Compiler's Note
[…] All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) That he has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that his civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; and".
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 21-2-217, relating to the form of registration cards, and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows: