Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appli ance or perform a duty required by statute; er the willful breach ef- eaty rate er rcgulation CLdoptCu oy trie employer ftiid ftpjw?ovcd oy wife ooflrcr, of wrucii rule of PQulo.tion

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-9-18, relat ing to civil penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and made payable te the State ef- Georgia. All such penalties shall be deposited in the general fund of the state trea sury."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-19, relating to civil penal ties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-19 to read as follows:
"34-9-19.