Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement, is amended by adding at the end of Article 1 of Chapter 1, relating to general provisions applicable to retirement, a new Code Section 47-1-11 to read as follows:
"47-1-11. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 1986

2007

(1) 'Creditable service' means any period of time which may be used as a factor in the computation of any benefit under a public retirement system.
(2) 'Military service' means service in the armed forces of the United States or in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard.
(3) 'Public employee' means elected and appointed officials and employees of the state or any branch, department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state and elected and appointed officials and employees of any political subdivision of the state or of any authority or other agency of any such political sub division.
(4) 'Public retirement system' means any retirement or pension system now or hereafter created by or pursuant to the authority of Georgia law or the Constitution of Georgia which has public employees as members of the retirement or pension system.
(5) 'Source of authority' means the law, resolution, or ordinance which creates or provides for a public retirement system.