Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-261 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minimum educational facility requirements, so as to exempt local boards of education from certain county and municipal fees and assessments; to provide for automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-2-261 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minimum educational facility requirements, is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A local board of education shall be exempt from county and municipal assessments and fees for county and municipal building permits and inspections and exempt from county and municipal impact fees. This subsection shall be automatically repealed December 31, 1995."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 1993

1509