Compiler's Note
[…] If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate or the policy, when delivered, shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-29, relating to filing of quar terly affidavits by surplus line brokers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-5-29 to read as follows:
"33-5-29.
(a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quarterly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions in which premiums were paid e* were de a*d payable to the surplus line broker during the previous quar ter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fif teenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit. (b) In addition to the information required on the quarterly affidavit, each surplus line broker shall provide the Commissioner with such reports of its affairs and operations regarding insurance covering insured persons, resident or located in this state, for the I&SL pFecedifl^ cQiendftp ycftr ending ft uecemDC? or or tof other sucii periods or as the Commissioner may require. Thcac reports shall be made seh- form andcontain any The Commissioner may require from surplus line brokers who are the custo dians of relevant records of surplus line insurers reports containing such information as the Commissioner may by regulation or by order frem time te time prescribe which, as to product liability insurers, may include but shall not be required to be limited to the following information:
(1) The total number of product liability claims, broken down by: (A) The type or category of claims; and (B) Whether the claims were: (i) Reported during a prior period and closed during the reporting period; (ii) Reported and closed during the reporting period; or (iii) Reported and not closed during the reporting period;
(2) The total amount paid in settlement or discharge of the claims for each type or category of claims;