Compiler's Note
[…] 2986
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
right to be accompanied by a service dog in certain places; to provide penalties; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-32, relating to institution of and intervention in court actions regarding the election laws of this state, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-32 to read as follows:
"21-2-32. (a) The State Election Board shall have the right to institute or to inter vene as a party in any action in any court of this state or of the United States, seeking mandamus, injunction, or other relief, to compel compliance with any election or pri mary law of the state or with any valid rule or regulation of the board, or to restrain or otherwise prevent or prohibit any fraudulent or other illegal conduct in connection therewith, including the right to seek such relief for any anticipatory breach.
(b) Any petition seeking any of the relief authorized in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed in the superior court of the county of residence of the superintend ent charged with the conduct of the election or primary in which it is alleged that there was or will be fraud or other illegal conduct. AH proceedings shall be heard and presided ever by that jttdge ef the superior court ef a judicial circuit adjoining that in which auch county is located, whe is senior in time ef service and, vet ease of disqualification ef such judge of Ht tne event or tne refusal of sucn judge to act, uy tnat judge wno is next senior in time or service, in tne event any temporary order ts sougnt,* tne petition may be prcsented to such judge prior te its filing for consideration ef the application for such order.
(c) Upon the filing of such petition, the clerk of superior court having jurisdiction shall immediately notify the administrative judge for the judicial administrative district in which the county lies, or the district court administrator, who shall immediately notify the administrative judge, of the institution of proceedings under this article. If the county in which the proceedings were instituted is not in the circuit of the administra tive judge, the administrative judge shall select a superior court judge from within the district, but not from the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, or a senior judge who is not a resident of the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, to pre side over the