Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-9-21.2 to read as follows:
"33-9-21.2. Any insurer aggrieved by the Commissioners disapproval of any rate filing may petition the Commissioner for a hearing within ten days of the notification of such disapproval, unless otherwise specifically provided by law. A hearing conducted pursuant to this Code section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 2 of this title."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-30-13.1 to read as follows:
"33-30-13.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, provider sponsored health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity.
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2002
245
(b)(1) All insurers shall furnish, regardless of the rating methodology used, claims experience to group policyholders within 30 days of any policyholders request unless such information has been furnished to the group policyholder within the preceding six months. Such claims experience shall be furnished for all groups of 51 or more covered employees, members, or enrollees, not including dependents, and shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(A) Earned premiums separated by policy year for at least the last two policy years, if applicable; (B) Total incurred claims, inclusive of any high amount or pooled claims, including both capitated and noncapitated expenses set forth in the same manner as premiums; and (C) Any amounts in excess of the individual pooling or stop-loss point applicable to the group.