Compiler's Note
[…] You have the option of procuring coverage through your present agent or retaining this policy by applying through another agent of this insurer. Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that if you will locate another agent of this insurer and apply for this policy before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective, this insurer will treat the application as a renewal and not as an application for a new policy.'"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (m) of Code Section 33-24-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (m) to read as follows:
"(m)(l) Notwithstanding subsection (j) of this Code section, the termination of an agency relationship shall be valid as a reason for a failure to renew a policy. In such case, if the named insured wishes to retain the policy with the particular insurer, the insured ay shall locate another agent of the insurer and apply for the policy with another agent of the insurer before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effec tive. Upon receipt of the application, the insurer shall treat the application as a renewal and not as an original writing. Nothing in this paragraph shall abridge or supersede contractual rights of the terminated agency or the insurer, provided that these contractual rights do not adversely affect the privilege of the named insured to apply for renewal through another agent of the insurer. (2) A notice of nonrenewal based upon the termination of an agency relationship shall contain the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, in substantially the form which follows:
'NOTICE Your policy has not been renewed because your present agent no longer represents this insurer. You have the option of procuring coverage through your present agent or retaining this policy by applying through another agent of this insurer. Code Sec tion 33-24-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that if you will locate another agent of the insurer and apply for this policy before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective, this insurer will treat the application as a renewal and not as an application for a new policy."'
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 106, nays 1.