HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3409
use an ignition interlock device as a condition of a probationary license, the fee shall be as prescribed for a probationary license in Code Section 40-5-58."
SECTION 1-9. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-112, relating to proof of compliance required for reinstatement of certain drivers licenses and for obtaining probationary licenses and reporting requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-112. (a) In any case where the court imposes the use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation on a resident of this state whose driving privilege is not suspended or revoked, the court shall require the person to surrender his or her drivers license to the court immediately and provide proof of compliance with such order to the court or the probation officer and obtain an ignition interlock device restricted driving license within 30 days. Upon expiration of the period of time for which such person is required to use an ignition interlock device, the person may apply for and receive a regular drivers license upon payment of the fee provided for in Code Section 40-5-25. If such person fails to provide proof of installation to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111 and receipt of the restricted driving license within such period, absent a finding by the court of good cause for that failure, which finding is entered in the courts record, the court shall revoke or terminate the probation.
(b)(1) In any case where the court imposes the use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation on a resident of this state whose driving privilege is suspended or revoked, the court shall require the person to provide proof of compliance with such order to the court or the probation officer and the Department of Public Safety or its successor agency not later than the date on which such suspension or revocation concludes person first becomes eligible to apply for an ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection or a habitual violators probationary license in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection, whichever is applicable. If such person fails to provide proof of installation to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111 within the period required by this subsection, the department shall not reinstate such persons drivers license and, absent a finding by the court of good cause for that failure, which finding is entered on the courts