Compiler's Note
[…] Speed detection devices can only be operated by full time registered or certi fied peace officers of the county sheriff, county, municipality, college, or university to which the permit is applicable. Persons operating the speed detection devices must be registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as peace officers and certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as operators of speed detection devices."

1004

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-14-3, re lating to applications for speed detection permits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The A county sheriff, county or municipal governing authority, of any county or municipality and or the president of a college or university may apply to the Depart ment of Public Safety for a permit to authorize the use of speed detection devices for purposes of traffic control within such counties, municipalities, colleges, or universities on streets, roads, and highways, provided the city, county, college, or university that such application shall name the street or road on which the device is to be used and the speed limits on such street or road shall have been approved by the Office of Traf fic Operations of the Department of Transportation. Law enforcement agencies are authorized to use speed detection devices on streets and roads for which an applica tion is pending as long as all other requirements for the use of speed detection devices are met."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 40-14-11, relating to when use of a speed detection device is presumed to be for revenue purposes, to be designated subsection (d), to read as follows: