Compiler's Note
[…] L. 1960, p. 3146), an Act approved March 6, 1962 (Ga. L. 1962, p. 3162), an Act approved March 4, 1964 (Ga. L. 1964, p. 2423), an Act approved March 10, 1964 (Ga. L. 1964, p. 2562), an Act approved March 27, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2736), an Act approved April 12, 1968 (Ga. L. 1968, p. 3709), an Act approved April 10, 1971 (Ga. L. 1971, p. 3390), an Act approved April 10, 1971 (Ga. L. 1971, p. 3799), an Act approved March 28, 1974 (Ga. L. 1974, p. 3607), and by an Act approved April 6, 1981 (Ga. L. 1981, p. 3283), is repealed in its entirety.
Section 2. Code Section 48-5-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the time for making ad valorem tax returns, is amended by repealing subsection (i) which reads as follows:
"(i) In all counties having therein the greater part of a city having a population of more than 350,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census and having a joint city-county board of tax assessors, the officers authorized to receive tax returns for all such cities and counties shall open their books for the return of taxes on January 2 of each year and shall close them on March 1 of each year.", in its entirety and substituting in lieu of said repealed subsection the following:
"(i) Reserved."