Compiler's Note
[…] Any person may be a partner unless the person lacks capacity apart from this chapter. (?) (8) 'Real property' includes any estate or interest, including usufructory interests, in, overj or under land, including minerals, structures, fixtures2 and other things which by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described or mentioned in an instrument of conveyance or in a contract to make such a conveyance."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof new Code Sections 14-8-44 through 14-8-61 to read as follows:
"14-8-44. (a) The laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability partnership is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its partners, regardless of whether the foreign limited liability partnership procured or should have procured a certificate of authority under this chapter upon condition that such foreign limited liability partnership shall have capital accounts or carry liability insurance of a type that is designed to cover the kind of errors, omissions, negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance for which liability is limited by the laws of the jurisdiction under which it was formed in an amount of not less than $1 million.
(b) A foreign limited liability partnership may not be denied a certificate of authority by reason of any difference between the laws of the jurisdiction under which the foreign limited liability partnership is organized and the laws of this state.
14-8-45. (a) A foreign limited liability partnership transacting business in this state shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Secretary of State. In order to procure a certificate of authority to transact business in this state, a foreign limited

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1994

1625

liability partnership shall submit to the Secretary of State an application for a certificate of authority as a foreign limited liability partnership, signed by a person duly authorized to sign such instruments by the laws of the jurisdiction under which the foreign limited liability partnership is organized, setting forth:
(1) The name of the foreign limited liability partnership and, if different, the name under which it proposes to qualify and transact business in this state;
(2) The name of the jurisdiction under whose laws it is organized;