Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children when he such person mali ciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain. (c) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to children as provided in this Code sec tion shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ene five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-3, relating to the offense of statutory rape, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any female person under the age of 14 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported tes timony of the female victim. (b) A person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprison ment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person may, in the discretion of the court, be punished as for a misdemeanor.''
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-4.