Compiler's Note
[…] Otherwise the lien or security interest shall be perfected as of the date of receipt of the application by the commissioner."
Section 9.1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to restoration of drivers' licenses, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) at the end of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to attendance at driver improvement clin ics and DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs, to read as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for the owner, agent, servant, or employee of any driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program licensed by the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Human Resources to directly or indirectly solicit business by personal solicitation on public property, by phone or mail. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor. Advertising in any mass media, including, but not limited to, newspapers, radio, television, magazines, or telephone directories by a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program shall not be considered a violation of this subsection."
Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 40-11-2, relating to the duty of a person removing or storing an abandoned motor vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992
4383