Compiler's Note
[…] 1002

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general pro visions applicable to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by adding at the end of said chapter a new Code Section 35-1-11 to read as follows:
"35-1-11.

A sheriff or police chief of a local law enforcement agency with the approval of the lo cal governing authority shall be authorized to designate and equip police volunteers and to provide training to such police volunteers in the area and manner of traffic con trol. With the approval of the sheriff, police chief of a local law enforcement agency, or fire chief of a local fire department, a police volunteer shall be authorized to direct and regulate the flow of traffic in the event of a fire, explosion, hurricane, tornado, or other emergency situation. A police volunteer shall not have the power of arrest pro vided to peace officers."
SECTION 2.