Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977," is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 49-4-142, relating to the creation of the Department of Medical Assistance, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The department is authorized to establish drug application fees which shall be equal to the department's cost of investigating and determining whether a new drug product should be included in the Controlled Medical Assistance Drug List. Such fees shall be adjusted annually and shall be paid by the drug manufacturers at the time of application."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding after Code Section 49-4-152.1 a new Code section to read as follows: