Compiler's Note
[…] (12.1) (12.3) 'Telecommunication system' means a switching system and associated apparatus which performs the basic function of two-way voice or data service, or both, and which can be a commonly controlled system capable of being administered both locally and remotely via secured access."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 43-14-3, relating to the creation of the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, and inserting in their respective places new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The board shall be composed of 37 32 members as follows: (1) Five members known as the Division of Electrical Contractors, one of whom
shall be a consulting engineer engaged in electrical practice, another of whom shall be the chief electrical inspector of a county or municipality and shall have served in such
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1657
office for five years immediately preceding his appointment, and the remaining three of whom shall be engaged in the electrical contracting business;
(2) Five members known as the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, one of whom shall be a full-time plumbing inspector of a county or municipality, three of whom shall be master or contracting plumbers, and one of whom shall be a journeyman plumber;
(3) Five members known as the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors, two of whom shall be licensed professional engineers, two of whom shall be conditioned air contractors with more than five years of installation and service experience in the trade, and one of whom shall be both an experienced, licensed professional engineer and a conditioned air contractor;
(4) Five members known as the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, one of whom shall be an alarm system low-voltage contractor, one of whom shall be an unrestricted low-voltage contractor, one of whom shall be a telecommunication system low-voltage contractor, one of whom shall be a professional electrical engineer, and one of whom shall be the chief electrical inspector of a county or municipality;
(5) Five members known as the Division of Utility Contractors, three of whom shall be utility contractors, one of whom shall be a registered professional engineer, and one of whom shall be an insurance company representative engaged primarily in the bonding of construction projects; and-
(6) Five members known as the Division of Roofing Contractors, three of whom shall be roofing contractors, one of whom shall be a professional engineer, and one of whom shall be the chief building inspector of a county or municipality; and