Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conserva tion and natural resources, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsec tion (c) of Code Section 12-2-2, relating to the Environmental Protection Division,
2120
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
inserting a new paragraph (3), and adding a new subsection (e) at the end thereof to read as follows:
"(3) (A) Persons are 'aggrieved or adversely affected/ except as set forth in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, where the challenged action has caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury is to an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statutes that the director is empowered to admin ister and enforce. In the event the director asserts in response to the petition before the administrative law judge that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected, the administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner.
(B) Persons are not aggrieved or adversely affected by the listing of property in the hazardous site inventory in accordance with Code Section 12-8-97, nor are persons aggrieved or adversely affected by an order of the director issued pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site Response Act,' unless or until the director seeks to recover response costs, enforce the order, or recover a penalty for violation of such order; provided, however, that persons are aggrieved or adversely affected if the director refuses to remove property in which such person has an interest from the hazardous site inventory pursuant to the proce dures set forth in subsection Of) of Code Section 12-8-97 and in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the board." "(e) Where this title does not otherwise specify the disposition of moneys collected by the division pursuant to an order issued by the director or the disposition of civil penalties collected by the division, such moneys and civil penalties shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit