Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-6-24, relating to contracts requiring membership in or payments to labor organizations as a condition of employment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-6-24 to read as follows:
"34-6-24.
It shall be unlawful for any employer to contract with any labor organization and for any labor organization to contract with any employer so as to require as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individual be or remain a member of a labor organization or2 except as provided in Code Section 34-6-22, that any individ ual pay any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to a labor organization."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1996.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read: