Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The examination was performed under the supervision of an accredited insurance department or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by an accredited state insurance department and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and procedures required by their insurance department."
1000
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-2-12, relating to the examinations of agents, solicitors, brokers, and others, in its entirety and inserting in its place an new Code Section 33-2-12 to read as follows:
"33-2-12. For the purpose of ascertaining their compliance with this title, when he deems it necessary in the public interest, the Commissioner may examine the affairs, accounts, records, documents, and transactions of:
(1) Any insurance agent, solicitor subagent, broker, counselor, or adjusterz or any other person licensed under this title;
(2) Any person having a contract under which he enjoys in fact the exclusive or dominant right to control an insurer;
(3) Any person holding the shares of capital stock or policyholder proxies of a domestic insurer for the purpose of control of its management either as voting trustee or otherwise; and
(4) Any person engaged in the promotion or formation of a domestic insurer, or insurance holding corporation, or corporation to finance a domestic insurer or the production of its businessT;
(5) Any other person transacting the business of insurance, whether authorized or unauthorized;
(6) Any person or affiliate of such person who proposes or makes application to acquire any domestic insurer or any affiliate of a domestic insurer; and