HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 7. Code Section 42-8-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The sentencing judge shall not lose retain jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of his probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, to modify or change the probated sentence at any time during the period of time originally prescribed for the probated sentence to run."
SECTION 8. Code Section 42-8-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revocation of probated or suspended sentences, restitution or fines, and the limitation on probation supervision, is amended by striking said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: