Compiler's Note
[…] The application shall be deemed approved if no tice to the contrary has not been mailed by the department to the applicant within 30 days of the date the application is received by the department. After approval, the ap plicant shall give written notice to the department within ten days of the commence ment of business at the additional office."
SECTION 35.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to notice to the department of creditor's actions or bond cancellations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-1007.

(a) A licensee shall give notice to the department by registered or certified mail of any action which may be brought against it by any creditor or borrower where such action is brought under this article, involves a claim against the bond filed with the depart ment for the purposes of compliance with Code Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004, or in volves a claim for damages in excess of 10 percent of the tangible net worth of the li ccnscc $25,000.00 for a broker and $250,000.00 for a lender and of any judgment which may be entered against it by any creditor or any borrower or prospective bor rower, with details sufficient to identify the action or judgment, within 30 days after the commencement of any such action or the entry of any such judgment.
(b) A T-fee corporate surety shall, within ten days after it pays any claim to any credi tor or claimant, give notice to the department by registered or certified mail of such payment with details sufficient to identify the claimant or creditor and the claim or judgment so paid. Whenever the principal sum of such bond is reduced by one or more recoveries or payments thereon, the licensee shall furnish a new or additional bond so that the total or aggregate principal sum of such bond or bonds shall equal

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

847

the sum required under Code Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004 or shall furnish an en dorsement duly executed by the corporate surety reinstating the bond to the required principal sum thereof.

(teXc) A bond filed with the department for the purpose of compliance with Code Sec tion 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004 may not be canceled by either the licensee or the corporate surety except upon notice to the department by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, the cancellation to be effective not less than 30 days after receipt by the department of such notice and only with respect to any breach of condition occur ring after the effective date of such cancellation.