Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-527, relating to judgments in election contests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2023

"(d) Whenever the court trying a contest shall determine that the primary, e* election, or runoff is so defective as to the nomination, office, or eligibility in contest as to place in doubt the result of the entire primary, er election, or runoff for such nomination, office, or eligibility, such court shall declare the primary, e* election, or runoff to be invalid with regard to such nomination, office, or eligibility and shall call for a second primary, e* election, or runoff to be conducted among all of the same candidates who participated in the original primary, e* election, or runoff to fill such nomination or office which was declared invalid."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-3-284, relating to absentee ballots and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section to read as follows: