Compiler's Note
[…] (c) This Code section shall not apply to any transaction involving title passing by fore closure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, tax deed, deed to secure debt, or from an executor or administrator. (d) This Code section shall not create a cause of action for damages or equitable relief. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed, interpreted or enforced in a manner which impairs any contract rights under currently existing instruments conveying real property to secure a debt or debts."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-80, relating to reversion of realty to a grantor, renewals and affidavits, effect, and fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns as follows:
(1) Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the

2142

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; provided, however, that where the parties by affirma tive statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts, the title shall revert at the expiration of the later of (A) seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; or (B) 20 years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record or, if not recorded, in the con veyance; (2) If the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof is not stated or fixed, title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert at the expiration of seven years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; provided, however, that where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts, the title shall revert at the expiration of 20 years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; or (3) If the maturity is not stated or fixed and the conveyance is not dated, title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert at the expiration of