Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2745

basis, provided that an owner may purchase a six-month master license during the calendar year for $1,760.00 $175.00 for a level one license, $1,050.00 for a level two license, or $1,750.00 for a level three license. The commissioner may establish procedures for master license collection and set due dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the master license charge levied by this chapter may be allowed to any owner who ceases the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the end of any calendar year."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-9, relating to permit fees and stickers, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay a uniform annual permit fee of $16.00 $25.00 per bona fide coin operated amusement machine. The fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker for each $16.00 $25.00 payment for each coin operated machine. T-he $16.00 fee per bena fide eew operated amuse-
incrcaacd in a proportionate amount by the commissioner if- auch sales tax rate increases. The annual fees levied by this chapter will be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis. The commissioner may establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any coin operated machine prior to the end of any calendar year."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-17-11, relating to permit fees for additional machines, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-17-11, to read as follows: