Compiler's Note
[…] Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood with respect to alleged violations of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2579

methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences;".
Section 12. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representatives Groover of the 125th, Baker of the 70th, Thomas of the 100th and Chambless of the 163rd was read:

A BILL