Compiler's Note
[…] "(13) 'Intangible personal property' means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and aH any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property? whether e* net enumerated in this definition and Wiictfi6p of not simiiflr TO tnc cifl.39 enUID&F&ted tm /\piici6 <& of onflptcr o of inis iitic,
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of tax revenues among state, municipalities, and counties where real prop erty lies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8.
(a) All revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion that revenues derived free* the taxes imposed by Article 3 of this chapter, relating te taxation e intangible personal property, are divided accordance with this Code section. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner.