Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including professional and administrative staff and personnel, financial advisers, consultants, fiscal agents, trustees, and accountants and to fix their compensation and pay their expenses; however, the sal ary of the chief administrative officer of the authority shall be as provided by Code Sec tion 45-7-4;".
Section 41. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 52-2-9, relating to the powers of the Georgia Ports Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including engineering, architectural, and construction experts and attorneys, and to fix their compensation; however, the salary of the chief administrative officer of the authority shall be as pro vided by_ Code Section 45-7-4;".