Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2147

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to equipment generally, is amended by adding a new Code Section immedi ately following Code Section 40-8-6, to be designated Code Section 40-8-6.1, to read as follows:
"40-8-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Frame' means the main longitudinal structural members of the chassis of a
truck. (2) 'Frame height' means the vertical distance between a level surface and the low
est point on the frame of a truck, measured when the truck is upon such level surface without a load.
(3) 'Gross vehicle weight rating' means the manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating whether or not the vehicle is modified by use of parts not originally installed by the manufacturer. (b) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross vehi cle weight rating of 4,500 pounds or less, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 27 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame of the truck. (c) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross weight rating of not less than 4,501 pounds and not more than 7,500 pounds, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 30 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame of the truck. (d) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross vehi cle weight rating of not less than 7,501 pounds and not more than 14,000 pounds, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 31 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame of the truck. (e) It shall be unlawful to operate any truck upon any highway, roadway, or street if the suspension system has been altered in excess of the limitations provided for in this Code section. (f) Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Dobbs of the 74th moved that the House agree to the Senate substi tute to HB 1257.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Aaron Adams.G
Y Adams.M Aiken Alford Alien