Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to municipal taxation, so as to provide that a county and a municipality may contract for the tax commissioner, or tax receiver and tax collector, of the county in which the municipality is located to assess and collect taxes for such municipality in the same manner as county taxes; to provide for enforcement of remedies for collection of such municipal taxes; to provide for all related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to municipal taxation, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 48-5-359.1 between Code Sections 48-5-359 and 48-5-360 to read as follows:
"48-5-359.1. (a) Any county and any municipality wholly located within such county may contract, subject to approval by the tax commissioner of the county, for the tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax commissioner is authorized to contract for and to accept, receive, and retain compensation from the municipality for such additional duties and responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be paid to him by the county.
642
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(b) With respect to any county for which the office of tax commissioner has not been created, any reference in subsection (a) of this Code section to the tax commissioner shall be deemed to refer to the tax receiver and the tax collector."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 99, nays 0.