Compiler's Note
[…] (4) After submitting to the required testing, the person shall be entitled to obtain an additional test or tests at the expense of such person; and

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2581

(5) The refusal to submit to a test may be offered into evidence against the person at trial. Failure to provide any notice required under this subsection shall not invalidate the suspension pursuant to this Code section of any driver's license."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to suspension of a driver's license for refusal to submit to testing, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) If a person under arrest or a person who was involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities submits to a chemical test upon the request of a law enforcement officer and the test results ad a review ef the driver's prior driving reeerd indicate that a suspension or disqualification is required under this Code section, the results shall be reported to the department; such review ef the driver's record- shall i&c compiexcel rt wie tiiftc ot sucn dPFcst of ftccident of witiiin trie ton dfly period prior te submission ef the sworn report te the department. Upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highway or elsewhere throughout this state in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or that such person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state and was involved in a traffic accident involving serious injuries or fatalities and that the person submitted to a chemical test at the request of the law enforcement officer and the test results indicate either a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 grams or more or, for a person under the age of 18, a blood alcohol concentration of (WH> 0.04 grams or more, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege pursuant to Code Section 40-5-67.2, subject to review as provided for in this chapter. A- person's license ahull net be administratively suspended for the first time pursuant te the immediately preceding sentence unlcaa, m addition te any other requirement f-er that suspension, that person's license has previously been administratively saspcndcd or tnc person nas Dccn convicted or