HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "31-7-353. A nursing home that hires an applicant for employment with a criminal record shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty in the amount of the lesser of $2500.00 or $500.00 for each day that a violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-351 occurs. The daily civil monetary penalty shall be imposed only from the time the nursing home administrator knew or should have known that the nursing home has in its employ an individual with a criminal record and until the date such individual is terminated."
SECTION 3A. Code Section 31-39-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons authorized to issue order not to resuscitate, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Any written order issued by the attending physician using the term 'do not resuscitate,' 'DNR,' 'order not to resuscitate,' 'no code,' or substantially similar language in the patients chart shall constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, health care professional, staff member of an assisted living facility or a personal care home, or emergency medical technician to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier.