Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) One member to be appointed by the governing authority of the county shall be a consumer, a representative of a consumer, or a person from an advocacy agency or group, which member will represent on the board the county's consumers of mental health, mental retardation, ad aubstancc abase health services;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-3-4, relating to powers of county boards of health, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:
"(6) Make contracts and establish fees for the provision of mental health d ethef public health services provided by county boards of health, including but not limited to environmental health services, which fees may be charged to persons or to establishments and premises within the county for inspection of such establishments, premises, structures and appurtenances thereto, or for other county board of health services. All such fees may be used to defray costs of providing such local services and shall supplement but not replace state or federal funding. No person shall be denied services on the basis of his that person's inability to pay. The scope of services, operating details, contracts, and fees approved by the county board of health shall also be approved by the district director of health. No fees for environmental health services may be charged unless the schedule of fees for such services has been approved by the county governing authority;".

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 1993

1529

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 31-3-12.1 immediately following Code Section 31-3-12, to read as follows: