Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1992
983
alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, and drug abusers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (17.1) to read as follows:
"(17.1) 'Psychologist' means any pcraon authorized under the laws ef- this state te practice as a licensed psychologist as set forth j paragraph {3} ef Code Section 43-30-1 who meets the criteria of training and experience as a health service provider psychologist as provided in Code Section 31-7-162."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 37-7-21, relating to discharge of voluntary patients upon recovery, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The chief medical officer of the facility shall discharge any voluntary patient who has recovered from his alcoholism, drug dependency, or drug abuse or who has sufficiently improved that the chief medical officer determines, after consideration of the recommendations of the treatment team, that hospitalization of the patient is no longer necessary, provided that in no event shall any such patient be so discharged if, in the judgment of the chief medical officer of such facility, such discharge would be unsafe for the patient or others. The chief medical officer may designate in writing another a physician or psychologist, who may be the attending physician or treating psychologist, to make these discharge decisions. If the decision of the designee is contrary to the recommendations of the treatment team or a physician or psychologist member of the treatment team, the issue must go to the chief medical officer for final determination. Where the treatment team and the dcsigncc concur there is concurrence, the decision of the designee will be final."
Section 17. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-43, relating to admission procedures for emergency receiving facilities, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: