HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-130, relating to the procedures for qualification of candidates generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-130 to read as follows:
"21-2-130. Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue of:
(1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party; (2) Filing a nomination petition either as an independent candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairperson and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172; (3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180; (4) In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a political party; (5) Substitute nomination by a political party or body or substitute nonpartisan nomination for judge as prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively; (6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (d) (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; or (7) Being an incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; or (8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary."
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3095