Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1993

1831

"free look" notice for the return of life insurance contracts and refunding of premiums; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by adding between subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 33-10-13, relating to the valuation of reserves for life insurance policies, a new subsection (b.l) to read as follows:
"(b.l) (1) This subsection shall become operative on December 31, 1994. (2) Every life insurance company doing business in this state shall annually submit
the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions which satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with applicable laws of this state. The Commissioner by regulation as provided in subsection (1) of this Code section shall define the specific elements of this opinion.
(3) (A) Every life insurance company, except as may be exempted by regulation as provided in subsection (1) of this Code section, shall also annually include in the opinion required by paragraph (2) of this subsection an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts, when considered in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but not limited to, the investment earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to the received and retained under the policies and contracts, make adequate provisions for the company's obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited to, the benefits under and expenses associated with the policies and contracts.
(B) Regulations as provided in subsection (1) of this Code section shall provide for a transition period for establishing any higher reserves which the qualified actuary may deem necessary in order to render the opinion required by this paragraph. (4) Each opinion required by paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be governed by the following provisions: