Compiler's Note
[…] This temporary driving permit shall be valid for the stated period or until the person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The Department of Public Safety, at its sole discretion, may delay the expiration date of the temporary driving permit, but in no event shall this delay extend beyond the date when such person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The department shall by rules and regulations establish the conditions under which the expiration of the temporary permit may be delayed."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to suspension of a driver's license for refusal to submit to testing, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) If a person under arrest or a person who was involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities submits to a chemical test upon the request of a law enforcement officer and the test results and a review <rf th driver's prior driving

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2573

record indicate that a suspension or disqualification is required under this Code section, the results shall be reported to the department; such review ef- the driver's record- shall BC completed ftt til6 time of sucn ftpfes* of &ccident o? witnin trie tcn-diy period pnor te submission ef the sworn report te the department. Upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highway or elsewhere throughout this state in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or that such person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state and was involved in a traffic accident involving serious injuries or fatalities and that the person submitted to a chemical test at the request of the law enforcement officer and the test results indicate either a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 grams or more or, for a person under the age of 18, a blood alcohol concentration of <WH> 0.04 grams or more, the department shall suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege pursuant to Code Section 40-5-67.2, subject to review as provided for in this chapter. A person's license shatt net be administratively suspended for the first time pursuant te the immediately preceding sentence unless, ift addition te any other require ment for that suspension, that person's license has previously been administratively 9spended OF tnc person ft0.9 been convicted