Compiler's Note
[…] the date ef the presidential preference primary bat by 6rfK> P.M. en the fourteenth dayfollowing the date ef- the presidential preference primary which were postmarked en er Dciorc tnc date et tnc presidential prctcrcncc primary, l ncse returns snail DC added te the consolidation ef the votes previously prepared and a final consolidation ef- the votes
materials shall then be distributed in accordance with the provisions ef this chapter."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-496, relating to the consolidated return, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as fol lows:
"(3) One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State, together with a copy of each precinct return and a copy of the numbered list of voters of each precinct, as well as the returns and numbered list of voters for absentee electors early voters; and".
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-573, relating to absentee voting by an unqualified elector, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-573 to read as follows: