Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick leave for teachers and other personnel, so as to authorize local boards of education to establish sick leave banks or pools of voluntarily contributed employee sick leave days; to provide for contributions; to provide for the use of such days; to provide for practices, procedures, and requirements relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick leave for teachers and other personnel, is amended by striking subsection (c) of said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c)-to read as follows:
"(c) (1) The sick leave and the accumulation of unused sick leave and the payments for unused sick leave provided for by this part shall be subject to subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-182, but this part shall not be construed so as to prohibit local boards of education from adopting policies relative to sick leave and the accumulation of unused sick leave and payments for unused sick leave which are supplemental to this part, provided the cost of implementing and maintaining any such supplemental policies shall be paid entirely from local funds.
(2) A local board of education may establish and set policies and procedures for a sick leave bank or pool of voluntarily contributed employee sick leave days. Participating employees shall make equal contributions to the bank or pool. Such employees may draw sick leave days from the bank or pool as provided by adopted local board of education policy."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
1578
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.