Compiler's Note
[…] The amendment shall become effective after execution by the association and such unit owner or owners and recordation, and the recordation thereof shall be conclusive evidence that the method prescribed pursuant to the declaration was adhered to. Unless otherwise required by the condominium instruments, no vote of the unit owners shall be necessary for the amendment provided in this Code section to be executed by the association."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-93, relating to amendment of condominium instruments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, from and after July 1, 1990, no amendment of a condominium instrument shall require approval of mere than 86 percent ef the unit owners to which more than 80 percent of the association vote pertains and the mortgagees ef units heM*g 80 percent ef the voting interest the association holding 80 percent of the voting interest of mortgaged units; provided, however, that the provisions of any condominium instruments in effect on July 1, 1990, which provides provide for a majority in excess of 80 percent shall not be affected or modified by the provisions of this paragraph if by July 1, 1991, the association and those mortgagees permitted to vote on amendments vete voted by the majority required for an amendment as specified in the condominium instrument to retain the existing requirements for amendments; and provided, further, if no such vote by the required majority eeeurs occurred, those provisions requiring more than 80 percent shall be deemed to require only 80 percent of the voting interest. The approval of any proposed amendment by a mortgagee shall be deemed implied and consented to if the mortgagee fails to submit a response to any written proposal for an amendment within 30 days after the mortgagee receives notice of the proposed amendment sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. This paragraph shall not be deemed to eliminate or modify any right of the declarant provided for in the condominium instruments to approve amendments to the condominium instruments so long as the

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1994

1669

declarant owns any unit primarily for the purpose of sale and, furthermore, this paragraph shall not be construed as modifying or altering the rights of a mortgagee set forth elsewhere in this article."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 44-3-93, relating to amendment of condominium instruments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Agreement of the required majority of unit owners to any amendment of the condominium instruments shall be evidenced by their execution of the amendment. In the alternative, provided that the declarant does not then have the right to control the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-101, the sworn statement of the president, of any vice-president, or of the secretary of the association attached to or incorporated in an amendment executed by the association, which sworn statement states unequivocally that agreement of the required majority was otherwise lawfully obtained and that any notices required under this article were properly given, shall be sufficient to evidence the required agreement. Any such amendment of the condominium instruments shall become effective only when recorded or at such later date as may be specified in the amendment itself."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-103, relating to quorums and meetings of associations or boards, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: