HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retail installment and home solicitation sales, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-7, relating to providing for payment of delinquency charges and related matters, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for payment by the buyer of a delinquency charge on any installment which is not paid within ten days from the date the payment is due. Such The charge may not exceed $10.00 $13.00. A delinquent charge shall not be collected more than once for the same default. A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for the payment of reasonable attorneys fees, if referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the retail seller, and for the payment of court costs."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: