Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, if submitted within 180 days of a primary or election in which the registrant is entitled to vote, shall be considered to be an application for an absentee early ballot under Code Section 21 2-381 21-2-383, or a special absentee write-in ballot under Code Section 21 2-381.1 21-2-383, as appropriate."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b), (e), and (g) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenges to the right to vote, and inserting in their place new sub sections (b), (e), and (g), respectively, to read as follows:
"(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the county board of registrars shall immediately consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the chal lenged elector's precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee early ballot, notify the poll officers at the absentee early ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such elector an opportunity to answer." "(e) If the challenged elector cast an absentee early ballot and it is not practical to con duct a hearing prior to the close of the polls and the challenge is based upon grounds other than the qualifications of the elector to remain on the list of electors, the absentee