Compiler's Note
[…] In the event of the death of the tax collector er tax commissioner collecting officer, the county governing authority shall immediately designate the eteffc ef superior court er ether another qualified person to collect the tax until a new tax collector er tax commissioner collecting officer qualifies for the position as required by law."
Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-76, relating to protest procedures, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-76 to read as follows:
"48-6-76. (a) If a taxpayer files with the tax collector ef teat commissioner collecting officer at the time of payment of tax as provided in Code Section 48-6-61 a written protest in duplicate of the collection or any part of the collection of the tax as erroneous or illegal, the tax collector er tax commissioner collecting officer receiving the payment under written protest shall be deemed to have made a conditional collection of the protested amount of the payment. Each protested collection shall be effective to discharge any duty of the taxpayer to pay the tax and to require the tax collector er tax commissioner collecting officer to enter upon or attach to the instrument securing the obligation upon which the tax is claimed to be due a certification in the form prescribed in Code Section 48-6-62 of the fact that the intangible recording tax as provided by Code Section
48-6-61 has been paid. Each collection as provided in this Code section shall be subject to the conditions set forth in this article as to refund upon determination by the com-
missioner or by final judgment in a refund action that the collection was erroneous or illegal.
(b) A teat collector er tax commissioner collecting officer receiving a payment under written protest shall deposit the protested amount of the payment in a separate account
in a bank approved as a depository for state funds, shall hold the protested amount as
a special escrow fund for the purposes provided in this article, and, except as provided in this Code section, shall not distribute the amount under Code Section 48-6-74 or