Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13. Chapter 6 of said title, relating to state health planning and development, is amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (16.1) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(3) 'Bed capacity' means space used exclusively for inpatient care, including space designed or remodeled for inpatient beds even though temporarily not used for such purposes. The number of beds to be counted in any patient room shall be the maxi mum number for which adequate square footage is provided as established by rules of the Department of Human Resources Public Health, except that single beds in sin gle rooms shall be counted even if the room contains inadequate square footage."

1526

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,