Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 32-4-42, relating to powers of counties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(10) In addition to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title and except as otherwise provided by Code Section 12-6-24, a county shall have the authority to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, or ordinances; to require permits; and to perform all other acts which are necessary, proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development of the county road system; and this title shall be liberally construed to that end. Any power vested in or duty placed on a county but not implemented by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and carried out by a county in a reasonable manner subject to such limitations as may be provided by law; and"
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-92, relating to powers of municipalities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: