Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 39A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate appraisers, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-39A-11, relating to fees for examination, activation, and renewal of appraiser classifications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-11 to read as follows:
"43-39A-11.
(a) To pay its share of the expense of the maintenance and operation of the office of the commission and the enforcement of this chapter, the board shall establish reasonable fees in accordance with Code Section 43-39A-4 and in accordance with its rule-making authority. No fee or portion of a fee required under this chapter which is paid to the board shall be refunded. Each appraiser shall be responsible for paying his or her own fees. (b) If the board administers an examination, at the time an application for examination is submitted, the board shall collect from the applicant a fee for the examination and an investigation fee if necessary. If an applicant fails to pass an examination, upon filing a new application and paying an additional fee, the applicant may take another exami nation as soon as scheduling permits. (c) Prior to the issuance of an original appraiser classification, each applicant shall pay an activation fee in advance as established by the board. (d) All appraiser classifications shall be renewed periodically as determined by the board in its rules and regulations, and the board shall charge a fee for any such

1228

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

appraiser classification renewed. The time for renewal of an appraiser classification and the number of years for which it may be renewed shall be in the discretion of the board. All fees shall be deposited into the state treasury for the expenses of the board. This Code section shall not obviate any other fees or conditions required to maintain such appraiser classification in accordance with this chapter. An appraiser classification not renewed in accordance with this subsection shall be lapsed. (e) Applications and fees must be filed personally in the board's offices during regular business hours or may be mailed to the board's offices in a letter postmarked by the United States Postal Service.