Compiler's Note
[…] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
A BILL
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employee Benefit Plan Council, so as to change the definition of the term "full-time"; to provide for confidentiality of individual account records; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employee Benefit Plan Council, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 45-18-50, relating to definitions pertaining to the Employee Benefit Plan Council, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Full time' means the employment of a person who works at least 30 hours per week and whose employment is intended to be continuing employment. This would exclude any student, seasonal, intermittent, or part-time employment. This would also exclude employment intended for only a very limited duration or in a sheltered employment program for the purpose of training or transitioning a person into the continued employment environment. Notwithstanding this definition or any other provision of this article, the council may, by regulation, make available to employees who work 17 '/2 hours or more per week such benefits as are or may be required by regulations of the United States Internal Revenue Service or other federal