Compiler's Note
[…] Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-797, relating to building and loan association deposit insurance requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 7-1-797 to read as follows:

1842

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"7-1-797. (a) Every building and loan association shall be required to obtain deposit insurance satisfactory to the department before it may conduct business and accept deposits, except that building and loan associations which have had their deposit insurance coverage withdrawn or canceled may, in the discretion of the department, continue to accept deposits, provided that, within six months after withdrawal or cancellation of insurance, such associations shall obtain deposit insurance written by an insurance company authorized to transact business in this state and acceptable to the department or by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The department may, in its discretion, for cause shown, extend the time limitation in which deposit insurance must be obtained.
(b) Deposit insurance required to be obtained in subsection (a) of this Code section need not be in excess of amounts insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation er the Georgia Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation at the time the insurance is obtained; but, wherever the insurance coverage is, in the opinion of the department, less than amounts insured by the Federal Savings el Loan Insurance Corporation er tbe Georgia Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the building and loan association shall be required to post a sign in boldface print, in letters at least four inches high, at a conspicuous place near the entrance of such association, which states 'Deposits Not Insured' or 'Deposits Insured Up To (insert amount of deposit insurance).' Such wording shall also follow the name of the building and loan association wherever it is written or printed and shall be posted in writing which is easily legible in letters at least one inch high at each window or desk receiving deposits."