Compiler's Note
[…] 2380
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 12 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to district attorneys emeritus and the District Attorneys Retirement Fund of Georgia, is amended by striking Code Section 47-12-42, relating to spouses' benefits, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 47-12-42 to read as follows: "47-12-42. (a) Any district attorney who is married shall pay into the fund an amount equal to 2 '/a percent of his state salary for each year of service, up to a maxi mum of 19 years, for spouses' benefits coverage. Such payment shall entitle his surviving spouse to receive from the State of Georgia, for life or until remarriage, a sum equal to 50 percent of the benefits which he was receiving on the date of his death, if retired at such time, or which he would have been eligible to receive had he retired as of that date if he had 19 years of creditable service as of the date of his death. If such district attorney had completed spouses' contributions for at least ten years of creditable service as a district attorney, but for less than 19 years of creditable service as of the date of his death, his surviving spouse who is eligible for such benefits under this Code section shall be entitled to receive, for life or until remarriage, a sum equal to the amount deter mined by multiplying one-half of the benefit he would have been entitled to receive upon completion of 19 years of creditable service without change in the salary he was receiving at the time of his death times the fraction which his creditable service bears to 19 years. Those members with more than 19 years of creditable service shall utilize the salary level of the most recent 19 years of service when determining the contribution for spouses' benefits. Any member who was compensated by the fee system prior to 1969 shall pay the required 2 '/a percent contribution for spouses' benefits on the basis of $9,000.00 per annum, if such fees were less than that amount, or on the basis of the actual fees received, if more than $9,000.00 per annum, up to a maximum of $18,000.00 as the basis for such contributions. In addition to such contributions, a member obtain ing spouses' benefits shall pay interest on such contributions at the rate of 5 percent compounded annually up to the date of payment of such contributions.