Compiler's Note
[…] Annexation reports shall be subject to disclosure and inspection under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 while maintained in the possession of the Department of Community Affairs. Two years after receipt of an annexation report from a municipality, the Department of Community Affairs shall transfer possession of such report to the Department Division of Archives and History for permanent retention."
SECTION 8. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by striking Code Section 45-6-12, relating to duty of incumbent to deliver office property to successor, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-6-12 to read as follows:
"45-6-12. The director of the Department Division of Archives and History, or his or her designee, is authorized to act as agent for any public officer or his or her successor in office, or in those cases where the office is abolished or no successor is appointed or elected, to recover books, papers, and other office property in the manner provided in Code Sections 45-6-10 and 45-6-11. The director may initiate such action on his or her
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2002
2293
own volition and succeeds to all rights and remedies as the successor in office would normally have in the property."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-13-40, relating to the Department of Archives and History, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-13-40 to read as follows: