Compiler's Note
[…] Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division on July 1, 1993, for the period July 1, 1992,
1704
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
through December 31, 1992. All subsequent payments shall be due on the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year." "(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1, 2003 2013."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91, relating to a declaration of policy and legislative intent, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The General Assembly declares its intent to fund the execution of the public policy set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section by and through the division with the fees established and collected by the division pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-2-2, subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39, subsection (d) of Code Section 12-8-68, and Code Section 12-8-95.1. The General Assembly further declares its intent to ensure that the