Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, so as to change the dates for qualifying and for the general primary in 1996; to change the dead line for registration and registration by mail in certain special primaries and elections; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b.l) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to procedures for qualifying of candidates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b.l) All candidates specified in subsection (b) of this Code section shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or his the candidate's agent, desiring to

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2513

have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot shall file a notice of his candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office he is accking sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in Aprilj provided, however, that in 1996 such candidates or their agents shall file such notice of candidacy in the office of the Secre tary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the third Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Monday in April; (2) Each candidate for the office of judge of a state court, or his the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot shall file notice of his candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his the county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the elec tion and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April; provided, however, that in 1996 such candidates or their agents shall file such notice of candidacy with such superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the third Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Monday in