Compiler's Note
[…] Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-33-11, relat ing to license requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-33-11 to read as follows:
"43-33-11. No persons shall practice as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant nor hold himself out as being able to practice as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant or use the initials P.T. or P.T.A. in conjunction therewith unless he holds a license and otherwise complies with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations adopted by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as preventing or restricting the practice, services, or activities of:
(1) Any person licensed under any other law of this state who is engaged in the professional or trade practices properly conducted under the authority of such other licensing laws;
(2) Any person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant in an entry level educational program approved by the board, if such person is designated by a title indicating stu dent status, is fulfilling work experiences required for the attainment of the degree or certificate, and is under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist;
(3) Any person enrolled in a course of study designed to develop advanced physical therapy skills when the physical therapy activities are required as part of an educa tional program sponsored by an educational institution approved by the board, and conducted under the supervision of a physical therapist licensed under this chapter. If such person provides physical therapy services outside the scope of the educational program, he shall then be required to be licensed in accordance with this chapter;
(4) A physical therapist licensed in another state or country or employed by the United States government conducting a teaching or clinical demonstration in connec tion with an academic or continuing education program; or
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992
3989