Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Death Investigation Act," is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-16-24, relating to notification of suspicious or unusual deaths, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When any person dies in any county in this state: (1) As a result of violence; (2) By suicide or casualty; (3) Suddenly when in apparent good health; (4) When unattended by a physician; (5) In any suspicious or unusual manner, with particular attention to those persons
16 years of age and under; (6) After birth but before seven years of age if the death is unexpected or unex-
plained; (7) As a result of an execution carried out pursuant to the imposition of the death
penalty under Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17; or (S) When an inmate of a state hospital or a state, county, or city penal institution^
iI (9) After having been admitted to a hospital in an unconscious state and without
regaining consciousness within 24 hours of admission, it shall be the duty of any law enforcement officer or other person having knowledge of such death to notify immediately the coroner or county medical examiner of the county wherein the body is found or death occurs. For the purposes of this Code section, no person shall be deemed to have died unattended when the death occurred while the person was a patient of a hospice licensed under Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 1994

1809

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.