Compiler's Note
[…] Section 14. Code Section 21-5-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for purposes of Chapter 5 of Title 21, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(F) Every elected county official; every elected county ef area school superintend ent; and every elected member of a county er area local board of education; and".
Section 15. Code Section 45-2-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons ineligible for public office, is amended by striking paragraph (7) thereof and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:

1856

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(7) A person who has not been a bona fide citizen of the county in which he that person shall be elected or appointed at least 12 months prior to his that person's election or appointment and who is not a qualified voter entitled to vote; provided, however,
be eligible te be elected er appointed as county school superintendent even though said person m&y not reside us tfiftt p&rt of tne county wnicii ~ts under tne supervision of the county superintendent of scnoois &nd is ineii^iDie vO vote m tne election IOP sucn super* intcndcnt ef schools; ef no prior state or county residency requirement shall be applicable to any appointed local superintendent of schools; or".
Section 16. This Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval except that Sections 1, 2, 3, and 4 shall become effective January 1, 1994, and except that Sections 10, 11, 13, and 14 shall become effective January 1, 1997.