Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying the state sales and use tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-8-50 to read as follows:
"48-8-50. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means with respect to any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, any other corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity related thereto:
(1) As a parent, subsidiary, sister, or daughter corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity;
(2) By control of one corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity by the other; or
(3) By any other common ownership or control. (b) Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales location or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this article, each dealer shall be allowed a the following deduction ef- 3 percent ef the amount de, but only if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of paymentt; and that deduction shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of the deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same return:
(1) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of aU sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location; and
(2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location.