Compiler's Note
[…] PagcCs)

- (show aH asaignmcnta) the heir, assign, transferee, or devi-

see of the original grantee, the clerk of such superior court is authorized and directed

to cancel that deed of record as provided in Code Section 44-14-4 of the O.C.G.A. for

other mortgage cancellations.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1994

1665

In witness whereof, the undersigned has set his or her hand and seal, this _________ day of _________, 19____.
________________(SEAL) Signature
Signed, sealed, and delivered on the date above shown

Unofficial Witness

Notary Public (SEAL)
My commission expires: __
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-80, relating to reversions of realty to a grantor, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-14-80 to read as follows:
"44-14-80. (a) Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his the grantor's heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration ef-30 years from as follows:
(1) the maturity ef the debt of debts ef the maturity ef the 4ast installment thereof as stated er iixcd m trie record ex tnc conveyance or, rt not recorded, t& tnc convey ancc. Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance;
(2) If the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof is not stated or fixed, title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert at the expiration of 20 seven years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record or, if not recorded, in the conveyance^ ; provided, however, that where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts, the title shall revert at the expiration of 20 years from the date of the conveyance as stated in the record or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; or
(3) If the maturity is not stated or fixed and the conveyance is not dated, title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert at the expiration of 20 seven years from the date the conveyance is recorded or, if not recorded, is delivered;