Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (d) of Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, and inserting in its place the following:

1806

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(d)(l) When an application for licensure to operate a personal eate home an assisted living community, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, has been made, the department shall inform the office of the state long-term care ombudsman of the name and address of the applicant prior to issuing authority to operate or receive residents and shall provide to the ombudsman program an opportunity to pro vide to the department information relevant to the applicant's fitness to operate as a licensed personal eare home assisted living community. (2) The department may consider any information provided under this subsection, where verified by appropriate licensing procedures, in determining whether an appli cant meets the requirements for licensing. (3) The department shall promulgate regulations setting forth the procedures by which the long-term care ombudsman program shall report information to the depart ment or its designee as required by this subsection, including a consistent format for the reporting of information, safeguards to protect confidentiality, and specified types of information which shall be routinely provided by the long-term care ombudsman program. (4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the longterm care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the operation of a personal eare home an assisted living community."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-12, relating to licensing of personal care homes, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-12.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: