Compiler's Note
[…] The members shall also be furnished with the projected cost to implement the program fully."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 45-12-95, relating to duty of Office of Planning and Budget to encourage cost-saving measures by state agencies, in its entirety and inserting in their place the following:
"(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to encourage state agencies to identify and implement cost-saving measures and to decentralize state government.
(b) It is the duty of the Office of Planning and Budget to assist state agencies in identifying and implementing measures that provide current services to the public at a reduced cost or improved services to the public at the same cost and that whenever possible, consistent with such objectives, those services be administered or provided from facilities that are decentralized."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-12-175, relating to preparation of long-range development plans by the Office of Planning and Budget, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: