Compiler's Note
[…] The term 'premiums' does not include any premiums in excess of $5 million on any unallocated annuity contract."
"(13) 'Resident' means any person who is domiciled in this state at the time a member insurer is determined to be an impaired or insolvent insurer and to whom con tractual obligations are owed. A person may be a resident of only one state, which, in the case of a person other than a natural person, shall be its principal place of business."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 33-38-5, relating to the creation of the association and accounts for admin istration and assessment, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For purposes of administration and assessment, the association shall maintain three two accounts: (1) the health insurance account; and (3) th life insurance account; ad (3) (2) the life insurance and annuity account. The life insurance and annuity account shall contain three subaccounts: (A) the life insurance account; (B) the annuity account; and (C) the unallocated annuity account."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-38-7, relating to the general powers and duties of the association, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (9) to read as follows: