Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted: A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle registration and license requirements, so as to exempt certain port vehi cles; to amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to restrictions on dimensions and weight of vehicles and load, so as to ex empt certain port vehicles; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

1102

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 40-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle registration and license requirements, is amended by adding to subsection (b) a new par agraph (2.1) to read as follows:
"(2.1) To any vehicle or equipment used for transporting cargo or containers be tween and within wharves, storage areas, or terminals within the facilities of any port under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority when such vehicle or equipment is being operated upon any public road not part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways by the owner thereof or his or her agent within a radius of ten miles of the port facility of origin and accompanied by an escort vehi cle equipped with one or more operating amber flashing lights that are visible from a distance of 500 feet;"
SECTION 2.
Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to restrictions on dimensions and weight of vehicles and load, is amended by adding a new Code Section 32-6-25.1 to read as follows:
"32-6-25.1