Compiler's Note
[…] (5) The educational programs in which the person has participated and the level of education which the person has attained based on standardized reading tests. The board may also make such other investigation as it may deem necessary in order to be fully informed about the person."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-60, relating to the overcrowding of prison system as creating state of emergency, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon the declaration of a state of emergency with regard to the jail and prison overcrowding by the Governor, the board shall select sufficient state prison inmates to reduce the state prison population to 100 percent of its capacity and issue such selected inmates a parole, but no dangerous offender shall be eligible for selection by the board. The board shall give special consideration for early release under this Code section to inmates who have participated in educational programs and who have achieved a fifthgrade level or higher on standardized reading tests. The selection of state prison inmates to be released under the authority contained in this Code section may be made without regard to limitations placed upon the service of a portion of the prison sentence pro vided by Code section Section 42-9-45."
Section 6. Section 1 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining sections of this Act shall become effective October 1, 1986.