Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, JANUARY 23, 1996

173

{b}(a) The commission shall organize by selecting from its members a chairman and may do all things necessary and convenient to carry this chapter into effect and, from time to time, may promulgate necessary rules and regulations to carry out this chapter. {e)(b) The commission shall meet as necessary and shall remain in session as long as the chairman deems it necessary to give full consideration to the business before the commission."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 43-6-11, relat ing to qualifications of applicants, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each applicant for licensure as an auctioneer shall have successfully graduated from an accredited high school or obtained a GED and have graduated from an auction eers school approved by the commission prior to making an application for an auction eer's license."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-6-11.1, relating to application by a company for a license, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: