Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-10-2, relating to the jurisdiction of magistrate courts, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) The trial of civil claims including garnishment and attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the superior court and the amount demanded or the value of the property claimed does not exceed $2,500.002 provided that no prejudgment attachment may be granted;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 15-10-22, relating to qualifications of magistrates and practice of law by magistrates, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: