Compiler's Note
[…] The notice of the discharge by the resident or guard ian, the expected and actual date thereof, and notice to the county department, where required, shall be documented in the resident's records. Upon such discharge and, if required, notice to the department, the facility is relieved from any further responsibility for the resident's care, safety, or well-being."
SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 31-8-124, relat ing to grievances, and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) The facility shall maintain a central file of documents pertaining to grievances, such file to be confidential, except that any resident, guardian, or representative may review any document pertaining to the resident and all documents shall be available to the department Department of Human Resources for inspection. This subsection shall not apply to any documents protected by the attorney-client privilege."
SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of Code Sec tion 31-8-125, relating to administrative hearings for violation of rights, and inserting in their respective places the following: