Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who is convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed and who has had imposed upon him or her on or after July 1^ 1996, a sentence of death shall suffer such punishment by continuous intravenous infusion of a lethal quantity of an ultra short-acting barbiturate in combination with such other drug or drugs, as the Department of Corrections deems appropriate, until death is pronounced by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-41, relating to persons required to be present at executions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-41 to read as follows:
"17-10-41.
(a) There shall be present at the execution by electrocution of a convicted person the superintendent of the state correctional institution or a deputy superintendent thereof, at least three executioners, two physicians to determine when death supervenes, electri cians, and other correctional officers, assistants, and witnesses as determined by the commissioner of corrections. In addition, the convicted person may request the presence of his or her counsel, clergyman a member of the clergy, and a reasonable number of relatives and friends, provided that the total number of witnesses appearing at the request of the convicted person shall be determined by the commissioner of corrections. (b) There shall be present at the execution of a convicted person b_x lethal intravenous infusion the superintendent of the state correctional institution or a deputy superintend ent thereof, at least three executioners, two physicians to determine when death supervenes, and other correctional officers, assistants, and witnesses as determined by the commissioner of corrections. In addition, the convicted person may request the pres ence of his or her counsel, a member of the clergy, and a reasonable number of relatives and friends, provided that the total number of witnesses appearing at the request of the convicted person shall be determined by the commissioner of corrections."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-44, relating to the death chamber, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-44 to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1996

451