Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-7-11.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commencement of liability of insurer to pay benefits to third party on behalf of insured, is amended by striking the Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-7-11.1 to read as follows:
"33-7-11.1. (a) As used in this Code section, 'liability insurance policy' means an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any such motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state. (b) Whenever any insurer undertakes Any insurer, upon acceptance of liability, pursuant to any automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy, to shall pay reasonable benefits for losses, including total losses, to a third party on behalf of an insured for loss of use and towing and storage costs of such a motor vehicle, and the liability of the insurer for payment of the benefits for losses, including total losses, to the third party shall commence as of the time of the incident or occurrence which results in the loss of use of the motor vehicle such losses; provided, however, in no event shall this Code section be construed so as to relieve the claimant of his or her obligation to mitigate his or her losses or to require the payment of loss of use and towing and storage costs benefits in an amount which is greater than the actual loss of use losses suffered. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall be applicable to all automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policies pursuant to which an insurer undertakes to that pay benefits to a third party on behalf of an insured for the loss of use and towing and storage costs of such motor vehicle issued, delivered, or renewed in this state on or after November 1, 1982 July 1, 2002."
2450
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.