Compiler's Note
[…] Nothing in this Code section shall be interpreted to deny the noncustodial parent the right to reasonable visitation determined by the court as in other cases. Joint custody, as defined by Code Section 19-9-6, may be considered as an alternative form of custody by the court. This provision allows a court at any temporary or permanent hearing to grant sole custody, joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody where appropriate."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 19-9-6 immediately following Code Section 19-9-5 to read as follows:
"19-9-6. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Joint custody' means joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or both joint
legal custody and joint physical custody. In making an order for joint custody, the court may order joint legal custody without ordering joint physical custody.
(2) 'Joint legal custody' means both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child's education, health care, and religious training; provided, however, that the court may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions.
(3) 'Joint physical custody' means that physical custody is shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.
(4) 'Sole custody* means a person, including, but not limited to, a parent, has been awarded permanent custody of a child by a court order. Unless otherwise provided by
2830
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
court order, the person awarded sole custody of a child shall have the rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child's educa tion, health care, and religious training, and the noncustodial parent shall have the right to visitation. A person who has not been awarded custody of a child by court order shall not be considered as the sole legal custodian while exercising visitation rights."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: