Compiler's Note
[…] Any person making a disclosure authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be liable to the client or any other person, notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 24-9-21, 24-9-40, or 43-39-16."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-150, relating to the rights of alcoholic and drug dependent patients, and inserting in its place a new Code section 37-7-150 to read as follows:
"37-7-150. The patient, his the patient's representatives, or his the patient's attorney may appeal any order of the probate court or hearing officer rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the superior court of the county in which the proceeding was held, except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, and may appeal any order of the juvenile court rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court. The appeal to the superior court shall be made in the same manner as appeals from the probate court to the superior court, except that the appeal shall be heard before the court sitting without a jury as soon as practicable but not later than 30 days following the date on which the appeal is filed with the clerk of the superior court. The appeal from the order of the juvenile court to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall be as provided by law but shall be heard as expeditiously as possible. The patient must pay all costs upon filing any appeal authorized under this Code section or must make an affidavit that he or she is unable to pay costs. The patient shall retain all rights of review of any order of the superior court, the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court, as provided by law. The patient shall have a right to counsel or, if unable to afford counsel, shall have counsel appointed for him the

2228

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

patient by the court. The appeal rights provided to the patient, the patient's representatives, or the patient's attorney in this section are in addition to any other appeal rights which the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the patient, the patient's representatives, or the patient's attorney to appeal does not deny the right to the Department of Human Resources to appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-3."