Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) In the case of a general primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the primary
TUESDAY, MARCH 24, 1992
3269
and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify at least 15 days prior to the date of such primary."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A physically disabled or illiterate elector may receive assistance in preparing his ballot from one of the following: any elector who is qualified to vote in the same county as the disabled or illiterate elector or the mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-inlaw, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the disabled or illiterate elector. The person rendering assistance to the elector in preparing the ballot shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as the oath to be signed by the elector. If the disabled or illiterate elector is sojourning outside his own county, a notary public of the jurisdiction may give such assistance and shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as the oath to be signed by the elector. No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-3-105, relating to notice of intent of write-in candidates, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: