Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) The biological father who is not the legal father of the child may surrender all his rights to the child for purposes of an adoption pursuant to this Code section. That surrender shall meet the requirements of subsection (d) of Code Section 198-26."

SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to instances when surrender or termination of parental rights is not required as a prerequisite to filing a petition for adoption, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Surrender or termination of rights of a parent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code Section 19-813 where the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(1) That child Child has been abandoned by that parent;
(2) That parent Parent cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; er
(3) That parent Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights;;
(4) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-81,
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions to terminate parental rights, by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: