Compiler's Note
[…] These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-10, relating to jurisdiction in cases of furnishing alcoholic beverages to and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by underage persons, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The municipal courts are granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of a first offense violation of Code Section 3-3-23, relating to furnishing alcoholic beverages to, and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by, a person under 21 years of age, if
TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2677
the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such municipal court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-10.1, relating to jurisdiction in counties without a state court to try criminal trespass cases, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: