Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (2) of to Code Section 12-3-291, relating to definitions relative to the North Georgia Mountains Authority Act, a new subsection (2.1), to read as follows:
"(2.1) 'Master Plan' means that document to be created under the auspices of and adopted by the authority of one of its projects and as that master plan may be amended from time to time pursuant to Code Section 12-3-294.1."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1995

905

SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-292, relating to the membership of the North Georgia Mountains Authority and the appointment of mem bers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-292.
(a) The authority shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor from the same persons who comprise the Board of Natural Resources. (b) The Governor shall appoint the chairperson of the authority for a term of one year from among the members of the authority. A member may serve no more than two con secutive terms as chairperson nor more than two terms as chairperson in any one four year term as a member of the association. The authority shall elect one of its members as chairman tatA another as vice-chair a vice-chairperson. It shall also elect a secre tary and a treasurer who need not be members. The office of secretary and treasurer may be combined in one person. (c) The authority may make such bylaws for its government as is deemed necessary; but is under no duty to do so. (d) Any eight five members of the authority shall constitute a quorum necessary for the transaction of business; and a majority vote of those present at any meeting at which there is a quorum shall be sufficient to do and perform any action permitted by this part. No vacancy on the authority shall impair the right of a quorum to transact any and all business as aforesaid. (e) The unexpired term of any member who ceases to serve from any cause shall be filled in the same manner that such member was originally appointed to the authority. (f) The members shall receive no compensation for their services, but all members shall be entitled to be reimbursed for actual expenses, including travel and any other expenses, incurred while in the performance of their duties. Employees of the authority shall receive reasonable compensation, to be determined by the members of the author ity, for their services."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-293, relating to the accountability of the members of the North Georgia Mountains Authority as trustees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-293.