Compiler's Note
[…] office. The time period during which the chief clerk of the probate judge may continue to act as probate judge shall be determined as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. If at any time the probate judge believes that he has regained his capacity, he may so notify the chief clerk of the probate judge; and, if the chief clerk consents, then the probate judge shall resume his office. If the chief clerk disagrees, then a hearing shall be held within ten days before the superior court judges of the circuit. The burden in every such case shall be upon the party asserting incapacity."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-9-36 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-9-36 to read as follows:
"15-9-36. (a) The judges of the probate courts are, by virtue of their offices, clerks of their own courts; but they may^ at their own expense, appoint one or more clerks, for whose conduct they are responsible, who hold their offices at the pleasure of the judge unless such clerks are under a county personnel system. The judges of the probate courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk of the probate judge unless otherwise provided by local law.
(b) The appointed clerks^ including the chief clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature and may act for judges of the probate courts in those cases in which they are authorized to act for the judge by Code Section 15-9-13. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-11.1 ifj and