Compiler's Note
[…] The managers of the respective precincts shall, on delivery to them of such electors lists, return receipts therefor to the registrars, who shall keep a record of the time when and the manner in which the electors lists are delivered. The registrars may, in their discretion, require the managers of the respective precincts to call at their office to obtain such lists."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities, and inserting in their place new subsections (c) and (d), respectively, to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign,

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1995

599

or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room in which absentee early ballots are being cast on any day. (d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room in which absentee early ballots are being cast on any day."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-431, relating to voters certificates, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: