Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles, is amended by adding a new Code sec tion immediately following Code Section 48-5-470.1, to be designated Code Section 48-5-470.2, to read as follows:
"48-5-470.2.

530

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Vans and buses owned by religious groups and used exclusively for the purpose of main taining and operating exempt properties owned by such groups or for the exclusive pur pose of transporting individuals to religious services or trips sponsored by such religious groups designed to promote religious, educational, or charitable purposes and not for the purposes of producing private or corporate profit and income distributable to sharehold ers in corporations owning such property or to other owners of such property or for any private purposes are exempted from any and all ad valorem taxes imposed by any tax jurisdiction in this state."
SECTION 2. Unless prohibited by the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, the Secretary of State shall call and conduct an election as provided in this section for the purpose of sub mitting this Act to the electors of the State of Georgia for approval or rejection.