Compiler's Note
[…] "43-11-49.

On the trial of anyone charged with the violation of this chapter or with the illegal practice of dentistry, it shall be incumbent on the defendant, upon proof that he or she practiced dentistry, to show that he or she had authority under the law to practice dentistry in order to exempt himself or herself from the penalty for such violation."
SECTION 19.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-50, relat ing to practice of dentistry without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-50 to read as follows:
"43-11-50.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1999

581

Any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity who practices dentistry in this state without obtaining a license to practice from the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor upon conviction for the first such offense, a high and aggravated misde meanor upon conviction for the second such offense, and a felony upon conviction for the third or subsequent such offense."
SECTION 20.