Compiler's Note
[…] The commission is further authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by this chapter for appli cations filed by applicants and licensees located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal authorities."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting, revocation, or suspension of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any for eign country has sanctioned the license of an applicant for a salesperson's, associate bro ker's, or broker's license or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other st&tGi or flny wiicrc &n dpp11cflfit tor ft sdicspcrson s, sssoci&*c DFOKCP 9, or DPOKCP s license has bee sanctioned by th commission or by a- similar commission ef any ether state e* foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, such sanction lapsing, or surrender in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license. A applicant for liccnsure as Q98ociAte Droitcr of d Droiicr wtto lifts rifld ft license revoiceu oy yyjicncvcr fliiy occupfl~ tional licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the license of an applicant for a salesperson's, associate broker's, or broker's license or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such appli cant's license, the commission may be licensed by th commission as issue an associate bfeief broker's or a broker broker's license only if:
(1) At least ten years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational license was revoked; (2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and (3) The applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public."