Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to deposit account fraud, so as to provide a mechanism for a court to award interest on resti tution paid to the holder of the worthless instrument; to provide for the rate of interest

1728

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

and the calculation thereof; to limit civil action if interest is awarded; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to deposit account fraud, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Upon conviction of a first or any subsequent offense under this subsection or subsection (c) of this Code section, in addition to any other punishment provided by this Code section, the defendant shall be required to make restitution of the amount of the instrument, together with all costs of bringing a complaint under this Code sec tion. The court may require the defendant to pay as interest a monthly payment equal to 1 percent of the amount of the instrument. Such amount shall be paid each month in addition to any payments on the principal until the entire balance, including the principal and any unpaid interest payments, is paid in full. Such amount shall be paid without regard to any reduction in the principal balance owed. Costs shall be deter mined by the court from competent evidence of costs provided by the party causing the criminal warrant or citation to issue; provided, however, that the minimum costs shall not be less than $25.00. Restitution may be made while the defendant is serving a probated or suspended sentence."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (h) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: