Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 47-2-245, relating to creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia for secretaries of appellate court judges, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2000
507
"(a) Any member who became a member by operation of Code Section 47-2-242 or 472-243 shall be eligible to obtain creditable service for all prior service as an officer or employee of a state court judge or a superior court judge while covered by a retirement or pension system operated by a county for county employees if such person has not yet begun receiving a retirement or disability benefit from such retirement or pension system.
(b) To obtain creditable service under this Code section, the member must apply to the board of trustees not later than December 31, 1008 2000, or within six months after becoming a member, whichever date is later, and must provide such evidence of such prior service as the board deems necessary. Upon notification in writing by the board of trustees of this retirement system, the board of trustees or other managing body of the local retirement or pension system shall transfer to this retirement system accumulated employee employer contributions and accumulated interest thereon which have been credited by the local retirement or pension system to each employee and have not been withdrawn, and thereafter such person shall not be entitled to receive a benefit from such local retirement or pension system. The member shall pay to the board of trustees of this retirement system any employee contributions which have been paid to the local retirement or pcnaion ayatcm by or on behalf of each employee and have been withdrawn from the local retirement or pension ayatcm, plus interest thereon at the rate of 6 percent per annum."
SECTION 2.