Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 1995

2207

(c) Any request for administrative review by an administrative law judge shall be filed with the decision maker or entity within the department whose decision is to be reviewed."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to regulation of use of surface waters and the management of certain irrigation systems, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Except for applications filed pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, permits may be granted for any period of time not less than ten years, {unless the applicant requests a shorter period of time}2 er nor more than 26 50 years;
in the ease ef a municipality ef other governmental body, where such period is required te provide tot the retirement ef bonds for th construction of water wertes e* waste dis posal facilities. The director may base the duration of such permits on any reasonable system of classification based upon but not necessarily limited to such factors as source of supply and type of use. In evaluating any application for a permit for the use of water for a period of 25 years or more, the director shall evaluate the condition of the water supply to assure that the supply is adequate to meet the multiple needs of the citizens of the state as can reasonably be projected for the term of the permit and ensure that the issuance of such permit is based upon a water development and conservation plan for the applicant or for the region. Such water development and conservation plan for the applicant or for the region shall promote the conservation and reuse of water within the state, guard against a shortage of water within the state, promote the efficient use of the water resource, and be consistent with the public welfare of the state. The board shall promulgate regulations for implementation of this subsection, including provisions for review of such permits periodically or upon a substantial reduction in average annual volume of the water resource which adversely affects water supplies to determine that the permittee continues in compliance with the conditions of the permit and that the plan continues to meet the overall supply requirements for the term of the permit.