Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) In each precinct which contained more than 2,000 electors at the previous gen eral election, the superintendent shall direct the chief manager of the precinct to provide seating in the ratio of one chair per 500 electors at the previous general election to be reserved for the use of handicapped voters or voters over the age of 65."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-523, relating to jurisdiction and general pretrial proceedings in the superior court in election contests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-523 to read as follows:
"21-2-523. (a) A contest case governed by this article shall be tried and determined by the superior court of the county where the defendant resides. A contest case challeng ing the eligibility of the two defendants declared as eligible to compete with each other in a run-off primary or election shall be tried and determined by the superior court of the county where the defendant who received the highest number of votes resides.
(b) The superior court having jurisdiction of a contest case governed by this article shall be presided over by the judge of the a superior court judge or senior judge in the judicifli circuit/ OP circuits fldj01ning trie judicifli circuit OP circuits cont/ftining trie county
rter eert bat who resides outside of the judicial circuit, the congressional or senatorial district, or other area involved in the contest. The superior court judge or senior judge who presides over the contest shall be selected as set out in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c) Upon the filing of a contest petition, the clerk of the superior court having juris diction shall immediately notify the judge, described in subsection fb) ef this Code sec tion-, of the institution ef proceedings aader this article; andV if- such judge is disqualified or suable te serve, the clerk shall immediately notify the Governor ef such feet-; and 4he Governor shall appoint a diaintcrcstcd judge ef- superior court er- senior judge ef- superior court, residing outside of tne judicifli circuit, tfte congressionft' OF scnfltorisi district, or otner flrcfl invoivcd HI trie contest, to serve m tne plsce of sucn judge, oucti judge OF
shall determine same as soon as practicable. He shall be reimbursed for his actual cxpcnoco lor rood anu lodging and nc snail receive tnc same mileage allowance as otncr state officials and employees administrative judge for the judicial administrative district in which that county lies, or the district court administrator, who shall