Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 9-11-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes, so as to provide that the provisions of such Code section shall not be deemed to repeal the confidentiality provided by certain other Code sections; to provide an effec tive date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 9-11-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The provisions of this Code section shall not be deemed to repeal the con fidentiality provided by Code Sections 37-3-166 concerning mental illness, 37-4-125 con cerning mental retardation, and 37-7-166 concerning alcohol and drug treatment."
690
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.