Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2000
269
19-8-7 following the termination of parental rights and the placement of the child by the juvenile court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16 11 00 15-11-103, obtaining and attaching to the petition a certified copy of the order terminating parental rights of the parent shall take the place of obtaining and attaching those otherwise required surrenders, acknowledgments, and affidavits."
SECTION 14.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 19-13-20, relating to definitions relative to family violence, by striking paragraph (5) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) 'Family violence shelter' means a facility approved by the department for the purpose of receiving, on a temporary basis, persons who are subject to family violence. Family violence shelters are distinguished from shelters operated for detention or placement of children only, as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section i634-30 15-11-48."
SECTION 15.