Compiler's Note
[…] (4) The votes by which the plan of conversion was adopted and the time, place, and notice of each meeting in connection with such adoption;

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

825

(5) The names and addresses of the first directors of the resulting bank or trust company;
(6) The provisions required in articles of a new bank or trust company by paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (6), and (0) (7), and (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 71-392; and
(7) The plan of conversion."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-556, relating to state bank to national bank conversions, mergers, or consolidations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-556.
(a) A bank or trust company may convert into, or merge or consolidate with, a na tional bank or a federal savings institution upon:
(1) Authorization by and compliance with the laws of the United States; and
(2) Adoption of a plan of conversion, merger, or consolidation by the affirmative vote of at least:
(A) A majority of its directors; and (B) The holders of two-thirds of each class of its shares at a meeting held upon not less than ten days' notice to all shareholders.
(b) A state bank or trust company which converts into or merges or consolidates with a national bank or a federal savings institution shall:
(1) Notify the department of the proposed conversion, merger, or consolidation;
(2) Provide such evidence of the adoption of the plan of conversion, merger, or con solidation as the department may request;
(3) Notify the department of any abandonment or disapproval of the plan; and
(4) File with the department and with the Secretary of State a certificate of the ap proval of the conversion, merger, or consolidation by the comptroller of the currency of the United Statca appropriate federal regulator.
(c) Conversion, merger, or consolidation of a state institution into a national banking association or a federal savings institution shall be effective upon completion of the re quirements in subsection (b) of this Code section, and its articles as an institution ex isting under the laws of this state shall be automatically terminated."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Sections 7-1-590 through 7-1-593, re lating to definitions applicable to, and establishment and registration of, representative offices, and inserting in lieu thereof new Code sections to read as follows:
"7-1-590.