Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provi sions regarding courts, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-4, relat ing to the contempt powers of the several courts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The powers of the several courts to issue attachments and inflict summary punish ment for contempt of court shall extend only to cases of:
(1) Misbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) Misbehavior of any of the officers of the courts in their official transactions;

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 1996

1635

(3) Disobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts; and (4) Violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-1-3, relating to prohibited conduct of employers with respect to employees who are required to attend judicial proceed ings;; and (5) Violation of a court order relating to the televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding after Code Section 15-1-10 a new Code Section 15-1-10.1 to read as follows:
"15-1-10.1.