HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The public members of the commission who are not public employees shall receive a daily expense allowance as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-21. Any public employee serving on the commission shall receive no compensation but may be reimbursed for expenses. (5) The commission shall continue its work through December 31, 2002, after which time it shall stand abolished unless reauthorized and continued by the General Assembly."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (g), (h), and (i) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to form of ballot labels generally, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows:
"(g) The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column. The names of candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order prescribed by subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the candidates of political parties and bodies
3112
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall be arranged according to the priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. When voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged horizontally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear within the same vertical lines. The names of all candidates in the a nonpartisan election held in conjunction with a general election shall appear on a separate portion of the voting machine in the form and arrangement prescribed in Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' (h) In primaries, the ballot labels containing the names of candidates seeking nomination by a political party shall be segregated on the face of the machine in adjacent rows or columns by parties, the priority of such political parties on the ballot labels to be determined in the order prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2285. If a nonpartisan primary election is being held in conjunction with a partisan primary, each partisan ballot label shall be clearly marked to indicate that the elector may vote in the nonpartisan primary election also.