Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48-13-6 48-13-17."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-23, relating to the applicability of county or municipal license, occupational, or professional taxes, and inserting a new section to read as follows:
"43-40-23. No county or municipal corporation shall levy or collect any fixed amount license, occupational, or professional tax upon real estate brokers, except as provided for in Code Section 48-18-6 48-13-17."