Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Article 19 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public school textbooks, so as to change the manner in which such textbooks are approved and selected; to provide for compliance with other rules; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 19 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public school textbooks, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-1012, relating to com mittees to recommend textbooks, and inserting in its place the following:
"20-2-1012. (a) The State Board of Education shall select a committee or committees of educators actually engaged in public school work in this state to examine textbooks and make rec ommendations thereon to the state board. Such committee or committees shall consist of such number of educators as the state board may deem advisable, not exceeding five in each instance. They shall serve for such time and for such duties as the state board may prescribe and shall receive such compensation as may be fixed by the state board. (b) In addition to any other method of textbook selection, the State Board of Education shall add to the approved list of textbooks for use in the public schools of this state any textbook or series of textbooks requested in writing by:
(1) The superintendents of five or more different school systems; or (2) Twenty or more teachers from at least 20 different school systems who teach and are certified to teach the courses encompassed by the textbook requested, if the requisite number of requests for the specified textbook are received within any 365 day period. A textbook so required to be added to the approved list shall be added within 30 days following the receipt by the state board of the requisite number of requests. No designation shall be included upon the approved list which indicates the manner in which any textbook was added to the list. Other than the selection method, publishers whose textbooks are added to the approved list as provided in this subsection shall be required to comply with the same rules regarding textbooks as other publishers, including but not limited to price, durability, and availability."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.