Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to the Employee Benefit Plan Council and the establishment of flexible
FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 1990
2861
employee benefit plans, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-18-52, relat ing to the establishment of flexible employee benefit plans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-18-52 to read as follows:
"45-18-52. The council is authorized to establish a flexible employee benefit plan for employees of the state and to promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the limitations contained in this article and in Articles 1 and 2 of this chap ter. The flexible employee benefit plan may provide for deductions or salary reductions for group life insurance, disability insurance, supplemental health and accident insur ance, health care or dependent care spending accounts as authorized under Section 125 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, other types of employee welfare benefits, or for salary reductions for health premiums under Article 1 of this chapter. Except as provided in Code Section 45-18-30 and as implemented prior to January 1, 1986, the council is authorized to establish the plan or plans in connection with plans authorized by the United States Internal Revenue Code for the purpose of income tax advantage."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.