HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "2001 Crime Prevention Act."
SECTION 2. Code Section 16-10-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offense of escape, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(1) A person who, having been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. Any other person convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished as for a misdemeanor, except that (2) Any person who is in lawful confinement prior to conviction or adjudication who is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less
2606
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
than one nor more than five years. (3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, a person who commits the offense of escape while armed with a dangerous weapon shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. (4) Any other person convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Code Section 16-5-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offense of cruelty to children, is amended by adding a new subsection (f) at the end thereof to read as follows: