Compiler's Note
[…] Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-106, relating to powers and responsibilities of the association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The association shall have the power to amend the condominium instruments, the articles of incorporation, and the bylaws of the association or any of them in such respects as may be required to conform to mandatory provisions of this article; te or of any other applicable law; er te the declaration without a vote of the unit owners."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-3-109, relating to the lien for assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or condominium unit, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that condominium unit, for fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any unit owner or condominium unit for materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the owner's request to or on behalf of the unit owner or condominium unit, shall, from the time the same become due and payable, be the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the condominium unit prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever except:
(1) Liens for ad valorem taxes on the condominium unit; (2) The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the unit and the lien of any mortgage recorded prior to the recording of the declaration; (3) The lessor's lien provided for in Code Section 44-3-86; and (4) The lien of any secondary purchase money mortgage covering the unit, provided that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the mortgage is the seller of the unit. The recording of the declaration pursuant to this article shall constitute record notice of the existence of the lien, and no further recordation of any claim of lien for assessments shall be required.

1670

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(b) To the extent that the condominium instruments provide, the personal obligation of the unit owner and the lien for assessments shall also include:
(1) A late or delinquency charge not in excess of the greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of the amount of each assessment or installment thereof not paid when due;
(2) At a rate not in excess of 10 percent per annum, interest on each assessment or installment thereof and any delinquency or late charge pertaining thereto from the date the same was first due and payable;
(3) The costs of collection, including court costs, the expenses of sale, any expenses required for the protection and preservation of the unit, and reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred; and