Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 31-7-259, relat ing to employment at personal care homes with temporary licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"(d) No personal eare home assisted living community may have any person as an employee after January 1, 1986, unless there is on file in the pcraonal ear* home assisted living community an employment history for that person."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6) from Code Section 31-7-300, relating to definitions governing private home care provider laws, and inserting in its place the following:
"(6) 'Residence' means the place where an individual makes that person's permanent or temporary home, whether that person's own apartment or house, a friend or relative's home, or a personal eare home assisted living community, but shall not include a hospital, nursing home, hospice, or other health care facility licensed under Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) from Code Section 31-7-305, relating to exempt services, and inserting in its place the following: