Compiler's Note
[…] The chairperson shall also certify that written investment guidelines and procedures have been adopted pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-1-12 ."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 47-1-5, relating to the duty of governing authorities to make and file actuarial investigations and to file financial reports and the withholding of state funds for failure to meet this duty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"47-1-5. (a) It shall be the duty of the governing authority of each county, municipality, or other political subdivision whose employees are covered under a local retirement system and
2318
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the duty of a local board of education whose employees are covered under a local retirement system to cause the actuarial investigations required by subsection (d) of Code Section 47-1-3 to be made and to cause such actuarial investigations to be filed with the state auditor as required by that subsection. It shall also be their duty to cause financial reports to be submitted to the state auditor as required by subsections (e) through (j) of Code Section 47-1-3. (b)(1) If a required actuarial investigation and financial report required by subsection (a) of this Code section are not submitted, then within 30 days after the date on which such investigation and report were due in the office of the state auditor, the state auditor shall notify, in writing, the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision whose employees are covered under the applicable local retirement system. If the actuarial investigation and financial report are not received by the state auditor within 60 days after the date such notice is sent to the governing authority, the state auditor shall:
(A) notify Notify the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services;, and it shall be the duty of the director to withhold any state funds payable to the applicable political subdivision or local board of education until the actuarial investigation and financial report are submitted to the state auditor; and (B) Cause to be published in the legal organ of the the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision and may cause to be published in any newspaper of general circulation notice that the governing authority of the local government has failed to file the information required by subsection (a) of this Code section.