Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, so as to provide authorization with certain conditions for certain counties and mu nicipalities to levy such tax; to provide for requirements and limitations with respect thereto; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1)(A) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity li censed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the municipality for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly fur nished for value. Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommoda-

TUESDAY, MARCH 2, 1999

1037

tions furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay busi ness or occupation taxes to, the county for operating within the special district a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value. The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 48-13-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section.
(B)(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on any person or legal entity licensed by or required to pay a business or occupation tax to the governing authority im posing the tax for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommoda tions are regularly