Compiler's Note
[…] 202

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

of income benefits to a claimant; to increase the maximum amounts of temporary total disability benefits and temporary partial disability benefits paid to a claimant; to increase the amount paid for burial expenses; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-103, relating to appeals of decisions by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any party dissatisfied with a decision of an administrative law judge of the trial division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation may appeal that decision to the appellate division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation which shall have original appellate jurisdiction in all workers' compensation cases. If an An application for review is made to the appellate shall be made to the appellate division within 20 days of notice of the award. The appellee may institute cross appeal by filing notice thereof within 30 days of the notice of the award. If a timely application for review, cross appeal, or both, is made to the appellate division, the appellate division shall review the evidence and shall then make an award with findings of fact and conclusions of law. A copy of the award so made on review shall immediately be sent to the parties at dispute. Upon review, the appellate division may remand to an administrative law judge in the trial division any case before it for the purpose of reconsideration and correction of apparent errors and omissions and issuance of a new award, with or without the taking of additional evidence, or for the purpose of taking additional evidence for consideration by the appellate division in rendering any decision or award in the case. The findings of fact made by the administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the appellate division where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-127, relating to the issuance by the board of certificates of self-insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-127.