Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-20-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions concerning the merit system generally, so as to change the definition and application of the term "working test employee"; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 45-20-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions concerning the merit system generally, is amended by striking paragraph (17) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (17) to read as follows:
"(17) 'Working test employee' or 'employee on working test' means a covered employee serving a working test period in the class of positions in which he is employed; provided, however, that an employee serving a working test period following a promotion in the same department from a lower class in which he held permanent status shall retain permanent status rights in the lower class until he attains permanent status in the class to which he has been promoted; provided, further, that an employee serving a working test period who fails to attain permanent status following an interdepartmental transfer and promotion from a class in which the employee held permanent status shall, at the employee's option: