Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 31-7-75 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 31-7-75.1, to read as follows:
"31-7-75.1. (a) The proceeds from any sale or lease of a hospital owned by a hospi tal authority or political subdivision of this state, which proceeds shall not include funds required to pay off the bonded indebtedness of the sold hospital or any expense of the authority or political subdivision attributable to the sale or lease, shall be held by the authority or political subdivision in an irrevocable trust fund. Such proceeds in that fund may be invested in the same way that public moneys may be invested generally pursuant to general law, but money in that trust fund shall be used exclusively for fund ing the provision of hospital care for the indigent residents of the political subdivision which owned the hospital or by which the authority was activated or for which the authority was created. If the funds available for a political subdivision in that irrevo cable trust fund are less than $100,000.00, the principal amount may be used to fund the provision of indigent hospital care; otherwise, only the income from that fund may be used for that care. Such funding or reimbursement for indigent care shall not exceed the diagnosis-related group rate for that hospital in each individual case.

2564

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(b) In the event a hospital authority which sold or leased a hospital was activated by or created for more than one political subdivision or in the event a hospital having as owner more than one political subdivision is sold or leased by those political subdivi sions, each such constituent political subdivision's portion of the irrevocable trust fund for indigent hospital care shall be determined by multiplying the amount of that fund by a figure having a numerator which is the population of that political subdivision and a denominator which is the combined population of all the political subdivisions which owned the hospital or by which or for which the authority was activated or created.