HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;"
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-132 to read as follows:
"21-2-132. (a) The names of nominees of political parties nominated in a primary, and the names of nominees of political parties for the office of presidential elector, and the names of candidates nominated in a nonpartisan primary shall be placed on the election ballot without their filing the notice of candidacy otherwise required by this Code section. (b) Candidates seeking nomination in a nonpartisan primary shall comply with the requirements of subsections (b.1) and (e) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (f) of this Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary ballots. Candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election for an office that the General
3096
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Assembly has provided by local Act shall be filled without a prior nonpartisan primary shall comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and (e) (f) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (f) (g) of this Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary election ballots. (b.1)(c) All candidates seeking nomination in a nonpartisan primary election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidates agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan primary election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the