Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9.

Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (12) and (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for determining the residence of a person desir ing to register to vote, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(12) If a person is adjudged mentally ill and is committed to an institution for the mentally ill, such person shall not be considered to have gained a residence for vot ing purposes in the county in which the institution to which such person is commit ted is located;
(13) If a person goes into another state and while there exercises the right of a citi zen by voting, such person shall be considered to have lost such person's residence in this state; and
(14) The county or municipality in which a person has declared a homestead exemp tion shall be deemed the county or municipality of the person's residence."

694

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 10.