Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 1995

2019

on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article, within the limitations provided in this article, on computer tape or diskette or computer run list or both. The Secretary of State shall establish by rete er regulation the cost to be charged for such lists. Such data may not be used by any person for commercial pur poses."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot labels, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion to read as follows:
"(h) In primaries, the ballot labels containing the names of candidates seeking nomina tion by a political party shall be segregated on the face of the machine in adjacent rows or columns by parties, the priority of such political parties on the ballot labels to be determined in the order prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. In nonpartisan primaries, the ballot labels shall include a separate portion for the names of candidates seeking election nomination in a nonpartisan primary for state and county judicial offices and the heading and arrangement of such candidates shall be as pre scribed by Code Section 21-2-284.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate por tion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN PRIMARY BALLOT.'"
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-382, relating to utilization of the courthouse or courthouse annex as an additional registrar's office or place of registration in certain counties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: