Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to occupational therapists, is amended by striking Code Section 43-28-8, relating to license requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-28-8. No person shall: (1) Practice occupational therapy; and or (2) Hold himself or herself out as an occupational therapist or an occupational
therapy assistant or as being able to render occupational therapy services in this state unless that person is licensed in accordance with this chapter."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-28-9, relating to qualifications for licensing, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) An applicant applying for a license as an occupational therapist or as an occupational therapy assistant shall file written application, on forms provided by the board, showing to the satisfaction of the board that he such applicant meets the following requirements:
(1) Is of good moral character;

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17, 1993

1989

(2) Has successfully completed the academic requirements of an educational program in occupational therapy recognized by the board, with concentration in biological or physical science, psychology, and sociology and with education in selected manual skills. For an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant, such a program shall be accredited by the American Occupational Therapy Association w collaboratiea with the American Medical Association a recognized accrediting agency accept-
flu1C TO tflG DOOTQ- r OF fttt OCCllpflLlOflfll tllGFflpy ft3S19tftRt, SUCn ft pFOFfllB 8lift11 6fc
approved by the American Occupational Therapy Association. Other comparable educational programs such as those approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists may be recognized by the board upon evaluation of detailed program and course content;
(3) Has successfully completed a period of supervised field work experience at a recognized educational institution or a training program accredited as provided in paragraph (2) of this Code section. For an occupational therapist, a minimum of six months of supervised field work experience is required. For an occupational therapy assistant, a minimum of two months of supervised field work experience is required; and
(4) Has passed an examination as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-28-15, relating to exceptions, and inserting in its place the following paragraph: