Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; or
(4) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16 11 81 15-11-94,
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 12.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions for termination of parental rights, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection where the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(A) Child has been abandoned by that parent;
(B) Parent of the child cannot be found after a diligent search has been made;
(C) Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; or
(D) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16 11 81 15-11-94,
and the court shall set the matter down to be heard in chambers not less than 30 and not more than 60 days following the receipt by such remaining parent of the notice under subsection (b) of this Code section and shall enter an order terminating such parental rights if it so finds and if it is of the opinion that adoption is in the best interests of the child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 19-8-13, relating to the filing and contents of an adoption petition, financial disclosure, and attorney's affidavit, by striking subsection (g) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: