Compiler's Note
[…] On the day following the primary or election, the board of registrars shall transmit all canceled, spoiled, and unused early ballots to the clerk of superior court to be held with other election materials as provided in Code Section 21-2-500. The registrars shall also transmit an accounting of all early ballots, including the number furnished by the superintendent, the number issued, the number spoiled, and the number unused."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-401, relating to duties of election officials, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The registrars shall, prior to the hour appointed for opening the polls, place in the possession of the managers in each precinct one copy of the certified electors list for such precinct, such list to contain all the information required by law. The list shall indicate the name of any elector who has been mailed or delivered who has voted an absentee early ballot. The list for a given precinct may be divided into as many alpha betical sections as is deemed necessary. Such list of electors shall be authenticated by the signatures of at least two of the registrars. In addition, the registrars shall at the same time place in the possession of the managers in each precinct one copy of the list of inactive electors for such precinct. The managers of the respective precincts shall, on delivery to them of such electors lists, return receipts therefor to the registrars, who shall keep a record of the time when and the manner in which the electors lists are delivered. The registrars may, in their discretion, require the managers of the respective precincts to call at their office to obtain such lists."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities, and inserting in their place new subsections (c) and (d), respectively, to read as follows: