Compiler's Note
[…] Only one special and distinctive license plate shall be issued to each elected sheriff for feis personal motor vehicle; how ever, a sheriff may choose to use his the sheriffs distinctive license plate either on his the law enforcement vehicle assigned to such sheriff or his sheriffs on his or her personal vehicle."

512

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-65, relating to special license plates for active reserve components of the United States, in its entirety and insert ing in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-65.
(a) Motor vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop program units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United States inside or outside the State of Georgia shall be eligible to receive free motor vehicle license plates for pri vate passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Motor vehicle owners who are members of any National Guard unit in a state adjoining the State of Georgia and for whom there is no National Guard unit in the county of their residence shall be eligi ble to receive free motor vehicle plates for private passenger cars or trucks used for per sonal transportation to identify such vehicle owner as a reservist. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No person shall be entitled to more than one free motor vehicle license plate for any calendar year; pro vided, however, that, upon payment of the regular license fee provided for in Code Sec tion 48-10-2 and a manufacturing fee of $25.00, a reservist shall be entitled to receive one additional such license plate. For each additional license plate for which an initial $25.00 fee was required, there shall be an additional annual registration fee of $25.00 which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. Additional words or symbols in addition to numbers and letters prescribed by law shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a mem ber of the 'United States military reserve.' The major commanders of each active reserve component program shall furnish to the commissioner each yea* prief te the date that license plates are issued a list of the members of their command assigned or attached to troop program units who reside in Georgia.