Compiler's Note
[…] 612

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 16-9-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraudulent attempts to obtain refunds, so as to change which information is prohibited from being given to obtain refunds; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-9-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraudulent attempts to obtain refunds, is amended by striking subsection (a) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to give a false or fictitious namez er address^ or telephone number as his that person's own or to give the namej er address2 or telephone number of any other person without that other person's knowledge and approval for the purpose of obtaining or attempting to obtain a refund for merchan dise returned to a business establishment or a refund on a ticket or other document which is evidence of a service purchased from a business establishment, which service is yet to be performed."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: