Compiler's Note
[…] "(h) Each regional board which is composed of members who are appointed thereto by the governing authority of only one county shall have a minimum of six members, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, which members shall in all other respects be appointed as provided in this Code section."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-2-5.1, relating to personnel of regional boards, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) State, federal, and other funds appropriated to the department, the division, or both, and available for the purpose of funding the planning and delivery of disability services shall be distributed in accordance with this subsection. After July 1, 1995, all funds associated with services to clients residing within a given region shall be allocated through the appropriate regional board; 'all funds' shall include funding for hospitals, community service boards, private and public contracts, and any contracts relating to service delivery for clients within the given region; provided, however, that nothing shall prohibit the allocation of funds through any regional board prior to July 1^ 1995. The division shall establish a minimum funding amount for regional boards conditioned upon the amount of funds appropriated and a supplemental funding formula to be used for the distribution of available state funds in excess of the minimum funding amount. The minimum funding amount shall be determined, in part, based on consumer service needs, service and program history, population based funding needs, infrastructure mandates, program efficiency and effectiveness, geographic distances, and other factors affecting the cost and level of service needs within each region."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding after subsection (b) of Code Section 37-2-6, relating to membership of community service boards, a new subsection (b.l) to read as follows: