Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to granting of relief by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, is amended by striking Code Section 42-9-46, relating to notification of consideration of parole, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-9-46 to read as follows:
"42-9-46. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, if the board is to consider any case in which an inmate has failed to serve ths time required by law for automatic initial consideration, the board shall notify in writing, at least ten days prior to consideration, the sentencing judge ad , the district attorney of the county in which the person was sentenced2 and any victim of crimes against the person or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim if such
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1990
1853
person's name and address are provided on the impact statement pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1.1. The sentencing judge er t district attorney, or both victim or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim may appear at a hearing held by the board or make a written statement to the board expressing their views and making their recommendation as to whether the person should be paroled."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: