Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for municipal courts, is amended in Code Section 36-32-6, relating to jurisdiction in marijuana possession cases, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The municipal court of any municipality is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases where a person is charged with the possession of one ounce or less of marijuana if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of any such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-7, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating motor vehicles without effective insurance, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: