Compiler's Note
[…] Notice Except in the case

692

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

of a special election, notice of the opening and closing dates and the hours for candi dates to qualify shall be published at least two weeks prior to the opening of the qualifying period."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-133, re lating to notice of intent of write-in candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was given filed and published no earlier than Janu ary 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September prior to the election in the case of a general election or at least 20 or more days prior to a special election by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In a state general or special election, te notice shall be filed with the Secretary of State and by publication published in a paper of general circulation in the state;
(2) In a general or special election of county officers, te notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and by publication published in the official organ of the same county; or
(3) In a municipal general or special election, to notice shall be filed with the super intendent and by publication published in the official gazette of the municipality holding the election."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-135, relating to the desig nation of specific office sought when the office has multiple officeholders with the same title, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-135.