Compiler's Note
[…] The disposition and court order shall be reported to the Department of Public Safety department and shall be placed on the motor vehicle record with a zero point count. This plea may be accepted by the court once every five years as measured from date of arrest to date of arrest."
SECTION 5-20.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to revocation of young drivers' licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Any person whose driver's license is revoked under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of any offense other than violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not be issued a new driver's license without submitting proof of completion of a defensive driving program approved by the Deportment of Public Safety department and payment of a fee equivalent to that required for restoration of a suspended driver's license under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63."
SECTION 5-21.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 40-558, relating to habitual violators, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows: