Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to habeas corpus proceedings for persons under sentence of state court of record, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-14-44, relating to the petition, contents, and veri fication, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-14-44 to read as follows:
"9-14-44.
A petition brought under this article shall identify the proceeding in which the peti tioner was convicted, give the date of rendition of the final judgment complained of, and clearly set forth the respects in which the petitioner's rights were violated2 and state with specificity which claims were raised at trial or on direct appeal, providing appropri ate citations to the trial or appellate record. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his or her conviction and, in the case of prior habeas corpus petitions, shall state which claims were previously raised. Argu ment and citations of authorities shall be omitted from the petition] however, a brief

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2411

may be submitted in support of the petition setting forth any applicable argument. The petition must be verified by the oath of the applicant or of some other person in his or her behalf."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-14-47, relating to the time for answer and hearing, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-14-47 to read as follows:
"9-14-47.