Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Each year every owner of a mobile home situated in this state on January 1 which is not subject to taxation under this article shall obtain on or before April May 1 from the tax collector or tax commissioner of the county where the mobile home is situated a mobile home location permit. The issuance of the permit shall be evidenced by the issuance of a decal which shall reflect the county of issuance and the calendar year for which the permit is issued. The decal shall be prominently attached and dis played on the mobile home by the owner."
Section 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-494, relating to the return of certain mobile homes for taxation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-494 to read as follows:
"48-5-494. Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at
4354
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the time of the first sale or transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on April May 1, whichever occurs first. If the owner returns his mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the application for the mobile home location permit is required, he shall apply for the permit at the time he returns the mobile home for taxation. Except as pro vided for mobile homes owned by a dealer, no mobile home location permit shall be issued by the tax collector or tax commissioner until all ad valorem taxes due on the mobile home have been paid, fe aH counties having a population ef net less than 68,000 nor HIOF& tnsn /ofuiH/ sccordin^j to tftc United otfltos dcccnnisi census of iyou of flny
payment ef taxes thereon shall is ne ease fee later than March IT"