Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) Endorsements from two persons who are not relatives of the applicant, who are at least 3i (18) years old, and who reside in the county in which the individual makes application. The endorsement shall be in the following form:
I, (name of endorser), being 2i 18 years of age or older and a resident of (name of county), believe the applicant for a notary public commission, (name of applicant), who is not related to myself, to be a person of integrity, good moral character, and capable of performing notarial acts.
(date)

Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-6, relating to seals of notaries, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) (1) For the authentication of his notarial acts each notary public must provide a seal of office, which seal shall have for its impression his name, the words 'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his residence; or it shall have for its impression his name and the words 'Notary Public, Georgia, State at Large.' Nota ries commissioned or renewing their commission after July 1, 1985, shall provide a seal of office which shall have for its impression the notary's name, the words 'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his appointment. The embossment of documents notarial certificates by the notary's seal shall be authorized but not necessary, and the use of a rubber or other type stamp shall be sufficient for imprint ing the notary's seal. A scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official notarial act must contain be documented by the notary's seal.
(2) No document executed prior to July 1^ 1986, which would otherwise be eligible for recording in the real property records maintained by any clerk of superior court or constitute record notice or actual notice of any matter to any person shall be ineli gible for recording or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance with the requirement that the document contain a notary seal."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-8, relating to powers and duties of notaries, and inserting in its place a new subsec tion to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2151