Compiler's Note
[…] A local school system is further authorized to contract with a nonresident student's system of residence for payment of tuition. The amount of tuition paid directly by the system of residence shall be limited only by the terms of the contract between systems. Local units of administration shall provide textbooks or any other reading materials to each student enrolled in a class which has a course of study that requires the use of such materials by the students."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-152, relating to special education services, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All children and youth who are eligible for a general and career education pro gram under Code Section 20-2-151 and who have special educational needs shall also be eligible for special education services. Children aged ssere from birth through four years
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1988
1367
of age, whose handicapping condition is so severe as to necessitate early education inter vention, may be eligible for special education services through programs operated by state schools for the handicapped, the psychoeducational program, or through programs financed with local or federal funds or with funds specifically appropriated by the Gen eral Assembly for this purpose. Eligible children and youth are defined as those who have emotional, physical, communicative, or intellectual deviations, or a combination thereof, to the degree that there is interference with school achievements or adjustments or prevention of full academic attainment and who require modifications or alterations in their educational programs. Special education shall include children who are classified as intellectually gifted, mentally handicapped, behavior disordered, specific learning dis abled, orthopedically handicapped, other health impaired, hearing impaired, speechlanguage disordered, visually impaired, severely emotionally disturbed, and deaf-blind and who have any other areas of special needs which may be identified. The State Board of Education shall adopt classification criteria for each area of special education to be served on a state-wide basis. The state board shall adopt the criteria used to determine eligibility of students for state funded special education programs. The state board shall adopt maximum class sizes by classification of special education pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 20-2-182 which are equal to or greater than the class sizes used to develop the program weights as set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161."