Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-13-3, relating to acquisition of control of or merger with a domestic insurer, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Fully Financial statements containing independent fully audited financial information as to the earnings and financial condition of each acquiring party for the preceding five fiscal years of each acquiring party or for any lesser period as the acquiring party and any predecessors of acquiring party shall have been in existence and similar unaudited information as of a date not earlier than 90 days prior to the filing of the statement;".
MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989
1797
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 33-13-3, relating to acquisition of control of or merger with a domestic insurer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows: