Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Any local rules or ordinances in effect prior to February 1^ 1993, will be exempt from the provisions of this Code section. In the event that the local rule or ordinance is amended, suspended, rescinded, or rendered, in whole or in part, ineffective by a court decision, the exemption provided in this subsection shall not apply and provisions of this Code section shall apply. W (i) A person convicted of violating subsection 4a) of this Code section shall be punished by a fine of not less than $10.00 nor more than $100.00."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-12-170, relating to definitions, by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) and inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Minor' means any person who is under the age of W 18 years."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-171, relating to prohibited acts, and inserting in their places new paragraphs to read as follows: