Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 33-2-11, relating to the examination of insurers by the Commissioner, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) In lieu of making his OWH examination, the Commissioner may accept a feU
the United States, an examination under this Code section of any foreign or alien insurer licensed in this state, the Commissioner may accept an examination report on such insurer as prepared by the insurance department of such insurer's state of domicile or port-of-entry state until January l 1994. On and after January 1+ 1994, such reports may be accepted only ifc
(1) The insurance department was, at the time the examination was conducted, accredited under the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' financial regulation standards and accreditation program; or
(2) The examination was performed under the supervision of an accredited insurance department or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by an accredited state insurance department and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and procedures required by their insurance department."
1000
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-2-12, relating to the examinations of agents, solicitors, brokers, and others, in its entirety and inserting in its place an new Code Section 33-2-12 to read as follows: