Compiler's Note
[…] (g) By the tenth day of each month, the state registrar shall furnish to the Secretary of State's office, in a format prescribed by the Secretary's office, a list of those persons for whom death certificates have been filed during the preceding month. Such list shall be used by the Secretary of State to notify local registration officers for the purpose of purging the voter registration list of each county."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-30, relating to posting facts of death to birth certificates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-10-30.
(a) To protect the integrity of vital records and to prevent the fraudulent use of birth certificates of deceased persons, the state registrar is authorized to match birth and death certificates, in accordance with written standards promulgated by the state regis trar to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the fact of death and to post the facts of death to the appropriate birth certificate and index. Copies issued from birth certificates marked deceased shall be similarly marked. (b) When a death occurs in this state for which a death certificate must be filed in accordance with Code Section 31-10-15, and the decedent's birth certificate is on file at the state office of vital records, the state registrar shall mark that deceased person's birth certificate with the word 'Deceased.' The state registrar shall notify the custodian of vital records of the county where the decedent was born that the deceased individual's birth certificate has been marked 'Deceased.'"
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.