Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any order not to resuscitate evidenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) or this Code section may be revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6 and may be cancelled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-39-6, relating to revocation of consent to order not to resuscitate, and inserting in its place the following:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1995

1695

"31-39-6.
(a) A patient may, at any time, revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a spe cific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attending physician or a member of the nursing staff at the health care facility2 a health care professional, or an emergency medical technician. (b) Any parent or authorized person may at any time revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate a patient by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communi cated to or in the presence of an attending physician or a member of the nursing staff at the health care facility^ a health care professional, or an emergency medical technician. (c) Any physician who is informed of or provided with a revocation of consent pursuant to this Code section shall, either by himself or herself or by designee, immediately include the revocation in the patient's chart, cancel the order, and notify any health care facility staff responsible for the patient's care of the revocation and cancellation. Any member of the nursing staffj a health care professional, or emergency medical technician who is informed of or provided with a revocation of consent pursuant to this Code sec tion shall immediately notify a physician of such revocation."