Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 1989
1931
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and substituting in lieu thereof the symbol ";" and by adding a new paragraph (5) at the end of Code Section 7-1-842, relating to felonies of directors, officers, agents, and employees of financial institutions and the aiding and abetting of false entries, to read as follows:
"(5) Uses information obtained through his association with the financial institution which he serves as a director, officer, agent, or employee, which is not otherwise publicly available, with the intent to realize personal gain or to cause financial harm to another party shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or twice the amount of improper gain realized, whichever is less, or by imprisonment and labor in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both."
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Isakson of the 21st moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 150 as follows: