Compiler's Note
[…] 1548

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(12) One building material dealer; (13) One licensed plumbing contractor; (14) One licensed conditioned-air contractor; (15) One licensed structural engineer; (16) Four municipal or county code enforcement officials; and (17) Two local fire officials."
SECTION 97. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-10-152, relating to continuance for attendance at meeting of Board of Human Resources, and inserting in its place the following:
"9-10-152.
Should any member of the Board of Human Resources or the Board of Public Health be engaged, at the time of any meeting of the such board, as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of the such board, the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good ground for a postponement or a continuance of the case until the session of the such board has come to an end."
SECTION 98. Chapter 8 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trial, is amended by striking Code Section 17-8-30, relating to continuances for certain board members, and inserting in its place the following:
"17-8-30.