HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Persons having an associate license as a mental health therapist may only use the title 'associate mental health therapist' and may practice mental health therapy only under direction and supervision and only for a period not to exceed five years while obtaining the post-masters experience required for being licensed as a mental health therapist."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-21, restricting use of terms in business names, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) No corporation, partnership, association, or other business entity may use in its corporate, partnership, association, or business name any term or title restricted under subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-7 or the term 'professional counseling,' 'social work,' 'mental health therapist,' or 'marriage and family therapy,' or any words, letters, titles, or figures indicating or implying that such entity or any of its employees, officers, or agents are practicing a specialty regulated under this chapter, unless each person practicing a specialty in that entity, except those persons exempt under paragraph (1), (4), (5), (6), (11), (13), or (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-10A-7, is licensed under this chapter."
3628
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-22, restricting scope of chapter, and inserting in its place the following: