HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The employee may make one change from one physician to another on the same panel without prior authorization of the board;"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 34-9-202, relating to examination of an injured employee, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) Notwithstanding the rights afforded an employee under Code Section 34-9-201, the employee, after an accepted compensable injury and within 60 120 days of receipt of any income benefits, shall have the right to one examination at a reasonable time and place, within this state or within 50 miles of the employees residence, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated by the employee and to be paid for by the employer. Such examination, of which the employer or insurer shall be notified in writing in advance, shall not repeat any diagnostic procedures which have been performed since the date of the employees injury unless the costs of such diagnostic procedures which are in excess of $250.00 are paid for by a party other than the employer or the insurer."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3559
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-203, relating to an employers pecuniary liability for medical charges, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: