Compiler's Note
[…] (dKe) If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officer shall open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the elector's name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot, without disclosing the markings on the face thereof, and shall deposit the ballot in the box; and it shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-480, re lating to the form and captions of optical scanning ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Immediately under this caption on a ballot presenting the names of candidates for election to office, the following directions shall be printed, insofar as the same may be appropriate for the election involved:
(1) Optical scanners using ovals or squares. To vote blacken the oval or square ( O a ) next to the candidate of your choice. To vote for a person whose name is not on the ballot, manually write his or her name in the write-in section and blacken the oval or square next to the write-in section. If you spoil your ballot, do not erase, but ask for a new ballot. Use only the pen or pencil provided.
(2) Optical scanners using arrows. To vote, complete the arrow ( ^ ) to the right of the name of the candidate for whom you wish to vote. To vote for a person whose name is not on the ballot, manually write his or her name in the write-in space pro vided and complete the arrow. If you spoil your ballot, do not erase, but ask for a new ballot. Use only the pen or pencil provided.
(3) Marks made in violation of these directions shall be disregarded in the counting of the votes cast. The names of the persons inserted on the ballot by the elector shall be manually written only within the write-in section and the insertion of such names outside such section or by the use of a sticker, paster, stamp, or other printed or written matter is prohibited."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-481, relating to the de sign, size, and stock of optical scanning ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

711

"21-2-481.