Compiler's Note
[…] 1798

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-1103, relating to action on a plan for merger or share exchange, by striking in its entirety subsection (h) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(h) Action by the shareholders of the surviving corporation on a plan of merger is not required if:
(1) The articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation will not differ (except for amendments enumerated in Code Section 14-2-1002) from its articles before the merger; (2) Each shareholder share of stock of the surviving corporation whose aharea were outstanding immediately before the effective date of the merger w4H heW th same number ef aharea, with is to be an identical designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights, outstanding or reacquired share immediately after the merger; and (3) The number and kind of shares outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number and kind of shares issuable as a result of the merger and by the conver sion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger, will not exceed the total number and kind of shares of the surviving corporation authorized by its articles of incorporation immediately before the merger."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-1109, relating to mergers or share exchanges of corporations with joint-stock or other unincorporated associations or trusts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-1109.