Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appli ance or perform a duty required by statute? or the willful breach of any orie or rcgulation fldopted Dy trie employer dud B.ppFOved Dy tft Do&rcrj or WIIICR ?ui& OP re^juift11on cRc enotployee IIQS Knowledge prior to tnc secident.
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-9-18, relat ing to civil penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and made payable te the State ef- Georgia. All such penalties shall be deposited in the general fund of the state trea sury."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-19, relating to civil penal ties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-19 to read as follows:
"34-9-19.

1894

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,