Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, so as to change certain provisions relating to transaction of insurance by lending institutions and bank holding companies; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-3-23, relating to restrictions as to transaction of insurance by lending institutions and bank holding companies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-3-23.
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Bank holding company" means the definition as set forth in Code Section 7-1600 and in Section 2 of an act of Congress entitled the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended.