Compiler's Note
[…] Section 24. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 21-2-402, relating to voter's certificates, to be designated subsection (c), to read as follows:
"(c) The election superintendent may obtain or may create and provide other voter's certificates in lieu of the voter's certificates provided by the Secretary of State, provided that such other voter's certificates are in the form required under this Code section and are approved by the Secretary of State."
Section 25. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities, public opinion polling, and petitioning within the vicinity of polling places, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-414. (a) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on any primary or election day: within
(1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established;
(2) Within any polling place; or (3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling place. (b) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition on any primary or election day: witnm

2712

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established;
(2) Within any polling place; or (3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling place. (c) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted. (f) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. \) i tils Ood.6 section sfiQri not oppiy to conduct occtifnnu trf OF upon ftBy privfttciy
being uacd as a polling place."