Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Any requirement, standard, rule, or regulation promulgated by the board; and (2) The provisions of Code Section 12-13-7.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any requirement, stan dard, rule, or regulation promulgated by the board pursuant to this chapter shall be sub ject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each day of violation for each underground storage tank in violation thereof."

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1994

1083

Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-13-20, relating to emergency orders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-13-20. Whenever the director finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health, safety, or well-being, the director^ with the concur' fence ef- the Governor may issue an order declaring the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken to meet the emergency as the director specifies. Such order shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately but on application to the director shall be afforded a hearing within 48 hours. On the basis of such hearing, the director may continue such order in effect, revoke it, or modify it."