HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This subsection shall not apply unless the date of the convention of the political party is announced by the political party prior to April 1 of the year in which the general primary is conducted."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-151, relating to authorization for political party primaries and for nonpartisan primaries for judicial offices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-151 to read as follows:
"21-2-151. (a) A political party may elect its officials and shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 212-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates names will be listed on the ballot. (b) Candidates for the office of judge of the state courts, judge of the superior courts, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court shall be nominated in a nonpartisan primary. Candidates seeking nomination to such judicial offices shall be nominated in the nonpartisan primary preceding the nonpartisan election in which the candidates names will be listed on the ballot. (c)(b) The primary held for such purposes shall be conducted by the superintendent in the same manner as prescribed by law and by rules and regulations of the State Election Board and the superintendent for general elections. Primaries of all political parties and all nonpartisan primaries elections for nonpartisan offices other than those offices which were covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which
3106
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE