Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 12-5-92, relating to definitions as used in Part 2 of said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Director' means the director^ or his designee, of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding between paragraph (5) and paragraph (6) of Code Section 12-5-92, relating to definitions used in Part 2 of said chapter, a new paragraph (5.1) to read as follows:
"(5.1) 'Farm uses' means irrigation of any land used for general farming, forage, aquaculture, pasture, turf production, orchards, or tree and ornamental nurseries; provi sions of water supply for farm animals, poultry farming, or any other activity conducted in the course of a farming operation. Farm uses shall also include the processing of perishable agricultural products and the irrigation of recreational turf, except in Chatham, Effingham, Bryan, and Glynn counties, where irrigation of recreational turf shall not be considered a farm use."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (d) of Code Section 12-5-96, relating to the granting, modification, or regulation of permits issued pursuant thereto, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: