Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding the reporting requirements of this Code section, the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety may by rule or regulation relieve the judge or clerk of each such court of the responsibility of reporting those offenses which do not result in convictions or adjudications of guilt or pleas of nolo contendere."
SECTION 7A-2.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 4013-32, relating to modification of traffic law judgments, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) If the original judgment is changed or modified pursuant to this Code section, the judge shall certify to the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety that such change or modification is a true and correct copy of the change or modification and that the requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section have been met.
(c) Except for orders correcting clerical errors, the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety shall not recognize as valid any change or modification order nor make any changes to a driver's history unless such change or modification as submitted to the department is in strict compliance with the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 7A-3.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-13-33, relating to habeas corpus challenges in traffic cases, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: