Compiler's Note
[…] No addition to or amendment of such designation shall be permitted thereafter or in any proceeding to enforce the terms of this article; provided, however, that such designation may be amended or

402

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

supplemented one time within five days of discovery of an error in such designation or within five days of the institution of an action to enforce this chapter, whichever is sooner. In the event that such designation includes provisions not relevant to the subject matter of the request, costs and reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded pursuant to Code Section 50-18-73."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking "Reserved." from Code Section 50-18-74 and enacting a new Code Section 50-18-74 to read as follows:
"50-18-74.

(a) Any person knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this article by failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption from this article or by failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits set forth in this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00.

(b) A prosecution under this Code section may only be commenced by issuance of a citation in the same manner as an arrest warrant for a peace officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40, which citation shall be personally served upon the accused.