Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) Make or authorize the making of any reference to its compliance with this part in any advertisement or other contract with purchasers or participants or in any manner represent, explicitly or implicitly, that the State of Georgia or any department, agency, officer, or employee has reviewed, approved, sanctioned, or endorsed a business opportunity or multilevel program; except as provided paragraph {&} ef- subsection 4e) ef Code Section 10-1 -41 5 "
Section 5. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-1-415, relating to required provisions in contracts, which reads as follows:
"10-1-415. (a) Every business opportunity or multilevel distribution contract shall be in writing, and a copy shall be given to the purchaser or participant at the time he or she signs the contract.
(b) Every contract or any material incorporated therein by reference shall include the following:
(1) The terms and conditions of payment; (2) A full and detailed description of the acts or services that the seller undertakes to perform for the purchaser or participant; (3) The seller's principal business address; and (4) The approximate delivery date of any products, equipment, or supplies that the seller is to deliver to the purchaser or participant. (c) In addition to the information required in subsection (b) of this Code section, every multilevel distribution contract, or an addendum thereto, shall contain the following: (1) If training of any type is promised by the seller or company, a complete description of the training and the length of the training; (2) If a bond is required under Code Section 10-1-412, the following statement:
'As required by Georgia law, the company has secured a bond or established a trust account for your protection. Information regarding this bond or trust account is on file with the Georgia Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs.'; (3) If the participant will be under any obligation to make any payment after the agreement has been entered into, a statement in ten-point boldface type as follows:
'A participant in this multilevel marketing plan has a right to cancel at any time, regardless of reason. Cancellation must be submitted in writing to the company at its principal business address.'; (4) A description of any cancellation rights; and (5) A statement that further information regarding the company is on file with the state's Office of Consumer Affairs.