Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by striking subparagraph (b)(8)(A) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to income taxation of corporations, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (b)(8)(A) to read as follows:
"(A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986:
(i) Qualified electing fund income; (ii) Subpart F income; and (iii) Income attributable to an increase in United States property by a controlled foreign corporation. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income; and".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-40, to be designated Code Section 48-7-40.1, to read as follows: