Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1995

1179

(1) A majority of the fixed number of directors if the corporation has a fixed board size; or (2) A majority of the number of directors prescribed or, if no number is prescribed, the number in office immediately before the meeting begins, if the corporation has a variable-range size board."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A board of directors may remove any officer at any time with or without cause. Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, any officer or assistant officer appointed by an authorized officer pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-840 may be removed at any time with or without cause by any officer having authority to appoint such officer or assistant officer."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 14-2-850, relating to definitions of terms relating to indemnification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 14-2-850 to read as follows:
"14-2-850.