Compiler's Note
[…] Such employees shall not be placed in the classified service of the State Merit System state merit system, provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any employee in the classified service of the State Merit System state merit sys tem as of July 1, 1981."
Section 29. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-4, relating to the appointment and compensation of the commissioner of personnel adminis tration, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created the position of commissioner of personnel administration. The commissioner shall be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the State Per sonnel Board subject to confirmation by the Senate; T-he Governor shall fix th compcn sation ef th commissioner, whe and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The salary of the commissioner shall be as provided by Code Section 45-7-4."