Compiler's Note
[…] ARTICLE 6

50-32-70.
This chapter, being for the welfare of this state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes specified in this chapter."

1254

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (12) of Code Section 50-23-4, relat ing to definitions relative to the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, and in serting in its place a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) 'Project' means the acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renova tion, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land, interest in land, buildings, structures, facilities, or other improvements and the acquisition, in stallation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, rehabil itation, or furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or other property of any nature whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other improvement, all for the essential pub lic purpose of providing environmental facilities and services to meet public health and environmental standards and to aid the development of trade, commerce, indus try, agriculture, and employment opportunities, or projects authorized by the Geor gia Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title as defined in such chapter, where the authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part, provided that the authority's power with respect to such projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority shall be limited to pro viding such financing and related matters as authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority."
SECTION 9.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval, with respect to the appointment of the membership of the board.