Compiler's Note
[…] For administering this Code section, the chief manager of a precinct which contained more than 2,000 electors at the previous general election shall submit a report thereof, under oath, to the superintendent as to the time required for completion of voting by all persons in line at the time the polls were closed. Any such change in a precinct shall conform with the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-261.1."
Section 22. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to absentee ballot applications, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by facsimile transmission, or in person in the registrar's office, an application to the board of registrars of the county of the elector's residence for an official ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or a physically disabled elector residing within the county, the application for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by his such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the reason for requesting the absentee ballot; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector. Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent in-county er temporary out-of county mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector's voter registration record or a temporary out of county address. Relatives applying for absentee ballots for electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the application are true. If the elector is unable to fill out or sign his such elector's own application because of illiteracy or physical disability, the elector shall make his such elector's mark, and the person filling in the rest of the application shall sign his such person's name below it as a witness; provided,