Compiler's Note
[…] In addition, the commission will consider any further statutory, organizational, budgetary, or operational changes which may be necessary and advisable to improve the state-wide mental health, mental retardation,

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1994

1769

and substance abuse system. The commission shall submit an annual update of its findings and recommendations to the Governor, the General Assembly, and the Board of Human Resources on December 1, 1993, and December 1, 19942 and December 1^ 1996. The commission shall stand abolished on December 31,1994 1996."
Section 9. Code Section 45-20-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the state merit system, is amended by striking paragraph (7) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) 'Department' and 'agency' are synonymous and mean all separate and distinct divisions and subdivisions of state government whose heads are legally authorized to appoint employees to positions; but these terms shall not include authorities and public corporations. 'Department' and 'agency' shall include an agency assigned to a department for administrative purposes and shall also include local departments of public health, county departments of family and children services, community service boards, and units of the Department of Defense with local employees."
Section 10. Chapter 8 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to providing a continuum of treatment, rather than criminal prosecution, for alcoholic persons, is repealed in its entirety.