HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Primaries of all political parties and all nonpartisan primaries elections for nonpartisan offices other than those offices which were covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which
3106
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary shall be conducted jointly."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-155, relating to the reopening of qualifications in the event of a candidates death, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-155 to read as follows:
"21-2-155. (a) In the event of the death of a candidate prior to the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the office sought by the deceased candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days. (b) In the event of the death of a candidate prior to the date of a nonpartisan primary, the Secretary of State shall reopen qualifications for the state office, the county superintendent shall reopen qualifications for the county office sought by the deceased candidate, and the municipal superintendent or governing authority shall reopen qualifications for the municipal office sought by the deceased candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days."