Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, so as to provide for the delay of the issuance of a driver's license to any person under the age of 16 who is adjudicated or convicted of driving under the influence or of a drug offense; to provide for procedures; to provide for all related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by adding a new Code Section 40-5-22.1 to read as follows:
"40-5-22.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or of possession of marijuana or a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-30 or of the unlawful possession of a dangerous drug in violation of Code Section 16-13-72 or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a driver's license or learner's permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child submits proof of completion of a certified assessment component and the education/intervention component or the intensive intervention component of a DUI alcohol and drug use risk reduction program as prescribed by the Department of Human Resources or operated by or under contract with the juvenile court and pays a fee of $35.00 to the Department of Public Safety or $25.00 when such application is processed by mail. The court shall notify the Department of Public Safety of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
2136
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Representative Jackson of the 9th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 1185.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Aaron