Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-56, relating to liens for taxes, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Arise and attach to all property of the defaulting employer or other person required to deduct and withhold on the date of the assessment of the taxes by operation of law or by action of the commissioner;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-127, to be designated Code Section 48-7-128, to read as follows:
"48-7-128. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'nonresident of Georgia' shall include individuals, trusts, partnerships, corporations, and unincorporated organizations. Any seller or transferor who meets all of the following conditions and who provides the buyer or transferee with an affidavit signed under oath swearing or affirming that the following conditions are met will be deemed a resident for purposes of this Code section:
(1) The seller or transferor has filed Georgia income tax returns or appropriate extensions have been received for the two income tax years immediately preceding the year of sale;
(2) The seller or transferor is in business in Georgia and will continue substantially the same business in Georgia after the sale or the seller or transferor has real property remaining in the state at the time of closing of equal or greater value than the withholding tax liability as measured by the 100 percent property tax assessment of such remaining property;

1502

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(3) The seller or transferor will report the sale on a Georgia income tax return for the current year and file it by its due date; and
(4) If the seller or transferor is a corporation or limited partnership, it is registered to do business in Georgia. (b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in the case of any sale or transfer of real property and related tangible personal property located in Georgia by a nonresident of Georgia, the buyer or transferee shall be required to withhold and remit to the commissioner on forms provided by the commissioner a withholding tax equal to 3 percent of the purchase price or consideration paid for the sale or transfer; provided, however, that if the amount required to be withheld pursuant to this subsection exceeds the net proceeds payable to the seller or transferor, the buyer or transferee shall withhold and pay over to the commissioner only the net proceeds otherwise payable to the seller or transferor.