Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-23, relating to the designation of tag agents, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-2-23 to read as follows:
"40-2-23. (a) The tax collectors of the various counties of this state and the tax commissioners of those counties in which the duties of the tax collector are performed by a tax commissioner are made shall be designated as tag agents of the commissioner for the purpose of accepting applications for the registration of vehicles.
(b) The commissioner is authorized to further designate each such tag agent as a sales tax agent for the purpose of collecting sales and use tax with respect to the casual sale or casual use of a motor vehicle. For purposes of this Code section, 'casual sale' or 'casual use' means the sale of a motor vehicle by a person who is not regularly or sys tematically engaged in making retail sales of motor vehicles and the first use, consump tion, distribution, or storage for use or consumption of such motor vehicle purchased through a casual sale. As personal compensation for services rendered to the Department of Revenue with respect to the collection of such sales and use tax, each such designated tag agent shall be authorized to retain from such collection a fee of $200.00 per month. In any month in which an insufficient amount of such tax is collected to pay such fee, the amount of any such unpaid fee may be deferred until such month as sufficient col lections are made. Such compensation shall be in addition to any other compensation to which such tax collector or tax commissioner is entitled.
(c) The duties and responsibilities of such agents of the commissioner designated under this Code section shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of the county tax collectors and tax commissioners."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.