Compiler's Note
[…] &X1CC Oft 9UD9CQUCH L 616CtOPS i!9c9 IOF d8 iOn d9 tilC QlSft Ulllty 911fill COHtiriUC^ i 116 OfltilS
or declarations of assisted electors shall be available in the superintendent's office for public inspection."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to the share of the vote required for nomination in a primary and elec tion in a special or general election, runoff elections, and officers elected by majority vote, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) y Except for presidential electors, to be elected to public office in a general elec tion, a candidate must receive a plurality of the votes cast in an election to fill such public office. To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates shall be required to receive a plurality of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such office which receives the highest number of votes cast."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (f) of Code Section 21-3-91, relating to notices of candidacy, certificates of nomination, affidavits, and candidates nominated by petition, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: