HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nursing homes employee records checks, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-7-350, relating to definitions applicable under said article, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-7-350 to read as follows:
"31-7-350. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. (2) 'Crime' means commission of an offense which constitutes a felony with respect to the following:
(A) A a violation of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault; (B) A a violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery; (C) A a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; (D) A a felony violation of Code Section 16-8-2, relating to theft by taking;
3020
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(E) A a felony violation of Code Section 16-8-3, relating to theft by deception; (F) A a felony violation of Code Section 16-8-4, relating to theft by conversion; (G) A a violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder; (H) A a violation of Code Section 16-4-1, involving attempted murder, relating to criminal attempt as it concerns attempted murder; (I) A a violation of Code Section 16-8-40, relating to robbery; (J) A a violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery; (K) A violation of Code Section 16-9-1, relating to forgery in the first degree; a violation of Code Section 16-9-2, relating to forgery in the second degree; (L) A a felony violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to controlled substances; or (M) Any any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its designation elsewhere. (3) 'Criminal record' means any of the following which have reached final disposition within ten years of the date the criminal record check is conducted: (A) Conviction of a crime; (B) Arrest, charge, and sentencing for a crime where:
(i) A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge; (ii) First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or (iii) Adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge; or (C) Arrest and charges for a crime if the charge is pending, unless the time for