Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of aeronautics, aircraft, and airports generally, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 6-2-5 a new Code Section 6-2-5.1 to read as follows:
"6-2-5.1. (a) A person shall not operate or be in actual physical control of an aircraft in this state:
1514
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(1) Within eight hours after the consumption of any alcoholic beverage; (2) While under the influence of alcohol; (3) While using any drug that affects such person's faculties in any way contrary to safety; or (4) While there is 0.04 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood.