Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public access to and inspection of public records, so as to redefine certain terms; to pro vide for the applicability of the open records law to records of certain governmental associ ations; to provide for the applicability of the law to public records; to provide for other related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public access to and inspection of public records, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this article, the term 'public record' shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated informa tion, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the opera tion of a public office or agency. 'Public records' shall also mean such items received or maintained by a private person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency which are not otherwise subject to protection from disclosure. Provided, further, this Code sec tion shall be construed to disallow an agency's placing or causing such items to be placed in the hands of a private person or entity for the purpose of avoiding disclosure. 'Agency' as As used in this articlej the term 'agency' or 'public agency' or 'public office' shall be as defined i have the same meaning and application as provided for in the def inition of the term 'agency' in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1 and shall additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization which: (1) has a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, munici pal corporations, or school districts of this state or their officers or any combination thereof; and (2) derives a substantial portion of its general operating budget from pay ments from such political subdivisions.
(b) All state, county, and municipal records public records of an agency as defined in subsection (a), except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are pro hibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citi zen."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.