Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) 'Members at large' means those members of a commission elected pursuant to paragraph {&} |6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-8-84.
(10) 'Public members' means those members of a commission holding office pursuant to paragraphs (1) through {4} (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-8-84."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (6) of sub section (a) of Code Section 50-8-84, relating to the membership of a commission, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (4) and (6), respectively, to read as follows:
"(4) From the most populous county within the area, the mayor of a municipality located within the northern half of such county elected by majority vote of the mayors of all municipalities located within the northern half of such county or and the mayor of a municipality located within the southern half of such county elected by a majority vote of the mayors of all municipalities located within the southern half of such county;
(6) That number ef persons, Fifteen at-large members not holding elective or appointed public office ef and not employed by any of the political subdivisions of the
238
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,
3, WtllCil 9ntli "BC O1WJ 16S9 tnftTl thC t/Otftl WlllttDCr I pUDllC lliilWDCFS dC91OfltCQ Dy
paragraphs (!) through {&) ef this subsection, who shall be elected as follows: (A) Within ten days after a commission has been activated pursuant to Code