Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of public property, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 50-16-16 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 50-16-17, to read as follows:
"50-16-17. (a) Cumulative of any other prerogatives or powers, any unit or instrumentality of government within this state is empowered and authorized to assert any cause of action, initiate any proceeding, seek any remedy, and request or demand any judicial relief which pertains to property and which is available under the general law of this state to nongovernmental parties in like circumstances. Without limitation this law shall apply to matters in law and equity, matters of general civil procedure, and matters of special proceedings. This law shall apply to property in its broadest meanings and to all of its meanings within Title 44. This law shall be construed liberally as a remedial law, and it shall be applicable to all claims, whether heretofore or hereafter accruing and regardless of whether proceedings concerning such claims have commenced or may hereafter be commenced. Neither this law nor any actions taken by a governmental unit or instrumentality within its terms shall be deemed or construed as waiving sovereign immunity under state law or waiving any immunities under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.
(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'real property' shall have the same meaning as 'realty' and 'real estate' in Code Section 44-1-2.
(c) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'unit or instrumentality of government' shall mean the state, its constituent agencies, associations, authorities, boards, bureaus, commissions, departments, instrumentalities, officers, and public corporations, and all like units and instrumentalities of local government, including, without limitation, counties and municipal corporations, other political subdivisions, their school boards, the boards of independent school systems, authorities and other instrumentalities, and any other entities or instrumentalities of state and local government created under or pursuant to state law and performing governmental functions."

1482

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,