Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Any person, firm, or corporation who rebuilds or repairs a motor vehicle whose current certificate of title is marked 'salvage' shall make application for and obtain a
2568
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
certificate of title as provided in this Code section prior to the sale or transfer of said motor vehicle.
(f) (1) Motorcycles shall be exempt from the salvage laws of this state. (2) Motor vehicles which have been altered by the installation of a glider kit shall
be issued a certificate of title containing the word 'rebuilt.'" Section 9. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) at the end of Code Section 40-3-56, relating to satisfaction of security interests and liens on motor vehicles, to read as follows: "(c) Except for liens and security interests listed on certificates of title for mobile homes, cranes, or vehicles which weigh more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, which shall be satisfied only in conformity with subsections (a) and (b) of this Code sec tion, any lien or security interest shall be considered satisfied and release shall not be required after ten years from the date of issuance of a title on which such lien or secu rity interest is listed. None of the provisions of this Code section shall preclude the per fection of a new lien or security agreement, or the perfection of an extension of a lien or security agreement beyond a period of ten years, by application for a new certificate of title on which such lien or security agreement is listed. In order to provide for the continuous perfection of a lien or security interest originally entered into for a period of more than ten years for a vehicle other than a motor home, crane, or vehicle which weighs more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, an application for a second title on which the lien or security interest is listed must be submitted to the commissioner before ten years from the date of the original title on which such lien or security interest is listed. Otherwise the lien or security interest shall be perfected as of the date of receipt of the application by the commissioner." Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 40-11-2, relating to the duty of a person removing or storing an abandoned motor vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e) If the owner, security interest holder, or lienholder