Compiler's Note
[…] If the office sought by the candidate is filled by the vote of electors of more than one county, such fee shall be divided among the counties involved in proportion to the vote cast by each county in the preceding presidential election."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to the filing of notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:
"(a) The names of nominees of political parties nominated in a primary and the names of candidates nominated in a nonpartisan primary shall be placed on the election ballot without their filing the notice of candidacy otherwise required by this Code section.
(b) Candidates seeking nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court shall comply with the requirements of subsections {e} (b.l) and (e) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (f) of this Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary ballots.
(b.l) All candidates specified in subsection (b) of this Code section shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan primary
MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989
1819
ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or his agent, desiring to have his name placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot shall file a notice of his candidacy, giving his name, residence address, and the office he is seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April;
(2) Each candidate for the office of judge of a state court, or his agent, desiring to have his name placed on the nonpartisan primary ballot shall file notice of his candidacy in the office of the superintendent of his county no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00