Compiler's Note
[…] (4) A candidate seeking election to the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court in a nonpartisan primary; or
(5) A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention, provided that the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-134, relating to the restriction on nominated candidate's withdrawal and on filling of
1820
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
vacancy following withdrawal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-134 to read as follows:
"21-2-134. (a) No candidate nominated at any primary election or nonpartisan primary or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as a candidate at the ensuing general election. No vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan election shall be filled except by reason of the death or disqualification of a candidate.
(b) Any vacancy in any party nomination filled by a primary created by reason of the death or disqualification of a candidate occurring after nomination may be filled in the following manner:
(1) In the case of a public office to be filled by the vote of the electors of the entire state in which the vacancy occurs after nomination but at least ten days prior to the election to fill the public office sought by such candidate, the vacancy may be filled by a substitute nomination made by a convention composed of the delegates of the county executive committee of such party in each county of the state. Immediately upon such vacancy occurring, the state executive committee or a subcommittee thereof appointed for the purpose shall fix a time within six days of the occurrence of such vacancy; shall select and provide a convenient place for the holding of such a convention, which shall be open to the public; and shall give notice thereof to the chairman and secretary of each county executive committee. Each county executive committee shall be entitled to select the number of delegates apportioned to it by the state executive committee; provided, however, that each county executive committee shall be entitled to select at least one delegate. Such apportionment of delegates among the counties shall be based substantially upon the population of the state according to the
last United States decennial census or upon the number of votes cast within the state for the party's candidates for presidential electors in the last presidential election.