Compiler's Note
[…] (b) For those digests submitted by counties in their designated digest review year, the commissioner shall begin his review of the digest in accordance with Code Section 48-5-343 and shall, on or before August 1 of the next succeeding tax year, approve or conditionally approve the digest."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-343, relating to approval of digests, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"48-5-343. (a) The commissioner shallj when a county is in its digest review year, approve the digest of any such county as being reasonably uniform and equalized if the digest meets the following criteria:
(1) The average assessment ratio for each class of property within the county shall be as close to 40 percent the assessments provided for in Code Section 48-5-7 as is reasonably practicable;
(2) The average assessment variance for each class of property within the county shall not be excessive with respect to that which is reasonably practicable; and
(3) Within each class of property, assessment ratios of the properties shall not reveal any significant assessment bias." Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-344, relating to disapproval of digests, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-344 to read as follows: "48-5-344. (a) If the commissioner determines that in any one or more of the coun ties that is in a digest