HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating to the caption of the ballot for optical scanning voting equipment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are submitted to a vote of the electors, each amendment or other question so submitted may be printed upon the ballot below the groups of candidates for the various offices. Proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in the order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board and in brief form as directed by the General Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and shall include the short title or heading provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101. Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State; and any local questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General Assembly or, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the superintendent. Next to the question there shall be placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' together with appropriate ovals or squares or broken arrows to be marked."
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3117
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: