Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) This Code section shall also relate to blanket accident and sickness insurance poli cies and to policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a hospital service nonprofit cor poration, a nonprofit medical service corporation, a nonprofit health care corporation, a health maintenance organization, or any other similar entity."
SECTION 2.8. Code Section 33-29-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to required provi sions in individual accident and sickness policies, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The provisions of this Code section shall also apply to individual accident and sick ness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service corporation, a nonprofit health care corporation, a health maintenance organization, or any other similar entity."
SECTION 2.9. Code Section 33-30-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority to issue blanket accident and sickness policies, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: