Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-102, relating to inspection of animals prior to slaughter or preparation; examination and slaughtering of diseased ani mals; examination and inspection of method by which animals are handled and slaugh tered; and the right of the Commissioner of Agriculture to deny or suspend inspections at establishments slaughtering animals by unapproved methods, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-102 to read as follows:
"26-2-102.
(a) For the purpose of preventing the use in commerce of meat food products which are adulterated, the Commissioner shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaugh tering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment in this state in which slaughtering and preparation of meat and meat food products of such animals are con ducted for commerce. (b) All cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines found on such inspection to show symptoms of disease shall be set apart and slaugh tered separately from all other cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines; and, when so slaughtered, the carcasses of said cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines shall be subject to a careful exami nation and inspection, all as provided by the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner. (c) For the purpose of preventing the inhumane slaughtering of livestock, the Commis sioner shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of the method by which cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats,

436

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

horses, mules, and other equines are slaughtered and handled in connection with slaugh ter in the slaughtering establishments inspected under this article. The Commissioner may refuse to provide inspection to a new slaughtering establishment or may cause inspection to be suspended temporarily at a slaughtering establishment if the Commis sioner finds that any cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines have been slaughtered or handled in connection with slaughter at such establish ment by any method not in accordance with paragraph (2) of Code Section 26-2-110 and Code Section 26-2-110.1 until the establishment furnishes assurances