Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
2097
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 17-7-93 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and entry of plea in criminal cases, is amended by adding at its end a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In addition to any other inquiry by the court prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding that if he or she is not a natural citizen of the United States, then the plea may have an impact on his or her status as a temporary resident, permanent resident, or naturalized citizen of the United States. This subsection shall apply with respect to acceptance of any plea of guilty to any state offense in any court of this state or any political subdivision of this state."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective July 1, 2000, and shall apply with respect to pleas accepted on or after that date.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.