HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(v) Evaluating the quality and efficiency of health care services rendered by a professional health care provider in connection with such providers participation
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3387
as or request to participate as a provider in or for an insurer, self-insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider network, or other organization engaged in managed care; or (vi) Performing any of the functions or activities described in Code Section 31-715."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-133, relating to the confidentiality of review organizations records, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-133. (a) Except in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action; and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such organization shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings or activities of such organization or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such organization or any members thereof. The confidentiality provisions of this article shall also apply to any proceedings, records, actions, activities, evidence, findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, data, or other information shared between review organizations which are performing a peer review function or disclosed to a governmental agency as required by law. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of such organization, nor should any person who testifies before such organization or who is a member of such organization be prevented from testifying as to matters within such persons knowledge; but such witness cannot be asked about such witnesss testimony before such organization or about opinions formed by such witness as a result of the organization hearings. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Department of Human Resources may inspect and copy peer review materials maintained by certain providers when it is determined by the department to be necessary in the performance of the departments licensure and certification responsibilities under Code Section 31-7-15; provided, however, such inspection and copying shall not waive or abrogate the confidentiality of such peer review materials as set forth in this Code section and in Code Section 31-7-15. (b) This Code section