Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-113, relating to storage and handling regulations for carcasses, meat, and meat food products, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-113 to read as follows:
"26-2-113.
The Commissioner may by regulations prescribe conditions under which carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat, and meat food products of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, capable of use as human food, shall be stored or other wise handled by any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, sell ing, freezing, storing, or transporting such articles whenever the Commissioner deems such action necessary to assure that such articles will not be adulterated or misbranded when delivered to the consumer."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-130, relating to buying, selling, transportation, etc., of dead, dying, disabled, or diseased animals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-130 to read as follows:
"26-2-130.