Compiler's Note
[…] Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership firm licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership firm unless every person who acts as a licensee for such corporation, limited liability company, or partnership firm shall hold a real estate license."
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-12, relating to fees for real estate licenses, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed the examination required by Code Section 43-40-8, each firm which is an applicant for a broker's license, and each corporation, limited liability company, ta*d or partnership which is an applicant for an associate broker license or a salesperson license shall pay an activation fee in advance."
852
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the grant, revocation, or suspension of real estate licenses, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (m) to read as follows: