Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 2-8-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assessments to defray expenses of agricultural commodities promotion, so as to provide for an assessment for administrative support; to provide for financial reporting; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 2-8-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assessments to defray expenses of agricultural commodities promotion, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) For the purpose of providing funds to defray the necessary expenses incurred by the Commissioner or the commission in the formulation, issuance, administration,

1530

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

and enforcement of each marketing order issued under this article, each such marketing order shall provide for the levying and collection of assessments in sufficient amounts to defray such expenses. Each marketing order shall indicate the maximum rate of any such assessment which may be collected and the proportion, if any, payable by each pro ducer and handler directly regulated or affected by such marketing order. An annual financial report of the assessments collected shall be compiled and made available to the producers and handlers. In administering such marketing order, the commission shall adopt, from time to time, budgets to cover necessary expenses and the assessment rate necessary to provide sufficient funds; provided, however, that if the commission requires administrative support from the Commissioner, the commission may allocate no more than 2 percent of the assessment to the Commissioner for such administrative support. If the commission finds that each such budget and assessment rate are proper and equi table and will provide sufficient moneys to defray the necessary expenses, it may approve such budget and rate of assessment and order that each producer and handler so assessed shall pay to the Commissioner or the commission, at such times and in such installments as the commission may prescribe, an assessment, based upon the units in which such agricultural commodity is marketed or upon any other uniform basis which the commission determines to be reasonable and equitable, but in amounts which (1) in the case of producers will not exceed 2 Vi percent of the gross dollar volume of sales of the commodity affected by all such producers regulated by such marketing order, or (2) in the case of processors, distributors, or other handlers will not exceed 2 Vz percent of the gross dollar volume of purchases of the commodity affected by the