Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-106, relating to possession of a firearm or knife during the commission or attempted commission of certain crimes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-11-106 to read as follows:
"16-11-106. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'firearm' shall include stun guns and tasers. A stun gun or taser is any device that is powered by elec trical charging units such as batteries and emits an electrical charge in excess of 20,000 volts or is otherwise capable of incapacitating a person by an electrical charge.
{a} (b) Any person who shall have on his person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:
(1) Any crime against or involving the person of another; (2) The unlawful entry into a building or vehicle;

2170

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(3) A theft from a building or theft of a vehicle; (4) Any crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dis pensing, administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any controlled substance as provided in Code Section 16-13-30; or (5) Any crime involving the trafficking of cocaine, marijuana, or illegal drugs as provided in Code Section 16-13-31, and which crime is a felony, commits