Compiler's Note
[…] (i) An employee of the insurer; (ii) A United States manager of the United States branch of an alien insurer; or (iii) An underwriting manager which provides underwriting services only, pursuant to contract, manages aU any of the insurance underwriting operations of the insurer, is under common control with the insurer, subject to Chapter 13 of this title, and whose compensation is not based on the volume of premiums written. (4) 'Producer' means an agent or subagent as defined in Chapter 23 of this title."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (D) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 33-48-2, relating to definitions used in Chapter 48, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
"(D) The controlled insurer, with respect to business placed by the controlling producer, either failed to establish or deviated from its underwriting producers procedures;"
Section 12. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.