Compiler's Note
[…] 2238
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
account and the deposit agreement with the financial institution and there is no subject of the trust other than the sums on deposit in the account; it is not essential that pay ment to the beneficiary be mentioned in the deposit agreement. A trust account does not include a regular trust account under a testamentary trust or a trust agreement which has significance apart from the account or a fiduciary account arising from a fidu ciary relation auch as attorney-client."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-812, relating to ownership of accounts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or there is other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime; and, if two or more parties are named as trustee on the account, during their lifetimes the account belongs to them in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. If there is an irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.
(2) In the case of a trust account arising from an attorney-client relationship, the trust account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in:
(A) A written agreement between the beneficiary and the attorney-trustee; or (B) Code Section 7-1-822."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding at its end a new Code Section 7-1-822 to read as follows: