Compiler's Note
[…] (2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a correc tional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the perform ance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'correctional officer' shall include superin tendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state, county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Stan dards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35 and employees of the Department of Children and Youth Services who are known to be employees of the department or who have given reasonable identification of their employment. (2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a correc tional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the perform ance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 3. This Act shall be effective July 1, 1996 and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.