Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 78. Chapter 22 of said title, relating to clinical laboratories, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-22-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new para graph to read as follows:
"(1) 'Board' means the Board of Human Resources Public Health."
SECTION 79. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 31-22-2, relat ing to licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Application for licenses shall be made to the Department of Human Resources Public Health on forms prescribed by it. The application shall indicate the categories of procedures to be performed and shall contain such additional information as the department may require. Each application shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee prescribed by the department."

1544

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 80. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 31-22-9.1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: