Compiler's Note
[…] Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself."
SECTION 18. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-472, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles owned and held by dealers for retail sale, returns of dealers' inventory, dealer's assessed value, determination of tax rate, time for payment of taxes, and motor vehicles in transit on January 1, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-472 to read as follows:
"48-5-472. (a) For the purpose of this Code section, the term 'dealer' means any person who is engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles at retail and who holds a valid current dealer's identification number issued by the department. (b) Motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer are not included within the distinct classification of tangible property made by this article for all other motor vehicles. The procedures prescribed in this article for returning motor vehicles for ad valorem taxa tion, determining the applicable rates for taxation, and collecting the ad valorem taxes imposed on motor vehicles do not apply to motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer. Motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer shall not be returned for ad valorem taxa tion, shall not be taxed, and the taxes en such motor vehicles shall be collected in the manner provided i this Code section no taxes shall be collected on such motor vehicles until they become subject to taxation as provided in Code Section 48-5-471. No