Compiler's Note
[…] (c) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distrib uting materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted.
(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (e) This Code section shall not apply to conduct occurring wholly within any pri vately owned residence, privately owned business, or privately owned building."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedures for a recount or recanvass of votes, and inserting in their places new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in an election or who has been declared eligible for a run off primary or election, and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a runoff shall be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for such office therein, any candi date or candidates receiving a sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected, or eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes cast, within a period of five days following the certification of the election results, shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by the losing candidate. If the office sought is a federal or state office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, the request shall be made to the Secretary of State who shall notify the superintendents of the several counties involved of the request. In all other cases, the request shall be made

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2201

to the superintendent. The superintendent or superintendents shall order a recount of such votes to be made immediately. If upon such recount, it is determined that the orig inal count was incorrect, the returns and all papers prepared by the superintendent2 the superintendents, or the Secretary of State shall be corrected accordingly and the results recertified.
(d) Any other provision of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, a candidate for a federal or state office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, except the offices of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attor ney General, State School Superintendent, Comptroller General, Commissioner of Agri culture, and Commissioner of Labor, may petition the Secretary of State for a recount or recanvass of votes, as appropriate, when it