Compiler's Note
[…] "(C) A process shall be established by July 1, 1008, not later than September 30, 1999, by each county and every municipality located within each county, regard less of population, to resolve land use classification disputes when a county objects to the proposed land use of an area to be annexed into a municipality within the county."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 36-70-27, relating to limitation of funding for projects which are not included in or which are inconsistent with a service delivery strategy, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-70-27 to read as follows:
"36-70-27.

(a) On and after July 1, 1999, no state administered financial assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be issued to any local government or authority which is not in cluded in a department verified strategy or for any project which is inconsistent with such strategy.

THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 1999

1203

(b)(l) If a municipality containing fewer than 500 persons within the county fails to establish a process to resolve disputes as required by subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-70-24, the sanctions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be imposed upon:
(A) The county within which any such municipality or portion of any such munici pality is located; or (B) Any other municipality located in such county.
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply only if a process to resolve disputes required by subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-70-24 has been es tablished between the county and each municipality containing 500 or more persons within the county.
(c) Any local government or authority which is subject to the sanctions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall become eligible for state administered finan cial assistance or grants, loans, or permits on the first day of the month following ver ification by the department that the requirements of Code Section 36-70-26 have been met."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substi tute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 94, nays 1.