Compiler's Note
[…] (11) Agent's certificate of authority, annual fee as provided for in
Code Sections 33-23-15 and 33-23-69...............................................
5.00
(12) Agent status or clearance letter, each...................................................
3.00
(13) Annual license fees for sales of variable annuity contracts............... 20.00
(14) Annual license fees for sales of variable life insurance contracts........ 20.00",
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-8-1 to read as follows: "33-8-1. The Commissioner is authorized to assess and collect in advance, and per-
sons so assessed shall pay in advance to the Commissioner, fees and charges under this title as follows:
(1) Unless specifically provided otherwise, for each certificate of authority, original license, renewal of a certificate of authority, or renewal of a license:
(A) Agent, subagent, counselor, or adjuster (new license) ......................$ 50.00