Compiler's Note
[…] (j) The court reporter, support personnel, facilities, equipment, and supplies neces sary to perform the duties requested shall be provided to any judge rendering assistance in accordance with this Code section by the requesting court, unless otherwise agreed.
(k) This Code section shall be supplementary to other laws relating to the authoriza tion of replacement judges.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-1-9.1 to read as follows:
"15-1-9.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Administrative judge' means a superior court judge or senior judge of the
superior court elected within an administrative district as provided by Code Section 15-5-4.
(2) 'Chief judge' means the judge most senior in time of service or, if applicable, the judge to whom the administrative duties of a court have been assigned.
(3) 'Judge' includes Justices, judges, senior judges, magistrates, and every other such judicial officer of whatever name existing or created.
(4) 'Part-time judge' means a judge who serves on a continuing or periodic basis but who is permitted by law to devote time to some other profession or occupation and whose compensation for that reason is less than that of a full-time judge. (b) (1) If assistance is needed from a judge outside of the county, a superior court judge of this state or the chief judge of a class of courts other than an appellate court may make a request for judicial assistance in the court served by said requesting judge to the administrative judge of the judicial administrative district in which said requesting judge's court is located, if any of the following circumstances arises:
(A) A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from presiding in any matter pending before the court;
(B) A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disability, ill ness, or absence; or
(C) A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the busi ness of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or addi tional judges. (2) If assistance is needed from a judge from the same county, the chief judge of any court within such county of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court within such county, a senior judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court within the county.