Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by striking paragraph (28) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (28) to read as follows:
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2002
1251
"(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, within from which all electors vote at one polling place."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-77, relating to electronic election returns, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: