Compiler's Note
[…] "27-4-110.
It shall be unlawful for any person other than a person in possession of a valid commer cial crabbing license as provided for in Code Section 27-4-150 to engage in commercial fishing in any of the salt waters of this state without first obtaining a commercial fishing license. Such license shall be separate and distinct from and in addition to the commer cial fishing boat license required by Code Section 27-2-8."

SECTION 3 Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-150, relating to taking, possessing, and dealing in crabs and peelers, and inserting in lieu thereof the fol lowing:
"27-4-150.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to take or possess in this state any crab, other than a mature adult female crab, measuring less than five inches from spike to spike across the back; provided, however, that any person may take or possess peelers measur ing at least three inches from spike to spike across the back. Any crabs taken or pos sessed in violation of this subsection may not be intentionally killed and must be returned to the salt waters of this state as soon as possible; provided, however, nothing in this subsection shall prohibit any person from importing, transporting, or possessing crabs when such person can provide documentary evidence showing that the crabs were taken outside this state. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person other than a licensed commercial salt-water fisherman or licensed commercial crab fisherman to take or possess commercial quanti ties of crabs, other than soft-shelled crabs, during any 24 hour period; provided, how ever, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a person from possessing commercial quantities of such crabs when the person can provide documentary evidence

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1995

445

showing that the crabs were purchased from a licensed commercial salt water fisherman^ a licensed commercial crab fisherman, or any person licensed to engage in the business of selling seafood or were purchased outside this state.
(c)(l) It shall be unlawful for any person other than a licensed commercial aalt water crab fisherman or a licensed soft-shell crab dealer to take or possess peelers in com mercial quantities; provided, however, it shall be lawful for any person to possess such amount of peelers when the person can provide documentary evidence showing that the peelers were purchased from a licensed soft-shell crab dealer or any person licensed to engage in the business of selling seafood or were purchased outside the state. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person taking peelers to sell the peelers to any person other than a licensed soft-shell crab dealer.