Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Community Affairs, is amended by adding at the end of Code Sec tion 50-8-7.1, relating to general powers and duties of the Department of Community Affairs, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department shall be authorized to contract with a regional development center for coordinated and comprehensive planning activities covering areas not within the territorial boundary of such regional development center."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of Code Section 50-8-31, relating to definitions applicable to regional development centers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Center' means a regional development center established under this article2 including its predecessor area planning and development commission."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding between paragraphs (19) and (20) of Code Section 50-8-31, relating to definitions applicable to regional development centers, a new paragraph (19.1) to read as follows:
"(19.1) 'Nonpublic funds' means the servicing fees which are received by a nonprofit corporation for administering federal or state revolving loan programs or loan packaging programs."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-8-34, relating to the boards of regional development centers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-8-34 to read as follows: