Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph, any officer of a corporation may elect to be exempt from coverage under this chapter by filing written certification of such election with the insurer or, if there is no insurer, the State Board of Workers' Compensation as provided in Code Section 34-9-2.1 of this article."
Section 2. Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of child labor, is amended by striking Code Section 39-2-11.1, relating to the employment of certain minors during school vacation months for care of lawns, gar dens, and shrubbery, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 39-2-11.1 to read as follows:
"39-2-11.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any rule or regula tion of the Commissioner of Labor adopted pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 39-2-2 to the contrary, a minor 14 years of age or over may be employed during the months of vacation from school in the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery owned or leased by the employer of such minor, including the operation of equipment in connection therewith, provided the minor is covered by an accident and sickness insurance plan or a workers' compensation insurance policy or plan provided by the employer, the minor presents the employer with the certificate required by Code Section 39-2-11, and the minor is permitted by the employer to care for and maintain only those lawns, gardens, and shrubbery owned or leased by the employer. The work authorized by this Code section includes the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery on the grounds of mills or factories described in Code Section 39-2-1 and on the grounds of any other factory, mill, or business where employment of the minor within the factory, mill, or business might be prohibited by this chapter or by rules and regulations of the Commissioner of Labor."