Compiler's Note
[…] Such decree of the court shall have the same effect and all proceedings in relation thereto shall, subject to the other provisions of this chapter, thereafter be the same as though rendered in an action heard and determined by the court."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (e) and (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits and effect of employee's refusal of treatment in workers' compensation cases, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (e) and (g) to read as follows:
"(e) Fees of rehabilitation suppliers and the reasonableness and necessity of their services shall be subject to the approval of the State Board of Workers' Compensation. All rehabilitation suppliers shall file with the board all forms required by the board ad a copy Or tnc statement Or tecs charged, r allure to comply snail proniDit tne rendoilita~
bilitation supplier shall bill an employee for authorized rehabilitation services. The board may require recommendations from a panel of appropriate peers of the rehabilita tion supplier in determining whether the fees submitted and necessity of services rendered were reasonable. The recommendations of the panel of appropriate peers shall be evidence of the reasonableness of fees and necessity of service which the board may consider."
"(g) Any rehabilitation supplier shall be certified by ene ef the four hold one of the following certifications or licenses: