Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1995

439

for transportation any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or parts of the carcasses of any such ani mals, unless such transaction or transportation is made in accordance with such regula tions as the Commissioner may promulgate, to assure that such animals, or the unwholesome parts or products thereof, will be prevented from being used for human food purposes."
SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-131, relating to registration of dealers in dead, dying, diseased, or disabled animals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-131 to read as follows:
"26-2-131.
No person, firm, or corporation shall engage in business as a meat broker, Tenderer, or animal food manufacturer or engage in business as a wholesaler of any carcasses, or parts or products of the carcasses, of any cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, whether intended for human food or other purposes, or engage in business as a public warehouseman storing any such articles, or engage in the business of buying, selling, or transporting in commerce any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased animals of the specified kinds, or parts of such carcasses of any such animals unless, when required by regulations of the Commissioner, he or she has registered with the Commissioner his or her name and the address of each place of business at which, and all trade names under which, he or she conducts such business."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-132, relating to maintenance and inspection of records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: