Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-6.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-2-33, relating to issuance of and fees for registration, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(c)(l) Any other provisions of any law of this state, whether general, special, or local, to the contrary notwithstanding, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and paragraph (2) of this subsection, the fees prescribed in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be retained by the tag agent appointed by the commissioner under this chapter and shall be his or her own personal compensation for the services rendered to the Department of Revenue in the administration of this chapter, regardless of whether such agent may otherwise be an elected or appointed official of the county, and regardless of whether as such county officer he or she is compensated for the performance of the duties of such office on a fee basis or salary basis, or combination thereof. It shall be his or her duty, however, as agent for the commissioner in the administration of the purposes of this chapter, to compensate any additional personnel which may be necessary to enable said agent to effectuate the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter by the commissioner."
SECTION 3-7.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-34, relating to reports and remittances by tag agents, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: