Compiler's Note
[…] (iXg) Any such contract may provide for the payment by the county or municipality of interest or the allocation of a portion of the contract payment to interest, provided that the contract is in compliance with this Code section.
Nothing in this Code section shall restrict counties or municipalities from executing reasonable contracts arising out of their proprietary functions."
SECTION 2.
Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts and purchases by public schools, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2506, relating to multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-506 to read as follows:
1888
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"20-2-506.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Energy cost savings measure' means a facility alteration designed to reduce energy consumption or operating costs and may include one or more of the following:
(A) Insulating the building structure or structures within the building, including caulking or weather-stripping;
(B) Installing storm windows or doors, multiglazed windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated window or door systems, or other window or door systems designed to reduce energy consumption;
(C) Installing automated or computerized energy control systems;
(D) Modifying or replacing heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning systems;
(E) Replacing or modifying lighting fixtures to increase the energy efficiency of the lighting system;