Compiler's Note
[…] "(19) 'Region' means the territorial area within the boundaries of operation for any regional development center, as such boundaries shall be established are established in Code Section 50-8-32 or as such boundaries may be altered from time to time by the board in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of Code Section 50-8-4."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (f) of Code Section 50-8-4, relating to the Board of Community Affairs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The board shall determine and establish may, from time to time, alter the terri torial boundaries for the region of operation by for each regional development center; provided, however, any action of the board altering the boundaries of a regional develop ment center shall not be effective until approved by the General Assembly at the next regular session following such action by the board by means of the adoption of a joint resolution ratifying such action. T-he boundaries ef each region shall be established ini tially se that, fer the period through June 30; 1000, each region wtH cover the same tcrri-
end development commission in effect en June 867 1080. Each county shall be wholly within the region of one regional development center, and no county shall be divided among more than one region. Without limiting the generality ef the foregoing, the board shall establish the boundaries ef- any region for which a metropolitan area planning and
regional development center."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (21) of Code Section 50-8-31, relating to definitions applicable to regional development centers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (21) to read as follows: