Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to forgery and related offenses, is amended by adding following Code Sec tion 16-9-4 a new Code Section 16-9-5 to read as follows:
"16-9-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'proof of insurance document' means any card, paper, or other document issued by, on behalf of, or purportedly on behalf of an insurer to a motor vehicle policyholder or applicant for motor vehicle cover age, which document is designed to constitute proof or evidence of the minimum motor vehicle liability insurance required by law for the purposes of Code Section 33-34-12.
(b) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, sell, or dis tribute a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document.
(3) A proof of insurance document shall be deemed counterfeit or false if the proof of insurance document has been altered, modified, or originally issued in any manner which contains false information concerning the insurer, the owner, the motor vehicle, or the insurance thereon. (c) (1) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section on the first offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates para graph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section for the second or any subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both.
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.