Compiler's Note
[…] rated or otherwise, that engage in business as common carriers upon any of the lines of railroad in this state, as well as to railroad corporations and railroad companies as
defined in this Code section.
(13) 'Rate,' when used in this title with respect to an electric utility, means any rate, charge, classification, or service of an electric utility or any rule or regulation relating thereto.
(14) 'Utility' means any person who is subject in any way to the lawful jurisdiction of the commission.",

1378

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-1-1 to read as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passen-
gers for compensation. (2) 'Vehicle 1 or 'motor vehicle' means any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or
semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property, or any combination thereof, determined by the Public Service Commission.
(3) 'Public highway' means every public street, road, highway, or thoroughfare of any kind in this state.
(4) 'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Public Service Commission pursuant to this title.