Compiler's Note
[…] Such appraisal shall be made annually and in writing. The gov erning authority of the county may request technical assistance from the council in con ducting such study." Section 34. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-5-155, relating to the effect of Article 6 of Chapter 5 on the Division of Youth Services, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 49-5-155 to read as follows: "49-5-155. (a) This article shall in no way preempt, duplicate, or supersede services, duties, or other functions performed pursuant to law or regulations by the Division Department of Children and Youth Services ef the Department ef Human Resources. (b) Other than the divisions ef the Department of Human Resources Children and Youth Services, the Children and Youth Coordinating Council created pursuant to Code Section 49-5-132 shall be the only other authorized controlling recipient entity for grants under the United States Department of Justice Juvenile Justice Delinquency and Pre vention Grants."