Compiler's Note
[…] "(16.5) 'Employee' shall not include personnel employed by the State Board of Edu cation or by the State Department of Education who are authorized to elect and elect to become or remain members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to applicable provisions of Chapter 3 of this title."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding in paragraph (28) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions under the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, immedi ately following subparagraph (F.3) a new subparagraph (F.4) to read as follows:
"(F.4) Personnel employed by the State Board of Education or by the State Depart ment of Education who are authorized to elect and elect to become or remain members of the retirement system pursuant to the applicable provisions of Code Section 47-3-60;"
Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding immediately following subsection (h) of Code Section 47-3-60, relating to membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, a new subsection (h.l) to read as follows: