Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, known as the "Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976," is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 2-7-99, relating to licensing requirements for pesticide contractors, certified pesticide applicators, and certified com mercial pesticide applicators, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Issuance. If the Commissioner finds the applicant qualified to engage in the business of contracting for the application of pesticides commercially, if the applicant files proof of financial responsibility as required under Code Section 2-7-103, and if the applicant applying for a license to contract for aerial application of pesticides has met all of the requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration and all aeronautic requirements of this state for operation of equipment described in the application, the Commissioner shall issue a pesticide contractor's license, with any necessary limitations; provided, however, commercial aerial applicators of crop protection products shall not be required to file proof of financial responsibility as required under Code Section 2-7-103. The license shall expire at the end of the calendar year of issue, unless it is revoked or suspended prior thereto by the Commissioner for cause."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Reaves of the 147th moves to amend the Senate substitute to HB 552 by adding following the word "products" on line 7 of page 1 the following: