Compiler's Note
[…] "(13) 'Intangible personal property' means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and aH any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property; whether or ot enumerated in this definition and
o~r_ --IIU,.*L. ~L:j,i--u.iJi1i~u--r *to~ 4i-ni.c^ L-.I1U.,-S.-S. v--t--lu..u.--iu^r--u-.i4/-u~-u3 t;t_t tAn--4L-IJU~TIU~ yQ* t.-j.rf vr^jiViulf^i"j4t"u"r" o& onrf ttliniisi
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of tax revenues among state, municipalities, and counties where real prop erty lies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8.
(a) All revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion thert rcvcnuca derived firem th taxes imposed by Article 2 of this chapter, relating to taxation of- intangible personal property, are divided accordance with this Code section. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner.