HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3294
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
parole or probation, except by order of a judge of the superior, state, or magistrate court wherein the alleged new offense occurred after a hearing and upon determination of the superior, state, or magistrate court that the parolee or probationer does not constitute a threat to the community; provided, however, that this subparagraph does not authorize state or magistrate court judges to grant bail for a person charged with any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-61."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, relating to Department of Corrections supervision of misdemeanor sentences, and by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to supervise misdemeanor offenders, except when the sentence is made concurrent to a probated felony sentence or when the sentence is accepted pursuant to Code Section 42-9-71. Except as provided in this subsection, the Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to confine misdemeanor offenders."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, by substitute.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: