Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The amounts provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-88 and Code Sec tions 15-6-89 and 15-10-105, as increased by subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-88, shall be increased by 6 percent per each four-year term ef office multiplying said amounts by the percentage which equals 5 percent times the number of completed fouryear terms of office served by any clerk after December 31, 1976, figured at th end effective the first day of January following the completion of each such period of ser vice."

Section 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-9-63, relating to mini

mum salaries for judges of the probate courts, by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and

inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) (1) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual sal

ary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the pop

ulation of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States

decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Each such judge of the probate

court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the

funds of his or her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0 -- 5,999.........................................................................................$ 16,402.00 17,921.00

6,000 -- 11,999................................................................................... 20,337.00 24,610.00