Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Perpetuation by action. This Code section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an action to perpetuate testimony."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 9-11-28, relating to persons before whom depositions may be taken, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-11-28. (a) Within the United States and its possessions. Within the United States or within a territory or insular possession subject to the dominion of the United States, depositions shall be taken before an officer authorized to administer oaths by the laws of the United States or by the laws of the place where the examination is held or before a perseft court reporter appointed by the court in which the action is pending or, if within this state, before a certified court reporter or as otherwise provided by the

1652

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

rules of the Board of Court Reporting. A person so appointed has power to administer oaths and take testimony.
(b) In foreign countries. In a foreign state or country depositions shall be taken on notice before a secretary of embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice-consul, or consular agent of the United States, or before such person or officer as may be appointed by commission or under letters rogatory.