Compiler's Note
[…] Section 11. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-12-4, relating to the designation of trust companies as depositories, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The Commissioner may by rule or regulation prescribe the methods by which book-entry securities may be accepted as securities required or permitted by law." Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-13-4, relating to the registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Requirement of registration generally. Every insurer which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to disclosure requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its
2758
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
domicile which are substantially similar to those contained in this Code section. Any insurer which is subject to registration under this Code section shall register within 15 days after it becomes subject to registration unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration, and then within the extended time. The Com missioner may require any authorized insurer which is a member of a holding company system which is not subject to registration under this Code section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulatory authority of its domiciliary jurisdiction. After initial registration under this subsection, every insurer shall be required to register with the Commissioner each succeeding year not later than April 30. The Commissioner may impose an admin istrative fine not to exceed $500.00 per day for the failure to register m accordance with this subsection."
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 33-13-4, relating to the registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Amendment of registration statements. Each registered insurer shall keep cur rent the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions on amendment forms provided by the Commissioner, within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition; provided, however, subject to subsection {} ef Code Section 33-13-5, each registered insurer shall so report all dividends ad or other distributions to shareholders within two business days following the declaration of the dividends and or other distributions."
Section 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-13-14, relating to the right of appeal from certain actions of the Commissioner, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: