Compiler's Note
[…] The managers manager and one poll officer shall then de liver in the cuotody of at leaot two poll officers the container to the tabulating ma chine center or other place designated by the superintendent and shall receive a re ceipt therefor. The copies of the recap forms, unused ballots, records, and other materials shall be returned to the designated location."

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code section 21-2-500, re lating to delivery of voting materials to the clerk of superior court, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the supe rior court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdic tion of a county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all bal lots used; one copy of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine and vote recorder ballot labels, computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot design, computer programming decks for ballot tabulation programs, and similar items or an electronic record of the pro gram by which votes are to be recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the burning of the PROM or other memory storage device. The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents under seal, unless otherwise directed by the su perior court, for at least 24 months, after which time they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall

712

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

be preserved in the office of the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court."

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substi tute, was agreed to.