Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-191, relating to the holding of the presidential preference primary, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-191 to read as follows:
"21-2-191. (a) As provided in this article, a presidential preference primary shall be held in 1088 1992 and every four years thereafter for each political party or body which has cast for its candidates for President and Vice President in the last presidential election more than 20 percent of the total vote cast for President and Vice President in the state, so that the electors may express their preference for one person to be the candidate for nomination by his party or body for the office of President of the United States; provided, however, that no elector shall vote in the primary of more than one political party or body in the same presidential preference primary. Such primary shall be held on March 87 1-988 March 3^ 1992, and on the second first Tuesday in March every four years thereafter. A state political party or body may by rule choose to elect any portion of its delegates to that party's or body's presidential nominating convention in the primary; and, if a state political party or body chooses to elect any portion of its delegates, such state political party or body shall establish the qualifying period for those candidates for delegate and delegate alternate positions which are to be elected in the primary and for any party officials to be elected in the primary and shall also establish the date on which state and county party executive committees shall certify to the Secretary of State or the superintendent, as the case may be, the names of any such candidates who are to be elected in the primary.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of any local law to the contrary, any referendum or special election which is required to be held on the date of and in conjunction with the March 10, 1992, presidential preference primary pursuant to a local law shall not be conducted on that date but shall be held on the date of the March 3, 1992, presidential preference primary."
Section 1A. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-191, relating to the holding of the presidential preference primary, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-191 to read as follows:
80
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"21-2-191. As provided in this article, a presidential preference primary shall be held in 1988 and every four years thereafter for each political party or body which has cast for its candidates for President and Vice President in the last presidential election more than 20 percent of the total vote cast for President and Vice President in the state, so that the electors may express their preference for one person to be the candidate for nomination by his party or body for the office of President of the United States; provided, however, that no elector shall vote in the primary of more than one political party or body in the same presidential preference primary. Such primary shall be held on March 8, 1988, and on the second Tuesday in March every four years thereafter. A state political party or body may by rule choose to elect any portion of its delegates to that party's or body's presidential nominating convention in the primary; and, if a state political party or body chooses to elect any portion of its delegates, such state political party or body shall establish the qualifying period for those candidates for delegate and delegate alternate positions which are to be elected in the primary and for any party officials to be elected in the primary and shall also establish the date on which state and county party executive committees shall certify to the Secretary of State or the superintendent, as the case may be, the names of any such candidates who are to be elected in the primary."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of certain absentee ballots, envelopes, and other supplies, to be designated subsection (a.l), to read as follows: