HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (h) A person licensed to practice barbering under Chapter 7 of this title shall be eligible to take the master cosmetologist examination provided for in this Code section if that person completes a board approved 250 hour prescribed course in an approved cosmetology school, submits a completed application, and pays the proper fees established by the board."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 43-10-12, relating to regulation and permits for schools, teachers, and instructors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(1) All teachers or instructors shall devote their entire time to instruction of students. Any person desiring to teach or instruct in any school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, or school of nail care shall first file his or her application with the division director for a license, therefore and shall pay an examination a fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation, and shall successfully pass both a written and a practical examination to become an instructor.
(2)(A) A person desiring to teach at the master level shall satisfy the board that he or she:
(i) Holds holds a current cosmetology license at the master level and is a high school graduate, has a general education development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; a diploma or certificate of 1,650 credit
3618
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
hours from a board approved school or a program approved by the Department of Technical and Adult Education or Department of Education, is a high school graduate, has 18 months work experience in a beauty salon, and has one years instructor training in a registered school of cosmetology or a technical school under the jurisdiction of the Department of Technical and Adult Education or Department of Education. (ii) Has 1,500 hours of instructor training in cosmetology at a board approved school; and (iii) Has one year of work experience at the master level. (B) A person holding a current cosmetology license at the master level who has completed the required board approved hours of continuing education and has board approved experience in education shall be permitted to take the examination to become an instructor who is a high school graduate, has a general education development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; who has completed the required board approved hours of continuing education; and has board approved work experience as an instructor or in education may, at the boards discretion, be permitted to take the written and the practical examination to become an instructor at the master level.