Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Forrest McKelvey Representative, 15th District
/s/ E. M. Childers Representative, 15th District
/s/ Paul E. Smith Representative, 16th District
A BILL
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to restitution, so as to provide that after a seven-year holding period, resti tution funds may be claimed by the respective county holding such funds and the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to restitution, is amended by striking Code Section 17-14-14, relating to res titution payments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-14-14. Payments pursuant to an order for restitution shall be made to the clerk of the court or to any other person, for the benefit of the victim or victims, as the order ing authority shall order; provided, however, if the victim or victims cannot be located and the funds are held for a seven-year period, after such period 50 percent of the unclaimed funds shall be transferred into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency