Compiler's Note
[…] apply fer a new liccnac within 96 days thereafter and; en payment ef the license fee elf jiuv per registered ton, sn&ii receive ft new license to run top ~rs montns ironf trie dftte ef the expiration ef- the eld license. Further, any coastwise vessel net exempt under the iftws of trie United Qtotes iron) trie pflyIRent of piiot&e tees wnicft is cnftngin ports Or tnis stflte snftii poy tne inwftrd piiot&^e tee dt tne inrst po?t of entry find trie outwspd

Of iR pftPt.
Reserved."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-47, relating to time of pay ment of pilotage fees and security for payment, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-47 to read as follows:
"52-6-47. A pilot bringing a vessel into port or a pilot who has tendered his or her services outside the bar to a vessel which is required under this chapter to accept the services of a pilot er te pay pilotage fees; er both, shall be entitled to the payment of his fees; both inward and outward for inward, outward, and all other movements of the vessel within the waters of the port, subject to the Commissioners' regulations, before the vessel leaves the port and may require the vessel to give adequate security therefor, to be approved by the commissioners, before the vessel leaves the port. If the payment is not made or the security is not given, no pilot shall be required to take the vessel out. The master, owner, or agent of any vessel which is in readiness to leave must, if possible, give notice of that fact to the commissioners at the port in question or to its authorized representa tive. The acceptance of security for pilotage fees shall in no way affect the lien specified in Code Section 52-6-49, given in case the fees are not paid."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-49, relating to liability of master, charterer, and cargo for refusal of vessel to take pilot or pay pilot's fees, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-49 to read as follows: