HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A driving instructor shall test the eyesight of any unlicensed person who will be receiving actual in-car training prior to commencement of such training, and no unlicensed driver shall receive in-car training unless such person has at least the visual acuity and horizontal field of vision as is required for issuance of a drivers license in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-27."
SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to revocation of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses and issuance of new licenses following revocations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
TUESDAY, MARCH 13, 2001
2475
"40-5-57.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the drivers license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-557, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be revoked suspended by the department as provided by this Code section, and a drivers license revoked under this subsection shall not be reinstated; provided, however, that a person whose drivers license has been suspended under this Code section other than for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be eligible for and may be issued a Class P instruction permit during the last 60 days of the suspension period provided by this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of revocation suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such revocation suspension. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the persons last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice. (b) A person whose drivers license has been revoked suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
(1) Except Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection: