Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the selection and qualification of can didates and presidential electors, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the nonpartisan election of county offices and local school boards and school superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-139. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the nomination and election in nonparti san primaries and elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices and offices of local school boards and school superintendents which are filled by the vote of the elec tors of said county or political subdivision. The General Assembly may provide for the election of such officers at nonpartisan elections without a prior nonpartisan primary.

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2485

The procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan primaries2 if applicable, and elec tions shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan pri maries and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. The election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan nomination^ if applicable, and election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan primaries2 if applicable, and nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan primarieSj if applicable, and nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing local law."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following substitute, offered by Representative Buck of the 135th was read and adopted:

A BILL