Compiler's Note
[…] Should an amended or revised award be issued, the time period for filing an application for review of the amended or revised award under subsection (a) of this Code section or for filing appeal to a superior court under Code Section 34-9-105 shall commence upon the date of issuance of the amended or revised award.", and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-103 to read as follows:
"34-9-103. (a) Any party dissatisfied with a decision of an administrative law judge of the trial division may appeal that decision to the appellate division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation. This appeal must be filed with the board within 20 days of the date of the decision of the administrative law judge.
(b) The scope of review of the appellate division shall be limited to the correction of errors of law of the trial division but shall also include the authority to remand an
1562
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
award to an administrative law judge for the taking of additional evidence and issuance of a new award and for the correction of apparent errors or omissions.
(c) The findings made by the administrative law judge of the trial division within the scope of his or her power shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive; but, upon review, the appellate division shall set aside the decision if it is found that:
(1) The administrative law judge acted without or in excess of his or her power; (2) The decision was procured by fraud; (3) The facts found by the administrative law judge do not support the decision; (4) There is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the administrative law judge making the decision; or (5) The decision is contrary to law. No decision of an administrative law judge of the trial division shall be set aside by the appellate division upon any grounds other than one or more of the grounds stated in this subsection.
(d) The filing of an appeal pursuant to this Code section shall act as a supersedeas of the decision of the administrative law judge of the trial division."
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-105, which reads as follows: