Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 16-12-160 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, prohib iting buying or selling a human body or parts thereof, is amended by striking subsection (b) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: "(b) The prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The purchase or sale of whole blood, blood plasma, blood products, blood derivatives, other self-replicating body fluids, or hair;
(2) A gift or donation of a human body or any part of a human body or any proce dure connected therewith as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44 or to the payment of a processing fee in connection with such gift or donation if such fee is paid to a bank or storage facility, as those terms are defined in Code Section 44-5-142;
(3) The reimbursement of actual expenses, including medical costs, lost income, and travel expenses, incurred by a living person in giving or donating a part of the person's body;
(4) The payment of financial assistance under a plan of insurance or other health care coverage;
(5) The purchase or sale of human tissue, organs, or other parts of the human body for health sciences education; or
(6) The payment of reasonable costs associated with the removal, storage, or trans portation of a human body or any part of a human body given or donated for medical or scientific purposes."
2834
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquisition and loss of property, is amended by striking Article 6 thereof, the "Georgia Anatomical Gift Act," and inserting in its place a new article to read as follows: