HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended in Code Section 17-10-1, relating to sentencing, by striking subparagraph (a)(3)(B) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) A parolee or probationer charged with a misdemeanor involving physical injury or an attempt to commit physical injury or terroristic threats or with a new felony shall not be entitled to bond pending a hearing on the revocation of his or her
3294
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
parole or probation, except by order of a judge of the superior, state, or magistrate court wherein the alleged new offense occurred after a hearing and upon determination of the superior, state, or magistrate court that the parolee or probationer does not constitute a threat to the community; provided, however, that this subparagraph does not authorize state or magistrate court judges to grant bail for a person charged with any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-61."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, relating to Department of Corrections supervision of misdemeanor sentences, and by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows: