Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and cosmetics, is amended by striking paragraphs (2), (11), (12), and (20) of Code Section 26-2-62, relat ing to definitions of terms used in Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 26, known as the "Geor gia Meat Inspection Act," and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (2), (11), (12), and (20) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Animal food manufacturer' means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing or processing food for animals, such food being derived wholly or in part from carcasses or parts or products of the carcasses of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines."

434

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,