Compiler's Note
[…] Such policies and procedures shall also include the announcement in writing of the availability of all certificated positions to the appropriate colleges and universities in the state and to the Department of Education and within the local school system. A local board of education may also announce such positions m tiic ic^cu OPJJ&II t me county m wincii tftc scnooi system is iocfitcd &nu to colleges and universities in other states."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-751 to read as follows:

2458

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"20-2-751.
As used in this subpart, the term: (1) 'Expulsion' means expulsion of a student from a public school beyond the current school quarter or semester. (2) 'Long-term suspension' means the suspension of a student from a public school for more than ten school days but not beyond the current school quarter or semester. (3) 'Short-term suspension' means the suspension of a student from a public school for not more than ten school days. (4) 'Weapon' means a firearm as such term is defined in Section 921 of Title 18 of the United States Code."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 2-2-751 a new Code Section 20-2-751.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-751.1.