Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (f) of Code Section 12-13-9, relating to financial responsibility, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) There is hereby established the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund. The director shall serve as trustee of this fund. The principal of the moneys deposited in such fund pursuant to Code Section 12-13-10 may be expended by the director for the following purposes:
(1) To take whatever emergency action is necessary or appropriate to assure that the public health or safety is not threatened whenever there is a release or substantial threat of a release of regulated substances from an underground storage tank;
(2) To take preventive or corrective actions where the release of the regulated sub stances presents an actual or potential threat to human health or the environment where the owner or operator has not been identified or is unablej as determined by the director, er unwilling to perform corrective action, including but not limited to, provisions for providing alternative water supplies; and
(3) To provide compensation for third-party liabilities; if- the beatd promulgatca regulations allowing se ef the ftmd fer third-party liabilities, j provided, however, that any such expenditure shall be subject to the following limitations:
(A) A property owner shall not be considered a third party if the property was transferred by the owner or operator of an underground storage tank in anticipation of damage due to a release;
(B) Third-party liability property damage shall be reimbursed from the Under ground Storage Tank Trust Fund based on the rental costs of comparable property during the period of loss of use ujj to a maximum amount equal to the fair market value. In the case of property that is actually destroyed as a result of a petroleum release, reimbursement shall be an amount necessary to replace or repair the destroyed property, whichever is less; and
(C) Payments for third-party liability damages, as defined in this chapter, shall never exceed the amount of the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund coverage

1078

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,