Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 22 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance premium finance companies, is amended by striking Code Section 33-22-8, relating to the form, contents, execution, and delivery of premium finance agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-22-8 to read as follows:
"33-22-8.
(a) A premium finance agreement shall: (1) Be dated and signed by or on behalf of the insured, and the printed portion of the agreements agreement shall be in at least eight-point type; (2) Contain the name and place of business of the insurance agent or insurance broker negotiating the related insurance contract, the name and residence of place of business of the insured as specified by him or her, the name and place of business of the pre mium finance company to which payments are to be made, a description of the insur ance contracts involved, and the amount of the premium for the contracts; and (3) Set forth the following items, where applicable: (A) The total amount of the premiums; (B) The amount of the down payment; (C) The principal balance (the difference between subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph); (D) The amount of the service charge, including the additional charge as provided in Code Section 33-22-9; (E) The balance payable by the insured (the sum of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph); and (F) The number of payments required, the amount of each payment expressed in dollars, and the due date or period of payment.
(b) The items set out in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section need not be stated in the sequence or order in which they appear in such clause2 and additional

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2521

items may be included to explain the computations made in determining the amount to be paid by the insured. (c) The licensee or the insurance agent or insurance broker shall deliver to the insured or mail to hi the insured at his or her address shown in the agreement a complete copy of the agreement.