Compiler's Note
[…] The distinctive plates shall be issued free of charge in accordance with procedures agreed upon by the commissioner of public safety and the commissioner of revenue motor vehicle safety. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 3-14.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-2-87, relating to definitions applicable to certain reciprocal agreements, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(9) 'Commissioner' means the jurisdiction official in charge of registration of vehicles and means, for the State of Georgia, the commissioner of revenue motor vehicle safety."
SECTION 3-15.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (f) of Code Section 402-88, relating to agreements for apportionment of commercial vehicles, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows: