Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The Commissioner may, at any reasonable time, make or cause to be made an examination of every admitted insurer transacting any class of insurance to which this chapter is applicable to ascertain whether the insurer and every rate and rating system used by it for each class of insurance complies with the requirements and standards of
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2757
this chapter applicable thereto. The examination shall net be a part of a periodic general examination participated m by representatives ef more than ene state."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-9-32, relating to the validity of contracts to use rates other than generally applicable rates, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-9-32 to read as follows:
"33-9-32. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to prohibit an insurer and its insured from contracting to use a rate on a specific risk or risks which is in excess of or lower than that otherwise applicable, provided that the contract and rate deviation by consenting parties have been filed with the Commissioner prior te the use ef the rate in accordance with the procedures, conditions, and limitations as may be established by the Commissioner; a4 provided, further, that, if the resulting premium exceeds {pl jUOO.OO, ft DiRdeF ot covep8e nifly oe issued QHQ tnc contrflct sud rflte tioH 9fi8.ii '&e tiled wittiin sr? dflys fitter wie tssuflnce Or tne Dinder py rule or Such contract and rate deviation shall be subject to challenge by the Commissioner for a period ef ten days after filing. If and if such challenge is upheld, the insurer shall be required to use its regular filed rates for the first 36 days of coverage m accordance with the requirements ef applicable tew. If there is no challenge or if a challenge is not upheld, the contract and rate deviation agreed upon may be used from and after the effective date of the binder."
Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-11-10, relating to investments in securities issued by the United States Treasury, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-11-10 to read as follows: