Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 10-1-420 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to advertising without intending to sell on stated terms, so as to provide for the size and style of type to be used in any disclaimer or symbol directing attention to a disclaimer regarding the availability of merchandise or services advertised for sale; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 10-1-420 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to advertising without intending to sell on stated terms, is amended by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and inserting a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any disclaimer that merchandise, commodities, or services advertised for sale may not be available or that availability may be limited shall be in the same style as the advertisement and, if in written or printed form, such disclaimer and any asterisk or other symbol directing the attention of the reader to such disclaimer shall not be smaller than one-fifth of the type size used in the main body of the advertisement, provided that the minimum type size shall not be smaller than four-point type."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 128, nays 1.