Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 7 of Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain retirement provisions affecting superior court judges, district attorneys, assistant district attorneys, and employees of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Coun cil, is amended by adding at the end of said part a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 47-2-265, to read as follows:
"47-2-265. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'district attorney investigator' means a district attorney investigator who is compensated from state funds pursuant to Code Section 15-18-14.1.
(b) Effective on July 1, 1988, or on first becoming a district attorney investigator at any time after that date, each district attorney investigator shall become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia as a condition of employment, unless such investigator was, immediately prior to appointment as a district attorney investigator, a member of another publicly supported retirement or pension system or fund which pro vides retirement benefits based wholly or partially on compensation paid from state funds. A district attorney investigator who was employed as an investigator in a district attorney's office prior to appointment as a district attorney investigator and who was a member of any such other publicly supported retirement or pension system or fund immediately prior to such appointment may elect to become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia in lieu of membership in such other publicly supported retirement or pension system or fund by notifying the board of trustees of such election within 90 days after becoming employed pursuant to Code Section 15-18-14.1. Any such district attorney investigator who fails to notify the board of trustees within such time shall not at any time thereafter become eligible for member ship in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia during such service as a district attorney investigator.
(c) Any person who becomes a member of the retirement system pursuant to the provisions of this Code section shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-334, except that any member of the retirement system who, without any break in service, is appointed as a district attorney investigator shall continue in the same membership status without any interruption in membership service and without the loss of any creditable service.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 26, 1988
241