Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 27-3-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seasons and bag limits, so as to provide that the Department of Natural Resources shall report annually to the General Assembly the estimated and actual number of deer killed in a season; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 27-3-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seasons and bag limits, is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) (1) The department shall report to the General Assembly on or before the fifth day of February of each year the estimated number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season.
(2) Upon completion of its annual analysis of data from the immediately preceding season, the department shall report to the General Assembly on the same day that it reports to the Board of Natural Resources each year the actual number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Aaron