Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-3-36, relating to salvage certificates of title, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-3-36. (a) (1) Any registered owner or authorized agent of a registered owner who in any manner sells or disposes of any motor vehicle as scrap metal or parts only or who scraps, dismantles, or demolishes a motor vehicle shall within 72 hours mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation.

1516

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(2) (A) The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of the front clip assembly, which includes the fenders, hood, and bumper; the rear clip assembly, which includes the quarter panels and the floor panel assembly; the top assembly, excluding a soft top; the frame; and a complete side, which includes the fenders, door, and quarter panel shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation.
(B) A motor vehicle owner who retains possession of a damaged vehicle which is a salvage motor vehicle as defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 40-3-2 shall surrender the license plates and registration for such vehicle, shall not operate such vehicle upon the roads of this state, and shall not sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of such vehicle prior to obtaining a salvage certificate of title for such vehicle.
{B} (C) Any insurance company which acquires a damaged motor vehicle by virtue of having paid a total loss claim shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation. In every case in which a total loss claim is paid and the insurance company does not acquire such damaged motor vehicle, the insurance company paying such total loss clainij the vehicle owner, and the lienholder or security interest holder, as applicable, shall notify the commiasienef and the ewnef
Of tftC pftyUlC fit Or ft LOtfll 1O89 Clflirftr .TrFlOF cO pflyR1C HI Or 9UCn Clflllfty tllC 1 fl 9UF ELHC6