Compiler's Note
[…] (1) By the unanimous consent of the members of each limited liability company that is a constituent entity, unless the articles of organization or a written operating agree ment of any such limited liability company provides otherwise; (2) By each corporation and limited partnership that is a constituent entity in accord ance with the applicable chapter of this title; and (3) By each foreign constituent business entity in accordance with the laws of the state or jurisdiction in which it was organized or formed."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by inserting in Code Section 14-11-905, relating to effects of merger, a new subsection to be designated subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A foreign business entity authorized to transact business in this state that merges with and into a limited liability company pursuant to this chapter and is not the surviv ing entity in such merger need not obtain a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State."
SECTION 24. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

1156