Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-5-7.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assessment and taxation of standing timber, so as to provide for the assessment and taxa tion of such timber sold pursuant to certain preexisting instruments; to provide for condi tions and procedures in connection therewith; to provide for payment of and liability for such taxes; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1996

1095

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-7.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assessment and taxation of standing timber, is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)(H Other sales and harvests. Every sale and every harvest of timber not previously taxed (excepting only a sale not for harvest within three years) shall be a taxable event. If any such sale or harvest is not a reportable taxable event described under subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this Code section, such timber shall be subject to ad valo rem taxation under this subsection; and such sale or harvest shall be reported and taxed under the provisions of subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this Code section, whichever is most nearly applicable.
(2)(A) Where the right to grow and harvest standing timber is sold in an arm's length, bona fide sale bjr a timber deed, contract, lease, or agreement executed on or before July 1, 1991, such timber shall be subject to taxation under this subsection at the time of its future harvest or sale.