Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) The prohibition contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply with respect to sale of cigarettesz tobacco products, or tobacco related objects by a person when such person has been furnished with proper identification showing that the person to whom the cigarettes2 tobacco products, or tobacco related objects are sold is 47- 18 years of age or older.
(3) Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanort p*evidcd, however, for a f-wst offenae the sentence shall be suspended."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-172, relating to signs in businesses selling cigarettes, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Any person owning or operating a place of business in which cigaretteSj tobacco products, or tobacco related objects are sold or offered for sale shall post in a conspicuous place a sign which shall contain the following statement:
'SALE OF CIGARETTES, TOBACCO, TOBACCO PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO RELATED OBJECTS TO PERSONS UNDER 47- 18 YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY LAW.' Such sign shall be printed in letters of at least one-half inch in height."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-173, relating to sales from vending machines, and inserting in its

2168

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,