Compiler's Note
[…] The warranty may be given by means of the federal safety standard cer tification label affixed to the automobile.
{e)--he warranty provisions ef- this Code section shall nt tee applicable with respect te any private passenger automobile as te which the manufacturer ftes a written ccrtificotion tinder ostn witti trie ucpflrtmcnt or F uolic bflictyj on sc lorifr to oC" prG9CFiucd oy
the applicable standards ef this Code section."
Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-13-3, 40-13-23, 40-13-29, 40-13-30, 40-13-31, 40-13-33, 40-13-50, 40-13-53, 40-13-57, 40-13-60, and 40-13-62 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-13-3. Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense shall may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses con tained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accu sation in order to bring the accused to trial. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final dis position of the case to the Department of Public Safety."
"40-13-23. (a) No court defined in this article shall have the power to dispose of traffic misdemeanor cases as provided in this article unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury.