Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read: A BILL
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to invasions of privacy, so as to change certain provisions relating to interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to invasions of privacy, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-66, relating to the interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
2103
"16-11-66.
(a) Nothing in Code Section 16-11-62 shall prohibit a person from intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
(b) After obtaining the consent required by this subsection, the telephonic conversations to which a child under the age of 18 years is a party may be recorded and divulged, and such recording and dissemination may be done by a private citizen, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor's office. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require that the recording device be activated by the child. Consent for the recording or divulging of the conversations of a child under the age of 18 years conducted by telephone shall be given only by order of a judge of a superior court upon written application. Said recording shall not be used in any prosecution of the eeaacnting child in any delinquency or criminal proceeding. Such application need not comply with the procedures set out in Code Section 16-11-64.
(c) The judge shall issue the order provided by subsection (b) of this Code section only:
(1) Upon finding probable cause that a crime has been committed; (2)Upon finding thefe
(A) That the child understands that the conversation is to be recorded and that such child agrees to participate; aad or
(B) That the application is being made by the parent or guardian of the child, the child is under the age of 16 years, and the criminal conduct involves statutory rape as prohibited by Code Section 16-6-3, child molestation or aggravated child molestation as prohibited by Code Section 16-6-4, or enticing a child for indecent purposes as prohibited by Code Section 16-6-5; and
(3) Upon determining that participation is not harmful to such child.
A true and correct copy of the recording provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be returned to the superior court judge who issued the order and such copy of the recording shall be kept under seal until further order of the court."
SECTION 2.