Compiler's Note
[…] Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-202, relat ing to unclaimed property distributed in the course of dissolution or liquidation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-202 to read as follows: "44-12-202. All property distributable in the course of a voluntary or involuntary dis solution or liquidation of a person that remains unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, within seven years one year after the date of final distribution or liquidation, shall be presumed abandoned." Section 9. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-12-203, relating to intangible property held in certain fiduciary capacities, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Intangible property and any income or increment derived therefrom held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person is presumed abandoned unless the
2084
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
owner, within seven three years after it has become payable or distributable, has increased or decreased the principal, accepted payment of principal or income, commu nicated concerning the property, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by the fiduciary."
Section 10. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-204, relat ing to certain intangible property held by certain governmental entities, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-204 to read as follows: