Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who shall knowingly violate any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-5 to read as follows:
"40-2-5. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful: (1) To remove or transfer a license plate from the motor vehicle for which such
license plate was issued; (2) To sell or otherwise transfer or dispose of a license plate upon or for use on
any motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which such license plate was issued; (3) To buy, receive, use, or possess for use on a motor vehicle any license plate not
issued for use on such motor vehicle; or (4) To operate a motor vehicle bearing a license plate which was improperly
removed or transferred from another vehicle. (b) Any person who shall knowingly violate any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years."