Compiler's Note
[…] 656
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform rules of the road, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-270, relating to the duty of a driver to stop and return to the scene of an accident, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury te er death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled fulfilling the requirements of Code Section 40-6-271. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding in Article 12, relating to acci dents, immediately following Code Section 40-6-270, a new Code Section 40-6-270.1 to read as follows:
"40-6-270.1. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of Code Section 40-6-271. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) If such accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury as defined in Code Section 33-34-2, any person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(c) (1) If such accident is not the proximate cause of death or a serious injury as defined in Code Section 33-34-2, any person knowingly failing to stop or comply with the requirements of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(A) Upon conviction shall be fined not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or impris oned for up to one year, or both;
(B) Upon the second conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined not less than $600.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or imprisoned for up to one year, or both; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year period shall constitute convictions; and
(C) Upon the third or subsequent conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or impris oned for up to one year, or both;