Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, no awards from state funds shall be paid prior to July 1, 1989. j)_In any case where a crime results in death, the spouse, children, parents, or sib lings of such deceased victim may be considered eligible for an award for the cost of psy chological counseling which is deemed necessary as a direct result of said criminal incident. The maximum award for said counseling expenses shall not exceed $2,500.00 in the aggregate."

Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 17-15-14 to read as follows:
"17-15-14. The board shall be authorized to designate and expend not more than 15 percent of the moneys collected and paid into the fund pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-10 and Code Section 17-15-13 to provide funding to victim service providers for the purpose of disseminating materials regarding the availability of compensation for victims of crime and public information purposes regarding the victim compensation program provided in this chapter."

Section 8. Code Section 15-21-112 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional penalty for violation of Code Section 40-6-391, is amended by striking sub section (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as fol lows: