Compiler's Note
[…] Section 18. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to probationary licenses for habitual violators, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Upon compliance with the above conditions and the payment of a $26.00 fee of $60.00 or $50.00 when processed by mail, such person may be issued a probationary driver's license by the department."
Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions for reinstatement of a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-63 to read as follows:
"40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391 shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of his driver's license. 8uch If such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $36.00 or $26.00 $210.00 or $200.00 when 9eh reinstatement is processed by mail. If such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, it shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either an approved defensive driving course or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays a restoration fee of $60.00 or $50.00 when processed by mail. A driver's license suspended
1810
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
as a result of a conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee.