Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION 5-27.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(i) Rules and regulations. The board commissioner may promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this Code section."
TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
1953
SECTION 5-28.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure of licenses in certain circumstances, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-67.