Compiler's Note
[…] Section 15. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-14-5, relating to the filing of an application for a charter with the Secretary of State, a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Nothing in this Code section shall require an insurer to obtain the Commission er's approval in the case of a merger or consolidation which the Commissioner by order has exempted, pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 33-13-3, from the require ments of Code Section 33-13-3."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 33-14-8, relating to procedures for the amendment or renewal of a charter, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) When the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to the fact of publica tion of the application for amendment to the charter and the certificate of the Commis sioner as to his approval of the application for amendment shall have been received in the office of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall issue to the corporation under the great seal ef thie state a certificate of amendment. The Secretary of State shall record the application for amendment to the charter, the certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of amendment in a book to be kept by him the Secretary of State for that purpose."
Section 17. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-14-75, relating to the procedure for merger or consolidation, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2759