Compiler's Note
[…] No grade crossing on a public road shall be permanently closed except by elimination in accordance with this part."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 32-6-191, relating to responsibility for construction of new grade crossings and relocation of existing grade crossings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Where a new grade crossing results from the construction of a new or relocated railroad line, the railroad shall be responsible for and bear all expenses of the construction of such grade crossing. The department, when such a grade crossing is on the state highway system, a county, when such a grade crossing is on its county road system, or a municipality, when such a grade crossing is on its municipal street system, may impose such terms and conditions on the nature and manner of construction of such a grade crossing, including the installation of protective devices, as may be reasonably necessary for the safety and convenience of the traveling public safe and reasonable passage of public traffic."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows: