Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-11-30.6, relating to reciprocal agreements with other states, and inserting in its place the following:
"19-11-30.6. The commissioner of administrative services human resources, in cooperation with the IV-D agency, shall establish a program of wage and bank information sharing with other states. The commissioner is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements with
TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2623
other states to share lists of absent parents who owe support payments to the IV-D agency. Such reciprocal agreements shall only be made with states which administer programs that the commissioner of administrative services human resources, in consultation with the IV-D agency, determines are substantially similar. The wage and bank information sharing program shall apply only to states which have similar prohibitions and penalties for disclosure of information. The prohibitions and penalties of Code Section 19-11-30.4 shall also apply to any such information received from any other state under a reciprocal agreement."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-11-30.7, relating to construction, and inserting in its place the following: