Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of landmark historic property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 48-5-2."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section describing the preferential assessment for certified landmark historic property immediately following Code Section 48-5-7.2, to be designated Code Section 48-5-7.3, to read as follows:
"48-5-7.3. (a) (1) For the purposes of this Code section, 'landmark historic property' means tangible income-producing real property which:
(A) Has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places or on the Georgia Register of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 and has been so certified by the Department of Natural Resources; and
(B) Has been certified by a local government as landmark historic property having exceptional architectural, historic, or cultural significance pursuant to a comprehensive local historic preservation or landmark ordinance which is of general application within such locality and has been approved as such by the state historic preservation officer.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1990
1841
(2) The preferential classification and assessment of landmark historic property provided for in this Code section shall apply to the building or structure which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places or on the Georgia Register of Historic Places, the real property on which the building or structure is located, and not more than two acres of real property surrounding the building or structure. The remaining property shall be assessed for tax purposes as otherwise provided by law.
(3) Property may qualify as landmark historic property and be eligible to receive the preferential assessment provided for in this Code section only if the local governing authority has adopted an ordinance authorizing such preferential assessments for landmark historic property under this Code section. (b) In order for property to qualify under this Code section for preferential assessment as provided for in subsection (c.l) of Code Section 48-5-7, the property must receive the certifications required for landmark historic property as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section.