Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 14 16 years to any place whatso ever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (g) to read as follows:
"(g)(l) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person who violates a provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ee year five years nor more than 20 years or and by a fine of not more than $100,000.00; er both. In the event, however, that the person so convicted is a member of the immedi ate family of the victim, no fine shall be imposed. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (3) Any person who violates subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Chambless of the 163rd moves to amend the Senate substitute to HB 377 as follows:
On page 1 line 6 delete "statutory rape," and