Compiler's Note
[…] (1) A bond in the amount of the bid, with one good and solvent security, for the faithful performance of the contract and to indemnify the county for any damages occasioned by a failure to perform the same within the prescribed time;
(2) The payment bond required by paragraph (3) subsection (g) of Code Section 3682 101 36-91-21;
(3) Such other bonds required by the county in its advertisement for bids, including but not limited to public liability and property damage insurance bonds."
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-71, relating to the failure to take bonds and the liability of a county, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) If the payment bond required by paragraph (2) of Code Section 32-4-69 is not taken, the county shall be liable to subcontractors, laborers, materialmen, and other persons, as provided in Code Section 36 83 102 36-91-22, for losses to them resulting from failure to take such bond."
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-73, relating to the oath taken by a successful bidder, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-4-73.