Compiler's Note
[…] Marketing and operating expenditures may include a preopening marketing program for such facility and an escrow account accrued prior to opening such facility to cover operating expenses to be incurred after the opening of such facility. In the event such facility is not constructed, such 14.3 percent may be used for any lawful purpose relating to tourism by the county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2000
1055
SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (5.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, to be designated paragraph (5.2) to read as follows:
"(5.2)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and municipalities within a county in which community auditorium or theater facilities owned and operated by the municipality have been renovated which renovations are completed substantially on or before July 1, 1995, and which county and municipalities have not previously levied a 6 percent tax under paragraph (4) of this subsection may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 8 percent.
(B) A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to 33 1/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 8 percent under this subparagraph for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows under a contract with a private sector nonprofit organization defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of this subsection.
(C) In addition to the amounts required to be expended pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to 16 2/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 8 percent for the purpose of either marketing or operating community auditorium or theater facilities or community convention or trade center of which the theater or auditorium is a part.