Compiler's Note
[…] Quality Basic Education Formula funds in excess of the amount required by this paragraph to be expended by a local school sys tem for the direct instructional costs of an instructional program specified by Code Sec tion 20-2-161 which are not expended for the direct instructional costs of that program may be expended only for the direct instructional costs of one or more of the other pro grams specified by that Code section."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-270, establishing a state-wide network of regional educational service agencies, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional educational service agencies for the purposes of providing shared services designed to improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services of local school systems and of providing instructional programs directly to selected public school students in the state. The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's.' The shared services to member local school systems shall include the following assistance:
(1) Identifying or conducting research related to educational improvements and in planning for the implementation of such improvements;