Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 15. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-3-24, relating to actions on simple contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new section to read as follows:
"9-3-24.
All actions upon promissory notes, drafts, er ether simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11 or to negotiable instruments under Article 3 of Title 11."
SECTION 16. Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 24-4-23.1 to read as follows:
"24-4-23.1.
(a) As used in this Code section:

1040

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,