Compiler's Note
[…] (2) A permit is issued for land use change and disturbance pursuant to Code Sec tion 36-72-4; a permit is issued or a contract is let pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 12-3-52; or written permission is obtained from the landowner for the conduct of an archeological excavation; or
(3) If such a permit is not sought, the Department of Natural Resources arranges with the landowner for the protection of the remains. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to normal farming activity including, but not limited to, plowing, disking, harvesting, and grazing of livestock." Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Article 3, relat ing to offenses, the following: "31-21-45. (a) After December 1, 1992, it shall be unlawful to exhibit or display to the public dead human bodies of American Indians or American Indian human remains except in connection with: