Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-103, relating to post-mortem inspection and marking of carcasses and parts, disposition of condemned carcasses and parts, reinspection, and removal of inspectors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Commissioner shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that pur pose, a post-mortem examination and inspection of the carcasses and parts thereof of all cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines, capable of use as human food, to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, pack ing, rendering, or similar establishment in this state in which such articles are prepared for commerce."