Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 14 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to open and public meetings, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1, relating to the requirement that certain government meetings be open to the public, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follow:
"(2) 'Meeting* means the gathering of a quorum of the members of the governing body of an agency or of any committee of its members created by such governing body, whether standing or special, pursuant to schedule, call, or notice of or from such governing body or committee or an authorized member, at a designated time and place at which any public matter, official business, or policy of the agency is to be discussed or presented or at which official action is to be taken or, in the case of a committee, recommendations on any public matter, official business, or policy to the governing body are to be formulated, presented, or discussed. The assembling together of a quorum of the members of a governing body or committee for the purpose of making inspections of physical facilities under the jurisdiction of such agency or for the purposes of meeting with the governing bodies, officers, agents, or employees of other agencies at places outside the geographical jurisdiction of an 'amgeeentciynga.'n"d at which no final official action is to be taken shall not be deemed a

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 50-14-1, relating to the requirement that certain government meetings be open to the public, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follow:
"(e)(l) Prior to any meeting, the agency holding such meeting shall make available an agenda of all matters expected to come before the agency at such meeting. The agenda shall be available upon request and shall be posted at the meeting site, as far in advance of the meeting as reasonably possible, but shall not be required to be posted or available more than two weeks prior to the meeting. Failure to include on the agenda an item which becomes necessary to address during the course of a meeting shall not preclude considering and acting upon such item.

394

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) A summary An agenda of the subjects acted on and those members present at a meeting of any agency shall be written and made available to the public for inspection within two business days of the adjournment of a meeting of any agency. The minutes of a meeting of any agency shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection once approved as official by the agency, but in no case later than immediately following the next regular meeting of the agency; provided, however, nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the earlier release of minutes, whether approved by the agency or not. Said minutes shall, as a minimum, include the names of the members present at the meeting, a description of each motion or other proposal made, and a record of all votes. In the case of a rollcall vote the name of each person voting for or against a proposal shall be recorded and in all other cases it shall be presumed that the action taken was approved by each person in attendance unless the minutes reflect the name of the persons voting against the proposal or abstaining."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-14-4, relating to procedure when meetings of agencies are closed, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-14-4 to read as follows:
"50-14-4.