Compiler's Note
[…] (n) With respect to investment advisers, the commissioner may require that certain information be furnished or disseminated as necessary or appropriate in the public inter est or for the protection of investors and advisory clients. To the extent determined by the commissioner in his discretion, information furnished to clients or prospective clients of an investment adviser pursuant to the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and the rules thereunder may be used in whole or partial satisfaction of this requirement."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 10-5-4, relating to denial, suspension, or revocation of registrations of securities dealers and salesmen, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-5-4 to read as follows:
"10-5-4. (a) The commissioner, by order, may deny, suspend, or revoke a registra tion, limit the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registered person may perform in this state, bar an applicant or registered person from association with a registered dealer er , limited dealer, or investment adviser, or bar a person who is a partner, officer, director, or a person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function for an applicant or registered person from employment with a registered dealer er , limited dealer, or investment adviser, if the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and that the applicant or registered person or, in the case of
a dealer er , limited dealer, or investment adviser, a partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indi
rectly controlling the dealer or l limited dealer, or investment adviser: (1) Has filed an application for registration with the commissioner which, as of its
effective date or any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness,
was incomplete in a material respect or contained a statement that was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to a
material fact; (2) Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with this chapter, a prior
enactment, or a rule promulgated by the commissioner under this chapter or a prior
enactment; (3) Is the subject of an adjudication or determination, after notice and opportunity
for hearing, within the last five years by a securities agency or administrator of
another state or a court of competent jurisdiction that the person has willfully vio lated the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment
Advisers Act of 1940, the Investment Company Act of 1940, the Commodity Exchange Act, or the securities law of another state, but only if the acts constituting the viola