Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-1-33, relating to regulations for the use of fishing and wildlife management areas, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who enters upon or who hunts, traps, or fishes on any public hunting or fishing area or on any game management area owned or operated, or owned and operated, by the department in violation of this Code section commits the offense of criminal trespass."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 27-3-4, relating to legal weapons for hunting small game, nongame animals, or nongame birds, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: