Compiler's Note
[…] The records of any appeals taken from any such proceeding or procedure shall also be sealed. Furthermore, the court may consult with and obtain the advice of med ical experts or other counsel or advisers as to the relevance and materiality of such information in such proceedings or procedures, so long as the identity of the person identified by such information is not thereby revealed."
Section 2. Code Section 31-22-9.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to ordering HIV tests, is amended by striking subsection (e) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows;
2728
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"(e) The criminal penalty provided in Code Section 31-22-13 shall not apply to a vio lation of subsection (c) or 2 (d) z or (g) of this Code section. The statute of limitations for any action alleging a violation of this subsection Code section shall be two years from the date of the alleged violation."
Section 3. Said Code section is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection to read as follows: