Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The division shall certify all applicants for certification under this chapter who satisfy the requirements of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. Persons wishing to qualify for utility manager certification shall submit a completed application form documenting required experience and other qualifications as prescribed by the board with the required fees and shall pass an examination.
(c) An applicant may request an oral administration of the examination."

2560

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-14-8.4, relating to the certification of utility foremen, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-14-8.4 to read as follows:
"43-14-8.4. (a) After December 31; 1993 June 30, 1994, no person may be employed as a utility foreman unless that person holds a current utility foreman certificate issued by the Division of Utility Contractors.
(b) The division shall certify all applicants for certification under this chapter who satisfy the requirements of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. One requirement for such certification shall be the successful completion of a course of safety training in utility contracting approved by the division. In lieu of safety training any person desiring to be issued a utility foreman certificate may submit a completed application on or before June 30; 1004 December 31, 1994, which documents to the satisfaction of the division at least two years of experience as a utility foreman during the period ef- between January 1, 1984, and December 3tr, 1993 June 30, 1994. Any person who does not submit a completed application for certification on or before June 30; 1094 December 31, 1994, must complete the required safety training in order to be certified.
(c) After December 34; 1003 June 30, 1994, no utility system shall be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired unless a certified utility manager or certified utility foreman who holds a current certification is present at the job site of such construction, erection, alteration, or repair of the utility system."