Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the control of water pollution and surface-water use, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 12-5-29 a new Code Section 12-5-29.1 to read as follows:
"12-5-29.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Combined sewer overflow' or 'CSO' means a sewage system so designed or con-
structed as to allow surface-water runoff to enter the conduit carrying sewage, industrial waste, or other waste and, when such conduit exceeds its maximum capacity, allows a discharge which by-passes the normal treatment works integral to such sewage system and allows untreated or incompletely treated sewage, industrial waste, or other waste to flow, directly or indirectly, into the waters of this state.
(2) 'Sewage overflow' means that untreated sewage, industrial waste, or other waste which is discharged when a CSO exceeds its maximum capacity so that such material by-passes the normal treatment works integral to such sewage system and flows untreated or incompletely treated into the waters of this state. (b) Any person who owns or operates a CSO in this state on July 1, 1990, shall devise and submit to the director for approval a detailed plan to eliminate sewage overflow or to treat sewage overflow so that all water flowing from such CSO into the waters of this state shall meet standards of water purity and permit limits for publicly owned
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1990
1925