Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) It is further the intent of the General Assembly that every effort be undertaken to ensure the proper management of scrap tires from the point of generation to the ulti mate point of reuse, recycling, or disposal and that every effort be made to ensure that, where possible, they be reused or recycled rather than being disposed."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-8-22. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Biomedical waste' means pathological waste, biological waste cultures and
stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals, contaminated animal carcasses (body parts, their bedding, and other wastes from such animals), sharps, chemotherapy waste, discarded medical equipment and parts, not including expend able supplies and materials which have not been decontaminated, as further defined in Rule 391-3-4-.15 of the board, and other such waste materials.
(2) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia. (3) 'Certificate' means a document issued by a college or university of the Univer sity System of Georgia or other organization approved by the director stating that the operator has met the requirements of the board for the specified operator classifica tion of the certification program. (4) 'Closure' means a procedure approved by the division which provides for the cessation of waste receipt at a solid waste disposal site and for the securing of the site in preparation for postclosure. (5) 'Composting' means the controlled biological decomposition of organic matter into a stable, odor-free humus. (6) 'Contaminant' means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological sub stance or matter. (7) 'Director' means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources. (8) 'Disposal facility' means any facility or location where the final deposition of solid waste occurs and includes but is not limited to landfilling and solid waste ther mal treatment technology facilities. (9) 'Division' means the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources. (10) 'Financial responsibility mechanism' means a mechanism designed to demon strate that sufficient funds will be available to meet specific environmental protection needs of solid waste handling facilities.