Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 14-9-204, relating to execution of certificates, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State must be executed, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State, in the following manner:
(1) An original certificate of limited partnership must be signed by all general part ners;

1284

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(2) A certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one general partner and by each other general partner designated in the certificate as a new general partner; (3) A certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general partners; and (4) A certificate of merger must be executed by at least one general partner of each ef- the constituent domestic er foreign any surviving limited partnerships partnership."