Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'Animal' means any warm or cold-blooded animal or insect which is being used in food or fiber production, agriculture, research, testing, or education, including, but not limited to, hogs, equines, mules, cattle, sheep, ratites, goats, dogs, rabbits, poultry, fish, and bees. The term 'animal' shall not include any animal held primarily as a pet."
SECTION 10. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-20, relating to livestock theft, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'livestock' means horses, cattle, swine, sheep, ratites, goats, rabbits, and any domestic animal produced as food for human consumption."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-9-58, relating to failure to pay for natural products or chattels, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-9-58 to read as follows: