Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The Department of Human Resources Public Health may release such radiation gen erating equipment to the owner thereof upon terms and conditions in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter or may bring an action in the appropriate superior court for an order condemning such radiation gen erating equipment and providing for its destruction or other disposition so as to protect the public health and safety."
SECTION 63. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-12, relating to license required, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-12.
It shall be unlawful for any person to use, manufacture, assemble, distribute, produce, transport, receive, acquire, own, or possess any source of radiation required to be

1540

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

licensed or registered under this chapter unless licensed by or registered with the Department of Natural Resources or the Department of Human Resources Public Health, respectively, in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 64.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-13-13, relating to penalties, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-13-13.