Compiler's Note
[…] The defendant's driver's license shall be returned by the court immediately upon submission of proof of completion of an approved DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The judge shall also notify the defendant that, if he or she fails to complete such program by the date specified in the court's order, h the 120 day driving permit shall be invalid and his or her driver's license shall be suspended, by operation of law, as provided in Code Section 40-5-68 and shall remain suspended until the defendant completes such program."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual and or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle."