Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sheriffs in general, is amended by striking Code Section 15-16-1, relating to qualifications and training of sheriffs, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Intent. The General Assembly declares it to be in the best interests of the citizens of this state that qualifications and standards for the office of sheriff be determined and set so as to improve both the capabilities and training of those persons who hold the office of sheriff. With the increase of crime continuing as a major social problem in this state and with the understanding that the sheriff is the basic law enforcement officer of the several counties of this state, it is declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that proper qualifications and standards be required of the person holding the office of sheriff so as to increase the effectiveness and capabilities of the several sheriffs of this state as law enforcement officers to combat crime.
(b) General requirements. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, sheriffs are elected, qualified, commissioned, hold their offices for the same term, and are subject to the same disabilities as the clerks of the superior courts.
(c) Qualifications. (1) No person shall be eligible to hold the office of sheriff unless he such person: (A) Is a citizen of the United States; (B) Has been a resident of the county in which he or she seeks the office of sheriff for at least two years immediately preceding the date of the election for sheriff; (C) Is a registered voter; (D) Has attained the age of at least 25 years prior to the date of his or her qualifying for election to the office; (E) Has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council;

2218

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(F) Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; provided, however, that a conviction of homicide by vehicle which occurred prior to January 1, 1965, and which did not involve the offense of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall not be considered a conviction under this subparagraph if