HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The per diem or monthly compensation, as the case may be, shall be fixed, subject to the limitations provided for in this subsection, by the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds. The compensation of other officers and employees appointed and employed under this article shall be fixed by the board of registrars with the approval of the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and appointment of a county officer or employee as chief deputy registrar, and inserting in its place the following: "(c) In every county wherein the registrars do not maintain an office which is open and staffed during regular business hours, the registrars shall designate and appoint as chief deputy registrar a full-time county officer or employee for the purpose of registering eligible electors and performing other duties as may be required by the board of registrars. The governing authority of the county shall provide for the compensation of the chief deputy registrar in an amount not less than $236.25 $259.88 per month. The name, business address, telephone number, and any other pertinent information relative to the chief deputy registrar shall be forwarded by the registrars to the Secretary of States office, where such information shall be maintained on file."