Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary students, is amended in Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children between ages seven and 16, by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children between their seventh and sixteenth birthdays shall enroll and send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attend ing a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the require ments for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such pen alty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be re sponsible; provided, however, that tests and physical exams for military service and the National Guard and such other approved absences shall be excused absences. The requirements of this subsection shall apply to a child between his or her seventh and sixteenth birthdays who has been assigned by a local board of education or its dele gate to attend an alternative public school program established by that local board of education, including an alternative public school program provided for in Code Section 20-2-769, regardless of whether such child has been suspended or expelled from an other public school program by that local board of education or its delegate, and to the parent, guardian, or other person residing in this state who has control or charge of such child."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1999, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date.

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 1999

1391

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.