Compiler's Note
[…] Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require a company to make additional compensation in the way of commissions or otherwise to a person who is paid on a salary basis."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (o) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies and procedures for hearing before the Commissioner, and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section (o) to read as follows:
"(o) An insured may f-iie a written request for a hearing before request a review by the Commissioner if the insured believes that his or her policy has been canceled or nonrenewed in violation of this Code section. A hearing Such request must be filed with the Commissioner within 15 days of receipt of a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal. and shall be accompanied by a filing fee te fee prescribed by rie ef- the Co
tiling ice mfly DC wftived oy trie oommissioncF tft tiie event trie pflyincut of sucn
36 days ef said request unless the Commissioner determines frem the facta stated in -the FCQuest tfifit sucn. PCQuest is witnout meprtr rt written etctoFmin&tion must DC ISSUCQ Dy the Commissioner within ten days ef the date ef- the hearing. A review of the cancella tion or nonrenewal shall be conducted within 30 days of said request. The Commissioner shall notify the insured and the insurer of his or her decision within the 30 day period. During the pendency of such proceedings review, the policy shall continue in full force and effect and the Commissioner may erder the insured te tender any premiums de for such continued coverage te the Commissioner te fee held m eserew shall specify by rule or regulation the method of payment of premium due and the disposition of pre mium refunds, if any. The Commissioner shall either erder require that the policy be reinstated or renewed or may uphold the nonrenewal or cancellation and shall erder the disposition of flny pPCmmIR oftyments field tft escrow IR sccordftnce witn tnc decisiOR iR the ease. The Commissioner may atee erder such penalties as he determines are appropriate i the event ef an abusive nonrenewal er cancellation.