Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-2-65 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Georgia National Guard license plates, so as to authorize a distinctive license plate for retired members of the Georgia National Guard; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 40-2-65 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Georgia National Guard license plates, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof & new Code section to read as follows:
"40-2-65. (a) (1) Motor vehicle owners who are members of the Georgia National Guard, upon application for license plates and upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed under Article 2 of this chapter2 shall be issued, free of charge, a license plate, as prescribed in that article for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Each member of the Georgia National Guard shall be entitled to no more than one such plate at a time. Additional words or symbols, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a member of the Georgia National Guard. The adjutant gen eral of Georgia shall furnish to the commissioner each year, prior to the date that license plates are issued, a list of the members of the Georgia National Guard.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 1988
415
(2) Motor vehicle owners who are retired members of the Georgia National Guard, upon application for license plates and upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed under Article 2 of this chapter, including the payment of the basic registration fee, shall be issued a license plate as prescribed in that article for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Each retired member of the Georgia National Guard shall be entitled to no more than one such plate at a time. The license plates issued pur suant to this paragraph, shall, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, be identical to those issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. The adjutant general of Georgia shall furnish to the commissioner each year, prior to the date that license plates are issued, a list of the retired members of the Georgia National Guard.