Compiler's Note
[…] "(9) 'Entity' includes corporation and foreign corporation; nonprofit corporation and foreign nonprofit corporation; profit and nonprofit unincorporated association; busi ness trust, estate, general partnership, limited partnership, trust, two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest; limited liability company and foreign lim ited liability company; limited liability partnership and foreign limited liability part nership; and state, United States, and foreign government."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-202, relating to articles of incorporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The articles of incorporation may set forth: (1) The names and addresses of the individuals who are to serve as the initial direc tors; (2) Provisions not inconsistent with law regarding: (A) The purpose or purposes for which the corporation is organized; (B) Managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation; (C) Defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of directors, and shareholders; (D) A par value for authorized shares or classes of shares; and (E) The imposition of personal liability on shareholders for the debts of the corpo ration to a specified extent and upon specified conditions; (3) Any provision that under this chapter is required or permitted to be set forth in the bylaws; (4) A provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the corpo ration or its shareholders for monetary damages for breach ef duty ef eare ef ether duty any action taken, or any failure to take any action, as a director, provided that e provision shall eliminate or limit the except liability of tt director: (A) For any appropriation, in violation of his or her duties, of any business opportu nity of the corporation; (B) For acts or omissions which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing viola tion of law; (C) For the types of liability set forth in Code Section 14-2-832; or (D) For any transaction from which the director received an improper personal ben efit, provided that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a director for any act or omission occurring prior to the date when such provision becomes effective;
LHCl
(5) A provision that, in discharging the duties of their respective positions and in determining what is believed to be in the best interests of the corporation, the board

1178

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,