Compiler's Note
[…] In addition, each facility shall post written notices of such rights in conspicuous locations in the facility. Such written notices shall be prepared by the deportment Department of Public Health. The notices shall be prepared in type and for mat which is easily readable by residents and shall describe residents' rights, grievance procedures, and enforcement provisions provided for by this article."
SECTION 39. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 31-8-116, relat ing to involuntary transfer of residents discharged from facility, and inserting in its place the following:
"(g) Each resident shall be discharged from a facility after the resident or guardian gives the administrator or person in charge of the facility notice of the resident's desire to be discharged and the date of the expected departure. Where the resident appears to be incapable of living independently of the facility, the facility shall notify the county department of family and children services in order to obtain social or protective assist ance for the resident immediately. The notice of the discharge by the resident or guard ian, the expected and actual date thereof, and notice to the county department, where required, shall be documented in the resident's records. Upon such discharge and, if required, notice to the department, the facility is relieved from any further responsibility for the resident's care, safety, or well-being."
SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 31-8-124, relat ing to grievances, and inserting in its place the following: