Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by striking paragraph (20) of Code Section 3-1-2, relating to defini tions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (20) to read as follows:
"(20) 'Standard case" means six containers of 1.75 liters, 12 containers of 750 milliliters, 12 containers of one liter, 24 containers of 500 milliliters, or 24 containers of 375 milliliters, 48 containers of 200 milliliters2 or 120 containers of 50 milliliters."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3-4-25, relating to the size of packages which may be sold by retail dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A retail dealer's license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which package or packages shall contain not less than 300 50 milliliters each."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1994

675