Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) Weapons for hunting small game, nongame animals, or nongame birds shall be limited to shotguns with shot shell size of no greater than 3 '/2 inches in length with No. 4 2 lead shot or smaller or steel shot size of BBB or smaller shot, .22 rimfire rifles, guns using .30 caliber army carbine cartridges, the .32-20, any center-fire rifles with bore diameter of .257 or smaller, all caliber pistols, muzzleloading firearms, longbows, and compound bows;".
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2021
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-3-15, relating to seasons and bag limits, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof
a new subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the
period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species:
Game Species Maximum Open Season
Maximum Bag Limits
Daily
Season
(1) Quail
Nov. 12 W March 15
12
No limit
(2) Grouse Oct. 15 Feb. 29
3
No limit
(3) Turkey March 15
2
2
gobblers May 21 &
(4) Deer
Sept. 15 Jan. 15
5
5
(5) Bobcat Oct. 15 Feb. 29
No limit
No limit
(6) Opossum (A) Oct. 15 Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties; and
(B) Jan. 1 Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state
No limit No limit
No limit No limit
(7) Rabbit Nov. 12 W Feb. 29
10
No limit
(8) Raccoon (A) Oct. 15 Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe,
No limit
No limit
2022
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties; and (B) Jan. 1 Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state
No limit
No limit
(9) Squirrel Aug. 15 Feb. 29
10
No limit
(10) Fox
Jan. 1 Dec. 31
No limit
No limit
(11) Migratory Sept. 1 game March 10 birds
Subject to limits set by the federal government and
adopted by the board
(12) Bear
Sept. 15 Jan. 15
1
1
(13) Alligators April 1 Oct. 31
Subject to limits adopted by the board."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-10, relating to creel and possession limits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-10 to read as follows: