Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10.
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended in Code Section 19-7-22, relating to petitions for legitimation, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) A legitimation petition may be filed, pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 16-11-6 15-11-28, in the juvenile court of the county in which a deprivation proceeding regarding the child is pending."
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 19-8-10, relating to instances when surrender or termination of parental rights are not required, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
268
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) Surrender or termination of rights of a parent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code Section 19-813 where the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(1) Child has been abandoned by that parent;
(2) Parent cannot be found after a diligent search has been made;
(3) Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; or
(4) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16 11 81 15-11-94,
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 12.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions for termination of parental rights, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: