Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-70, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) 'Community service' means uncompensated work by an offender with an agency for the benefit of the community pursuant to an order by a court as a condition of pro bation. Such term also means uncompensated service by an offender who lives in the household of a disabled person and provides aid and services to such disabled individual, including, but not limited to, cooking, housecleaning, shopping, driving, bathing, and dressing. Such term also means uncompensated service performing common tasks for a handicapped or disabled person or a person over 65 years of age which such persons are unable to perform because of their handicap, disability, or age, including, without limita tion, cooking, cleaning, yard work, repair or maintenance of a domicile, shopping, and