Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Each county or municipality may authorize, through proper resolution or ordi nance, the issuance of licenses to sell distilled spirits by the drink for consumption only on the premises where sold; except as provided in Code Section 3-9-11 for in-room ser vice by hotels, retail consumption dealers shall not buy or sell in packages of 50 milliliters."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-9-10, relating to in-room service by a hotel, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) The provision of a cabinet or other facility located in a hotel's guest room which contains alcoholic beverages and which is provided upon written request of the guest and which is accessible by lock and key only to the guest and for which the sale of the alcoholic beverages contained therein is deemed to be final at the time requested except for a credit which may be given to the guest for any unused portion."