Compiler's Note
[…] SB 240. By Senators Ray of the 19th, Kennedy of the 4th and Timmons of the llth:
A bill to amend Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grants to local school systems for relief of local taxpayers, so as to repeal a provision defining "average daily attendance"; to change the provisions relating to the allotment of grants.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
The Committee on Appropriations moves to amend SB 240 by redesignating Section 3 as Section 4 and by adding a new Section 3 to read as follows.
Section 3. Code Section 20-2-697 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to attendance reporting of students, is amended by striking subsection (a) of said Code Section in its entirety and substituting a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Visiting teachers and attendance officers shall receive the cooperation and assistance of all teachers and principals of public schools in the county er independent local school systems within which they are appointed to serve.