HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Code of Public Transportation," is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-2, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Transportation, and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(5) The department shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into contracts with the Georgia Highway Authority, the State Road and Tollway Authority, any person, any state agency, or any county or municipality of the state for the construction or maintenance of any public road or any other mode of transportation or
3330
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
for the benefit of or pertaining to the department or its employees in such manner and subject to such express limitations as may be provided by law;" "(7) The department and the State Road and Tollway Authority shall be the proper agency agencies of the state to discharge all duties imposed on the state by any act of Congress allotting federal funds to be expended for public road and other transportation purposes in this state.