Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Where an employee is not working after 52 weeks from an injury that is not catastrophic as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, a change in condition for the better shall occur and the employee shall be entitled to the payment of benefits for partial disability under Code Section 34-9-262 upon proof of the release of the employee to work with restrictions."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-108, relating to the approval of attorney's fees by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-108 to read as follows:
"34-9-108. (a) The fee of an attorney for service to a claimant in an amount of more than $100.00 shall be subject to the approval of the board, and no attorney shall be entitled to collect any fee or gratuity in excess of $100.00 without the approval of the board. The board shall approve no fee of an attorney for services to a claimant in excess of 25 percent of the claimant's award of weekly benefits or settlement; provided, however, if the claimant suffered a catastrophic injury, as defined in Code Section 34-9-200.1, and the award was based upon a weekly benefit amount in excess of $250.00, attorney's fees shall be computed as if the claimant received a weekly benefit amount of $250.00.
(b) (1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party.
\E/ IT flny provision r oode bee*ion o4 y~1 1 witnout reflsonsDle grounds, t& not
under tnflt oode section find tnc clfliwisnt prevsils, the reflsonsDie tee of tne sttorney, as determined by the board, and the costs ef the proceedings may he assessed against
43} (2) Any assessment of attorney's fees made under this subsection shall be in addition to the compensation ordered."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-124.2, which reads as follows: