Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-5-12, relating to the form of final judgment and decree of divorce, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-5-12.
A final judgment of divorce shall be prepared so as to conform to the pleadings and the evidence and may restore a maiden or prior name, if requested. It shall be prepared in form substantially as follows:
FINAL JUDGMENT AND DECREE Upon consideration of this case, upon evidence submitted as provided by law, it is the judgment of the court that a total divorce be granted, that is to say, a divorce a vinculo matrimonii, between the parties to the above stated case upon legal principles. It is considered, ordered, and decreed by the court that the marriage contract hereto fore entered into between the parties to this case, from and after this date, be and is set aside and dissolved as fully and effectually as if no such contract had ever been made or entered into. Petitioner and Respondent in the future shall be held and considered as separate and distinct persons altogether unconnected by any nuptial union or civil contract whatso ever and both shall have the right to remarry. (Where applicable, add the following.) The court restores to (Petitioner/Respondent) his/her prior or maiden name, to wit:
The court awards custody of the children of the parties as follows: ___________. The court fixes alimony and support as follows: In determining child support, the court finds as follows: The gross income of the father is ________ dollars monthly. The gross income of the mother is ________ dollars monthly. In this case child support is being determined for ________ children.