Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration and enforcement by the Department of Human Resources and county boards of health, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-5-3, relating to appeals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Any person who is a party to a proceeding and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final order or action of a county board of health or agency of the department may have review thereof by appeal to the department. Any person who is a party to a proceeding and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final order or action of the department may have review thereof by appeal to the superior court in the county in which the action arose or to the Superior Court of Fulton County.
(2) Appeals to the department shall be heard by it at saeh time, after not less than ten 20 days' notice delivered by certified mail is given to all parties and their counsel of record, at such times and places as are set forth in such notice; as may be pre scribed by its rates; provided, however, if such appeal is not heard and determined within a period of 90 days, the decision shall stand reversed unless all parties consent to an extension of time. Review on appeal to the department shall be confined to the record transmitted from below and the questions raised in the appeal. Orders, rules, regulations, or other decisions of county boards of health or other agencies of the

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1986

2533

department shall not be set aside on appeal to the department unless contrary to law or rules and regulations of the department, or unsupported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, or unreasonable.
(3) Appeal to the superior court shall be by petition which shall be filed in the clerk's office of such court within 30 days after the final order or action of the depart ment; the petition shall set forth the names of the parties taking the appeal, the order, rule, regulation, or decision appealed from, and the reason it is claimed to be errone ous. The enforcement of the order or action appealed from shall not be stayed until and unless so ordered and directed by the reviewing court.