Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Employ ment Security Law," is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-155, relat ing to benefit experience and variations from the standard rate, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any employer who has failed to file all required tax and wage reports, including all such reports of all predecessor employers, by the end of the month following any

1328

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

computation date shall be notified by the department of such failure. If the required tax and wage reports remain unfiled 30 days following notice, the employer will not be eligi ble for a rate computation but shall be assigned the maximum rate allowable after appli cation of the State-wide Reserve Ratio, if computed for such year, as provided in Code Section 34-8-156. Employers having positive reserve accounts will be assigned the maxi mum