Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 1995

2221

provisions relating to a quorum of the committee; to provide for related matters; to pro vide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative ser vices in the General Assembly, is amended by striking Code Section 28-4-1, relating to the Legislative Services Committee, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"28-4-1.
(a) There is created the Legislative Services Committee, hereinafter called the commit tee, to be composed of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, the chairman chairperson of the Appropriations Committee of the Senate, the chairman chairperson of the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representa tives, the chairman chairperson of the Judiciary Committee of the Senate, the chairman chairperson of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, the chairman chairperson of the Banking and Financial Institutions Committee of the Senate, the chairman chairperson of the Ways and Means Committee of the House of Representa tives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, the majority leader of the Senate, the majority leader of the House of Representatives, the minority leader of the Senate, the minority leader of the House of Representatives, the Secretary of the Senate, and the Clerk of the House of Represen tatives. The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be chairman of the committee; and the Secretary ef th Senate shH fee secretary ef the committee chairperson of the committee and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be secretary of the committee during each odd-numbered year. The President of the Senate shall be chair person of the committee and the Secretary of the Senate shall be secretary of the com mittee during each even-numbered year. (b) The members of the committee shall receive no additional allowances for service on the committee while the General Assembly is in session; but, for each day spent in the performance of their duties under this chapter between sessions, the members shall receive the allowances authorized by law for legislative members of interim legislative committees. (c) The committee shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter. Additional meetings may be held upon the call of the chairman chairperson or upon the call of a majority of the members of the committee.