Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-170, relating to nomination of candidates by petition, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A nomination petition of a candidate seeking an office which is voted upon state-wide state wide shall be signed by net less than 2r& a number of voters equal to 1. percent of the total number of electors registered voters eligible to vote in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is seeking and the signers of such peti tion shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected. ; a A nomination petition of a candidate for any other office shall be signed by net Jess than a number of voters equal to 5 percent of the total number of electors registered voters eligible to vote in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is seeking and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking an office for which there has never been an election or seeking an office in a newly constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be computed on the total number of electors registered voters in the constituency who would have been qualified to vote for such office had the election been held at the last general elec tion and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the elec tion at which such candidate seeks to be elected."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-172, relating to nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political bodies by convention, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: