Compiler's Note
[…] Should the documents not be properly resubmitted within 60 days, there shall be an additional pen alty of $10,00 assessed against the dealer. The willful failure of a dealer to obtain a cer tificate of title for a purchaser shall be grounds for suspension or revocation of the dealer's state issued license and registration for the sale of motor vehicles."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-50, relat ing to perfection of security interests generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A security interest is perfected by delivery to the commissioner or to the county tag agent in of the county in which the seller is located, of the county in which the sale takes place, of the county in which the vehicle is delivered, or of the county wherein the vehicle owner resides of the existing certificate of title, if any, and an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the holder of a security interest and the required fee.