Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions relative to abandoned motor vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (k) of Code Section 40-11-2, relating to duties of persons who remove or store certain motor vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(k) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section shall not be entitled to any storage fees2 shall not be eligible to contract with or serve on a rotation list providing wrecker services for this state or any political subdivision thereof, and shall not be licensed by any municipal authority to provide removal of improperly parked cars under Code Section 44-1-13."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 40-11-9 to read as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 22, 1993

2327