Compiler's Note
[…] The numbers of those game fish which may be lawfully taken from such waters are limited by the commissioner in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife management. Those limits allow one to 50 fish of each species to be taken but no more than a total of 50 fish of all species."
Section 14. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-5-4, relating to wild animal licenses and permits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Wild animal licenses will be issued only to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public. Wild animal permits will be issued at no cost and only to persons for scientific or educational purposes or to a pond owner for grass carp or grass carp hybrids where the department has determined that the possession of such carp by the pond owner will not constitute a threat to wildlife; provided, however, that no such permit shall be required for persons buying triploid grass carp from properly licensed wild animal dealers authorized to sell grass carp where the bill of sale is retained by the buyer as proof of such sale and where the triploid grass carp are to be stocked only into a private pond; provided, further, that no such license or permit shall be required solely for the transportation of wild animals through this state where the animals remain in this state no more than 24 hours and are not sold or transferred while in this state."
Section 15. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2027
Section 16. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendments were read and adopted: