Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 13 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commercial feeds, is amended by striking Code Section 2-13-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 2-13-1 to read as follows:
"2-13-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Brand name' means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination
thereof identifying the commercial feed of a distributor or registrant licensee and distinguishing it from that of others.
(2) 'Commercial feed' means all materials except whole, unmixed seed, when not adulterated within the meaning of Code Section 2-13-10, which are distributed for use as feed or for mixing in feed, provided that the Commissioner, by regulation, may
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1992
869
exempt from this definition or from specific provisions of this chapter commodities such as hay, straw, stover, silage, cobs, husks, hulls, raw meat, and individual chemical compounds or substances when such commodities, compounds, er substances materials are not intermixed or mixed with other materials and are not adulterated within the meaning of Code Section 2-13-10.
(3) 'Customer-formula feed' means commercial feed which consists of a mixture of commercial feeds, feed ingredients, or both, each batch of which is manufactured according to the specific instructions of the final purchaser.