Compiler's Note
[…] statement of the reasons therefor. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall not be construed to mandate such hos-
pital to grant or to prohibit such hospital from granting staff privileges to other licensed practitioners of the healing arts who are otherwise qualified for staff privileges pursuant
to the bylaws of the governing body of the hospital and, in addition, shall not be construed to modify or restrict the rights of health service provider psychologists to be
treated in a nondiscriminatory manner as provided in Code Sections 31-7-161 and 31-7-164."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-8, relating
to reports of disciplinary actions against persons authorized to practice medicine, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-7-8 to read as follows:
"31-7-8. (a) The hospital administrator or chief executive officer of each institution
subject to this chapter shall submit a written report to the Composite State Beatd ef Medical Examiners appropriate licensing board when a person who is authorized to
practice medicine; osteopathy, podiatry, or dentistry in this state under Chapter 34, Chapter 35, or Chapter 11, respectively, of Title 43 and who is a member of the medical
staff at the institution, has medical staff privileges at the institution, or has applied for medical staff privileges at the institution has his medical staff privileges denied,
restricted, or revoked for any reason involving the medical care given his patient. Each such administrator or officer shall also report to the appropriate licensing board resigna-
tions from practice in that institution by persons licensed under Chapter 34i Chapter 35,
or Chapter 11 of Title 43. This Code section shall not require reports of temporary suspensions for failure to comply with medical record regulations.
(b) The written report required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be made within 20 working days following final action by the institution on the restriction, denial,
or revocation of medical staff privileges. The results of any legal appeal of such action shall be reported within 20 working days following a final court decision on such appeal.
(c) The report required by this Code section shall contain a statement detailing the nature of the restriction, denial, or revocation of medical staff privileges, the date such
action was taken, and the reasons for such action. If the action is a voluntary resignation or restriction of medical staff privileges which was the result of action initiated by the
institution, the report shall contain the circumstances involved therein. (d) There shall be no civil or criminal liability on the part of, and no cause of action
for damages shall arise against, any hospital administrator, chief executive officer, or other authorized person who in good faith complies with this Code section.