Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking "and" at the end of para graph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution dis closure reports, by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting in its place "; and", and by adding a new paragraph describing certain disclosure requirements with respect to political action committees, to be designated paragraph (5), to read as follows:
"(5) The corporate, labor union, or other affiliation of any political action committee making a contribution of $101.00 or more."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-35 to read as follows:
"21-5-35. (a) Any No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee who or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall accept accepts a reportable campaign contribution during a legislative session shdli report the contHoution to trie proper s.uthor11y on the 111*9* Q8y Or the month
\&f--Any person subject to Oode oection ^A-o-oi who njives ft contribution to st mem~
session shsll report the contPI oution to the proper sutnonty on the tirst dfly ot the month following the month t which th contribution was given.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to
the donor or the donor's agent; or (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution con
sisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding between Articles 2 and 3 a new Article 2A describing certain limits on contributions to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 2A
21-5-40. As used in this article, the term:
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2981