Compiler's Note
[…] The director of the Fiscal Division of the Department of Administrative Services shall assist in the preparation of these budget estimates, if requested.
(d) All of the data relative to the legislative and judicial branches of the government shall be for the information and guidance of the Office of Planning and Budget in esti mating the total financial needs of the state for the ensuing period, but none of these estimates shall be subject to revision or review by the Office of Planning and Budget and must be included in the budget report as prepared by it."
Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-80, relating to appropriations Acts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-80 to read as follows:
"45-12-80. (a) The financial plan for each fiscal year, as presented in the budget report, shall be adopted, with such modifications as are made by the General Assembly, by the passage of a General Appropriations Act and such revenue and other Acts as are necessary for the purpose.
(b) Each General Appropriations Act, now of force or hereafter adopted, with such amendments as are adopted from time to time shall continue in force and effect for the next fiscal year after adoption; and it shall then expire except for the mandatory appro priations required by the Constitution of Georgia or those required to meet contractual obligations authorized by the Constitution of Georgia or the continued appropriation of federal grants. Any amendment to a previously enacted General Appropriations Act shall only provide for an addition to, a transfer within, or a reduction from a budget unit which is established and subject to continuing appropriations.
(c) In addition to the appropriations made by the General Appropriations Act and amendments thereto, the General Assembly may make additional appropriations by Acts, which shall be known as supplementary appropriations Acts, provided no such sup plementary appropriation shall be available unless there is an unappropriated surplus in the state treasury or the revenue necessary to pay such appropriation shall have been provided by a tax laid for such purpose and collected into the general fund of the state treasury. Neither house shall pass a supplementary appropriation bill until the General Appropriations Act shall have been finally adopted by both houses and approved by the Governor.
(d) The annual operating budget for each budget unit shall be submitted for approval to the Office of Planning and Budget by May 31 of the fiscal year preceding the effective date; shall be submitted on forms and in the format as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget; and shall conform to approved appropriations Acts.