Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of controlled substances, is amended by striking Code Section 16-13-30, relating to criminal penalties for persons who possess, control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-13-30 to read as follows:
"16-13-30. (a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to possess or have under his control any controlled substance.
(b) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.
(c) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.
(d) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1989
1389
Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that if such person violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule II by delivering, distributing, dispensing, administering, selling, or possessing with intent to distribute such controlled substance or narcotic drug to a minor, said minor being under the age of 18 years, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for life.
(e) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule II, other than a narcotic drug, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years.