Compiler's Note
[…] under life or endowment insurance policies or annuity con tracts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Funds held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated are presumed abandoned if unclaimed for more than seven three years after the funds became due and payable as established from the records of the insurance company holding or owing the funds, except that property described in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section is presumed abandoned if unclaimed for more than two years." Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-199, relat ing to funds held or owing by utilities, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-199, to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1992
2083
"44-12-199. The following funds held or owing by any utility are presumed aban doned:
(1) Any deposit made by a subscriber with a utility to secure payment for or any sum paid in advance for utility services to be furnished in this state, less any lawful deductions, that has remained unclaimed by the person appearing on the records of the utility entitled thereto for more than seven three years after the termination of the services for which the deposit or advance payment was made; and
(2) Any sum which a utility has been ordered to refund and which was received for utility services rendered in this state, together with any interest thereon, less any lawful deductions, that has remained unclaimed by the person appearing on the records of the utility entitled thereto for more than seven three years after the date it became payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund unless the regulatory body having jurisdiction over the utility has provided by order for a different disposition of such unclaimed funds."