Compiler's Note
[…] provision 0t this cnftpter tor wnicn finy test nifty oe rccjuired unde? oode ocction 40-6-66. Upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a moving commercial motor vehicle and the test results indicate a blood alcohol concentration of 0.04 grams or more, the department shall disqualify the person from operating a motor vehicle for a minimum period of one year."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to service of notice of suspension, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) (1) The law enforcement officer, acting on behalf of the department, shall personally serve the notice of intention to suspend or disqualify the license of the arrested person or other person refusing such test on such person at the time of the person's refusal to submit to a test or at the time at which such a test and review ef the driver's prior driving record indicates that suspension or disqualification is required under this Code section. The law enforcement officer shall take possession of any driver's license or permit held by any person whose license is subject to suspension pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section, if any, and shall issue a 20 30 day temporary permit. The officer shall forward the person's driver's license to the department along with the notice of intent to suspend or disqualify and the sworn report required by subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section within ten calendar days after the date of the arrest of such person. This paragraph shall not apply to any person issued a 180 day temporary permit pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section
A*rfU\~^\j~DKH/. Ti. hlioe f1naiillmLi-rne ro\rf tt-rViteo ruiififiifu^corr ttwr\ jv-rraninisnimniitt' tm V>en QswTuurtmrn rrocrj\jru>ir*Lt' ri<n^n\i^iuir.inicrul IvITyT f1V/1>11ia3
section witnin ten cfliendsr dftys siiftii not prevent tne .uepflrtment of r UDIIC
provided H> this Code section. (2) If notice has not been given by the arresting officer, the department, upon
receipt of the sworn report of such officer, shall suspend the person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege or disqualify such person from operating a motor vehicle and, by regular mail, at the last known address, notify such person of such suspension or disqualification. The notice shall inform the person of the grounds of suspension or disqualification, the effective date of the suspension or disqualification, and the right to review. The notice shall be deemed received three days after mailing."

2574

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to service of notice of suspension, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(g) (1) A person whose driver's license is suspended or who is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this Code section shall request, in writing, a hearing within five ten calendar business days from the date of personal notice or receipt of notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or the right to said hearing shall be deemed waived. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing, the department shall hold a hearing as is provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded.
(2) The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the following issues: (A) Whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the
person was driving or in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and was lawfully placed under arrest for violating Code Section 40-6-391; or
(B) Whether the person was involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in serious injury or fatality; and
(C) Whether at the time of the request for the test or tests the officer informed the person of the person's implied consent rights and the consequence of submitting or refusing to submit to such test; and
(D) Whether the person refused the test; or
(E) Whether a test or tests was administered and the results indicated a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 grams or more or, for a person under the age of 18, a blood alcohol concentration of 0r06 0.04 grams or more or, for a person operating or having actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, a blood alcohol concentration of 0.04 grams or more; and
(F) Whether the test or tests were properly administered by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences or a test conducted by the Division of Forensic Sciencesj including whether the machine at the time of the test was operated with all its electronic and