Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of detention generally, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-58, relating to the prohibition against corporal punishment, and insert ing in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whipping of inmates and all forms of corporal punishment shall be prohibited. All shackles, manacles, picks, leg irons, and chains shall be barred from use as punishment by any penal institution operated under authority of the board. In transferring violent or potentially dangerous inmates within an institution or between facilities, handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts may be utilized. Handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts may also be used in securing violent or potentially dangerous inmates within an institution and in public and private areas such as hospitals and clin-
as punishment; provided, however, tf the Leg chains may be used for work details out side of confinement areas as authorized in subsection (e) of Code Section 42-5-60. Any time an accused becomes violent in the courtroom, restraints may be used."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 42-5-60, relating to the hiring out of inmates and the sale of products produced by inmates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows: