Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.", in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(5) Reserved."
Section 28. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (5) of sub section (a) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Resources, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (3) and (5), respectively, to read as follows:
"(3) Services to courts, upon their request, as follows: (A) Accepting for casework services and care all children and youths whose legal
custody is vested in the department by the court; (B) Providing shelter or detention custodial care for children prior to examination
and study or pending court hearing; (C) Making social studies and reports to the court with respect to children and
youths as to whom petitions have been filed; and (B) Following an adjudication by the court or discharge from an institution, pfe-
specific cnildrcn and youtrisj and reporting tncrcon to tnc court at sucn times and m such manner as the court shall direct; and
(E) (D) Providing casework services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and youths who have run away from their home communities within this state, or from their home communities in this state to another state, or from their home communities in another state to this state; paying the costs of returning such runaway children and youths to their home communities; and providing such services, care, or costs for runaway children and youths as may be required under Chapter 3 of Title 39;" "(5) State institutional facilities, including the existing institutions, te wttt the Train-