Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.3, re lating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) An interstate merger transaction shall not be permitted under this part unless the Georgia bank or any predecessor bank shall have been in existence and continu ously operating or incorporated as a bank on the date of such merger or acquisition for a period of at least five years, subject to any applicable exception contained in subsec tion (b) of Code Section 7-1-608."
SECTION 23.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.4, re lating to permissible interstate merger transactions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) An out-of-state bank may enter into an interstate merger transaction with a Georgia bank, and an out-of-state bank resulting from such transaction may maintain and operate branches in Georgia. The requirements of Code Section 7-1-628.5 shall be met by the resulting bank. In order to consummate such a merger with a resulting out-of-state state bank, a Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Sections 7-1-531 through 7-1-533 and 7-1-537, except that the format of the articles of merger submit ted in accordance with Code Section 7-1-532 may be in conformity with the resulting

840

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

bank's home state law if such law requires a format different from that specified by Code Section 7-1-532. A Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Section 7-1-556 if a national bank or a federal savings bank is to be the resulting bank."

SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-628.5, relating to require ments for resulting out-of-state banks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-628.5.