Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The judge shal^ at the end of the court day, upon the failure to appear order an execution hearing for a date not sooner than 60 75 days but not later than 90 100 days after the such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be given by
the surety at the addresses given address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within 72 hours ten days of the such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. Notice shall be served at the form ef a acirc facias,
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows:
1982
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"17-6-72. (a) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court by the sworn written and witnessed statement of a reputable licensed physician that the principal m on the bond was prevented from attending by some physical disability.
(b) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal in on the bond was prevented from attending because he or she was detained under sentence by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction. A An sworn affidavit er official written and witnessed notice of the warden er other responsible officer ef the penal holding institution in which the principal has been is being detained or confined shall be considered adequate proof of the principal's detention or confinement. Presentation Upon the presentation of such affidavit or official written notice to the court clerk of the proper court and the prosecutor having jurisdiction ef over the case, along with tender the payment of costs by the surety to the sheriff ef the costs necessary te for the return of the principal, such notice shall serve as the surety's request te have for a detainer to be placed on the principal. Should the state fail there be a failure to place a detainer en a principal who is m custody in a penal institution under sentence ia another jurisdiction within 186 days 30 days, Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays included, after such presentation and tender payment of costs, the surety shall then be relieved of liability for the appearance bond.