Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 15-1-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requesting of judicial assistance from other courts, so as to provide a factor for considera tion in determining reasonable compensation for part-time state court judges providing assistance in superior courts; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-1-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requesting of judicial assistance from other courts, is amended by striking subsection (i) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Senior judges of the superior courts and retired judges or judges emeritus of the state courts shall receive the amount of compensation and payment for expenses as pro vided by Code Section 15-1-9.2. In accordance with subsection (h) of this Code section, part-time judges may receive reasonable compensation and payment for actual expenses and mileage. The governing authority of the county shall consider the base state salary on a per diem basis of a superior court judge in active service as one of the factors in determining reasonable compensation. All other judges rendering assistance in accord ance with this Code section shall be entitled to actual travel and lodging expenses but shall not be entitled to any additional compensation for this assistance."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 1996

1781