Compiler's Note
[…] "50-9-60. There is created as a division and arm of the Georgia Building Authority Georgia Department of Buildings the Executive Center Fine Arts Committee, to be com posed of nine members appointed by the Governor. No employee of the state nor any member of the General Assembly shall be eligible for appointment as a member of the committee. All members shall be deemed members at large charged with the responsibil ity of serving the best interests of the state as a whole."
Section 17. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-9-66, relating to accountability of funds, and inserting the following:
"50-9-66. (a) The committee shall maintain and account for funds received by it for its purposes separately from the funds of the Georgia Building Authority Georgia Department of Buildings.
(b) To the extent otherwise provided by law, the Georgia Building Authority Georgia Department of Buildings may make its funds available to the committee for the pur poses of the committee and shall be empowered to provide such other assistance to the committee as the committee and the authority deem appropriate.
(c) T-he committee, as a division ad ann ef- the Georgia Building Authority, shall hoid trie stfitus ot the authority tts t puDlic body corporate 0.110 politic tins sn instru* mcntftlity of trie stste; out neither the coHIm111ee nor its niemDers 9ho.il &e ftmenflDie to bilitics under this article.