Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-987 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Profes sional Standards Commission, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall appoint an executive secretary who shall serve as the secre tary and executive officer of the commission. Such executive secretary shall be compen sated in an amount fixed by the Governor commission. The executive secretary shall have the authority to employ such professional and clerical personnel as may be neces sary to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the commission. Personnel of the Department of Education may be utilized by the commission subject to the approval of the State School Superintendent."