Compiler's Note
[…] 1814
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
in the judicial circuits; to provide for nonpartisan elections and terms of office; to provide for residency requirements for superior court judges; to provide for the election of a superior court judge by the electors of the single-member district in which the judge is to serve; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to superior courts in general, is amended by striking Code Section 15-6-2, which reads as follows:
"15-6-2. The number of judges for each of the superior courts for each of the judicial circuits shall be as follows:
(1) Alapaha Circuit..................................................................................................... 2 (2) Alcovy Circuit........................................................................................................ 2 (2.1) Appalachian Circuit........................................................................................... 2 (3) Atlanta Circuit...................................................................................................... 13 (4) Atlantic Circuit..................................................................................................... 4 (5) Augusta Circuit..................................................................................................... 5 (6) Blue Ridge Circuit................................................................................................ 2 (7) Brunswick Circuit................................................................................................. 4 (8) Chattahoochee