Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-291, relating to funding for certain school mergers and consolidations, and inserting in its place the fol lowing:
"20-2-291. (a) In the event a local school system is voluntarily merged with one or more adjoining local school systems under the provisions of Code Section 20-2-60 or Code Sections 20-2-370 through 20-2-372, all local school systems which are party to such voluntary merger shall not be required to finance any portion of the costs for new construction or renovation of existing facilities qualified under Code Section 20-2-260 that are needed to effectuate the merger of the school systems, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly.
(b) In the event two or more local school systems voluntarily consolidate two or more elementary, middle, or high schools into a single school which meets or exceeds the base minimum sizes specified in subsection {e} (q) of this Code section Code Section 20-2-260 or 100 percent of the student population for the respective school level from all local school systems which are party to the consolidation will attend such school, all local school systems involved in such consolidation shall not be required to finance any por tion of the costs of new construction or renovation of existing facilities qualified under Code Section 20-2-260 that are needed to effectuate such school consolidation.

892

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(c) As used in this subsection, the term:
tien 20-2-181 for the middle grades program Reserved.
\) .BQ36 9IZ6 tor ft fll^il SCiiOOl 18 QCIiriCCl d9 tflC Dft36 9126 SpCCltlCCl tti ijOOC OCCTM
ties 20-2-181 for the high school general education program Reserved.
Code Section 20-2-181 for the primary grades program Reserved. (4) 'Elementary school' is defined as a school which contains any grade below
grade four and does not contain any grade above grade eight. (5) 'High school' is defined as a school which contains any grade above grade eight. (6) 'Middle school' is defined as a school which contains no grade below grade four
and no grade above grade eight. (7) 'Quality Basic Education organizational pattern' defined as a K-&-, 6-8; 9-42 pfltt/crR OT 9x?iiool levels OF sny other pftttern wincri ~is con^ruous