Compiler's Note
[…] (14) Acting as a general partner ef- a limited partnership organized def this titte e* qualified te de business within this state as a foreign limited partnership."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-1520, relating to withdrawal of a foreign corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may not with draw from this state until it obtains a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state that merges with and into a domestic corporation pursuant to Code Section 14-2-1107 and js not the surviving corporation in such merger need not obtain a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-3-401, relating to corporate name of a nonprofit corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (b) to read as follows: