Compiler's Note
[…] Myir, 1990; the maximum weekly benefit shati be $226.00. (b) In the event of a catastrophic injury, as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section
34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit shall equal two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage, but no more than $450.00 per week or less than $25.00 per week."
Section 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to benefits for temporary partial disability, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows:
"34-9-262. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263 and in subsection (b) of this Code section, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $117.00 $150.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury.
(b) With respect to temporary partial disability resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1990 1992, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $160.00 $175.00."