Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to compel an employee to apply for early social security retirement benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits.
(g) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to payments made to an employee under Code Section 34-9-263 for any permanent partial or total disability."
Section 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, while the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $176.00 $250.00 per week nor less than $25.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $25.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsec tion (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as defined by this chapter.
4262
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Jtdy 1-, M90; the maximum weekly benefit ahaH be $226.00. (b) In the event of a catastrophic injury, as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section
34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit shall equal two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage, but no more than $450.00 per week or less than $25.00 per week provided, how ever with respect to an injury defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, if total disability does not result the benefit payments shall be limited to 400 weeks."