Compiler's Note
[…] For the second year of operation and thereafter, the amount of funda appropriated and allocated for thia program shall be baaed on the actual count of atudcnta served during the preceding ycdr.
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-156, relating to the program for limited-English-proficient students under the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-156 to read as follows:
"20-2-156.
The State Board of Education shall create a program for limited-English-proficient students whose native language is not English, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. The purpose of this program is to assist such students to develop proficiency in the English language, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, sufficient to perform effectively at the currently assigned grade level. For the firat year of implementation of thia program state wide, the atatc board shall rcqucat an amount for granta to local school aystcma baaed upon documentation of the number of eligible atudcnta estimated to be acrvcd; provided, however, that funds appropriated for this program in the initial year of operation shall be allocated only on the basis of the doe umcntcd actual number of atudcnta being acrvod during the initial year. For the ace ond year of operation and thereafter, the amount of funda appropriated and allocated for thia program ahall be baaed on the actual count of atudcnta acrvcd during the preceding year. The state board shall prescribe such rules and regulations regarding eligibility criteria and standards as may be needed to carry out the provisions of this Code section. This program may also be referred to as the English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 3 of Article 6, relating to educational programs under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by adding a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 20-2-156.1, to read as follows:
"20-2-156.1.