HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For any charges not paid within 90 days of their due date, in addition to the 20 percent add-on penalty, the employer or insurer shall pay interest on that combined sum in an amount equal to 12 percent per annum from the ninety-first day after the date the charges were due until full payment is made. All such penalties and interest shall be paid to the provider of the health care goods or services."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to
3560
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
compensation for total disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "34-9-261. While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employees average weekly wage but not more than $375.00 $400.00 per week nor less than $37.50 $40.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $37.50 $40.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: