Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-16, relating to the tax situs of certain tangible personal property, to be designated subsection (d), to read as follows:
"(d) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'functionally located' means located in a county in this state for 184 days or more during the immediately preceding calendar year. The 184 days or more requirement of this subsection shall mean the cumulative total number of days during such calendar year, which days may, but shall not be required to be, consecutive.
(2) Any person who owns tangible personal property in the form of a boat which is functionally located for recreational or convenience purposes in a county in this state other than the county in which such person maintains a permanent legal residence shall return such property for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county in which such property is functionally located. Tangible personal property of a person which does not meet the 184 days or more requirement provided for
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1992
1473
in this subsection shall be returned for taxation in the manner provided for in Code Section 48-5-11."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1993, and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after that date.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read: