Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or solid tef solicitor-general, or former district attorney2 solicitor^ or solicitor-general was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official duties;"
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-15-4, relating to powers of the Georgia Crime Victims Compensation Board, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:

1708

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(2) To request from the Attorney General, the Department of Public Safety, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, district attorneys, solicitors solicitors-general, judges, county and municipal law enforcement agencies, and any other agency or department such assistance and data as will enable the board to determine the needs state wide for victim compensation and whether, and the extent to which, a claimant qualifies for an award. Any person, agency, or department listed above in this paragraph is authorized to provide the board with the information requested upon receipt of a request from the board. Any provision of law providing for confidentiality of records does not apply to a request of the board pursuant to this Code section; provided, how ever, that the board shall preserve the confidentiality of any such records received;"
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 17-17-3, relating to definitions relative to the "Crime Victims' Bill of Rights," in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (10) to read as follows: