Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to offenses resulting in mandatory suspension of a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the fol lowing offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; {3}--Manslaughter resulting frem the operation of a vehicle; {3} (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; f4) (3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270; {&) (4) Racing on highways and streets; {6} (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or trft (6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-55, relating to implied consent to chemical tests, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the follow ing: