Compiler's Note
[…] (15) 'Public officer' means: (A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or
appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly; (E) The executive director of each state board or authority and the members
thereof; (F) Every elected county official^ every elected county or area school superintend
ent, and every elected member of a county or area board of education; and (G) Every elected municipal official."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section regulating the acceptance of monetary fees or honoraria, immediately following Code Section 21-5-10, to be designated Code Section 21-5-11, to read as follows:
"21-5-11. (a) No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a monetary fee or honorarium in excess of $101.00 for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public officer or the office of that public officer.
(b) No public officer elected state wide shall accept any monetary fee or honorarium for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other such activity.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, actual and reasonable expenses for food, beverages, travel, lodging, and registration for a meeting which are provided to permit participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the meeting shall not be monetary fees or honoraria."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidates or campaign committees or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows: