Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child support and alimony generally, is amended by striking Code Section 19-6-1, relating to the definition, authorization, and determination of alimony, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 19-6-1 to read as follows:
"19-6-1. (a) Alimony is an allowance out of one party's estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately. It is either temporary or permanent.
{b} A party shall et be entitled te alimony if- it is established by a- preponderance of- the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party's adultety ef desertion, fe aH eases i which alimony is sought, the eettrt shall receive evidence
Or tnC IftCm&l CflUSC Or tuQ 86 p LPfltlOH CVGH tflOU|Jfl OU6 OP DOt-fl Ox ttlC J^CtfblGS fllfly &x9O

{e) (b) In all ether cases in which alimony is sought, alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the otherj including any adultery prior to the separation or desertion of either party. The court shall also receive evidence of the factual cause of the separation of the parties in all cases in which alimony is sought regardless of the grounds upon which a divorce is sought or granted by the court.
W (c) Should either party die prior to the court's order on the issue of alimony, any rights of the other party to alimony shall survive and be a lien upon the estate of the deceased party.