Compiler's Note
[…] Section 17.1. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitalization of mentally ill persons, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the care and treatment of the mentally ill operated by a county beatd ef health er similar program recognized by a county beafd- ef health er the Department ef- Human Resources community service board or other appropriate public provider."
Section 17.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-3-61, relating to court ordered evaluation, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county bea*d ef health community mental health center for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the county befd ef health community mental health center shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and".
Section 17.3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-101, relating to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: