Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Fiscal Note Act," is amended by striking Code Section 28-5-42, relating to introduction and consideration of bills impacting state revenues and expenditures, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"28-5-42.
(a)(l) Any bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commission, or other state agency must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any ses sion. The sponsor of such legislation must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by December No vember 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. With respect to a member-elect of the General As sembly, such person must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts by December 1 of the year pre ceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be in troduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative

858

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Counsel. The director of the Office of Planning and Budget and the state auditor shall prepare and submit the fiscal note not later than the day of convening of the General Assembly.
(2) The failure to so request a fiscal note by December 1 November 1 as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall preclude consideration of the measure by the Senate or the House of Representatives unless the committee to which a bill is as signed in the chamber in which it is introduced:
(A)(i) Determines that such bill will have a significant impact as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(ii) Waives the applicable November 1 or December 1 deadline of paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(iii) Requests a fiscal note from the director of the Office of Planning and Budget and the state auditor, except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section; and
(iv) Among fiscal notes so requested, the chairperson of such committee sug gests a preferred order of completion to guide the director of the Office of Plan ning and Budget and the state auditor; or