Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to retirement and pensions, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 47-1-3, relating to the power of local retirement systems to hire an actuary and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"47-1-3.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'local retirement system' means any retire ment, pension, or emeritus system covering an employee or employees of a county, municipality, local board of education, or other political subdivision, or any groups or classifications of such employees which is funded at least in part by such political subdi visions. (b) The board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system is authorized and directed to designate and retain the services of a qualified actuary to provide technical advice and assistance to the board of trustees or governing authority in the management of the retirement system and in the preparation of surveys or reports required under this Code section. (c) Any political subdivision maintaining a local retirement system for an employee or employees or for classifications of employees is authorized to expend any public funds available to it to pay any portion of the administrative costs of the retirement system, if the funds available to the retirement system are not adequate to pay the administra tive costs, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of any laws relative to such local retirement system. (d) Once every three two years, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system shall have the system's actuary make an actuarial investiga tion. Such actuarial investigation shall include the results of any actuarial investigation into the then current assumptions as to rates of interest, mortality, disability, with drawal, and retirement. The actuarial investigation shall also include consideration of the experience of the retirement system under its assumptions and a comparison of results with the previous actuarial investigations and may also include such other studies as may be necessary or desirable for the completeness and accuracy of the actuarial

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1996

1279

investigation.