Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of accountants, is amended by striking Code Section 43-3-6, relating to requirements for certification as a certified public accountant, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-3-6. (a) The certificate of 'certified public accountant' shall be granted by the board to any person:
(1) Who has attained the age of 18; (2) Who is, in the opinion of the board, of good moral character; (3) Who meets the following requirements of education and experience:
(A)(i) Presentation Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or subsection (a) of Code Section 43-3-7, the education requirement shall be the presentation to the board of such evidence as it may require that the applicant has received a baccalaureate degree or completed the requirements therefor, conferred by a college or university accredited by a national or regional accrediting organization recognized by the board, with a concentration in accounting or what the board determines to be the substantial equivalent of the foregoing an accounting concentration, or with a nonaccounting concentration supplemented by what the board determines to be the substantial equivalent of an accounting concentration, including related courses in other areas of business administration.; provided, however, that after (ii) After January 1, 1998, any person who has not previously sat for the uniform written examination for the certificate of certified public accountant must have completed a total of 150 semester hours or 225 quarter hours of college education, including a baccalaureate degree awarded by a college or university accredited by either a national or regional accrediting organization recognized by the board. The total educational program shall include an undergraduate accounting concentration as defined by the board or what the board determines to be the substantial equivalent of an undergraduate accounting concentration; and (B) Two The experience requirement shall be two years continuous experience in public accountancy immediately preceding the date of application for the certificate or within a reasonable time prior to the date of such application as provided by the board by rule, provided that the board may