Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, if an attorney at law remits the pay-off balance of an instrument to a grantee on behalf of a grantor, the grantee

2262

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

shall direct the clerk of the court to transmit to such attorney the original cancellation or satisfaction document.
(3) A grantee shall be authorized to add to the pay-off amount the costs of record ing a cancellation or satisfaction of an instrument."

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-14-67, relating to cancellation of conveyances to secure debts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 44-14-67 to read as follows:
"44-14-67. (a) In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surren der and cancellation of the deed, in the same manner as mortgages are canceled, on pay ment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. The cancellation may be recorded by the eterk- of the superior court i the same manner that cancellations ef mortgages are new recorded.
(b) In the case of a deed to secure debt which applies to real property, in order to authorize the clerk of superior court to show the original instrument as canceled of record, there shall be presented for recording:
(1) A cancellation upon the original security deed itself; or (2) A conveyance from the record holder of the security deed, which conveyance is in the form of a quitclaim deed or other form of deed suitable for recording and which refers to the original security deed; or (3) A cancellation as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. Any clerk of superior court who cancels of record any deed to secure debt in the manner authorized in this subsection shall be immune from any civil liability, either in his offi cial capacity or personally, for so canceling of record such security deed. (c) Cancellation of a security deed, the original of which has been lost, stolen, or otherwise mislaid, may be made based upon a document executed by the record holder of the security deed and meeting the requisites for recordation, which document shall be in substantially the following form:

County, Georgia The indebtedness referred to in that certain deed to secure debt from_________________to___________t dated___________i and of record in Deed Book_________: Page________i in the office of the clerk of the Superior Court of________________County, Georgia, having been paid in full and the undersigned being the present record holder and owner of such deed, the clerk of such superior court is authorized and directed to cancel that deed of record.