Compiler's Note
[…] Under no circumstances shall credit for military service obtained pursuant to the authority of this subsection be used to qualify for retirement as a result of involuntary separation."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to membership in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia which begins on or after July 1, 1982, a new subsection (i) to read as follows:

2008

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(i) The provisions of this Code section shall control over conflicting or inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any other law of this state. It is the intention of the Gen eral Assembly that this Code section has not been and may not be repealed, superseded, or modified by implication through the enactment of any other law or through the amendment of any other provision of this chapter or any other existing law, and any modification or repeal of any provision of this Code section may be accomplished only by reference or amendment to or repeal of this specific Code section."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.