Compiler's Note
[…] 1814

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (a) of Code Section 31-8-134, relat ing to grievance procedures, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Any resident, or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, who believes his or her rights under this article have been violated by a personal eate home an assisted living community or its governing body, administrator, or employee shall be permitted to file a grievance under this Code section."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-135, relating to hearings and transfers of residents, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-135.
(a) Any resident, the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, or the state or community ombudsman, who believes the resident's rights have been violated by a personal ewe home an assisted living community, its governing body, administrator, or employee, shall have the right to request a hearing from the department pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (b) No person shall be prohibited from requesting a hearing pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section for failure to exhaust any rights to other relief granted under this article.
(c)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the hearing provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be conducted within 45 days of the receipt by the department of the request for a hearing. Where the state or community ombudsman has not already been involved in the matter at issue, the department may refer the request for a hearing to the state or community ombudsman for informal res olution pending the hearing. Such referral shall not extend the 45 day period in which the department shall conduct such hearing. (2) If a resident or a resident's legal surrogate or representative, if any, alleges that an action or failure to act by a personal eare home an assisted living community or its governing body, administrator, or employee is in retaliation for the exercise by that resident or his or her representative or legal surrogate, if any, of a right conferred by state or federal law or court order, the hearing provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be conducted within 15 days of the receipt of the department of the request for a hearing. For such hearing, all pending requests for hearing by the resident or his or her legal surrogate or representative, if any, relating to such resident shall be consolidated.