Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction and procedure for granting of bail, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court: (1) Treason; (2) Murder; (3) Rape; (4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery; (6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle; (7) Aggravated child molestation; (8) Aggravated sexual battery; {8)^9} Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or possessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; {9}(10) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or mari juana; and {10M11) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnap ping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in para graphs (1) through {9} (10) of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) A court shall be authorized to release a person on bail if the court finds that the person: