HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(4) The drivers license of any person convicted of violating this subsection shall be revoked as provided by Code Section 40-5-57.1."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs, by striking subsections (b), (c), and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed
3406
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, the amount of alcohol in the persons blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the persons blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, shall may give rise to the following presumptions inferences as follows:
(1) If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.05 grams or less, it shall be presumed the trier of fact in its discretion may infer therefrom that the person was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or (2) If there was at that time an alcohol concentration in excess of 0.05 grams but less than 0.08 grams, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391, but such fact may be considered by the trier of fact with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391;. (3) If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; and (4)(c)(.1) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391, if If there was at that time or within three hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended an alcohol concentration of 0.10 0.08 or more grams in the persons blood, breath, or urine, the