Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) As used in this Code section, the term 'criminal laws of this state relating to traf fic' shall include all misdemeanor violations of the laws of this state relating to:
(1) The operation and licensing of motor vehicles and operators;
(2) The width, height, and length of vehicles and loads;
(3) Motor common carriers, motor contract carriers, and private carriers;

(4) Motor carrier safety;
(5) The transportation of hazardous materials; or
(6) Road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-13-29, relat ing to jurisdiction of traffic misdemeanors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-13-29.

In all counties except those having city, county, county recorders', or state courts, the judge of the probate court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all traffic misdemeanor cases originating in the county outside of municipal corporations, and the judge of the municipal court in each municipal corporation shall have exclusive jurisdiction of traf fic misdemeanor cases originating inside the corporate limits of municipalities."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

867

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-13-50, relat ing to the establishment of traffic violations bureaus, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-13-50.