Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The commission shall be authorized to provide for biennial review of a previously authorized program of instruction at any institution which has received accreditation by a national or regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education. The commission shall promulgate guidelines which shall be followed by the executive director in recommending such biennial program reviews to the commis sion." Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking subparagraphs (a)(l)(D) and (a)(l)(L) of Code Section 20-3-250.6, relating to minimum standards for educational insti tutions, and inserting in lieu thereof new subparagraphs (D) and (L) to read as follows: "(D) That the institution provides students and other interested persons with a cata log or other written description containing information describing the programs offered; program objectives; length of program; schedule of tuition, fees, and all other charges and expenses necessary for completion of the course of study; cancellation and refund policies consistent with standards adopted by the commission; prior year's enrollment, graduation, and job placement rates; and such other material facts concerning the insti tution and the program or course of instruction as are reasonably likely to affect the decision of the student to enroll therein, together with any other disclosures specified by the executive director or defined in the rules and regulations of the commission; and that such information is provided to prospective students prior to enrollment;" "(L) That the institution has and maintains a reasonable and proper policy for the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees, housing or dormitory fees, and any other charges in the event a student enrolled by the school institution fails to begin a course or withdraws or is discontinued