Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 9-2-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the renewal of a case after dismissal, so as to apply the privilege of renewal in cases which are originally filed in either a state or federal court which does not have subject matter jurisdiction; to provide for other matters relating thereto; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 9-2-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the renewal of a case after dismissal, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section granting a privilege of renewal shall apply if an action is discontinued or dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in either a court of this state or a federal court in this state."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.