Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assault and battery, is amended by striking in their entirety Code Sections 16-5-23 and 16-5-23.1, relating to simple battery and battery, respectively, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-5-23.
(a) A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either:
(1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or
(2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.
1010
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (g) (h) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of simple battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(c) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older or against a female who is pregnant at the time of the offense shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggra-
vated nature.
(d) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery in a public transit vehicle or station shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. For purposes of this Code section, 'public transit vehicle' has the
same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-20.
(e) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a police officer, law enforcement dog, correction officer, or detention officer engaged in carrying out official
duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(f) If the offense of simple battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons excluding siblings liv-
ing or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. In no event shall this subsection be
applicable to corporal punishment administered by a parent or guardian to a child or administered by a person acting in loco parentis.