HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 2-19-5, relating to the creation of the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999, and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) If more than $5 million has been paid to cotton producers prior to January 1, 2000, and the total amount of eligible claims is less than $10 million, any excess funds in the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999 shall be expended as provided in Code Section 2-19-5.1."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 2-19-5.1, relating to cotton ginners and payment of excess funds, and inserting in its place the following:
"2-19-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Contingent claim' means a claim filed because a trustee in bankruptcy had asserted, on or before March 1, 2001, a preference claim against the claimant to recover payments without which the claimant would have suffered a loss compensable under this chapter. 'Contingent claim' also means a claim that would have been contingent, if it had been filed by a producer on or before May 1, 2000, or by a ginner on or before July 1, 2000. (2) 'cotton Cotton ginner' means any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation which operated a cotton gin in this state on May 1, 2000, and which incurred a loss as described in this Code section on or before May 1, 2000. (b) Notwithstanding If Congress so requires before January 1, 2002, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any moneys remaining in the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999 on January 1, 2000, after all valid and properly filed noncontingent claims of cotton producers filed on or before May 1, 2000, have been paid and after all valid and properly filed contingent claims of cotton producers filed on
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3769
or before August 1, 2001, have been paid, any moneys remaining in the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999, shall be paid to cotton ginners who: