Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 1994

2169

putative father's demand for trial by jury or before the judge without a jury during the same term in the event that the putative father having made a demand for trial by jury thereafter withdraws said demand. The administrative determination shall have the same force and effect as a judicial decree."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-46, relating to admission of evidence at trial to determine paternity, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The results of medical tests and comparisons ordered by the court, including the statistical likelihood of the alleged parent's parentage, if available, unless a party to the paternity blood test objects in writing at least 30 days prior to a hearing at which the results of the testing may be introduced into evidence, shall be admitted in evidence without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy. When an objection is filed at least 30 days prior to a hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence, the results of medical tests and comparisons ordered by the court including the statistical likelihood of the alleged parent's parentage, if available, shall be admitted in evidence when offered by a duly qualified, licensed practicing physician, duly qualified immunologist, duly qualified geneticist, or other duly qualified person."
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-47, relating to actions for paternity determinations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: