Compiler's Note
[…] .21
(17) Attending superior, state, or city courts, per day...............................
20.00
(18) Probate courts, per day...........................................................................
15.00
(19) At elections as required by law, each day............................................
20.00
(20) Collecting tax fi. fas. $100.00 or less, each...........................................
5.00
(21) Collecting tax fi. fas. over 100.00, each................................................. 10.00"
Section 2. Code Section 44-2-210 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees under land registration and recording transactions, is amended by striking subsec tion (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The following fees shall be collected for the services of the sheriff under this article:
(1) For ascertaining and reporting to the courts the names and addresses of the persons actually occupying the premises described in the petition, $1.00 a fee as pro vided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-21 for each separate residence;
(2) For each service of process and notice required, $1.00 a fee as provided in para graph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-21; and
(3) For posting a copy of the petition upon the premises, 600 fees as provided in paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-21."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: