Compiler's Note
[…] No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be sub ject to the tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the joint tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as that term is defined by Code Section 48-9-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and beverages only to the extent pro vided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102, relat ing to the imposition and applicability of the homestead option sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the pro cedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall corre spond to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as that term is defined by Code Section 48-9-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-110, relating to the imposi tion and applicability of the special county 1 percent sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-110 to read as follows:
"48-8-110.