Compiler's Note
[…] (j) In any case where a center contracts with a state agency, the contract shall include a provision requiring cancellation of the contract if the department determines that the center or a nonprofit corporation either created or controlled or caused to be created by the center is not fully cooperating with a performance audit conducted by the department.
(k) The department and the centers, jointly, shall develop a continuing education program for professional staff members of such centers."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-8-39, relating to the accounting of funds by a regional development center, and insert ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-8-39 to read as follows:
"50-8-39. (a) A center shall keep books of account reflecting all funds received, expended, and administered by the center which shall be independently audited at least once in each fiscal year during which a center functions. Such audit shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards. The state auditor shall promulgate policies and procedures for procurement of such audit of the financial affairs of a center and shall annually review the audit procurement process to determine compliance with established policies and procedures. The center shall be responsible for the costs associated with such audit. The auditor's report shall be presented to the gov erning body of each member within the region and to the department. Beginning July 1, 1990, the books of account shall be kept in a standard, uniform format to be deter mined by the state auditor and the commissioner. Each regional development center shall update its books of account on a quarterly basis and shall present the quarterly update to the commissioner. The department shall conduct at least biennially a perform ance audit of each regional development center at least once every three years. The department shall provide copies of a performance audit of a center to the chief elected official of each county and municipality within the center's region.
(b) In conducting a performance audit of a center, the department shall be allowed access to all books, records, and documents of the center and all books, records, and documents of any nonprofit corporations either created or controlled or caused to be cre ated by the center, to the extent the commissioner deems necessary.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 1994

733

(c) (1) Each annual audit report of a center shall be completed and a copy of the report forwarded to the state auditor within 180 days after the close of the center's fiscal year.