Compiler's Note
[…] Each appropriate motor vehicle license form shaH then be marked 'returned fer tax parposes so tn&t eflcn SUCH uiotof venicie mfly ~oe sold fttwi licensed find tne fid vftiorem tflxes pflid fts provided Hi tnis srticie. (c) All new motor vehicles in transit and net actually in a dealer's inventory en January 1 ef each yea* shall net be subject te taxation fer- that year. Dealers shall submit proof that each such motor vehicle was actually received after January 1 ef that year."
SECTION 29. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for taxation and application for and issuance of license plates upon payment of taxes due, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-473 to read as follows:
"48-5-473. (a) Each year every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after December &t er en May 1-, whichever occurs first,i provided that taxes shall be due at the time of registration or transfer of registration only if such vehicle was owned during the owner's registration period. If the owner ef a motor vehicle returns tne motof vcnicic tor tQx&tion prior to tne d8te tnflt tne flppncntion tor tnc purcn9c ef license plate is required, the ewne* tttet& apply fer the purchase ef the license plate at the time ef return ef the motor vehicle fer taxation. If no license plate is required for the motor vehicle, the owner shall nevertheless return the motor vehicle for taxation as provided for in this Code section, but no license plate need be purchased - Except fts provided IOP m Oode section 4o~oTM4oU &nd except top motof venicies excluded pursu

520

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

the tax collector er tax commissioner until aB ad valorem taxes due en the motor vehicle iiftvc DCen psid. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in the case of an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle, as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, the owner or owners shall certify at the time of returning the antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle for taxation, paying the taxes due on the motor vehicle, and purchasing a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the