Compiler's Note
[…] 2292
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the device for such purposes. A device delivered to either the division or the department in accordance with this Code section shall become the property of the state."
SECTION 6. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by striking subsection (k) of Code Section 20-5-2, relating to powers and duties of the board of regents and director of University of Georgia Libraries, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) The director of the University of Georgia Libraries may transfer books and other library holdings to the Department Division of Archives and History, the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, the State Law Library, or other public libraries. Books and other library holdings which are obsolete, defective, worn out, or surplus, or otherwise in the discretion of the director of the University of Georgia Libraries are not required, may be sold, destroyed, or otherwise disposed of by the director of the University of Georgia Libraries, without the need to comply with the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 45 relating to the disposition of surplus state books."
SECTION 7. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to report identifying annexed property, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows: