Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the there shall be no fee whatsoever for replacement of any driver's license solely due to a change of the licensee's name or address shaH be $10.00, provided that such replacement

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 1994

1903

license shall be valid only for the remaining period of such original license; and provided, further, that only one such free replacement license may be obtained within any four-year period for which the license was originally issued."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-33, relating to notices of change of name or address, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-5-33 to read as follows:
"40-5-33. Whenever any person, after applying for or receiving a driver's license, shall move from the address named in such application or in the license issued to him or her or when the name of a licensee is changed by marriage or otherwise, such person may apply to the department for a license showing the correct name or address within 30 60 days."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read: