Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to group self-insurance funds for workers' compensation purposes, is amended by striking Code Section 34-9-151, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-151 to read as follows:
"34-9-151.
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means any individual, partnership, or corporation except a spon soring association or associations, designated and authorized by the board of the fund to carry out the day-to-day operations of the fund, including, but not limited to, the processing and payment of claims. (2) 'Basic rate' means the annual premium rate charged prior to any credit being given for applicable experience debits or credits or for applicable discounts or surcharges. (3) 'Board of the fund' means the board of trustees of any fund created pursuant to this article. (4) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance of the State of Georgia. (5) 'County' means a county of this state. Such term shall include a consolidated citycounty government and any public authority, commission, board, or similar body cre ated or activated by an Act of the General Assembly or by a resolution or ordinance of the governing authority of a county, individually or jointly with any other political subdivision or subdivisions of this state, pursuant to the Constitution of this state or an Act of the General Assembly and which carries out its functions on a county-wide basis, a multicounty basis, or wholly within the unincorporated area of a county. (6) 'Fund' means a joint fund for workers' compensation established by tat authorized trade association er professional association or by a gfeap of municipalities, counties, seheel boards, er hospital authorities pursuant to this article. (7) 'Gross annual premium' means the total annual premium determined by multiply ing the payroll for the applicable workers' compensation job classifications by the appropriate annual premium rate for each classification. (8) 'Hospital authority' means any legally constituted board, commission, or authority which has been created for the purpose of and is actually governing the operation of a public hospital created in accordance with the laws of this state.