Compiler's Note
[…] 1510

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

term of any collective bargaining agreement an amount greater than what he or she would have paid as normal membership dues had he or she been a member of the labor organization for the entire period of his or her employment during the term of that agreement; and provided, further, that, with the union's agreement, any such employee may be allowed to represent himself or herself with respect to a grievance through the contractual grievance procedure."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-6-23, relating to certain con tracts contrary to public policy, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-6-23 to read as follows:
"34-6-23. Any provision in a contract between an employer and a labor organization which requires as a condition of employment or continuance of employment that any individ ual be or remain a member or an affiliate of a labor organization e? that any individual pay any fee; assessment, e* other sam f money whatsoever te a tebe* organization is declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state; and any such provision in any such contract heretofore or hereafter made shall be absolutely void."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-6-24, relating to contracts requiring membership in or payments to labor organizations as a condition of employment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-6-24 to read as follows: