Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13. Code Section 17-7-150 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for change of venue, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a){l) The defendant, in any criminal case in which a trial by jury is provided, may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever, in his the defendant's or defense counsel's judgment, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed. Upon the hearing of the motion it shall not be necessary to examine all persons in the county liable to serve on juries, but the judge shall hear evidence by affidavit or oral testimony in support of or against the motion. If, from the evidence submitted, the judge is satisfied that an impartial jury cannot be obtained to try the case, the judge shall grant a change in venue; the judge shall transfer it the case to any county that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or his the defense counsel, to be tried in the county agreed upon.