Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' com pensation, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) 'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall not, except as provided in this chapter, include a disease in any form except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, 'injury' and 'personal injury' shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, but only for so long as the aggravation of the preexisting condition continues to be the cause of the disability; the preexisting condi tion shall no longer meet this criteria when the aggravation ceases to be the cause of the disability. 'Injury' and 'personal injury' shall not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee, nor shall 'injury' and 'personal injury' include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, stroke, or thrombosis

632

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence that any of such conditions were attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment2 and only if such conditions are deemed by a physician to be related to the work of employment at the time the condition occurs. Alcoholism and disabilities attributa ble thereto shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of employment. Drug addiction or disabilities resulting there from shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of employment except when such addiction or disability resulted from the use of drugs or medicines prescribed for the treatment of the initial injury by an authorized physician. \o/--tfi ftii cftscs ctFisin^r under tins crisptor, dny pcrccntflgc ot ctisfl Diiiiy 'Of Dodiiy loss ratinga ahull be based upon 'Guidca te the Evaluation ef- Permanent Impairment' pub lished fey the American Medical Association."