Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall not prohibit any person from reapplying for a subsequent noncommercial Class P instruction permit."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-331, relating to the authority of local governments to regulate the operation of motorized carts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-331 to read as fol lows:
"40-6-331. (a) A local governing authority may, by ordinance, designate certain public streets or portions thereof for the combined use of motorized carts and regular vehicular traffic and establish the conditions under which motorized carts may be oper ated upon such streets or portions thereof.
(b) Such ordinances may establish operating standards but shall not require motorized carts to meet any requirements of general law as to registration, inspection, or licensing; provided, however, that a local governing authority may, by ordinance, require the registration and licensing of such carts operated within its boundaries for a fee not to exceed $15.00, the license to remain permanently with such cart unless such cart is sold or the license is destroyed. The provisions of this subsection and the author ity granted by this subsection shall not apply to motorized carts owned by golf courses, country clubs, or other such organized entities which own such carts and make them available to members or the public on a rental basis.
(c) Saeh ordinances Ordinances establishing operating standards shall not be effec tive unless appropriate signs giving notice are posted along the public streets affected.
(d) Motorized carts may cross streets and highways under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation only at crossings or intersections designated for that pur pose by the department."
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2963
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Ricketson of the 82nd moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on HB 402.