Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 8, 1999

1399

sooner; provided, further, that the right to amend or supplement based upon discovery of an error may be exercised on only one occasion. In the event that such designation includes provisions not relevant to the subject matter of the request, costs and reason able attorney's fees may be awarded pursuant to Code Section 50-18-73."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking "Reserved." from Code Section 50-18-74 and enacting a new Code Section 50-18-74 to read as follows:
"50-18-74.

(a) Any person knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this article by fail ing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption from this article or by failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits set forth in this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be pun ished by a fine not to exceed $100.00.
(b) A prosecution under this Code section may only be commenced by issuance of a ci tation in the same manner as an arrest warrant for a peace officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40, which citation shall be personally served upon the accused.