Compiler's Note
[…] The local tag agent shall issue a receipt or other evidence of the date of filing of such application. When the security interest is perfected as provided for in this subsection, it shall consti tute notice to everybody of the security interest of the holder."
SECTION 15. Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles and mobile homes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-442, relating to preparation and distribution of uniform evaluation of motor vehicles for tax purposes, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-442 to read as follows:
"48-5-442.
(a)(l) The commissioner shall prepare at least annually and distribute to each of the tax collectors and tax commissioners both a uniform evaluation of all motor vehicles for use as the taxable value of the motor vehicles eatd uniform procedures for the oval ttfttieft ef aH mobile homes subject to this article. Each evaluation shall reflect the cur rent fair market value for all motor vehicles as determined by the commissioner. (2) The commissioner shall prepare annually and distribute to each of the tax collec tors and tax commissioners uniform procedures for the evaluation of all mobile homes subject to this article. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, all antique and hobby or spe cial interest motor vehicles, as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, shall, notwithstanding true fair market value if any, be deemed by the commissioner to have a fair market value of $100.00 in the uniform evaluation prepared and distributed annually by the commissioner."
SECTION 16. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-451, relating to the penalty for failure to make return or pay tax on motor vehicle or mobile home, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-451 to read as follows:
"48-5-451.