Compiler's Note
[…] occurred: (1) The hearing officer shall so notify the staff within the department Department of Public Health responsible for the licensure of personal care homes;
(2) The department Department of Public Health shall order the personal care home to correct such violation; and (3) Upon failure of the personal care home to correct such violation within a reason able time, the deportment Department of Public Health may impose appropriate civil
penalties as provided for in Code Section 31-2-6."
SECTION 46.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 31-8-136, relating to action for damages for violation of rights of personal care home resi dents, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) Any resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover actual and punitive dam ages against a personal care home or its governing body, administrator, or employee for
any violation of the rights of a resident granted under this article. Upon referral and request by the department Department of Public Health, the Attorney General may bring such an action. Where a violation of a resident's rights has been found, the resi
dent shall be awarded the actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and may be awarded punitive damages."
"(d) Any resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action to recover damages for any action of a personal care home or its govern