Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said Act is further amended by striking subsection (d) of said Code Section 45-17-8 and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A notary public shall not execute a notarial certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false nor perform any action with an intent to deceive or defraud."
Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-17-8.1, relat ing to completion of notarial certifications, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-17-8.1. (a) At the completion of Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in documenting a notarial act, a notary public shall sign on the notarial certifi cation, by hand in indelible ink, only and exactly the name indicated on the notary's commission and shall record on the notarial certification the exact date of execution by the notary the notarial act.