Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair practices in the business of insurance, is amended by striking subparagraph (b)(12)(D) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in insurance, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (b)(12)(D) to read as follows:
"(D) Knowingly selling to Medicaid recipients substantially unnecessary coverage which duplicates benefits provided under the Medicaid program without disclosing to the prospective buyer that it may not be to the buyer's benefit or that it might actually be to the buyer's detriment to purchase the additional coverage; er"
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (b)(13)(C) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in insurance, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (b)(13)(C) to read as follows:
"(C) Making direct response advertising by an insurer, including radio or television advertisement, of any individual or group accident and sickness or life insurance policy
392
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
which where such advertisement has not been approved for use in this state by the Commissioner of Insurancet or"
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in insurance, to read as follows:
"(14) Failing to disclose in printed advertising material that medical benefits are calculated on the basis of usual, customary, and reasonable charges."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding to Code Section 33-6-5, relating to additional unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, a new paragraph (14) to read as follows: