Compiler's Note
[…] "12-3-293.
The members of the authority shall be accountable in all respects as trustees. The authority shall keep suitable and proper books and records of all receipts, income, and expenditures of every kind and shall submit for inspection all of the books together with the proper statement of the authority's financial position at the close of its fiscal year each year to the state auditor. The books and records shall be inspected and audited by the state auditor at least once in each year."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-294, relating to the powers of the Authority generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-294.
The authority shall have power: (1) To have a seal and alter it at pleasure; (2) To acquire real and personal property of every kind and character by purchase or otherwise and to hold such property; to mortgage, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber its real and personal property for its corporate purposes; to grant a security interest by deed, financing statement, or bill of sale; and to construct a project on lands held by the state; (3) To exercise the power of eminent domain; (4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including engineering, archi tectural, and construction experts, and to fix their compensation;

906

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(5) To make contracts, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient, includ ing contracts to borrow money; contracts for mortgages, security deeds, or other secu rity interests; contracts for the construction of projects; and contracts with respect to the leasing or use of projects which it caused to be subdivided, erected, or acquired or which it constructs or manages pursuant to an agreement with the state; (6) To plan, survey, subdivide, improve, administer, construct, erect, acquire, own, repair, remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, operate, and manage projects as defined in Code Section 12-3-291, to be located on property owned or leased by the authority or the state. The cost of any such project may be paid in whole or in part from funds of or available to the authority including but not limited to borrowed money, income, the proceeds of revenue bonds of the authority, and any grant from the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof or from the State of Georgia; provided, however, that the authority shall not undertake any such activity having a projected cost of over $1 million unless it has first evalu ated the feasibility of involving private persons or entities in the development, con struction, operation, and management of the authority's existing projects and such proposed activities and has filed a copy of such evaluation with the Office of