Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-5-311 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of county boards of equalization, so as to provide for additional instructional requirements for members of county boards of equalization; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 48-5-311 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of county boards of equalization, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) (A) Within the first year after his a member's initial appointment to the board of equalization on or after January 1, 1981, each member shall satisfactorily complete not less than 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization processes and procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this paragraph subparagraph shall render tost that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled.
(B) No person shall be eligible to hear an appeal as a member of a board of equalization on or after January lj 1995, unless prior to hearing such appeal, that person shall satisfactorily complete the 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization processes and procedures required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph. Any person appointed to such board shall be required to complete annually a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 1994

2155

Section 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1995. Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted: