Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquisition, construction, and maintenance of airports by municipalities, counties, and other political subdivisions, is amended by striking Code Section 6-3-22,
relating to methods of acquisition of property for airports and landing fields, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 6-3-22 to read as follows:
"6-3-22. Private property needed by a county, municipality, or other political subdivision for an airport or landing field or for the expansion of an airport or landing field
may be acquired by grant, purchase, lease, or other means, if such county, municipality, or other political subdivision is able to agree with the owners of the property on the terms of such acquisition, and otherwise by condemnation in the manner provided by
1396
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the law under which the county, municipality, or other political subdivision is authorized to acquire real property for public purposes; provided, however, that the power of condemnation may be exercised extraterritorially only with the consent of the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision wherein the property is located, as expressed in a resolution adopted by such governing authority."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Abernathy N Adams N Aiken