Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) The credit card bank shall conduct its limited deposit taking business only from a single location in this state;"
"(7) The credit card bank may accept dcpoaito only from affiliatca of the credit card bank having thoir principal placca of business outside of this state not accept de mand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others, and it may not accept savings or time deposits of less than $100,000.00;^
SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-5-4, relat ing to credit card charges and fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The terms and conditions contained in the written agreement governing the credit card account between the domestic lender or credit card bank and the debtor shall be deemed to be material to the determination of interest, including, but not limited to:
(1) Those provisions relating to the computation and charging of finance charges au thorized by subparagraph (a)(l)(A) of this Code section;
(2) The fees and charges authorized by subparagraph (a)(l)(B) of this Code section; and
(3) All other terms and conditions of such written agreement, ahall be deemed to be material to the determination of interest."
SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-5-6, relating to the applica bility of banking laws, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-5-6.