Compiler's Note
[…] In the event the person infected or suspected of being infected with HIV refuses to consent to the administration of an HIV test, the authorized agent or agents of the Department of Human Resources Public Health are authorized to petition the court for an order autho rizing the administration of an HIV test pursuant to the procedure set forth in Code Section 31-17A-3."

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1543

SECTION 74. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-17A-3, relat ing to refusal to consent to testing, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) If a person refuses to consent to an HIV test, as provided in Code Section 31-17A-2, the Department of Human Resources Public Health may file a civil complaint with the superior court of the county of the residence of the person refusing the test. The complaint shall allege with specificity the basis for the allegations which the depart ment believes support the conclusion that the person is infected with HIV, as well as the scope, nature, and threat to the public health created thereby, and the proposed plan to be adopted to protect the public health in the event the court orders the admin istration of the HIV test and the person is found to be an HIV infected person. The person against whom the complaint is filed shall be represented by counsel, and, in the event the person against whom the complaint is filed cannot afford counsel, counsel shall be appointed by the court."