Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax executions, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of executions, and insert ing in its place a new Code Section 48-3-19 to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 1996

1771

"48-3-19.
(a)(l) Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes and proves compliance with subsection 4e) (b) of this Code section for individual transfers or sub section (c) of this Code section for transfers in lot blocks, the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the execution, shall transfer the execution to the party so paying. The person to whom the execution is transferred shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer, if, within 30 days of the transfer, the person to whom the execution is transferred has the execu tion entered on the general execution docket of the superior court of the county in which the execution was issued and, if the person against whom the execution was issued resides in a different county, has the execution entered on the general execu tion docket of the superior court in the county of such person's residence. In default of the required entry, the execution shall lose its lien upon any property which has been transferred in good faith and for a valuable consideration before the entry and without notice of the existence of the execution.
(2) (A) It shall be unlawful for any tax official covered by this paragraph to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. It shall be unlawful for any employee of a tax official covered by this paragraph to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. The tax officials covered by this paragraph are:
(i) County tax receivers, tax collectors, and tax commissioners; (ii) Members of county boards of tax assessors; (iii) Members of county boards of equalization; and (iv) County tax appraisers.