Compiler's Note
[…] Such written comments may be submitted to the authority's executive director, the authority, and the Governor. (e) Members of the Citizens Resource Council shall serve without compensation, but its members who are not employees or officials of state or local governmental entities shall receive reimbursement from funds available to the authority for their actual expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-235, relating to the powers of the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-235.
The authority shall have power: (1) To have a seal and alter it at pleasure; (2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal property for its corporate purposes; (3) To sell, by competitive bids, and dispose of all junk, salvage, and surplus materi als, together with all obsolete, unused, or surplus machinery or equipment now or in the future upon or affixed to its leasehold property; and to apply the proceeds there from to permanent improvements on the island; (4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including engineering, archi tectural, and construction experts and attorneys, and to fix their compensation; (5) To make contracts, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient, includ ing contracts for construction of projects or contracts with respect to the leasing or use of projects which it causes to be subdivided, erected, or acquired; (6) To plan, survey, subdivide, improve, administer, construct, erect, acquire, own, repair, remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, operate, and manage projects as defined in Code Section 12-3-231, to be located on property owned or leased by the authority, the cost of any such project to be paid from its income, from the proceeds of revenue anticipation certificates of the authority, or from such pro ceeds and any grant from the United States f America or any agency or instrumen tality thereof, or from the State of Georgia; provided, however, that the authority shall not undertake any such activity having a projected cost of over $1 million unless it has first evaluated the feasibility of involving private persons or entities in the devel opment, construction, operation, and management of the authority's existing projects and such proposed activities and has filed a copy of such evaluation with the Office of Planning and Budget and with the Recreational Authorities Overview Committee; (7) To accept loans and grants, either or both, of money or materials or property of any kind from the United States ef America or any agency or instrumentality thereof,