Compiler's Note
[…] "34-9-245.

Should the board find that a claimant has received an overpayment of income benefits from the employer, for any reason, the board shall have the authority to order repayment on terms acceptable to the parties or within the discretion of the board. No claim for reimbursement shall be allowed where the application for reimbursement is filed more than two years from the date such overpayment was made."
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-261.

While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to twothirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $326.00 $350.00 per week nor less than $32.60 $35.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $32.60 35.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1999

205

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-262.