Compiler's Note
[…] The minimum number of hours of continuing education required shall be fixed by the board by February 1 of each calendar year. In no instance may the board require a greater number of hours of study than are available at approved courses held within the state; and the board is authorized to waive this requirement in cases of certified illness or undue hardship. Continuing education requirements fixed by the board pursuant to this chapter shall not apply to persons practicing optometry who are 65 or more years of age."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-30-13, relating to construction of statutes affecting optometrists, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-30-13 to read as follows:
"43-30-13. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to physicians and sur geons duly licensed to practice medicine, nor to prevent persons from selling spectacles or eyeglasses on prescription from any duly qualified optometrist or physician, nor to prevent any person from selling glasses as articles of merchandise or from using test cards in connection with the sale of such glasses at a permanently located place when not trafficking or attempting to traffic upon assumed skill in optometry; nor shall any thing in this chapter be construed to authorize any registered optometrist to prescribe or administer drugs or practice medicine or surgery in any manner as defined by the laws of this state; nor shall this chapter be construed to authorize any such person to use the title of 'M.D.' or any other title mentioned in Code Section 43-34-20 or 43-34-26."
Section 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read: