Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Except as provided under subsection (d) of Code Section 33-43-5, the 3-ke provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prohibit or apply to insurance policies or health care benefit plans, including group conversion policies, provided to medicare eligible per sons, which policies are not marketed or held to be medicare supplement policies or ben efit plans."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 33-43-3, relating to duplicate state benefits, policy standards, prohibited provisions, denial of claims, and preexisting conditions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title Georgia law, a medicare supple ment policy or certificate shall not exclude or limit benefits for losses incurred more than six months from the effective date of coverage because it involved a preexisting condition. The policy or certificate shall not define a preexisting condition more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or treatment was recom mended by or received from a physician within six months before the effective date of coverage."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 33-43-5, relating to insurer filing requirements, benefits, and loss ratio standards, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: