HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the tax commissioners salary in the manner authorized by this paragraph is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the tax commissioner."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3603
SECTION 21. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-183, to be designated Code Section 48-5-183.1, to read as follows: "48-5-183.1. In addition to any salary, fees, or expenses now or hereafter provided by law, the governing authority of each county is authorized to provide as contingent expenses for the operation of the office of tax commissioner, and payable from county funds, a monthly expense allowance of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
Minimum Monthly Expenses
0 -- 11,889. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 100.00
11,890 -- 74,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200.00
75,000 -- 249,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300.00
250,000 -- 499,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400.00
500,000 or more. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 500.00"