Compiler's Note
[…] In such case, such person shall have the right to enter an appeal in the superior court of the county of his resi dence or in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Such appeal shall name the commis sioner as defendant and must be filed within 30 days from the date the department enters its decision or order. The person filing the appeal shall not be required to post any bond nor to pay the costs in advance."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure and disposition of the driver's license of a person charged with driving under the influence, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-67 to read as follows:
"40-5-67. (a) Whenever any resident or nonresident person is charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391, the law enforcement officer shall take the driver's license of the person so charged. The driver's license shall be attached to the court's copy of the uni form traffic citation and complaint form and shall be forwarded to the court having jurisdiction of the offense. A copy of the uniform traffic citation and complaint form shall be forwarded, within ten days of issue, to the Department of Public Safety. Taking the driver's license as required in this Code section shall not prohibit any law enforce ment officer or agency from requiring any cash bond authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17.
(b) At the time the law enforcement officer takes the driver's license, he shall issue a temporary driving permit to the personr as follows:
(1) If the driver refuses to submit to a test or tests to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs as required in Code Section 40-5-55, the officer shall issue a 20 day temporary driving permit;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25, 1992
3671
If the test or tests administered pursuant to Code Section 40-5-55 indicate a blood alcohol concentration of at least the level at which the driver's license is to be suspended under Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 20 day temporary driving permit;
(3) If the test or tests administered pursuant to Code Section 40-5-55 indicate a blood alcohol concentration of less than the level for an administrative suspension of the license under Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 180 day temporary driving permit. This temporary driving permit shall be valid until the expiration ef- W0 days, for the stated period or until the person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The Department of Public Safety, at its sole discretion, may delay the expiration date of the temporary driving permit, but in no event shall this delay extend beyond the date when such person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title.