Compiler's Note
[…] 2228

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

patient by the court. The appeal rights provided to the patient, the patient's representatives, or the patient's attorney in this section are in addition to any other appeal rights which the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the patient, the patient's representatives, or the patient's attorney to appeal does not deny the right to the Department of Human Resources to appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-3."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-166, relating to the maintenance, confidentiality, and release of clinical records relative to alcohol or drug abuse, and inserting instead the following:
"37-7-166. (a) A clinical record for each patient shall be maintained. Authorized release of the record shall include but not be limited to examination of the original record, copies of all or any portion of the record, or disclosure of information from the record, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state. Such examination shall be conducted on hospital premises as determined by the facility. The clinical record shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released except:
(1) A copy of the record may be released to any person or entity designated in writing by the patient or, if appropriate, by his parent er guardian the parent of a minor, the legal guardian of an adult or minor, or a person to whom legal custody of a minor patient has been given by order of a court;
(1.1) A copy of the record of a deceased patient or deceased former patient may be released to or in response to a valid subpoena of a coroner or medical examiner under Chapter 16 of Title 45, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state;
(2) When a patient is admitted to a facility, a copy of the patient's record or information contained in the record at from another facility, community mental health center, or th records ef a private practitioner may be released to the admitting facility. When the treatment plan of a patient involves transfer of that patient to another facility, community mental health center, or private practitioner, a copy of the patient's record or information contained in the record may be released to that facility, community mental health center, or private practitioner;
(3) The A copy of the record or any part thereof may be disclosed to any employee or staff member of the facility when it is necessary for the proper treatment of the patient;