Compiler's Note
[…] Upon such request for a change in plate for a discharged member of the National Guard or a newly enlisted member of the National Guard, the commanding officer shall furnish such member with a copy of his letter to the commissioner requesting the appropriate change in plate, which copy of such letter may be used by such member pending the issuance of the new plate."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (11) of Code Section 40-3-2, relating to the definition of salvage motor vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-3-2. (11) 'Salvage motor vehicle' means any motor vehicle: (A) Which has been damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable con
dition would require the replacement of two or more major component parts bat shall not HieflR ftny sucn motor vcnicie wtticii rift9 TJCCH repfliped find tne title to wnicii is net transferred as a result of saeh damage er repair;
\oj--Wnicn nfls been flccjuiped by dR insuponce compftiiy fts tttc result ot trie veiiMHc s Dcin^ d&mA^Cd to tne extent tri&t tts PCstoPQ11on to dfi operdDie cond111on weakl require the replacement of- twe or ere flftaje* component parts;
{} (B) For which an insurance company has paid a total loss claim and the vehi cle has not been repaired, regardless of the extent of damage to such vehicle or the number of major component parts required to repair such vehicle, but shall not mean or include any stolen motor vehicle for which as insurance company paid a total less dai and wiieh was subsequently recovered undamaged or damaged only te the extent that its restoration te tat operable condition would net require the replacement of twe er mere ajer component parts and which has the manufacturer^ vehicle iden tification number plate intact; which has been recovered with the public manufactur er's vehicle identification number plate intact and the vehicle:
(i) Is undamaged;
(ii) Has only cosmetic damage; or (iii) Has been damaged but only to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition will not require the replacement of two or more major compo nent parts; 4f)$ (C) Which is an imported motor vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a certificate of title. The term salvage motor vehicle shall not include any motor vehicle for which a total loss claim has been paid which vehicle has sustained only cosmetic damage from causes other than fire or flood."

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2613