Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-5-3, relating to making, possessing, selling, allowing use of, or publishing assembly plans for devices, equipment, or apparatus for committing theft of telecommunications services or for con cealing origin or destination of any telecommunication, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-5-3 to read as follows:
"46-5-3.
(a) As used in this Code section the term: (1) 'Telecommunication service' means any service provided for a charge or compensa tion to facilitate the origination, transmission, emission, or reception of signs, signals, data, writings, images, sounds, or intelligence of any nature by telephone or telephone service or cable television service (CATV), including cellular or other wireless telephones, wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system. (2) 'Telecommunication service provider' means a person, corporation, or other entity which provides telecommunication service, including a cellular, paging, or other wire less communications company or other person, corporation, or entity which, for a fee, supplies the facility, cell site, mobile telephone switching office, or other equipment or telecommunication service. (3) 'Unlawful telecommunication device' means any telecommunications device that is capable, or has been altered, modified, or programmed or reprogrammed alone or in conjunction with another access device or other equipment so as to be capable, of acquiring or facilitating the acquisition of any electronic serial number, mobile identi fication number, personal identification number, or any telecommunication service without the consent of the telecommunication service provider. The term includes telecommunications devices altered to obtain service without the consent of the tele communication service provider, tumbler phones, counterfeit or clone microchips, scanning receivers of wireless telecommunication service of a telecommunication ser vice provider, and other instruments capable of disguising their identity or location or of gaining access to a communications system operated by a telecommunication service provider. Such term shall not apply to any device operated by a law enforcement agency or telecommunication service provider in the normal course of its activities. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to:

1908

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,