Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) That the administration of an emergency medical systems communications pro gram should be the responsibility of the Department of Human Resources Public Health, acting upon the recommendations of the local entity which coordinates the program; all ambulance services shall be a part of this system even if this system is the '911' emergency telephone number;".
SECTION 50. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (3), (14), and (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(3) 'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service which is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section ef the Division ef- PabHe Health ef the Department of Human Resources Public Health." "(14) 'License officer' means the commissioner of human resources public health or his or her designee.