Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:

338

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-8-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to robbery, so as to provide for the applicability of carjacking; to amend Code Section 16-8-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to armed robbery and robbery generally, so as to provide for the applicability of armed carjacking; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-8-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to robbery, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-8-40 to read as follows:
"16-8-40. (a) A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he such person takes property of another from the person or the immediate pres ence of another:
(1) By use of force; (2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or herself or to another; or (3) By sudden snatching. (b) Without limiting the generality of subsection (a) of this Code section, it is specif ically provided that a person who, with intent to commit theft, takes the motor vehicle of another person from the person or the immediate presence of another by any means specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of the offense of robbery. {b} (c) A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be punished by imprison ment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. {e} (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, any person who commits the offense of robbery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
Section 2. Code Section 16-8-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to armed robbery and robbery generally, is amended by striking subsection (a) of said Code section and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: