Compiler's Note
[…] Section 29. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-8-42, relating to appeals from orders regarding private conveyances of rights of way and easements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-8-42 to read as follows:
"53-8-42. An appeal shall lie to the superior court in the manner, under the restric tions, and with the effect provided for appeals from the probate court in other cases."
Section 30. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-9-26, relating to the final return of conservators on the reappearance of a missing person, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-9-26 to read as follows:
"53-9-26. If, at any time before the missing person has been declared legally dead by a competent court in a proceeding brought for that purpose, the missing person reappears, the conservator shall thereupon and within 60 days after demand by the mis sing person make a final return to the judge of the probate court. Upon approval of the final return by the judge, he shall pay over and deliver all of the funds and property in his hands to the missing person. The missing person, as well as the conservator, shall have the right to appeal from any decision of the judge of the probate court approving or disapproving the final return; to the superior court of the county, in the manner pro vided by law."
Section 31. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1986, and shall apply to proceed ings filed on or after such date.
Section 32. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.