Compiler's Note
[…] 820

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or expedient. The department may further regulate the payments of such financial in stitutions as to time and amount, as in its opinion the interest of the public or of such financial institutions or the depositors thereof may require."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 7-1243, relating to restrictions on banking and trust nomenclature, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section, no per son or corporation except:
(1) A corporation lawfully authorized to exercise trust powers or any subsidiary thereof;
(2) A corporation lawfully owning the majority of the voting stock of any corporation authorized to exercise trust powers, or any subsidiary of such owner corporation;
(3) An enterprise whose structure is in the nature of a trust where the trustees in clude a corporation lawfully authorized to exercise trust powers in this state; or
(4) An eleemosynary institution
shall use the words 'trust' or 'trust company' or any similar name indicating that the business done i^ that of a trust company upon any sign at its place of business or else where, or upon any of its letterheads, billheads, blank checks, blank notes, receipts, certificates, circulars, advertisements, or any other written or printed matter.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to:
(1) Prevent the use of the words 'banks,' 'banker,' 'banking,' 'banker's,' 'trust,' or any similar word in a context clearly not purporting to refer to a banking or a trust bus iness or to a business primarily engaged in the lending of money, underwriting or sale of securities, acting as a financial planner, financial service provider, er invest ment or trust adviser, or acting as a loan broker;
(2) Prohibit advertisement in media distributed in or transmitted into this state by persons or corporations lawfully engaged in the banking or trust business outside of this state; or
(3) Prevent any person or corporation from continuing to use its name legally in use on April 1, 1989."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-282, relating to direct leasing of personal property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-282.