Compiler's Note
[…] Eaeh appropriate meter vehicle Beense forta shall then fee marked 'returned for tax parposes so tnflt eftcn sucii motor venicie rnoy T&e1 sold fliid licensed &nd tne &d vfliorefl^ tflxes pflid fts provided tn tnis ctFticie. (c) All new saetef vehicles in transit and net actually in a dealer's inventory en January i ef eaeh year sfeaH net be subject te taxation for that year. Dealers shall submit preef that eaeh stieh eter vehicle was actually received after January 1 ef that yea*r"

2116

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 19. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for taxation and application for and issuance of license plates upon payment of taxes due, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-473 to read as follows:
"48-5-473. (a) Each year every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after December Si or e May i; whichever eeetifs ftrstj provided that taxes shall be due at the time of registration or transfer of registration only if such vehicle was owned during the owner's registration period. If- the owner ef- a motor vehicle returns
of a license plate is required, the ewer ahall apply for the purchase ef th license pktte
for the motor vehicle, the owner shall nevertheless return the motor vehicle for taxation as provided for in this Code section, but no license plate need be purchased? Except as
to t/ode ocction 4o~o~41 LH, DO license picite for fliiy motor vehicle sfi&n i&e issued Dy THC

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in the case of an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle, as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, the owner or owners shall certify at the time of returning the antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle for taxation, paying the taxes due on the motor vehicle, and purchasing a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after December 31 ef en May -, whichever eemes first, that the vehicle is an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, and, upon said certification, said vehicle shall be registered and