Compiler's Note
[…] A person whose driver's license was surrendered may apply to the department for a restricted driving permit immediately following the conviction or suspension."
SECTION 5-37.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking suparagraph (f)(2)(F) of said Code Section 40-5-71 and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(F) Such other conditions as the Department of Public Safety department may require."
SECTION 5-38.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-72, relating to surrender of suspended licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) If such driver's license and, where applicable, license tag and tag registration are not received by the department within ten days following the effective date of suspension, the commissioner of public safety shall immediately direct any member of the Georgia State Patrol or any peace officer to secure possession of the driver's license and, where applicable, license tag and tag registration and return the same to the department. The person whose driver's license and, where applicable, license tag and tag registration have been suspended shall surrender such items to any member of the Georgia State Patrol or any peace officer upon demand."
SECTION 5-39.