Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Each community service board shall keep books of account reflecting all funds received, expended, and administered by the community service board which shall be independently audited annually. (j) A community service board may not create, form, or become a member of a nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, or other profit or nonprofit entity unless the community service board elects to convert to a private nonprofit corporation as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 37-2-6.4."
SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 37-2-6.2 new Code Sections 37-2-6.3 and 37-2-6.4 to read as follows:
"37-2-6.3. (a) A community service board is a public body as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-2-11.1. (b) A community service board has the power to bring an action in its own name and, to the extent otherwise authorized by law and to the extent not immune from suit, may be sued in its own name. The state and the counties in which the community service board operates shall not be considered a party to or liable under any such litigation. (c) Debts, obligations, and liabilities of a community service board are not, debts, obligations, or liabilities of the state or of the counties in which such board operates. A community service board is prohibited from entering into debts, obligations, or liabilities which are also debts, obligations, or liabilities of the state or of any county.
37-2-6.4. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a community service board may reconstitute or convert its organizational structure in the following ways: