Compiler's Note
[…] 4262
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Jtdy 1-, M90; the maximum weekly benefit ahaH be $226.00. (b) In the event of a catastrophic injury, as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section
34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit shall equal two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage, but no more than $450.00 per week or less than $25.00 per week provided, how ever with respect to an injury defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, if total disability does not result the benefit payments shall be limited to 400 weeks."
Section 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to benefits for temporary partial disability, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows:
"34-9-262. {ft} Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263 and at sabscetion fb) ef this Code section, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $117.00 $175.00 per week for a period not exceed ing 350 weeks from the date of injury.
{fe}--With fcapcct te temporary partial disability rcoulting from tat accident occurring en er after July 4-; 1000, the maximum weekly benefit sfeaH be $160.00."