Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Code Section 47-11-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eligibility and application for retirement benefits under the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia, so as to provide that service as a senior judge of the probate court shall not affect a member's ability to receive a benefit under such retirement fund; to provide conditions for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 47-11-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eligibility and application for retirement benefits under the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:
"(c) Any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, service as a senior judge of the probate court, as such office is expressly provided for by general law, shall not affect the right of a member of the fund to receive a benefit."
SECTION 2.