Compiler's Note
[…] 872
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(8) If a drug-containing product is used: (A) The purpose of the medication (claim statement); and (B) The established name of each active drug ingredient and the level of each
drug used in the final mixture expressed in accordance with regulations."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 2-13-10, relating to when a commercial feed is deemed to be adulterated, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 2-13-10 to read as follows:
"2-13-10. A commercial feed shall be deemed to be adulterated:
(1) If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health, provided that2 if the substance is not an added substance, such commercial feed shall not be considered adulterated under this paragraph if the quantity of such substance in such commercial feed does not ordinarily render it injurious to health;
(2) If it bears or contains any added poisonous, added deleterious, or added nonnutritive substance which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 406 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, other than one which is:
(A) A pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity; or (B) A food additive;
(3) If it is, bears, or contains any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
(4) If it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 408(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, provided that where a pesticide chemical has been used in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or a tolerance prescribed under Section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected to processing, such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating, or milling, the residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed feed shall not be deemed unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice and the concentration of such residue in the processed feed is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity, unless the feeding of such processed feed will result or is likely to result in a pesticide residue in the edible product of the animal which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 408(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;