Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representative Cauthorn of the 35th was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials, so as to change the compensation of judges and district attorneys of the superior courts; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials, is amended by striking paragraph (20) of sub section (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (20) to read as follows:
"(20) Each superior court judge................................................................66,610.00 75.544.00
Each superior court judge shall also receive any supplement paid to him such judge by the county or counties of fe*8 such judge's judicial circuit as may be provided for by law. Each superior court judge shall also receive reimbursement of travel expenses as provided by law."
Section 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking paragraph (21) of sub section (a) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(21) Each district attorney ......................................................................68,266.00 67,281.00