Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-8-90, relating to restrictions on use of flashing or revolving blue lights on vehicles, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-8-90 to read as follows:
"40-8-90. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate any motor vehicle equipped with or containing a device capable of producing flashing or revolving blue lights except motor vehicles owned or leased by any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency.
(b) The prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any elected sheriff who, pursuant to an agreement between the sheriff and the county governing authority, is using his personal motor vehicle in a law enforcement activity, provided such vehicle is marked as provided in Code Section 40-8-91.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to use any motor vehicle equipped with flashing or revolving blue lights in the commission of a felony, and, upon conviction of a violation of this subsection, the punishment shall be a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or imprisonment of not less than one year, or both."