Compiler's Note
[…] Notification to the department from the bank is required at the same time as the application is made to the federal regula tor. A letter describing the transaction shall constitute the required notification and may be written and sent by the bank or the home state regulator."
SECTION 26.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-650, re lating to powers of credit unions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) It may borrow from any source, but the total of such borrowings shall at no time exceed 50 percent of paid-in shares, deposits, and surplus. The department may, notwithstanding the other provisions of this Code section, temporarily waive the requirements of this paragraph to permit an individual credit union to borrow for emergency purposes;"
SECTION 27.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code section 7-1-704, relating to rules and regulations for enforcement of the article, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code sec tion to read as follows:
"7-1-704.