Compiler's Note
[…] The ballot cards and other contents of the container shall then be removed, and the ballot cards shall be prepared for processing by the tabulating ma chine. The ballot cards of each polling place shall be plainly identified and not com mingled with the ballot cards of other polling places."

SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-501, re lating to the number of votes required for election, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) For the purposes of this subsection and notwithstanding the provisions of para graph (22) of Code Section 21-2-2, the word 'plurality' shall mean the receiving by one candidate alone of the highest number of votes cast. If the municipal charter or ordi nances of a municipality as now existing or as amended subsequent to September 1, 1968, provide that a candidate may be nominated or elected by a plurality of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office, such provision shall prevail. Otherwise,

700

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

no municipal candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or elected to public office in any election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office."
SECTION 18. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representative Irvin of the 45th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 530 as follows: Add after "exemption" on line 35, page 9, the following