HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event any such court for which a clerk of the superior court is serving as clerk is abolished, the clerk of the superior court shall not be entitled to any salary heretofore received for service in such court."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to the schedule of minimum salaries of judges of the probate courts, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a)(1) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
Minimum Salary
0 -- 5,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $20,511.00 24,893.57
6,000 -- 11,889. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27,083.00 32,869.82