Compiler's Note
[…] The certificate shall be executed by the broker and shall show the description and loca tion of the subject of the insurance, coverage, conditions a general statement of the type

464

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

of insurance purchased, and the term of the insurance, the premium and date charged, taxes collected from the insured, and the name and address of the insured and the insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate or the pol icy, when delivered, shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-29, relating to filing of quarterly affidavits by surplus line brokers, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"33-5-29. (a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quar terly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions wnicn premiums were P&.IU OP were flue find pflyflbie billed Dy tne surplus lins proKer during the previous quarter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined in Code Sec tion 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit.
tine broicer Siifl.il provide *ne Oommissioner witn SUCH reports ot tts &IISIFS snd opeFfl" t/ions re8.Fding tnsur&nce covering insured persons^ resident OF locflted m tnis stflte, tor