Compiler's Note
[…] If a portion of the original term will remain unexpired after January 1, then a person to fill the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term shall be elected at such general election. In any such case, the other provisions of law for filling such a vacancy shall not apply. The provisions of this subsection shall only be applicable to the clerk of the superior court and shall not be applicable to other county officers."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-6-57, relating to holding certain elections in the event of a tie, which reads as follows:
"15-6-57. Should any two or more candidates at an election to fill a vacancy in the office of superior court clerk, or at a regular election, have the highest and an equal number of votes, the judge of the probate court shall set a date and advertise another election in the manner prescribed in Code Section 15-6-56 and shall do so until a choice is made.", and inserting in its place the following:
"15-6-57. Reserved."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.