Compiler's Note
[…] Season
75.00"
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-110, relating to shooting preserve license requirements, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to release pen raised game birds unless the person has first obtained a commercial, blanket commercial, or private shooting preserve license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Such license shall be effective from April 1 through March 31 of the following year."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-3-114, relating to laws and regulations applicable to shooting preserves and requirements as to hunting licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 27-3-114 to read as follows:
"27-3-114. Except as otherwise specifically provided, all wildlife laws and regulations shall be in full force and effect on shooting preserves licensed pursuant to this article. Specifically, hunting licenses shall be required of all persons hunting on such preserves; provided, however, that it shall be lawful for any nonresident to hunt on such a preserve with a nonresident shooting preserve hunting license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23] provided, further, that it shall be lawful for any person to hunt game birds without a hunting license on a shooting preserve which possesses a valid blanket shoot ing preserve license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23."
Section 5. This Act shall become effective on April 1, 1991.
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Watts of the 41st moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1629.
On the motion, the ayes were 102, nays 0.