Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2659
certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards and unless all documents required by the commissioner for processing an application for a certificate of registration or title are printed and filled out in the English language or are accompanied by an English translation; provided, however, that such requirement shall not apply to any all-terrain vehicle intended to be used for nonagricultural purposes on unpaved highways to any extent permitted by Chapter 7 of this title."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-7-4, relating to operating restrictions for off-road vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-7-4. Any person operating an off-road vehicle under any of the following conditions shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 40-7-6:
(1) Without operative brakes or without mufflers or other silencing equipment; (2) On any private property without the express written permission of the owner of the property or his or her agent; or (3) On any highway unless such use is authorized as provided by Code Section 40-75 or any other provision of this title."