HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-15-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to counsel for public officials and agencies, so as to allow certified court reporters to receive
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2001
2303
counsel; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-15-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to counsel for public officials and agencies, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) When any action or proceeding is filed in any court of this state, in any federal court, or with any professional licensing board, disciplinary board or commission, or other similar body, which action or proceeding is against a certified court reporter as defined in Code Section 15-14-22 and which action or proceeding seeks relief against such court reporter in the administration of his or her duties, and when the state compensates or appropriates or allocates moneys to such court reporter which is used in the administration of his or her duties, when employed for a judge of a court of record in this state, and when no regular counsel is provided within a reasonable time for such court reporter by the Attorney General, then the Governor may direct the Attorney General to provide such counsel. In the event the Attorney General refuses to provide such counsel within a reasonable time after having been directed by the Governor to do so, the Governor is authorized to designate legal counsel in such case for such court reporter. (b)(c) Whenever the Governor designates counsel in any action specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, any fees or expenses paid to or on account of such counsel and any court costs may be paid by the state."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: