Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions applicable to sheriffs, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-16-1, relating to qualifications and training requirements applica ble to sheriffs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-16-1 to read as follows: "15-16-1. (a) Intent. The General Assembly declares it to be in the best interests of the citizens of this state that qualifications and standards for the office of sheriff be determined and set so as to improve both the capabilities and training of those persons who hold the office of sheriff. With the increase of crime continuing as a major social problem in this state and with the understanding that the sheriff is the basic law enforcement officer of the several counties of this state, it is declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that proper qualifications and standards be required of the per son holding the office of sheriff so as to increase the effectiveness and capabilities of the several sheriffs of this state as law enforcement officers to combat crime. (b) General requirements. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, sheriffs are elected, qualified, commissioned, hold their offices for the same term, and are sub ject to the same disabilities as the clerks of the superior courts. (c) Qualifications.
(1) No person shall be eligible to hold the office of sheriff unless he: (A) Is a citizen of the United States; (B) Has been a resident of the county in which he seeks the office of sheriff for
at least two years immediately preceding the date of the election for sheriff; (C) Is a registered voter; (D) Has attained the age of at least 25 years prior to the date of his qualifying
for election to the office; (E) Has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent in educa
tional training as established by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council;
(F) Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; provided, however, that a conviction of homicide by vehicle which occurred prior to January 1, 1965, and which did not involve the offense of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall not be considered a conviction under this subparagraph if such convicted person has received a