Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 1994

2651

to change maximum spending requirements; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-101, relating to the appointment of school superintendents, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Superintendents of each school system shall be employed by the local board of education under written contracts for a term of not less than one year and not more than twe three years. Those provisions of any local Act which authorize employment contracts with a school superintendent which are of a duration which exceeds that authorized by this subsection, which local Act became effective before, at the time of, or after this subsection bccomco effective April 15, 1993, are repealed. Any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of a local Act repealed by the terms of the preceding sentence of this subsection shall not be affected by such repeal for the duration of that contract as specified immediately before this subsection becomes effective April 15, 1993, as long as that contract was valid at such time."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff development costs generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-167 to read as follows: