Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of hospitals and related institutions, is amended by adding a new Code Section 31-7-14 to read as follows:
"31-7-14. (a) When any person is admitted to a medical facility for surgical or medical treatment which has been scheduled in advance, neither the medical facility nor any licensed medical practitioner shall prohibit such person from providing a blood donor or donors to furnish blood which may be needed in such surgery or medical treatment, provided that:
(1) The blood donation will not be detrimental to the donor or the recipient of such blood or any of its components;
(2) The donor has donated blood to a licensed blood bank within the previous year; and
(3) The donation is made not more than 48 hours prior to the scheduled surgery. (b) If the person receiving surgical or other medical treatment requires more blood than is furnished by the provided donor or donors, then the medical facility may utilize its regular sources to supply the necessary amount. (c) This Code section shall not apply to any emergency surgical or medical treatment.