Compiler's Note
[…] "34-9-62. The Commissioner of Labor shall have no authority or power to appoint a secretary-treasurer of the board, nor shall he have any authority over the personnel of the board, including, in any circumstance, removal from office of any officer or employee of the board upon any ground whatsoever. His authority with respect to the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall be advisory only.", and inserting in its place the following:
"34-9-62. Reserved."
Section 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-63, relating to the proration of the annual expenses of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The total expenses of the board shall be prorated among the qualified insurance companies writing compensation insurance in this state, hereinafter referred to as insur ers, and employers net covered by subject to the provisions of this chapter whose work ers' compensation insurance coverage is not written by these companies, hereinafter referred to as ethers self-insurers, including, but not limited to, the state, counties, municipalities, and any political subdivisions or authorities thereof. Such proration shall be on the basis, in the case of the insurers, of the gross earned premium and, in the case of ethers self-insurers, on the basis of the amount of premium which they would have had to pay in the event they had insured their liability with an insurer; provided, however, the board may establish by rule a minimum assessment, based upon the administrative cost necessary to provide licensure support and basic computer manage ment reports for each insurer or self-insurer, to be paid by insurers and self-insurers whose actual prorated assessment otherwise would be less than the minimum assessment. Prorated assessments based on the experience of the previous calendar year shall be made on July 1, based on the budget of the board for that fiscal year."
Section 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-101, relating to the appointment by the board of a physician to examine an injured employee, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-101 to read as follows:
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 1988
647