Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) 'Land surveyor' means an individual who is qualified to engage in the practice of land surveying and who possesses a current certificate of registration as a land sur veyor issued by the board. A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice land surveying within the meaning of this chapter who by verbal claim, sign, advertise ment, letterhead, cards, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as able or qualified to perform or who does perform any of the services defined as land surveying."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-15-12, relating to eligibility for a land surveyor-in-training certificate, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-15-12 to read as follows:
"43-15-12. To be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1) (A) Earn a bachelor's degree in a curriculum approved by the board i which
ts tend surveying subjects er subsequent te which the applicant has acquired a- min-
tHHHft Or TO (JUQPrCf flOUfS CrCdlt, OP ItS CQUlVfllCIlt, M? IflHQ 9UFVCyiH S'UDJCCtS "tfl H