Compiler's Note
[…] The policy or certificate shall not define a preexisting condition more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or treatment was recom mended by or received from a physician within six months before the effective date of coverage."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 33-43-5, relating to insurer filing requirements, benefits, and loss ratio standards, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The Commissioner may prescribe by regulation for captions or notice requirements, determined to be in the public interest and designed to inform prospective insureds that

1610

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

particular insurance coverages are not medicare supplement coverages for all accident and sickness insurance policies sold to persons eligible for medicare, other than:
(1) Medicare supplement policies; or (2) Disability income policies^ (3) Basic, catastrophic, or ajer medical expense policies; or (4) Single premium, nonrcnowabte policies."