Compiler's Note
[…] (b) No superior court judge-elect or person who is a candidate for the office of superior court judge shall in the same year be a candidate in a primary or election for any office referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan judicial primaries and elections, and inserting in its place a new Code Section to read as follows:
"21-2-138. The names of all candidates who have qualified with the Secretary of State for the office of judge ef a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals^ or Justice of the Supreme Court of this state and the names of all candidates who have qualified with the election superintendent for the office of judge of a state court shall be placed on the ballot in a nonpartisan primary to be held and conducted jointly with the general primary in each even-numbered year. The names of candidates nominated in such nonpartisan primary shall be placed on the official ballot in the nonpartisan election which shall be held and conducted jointly with the regular general election in each even-numbered year. No candidates for any such office shall be nominated by a political party or by a petition as a candidate of a political body or as an independent candidate. In a nonpartisan primary, candidates for any such office shall have their names placed on the nonpartisan portion of each political party ballot by complying with the requirements prescribed in Code Section 21-2-132 specifically related to such nonpartisan candidates and by paying the requisite qualifying fees as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. The Secretary of State may provide for the printing of independent ballots containing the names of the nonpartisan judicial candidates for those voters not affiliated with a political party. Candidates shall be listed on the official ballot in a nonpartisan primary and in a nonpartisan election as provided in Code Sections 21-2-284.1 and
1742
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
21-2-285.1, respectively. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the procedures to be employed in conducting the nonpartisan primary and nonpartisan election of judges of state courts, judges of superior courts, Judges of the Court of Appeals, and Justices of the Supreme Court shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing general primaries and general elections; and such general primary and general election procedures as are necessary to complete this nonpartisan election