Compiler's Note
[…] The board may take any action it determines appropriate, and any decision of the board shall be final. All parties shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel at any such appeal and during all subsequent proceedings."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 20-2-1160, relating to local boards serving as tribunals to determine school law controver sies and appeals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsections (b) and (c) to read as fol lows:
"(b) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education. The appeal shall be in writing and shall distinctly set forth the question in dispute, the decision of the local board, and a concise statement of the reasons why the decision is complained of; and the party taking the appeal shall also file with the appeal a transcript of testimony certified as true and correct by the local school super intendent. The appeal shall be filed with the superintendent within 30 days2 except for appeals arising under Code Sections 20-2-750 through 20-2-759, which shall be filed within 20 days, of the decision of the local board, and within ten days thereafter it shall be the duty of the local superintendent to transmit a copy of the appeal together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, the decision of the local board, and other matters in the file relating to the appeal to the state board. The state board shall adopt regulations governing the procedure for hearings before the local board and proceedings before it. (c) Where an appeal is taken to the state board, the state board of education shall
their review the records and shall render a decision in writing. The decision shall be based solely on the record, and a copy shall be given to all parties within 20 days, excluding weekends and public and legal holidays provided for in Code Section 1-4-1, from the date the state board of education receives the notice of appeal. The decision of the state board shall include notice of the right to appeal the decision to the superior court of the county wherein the local board of education is located and shall clearly describe the procedure and requirements for such an appeal which are provided in this subsection and in subsection (d) of this Code section. Any party aggrieved thereby may
atcd.