Compiler's Note
[…] Any funds not being used for the approved purpose must be returned to the Universal Service Fund.
50-5-202. The commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services may pro vide a means whereby private nonprofit schools and medical facilities may utilize and participate in the state-wide distance learning and telemedicine network upon such terms and under such conditions as the commissioner may establish; provided, however, such private nonprofit schools and medical facilities must bear the cost of such utiliza tion and participation."
Section 2. Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Public Service Commission, is amended by adding a new Code Section 46-2-25.2 to read as follows:
"46-2-25.2. (a) It is the goal of this Code section to provide for toll free calling between two telephones where the central offices serving such telephones are within 16 miles of each other.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1992, the Public Service Commission shall not approve any new rate schedule which authorizes a long-distance charge for calls between two telephones where the central offices serving such telephones are within 16 miles of each other.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1992, rate schedules approved by the Public Service Commission prior to July 1, 1992, shall be amended so as to reduce by one-half the long-distance charge for calls between two telephones where the central offices serving such telephones are within 16 miles of each other.
FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 1992
2933
(d) On or before July 1, 1993, the Public Service Commission shall conduct hearings and accept evidence and upon consideration of such evidence shall determine any fur ther reductions in long-distance charges for calls between two telephones where the cen tral offices serving such telephones are within 16 miles of each other. Such determination shall consider the availability of funds and other revenue sources to affected companies to offset the costs associated with such further reductions.