Compiler's Note
[…] (A) The person or other entity or the state or local government or agency accused in a complaint of an unfair housing practice; and (B) Any other person or entity identified in the course of an investigation and noti fied as required with respect to respondents so identified under subsection (d) of Code Section 8-3-207. (14) 'State' means the State of Georgia. (15) 'To rent' means to lease, to sublease, to let, and otherwise to grant for a consider ation the right to occupy premises not owned by the occupant."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-3-223, relating to compliance with the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-430), and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-3-223 to read as follows:
"8-3-223.
Compliance with the provisions of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-430) shall be deemed compliance with the provisions of paragraph (H) (7) of Code Section 8-3-201 and subparagraph (a)(7)(B) of Code Section 8-3-202. In addition, should any provision of this article relating to the treatment of handicapped persons with dis abilities be in conflict with any provision of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, then the provisions of the latter shall prevail."