Compiler's Note
[…] (3) All manufacturers, distillers, or wholesalers who sell, ship, or deliver to each other shall affix or cause to be affixed to each bottle or container of distilled spirits a stamp indicating the payment of the proper amount of tax. (b) The commissioner may at his discretion replace mutilated stamps when fully sat isfied that the stamps have not been used.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3-4-61 to read as follows: "3-4-61. (a) Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled spirits. (b) The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer. (c) Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the exact quantities of malt beverages sold during the month within the state. The licensee shall file the report with the commissioner. (d) The wholesaler shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-6-50, relating to the levy and amount of certain state taxes with respect to table wines and dessert wines, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-6-50 to read as follows: