Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alimony and child support generally, is amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a.l) and subsection (b) of Code Section 19-6-32, relating to income deduc tion orders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1999

747

"(a.l)(l) All child support orders which are initially issued in this state on or after January 1, 1994, and are not at the time of issuance being enforced by the IV-D agency shall provide for the immediate withholding of such support from the wages income and earnings of the person required by that order to furnish support unless:
(A) The court issuing the order finds there is good cause not to require such im mediate withholding; or
(B) A written agreement is reached between both parties which provides for an al ternative arrangement.
For purposes of this paragraph, any finding that there is good cause not to require withholding must be based on at least a written determination that implementing wage withholding would not be in the best interest of the child and proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving modification of support orders."
"(3) Copies of income deduction orders issued under this subsection shall be served on the obligee, obligor, and the child support IV-D agency when payment is to be made to the agency."
"(b) The income deduction order shall: