Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representative Wall of the 82nd was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated assault, so as to redefine the act of aggravated assault; to provide for addi tional penalties; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated assault, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: (1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; or (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when
used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury:; or
(3) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons."
Section 2. Said Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: