Compiler's Note
[…] WHEREAS, the states desire to provide for an accurate survey and mapping of said boundary.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the boundaries and jurisdiction of the state, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-2-1, relating to boundaries of the state generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-2-1 to read as follows:
"50-2-1. The boundaries of Georgia, as deduced from the Constitution of Georgia, the Convention of Beaufort, the Articles of Cession and Agreement with the United States of America entered into on April 24, 1802, the Resolution of the General Assembly dated December 8, 1826, and the adjudications and compromises affecting Alabama1 and Florida, and South Carolina are as follows:
From the sea, or the mouth ef the River Savannah, at the point where the northern edge of the navigable channel of the River Savannah intersects a point three geographical miles east of the ordinary low water mark, generally along the northern edge of the navigable channel up the River Savannah, along the northern edge of the sediment basin to the Tidegate, thence along the stream thereof to the fork or confluence made by the Rivers Keowee and Tugalo, and thence along said River Tugalo until the fork or confluence made by said Tugalo and the River Chattooga, and up and along the same to the point where it touches the northern boundary line of South Carolina, and the southern boundary line of North Carolina, which is at a point on the thirtyfifth parallel of north latitude, reserving all the islands in said Rivers