Compiler's Note
[…] (1) At least ten years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational license was revoked;
(2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
(3) The applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting and revocation of real estate licenses generally, a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any licensee is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section, the licensee must immediately notify the commission of that conviction. The licensee's license shall automatically be revoked 60 days after the licensee's conviction unless the licensee makes a written request to the commission for a hearing during that 60 day period. Following any such hearing held pursuant to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may impose upon that licensee any sanction permitted by this chapter."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-19, relating to a change of the place of business of a broker, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: