Compiler's Note
[…] Further, such application for an absentee ballot to be used in any election shall be sufficient to require the mailing of an absentee ballot for any runoffs resulting from such election. In any event, a separate and distinct application for an absentee ballot shall be required for the presidential

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2711

preference primary held pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter and for any special election or special primary."
Section 23. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-388, relating to cancellation of certain absentee ballots, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-388 to read as follows:
"21-2-388. When an absentee ballot which has been voted shall be returned to the board of registrars, it shall be deemed to have been voted then and there; and no other absentee ballot shall be issued to the same elector. However, if an elector; other than one whose physical disability, official election duties, or observance of a religious holiday prevents his attendance at the polls, who has requested to vote by absentee ballot based upon the reason that the elector is required to be absent from the elector's precinct during the time of the primary or election in which the elector desires to vote is present in the precinct of his the elector's residence during the time the polls are open in any primary, election, or runoff for which he the elector has requested an absentee ballot, such elector shall have the absentee ballot canceled in one of the following ways:
(1) By surrendering his the absentee ballot to the poll manager of the precinct in which his the elector's name appears on the electors list and then bei the request and shall notify the managers of the elector's precinct as to such action so as to permit him the elector to vote in person in his that precinct. If the absentee ballot is in the possession of the registrars, it shall be promptly marked 'Canceled' and the date and time written across the face of the envelope. If the absentee ballot is in the mail or its exact location is unknown, the registrar shall write 'Canceled' beside the elector's name on the master list of absentee voters and shall cancel the ballot itself as soon as it is received. Canceled absentee ballots shall be disposed of in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-386 for absentee ballots returned too late to be cast."
Section 24. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 21-2-402, relating to voter's certificates, to be designated subsection (c), to read as follows: