Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-12-201, relating to undistributed dividends and distributions of business associ ations, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b), respectively, to read as follows: "(a) Pursuant to Code Section 44-12-193, any dividend, profit, distribution, interest, payment on principal, or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to its shareholder, certificate holder, member, bondholder, or other security holder, or a participating patron of a cooperative, who has not claimed it, corresponded in writing concerning it, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the association within acven three years after the date pre scribed for payment or delivery is presumed abandoned. (b) Pursuant to Code Section 44-12-193, any intangible interest in a business associa tion, as evidenced by the stock records or membership records of the association, is pre sumed abandoned if the interest in the association is owned by a person who for more than seven three years has neither claimed a dividend or other sum referred to in sub section (a) of this Code section nor corresponded in writing with the association and the association does not know the location of the owner at the end of such seven-year threeyear period. With respect to such interest, the business association shall be deemed the holder." Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-202, relat ing to unclaimed property distributed in the course of dissolution or liquidation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-202 to read as follows: "44-12-202. All property distributable in the course