Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in said Code Section 50-18-70 by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its place new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

1398

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(f) The individual in control of such public record or records shall have a reasonable amount of time to determine whether or not the record or records requested are sub ject to access under this article and to permit inspection and copying. In no event shall this time exceed three business days. Where responsive records exist but are not available within three business days of the request, a written description of such records, together with a timetable for their inspection and copying, shall be provided within that period; provided, however, that records not subject to inspection under this article need not be made available for inspection and copying or described other than as required by subsection (h) of Code Section 50-18-72, and no records need be made available for inspection or copying if the public officer or agency in control of such records shall have obtained, within that period of three business days, an order based on an exception in this article of a superior court of this state staying or refusing the requested access to such records.
(g) At the request of the person, firm, corporation, or other entity requesting such records, records maintained by computer shall be made available where practicable by electronic means, including Internet access, subject to reasonable security restrictions preventing access to nonrequested or nonavailable records."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-18-71.2, relating to notice of estimated copying costs, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"50-18-71.2.