Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the office of the Governor, is amended by striking paragraph (6) of Code Section 45-12-73, relating to powers and duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(6) Develop a long-term capital improvements budget which emphasizes decentralization of state government and which is consistent with the overall strategic plan for consideration by the General Assembly;"
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to heads of budget units to submit annual estimates of budget, a new subsection to read as follows: