Compiler's Note
[…] This term as applied to food products of equines shall have a meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, and goats." "(20) 'Renderer' means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of rendering carcasses or parts or products of the carcasses of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, except rendering conducted under inspection under Code Sections 26-2-100 through 26-2-115."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 26-2-84, relating to detention of carcasses, meat, and meat food products suspected of being adulterated or misbranded and removal of official marks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-2-84 to read as follows:
"26-2-84.
Whenever any carcass, part of a carcass, meat, or meat food product of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or any product exempted from the definition of a meat food product, or any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cat tle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbit, goat, or equine is found by any authorized representa tive of the Commissioner upon any premises where it is held for purposes of, or during or after2 distribution and there is reason to believe that any such article is adulterated or misbranded and is capable of use as human food, or that it has not been inspected, in violation of Part 3 of this article or Title I of the Federal Meat Inspection Act or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or that such article or animal has been or is intended to be distributed in violation of any such provisions, it may be detained by such representative for a period not to exceed 20 days, pending action under Code Sec tion 26-2-86 or notification of any federal authorities having jurisdiction over such arti cle or animal; and it shall not be moved by any person, firm, or corporation from the place at which it is located when so detained, until released by such representative. All official marks may be required by such representative to be removed from such article or animal before it is released unless it appears to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the article or animal is eligible to retain such marks."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-85, relating to seizure and condemnation of carcasses, meat, and meat food products, release bonds, and costs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: