Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1992
2095
______ _____; shall be authorized to appeal on the correctness of the commission er's determination that such a levy is due and the accuracy of the amount so levied.
W (f) Hearing officers provided for in this Code section shall be appointed by the State Board of Equalization. A hearing officer shall be assigned to hear appeals only from counties located wholly or partially in the congressional district in which the hear ing officer resides."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-349.2, relating to procedures for appeals to the Department of Revenue, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-349.2 to read as follows:
"48-5-349.2. (a) (1) An appeal to the department shall be effected by a local gov erning authority by filing with the commissioner a notice of appeal within 30 days after receipt by the local board of tax assessors of the commissioner's notification of digest conditional approval or disapproval. The notice of appeal shall be accompanied by whatever records, reports, or other relevant information is required by rule or order of the commissioner. A copy ef the notice shall be furnished te the commissioner.
(2) Upon receipt of an appeal of a conditional approval order of the commissioner where the specific penalty and the withholding of state grants to the county provided by Code Section 48-5-346 shall otherwise be imposed, the commissioner shall be authorized to enter into an agreement with the county specifying a detailed plan in the form required by the commissioner to insure that the deficiencies in the digest will be corrected on or before the time of submission of the digest for the next succeeding digest review year. As a part of such agreement the commissioner shall be authorized to defer the imposition of all or part of the specific penalty and the withholding of state grants. Such deferral shall be predicated upon the county's detailed plans of cor rection being followed and where such a deferral has been agreed to by the commis sioner and the county, the amounts deferred shall be permanently waived by the commissioner provided the agreement is faithfully completed by the county. In the event, however, the county only partially completes the agreement with the commis sioner, the commissioner may, at his option, still allow all or a reduced amount of the specific penalty or withholding of funds to be waived if, in his judgment, the county's deviation from the original agreement was not unreasonable under the circumstances. (b) Within ten days of receipt of a notice of appeal, the hearing officer shall set the date for a hearing on the appeal.