Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-154, relating to remedial education programs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Students in grades two through five and nine through 12 who are receiving services under the special education program as authorized by Code Section 20-2-163 20-2-152 and whose Individualized Education Programs (lEP's) specify that, due to their achievement levels in reading or mathematics in grades two through five and nine through 12, or writing in grades nine through 12, they need to receive services under the remedial education program as well as other students receiving special education services who meet the eligibility requirements specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsec tion."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 20-2-154, relating to remedial education programs, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: