Compiler's Note
[…] "(g) Supervision of a defendant by the Department of Corrections may be imposed in probated or suspended misdemeanor sentences only for the misdemeanor offenses set forth in Title 16, Code Sections 40-6-391, 40-6-393, 40-6-393.1, 40-6-394, or subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-395, and for all misdemeanor offenses of a high and aggravated nature. Except as provided in this subsection, the Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to supervise misdemeanor offenders."
Section 3. Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to awarding earned-time allowances, is amended by adding at the end
thereof a new Code Section 42-5-101 to read as follows:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1992
1511
"42-5-101. (a) The Department of Corrections is authorized to devise and to provide by agency rule a system of work incentive credits which may be awarded by the department to persons committed to its custody for any felony prison term other than life imprisonment.
(b) Work incentive credits may be awarded by the department to recognize inmates' institutional attainments in academic or vocational education, satisfactory performance of work assignments made by the penal institution, and compliance with satisfactory behavior standards established by the department.
(c) The department may award up to one day of work incentive credits for each day during which the subject inmate has participated in approved educational or other counseling programs, has satisfactorily performed work tasks assigned by the penal institution, or has complied with satisfactory behavior standards established by the department.
(d) Any work incentive credits awarded an inmate by the department shall be reported by the department to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles which shall consider such credits when making a final parole release decision regarding the subject inmate. The department is authorized to recommend the board apply the work incentive credits to advance any tentative parole release date already established for the subject inmate.
(e) The department also shall report to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles the cases of inmates who decline or refuse to participate in work, educational, or counseling programs, who fail to comply with satisfactory behavior standards, and who therefore refuse to earn work incentive credits.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in any case in which the State Board of Pardons and Paroles applies an inmate's work incentive credits so as to implement parole release prior to the time set by law for initial parole consideration, the provisions of Code Section 42-9-46 shall not apply."