Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to qualification fees, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsec tions (a) and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Qualification fees for party and public offices shall be fixed and published as fol lows:
(1) The governing authority of any county, not later than February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan primary, or general election is to be held, and at least 20 days prior to the special primary or election in the case of a special pri mary or special election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual total gross salary of the office paid in the preceding calendar year including all supplements authorized by law if a salaried office. If not a salaried office, a reason able fee shall be set by the county governing authority, such fee not to exceed 3 per cent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year; (2) Within the same time limitation as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of State shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for any candidate qualify ing by this method with a state political party and for any candidate qualifying with the Secretary of State for a nonpartisan primary and for any candidate filing with the Secretary of State his or her notice of candidacy for a general or special election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 per cent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year; (3) A reasonable qualifying fee may be set according to party rule for each political party office to be filled in a primary. Such fees shall be set and published by the county or state political party not later than February 1 of the year in which the pri mary is to be held for the filling of such party office."