Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of detention generally, is amended by adding between Code Sections 42-5-55 and 42-5-57 a new Code Section 42-5-56 to read as follows:
"42-5-56.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'sexual offense' means a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, 16-6-2, 16-6-5.1, 16-6-22, or 16-6-22.2 when the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense or a violation of Code Section 16-6-3, 16-6-4, or 16-6-5 when the victim was under 16 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.
(b) Any inmate with a current or prior conviction for any sexual offense as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be allowed visitation with any person under the age of 18 years unless such person is the son, daughter, brother, or sister of the inmate. If visitation with a minor is restricted by court order, permission for special visitation with the minor may be granted only by the court issuing such order."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 1999

343

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.