Compiler's Note
[…] If both the commissioner such department's commissioner and the board chairman are both disqualified or unable for any cause to serve on the council, the that chairman shall designate a member of the Beatd ef Human Resources such board who is a physician licensed to practice under Chapter 34 of Title 43 to serve on the council. The chairman shall notify the Governor of his appointee."
SECTION 112. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-41, relating to duty of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The board in its discretion may also obtain and place in its permanent records sim ilar information on each person who may be placed on probation. The board shall imme diately examine such records and any other records obtained and make such other investigation as it may deem necessary. It shall be the duty of the court and of all pro bation officers and other appropriate officers to furnish to the board, upon its request, such information as may be in their possession or under their control. The Department of Human Resourcest Department of Public Health, and all other state, county, and city agencies, all sheriffs and their deputies, and all peace officers shall cooperate with the board and shall aid and assist it in the performance of its duties. The board may make such rules as to the privacy or privilege of such information and as to its use by persons other than the board and its staff as may be deemed expedient in the performance of its duties."
SECTION 113. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-1A-4, relating to creation of Occupational Regulation Review Council, and inserting in its place the following: