Compiler's Note
[…] Any such payment or waiver shall only be done by the employee if it is_ knowing, willing, and not coerced in any way by the labor organization. (b) Any person who attempts to coerce, harass, intimidate, or retaliate against an employee with regard to such employee's decision to pay or not to pay a labor organiza tion for represention in a grievance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-6-23, relating to certain con tracts contrary to public policy, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-6-23 to read as follows:
"34-6-23.
Any provision in a contract between an employer and a labor organization which requires as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individ ual be or remain a member or an affiliate of a labor organization or2 except as provided in Code section 34-6-22, that any individual pay any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to a labor organization is declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state; and any such provision in any such contract heretofore or hereafter made shall be absolutely void."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-6-24, relating to contracts requiring membership in or payments to labor organizations as a condition of employment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-6-24 to read as follows:
"34-6-24.