Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the qualified jobs were established, but the credit established by this Code section taken in any one taxable year shall be limited to an amount not greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer's state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from operations in this state for that taxable year."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 48-7-86, relating to penalty for failure to pay or for underpayment of income taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

2074

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(f) If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, an amount equal to 50 percent of the underpayment shall be added to the tax. This amount shall be in lieu of any amount determined under subsection W (e) of this Code section. If any penalty is assessed under this subsection for an underpayment of tax which is required to be shown on a return, no penalty under Code Section 48-7-57 or subsection (a) of this Code section shall be assessed with respect to the same underpayment."
Section 4. Section 1, Section 3, this section, and Section 5 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and Section 1 of this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after that date.