Compiler's Note
[…] Such surcharge shall be paid promptly upon receipt into the universal service fund until the next time the commission determines the rates of the electing distribution company; thereafter, the surcharge shall go toward meeting the electing distribution companys revenue requirements; provided, however, that, at the discretion of the commission, a portion of such surcharge may be directed to the universal service fund."
SECTION 9. Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-155, relating to regulation of unbundled services and capacity supply plans, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'interstate capacity assets' means interstate transportation and out-of-state gas storage capacity.
TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 2002
2227
(2) If, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the rates for commodity sales service of an electing distribution company within a delivery group or groups become no longer subject to the approval of the commission nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5, the electing distribution company nevertheless shall continue to be responsible for acquiring and contracting for the interstate capacity assets necessary for gas to be made available on its system, whether directly or by assignment to marketers, for firm distribution service to retail customers within such delivery group or groups unless determined otherwise by the commission in accordance with this subsection. (3) At least every third year following the date when the rates for commodity sales service within a delivery group or groups become no longer subject to commission approval nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5, the electing distribution company shall file, on or before August 1 of such year, a capacity supply plan which designates the array of available interstate capacity assets selected by the electing distribution company for the purpose of making gas available on its system for firm distribution service to retail customers in such delivery group or groups. (4) Not less than ten days after any such filing by an electing distribution company, the commission shall conduct a public hearing on the filing. The electing distribution companys testimony shall be under oath and shall, with any corrections thereto, constitute the electing distribution companys affirmative case. At any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the burden of proof to show that the proposed capacity supply plan is appropriate shall be upon the electing distribution company.