Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-108, relating to sanitary inspections of slaughter and packing establishments, sanitation regulations, and labeling adulterated meat and meat food products, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-108 to read as follows:
"26-2-108.
The Commissioner shall cause to be made, by experts in sanitation or by other compe tent inspectors, such inspection as may be necessary to inform himself or herself about the sanitary conditions of all slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishments in which cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines are slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are pre pared for commerce. The Commissioner shall prescribe the rules and regulations of sani tation under which such establishments shall be maintained; and, where the sanitary conditions of any such establishment are such that the meat or meat food products are rendered adulterated, he the Commissioner shall refuse to allow the meat or meat food products to be labeled, marked, stamped, or tagged as 'Inspected and Passed.'"