Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a public officer shall not be deemed to hold office in a year in which the public officer holds office for less than 15 days.
{6) Notwithstanding any ethf provisions of- thw subsection, if; tee to a special election OP oinerwise, t person floes not Qtiftiiiy ds ft ctnQIQdte top election fts t puolic officer until after the first day of- July, such person shall file with the appropriate fit-
date a financial disclosure statement fer the preceding calendar year."
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions applicable to lobbyist disclosure, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(D) Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or public employee or a member of the immediate family of such public officer or public employee; and".
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist registration and reporting, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: