Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person subject to Code Section 21-5-31 who gives a contribution to a member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or to a public officer elected to state-wide office or the campaign committee of such public officer during a legislative session shall report the contribution to the proper authority on the first day of the month following the month in which the contribution was given."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to accepting and reporting certain contributions during a legislative session, and inserting in its place the following:
"21-5-35. (a) No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall accept a contribution during a legislative session.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to
the donor or the donor's agent; or (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution con-
sisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session."
Section 3. (a) Section 1, this section, and Section 4 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 1 of this Act shall stand repealed in its entirety on July 1, 1992.