Compiler's Note
[…] the participant any other consideration paid by the participant in order to participate in the program; and
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1992
1637
(3) The participant may be held responsible for all shipping expenses incurred in
returning sales aids or products to the company but only if such responsibility of a
canceling participant is disclosed in the written description of the cancellation rights,
(e) The provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section shall not apply to
any multilevel distribution company until December 31, 1988.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-1-415 to read as follows:
"10-1-415. (a) Every business opportunity or multilevel distribution contract shall
be in writing, and a copy shall be given to the purchaser or participant at the time he
or she signs the contract.
(b) Every contract or any material incorporated therein by reference shall include
the following:
(1) The terms and conditions of payment, including but not limited to compensa-
tion paid to a participant by the company and any payments to be made by the par-
ticipant to the company within the first six months of the agreement;
(2) A full and detailed description of the acts or services that the seller undertakes
to perform for the purchaser or participant, including a specific description of the
product or service being marketed;
(3) The seller's principal business address. For purposes of this paragraph, a post
office box shall not be considered a principal place of business; and
(4) The approximate delivery date of any products, equipment, supplies, or ser-
vices that the seller is to deliver to the purchaser or participant.
(c) In addition to the information required in subsection (b) of this Code section,
every multilevel distribution contract, or an addendum thereto, shall contain the follow-
ing:
(1) If training of any type is promised by the seller or company, a complete
description of the training and the length of the training;
(2) If a bond is required under Code Section 10-1-412, the following statement,
with all blanks properly filled:
'As required by Georgia law, the company has secured a bond or established a
trust account for your protection. This bond or trust account can be identified as
# ____________________
in
the
name
of
# ____________________, provided by the following bonding company or
trust company: __________________________________, which is
located
at
the
following
address:
_________________________________ in the city of
,
state
of
(3) A participant in a multilevel marketing plan has a right to cancel at any time, regardless of reason.