Compiler's Note
[…] (d) If a the verdict rendered by the jury exceeds the limits of the applicable insurance, the court shall reduce the amount of said judgment or award to a sum equal to the applicable limits stated in the insurance policy but not less than the amount of immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2."
SECTION 2. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-33-1, relating to immunity of municipal corporations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section and in Chapter 92 of this title, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal
1110
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section Sections 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any litigation pending on July 1, 1986."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Chapter 92 to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 92 36-92-1. As used in this chapter, the term: