Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 49.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-292, relating to sparsity grants and salaries of certain school superintendents under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by striking in its entirety subsection (d), which reads as follows:
"(d) The beginning salaries of school superintendents in systems less than the base size specified in Code Section 20-2-181 shall be paid in the same amount as the amount determined for salaries of school superintendents for base size systems."
608
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 50.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 13 of Article 6, relating to the organization of schools and systems under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 20-2-294 to read as follows:
"20-2-294.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that students receive academic instruction in permanent classrooms where possible and, further, that students be transported to schools that are within a reasonable distance from the student's place of residence. In order to allow for hardships imposed by inadequate classroom space and excessive distances, this Code section authorizes students to receive education services outside the school district in which they reside, subject to rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.
(b) A student enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school in this state may elect to request reassignment to a public school that is located within the school district in which the student resides other than the one to which the student has been assigned by the local board of education if the school to which the student has been assigned does not have available permanent classroom space in which the student can attend classes and a school within the district in which the student resides has permanent classroom space available. At any time during the school year in which a student is assigned to nonpermanent classroom facilities for instruction, the parent or guardian of a student may apply to the local board for reassignment.
(c) If the student's place of residence is located closer to a school other than the school assigned the student by the local board of education, regardless of the school district in which the closer school is located, and the distance or travel time to the school to which the student has been assigned is, in the determination of the State Board of Education, excessive, and the school which the student is applying to attend is the closest available public school offering a regular program to the student's residence and has available permanent classroom space, the State Board of Education may authorize the student to attend the closer school.