Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of municipal officials, a copy of the reports shall also be filed with the municipal clerk in the municipality of residence of the official sought to be recalled or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality. Each filing officer shall forward a copy of the reporting forms required by this Code section to each candidate or public officer holding elective office required to file such report within a reasonable time prior to each filing."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of campaign contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2395

"21-5-35. (a) No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall accept a contribution during a legislative session.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to
the donor or the donor's agent; er (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution con-
sisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative sessionj or
(3) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Article 2A and inserting in its place a new article to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 2A
21-5-40. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Affiliated committees' means any two or more political committees (including