Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-38, relating to hearings before commissioners and enforcement of decrees and orders by execution or warrants of distress, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-38 to read as follows:
"52-6-38.
All matters concerning the assessment of fines or penalties against pilots or other per sons, the suspension or revocation of their pilot licenses, and any other matter relating to the use, business^ or care of a pilot in any of the harbors shall be heard and deter mined by the commissioners, or a majority of them, appointed for the care of the pilotage where the violation, damage2 or dispute may arise, upon reasonable notice to the pilotj er pilotSj or other persons concerned and an opportunity for the pilotj e* pilotsz or other persons to be heard. The commissioners are authorized by their decree or order to decide and regulate every such matter, to assess fines and penalties, and to suspend or revoke licenses. They shall have the power to enforce the decree or order by execution or warrant of distress, under their hands and seals or under the hands and seals of any three of them, directed to any sheriff or constable of the county where the execution issues and commanding the sale of the offender's goods, or so much of them as may be necessary to satisfy the execution or warrant. All sales thereunder shall be made in con formity with the laws of the state in relating to sheriffs' sales. The sheriff and constable shall be liable to be ruled before the judge of the superior court as in other cases for default in duly executing such process."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-42, relating to appeal to superior court, generally, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-42 to read as follows:
"52-6-42.