Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2000
851
SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-9, relating to requirements regarding nonresident real estate licenses, by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Affiliate with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission within 30 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident partnership, limited liabil ity company, or corporation firm until said partnership, limited liability company, or corporation firm qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;"
SECTION 10.