Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) The hunting privileges of a person found guilty of hunting alligators at night in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be suspended by the court of juris diction for a period not not less than two years."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, and inserting in lieu thereof the follow ing:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2681
"(c) Any person violating the provisions of this Code section is guilty of a misde meanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction, may be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 or by confinement for a term not to exceed 12 months or both. The court may order that restitution be paid to the department of not less than $1,500.00 for each bear or bear part which is the subject of a violation of this Code sec tion. Any equipment which is used or intended for use in a violation of this Code sec tion, including without limitation motor vehicles, is declared to be contraband and is forfeited to the state in the aamc manner ad subject te the same procedures and requirements as provided by Code Section 27-3-48. The hunting and fishing privileges of any person convicted of violating the provisions of this Code section shall be sus pended for three years."
Section 6. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-3-48, relating to the confiscation of property for unlawful killing of deer at night, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: