Compiler's Note
[…] Otherwise the lien or security interest shall be perfected as of the date of receipt of the application by the commissioner." Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 40-11-2, relating to the duty of a person removing or storing an abandoned motor vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e) If the owner, security interest holder, or lienholder fails to redeem such motor vehicle as described in subsection (d) of this Code section, or if a vehicle being repaired by a repair facility or being stored by an insurance company providing insurance to cover damages to the vehicle becomes abandoned, the person removing or storing such motor vehicle shall, within seven calendar days of the day such vehicle became an aban doned motor vehicle, give notice in writing, by sworn statement, on the form prescribed by the commissioner, to the Department of Revenue with a research fee of $2.00 payable to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, stating the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, the license number, the fact that such vehicle is an abandoned motor vehicle, the model, year, and make of the vehicle, the date the vehicle became an abandoned motor vehicle, the date the vehicle was removed, and the present location of such vehicle and requesting the name and address of all owners, lessors, lessees, security interest holders, and lienholders of such vehicle. If the form submitted to the commissioner is rejected because of inaccu rate or missing information, the person removing or storing the vehicle shall resubmit, within seven calendar days of the date of the rejection, a corrected notice form to the commissioner together with an additional research fee of $2.00 payable to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and to the Georgia Bureau of Investiga tion. Each subsequent corrected notice, if required, shall be submitted with an addi tional research fee of $2.00 payable to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue. If a person removing or storing the vehicle has knowledge of facts which reasonably indicate that the vehicle is registered or titled in a certain other state, he shall check the motor vehicle records of that other state in the attempt to ascertain the identity of the owner of the vehicle."