Compiler's Note
[…] tate examining Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the joint 3cerctory director of the professional licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-1-2, relating to powers of the joint-secretary, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-1-2.
(a)(l) There is created within the office of the Secretary of State the professional licensing boards division as successor to the office of the joint-secretary of the state examining boards. The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to appoint a joint secretary of the atatc examining boards director of the professional licensing boards division.
(2) Any action of the joint-secretary taken with regard to any state examining board prior to July 1, 2000, shall thereafter be deemed to be action taken by the director of the professional licensing boards division and that division director shall thereafter act in the stead of such joint-secretary and succeed to the powers and duties of the joint-secretary with regard to those state examining boards. The rights, privileges, entitlements, or duties of parties to contracts, leases, agreements, or other transactions entered into by the joint-secretary prior to July 1, 2000, shall continue to exist and shall not be impaired or diminished by reason of the succession of the division director to the powers and duties of the joint-secretary.
(b) The salary of the joint-secretary division director shall be fixed by the Secretary of State, and he or she shall hold office at the pleasure of the Secretary of State.
(c) The joint-acerctary, with the approval of the Secretary of State, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, shall employ personnel as deemed necessary to carry out this chapter and to provide for all services required by each of the
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2000
987
state examining professional licensing boards and shall establish within the guidelines provided by the laws and rules and regulations of the state merit system the qualifications of such personnel.
(d) The joint secretary division director, with the approval of the Secretary of State, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, shall enter into such contracts as are deemed necessary to carry out this chapter to provide for all services required by each of the state examining