Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding after Code Section 25-10-3 a new Code Section 25-10-3.1 to read as follows:

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1996

1131

"25-10-3.1.
(a) Fireworks defined as Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof by regulations of the United States Department of Transportation set forth in Part 173 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations and which are to be used only for purposes of a public exhibition or display pursuant to Code Section 25-10-4 may be stored by a person, firm, or corporation, other than a manufacturer, pursuant to a magazine license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in a form to be prescribed by the Commissioner. The application shall include a letter of acknowl edgment and endorsement from the local authority having responsibility for fire sup pression. (b) Any application for a magazine license made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be accompanied by plans for the magazine proposed to be used for storage of Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof, in such detail and in such number of copies as required by the Safety Fire Commissioner. Construction of a magazine for stor age of fireworks pursuant to this Code section shall not commence until the plans there for have been approved by the state fire marshal and returned to the applicant. (c) No license shall be issued pursuant to this Code section unless:
(1) The applicant currently holds a valid license or permit to receive explosive materi als including Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof issued pursuant to regula tions of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Department of the Treasury; (2) The applicant presents a copy of a valid permit for a public exhibition or display of fireworks issued pursuant to Code Section 25-10-4; (3) The state fire marshal or the designee thereof has determined upon inspection that the constructed magazine meets or exceeds the requirements for magazines to be used for storing Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof as established by regula tions and adopted codes and standards of