Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
1987
40-11-24.
Prior to the property's being sold or returned to the owner or otherwise disposed of, the Department of Revenue Motor Vehicle Safety shall assign it a new identification number."
PART VIIA
SECTION 7A-1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-13-3, relating to trial and disposition of traffic cases, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-13-3.
Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final disposition of the case to the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety. Notwithstanding the reporting requirements of this Code section, the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety may by rule or regulation relieve the judge or clerk of each such court of the responsibility of reporting those offenses which do not result in convictions or adjudications of guilt or pleas of nolo contendere."
SECTION 7A-2.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 4013-32, relating to modification of traffic law judgments, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows: