Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to arrests, trials, and appeals of traffic offenses, is amended by adding at the end of said article a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 40-13-33, to read as follows:
"40-13-33. (a) Any challenge to a misdemeanor conviction of any of the traffic laws of this state or the traffic laws of any county or municipal government which may be brought pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 9 must be filed within 180 days of the date the conviction becomes final.
(b) Any challenge to a conviction specified in subsection (a) of this Code section which became final before the effective date of this Code section must be filed within 180 days of the effective date of this Code section.
(c) When the commissioner of public safety is named as the respondent, all such petitions must be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County.
(d) Failure to file the challenge within the time prescribed in this Code section shall divest the court of jurisdiction."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.