Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Public Service Commission, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 46-2-25, to be designated Code Section 46-2-25.1, to read as follows:
"46-2-25.1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1990, the commission shall not approve any rate schedule which authorizes a telephone company subject to its jurisdiction to charge a toll for calls between two phones within the same county; provided, however, that the commission shall authorize provision for appropriate usage rates for high volume customers. Where two or more telephone companies operate in the same county, each company shall provide toll free service for calls to and from phones within the area served by the other company or companies in the county. Rate schedules approved prior to July 1, 1990, shall be amended to comply with this Code section by not later than July 1, 1991.
(b) All rate schedules approved pursuant to this Code section may be modified at the discretion of the commission upon a good and sufficient showing of geographic infeasibility by a telephone company.
(c) All rate schedules approved pursuant to this Code section shall take into account the following:
(1) The reasonable cost of providing such service to customers of the telephone company throughout the entire service area of such telephone company;
(2) The average annual contributions made by such telephone company to the intra-LATA toll pool; and
(3) The reasonable rate of return on investment authorized in the rate schedule approved by the commission for such telephone company. (d) The commission shall, on or before December 31, 1990, implement a plan whereby all telephone companies subject to its jurisdiction will provide to each telephone subscriber, in addition to its present service arrangements and the intracounty
2002
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
service mandated under the provisions of this Code section, expanded community of interest toll free calling beyond county boundary lines and/or a reduction in intra-LATA toll rates to a level comparable to present inter-LATA toll rates.