Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3, relating to required provisions of group life insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No policy of group insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in the opinion of the Commissioner are more favorable to the persons insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more favorable to the policyholder:
(1) A provision that the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of not less than 31 days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace period the death benefit coverage shall continue in force, unless the policyholder shall have given the insurer written notice of discontinuance in advance of the date of discontinuance and in accordance with the terms of the policy. The policy may provide that the policyholder shall be liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro rata premium for the time the policy was in force during such grace period;
(2) A provision that the validity of the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force for two years from its date of issue and that no statement made by any person insured under the policy relating to his or her insurability shall be used in contesting the validity of the insurance, with respect to which the statement was made, after the insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period of two years during such person's lifetime nor unless it is contained in a written instrument signed by him or her;
(3) A provision that a copy of the application, if any, of the policyholder shall be attached to the policy when issued, that all statements made by the policyholder or by the persons insured shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no statement made by any person insured shall be used in any contest unless a copy of the instrument containing the statement is or has been furnished to the person or to his or her beneficiary;