Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Nothing in this Code section shall affect the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court as set forth in Code Section 16"11 6 15-11-28."
SECTION 23.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of drivers' licenses for conviction of certain offenses relating to marijuana or controlled substances, by striking subsection (g) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 16-11-38 15-11-72 and except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, an adjudication of a minor child as a delinquent child or an unruly child for any offense listed in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section."
272
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 24.