Compiler's Note
[…] "31-30-9.
This chapter shall become effective when and to the extent that funds are appropriated and available to the Department of Human Resources Public Health under an appropri ation which specifically refers to this chapter and provides that it is intended for the implementation of this chapter."
SECTION 91. Chapter 34 of said title, the "Physicians for Rural Areas Assistance Act," is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 31-34-5, relating to loans, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) In making a determination of physician underserved rural areas of Georgia, the board shall seek the advice and assistance of the Department of Human Resources Pub lic Health, the Joint Board of Family Practice, the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service, the Department of Community Affairs, and such other public or pri vate associations or organizations as the board determines to be of assistance in making such determinations. Criteria to determine physician underserved rural areas shall include, but shall not be limited to, relevant statistical data related to the following:
(1) The ratio of physicians to population in the area; (2) Indications of the health status of the population in the area; (3) The poverty level and dependent age groups of the population in the area; (4) Indications of community support for more physicians in the area; and (5) Indications that access to the physician's services is available to every person in the underserved area regardless of ability to pay."
SECTION 92. Chapter 40 of said title, relating to tattoo studios, is amended by striking Code Section 31-40-2, relating to issuance of permits, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-40-2.