Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-12-197, relating to certain deposits or other interests in banking and financial organiza tions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any demand, savings, or matured time deposit with a banking or financial orga nization, including deposits that are automatically renewable, and any funds paid toward the purchase of a share, a mutual investment certificate, or any other interest in a bank ing or financial organization is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within seven three years, has:
(1) In the case of a deposit, increased or decreased its amount or presented the passbook or other similar evidence of the deposit for the crediting of interest or nego tiated a check in payment of interest on a time deposit;
(2) Communicated in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning the property;
(3) Otherwise indicated an interest in the property as evidenced by a memoran dum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the banking or financial orga nization; for purposes of this paragraph, a record of the sending of a federal Internal Revenue Service Form 1099, or its equivalent, to the persons enumerated in this sub section and a record of its not being returned by the United States Postal Service or its successor shall be an indication of interest;
(4) Owned other property to which paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection is applicable if the banking or financial organization communicated in writing with the owner with regard to the property that would otherwise be presumed abandoned under this paragraph at the address to which communications regarding the other property regularly are sent;
(5) Had another relationship with the banking or financial organization concerning which the owner has communicated in writing with the banking or financial organiza tion or has otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the banking or financial organization if the banking or financial organization communicates in writing with the owner with regard to property that would otherwise be abandoned under this paragraph at the address to which communications regarding the other relationship regularly are sent; or