Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property tax exemptions, so as to exempt from the return and payment of ad valorem taxes certain tangible personal property accounts if the value of that account does not exceed $1,000.00; to provide for a referendum; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property tax exemptions, is amended by adding following Code Section 48-5-42 a new Code Section 48-5-42.1 to read as follows:
"48-5-42.1 (a) It is the intent of this Code section to exempt from the payment of ad valorem taxation certain tangible personal property accounts on which the tax due exceeds the reasonable cost of administering and collecting the tax.
(b) All tangible personal property accounts, except motor vehicles, trailers, and mobile homes, shall be exempt from all ad valorem taxation if the actual fair market value of that account as determined by the board of tax assessors does not exceed $1,000.00."
Section 2. The Secretary of State shall call and conduct a referendum for the approval or disapproval of this Act on the date of and in conjunction with the November, 1986, general election. The Secretary of State shall cause the date and purpose of the

1640

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,