Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL

To amend Article 3 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the compensation of probate court judges, so as to raise the minimum annual salary of the judges of the probate court; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-

tated, relating to the compensation of probate court judges, is amended by striking subsec-

tion (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries of probate court

judges, which reads as follows:

"(a) (1) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual sal-

ary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the pop-

ulation of the county in which he serves, as determined by the United States

decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Each such judge of the probate

court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the

funds of his county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0 5,999..........................................................................................................$ 15,402.00

6,000 11,999.................................................................................................... 20,337.00