Compiler's Note
[…] 21-5-44. For purposes of this article, a contribution to a campaign committee of a candidate for any public office shall be deemed to be a contribution to such candidate.
21 6'46. The limitations eft contributions imposed by this article shall apply acpaFfltely witn respect to e&cn election} provided^ nowevei*> tnflt HO contwoution wn&tsoevcr nifty i&e mflde to ft eftftQidflte iop puoiic Oilice tor fin election otner tns.n ft ^cncrcti pn~ msry rt sucn c&ndid&te win no* oe on tne Dfliiot ftt sucn election otrier incur 8c gcncroi

Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to financial disclosure statements by officers and candidates, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Except as modified in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar yeart and each . Each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State, net late* than Jaly i m the year i which saeh person qualifies no later than the fifteenth day following the date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year.
(2) Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election of such public officer, not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election, set later than Jtjjy 1 i the year i which such pewe qualifies no later than the fifteenth day following the date of qualifying as a candidate, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year.