Compiler's Note
[…] In the event that only nonpartisan candidates for judges are to be placed on a runoff ballot, the form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by the Secretary of State or election superintendent in essentially the same format as prescribed for the nonpartisan election of judges. The candidate having a majority of the votes cast in the nonpartisan election or the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such office."
Section 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (g), (h), and (i) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to form of ballot labels on voting machines, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(g) The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column, to the left or top of which shall be a straight party or body lever by means of which an elector may, in one operation, vote for all the candidates of that party or body for every office to be voted for, with the exception of candidates for the offices of presidential electors. The names of candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order prescribed by subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the candidates of political parties and bodies shall be arranged according to the priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. When voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged horizontally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear within the same vertical lines. The names of all candidates for the office of judge of a state court, judge ef a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court shall appear on a separate portion of the voting machine in the form and arrangement prescribed in Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'
(h) (1) In primaries, the ballot labels containing the names of candidates seeking nomination by a political party shall be segregated on the face of the machine in adjacent rows or columns by parties, the priority of such political parties on the ballot labels to be determined in the order prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285.
1746
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,