Compiler's Note
[…] +I>!II.C,.M_) iH-!i,,n*t 4t-iUiic,.
(2) The board of trustees shall not invest more than 50 percent of retirement system assets in equities. (b) The board of trustees is authorized to employ agents, including, but not limited to, banks or trust departments, and to contract with such agents for their services as invest ment advisors and counselors who will make recommendations for investments and make investments, if the board of trustees so authorizes."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-27, relating to the investment authority of the board of trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The members of the board of trustees shall be the trustees of the retirement system and shall have full power to invest and reinvest its assets, subject to all the terms, con ditions, limitations, and restrictions imposed by the laws of this state upon domestic life insurers in the making and disposing of their investmentsz except that the board of trustees may invest in corporations or in obligations of corporations organized under the laws of this state or any other state or under the laws of any foreign country, but only

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1995

1171

if the corporation has a market capitalization equivalent to $100 million. No more than 50 percent of retirement system assets may be invested in equities. Subject to like restrictions, the board of trustees shall have the power to hold, transfer, and dispose of any investments in which retirement system assets are invested, including proceeds of investments. The board of trustees is authorized to employ agents, including banks and trust companies, to act as investment advisors and make investments if the board of trustees so authorizes."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 47-4-26, relating to the investment authority of the board of trustees of the Public School Employees Retirement System, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: