Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to the definition of an employee, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Employee' means every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer; and, except as hereinafter provided otherwise provided in this chapter, minors are included even though working in violation of any child labor law or other similar statute; pro vided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing or altering any such law or statute. Any reference to any employee who has been injured shall, if the employee dies, include his legal representatives, dependents, and other per sons to whom compensation may be payable pursuant to this chapter. All firemen ad j policemen2 and personnel of emergency management or civil defense agencies, emer gency medical services, and rescue organizations whose compensation is paid by the state or any county or municipality, regardless of the method of appointment, and all fulltime county employees and employees of elected salaried county officials are specifically included in this definition. There shall also be included within such term any volunteer firefighter of any county or municipality of this state, but only for volunteer fire-fighting services rendered to such county or municipality and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appro priate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer firefighterst There shall afee be included within such term ; any volunteer law enforcement personnel of any county or municipal ity of this state who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, but only for volunteer law enforcement services rendered to such county or municipality and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer law enforcement personnel; ; any