Compiler's Note
[…] Annual training for preservation commission members shall be provided through the University of Georgia's Center for Continuing Education or other programs approved by the Division of Historic Preser vation of the Department of Natural Resources. Commissioners in office on July 1, 1998, shall be exempt from the requirement of this subsection unless appointed for an other term."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (11) of Code Section 44-10-25, re lating to historic preservation commission powers and duties, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (11) to read as follows:
"(11) Submit to the Division of Historic Preservation of the Department of Natural Resources or its successor a list of historic properties or historic districts designated as such pursuant to Code Section 44-10-26."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 44-10-26, relating to designation of properties or districts, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:

1410

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE