Compiler's Note
[…] 2068

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-74, relating to special license plates for disabled persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any motor vehicle owner who is a resident of Georgia, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration, licensing, and payment of fees and upon submitting satisfactory proof to the commissioner or one of his or her agents that he or she has permanently lost the use of a leg or both legs, or an arm or both arms, or any combination thereof, or is so severely disabled as to be unable to move without the aid of crutches or a wheelchair, shall be issued a specially designated disabled person's license plate from the commissioner. For purposes of this subsection, presentation of a handicapped identification card issued pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title shall constitute proof of disability."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-74, relating to special license plates for disabled persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A hearing impaired person otherwise qualified under this subsection shall be eligible to have issued to him or her a specially designated disabled person's license plate in accordance with this Code section. As used in this Code section, 'hearing impaired person' shall have the same meaning as defined in Code Section 24-9-101, except that the term 'hearing impaired person' shall not include any person who is not qualified for a driver's license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-35, relating to reports by physicians and vision specialists in connection with the issuance or revocation of drivers' licenses, as now or hereafter amended. For purposes of this subsection, presentation of a handicapped identification card issued pursuant Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title shall constitute proof of hearing impairment."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for veterans, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: