Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the "Georgia Water Quality Control Act," is amended by adding a new Code Section 12-5-23.1 immediately following Code Sec tion 12-5-23 to read as follows:
"12-5-23.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the word 'lake' means any publicly owned lake or reservoir located wholly or partially within this state which has a normal pool level surface average of 1,000 or more acres.
(b) The director shall establish water quality standards for each lake which require the lake to be safe and suitable for fishing and swimming and for use as a public water supply, unless a use attainability analysis conducted within requirements of this article demonstrates such standards are unattainable.
(c) (1) For purposes of this subsection, a multiple parameter approach for lake water quality standards shall be adopted. Numerical criteria including, but not limited to, those listed below shall be adopted for each lake:
(A) pH (maximum and minimum); (B) Fecal coliform bacteria; (C) Chlorophyll a for designated areas determined as necessary to protect a spe cific use; (D) Total nitrogen; and (E) Total phosphorus loading for the lake in pounds per acre feet per year.