Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conventional quia timet, is amended by adding at the end thereof new Code Sections 23-3-43 and 23-3-44 to read as follows:
"23-3-43.
At the option of the complainant as prayed for in the complaint, the court, upon receipt of the complaint, shall submit the same to a special master as provided for in Code Sections 23-3-63 through 23-3-68, except that as in other equity cases there shall be no right to a jury trial.
1864
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
23-3-44.
Proceedings quia timet may be used to remove clouds on title caused by equities of redemption following tax sales."
SECTION 2.