Compiler's Note
[…] An employee shall also include foster parents and foster children. The term shall not include a corporation whether for profit or not for profit, or any private firm, business proprietorship, company, trust, partnership, association, or other such private entity."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 50-21-24, to be designated Code Section 50-21-24.1, to read as follows:
"50-21-24.1. This act does not waive the workers' compensation exclusive remedy when state employees are injured on the job. The workers' compensation fund shall pay claims for job related injuries and not the State Tort Claims Trust Fund."
Section 12. Said title is further amended by adding new subsections at the end of Code Section 50-21-26, relating to notice of claim against the state, to be designated subsections (c) and (d), to read as follows: