Compiler's Note
[…] All electronic or mechanical devices shall bear a conspicuous label prohibiting the use of such device by persons under 18 years of age.
(B) A lottery retailer who knowingly allows a person under 18 years of age to purchase a lottery ticket or share from an electronic or mechanical device shall be subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 50-27-26;".
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-27-26, relating to sales to minors, penalties, and affirmative defenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-27-26 to read as follows:
"50-27-26. Any person who knowingly sells a lottery ticket or share to a person under 18 years of age or permits a person under 18 years of age to play any lottery games shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00 for the first offense and for each subsequent offense not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation under this Code section that the retailer reasonably and in good faith relied upon representation of proof of age in making the sale."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.