Compiler's Note
[…] Each district shall contain approxi mately the same population; shall consist of combinations of contiguous census tracts from the latest available United States decennial census; but may cross the boundary lines of political subdivisions; and
(B) Within ten days after the area has been so divided into districts, the public members of a commission shall meet upon call of the chairman of the county commis sion of the most populous county within its area and elect one resident of each district as a member of the commission."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 50-8-84, relating to the membership of a commission, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Within 90 days after any area, county, or municipality is added to or removed from the jurisdiction of an existing commission under the provisions of paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-8-80 or subsection (b) of this Code section, the resulting area shall be redistricted and the 15 members at large shall be elected in accordance with para graph {&> ^61 of subsection (a) of this Code section relative to redistricting after a United States decennial census."