Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2575

(viii) Aggravated sexual battery; (ix) Aggravated child molestation; or (x) Aggravated stalking; (B) Who are an obvious threat to society as determined by the Department of Human Resources or the assigned judge; or (C) Who have been convicted of or committed for three or more felonies.'
SECTION 1.2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 17-7-130, relating to procedures upon a person's plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) If a person is found to be mentally incompetent to stand trial, whether or not com mitted to a state institution under this Code section, the state may file at any time a motion for rehearing on the issue of the person's mental competency. The court shall grant said motion upon a showing by the state that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person's mental condition has changed. If this motion is granted, the case shall proceed as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Article 1 of Chapter 16, relating to definitions and discovery in felony cases, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Article 1 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 1
17-16-1.