Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-18-15, relating to chief assist ant district attorneys, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

570

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"15-18-15.
(a) The district attorney may designate in writing an assistant district attorney as the chief assistant district attorney. In addition to such assistant district attorney's other duties, the chief assistant district attorney shall have such administrative and supervi sory duties as may be assigned by the district attorney.
(b)(l) fe th event ef the absence or disability ef If the district attorney is unable to perform the duties of the office because of physical or mental disability, the chief assistant district attorney shall have the same power, duties, and responsibilities as the district attorney. Said authority shall terminate upon the incumbent district attor ney resuming the duties of said office. Any question of fact concerning the disability of a district attorney shall be presented b_ either the chief assistant district attorney or the district attorney and shall be determined by the superior court sitting without a jury in a manner and under a procedure which is analogous to that provided by rule of the Supreme Court adopted pursuant to Article V^ Section IV, Paragraph II