Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Provide to the mother and alleged father: (A) Written materials about paternity establishment; (B) The forms necessary to voluntarily acknowledge paternity; (C) A written description of the rights and responsibilities of acknowledging
paternity; and

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 9, 1994

2159

(D) The opportunity, prior to discharge from the hospital, to speak with staff, either by telephone or in person, who are trained to clarify information and answer questions about paternity establishment."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-40, relating to jurisdiction of the courts to determine paternity, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-7-40. (a) The superior and state courts of the several counties shall have concurrent jurisdiction in all proceedings for the determination of paternity of children who are residents of this state. The state courts shall have such concurrent jurisdiction notwithstanding any contrary provision of local law.
(b) Whenever the Department of Human Resources seeks to establish paternity for the benefit of a child for whom public assistance is being received or a child who is not the recipient of public assistance whose custodian has applied for services for the child, the putative father may voluntarily waive in writing his right to a trial by jury in the superior court and consent to the administrative determination of paternity pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50; provided, however, that jf the putative father demands a trial by jury in the superior court, it shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to be made and tried by jury at the first session of the next term of court succeeding the putative father's demand for trial by jury or before the judge without a jury during the same term in the event that the putative father having made a demand for trial by jury thereafter withdraws said demand.