Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdic tion, or because he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction. An official written notice of the holding institution in which the principal is being detained or con fined shall be considered proof of the principal's detention or confinement and such notice may be sent from the holding institution by mail or delivered by hand or by fac simile machine. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court2 ad the prosecuting attorney2 and the sheriff or other law enforcement officer having jurisdiction over the case, along with the testier ef- costa by the surety te the-

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1996

1317

sheriff e* ethe* tew enforcement effieef necessary fe* the return f the principal a letter of intent to pay all costs of returning the principal to the jurisdiction of the court, such notice and letter shall serve as the surety's request for a detainer or hold to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer or hold within 30 15 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays included, and after such presentation of such notice and teade* ef- Letter of intent to pay costs, the surety shall then be relieved of the liability for the appearance bond without further order of the court.
(c) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that prior to the entry of the judgment on the forfeiture the principal on the bond is in the custody of the sheriff or other responsible law enforcement agency. A written notice ef the sheriff or- ether responsible tew enforcement