Compiler's Note
[…] 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by repealing subsection (d) of Code Section 48-5-15, relating to returns of taxable real property, which reads as follows: "(d) The filing of a real estate transfer tax form in conjunction with the payment of the real estate transfer tax required under Article 1 of Chapter 6 of this title contain ing the information otherwise required for a return of real property under this Code sec tion shall serve as a return of such real property under this Code section." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-20, relating to the effect of failure to return taxable property, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) (1) Any taxpayer of any county who returned or paid taxes in the county for the preceding tax year and who fails to return his property for taxation for the current tax year as required by this chapter shall be deemed to have returned for taxation the same property as was returned or deemed to have been returned in the preceding tax year at the same valuation as the property was finally determined to be subject to taxation in the preceding year. Each such taxpayer shall also be deemed to have
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2721
claimed the same homestead exemption and personal property exemption as allowed in the preceding year.
(2) Any taxpayer of any county who acquired real property by transfer in the pre ceding tax year for which a properly completed real estate transfer tax form has been filed and the real estate transfer tax required under Article 1 of Chapter 6 of this title has been paid, and where no subdivision of the real property has occurred at the time of transfer, shall be deemed to have returned for taxation the same real property as was acquired by transfer at the same valuation as the real property was finally deter mined to be subject to taxation in the preceding year. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to relieve the taxpayer of the responsibility to file a new timely claim for a homestead exemption and personal property exemption or to file a timely return where improvements have been made to the real property since it was last returned for taxation." Section 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1992. Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.