Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 36-1-16, relating to transporting certain materials across state or county boundaries for dumping, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the transportation of any material which is regulated pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Water Quality Control Act,' or Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, 'The Georgia Air Quality Act of 1978.'"
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-32-8, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating a motor vehicle without a certificate of emission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: