Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to campaign contributions under the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 21-5-30, to be designated Code Section 21-5-30.1, to read as follows:
"21-5-30.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of an indi vidual to the office of Commissioner of Insurance.
(2) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of an individual to the office of Commissioner of Insurance or encouraging the holder of such office to seek reelection. The term 'contribution' shall include the payment of a qualifying fee for and on behalf of a candidate for the office of Commissioner of Insurance and any other payment or purchase made for and on behalf of the holder of the office of Commissioner of Insurance or for or on behalf of a candidate for that office when such payment or purchase is made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for elec tion or election of the candidate and is made pursuant to the request or authority of the holder of such office, the candidate, the campaign committee of the candidate, or any other agent of the holder of such office or the candidate. The term 'contribution' shall not include the value of personal services performed by persons who serve on a voluntary basis without compensation from any source.
(3) 'Industrial loan licensee' means a licensee as defined by paragraph (3) of Code Section 7-3-3, relating to definitions applicable to Chapter 3 of Title 7, known as the 'Georgia Industrial Loan Act.'