Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or solici te* solicitor-general, or former district attorneyz e* solicitor or solicitor-general was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official duties;"
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-80, relating to establishment and operation of pretrial release and diversion programs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-80 to read as follows:
"42-8-80.
The Department of Corrections shall be authorized to establish and operate pretrial release and diversion programs as rehabilitative measures for persons charged with mis demeanors and felonies for which bond is permissible under the law in the courts of this state prior to conviction; provided, however, that no such program shall be established in a county without the unanimous approval of the superior court judges, the district attorney, the aolicitor solicitor-general where applicable, and the sheriff of such county. The Board of Corrections shall promulgate rules and regulations governing any pretrial release and diversion programs established and operated by the department and shall grant authorization for the establishment of such programs based on the availability of sufficient staff and resources."