Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Chapter 39 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to psychologists, is amended by striking Code Section 43-39-16, relating to privileged communications between a psychologist and client, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-39-16. (a) The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.
(b) The privilege provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall also extend to: