Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking subparagraph (d)(3)(E) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to taxation of corporations, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (d)(3)(E) to read as follows:
"(E) If the allocation and apportionment provisions provided for in this paragraph do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition the commissioner for, or the commissioner may by regula tion require, with respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(i) Separate accounting; (ii) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors; (iii) The inclusion of one or more additional factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity within this state; or (iv) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. The denial of a petition under this paragraph shall be appealable pursuant to either Code Section 48-2-59 or 50-13-12;".