Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety the term "handicap" wherever it shall occur in said article (Code Sections 45-19-21, 45-19-27, 45-19-29, 45-19-30, 45-19-31, 45-19-33, 45-19-35, and 45-19-38) and inserting in lieu thereof the word "disabil ity".
SECTION 10. Part 2 of Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-5-470.1, relating to the exemption of motor vehicles used for transporting handicapped or disabled students to or from educational institutions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-470.1 to read as follows:
"48-5-470.1.
All motor vehicles owned by a school or educational institution and used principally for the purpose of transporting handicapped persons with disabilities or disabled students to or from such school or educational institution are exempted from any and all ad valo rem taxes imposed by any tax jurisdiction in this state. The exemption provided for in this Code section shall apply only when such school or educational institution is quali fied as an exempt organization under the United States Internal Revenue Code, Section 501(c)(3), as such section exists on January 1, 1984."
SECTION 11. Chapter 9 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vocational rehabilitation services, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-9-1, relating

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1499