Compiler's Note
[…] The exam reports from any other state shall be considered to be the other state's property and shall be protected as confidential by Georgia law; and
(2) The out-of-state state bank must agree to make available to the commissioner any information that may be required to effectively examine the branch deemed nec essary to protect Georgia consumers."
SECTION 25.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-628.6, re lating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) An out-of-state bank that has established or acquired a branch in Georgia under this part may establish or acquire additional branches in Georgia to the same extent, but to no greater extent, that any Georgia bank may establish or acquire a branch in Georgia under applicable federal and state law. Notification to the department from the bank is required at the same time as the application is made to the federal regula tor. A letter describing the transaction shall constitute the required notification and may be written and sent by the bank or the home state regulator."
SECTION 26.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-650, re lating to powers of credit unions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: