Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1988
721
A BILL
To amend Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applications for appeals for discretionary appeals, so as to provide for appeals from deci sions of the state courts reviewing decisions of magistrate courts; to provide for practices and procedures connected therewith; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applications for appeals for discretionary appeals, is amended by striking subsection (a) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section: (1) Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State
Board of Workers' Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to decisions of the Public Service Commission and probate courts and to cases involving ad valorem taxes and condemnations;
(2) Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony, awarding or refusing to change child custody, or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony or child custody judgment or orders;
(3) Appeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500.00 or less;
(4) Appeals from cases involving garnishment or attachment, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34;
(5) Appeals from orders revoking probation; (6) Appeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $2,500.00 or less; (7) Appeals, when separate from an original appeal, from the denial of an extraor dinary motion for new trial; (8) Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment or under subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-60 deny ing relief upon a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment; (9) Appeals from orders granting or denying temporary restraining orders; and (10) Appeals from awards of attorney's fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14 - and (11) Appeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal."