Compiler's Note
[…] 162
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to general provisions relative to descent and distribution, is amended in Code Section 53-2-4, relating to inheritance from children born out of wedlock, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(1) The father of a child born out of wedlock, the other children of the father, and other paternal kin may inherit from and through the child born out of wedlock in the same manner as if the child were legitimate if:
(A)(1) A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be legitimate under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be provided by law; (B)(2) A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing paternity; (C)(3) The father has, during the lifetime of the child, executed a sworn statement signed by him the father attesting to the parent-child relationship; (D)(4) The father has, during the lifetime of the child, signed the birth certificate of the child; or (E)(5) The presumption of paternity described in division (2)(B)(ii) of Code Section 53-2-3 has been established and has not been rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection notwithstanding, neither the father nor any child of the father nor any other paternal kin shall inherit from or through a child born out of wedlock if it shall be established by a preponderance of evidence that the father failed or refused openly to treat the child as his own or failed or refused to provide support for the child."