Compiler's Note
[…] In the event that inauffi eicnt funda arc appropriated by the General Assembly to serve all eligible students in this program, any funds which arc appropriated ahull be directed toward addressing the needs of the youngoat eligible atudcnta in each local school aystom the number of students served in the early intervention programs as part of the full-time equivalent program count conducted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-160."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-154, relating to the remedial education program under the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-154 to read as follows:
"20-2-154.
(a) All children and youth who are eligible for a general and career education program under Code Section 20-2-151 and who are also eligible under the criteria specified in this Code section shall be provided, in accordance with policies adopted by the State Board of Education, the remedial education program services needed to address their respective reading, mathematics, or writing deficiencies beginning fiscal year 1992. The following students shall be eligible for remedial education services, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section:
(1) Students in grades two through four and five and grades nine through 12 may be eligible for services if they meet two or more of the following criteria:
(A) The student has been through the formal student support team process and has documented evidence to support the placement in remedial education;
(B) The student has been retained in the grade;
(C) The student is receiving services under Part A of Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended by the Augustus F. Hawkins-Robert T. Stafford Elementary and Secondary School Improvement Amendments of 1988 (Public Law 100-297);
(D) The student has been recommended by the teacher who has documented any of the following student information:
(i) Low performance in the reading series system;
(ii) Low performance in the math mathematics series; or
(iii) The student is unable to verbally express ideas and cannot write or dictate a meaningful sentence; or
(E) Current test information in the student file indicates the student has a score at or below the 36 twenty-fifth percentile; and
(2) Students in grades two through four and five and grades nine through 12 who are receiving services under the special education program as authorized by Code Section 20-2-152 and whose Individualized Education Programs (lEP's) specify that they meet the eligibility requirements specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection and that their special education program is not designed to address their respective reading, mathematics, or