Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In addition to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, when an injury is not catastrophic, as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, and the employee is not working, a change in condition for the better shall occur and the employee shall be entitled to the payment of benefits for partial disability in accord ance with Code Section 34-9-262 as of the fifty-third week following the first release of the employee by a duly qualified physician to return to work with restrictions."
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-108, relating to the approval of attorney's fees by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-108 to read as follows:
"34-9-108. (a) The fee of an attorney for service to a claimant in an amount of more than $100.00 shall be subject to the approval of the board, and no attorney shall be entitled to collect any fee or gratuity in excess of $100.00 without the approval of the board. The board shall approve no fee of an attorney for services to a claimant in excess of 25 percent of the claimant's award of weekly benefits or settlement; provided, however, if the claimant suffered a catastrophic injury, as defined iri Code Section 34-9-200.1, and the award was based upon a weekly benefit amount in excess of the maximum weekly benefit provided for noncatastrophic injuries, attorney's fees shall be
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992
4257
computed as if the claimant received a weekly benefit amount equal to the maximum weekly benefit provided for noncatastrophic injuries.
(b) (1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party.
complied witn and & claimant engages tne services of an attorney TO cniorcc nis rignts under that Code section and th claimant prevails, tne reasonable fee of the attorney,
(3) (2) Any assessment of attorney's fees made under this subsection shall be in addition to the compensation ordered. (c) An attorney shall not advertise to render services to a potential claimant when he or she or his or her firm does not intend to render said services and shall not divide a fee for legal services with another attorney who is not a partner m or associate of his or her law firm or law office, unless:
(1) The client consents to employment of the other attorney after a full disclosure that a fee division will be made;
(2) The division is made in proportion to the services performed and the responsi bility assumed by each; and
(3) The total fee of the attorneys does not clearly exceed reasonable compensation for all legal services such attorneys rendered to the client."