Compiler's Note
[…] All electronic or mechanical devices shall bear a conspicuous label prohibiting the use of such device by persons under 18 years of age.
(B) A lottery retailer who knowingly allows a person under 18 years of age to purchase a lottery ticket or share from an electronic or mechanical device shall be subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 50-27-26;".
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 50-27-13, relating to the disposition of lottery proceeds, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) In compliance with the requirement of the Constitution that there shall be a separate accounting of lottery proceeds, no deficiency in the Lottery for Education Account shall be replenished by book entries reducing any nonlottery reserve of general funds, including specifically but without limitation the revenue shortfall reserve or the midyear adjustment reserve; nor shall any program or project started specifically from lottery proceeds be continued from the general fund; such programs must be adjusted or discontinued according to available lottery proceeds unless the General Assembly by general law establishes eligibility requirements and appropriates specific funds within the general appropriations Act; nor shall any nonlottery surplus in the general fund be reduced. No surplus in the Lottery for Education Account shall be reduced to correct any nonlottery deficiencies in sums available for general appropriations, and no surplus in the Lottery for Education Account shall be included in any surplus calculated for setting aside any nonlottery reserve or midyear adjustment reserve. In calculating net revenue collections for the revenue shortfall reserve and midyear adjustment reserve, the state auditor shall not include the net proceeds."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-27-26, relating to sales to minors, penalties, and affirmative defenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-27-26 to read as follows:

2112

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,