Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The commissioner shall utilize available services and programs within the Department of Education, and the Department of Education shall cooperate with the commissioner in the establishment of educational programs and the testing of inmates as required in this Code section. (e) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations neces sary to carry out the provisions of this Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to follow in granting relief from sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Good conduct2 achievement of a fifth-grade level or higher on standardized reading tests, and efficient performance of duties by an inmate shall be considered by the board in his favor and shall merit consideration of an application for pardon or parole. No inmate shall be placed on parole until and unless the board shall find that

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 1986

1993

there is reasonable probability that, if he is so released, he will live and conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare and the welfare of society. Furthermore, no person shall be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until the board is satisfied that he will be suit ably employed in self-sustaining employment or that he will not become a public charge. However, notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the board may, in its discre tion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43, relating to information to be considered by the State Board of Par dons and Paroles generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: