Compiler's Note
[…] No member of the governing body, administra tion, or staff of a personal ea*e heme an assisted living community or any affiliated personal ea*e he**e assisted living community or their family members may serve as the representative for a resident. (7) 'Resident' means a person who resides in a personal eate home an assisted living community. (8) 'State ombudsman' means the state ombudsman established under Code Section 31-8-52."

1814

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (a) of Code Section 31-8-134, relat ing to grievance procedures, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Any resident, or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, who believes his or her rights under this article have been violated by a personal eate home an assisted living community or its governing body, administrator, or employee shall be permitted to file a grievance under this Code section."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-135, relating to hearings and transfers of residents, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-135.