Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating to the registration of voters and absentee early balloting procedures."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

590

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(5) To furnish to the proper superintendent all blank forms, including tally and return sheets, numbered lists of voters, cards of instructions, notices of penalties, instructions for marking ballots, tally sheets, precinct returns, recap sheets, consoli dated returns, oaths of managers and clerks, oaths of assisted electors, voters certifi cates and binders, applications for absentee early ballots, envelopes and instruction sheets for absentee early ballots, and such other supplies as the Secretary of State shall deem necessary and advisable from time to time, for use in all elections and pri maries. Such forms shall have printed thereon appropriate instructions for their use;".
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-216, relating to voter qualifications, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows: