Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-71, relating to design of disabled veterans plates and restrictions on issuance and transfer, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

516

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"40-2-71.
(a) The commissioner is directed to furnish the license plates provided for in Code Sec tions 40-2-69 and 40-2-70. Such plates shall be printed in three colors: red, white, and blue. The commissioner is authorized and directed to design the license plate. Each plate shall contain, in bold characters, the name of the state, or abbreviation thereof, the year, the serial number, and either the words 'Handicapped Veteran' or 'Handi capped Vet.' (b) Such license plates so issued shall be nontranafcrnblc may be transferred to any vehicle subsequently acquired by such disabled veteran as provided in Code Section 40-2-80.
(c) No disabled veteran shall be entitled to own or operate more than one vehicle with the free license plates provided by Code Sections 40-2-69, 40-2-70, and this Code sec tion."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-73, relat ing to special license plates for former prisoners of war, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: