Compiler's Note
[…] It shall not ncccaaarily have the oamc meaning as 'branch bank' in paragraph (5) of Code Section 7 1-600, which definition acrvcs the purposes of intrastatc branching restric tions. Nothing contained in this part shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of any other part of this article, in particular but not limited to laws re garding intraatato branching."
SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.3, re lating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) An interstate merger transaction shall not be permitted under this part unless the Georgia bank or any predecessor bank shall have been in existence and continu ously operating or incorporated as a bank on the date of such merger or acquisition for a period of at least five years, subject to any applicable exception contained in subsec tion (b) of Code Section 7-1-608."
SECTION 23.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.4, re lating to permissible interstate merger transactions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: