Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 12-10-21, relating to bylaws and amendments filed with Department of Archives and History, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-10-21 to read as follows:
"12-10-21. Copies of bylaws and amendments to be filed pursuant to Article VI (j) of the agreement shall be filed with the Department Division of Archives and History."
SECTION 3. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-43, relating to preservation of newspapers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The issues of the newspapers preserved as required in paragraph (9) of Code Section 15-9-37 shall be bound, microfilmed, photostated, or photographed; and such newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or photostatic copies shall be maintained within the county courthouse for a period of not less than 50 years, after which time the newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or other photostatic copies may be donated to a library or historical society, with the concurrence of the director of the Department Division of Archives and History, in the discretion of the judge of the probate court."