Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.1. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of said Code Section 31-39-4 and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) The patient is receiving inpatient or outpatient treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility other than a hospice or a home health agency."
SECTION 2.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) and (c) of Code Section 31-39-5, relating to cancellation of orders, and inserting in their place the following:
"(b) If the order not to resuscitate was entered pursuant to subsection (c), (d), or (e) of Code Section 31-39-4 and the attending physician who issued the order or, if that

1694

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

attending physician is unavailable, another attending physician, at any time determines that the patient no longer qualifies as a candidate for nonresuscitation, the attending physician or the physician's designee shall immediately include such determination in the patient's chart, cancel the order, and notify the patient, the person who consented to the order, and all hospital health care facility staff responsible for the patient's care of the cancellation. (c) If an order not to resuscitate was entered pursuant to subsection (c), (d), or (e) of Code Section 31-39-4 and the patient at any time regains decision-making capacity, the attending physician who issued the order or, if that attending physician is unavailable, another attending physician, shall immediately determine if the patient consents to the order not to resuscitate and, if the patient does not so consent, the attending physician or the physician's designee shall cancel the order by an appropriate entry on the record and notify all hospital health care facility staff responsible for the patient's care of the cancellation."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding after Code Section 31-39-6 a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-39-6.1.