Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The liability for payment for medical care described under subsection (b) of this Code section may not be construed as requiring payment by any person or entity, except by an inmate personally or his carrier through coverage or benefits described under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or by or at the direction of the Department of Medical Assistance pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-5-2, relating to responsibilities and obligations of governmental unit with custody of inmate generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-5-2 to read as follows:
"42-5-2. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it ft shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention; to defend any habeas corpus or other proceedings instituted by or on behalf of the inmate; and to bear all expenses relative to any escape and recapture, including the expenses of extradition, ft Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be the responsibility of the department to bear the costs of any reasonable and necessary emergency medical and hospital care which is provided to any inmate after the receipt by the department of the notice provided by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50 who is in the physical custody of any other political subdivision or governmental agency of this state, except a county correctional institution, if the inmate is available and eligible for the transfer of his custody to the department pursuant to Code Section 42-5-50. rl%e Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall also bear the costs of any reasonable and necessary follow-up medical or hospital care rendered to any such inmate as a result of the initial emergency care and treatment of the inmate.