Compiler's Note
[…] Loans made under this subpart that are not repaid in approved services rendered shall, together with interest thereon, be repaid to the authority in cash at times prescribed by the authority. Each applicant shall, before receiving the proceeds of a loan, enter into a written agreement with the authority, execute a promissory note, or sign such other documents as may be required by the authority, the terms and conditions of which shall be in accordance with and designed to accomplish the purposes of this subpart."
SECTION 103. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-513, relating to determina tion of loan amounts by the State Medical Education Board, and inserting in its place the following:
"20-3-513.
Students whose applications are approved shall receive a loan or scholarship in an amount to be determined by the State Medical Education Board to defray the tuition and other expenses of the applicant in an accredited four-year medical school in the United States which has received accreditation or provisional accreditation by the Liai son Committee on Medical Education of the American Medical Association or the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association for a pro gram in medical education designed to qualify the graduate for licensure by the Compos ite State Board of Medical Examiners of Georgia. The loans and scholarships shall be paid in such manner as the State Medical Education Board shall determine and may be prorated so as to pay to the medical college or school to which any applicant is admitted such funds as are required by that college or school with the balance being paid directly to the applicant; all of which shall be under such terms and conditions as

1550

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

may be provided under rules and regulations of the State Medical Education Board. The loans or scholarships to be granted to each applicant shall be based upon the condition that the full amount of the loans or scholarships shall be repaid to the State of Georgia in services to be rendered by the applicant by practicing his or her profession in a State Medical Education Board approved community in Georgia of 15,000 population or less according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census or at any hospital or facility operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Human Resources or the Department of Public Health or at any facility operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections. For each year of practicing his or her profession in such State Medical Education Board approved location, the appli cant shall receive credit for the amount of the scholarship received during any one year in medical school, with the interest due on such amount."

Reserved.