Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Chapter 15 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional engineers and land surveyors, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 43-15-22, relating to seals of engineers and land surveyors, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(b) Plans, specifications, plats, and reports issued by a registrant shall be stamped or sealed and countersigned by the registrant; but it shall be unlawful for the registrant or any other person to stamp or seal any document with such seal after the certificate of the registrant named thereon has expired, or has been revoked, or during the period of any suspension imposed by the board. Ne Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, no plans, specifications, plats, or reports shall be stamped with the seal of a registrant unless such registrant has personally performed the engineering or land surveying work involved or, when the registrant has not personally performed the engi neering or land surveying work reflected in any plan, specification, plat, or report, such registrant has affixed his or her seal thereto only if such document has been prepared by an employee or employees under the registrant's direct supervisory control on a daily basis and after the registrant has thoroughly reviewed the work embodied in such docu ment and has satisfied himself or herself completely that such work is adequate. (c) No registrant shall affix his or her seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report unless he or she has assumed the responsibility for the accuracy and adequacy of the work involved. (d) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, any Any registrant who has affixed his or her seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report prepared by another person not under the registrant's direct supervisory control on a daily basis, and without having thoroughly reviewed such work, shall be deemed to have committed a fraudulent act of misconduct in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying.