Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Public Revenue Code," is amended by striking Code Section 48-2-18, relating to the State Board of Equalization, and inserting in its place the following:
"48-2-18. (a) There is established a board composed of the commissioner, the state auditor, and the executive director of the State Properties Commission.
(b) The board created by this Code section shall be designated the State Board of Equalization. The chairman and administrative officer of the board shall be the commissionsr. lift sod.ition to its other uirti&s, tiic DO&TG snflll ticsf flRct d.ctcPKiiR All ftppcftis oy tflxpftycfs wiio &PC rocjuircd by IAW to PCturn trieIP property for tsxfltion to HIG commissioner. Each year, when the digest of assessments proposed by the commissioner is complete, the commissioner shall submit the digest to the State Board of Equalization which shall carefully examine the proposed assessments of each class of taxpayers or property and the digest of proposed assessments as a whole to determine that they are reasonably apportioned among the several tax jurisdictions and reasonably uniform with
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1988
1331
the values set on other classes of property throughout the state. If the board determines that the proposed assessed values of any one or more of the classes of taxpayers or prop erty or the digest as a whole does not reasonably conform to the values set for other property throughout the state, it shall inquire as to the reason for the lack of conformity and shall adjust and equalize the same by either adding or subtracting a fixed percent age to the class of taxpayer, to the class of property, or to the digest as a whole, as the case may be.
(c) As chairman and chief administrative officer of the board, the commissioner shall furnish to the board all necessary records and files and in this capacity may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and records or other documents as he is empowered to dp in the administration of the tax laws.