Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to the fixing and publishing of qualification fees, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The governing authority of any county, not later than February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan primary, or general election is to be held, and at least 20 days prior to the special primary or election in the case of a special primary or special election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the county governing authority, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: