Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992
4253
reductions in the amount of compensation an employer is entitled to pay; to revise bene fits payable for total disability and temporary partial disability; to increase the compensa tion paid for death resulting from an injury; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) In all cases arising under this chapter, any percentage of disability or bodily loss ratings shall be based upon 'Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment' pub lished by the American Medical Association or any other recognized medical books or
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 34-9-11, relating to the exclusively of rights and remedies granted to employees under said chapter, a new Code Section 34-9-11.1 to read as follows: