Compiler's Note
[…] Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-160, relating to respect for individual dignity of patients, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"37-7-160. The patient's dignity as an individual shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion wherein the patient is taken into custody, detained, or transported. Alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug abusers or those suspected of being alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug abusers shall, to the maximum extent reasonably possible, be treated at all times as medical patients;
patients shall be treated by a physician or psychologist acting within the scope of his or her license. Except where required under conditions of extreme urgency, those procedures, facilities, vehicles, and restraining devices normally utilized for criminals or those accused of crime shall not be used in connection with the alcoholics, drug dependent individuals, or drug abusers."
Section 27. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-7-162, relating to rights of patients to suitable treatment, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
988
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,