Compiler's Note
[…] It is declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that no provision of this chapter shall be con strued so as to repeal, supersede, or preempt any of the functions, powers, authority, duties, or responsibilities assigned to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources under this chapter or any other laws or statutes of this state."
SECTION 58. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-5, relating to powers and duties of Department of Human Resources and Department of Natural Resources; enforce ment of chapter through inspection; and training programs, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-5.
(a) For the protection of the public health and safety, the Department of Htmttm Resources Public Health, with regard to radiation generating equipment, and the Department of Natural Resources, with regard to radioactive materials, are empowered to:
(1) Develop comprehensive policies and programs for the evaluation, determination, and amelioration of hazards associated with the use of radiation. Such policies and programs shall be developed with due regard for compatibility with federal programs; (2) Advise, consult, and cooperate with other public agencies and with affected groups and industries; (3) Encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, investigations, public hearings, train ing, research, and demonstrations relating to the control of sources of radiation, the effect upon public health and safety of exposure to radiation, and related problems;

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1537

(4) Adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal such rules, regulations, and standards which may provide for licensing or registration relating to the distribution, assembly, manufacture, production, transportation, use, handling, storage, disposal, sale, lease, or other disposition of radioactive material and radiation generating equipment as may be necessary to carry out this chapter, provided that prior to adoption of any regula tion or standard, or amendment or repeal thereof, the Department of Human Resources Public Health or the Department of Natural Resources, as is appropriate, shall afford interested parties an opportunity, at a public hearing conducted as pro vided in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title, to submit data or views orally or in writ ing. The recommendations of nationally recognized bodies in the field of radiation protection shall be taken into consideration when formulating standards relative to the permissible dosage of radiation;