Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The board of truatcca shall not invest more than 60 percent of retirement ayatcm aaacta in equities."

1214

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-27, relating to the investment powers of the board of trustees of the Teachers Re tirement System of Georgia and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The members of the board of trustees shall be the trustees of the retirement sys tem and shall have full power to invest and reinvest its assets, subject to all the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by the laws of thia otatc upon domestic life insurers in the making and disposing of their investments Article 7 of Chapter 20 of this title, the 'Public Retirement Systems Investment Authority Law.' except that the board of tomatoes may invest in corporationa or in obligations of corpo rations organized under the laws of this state or any other atatc or under the lawa of any foreign country, but only if the corporation has a market capitalization equivalent to $100 million; provided, however, that the board shall not invcat more than 6 per cent of the invcatmcnt portfolio in corporationa or in obligations of corporationa organ ized in a country other than the United States or Canada. No more than 50 percent of retirement syatcm asacto may be invested in equities. Subject to like restrictions, the board of trustees shall have the power to hold, transfer, and dispose of any invest ments in which retirement system assets are invested, including proceeds of invest ments. The board of trustees is authorized to employ agents, including banks and trust companies, to act as investment adviaora advisers and make investments if the board of trustees so authorizes."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 47-4-26, relating to the power of the board of trustees of the Public School Employees Retirement System over funds and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: