Compiler's Note
[…] When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled b^ additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 24 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all cases the plain tiff shall have the first strike the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of 12 persons is impaneled to try the case."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-123, relating to demand of jury panels from which to strike a jury in a civil action, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-123 to read as follows:
"15-12-123.
(a){4) Except as provided in paragraph {3} subsection (b) of this subsection Code sec tion, in all civil actions in the state courts, each party may only demand a panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to strike select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason is disqualified, the presid ing judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. (b){3> In all civil actions in the state courts in which a jury of 12 is demanded, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts ef- subsection 4b) f this Code section as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-122. v&7--"^ All civil fictions HI tne superior courtst eAcn porty muy ucmflnci A tun punex or s4 competent ond impflrtifti JUPOFS iponi wiiicn to striice A jury, wncn one of more ot the feguktf panel ef- trial jarers is absent er for any reason is disqualified, the presiding