Compiler's Note
[…] Crocodylidac Alligator mississippiensis, commonly known as the American alligator." "(75) 'Wild animal' means any vertebrate er invertebrate ef the animal kingdom
which is not wildlife and is not normally a domestic species in this state. This term spe cifically includes any vertebrate er invertebrate ef the animal kingdom which is a hybrid or cross between any combination of a wild anima!2 wildlife, and an animal ef ft domestic species a domestic animal. Offspring from all subsequent generations of such crosses or hybrids are wild animals."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-5-4, relating to inherently dangerous animals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-5-4. (a) Unless otherwise provided in Code Section 27-5-5, it shall be unlawful for any person to import, transport, transfer, sell, purchase, or possess any wild animal listed in Code Section 27-5-5 or specified by the board by regulation without first obtaining a wild animal license from the department as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 or a wild animal permit as provided in this Code section. Unless otherwise speci fied by the department, such license or permit shall be effective from April 1 through March 31 and may contain such conditions and restrictions, including restrictions as to numbers and species of animals, as the department determines appropriate in light of the provisions of this chapter. An applicant for a wild animal license or permit shall have the burden of proving that any wild animals subject to such license or permit are or will be imported, transported, transferred, sold, purchased, or possessed in compliance with this chapter.
(b) Wild animal licenses will be issued only to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public. Wild animal permits will be issued at no cost and only to persons for scientific or educational pur poses or to a pond owner for grass carp or grass carp hybrids where the department has determined that the possession of such carp by the pond owner will not constitute a threat to wildlife; provided, however, that no such permit shall be required for persons buying triploid grass carp from properly licensed wild animal dealers authorized to sell grass carp where the bill of sale is retained by the buyer as proof of such sale and where the triploid grass carp are to be stocked only into a private pond; provided, further, that no such license or permit shall be required solely for the transportation of wild animals through this state where the animals remain in this state no more than 24 hours and are not sold or transferred while in this state.