Compiler's Note
[…] A Bill to be entitled an Act to amend Code Title 112, relating to weights and measures, so as to substantially revise, supersede and modernize the laws of this State relating to weights and measures; and for other purposes.

The following Senate amendments were read:
Senator Sutton of the 9th moves to amend HB 1229 as follows:
By inserting in line 28 on page 7 between the word "place" and the word "for" the following: ", which shall not be more than 25 miles distant from the location where the vehicle was stopped,".
Senator McGill of the 24th moves to amend HB 1229 as follows:
By striking Section 4 on page 12 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Section 4 to read as follows:
"Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval."
Mrs. Merritt of the 46th moved that the House agree to the Senate amend ments.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

1110

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Those voting in the affirmative were Messrs.: