Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special education services, so as to change the eligibility criteria for state funded special education programs for the intellectually gifted; to provide for implementation; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-2-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special education services, is amended by adding after subsection (a) thereof the follow ing:
"(a.l) The criteria adopted by the state board to determine the eligibility of students for state funded special education programs for the intellectually gifted, Category V pur suant to paragraph (5) of subsection (d) of this Code section, shall authorize local boards of education to use:
(1) The criteria used on July 1, 1993, as amended by state board or state depart ment regulation from time to time; and
(2) Multiple eligibility criteria which include: (A) Evidence of student work product or performance; (B) Data from teacher, parent, or peer observation; and (C) Evidence of student performance on nationally normed standardized tests of
mental ability, achievement, and creativity. A student's eligibility may be determined under either paragraph (1) or (2) of this sub section. The multiple eligibility criteria shall be implemented as appropriate staff devel opment is completed, but not later than August 1, 1998. A student who has been determined before July 1, 1994, to be eligible for state funded special education pro grams for the intellectually gifted shall not be required to satisfy any additional eligibil ity criteria or information documentation as a result of this subsection."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 102, nays 0.