Compiler's Note
[…] The state board shall provide for the development and implementation by July 1, 1989, of a state-wide uniform annual evaluation instrument for each classification of professional personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. All such instruments shall be field tested and revised to meet established measurement criteria designed to provide for validity and reliability."
Section 13.1. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-1160, relating to local boards determining school law controversies, and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) The procedures provided in subsections (a) through (e) of this Code section shall not be applicable to handicapped children when a hearing is necessary to decide a com plaint made under the Education for All Handicapped Children Act of 1975. The state board shall promulgate by rules and regulations an impartial due process procedure for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law and a appealo procedure with respect to handi capped children as such term is defined by the state board. Any tribunal which the state board shall empower to hear such cases shall have the power to summon witnesses and take testimony as such tribunal deems it necessary. In promulgating such rules and reg ulations, the state board shall consult with local boards of education and other local school officials in order to establish procedures required by this subsection which will coordinate, to the extent practicable, with the administrative practices of such local boards."
Section 14. Code Section 21-5-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for purposes of Chapter 5 of Title 21, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows: