Compiler's Note
[…] 620

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

procedures; to provide for orders, hearings, notices and the service thereof, and actions; to provide for the disposition of penalties; to provide for other matters relating to the forego ing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 45 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Structural Pest Control Act," is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for certification as an operator of a business of structural pest control, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each applicant for a license shall submit with the application and each licensee shall submit at the time of renewal of the license a certificate of insurance verifying cov erage from an insurance company licensed to do business in this state. Such coverage shall be in the amount of not less than $50,000.00 per occurrence, with a minimum annual aggregate of $200,000.00 for all occurrences, and shall insure the licensee's busi ness against bodily injury and property damage claims. The insurance shall also cover claims for pollution liability caused by sudden and accidental discharge or release of pollutants. No license shall be issued or renewed and no business license shall be issued by a political subdivision pursuant to Code Section 43-45-15 until the insurance require ments of this subsection are met. Policies shall contain a cancellation provision whereby notification of cancellation is made to and received by the commission not less than 30 days prior to the cancellation."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding, following Code Section 43-45-24, a new Code Section 43-45-24.1 to read as follows: