Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to change the provisions relating to free license plates and revalidation decals for certain disabled veterans; to change the provisions relating to drivers' licenses for veterans; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-69, relating

1700

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

to free license plates and revalidation decals for certain disabled veterans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any wartime veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally ad permanently disabled and entitled to receive service connected benefits shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate upon presentation of proof that he or she is receiving or that he or she is entitled to receive benefits for a 100 percent service connected disability, as long as he or she is 100 percent disabled. A veteran who claims that such 100 percent total disability is permanent shall furnish proof of such permanent disability through a letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-2-69, relating to free license plates and revalidation decals for certain disabled veterans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) Once a veteran has established his or her eligibility to receive free motor vehicle license plates as a result of being permanently disabled, he or she shall be entitled to receive free plates or free revalidation decals in succeeding years on any automobile, private passenger pickup truck, station wagon, or van type vehicle of three-quarter tons or less that he or she may own or jointly with his or her spouse own or acquire in the future.
(2) Once a veteran has established his or her eligibility to receive free motor vehicle license plates as a result of having a 100 percent total disability which has not been determined to be a permanent disability, he or she shall be entitled to receive free plates or free revalidation decals in succeeding years upon furnishing, on an annual basis, proof of such 100 percent disability through a letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. Such free plates or free revalidation decals shall apply to any automobile, private passenger pickup truck, station wagon, or van type vehicle of three-quarter tons or less that he or she may own or jointly with his or her spouse own or acquire in the future.
(3) Two license plates or revalidation decals each year shall be furnished to veterans qualifying under this Code section unless the originals are lost. Such plates shall be fastened to both the front and the rear of the vehicle."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: