Compiler's Note
[…] 678

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-663, relating to prohibited acts by franchisors, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) which reads as follows:
"(c) This Code section shall not be effective with respect to franchise agreements en tered into before July 1, 1983, unless such franchise agreements are modified, ex tended, or renewed on or after that date."

SECTION 10.
Said article is further amended in Part 5, relating to motor vehicle fair practices, by ad ding at the end thereof a new Code Section 10-1-664 to read as follows:
"10-1-664.

(a) Any franchisor which intends to establish a new dealership or to relocate a current dealership for a particular line-make motor vehicle within the relevant market area of an existing dealership of the same line-make motor vehicle shall give written notice of such intent by certified mail to such existing dealership. The notice shall include:

(1) The specific location of the additional or relocated dealership;

(2) The date on or after which the additional or relocated dealership will commence operation at the new location;

(3) The identity of all existing dealerships in whose relevant market area the new or relocated dealership is to be located; and

(4) The names and addresses of the dealer and principals in the new or relocated dealership.
(b) Any existing dealership in whose relevant market area a franchisor intends to es tablish a new dealership or to relocate a current dealership may within 60 days of the receipt of the notice petition a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to en join or prohibit the establishment of the new or relocated dealership within the rele vant market area of the existing dealership. The court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction shall enjoin or prohibit the establishment of the new or relocated dealer ship within the relevant market area of the existing dealerships unless the franchisor can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing dealership is not pro viding adequate representation of the line-make motor vehicle in the existing dealer ship's relevant market area and that the new or relocated dealership is necessary to provide the public with reliable and convenient sales and service within the relevant market area. The burden of proof in establishing adequate representation shall be on the franchisor. In determining whether the existing dealership is providing adequate representation and whether the new or relocated dealership is necessary, the court or other tribunal may consider, but is not limited to considering, the following: