Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to investments authorized by law for fiduciaries, is amended by adding a new Code Section 53-8-9 at the end of said article to read as follows:
"53-8-9. (a) Whenever an instrument or court order establishing a fiduciary rela tionship authorizes, permits, requires, or directs a corporate fiduciary with trust powers under Georgia law to invest funds in direct and general obligations of the United States government, obligations unconditionally guaranteed by the United States government, or obligations of the agencies of the United States government enumerated in Code Section 53-13-54, such fiduciary may invest in and hold such obligations either directly or in the form of securities of or other interests in any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as from time to time amended, so long as:
(1) The portfolio of such investment company or investment trust is limited to such obligations and repurchase agreements fully collateralized by such obligations;

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1986

2131

(2) Such investment company or investment trust takes delivery of such collateral, either directly or through an authorized custodian; and
(3) Such investment company or investment trust is operated so as to provide a constant net asset value or price per share. (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed as relieving any corpo rate fiduciary from any duty or liability it has under the prudent investor standard set forth in Code Sections 53-8-1 and 53-8-2."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by sub stitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: