Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 9-11-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the production of documents and things, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) This Code section shall also be applicable with respect to discovery against persons, firms, or corporations who are not parties, in which event a copy of the request shall be served upon all parties of record; or, upon notice, the party desiring such discovery may proceed by taking the deposition of the person, firm, or corporation on oral examination or upon written questions under Code Section 9-11-30 or 9-11-31. The nonparty or any party may file an objection as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. If the party desiring such discovery moves for an order under paragraph (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 to compel discovery, he shall make a showing of good cause to support his motion.
(2) This Code section shall also be applicable with respect to discovery against a nonparty who is a practitioner of the healing arts or a hospital or health care facility, including those operated by an agency or bureau of the state or other governmental unit. Where such a request is directed to such a nonparty, a copy of the request shall be served upon all parties of record; or, upon notice, the party desiring such discovery may proceed by taking the deposition of the person, firm, or corporation on oral examination or upon written questions under Code Section 9-11-30 or 9-11-31. The nonparty or any party may file an objection with the court in which the action is pending and shall serve a copy of such objection on the nonparty to whom the request is directed, who shall not furnish the requested materials until further order of the court, and on all other parties to the action. Upon the filing of such objection, the party desiring such discovery may move for an order under paragraph (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 to compel discovery and, if he shall make a showing of good cause to support his motion, discovery shall be allowed. If no objection is filed within ten days of the request, the nonparty to whom the request is directed shall promptly comply therewith."

1668

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,