Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-16, relating to questions to be settled by the members of the board, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-16 to read as follows:
"34-9-16. All questions arising under this chapter shall be determined by the trial division and the appellate division of the board if the interested parties cannot reach an agreement which is approved by the board."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-18, relating to the assessment of civil penalties by the board, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-18 to read as follows:
"34-9-18. (a) Any employer ef insurer person who willfully fails to file any form or report required by the board, fails to follow any order or directive of the board or any of its members or administrative law .judges, or violates any rule or regulation of the board shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00 per violation.
(b) Any penalty assessed under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be final unless within ten days of the date of the assessment the employer er insurer person fined files a written request with the board for a hearing on the matter."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-19, relating to the penalty for false or misleading statements when obtaining or denying benefits, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-19 to read as follows: