Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) Each partner shall be repaid his or her contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied; andz except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 14-8-15, must contribute towards the losses, whether of capital or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to his or her share in the profits;".
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-8-34, relating to liability of partners to copartners for actions following dissolution of partnership, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"14-8-34.
Subject to contrary agreement of the partners, each partner is liable to his or her copart ners for his or her share of any liability created by any partner acting for the partner ship after dissolution as if the partnership had not been dissolved; provided, however, that a partner shall not be liable to the partner acting for the partnership after dissolu tion where: