Compiler's Note
[…] Said statement shall indicate that the statistical data to be submitted has been reviewed by the authorized representative of the employer, that said data is accurate, and that an insurance company representative has explained to the employer's representative that the statistical data to be submitted may affect the employer's premium for workers' compensation insurance coverage."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-200, relating to compensation for medical care, artificial members, and other treatment and supplies, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-200 to read as follows:
"34-9-200. (a) The employer shall furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter such medical, surgical, and hospital care and other treatment, items, and services which are prescribed by a licensed physician, including medical and surgical supplies, artificial members, and prosthetic devices and aids damaged or destroyed in a compensable accident, which in the judgment of the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment; provided, however, before an employer shall be required to provide professional or nonprofessional custodial care, the nature of the injury must require such care, and such care must be performed at the direction and under the control of a licensed physician who must state that custodial care is necessary as a result of the accident and who must describe with a reasonable degree of particularity the nature and extent of the duties to be performed. Family members may not be paid for such care unless prescribed by such physician and then shall be paid no more than an amount equal to the federal minimum wage for not more than a total of 12 hours per day. An employer shall not be required to pay for any services considered household duties performed by a family member or a professional health care provider nor shall an employer be required to pay for any services which provide a direct benefit to members of the household other than the employee.
(b) Upon the request of an employee or an employer, the board may in its judgment, after giving notice in writing of the request to all interested parties and allowing any interested party ten days from the date of said notice to file in writing its objections to the request, order a change of physician or treatment and designate other treatment or another physician; and, in such case, the expenses shall be borne by the employer upon the same terms and conditions as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.