Compiler's Note
[…] (6) To enter into agreements with the boards of trustees of other county law libraries within the same judicial circuit for the purpose of pooling funds to purchase books, reports, texts, and periodicals and to purchase or lease computer-related research equipment and programs; to provide for the joint use of such books, reports, texts, periodicals, and computer-related research equipment and programs within the same judicial circuit; and to provide where said books, reports, texts, periodicals, and computer-related research equipment and programs may be maintained."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-7, relating to use of county law library funds, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The money paid into the hands of the treasurer of the board of trustees of the county law library shall be used for the purchase of law books, reports, texts, periodicals, supplies, desks, and equipment and for the maintenance, upkeep, and operation of the law library, including the services of a Iibrarian2 and for the purchase or leasing of computer-related legal research equipment and programs."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to collection of additional costs in court cases for county law library, and inserting in its place the following: