Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 1988
887
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to injuries to personalty, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 51-10-6 to read as follows:
"51-10-6. (a) Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involv ing the owner's personal property. The owner of the personal property may recover as follows:
(1) In any such action, the property owner may recover compensatory damages which may include, in addition to the value of the personal property, any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense; and
(2) In any such action in which the value of the personal property that was dam aged or was the subject of the theft offense is less than $5,000.00, the property owner may recover compensatory damages, as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and additionally may recover exemplary damages equal to $200.00 or twice the amount of compensatory damages recovered in the action, whichever is greater, the cost of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney's fees, if all of the follow ing apply:
(A) The property owner, at least 30 days prior to the filing of the action, served a written demand for payment of the value of that personal property and of the amount of any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense upon the person who willfully damaged the property or who committed the theft offense;
(B) The written demand that was served conformed to the requirements of sub section (c) of this Code section and was sent by certified mail, return receipt requested;
(C) Either the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense did not make payment to the property owner of the amount specified in the demand within 30 days after the date of service of the writ ten demand upon him and did not enter into an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for such payment, or the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense entered into an agreement with the property owner