HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6) Display of a license plate issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not constitute probable cause for stopping or detaining a vehicle. (7) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner of public safety pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may make a request in writing to the Office of
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3413
State Administrative Hearings for a hearing. Such hearing shall follow the procedures required by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to revocation of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses and issuance of new licenses following revocations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-57.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the drivers license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-557, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be revoked suspended by the department as provided by this Code section, and a drivers license revoked under this subsection shall not be reinstated. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of revocation suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such revocation suspension. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the persons last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice. (b) A person whose drivers license has been revoked suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
(1) Except Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(A) Upon a first such revocation suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to successful recompletion of the examination requirements of Code Section 40-5-27 and payment of required fees, be issued a new drivers license have his or her drivers license reinstated six months from the date on which the revoked suspended license was surrendered to and received by the