Compiler's Note
[…] The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents under seal, unless otherwise directed by the superior court, for at least 24 months, after which they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved in the office of the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court."
Section 27. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to special elections, and inserting in its place new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to: (A) Special elections held pursuant to Chapter 4 of this title, the 'Recall Act of
1989'; or (B) Special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in public offices except
as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection. (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in elected county offices."
Section 28. Reserved.
Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-3-30, relating to municipal superintendents, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2713