Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to local government budgets and audits, is amended by striking Code Section 36-81-8 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-81-8 to read as follows:
"36-81-8. (a) Each unit of local government shall submit an annual report of local government finances to the Department of Community Affairs. The report shall include the revenues, expenditures, assets, and debts of all funds and agencies of the local government, and other such information as may be reasonably requested by the depart ment. The report shall be filed on a form promulgated by the department and shall be submitted within the requested time periods established by the department.
1010
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
(b) The department shall have the authority to require local governments to submit the report as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section as a condition of such local government receiving state appropriated funds from the department. Upon the receipt of the report of local government finance from a local government, the depart ment is authorized to release any state appropriated grant funds that may be due at such time to the local government.
(c) The department's implementation of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; and the department is specifically directed to promulgate the form provided for in sub section (a) of this Code section in the manner provided for promulgation of rules under Chapter 13 of Title 50.
{a} (d) Utilizing information contained in audit reports of local governments filed with the state auditor, the report of county or municipal finances filed with the Depart ment of Community Affairs, and other available state or federal information of public record, the Department of Community Affairs shall prepare annually a report on local government finances. The report shall be filed on January 15 of each year, beginning January 15, 1985, with the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, the chairman of the House State Planning and Community Affairs Committee, the chairman of the Senate Banking and Finance Committee, and the chairman of