Compiler's Note
[…] Section 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-59, relating to juvenile law enforcement records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The court shall allow authorized representatives of the Department of Hwmm Resources Children and Youth Services, the Department of Corrections, and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and copy law enforcement records for the purpose of obtaining statistics on juveniles."
Section 19. Code Section 17-10-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to committal of persons under 17 convicted of a felony, is amended by striking subsec tion (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Division ef etrti Services el the Department of Human Reaoufees Department of Children and Youth Services to serve such sentence in a detention center of such division department until such person is 48 17 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code sec tion shall apply to any person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person con victed prior to such date who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections,"