Compiler's Note
[…] No decision of an administrative law judge of the trial division shall be set aside by the appellate division upon any grounds other than one or more of the grounds stated in this subsection.
(d) The filing of an appeal pursuant to this Code section shall act as a supersedeas of the decision of the administrative law judge of the trial division."
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-105, which reads as follows:
"34-9-105. (a) Any award of the administrative law judge provided for in Code Section 34-9-102 for which no timely application for review has been filed or any award of the members of the board upon such review as provided in Code Section 34-9-103 shall, in either event, as the case may be, and subject to the other provisions of this chapter, be a final award and shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.
(b) Either party to the dispute may, within 20 days from the date of any such final award or within 20 days from the date of any other final order or judgment of the members of the board, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision in such final award or from any other final decision of the board to the superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred outside the state, to the superior court of the county in which the original hearing was held, in the manner and upon the grounds provided in this Code section. Said appeal shall be filed with the board in writing stating generally the grounds upon which such appeal is sought.