Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 48-5-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the return of certain personal property for ad valorem taxation, so as to define certain terms; to provide that aircraft which has its primary home base in a county other than the county of the owner's residence in any calendar year shall be returned in that county; to provide for matters related thereto; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 48-5-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the return of certain personal property for ad valorem taxation, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:
"(e) (1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Aircraft' means any contrivance used or designed for navigation through the
air; provided, however, that such term does not include commercial airliners.

1602

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(B) 'Primary home base' means an airport where an aircraft is principally hangered and has its primary maintenance performed and where its flight operations are located. (2) Any person who owns tangible personal property in the form of an aircraft which has its primary home base in a county in this state other than the county in which such person maintains a permanent legal residence shall return such property for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county in which such primary home base is located. Such aircraft which does not have a primary home base in a county of this state other than the county in which the owner maintains a permanent legal residence shall be returned for taxation in the manner provided for in Code Section 48-5-11."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Ashe