Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1992
985
admitted to the evaluating facility under Code Section 37-7-62, to the court that ordered the evaluation."
Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 37-7-81, relating to the procedure for the detention of patients beyond the evaluation period, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The patient may be detained at a facility beyond the evaluation period unless voluntary hospitalization is sought under subparagraph (a)(l)(A) of Code Section 37-7-64 only upon the recommendation of the chief medical officer of an evaluating facility where the patient has been examined under Part 2 of this article, which recommendation is supported by the opinions of two physicians or a physician and a psychologist who have personally examined the patient within the preceding five days and who agree that the patient is an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment but who does not meet the outpatient treatment requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-7-90. Such recommendation of the chief medical officer and the opinions of the physicians or physician and psychologist shall be entered on a certificate. The certificate shall be filed along with a petition for a hearing in the court of the county in which the patient is being detained for evaluation.