Compiler's Note
[…] election, 8 Qttiy QUftiiiieu person snflii i&e elected ds jud^'ei ftnet such person so elected shaH serve for the remainder ef- the unexpircd ten ef effieer If the next succeeding gen eral election is not one at which county officers are elected and unless the incapacity or inability of such judge is removed prior to such election, a duly qualified person shall be elected judge at a special election held at the same time as the general election. The person so elected shall take office on January 1 following such election and shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of office."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 15-9-36 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-9-36 to read as follows:
"15-9-36. (a) The judges of the probate courts are, by virtue of their offices, clerks of their own courts; but they may, at their own expense, appoint one or more clerks,

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2267

for whose conduct they are responsible, who hold their offices at the pleasure of the judge. The judges of the probate courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk of the probate judge unless otherwise provided by local law.
(b) The appointed clerks2 including the chief clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature and may act for judges of the probate courts in those cases in which they are authorized to act for the judge by Code Section 15-9-13. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-11.1."