Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to the penalty for disrupting a public school, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1181 to read as follows:
"20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
Section 7. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1184, relating to the reporting of students who commit prohibited acts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1184 to read as follows:
"20-2-1184. (a) Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school or any dean or public safety officer employed by a college or university who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohibited by any of the following:
(1) Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault if a firearm is involved; fl) (2) Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery; (3) (3) Chapter 6 of Title 16, relating to sexual offenses; 43) (4) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying deadly weapons at public gatherings; er (5) Code Section 16-11-127.1, relating to carrying weapons at school functions or on school property or within school safety zones; (6) Code Section 16-11-132, relating to the illegal possession of a pistol or revolver by a person under 18 years of age; or {4} (7) Code Section 16-13-30, relating to possession and other activities regarding marijuana and controlled substances, may mate a written shall immediately report ef that the act and the name of the student to the principal or president of that school or the principal's or president's designee. (b) The principal or designee who receives a report made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section who has reasonable cause to believe that the report is valid shall make an oral report thereof as soon as possible immediately by telephone or otherwise

1826

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

to the appropriate school system superintendent; If- the superintendent has reasonable
report to the appropriate police authority and district attorney.