Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act," is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 19-11-65, relating to the power of courts to assure compliance with orders, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) To require the respondent to make payments at specified intervals to the probatien department ef or any county agency designated by the court or to the obligee and
MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989
1801
to report personally to the probation department at such times as may be deemed necessary. Any court hearing a petition which does not have a probation department er bureau an Office of the Receiver of Child Support as provided in Chapter 15 of Title 15 or other county agency responsible for such collection shall designate the director of the county or district department of family and