Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of the laws of this state, ratites shall be treated as livestock and the term 'livestock' as used in this Code or any law of this state shall include ratites unless such ratites are specifically excluded from the operation of any such law or unless such law or the operation thereof is restricted to a certain type of livestock."
SECTION 3. Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by strik ing subsection (a.) of Code Section 4-2-1, relating to mark, brand, or tattoo registration and certificates related thereto, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person owning any Iivestock2 including any ratite, and desiring to register a mark, brand, or tattoo shall apply to the Commissioner for a certificate of mark, brand, or tattoo registration. Application for a certificate shall be made on forms provided by the department. Applications shall contain or be accompanied by such information as may be required by rule or regulation. In issuing certificates, the Commissioner shall not issue certificates to more than one person for the same or substantially identical marks, brands, or tattoos. There shall be no charge or fee for registration."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 4-3-2, relating to definitions of terms used in the laws relating to livestock running at large or straying, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: