Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-4-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, so as to authorize the utilization of such foreclosure provi sions with respect to delinquent municipal ad valorem taxes through the adoption of a municipal ordinance or resolution; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-4-76 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new sub section (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other rights and remedies provided under state law for the enforcement of tax liens by the State of Georgia and its counties and municipalities, such governmental entities may proceed with judicial in rem tax foreclosures for delin quent taxes in accordance with the provisions of this article by enactment of an ordi nance or resolution of the governing authority of the county in which the property is located with respect to delinquent county taxes or by enactment of an ordinance or reso lution of the governing authority of the municipality in which the property is located with respect to delinquent municipal taxes. Any such ordinance or resolution may set forth criteria for selection of properties to be subject to the provisions of this article."

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26, 1996

275

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.