Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) In all cases in which the commissioner is required by law to provide an opportu nity fe* protest to appeal, the assessment of a tax or license fee shall become final if no written protest appeal is filed by the taxpayer with the commissioner within 30 days of the date of the notice of assessment."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-46, relating to the contesting of certain assessments and license fees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-46 to read as follows:
"48-2-46. Any taxpayer may contest any proposed assessment or license fee made or determined by the commissioner by filing with the commissioner a written protest at any time within 30 days from the date of notice of the proposed assessment or license fee or within such other time limit as may be specified within the notice of proposed assessment or license fee, if a different time limit is specified. All protests shall be pre pared in the form and contain such information as the commissioner shall reasonably require and shall include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and his reasons for disputing the finding of the commissioner. The filing of a writ ten protest, a petition for redetermination of a deficiency, or a written request by the taxpayer for additional time for filing such a petition shall toll the period of limitations for making an assessment until the petition is denied by the commissioner or the request is withdrawn in writing by the taxpayer. In the event the taxpayer desires a con ference or hearing, the fact of such desire must be set out in the protest. The commis sioner shall grant a conference before his officers or agents as he may designate at a time he shall specify and shall make such reasonable rules governing the conduct of con ferences as he may deem proper. The discretion given in this Code section to the com missioner shall be reasonably exercised on all occasions."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-55, relating to attachment, garnishment, and levy with respect to taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

2608

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,