Compiler's Note
[…] Such free plates or free revalidation decals shall apply to any automobile, private passenger pickup truck, station wagon, or van type vehicle of three-quarter tons or less that he or she may own or jointly with his or her spouse own or acquire in the future.
(3) Two license plates or revalidation decals each year shall be furnished to veterans qualifying under this Code section unless the originals are lost. Such plates shall be fastened to both the front and the rear of the vehicle."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Honorary licenses may be issued to: (1) A resident of Georgia who is the surviving spouse of a veteran as defined by
paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section. Any license to such spouse shall be valid only as long as that person remains unmarried; or
(2) A resident of Georgia who is the spouse of a veteran who would be qualified to receive a veteran's license but who is permanently disabled to the extent that he or she cannot operate a motor vehicle."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: