Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding social services, is amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof to be designated Code Section 49-1-9, to read as follows:
"49-1-9. (a) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of the state to provide for programs for home delivered meals, transportation services for the elderly, and preschool children with special needs, including but not limited to disabled children, troubled children, school readiness programs, and other similar needs for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia. In addition to and as a supplement to traditional financing mechanisms for such programs, it is the policy of this state to enable and encourage citizens voluntarily to support such programs.
(b) To support programs for home delivered meals, transportation services for the elderly, and preschool children with special needs which programs have been established or approved by the department, the department may, without limitation, promote and solicit voluntary contributions through the income tax return contribution mechanism established in subsection (f) of this Code section, through offers to match contributions by any person with moneys appropriated or contributed to the department for such programs, or through any fund raising or other promotional techniques deemed appropriate by the department.
(c) There is established a special fund to be known as the 'Home Delivered Meals, Transportation Services for the Elderly, and Preschool Children with Special Needs Fund.' This fund shall consist of all moneys contributed under subsection (b) of this Code section, all moneys transferred to the department under subsection (f) of this Code section, and any other moneys contributed to this fund or to the home delivered meals, transportation services for the elderly, or preschool children with special needs programs of the department and all interest thereon. All balances in the fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing account identifying the fund and shall be carried forward each year so that no part thereof may be deposited in the general treasury.