Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The notice informing the patient's representatives of the patient's hospitalization in an emergency receiving facility shall include a clear notification that the representa tives may petition for a writ of habeas corpus or for a protective order under Code Section 37-3-148."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-64, relating to detention of mentally ill persons in an evaluating facility, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

2346

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"37-3-64. (a) A patient who has been admitted to an evaluating facility pursuant to Code Section 37-3-43 or 2 37-3-632 or subparagraph (a)(3)(B) of Code Section 37-3-81.1 may be detained for a period not to exceed five days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded. The patient shall be discharged upon a finding that neither hospitalization ne* further detention for evaluation is required bat; the patient is not a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment or upon a finding and certification that the patient meets all of the outpatient treatment requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-3-90, in which event a patient meeting those out patient treatment requirements shall be discharged under the conditions provided in Code Section 37-3-91 but, in any event, upon the expiration of the five-day evaluation period unless:
(1) Within that period: (A) The patient is admitted as a voluntary patient under Code Section 37-3-20;
or (B) The patient is admitted as an for involuntary patient inpatient treatment
under Code Section 37-3-81; or (2) The patient is under criminal charges, notice of which has been given in writ ing to the facility, in which case the peace officer from the law enforcement agency originally rtftvinj* custody of tnc pflt/icnt srift11 DC rccjuipcct to sssmmc priysicsi custody
susnt to suDscction (,d^ of tins Oodc section cmd sucn p&ticnt iwfiy only T&C rclcsscd from the facility krte such custody the provisions of Code Section 37-3-95 shall apply. (b) If hospitalization appears desirable, the staff physicians of the evaluating facility shall encourage the patient to apply for voluntary hospitalization unless the attending physician finds that the patient is unable to understand the nature of voluntary hospi talization, that voluntary hospitalization would be harmful to the patient, or that the patient is determined to be a mentally ill person in need of involuntary treatment, which finding shall be entered in the patient's record.