HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-74, relating to the applicability of other laws to this Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of such title, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-4-74. Except as indicated to the contrary in this part, Chapter 91 of Title 36 shall not apply to this part; and the term "public works," as used in Chapter 91 of Title 36, shall be construed to include public roads, as defined in Code Section 32-1-3."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-119, relating to bonds of successful bidders on certain contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-4-119. Where Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 91 of Title 36 to the contrary, where the contract price is $5,000.00 or more, no construction contract of a municipality shall be valid unless the contractor first shall give gives:
(1) The A performance and payment bonds bond which meets the requirements of Parts 1, 3, and 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 91 of Title 36, required by Code Section 3682-101; and (2) Such other bonds or insurance policies required by the municipality in its proposal forms, including but not limited to public liability and property damage insurance bonds or policies and bonds to maintain in good condition such completed construction for a period of not less than five years."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-120, relating to
3042
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the failure to take bonds and the liability of municipalities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: