Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) County registrars and deputy registrars Members of the board of registrars shall be electors of the state and county in which they serve, and any deputy registrars shall be electors of the state. All registrars shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony or of any crime involving fraud or moral turpitude, and the appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicants criminal history before making such appointment."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2002
1253
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for voter registration, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: