Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) A person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ene ten nor more than 20 years, provided that a person convicted of the offense of kidnapping for ransom shall be punished by life imprisonment or by death and provided, further, that, if the person kidnapped shall have received bodily injury, the person convicted shall be punished by life imprisonment or by death. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to the crime of rape, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of rape shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for not less than ene ten nor more than 20 years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the crimes of child molestation and aggravated child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: