Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) 'Bank' means any financial institution chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a corporate structure authorizing the issuance of capital stock^ except that for purposes of Article 4 of this chapter, such term shall be defined as provided for in Code Section 48-6-90." "(6) 'Savings and loan association' means any financial institution, other than a credit union, chartered under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States and domiciled in this state which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a mutual corporate form^ except that for purposes of Article 4 of this chap ter, such term shall be defined as provided for in Code Section 48-6-90."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-90, relating to depository financial institutions, and inserting in its place new Code Sections 48-6-90 and 48-6-90.1 to read as follows:
"48-6-90.
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Bank' means any financial institution chartered under the laws of any state or under the laws of the United States which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a corporate structure authorizing the issuance of capital stock. (2) 'Depository financial institution' means a bank or a savings and loan association. (3) 'Savings and loan association' means any financial institution, other than a credit union, chartered under the laws of any state or under the laws of the United States which is authorized to receive deposits in this state and which has a mutual corporate form.
48-6.00. 48-6-90.1.

1308

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Except as is otherwise provided in this title, depository financial institutions shall be subject to all forms of state and local taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as other business corporations in Georgia."