Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 1996

1709

the trial on behalf of the state. If, for any reason, the district attorney or oolieitor solicitor-general is unable to assist, the district attorney or solicitor solicitor-general may designate a member of his or her staff to conduct the trial on behalf of the state."
SECTION 22. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-85, relating to leave privileges of inmates serving murder sentences, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or solici te* solicitor-general, or former district attorneyz e* solicitor or solicitor-general was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official duties;"
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-80, relating to establishment and operation of pretrial release and diversion programs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-80 to read as follows:
"42-8-80.