Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Election Code," is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-130 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-130 to read as follows:
"21-2-130. Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue of: (1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party; (2) Filing a nomination petition either as an independent candidate or as a nomi
nee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairman and the secretary of the polit ical body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172;
(3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body conven tion as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomina tion has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180;
{3} (4) In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as pre scribed by rules of a political party;
{4} (5) Substitute nomination by a political party or body or substitute nonpartisan nomination for judge as prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
{6} (6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132;

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2207

(6} (7) Incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed himself such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132; or
(7-> (8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-138."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy and payment of fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: