Compiler's Note
[…] (f) The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of Georgia shall prepare and submit a proposed budget for state funds necessary to provide reimbursement of expenses as provided in

568

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

this Code section in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 45-12-78. The bud get request shall be based on the previous year's expenditures and budget requests sub mitted by each district attorney."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-18-14.1, relating to district attorney investigators, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 15-18-14.1 to read as follows:
"15-18-14.1.
(a) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint one investigator to assist the district attorney in the per formance of his or her official duties in the preparation of cases for indictment or trial.