HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "12-5-130. All licenses expire biennially. All applications for renewal shall be filed with the division prior to the expiration date, accompanied by a renewal fee prescribed by the council division. A license which has expired for failure to renew may be restored only after application and payment of the prescribed restoration fee. A new license to replace any license lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued, subject to the rules of the council and payment of a fee set by the council."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended by adding between Code Sections 12-5-131 and 12-5-132 a new Code Section 12-5-131.1 to read as follows:
"12-5-131.1. (a) Nothing in this part shall prohibit a person from drilling a well on his or her own property if such property is his or her primary residence. A person is prohibited from drilling a well or wells on property he or she owns and is developing for resale unless such person has a license as a water well contractor. (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a person licensed as a water well contractor pursuant to Code Section 12-5-127 is not required to be licensed under Chapter 14 of Title 43, when in the course of constructing a water well, he or she makes certain electrical or plumbing connections or performs other electrical or plumbing work incidental to the drilling and construction of the well; provided, however, that any such electrical and plumbing work meets or exceeds all applicable local, state, or federal codes, whichever is most stringent."
SECTION 8. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-5-133, relating to penalties for violation of said part and confiscation of equipment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-133 to read as follows: