Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county boards of health, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-3-2, relating to composition of the county boards of health, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) One member to be appointed by the governing authority of the county shall be a consumer, a representative of a consumer, or a person from an advocacy agency or group, which member will represent on the board the county's consumers of mental health, mental retardation, ad aubstancc abase health services;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-3-4, relating to powers of county boards of health, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (6) to read as follows: