Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Controlled Substances Act," is amended by adding between Code Section 16-13-32.5 and 16-13-33 a new Code Section 16-13-32.6 to read as follows:
"16-13-32.6.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana in, on, or within any real property which has been designated under this Code section as a drug-free commercial zone.
(b)(l) Any person who violates or conspires to violate subsection (a) of this Code sec tion shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall receive the following punish ment:
(A) Upon a first conviction, imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both; or (B) Upon a second or subsequent conviction, imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 40 years or a fine of not more than $40,000.00, or both. (2) A sentence imposed under this Code section shall be served consecutively to any other sentence imposed. (3) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section may, as a condition of probation or parole, be required by the sentencing court or State Board of Pardons and Paroles to refrain for a period of not more than 24 months from enter ing or at any time being within the boundaries of the drug-free commercial zone wherein such person was arrested for a violation of this Code section. Any person arrested for violation of his or her terms of probation shall be governed by the provi sions of Code Section 42-8-38 and any person arrested for a violation of his or her terms of parole shall be governed by the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42. (c) A conviction arising under this Code section shall not merge with a conviction aris ing under any other provision of this article. (d) Any municipality may designate one or more commercial areas where there is a high rate of drug related crime as drug-free commercial zones.