Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles and mobile homes, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-440, relating to definitions used in said article, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle which is designed primarily for use upon the public roads. Such term shall not include heavy-duty equipment as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-5-500 which is owned by a nonresident and operated in this state."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Part 4 to read as follows:
"Part 4
48-5-500. As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Construction purposes' does not include mining activities or the transportation
of materials used in or produced by forestry activities. (2) 'Heavy-duty equipment' means any motor vehicle used primarily off the open
road for construction purposes, but shall include all road construction equipment whose gross weight exceeds 16,000 pounds, but shall not include inventory on hand for sale by duly licensed heavy-duty equipment dealers. 48-5-501. Except as exempted by law, heavy-duty equipment used for construction purposes which is owned by a nonresident and operated in this state after January 1 of any year and which was brought into Georgia from a state which subjects to taxation heavy-duty equipment owned by residents of