Compiler's Note
[…] L. 1992, p. 1521), so as to repeal Section 4 of said Act; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 17 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to coin operated amusement machines, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license fees, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay an annual master license fee ef $2,500.00. fees as follows:
(1) Level one license. (A) For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $250.00.
(B) In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,250.00; (2) Level two license. (A) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $1,500.00.
(B) In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,000.00; or (3) Level three license. For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $2,500.00. The cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon said payment, the commissioner shall issue a master license certificate to the owner. The $2,600.00 master license fee shall be tied- te
trie 9t>fite 90.169 fl.HQ USe tQX FfitC Or 4 percent QflQ 9fl9li
oy trie commissioner IT tfic STdte sciics find use tsx Fste mcresscs. 1 ns license fee levied by this chapter shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2745

basis, provided that an owner may purchase a six-month master license during the calendar year for $1,760.00 $175.00 for a level one license, $1,050.00 for a level two license, or $1,750.00 for a level three license.