Compiler's Note
[…] The treasurer of such governing authority may determine the amount due the governing authority under

622

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

this article and render sworn statements thereof. These sworn statements shall be con sidered prima-facie evidence of the amount due."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-71, relating to deductions of costs from inmate's account for destruction of property or for certain medical treatment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for medical treatment for an inmate, which medical treatment has been requested by the inmate, provided that such deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate shall not exceed $5.00 for each such occurrence of treatment received by the inmate at the inmate's request; provided, further, that if the balance in an inmate's account is $10.00 or less, such fee shall not be charged-^ provided, however, that in the event that the costs of medical treatment of an inmate have been collected from said inmate pursuant to Code Section 42-4-51, there shall be no deductions from money credited to the account of an inmate under the provisions of this paragraph for the cost of such medi cal treatment."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.