Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Ne license, permit, ear certificate e* other similar ght shall be revoked ef sspcnd&d wiviioiit opponunity lor ricftpiu^ tts provided v& tnis oodc section, i icfiring stiut
cccding required by this title or the Constitution ef- Georgia. Hearings shall be required with respect to any and all quasi-judicial actions and in any other proceeding required by this title or the Constitution of Georgia. All such hearings shall be conducted as provided in this Code section, except for hearings governed under subsection (1) of Code Section 31-2-6."
Section 3. Code Section 49-4-153 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative hearings and appeals under the Department of Medical Assistance, is amended by adding a new subsection to the end thereof to read as follows:
"(d) All contested cases involving the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure against a nursing facility by the Department of Medical Assistance shall be conducted in the manner provided for in subsection (1) of Code Section 31-2-6, but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon findings made by the Department of Human Resources in its capacity as the state survey agency for the Georgia Medicaid program."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1994.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Randall of the 127th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 322.
On the motion, the ayes were 93, nays 2.