Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Pursuant to the authority of this subsection, members of any local board of education who are required to be elected to such offices in nonpartisan primaries and elections, when such requirement is imposed by the terms of a local law which became effective before this subsection may become effective under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, shall continue to be elected in such nonpartisan primaries and elections, unless thereafter changed by local law."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-57, relating to organization of local boards of education, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-57. (a) Upon Unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, upon being called together by one of their number, the members of the local board shall organize by selecting one of their number as chairman, who, unless otfie rwisc provided Dy ioc&i IQ.W OP w^ trie flosencc ot loccti iflw, oy locfli be*fd policy, shall chairperson to serve as such during the term for which he that person was chosen as a member of the local board. The local school superintendent shall act as secretary of the local board, ex officio. A majority of the local board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. It shall be the duty of the superintendent or their nominee as secretary to be present at the meetings of the local board, to keep the minutes of its meetings and make a permanent record of them, and to do any other clerical work it may direct hh the superintendent to do. He The superintendent or their

1854

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

nominee shall record in a book, to be provided for the purpose, all official proceedings of the local board, which shall be a public record open to the inspection of any person interested therein; and all such proceedings, when so recorded, shall be signed by the chairman chairperson and countersigned by the secretary.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions ef- subsection {a} ef this Code section, all countics i tiiis stflte riflving d population T not less tntin /o,fiUU nor more tnftn / / >uuu

Cn&IPmflft Of til QOflFd Or 6dUCftElOn fOP SUCH COUnty Sftftli 06 elected dS pfOVldCQ i&f Hi