Compiler's Note
[…] These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of each such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-8, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating motor vehicles without certificate of emission inspection, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The municipal court of each municipality of each county required to comply with Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, known as the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Emission Inspection and Maintenance Act,' is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases in which a person is charged with a misdemeanor under Code Section 12-9-55 of operating a responsible motor vehicle without a certificate of emission inspection, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. These cases may be tried upon a uniform traffic citation, summons, or citation without an accusation. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-9, relating to jurisdiction in cases of shoplifting of $300.00 or less, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: