Compiler's Note
[…] HB 1187.

By Representatives Groover of the 125th and Walker of the 141st:
A bill to amend Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public authorities, so as to create the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

The Committee on Judiciary moves to amend HB 1187 by adding on line 21 of page 2 between the symbol ";" and the word "to" the following:
"to provide an effective date;".
By renumbering Section 3 as Section 4 and adding a new Section 3 to read as follows:
"Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval."

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, as amended, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, as amended, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

N Ashe Y Atkins Y Bailey Y Baker N Bannister Y Barfoot

Y Bargeron Y Barnes Y Bates Y Benefield