Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph, the personal representative or executor of the estate shall be allowed to use or pay out funds in the campaign account in any manner authorized in subparagraphs (A) through or ^F) (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
1906
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(c) Contributions and interest thereon, if any, shall not constitute personal assets of such candidate or such public officer tmfess and until such contributions are converted te the personal se of such candidate or such public officer as provided 3bparagraph (b)(l)(F) of this Code section."
Section 1A.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of contributions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Contributions to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding elective office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such public officer, incurred in connection with such candidate's campaign for elective office or such public officer's fulfillment or retention of such office.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, all contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may be used for use in future campaigns for any elective office."