Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 27 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to group life insurance, is amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 33-27-1, relating to group requirements in general, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENTS. (A) The lives of a group of individuals may be insured under a policy issued to a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare arrangement. As used in this paragraph, the term 'multiple employer welfare arrangement' means any employee benefit plan which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing life insurance benefits to the employees of two or more employers, including self-employed individuals and their dependents. The term does not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement.
\D,) l lie experience produced oy tins type group must -oe lully pooled tor rstinff purposes^ i lie cizunis experlencG produced oy individual suDjjroups within tne jjroup shall net be used m any manner for rating purposes er s a reason for termination
Or d SU DfjrOUp.
{ } (B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee."
Section 2. Said Chapter 27 is further amended by adding two new Code sections, to be designated Code Section 33-27-8 and Code Section 33-27-9, to read as follows: