Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state health planning, is amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 31-6-21, relating to the Health Planning Agency generally, and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) To provide, by rule, for such fees as may be necessary to cover the costs of preparing the record for appeals before the hearing officers and review board of the decisions of the planning agency, which costs may include reasonable sharing between the planning agency and the parties to appeal hearings;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Health Planning Agency, and inserting in its place a new subsection (i) to read as follows: