Compiler's Note
[…] (d) All powers and authority granted to municipalities and counties by this part shall be cumulative and shall be in addition to all other powers and authority possessed by municipalities and counties.", and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-2-25 to read as follows:
"8-2-25. (a) On and after October 1, 1991, the state minimum standard codes enumerated in subdivisions (9)(B)(i)(I) through (9)(B)(i)(VII) of Code Section 8-2-20 shall have state-wide application and shall not require adoption by a municipality or county. The governing authority of any municipality or county in this state is authorized to enforce the state minimum standard codes enumerated in this subsection.
(b) The state minimum standard codes enumerated in subdivisions (9)(B)(i)(VIII) through (9)(B)(i)(XIV) of Code Section 8-2-20 shall not be applicable in a jurisdiction until adopted by a municipality or county. The governing authority of any municipality or county in this state is authorized to adopt and enforce the state minimum standard codes enumerated in this subsection in that subject area which is being regulated by the municipality or county, and a copy of the local ordinance or resolution adopting any such code shall be forwarded to the department in order that such municipality or county may be apprised of subsequent amendments in the state minimum standard code so adopted.
(c) (1) In the event that the governing authority of any municipality or county finds that the state minimum standard codes do not meet its needs, the local government may provide requirements not less stringent than those specified in the state minimum standard codes when such requirements are based on local climatic, geologic, topographic, or public safety factors; provided, however, that there is a determination by the local governing body of a need to amend the requirements of the state minimum standard code based upon a demonstration by the local governing body that local conditions justify such requirements not less stringent than those specified in the state minimum standard codes for the protection of life and property. All such proposed amendments shall be submitted by the local governing body to the department 60 days prior to the adoption of such amendment.