Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The tax credit granted to any employer pursuant to this Code section shall not exceed 50 percent of the amount of the taxpayer's income tax liability for the taxable year as computed without regard to this Code section. Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for five years from the close of the taxable year in which the cost of operation was incurred."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding three new Code Sections, immediately following Code Section 48-7-40.6, to be designated Code Sections 48-7-40.7, 48-7-40.8, and 48-7-40.9, respectively, to read as follows:
"48-7-40.7.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Product' means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products. (2) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing facil ity located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing facility. The department shall promulgate rules defining eligible qualified investment property pursuant to this paragraph. (3) 'Machinery and equipment' means all tangible personal property used, directly or indirectly, to sort, store, prepare, convert, process, fabricate, or manufacture products. (4) 'Manufacturing facility' means any facility, including land, improvements to land, buildings, building improvements, and any machinery and equipment used in the manufacturing process resulting in the manufacture of products, provided that up to 10 percent of any building that is a component of a manufacturing facility may be used for office space to house support staff for the operation.
(b) In the case of a taxpayer which has operated for the immediately preceding three years an existing manufacturing facility or manufacturing support facility and which first places in service during a taxable year a manufacturing facility or qualified invest ment property in this state in a tier 1 county designated pursuant to Code Section 48-7-40, there shall be allowed an optional credit against the tax imposed under this article for the ensuing ten taxable years following the taxable year the