Compiler's Note
[…] A taxpayer shall only be eligible to claim such credit with respect to a single low-speed vehicle."
SECTION 2. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by striking paragraph (41) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(41) 'Passenger car' means every motor vehicle, except motorcycles and, motor driven cycles, and low-speed vehicles, designed for carrying ten passengers or less and used for the transportation of persons."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(25.1) 'Low-speed vehicle' means any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed attainable in one mile is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour on a paved level surface and which is manufactured in compliance with those federal motor vehicle safety standards for low-speed vehicles set forth in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500 and in effect on January 1, 2001."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicle and exceptions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: