Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 8, 1999

1409

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 44-10-22, relating to definitions regarding historic preservation, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) Have special character or special historical, archaeological, or esthetic inter est or value;".
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-10-24, relating to historic preservation commissions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-10-24 to read as follows:
"44-10-24.

(a) The local governing body of a municipality or county electing to enact an ordinance to provide for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation, or use of historic properties or historic districts shall establish or designate a historic preservation commission. Such local governing body shall determine the number of members of the commission, which shall be at least three, and the length of their terms, which shall be no greater than three years. A majority of the members of any such commission shall have demonstrated special interest, experience, or education in history or architecture; all the members shall reside within the historic preservation jurisdiction of their respec tive municipality or county except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this Code section; and all ahall serve without compcnaation. In establishing such a commission and making appointments to it, a local governing body may seek the advice of any state or local historical agency, society, or organization.
(b) The local governing body of a county and the local governing body or bodies of one or more municipalities lying wholly or partially within such county may establish or designate a joint historic preservation commission. If a joint commission is estab lished, the local governing bodies of the county and the municipality or municipalities involved shall determine the residence requirements for members of the joint commission.
(c) Commission members shall attend at least three hours of training in historic pres ervation, planning, archaeology, history, and design within the first 12 months of their appointment to the historic preservation commission.