Compiler's Note
[…] When the certificate of the tax collector ef tax commissioner collecting officer acknowledging that the tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 has been paid has been entered on the security instrument, such instrument may thereafter be recorded in any other county of this state without payment of any further tax."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-72, relating to collection and distribution of revenue, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-72 to read as follows:
"48-6-72. (a) The intangible recording tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 upon instruments securing long-term notes secured by real property shall be collected by the tax collector er tax commissioner collecting officer of each county and he said officer shall make the distributions as provided in Article 2 of this chapter.