Compiler's Note
[…] Annuity contracts and certificates under group annuity contracts include, but are not limited to, guaranteed investment contracts, deposit administration contracts, unallocated funding agreements, allocated funding agreements, structured settlement agreements, lottery contracts, and any immediate or deferred annuity contracts."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 33-38-4, relating to definitions used in Chapter 38, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'Member insurer' means any person authorized this state te transact any kind-
is licensed or which holds a certificate of authority to transact in this state any kind of insurance for which coverage is provided under Code Section 33-38-2 and includes any insurer whose license or certificate of authority in this state may have been sus pended, revoked, not renewed, or voluntarily withdrawn, but does not include:
(A) A nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation; (B) A health care corporation; (C) A health maintenance organization; (D) A fraternal benefit society; (E) A mandatory state pooling plan;

TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2077

(F) A mutual assessment company or any entity that operates on an assessment basis; (G) An insurance exchange; or (H) Any entity similar to those described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this paragraph."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-48-2, relating to definitions used with regard to producer controlled property and casualty insurers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: