Compiler's Note
[…] 48-13-53.5.
Any assessment of an innkeeper pursuant to this article by the governing authority imposing a tax under this article shall be deemed prima facie correct.
48-13-53.6.
The tax imposed by this article shall become delinquent for each month after the twentieth day of each succeeding month during which it remains unpaid."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUAEY 23, 2000
1191
SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by adding new Code Sections 48-13-57 through 48-13-63 to read as follows:
"48-13-57.
The provisions of Code Section 48-2-41, relating to authority to waive interest on unpaid taxes; Code Section 48-2-43, relating to authority to waive penalties; and Code Section 48-2-49, relating to periods of limitation for assessment of taxes imposed by this title shall apply to taxes imposed by any local governing authority pursuant to this article, provided that the local governing authority shall stand in lieu of the commissioner, and the county or municipality shall stand in lieu of the state for purposes of this Code section.
48-13-58.