Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The board of truatcca shall not invest more than 60 percent of retirement system assets in equities."
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2000
117
s
SECTION 5.
| Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-27, relating to the investment powers of the board of trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The members of the board of trustees shall be the trustees of the retirement system and shall have full power to invest and reinvest its assets, subject to all the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by the lawa of this state upon domestic life inourcro in the malting and disposing of their investments Article 7 of Chapter 20 of this title, the 'Public Retirement Systems Investment Authority Law.' except that the board of trustees may invest in corporationa or in obligations of corpo rationa organized under the laws of this atatc or any other state or under the lawa of
to $100 million; provided, however, that the board shall not invest more than 6 per cent of the investment portfolio in corporationa or in obligationo of corporations organized in a country other than the United States or Canada. No more than 60 percent of retirement system asacts may be invented in equities. Subject to like restrictions, the board of trustees shall have the power to hold, transfer, and dispose of any investments in which retirement system assets are invested, including proceeds of investments. The board of trustees is authorized to employ agents, including banks and trust companies, to act as investment advisors advisers and make investments if the board of trustees so authorizes."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 47-4-26, relating to the power of the board of trustees of the Public School Employees Retirement System over funds and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: