Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state license requirements and regulations for the manufacture, distribution, and package sales of distilled spirits, is amended by adding, immediately following Code Section 3-4-26, a new Code Section 3-4-27 to read as follows:
"3-4-27. (a) No application for a retail dealer license for the sale of distilled spirits shall be acted upon until after the applicant has published in the newspaper which publishes the legal advertisements of the county wherein such person proposes to engage in business a notice of his intention to secure a retail dealer license. Such notice shall be published at least once during the 30 days immediately preceding the filing of the application for a license. Such notice shall be in large boldface type and shall state:
(1) The type of license for which application has been filed; (2) The exact location of the place of business for which a license is sought; (3) The names and addresses of each owner of the business; and (4) If the applicant is a corporation, the names and titles of all corporate officers, (b) Proof of publication of the notice required by this Code section shall be attached to an application for a retail dealer license.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1989
1607
(c) An applicant for a renewal license shall not be subject to the notice requirements of this Code section."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.