Compiler's Note
[…] (b) If an application for discretionary appeal is granted, the board shall transmit a certified copy of the record to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court of Georgia, as appropriate, within 20 days after the notice of appeal is filed with the board.
(c) The filing of an appeal pursuant to this Code section shall act as a supersedeas of the decision of the appellate division of the State Board of Workers' Compensation."
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-108, relating to the approval of attorney's fees by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-108 to read as follows:
"34-9-108. (a) The fee of an attorney for service to a claimant in an amount of more than $100.00 shall be subject to the approval of the board, and no attorney shall be entitled to collect any fee or gratuity in excess of $100.00 without the approval of the board. The board shall approve no fee of an attorney for services to a claimant in excess of 25 percent of the claimant's award of weekly benefits or settlement; provided, however, if the claimant suffered a catastrophic injury, as defined in Code Section 34-9-200.1, and the award was based upon a weekly benefit amount in excess of the maximum weekly benefit provided for noncatastrophic injuries, attorney's fees shall be computed as if the claimant received a weekly benefit amount equal to the maximum weekly benefit provided for noncatastrophic injuries.
(b) All expenses of litigation and attorney's fees charged by any attorney jn any representation under the provisions of this title while representing any employee, employer, insurance company, or self-insurer shall be disclosed to the board and all parties in a manner provided by the board. Such attorney's fees and expenses of litigation must be approved by the board prior to any payment of such attorney's fees or expenses of litigation. In order to be approved by the board, such attorney's fees and expenses of litigation must be reasonable and must bear a rational relationship to the value of
1564
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
any contested issue for which the attorney was retained or to the complexities of the services provided by the attorney.
(b) (c) (1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party.