Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Nothing contained in this Code section shall affect the rights of any insurer or insured pursuant to the provisions of the policy of insurance."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-39-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Adverse underwriting decision' means: (A) Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving
insurance coverage which is individually underwritten: (i) A declination of insurance coverage; (ii) A termination of insurance coverage; (iii) Failure of an agent to apply for insurance coverage with a specific insurance
institution which the agent represents and which is requested by an applicant; (iv) In the case of a property or casualty insurance coveragej;
market mechanism, eon unauthorized insurer, er an insurance institution which specializes m substandard risks; et
{H) T-he the charging of a higher rate on the basis of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished; (v) In the case of a life, health, or disability insurance coverage, an offer to insure at higher than standard rates; or (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the following actions shall not be considered adverse underwriting decisions but the insurance institution or agent responsible for their