Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 22 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Public Employee Hazardous Chemical Protection and Right to Know Act of 1988," is amended by striking Code Section 45-22-8, relating to training and information stan dards, in its entirety, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-22-8 to read as fol lows: "45-22-8. (a) Each employer shall be required to comply with the minimum infor mation standards set forth in this subsection. Each employee shall be informed of:
(1) The requirements of this Code section; (2) What a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety data sheet for any hazardous chemical to which he the employee is exposed, or equiva lent information, either in written form or through training programs; (3) Any operations in his the employee's work area where hazardous chemicals are present; (4) The location and availability of training programs; (5) His The employee's right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he or she may be exposed; (6) His The employee's right for his or her physician to receive information regard ing hazardous chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2723
(7) His The employee's right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's exercise of the rights provided by this chapter. (b) In addition te providing the information required by subacction (a> of this Code section, each employer shall be required to provide a training program for aH employees WHO are exposed to ftftzarclous cnemicais tti tnc norms! course of tneir employment. explain any physical or nealtn nazards associated with trie use of ctte cncmical r mix* turc; proper precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment or other aafcty precautions necessary te prevent er minimize exposure to the hazardous chemical; ous cnemical tn & worlc area, including, out not limited to, spot enecK monitorHIg, con tinuous monitoring, or metftods of visual or lactopy oictec11onj trie labeling system find tnc material sfliGty data sneot, snd now employees CQR ootftin 8Rd use tfte spproppiflte hazard information; an4