HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The amount of the supplement shall be based on the amount appropriated by the General Assembly for this purpose each year divided by the total weighted full-time equivalent count for the state. The amount for each principal shall be determined by multiplying the amount per weighted full-time equivalent count by the weighted full-time equivalent count for each school. Local school systems shall pay this supplement to each local school principal in one separate payment each school year."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-259, relating to grants for extended day programs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-259.
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
2987
The State Board of Education shall establish an extended day program for students in grades nine six through 12. Subject to appropriation by the General Assembly, funding for extended day services shall be provided to local school systems through grants calculated as follows:
(1) Divide the salary amount for an administrator, as calculated on a ten-month basis, by the base size for the high school general education program (9-12) (6-12); and (2) Multiply the amount calculated in paragraph (1) of this Code section by the sum of the full-time equivalent program count for the high school general education program (9-12) (6-12) and the vocational laboratory program (9-12) (6-12). Each year the state board shall request funds sufficient to provide for the development and supervision of an extended day program during the regular school year."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-260, relating to capital outlay funds, by striking subsections (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (j) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: