Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 32-1-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, so as to provide that the definition of "other transportation purposes" or "other public transportation purposes" shall include "transportation enhancement activities" as that word is defined by federal law; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 32-1-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, is amended by striking paragraph (18) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (18) to read as follows:
"(18) 'Other transportation purposes' or 'other public transportation purposes' means any transportation facility designed to transport people or goods, including but not limited to railroads, port and harbor facilities, air transport and airport facilities, mass transportation facilities, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-1, ad transportation projects, as defined by subsection (h) of Section 2 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended^ and transportation enhancement activities, as defined in Section 101 of Title 23 of the United States Code. However, in no event and for no purpose shall the term 'other transportation purposes' or 'other public transportation purposes' be deemed to include coal slurry pipelines."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.