HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "34-9-262. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $250.00 $268.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-263, relating to compensation for permanent partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Impairment ratings. In all cases arising under this chapter, any percentage of disability or bodily loss ratings shall be based upon Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, fourth fifth edition, published by the American Medical Association."
SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2001, except Section 3, which shall become effective January 1, 2002.
SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3561