Compiler's Note
[…] In the event the dealers or manufacturers desire more than one tag, they shall so state on the application, and, in addition to the fee of $26.00 $62.00 provided in this Code section, shall pay $6.00 $12.00 for each and every additional number plate furnished. Persons engaged in the business of transporting vehicles for others under such vehicle's own power shall likewise be entitled to obtain license plates under this Code section, but such plates shall be used only on vehicles being transported."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-44, relating to reporting of theft, loss, or mutilation of license plates or decals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
4376
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"40-2-44. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the owner of a motor vehicle shall immediately report the theft, loss, or mutilation of a license plate or revalidation decal to the appropriate law enforcement agency or official, includ ing but not limited to a municipal or county police department or officer, the county sheriff, the Department of Public Safety, or the Georgia State Patrol. Said owner shall obtain a copy of the police report and shall submit such copy to the Department ef Rev enue, Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue with a fee of $2.00 $8.00 to obtain a duplicate license plate or revalidation decal. Alternatively, the copy of the police report may be submitted to the applicant's county tag agent with a fee in the same amount as the original tag fee in which case the county tag agent is authorized to issue a replacement license plate or decal.
(b) If the license plate or revalidation decal is mutilated but still legible and if such license plate or revalidation decal is surrendered with the application for the duplicate, the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section, relating to reporting the theft, loss, or mutilation of license plate or decal and submitting a copy of a police report, shall not apply.
\c) TT duplic&te license prate of revfliicrfltiOR tec&i wnen tiie origins! ftsis Deen lost,
fliriCrflvit sotting lortri trie tflcts of such loss of destruction find tfle pftyment of. ~fl ice of $2.00. A duplicate county decal when the original has been lost, defaced, or destroyed may be obtained from the commissioner at no cost. A replacement license plate or revalidation decal when the original has been lost in the mail prior to receipt by the reg istered owner shall be issued by the commissioner without charge upon application and completion of the form and affidavit prescribed by the commissioner setting forth the circumstances of nonreceipt of the license plate or decal.