Compiler's Note
[…] A placement effected under this paragraph shall be conditioned upon the family member who is given permanent custody or who is granted an adoption of the child agreeing to abide by the terms and conditions of the order of the court. A placement shall be made under the terms of this paragraph only if such a placement is in the best interest of the child."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 19-84, relating to surrender or termination of parental or guardian's rights and consent of a child 14 or older, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) The biological father who is not the legal father of a child may surrender all his rights to the child for the purpose of an adoption pursuant to this Code section. That surrender shall meet the requirements of subsection (b) (d) of Code Section 198-26."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (k) of Code Section 19-8-5, relating to surrender or termination of parental rights where adoption by an unrelated third party is planned, and inserting in its place the following: