Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Because because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election ; -, er whe
(5) Is is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the pro tection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter residesr ; or
(6) Is 75 years of age or older."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 21-2-409, to be designated Code Section 21-2-409.1, to read as fol lows:
"21-2-409.1. On election day between the hours of 9:30 A.M. and 4:30 P.M., each elector who is 75 years of age or older or who is handicapped and requires assistance in voting as authorized by Code Section 21-2-409, shall, upon request to a poll officer, be authorized at any primary or election to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line. Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the voting place."
2248
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions upon campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-414 to read as follows: