Compiler's Note
[…] (e) It is further the intent of the General Assembly that the authority created by this chapter work directly with and assist financial institutions and local development authorities in this state in creating, offering, delivering, and servicing such additional

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1993

1725

financing alternatives to businesses engaged in enterprises and to businesses and individuals involved in housing or housing finance or the financing of health facilities and health care services."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds, revenue bonds, notes, interim certificates, bond or revenue anticipation notes, or other evidences of indebtedness of- a
public of the authority issued under this chapter, including, without limitation, obligations issued to refund any of the foregoing, notwithstanding that such bonds may be secured by a mortgage or the full faith and credit of a participating provider, health care facility, business, enterprise, or any local government."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) All financing charges, including, but not limited to, premiums and prepayment penalties; -, interest accrued before or to accrue prior to and up to three years after the acquisition^ installation, financing, or commencement er refinancing of a project? and any other cost related to a project up to three years after such acquisition, installation, financing, refinancing, or commencement; any loan or loan guarantee fees;; and any fees paid to or which accrue to the authority regardless of the timing of such fees, prior to, during the operation of, or after completion of a project er facility the acquisition, installation, financing, refinancing, or commencement of a project;".
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subparagraphs (I) and (J) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(I) The cost of the establishment of any reserves, including, but not limited to, any sinking fund and debt service reserves; and
(J) All costs of servicing any loans made or acquired] T (K) The cost of the authority incurred in connection with providing a project, including reasonable sums to reimburse the authority for time spent by its agents or employees in providing and financing a project; and (L) The cost paid or incurred for the administration of any program for the purchase or lease of or the making of loans for a project by the authority and any program for the sale or lease of or making of loans for a project to any participating provider, business, enterprise, local government, or any other person."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Enterprise' means a business engaged in manufacturing, producing, processing, assembling, repairing, extracting, warehousing, handling, or distributing goods any agricultural, manufactured, mining, or industrial product or any combination of the foregoing; a business engaged in furnishing or facilitating communications, computer services, research, or transportation; a business engaged in construction; and corporate and management offices and services provided in connection with any of the foregoing, in isolation or in any combination that involves, in each case, either the creation of new or additional employment, the retention of existing employment or payroll, or the increase of average payroll for employees of such enterprise; provided, however, that a shopping center, retail store or shop, or other similar undertaking which is solely or predominantly of a commercial retail nature shall not be an enterprise for the purposes of this chapter."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (6) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, new paragraphs (6.1) and (6.2) to read as follows:

1726

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(6.1) 'Health care services' means any medical, health care, or health care related services provided by a health care provider licensed as a hospital by the Department of Human Resources under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, including, without limitation, health care services for indigent patients whether or not such services are supported directly or indirectly, and in whole or in part, through any payment or reimbursement program of any federal, state, or local governmental entity, agency, instrumentality, or authority.
(6.2) 'Health facility' means any nonprofit health care facility which is licensed as a hospital by the Department of Human Resources under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, owned or operated by a participating provider, and utilized, directly or indirectly, in health care, medical research, or the training or teaching of health care personnel."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (7) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) 'Housing' means a specific work or undertaking, whether acquisition, new construction, or rehabilitation, which is: (A) designed or financed for the primary purpose of providing safe, decent, energy efficient, appropriate, and affordable dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low or moderate income; or (B) designed or financed for special needs populations, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, students, the aged, the infirm, the mentally disabled, the mentally ill, and the physically disabled; such undertakings may include any buildings, land, equipment, facilities, or other real or personal properties which are necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances, such as, but not limited to, site preparation, landscaping, and other nonhousing facilities such as recreational, administrative, health care, commercial, community, and staff facilities as the authority deems incidental, necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances; retirement homes, centers, and related facilities; nursing homes and related facilities; residential care facilities for the elderly or disabled; and long-term or life-care facilities for the elderly or disabled; or (C) without regard to income, for those geographic areas in which, in the opinion of the authority, the development, preservation, or improvement of housing is necessary for the purposes of: (i) economic development or expansion; or (ii) retaining in or attracting to such area qualified human resources essential to industrial, business, commercial, and residential operations and development. Such undertakings may be either single-family dwellings or multifamily dwellings, energy improvements thereto, or other improvements thereto and may include cooperatives, condominiums, transitional housing, homeless shelters, single-room occupancy housing, and any other building which provides residential opportunities."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (11) and (12) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (11), (12), and (13) to read as follows:
"(11) 'Participating provider' means a nonprofit person, corporation, municipal corporation, public corporation, or political subdivision or other nonprofit entity, public or private, which:
(A) Is a hospital authority or is affiliated with a hospital authority organized and existing under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31; or
(B) Owns or operates, directly or indirectly, or is affiliated with, at least one nonprofit health facility which is licensed as a hospital by the Department of Human Resources under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 and which contracts under this chapter with the authority for the financing, refinancing, lease, or other acquisition of a project. fH) (12) 'Project' means housing includes:
(A) Housing and facilities used in connection therewith; housing (B) Housing finance; er facilities te be used by any enterprise ethr than those
(C) The acquisition, construction, or equipping of a health facility; (D) Any one or more buildings or structures to be used in the production, manufacturing, processing, assembling, storing, or handling of any agricultural, manufactured, mining, or industrial product or any combination of the foregoing, in every case

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1993

1727

with all necessary or useful furnishings, machinery, equipment, parking facilities, landscaping, and facilities for outdoor storage, all as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review; and there may be included as part of any such project all improvements necessary to the full utilization thereof, including site preparation, roads and streets, sidewalks, water supply, outdoor lighting, belt line railroad sidings and lead tracks, bridges, causeways, terminals for railroad, automotive, and air transportation, transportation facilities incidental to the project, and the dredging and improving of harbors and waterways, none of which foregoing descriptive words shall be construed to constitute a limitation, provided that none of the improvements described in this sentence shall be the primary purpose of