Compiler's Note
[…] "(22) 'Support' or 'supported' means the primary source or having as the primary source from which a school postsecondary educational institution derives revenue to per form its operation." Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-3-250.5 to read as follows: "20-3-250.5. (a) The commission shall be a separate division of the Georgia Student Finance Commission and is assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit of the executive branch of the state government. (b) The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To establish and promulgate standards, rules, regulations, and policies for car rying out the provisions of this part and for the orderly operation of the commission. To effectuate the purposes of this part, the commission may request from any depart ment, division, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the state, and such agency shall provide such information as will enable the commission to exercise prop erly its powers and perform its duties under this part;
(2) To establish minimum criteria in conformity with Code Section 20-3-250.6, including quality of education, ethical and business practices, health and safety, and
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2741
fiscal responsibility which applicants for authorization to operate or for an agent's per mit shall meet before such authorization or permit may be issued, and to continue such authorization or permit in effect. The criteria to be developed under this para graph shall be such as will effectuate the purposes of this part but will not unreason ably hinder legitimate educational innovation;
(3) To negotiate and enter into interstate reciprocity agreements with similar agen cies in other states and with the United States Department of Education if, in the judgment of the commission, such agreements are or will be helpful in effectuating the purposes of this part; but nothing contained in any such reciprocity agreement shall be construed as limiting the commission's or the executive director's powers, duties, and responsibilities with respect to investigating independently or acting upon any application for authorization to operate or for renewal of such authorization to operate a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution, or upon an application for issuance