Compiler's Note
[…] Such electronically transmitted signatures shall be valid as signatures on the voter registration application and shall be treated in all respects as a manually written signature and shall be recognized as such in any matter concerning the voter registration application."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, restrictions on voting in primaries, the official list of electors, and the voting procedure when county boundaries are changed, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If any person whose name is not on the list of registered electors desires to vote at any special primary or special election, such person shall make application as pro vided in this article no later than the close of business on the fifth day after the date of the call for the special primary or special election, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays of this state; except that:
(1) If such special primary or special election is held in conjunction with a general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, the registration deadline for such special primary or special election shall be the same as the registration dead line for the general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary in conjunction with which the special primary or special election is being conducted; or (2) If such special primary or special election is not held in conjunction with a general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, but is held on one of the dates specified in Code Section 21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to present a question to the voters or special primaries or elections to fill vacancies in elected county offices, the registration deadline for such a special primary or election shall be at the close of business on the thirty-first dey fifth Monday prior to the date of the special primary or election or, if such thirty-firat 4ay Monday is a legal holiday, by the close of business on the following business day. (c) Mail voter registration applications shall be deemed to have been made as of the date of the postmark affixed to such application by the United States Postal Service or, if no such postmark is affixed or if the postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service is illegible or bears no date, such application shall be deemed to have been made timely if received through the United States mail by the Secretary of State no later than the close of business on the fourth Friday prior to a general primary, general election, presidential preference primary, or special primary or special