Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Upon determination by the commission, based upon a standard previously adopted by rule of the commission, that prices paid by retail customers for natural gas in a specific delivery group are not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such prices would be if they were constrained by market forces, the commission may impose directives as described in subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 12. Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-158, relating to the obligations of an electing distribution company, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 2002
2233
"(a) An electing distribution company which provides firm distribution service under this article must:
(1) Offer an allocation of such distribution service to marketers separately from any commodity sales service or other service; (2) Provide such allocation of such distribution service to marketers without undue discrimination or preference, including undue discrimination or preference in the quality of service provided, the duration of service, the categories, prices, or volumes of natural gas to be distributed, customer classification, or other undue discrimination or preference of any kind; and (3) Provide all marketers with equal and timely access to information relevant to the availability of such service, including without limitation the availability of capacity at delivery points, through the use of an electronic bulletin board; and (4) Cooperate with each certificated marketer and each regulated provider of natural gas to achieve the intentions of this article set out in subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-151."
SECTION 13. Said article is further amended by inserting new Code sections to be designated Code Sections 46-4-158.1 through 46-4-158.4 to read as follows: