Compiler's Note
[…] (d) When a sheriff transports an adult involuntary patient to a facility, that sheriff may request in writing that a notice of such patient's discharge be given to the sheriff; and such notice shall be provided if such patient or the patient's guardian consents in writing to the disclosure or if, in its discretion, the court ordering the involuntary treat ment provides for such notice in the order issued pursuant to Code Section 37-3-81.1."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-4-125, relating to the maintenance, confidentiality, and release of clinical records relative to mental retar dation, and inserting instead the following:
"37-4-125. (a) A clinical record for each client shall be maintained. Authorized release of the record shall include examination of the original record, copies of all or any portion of the record, or disclosure of information from the record, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state. Such examination shall be conducted on hospital premises at reasonable times determined by the facility. The clinical record shall not be a public record and no part of it shall be released except:
(1) When the superintendent of the facility where the record is kept deems it essential for continued habilitation, the record or parts thereof may be released to per sons in charge of a client's habilitation when and as necessary for the habilitation of the client;
(2) A copy of the record may be released to any person or entity designated in writing by the client or, if appropriate, by his pai-ent er guardian the parent of a minor, the guardian of an adult or minor, or a person to whom legal custody of a minor client has been given by order of a court;
(2.1) The record of a deceased client or former client may be released to or in response to a valid subpoena of a coroner or medical examiner under Chapter 16 of Title 45, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state;
(3) When the habilitation plan of the client involves transfer of that client to another facility or involves the receipt of community services by the client, the record may be released to that facility or to that entity rendering such community services;