Compiler's Note
[…] The amendment shall become effective after execution

626

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

by the association and such unit owner or owners and recordation, and the recordation thereof shall be conclusive evidence that the method prescribed pursuant to the declara tion was adhered to. Unless otherwise required by the condominium instruments, no vote of the unit owners shall be necessary for the amendment provided in this Code sec tion to be executed by the association."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-93, relating to amendment of condominium instruments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, from and after July 1, 1990, no amendment of a condominium instrument shall require approval of more than 86 percent ef th unit owners to which more than 80 per cent of the association vote pertains and the mortgagees ef units holding 80 percent ef the voting interest m the association holding 80 percent of the voting interest of mort gaged units; provided, however, that the provisions of any condominium instruments in effect on July 1, 1990, which provides provide for a majority in excess of 80 percent shall not be affected or modified by the provisions of this paragraph if by July 1, 1991, the association and those mortgagees permitted to vote on amendments vote voted by the majority required for an amendment as specified in the condominium instrument to retain the existing requirements for amendments; and provided, further, if no such vote by the required majority occurs occurred, those provisions requiring more than 80 per cent shall be deemed to require only 80 percent of the voting interest. The approval of any proposed amendment by a mortgagee shall be deemed implied and consented to if the mortgagee fails to submit a response to any written proposal for an amendment within 30 days after the mortgagee receives notice of the proposed amendment sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. This paragraph shall not be deemed to eliminate or modify any right of the declarant provided for in the condomin ium instruments to approve amendments to the condominium instruments so long as the declarant owns any unit primarily for the purpose of sale and, furthermore, this para graph shall not be construed as modifying or altering the rights of a mortgagee set forth elsewhere in this article."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Sec tion 44-3-93, relating to amendment of condominium instruments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: