Compiler's Note
[…] 1710

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-5-6.1, relating to suspension and vacation of office of public officials convicted of felonies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'public official' means any elected county officer; any elected member of a county governing authority; any elected member of a city-county consolidated government; any member of a county, area, or independent board of education; any school superintendent of a county, area, or independent school system; any solicitor solicitor-general of a state court; any elected member of any munic ipal governing authority; any member of the Public Service Commission; and any district attorney."
SECTION 27. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an Act approved February 11, 1854 (Ga.