Compiler's Note
[…] Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the county governing authority, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In the case of a general primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the primary
TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 1992
3269
and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify at least 15 days prior to the date of such primary."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: