Compiler's Note
[…] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by striking in their entireties subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 27-2-22.1, relating to commercial fox breeding and hunting, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to trap and sell live fox without first procur ing a commercial trapping license provided for in Code Section 27-2-23 etnd obtaining a permit from the department to trap and seH live fex-; T-ne department may grant stteh
issued, tire QCpftftmerit sfiflii prescribe trie idiR tof escn permit sno msy impose corjui
Code section. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, live fox may be taken from the wild only during trapping season and may be sold only to licensed commercial fox hunting preserves or licensed commercial fox breeders. Foxes may be held during open trapping season for up to five days until sold but must be sold or dispatched within five days after the close of trapping season. Any person in posses sion of' a live fox must comply with the provisions of Code Section 27-5-6.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase a live fox unless the person sell ing such game animal has a valid permit et commercial trapping license provided for in this Code section and unless the person purchasing such animal has a valid permit er license provided for in this Code section."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.