HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetologists, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-10-9, relating to application for certificate of registration, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-10-9 to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3615
"43-10-9. (a) Any person desiring to obtain a certificate of registration to enable him or her to engage in the occupation of cosmetology shall make application through the division director to the board and shall present proof that he or she has obtained a high school diploma, a general educational diploma development (GED) diploma, its substantial equivalent, or passed a nationally recognized test or a postsecondary education or college degree. If, after review of the application, it is determined that the applicant is at least 17 years of age; and has met the minimum educational requirements; is of good moral character; has completed a 1,500 credit hour study course with a minimum of at least nine months at a board approved school or has served as an apprentice in a beauty shop or beauty salon for a period of at least 3,300 3,000 credit hours; has practiced or studied the occupation of cosmetology; is possessed of the requisite skill in such occupation to perform properly all the duties of the occupation, including his or her ability in the preparation of tools, in performing the services mentioned in paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-10-1, and in all the duties and services incident thereto; shall pay has paid to the division director an examination fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation; and shall present has presented himself or herself at the next meeting of the board held for examination of applicants at which such person is scheduled for examination and shall pass the has passed both a written and a practical examination, a certificate of registration shall be issued to him or her entitling him or her to practice the occupation of master cosmetologist. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, the board shall be authorized to waive any education requirements under this subsection in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the board deems appropriate with respect to any applicant who was enrolled in a board approved school or had completed a board approved study course as of June