Compiler's Note
[…] "33-20-25. (a) Every health eate corporation is declared te be a charitable and benevolent inatitutien and shall be exempt frem aH taxes ether than those provided fer ander this chapter as saeh charitable and benevolent institution!) are new ef may hereafter -be exempt from uixes. {b)-Any and all supervision, conservation, rehabilitation, liquidation, or examination of the affairs of any corporation by the Commissioner shall be at the expense of the corpo ration."
SECTION 1.10. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-20-31, relating to the applicability and construction of said chapter, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-20-31 to read as follows:
"33-20-31.
Except for corporations subject to this chapter which are surviving corporations, this This chapter shall not apply to nor govern any corporation which is organized for profit or which contemplates any pecuniary gain to its shareholders or members. This chapter shall net authorize ner be construed te authorize, directly er indirectly, any corporation te operate ft health ear* plan en a profit basis.