Compiler's Note
[…] If the State-wide Reserve Ratio:

Equals or Exceeds 2.6 percent Under 2.6 percent

But Is Less Than 3.0 percent

Overall Increase 40 percent 60 50 percent

(d) The computed rates after application of percentage reductions or increases will be rounded to the nearest one-hundredth of 1 percent. The Commissioner will give notice to each employer on any rate change by reason of the above provisions."

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-157, relating to charges of regular benefits paid against the experience rating accounts of certain employees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) (A) Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1994

457

(B) In the event the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph are deter mined by the United States secretary of labor or by a court of competent jurisdiction at a subsequent level of appeal, such appeal to be taken at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, to be out of conformity with federal law, the provisions of subpara graph (A) of this paragraph shall be considered null and void and the provisions of this subparagraph shall control. Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year; provided, however, the portion of such charges for benefits paid which exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer shall be charged against the expe rience rating account of all base period employers in the manner provided in subsec tion (a) of this Code section; .
(C) Benefits shall not be charged to the account, of an employer when an individual's overpayment is waived pursuant to Code Section 34-8-254;".
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-193, relating to the determination of the weekly benefit amount, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: