Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) The commissioner shall be paid a fee of $6.00 $10.00 for the filing of an application for any certificate of title and for the filing of the notice of a security interest or a lien on vehicles not required by law to be titled in this state. The commissioner may, by appropriate regulation, provide for additional fees not to exceed $6.00 $10.00 for the special handling of applications for certificates of title and related documents."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license fees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Department of Public Safety, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers' licenses................................................................................................... $ MO 5.00
(2) For Classes C and M drivers' licenses................................................... 4SQ 15.00
(3) For Classes A and B drivers' licenses.................................................... 8&Q 15.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit.......
35.00
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses........................................ 8rl>9 10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test............................................................
65.00
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 1992
1809
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial
issuance not requiring a road test.....................................................
15.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses................................................................................................... &66 15.00
(9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'
licenses and Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits
shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee. Each
endorsement added after initial licensing.........................................
5.00
Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, and Code Section 40-5-149, relating to application fees for public school bus drivers, there shall be no exceptions to the fee requirements for a commercial driver's license or a commercial driver's license permit."