Compiler's Note
[…] "45-17-2. (a) Any individual applying for appointment to be a notary public must be:
(1) At least 18 years old; (2) A resident of this state; (3) A resident of the county from which such individual is appointed; and (4) Able to read and write the English language. (b) The qualifications of paragraphs (2) and (3) and {4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any individual applying for appointment as a notary public under the provisions of Code Section 45-17-7."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 45-17-2.1, relating to applications for appointment as a notary, and insert ing in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) Endorsements from two persons who are not relatives of the applicant, who are at least 3i (18) years old, and who reside in the county in which the individual makes application. The endorsement shall be in the following form:
I, (name of endorser), being 2i 18 years of age or older and a resident of (name of county), believe the applicant for a notary public commission, (name of applicant), who is not related to myself, to be a person of integrity, good moral character, and capable of performing notarial acts.
(date)

Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-6, relating to seals of notaries, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: