Compiler's Note
[…] (3) That parent Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights;;
(4) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-81,
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions to terminate parental rights, by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to paragraph (I) or (2) of this subsection where the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(A) The child Child has been abandoned by that parent; (B) That parent Parent of the child cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; (C) That parent Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; or (D) That parent doca not have physical custody of the child and, for a period of one year or longer immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, without justifiable cause, has significantly failed to communicate with the child in

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1999

553

a meaningful, aupportivc, parental manner Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-81,
and the court shall set the matter down to be heard in chambers not less than 30 and not more than 60 days following the receipt by such remaining parent of the notice under subsection (b) of this Code section and shall enter an order terminating such parental rights if it so finds and if it is of the opinion that adoption is in the best interests of the child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 9.