Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 36-37-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of municipal property in general, so as to change the conditions under which municipal corporations may dispose of property; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 36-37-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of municipal property in general, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through (i) of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall make all such sales to the highest responsi ble bidder, either by sealed bids or by auction after due notice has been given. Any such municipal corporation shall have the right to reject any and all bids or to cancel any proposed sale.