Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 15-16-21, relating to the fees for sheriffs services, a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) No fee shall be assessed against the alleged victim of any domestic violence offense for costs associated with the filing of criminal charges against the domestic violence offender or for the issuance or service of a warrant, protective order, or witness sub poena arising from the incident of domestic violence."