Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-112, relating to inspection exceptions and labeling and handling of custom slaughtered and prepared meat or meat food products, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the provisions of this part requiring inspection of the slaughter of animals and the preparation of the carcasses,

438

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

parts thereof, meat, and meat food products at establishments conducting such opera tions shall not apply to:
(1) The slaughtering by any person of animals of his or her own raising and the prep aration by him or her and transportation in commerce of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat, and meat food products of such animals exclusively for use by him or her and members of his or her household and his or her nonpaying guests and employees; (2) The custom slaughter by any person, firm, or corporation of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, or goats delivered by the owner thereof for such slaughter and the preparation by such slaughterer and transportation in commerce of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat, and meat food products of such animals exclusively for use in the household of such owner by him the owner and members of his or her household and his or her nonpaying guests and employees; nor to the custom preparation by any per son, firm, or corporation of carcasses, parts thereof, meat, or meat food products derived from the slaughter by any person of cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, rabbits, or goats of his or her own raising, or from game animals, delivered by the owner thereof for such custom preparation and transportation in commerce of such custom prepared articles, exclusively for use in the household of such owner by him or her and mem bers of his or her household and his or her nonpaying guests and employees, provided that, in cases where such person, firm, or corporation engages in such custom opera tions at an establishment at which inspection under this article is maintained, the Commissioner may exempt from such inspection at such establishment any animals slaughtered or any meat or meat food products otherwise prepared on such custom basis.