Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Computer Systems Protection Act," is amended by adding, following Code Section 16-9-93, a new Code Section 16-9-93.1 to read as follows:
"16-9-93.1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization, or any representative of any organization knowingly to transmit any data through a computer network or over the transmission facilities or through the network facilities of a local telephone network for the purpose of setting up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic information storage bank or point of access to electronic information if such data uses any individual name, trade name, registered trademark, logo, or copyrighted symbol to falsely identify the person, organization, or representative transmitting such data or which would falsely state or imply that such person, organization, or representative has permission or is legally authorized to use such trade name, registered trademark, logo, or copyrighted symbol for such purpose when such permission or authorization has not been obtained; provided, however, that no tele communications company shall violate this Code section solely as a result of carrying or transmitting such data for its customers. (b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misde meanor. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit an aggrieved party's right to pursue a civil action for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions which vio late this Code section."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representative Parsons of the 40th, was read:

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 1996

1627

A BILL