Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Stock of a subsidiary corporation of an insurer shall not be valued at an amount in excess of the net value thereof as based upon those assets only of the subsidiary which would be eligible under this chapter and Chapter 11 of this title for investment of the funds of the insurer directly.
(d) No valuations under this Code section shall be inconsistent with any applicable valuation or method then currently formulated or approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or its successor organization."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 33-11-5, relating to required investments of insurers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) OTHER SPECIFIC LIMITS. Limits as to investments in the category of real estate shall be as provided in Code Sections 33-11-29 through 33-11-32; provided, however, that, except as authorized by subsection (b) of Code Section 33-11-29, all such investments shall not exceed the lesser of 10 percent of admitted assets or 50 percent of the policyholder's surplus; and other specific limits shall apply as stated in Code sections dealing with other respective kinds of investments."
Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of Code Section 33-47-2, relating to definitions of terms used in Chapter 47, in their entirety and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) to read as follows: