Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Article 12 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle accidents, so as to require certain information to be exchanged between parties to a motor vehicle accident; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 12 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle accidents, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-270, relating to the duty of a driver to stop at the scene of an accident, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall:
(1) Give his or her name and address and the registration number of the vehicle ric ts drivingj
(2) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his or her operator's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; ad
(3) Give the name of the liability insurance carrier for the motor vehicle; and {3} (4) Render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such transporting is requested by the injured person. The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary."

2106

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Thomas of the 100th moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 574 by striking from lines 1 through 4 of page 1 the following: