Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

827

fices, and such other information as the department may require. The department may consolidate these requirements and those for agency relationships with the hold ing company registration required in Part 18 Parts 18, 19, and 20 of this article.
(b) The department may review the operations of any representative office annually or at such greater frequency as it deems necessary to assure that the office does not transact a banking business."
SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Sections 7-1-600 through 7-1-608 of Part 18, relating to bank branches, offices, facilities, and holding companies, and in serting in lieu thereof new Code sections to read as follows:
"7-1-600.

As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Bank' means any moneyed corporation authorized by law to receive deposits of money and commercial paper, to make loans, to discount bills, notes, and other com mercial paper, to buy and sell bills of exchange, and to issue bills, notes, accept ances, or other evidences of debt, and shall include incorporated banks, savings banks, banking companies, trust companies, and other corporations doing a banking business and may include corporations who provide some or all of the financial ser vices listed in this paragraph by technological means in lieu of or in addition to traditional geographically based delivery systems but, unless the context otherwise indicates, shall not include national banks or building and loan associations or simi lar associations or corporations; provided, however, that Code Sections 7-1-590 through 7-1-594, providing for the registration of representative offices; Code Section 7-1 601 Sections 7-1-601 and 7-1-602, regulating the operation and establishment of branch banka and taxation of banks, branch bank offices, and bank facilities; Code Section 7-1 602, regulating the catabliahmcnt of bank offices and bank facilities bank branch offices; Code Section 7-1-603, regulating the expansion of existing facil ities; and Code Sections 7 1-606 7-1-604 through 7-1-608, restricting the acquisition and ownership of bank shares or assets and regulating the operation of banks and bank holding companies in this state, shall apply to national banks and all other persons, corporations, or associations, by whatever authority organized, doing a banking or trust business in this state. 'Bank' shall include 'bank office,' 'bank facil ity,' 'parent bank,' and 'branch bank,' 'main office' and any 'branch office,' unless the context indicates that it does not.