Compiler's Note
[…] (9) 'Purchaser' means any person who is solicited to become obligated, or does become obligated, under any agreement.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1633
(10) 'Seller' means any multilevel distribution company or it means any person who offers to sell to individuals any business opportunity, either directly or through any agent."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-412, relating to when bond or trust account is required, which reads as follows:
"(a) Any business opportunity seller or company which makes any of the representations set forth in division (2)(A)(iii) of Code Section 10-1-410 and any multilevel distribution company must either have obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state or have established a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings institution located in this state. The amount of the bond or trust account shall be an amount not less than $75,000.00. The bond or trust account shall be in favor of the state for the benefit of any person who is damaged by any violation of this part or by the seller's or company's breach of the contract or agreement or of any