Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of insurance rule making, insurance rates, and related organizations, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 33-9-39, to read as follows:
"33-9-39. No insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance, which provides coverage for the personal motor vehicles of any law enforcement officer in this state, any accident:
(1) Which occurred while the law enforcement officer was lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties; and
(2) Which occurred while the law enforcement officer was driving an official vehicle of the law enforcement agency; and
(3) For which the law enforcement officer furnishes proof, in the form of copies of the law enforcement agency's documents, to the insurer of the conditions provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Code section."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representative Johnson of the 72nd et al, moves to amend the Committee substitute to SB 447 as follows: