Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-193, relating to the membership of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association and the appointment of members, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-193.
(a) The association shall be composed of the commissioner of natural resources or his or her designee and seven eight members to be appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall be a resident of the metropolitan Atlanta area. The members appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of four years, with the beginning and ending dates of terms to be specified by the Governor, and until the appointment and qualifica tion of their successors, except that the fourth member to be appointed by the Governor as provided for in this part shall be appointed for an initial term of three years and until the appointment and qualification of his or her successor, and except that the members of the association appointed by the Governor and in office on July 1, 1978, shall continue in office until the expiration of the terms for which they were appointed and until the appointment and qualification of their successors, and except that the fifth member to be appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for an initial term begin ning July 1, 1985, and ending December 31, 1987, and until the appointment and qualifi cation of a successor. Appointments by the Governor to fill vacancies on the association shall be made for the unexpired term. (b) The constitutional officers named te the association shall immediately enter apen their duties without farther act er formality, and the persons appointed by the Governor

flSSOC 1 QtlOtt 3ilUi elCCt Ofi Or ItS DUClTlDCFS ft9 Cfl&l FIQ SLR &Du flUOtttCP ft9 V1CTM
'i tie Ciifiirniftft sftftW T&C elected iponi fliwoii^ trie mcmoei'd flppoiHMJCI oy uie Governor. The Governor shall appoint the chairperson of the association for a term of one year from among the members of the association which the Governor appoints. A

1888

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

member may serve no more than two consecutive terms as chairperson nor more than two terms as chairperson in any one four year term as a member of the association. The association shall also elect a secretary and a treasurer who need not be members.