Compiler's Note
[…] FOR THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES:
/s/ Larry Walker >s i ^m J. Lee
/s/ Thomas F. Allgood
/s/ Denmark Groover, Jr.
A BILL
To amend Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compensation of certain state officials, so as to change the compensation of Justices of the Supreme Court and Judges of the Court of Appeals; to provide for related matters; to pro vide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compensation of certain state officials, is amended by striking paragraphs (18) and (19) of subsection (a) and inserting in their place new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court......................................................... 90,514.00
(19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals........................................................... 89,931.00"
Section 2. This Act shall become effective on the first day of the month following the month in which it is approved by the Governor or becomes law without such approval.