Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-4, relating to duties of sheriffs as to jail inmates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) To furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the county treasury, for neglect of which he shall be liable to suffer the penalty prescribed in this Code section- provided, however, that, with respect to an inmate covered under Article 3 of this chapter, the officer in charge may provide such person access to medical aid and arrange for the insurance carrier to pay the health care provider for the aid rendered; and".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Chapter 4 a new Article 3 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 3
42-4-50. (a) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail used for the detention of