Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 2-11-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labeling requirements for seeds, so as to require that labels for agricultural seeds shall show the calendar year or years during which the seeds were produced; to provide a certain exception; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 2-11-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labeling requirements for seeds, is amended by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For agricultural seeds the following information shall be given: (1) The commonly accepted name of kind and variety of each agricultural seed
component in excess of 5 percent of the whole and the percentage by weight of each in the order of its predominance. Where more than one component is required to be named, the word 'mixture' or the word 'mixed' shall be shown conspicuously on the label, provided that the Commissioner may, through the promulgation of regulations, allow certain kinds of seed to be labeled 'mixed' without showing the percentage of each variety present;
(2) The net weight; (3) The lot number or other lot identification; (4) The origin (state or foreign country); (5) The percentage by weight of all weed seeds; (6) The name and rate of occurrence per pound of each kind of restricted noxious weed seed present; (7) The percentage by weight of crop seeds other than those required to be named on the label; (8) The percentage by weight of inert matter; (9) For each named agricultural seed:
(A) The percentage of germination, exclusive of hard seed; (B) The percentage of hard seeds, if present; and (C) The calendar month and year the test was completed to determine such percentage; and (D) The calendar year or years during which the seeds were produced; provided, however, that the requirement of this subparagraph shall not apply to grass seeds; following the information given pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the 'total germination and hard seed' may be stated as such, if desired; and (10) The name and address of the person who labeled the seed or who sells, offers, or exposes the seed for sale within this state."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1993.
1518
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: