Compiler's Note
[…] L. 1965, g. 2243), as amended, the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965; by or pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48; or bj; or pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48, notwithstanding the fact that facilities, services, and charges are not subject to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48; and (3) Any local taxes on alcoholic beverages under Title 3j the 'Georgia Alcoholic Beverage Code.'"
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-3-274, relating to tax exemptions regarding the Jekyll Islands State Park Authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 12-3-274 to read as follows:
"12-3-274. (a) It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purpose are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and constitute a public purpose and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the power conferred upon it by this part. This Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this state covenants with the holders of the bonds that the authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired or leased by it, or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision, or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of the buildings erected or acquired by it, or upon any fees, rentals, or other charges received by the authority for the use of such buildings, or upon other income received by the authority. Further, this state covenants that the bonds of the authority, their transfer, and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation within the state.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1994

1615