Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 17-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations on prosecutions generally, so as to remove the limitation on prosecutions of felonies committed against victims under age 14; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 17-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations on prosecutions generally, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-3-1 to read as follows:
"17-3-1. (a) A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time. (b) Prosecution for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1990
1729
(c) Prosecution for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section must be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime, provided that prosecution for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the offense under the age of 14 years must be commenced within seven years after the commission ef the crime may be commenced at any time.
(d) Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Snow of the 1st moves to amend the Committee substitute to HB 1293 by striking lines 1 through 5 of page 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: