Compiler's Note
[…] (c) It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation imposed on sales of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under this Code section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition of the state sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-30 to read as follows:
"48-8-30. (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article.
(b) (1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 3 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 3 4 percent of the gross sale or gross sales, or the amount of taxes collected by him from his purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater.
(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. (c) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 3 4 percent of the cost price or fair market value of the property, whichever is the lesser. This subsection shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. (d) (1) Every person to whom tangible personal property in the state is leased or rented shall be liable for a tax on the lease or rental at the rate of 3 4 percent of
2146
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the gross lease or rental charge. The tax shall be paid to the person who leases or rents the property by the person to whom the property is leased or rented.