Compiler's Note
[…] Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-650, re lating to powers of credit unions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) It may borrow from any source, but the total of such borrowings shall at no time exceed 50 percent of paid-in shares, deposits, and surplus. The department may, notwithstanding the other provisions of this Code section, temporarily waive the requirements of this paragraph to permit an individual credit union to borrow for emergency purposes;"
SECTION 27.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code section 7-1-704, relating to rules and regulations for enforcement of the article, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code sec tion to read as follows:
"7-1-704.

(a) Without limitation on the power conferred by Article 1 of this chapter, the depart ment may make reasonable rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the interpretation and enforcement of this article.
(b) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in consideration of any application to renew a license pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-703, the department or its designated agent may examine the books and records of any licensee to the same extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this chapter. Each licensee shall pay an examination fee as established by regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination.
(c) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article, the department may re view the fees charged and fee income of any person cashing checks for a fee who claims exemption from licensing. Each person claiming exemption who is reviewed shall pay an hourly fee as provided in departmental regulations when the review re-

842

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

quires more than four examiner hours and the review results in a finding that a li cense is required. The department, in its discretion, may permit the party claiming exemption to supply to the department the necessary books and records for its review at department headquarters.
(d) The department shall remit all examination fees paid by licensees in accordance with Code Section 7-1-43, net of any cost paid to third parties authorized by the de partment to perform such examination services."
SECTION 28.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-731, relating to the defini tion of a domestic international banking facility, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-731.