Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner of personnel administration in conjunction with the Georgia Building Authority Georgia Department of Buildings is authorized to establish or pro vide for the establishment of appropriate fees and charges to be chargeable against the state employees who are beneficiaries of services provided by such facility to pay for the cost of their operation and to accept money, equipment, or other property donated for use in connection with the facility."
Section 12. Article 3 of Chapter 9 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to vending facilities on state property, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-9-40, relating to definitions, and inserting the following:
"(2) 'State property* means any building, land, or other real property owned, in the custody of, leased, or occupied by any department, commission, board, bureau, agency, public corporation, or other instrumentality of the state, including, but not limited to, the Georgia Building Authority Georgia Department of Buildings, and any other real property in which the state has a legal or beneficial interest; provided, however, the term 'state property' shall not include any property, real or personal, owned or leased or oth erwise under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents of the University System of Geor gia, the Georgia Education Authority (University), or any county or independent school system of this state."
Section 13. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to state and other flags, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Sec tion 50-3-4.1, relating to authority to display American and state flag, and inserting the following: