Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No certification given pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall become effective until 39 daya after it is filed with the proper entity."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-17, relat ing to grounds for denial of compensation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appli ance or perform a duty required by statute? or the willful breach of any orie or rcgulation fldopted Dy trie employer dud B.ppFOved Dy tft Do&rcrj or WIIICR ?ui& OP re^juift11on cRc enotployee IIQS Knowledge prior to tnc secident.