Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) 'Insurer' means every insurer authorized under this title to issue contracts of accident and sickness insurance. Hospital service nonprofit corporations, nonprofit medical service corporations, nonprofit health care corporations, and health mainte nance organizations are included within such term."
SECTION 2.5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-21-25, relating to the organi zation and operation of health maintenance organizations by insurers or corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-21-25 to read as follows:
"33-21-25.
Notwithstanding any other law which may be inconsistent with this Code section, an insurer, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical service corporation, or a nonprofit health care corporation licensed in this state may directly or through a subsidiary or affiliate organize and operate a health maintenance organization."