Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprison ment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person may, in the discretion of the court, be punished as for a misdemeanor.''
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-4.
(a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 14 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person. (b) A person convicted of a first offense of child molestation shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ene five nor more than 20 years. Upon such first convic tion of the offense of child molestation, the judge may probate the sentence; and such probation may be upon the special condition that the defendant undergo a mandatory period of counseling administered by a licensed psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. However, if the judge finds that such probation should not be imposed, he or she shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment; provided, further, that upon a defendant's being incarcerated on a conviction for such first offense, the Department of Corrections shall provide counseling to such defendant. Upon a second or subsequent conviction of an offense of child molestation, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five ten years nor more than 30 years or by imprisonment for life; pro vided, however, that prior to trial, a defendant shall be given notice, in writing, that the

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 1995

2247

state intends to seek a punishment of life imprisonment. Adjudication of guilt or imposi tion of sentence for a conviction of a second or subsequent offense of child molestation, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or with held. (c) A person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation when he such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.