Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, er a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 31-11-60 a new Code Section 31-11-60.1 to read as follows:
"31-11-60.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Ambulance service medical director' means a physician licensed to practice in
this state and subject to the approval of the local coordinating entity and the depart ment who has agreed, in writing, to provide medical direction to a specific ambulance service.
(2) 'Base station facility' means any facility responsible for providing direct physi cian control of emergency medical services.
(3) 'District emergency medical services medical director' means a person who is: (A) A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state; (B) Familiar with the design and operation of prehospital emergency services
systems; (C) Experienced in the prehospital emergency care of acutely ill or injured
patients; and (D) Experienced in the administrative processes affecting regional and state
prehospital emergency medical services systems. (4) 'Emergency medical services personnel' means any emergency medical techni cian, paramedic, cardiac technician, or designated first responder who is certified under this article.