Compiler's Note
[…] Any violation of this subsection shall be punishable as a misdemeanor."
SECTION 8. Article 2 of Chapter 19 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Fair Employment Practices Act of 1978," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-19-22, relating to definitions applicable to said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-19-22 to read as follows:
"45-19-22.
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means the administrator of the Commission on Equal Opportunity provided for by Code Section 45-19-24, which agency is comprised of an Equal Employment Division and a Fair Housing Division. (2) 'Board' means the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportu nity created by Code Section 45-19-23. (3) 'Disability' means a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities, unless an employer demonstrates that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably to an employee's or prospective employee's disability without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's operation.

1498

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

'Discrimination' means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, dis tinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or age or the aiding, abetting, incit ing, coercing, or compelling of such an act or practice. This term shall not include any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limi tation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of religion if an employer demonstrates that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's operation. (4) 'Handicap' means a physical er mental impairment which substantially limits- ene-
employer is unable te accommodate reasonably te an cmploycc'a er prospective employee's handicap without undue hardship e the conduct of the employer's epera-