Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 33-24-21.1, relating to conversion privileges and continuation right provisions under group accident and sickness contracts, a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 33-24-21.2, to read as follows:
"33-24-21.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Group contract or group plan' is synonymous with the term 'contract or plan'
and means: (A) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service corpora-
tion established under Chapter 18 of this title; (B) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service corpora-
tion established under Chapter 19 of this title;
1356
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(C) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
(D) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
(E) A group accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title. (2) 'Group member' means a person who has been a member of the group for at least six months; who is entitled to medical benefits coverage under a group contract or group plan; and who is an insured, certificate holder, or subscriber under the contract or plan. (3) 'Insurer' means an insurance company, nonprofit hospital service corporation, medical service nonprofit corporation, health care plan, or health maintenance organization.
(4) 'Plan administrator' means: (A) The person designated as the plan administrator by the instrument under
which the group contract or plan is operated; or
(B) If no plan administrator is designated, the plan sponsor.