Compiler's Note
[…] When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 24 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all cases the plain tiff shall have the first strike."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-123, relating to demand of jury panels from which to strike a jury in a civil action, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-123 to read as follows:
"15-12-123. (a){t) Except as provided in paragraph {2} subsection (b) of this subsection Code sec tion, in all civil actions in the state courts, each party may only demand a panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to strike a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason is disqualified, the presiding judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the par ties or their counsel to strike a jury. (b){8) In all civil actions in the state courts in which a jury of 12 is demanded, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts ef subsection {b} ef this Code section as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-122.

tnc rcuiflp ponci of trifli jurors 19 fluscnt OF Ior flny FCQSOH ts dISQufliified trie ppesidni
additional competent and impartial jarers te the number ef 24 befere requiring the par ties er the counsel te strike a jury."