Compiler's Note
[…] (15) 'Public officer' means: (A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or
appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly;
(E) The executive director of each state board or authority and the members thereof;
(F) Every elected county official every elected county or area school superintend ent, and every elected member of a county or area board of education; and
(G) Every elected municipal official."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidates or campaign committees or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) A person acting on behalf of a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly, any contribution to a political
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992
3715
campaign. Any person who knowingly violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding two new paragraphs immedi ately following paragraph (6) of Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions regarding campaign contributions, to be designated paragraphs (6.1) and (6.2), to read as follows: