Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to illegal and void contracts generally, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 13-8-2, relating to contracts contravening public policy generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Contracts in general restraint of trade, as distinguished from contracts in partial restraint of trade as provided for in Code Section 13-8-2.1;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding between Code Sections 13-8-2 and 13-8-3 a new Code Section 13-8-2.1 to read as follows: