Compiler's Note
[…] Additionally, it is the intent of this article to provide for noninstitutional disposition options in any case before the juvenile court where such disposition is deemed to be in the best interest of the child and of the community." Section 33. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-5-154, relating to the study of youth needs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 49-5-154 to read as follows: "49-5-154. The governing authority of each participating county shall establish a local advisory group which includes representation from each component of the local children's services systems and other interested parties. The advisory group shall appraise the council on the needs of children and youth in its community giving particu lar attention to the need for prevention programs and community based services, resi dential or nonresidential, which would provide an alternative to commitment to or placement or custody in the Department of Children and Youth Services or the Depart ment of Human Resources and placement in a youth development center, foster home, or any other institution. Such appraisal shall be made annually and in writing. The gov erning authority of the county may request technical assistance from the council in con ducting such study."