Compiler's Note
[…] A bill to amend Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, so as to provide for release of medical records to certain entities.

The following Committee substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, so as to provide for release of medical records to certain entities; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by striking Code Section 37-3-166, relating to the maintenance, confi dentially, and release of clinical records relative to mental illness, and inserting instead the following:
"37-3-166. (a) A clinical record for each patient shall be maintained. Authorized release of the record shall include examination of the original record, copies of all or any

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 1994

873

portion of the record, or disclosure of information from the record, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state. Such examination shall be conducted on hospital premises at reasonable times determined by the facility. The clinical record shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released except:
(1) When the chief medical officer of the facility where the record is kept deems it essential for continued treatment, the record or parts thereof may be released to physicians or psychologists when and as necessary for the treatment of the patient;
(2) A copy of the record may be released to any person or entity designated in writing by the patient or, if appropriate, by his parent er guardian the parent of a minor, the guardian of an adult or minor, or a person to whom legal custody of a minor patient has been given by order of a court;
(2.1) The record of a deceased patient or former patient may be released to or in response to a valid subpoena of a coroner or medical examiner under Chapter 16 of Title 45, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state;
(3) When a patient is admitted to a facility, the patient's record or information contained in the record at from another facility, community mental health center, or H th records ef a private practitioner may be released to the admitting facility. When the service plan of a patient involves transfer of that patient to another facility, community mental health center, or private practitioner, the patient's record or infor mation contained in the record may be released to that facility, community mental health center, or private practitioner;
(4) The record or any part thereof may be disclosed to any employee or staff mem ber of the facility when it is necessary for the proper treatment of the patient;