Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to insurance generally, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (6) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph (6) to read as follows:
"(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, the termination of an agency relationship shall be valid as a reason for a failure to renew a policy. In such case, if the named insured wishes to retain the policy with the particular insurer, the insured may shall locate another agent of the insurer and apply for the policy with another agent of the insurer before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective. Upon receipt of the application, the insurer shall treat the application as a renewal and not as an original writing. Nothing in this subparagraph shall abridge or supersede contractual rights of the terminated agency or the insurer, provided

944

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

that these contractual rights do not adversely affect the privilege of the named insured to apply for renewal through another agent of the insurer. (B) A notice of nonrenewal based upon the termination of an agency relationship shall contain the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, in substantially the form which follows:
'NOTICE Your policy has not been renewed because your present agent no longer repre sents this insurer. You have the option of procuring coverage through your present agent or retaining this policy by applying through another agent of this insurer. Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that if you will locate another agent of this insurer and apply for this policy before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective, this insurer will treat the application as a renewal and not as an application for a new policy.'"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (m) of Code Section 33-24-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (m) to read as follows: