Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL To amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, so as to provide for suspension of a driver's license for the fraudulent or false application for such license; to provide for an exemption from the application fee for a commercial driver's license for certain inmates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the fol lowing offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a vehicle; (3) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (4) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270; (5) Racing on highways and streets; (6) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or (7) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-149, relating to contents of application for commercial license, by striking in its entirety the undesignated paragraph following paragraph (9) of subsection (a) and inserting a new undesignated par agraph to read as