Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to gambling, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-12-20, relat ing to definitions regarding gambling, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distrib uted by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name. A lottery shall also include the organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in Code Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a^

TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 1995

1649

(A) Promotional promotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifi cations of a lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393] - A lottery shall net mean a scheme (B) Scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such prizes are made on the following conditions:
{A)(i) Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of such business; and {B)(ii) No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required to: {t)(I) Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of money or other property or thing of value; {)(II) Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business; or {mMIII) Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to win such prizes; or (C) Raffle authorized under Code Section 16-12-22.1."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 16-12-22, to be designated Code Section 16-12-22.1, to read as follows:
"16-12-22.1.