Compiler's Note
[…] 2198

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 36-62-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to directors of development authorities, so as to eliminate the prohibition against directors being officers or employees of a county or municipal corporation; to require audited finan cial statements under certain conditions; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 36-62-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to directors of development authorities, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and by inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The directors shall be taxpayers residing in the county or municipal corporation for which the authority is created, and their successors shall be appointed as provided by the resolution provided for in Code Section 36-62-4; Ne director sfeatt be a effieer or employee ef the county er municipal corporation."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows: