Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-52, relating to suspension of driver's license or nonresident's operating privilege for conduct in another state, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The department shall suspend2 as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any resident of this state and may suspend a nonresident's operating privilege, upon receiving notice of his a conviction in another state of an offense described in Code Sec tion 40-5-54 or Code Section 40-6-391 or any drug-related offense."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension of a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: