Compiler's Note
[…] Withholding taxes with respect to pensions, annuities, taxable fringe benefits, interest, and dividends shall be deducted and withheld
FRIDAY, MARCH 6, 1992
2261
under this article in the same manner as required under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-102, relating to withholding exemption status, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) On or before the date of the commencement of employment with any employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding certificate in the form prescribed by the commissioner relating to his withholding exemption status and the number of dependency exemptions which the employee claims. No exemption may be claimed to which the employee is not entitled. If the employee fails to furnish such completed certificate or furnishes erroneous information on such certificate to the employer, the employer will withhold as if the exemption status were single and zero until a withholding certificate is received which contains complete or corrected informa tion, as necessary."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1992.