Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to notices of candi dacy, nomination petitions, qualifying fees, and pauper's affidavits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Each candidate required to file a notice of candidacy by this Code section shall, no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the elec tion and no later than 12:00 Noon on the second Tuesday in July immediately prior to the election, file with the same official with whom he or she filed his or her notice of candidacy a nomination petition in the form prescribed in Code Section 21-2-170, except that such petition shall not be required if such candidate is:
(1) A nominee of a political party for the office of presidential elector when such party has held a national convention and therein nominated candidates for President and Vice President of the United States; (2) Seeking office in a special election; (3) An incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent if, prior to the election in which such incumbent was originally elected to the office for which such

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1996

1073

incumbent seeks reelection, such incumbent filed a notice of candidacy and a nomina tion petition as required by this chapter; (4) A candidate seeking nomination or election te the office of judge ef a state court, jud^je of ft superior couPt> Judge ot trie oourt or /\ppcftis, OP wusticc of toe ouprcme Court in a nonpartisan primary or election; or (5) A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention, provided that the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and chief deputy registrars, and inserting in its place the following: