Compiler's Note
[…] (c) After December 34; 1003 June 30, 1994, no utility system shall be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired unless a certified utility manager or certified utility foreman who holds a current certification is present at the job site of such construction, erection, alteration, or repair of the utility system."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (1) of Code Section 43-14-13, relating to the exemption for utility contractor licensing on work performed for the Department of Transportation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Any person qualified by the Department of Transportation to perform work triilrty contracting for the department shall not be required to be licensed under Code Section 43-14-8.2 or certified under Code Section Sections 43-14-8.3 and 43-14-8.4 in order to perform work utility contracting for the department. Any person qualified by the Department of Transportation to perform work for the department shall not be required to be licensed under Code Section 43-14-8.2 or certified under Code Sections 43-14-8.3 and 43-14-8.4 in order to perform work for a county, municipality, authority, or other political subdivision when such work is of the same nature as that for which the person is qualified when performing department work; provided, however, that such work is not performed on a utility system as defined in paragraph (17) of Code Section 43-14-2 for which the person receives compensation."
Section 8. HB 1193, Act No. 620, which changes the provisions relating to the licensing of utility contractors, enacted at the 1994 regular session of the General Assembly and approved by the Governor on February 4, 1994, is hereby repealed in its entirety.