Compiler's Note
[…] Only shares are entitled to vote. If articles of incorporation have been restated or amended on or after July 1^ 1989, such amendment shall not be deemed to have granted voting rights to holders of preferred shares previously without voting rights unless notice was provided to share holders that such restatement or amendment would cause the holders of preferred shares to have voting rights, and a shareholder vote approved the restatement or amendment."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-824, relating to quorum and voting by a board of directors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws require a greater num ber or unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, a quorum of a board of directors consists of:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1995

1179

(1) A majority of the fixed number of directors if the corporation has a fixed board size; or (2) A majority of the number of directors prescribed or, if no number is prescribed, the number in office immediately before the meeting begins, if the corporation has a variable-range size board."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: