Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The department shall develop procedures to ensure that persons with no other documentation or evidence may sign an affidavit attesting to their indigent financial status."
1668
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 37-9-8, relating to use of assets other than income for determination of assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The following assets of a person liable for cost of care shall be exempt from subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1) Real property which qualifies for a homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation; and
(2) Any other real property which constitutes the principal residence of the person liable for cost of care but which does not qualify for a homestead exemption under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
43) Any trthe? assets p te a total vakte ef- $10,000.00. (c) Effective July 1^ 1992, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, following six months of continuous inpatient hospitalization, the department is expressly authorized to levy an assessment for the full cost of care against the assets of all patients having assets in excess of amounts allowed by the eligibility resource limit for institutionalized residents established by Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, until said assets are reduced to a level which would establish resource eligibility under such program for the patient; provided, however, that the assets listed in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be exempt from such assessment if said assets would also be an excluded resource under eligibility criteria of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 37-9-9, relating to payment of cost of care from insurance, plans, or benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 37-9-9 to read as follows: