Compiler's Note
[…] Jury deliberation rooms shall ensure the privacy of the jurors and include space, furnishings, and facilities conducive to reaching a fair verdict. The deliberation rooms shall be safe and secure. To the extent feasible, juror facilities shall be arranged to minimize contact between jurors and parties, counsel, and the pub lic. While the jury is deliberating, the presiding judge may direct them to be furnished with such food and nonalcoholic beverages as the judge shall think proper."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-163, relating to challenges for cause, hearing of evidence, and when objection may be made, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The state or the accused may make any of the following objections to the juror: (1) That he the juror is not a citizen, resident in the county; (2) That he the juror is under 18 years of age; (3) That he the juror is incompetent to serve as a jttfer because of mental illness or mental retardation, or that he the juror is intoxicated; e* (4) That h the juror is so near of kin to the prosecutor, the accused, or the victim as to disqualify him the juror by law from serving on the jury?j (5) That the juror has been convicted of a felony in a federal court or any court of a state of the United States and the juror's civil rights have not been restored; or (6) That the juror is unable to communicate in the English language."
SECTION 13. Code Section 17-7-150 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for change of venue, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: