Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended in Code Section 43-40-18, relating to management of real estate brokering firms and licensed affiliates, by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48-13-6 48-13-17."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-23, relating to the applicability of county or municipal license, occupational, or professional taxes, and inserting a new section to read as follows: