Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-81, relating to the procedure for the detention of mentally ill patients beyond the evaluation period, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The patient may be detained at a facility beyond the evaluation period unless voluntary hospitalization is sought under subparagraph (a)(l)(A) of Code Section 37-3-64 only upon the recommendation of the chief medical officer of an evaluating facility where the patient has been examined under Part 2 of this article, which recommendation is supported by the opinions of two physicians or a physician and a psychologist who have personally examined the patient within the preceding five days and who agree that the patient is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment but who does not meet the outpatient treatment requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90. Such recommendation of the chief medical officer and the opinions of the physicians or physician and psychologist shall be entered on a certificate. The certificate shall be filed along with a petition for a hearing in the court of the county in which the patient is being detained for evaluation. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a physician or psychologist or a chief medical officer who has previously executed any other certificate authorized by the provisions of this chapter from executing a certificate provided for in this Code section for the same or any other patient. The certificate and petition shall be filed within five days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded, after the patient is admitted to a facility for evaluation under Code Section 37-3-63. Such filing shall authorize detention of the patient by the facility pending completion of a full and fair hearing under this Code section.
980
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Copies of the certificate shall be served on the patient and his representatives within five days after the certificate is filed and shall be accompanied by: