Compiler's Note
[…] (C) Benefits shall not be charged to the account of an employer when an individual's overpayment is waived pursuant to Code Section 34-8-254. (D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection to the contrary, for the purposes of calculating an employer's contribution rate, an account of an employer shall not be charged for benefits paid to an individual for unemployment that is directly caused by a presidentially declared natural disaster;".
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Article 5, relating to contribu tions and payments in lieu of contributions, a new Code Section 34-8-178 to read as fol lows:
"34-8-178.
Any employer may make voluntary payments in addition to the contributions required under this chapter, and the same shall be credited to the employer's experience account; provided, however, that such voluntary contributions shall not be used in the computa tion of reduced rates unless such contributions are paid within 30 days following the date upon which the Commissioner mails notice that such payments may be made with respect to a calendar