Compiler's Note
[…] Mentally ill patients or those suspected of being mentally ill shall, to the maximum extent reasonably possible, be treated at all times as medical patientsf ad their handling and treatment shall be under the supervision ef a physician . All patients shall be treated by a physician or psychologist acting within the scope of his or her license. Except where required under conditions of extreme urgency, those procedures, facilities, vehicles, and restraining devices normally utilized for criminals or those accused of crime shall not be used in connection with the mentally ill."
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-162, relating to rights of patients to suitable treatment, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each patient shall have the right to participate in his care and treatment. The board shall issue regulations to ensure that each patient participates in his care and treatment to the maximum extent possible. Unless the disclosure to the patient is determined by the chief medical officer or the patient's treating physician or psychologist to be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the patient, and unless a notation to that effect is made a part of the patient's record, the patient shall have the right to reasonable access to review his medical file, to be told his diagnosis, to be consulted on the treatment recommendation, and to be fully informed concerning his medication, including its side effects and available treatment alternatives."