Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 48. Chapter 10 of said title, relating to vital records, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (3) of Code Section 31-10-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources public health." "(3) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources Public Health."
SECTION 49. Chapter 11 of said title, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-1, relating to findings and declara tion of policy, and inserting in its place the following:
"(4) That the administration of an emergency medical systems communications pro gram should be the responsibility of the Department of Human Resources Public Health, acting upon the recommendations of the local entity which coordinates the program; all ambulance services shall be a part of this system even if this system is the '911' emergency telephone number;".
SECTION 50. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (3), (14), and (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places the following: