Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 13 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Underground Storage Tank Act," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-13-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-13-3. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia. (2) 'Corrective action' means those activities required for response to and cleanup
of releases of regulated substances from underground storage tanks, including, but not limited to, initial response, initial abatement measures and site check, initial site char acterization, free product removal, investigations for soil and ground-water cleanup, and preparation and implementation of a corrective action plan.
{2} (3) 'Department' means the Department of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia.
{3} (4) 'Director' means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources.
{4} (5) 'Division' means the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia.
{} (6) 'Federal act' means the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 3152, et seq., as amended, particularly by the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Public Law 98-616, 42 U.S.C. Section 6991, et seq., as amended by Public Law 99-499, 1986.

1076

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

#) (7) 'Guarantor' means any person, other than the owner or operator, who pro vides evidence of financial responsibility for an owner or operator.
?) (8) 'Nonoperational storage tank' means any underground storage tank in which regulated substances will not be deposited or from which regulated substances will not be dispensed after November 8, 1984.
{8) (9) 'Operator' means any person in control of or having daily responsibility for the operation of the underground storage tank.
{9} (10) 'Owner' means, in the case of an underground storage tank in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use or capable of being used after that date, any person who owns an underground storage tank used for or capable of being used for the storage; ase; or dispensing of regulated substances and, in the case of any under ground storage tank in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use or capable of being used on November 8, 1984, any person