Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 1995

2235

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemp tions with respect to income taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) An exemption of $3,000.00 $5,000.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in com puting Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed. (2) An exemption of $1,600.00 $2,500.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return.
(3) (A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer. (B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in com puting Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 48-7-27, relating to the computation of taxable net income, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: