Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL
To amend Code Section 12-6-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited acts relative to the conduct of forestry practices, so as to provide that such Code section shall not prohibit a person from conducting forestry practices on land he or she owns in fee simple or as a life tenant; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1999

255

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 12-6-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited acts relative to the conduct of forestry practices, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Code section or any other provisions of this part, nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing or prohibiting any person from managing or otherwise conducting forestry practices on land owned, leased, rented, or held in fee simple or as a life tenant by such person; nor shall anything in this part prohibit any regular employee or official of any person, corporation, partnership, agency, institution, or other entity from engaging in professional or other forestry practices on lands owned, leased, rented, or held in fee simple or as a life tenant by such person, corporation, partnership agency, institution, or other entity; nor shall anything in this part prohibit any graduate of a school of forestry from practicing forestry under supervision as authorized in Code Section 12-6-49 so as to qualify for licensing as provided in that Code section."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: