Compiler's Note
[…] L. 1986, p. 504), which Act amended said article by regulating the taking of certain species of fish, so as to delete provisions relating to the automatic repeal of certain provisions relating to certain species; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to fish in general, is amended by striking Code Section 27-4-10, relating to creel and possession limits, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"27-4-10. (a) It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at one's place of abode or at a commercial storage facility, more than:
(1) Ten of any one or a combination of the following species: (A) Largemouth bass; (B) Smallmouth bass; (C) Shoal bass; (D) Suwannee bass; (E) Spotted bass or Kentucky bass; (F) Redeye or Coosa bass;
(2) Eight of any one or a combination of the following species: (A) Rainbow trout; (B) Brook trout; (C) Brown trout;
(3) Thirty white bass; (4) Six of any one or a combination of the following species:
(A) Striped bass or rockfish; (B) Striped-white bass hybrid; (5) Fifty of any one or a combination of the game species of bream or sunfish; (6) Eight walleye (walleyed pike);
996
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(7) Eight sauger; (8) Two muskellunge; (9) Fifteen of any one or a combination of the following species of pickerel:
(A) Chain; (B) Grass; (C) Redfin; (10) Fifty of any one or a combination of the following species: (A) Black crappie; (B) White crappie; (11) Eight of any one or a combination of the following species: (A) American shad; (B) Hickory shad; (12) A total of 50 of all of the species named in this Code section; (13) Two red drum, commonly known as spot-tail bass or channel bass, greater than 32 inches in length.