Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to securities, is amended by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-5-2, relating to definitions in the "Georgia Securities Act of 1973," in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) 'Investment adviser' means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. As used in this chapter, the term 'certified public accountant' means a certified public accountant or a firm thereof, registered pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 43. 'Investment adviser' shall also include any person who holds himself out as a 'financial planner' or 'investment advise^' other than a certified public accountant. The term 'investment adviser' does not include a certified public accountant whose performance of investment advisory services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession or who does not accept or receive, directly or indirectly, any commission, payment, referral, or other form of remuneration as a result of the purchase or sale of a specific security by a client, does not recommend the purchase or sale of specific securities, and does not have custody of client funds or securities for investment purposes. Unless they hold themselves out as such, the term 'investment adviser' does not include (i) an investment adviser representative; (ii) a lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of investment advisory services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession; (iii) a securities dealer or his agent whose performance of these services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a securities dealer and who receives no special compensation for them; (iv) a publisher of any newspaper, news column, newsletter, news magazine, or business or financial publication or service, whether communicated in hard copy form, by electronic means, or otherwise, that does