HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Georgia School Boards Association, Inc., is authorized to contract with the various local boards of education of the state as provided in this Code section. In the event that any such contracts are entered into, it It shall be the duty of any local boards of education so contracting electing to deduct from the salary or other compensation of its members such payment as may be required under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-55 and to remit the same to the Georgia School Boards Association, Inc., for payment to the board health insurance fund created under Code Section 20-2-918."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 45-18-50, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
3636
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(3) 'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of health; a member of any local board of education; and public schoolteachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the members, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Henson of the 65th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 724.
On the motion the ayes were 92, nays 1.
The motion prevailed.
HB 734. By Representative Skipper of the 137th: