Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
1947
"40-5-50.
The department is authorized to cancel any driver's license or personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety department pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100 upon determining that the holder of such license or identification card was not entitled to the issuance thereof under this chapter or failed to give the required or correct information in the application for such license or identification card."
SECTION 5-15.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-53, relating to reports of convictions, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this chapter makes mandatory the suspension of the license of such person by the department, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of any driver's license then held by the person so convicted and the court shall thereupon forward the same to the Department of Public Safety department, together with the uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title, within ten days after the conviction. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Department of Public Safety department shall retain possession of any suspended drivers' licenses forwarded to it under this or any other provision of law if the license's expiration date, as shown on the driver's licsnse, is one year or more away. The department shall return the driver's original license upon payment of the applicable reinstatement fee if such driver applies for and is granted reinstatement while the original license is in the possession of the department. No additional fee shall be required for the return of such original license. The department may destroy a suspended license if the license's expiration date, as shown on the license, is less than one year away."
SECTION 5-16.