Compiler's Note
[…] The notice shall specify the manner in which the failure to renew is alleged to be unlawful under this subsection. In any subsequent action asserting a violation of this subsection, no violation of this subsection may be alleged other than the specific allegations contained in the notice filed by the named insured.
(B) In addition to other requirements, a notice of nonrenewal shall contain sub stantially the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-24-46, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, three new subsections, to be designated subsections (j), (k), and (1), to read as follows:
"(j) No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following reasons:
510
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(1) Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
(2) A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uni formly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subsection (k) of this Code section; and
(3) Three or fewer claims against the policy within the preceding 36 month period if such claims are not attributable to the negligent or intentional acts of the insured or of persons residing at the insured premises, (k) If the insurer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that renewal would violate the provisions of this title or would be hazardous to its policyholders or the public, paragraph (2) of subsection (j) shall not apply. (1) (1) If the insurer complies with subsection (d) of this Code section, no claim or action may be maintained with respect to a policy which is not renewed unless the named insurer files a written notice with the insurer before the time at which nonrenewal becomes effective. The notice shall specify the manner in which the failure to renew is alleged to be unlawful under this subsection. In any subsequent action asserting a violation of subsection (c), (j), or (k) of this Code section, no violation may be alleged other than the specific allegations contained in the notice filed by the named insured.
(2) In addition to other requirements, a notice of nonrenewal shall contain sub stantially the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.