Compiler's Note
[…] "42-8-101. There is created the Advisory Council for Probation in the Probate and Magistrate Courts, to be composed of one probate judge designated by the Council of Probate Court Judges, one chief magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, and the commissioner of corrections or his designee. Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agreements for probation ser vices as authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-100 and regarding standards and qualifications in the provision of probation services in the probate court or magis trate court.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-101 to read as follows:
"42-8-101. There is created the County Probation Advisory Council, to be composed of one superior court judge designated by the Council of Superior Court Judges, one state court judge designated by the Council of State Court Judges, one sheriff desig nated by the Georgia Sheriffs' Association, one probate court judge designated by the Council of Probate Court Judges, one chief magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges and a representative of Crime Victim Advocacy Organization appointed by the Governor, and the commissioner of corrections or his designee. Such council shall promulgate rules and regulations regarding contracts or agreements for pro bation services as authorized by Code Section 42-8-100."