Compiler's Note
[…] 46-7-120. The commission may issue certificates, permits, motor carrier of property permits, regis tration permits, identification and registration stamps, registration receipts, and any other documentation required by this title in such form and manner, including electronic transmittal, as the commission may by rule prescribe."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-9-6, relating to limitation of actions against common carriers for recovery of overcharges, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-9-6 to read as follows:
"46-9-6. (a) All actions at law against common carriers operating in this state, which actions seek to recover overcharges accruing on intrastate shipments, shall be initiated within a period of three years after the time the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter, pro vided that, if a claim for the overcharge is presented in writing to the carrier within the three-year period of limitation, the period shall be extended to include six months from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant of disallowance of the claim or any part thereof.

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1479

(b) A motor carrier of property may, upon notice to the commission, elect to be subject to the following requirements regarding rates, charges, and claims for loss or damage:
(1) A motor carrier of property shall provide to the shipper, upon request of the ship per, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate agreed to between the shipper and carrier may have been based. When the applicability or reasonableness of the rates and related provisions billed bjr a car rier is challenged by the person paying the freight charges, the commission shall deter mine whether such rates and provisions are reasonable or applicable based on the record before it. In cases where a carrier other than a carrier providing transportation of household goods seeks to collect charges in addition to those billed and collected which are contested bjr the payor, the carrier may request that the commission deter mine whether any additional charges over those billed and collected must be paid. A carrier must issue any bill for charges in addition to those originally billed within 180 days of the original bill in order to have the right to collect such charges; (2) If a shipper seeks to contest the charges originally billed by a motor carrier of property, the shipper may request that the commission determine whether the charges originally billed must be paid.