Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 1999

613

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to jails, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-13, relating to the prohibition against the possession of drugs, weapons, or alcohol by inmates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-13 to read as follows:
"42-4-13.

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt beverage, wine, or fortified wine.
(2) 'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor ie Schcdulca III through V of Code Scctiona 16 13 37 through 16 13 20 as defined in Code Section 16-13-21.
(3) 'Dangerous drug' has the same meaning as defined by Code Section 16-13-71.
(4) 'Jail' means any county jail, municipal jail, or any jail or detention facility oper ated by a county, municipality, or a regional jail authority as authorized under Arti cle 5 of this chapter.
(5) 'Jailer' means the chief of police if the jail is under the supervision of the chief of police of a municipality, or the warden, captain, administrator, superintendent, or other officer having supervision of any other jail, or the designee of such officer.
(bxl) It Unless othcrwioc authorized by law, it shall be unlawful for an inmate of a jail to possess any controlled substance, dangerous drug, gun, pistol, or other dan gerous weapon or any marijuana in a quantity of one ounce or leaa.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a fel ony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, possession of a controlled sub stance, a dangerous drug, or marijuana in a quantity greater than one ounce shall be punished as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 16.
(4) The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit the lawful use or dispensing of a controlled substance or dangerous drug to an inmate with the knowledge and consent of the sheriff, jailer, or a law enforcement officer when such use or dispens ing is lawful under the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 16.
(c)(l) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it shall be unlawful for an inmate of a jail to possess any alcoholic beverage.