Compiler's Note
[…] The members of the board or administrative law judges or any one of them may hold such sessions as may be deemed necessary at any place within the state, subject to the other provisions of this chapter. Administrative law judges may be appointed by the board to serve as a member of the board to review cases on appeal; however, not more than one administrative law judge shall serve as a member of the board on any case. All deputy directors of the board serving on July 1, 1988, shall thereafter be known as administrative law judges.", and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-47 to read as follows:
"34-9-47. (a) There is created and established within the State Board of Workers' Compensation a trial division and an appellate division, which shall exercise judicial functions in implementing this chapter.
(b) The appellate division shall be composed of the three members of the board who shall serve as appellate administrative law judges. The chairman of the board shall serve as chief administrative law judge of the appellate division.
(c) The trial division shall be composed of administrative law judges appointed by the board who shall serve as hearing officers and exercise judicial functions in imple menting this chapter. Administrative law judges shall have the power to subpoena wit nesses and administer oaths and may take testimony in those cases brought before the board. An administrative law judge hearing a case shall make an award, subject to review and appeal as provided in this chapter.
(d) The appellate division and trial division of the board may hold such sessions as may be deemed necessary at any place within the state, subject to other provisions of this chapter."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-48, relating to the designation of members as administrative law judges, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-48 to read as follows: