Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to indemnification of law enforcement officers, firemen, prison guards, and publicly employed emergency medical technicians, is amended by striking paragraph (6) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions used in said article, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:
"(6) 'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, or a political subdivision or municipality thereof, who, as a full-time or part-time employee, is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of public employment or service with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws and whose duties include the preserva tion of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term also includes the employees designated by the commissioner of children and youth services of the Department of Children and Youth Services pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, which employees have the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly children who have escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Children and Youth Services or who have broken the conditions of supervision and employees designated and delegated law enforcement powers by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Code Sections 46-7-28, 46-7-70, and 46-11-6, which personnel have the duty to enforce the laws relating to motor carriers and the transportation of hazardous materials. Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the com position of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor, who have been specifically designated and delegated law enforcement powers by the adjutant general, and whose duties include the preserva tion of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime."