Compiler's Note
[…] Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 53-5-21, relating to applications for approval of conveyances or encum brances, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

2092

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"(d) An appeal shall lie to the superior court in the manner, under the restrictions, and with the effect provided for appeals from the judge of the probate court in other cases."
Section 27. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-97, relating to procedures in certain actions to compel the making of title, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When objections in writing are filed in the office of the judge of the probate court, it shall be the duty of the judge to hear evidence as to whether or not the condi tions of the bond or contract for the sale of land have been complied with by the pay ment of the purchase money and to grant an order requiring the title to be made or not, as he may think the principles of justice may require. Either party, if dissatisfied with the decision, may appeal to the superior eewt upon the same terms as appeals are granted in other cases."
Section 28. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-7-187, relating to objections and appeals in intermediate final reports, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-7-187 to read as follows: