Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions relative to bonds and recognizances, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, proce dure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-6-1. (a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
(1) Treason; (2) Murder; (3) Rape; (4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery; (6) Aircraft hijacking; (7) Aggravated child molestation; (8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or possessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; (9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana; and (10) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1994

421

convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnap ping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in para graphs (1) through (9) of this subsection. (b) (1) All offenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are bailable by a court of inquiry. At no time, either before a court of inquiry, when indicted, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be refused bail.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter; :_ (A) a A person charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 whose alcohol con
centration at the time of arrest, as determined by any method authorized by law, violates that provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 may be detained for a period of time up to six hours after booking and prior to being released on bail or on recognizance; j and
(B) When an arrest is made by a law enforcement officer without a warrant upon an act of family violence pursuant to Code Section 17-4-20, the person charged with the offense shall not be eligible for bail prior to the arresting officer or some other law enforcement officer taking the arrested person before a judicial officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-21. (3) (A) Notwithstanding any