Compiler's Note
[…] All such plans and specifications submitted as required by this subsection shall be accompanied by a $100.00 fee for screening and shall bear the seal and Georgia registration number of the drafting architect or engineer or shall otherwise have the approval of the Commissioner."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 25-2-17, relating to regulation of the manufacture and transportation of explosives, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No person shall manufacture, transport, use, sell, or store explosives without having first obtained a license therefor issued by the Commissioner in accordance with
1544
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
reasonable rules established by him. The Commissioner is authorized to make reasonable rules providing for the issuance of such licenses on an annual basis to those applicants who have observed and may be expected to observe safety rules lawfully made under this Code section. Graded fees for such licenses may be established; with a minimum ef$2.00 and a maximum ef- $60.00, which by the Commissioner and such fees shall be paid to the state f-H-e marshal Commissioner and by him paid into the state treasury. The permits for the use only of explosives may be issued by judges of the probate courts or other local elected officials whom the Commissioner may designate. Fees for such permits to use explosives shall be $1.00 for each permit issued specified by rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner, which fee shall be retained by the issuing local official."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 25-2-29, relating to conduct of hearings by the state fire marshal or deputy fire marshal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-2-29 to read as follows: