HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (k) The provisions of this Code section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of Code Section 42-9-44.1, relating to conditions for parole of sexual offenders. (l) The Board of Public Safety is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information Center to implement and carry out the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 428-62, relating to discharge of defendant without adjudication of guilt with respect to certain first offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3519
"(a) Upon fulfillment of the terms of probation, upon release by the court prior to the termination of the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt. Except for the registration requirements under the state sexual offender registry, the The discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction. It shall be the duty of the clerk of court to enter on the criminal docket and all other records of the court pertaining thereto the following:
'Discharge filed completely exonerates the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties, except for registration requirements under the state sexual offender registry; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction. O.C.G.A. 42-8-62.' Such entry shall be written or stamped in red ink, dated, and signed by the person making such entry or, if the docket or record is maintained using computer print-outs, microfilm, or similar means, such entry shall be underscored, boldface, or made in a similar conspicuous manner and shall be dated and include the name of the person making such entry. The criminal file, docket books, criminal minutes and final record, and all other records of the court relating to the offense of a defendant who has been discharged without court adjudication of guilt pursuant to this subsection shall not be altered as a result of that discharge, except for the entry of discharge thereon required by this subsection, nor shall the contents thereof be expunged or destroyed as a result of that discharge."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: