Compiler's Note
[…] (B) When an employee is injured while traveling away from his usual place of employment, such injury arises out of and in the course of his employment only if he is actively engaged in the duties of his employment at the time of such injury. During travel necessary to and from the destination away from employee's usual place of employment for the purpose of performing employment duties, the employee shall be considered actively engaged in the performance of his employment duties."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-17, which reads as follows:
"34-9-17. No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his attempt to injure another, or due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance, except as may have been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription, or willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute, or the willful breach of any rule or regulation adopted by the employer and approved by the board, of which rule or regulation the employee has knowledge prior to the accident. The burden of proof shall be upon the party who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this Code section.", and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-17 to read as follows:
"34-9-17. (a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct.
(b) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's intentionally self-inflicted injury.
(c) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death growing out of the employee's attempt to injure another.
(d) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or any controlled substance or other drug as defined in Code Section 34-9-17.1, except when such substance or drug has been lawfully prescribed by a physician for such employee and taken in accordance with such prescription.
(e) No compensation shall be allowed for injury or death due to the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute or the willful breach of any rule or regulation adopted by the employer and approved by the board, of which rule or regulation the employee had knowledge prior to the accident.
(f) No compensation shall be allowed for injury or death of an employee, if prior to such injury or death: (1) the employee knowingly made a false representation to the employer about the employee's physical condition, physical capacity, or medical treatment related to such physical condition; (2) the employer relied on such false