Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-41, to be designated Code Section 48-7-42, to read as follows:
"48-7-42.
(a) In lieu of claiming any Georgia income tax credit for which a corporate taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the taxable year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayer's pre-credit income tax liability), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in its en tirety to another corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group' (within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) for such taxable year by attaching a statement to the taxpayer's return for the taxable year; provided, however, that no carryover attributable to the unused portion of any previously claimed or assigned credit may be assigned or reassigned, except as provided in sub section (c) of this Code