Compiler's Note
[…] (10) Whether the establishment or relocation of the proposed dealership appears to be warranted and justified based on economic and market conditions pertinent to dealerships competing in the relevant market area, including anticipated changes; and
(11) The volume of registrations and service business transacted by the existing dealership and in which would be the relevant market area of the proposed dealership."
SECTION 11.
Said article is further amended in Part 5, relating to motor vehicle fair practices, by ad ding at the end thereof a new Code Section 10-1-664.1 to read as follows:
"10-1-664.1.

(a) It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer or franchisor or any parent, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of a manufacturer or franchisor to own, operate, or control or to participate in the ownership, operation, or control of any new motor vehicle dealer in this state, provided that this Code section shall not be construed to prohibit:
(1) The ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer or franchisor of a new motor vehicle dealer for a temporary period, not to exceed one year, during the tran sition from one owner or operator to another;

680

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) The ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manu facturer or franchisor during a period in which such new motor vehicle dealer is be ing sold under a bona fide contract or purchase option to the operator of the dealership;

(3) The ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manu facturer or franchisor, if such manufacturer or franchisor has been engaged in the retail sale of new motor vehicles at the location of such new motor vehicle dealer for a continuous period of two years prior to April 1, 1999, and there is no prospective new motor vehicle dealer available to own and operate the franchise in a manner consistent with the public interest;

(4) The ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer which manufactures only motorcycles or motor homes of a retail sales operation engaged exclusively in the retail sale of motorcycles or motor homes; or

(5) The ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer which is selling motor vehicles directly to the public at an established place of business on January 1, 1999, and which has never sold its line make of new motor vehicles in Georgia through a franchised new motor vehicle dealer unless and until such manufacturer is wholly or partially acquired by another manufacturer or distributor.