Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-9-43, relating to reduction in motor vehicle insurance premiums for certain named drivers under age 25, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-9-43 to read as follows:
"33-9-43.
(a) For each personal or family-type policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after October 1, 1991, there shall be offered by the insurer a reduction in the premium for motor vehicle liability, firstparty medical, and collision coverage for each named driver under 25 years of age, as listed on the policy application or provided in information subsequent to such applica tion, of each motor vehicle covered by such policy, if that driver:
(1) Is unmarried; (2) Is enrolled as a full-time student in:
(A) High school the junior er seaie* yea*; (B) Academic courses in a college or university; or (C) Vocational technical school; (3) Is an honor student because the scholastic records for the immediately preceding quarter, semester, or comparable segment show that such person: (A) Ranks scholastically in the upper 20 percent of the class; (B) Has a 'B' average or better; (C) Has a 3.0 average or better; or (D) Is on the 'Dean's List' or 'Honor Roll'; and (4) Is a driver whose use of the automobile is considered by the insurer in determin ing the applicable classification. (b) Proof of meeting the requirements for the discount provided by this Code section shall be provided annually to the insurer by the insured student or policyholder upon such forms as the Commissioner shall prescribe. The premium reduction required by this Code section shall be approved by the Commissioner and reflected in the insurer's automobile rating plan. (c) An insurer shall not be required to offer the premium reduction provided in subsec tion (a) of this Code section to a driver who, at any time within a period of three years prior to the beginning of the policy year during which that reduction is otherwise required, has: (1) Been involved in any motor vehicle accident in which that person has been deter mined to have been at fault; (2) Been finally convicted of, pleaded nolo contendere to, or been found to have com mitted a delinquent act constituting any of the following offenses: (A) Any serious traffic offense