Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The commission may prepare and distribute to licensees under this chapter educational material deemed of assistance in the conduct of their business.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1986

1403

(h) The commission, through its rules and regulations, shall establish standards for the offering by correspondence of all or any portion of the education courses required by this Code section."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c), (d), (h), (1), and (m) of Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees, and inserting in their respective places new subsections (c), (d), (h), (1), and (m) to read as follows:
"(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed the examination required by Code Section 43-40-8 and each corporation and partnership shall pay an activation fee in advance. A41 licenses shall be issued biennially and shall ee renewed as of January T of eacn even "numbered year. Alter trie issuance of" tnc iirst license to an applicant, sucn license snail cover tnc remaining period of tnc Dienmum.