Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 13 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to determine con tested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities; the State Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the Department of Revenue when conducting hearings on the denial, suspension, or cancellation of licenses relating to alcoholic bever ages; any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of Education and Depart ment of Education, subject to the following qualifications:
(A) Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education prior to January L. 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective until January L, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and
(B) Effective January 1^ 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or Depart ment of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in accord ance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no effect."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. The provisions of this Act are intended as
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 1990
2535