Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1988
1295
either before or after expiration of the term at which judgment and sentence were pro nounced; to state legislative intent; to provide for showing that certain persons are quali fied to draw blood; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to motor vehicle and traffic definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1) 'Alcohol concentration' means grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
ft) (1.1) 'Alley' means a street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or side of lots or buildings in urban districts and not intended for the purpose of through vehicular traffic."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: