Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-50, relating to definitions applicable to medical services for inmates in local detention facilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-50 to read as follows:
"42-4-50.
W As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail, workcamp, or other munici pal or county detention facility used for the detention of persons charged with or con victed of either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense. (2) 'Governing authority' means the governing authority of the county or municipality in which the detention facility is located. {2}{3) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense; aae; whe is insured tmde* existing individual health insurance, group health insurance,
4 eV Title 49; the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act ef 1077.' Such term does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the State Department of Corrections. (4) 'Medical care' includes medical attention, dental care, and medicine and necessary and associated costs such as transportation, guards, room, and board. {3}(5J 'Officer in charge' means the sheriff, if the detention facility is under his or her supervision, or the warden, captain, or superintendent having the supervision of any other detention facility."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1996

621

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-51, relating to information as to inmate's health insurance or eligibility for benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-51 to read as follows: