Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to solid waste management, is amended by striking Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 12-8-22 to read as follows:
"12-8-22. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Affected county' means, in addition to the county in which a facility is or is
proposed to be located, each county contiguous to the host county and each county and municipality within a county that has a written agreement with the facility to dis pose of solid waste.
(1) (1.1) 'Biomedical waste' means pathological waste, biological waste cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals, contaminated animal carcasses (body parts, their bedding, and other wastes from such animals), sharps, chemotherapy waste, discarded medical equipment and parts, not including expend able supplies and materials which have not been decontaminated, as further defined in Rule 391-3-4-.15 of the board, and other such waste materials.
(2) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia. (3) 'Certificate' means a document issued by a college or university of the Univer sity System of Georgia or other organization approved by the director stating that the operator has met the requirements of the board for the specified operator classifica tion of the certification program. (4) 'Closure' means a procedure approved by the division which provides for the cessation of waste receipt at a solid waste disposal site and for the securing of the site in preparation for postclosure. (4.1) 'Commercial solid waste' means all types of solid waste generated by stores, offices, restaurants, warehouses, and other nonmanufacturing activities, excluding resi dential and industrial wastes. (5) 'Composting' means the controlled biological decomposition of organic matter into a stable, odor-free humus. (6) 'Contaminant' means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological sub stance or matter. (7) 'Director' means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources. (8) 'Disposal facility' means any facility or location where the final deposition of solid waste occurs and includes but is not limited to landfilling and solid waste ther mal treatment technology facilities.