Compiler's Note
[…] The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1999

205

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-262.
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to twothirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $216.67 $233.33 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to compensation for death resulting from injury and other causes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: