Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-7, relating to use of county law library funds, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The money paid into the hands of the treasurer of the board of trustees of the county law library shall be used for the purchase of law books, reports, texts, periodicals, supplies, desks, and equipment and for the maintenance, upkeep, and operation of the law library, including the services of a Iibrarian2 and for the purchase or leasing of computer-related legal research equipment and programs."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to collection of additional costs in court cases for county law library, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) For the purpose of providing funds for those uses specified in Code Section 36-15-7, a sum not to exceed $8.00 $5.00, in addition to all other legal costs, may be charged and collected in each action or case, either civil or criminal, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, all adoptions, certiorari, applications by personal representatives for leave to sell or reinvest, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of civil or criminal or quasi-criminal nature, filed in the superior, state, probate, and any other courts of record, except county recorders' courts or municipal courts. The amount of such additional costs to be charged and collected, if any, in each such case shall be fixed by the chief judge of the superior court of the circuit in which such county is located. Such additional costs shall not be charged and collected unless the chief judge first determines that a need exists for a law library in the county. The clerk of each and every such court in such counties in which such a law library is established shall collect such fees and remit the same to the treasurer of the board of trustees of the county law library of the county in which the case was brought, on the first day of each month. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fines and forfeitures fund of the court in which the case is filed, before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 3 to Chapter 32 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 3