Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) In the case of the office of judge of a state court, judge ef a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, the name of the person such candidate is seeking to succeed and such other designation as may be required by the Secretary of State or election superintendent shall be included in the title of the office on the ballot in all nonpartisan primaries and elections.
(c) This Code section shall not apply with respect to candidates for election to the office of superior court judge."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-136, relating to restriction of the number of offices sought by a candidate, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-136. (a) No person shall be nominated, nor shall any person be a candidate in a primary or election, for more than one of the following public offices to be filled at any one election: Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, United States senator or representative in Congress, Public Service Commissioner, Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, judge of the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax commissioner, tax collector, sheriff, judge ef the superior court, county treasurer, county school superintendent, tax receiver, and members of the Senate and House of Representatives of the General Assembly.
(b) No superior court judge-elect or person who is a candidate for the office of superior court judge shall in the same year be a candidate in a primary or election for any office referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan judicial primaries and elections, and inserting in its place a new Code Section to read as follows: