Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax executions, so as to provide authority for tax collectors or tax commissioners to demand immediate payment of taxes or require a bond for security when there is reason to believe that the taxpayer intends to leave the state or remove his or her property from the taxing jurisdiction; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax executions, is amended by adding a new Code Section 48-3-3.1 to read as follows:
"48-3-3.1. If the tax collector or tax commissioner reasonably finds that a taxpayer gives evidence of intention to leave the state, to remove his or her property from the state, to conceal himself or herself or his or her property, to discontinue business, or to do any other act tending to prejudice or render wholly or partly ineffective proceedings to compute, assess, or collect any ad valorem tax, whereby it becomes advisable that such proceedings be brought without delay, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall give notice of such finding and demand immediate payment of such tax as may be due. The tax collector or tax commissioner may immediately make an assessment based on

1006

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

the most recently accepted assessment or on a tax assessor's assisted assessment and may proceed under the assessment to collect the tax or require the taxpayer to file with him or her a bond satisfactory to the tax collector or tax commissioner as security for payment of the tax. Taxes assessed under this Code section for any tax year for which millage rates applicable to the property have not been established at the time of the assessment shall be based upon the millage rates in effect for the immediately preceding year."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: