Compiler's Note
[…] All tag reports of license applications handled and related sums of money to which the Department of Revenue state is entitled must be submitted to the commissioner within 14 calendar days from the close of the business week during which the aforementioned license applications were handled and related sums of money received. The term "business week' shall mean Monday through Friday (or Saturday if applicable)."
SECTION 3-8.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (d) of Code Section 40-2-37, relating to registration of public vehicles, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) All vehicles of the type required to be registered by Code Section 40-2-20 owned by the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental functions, except those employed in secret investigatory police functions to which regular Georgia license plates are issued, shall be registered with the commissioner by the fiscal officers or other proper officials of the respective departments and agencies of the state, municipality, or political subdivision
1934
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
to which such vehicles belong prior to operation and use thereof. Such registration shall be made upon forms prescribed and prepared by the commissioner for such purpose and shall contain a brief description of the vehicle to be registered; its name and model; the name of the manufacturer; the manufacturer's vehicle identification number; the department, agency, political subdivision, or branch thereof to which such vehicle is to be registered; and such other information as to use and identity as the commissioner may require. Upon the filing with the Department of Revenue of the properly executed application for registration, the commissioner, upon being satisfied that such vehicle is bona fide owned by the state or a municipality or political subdivision thereof and is to be used exclusively for governmental functions, shall issue, upon payment by such applicant of a license fee of $1.00, a license plate which shall be displayed upon such vehicle in the same manner as provided for private vehicles. Such license plates shall be replaced at such time as other license plates issued for private vehicles are required to be replaced."