HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-2-6, relating to trout stamps, official Georgia waterfowl stamps, and big game licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-6. (a) It shall be unlawful for any resident of this state person who has attained the age of 16 years and for any nonresident, regardless of age, to fish for or possess mountain trout or to fish in any waters designated as trout waters or trout streams pursuant to Code Section 27-4-51 unless such person has in his or her possession a trout license in addition to his or her fishing license. (b) It shall be unlawful for any resident of Georgia person who has attained the age of 16 years and for any nonresident, regardless of age, to hunt or possess big game unless such person has in his or her possession a big game license in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that all nonresidents, regardless of age, must possess a nonresident hunting license along with any harvest records required by law or regulation to hunt big game in this state. (c) It shall be unlawful for any resident of Georgia person who has attained the age of 16 years and for any nonresident, regardless of age, to hunt ducks, geese, or swans unless such person has in his or her possession an official Georgia waterfowl license in addition to the required hunting license. (d) No resident of this state shall be required to obtain a trout license, official Georgia waterfowl license, or big game license to hunt, fish, or trap on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family. (e) Any visitor to a state park, whether a resident or nonresident of Georgia, shall not be required to purchase a trout license when fishing in impounded waters on lands owned or leased by the department."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 272-20, relating to federal migratory bird hunting and conservation stamps and participation
2432
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE