Compiler's Note
[…] At the hearing, the petition chairperson shall bear the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that the ground or grounds upon which the application for a recall petition and the fact or facts upon which the ground or grounds are based, as set forth in the application for a recall petition, are legally sufficient under this chapter and that the fact or facts upon which the ground or grounds are based are true. No discovery shall be permitted by any party to the hearing."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-4-11, relating to recall petitions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) No recall petition shall be amended, supplemented, or returned after it has been filed with the election superintendent for verification.
(2) If a recall petition contains more than one sheet, such recall petition shall, when offered for filing, be bound together and each sheet shall be numbered consecutively at the foot of each page beginning with page one."
Section 8. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1990, and shall only apply to recall proceedings under Chapter 4 of Title 21, the "Recall Act of 1989" which are instituted on or after July 1, 1990.
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.