Compiler's Note
[…] thriy i~, 1990, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $226.00. (b) In the event of a catastrophic injury, as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section
34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit shall equal two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage, but no more than $450.00 per week or less than $25.00 per week."
Section 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-263, relating to compensation for permanent partial disability, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this chapter, 'permanent partial disability' means disability partial in character but permanent in quality resulting from impairment, lossz or loss of use of body members or from the partial impairment or loss of use of the employee's body. A licensed physician shall determine a permanent impairment rating or loss of use as required by this chapter; provided, however, the percentage of permanent impairment or loss of use shall not be calculated on pain without anatomical or physiological confirmation based upon objective findings."