Compiler's Note
[…] "35-8-19. In each city of this state adjacent to the State of Georgia boundary line tnu ftftvmg d popuiit-ion of not 1693 tftftn 4,i&W5 ctnd not more trisn 4jouu ftccopdin^ to the United States- decennial eensas ef- 1070 or any future svtek census, the sheriff, mayor, or other person authorized to appoint peace officers may appoint as special deputy, spe cial constable, marshal, policeman, or other peace officer; a person who is not a citizen of Georgia but who is a citizen of an adjoining state, provided such appointed person is otherwise qualified to serve as a peace officer."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 35-8-22 to read as follows:
"35-8-22. (a) Unless otherwise provided by an employment contract to the contrary, if the State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof employs a peace officer and said peace officer is hired by another agency within 15 months after completing mandated or formalized training requirements, then the total expense of training, including salary paid during training, shall be reimbursed by the hiring agency or the peace officer to the State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof which ini tially paid for such training. If said officer is hired by another agency during a period of 15 to 24 months after mandated or formalized training requirements are completed, then one-half of the total expense of training, including salary paid during training, shall be reimbursed by the hiring agency or the peace officer to the State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof which initially paid for such training. The council shall set standards for reimbursement by hiring agencies or peace officers based upon actual expenses incurred in mandated, or formalized training by individual departments.
(b) The State of Georgia or any county or municipality thereof which initially paid for the training of a peace officer shall submit an itemized, sworn statement to the new employer of the peace officer and shall demand payment thereof and may enforce collec tion of such obligation through civil remedies and procedures."
3760
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 103, nays 0.