Compiler's Note
[…] "(7.1) 'Electronic transmission' means any process of communication not directly in volving the physical transfer of paper that is suitable for the retention, retrieval, and reproduction of information by the recipient."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 1999

603

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-722, relat ing to proxies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-722.

(a) A shareholder may vote his or her shares in person or by proxy.
(b) A shareholder or his or her agent or attorney in fact may appoint a proxy by exe cuting a writing which authorizes another pcroon or--persona to vote or otherwise act for the shareholder by signing an appointment form.--Execution may be accomplished by any reasonable moans, including facaimilo transmission, cither personally or by an attorney in fact in the caac of an individual shareholder or by an authorised officer, director, employee, or agent in the caoc of any other aharcholdcr. Any copy, facsimile tranamiaaion, or other reliable reproduction of such writing or transmission may be substituted or used in lieu of the original writing or transmission for any and all pur posca for which the original writing or transmiaaion could be uacd, provided that auch copy, facsimile tranamiaaion, or other reproduction shall be a complete reproduction of the entire original writing to vote or otherwise act for the shareholder by signing an appointment form or by an electronic transmission. An electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which it can be determined that the shareholder, the shareholder's agent, or the shareholder's attorney in fact authorized the electronic transmission.
(c) An appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or facaim ile electronic transmission of the signed appointment is received by the inspector of election or the officer or agent of the corporation authorized to tabulate votes. An ap pointment is valid for 11 months unless a longer period is expressly provided in the appointment form.
(d) An appointment of a proxy is revocable unless the appointment form or facsimile electronic transmission states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest. Appointments coupled with an interest include the appointment of:
(1) A pledgee;
(2) A person who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares;
(3) A creditor of the corporation who extended it credit under terms requiring the appointment;