Compiler's Note
[…] The Secretary of State may contract with private vendors to make such data avail able in accordance with this subsection. Such data may not be used by any person for commercial purposes."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-231, relating to lists of persons convicted of felonies, persons declared mentally incompetent, and deceased persons and removal of names from the list of electors, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) The local registrar of vital statistics of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as pre scribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who died during the preceding calendar month in the county. The Secretary of State may, by agreement with the commissioner of human resources, obtain such information from the state registrar of vital statistics."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-233, relating to the comparison of the electors list with change of address information supplied by the postal service and notice to electors, and inserting in its place the follow ing: