Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) Has at least 200 residential sites, 100 of which are owned by individual owners who actually reside within the residential district, which are platted and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county as a residential subdivision;".
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 3-12-2, relating to the establish ment of residential community development districts, and inserting in lieu thereof the fol lowing:
"3-12-2. (a) The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a residential community development district shall be by the filing of the articles of establishment of a commu nity development district with the clerk of the superior court ef the county governing authority in which the district is to be located or, if located in more than one county, of each of the counties in which the district is located. (b) The articles of establishment of a residential community development district shall contain the following:
(1) The written consent te the establishment ef- the district by the owner er owners of oU percent of tile refli property TO ~oe included m tuc district^ or uocuincntutioii demonstrfltin[ thflt the porationer rift9 control of or? percent of trie pefti property to oe

1372

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

included m the district fey deed, trust agreement, contract, er option on a single docu ment of a majority of the property owners who actually reside within the borders of the proposed residential community development district. Each property owner sign ing such document shall indicate whether he or she is a landowner within the district and shall print or type thereon his or her name, address, and date of signature; (2) A metes and bounds description of the external boundaries of the district, with a specific metes and bounds description of any real property within the boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district; (3) A schematic layout of the proposed district with a map of the proposed and exist ing residential subdivisions, streets, and roads in the district and the buildings and grounds to be used in common by members of the club operating in the district, together with a commitment that the owner or owners of the real property located within the district will bear the costs of the construction of such proposed streets and roads and will maintain the same at no expense to the county; (4) The proposed name of the district and the location and the mailing address of the principal office of the district; and (5) A list of at least