Compiler's Note
[…] "15-6-85. The offices of the clerks of the superior courts are subject to an examination by the grand juries, their committees, or any person whom they may specially empower to report to the same, or to a succeeding grand jury, or to the judge of the superior court. Those examining the offices shall submit in writing the condition thereof and shall specify any neglect of duty or anything done by the clerks which is wrong or corrupt.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-6-85. Reserved."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-61, relating to number of grand jurors, and inserting in its place the following:
"15-12-61. (a) A grand jury shall consist of not less than 16 nor more than 23 persons. The votes of at least 12 grand jurors shall be necessary to find a bill of indictment or to make a presentment. T-we Three alternate grand jurors may be sworn and, subject to the maximum number herein fixed, may serve when any grand juror dies, is discharged for any cause, becomes ill, or is for other cause absent during any sitting. Alternate grand jurors may serve as members of inspection and examination committees with the same authority and responsibilities as grand jurors and without regard to the maximum limitation on the number of grand jurors fixed herein. However, nothing in this Code section shall limit the authority of a judge of the superior court to replace a grand juror.
(b) The grand jury shall be authorized to request the foreman or clerk of the previous grand jury to appear before it for the purpose of reviewing and reporting the actions

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2283