Compiler's Note
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate ef- the deduction shall be at the same rate authorized fer deductions from th state tax imposed by Article t ef- this chapter and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-113, relating to administration and collection of the special county 1 percent sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-113 to read as follows:
"48-8-113. A tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the county imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of th deduction shall be at the same rate authorized for deductions from the state tax imposed by Article i ef this chapter and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: