Compiler's Note
[…] Teachers holding valid Georgia teaching certificates shall have until their rcccrtification date te comply with the
of mi9 suusoction. Any per8on tflKin^f tne course uiioep tnis Oode sect/ion shaH receive appropriate credit toward certification and salary increases."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-215, relating to the "in loco parentis" status of aides and professionals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-215. Classroom aides and paraprofessionals shall have, while performing assigned duties, the authority of 'in loco parentis,' except for the administration of corporal punishment; provided, however, that such aides and paraprofessionals have at least the minimal training or experience, or both, prescribed by the State Bear4 ef Education
3636
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Professional Standards Commission to have such authority and that such aides and paraprofessionals are under direct supervision of classroom teachers or other certificated professional personnel on a daily basis. Such aides and paraprofessionals shall have such authority both when the classroom teachers are present and when they are absent for justifiable purposes. Such purposes shall include planned release time and such activities as accompanying selected students to other locations or sites, instructing individual students or small groups at a location away from the classroom, meeting with parents and guardians, planning instructional programs or lessons, participating in staff development activities, and other such education activities related to classroom instruction.