Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The members of the committee shall receive the allowances authorized for legisla tive members of legislative committees. The funds necessary to pay such allowances shall come from funds appropriated to the House of Representatives and the Senate."
Section 18. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to legislative procedures for fiscal legislation, is amended by striking Code Section 28-5-42, relating to introduction of bills and fiscal notes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 28-5-42 to read as follows:
"28-5-42. (a) Any bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commis sion, or other state agency must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any session. The sponsor of such legislation must request a fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits by December 1 of the year preced ing the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced. Any general bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level of counties and municipalities must be introduced no later than the twentieth day of any session. This article shall not apply to any local bill affecting a county or munici pality which must be advertised in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 28-1-14, relating to the advertisement of local legislation.