Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any order of support of a child entered or modified on or after July 1^ 1992, which includes provision for accident and sickness insurance shall include a provision for payroll deduction of an amount which is sufficient to provide for the payment of premiums of such accident and sickness insurance.
(c) An order for payroll deduction entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be consistent with the provisions of Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-33."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-6-30, relating to the collection of child support by continuing garnishment or income deduction, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33. AH Except as provided in Code Section 19-6-29, relating to the inclusion of provision for accident and sickness insurance coverage in support orders, all other orders are expressly excluded from the application of these provisions."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 1992
481