Compiler's Note
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate ef the deduction shall be at the same rate authorized f-er and subject to the same requirements as deductions from the state tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In all other respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and collected, dealers shall be compensated and subject to the same compensation requirements, and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title."
Section 5. This Act shall become effective on April 1, 1992.
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read: