Compiler's Note
[…] 692
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
the telecommunications company's regulated services; to provide for applicability; to pro vide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Georgia Public Service Commission generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-2-23, relating to the rate-making powers of the Georgia Public Service Commission generally, and insert ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-2-23 to read as follows:
"46-2-23. (a) The commission shall have exclusive power to determine what are just and reasonable rates and charges to be made by any person, firm, or corporation subject to its jurisdiction.
(b) As to those telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, the commission is not required to fix and determine specific rates, tariffs, or charges for the services offered by said telecommunications companies and in lieu thereof may on application of an interested party or on its own motion after public notice and hearing:
(1) Totally deregulate a service; (2) Totally eliminate any tariffs on a service; (3) Eliminate tariff rates for a service but retain tariffs for service standards and requirements; or (4) Eliminate tariff rates for a service but require that notice of any rate changes be provided to the commission. (c) In determining what actions, if any, are to be taken on applications under subsec tion (b) of this Code section, the commission shall conduct hearings at which it shall consider the following factors: (1) The extent to which competing telecommunications services are available from competitive providers in the relevant geographic market; (2) The ability of competitive providers to make functionally equivalent or substi tute services readily available; (3) The number and size of competitive providers of service; (4) The overall impact of the proposed regulatory change on the continued avail ability of existing services at just and reasonable rates; (5) The impact of the proposed regulatory change upon efforts to promote univer sal availability of basic telecommunications services at affordable rates and to permit telecommunications companies subject to the jurisdiction of the commission to respond to competitive thrusts; and (6) Such other factors as the commission may determine are in the public interest.