Compiler's Note
[…] 582
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
remediation of academic and behavioral student needs, or other instructional skills as identified in a plan derived by the principal of the school in consultation with the teacher."
SECTION 28.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-211, relating to annual contracts for certificated professional personnel under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) All teachers, principals, other certificated professional personnel, and other personnel of a local unit of administration shall be employed and assigned by its governing board on the recommendation of its executive officer. Minimum qualifications for employment of all personnel may be prescribed by the State Board of Education unless otherwise provided by law. Employment contracts of teachers, principals, and other certificated professional personnel shall be in writing aftd , and such contracts shall be signed in duplicate by such personnel on their own behalf and by the executive officer of the local unit of administration on behalf of its governing board.
(b) Any other provisions of thia article or any other laws to the contrary notwithatand ing, each local governing board shall, by not later than April 16 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the cnauing school year to each teacher and other professional employee certificated by the Professional Standards Commiaaion on the pay roll of the local unit of administration at the beginning of the current school year, except thoac who have resigned or who have been terminated, or shall notify in writing each 3uch teacher or other certificated professional employee of the intention of not renewing hia or her contract for the ensuing school year. When auch notice of intended termination haa not been given by April 16, the employment of such teacher or other certificated profcaaional employee ahall be continued for the ensuing aehool year unless aueh employee haa been removed in the manner aa provided in Code Section 30 2 040 or unless the teacher or certificated professional employee elects not to accept such employment by notifying the local governing board or executive officer in writing not later than May l.Any other provisions of this article or any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, each local governing board shall, by not later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher and other professional employee certificated by