HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to abrogate or modify in any way the provisions of Code Sections 6-2-5.1, 17-5-21, 19-7-5, 27-3-7, 30-5-4, 31-2-6, 31-7-9, 34-9-207, 40-5-55, and 52-7-12."
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3299
SECTION 2. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by striking Code Section 31-33-1, relating to definitions, and inserting the following:
"31-33-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Patient' means any person who has received health care services from a provider. (2) 'Personal representative' means any person appointed as the administrator or executor of a decedents estate, any person appointed as the guardian or temporary guardian of the person of a patient, any administrator or temporary administrator, or any person appointed as an attorney in fact by the patient. (2)(3) 'Provider' means all hospitals, including public, private, osteopathic, and tuberculosis hospitals; other special care units, including podiatric facilities, skilled nursing facilities, and kidney disease treatment centers, including freestanding hemodialysis units; intermediate care facilities; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; and home health agencies. It shall also mean any person licensed to practice under Chapter 9, 11, 26, 34, 35, or 39 of Title 43 or under Chapter 4 of Title 26. (3)(4) 'Record' means a patients health record, including, but not limited to, evaluations, diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory reports, X-rays, prescriptions, and other technical information used in assessing the patients condition, or the pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific condition or a summary of the record. (5) 'Survivor' means any person entitled to bring an action for wrongful death of a decedent under Code Section 51-4-2, 51-4-4, or 51-4-5.