Compiler's Note
[…] The tax collector or tax commissioner shall collect from the holder the tax due under Code Section 48-6-61 and upon payment of the tax shall enter upon or attach to the affidavit the certification provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section. The certification shall evidence the payment of the required tax with respect to the new instrument or modification."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-69, relating to recording, payment, and certification procedures, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If any instrument required to be recorded by this article conveys, encumbers, or creates a lien upon real property located in more than one county, the tax imposed by this article shall be paid to the tax collector e* tax commissioner collecting officer of the county in which the instrument is first recorded.