Compiler's Note
[…] In the event any such person refuses to make such re mittance, the legislative fiscal office is authorized to withhold the payment of any other moneys to which such person is entitled until the amount of such reim bursement or payment which was made in error shall be realized."
SECTION 3.
Said Chapter 7 of Title 45 is further amended by striking Code Section 45-7-21, relating to expense reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, and in serting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-7-21.

(a) Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in attend ance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for actual trans-

1200

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

portation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration now received by any such member for such at tendance. The existing law relative to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be applicable are as follows:
(1) State Board of Education;
(2) State Medical Education Board;
(3) Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia;
(4) Board of Corrections;

(5) Board of Industry, Trade, and Tourism;
(6) Board of Natural Resources;
(7) State Transportation Board;
(8) Dental Education Board;
(9) Georgia Student Finance Commission;
(10) Veterans Service Board;
(11) Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority;
(12) Georgia Board for Physician Workforce;
(13) Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority;
(14) Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority; and
(15) Georgia Rail Passenger Authority.
(b) Whenever this Code section or any other law of this state provides that members of any board, commission, or other body shall receive the same daily expense allow ance as members of the General Assembly, whether by specific reference to this Code section or any other law or by a more general reference, the members of such board, commission, or other body shall receive a daily expense allowance of $75.00. Such $75.00 amount shall apply for members of such boards, commissions, and other bodies, regardless of whether