Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

691

(3) A reasonable qualifying fee may be set according to party rule for each political party office to be filled in a primary. Such fees shall be set and published by the county or state political party not later than February 1 of the year in which the primary is to be held for the filling of such party office."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-132, re lating to filing a notice of candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All other candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superin tendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for federal or state office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the election ballot shall file a notice of his or her candi dacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Mon day in June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the case of a special election;
(2) Each candidate for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or her candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his or her county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June in the case of a general election and no earlier than the date of the call of the election and no later than 25 days prior to the election in the case of a special election;
(3) Each candidate for municipal office or a designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such candidate's municipality during the municipality's qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall comply with the following: