Compiler's Note
[…] Such teachers and other certificated professional personnel as the administrator deems appropriate may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."
SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code Section 16 11 6 15-11-28 which would be a felony if committed by an adult. If refused readmission or enrollment, the student or the student's parent or legal guardian has the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754."
SECTION 19.
Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended in Code Section 24-9-47, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, by striking subsection (q) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: