Compiler's Note
[…] This Code section shall not be construed to affect any local legislation except where the local legislation provides for a salary lower than the salary provided in Code Sections 15-9-63, 15-9-64, this Code section, and Code Sections 15-9-66 and 15-9-67, in which event Code Sections 15-9-63, 15-9-64, this Code section, and Code Sections 15-9-66 and 15-9-67 shall prevail."

Section 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-16-20, relating to mini

mum annual salaries of sheriffs, by striking subsections (a) and (b) in their entirety and

inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows:

"(a) (1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary

of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county

in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of

1990 or any future such census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this

subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly

installments from the funds of his the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount

fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

O"

OCi ftQjiQJtQJ

<4p ilO jAvOC1J-.fU\fU\ O^cE?,^OCJ 7I ,\AJ\AJ

6,000 - 11,999

26,722.00 28,184.00

12,000 - 19,999 Qif\jltf\\jT\\jC\j\ ~ oin\)f\n3n\yn\j o^oo,j7QPQtQ7

20,639.00 32,365.00 oOo,coogo.AuAu QqcOjOQoQj.vA/Au

29,000 - 39,099 38,999