Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by adding a new paragraph defining "political action committee" immediately following paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, to be designated paragraph (14.1), to read as follows:
"(14.1) 'Political action committee' means any committee, club, association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives donations during a calendar year from persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which distributes these funds as contributions to one or more campaign committees of candidates for public office. Such term does not mean a campaign committee."