Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compensation of public officers, is amended by striking Code Section 45-7-4, relating to compensation of certain state officials, which reads as follows:
"45-7-4. (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
(1) Governor ................................................................................................. $ 60,000.00
An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's man sion.
(2) Lieutenant Governor.............................................................................
54,920.00
(3) Adjutant general
The adjutant general shall continue to receive the pay and allow ances under the same procedure as provided by law.
(4) Commissioner of Agriculture...............................................................
67,756.00
(5) Attorney General...................................................................................
69,315.00
(6) State auditor ..........................................................................................
67,236.00
(7) Commissioner of Insurance..................................................................
67,744.00
(8) Commissioner of corrections................................................................
65,677.00
(9) Commissioner of Labor.........................................................................
67,756.00
The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall include any compensation received from the United States gov ernment and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced by the amount of compensation received from the United States government.
(10) Each member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.............
65,157.00
(11) Each member of the Public Service Commission ............................
65,190.00
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 1992