Compiler's Note
[…] "33-2-12.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'probable cause' means direct evidence which points to the likelihood of a violation of this title.
(b) The Commissioner may examine the affairs, records, documents, and transactions of any insurance agent, subagent, surplus line broker, counselor, or adjuster when there exists probable cause that such person has engaged in, is engaged in, or is about to engage in any act, practice, or transaction which is prohibited by this title."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-2-15, relating to conditions under which insurers must pay the expenses of examination by the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-2-15. At the direction of the Commissioner, the insurer or other person so examined shall pay all the actual travel and living expenses of the examination. When the examination is made by an examiner who is not a regular employee of the department, the person examined shall pay the proper charges for the services of the examiner and his the examiner's assistants and the actual travel and living expenses incurred by such examiners and assistants in an amount approved by the Commissioner. A consolidated account for the examination shall be filed by the examiner with the Commissioner. No person shall pay and no examiner shall accept any additional emolument on account of any examination. When the examination is conducted in whole or in part by regular salaried employees of the department, payment for such services and proper expenses shall be made by the person examined to the Commissioner, and such payment shall be deposited in the state treasury; provided, however, that, when an agent, broker, solicitor, counselor, subagent, surplus lines broker, or adjuster is examined because ef- a complaint