Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding property, is amended by adding after Code Section 44-1-15, relating to the removal or destruction of survey monuments, a new Code Section 44-1-16 to read as follows:
"44-1-16. No cause of action shall arise against an owner of real property or the agent of such owner for the failure to disclose in any real estate transaction the fact or suspicion that such property:
(1) Is or was occupied by a person who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through the occupancy of a dwelling place presently or previously occupied by such an infected person; or
(2) Was the site of a homicide or other felony or a suicide; provided, however, an owner or the agent of such owner shall answer truthfully to the best of such owner's or agent's knowledge, any question concerning the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) of this Code section."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Dunn of the 73rd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 519.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Aaron