Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) As used in this chapter, 'permanent partial disability' means disability partial in character but permanent in quality resulting from impairment, lossz or loss of use of body members or from the partial impairment or loss of use of the employee's body. A licensed physician shall determine a permanent impairment rating or loss of use as required by this chapter; provided, however, the percentage of permanent impairment or loss of use shall not be calculated on pain without anatomical or physiological confirmation based upon objective findings."
Section 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to payment of compensation for death resulting from injury, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The total compensation payable under this Code section to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $66,000.00 $100,000.00."
Section 22. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read:
Representatives Coleman of the 118th and Skipper of the 116th move to amend the Floor substitute to HB 1679 as follows: