Compiler's Note
[…] the municipality or county.

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 1994

1825

(g) A county school board may adopt regulations requiring the posting of signs designating the areas within 1,000 feet of school boards and private or public elementary and secondary schools as 'Weapon-free and Violence-free School Safety Zones.'"
Section 5. Article 27 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering at or disrupting schools, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1180, relating to the prohibition against loitering on school property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1180 to read as follows:
"20-2-1180. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to loiter remain upon the premises or within the school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 of any public or private school in this state or to remain upon such premises or within such school safety zone when that person does not have a legitimate cause or need to be present thereon. Each principal or designee of each public or private school in this state shall have the authority to exercise such control over the buildings and grounds upon which a school is located so as to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present thereon from loitering upon such premises. Each principal or designee of each public or private school in this state shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present therein from loitering within the school safety zone.
(b) Any person who shall not have any legitimate cause or need to be present upon the premises or within the school safety zone of any public or private school in this state who shall willfully fail to remove himself or herself from such premises after the principal or designee of such school shall request him or her to do so shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
Section 6. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to the penalty for disrupting a public school, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1181 to read as follows: