Compiler's Note
[…] L. 1978, p. 2212), as such code exists on September 30, 1991;
(VIII) Standard Fire Prevention Code (SBCCI); (I)) Standard Housing Code (SBCCI); ()) Standard Amusement Device Code (SBCCI); ()I) Excavation and Grading Code (SBCCI); ()II) Standard Existing Buildings Code (SBCCI); ()III) Standard Swimming Pool Code (SBCCI); and ()IV) Standard Unsafe Building Abatement Code (SBCCI)." Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 8-2-25, relating to state-wide application of minimum standard codes, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) On and after October i^ 1991 May lj 1992, the state minimum standard codes enumerated in subdivisions (9)(B)(i)(I) through (9)(B)(i)(VIII) of Code Section 8-2-20 shall have state-wide application and shall not require adoption by a municipality or county. The design, erection, construction, and alteration of buildings in this state on and after said date shall comply with the state minimum standard codes enumerated in subdivisions (9)(B)(i)(I) through (9)(B)(i)(VIII) of Code Section 8-2-20 or shall comply with more stringent requirements adopted pursuant to this Code section. The governing authority of any municipality or county in this state is authorized to enforce the state minimum standard codes enumerated in this subsection. (b) The state minimum standard codes enumerated in subdivisions (9)(B)(i)(IX) through (9)(B)(i)(XIV) of Code Section 8-2-20 shall not be applicable in a jurisdiction until adopted by a municipality or county. The governing authority of any municipality or county in this state is authorized to adopt and enforce the state minimum standard codes enumerated in this subsection subdivisions (9)(B)(i)(IX) through (9)(B)(i)(XIV) of
2454
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Code Section 8-2-20 in that subject area which is being regulated by the municipality or county, and a copy of the local ordinance or resolution adopting any such code shall be forwarded to the department in order that such municipality or county may be apprised of subsequent amendments in the state minimum standard code so adopted."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective May 1, 1992. Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.