HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of low-performing students with programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-212.2, relating to salary increases for persons receiving certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards, by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) A portion of the national certification program participation fee may be paid by the state prior to certification for any person who:
(1) Is currently teaching in a Georgia public school and holds a valid Georgia teaching certificate; (2) Has completed three years of teaching in Georgia public schools prior to applying for national certification; (3) Has submitted an application and the initial qualifying payment to the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards; and (4) Has successfully completed a screening process developed by the Professional Standards Commission. (e) A teacher for whom the State of Georgia pays a portion of the national certification participation fee and who does not teach in a Georgia public school for at least one year after receiving certification shall repay the states portion of the participation fee to the state. Repayment is not required if the teacher is unable to complete the additional year of teaching due to the death or disability of the teacher, and repayment is not required if the teacher fails to receive national board certification. (d)(f) The portion of the national certification program participation fee paid by the participant shall be reimbursed by the state upon certification for any teacher who is eligible for an increase pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section. (e)(g) A teacher for whom the State of Georgia pays reimburses the cost of the participation fee and who does not teach in a Georgia public school for at least one year after receiving certification shall repay the certification fee reimbursement payment to
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3745
the state. Repayment is not required if the teacher is unable to complete the additional year of teaching due to the death or disability of the teacher."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-214, relating to salaries and salary supplements for principals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: