Compiler's Note
[…] (8) Reserved. (7) 'Digest evaluation cycle' means a recurring period of three years beginning ini tially on January 1 of the first year, as so designated by the commissioner for each county, and ending on December 31 of the third year thereafter. (8) 'Digest review year' means the first year of each evaluation cycle for each county."
2092
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-342, relating to the examination of digests by the state revenue commissioner, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-342 to read as follows:
"48-5-342. (a) The commissioner shall carefully examine the tax digests of the counties filed in his office. Each digest for a county in a digest review year shall be examined for the purpose of determining if the valuations of property for taxation pur poses are reasonably uniform and equalized between counties and within counties.
(b) For any digest f-er the preceding year which in any digest review year where the digest for the preceding digest review year was conditionally approved by the commis sioner, the commissioner shall also carefully examine the digest to determine if it satis factorily corrects the deficiencies that resulted in the digest for the preceding digest review year being conditionally approved.
(c) For each year, including each year that is not a digest review year for the county, the commissioner shall determine the overall average assessment ratio for the county.
4e> (d) It shall be the further duty of the commissioner to examine the itemizations of exempt properties appearing on the digest and, if in the judgment of the commis sioner any properties appearing on the digest are subject to taxation, to so advise the board of tax assessors of the counties concerned with an explanation of his reasons for believing the property is subject to taxation."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-342, to be designated Code Section 48-5-342.1, to read as fol lows: