Compiler's Note
[…] "52-6-32. No person other than a duly licensed pilot shall be entitled to receive any fee, gratuity, or reward for conducting e* piloting any vessels inward er outward front underway in the waters of any of the ports, rivers, or harbors for which pilots may be licensed under the terms of this chapter. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting payments being made to docking pilots for services rendered in accordance with subsec tion ipj of Code Section 52-6-45."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1995

823

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-33, relating to the form of the license and the oath of the pilot, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-33 to read as follows:
"52-6-33.
The license to a pilot must be in the form of a certificate of his appointment, which must be signed by a majority of the commissioners or by their chairman chairperson by their direction; and each pilot, on receiving his a license, shall take and subscribe an oath in the following form:
'I, A.B., appointed pilot for the port and harbor of ________________, do swear that I will faithfully, according to the best of my ability, perform the duties of a pilot in and for the port and harbor of _________________, and will at all times -- wind, weather, and health permitting -- use my best efforts to go on board every vessel I shall see and conceive to be bound for, coming into, er going out ofi or underway within said port or harbor, unless I am well assured there is some other licensed pilot on board the same; that I will, at all times, make the best dispatch in my power to convey any vessel committed to my charge coming intoi or going out ofz or underway within said port or harbor; and will at all times well and truly observe, fulfill, and follow, to the best of my skill and judgment, all such orders and directions as I may receive from the commissioners in all matters and things relating to the duty of a pilot.'"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-38, relating to hearings before commissioners and enforcement of decrees and orders by execution or warrants of distress, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-38 to read as follows:
"52-6-38.