Compiler's Note
[…] 1282

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

partner of a limited liability limited partnership; to provide for distribution upon with drawal of a partner; to provide for fees for filing certain amendments; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to corporations, is amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (5) and (6.1) of Code Section 14-8-2, relating to definitions relative to partnerships, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) 'Foreign limited liability partnership' means a any limited liability partnershipi and any limited liability limited partnership formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state." "(6.1) 'Limited liability partnership' means a any partnership formed pursuant te an agreement governed by the Jaws ef this state chapter, and any limited partnership that either is organized under Chapter 9 of this title or has elected to be subject to the provisions of Chapter 9 of this title