Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1996

1269

or place of business, the commission may extend such licensee's renewal period for up to two years without further payment of any fee by the licensee upon satisfactory proof of the licensee's uninsured major damage or loss. The commission is further authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by this chapter for appli cations filed by applicants and licensees located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal authorities."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting, revocation, or suspension of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-15 to read as follows:
"43-40-15.
(a) Licenses shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission. The commission may deny a license to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership if a stockholder, mem ber, or partner or any combination thereof which owns more than a 20 percent interest therein does not bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity; has been convicted of any of the crimes enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section; or has been sanctioned by any legally constituted regulatory agency for violating a law regulating the sale of real estate.
(b)(l) As used in this Code section, the term: (A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude. (B) 'Felony' includes any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.