Compiler's Note
[…] (c) If a party demands a trial by jury, the case shall be transferred to the superior court of the county. After it is transferred, the case shall be governed so far as can be applied by the rules and procedures applicable generally to other cases in the superior courts.
(d) The probate court shall be allowed to collect such costs as have accrued in the case up to its transfer but shall transmit any amounts remaining after such collection to the clerk of the superior court."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new arti cle, to be designated Article 6, to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 6
15-9-120. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Civil case' means those civil matters: (A) Over which the judge of the probate court exercises judicial powers; (B) Within the original, exclusive, or general subject matter jurisdiction of the probate court; and (C) Which, if not for this article and Code Section 5-6-33, could be appealed to superior court under Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-29. (2) 'Probate court' means a probate court of a county having a population of more
than 100,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years. 15-9-121. (a) A party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right to a jury trial if such right is asserted by a written demand for jury trial with the first plead ing of the party or at the party's first appearance in the probate court, whichever is applicable. If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted. (b) Notwithstanding other laws, for any civil case in which a jury trial is demanded, the determination of issues of fact shall not be made by the probate judge but shall be for the jury as in cases in the superior courts. (c) If a jury could not be demanded in superior court from a case in a probate court not meeting the definition provided in paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120, the right to a jury trial shall not be available in a probate court which meets such definition. 15-9-122. Unless provided to the contrary by Code Section 9-11-81, the general laws and rules of practice, pleading, procedure, and evidence which are applicable to the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern in civil cases in the pro bate courts. 15-9-123. (a) Either party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, as provided by Chapter 6 of Title 5. (b) The general laws and rules of appellate practice and procedure