Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2291

broker in this state, a tax of 4 percent on all premiums paid er de and payable billed by the surplus line broker during the preceding quarter, less return premiums and exclusive of sums collected to cover state or federal taxes, on surplus line insurance subject to tax transacted by him or her during the preceding quarter as shown by his or her affidavit filed with the Commissioner."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-22-8, relating to the form, contents, execution, and delivery of premium finance agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-22-8 to read as follows:
"33-22-8. (a) A premium finance agreement shall: (1) Be dated and signed by or on behalf of the insured, and the printed portion
of the agreements shall be in at least eight-point type; (2) Contain the name and place of business of the insurance agent or insurance
broker negotiating the related insurance contract, the name and residence of place of business of the insured as specified by him or her, the name and place of business of the premium finance company to which payments are to be made, a description of the insurance contracts involved, and the amount of the premium for the contracts; and
(3) Set forth the following items, where applicable: (A) The total amount of the premiums; (B) The amount of the down payment; (C) The principal balance (the difference between subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
this paragraph); (D) The amount of the service charge, including the additional charge as pro-
vided in Code Section 33-22-9; (E) The balance payable by the insured (sum of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of
this paragraph); and (F) The number of payments required, the amount of each payment expressed
in dollars, and the due date or period of payment. (b) The items set out in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section need not be stated in the sequence or order in which they appear in such clause and additional items may be included to explain the computations made in determining the amount to be paid by the insured. (c) The licensee or the insurance agent or insurance broker shall deliver to the insured or mail to hk the insured at his or her address shown in the agreement a complete copy of the agreement.