Compiler's Note
[…] "(6) 'Operator' means any person who performs operational duties and water treat ment plant and wastewater treatment plant laboratory testing for reporting purposes for operator classifications I and II, as defined by the board, at wastewater treatment plants, wastewater collection systems, water distribution systems, or public water supply systems."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-51-6, relating to certification of operators of water and wastewater treatment plants and laboratory ana lysts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-51-6 to read as follows:
"43-51-6. (a) The board shall certify persons as to their qualifications to operate wastewater treatment plants, wastewater collection systems, water distribution systems, or public water supply systems.
(b) Any person who operates a wastewater treatment plant, wastewater collection system, water distribution system, or public water supply system shall obtain a certifi cate from the board; provided, however, that each industrial wastewater treatment or pretreatment facility, wastewater collection system, or distribution system shall be required to have only one responsible operator obtain such a certificate; and provided, further, that any person who is operating a wastewater treatment plant on July 1, 1991, and who is required to obtain a certificate on or after July 1, 1991, but who was not required to have a certificate prior to said date, shall have until July 1, 1996, to obtain such certificate without being in violation of this chapter; provided, further, that no such person who is operating without a certificate a wastewater treatment plant on July 1, 1991, shall be authorized to operate any other wastewater treatment plant after July 1, 1991, without a certificate as required by the board. Such person shall make application to the board for such certificate, which application shall be accompanied by a fee in an amount established by the board.
(c) (1) Any laboratory analyst who conducts certain tests, as defined by the board, of water or wastewater samples in conjunction with the operation of public water sup ply systems or wastewater treatment plants shall obtain a certificate from the board; provided, however, that any industrial wastewater or pretreatment plant shall be required to have only one responsible analyst obtain such a certificate, and any other analyst in that facility shall be supervised by such person.