Compiler's Note
[…] (1) The amount of such ownership interest shall not exceed 25 percent of the appraised value of the real estate;
(2) The amount of such ownership interest when aggregated with the amount financed shall not exceed the limitations prescribed by this Code section and Code Section 7-1-285; and
(3) The ownership interest shall be terminated upon substantial repayment of the financing in the manner prescribed in Code Section 7-1-263, relating to the divestiture of real estate interest."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-287, relating to investment securities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-287 to read as follows:
"7-1-287. A Notwithstanding the limitations of Code Section 7-1-288, a bank may purchase, sell, underwrite, and hold investment securities which are obligations in the form of bonds, notes, or debentures or mutual funds, investment trusts, or pools primarily consisting of such bonds, notes, or debentures to the extent and under sttefe regulations as may be promulgated by authorized by the department; provided that a . The department may issue regulations which prescribe operating restrictions and standards of conduct dealing with potential conflicts of interest and shall prescribe rules for divestiture of securities held in violation of such regulations and fines for violations not to exceed $10,000.00 per day during which each violation remains uncorrected. A bank may hold without limit such investment securities which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obligations of any state."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-288, relating to corporate stock and securities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: