Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 71 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development impact fees, so as to change the date upon which existing municipal and county ordinances or resolutions imposing development exactions for system improvements
928
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
must be brought into conformance with the chapter; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 71 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development impact fees, is amended by striking Code Section 36-71-12 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"36-71-12. This chapter shall not repeal any existing laws authorizing a municipality or county to impose fees or require contributions or property dedications for capital improvements; provided, however, that all local ordinances or resolutions imposing development exactions for system improvements on April 4, 1990, shall be brought into conformance with this chapter no later than twe years from April 4-, 4996 November 1^ 1992."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.