Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-13-40, relating to the Department of Archives and History, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-13-40 to read as follows:
"45-13-40. There is established a Department within the office of the Secretary of State a Division of Archives and History in lieu of the office of compiler of state records which shall also be known as the Georgia Archives."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-13-41, relating to objectives and purposes generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-1341 to read as follows:
"45-13-41. The objects and purposes of the department Georgia Archives shall be to:
(1) Ensure the retention and preservation of the records of any state or local agency with historical and research value by providing for the application of modern and efficient methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records; (2) Provide an archival and records depository in which to assemble and maintain the official archives and other inactive records of the state not in current and common use; (3) Collect from the files of old newspapers, court records, church records, private collections, and other sources data of all kinds bearing upon the history of the state; (4) Secure from private individuals, either by loan or gift, rare volumes, manuscripts, documents, and pamphlets for the use of this department division; (5) Obtain, either by loan or gift, historical trophies, souvenirs, and relics; (6) Classify, edit, annotate, and publish from time to time such records as may be deemed expedient and proper, including messages of Governors, executive orders, state papers, and military rosters of the Revolutionary, Indian, Mexican, Civil, and European wars; (7) Diffuse knowledge in regard to the states history; (8) Prepare biennially an official register giving the latest information of an official character in regard to the state, including a full list of state officers, legislators, judges, district attorneys, members of Congress, county officials, etc., together with other pertinent items of information; (9) Encourage the proper marking of battlefields, houses, and other places celebrated in the history of the state; (10) Encourage the study of Georgia history in the public schools; (11) Assist in the observance of patriotic occasions;
2294
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE