Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who shall not have any legitimate cause or need to be present upon the premises or within the school safety zone of any public or private school in this state who shall willfully fail to remove himself or herself from such premises after the principal or designee of such school shall request him or her to do so shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
Section 6. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to the penalty for disrupting a public school, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1181 to read as follows:
"20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
Section 7. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1184, relating to the reporting of students who commit prohibited acts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1184 to read as follows: