Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking Code Section 34-9-2.1, relating to the
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 1988
643
election by corporate officers to be exempt from workers' compensation insurance cover age, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-2.1 to read as follows:
"34-9-2.1. (a) A corporate officer who elects to be exempt from coverage under this chapter shall make such election by giving written certification to the insurer or, if there is no insurer, to the State Board of Workers' Compensation.
(b) A corporate officer who has exempted himself by proper certification from cover age under this chapter may at any time revoke such exemption and thereby accept coverage under this chapter by giving certification to such effect in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section relative to exemption from coverage.
(c) No certification given pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall become effective until 30 days after it is filed with the State Beard ef Workers' Compensation proper entity."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-12, relating to employers' records of injuries, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: