Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.", in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "(5) Reserved."
Section 19. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Resources, and substituting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (3) and (5), respec tively, to read as follows:
"(3) Services to courts, upon their request, as follows: (A) Accepting for casework services and care all children and youths whose legal
custody is vested in the department by the court; (B) Providing shelter or detention custodial care for children prior to examination
and study or pending court hearing; (C) Making social studies and reports to the court with respect to children and
youths as to whom petitions have been filed; and (B)--Following a adjudication fey the court or discharge from a institution, propFODd11on services, protective supervision, of fliter-csre ^psroiG/ supervision to
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2719
spcciiic cntiQFC'fi ni(l youtfisj 811(1 reporting thereon to trie court ftfr sucn times 3nd iw such manner as the court shall direct; and
{fi) (D) Providing casework services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and youths who have run away from their home communities within this state, or from their home communities in this state to another state, or from their home communities in another state to this state; paying the costs of returning such runaway children and youths to their home communities; and providing such services, care, or costs for runaway children and youths as may be required under Chapter 3 of Title 39;" "(5) State institutional facilities, including the existing institutions, te wife the Train ing ocnools lor Boys and ijirls located at Adamsvillc, JVlillcdgcvilic, and Augusta, (jeorgj7 and additional facilities Facilities designed to afford specialized and diversified programs,