Compiler's Note
[…] Such license shall be distinct from and in addition to the commercial fishing boat license required by Code Section 27-2-8."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps, and inserting in lieu thereof, respec tively, the following:
"(c) It shall also be unlawful to set or place in the salt waters of this state any commer cial crab trap which does not have attached a float with such alphanumeric identifica tion as is assigned by the department to the owner of the trap. Such alphanumeric identification shall be at least one inch in height, of a color which contrasts with the color of the float, of block character, and spaced so as to be readable from left to right. The alphanumeric identification shall be assigned by the department to the owner of the trap when the owner is issued his or her commercial fiahing crabbing license. For subse quent years, the same alphanumeric identification shall be assigned to such commercial aalt water crab fisherman. (d) When the float of a commercial crab trap has been identified as provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, other than the owner licensed commer cial crab fisherman or a person sole individual carrying on his or her person written per mission from the owner licensed commercial crab fisherman if the department has been previously notified of such permission, to take crabs from such trap or intentionally to damage, destroy, or remove from the water any crab trap or float thereof."

446

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

SECTION 5 Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps, which reads as follows: