Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to seafood, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-130.1, relating to open seasons, creel limits, and minimum size limits for certain fish, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-130.1. (a) After October 1, 1989, it shall be unlawful to take the following salt-water finfish species at any time during the periods set forth below:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1992
2061
Closed Season
(1) Spanish mackerel (2) King mackerel (3) Cobia (4) Red snapper (5) Gag grouper (6) Amberjack (7) Black sea bass (8) Bluefish (9) Sheepshead (10) Sailfish (11) Blue marlin (12) White marlin (13) Tarpon (14) Atlantic sturgeon (15) Spotted sea trout (16) Red drum (17) Dolphin
December 1 March 15 No closed season December 1 March 15 No closed season No closed season January 1 March 15 No closed season December 1 March 15 No closed season No closed season No closed season No closed season December 1 March 15 July 1 December 31 No closed season No closed season No closed season
(b) The board shall establish open seasons and creel and possession limits within the maximums specified in this subsection and shall establish minimum sizes within the range specified in this subsection; and after October 1, 1989, it shall be unlawful to take the following salt-water finfish species at any time except during the open seasons so established for such species and or to take or possess the following salt-water finfish spe cies except in accordance with the creel and possession limits and minimum sizes so established for such species:
Maximum Open
Season
Maximum And
Possession Limit
Range of Minimum
Sizes
(1) Spanish
Mar. 16 Nov. 30
40
10 18
mackerel
inches
(2) King mackerel
All year
15
15 35
inches
(3) Cobia
Mar. 16 Nov. 30
10
20 40
inches
(4) Red snapper
All year
20
12 20
inches
(5) Gag grouper
All year
20
12 20
inches
(6) Amberjack
Mar. 16 Dec. 31
10
20 50
inches
(7) Black sea bass
All year
No limit
8 15 inches
(8) Bluefish
Mar. 16 Nov. 30
25
12 20
inches
(9) Sheepshead
All year
50
8 16
inches
2062
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(10) Sailfish
All year
5
50 80
inches*
(11) Blue marlin
All year
5
75 90
inches*
(12) White marlin
All year
5
55 80
inches*
(13) Tarpon
Mar. 16 Nov. 30
5
20 40
inches
(14) Atlantic sturgeon
Jan. 1 June 30
5
24 86
inches
(15) Spotted sea trout
All year
25
12
inches