Compiler's Note
[…] (8) 'Licensed dental hygienist' means a dental hygienist licensed and in good stand ing in this state pursuant to this chapter.
(9) 'Licensed dentist' means a dentist licensed and in good standing in this state pursuant to this chapter.
(10) 'Training clinic' means a clinic operated as a nonprofit facility by an accredited dental college or dental hygiene school primarily to train students of such college or school."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-2, relat ing to the creation and composition of the board, qualifications and voting rights of members, terms of office, vacancies, and enjoining violations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-2 to read as follows:
"43-11-2.

(a) A board to be known as the Georgia Board of Dentistry is created. The board shall consist of 11 members to be appointed and commissioned by the Governor as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)(l) Nine members of the board shall be dentists and shall be appointed as fol lows: The members of the board who are dentists serving on July 1, 1981, shall con tinue to serve out their respective terms of office. As each such member's term of office subsequently expires, the Governor shall appoint a new member who shall be a practicing dentist licensed by this state. The Georgia Dental Association may, at

570

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

each annual meeting, nominate four reputable practicing dentists for each expired or next expiring board member's term; and, from each group of four dentists so nom inated, the Governor may appoint one as the new member of said board.
(2) One member of the board shall be a dental hygienist who is not a dentist, who is a resident of this state, and who is a practicing dental hygienist in this state and shall be appointed by the Governor. No one shall be eligible as a dental hygienist member of the board unless he or she is a citizen of this state and has lawfully practiced as a dental hygienist for five or more years at the time of his or her ap pointment and is not financially interested in, nor connected with, any dental col lege or dental hygiene school. If such a member ceases to be a resident of this state or ceases practicing in this state, that position on the board shall be deemed va cated. The Georgia Dental Hygienists Association may nominate four reputable den tal hygienists who are not dentists for each expired or expiring term; and, from each group of four dental hygienists so nominated, the Governor may appoint one as the new member of the board.
(3) One member of the board shall be a citizen of this state who is not a dentist or a dental hygienist and shall be appointed by the Governor.