HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] corporate, partnership, association, or business name any term or title restricted under subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-7 or the term 'professional counseling,' 'social work,' 'mental health therapist,' or 'marriage and family therapy,' or any words, letters, titles, or figures indicating or implying that such entity or any of its employees, officers, or agents are practicing a specialty regulated under this chapter, unless each person practicing a specialty in that entity, except those persons exempt under paragraph (1), (4), (5), (6), (11), (13), or (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-10A-7, is licensed under this chapter."
3628
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-22, restricting scope of chapter, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-10A-22. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to practice nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy, medicine, or psychology, as regulated under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39, respectively, of this title nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to limit or regulate the practice of those licensed under said Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39 of this title, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to perform psychological testing or to refer to themselves as psychologists."