HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon final conviction and after exhaustion of all appeals, if any, the office of the authority official shall be vacated immediately without further action. Said vacancy shall be filled by the replacement official appointed pursuant to this subsection for the balance of the appointed term of the convicted authority official."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-11-4, relating to malpractice, partiality, neglect of duties, conduct unbecoming office, or demanding more cost than that to which entitled, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-11-4 to read as follows:
"45-11-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'County officer' shall mean any elected county officer, including the judge of the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax receiver, tax collector, and tax commissioner where such office has replaced the tax receiver and tax collector, and any county commissioner. (2) 'Municipal officer' shall mean any mayor or elected member of any municipal governing authority. (3) 'Public officer' shall mean a county officer, a municipal officer, and state officials as provided in Code Section 45-15-11. (b) Any elected county officer, including the judge of the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax receiver, tax collector, and tax commissioner, where the office has replaced the tax receiver and tax collector, any member of any board of commissioners, or any mayor or member of any municipal governing authority, presently or formerly holding such office, who shall be charged with malpractice A public officer may be charged under this Code section for: (1) Malpractice, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office; or with
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2001
3775
(2) Using using oppression or tyrannical partiality in the administration or under the color of his or her office; or, (3) When when required by law, with willfully refusing or failing to preside in or hold his or her court at the regular terms thereof, or when it is his or her duty under the law to do so; or with (4) Using using any other deliberate or illegal means to delay or avoid the due course or proceeding of law; or with any other illegal conduct in the performance or administration of the office which is unbecoming the character of a public officer; or who shall (5) Willfully willfully and knowingly demand demanding more cost than he or she is entitled to by law in the administration and under color of his or her office may be indicted. (c) A conviction for violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished as for a misdemeanor and, upon conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, the accused shall be removed from office.