Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-12-4, relating to the designation of trust companies as depositories, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation prescribe the methods by which book-entry securities may be accepted as securities required or permitted by law."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-3, relating to insurable interest in policies of personal insurance, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A corporation, foreign or domestic, has an insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability of any of its directors, officers, or employees or the directors, officers, or employees of any of its subsidiaries or any other person whose death or physical or mental disability might cause financial loss to the corporation; or, pursuant to any contractual arrangement with any shareholder concerning the reacquisition of shares owned by him or her at the time of his or her death or disability, on the life or physical or mental ability of that shareholder for the purpose of carrying out such contractual arrangement; or, pursuant to any contract obligating the corporation as part of compensation arrangements or pursuant to a contract obligating the corporation as guarantor or surety, on the life of the principal obligor. The trustee of a trust established by a corporation for the sole benefit of the corporation has the same insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability of any person as does the corporation. The trustee of

1776

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees of the corporation or its affiliates and acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to such employees, retired employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries has an insurable interest in the lives of employees for whom such benefits are to be provided. As used in this subsection, the term 'employee' shall include any and all directors, officers, employees, retired employees, or the dependents of such persons."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-24-6, relating to the consent of the insured to the insurance contract, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: