HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139, relating to nonpartisan elections, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the nomination and election in nonpartisan primaries and elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices, offices of local school boards, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political subdivision. The General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election of such officers at nonpartisan elections without a prior nonpartisan primary. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan primaries and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan nomination, if applicable, and election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan primaries, if applicable, and nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the General Assembly as of July 1, 2001, pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the general primary in accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan primary.