Compiler's Note
[…] The judge shall confer with the prosecutor, defense attorney, probation supervisor, commu nity service office, or other interested persons to determine if a community service pro gram involving such person is appropriate for an offender. If such community service is deemed appropriate and if both the offender and the handicapped, disabled, or aged
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992
3765
person consent to such service, the court may order such community service as a condi tion of probation."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting after Code Section 42-8-101 a new Code Section 42-8-102 to read as follows:
"42-8-102. (a) The judge of the municipal court of any municipality or unified gov ernment of a municipality and county of this state, with the approval of the governing authority of that municipality or unified government, is authorized to enter into an agreement with a private corporation, enterprise, or agency to provide general probation supervision, fine collection services, counseling, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation.
(b) The judge of the municipal court of any municipality or unified government of a municipality and county of this state, with the approval of the governing authority of that municipality or unified government, is authorized to establish a probation system to provide general probation supervision, fine collection services, counseling, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
Representative Pinholster of the 8th moves to amend the Floor substitute to SB 730 by adding after line 11 page 1 the following: