Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (9) and (11) of Code Section 40-3-2, relating to the definitions for motor vehicle certificates of title, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(9) 'Major component part' means any one of the following subassemblies of a motor vehicle:
(A) Front clip assembly (fenders, hood, and bumper); (B) Rear clip assembly (quarter panels and floor panel assembly); (C) Engine and transmission; (D) Top, with the exception of soft tops;
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992
4379
(E) Frame; or (F) Complete side (fenders fender, door, and quarter panel)t; or (G) For pickup trucks only, these additional components: