Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the eare and-
tlC611UlCRT Or trlC IQR Lftlly ttt OpCFfltCQ Dy ft COUIity DOftPCI Or RGELHil Of ft 91HI11fir prOgruul
recognized by a county beard ef- health er the Department ef- Human Rcsourcca. 'Community service board' means the board so designated and established in Article 1^ of Chapter 2 of this title."
Section 17.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-3-61, relating to court ordered evaluation, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county beafd ef- health community service board for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the county beard ef health community service board shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and".
Section 17.3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-101, relating to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: