Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, is amended by striking Code Section 43-14-1, relating to legislative purpose, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-14-1. This chapter is enacted for the purpose of safeguarding homeowners, other property owners, tenants, and the general public against faulty, inadequate, inefficient, or unsafe electrical, plumbing, low-voltage wiring, utility contracting, or conditioned air installations. The practice of electrical contracting, plumbing contracting, installing, or repairing, low-voltage contracting, utility contracting, and conditioned air contracting are declared to be businesses or professions affecting the public interest; and this chapter shall be liberally construed so as to accomplish the purposes stated in this Code section."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-14-2, relating to definitions, the following new paragraphs: