Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions affecting child custody proceedings, is amended by adding at the end of said article a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 19-9-5, to read as follows:
"19-9-5. (a) In all proceedings under this article between parents, it shall be expressly permissible for the parents of a minor child to present to the court an agree ment respecting any and all issues concerning custody of the minor child. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody' shall not include payment of child support.
(b) The court shall ratify the agreement and make such agreement a part of the court's final judgment in the proceedings unless the court makes specific factual findings that the agreement would not be in the best interests of the child or children.
(c) In its judgment, the court may supplement the agreement on issues not covered by such agreement."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Steinberg of the 46th moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on HB 377.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Aaron Adams.G