Compiler's Note
[…] A bill to amend Code Section 36-62-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development authorities, so as to change the maximum number of directors of a development authority.
The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 36-62-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development authorities, so as to change the maximum number of directors of a development authority; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 36-62-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development authorities, is amended by striking subsection (a) of said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation in the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the 'development authority' of such county or municipal corporation, which shall consist of a board of not less than seven and not more than nine directors to be appointed by resolution of the governing body of the county or municipal corporation. At the time ef- the election ef the first board of directors j trie govcmiri^j Dociy OT tne municipQi corporflttott of county snflii elect two Qirectors Ior two ycflps, two directors tor IOUP yeflpSj stiu tnree o.11ectOPS top six yesps, ad thereafter the terms ef ftH directors shall be si* years. At the expiration of the current terms of office of the first four members of the board of directors, the governing body of the county or municipal corporation shall elect successors to such members to serve for initial terms of two years and shall elect successors to the remaining members of the board for initial terms of four years. Thereafter, the terms of all directors shall be for four years. The terms of any directors added to the original seven directors shall be four years. If, at the end of any term of office of any director, a successor thereto has not been elected, the director whose term of office has expired shall continue to hold office until his successor is so elected."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: