HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The construction division also shall perform such construction related services and grant administration services for state agencies and instrumentalities and for local governments, instrumentalities of local governments, and other political subdivisions as may be assigned to the commission or to the construction division by executive order of the Governor."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-17-27, relating to the application and investment of public debt proceeds, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Proceeds received from the sale of bonds evidencing general obligation debt shall be held in trust by the commission and disbursed promptly by the commission in accordance with the original purpose set forth in the authorization of the General Assembly and in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission. Bond proceeds and other proceeds held by the commission shall be as fully invested as is practical, consistent with the proper application of such proceeds for the purposes intended. Investments shall be limited to general obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of the United States government fully guaranteed by such government, or to obligations issued by the Federal Land Bank, Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for Cooperatives, Federal Farm Credit Banks, or to tax exempt obligations issued by any state, county, municipal corporation, district, or political subdivision, or civil division or public instrumentality of any such government or unit of such government, or to the units of any unit investment trusts the assets of which are exclusively invested in obligations of the type described above, or to the shares of any mutual fund the investments of which are limited to securities of the type described above and distributions from which are treated for federal income tax purposes in the same manner as the interest on said obligations, provided that at the time of investment such obligations or the obligations held by any such unit investment
3070
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
trust or the obligations held or to be acquired by any such mutual fund are limited to obligations which are rated within one of the top two rating categories of any nationally recognized rating service or any rating service recognized by the commissioner of banking and finance, and no others.