Compiler's Note
[…] (b) This Code section shall not be construed to require that an overt threat of death or bodily injury has been made. fb}(c) Except as provided in subsection {e) (d) of this Code section, a person who com mits the offense of stalking is guilty of a misdemeanor. {eKd) Upon the second conviction; and all subsequent convictions; for stalking, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-91, relating to aggravated stalking, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under sur veillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.