Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall apply so long as a filing with the United States Department of Justice is required."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2000
1521
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-4, relating to prohibitions regarding the creation of unincorporated islands, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except aa provided in Code Section 36-36-6, the The creation of unincorporated islands as described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection shall be prohibited:
(1) Annexation or deannexation which would result in the creation of an unincorporated area with its aggregate external boundaries abutting the annexing municipality;
(2) Annexation or deannexation which would result in the creation of an unincorporated area with its aggregate external boundaries abutting any combination of the annexing municipality and one or more other municipalities; or
(3) Annexation or deannexation which would result in the creation of an unincorporated area to which the county would have no reasonable means of physical access for the provision of services otherwise provided by the county governing authority solely to the unincorporated area of the county."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-36-5, relating to restrictions regarding annexation of unincorporated islands, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-36-5 to read as follows:
"36-36-5.