Compiler's Note
[…] When an applicant is issued a credit for taxes paid or stamps purchased, in every case where an amount equal to the amount of taxes paid
FRIDAY, MARCH 6, 1992
2255
or cost of the stamps purchased has been charged to or paid by any purchaser of the applicant, the applicant shall refund or credit to the purchaser or customer an amount equal to the credit allowed by the commissioner."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 3-2-14, relating to limitations on refunds, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3-2-14 to read as follows:
"3-2-14. (a) No credit for taxes paid on alcoholic beverages or for stamps purchased in payment of taxes on alcoholic beverages shall be allowed unless an application for credit is filed with the commissioner within 90 days from the date payment is received by the commissioner. If, in the opinion of the commissioner, any refund an application filed by a applicant for refund credit of taxes paid pursuant to this title contains a false statement of if the 2 the application shall be denied. When an applicant is indebted to the state or an applicant is m violation of this title, the commissioner shall decline to approve the refund payment credit until the applicant has complied with the laws of this state. Payment ef- the refund shall be made, subject te this title, if the commissioner iifKts tli fit tftc ftpjMicQnt ts justly entitled t0 trie reiund. in no event snsii interest oe allowed on any refund or credit for taxes paid on alcoholic beverages or for stamps pur chased in payment of taxes on alcoholic beverages. Nothing contained in this Code sec tion shall be construed so as to allow for a credit or refund of any license fee lawfully due or paid under this title.
(b) Each application for credit shall be filed in writing in the form and containing such information as the commissioner may reasonably require. The commissioner or his delegate shall consider information contained in the application, together with such other information as may be available, and shall approve or disapprove the application and notify the applicant of his action. Any applicant whose claim is denied by the com missioner or his delegate or whose claim is not decided by the commissioner or his dele gate within one year from the date of filing the claim shall have the right to bring an action for a credit in the Superior Court of Fulton County.