Compiler's Note
[…] Additionally, any person, firm, or corporation who violates this Code section may also be assessed the cost of investigation or prosecution, or both, in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 17, relating to the assessment and payment of costs of criminal proceedings. All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the State Board of Workers' Compensation. All such penalties shall be deposited in the gen eral fund of the state treasury."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to vocational rehabilitation, a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) In the event of an injury that is not catastrophic, the parties may elect that the employer will provide a rehabilitation supplier on a voluntary basis for so long as the parties agree. The rehabilitation supplier utilized by the parties must hold one of the certifications or licenses specified in subsection (f) of this Code section and be registered with the State Board of Workers' Compensation or have the expertise which, in the judgment of the board, is necessary to provide rehabilitation services in the case."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-226, relating to the appointment of guardians, which reads as follows:
"34-9-226.