Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) Subject to contrary provision in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, 90 days after any event of dissociation with respect to any member (other than an event specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-11-601), unless within such 90 day period the limited liability company is continued by the written consent of all other members or as otherwise provided in the articles of organi zation or a written operating agreement; or".
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking in subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-702, relating to certificates of authority and activities not considered transacting business in this state, paragraphs (9), (10), (11), and (12), which read as follows:
"(9) Effecting transactions in interstate or foreign commerce; (10) Owning or controlling another person organized under the laws of, or transacting business within, this state; (11) Conducting an isolated transaction not in the course of a number of repeated transactions of like nature; or (12) Serving as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian, or in like fiduciary capacity, where permitted so to serve by the laws of this state.",

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1995

1155