Compiler's Note
[…] Railroad companies operating in this state are also autho rized to own the whole or any part of the capital stock of a corporation or corporations organized or operating as a motor common carrier. No railroad company, and no com pany whose stock is owned by a railroad company, shall be granted a certificate of pub lic convenience and necessity under this article without such proof as would be required by an independent motor common carrier.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-7-25.
Reserved."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-7-26, relating to the authority of the Public Service Commission to promulgate rules for safety for motor common carriers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-7-26 to read as fol lows:
"46-7-26.
The commission shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations for the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materi als. Any such designed te promote safety, ad any sack safety rules and regulations promulgated or deemed necessary by sweh the commission shall include the following:
(1) Every motor writ vehicle and all parts thereof shall be maintained in a safe condi tion at all times; and the lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet such safety require ments as the commission shall from time to time promulgate; (2) Every driver employed by to operate a motor vehicle for a motor common carrier shall be at least 18 years of age, of temperate habits and good moral character, possess a valid driver's license, not use or possess prohibited drugs or alcohol while on duty, and shall be fully competent to operate the motor vehicle under his or her charge; (3) Accidents arising from or in connection with the operation of motor common carri ers shall be reported to the commission in such detail and in such manner as the com mission may require; and (4) The commission shall require every motor common carrier to have attached to each unit or vehicle such distinctive markings or tags as shall be adopted by the com mission."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-7-28, relating to the authority of the Public Service Commission to employ and compensate enforcement personnel, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-7-28 to read as follows: