Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to professional counselors, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as fol lows:
"(5) 'Direction' means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or supe rior of a specialty practitioner's work, for th purpoac ef The person providing direction shall be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by that practitioner and shall ensure that qualified supervision or intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any per son acceptable to the standards committee for that specialty in which the practitioner is working."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-10, relating to reciprocity, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: