Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 14 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of radar speed detection devices, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-148, relating to when a case may be made and conviction had with respect to the use of speed detection devices, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-14-8 to read as follows:
"40-14-8.
(a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of any speed detection device, unless the speed of the vehicle exceeds the posted speed limit by more than ten miles per hour and no conviction shall be had thereon unless such speed is more than ten miles per hour above the posted speed limit.
(b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours of school operation, in properly marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. For purposes of this chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be considered residential districts. For pur-
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2000
859