Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-132, relating to maintenance and inspection of records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The following classes of persons, firms, and corporations shall keep such records as will fully and correctly disclose all transactions involved in their businesses; and all per sons, firms, and corporations subject to such requirements shall, at all reasonable times, upon notice by a duly authorized representative of the Commissioner, afford such repre sentative and any duly authorized representative of the secretary of agriculture of the United States accompanied by such representative of the Commissioner access to their places of business and opportunity to examine the facilities, inventory, and records thereof, to copy all such records, and to take reasonable samples of their inventory upon payment of the fair market value therefor:
(1) Any persons, firms, or corporations that engage for commerce in the business of slaughtering any cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines or preparing, freezing, packaging, or labeling any carcasses, or parts or products of carcasses, of any such animals for use as human food or animal food; (2) Any persons, firms, or corporations that engage in the business of buying or selling (as meat brokers, wholesalers, or otherwise) or transporting in commerce or storing in or for such commerce any carcasses, or parts or products of carcasses, of any such ani mals; and (3) Any persons, firms, or corporations that engage in business as Tenderers or engage in the business of buying, selling, or transporting any dead, dying, disabled, or dis eased cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or parts of such carcasses."