Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 10-1-510 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the convey ance of rights in works of fine art, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Artist' means the creator of a work of fine art. (2) 'Customer' means a person who contracts to have a printer duplicate a work of fine art. (3) 'Duplicate' means to print, copy, or otherwise reproduce. (4) 'Fine art' means a painting, sculpture, drawing, photograph, craft work, fiber art, or work of graphic art4 except a work that a customer had specifically created as a work for hire pursuant to federal copyright laws. (5) 'Fine print' includes, but is not limited to, an engraving, etching, woodcut, lithograph, monoprint, or serigraph but does not include industrial designs. (6) 'Industrial design' means the aesthetic appearance of an article used in commerce. (6.1) 'Person' means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, entity, or other group, however organized. (7) 'Printer' means a person who contracts to duplicate a work of fine art for a cus tomer. (8) 'Work of fine art" means any work of visual or graphic art of any media, including, but not limited to, fine art, fine print, or film."

1140

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,