Compiler's Note
[…] receiving retirement benefits under Option Two."

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1994

77

Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-17-82, relating to the designation of a beneficiary to receive survivors benefits under such fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A peace officer, upon becoming a member of the fund and after having desig nated a beneficiary, shall be issued a certificate by the board whereby the board shall agree to pay the sum of $3,500.00, or such lesser amount as might be arrived at under this Code section, to such beneficiary upon the death of such member. If a member has received $1,000.00 or more in retirement benefits at the time of his or her death, such beneficiary shall only be entitled to receive $2,500.00 upon the death of such member. If a member has received less than $1,000.00 in retirement benefits at the time of his or her death, such beneficiary shall only be entitled to receive an amount which, when added to the amount already received by the member, will total $3,500.00; provided, however, that the amount to be paid to a member who dies with less than five years of service shall be $1,000.00."