Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous offenses concerning public officers and employees, is amended by striking Code Section 45-11-4, relating to malpractice, partiality, and conduct unbecoming the office and appearance of public officers and officials before grand juries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-11-4 to read as follows:
"45-11-4. Any elected county officer, including the judge of the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax receiver, tax collector, and tax commissioner, where the office has replaced the tax receiver and tax collector, any member of any board of commissioners, or the any mayor or member of any municipal governing authority, presently or formerly holding such office, who shall be charged with malpractice1 misfeasance, or malfeasance in office; or with using oppression or tyrannical partiality in the administration or under the color of his office; or^ when required by law, with willfully refusing or failing to preside in or hold his court at the regular terms thereof, or when it is his duty under the law to do so; or with using any other deliberate or illegal means to delay or avoid the due course or proceeding of law; or with any other illegal conduct in the performance or administration of the office which is unbecoming the character of an upright magistrate a public officer; or who shall willfully and knowingly demand more cost than he is entitled to by law in the administration and under color of his office may be indicted. The indictment shall specially set forth the merits of the complaint against the accused public officer. A copy of the indictment shall be served on the defendant accused public officer at least 15 days before it is presented to the grand jury. The accused shall have the right to appear before the grand jury ad to make such sworn statement as he shall desire at the conclusion of the presentation of the state's evidence.
THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 1990
2145
The accused shall not be subject to examination, either direct or cross, and shall not have the right individually or through his counsel to examine the state's witnesses. The accused and his counsel shall have the right to be present during the presentation of all evidence and alleged statements of the accused on the proposed indictment, presentment, or accusationj after which he and his counsel shall retire instanter from the grand jury room to permit the grand jury to deliberate