Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment security, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-150, relating to pay ment of contributions by employers, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Contributions shall accrue from each employer for each calendar year in which the employer is subject to this chapter with respect to wages payable for employment, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. Such contributions shall become due and be paid before the last day of the month next following the end of the calendar quarter to which they apply, in accordance with such regulations as the Com missioner may prescribe; provided, however, that with respect to employers as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-33, the Commissioner shall be authorized to provide by regulation that such contributions shall become due and be paid on an annual basis not later than such date as shall be prescribed by resolution of the commissioner. Such contributions shall become delinquent if not paid when due and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals in such employer's employ."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-165, relat ing to tax and wage reports, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as fol lows: