Compiler's Note
[…] In those instances, upon receiving a request and signed release from the employee, the department may report its findings to the employer; and
(9) Any person who has an ongoing relationship with the child named in the record or report of child abuse any part of which is to be disclosed to such person but only if that person is required to report suspected abuse of that child pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, as that subsection existed on January t, 1990."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-5-44, relating to penalties for allowing unauthorized access to certain records, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"49-5-44. (a) Any person who authorizes or permits any person or agency not listed in Code Section 49-5-41 to have access to such records concerning reports of child abuse and deprivation declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 shall be guilty of a misde meanor.
(b) Any person who knowingly and under false pretense obtains or attempts to obtain records or reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 or information contained therein except as authorized in this article or Code Section 19-7-5 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Records made confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 and information obtained from such records may not be made a part of any record which is open to the public except that a district attorney may use and make public that record or information in the course of any criminal prosecution for any offense which constitutes or results from child abuse."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by adding at the end a new Code section to read as follows: