Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 3 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vehicle brakes, is amended by striking Code Section 40-8-50, relating to brakes required on certain vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-8-50.
(a) Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or motor driven cycle, when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold such vehicle, including two separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means shall be effective to apply the brakes to at least two wheels. If these two separate means of applying the brakes are connected in any way, they shall be so constructed that failure on any one part of the operating mechanism shall not leave the motor vehicle without brakes on at least two wheels.
(b) Every motorcycle and motor driven cycle manufactured after January 1, 1974, when operated upon a highway, shall be equipped with at least two brakes which may be operated by hand or foot.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2000
425
(c) (1) Every trailer or semitrailer of 3,600 3,000 pounds gross weight or more shall be equipped with brakes on all wheels. Any farm trailer with two or more wheels, pulled from a tongue, used in or operated for farm purposes, including transporting fertilizer and agricultural materials to the farm, shall not be required to have an independent braking system thereon, provided such farm trailer shall not weigh over 4,000 pounds when empty.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to any trailer or semitrailer with a gross vehicle weight rating of 12,000 pounds or less and which is equipped with a hydraulic breakaway mechanism which is separate from the hitch itself and which utilizes surge brakes. As used in this paragraph, the term 'surge brakes' means a system in which the brakes of a trailer are activated as a result of the forward pressure of the trailer against the tow vehicle during deceleration."
SECTION 2.