Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 52-7-8.2, relating to restrictions on the operation of personal watercraft, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 1994

1971

"(c) No person shall rent, lease, or let for hire a personal watercraft to any person under the age of i& 16 years; provided, however, that personal watercraft may be rented, leased, or let to a person between the ages ef age 12 and- through 15 years if such person is accompanied by and under the direct supervision of an adult 18 years of age or older. Such person shall be under direct supervision if he or she is within sight or hearing distance of the adult.
(d) No person shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state between the hours fre one-half hour after sunset te one half hour or before sunrise."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 52-7-8.2, relating to restrictions on the operation of personal watercraft, the following:
"(k) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state while towing a person or persons on water skis, aquaplanes, surfboards, tubes, or any similar device; provided, however, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any personal watercraft designed by the manufacturer to carry three or more persons, provided that such personal watercraft has on board a competent observer in addition to the operator at any time that a person is being towed.
(1) On and after July 1, 1995, no person under the age of 16 years shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state; provided, however, that a person age 12 through 15 years may operate a personal watercraft if he or she has successfully completed a personal watercraft safety program approved by the department; if an adult 18 years of age or older is aboard the vessel and such adult is not in violation of the provisions of Code Section 52-7-12, relating to the operation of vessels and other devices under the influence of alcohol or drugs; or if he or she is under the direct supervision of an adult 18 years of age or older who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs as provided in Code Section 52-7-12. Such person shall be under direct supervision if he or she is within sight or hearing distance of the adult. The department may, but shall not be required to, conduct or provide personal watercraft safety courses to the public.
(m) On and after July 1, 1995, it shall be unlawful for any person to cause or knowingly permit such person's child or ward who is less than 12 years of age or the child or ward of another over which such person has a permanent or temporary responsibility of supervision if such child or ward is less than 12 years of age to operate a personal watercraft.