Compiler's Note
[…] The expenditure requirements of this paragraph shall cease to apply to a county or municipality which levies a tax at a rate in excess of 3 percent, as authorized under paragraphs (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), &4^ (3.5), (& }; (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), asd (5.1), and (5.2) of this subsection; and in such case the expenditure requirements of such paragraph of this subsection pursuant to which such tax is levied shall apply instead."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (3.4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, which reads as follows:
"(3.4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and municipalities within a county in which community auditorium or theater facilities owned and operated by the municipality have been renovated which renovations are completed substantially on or before July 1, 1995, and which county and municipalities have not previously levied a 6 percent tax under paragraph (4) of this subsection may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.4)) an amount equal to 33 1/3 percent of the total taxes collected under this subparagraph for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows under a contract with a private sector nonprofit organization defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of this subsection. In addition to the amounts required to be expended above, a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.4)) an amount equal to 16 2/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of either marketing or operating community auditorium or theater facilities or community convention or trade center of which the theater or auditorium is a part. Marketing and operating expenditures may include a preopening marketing program for such facilities and an escrow account accrued prior to opening such facilities to cover operating expenses to be incurred after the opening of such facilities.",
and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3.4) to read as follows:
"(3.4) Reserved."
1052
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (3.6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, which reads as follows:
"(3.6) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and municipalities within a county in which an attraction honoring the inventor of the cotton gin is planned, owned, or operated by the municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.6)) an amount equal to 83 1/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows; and an amount equal to 16 2/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of constructing, marketing, or operating an attraction honoring the inventor of the cotton gin.