Compiler's Note
[…] Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-57, relat ing to the creation of the position of deputy director emeritus, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-57 to read as follows:
"34-9-57. There is created the office of deputy director administrative law judge emeritus of the board. Any deputy director administrative law judge, formerly known as deputy director, of the board now or hereafter in office shall be eligible for appointment as deputy director administrative law judge emeritus, provided he has reached the age of 70 years and has either (1) attained 20 years of service in the capacity of administra tive law judge or deputy director or (2) attained 20 years of total service, aggregating his service as administrative law judge or deputy director with any years of prior service as director, member of the General Assembly of Georgia or the Georgia National Guard, or as special assistant attorney general, or any combination of services in these offices. Such deputy director administrative law judge emeritus shall be eligible for appointment by the Governor in the same manner as provided for appointment of a director emeritus under Code Section 34-9-53 and shall exercise the same duties as provided in Code Section 34-9-55 for a director emeritus. All persons appointed to the office of deputy director administrative law judge emeritus as provided in this Code section shall receive an annual salary equal to one-third of the annual salary provided by law for a deputy director an administrative law judge of the board at the time of appointment of the deputy director administrative law judge emeritus under this Code section, such salary to be paid by the board in semimonthly installments from funds provided by law for the operation of the board."
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-59, relat ing to the adoption of rules of procedure by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-59 to read as follows: