Compiler's Note
[…] (I) With respect to utility contractors, violations of Chapter 9 of Title 25. (6) Review amendments to or revisions in the state minimum standard codes as prepared pursuant to Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 8; and the Department of Community Affairs shall be required to provide to the joint-secretary a copy of any amendment to or revision in the state minimum standard codes at least 45 days prior to the adoption thereof; and (7) Do all other things necessary and proper to exercise their powers and perform their duties in accordance with this chapter."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 43-14-8.1 new Code sections to read as follows:
"43-14-8.2. (a) For purposes of this Code section only, 'division' means the 'Division of Utility Contractors.'
(b) No person shall engage in utility contracting unless such person has a valid license therefor from the Division of Utility Contracting.
(c) Any person desiring to qualify under the provisions of this subsection who meets the requirements of this subsection, submits proper application to the board, satisfactorily completes the examination required by this chapter, and pays or has paid the required fees and is not otherwise in violation of this chapter shall be issued a statewide Utility Contractor license.
(d) The decision of the division as to the qualifications of applicants taking the
required examination shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. All individuals, part-
nerships, or corporations desiring to engage in the vocation of utility contracting after
July 1, 1990, shall take or have taken the examination and qualified under this Code
section before engaging in such vocation.
MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989
1831
(e) No partnership or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of utility contracting unless there is regularly connected with such partnership or corporation a person or persons, actually engaged in the performance of such business on a fulltime basis and supervising the utility contracting work of all employees of such partnership or corporation, who have valid licenses issued to them as provided in this chapter. In cases where a partnership or corporation has more than one office location from which utility contracting is performed, at least one person stationed in each branch office of such partnership or corporation, engaged in the performance of utility contracting on a full-time basis and supervising the utility contracting work of all employees of such branch office locations, shall have a valid license issued as provided in this Code section.