Compiler's Note
[…] No designation made pursuant to this subsection shall operate to displace or remove any other county previously designated as a tier 1 county."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and by striking subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 48-7-40.2, relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing facilities in tier 1 counties, and inserting in their respective places a new paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and new subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing facil ity located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing facility. The department shall promulgate rules defining eligible qualified investment property pursuant to this paragraph."