Compiler's Note
[…] A scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official notarial act must contain be documented by the notary's seal.
(2) No document executed prior to July 1^ 1986, which would otherwise be eligible for recording in the real property records maintained by any clerk of superior court or constitute record notice or actual notice of any matter to any person shall be ineli gible for recording or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance with the requirement that the document contain a notary seal."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-8, relating to powers and duties of notaries, and inserting in its place a new subsec tion to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2151

"(a) Notaries public shall have authority to: (1) Witness or attest signature or execution of deeds and other written instru
ments; (2) Take acknowledgements; 43} (3) Administer oaths and affirmations in all matters incidental to their duties
as commercial officers and all other oaths and affirmations which are not by law required to be administered by a particular officer;
43} (4) Witness affidavits upon oath or affirmation; and (5) Take verifications upon oath or affirmation; 44} (6) Make certified copieSj provided that the document presented for copying is an original document and is neither a public record nor a publicly recorded document certified copies of which are available from an official source other than a notary and provided that the document was photocopied under supervision of the notary; and (7) Perform such other acts as they are authorized to perform by other laws of this state."
Section 6. Said Act is further amended by striking subsection (d) of said Code Section 45-17-8 and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A notary public shall not execute a notarial certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false nor perform any action with an intent to deceive or defraud."
Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-17-8.1, relat ing to completion of notarial certifications, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: