Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) 'Direction' means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or supe rior of a specialty practitioner's work, for th purpoac ef The person providing direction shall be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by that practitioner and shall ensure that qualified supervision or intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any per son acceptable to the standards committee for that specialty in which the practitioner is working."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-10, relating to reciprocity, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-10A-10. The board may issue a license without examination to any applicant licensed in a specialty under the laws of another state er territory jurisdiction having requirements for licensure in that specialty which are substantially equal to the licensure requirements for that specialty in this state, if that state er territory accords a similar privilege to holders ef licenses under this chapter."