Compiler's Note
[…] Each applicant for an identification card shall sur render any identification card or driver's license previously issued by any other state and

2066

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

any identification card previously issued by this state. Willful failure to surrender any such previous driver's license or personal identification card upon application for a new personal identification card will be considered an act of fraud and upon conviction, be punished as provided for in Code Section 40-5-125."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-120, relating to the unlaw ful use of a license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-120 to read as follows:
"40-5-120. It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
(1) Display 3% display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his or her posses sion any canceled, revoked, or suspended; fictitious, er fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100: (2) Fail T-e fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon lawful demand any driver's license or personal identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100 which has been suspended, revoked, disqualified, or canceled; (3) Permit ?% permit any unlawful use of a driver's license or personal identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100 issued to him such person; or (4) Do 5^ de any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter for which a criminal sanction is not provided elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.