Compiler's Note
[…] If, under the laws of any other state, a vehicle has been declared to be nonrebuildable, the commissioner shall not issue any certificate of title for such vehicle and the vehicle shall not be used for any purpose except parts. (f) (1) Motorcycles shall be exempt from the salvage laws of this state.
(2) Motor vehicles which have been altered by the installation of a glider kit shall be issued a certificate of title containing the word 'rebuilt.'"
Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-3-56, relating to satisfaction of security interests and liens, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Except for liens and security interests listed on certificates of title for mobile homes, cranes, or vehicles which weigh more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, which shall be satisfied only in conformity with subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, any lien or security interest shall be considered satisfied and release shall not be required after ten years from the date of issuance of a title on which such lien or security interest is listed. None of the provisions of this Code section shall preclude the perfection of a new lien or security agreement, or the perfection of an extension of a lien or security agreement beyond a period of ten years, by application for a new certificate of title on which such lien or security agreement is listed. In order to provide for the continuous perfection of a lien or security interest originally entered into for a period of more than ten years for a vehicle other than a etef mobile home, crane, or vehicle which weighs more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, an application for a second title on which the lien or security interest is listed must be submitted to the commissioner before ten years from the date of the original title on which such lien or security interest is listed. Otherwise the lien or security interest shall be perfected as of the date of receipt of the application by the commissioner."
Section 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representative Purcell of the 147th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 164 as follows: