Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair trade practices in insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-6-1, relating to the purpose of Chapter 6, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-6-1 to read as follows: "33-6-1. The purpose of this chapter article is to regulate trade practices in the busi ness of insurance in accordance with the intent of Congress as expressed in the act of Congress of March 9, 1945 (Public Law 15, 79th Congress), by defining or providing for the determination of all practices in this state which constitute unfair methods of com petition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined." Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-6-2, relating to the definitions of person, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-6-2 to read as follows: "33-6-2. As used in this chapter article, the term 'person' means an individual, corpo