Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 49-5-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Resources under the "Children and Youth Act," so as to change the provisions relating to child welfare services and services to courts; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 49-5-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Resources under the "Children and Youth Act," is amended by striking subparagraph (a)(2)(B), which reads as follows:
"(B) Protective services that will investigate complaints of deprivation, abuse, or abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or another community agency;", and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows: