Compiler's Note
[…] The term 'presumed to be residing in the United States under color of law' shall specifically exclude any alien who is in the United States illegally or any alien who fails to produce evidence, as provided by the U. S. Immigration and Naturalization Service, establishing his or her right to be or remain in the United States."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits and temporary licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-24 to read as follows:
"40-5-24. (a) Any person resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of 12 months when accompanied by a person at least 18 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. This subsection does not apply to instruction permits for the operation of motorcycles.
(b) Any peraen resident of this state who is at least 16 years of age may apply to the department for a noncommercial Class M motorcycle instruction permit. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a motorcycle or a motor driven cycle upon the public highways for a period of six months. A motorcycle instruction permit shall not be valid when carrying passengers, or on a limited access highway, or at night.
(c) Any perseR resident of this state who is at least 18 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate noncommercial vehicles in Classes A and B. Such permits may be issued only to persons with valid commercial or noncommercial Class C licenses or persons who have passed all required tests for a commercial or noncommercial Class C license.