Compiler's Note
[…] "49-4-172. from Except as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15j from the order of the court appointing or removing such personal representative, an appeal may be had to the judge of the superior court; whe shall hear th matter de novo without ft jury.
Section 24. Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of estates, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 53-3-22, relating to the approval of certain settlement agreements, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any Except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, any judge of the superior courts, on appeal, on the issue of devisavit vel non (will or no will) may approve a settlement agreement between all parties, under which probate is granted or denied, providing for a disposition of property contrary to the terms of a will. Any settlement agreement which provides for the sustaining of the caveat or the disposition of the property contrary to the terms of the will must be approved by a judge of the superior courts after a hearing, notice of which shall be given as the court may direct, at which evidence is introduced and at which the judge finds as a matter of fact that the caveat is meritorious."
Section 25. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-3-23, relating to rights of executors to recover expenses if a will is refused probate, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-3-23 to read as follows: