Compiler's Note
[…] Section 14. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 44-12-208, relating to funds held or owing by certain insurers, sureties, or medical service corporations, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (c), respectively, to read as follows.
"(a) Any funds held or owing by a fire, casualty, or any other insurer or surety as defined in Title 33 or a hospital, medical, or dental service corporation organized under Title 31 that are due and payable, as established from the records of the insurer or surety either to an insured, a principal, or other claimant under any insurance policy or contract shall be presumed abandoned if they have not been claimed or paid within seven three years after becoming due or payable. Funds payable according to the insurer's or surety's records are deemed due and payable although the policy or contract has not been surrendered as required."