Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) This Code section shall not apply to competitors participating in organized sport shooting events. Law enforcement officers, peace officers retired from state or federal law enforcement agencies, judges, magistrates, solicitors solicitors-general, and district attorneys may carry pistols in publicly owned or operated buildings."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from certain prohibitions concerning carrying a weapon, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5.1) to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 1996

1707

"(5.1) State court solicitors solicitors-general; investigators employed by and assigned to a state court solicitor's solicitor-general's office; assistant state court solicitors solicitors-general; the corresponding personnel of any city court expressly continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI, Section X, Paragraph I, subparagraph (5) of the Constitution; and the corresponding personnel of any civil court expressly continued as a civil court pursuant to said provision of the Constitution;"
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows: