Compiler's Note
[…] 1334

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

personal property within five days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded, after a letter demanding return of the personal property has been mailed to such person by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, at such person's last known address by the owner of the personal property or by the owner's agent shall be pre sumed to have knowingly converted such personal property to such person's own use in violation of such lease or agreement."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-8-11, relating to venue for purposes of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-8-11 to read as fol lows:
"16-8-11. In a prosecution under Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9; and 16-8-13 through 16-8-15, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft. In addition, in any prosecution under Code Section 16-8-4 in which there is a writ ten rental agreement for personal property, the crime shall also be considered to have been committed in the county in which the accused signed the rental agreement."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Dobbs of the 92nd moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1358 as follows:
Page 1, line 19 by striking "fair market" and inserting "replacement cost".