Compiler's Note
[…] The challenge shall be heard by either a judge or senior judge who is not from the circuit in which either the county or the municipality is located. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination by the county based upon the factors enumerated in subsection (c) of this Code section is correct, then the denial by the county shall be sustained. If the denial is not sustained, the annexation may proceed."
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-38, relating to filing of identification of annexed property with the county and Secretary of State, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When an application pursuant to Code Section 36-36-32 is acted upon by the municipal authorities and the land, by ordinance, is annexed to the municipal corporation, an identification of the annexed property shall be filed with the Secretary of State Department of Community Affairs and with the county in which the property is located in accordance with Code Section 36-36-3."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-36-59, relating to filing of identification of annexed territory with Secretary of State and the county governing authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-36-59 to read as follows:
"36-36-59.