Compiler's Note
[…] "(6) 'Community mental health center' means eat organized program fer the eare eatA treatment ef alcoholics, d*g dependent individuals, er drag abusef3 operated by a county beatd ef health ef a similar such program recognized by a county beafd-ef heaW* er the Department ef Human Resources and shall include ambulatory dfy detoxification centers, mcthadonc treatment centers, and drag counseling centers. 'Community service btiotlaer.d"' means the board so designated and established in Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this

1552

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 17.8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-7-61, relating to petitions for court ordered evaluations, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county beard ef health community service board for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county the boundaries of the community service board who is alleged by such application to be an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the county beard ef health community service board shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and".
Section 17.9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-101, relating to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: