Compiler's Note
[…] The cancer control officer shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and must be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He or she shall adminis ter the cancer program for the Division ef Physical Health ef the Department of Human Resources Public Health in compliance with this chapter. He or she shall be provided an office with clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this program."
SECTION 69. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-15-5, relat ing to the commissioner's duties, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) Extend financial aid to persons suffering from cancer to enable them to obtain the medical, nursing, pharmaceutical, and technical services necessary in caring for such disease. Criteria and procedures for financial aid will be developed by the Divisiea ef- Physical Health Department of Public Health in accordance with the principle that pauperization of a functional family unit will subvert the rehabilitative purposes of this program and will be more costly to the state in the long run;".
SECTION 70. Chapter 16 of said title, relating to the care and treatment of chronic renal disease patients, is amended by striking Code Section 31-16-2, relating to establishment of the program, and inserting in its place the following:

1542

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,