Compiler's Note
[…] an alternate method of appealing a decision of the county board of tax assessors; to change certain provisions regarding notice of changes in taxpayers' returns; to provide for the appointment of arbitrators; to provide procedures for arbitration; to change certain refer ences to laws; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county boards of tax assessors, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to notice of changes in taxpayers' returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Contents of notice. The notice required to be given by the county board of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain the name and last known address of the taxpayer. If the assessment of the value of the taxpayer's property is changed, the notice shall contain the amount of the previous assessment, the amount of the current assessment, and the year for which the new assessment is applicable. In all cases, the notice shall contain a brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal property classifications, the fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation, and the assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being reduced. In addition to the fore going, the notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal, which statement shall be in substantially the following form:
'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal these values to the county board of tax assessors ad either followed by an appeal to the county board of equalization or to arbitration and in either case, to appeal to the superior court.
If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 30 days after the date of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal will be lost. You must elect at that time if you desire to submit your appeal to arbitration or your right to arbitration may be lost. For further information on the proper method for filing an appeal, you may contact the county board of tax assessors which is located at: (insert address) and which may be contacted by telephone at: (insert telephone number).'"