Compiler's Note
[…] (b) If at the execution hearing it is determined that judgment should be entered, the judge shall so order and a writ of fieri facias shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court in the county where such judgment is entered. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all bail bonds, whether returnable to superior court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, or municipal court."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of a bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows:
"17-6-72. (a) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court by the written and witnessed statement of a licensed physician that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending by some mental or physical disability.
(b) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction. An official written ad witnessed notice of the holding institution in which the principal is being detained or confined shall be considered adequate proof of the principal's detention or confinement and such notice may be sent by mail or delivered by hand or by facsimile machine. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court and the prosecutor having jurisdiction over the case, along with the payment tender of costs by the surety to the sheriff or other law enforcement officer necessary for the return of the principal, such notice shall serve as the surety's request for a detainer to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer within 30 ten days^ Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays included, after such presentation and payment of costs, the surety shall then be relieved of liability for the appearance bond.