Compiler's Note
[…] At any time after suspension begins, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of his driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated only if the person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $36.00 t $26.00 $210.00 or $200.00 when seh reinstatement is processed by mail."
1812
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 22. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-70, relating to suspension of driver's license for failure to show proof of insurance, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other punishment, the driver's license of a person convicted under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Code Section 40-6-10 shall be suspended for a period of 60 days. The person shall submit the driver's license to the court upon conviction and the court shall forward the driver's license to the department. After the 60 day suspension period and when the person provides proof of having prepaid a six-month minimum insurance policy and pays a restoration fee of $36.00 er $26.00 $60.00 or $50.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail to the department, the suspension shall terminate and the department shall return the person's driver's license to such person. For a second or subsequent offense within a five-year period, the suspension period will be increased to 90 days and, in addition to the driver's license, such person's license tag and tag registration shall also be suspended for a period of 90 days. The procedures for submission of drivers' licenses to the court and the forwarding of such licenses to the department shall also apply to license tags and tag registrations."
Section 23. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-71, relating to suspension of a driver's license upon notice of cancellation of insurance, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: