Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1992
1545
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 25-2-37, relating to civil penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-2-37 to read as follows:
"25-2-37. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to lock an exit door whether or not it is a required exit unless such provisions are allowed by this chapter or by any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter.
(D) /\ny sucn civil penalty may we imposed oy tne vjommissioncr only otter notice and neaping. TW determining tnc amount tnc penalty, tnc size ^t trie business ^ff otncr entity, public o? private, trie gravity or tnc violation, and tnc goou taitn ot tnc person charged in attempting te achieve compliance after notice ef a violation shall fee considCPCQ. l tic ftmount GT tnc penQl*y msy ~&c collected Dy trie t/^Himissioricr m tfic ssine
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to begin construction on any proposed building or structure which comes under the classification in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13 and which comes under the jurisdiction of the office of the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to Code Section 25-2-12 without first having plans approved in accordance with Code Section 25-2-14.
(c) Any person who violates this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty imposed by the Commissioner in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner.
{} (d) Any person who violates this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $100.00 $1,000.00 for each day that the violation persists; except that the maximum etvrt
is notified of the Commissioner's intent to impose such penalty and of the right to a hearing with respect to same.
(e) Any person violating subsection (a), (b), or (c} of this Code section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for a first offense, not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $2,000.00 for a second offense, and not less than $2,000.00 and not more than $5,000.00 for a third or subsequent offense."