Compiler's Note
[…] Each dealer as defined in this subparagraph shall collect the tax imposed by this article from the purchaser, lessee, or renter, as applica ble, and no action seeking either legal or equitable relief on a sale, lease, rental, or other transaction may be had in this state by the dealer unless it is affirmatively shown that this article has been fully complied with."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding immediately following subsec tion (c) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of the sales and use tax, a new sub section, to be designated subsection (c.l), to read as follows:
"(c.l) (1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail outside this state from a dealer, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, when such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored within this state, shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. It shall be prima-facie evidence that such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored within this state if that property is delivered in this state to the purchaser or agent thereof. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commis sioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person who is a dealer, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2 and who makes any sale of tangible personal property at retail outside this state which property is to be delivered in this state to a purchaser or purchaser's agent shall be a retailer and a dealer for purposes of this article and shall be liable
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2929
for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent of such gross sales or the amount of tax as collected by that person from purchasers having their purchases delivered in this state, whichever is greater.
(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding immediately following subsec tion (e) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of the sales and use tax, a new subsection, to be designated subsection (e.l), to read as follows:
"(e.l) (1) Every person who leases, as lessor, or rents tangible personal property outside this state for use within this state shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the rental charge paid for that lease or rental if that person is a dealer, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2 and title to that property remains in that person. It shall be prima-facie evidence that such prop erty is to be used within this state if that property is delivered in this state to the lessee or renter of such property, or to the agent of either. The tax shall be paid by the lessee or renter and payment of the tax shall be made to the lessor or person receiving rental payments for that property, which person shall be the dealer for pur poses of this article. The dealer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the dealer. Every person who is a dealer, as defined in subparagraph (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2 and who leases or rents tangi ble personal property outside this state to be delivered in this state to the lessee, renter, or agent of either shall be a dealer and shall be liable as such for a tax on the lease or rental at the rate of 4 percent of the gross proceeds from such leases or rentals or the amount of taxes collected by that dealer for leases or rentals of tangible personal property delivered in this state, whichever is greater.
(2) No lease or rental shall be taxable to the dealer which is not taxable to the lessee or renter. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of the sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g) Whenever a purchaser of tangible personal property under subsection subsec tions (b) or (e.l) of this Code section, a lessee or renter of the property under subsection subsections (d) or (e.l) of this Code section, or a purchaser of tangible services under subsection (f) of this Code section does not pay the tax imposed upon him to the retailer, lessor, or dealer who rents involved in the taxable transaction, the purchaser, lessee, or renter shall be a dealer himself and the commissioner, whenever he has reason to believe that a purchaser or lessee has not so paid the tax, may assess and collect the tax directly against and from the purchaser, lessee, or renter, unless the purchaser, les see, or renter shows that the retailer, lessor, or dealer who rents involved in the transac tion has nevertheless remitted to the commissioner the tax imposed on the transaction. If payment is received directly from the purchaser, it shall not be collected a second time from the retailer, lessor, or dealer who rents involved."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Sec tion 48-8-49, relating to estimated tax liability of certain dealers with respect to the state sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: