Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-380.1, relating to the appointment of absentee ballot clerks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-380.1.
The governing authority of a municipality shall appoint an absentee ballot clerk who may be the county registrar, municipal registrar, or any other designated official and who shall perform the duties set forth in this article."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to applications for absentee ballots and eligibility to vote by absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Upon receipt of a timely application, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter thereon the date received and shall determine if the applicant is eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification listed in Code Section 21-2-417. If found eligible, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the application and shall either mail the ballot as provided in this Code section or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office or deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such elector is confined to a hospital. If found ineligible, the clerk or the board of registrars shall deny the application by writing the reason for rejection in the proper space on the application and shall promptly notify the applicant in writing of the ground of ineligibility, a copy of which notification should be retained on file in the office of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least one year. If the registrar or clerk is unable to determine the identity of the elector from information given on the application, the registrar or clerk should promptly write to request additional information. In the case of an unregistered applicant who is eligible to register to vote, the clerk or the board shall immediately mail a blank registration card as provided by Code Section 21-2-223, and such applicant, if otherwise qualified, shall be deemed eligible to vote by absentee ballot in such primary or election, if the registration card, properly completed, is returned to the clerk or the board on or before the last day for registering to vote in such primary or election.