Compiler's Note
[…] Section 14. Code Section 21-5-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for purposes of Chapter 5 of Title 21, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(F) Every elected county official; every elected county er area seheel superintenden% and every elected member of a county e* area local board of education; and".

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2661

Section 15. Code Section 45-2-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons ineligible for public office, is amended by striking paragraph (7) thereof and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(7) A person who has not been a bona fide citizen of the county in which fee that person shall be elected or appointed at least 12 months prior to his that person's elec tion or appointment and who is not a qualified voter entitled to vote; provided, however, that ay persea whe shall have been bona fide citizen f county fta iS months shall be eligible te be elected er appointed as county school superintendent even though said person nifty not reside tft triftt pftrt 'Of tne county wnicn v& under tne supePviSIOH ^i trie county superintendent r scnoois tnd ts ineiigiDie T> vote m tne election tor sucn supcfTM intcndcnt of schools; or no prior state or county residency requirement shall be applica ble to any appointed local superintendent of schools; or".
Section 16. This Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval except that Sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 shall become effective January 1, 1994, and except that Sections 10, 11, 13, and 14 shall become effective January 1, 1997.