Compiler's Note
[…] In this event, the department shall request further information only if needed. The depart ment may, for good cause shown, object to the transaction by letter to the bank hold ing company and to the appropriate federal or state regulator before consummation of the transaction. Annual registration of the holding company with the department is required so long as it has banking offices in Georgia."
SECTION 21.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 7-1-628.1, re lating to definitions governing interstate banking and branching by merger, and in serting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4) 'Branch' in the context of this part shall have the same meaning as 'domestic branch' in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(o) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. It shall not ncccaaarily have the oamc meaning as 'branch bank' in paragraph (5) of Code Section 7 1-600, which definition acrvcs the purposes of intrastatc branching restric tions. Nothing contained in this part shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of any other part of this article, in particular but not limited to laws re garding intraatato branching."
SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.3, re lating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: