Compiler's Note
[…] The settlement shall be conclu sive upon the personal representative and upon all the heirs or beneficiaries and all remaining persons who claim to be creditors who receive notice of the hearing. The court may, in the court's discretion, give the personal representative additional time to settle the estate."
SECTION 5.
Chapter 11 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to proceedings in probate court, is amended by striking in its en tirety Code Section 53-11-4, relating to service where the person or the person's resi dence is unknown or where the person resides outside the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"53-11-4.

(a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the probate judge pursuant to Code Section 53-11-5, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in cases when a person to be served has a known current residence address outside this state, is un known, or ia known but whose current residence address is unknown.
(b) Unless all such persons have known current residence addresses, the probate court shall order service to be perfected by publication of the citation in the newspaper in which sheriffs advertisements are published in the county in which the petition is

1222

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

made. The citation shall be published once a week for four weeks prior to the date on which objections must be filed. The records of the court shall show the persons noti fied and the character of the notice given. The published citation shall be directed to the person to be served if known, and, if all persona arc not known, then to all and singular the parties in interest.
(c) If the current residence address of such a person is known, service shall be made by mailing by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the peti tion and the citation.
(d) When service by publication is ordered pursuant to this Code section, compliance with the provisions of this Code section relating to a person to be notified who is un known or who is known but whose current residence address is unknown shall be equivalent to personal service of a copy of the petition and citation when the fact ap pears in the records of the court showing the persons notified and the character of the notice given. In the case of an unknown poroon, it shall be sufficient if the rccorda of the court ahow published notice directed to all and singular the parties in interest and compliance with this Code section.