Compiler's Note
[…] 838

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 18.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-621, re lating to definitions applicable to interstate acquisitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Banking office' or 'banking location' means any parent bank, branch bank, or bank a main office or a branch office as such terms are defined in this chapter or any other office at which a bank accepts deposits."
SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 7-1622, relating to provisions applicable to interstate acquisitions or mergers by bank hold ing companies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) A bank holding company may acquire a bank having banking officca in Georgia, and a bank holding company having its principal place of business in this state may acquire a bank having banking offices in another state, upon compliance with the pro visions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-612 and in particular Code Section 7-1606, which provisions shall be expressly applicable to any such acquisition. Compli ance with all applicable regulations, and payment of applicable fees, and registration of the holding company shall be required and the. The restrictions of this Code section shall apply.
(b) Notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (a) of this Code section and sub ject to the permitted acquisitions of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-608, no bank or bank holding company may:
(1) Directly or indirectly acquire a Georgia bank unless such bank or any such bank's predecessor inatitution has been in existence and continuously operated or incorporated as a bank for a period of five years or more prior to the date of acquisi tion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing shall prohibit an out-of-state bank holding company from acquiring all or substantially all of the shares of a Georgia bank organized solely for the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of a bank which has been in existence and continuously operated as a bank for the requisite fiveyear period; or
(2) Directly or indirectly acquire a bank having banking offices in Georgia if:
(A) Immediately before the consummation of the acquisition for which an applica tion is filed, the applicant (including any insured depository institution affiliate of the applicant) controls any insured depository institution or any branch of an in sured depository institution in this state; and
(B) The applicant (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of the applicant), upon consummation of the acquisition, would control 30 percent or more of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in this state.