Compiler's Note
[…] Quality Basic Education Formula funds in excess of the amount required by this paragraph to be expended by a local school system for media center costs which are not expended for this purpose may be expended only for the costs of one or more of the programs specified by Code Section 20-2-161."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-181, relating to the base school sizes reflected in program weights, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-181 to read as follows:
"20-2-181. The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1990
1835
kindergarten prograrn, and the primary grades (1-3) program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle grades (6-8) program, the special education programs, and the remedial education program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of the program weights for the high school general education program and the high school nonvocational and vocational laboratory programs shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students."
Section 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-2-182, relating to the payment of salaries and benefits reflected in program weights, by striking subsections (b), (c), and (g) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b), (c), and (g) to read as follows: