Compiler's Note
[…] (1) The official definitions of feed ingredients and official feed terms adopted by the Association of American Feed Control Officials2 Incorporated, and published in the 1992 official publication of that organization and supplements thereto; and
(2) Any regulation promulgated pursuant to the authority of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and supplements thereto."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 2-13-13, relating to inspections, receipts for samples, warrants, methods of sampling and analysis, and forwarding of results, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The results of all analyses of official samples shall be forwarded by the Commissioner to the person named on the label and to the purchaser. When the inspection and analysis of an official sample indicates that a commercial feed has been adulterated or misbranded and upon request within ten days following receipt of the analysis, the Commissioner shall furnish to the registrant licensee a portion of the sample concerned."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 2-13-14, relating to issuance and enforcement of withdrawal from distribution orders and condemnation and confiscation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: