Compiler's Note
[…] Such credit shall be subject to the provisions contained in paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21. (f) Except as authorized by this Code section, no municipality or county shall levy any form of business license tax, fee, franchise, or occupation tax on any depository financial institution."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-95, relating to state occupation tax on depository financial institutions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-95 to read as follows:
"48-6-95.
(a) There is imposed a special state occupation tax on each depository financial institu tion located that conducts business or owns property in this state. The rate of this tax shall be 0.25 percent of the Georgia gross receipts, as defined in subsection (b) of this Code Section 48 -6- 03 section, of the depository financial institution. This tax shall be in addition to any and all other taxes to which such depository financial institution is
subject. (b)(l) For purposes of this Code section, 'Georgia gross receipts' means gross receipts as determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection, unless the taxpayer conducts business both within and outside this state in which case 'Georgia gross receipts' means gross receipts as determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection multiplied by the taxpayer's Georgia gross receipts factor determined under paragraph (3) of sub section (d) of Code Section 48-7-31 for the year in which such gross receipts are mea sured. (2) For purposes of this Code section, 'gross receipts' means the total amount of reve nue generated from the sources itemized in this paragraph and in paragraph (3) of this subsection during the calendar year immediately preceding the date on which the tax authorized by this Code section shall be due. Before determining gross receipts there shall be deducted: (A) An amount equal to the amount of interest paid on all liabilities for the period; (B) An amount equal to income derived from the authorized activities of any domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 1 of Title 7j the 'Domestic International Banking Facility Act'; (C) An amount equal to any income arising from the conduct of a banking business with persons or entities located outside of the United States, its territories, or possessions; and

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1996

1311