Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2211

relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 32-2-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the award of contracts to the lowest reliable bidder by the Department of Transporta tion, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-2-69 to read as follows:
"32-2-69. (a) The department shall award the contract to the lowest reliable bidder where at least two ef mere kids have been received from reliable bidders, provided that the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department may readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the project.
(b) If only one bid is received, the department shall open and read the bid. If the bid is at or below the department's cost estimate for the project as certified by the state highway engineer, such cost estimate shall be read immediately and publicly. If the bid exceeds the department's cost estimate for the project, the department may negotiate with the bidder to establish a fair and reasonable price for the contract, provided that the resulting negotiated contract price is not greater than the bid and that the department's cost estimate is disclosed to the bidder prior to the beginning of the nego tiations.
(c) If the department made errors in the bidding documents which resulted in an unbalanced bid, the department may negotiate with the lowest reliable bidder to correct such errors, provided that the lowest reliable bidder is not changed.
(d) If the lowest reliable bidder is released by the department because of an obvious error or if the lowest reliable bidder refuses to accept the contract and thereby forfeits the bid bond, the department may award the contract to the next lowest reliable bidder, readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the project."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.