Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2000
283
"(d) Each board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall maintain for public inspection a master list, arranged by precincts, setting forth the name and residence of every elector to whom an official absentee ballot has been sent. Absentee electors whose names appear on the master list may be challenged by any elector prior to closing of the polls noon on the day of the primary or election."
SECTION 15.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417, relating to proper identification for voting at a polling place, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voter's certificate at any polling place and prior to such person's admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A valid Georgia driver's license;
(2) A valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification;
(3) A valid United States passport;
(4) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this state, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this state;
(5) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any employer of the elector in the ordinary course of such employer's business;
(6) A valid student identification card containing a photograph of the elector from any public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the State of Georgia;
(7) A valid Georgia hunting or fishing license;
(8X7) A valid Georgia license to carry a pistol or revolver;
(9X8) A valid pilot's license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other authorized agency of the United States;
(40X9) A valid United States military identification card;
(41X10) A certified copy of the elector's birth certificate;
(48X11) A valid social security card;
(43X12) Certified naturalization documentation; or
(44X13) A certified copy of court records showing adoption, name, or sex change."
284
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 16.