Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-12, relating to the crime of pandering, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-6-12 to read as follows:
"16-6-12. A person commits the offense of pandering when he or she solicits a female person to perform an act of prostitution or when he or she knowingly assembles females persons at a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-13, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-6-13 to read as follows:
"16-6-13. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. A person convicted of the offense enumerated in Code Section 16-6-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
504
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(b) A person convicted of pandering when such offense involves the solicitation of a person under the age of 17 years to perform an act of prostitution or the assembly of two or more persons under the age of 17 years at a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned."