Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1993

1841

Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding following Code Section 7-1-294, relating to the transaction of business on holidays and outside of banking hours, a new Code Section 7-1-295 to read as follows:
"7-1-295. An operator of an automated teller machine in this state may charge a transaction fee to the customer using the machine. An agreement to share automated teller machines on an interstate basis may not prohibit, limit, or restrict the right to charge such transaction fees."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-493, relating to actions against directors and officers, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a bank or trust company may provide through an amendment to its articles of incorporation for the elimination or limitation of the personal liability of a director to the shareholders of the bank or trust company to the same extent as a business corporation incorporated under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title 14, provided that such an amendment to the articles of incorporation must be adopted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the shareholders total shares outstanding."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-608, relating to unlawful acquisitions by bank holding companies, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: