Compiler's Note
[…] fjXk) Service in probate courts and special statutory proceedings. The methods of service provided in this Code section may be used as alternative methods of service in proceedings in the probate courts and in any other special statutory proceedings and may be used with, after, or independently of the method of service specifically provided for in any such proceeding; and, in any such proceeding, service shall be sufficient when made in accordance with the statutes relating particularly to the proceeding or in accordance with this Code section."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 9-6-63 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of writ and process in actions seeking a writ of quo warranto, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Service of the writ and process in such proceeding upon a resident of this state who is temporarily residing or sojourning outside this state may be perfected in the same manner as is provided for service of process by publication as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (e) (f) of Code Section 9-11-4 or personal service outside the state as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (e) (f) of Code Section 9-11-4. When service is perfected upon any such person as provided for in the aforesaid Code section, then the person shall be bound by the final decision of the proceedings as fully as though the person had been personally served within this state."
SECTION 3.