Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) Subsection Subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to payments made to an employee under Code Section 34-9-263 for any permanent partial disability."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensa tion for total disability, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261.
While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $276.00 $300.00 per week nor less than $25.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $25.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly bene fit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) of Code Sec tion 34-9-263, relating to compensation for permanent partial disability, which read as fol lows:
"(d)Phalanges.