Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The Georgia Indigent Defense Council may employ such staff, professional, administrative, and otherwise, as it deems necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this article and may provide compensation and expenses for the staff from funds appropriated to or otherwise available to the counci!2 provided that the salary of the chief administrative officer of the council shall be as provided by Code Section 45-7-4."
Section 16. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-987, relating to the Profes sional Standards Commission and the appointment and compensation of an executive sec retary, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Governor shall appoint an executive secretary to the commission who shall serve as the secretary and executive officer of the commission. Such executive secretary shall be compensated in amount fixed by the Governor. The salary of the executive secretary shall be as provided by Code Section 45-7-4. The executive secretary shall have the authority to employ such professional and clerical personnel as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities of the commission, subject to approval by the commission. Personnel of the Department of Education may be utilized by the commis sion subject to the approval of the State School Superintendent."
Section 17. Said Title 20 is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Sec tion 20-3-235, relating to the employment of the chief executive officer of the Georgia Stu dent Finance Commission, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 1992