Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) 'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service which is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section ef the Division ef- PabHe Health ef the Department of Human Resources Public Health." "(14) 'License officer' means the commissioner of human resources public health or his or her designee. (15) 'Local coordinating entity' means the public or nonprofit private entity desig nated by the Board of Human Resources Public Health or its designee to administer and coordinate the EMSC Program in a health district established in accord with Code Section 31-3-15."
SECTION 51. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-3, relat ing to local coordinating entity recommendations, and inserting in its place the following:

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1535

"(a) The Board of Human Resources Public Health shall have the authority on behalf of the state to designate and contract with a public or nonprofit local entity to coordi nate and administer the EMSC Program for each health district designated by the Department of Human Resources Public Health. The local coordinating entity thus des ignated shall be responsible for recommending to the board or its designee the manner in which the EMSC Program is to be conducted. In making its recommendations, the local coordinating entity shall give priority to making the EMSC Program function as efficiently and economically as possible. Each licensed ambulance provider in the health district shall have the opportunity to participate in the EMSC Program."
SECTION 52. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-31.1, relating to license fee, and inserting in its place the following: