Compiler's Note
[…] The council may require additional references to evaluate the applicant's experience."
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 12-5-134, relating to standards applying to wells and boreholes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(A) (i) The well should be located as far removed, and in a direction opposite to the ground water flow, from known or potential sources of pollutants as the general layout of the premises and surroundings pemt permits; however, prior to actual con struction, the water well contractor shall notify the county health department of the intent to drill a water well, providing such information as is required on forms pre pared by the council. The well shall not be located in areas subject to flooding unless the well casing extends at least two feet above the level of the highest known flood of record. AH Except as otherwise provided in division (ii) of this subparagraph, all new wells must be located at least the following horizontal distances from the follow ing structures: