Compiler's Note
[…] Representative Connell of the 115th moved that debate on HB 1510 be limited to five minutes with the exception of the Committee Chairman and Presenter.
The motion prevailed.

The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-6-181 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to maximum lawful vehicle speed limits, so as to provide for an increase in the maximum limits; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-181 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to maximum lawful vehicle speed limits, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1996

605

"(b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum lim its:
(1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district; (2) Sixty five Seventy miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system and on physically divided highways with full control of access which is are outside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed limit is des ignated by appropriate signs; ad (3) Sixty-five miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system which is inside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs; (4) Sixty-five miles per hour on those sections of physically divided highways without full access control on the state highway system, provided that such speed limit is des ignated by appropriate signs; and (5) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Smith of the 175th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1510 by striking line 3 of page 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: