Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Article 19 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public school textbooks, so as to change the manner in which such textbooks are approved and selected; to repeal conflicting laws and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 19 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public school textbooks, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-1012, relating to com mittees to recommend textbooks, and inserting in its place the following:
"20-2-1012. (a) The State Board of Education shall select a committee or committees of educators actually engaged in public school work in this state to examine textbooks and make rec ommendations thereon to the state board. Such committee or committees shall consist of such number of educators as the state board may deem advisable, not exceeding five in each instance. They shall serve for such time and for such duties as the state board may prescribe and shall receive such compensation as may be fixed by the state board. (b) In addition to any other method of textbook selection, any local school system superintendent may make a written request to the State Board of Education to add a textbook or series of textbooks to the approved list of textbooks for use in the public schools of this state. If requests are received by the Board during any 180 day period from the superintendents of five or more different systems to add the same textbook or series to the approved list, such textbook or series shall be added to the list of the State Board of Education. Other than the selection method, publishers whose textbooks are added to the approved list in this manner shall be required to comply with the same rules regarding textbooks as other publishers, including but not limited to price, durabil ity, and availability."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1995

403

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.