Compiler's Note
[…] Where the claimant's address of record is in Georgia, payment shall be made in cash or negotiable instrument drawn on a Georgia depository, except where an application for exception is made to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and the applicant demonstrates that reasonable methods of payment exist that will assure the timely receipt of payment of compensation benefits to the claimant. All applicants must meet the permitting requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-131 or of Code Section 34-9-127."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-226, relating to the appointment of a guardian for a minor or incompetent claimant, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-226.

(a) After July 1, 1006 Except as provided in this Code section, the only person capable of representing a minor or legally incompetent claimant entitled to workers' compensation benefits shall be a guardian duly appointed and qualified by the probate court of the county of residence of such minor or legally incompetent person. Said guardian shall be required to file with the board a copy of the guardianship returns filed annually with the probate court and give notice to all parties within 30 days of any change
in status.

204

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) The board shall have authority in and shall establish procedures for appointing temporary guardians for purposes of administering workers' compensation rights and benefits without such guardian becoming the legally qualified guardian of any other property, without such guardian's actions being approved by a court of record, and without the posting of a bond, in only the following circumstances:
(1) The board may, in its discretion, authorize and appoint a temporary guardian of a minor or legally incompetent person to receive and administer weekly income benefits on behalf of and for the benefit of said minor or legally incompetent person for a period not to exceed 52 weeks unless renewed or extended by order of the board;
(2) The board may, in its discretion, authorize and appoint a temporary guardian of a minor or legally incompetent person to compromise and terminate any claim and receive any sum paid in settlement for the benefits and use of said minor or legally incomppeetteent person where the net settlement amount approved by the board is less than $255,,00000; and
(3) If a minor or legally incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative or guardian, the board may, in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem to bring or defend an action under the Workers' Compensation Act in the name of and for the benefit of said minor or legally incompetent person to serve for a period not to exceed 52 weeks, unless renewed or extended by order of the board.