Compiler's Note
[…] The per diem or monthly compensation, as the case may be, shall be fixed, subject to the limitations provided for in this subsection, by the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds. The compensation of other officers and employees appointed and employed under this article shall be fixed by the board of registrars with the approval of the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, restrictions on voting in primaries, official list of electors, and voting procedure in certain circumstances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and dis tributed to the poll officers of each precinct shall include only the elector's name, address, ZIP code, date of birth, voter identification number, congressional district, state Senate district, state House district, county commission district, if any, county or inde pendent board of education district, if any, and municipal governing authority district designations, if any, and such other voting districts, if any. No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of registration applications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: