Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Board and Department of Corrections, is amended by inserting in Code Section 42-2-11, relating to the powers and duties of the board and the adoption of rules and regulations, a new sub section to be designated subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The board shall adopt rules: (1) Providing for the transfer to a higher security facility of each inmate who commits battery or aggravated assault against a correctional officer while in custody; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply in instances where the inmate is already incarcerated in a maximum security facility; and (2) Specifying the procedures for offering department assistance to employees who are victims of battery or aggravated assault by inmates in filing criminal charges or civil actions against their assailants, including procedures for posting notices that such assistance is available to any employee who is subjected to battery or aggravated assault by an inmate, but not including legal representation of such employees."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.

664

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,