Compiler's Note
[…] "34-6-23. Any provision in a contract between an employer and a labor organization which requires as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individ ual be or remain a member or an affiliate of a labor organization e? that any individual pay any fee; assessment, e* other sam f money whatsoever te a tebe* organization is declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state; and any such provision in any such contract heretofore or hereafter made shall be absolutely void."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-6-24, relating to contracts requiring membership in or payments to labor organizations as a condition of employment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-6-24 to read as follows:
"34-6-24. It shall be unlawful for any employer to contract with any labor organization and for any labor organization to contract with any employer so as to require as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individual be or remain a member of a labor organization er that any individual pay any fee-, assessment, r ter am -ef money whatsoever te a labor organization."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1996.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read: