Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Where the amendment provides for a change to a new location within the aamc county, that the criteria for establishing a bank banking office at the new location have been satisfied; and
(5) Where the amendment provides for a change in location to a now county, that the criteria for establishing a new bank in that county have been aatiaficd; and
(6) That the interests of the shareholders, depositors, and the public will not be im paired by the amendment."

824

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-532, re lating to the execution, contents, and filing of articles of merger or consolidation, and in serting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The articles of merger or consolidation shall be signed by two duly authorized of ficers of each party to the plan under their respective seals and shall contain:
(1) The names of the parties to the plan and of the resulting bank or trust company;
(2) The street address and county of the location of the main office and registered agent and registered office of each;
(3) The votes by which the plan was adopted and the time, place, and notice of each meeting in connection with such adoption;
(4) The names and addresses of the first directors of the resulting bank or trust company;
(5) In the case of a merger, any amendment of the articles of the resulting bank or trust company;
(6) In the case of a consolidation, the provisions required in articles of a new bank or trust company by paragraphs (3); (4), (5), (6), and (0) (7), and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-392; and
(7) The plan."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 7-1-550, relating to authority for national to state bank conversions, mergers, and consolidations, to read as follows: