HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3524
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
violations of said chapter; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) No person shall engage in the business of conditioned air contracting as a conditioned air contractor unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors. (2) A person who is not licensed as a conditioned air contractor shall be prohibited from advertising in any manner that such person is in the business or profession of a conditioned air contractor unless the work is performed by a licensed conditioned air contractor."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-14-12.1, relating to cease and desist orders in connection with the profession of a conditioned air contractor, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-14-12.1 to read as follows: