Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Adopt an official seal for its use and change it at pleasure; (4) Establish the policies for regulating the businesses of electrical contracting, plumbing, low-voltage, utility, roofing, and conditioned air contracting; and (5) Promulgate and adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out this chapter."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-14-6, relating to the duties of the various divisions of the board, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of plumbing as master plumbers or journeyman plumbers; the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of low-voltage contracting; the Division of Utility Contractors with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of utility contracting and with respect to applicants for a certificate to engage in or certificate holders engaging in the business of a utility contracting foreman; afwi the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of conditioned air contracting; and the Division of Roofing Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging m the business of roofing contracting, shall:
(1) Examine all applicants for licenses to practice the profession.