Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The council may appoint an executive director who shall serve at the pleasure
salary of the executive director shall be as provided by Code Section 45-7-4." Section 28. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to profes
sions and businesses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-4, relat ing to the office of real estate commissioner and the appointment, compensation, and responsibilities of the office, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as fol lows:
2416
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"(b) The commissioner shall be a full-time employee of the commission and shall serve as the chief executive officer of the commission. The commission shall in its dis cretion appoint the commissioner; and fix annual however, the salary of the commis sioner shall be as provided by Code Section 45-7-4. Any person, in order to qualify for appointment to the office of commissioner, shall be a person of good moral character and shall possess such qualifications as the commission may require. The commissioner shall hold no interest in any real estate business or related business while serving as commissioner. The commissioner, with the approval of the commission, may employ and fix the compensation of a secretary, investigators, and other staff to assist him in his duties. Such employees shall not be placed in the classified service of the State Merit System state merit system, provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any employee in the classified service of the State Merit System state merit sys tem as of July 1, 1981."