Compiler's Note
[…] (c) With the written approval of the department, a resolution of the board of directors, and a two-thirds' affirmative vote of the shares entitled to vote, a bank or trust com pany may acquire issued shares of its own common stock, which will then be consid ered treasury shares. The department shall consider whether the acquisition has a legitimate corporate purpose, whether any capital impairment would result, and whether the price of the shares reflects fair market value."
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-510, relating to authorized amendments to articles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-510.

(a) A bank or trust company may, in the manner provided in this part, amend its arti cles at any time in order to make any change therein which would then be authorized for inclusion in original articles under this chapter, including without limitation an amendment:
(1) To adopt a new name permitted to be used under this chapter;
(2) To renew the term for which it is to exist or to provide for perpetual duration;
(3) To change, add to, or diminish the statement of its purpose or purposes;
(4) To increase or diminish the aggregate number of shares which it has authority to issue or to reclassify the shares by changing the number, par value, designations, preferences, redemption provisions, or relative, participating, optional, or other spe cial rights of the shares or the qualifications, limitations, or restrictions of such rights, either with or without an increase or decrease in the number of shares;
(5) To restate the articles in their entirety;
(6) To change its main office location to a new location in the same county; or
(7) To change ita main office location from one county to another, provided that, un Icsa the bank or truat company lawfully has offices in both counties, it may not re tain banking or truat offieca in the county from which it is moving; or

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

823

(8) In the case of a bank, to become a trust company and, in the case of a trust com pany, to become a bank, with or without retaining an existing capacity to engage in the banking or trust business as the case may be.
(b) Articles restated in their entirety shall state the street address and county of the current instead of the original main office of the bank or trust company and need not state the names or other information concerning the first directors or the incorporators.
(c) Articles need not be amended for the addition or change of a registered agent or the change of a registered office. The bank or trust company shall, however, notify in writing the department and the Secretary of State of such changes."
SECTION 10.