Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any penalty assessed under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be final unless within ten days of the date of the assessment the employer er insurer person fined files a written request with the board for a hearing on the matter."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-19, relating to the penalty for false or misleading statements when obtaining or denying benefits, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-19 to read as follows:
"34-9-19. Any person, firm, or corporation who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter shall be guilty ef a misdemeanor m&-, upon conviction tricPCof1j sfisll TCT punished Dy d tine of not more wisn tpi.',uu>J.LMJ of oy tmppisonmeirt not te exceed ene year, er fey both seh fee and imprisonment subject, after notice and a hearing on the matter, to an administrative fine not to exceed $10,000.00."