Compiler's Note
[…] If the office of the district attorney is located in the county in which the grand jury is empaneled, the grand jury shall inspect and examine the offices of the district attorney at least once in every three calendar years. If the offices of the district attorney are located in a county other than the county in which the grand jury is empaneled, the grand jury may inspect the offices of the district attorney as the grand jury deems necessary or desirable."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-122, relating to required jury panels for civil actions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-122 to read as follows:
"15-12-122.
(a)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this Code section, in all civil actions in the state courts, the judge, at eaeh term; shall make p fre the away- two- panels of sat jwers eaeh from the trial jwers which shall he known and distinguished as panels RumDCf one cmci inuuDcr two. All C&SGS m sucii COUFTS siiftii TJC tried oy one vt tf&c ether ef-sueh panels if the portico agree upon a panefc If- the parties de net agree upon a panel; the elerk- shall furnish the parties er- their- attorneys a list of- beth panels- treat
trie pQPtic9 01* tficif ftttomeys m&y striKC ftttcirifltdy until tiicrc i?c only BIX left; who shall constitute the jury te try the ease each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all cases the plaintiff shall have the first strike the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of six persons is impaneled to try the case.

2430

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(2) In all civil actions in the state courts in which the claim for damages is greater than $10,000.00, either party may demand in writing prior to the commencement of the trial term that the case be tried by a jury of 12. If such a demand is made, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts of subsection (b) of this Code sec tion. (b) In all civil actions in the superior courts, the judge, at each term? shall make p ipom TR APFAy two pfinds of TS jurors eficn from tne tfiAi jurors wnicn 911AII DC known and distinguished as panels 'number ene2 and 'number twe^ AH civil eases in the supe rior courts ahall be tried by one or the ether ef- the panels if-the parties shaft