Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, so as to define certain terms; to provide for certain creditable service; to provide conditions for an effective date and for automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-17-1, relating to definitions relative to such fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) Any warden or gwatd correction officer of state or county correctional institu tions and any warden or guard correction officer of municipal correctional institutions of a municipality having a population of 70,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census^ who is required by the terms of his or her employment as such warden or gd- correction officer to give his or her full time to his or her job as such warden or gttard correction officer; and any warden or gttctfd correction officer of a municipal correctional institution who on or before October 1, 1962, pays dues for prior service shall be deemed to have been a member for such peri ods and shall be entitled to all the rights and benefits to which other members during such periods are entitled, provided that any such warden or gttafd correction officer as provided in this subparagraph is required by the terms of his or her employment to comply with the requirements of the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act' contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35;"

THURSDAY, JANUARY 13, 1994

89

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking at the end of subparagraph (H) of paragraph (5) of said Code Section 47-17-1 the word "and", by striking at the end of subparagraph (I) of such paragraph the symbol "." and inserting in lieu thereof the symbol ";", and by inserting immediately following such subparagraph the following:
"(J) Any person who was a member of the fund pursuant to the definitions contained in subparagraphs (A) through (I) of this paragraph and who is subsequently promoted to a position of similar duties but broader supervisory duties, if such person's new posi tion requires him or her to comply with the standards contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and and Training Act,' and such person retains his or her powers of arrest; and
(K) Any employee of the Department of Corrections whose full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of inmates and detainees or who is a line supervisor of any such employee, provided that all such persons are required to comply with the require ments of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' in order to hold their positions and in addition have been conferred with the powers of a police officer pursuant to Code Section 42-5-35."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 47-17-44, relating to the amount of dues under such fund and matters related thereto, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: