Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of this article shall apply only to misdemeanor cases or to felony cases docketed, indicted, or in which an accusation was returned prior to January 1, 1995, if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant do not agree in writing that the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter shall apply."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-31, relating to the require ment of a jury finding of an aggravating circumstance and recommendation that the death penalty be imposed prior to imposition of a death sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-31 to read as follows:
"17-10-31.
(a) Where, upon a trial by jury, a person is convicted of an offense which may be pun ishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommenda tion that such sentence be imposed. Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment as provided by law. Unless the jury trying the case makes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and recommends the death sentence in its verdict, the court shall not sentence the defendant to death, provided that no such finding of statutory aggravating circumstance shall be necessary in offenses of treason or aircraft hijacking. This Code section shall not affect a sentence when the case is tried without a jury or when the judge accepts a plea of guilty. (b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in subsection (a) of this Code section and effective with respect to offenses occurring on or after July 1, 1995, if a per son is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death and the jury makes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance but is unable to agree on a verdict as to a sentence of life imprisonment or death and the judge has determined that the jury is deadlocked, then the trial court shall inquire as to the numerical division of the jury and shall act in accordance with this numerical division as follows:
(1) If the trial judge determines that the jury has found the existence of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance but is deadlocked as to the sentence to be imposed and is divided as to the sentence with less than seven jurors being in favor of impos ing a sentence of death, the trial judge shall impose a life sentence; (2) If the trial judge determines that the jury has found the existence of at least one