Compiler's Note
[…] "48-6-63. Reserved, (a) Short term notes secured by real estate shall be subject te ad- valorem te*ation at the rate prescribed for- other intangible property subsection {a} ef- Code Secties 48 6 28.
r ftd vfliopcm Mixes on 9HOPtTMtcPin notes Dy fliiy institutions exempted oy Article TO dt tins eiiftpier.
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-64, relating to tax on certain notes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The tax required by this article to be paid on instruments securing long-term notes secured by real estate and the ad valorem tax required by this article te be paid e short-term notes secured by real estate shall be exclusive of all other taxes on the notes. Such intangible property shall not be taxed in any manner other than as provided in this article by the state, any county, or any municipality, nor shall the owner or holder of the property be required to pay any other tax on the property."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-72, relating to collection and distribution of revenues from the intangible recording tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: