Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) The certificate shall be renewed annually in accordance with rates and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner, upon payment by the fund of an annual fee ef $800.00 the renewal fee required b^ subparagraph (CC) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-8-1."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-155, relating to the license required for solicitation of membership or participation in a fund and the procedure for the admission of new members, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-155 to read as follows:
"34-9-155.
(a) No person shall solicit membership or participation in any fund unless such person: (1) Has a valid agent's license for property and casualty insurance or a counselor's license issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33; or (2) Is an officer, director, or employee of: (A) A professional association or trade association; or (B) A corporation with its income exempt pursuant to Section 115 of the United States Internal Revenue Code.
(b) After, the inception date of a fund, prospective new members of the fund shall sub mit an application for membership to the board of the fund and2 unless the fund elects to meet the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section, to the Commissioner on a form prescribed by the Commissioner. The board of the fund or the administrator, with the approval of the board of the fund, shall establish the net worth ef the land and the proportionate share te be paid amount to be paid or contributed by each appli cant to become a member of the fund. If the Commissioner does not disapprove the application of a prospective new member within 96 45 days, the applicant, upon pay ment or contribution to the fund of- its proportionate share as determined in accordance with this article, shall be authorized to become a member of the fund, to enter krte sub scribe to and abide by the intrastate agreement bylaws, rules, and regulations of the fund with the other members ef the fund, and to share the liabilities and assets of the fund in accordance with its bylaws and with the applicable provisions of this article. The board of the fund may take into consideration the loss ratio of a prospective member in establishing such member's proportionate share initial payment or contribution, pro vided that, notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, such prospective member's proportionate share initial payment or contribution shall be reasonable in rela tionship to the proportionate shares initial payment or contribution