HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the probate judges salary in the manner authorized by this paragraph is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the probate judge."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, and inserting in its place the following: "15-9-63.1. (a) Beginning January 1, 2000 2002, in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such services based on a minimum annual amount of $8,500.00 $10,316.20; provided, however, that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. (b) On and after January 1, 2000 July 1, 2001, whenever the employees in the classified service of the state merit system receive a cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees. If the cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase received by state employees is in different percentages or different amounts as to certain categories of employees, the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be increased by a percentage or an amount not to exceed the average percentage or average amount of the general increase in salary granted to the state employees. The Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase or average amount increase when necessary. The periodic changes in the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, as authorized by this subsection, shall become effective on the first day of January following the date that the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective; provided, however, that if such increases received by state employees become effective on January 1, such periodic changes in the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, as authorized by this subsection, shall become effective on the same date that the cost-ofliving increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective.