Compiler's Note
[…] "(21) 'Region' means the territorial area within the boundaries of operation for any regional development center, as such boundaries shall be established are established in Code Section 50-8-32 or as such boundaries may be altered from time to time by the board ef the department Board of Community Affairs in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of Code Section 50-8-4."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-8-32, relating to the creation of regional development centers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-8-32 to read as follows:
"50-8-32. (a) Regional development centers are created and established as public agencies and instrumentalities of their members which shall facilitate coordinated and comprehensive planning in conformity with minimum standards and procedures estab lished pursuant to law. Each such agency and instrumentality shall be known as a regional development center and shall be designated, by name for all purposes, with such identifying words before the term 'regional development center' as the board may; f-rem time te time in accordance with the provisions ef subsection {} ef Code Section 60-8-4, choose and designate by official action. The number of regional development cen ters and the region within which each regional development center shall operate shall may be established altered from time to time by the beard ef community affairs Board

304

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

of Community Affairs in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of Code Sec tion 50-8-4. The board ef community affairs shall initially establish the boundaries ef-

planning ad development commission m effect en June 30? 1080. Each county shall be wholly within the region of one regional development center, and no county shall be divided among more than one region.