Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-13-11, relat ing to corrective actions for releases of petroleum product into the environment, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-13-11 to read as follows:
"12-13-11. (a) Whenever the director has reason to believe that there is or has been a release of a petroleum product into the environment from an underground tank, regardless of the time at which storage of such material occurred, and has reason to believe that such release poses a danger to health or the environment, the director shall obtain corrective action for such release from the any current owner or operator; e* feetfe; or from any past owner or operator who has contributed to such release^ either individu ally or jointly. Such corrective action shall be performed in accordance with a plan approved by the director.
(b) If the tank owner or operator is unable er unwilling , as determined b^ the direc tor, to perform corrective action as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section er so ewner e* operator ea fee feaad, the director may undertake preventive or correc tive actions utilizing funds from the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund.
{e> The owner or operator of an underground storage tank shall be liable for all costs of preventive, corrective, and enforcement actions incurred-by the State of Georgia as a result of a release or a substantial threat of release of a petroleum product from an underground storage tank unless the owner or operator, or both, are participants in the underground storage tank trust fund and enter enters into a consent agreement with the

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1994

1079

tie. In such consent agreement, At at a minimum, the owner or operator, or both, must agree that:
(1) Whenever costs have been incurred by the director pursuant to this subsection <& <rf Gede Section 12-13-9 w subsection {b) <rf ede Section 12-13-11, for taking cor rective or enforcement action, the owner or operator shall be liable for the first $10,000.00 per occurrence for corrective actionf z such funds to be paid into the Under ground Storage Tank Trust Fund within 90 days of notice by the director;