Compiler's Note
[…] "(14.1) 'Political action committee' means: (A) any committee, club, association, part nership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives donations
2980
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
during a calendar year from persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which distributes these funds as contributions to one or more candidates for public office or campaign committees of candidates for public office; and (B) a 'separate segre gated fund' as defined in Code Section 21-5-40. Such term does not include a campaign committee."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions, a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign commit tee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the candidate has filed with the Secretary of State or appropriate local filing officer a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions which shall include the name and address of the candidate and the names and addresses of his or her campaign committee officers, if any."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution disclosure reports, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to describe an item required to be included in such reports and to read as follows: