Compiler's Note
[…] Required corridor smoke detector systems shall be electrically interconnected to the fire alarm, if a fire alarm is required. If a fire alarm is not required, the detectors at a minimum shall be approved single station detectors powered from the building electrical service."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 25-2-14, relating to buildings presenting special hazards to persons or property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-2-14 to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1992
1543
"25-2-14. (a) Plans and specifications for all proposed buildings which come under classification in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13 and which come under the jurisdiction of the office of the Commissioner pursuant to Code Section 25-2-12 shall be submitted to and receive approval by either the state fire marshal, the proper local fire marshal, or state inspector before any state, municipal, or county building permit may be issued or construction started. All such plans and specifications submitted as required by this subsection shall be accompanied by a $100.00 fee prescribed by the Commissioner for screening and shall bear the seal and Georgia registration number of the drafting architect or engineer or shall otherwise have the approval of the Commissioner.
(b) A complete set of approved plans and specifications shall be maintained on the construction site, and construction shall proceed in compliance with the minimum fire safety standards under which such plans and specifications were approved. The owner of any such building or structure or his authorized representative shall notify the state fire marshal, the proper local fire marshal, or state inspector upon completion of approximately 80 percent of the construction thereof and shall apply for a certificate of occupancy when construction of such building or structure is completed.
(c) Every building or structure which comes under classification in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13 and which comes under the jurisdiction of the office of the Commissioner pursuant to Code Section 25-2-12 shall have a certificate of occupancy issued by the state fire marshal, the proper local fire marshal, or state inspector before such building or structure may be occupied.