Compiler's Note
[…] 2550
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 48-2-55, relating to attachment, garnishment, and levy for the collection of certain state taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The commissioner or his authorized representative may levy and conduct judi cial sales in the manner provided by law for sales by sheriffs and constables. Levy, in the case of personal property, shall be advertised ten days before the date of sale. Advertisements of sales shall designate the time and place of the sale, shall give a rea sonable description of the property to be sold, shall be posted in three public places in the county, and shall be inserted at least one time in the newspaper in which sheriff's sales in the county are advertised. The sale shall be at the courthouse ef conducted within the county in which the property levied on is situated and shall be held between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable. In the event the levy is upon personal property, the sale shall be conducted within the county in which the property levied on is situated, except that if it appears to the commissioner that substantially higher bids may be obtained for the property if the sale is held at a place outside such county, he may order that the sale be held in such other place. If the location of the sale is in a county other than the county in which the levy was made, notice of the sale as required by this Code section shall be made in both counties. In the event the levy is upon real property, the commis sioner or his authorized representative, after making the levy, shall return the levy on the execution to the sheriff of the county in which the property is located. After the return, the sheriff shall proceed to advertise and sell the property as required by law."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: