Compiler's Note
[…] All official marks may be required by such representative to be removed from such article or animal before it is released unless it appears to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the article or animal is eligible to retain such marks."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-85, relating to seizure and condemnation of carcasses, meat, and meat food products, release bonds, and costs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any carcass, part of a carcass, meat, or meat food product of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle, sheep, swine, ratite, rabbit, goat, or equine, that is being transported or is held for sale in this state after such transportation, and that is or has been prepared, sold, transported, or otherwise distributed or offered or received for distribution in viola tion of this article, is capable of use as human food and is adulterated or misbranded, or in any other way is in violation of this article, shall be liable to be proceeded against

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1995

435

and seized and condemned, at any time, on an action for condemnation to be brought by the Commissioner in the superior court of the county in which the article or animal is found."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-100, relating to duties of inspectors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-100 to read as follows:
"26-2-100.