Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade is amended by adding between Code Sections 10-1-393.4 and 10-1-394 a new Code Section 10-1-393.5 to read as follows:
"10-1-393.5.
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'telemarketing' shall have the same meaning which it has under 16 Code of Federal Regulations Part 310, the Telemarketing Sales Rule of the Federal Trade Commission, except that the term 'telemarketing' shall also include those calls made in intrastate as well as interstate commerce. (b) Without otherwise limiting the definition of unfair and deceptive acts or practices under this part, it shall be an unlawful, unfair, and deceptive trade practice under this part to commit any offense involving theft under Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 while engaging in telemarketing or while engaging in any activity on the internet or any similar computerized system which individuals connect to by use of a computer and a modem. (c) In addition to any civil penalties under this part, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with intent to commit any theft under Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be subject to a criminal penalty under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12. (d) Any person who intentionally targets an elder or disabled person, as defined in Arti cle 31 of this chapter, in a violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be sub ject to double the applicable civil and criminal penalties for such violation or offense. (e) Persons employed full time or part time for the purpose of conducting telemarketing investigations under this Code section shall be designated as certified peace officers, and any person so designated shall have all the powers of a certified peace officer of this state when engaged in the enforcement of this Code section, including but not limited to the power to obtain, serve, and execute search warrants. Such Georgia certified peace officers shall be subject to the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and are specifically required to complete the train ing required for peace officers by that chapter.