Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 138.

Said title is further amended by striking "Human Resources, Department of ............... one

copy" from paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-18-31, relating to distribution of court

reports, and inserting in its place the following:

"Human Resources, Department of.............................................................

bone copy

Public Health, Department of.....................................................................

bone copy"

SECTION 139.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to exemptions from disclosure, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) All state officers and employees shall have a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity or personally identifiable information of any person participating in research on commercial, scientific, technical, medical, scholarly, or artistic issues conducted by the Department of Human Resources^ the Department of Public Health, or a state institution of higher education whether sponsored by the institution alone or in con junction with a governmental body or private entity. Personally identifiable informa tion shall mean any information which if disclosed might reasonably reveal the identity of such person including but not limited to the person's name, address, and social security number.