Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Article 5 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights and duties of pedestrians, so as to authorize municipal and county ordi nances for the issuance of permits to certain charitable organizations for the solicitation of contributions on the streets and highways; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights and duties of pedestrians, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-97 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-97.
(a) No person shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride. (b) Except as provided in Code Section 40-6-97.1, no Ne person shall stand on a high way for the purpose of soliciting employment, business, or contributions from the occu pant of any vehicle. (c) No person shall stand on or in proximity to a street or highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a street or highway.