Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by adding following Code Section 27-1-16, relating to conservation rangers, a new Code Section 27-1-16.1 to read as follows:
"27-1-16.1. Pursuant to policies adopted by the board, any conservation ranger who has completed 25 years of service in that capacity or who has retired, upon leaving the department under honorable conditions, may be allowed, as a part of his compensation or retirement benefits, to retain possession of his weapon or badge or both."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-2, relating to fishing in waters or from lands of another without permission, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-2 to read as follows:
"27-4-2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to fish in the waters or from upon the lands of another without first having obtained permission from the landowner or person in charge of such lands, provided that nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to apply to the fishing or taking of fish, other than oysters, clams, and other shellfish, in any of the salt-water creeks, streams, or estuaries leading from the Atlantic Ocean or from the sounds, rivers, or bays surrounding the several islands of this state. It shall also be unlawful for any person to obstruct or interfere with the right of any other person to fish in these salt-water creeks, streams, or estuaries leading from the Atlantic Ocean or from the sounds, rivers, or bays surrounding the several islands of this state. Conservation rangers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and all other peace officers of this state or of any county or municipality thereof shall enforce this Code section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person to remove fish from the waters or from upon the lands of another through the use of nets when such fish are being raised for commercial purposes or for research, provided that signs are conspicuously posted in and around such waters indicating that such fish are being raised for commercial purposes or for research.