Compiler's Note
[…] "48-5-451.
Every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $1.00, whichever is greater, for his the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article; provided that seh penalty shall HJ ne event fee levied pnop to JVLsy ~s^ notwit/nstsnoin^ tnflt tne owner isiied TO register sucn veliicic witftin "si dftys of its purcnflsc,
SECTION 27. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-471, relating to motor vehi cles owned on January 1 subject to ad valorem taxation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-471 to read as follows:
"48-5-471.
Every motor vehicle owned in this state eft January i by_ a natural person is subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property only if owned by such natural person at any time during such person's registration period. Every vehicle owned in this state by an entity other than a natural person iSj except as specifically provided in Code Section 48-5-472, subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property if owned by such entity at any time during such entity's registration period. Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself."
SECTION 28. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-472, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles owned and held by dealers for retail sale, returns of dealers'

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1995

519