Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to property and persons subject to garnishment, is amended by striking Code Section 18-4-22, relating to the exemption from garnishment of certain pension or retirement funds or benefits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 18-4-22 to read as follows:
"18-4-22. (a) Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program as defined in 29 U.S.C. Section 1002 (2)(A) or funds or benefits from an individual retirement account as defined in Section 408 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid or otherwise trans ferred to a member of such program or beneficiary thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to the member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment only to the extent provided in Code Section 18-4-20 for other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise provided by law.
(b) The exemption provided by this Code section shall not apply when:
be* of such program or to a beneficiary thereof; and {2)--The the garnishment is based upon a judgment for alimony or for child sup
port, in which event such funds or benefits shall then be subject to the process of gar nishment to the extent provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 18-4-20. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the attachment or alienation of wel fare benefits as defined in 29 U.S.C. Section 1002(1) in the control of an administrator or trustee."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by repealing Code Section 18-4-22.1, relating to the exemption from garnishment of certain funds or benefits of pension, retire ment, or employee benefit plans and programs, which reads as follows: