Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2281

bondsmen. Additional requirements for the use of real property may be determined at the discretion of the sheriff. The sheriff shall not prohibit a nonresident of the county from posting a real property bond if such real property is located m the county in which it is offered as bond and if such property has sufficient unencumbered equity to satisfy the sheriffs posted rules and regulations as to acceptable sureties."
Section 3. Code Section 17-6-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons deemed professional bondsmen, is amended by designating the current text as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A professional bondsperson is one who holds himself or herself out as a signer or surety of bonds for compensation who must meet the following qualifications:
(1) Is 18 years of age or over; (2) Is a resident of the State of Georgia for at least one year before making application to write bonds; (3) Is a person of good moral character and has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; and (4) Is approved by the sheriff and remains in good standing with respect to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and all rules and regulations established by the sheriff in the county where the bonding business is conducted."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: