Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking Code Section 43-40-6, relating to the seal of the Georgia Real Estate Commission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-40-6 to read as follows:
"43-40-6. The commission shall adopt a seal, which may be either an engraved or ink stamp seal, with the words 'State Real Estate Commission, State of Georgia,' and such other device as the commission may desire included thereon, by which it shall authenticate the acts of the commission. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner and the seal of the commission, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals. The commission shall maintain records so that it may certify the license history of licensees for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: