Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alimony and child support generally, is amended by striking Code Section 19-6-29, relating to the inclusion of accident and sickness insurance coverage in an order for child support, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 19-6-29 to read as follows:
"19-6-29. (a) In any case before the court involving child support, the court may inquire into the availability of accident and sickness insurance coverage to any person obligated to support and, if such coverage is reasonably available, may include in the order of support provision for such coverage.