Compiler's Note
[…] By unanimous consent, HB 1475 was ordered immediately transmitted to the Senate.
HB 1539. By Representatives Athon of the 57th and Mangum of the 57th:
A bill to amend Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Quality Basic Education Act," so as to provide limitations and procedures relating to payment of stipends for parti cipation in professional development programs.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Athon of the 57th moves to amend HB 1539 as follows: After line 2, page 4, add Section 4 to read as follows:
940
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.".
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, as amended.
On the passage of the Bill, as amended, the ayes were 112, nays 9.
The Bill, having received the requisite constitutional majority, was passed, as amended.