Compiler's Note
[…] Such person may bring an action against the bond or trust account to recover damages suffered; provided, however, that the aggregate liability of the surety or trustee shall be only for actual damages and in no event shall exceed the amount of the bond or trust account. A multilevel distribution company which requires an initial payment of less than $500.00 from each participant shall be exempt from the requirements of this Code section."
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-1-413, relating to filings with the administrator, which reads as follows:
"10-1-413. (a) Every multilevel distribution company intending to have participants in this state, with an agreement made in this state, or with its principal place of business in this state, shall file with the administrator appointed pursuant to Code Section 10-1-395, prior to obtaining any participants in this state or elsewhere, a copy of the contract and any material incorporated by reference to be used with participants and a disclosure statement containing the following:
(1) The name of the company; whether the company is doing business as a proprietorship, partnership, or corporation; the names under which the company has done, is doing, or intends to do business; and the name of any parent or affiliated company that will engage in business transactions with participants;
(2) The names, addresses, and titles of the company's officers, directors, and trustees;
(3) The length of time the company has: (A) Been engaged in multilevel distribution; and
1634
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(B) Been engaged in multilevel distributions involving the types of products, equipment, supplies, or services currently offered to the purchaser; and (4) A detailed description of the levels of distribution in the multilevel program, the manner in which participants will be compensated, and the extent or amount of any compensation. (b) The seller of every business opportunity shall file with the administrator appointed pursuant to Code Section 10-1-395 a copy of the disclosure statement required by subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-411 prior to the placing of any advertisement or making any other representations to prospective purchasers in this state. (c) Every seller shall update the filing as required by this Code section as any material change in the required information occurs, but no less than annually.