Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "State Properties Code," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-16-32, relating to the creation, membership, and organization of the State Properties Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-16-32 to read as follows:
"50-16-32.
(a) There is created within the executive branch of state government a public body which shall be known as the State Properties Commission and which shall consist of te nine members and be composed of the Governor; the Secretary ef State; the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services; the state auditor; three citizens appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for terms ending on April 1 in each oddnumbered year; and three citizens appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for terms end ing on April 1 in each odd-numbered year. The term of office of the appointed members of the commission is continued until their successors are duly appointed and qualified. The Lieutenant Governor may serve as an appointed citizen member. (b) The Governor shall be the chairman of the commission, the state auditor shall be its vice-chairman, and the Secretary of State director of the Office of Treasury and Fis cal Services shall be its secretary. Five members of the commission shall constitute a quorum. No vacancy on the commission shall impair the right of the quorum to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the commission. With the sole exception of acqui sitions of real property, which acquisitions shall require si* five affirmative votes of the membership of the commission present and voting at any meeting, the business, powers, and duties of the commission may be transacted, exercised, and performed by a majority vote of the commission members present and voting at a meeting when more than a quorum is present and voting or by a majority vote of a quorum when only a quorum is present and voting at a meeting. An abstention in voting shall be considered as that member not being present and not voting in the matter on which the vote is taken. No person may be appointed, elected, or serve on the commission who is a member of the legislative or judicial branch of government.