Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) In each precinct which contained more than 2,000 electors at the previous gen eral election, the superintendent shall direct the chief manager of the precinct to provide seating in the ratio of one chair per 500 electors at the previous general election to be reserved for the use of handicapped voters or voters over the age of 65."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-523, relating to jurisdiction and general pretrial proceedings in the superior court in election contests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-523 to read as follows:
"21-2-523. (a) A contest case governed by this article shall be tried and determined by the superior court of the county where the defendant resides. A contest case challeng ing the eligibility of the two defendants declared as eligible to compete with each other in a run-off primary or election shall be tried and determined by the superior court of the county where the defendant who received the highest number of votes resides.
(b) The superior court having jurisdiction of a contest case governed by this article shall be presided over by the judge ef th a superior court judge or senior judge in the judicial circuit or circuits adjoining trie judicial circuit or circuits containing the county
rwr court bat who resides outside of the judicial circuit, the congressional or senatorial district, or other area involved in the contest. The superior court judge or senior judge who presides over the contest shall be selected as set out in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c) Upon the filing of a contest petition, the clerk of the superior court having juris diction shall immediately notify the judge, described m subsection {b) ef this Code seetion, of th institution of proceedings under this article; etn&; if such judge is disqualified of unaole to serve, the cleric shall imHiediately notity the oovemor 01 such isctj find the Governor shall appoint a disinterested judge of superior court or senior judge of superior court, residing outside ot tnC1 judicial circuit, the congressional or senatorial district, or other area involved m the contest, TO serve tn tne place ot such judge, ouch judge or senior judge snail promptly Degin presiding over sucti proceedings m sucn court and shall determine same as soon as practicable. He shall be reimbursed for his actual expenses tor IOOQ and lodging and he shall receive the same mileage allowance as other state officials and employees administrative judge for the judicial administrative district in which that county lies, or the district court administrator, who shall