Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to situations in which an HIV test is ordered or required in connection with insurance coverage, provided that the per son to be tested or the appropriate representative of that person has agreed to have the test administered under such procedures as may be established by the Commissioner of Insurance after consultation with the Department of Human Resources Public Health."
SECTION 82. Chapter 23 of said title, relating to eye banks, is amended by striking Code Section 31-23-3, relating to who may operate eye banks, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-23-3.
Any hospital or any medical school in conjunction with the department or school of ophthalmology of such medical school, alone or in further conjunction with other chari table organizations, may establish and maintain an eye bank in or under such hospital or medical school upon approval for the establishment of the eye bank by the Depart ment of Human Resources Public Health, if the eye bank meets the medical standards approved by the Eye Bank Association of America. Upon the establishment of any eye bank as authorized in this Code section, the extraction, removal, care, preservation, stor age, and use of human eyes or parts thereof for any of the purposes for which eye banks may be established may begin in such facility or as authorized by such facility. The eye bank shall have the right to receive gifts, donations, and bequests for the purposes stated in this Code section."
SECTION 83. Chapter 24 of said title, "The Blood Labeling Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (a) of Code Section 31-24-4, relating to labeling of containers of blood, and inserting in its place the following: