Compiler's Note
[…] If a violation has occurred: (1) The hearing officer shall so notify the staff within the department responsible for the licensure of personal eare homca assisted living communities; (2) The department shall order the personal eare home assisted living community to correct such violation; and (3) Upon failure of the personal ear* heme assisted living community to correct such violation within a reasonable time, the department may impose appropriate civil pen alties as provided for in Code Section 31-2-6."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 1996

1815

SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 31-8-136, relating to actions for damages, and inserting in their place the following:
"(a) Any resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover actual and punitive dam ages against a personal eare home an assisted living community or its governing body, administrator, or employee for any violation of the rights of a resident granted under this article. Upon referral and request by the department, the Attorney General may bring such an action. Where a violation of a resident's rights has been found, the resi dent shall be awarded the actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and may be awarded punitive damages." "(d) Any resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action to recover damages for any action of a personal eare hee an assisted living community or its governing body, administrator, or employee that adversely affects the resident's rights,