HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 17-10-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sentencing, is amended by adding a new subsection (f) at the end thereof to read as follows:
"(f) Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, the judge imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed. Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the judge in this Code section or as provided for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34."
2264
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.