Compiler's Note
[…] "43-40-25.1. It shall be lawful for licensees to complete listing or sales contracts or leases whose form has been prepared by legal counsel and such conduct shall not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. In completing a lease or a written offer to buy, sell, lease, rent, or exchange real property, a licensee shall include a description of the property involved, a method of payment, any special stipulations or addenda the offer requires, and, upon acceptance by the offeree, the date of such acceptance."
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees er

1406

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

apousea, performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency;".
Section 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any person, other than an individual owner or individuals who are full-time employees of the owner, who performs the acts of a broker on property required to be registered under Article 1, 2, or 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44."
Part 3