Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation in general, is amended by adding after Code Section 48-5-15 a new Code Section 48-5-15.1 to read as follows:
"48-5-15.1. (a) All real property and tangible personal property shall be returned for taxation and subject to taxation as provided in this Code section where such property is located on the premises of an airport and:
(1) Such airport is divided by one or more county lines such that the airport is located in two or more counties; and (2) Such airport is owned or operated by a local airport authority which authority functions on behalf of one of the counties within which the airport is located.

TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 1995

1617

(b) For the purposes of this Code section, an authority shall be considered as function ing on behalf of a county where a majority of the members of the authority are members who meet any of the following descriptions:
(1) An authority member who is also a member of the county governing authority or an official or employee of the county; (2) An authority member appointed by the county governing authority or appointed by an officer of the county; (3) An authority member who is also a member of the governing authority of a city within the county or an official or employee of a city within the county; or (4) An authority member appointed by the governing authority of a city within the county or appointed by an officer of a city within the county. (c) All such real property and tangible personal property located on the premises of an airport as described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions. All such real and tangible personal property shall be subject to taxation by only the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions and not by any other county. (d) Nothing in this Code section shall apply with respect to any airport certificated under Title 14, Part 139, of the Code of Federal Regulations or shall apply with respect to the taxation of commercial airliners which shall be subject to Article 12 of this chap ter and other applicable provisions of law.