Compiler's Note
[…] 270
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"20-2-671.
If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to Code Section 16 11 37 15-11-63 or 20-2-670 or from any other source that a student has committed a designated felony act, such administrator shall so inform all teachers to whom the student is assigned that they may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-670 received from other schools or from the juvenile courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."
SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to students subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to this Code section or from Code Section 16 11 6 15-11-28 or 16 11-68.1 15-11-80 that a student has been convicted of or has been adjudicated to have committed an offense which is a designated felony act under Code Section 16-11-37 15-11-63, such administrator shall so inform all teachers to whom the student is assigned. Such teachers and other certificated professional personnel as the administrator deems appropriate may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."
SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: