Compiler's Note
[…] Employees of the association shall receive reasonable compensation, to be determined by the members of the associa tion, for their services. 4f}{fl Members of the association shall be accountable as trustees. They shall cause to be kept adequate books and records of all transactions of the association, including records of income and disbursements of every nature. The books and records shall be inspected and audited by the state auditor at least once in each year."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (2), (3), and (6) of Code Section 12-3-194, relating to powers of Stone Mountain Memorial Association, gener ally, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(2) To acquire Stone Mountain and such surrounding area as the association may deem necessary for the proper development, management, preservation, and protection of Stone Mountain, by purchase from the owner or owners thereof, and to pay there for such price as may be agreed upon; (3) To acquire, by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and to hold, lease, and dispose of, in any manner, real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes; provided, however, that as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 50-16-3.1, no real property may be sold unless necessary for a public road right of way;" "(6) To construct, reconstruct, lay out, repair, develop, improve, maintain, equip, manage, and operate the project as defined in Code Section 12-3-191, the cost of any such action to be paid in whole or in part from the proceeds of revenue bonds of the association; provided however, that: