Compiler's Note
[…] The State of Georgia, and its political subdivisions, district attorney, solicitor solicitor-general, sheriff, marshal, all other proper officers, and all agents and employees of the aforementioned persons shall be immune from all civil liability for acts and attempts to enforce and col lect a judgment under this subsection."
SECTION 10. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 16-9-20, relating to deposit account fraud, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(B) The form of notice shall be substantially as follows: 'You are hereby notified that the following instrument(s)

/-iu--i-
Ullll>ll
Number

fiu-~i.
l_llllxl*lL
Date

r*i,~~i.
l^lldll
Amount

Name
nf
UI
Bank

drawn upon ______________ and payable to ____________, (has) (have) been dishonored. Pursuant to Georgia law, you have ten days from receipt of this notice to tender payment of the total amount of the instrument(s) plus the applicable service charge(s) of $________, the total amount due being _____________ dollars and _____ cents. Unless this amount is paid in full within the specified time above, a presumption in law arises that you deliv ered the instrument(s) with the intent to defraud and the dishonored instrument(s) and all other available information relating to this incident may be submitted to the magistrate for the issuance of a criminal warrant or citation or to the district attorney or solicitor solicitor-general for criminal prosecution.'; or"
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying deadly weapons to or at public gatherings, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: