Compiler's Note
[…] Tcachcra holdirig vftliu ocoFgift tcflCfiing ccrtiiicQics 9fiQ.ll n&vc until tticir j*6ccrtiiicflt>ion cifltc to comTM1
Code section shall receive appropriate credit toward certification and salary increases."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-215, relating to the "in loco parentis" status of aides and professionals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-215. Classroom aides and paraprofessionals shall have, while performing assigned duties, the authority of 'in loco parentis,' except for the administration of cor poral punishment; provided, however, that such aides and paraprofessionals have at least the minimal training or experience, or both, prescribed by the State Beal ef Education Professional Standards Commission to have such authority and that such aides and paraprofessionals are under direct supervision of classroom teachers or other certificated professional personnel on a daily basis. Such aides and paraprofessionals shall have such authority both when the classroom teachers are present and when they are absent for justifiable purposes. Such purposes shall include planned release time and such activities as accompanying selected students to other locations or sites, instructing individual stu dents or small groups at a location away from the classroom, meeting with parents and guardians, planning instructional programs or lessons, participating in staff development activities, and other such education activities related to classroom instruction.