Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of drivers' licenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-22 to read as follows:
"40-5-22.
(a) The department shall not issue any Class C or Class M driver's license to any person who is under the age of 16 years, except that the department may, under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age. On and after January 1, 1985, the department shall not issue any driver's license to any person under 18 years of age unless such person presents a certificate or other evidence accept able to the department which indicates satisfactory completion of an alcohol and drug course as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-142; provided, however, that a person under 18 years of age who becomes a resident of this state and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid license issued to him or her in another state or country shall not be required to take or complete the alcohol and drug course. The

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1996

637

department shall not issue a driver's license or a Class P instruction permit for the oper ation of a Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under the age of 18 years. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, any person 14 or 15 years of age who has a parent or guardian who either is medically incapable of being licensed to operate a motor vehicle due to visual impairment or has a disability which renders such person medically incapable of operating a motor vehicle safely as provided by Code Section 40-5-35 may apply for and, subject to the approval of the commissioner, may be issued a restricted noncommercial Class P instruction permit for the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle^ provided that such applicant must submit proof of completion of a teenage driver education course from a driver training school licensed by the Department of Public Safety in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 43, 'The Driver Training School License Act.' Any person so per