Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to selling and other trade practices, is amended by adding, following Article 17, a new Article 17A to read as follows:

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2517

"ARTICLE 17A
10-1-520. This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Consignment of Art Act.'
10-1-521. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Art dealer' means a person engaged in the business of selling works of art, other than a person exclusively engaged in the business of selling goods at public auction, and other than a non-profit organization. (2) 'Artist' means the person who creates a work of art, or, if such person is deceased, such person's heir, legatee, or personal representative.