Compiler's Note
[…] No license or permit shall be required for the operation of an electric assisted bicycle."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-352, relating to protective headgear, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as fol lows:
"(a) No person shall operate or ride as a passenger upon a moped unless he is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the commissioner. The commissioner in determining such standards shall consider the size, speed, and operational characteristics of the moped. Such standards need not necessarily be the same as for motorcyclists; however, any moped operator wearing an approved motorcycle helmet shall be deemed in compliance with this subsection. Operators of electric assisted bicycles may wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet which meets the stan dards of the American National Standards Institute or the Snell Memorial Foundation's Standards for Protective Headgear for Use in Bicycling, rather than a motorcycle helmet."