Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The election superintendent shall hold and conduct each election pursuant to this Code section under the same rules and regulations that govern special elections; except as otherwise provided m this article. He The election superintendent shall canvass the returns, declare and certify the result of the election, and certify the result to the Secretary of State and to the commissioner."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-85, relating to the referendum regarding imposition of a joint county and municipal sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever the governing authority of any county or qualified municipality located wholly or partially within a special district in which a joint county and municipal sales and use tax was not imposed on January 1, 1980, wishes to submit to the electors of the special district the question of whether the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 shall be imposed, any such governing authority shall notify the election superintendent of the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of a resolution of the governing authority calling for a referendum election. Upon receipt of the resolution, it shall be the duty of the election superintendent to issue the call for an election for the purpose of submitting the question of the imposition of the tax to the voters of the special district for approval or rejection. The election superintendent shall set the date ef th
ef issue the call and shall conduct the election on a date and in the manner authorized under Code Section 21-2-540. The election superintendent shall cause the date and purpose of the election to be published once a week for two weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in the official organ of the county. The ballot shall have written or printed thereon the following:
"( ) YES Shall a retail sales and use tax of 1 percent be levied within the special district within _________________ County?'".