Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The intangible recording tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 upon instruments securing long-term notes secured by real property shall be collected by the collecting officer of each county and said officer shall make the distributions in the same manner as provided in Article 3 ef- this chapter Code Section 48-6-8."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-6-74, relating to the distribution of revenues from the intangible recording tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-74 to read as follows:
"48-6-74. All revenues derived from the intangible recording tax imposed by this article including, but not limited to, revenues from any imposition of the tax upon intangible trust prop erty shall be distributed among the state, county, and municipality in which the real property is located in the same proportion that revenues derived frem the intangible
provided in Code Section 48-6-8. If the real property is located in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the intangible recording tax shall be distributed equitably by the commissioner among the affected counties."