Compiler's Note
[…] Compliance with this Code section shall not in and of itself subject any seller to the provisions or consequences of any other statute of this state."
Section 7. Said part is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 10-1-417, relating to purchaser and participant remedies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"10-1-417. (a) If a business opportunity seller or multilevel distribution company uses any untrue or misleading statements; or fails to comply with Code Section 10-1-411; or fails to deliver the equipment, supplies, or products necessary to begin substantial operation within 45 days of the delivery date stated in the contract; or if the business opportunity seller or multilevel distribution company does not comply with the requirements of Code Section 10-1-416 ef ef Code Section Sections 10-1-410 through 10-1-416, then, within one year of the date of the contract, upon written notice to the seller, the purchaser or participant may void the contract and shall be entitled to receive from the seller all sums paid to the seller. Upon receipt of such sums, the purchaser or participant shall make available to the seller at the purchaser's or participant's address or at the places at which they are located at the time notice is given, all products, equipment, or supplies received by the purchaser or participant. However, the purchaser or participant shall not be entitled to unjust enrichment by exercising the remedies provided for in this subsection.
(b) The violation of any provision of this part shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of a consumer act or practice or consumer transactions under Part 2 of this article, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1076.' 1975,' and shall authorize an affected participant or purchaser to seek the remedies provided for in Code Section 10-1-399 and in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-417."
Section 8. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1639