Compiler's Note
[…] Signature ____________________
Current Address ef Elector residence address of elector:

Name or initials of poll officer receiving voter's certificate: _________________ In case of physical disability or illiteracy, fill out the following: I hereby certify that the voter is unable to sign his or her name by reason of the fol lowing: ________________________________________________

Signature of poll officer Number of stub of ballot or number of admission to voting machine:

1078

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have physical disabilities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-409.
(a) No elector shall receive any assistance in voting at any primary or election unless he or she is unable to read the English language; or there is recorded upon the electors list a reference te his declaration that he or she has a physical disability which renders him or her unable to see or mark the ballot or operate the voting machine or vote recorder or to enter the voting compartment or booth without assistance; the esaet Batwe ef- saeh disability feef recorded en the list ef- electors, and unless the poll offi cers are satisfied that he or she stiH suffers from the same disability; er unless he acquired seh ft physical disability after the time ef registration and the peH officers are satisfied that he still suffers therefrom. Except for a blind elector, before an elector shall be permitted to receive assistance, he the elector shall take an oath which shall be administered to him or her and placed in writing by a manager, giving the reason why he the elector requires assistance. The name of each person assisting the elector shall be endorsed on the oath. An elector who declares that by reason of blindness he or she is unable to cast his a vote as he or she wishes and who in the judgment of a manager is blind may receive assistance on the basis of the blind elector's declaration without the necessity of an oath. The name of each person assisting a blind elector shall be shown on the declaration. (b) Any elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under this Code section shall be permitted by the managers to select (1) any elector, except a poll officer or poll watcher, who is a resident of the precinct in which the elector requiring assistance is attempting to vote; or (2) the mother, father, sister, brother, spouse, or child of the elec tor entitled to receive assistance, to enter the voting compartment or booth with him or her to assist him in voting, such assistance to be rendered inside the voting compart ment or booth. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, elec tion, or runoff.