Compiler's Note
[…] The person whose commitment or recommitment is sought shall be informed of his right to be examined by a licensed physician of his choice. If the person is unable to obtain a licensed physician and requests examination by a physician, the court shall employ a licensed physician."
Section 20. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to arrests, trials, and appeals for traffic offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-13-28, relating to appeals to superior court, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-13-28 to read as follows:
"40-13-28. (a) Any defendant convicted under this article shall have the right of appeal to the superior court. The provisions of Code Sections 5-3-29 and 5-3-30 shall not apply to appeals under this Code section. Otherwise, the appeal shall be entered as appeals are entered from the probate magistrate court to the superior court, provided that the defendant shall be entitled to bail and shall be released from custody upon giving the bond as is provided for appearances in criminal cases in the courts of this state. Such bond shall have the same conditions as appearance bonds in criminal cases. T-he hearing The appeal to the superior court shall not be a de novo investigation and aH proceedings shall be as provided by law before a jury but shall be on the record of the hearing as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the hearing below. This subsection shall not apply to appeals from the probate courts.
(b) For cases originating in the probate court, if the defendant has waived in writing his right to trial by jury, appeals to the superior court shall proceed as provided by Code Section 5-3-2. The defendant shall be entitled to bail and shall be released from custody upon giving the bond as is provided for appearances in criminal cases in the courts of this state. Such bond shall have the same conditions as appearance bonds m criminal cases."

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 1986

2091