Compiler's Note
[…] (b) With respect to temporary partial disability resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1990 1992, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $160.00 $175.00."
Section 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to payment of compensation for death resulting from injury, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The total compensation payable under this Code section to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1992
1569
year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $66,000.00 $100,000.00."
Section 26. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
Representative Holland of the 136th moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1679 as follows: