Compiler's Note
[…] A bank may hold without limit securities which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obli gations of any state."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(2)(F) of Code Section 7-1288, relating to corporate stock and securities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(F) A corporation engaged in functions or activities that the bank or trust com pany is authorized to carry on, including, but not limited to: conducting a safe-de posit business; holding real estate; acting as a financial planner or investment ad visor; offering of a full range of investment products; promoting and facilitating international trade and commerce; and exercising powers incidental to financial activities as provided in paragraph (11) of Code Section 7-1-261; in addition to functions or activities which include exercising powers granted by department reg ulations or exercising powers determined by the commissioner to be financial in nature or incidental to the provision of financial services, so long as these activi ties do not pose undue risk to the safety and soundness of the financial institution and are consistent with the objectives of this chapter as stated in Code Section 71-3; provided, however, unless the bank is exempt, nothing contained in this subparagraph shall exempt relieve any such corporation from undertaking registra tion, licensing, or other qualification to engage in such functions or activities as may otherwise be required by law; and".
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-391, re lating to prohibition of promoters' fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: