Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provi sions relative to the General Assembly, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 28-1-14, relating to notice of intention to introduce local legislation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"28-1-14.
(a) No local bill shall become law unless notice of the intention to introduce such bill shall have been advertised in the newspaper in which the sheriffs advertisements for the locality affected are published one time before the bill is introduced. Such advertisement must be not more than 60 days prior to the convening date of the session at which the bill is introduced. After the advertisement has been published the bill may be intro duced at any time during that session unless the advertisement is published during the session, in which event the bill may not be introduced before Monday of the calendar week following the week in which the advertisement is published. A copy of the notice as it was advertised and an affidavit stating that the notice has been published as pro vided by this Code section shall be attached to the bill and shall become a part of the bill. Such affidavit shall be made by the author of the bill.
(b)(l) No local bill amending the charter of a municipality or the enabling Act of the governing authority of a county or a consolidated government or otherwise relating to a county, municipality, or consolidated government shall become law unless a copy of the notice of the intention to introduce local legislation required by subsection (a) of this Code section is mailed, transmitted by facsimile, or otherwise provided to the gov erning authority of any county, municipality, or consolidated government referred to in the bill during the calendar week in which such notice is published as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. A single notice sent by United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the governing authority of the county, municipality, or consoli dated government at the official address of such governing authority shall satisfy the requirement of this subsection. If such notice is mailed, the notice requirement of this

1604

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

subsection shall be presumed to have been met by depositing the copy of the required notice in the United States mail.