Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (b), (f), and (i) of Code Section 47-17-80, relating to retirement benefit options under such fund and matters related thereto, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(b) Option One shall consist of a single life annuity payable in monthly payments for the life of the member only. The monthly payment under this option shall be an amount equal to $17.50 per month for each full year of creditable service and in the event the member shall have additional service credit not totaling a full year, the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month for each additional year of service credit shall be paid for each month of additional service credit, provided that the mem ber either has at least 26 10 years of creditable membership service and is at least 55 years of age or has at least 30 years of creditable service, regardless of age. Such monthly benefit payment shall be paid on each full year and additional full months of creditable service up to a maximum of 30 years of total service. No member shall be eligible for benefits under this option until the member's official duties as a peace officer have been terminated, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and unless the member files an application for retirement benefits within 90 days from the date of the termination of the member's official duties as a peace officer, unless prevented there from for good cause. If such member shall qualify for retirement benefits in every respect except for completion of payment of monthly dues for the periods of time for which the member has received service credit, dues shall be deducted from the member's monthly benefit check until such dues have been paid in full. Any member who has at least 36 10 years of creditable membership service for which dues have been fully paid but who has not reached 55 years of age may cease paying monthly dues into the fund if the member's employment as a peace officer is terminated; and upon reaching 55 years of age the member may be eligible to receive retirement benefits under this option."