HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i) No license shall be granted unless the council specifically authorizes the granting of such license. Staff members of the council may not issue licenses without the specific authorization of the council. (j) Any person who violates the provisions of this Code section with regard to licensing shall not be eligible to apply for or receive a license under this Code section for a period of two years after being convicted of such violation."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-129, relating to suspension and revocation of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The council shall suspend or revoke a license upon a finding of one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Material misstatement in the application for license; (2) Willful disregard or violation of Code Section 12-5-133 or any law of the State of Georgia relating to wells, including any violation of standards or rules adopted pursuant to this part; (3) Willfully aiding or abetting another in the violation of Code Section 12-5-133 or any law of the State of Georgia relating to wells; (4) Incompetency in the performance of the work of a water well contractor; (5) Making substantial misrepresentations or false promises in connection with the occupation of a water well contractor; and (6) Failure to provide and maintain on file at all times with the director a performance bond or irrevocable letter of credit as required by Code Section 12-5-135; and (7) Allowing an unlicensed driller to use or to work under such licensees license in any way. However, this paragraph shall not apply to any employee of a licensed driller who receives only a salary or hourly wage or a bona fide business partner."
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
2961
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-130, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5130 to read as follows:
"12-5-130. All licenses expire biennially.