Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violat ing this Code section ; provided, however, that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evi dence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a person's bloodj urine, breath, or other bodily substance at the alleged time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall be admissible. Where such a chem ical test is made, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily sub stance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences;
(2) When a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law enforce ment officer under Code Section 40-5-55, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory
1296
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens. No physician, registered nurse, or other qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal liability as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;