HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifications of state court judges, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) If, at the expiration of the qualifying period for the general nonpartisan primary election or any special election, no candidate meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection has qualified, then the county election superintendent shall reopen qualifying for a period of 15 days, and any person may qualify who: (A) will have been for three years next preceding the beginning of the term of office a resident of the superior court judicial circuit containing the geographic area in which the judge is to serve; and (B) meets all requirements, other than the residency requirement specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, for eligibility for nomination and election to the office of state court judge."
SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nonpartisan primaries and elections for members of boards of education, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-56 to read as follows: