Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bail able offenses, procedure for establishing bail, and appeal bonds, so as to provide that the offense of aggravated stalking shall be bailable only before a judge of the superior court;

874

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

to provide that certain persons convicted of aggravated stalking shall not be granted an appeal bond; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bailable offenses, procedure for establishing bail, and appeal bonds, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court: (1) Treason; (2) Murder; (3) Rape; (4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery; (6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle; (7) Aggravated child molestation; (8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or pos sessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Sec tion 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; (9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana; find (10) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnap ping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in para graphs (1) through (9) of this subsection; and; (11) Aggravated stalking."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (g) and insert ing in lieu thereof the following: