Compiler's Note
[…] cation card or knowingly to make a false statement or conceal a material fact or other-
wise commit a fraud in any such application;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2059
(2) To display or cause to be displayed or have in his possession any fictitious or fraudulently altered handicapped identification card;
(3) To lend his handicapped identification card to any other person or knowingly to permit the use thereof by another; and
(4) To display or represent as his own any handicapped identification card not issued to him."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of a license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-61 to read as follows:
"40-5-61. (a) The department, upon canceling, suspending, or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to and be retained by the department the department and be processed in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Public Safety.
(b) Any person whose license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked shall immediately return his license to the department.
(c) It shall be unlawful to refuse to deliver upon a legal demand any driver's license which has been canceled, suspended, or revoked.
(d) When the revocation period expires, the department shall return reinstate the license to the driver within 30 days.
(e) For the purpose of making any determination under this Code section relating to the return of revoked or suspended licenses to drivers, no period of revocation or suspension shall begin until the license is surrendered to the department or a court of competent jurisdiction under any provision of this chapter, whichever date shall first occur. If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revocation or suspension shall begin on the date an affidavit setting forth the reasons for such impossibility is received by the department."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative McDonald of the 12th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 601.