Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended in Article 6, relating to jury trials and appeal, by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120, relating to definitions relative to jury trials and appeals for probate courts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) 'Probate court' means a probate court of a county having a population of more than 100,000 96,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1986 1990 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 15-9-36, relating to judges and clerks of the probate court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: