Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-31, relating to the number of pilots, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 52-6-31 to read as follows:
"52-6-31. The number of licensed pilots shall not exceed 46 17 for the port of Savannah, three for the port of Doboy and Darien, five six for the port of Brunswick, two for the Great Satilla River, and two for the port of St. Mary's."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-32, relating to restrictions as to persons who may receive fees, gratuities, or rewards for conducting or piloting ves sels, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-32 to read as follows:
"52-6-32. No person other than a duly licensed pilot shall be entitled to receive any fee, gratuity, or reward for conducting e* piloting any vessels inward er outward front underway in the waters of any of the ports, rivers, or harbors for which pilots may be licensed under the terms of this chapter. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting payments being made to docking pilots for services rendered in accordance with subsec tion ipj of Code Section 52-6-45."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1995

823

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-33, relating to the form of the license and the oath of the pilot, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-33 to read as follows:
"52-6-33.