Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources; so as to change a certain definition; to change the designation of a certain term throughout said title; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conserva tion and natural resources, is amended by striking in their entireties paragraphs (5) and (11) of Code Section 12-4-72, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof, respec tively, the following:
"{&} (6) 'Mined Mining land use plan' means an operator's written proposal for accomplishing land use objectives on the affected land. The term may shall include, but not be limited to, an operator's plans prior to, during, and following active mining for erosion and sedimentation control, grading, disposal of refuse, reclamation and revegetation, and the time of completion of the plan."
"(11) 'Reclamation' means the reconditioning or rehabilitation of affected land under an approved mined mining land use plan." and by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5).