Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2539

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by striking Code Section 42-8-72, relating to community service, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 42-8-72 to read as follows:
"42-8-72.
(a) In all cases other than cases provided for under subsection (g^ of this Code section, community Community service may be considered as a condition of probation with pri mary consideration given to the following categories of offenders:
(1) Traffic violations; (2) Ordinance violations; (3) Noninjurious or nondestructive, nonviolent misdemeanors; (4) Noninjurious or nondestructive, nonviolent felonies; and (5) Other offenders considered upon the discretion of the judge. (b) The judge may confer with the prosecutor, defense attorney, probation supervisor, community service officer, or other interested persons to determine if the community service program is appropriate for an offender. If community service is ordered as a con dition of probation, the court shall order: (1) Not less than 20 hours nor more than 250 hours in cases involving traffic or ordi nance violations or misdemeanors, said service to be completed within one year; or (2) Not less than 20 hours nor more than 500 hours in felony cases, said service to be completed within three years. (c)(l) Any agency may recommend to the court that certain disabled persons are in need of a live-in attendant. The judge shall confer with the prosecutor, defense attor ney, probation supervisor, community service officer, or other interested persons to determine if a community service program involving a disabled person is appropriate for an offender. If community service as a live-in attendant for a disabled person is deemed appropriate and if both the offender and the disabled person consent to such service, the court may order such live-in community service as a condition of proba tion but for no longer than two years. (2) The agency shall be responsible for coordinating the provisions of the cost of food or other necessities for the offender which the disabled person is not able to provide. The agency, with the approval of the court, shall determine a schedule which will pro vide the offender with certain free hours each week.