Compiler's Note
[…] "31-13-12.
It shall be unlawful for any person to use, manufacture, assemble, distribute, produce, transport, receive, acquire, own, or possess any source of radiation required to be

1540

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

licensed or registered under this chapter unless licensed by or registered with the Department of Natural Resources or the Department of Human Resources Public Health, respectively, in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 64.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-13, relating to penalties, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-13.
(a) Any person who violates the provisions of Code Section 31-13-7 or any rule or regu lation promulgated pursuant to such Code section, or who violates the provisions of Code Section 31-13-12, or who hinders, obstructs, or otherwise interferes with any repre sentative of the Department of Human Resources Public Health or the Department of Natural Resources in the discharge of his or her official duties in making inspections as provided in Code Section 31-13-5 or in impounding materials as provided in Code Sec tion 31-13-11 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)(l) Any person who: (A) Violates any licensing or registration provision of this chapter or any rule, regu lation, or order issued under this chapter or any term, condition, or limitation of any license or registration certificate under this chapter; or (B) Commits any violation for which a license or registration certificate may be revoked under rules or regulations issued pursuant to this chapter
may be subject to a civil penalty, to be imposed by the Department of Natural Resources or the Department of Human Resources Public Health, as is applicable, not to exceed $10,000.00. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty. (2) Whenever the Department of Human Resources Public Health proposes to subject a person to the imposition of a civil penalty under this subsection, it shall notify such person in writing:
(A) Setting forth the date, facts, and nature of each act or omission with which the person is charged; (B) Specifically identifying the particular provision or provisions of the Code sec tion, rule, regulation, order, license, or registration certificate involved in the viola tion; and (C) Advising of each penalty which the Department of Human Resources Public Health proposes to impose and its amount. Such written notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail by the Department of Human Resources Public Health to the last known address of such person.