Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1995

637

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-111.1, relating to the appli cation of such article to consolidated governments, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-111.1 to read as follows:
"48-8-111.1.
(a) With respect to any consolidated government created by the consolidation of a county and one or more municipalities, the provisions of this Code section shall control over any conflicting provisions of this article. (b) The tax authorized by this article, if imposed by a consolidated government, shall not be subject to any maximum period of time for which the tax may be levied if gen eral obligation debt is to be issued in conjunction with the imposition of the tax. In such case the resolution or ordinance calling for the imposition of the tax shall not be required to state a maximum period of time for which the tax is to be levied; and the language relating to the maximum period of time for which the tax is to be levied shall be omitted from the ballot. The resolution or ordinance calling for the imposition of the tax shall state the maximum amount of revenue to be raised by the tax, and the tax shall terminate as provided in paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-112. (c) A consolidated government shall be authorized to levy a tax for any capital outlay project provided for in subparagraphs