Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 15-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to place of sessions and terms of court of the Supreme Court, so as to provide that no judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term; to provide that disposition of first-term cases may be made during any nonterm periods; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 15-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to place of sessions and terms of court of the Supreme Court, is amended by striking subsection (c) of said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the September term shall end on December 20 and the April term shall end on July 31. No judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of first-term cases may be made during nonterm periods."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, by substitute.