Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5-22.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subparagraph (e)(l)(C) of said Code Section 40-5-58, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows:
1950
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(C) Such person has successfully completed, prior to the issuance of the probationary driver's license, a defensive driving course or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program as designated by the Department of Public Safety department;".
SECTION 5-23.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The department, upon canceling, suspending, or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department and be processed in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Public Safety department."
SECTION 5-24.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: