Compiler's Note
[…] (6) If the person charged shall fail to appear as specified in the summons, the judge having jurisdiction of the offense may issue a warrant ordering the apprehension of the person commanding that he be brought before the court to answer the charge contained within the summons and the charge of his failure to appear as required. The person shall then be allowed to make a reasonable bond to appear on a given date before the court."
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of probate courts, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 15-9-30.3 the following:
"15-9-30.4. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, such courts shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for violating the provisions of Code Section 12-3-10. Such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations.
(b) A probate court shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor cases as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury. If the defendant does not waive a trial by jury, the defendant shall notify the court and, if reasonable cause exists, the defendant shall be immediately
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1992
1471
bound over to a court in the county having jurisdiction to try the offense wherein a jury may be impaneled."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1992, and shall apply to violations of the provisions of Code Section 12-3-10 of the O.C.G.A. which take place on or after July 1, 1992.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.