Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on the furnishing for value to the public of any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of such excise tax, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(a)(l)(A) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the municipality for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly fur-
1050
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
nished for value. Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the county for operating within the special district a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value. The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 4813-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section.
(B)(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on any person or legal entity licensed by or required to pay a business or occupation tax to the governing authority imposing the tax for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value and shall apply to the furnishing for value of any room, lodging, or accommodation.