Compiler's Note
[…] 'I, ______, tax collector of the County of ______, do swear that I will faith fully discharge the duties required of me by law as tax collector, and that I will search out and maKc a true return ot fill defaulters, and ail taxaolc property not tound on tnc tax receiver s digest of not returned according to law, and triat i win pay over an taxes collected by me; as required by tew diligently collect all taxes required by law for me to collect and faithfully pay these over to the persons authorized to receive the same. So help me God.'"
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-127, relating to duties of tax collectors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be the duty of the tax collector to: (1) Collect diligently and pay promptly the funds allowed the state by law and the
county taxes to the commissioner and the county treasurer, respectively;
T0 Liie tdx feceiver OF not round ~H5 nis digests, except ttist tne inspection ot mobile homes te determine tf dccals have been attached shall be the duty ef- the tax appraiser&,
/|3\ FrTvt'Pr fl-14 HpfflllltQ \rt A. tw\lr Ifpftt' ffVF tViflt THITTlfVlP' naqpgn nrtfl prillPft tVlfTPfin
ftri interests &nd pen<ies tts provided oy isw snd psy tne ssme over TO *nc coiftwns~
the county before th day ef- final settlement; 44) (2) Have his insolvent lists allowed in the manner provided by law before final
settlement with the commissioner; 4&) (3) Post and maintain a notice showing both the days on which his office is
open for the purpose of collecting taxes and also the office hours of his office; iff)--Publish at the door ef- the courthouse fef 30 days his insolvent Hats if
4356
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
47} (4) (A) Pay the tax receiver his commissions upon the production of the com missioner's receipt for his digest together with a specification therein of the amount of commissions to which he is entitled; and
(B) Submit the tax receiver's receipts together with his receipts thereon to the commissioner before he shall be allowed credits for such commissions; {8} (5) Conform to such rules as may be furnished and obey such orders as may be given by the commissioner;
(6) Issue executions against as provided by law for all tax- defaulters and