Compiler's Note
[…] (A) Marriage and family therapist; (B) Professional counselor; (C) Clinical social worker; or

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1994

433

(D) Clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric or mental health or between or among any of the aforementioned licensed health professionals and a psychiatrist, regarding a patient's communications described in paragraph (1) of this subsection. This subsection shall not be construed to abrogate the patient's right to waive the privi lege."
Section 2. Chapter 39 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to psychologists, is amended by striking Code Section 43-39-16, relating to privileged com munications between a psychologist and client, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-39-16. (a) The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.
(b) The privilege provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall also extend to:
(1) Communications between a client and any member of the patient's treatment team who is a licensed: