Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to service of judges outside their own courts, which reads as follows:
"15-1-9.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Chief judge' means the judge most senior in time of service or, if applicable,
the judge to whom the administrative duties of a court have been assigned. (2) 'Judge' includes Justices, judges, senior judges, magistrates, and every other
such judicial office of whatever name existing or created. (b) (1) The chief judge of any court of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court, a senior judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court. The request by the chief judge may be made if one of the following circumstances arises:
(A) A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2973