Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The board of governors shall have authority to fix the compensation of its offi cers and employees, except that the salary of the chief administrative officer of the authority shall be as provided in Code Section 45-7-4 and officers or employees who are also members of the board shall serve without additional compensation for such service."
Section 8. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conserva tion and natural resources, is amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 12-3-193, relating to the compensation of members and employees of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The members shall receive no compensation for their services, but all members shall be entitled to be reimbursed for actual expenses, including travel and any other expenses, incurred while in the performance of their duties. Employees of the association shall receive reasonable compensation, to be determined by the members of the associa tion, for their services, provided that the salary of the chief administrative officer of the association shall be as provided in Code Section 45-7-4."