Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by redesignating subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-6, relating to qualifications of candidates for county and municipal offices, as subsection (e) and inserting a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) In the event that a candidate pays his or her qualifying fee with a check that is subsequently returned for insufficient funds, the superintendent shall automatically find that such candidate has not met the qualifications for holding the office being sought, unless the bank, credit union, or other financial institution returning the check certifies in writing by an officer's or director's oath that the bank, credit union, or financial institution erred in returning the check."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-31, relating to the powers and duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: