Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 19-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child custody agreements, so as to provide that the term "custody" refers to joint custody; to provide that the court shall ratify and make a part of the court's final judgment a child custody agreement entered into between the parents of a minor child unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that such agreement is not in the best interest of the child; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 19-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child custody agreements, is amended by striking in their entireties subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) In all proceedings under this article between parents, it shall be expressly permissible for the parents of a minor child to present to the court an agreement respecting any and all issues concerning custody of the minor child. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody' shall include, without limitation, joint custody as such term is defined in Code Section 19-9-6. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody' shall not include payment of child support.
(b) The court shall ratify the agreement and make such agreement a part of the court's final judgment in the proceedings unless the court makes specific written factual findings as a part of the final judgment that under the circumstances of the parents and the child in such agreement that the agreement would not be in the best interests of
1874
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the child er children. The court shall not refuse to ratify such agreement and to make such agreement a part of the final judgment based solely upon the parents' choice to use joint custody as a part of such agreement."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: