Compiler's Note
[…] With the approval of the sheriff, police chief of a local law enforcement agency, or fire chief of a local fire department, a police volunteer shall be authorized to direct and regulate the flow of traffic in the event of a fire, explosion, hurricane, tornado, or other emergency situation. A police volunteer shall not have the power of arrest pro vided to peace officers."
SECTION 2.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to uniform rules of the road, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-2, relating to obedience to authorized persons directing traf fic, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-2 to read as follows:
"40-6-2.

No person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any po lice officer, fireman, police volunteer authorized under Code Section 35-1-11, or schoolcrossing guard designated by a local law enforcement agency invested by law with au thority to direct, control, or regulate traffic."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substi tute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: