Compiler's Note
[…] Appropriation of funds to the department for inclusion in the hazardous waste trust fund continued in existence by subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-95 shall be deemed consistent with this declaration of legislative intent."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) For activities of the division associated with the administration of this part, including reviewing and overseeing investigations, corrective action, and other actions by federal agencies required under this article and supporting the reduction of hazardous waste and pollution prevention activities by federal agencies; (4) In accordance with rules promulgated by the board, for financing of the state and local share of the costs associated with the investigation, remediation, and postclosure care and maintenance of sites placed on the National Priority List pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended, or sites placed on the hazardous site inventory pursuant to Code Section 12-8-97; provided, however, that the director shall ensure that beginning July 1,
FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2002
1705
2003, and annually in each following year, an amount equal to at least one-half of the sum of annual collections made pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39 and appropriated to the department in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 12-891 shall be available to be used for the purposes of this paragraph; provided, however further, that if a county or municipal corporation has been or is the owner of or operator of such site, not less than $500,000.00 of such costs shall be paid from the hazardous waste trust fund;"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-8-95.1, relating to hazardous waste management fees and hazardous substance reporting fees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: