Compiler's Note
[…] Georgia law further provides that any person who knowingly falsifies information so as to vote illegally by absentee ballot or who illegally gives or receives assistance in voting, as specified in Code Section 21-2-568, 21-2-573, or 21-2-579, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) In an election or run-off election, each political party and political body shall each be entitled to designate, at least seven days prior to such election or run-off election, no more than two official poll watchers in each precinct to be selected by the appropri ate party or body executive committee. Each independent candidate shall be entitled to designate one poll watcher in each precinct. Each poll watcher shall be given a letter signed by the appropriate political party or body chairman chairperson and secretary, if a party or body designates same, or by the independent candidate, if named by him the independent candidate. Such letter shall contain the following information: name of official poll watcher, address, precinct in which he or she shall serve, and date of elec tion or run-off election."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to a recount or recanvass of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: