Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-50, relating to the penalty for the practice of dentistry without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-50 to read as follows:
"43-11-50. Any person who practices dentistry in this state without obtaining a license to practice from the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor upon conviction for the first such offense, a high and aggravated misdemeanor upon conviction for the sec ond such offense, and a felony upon conviction for the third such offense."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-34-1, which reads as follows: