Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 1994

2147

"(c) K Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-14-76 with regard to converted insurers, if the corporation is a mutual insurer, the term 'mutual' shall also be a part of the name."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-14-76, relating to the authorization and procedure for conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-14-76 to read as follows:
"33-14-76. (a) A mutual insurer may become a stock insurer under any plan and procedure as may be approved by the Commissioner.
(b) The Commissioner shall not approve the plan or procedure unless: (1) It is equitable to the insurer's members; (2) It is subject to approval by vote of not less than three-fourths 60 percent of
the insurer's current members voting who cast votes on such plan in person, by proxy, or by mail at a meeting of members called for the purpose pursuant to ten 20 days' notice and procedure as may be approved by the Commissioner;
(3) If a life insurer, the right to vote may be limited as the bylaws shall provide to members whose policies are other than term or group policies and have been in effect for more than one year;
(4) The equity of each policyholder in the insurer is determinable under a fair formula approved by the Commissioner, which equity shall be based upon not less than the insurer's entire statutory surplus after deducting contributed or borrowed surplus funds plus a reasonable present equity in its reserves and in all nonadmitted assetSj less expenses of the conversion;
(5) The policyholdcr policyholders entitled to participate in the purchase of stock or distributing of assets shall include all current policyholders and aU existing persons wrio tiftCr occn policy-holders OT trie IHSUPCP wiiriin tiircc ycftrs prior to tftc dQtc me pte was submitted te the Commissioner who own a policy for which all premiums due have been fully paid on the date the plan was adopted by the board of directors of the insurer;
(6) The planj as elected bj[ the insurer and voted upon b^ the members, gives to each policyholder of the insurer as specified in paragraph (5) of this subsection a one of the following:
(A) (i) A preemptive right to acquire his or her proportionate part of all of the proposed capital stock of the insurer within a designated reasonable period and to apply upon the purchase price thereof the amount of his or her equity in the insurer as determined in paragraph (4) of this subsection, t