Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by adding following paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions, a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5.1) 'Going out of business sale' means any offer to sell to the public or sale to the public of goods, wares, or merchandise on the implied or direct representation that such sale is in anticipation of the termination of a business at its present location or that the sale is being held other than in the ordinary course of business and includes, without being limited to, any sale advertised either specifically or in substance to be a sale because the person is going out of business, liquidating, selling his entire stock or 50 percent or more of his stock, selling out to the bare walls, selling because the person has lost his lease, selling out his interest in the business, selling because everything in the business must be sold or that the sale is a trustee's sale, bankrupt sale, save us from bankruptcy sale, insolvent sale, assignee's sale, must vacate sale, quitting business sale, receiver's sale, loss of lease sale, forced out of business sale, removal sale, liquidation sale, executor's sale, administrator's sale, warehouse removal sale, branch store discon tinuance sale, creditor's sale, adjustment sale, or defunct business sale."