Compiler's Note
[…] Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-16-5, relating to the annual license fee of a farmers' mutual fire insurance company, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-16-5 to read as follows:
"33-16-5. Farmers' mutual fire insurance companies shall pay no annual fees or charges other than an annual license fee of $26.00 as provided in Code Section 33-8-1."
Section 21. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-22-3, relating to the requirement of a license for the transaction of the business of financing insurance premiums, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The annual license fee shall be $260.00 as provided in Code Section 33-8-1. Licenses may be renewed from year to year as of March 1 of each year upon payment of the fee ef $260.00 as provided in Code Section 33-8-1. The fee for said license shall be paid to the Commissioner for use by the state."
Section 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-10, relating to the registration of foreign insurance representatives of domestic life insurers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-23-10 to read as follows: