Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (22) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, prohibiting unfair or deceptive practices, by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) of that subsection (b) and inserting in its place "; or", and by inserting immediately thereafter a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(24) (A) Conducting a going out of business sale for more than 90 days; or (B) After the 90 day time limit in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has
expired, continuing to do business in any manner contrary to any representations which were made regarding the nature of the going out of business sale.
(C) The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not extend to any of the following: (i) Sales for the estate of a decedent by the personal representative or his
agent, according to law or by the provisions of the will; (ii) Sales of property conveyed by security deed, deed of trust, mortgage, or
judgment or ordered to be sold according to the deed, mortgage, judgment, or order;
(iii) Sales of all agricultural produce and livestock arising from the labor of the seller or other labor under his control on or belonging to his real or personal estate and not purchased or sold for speculation;
(iv) All sales under legal process; (v) Sales by a pawnbroker or loan company which is selling or offering for sale unredeemed pledges of chattels as provided by law; or
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989
2231
(vi) Sales of automobiles by an auctioneer licensed under the laws of the State of Georgia."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Porter of the 119th moved that the House agree to the Senate substi tute to HB 193.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Aaron Y Abernathy