Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 4 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Recall Act of 1989," is amended by adding a new paragraph defining "legal sufficiency" immediately following paragraph (7) of Code Section 21-4-3, relating to definitions regarding recall, to be designated paragraph (7.1), to read as follows:
"(7.1) 'Legal sufficiency' means, solely as applied to the duties or functions of the election superintendent, a determination of the completeness of an application for a recall petition or a recall petition and a determination that an application for a recall petition or a recall petition contains a sufficient number of valid signatures. Such determinations shall not include any review of the sufficiency of the ground or grounds for the recall and the fact or facts upon which such ground or grounds are based."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-4-5, relating to applications for recall petitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: