Compiler's Note
[…] An agency of Georgia, or any of its political subdivisions, including school systems, which employs a member of the commission and employs a person to replace such member during the member's performance of commission duties or incurs other additional expenses as a result of such performance shall be reimbursed for the actual amount of any costs so incurred."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-987, relating to the executive secretary of the Professional Standards Commission and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Governor commission shall appoint an executive secretary te the eommis sie who shall serve as the secretary and executive officer of the commission. Such executive secretary shall be compensated in an amount fixed by the Governor commission; provided^ However^ sucn compcnsflt/ion siiflii not exceed trie Himufli compcnsflLion 01 trie State Superintendent ef Schools. The executive secretary shall have the authority to employ such professional and clerical personnel as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the commission; subject te approval by the commission. Personnel of the Department of Education may be utilized by the commission subject to the approval of the State School Superintendent."
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 107, nays 1.