Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) Having successfully passed the examination established for that specialty under Code Section 43-10A-9, except that;
\A) rorsons prscticm ft spGciflity on OF DCIOFC duly TJ lyoo, wrio riflvc flppiiGd lor liccnaurc prior te Jtriy t; 1086, ae! whe meet the requirements ef paragraph Q) ef this Code section; and
swe by reciprocity, persons meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-10A-13 shall not be required to pass such examination;"
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-10A-13, relating to requirements for licensure in marriage and family therapy, a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) A law degree and four years full-time post law degree experience under direction in the practice of any specialty, one year of which may have been in an approved internship program before or after the granting of the law degree and two years of which shall have been in the practice of marriage and family therapy; and 200 hours of supervision,
1934
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
100 hours of which shall have been in the practice of marriage and family therapy; and who have applied for licensure prior to July 1, 1989."