HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of hospitals and related institutions, is amended in Code Section 31-7-8, relating to reports of disciplinary actions against persons authorized to practice medicine, osteopathy, podiatry, or dentistry in this state, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Except as provided in this subsection and Chapter 34A of Title 43, information contained in any report made to the appropriate licensing board pursuant to this Code section shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public. Access to such reports shall be limited to members of the appropriate licensing board or its staff for their use and to interested institutions for their use in the review of medical staff privileges at the institution."