Compiler's Note
[…] The rate of contributions applicable to the successor beginning on the first day of the quarter following the acquisition will be determined by combining the transferred portion of the predecessor's experience rating record with the successor's own experience rating record as of the applicable computation date. (f) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect liens which are created pur suant to Code Section 34-8-167."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-157, relating to provision that regular benefits paid to be charged against experience rating account, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2)(A) Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year. (B) In the event the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph are deter mined by the United States secretary of labor or by a court of competent jurisdic tion at a subsequent level of appeal, such appeal to be taken at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, to be out of conformity with federal law, the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be considered null and void and the provi sions of this subparagraph shall control. Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year; provided, however, the portion of such charges for benefits paid which exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer shall be charged against the experience rating account of all base period employers in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. (C) Benefits shall not be charged to the account of an employer when an individual's overpayment is waived pursuant to Code Section 34-8-254. (D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection to the contrary, for the purposes of calculating an employer's contribution rate, an account of an employer shall not be charged for benefits paid to an individual for unemployment that is directly caused by a presidentially declared natural disaster;".
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Article 5, relating to contribu tions and payments in lieu of contributions, a new Code Section 34-8-178 to read as fol lows:
"34-8-178.