Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination, treatment, etc., for mental illness, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a), (c), and (d) of Code Section 37-3-90, relating to determination and certification as to invol untary outpatient care and treatment of a patient as an inpatient or outpatient, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) When a physician or psychologist at a facility or on behalf of a facility determines and certifies under this article that there is reason to believe a patient admitted to or examined at the facility is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, that physician or psychologist shall further determine and certify whether there is reason to believe the patient is:
(1) An inpatient or outpatient; and (2) If an outpatient, whether:
(A) There there is available outpatient treatments ad (B) The patient wiH likely comply wrtk the outpatient treatment so as te minimize uiG nice11flood Or trie pflticnt s DCcoming ttft mp&ticnt.