Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor pools, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-10-1, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Work-site employer' means any business entity or employing unit with which a labor pool contracts or otherwise agrees to furnish temporary workers for short-term assignments of casual labor."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-10-2, relating to prohibited acts or practices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-10-2. A labor pool or work-site employer shall be prohibited from engaging in any of the following acts or practices:
(1) Charging a temporary employee a rental fee or any other type of fee for supplying any type of equipment to be used by the temporary employee in performing a work assignment;
(2) Charging a temporary employee a transportation fee for the transporting of such employee from the business premises of the labor pool or other point of embarkation to or from a work assignment; er
(3) Failing to inform a person who is to be placed on a work assignment involving exposure to hazardous chemicals that such assignment involves the exposure of such person to hazardous chemicals and failing to obtain such person's consent on the form described in Code Section 34-10-37;

1526

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(4) Failing to provide a pay stub or register to the temporary employee to indicate the number of hours worked, the rate of pay, and any deduction therefrom; or
(5) Paying a temporary employee in any medium other than cash or check; provided, however, that any check must be redeemable at full value."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-10-3, relating to consent forms for exposure to hazardous chemicals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: