Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) In each precinct which contained more than 2,000 electors at the previous gen eral election, the municipal superintendent shall direct the chief manager of the precinct to provide seating in the ratio of one chair per 500 electors at the previous general elec tion to be reserved for the use of handicapped voters or voters over the age of 65."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-4-6, relating to the review of grounds for a recall petition, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-4-6 to read as follows:
"21-4-6. (a) Within four days after the date of submission of the application for a recall petition for verification, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, the offi cer sought to be recalled may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which such officer is domiciled applying for a review of the sufficiency of the ground or grounds for the recall and the fact or facts upon which such ground or grounds are based as set forth in such recall application.
this f_/ode section shtll fee presided over oy the judge ot the superior court ift the judicisl circuit er circuits adjoining the judicial circuit er circuits containing the county in which the petition tor review ts filed who hfls the most ycsrs of service fts judge of ti superior court out who resides outside of the judiciftl circuit containing the county tn which such petition is filed. The superior court having jurisdiction of a case governed by this chap ter shall be presided over by a superior court judge or senior judge. The superior court judge or senior judge who presides over the case shall be selected as set out in subsec tion (c) of this Code section.
(c) Upon the filing ef a sufficiency review petition under this Code section, the clerk ef the superior court having jurisdiction shall immediately notify the judge, described in subsection fb) ef this Code section, ef the institution ef proceedings under this chapter; and; if such judge is disqualified er unable to serve, the clerk shaH immediately notify the Governor ef such fact; and the Governor shall appoint a disinterested judge ef sperior court