HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.6, relating to disciplinary policy for students committing acts of physical violence against teachers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'physical violence' means:
(1) Making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another, whether intentionally or due to acting in conscious disregard of a substantial and foreseeable risk; or (2) Causing physical harm to another, whether intentionally or due to acting in conscious disregard of a substantial and foreseeable risk, unless such physical contact or physical harm was in defense of himself or herself, as provided in Code Section 16-3-21. (b) Local board of education policies and student codes of conduct shall provide for the suspension of penalties for a student who commits any act of physical violence resulting in substantial physical injury to against a teacher or other school official or employee. A student who was not enrolled in an alternative education program at the time of the act of physical violence may be suspended or expelled and may be enrolled in an alternative education program during the term of suspension or expulsion. A student who was enrolled in an alternative education program at the time of the act of physical violence against a teacher or other school official or employee because of a previous act of physical violence may be expelled and may be referred to juvenile court with a request for a petition alleging delinquent behavior and a request that such student be sent to a youth development center by the court. If a students enrollment in an alternative education program was unrelated to an act of physical violence and such student commits an act of physical violence against a teacher or other school official or employee, such a student may be suspended or expelled and may be enrolled in an alternative education program during the term of suspension or expulsion from all public school programs, including alternative education programs, for the remainder of the school quarter or semester.