Compiler's Note
[…] 1661

no person shall solicit membership or participation in any such fund unless such person has an agent's license or a counselor's license issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated or except under certain other conditions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to group workers' compensation self-insurance funds, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-155, relating to admission of new members into such funds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-155. (a) No person shall solicit membership or participation in any fund unless such person:
(1) Has a valid agent's license for property and casualty insurance or a counselor's license issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33; or
(2) Is an officer, director, or employee of: (A) A professional association or trade association; or (B) A corporation with its income exempt pursuant to Section 115 of the United
States Internal Revenue Code. (b) After the inception date of a fund, prospective new members of the fund shall submit an application for membership to the board of the fund and to the Commissioner on a form prescribed by the Commissioner. The board of the fund or the administrator, with the approval of the board of the fund, shall establish the net worth of the fund and the proportionate share to be paid by each applicant to become a member of the fund. If the Commissioner does not disapprove the application of a prospective new member within 90 days, the applicant, upon payment to the fund of its proportionate share determined in accordance with this article, shall be authorized to become a member of the fund, to enter into the intrastate agreement with the other members of the fund, and to share the liabilities and assets of the fund in accordance with its bylaws and with the applicable provisions of this article. The board of the fund may take into consideration the loss ratio of a prospective member in establishing such member's proportionate share, provided that, notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, such prospective member's proportionate share shall be reasonable in relationship to the proportionate shares paid by the other members of the fund. Any group aggrieved by a determination of the board of the fund regarding the establishment of a member's proportionate share shall have the right to appeal such determination to the Commissioner."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.