Compiler's Note
[…] The original of the report shall be forwarded to the charitable organization within the time prescribed above, and a copy shall be filed with the Secretary of State."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-17-9, relating to exemptions, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (3) and (4) to read as follows:
"(3) Fraternal, civic, benevolent, patriotic, and social organizations, when solicitation of contributions is carried on by persons for their services and is confined to their membership or to persons within the county in which such organization is located; (4) Persons requesting any contributions for the relief of any other individual who is specified by name at the time of the solicitation if all of the contributions collected, without any deductions whatsoever, are turned over to the named beneficiary] pro vided, however, that any such person who collects contributions in excess of $5,000.00 in order to claim benefit of this exemption shall file with the Secretary of State a written accounting of funds so collected on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State at the end of the first 90 days of solicitation and, thereafter, at the end of every sub sequent 90 day period until said solicitation is concluded;".
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 43-17-10, relat ing to administration of the chapter, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section (f) to read as follows: