Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is

amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-6-88, relating to minimum

salaries for clerks of the superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to

read as follows:

"(a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum

annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be

fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined

by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Except as oth

erwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, each such clerk shall receive an

annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of

not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0 -- 5,999.......................................................................................$ 16,366.00 17.921.00

6,000 -- 11,999....................................................................................... 22,460.00 24,610.00