Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-496, relating to the consolidated return, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as fol lows:
"(3) One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State, together with a copy of each precinct return and a copy of the numbered list of voters of each precinct, as well as the returns and numbered list of voters for absentee electors early voters; and".
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-573, relating to absentee voting by an unqualified elector, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-573 to read as follows:
"21-2-573. Any person who votes or attempts to vote by absentee early ballot at any primary or election under Article 10 of this chapter and who is not qualified to vote shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-3-7.1, relating to the furnishing of forms, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-3-7.1 to read as follows: