Compiler's Note
[…] 1792

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(B) For acts or omissions which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing viola tion of law; (C) For the types of liability set forth in Code Section 14-2-832; or (D) For any transaction from which the director received an improper personal ben efit, provided that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a director for any act or omission occurring prior to the date when such provision becomes effective; and".
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation. A resig nation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effec tive date. A copy of the notice of resignation as delivered to the corporation may be filed with the Secretary of State."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Article 8, relating to directors and officers, by striking in its entirety Part 5, relating to indemnification, and inserting in lieu thereof the follow ing:
"Part 5
14-2-850. As used in this part, the term: