Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the commission in its discretion may enter into written agreements with similar licensing authorities of other states to permit persons licensed in those states to conduct real estate brokerage busi ness in Georgia without obtaining a license in Georgia, provided that such other states afford the same opportunities to Georgia licensees."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-12 to read as follows:
"43-40-12.
(a) To pay the expense of the maintenance and operation of the office of the commis sion and the enforcement of this chapter, the commission shall establish reasonable fees

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1996

1267

in accordance with Code Sections 43-40-13 and 43-40-3 and in accordance with its rulemaking authority. No fee or portion of a fee required under this chapter which is paid to the commission shall be refunded. Each licensee shall be responsible for filing his or her own fees.
(b) When the commission administers an examination, at the time an application for examination is submitted, the commission shall collect from the applicant a fee for the examination and an investigation fee if necessary. If an applicant fails to pass an exami nation, upon filing a new application and paying an additional fee, the applicant may take another examination as soon as scheduling permits.
(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed the exami nation required by Code Section 43-40-8 and each corporation, limited liability company, and partnership shall pay an activation fee in advance.
(d) All licenses shall be renewed periodically as determined by the commission in its rules and regulations, and the commission shall charge a fee for any such license renewed. When renewing a license, a broker must complete a form prescribed by the commission regarding the status of such broker's trust account or accounts and any trust account or accounts that the broker allows affiliated licensees to maintain. The time for renewal of a license and the number of years for which it may be renewed shall be in the discretion of the commission. All fees shall be deposited into the state treasury for the expenses of the commission. This Code section shall not obviate any other fees or conditions required to maintain such license in accordance with this chapter. A license not renewed in accordance with this subsection shall be viewed as lapsed.