Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 28-1-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compensation and allowances of officers and members of the General Assembly, so as to provide for limitations with respect to reimbursement of transportation costs for air travel; to provide for other related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 28-1-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compensation and allowances of officers and members of the General Assembly, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) (1) During regular and extraordinary sessions of the General Assembly, each member shall also receive a daily expense allowance as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4. Each member shall also receive the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7, for not more than one round trip to and from the member's residence and the state capitol by the most practical route, per calendar week, or portion thereof, during each regular and extraordinary session. In the event a member travels by public carrier for any part of a round trip as provided above, such member shall receive a travel allowance of actual transportation costs for each such part in lieu of the mileage allowance. For each day's service within the state as a member of a standing committee or of an interim committee created by or pursuant to a resolution of either or both houses or as a member of a committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency created by or pursuant to statute or the Constitution of Georgia, such member shall receive a daily expense allowance as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4 and the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7 or a travel allowance of actual transportation costs if traveling by public carrier. Any such member shall also be reimbursed for any conference or meeting registration fee incurred in the performance of his official duties as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency. In the event it becomes necessary for a committee to rent a meeting room in the performance of the duties
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1992
1549
of the committee, the committee chairman must have prior written approval of the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, or both, as the case may be, depending on the composition of the committee.