Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Code Section 53-3-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure when a will is lost or destroyed and the presumption of revocability, so as to provide for applicability language; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 53-3-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure when a will is lost or destroyed and the presumption of revocability, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) This Code section shall apply to all petitions for probate pending on or after April 4, 1991."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.