Compiler's Note
[…] The various schedules included in the annual operating budget shall govern the approved expenditures for the applicable object class and shall ensure that these expenditures conform to both the letter and the intent of approved appropriations Acts. The Governor through the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct to be made such changes in the submitted annual operating budget as the Gover nor deems necessary to bring the annual operating budget into conformity with approved appropriations Acts."
Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-82, relating to the filing of quarterly work programs and their review and approval by the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-82 to read as follows:
"45-12-82. The Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, shall require each budget unit, other than those of the legislative branch and the judicial branch, to

2516

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

file quarterly periodic work programs with the Office of Planning and Budget net later
l>nin liny CtftyS OCIOFC tnC DC1nmng Oi CELCn QH&TtP 'Of twC CfliCnCrflF y^ ^^ fl-t SUCI1 tllH6
as the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct. As provided in Code Section 45-12-83, no allotment of funds shall be approved for any budget unit until such budget unit has filed a quarterly periodic work program with the Office of Planning and Budget and the quarterly periodic work program has been approved by the Governor. The work program shall be presented on forms prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget and shall contain such information as the Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, may require. The work program shall include the amount of the portion of the appropri ation required for the quarter's period's expenditures based on the budget prepared as provided in this part. Quarterly Periodic work programs may be amended from time to time in such manner as the Office of Planning and Budget may require. A duplicate copy of all of the quarterly periodic work programs and any amendments thereto shall be filed simultaneously with the Office of Planning and Budget, the director of the Fis cal Division of the Department of Administrative Services, the state auditor, and the Comptroller General^ and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst."