Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to regulation of controlled substances, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 16-13-32.4 a new Code Section 16-13-32.5 to read as follows:
"16-13-32.5. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dis pense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a coun terfeit substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property which has been dedicated and set apart by the governing authority of any municipality or county for use as a park, playground, recreation center, or for any other recreation purposes, unless the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or pos sess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a counterfeit sub stance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property of any publicly owned or publicly operated housing project, unless the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law. For the purposes of this Code section, the term "housing project" means any facilities under the jurisdiction of a housing authority which constitute single or multifamily dwelling units occupied by low and moderate-income families pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 8.
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992
3923