Compiler's Note
[…] The employer must make such selection within five days' notice of the need for referral, otherwise the employer's right to select shall be waived. If referral is justified on the basis of an emergency, once the emergency has passed, no further treatment shall be authorized by the health care provider, diagnostic facility, pain program, work-hardening program, therapy center, or other facility which was not selected by the employer."
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-202, relating to the examination of an injured employee, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-202 to read as follows:
"34-9-202. (a) After an injury and as long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the board.
(b) The employee shall have the right to have present at such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee or who may have been present at any examination shall be privileged either in hearings provided for by this chapter or in any action at law brought to recover damages against any employer who may have accepted the compensation provisions of this chapter.
(c) If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases; and no compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the board the circumstances justify the refusal or obstruction.
(d) If an employee fails to appear at an appointment with the authorized treating physician, the employer may notify the employee by certified mail that compensation may be suspended if the employee fails to appear at the rescheduled appointment. If the employee fails to appear at the rescheduled appointment, the employer may suspend payments of weekly income benefits to the employee without order or award of the board until the employee appears at a subsequent rescheduled appointment.
{&) (e) The employer or the board shall have the right in any case of death to require an autopsy at the expense of the party requesting the same.