Compiler's Note
[…] (15) 'To rent' means to lease, to sublease, to let, and otherwise to grant for a consider ation the right to occupy premises not owned by the occupant."

2632

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-3-223, relating to compliance with the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-430), and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-3-223 to read as follows:
"8-3-223.
Compliance with the provisions of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-430) shall be deemed compliance with the provisions of paragraph {H} (7) of Code Section 8-3-201 and subparagraph (a)(7)(B) of Code Section 8-3-202. In addition, should any provision of this article relating to the treatment of handicapped persons with dis abilities be in conflict with any provision of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, then the provisions of the latter shall prevail."