Compiler's Note
[…] (c) This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Stationery for the use of the office of the Governor; or (2) Stationery for the use of any officer or agency or other entity of the judicial
branch of state government. (d) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall apply to all stationery ordered by state agencies after July 1, 1993. Until July 1, 1995, state agencies may continue to use stationery printed before July 1, 1993, which does not comply with subsection (b) of this Code section."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 50-18-70, relating to inspection of public records, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) In a pending proceeding under Chapter 13 of this title, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' or under any other administrative proceeding authorized under Georgia law, a party may not access public records pertaining to the subject of the proceeding pursuant to this article without the prior approval of the presiding administrative law judge, who shall consider such open record request in the same manner as any other request for information put forth by a party in such a proceeding. This subsection shall not apply to any proceeding under Chapter 13 of this title, relating to the revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or denial of a professional education certificate, as defined in Code Section 20-2-200, or any personnel proceeding authorized under Part 7 and Part 11 of Article 17 and Article 25 of Chapter 2 of Title 20."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to the exemption from public disclosure for certain records, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: