Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-13-52, relating to the reimbursement deduction allowed for collecting the tax under such article, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-13-52 to read as follows:
"48-13-52. Each person collecting the tax authorized by this article shall be allowed a percentage of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if the amount due is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be the same
Ior deductions iroin trie stfltc scucs dtid use IQ.X under /\Ptictc x or 8 of this title 3 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount due was not delin quent at the time of payment."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.