Compiler's Note
[…] The court, on noticed motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery or other hearings or motions be conducted notwithstanding this subsection. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall affect or preclude the right of any party to any recovery otherwise authorized by common law, statute, law, or rule."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to libel and slan der, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-5-7, relating to privileged com munications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"51-5-7.
The following communications are deemed privileged: (1) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a public duty; (2) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a legal or moral private duty; (3) Statements made with a good faith intent on the part of the speaker to protect his or her interest in a matter in which it is concerned;

TUESDAY, JANUARY 23, 1996

183

(4) Statements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Con stitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connec tion with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1. (5) Fair and honest reports of the proceedings of legislative or judicial bodies;
Fair and honest reports of court proceedings; Comments of counsel, fairly made, on the circumstances of a case in which he or she is involved and on the conduct of the parties in connection therewith; 7}|8| Truthful reports of information received from any arresting officer or police authorities; and {8)(9| Comments upon the acts of public men or public women in their public capac ity and with reference thereto."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.