Compiler's Note
[…] In such a case, the resolution or ordinance of the governing authority calling for an election shall be filed with the appropriate election superintendent in lieu of a petition; and upon such filing further proceedings shall be as otherwise provided for in this article for proceedings after the filing of a valid petition."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 3-4-91, relating to procedures for authorization of sales of distilled spirits by the drink, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) In every county and municipality in which package sales of distilled spirits are lawful, sales of distilled spirits as provided in this article may be authorized after referendum approval as provided in this Code section. Sales of distilled spirits as provided in this article may likewise be authorized after referendum approval in any county having a population of 160,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census and in any municipality wholly or partially within such a county."