Compiler's Note
[…] Such general obligation debt shall, however, consti tute a pledge of the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the county; and any liability on such debt which is not satisfied from the proceeds of the tax authorized by this article shall be satisfied from the general funds of the county. In no event shall any proceeds of a tax which is imposed pursuant to this article in whole or in part for road, street, or bridge purposes be used for payment of general obligation debt with respect to such road, street, and bridge purposes." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-113, relating to administration and collection of the special county 1 percent sales and use tax by the state revenue commissioner, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-113 to read as follows: "48-8-113. A tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the county imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and sub ject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the county or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be the same rate authorized for deductions from the state tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter."