Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) There exists exist in this state a seriously inadequate supply of and a critical need for facilities which can furnish the comprehensive services required by elderly persons in a single location, including, without limitation, residential care and the types of services provided in skilled nursing homes, intermediate care homes, and peraonal ea*e homca (hereinafter assisted living communities referred to as 'residential care facilities for the elderly'};".
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) of Code Section 31-7-112, relating to definitions regarding certain authorities for facilities for the elderly, and inserting in its place the following:
"(A) Any one or more buildings or structures to be used in providing at a single location the comprehensive services required by the elderly, including, without limi tation, residential care and the types of services provided in skilled nursing homes, intermediate care homes, and personal ea*e homes assisted living communities sup plied with all necessary or useful furnishings, machinery, equipment, parking facili ties, landscaping, and facilities for outdoor storage, all as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review; provided, however, that no single project or residential care facility shall be required to render all types of services and levels of care referred to above. There may be included as part of any such project all improvements necessary to the full utilization thereof, including, without limitation, site preparation; roads and streets; sidewalks; water supply; outdoor lighting; belt line railroad; railroad sidings and lead tracks; bridges; causeways; terminals for railroad, automotive, and air transportation; transportation facilities incidental to the project; and the dredging and improving of harbors and waterways. However, none of the aforementioned improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;".
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (1), (4), (5), (6), (10), and (11) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions regarding records checks for personal care home employees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: