Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any person who fails to comply with any requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $100.00."
Section 3. Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title on motor vehicles, is amended by striking paragraph (12) of Code Section 40-3-2, relating to the definition of a salvage motor vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) 'Salvage motor vehicle' means any motor vehicle which:
(A) Has Which has been damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of two or more major component parts but shall not mean any such motor vehicle which has been repaired and the title to which is not transferred as a result of such damage or repair;
(B) Has Which has been acquired by an insurance company as the result of the vehicle being damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of two or more major component parts or for which th insurance company has paM a total less claim; er ;
(C) For which an insurance company has paid a total loss claim and the vehicle has not been repaired, regardless of the extent of damage to such vehicle or the number of major component parts required to repair such vehicle, but shall not mean or include any stolen motor vehicle for which an insurance company paid a total loss claim and which was subsequently recovered undamaged or damaged only to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would not require the replacement of two or more major component parts and which has the manufacturer's vehicle identification number plate intact; or
{ ) (D) fe Which is an imported motor vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been
2152
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a certificate of title."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-3-35, relating to cancellation of certificates of title for certain vehicles, in its entirety and inserting a new Code Section 40-3-35 to read as follows: