Compiler's Note
[…] (2) If the person is not convicted of violating and does not enter a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391, and the court is in possession of the driver's license, the court shall return the driver's license to the person unless the license is in suspension for any other offense, in which case the court shall forward the license to the Department of Public Safety department for disposition."
1954
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-29.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to implied consent testing, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) If a person under arrest or a person who was involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities refuses, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement officer as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, no test shall be given; but the law enforcement officer shall report the refusal to the Department of Public Safety department. Upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or that such person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state and was involved in a traffic accident which resulted in serious injuries or fatalities and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the law enforcement officer, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year or if the person was operating or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, the department shall disqualify the person from operating a commercial motor vehicle and shall suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege, subject to review as provided for in this chapter."
SECTION 5-30.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of said Code Section 40-5-67.1 and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) The law enforcement officer, acting on behalf of the department, shall personally serve the notice of intention to suspend or disqualify the license of the arrested person or other person refusing such test on such person at the time of the person's refusal to submit to a test or at the time at which such a test indicates that suspension or disqualification is required under this Code section. The law enforcement officer shall take possession of any driver's license or permit held by any person whose license is subject to suspension pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section, if any, and shall issue a 30 day temporary permit. The officer shall forward the person's driver's license to the department along with the notice of intent to suspend or disqualify and the sworn report required by subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section within ten calendar days after the date of the arrest of such person. This paragraph shall not apply to any person issued a 180 day temporary permit pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67. The failure of the officer to transmit the sworn report required by this Code section within ten calendar days shall not prevent the Department of Public Safety department from accepting such report and utilizing it in the suspension of a driver's license as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 5-31.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (g) of said Code Section 40-5-67.1 and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4) In the event the person is acquitted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or such charge is initially disposed of other than by a conviction or plea of nolo contendere, then the suspension shall be terminated and deleted from the driver's license record. An accepted plea of nolo contendere shall be entered on the driver's li-
TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2000
1955
cense record and shall be considered and counted as a conviction for purposes of any future violations of Code Section 40-6-391. In the event of an acquittal or other disposition other than by a conviction or plea of nolo contendere, the driver's license restoration fee shall be promptly returned by the Department of Public Safety department to the licensee."
SECTION 5-32.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (i) of said Code Section 40-5-67.1 and inserting in its place new language to read as follows:
"Subject to the limitations of this subsection, any law enforcement officer who attends a hearing provided for by subsection (g) of this Code section for the purpose of giving testimony relative to the subject of such hearing shall be compensated in the amount of $20.00 for each day's attendance at such hearing. In the event a law enforcement officer gives testimony at two or more different hearings on the same day, such officer shall receive only $20.00 for attendance at all hearings. The compensation provided for in this subsection shall not be paid to any law enforcement officer who is on regular duty or who is on a lunch or other break from regular duty at the time the officer attends any such hearing. The compensation provided for by this subsection shall be paid to the law enforcement officer by the department from department funds at such time and in such manner as the Board of Public Safety commissioner shall provide by rules or regulations of said board. The Board of Public Safety commissioner shall also require verification of a law enforcement officer's qualifying to receive the payment authorized by this subsection by requiring the completion of an appropriate document in substantially the following form:".
SECTION 5-33.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, relating to licensing suspensions involving implied consent testing, and inserting in their place new paragraphs to read as follows: