Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Pursuant to the authority of this subsection, members of any local board of edu cation who are required to be elected to such offices in nonpartisan primaries and elec tions, when such requirement is imposed by the terms of a local law which became effective before this subsection may become effective under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, shall continue to be elected in such nonpartisan primaries and elec tions, unless thereafter changed by local law."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-57, relating to organization of local boards of education, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-57. (a) Upon Unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, upon being called together by one of their number, the members of the local board shall organize by selecting one of their number as chairman,

2696

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

wno, unless otnerwisc provided by iocs! iflw ofj HS tne flusettce of iocflrt iflw, "oy locsl board policy, ahall chairperson to serve as such during the term for which he that person was chosen as a member of the local board.