Compiler's Note
[…] In addition to such amount, the trustees shall be reimbursed for all actual travel and other expenses necessarily incurred through service on the board of trustees. State officials serving ex officio shall not receive the daily expense allowance but shall be entitled to reimbursement of actual expenses."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 47-3-21, relating to the creation of and membership on the board of trustees of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The trustees shall each receive the stan ef- $40.00 per diem daily expense allowance authorized for members of the General Assembly for each day spent attending meetings of the board of trustees, any committee meetings called pursuant to authorization of the board of trustees, and for time spent in necessary travel. In addition to such per diem, the trustees shall be reimbursed for all actual traveling and other expenses necessarily incurred through service on the board of trustees. State officials serving ex officio shall receive no per diem but shall only be entitled to reimbursement of actual expenses."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 47-3-60, relating to membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, the following: