Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking Code Section 43-40-20, relating to the requirement of a trust or escrow checking account for real estate business, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-40-20 to read as follows:
"43-40-20. (a) Each broker shall maintain a separate^ federally insured bank checking account in this state which shall be designated a trust or escrow account wherein all down payments, earnest money deposits, or other trust funds received by the broker or the broker's affiliated licensees, on behalf of a principal or any other person, shall be deposited. An account so designated and registered with the commission shall not be subject to attachment or garnishment.
(b) Each broker shall notify the commission of the name of the bank in which the trust account is maintained and also the number of the account or, if the bank does not use numbered accounts, the name of the account on forms provided therefor.
(c) Each broker shall authorize the commission to examine such trust account by a duly authorized representative of the commission. Such examination may be made biennially or at such time as the commission may direct upon reasonable cause. The commission, in its discretion, may accept a written report from a certified public accountant that the broker's trust account or accounts are maintained in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations in lieu of an examination by a duly authorized representative of the commission. The commission, after initiating an authorized investigation, may require that a broker supply to it written reports on the status of the broker's designated trust account or accounts.
(d) A broker may maintain more than one trust account if the commission is advised of such account, as specified in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section.
(e) A broker shall not be entitled to any part of the earnest money or other money paid to the broker in connection with any real estate transaction as part or all of the broker's commission or fee until the transaction has been consummated or terminated.