Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-212, relating to the election to become a limited liability company, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:

1154

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(3) The effective dateL or the effective date and time2 of such election if later than the date and time the certificate of election is filed;".
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (1) and (3) of Code Section 14-11-305, relating to duties, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1) A member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and with the care an ordinar ily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. A member or manager is not liable to the limited liability company, its members, or its managers for any action taken in managing the business or affairs of the limited liabil ity company if he or she performs the duties of his or her office in compliance with this Code section. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a A person who is a member of a limited liability com pany in which management is vested in one or more managers, and who is not a man ager, shall have no duties to the limited liability company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member;" "(3) In the instances described in paragraph (i) (2) of this Code section, a member or manager is not entitled to rely if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by paragraph (D (2) of this Code section unwarranted; and".