Compiler's Note
[…] tax on distilled spirits and alcohol held in inventory by wholesalers and retailers above the excise tax paid prior to February 1, 1993; and
(4) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations essential to the implemen tation of a reporting method of paying distilled spirits and alcohol excise taxes as well
as the elimination of the use of any type of distilled spirits and alcohol stamp. The commissioner shall have full authority to allow credits or make refunds as provided for in this subsection."
3726
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 4. Code Section 48-2-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to refunds of taxes, is amended by adding a new subsection (d) at the end thereof to read as follows:
"(d) This Code section shall not apply to taxes paid or stamps purchased for alco holic beverages pursuant to Title 3."
Section 5. (a) Section 3 of this Act shall become effective February 1, 1993. All other provisions of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.