Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to motor vehicle accident reparations, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
2494
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(2) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power. The term includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle and also includes without limitation a low-speed vehicle."
SECTION 2. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows: