Compiler's Note
[…] Section 25. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3, relating to required provisions of group life insurance policies, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (6) to read as follows: "(6) A provision that any sum becoming due by reason of the death of the person insured shall be payable to the beneficiary designated by the person insured or desig nated by the trustee of a trust providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees of a corporation or its affiliates or by the employer, provided that the employer uses the insurance proceeds to provide life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees, subject to the provisions of the policy, in the event there is no designated beneficiary living at the death of the person insured, as to all or any part of such sum and subject to any right reserved by the insurer in the policy and set forth in the certificate to pay at its option a part of such sum not exceeding $500.00
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2773
to any person appearing to the insurer to be entitled equitably thereto by reason of hav ing incurred funeral or other expenses incident to the last illness or death of the person insured;".
Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-37-32, relating to premiums due during the pendency of a liquidation action, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: