Compiler's Note
[…] 962

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

disposition of such persons after a medical release; to provide for the disposition of such persons in cases where no public health facility is located in the county; to provide for payment of costs related to medical assessment; to provide an effective date; to repeal con flicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to jails, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-12, relating to penalty for refusal by certain officers to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-12 to read as follows:
"42-4-12. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any Aay sheriff, coroner, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense who refuses to receive and take charge of such a person shallj be punished upon conviction thereof2 fey confinement fe* et teas th* two years aor Jenge* titan seven years and sfeaH fee dismissed fre office be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00. A sheriff, coroner, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense shall be authorized to refuse acceptance of any person who has not received medical treatment for obvious physical injuries or conditions. Upon such refusal, it shall be the responsibility of the arresting agency to take the individual to a public health facility located in the county in which the arrest was made in order to secure a medical release. Upon medical release by the public health facility, the sheriff must accept the individual; provided, however, that in all cases the sheriff must assume custody where no public health facility is located in the county in which the arrest occurred and, in such instances, the governing authority of the arresting agency shall pay all costs related to the medical assessment."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.