Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions of the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) Failing to comply with the provisions of Code Section 10-1-393.2 concerning health spas."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 10-1-393.1, relating to office supply transactions, a new Code section to be desig nated Code Section 10-1-393.2, to read as follows: