Compiler's Note
[…] Section 5. Said part is further amended by striking subsections (a), (g), and (i) of Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to applications to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (g), and (i) to read as follows: "(a) Each nonpublic postsecondary educational institution desiring to operate or con duct postsecondary activities in this state shall make application to the commission, upon forms to be provided by the commission. Such application shall be accompanied by a catalog or other written description published, or proposed to be published, by the institution, containing the information specified in subparagraph (a)(l)(D) of Code Sec tion 20-3-250.6, including information required by rules and regulations of the commis sion. Such application shall also be accompanied by evidence of a surety bond as required by Code Section 20-3-250.10 and payment of the fees specified in Code Section 20-3-250.11; except j provided, however, that when making application to the commission for authorization to operate, those schools institutions exempt from certain provisions of this part pursuant to the provisions of paragraph paragraphs (10) and (11) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be required to submit only evidence of a surety bond OF bonds as required oy ^>odc section j.Aj~o~jio(j, 1U wncn m&King application to tnc commission for authorization to operate those documents pertaining to provisions of this part from which such institutions are not exempt."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2743
"(g) At least 90 60 days prior to the expiration of an authorization to operate, the institution shall complete and file with the executive director an application form for renewal of its authorization to operate.