Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 38 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operators of private detective businesses and private security businesses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-38-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-38-3.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Georgia Board of Private Detective and Security Agencies, a state licensing and examining board.
(2) 'Law enforcement agency' means an agency responsible for ensuring compliance with the laws and ordinances enacted by federal, state, and local governing authorities.
(3) 'Private detective business' means the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepting employment to obtain or to furnish, information with reference to:
(A) Crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the United States of America or any state or territory thereof;
(B) The background, identity, habits, conduct, business, employment, occupation, assets, honesty, integrity, credibility, knowledge, trustworthiness, efficiency, loyalty, activity, movement, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, acts, reputation, or character of any person;
(C) The location, disposition, or recovery of lost or stolen property;
444
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(D) The cause or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, damage, or injury to persons or property;
(E) The securing of evidence in the course of the private detective business to be used before any court, board, officer, or investigating committee; or
(F) The protection of individuals from serious bodily harm or death.
'Private security business' means engaging in the business of, or accepting employment to provide, any or all of the following:
(A) Private patrol service;
(B) Watchman service;
(C) Guard service; er
(D) Armored car service; or
(E) The protection of persons from death or serious bodily harm."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 43-38-6, relating to licenses and qualifications relative to such chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: