Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying the state sales and use tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-8-50 to read as follows:
"48-8-50. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means with respect to any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, any other corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity related thereto:
(1) As a parent, subsidiary, sister, or daughter corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity;
(2) By control of one corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity by the other; or
(3) By any other common ownership or control. (b) Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers on such return. In reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this article, each dealer shall be allowed a deduction of 3 2.25 percent of the amount due, but only if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment? ; provided, however, that such deduction shall not exceed a combined total limit of $500,000.00 per year for all affiliated business entities or multiple locations of any such dealer. For the purpose of calculating such deduction limitation, the term 'dealer' shall include all affiliated business entities and multiple locations of any such dealer. The department shall compile and maintain a master registry of the certificate of registration numbers filed on such returns with respect to all the affiliated business entities and multiple locations of each dealer and shall assign a master number to each dealer for the purpose of calculating such deduction limitation.