Compiler's Note
[…] Such study shall include a thorough and complete analysis of the state-wide need for such a system as well as the projected cost of establishing, administering, and promoting such system. Such report shall be provided to the General Assembly not later than December 1, 1989.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-5-30 to read as follows:
"46-5-30. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide basic telecommunication services to all citizens of this state who, because
MONDAY, MARCH 5, 1990
2237
of physical impairments, particularly hearing and speech impairments, cannot otherwise communicate over the telephone.
(b) The commission shall establish, implement, administer, and promote a state-wide single provider dual party relay service and contract for the administration and operation of such relay service.
(c) The commission shall require all local exchange telephone companies in this state, except those operated by telephone membership corporations, to impose a monthly maintenance surcharge on all residential and business local exchange access facilities.