Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The municipal court of any municipality is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases where a person is charged with the possession of one ounce or less of marijuana if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of any such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-7, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating motor vehicles without effective insurance, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The municipal court of each municipality is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases where a person is charged with a misdemeanor under Code Section 40-6-10 of
2676
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
knowingly operating or knowingly authorizing the operation of a motor vehicle without effective insurance of such vehicle or without an approved plan of self-insurance as required by Chapter 34 of Title 33, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act,' if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of each such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-8, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating motor vehicles without certificate of emission inspection, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: