Compiler's Note
[…] The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector by first-class mail that the electors ballot was returned too late to be counted and that the elector will not receive credit for voting in the primary or election. All such late absentee ballots shall be delivered to the appropriate clerk and stored as provided in Code Section 21-2-390."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have physical disabilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) In all other elections, any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select (1) any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (2) the mother, father, sister, brother, spouse, or child of the elector entitled to receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with him or her to assist in voting, such assistance to be
1258
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
rendered inside the voting compartment or booth. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff covered by this paragraph. No person whose name appears on the ballot as a candidate at a particular election nor the mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of that candidate may offer assistance during that particular election under the provisions of this Code section to any voter who is not related to such candidate. For the purposes of this paragraph, 'related to such candidate' shall mean the candidates mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-inlaw, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-483, relating to counting of ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows: