Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 11 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cigar and cigarette taxes, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-11-23, to be designated Code Section 48-11-23.1, to read as follows:
"48-11-23.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'package' means a pack, carton, or container of any kind in which cigarettes are offered for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed, or intended for distribution, to consumers.
(b) No tax stamp may be affixed to, or made upon, any package of cigarettes if:
(1) The package differs in any respect with the requirements of the Federal Ciga rette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, et seq., for the placement of labels, warnings, or any other information upon a package of cigarettes that is to be sold within the United States;
(2) The package is labeled 'For Export Only,' 'U.S. Tax Exempt,' 'For Use Outside U.S.,' or similar wording indicating that the manufacturer did not intend that the product be sold in the United States;
(3) The package, or a package containing individually stamped packages, has been altered by adding or deleting the wording, labels, or warnings described in para graph (1) or (2) of this subsection;
(4) The package has been imported into the United States after January 1, 2000, in violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5754; or
(5) The package in any way violates federal trademark or copyright laws.
(c) Any person who sells or holds for sale cigarette packages to which is affixed a tax stamp in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may revoke any li cense issued under this chapter to any person who sells or holds for sale a cigarette package to which is affixed a tax stamp in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section.

1378

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and de stroy or sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not comply with subsection (b) of this Code section.
(f) A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an unfair and de ceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'"