Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 46-2-20, relating to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission generally, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the commission shall have the general supervision of all common carriers, express companies, railroad or street railroad companies, dock or wharfage companies, terminal or terminal station companies, telephone and
1838
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
telegraph companies, and gas or electric light and power companiesj and persons or private companies who operate rapid rail passenger service lines within this state- provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to extend the jurisdiction of the commission to include the operations of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority created in an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p_. 2243), as amended."
"(d) The commission may require common carriers and persons or private companies who operate rapid rail passenger service lines to publish their schedules in newspapers of towns through which their lines extend, in such manner as may be reasonable and as the public convenience demands."