Compiler's Note
[…] After such a hearing, the Commissioner may affirm, modify, or reverse his or her previous action. The requirement of approval or dis approval of a rate filing by the Commissioner under this subsection shall not prohibit actions by the Commissioner regarding compliance of such rate filing with the require ments of Code Section 33-9-4 brought after such approval or disapproval."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-23, relating to the examination of admitted insurers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Commissioner may, at any reasonable time, make or cause to be made an examination of every admitted insurer transacting any class of insurance to which this chapter is applicable to ascertain whether the insurer and every rate and rating system used by it for each class of insurance complies with the requirements and standards of
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2757
this chapter applicable thereto. The examination shall net be a part of a periodic general examination participated m by representatives ef more than ene state."