Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-14-8.3, relating to utility managers and utility manager certificates, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In lieu of the written examination as required in subsection (b) of this Code sec tion, an applicant may request an oral or practical examination to demonstrate his or her qualifications."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (1) of Code Section 43-14-13, relating to the exemption for utility contractor licensing on work performed for the Department of Transportation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Any person qualified by the Department of Transportation to perform work atttity contracting for the department shall not be required to be licensed under Code Sec tion 43-14-8.2 or certified under Code Section Sections 43-14-8.3 and 43-14-8.4 in order to perform work utility contracting for the department. Any person qualified by the Department of Transportation to perform work for the department shall not be required to be licensed under Code Section 43-14-8.2 or certified under Code Sections 43-14-8.3 and 43-14-8.4 in order to perform work for a county, municipality, authority, or other political subdivision when such work is of the same nature as that for which the person is qualified when performing department work; provided, however, that such work is not performed on a utility system as defined in paragraph (17) of Code Section 43-14-2 for which the person receives compensation."
Section 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendments were read and adopted: