Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-10-5, relating to the annual license fee for the manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks; promulgation of safety regulations; and conduct of inspections, in its entirety and substi tuting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-10-5 to read as follows:
"25-10-5. The annual license fee for any person, firm, or corporation conducting busi ness in this state under paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 shall be $1,000.00 per year, payable to the Fiscal Division ef the Department ef Administrative Services Safety Fire Commissioner. The license shall expire on December 31 of each year. The Inapcctien Division ef th Department ef Labor Safety Fire Commissioner is authorized and directed to promulgate safety regulations relating to the manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks within this state in order to ensure the adequate protection of the employees of any such person, firm, or corporation and of the general public. The state fire marshal Safety Fire Commissioner is further authorized and directed to con duct periodic inspections of the facilities of any person, firm, or corporation manufac turing, storing, and transporting fireworks as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 in order to ensure compliance with fire safety rules and regulations."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1986

2587

Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.