Compiler's Note
[…] 614
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
20-2-362.
In any year in which funds are appropriated for purposes of this part, the State Board of Education shall determine what percentage of the total appropriation shall be allotted to each local school system under subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-361. The state revenue commissioner shall provide to the State Board of Education any technical assistance necessary for purposes of determining such allotments."
SECTION 54.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children between ages seven and 16, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children between their seventh sixth and sixteenth birthdays shall enroll and send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attending a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be responsible; provided, however, that tests and physical exams for military service and the National Guard and such other approved absences shall be excused absences. The requirements of this subsection shall apply to a child between his or her sixth and sixteenth birthdays who has been assigned by a local board of education or its delegate to attend an alternative public school program established by that local board of education, including an alternative education program provided for in Code Section 20-2-769, regardless of whether such child has been suspended or expelled from another public school program by that local board of education or its delegate, and to the parent, guardian, or other person residing in this state who has control or charge of such child."
SECTION 55.