Compiler's Note
[…] "33-20-4. Health care corporations may be incorporated for the purpose of establishing, maintain ing, and operating one or more nonprofit health care plans, providing administrative or other services to employers or others that offer plans furnishing or reimbursing for health care services, including without limitation establishing, administrating, promoting, and developing programs requested, desired, or sponsored by employers or other groups, and for the other purposes authorized by this chapter."
SECTION 1.4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-20-5, relating to the proce dure for formation of health care corporations and the regulation and supervision of corpo rations by the Commissioner generally, and inserting a new Code Section 33-20-5 to read as follows:
"33-20-5. (a) Any five or more persons, all of whom shall be residents of this state, upon filing a petition with the Secretary of State for a corporate charter as provided in Chapter 3 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code,' which or, if the resulting health care corporation is to be a surviving corporation, Chapter 2 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code.' Such petition shall also contain the information required by Chapter 14 of this title, may form a health care corporation under and in conformity with this chapter for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, and operating one or more voluntary nonprofit health care plans, whereby health care services are or may be

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1995

1289

provided at the expense of the corporation. Other benefits including complete employee welfare and employee benefit programs may be added from time to time as the corpora tion may determine with the approval of the Commissioner. (b) A health care corporation shall be subject to regulation and supervision by the Com missioner in the same manner as life insurers are subject to such regulation and supervi sion and shall be governed by the nonprofit corporation laws of this state."
SECTION 1.5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-20-8, relat ing to certificates of authority and their requirements and applications therefor, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: