Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 10A of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-507, relating to the valuation and return of heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles for ad valorem taxation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-507 to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 1999

1095

"48-5-507.

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, every heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle owned in this state by a natural person or other entity is subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property only if owned by such natural person or entity on the first day of January of any taxable year. Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself. The owner shall return the heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle for taxation as provided in Arti cle 1 of this chapter.

(b)(l) Any and all purchases of heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles by dealers for the purpose of resale shall be exempt from ad valorem tax at the time of the purchase by the dealer.

(2) Any person or entity which purchases a heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle from a dealer shall, for the taxable year in which the heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle is purchased only, return such heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation purposes, within 30 days of the end of the month in which such purchase is made, to the appropriate county and shall pay a tax for such taxable year. Upon receipt of such return, the tax commissioner shall within five days pre pare and bill the purchaser for the ad valorem tax. Such tax shall be equal to 33 1/3 percent of the amount derived by multiplying the amount of ad valorem tax which would otherwise be due on the heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle and shall be based on the selling price to the end user times 40 percent, thus deriving the taxa ble assessment, times the tax rate imposed by the tax authority for the preceding tax year, by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of months remaining in the calendar year not counting the