Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to child abuse and deprivation records, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies given access to records con cerning reports of child abuse, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such records concerning reports of child abuse:
(1) A legally mandated, public or private, child protective agency of this state or any other state bound by similar confidentiality provisions and requirements which is

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1994

607

investigating a report of known or suspected child abuse or treating a child or family which is the subject of a report or record;
(2) A court, by subpoena, upon its finding that access to such records may be nec essary for determination of an issue before such court; provided, however, that the court shall examine such record in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then before it and the record is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence;
(3) A grand jury by subpoena upon its determination that access to such records is necessary in the conduct of its official business;
(4) A district attorney of any judicial circuit in this state or any assistant district attorney who may seek such access in connection with official duty;
(5) Any adult who makes a report of suspected child abuse as required by Code Section 19-7-5, but such access shall include only notification regarding the child con cerning whom the report was made, shall disclose only whether the investigation by the department or governmental child protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed, and shall only be disclosed if requested by the person making the report;
(6) Any adult requesting information regarding investigations by the department or a governmental child protective agency regarding a deceased child when such per son specifies the identity of the child, but such access shall be limited to a disclosure regarding whether there is such an ongoing or completed investigation of such death and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or