Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, or personal eate home assisted living community, or any regulated facility receiving funds pursuant to a contract or subcontract with a regional mental health, mental retardation, or substance abuse board as set forth in Code Section 31-7-12 now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-52, relating to the estab lishment of the long term care ombudsman, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-52.
Pursuant to the Older Americans Act of 1965 (P.L. 89-73, 79 Stat. 219), as amended, and as a condition of receiving funds under that act for various programs for older citi zens of this state, the Department of Human Resources has been required to establish and operate a long-term care ombudsman program. In order to receive such funds, the department has already established a position of state ombudsman within the state Office of Special Programs. The state ombudsman shall be under the direct supervision of the commissioner or his or her designee and shall be given the powers and duties hereafter provided by this article. The state ombudsman shall be a person qualified by training and experience in the field of aging or long-term care, or both. The state ombudsman shall promote the well-being and quality of life of residents in long-term care facilities and encourage the development of community ombudsman activities at the local level. The state ombudsman may certify community ombudsmen and such certified ombudsmen shall have the powers and duties set forth in Code Sections 31-8-54 and 31-8-55. The state ombudsman shall require such community ombudsmen to receive appropriate training as determined and approved by the department prior to certifica tion. Such training shall include an internship of at least seven working days in a nurs ing home and at least three working days in a personal eere home an assisted living community. Upon certification, the state ombudsman shall issue an identification card which shall be presented upon request by community ombudsmen whenever needed to carry out the purposes of this article. Two years after first being certified and every two years thereafter, each such community ombudsman, in order to carry out his or her duties under this article, shall be recertified by the state ombudsman as continuing to meet the department's standards as community ombudsman."