Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Pursuant to a written agreement, a limited liability company may merge with or into one or more business entities (ether than a corporation) with such limited liability company or other business entity as the agreement shall provide being the surviving lim ited liability company or other business entity."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 14-11-903, relating to approval of mergers, and inserting in lieu thereof the follow ing subsections:
"(a) A limited liability company party to a proposed merger shall have the plan of merger authorized and approved by the unanimous consent of the members, unless the articles of organization or a written operating agreement of such limited liability com pany provides otherwise. A foreign corporation or limited partnership party to a pro posed merger shall have the plan of merger authorized and approved in accordance with the applicable chapter of this title." "(c) After a merger is authorized, unless the plan of merger provides otherwise, and at any time before articles of merger (as provided for in Code Section 14-11-904) are filed by the Secretary of State, the planned merger may be abandoned (subject to any con tractual rights) in accordance with