Compiler's Note
[…] {3} (4) 'Short-term note secured by real estate' means any note which would be a long-term note secured by real estate were it not for the fact that the whole of the principal of the note falls due within three years from the date of the note or from the date of any instrument executed to secure the note."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-61, relating to filing of certain instruments, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-61, to read as follows:
"48-6-61. Every holder of a long-term note secured by real estate shall, within 90 days from the date of the instrument executed to secure the note, record the security instrument in the county in which is located the real estate conveyed or encumbered or upon which a lien is created to secure the note and shall present, prior to presenting the instrument to the clerk of superior court for recording, the security instrument to the tax collector er tax eommissieaer collecting officer of the county in which the real estate is located. The tax collector er tax commioMenef collecting officer shall determine from the face of the security instrument the date of execution of the instrument, the maturity date of the note, and the principal amount of the note. There is imposed on each instrument an intangible recording tax at the rate of $1.50 for each $500.00 or frac tion thereof of the face amount of the note secured by the recording of the security instrument. The tax collector e* tax commiasieBef collecting officer shall collect the tax due on the security instrument from the holder of the instrument. If the security instru ment reflects an amount greater than the principal amount of the note and, at the time the security instrument is presented for recording, the holder of the note also presents for recording with the security instrument his said holder's sworn statement itemizing the principal amount of the note and the other charges included within the amount shown on the face of the security instrument, the tax collector e* tax commissioner col lecting officer shall determine the principal amount of the note from the sworn state ment. The maximum amount of any intangible recording tax payable as provided in this Code section with respect to any single note shall be $25,000.00."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-62, relating to tax payment certification, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-62, to read as follows: