Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL To amend Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, so as to provide that American Sign Language shall be accepted as a foreign language for certain students for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of the college preparatory curriculum; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by adding a new Code Section 20-2-151.1 to read as follows: "20-2-151.1. For the purpose of fulfilling the foreign language requirements for a col lege preparatory curriculum seal of endorsement on a. high school diploma, a demon strated proficiency in American Sign Language shall be accepted as a foreign language if it is determined that a deaf student has a hearing loss which significantly impacts upon the student's ability to learn a foreign language. The Individualized Education Plan Committee may then determine that American Sign Language can substitute for the foreign language requirements for the college preparatory seal of endorsement for a high school diploma, and it shall be so accepted by all local boards of education and the State Board of Education. A demonstrated proficiency in American Sign Language shall be accepted as the equivalent of the required two units of a foreign language."
2350
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.