Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No certification given pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall become effective until 36 days after it is filed with the proper entity."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1996

633

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-17, relat ing to grounds for denial of compensation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appli ance or perform a duty required by statute; er the willful breach ef- eaty rate er rcgulation CLdoptCu oy trie employer ftiid ftpjw?ovcd oy wife ooflrcr, of wrucii rule of PQulo.tion