Compiler's Note
[…] "51-12-1. (a) Damages may be either general or special, direct or consequential. (b) Evidence of compensation for a tortious injury receivable from any and all collateral sources shall be admissible in determining the amount of any damages to be awarded, and the finder of fact is authorized but not required to consider such collateral sources of compensation. Either party shall be allowed to introduce into evidence the costs incurred by the claimant for such benefits. For purposes of this subsection, a claim for tortious injury shall not be construed as including a claim for wrongful death."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 51-12-5, relating to punitive or exemplary damages, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"51-12-5. (a) In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.

1804

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,