Compiler's Note
[…] The verified return by the person so serving the statement, notice, order, or other process, which return sets forth the manner of the service, shall be proof of the same; and the return post card receipt for the statement, notice, order, or other process, which receipt is registered or certified and mailed as provided in this Code section, shall be proof of the service of the same."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of sub section (a) of Code Section 33-6-8, relating to the issuance of cease and desist orders, and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than $1,000.00 for each and every act or violation, unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he was in vio lation of this chapter article, in which case the penalty shall be not more than $5,000.00 for each and every act or violation;
(2) Suspension or revocation of the person's license, if he knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this chapter article; or".
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-6-11, relating to appeals by intervenors, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-6-11 to read as follows: