Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA;
SECTION 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 12-2-1, relating to the creation of the Department of Natural Resources, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(l) There is created the position of commissioner of natural resources. The com missioner shall be both appointed and removed by the Board of Natural Resources subject to approval of the Governor. Subject to the general policy established by the Board of Natural Resources, the commissioner shall supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and execute the functions vested in the Department of Natural Resources by this article.

MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1995

1885

(2) (A) Except as provided aubparagraph {B} of this paragraph, the The commis sioner may delegate to any person in the Department of Natural Resources the power to be present and participate, including the power to vote as his or her repre sentative or substitute, at any meeting, hearing, or other proceeding of any associa tion, authority, committee, board, or other body upon which the commissioner serves pursuant to this title. (B) The commiasieBef may net delegate his power te be present ad- participate at iii6ctHi[9) nLnn9, f otilci* proceedings of tfi otonc JViou.ntsin JVLGBIonst* rissocifl* Men and ay delegate his pewer te be present and- participate at meetings, hearings, er ether proceedings ef the Jckyll