Compiler's Note
[…] by any affiliated cor porations, exceed $0,600.00 $2,500.00." Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-43, relating to maximum allowable contributions by political committees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-43 to read as follows: "21-5-43. No political committee shall for any election make contributions to any candidate for state-wide elected office or the General Assembly which in the aggregate, together with any contributions to the same candidate for the same election by any affil iated political committees, exceed $3,600.00 $2,500.00." Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to financial disclosure statements, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) Each monetary fee or honorarium of $101.00 or more which is received accepted by a public officer from speaking engagements, participation in seminars, discussion panels, or other activities which directly relate to the official duties of the public officer or the office of the public officer, with a statement identifying the fee received or honorarium accepted and the person from whom it was received accepted;". Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article at the end thereof, to be designated Article 4, to read as follows:
2690
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"ARTICLE 4 21-5-70. As used in this article, the term: