Compiler's Note
[…] License plates and revalidation decals shall be transferred only during the calendar yea* registration period for which issued - A persen acquiring a vehicle with an expired
license plate ef a current year rcvalidation deeal as provided for by this chapter.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1995

511

(c) At the time a license plate and revalidation decal are transferred, the transferee shall transfer the existing registration."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-45, relating to issuance of a license plate or revalidation decal for salvage or rebuilt vehicles, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-45.
No person shall transfer a license plate or decal from one vehicle to any other The eommisaioncr shall net iaauc a license plate or rcvalidation deeal for taty motor vehicle which is a 'salvage' or 'rebuilt' motor vehicle as provided in Chapter 3 of this title unless the owner of such vehicle submits satisfactory proof to the commissioner that the motor vehicle inspection required by Code Section 40-3-37 has been performed and such vehi cle has been determined to be in full compliance with the law."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-62, relating to special license plates for members of the General Assembly, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-62.