Compiler's Note
[…] Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-45, relat ing to application of contribution limitations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-45 to read as follows:
"21-5-45. The limitations on contributions imposed by this article shall apply sepa rately with respect to each election; provided, however, that no contribution whatsoever may be made to a candidate for public office for an election other than a general pri mary if the such candidate will not be on the ballot at such election other than a general primary."
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to financial disclosure statements, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Each monetary fee or honorarium of $101.00 or more less which is received accepted by a public officer from speaking engagements, participation in seminars, dis cussion panels, or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a statement identifying the fee received or honorarium accepted and the person from whom it was received accepted;".
Section 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (c)(l)(B) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to the filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
4490
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"(B) Each transaction or transactions which aggregate $9,000.00 or more in a calen dar year in which the candidate or any business in which such candidate or any member of his family has a substantial interest or is an officer of such business received any income of any nature from any person who was at the time of such receipt of income represented by an agent a lobbyist registered with the Secretary ef State commission pursuant to Cede Section 28-7-2 Article 4 of this chapter."