Compiler's Note
[…] "(5.1) State court solicitors solicitors-general; investigators employed by and assigned to a state court solicitor's solicitor-general's office; assistant state court solicitors solicitors-general; the corresponding personnel of any city court expressly continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI, Section X, Paragraph I, subparagraph (5) of the Constitution; and the corresponding personnel of any civil court expressly continued as a civil court pursuant to said provision of the Constitution;"
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Any instruments, devices, or objects which are seized after July 1, 1980, on condem nation as being distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section and which are not made the subject of prosecution under this Code section may be destroyed by the state or any county or municipality thereof if within 90 days after such seizures are made, the district attorney or the solicitor solicitor-general of any court that has juris diction to try misdemeanors in the county where the seizure occurred shall institute con demnation proceedings in the court by petition, a copy of which shall be served upon the owner of the seized items, if known; and if the owner is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two weeks in the newspaper in which the sheriffs advertisements are published. The petition shall allege that the seized items were distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section; and, if no defense is filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court at chambers, and the court shall order the seized items to be destroyed; other wise, the case shall proceed as other civil cases in the court. Should the state prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the seized items were distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section, the court shall order the seized items to be destroyed."
SECTION 14. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 17-7-71, relating to trials of misde meanors, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as fol lows: