HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)(7) 'Transfer of development rights' means the process by which development rights from a sending property are affixed to one or more receiving properties."
SECTION 2.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2001
2273
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-66A-2, relating to procedures, methods, and standards for the transfer of development rights, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"36-66A-2. (a) Pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the governing body of any municipality or county by ordinance may, in order to conserve and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, establish procedures, methods, and standards for the transfer of development rights within its jurisdiction. Any proposed transfer of development rights from the sending property shall be subject to the notice and hearing requirements of Code Section 36-66-4. Any proposed transfer of development rights to the receiving property shall be subject to the notice, hearing, and signage requirements, if any, of the municipality having jurisdiction over the receiving property or, if no municipality has such jurisdiction, the county having jurisdiction over the receiving property as required by such local governing authority for rezoning.
(b)(1) Any proposed transfer of development rights shall be subject to the approval and consent of the property owners of both the sending and receiving property and shall be subject to a separate vote of approval or disapproval by the local governing authority. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, an ordinance enacted by the governing authority of a consolidated government may, but is not required to, provide that any proposed transfer of development rights shall be subject to a separate vote of approval or disapproval by the governing authority. (c) Prior to any transfer of development rights, a municipality or county shall adopt an ordinance providing for: (1) The issuance and recordation of the instruments necessary to sever development rights from the sending property and to affix development rights to the receiving property. These instruments shall be executed by the affected property owners and lienholders; (2) The preservation of the character of the sending property and assurance that the prohibitions against the use and development of the sending property shall bind the landowner and every successor in interest to the landowner; (3) The severance of