Compiler's Note
[…] The final order shall include an order for income deduction consistent with Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-34, and inform the absent parent in plain language:
(1) That failure to support may result in the foreclosure of liens on his personal or real property, in garnishment of his wages or other personalty, or in other collection actions; and
(2) That he has the right to appeal the determination within 30 days."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-11-20, relating to wage assignments, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The employer or payor may collect up to $25.00 against the obligor's income to reimburse the employer or payor for administrative costs for the first income deduction and up to $5.00 for each deduction thereafter."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-11-23, relating to authority of district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-11-23 to read as follows: