Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 12 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to returns of elections and primaries, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of voting materials to the clerk of superior court, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-2-500. Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used, unused, and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used, one copy of oaths of poll officers, one

MONDAY, MARCH 22, 1993

2213

copy of the numbered lists of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. The clerkj county records manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents under seal2 {unless otherwise directed by the superior court^ for at least 24 months, after which they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved in the office of the clerkj county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury2 and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by eewt order of the superior court."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and ruled not germane: