Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Receipt of any proof, claim, or documentation by an entity which administrates or processes claims on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed receipt of the same by the insurer for purposes of this Code section.
(c) Each insurer shall pay to the insured or other person claiming payments under the health benefit plan interest equal to 18 percent per annum on the proceeds or benefits due under the terms of such plan for failure to comply with subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-29-3, relating to required policy provisions for individual accident and sickness insur ance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(8)TlME OF PAYMENT OF CLAIMS. The policy shall include a provision incorporating and restating the substance of the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Sec tion 33-24-59.4, relating to time limits for payment of claims for benefits under health benefit policies and sanctions for failure to pay timely.
(A) All benefits payable under the policy other than bcncfito for loss of time will be payable immediately upon receipt of due written proof of such loaa. Should the insurer fail to pay the boncfita payable under ita policy, other than benefits paya ble for losa of time, upon receipt of due written proof of loaa, the insurer shall have 16 working days thereafter within which to mail the insured or subscriber a

1146

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

letter or notice which atatca the reasons the insurer may have for failing to pay the claim, cither in whole or in part, and which alao gives the inourcd or aub acribcr a written itcmization of any documents or other information needed to proeco3 the claim or any portions thereof which arc not being paid.--When all of the liatcd documents or other information needed to process the claim have been re ceived, the insurer shall then have 15 working days within which to proccaa and cither pay the claim or deny it, in whole or in part, giving the inaurcd the reasons the insurer may have for denying ouch claim or any portion thereof.
(B) Subject If a policy provides benefits for loss of time, such policy shall also pro vide that, subject to proof of such loss, all accrued benefits payable under the pol icy for loss of time will be paid not later than at the expiration of each period of 30 days during the continuance of the period for which the insurer is liable and any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of such period will be paid im mediately upon receipt of such proof.