Compiler's Note
[…] Bank holding companies whose banking subsidiaries consist in part or entirely of building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, state savings and loan associations, or federal savings banks shall have the same but no greater rights and limitations under this part as bank holding companies whose banking subsidiaries consist solely of banks as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 7-1-620."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-793, relating to the investment trust or public funds in insured deposits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 7-1-793 to read as follows:
"7-1-793. Administrators, executors, guardians, trustees, and other fiduciaries of every kind and nature; insurance companies; charitable, educational, eleemosynary, and public corporations and organizations; municipalities and other public corporations and bodies; and public officials are authorized to invest funds held by them, without any order of any court, in deposits in building and loan associations or savings and loan associations which are insured by the Federal Savings a*d Loan Insurance Corporation fa the Georgia Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation under a federal deposit insurance program; and, to the extent of such insurance, such investments shall be deemed and held to be legal investments for such funds."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-797, relating to building and loan association deposit insurance requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 7-1-797 to read as follows:

1842

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,