Compiler's Note
[…] The local regis trar of vital statistics of each county shall, by such date, file a similar list of those per sons who have died during the preceding month. Each such list shall contain such other information as may be necessary to facilitate identification of persons having the same or similar names."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee bal lot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Not more than 120 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1986

2331

mail or in person in the registrar's office, an application to the board of registrars of the county of the elector's residence, for an official ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or a physically disabled elector residing within the county, the applica tion for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by his mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daugh ter, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law, of the age of 18 or over. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the reason for requesting the absentee ballot; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elec tor. Ne Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent or temporary out-of-county address of the elector. Relatives applying for absentee ballots for electors must also sign an oath stating that facts in the application are true. If the elector is unable to fill out or sign his own application because of illiteracy or physical disability, the elector shall make his mark, and the person filling in the rest of the application shall sign his name below it as a witness; provided, however, that one timely and proper application for an absentee ballot for use in a primary shall be sufficient to require the sending or delivery^ to an eligible absentee elector who lives outside the county in which the election is