Compiler's Note
[…] (X) Registration of risk retention groups.................................................. 100.00
(Y) Registration of purchasing groups........................................................ 100.00
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1647
(Z) Filing of other documents...................................................................... 50.00
(AA) Amendment of filings............................................................................ 25.00
(BB) Service of process.................................................................................... 15.00"
Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-8-3, relating to the license fees of insurance companies generally, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each and every insurance company, domestic, foreign, or alien, carrying on an insurance business in Georgia shall pay to the Commissioner, annually in advance, on or before July 1, a license fee in the sm ef- $400.00 an amount as provided in Code Section 33-8-1, which payment shall be in lieu of all other license fees of said companies.