Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Any sum for the payment of a claim under an insurance policy or contract, which sum is payable on a negotiable instrument on which the insurer is the maker or drawer shall be presumed abandoned if, within seven five years from the date payable, or from the date of issuance, if payable on demand, the owner has not:
(1) Negotiated the instrument; (2) Corresponded in writing with the insurer concerning it; or (3) Otherwise indicated an interest by a writing on file with the insurer." Section 15. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-211, relat ing to bequeathed property, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-211 to read as follows: "44-12-211. (a) Property which has been bequeathed to any person shall be pre sumed abandoned if not claimed by that person or his heirs, legatees, or distributees within seven five years after the death of the testator unless the will makes provision in case of a lapse, failure, or rejection of the bequest for the disposition of the property. (b) When a person owning property is not known for seven five successive years to be living and neither the person named, his heirs, or distributees can be located or proved for seven five successive years to have been living, he shall be presumed to have died without heirs or distributees and his property shall be presumed abandoned." Section 16. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1992. (b) This subsection and Section 7 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.