Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Any local law enacted pursuant to this Code section shall specify either a staggered registration period of four months or a nonstaggered registration period of four months. If such local law is conditioned upon approval in a referendum, the results of such referendum shall be verified to the Department of Revenue commissioner."
SECTION 3-3.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-23, relating to tax collectors and tax commissioners as tag agents, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The state revenue commissioner is authorized to further designate each such tag agent as a sales tax agent for the purpose of collecting sales and use tax with respect to the casual sale or casual use of a motor vehicle. For purposes of this Code section, 'casual sale' or 'casual use' means the sale of a motor vehicle by a person who is not regularly or systematically engaged in making retail sales of motor vehicles and the first use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption of such motor vehicle purchased through a casual sale. As personal compensation for services rendered to the Department of Revenue with respect to the collection of such sales and use tax, each such designated tag agent shall be authorized to retain from such collection a fee of $200.00 per month. In any month in which an insufficient amount of such tax is collected to pay such fee, the amount of any such unpaid fee may be deferred until such month as sufficient collections are made. Such compensation shall be in addition to any other compensation to which such tax collector or tax commissioner is entitled."
SECTION 3-4.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-24, relating to bonds of tag agents, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-2-24.