Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 17 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notaries public, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-17-2.3, relating to grant or denial of a notary commission, and inserting in its place the following:
"45-17-2.3. (a) After an applicant submits to the clerk of superior court of the county the application, endorsements, and declaration of applicant as required in Code Section 4517-2.1, the clerk of superior court shall either grant or deny a commission or recommission as a notary public within ten days following the applicants submission of the necessary documents. (b) The clerk of superior court may in his or her discretion deny a commission or recommission to an applicant based on any of the following grounds:
(1) The applicants criminal history; (2) Revocation, suspension, or restriction of any notary commission or professional license issued to the applicant by this or any other state; or (3) The commission in this or any state of any act enumerated in subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-15, whether or not criminal penalties or commission suspension or revocation resulted. ; (4) The applicant has knowingly used false or misleading advertising in which the applicant as a notary represents that the applicant has powers, duties, rights, or privileges that the applicant does not possess by law; or (5) The applicant is found by a court of this state or any other state to have engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
1604
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(c) Any applicant who is denied a notarial commission or recommission by the clerk of superior court shall upon demand be allowed a hearing and adjudication before the superior court clerk with a right of de novo appeal to the superior court, such appeal to be determined by the court without the intervention of a jury."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-17-8.2, relating to misrepresentation by notaries public, and inserting in its place the following: