Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state building, plumbing, electrical, and other codes, is amended in subsection (c) of Code Section 8-2-25, relating to the state-wide application of minimum standard codes and the adoption of amendments to such codes by local governments, by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) At the time of issuing a building permit, the issuing county or municipality shall notify the holder of the permit of any local amendments to the state minimum standard codes which are in effect for that county or municipality and that any such amendments are on file with the department. A county or municipality may satisfy this notice requirement by posting or providing a summary of the topic of such local amendment or amendments and the address and telephone number of the department."
SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended in Code Section 8-2-26, relating to the enforcement of state building codes, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows: