Compiler's Note
[…] The court may award to the plaintiff back pay. The court may award court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party."
SECTION 5. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-2-74,

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1491

relating to special license plates for disabled persons, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any motor vehicle owner who is a resident of Georgia, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration, licensing, and payment of fees and upon sub mitting satisfactory proof to the commissioner or one of his or her agents that he or she has permanently lost the use of a leg or both legs, or an arm or both arms, or any com bination thereof, or is so severely disabled as to be unable to move without the aid of crutches or a wheelchair, shall be issued a specially designated disabled person's license plate from the commissioner. For purposes of this subsection, presentation of a handi capped an identification card for persons with disabilities issued pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title shall constitute proof of disability. (b) A hearing impaired person otherwise qualified under this subsection shall be eligible to have issued to him or her a specially designated disabled person's license plate in accordance with this Code section. As used in this Code section, 'hearing impaired per son' shall have the same meaning as defined in Code Section 24-9-101, except that the term 'hearing impaired person' shall not include any person who is not qualified for a driver's license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-35, relating to reports by physicians and vision specialists in connection with the issuance or revocation of drivers' licenses, as now or hereafter amended. For purposes of this subsection, presentation of a handi capped an identification card for persons with disabilities issued pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title shall constitute proof of hearing impairment."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Article 8 of Chapter 5, relating to handicapped indentification cards, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Article 8 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 8
40-5-170. As used in this article, the term: