Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Insolvent or in an unsafe or unsound condition to transact its business;
(2) In a condition where it has generally suspended payment of its obligations with out authority of law; or
(3) Under any plan, order, or agreement of any kind with the FDIC under Section 12, 13, or 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1811, et seq., as amended."

838

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 18.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-621, re lating to definitions applicable to interstate acquisitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Banking office' or 'banking location' means any parent bank, branch bank, or bank a main office or a branch office as such terms are defined in this chapter or any other office at which a bank accepts deposits."
SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 7-1622, relating to provisions applicable to interstate acquisitions or mergers by bank hold ing companies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows: