Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Code of Public Transportation," so as to provide for a network of developmental highways throughout the state; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
1574
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Code of Public Transportation," is amended by adding at the end of Article 2 of Chapter 4 a new Code Section 32-4-22 to read as follows:
"32-4-22. (a) There is created as a part of the state highway system a system of public roads to be known as the Developmental Highway System which shall consist of the following road corridors (not in order of priority):
(1) Appalachian; (2) Corridor Z; (3) U.S. 27; (4) U.S.82; (5) Golden Isles; (6) Savannah River; (7) U.S. 441; (8) Fall Line; (9) U.S. 319; (10) U.S. 19; (11) U.S. 84; (12) U.S. 1/SR 17; (13) SR 72; (14) Outer Perimeter; and (15) Truck access routes. Said system is further identified as being those roads and corridors referred to as 'the Governor's Road Improvement Program' in that resolution adopted by the State Transportation Board dated November 17, 1988. (b) The location and mileage of the Developmental Highway System shall be as generally described in subsection (a) of this Code section, with the power of the State Transportation Board to make such variances therein as shall be dictated by sound engineering and construction practices. (c) The Developmental Highway System shall be under the control and supervision of the board, subject to the provisions of this Code section or any other Act of the General Assembly."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and lost: