Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The name of each political action committee shall include the name of its connected organization.
(c) The name of any separate segregated fund, as defined in Code Section 21-5-40, shall include the name of its connected organization."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to making and acceptance of campaign contributions, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Each candidate shall maintain records and file reports as required by this chapter or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer, except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer. Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and address of the chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the Secretary of State. When a candidate has been elected to public office, the registration of that candidate's campaign committee with the Secretary of State shall remain in effect so long as the candidate remains in office until and unless: (1) the registration is canceled by the campaign committee or the candidate; or ^2} a new campaign committee for that candidate is registered with the Secretary of State. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or treasurer of the campaign committee."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of said Code Section 21-5-30 and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Where separate contributions of less than $101.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes. For purposes of fulfilling such aggregation requirement, members of the same family, firm, or partnership or employees of the same person, as defined in paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall be considered to be a common source] provided, however, that the purchase of tickets for or attendance at a fundraising event by members of the same family, firm, or partnership or employees of the same person shall not be considered to be contributions from a common source except to the extent that tickets are purchased as a block."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 21-5-30.2, relating to contributions by public agencies, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 1994

2393