Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, so as to provide that any computerized index of a county real estate record shall be printed for purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and that any correction made on such index shall be made a part of the printout and shall reflect the time and date that said index was corrected; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and inserting a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any computerized index of a county real estate record shall be printed for purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and any correction made on such index shall be made a part of the printout and shall reflect the time and date that said index was corrected."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1655
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representatives Lawson of the 9th and Thomas of the 69th move to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1378 as follows: