Compiler's Note
[…] (ii) For the ninth year in which the property is classified as 'landmark historic property,' the value of the property as determined by division (i) of this subparagraph plus one-half of the difference between such value and the current fair market value exclusive of the provisions of this subparagraph; and
(iii) For the tenth and following years, the fair market value of such property as determined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-7, relating to assessment of tangible property, to be designated subsection (c.l), to read as follows:
"(c.l) Tangible real property which qualifies as landmark historic property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.3 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of landmark historic property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 48-5-2."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section describing the preferential assessment for certified landmark historic property immediately following Code Section 48-5-7.2, to be designated Code Section 48-5-7.3, to read as follows: