Compiler's Note
[…] The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final disposition of the case to the Department of Public Safety. Notwithstanding the re porting requirements of this Code section, the Department of Public Safety may by rule or regulation relieve the judge or clerk of each such court of the responsibility of reporting those offenses which do not result in convictions or adjudications of guilt or pleas of nolo contendere."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-13-21, relating to the general powers and jurisdiction of probate and municipal courts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The probate courts, county recorders' courts, and municipal courts of the incorpo rated towns and cities of this state, acting by and through the judges or presiding of ficers thereof, shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence, in the manner required by law, upon defendants violating any and all criminal laws of this state relating to traffic upon the public roads, streets, and highways of this state where the penalty for the offense does not exceed that of the grade of misdemeanor."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by inserting after subsection (c) of Code Section 40-1321, relating to the general powers and jurisdiction of probate and municipal courts, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: