Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of insurance rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 33-9-40, relating to the prohibition of certain surcharges on motor vehicle insurance policies, a new Code Section 33-9-40.1 to read as follows:
"33-9-40.1. An insurer shall not assign an adverse experience modification factor which is applicable to the rate of a workers' compensation insurance policy issued to a particular business entity to the rate of a workers' compensation policy issued to another business entity maintaining a separate payroll for federal and state tax purposes and engaging in a distinctly different business enterprise for the sole reason that the majority interest in both business entities is held by the same person."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 114, nays 0.