Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to criminal trespass and damage to property, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-7-21. (a) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she intentionally damages any property of another without his the consent of the owner or rightful occupant and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without hfe the consent of the owner or rightful occupant.
(b) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority:
(1) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person for an unlawful purpose;
(2) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is for bidden; er
(3) Remains upon the land or premises of another person or within the vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person after receiving notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant to depart? j
(4) Enters upon the land or premises of another when such land or premises are posted in accordance with Code Section 44-1-17 without written permission of the owner or lessee of the real property; provided, however, that it shall be an affirmative

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 1994

793