Compiler's Note
[…] (c) If the will was made prior to an event specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, and does not contain a provision in contemplation of such an event, the subsequent spouse or child shall receive the share of the estate he or she would have received if the testator had died intestate. Such share shall be paid from the net residuum remaining after all debts and expenses of administration, including taxes, have been paid. If the residuum proves to be insufficient, then testamentary gifts shall abate in the manner provided in paragraph (b) of Code Section 53-4-63."
SECTION 3. Code Section 53-5-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notice of petition for probate in solemn form, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Probate in solemn form requires due notice to all the heirs of the testator, and to the beneficiaries and propounders of, if there is any other purported will of the testator for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, then such notice shall also be given to the beneficiaries and propounders of such purported will. Service of a notice of petition for probate in solemn form shall be personal if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least ten days before probate is to be made, except that, if waived, the ten-day provision shall not apply."