Compiler's Note
[…] Where deemed desirable by the agency, hearing and notice as provided in Code Section 31-5-2 may be conducted by it prior to adoption of any rule or regulation."

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1525

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-5-9, relating to injunctions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The Department of Human Resources Public Health and all county boards of health are empowered to institute appropriate proceedings for injunction in the courts of competent jurisdiction in this state for the purpose of enjoining a violation of any provision of this title as now existing or as may be hereafter amended or of any regula tion or order duly issued by the department or any county board of health, provided that this Code section shall not apply to violations of the provisions of Chapter 20 of this title. The department and the county boards of health are also empowered to main tain action for injunction to abate any public nuisance which is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort. Such actions may be maintained notwithstanding the fact that such violation also constitutes a crime and notwithstanding that other adequate reme dies at law exist. Such actions may be instituted in the name of the department or any county board, as the case may be, in the county in which a violation of any provision of this title occurs. For purposes of this Code section, the county boards of health are declared to be legal entities capable of maintaining actions in their respective names without naming the individuals constituting such board, or acting on behalf of the department, as the case may be."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-5-20, relating to a definition regarding warrants, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-5-20.