Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2000
1501
SECTION 4.
Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to venue regarding business corporations, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-510, relating to venue, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-510.
(a) Venue in proceedings against a corporation shall be determined in accordance with the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions of this state in effect as of July 1, 1989, or thereafter.
(b) For the purpoac of determining venue, each Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:
(1) For purposes of In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office; ia maintained, or if the corporation fails to maintain a registered office, it shall be deemed to reside in the county H* this atato where its last named registered office or principal office, as shown by the records of the Secretary of State, was maintained;
(2) For purposes of proceedings In actions based on contracts, in that county i which in this state where the contract sought to be enforced was made or is to be performed, if tt the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; and may bo sued;
(3) For purposes of procccdinga In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; aad
(4) Subject to the limitation provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, in actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated; and
(4X5) For purposes of In garnishment proceedings, in the county of this state in which is located the corporate office or place of business where the employee who is the defendant in the main action is employed.
(c) Any residences established by this Code section shall be in addition to, and not in limitation of, any other residence that any domestic or foreign corporation may have by reason of other laws.