Compiler's Note
[…] You shall present no one from envy, hatred, or mal ice, nor shall you leave anyone unpresented from fear, favor, affection, reward, or the hope thereof, but you shall present all things truly and as they come to your knowl edge. So help you God.'"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-12-71, relating to the duties of grand juries, by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(l) The grand jury shall at least once in each calendar year inspect the condition and operations of the county jail. The grand jury shall at least once in every three calendar years inspect and examine the offices and operations of the clerk of superior court, the district attorney, the judge of the probate court, and the county treasurer or county depository. If the office of the district attorney is located in the county in which the grand jury is empaneled, the grand jury shall inspect and examine the offices of the district attorney at least once in every three calendar years. If the offices of the district attorney are located in a county other than the county in which the grand jury is empaneled, the grand jury may inspect the offices of the district attorney as the grand jury deems necessary or desirable."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-122, relating to required jury panels for civil actions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-122 to read as follows:
"15-12-122.