Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-4-31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to initial sick and annual leave granted to personnel transferred to the Department of Technical and Adult Education, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-4-31 to read as follows:
"20-4-31. (a) An employee of a postsecondary technical school governed by the department may be granted an amount of initial accrued sick and annual leave; pro vided, however, that the amount granted does not exceed the amount accrued as of July 1, 1987, or the date on which the department assumes governance of the postsecondary technical school, whichever is later; provided, further, that the employee has not received payment from the former employer for the leave; provided, further, that the amount does not exceed the amount which would have been accrued in the employment of the department; provided, further, that the employee agrees not to leave employment voluntarily for a period of at least 12 months from July 1, 1987, or the date on which the department assumes governance of the postsecondary technical school, whichever is later; provided, further, any leave granted under this Code section subsection shall be subject to the same limitations as leave accrued while employed by the department, including forfeiture.
(b) An employee of a local unit of administration, as defined in Code Section 20-2-242, who serves as a full-time staff person in technical or adult education and who, without any break in service, has previously become or hereafter becomes an employee of the Department of Technical and Adult Education as a result of this article shall be granted an amount of initial accrued sick leave which shall not exceed 45 days or the amount accrued as of the date of becoming an employee of the department, whichever is less; provided, further, that the employee has not received payment from the former employer for the sick leave; provided, further, that the amount of initial sick leave granted shall not exceed the amount which would have been accrued in the employ of the department; provided, further, that the employee agrees not to leave employment voluntarily for a period of at least 12 months from the date of becoming an employee of the department; and provided, further, that any sick leave granted under this subsec tion shall be subject to the same