Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Henrietta M. Canty Representative, 52nd District

/s/ Arthur B. Edge, IV Senator, 28th District

/s/ Ray Holland Representative, 157th District

A BILL
To amend Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, so as to change the deadline for registration in certain special primaries and elections; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) If any person whose name is not on the list of registered electors desires to vote at any special primary or special election, such person shall make application as pro vided in this article no later than the close of the business on the fifth day after the date of the call for the special primary or special election, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays of this state; provided, however, except thatj:
(1) If if such special primary or special election is held in conjunction with a general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, the registration deadline for such special primary or special election shall be the same as the registration dead line for the general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary in conjunction with which the special primary or special election is being conducted] or

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2603

(2) If such special primary or special election is not held in conjunction with a general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, but is held on one of the dates specified in Code Section 21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to present a question to the voters or special primaries or elections to fill vacancies in elected county offices, the registration deadline for such a special primary or election shall be at the close of business on the thirty-first day prior to the date of the special primary or election or, if such thirty-first day is a legal holiday, by the close of business on the following business day."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-3-123, relating to deadlines for registration for municipal elections, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: