Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'Probate court' means a probate court of a county having a population of more than 100,000 96,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1986 1990 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 15-9-36, relating to judges and clerks of the probate court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) (1) In addition to other powers granted to appointed clerks, the chief clerk of the probate judge or, if there is no chief clerk, a clerk designated by the judge, may exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court concerning uncontested matters in the probate court. Such clerk may exercise such power regardless of whether the judge of the probate court is present.
(2) The powers granted by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exercised only by a chief clerk or designated clerk who has been a member of the State Bar of Georgia for at least three years or has been a clerk in the probate court for at least five years.
(3) This subsection shall apply to each county of this state having a population of 100,000 96,000 or more persons according to the United States decennial census of 1080 1990 or any future such census."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.