Compiler's Note
[…] Revocation of registra tion shall be determined in a hearing before an administrative law judge and an adverse decision may be appealed as provided under Code Sections 34-9-103 and 34-9-105. The board may establish by rule based upon recognized qualifications, educational standards, and competency in the field of rehabilitation suppliers, as determined and set out by the board, those persons who will be authorized to provide rehabilitation services to injured employees under this chapter."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of said Code Section 34-9-200.1 a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) 'Catastrophic injury' means any injury which is one of the following: (1) Spinal cord injury; (2) Multiple amputation; (3) Severe brain or closed head injury;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 1989
2473
(4) Second or third degree burns over 25 percent of the body as a whole or third degree burns to 5 percent or more of the face or hands;
(5) Total or industrial blindness; or (6) Any other injury determined to be catastrophic in nature by the board. In the event an injured employee has a catastrophic injury, the employer or insurer shall appoint a registered rehabilitation supplier within 48 hours of notification of the injury. The rehabilitation supplier appointed to a catastrophic injury case shall have the exper tise which, in the judgment of the board, is necessary to provide rehabilitation services in such case."
Section 5. Code Section 45-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the annual salaries of certain state officials, is amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (17.1) and (17.2) of subsection (a), which read as follows: