Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to torts, is amended by striking Code Section 51-1-38, relating to tort immunity for medical students and exceptions thereto, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 51-1-38 to read as follows:
"51-1-38. (a) No student who participates in the provision of medical care or medical treatment under the supervision of a medical facility, academic institution, or doctor of medicine, as a part of an academic curriculum leading to the award of a medical degree, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission in such participation, except for willful or wanton misconduct.
(b) The immunity provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall extend to:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1994

1655