Compiler's Note
[…] fb) (c) This Code section shall also apply to policies issued by a hospital service nonprofit corporation or a nonprofit medical service corporation.
(e) (d) This Code section shall not be construed so as to impair the obligation of any contract in existence prior to January 1, 1979."
Section 4. Chapter 30 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to group or blanket accident and sickness insurance, is amended by striking paragraph (6) of Code Section 33-30-1, relating to the definition of group accident and sickness insurance, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:
"(6) (A) Under a policy issued to a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare arrangement, which means any employee benefit plan which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing accident and sickness benefits to the employees of two or more employers, including self-employed individuals, and their dependents. The term does not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement.
experience produced oy tins type group must DC tuny pooled ror rating The claims experience produced by individual subgroups within tfee group snail not DC used tu any manner ior rating purposes or as ft reason tor termination
MONDAY, MARCH 5, 1990
2281
f ) (B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee."
Section 5. Said Chapter 30 is further amended by adding two new Code sections, to be designated Code Section 33-30-28 and Code Section 33-30-29, to read as follows: