HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes involving gambling, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure and destruction of gambling devices, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24, every gambling device is declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and confiscation by any state or local authority within whose jurisdiction the same may be found. (2) Bona fide coin operated amusement machines, as defined in Code Section 48-171, which reward a successful player only with noncash redemption in accordance with subsection (c) or (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 are not gambling devices and are not contraband.