HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14, 2001 The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
2603
A BILL
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts in general, so as to provide that sessions of municipal court may be held outside the municipality under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts in general, is amended by adding a new Code Section 36-32-12 to read as follows:
"36-32-12. Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, local or general, sessions of a municipal court may be held outside the municipality for which the municipal court is established if such sessions are held within a county in which the municipality is located or has its legal situs."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.