HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Nothing in this title is intended to conflict with any federal law; and, in case of such conflict, such portion as may be in conflict with such federal law is declared of no effect to the extent of the conflict;"
SECTION 1-2. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 32-2-61, relating to limitations on contracting powers of the Department of Transportation, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(d)(1) The department is prohibited from negotiating any contract for the construction or maintenance of a public road involving the expenditure of $50,000.00 or more except any contract:
(A) With counties, municipalities, and state agencies, provided that such negotiated contract shall be made at the average bid price of the same kind of work let to contract after advertisement during a period of 60 days prior to the making of the contract; (B) With a railroad company or utility concerning relocation of its tracks or facilities where the same are not then located on a public road and such relocation is necessary as an incident to the construction or improvement of a public road. However, nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as requiring the department to furnish a site or right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks or utility facilities required to be removed from a public road. Furthermore, this subsection shall not prevent the department from assisting in the removal and relocation of publicly owned utilities from locations on public roads as provided in Code Section 32-6-170; (C) For emergency construction or maintenance involving the expenditure of $50,000.00 or more when the public interest requires that the work be done without the delay of advertising for public bids; or (D) For the procurement of business, professional, or other services from any person, firm, or corporation as an independent contractor; or (E) With the State Road and Tollway Authority."
SECTION 1-3. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the Developmental Highway System, and inserting in its place a new
3320
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE