Compiler's Note
[…] 2280

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

A BILL
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and recognizances, so as to provide for approval of sureties; to provide for a determination of acceptable sureties; to provide for the publishing of such rules and regulations by the sheriffs of the state; to provide for requirements; to provide for real property bonds; to provide for qualifications of bondspersons; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to where offenses are bailable and the procedure for such, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof to read as follows:
"(j) For all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed."
Section 2. Code Section 17-6-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to allowance of opportunity to give bail, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: