Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utili ties and public transportation, is amended by striking division (7)(C)(xiii) of Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new division (7)(C)(xiii) to read as follows:

2674

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(xiii) Vehicles^ except limousines, transporting not more than 16 ten persons for hire, except that any operator of such a vehicle is required to register the exempt opera tion with the commission, register and identify any of its vehicles, and become subject to the commission's liability insurance and vehicle safety rules;".
Section 2. Chapter 7 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor carriers, is amended by redesignating current Articles 3 and 4 as Articles 4 and 5, respectively, and by adding a new Article 3 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 3