Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) If the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-51, the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or Code Section 9-11-62; and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and judgment by default for all rents due, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgment and landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of ten days after the date such judgment was entered, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-7-56, relating to appeal and payment of rent pending appeal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-7-56 to read as follows: