Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The business opportunity seller shall disclose the advertisement identification number to each person with whom he places advertising, which number shall be recorded by the person receiving the advertising, so that the advertising media may verify the authenticity of the registration.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-1-413 to read as follows: "10-1-413. (a) Every multilevel distribution company intending to have participants in this state, with an agreement made in this state, or with its principal place of business in this state shall have readily available to any potential participants, prior to obtaining any participants in this state or elsewhere, a copy of the contract and of any material incorporated by reference into the contract to be used with participants. In every instance in which a multilevel distribution company solicits any initial payment in excess of $500.00, the multilevel distribution company shall also have readily available to the particular potential participant or participants, prior to signing the contract, a disclosure statement containing the following: (1) The name and principal business address of the company; whether the company is doing business as a proprietorship, partnership, or corporation; the names under which the company has done, is doing, or intends to do business; and the name of any parent or affiliated company that will engage in business transactions with participants; (2) The names, addresses, and titles of the company's officers, directors, and trustees; (3) The length of time the company has:
(A) Been engaged in multilevel distribution; and
(B) Been engaged in multilevel distributions involving the types of products, equipment, supplies, or services currently offered to the purchaser; and
(4) A detailed description of the levels of distribution in the multilevel program, the manner in which participants will be compensated, and the extent or amount of any compensation.
(b) Every seller shall update the disclosures required by subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-411 and by subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-413 as often as any material change in the required information occurs, but not less than annually.
(c) Whenever a multilevel distribution company must provide the disclosure state-
ment required by subsection (a) of this Code section, the multilevel distribution com-