Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sex ual offenses, so as to change certain penalty provisions applicable to the offense of statu tory rape; to provide for different penalties depending upon the age of the perpetrator; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 1996

781

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-3, relating to the offense of statutory rape, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprison ment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older, such person shall be punished bjr imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, further, that if the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person may, in the discretion of the court, be punished as for a misde meanor."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.