Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sexual battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ene ten nor more than 20 years. Any person convicted under this Code section shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7."
Section 9. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to the fixing of sentences and the suspension or probation of sentences, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be in conformity with any mandatory minimum sentences required by law or shall be within the minimum and maximum prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection- provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.1."