Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions with regard to offenses against the public health and morals, is amended by striking Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-12-1 to read as follows:
"16-12-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Delinquent act' means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2. (2) 'Felony' means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state,
the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the United States. (3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individ-
ual under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings. (b) A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor when such person:
(1) He knowingly Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing a delinquent act as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings;

1598

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(2) He knowingly Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an unruly child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; Of
(3) He willfully Willfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; r
(4) Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires with, encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or
(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the