Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers and candidates for public office, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Each Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to candidates for public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year; Each ] and each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in
1908
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State, not later than July 1 in the year in which such person qualifies, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of said Code Section 21-5-50 a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) Each person who qualifies with a political party as a candidate for party nomination to a public office (including an incumbent public officer qualifying to succeed himself) shall file with the Secretary of State, not later than May 15 in the year in which such person qualifies, a financial disclosure statement. Each person who qualifies as a candidate for election to a public office through a nomination petition or convention shall likewise file a financial disclosure statement not later than seven days after filing his notice of candidacy. Such financial disclosure statement shall comply with the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and shall in addition identify for the preceding five calendar years:
(A) Each transaction in which the candidate (whether for himself or on behalf of any business) or any business in which such candidate or any member of his family has a substantial interest or is an officer of such business has transacted business with the government of the United States, the government of the State of Georgia, the government of any political subdivision of the State of Georgia, or any agency of any such government; and
(B) All income of any nature received by the candidate or any business in which such candidate or any member of his family has a substantial interest or is an officer of such business from any person who was at the time of such receipt of income represented by an agent registered with the Secretary of State pursuant to Code Section 28-7-2. (2) The financial disclosure statement required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be made in such form as may be prescribed by the commission and shall include an itemized list of the transactions required to be reported, including the date of, dollar amount of, and parties to each such transaction. (3) The financial disclosure statement required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be accompanied by: