Compiler's Note
[…] Upon certification, the state ombudsman shall issue an identification card which shall be presented upon request by community ombudsmen whenever needed to carry out the purposes of this article. Two years after first being certified and every two years thereafter, each such community ombudsman, in order to carry out his or her duties under this article, shall be recertified by the state ombudsman as continuing to meet the department's standards as community ombudsman.'
SECTION 1.1.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-55,".
By striking lines 22 through 28 of page 2 and inserting in their place the following:
"representative' means an agent under a valid power of attorney, provided that the agent is acting within the scope of his or her agency; an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care; or an executor, executrix, administrator, or administratrix of the estate of a deceased resident.".

On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as fol lows:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1995

1031

Y Ashe Y Bailey Y Baker N Bannister Y Barfoot Y Bargeron
Y Barnard
Y Barnes Bates