Compiler's Note
[…] The client shall have a right to counsel or, if unable to afford counsel, shall have counsel appointed for hi the client by the court. The appeal rights provided to the client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney in this section are in addition to any other appeal rights which the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney to appeal does not deny the right to the Department of Human Resources to appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-3."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-4-125, relating to the maintenance, confidentiality, and release of clinical records relative to mental retardation, and inserting instead the following:
"37-4-125. (a) A clinical record for each client shall be maintained. Authorized release of the record shall include but not be limited to examination of the original record, copies of all or any portion of the record, or disclosure of information from the record, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state. Such examination shall be conducted on hospital premises at reasonable times determined by the facility. The clinical record shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released except:
(1) When the superintendent of the facility where the record is kept deems it essential for continued habilitation, a copy of the record or parts thereof may be released to persons in charge of a client's habilitation when and as necessary for the habilitation of the client;
(2) A copy of the record may be released to any person or entity designated in writing by the client or, if appropriate, by his parent or guardian the parent of a minor, the legal guardian of an adult or minor, or a person to whom legal custody of a minor client has been given by order of a court;
(2.1) A copy of the record of a deceased client or deceased former client may be released to or in response to a valid subpoena of a coroner or medical examiner under Chapter 16 of Title 45, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state;
(3) When the habilitation plan of the client involves transfer of that client to another facility or involves the receipt of community services by the client, a copy of the record may be released to that facility or to that entity rendering such community services;
(4) The A copy of the record or any part thereof may be disclosed to any employee or staff member of the facility when it is necessary for the proper habilitation of the client;

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2227