Compiler's Note
[…] 1804

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(b) The maximum amount of punitive or exemplary damages which may be awarded under this Code section or under Code Section 51-12-6 to any plaintiff against any defendant shall be $500,000.00, except that this limitation shall not apply in the case of an intentional tort and shall not have any application to any action in the nature of a products liability action."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 51-12-12, relating to determination of damages, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"51-12-12. (a) The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's discretion unless the damages are cither so small or 90 excessive as to justify tiic inference of gross mistsKc <w undue Dias clearly so madequate or so excessive as to be unwarranted by the evidence in the case.