Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Code Section 16-8-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to armed robbery and robbery generally, is amended by striking subsection (a) of said Code section and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to com mit theft, he such person takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.
(2) Without limiting the generality of paragraph (1) of this subsection, it is specifi cally provided that a person who, with intent to commit theft, takes the motor vehicle of another person from the person or the immediate presence of another by any means specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of the offense of armed robbery.
(3) The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read:

Representative Wall of the 82nd moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1080 as follows:
By adding on page 2, line 31 after the word robbery the following: