Compiler's Note
[…] The term does not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement.
\D,) l lie experience produced oy tins type group must -oe lully pooled tor rstinff purposes^ i lie cizunis experlencG produced oy individual suDjjroups within tne jjroup shall net be used m any manner for rating purposes er s a reason for termination
Or d SU DfjrOUp.
{ } (B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee."
Section 2. Said Chapter 27 is further amended by adding two new Code sections, to be designated Code Section 33-27-8 and Code Section 33-27-9, to read as follows:
"33-27-8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'small group' means a group or subgroup of 50 or fewer employees, members, or enrollees.
(b) The claims experience produced by small groups covered under group life insurance for each insurer shall be fully pooled for rating purposes. Except to the extent that the claims experience of an individual small group affects the overall experience of the small group pool, the claims experience produced by any individual small group of an insurer shall not be used in any manner for rating purposes or solely as a reason for termination of any individual small group.
(c) Each insurer's small group pool shall consist of each insurer's total claims experience produced by all small groups in this state, regardless of the marketing mechanism or distribution system utilized in the sale of the group life insurance. The pool shall include the experience generated under separate group contracts; contracts issued to trusts, multiple employer trusts, or association groups or trusts; or any other group-type coverage. The experience produced under multiple employer trusts or arrangements through contracts issued in this state or provided by solicitation and sale to Georgia residents through an out-of-state multiple employer trust or arrangement for all the Georgia small groups shall be fully pooled for rating purposes. Multiple employer trusts or arrangements shall include any group or group-type coverage issued to a trust or association or to any other group policyholder where such group or group-type contract provides coverage, primarily or incidentally, for sole proprietors, employers, or both.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Code section, age, sex, area, industry, occupational, and avocational factors may be considered in the initial and renewal rating
2280
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
of each small group. Durations since issue and tier factors may not be considered.