Compiler's Note
[…] "(A) The amount and date of receipt, along with the name, and mailing address and occupation of any person making a contribution of $101.00 or more, including the purchase of tickets for events such as dinners, luncheons, rallies, and similar fundraising events coordinated for the purpose of raising campaign contributions for the reporting candidate. Records shall fee maintained ef the buaincao, occupation, er place of employment ef the pefseft making th contribution et such person's spouse *d the cumulative total ef seh contributions shall be reported according te occupational categories;".
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking divisions (iii) and (vii) of subparagraph (b)(l)(D) of said Code Section 21-5-34 and inserting in their respective places new divisions to read as follows:
"(iii) The first report of a reporting cycle shall list the contribution net balance on hand brought forward from the previous reporting cycle, if any, and the total contributions received during the period covered by the report;"
"(vii) If a public officer seeks reelection to the same public office or election te & different public office, the contribution net balance on hand at the end of the current reporting cycle shall be carried forward to the first report of the applicable new reporting cycle; and".
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of said Code Section 21-5-34 a new subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, an additional filing fee of $25.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee of $50.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed. Provided, however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final report."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of said Code Section 21-5-34 and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer shall file campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State as follows:
(1) An initial report shall be filed within 15 days after the date when the official recall petition forms were issued to the sponsors;
(2) A second report shall be filed 45 days after the filing of the initial report; (3) A third report shall be filed within 16 days after the expiration date for acquirtng signatures en the recall petition 20 days after the election superintendent certifies legal sufficiency or insufficiency of a recall petition; (4) A final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the year in which the recall election is held or, in any case where such recall election is not held, a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of any year in which such campaign committee accepts such contributions or makes such expenditures; and (5) In the case of state officials or county officials, a copy of each of the reports shall also be filed with the election superintendent in the county of residence of the official sought to be recalled. In the case of municipal officials, a copy of the reports shall also be filed with the municipal clerk in the municipality of residence of the official sought to be recalled or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality. Each filing officer shall forward a copy of the reporting forms required by this Code section to each candidate or public officer holding elective office required to file such report within a reasonable time prior to each filing."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of campaign contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2395