Compiler's Note
[…] Section 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (1) of Code Section 33-10-13, relating to the valuation of reserves for life insurance policies, to read as follows:
"(1) The Commissioner shall promulgate a regulation containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of accident and sickness and disability plans and shall promulgate a regulation to implement subsection (b.l) of this Code section. Such regulations shall conform to national standards as set by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) No notice of cancellation of a policy as to which this Code section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code Section 33-24-44. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for such cancellation as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
(2) After coverage under a policy to which this Code section applies has been in effect more than 60 days or after the effective date of a renewal policy to which this Code section applies, a notice of cancellation may be issued only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of premium; (B) Discovery of fraud, concealment of material fact, or material misrepresentation made by or with the knowledge of the insured in obtaining the policy, continuing the policy, or presenting a claim under the policy; (C) The occurrence of a change in the risk which substantially increases any hazard the policy insures against; or (D) The insured violates any of the material terms or conditions of the policy."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-25-8, relating to the right of a person to return a policy or contract of life insurance and receive a premium refund, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-25-8 to read as follows: