Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976," is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 2-7-99, relating to licensing requirements for pesticide contractors, certified pesticide applicators, and certified commercial pesticide applicators, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) ISSUANCE. If the Commissioner finds the applicant qualified to engage in the business of contracting for the application of pesticides commercially; if the applicant
applicant applying for a license to contract for aerial application of pesticides has met all of the requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration and all aeronautic requirements of this state for operation of equipment described in the application, the Commissioner shall issue a pesticide contractor's license, with any necessary limitations. The license shall expire at the end of the calendar year of issue, unless it is revoked or suspended prior thereto by the Commissioner for cause."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 2-7-103, relating to evidence of financial responsibility, which reads as follows:
"2-7-103. (a) Required.