Compiler's Note
[…] "31-17-2. Any physician or other person who makes a diagnosis of or treats a case of venereal dis ease and any superintendent or manager of a hospital, dispensary, or charitable or penal institution in which there is discovered a case of venereal disease shall make report of such case to the health authorities in such form and manner as the Department of Human Resources Public Health shall direct."
SECTION 72. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-17-3, relating to examination by health authorities, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-17-3. The authorized agent or agents of the Department of Human Resources Public Health and county boards of health are directed and empowered, when in their judgment it is necessary to protect the public health, to make examination of persons infected or sus pected of being infected with venereal diseases disease; to require persons infected with venereal disease to report for treatment to a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and to continue treatment until cured, or to submit to treatment provided at public expense; and to isolate persons infected or reasonably sus pected of being infected with venereal disease. Law enforcement authorities of the juris diction wherein any such person so infected or suspected of being infected is located shall offer such assistance, including restraint and arrest, as shall be necessary to assure examination and treatment in accordance with this chapter."
SECTION 73. Chapter 17A of said title, relating to the control of HIV, is amended by striking Code Sec tion 31-17A-2, relating to examination of infected persons, and inserting in its place the following: