Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of maintenance and use of public roads generally, so as to change the allowed weight limitation on vehicles hauling certain commodities; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of maintenance and use of public roads generally, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (g) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to the weight of vehicle and load, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g)(l) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not a national highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit when the load on any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 76,000 80,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the owner's place of busi ness, plant, plantation, or residence within the county where originally eat er the adjoining county; (B) Hauling live poultry or cotton from a farm to a processing plant located m th same or a adjoining county; (C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm located kt the same county or a adjoining county; or (D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed for further processing, from the quarry to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county.

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1453

(2) Any vehicle carrying a load as authorized in this subsection at night shall be equipped with lights clearly visible for a distance of not less than 300 feet from the front and rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.