Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Pending the issuance or denial of a permit pursuant to subsection (f) or (g) of this Code section, the applicant may continue the same withdrawal or use which existed prior to July 1, 1973."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-5-102, relating to emergency orders, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-102 to read as follows:
"12-5-102. (a) After receipt of an affidavit affidavits or other sworn statement statements from a perseft persons setting forth an emergency situation requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, and after the division finds that such an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, the division may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the exist ence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the division deems necessary to meet the emergency. Such order shall^ except as to farm uses, be effective immediately, and any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately but, on application to the division, shall be afforded a hearing within five days from the day on which the order is issued. On the basis of such hearing, the divi sion shall continue such order in effect, revoke it, or modify it.