Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to the allocation and apportionment of corporate net income for state income tax pur poses, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the portion of the net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following three feete* formula:
(A)Property factor. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period;
(i) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual

2060

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals;
(ii) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the tax period, except that the commissioner may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if such averaging is reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's prop erty;
(B)Payroll factor. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensa tion and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere dur ing the tax period. The term 'compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.