Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 1988
419
The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, so as to authorize the department to correct records which contain improper, false, fraudulent, or invalid information; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to drivers' licensing records, a new subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) The department, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commis sioner, may periodically review all records maintained pursuant to this Code section and shall correct those records which contain known improper, false, fraudulent, or invalid information."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: