Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Fails to respond within 14 days to a written inquiry from the commission requesting further information on any application the licensee has filed with the commission."

1404

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting and revocation of real estate licenses generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15 to read as follows:
"(b) Where an applicant for a salesperson's license has been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, larceny theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or other like offense or offenses or has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude and has been convicted thereof in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States, or of a foreign country, such untrustworthiness of the applicant and the conviction in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license. An applicant for licensure as an associate broker or a broker who has been convicted of any offense enumerated in this subsection may be licensed by the commission as an associate broker or a broker only ift
(1) At least ten years have passed since the applicant was convicted or released from any incarceration, whichever is later;
(2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant; and (3) The applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting and revocation of licenses generally, and inserting a new subsection (g) to read as follows: