Compiler's Note
[…] "36-36-59.
Whenever the limits of a municipal corporation are enlarged in accordance with this article, it shall be the duty of the mayor clerk, city attorney, or other person designated by the governing authority of the municipal corporation to cause an identification of the annexed territory to be filed with the Secretary of State Department of Community Affairs and with the governing authority of the county in which the property is located in accordance with Code Section 36-36-3."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-36-90, relating to annexation of unincorporated islands, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-36-90 to read as follows:
"36-36-90.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Contiguous area' means any unincorporated area which, on or after January 1, 1001 1999, had an aggregate external boundary directly abutting a municipal boundary. Any area shall be considered 'contiguous' if the aggregate external boundary would directly abut the municipal boundary if not otherwise separated, in whole or in part, from the municipal boundary by lands owned by the municipal corporation, by lands owned by a county, or by lands owned by this state or by the definite width of:
(A) Any street or street right of way;
(B) Any creek or river; or
1526
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(C) Any right of way of a railroad or other public service corporation.
(2) 'Municipal corporation' means a municipal corporation which has a population of 200 or more persons according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census.
(3) TJnincorporated island' means:
(A) An unincorporated area in existence on January 1, 1991, and consisting of 60 aerca or leaa with its aggregate external boundaries abutting the annexing municipality;
(B) An unincorporated area in existence as of January 1, 1991, and eonaiating of 60 acrca or less with its aggregate external boundaries abutting any combination of the annexing municipality and one or more other municipalities; or
(C) An unincorporated area in existence as of January 1, 1991, and consisting of 60 acres or loss which the county governing authority has by resolution adopted not later than 90 days following July 1, 1992, that identifies any unincorporated area of the county to which the county has no reasonable means of physical access for the provision of services otherwise provided by the county governing authority solely to the unincorporated area of the county."
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 3636-92, relating to annexation of unincorporated islands, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: