Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-12-201, relating to undistributed dividends and distributions of business associ ations, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b), respectively, to read as follows: "(a) Pursuant to Code Section 44-12-193, any dividend, profit, distribution, interest, payment on principal, or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to its shareholder, certificate holder, member, bondholder, or other security holder, or a participating patron of a cooperative, who has not claimed it, corresponded in writing concerning it, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the association within seven five years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery is presumed abandoned. (b) (1) Pursuant to Code Section 44-12-193, any intangible interest in a business association, as evidenced by the stock records or membership records of the associa tion, is presumed abandoned if the interest in the association is owned by a person who for more than acvcn five years has neither claimed a dividend or other sum referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section nor corresponded in writing with the association and the association does not know the location of the owner at the end of such seven-year five-year period. With respect to such interest, the business associa tion shall be deemed the holder.
(2) All intangible property, including but not limited to securities, principal, inter est, dividends, or other earnings thereon, less any lawful charges, held by a business association; federal, state, or local government or governmental subdivision, agency, or entity; or any other person or entity, regardless of where the holder may be found, if the owner has not claimed such property or corresponded m writing with the holder concerning the property within five years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery by the issuer unless the holder is a state that has taken custody pursuant to its own unclaimed property laws, in which case no additional period of holding beyond that of such state is necessary pursuant to this subsection, is presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of this state as unclaimed property i