Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees generally, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Any licensee whose license lapses for failure to pay a renewal fee may reactivate
reinstate that license within two years of the date of its lapsing by paying the total amount of all renewal fees and late charges which would have been due during the
period when the license was lapsed plus a reactivation reinstatement fee. If any licensee who has passed an examination administered by or approved by the commission allows
a license to lapse for a period longer than two years and less than ten years due solely
to a failure to pay a renewal fee, the licensee may reinstate that license by paying the total amount of all renewal fees and late charges which would have been due during the period when the license was lapsed plus a reactivation reinstatement fee and by success-
fully completing any educational course or courses which the commission may require.
2106
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Any licensee whose license has lapsed for longer than two years and who reactivates reinstates it under the terms of this subsection shall thereafter be subject to the continuing education requirements of subsection (d) of Code Section 43-40-8. Any licensee whose license has lapsed for longer than ten years for failure to pay a renewal fee and who seeks to reinstate that license must meet the education and examination requirements for that license as set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 43-40-8."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (e) and (h) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting, revocation, or suspension of licenses, and inserting in their respective places new subsections (e) and (h) to read as follows: