Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) It shall permit each elector, at ether than primaries, te vote a straight party or feedy ticket, with th exception ef candidates for the offices ef presidential electors, ene operation; in one operation, to vote for all the candidates of one party or body for presidential electors; and; m ene operation, te vete for att the candidates ef- one party OP oody IOP cvepy onice to DC voted IOP except those offices us to wriicn Ae votes lop individual candidates and the offices ef- presidential electors;".

2688

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot labels generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g) The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column; te the left Of top ot WHICH sfifl.il i&e s stPfli^nt pdFty or body lever oy incft119 ot wnictt ftii electOF mcty^ tR one operfltioiij vote lor 911 trie c&ndidftte3 ot tftftt porty OP Docty ior every otnce to
names of candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order pre scribed by subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the candidates of political par ties and bodies shall be arranged according to the priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. When voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged horizontally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear within the same vertical lines. The names of all candidates for the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court shall appear on a separate portion of the voting machine in the form and arrangement prescribed in Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'"
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 21-2-350, relating to general requirements as to vote recorders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows: