HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Fractional amounts may be combined and used for any direct instructional position. Funds earned for any fractional amounts may be used for any direct instructional expense. Quality Basic Education Formula funds in excess of the amount required by this paragraph to be expended by a local school system for the direct instructional costs of an instructional program specified by Code Section 20-2161 which are not expended for direct instructional costs must be returned to the state treasury."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base school size, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-181. The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, the upper elementary grades (4-5) early intervention program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle grades (6-8) program, the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of the program weights for the high school general education program and the high school vocational laboratory program shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-182, relating to program weights reflecting funds for payment of salaries and benefits, and inserting in
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
2983