Compiler's Note
[…] (F) Any area combining any factors specified in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of this paragraph."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-44-4, relating to creation of a redevelopment agency, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 1992
377
"(a) As an alternative to the creation of a redevelopment agency provided for by subsections (b) through {} (f) of this Code section, the local legislative body of a political subdivision, by resolution, may designate itself as its respective redevelopment agency and may exercise, within its respective area of operation, the redevelopment powers provided by this chapter."