Compiler's Note
[…] board shall provide far the development and implementation by Jly 4; 1080, ef- develop a state-wide uniform model annual evaluation instrument for each classification of pro fessional personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. AH men instruments shall be fieM tested and revised te meet established measurement criteria designed te provide for validity and reliability The local units of administration are authorized to use the models developed by the State Board of Education."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-211, relat ing to the employment of teachers, principals, and other certificated professional person nel, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each local school system shall have a job description for each certificated profes sional personnel classification, shall have policies and procedures relative to the recruit ment and selection of such personnel, and shall adhere to such recruitment and selection policies and procedures. Such policies and procedures shall assure nondiscrimination on the basis of sex, race, religion, or national origin. Such policies and procedures shall also include the announcement in writing of the availability of all certificated positions to the appropriate colleges and universities in the state and to the Department of Education and within the local school system.