Compiler's Note
[…] The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, as appropriate, for a stay or supersedeas, and such courts court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases."
1260
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters or a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; (ii) The third Tuesday in June; (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
(B) In even-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary; (ii) The date of the general primary; (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
(C) In the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary; (ii) The third Tuesday in June; (iii) The date of the general primary; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 19. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 20. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read: