Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, er a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 31-11-60 a new Code Section 31-11-60.1 to read as follows:
"31-11-60.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Ambulance service medical director' means a physician licensed to practice in