Compiler's Note
[…] 1662

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to serious traffic offenses, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol; (2) Under the influence of any drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely; (3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely; or (4) There is 0.12 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, (b) (1) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Code section. (2) A person shall not while driving or while in actual physical control of any moving vehicle consume any alcoholic beverage or have possession of any alcoholic beverage when the bottle, can, or jar containing such alcoholic beverage has been opened to allow access to the alcoholic beverage for consumption."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.