Compiler's Note
[…] 546

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(9) Impose on a licensee or applicant fees or charges in an amount necessary to reim burse an examining board for the administrative costs incurred by the board in con ducting an investigative or disciplinary proceeding."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsections (f) and (j) of Code Section 43-1-19, relating to grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses and applica tion of the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," and inserting in lieu thereof, respec tively, the following:
"(f) Initial judicial review of a final decision of a state examining board shall be had solely in the superior court of the county of domicile of the board. The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation m any such review if, upon the motion of the state examining board or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or any party aggrieved by an action of the board appealed such action of the board or any part thereof when such appeal lacked substantial justification or when such appeal or any part thereof was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or aggrieved party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct. As used in this subsection, 'lacked substantial justification' means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." "(j) Neither the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by reciproc ity nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked license nor the refusal to issue a previously denied license shall be considered to be a contested case within the meaning of Chapter 13 of