Compiler's Note
[…] (f) The court shall require the petitioner to reimburse the child-placing agency or other independent agent, including the department, for the full cost of conducting the investigation and preparing the report."
2476
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 19-8-17, relating to the report and recommendation relative to adoption of the investigating department or agency, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the report of the department or the child-placing investigating agency or independent agent disapproves of the adoption of the child, motion may be made by the department er by the child-placing investigating agency or independent agent to the court to dismiss the petition and the court after hearing is authorized to do so. If the court denies the motion to dismiss, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem who may appeal the ruling to the Georgia Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, as in other cases, as provided by law."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: