Compiler's Note
[…] 1505
to pay the health care provider for the services or care rendered as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title.
(2) With respect to an inmate covered under Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title, the costs of any medical services, emergency medical and hospital care, or follow-up medical or hospital care as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section for which a local governmental unit is responsible shall mean the costs of such medical services and hospital care which have not been paid by the insurance carrier or the Department of Medical Assistance."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-35 to read as follows:
"42-8-35. The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide that the probationer shall:
(1) Avoid injurious and vicious habits; (2) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character; (3) Report to the probation supervisor as directed; (4) Permit the supervisor to visit him at his home or elsewhere; (5) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible; (6) Remain within a specified location; (7) Make reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by his offense, in an amount to be determined by the court. Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by his offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; (8) Make reparation or restitution as reimbursement to a municipality or county for the payment for medical care furnished the person while incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title. No reparation o restitution to a local governmental unit for the provision of medical care shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; {&) (9) Support his legal dependents to the best of his ability; {9} (10) Violate no local, state, or federal laws and be of general good behavior; {iff) (11) If permitted to move or travel to another state, agree to waive extradition from any jurisdiction where he may be found and not contest any effort by any jurisdiction to return him to this state."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following substitute, offered by Representative Barnett of the 10th, was read and adopted:
A BILL