Compiler's Note
[…] "43-11-5.

Each member of the board, upon the receipt of his or her commission, shall file with the joint-secretary his or her post office address and thereafter a notice of any change therein. Any notice mailed to such address by the joint-secretary shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of this chapter as notice to him or her."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-7, relat ing to the powers and duties of board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-7 to read as follows:
"43-11-7.

The board shall perform such duties and possess and exercise such powers, relative to the protection of the public health and the control and regulation of the practice of dentistry as this chapter prescribes and confers upon it. The board shall have the power and authority to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the performance of its duties as set forth in this chapter."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-11, relat ing to the census of practicing dentists and publication of names, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-11 to read as follows:
"43-11-11.