Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) For filing a copy of a resolution creating a residential care facilities authority as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 31-7-113............10.00
(5) For filing a copy of a resolution creating a downtown development authority as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 36-42-5..............10.00
(6) For filing a copy of a resolution creating a development authority as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 36-62-4...................................... 10.00"
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-5-20, relating to the Secretary of State as ex officio corporation commissioner, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 14-5-20 to read as follows:
"14-5-20. The Secretary of State shall be ex officio corporation commissioner and shall be charged with the execution of the duties set forth in Chapters 2 through 5 of this title. Where the office of Secretary of State shall become vacant by resignation, death, or otherwise, his authority as ex officio corporation commissioner shall immedi ately vest in the assistant corporation commissioner who shall be charged with the execution of the duties of the Secretary of State set forth in this title until the office of Secretary of State ceases to be vacant."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 14-5-22 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 14-5-23, to read as fol lows: