Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1995

641

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-5-380 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to refunds of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, so as to prohibit refund claims based upon certain grounds; to provide that such claims shall be governed by other general laws; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-380 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to refunds of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, each Each county and municipality may refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or ordinances of any county or municipality or which are determined to have been voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid by the taxpayers."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (f), to read as follows: