Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1433

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county taxation, so as to authorize tax collectors and tax commissioners to waive certain penalties due on unpaid ad valorem taxes; to provide for procedures and conditions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county taxation, is amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof, to be designated Code Section 48-5-242, to read as follows:
"48-5-242.
(a) Upon written approval by the governing authority of the county in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section, the tax collector or tax commissioner may waive, in whole or in part, the collection of any amount due the taxing authorities for which taxes are collected, when such amount represents a penalty assessed for failure to comply with the laws governing the assessment and collection of ad valorem taxes, and when the tax collector or tax commissioner reasonably determines that the default giving rise to the penalty was due to reasonable cause and not due to gross or willful neglect or disregard of the law or of regulations or instructions issued pursuant to the law. (b) In the case of penalties arising from the failure of the taxpayer to comply with the terms, conditions, or covenants required with respect to properties receiving any type of preferential assessment, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall not be authorized to waive any portion of the penalty that represents a recovery by the taxing authorities of any amount by which taxes were reduced as a result of the granting of such preferential assessment. (c) The waiver of penalties in accordance with this Code section shall be subject to the written approval of the county governing authority either on a case by case basis or by a resolution delegating the authority to the tax collector or tax commissioner to make the final determinations. Such resolution may establish rules and regulations governing the administration of this Code section and establish guidelines to be followed by the tax collector or tax commissioner when granting the penalty waivers."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 106, nays 0.