Compiler's Note
[…] 1473
excess of amounts insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; to authorize certain investment or reinvestment in certain securities of or other interests in certain investment companies, investment trusts, or common trust funds; to provide for certain restrictions; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 82 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding bonds, is amended by striking Code Section 36-82-7, relating to authorized investments for bond proceeds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-82-7 to read as follows:
"36-82-7. The proceeds of any bonds issued by any county, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of this state or any portion thereof or any authority or other public body corporate and politic created under the Constitution or laws of this state may, from time to time, be placed for investment and reinvestment in the local government investment pool created in Chapter 83 of Title 36 by the governing authorities of the county, municipal corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or bodyj or be invested and reinvested by the governing authorities of the county, municipal corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or body in the following securities, and no others:
(1) Bonds or obligations of such county, municipal corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or body or bonds or obligations of this state or any other state of the United States or of other counties, municipal corporations, and political subdivisions of this state or any other state of the United States; provided, however, that any such bonds or obligations must be rated rio lower than 'A' under the respective rating systems of either Moody's Investors Service, Inc. or Standard & Poor's Corporation;
(2) Bonds or other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of the United States government which are fully guaranteed by such government;
(3) Obligations of agencies of the United States government issued by the Federal Land Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, and the Central Bank for Cooperatives;
(4) Bonds or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or municipal corporation in the United States, which such bonds or obligations are fully secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or contracts with the United States government, or project notes issued by any public housing agency, urban renewal agency, or municipal corporation in the United States which