Compiler's Note
[…] Such certified peace officers shall be authorized, upon completion of the required training, with the written approval of the administrator, and notwithstanding Code Sections 16-11-126, 16-11-128, and 16-11-129, to carry firearms of a standard police issue when engaged in detecting, investigating, or preventing crimes under this Code section."

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1996

1049

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-399, relating to civil or equitable remedies by individuals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of Chapter 5B of this title, as a result of consumer acts or practices in violation of this part, as a result of office supply transactions in violation of this part or whose business or property has been injured or damaged as a result of consumer aets er practices er as a resttlt ef- office supply transactions in violation ef this part such violations may bring an action individ ually, but not in a representative capacity, against the person or persons engaged in such unlawful consumer acts ef practices er auch unlawful office supply transactions viola tions under the rules of civil procedure to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover his general and exemplary damages sustained as a consequence thereof in any court hav ing jurisdiction over the defendant; provided, however, exemplary damages shall be awarded only in cases of intentional violation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a debtor seeking equitable relief to redress an injury resulting from a violation of paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, upon facts alleged showing a likelihood of success on the merits, may not, within the discretion of the court, be required to make a tender. Nothing in this subsection or paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393 shall be construed to interfere with the obligation of the debtor to a lender who is not in violation of paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393. A claim under this Code section may also be asserted as a defense, setoff, cross-claim, or counterclaim or third-party claim against such person."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-5B-6 relating to penalties for violation of Chapter 5B of such title relating to deceptive, fraudulent, or abu sive telemarketing, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-5B-6 to read as follows: