Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to conveyances of property, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Sec tion 44-5-40, which reads as follows:
"44-5-40. A future interest or estate may be conveyed by deed if it operates to trans fer the title immediately; and, if not, the instrument will be testamentary and revoca ble.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-5-40 to read as follows:
"44-5-40. Future interests or estates are descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession."
Section 2. Article 4 of Chapter 6 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to remainders and reversions, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-6-63, relating to interest of heirs of a remainderman, which reads as follows: