Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 39A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to real estate appraisers, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-39A-6, relating to the seal of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-39A-6. The board shall adopt a seal, which may be either an engraved or ink stamp seal, with the words 'Real Estate Appraiser Board, State of Georgia' and such other device as the board may desire included thereon, by which it shall authenticate the acts of the board. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the board, certi fied by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commissioner's designee and the seal of the board, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals. The board shall maintain records so that it may certify the his tory of appraisers for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by redesignating subsection (e) of Code Section 43-39A-8, relating to the establishment of appraiser classifications complying with

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1994

1399