Compiler's Note
[…] There shall be only one such inspection in a calendar year unless the inspecting grand jury or a grand jury impaneled later in the same year deems it necessary to inspect the property more than once during the same year.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-12-79. Reserved."
Section 8. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-6, relating to the sale of real or personal property to a political subdivision by a local officer or employee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) Sales of personal property of less than $200.00 per calendar quarter; (2) Sales of personal property made pursuant to sealed competitive bids made by
the employee, appointive officer, or elective officer, either for himself or herself or on behalf of any business entity; or
(3) Sales of real property in which a disclosure has been made: (A) To the grand jwy e* judge of the probate court of the county in which the
purchasing political subdivision is wholly included or, if not wholly included in any one county, to the grand jvry er judge of the probate court of any county in which the purchasing political subdivision is partially included and which shall have been designated by the purchasing political subdivision to receive such disclosures2 provided that if the sale is made by the judge of the probate court, a copy of such disclosure shall also be filed with any superior court judge of the superior court of the county;
(B) At least 15 days prior to the date the contract or agreement for such sale will become final and binding on the parties thereto;
(C) Which shows that an employee, appointive officer, or elective officer of an employing political subdivision or agency thereof has a personal interest in such sale, which interest includes, without being limited to, any commission, fee, profit, or similar benefit and which gives the name of such person, his or her position in the political subdivision or agency, the purchase price, and location of the property."
Section 9. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-112, relating to annual reports by county school superintendents to grand juries and inspection of books, which reads as follows: