Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-92, relating to qualifications of poll officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-92 to read as follows:
"21-2-92. Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be judicious, intelligent, and upright electors of the county in which they are appointed and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any nomination or public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which he the poll officer shall serve. However, a peH officer may serve m a primary which h seeks election te party office unlcsa prohibited by the rules ef- the party eeducting the primary. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a poll officer in any precinct in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot m any primary or election."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing a notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: