Compiler's Note
[…] (2) One member who is an elected or appointed municipal official to be appointed by the Governor;
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1992
1797
(3) One member who is an elected or appointed member of a county governing authority to be appointed by the Governor;
(4) One member appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; (5) One member appointed by the Lieutenant Governor; and (6) One representative each from the Department of Administrative Services; the Department of Industry, Trade, and Tourism; the Department of Community Affairs; and the Department of Natural Resources."
Section 14. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Effective January 1, 1992, each city or county which operates a municipal solid waste disposal facility is authorized and required to impose a cost reimbursement fee upon each ton of municipal solid waste or the volume equivalent of a ton, as determined by rules of the division, for each ton of municipal solid waste received at a municipal solid waste disposal facility regardless of its source. The fee imposed may be equal to, or a portion of, the true cost of providing solid waste management services on a per ton or volume equivalent as determined pursuant to the forms, rules, and procedures developed by the Department of Community Affairs as required by Code Section 12-8-39.2. oucn ice snflii sc mipscd ccjuslly upon 8ll users ot tnc municipfli solid wsstc clisposQl
Section 15. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Effective January 1, 1992, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility and may shall be used to offset the impact of the facility, public education efforts for solid waste management, the cost of solid waste management, and the administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; provided, however, that such surcharges may be used for other governmental expenses to the extent not required to meet the above or other solid waste management needs."
Section 16. Said article is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 12-8-39.2 the following: