Compiler's Note
[…] At the end of any lease, the bank shall, within six months, enter into a new lease with respect to the property or dispose of it. The leasing shall et constitute an indebtedness under Code Section 7-1-285 and shall

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

821

be subject to the lending limitations of such Code sections-bat-the aggregate value of the property at any time leaacd to any one person or corporation shall not exceed 20 percent of the statutory capital baoc of the bank."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-287, relating to dealing in securities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-287.

Notwithstanding the limitations of Code Section 7-1-288, a bank may purchase, sell, underwrite, and hold securities which are obligations in the form of bonds, notes, or debentures or mutual funds, investment trusts, or pools primarily consisting of such bonds, notes, or debentures, and may purchase, sell, and hold corporate debt obliga tions, to the extent authorized by regulations of the department. The department may issue regulations which prescribe operating restrictions and standards of conduct deal ing with potential conflicts of interest and shall prescribe rules for divestiture of se curities held in violation of such regulations and fines for violations not to exceed $10,000.00 per day during which each violation remains unconnected. A bank may hold without limit securities which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obli gations of any state."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(2)(F) of Code Section 7-1288, relating to corporate stock and securities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph to read as follows: