Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 27-4-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fishing with a bow and arrow, so as to authorize nongame fish to be taken by bow and arrow at night by the use of a light in impounded waters of Lake Strom Thurmond; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 27-4-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fishing with a bow and arrow, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsec tion (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, if all other requirements of said subsection (a) are met, nongame fish may be taken in impounded waters of Lake Strom Thurmond by bow and arrow at any time during the day and may be taken at night by the use of a light."
446
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the ayes were 125, nays 0.