Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and withdrawn:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to breach of a restrictive covenant, so as to change the statute of limitations applicable to actions for breach of covenant restricting lands to certain uses; to provide for exceptions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to breach of a restrictive covenant, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-3-29 to read as follows:
"9-3-29. (a) All actions for breach of any covenant restricting lands to certain uses shall be brought within twe four years after the right of action accrues2 excepting violations of

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1995

1157

set-back lines, which shall be governed bjr subsection (b) of this Code section. 'Fhis Code
building set-back line: (b) In actions for breach of covenant which accrue as a result of the violation of a build ing set-back line, the action shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. (c) For the purpose of this Code section, the right of action shall accrue immediately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses or the violation of a set-back line provision. This Code section shall not be construed so as to extend any applicable statute of limitations affecting actions in equity."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representatives Campbell of the 42nd and Walker of the 141st, was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to breach of a restrictive covenant, so as to change the statute of limitations applicable to actions for breach for failure to pay assessments or fees; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to breach of a restrictive covenant, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-3-29 to read as follows:
"9-3-29. (a) All actions for breach of any covenant restricting lands to certain uses shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrueSj excepting violations for failure to pay assessments or fees, which shall be governed by subsection (b) of this Code sec tion. This Code section shall apply to rights of action which may accrue as a result of the violation of a building set-back line. (b) In actions for breach of covenant which accrue as a result of the failure to pay assessments or fees, the action shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues. (c) For the purpose of this Code section, the right of action shall accrue immediately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses or the violation of a set-back line provision. This Code section shall not be construed so as to extend any applicable statute of limitations affecting actions in equity."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to, by substitute.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 97, nays 1.