Compiler's Note
[…] No criminal record checks through the National Crime Information Center shall be required by this subsection unless and until such consent is given.
(5) Information provided by the Georgia Crime Information Center or the National Crime Information Center shall be used only for the purposes allowed by Code Section 35-3-35 or by applicable federal laws, rules, or regulations.
(6) The State Board of Education is authorized to adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 30.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-212, relating to salary schedules for certificated professional personnel under the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum salaries for services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by local units of administration to the various classifications of professional personnel required to be certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. The minimum salary schedule shall provide a minimum salary base for each classification of profes-
584
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
sional personnel required to be certificated; shall provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state board may find relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The minimum salary base for certificated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall be comparable to the beginning salaries of the recent graduates of the University System of Georgia holding bachelor's degrees and entering positions,