Compiler's Note
[…] 2084
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
owner, within seven three years after it has become payable or distributable, has increased or decreased the principal, accepted payment of principal or income, commu nicated concerning the property, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by the fiduciary."
Section 10. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-204, relat ing to certain intangible property held by certain governmental entities, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-204 to read as follows:
"44-12-204. All intangible property held for the owner by any state or federal court, government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority which remains unclaimed by the owner for more than seven three years after becoming payable or distributable is presumed abandoned."
Section 11. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 44-12-205, relating to gift certificates and credit memos, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: