Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) For purposes of administration and assessment, the association shall maintain three two accounts: (1) the health insurance account; and (3) th life insurance account; ad (3) (2) the life insurance and annuity account. The life insurance and annuity account shall contain three subaccounts: (A) the life insurance account; (B) the annuity account; and (C) the unallocated annuity account."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-38-7, relating to the general powers and duties of the association, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (9) to read as follows:
"(9) The contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer for which the association becomes or may become liable shall be as great as, but no greater than, the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer would have been in the absence of an insolvency, unless such obligations are reduced as permitted by paragraph (4) of this Code section. With respect to any one contract holder covered by an unallocated annuity contract, the association shall be liable for not more than $5 million in benefits irrespective of the number of such contracts held by that contract holder. With respect to any other cov ered policy, the The aggregate liability of the association on any one life shall not exceed $100,000.00 with respect to the payment of cash values or $300,000.00 for all benefits including cash values; and".
1116
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-38-15, relating to assessments against insurers which are members of the association, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-38-15 to read as follows: