Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses involving theft, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 16-8-4, relating to theft by conversion, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'personal property' means personal property having a replacement cost value greater than $100.00, including any late fees and penalties, and includes heavy equipment as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 10-1-731 and tractors and farm equipment primarily designed for use in agriculture.
(2) Any person having any personal property in such person's possession or under such person's control by virtue of a lease or rental agreement who fails to return the personal property within five days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded, after a letter demanding return of the personal property has been mailed to such person by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, at such person's last known address by the owner of the personal property or by the owner's agent shall be presumed to have knowingly converted such personal property to such person's own use in violation of such lease or agreement."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-8-11, relating to venue for purposes of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-8-11 to read as follows: