Compiler's Note
[…] Such term shall not include an individual retirement account or other plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely upon the amount contributed to the participants account and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to a participants account."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of said Code Section 47-1-3 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) The certificate of the chairperson of the board of trustees stating that the investment practices of the fund have been in compliance with the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 20 of this title at all times during the reporting period or, if the practices have at any time been out of compliance with such provisions, providing a description of the noncompliance, the reason for the noncompliance, and the corrective action taken. The chairperson shall also certify that written investment guidelines and procedures have been adopted pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-1-12 ."