Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-754, relating to proce dures to be followed by disciplinary officers, panels, or tribunals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-754.
(a) A disciplinary officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials appointed as required by Code Section 20-2-753 shall, in addition to any other requirements imposed by rules and regulations which may have been promulgated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-752, ensure that:
(1) All parties are afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice served personally or by certified mail. This notice shall be given to all parties and to the par ent or guardian of the student or students involved and shall include a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and a statement as to the right of all parties to present evidence and to be represented by legal counsel. If a local board of education decides to make a certified employee available to the student and parent or guardian at such hearings, then the notice shall also include the name and employment address of such certified employee who may be available to the student and the parent or guardian to advise each before and during the hearing; (2) All parties are afforded an opportunity to present and respond to evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses on all issues unresolved; and (3) A verbatim electronic or written record of the hearing shall be made and shall be available to all parties. Local boards of education may establish policies to assess rea sonable reproduction and mailing costs of copies of records of hearings. (b) If appointed to review an instance specified in Code Section 20-2-753, the disciplin ary officer, panel, or tribunal shall conduct the hearing and, after receiving all evidence, render its decision, which decision shall be based solely on the evidence received at the hearing. The decision shall be in writing and shall be given to all parties within ten daySj excluding weekends, days of school closings for inclement weather conditions, and public and legal holidays provided for in Code Section 1-4-1, of the close of the record.