Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of ten days after the date such judgment was entered, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-7-56, relating to appeal and payment of rent pending appeal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-7-56 to read as follows:
"44-7-56. Any judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within ten days of the date such judgment was entered and providedi further, that, after the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the trial court, the clerk shall immediately notify the trial judge of the notice of appeal and the trial judge may, within 15 days, supplement the record with findings of fact and conclusions of law which will be considered as a part of the order of the judge in that case. If the judgment of the trial court is against the tenant and the tenant appeals this judgment, the court may upon motion of the landlord and upon good cause shown order the tenant shall to pay into the registry of the court all sums found by the trial court to be due for rent in order to remain in possession of the premises; . provided, however, that the The tenant shall also be required to pay

2640

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

all future rent as it becomes due into the registry of the trial court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Barnes of the 33rd moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on HB 337.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Ashe Y Atkins