Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL To amend Chapter 29 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to individual accident and sickness insurance, so as to provide for the filing of rate modifi cations on individual accident and sickness policies with the Commissioner of Insurance; to provide for the filing of loss ratio guarantees with the Commissioner; to provide mini mum contents of the loss ratio guarantees; to provide for applicability; to define certain terms; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Chapter 29 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to individual accident and sickness insurance, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new Code Section 33-29-19 to read as follows: "33-29-19. (a) This Code section shall apply only to the filing of rate modifications for individual accident and sickness policies which provide for an optional loss ratio guarantee. (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Expected loss ratio' in an experience period means the ratio of: (A) the sum of expected claims in the experience period for each year of issue, based on the corre sponding loss ratio standards as recited in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section, to (B) the earned premium in the experience period.
(2) 'Loss ratio' means the ratio of incurred claims to earned premium. (b) Rate modification on individual accident and sickness policies which provide for an optional loss ratio guarantee must be filed with the Commissioner prior to implemen tation. (c) At the time of filing new premium rates on any previously approved form for individual accident and sickness insurance policies which provide for an optional loss ratio guarantee, the benefits provided by the policies shall be deemed reasonable as to the premium charged so long as the insurer complies with the terms of a loss ratio guar antee filed with the Commissioner. The loss ratio guarantee shall be in writing and shall include at least the following:
(1) A recitation of the loss ratio standards included in the original actuarial memo randum filed with the policy form at the time of the initial approval of the policy form. Such loss ratio standards must be given for each of the first ten years after issue;
(2) A guarantee that the actual loss ratios in this state for each experience period will meet or exceed the expected loss ratio in the experience period. If the annual earned premium volume in this state under a policy form is less than $1 million, the loss ratio guarantee shall be based on the actual loss ratio for the aggregate of states having less than $1 million of earned premium for the policy form.