Compiler's Note
[…] A bill to amend Code Section 19-8-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to hearings on and decrees of adoption, so as to provide when such decrees shall not be subject to judicial challenge.

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 19-8-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hearings on and decrees of adoption, so as to provide when such decrees shall not be sub ject to judicial challenge; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 19-8-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hearings on and decrees of adoption, is amended by adding at the end thereof two new subsections to read as follows:
"(e) A decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section .shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree. (f) Any decree of adoption issued prior to the effective date of this action shall not be subject to any judicial challenge more than six months after the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 98, nays 0.