Compiler's Note
[…] officer makes a written request to the commissioner of the department which specifies the name of the child for which such access is sought and which describes such officer's need to have access to such records in order to determine whether the laws of this state are being complied with to protect children from abuse and neglect and whether such laws need to be changed to enhance such protection, for which purposes the General Assembly finds such dis closure is permissible and encouraged under the 1992 amendments to Section 107(b)(4) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 5106(A)(b)(4)."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to such records, a new subsec tion (d) to read as follows:

608

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any child-caring agency, child-plac ing agency, or identified foster parent shall have reasonable access to nonidentifying information from the placement or child protective services record compiled by any state department or agency having custody of a child with respect to any child who has been placed in the care or custody of such agency or foster parent or for whom foster care is being sought, excluding all documents obtained from outside sources which cannot be redisclosed under state or federal law. A department or agency shall respond to a request for access to a child's record within 14 days of receipt of such written request. Any child-caring agency, child-placing agency, or identified foster parent who is granted access to a child's record shall be subject to the penalties imposed by Code Section 49-5-44 for unauthorized access to or use of such records. Such record shall include reports of abuse of such child and the social history of the child and the child's family, the medical history of such child, including psychological or psychiatric evaluations, or educational records as allowed by state or federal law and any plan of care or placement plan developed by the department, provided that no identifying information is disclosed regarding such child."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 99, nays 0.