Compiler's Note
[…] In nonjury cases the judge shall make such designation. Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in Code Section 17-10-30 is so found, life without parole shall not be imposed."
Section 14. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the granting of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-39, relating to restrictions on relief for a person serving a second life sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, when a person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment and such person has previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall serve at least 25 years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before becoming eligible for parole."
Section 15. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-9-45, relating to general rule-making power of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-9-45 to read as follows: