Compiler's Note
[…] {6} (6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132;

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2207

(6} (7) Incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed himself such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132; or
(7-> (8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-138."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy and payment of fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each candidate required to file a notice of candidacy by this Code section shall, no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Wednesday in May and no later than 12:00 Noon on the second Wednesday in Jly first Tuesday in August immediately prior to the election, file with the same official with whom he filed his notice of candidacy a nomination petition in the form prescribed in Code Section 21-2-170, except that such petition shall not be required if such candidate is:
(1) A nominee of a political party for the office of presidential elector when such party has held a national convention and therein nominated candidates for President and Vice President of the United States;
(2) Seeking office in a special election; (3) An incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed himself such incumbent if, prior to the election in which he such incumbent was originally elected to the office for which he such incumbent seeks reelection, such incumbent filed a notice of candi dacy and a nomination petition as required by this chapter; er (4) A candidate seeking election to the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court in a nonpartisan primary; j or (5) A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body conven tion, provided that the political body making the nomination has qualified to nomi nate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-170, relating to nomination of candidates by petition, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: