Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to telephone and telegraph service, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-5-2, relating to avoiding or attempting to avoid charges for use of telephone, telegraph, or cable television service, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-5-2 to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 1996

1907

"46-5-2.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to avoid or attempt to avoid or to cause another to avoid the lawful charges, in whole or in part, for any telephone telecommunication service as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or for the transmission of a message, signal, or other communication by telephone or telegraph or over telephone telecommunication or telegraph facilities by the use of any fraudulent scheme, means, or method, or by the use of any unlawful telecommunication device as defined in subsec tion (a) of Code Section 46-5-3 or other mechanical, electric, or electronic device; pro vided, however, that this Code section and Code Sections 46-5-3 and 46-5-4 shall not apply to amateur radio repeater operation involving a dial interconnect.
(b)(l) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any Any per son who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) Any person who violates this Code section by avoiding or causing another to avoid lawful charges for any telecommunication service which lawful charges are in an amount in excess of $10,000.00 commits a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. (3) The court may, in addition to any other sentence authorized by law, order a per son convicted under this Code section to make restitution for the offense. (4) Any person, corporation, or other entity aggrieved by a violation of this Code sec tion may, in a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction, obtain appropriate relief, including preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief, compensatory and punitive damages, reasonable investigation expenses, cost of suit, and reasonable attorney's fees."