Compiler's Note
[…] The principal sum of the bond shall be established by the Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety or the Board of Human Resources, as applicable; however, in no event shall this amount be less than $2,500.00. If at any time said bond is not valid and in force, the license of the clinic or program shall be deemed suspended by operation of law until a valid surety company bond is again in force."
SECTION 5-41.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to optional program nature, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for the owner, agent, servant, or employee of any driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program licensed by the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety or the Department of Human Resources to directly or indirectly solicit business by personal solicitation on public property, by phone or mail. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor. Advertising in any mass media, including, but not limited to, newspapers, radio, television, magazines, or telephone directories by a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program shall not be considered a violation of this subsection."
SECTION 5-42.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 405-82, relating to administration of the driver improvement program, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows: