Compiler's Note
[…] 2324

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(c) The income deduction order under subsection (a) of this Code section is effective immediately unless the court upon good cause shown finds that the income deduction shall be effective upon a delinquency in an amount equal to one month's support or a written agreement is reached between both parties which provides for an alternative arrangement."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (e) of Code Section 19-6-33, relating to notice and service of income deduction orders, which reads as follows:
"The notice to payor shall contain only information necessary for the payor to comply with the income deduction order. The notice shall:", and inserting in its place the following:"
"The notice to payor shall contain only information necessary for the payor to comply with the income deduction order. The payor shall have the duties, penalties, and rights specified in the notice. The notice shall:".