Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 21-2-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifying fees for party and public offices, so as to change the provisions relating to the distribution of qualifying fees paid to state political parties; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 21-2-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifying fees for party and public offices, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of sub section (c) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Fees paid to the state political party: 66 75 percent to be retained by the state political party; 66 25 percent to be transmitted to the Secretary of State with the party's certified list of candidates not later than 12:00 Noon of the fifth day after the deadline for qualifying in the case of a general primary and by 12:00 Noon of the day following the closing of qualifications in the case of a special primary. Such fees shall be trans mitted as soon as practicable by the Secretary of State as follows: one-third to the state treasury and two-thirds to the governing authority of the county or counties in the dis trict in which the candidate runs, such fees to be applied toward the cost of holding the primary and election. If the office sought by the candidate is filled by the vote of elec tors of more than one county, such fee shall be divided among the counties involved in proportion to the vote cast by each county in the preceding presidential election;".