Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to county and municipal excise tax levies on charges to the public for rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the municipality for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accom modations are regularly furnished for value. Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the county for operating within the special district a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value. No tax shall be levied as provided in this Code section upon the fees or charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished for a period of more than ten consecutive days or for use as meeting rooms. No tax shall be levied as provided in this Code section upon the fees or charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished for a period of one or more days for use by Georgia state or local government officials or employees when traveling on official business. Except as provided in paragraphs (3), (3.1), (4), (4.1), (5), and (5.1) of this subsection, no tax levied pursuant to this Code section shall be levied or collected at a rate exceeding 3 percent of the charge to the public for the furnishings.
(2) A county or municipality levying a tax as provided in paragraph (1) of this sub section shall in each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1987, expend for the pur pose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows a percentage of the total taxes collected under this Code section which is not less than the percentage of