Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Part 10 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to capital outlay funds, so as to provide for legislative findings and intent; to define certain terms; to provide for low-wealth capital outlay grants to be made by the State Board of Education to local school systems; to establish criteria for eligibility for such grants; to provide for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 10 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by adding a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 20-2-262, to read as follows:
"20-2-262.
(a) The General Assembly finds that many local school systems in Georgia have relatively weak local tax bases and are unable to raise revenues sufficient to meet their facility needs. The General Assembly further finds that even with current levels of state capital outlay support, these systems must wait for years before they can accumulate funds to initiate construction projects that are needed immediately. For some systems, the availability of the local option sales tax does not resolve their problem, because their commercial tax base is as meager as their property wealth. The difficulty is compounded if the per capita income in the school system is low, because residents have less ability to take advantage of property tax and sales tax options to meet their facility needs. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for state capital outlay grants specifically targeted to low-wealth school systems, on a trial basis, in order to help such systems initiate what they have been unable to accomplish with existing revenue sources.
(b) As used in this Code section, the terms 'full-time equivalent student count' and 'weighted full-time equivalent student count' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 20-2-260.
(c) The State Board of Education shall provide eligible local school systems with lowwealth capital outlay grants as provided for in this Code section, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Such grants shall provide sufficient funds to cover 90 percent of the cost of the local school system's first priority project, as contained in the system's most recently approved local facilities plan.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1999

263

(d) Local school systems which meet the following criteria shall be eligible for a lowwealth capital outlay grant:

(1) The amount of sales tax revenues per unit in the full-time equivalent student count of the local school system is less than 75 percent of the state-wide average sales tax revenues per unit in the full-time equivalent student count;