Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to fish, so as to provide that it shall be unlawful to possess, land, offer for sale, or sell in this state fish caught by gill net; to provide an exception; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to fish, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-7, relating to the use of gill nets and seizure of illegal nets, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-7.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a gill net in any of the fresh waters or salt waters of this state at any time, provided that it shall be lawful for properly licensed fishermen to use such nets in the taking of shad and sturgeon in accordance with Code Section 27-4-71, subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-91, and all other laws and rules and regulations applicable to the taking of such fish. All nets violative of this Code section found in the fresh waters or salt waters of this state or in the possession of any person on or around fresh water or salt water shall be seized by conservation rangers or other peace officers of this state. Nets so seized shall be confiscated and shall become the property of the department and shall be disposed of as the commissioner shall direct.
(b) It shall be unlawful to have in one's possession, to land, to offer for sale, or to sell in this state any species offish regulated pursuant to Code Section 27-4-130.1 which are taken by means of a gill net except for sturgeon taken in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-91."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.