Compiler's Note
[…] change in the guidelines without action by the General Assembly having the force and
effect of law. The commission shall also submit a report to the House Judiciary Commit-
tee and Senate Special Judiciary Committee during the 1991 regular session of the Gen-
eral Assembly. This report shall provide information which will allow these committees
to review the effectiveness of the guidelines and, if necessary, revise these guidelines.
(e) The trier of fact shall consider the income of the custodial parent in arriving at
a final award of child support."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2045
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-6-30, relating to provisions for collection by continuing garnishment for support, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33. All other orders are expressly excluded from the application of these provisions."