Compiler's Note
[…] (f) The state board shall make available uniformly to the public schools of the state and the educational institutions of the state engaged in the education and training of teachers the curriculum materials, the units of instruction, and the suggested methods of instruction which are developed under this Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional costs, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) The State Board of Education shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed for direct instruc tional costs for each program identified in Code Section 20-2-161. 'Direct instructional costs' is defined as those components of the program weights which are specified in sub sections (a) through (g) of Code Section 20-2-182. In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program, the state board shall apply the percent age that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. The direct instructional costs for the four instructional programs for handicapped stu dents shall be summed into one amount for special education. T-he direct instructional costs tor ili6 KHicicrjjflrtcn pFO^FQHI ftnd primdry T&d6S pro^rsm sriflil BC~ summctit into one amount for th eariy elementary grades. Of the total funds designated for direct instructional costs for each program, a minimum of 90 percent shall be spent on the direct instructional costs of such program, except as modified in this paragraph. For each local school system which is granted an additional allotment for the midterm adjustment pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162, the 90 percent amount shall be increased by the portion of the midterm adjustment allotment which is applied to the direct instructional costs of an instructional program. In the event a local school system does not actually enroll the full-time equivalent count that was anticipated by its initial allo cation for one or more programs authorized pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161 but does enroll a greater full-time equivalent count than was anticipated by its initial allocation for one or more programs authorized pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161 as reflected in the midterm calculations, the local school system shall be authorized to increase the 90 percent amount for