Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2002
2653
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to motor vehicle accident reparations, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power or any off-road vehicle used on unpaved highways to any extent permitted by Chapter 7 of Title 40. The term includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle."
SECTION 2. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and license requirements and penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: