Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 1993

2059

to provide for a definition of the term "trade secret"; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to open and public meetings of governmental bodies, is amended by striking Code Section 50-14-6, which reads as follows:
"50-14-6. Any person knowingly and willfully conducting or participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-14-6. Reserved."