Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-7-42, relating to assignment of corporate income tax credits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-42 to read as follows:
"48-7-42.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means:
(1) A corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(2) An entity affiliated with a corporation, business, partnership, or limited liability corporation taxpayer, which entity:
(A) Owns or leases the land on which a project is constructed;
(B) Provides capital for construction of the project; and
(C) Is the grantor or owner under a management agreement with a managing company of the project.
(a)(b) In lieu of claiming any Georgia income tax credit for which a corporate taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the taxable year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayer's $reercdit precredit income tax liability), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in its entirety to another corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' (within the meaning of Section 1604(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) affiliated entity for such taxable year by attaching a statement to the taxpayer's return for the taxable year; provided, however, that no carryover attributable to the unused portion of any previously claimed or assigned credit may be assigned or reassigned, except as provided in subsection (e)