Compiler's Note
[…] Property is payable or distributable for the purpose of this article notwithstanding the owner's failure to make demand or to present any instrument or document required to receive payment." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-196, relat ing to certain checks, drafts, or similar instruments, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-196 to read as follows: "44-12-196. Any sum payable on a check, draft, or similar instrument, except money orders, traveler's checks, and other similar instruments subject to Code Section
2082
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
44-12-195, on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable, including but not limited to, cashier's checks and certified checks, which has been outstanding for more than seven three years after it was payable or after its issuance if payable on demand, is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within seven three years, has commu nicated in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the banking or financial organization."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-12-197, relating to certain deposits or other interests in banking and financial organiza tions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: