Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by adding after paragraph (15) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (15.1) to read as follows:
"(15.1) 'Electric assisted bicycle' means a device with two or three wheels which has a saddle and fully operative pedals for human propulsion and also has an electric motor. For such a device to be considered an electric assisted bicycle, it shall meet the requirements of the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards as set forth in 49 CFR 571 et seq., and shall operate in such a manner that the electric motor disen gages or ceases to function when the brakes are applied. An electric assisted bicycle's electric motor shall furthermore:
(A) Have a power output of not more than 1,000 watts; (B) Be incapable of propelling the device at a speed of more than 20 miles per hour on level ground; and (C) Be incapable of further increasing the speed of the device when human power alone is used to propel the device at or more than 20 miles per hour."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: