Compiler's Note
[…] The board shall have the authority to establish limits
446
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
on type and caliber of such weapons by rule. Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by the joint-secretary. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be transferable to another individual."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-38-11, relating to the denial, revocation, or sanction of licenses and registrations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(8) Been convicted of impersonating, or permitting or aiding and abetting Impersonated, or permitted or aided and abetted any other person to impersonate, a law enforcement officer or employee of the United States or of this state or of any political subdivision thereof in the practice of the private detective or private security business;"
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-38-14, relating to exceptions to the operation of such chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply to: