Compiler's Note
[…] "15-6-85. The offices of the clerks of the superior courts are subject to an examination by the grand juries, their committees, or any person whom they may specially empower to report to the same, or to a succeeding grand jury, or to the judge of the superior court. Those examining the offices shall submit in writing the condition thereof and shall specify any neglect of duty or anything done by the clerks which is wrong or corrupt.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-6-85. Reserved."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 15-10-20, relating to judges of the magistrate courts, a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) (1) Any person who is holding office on January 1, 1994, as a judge of the superior courts of this state, whether within the term for which elected or appointed or otherwise, and who subsequent to such date and prior to December 31, 1996, is effectively removed from such office by federal court order shall upon such removal become a special judge of the magistrate court as provided for in this subsection. As used in this subsection, the term 'federal court order' shall mean only an order of a federal court which is entered in a civil action challenging under federal law or federal constitutional provisions (or both) the validity of the manner of selection of superior court judges in this state. A person shall be considered as effectively removed from office by such an order if the order by its terms prohibits such person's continued service as a judge of the superior courts without by the terms of the order allowing such person a meaningful opportunity to seek an appointment or election as a judge of the superior courts which would take effect within 30 days following such removal. Nothing in this subsection shall apply with respect to any removal from office resulting from criminal conduct or other malfeasance on the part of the person removed from office.
(2) Any person becoming a special judge of the magistrate court pursuant to this subsection shall become a special judge of the magistrate court of the county in which such person resides. Any such special judge of the magistrate court shall serve for a term of office expiring December 31, 1996. The Governor shall issue to each such special judge of the magistrate court a commission stating the date of commencement and expiration of such term of office.
(3) Any special judge of the magistrate court serving pursuant to this subsection shall have all the same powers and duties as any other judge of such magistrate court.