Compiler's Note
[…] The Secretary of State shall issue the commission to the person elected Gover nor."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-522, relating to grounds for election contests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-522.
A result of a primary or election may be contested on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result; (2) Reserved When the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute; (3) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result; (4) For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or elec tion, if such error would change the result; (5) For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete in a run-off primary or election."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-527, relating to judgments in election contests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2023