Compiler's Note
[…] book-entry record-keeping procedures with respect te the registration ef securities e ether similar programs as may be approved by the Commissioner by appropriate er4efr wrier er regulation, which are not evidenced by certificates or instruments and related records issued to the insurer if held in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the Commissioner and such securities are otherwise eligible for investment under this title."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-12-4, relating to the designation of trust companies as depositories, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation prescribe the methods by which book-entry securities may be accepted as securities required or permitted by law."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-3, relating to insurable interest in policies of personal insurance, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: