Compiler's Note
[…] If such local law is conditioned upon approval in a referendum, the results of such referendum shall be certified to the Department of Revenue. (g) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude the owner ef ay vehicle fre registering and obtaining license for such vehicle prior te his registration period."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-31, relating to license plates and revalidation decals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-31.
(a) If the applicant meets the requirements set forth in this chapter, the commissioner shall assign te the vehicle issue to the applicant a license plate bearing a distinctive number. (b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, and shall show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall des ignate the county from which the license plate was issued, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The metal shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of five years. Every five years a new metal license plate shall be provided by the commissioner for issuance, except that license plates issued for vehicles in excess of 24,000 pounds shall be issued annually and no revalidation decal shall be issued for such plates. Metal license plates issued on or flitcr j&nusry j.} ryooj msy oe used until ueccm De? oi lyoy. JVietfii license plates issued en er after January ir, 1990, shall be used for a period of five yearsi Bieentennial Meense plates issued i 1076 shall net fee used after tag year 1080. (c) The face of the license plate to be displayed shall be treated completely with a retroreflective material which will increase the nighttime visibility and legibility of the plate. The Office of Highway Safety shall prepare the specifications which such retroreflective material shall meet.