Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conserva tion and natural resources, is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (c) of Code

1434

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 12-2-2, relating to the creation of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources and related matters, the following:
"(5) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 1994."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-30.8, relating to penalties for the violation of the "Georgia Comprehensive Solid Waste Management Act," and inserting in lieu thereof the following: