Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) That he the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that h4s the candidate's civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and".
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-134, relating to withdrawal of a candidate, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) No candidate nominated at any primary election or nonpartisan primary or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as a candidate at the ensuing general election. No vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan election shall be filled except by reason of the death or disqualification of a candidate.
(2) A candidate in a general, special, or nonpartisan primary may withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but prior to the date of the general, special, or nonpartisan primary by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if qualifying for a state office, or the county election superintendent, if qualifying for a county office. A candidate of a political body or an independent candidate in a general or special election may withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but prior to the date of the general or special election by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if qualifying for a state office, or the county election superintendent, if qualifying for a county office. The qualifying fee shall not be returned to the candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the Secretary of State or the county election superintendent may reprint the ballots to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be

2704

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: