Compiler's Note
[…] That certificate shall have the same duration and effect as a certificate issued pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-41 or Code Section 37-3-43, as applicable."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 37-3-90, relating to physician's determination and certification as to involuntary outpatient care, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) When a physician or psychologist at a facility or on behalf of a facility determines and certifies under this article that there is reason to believe a patient admitted to or examined at the facility is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, that physician or psychologist shall further determine and certify whether there is reason to believe the patient is:
(1) An inpatient or outpatient; and (2) If an outpatient, whether:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1992
981
(A) There is available outpatient treatment; and (B) The patient will likely comply with the outpatient treatment so as to minimize the likelihood of the patient's becoming an inpatient. (b) Unless otherwise specifically provided, the determination and certification as to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be made within the time period required for determining whether a patient is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, except that if such determination is made by a physician or psychologist at or on behalf of a community mental health center, the determination and certification shall be made within four hours after the patient is examined by the physician or psychologist."