Compiler's Note
[…] In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the Department of Human Rcsourcco Public Health within 24 hours after making the initial report."
SECTION 37. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-8-102, relat ing to definitions regarding bill of rights for residents of long-term care facilities, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation and licensure by the depart ment Department of Public Health."
SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-104, relating to explanation of rights for residents of long-term care facilities, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-104.

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1531