Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2687

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the nonpartisan election of county offices and local school boards and school superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-139. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the nomination and election in nonpartisan primaries and elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices and 2 offices of local school boardSj and school supcrintcndcnta offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political subdivision. The General Assembly may provide for the election of such officers at nonpartisan elections without a prior nonpartisan primary. The Except as otherwise provided in this Code sec tion, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan primariesz if applicable, and elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan primaries and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. T-h Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan nomination2 if applicable, and election of candi dates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan primaries; if applicable, and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan primarieSj if applicable, and nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing local law.