Compiler's Note
[…] Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol in blood, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) When a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law enforce ment officer under Code Section 40-6-66, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein, provided that this limita tion shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens. No physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal lia bility as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;".