Compiler's Note
[…] 413

The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Litter Control Law," so as to change the penalty provisions applicable to the crime of littering public or private property or waters; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Litter Control Law," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-7-43, relating to the crime of littering public or private property or waters, and insert ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-7-43 to read as follows:
"16-7-43.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to dump, deposit, throw, or leave or to cause or permit the dumping, depositing, placing, throwing, or leaving of litter on any public or private property in this state or any waters in this state, unless:
(1) The property is designated by the state or by any of its agencies or political subdi visions for the disposal of litter and the person is authorized by the proper public authority to use such property; (2) The litter is placed into a litter receptacle or container installed on such property; or (3) The person is the owner or tenant in lawful possession of such property or has first obtained consent of the owner or tenant in lawful possession or unless the act is done under the personal direction of the owner or tenant, all in a manner consistent with the public welfare. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a mis demeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be pun ished as follows: (1) By a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $300.00 $5,000.00; (2) In the sound discretion of a court in which conviction is obtained, the person may be directed to pick up and remove from any public street or highway or public right of way for a distance not to exceed one mile any litter the person has deposited and any and all litter deposited thereon by anyone else prior to the date of execution of sentence; or (3) In the sound discretion of the judge of a court in which conviction is obtained, the person may be directed to pick up and remove from any public beach, public park, private right of way, or, with the prior permission of the legal owner or tenant in law ful possession of such property, any private property upon which it can be established by competent evidence that the person has deposited litter, any and all litter depos ited thereon by anyone prior to the date of execution of sentence. (c) The court may publish the names of persons convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section."