Compiler's Note
[…] All registrations expire on December 31 each year.
(c) The Commissioner is empowered to refuse registration of any commercial feed not in compliance with this chapter and to cancel any registration subsequently found not to be in compliance with this chapter. No registration shall be refused or canceled unless the registrant has been given an opportunity to be heard before the Commissioner
and to amend his application in order to comply with the requirements of this chapter.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 2-13-6 to read as follows:
"2-13-6. (a) No person who manufactures a commercial feed within this state or whose name appears on the label of a commercial feed (guarantor), shall distribute a commercial feed in this state without first obtaining a commercial feed license from the
Commissioner. No distributor may cause a commercial feed to be distributed in this state without first obtaining a commercial feed license; provided, however, that the Commissioner by rule or regulation may exempt certain distributors. Application for a commercial feed license shall be made on forms provided by the Commissioner that identify
the manufacturer's or guarantor's or distributor's name, place of business, and location of each manufacturing facility in the state and such other appropriate information as may be deemed necessary for enforcement of this chapter.
(b) All licenses shall expire on December 31 of each year. Licenses are not transferable and no credit or refund may be granted for licenses held for less than one full year.
All commercial feed licenses must be renewed by January 1 of each year. The license fee shall be based upon the number of tons of commercial feed distributed in this state during the preceding 12 month period ending December 31, provided that tonnage of
small-package products subject to registration as specified in subsection (d) of this Code section shall not be used in calculating the license fee due. The amount of the license fee shall be based upon the schedule as prescribed in the rules and regulations of the
Commissioner but shall not be less than $50.00 nor more than $1,000.00 per annum. (c) A commercial feed license must be renewed annually and fees shall be paid by
January 31 of each calendar year, or the applicable license fee shall increase in the manner prescribed in the rules and regulations of the Commissioner.
(d) No licensee shall distribute in this state a pet food or a specialty pet food in packages of ten pounds or less which has not been registered.