Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 17 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to notaries public in general, is amended by striking Code Section 45-17-1, relating to power to appoint notaries, and inserting in its place new Code Sections 45-17-1 and 45-17-1.1 to read as follows:
"45-17-1. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Attesting' and 'attestation' are synonymous and mean the notarial act of
witnessing or attesting a signature or execution of a deed or other written instrument, where such notarial act does not involve the taking of an acknowledgement, the administering of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification, or the certifi cation of a copy.

2150

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

(2) 'Notarial act' means any act that a notary public is authorized by law to per form and includes, without limitation, attestation, the taking of an acknowledgement, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon an oath or affirmation, and the certification of a copy.
(3) 'Notarial certificate' means the notary's documentation of a notarial act. 45-17-1.1. The power to appoint notaries public is vested in the clerks of the superior courts and may be exercised by them at any time."