Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) If the patient is notified of the hearing as required under subsection (a) of this Code section and does not appear at or waive that hearing, absent a showing of good cause for not appearing, the court may issue an order commanding any peace officer to take such person into custody and deliver that person to an emergency receiving facility or the referring facility if there is a physician or psychologist available there^ and this chapter shall thereafter apply to that patient as though the patient had been admitted to that facility pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-41."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-93, relating to court orders for outpatient treatment, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) If it is necessary to continue available outpatient treatment beyond the period authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, at least 60 days prior to the expiration of that period the physician or psychologist responsible for that treatment or the person responsible for the patient's treatment under the direction and with approval of the physician or psychologist shall:
(1) Update the patient's individualized service plan;
982
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(2) Prepare a report containing evidence that the patient meets all the requirements for available outpatient treatment under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90; and
(3) Petition the hearing examiners appointed to hold hearings under Code Section 37-3-83 for an order requiring the patient to obtain available outpatient treatment beyond the period previously ordered for the patient. The petition shall contain a plain and simple statement that the patient or the patient's representatives may file a request for a hearing with a hearing examiner appointed to hold hearings pursuant to Code Section 37-3-83 within 15 days after service of the petition, that the patient has a right to counsel at the hearing, that the patient or the patient's representatives may apply immediately to the court to have counsel appointed if the patient cannot afford counsel, and that the court will appoint counsel for