Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous offenses and penalties of persons, firms, or corporations subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 46-2-91, relating to penalties recoverable by the Public Service Commission, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The commission, after a hearing conducted after not less than 30 days' notice, shall determine whether any utility has willfully violated any law administered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation issued thereunder, or has failed, neglected, or refused to comply with any order of the commission. Upon an appropriate finding of a violation, the commission may impose by order such civil penalties as are provided by subsection (a) of this Code section or by subsection (a) of Code Section 46-2-94. In each such proceeding, the commission shall maintain a record as provided in paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13 including all pleadings, a transcript of proceedings, a statement of each matter of which the commission takes official notice, and all staff memoranda or data submitted to the commission in connection with its consideration of the case. All penalties and interest thereon (at the rate of 10 percent per annum) recovered by the commission shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 46-2-94 to read as follows:
1026
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,