Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2429

serve as grand jurors. In composing the trial jury list, the board of jury commissioners shall select a fairly representative cross section of the intelligent and upright citizens of the county. In composing the grand jury list, the board of jury commissioners shall select a fairly representative cross section of the most experienced, intelligent, and upright citizens of the county."
SECTION 6. Said chapter if further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-67, relating to the selection of a foreperson and oath of the foreperson and grand jurors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The following oath shall be administered to the foreperson and to each member of the grand jury:
'You, as foreperson (or member) of the grand jury for the County of ___________, shall diligently inquire and true presentment make of all such mat ters and things as shall be given you in the court's charge or shall come to your knowl edge touching the present service; the prosecuting attorney and members of the grand jury 8nCux keep sccpct ftnywiHii OCCUHift Hi vn& rftttr jury POOIR sjici you sn&ii Keep the deliberations of the grand jury secret unless called upon to give evidence thereof in some court of law in this state. You shall present no one from envy, hatred, or mal ice, nor shall you leave anyone unpresented from fear, favor, affection, reward, or the hope thereof, but you shall present all things truly and as they come to your knowl edge. So help you God.'"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-12-71, relating to the duties of grand juries, by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: