Compiler's Note
[…] "44-3-116. The limitations provided in subsection (b) and in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 44-5-60 shall not apply to any covenants contained in any condominium instrument created pursuant to this article."

Section 12. Article 3 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-

tated, relating to conveyances to secure debt and bills of sale, is amended by striking Code

Section 44-14-67, relating to cancellation of deed and title reconveyance, and inserting in

its place a new Code Section 44-14-67 to read as follows:

"44-14-67. (a) In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surren-

der and cancellation of the deed, in the same manner as mortgages are canceled, on pay-

ment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to

reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or hfe the grantor's heirs, executors,

administrators, or assigns.

(b) In the case of a deed to secure debt which applies to real property, in order to

authorize the clerk of superior court to show the original instrument as canceled of

record, there shall be presented for recording:

(1) A cancellation upon the original security deed itself; e*

(2) A conveyance from the record holder of the security deed, which conveyance

is in the form of a quitclaim deed or other form of deed suitable for recording and

which refers to the original security deed; or

(3) A cancellation as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.

Any clerk of superior court who cancels of record any deed to secure debt in the manner

authorized in this subsection shall be immune from any civil liability, either in his such

clerk's official capacity or personally, for so canceling of record such security deed.

(c) Cancellation of a security deed, the original of which has been lost, stolen, or oth-

erwise mislaid, may be made based upon a document executed by the reeefd hWer

owner of the security deed tmd meeting the requisites fef rccordation interest and who

so swears in such document, which document shall be recorded and shall be in substan-

tially the following form:

_____________ County, Georgia

The indebtedness referred to in that certain deed to secure debt from

to

, dated

, and of record in Deed Book

Page ____, in the office of the clerk of the Superior Court of

County, Georgia, having been paid in full and the undersigned

being the present feeefd feelder ad owner of such deed secured interest by virtue of

being the original grantee or by virtue of- assignments ef record k Deed Book(s)

Pagc(s)

- (show a}l assignments) the heir, assign, transferee, or devi-