Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state health planning, is amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 31-6-21, relating to the Health Planning Agency generally, and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) To provide, by rule, for such fees as may be necessary to cover the costs of preparing the record for appeals before the hearing officers and review board of the decisions of the planning agency, which costs may include reasonable sharing between the planning agency and the parties to appeal hearings;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Health Planning Agency, and inserting in its place a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) The state health plan or the rules establishing considerations, standards, or similar criteria for the grant or denial of a certificate of need pursuant to Code Section 31-6-42 shall not apply to any application for a certificate of need as to which, prior to the effective date of such plan or rules, respectively, the evidence has been closed following a full evidentiary hearing before th review board a hearing officer."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-6-44, creating the Health Planning Review Board, and inserting in its place the following:

2100

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,