Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall not, except as hereinafter provided otherwise provided in this chapter, include a disease in any form except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. 'Injury' and 'personal injury' shall not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee, nor shall 'injury' and 'personal injury' include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, or thrombosis, or cerebral vascular injury unless it is shown by competent medical evidence based upon a reasonable degree of medical certainty that such condition or conditions were caused by one specific incident of unusual exertion arising out of and in the course of employment which was more than required by the employee's usual and customary duties. With respect to back injuries, however, the term 'injury' or 'personal injury' means an injury to the back which arises out of and in the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of the work assigned and such term shall not include any injury to the back occurring outside of the course of employment which may be casually affected or aggravated through normal work assigned, unless it is shown by a preponderance ef competent attd credible evidence that tmy ef such conditions were attributable te the performance ef th usual work el employment. Alcoholism or disabilities attributable thereto shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment. Drug addiction or disabilities resulting therefrom shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of employment except when such addiction was caused by the use of drugs or medicines prescribed by an authorized physician for the treatment of the initial injury by at authorized physician.
1578
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,