Compiler's Note
[…] (5) The commission shall continue its work through December 31, 2002, after which time it shall stand abolished unless reauthorized and continued by the General Assembly. (6) The Commission commission shall have at least one meeting in North Georgia (outside of Atlanta), one meeting in Central Georgia, and one meeting in South Georgia."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-380, relating to definition of absentee elector, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2380 to read as follows:
"21-2-380. As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who:
(1) Is required to be absent from his or her precinct county during the time of the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (3) Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (4) Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the protection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter resides; or (6) Is 75 years of age or older."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in
1256
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE