Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The department shall require every person applying for renewal of a driver's license to take and pass successfully such test of his or her eyesight as the department
1946
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall prescribe. At the time of the renewal, the department shall issue a pamphlet containing information pertaining to new traffic laws and to traffic laws most frequently violated. The board commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection."
SECTION 5-12.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 40-5-35, relating to medical qualifications, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) The Driver License Advisory Board appointed by the department shall define disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive safely for the purpose of the reports required by this Code section, and the Board of Public Safety commissioner may use these definitions to promulgate regulations making such disorders and disabilities disqualifications, under certain conditions, for obtaining or keeping a driver's license for any class or classes of vehicles.