Compiler's Note
[…] 1146
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(f) of Code Section 9-11-4, except that leave is not required if a defendant has served a notice of taking deposition or otherwise sought discovery or if special notice is given as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section. The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by subpoena as provided in Code Section 9-11-45. The deposition of a person confined in a penal institution may be taken only by leave of court on such terms as the court prescribes."
SECTION 4.
Code Section 9-11-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the time and place of civil trials, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Time of trial. All civil cases, including divorce and other domestic relations cases, shall be triable any time after the last day upon which defensive pleadings were required to be filed therein; provided, however, that the court shall in all cases afford to the parties reasonable time for discovery procedures, subsequent to the date that defensive pleadings were required to be filed; provided, further, that, in divorce cases involving service by publication, service shall occur on the date of the first publication of notice following the order for service of publication pursuant to subparagraph (c)(l)(C) (f)(lXC) of Code Section 9-11-4, and such divorce cases shall be triable any time after 60 days have elapsed since the date of the first publication of notice."
SECTION 5.
Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeitures relative to violations of certain laws relating to controlled substances, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (o)(2)(A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: