Compiler's Note
[…] be considered as having been paid on the computation date.

RATE TABLE FOR EMPLOYERS WITH DEFICIT RESERVE ACCOUNTS

If the deficit percentage:

Equals or
Exceeds

But Is Less Than

The Contribution Rate Is (Percent)

0.0

0.5

2.16

0.5

1.5

2.36

1.5

2.5

2.56

2.5

3.5

2.76

3.5

4.5

2.96

4.5

5.5

3.16

5.5

6.5

3.36

6.5

7.5

3.56

7.5

8.5

3.76

8.5

9.5

3.96

9.5

10.5

4.16

10.5

11.5

4.36

11.5

12.5

4.56

12.5

13.5

4.76

13.5

14.5

4.96

14.5

15.5

5.16

15.5 and over

5.40"

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-8-178, relating to voluntary contributions by employers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-8-178 to read as follows:

558

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"34-8-178.
Any employer may make voluntary payments in addition to the contributions required under this chapter, and the same shall be credited to the employer's experience account; provided, however, that such voluntary contributions shall not be used in the computa tion of reduced rates unless such contributions are paid within 30 days following the date upon which the Commissioner mails notice that such payments may be made with respect to a calendar