Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding in Chapter 62, known as the "Development Authorities Law," between Code Sections 36-62-6 and 36-62-7, a new Code Section 36-62-6.1 to read as follows:
"36-62-6.1. No development authority of a county or municipality within the county or joint development authority within the county shall purchase or accept title to any real property located in an adjoining county, which property will be exchanged for cer tain property belonging to the federal government as authorized by federal law, without the written consent of the governing authority of such adjoining county wherein the real property is located; provided however, that the provisions of this Code Section shall not apply to any agreement entered into by two or more counties, municipal corporations, consolidated governments, or development authorities or any combination thereof prior to July 1, 1993, nor shall the transfer of any land pursuant to any such agreement be affected by this Code section."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Ashe