Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The repayment of all administrative fees or consideration paid for other services shall be at not less than 90 percent of the costs to the participant of such fees or services and shall reflect all other administrative services that have not, at the time of termination, been provided to the participant; and
(3) The participant may be held responsible for all shipping expenses incurred in returning sales aids or products to the company but only if such responsibility of a canceling participant is disclosed in the written description of the cancellation rights."
Section 6. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-416, relating to filing notice of activity, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each seller numbering among its participants or purchasers any resident of this state, which has agreements made in this state, or which has its principal place of business in this state, shall fite with the administrator appointed pursuant te Code Section 10-1-306 a statement giving notice ef this feet anel irrevocably appointing appoint the Secretary of State of this state as its agent for service of process for any alleged violation ot tnis part, oucn written notice snail turtner set tortn trie intention or sucn seller te abide fey this part. Compliance with this Code section shall not in and of itself subject any seller to the provisions or consequences of any other statute of this state."
Section 7. Said part is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 10-1-417, relating to purchaser and participant remedies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: