Compiler's Note
[…] The clerk shall show on the index of the cancellation and on the cancellation document the deed book and page number where the original mortgage instrument is recorded. The clerk shall record across the face of the mortgage instrument the words 'satisfied' and 'canceled' and the date of the entry and shall sign his name thereto officially. The clerk shall also make a notation on the record of the mortgage to indicate where the order of the cancellation is recorded."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 44-14-67, relating to cancellations of security deeds, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Cancellation of a security deed, the original of which has been lost, stolen, or
otherwise mislaid, may be made based upon a document executed by the record holder
of the security deed and meeting the requisites for recordation, which document shall
be in substantially the following form:
________________ County, Georgia
The indebtedness referred to in that certain deed to secure debt from
to
, dated
, and of record in
Deed Book ________, Page ______, in the office of the clerk of the Superior
Court of _______________ County, Georgia, having been paid in full and the
undersigned being the present record holder and owner of such deed by virtue of
being the original grantee or by virtue of assignments of record in Deed Book(s) _________, Page(s) ________ (show all assignments), the clerk of such supe-
rior court is authorized and directed to cancel that deed of record as provided in Code Section 44-14-4 of the O.C.G.A. for other mortgage cancellations.
In witness whereof, the undersigned has set his hand and seal, this
____________ day of ______________, 19__________.
___________________(SEAL) Signature
Signed, sealed, and delivered on the date above shown
Unofficial Witness
Notary Public (SEAL)
My commission expires: ______________
Section 3. Code Section 15-6-77 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees in superior court, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: