Compiler's Note
[…] The insurance shall also cover claims for pollution liability caused by sudden and accidental discharge or release of pollutants. No license shall be issued or renewed and no business license shall be issued by a political subdivision pursuant to Code Section 43-45-15 until the insurance require ments of this subsection are met. Policies shall contain a cancellation provision whereby notification of cancellation is made to and received by the commission not less than 30 days prior to the cancellation."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding, following Code Section 43-45-24, a new Code Section 43-45-24.1 to read as follows:
"43-45-24.1. (a) Any licensee, operator, registered employee, or any other person vio lating this chapter, any rule or regulation of the commission or the Commissioner promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or any condition or limitation of any license or registration imposed pursuant to this chapter may be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.00 per violation. Such penalty may be imposed in addition to or in lieu of the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of a license, certification, or registra tion or any other enforcement action authorized by this chapter or any other provision of law. The consent of the entity or person against whom the penalty is to be imposed shall not be required for the imposition of such penalty.
(b) Whenever the Commissioner determines that any licensee, operator, registered employee, or any other person has violated this chapter, any rule or regulation of the commission or the Commissioner promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or any condition or limitation of any license or registration imposed pursuant to this chapter, the Com missioner may issue an administrative order imposing a civil penalty as provided in sub section (a) of this Code section for the violation without a hearing unless a person subject to the order petitions for a hearing. Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by such order shall, upon written petition within 10 days after the service of the order on such person, have a right to a hearing before a hearing officer appointed by the Commissioner. Failure to petition for a hearing within such time period shall con stitute a waiver of the right to a hearing. The order and notice shall be served in person by the Commissioner or the Commissioner's agent or by certified mail, return receipt requested.