Compiler's Note
[…] \i) /\.ny person PCIQICQ TO sticft person witnin trie tiiirci decree of conssn^juiHity OP oiiiriityj
(2) Any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such person; er iff)--Any person residing in the same household with such person. (f) There shall be no denial of compensation to a victim based on that victim's familial relationship with the person who is criminally responsible for the crime."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings, amount of awards, and rejection of claims, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No award may be made unless the board or director finds that: (1) A crime was committed; (2) The crime directly resulted in physical injury, financial hardship, or death of
the victim; and (3) Police records show that the crime was promptly reported to the proper
authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police records show that such report was made more than 72 hours after the occurrence of such crime unless the board, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified; and -
(4) The applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such action would not be feasible. The board, upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or withdraw any award."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Sec tion 17-15-8, relating to required findings, amount of awards, and rejection of claims, and inserting the following:
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992
4127