Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Any violation of the provisions of this Code section shall be grounds for revoking a magazine license."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 25-10-4, relating to permits for public displays of fireworks and disposition of excess fireworks, and insert ing in its place a new Code Section 25-10-4 to read as follows:
"25-10-4.
(a) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership desiring to conduct a pub lic exhibition or display of fireworks shall first obtain a permit from the judge of the probate court of the county in which the exhibition or display is to be held. Application for a permit must be made in writing and filed with the judge not less than ten days

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1996

1129

prior to the date of the proposed exhibition or display of fireworks. Fireworks distribu tors located within this state shall obtain display permit application forms and provide the same to applicants upon request. The judge may grant a permit for the display on the following conditions:
(1) That the display be conducted by a competent operator approved by the judge; (2) That the display shall be of such character as in the opinion of the judge will not be hazardous to persons or property; and (3) That the application be accompanied by a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00, payable to the county in which the display is being held and conditioned for the payment of damages which may be caused either to persons or to property by reason of the display or, alternatively, that the application be accompanied by evi dence that the applicant carries proper liability insurance for bodily injury in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each person and $50,000.00 for each accident and for property damage in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each accident and $50,000.00 aggregate, with an insurance company duly licensed by the Commis sioner of Insurance. (b) The permit provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be limited to the time specified therein, such time not to exceed a two-week period. The permit shall not be transferable. In the event any fireworks bought and possessed under this Code section are not used by the licensee or in the event that there is a surplus or excess after the two-week period expires, it shall be the duty of the licensee to return such fireworks to a facility approved in accordance with Code Section 25-10-3.1 and the