Compiler's Note
[…] "31-8-139.
A resident, the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, the community ombudsman, the governing body of the personal eare home assisted living community, or any other interested party may bring an action in court for mandamus pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 9 to order the department to comply with any state or federal law relevant to the operation of a personal eare heme an assisted living commu nity or the care of its residents."

1816

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-181, relating to exempt individuals and hospitals, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-181.
This article shall not apply to the following: (1) An individual licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 43, and persons employed by such an individual, provided that any nursing home, personal eate home assisted living community as defined by Code Section 31-6-2, hospice as defined by Code Section 31-7-172, respite care service as defined by Code Section 49-6-72, adult day program, or home health agency owned, operated, managed, or controlled by a person licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 43 shall be subject to the provisions of this article; or (2) A hospital. However, to the extent that a hospital's nursing home, personal ea*e home assisted living community as defined by Code Section 31-6-2, hospice as defined by Code Section 31-7-172, respite care service as defined by Code Section 49-6-72, adult day program, or home health agency holds itself out as providing care, treat ment, or therapeutic activities for persons with Alzheimer's disease or Alzheimer's related dementia as part of a specialty unit, such nursing home, personal ewe home assisted living community, hospice, respite care service, adult day program, or home health agency shall be subject to the provisions of this article."
SECTION 34. Code Section 37-4-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to respite care for mentally retarded persons, is amended by striking subsection (c) thereof and inserting in its place the following: