Compiler's Note
[…] The expenditure requirements of this paragraph shall cease to apply to a county or municipality which levies a tax at a rate in excess of 3 percent, as autho rized under paragraphs (3), (3.1), (3.2), (4), (4.1), (5), and (5.1) of this subsection; and in such case the expenditure requirements of such paragraph of this subsection pursu ant to which such tax is levied shall apply instead."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding a new paragraph immediately following para graph (3.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, to be designated paragraph (3.2), to read as follows:
"(3.2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and the municipalities within a county in which a trade and convention center facility is sub stantially funded by a special county 1 percent sales and use tax authorized by Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, as amended, which tax was levied prior to January 1, 1994, and is substantially funded by a state grant or grants authorized on or before January 1, 1996, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.2)) an amount equal to 33 Vs percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of promot ing tourism, conventions, and trade shows under a contract with a private sector non profit organization as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of this subsection. In addition to the amounts required to be expended above, a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal year dur ing which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3.2)) an amount equal to 16 % percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of either marketing or operating trade and convention facilities. Marketing and operating expenditures may include a preopening marketing program for such a facility and an