HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Bonds may be sold at public or private sale for such price or prices as the authority shall determine."
SECTION 1-13.1. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking Code Section 32-10-93, relating to signing bonds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-10-93. All bonds issued by the authority shall be executed in the name of the authority by the chairperson and secretary of the authority and shall be sealed with the official seal of the authority or a facsimile thereof. The facsimile signatures of the chairperson and secretary of the authority may be imprinted thereon in lieu of the manual signatures of
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3327
such officers if the authority so directs in the resolution authorizing such bonds or otherwise. In case any officer whose manual or facsimile signature shall appear on any bonds or whose facsimile signature shall appear on any coupon shall cease to be such officer before the delivery of such bonds, such signature shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he or she had remained in office until such delivery. All such bonds shall be signed by the chairman of the authority, and the official seal of the authority shall be affixed thereto and attested by the secretary of the authority, and any coupons attached thereto shall bear the signature or facsimile signature of the chairman of the authority.