Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 36-1-16, relating to transporting certain materials across state or county boundaries for dumping, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the transportation of any material which is regulated pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Water Quality Control Act,' or Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, 'The Georgia Air Quality Act of 1978.'"
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-32-8, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating a motor vehicle without a certificate of emission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"36-32-8. (a) The municipal court of each municipality of each county required to comply with Article 2 of Chapter 8 <rf T-rtte 46 Chapter 9 of Title 12, known as the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Emissions Emission Inspection and Maintenance Act,' is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases in which a person is charged with a misdemeanor under Code Section 40-8-161 12-9-55 of operating a responsible motor vehicle without a certificate of emission inspection, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases.
(b) Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of such cases shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the treasury of such municipality.
(c) Any defendant charged with a misdemeanor under Code Section 40-8 161 12-9-55 in a municipal court shall be entitled upon request to have the case against him transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged offense occurred.
(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine in excess of the limits set forth in Code Section 40-8-161 12-9-55."