Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to torts, is amended by adding, following Code Section 51-1-29.1, a new Code Section 51-1-29.2 to read as follows:
"51-1-29.2. Any natural person who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides services during a time of emergency and in a place of emergency as declared by the Governor for the benefit of any individual to prevent, minimize, and repair injury and damage to property resulting from catastrophic acts of nature, including fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, or wave action, shall not be liable to any individual receiving such assistance as a result of any act or omission in rendering such service if such person was acting in good faith and unless the damage or injury was caused by the willful or wanton negligence or misconduct of such person."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.