Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No campaign committee, political action committee, or political organization or candidate shall accept a contribution in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign finance disclosure reports, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment or state-wide referendum shall file with the Secretary of State the required campaign contribution disclosure reports, fa addition, a A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate's campaign committee shall file a copy ef each ef such candidate's reports with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence and shall file a copy of such reports with the Secretary of State; and such reports of candidates for membership in the General Assembly shall be deemed to be filed for all legal purposes where the originals are filed."

2394

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,