Compiler's Note
[…] The term 'animal' shall not include any animal held primarily as a pet."
SECTION 10. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-20, relating to livestock theft, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'livestock' means horses, cattle, swine, sheep, ratites, goats, rabbits, and any domestic animal produced as food for human consumption."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-9-58, relating to failure to pay for natural products or chattels, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-9-58 to read as follows:
"16-9-58. Any person, either on his or her own account or for others, who shall buy cotton, corn, rice, crude turpentine, spirits of turpentine, rosin, pitch, tar, timber, pulpwood, poultry and poultry products, cattle, hogs, sheep, goats, ratites, horses, mules, pecans, peaches, apples, watermelons, cantaloupes, or other products or chattels and shall fail or refuse to pay therefor or shall make way with or dispose of the same before he or she shall have paid therefor unless credit shall be expressly extended therefor shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years."