Compiler's Note
[…] "21-2-582.1.
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term Voting equipment' shall mean a voting machine, vote recorder, tabulating machine, optical scanning voting system, or direct electronic recording voting system.
(b) Any person or entity, including but not limited to a manufacturer or seller of voting equipment, who alters, modifies, or changes any aspect of such voting equipment without prior approval of the Secretary of State is guilty of a felony."
SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-4-4, relating to who is subject to recall and grounds and procedures for demanding such a recall, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Every public official who holds elective office, either by election or by appointment, is subject to recall from office by electors who are registered and qualified to vote in the recall election and who reside in the electoral district from which candidates are elected to that office:
(1) In the case of a state officer whose electoral district encompasses the entire state, the number of electors necessary to petition the recall of the officer shall be equal to at least 15 percent of the number of electors who were registered and quali-
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 26, 2000
285
fied to vote at the last preceding general election for any candidate offering for the office held by the officer. At least one-fifteenth of the number of electors necessary to petition the recall of the officer must reside in each of the United States congressional districts in the state as said congressional districts may now or hereafter exist; or
(2) In the case of a state officer whose electoral district encompasses only a part of the state or in the case of a local officer, the number of electors necessary to petition the recall of the officer shall be equal to at least 30 percent of the number of electors registered and qualified to vote at the last preceding general election for any candidate offering for the office held by the officer."
SECTION 19.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-4-5, relating to recall petitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: