Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1-9.1, relating to requesting judicial assistance from other courts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) (1) The chief judge of any court of this state may make a written request for assistance to the chief judge of any other court, a senior judge of the superior court, a retired judge, or a judge emeritus of any court. The request by the chief judge may be made if one of the following circumstances arise arises:
(A) (i) A judge of the requesting court is disqualified for any cause from pre siding in any matter pending before the court;
(B) {3} A judge of the requesting court is unable to preside because of disabil ity, illness, or absence; or
(C) {&) A majority of the judges of the requesting court determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of an additional judge or additional judges. (2) When a petition for habeas corpus is filed in a case in which the petitioner is under a sentence of death, the chief judge of the court where the petition is filed may make a request for judicial assistance to the president of The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia upon certifying that the business of the court will be impaired unless assistance is obtained. When a request is received, the president of The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia shall, under guidelines promulgated by the executive committee of said council, assign the case to a judge of a circuit other than the circuit in which the conviction and sentence were imposed."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Y Aaron