Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income tax, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-29.2, to be designated Code Section 487-29.3, to read as follows:
"48-7-29.3.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'federal qualified transportation fringe benefit' means only the following transportation benefits provided by an employer to any employee as provided in Section 132(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended:
(1) Transportation in a commuter highway vehicle if such transportation is in connection with travel between the employee's residence and place of employment;
(2) Any transit pass;