Compiler's Note
[…] Upon the establishment of any eye bank as authorized in this Code section, the extraction, removal, care, preservation, stor age, and use of human eyes or parts thereof for any of the purposes for which eye banks may be established may begin in such facility or as authorized by such facility. The eye bank shall have the right to receive gifts, donations, and bequests for the purposes stated in this Code section."
SECTION 83. Chapter 24 of said title, "The Blood Labeling Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (a) of Code Section 31-24-4, relating to labeling of containers of blood, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Every person who withdraws blood from an individual or separates blood into com ponents by physical processes shall affix to each container of such blood or components a label in a form specified by the Department of Human Resources Public Health which shall include an indication of whether the blood was obtained by purchase or donation."
SECTION 84. Chapter 26 of said title, relating to the practice of midwifery, is amended by striking sub section (a) of Code Section 31-26-2, relating to requirements for a certificate, and inserting in its place the following: