Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, is amended by inserting immediately fol lowing paragraphs (1) and (4), respectively, of Code Section 47-17-1, relating to definitions, the following:

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1994

75

"(1.1) 'Creditable service' means approved prior service plus membership service." "(4.1) 'Membership service' means service which is rendered by an employee while he or she is a member of the fund and for which credit is allowable under this chapter."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-17-40, relating to application for membership in such fund, and insert ing in lieu thereof the following: