Compiler's Note
[…] "(h)(l) If any person violates any provision of this Code section, the Attorney Gen eral, any district attorney in this state, or any solicitor solicitor-general in this state may bring an action in any superior court or state court having jurisdiction to restrain such violation."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-13-21, relating to the general powers of the probate and municipal courts in traffic misdemeanor trials, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) In any traffic misdemeanor trial, a judge of the probate court, upon his or her own motion, may request the assistance of the district attorney of the circuit in which the court is located or solicitor solicitor-general of the state court of the county to conduct

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 1996

1709

the trial on behalf of the state. If, for any reason, the district attorney or oolieitor solicitor-general is unable to assist, the district attorney or solicitor solicitor-general may designate a member of his or her staff to conduct the trial on behalf of the state."