Compiler's Note
[…] Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-59, relat ing to the adoption of rules of procedure by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-59 to read as follows:
"34-9-59. The board is empowered and authorized to ad shall adopt proper rules of procedure to govern the exercise of its functions and hearings before the board or any of its members or deputy directors administrative law judges."
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-60, relat ing to the rule-making and subpoena powers of the State Board of Workers' Compen sation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-60 to read as follows:
"34-9-60. (a) The board may make rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, for carrying out this chapter. Processes and procedure under this chapter shall be as sum mary and simple as reasonably possible; provided, however, that, in any proceeding under this chapter where the parties are represented by counsel, the board may require,
646
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
by rule or regulation, on forms provided by the board, the filing of statements of contentions and points of agreement. The mcmbcra, or any one ef them, er ny person deputized by them board, any member of the board, or any administrative law judge shall have the power for the purposes of this chapter to subpoena witnesses, issue and enforce subpoenas, to administer or cause to have administered oaths, and to examine or cause to be examined such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceed ing as relate to questions in dispute. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 24 shall govern the issuance and enforcement of subpoenas pursuant to this Code section, except that the board, any member of the board, or any administrative law judge shall carry out the functions of the court and the executive director shall carry out the functions of the clerk of the court. The board shall not, however, have the power to order imprisonment as a means of enforcing a subpoena.