Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The trustees of a fund may submit underwriting criteria to the Commissioner for approval and unless the Commissioner disapproves the underwriting criteria within 90 days, the fund shall be authorized to approve or deny application for membership in the fund according to such underwriting criteria. The Commissioner, in conjunction with any examination of the fund, shall ensure that the fund is complying with the underwriting criteria submitted and approved by the Commissioner."

1942

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-156, relating to voluntary and involuntary termination of membership in a fund, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-156 to read as follows:
"34-9-156.
(a) A member may elect to terminate voluntarily its participation in a fund by giving at least 90 days' advance written notice to the fund and to the Commissioner unless the fund elects to meet the requirements of paragraph (e) of this Code section. Such vol untary termination shall be approved by the Commissioner or the fund, upon a finding by him the Commissioner, or the fund, that such member and the ftmd are is in good standing and that both member and fund have met all requirements of this article and of any rules and regulations issued by the Commissioner and the fund as of the pro posed effective date of termination.
(b)(l){A) A member may be involuntarily terminated as a member of a fund upon a finding by the Commissioner, after due notice and hearing, that such member has failed to comply with the requirements of this article or with the bylaws of the fund or the applicable intrastate agreement. Such hearings may be initiated by the Com missioner either upon his the Commissioner's own motion or upon a recommenda tion of the board of the fund or the member facing involuntary termination. In the Commissioner's discretion, any hearings arising from this Code section may be con solidated if the issues involved are the same or substantially similar to those of other scheduled hearings. (B) The trustees of a fund may involuntarily terminate a member of the fund if the fund elects to meet the requirements of subsection (e) of this Code section and if the trustees find that such member has failed to comply with the requirements of this article or with the bylaws of the fund or the applicable intrastate agreement. (2) A member may be involuntarily terminated for failure to pay its proportionate share or any premiums or installments thereof due the fund or for failure otherwise to discharge its obligations to the fund when due.