Compiler's Note
[…] All subsequent successors to all additional judges provided for in this Act shall be elected at the general election next".
By redesignating current Section 6 as Section 7.
By inserting between lines 32 and 33 of page 3 the following:
"SECTION 6.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval."

On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as fol lows:

Y Ashe
N Bailey
N Baker Y Bannister N Bari'oot
Bargeron Y Barnard N Barnes N Bates N Benefield N Birdsong
N Bordeaux N Bostick Y Breedlove Y Brooks, D N Brooks, T N Brown, G

Y Brown, J
Y Brush