Compiler's Note
[…] The petition te the Secretary ef State pursuant to this Code section shall be in writing and signed by the person or persons requesting the recount or recanvass. A petition shall set forth the discrepancies or errors and any evidence in support of the petitioner's request for a recount or recanvass and shall be verified. The Secretary of State or the Constitutional Officers Election Board, as appropriate, may require the petitioner or other persons to furnish additional information concerning the apparent discrepancies or errors in the counting or canvassing of votes."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-540, relating to the manner of conducting special elections generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-540 to read as follows:
"21-2-540. Every special election shall be held and conducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with any other provisions of this chapter. All special elections held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far as practicable, as are used for such general election. At least 29 days shall inter vene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. Except as otherwise provided by law this chapter, the superintendent of each county shall pub lish the call of the special election. Candidates in special elections shall not be listed on the ballot according to party affiliation unless a candidate has been nominated in a spe cial primary, in which event such a candidate shall have his name placed in a column under the name of his party."