Compiler's Note
[…] Any settlement agreement which provides for the sustaining of the caveat or the disposition of the property contrary to the terms of the will must be approved by a judge of the superior courts after a hearing, notice of which shall be given as the court may direct, at which evidence is introduced and at which the judge finds as a matter of fact that the caveat is meritorious."
Section 25. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-3-23, relating to rights of executors to recover expenses if a will is refused probate, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-3-23 to read as follows:
"53-3-23. Those who are named as executors in purported wills of decedents shall be entitled to recover expenses from the estate of the decedent, including reasonable attorney's fees if the services of an attorney are employed for offering wills for probate in solemn or common form, even if the will is subsequently determined not to be the valid will of the testator. However, such person shall not be entitled to recover from the estate the expenses and attorney's fees incurred in the effort to sustain the will in the event of a contest unless the person proceeds in good faith. The probate court shall determine, upon the petition of a person named as executor, the amount of expenses and the amount to be paid the attorney so employed, and its order shall be subject to appeal to th superior court as is provided in other cases."
Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 53-5-21, relating to applications for approval of conveyances or encum brances, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

2092

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,