Compiler's Note
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'employee' shall include any and all directors, officers, employees, retired employees, or the dependents of such persons."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-24-6, relating to the consent of the insured to the insurance contract, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) As used in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the term 'employee' shall include any and all directors, officers, employees, retired employees, or the dependents of such persons."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-27-1, relating to group requirements generally, a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:
"(9) SPECIAL EMPLOYEE GROUPS. A corporation or a trustee of a trust established by a corporation which has an insurable interest in employees pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-3 and authority to effectuate insurance on employees pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of Code Section 33-24-6 may establish an employee group to effectuate group life insurance policies on employees when such corporation or trustee of a trust is providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees, provided that the premium for such group policies is wholly paid by the corporation or trustee of the trust and the proceeds of such policies are used to provide supplemental funding for such employee benefit plans."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3, relating to required provisions of group life insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: