Compiler's Note
[…] (1) State Board of Education; (2) State Medical Education Board; (3) Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; (4) Board of Corrections; (5) Board of Industry, Trade, and Tourism; (6) Board of Natural Resources; (7) State Transportation Board; (8) Dental Education Board; (9) Georgia Student Finance Commission; (10) Veterans Service Board; (11) Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority; (12) Joint Board of Family Practice; (13) Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority; and (14) Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority^ and (15) Georgia Rail Passenger Authority."
SECTION 3. Code Section 46-9-274 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to membership of the Georgia Rail Passenger Authority, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each member of the authority shall receive an expense allowance and reimburse ment for travel costs as provided in Code Section 45-7-21. A like sum shall be paid to a member of the authority who attends an approved meeting, event, or other function other than an authority meeting as an official representative of the authority."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.