Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 47-2-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement allowances under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his a member's accumu lated contributions at the time of his- retirement;
(2) A pension equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, but not to exceed an annuity which would have been allowed at age 65, which pension shall be

308

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

computed on the basis of Iris a member's contributions made prior to attaining age 65, provided that any member may continue his contributions after attaining 65 years of age, and by so doing shall receive membership service credit for such period of time, which shall be used in the computation of retirement allowances; and
(3) If he a member has a prior service certificate in full force and effect, an addi tional pension which shall be equal to the annuity allowable at the age of retirement, provided that such pension does not exceed the annuity which would have been allow able at age 65 by more than twice the amount of his such member's prior service accu mulations as defined in Code Section 47-2-96j with regular interest on such amount as may be from time to time in effect, which interest shall be figured from the date of establishment until the earlier of the date of his retirement or the date on which he such member attains 65 years of age. Upon the death of the retired member, all monthly benefits shall cease as of the end of the month in which the retired member died. If the total monthly benefits paid at the time of the retired member's death are less than the accumulated contributions at the time of such member's retirement, the difference between the benefits paid and such accumulated contributions shall be refunded to the person who has been designated in writing by the retired member or to the retired member's estate if no such person has been designated or if such designated person has