Compiler's Note
[…] Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner and the seal of the commission, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals. The commission shall maintain records so that it may certify the license history of licensees for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A nonresident license may not be granted to an individual unless that individual is affiliated with a resident or nonresident broker. If a nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission within 14 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident partnership or corporation until said partnership or corporation qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation must obtain from the Secretary of State a certificate of authority to etet as a foreign corporation transact business in this state."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2105
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, two new subsections, to be designated subsections (j) and (k), to read as follows:
"(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, a licensed broker of another state may enter into a written agreement with a Georgia broker to conduct the real estate brokerage business in Georgia without first obtaining a Georgia license. The Georgia broker shall be responsible for all real estate brokerage acts performed by the out-of-state broker under such written agreement and for determining that the out-ofstate broker has and maintains an active license in the out-of-state broker's state of residence. For purposes of this subsection, a 'licensed broker of another state' means the licensed broker and other brokers or salespersons licensed under such broker. The licensed Georgia broker and the licensed broker of another state must enter into a separate agreement for each transaction in which they become involved. The Georgia broker shall maintain for at least three years a copy of any written agreement into which such Georgia broker enters with a licensed broker of another state. Each written agreement shall provide:
(1) For procedures to be followed in the event of the out-of-state broker's performing any of the acts of a broker on real property located in Georgia;
(2) How the brokers will divide any earned commissions; (3) That any listing or property management agreement for Georgia real property in which the out-of-state broker will participate shall be in the name of the Georgia broker; (4) That the out-of-state broker shall conduct negotiations with any client of a Georgia broker only with the express permission of the Georgia broker; (5) That any advertisement by any means of Georgia real property shall identify the listing Georgia broker; (6) That any contracts, agreements, or offers on Georgia real property shall clearly identify the Georgia broker and the out-of-state broker with the statement that the out-of-state broker is not licensed by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and that said contract, agreement, or offer shall be construed under Georgia law and that the superior courts of this state shall have jurisdiction over any