Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 126. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-154, relating to powers and duties retained by Department of Human Resources, and inserting in its place the following subsections:
"(b) The Department of Human Resources Public Health shall retain, in accordance with terms of the state plan, the functions, and all tangible things and employees relat ing thereto, oft establishing
(1) Establishing and maintaining certain standards for certain institutions and agen cies seeking to become or remain providers and shall finally determine and certify whether such institutions and agencies meet such standards^ (c) The Department of Human Resources shall retain, in accordance with terms of the state plan, the functions, and all tangible things and employees relating thereto, of: {2}{1) Determining and certifying the eligibility of certain applicants for and recipi ents of medical assistance; and ^121 Prescribing regulations to require that applicants for medical assistance be given clear and easily understandable notice that all books, papers, records, and mem oranda of the provider relating to the provision of medical assistance to the applicant will be made available, upon request, to the commissioner of medical assistance or his representative and that, by accepting medical assistance, the applicant thereby con sents to the providing of such books, papers, records, and memoranda to the commis sioner of medical assistance or his representative."
SECTION 126.1. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions regarding children and youth services, and inserting in its place the follow ing: