Compiler's Note
[…] "43-33-15. The board may grant to a person licensed in another state or territory of the United States full privileges to engage in equivalent practice authorized by this chapter without taking an examination, provided:
(1) That such person is properly licensed under the laws of another state or territory or the United States; and
(2) That the requirements for licensing in such other state or territory of the United States are substantially equal to the requirements for a similar license in this state."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-33-16, relating to expiration, renewal, and restoration of licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-33-16 to read as follows:
"43-33-16. All licenses shall expire biennially unless renewed. All applications for renewal of a license shall be filed with the joint-secretary prior to the expiration date, accompanied by the biennial renewal fee prescribed by the board.