Compiler's Note
[…] (3) The procedure for submitting or issuing any such form, application, or document by facsimile or electronic means; and
(4) The procedure for satisfying any signature requirement on any such form by electronic signature, voice signature, or other means so long as appropriate security measures are implemented that assure security and verification of any required signature.
As used in this Code section, the term 'electronic signature' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 10-12-3."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-39A-6, relating to the seal and records of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-6 to read as follows:
"43-39A-6.
(a) The board shall adopt a seal, which may be either an engraved or ink stamp seal, with the words 'Real Estate Appraisers Board, State of Georgia' and such other device as the board may desire included thereon, by which it shall authenticate the acts of the board. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the board, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commissioner's designee and the seal of the board, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals.
(b) The board shall maintain records so that it may certify the history of appraisers for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification. The board may certify the classification history of an appraiser based on electronic data that it maintains. When that electronic data is derived from a paper record, upon converting the information on the paper record to electronic form and after verification of the electronic record, the board may:
(1) Properly destroy the paper record; or
(2) Retain the paper record for a period of time determined by the board."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to the required conduct of applicants for appraiser classifications and grounds for the granting, suspension, or revocation of an appraiser classification, by adding a new subsection (b.l) to read as follows: