Compiler's Note
[…] FOR THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: . ., /s/ Tr'Plett Representative, 128th District
/s/ j D Jackson Representative, 9th District
/s/ Waymond C. Huggins Senator, 53rd District
/s/ Terry L. Coleman Representative, 118th District
A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, so as to increase the maximum speed limits on certain interstate highways; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum motor vehicle speed limits, which reads as follows:
"(b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
(1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district; (2) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations; and
70
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,