Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The department also shall report to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles the cases of inmates who decline or refuse to participate in work, educational, or counseling programs, who fail to comply with satisfactory behavior standards, and who therefore refuse to earn work incentive credits."
Section 4. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to hearings and determinations of probation, which reads as follows:
"(c) If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and
2962
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the pen alty imposed by law, the court in its discretion shall impose sentence upon the defend ant but may stay and suspend the execution of the sentence or any portion thereof or may place him on probation under the supervision and control of the probation supervi sor for the duration of such probation. The period of probation or suspension shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be imposed on the defend ant.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: