Compiler's Note
[…] 1776

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, is amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers of the Department of Human Resources regarding programs for children, and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) Adoption services, as follows: (A) Supervising the work of all child-placing agencies; (B) Providing services to parents desiring to surrender children for adoption as
provided for in adoption statutes; (C) Providing care or payment of maintenance costs for mothers bearing children
out of wedlock and children being considered for adoption; (D) Inquiring into the character and reputation of persons making application for
the adoption of children; (E) Placing children for adoption; (F) Providing financial assistance after the consummation of a legal adoption to
families adopting children who would otherwise remain in foster care at state expense. Financial assistance may only be granted for hard-to-place children with physical, mental, or emotional handicaps or with other problems for whom it is difficult to find a permanent home. Financial assistance may not exceed 75 percent of the amount paid for boarding such child and for special services such as medical care not available through insurance or public facilities. Such supplements shall only be available to families who could not provide for the child adequately without continued financial assistance. The department may review the supplements paid at any time but shall review them at least annually to determine the need for continued assistance; ad
(G) Providing payment to a licensed child-placing agency which places a child with special needs who is under the jurisdiction of the department for adoption. Payment may not exceed $5,000.00 for each such adoption arranged by an agency. The board shall define the special needs child. One-half of such payment shall be made at the time of placement and the remaining amount shall be paid when the adoption is finalized. If the adoption disrupts prior to finalization, the state shall be reimbursed by the child-placing agency in an amount calculated on a prorated basis based on length of time the child was in the home and the services provided; and