Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1517

of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-392 and subparagraph (g)(2)(F) of this Code sec tion."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in the blood, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) and by adding at the end of said Code section a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(1)^A} Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily sub stance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the Geor gia Bureau of Investigation is authorized te shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue certificates certifying that instru ments have met those requirements, which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences}. (B) In all cases where the arrest is made on or after January lj 1995, and the state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the test ing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state's or plaintiffs case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower erf the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each shall be requested by the state; pro vided, however, that after an initial test in which the instrument indicates an ade quate breath sample was given for analysis, any subsequent refusal to give additional breath samples shall not be construed as a refusal for purposes of suspen sion of a driver's license under Code Sections