Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equipment generally, is amended by adding a new Code Section immediately following Code Section 40-8-6, to be designated Code Section 40-8-6.1, to read as follows:
"40-8-6.1. (a) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross vehicle weight of 4,500 pounds or less, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 27 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame of the truck.
(b) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross weight of not less than 4,501 pounds and not more than 7,500 pounds, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 30 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame of the truck.
(c) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross vehicle weight of not less than 7,501 pounds and not more than 14,000 pounds, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 31 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame of the truck.
(d) It shall be unlawful to operate any truck upon any highway, roadway, or street if the suspension system has been altered in excess of the limitations provided for in this Code section.
(e) Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, by substitute.