Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by adding at the end of Chapter 1 of said title a new Code Section 44-1-17 to read as follows:
"44-1-17.
(a) Prior to any purchase, lease, or other acquisition of real property or any interest in real property located within any county which has land zoned for agricultural or silvicultural use or identified on an approved county land use plan as agricultural or silvicultural use, it shall be the buyer's or grantee's responsibility to determine whether the subject property is within, partially within, or adjacent to any property zoned or identi fied on an approved county land use plan as agricultural or silvicultural use. If the grantor, owner, or agent of the owner knows that the property being acquired is within, partially within, or adjacent to any property zoned or identified on an approved county land use plan as agricultural or silvicultural use, the owner or agent for the owner shall deliver to the prospective purchaser, lessee, or grantee a notice which states the follow ing:
'It is the policy of this state and this community to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of farm and forest land for the production of food, fiber, and other products, and also for its natural and environmental value. This notice is to inform prospective property owners or other persons or entities leasing or acquiring an interest in real property that the property in which they are about to acquire an interest lies within, partially within, or adjacent to an area zoned, used, or identified for farm and forest activities and that farm and forest activities occur in the area. Such farm and forest activities may include intensive operations that cause discomfort and inconveniences that involve, but are not limited to, noises, odors, fumes, dust, smoke, insects, operations of machinery during any 24 hour period, stor age and disposal of manure, and the application by spraying or otherwise of chemical fertilizers, soil amendments, herbicides, and pesticides.