Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2755
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-2-9, relating to the authority of the Commissioner to adopt rules and regulations, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) To promulgate any rules and regulations as are reasonably necessary to imple ment and enforce this title;".
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-2-15, relating to the payment of expenses of examinations, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-2-15 to read as follows:
"33-2-15. (a) At the direction of the Commissioner, the insurer or other person so examined shall pay all the actual travel and living expenses of the examination. When the examination is made by an examiner who is not a regular employee of the depart ment, the person examined shall pay the proper charges for the services of the examiner and his assistants and the actual travel and living expenses incurred by such examiners and assistants in an amount approved by the Commissioner. A consolidated account for the examination shall be filed by the examiner with the Commissioner. No person shall pay and no examiner shall accept any additional emolument on account of any examina tion. When the examination is conducted in whole or in part by regular salaried employ ees of the department, payment for such services and proper expenses shall be made by the person examined to the Commissioner, and such payment shall be deposited in the state treasury; provided, however, that, when an agent, broker, solicitor, subagent, coun selor, or adjuster is examined because of a complaint filed against such agent, broker, solicitor, subagent, counselor, or adjuster and when the Commissioner finds that the complaint was not justified, the expenses of the examination shall not be assessed against the agent, broker, solicitor, subagent, counselor, or adjuster but shall be borne by the department.
(b) When making any examination under this chapter, the Commissioner may retain attorneys, appraisers, independent actuaries, independent certified public accountants, or other professionals and specialists as examiners and such costs shall be borne by the person who is the subject of the