Compiler's Note
[…] (D) Which is an imported motor vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a certificate of title." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36, relating to cancellation of a certificate of title and salvage cer tificates of title, which reads as follows: "(2) (A) The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of the front clip assembly, which includes the fenders, hood, and bumper; the rear clip assembly, which includes the quarter panels and the floor panel assembly; the top assembly, excluding a soft top; the frame; and a complete side, which includes the fenders, door, and quarter panel shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation.
(B) Any insurance company which acquires a damaged motor vehicle by virtue of having paid a total loss claim shall mail or deliver the certificate of title to the com missioner for cancellation. In every case in which a total loss claim is paid and the insurance company does not acquire such damaged motor vehicle, the insurance com pany paying such total loss claim shall notify the commissioner and the owner of the payment of a total loss claim.", in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) to read as fol lows: "(2) The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the