Compiler's Note
[…] "34-9-51. The members, deputy directors administrative law judges, and assistants of the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall be entitled to receive their actual and necessary expenses while traveling on the business of the board, either within or without the State of Georgia, but the expenses shall be sworn to by such person incurring them and shall be approved by the chairman or his designee before payment is made."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-52, relating to the applicability of the state merit system to members and staff of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in its place a new sub section (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All other officials, personnel, and employees of the board are placed under the state merit system and shall be subject to the laws, rules, and regulations relative to that system; provided, however, that, except for compensation, such laws, rules, and regula tions shall not apply to the deputy directors totA the secretary-treasurer administrative
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 1988
645
law judges, whose method of appointment, removal, and terms of office shall remain as now provided by law."
Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-53, relat ing to the position of director emeritus, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-53 to read as follows:
"34-9-53. There is created the office of director emeritus of the board.