Compiler's Note
[…] If those buried or believed to be buried are of aboriginal or American Indian descent, the genealogist, in preparing the notification plan, shall consult with the Council on American Indian Con cerns created pursuant to Code Section 44-12-280 and shall include in the notification plan not only any known descendants of those presumed buried but also any American Indian tribes as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 44-12-260 that are culturally affiliated; and" Section 6. Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights in personalty, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:
"ARTICLE 7 Part 1
44-12-260. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'American Indian' means an individual who is a member of a nation, tribe,
band, group, or community that was indigenous to Georgia; is a descendant of persons named as American Indians in the Georgia Senate Bill 89, enacted during the legisla tive session of 1839 (Ga. L. 1839, p. 374); or is a descendant of persons included in the United States Indian Claims Commission, Docket 21, 1962, and those sequel dock ets pertaining to the Creek Nation east of the Mississippi.
FRIDAY, MARCH 6, 1992
2225
(2) 'American Indian tribe' means any nation, tribe, band, group, or community that was indigenous to Georgia and is recognized as eligible for the the special pro grams and services provided by the United States to Indians because of its status as Indian; or whose members are descendants of American Indians indigenous to Georgia.
(3) 'Burial object' means an object that, as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, is reasonably believed to have been placed with individual human remains either at the time of death or later.