Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in any case where an officer of the detention facility or a medical practitioner determines that an inmate is in need of medical treatment. (c) All sums collected for medical treatment shall be reimbursed to the inmate if such inmate is not convicted of all charges for which the inmate was being held."
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, known as the "State-wide Probation Act," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-35 to read as follows:
"42-8-35. The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide that the probationer shall:
(1) Avoid injurious and vicious habits; (2) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character; (3) Report to the probation supervisor as directed; (4) Permit the supervisor to visit him at his home or elsewhere; (5) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible; (6) Remain within a specified location; (7) Make reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by his offense, in an amount to be determined by the court. Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by his offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; (8) Repay the costs incurred by any municipality or county for wrongful actions by an inmate covered under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-51; {8} (9) Support his legal dependents to the best of his ability; {9} (10) Violate no local, state, or federal laws and be of general good behavior; and (iO) (11) If permitted to move or travel to another state, agree to waive extradition from any jurisdiction where he may be found and not contest any effort by any juris diction to return him to this state."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Perry of the 5th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1769.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: