Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to granting of relief from family violence by superior courts, is amended by

2006

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

striking in its entirety Code Section 19-13-1, relating to the definition of the term "family violence," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-13-1 to read as follows:
"19-13-1. As used in this article, the term 'family violence' means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household:
(1) Any felony; or (2) Commission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass. The term 'family violence' shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline administered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment, restraint, or detention."
Section 4. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "State-wide Probation Act," is amended by adding between Code Sections 42-8-35.2 and 42-8-36 a new Code Section 42-8-35.3 to read as follows: