Compiler's Note
[…] The board of regents Department of Community Health shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section. No additional teaching hospitals will be added until such funds have been made available for any additional teaching hospitals."
1196
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2.
Code Section 49-10-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Georgia Board for Physician Workforce membership, is amended by striking subsection (d) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(d) The Department of Community health, with the concurrence of the board, shall have the authority to employ such administrative staff as is necessary to carry out the functions of the board. Such staff members shall be employed within the limits of the appropriations made to the board."
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Alien