Compiler's Note
[…] The failure of a licensee to comply with or to obey a final order of the commission may be cause for suspension or revocation of the individual's license after a hearing."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to the operation of the chapter, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-40-29 to read as follows:
"43-40-29. (a) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to: (1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a
limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment
2110
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged jn managing such property under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989;
(2) An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor;
(3) A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;
(4) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian; or white acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust instrument;
(5) Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;
(6) Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein;
(7) Any person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a full-time basis, buys, sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned by such person;
(8) Any person employed on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of selling, buying, leasing, managing, auctioning, or otherwise dealing with such property; or