Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Effective January 1^ 1993, all incidents of fires, whether accidental or incendiary, shall be reported to the office of the Safety Fire Commissioner. Every fire department shall submit incident data either via a uniform electronic reporting method or on a uniform reporting form prescribed by the Commissioner and at intervals established by the Commissioner."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by adding between Code Sections 25-2-32 and 25-2-33 new Code Sections 25-2-32.1 and 25-2-32.2 to read as follows:
"25-2-32.1. Every case of a burn injury or wound where the victim sustained seconddegree or third-degree burns to 5 percent or more of the body or any burns to the upper respiratory tract or laryngeal edema due to the inhalation of superheated air, and every case of a burn injury or wound which is likely to or may result in death, shall be reported at once to the Safety Fire Division of the office of the Commissioner of Insurance. The Safety Fire Division shall accept the report and notify the proper investigatory agency as may be appropriate. A written report shall be provided to the Safety Fire Division within 72 hours. The report shall be made by the physician attending or treating the case or by the manager, superintendent, or other person in charge whenever such case is treated in a hospital sanitarium, institution, or other medical facility.
25-2-32.2. Every county or municipal governing authority or any two or more governing authorities or the Safety Fire Division are authorized and empowered to take such action as may be required to formulate task forces, teams, or fire or police investigative units to investigate any case of a burn injury or wound sustained as reported pursuant to Code Section 25-2-32.1, to ascertain the cause of fires or explosions of suspicious origin within the county or municipalities, to pursue necessary investigation thereof, and to assist in the preparation and prosecution of cases stemming from any alleged criminal