Compiler's Note
[…] A person convicted of such offense whose driver's license had not been surrendered to such court immediately following such conviction may apply to the department for a permit. Upon the applicant's surrender to the department of his or her driver's license and the execution of a similar affidavit, or if he has lest his the driver's license has been lost, upon execution of an additional affidavit to that effect, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67, relating to issuance of a temporary driving permit to a person charged with driving under the influence, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) At the time the law enforcement officer takes the driver's license, he the officer shall issue a temporary driving permit to the person as follows:
(1) If the driver refuses to submit to a test or tests to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs as required in Code Section 40-5-55, the officer shall issue a 26 30 day temporary driving permit;
(2) If the driver's license is required to be suspended under Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 26 30 day temporary driving permit; or
(3) If the test or tests administered pursuant to Code Section 40-5-55 indicate a blood alcohol concentration in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 but less than the level for an administrative suspension of the license under subsection (c) of Code Sec-
driver s license n&s not been suspended witnin tiie previous rive yeflrSj fts meQsured irom tne dfltcs of previous fttrests IOF wnicn d suspension WQS oDtftineo to tne dftte ef tfee current arrest, the officer shall issue a 180 day temporary driving permit. This temporary driving permit shall be valid for the stated period or until the person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The Department of Public Safety, at its sole discretion, may delay the expiration date of the temporary driving permit, but in no event shall this delay extend beyond the date when such person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The department shall by rules and regulations establish the conditions under which the expiration of the temporary permit may be delayed."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to administration of chemical tests and duty of officer to inform driver of requirements and rights, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: