HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] However, this paragraph shall not apply to any employee of a licensed driller who receives only a salary or hourly wage or a bona fide business partner."
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
2961
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-130, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5130 to read as follows:
"12-5-130. All licenses expire biennially. All applications for renewal shall be filed with the division prior to the expiration date, accompanied by a renewal fee prescribed by the council division. A license which has expired for failure to renew may be restored only after application and payment of the prescribed restoration fee. A new license to replace any license lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued, subject to the rules of the council and payment of a fee set by the council."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended by adding between Code Sections 12-5-131 and 12-5-132 a new Code Section 12-5-131.1 to read as follows: