Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers and candidates for public office, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Each Except as modified in subsection (c) of this Code section with respect to candidates for state-wide elected public office, each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year; Each j and each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State, not later than July 1 in the year in which such person qualifies, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of said Code Sec tion 21-5-50 a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
2982
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,