Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions regarding the regulation of alcoholic beverages gener ally, is amended by striking Code Section 3-3-23, relating to furnishing to, purchase of, or possession by persons under 21 years of age of alcoholic beverages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3-3-23 to read as follows:
"3-3-23. (a) Except as otherwise authorized by law: (1) No person knowingly, directly or through another person, shall furnish, cause
to be furnished, or permit any person in such person's employ to furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age._In any case where a reasonable or pru dent person could reasonably be in doubt as to whether or not the person to whom the alcoholic beverage is to be sold or otherwise furnished is actually 21 years of age or older, it shall be the duty of the person selling or otherwise furnishing such alco holic beverage to request to see and to be furnished with proper identification as pro vided for in subsection (d) of this Code section in order to verify the age of such person; and the failure to make such request and verification in any case where the person to whom the alcoholic beverage is sold or otherwise furnished is less than 21 years of age shall create a rebuttable presumption that the person selling or otherwise furnishing such alcoholic beverage did so knowingly;
(2) No person under 21 years of age shall purchase or knowingly possess any alco holic beverage;
1204
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(3) No person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent such person's age in any manner whatever for the purpose of obtaining illegally any alcoholic beverage;
(4) No person knowingly or intentionally shall act as an agent to purchase or acquire any alcoholic beverage for or on behalf of a person under 21 years of age; or
(5) No person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent his identity or use any false identification for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining any alcoholic beverage. (b) The prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply with respect to the sale, purchase, or possession of alcoholic beverages for consumption:
(1) For medical purposes pursuant to a prescription of a physician duly authorized to practice medicine in this state; or
(2) At a religious ceremony.