Compiler's Note
[…] fish, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (11) of Code Section 27-1-2, relating to definitions used in said title, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (11) to read as follows: "(11) 'Catch-out pond' means a fresh-water pond or lake where the owner or operator charges persons a fee for the right to fish therein' provided, however, that such term shall not include a privately owned fresh-water pond or lake which is stocked with fish purchased by the owner from a commercial enterprise regardless as to whether the owner charges persons a fee for the right to fish therein." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-31, relating to catch-out pond licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 27-4-31 to read as follows: "27-4-31. The owner or operator of a catch-out pond operated as one contiguous unit and under single ownership, including ownership by a partnership, firm, association, or corporation, may purchase a catch-out pond license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Such license shall not be transferable to another owner or operator or to any other site. Persons, both residents and nonresidents, may fish in a properly licensed catch-out pond or in a pond which is not considered a catch-out pond as a result of being stocked with fish purchased commercially pursuant to the proviso of paragraph (11) of Code Section 27-1-2 without obtaining a fishing license or trout stamp and without complying with the creel limits, possession limits, size limits, and seasons set forth in this title. It shall be unlawful for the owner or operator of a catch-out pond not properly licensed to represent to any person that such person may fish in the pond as if the pond were a licensed catch-out pond." Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
2148
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.