Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1.1. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of said Code Section 31-39-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) 'Health care facility' means an institution which is licensed as a hospital or nurs ing home pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 7 of this title or licensed as a hospice pur suant to Article 9 of Chapter 7 of this titlei or a home health agency licensed pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 7 of this title."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-39-4, relat ing to persons authorized to issue an order not to resuscitate, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Seh an Any written order shall be issued i writing by the attending physician using the term 'do not resuscitate,' 'DNR,' 'order not to resuscitate,' 'no code,' or substantially similar language in the patient's chart and shall be effective upon issuance constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, health care professional, or emergency medical technician to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier.