Compiler's Note
[…] If the location of the sale is in a county other than the county in which the levy was made, notice of the sale as required by this Code section shall be made in both counties. In the event the levy is upon real property, the commis sioner or his authorized representative, after making the levy, shall return the levy on the execution to the sheriff of the county in which the property is located. After the return, the sheriff shall proceed to advertise and sell the property as required by law."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, when a K the levy is made upon real or personal property, the property shall be advertised and sold in the same manner as provided for fi. fas.- executions and judicial sales. Sales Except as otherwise provided in this title, the sale of real or personal property under a tax executions execution shall be made under the rules governing in the same manner as provided for judicial sales; provided, however, that in addition to such other notice as may be required by law, in any sale under a tax execution under made pursuant to this chapter, the defendant shall be given ten days' written notice of such sale by registered or certified mail to th last known address as listed m tne records or tnc tax commissioner fn said county, l ne notice required by this Code section shall be sent:
(1) In cases of executions issued by a county officer for ad valorem taxes, to the defendant's last known address as listed in the records of the tax commissioner of the county that issued the tax execution; or
(2) In cases of executions issued by a state officer, to the defendant's last known address as listed in the records of the department headed by the issuing officer."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new article providing for land bank authorities immediately following Article 3 of Chapter 4 to be designated Article 4 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 4