Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No registrant shall affix his seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report unless he has assumed the responsibility for the accuracy and adequacy of the work involved.
(d) Any registrant who has affixed his or her seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report prepared by another without having first reviewed the same person not under the registrant's direct supervisory control on a daily basis, and without having thoroughly reviewed such work, shall be deemed to have committed a fraudulent act of misconduct in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of subsection (d) of Code Section 43-15-23.1, relating to land surveying firms, corporations, or other entities, a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Every firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity which performs or offers to perform surveying services shall have a resident registered land surveyor in responsible charge in each separate branch office in which surveying services are performed or offered to be performed. A resident means a registrant who spends the majority of his or her normal working time at his or her place of business. The registrant can be the resident licensee at only one place of business at one time."
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Watson of the 114th moved that the House agree to the Senate substi tute to HB 143.
On the motion, the ayes were 104, nays 1.
The motion prevailed.
HB 2007.