Compiler's Note
[…] Furthermore, no person shall be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until the board is satisfied that he will be suit ably employed in self-sustaining employment or that he will not become a public charge. However, notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the board may, in its discre tion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43, relating to information to be considered by the State Board of Par dons and Paroles generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board, in considering any case within its power, shall cause to be brought before it all pertinent information on the person in question. Included therein shall be:
(1) A report by the superintendent, warden, or jailer of the jail or state or county correctional institution in which the person has been confined upon the conduct of record of the person while in such jail or state or county correctional institution;
(2) The results of such physical and mental examinations as may have been made of the person;
(3) The extent to which the person appears to have responded to the efforts made to improve his social attitude; afl4
(4) The industrial record of the person while confined, the nature of his occupa tions while so confined, and a recommendation as to the kind of work he is best fitted to perform and at which he is most likely to succeed when and if he is released; ] and
(5) The educational programs in which the person has participated and the level of education which the person has attained based on standardized reading tests. The board may also make such other investigation as it may deem necessary in order to be fully informed about the person."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-60, relating to the overcrowding of prison system as creating state of emergency, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: