Compiler's Note
[…] any motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which such license plate was issued; (3) To buy, receive, use, or possess for use on a motor vehicle any license plate not
issued for use on such motor vehicle; or (4) To operate a motor vehicle bearing a license plate which was improperly
removed or transferred from another vehicle. (b) Any person who shall knowingly violate any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-20, relating to motor vehicle registration and license requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-20 to read as follows:
"40-2-20. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, on or before May 1 in each year, before he shall operate such motor vehicle or trailer, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year. The purchaser of every new motor vehicle or other motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within seven days, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year. The purchaser of every
THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 1990
2151
used motor vehicle, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered shall, within 21 days, transfer such registration as provided in Code Section 40-2-39. No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the current Georgia certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or transfer or, if such vehicle does not have a current and valid Georgia certificate of registration, the last certificate of registration for such vehicle; provided, however, that in those cases where there is no current and valid Georgia certificate of registration or in those situations where the seller or transferor does not possess the certificate of registration or, in the case of a repossessed or leased motor vehicle, a court ordered sale or other involuntary transfer, a salvage motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle which is stolen but subsequently recovered by the insurance company after payment of a total loss claim, the lienholder or lessor, the transferor, the salvage dealer, or insurer, respectively, shall not be required to obtain and transfer the certificate of registration for such vehicle, but shall, prior to the sale of such vehicle, surrender the