Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to the keep ing of driver's license records by the Department of Public Safety, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall also file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions of any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code section 40-5-54, Code Sec tion 40-6-10, driving on a suspended license in violation of Code Section 40-5-121, administrative license suspension pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67 through 40-5-67.2, Code Section 40-5-75, Chapter 9 of Title 40, the 'Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act,' and Chapter 34 of Title 33, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act,' any felony offense under Title 40, any offense committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, serious traffic offenses, or other offenses requiring the assessment of points on the driving record that are received by it under the laws of this state and in connection therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of such licensee and the traffic accidents in which he such licensee has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the department upon any application for renewal of license and at other suitable times. For purposes of issuing a driver's operat ing record to the public as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section, the period of calculation for compilation of such report shall be deter mined by the date of arrest."