Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for taxation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-473 to read as follows:
"48-5-473.

(a)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall be required to return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies or is required by law to apply for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle during the owner's registra tion period.
(2)(A) In all counties for which a local Act has not been enacted pursuant to Code Section 40-2-21, the final date for payment of ad valorem taxes shall be the last day of the owner's registration period and the lien for such taxes shall attach at midnight on the last day of the owner's registration period if the vehicle has not been registered but only if the vehicle is still owned on such date by such owner.
(B) In all counties for which a local Act has been enacted pursuant to Code Sec tion 40-2-21, the final date for payment of ad valorem taxes shall be the last day of the owner's registration period and the lien for such taxes on such motor vehi cle shall attach on the first day of the owner's registration period.
(2)(A)(C) A In all counties for which a local Act has not been enacted pursuant to Code Section 40-2-21, a motor vehicle shall net be returned for taxation and ee ad valorem taxes shall be due, payable, er and collected at the time a vehicle is regis tered during any initial registration period for such vehicle only if the date of purchase or other acquisition of the motor vehicle or the date that