Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-9-37, relating to requirements for liability insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) No liability insurance policy shall be effective under Code Section 40-9-34 unless issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, and unless such policy or bond is subject? if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit to limits, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $16,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of one person in any one accident and, aubjcct to auoh limit for one pcroon, to a limit of not leas than $30,000.00 because of bodily injury or death to two or more persona in any one accident and, if the accident haa rcaultcd in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not lesa than $10,000.00 because of injury to or dcatruction of property of others in any one accident the amounts specified in subparagraph (a)(l)(A) of Code Section 33-7-11."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-9-62, relating to duration of suspension and when judgments deemed satisfied, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: