Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 1993

2071

A BILL
To amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to provide for the selection of bailiffs in the superior courts; to authorize the provision by local law for alternative methods of filling vacancies in the office of sheriff; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by adding at the end of Article 1 of Chapter 6, relating to general provisions relative to superior courts, a new Code Section 15-6-35 to read as follows:
"15-6-35. The sheriff shall have the right to select such bailiffs, with the approval of the court, as may be necessary to transact properly the business thereof. Whenever the public interests require it, the judge shall have the power to appoint such additional bailiffs as the judge deems necessary."