Compiler's Note
[…] established outside this state. ppopefty dcrivect ipom Dusiness done m CUIOUICT stfltc oy ft
corporation and held by tne corporation outside this- state shall not- be- deemed tettflve ft vftXftoie situs tft tftis stftte Dy pesson or trie tflct tJn&t oriiceps o? directors 01 the corporation reside in this state; corporate meetings a*e held- in tiria state, of earperate records ate kept in this state; (1) Reserved;".
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to allocation and apportionment of corporate income, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3.1) of this subsection, where the net business income is derived principally from business other than the manufacture, pro duction, or sale of tangible personal property er fre the holding er sate f- intangible property, the net business income of the corporation shall be arrived at by application of the following three factor formula:
(A) Property factor. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period;
(i) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals; (ii) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the tax period, except that the commissioner may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if such averaging is reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's prop erty;

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1996

1313

(B) Payroll factor. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensa tion and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere dur ing the tax period. The term 'compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.