Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-2-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special and distinctive license plates for survivors of Pearl Harbor, so as to eliminate the requirement for a minimum number of applicants for such license plates; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 40-2-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special and distinctive license plates for survivors of Pearl Harbor, is amended by strik ing said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-85. (a) Motor vehicle owners who are veterans of the armed forces of the United States who survived the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, shall be eligible to receive special and distinctive vehicle license plates for private pas senger car, trucks, or recreational vehicles used for personal transportation, provided that the requisite number of applications are received by the commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter.
(b) A veteran who qualifies for the special and distinctive license plate pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall make application therefor with the commis sioner and include the requisite fee. The commissioner shall retain ftH applications received tot suefi spccisi ctnct distinctive license picnte tmtii ft minimum1 GT &o\j flppHctJ~ tions nflve i&eeR recetved. Alter receipt x zou flppiicstions tor sucfi ft distinctive license plate, the commissioner shall design a distinctive license plate as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and issue the distinctive license plates to present and future qualifying applicants. If th commiaaioncr dees net receive the required minimum 366
plates, the commissioner shall net accept any applications fer ner issue 8t*eh distinctive license plates ad aH fees shaU fee refunded te applicants. There shall be no minimum required number of applicants for such distinctive license plate. The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to enforce compliance with all state license laws relating to the use and operation of private passenger cars and trucks before issuing these license plates in lieu of the regular Georgia license plates.