Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 33-34-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requirements for the issuance of motor vehicle liability insurance policies, is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) at the end of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(5) If any insurer, agent, or premium finance company collects the advance payment in the form of a check or money order which is not honored upon initial presentation, such insurer, agent, or premium finance company shall be deemed to have complied with paragraph (4) of this subsection and may, thereafter, cancel for nonpayment of premium without the requirement of any notice of intent to cancel."
Section 2. Code Section 40-5-71, relating to procedure upon notice of motor vehicle insurance cancellation, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: