Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. \) i tils Ood.6 section sfiQri not oppiy to conduct occtifnnu trf OF upon ftBy privfttciy
being uacd as a polling place."
Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-500, relating to voting materials and their preservation, presentation to the grand jury, and destruction, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-500. Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used, unused, and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used, one copy of oaths of poll officers, one copy of the numbered lists of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine and vote recorder ballot labels, computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot design, computer programming decks for ballot tabulation programs, and similar items. The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents under seal, unless otherwise directed by the superior court, for at least 24 months, after which they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved in the office of the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court."
Section 27. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to special elections, and inserting in its place new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows: