Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal and diversion of surface waters, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-31, to read as follows:
"12-5-31. (a) (1) No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, or impound ment of any of the surface waters of the state for whatever use without obtaining a permit from the director; provided, however, that no permit shall be required for:
(A) Any such withdrawal which does not involve more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average;
(B) Any such diversion which does not reduce the flow of the surface waters at the point where the watercourse, prior to diversion, leaves the person's or persons'
726
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
property or properties on which the diversion occurred, by more than 100,000 gal lons per day on a monthly average;
(C) Any such diversion accomplished as part of construction for transportation purposes which does not reduce the flow of surface waters in the diverted water course by more than 150,000 gallons per day on a monthly average; or
(D) Any such impoundment which does not reduce the flow of the surface waters immediately downstream of the impoundment by more than 100,000 gallons per day on a monthly average.
(2) No permit shall be required for th withdrawal er diversion ef surface waters for form uses, and ne permit shall be required for a reduction of flow of surface waters during the period of construction of an impoundment, including the initial filling of the impoundment, or for farm ponds or farm impoundments constructed and managed for the sole purpose of fish, wildlife, recreation, or other farm uses.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, a permit for the withdrawal or diversion of surface waters for farm uses shall be issued by the director to any person when the applicant submits an application which pro vides reasonable proof that the applicant's farm use of surface waters occurred prior to July lj 1988, and when any such application is submitted prior to July 1^ 1991. If submitted prior to July 1^ 1991, an application for a permit to be issued based upon