Compiler's Note
[…] However, a chief magistrate who is in office in such a county on July 1, 1986, or who is in office in a county when the county's population reaches 75,000, shall be eligible to hold the office of chief magistrate in such county and to succeed himself without the necessity of meeting the qualification of active member ship in the State Bar of Georgia."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-41, relating to trials in and appeals from magistrate courts, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Appeals Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, appeals may be had from judgments returned in the magistrate court to the state court of the county or to the superior court of the county and the same provisions now provided for by general law for appeals contained in Code Section 5-3-29 shall be applicable to appeals from the

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2121

magistrate court, the same to be a de novo appeal. No appeal shall lie from a default judgment entered in the magistrate court, provided that the defaulting party may, upon payment of costs, reopen the case in the magistrate court at any time prior to the expiration of 15 days following the day of default. Any case so reopened shall stand immediately ready for trial. In the event that a default is not opened within the requi site period of time, review shall be by certiorari to the state court of the county or to the superior court of the county."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 15-10-43, relating to proceedings on civil claims, new subsections (e), (f), and (g) to read as follows: