Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income tax, is amended by striking Code Section 48-7-29, which reads as follows:
"48-7-29.
Reserved.", and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-29 to read as follows:
"48-7-29.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Rural county' means a county in this state that has 65 persons per square mile or fewer according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. (2) 'Rural physician' means a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, who practices and resides in a rural county and primarily admits patients to a rural hospital and practices in the fields of family practice, obstetrics and gynecology, pedi atrics, internal medicine, or general surgery. (3) 'Rural hospital' means an acute-care hospital located in a rural county that con tains fewer than 80 beds.