Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) It shall be unlawful to take game by any means while training hunting dogs, except during the lawful open seasons for such game; provided, however, that pen raised quail may be taken from October 1 through March 31."
310
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 273-110, relating to shooting preserve license requirements, effective dates, contents of application, and conditions for issuance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to release pen raised game birds, except as provided in Code Section 27-2-14, unless the person has first obtained a commercial, blanket commercial, or private shooting preserve license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Such license shall be effective from April 1 through March 31 of the following year."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-3-112, relating to legal hunting dates and hours and bag limits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: