Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 28 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annuity and pure endowment contracts, is amended by adding to subsection (b) of Code Section 33-28-2, relating to standard provisions for annuity contracts, a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(S)PAYMENT OF CERTAIN CLAIMS. For any cash refund annuity, refund annuity, or any other annuity which provides for a lump sum settlement upon the death of the an nuitant, a provision that interest shall be payable on the amount of such lump sum settlement in the same manner, at the same rate, and subject to the same condi tions as provided by Code Section 33-25-10 for payment of interest on proceeds or payments under an individual policy of life insurance."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Sec tion 33-28-3, relating to standard nonforfeiture provisions for individual deferred annui ties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1999

1461