Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2009

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking the word "and" at the end of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and", and by adding at the end of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions regarding tuition equalization grants, a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C)(i) A qualified proprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is a baccalaureate degree-granting institution of higher education accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education or which is a degree-granting institution of higher education accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education and was first certified as a degree-granting institution by the Georgia Department of Education on December 31, 1975, which is not a Bible school or college (or, at the graduate level, a school or college of theology or divinity); which admits as regular students only persons who have a high school diploma, a general education development (GED) certificate, or a degree from an accredited postsecondary institution; whose students are eligible to participate in the federal Pell Grant program; which has been reviewed and approved for operation and for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds by the Georgia Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission; and which has been in existence for at least ten years; provided, however, that the criteria for approval for receipt of tui tion equalization grant funds shall include but not be limited to areas of course study, quality of instruction, student placement rate, research and library sources, faculty, support staff, financial resources, physical plant facilities resources, and support and equipment resources. (ii) Any proprietary institution that is otherwise qualified pursuant to division (i) of this subparagraph on the effective date of this Act shall be deemed to be eligi ble for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds subject, however, to any subse quent review of such approval pursuant to any proper regulations which may thereafter be adopted in accordance with paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5 applicable to all qualified proprietary institutions."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1995.