Compiler's Note
[…] other education as a condition of their parole; to provide that failure to comply with such requirement shall be grounds for revocation of parole; to provide for exceptions, rules and regulations, and applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 42-9-44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specification of terms and conditions of parole, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-9-44 to read as follows:
"42-9-44.
(a) The board, upon placing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the terms and conditions thereof. A certified copy of the conditions shall be given to the parolee. Thereafter, a copy shall be sent to the clerk of the court in which the person was con victed. The board shall adopt general rules concerning the terms and conditions of parole and concerning what shall constitute a violation thereof and shall make special rules to govern particular cases. The rules, both general and special, may include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee shall not leave this state or any definite area in this state without the consent of the board; that he the parolee shall contribute to the support of his or her dependents to the best of his the parolee's ability; that h the parolee shall make reparation or restitution for his or her crime; that he the parolee shall abandon evil associates and ways; and that h the parolee shall carry out the instructions of his or her parole supervisor, and, in general, so comport himself or herself as his the parolee's supervisor shall determine. A violation of the terms of parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to a penal institution to serve out the term for which he the parolee was sentenced. (b) Each parolee who does not have a high school diploma or a general educational development equivalency diploma (GED) shall be required as a condition of parole to obtain a high school diploma or general educational development equivalency diploma (GED) or to pursue a trade at a vocational or technical school. Any such parolee who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board an existing ability or skill which does in fact actually furnish the parolee a reliable, regular, and sufficient income shall not be subject to this provision. Any parolee who is determined by the Department of Correc tions or the board to be incapable of completing such requirements shall only be required to attempt to improve their basic educational skills.