Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to jails, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-12, relating to penalty for refusal by certain officers to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-12 to read as follows:
"42-4-12. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any Any sheriff, coroner, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty . of an indictable offense who refuses to receive and take charge of such a person shal!2 be punished upon conviction thereof by confinement for net less than twe yetrrs e
than seven years and shall be dismissed from office be guilty of a misdemeanor

1898

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00. A sheriff, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense shall be authorized to refuse acceptance of any person who has not received medical treatment for obvious physical injuries or conditions of an emergency nature. Upon such refusal, it shall be the responsibility of the arresting agency to take the individual to a health care facility or health care provider in order to secure a medi cal release. Upon medical release by the health care facility or health care provider, the sheriff, constable, or keeper of the jail must assume custody of the individual; provided, however, that in all cases the sheriff, constable, or keeper of the jail must assume cus tody where no health care facility is located in the county in which the arrest occurred and, in such instances, the governing authority of the arresting agency shall pay all costs related to the medical release."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.