Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to state license requirements and regulations for the distribution and sale of wine, is amended by adding a new Code Section 3-6-21.2, immediately following Code Section 3-6-21.1, to read as follows:
"3-6-21.2. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, in all counties in which the sale of wine is lawful by a farm winery on the premises of the winery and in all municipalities in which the sale of wine is lawful by a farm winery on the premises of the winery, a farm winery which is licensed to sell its wine in a tast ing room or other facility on the premises of the winery within the county or municipal ity, as the case may be, for consumption on the premises or in closed packages for consumption off the premises shall be authorized to sell its wine on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight in the tasting room or other facility on the premises of the winery, to the same extent as its licenses would otherwise permit. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to authorize a farm winery to sell wine as provided herein on any other premises which are not actually located on the property where such farm wine is produced."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.