Compiler's Note
[…] At the end of the period of suspension, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated upon payment of a restoration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 when processed by mail. For purposes of this subsection, a sentence under subsection (c) of Code Section 3-3-23.1 shall not be considered a conviction, and the driver's license of such person shall not be suspended."
SECTION 5-26.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63.1, relating to substance abuse evaluation and treatment programs, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-63.1.
In addition to any and all other conditions of license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration under Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-62, or 40-5-63, any person with two or more convictions of violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be required to undergo a clinical evaluation and, if indicated by such evaluation, must complete a substance abuse treatment program, provided that such evaluation and treatment shall be at such person's expense except as otherwise provided by Code Section 37-7-120. Acceptable proof of completion of such a program must be submitted to the Department of Public Safety department prior to license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration. Any person who is otherwise eligible for license reinstatement at the end of 120 days under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 and who has enrolled in but not completed a substance abuse treatment program may, at the end of such 120 day period, apply for a limited driving permit. Proof of such enrollment must be submitted with the application for a limited driving permit. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION 5-27.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(i) Rules and regulations.