Compiler's Note
[…] (e) If the department finds e final administrative decision does not find violations of this article, the resident and facility will be so informed. If a violation has occurred, the department Department of Public Health shall order the facility to correct such viola tion; and, upon failure to correct such violation within a reasonable time, the dcportfirteet Department of Public Health may impose appropriate civil penalties as provided for in Code Section 31-8-126."
SECTION 42. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b), (c), and (e) of Code Section 31-8-126, relating to cause of action against facility for violation of rights, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(b) In addition to other penalties or remedies that may be imposed by this article or other law, the department Department of Public health is authorized to impose civil penalties as follows:
(1) If a violation has occurred, the department Department of Public Health shall order the facility to correct such violation. Upon failure to correct such violation within a reasonable period of time, the department Department of Public Health may order the facility to discontinue admitting residents until such violation is corrected; and (2) In cases of violations repeated by a facility under the same license within a 12 month period, the department Department of Public Health shall be authorized to assess a