Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The department shall develop procedures to ensure that persons with no other documentation or evidence may sign an affidavit attesting to their indigent financial sta tus."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 37-9-8, relating to use of assets other than income for determination of assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as fol lows:
"(b) The following assets of a person liable for cost of care shall be exempt from sub section (a) of this Code section:
(1) Real property which qualifies for a homestead exemption from ad valorem tax ation; and
(2) Any other real property which constitutes the principal residence of the person liable for cost of care but which does not qualify for a homestead exemption under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(3)--Any ether assets p to a tetel vatee ef- $10,000.00. (c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, as of January 1^ 1993, following six months of continuous inpatient hospitalization, the department is expressly authorized to levy an assessment for the full cost of care against the assets of all patients having assets accumulated from government benefit payments in excess of amounts allowed by the eligibility resource limit for institutionalized residents estab lished by Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, and regula tions promulgated pursuant thereto, until said assets are reduced to a level which would establish resource eligibility under such program for the patient; provided, however, that the assets listed in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be exempt from such assess ment if said assets would also be an excluded resource under eligibility criteria of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. Following the effective date of this Code section, the department shall provide notice regarding the provisions of this subsection to patients and family members or other appropriate persons who may be affected by the provisions of this subsection. (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to supersede the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 53, the 'Georgia Trust Act.'"
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992
3711
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 37-9-9, relating to payment of cost of care from insurance, plans, or benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 37-9-9 to read as follows: