Compiler's Note
[…] (e) In lieu of all other charges and fees, the clerk of the superior court county governing authority shall charge and collect a fee for filing the articles of establishment and issuing a certificate of establishment not to exceed $100.00 for the county ad $36.00 for the eteffc of the superior court."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 3-12-3, relating to licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages within residen tial community development districts, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) No resolution or ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall become effective until the governing authority of the county submits to the qual ified electors of the voting precinct wherein the residential community development district is located the question of whether the ordinance or resolution shall be approved or rejected. If in the election, a majority of the electors voting on the ques tion vote for approval, the ordinance or resolution shall become effective at such time as is provided for in the resolution or ordinance; otherwise, it shall be of no force and effect. A change in the precinct boundaries wherein a district is located effected after an ordinance or resolution is approved shall not affect the continued validity and effectiveness of such ordinance or resolution.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1996

1373

(3) The county governing authority shall establish the date of the election, which shall coincide with the date of the next general or primary election, and which shall be not less than 30 days after the call of the election, and shall notify the county election superintendent of its decision as to the date. The election superintendent shall issue the call for the election and shall specify that the election shall be held on the date determined by the county governing authority. The election superintendent shall cause the date and purpose of the election to be published once a week for two weeks imme diately preceding the date thereof in the official organ of the county. The ballot shall have written or printed thereon the following:

'( ) YES ( ) NO

Shall the issuance of licenses to sell distilled spirits alcoholic beverages by the drink to certain residential community development districts be approved?'

Those persons desiring to vote in favor of issuance of the licenses shall vote 'Yes' and those persons opposed to issuance of the licenses shall vote 'No.' If more than one-half of the votes cast on the question are in favor of issuance of the licenses, then the licenses may be issued in accordance with paragraph (1) of