Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 14-8-6, relating to the definition of partnership, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this state, a limited lia bility partnership."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-8-15, relating to liability of partners, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"14-8-15.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all AH partners are jointly and severally liable for all debts1 a*d obligationSj and liabilities of the partnership. (b) Subject to subsection (c) of this Code section and to any contrary agreement among the partners, a partner in a limited liability partnership is not individually liable or

1150

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

accountable either directly or indirectly by way of indemnification, reimbursement, con tribution, assessment, or otherwise for any debts, obligations, or liabilities of or charge able to the partnership or another partner, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise, that are incurred, created, or assumed while such partnership is a limited lia bility partnership, solely by reason of being such a partner or acting or omitting to act in such capacity or otherwise participating in the conduct of the activities of the limited liability partnership. (c) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not affect the liability of a partner in a lim ited liability partnership or the liability of the limited liability partnership for such partner's own errors, omissions, negligence, malpractice, wrongful acts, incompetence, or misconduct. (d) A partner in a limited liability partnership is not a proper party to a proceeding if the object of the proceeding is to hold such partner liable either directly or indirectly by way of indemnification, reimbursement, contribution, assessment, or otherwise for lia bilities for which such partner is not liable by reason of the provisions of this Code sec tion."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of Code Section 14-8-18, relating to rights and duties of partners, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph to read as follows: