Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) No person, firm, corporation, or employee of any municipality, county, or author ity shall transport, pursuant to a contract, whether oral or otherwise, garbage, trash, waste, or refuse across state or county boundaries for the purpose of dumping the same at a publicly or privately owned dump, unless permission is first obtained from the governing authority of the county in which the dump is located and from the gov erning authority of the county in which the garbage, trash, waste, or refuse is collected."
SECTION 2. Code Section 36-82-62 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers re garding undertakings and revenue bonds, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of sub section (a) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) To acquire, by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and to construct, to reconstruct, to improve, to better, and to extend any undertak ing wholly within or wholly outside the governmental body or partially within and partially outside the governmental body; and to acquire, by gift, purchase, or the ex ercise of the right of eminent domain, lands, easements, rights in lands, and water rights in connection therewith; provided, however, that the power granted by this paragraph shall not include the power to acquire by eminent domain for purposes of a landfill or other solid waste facility outside the governmental body;".