Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Used Car Dealers' Registration Act," so as to change the definition of a used car dealer; to provide for registration of motor vehicle brokers; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Used Car Dealers' Registration Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 43-47-2, relating to the definition of a used car dealer, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) 'Used motor vehicle dealer' or 'used car dealer' means any person who, for com mission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in used motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are owned by such person. A motor vehicle broker who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, negotiates or attempts to negoti ate the sale of a motor vehicle on behalf of another shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the purposes of this chapter. Any person who knowingly allows the display of five or more used motor vehicles on his or her real prop erty within a 12 month period by other persons for the purpose of offering such used motor vehicles for sale, with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, shall be deemed a motor vehicle broker for the purposes of this chapter. Any independent motor vehicle leasing agency which sells or offers for sale used motor vehi cles shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the pur poses of this chapter. Any motor vehicle auction company selling or offering for sale used motor vehicles to franchised or independent motor vehicle dealers or to individual consumers shall be deemed to be used motor vehicle dealers or used car dealers for the purposes of this chapter. The sale of five or more used motor vehicles in any one calen dar year shall be prima-facie evidence that a person is engaged in the business of selling used motor vehicles. The term 'motor vehicle broker' shall not mean any person engaged in the solicitation, negotiation, or advertising of the sales of used motor vehicles, if the sales of such used motor vehicles are made by used car dealers or financial institutions, and shall not mean any owner of real property