Compiler's Note
[…] An extension period granted by the Commissioner shall not exceed 60 days. The Commissioner shall be authorized to impose an administrative fine not to exceed $500.00 per day for the failure to file such annual report by March 1 or by the date specified by the Commissioner in granting an extension."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-9-21, relating to the filing of rates, rating plans, and underwriting rules with the Com missioner, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any domestic, foreign, or alien insurer that is authorized to write insurance in this state must file with the Commissioner any rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule for all personal private passenger motor vehicle insurance. No such rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule will become effective, nor may any premium be collected by any insurer thereunder, unless the filing has been received by the Commissioner m his office and such filing has been approved by the Commissioner or a period of 45 days has elapsed from the date such filing was received by the Com missioner during which time such filing has not been disapproved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall be authorized to extend such 45 day period by ten business days at his or her discretion. If a filing is disapproved, written notice ef such disapproval order by the Commissioner shall be given, specifying in what respects such filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter. The filer shall be given a hearing upon written request made within 30 days after the issuance ef the disapproval order notice of such disapproval. In connection with any hearing or judicial review with respect to the approval or disapproval of such rates, the burden of persuasion shall fall upon the affected insurer or insurers to establish that the challenged rates are adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. After such a hearing, the Commissioner may affirm, modify, or reverse his or her previous action. The requirement of approval or dis approval of a rate filing by the Commissioner under this subsection shall not prohibit actions by the Commissioner regarding compliance of such rate filing with the require ments of Code Section 33-9-4 brought after such approval or disapproval."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-23, relating to the examination of admitted insurers, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: