Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the receipt by trustees of normal com missions and compensation for the usual services performed by trustees pursuant to law or pursuant to any fee agreement executed by the settlor. (d) The purpose of this Code section is to enable additional compensation to be paid to trustees for business management and advisory services to corporations and business

1244

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

enterprises pursuant to contract, without the necessity of petitioning for extra compen sation pursuant to Code Section 29-2-42.1."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-12-174, relating to the trustee's bond, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"53-12-174.
(a) A trustee is not required to give a bond to secure performance of the trustee's duties unless:
(1) The trust instrument requires a bond; or (2) A bond is found by the court to be necessary to protect the interests of beneficia ries or creditors of the trust, even though the trust instrument waives the requirement of a bond. (b) Even though the trust instrument requires a bond, the court may excuse the requirement, reduce or increase the amount of a bond, release a surety, or permit the substitution of another bond with the same or different sureties. (c) The cost of the bond shall be charged against the trust. (d) If a bond is required, it must be payable to the court for the benefit of interested persons as their interests may appear and conditioned on faithful performance of the trustee's duties, and if imposed by a court, must be in an amount and with sureties and liabilities required by the court. (e) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, a national banking association or a bank or trust company organized under the laws of this state that seeks to qualify as a trustee under any trust created under or governed by the laws of this state shall not be required to give bond for the faithful performance of its duties unless its combined capital, surplus, and undivided profits are less than $400,000.00 as reflected in its last statement filed with the comptroller of the currency of the United States or the commis sioner of banking and finance or unless the instrument under which it seeks to qualify expressly provides that it shall give bond. (f) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, in every case in which the trustee of any trust is required by any law of this state or by the judge of any court of compe tent jurisdiction to give bond for the faithful performance of the trustee's duties hi such fiduciary capacity, the trustee may give bond in an amount equal to the value of the trust estate if the bond is secured by a licensed commercial surety authorized to transact business in this state.