Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department and Commissioner of Insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-2-12, relating to the examination of insurance agents and others, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-2-12 to read as follows:
"33-2-12. For the purpose of ascertaining their compliance with this title, when he the Commissioner deems it necessary in the public interest, the Commissioner may examine the affairs, accounts, records, documents, and transactions of:
\i)--Any msufftttce &ent>, suDEt^ent/) oroKcr, counselor, sdjusier, or ftny other person liccnacd under this title;
{2} (1) Any person having a contract under which he enjoys in fact the exclusive or dominant right to control an insurer;
{&} (2) Any person holding the shares of capital stock or policyholder proxies of a domestic insurer for the purpose of control of its management either as voting trustee or otherwise;
{4} (3) Any person engaged in the promotion or formation of a domestic insurer, or insurance holding corporation, or corporation to finance a domestic insurer or the production of its business;
{6) (4) Any other person transacting the business of insurance, whether authorized or unauthorized;
{} (5) Any person or affiliate of such person who proposes or makes application to acquire any domestic insurer or any affiliate of a domestic insurer; and