Compiler's Note
[…] In such instances, the board of tax assessors shall give notice of its intent to deny the exemption as required by Code Section 48-5-49, and the surviving spouse may make application for the amount of homestead exemption to which such applicant is entitled within 30 days from the date of the notice by the board of tax assessors."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to the creation of county boards of equalization and the review of property assessments, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (e)(2)(A) to read as follows:
"(A) An appeal shall be effected by filing with the county board of tax assessors a notice of appeal within 36 45 days from the date of mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306. A written objection to an assessment of real property received by a county board of tax assessors stating the location of the real property and the identifica tion number, if any, contained in the tax notice shall be deemed a notice of appeal by the taxpayer under the grounds listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection. A written objection to an assessment of personal property received by a county board of tax asses sors giving the account number, if any, contained in the tax notice and stating that the objection is to an assessment of personal property shall be deemed a notice of appeal by the taxpayer under the grounds listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection. The county board of tax assessors shall review the valuation or denial in question and, if any changes or corrections are made in the valuation or decision in question, the board shall send a notice of the changes or corrections to the taxpayer pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306. Such notice shall also explain the taxpayer's right to appeal to the county board of equalization as provided in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph if the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the changes or corrections made by the county board of tax asses sors."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and Section 1 of this Act shall be applicable to all executions issued for ad valorem taxes on or after July 1, 1993.