Compiler's Note
[…] A county shall also have the authority to perform such road work with its own forces or with a combination of its own forces and the work of a contractor, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 36-10 4 Chapter 91 of Title 36;".
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations on the power of a county to contract, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Code Section 36-JQ-4 Chapter 91 of Title 36;".
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-65, relating to advertising for bids, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: