Compiler's Note
[…] Upon such removal, the membership of such board of directors shall be reconstituted accord ing to the terms of the agreement creating such authority as though the removed mem ber or members had never executed such agreement. Any political subdivision removed from an authority pursuant to this subsection may be restored to membership in the authority pursuant to the terms of subsection (b) of this Code section."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-82, relating to criminal penalties for the violation of the "Georgia Haz ardous Waste Management Act," and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any person who: (1) Knowingly transports or causes to be transported any hazardous waste as
defined in this article to a facility which does not have a permit or interim status pur suant to Code Section 12-8-66, which does not have a variance pursuant to Code Sec tion 12-8-69, or which is not subject to an order of the director which specifically authorized continued operation of such facility;
(2) Knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste as defined in this article:
(A) Without a permit or interim status pursuant to Code Section 12-8-66, a vari ance pursuant to Code Section 12-8-69, or an order of the director allowing such treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste;
(B) In knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of such per mit, interim status, variance, or order; or
(C) In knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of any appli cable regulations or standards promulgated in accordance with Code Section 12-8-64
nnyi.iJu tj inl fnr/\r*vf*tf?t cniniirul acififcourLj- rL\MnI ulro>iTi-u>niinrnyr JT_J 1iy0O yaP,.
(3) Knowingly omits material information or makes any false material statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1994

1435

document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with this article or regulations promulgated in accordance with Code Section 12-8-64 and in force and
rI'flflUnCrtl nUnll UTUf.lmlUi.Unl-^.- JTj 1XQiUnZo..,
(4) Knowingly generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of, exports, or other wise handles any hazardous waste as defined in this article, whether such activity took place before or takes place after March 14, 1985, and who knowingly destroys, alters, conceals, or fails to file any record, application, manifest, report, or other document required to be maintained or filed for purposes of compliance with this article or regu lations promulgated in accordance with Code Section 12-8-64 and in force and effect
U.-.l->l WTnHrI>lUnHnriuy "17 1ILQTOyZOi., \.-}.l_