Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to optometrists, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-30-1, relating to definitions affecting optometrists, and inserting in its place a new para graph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Optometry' means the art and science of visual care and is declared to be a learned profession. The practice of optometry consists of the diagnosis and interpre tation of the visual behavior of the human organism by the employment of any means other than the use of drugs, medicine, or surgery. The practice of optometry further con sists of the correction of visual anomalies through the prescribing, employment, and use of lenses, prisms, frames, mountings, contact lenses, orthoptic exercises, and visual train ing, light frequencies, and any other means or methods for the relief, correction, or remedy of any insufficiencies or abnormal conditions of the human visual organism, other than the use of drugs, medicine, or surgery. Nothing in this chapter shaH prohibit th trse The practice of optometry further consists of the use, specifically including, but not limited to, prescription and administration but not including dispensing for compen sation, of pharmaceutical agents topically applied te the eye for diagnostic and treat ment purposes in the practice of optometry as provided in Code Section 43-30-5.1 and
426
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
Code Section 43-30-5.2 fey optometrists who have received pharmacological training atid certification from a properly accredited institution ef higher learning and who are ccrtified by th board te se pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding after Code Section 43-30-5 two