Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) An authorizing resolution may authorize the issuance and sale of notes or it may authorize the issuance and sale of bonds at public or private sale in such manner and for such price as the commission may determine to be for the best interests of the state. ift citncr cs9C, suczi t 9flic must oft
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 50-17-27, relating to the authority of the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission to invest bond proceeds, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Proceeds received from the sale of bonds evidencing general obligation debt shall be held in trust by the commission and disbursed promptly by the commission in accordance with the original purpose set forth in the authorization of the General Assembly and in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission. Bond proceeds and other proceeds held by the commission shall be as fully invested as is practical, consistent with the proper application of such proceeds for the purposes

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1986

2537

intended. Investments shall be limited to general obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of the United States government fully guaranteed by such government, or to obligations issued by the Federal Land Bank, Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for Cooperatives, and Federal Farm Credit Banks, or to tax exempt obligations issued by any state, county, municipal cor poration, district, or political subdivision, or civil division or public instrumentality of any such government or unit of such government, and no others. Income earned on any such investments or otherwise earned by the commission shall be retained by the commission and used to purchase and retire any public debt or any bonds or obligations issued by any public agency, public corporation, or authority which are secured by a contract to which the second paragraph of Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph I(a) of the Constitution of Georgia of 1976 is applicable and may be used to pay operating expenses of the commission."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.