Compiler's Note
[…] "(6) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the care and treatment of alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug abusers operated by a county board ef health er a similar such program recognized by a county beafd- ef health er the Department ef Human Resources and shall include ambulatory day detoxification centers, mcthadonc treatment centers, ad d*g counseling centers community service board or other appropriate public provider."
Section 17.8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-7-61, relating to petitions for court ordered evaluations, and inserting in its place the following:

2110

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county beafd ef health community mental health center for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the county beatd of health community mental health center shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and".
Section 17.9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-101, relating to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: