Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL
To amend Chapter 4 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the minimum wage law, so as to change the minimum wage; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 4 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the minimum wage law, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-4-3, relating to the amount of minimum wage to be paid by employers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every employer, whether a person, firm, or corporation, shall pay to all covered employees a minimum wage which shall be not less than $3 26 $5.16 per hour for each hour worked in the employment of such employer."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2001.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.