Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-8-48, relating to the name of a foreign limited liability partnership, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) Must contain the words 'limited liability partnership' or 'limited liability limited partnership' (it being permitted to abbreviate the word 'limited' as 'ltd.') or the abbre viation 'L.L.P.' or 'L.L.L.P.' or the designation LLP or LLLP;"
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by inserting in Code Section 14-8-62, relating to limited lia bility partnership elections, a new subsection to be designated subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) To become and to continue as a limited liability partnership, a limited partnership organized under or subject to Chapter 9 of this title shall amend its certificate of limited partnership so that its name complies with subsection (b) of Code Section 14-8-63 and otherwise complies with the name requirements of Code Section 14-9-102 and so that the certificate of limited partnership contains a statement that the limited partnership is a limited liability partnership. Subject to any contrary agreement among the partners, such amendment shall be approved by all of the partners. A limited partnership becomes a limited liability partnership at the time such amendment becomes effective and continues to be a limited liability partnership until its certificate of limited partner ship is amended to remove the statement that such limited partnership is a limited lia bility partnership and so that its name no longer contains the words "limited liability limited partnership," or the abbreviation "L.L.L.P.," or the designation "LLLP." The fact that the certificate of limited partnership of a limited partnership has been amended as set forth in this subsection is notice that the limited partnership is a limited liability