Compiler's Note
[…] 1280

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(i) The financial reports, the actuarial investigations, and all exhibits thereto and modi fications thereof shall be a matter of public record open to inspection by the public, (j) The financial reports required by this Code section shall apply to retirement or pen sion programs established pursuant to an insurance contract, as described by subsection (d) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 47-1-4, relating to a report by the state auditor on the condition of local retirement systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"47-1-4.
Based on the most recent actuarial investigations on file pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 47-1-3 and financial reports submitted under subsections (e) through (j) of Code Section 47-1-3, the state auditor, once every tfe-ee two years beginning on Janu ary 1, 1083 1997, shall submit a report on the condition of local retirement systems to the Governor and each member of the General Assembly. The report shall deal specifi cally with any local retirement system which the state auditor has reason to believe is not in actuarially sound condition or has not been in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 47-1-12. A copy of the state auditor's report shall also be sent to the Attor ney General and to the applicable governing authority of the political subdivision and the applicable board of trustees or other governing authority of the local retirement sys tem which the state auditor finds is not in actuarially sound condition or has not been in compliance with the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-1-12."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 47-1-12, relating to investment and reinvestment of local retirement systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"47-1-12.