Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code section to the contrary, in counties designated as tier 1 counties prior to January 1 1994, job tax credits shall be allowed as provided in this Code section, in addition to business enterprises, to any business of any nature for jobs created from January 1, 1993, through December 31, 1997."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding new Code Sections 48-7-40.2, 48-7-40.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.5, and 48-7-40.6, immediately following Code Section 48-7-40.1, to read as follows:
"48-7-40.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased
or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing facil ity located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing facility.