Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Human Rcaourcco Public Health may require any applications or statements to be made under oath or affirmation. No regis tration issued under the authority of this chapter and no right to possess or utilize radi ation generating equipment granted by any registration shall be assigned or in any manner disposed of without prior notification to the Department of Haawm Resources Public Health."
SECTION 60. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-9, relating to records of use of radiation sources and exposure of employees to radiation, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-9.
(a) The Department of Human Resources Public Health and the Department of Natural Resources are authorized to require, in accordance with applicable provisions of this chapter, each person who possesses or uses a source of radiation (1) to maintain appro priate records relating to its receipt, storage, use, transfer, or disposal and to maintain such other records as the Department of HtHe Resources Public Health or the Depart ment of Natural Resources, as is applicable, may require, subject to such exemptions as may be provided by rules and regulations; and (2) to maintain appropriate records show ing the radiation exposure of all individuals for whom personnel monitoring may be required by the Department of Human Resources Public Health or the Department of Natural Resources, as is applicable, subject to such exemptions as may be provided by rules and regulations. Copies of all records required to be kept by this subsection shall be submitted to the Department of Human Resources Public Health or the Department of Natural Resources, as is appropriate, or the duly authorized agents of such depart ment upon request. (b) The Department of Human Resources Public Health and the Department of Natural Resources are authorized to require, in accordance with applicable provisions of this chapter, any person possessing or using a source of radiation to furnish, at the request of any employee for whom personnel monitoring is required, a copy of such employee's personal exposure record annually, upon termination of employment, and at any time such employee has received excessive exposure."
SECTION 61. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-10, relating to suspension, revocation, and amendment of license or registration; emergency orders; and review, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-10.