Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to auctioneers, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-6-1, relating to definitions, a new par agraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'Ringperson' means any person employed directly by an auctioneer or auction company responsible for a sale who assists the auctioneer in the conduct of an auction, provided that such person shall not be permitted to call or chant a bid or negotiate a listing contract."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-6-2, relating to creation of the Georgia Auctioneers Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-6-2 to read as follows: