Compiler's Note
[…] "40-2-45.
No person shall transfer a license plate or decal from one vehicle to any other The eommisaioncr shall net iaauc a license plate or rcvalidation deeal for taty motor vehicle which is a 'salvage' or 'rebuilt' motor vehicle as provided in Chapter 3 of this title unless the owner of such vehicle submits satisfactory proof to the commissioner that the motor vehicle inspection required by Code Section 40-3-37 has been performed and such vehi cle has been determined to be in full compliance with the law."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-62, relating to special license plates for members of the General Assembly, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-62.
The commissioner shall mail special and distinctive license plates printed for members of the General Assembly to the local tag agent in the counties wherein such members reside on or before December 3i ef- the owner's registration period each year. Such spe cial and distinctive license plates shall be issued only upon applications made to the local tag agent and payment of a $25.00 manufacturing fee. License plates may be issued by the local tag agent upon a proper application and in accordance with the terms of this chapter. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal, and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section. Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $25.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section may be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-63, relating to special license plates issued to sheriffs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-63.