Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-498, relating to the Constitutional Officers Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-498.

2022

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Reserved."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-499, relating to duties of the Secretary of State as to tabulation, computation, and canvassing of votes for state and federal officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section to read as follows:
"(a) Upon receiving the certified returns of any election from the various superintend ents, the Secretary of State shall immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph 4B) (A) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of more than one county and shall thereupon certify and file in his or her office the tabulation thereof. The Secretary of State shall also, upon receiving the certified returns for presidential electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of presi dential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor. The Governor shall enumerate and ascertain the number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors receiving the highest number of votes."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-502, relating to certificates of election and commission and proclamation as to consti tutional amendments, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: