Compiler's Note
[…] The maximum amount of any intangible recording tax payable as provided in this Code section with respect to any single note shall be $25,000.00."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-62, relating to tax payment certification, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-62, to read as follows:
"48-6-62. (a) (1) Upon payment of the correct tax as disclosed from the informa tion recited on the face of the security instrument, the tax collector er tax commis sioner collecting officer shall enter upon or attach to the security instrument a certification that the intangible recording tax as provided by Code Section 48-6-61 has been paid, the date, and the amount of the tax. The certificate shall be signed by the tax collector er tax commiaaioncr collecting officer or his said officer's deputy. The holder of a security instrument upon which the tax has been paid as provided by this article may then present the security instrument together with the certificate to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the real property is located, who may then file the security instrument for record. It is the intention of the General Assem bly that the intangible tax levied by Code Section 48-6-61 shall be paid to the tax eellector er tax commiasieaef collecting officer prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of the real property instrument securing the note with the clerk of superior court and that the clerk shall not be permitted to file the instrument for record unless