Compiler's Note
[…] Representative Jones of the 71st moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 13 as follows:
On page 3 line 23 insert the word "landline" between the words "a" and "telephone,"
and
On page 3 line 31 insert the word "landline" between the words "a" and "telephone".

The following amendment was read:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 1993

2007

Representative Mueller of the 152nd moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 13 as follows:
Add a new Section 5 as follows:
Section 5. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bailable offenses, procedure for establishing bail, and appeal bonds, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
(1) Treason;
(2) Murder;
(3) Rape;
(4) Aggravated sodomy;
(5) Armed robbery;
(6) Aircraft hijacking;
(7) Aggravated child molestation;
(8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or possessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
(9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana; B.HU
(10) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection?;
(11) Stalking; and
(12) Aggravated stalking."
Renumber remaining Sections accordingly.

On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: