Compiler's Note
[…] Application for a certificate shall be made on forms provided by the department. Applications shall contain or be accompanied by such information as may be required by rule or regulation. In issuing certificates, the Commissioner shall not issue certificates to more than one person for the same or substantially identical marks, brands, or tattoos. There shall be no charge or fee for registration."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 4-3-2, relating to definitions of terms used in the laws relating to livestock running at large or straying, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Livestock' means all animals of the equine, bovine, or swine class, including goats, sheep, mules, horses, hogs, cattle, and other grazing animals2 and all ratites, including, but not limited to, ostriches, emus, and rheas."