Compiler's Note
[…] (d) A juvenile court shall not be required to make an order of disposition pursuant to this Code section regarding a child who is discharged from a facility in which the child was hospitalized or habilitated pursuant to Chapter 3j 4j or 7 of Title 37 unless the child is to be discharged into the physical custody of any person who had such cus tody when the court made its most recent finding that such child was deprived."

2232

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 2. Code Section 16-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of force in defense of self or others, is amended by adding at the end a new subsec tion to read as follows:
"(d) In a prosecution for murder or manslaughter, if a defendant raises as a defense a justification provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, the defendant, in order to establish the defendant's reasonable belief that the use of force or deadly force was immediately necessary, may be permitted to offer:
(1) Relevant evidence that the defendant had been the victim of acts of family vio lence or child abuse committed by the deceased, as such acts are described in Code Sections 19-13-1 and 19-15-1, respectively; and
(2) Relevant expert testimony regarding the condition of the mind of the defend ant at the time of the offense, including those relevant facts and circumstances relat ing to the family violence or child abuse that are the bases of the expert's opinion."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: