Compiler's Note
[…] Such allocations shall be approved by the director only upon the submission of a proposal prepared by the agency and approved by the local governing authority or combination of authorities within an Area Planning and Development Commission boundary a regional development center."
Section 6.22. Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to metropolitan area planning and development commissions, is amended
MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989
1879
by striking Code Section 50-8-81, relating to legislative intent, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-8-81 to read as follows:
"50-8-81. It is in the public interest to create an agency composed of officials of political subdivisions and private citizens to coordinate planning and development within each area of this state having a population of more than 1,000,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census; to designate the agency as the area planning and development commiaaion regional development center under Article 2 of this chapter to make the agency the official metropolitan agency for comprehensive research, study, advice, and review concerning area plans; to improve relationships between political subdivisions and public agencies within areas; and to provide policy direction for the solution of common problems through short and long-range comprehensive planning within areas."
Section 6.23. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-8-83, relating to powers, duties, and obligations of a commission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-8-83 to read as follows: