Compiler's Note
[…] A bank may hold without limit such investment securities which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obligations of any state."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-288, relating to corporate stock and securities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a bank may acquire and hold for its own account:
(1) Shares of stock of a federal reserve bank without limitation of amount; (2) Shares of stock of:
(A) The Federal National Mortgage Association and a corporation authorized te be created pursuant te Title IX ef- the Housing and Urban Development Act ef 1868 Any state or federal government sponsored instrumentality for the guarantee, underwriting, or marketing of residential housing or financing of residential housing;
(B) A business development corporation or small minority business development corporation authorized under Article 6 of this chapter;
(C) An agricultural credit corporation duly organized under the laws of this state having authority to make loans to farmers of this state for agricultural purposes and
1930
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
to discount the some witn tne Intermediate L^rcdit oanK ei Ljolumbia under programs administered by the federal farm credit system;
(D) A bank service corporation created to provide check ad deposit sorting and posting; computation ad posting ef interest and other credits ae4 charges; prcpara-
ie&i-, clearing, bookkeeping, accounting, statiatical, er similar services support services for one or more banks financial institutions;
(E) (i) A banking institution principally engaged in foreign or international banking or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of local institutions in foreign countries or in such dependencies or insular possessions, including the stock of one or more corporations existing pursuant to Section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, provided that, before a bank may purchase a majority interest in any such banking institution, it shall enter into an agreement with the department to restrict its operations in such manner as the department may prescribe; and provided, further, that, if the department determines that said restrictions have not been complied with, it may order the disposition of said