Compiler's Note
[…] The following substitute, offered by Representative Richardson of the 52nd, was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 43-10-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetology schools, teachers, and instructors, so as to change certain provisions relat ing to requirements for teachers and instructors; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 43-10-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetology schools, teachers, and instructors, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (e) thereof and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) All teachers or instructors shall devote their entire time to instruction of stu dents. Any person desiring to teach or instruct in any school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, or school of nail care shall first file his application with the joint-secretary for a license therefor and shall pay an examination fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation. A person desiring to teach at the master level shall satisfy the board that he holds a current cosmetology license at the master level and also holds a diploma or certificate of 1500 credit hours from a board approved school, is a high school graduate, and has one year's instructor training in a registered school of cosmetol ogy. A person desiring to teach at the esthetician level shall satisfy the board that he holds a current cosmetology license at the esthetician or master level and also holds a
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1988
551
diploma or certificate of at least 750 credit hours from a board approved school, is a high school graduate, and has nine six months' instructor training in a registered school of esthetics or school of cosmetology. A person desiring to teach at the manicurist level shall satisfy the board that he holds a current cosmetology license at the manicurist or master level and also holds a diploma or certificate of at least 320 credit hours from a board approved school, is a high school graduate, and has six three months' instructor training in a registered school of nail care or school of cosmetology.