Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Revoke the administrator's or executor's letters; (2) Require additional security; (3) Require the administrator or executor to appear and submit to a settlement of his accounts following the procedure set forth in Code Sections 53-7-163 through 53-7-165, whether or not the administrator or executor has first resigned or been removed and whether or not a successor fiduciary has been appointed; (4) Pass such other order as in his judgment is expedient under the circumstances of the case."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-163, relating to settlement before a probate court, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 53-7-163 to read as follows:
"53-7-163. (a) Any person interested as distributee or legatee may, after the expira tion of six months from the grant of administration, cite the administrator or executor or his personal representative to appear before the judge of the probate court for a set tlement of his accounts. Alternatively, if the administrator or executor chooses, he may cite all of the distributees to be present at the settlement of his accounts by the judge. The settlement shall be conclusive upon the administrator or executor and upon all the distributees who are present at receive notice of the hearing. The judge may, in his discretion, give the administrator or executor additional time to settle the estate.
(b) If the administrator or executor fails or refuses to appear as cited, the court may proceed without the appearance of the administrator or executor. If the administrator or executor has been required to give bond, the surety on such bond shall be bound by the settlement if the surety is given notice by personal service of the settlement proceed ing in the probate court. If one or more unsuccessful attempts at service are made by the sheriff or his deputy upon the administrator or executor at the last address of the administrator or executor in the court records and it appears to the judge of the probate court that further attempts are likely to be futile, then service shall be sufficient upon
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1988
1569
the administrator or executor for purposes of this Code section if the citation is mailed by first-class mail to such address."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-164, relating to procedure for making and enforcing a settlement, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 53-7-164 to read as follows: