Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The offense of hijacking a motor vehicle shall be considered a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense; and the punishment prescribed by subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be deferred, suspended, or probated. (e) Any property which is used, intended for use, derived, or realized, directly or indirectly, from a violation of this Code section is forfeited to the state and no property interest shall exist therein. Any action declaring such forfeiture shall be governed by the provisions of Code Section 16-13-49."
Section 4. Said Title 16 is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (A) of paragraph (9) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions regarding racketeering, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(A) 'Racketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the following laws of this state:
(i) Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title, relating to controlled substances; (ii) Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title, known as the 'Dangerous Drugs Act'; (iii) Subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating to marijuana; (iv) Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to homicide;

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2695

(v) Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to bodily injury and related offenses;
(vi) Article 3 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to arson; (vii) Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary; (viii) Code Section 16-9-1, relating to forgery in the first degree; (ix) Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to theft; (x) Article 2 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to robbery; (xi) Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12 and 16-6-14, relating to prostitution and pandering; (xii) Code Section 16-12-80, relating to distributing obscene materials; (xiii) Code Section 16-10-2, relating to bribery; (xiv) Code Section 16-10-93, relating to influencing witnesses; (xv) Article 4 of Chapter 10 of this title and Code Sections 16-10-20, 16-10-23, 16-10-91, and 16-10-95, relating to perjury and other falsifications; (xvi) Code Section 16-10-94, relating to tampering with evidence; (xvii) Code Section 16-12-22, relating to commercial gambling; (xviii) Code Section 3-3-27, relating to distilling or making liquors; (xix) Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title, known as the 'Georgia Firearms and Weapons Act'; (xx) Code Section 16-8-60, relating to unauthorized transfers and reproductions of recorded material; (xxi) Code Section 10-5-24, relating to violations of the 'Georgia Securities Act of 1973'; (xxii) Code Section 3-3-27, relating to the unlawful distillation, manufacture, and transportation of alcoholic beverages; (xxiii) Code Sections 16-9-31, 16-9-32, 16-9-33, and 16-9-34, relating to the unlawful