HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
2248
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to students subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'disciplinary order' means any order of a local school system an educational entity, as defined in Code Section 20-2-690, which imposes short-term suspension, long-term suspension, or expulsion upon a student in such system of such educational entity. (b) A local board of education which has a student who attempts to enroll or who is enrolled in any school in its school system district during the time in which that student is subject to a disciplinary order of any other school system educational entity is authorized to refuse to enroll or subject that student to short-term suspension, long-term suspension, or expulsion for any time remaining in that other school systems educational entitys disciplinary order upon receiving a certified copy of such order if the offense which led to such suspension or expulsion in the other school educational entity was an offense for which suspension or expulsion could be imposed in the enrolling school district in which the student is enrolled or seeking to enroll. (c) A local school system district may request of another school system educational entity whether any disciplinary order has been imposed by the other system educational entity upon a student who is seeking to enroll or is enrolled in the requesting system school district. If such an order has been imposed and is still in effect for such student, the requested system educational entity shall so inform the requesting system school district and shall provide a certified copy of the order to the requesting system school district. (d) If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to this Code section or from Code Section 15-11-28 or 15-11-80 that a student has been convicted of or has been adjudicated to have committed an offense which is a designated felony act under Code Section 15-11-63, such administrator shall so inform all teachers to whom the student is assigned.