Compiler's Note
[…] The warranty may be given by means of the federal safety standard certification label affixed to the automobile. {e) T-he warranty provisions ef this Code section shall nt fee applicable with respect te softy private passenger automobile as te which the manufacturer ffles a written certifi' cfltion under ofttii witn the L/cpftrtment or r'lioiic ofltety, on 8 lopm to oe prescn bed 0y
the applicable standards ef- this Code section."
Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-13-3, 40-13-23, 40-13-29, 40-13-30, 40-13-31, 40-13-33, 40-13-50, 40-13-53, 40-13-57, 40-13-60, and 40-13-62 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-13-3. Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense shall may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final disposition of the case to the Department of Public Safety."
"40-13-23. (a) No court defined in this article shall have the power to dispose of traffic misdemeanor cases as provided in this article unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury.