Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5A-9.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-330, relating to operation of motorized carts, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-330.
Motorized carts may be operated on streets only during daylight hours unless they comply with the equipment regulations promulgated by the commissioner of public motor vehicle safety."
SECTION 5A-10.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-352, relating to protective headgear for operation of mopeds, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-352.
(a) No person shall operate or ride as a passenger upon a moped unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety. The commissioner in determining such standards shall consider the size, speed, and operational characteristics of the moped. Such standards need not necessarily be the same as for motorcyclists; however, any moped operator wearing an approved motorcycle helmet shall be deemed in compliance with this subsection. Operators of electric assisted bicycles may wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet which meets the standards of the American National Standards Institute or the Snell Memorial Foundation's Standards for Protective Headgear for Use in Bicycling, rather than a motorcycle helmet.
(b) The commissioner of motor vehicle safety is authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear for moped operators and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. He or she shall publish lists by name and type of all protective headgear which have been approved by him or her."
SECTION 5A-11.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-354, relating to rules for operation of mopeds, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
1974