HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such manager with two assistant managers, appointed by the superintendent, with such
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3115
clerks as the manager deems necessary shall count the absentee ballots following the procedures prescribed by this chapter for other ballots, insofar as practicable, and prepare an election return for the county or municipality showing the results of the absentee ballots cast in such county or municipality."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) In a primary or run-off primary, each candidate entitled to have his or her name placed on the primary or run-off primary ballot may submit the name of one poll watcher for each precinct in which he or she wishes to have an observer to the chairperson or secretary of the appropriate party executive committee at least 21 days prior to such primary or 14 days prior to such run-off primary. The appropriate party executive committee shall designate at least seven days prior to such primary or run-off primary no more than two poll watchers for each precinct, such poll watchers to be selected by the committee from the list submitted by party candidates. In addition, candidates running in a nonpartisan primary shall be entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct. Official poll watchers shall be given a letter signed by the party chairperson and secretary, if designated by a political party, or by the nonpartisan candidate, if designated by the nonpartisan candidate, containing the following information: name of official poll watcher, address, precinct in which he or she shall serve, and name and date of primary or run-off primary. At least three days prior to the primary, a copy of the letter shall be delivered to the superintendent of the county or municipality in which the poll watcher is to serve.
(b)(1) In an election or run-off election, each political party and political body shall each be entitled to designate, at least seven days prior to such election or run-off election, no more than two official poll watchers in each precinct to be selected by the appropriate party or body executive committee. Each independent candidate shall be entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct. In addition, candidates running in a nonpartisan election shall be entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct.