Compiler's Note
[…] The chiefs of the vari ous fire departments shall furnish to the commissioner each year prior te the date that license plates ate issued a list of the certified firefighters of their fire departments who reside in Georgia which list shall be updated as necessary."
SECTION 13. Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle certificates of title, security interests, and liens, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-21, relating to application for a first certificate of title, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall contain the name and address of the holder of any security interest created or reserved at the time of the sale by the dealer. The application shall be signed by the owner and, unless the dealer's signature appears on the certificate of title or manufacturer's statement of origin submitted in support of the title application, the dealer. The dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the commissioner or his appropriate authorized the county tag agent of the county in which the seller is located, of the county in which the sale takes place, of the county in which the vehicle is delivered, or of the county wherein the vehicle owner resides so as to have the application submitted to the commissioner or his appropriate authorized such county tag agent within 90 days from the date of the sale of the vehicle. If the application is not submitted within that time, the dealer, or in nondealer sales the transferee, shall be required to pay a penalty of $10.00 in addition

2114

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

to the ordinary title fee paid by the transferee provided for in this chapter. If the docu ments submitted in support of the title application are rejected, the dealer submitting the documents shall have 60 days from the date of initial rejection to resubmit the docu ments required by the commissioner for the issuance of a certificate of title. Should the documents not be properly resubmitted within 60 days, there shall be an additional pen alty of $10,00 assessed against the dealer. The willful failure of a dealer to obtain a cer tificate of title for a purchaser shall be grounds for suspension or revocation of the dealer's state issued license and registration for the sale of motor vehicles."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-50, relat ing to perfection of security interests generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: