Compiler's Note
[…] The death of the principal shall be equivalent to a bond surrender."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-70, relating to when bond forfeiture occurs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A bond forfeiture occurs immediately at the end of the court day upon the failure of appearance of a principal of any bond or recognizance given for the appearance of that person."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-6-71, relating to an execution hearing on failure of the principal to appear, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-71 to read as follows:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1992
1463
"17-6-71. (a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and order an execution hearing not sooner than 96 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail to the surety at the address listed on the bond ot by personal service te the surety witfiiu ten dflys or sucn tQilurc to flppcor sn tts tiom^ otticc &f to its dcsi^riQiGd i?6gi9~ tcred agent.
(b) If at the execution hearing it is determined that judgment should be entered, the judge shall so order and a writ of fieri facias shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court in the county where such judgment is entered. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all bail bonds, whether returnable to superior court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, or municipal court."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of a bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows: