Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Each board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall maintain for public inspec tion a master list, arranged by precincts, setting forth the name and residence of every elector to whom an official absentee ballot has been sent. Absentee electors whose names appear on the master list may be challenged by any elector prior to clos ing of the polls on the day of the primary or election."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-408, re lating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a poll watcher may be per mitted behind the enclosed space for the purpose of observing the conduct of the elec tion and the counting and recording of votes. Such poll watcher shall in no way inter fere with the conduct of the election, and the poll manager may make reasonable regulations to avoid such interference. Without in any way limiting the authority of poll managers, poll watchers are prohibited from talking to voters, checking electors lists, using photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices, or partici pating in any other form of campaigning while they are behind the enclosed space. If a poll watcher persists in interfering with the conduct of the election or in violating any of the provisions of this Code section after being duly warned by the poll manager or superintendent, he or she may be removed by such official. Any infraction or irregu larities observed by poll watchers shall be reported directly to the superintendent, not to the poll manager. The superintendent shall furnish a badge to each poll watcher bearing the words 'Official Poll Watcher,' the name of the poll watcher, the primary or election in which the poll watcher shall serve, and either the precinct or tabulating

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

699

center in which the poll watcher shall serve or a statement that such poll watcher is a state-wide poll watcher. The poll watcher shall wear such badge at all times while serving as a poll watcher."

SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-411, relating to the re turn and retention of checked lists of electors and voter's certificates to the registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-411.