Compiler's Note
[…] (D) Which is an imported motor vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a certificate of title." Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-3-3, relating to the powers of the state revenue commissioner, in its entirety and insert ing in lieu thereof the following: "(c) The commissioner may: (1) Make necessary investigation to procure information required to carry out this chapter; (2) Adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter; (3) Assign a new identifying number to a vehicle if it has none, or its identifying number is destroyed or obliterated, er its motor is changed, and shall either issue a new certificate of title showing the new identifying number or make an appropriate endorsement on the original certificate." Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36, relating to salvage certificates of title, which reads as follows: "(2) (A) The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable