Compiler's Note
[…] 20-2-501. No person shall enter into any contract for the purchase of goods or make any purchase of goods which involves the aggregate sum of $100.00 $5,000.00 or more for or on behalf of students of any public elementary or secondary school supported in whole or in part from public funds unless such person has complied, prior to entering into such contract or purchase, with such rules and regulations as promulgated by the State Board of Education for making purchases for the students in such schools."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-505, relating to the prohibition of a school board member from selling school supplies or equipment to county board and a penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-505. (a) No member of any county board of education in this state shall sell to any county board any supplies or equipment used, consumed, or necessary in the operation of any public school in this state. (b) Any member of any county board violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) This Code section shall not apply to purchases of supplies or equipment that do not exceed $5,000.00 if there are fewer than three sources for such supplies or equipment within the county."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, by substitute.