Compiler's Note
[…] (4)(2) With an An insurer or group of foreign individual underwriters described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection which shall annually furnishes furnish to the broker a copy of the insurers its current annual financial statement and, in the case of a group of foreign individual underwriters, evidence of compliance with required trust or security fund deposits."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-26, relating to endorsement of insurance contract by broker, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-5-26 to read as follows:
"33-5-26. (a) Every insurance contract procured and delivered as a surplus line coverage shall be initialed by or bear the name of the surplus line broker who procured it and shall have printed or stamped upon it the following: 'This contract is registered and delivered as a surplus line coverage under the Surplus Line Insurance Law, O.C.G.A. Chapter 33-5 and this (these) insurer(s) is (are) not authorized to do business in Georgia.' (b) No surplus lines policy or certificate in which the policy premium is $5,000.00 per annum or less shall be delivered in this state unless a standard disclosure form or brochure explaining surplus lines insurance is attached to or made a part of the policy or certificate. The Commissioner shall prescribe by rule or regulation the format and contents of such form or brochure. (c) Pursuant to Code Section 33-2-9, the Commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations which are necessary to implement the provisions of this article."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-9-21.2 to read as follows: