Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Each administrative law judge shall receive an annual salary equal to the annual salary received by such administrative law judge as of January ^, 1989, plus $6,000.00, but in no event more than the lesser of: (1) the salary paid to each member of the board pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section; or (2) the base annual salary provided as of January 1^ 1989, for each superior court judge in Code Section 45-7-4."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 34-9-105, relating to hearings of and appeals from the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) Either party to the dispute may, within 20 days from the date of any such final award or within 20 days from the date of any other final order or judgment of the mem bers of the board or administrative law jaetgea, but not thereafter, appeal from the deci sion in such final award or from any other final decision of the board to the superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred outside the state, to the superior court of the county in which the original hearing was held, in the manner and upon the grounds provided in this Code section.