Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) In each precinct which contained more than 2,000 electors at the previous gen eral election, the municipal superintendent shall direct the chief manager of the precinct to provide seating in the ratio of one chair per 500 electors at the previous general elec tion to be reserved for the use of handicapped voters or voters over the age of 65."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-4-6, relating to the review of grounds for a recall petition, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-4-6 to read as follows:
"21-4-6. (a) Within four days after the date of submission of the application for a recall petition for verification, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, the offi cer sought to be recalled may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which such officer is domiciled applying for a review of the sufficiency of the ground or grounds for the recall and the fact or facts upon which such ground or grounds are based as set forth in such recall application.
(b) The superior court having jurisdiction ef a sufficiency review ease governed by this Code section shall be presided over by the judge ef- the superior court ift the judicial
tnc petition lor review is tiled wno nas tnc most years of service as judge of 8 superior court btt who resides outside ef the judicial circuit containing the county in which such petition is filed. The superior court having jurisdiction of a case governed by this chap ter shall be presided over by a superior court judge or senior judge. The superior court judge or senior judge who presides over the case shall be selected as set out in subsec tion (c) of this Code section.
(c) Upon the filing ef a sufficiency review petition under this Code section, the clerk ef the superior court having jurisdiction shall immediately notify the judge, described subsection {b> ef this Code section, ef the inatitution ef proceedings under this chapter; and; if such judge is disqualified er unable te serve, the clerk shaH immediately notify the Governor ef such fact; and the Governor ahall appoint disinterested judge ef supc-
taining tnc county m wnicn sucn petition is tiled, te serve m tnc place of sucn judge. Stteh judge er senior judge shaH promptly begin presiding ever such proceedings in such court and shaH determine same as seen as practicable. He shall be reimbursed fer- hia
as other state officials and employees.