Compiler's Note
[…] When an objection is filed at least 30 days prior to a hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence, the results of medical tests and comparisons ordered by the court including the statistical likelihood of the alleged parent's parentage, if available, shall be admitted in evidence when offered by a duly qualified, licensed practicing physician, duly qualified immunologist, duly qualified geneticist, or other duly qualified person."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-47, relating to actions for paternity determinations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-7-47. (a) Any proceeding brought under this article is a civil action governed by the rules of civil procedure. The mother of the child and the alleged father are competent to testify and may be compelled to appear and testify.
(b) If in any paternity action an answer has not been filed within the time required by Chapter 11 of Title 9^ the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of lj> days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence."