Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxation of intangibles, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-6-4, relating to the payment of real estate transfer tax, and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be determined on the basis of written disclosure of the consideration or value of the inter est in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed. The disclosure shall be made on a form provided by the commissioner. The contents ef a disclosure made pursuant to tins Oode section snail DC confidential and snail not DC suojcct to inspection by any person other than authorized personnel ef appropriate tax administra-