Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Subpart 2 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of employment of public school system personnel, so as to provide for limitations upon decreases in certain local salary supple ments; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Subpart 2 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of employment of public school system personnel, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-212, relating to salary schedules, and inserting in its place the following:
"20-2-212. (a) The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum salaries for services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by local units of administration to the various classifications of professional person nel required to be certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. The minimum

962

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

salary schedule shall provide a minimum salary base for each classification of profes sional personnel required to be certificated; shall provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state board may find relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The mini mum salary base for certificated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall be com parable to the beginning salaries of the recent graduates of the University System of Georgia holding bachelor's degrees