Compiler's Note
[…] Such contributions shall become delinquent if not paid when due and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals in such employer's employ."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-165, relat ing to tax and wage reports, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as fol lows:
"(a)(H In accordance with such regulations as the Commissioner may prescribe, tax and wage reports shall become due and be filed by each employer on or before the last day of the month next following the end of the calendar quarter to which such reports apply. (2) With respect to employers as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-33, the Commissioner may provide by regulation for such tax and wage reports to be filed on an annual rather than on a quarterly basis in accordance with federal law. No penalty shall be due for such reports which are filed in the manner and within the time period prescribed by the Commissioner.

1690

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(3) Such reports shall list the name, social security number, the amount of wages paid each employee by such employer, and any other information the Commissioner may require."
SECTION 3. Code Section 48-2-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the organization of the Department of Revenue and employees and compensation, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof to be designated subsection (e) to read as follows: