Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OP GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the member ship of the State Transportation Board, is amended by striking subsection (f) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The members of the board shall receive no salary but shall receive for each day of actual attendance at meetings of the board and the committee meetings the per diem and transportation costs prescribed in Code Section 45-7-21. A like sum shall be paid for each day actually spent in studying the wad needs ef the various counties within tneip FGspcctivc districts except ttiflt fto niensocr Sfifui receive compensfttion lor roftu study when the number of study days exceeds transportation needs of the state or attending other functions as a representative of the board, not to exceed 60 days in the

2546

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

member's district in any ee calendar year. In addition, they shall receive actual trans portation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance and road study. Such per diem and expense shall be paid from funds appropriated to the department upon pre sentation, by members of the board, of vouchers approved by the chairman chairperson and signed by the secretary."
SECTION 2. Code Section 45-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to expense allow ance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the fol lowing:
"45-7-21.