Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 1992
2421
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 17-7-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of the crime, is amended by inserting a new paragraph (2.1) in subsection (b) to read as follows: "(2.1) A plea of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime shall not be accepted and the defendant adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity by the court without a jury until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, has held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and the court is satis fied that the defendant was insane at the time of the crime according to the criteria of Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3." Section 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking subparagraphs (e)(5)(B) and (e)(5)(E), respectively, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(B) If the defendant successfully completes all requirements during this period of conditional release, the court shall discharge the