Compiler's Note
[…] coverages! vonciaiism and maiicious miscnict, ilood, collapse, alteration, SKIP, convcr1 sion, concealment, nonrccording insurance, misrepresentation, and embezzlement."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 33-7-3, to be designated Code Section 33-7-3.1, to read as follows:
"33-7-3.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Credit insurance' means any insurance which is recognized by this title as being applicable or appropriate for use in connection with any loan, retail installment trans action, or any other credit transaction made pursuant to any law of this state. Such insurance includes, but is not limited to, the following: (A) Credit life insurance; (B) Credit accident and sickness insurance; (C) Credit unemployment insurance;

1166

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(D) Credit casualty insurance; (E) Credit property insurance; (F) Nonrecording insurance or nonfiling insurance which is property insurance uti lized in connection with credit transactions in lieu of the actual recording, filing, or releasing of a security instrument or financing statement. The premium charge for this insurance may not exceed the actual official fees which would be payable to file, record, or release a security instrument or financing statement. This insurance pro vides coverage for any loss or potential loss caused by any means whereby the credi tor is prevented from obtaining possession of the covered property, enforcing its rights under a security agreement, or obtaining the proceeds to which it is entitled under the agreement. Nothing shall prohibit nonrecording insurance or nonfiling insurance from being incorporated, by endorsement or rider, into a vendor's single interest policy or a similar type of policy; (G) Vendors' single interest insurance, which is property insurance securing the interest of a creditor as respects potential loss relative to tangible property used as collateral on credit transactions. Such insurance may include but is not limited to the following coverages: vandalism and malicious mischief, flood, collapse, alteration, skip, conversion, concealment, nonrecording insurance, misrepresentation, and embezzlement; and (H) Any other lines or sublines of insurance which may become accepted as credit insurance by the insurance and lending industries unless otherwise disapproved by the Commissioner.