Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'District attorney' means any district attorney of this state, the Attorney General, the director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, or any solicitor solicitor-general of a state court or any assistants of such officers."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-18-41, relating to composition of the Prosecuting Attorneys&apos; Council, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 1996

1705

"(a) The council shall be composed of nine members, six of whom shall be district attor neys and three of whom shall be solicitors or solicitors-general of courts of record, (b) The initial six district attorney members of the council shall be selected with two members being appointed for a term of four years, two members being appointed for a term of three years, and two members being appointed for a term of two years. The ini tial three solicitor or solicitor-general members shall be selected with one member being appointed for a term of three years and one member being appointed for a term of two years."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-18-43, relating to the eligibil ity of members of the council to hold office, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-18-43 to read as follows: