Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and chief deputy registrars, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The board of registrars in each county may hire clerical help to assist them in their duties if the compensation required therefor has been first approved by the governing authority of the county. Such additional clerks shall be eligible to be appointed as dep uty registrars for the purpose of registering voters in the county and performing other duties as may be required, but it shall not be necessary for such clerks to be electors of the county in which employed."