Compiler's Note
[…] kept showing separately the gross proceeds of sales for each business. If the records are not kept separately, the tax shall be paid as a retailer or dealer on the gross sales of the business.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2147
(i) The tax levied by this Code section is in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to all other fees and taxes levied."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collection of the tax from dealers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-32 to read as follows:
"48-8-32. The tax at the rate of 3 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 3 4 percent of the cost price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-43, relating to disposition of certain excess taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-43 to read as follows: