Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) Any equipment, including, but not limited to, weapons, vehicles, boats, and lines, used in hunting alligators in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section is declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith deliver it to the commissioner or his duly authorized agent within ten days of the seizure. Such contraband shall be disposed of by the commissioner in the same manner and under the same provisions used for the disposal of contraband used in hunting deer at night, as provided in Code Section 27-3-48.", and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, imprisonment for not more than 12 months; provided, however, that such fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation except that if the court finds that payment of such fine would impose great economic hardship upon the defendant, the court may order such fine paid in installments.", and by inserting at the end of such Code section the following: