Compiler's Note
[…] Before any such examination or reexamination, the department may require the person, persons, or organization manufacturing or market ing the system to reimburse the department or its agent for the reasonable expenses of such examination."
SECTION 7. Chapter 3 of said title, relating to county boards of health, is amended by striking para graph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-3-4, relating to powers of such boards, and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) Contract with the Department of Human ResourceSj Department of Public Health, or other agencies for assistance in the performance of its functions and the exercise of its powers and for supplying services which are within its purview to per form, provided that such contracts and amendments thereto shall have first been approved by the department. In entering into any contracts to perform its functions and to exercise its powers, and for supplying services which are within its purview to perform, any county board of health or any health district created under the authority of Code Section 31-3-15 shall be considered an agency and such agency shall have the authority to contract with any other county board of health; combination of county boards of health; any other health district; public or private hospitals; hospital author ities; medical schools; training and educational institutions; departments and agencies of the state; county or municipal governments; persons, partnerships, corporations, and associations, public or private; the United States government or the government of any other state; or any other legal entity; and".
SECTION 8. Chapter 4 of said title, creating the Council on Maternal and Infant Health, is amended by striking the undesignated introductory paragraph of Code Section 31-4-2, setting forth the duties of the council, and inserting in its place the following: