Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1992
1513
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 42-9-21 to read as follows: "42-9-21. (a) The board shall have the function and responsibility of supervising all
persons placed on parole or other conditional release by the board. (b) The board is authorized to enter into memoranda of agreement or other written
documents evidencing contracts with other state agencies, persons, or nonsectarian entities, for services or for programs deemed by the board to be necessary for parolees or others conditionally released from imprisonment by order of the board."
Section 9. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-51, relating to final parole revocation hearings, which reads as follows:
"(a) A parolee who has allegedly violated the terms of his parole or conditional release shall have a right to a final hearing before the board, to be held within a reasonable time after the occurrence of one of the events listed in this subsection. However, a final hearing shall not be required if the parolee or conditional releasee has signed a waiver of final hearing or has been convicted of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any crime, whether felony or misdemeanor, in a court of record of this state. The final hearing, if any, shall be held within a reasonable time:
(1) After an arrest warrant has been issued by a member of the board and probable cause for revocation has been found by the preliminary hearing officer;
(2) After a majority of the board overrules a determination by the preliminary hearing officer that probable cause does not exist;
(3) After the board or two of its members are informed of an alleged violation and decide to consider the matter of revocation without issuing a warrant for the alleged violator's arrest; or
(4) After a determination has been made that no preliminary hearing is required under subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-50.", and inserting in its place in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A parolee who has allegedly violated the terms of his parole or conditional release shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, have a right to a final hearing before the board, to be held