Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of Code Section 32-6-195 for division of costs of elimination of a grade crossing by construction of an underpass or overpass shall not apply to elimination of any grade crossing under this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by striking subsection Code Section 32-6-202, relating to procedure to obtain maintenance of grade separation structures, protective devices, and grade crossings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-6-202. (a)(1) Whenever any maintenance of a grade separation structure, protective devices, or a grade crossing is reasonably necessary for the safety and convenience of the
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2002
1081
traveling public safe and reasonable passage of public traffic and such maintenance is the responsibility of a railroad under this part, the department in respect to the state highway system, the governing authority of the county in respect to its county road system, or the governing authority of the municipality concerned in respect to its municipal street system may give written notice to the railroad of the necessity of such maintenance and order the railroad to comply with the maintenance requirements of this part. Such order shall be in writing and, as applicable, shall include the United States Department of Transportation inventory number and railroad milepost number, as well as the highway, street, or roadway name and number as identified on a general highway map prepared by the department. Such order shall be served upon the railroad by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. If the railroad does not proceed with the performance of such maintenance within 30 days after receipt of such notice, the department, the county, or the municipality may perform such maintenance and thereafter collect from the railroad the cost of such maintenance, following the collection procedures of subsection (c) of Code Section 32-6-194.
(2)(A) If any railroad fails to comply with such an order of a county or municipality within 30 days after receipt of such notice and order, the county or municipal governing authority may file with the department a written request for review of the matter. Any such request for review shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $500.00 per grade crossing and shall include a copy of the order of the county or municipality. A copy of such request for review shall be served on the railroad by the county or municipality by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested.