Compiler's Note
[…] (k) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section shall not be entitled to any storage fees.
(1) Any person who knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing any notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-11-3, relating to when peace officers may remove vehicles from public property and notice requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-11-3 to read as follows:
"40-11-3. (a) Any peace officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other public property for a period of at least five days shall be authorized to cause such motor vehicle to be removed to a garage or other place of safety, if such peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such motor vehicle unattended does not intend to return and remove such motor vehicle.
(b) Any peace officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other public property shall be authorized immediately to cause such motor vehicle to be removed to a garage or other place of safety when such motor vehicle poses a threat to public health or safety.
(c) Any peace officer who, under this Code section, causes any motor vehicle to be removed to a garage or other place of safety shall be liable for gross negligence only.
(d) (1) Any peace officer or the law enforcement agency which causes a motor vehicle to be removed to a garage or other place of safety or which is notified of the removal of a motor vehicle from private property shall within 72 hours from the time of removal or notice and if the owner is unknown:
(A) Notify the Department of Revenue and the Georgia Crime Information Cen-
ter of the description of the vehicle and the location to which such motor vehicle
has been removed; and
2156
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(B) If available on the Georgia Crime Information Center Network, determine the name and address of the last known registered owner of such vehicle. (2) If the name and address of the last known registered owner of the motor vehicle is obtained from the Georgia Crime Information Center, the peace officer who causes the motor vehicle to be removed shall, within three calendar days, make available to the person removing such motor vehicle the name and address of the last known registered owner of such motor vehicle, the owner of the motor vehicle as recorded on the title of such vehicle, and all security interest holders or lienholders.