Compiler's Note
[…] This certificate is subject to annual renewal on July 1^ each year if the insurer qualifies under the requirements of this title and the rules and regulations of the Insurance Department. A certificate of authority shall continue in full force and effect unless specifically revoked or suspended in any manner provided by this title. Annually, the Commissioner shall send to each licensed insurer instructions and forms for the pur pose of describing specific filing requirements for maintenance of an insurer's authority to transact insurance business in this state."
2756
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-3-21, relating to reports of business affairs and operations of insurers generally, in its entirety and inserting in its place an new Code Section 33-3-21 to read as follows:
"33-3-21. On or before March 1 in each year after it shall have commenced to do business pursuant to a certificate of authority, every insurer shall make and file with the Insurance Commissioner of Insurance a report of its affairs and operations during the year ending on December 31 of the preceding year.