Compiler's Note
[…] "(2.1) 'Distribution paid or credited' shall mean any disbursement of funds or recog nition or assignment of interest in proceeds or property of a partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which is passed through to the members and which may be subject to Georgia income tax."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding two new paragraphs immedi ately following paragraph (6) of Code Section 48-7-100, relating to definitions regarding current income tax payment, to be designated paragraphs (6.1) and (6.2), to read as fol lows:
"(6.1) 'Member' shall mean partner, shareholder, or other person to whom the taxpaying obligation of the partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company falls.

2300

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(6.2) 'Nonresident' shall mean an individual member who resides outside this state and a foreign or domestic corporate member whose headquarters or principal place of business is located outside this state."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof, to be designated Code Section 48-7-128, to read as follows: