Compiler's Note
[…] 2198
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
based as set forth in such recall application. During the pendency of the review by the superior court, the recall proceedings shall continue in the manner provided for in this chapter."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-4-6, relating to review of grounds for a recall petition, and inserting in their place new subsections (c) and (d), respectively, to read as follows:
"(c) Upon the filing of a sufficiency review petition under this Code section, the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction shall immediately notify the judge, described in subsection (b) of this Code section, of the institution of proceedings under this chapter; and, if such judge is disqualified or unable to serve, the clerk shall immediately notify the Governor of such fact; and the Governor shall appoint a disinterested judge of superior court or senior judge of superior court, residing outside of the judicial circuit containing the county in which such petition is filed, to serve in the place of such judge. Such judge or senior judge shall promptly begin presiding over such proceedings in such court and shall determine same as seen as practicable on an expedited basis. He shall be reimbursed for his actual expenses for food and lodging and he shall receive the same mileage allowance as other state officials and employees.
reeaH ground er grounds and the legal sufficiency ef th alleged feet or facts upon which sticn ground or grounds are based as set lortn m sucn recall appliestionj and trie review of such alleged fact or facts shall fee only for the determination of the legal sufficiency ot sucn alleged tact or tacts ds to lorm and not ss ~to truth and snatl not include discov~ ery or evidentiary hearings. The judge shall schedule an evidentiary hearing on an expedited basis and shall notify the public officer sought to be recalled and the petition chairperson of the date, time, and location of the hearing. At the hearing, the petition chairperson shall bear the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that the ground or grounds upon which the application for a recall petition and the fact or facts upon which the ground or grounds are based, as set forth in the application for a recall petition, are legally sufficient under this chapter and that the fact or facts upon which the ground or grounds are based are true. No discovery shall be permitted by any party to the hearing."