Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Any person in possession of or obligated with respect to property or rights to property subject to levy upon which a levy has been made who, upon service of levy by the commissioner or his authorized representative, surrenders such property or rights to property or discharges such obligation to the commissioner or his authorized representative shall be discharged from any obligation or liability to the delinquent taxpayer with respect to such property or rights to property arising from such surren der or payment."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-58, relating to release of property subject to a state tax lien, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-58 to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2609

"48-2-58. (a) The commissioner, upon the taxpayer's providing security sufficient to protect the state's interest and with the consent of the Attorney General, may release some or all of the property of a taxpayer which is subject to a state tax lien when the legality of the assessment which is the basis of the lien is being litigated.
(b) The commissioner may release or subordinate all or any portion of the property subject to a state tax lien if the commissioner determines that the tax, interest, and pen alties are sufficiently secured by a lien on other property or through other security or that the release, partial release, or subordination of such lien will not endanger or jeop ardize the collection of amounts due."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Dover of the 9th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 269.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: