Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state parks, is amended by striking Code Section 12-3-219, relating to tax exemptions regarding the Stone Mountain Memorial Association, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 12-3-219 to read as follows:
"12-3-219. (a) It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the association and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and that the association is an institution of purely public charity and will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the power conferred upon it by this part. This Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this state covenants with the holders of the bonds that the association shall be required to pay no taxes or assessment upon any of the property acquired or leased by it under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision, or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of the project erected by it, or upon any fees, rental, or other charges for the use of the facilities or services of the project, or upon other income received by the association. Further, this state covenants that the bonds of the association, their transfer, and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation from within the state.
(b) Facilities, services, and charges for the use of facilities and services of the project of the association shall not be exempt from and shall be subject to taxes under any or all of the following provisions to the extent that such taxes are levied:
(1) Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48; (2) Any local sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment: by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act