HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking Code Section 15-6-88, relating to minimum salaries for clerks of the superior courts, and inserting in its place the following:
"15-6-88. (a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3581
Population 0 -- 5,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .