Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to stalking, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-91, relating to aggravated stalking, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under sur veillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.