Compiler's Note
[…] The pilot is given a lien on the vessel and its tackle, apparel, and furniture for the collection of the fees. (e) The liabilities and penalties provided for in this Code section are cumulative and are in addition to any rights or remedies available to a pilot or pilots, the commissioners, or to the state under any other law."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 52-6-54, relat ing to acting as a pilot without a license or interfering with or disturbing a licensed pilot, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who pilots or conducts any vessel inward te or outward from underway in the waters of any of the ports bays, rivers, or harborsj or ports of this state or the approaches thereto and who has no authority or license to act as a pilot or has had such authority or license suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 13. Subsection (d) of Code Section 52-6-45 provided for in Section 8 of this Act shall automat ically stand repealed on July 1, 1996, unless legislation has been enacted providing for the licensing of docking pilots."