HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of state income taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-7-38, relating to deductions for payments to minority subcontractors, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-38 to read as follows:
"48-7-38. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Member of a minority' means an individual who is a member of a race which comprises less than 50 percent of the total population of the state.:
(A) Black; (B) Hispanic; (C) Asian-Pacific American; (D) Native American; or (E) Asian-Indian American.