Compiler's Note
[…] Such program shall also address, by the start of the 1999-2000 school year, methods of discouraging bullying and violent acts against fellow students. Local boards may implement such a program at any time and for any grade levels, and the state board shall encourage the implementation of such plan."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in Subpart 2 of Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2, relating to public school disciplinary tribunals, by adding a new Code Section 20-2-751.4 to read as follows:
"20-2-751.4.

(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means:
(1) Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompa nied by an apparent present ability to do so; or
(2) Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm.
(b) Each local board of education shall adopt policies, applicable to students in grades six through 12, that prohibit bullying of a student by another student and shall re quire such prohibition to be included in the student code of conduct for middle and high schools in that school system.