Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions regarding workers' compensation, is amended by strik ing paragraph (2) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2531

"(2) 'Employee' means every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer; and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, minors are included even though working in violation of any child labor law or other similar statute; provided, however, that noth ing contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing or altering any such law or statute. Any reference to any employee who has been injured shall, if the employee dies, include his legal representatives, dependents, and other persons to whom compen sation may be payable pursuant to this chapter. All firefighters, law enforcement person nel, and personnel of emergency management or civil defense agencies, emergency medical services, and rescue organizations whose compensation is paid by the state or any county or municipality, regardless of the method of appointment, and all full-time county employees and employees of elected salaried county officials are specifically included in this definition. There shall also be included within such term any volunteer firelighter of any county or municipality of this state, but only for services rendered in
such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Section 38-3-36 and only if the govern ing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer firefighters; any volun
teer law enforcement personnel of any county or municipality of this state who are certi
fied by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, for volunteer law enforcement services rendered in such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Sec tion 38-3-36 and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which