Compiler's Note
[…] The following substitute, offered by Representative Cummings of the 17th and Buck of the 95th was read and adopted:
500
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-3-411 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding tuition equalization grants, so as to change the definition of "approved school"; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-3-411 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding tuition equalization grants, is amended by striking paragraph (2) thereof and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) 'Approved school' means: (A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is
not a branch of the university system; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a Bible school er college {ery at the graduate level} a school or college of theology or divinity); and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; and
(B) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located outside the State of Georgia which is a four-year or graduate level institution of higher education that is, or is a part ofj a college or university system that is; owned and operated by a state other than Georgia; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a Bible school er college (er; at the graduate level; a school or college of theology or divinity); and which is located within 50 road miles, by the nearest practical route of travel, of the home residence of one or more eligible students. The term 'home residence,' for purposes of this subpart, shall, in the case of a dependent student, mean the principal residence of the parent or legal guardian of a student."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective on September 1, 1992.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, by substitute.