Compiler's Note
[…] "43-6-12.1.
In order for an applicant to obtain an auctioneer's license, such applicant must show proof of a residence."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding, following Code Section 43-6-14, a new Code Section 43-6-14.1 to read as follows:
"43-6-14.1.
All licensees must carry on their person, when participating in the auctioneering busi ness in any capacity, their Georgia auctioneer's license identification card and must present such card upon demand by any official of the State of Georgia."
SECTION 8. Said Chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-6-18, relating to grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses and censure of licensees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-6-18 to read as follows:
"43-6-18.
The commission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the aworn signed complaint in writing of any person, investigate the actions of any auctioneer or apprentice auction eer and shall have power to censure such licensee or to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter whenever such license has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or the licensee has been found guilty of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Making any substantial misrepresentation while describing any property, real or personal; using any false, deceptive, misleading, or untruthful advertising; or making any statements, either in person or through any form of advertising, which may create false or unjustified expectations of the services to be performed; (2) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or making false promises through agents or advertising an auction to be an absolute auction, but con ducting it as an auction with reserve or otherwise; (3) Failing to account for or remit, within a reasonable time 30 days unless otherwise provided by contract, any money belonging to others that comes into his or her pos session, commingling funds of others with his or her own, or failing to keep such funds

174

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

of others in an escrow or trustee account; provided, however, that the requirement of an escrow or trust account shall not apply to an apprentice auctioneer who conducts the business of auctioning where gross sales do not exceed $2,000.00 per auction; (4) Being convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state of a criminal offense involving moral turpitude or a felony; (5) Violation of any rule or regulation or code of ethics promulgated by the commis sion; (6) Any conduct of any auctioneer which demonstrates bad faith, dishonesty, incompetency, or untruthfulness; or (7) Any conduct of an auctioneer which demonstrates improper, fraudulent, or dishon est dealingsr; (8) Having had any license to practice a business or profession revoked,