Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, JANUARY 22, 1996

153

"27-4-11.
It shall be unlawful to fish in ponds or other waters of fish hatcheries owned or operated by the department, except for those waters which the department opens for fishing. The department may set special creel limits, hours, open dates, age limitations, and other conditions for fishing in the ponds or other waters at each facility."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to the possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing areas, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-11.1.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person on any public fishing area owned or operated by the department:
(1) To possess a firearm during a closed hunting season for that area unless such fire arm is unloaded and stored in a motor vehicle so as not to be readily accessible; (2) To possess a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area; or (3) To be under the influence of drugs, intoxicating liquors, beers, or wines. The determination of whether any person is under the influence of drugs or intoxicating liquors, beers, or wines may be made in accordance with Code Section 40-6-302 the provisions of Chapter 3 of this title relating to hunting while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to fish at any time in any pond or lake on a public fishing area owned or operated by the department which has been posted 'closed' by the department for purposes of fisheries management or to take or possess any spe cies or any size of any species or to exceed the creel limit of fish any species at any time from any pond or lake on a public fishing area which has been posted with a sign which states that that species or size may not be taken or that creel limit exceeded. Creel and size limits posted as permissible must be within the limits set forth in Code Section 27-4-10 and, if applicable, the limits set by the board pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to take in one day or to possess at any one time any number of fish caught from public fishing areas except in compliance with limits set by rule and regulation of the board, which limits shall not be less than one ef a spe cies or more than the maximum limit for that species set forth in Code Section 27-4-10. \Q) it sn&ll DC uniflwiui tor fitly person to 11911 witft flny gcftf other tofin pole find itme^ duel no person snfiii iisn witn more tnfin two poles find lines fir flny puDiic tisning o,reflj