Compiler's Note
[…] The numerals and letters required for compliance with this subsection shall be designed and furnished assigned by the department? The numerals and letters shall be furnished periodically at the time sport bait shrimping licenses are issued pursuant to Code Section 27-2-23.
(Q)--y\ny determination to open or close tne tidal rivers or crccKs pursuant te tnis Code section sfeaH be made in accordance with current, sound principles ef- wildlife man-

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-171, relating to bait dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-171. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the taking of shrimp for live bait to be sold, to engage in the sale of shrimp for live bait, or to engage in the sale of shrimp for dead bait unless the person has a bait dealer license and possesses a valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 or is a

dealer and possesses a valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. No stteh bait dealer license shall be issued for ft bait dealership te be an individual whose establishment is located on any dock or other facility, including platforms, walkways, and buildings, which is one contiguous unit and where shrimp taken pursuant to Code Section 27-4-133 are unloaded, handled, processed, sold; or oth erwise distributed! or where boat docking space is provided for such activities; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to any person who was granted a bait dealer license for the period from April l 1993, through March 31, 1994, and whose bait dealer license was not revoked and provided, further, that such exemption shall termi nate immediately if the person's current bait dealer license is revoked by the commis sioner or if he or she is found guilty of a violation of the provisions of this Code section. In addition to complying with subsection (b) of this Code section, any applicant for sweh a bait dealer license must first file with the commissioner a forfeiture bond in the form prescribed by the department, executed by a bonding, surety, or insurance company licensed to do business in this state, in the favor of the state in the amount of $1,000.00 $5,000.00, conditioned upon the faithful compliance by the person and all his or her employees with all the laws and regulations relating to the taking, possession, and sale of bait shrimp, provided that a cash forfeiture bond in like amount may be substituted in lieu of the commercial bond provided for above.