Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-1-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the extent of the contempt power of courts, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The powers of the several courts to issue attachments and inflict summary punish ment for contempt of court shall extend only to cases of:
(1) Misbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) Misbehavior of any of the officers of the courts in their official transactions; (3) Disobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts; and (4) Violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-1-3, relating to prohibited conduct of employers with respect to employees who are required to attend judicial proceed ings; and ; (5) Violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-1-9, relating to prohibited conduct of educators with respect to students who are required to attend judicial proceedings."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to education, is amended by adding following Code Section 20-1-8 a new Code Section 20-1-9 to read as follows:
"20-1-9.