Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Hospital Authorities Law," so as to provide for additional functions and powers of hospital authorities; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Hospital Authorities Law," is amended by striking paragraphs (23) and (24) of Code Section 31-7-75, relating to functions and powers of hospital authorities, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (23), (24), and (25) to read as follows:
"(23) To contract for the management and operation of the project by a professional hospital or medical facilities consultant or management firm. Each such contract shall require the consultant or firm contracted with to post a suitable and sufficient bond; find
(24) To provide management, consulting, and operating services including, but not limited to, administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services to another hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, as said term is defined in Chapter 6 of this title, person, firm, corporation, or any other entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; to enter into contracts alone or in conjunction with others to provide such services without regard to the location of the parties to such transactions; to receive management, consulting, and operating services including, but not limited to, administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services from another such hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, person, firm, corporation, or any other entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; and to enter into contracts alone or in conjunction with others to receive such services without regard to the location of the parties to such transactionsT; and
(25) To provide financial assistance to individuals for the purpose of obtaining educational training in nursing or another health care field if such individuals are employed by, or are on an authorized leave of absence from, such authority or have committed to be employed by such authority upon completion of such educational training; and to provide services and financial assistance to private not for profit organizations in the form of grants and loans (with or without interest and secured or unsecured at the discretion of such authority), for any purpose related to the provision of health or medical services or related social services to the citizens of the city, county, or the participating units creating such authority."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1990