Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, a transfer between units of the Department of Human Resources, including county departments ef hWt and county departments of family and children services, or between units of the Department of Public Health, including county departments of health, shall not be deemed to be an interdepartmental transfer subject to the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 125. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by striking subsection (1) of Code Section 46-11-4, relating to regulation of transportation of hazardous materials, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) This chapter shall not apply to the transportation, delivery, or acceptance for deliv ery of radioactive materials inside the confines of the authorized location of use of any person authorized to use, possess, transport, deliver, or store radioactive materials by the Department of Human Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 31 or by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission; nor shall this chapter apply to the trans portation, delivery, or acceptance for transportation of radioactive materials under the direction or supervision of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the United States Department of Defense where such transportation, delivery, or acceptance for transportation is escorted by personnel designated by or under the authority of those agencies."
SECTION 126. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-154, relating to powers and duties retained by Department of Human Resources, and inserting in its place the following subsections: