Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Is a party to a contract, written or implied, which intends to create an indepen dent contractor relationship; (2) Has the right to exercise control over the time, manner, and method of the work to be performed; and (3) Is paid on a set price per job or a per unit basis. A person who does not meet all of the above listed criteria shall be considered an employee unless otherwise determined by an administrative law judge to be an indepen dent contractor."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-2.1, relating to exemption of corporate officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-2.1 to read as fol lows:
"34-9-2.1.
(a) A corporate officer or a member of a limited liability company who elects to be exempt from coverage under this chapter shall make such election by giving written cer tification to the insurer or, if there is no insurer, to the State Board of Workers' Com pensation. The right of any corporation or limited liability company to exempt its officers or members from coverage under this chapter is limited as follows:
(1) A corporation shall not be allowed to exempt more than five corporate officers and a limited liability company shall not be allowed to exempt more than five members: and (2) In order for the written certification of exemption to be in effect, the corporate officer must be identified by name as well as by the office held at the time of certifi cation and the member of the limited liability company must be identified by name?; and (3) Any employer subject to this Act pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-2 before the filing of any exemptions shall remain subject to this Act without regard to the number of exemptions filed. (b) A corporate officer or a member of the limited liability company who has exempted himself or herself by proper certification from coverage under this chapter may at any time revoke such exemption and thereby accept coverage under this chapter by giving certification to such effect in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section relative to exemption from coverage. (c) No certification given pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall become effective until 36 days after it is filed with the proper entity."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1996

633

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-17, relat ing to grounds for denial of compensation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: