Compiler's Note
[…] Any appeal to the superior court shall be taken, so far as is applicable, in the manner provided by law for appeals to the superior court from decisions of the commissioner. 48-5-349.4. Compliance by any local governing authority with the findings and deci sion of an appeals board of the Ad Valorem Assessment Review Commission, or of the court of final review, with respect to any matter concerning the local tax digest shall be considered satisfactory correction of the deficiency involved for the purposes of Code Sections 48-5-345 and 48-5-346."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-2-18, relating to the State Board of Equalization, to be designated subsec tion (g), to read as follows:
"(g) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply with respect to appeals which are within the jurisdiction of the Ad Valorem Assessment Review Commission."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-271, relating to examination by the commissioner of county tax digests for certain uniformity of prop erty valuation, which reads as follows: