Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 95. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-40-8, relating to public edu cation programs, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-40-8.
The Department of Human Resources Public Health is authorized and directed to develop and institute a program of public education for the purpose of alerting the pub lic to the possible side effects and exposure risks of tattooing."
SECTION 96. Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to buildings, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 8-2-24, relating to appointment of advisory commit tee, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) For the purpose of assisting the department in carrying out the provisions of Code Section 8-2-23, the commissioner shall appoint an advisory committee to be composed of 24 22 members as follows:
(1) The Georgia Safety Fire Commissioner or his or her designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges; (2) The commissioner of human resources or his or her designee as an ex officio mem ber with full voting privileges; (2.1) The commissioner of public health or his or her designee as an ex officio mem ber with full voting privileges; (3) The commissioner of community affairs or his or her designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges; (4) One representative of the home building industry; (5) One representative of the industrialized building industry; (6) One representative of the general contracting industry; (7) One representative of the profession of mechanical engineering; (8) One licensed architect; (9) One licensed electrical engineer; (10) One representative of the manufactured homes industry; (11) One licensed electrical contractor;

1548

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(12) One building material dealer; (13) One licensed plumbing contractor; (14) One licensed conditioned-air contractor; (15) One licensed structural engineer; (16) Four municipal or county code enforcement officials; and (17) Two local fire officials."
SECTION 97. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-10-152, relating to continuance for attendance at meeting of Board of Human Resources, and inserting in its place the following:
"9-10-152.