Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automo bile or motorcycle policies, three new paragraphs, to be designated paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), to read as follows:
"(3) No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following reasons:
(A) Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1988
509
(B) A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uni formly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(C) With respect to any automobile or its replacement, except when the replace ment is such that together with other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules it would not have been insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for three or fewer of the following within the preceding 36 month period:
(i) Accidents involving two or more motor vehicles in which the driver of the insured automobile under this subparagraph was not at fault;
(ii) Uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage claims; (iii) Comprehensive coverage claims; and (iv) Towing or road service coverage claims; (D) Age, sex, location of residence address within the state, race, creed, national origin, ancestry, or marital status; (E) Lawful occupation, provided that the insured automobile is not used in such occupation and provided, further, that such automobile would have been insured as an original policy risk of the insurer when such occupation is considered together with other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules of the insurer; (F) Military service, provided that the named insured has no change of legal resi dence from this state; (G) Number of years of driving experience of a named insured or of any other operator who is either a resident in the same household or customarily an operator of an automobile insured under such policy; (H) Accidents or violations which occurred more than 36 months