Compiler's Note
[…] The

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1994

1767

program director of the community service board may appoint such other staff and personnel as that program director and board deem necessary and appropriate. The community service board may delegate any power, authority, duty, or function to its program director or other staff. The program director or other staff is authorized to exercise any power, authority, duty, or function on behalf of the community service board."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-2-6.2, relating to employment and benefit status of certain personnel, and inserting in its place the following:
"37-2-6.2. (a) (1) Those employees whose job descriptions, duties, or functions as of June 30, 1994, included the performance of employment duties or functions which will become employment duties or functions of the personnel of the division or a fcespital thereof or of tt regional board or a community service board on July 1, 1994, wnicn employees were cii^iuic on wttne ou, iyy4, top oeneiits under trie limpioyccs
tiion, wnetiier m trie clftssilicd OP unci&ssitied service, snsii i?e deemed to oe stflte employees anth tf classified, members of the State Merit System of Personnel Admin-

perform t'ftc duties OP functions wiiicn were Qutfionzed OP PCQUiPCd to DC Dy trifti employee fts of uune oU, iyy4, wrietnep sucn entity is trie division, ~ft nosfH*s.i thereof, a regional board, or a community service board, unlcao such employee resigns, is transferred by the department, or is terminated. Any such transfer or termination sndii compiy wittt tiie flppiicQuic pules find ppocedupcs ot tne otste jvicrit oysterft ot Personnel Administration, shall become employees of the applicable community service boards on and after July 1^ 1994. Such employees shall be subject to the employment practices and policies of the applicable community service board on and after July lj 1994. Employees who are subject to the State Merit System of Personnel Administration and who are transferred to a community service board shall retain all existing rights under the State Merit System of Personnel Administration. Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retirement systems on June 30, 1994, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred employees on June 30, 1994, without any interruption in membership service and