Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-3-23, relating to use of force in defense of habitation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-3-23 to read as follows:
"16-3-23.

MONDAY, JANUARY 30, 1995

269

(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to pre vent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation^ however, JIG is justified ift trie use of lopcc wiiicii is intended of iiKeiy TO cduse dccitn Of rcflt bodily harm enly ife (b)(l) The entry is made er attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner ad fee reetsonflDiy Deiievcs tn&t trie entry is siteinpteu of mfide for tne purpose of ossflultinE of
is RCcessflry to prevent trie ftssfluit of orlef of persondl violence Any person using torce intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm within his or her own residence is presumed to have held a reasonable belief that such force is necessary to defend him self or herself or a third person against an imminent use of unlawful force or to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent a forc ible felony within such residence when:
_(1_) _T_ha_t f_o_rc_e i_s _use_d a_g_ai_ns_t a_n_ot_he_r irson who is not a member of the family or household and who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using such force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred; or (2) He or she reasonably believes that the entry is made or attempted for the purpose of committing a felony therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the com mission of the felony."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.