HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3095
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to fixing and publishing of qualifying fees, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) The governing authority of any county or municipality, not later than February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan primary or election, or general election is to be held, and at least 20 35 days prior to the special primary or election in the case of a special primary or special election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county or municipal office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the total gross salary of the office paid in the preceding calendar year including all supplements authorized by law if a salaried office; provided, however, that for the offices of clerk of the superior court, judge of the probate court, sheriff, tax commissioner, and magistrate, the qualifying fee shall be 3 percent of the minimum salary provided by general law for the office, exclusive of cost-of-living increases and longevity increases. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the governing authority of such county or municipality, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such county office by the person holding the office for the preceding year or more than $35.00 for a municipal office; (2) Within the same time limitation as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of State shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for any candidate qualifying by this method with a state political party and for any candidate qualifying with the Secretary of State for a nonpartisan primary election and for any candidate filing with the Secretary of State his or her notice of candidacy for a general or special election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;"