Compiler's Note
[…] (5) The licensed dentist shall be responsible for the form and content of all public communications or advertisements of the dental practice; and
(6) The licensed dentist shall be responsible for keeping, maintaining, and permit ting access to patient treatment records by any person with a lawful right to ex amine such records.
The board shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to supplement and ensure compliance with the requirements of this Code section."
SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-47, relat ing to refusal to grant, or revocation of, licenses and disciplining licensees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-47 to read as follows:
"43-11-47.

(a) The board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant or to revoke the license of a dentist licensed by the board or to discipline a dentist li censed under this chapter or any antecedent law upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:
(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this chapter or in the rules and regulations issued by the board, pursuant to specific statutory authority; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance

576

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

of a license, and, if the board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;
(2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of dentistry or on any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to practice dentistry; or made a false statement or deceptive annual registration with the board;
(3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this subsection, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this subsection, the term 'conviction' shall in clude a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an ap peal of the conviction has been sought;
(4) Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where:
(A) A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge;