Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 30 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to beauty pageants, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of Code Section 10-1-830, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph to read as follows:
"(1) 'Beauty pageant' means any contest or competition in which entrants are judged on the basis of physical beauty, skill, talent, poise, and personality and in which a winner or winners are selected as representing an ideal in one or more of these areas. 'Beauty pageant' shall not include any such contest or competition in which no applica tion fee or entrance charge is made for contestants, to which no admission charge is made for attendance, and in connection with which no tickets^ er chancesj advertise ments, or sponsorships are sold."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-1-831, relating to information required from operators, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows: