Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrest by law enforcement officers generally, so as to change the provisions relating to notice to accused of time and place of commitment hearing; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrest by law enforcement officers generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-4-26, relating to duty to bring persons arrested before judicial officer within 72 hours, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-4-26 to read as follows:
"17-4-26. Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable dili gence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a commit ting judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The arresting officer accused shall aetify the accused be notified as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Twiggs of the 8th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 119.

2284

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

On the motion, the ayes were 93, nays 0. The motion prevailed.