Compiler's Note
[…] creating the use shall specify and the program itself shall provide a minimum period, which period shall be at least 30 days per year, during which the units are available by a prearrangement or under a first reserved, first served prior ity system, and the minimum period so specified shall be the time the units are commit ted to the time-share program for purposes of this article, including but not limited to paragraph (2) of this Code section, and for determining the amount of time sold to a purchaser for purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-175."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-171, relat ing to sales of time-share intervals in programs organized prior to certain dates, and insert ing in its place the following:
"44-3-171. (a) In the event that: (1) Time-share intervals in a time-share program have been sold in this state to
a resident of this state prior to July 1, 1983; (2) The time-share instruments and project instruments creating such program do
not provide for or contain the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170; and
(3) The developer does not control a sufficient number of votes in the time-share program to amend the time-share instruments and project instruments to provide for the inclusion of the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170 without the vote of any other time-share interval owners, then the developer shall include in the public offering statement a listing of those provi sions required by Code Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170, but not included in the instruments. (b) In the event that:
(1) Time-share intervals in a campsite time-share program have been sold in this state to a resident of this state prior to July lj 1989;
(2) The time-share instruments and project instruments creating such program do not provide for or contain the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-169 and 44-3-170; and
(3) The developer does not control a sufficient number of votes in the time-share program to amend the time-share instruments and project instruments to provide for the inclusion of the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-169 and 44-3-170 with out the vote of any other time-share interval owners, then the developer shall include in the public offering statement a listing of those provi sions required by Code Sections 44-3-169 and 44-3-170, but not included in the instruments."
2302
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-205, relat ing to application of the article to time-share programs created before certain dates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: