Compiler's Note
[…] 1610

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

particular insurance coverages are not medicare supplement coverages for all accident and sickness insurance policies sold to persons eligible for medicare, other than:
(1) Medicare supplement policies; or (2) Disability income policies^ (3) Basic, catastrophic, or ajer medical expense policies; or (4) Single premium, nonrcnowabte policies."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud, venue of prosecutions, and penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-1-9 to read as follows:
"33-1-9.
(a) Any natural person who knowingly or willfully: (1) Makes or aids in the making of any false or fraudulent statement or representa tion of any material fact or thing; i a*y written statement er certificate, m the makiff ef- an application for a policy of insurance, in the receiving of svtert application, of Hi tftc Fccciviw^ of money rOf 9uc.fi sppiicstioo j lor trie purpose of procunn of attempting te procure the payment ef any false or fraudulent claim by an insurer; (A) In any written statement or certificate; (B) In the filing of a claim; (C) In the making of an application for a policy of insurance; (D) In the receiving of such an application for a policy of insurance; or (E) In the receiving of money for such application for a policy of insurance for the purpose of procuring or attempting to procure the payment of any false or fraudulent claim or other benefit by an insurer; (2) Receives money for the purpose of purchasing insurance and converts such money to such person's own benefit; (3) Issues fake or counterfeit insurance policies, certificates of insurance, insurance identification cards, or insurance binders; or (4) Makes any false or fraudulent representation as to the death or disability of a pol icy or certificate holder in any written statement or certificate for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining money or benefit from an insurer
commits the crime of insurance fraud. (b) In any prosecution under this Code section, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in the county of the purported loss, in the county in which the insurer or the insurer's agent received the fraudulent or false claim or application, in the county in which money was received for the fraudulent application, or in any county where any act in furtherance of the criminal scheme was committed.
(c)(l) Except tts provided i paragraph {3} of this subsection, a person convicted of a violation ef oubacction ^ ef this Code section shall be guilty ef-a misdemeanor; (2) Where the claim, benefit, or meney referred te subsection {} ef this Code see-