Compiler's Note
[…] The court may award to the plaintiff back pay. The court may award court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party."
SECTION 5. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the motor vehicles and traf fic, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-2-37, relating to the registration and licensing of vehicles of state and political subdivisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-37 to read as follows:
"40-2-37.
(a) All vehicles of the type required to be registered by Code Section 40-2-20 owned by the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental functionSj except those employed in secret investiga tory police functions to which regular Georgia license plates are issuedj shall be regis tered with the commissioner by the fiscal officers or other proper officials of the respective departments and agencies of the state, municipality, or political subdivision to which such vehicles belong prior to operation and use thereof. Such registration shall be made upon forms prescribed and prepared by the commissioner for such purpose and shall contain a brief description of the vehicle to be registered; its name and model; the name of the manufacturer; the manufacturer's vehicle identification number; the depart ment, agency, political subdivision, or branch thereof to which such vehicle is to be reg istered; and such other information as to use and identity as the commissioner may require. Upon the filing with the Department of Revenue of the properly executed appli cation for registration, the commissioner, upon being satisfied that such vehicle is bona fide owned by the state or a municipality or political subdivision thereof and is to be used exclusively for governmental functions, shall issue, upon payment by such applicant of a license fee of $1.00, a license plate which shall be displayed upon such vehicle in the same manner as provided for private vehicles. Such license plates shall be replaced at such time as other license plates issued for private vehicles are required to be replaced.

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2635

(b) For all vehicles owned by the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state, except those vehicles employed in covert or secret investigatory police functions to which regular Georgia license plates are issued and those vehicles owned by the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Revenue shall provide for five-year registration