Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by inserting a new paragraph (2.1) of subsec tion (b) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of the crime, to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992
3887
"(2.1) A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satis fied that the defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraphs (e)(5)(B) and (e)(5)(E) of said Code Section 17-7-131 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) If the defendant successfully completes all requirements during this period of conditional release, the court shall discharge the individual from commitment at the end of that period. Such individuals may be referred for community mental health, mental retardation, or substance abuse services as appropriate. The court may require the indi vidual to participate in outpatient treatment or any other services or programs autho rized bv. Chapter 3^ 4, or 7 of Title 37."