Compiler's Note
[…] (b) In the case of the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, the name of the person such candidate is seeking to succeed and such other designation as may be required by the Secretary of State or election superintendent shall be included in the title of the office on the ballot in all nonpartisan primaries and elections."
SECTION 8.

Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-136, relating to the re striction on the number of offices for which an individual may be nominated or a candi date in any one election, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"21-2-136.
No person shall be nominated, nor shall any person be a candidate in a primary w , election, or special election, for more than one of the following public offices to be filled at any one election or special election: Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, United States senator or repre sentative in Congress, Public Service Commissioner, Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, judge of the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax commissioner, tax collector, sheriff, judge of the superior court, county treasurer, county school superintendent, tax receiver, and members of the Senate and House of Representatives of the General Assembly, any elected county officer, and any elected municipal officer."
SECTION 9.

Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (12) and (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for determining the residence of a person desir ing to register to vote, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: