Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to disposition of unclaimed property, is amended by striking Code Section 44-12-193, relating to property held, issued, or owing in the ordinary course of business, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-193 to read as follows: "44-12-193. All tangible and intangible property, including any income or increment thereon, less any lawful charges, that is held, issued, or owing in the ordinary course of the holder's business and has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than seven three years aftr it became payable or distributable is presumed abandoned, except as otherwise provided by this article. Property is payable or distributable for the purpose of this article notwithstanding the owner's failure to make demand or to present any instrument or document required to receive payment." Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-12-196, relat ing to certain checks, drafts, or similar instruments, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-12-196 to read as follows: "44-12-196. Any sum payable on a check, draft, or similar instrument, except