Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 31-7-12.1 to read as follows:
"31-7-12.1. (a) A facility shall be deemed to be an 'unlicensed personal care home' if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure and:
(1) The facility is providing personal services and is operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12;
(2) The facility is held out as or represented as providing personal services and operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12; or
(3) The facility represents itself as a licensed personal care home. (b) Personal care homes in existence on the effective date of this Code section which obtain licenses from the department no later than October 1, 1994, shall not be subject to the penalties set out in this Code section. (c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any unlicensed personal care home shall be assessed by the department, after opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' a civil penalty in the amount of $100.00 per bed per day for each day

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2211

of violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-12. The department shall send a notice by certified mail stating that licensure is required and including a period for obtaining licensure with an expiration date.