Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 87 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to participation by counties and municipal corporations in federal programs, is amended by striking Code Section 36-87-2, relating to authority to participate, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"36-87-2. (a) Each county and municipal corporation of the State of Georgia is authorized to participate in federal programs which provide federal grants and federal loans for housing, transportation, and water and waste-water treatment and distribution purposes. Supplementary to any existing authority granted by law, counties and municipal corporations shall be authorized to exercise the following powers:
(1) To expend revenues, but shall not impose any new form of taxation; and (2) To contract:
(A) With the United States, its departments and agencies; (B) With the State of Georgia, its departments, agencies, and authorities; (C) With regional development centers, political subdivisions of the state, and public authorities of such subdivisions; and (D) With private nonprofit entities organized for the purpose of providing houa if services to persons of low and moderate income when such entities are exempt from federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

2490

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

when the exercise of such powers is necessary to comply with the conditions established by federal law and federal regulations for eligibility for participation in such federal programs.
(b) (1) Supplementary to any existing authority granted by law, counties and municipal corporations shall be authorized to expend public funds and participate in community development block grant programs and other federal programs to construct facilities to carry out the following purposes:
(A) Providing day-care services primarily to the children of persons of low and moderate income;
(B) Providing services to elderly persons; (C) Providing health education, literacy and English language instruction, mental health and handicap services, legal assistance, emergency food, and medical assistance to low and moderate income persons; and (D) Any combination of services authorized in this paragraph.