Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 3, 1986

2091

Section 21. Code Section 44-9-59 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for the removal of obstructions to a private way, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Either Except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, either party who is dissatisfied with the judgment of the judge of the probate court pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section may appeal to the superior court as a matter of right."
Section 22. Code Section 48-2-59 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals from rulings of the state revenue commissioner, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The appeal and necessary records shall be certified by the commissioner and shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court within 30 days from the date of deci sion by the commissioner. The procedure provided by law for applying for and granting appeals from the probate magistrate court to the superior court shall apply as far as suitable to the appeal authorized by this Code section, except that the appeal authorized by this Code section may be filed within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner."