Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions, and inserting in its place new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows:
"(2) An exemption of $1,500.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return and for each dependent ef ty taxpayer.
(3) (A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1^ 1994, and prior to Janu ary L. 1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1 1995, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in comput ing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1994

1161

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (a) (5) (A) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to the computation of Georgia taxable net income, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (a) (5) (A) to read as follows: