Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In a general or special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same county; or
(3) In a municipal general or special election, notice shall be filed with the superintendent and published in the official gazette of the municipality holding the election."
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2000
279
SECTION 6.
& 5 Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relati ing to qualifications and duties of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu '! thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) County registrars Rcgiatrara and deputy registrars shall be electors of the county or municipality in which they are appointed and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-218, relating to address changes and corrections and cancellation of voter registration in former state or county, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-218.