Compiler's Note
[…] 2410
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(N) Office of Highway Safety; (O) Office of Planning and Budget; (P) Professional Practices Commission; and (Q) Stone Mountain Memorial Association." Section 2. Said Chapter 7 is further amended by striking Code Section 45-7-7, which reads as follows: "45-7-7. (a) The compensation or allowances of the officials listed in subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be changed by the governing board or body having the authority to do so unless public notice of such proposed action and amount shall have been given at least 30 days prior to the date such board or body shall consider such action and unless notice of such proposed change shall have likewise been given to the Governor by the board or body at least 30 days prior to the date of such proposed change. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and allow ances of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the Employees' Retire ment System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry Commission, the director of investigation of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive director of the Geor gia Franchise Practices Commission, the commissioner of human resources, the commis sioner of industry, trade, and tourism, the commissioner of natural resources, the commissioner of public safety, the chancellor of the University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of the Georgia Student Finance Commission, the execu tive director of the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, the executive secretarytreasurer of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the executive director of the State Ethics Commission.", in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: "45-7-7. Reserved." Section 3. Said Chapter 7 is further amended by repealing in its entirety Article 5, relating to the State Commission on Compensation.