Compiler's Note
[…] The appeal shall be an appeal de novo to the superior court and the appealing party shall have a right to a jury trial and all rights provided under Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act.' The superior court shall render a decision approving, setting aside, or modifying the order or action appealed from."
SECTION 54. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-50, relat ing to medical advisers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) To enhance the provision of emergency medical care, each ambulance service shall be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician licensed to prac tice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the medical consultant ef- the
Cy f ICEurn OCCllOU Or unC IJl VlSlOtt Or rflVSlCfll TlCftirft Of tflC JJCpflTtlDGIlt OI
Human Resources Public Health. Ambulance services unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director or his or her designee to act as medical adviser until the services of a physician are available."
SECTION 55. Chapter 12 of said title, relating to the control of hazardous conditions, preventable dis eases, and metabolic disorders, is amended by striking Code Section 31-12-1, relating to the power to conduct research and studies, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-12-1.

1536