Compiler's Note
[…] 1902

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 42-2-11, relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 42-2-11 to read as follows:
"42-2-11.
(a) The board shall establish the general policy to be followed by the department and shall have the duties, powers, authority, and jurisdiction provided for in this title or as otherwise provided by law. (b) The board is authorized to adopt, establish, and promulgate rules and regulations governing the transaction of the business of the penal system of the state by the depart ment and the commissioner and the administration of the affairs of the penal system in the different penal institutions coming under its authority and supervision and shall make the institutions as self-supporting as possible. (c) The board shall adopt rules governing the assignment, housing, working, feeding, clothing, treatment, discipline, rehabilitation, training, and hospitalization of all inmates coming under its custody. (d) The board shall also adopt rules and regulations governing the conduct and the wel fare of the employees of the state institutions operating under its authority and of the county correctional institutions and correctional facilities or programs operating under its supervision. It shall prescribe the working hours and conditions of work for employ ees in the office of the commissioner and in institutions operating under the authority of the board. (e) The board shall also adopt rules and regulations governing the negotiation and exe cution of any contract for the land acquisition, design, construction, operation, mainte nance, use, lease, or management of a state correctional institution or for any services pertaining to the custody, care, and control of inmates or other functions as are related to the discharge of these responsibilities. {e}{0 All rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be adopted, established, promulgated, amended, repealed, filed, and published in accordance with the applicable provisions and procedure as set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Geor gia Administrative Procedure Act.' The courts shall take judicial notice of any such rules or regulations. {i^gl As used in this Code section, the words