Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 36-82-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for authorization of bonded debt, so as to prohibit certain bond elections from being held on any date other than the date of the November general election in all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census; to provide for an exception; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 36-82-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for authorization of bonded debt, is amended by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (b), to be designated subsection (b.l), to read as follows:
"(b.l) In all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census, no county-wide bond election or school bond election in the unincorporated area of any such county shall be held on any date other than the date of the November general election; pro vided, however, that upon a determination by any superior court of competent jurisdic tion that the holding of such election on the date of the November general election would cause irreparable harm to the electors of any such county, such election shall be held in the manner provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section."
778
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 105, nays 2.