Compiler's Note
[…] Sub ject to such terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions, the board shall have full power to hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, and dispose of any of the securities and investments in which any of the funds are invested, including the proceeds of any in vestments and any money belonging to the fund."
SECTION 14.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 47-1-3, relating to the power of local retirement systems to hire an actuary and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Once every two years, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system shall have the system's actuary make an actuarial investiga tion. Such actuarial investigation shall include the results of any actuarial investiga tion into the then current assumptions as to rates of interest, mortality, disability, withdrawal, and retirement. The actuarial investigation shall also include considera tion of the experience of the retirement system under its assumptions and a compari son of results with the previous actuarial investigations and may also include such other studies as may be necessary or desirable for the completeness and accuracy of the actuarial investigation. The actuarial investigation shall also include a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the retirement system and a determination of the payments necessary to amortize over a stated period any unfunded accrued liabil ity disclosed. As an exhibit to the actuarial investigation, the local retirement system board of trustees or other governing authority thereof shall attach a copy of all the provisions of the plan for the local retirement system, including the requirements and conditions for qualifying to participate, the nature of benefits under the plan, and the manner in which the local retirement system is funded. Beginning on October 1, 1996, and every two years thereafter on such date, the board of trustees or other gov erning authority of each such local retirement system shall have on file with the state auditor an actuarial investigation meeting the requirements of this subsection. This subsection shall not apply to a retirement or pension program which is established pursuant to an insurance contract between an insurer and a county, municipality, lo cal board of education, or other political subdivision or between an insurer and any commission, board, or other agency of any such political subdivision.