Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Any salesperson who fails to reinstate a lapsed license as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection must qualify as an original applicant by passing a new examination as required in subsection (a) of this Code section."
Part 2
Section 2. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking subsections (c) through (g) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) through (h) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon being issued an original salesperson's license, each salesperson shall be required to furnish the commission, within two yeara one year of the issuance of a license, evidence of satisfactory completion of a course of study not to exceed 80 in-class hours approved by the commission. At least featf ef these required hours shaH be compicicQ within one yesr trom the ctfltc ot issu&nce 01 che license QHQ SQiisi &ctory prooi thereof toFwflpded %o the coinwiisston oy the licensee within one yeftr from the rtte or
(d) Except those persons actively licensed on January 1, 1980, each applicant for renewal of a license must furnish to the commission evidence of having attended satisfactorily completing a continuing education course or courses not to exceed six hours of in-class study every two years in a course or courses approved by the commission. This requirement of continuing education must be met for each renewal period. The commission shall not require the passing of an examination to meet this requirement. T-he in-class atudy course Continuing education courses will be provided by all educational or duly authorized instructional organizations teaching real estate licensing courses. No licensee whose license has been placed on inactive status shall be allowed to reactivate unless the provisions of this subsection and subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-12 are met.
(e) Instructors in all of the approved courses must be approved by the commission and, where the commission deems necessary, receive any special instruction the commission may require.
(f) Failure to complete any of the educational requirements as provided in this Code section shall be grounds for denial of a license or denial of renewal of a license without further hearing. No fees or portion of fees paid shall be refunded if a licensee fails to meet the continuing education provisions of this chapter.
(g) The commission may prepare and distribute to licensees under this chapter educational material deemed of assistance in the conduct of their business.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1986

1403