Compiler's Note
[…] notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 24-9-21, 24-9-40, or 43-39-16.

2226

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(d) When a sheriff transports an adult involuntary patient to a facility, that sheriff may request in writing that a notice of such patient's discharge be given to the sheriff; and such notice shall be provided if such patient or the patient's guardian consents in writing to the disclosure or if, in its discretion, the court ordering the involuntary treatment provides for such notice in the order issued pursuant to Code Section 37-3-81.1."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-4-110, relating to rights of mentally retarded clients, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 37-4-110 to read as follows:
"37-4-110. The client, his the client's representatives, or his the client's attorney may appeal any order of the probate court or hearing officer rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the superior court of the county in which the proceeding was held, except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, and may appeal any order of the juvenile court rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court. The appeal to the superior court shall be made in the same manner as appeals from the probate court to the superior court, except that the appeal shall be heard before the court sitting without a jury as soon as practicable but not later than 30 days following the date on which the appeal is filed with the clerk of the superior court. The appeal from the order of the juvenile court to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall be as provided by law but shall be heard as expeditiously as possible. The client must pay all costs upon filing any appeal authorized under this Code section or must make an affidavit that he or she is unable to pay costs. The client shall retain all rights of review of any order of the superior court, the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court as provided by law. The client shall have a right to counsel or, if unable to afford counsel, shall have counsel appointed for hi the client by the court. The appeal rights provided to the client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney in this section are in addition to any other appeal rights which the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney to appeal does not deny the right to the Department of Human Resources to appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-3."