Compiler's Note
[…] 1568
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"34-9-220. No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven three calendar days of incapacity resulting from an injury, including the day of the injury, except the benefits provided for in Code Section 34-9-200; provided, however, that, if an employee is incapacitated for 3i 14 consecutive days following an injury, compensation shall be paid for such first seven three calendar days of incapacity."
Section 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 34-9-221, relating to payment of income benefits and the procedure when such payment is controverted by the employer, in their entirety and inserting in their respective places new subsections (b) and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) The first payment of income benefits shall become due on the twenty-first fourteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the injury or death, on which day all income benefits then due shall be paid. Thereafter, income benefits shall be due and payable in weekly installments; provided, however, that the board may, in its discretion, authorize payments to be made in different installments if it determines that this would be beneficial to all parties concerned. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due when mailed to the address specified by the employee or to the address of record according to the board."