Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Court of Appeals, so as to authorize the Court of Appeals to establish by rule a preappeal settlement conference procedure; to provide for settlement conference judges; to provide for travel, per diem, and pay allowances; to provide for review of proposed rules or amendments; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Court of Appeals, is amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof, to be designated Code Section 15-3-13, to read as follows:
"15-3-13. (a) The Court of Appeals of Georgia is authorized to establish by rule of court a voluntary preappeal settlement conference procedure.
(b) The Court of Appeals shall utilize Senior Appellate Court Justices and Judges and senior superior court judges as settlement conference judges.
(c) Settlement conference judges shall be entitled to receive the same travel, per diem, and pay allowances now or hereafter authorized to be paid to senior judges of the superior courts when called.
(d) Any rules or amendments thereto adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be submitted to the State Bar of Georgia, the Judiciary Committee of the House of Repre sentatives, and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate at least 30 days before such rules or amendments shall become effective. The Court of Appeals shall receive and consider such comments as shall be made by such organization or committees."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective February 1, 1989.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.