Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-193, relating to the membership of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association and the appointment of members, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-193.
(a) The association shall be composed of the commissioner of natural resources or his or her designee and se eight members to be appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall be a resident of the metropolitan Atlanta area. The members appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of four years, with the beginning and ending

896

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

dates of terms to be specified by the Governor, and until the appointment and qualifica tion of their successors, except that the fourth member to be appointed by the Governor as provided for in this part shall be appointed for an initial term of three years and until the appointment and qualification of his or her successor, and except that the members of the association appointed by the Governor and in office on July 1, 1978, shall continue in office until the expiration of the terms for which they were appointed and until the appointment and qualification of their successors, and except that the fifth member to be appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for an initial term begin ning July 1, 1985, and ending December 31, 1987, and until the appointment and qualifi cation of a successor. Appointments by the Governor to fill vacancies on the association shall be made for the unexpired term. (b) The constitutional officers named- te the association shaH immediately enter apen theif duties without further act or formality, and the persons appointed by the Governor
I tie ftssocifition Siiflli elect on6 or its mem DCPS sts ch&irnciflR find ctnovnef ds viceTM mftftT T tie cnctIPHIftR 9iiGUI TOTS dccreci iFoitt flinoii trie meni DCPS ftppointcct oy tne Governor. The Governor shall appoint the chairperson of the association for a term of one year from among the members of the association which the Governor appoints. A member may serve no more than two consecutive terms as chairperson nor more than two terms as chairperson in any one four year term as a member of the association. The association shall also elect a secretary and a treasurer who need not be members.