Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees and taxes upon insurance companies, is amended by striking Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and municipal taxation of life insurance companies, Code Section 33-8-8.2, relating to county and municipal taxation of other insurance companies, and Code Section 33-8-8.3, relating to reduction of ad valorem taxes in unincorporated areas, and inserting in their place new Code Sections 33-8-8.1, 33-8-8.2, and 33-8-8.3 to read as follows:
"33-8-8.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'life insurance company' means a company which is authorized to transact only the class of insurance designated in Code Section 33-3-5 as class (1).
(b) Life insurance companies are subject to county and municipal corporation taxes levied as follows:
(1) There is imposed a county tax for county purposes on each life insurance company doing business within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon gross direct premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during the pre ceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the unincorporated area of the counties pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. The rate of such tax shall be 1 percent of such premiums, except that such tax shall not apply to the gross direct premiums of an insurance company which qualifies, pursuant to Code
788
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 33-8-5, for the reduction of to one-half of 1 percent of the state tax imposed by Code Section 33-8-4. The tax imposed by this Code section shall not apply to annuity considerations; and
(2) Municipal corporations whose ordinances have been filed with the Commis sioner are authorized to impose a tax on each life insurance company doing business within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon the gross direct premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during the preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the corporate limits of the municipal corporation pursuant to the provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that the rate of the tax may not exceed 1 percent of the premiums. The tax imposed shall not apply to annuity considerations.