Compiler's Note
[…] If the closing date for registration in the primary or election concerned has not passed, the clerk or registrar shall also mail a ballot to the applicant, as soon as it is prepared and available; and the ballot shall be cast in such primary or election if returned to the clerk or board not later than the close of the polls on the day of the primary or election concerned."
SECTION 14.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of election supplies, oaths of absentee electors, and challenges, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2000
283
"(d) Each board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall maintain for public inspection a master list, arranged by precincts, setting forth the name and residence of every elector to whom an official absentee ballot has been sent. Absentee electors whose names appear on the master list may be challenged by any elector prior to closing of the polls noon on the day of the primary or election."
SECTION 15.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417, relating to proper identification for voting at a polling place, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: