Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-9-63, relating to minimum salaries, and inserting in its place the following:
"15-9-63.

(a)(l) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the popu lation of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0-- 5,999...................................................................................$ 20,511.00 6,000 -- 11,889 ................................................................................... 27,083.00 11,890 --