Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to counties and municipalities, is amended by striking Code Section 36-60-13, relating to multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-60-13 to reads as follows:
"36-60-13.
(a) Each county or municipality in this state shall be authorized to enter into multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts of all kinds for the acquisition of goods, materials, real and personal property, services, and supplies, provided that any such contract shall contain provisions for the following:
(1) The contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of the county or municipality at the close of the calendar year in which it was executed and at the close of each succeeding calendar year for which it may be renewed as provided in this Code section;
(2) The contract may provide for automatic renewal unless positive action is taken by the county or municipality to terminate such contract, and the nature of such action shall be determined by the county or municipality and specified in the contract;
(3) The contract shall state the total obligation of the county or municipality for the calendar year of execution and shall further state the total obligation which will be incurred in each calendar year renewal term, if renewed; and
(4) The contract shall provide that title to any supplies, materials, equipment, or other personal property shall remain in the vendor until fully paid for by the county or municipality.
(b) In addition to the provisions enumerated in subsection (a) of this Code section, any contract authorized by this Code section may include:
TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
1887
(1) A provision which requires that the contract will terminate immediately and absolutely at such time as appropriated and otherwise unobligated funds are no longer available to satisfy the obligations of the county or municipality under the contract; or
(2) Any other provision reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the county or municipality.