Compiler's Note
[…] The written notice shall substantially comply with the following form:
'NOTICE Your insurance policy premiums have been financed and are payable on a monthly payment basis. If you do not pay each payment on or before the date due or within 15 days of the date due, we have the right to CANCEL your insurance policy or poli cies which are financed under the premium finance agreement. To avoid cancellation of your policy or policies, MAKE YOUR PAYMENTS ON TIME.'"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-22-13, relat ing to the procedure for cancellation of the insurance contract upon default, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)L) After expiration of such ten-day period, the premium finance company may thereafter in the name of the insured cancel such insurance contract or contracts by mailing or delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation; and the insurance contract shall be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured; himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts. The premium finance company, when mailing or delivering notice to the insurance com pany to cancel the policy, shall simultaneously mail notice to the insured notifying

2522

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

him or her of the action taken. Such notice to the insured shall contain the date and time the policy is to be canceled, which date shall net be prior te be after the date of mailing of such notice, and shall inform the insured that any payment received after the mailing or delivery of notice to the insurance company to cancel the policy will not reinstate the policy. The notice may contain information to the effect that the premium finance company will make a request to the insurance company to reinstate the policy. Language sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average intelli gence can understand the action being taken by the premium finance company shall be used. The notice to the insured required by this Code acction subsection shall be mailed to the last address of record of the insured and shall be dispatched by at least first-class mail and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service. (2) The receipt of the notice of cancellation provided in paragraph (1) of this subsec tion by the insurer shall create a conclusive presumption that the premium finance company has fully complied with all the requirements of this Code section, that the insurer is entitled to rely on such presumption, and that the cancellation of the insur ance contract or contracts is concurred in and authorized by the insured.