Compiler's Note
[…] or produced from or by a source or generator not subject to regulation under Code Section 12-8-24." Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking the word "and" at the end of paragraph (17) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-23.1, relating to the powers and duties of the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Nat ural Resources; by renumbering paragraph (18) of such subsection as paragraph (19); and by adding a new paragraph (18) to read as follows: "(18) To collect and disburse all fees and funds authorized or imposed by this article; and". Section 4. Said title is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees, the following: "(e) After July 1, 1992, owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a pri vate industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the divi sion from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 50<t per ton of solid waste disposed. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division on July 1, 1993, for the period July 1, 1992, through December 31, 1992. All subsequent payments shall be due on the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. (f) All surcharges required by subsection (e) of this Code section shall be paid to the division for transfer into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund. The divi sion shall collect such fees until the unencumbered principal balance of the hazardous
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1992
2121
waste trust fund equals or exceeds $25 million, at which time the division shall not col lect any further such surcharges until the unencumbered balance in such fund equals or is less than $12.5 million, at which time the division shall resume collection of such surcharges at the beginning of the next calendar year following the year in which such event occurs. The director shall provide written notice to all permitted solid waste dis posal facilities at the time he receives notice that the unencumbered balance of such trust fund equals or exceeds $25 million or equals or is less than $12.5 million.
(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1, 2003.
(h) The division shall advertise to the public the surcharges imposed pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section in accordance with rules promulgated by the board."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Article 3 of Chap ter 8, the "Georgia Hazardous Waste Management Act," and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"ARTICLE 3 Part 1