HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The certification is limited to those persons who hold a current cosmetology license at the master level and also hold a diploma or certificate of 1,650 1,500 credit hours from a board approved school and have completed the three-year teachers training program required by the Department of Education. Such persons shall also pass an both a written and a practical examination satisfactory to the board and, upon passage thereof, shall receive a license to teach cosmetology."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-10-14, relating to study by persons 17 years of age and older, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-10-14 to read as follows:
"43-10-14. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under a master cosmetologist, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience and has held a license of a master cosmetologist for at least 36 months. In addition, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under an instructor in a school of cosmetology who has been a cosmetologist for a period of at least 18 months and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of esthetics under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or an esthetician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience, or under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of esthetics who has been a licensed cosmetologist for a period of at least 18 months, is qualified to teach said practices, and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of nail care or manicuring under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a nail technician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months experience, or under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of nail care who has been a licensed cosmetologist for a period of at least 18 months, is qualified to teach said practices, and has registered under this chapter. Any person registered as an apprentice under this Code section on June 30, 1997, shall be eligible to continue such apprenticeship under the person from whom that apprentice was learning the occupation of cosmetology, esthetics, or nail care or manicuring at the time of registration notwithstanding that the person under whom the apprentice was learning such occupation does not meet the 36 months experience otherwise required by this Code section.