Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The provisions of this Code section shall also apply to individual accident and sick ness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service corporation, a nonprofit health care corporation, a health maintenance organization, or any other similar entity."
SECTION 2.9. Code Section 33-30-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority to issue blanket accident and sickness policies, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The provisions of this Code section shall also apply to group and blanket accident and sickness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service corporation, a nonprofit health care corporation, a health maintenance organization, or any other similar entity."
Parts
SECTION 3.1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Chambless of the 163rd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 669.
On the motion, the ayes were 96, nays 2.
The motion prevailed.