Compiler's Note
[…] 1464

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

constitute contempt on the part of the person against whom the order was issued; pro vided, however, that additional threats or other prohibited behavior by the person who is subject to the protective restraining order directed toward the person granted the order shall constitute contempt notwithstanding the fact that contact is initiated by the person granted the order."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-91, relating to the offense of aggravated stalking, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in viola tion of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the be havior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts an other person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person. A person shall not be in violation of this Code section in situations where a bond, protective or restraining or der, injunction or condition has been issued and subsequent contact is initiated by the person granted the bond, order, or injunction or for whom the condition was made with the person