Compiler's Note
[…] (e) County registrars shall initiate appropriate action regarding the right of an elector to remain on the list of qualified registered voters within 60 days after receipt of the information described in this Code section. Failure to take such action may subject the registrars or the governing authority for whom the registrars are acting to a fine by the State Election Board."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-380, relating to the defi nition of absentee elector, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-380.

As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who:
(1) Is required to be absent from his or her precinct during the time of the primary or election he or she desires to vote in;
(2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connec tion with the primary or election he or she desires to vote in;

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

695

(3) Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election;
(4) Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election;
(5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the protec tion of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter re sides; Of
(6) Is a member of the armed forces of the United States, a member of the merchant marine of the United States, or a spouse or dependent of such a member of the armed forces or the merchant marine who resides with or is accompanying said member outside the county or municipality as further described in Code Section 21-2-381; or
(7) Is 75 years of age or older."
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, re lating to application and eligibility for absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: