Compiler's Note
[…] The board of the fund shall notify the Commis sioner by letter within ten days following the return of any surplus."
SECTION 12. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-163, relating to investment of assets and maintenance of loss reserves, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 34-9-163 to read as follows:
"34-9-163.
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this article, the investable assets of a fund shall be invested only in securities or other investments permitted by the laws of this state for the investment of assets constituting the legal reserves of property and casualty insurance companies or in such other securities or investments as the Commis sioner may permit such insurers to invest their funds under Title 33. Such investments shall be subject to the same terms, conditions, and limitations which apply to property and casualty insurance companies under Title 33. (b) For all claims under policies written in the three years immediately preceding the date as of which the statement is made, a fund shall maintain:
(1) Actual loss reserves, incurred but not reported loss reserves, and reserves for aggregate excess insurance which, combined with actual loss and loss expense pay ments, shall be in an amount at least equal to the loss fund percentage as stated in the fund's excess insurance policy or such higher amounts as required by the Commis sioner; or (2) With the approval of