Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Special license plates issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a revalidation deca!2 as provided in Code Section 40-2-312 upon payment of an additional $25.00 annual registration fee which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. Special license plates issued under this Code section may be transferred between vehicles as provided in Code Section 40-2-80."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-33, relating to issuance of license plates and compensation of local tag agents, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The amount of commission permitted as compensation to tag agents under this Code section shall be 9* $1.00 per license plate or revalidation decal issued during any calendar year. Twenty-five cents for each license plate or revalidation decal sold in excess of 4,000 during any one calendar year shall become the property of the county and shall be turned over to the fiscal authorities of the county by the tag agent. The remaining portion of such commissions shall be disposed of as provided in Code Section 40-2-34."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-42, relating to transfer of license dates and revalidation decals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-42 to read as follows: