Compiler's Note
[…] If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate or the pol icy, when delivered, shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-29, relating to filing of quar terly affidavits by surplus line brokers, in its entirety and inserting in its place the follow ing:
"33-5-29.
(a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quarterly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions in which premiums were paid e* were 4e tmd payable to the surplus line broker during the previous quar ter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fif teenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a

MONDAY, JANUARY 30, 1995

271

4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit. (b) In addition to the information required on the quarterly affidavit, each surplus line broker shall provide the Commissioner with such reports of its affairs and operations regarding insurance covering insured persons, resident or located in this state, for the teat preceding calendar year ending eft December 91 or for other such periods of time as the Commissioner may require. These reports shall be made in such form and- sbeti contain any The Commissioner shall require reports from surplus lines insurers contain ing such information as the Commissioner may by regulation or by order from time to time prescribe which, as to product liability insurers, may include but shall not be required to be limited to the following information:
(1) The total number of product liability claims, broken down by: (A) The type or category of claims; and (B) Whether the claims were: (i) Reported during a prior period and closed during the reporting period; (ii) Reported and closed during the reporting period; or (iii) Reported and not closed during the reporting period;