Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) Each person offering his candidacy for the office of clerk of the superior court
officer before whom such person has qualified to seek the office of clerk of the superior court prior to or at the time for qualifying, which affidavit shall affirm that he meets all of the qualifications required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-2, relating to eligibility to run for or hold the office of judge of the probate court, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Each person offering as a candidate for the office of judge of the probate court shall file an affidavit with the clerk ef the superior court ef the county m which the person is seeking office officer before whom such person has qualified to seek the office of judge of the probate court prior to or at the time of qualifying as a candidate. The affidavit shall affirm that the person meets all the qualifications required by subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (E), and (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection and either
1510
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 15-16-1, relating to qualifications of sheriffs, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Qualifications.