HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-41.1, relating to exemption of certain agricultural products from ad valorem taxation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Farm tractors, combines, and all other farm equipment other than motor vehicles, whether fixed or mobile, which is are owned by and directly used in the production of agricultural products by family owned qualified farm products producers shall be exempt from all ad valorem property taxes in this state."
SECTION 3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. (b) Section 1 of this Act shall become effective January 1, 2002.