Compiler's Note
[…] tile dflte of cue most recent' flrrest tor wnicn d conviction wss o Dtsineu , find wno is thereafter convicted of operating a motor vehicle during such period of revocation, prior to the issuance of a probationary license under subsection (e) of this Code section or before the expiration of five years, shall be guilty of the felony of habitual impaired driving and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years, or both."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the driver's license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offensc, with ne arrest and conviction ef flno DO pic & Or noiO contendcrc flcccptcd to sucti oilcnse within tne previous five yespSj t& meetsuped from trie dfltcs of previous Qrrests *OP wnicn convictions were ootsmcd to me dftte of tfte current srrcst tor wnicti ft conviction t& oDt&med, vioifltin^ Section 40-6-391, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. Upon the first conviction of any offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, with no arrest and conviction

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2571

of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of said driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the Department of Public Safety or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee.