Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 24 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to wholesale distribution by out-of-state principals and the relationship between a principal and a sales representative, is amended by striking Code Section 10-1-700, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-1-700 to read as follows:
"10-1-700. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Commission' means compensation accruing to a sales representative for pay
ment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales or as a specified amount per order or per sale.
(2) 'Principal' means a person who does net have a permanent e* fiaeed pteee efbusiness in this state and who:
(A) Manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a tangible product for wholesale;
(B) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (C) Compensates the sales representative in whole or in part by commission. (3) 'Sales representative' means a person who contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders and who is compensated in whole or in part by a commission, but such term does not include one who places orders or purchases for his or her own account for resale."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representative Hammond of the 32nd was read and adopted:

A BILL