Compiler's Note
[…] If at any time during the pendency of any litigation the public utility fails to pay the tax required to be paid as a condition of hearing, the illegality shall be dismissed and no second affidavit of illegal ity shall be allowed. The illegality may be amended as other affidavits of illegality are amended and shall always be accompanied by good bond and security for the payment of the tax execution issued by the commissioner.", and inserting in its place the following:
"48-5-523. Reserved."
Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-542, relating to assessment of property of airline companies, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-542. The commissioner shall scrutinize carefully each return made to him and, if in his judgment it is necessary, he shall assess, in arriving at a proposed assessment adjust, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all aircraft of each airline company of any type or model operated in this state by the airline company by such type or model. The aircraft shall be valuatcd valued by the department in the same manner as other personal property in the state is valuated."
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-544, relating to assessment and levy of ad valorem tax on aircraft, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: