Compiler's Note
[…] (11) 'Outcome measure' means quantitative and qualitative indicators by which the performance of a program can be assessed against adopted goals and objectives.
(12) 'Strategic planning' means the process through which a preferred future direc tion and organizational mission are established and periodically updated in light of changing trends and issues and goals, objectives, and strategies are adopted and imple mented to guide an organization toward that preferred future direction."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-73, relating to powers and duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-73 to read as follows:

2512

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"45-12-73. The Office of Planning and Budget, at the direction and under the control of the Governor and subject to this part, shall perform the following functions:
(1) Develop and implement a process of strategic planning to establish and period ically update an overall plan for state government and require all state agencies to develop a strategic plan that is consistent with that overall state plan. The Office of Planning and Budget may assist departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institu tions, authorities, and other agencies in developing those plans and in tailoring them to those organizations' program needs;
(2) Develop and implement an outcome based budgeting system that relates fund ing to achievement of established goals and objectives, measures agency performance against attainment of planned outcomes, and provides for program evaluations for pol icy and funding determinations. Program evaluations may include cost benefit analy ses, decision analyses, statistical analyses, comparisons with similar programs in other jurisdictions, relevant historical trends, and demographic factors, and other useful techniques.
Q) (3) Develop financial policies and plans as the basis for budget recommenda tions to the General Assembly and prepare detailed documents in accordance with such financial policies and plans for presentation to the General Assembly. The Office of Planning and Budget shall make its records and information available at all times to the General Assembly and its designees;
(2) (4) Coordinate the fiscal affairs and procedures of the state to assure the carry ing out of the financial plans and policies approved by the General Assembly, includ ing the administration of a system of annual operating budgets and amendments thereto and of expenditure control;
{3} (5) Develop plans for improvements and economies in organization and opera tion of the state agencies and implement such plans as are approved by the General Assembly;