Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 3 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Forest Fire Protection Act," is amended by striking Code Section 12-6-90, relating to notices of intention to burn woods or lands, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-6-90 to read as follows:
"12-6-90. (a) Any Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, any person, firm, corporation, or association otherwise lawfully entitled to burn any woods, lands, marshes, or any other flammable er combuatiblc materials vegeta tion, whether in cultivated or uncultivated areas, shall prior to such burning give notice ef the approximate time and location thereof te obtain a permit therefor from the forest ranger of the county wherein such burning is to be made or to any thef from another employee or official of the forestry unit serving such county who is authorized by the chief forester of such unit to grant such permits. An applicant for a permit shall provide the county forest ranger or other authorized employee of the forestry unit serving the county with the location and the recommended time of the proposed burn. Such information may be provided and the permit may be obtained by a telephone call to the county forest ranger or to another authorized employee of the forestry unit serving the county. The permit shall be given by providing the applicant therefor with a permit number which will grant permission for a controlled burn to take place at the location specified by the applicant at a time approved by the county forest ranger or by the other authorized employee of the forestry unit serving the county.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1988
603