Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 20A of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to managed health care plans, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-20A-5,
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2002
2325
relating to standards for certification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Access to services. A managed care entity must demonstrate that its plan: (A) Makes benefits available and accessible to each enrollee electing the managed care plan in the defined service area with reasonable promptness and in a manner which that promotes continuity in the provision of health care services, including continuity in the provision of health care services after termination of a physicians contract as provided for in Code Section 33-20A-61; (B) When medically necessary provides health care services 24 hours a day and seven days a week; (C) Provides payment or reimbursement for emergency services and out-of-area services; and (D) Complies with the provisions of Code Section 33-20A-9.1 relating to nomination and reimbursement of out of network health care providers and hospitals; and".
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Article 3 to read as follows;
"ARTICLE 3
33-20A-60. As used in this article, the term: