Compiler's Note
[…] 518

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(6) Serve as the representative of the Governor to local governments and in local gov ernment affairs on a regular basis and on special assignments as authorized by the Governor?; and (7) Assist the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority for any purpose necessary or incidental in the administration and performance of the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority's duties, powers, responsibilities, and functions as provided in Chapter 26 of Title 50."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-8-4, relating to the Board of Community Affairs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-8-4.
(a) The Board of Community Affairs, as it existed immediately prior to July 1, 1080 1996, shall be abolished effective July 1, 1989 1996, and the Board of Community Affairs, from and after July 1, 1089 1996, is established in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish policy and direction for the department and shall per form such other functions as may be provided or authorized by law. (b) Membership on the board shall be determined as follows:
(1) The terms of all members of the Board of Community Affairs serving immediately prior to July 1, 1989 1996, shall expire effective July 1, W89 1996. The Governor shall appoint the initial members of the board for terms beginning on July 1, 1980 1996, or the date on which the Governor makes the appointment, whichever is later. The terms of initial members of the board shall expire on a staggered basis, as follows: the terms of three four of the members shall expire on July 1, 1000 1997, and the terms of three other members shall expire on each July 1 thereafter through July 1, 1904 2001, when the terms of all initial members of the board shall have expired. The Gov ernor shall specify, when he appoints each initial member of the board, the expiration date of that member's term. Upon expiration of the term of each initial member of the board, the Governor shall appoint all successor members of the board for terms of five years. The terms of initial members and subsequent members of the board shall extend beyond the date of expiration and until their successors are appointed and qualified; (2) The board shall be composed of one member from each United States congres sional district in the state and five additional members from the state at large. ;Fhe membership ef the beard shall include, at att times, net less than eight members who
are elected officials ef municipalities, the Governor may consult with and seek- recom mendations from the Georgia Municipal Association.