Compiler's Note
[…] Such permits permit shall be issued by the county board of health or its duly authorized representative, subject to supervi sion and direction by the Department of Human Resources Public Health but, where the county board of health is not functioning, the permit shall be issued by the department. A permit shall be valid until suspended or revoked and shall not be transferable with respect to person or location."
SECTION 88. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-28-5, relat ing to standards, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The Department of Human Resources Public Health and county boards of health shall have the power to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to ensure the pro tection of the public health. Such rules and regulations shall prescribe reasonable stan dards for health, sanitation, and safety of tourist courts with regard to:
(1) Location, drainage, and maintenance of grounds; (2) Size, ventilation, and maintenance of sleeping rooms, toilet and washrooms, and laundry rooms, where provided; (3) Installation of all electrical equipment and exposed electrical wiring; (4) Heating appliances and equipment; and installation thereof;

1546

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(5) Water supply, plumbing fixtures and installations; (6) Sewage disposal; (7) Garbage and refuse disposal; (8) Control of vermin; (9) Accident prevention; and (10) Spacing of trailer coaches and lighting of trailer parks."
SECTION 89. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-28-6, relating to inspection of premises, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-28-6.