Compiler's Note
[…] Itemization for additions, modifications, and renovations shall include type of classrooms by purpose, estimated square footages, and costs for hallways, restrooms, administrative offices, lunchrooms, and media centers. Costs for new facilities shall be budgeted by the current construction cost times the total square footage required."
SECTION 38.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational service agencies, by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-270, relating to the establishment of a state-wide network, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2270 to read as follows:
592
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"20-2-270.
(a) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems; providing instructional programs directly to selected public school students in the state; and providing Georgia Learning Resources System services. The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's.' The shared acrvieca to member local school systems aholl include the following assistance:
(1) Identifying or conducting roaoareh related to educational improvements and in planning for the implementation of such improvements;
(3) Developing and implementing staff development programs;