Compiler's Note
[…] 2595

(f) Where the subject of the investigation involves suspected abuse, neglect, or exploita tion of a resident by his or her guardian, the state ombudsman or community ombudsman shall have the authority to communicate with the resident in a private and confidential setting notwithstanding any objection by the guardian to such meeting and communication. \j--Wo person siiflii inteficrc wiwi tfic poriomiftiice of tne duties QUO exercise or tfte powers ef the state ombudsman or community ombudsman provided this article."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-60, relating to retaliation, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-60. No person shall discriminate or retaliate in any manner against any resident or relative or guardian of a resident, any employee of a long-term care facility, or any other person because of the making of a complaint or providing of information in good faith to the state ombudsman or community ombudsman. No person shall willfully interfere with the state ombudsman or community ombudsman in the performance of his or her official duties. Code Sections 31-2-6 and 31-5-8 shall apply fully to any violation of this article."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-62, relating to liability, and inserting in its place the following: