Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A corporate officer who has exempted himself by proper certification from cover age under this chapter may at any time revoke such exemption and thereby accept coverage under this chapter by giving certification to such effect in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section relative to exemption from coverage.
(c) No certification given pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall become effective until 30 days after it is filed with the State Beard ef Workers' Compensation proper entity."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-12, relating to employers' records of injuries, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Any employer who refuses or willfully neglects to make the report required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100.00 for each refusal or instance of willful neglect, to be assessed by the board, a member, or a deputy director an administrative law judge in an open hearing, with the right of review as in other cases. In the event the employer has sent the report to the insurance carrier for forwarding to the board, the insurance carrier willfully neglecting or failing to forward the report shall be liable and shall pay the penalty."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-20, relating to the offense of giving false testimony to a member of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-20 to read as follows: