Compiler's Note
[…] (1) The cancellation results from failure of the insured to pay, when due, any pre mium to the insurer or any amount, when due, under a premium finance agreement; (2) The policy contains language which specifies that a penalty may be charged on unearned premium; and (3) The method of computing such penalty is filed with the Commissioner in accord ance with Chapter 9 of this title."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Nonrenewal' or 'nonrenewed' means a refusal by a insurer or an affiliate of an insurer to renew. Failure of an insured to pay the premium as required by the insured for renewal after the insurer has manifested his or her willingness to renew by deliver ing a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his or her representative or has offered to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or has manifested such intention by any other means shall not be construed to be a nonrenewal."
SECTION 6. Said title is further by adding immediately following Code Section 33-29-3.2, relating to coverage for mammograms, Pap smears, and prostate specific antigen tests in individual

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1995

1701