Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-6, relating to the operation of authorized emergency vehicles and law enforcement vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-6 to read as follows:
"40-6-6.
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle or law enforcement vehicle, when responding to an emergency call, er when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected viola tor of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this Code section. (b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle or law enforcement vehicle may:
(1) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter; (2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; (3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he or she does not endanger life or property; and (4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions. (c) The exceptions granted by this Code section to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of an audible signal and use of a flash ing or revolving red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such vehicle, except that a vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency and operated as such shall be making use of an audible signal and a flashing or revolving blue light with the same visibility to the front of the vehicle. (d)L) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons. (2) When a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with negligent disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer's decision to initiate or

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2423

continue the pursuit.