Compiler's Note
[…] 2522

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

to be included in certificates issued to group members; to provide for administration by the Commissioner of Insurance; to provide for all related matters; to amend Chapter 30 of Title 33, relating to group accident and sickness insurance, so as to repeal certain requirements for notice of termination of coverage under certain group accident and sick ness insurance policies; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance in general, is amended by adding a new Code Section 33-24-21.1 to read as follows:
"33-24-21.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Eligible dependent' means a person who is entitled to medical benefits cover age under a group contract or group plan by reason of such person's dependency on or relationship to a group member.
(2) 'Group contract or group plan' is synonymous with the term 'contract or plan' and means:
(A) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service corpora tion established under Chapter 18 of this title;
(B) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service corpora tion established under Chapter 19 of this title;
(C) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
(D) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
(E) A group accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title.
(3) 'Group member' means a person who has been a member of the group for at least six months and who is entitled to medical benefits coverage under a group con tract or group plan and who is an insured, certificate holder, or subscriber under the contract or plan.
(4) 'Insurer' means an insurance company, nonprofit hospital service corporation, medical service nonprofit corporation, health care plan, or health maintenance orga nization.
(b) Each group contract or group plan delivered or issued for delivery in this state, other than a group accident and sickness insurance policy, contract, or plan issued in connection with an extension of credit, which provides hospital, surgical, or major medi cal coverage, or any combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred or service basis, excluding contracts and plans which provide benefits for specific diseases or acci