Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 3-3-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for the possession by persons under 21 years of age of alcoholic beverages, is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) In addition to any other punishment or sentence, the court may order all persons convicted under subsection (b) of this Code section or sentenced under subsection (c) of this Code section to complete a DUI drug or alcohol use risk reduction program as prescribed by the Department of Human Resources within 120 days of such conviction or sentence. Failure to complete such program within 120 days shall be contempt of court and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $300.00 or 20 days imprisonment, or both. If the conviction or sentence results from a charge of unlawful possession of alcoholic beverages while operating a motor vehicle, the court shall report such conviction or sentence to the Department of Public Safety within ten days after conviction or sentencing."
894
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. Code Section 40-5-63 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension and reinstatement of a driver's license, is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows: