Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 14 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of radar speed detection devices, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 4014-2, relating to the permit required for radar use, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A permit shall not be issued by the Department of Public Safety to an applicant under this Code section unless the applicant cmploya at leaat one full-time provides law enforcement services by certified peace officer officers 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Speed detection devices can only be operated by full time registered or certi fied peace officers of the county sheriff, county, municipality, college, or university to which the permit is applicable. Persons operating the speed detection devices must be registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as peace officers and certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as operators of speed detection devices."

1004

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-14-3, re lating to applications for speed detection permits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: