HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1) The licensee or applicant has intentionally violated a provision of this chapter, or a regulation promulgated under this chapter, or any provision of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;" "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall not apply to hearings required or authorized by this chapter."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-17-9, relating to annual permit fees and annual permit stickers for bona fide coin operated amusement machines, by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and inserting a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each permit sticker issued for a bona fide coin operated amusement machine which rewards a winning player exclusively with free replays; noncash redemption merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties; or points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings which may be exchanged for free replays or noncash redemption merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties, in accordance with the provisions of subsections (b) through (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 shall include the following:
'GEORGIA LAW PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OR RECEIPT OF ANY MONEY FOR REPLAYS OR MERCHANDISE AWARDED FOR PLAYING THIS
3492
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
MACHINE. O.C.G.A. 16-12-35.'"