Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Code Section 36-1-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transporting waste across county lines, and Code Section 36-82-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers regarding undertakings and revenue bonds, so as

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 1999

777

to provide for additional limitations on certain extraterritorial undertakings and trans portation of waste; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 36-1-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transporting waste across county lines, is amended by striking subsection (a) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) No person, firm, corporation, or employee of any municipality, county, or author ity shall transport, pursuant to a contract, whether oral or otherwise, garbage, trash, waste, or refuse across state or county boundaries for the purpose of dumping the same at a publicly or privately owned dump, unless permission is first obtained from the governing authority of the county in which the dump is located and from the gov erning authority of the county in which the garbage, trash, waste, or refuse is collected."
SECTION 2. Code Section 36-82-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers re garding undertakings and revenue bonds, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of sub section (a) thereof and inserting in its place the following: