Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The management of the utilization of administrative space given to the depart ment by this article shall not be construed to impair the obligation of any contract exe cuted before July 1, 1976, between any state agency and the Georgia Building Authority or its successor or between any state agency and any other public or private person, firm, or corporation; and the powers given to the department by this article shall not be implemented or carried out in such a manner as to impair the obligation of any such contract."
Section 15. Code Section 50-9-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disruption of state employees, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (f) and insert ing the following:
"(b) Without the express written consent of the director commissioner of the Georgia Building Authority Georgia Department of Buildings, his designee, or his successor in office first having been received and except as otherwise provided by state law, it shall be illegal for any person, firm, group, organization, or other entity to beg, panhandle, solicit, or to sell goods, wares, or any other objects or services within any buildings or on the grounds, sidewalks, or other ways owned by or under the control of the state, its agencies, authorities, commissions, boards, bureaus, or other state entities."