Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-13-12, relating to the recovery by the state of the costs incurred in the event of a dis charge or threat of a discharge of a regulated substance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-13-12. (a) Except as otherwise provided for in subsection subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 12-13-11, in the event of any discharge or threatened discharge of a regulated substance, the state or any of its agencies may recover in a civil action from any owner, operator, or other responsible person all costs incurred by the state or any of its agencies or moneys from the Federal federal Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund in the assessment and the cleanup of any release of a regulated substance and all costs incurred in the prevention, abatement, or removal of any threatened dis charge of a regulated substance, including reasonable attorneys' attorney fees and any

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1994

1081

other necessary costs of response incurred by the state or any of its agencies. All sweh moneys recovered for costs incurred under the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund shall be deposited into the principal of the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund.