Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to license applications and fees, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-25 to read as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Department of Public Safety, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers' licenses.........! 10.00
(2) For Classes C and M drivers' licenses.............................................................. 15.00
(3) For Classes A and B drivers' licenses............................................................... 15.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit.................. 35.00
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses........................................................ 10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test.............................................................................. 65.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test....................................................................... 15.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses.......... 15.00
(9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses and Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee. Each endorsement added after initial licensing................................................................. 5.00
Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, and Code Section 40-5-149, relating to application fees for public school bus drivers, there shall be no exceptions to the fee requirements for a commercial driver's license or a commercial driver's license permit.