Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Employ ment Security Law," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-8-151, relating to rate of employer contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-8-151 to read as follows:
"34-8-151.
(a) For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after June 30, 1996 2001, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (b) For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before June 30, 4996 2001, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162."