Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL
To amend Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dentists and dental hygienists, so as to provide for the performance of certain duties by dental hygienists; to provide for automatic repeal; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dentists and dental hygienists, is amended by striking Code Section 43-11-74, relating to the requirement of performing duties under the supervision of a licensed dentist, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-11-74 to read as follows:
"43-11-74. (a) Dental hygienists shall perform their duties only under the supervision of a licensed dentist. No dental hygienist shall practice dentistry or do any kind of dental work other than to remove calcareous deposits, secretions, and stains from the normally exposed surfaces of the teeth, to apply ordinary wash or washes of a soothing character, to sterilize instruments, and to perform routine office work2 and to perform those acts, services, procedures, and practices, reasonable and necessary for the prevention and treatment of dental disease, which the board shall prescribe by rule or regulation.
(b) Effective July 1^ 1987, this Code section shall stand repealed in its entirety."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

1478