Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-40, relating to creation of boards of elections and boards of elections and registration, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating to the registration of voters and absentee early balloting procedures."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

590

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,