Compiler's Note
[…] 1746
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (3.6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, to be designated paragraph (3.7) to read as follows:
"(3.7)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent for the purpose of:
(i) Promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows;
(ii) Supporting a facility owned or operated by a state authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes;
(hi) Supporting a facility owned or operated by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes, if a written agreement to provide such support was in effect on January 1, 1987, and if such facility is substantially completed and in operation prior to July 1, 1987;
(iv) Supporting a facility owned or operated by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes if construction of such facility is funded or was funded prior to July 1, 1990, in whole or in part by a grant of state funds or is funded on or after July 1, 1990, in whole or substantially by an appropriation of state funds;
(v) Supporting a facility owned by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes and any other similar or related purposes if construction of such facility is substantially funded or was substantially funded on or after February 28, 1985, by a special county 1 percent sales and use tax authorized by Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, as amended and if such facility was substantially completed and in operation prior