Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The license of any person whose license is suspended for the second time as a result of the commission of the offense of driving or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be reinstated as provided in Code Section 40-5-63.", in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-85. Repealed."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-153, relating to implied consent to a chemical test, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-153 to read as follows:
"40-5-153. (a) Any person who drives a commercial motor vehicle anywhere in the state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-55 and 40-6-392, to a test or tests of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining that person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other drugs.
(b) A test or tests may be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who, after stopping or detaining the commercial motor vehicle driver, has probable cause to believe that driver was driving a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol in his or her system.
(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section must be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in that person's being disqualified from operating a com mercial motor vehicle for one year under Code Section 40-5-151 and from operating a private motor vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-6 66 40-5-67.1.
(d) If the person refuses testing, the law enforcement officer must submit an affida vit to the Department of Public Safety within ten days of such refusal certifying that the test was requested pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and that the per son refused to submit to testing.
(e) Upon receipt of the affidavit submitted by a law enforcement officer under sub section (d) of this Code section, the Department of Public Safety must disqualify the driver from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of one year as provided under Code Section 40-5-151 and, if the driver refused testing, from operating a private motor vehicle as provided under Code Section 40-6-66 40-5-67.1. If the driver is in pos session of a driver's license, the officer shall take possession of the license and attach it to the affidavit."