Compiler's Note
[…] All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be

2704

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) Within ette hour two hours after the qualifications have ceased, the county executive committee of each political party shall post at the county courthouse a list of all candidates who have qualified with such executive committee, and the state executive committee of each political party shall post a list of all candidates who have qualified with such committee at the courthouse of the county in which such executive committee's office is located."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) That he the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that Ms the candidate's civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and".
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-191, relating to the designation of political parties and bodies which may hold primaries, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-191 to read as follows: