Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-172, relating to nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political bodies by convention, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any political party desiring to nominate its presidential electors by convention and any political body desiring to nominate its candidates qualifying with petitions by convention, and any political body desiring to nominate its candidates for state-wide

2208

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

public office by convention by virtue of qualifying under Code Section 21-2-180 shall, through its state executive committee, adopt rules and regulations in conformity with this Code section governing the holding of such conventions for the nomination of candi dates for any state, district, or county office. Such rules and regulations shall be filed with the Secretary of State, and no amendment to such rules and regulations shall be effective unless filed with the Secretary of State at least 30 days prior to the date of such convention. The state party or body chairman of such political party or body and its secretary shall accompany the filing of such rules and regulations with their certif icate certifying that the rules and regulations therein filed are a true and correct copy of the rules and regulations of the party pertaining to the nomination of candidates by the convention method."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Article 4 a new Part 4 to read as follows:
"Part 4
21-2-180. Any political body which is duly registered as provided for in Code Section 21-2-110 is qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office by convention if: