Compiler's Note
[…] (10) Whether the establishment or relocation of the proposed dealership appears to be warranted and justified based on economic and market conditions pertinent to dealerships competing in the relevant market area, including anticipated changes; and
(11) The volume of registrations and service business transacted by the existing dealership and in which would be the relevant market area of the proposed dealership."
SECTION 11. Said article is further amended in Part 5, relating to motor vehicle fair practices, by ad ding at the end thereof a new Code Section 10-1-664.1 to read as follows:
"10-1-664.1.

(a) It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer or franchisor to own, operate, or control any new motor vehicle dealer in this state, provided that this Code section shall not be construed to prohibit:
(1) The operation by a manufacturer or franchisor of a new motor vehicle dealer for a temporary period, not to exceed one year, during the transition from one owner or operator to another;
(2) The ownership or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manufacturer or franchisor during a period in which such new motor vehicle dealer is being sold under a bona fide contract or purchase option to the operator of the dealership; or
(3) The ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a manu facturer or franchisor, if such manufacturer or franchisor has been engaged in the retail sale of new motor vehicles at the location of such new motor vehicle dealer for a continuous period of two years prior to the effective date of this Act and there is no prospective new motor vehicle dealer available to own and operate the franchise in a manner consistent with the public interest.
(b) It shall be unlawful for a manufacturer or franchisor to compete unfairly with a new motor vehicle dealer of the same line make, operating under a franchise, in the relevant market area of a dealer. Ownership, operation, or control of a new motor ve hicle dealer by a manufacturer or franchisor under the conditions set forth in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not constitute a violation of this subsection.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1999

673

(c) Except as may otherwise be provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, no manufacturer or franchisor shall offer to sell or sell, directly or indirectly, any new motor vehicle to a consumer in this state, except through a new motor vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line make covering such new motor vehicle.