Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended in Code Section 19-9-3, relating to discretion of the court in custody disputes, by adding a new subsection at the end thereof to read as follows:
"(e) Upon the filing of an action for a change of child custody, the court may in its discretion change the terms of custody on a temporary basis pending final judgment on such issue. Any such award of temporary custody shall not constitute an adjudication of the rights of the parties."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding after Code Section 19-11-9.1 a new Code Section 19-11-9.2 to read as follows: