Compiler's Note
[…] (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to issues of causation and duty and shall not affect the existence or absence of immunity which shall be determined aa otherwise provided by law. (e) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate an authorized emergency vehicle with flashing lights other than as authorized by subsection (c) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-395, relating to the offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and:
(A) Upon conviction shall be fined not less than $300.00 $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation e* and imprisoned for p te 13 months, er both not less than ten days nor more than 12 months. Any period of such imprisonment in excess of ten days may, in the sole dis cretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated; (B) Upon the second conviction within a five-year ten-year period of time, as mea sured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined not less than $609:00 $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation e* and imprisoned for p te 13 months, e* %eth not less than 30 days nor more than 12 months. Any period of such imprisonment in excess of 30 days may, in the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year ten-year period shall constitute convictions; and (C) Upon the third or subsequent conviction within a fivc-ycai1 ten-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 $2,500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation e* and imprisoned for p te 13 months, e* both not less than 90 days nor more than 12 months. Any period of such imprisonment in excess of 90 days may, in the sole discretion of the judge, be sus pended, stayed, or probated; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year ten-year period shall constitute con victions.