Compiler's Note
[…] The client must pay all costs upon filing any appeal authorized under this Code section or must make an affidavit that he is unable to pay costs. The client shall retain

2090

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

all rights of review of any order of the superior court, the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court as provided by law. The client shall have a right to counsel or, if unable to afford counsel, shall have counsel appointed for him by the court."
Section 18. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 37-7-150, relating to the rights of alcoholic or drug abusing patients to appeal orders, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 37-7-150 to read as follows:
"37-7-150. The patient, his representatives, or his attorney may appeal any order of the probate court or hearing officer rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the superior court of the county in which the proceeding was held2 except as otherwise pro vided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, and may appeal any order of the juvenile court rendered in a proceeding under this chapter to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court. The appeal to the superior court shall be made m the same manner as
heard before the court sitting without a pay as soon as practicable but not later than 30 days following the date on which the appeal is filed with the clerk of the superior court. The appeal from the order of the juvenile court to the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall be as provided by law but shall be heard as expeditiously as pos sible. The patient must pay all costs upon filing any appeal authorized under this Code section or must make an affidavit that he is unable to pay costs. The patient shall retain all rights of review of any order of the superior court, the Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court, as provided by law. The patient shall have a right to counsel or, if unable to afford counsel, shall have counsel appointed for him by the court."
Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (j) of Code Section 37-8-34, relating to the involuntary commitment of alcoholics, and inserting in its place a new subsection (j) to read as follows: