Compiler's Note
[…] 1905
"(h) There is created the Audit Division of the State Ethics Commission. It shall be the duty of such audit division to audit and examine all reports and statements required to be filed under this chapter so as to determine their correctness and compliance with the provisions of this chapter. Such audit division shall be authorized to do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the power granted to it. Such audit division shall perform such other duties as may be provided for by the commission."
Section 1A.1. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of campaign contributions, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) (1) All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows:
(A) As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations; or
\t*7 r or LF8.HsterFJII witnout iimitfltion to finy ns.tton8.1, stdte, OF locsl committee of any political party ef te any candidate;
{B) (C) For repayment en a pfe rata basis transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such transferee;
1 ase in future campaigns for any elective office; repayment ef any prier campaign obligations incurred as a candidate; er
public officer shaH convert contributions te the personal use er benefit ef saeh candidate er such public officer unless such candidate er such public officer shall have: