Compiler's Note
[…] 2293

(i) The termination of an individual policy form on a class or state-wide basis; (ii) A declination of insurance coverage solely because such coverage is not available on a class or state-wide basis; or (iii) The rescission of a policy."
Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (26) of Code Section 33-39-3, relating to definitions, which reads as follows:
"(26) 'Unauthorized insurer' means an insurance institution that has not been granted a certificate of authority by the Commissioner to transact the business of insurance in this state.", in its entirety.
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-39-13, relating to limitations on adverse underwriting decisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-39-13 to read as follows:
"33-39-13. (a) No insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision in whole or in part:
(1) On the fact of a previous adverse underwriting decision or on the fact that an individual previously obtained insurance coverage through a residual market mechanism; provided, however, an insurance institution er agent may base an adverse underwriting decision on further information obtained from an insurance institution or agent responsible for a previous adverse underwriting decision;
(2) On personal information received from an insurance-support organization whose primary source of information is insurance institutions; provided, however, an insurance institution ef agent may base an adverse underwriting decision on further personal information obtained as the result of information received from such insurance-support organization. (b) With respect to a personal or family type policy of motor vehicle insurance, no insurance institution ef agest may base an adverse underwriting decision solely on the fact that the applicant has never purchased such a policy of motor vehicle insurance or has not owned or been covered by such a policy of motor vehicle insurance during any specified period immediately preceding the date of application."