Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) Vehicles transporting motor vehicles (commonly known as automobile carriers) shall not exceed 65 feet in length and shall not carry a load exceeding 65 feet in length; provided, however, an automobile carrier with a stinger steered unit shall be allowed a maximum length of 75 feet exclusive of overhang. However, subsection (a) of this Code section, which provides that no trailer shall exceed 48 feet in length, shall not apply to automobile carriers."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subparagraph (a)(l)(A) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the commis sioner may, in his discretion, upon application in writing and good cause being shown therefor, issue a permit in writing authorizing the applicant to operate or move upon the state's public roads a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles and loads whose weight, width, length, or height, or combination thereof, exceeds the maximum limit specified by law, provided that the load transported by such vehicle or vehicles is of such nature that it is a unit which cannot be readily dismantled or separated; and provided, further,
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 1992
2347
that no permit shall be issued to any vehicle whose operation upon the public roads of this state threatens to unduly damage a road or any appurtenance thereto, except that the dismantling limitation specified in this Code section shall not apply to loads which consist of cotton, tobacco, concrete pipe, and plywood that do not exceed a width of nine feet or of round bales of hay that do not exceed a width of 11 feet and which are not moved on part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways. However, vehicles transporting portable buildings and vehicles not exceeding 65 feet in length transporting boats on roads not a part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, regardless of whether the nature of such buildings or boats is such that they can be readily dismantled or separated, may exceed the lengths and widths established in this article, provided that a special permit for such purposes has been issued as pro vided in this Code section, but no such special permit shall be issued for a load exceed ing 12 feet in width when such load may be readily dismantled or separated."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(l)(B) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) For heavy equipment: