Compiler's Note
[…] No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of registration applications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State and the board of registrars to furnish copies of such data as may be collected and maintained on electors whose names appear

TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2019

on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article, within the limitations provided in this article, on computer tape or diskette or computer run list or both. The Secretary of State shall establish by rete er regulation the cost to be charged for such lists. Such data may not be used by any person for commercial pur poses."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot labels, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion to read as follows: