Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-8-81, relat ing to definitions regarding reporting abuse or exploitation of residents in long-term care facilities, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermedi ate care home, or personal care home now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department Department of Public Health."
SECTION 36. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-8-82, relat ing to the reporting of abuse or exploitation, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Any: (1) Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other employee in a hospital or facility; (2) Medical examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, social worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical therapist, or psycholo gist; or (3) Employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to resi dents or responsible for inspection of long-term care facilities
who has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the Department of Human Rcsourcco Public Health within 24 hours after making the initial report."
SECTION 37. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-8-102, relat ing to definitions regarding bill of rights for residents of long-term care facilities, and inserting in its place the following: