Compiler's Note
[…] The following substitute, offered by Representative Birdsong of the 104th was read and adopted:
976
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
A BILL
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dealers in agricultural products generally, so as to provide for the transfer of ownership and to provide for payment for agricultural products under certain conditions; to provide for inspections and certificates; to provide for other matters relating thereto; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dealers in agricultural products generally, is amended by adding, following Code Section 2-9-11, a new Code Section 2-9-11.1 to read as follows:
"2-9-11.1. In the absence of a written contract between the producer and a dealer in agricultural products to the contrary, any agricultural product which is harvested by a dealer, an agent or employee of a dealer, or an independent contractor retained by a dealer or which is delivered to a dealer or an agent or employee thereof on the farm or at a facility of the dealer shall become the property of the dealer at the time of delivery and the dealer shall become obligated to pay the agreed upon price therefor unless such agricultural product is inspected and a certificate stating that the agricultural product is in a spoiled, damaged, or unmarketable condition is issued by an inspector pursuant to Code Section 2-9-11 within 48 hours of delivery of the agricultural product to the dealer."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, by substitute.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Abernathy