Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 21-2-501 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to number of votes required for election, so as to change certain provisions regarding nomination or election to municipal office by plurality vote; to repeal certain provisions regarding municipal candidates in certain cities; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
2628
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Code Section 21-2-501 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to number of votes required for election, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (e) and inserting in its place new subsections (b) and (e) to read as follows:
"(b) For the purposes of this subsection and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-2-2, the word 'plurality' shall mean the receiving by one candidate alone of the highest number of votes cast. If the municipal charter or ordinances of a municipality as now existing or as amended subsequent to September 1, 1968, provide that a candidate may be nominated or elected by a plurality of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office, such provision shall prevail. Otherwise, no municipal candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or elected to public office in any election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office." "(e) In all cities having a population in excess of 100,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census, in order for a municipal candidate to be nominated for public office in any primary or elected to public office in any municipal election, he or she must