Compiler's Note
[…] under Code Section 21-2-385. (b) Any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, in all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more or having a population between 88,000 and 90,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, any branch of the county courthouse or courthouse annex established within any such county shall be an additional registrar's office or place of registration for the purpose of receiving absentee ballots under Code Section 21-2-381 and for the purpose of voting absentee ballots under Code Section 21-2-385."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-384 and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in substantially the following form:
I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and of the State of Georgia; that my residence address is _________________ County, Georgia; that I possess the qualifications of an elector required by the laws of the State of Georgia; that I am entitled to vote in the precinct containing my resi dence in the primary or election in which this ballot is to be cast; that I am eligible to vote by absentee ballot; that I have not marked or mailed any other absentee bal lot, nor will I mark or mail another absentee ballot for voting in such primary or elec tion; nor shall I vote therein in person; and that I have read and understand the instructions accompanying this ballot; and that I have carefully complied with such instructions in completing this ballot.

Elector's Residence Address

Elector's Place <rf Birth

2020
Month and Day of Elector's Birth

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Maiden Nome ef- Mother ef Eteete*

Signature or Mark of Elector
Oath of Person Assisting Elector (if any): I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I assisted the above-named elector in marking such elector's absentee ballot as such elector personally communicated such elector's preference to me; that I am satisfied that such elector presently possesses the disability noted below; and that by reason of such disability such elector is entitled to receive assistance in voting under provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-409.
This, the ____ day of _______________, 19__.

Signature of Person Assisting Elector -- Relationship
Reason for assistance (Check appropriate square): ( ) Elector is unable to read the English language. ( ) Elector has following physical disability The forms upon which such oaths are printed shall contain the following information: Georgia law provides, in subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-409, that no person shall assist more than ten electors in any primary or election.