Compiler's Note
[…] The state board shall provide for the development and implementation by July 1, 1989, of a state-wide uniform annual evaluation instrument for each classification of professional personnel certificated by the state board; provided, however, that evaluation instruments for service personnel shall be field tested beginning July 1^ 1989, and shall be fully imple mented by July 1^ 1990. These All such instruments shall be field tested and revised to meet established measurement criteria designed to provide for validity and reliability."
Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-212, relat ing to salary schedules, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-212. The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum sal aries for services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by local units of administration to the various classifications of professional personnel required to be certificated by the state board. The minimum salary schedule shall pro vide a minimum salary base for each classification of professional personnel required to be certificated; shall provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state board may find
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1988
1369
relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The minimum salary base for certifi cated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall be comparable to the beginning sal aries of the recent graduates of the University System of Georgia holding bachelor's degrees and entering positions,