Compiler's Note
[…] Each dealer shatt be allowed a deduction ef- & percent 0r trie tmoun$ due, out only IT trie fl.mount WQS no* uciincjuciit ftv WIG time" ot pQyiuciitr Except as te rate, the The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the require ments specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal excise tax levies on public accommodations charges for the promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or munici pality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 5 percent. A county or munici pality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (3)) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent for the purpose of: (A) promoting tourism, conven tions, and trade shows; (B) supporting a facility owned or operated by a state authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes; (C) supporting a facility owned or operated by a local government or local authority for con vention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes, if a written agreement to provide such support was in effect on January 1, 1987, and if such facility is substantially completed and in operation prior to July 1, 1987; (D) supporting a facil ity owned or operated by a local government or local authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes if construction of such facility is funded or was funded prior to July 1, 1990, in whole or in part by a grant of state funds or is funded on or after July 1, 1990, in whole or substantially by an appropriation of state funds; or (E) supporting a facility owned by a local government or local author ity for convention and trade show purposes and any other similar or related purposes if construction of such facility is substantially funded or was substantially funded on or after February 28, 1985, by a special county 1 percent sales and use tax authorized by Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48, as amended and if such facility was substantially com pleted and in operation prior