Compiler's Note
[…] 1864
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
23-3-44.
Proceedings quia timet may be used to remove clouds on title caused by equities of redemption following tax sales."
SECTION 2.
Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales under tax executions, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In advertisements for sales under tax executions, the property being sold may alternatively be described by tax parcel identification number and current street address, if any, together with a reference to the recording information for any deed conveying title to such property, without the necessity of using a full and complete description of the property."
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representatives Dean of the 48th and Crawford of the 129th move to amend the Floor substitute to HB 1354 as follows: