Compiler's Note
[…] the same manner and- te the same extent as foreign corporations authorized te de buai-
{b} Domestic international banking facilities operating in this state pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 1 of Title 7, the 'Domestic International Banking Facility Act,' and engaging only in those activities authorized pursuant to that article shall not be deemed to maintain a place of business in this state and shall not be subject to any state or local tax, license, or fee solely because of such activities."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-93, relating to local business license tax for depository financial institutions, and inserting in its place a new Code Sec tion 48-6-93 to read as follows:
"48-6-93. (a) Municipalities and counties may each levy and collect a business license tax from depository financial institutions having an office located within their respective jurisdic tion at a rate not to exceed 0.25 percent of the Georgia gross receipts, as defined and allocated in Code Section 48-6-95 and this Code section, of said depository financial institutions. Municipalities and counties may provide that the minimum annual amount of such levy upon any depository financial institution shall be not more than $1,000.00.
^Dj^JLj .FOE purposes Or tin9 oodc section, PO98 receipts meftfts trie totftt Amount of revenue generated fre the sources itemized H paragraphs {3} and 43) ef this subscctien deriBf the calendar year immediately preceding the date ea which the tax authorized by this Code section shall be dtier Before determining gross receipts there shaH