Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-130, relating to the creation of the "Remedies for Residents of Personal Care Homes Act," and inserting in its place the following:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 1996

1813

"31-8-130.
This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Remedies for Residents of Personal Cafe Homes Assisted Living Communities Act.'"
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-131, relating to legislative findings and intent, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-131.
The General Assembly finds that persons residing within personal etffe hemes assisted living communities are often isolated from the community and often lack the means to assert fully their rights as individual citizens. The General Assembly also recognizes that in order for the rights of residents of personal eare homes assisted living communities to be fully protected, residents must be afforded a means of recourse when such rights have been denied. It is therefore the intent of the General Assembly to preserve the dig nity and personal integrity of residents of personal eate hemes assisted living communi ties by providing access to a legal process to hear and redress the grievances of such residents regarding their individual rights."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-132, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-132.