Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-721, relating to voting entitlement of shares, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, each outstanding share (other than shares of preferred stock issued or authorized before July 1^ 1989), regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders' meeting. Only shares are entitled to vote. If articles of incorporation have been restated or amended on or after July 1^ 1989, such amendment shall not be deemed to have granted voting rights to holders of preferred shares previously without voting rights unless notice was provided to share holders that such restatement or amendment would cause the holders of preferred shares to have voting rights, and a shareholder vote approved the restatement or amendment."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-824, relating to quorum and voting by a board of directors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:

2158

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,