Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this subsection 'lost' includes destroyed or having disappeared because of any cause, whether known or unknown, that results in the pledged goods being unavailable for return to the pledgor."
Section 4. Part 5 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens of pawnbrokers, factors, bailees, acceptors, and depositories, is amended by striking Code Section 44-14-403, relating to liens of pawnbrokers and actions for interference, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-14-403 to read as follows:
"44-14-403. (a) A pawnbroker shall have a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money advanced, interest, and pawnshop charge owed but not for other debts due to him. He may retain possession of the pledged goods until his lien is satisfied and may have a right of action against anyone interfering therewith.
(b) Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the maturity date fixed and set out in the pawn ticket issued in connection with any transaction shall be held by the pawnbroker for one month following such date and may be redeemed by the pledgor or seller within such period by the payment of the originally agreed redemption price, the payment of an additional interest charge, and the payment of an additional pawnshop charge, each equal to the original interest charge and original pawnshop charge. Pledged goods not redeemed within one month following the originally fixed maturity date shall be automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of this Code section and shall automatically become the property of the pawnbroker."
Section 5. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-408, relating
to the satisfaction of liens of pawnbrokers and livery stable keepers, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new Code Section 44-14-408 to read as follows: