Compiler's Note
[…] 1910

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (a) (4) (A) of Code Section 33-7-14, relating to the reinsurance of risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(4)(A) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institu tion, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section, for the pay ment of the valid claims of its United States policyholders and ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner information substantially the same as that required to be reported on the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Annual Statement form by licensed insurers to enable the Commissioner to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund. In the case of a single assuming insurer, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the assuming insurer's liabilities attributable to busi ness written in the United States and, in addition, the assuming insurer shall main tain a trusteed surplus of not less than $20 million. In the case of a group of including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the group's liabilities attributable to busi ness written in the United States and, in addition, the group shall maintain a trusteed surplus of which $100 million shall be held jointly for the benefit of United States ceding insurers of any member of the group; the incorporated members of the group shall not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the same level of solvency regulation and con trol by the group's domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members; and the group shall make available to the Commissioner an annual certification of the solvency of each underwriter by the group's domiciliary regulator and its indepen dent public accountants."
SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.