Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to municipal courts, is amended by adding, following Code Section 36-32-10, a new Code Section 36-32-10.1 to read as follows:
"36-32-10.1. (a) The municipal court of each municipal corporation in counties where there is no state court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of any violation of Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation. The jurisdiction of such municipal court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other court within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases.
(b) Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of any such case in the municipal court shall be retained by the municipal corporation and shall be paid into the treasury of such municipal corporation.
(c) Any defendant charged with a violation of Code Section 16-7-21 in a municipal court shall be entitled upon request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged offense occurred.
(d) A person convicted of a violation of Code Section 16-7-21 shall be punished as provided in such Code section, provided that nothing in this Code section or in Code Section 16-7-21 shall be construed to give any municipal court the right to impose a fine or punishment by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's charter."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
1554