Compiler's Note
[…] of such facility. It shall be unlawful to make a false statement on such certification and the making of such false statement shall be punishable as an act of false swearing under Code Section 16-10-71.
12-8-65.4. Nothing contained in Code Sections 12-8-65.1 through 12-8-65.3 or Code
Section 12-8-66 shall require a duplication of reporting requirements under this article as it existed prior to July 1, 1990."
2796
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 12-8-66, relating to permits for the construction and operation of hazardous waste facili ties, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) (1) Upon the first receipt of an application for a hazardous waste facility per mit, the director, within 15 days, shall provide to the government of the county in which the facility is located or is proposed to be located, and shall provide to each city government located wholly or partially within that county, and to the government of each county and city having territorial boundaries within two miles of the hazard ous waste facility or proposed hazardous waste facility, a written notice indicating that an application has been received and describing the hazardous waste activities the applicant proposes to conduct. Within a 30 day period after first receipt of such appli cation, the director shall also publish in at least one local newspaper of general circu lation in the county a public notice that an application for a hazardous waste facility permit has been received. A public hearing shall be held if such is requested in writing within 30 days after receipt or publication of notification and is requested by 25 or more persons who claim to be affected by the pending permit application, by a gov ernmental subdivision, or by an association having not fewer than 25 members. If requested, the public hearing shall be conducted at the county seat of the county in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located. At least 45 days prior to the date of the public hearing, the director shall provide written notice to the vari ous local governmental subdivisions and other interested parties in the locality in which the proposed facility may be located that a public hearing has been requested, which written notice shall also include the date, time, location, and purpose of the public hearing. The date, time, location, and purpose of such public hearing shall be advertised in the legal organ of the county in which the facility is proposed at least 45 days in advance of the date set for the hearing.