Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax exemptions, is amended by adding between Code Sections 48-5-52 and 48-553 a new Code Section 48-5-52.1 to read as follows:
"48-5-52.1.
(a) Any person who is a citizen and resident of Georgia and who is an unremarried surviving spouse of a member of the armed forces of the United States, which member has been killed in any war or armed conflict in which the armed forces of the United States engaged, whether under United States command or otherwise, shall be granted a homestead exemption from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes in the amount of the greater of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under Section 2102 of Title 38 of the United States Code, as amended. As of January 1, 1999, the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under the above-stated federal law is $43,000.00. For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'unremarried surviving spouse' of a member of the armed forces includes the unmarried widow or widower of a member of the armed forces who is receiving spousal benefits from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. The exemption shall be on the homestead which the unremarried surviving spouse owns and actually occupies as a residence and homestead.