Compiler's Note
[…] Any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of a local Act repealed by the terms of the preceding sentence of this subsection shall not be affected by such repeal for the duration of that contract as specified immediately before this subsection becomes effective April 15, 1993, as long as that contract was valid at such time."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff development costs generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-167 to read as follows:
"20-2-167. (a) (1) The State Board of Education shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program identified in Code Section 20-2-161, specifying the salaries and operational costs portions. 'Direct instructional costs' is defined as those components of the program weights which are specified in subsections (a) through (h) of Code Section 20-2-182. In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. The direct instructional costs for the four instructional programs for handicapped students shall be summed into one amount for special education. For each program, each local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of the funds designated for S8ldFi63 tft ctirfict instructions! costs for such sfllsncs QUO. ft minimunft of yy percent of the funds designated for operational costs on the direct instructional costs for such operational costs of such program, except as modified in this paragraph. F-e* purposes ef determining compliance with the 90 percent expenditure amounts, the separate identification ef salary and operational eest portions shall become effective en My -, 1002 Each local school system shall spend the sum of all funds designated for operational costs for such operational costs, summed across all programs. For each local school system which is granted an additional allotment for the midterm adjustment pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162, the 90 percent amounts and the sum of funds designated for operational costs shall be increased by the portion of the midterm adjustment allotment which is applied to the respective portions ef the direct instructional costs of an instructional program.