Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-13-58, to be designated Code Section 48-13-58.1, to read as follows:
"48-13-58.1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any innkeeper to fail to make a return and pay the taxes due under this article to any applicable governing authority imposing a tax under this article.
(b)(1) If the tax liability is $10,000.00 or less, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) If the tax liability is more than $10,000.00, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years."
1926
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective July 1, 2002, and shall apply with respect to offenses committed on or after that date. Prior law shall continue to apply with respect to any offense committed prior to that date.