Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to selling and other trade practices, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-1-510, relating to conveyance of rights in works of fine art, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-1-510 to read as follows:
"10-1-510. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Artist' means the creator of a work of fine art. (2) 'Customer' means a person who contracts to have a printer duplicate a work
of fine art. (3) 'Duplicate' means to print, copy, or otherwise reproduce. (4) 'Fine art' means a painting, sculpture, drawing, photograph, craft work, fiber
art, or work of graphic art. (5) 'Fine print' includes, but is not limited to, an engraving, etching, woodcut,
lithograph, monoprint, or serigraph but does not include industrial designs. (6) 'Industrial design' means the aesthetic appearance of an article used in com-
merce.
cus t o me r. 4& (7) 'Work of fine art' means any work of visual or graphic art of any media,
including, but not limited to, fine art, fine print, or film. (b) Whenever a work of fine art is sold or otherwise transferred by or on behalf of the artist who created it, or the heirs or personal representatives thereof, the right of reproduction thereof is reserved to the grantor until the right passes into the public domain pursuant to federal copyright laws unless the right is sooner expressly transferred by an instrument, note, or memorandum in writing signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or the duly authorized agent thereof. Nothing contained in this Code section is intended to prohibit the fair use, as defined in the federal copyright law (17 U.S.C. Section 107), of such work of fine art.

2448

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(c) Whenever an exclusive or nonexclusive conveyance of any right to reproduce, prepare derivative works based on, distribute copies of, or display publicly a work of fine art is made by or on behalf of the artist who created it or the owner at the time of the conveyance, ownership of the physical work of fine art shall remain with and be reserved to the artist or owner, as the case may be, unless such right of ownership is expressly transferred by an instrument, note, memorandum, or other writing signed by the artist, the owner, or the duly authorized agent thereof.