Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles generally, so as to provide that certain damage to new motor vehicles shall be disclosed; to provide definitions; to provide exceptions; to provide limitations on certain remedies; to provide penalties; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles generally, is amended by adding after Code Section 40-1-4 a new Code Section 40-1-5 to read as follows:
"40-1-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'dealer,' 'distributor,' 'manufacturer,' and 'new motor vehicle,' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 40-2-36.1.
(b) Except as provided in this subsection and in subsection (c) of this Code section, prior to the sale of a new motor vehicle, a dealer must disclose to the buyer any damage which has occurred to the vehicle of which the dealer has actual knowledge and which costs more than 5 percent of the manufacturer's suggested retail price to repair. Prior to the sale of a new motor vehicle, a dealer must also disclose to the buyer any damage which has occurred to the paint of which the dealer has actual knowledge and which costs more than $500.00 to repair. Damages shall be calculated at the actual cost of such repair.
(c) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in subsection (b) of this Code section, in calculating the amount of damage for purposes of disclosure under subsection (b) of this Code section, a dealer shall not be required to take into account nor shall a dealer be required to disclose damage to glass, tires, wheels, bumpers, radio, or in-dash audio equipment, regardless of cost, so long as the item is replaced with original or reasonably comparable equipment.
(d) Prior to the delivery of a new motor vehicle, each manufacturer, distributor, carrier, or motor vehicle importer must disclose to the dealer any damage which has occurred to the vehicle of which the manufacturer, distributor, carrier, or importer has actual knowledge and which is required to be disclosed to a buyer under subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. If a manufacturer, distributor, carrier, or motor vehicle importer fails to make any disclosure required by this subsection, then such shall be liable to the dealer for any liability imposed on such dealer for a failure on the part of the dealer to comply with the requirements of this Code section.