Compiler's Note
[…] "(10) To assist victims and witnesses of crimes through the complexities of the crimi nal justice system and ensure the victims of crimes are apprised of the rights afforded them under the law; and".

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1995

833

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-14, relat ing to assistant district attorneys, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l} Subject to the provisions of this Code section, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint as many attorneys as there are superior court judges in the circuit, excluding senior judges, to assist the district attorney in the per formance of the duties of the district attorney's office. (2) In addition to the attorneys appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsec tion and subject to available funding, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint one additional attorney to assist the district attorney in the per formance of the duties of the district attorney's office. (3) In addition to all other duties set forth in this Code section and consistent with their constitutional and statutory duties, all attorneys appointed pursuant to para graphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall act to protect the rights of victims of crimes as now or in the future may be defined by applicable law. (4) Subject to the availability of funding and at the option of the Department of Human Resources, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint at least one assistant district attorney to perform duties described specifically under Code Sections 19-11-23 and 19-11-53 and generally under Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Child Support Recovery Act,' and Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of