Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Effective January lj 1991, not later than April 1 of each year, the state revenue commissioner shall notify each public service corporation or utility of the state of the amount due by it under this Code section, and the fee shall be paid into the general fund of the state by July 1 of such year. Such sum of $1.2 million shall be available for appropriation in an amount sufficient to cover the cost of operating the Public Service Commission."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 46-2-20, relating to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commis sion generally, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the commission shall have the general supervision of all common carriers, express companies, railroad or street railroad compa nies, dock or wharfage companies, terminal or terminal station companies, telephone and telegraph companies, and gas or electric light and power companies, and persons or pri vate companies who operate rapid rail passenger service lines within this state; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to extend the jurisdiction of the commission to include the operations of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority created in an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, rj. 2243), as amended."