Compiler's Note
[…] (H) Any building or facility which is devoted to the provision of treatment and rehabilitative care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer for persons who have traumatic brain injury, as defined in Code Section 37-3-1. The term 'institution' shall exclude all physicians' and dentists' private offices and treat ment rooms in which such dentists or physicians primarily see, consult with, and treat patients."
Section 3. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by adding between paragraphs (16) and (17) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions with respect to the examination and treatment for mental illness, a new paragraph (16.1) to read as follows:
"(16.1) 'Traumatic brain injury' means a traumatic insult to the brain and its related parts resulting in organic damage thereto which may cause physical, intellectual, emo tional, social, or vocational changes in a person. It shall also be recognized that a person having a traumatic brain injury may have organic damage or physical or social disorders, but for the purposes of this chapter, traumatic brain injury shall not be considered mental illness as defined in paragraph (11) of this Code section."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1989, except that Sections 1 and 2 of this Act shall become effective January 1, 1990.
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989
2207
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.