Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification and excuse as defenses to criminal prosecution, is amended by striking subsec tion (a) of Code Section 16-3-21, relating to the use of force in the defense of self or oth ers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reason ably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to him self or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-3-23, relating to use of force in defense of habitation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-3-23 to read as follows:
"16-3-23.

MONDAY, JANUARY 30, 1995

269