Compiler's Note
[…] (j) For purposes of this Code section, no service charge or bad check instrument charge shall exceed $20.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the check instrument, whichever is greater.
(k) An action under this Code section may be prosecuted by the party initially receiving a worthless check, draft, er order instrument or by any subsequent holder in due course of any such worthless check, draft, or order instrument."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-9-21, relating to fraud in the printing, executing, and negotiating of checks, drafts or orders, and insert ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-9-21 to read as follows:
"16-9-21. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to print or cause to be printed checks, drafts, er orders^ or debit card sales drafts, drawn upon any financial institution as such term is defined in paragraph {21} ef Code Section 7-1-4 or to execute or negoti ate any check, draft, or order^ or debit card sales draft knowing that the account num ber, routing number, or other information printed on such check, draft, w order2 or debit card sales draft is in error, fictitious, or assigned to another account holder or financial institution.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: