Compiler's Note
[…] (C) Each insurer admitted to transact accident and sickness insurance in this atatc shall pay interest to the inaurcd equal to 18 percent per annum on the pro coeds or benefits due under the terms of the policy for failure to comply with the rcquircmcnta of aubparngraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-6, relating to required provisions of group accident and sickness insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5XA) A provision incorporating and restating the substance of the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.4, relating to time limits for pay ment of claims for benefits under health benefit policies and sanctions for failure to pay timely that all benefits payable under the policy other than benefits for loaa of time will be payable immediately upon receipt of due written proof of such loaa. Should the inaurcr fail to pay the benefits payable under the policy, other than bencfita for losa of time, upon receipt of due written proof of loss, the insurer shall have 16 working daya thereafter within which to mail the insured or aubacribcr a letter or notice which atatca tho roaaona the inaurcr may have for failing to pay the claim, cither in whole or in part, and which alao gives the insured or aubacribcr a written itcmization of any documcnta or other information needed to proccaa the claim or any portions thereof which arc not being paid.--When all of the liatcd documents or other information needed to proecsa the claim have boon received, the inaurcr ahall then have 16 working daya within which to proccaa and cither pay the claim or deny it, in whole or in part, giving the inaurcd the rcaaona the inaurcr may have for do nying such claim or any portion thereof.
(B) Subject If a policy provides benefits for loss of time, such policy shall also pro vide that, subject to proof of such loss, all accrued benefits payable under the pol icy for loss of time will be paid not later than at the expiration of each period of 30 days during the continuance of the period for which the insurer is liable and any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of such period will be paid im mediately upon receipt of such proof.