Compiler's Note
[…] "(B) Submits to the authority of this state to examine its books and records. Para graph 41} Subparagraph (A) of this subsection paragraph shall not apply to reinsur ance ceded and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same holding company system;".
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 33-11-20, relating to investment in corporate obligations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) An insurer may invest in secured and unsecured obligations of such institutions or in portions thereof, other than the obligations described in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section, which do not bear interest at a fixed rate and which may or may not have a maturity date or be evidenced by a formal certificate. Such investments must:
(1) Consist of less than 100 percent of the total obligation issued; aftd (2) Be available for liquidation by the insurer within five days from the date of a request by the insurer for the liquidation of the investmentTj and (3) Notwithstanding Code Section 33-11-37, as a total at any one time not exceed 5 percent of the insurer's admitted assets without the written approval of the Commis-
(o) Notwithstanding Code Section 33-11-37, art insurer's tetai invcstmcnta in the obliga-
th written approval ef the Commissioner."