Compiler's Note
[…] The state agency submitting the inventory shall be authorized to deliver surplus printed material having archival value to the Department Division of Archives and History if the state agency has transportation available for such purpose. If the state agency does not have transportation available for such purpose, the Department Division of Archives and History shall provide for the transportation of surplus printed material having archival value."
SECTION 21. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 50-9-62, relating to the powers and duties of the executive center fine arts committee, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) Keep a complete list of all furnishings and of all gifts and articles received, together with their history and value, and request the assistance of the Department Division of Archives and History for this purpose."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-11-9, relating to transfer, sale, destruction, or other disposal of books and other library holdings, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-11-9 to read as follows: