Compiler's Note
[…] Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commis sioner's designee and the seal of the commission, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals. The commission shall maintain records so that it may certify the license history of licensees for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (b) and (f) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting, revocation, and suspension of real estate licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(b) (1) As used in this Code section, the term: (A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regard
less of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude.
(B) 'Felony' includes any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere. (2) Where an applicant for a salesperson's license has been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or other like offense or offenses or has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude and has been