Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Notice of any proposed discharge shall be given to the patient and his representatives; if the patient was admitted to the facility under subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-41, to the physician or psychologist who executed the certificate; if the patient was admitted to the facility under subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-41, to the court which issued the order; and, if the patient was under criminal charges, written notice of which had been given to the facility, by certified mail to the law enforcement agency originally having custody of the patient."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-64, relating to length of period of detention in evaluating facility, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"37-3-64. (a) A patient who has been admitted to an evaluating facility pursuant to Code Section 37-3-43, 37-3-63, or subparagraph (a)(3)(B) of Code Section 37-3-81.1 may be detained for a period not to exceed five days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded. The patient shall be discharged upon a finding that the patient is not a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment or upon a finding and certification that the patient meets all of the outpatient treatment requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90, in which event a patient meeting those outpatient treatment requirements shall be discharged under the conditions provided in Code Section 37-3-91 but, in any event, upon the expiration of the five-day evaluation period unless:
(1) Within that period: (A) The patient is admitted as a voluntary patient under Code Section 37-3-20;
or
(B) The patient is admitted for involuntary inpatient treatment under Code Section 37-3-81; or (2) The patient is under criminal charges, notice of which has been given in writing to the facility, in which case the provisions of Code Section 37-3-95 shall apply, (b) If hospitalization appears desirable, the staff physicians or psychologists of the evaluating facility shall encourage the patient to apply for voluntary hospitalization unless the attending physician or treating psychologist finds that the patient is unable to understand the nature of voluntary hospitalization, that voluntary hospitalization would be harmful to the patient, or that the patient is determined to be a mentally ill
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1992
979
person in need of involuntary treatment, which finding shall be entered in the patient's record.
(c) If, after evaluation of the patient, it is determined by the chief medical officer that proceedings for involuntary treatment of the patient should be initiated pursuant to Code Section 37-3-81 or pursuant to Part 4 of this article, the chief medical officer shall direct that an individualized service plan be developed for that patient during the five-day period