Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (4.6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, to be designated paragraph (4.7) to read as follows:
"(4.7) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and the municipalities within a county in which a trade and convention center facility is substantially funded by a special county 1 percent sales and use tax authorized by Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, as amended, which tax was levied prior to January 1, 1994, and is substantially funded by a state grant or grants authorized on or before January 1, 1996, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to 28.6 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows under a contract with a private sector nonprofit organization as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of this subsection. In addition to the other amounts required to be expended under this paragraph, a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to 14.3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of either marketing or operating trade and convention facilities which are managed or operated by the Georgia International and Maritime Trade Center Authority.