HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event that insufficient funds are appropriated by the General Assembly to serve all eligible students in this program, any funds which are appropriated shall be directed toward addressing the needs of the most needy eligible students in each local school system as identified by the local board of education in each local system the number of students served in the early intervention program as part of the full-time equivalent program count conducted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-160."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-154, relating to the remedial education program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-154. (a) All children and youth who are eligible for a general and career education program under Code Section 20-2-151 and who are also eligible under the criteria specified in this Code section shall be provided, in accordance with policies adopted by the State Board of Education, the remedial education program services needed to address their respective reading, mathematics, or writing deficiencies beginning fiscal year 1992. The following students shall be eligible for remedial education services:
(1) Students in grades four and five and grades nine through 12 may be eligible for services if they meet two or more of the following criteria:
(A) The student has been through the formal student support team process and has documented evidence to support the placement in remedial education; (B) The student has been retained in the grade; (C) The student is receiving services under Part A of Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended by the Improving Americas Schools Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-382); (D) The student has been recommended by the teacher who has documented any of the following student information:
(i) Low performance in the reading series system; (ii) Low performance in the mathematics series; or (iii) The student is unable to verbally express ideas and cannot write or dictate a meaningful sentence; or
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
2977
(E) Current test information in the student file indicates the student has a score at or below the twenty-fifth percentile; and (2) Students in grades four and five and grades nine through 12 who are receiving services under the special education program as authorized by Code Section 20-2-152 and whose Individualized Education Programs (IEPs) specify that they meet the eligibility requirements specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection and that their special education program is not designed to address their respective reading, mathematics, or writing deficiencies.