Compiler's Note
[…] 2564

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduc tion of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, Code Section 48-9-14 and sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, report ing, and paying the amount due.