Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) After July 1, 1992, the owner or operator of a facility proposing to handle special solid waste shall provide certification that the jurisdiction generating the special solid waste to be handled has a strategy for and is actively involved in meeting planning requirements and a waste reduction goal that are equivalent to the planning requirements and the waste reduction goal of this part."
Section 9. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-27.1, relating to the solid waste trust fund, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the director determines that a solid waste or special solid waste handling facility has been abandoned, that the owner or operator thereof has become insolvent, or that for any other reason there is a demonstrated unwillingness or inability of the owner or operator to maintain, operate, or close the facility, to carry out postclosure care of the facility, or to carry out corrective action required as a condition of a permit to the satisfaction of the director, the director may implement the applicable financial responsibility mechanisms. The proceeds from any applicable financial responsibility mechanisms shall be deposited in the solid waste trust fund."
Section 10. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 12-8-30.7, relating to unlawful acts regarding solid waste handling, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 12-8-30.7 to read as follows: