Compiler's Note
[…] (3) It is therefore in the public interest and is vital to the public welfare of the people of Georgia, and it is declared to be the public purpose of this Act, to establish such a system of railway passenger service corridors in the order of priority provided by Code Section 46-9-290 as enacted by this Act.
SECTION 2.
Chapter 9 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transportation of freight and passengers generally, is amended by adding a new Article 9A to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 9A
46-9-290.
For purposes of state planning and development of service there is created a comprehensive, coordinated, and prioritized state-wide system of railway passenger service corridors for providing railway passenger service to the general public and connecting points within and throughout this state and to nearby states, which shall be known as the Georgia Railway Passenger Program and shall include the following railway passenger service corridors in order of priority:
(1) Atlanta-Athens;
(2) Atlanta-Hartsfield International Airport-Macon;
(3) Macon-Jesup-Brunswick;
(4) Macon-Americus-Albany;
(5) Macon-Houston County-Valdosta;
(6) Macon-Douglas-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
(7) Macon-Savannah;
(8) Atlanta-Columbus;
(9) Atlanta-Augusta;
(10) Atlanta-Gainesville;
(11) Atlanta-Bremen;
(12) Atlanta-Canton;
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2000
1657
(13) Atlanta-Cartersville;
(14) Jesup-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
(15) Gainesville-Greenville, South Carolina;
(16) Albany-Tallahassee, Florida;
(17) Bremen-Birmingham, Alabama; and
(18) Atlanta-Chattanooga, Tennessee.
46-9-291.