Compiler's Note
[…] The term includes, but is not limited to, all sparkling wines, champagnes, combinations of such beverages, vermouths, spe cial natural wines, rectified wines, and like products. The term does not include cook ing wine mixed with salt or other ingredients so as to render it unfit for human consumption as a beverage. A liquid shall first be deemed to be a wine at that point in the manufacturing process when it conforms to the definition of wine contained in this Code section."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3-5-20, relating to the levy and amount of state occupational tax on malt beverages, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as follows:

(1) Upon each brewer.................................................................................. $ (2) Upon each wholesale dealer................................................................. (3) Upon each importer.............................................................................. (4) Upon each broker.................................................................................. (5) Upon each retail dealer ........................................................................ (6) Upon each brewpub operator ..............................................................

1,000.00 500.00 500.00 50.00 50.00
1,000.00"