Compiler's Note
[…] The department shall not forward any such amendment, modification, or new provision to the board without a favorable recommendation of a majority of the advisory committee. (e) The advisory committee shall have at least two regular meetings annually and shall meet at other times as determined by the commissioner."
Section 6. Said article is further amended by adding between Code Sections 8-2-24 and 8-2-25 a new Code Section 8-2-24.1 to read as follows:
"8-2-24.1. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 8-2-24, when any party has proposed an amendment, modification, or new provision to a state
minimum standard code and the same has not received a favorable recommendation by the advisory committee, the aggrieved party may within 30 days after notification by the
department of the advisory committee's action file an appeal with the board. Not more than 60 days after receiving such appeal, the board shall make a determination whether
to deny the appeal or to review the proposed amendment, modification, or new provision
and make a determination on the same pursuant to Code Section 8-2-23."
2068
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-2-25, relating to the adoption and administration of codes by municipalities and counties, which reads as follows: