Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) If the employer controverts the right to compensation, it shall file with the board, on or before the twenty first fourteenth day after knowledge of the alleged injury or death, a notice in accordance with the form prescribed by the board, stating that the right of compensation is controverted and stating the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death, and the ground upon which the right to compensation is controverted."
Section 23. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, while the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $176.00 $250.00 per week nor less than $25.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $25.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage.
Myir, 1990; the maximum weekly benefit shati be $226.00. (b) In the event of a catastrophic injury, as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section
34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit shall equal two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage, but no more than $450.00 per week or less than $25.00 per week."
Section 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to benefits for temporary partial disability, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows: