Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension, a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) For the purpose of determining the period of suspension of a driver's license for a conviction of violating Code Section 40-6-391, the department shall review and utilize all previous such convictions, regardless of the date of such convictions."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67, relating to issuance of a temporary driving permit to a person charged with driving under the influence, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) At the time the law enforcement officer takes the driver's license, he shall issue a temporary driving permit to the person as follows:
(1) If the driver refuses to submit to a test or tests to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs as required in Code Section 40-5-55, the officer shall issue a 80 30 day temporary driving permit;
(2) If the driver's license is required to be suspended under Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 36 30 day temporary driving permit; or
(3) If the test or tests administered pursuant to Code Section 40-5-55 indicate a blood alcohol concentration in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 but less than the level for an administrative suspension of the license under subsection (c) of Code Section 4U~D~D i.i") OP tf tne review ot tne dPiver s prior QPivm re COPS indic&tes tnflt tne
Ipom tno d&tes of previous flrrescs top wfticn ft suspension wss oDtftinecr TO tne dste of th current arrest, the officer shall issue a 180 day temporary driving permit.