Compiler's Note
[…] No criminal record checks through the National Crime Information Center shall be required by this subsection unless and until such consent is given.

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 1994

2005

(5) Information provided by the Georgia Crime Information Center or the National Crime Information Center shall be used only for the purposes allowed by Code Section 35-3-35 or by applicable federal laws, rules, or regulations.
(6) The State Board of Education is authorized to adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-1013, relating to textbooks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1013 to read as follows:
"20-2-1013. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized and directed to inaugurate and administer a system of free textbooks for the public schools of this state. The state board shall have authority to promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as may be necessary for that purpose.
(b) All textbooks, library books, and media materials purchased by local units of administration with state Quality Basic Education Program funds or any other means of acquisition shall remain the property of the local unit purchasing or acquiring them. Each local unit of administration shall establish such policies as it deems necessary for the care and protection of its textbooks, library books, and media materials as a condition to receiving all or part of the state contributed Quality Basic Education Program funds allotted to the local unit.