Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 31-7-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the creation of hospital authorities, is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) (1) Nothing in this Code section is intended to invalidate any of the acts of existing boards of authorities. Hospital authorities shall be granted the same exemp tions and exclusions from taxes as are now granted to cities and counties for the oper ation of facilities similar to facilities to be operated by hospital authorities as provided for under this title.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection or any other law to the contrary, any real property owned by a hospital authority created in any county, municipality within that county, or combination thereof having a population of 50,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census or owned by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof and which hospital authority or subsidiary or affiliate thereof operates a hospital containing more than 100 beds and in which 50 percent or more of the floor space thereof, excluding halls, corridors, and public spaces, is rented or leased by persons, firms, or corporations engaged in or conducting a private for profit business or profession shall be subject to all state, county, and municipal ad valorem taxes in the same manner as other pri vate property."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.