Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to child abuse records, is amended by striking Code Section 49-5-40, declar ing certain records to be confidential, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"49-5-40 (a) As used in this article, the term:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 1990
2575
(1) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse. (2) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age. (3) 'Child abuse' means:
(A) Any physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, that discipline adminis tered for the purpose of correcting the child's behavior shall not be presumed to be child abuse when it is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree, with considera tion for the age, size, and condition of the child;
(B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof; (C) Sexual assault of a child; or (D) Sexual exploitation of a child. (4) 'Sexual exploitation' means conduct by a child's parent or caretaker who allows, permits, encourages, or requires that child to engage in: (A) Prostitution, as defined in Code Section 16-6-9; or (B) Sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual or print medium depicting such conduct, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100. (b) Each and every record concerning reports of child abuse and neglect and child controlled substance or marijuana abuse which is in the custody of the department or other state or local agency is declared to be confidential, and access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code Section 49-5-41 and Code Section 49-5-41.1."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons permitted access to child abuse records, and inserting in its place the following: