Compiler's Note
[…] Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-160, relating to respect for individual dignity of patients, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"37-3-160. The patient's dignity as an individual shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion wherein the patient is taken into custody, detained, or transported. Mentally ill patients or those suspected of being mentally ill shall, to the maximum extent reasonably possible, be treated at all times as medical patientsf ad their handling and treatment shall be under the supervision ef a physician . All patients shall be treated by a physician or psychologist acting within the scope of his or her license. Except where required under conditions of extreme urgency, those procedures, facilities, vehicles, and restraining devices normally utilized for criminals or those accused of crime shall not be used in connection with the mentally ill."
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-162, relating to rights of patients to suitable treatment, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: