Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Election Code," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-131, relating to the fixing and publishing of qualification fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-131 to read as follows:
"21-2-131. (a) Qualification fees for party and public offices shall be fixed and published as follows:
(1) The governing authority of any county, not later than March February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan primary, or general election is to be held, and at least 20 days prior to the special primary or election in the case of a special election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the county governing authority, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;
(2) Within the same time limitation as provided in subsection {a} ef this Code section paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of State shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for any candidate qualifying by this method with a state political party and for any candidate qualifying with the Secretary of State for a nonpartisan primary and for any candidate filing with the Secretary of State his notice of candidacy for a general or special election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;
(3) A reasonable qualifying fee may be set according to party rule for each political party office to be filled in a primary. Such fees shall be set and published by the
1818
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
county or state political party not later than Ma*eh February 1 of the year in which the primary is to be held for the filling of such party office. (b) Qualifying fees shall be paid as follows: