HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-3. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the Developmental Highway System, and inserting in its place a new
3320
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
subsection to read as follows: "(c) The Developmental Highway System shall be under the control and supervision of the board, subject to the provisions of this Code section or any other Act of the General Assembly; provided, however, that the State Road and Tollway Authority is authorized to construct all or any part of such system and to enter into agreements with the department, pursuant to Code Section 32-2-61, for such purpose. Any project the cost of which is paid from the proceeds of garvee bonds as defined in Code Section 32-1090.1 shall be, pursuant to a contract or agreement between the authority and the department, planned, designed, and constructed by the Department of Transportation or a contractor contracting with the Department of Transportation."
SECTION 1-4. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 32-5-1, relating to receipt of federal funds, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: