Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 15-2-4, relating to place of sessions

MONDAY, MARCH 22, 1993

2189

and terms of court of the Supreme Court, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the September term shall end on December 20 and the April term shall end on July 31. No judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of first-term cases may be made during nonterm periods."