Compiler's Note
[…] (C) An unincorporated area in existence as of January 1, 1991, and consisting of 60 acres or loss which the county governing authority has by resolution adopted not later than 90 days following July 1, 1992, that identifies any unincorporated area of the county to which the county has no reasonable means of physical access for the provision of services otherwise provided by the county governing authority solely to the unincorporated area of the county."
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 3636-92, relating to annexation of unincorporated islands, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The governing body of each municipal corporation of the state may annex to the existing corporate limits thereof all or any portion of unincorporated islands which are contiguous to the existing limits at the time of such annexation upon compliance with the procedures set forth in this article and in accordance with the procedures provided in Article 1 of this chapter.
(b) Annexation of unincorporated islands as authorized in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be accomplished by ordinance at a regular meeting of the municipal governing authority within 30 days after written notice of intent to annex such property is mailed to the owner of such property at the last known address for such owner as it appears on the ad valorem tax records of the county in which such property is located. After the adoption of the annexation ordinance, an identification of the property annexed shall be filed with the Secretary of State Department of Community Affairs and with the governing authority of the county in which the property is located, in accordance with Code Section 36-36-3."
SECTION 13.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 14.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2000
1527