Compiler's Note
[…] The registrars may combine such lists."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-414 to read as follows:
"21-2-414. (a) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on any primary or elec tion day within 250 feet of any polling place or of the outer edge of any building within which such polling place is established, whichever distance is greater.
(b) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition on any primary or election day within 250 feet of any polling place or of the outer edge of any building within which such polling place is established, whichever distance is greater.
(c) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distrib uting materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted.
(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (e) This Code section shall not apply to conduct occurring wholly within any pri vately owned residence, privately owned business, or privately owned building."