Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Retain to the inmate's credit an amount as is deemed necessary to accumulate a reasonable sum to be paid to him on his release from the penal institution; and
(3) Deduct from the inmate's funds any amounts necessary to cover the costs of medical or dental attention provided to the inmate, said deductions to be made in accordance with policies and procedures promulgated by the commissioner; and
{} (4) Cause to be paid any additional balance as is needed for the support of the inmate's dependents."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to the conditions of detention generally, a new Code Section 42-5-64 to read as follows:
"42-5-64. (a) The commissioner shall maintain an educational program within the state prison system to assist inmates in achieving at least a fifth-grade level on stan dardized reading tests. Inmates who test below the fifth-grade level will be encouraged by institutional staff to attend appropriate classes until they attain this level.
(b) For the purposes of this Code section, educational programing shall not apply to inmates who:
(1) Have been sentenced to death; (2) Have attained 50 years of age; or (3) Have serious learning disabilities. (c) The commissioner shall provide additional educational programs in which inmates can voluntarily participate to further their education beyond the fifth-grade level. (d) The commissioner shall utilize available services and programs within the Department of Education, and the Department of Education shall cooperate with the commissioner in the establishment of educational programs and the testing of inmates as required in this Code section. (e) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations neces sary to carry out the provisions of this Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to follow in granting relief from sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: