Compiler's Note
[…] (w) It shall be lawful for a nonresident to take or attempt to take raptors from the wild in this state if the nonresident has a valid general or master level falconry permit from such person's state of residence and a valid Georgia nonresident hunting license and if such person's state of residence provides the same privileges to residents of Geor gia."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 27-2-22.1, relating to commercial fox breeding and hunting, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to trap and sell live fox without first procur ing a commercial trapping license provided for in Code Section 27-2-23 and obtaining a permit from the department te trap and seH Hve fexv The department may grant such ft permit when, in its discretion, it determines that the issuance ef the permit is in the Dest interest of trie wildlife resources find citizens of this stdte. 4i sueft ft permit ts
Lions fts rt dctCPUIines necessflry) including, lout not limited to( tne condition tnftt live *ox mfly only DC sold TO persons nflvin^ d vfliid permit of license pPOVided tor >m tnis Code section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, live fox
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992
3981
may be taken from the wild only during trapping season and may be sold only to licensed commercial fox hunting preserves or licensed commercial fox breeders. Foxes may be held during open trapping season for up to five days until sold but must be sold or dispatched within five days after the close of trapping season. Any person in posses sion of a live fox must comply with the provisions of Code Section 27-5-6.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase a live fox unless the person sell ing such game animal has a valid permit er commercial trapping license provided for in this Code section and unless the person purchasing such animal has a valid permit er license provided for in this Code section."