Compiler's Note
[…] (ii) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1990, and prior to January 1^ 1994, retirement income not to exceed an exclusion amount of $10,000.00 per year received from any source; i
(iii) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1^ 1994, and prior to January 1^ 1995, retirement income from any source not to exceed an exclusion amount of $11,000.00; and
(iv) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1. 1995. retirement income from any source not to exceed an exclusion amount of $12,000.00."

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection

(b) of Code Section 48-7-101, relating to income tax withholding, and inserting in its place

a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1) The withholding exemption allowance applicable to a wage payment to an

employee, determined according to the payroll period of the employee, shall be the

amount shown in Column 1, below, or the amount shown in Column 2, below, as the

withholding exemption status of the employee may be, plus the amount shown in Col

umn 3, below, multiplied by the number of dependency exemptions claimed by the

employee.

Col. 1

Col. 2

Col. 3

Single

Marital

Each Dependent

Payroll Period

Exemption

Exemption

Exemption

Weekly

$ 28.75

$ 57.50

48.00

Biweekly

57.50

115.00

c>7 CA

96.00

Semimonthly

62.50

125.00

104.00

Monthly

125.00

250.00

208.00

Quarterly

375.00

750.00

Qrfg AA

625.00

Semiannual

750.00

1,500.00

'TEA AA i UV. W

1,250.00

Annual

1,500.00

3,000.00

2,500.00

Daily or

Miscellaneous