Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by striking Code Section 43-14-1, relating to the declaration of legislative purpose, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-14-1 to read as follows:
"43-14-1. This chapter is enacted for the purpose of safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical, plumbing, low-voltage wiring, utility contracting, roofing contracting, or conditioned air installations. The practice of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting, installing, or repairing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, roofing contracting, and conditioned air contracting are declared to be businesses or professions affecting the public interest; and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the purposes stated in this Code section."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 43-14-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (12.1), (12.2), and (12.3) to read as follows: