Compiler's Note
[…] By striking lines 34 through 37 of page 2 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Each additional judge provided for in this Act shall initially be elected at a special elec tion to be called for and held in 1995 or thereafter at the earliest date permissible under Code Section 21-2-540 of the O.C.G.A. and in compliance with the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended. The additional judges provided for in this Act shall be elected to an initial term beginning immediately thereafter and ending on December 31, 1998, and until a successor is".
By redesignating current Section 6 as Section 7.
By inserting between lines 32 and 33 of page 3 the following:
"SECTION 6.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.".

On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Ashe N Bailey N Baker Y Bannister
N Barfoot N Bargeron N Barnard N Barnes