Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) A person convicted of a first the offense of aggravated child molestation shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than twe ten nor more than 30 years. Upon a second e* subsequent conviction ef- aggravated child molestation, the defendant shall be punished fey imprisonment f-ef Kfer Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of aggravated child molestation shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-2, relating to the crimes of sodomy and aggravated sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ene ten nor more than 20 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."

2074

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to the crime of aggravated sexual battery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: