Compiler's Note
[…] (4) An understanding of the ethical rules that an appraiser is required to observe; (5) Appropriate knowledge of theories of depreciation cost estimating, methods of capitalization, and the mathematics of real estate appraisal; (6) An understanding of basic real estate law; (7) An understanding of the types of misconduct for which disciplinary proceed ings may be initiated against an appraiser, as set forth in this chapter; and (8) An understanding of such other matters as may confront appraisers in real estate appraisal activity."

680

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 43-39A-9, relating to the requirements for out-of-state applicants for a real estate apprais er's license, the following:
"(d) The board is authorized to promulgate rules consistent with guidelines estab lished by the Appraisal Subcommittee for the granting of a temporary practice permit to an appraiser classified in another state in order to allow such appraiser to perform an appraisal for a single federally related transaction on property located in this state."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to grounds for refusing an application for appraiser classification and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: