Compiler's Note
[…] 680

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 43-39A-9, relating to the requirements for out-of-state applicants for a real estate apprais er's license, the following:
"(d) The board is authorized to promulgate rules consistent with guidelines estab lished by the Appraisal Subcommittee for the granting of a temporary practice permit to an appraiser classified in another state in order to allow such appraiser to perform an appraisal for a single federally related transaction on property located in this state."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to grounds for refusing an application for appraiser classification and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-39A-14. (a) Appraiser classifications shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact real estate appraisal activity in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the board.
(b) (1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regard
less of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude.
(B) 'Felony' includes any offense which, if committed m this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere. (2) Where an applicant for an appraiser classification has been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States, or of a foreign country of the offense of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft,