Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-14-6, relating to powers and duties of divisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) After notice and hearing, have the power to reprimand any person, licensee, or certificate holder, or to suspend, revoke, or cancel the license or certificate of or refuse to grant, renew, or restore a license or certificate to any person, licensee, or certificate holder upon any one of the following grounds:
(A) The commission of any false, fraudulent, or deceitful act or the use of any forged, false, or fraudulent document in connection with the license or certificate requirements of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the board;
(B) Failure at any time to comply with the requirements for a license or certificate under this chapter or the rules and regulations of the board;

TUESDAY, MARCH 1, 1994

1523

(C) Habitual intemperance in the use of alcoholic spirits, narcotics, or stimulants to such an extent as to render the license or certificate holder unsafe or unfit to prac tice any profession licensed or nonccrtificd certified under this chapter;
(D) Engaging in any dishonorable or unethical conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public;
(E) Knowingly performing any act which in any way assists an unlicensed or noncertified person to practice such profession;
(F) Violating, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting any violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the board;
(G) The performance of any faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical, plumbing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, or conditioned air work likely to endanger life, health, or property. The performance of any work that does not comply with the standards set by state codes or by local codes in jurisdictions where such codes are adopted, provided that such local codes are as stringent as the state codes, or by other codes or regulations which have been adopted by the board, shall be prima-facie evidence of the faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe character of such electrical, plumbing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, or conditioned air work; provided, however, that the board, in its sole