Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by adding to Code Section 43-14-6, relating to powers and duties of divisions, a new subsection, to be designated subsection (g), to read as fol lows:
"(g) (1) With respect to Journeyman Plumber, Master Plumber Class I, and Master Plumber Class II licenses, the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of such licenses to complete board approved continuing education of not more than six hours biennially. The divi sion shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning, vocational-technical schools, and trade, technical, or professional organizations; pro vided, however, that continuing education courses or programs related to plumbing provided or conducted by institutions under the State Board of Technical and Adult Education shall constitute acceptable continuing professional education programs for the purposes of this subsection.
(2) The division shall be authorized to waive the continuing education require ments in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the division deems appropriate."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1994.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1994

1453