Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by striking Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions regarding treat ment of mentally ill persons, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as fol lows:
"37-3-1. As used in this chapter, the term: (.1) 'Available outpatient treatment' means outpatient treatment, either public or
private, available in the patient's community, including but not limited to supervision and support of the patient by family, friends, or other responsible persons in that community. Outpatient treatment at state expense shall be available only within the limits of state funds specifically appropriated therefor.
(1) 'Chief medical officer' means the physician with overall responsibility for patient treatment at any facility receiving patients under this chapter or a physician appointed in writing as the designee of such chief medical officer.