Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to voluntary deductions from wages or salaries of state employees for benefit of charitable organizations, is amended by striking Code Section 45-20-51, relating to definitions regard ing such deductions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-20-51 to read as fol lows:
"45-20-51.
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Agency' means any agency, as defined in Code Section 45-20-2, which has fulltime paid state employees and, in addition thereto, shall include the board of regents^ ttd all units of the university systenij public authorities, and public corporations. (2) 'Charitable organization' means any voluntary healthj and welfarez educational, or environmental restoration or conservation agency that is: (A) A private, self-governing, nonprofit organization financed primarily by contribu tions fteaa the public and chartered or authorized to do business in the State of Georgia b^ the office of the Secretary of State; (B) Exempt from taxation under Code Section 48-7-25; (C) One to which contributions are authorized as deductible by Section 170 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, as amended; (D) Qualified as an organization as defined in Section 501 (c) (3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code; and (E) Not a religious organization except that a religious organization is not disquali fied to the extent that it operates a health2 and human efe welfare, educational, or environmental restoration or conservation function on a nonsectarian basis with a distinct and separate budget for this function. (3) 'Eligible voluntary charitable organization' means: (A) A a charitable organization which: ffi(A) Actively conducts health^ e* welfare2 educational, or environmental restora tion or conservation programs and provides services to individuals directed at one or more of the following common human needs within a community: service,

796

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

research, a4 education j the heaW field; family and child care services; protective services for children and adults; services for children and adults in foster care; ser vices related to the management and maintenance of the home; day-care services for adults; transportation services; information, referral, and counseling services; the preparation and delivery of meals; adoption services; emergency shelter, care, and relief services; safety services;