Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of an unregistered vehicle or a vehicle without a license plate, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-8. (a) Any person owning or operating any vehicle described in Code Section 40-2-20 on any public highway or street after May 1 of each year without complying

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 1993

1513

with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, provided that a person shall register his or her motor vehicle within 30 days after becoming a resident of this state. Any person renting, leasing, or loaning any vehicle described in Code Section 40-2-20 which is being used on any public highway or street after May 1 of each year without complying with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of $100.00 for each violation; and each day that such vehicle is operated in violation of Code Section 40-2-20 shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.
(b) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia after May 1 of any year which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to the upper right-hand corner of the license plate, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia. It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated; provided, however, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a vehicle which does not have a current and valid registration or a used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the 21 day period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register or transfer the registration of such vehicle and provided, further, that the purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration or transfer of registration.