Compiler's Note
[…] Should the state prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the seized items were distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section, the court shall order the seized items to be destroyed."
SECTION 14. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 17-7-71, relating to trials of misde meanors, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as fol lows:
"(d) An accusation substantially complying with the following form shall in all cases be sufficient:
IN THE ________ COURT OF ________ COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA
On behalf of the people of the State of Georgia, the undersigned, as prosecuting attor ney for the county and state aforesaid, does hereby charge and accuse (name of accused) with the offense of ________; for that the said (name of accused) (state

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 1996

1721

with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place it occurred) contrary to the laws of this state, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.
/s/__________________________________ (District attorney) (Solicitor Solicitor-general)"
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-30, relating to the procedure for imposition of the death penalty generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows: