Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 8 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to control of junkyards, is amended by striking Code Section 32-6-240, relating to definitions, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-6-240 to read as follows:
"32-6-240. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Automobile graveyard' means any establishment which is maintained or used
for storing, buying, or selling wrecked, scrapped, ruined, or dismantled motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts.
(2) 'Junk' means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rub ber, debris, or waste; junked, dismantled, or wrecked automobiles^ or parts thereof; or iron, steel, and other old scrap ferrous or nonferrous material.
(3) 'Junkyard' means any establishment which is maintained or used for storing, buying, or selling junk or for an automobile graveyard; and however, the term shall not include garbage dumps, sanitary fills, permitted solid waste handling facilities, and scrap processor establishments.
(4) 'Scrap processor' means any person, firm, or corporation engaged only in the business of buying scrap paper, scrap glass, scrap plastic, or scrap iron and metals, including but not limited to old automobiles, for the specific purpose of processing and recycling into raw material for remeltingj reformulating, or repulping purposes only; and whose principal product is ferrous and nonferrous scrapj for shipment te steel mills, foundries, smcltcfs, and refineries, scrap paper, scrap glass, or scrap plastic for shipment to other manufacturers for use as raw materials and who maintains an established place of business in this state and has facilities and machinery designed for such processing."