Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state building, plumbing, electrical, and other codes, is amended by striking in its entirety division (9)(B)(i) of Code Section 8-2-20, relating to definitions applicable to said part, and inserting in lieu thereof a new division (9)(B)(i) to read as fol lows: "(B) (i) On and after October ir, 1091 May lj 1992, 'state minimum standard codes' means the following codes:
(I) Standard Building Code (SBCCI); (II) National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Asso ciation; (III) Standard Gas Code (SBCCI); (IV) Standard Mechanical Code (SBCCI); (V) Georgia State Plumbing Gede ef the Standard Plumbing Code (SBCCI)j with Georgia amendments; (VI) Council of American Building Officials One- and Two-Family Dwelling
(VII) Georgia State Energy Code for Buildings as adopted by the State Building Administrative Board pursuant to an Act approved April 10, 1978 (Ga. L. 1978, p. 2212), as such code exists on September 30, 1991;
(VIII) Standard Fire Prevention Code (SBCCI); (I)) Standard Housing Code (SBCCI); ()) Standard Amusement Device Code (SBCCI); ()I) Excavation and Grading Code (SBCCI); ()II) Standard Existing Buildings Code (SBCCI); ()III) Standard Swimming Pool Code (SBCCI); and ()IV) Standard Unsafe Building Abatement Code (SBCCI)."