Compiler's Note
[…] The licensee who owns such account shall maintain such records on the account as are required by this chapter and the applicable rules and regulations for brokers in maintaining their trust accounts. The licensee who owns such account shall provide to such licensee's broker on at least a quarterly basis a written reconciliation statement comparing the licensee's total trust liability with the reconciled bank balance of the licensee's trust account."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors and sanctions for violations, in their entirety and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs (5) and (13) to read as follows:
"(5) Failing to maintain and deposit in a separate, nonintercat-bearing federally insured checking account all money received by said broker acting in said capacity, or as escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a real estate transaction unless all parties having an interest in said funds have agreed otherwise in writing;"
"(13) Inducing any party to a contract of sale or lease, a listing contract, an exclusive agency contract or agreement, or a management agreement to break such contract or agreement for the purpose of substituting in lieu thereof a new any other contract or agreement with another principal;"
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (28) and (29) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors and sanctions for violations, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (28), (29), and (30) to read as follows:
"(28) Being or becoming a party to any falsification of any portion of any contract or other document involved in any real estate transaction; er
(29) Conducting the closing of any real estate transaction by any licensee except a broker unless the licensee acts under the supervision of the broker under whom such licensee is licensed or under the supervision of a practicing attorney with the knowledge and consent of the brokert; or
(30) Failing to obtain the written agreement of the parties indicating to whom the broker shall pay any interest earned on trust funds deposited into an interest-bearing checking account prior to depositing those funds into such account."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 119, nays 1.