Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) (1) Either party in any civil case and the defendant in any criminal proceeding in the superior, state, or city courts, may appeal from any sentence, judgment, deci sion, or decree of the court, or of the judge thereof in any matter heard at chambers.
(2) Either party in any civil case in the probate courts provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 may appeal from any judgment, decision, or decree of the court, or of the judge thereof in any matter heard at chambers."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-35, relating to appellate procedures in cases in which an application for appeal is required, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, probate courts, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to decisions of the

2086

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Public Service Commission and probate courts and to cases involving ad valorem taxes and condemnations;".
Section 7. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by adding at the end of Article 4 of said chapter a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 15-9-90, to read as follows: