Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, it shall be lawful to trap beaver, rats, and mice at any time during the year. It shall also be lawful for any person to set steel traps within 200 yards of the residence or dwelling of any such person for the protection of livestock, ratites, poultry, or other fowl or domestic animals from any predatory bird or animal."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1995

441

SECTION 32. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employ ees, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 45-12-35, relating to the power of the Governor to pay a reward for detection or apprehension of perpetrators of felonies or cattle, horse, or swine thieves, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Governor shall, at his the Governor's discretion, offer and cause to be paid rewards for the detection or apprehension of cattle, horse, ratites, or swine thieves steal ing cattle, horses, ratites, or swine within this state; and such reward shall not exceed $1,000.00."
SECTION 33. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 34. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.