Compiler's Note
[…] Upon order of the Governor, the director of the Civil Defense Division shall, subject to the direction and control of the Governor, coordinate the activities of all organizations, agencies, and persons required to protect the health, safety, and general welfare of the public in the manner prescribed by Articles 1 through 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38, as amended."
SECTION 87. Chapter 28 of said title, relating to tourist courts, is amended by striking Code Section 31-28-2, relating to permit requirements, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-28-2.
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate a tourist court with out having first obtained a valid permit therefor. Such permits permit shall be issued by the county board of health or its duly authorized representative, subject to supervi sion and direction by the Department of Human Resources Public Health but, where the county board of health is not functioning, the permit shall be issued by the department. A permit shall be valid until suspended or revoked and shall not be transferable with respect to person or location."
SECTION 88. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-28-5, relat ing to standards, and inserting in its place the following: