Compiler's Note
[…] (3) All taxes collected under a millage rate which is later changed shall be col lected subject to adjustment upward or downward, as the case may be. Such adjust ments may be billed or refunded separately or may be made by offset the following year, in the discretion of the commissioner. If any refunds are made separately, they shall be made by the local taxing jurisdiction.
(4) This subsection shall apply to all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1981."
Section 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-521, relating to ad valorem taxation of railroad companies, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-521. (a) The commissioner shall assess the amount ef- tax de propose, and the appropriate local tax officials shall fix, an assessment on each railroad company's property in each of the counties and municipalities of the state in the following manner:
(1) The tax shall be assessed upon the property located in each county and municipality on the basis of the value given in the returns; and
(2) The amount of tax to be assessed upon the rolling stock and other personal property is as follows: as the value of the property located in the particular county or municipality is to the value of the whole property, real and personal, of the
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1988
1337
company, such shall be the amount of rolling stock and other personal property to be distributed for taxing purposes to the county or municipality. (b) The value of the property located in each county or municipality and the share of the rolling stock and personal property thus ascertained and apportioned to each of such counties or municipalities shall be the amount to be taxed to the extent of the assessment in each county and municipality."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 48-5-523 which reads as follows: