Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia, the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Emission Inspection and Maintenance Act," is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of Code Section 12-9-41, relating to legislative findings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) Some counties of the state have ambient air levels of ozone or carbon monoxide in excess of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for such pollutants specified by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) pursuant to the federal Clean Air Actz {42 U.S.C. Section iSW; et seqr; as amended, and 42 U.S.C. Section 7401, et seq., as amended); and that the USEPA has determined that under certain conditions, such excess levels in such counties are directly related to emissions of hydrocarbons, nitrogen oxides, and carbon monoxide from responsible motor vehicles registered in such counties;"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (11), (14), (18), and (23) of Code Section 12-9-43, relating to definitions relative to such article, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following: