HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-371, relating to powers of local authorities generally, by inserting a new subsection (a.1) to read as follows:
"(a.1) No fine imposed by a local authority for violation of an ordinance or regulation for conduct which constitutes a violation of a provision of this chapter shall exceed any maximum fine specified by this chapter for such violation."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Chapter 14, relating to use of radar speed detection devices, by designating Code Section 40-14-1 as Article 1, designating Code Sections 4014-2 through 40-14-17 as Article 2, and adding a new Article 3 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 3