Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific periods of limitation, so as to provide when the cause of action for damage to realty accrues; to provide for periods of limitation; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific periods of limitation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-3-30, relating to trespass upon or damage to realty, and inserting in its place the following:
"9-3-30.
(a) All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.
(b) The cause of action for recovery of damages specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 9-3-51 or 51-1-11 accrues when the damage to the realty is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered, whichever first occurs, but shall be brought within the time limits provided in Code Sections 9-3-51 and 511-11."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.