Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pilots and pilotage, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 52-6-11, relating to author ity of commissioners to prescribe rules and regulations and to prescribe and revise pilotage fees, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commissioners shall prescribe rules and regulations for the government of pilots and the fees which may be charged for their services and shall, from time to time, revise and grade pilotage fees; teeth inward a*d outward, when, in their judgment, it is necessary to do so. All rules and regulations consistent with this chapter existing as of November l^ 1082 January 1^ 1995, and all fees prescribed by the commissioners as of November IT 1982 January t^ 1995, shall remain in effect until changed as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-30, relating to qualifica tions for a pilot's license, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-30 to read as follows: