Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The board, in its sole discretion, may reissue a certificate or a certificate of reg istration to any person whose certificate or certificate of registration has been revoked or may terminate any suspension imposed by it upon the affirmative vote of three er mere a majority of the members of the board and upon the payment of a fee prescribed by the board."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-15-22, relating to the requirement that a registered engineer and land surveyor obtain a seal and the use of such seal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-15-22 to read as follows:
"43-15-22. (a) Every engineer and land surveyor registered under this chapter shall, upon receipt of a certificate of registration, obtain a seal of the design authorized by the board, bearing the registrant's name, certificate number, and the legend 'Registered Pro fessional Engineer,' or 'Registered Land Surveyor,' in accordance with the certificate of registration.
3932
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(b) Plans, specifications, plats, and reports issued by a registrant shall be stamped or sealed and countersigned by the registrant; but it shall be unlawful for the registrant or any other person to stamp or seal any document with such seal after the certificate of the registrant named thereon has expired, or has been revoked, or during the period of any suspension imposed by the board. No plans, specifications, plats, or reports shall be stamped with the seal of a registrant unless such registrant has personally performed the engineering or land surveying work involved or, when the registrant has not person ally performed the engineering or land surveying work reflected in any plan, specifica tion, plat, or report, such registrant has affixed his or her seal thereto only after he has reviewed trie WOPK embodied, m such pl&n, specificfltion, piflt, or report snd fids sflttsiicd himself completely that such work is accurate if such document has been prepared by an employee or employees under the registrant's direct supervisory control on a daily basis and after the registrant has thoroughly reviewed the work embodied in such docu ment and has satisfied himself or herself completely that such work is adequate.
(c) No registrant shall affix his seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report unless he has assumed the responsibility for the accuracy and adequacy of the work involved.