Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of insurance rates and underwriting, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-21, relating to maintenance, filing, and effectiveness of insurers' rates, rating plans, rating systems, and underwriting rules, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Every insurer shall maintain with the Commissioner copies of the rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used by it. The maintenance of rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms with the Commissioner by a licensed rating organization of which an insurer is a member or subscriber will be sufficient compliance with this Code section for any insurer maintaining membership or subscriberships in such organization, to the extent that the insurer uses the rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and pol icy or bond forms of such organization; provided, however, the Commissioner, when he or she deems it necessary, without compliance with the rule-making procedures of this title or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act':
(1) May require any domestic, foreign, and alien insurer to file the required rates, rat ing plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used indepen dent of any filing made on its behalf or as a member of a licensed rating organization, as fee the Commissioner shall deem to be necessary to ensure compliance with the standards of this chapter and Code Section 34-9-130 and for the best interests of the citizens of this state; and

280

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(2) Shall require, not later than July 30, 1990, each domestic, foreign, and alien insurer, writing or authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this state, to file such insurer's own individual rate filing for premium rates to be charged for workers' compensation insurance coverage written in this state. Such premium rates shall be developed and established based upon each individual insurer's experience in the State of Georgia to the extent actuarially credible.