Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 51-1-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the tort of furnishing alcoholic beverages to minors, so as to provide that either custo dial parent has a right of action against persons who sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to certain minors; to provide for statutory construction; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 51-1-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the tort of furnishing alcoholic beverages to minors, is amended by striking subsection (a) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A father fit-, tf the father dead, a mother, The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic bever ages to his er h** that parent's underage child for the child's use without the permission of the child's parent."
Section 2. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to create any new or additional cause of action.