Compiler's Note
[…] All outstanding certificates shall be of equal dignity and priority without reference to amounts or dates of issue. A certificate of contribution may be shown by the insurer in its financial state ment as an asset in such form, for such an amount and for such period of time, not to exceed five years from the date of assessment, as the Commissioner may approve."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 33-38-21, relating to references to the association in advertisements for insurance, a new Code Section 33-38-22 to read as follows:
"33-38-22. (a) A member insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this state an assessment described in Code Section 33-38-15 to the extent of 20 percent of the amount of such assessment for each of the five calendar years following the year in which such assessment was paid. In the event a member insurer should cease doing busi ness, all uncredited assessments may be credited against its premium tax liability for the year it ceases doing business.
(b) Any sums which are acquired by refund, pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 33-38-15, from the association by member insurers and which have theretofore been offset against premium taxes as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be paid by such insurers to this state in such manner as the state revenue commis sioner may require. The association shall notify the Commissioner that such refunds have been made."
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
1118
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,