Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 81. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 31-22-9.2, relat ing to reports of test results, and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to situations in which an HIV test is ordered or required in connection with insurance coverage, provided that the per son to be tested or the appropriate representative of that person has agreed to have the test administered under such procedures as may be established by the Commissioner of Insurance after consultation with the Department of Human Resources Public Health."
SECTION 82. Chapter 23 of said title, relating to eye banks, is amended by striking Code Section 31-23-3, relating to who may operate eye banks, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-23-3.