Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In no event shall the distribution to an electing distribution company from the fund for facilities and service expansion during any fiscal year exceed 5 percent of the capital budget of such company for such fiscal year. (3) Any investment in new facilities financed from the universal service fund shall be accounted for as a contribution in aid of construction."
SECTION 18. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-4-164, relating to construction of the article, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-4-164. (a) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to apply or impose requirements not otherwise existing on gas distribution companies owned by any county, municipality, other political subdivision, or governmental authority of this state; nor are the provisions of this article intended to increase or decrease the authority and jurisdiction of the commission with respect to the distribution, sale, or transportation of gas by any county, municipality, other political subdivision, or governmental authority of this state.
2244
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or otherwise affect the existing powers of municipal corporations or other political subdivisions of this state relating to the granting of franchises or the levying or imposition of taxes, fees, or charges. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including, without limitation, Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title, an electric membership corporation may make and maintain investments in, lend funds to, and guarantee the debts and obligations of an EMC gas affiliate in total not to exceed 15 percent of such electric membership corporations net utility plant, provided that any such investments or loans shall not reflect rates which are generally available through the use of any tax exempt financing and may not be tied directly or indirectly to any loans from or guaranteed by the federal or state government; and an EMC gas affiliate of an electric membership corporation organized and operating pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title may apply for and be granted a certificate of authority to provide any service as authorized under this article. The creation, capitalization, or provision of management for (1) an EMC gas affiliate engaged in activities subject to the provisions of this article and the rules and regulations established by the commission or (2) other persons providing customer services shall be deemed to be among the purposes of an electric membership corporation as specified in paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code Section 46-3-200.