Compiler's Note
[…] If any person receives such overpayment because of false representations or willful failure to disclose a material fact by such individual, inequitability shall not be a consideration and the person shall be required to repay the entire overpayment] provided, however, that penalty and inter est accrued on the overpayment are subject to waiver if the Commissioner determines such waiver to be in the best interest of the state."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-8-255, relating to the effect of false statements and misrepresentations made to obtain or increase benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-8-255 to read as follows:
"34-8-255. Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation as to a material fact or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase benefits under this chapter, either for himself or herself or for any other person, or who knowingly accepts benefits under this chapter to which such person is not enti tled shall, upon an appropriate finding by the Commissioner, cease to be eligible for

458

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

such benefits and an overpayment of benefits shall be computed without the application of deductible earnings as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-8-193. A penalty of 10 percent may be added to the overpayment and become part of the overpayment. Interest shall accrue on the unpaid portion of such overpayment at a rate of 1 percent per month until repaid to the Commissioner for the Unemployment Compensation Fund. Further, such person shall forfeit all unpaid benefits for any weeks of unemployment subsequent to the date of the determination issued by the Commissioner covering said act or omis sion. The ineligibility shall include any unpaid benefits to which the person would other wise be entitled during the remainder of any incomplete calendar quarter in which said determination is made and the next four complete calendar quarters immediately follow ing the date of said determination; provided, however, such person shall be required to repay benefits received for any week as specified in said determination. No determina tion may be made by the Commissioner more than four years after such occurrence, act, or omission. Any such determination by the Commissioner may be appealed in the same manner as provided for the appeal from an initial determination in Article 8 of this chapter. The provisions of this Code section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any provision contained in any of the other Code sections in this chapter."
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.