Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utili ties and public transportation, is amended by striking in its entirety division (7)(C)(ii) of Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions concerning public utilities and public trans portation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new division (7)(C)(ii) to read as follows:
"(ii) Taxicabs, limousines, vans, drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall apply to taxicabs2 and buseSj vans, and limousines transporting passengers only even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities, provided that they do not operate to or from fixed termini out side of such limits and to any dray or truck which operates within the corporate limits of a city and is subject to regulation by the governing authority of such city or by the commission and which goes beyond the corporate limits only for the purpose of hauling chattels which have been seized under any court process;".