Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parks, historical areas, memorials, and recreation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-52, relating to archeological exploration, excavation, or surveying and the administrative appeal of department orders and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "12-3-52. (a) The State of Georgia, acting through the department and its autho rized officers and employees, reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege of explor ing, excavating, or surveying all prehistoric and historic sites, ruins, artifacts, treasure, and treasure-trove, and other similar sites and objects found on all lands owned or con trolled by the state, provided that this reservation shall not apply to property under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. (b) All findings of such ruins, artifacts, treasure, treasure-trove, and other similar sites and objects shall be reported to the department within two days, Saturdays, Sun days, and legal holidays excluded, after being found. (c) The department is authorized to grant permits to or enter into contractual agree ments with recognized scientific institutions or qualified individuals to conduct field archaeological archeological research or salvage archaeology archeology through data recovery on such state properties if, in the opinion of the department, conditions or situ ations warrant