Compiler's Note
[…] The purchase of such hospital care shall be limited to the nonprofit basic cost of hospital care needed for the treatment of the ill or injured, as deemed necessary and ordered by the physician in charge of the case in accordance with this article and the rules, regulations, and standards adopted and promulgated pursuant to this article."

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1529

SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-8-32, relat ing to determinations of indigency, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The commissioner of human resources public health shall adopt state-wide stan dards to determine indigency for the purposes of this article. To the extent practicable, such standards shall be based on similar standards adopted for the purpose of determin ing the ability to pay of patients receiving services in state hospitals as authorized by state law, as now or hereafter enacted, governing responsibility for payment of cost of care for health care services rendered by state hospitals."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-8-36, relat ing to state appropriations for indigent health care, and inserting in its place the following: