Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) The biological father who is not the legal father of a child may surrender all his rights to the child for the purpose of an adoption pursuant to this Code section. That surrender shall meet the requirements of subsection (b) (d) of Code Section 198-26."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (k) of Code Section 19-8-5, relating to surrender or termination of parental rights where adoption by an unrelated third party is planned, and inserting in its place the following:
"(k) A petition for adoption pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed within 60 days from the date of the surrender; othcrwiac, except in casca of ex cusablc neglect,. If the petition is not filed within the time period specified by this subsection or if the proceedings resulting from the petition are not concluded with an order granting the petition, the surrender shall operate in favor of the child-placing agency designated in the surrender of rights, if any, unless said agency declines to accept the child for placement for adoption or no child-placing agency is designated in the surrender of rights, in which cases the surrender shall operate in favor of the department for placement for adoption pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4. The court may waive the 60 day time period for filing the petition for excusable neglect."
SECTION 5.