Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Writes direct annual premiums of $2,000,000.00 or less; and
(3) Assumes no reinsurance in excess of 5 percent of direct premium writtenr ; or
(4) Demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner by other means that prep aration and submission of an RBC report would create an unusual and unnecessary hardship or would result in a report which is ambiguous or misleading based upon the unique nature of the company's product offerings or financial structure."

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1999

1453

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-56-10, relating to foreign insurers and the submission of risk-based capital reports, two new subsections to read as follows:

"(e) The primary responsibility for requiring a domestic insurer to submit RBC reports and take any corrective action rests exclusively with the Commissioner. If, in the judgment of the Commissioner, a domestic insurer has responded promptly and ade quately to the department according to the requirements of this Code section, then such domestic insurer should be exempt from responding to separate requests for re ports or corrective action from the commissioner of insurance of any other state where the domestic insurer does business. The domestic insurer may request that the infor mation supplied to the Commissioner be shared with the insurance commissioner of any other state, and such information should be accepted by such other insurance commissioner in recognition of the Georgia Commissioner's primary responsibility for, and oversight of, the risk-based capital law as it pertains to domestic insurers.

(f) If the Commissioner determines that a domestic insurer is still being required to respond to separate requests for reports or corrective action under the terms of this Code section, then such request shall constitute prima-facie evidence that such other state is imposing a requirement which exceeds the requirements imposed by Georgia law, triggering the provisions of the retaliatory law in Code Section 33-3-26. In such cases, the Commissioner is thereupon authorized to require separate risk-based capital reports or corrective action requirements from each and every insurer doing business in Georgia whose home state commissioner has imposed such requirements on any Georgia domestic insurer."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1999.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substi tute, was agreed to.