Compiler's Note
[…] The certificate shall be executed by the broker and shall show the description and location of the subject of the insurance, coverage, conditions a general statement of the type of insurance purchased, and the term of the insurance, the premium and date charged, taxes collected from the insured, and the name and address of the insured and the insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate or the policy, when delivered, shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer."

2290

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-29, relating to filing of quarterly affidavits by surplus line brokers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-5-29. (a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quarterly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions in which premiums were paid er were de and payable billed by the surplus line broker during the previous quarter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit.
\D^ xR so.diiion to trie tniornifltion recftiired OR trie (jtiflrteriy ftiiidflvtt, escii surplus

tne iftst preceding cfliendSLf yesp ending on ueccmocf or or tor other periods of time ft& the Commiaaioncr may require. These reports shall fee made in ouch ferns and shall contain any information as the Commiaaioncr may by regulation er by eretei1 from time te
required te fee limited te the following information: \ i / i ftc totfli nurnDer of product iisoiiity ciflinis, DroKen down oyi
(B) Whether the claims were it)----Reported during a Brief period and closed during the reporting period; {) Reported and closed during the reporting period; er (iii) Reported and net closed during the reporting period;
of cftte^jory of CIQIHISJ \O7i RC totfli ftiwount ot reserves svsiiflDic to pfty ttiose product iiQDility cifums
en reserves shall fee required te fee maintained by the Commissioner in confidence,
inspection fey members ef the General Assembly upon request; \^tj me totfli 8Hiount of premiums received ironi insured persons, resident or
must fee classified separately with respect te manufacturers, wholesalers er diatribu-