Compiler's Note
[…] By striking line 11 of page 1 and inserting 'or guardians; to change the provisions relating to medical and dental insurance for members of local boards of education; to provide for related matters; to repeal'.
By striking lines 14 through 17 of page 1 and inserting in their place the following:
'Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary, secondary, and adult education, is amended by adding at the end of Part 2 of Article 16 thereof the following:'.
By striking lines 25 and 26 of page 2 and inserting in their place:
'Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-55, relating to per diem and expenses of members of local boards of education, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) A local board of education is authorized to provide group medical and dental insurance for its members who elect to participate and for the spouses and

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2619

dependents of such members on the same terms that such insurance is provided for employees of that local board and for the spouses and dependents of such employees. Such insurance may be provided through a group policy secured by the local school district, a group policy secured by several local school districts, or by a policy secured by an organization of local school boards. A board providing such insurance shall pay no greater percentage of the cost of that insurance for individual or family coverage than the percentage of the cost paid as an employer contribution by the state for individual or family coverage, respectively, under the health insurance plan for state employees pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. The remainder
be paid as an employee contribution by the board member.'"
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.".

Representative Godbee of the 145th moved that the House disagree to the Senate amendment to the House amendment to SB 395.

The motion prevailed.