HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The state board shall not reduce class sizes without the authorization of the General Assembly, if this reduction necessitates added costs for facilities, personnel, and other program needs. Local boards of education may reduce class sizes, build additional facilities, and provide other resources at local cost if such actions are in the best interest of the local school systems programs as determined by the local boards of education."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-2-184.1 to read as follows:
3744
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"20-2-184.1. The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention, primary, primary grades early intervention, upper elementary, upper elementary grades early intervention, middle grades, middle school, and remedial programs and the program weights for the high school programs authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, when multiplied by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries for instructors needed to provide 20 additional days of instruction for 10 percent of the full-time equivalent count of the respective program. Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of low-performing students with programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-212.2, relating to salary increases for persons receiving certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards, by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: