HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No notary public may sign the petition as an elector or serve as a circulator of any petition which he or she notarized. Any and all sheets of a petition that have the circulators affidavit notarized by a notary public who also served as a circulator of one or more sheets of the petition or who signed one of the sheets of the petition as an elector shall be disqualified and rejected."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to giving notice of intent of write-in candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was filed and published no earlier than January 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September prior to the election in the case of a general election, no earlier than January 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in June in the case of a nonpartisan election for state or county office which was not covered by a local Act of the General Assembly on July 1, 2001, which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary, or at least 20 or more days prior to a special election by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In a state general or special election, notice shall be filed with the Secretary of State and published in a paper of general circulation in the state; (2) In a general or special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same county; or (3) In a municipal general or special election, notice shall be filed with the superintendent and published in the official gazette of the municipality holding the election."
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3101