Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists Licensing Law," is amended by adding between paragraphs (3) and (4) of Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, the following paragraph:
"(3.1) 'Commission on Rehabilitation Counselor Certification' means the national certifying agency for rehabilitation counselors as recognized by the National Commission for Certifying Agencies."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 43-10A-7, relating to licensing requirements for professional counselors, and inserting in their place new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: