Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 3, 1986

2085

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the jurisdiction of the probate court; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwar ranted exercise of discretion."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 5-3-29, relating to appeals as de novo investigations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5-3-29 to read as follows:
"5-3-29. An appeal to the superior court from a magistrate court or probate court, and in any other case where not otherwise provided by law; is a de novo investigation. It brings up the whole record from the court below; and all competent evidence shall be admissible on the trial thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not. Either party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the case."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 5-4-1, relating to when certiorari shall lie, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5-4-1 to read as follows: