Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-8-195, relating to determination of eligibility for unemployment benefits generally and eligibility while in training, a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)(l) An individual who files a new claim for unemployment compensation shall, at the time of filing such claim, be advised that:
(A) Unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income tax; (B) Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1996

559

(C) An individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation in the amount specified in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986; (D) An individual may elect to have state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of 6 percent; and (E) An individual shall be permitted to change a previously elected withholding sta tus. (2) Amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation shall remain in the unemployment fund until transferred to the federal or state taxing authority as payment of income tax. (3) The Commissioner may follow procedures specified by the United States Depart ment of Labor and the Internal Revenue Service pertaining to the deducting and withholding of income tax. (4) Amounts shaSl be deducted and withheld under this Code section only after amounts have been deducted and withheld for any overpayments of unemployment compensation, child support obligations, food stamp over issuances, or other purposes as required under this chapter."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read: