Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Part 1
Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to the qualifications of licensees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) In order to qualify for a salesperson's license an applicant must: (1) Have attained the age of 18 years; (2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied
with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9; (3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency; (4) Furnish evidence of completion of at least 60 in-class hours in a salesperson's
course or courses of study approved by the commission; and (5) Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the
commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers and salespersons after completing at least 30 hours of the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection. Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing, (b) In order to qualify for a broker or associate broker's license, an applicant must:
(1) Have attained the age of 21 years; (2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-40-9; (3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a certificate of equivalency; (4) Have served actively for three years as a licensed salesperson; (5) Furnish evidence of completion of 60 in-class hours in a broker's course of study approved by the commission; and (6) Stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers and salespersons after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection and after serving at least two years of active licensure. Failure to meet any of the requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing.

1402

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,