Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to the offense of criminal trespass and related offenses, is amended by strik ing Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass and damage to property, in its entirety and inserting a new Code Section 16-7-21 to read as follows:
"16-7-21. (a) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he intention ally damages any property of another without his consent and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without his consent.
(b) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he knowingly and with out authority:
(1) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person for an unlawful purpose;
(2) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is forbidden; or
(3) Remains upon the land or premises of another person or within the vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person after receiving notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant to depart. (c) The provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to any law enforcement officer in the official performance of his duties who enters upon the land or premises of another person m connection with any public gathering being held on such land or premises. {} (d) A person who commits the offense of criminal trespass shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding at the end of Part 1 thereof, relating to general provisions applicable to criminal trespass, a new Code Section 16-7-29 to read as follows: