Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) To employ such other experts, agents, and employees as may be in the commis sion's judgment necessary to carry on properly the business of the commission; to fix the compensation for such officers, experts, agents, and employees and to promote and discharge the same; however, the salary of the director of the Construction Division and the salary of the director of the Financing and Investment Division of the commission shall be as provided by Code Section 45-7-4;".
Section 39. Said Title 50 is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5, relating to the purposes, powers, and duties of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) To appoint an executive director who shall be executive officer and administra tive head of the authority. The executive director shall be appointed and serve at the pleasure of the authority; however, the salary of the executive director shall be as pro vided by Code Section 45-7-4. The executive director shall hire officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications and fix their compensation, and per form such other duties as may be prescribed by the authority. Such officers, agents, and employees shall serve at the pleasure of the executive director;".
Section 40. Said Title 50 is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-26-8, relating to the powers of the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: