Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The administration of this article is vested in the Department of Human Rcoourcca Public Health which shall:
(1) Prepare and furnish all forms necessary under the provisions of this article in rela tion to the application for licensure or renewals thereof; (2) After consultation with appropriate public interest groups, adopt rules within the standards of this article necessary to effect the purposes of this article; and (3) Establish rules and regulations for the licensure of hospices."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-176.1, relating to determi nation or pronouncement of death, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-176.1.
When a patient who is terminally ill or whose death is anticipated and who is receiving hospice care from a licensed hospice dies, a registered professional nurse licensed in this state and employed by such hospice at the time of apparent death of such person, in the absence of an attending physician, may make the determination and pronouncement of the death of said patient; provided, however, that, when a hospice patient is a regis tered organ donor, only a physician may make the determination or pronouncement of death. Such determination or pronouncement shall be made in writing on a form approved by the commissioner of human resources public health."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-300, relat ing to definitions regarding private home care providers, and inserting in its place the fol lowing: