Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Code section, the commission shall make accommodation for the specific legal requirements imposed by state or federal laws applicable to electric membership corporations and other cooperatives."
SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 46-4-154, relating to notice of election, unbundling, rates, and application requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-4-154. (a) A gas company may elect to become subject to the provisions of this article by filing a notice of election with the commission and by filing an application to establish just and reasonable rates, including separate rates for unbundled services. Pursuant to such application, the commission shall:
(1) Maintain rates for interruptible distribution service at the levels set forth in the rate schedules approved by the commission and in effect on the day the gas company files a notice of election as provided for in this Code section;
TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 2002
2225
(2) After notice and hearing, establish Establish rates for firm distribution service using the straight fixed variable a reasonable method of rate design, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section; which may, at the commissions discretion, include a straight fixed variable method of rate design; provided, however, that a consumer shall not be required to pay a fee for distribution service during any billing period when the consumers meter is turned off; (3) Establish separate rates and charges, which may be based on market value, for each type of ancillary service which is classified separately; (4) Provide for the recovery in rates of those costs which the commission determines are prudently incurred and used and useful in providing utility service; and (5) Provide for recovery of costs found by the commission to be stranded and necessary to provide a reasonable return, provided that only prudently incurred stranded costs that cannot be mitigated may be recovered. (b) If the commission determines that inefficiencies in the rate design or other causes in existence immediately preceding the implementation of the straight fixed variable rate design will result in a material fluctuation of rates for firm distribution service to a group of retail customers upon