Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent shall furnish a badge to each poll watcher bearing the words 'Official Poll Watcher,' the name of the poll watcher, the primary or election in which the poll watcher shall serve, and either the precinct or tabulating

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

699

center in which the poll watcher shall serve or a statement that such poll watcher is a state-wide poll watcher. The poll watcher shall wear such badge at all times while serving as a poll watcher."

SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-411, relating to the re turn and retention of checked lists of electors and voter's certificates to the registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-411.

The chief manager in each precinct shall return a checked list of electors, reflecting those who voted and those who received assistance in voting and the voter's certifi cates to the superintendent, to be deposited with the registrars.