Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 1, 1999

989

"(18.1) 'State fingerprint records check determination' means a satisfactory or unsat isfactory determination by the department in accordance with applicable law based upon a records check comparison of GCIC information with fingerprints and other information in a records check application."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-5-62, relating to the records check application for the director of a new facility and preliminary records checks for employees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"49-5-62.
Accompanying any application for a new license for a facility, the applicant shall fur nish to the department a records check application for the director and a satisfactory preliminary records check application for each employee of such facility. In lieu of such records check applications, the applicant may submit evidence, satisfactory to the de partment, that within the immediately preceding 12 months the director received a satisfactory state and national fingerprint records check determination determinations and each employee received a satisfactory preliminary records check determination, or that any employee other than the director whose preliminary records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has subsequently received a satisfactory state fingerprint records check determination and either subsequently received a satisfactory national fingerprint records check determination or has a request for a national fingerprint records check determination pending. The department shall may either perform pre liminary records checks under agreement with GCIC or contract with GCIC and ap propriate law enforcement agencies which have access to GCIC information to have those agencies perform for the department a preliminary records check for each records check application and preliminary records check application submitted thereto by the department, and the department ahall make a written determination baaed upon that records check."
SECTION 3.