Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1995

435

and seized and condemned, at any time, on an action for condemnation to be brought by the Commissioner in the superior court of the county in which the article or animal is found."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-100, relating to duties of inspectors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-100 to read as follows:
"26-2-100.
The Commissioner shall appoint, from time to time, inspectors to make examination and inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines, the inspection of which is provided for, and of all carcasses and parts thereof, and of all meats and meat food products thereof, and of the sanitary conditions of all establishments in which such meat and meat food products are prepared. Said inspectors shall refuse to stamp, mark, tag, or label any carcass or any part thereof, or meat food product therefrom, prepared in any establishment described in this chapter until the same shall have actually been inspected and found to be not adulterated. Said inspectors shall perform such other duties as are provided by this article and by the rules and reg ulations to be promulgated by the Commissioner."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by adding, following Code Section 26-2-100, a new Code Sec tion 26-2-100.1 to read as follows:
"26-2-100.1.