Compiler's Note
[…] (6) A deposit made with a banking or financial organization by a court or by a guardian pursuant to order of a court or by any "other person for the benefit of a per son who was a minor at the time of the making of such deposit, which deposit is sub ject to withdrawal only upon the further order of such court or such guardian or other person, shall not be subject to the provisions of this article until one year after such minor attains the age of 18 years or until one year after the death of such minor, whichever occurs sooner. These accounts are not subject to dormant service charges." Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-12-198, relating to funds under life or endowment insurance policies or annuity con tracts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Funds held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated are presumed abandoned if unclaimed for more than seven three years after the funds became due and payable as established from the records of the insurance company holding or owing the funds, except that property described in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section is presumed abandoned if unclaimed for more than two years." Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-199, relat ing to funds held or owing by utilities, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-199, to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1992
2083