Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-44, relating to the cancellation of insurance policies generally, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) (1) When Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection with regard to policies of workers' compensation insurance, when a policy is canceled for failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums for a policy or any installment of premiums due, whether payable directly to the insurer or indirectly to the agent, or when a policy that has been in effect for less than 60 days is canceled for any reason, the notice requirements of this Code section may be satisfied by delivering or mailing written notice to the named insured and any lienholder, where applicable, at least ten days prior to the effective date of cancellation in lieu of the number of days' notice otherwise required by this Code section.
(2) With regard to policies of workers' compensation insurance, the notice requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be satisfied only by the dispatching

1690

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

of such notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. The insurer shall retain the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such notice."