Compiler's Note
[…] ^nTcntnulju-tii Q ocorTvfiiru*ncas i:t_i 4t.iVicO urliiivriinsiirutini tw* rjjnuiTuinlioc ViiicnnnilLtViii w f\f tmVien T ue^^omnQ rir<friim icoiinTt f\ntf 1ii1u1 Ii1u11nI'm ii
Rcsourcca commissioner of public health or the designee thereof, and the Attorney General;".
SECTION 101. Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended by striking subparagraph (b)(l)(C) of Code Section 20-3-374, relat ing to service cancelable loans, and inserting in its place the following:

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1549

"(C) The authority is authorized to make service cancelable educational loans to residents of this state enrolled in a course of study leading to a baccalaureate or advanced nursing degree to practice as a registered professional nurse for the Department of Human ResourceSj the Department of Public Health, or any county board of health, it being found by the General Assembly that a shortage exists of such personnel. The maximum loan amount under this subparagraph for full-time students shall not exceed $10,000.00 per academic year. Such loans shall be condi tioned upon the student's understanding and agreement that the educational loan is to be repaid by the student, if the student completes the approved program of study, by practicing as a registered professional nurse as an employee of the Depart ment of Human ResourceSj the Department of Public Health, or a county board of health for a period of two years for each academic year of study or its equivalent for which a loan is made to the student under this paragraph, or otherwise in cash with interest thereon in accordance with the terms of the promissory note executed by the student."
SECTION 102. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 20-3-476, relat ing to cancellation of loans by practices in medically underserved areas, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: