HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any estimate of gallons per minute of water that the well is expected to produce shall not be considered under any circumstances to be a guarantee of the quantity of the water produced by the well. The failure of any water well contractor to provide any of such written information shall not subject such contractor to any penalty by the council;"
SECTION 11. Said part is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (f) of Code Section 12-5-135, relating to the requirement of a bond or letter of credit, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (f) to read as follows:
"(b) The bond or letter of credit required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be: (1) Conditioned upon faithful compliance with the conditions and terms of this part; and (2) In such amount as determined by the director to ensure compliance with the procedures and standards contained in this part, but in any event not to exceed $50,000.00 $75,000.00."