Compiler's Note
[…] No addition to or amendment of such designation shall be permitted thereafter or in any proceeding to enforce the terms of this article, and, in the event that such designation includes provisions not relevant to the subject matter of the request, costs and reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded pursuant to Code Section 50-18-73."

400

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking "Reserved." from Code Section 50-18-74 and enacting a new Code Section 50-18-74 to read as follows:
"50-18-74.

Any person knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this article by failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption from this article or by failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits set forth in this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00."
SECTION 6.
This Act shall become effective July 1, 1999.
SECTION 7.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following substitute, offered by Representative Smith of the 175th, was read and adopted:
A BILL