Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Any amendment for the purposes set forth in paragrapha (6) through (8) para graph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-510 shall require for its adoption the af firmative vote of at least two-thirds of all the shares entitled to vote thereon or of each class entitled to vote thereon where voting by class is required."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-514, re lating to the department's approval or disapproval of articles of amendment, and in serting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Upon receipt of the articles of amendment, the department shall conduct such in vestigation as it may deem necessary to determine:
(1) That the articles of amendment and supporting items satisfy the requirements of this chapter;
(2) Where the amendment would grant new powers or status to a bank or trust company, that the criteria for the granting of such powers or status as an original matter have been satisfied;
(3) Where the amendment decreases the capital stock of the institution, that the re maining capital stock will be adequate to support its anticipated banking or trust business;
(4) Where the amendment provides for a change to a new location within the aamc county, that the criteria for establishing a bank banking office at the new location have been satisfied; and
(5) Where the amendment provides for a change in location to a now county, that the criteria for establishing a new bank in that county have been aatiaficd; and
(6) That the interests of the shareholders, depositors, and the public will not be im paired by the amendment."

824

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE