Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-8-16, relating to inves tigations by the Department of Human Resources or other agencies upon the filing of a petition for adoption, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-8-16 to read as follows: "19-8-16. (a) Prior to the date set by the court for a hearing on the petition for adoption, it shall be the duty of th department, through its ew agents, through ene
a child-placing agency appointed by the court or any other independent agent appointed by the court to verify the allegations in the petition for adoption, to make a complete and thorough investigation of the entire matter, including a criminal records check of each petitioner, and to report its findings and recommendations in writing to the court where the petition for adoption was filed. If for any reason the department child-placing agency or other agent finds itself unable to make or arrange for the proper investigation and report, it shall be the duty of the commissioner ef human resources agency or agent to notify the court immediately, or at least within 20 days after receipt of the request for investigation service, that it is unable to make the report and investigation, so that the court may take such other steps as in its discretion are necessary to have the entire matter investigated.
(b) If the petition has been filed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7, the department is authorized, btrf net required, court is authorized but not required to appoint a child-placing agency or other independent agent to make an inves tigation ad shall d se whenever requested by th court, in whatever form the court specifies.
(c) If the petition has been filed pursuant to subsection (a) ef Code Section 19-8-8, or if the department has conducted an investigation and has consented to the adoption, an investigation by tbe department shall not be required.