Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3-4-25, relating to the size of packages which may be sold by retail dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A retail dealer's license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which package or packages shall contain not less than 300 50 milliliters each."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1994

675

Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3-4-90, relating to authorization by counties or municipalities of issuance of licenses for sale of distilled spirits by the drink generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each county or municipality may authorize, through proper resolution or ordi nance, the issuance of licenses to sell distilled spirits by the drink for consumption only on the premises where sold; except as provided in Code Section 3-9-11 for in-room ser vice by hotels, retail consumption dealers shall not buy or sell in packages of 50 milliliters."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-9-10, relating to in-room service by a hotel, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows: