Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment generally, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 17-10-9, to be designated Code Section 17-10-9.1, to read as follows:
"17-10-9.1. (a) When a defendant who pleads nolo contendere or guilty or is con victed of an offense against the laws of this state other than:
(1) Treason; (2) Murder; (3) Rape; (4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery; (6) Aircraft hijacking; (7) Aggravated child molestation; (8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or pos sessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; (9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana; (10) Kidnapping, arson, or burglary if the person, at the time such person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to,
2298
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection;
(11) Child molestation; (12) Robbery; (13) Aggravated assault; or (14) Voluntary manslaughter is sentenced to a term of confinement in a county jail or a correctional institution oper ated by or under the jurisdiction and supervision of the Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge may release the defendant pending the defendant's surrendering to a county jail or to a correctional institution designated by the Department of Corrections as authorized in this Code section. The sentencing court may release the defendant on bond or may release the defendant on the defendant's personal recognizance. This Code section shall not be construed to limit the court's authority in prescribing conditions of probation. (b) Any defendant who has been released on bond and who has complied with all of the conditions of the bond and any other defendant who, in the opinion of the sen tencing judge, is deemed worthy of the procedure to surrender voluntarily, may be eli gible to participate in the program.