Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding after Code Section 25-10-4 a new Code Section 25-10-4.1 to read as follows:
"25-10-4.1.
No person under the age of 18 shall be employed to work at any magazine, or at any facility containing a magazine, wherein fireworks are stored or to work in any public exhibition or display of fireworks."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 25-10-5, relating to the license and fee for manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks, promulga tion of regulations, and conduct of inspections, and inserting in its place a new Code Sec tion 25-10-5 to read as follows:
"25-10-5.
The annual license fee for any person, firm, or corporation conducting business in this state under paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 or storing fireworks under Code Sec tion 25-10-3.1 shall be $1,000.00 per year, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. The license shall expire on December 31 of each year. The Safety Fire Commissioner is authorized and directed to promulgate safety regulations relating to the manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks within this state in order to ensure the adequate protection of the employees of any such person, firm, or corporation and of the general public. The Safety Fire Commissioner is further authorized and directed to conduct periodic inspections of the facilities of any person, firm, or corporation manufacturing, storing, and transporting fireworks as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 or as provided in Code Section 25-10-3.1 in order to ensure compliance with fire safety rules and regulations."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

1130

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

The following substitute, offered by Representatives Cummings of the 27th and Watson of the 139th, was read and adopted:

A BILL