Compiler's Note
[…] All sales thereunder shall be made in con formity with the laws of the state in relating to sheriffs' sales. The sheriff and constable shall be liable to be ruled before the judge of the superior court as in other cases for default in duly executing such process."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-42, relating to appeal to superior court, generally, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-42 to read as follows:
"52-6-42.
In any case where a pilot is suspended or his the pilot's license is revoked or where a fine exceeding $150.00 is imposed by the commissioners on a pilot or any other person, the pilot or other person concerned may petition the judge of the superior court of the county where the judgment or sentence of the commissioners was made, setting forth on oath the circumstances of the case. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the chairman chairperson or secretary of the commissioners at least three days before the

824

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

petition is presented and the commissioners shall be entitled to be heard as to whether there is sufficient ground for the allowance of an appeal. If the judge of the superior court should think there is sufficient ground for the allowance of an appeal, he such judge shall issue an order directing an issue to be made between the appellant and the commissioners, which issue shall be tried by a jury at the next term of the superior court, unless good cause is shown for a continuance. If, at the trial, a verdict should be rendered in favor of the appellant, the judge of the superior court shall order that the fine be remitted, that the suspension be canceled, or that the license be restored. Either the appellant or the commissioners may move the court for a new trial and may appeal to the Court of Appeals from the court's order entered upon the motion, as is provided by law in cases of appeal from orders granting or refusing a new trial in common-law cases."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 52-6-45, relating to pilotage fees and the liability of vessels for payment of inward and outward pilotage fees, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 52-6-45 to read as follows: