Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) To whom issued. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code sections of this chapter, any person may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-572 e* paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, provided that such person has not had his or her driver's license suspended under Code Section 40-5-68."
"(e) Duration of permit.