Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No document executed prior to July Jj 1986, which would otherwise be eligible for recording in the real property records maintained by any clerk of superior court or constitute record notice or actual notice of any matter to any person shall be ineligible for recording or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance with the present or any prior requirements of this Code section."
Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-17-10, relat ing to authority of notaries with respect to attachments and garnishments, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-17-10. It shall not be lawful for notaries public to issue attachments or garnish ments, or to subscribe affidavits er approve bonds for the purpose of issuing attach ments or garnishmentSj or to issue a summons in a dispossessory case; but a notary may attest an affidavit in an attachment, garnishment, or dispossessory action; provided, however, no writ or summons in said matter shall issue without first having judicial approval as provided by law."