Compiler's Note
[…] Upon certification, the state ombudsman shall issue an identification card which shall be presented upon request by community ombudsmen whenever needed to carry

2594

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

out the purposes of this article. Two years after first being certified and every two years thereafter, each such community ombudsman, in order to carry out his or her duties under this article, shall be recertified by the state ombudsman as continuing to meet the department's standards as community ombudsman."
SECTION 1.1. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-55, relating to entry author ity, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-55.
(a) The state ombudsman or community ombudsman, on his or her initiative or in response to complaints made by or on behalf of residents of long-term care facilities, may conduct investigations in matters within his or her powers and duties as provided by this article. (b) The state ombudsman or community ombudsman shall have the authority to enter any long-term care facility and shall use his or her best efforts to enter such facility dur ing normal visiting hours; bat i ne event shall he enter the facility between the heaw ef 9^6 ftMr and 9^6 AJifc without geed cause and 24 fcews2 prior notice -to -the kwn-
the long-term care facility, the ombudsman shall notify the administrator or, in the absence of the administrator, the person in charge of the facility, before speaking to any residents. After notifying the administrator or the person in charge of the facility, the ombudsman may communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the facility, individually or in groups. The ombudsman shall have access to the patient records medi cal and social records of any resident; provided, however, that the medical and personal iin&nciu i?ccorr9 p6Ftfl.inin t dtt inQiviuiiQi resident nifly oc in9pecwju owiy WITH me permission of the resident or his legally appointed guardian, tf any? if:
(1) The ombudsman has the permission of the resident or the legal representative or guardian of the resident; (2) The resident is unable to consent to the review and has no legal representative or guardian; or (3) There is a guardian of the person of the resident and that guardian refuses to per mit access to the records necessary to investigate a complaint, and:
(A) There is reasonable cause to believe that the guardian is not acting in the best interests of the resident; and (B) A community ombudsman obtains the approval of the state ombudsman.