Compiler's Note
[…] In addition, the convicted person may request the presence of his or her counsel, clergyman a member of the clergy, and a reasonable number of relatives and friends, provided that the total number of witnesses appearing at the request of the convicted person shall be determined by the commissioner of corrections."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-44, relating to death chamber apparatus, machinery, and appliances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2000
1097
"17-10-44.
The Department of Corrections shall provide a death chamber place for execution of the death sentence and all necessary apparatus, machinery, and appliances for inflicting the penalty of death by electrocution."
SECTION 6.