Compiler's Note
[…] The Secretary of State shall exercise the powers granted by this Code section carefully, and any such postponement or extension shall be reasonable."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-70.1, relating to municipal superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-70.1.
(a) The municipal superintendent shall conduct, in accordance with this chapter, all municipal elections held within his or her municipality.
(b) The municipal superintendent shall be a person or committee selected in the manner prcacribcd by the governing authority of the municipality in a. public meeting and such selection shall be recorded in the minutes of such meeting, with compensation The municipal superintendent shall receive compensation fixed and paid by the governing authority of the municipality from municipal funds. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-inlaw, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a municipal superintendent in any precinct primary or election in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot in any primary or election."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to procedures for write-in candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: