Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Public Safety department shall notify the defendant of the period of suspension at the address provided by the defendant."
SECTION 5-17.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-54.1, relating to compliance with child support orders, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) A person whose driver's license has been suspended pursuant to this Code section may apply to the Department of Public Safety department for a restricted driving permit as provided in Code Section 40-5-71."
1948
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-18.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-56, relating to response to citations, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The suspension provided for in this Code section shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such person's license shall be reinstated if the person submits proof of payment of the fine from the court of jurisdiction and pays a restoration fee of $35.00 or $25.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail to the Department of Public Safety department. Such suspension shall be in addition to any other suspension or revocation provided for in this chapter."
SECTION 5-19.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(l)(C) of Code Section 405-57, relating to license suspension, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows: