Compiler's Note
[…] Section 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to election by majority vote, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section and Code Section 21-2-138.1, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or elected to public office in any election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office. To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates of any political party or body shall be required to receive a majority of the votes cast; but that slate of candidates of a political party or body shall be elected to such office which receives the highest number of votes cast. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary or election between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary or election shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or election, provided that unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of a special primary or election shall be held no sooner than the fourteenth day and no later than the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding special primary or election, which run-off day shall be determined by the Secretary of State in a runoff to fill a federal or state office, or by the superintendent in a runoff to fill a county or militia district office. If any candidate eligible to be in a runoff withdraws, dies, or is found to be ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary or election to fill the nomination or public office he seeks shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate eligible for election in a runoff shall be printed on the run-off election ballot in the independent column.