Compiler's Note
[…] 504
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(b) A person convicted of pandering when such offense involves the solicitation of a person under the age of 17 years to perform an act of prostitution or the assembly of two or more persons under the age of 17 years at a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-15, relating to solicitation of sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-6-15 to read as follows:
"16-6-15. (a) A person commits the offense of solicitation of sodomy when he solic its another to perform or submit to an act of sodomy for money. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of solicitation of sodomy tat4-, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(b) A person convicted of solicitation of sodomy when such offense involves the solic itation of a person under the age of 17 years to perform or submit to an act of sodomy shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: