Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Any document or information gathered or prepared by the Department of Administrative Services in connection with the investigation undertaken as a result of

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2383

the notice of claim shall be considered privileged and confidential and shall not be subject to discovery by any claimant in any proceeding under this article except as otherwise provided by law."
Section 13. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 50-21-36, to be designated Code Section 50-21-37, to read as follows:
"50-21-37. (a) If a state government entity enters into or is the beneficiary of any agreement under which a third party agrees to hold a state government entity or the State Tort Claims Trust Fund harmless or to indemnify a state government entity or the State Tort Claims Trust Fund, or to provide insurance for those purposes, then the third party or the insurer, as the case may be, shall be liable to the State Tort Claims Trust Fund in accordance with such agreement or contract of insurance, for reimbursement of the amount of any disbursements from the State Tort Claims Trust Fund in satisfaction of any liability, whether established by judgment or settlement in accordance with this article, to the extent of the hold harmless obligation or requirement to procure insurance undertaken under such agreement or contract of insurance obtained pursuant to such agreement. The liability limits specified under Code Section 50-21-29 shall not be increased by the existence of hold harmless or indemnity obligations in such contractual agreements or by the obligation to procure insurance for such purposes or by the limits set forth in any such contractual agreement or contract of insurance procured pursuant thereto.
(b) No policy of insurance shall be delivered in this state which negates the provisions of this Code section or which provides that the limits of the policy are excess over amounts payable from the State Tort Claims Trust Fund under this Code section."
Section 14. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 15. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.