Compiler's Note
[…] (d) A carrier may impose different cost-sharing provisions for the point-of-service option based on whether the service is provided through the provider panel of the health main tenance organization or outside the provider panel of the health maintenance organiza tion."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions applicable to medicare supplement insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-43-1 to read as follows:
"33-43-1.
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Applicant' means: (A) In the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and (B) In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder. (2) 'Certificate' means any certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a group medicare supplement policy. (3) 'Certificate form' means the form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the inaurci1 issuer.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 1996

1609