Compiler's Note
[…] Code Section 45-7-4." Section 5. Said Title 2 is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 2-3-8, relating to the powers of the Georgia Agrirama Development Authority, and insert ing in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) To appoint a director and select officers, agents, and employees, including engi neering, architectural, and construction experts, and to fix their compensation; however, the salary of the chief administrative officer of the authority shall be as provided in Code Section 45-7-4;". Section 6. Said Title 2 is further amended by striking Code Section 2-6-25, relating to the employment powers and authority of the State Soil and Water Conservation Com mission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 2-6-25 to read as follows: "2-6-25. The commission may employ an administrative officer and such technical experts and other agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require. It shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation; however, the salary of the chief administrative officer of the commission shall be as provided in Code Section 45-7-4. The commission may call upon the Attorney General of this state for such legal
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 1992
2411
services as it may require. It shall have authority to delegate, to one or more of its mem bers or to one or more agents or employees, such powers and duties as it may deem proper. The commission is authorized to furnish information and to call upon any or all state or local agencies for cooperation in carrying out this article."
Section 7. Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 10-9-9, relating to the compensation of officers and employees of the Geo.