HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] /s/ Larry Walker Representative, 141st District
/s/ Jo Ann McClinton Representative, 68th District
A BILL
To amend Code Section 42-5-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hiring out of penal system inmates, so as to provide that inmates may be allowed to provide volunteer services for programs of certain nonprofit organizations to the extent authorized by the rules and regulations of the Board of Corrections; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 42-5-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hiring out of penal system inmates, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The board shall provide rules and regulations governing the hiring out of inmates by any penal institution under its authority to municipalities, cities, the Department of Transportation, and any other political subdivision, public authority, public corporation, agency, or state or local government, which entities are authorized by this subsection to contract for and receive the inmates. Such inmates shall not be hired out to private persons or corporations, nor shall any instrumentality of government authorized by this subsection to utilize penal labor use such labor in any business conducted for profit, except as provided in Code Section 42-5-59; provided, however, inmate that:
(A) Inmate trainees enrolled in any vocational, technical, or educational training program authorized and supported by the department may repair or otherwise utilize any privately owned property or equipment as well as any other property or equipment in connection with the activities of any such training program, so long as
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3807
the repair or utilization contributes to the inmates acquisition of any desired vocational, technical, or educational skills; and (B) To the extent authorized by the rules and regulations of the board, inmates may be allowed to participate in programs of volunteer service as authorized by this subparagraph. The rules and regulations of the board shall prescribe criteria for nonprofit organizations eligible to receive volunteer services. Such criteria shall require that any participating nonprofit organization be qualified as exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and shall give consideration in determining eligibility to the nonprofit organizations history of service activities and the length of time for which it has been in existence and providing such services. Any such volunteer service program shall include elements whereby the volunteer inmates provide services of benefit to the community while receiving training or work experience suitable for their rehabilitation.