Compiler's Note
[…] "(14.2) 'Regional state hospital administrator' means the chief administrative officer of a state owned or state operated hospital and the state owned or operated community programs in a region. The regional state hospital administrator, under the supervision of the regional director, has overall management responsibility for the regional state hospital and manages services provided by employees of the regional state hospital and employees of state owned or operated community programs within a behavioral health and developmental disabilities region established in accordance with Code Section 37-2-3."
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (16) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(16) 'Superintendent' means the chief administrative officer who has overall management responsibility at any facility receiving patients under this chapter, other than a regional state hospital or state owned or operated community program, or an individual appointed as the designee of such superintendent."