Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Appropriations to the sinking fund for debt service requirements attributable to public debt incurred or to be incurred for construction, reconstruction, and improvement of public roads and bridges shall be considered as an appropriation for activities incident to providing and maintaining an adequate system of public roads and bridges in this state for the purpose of Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-17-25, relating to authorization for the issuance and sale of notes and bonds, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) An authorizing resolution may authorize the issuance and sale of notes or it may authorize the issuance and sale of bonds at public or private sale in such manner and for such price as the commission may determine to be for the best interests of the state. ift citncr cs9C, suczi t 9flic must oft