Compiler's Note
[…] Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) At elections, any ballot marked by any other mark than a cross (X) or check (\/) mark in the spaces provided for that purpose shall be void and not counted; provided, however, that no vote recorded thereon shall be declared void because a cross (X) or check (v) mark thereon is irregular in form. A cross {X} or check ^/) mark in the square opposite tne oftine OT ft politics! pftpty OP Dody ift tftc pQPty or oouy column sfttm oe
ef candidates for the offices ef presidential electors. A cross (X) or check (</) mark in the square opposite the names of the nominees of a political party or body for the offices of President and Vice President shall be counted as a vote for every candidate of that party or body for the offices of presidential electors. Any erasure, mutilation, er defective markingef-the straight party er body column at general elections shall render the entire ballot
umn, in wnieh ease the vete er votes fef auch candidatca eniy ahall be counted. Any ballot indicating a write-in for any person whose name is not printed on the ballot and who properly gave notice of intent to run as a write-in candidate pursuant to Code Section 212-133 shall be counted as a vote for such person, if written in the proper space or spaces provided for that purpose, whether or not a cross (X) or check (%/) mark is placed before the name of such person."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-452, relating to admission of electors to enclosed space, voting procedure generally, procedure as to write-in votes, voting by electors whose right to vote is challenged, and

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 1994

1993