Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The committee shall submit to the membership of the General Assembly within one week of the convening of each regular session of the General Assembly a list of all programs included in the continuation budget report for each department examined as well as actions recommended, if any, by the committee.
(d) It is the intent of this Code section to examine all state departments not less than once every five years."
Section 6. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-78, relating to submission of agency budget estimates and review of budget estimates by the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-78 to read as follows:
"45-12-78. (a) Not later than September 1 of each year, the head of each budget unit, other than the General Assembly and the judiciary, shall submit to the Office of Planning and Budget estimates of the financial requirements of his the budget unit for the next fiscal year, on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the Office of Plan ning and Budget, with such explanatory data as is required by the Office of Planning and Budget. Such submission shall utilize such budget classes and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the Governor. The head of a budget unit also may submit ael such additional data as he wiohcs te submit is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each bud get unit for which a board or commission is constituted.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the budget estimates for the General Assembly, including all the legislative agencies, shall be prepared by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate and such other legislative officers as appropriate and shall be submitted to the director of the budget at the same time as other budget estimates are submitted. The Department of Audits and Accounts, for the purpose of this part, is a legislative agency and shall be construed in all respects as such; and the budget estimate for said department shall be prepared by the state auditor and shall be included in the budget report without revision and shall not be subject to review or control by the Office of Planning and Budget. The director of the Fiscal Division of the Department of Administrative Services shall assist in the preparation of these budget estimates, if requested. Effective with the budget estimates for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1985, the budget estimates for the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate shall be prepared by the Senate; the budget estimates for the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and