Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2807
"(d) The court shall allow authorized representatives of the Department of Human ResourceSj the Department of Corrections, and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and copy law enforcement records for the purpose of obtaining statistics on juve niles."
Section 7. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-14, relating to where persons who are under 17 years of age and who have been convicted of felonies are committed, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-14 to read as follows:
"17-10-14. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources to serve such sentence in a detention center of such division until such person is 18 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall apply to any person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.
(b) If a juvenile is transferred to superior court according to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-39 and convicted of murder, voluntary manslaughter, aggravated assault, or aggravated battery as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence such juvenile to the Department of