Compiler's Note
[…] It is the intent of this state that the legal exis tence of limited liability partnerships be recognized outside the boundaries of this state. (b) It is the policy of this state that the internal affairs of partnerships, including lim ited liability partnerships, formed and existing under this chapter, including the liability of partners for debts, obligations, and liabilities of partnerships, shall be subject to and governed by the laws of this state."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-9-108, relating to indemnification of partners or other persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code sec tion to read as follows:
"14-9-108.
(a) Subject to any limitations expressly set forth in the partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever, provided that the partnership shall not indemnify any person:
(1) For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or (2) For any transaction for which the person received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the partnership agreement.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1995

1153

This Code section shall govern limited partnerships to the exclusion of paragraph (2) of Code Section 14-8-18. (b) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner has duties including but not lim ited to fiduciary duties and liabilities relating thereto to a limited partnership or another partner:
(1) The partner's duties and liabilities may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a partner for intentional misconduct or a know ing violation of law or for any transaction for which the partner received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the partnership agreement; and (2) The partner shall have no liability to the limited partnership or to any other part ner for his or her good faith reliance on the provisions of the partnership agreement, including, without limitation, provisions thereof that relate to the scope of duties including but not limited to fiduciary duties of partners."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by inserting in Code Section 14-9-206.1, relating to mergers, a new subsection to be designated subsection (g) to read as follows: