Compiler's Note
[…] (f) If after notice and hearing the court finds that the appellee has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a party bringing an appeal, for whom the supersedeas bond requirement has been limited pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section is purposefully dissipating or secreting its assets, or diverting assets outside the jurisdiction of the United States courts, the limitation contained in subsection (e) of this Code section shall not apply."
SECTION 3.
Code Section 9-12-134 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or stay of foreign judgment, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground on which enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be stayed, including the ground that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken or that the time for taking such an appeal has not yet expired, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period until all available appeals are concluded or the time for taking all appeals has expired and require the same security for satisfaction of the judgment that is required in this state, subject to the provisions of subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section 5-6-46."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2000
1501
SECTION 4.