Compiler's Note
[…] Each poll watcher shall be given a letter signed by the appropriate political party or body chairman chairperson and secretary, if a party or body designates same, or by the independent candidate, if named by him the independent candidate. Such letter shall contain the following information: name of official poll watcher, address, precinct in which he or she shall serve, and date of elec tion or run-off election."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to a recount or recanvass of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Any other provision of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, a candi date for a federal or state office voted upon by the electors of more than one county^ except the offices ef Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary ef State, Attorney Gen eral; State Seheel Superintendent; Commissioner of Insurance, Commiaaioncr ef Agricul ture, ad CommissieBef ef- Labor, may petition the Secretary of State for a recount or recanvass of votes, as appropriate, when it appears that a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, has been made. The recount or recanvass may be ordered in the discretion of the Secretary of State in any and all counties in which electors voted for such office, and said recount or recanvass may be held at any time

TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2021

prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by the Secretary of State. A candi date for the office ef Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary ef State, Attorney Gen eral, State School Superintendent, Commissioner ef- Insurance, Commissioner efAgriculture, er Commissioner ef Labor may petition the Constitutional Officers Election DOQPt ior ft recount OF tecfltiv&88 01