Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-44-6, relating to the general powers and duties of the board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) Register and otherwise regulate qualified speech-language pathology er audiolgy aides and persons engaged in paid clinical experience as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-44-8;".
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 43-44-7, relating to license requirements and exemptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) (1) Licensure is not required of a speech-language pathologist or an audiologist certified by the Department of Education while that person is working as an employee of an educational institution, provided that no fees are charged for the services either directly or through a third party.
(2) Registration as a speech-language pathology aide is not required of a public education communication aide while that person is working as an employee of an edu cational institution, provided that no fees are charged for the services either directly or through a third party."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding between Code Sections 43-44-10 and 43-44-11 a new Code Section 43-44-10.1 to read as follows: