Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of a void contract, the insurer shall not be liable on the contract but shall be liable to repay to the person or persons who have paid the premiums all premium payments without interest. (f) A charitable institution as defined under Sections 501(c)(3), 501(c)(6), 501(c)(8), and 501 (c) (9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall have an insurable interest in the life of any donor."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 33-24-6, relating to consent of insured to the insurance contract, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-24-6 to read as follows:
"33-24-6.
(a) No life or accident and sickness insurance contract upon an individual, except a con tract of group life insurance or of group or blanket accident and sickness insurance, shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual

MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1995

1935

insured, being of competent legal capacity to contract, applies for a life or accident and sickness insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract, except in the following cases:
(1) A spouse may effectuate insurance upon the other spouse; (2) Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance may effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor; (3) An application for a family policy may be signed by either parent, by a steppar ent, or by husband or wife; (4) A publicly owned corporation may effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest; e* (5) A corporation not described in paragraph (4) of this subsection may effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest and a trustee of a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits may effectuate insurance upon employees for whom such benefits are to be provided, if the insurance contract or contracts held by the corporation or the trustee cover at least 100 employees. For purposes of this paragraph, any employee of a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and its directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries shall be considered to be an employee of each corporation within the group^ or (6) A corporation described in paragraph (4) or (5) of this subsection or the trustee of a trust established by such corporation for its sole benefit may exchange any policy which was issued to itself on the life of an employee or retiree of the corporation, or which was issued to another corporation or the trustee of a trust established by such other corporation for its sole benefit on the