Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-1-654, relat ing to the applicability of the "Motor Vehicle Franchise Continuation and Succession Act," which reads as follows;
"10-1-654.

This part shall be applicable only to franchise agreements made, entered into, re newed, continued, or extended after June 30, 1983.",
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "10-1-654.

Reserved."
SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-661, relating to ac tions that a franchisor may not require of or coerce from a dealer, by striking in their entirety paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) to read as follows:
"(5) To sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract obtained by such dealer in connection with the sale by tost such dealer in this state of new mo tor vehicles to a specified finance company or class of such companies or to any other specified persons; w
(6) To provide warranty or other services for the account of franchisor, except as provided in Part 3 of this article, the 'Motor Vehicle Warranty Practices Act-'; or

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

669

(7) To acquire or give up, sell, or transfer any line make of motor vehicle once such dealer has notified the franchisor that it does not desire to acquire, give up, sell, or transfer such line make or to retaliate or take any adverse action against a dealer based on such desire."

SECTION 7.

Said article is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful acts by franchisors, by striking in their entirety paragraphs (12) and (13) and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (12) through (19) to read as follows: