Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Each corporation or individual, of whatever name or class, which now has or
which may hereafter have bonds or securities on deposit as the law provides, is required,
on or before January 15 of each year, to pay the Commissioner a fee based en the fei-
lowing schedule:
Aggrcga-te amomrt ef bends ef securities
Fee
Net eve? $26,000.00 . Net ever $60,000.0 . Net ever $100,000.00............................................................................................................
Wlft'H (
fees in amounts as provided in Code Section 33-8-1."
20.00
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-4-4, relating to service of process on alien or foreign insurers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to other methods of service provided by law, a foreign or alien insurer may be served with legal process by service of duplicate copies of the legal process on the agent for service designated under Code Section 33-4-3 or upon the Commissioner. At the time of service the plaintiff shall pay the Commissioner $15.00 a fee in an amount as provided in Code Section 33-8-1, taxable as cost in the action. Upon
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1643
receiving such service the Commissioner shall promptly forward a copy of such service by registered or certified mail to the person last so designated by the insurer to receive the same."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-5-22, relating to the licensing of surplus line brokers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: