Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 33-6-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (13) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(13) (A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Aftermarket crash part' means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical
sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.
(ii) 'Insurer' includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent the insurer with respect to a claim and who is acting within the scope of the person's authority.
(iii) 'Nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part' means an aftermarket crash part made by any manufacturer other than the original vehicle manufacturer or his supplier.
(iv) 'Original equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part' means an aftermarket crash part made by the original vehicle manufacturer or his supplier.
iff} (v) 'Repair facility' means a motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop, or other commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle. (B) Any aftermarket crash part manufactured or supplied for use in this state on or after January 1, 1000 1992, shall have affixed thereto or inscribed thereon the logo, identification number, or name of its manufacturer. Such manufacturer's logo, identification number, or name shall be visible after installation whenever practicable; provided, however, that this subparagraph shall not apply to used parts. (C) Each insurer who uses nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash parts to settle a claim under motor vehicle insurance policies shall provide to its insureds, as part of the terms of each motor vehicle insurance policy, a specific section or, at the discretion of the Commissioner, a notice attached to the policy in no smaller than ten-point type containing the following information: