Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Records obtained pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be consid ered public records and shall not be released by the department Department of Human Resources or the Department of Public Health or any regional board unless otherwise specifically authorized by law."
SECTION 110. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-52.1, relating to submission to HIV test, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) No later than December 31, 1991, the department shall require to submit to an HIV test each person who has been committed to the custody of the commissioner to serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the custody of the Depart ment of Human Resources or Department of Public Health under Code Section 42-5-52, if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is in such cus tody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has already submit ted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 17-10-15."
SECTION 111. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-12, relating to incapacity upon the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and inserting in its place the following: