Compiler's Note
[…] (2) It shall be mandatory upon the judge of the juvenile court to release the name of any child who is under the jurisdiction of the court for a second or subsequent time. No person, firm, or corporation shall be guilty of any offense by making public the name or picture of any such child."
Section 27. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-14, relating to the committal of a person under 17 years of age who is convicted of a felony, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-14 to read as follows:
"17-10-14. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided in subsection subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Department of Children and Youth Services to serve such sentence in a detention center of such department until such person is 17 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall apply to any person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.
(b) If a juvenile is transferred to superior court according to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-39 and convicted of murder, voluntary manslaughter, aggravated assault; er aggravated battery as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence such juvenile to the Department of Corrections. Such juvenile shall be housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections.
(c) In any case where a person 13 to 17 years of age is convicted of a felony provided under subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-11-5, such person shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and shall be housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."
Section 28. Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by state in criminal cases, is amended by striking in its entirety

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 1994

1837