Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-130, relating to buying, selling, transportation, etc., of dead, dying, disabled, or diseased animals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-130 to read as follows:
"26-2-130.
No person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, selling, or transport ing in commerce dead, dying, disabled, or diseased animals, or any parts of the carcasses of any such animals, shall buy, sell, transport, offer for sale or transportation, or receive

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1995

439

for transportation any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or parts of the carcasses of any such ani mals, unless such transaction or transportation is made in accordance with such regula tions as the Commissioner may promulgate, to assure that such animals, or the unwholesome parts or products thereof, will be prevented from being used for human food purposes."
SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-131, relating to registration of dealers in dead, dying, diseased, or disabled animals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-131 to read as follows:
"26-2-131.