Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 48, relating to redemption of property sold for taxes, so as to provide for the ripening by prescription of tax deed titles after four years from the recordation of the deeds; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 48, relating to redemption of property sold for taxes, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-4-48, relating to ripening of a tax deed title by prescription, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-4-48. (a) A title under a tax deed properly executed at a valid and legal sale prior to July 1, 1989, shall ripen by prescription after a period of seven years from the date of execu tion of that deed. (b) A title under a tax deed executed on or after July 1, 1989, but before July 1^ 1996, shall ripen by prescription after a period of four years from the execution of that deed. A title under a tax deed properly executed on or after July 1, 1996, at a valid and legal sale shall ripen by prescription after a period of four years from the recordation of that deed in the land records in the county in which said land is located. (c) A tax deed which has ripened by prescription pursuant to any provision of this Code section shall convey, when the defendant in fi. fa. is not laboring under any legal disabil ity, a fee simple title to the property described in that deed, and that title shall vest absolutely in the grantee in the deed or in the grantee's heirs or assigns. In the event the defendant in fi. fa. is laboring under any legal disability, the prescriptive term speci fied in this Code section shall begin from the time the disabilities are removed or abated.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 1996

1841