Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-18, relating to management of firm and licensed affiliates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any firm which operates as a sole proprietorship must be owned entirely by a licensed broker. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a partnership must be a partner. If all partners of a partnership are corporations, the qualifying broker of such a partnership must be one of the partner corporation's officers whose actions are binding on both that corporation and the partnership. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a limited partnership must be the general partner. If the general part ner of a limited partnership is a corporation, the qualifying broker of such a limited partnership must be one of that corporation's officers whose actions are binding on both the corporation and the general partner. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a limited liability company must be a member or, if the articles of organization or a written operating agreement vests management of the limited liability company in a manager or managers, a manager may serve as the qualifying broker. The qualifying bro ker for a firm which operates as a corporation must be an officer of the corporation. The broker or qualifying broker of any real estate firm must have signatory powers on all trust accounts which the firm maintains."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-29 to read as follows:
"43-40-29.