations that have occurred but in no event shall the aggregate amount of such civil penalty exceed $5,000.00. (b) Whenever the Secretary of State council proposes to subject a person to the imposition of a civil penalty under this Code section, he the council shall notify such person in writing: (1) Setting forth the date, facts, and nature of each act or omission with which the person is charged; (2) Specifically identifying the particular provision or provisions of the Code section, rule, regulation, order, license, or registration certificate involved in the violation; and (3) Advising of each penalty which the Secretary of State council proposes to impose and its amount. Such written notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery by the Secretary of State council to the last known address of such person. The person so notified shall be granted an opportunity to show in writing, within such reasonable period as the Secretary of State council shall by rule or regulation prescribe, why such penalty should not be imposed. The notice shall also advise such person that, upon failure to pay the civil penalty subsequently determined by the Secretary of State council, if any, the penalty may be collected by civil action. Any person upon whom a civil penalty is imposed may appeal such action pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (c) A civil penalty finally determined under this Code section may be collected by civil action in the event that such penalty is not paid as required.