Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, so as to require individual and group health insurance policies to provide coverage for adopted children of the insured in the same manner as coverage is provided for newly born children of the insured; to provide for applicability; to repeal con flicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-24-22, relat ing to the provision in health insurance policies for coverage of newly born children, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-24-22 to read as follows:
970
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
"33-24-22. (a) All individual and group health insurance policies providing coverage on an expense incurred basis and individual and group service or indemnity type con tracts issued by a nonprofit corporation which2 under the terms of such policies, can pro vide coverage for a family member of the insured or subscriber shall, as to the family members' coverage, also provide that the health insurance benefits applicable for chil dren shall be payable with respect to a newly born child of the insured or subscriber from the moment of birth. A newly born child of the insured or subscriber shall include an adopted child. The coverage for the adopted child shall be effective from the date of filing of the adoption petition and continues unless the adoption petition is denied and the child is removed from the custody of the petitioner.
(b) The coverage for newly born children or adopted children shall consist of cover age of injury or sickness, including the necessary care and treatment of medically diag nosed congenital defects and birth abnormalities, but need not include benefits for routine well baby care.
(c) If payment of a specific premium or subscription fee is required to provide cover age for a child, the policy or contract may require that notification of birth of a newly born child or the date of filing of a petition for adoption of a child and payment of the required premium or fees must be furnished to the insurer or nonprofit service or indemnity corporation within 31 days after the date of birth or placement in order to have the coverage continue beyond the 31 day period.
(d) The requirements of this Code section shall apply to all insurance policies and subscriber contracts delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after November *7 W4 July 1, 1988."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.