HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "32-2-70. Where the contract price exceeds $5,000.00 $50,000.00, no department construction contract shall be valid unless the contractor first shall give gives:
(1) The performance and payment bonds in accordance with Chapter 10 of Title 13 required by Code Section 36-82-101; and (2) Such other bonds or insurance policies required by the department in its proposal forms, including but not limited to public liability and property damage insurance bonds or policies."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-2-72, relating to oaths by successful bidders on certain contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-2-72. A successful bidder, before commencing the work, shall execute a written oath, as required by subsection (e) of Code Section 36-91-40 36-91-21, stating that he or she has not violated such Code section which makes it unlawful to restrict competitive bidding."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-69, relating to bonds of successful bidder generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: