Compiler's Note
[…] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-4."
2082
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-45-24, relating to engaging in structural pest control without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or any other organization or combination thereof who shall engage in, solicit, supervise, advertise, represent himself to be in, hold himself out as being in, or purport to be, a manager, owner, operatorowner, operator or agent (other than a registered employee), or agent in household pest control, control of wood-destroying organisms, fumigation, or related work, without having first secured a license issued for that purpose by the commission, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Code Sectoin 17-10-4. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-45-25, relating to penalties, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-45-25. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any Any person violating this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first offense.