Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Pursuant to the authority of this subsection, members of any local board of edu cation who are required to be elected to such offices in nonpartisan primaries and elec tions, when such requirement is imposed by the terms of a local law which became effective before this subsection may become effective under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, shall continue to be elected in such nonpartisan primaries and elec tions, unless thereafter changed by local law."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-57, relating to organization of local boards of education, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-57. (a) Upon Unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, upon being called together by one of their number, the members of the local board shall organize by selecting one of their number as chairman,
beard policy, shall chairperson to serve as such during the term for which he that person was chosen as a member of the local board. The local school superintendent shall act as secretary of the local board, ex officio. A majority of the local board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. It shall be the duty of the superintendent or their nominee as secretary to be present at the meetings of the local board, to keep the minutes of its meetings and make a permanent record of them, and to do any other cler ical work it may direct him the superintendent to do. He The superintendent or their nominee shall record in a book, to be provided for the purpose, all official proceedings of the local board, which shall be a public record open to the inspection of any person interested therein; and all such proceedings, when so recorded, shall be signed by the chairman chairperson and countersigned by the secretary,
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions ef subsection (a) ef- this Code section, in aH coun-
according te the United States decennial ccnsua ef 1060 er any future 3ueh census, -the CiifliprnflR of tile DOflfd 0t educfltion to? sucn county 9n.oil DC elected fts provided tor m
priatc resolution adopted by the board, which resolution may be amended frent time te time by the board. Pursuant to the authority of this subsection, any local board of edu cation whose chairperson is required to be a member of that board who is elected at large from its school district, when such requirement is imposed by the terms of a local law which became effective before this subsection may become effective under the Vot ing Rights Act of 1965, as amended, shall continue to have as its chairperson that same member who is elected at large as designated by that local law, unless thereafter changed by local law."