Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) No paid solicitor shall solicit contributions on behalf of a charitable organization required te be registered pursuant te Code Section 43 17-6 within or from this state, unless he such paid solicitor is a registered paid solicitor pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 43-17-3, relat ing to preparation and delivery of written accounting of a solicitation campaign, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Within 90 days after a solicitation campaign has been completed, and on the anni versary of the commencement of a solicitation campaign lasting more than one year, the paid solicitor shall account to the charitable organization with whom it has contracted

1668

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

and to the Secretary of State for all contributions collected and expenses paid. The accounting shall be in writing, shall be retained by the charitable organization for three years, and shall be available te the Secretary ef- State upon request contain the following information:
(1) The total gross receipts; (2) A description of how the gross receipts were distributed, including an itemized list of all expenses, commissions, and other costs of the fundraising campaign and the net amount paid to the charitable organization for its charitable purposes after payment of all fundraising expenses, commissions, and other costs; and (3) The signature of the charitable organization and such other information as the Secretary of State by rule may require. The original of the report shall be forwarded to the charitable organization within the time prescribed above, and a copy shall be filed with the Secretary of State."