Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to procedures for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to the fixing of sen tences, which reads as follows:
2960
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"(a) (1) Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty must be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or fel ony and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years, which shall be within the minimum and maximum prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate the sentence under such rules and regulations as he deems proper. The judge shall also be empowered to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court. After the term of court, or 60 days from the date on which the sentence was imposed by the judge, whichever time is greater, he shall have no authority to suspend, probate, modify, or change the sentence of the defendant, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection or as otherwise provided by law.
(2) Where a defendant has been sentenced to probation, the court shall retain jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence to shorten the period of probation on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, if the court determines that probation is no longer necessary or appropriate for the ends of justice, the protec tion of society, and the rehabilitation of the defendant. Prior to entering any order for shortening a period of probation, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity for hearing to the prosecuting attorney; the victim or victims of the crime, if any; and the defendant by registered mail.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) (1) Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty must be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of