Compiler's Note
[…] Such public hearings shall be conducted at such places, on such dates, and at such times as may be determined by the department.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' or any other provision of law, the department shall not be required to make available or to distribute any copies of a new edition of a state minimum standard code adopted by the department."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-2-24, relating to the appointment of an advisory committee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-2-24 to read as follows:
"8-2-24. (a) For the purpose of assisting the department in carrying out the provisions of Code Section 8-2-23, the commissioner shall appoint an advisory committee to be composed of i 21 members as follows:
(1) The Georgia Safety Fire Commissioner or his designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
(2) The commissioner of human resources or his designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
(3) The commissioner of community affairs or his designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
(4) One representative of municipal government the home building industry;
(5) One representative of county government the industrialized building industry; (6) One representative of the home building industry general contracting industry;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989
2067
(7) One representative of savings as4 loan institutions the profession of mechanical engineering;
(8) One licensed architect; (9) One representative ef the consulting engineering profession engaged HI civil, mechanical, structural, er electrical practice licensed electrical engineer; (10) One representative of the mobile homo manufactured homes industry; (11) One representative ef contractors; {13} (11) One licensed electrical contractor from the state at large; ft3) (12) One building material dealer; f!4) (13) One licensed plumbing contractor; (W) (14) One licensed conditioned-air contractor; afl4 (15) One licensed structural engineer; (16) Four One municipal or county code enforcement official, officials; and (17) Two local fire officials. (b) All appointments to the committee shall be for a term of four years; provided, however, that the initial code enforcement official initial members appointed pursuant to paragraphs (4^(5^(6^47^(9^ (15), (16), and (17) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be appointed for a term to expire on the same date as the terms of other members. A member shall serve until his successor has been duly appointed. The commissioner shall make appointments to fill the unexpired portion of any term vacated for any reason.