Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 1 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to courts, so as to revise and clarify provisions relating to compensation and expenses for certain senior judges, certain retired judges, and certain judges emeritus; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 1 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to courts, is amended in Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to requesting judicial assistance from other courts, by striking subsection (i) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(i) Senior judges of the superior courts, senior judges of the state courts, senior judges of the juvenile courts, part-time judges, and retired judges or judges emeritus of the state courts shall receive the amount of compensation and payment for expenses as provided by Code Section 15-1-9.2. In accordance with subsection (h) of thia Code acction, part-time judgca ahull receive from atatc funds appropriated by the General Assembly for the operation of the superior courts for each day of acrviec, the otatc 30! ary of a superior court judge divided by 336. All other judges rendering assistance in accordance with this Code section shall be entitled to actual travel and lodging expenses but shall not be entitled to any additional compensation for this assistance."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-1-9.2, relating to senior judges of the superior courts, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: