Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, all antique and hobby or spe cial interest motor vehicles, as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, shall, notwithstanding true fair market value if any, be deemed by the commissioner to have a fair market value of $100.00 in the uniform evaluation prepared and distributed annually by the commissioner. "
SECTION 26. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-451, relating to the penalty for failure to make return or pay tax on motor vehicle or mobile home, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-451 to read as follows:
"48-5-451.
Every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $1.00, whichever is greater, for his the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article; provided that seh penalty shall HJ ne event fee levied pnop to JVLsy ~s^ notwit/nstsnoin^ tnflt tne owner isiied TO register sucn veliicic witftin "si dftys of its purcnflsc,