HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-2, relating to legislative purpose, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-10A-2. It is declared to be the purpose of the General Assembly that the activities of certain persons who utilize certain titles relating to or who practice mental health therapy, professional counseling, social work, and marriage and family therapy be regulated to ensure the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-10A-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Advertise' means, but is not limited to, the issuing of or causing to be distributed any card, sign, or other device or the causing or permitting any sign or marking on or
3622
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
in any building or structure, or in any newspaper, magazine, or directory, or on radio or television. (2) 'Allied profession' means the practice of medicine, psychiatric nursing, psychology, or pastoral counseling. (3) 'Board' means the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, Mental Health Therapists, and Marriage and Family Therapists established by this chapter. (3.1) 'Commission on Rehabilitation Counselor Certification' means the national certifying agency for rehabilitation counselors as recognized by the National Commission for Certifying Agencies. (4) 'Counseling' means those techniques used to help persons learn how to solve problems and make decisions related to personal growth, vocation, family, social, and other interpersonal concerns. (5) 'Direction' means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or superior of a specialty practitioners work. The person providing direction shall be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by that practitioner and shall ensure that qualified supervision or intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any person acceptable to the standards committee for that specialty in which the practitioner is working. (6) 'Division director' means the director of the professional licensing boards division. The division director shall serve as secretary to the board. (7) 'Fee' means money or anything of value, including but not limited to a salary, offered or received as compensation in return for rendering services in any specialty.