Compiler's Note
[…] The defendant's case shall be docketed by the clerk of the court and handled as all other misdemeanors."
Section 30. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-14-7 and 40-14-8 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new Code Sections 40-14-7 and 40-14-8 to read as follows:
"40-14-7. No stationary speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, college, or university law enforcement officers where the vehicle from which the device is operated is t visible te obstructed from the view of approaching motorists or is otherwise not visible for a distance of at least 500 feet.
40-14-8. (a) No county, city, or campus officer shall be allowed to make a case based on the use of any speed detection device except i properly marked school zones