Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding to Article 1 of Chapter 30, relating to general pro visions with regard to group or blanket accident and sickness insurance, a new Code sec tion, to be designated Code Section 33-30-15, to read as follows:
"33-30-15.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, non profit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity and any selfinsured health care plan not subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001, et seq. (2) 'Policy' means any medical expense plan, subscriber contract, or accident and sick ness plan, contract, or policy by whatever name called other than a disability income policy, a long-term care insurance policy, a medicare supplement policy, a health insurance policy written as a part of workers' compensation equivalent coverage, a specified disease policy, a credit insurance policy, a blanket accident and sickness pol icy, a franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true association as defined in Code Section 33-30-12, a hospital indemnity policy, a limited accident policy, or other similar limited accident and sickness policy. (3) 'Similar coverage' under another health benefit plan means medical expense cover age under any of the following: (A) Medicare or Medicaid; (B) An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrange ment; (C) An individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or nonprofit medical ser vice corporation, health care corporation, or fraternal benefit society; (D) A spouse's benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer based health insurance or health benefit arrangement; (E) A conversion policy; or (F) A franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true associa tion as defined in Code Section 33-30-12.