Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The commission shall provide that the dual party telephone relay telephone system shall be operational no later than July 1, 1991."
Section 2. Said Part 1A is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 46-5-31 to read as follows:
"46-5-31. (a) Long-distance and all other applicable rates and charges, including the surcharge required by this part, shall apply to the users of the dual party relay system in the same manner as all other telephone subscribers, but no additional charges may be imposed for the use of the relay system. Local exchange telephone companies shall
2238
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
be compensated for any collection, inquiry, or other administrative services provided by said companies in conjunction with the operation of the dual party relay system.
(b) The surcharge created by this part and collected by the local exchange telephone companies is not includable in gross receipts subject to franchise tax allowed pursuant to Code Section 36-34-2 or subject to the sales and use taxes levied under Chapter 8 of Title 48."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: