Compiler's Note
[…] The utility services shall not be required to be restored until the judgment or judgments are paid in full. All common expenses for termination of any services pursuant to this Code section shall be an assessment and a lien against the unit."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 44-3-80, relating to liability for common expenses and assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) In the event that the holder of a first priority mortgage or a secondary purchase money mortgage of record2 provided that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the secondary purchase money mortgage is the seller of the unit, or any other person acquires title to any condominium unit as a result of foreclosure of a first or secondary

1668

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

purchase money any such mortgage, such holder or other person and his successors, successors-in-title, and assigns shall not be liable for nor shall the condominium unit be subject to a lien for any assessment under this Code section or under any condominium instrument chargeable to the condominium unit on account of any period prior to the acquisition of title; provided, however, that the unpaid share of an assessment or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectable from all of the unit owners, including such holder or other person and his successors, successors-in-title, and assigns."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 44-3-80, relating to liability for common expenses and assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: