Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Criminal Code of Geor gia," is amended by striking Code Section 16-8-13, relating to stealing and embezzling trade secrets, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-8-13.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Article' means any object, material, device, substance, or copy thereof, including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photo graph, microorganism, blueprint, or map. (2) 'Copy' means any facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an arti cle and any note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article. (3) 'Representing' means describing, depicting, containing, constituting, reflecting, or recording. (4) 'Trade secret' means information, without regard to form, including, but not lim ited to, technical or nontechnical data, a formula, a pattern, a compilation, a program, a device,, a method, a technique, a drawing, a process, financial data, financial plans, product plans, or a list of actual or potential customers or suppliers which is not com monly known by or available to the public and which information: (A) Derives economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (B) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to main tain its secrecy.
(b) Any person who, with the intent to deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the exclusive use of a trade secret, or with an intent to appropriate a trade secret to his or her own use or to the use of another, does any of the following:
(1) Takes, uses, or discloses such trade secret to an unauthorized person; (2) Acquires knowledge of such trade secret by deceitful means or artful practice; or (3) Without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of an article representing such trade secret commits the offense of theft of a trade secret and, upon conviction thereof, shall be pun ished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years and by a fine of

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2653