Compiler's Note
[…] (10) Any migrant farm worker who works in this state less than 90 days in any calendar year and who possesses a valid driver's license issued by another state."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-22.1, relating to reinstatement of the driver's license of a person under 16 years of age convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-22.1 to read as follows:
"40-5-22.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or of possession of marijuana or a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-30 or of the unlawful possession of a dangerous drug in violation of Code Section 16-13-72 or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a driver's license or learner's permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child submits proof of completion ef- a certified assessment component ttnd the education/intervention componetrt er the intensive intervention component of a DUI alcohol and drug se ris4t rcductien program as prcacribcd Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources or operated by or under contract with an assessment and intervention program approved by the juvenile court and pays a fee of $35.00 to the Department of Public Safety or $25.00 when such application is processed by mail. The court shall notify the Department of Public Safety of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."
1418
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,