Compiler's Note
[…] Further, such application for an absentee ballot to be used in any election shall be sufficient to require the sending and delivery of an absentee ballot for any runoffs resulting from such election. In any event, a separate and distinct application for an absentee ballot shall be required for the presidential preference primary held pur suant to Article 5 of this chapter and for any special election or special primary."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-385 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-385 to read as follows:
"21-2-385. (a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the primary or election, the elector shall vote his absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector, the name, relationship, and oath of the person assisting^ (tf any) if any, and other required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the oath printed on such envelope. Such enve lope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars, provided that delivery by a physically disabled elector may be made by any adult upon satisfactory proof that such adult is such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, motherin-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the house hold of such disabled elector. An elector who is confined to a hospital on a primary or election day to whom an absentee ballot is delivered by the registrar shall then and there vote the ballot, seal it properly, and return it to the registrar.
(b) A physically disabled or illiterate elector may receive assistance in preparing his ballot from one of the following: any elector who is qualified to vote in the same county as the disabled elector or the mother, father, grandparent, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the elector. If the disabled elector is sojourning outside his own county, a notary public of the jurisdic tion may give such assistance and shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as the oath to be signed by the elector.