Compiler's Note
[…] Before being transmitted to the appellate court, the stipulation shall be approved by the trial judge or the presiding judge of the court where the case is pending.
(j) In all cases, civil or criminal, any party may as a matter of right have the case reported at his the party's own expense."
Section 2. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-11-27, relating to depositions before action or pending appeal, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-11-27. (a) Before action.
(1) PETITION. A person who desires to perpetuate feis such person's own testimony or that of another person regarding any matter that may be cognizable in any court may file a verified petition in the superior court of the county where the witness resides. The petition shall be entitled in the name of the petitioner and shall show that the petitioner expects to be a party to litigation but is presently unable to bring it or cause it to be brought, the subject matter of the expected action and feis the petitioner's interest therein, the facts which he the petitioner desires to establish by the proposed testimony and his the petitioner's reasons for desiring to perpetuate it, the names or a description of the persons fee the petitioner expects will be adverse parties and their addresses so far as known, and the names and addresses of the persons to be examined and the substance of the testimony which fee the petitioner expects to elicit from each, and shall ask for an order authorizing the petitioner to

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 1993

1651