Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Chapter 38 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, is amended by striking paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-38-7, relating to the powers and duties of the association generally, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:
"(9) The contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer for which the association becomes or may become liable shall be as great as, but no greater than, the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer would have been in the absence of an insolvency, unless such obligations are reduced as permitted by paragraph (4) of this Code section. With respect to any one contract holder covered by an unallocated annuity contract, the association shall be liable for not more than $5 million in benefits irrespective of the number of such contracts held by that contract holder. With respect to any other cov ered policy, the aggregate liability of the association on any one life shall not exceed $100,000.00 with respect to the payment of cash values or $300,000.00 for all benefits including cash values; provided, however, that with respect to claims under policies written to provide benefits as required under Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to worker's

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 1993

2533

compensation, such claims shall be in the full amount as provided by such chapter: and".
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted: