Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of fire and other hazards to persons and property generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 25-2-4, relating to the adoption of rules and regulations by the Safety Fire Commissioner, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-2-4 to read as follows:
"25-2-4. The Commissioner shall adopt such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to promote the enforcement of this chapter. Such rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law and shall have state-wide application as being the state minimum fire safety standards and shall not require adoption by a municipality or county.