Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) At elections, any ballot marked by any other mark than a cross (X) or check (\/) mark in the spaces provided for that purpose shall be void and not counted; provided, however, that no vote recorded thereon shall be declared void because a cross (X)

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2689

or check (<J) mark thereon is irregular in form. A eresa {X} er cheek 4^} mark in the square opposite the name ef a political party er body in the party er hedy column ahatt be counted as a vote for every candidate ef- that party ef body ae marked, with the exception ef- candidates for the offices ef- presidential electors. A cross (X) or check (>/) mark in the square opposite the names of the nominees of a political party or body for the offices of President and Vice President shall be counted as a vote for every candidate of that party or body for the offices of presidential electors. Any erasure, mutiliation, er defective marking ef the straight party er body column at general elections shall tender the entire ofliiot void, unless trie eieccop rift9 properly indicoxed nis enoice top C8.ndict8.v69 tR dfty ether column, in which ease the vote er votes fer saeh candidates only shaH be counted. Any ballot indicating a write-in for any person whose name is not printed on the ballot and who properly gave notice of intent to run as a write-in candidate pursuant to Code Section 21-2-133 shall be counted as a vote for such person, if written in the proper space or spaces provided for that purpose, whether or not a cross (X) or check (/) mark is placed before the name of such person."