Compiler's Note
[…] 1188

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-24-3, relat ing to the insurable interest, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-24-3 to read as follows:
"33-24-3.
(a) An insurable interest, with reference to personal insurance, is an interest based upon' a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of his such person's death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law. (b) An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his own life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever he such individual pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable interest. (c) A corporation, foreign or domestic, has an insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability of any of its directors, officers, or employees or the directors, officers, or employees of any of its subsidiaries or any other person whose death or physical or mental disability might cause financial loss to the corporation; or, pursuant to any con tractual arrangement with any shareholder concerning the reacquisition of shares owned by him or her at the time of his or her death or disability, on the life or physical or mental ability of that shareholder for the purpose of carrying out such contractual arrangement; or, pursuant to any contract obligating the corporation as part of compen sation arrangements or pursuant to a contract obligating the corporation as guarantor or surety, on the life of the principal obligor. The trustee of a trust established by a corporation for the sole benefit of the corporation has the same insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability of any person as does the corporation.