Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL To amend Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Board of Dentistry and the licensed practice of dentistry, so as to change the penalty for subsequent convictions of the practice of dentistry without a license; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Board of Dentistry and the licensed practice of dentistry, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-11-50, relating to the penalty for the practice of dentistry without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-50 to read as follows: "43-11-50. Any person who practices dentistry in this state without obtaining a license to practice from the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor upon conviction for the first such offense, a high and aggravated misdemeanor upon conviction for the sec ond such offense, and a felony upon conviction for the third such offense." Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.