Compiler's Note
[…] (c) It shall be unlawful and punishable as for a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid county decal designat ing the county where the vehicle was last registered. Any person convicted of such offense shall be punished by a fine of $25.00 for a first offense and $100.00 for a second or subsequent such offense. However, a county name decal shall not be required if there is no space provided for a county name decal on the current license plate."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-20, relat ing to registration and licensing requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2105

"(a)(l) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, en er before May i except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, during the owner's registration period in each yearj before operating such motor vehicle er tfftHer, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year 12 month period until such person's next registration period, and return such vehicle for taxation and remit the ad valorem taxes due on such vehicle. The purchaser of every new motor vehicle or other motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within 21 days of the date of purchase of such vehicle, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing yea* period remaining until such person's next registration period; provided, however, that if such vehicle is acquired after the owner's registration period it shall not be subject to and no ad valorem taxes shall be collected until the owner's next registration period and unless such vehicle is owned by such person~d~uring such owner's next registration period. The purchaser of every used motor vehicle, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered shall, within 21 days of the purchase of such vehicle, transfer such registration as provided in Code Section 40-2-42. No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the current Georgia certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or transfer or, if such vehicle does not have a