Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, a retailer or installer of lumber, plywood, and other lumber products may increase the price of such products as may be necessary to replenish his or her existing daily stock at current mar ket rates, maintaining the same markup percentage he or she applied prior to the state of emergency."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-397, relating to the authority of the administrator to issue cease and desist orders and to impose civil penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Whenever it may appear to the administrator that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by Code Section 10-1-393, Code Section 10-1-393.1, Code Section 10-1-393.2, Code Section 10-1-393.3, Code Section 10-1-393.4, or by regulations made under Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, whether or not any person has actually been misled, he or she may:
(1) Subject to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section 10-1-398, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed:
(A) Issue a cease and desist order prohibiting any unfair or deceptive act or practice against any person; or (B) Issue an order against a person who willfully violates this part, imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,000.00 per violation; or (2) Upon a showing by the administrator in any superior court of competent jurisdic tion that a person has violated or is about to violate this part, a rule promulgated

918

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

under this part, or an order of the administrator, the court may enter or grant any or all of the following relief:
(A) A temporary restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction; (B) A civil penalty up to a maximum of $5,000.00 per violation of this part; (C) A declaratory judgment; (D) Restitution to any person or persons adversely affected by a defendant's actions in violation of this part; (E) The appointment of a receiver, auditor, or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets; or (F) Other relief as the court deems just and equitable."
SECTION 3. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency powers during declared states of emergency, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"38-3-56.