Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

855

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Fiscal Note Act," is amended by striking Code Section 28-5-42, relating to introduction and consideration of bills impacting state revenues and expenditures, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"28-5-42.

(a)(l) Any bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commission, or other state agency must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any ses sion. The sponsor of such legislation must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by December No vember 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. The director of the Office of Planning and Budget and the state auditor shall prepare and submit the fiscal note not later than the day of convening of the General Assembly. The principal administrative and fiscal of ficers of all departments, boards, councils, committees, commissions, and other agen cies of the state government and, when applicable, of counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions are authorized and directed to cooperate fully with the director of the Office of Planning and Budget and the state auditor in providing any information and assistance necessary in the preparation of such fiscal notes.