Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2773
to any person appearing to the insurer to be entitled equitably thereto by reason of hav ing incurred funeral or other expenses incident to the last illness or death of the person insured;".
Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-37-32, relating to premiums due during the pendency of a liquidation action, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) An agent, broker, premium finance company, or any other person, other than the insured, responsible who has assumed responsibility for the payment of a premium shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium for the full policy term due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency^ whether earned or unearned, as shown on the records of the insurer. The liquidator shall also have the right to recover from such person any part of an unearned premium that represents commission of such person. Credits or setoffs or both shall not be allowed to an agent, broker, or premium finance company for any amounts advanced to the insurer by the agent, broker, or pre mium finance company on behalf of, but in the absence of a payment by, the insured."
Section 27. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-45-6, relating to the annual statement of a continuing care provider, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: