Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-1-1, which reads as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passen-
gers for compensation. (2) 'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by
the Public Service Commission pursuant to this title. (3) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission. (4) 'Common carrier' means a person who undertakes to carry and holds himself
out as ready to receive for carriage, goods for hire which he is accustomed to carry or passengers for hire without discrimination as long as he has room.
(5) 'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual.
(6) 'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.