Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-391, re lating to prohibition of promoters' fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A bank or trust company shall not pay any fee, compensation, or commission for promotion in connection with its organization or apply any money received on account of shares or subscriptions, selling shares, or other services in connection with its or ganization, except legal fees, commissions or fees to disinterested third parties for sale of bank stock to others, and other usual and ordinary expenses necessary for its organization."

822

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-414, relating to redemp tion and convertibility of shares and debt securities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-414.