Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts in general, is amended by striking Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional eligibility requirements for the office of judge of the probate court in certain counties, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-9-4. (a) No person elected judge of the probate court in any county provided for in this Code section shall engage in the private practice of law. (b) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, in any county of this state having a population of more than 96,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census and in which the probate court of such county meets the definition of a probate court as provided by Article 6 of this chapter, no person shall be judge of the probate court unless at the time of election, in addition to the qualifications required by law, he or she has attained the age of 30 years and has been admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election. (c) A judge of the probate court holding such office on July 1, 1994, June 30, 2002, shall continue to hold such office and shall be allowed to seek reelection for such office."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective July 1, 2002.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2002
1201
The following amendment was read and adopted: