Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of taxation, so as to authorize the state revenue commissioner to release or subordinate all or a portion of certain property subject to a state lien; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-2-58, relating to release of property subject to a state tax lien, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-58 to read as follows:
"48-2-58. (a) The commissioner, upon the taxpayer's providing security sufficient to protect the state's interest and with the consent of the Attorney General, may release some or all of the property of a taxpayer which is subject to a state tax lien when the legality of the assessment which is the basis of the lien is being litigated.
(b) The commissioner may release or subordinate all or any portion of the property subject to a state tax lien if the commissioner determines that the tax, interest, and penalties are sufficiently secured by a lien on other property or through other security or that the release, partial release, or subordination of such lien will not endanger or jeopardize the collection of amounts due."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 113, nays 2.