HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 11,890 -- 74,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200.00
75,000 -- 249,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300.00
250,000 -- 499,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400.00
500,000 or more. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 500.00"
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salaries of the sheriffs, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriffs county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
Minimum Salary
0 -- 5,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 30,697.00 37,256.02
6,000 -- 11,889. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34,254.00 41,573.04