Compiler's Note
[…] In counties having a population of more than 500,000, according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, however, the commission allowed under this article as compensation to the tax collector or tax com missioncr collecting officer shall be 4 percent."
Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-75, relating to additional collection procedures, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-75 to read as follows:
"48-6-75. In the event the tax collector er tax commissioner collecting officer required to collect the tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 is temporarily absent from his said officer's office for reasons of health, vacation, or otherwise, fee said officer shall designate the clerk of superior court or other qualified person as his said officer's deputy to be on duty to collect the intangible recording tax in his said officer's absence. In the event of the death of the tax collector er tax commiasteBO collecting officer, the county governing authority shall immediately designate the clerk of superior court or other qualified person to collect the tax until a new tax collector er tax commissieBer collect ing officer qualifies for the position as required by law."
Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-76, relating to protest procedures, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-76 to read as fol lows: