Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The local board shall not distribute funds from local bond indebtedness and local school tax levies to a state chartered special school unless such use has been approved by qualified voters in accordance with subsection (e) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing under the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-167, relating to certain funding and accounting matters, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) The state board shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed system wide for media center costs, specifying the salaries and materials cost portions. In computing the total funds needed for media center costs, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing program weights. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for media center costs for such costs, and a minimum of 90 percent all of the media materials earnings of such funds shall be spent at the school site in which such funds were earned for media materials."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
Representatives Mills of the 21st, Richardson of the 26th and Jackson of the 112th move to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1200 as follows: