Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Has successfully completed a period of supervised field work experience at a recognized educational institution or a training program accredited as provided in paragraph (2) of this Code section. For an occupational therapist, a minimum of six months of supervised field work experience is required. For an occupational therapy assistant, a minimum of two months of supervised field work experience is required; and
(4) Has passed an examination as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-28-15, relating to exceptions, and inserting in its place the following paragraph:
"(3) Any person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate in occupational therapy in an educational program which is approved by the American Occupational Therapy Association m collaboration with th American Medical Association accredited by a recognized accrediting agency acceptable to the board and if such person is designated by a title which clearly indicates his such person's status as a student or trainee;".
Section 3.1. Said chapter is further amended by striking "; or" from paragraph (6) of Code Section 43-28-15, relating to exceptions, and inserting a semicolon in its place, by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) of said Code section and inserting "; or" in its place, and by adding immediately thereafter the following:
"(8) Persons registered as rehabilitation suppliers by the Georgia Board of Workers' Compensation, including those registered before July 1, 1992, but only when practicing rehabilitation counseling as a designated principal rehabilitation supplier pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 34 and only so long as they do not use any titles other than titles describing the certifications or licenses ihey are required to hold under Code Section 34-9-200.1."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: