Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may not with draw from this state until it obtains a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state that merges with and into a domestic corporation pursuant to Code Section 14-2-1107 and is not the surviving corporation in such merger need not obtain a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-3-401, relating to corporate name of a nonprofit corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, a corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from:
(1) The corporate name of an incorporated organization, whether for profit or not for profit, incorporated or authorized to transact business in this state; (2) A corporate name reserved or registered under this chapter or Chapter 2 of this title; (3) The fictitious name adopted by a foreign corporation authorized to