Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrests of persons, is amended by striking Code Section 17-4-20.1, relating to investiga tion of family violence incidents and preparation of a written report, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-4-20.1. (a) Whenever a law enforcement officer responds to an incident in which an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, has been committed, the officer shall not base the decision of whether to arrest and charge a person on the specific consent of the victim or on a request by the victim solely^ or on consideration of the relationship of the parties. No officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten, suggest, or otherwise indicate the arrest of all parties for the purpose of discouraging requests for law enforcement intervention.
(b) Where complaints of family violence are received from two or more opposing par ties, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to attempt to determine who was the primary aggressor.