Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Where this title does not otherwise specify the disposition of moneys collected by the division pursuant to an order issued by the director or the disposition of civil penalties collected by the division, such moneys and civil penalties shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general fund but shall be available for appropri ation by the General Assembly to the department for inclusion in the hazardous waste trust fund continued in existence by subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-95 in keeping with the legislative intent expressed in subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (34) of Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions relative to solid waste management, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(34) 'Special solid waste' means any solid waste not otherwise regulated under Part 1. of Article 3 of this chapter, known as the 'Georgia Hazardous Waste Management Act,' and regulations promulgated under such article part originating or produced from or by a source or generator not subject to regulation under Code Section 12-8-24." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking the word "and" at the end of paragraph (17) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-23.1, relating to the powers and duties of the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Nat ural Resources; by renumbering