Compiler's Note
[…] The board shall have the authority to establish, provide, or approve various education programs or courses for nursing home administrators and to prescribe rules and regulations requiring applicants for licenses as nursing home administrators to attend such programs or courses as a prerequisite to their being admitted to the examination or issued a license and requiring licensed nursing home administrators to attend such programs or courses as a prerequisite to their being issued any license renewal."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-27-6, relating to requirements for licensure, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall issue licenses as nursing home administrators only to persons who:
(1) Are at least 21 years of age; (2) Are of reputable and responsible character; (3) Are in sound physical and mental health; Reserved; (4) Meet the standards and the criteria established by the board to evidence the applicant's qualifications by training and experience to operate a nursing home, provided that two years of experience working in a nursing home shall be equivalent to one year of any academic education and training requirements established by the board; and such experience may be substituted without limitation for such education and training requirements; and (5) Satisfactorily pass a written or oral examination, or both, designed approved by the board to determine the qualifications of the applicant to operate a nursing home."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-27-7, relating to reciprocity, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

1398

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,