Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The Department of Hamas Resources Public Health and the Department of Natural
Resources are authorized to institute appropriate training programs for the purpose of qualifying personnel to administer applicable provisions of this chapter and may make
such personnel available for participation in any programs of the federal government, other states, or interstate agencies in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter."

1538

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 59. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-8.2, relating to licensing of diagnostic and therapeutic medical uses of radioactive materials, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-8.2.
The Department of Human Resources Public Health is authorized to provide by rule or regulation for the registration and periodic renewal of registration of persons to sell, dis tribute, assemble, use, manufacture, produce, transport, transfer, receive, acquire, own, or possess radiation generating equipment. Such rule or regulation shall provide for sus pension or revocation of registration. Each application for registration shall be in writing on forms prescribed and furnished by the Department of Human Resources Public Health and shall state such information and be accompanied by such documents, includ ing, but not limited to, plans, specifications, and reports for new construction or material alterations, as the Department of Human Resources Public Health may determine to be reasonable and necessary to decide the qualifications of the applicant to protect the public health and safety. The Department of Human Rcaourcco Public Health may require any applications or statements to be made under oath or affirmation. No regis tration issued under the authority of this chapter and no right to possess or utilize radi ation generating equipment granted by any registration shall be assigned or in any manner disposed of without prior notification to the Department of Haawm Resources Public Health."
SECTION 60. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-9, relating to records of use of radiation sources and exposure of employees to radiation, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-9.