Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) The department ad *h officers in charge ef- state patrol stations shall issue a tem porary permit or driver's license to each individual who has lost by misplacement, and not by revocation or suspension, his instruction permit or driver's license and who has made application under oath on a form furnished by the department which states that the applicant presently has a valid permit or license which has been lost or misplaced."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-100, relat ing to issuance of identification cards, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The Department of Public Safety shall issue personal identification cards to all res idents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board of Public Safety. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses and shall may contain a recent color photograph of the applicant and include the following information:
(1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Location Poat where the identification card was issued; and (10) Signature of person identifiedv; (11) Fingerprint of the person identified; and (12) Such other information or identification as required by the department."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-125, relating to the use of a false name in an application for a driver's license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-125 to read as follows:

576

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"40-5-125.