Compiler's Note
[…] (b) This Code section shall be applicable to estates of decedents who died on or after January 1, 1998. For decedents who died before January 1, 1998, the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-5-2 of the Pre-1998 Probate Code shall apply."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 7 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to administration of estates generally, is amended in Code Section 53-7-50, relating to petitions for discharge and subsequently discovered estate, by strik ing subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(l) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, upon the filing of a peti tion for discharge, citation shall issue to all heirs or beneficiaries, as provided in Chapter 11 of this title, requiring them to file any objections to the discharge, except

THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 1999

1221

that in all cases a citation shall be published one time in the newspaper in which sheriffs advertisements are published in the county in which the petition is filed at least ten days prior to the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed. Any creditors whose claims are disputed or who have not been paid in full due to insolvency of the estate shall be served in accordance with Chapter 11 of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, it shall not be necessary to no tify any heir or beneficiary who has relieved the personal representative of all liabil ity or any heir or beneficiary with respect to whom the personal representative has been relieved of all further liability in a binding proceeding such as a settlement of accounts pursuant to Code Sections 53-7-60 through 53-7-63 or an intermediate re port pursuant to Code Sections 53-7-73 through 53-7-76.
(3) For purposes of this Code section, a beneficiary is a person, including a trust, who is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property and who (A) has a present interest, including but not limited to a vested remainder interest but not including a trust beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal representative seeking discharge and (B) whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable diligence."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 53-7-62, relating to settlement of accounts by the personal representative before the court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"53-7-62.