Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Prohibit advertisement in media distributed in or transmitted into this state by persons or corporations lawfully engaged in the banking or trust business outside of this state; or
(3) Prevent any person or corporation from continuing to use its name legally in use on April 1, 1989."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-282, relating to direct leasing of personal property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-282.

Subject to such regulations as the department may prescribe, a bank may become the owner and lessor of personal property acquired upon the specific request and for the use of a customer and may incur such additional obligations as may be incident to be coming an owner and lessor of such property. At the end of any lease, the bank shall, within six months, enter into a new lease with respect to the property or dispose of it. The leasing shall et constitute an indebtedness under Code Section 7-1-285 and shall

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1999

821

be subject to the lending limitations of such Code sections-bat-the aggregate value of the property at any time leaacd to any one person or corporation shall not exceed 20 percent of the statutory capital baoc of the bank."
SECTION 5.