Compiler's Note
[…] For the second year of operation and thereafter, the amount of funds appropriated and allocated for thin program shall be baaed on the actual count of students acrvcd during the prcccd ing ycftft
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-156, relating to the program for limited-English-proficient students under the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-156 to read as follows:
"20-2-156.
The State Board of Education shall create a program for limited-English-proficient students whose native language is not English, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. The purpose of this program is to assist such students to develop proficiency in the English language, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, sufficient to perform effectively at the currently assigned grade level. For the first year of implementation of this program atatc wide, the state board shall request an amount for grants to local school ayatoma based upon documentation of the number of eligible students estimated to be served; provided, however, that funds appropriated for this program in the initial year of operation ahall be allocated only on the basis of the doe umcntcd actual number of atudenta being ocrvcd during the initial year. For the BCC' ond year of operation and thereafter, the amount of funds appropriated and allocated for thia program ahall be baaed on the actual count of atudcnta served during the pro ceding year. The state board shall prescribe such rules and regulations regarding eli-
562
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
gibility criteria and standards as may be needed to carry out the provisions of this Code section. This program may also be referred to as the English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 3 of Article 6, relating to educational programs under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by adding a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 20-2-156.1, to read as follows:
"20-2-156.1.