Compiler's Note
[…] Stancil, F Y Stancil, S N Stanley, L N Stanley, P

Y Stephenson Y Streat N Taylor N Teague Y Teper N Thomas N Tillman Y Titus

Y Towery Y Trense N Turnquest Y Twiggs Y Vaughan N Walker Y Wall Y Watson

Y Watts Y Westmorland N White Y Williams, B
Y Williams, R Y Yates Y Yeargin
Murphy, Spkr

On the adoption of the amendment, the ayes were 136, nays 33. The amendment was adopted.

The following amendment was read:

Representative White of the 161st moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 441 as follows:
By adding a new Section 14 on page 15 between lines 3 & 4 to read as follows:
Section 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-10-38, relating to death sentences generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 17-10-38 to read as follows:
"17-10-38. (a) All persons who have been convicted of a capital offense and have had imposed upon them a sentence of death shall suffer such punishment by electrocution.
(b) In all cases in which the defendant is sentenced to be electrocuted, it shall be the duty of the trial judge in passing sentence to direct that the defendant be delivered to the Department of Corrections for electrocution at a state correctional institution designated by the department.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, all persons who have been convicted of the offense of murder wherein death occurs as a result of the discharge of a firearm by a person from within a motor vehicle and have had imposed upon them a sentence of death shall suffer such punishment by firing squad.
(d) In all cases in which the defendant is sentenced to death by firing squad, it shall be the duty of the trial judge in passing sentence to direct that the defendant be delivered to the Department of Corrections for death by firing squad at a state correctional institution designated by the department."

On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

N Ashe N Atkins N Bailey N Baker N Bannister N Barioot N Bargeron N Barnes N Bates N Benefield N Birdsong N Bordeaux
Bostick Breedlove N Brooks, D N Brooks. T Y Brown
N Buck N Buckner