Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218, relating to registration and the change of an elector's residence, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county and has a dif ferent address from the address contained on the person's registration card, it shall be the duty of such elector to notify the board of registrars of such fact at least 30 days prior to the primary or election in which such elector wishes to vote by submitting the change of address in writing. The board of registrars shall then correct the elector's record to reflect the change of address and place the elector in the proper precinct and voting districts. The board of registrars may accept a properly submitted application for an absentee early ballot for this purpose for electors who move to an address within the county which is different from the address contained on the person's registration card."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: