Compiler's Note
[…] The amount of the employer contribution shall be 6 percent of the reported compensation of the member during membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-181, relating to the transfer of service credits from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any member who was previously a member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia who has service credits with the Teachers Retirement System ef- Georgia said teachers retirement system may have such service credits; including employer and employee and accumulated contributions; under said teachers retirement system transferred to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, provided that such transferred service credits shall not be used in determining the qualifications of a member for benefits other than vested rights or disability, death, or normal service retirement allowances. The Teachers Retirement System of Georgia shall pay an employer contribution together with regular interest thereon to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia for each member establishing creditable service under this subsection. The amount of such employer contributions shall be 6 percent of the reported compensation of the member establishing creditable service during membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia. Any member who elects to transfer such service credits shall so notify the board of trustees in writing."