Compiler's Note
[…] Such local governmental entity shall accomplish such a mandate by passing a local ordinance to become effective in six months of the passage of the local ordinance. Such ordinance shall place a limit of 0.5 percent of phosphorus by weight which may be allowed in household laundry detergents.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-27.1 to read as follows:
"12-5-27.1. (a) The General Assembly seeks, through the enactment of this Code section, to set standards limiting the amount of nutrients in various cleaning agents. The General Assembly realizes that the nutrients contained in many of these products serve a valuable purpose in increasing their overall effectiveness, but the General Assembly is also aware that they overstimulate the growth of aquatic life and are causing, and will eventually lead to, an acceleration of the natural eutrophication process of our state's water resources which can result in a lower quality of life and thereby create an undesir able environment in which the citizens of the state would not want to live and do busi ness. Limitations imposed under this Code section should, however, be made taking the following factors into consideration: