Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to the definition of terms used in Chapter 5 of Title 21, the "Ethics in Government Act," and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (14.1) and (15) to read as follows:
"(14.1) 'Public employee' means every person employed by the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government, or any department, board, bureau, agency, com mission, or authority thereof, or any county, municipality, board of education, political subdivision, or other governmental entity.
(15) 'Public officer' means: (A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or
appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly;
(E) The executive director of each state board or authority and the members thereof;
(F) Every elected county official every elected county or area school superintend ent, and every elected member of a county or area board of education; and
(G) Every elected municipal official."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidates or campaign committees or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows: