Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by adding between paragraphs (16) and (17) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (16.1) to read as follows:
2256
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"(16.1) 'Paramedic clinical preceptor' means a Georgia certified paramedic with a minimum of two years of emergency medical services experience who meets the standard requirements for paramedic preceptor training as established by the department."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 31-11-5, relating to rules and regulations of the Department of Human Resources relating to emergency medical services, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: