Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Any special judge of the magistrate court serving pursuant to this subsection shall be compensated and reimbursed for expenses in such amount or amounts as are now or hereafter provided by law for a judge of the superior courts, such compensation to be payable from state funds in the same manner as now or hereafter provided by law for a judge of the superior courts.
(5) The provisions of this subsection shall control over any other conflicting provisions of this chapter."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-61, relating to number of grand jurors, and inserting in its place the following:
"15-12-61. (a) A grand jury shall consist of not less than 16 nor more than 23 persons. The votes of at least 12 grand jurors shall be necessary to find a bill of indictment or to make a presentment. T-we Three alternate grand jurors may be sworn and, subject

2754

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

to the maximum number herein fixed, may serve when any grand juror dies, is discharged for any cause, becomes ill, or is for other cause absent during any sitting. Alternate grand jurors may serve as members of inspection and examination committees with the same authority and responsibilities as grand jurors and without regard to the maximum limitation on the number of grand jurors fixed herein. However, nothing in this Code section shall limit the authority of a judge of the superior court to replace a grand juror.
(b) The grand jury shall be authorized to request the foreman or clerk of the previous grand jury to appear before it for the purpose of reviewing and reporting the actions of the immediately preceding grand jury if the succeeding grand jury determines that such service would be beneficial.