Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Any person engaged in the promotion or formation of a domestic insurer, or insurance holding corporation, or corporation to finance a domestic insurer or the production of its businessT;
(5) Any other person transacting the business of insurance, whether authorized or unauthorized;
(6) Any person or affiliate of such person who proposes or makes application to acquire any domestic insurer or any affiliate of a domestic insurer; and
(7) Any person seeking to acquire any other person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner pursuant to this title."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-2-14, relating to the preparation of written reports of examinations of insurers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-2-14 to read as follows:
"33-2-14. (a) The Commissioner shall may make a full written report of each examination made by him containing only facts ascertained from the accounts, records, and documents examined and from the sworn testimony of witnesses.
(b) The report shall be certified by the Commissioner or by the examiner in charge of the examination and when so certified, after filing as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding brought by the Commissioner against the person examined or any officer or agent of such person and shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein.
(c) The Commissioner shall furnish a copy of the proposed report to the person examined not less than 20 days prior to filing the report. If such person so requests in writing within such 20 day period or such longer period as the Commissioner may grant, the Commissioner shall grant a hearing with respect to the report and shall not so file the report until after the hearing and such modifications have been made therein as the Commissioner may deem proper.
(d) The Commissioner may withhold from public inspection the report of any examination or investigation for so long as he deems it to be in the public interest or necessary to protect the person examined from unwarranted injury.
\e) /Vitcp trie report nas occn tiled, tnc Commissioner may puolisn trie report &P tnc
to be in the public interest. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to limit the Commissioner's authority to terminate or suspend any examination in order to pursue other legal or regulatory action pursuant to the insurance laws of this state. In such event, the findings of fact and conclusions made pursuant to said examination and prior to any hearing as set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section shall be prima-facie evidence in any legal or regulatory action.
(f) In the event the Commissioner determines that regulatory action is appropriate as a result of any examination, he or she may initiate any proceeding or actions as provided by law.