Compiler's Note
[…] Such person shall not be eligible for early reinstatement of his driver's license as provided in this Code section or in Article 4 of this chapter and shall not be eligible for a limited driving per mit as provided in Code Section 40-5-64. For purposes of this subsection, an accepted plea of nolo contendere to homicide by vehicle in the first degree or serious injury by vehicle shall constitute a conviction."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-64 to read as follows:
"40-5-64. (a) To whom issued. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code sections of this chapter, any person may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57 or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, provided that such person has not had his driver's license suspended under Code Section 40-5-68.
(b) Application form. Applications for limited driving permits shall be made upon such forms as the commissioner may prescribe. Such forms shall require such informa tion as is necessary for the department to determine the need for such permit. All appli cations shall be signed by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths.
(c) Standards for approval. The department shall issue a limited driving permit if the application indicates that refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant. For the purposes of this Code section, 'extreme hardship' means that the applicant cannot reasonably obtain other transportation, and therefore the applicant would be prohibited from:
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 1992
4463
(1) Going to his place of employment or performing the normal duties of his occu pation;
(2) Receiving scheduled medical care or obtaining prescription drugs; (3) Attending a college or school at which he is regularly enrolled as a student; (4) Attending regularly scheduled sessions or meetings of support organizations for persons who have addiction or abuse problems related to alcohol or other drugs, which organizations are recognized by the commissioner; or (5) Attending under court order any driver education or improvement school or alcohol or drug program or course approved by the court which entered the judgment of conviction resulting in suspension of his driver's license or by the commissioner.
(d) Conditions attached.