Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic stock and mutual insurers, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Sec tion 33-14-7, relating to names of domestic mutual or stock insurance corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) K Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-14-76 with regard to converted insurers, if the corporation is a mutual insurer, the term 'mutual' shall also be a part of the name."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-14-76, relat ing to the authorization and procedure for conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-14-76 to read as follows:
"33-14-76. (a) A mutual insurer may become a stock insurer under any plan and procedure as may be approved by the Commissioner.
(b) The Commissioner shall not approve the plan or procedure unless: (1) It is equitable to the insurer's members; (2) It is subject to approval by vote of not less than three-fourths 60 percent of
the insurer's current members voting who cast votes on such plan in person, by proxy, or by mail at a meeting of members called for the purpose pursuant to ten 20 days' notice and procedure as may be approved by the Commissioner;
(3) If a life insurer, the right to vote may be limited as the bylaws shall provide to members whose policies are other than term or group policies and have been in effect for more than one year;

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1994

1377

(4) The equity of each policyholder in the insurer is determinable under a fair for mula approved by the Commissioner, which equity shall be based upon not less than the insurer's entire statutory surplus after deducting contributed or borrowed surplus funds plus a reasonable present equity in its reserves and in all nonadmitted assets2 less expenses of the conversion;
(5) The policyholder policyholders entitled to participate in the purchase of stock or distributing of assets shall include all current policyholders an4 aW existing persons
plan was submitted te the Commissioner who own a policy for which all premiums due have been fully paid on the date the plan was adopted by the board of directors of the insurer;
(6) The plan gives to each policyholder of the insurer as specified in paragraph (5) of this subsection a preemptive right to acquire his or her proportionate part of all of the proposed capital stock of the insurer within a designated reasonable period and to apply upon the purchase price thereof the amount of his or her equity in the insurer as determined in paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(7) Shares are so offered to policyholders at a price not greater than that to be thereafter offered to others btrt at net store than double th par value ef the sho-es;