Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landlord and tenant, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demands for possession and procedures upon a tenant's refusal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-7-50.
(a) In all cases where a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to ht the tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases where lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of the lands or tenements desires possession of the lands or tenements, the owner may, by himself, his in person or by^ an agent, h attorney in fact, or Ws attorney at law, demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner; his or the agent, his attorney at law, or hia attorney in fact of the owner may go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affi davit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public, subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1995

401

(b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by sub section (a) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally required notice of lease termination in a separate writing."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representatives Wiles of the 34th and Barnes of the 33rd move to amend the Committee substitute to HB 258 as follows: