Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory proceedings, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-53, relating to when writ of possession may be issued, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-51, the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or Code Section 9-11-62; and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and judgment by default for all rents due, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgment and landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: