Compiler's Note
[…] Handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts may also be used in securing violent or potentially dangerous inmates within an institution and in public and private areas such as hospitals and clin-
as punishment; provided, however, tf the Leg chains may be used for work details out side of confinement areas as authorized in subsection (e) of Code Section 42-5-60. Any time an accused becomes violent in the courtroom, restraints may be used."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 42-5-60, relating to the hiring out of inmates and the sale of products produced by inmates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The department or any state correctional institution or county correctional institu tion operating under jurisdiction of the board shall be authorized to require inmates coming into its custody who are able and who are not required to be confined under maximum or close security to labor on the public roads or public works or in such other manner as the board may deem advisable. Leg chains may be used on inmates in such work details who are considered dangerous. The department may also contract with municipalities, cities, counties, the Department of Transportation, or any other political subdivision, public authority, public corporation, or agency of state or local government created by law, which entities are authorized by this Code section to contract with the department, for the construction, repair, or maintenance of roads, bridges, public build ings, and any other public works by use of penal labor j provided, however, that the manner in which such inmates are used and the security surrounding such inmates does not create a risk of harm to other persons."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

500

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,