HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Other funding sources must be utilized for any renovation or modification activities which may be needed; and (C) The local participation required under subsection (f) of this Code section and all other procedural requirements of this Code section are met."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-262, relating to low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-262. (a) The General Assembly finds that many local school systems in Georgia have relatively weak local tax bases and are unable to raise revenues sufficient to meet their facility needs. The General Assembly further finds that even with current levels of state capital outlay support, these systems must wait for years before they can accumulate funds to initiate construction projects that are needed immediately. For some systems, the availability of the local option sales tax does not resolve their problem, because their commercial tax base is as meager as their property wealth. The difficulty is compounded if the per capita income in the school system is low, because residents have less ability to take advantage of property tax and sales tax options to
2998
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
meet their facility needs. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for state capital outlay grants specifically targeted to low-wealth school systems, on a trial shortterm basis, in order to help such systems initiate what they have been unable to accomplish with existing revenue sources. (b) As used in this Code section, the terms 'full-time equivalent student count' and 'weighted full-time equivalent student count' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 20-2-260. (c) The State Board of Education shall provide eligible local school systems with lowwealth capital outlay grants as provided for in this Code section, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Such grants shall provide sufficient funds to cover 90 92 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school systems first priority project in the five-year facilities plan, as contained in the systems most recently approved local facilities plan. A local school system may qualify for a grant not to exceed 95 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school systems first priority project in the five-year facilities plan if the system uses a Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission prototypical design with the project managed