Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 67. Chapter 15 of said title, relating to the care and treatment of cancer patients, is amended by striking Code Section 31-15-2, relating to establishment of the program, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-15-2.
The Department of Human Resources Public Health shall establish a program for pre vention, control, and treatment of cancer which shall include the care of cancer patients who require lifesaving therapy but are unable to pay for such services."
SECTION 68. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-15-4, relating to the cancer control officer, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-15-4. The commissioner shall appoint a cancer control officer. The cancer control officer shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and must be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He or she shall adminis ter the cancer program for the Division ef Physical Health ef the Department of Human Resources Public Health in compliance with this chapter. He or she shall be provided an office with clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this program."
SECTION 69. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-15-5, relat ing to the commissioner's duties, and inserting in its place the following: