Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION I. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fair business practices and known as the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking Code Sections 10-1-392 and 10-1-393, relating to definitions and intentional violations of the Act and examples of unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, respectively, and inserting in lieu thereof new Code sections to read as fol lows:
"10-1-392.
(a) As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate. (1.1) 'Campground membership' means any arrangement under which a purchaser has the right to use, occupy, or enjoy a campground membership facility. (1.2) 'Campground membership facility' means any campground facility at which the use, occupation, or enjoyment of the facility is primarily limited to those purchasers, along with their guests, who have purchased a right to make reservations at future times to use the facility or who have purchased the right periodically to use the facil ity at fixed times or intervals in the future, but shall not include any such arrange ment which is regulated under Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44. (1.3) 'Career consulting firm' means any person providing services to an individual in conjunction with a career search and consulting program for the individual, including, but not limited to, counseling as to the individual's career potential, counseling as to interview techniques, and the identification of prospective employers. A 'career con sulting firm' does not guarantee actual job placement as one of its services. A 'career consulting firm' shall not include any person who provides these services without charging a fee to applicants for those services or any employment agent or agency reg ulated under Chapter 10 of Title 34. (2) 'Consumer acts or practices' means acts or practices intended to encourage con sumer transactions. (3) 'Consumer transactions' means the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, ser vices, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household pur poses. (4) 'Documentary material' means the original or a copy, whether printed, filmed, or otherwise preserved or reproduced, by whatever process, including electronic data stor age and retrieval systems, of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communi cation, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or