Compiler's Note
[…] (c) A person who commits the offense of criminal trespass shall be guilty of a misde meanor. A person committing the offense of criminal trespass as set forth in paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 for the first offense nor more than $250.00 for each succeeding offense."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-22, relating to criminal damage to property in the first degree, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree when h such person:
(1) Knowingly and without authority interferes with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life; or
(2) Knowingly and without authority and by force or violence interferes with the operation of any system of public communication, public transportation, sewerage, drainage, water supply, gas, power, railroad companies, or other public utility service or with any constituent property thereof."
Section 3. Chapter 1 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by adding a new Code section to be designated Code Section 44-1-17 and to read as follows: