Compiler's Note
[…] 2246

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

purposes; to eliminate the possibility of probation of the sentence of a first time offender; to change the minimum age for offenses of child molestation; to increase the penalties for sexual exploitation of children; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Child Protection Act of 1995."
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-5-70.
(a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18 commits the offense of cruelty to chil dren when he such person willfully deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child's health or well-being is jeopardized. (b) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children when he such person mali ciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain. (c) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children as provided in this Code sec tion shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ene five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-3, relating to the offense of statutory rape, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section to read as follows: