Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to libel and slander, is amended by striking Code Section 51-5-11, relating to admissibility of evidence and damages in libel actions, arid inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"51-5-11. (a) In any civil action for libel which charges the publication of an erroneous statement alleged to be libelous, it shall be relevant and competent evidence for either party to prove that the plaintiff requested retraction in writing at least seven days prior to the filing of the action or omitted to request retraction in this manner.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1986

1409

(b) In any such action, the defendant may allege and give proof of the following matters, as applicable:
(1) (A) That the matter alleged to have been published and to be libelous was published without malice;
(B) That the defendant, in a regular issue of the newspaper or other publication in question, within thfee seven days after receiving written demand, or in the next regular issue of the newspaper or other publication following receipt of the demand if the next regular issue was not published within three seven days after receiving the demand, corrected and retracted the allegedly libelous statement in as conspicuous and public a manner as that in which the alleged libelous statement was published; and
(C) That, if the plaintiff so requested, the retraction and correction were accompanied, in the same issue, by an editorial in which the allegedly libelous statement was specifically repudiated; or (2) That no request for correction and retraction was made in writing by the plaintiff. (c) Upon proof of the facts specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to any punitive damages and the defendant shall be liable only to pay actual damages. The defendant may plead the publication of the correction, retraction, or explanation, including the editorial, if demanded, in mitigation of damages."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Lee of the 72nd moved that the House agree to the report of the Committee of Conference on SB 77.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Aaron
Adams.G Y Adams.M