Compiler's Note
[…] Upon such request for a change in plate for a discharged member of the National Guard or a newly enlisted member of the National Guard, the commanding officer shall furnish such member with a copy of his letter to the commissioner requesting the appropriate change in plate, which copy of such letter may be used by such member pending the issuance of the new plate."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (11) of Code Section 40-3-2, relating to the definition of salvage motor vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-3-2. (11) 'Salvage motor vehicle' means any motor vehicle: (A) Which has been damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable con-
dition would require the replacement of two or more major component parts bat shall
et transferred as a result ef- such damage er repa;

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 1993

1515

. Wtticii rifls Dec11 flccjuircu Dy &n insurflnce couipflny ds trie result ot the
would require the replacement ef two er mere major component parts; { ) (B) For which an insurance company has paid a total loss claim and the vehi-
cle has not been repaired, regardless of the extent of damage to such vehicle or the number of major component parts required to repair such vehicle, but shall not mean or include any stolen motor vehicle for which a insurance company paid a total tesa
extent that its restoration te a operable condition would net require the replacement ef two e* more majer component parts and which has the manufacturer's vehicle identification number plate intact; which has been recovered with the public manufacturer's vehicle identification number plate intact and the vehicle:
{i]_Is undamaged; (ii) Has only cosmetic damage; or (iii) Has been damaged but only to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition will not require the replacement of two or more major component parts; {B} (C) Which is an imported motor vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a certificate of title. The term salvage motor vehicle shall not include any motor vehicle for which a total loss claim has been paid which vehicle has sustained only cosmetic damage from causes other than fire or flood."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (17) and (18) of Code Section 40-3-4, relating to exclusions from the certificate of title law, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: