Compiler's Note
[…] The reasonable costs of removing, relocating, and rearranging public utility facilities within urban renewal areas may constitute a cost of carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and every municipality and county may, in their discretion, pay such reasonable costs or any portion thereof;".
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 36-61-9, relating to exercise of the power of eminent domain, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Unless the property is to be acquired for the purpose of devoting it to a public use, a municipality or county may not acquire real property through the exercise of the power of eminent domain pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section until the following conditions and requirements have been met:
(1) The municipality or county which adopted the urban redevelopment plan has approved a resolution authorizing the exercise of the power of eminent domain by the agency to acquire the property;
(i) (2) The municipality or county shall, in writing, notify the owner of the real property proposed to be acquired of the planned se rehabilitation of the property as
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 1992
379
set forth in the urban redevelopment plan for the urban redevelopment area wherein the property is locatedr;
(a) (3) Within 30 days after being so notified, the owner of the property shall have the option of notifying the municipality or county, in writing, of his willingness and intention to develop rehabilitate and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan. In the event of multiple ownership of the property, unanimous agreement by the owners shall be required; and the failure of any one owner to notify the municipality or county, within the time limitation specified in this paragraph, of his willingness and intention to develop rehabilitate and maintain the property in accordance with the urban redevelopment plan shall be deemed to be a failure to exercise the option provided in this paragraph?;
graph {3} of this subsection, the municipality or county shall make tat investigation to determine trie ability of tnc owner to develop and maintain tnc property m accordance with the urban redevelopment plan, fe making such invcatigation, the municipality of county snail examine tnc financial and legal anility of tnc owner and sucn otncp tactors &s may tie relevant to mailing tnc determination.
(4) K the municipality er county determines that the owner of such reeA property