Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a physician's assistant
or nurse may perform any act deemed necessary to provide treatment to a hospital or nursing home patient in a life-threatening situation when such act is authorized by
standing procedures established by the medical staff of the hospital or nursing home."
Section 4. Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Physician's Assistant Act," is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-34-103, relating to applications for assistants, a new subsection to read as follows:
2018
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"(g) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit a physician's assistant from performing those acts the performance of which have been delegated to that physician's assistant pursuant to and in conformity with Code Section 43-34-26.1."
Section 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.