Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, or administration of a lethal injection authorized by a sentence of death by a court of competent jurisdiction shall not constitute the practice of medicine or any other profession relating to health care which is subject by law to regulation, licensure, or certification."
SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-41, relating to persons required to be present at executions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-10-41.
There shall be present at the execution of a convicted person the superintendent of the state correctional institution or a deputy superintendent thereof, at least three executioners, two physicians to determine when death supervenes, electricians, and other correctional officers, assistants, technicians, and witnesses as determined by the commissioner of corrections. In addition, the convicted person may request the presence of his or her counsel, clergyman a member of the clergy, and a reasonable number of relatives and friends, provided that the total number of witnesses appearing at the request of the convicted person shall be determined by the commissioner of corrections."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-44, relating to death chamber apparatus, machinery, and appliances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2000
1097
"17-10-44.