Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-330, relating to daylight operations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-6-330 to read as follows:
"40-6-330. Motorized carts may be operated on streets only during daylight hours unless they comply with the equipment regulations promulgated by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-331, relating to authority to operate on streets granted by ordinance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 406-331 to read as follows:
"40-6-331. (a) A local governing authority may, by ordinance, designate certain public streets or portions thereof for the combined use of motorized carts and regular vehicular traffic and establish the conditions under which motorized carts may be operated upon such streets or portions thereof. (b) Such ordinances may establish operating standards but shall not require motorized carts to meet any requirements of general law as to registration, inspection, or licensing; provided, however, that a local governing authority may, by ordinance, require the registration and licensing of such carts operated within its boundaries for a fee not to exceed $15.00, the license to remain permanently with such cart unless such cart is sold or the license is destroyed. The provisions of this subsection and the authority granted by this subsection shall not apply to motorized carts owned by golf courses, country
2492
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
clubs, or other such organized entities which own such carts and make them available to members or the public on a rental basis. (c) Ordinances establishing operating standards shall not be effective unless appropriate signs giving notice are posted along the public streets affected. (d) Motorized carts may cross streets and highways under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation only at crossings or intersections designated for that purpose by the department."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended in Article 13 of Chapter 6, relating to special provisions of uniform rules of the road for certain vehicles, by adding a new Part 5 to read as follows:
"Part 5