Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-942 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nonrenewal of teacher contracts, so as to change definitions; to limit certain rights of school administrators; to amend Code Section 20-2-281 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assessments of educational programs, so as to change certain provi sions regarding curriculum-based assessments; to provide an effective date; to repeal con flicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-942 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nonrenewal of teacher contracts, is amended by adding after paragraph (1) of subsection (a) thereof the following:
"(1.1) 'School administrator* means any professional school employee certificated by the Professional Standards Commission who is required to hold a leadership certificate and is assigned to a leadership position pursuant to rules of the State Board of Educa tion, Department of Education, Professional Standards Commission, or requirements of local policy or job description."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(4) 'Teacher' means any professional school employee certificated by the Professional Standards Commission^ but not including school administrators."