Compiler's Note
[…] HB 1499. By Representatives Athon of the 57th, Mangum of the 57th and Hamilton of the 124th:
A bill to amend Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certifying professional personnel, so as to change certain provisions relating to fees.
The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certifying professional personnel, so as to change certain provisions relating to fees; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certifying professional personnel, is amended by striking subsection (e) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) (1) The State Board of Education shall charge the following fees to persons who file applications with the state board under its regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of this Code section:
(A) For an applicant for initial certification who is not actively teaching in Georgia Public Schools public or private schools ..........................................................................................................$ 20.00
(B) For an applicant for initial certification who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university................................................................................................ 20.00
(C) For an applicant for a higher certificate when the applicant then holds a Georgia certificate............................................................... 20.00
(D) For an applicant for a certificate which adds a field or which endorses a certificate................................................................................. 20.00
(E) For an applicant for a conditional certificate............................................. 20.00
(F) For an applicant for the renewal of any certificate if the applicant is not currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia......................................................................................... 20.00
(G) For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing duplicate copies of certificates...................................... 20.00
(2) The fees provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid by an applicant by cashier's check or money order as a condition for filing the application.
(3) The fees provided for in this subsection shall be paid by the State Board of Education into the general funds of the state. The State Board of Education shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 1990
2209