Compiler's Note
[…] Such referendum shall be held at the next regularly scheduled general election or as otherwise authorized by the county or counties in which the school system is located. Such referendum shall be held for the purpose of deciding whether the local school board shall use local bonded indebtedness and school tax levies to support such charter school and the ballot question shall be approved by the State Board of Education."
SECTION 67.
Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-3-519.2, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a public postsecondary institution, by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) To be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, a senior student seeking a baccalaureate degree at a public postsecondary institution shall:
(1) Meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Department of Technical and Adult Education;
(2) Meet achievement standards by meeting the following criteria:
(A) Meeting all achievement otandards for HOPE eligibility in hia or her junior ycdrj
(B)-Earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at a postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 135 quarter hours or 90 semester hours; and
(GXB) Maintaining satisfactory academic progress in a course of study in accordance with the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the postsecondary institution in which the student is enrolled; and
622
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(3) Meet enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an undergraduate student in a matriculated status or, in the case of an otherwise eligible student who is classified as a professional level student rather than an undergraduate student, being accepted into the professional level program of study prior to receiving a baccalaureate degree.
(e) A student who fails to maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours may attend the next 45 quarter or 30 semester hours without a HOPE scholarship.