Compiler's Note
[…] (13) If a person goes into another state and while there exercises the right of a citi zen by voting, such person shall be considered to have lost such person's residence in this state; and
(14) The county or municipality in which a person has declared a homestead exemp tion shall be deemed the county or municipality of the person's residence."

694

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-231, relating to lists of persons unqualified to vote and removal of and notice to such persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-231.

(a) The clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were con victed of a felony involving moral turpitude during the preceding calendar month in the county.
(b) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were de clared mentally incompetent during the preceding calendar month in the county and whose voting rights were removed.
(c) The local registrar of vital statistics of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as pre scribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who died during the preceding calendar month in the county. The Secretary of State may, by agreement with the commissioner of human resources, obtain such information from the state registrar of vital statistics.
(d) Upon receipt of such lists and the lists of persons convicted of felonies in federal courts received pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-6(g), the Secretary of State shall transmit the names of such persons whose names appear on the list of electors to the appropriate county board of registrars who shall remove all such names from the list of electors and shall mail a notice of such action and the reason therefor to the last known address of such persons, other than those persons who are deceased, by firstclass mail.