Compiler's Note
[…] "(4.4) 'Firm' means any business entity, including, but not limited to, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or sole proprietorship."
"(6) 'Person' means individuals and firms. , corporations, limited liability companies, and partnerships."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended in Chapter 40, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-7, relating to applications for licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-7 to read as follows:
"43-40-7.
(a) Any person desiring to act as a real estate licensee must file an application for a license with the commission. The application All original and subsequent applications filed with the commission shall be in such form and detail as the commission shall prescribe, setting forth the following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant or the name under which he or she intends to conduct business and, if the applicant is a partnership or limited liability company, the name and residence address of each member thereof and the name under which the partnership or limited liability company business is to be conducted and, if the applicant is a corporation, the name and address of each of its principal officers;
(2) The place or places, including the city with the street and street number, if any, where the business is to be conducted; and
(3) Such other information as the commission shall require.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 to the contrary, all applications, including supporting documents and other personal information submitted by applicants and licensees as part of an application filed with the commission, shall be confidential. The commission shall deem as public records the following information and shall make such information reasonably available for inspection by the general public: a licensee's name, license number and status, business name, business address, business telephone number, type of license held, and term of license; the fact that a licensee has or has not received a disciplinary sanction; and such other information pertaining to the license of a licensee or approval of a school, course, or instructor as the commission may determine by rule."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2000
851
SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-9, relating to requirements regarding nonresident real estate licenses, by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: