Compiler's Note
[…] In the event any application is approved and the taxpayer has not paid other state taxes which have become due, the commissioner may set off the unpaid taxes against the credit. When the setoff authorized in this Code section is exercised, the credit shall be deemed granted and the amount of the setoff shall be considered for all purposes as a payment toward the particular tax debt which is being set off. Any excess credit properly allowa ble under this Article which remains after the setoff has been applied may be credited to the taxpayer."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-4-61, relating to the collection of state excise taxes on distilled spirits, which reads as follows:
"3-4-61. (a) Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be collected in the following manner: