Compiler's Note
[…] 392
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
which where such advertisement has not been approved for use in this state by the Commissioner of Insurancet or"
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in insurance, to read as follows:
"(14) Failing to disclose in printed advertising material that medical benefits are calculated on the basis of usual, customary, and reasonable charges."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding to Code Section 33-6-5, relating to additional unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, a new paragraph (14) to read as follows:
"(14) On and after July 1, 1992, no insurer, as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-1-2, shall issue, cause to be issued, renew, or provide coverage under any major medical insurance policy or plan containing a calendar year deductible or similar plan benefit period deductible which does not provide for a carry-over of the application of such deductible as provided in this paragraph. If all or any portion of an insured's or member's cash deductible for a calendar year or similar plan benefit period is applied against covered expenses incurred by the insured or member during the last three months of the deductible accumulation period, the insured's or member's cash deductible for the next ensuing calendar year or similar benefit plan period shall be reduced by the amount so applied. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to major medical insurance policies or plans which have a benefit plan period of less than 24 months."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: