Compiler's Note
[…] \&/--itt Qll CQSC9 tTlSlIl IHluCF tfttS CflflptCP, dfiy pCFCCntd^C "Or QlSflDlllvy ? DOQlly 1O3S
ratings shall be based upon 'Guides te the Evaluation ef- Permanent Impairment' pub lished by the American Medical Association."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9-2, relating to the applicability of workers' compensation to employers and employees, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) A person or entity shall otherwise qualify as an independent contractor and not an employee if such person or entity meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Is a party to a contract, written or implied, which intends to create an indepen dent contractor relationship; (2) Has the right to exercise control over the time, manner, and method of the work to be performed; and (3) Is paid on a set price per job or a per unit basisj rather than on a salary or hourly basis.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 1996

1893

A person who does not meet all of the above listed criteria shall be considered an employee unless otherwise determined by an administrative law judge to be an indepen dent contractor."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-2.1, relating to exemption of corporate officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-2.1 to read as fol lows:
"34-9-2.1.