Compiler's Note
[…] Section 28. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-35-4, relating to the licenses required for sponsors of prepaid legal services plans, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The annual license fee shall be $260.00 as provided in Code Section 33-8-1. The fee for the license shall be paid to the Commissioner for the use of the state on or before March 1 of each year."
Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 33-40-4, relating to risk retention groups not chartered in this state, in their entirety and inserting in their respective places new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Before offering insurance in this state, a risk retention group shall submit to the Commissioner:
(1) A statement identifying the state or states in which the risk retention group is chartered and licensed as a casualty or liability insurance company, date of chartering, its principal place of business, and such other information, including information on its membership, as the Commissioner may require to verify that the risk retention group is qualified under this chapter;
(2) A copy of its plan of operations or a feasibility study and revisions of such plan or study submitted to its state of domicile; provided, however, that the provision relating to the submission of a plan of operation or a feasibility study shall not apply with respect to any line or classification of liability insurance which was defined in the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 before October 27, 1986, and which was offered before such date by any risk retention group which had been chartered and operating for not less than three years before such date; and
(3) A statement of registration which designates the Commissioner as its agent for the purpose of receiving service of legal documents or process?; and
(4) A fee or fees as provided in Code Section 33-8-1, which shall accompany such statements and plans required under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection. (c) Any risk retention group doing business in this state shall submit to the Commissioner:
(1) A copy of the group's financial statement submitted to its state of domicile, which shall be certified by an independent public accountant and contain a statement of opinion on loss and loss adjustment expense reserves made by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or a qualified loss reserve