Compiler's Note
[…] "21-2-9. The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, members of Congress, Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals, judges ef the superior courts, district attorneys, members of the General Assembly, and county officers shall be elected in the November election next preceding the expiration of the term of office."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-130, relating to procedures for qualification of candidates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-130. Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue of: (1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party; (2) Filing a nomination petition either as an independent candidate or as a nomi-
nee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairman and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172;
(3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180;
(4) In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a political party;
(5) Substitute nomination by a political party or body or substitute nonpartisan nomination for judge as prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
1740
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132;
(7) Incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132; e
(8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the office of judge of a state court, judge ef a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-138r ; or
(9) Candidacy in a nonpartisan superior court judges' election."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to qualifying fees, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: