HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) In the event of the death of a candidate prior to the date of a nonpartisan primary, the Secretary of State shall reopen qualifications for the state office, the county superintendent shall reopen qualifications for the county office sought by the deceased candidate, and the municipal superintendent or governing authority shall reopen qualifications for the municipal office sought by the deceased candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-231, relating to lists of persons convicted of felonies, persons declared mentally incompetent, and deceased persons provided to Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-231 to read as follows:
"21-2-231. (a) The clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude during the preceding calendar month in the county. (b) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were declared mentally incompetent during the preceding calendar month in the county and whose voting rights were removed. (c) Upon receipt of the lists described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and the lists of persons convicted of felonies in federal courts received pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-6(g), the Secretary of State shall transmit the names of such persons whose names appear on the list of electors to the appropriate county board of registrars who shall remove all such names from the list of electors and shall mail a
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
3107
notice of such action and the reason therefor to the last known address of such persons by first-class mail. (c)(d) The local registrar of vital statistics of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who died during the preceding calendar month in the county. The Secretary of State may, by agreement with the commissioner of human resources, obtain such information from the state registrar of vital statistics.