Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The chief registrar shall be the chief administrative officer of the board of regis trars and shall generally supervise and direct the administration of the affairs of the board of registrars. The chief registrar shall act as chairperson of the board of registrars and, as chief registrar, shall perform those functions normally devolving upon the chair person. The board of registrars shall meet each month on a day selected by the chief registrar to transact the business of the board. The board shall also meet at other times as needed upon the call of the chief registrar or upon the request of two or more of the registrars. The chief registrar shall be compensated in an amount of not less than $55.00 per day for each day of service on the business of the board of registrars. The other reg istrars shall be compensated in an amount of not less than $44.00 per day for each day of service on the business of the board of registrars. In lieu of the per diem compensa tion provided for in this subsection, the chief registrar may be compensated in an amount not less than $247.50 per month and the other registrars in an amount not less than $220.00 per month. The per diem or monthly compensation, as the case may be, shall be fixed, subject to the limitations provided for in this subsection, by the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds. The compensation of other officers and employees appointed and employed under this article shall be fixed by the board of registrars with the approval of the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds."