Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking paragraphs (10) and (11) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (10), (11), and (12) to read as follows:
"(10) To prepare and provide a notice to all candidates for federal or state office advising such candidates of such information, to include requirements of this chapter, as may, in the discretion of the Secretary of State, be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections. A copy of such notice shall be provided to each superintendent for his further distribution to candidates for county and militia dis trict offices; ad

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2199

(11) To conduct training sessions at such places as he deems appropriate in each year, for the training of registrars and superintendents of elections? j and
(12) To prepare and publish, in the manner provided in this chapter, all notices and advertisements in connection with the conduct of elections which may be required by law."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: