Compiler's Note
[…] A board may resolve a pending action by the issuance of a letter of concern. Such letter shall not be considered a disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall not be disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 43-1-26 a new Code Section 43-1-27 to read as follows:
"43-1-27.
Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed

FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 1995

2487

individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be consid ered grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other authorization to conduct a licensed profession."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Skipper of the 137th moved that the House agree to the Senate substi tute to HB 326.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Ashe Y Bailey Y Baker