Compiler's Note
[…] \E/ IT flny provision r oode bee*ion o4 y~1 1 witnout reflsonsDle grounds, t& not
under tnflt oode section find tnc clfliwisnt prevsils, the reflsonsDie tee of tne sttorney, as determined by the board, and the costs ef the proceedings may he assessed against
43} (2) Any assessment of attorney's fees made under this subsection shall be in addition to the compensation ordered."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-124.2, which reads as follows:
"34-9-124.2. (a) A policy, plan, or contract of workers' compensation insurance issued under this chapter may not be issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 1990, and a certificate of authority for a group self-insurance fund under Article 5 of this chapter may not be issued or renewed on or after July 1, 1990, if such policy, plan, contract, or fund requires that recipients of benefits thereunder obtain pharmacy services, including but not limited to prescription drugs, from an outof-state mail order pharmacy or which requires that such recipients who do not utilize an out-of-state mail order pharmacy must pay a copayment fee or have imposed any other condition for the receipt of pharmacy services when that payment or condition is not imposed upon those recipients who utilize an out-of-state mail order pharmacy for those services.
(b) An employer who provides workers' compensation benefits as a self-insurer under this chapter may not require that any recipient of benefits under that self-insurance plan who becomes an employee of that employer on or after July 1, 1990, and who obtains pharmacy services under that plan, including but not limited to prescription drugs, must obtain those services from an out-of-state mail order pharmacy or must pay a copayment fee or have imposed any other condition for the receipt of pharmacy services when that payment or condition is not imposed upon those recipients who utilize an out-of-state mail order pharmacy for those services.",
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1992
1581
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-124.2 to read as follows: "34-9-124.2. A policy, plan, or contract of workers' compensation insurance issued