Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall order any restitution recovered on behalf of any consumer to be paid over directly to the consumer by the defendant."
SECTION 25. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employ ees, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-5-6, relating to investigation of a public official by special commission upon indictment, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'public official' means any elected county officer; any elected member of a county governing authority; any elected member of a city-county consolidated government; any member of a county, area, or independent board of education; any school superintendent of a county, area, or independent school system; any aolicitor solicitor-general of a state court; any elected member of any munic ipal governing authority; any member of the Public Service Commission; and any district attorney."

1710

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-5-6.1, relating to suspension and vacation of office of public officials convicted of felonies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: