Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the office of the Governor, is amended by striking paragraph (6) of Code Section 45-12-73, relating to powers and duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(6) Develop a long-term capital improvements budget which emphasizes decentralization of state government and which is consistent with the overall strategic plan for consideration by the General Assembly;"
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to heads of budget units to submit annual estimates of budget, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) To effect the goal of decentralization, prior to September 1 of each year, the Office of Planning and Budget shall send all requests for new, expanded, relocated, or renovated rental real estate space to the Department of Administrative Services for an evaluation to determine conformity with Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 50, the 'State Space Management Act of 1976.' The Department of Administrative Services shall return such evaluation to the Office of Planning and Budget prior to the Governor's submission of the budget to the General Assembly as provided in Code Section 45-12-79."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 45-12-85, relating to examination and investigation of periodic work programs by the Office of Planning and Budget, in its entirety and inserting its place the following: