Compiler's Note
[…] of all available state grants which will be withheld in accordance with this Code section. {e} (d) If the digest for the preceding digest review year was conditionally approved and the commissioner conditionally approves the subsequent digest submitted in the next subsequent review year for different reasons, the county shall be given one yea* te correct the dcficicncica that resulted in the subsequent digest being conditionally approved, as provided m Code Section 48 6-846 the county shall not have any penalties assessed or state grants withheld as a result of such conditional approval." Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-348, relating to appeals from disapprovals, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-348 to read as follows: "48-5-348. (a) The commissioner, through a hearing officer, shall hear and deter mine appeals by local governing authorities on issues relating to the conditional approval fir disapproval of the digest by the commissioner including, but not limited to, the issue of the adequacy of the time period allowed to correct the deficiencies that resulted in the digest being conditionally approved or disapproved. (b) The hearing officer may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and records or other documents from the county board of tax assessors. The hearing officer may also compel the production of appropriate records from the commis sioner. (c) With respect to any digest conditional approval by the commissioner which will not result in the withholding of state funds and the levy of specific penalties, the county governing authority shall be authorized to appeal only on the issue of the correctness of the commissioner's determination that the digest does not meet the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-343. With respect to any digest disapproval condi tional approval by the commissioner which will result in the withholding of state funds or the penalty specified in aubparagraph (d)(3)(A) subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-34Q.2 48-5-346, the county governing authority shall be authorized to appeal on the issues of: (1) The correctness of the commissioner's determination that the digest does not meet the requirements of Code Section 48-5-343; and (2) The adequacy of the time period which was available to the county to correct prior deficiencies in the digest, including any issue of the adequacy of the time period allowed under Code Section 48-5-345 and any extension of time granted pursuant to any prior appeal. (d) With respect to any additional state tax assessed against the county by the com missioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-345, the county governing authority shall be authorized to appeal on the correctness of the commissioner's determi nation that such an assessment is due