Compiler's Note
[…] The department division shall provide local governments with a list of common types of records maintained together with recommended retention periods and shall provide training and assistance as required. The department division shall advise local governments of records of historical value which may be deposited in the state archives. All other records shall be maintained by the local government."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 50-18-100, relating to lifting restrictions on access to confidential, classified, or restricted records after 75 years, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Applications requesting that the State Records Committee review and consider lifting such restrictions may be made either by the director of the department division or by the head of the agency that transferred the record to the archives. (e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code to the contrary, a date of birth or maiden name contained in genealogical research notes, papers, records, and publications donated to or acquired by the division shall be open to any qualified researcher."
SECTION 32. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
Representative Mills of the 21st moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 487 as follows: