Compiler's Note
[…] 1740
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132;
(7) Incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132; e
(8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the office of judge of a state court, judge ef a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-138r ; or
(9) Candidacy in a nonpartisan superior court judges' election."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to qualifying fees, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) Within the same time limitation as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of State shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for any candidate qualifying by this method with a state political party and for any candidate qualifying with the Secretary of State for a nonpartisan primary and for any candidate filing with the Secretary of State his notice of candidacy for a general or special election or nonpartisan superior court judges' election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;".
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (b.l) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to qualifying, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows: