Compiler's Note
[…] (h) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver's license, the Depart mont of Public Safety department shall update its records to reflect that action within ten days. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privileges, the Department of Public Safety department shall notify the licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver's license within ten days."
1968
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-60.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 405-153, relating to implied consent for testing, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(d) If the person refuses testing, the law enforcement officer must submit an affidavit to the Department of Public Safety department within ten days of such refusal certifying that the test was requested pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and that the person refused to submit to testing.
(e) Upon receipt of the affidavit submitted by a law enforcement officer under subsection (d) of this Code section, the Department of Public Safety department must disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of one year as provided under Code Section 40-5-151 and, if the driver refused testing, from operating a private motor vehicle as provided under Code Section 40-5-67.1. If the driver is in possession of a driver's license, the officer shall take possession of the license and attach it to the affidavit."
SECTION 5-61.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-154, relating to notice of conviction to licensing states, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-154.