Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 46-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, so as to provide that the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission shall not extend to persons or companies who are engaged in the retail sale of natural gas to the public for use as a fuel in motor vehicles and who are not otherwise subject to the authority and jurisdiction of the commission; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 46-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authority and jurisdiction of the commission shall not extend to persons or companies who are engaged in the retail sale of natural gas to the public for use as a fuel in motor vehicles and who are not otherwise subject to the authority and jurisdiction of the commission."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 1992
2059