Compiler's Note
[…] If the court notifies the department of such conviction, the responsibility of the driver to notify the department shall be waived."
SECTION 5-53.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 405-147, relating to requirements for issuance of licenses and permits, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(a)(l) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-148, no person may be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person is a resident of this state, is at least 18 years of age, has passed a knowledge and skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle which complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulations enumerated in 49 C.F.R. Part 383, subparts G and H, and has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Title XII of Public Law 99-570, in addition to any other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation. The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the Department of Public Safety department in English only.
(2) The Deportment of Public Safety department may authorize a person, including an agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or other private institution or a department, agency, or instrumentality of a local government, to administer the skills test specified by this Code section, provided that:
(A) The test is the same which would otherwise be administered by the state;
(B)The third party has entered into an agreement with the state which complies with the requirements set forth in 49 C.F.R. Part 383.75; and
(C) The third party complies with all other requirements set by the Department of Public Safety department by regulations.
(b) The Department of Public Safety department may waive the skills test specified in this Code section for a commercial driver's license applicant who meets the requirements of 49 C.F.R. Part 383.77."
SECTION 5-54.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-148, relating to nonresident commercial drivers' licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
1966
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"40-5-148.