Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to acquisition, construction, and maintenance of airports by municipalities, counties, and other political subdivisions, is amended by striking Code Section 6-3-22, relating to methods of acquisition of property for airports and landing fields, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 6-3-22 to read as follows: "6-3-22. Private property needed by a county, municipality, or other political subdi vision for an airport or landing field or for the expansion of an airport or landing field may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or other means, if such county, municipality, or other political subdivision is able to agree with the owners of the property on the terms of such acquisition, and otherwise by condemnation in the manner provided by the law under which the county, municipality, or other political subdivision is authorized to acquire real property for public purposes; provided, however, that the power of con demnation may be exercised extraterritorially only with the consent of the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision wherein the property is located, as expressed either in a resolution adopted by such governing authority, granting its consent to such condemnation, or by failure of such governing authority to adopt a resolution denying its consent to such condemnation within 60 days from the
2336
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
receipt of a resolution from the proposed condemnor requesting approval of such con demnation, or with the consent of the General Assembly, as expressed in a resolution enacted by the General Assembly, after denial of consent to such condemnation by the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision wherein the property is located."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and lost:
Representative Orr of the 9th moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 173 as follows: