Compiler's Note
[…] 898
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
A BILL
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to agreements required to be in writing, so as to provide that certain commitments to lend money be in writing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to agreements required to be in writing, is amended by striking Code Section 13-5-30, relating to certain specific agreements required to be in writing, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 13-5-30 to read as follows:
"13-5-30. To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person law fully authorized by him:
(1) A promise by an executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee to answer dam ages out of his own estate;
(2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another; (3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, except marriage articles as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 19; (4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands; (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitationT; and (7) Any commitment to lend money."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1988.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.