Compiler's Note
[…] 840

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

bank's home state law if such law requires a format different from that specified by Code Section 7-1-532. A Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Section 7-1-556 if a national bank or a federal savings bank is to be the resulting bank."

SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-628.5, relating to require ments for resulting out-of-state banks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-628.5.

(a) An out-of-state bank that is to be the resulting bank of an interstate merger trans action shall comply or assure compliance with the following requirements:
(1) Part 19 of this article, if applicable to the transaction shall require any holding company of the resulting bank to comply with Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1612;
(2) An out-of-state bank that will be the resulting bank pursuant to an interstate merger transaction involving a Georgia state bank shall notify the commissioner of the proposed merger not later than the date on which it files an application for an interstate merger transaction with the responsible federal bank supervisory agency, provide such information as the commissioner may specify, and pay any filing fee re quired by regulation;

(3) Prior to consummation of the merger, the resulting bank shall provide the com missioner with satisfactory evidence of all required approvals from all relevant bank supervisory agencies;

(4) An out-of-state bank holding company that may be the owner of the resulting bank shall provide satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance with ap plicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code, 'Foreign Corporations,' and shall notify the department of its loca tion, any changes in its initial registered office within this state, and the name of its registered agent at such location. An out-of-state resulting bank shall notify the de partment of the location of its initial office, any subsequent registered office, and the name of its current registered agent;
(5) Each bank or bank holding company attempting to establish interstate branches in Georgia shall provide to the department a certification that all applicable Georgia laws and regulations have been satisfied or a copy of the Uniform Interagency Branch Application.