Compiler's Note
[…] 2382
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding between Code Sections 30-3-3 and 30-3-4 a new Code Section 30-3-3.1 to read as follows:
"30-3-3.1. (a) Covered multifamily dwellings constructed for first occupancy after March 31, 1993, shall be designed and constructed to have at least one building entrance on an accessible route unless it is impractical to do so because of the terrain or unusual characteristics of the site. For purposes of this Code section, a covered multifamily dwelling shall be deemed to be designed and constructed for first occupancy on or before March 31, 1993, if it is occupied by that date or if the last building permit or renewal thereof for the covered multifamily dwellings is issued by a local government on or before January 31, 1993. The burden of establishing impracticality because of terrain or unusual site characteristics shall be in accordance with the guidelines established under the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, Public Law 100-430.
(b) All covered multifamily dwellings constructed for first occupancy after March 31, 1993, with a building entrance on an accessible route shall be designed and constructed:
(1) In such a manner that: (A) The public and common use areas are readily accessible to and usable by
handicapped persons; (B) All the doors designed to allow passage into and within all premises are suf