Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 15-9-121 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jury trials in civil cases in probate court, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right to a jury trial if such right is asserted by a written demand for jury trial with the first pleading of the party within 30 days after the filing of the first pleading of the party or within 15 days after the filing of the first pleading of an opposing party, whichever is later, except that with respect to a petition pursuant to Code Section 29-5-6, relating to guardianship of an incapacitated adult, if any interested party desires a trial by jury, such party must make such request for a jury within ten days after the date of mailing of the notice provided for by paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-6. If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, by substitute.