Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in any case in which the State Board of Pardons and Paroles applies an inmate's work incentive credits so as to implement parole release prior to the time set by law for initial parole consideration, the provisions of Code Section 42-9-46 shall not apply."
Section 4. Code Section 42-8-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hearings and determinations of probation, is amended by striking subsection (c), which reads as follows:
"(c) If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court in its discretion shall impose sentence upon the defendant but may stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may place him on probation under the supervision and control of the probation supervisor for the duration of such probation. The period of probation or suspension shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be imposed on the defendant.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: