Compiler's Note
[…] and the court shall set the matter down to be heard in chambers not less than 30 and not more than 60 days following the receipt by such remaining parent of the notice under subsection (b) of this Code section and shall enter an order terminating such parental rights if it so finds and if it is of the opinion that adoption is in the best interests of the child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 19-8-13, relating to the filing and contents of an adoption petition, financial disclosure, and attorney's affidavit, by striking subsection (g) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 19-8-5 and 19-8-7 and this Code section which require obtaining and attaching a written voluntary surrender and acknowledgment thereof and affidavits of the legal mother and a representative of the petitioner, where the adoption is sought under subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-5 or
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2000
269
19-8-7 following the termination of parental rights and the placement of the child by the juvenile court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16 11 00 15-11-103, obtaining and attaching to the petition a certified copy of the order terminating parental rights of the parent shall take the place of obtaining and attaching those otherwise required surrenders, acknowledgments, and affidavits."
SECTION 14.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 19-13-20, relating to definitions relative to family violence, by striking paragraph (5) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: