Compiler's Note
[…] faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of such business; and {B)(ii) No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required to: {t)(I) Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of money or other property or thing of value; {)(II) Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business; or {mMIII) Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to win such prizes; or (C) Raffle authorized under Code Section 16-12-22.1."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 16-12-22, to be designated Code Section 16-12-22.1, to read as follows:
"16-12-22.1.
(a) It is the intention of the General Assembly that only nonprofit, tax-exempt churches, schools, civic organizations, or related support groups or nonprofit organiza tions qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, which are properly licensed pursuant to this Code section shall be allowed to operate raffles. (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Nonprofit, tax-exempt organization' means churches, schools, civic organizations, or related support groups or nonprofit organizations qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. (2) 'Operate,' 'operated,' or 'operating' means the direction, supervision, management, operation, control, or guidance of activity. (3) 'Raffle' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distrib uted by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize.