Compiler's Note
[…] (d) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated child molestation shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of aggravated child molestation shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 14 16 years to any place whatso ever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (g) to read as follows: