Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any real property owner adjoining a leaking underground storage tank site who refuses to allow either the owner or operator or the division, through its agents or con tractors, access for purposes of providing corrective action for any pollution that may have migrated onto the adjoining real property from the leaking underground storage tank site shall be responsible for the remediation and cleanup of that pollution plume should it migrate off that real property onto the real property of another."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 12-13-19, relating to the imposition of penalties for violations, and insert ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Any person who knowingly fails to notify or submits false information pursuant to Code Section 12-13-13 any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each tank for which notification is not given or for each time false information is submitted."
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 12-13-19, relating to the imposition of penalties for violating such chapter, which reads as follows: