Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 1999

1227

(b) The subtotal of expenditures from the State Public Transportation Fund under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be budgeted an nually such that at least 70 percent of such subtotal is divided equally, or as nearly equal as practical, among the congressional districts in this state for public road pur poses in such districts."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 32-9-11, relating to transit ser vices with local governments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-9-11.

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

(1) 'Local government' means any county, municipality, or political subdivision of this state, or any combination thereof.
(2) 'Transit agency' means any public agency, public corporation, or public authority existing under the laws of this state that is authorized by any general, special, or lo cal law to provide any type of transit services within any area of this state but shall not include the Department of Transportation, the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, or the Georgia Rail Passenger Authority.