Compiler's Note
[…] The following substitute, offered by Representative Foster of the 6th was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of child labor, so as to authorize the employment of certain minors during school vacation months in the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery under certain conditions; to provide for other matters relative thereto; to pro vide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of child labor, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 39-2-11 a new Code Section 39-2-11.1 to read as follows:
"39-2-11.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any rule or regula tion of the Commissioner of Labor adopted pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 39-2-2 to the contrary, a minor 15 years of age or over may be employed during the months of vacation from school in the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery, including the operation of equipment in connection therewith, provided the minor is covered by an accident and sickness insurance plan provided by the employer and the minor presents the employer with the certificate required by Code Section 39-2-11. The work authorized by this Code section includes the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery on the grounds of mills or factories described in Code
1436
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,