Compiler's Note
[…] Any member of the nursing staffj a health care professional, or emergency medical technician who is informed of or provided with a revocation of consent pursuant to this Code sec tion shall immediately notify a physician of such revocation."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-39-7, relating to liability of persons carrying out in good faith decisions regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-39-7.
(a) No physician, health care professional, health care facility, emergency medical tech nician, or person employed by, acting as the agent of, or under contract with any of the foregoing shall be subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for carrying out in good faith a decision regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation authorized by this chapter by or on behalf of a patient or for those actions taken in compliance with the standards and procedures set forth in this chapter. (b) No physician, health care professional, health care facility, emergency medical tech nician, or person employed by, acting as the agent of, or under contract with any of the foregoing shall be subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation to a patient for whom an order not to resuscitate has been issued, provided that such physi cian or person:
(1) Reasonably and in good faith was unaware of the issuance of an order not to resuscitate; or (2) Reasonably and in good faith believed that consent to the order not to resuscitate had been revoked or canceled. (c) No persons shall be civilly liable for failing or refusing in good faith to effectuate an order not to resuscitate. No person shall be subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability for consenting or declining to consent in good faith, on behalf of a patient, to the issuance of an order not to resuscitate pursuant to this chapter. (d) Any attending physician who fails or refuses to comply with an order not to resusci tate entered pursuant to this chapter shall endeavor to advise promptly the patient, if conscious, or the next of kin or authorized person of the patient that such physician is unwilling to effectuate the order.