Compiler's Note
[…] Each applicant for an identification card shall surrender any identification card or driver's license previously issued by any other state and any identification card previ ously issued by this state. Willful failure to surrender any such previous driver's license or personal identification card upon application for a new personal identification card will be considered an act of fraud and upon conviction, be punished as provided for in Code Section 40-5-125."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-120, relating to the unlaw ful use of a license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-120 to read as follows:
"40-5-120.
It is a misdemeanor for any person to: (1) Display Te display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his or her posses sion any canceled, revoked, or suspended; fictitioua, or fraudulently altered driver's license; (2) Fail 5% fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, revoked, disqualified, or canceled; (3) Permit ^Pe permit any unlawful use of a driver's license issued to h such person; or (4) Do Te de any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter for which a criminal sanction is not provided elsewhere in this chapter."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

836

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

The following amendment was read and adopted: