Compiler's Note
[…] "15-18-46.
Anything in this article to the contrary notwithstanding, the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia may not exercise any power, undertake any duty, or per form any function assigned by law to the Governor of this state, the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any solicitor or solicitor-general of any court of record in this state."
SECTION 9. Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-45, relating to operation of notice of appeal as supersedeas in criminal cases, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (b) to read as follows:

1706

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(b) If the defendant is a corporation which has been convicted as provided in Code Section 17-7-92, the presiding judge, on the motion of the defendant, prosecuting attor ney, or on its own motion, may order that supersedeas be conditioned upon the posting of a supersedeas bond. Said order may be entered either before or after the filing of a motion for a new trial or notice of appeal. The bond shall be in an amount prescribed by the presiding judge, with security approved by the clerk, conditioned upon the defendant's appearance, by and through a corporate officer, agent, or attorney at law, to satisfy the judgment, together with all costs and interest. If the corporation fails to make the bond as ordered, the prosecuting attorney or other proper officer may use any and all lawful process and procedures available to enforce and collect the judgment. Should final judgment be entered in favor of the defendant, the presiding judge shall order a refund of all amounts collected in satisfaction of the judgment. The State of Georgia, and its political subdivisions, district attorney, solicitor solicitor-general, sheriff, marshal, all other proper officers, and all agents and employees of the aforementioned persons shall be immune from all civil liability for acts and attempts to enforce and col lect a judgment under this subsection."