Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
1582
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employees Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 47-2-110, relating to retirement age, application and eligibility for a retirement allowance, suspension of retirement allowance upon reemployment, and health benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(1) Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding Except as provided in this subsection, if a member accepts employment with or renders services to any employer after his or her retirement, payment of his or her retirement allowance shall be suspended and no contributions to the retirement system shall be made on account of such service either by that member or his or her employer, provided that, upon termination of such service, all rights shall vest in that member as if he or she had continued his or her option to retire. ; provided, further, that payment of his (2) The retirement allowance of a retired member who accepts employment with or renders services to any employer after his or her retirement shall not be suspended if the employee performs no more than 1,040 hours of service for the employer in any calendar year; provided, further however, that no such employee so employed shall be eligible for employee health benefits other than those available to the member as a part of his or her retirement benefits or for any annual leave, any sick leave, or any other employee benefit available to a state employee in the classified service of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration established by Chapter 20 of Title 45. (3) The retirement benefits of a retired member who retired on a normal service retirement with at least ten years of actual service as an officer or trooper of the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety shall not be suspended if he or she accepts full-time or part-time employment with the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety as a radio operator or a drivers license examiner; provided, however, that this paragraph shall cease to apply on or after July 1, 2007. No