Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is amended by adding in Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, immediately following paragraph (16.4), a new paragraph (16.5) to read as follows:
"(16.5) 'Employee' shall not include personnel employed by the State Board of Edu cation or by the State Department of Education who are authorized to elect and elect to become or remain members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to applicable provisions of Chapter 3 of this title."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding in paragraph (28) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions under the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, immedi ately following subparagraph (F.3) a new subparagraph (F.4) to read as follows: