Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 4 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative services and the Legislative Services Committee, is amended by striking Code Section 28-4-3, relating to the Office of Legislative Counsel, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
2376
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"28-4-3. (a) There is created the Office of Legislative Counsel. The legislative counsel shall be an attorney skilled and experienced in legislative matters and bill drafting.
(b) It shall be the duty of the legislative counsel to: (1) Provide bill-drafting services which shall be equally available to every member
of the General Assembly; and (2) Advise and counsel members of the General Assembly on legislative matters.
(c) The legislative counsel is authorized to: (1) Provide for statutory and Code revision, render opinions, assist standing and
interim committees, and perform similar legislative functions; (2) Perform research, issue reports, and make recommendations as a result thereof; (3) Exchange information, data, and material with similar agencies in other states; (4) Provide legal services for the legislative branch of government and, with the
approval of the committee or the chairman, to represent the interests of the legislative branch in matters involving litigation; and
(5) With the approval of the committee, provide for advisory committees relative to statutory and Code revision. He is authorized to seek the advice and assistance of the State Bar of Georgia, law schools, and individuals and organizations knowledgeable in this field. (d) Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, he is authorized to engage the services of others, including private counsel, by contract or otherwise, to assist him in the performance of his duties and is authorized to provide for the payment of fees, compensation, and expenses therefor from legislative funds. (e) The legislative counsel shall provide for the compiling, indexing, editing, and publication of the Georgia Laws containing the Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly and other appropriate materials.