Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 15 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child support receivers, so as to require the collection of court costs and service fees; to provide procedures; to provide for other related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 15 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to child support receivers, is amended by striking Code Section 15-15-5, relating to fees, disposition, and records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-15-5 to read as follows:
"15-15-5. (a) The child support receiver shall be authorized to charge the paying party an additional 5 percent of the amount of each payment, not to exceed $2.00 per payment. In the event of arrearage, the above fee shall be assessed as if the payments had been paid individually when due. The collected fees shall be turned ever te the county treasury as revenue deposited in the general fund of the county. Records of all such fees shall be maintained in accordance with this chapter.
(b) In addition to any amounts charged pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code sec tion, the child support receiver shall be required to assess and collect from the paying party all costs of court and service fees of the sheriff in any action initiated by the state. Such costs and fees shall be collected from the paying party with the first child support payment collected. Where a paying party is not financially capable of paying such costs and fees in a single payment, such individuals shall pay a $5.00 installment payment toward such costs and fees with each child support payment until all such court costs and sheriffs fees are paid in full. Said costs, including the sheriffs service fees, shall be paid to the clerk of the superior court who, after making the reports and payments otherwise required by general law, shall pay the remainder into the general fund of the county. All paying parties who have been determined to be indigent by the court shall be exempt from the assessment and collection of court costs and sheriffs service fees until the paying party is no longer found to be indigent.