Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Uniform Partnership Act," is amended by striking Code Section 14-8-2, relating to definitions relative to partnerships, and inserting in lieu thereof thereof a new Code Section 14-8-2 to read as follows:
"14-8-2. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Bankrupt' means a person who is the subject of: (A) The entry of an order for relief under Section 303(h) of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. Section 303(h)) or the filing of a petition for voluntary bankruptcy under Section 301 of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. Section 301) as these provisions may be now or hereafter amended; or (B) An equivalent order or petition under any successor statute or code of general application; or (C) An equivalent order or petition under any state insolvency Act. (2) 'Business' includes every trade, occupation, or profession. (3) 'Conveyance' includes every assignment, deed, transfer, lease (including the cre-
ation of a usufruct), mortgage or pledge of tangible, intangiblej or real property, and also the creation or cancellation of any lien, encumbrance, or security title.
(4) 'Court' includes every court and judge having jurisdiction in the case. (5) 'Foreign limited liability partnership' means a limited liability partnership formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state. {} (6) 'Interest' means interest at the legal rate which applies where the rate percent is not named in the contract as provided by Code Section 7-4-2