Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 19.
Said title is further amended in Chapter 40, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, by adding a new Code Section 43-40-27.1 to read as follows:
"43-40-27.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term ' conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought, or a record of a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt.
(b) After the commission has opened an investigation as authorized by Code Section 43-40-27, the commission shall be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to an applicant or licensee who is the subject of such investigation. The commission may require any applicant or licensee who is the subject of an investigation conducted pursuant to Code Section 43-40-27 and who has been convicted of, pled nolo contendere to, or been granted first offender treatment upon being charged with any criminal offense other than a traffic violation or any traffic violation that involved driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, homicide or feticide by vehicle, fleeting the scene of an accident, attempting to elude a police officer, or impersonating a law enforcement officer to submit to the commission two complete sets of classifiable fingerprints of the applicant or licensee. Upon receipt thereof, the commission shall submit both sets of fingerprints to the Georgia Crime Information Center which shall promptly transmit one set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report. The Georgia Crime Information Center shall retain the other set of fingerprints and promptly conduct a search of its own records and records to which it has access. The Georgia Crime Information Center shall notify the commission in writing of any derogatory finding, including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding.