Compiler's Note
[…] Any person convicted of such

506

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

offense shall be punished by a fine of $25.00 for a first offense and $100.00 for a second or subsequent such offense. However, a county name decal shall not be required if there is no space provided for a county name decal on the current license plate."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-20, relat ing to registration and licensing requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, e er before May 4 during the owner's registration period in each year; before operating such motor vehicle ef trailer, register such vehicle as provided in this chapte^ and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing yea* 12 month period until such person's next registration period, and return such vehicle for taxation and remit the ad valorem taxes due on such vehicle. The purchaser of every new motor vehicle or other motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration, including trac tors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within 21 days of the date of purchase of such vehicle, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to oper ate it for the ensuing year period remaining until such person's next registration period; provided, however, that if such vehicle is acquired after the owner's registra tion period it shall not be subject to and no ad valorem taxes shall be collected until the owner's next registration period and unless such vehicle is owned by such person during such owner's next registration period. The purchaser of every used motor vehi cle, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered shall, within 21 days of the purchase of such vehicle, transfer such registration as provided in Code Section 40-2-42. No person, company, or corporation, including, but not lim ited to, used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the cur rent Georgia certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or transfer or, if such vehicle does not have a current and valid Georgia certificate of reg istration, the last certificate of registration for such vehicle; provided, however, that in the case of a repossessed or leased motor vehicle, a court ordered sale or other involuntary transfer, a