Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Any person subject to subsection (b) of this Code section shall provide to the agents of the director access to the irrigation system for purposes of verifying data reported and measuring flow. Such access will be during normal working hours.
(f) Any person violating this Code section shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $100.00 for such violation and an additional civil penalty not to exceed $10.00 for each day during which such violation continues.",
in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-105 to read as follows:
"12-5-105. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 12-5-95, 12-5-96, or 12-5-97 to the contrary, a permit to withdraw, obtain, or utilize ground waters for farm uses, as that term is defined by paragraph (10) of Code Section 12-5-92, shall be issued by the director to any person when the applicant submits an application which provides reasonable proof that the applicant's farm use of ground water occurred prior to July 1, 1988, and when such application is submitted prior to July 1, 1991. If submitted prior to July 1, 1991, an application for a permit to be issued based upon farm uses of ground water occurring prior to July 1, 1988, shall be granted for the withdrawal of ground water at a rate of withdrawal equal to the greater of the operating capacity in place for withdrawal on July 1, 1988, or, when measured in gallons per day on a monthly average for a calendar year, the greatest withdrawal capacity during the five-year period immedi ately preceding July 1, 1988. If submitted after July 1, 1991, or, regardless of when sub mitted, if it is based upon a withdrawal of ground water for farm uses occurring or proposed to occur on or after July 1, 1988, an application shall be subject to evaluation and classification pursuant to Code Sections 12-5-96 and 12-5-97, but a permit based upon such evaluation and classification shall be issued to ensure the applicant's right to a reasonable use of such ground water. Any permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be further conditioned upon the requirement that the permittee shall provide, on forms prescribed by the director, information relating to a general description of the lands and number of acres subject to irrigation and the permit; the name and address of the permittee; a description of the general type of irrigation system used; well con struction; and pump information, including rated capacity, pump setting depth, and power information.