Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act," is amended by striking Code
TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 1990
2421
Section 33-34-4, relating to minimum required motor vehicle insurance coverages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-34-4 to read as follows:
"33-34-4. (a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has insurance on the vehicle providing the following minimum coverage:
(1) Motor vehicle liability insurance equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under the motor vehicle safety responsibility laws of this state;
(2) Compensation to insured injured persons without regard to fault up to an aggregate minimum limit of $5,000.00 per insured injured person for: