Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the probate courts, is amended by adding, following Code Section 15-9-30.4, a new Code Section 15-9-30.5 to read as follows:
"15-9-30.5. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, such courts shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for violating any provision of Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52, known as the 'Georgia Boat Safety Act," which constitutes a misdemeanor. Such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations.