Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 35-8-23 a new Code Section 35-8-24 to read as follows:
"35-8-24.
(a)(l) Any person employed or appointed as a jail officer six months after the effec tive date of this Act shall not be authorized to serve as a jail officer in any detention facility after a certain date as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section unless such person has successfully completed a training course for jail officers approved by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council. (2) Any person employed or appointed as a juvenile correctional officer six months after the effective date of this Act shall not be authorized to serve as a juvenile correc tional officer in any juvenile correctional facility after a certain date as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section unless such person has successfully completed a training course for juvenile correctional officers approved by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council. (b) Any person employed or appointed as a jail officer or juvenile correctional officer six months after the effective date of this Act shall have a period of six months from the date of initial employment to complete the required training course successfully. Any person who fails to complete such training course successfully within six months of the date of initial employment or appointment as a jail officer or as a juvenile correctional officer shall be prohibited from working as a jail officer in a detention facility or as a juvenile correctional officer in a juvenile correctional facility. (c) Applicants and persons certified under this Code section shall be subject to the pow ers and authority of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council applica ble to peace officers as defined in this chapter and shall be required to fulfill all requirements of a peace officer, except the requirements of paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-8-8 and peace officer training requirements applicable to peace officers only.