Compiler's Note
[…] (H) With respect to utility contractors, the bidding by such a utility contractor in excess of license coverage; or
(I) With respect to utility contractors, violations of Chapter 9 of Title 25; or 4J)--Any sanction issued in connection with Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) safety standards;".
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-14-8.2, relat ing to the bidding of utility contracting work, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-14-8.2 to read as follows:
"43-14-8.2. (a) For purposes of this Code section only, 'division' means the 'Division of Utility Contractors.'
(b) After December 3i; 1003 June 30, 1994, no sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of utility contracting unless such business holds a utility contractor license and there is regularly connected with such business a person or persons who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter. Such utility manager must be actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis and oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of the business. In cases where a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corpora tion has more than one permanent office, then each permanent office shall be registered with the division and at least one person who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter shall be stationed in each office on a full-time basis and shall oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of that office.
(c) Any corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship desiring to qualify and be issued a utility contractor license under the provisions of this subsection shall:
(1) Submit a completed application to the division on the form provided indicat ing:
{B} (A) The names and addresses of proprietor, partners, or officers of such applicant;
{} (B) The place and date such partnership was formed or such corporation was incorporated; and
{B} (C) The name of the qualifying utility manager holding a current certificate who is employed for each permanent office location of the business from which util ity contracting is performed; (2) Submit its safety policy which must meet the minimum standards established by the board; {3}--File a financial statement containing information as prescribed fey the division; {4)--Submit additional information as the division at its discretion may require;

1524

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,