HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-5-69, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
2802
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"50-5-69. (a) If the needed supplies, materials, or equipment can reasonably be expected to be acquired for less than $2,500.00 $5,000.00 and are is not available on state contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative services may by rule and regulation authorize the various state departments, agencies, and instrumentalities to make purchases in their behalf which do not exceed $100,000.00 and may provide the circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. (b) The department shall establish a central bid registry to advertise the various procurement and bid opportunities of state government. Such central bid registry shall be entitled the Georgia Procurement Registry and shall operate in accordance with appropriate rules and regulations applicable to the departments responsibility to manage the states procurement system. It shall be the responsibility of each agency, department, board, commission, authority, and council to report to the department its bid opportunities in a manner prescribed by the Department of Administrative Services. The commissioner of administrative services is authorized and directed to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out this responsibility and shall determine the most economical method to conduct public notification of such bid opportunities. (c) The Department of Administrative Services is authorized to permit departments, institutions, and agencies of state government to utilize a procurement card that will electronically pay and monitor payments by state institutions pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section subject to approval of the State Depository Board pursuant to the State Depository Boards authority to prescribe cash management policies and procedures for state agencies under Code Section 50-17-51. All purchases made through procurement card shall be included on a monthly summary report to be prepared by each state department, institution, and agency in a form to be approved