Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-56, relating to liens for taxes, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Arise and attach to all property of the defaulting employer or other person required to deduct and withhold on the date of the assessment of the taxes by operation of law or by action of the commissioner;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-127, to be designated Code Section 48-7-128, to read as follows:
"48-7-128. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'nonresident of Georgia' shall include individuals, trusts, partnerships, corporations, and unincorporated organizations.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in the case of any sale or transfer of real property and related tangible personal property located in Georgia by a nonresident of Georgia, the buyer or transferee shall be required to withhold and remit to the commissioner on forms provided by the commissioner a withholding tax equal to 3 percent of the purchase price or consideration paid for the sale or transfer. Any buyer or transferee who fails to withhold such amount shall be personally liable for the amount of such tax.
(2) There shall be imposed a penalty of the greater of $250.00 or 5 percent of the amount which was required to be withheld on any buyer or transferee who fails to withhold as required under this Code section. Where more than one party is subject to the withholding requirement imposed in this subsection, the personal liability between those parties shall be joint and several.
(3) The liability imposed by this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as all other withholding taxes imposed by this article. (c) (1) At the request of the seller or transferor, the commissioner may authorize that a reduced amount or no amount be withheld under subsection (b) of this Code section if it is determined that the actual gain required to be recognized on the sale or transfer would result in less tax than 3 percent of the purchase price. The seller or transferor shall provide to the buyer or transferee in such cases documentation of the commissioner's authorization to withhold a lesser amount.