Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4A. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-30.1, relating to contributions to the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-30.1 to read as follows:
"21-5-30.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in this Code section, the term:
4486
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(1) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of an indi vidual to the office of Commissioner ef Insurance an elected executive officer.
(2) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of an individual to the office of Commissioner ef Insurance an elected executive officer or encouraging the holder of such office to seek reelection. The term 'contribution' shall include the pay ment of a qualifying fee for and on behalf of a candidate for the office of Commis sioner ef Insurance an elected executive officer and any other payment or purchase made for and on behalf of the holder of the office of Commissioner ef Insurance an elected executive officer or for or on behalf of a candidate for that office when such payment or purchase is made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for elec tion or election of the candidate and is made pursuant to the request or authority of
the holder of such office, the candidate, the campaign committee of the candidate, or any other agent of the holder of such office or the candidate. The term 'contribution'
shall not include the value of personal services performed by persons who serve on a voluntary basis without compensation from any source.
\o)--iwuustrifli loftn licensee rncsns s iicsnscc fts QCiincu oy psrftgrftpri (Q/ of oodc
Section 7'3 3, relating te definitions applicable to Chapter 3 ef- Title 7? known a the 'Georgia Industrial Loan Act.'
{4)--'Insurer' means a insurer as defined by paragraph {4} ef Code Section 38-1-2,