Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) It shall permit each elector, at other than primaries, to vete a straight party or Dody ticitet) witii trie exception of Cflndiufltcs for tiic offices of presidential electors, ffi ene operation; in one operation, to vote for all the candidates of one party or body for presidential electors; andr in ene operation, to vote for att the candidates ef- ene party of Dody ior every oftice TO i&e voted lor except tnosc offices fts to winch fte votes fOP individual candidates and the offices ef presidential electors;".
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot labels generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g) The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column; to tne left er
in ene operation, veto for afi the candidates ef that party ef body for every office to be voted fory with the exception ef candidates for the offices ef- presidential electors. The names of candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order prescribed by subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the candidates of political parties and bodies shall be arranged according to the priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. When voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged horizontally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear within the same vertical lines. The names of all candidates for the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court shall appear on a separate portion of the voting machine in the form

1992

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

and arrangement prescribed in Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'"
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 21-2-350, relating to general requirements as to vote recorders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: