Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The provisions of this Code section shall also apply to individual accident and sick ness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service corporation, a nonprofit health care corporation, a health maintenance organization, or any other similar entity."
SECTION 2.9. Code Section 33-30-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority to issue blanket accident and sickness policies, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The provisions of this Code section shall also apply to group and blanket accident and sickness insurance policies issued by a fraternal benefit society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service corporation, a nonprofit health care corporation, a health maintenance organization, or any other similar entity."
Part 3
SECTION 3.1. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1995

1293

Pursuant to Rule 134, Representative Towery of the 30th was excused from voting on HB 669.