Compiler's Note
[…] {46} (18) 'Underground storage tank' means any one or combination of tanks, including underground pipes connected thereto, which is used to contain an accumula tion of regulated substances and the volume of which, including the volume of the underground pipes connected thereto, is 10 percent or more beneath the surface of the ground."

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1994

1077

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-13-8, relating to investigations and corrective actions, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-13-8 to read as follows:
"12-13-8. (a) The director or an authorized employee of the department or an authorized contractor or agent of the department, upon presentation of his or her cre dentials, shall have a right to enter upon, to, or through premises of persons subject to this chapter, or premises whereon a violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter is reasonably believed to be occurring or is reasonably believed to be about to occur, to investigate, take samples of, and copy all records relat ing to the storage of regulated substances in underground tanks, and to inspect for com pliance with the requirements imposed under this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, or to determine whether such a violation or threat ened violation exists.
(b) In the event any person does not consent to an inspection or investigation, the director or an authorized employee of the department shall have the power to seek a warrant authorizing the inspection or investigation.
(c) The director, an authorized employee of the department, or an authorized con tractor or agent of the department, upon presentation of his or her credentials, shall have a right to enter upon, to, or through premises of persons subject to this chapter or premises whereon a release of a regulated substance in violation of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter is reasonably believed to be occurring or is reasonably believed to have previously occurred to investigate, take sam ples, copy all records relating to storage of regulated substances in underground storage tanks, and inspect for compliance with the requirements imposed under this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter in order to determine whether such a current release or past release exists and to conduct appropriate correc tive action for any release which may currently exist or may have existed."