Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

938

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-8-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and collection of sales and use tax, so as to change the manner of apply ing such tax to certain sales through vending machines; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-8-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and collection of sales and use tax, is amended by striking subsection (h) and insert ing in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The tax imposed by this Code section shall be collected from the dealer and paid at the time and in the manner provided in this article. Any person engaging or continu ing in business as a retailer and wholesaler or jobber shall pay the tax imposed on the gross proceeds of retail sales of the business at the rate specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of sales for each business. If the records are not kept separately, the tax shall be paid as a retailer or dealer on the gross sales of the business. For the purpose of this Code section, all sales through any one vending machine shall be treated as a single sale and the gross proceeds for reporting the sale shall be the net proceeds of such sales."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.