Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the crime of deposit account fraud, so as to change the provisions relating to costs of bringing a complaint; to change the amount of the service charge or bad instrument charge which may be collected if an instrument is not paid or is dishonored; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the crime of deposit account fraud, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Upon conviction of a first or any subsequent offense under this subsection or sub section (c) of this Code section, in addition to any other punishment provided by this Code section, the defendant shall be required to make restitution of the amount of the instrument, together with all costs of bringing a complaint under this Code sec tion. Costs shall be presumed te be $20.00, inclusive ef warrant e* citation application iee ftiict ceptiiicd Of registered IHQII letter tec, provided tnflt tft^ psi*ty cftusin^ tne CHWIIHQI wflrfcint of citfltion TO issue moy present competent evidence of costs iw excess ef $20.00 as the court considers the assessment ef costs, determined by the court from competent evidence of costs provided by the party causing the criminal warrant or citation to issue; provided, however, that the minimum costs shall not be less than $25.00. Restitution may be made while the defendant is serving a probated or suspended sentence."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking subsection (j) in its entirety and insert ing in lieu thereof a new subsection (j) to read as follows: