Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2002
579
A BILL
To amend Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, so as to clarify training requirements for certification of magistrates who are active members of the State Bar of Georgia; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended in Code Section 15-10-137, relating to training requirements for certified magistrates, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any magistrate who is also an active member of the State Bar of Georgia shall be certified as a certified magistrate by the council without being required to complete any training otherwise required by subsection (b) of this Code section but shall be required to complete the mentor program of subsection (b.1) of this Code section within 12 months of taking office as magistrate and the annual training required by subsection (c) of this Code section, commencing with the first full calendar year following the year in which such a magistrate takes office."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: