Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to specific periods of limitation of civil actions, is amended by adding, fol lowing Code Section 9-3-33, a new Code Section 9-3-33.1 to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 1992
2779
"9-3-33.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'childhood sexual abuse' means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which act occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18 years and which act would have been proscribed by Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggra vated sodomy; Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape; Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes; Code Section 16-6-12, relating to pan dering; Code Section 16-6-14, relating to pandering by compulsion; Code Section 16-6-15, relating to solicitation of sodomy; Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest; Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery; or Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, or any prior laws of this state of similar effect which were in effect at the time the act was committed.
(b) Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within five years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority."
Section 2. No action for childhood sexual abuse which, prior to July 1, 1992, has been barred by the provisions of Title 9, relating to actions, shall be revived by this Act.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.