Compiler's Note
[…] The board is further authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by this chapter for appli cations filed by applicants and appraisers located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal authorities."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants and grounds for refusal of appraiser classification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any for eign country has sanctioned any license or classification of an applicant for any appraiser classification or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or classifica tion to lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, Where a applicant for to* appraiser classification has been sanctioned fey the feefd er fey a similar feeard ef any ether state or any foreign country after that occupational licensing body has initiated an investigation or a disci plinary process regarding such applicant's licensure or classification, such sanction^ laps ing, or surrender in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of an appraiser classification. A applicant fer a appraiser classification whe has had an occupational registration, license, er certification revoked by Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the license or classification of an applicant for a classification or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or classification to lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license or classification, the board may fee granted issue an appraiser classifi cation fey the feear4 only if:
(1) At least five years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational registration, license, or certification was revoked; (2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and (3) The applicant presents to the board satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact real estate appraisal activity in such a manner as to safeguard the interests of the public."