Compiler's Note
[…] "(9) 'Entity' includes corporation and foreign corporation; nonprofit corporation and foreign nonprofit corporation; profit and nonprofit unincorporated association; busi ness trust, estate, general partnership, limited partnership, trust, two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest; limited liability company and foreign lim ited liability company; limited liability partnership and foreign limited liability part nership; and state, United States, and foreign government."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-401, relating to corporate names of business corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, a corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from:
(1) The corporate name of a corporation incorporated or authorized to transact busi ness in this state; (2) A corporate name reserved or registered under Code Section 14-2-402 or 14-2-403; (3) The fictitious name adopted by a foreign corporation authorized to transact busi ness in this state because its real name is unavailable; (4) The corporate name of a nonprofit corporation incorporated or authorized to transact business in this state; and (5) The name of a limited partnership or professional association filed with the Secre tary of State^ and (6) The name of a limited liability company formed or authorized to transact business in this state."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-721, relating to voting entitlement of shares, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: