Compiler's Note
[…] The failure of a licensee to notify the commission of the licensee's conviction within 60 days of the date of that conviction shall be grounds for automatically revoking the licensee's license prior to any hearing at the time the commission receives evidence of that conviction. Following any such hearing held pursuant to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may impose upon that licensee any sanction permitted by this chapter."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-18, relating to the operation of branch offices, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-40-18 to read as follows:
"43-40-18. (a) Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48-13-6.
(b) A real estate broker or qualifying broker shall be held responsible for any licensee whose license is affiliated with him er his such broker's firm should such licensee violate any of the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations unless the broker is able to demonstrate that such broker:; Whenever art affiliate liccn-
acts of trie aitiliatc licensee. W nenever tne commission may imd rt necessary to a DroKcr or qualitying uroKcr lor rcsponsi Dility tor tnc actions ot an aiiiliate
tnc seventy Or tnat sanction alter considering wnctncr tne uroKer OF quality ing DroKer:
44-) Had reasonable procedures in pteee fer supervising the affiliate's actions;
\o) participated m trie violation; or
^4^ ixatiiicd tnc violation.
(1) Had reasonable procedures in place for supervising the affiliate's actions;
(2) Did not participate in the violation; and
(3) Did not ratify the violation.
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code
Section 43-40-30.1.
(c) The real estate brokerage activities of each firm shall be under the direct man-
agement and supervision of a broker or qualifying broker. The broker or qualifying
broker shall be responsible for establishing, implementing, and continuing procedures
for:
~
(1) Reviewing all advertising to ensure compliance with this chapter and its rules
and regulations;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2107
(2) Providing programs for study and review of this chapter and its rules and regulations for all licensed associates;
(3) Reviewing for compliance with this chapter and jts rules and regulations all listing contracts, leases, sales contracts, management agreements, and offers to buy, sell, lease, or exchange real property secured or negotiated by the firm's associates.