Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 1996

1635

(3) Disobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts; and (4) Violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-1-3, relating to prohibited conduct of employers with respect to employees who are required to attend judicial proceed ings;; and (5) Violation of a court order relating to the televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding after Code Section 15-1-10 a new Code Section 15-1-10.1 to read as follows:
"15-1-10.1.
(a) It is declared to be the purpose and intent of the General Assembly that certain standards be considered by the courts in determining whether to grant requests for the televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings. Such standards are intended to provide an evaluation of the impact on the public interest and the rights of the parties in open judicial proceedings, the impact upon the integrity and dignity of the court, and whether the proposed activity would contribute to the enhancement of or detract from the ends of justice. (b) In considering a request for the televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings, the court shall consider the following factors in determining whether to grant such request:
(1) The nature of the particular proceeding at issue; (2) The consent or objection of the parties or witnesses whose testimony will be pre sented in the proceedings; (3) Whether the proposed coverage will promote increased public access to the courts and openness of judicial proceedings; (4) The impact upon the integrity and dignity of the court; (5) The impact upon the administration of the court; (6) The impact upon due process and the truth finding function of the judicial pro ceeding; (7) Whether the proposed coverage would contribute to the enhancement of or detract from the ends of justice; (8) Any special circumstances of the parties, victims, witnesses, or other participants such as the need to protect children or factors involving the safety of participants in the judicial proceeding; and (9) Any other factors which the court may determine to be important under the cir cumstances