Compiler's Note
[…] (6) Is a member of the armed forces of the United States, a member of the merchant marine of the United States, or a spouse or dependent of such a member of the armed forces or the merchant marine who resides with or is accompanying said member outside the county or municipality as further described in Code Section 21-2-381; or
(7) Is 75 years of age or older."
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, re lating to application and eligibility for absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) Not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by facsimile transmission, or in person in the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by such elector's mother, father, grand parent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the per manent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the reason for requesting the absentee ballot; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector. Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or municipality, no absentee bal lot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector's voter registration record or a temporary out-ofcounty or out-of-municipality address. Relatives applying for absentee ballots for electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the application are true. If the elector is unable to fill out or sign such elector's own application because of illiteracy or physical disability, the elector shall make such elector's mark, and the person fill ing in the rest of the application shall sign such person's name below it as a witness; provided, however, that