Compiler's Note
[…] 3004
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-32, relating to institution of and intervention in court actions regarding the election laws of this state, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-32 to read as follows:
"21-2-32. (a) The State Election Board shall have the right to institute or to inter vene as a party in any action in any court of this state or of the United States, seeking mandamus, injunction, or other relief, to compel compliance with any election or pri mary law of the state or with any valid rule or regulation of the board, or to restrain or otherwise prevent or prohibit any fraudulent or other illegal conduct in connection therewith, including the right to seek such relief for any anticipatory breach.
(b) Any petition seeking any of the relief authorized in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed in the superior court of the county of residence of the superintend ent charged with the conduct of the election or primary in which it is alleged that there was or will be fraud or other illegal conduct. AH proceedings shall fee heard ad presided ever by that judge ef the superior court ef a judicial circuit adjoining that in which such county is located, whe is senior in time ef service antb ease ef disqualification ef such
OF fR trie event of the rctusQl ot SUCH jud^c to set, oy tri&t JUQJJC who is next
scnted te such judge prior te its filing for consideration ef the application for saeh order. (c) Upon the filing of such petition, the clerk of superior court having jurisdiction
shall immediately notify the administrative judge for the judicial administrative district in which the county lies, or the district court administrator, who shall immediately notify the administrative judge, of the institution of proceedings under this article. If the county in which the proceedings were instituted is not in the circuit of the administra tive judge, the administrative judge shall select a superior court judge from within the district, but not from the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, or a senior judge who is not a resident of the circuit in which the proceeding was instituted, to pre side over the proceeding.