Compiler's Note
[…] Section 9. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to dispossessory warrants, is amended by striking Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand for possession and procedure upon tenant's refusal, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-7-50 to read as follows:
"44-7-50. In all cases where a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to him or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases where lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of the lands or tenements desires possession of the lands or tenements, the owner

2152

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

may, by himself, his agent, his attorney in fact, or his attorney at law, demand the pos session of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner, his agent, his attorney at law, or his attorney in fact may go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public, subject to the same requirements for judi cial approval specified in Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits."
Section 10. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.