Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking Code Section 17-5-22, relating to issuance of search war rants by judicial officers generally and maintenance of docket records of warrants issued, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-5-22 to read as follows:
"17-5-22. All warrants shall state the time and date of issuance and are the warrants of the judicial officer issuing the same and not the warrants of the court in which he is then sitting. Such warrants need not bear the seal of the court or clerk thereof. The warrant, the complaint on which the warrant is issued need net; the affidavit or affida vits supporting the warrant, and the returns shall be filed with the clerk of the court of the judicial officer issuing the same, or with the court if there is no clerk, at the time until the warrant has been executed or has been returned 'not executed'; provided, how ever, the judicial officer shall keep a docket record of all warrants issued by him and upon issuing any warrant he shall immediately record the same, within a reasonable time, on the docket."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by inserting a new paragraph (2.1) of subsec tion (b) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of the crime, to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 30, 1992
3887