Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-57 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the organization of local boards of education, so as to specify the number of such board members who are required to vote to take certain actions and provide for rescissions of certain actions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-2-57 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the organization of local boards of education, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, upon being called together by one of their number, the members of the local board shall organize by selecting one of their number as chairperson to serve as such during the term for which that person was chosen as a member of the local board. The local school superintendent shall act as secretary of the local board, ex officio. A majority of the local board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The votes of a majority of the members present shall be necessary for the transaction of any business or discharge of any duties of the local board of education, provided there is a quorum present. Any action taken by less than a majority of the board members may be rescinded by a majority of the board members at the next regular meeting or within 30 days of such action, whichever is later. It shall be the duty of the superintendent or their the board's nominee as secretary to be present at the meetings of the local board, to keep the minutes of its meetings and make a permanent record of them, and to do any other clerical work it may direct the superintendent to do. The superintendent or their the board's nominee shall record in a book, to be provided for the purpose, all official proceedings of the local board, which shall be a public record open to the inspection of any person interested therein; and all such proceedings, when so recorded, shall be signed by the chairperson and countersigned by the secretary."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Simpson of the 101st moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1516 by inserting at the end of line 5 the following: