Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Any person who was a public school employee for a period of ten (10) or more years at any time after July 1, 1945, and who, on the effective date of this Act had attained age 60 or over, shall be eligible for membership and may retire. The effective date of such individual's retirement shall be the first day of the month which occurs at least thirty (30) days after receipt of his Applica tion for Retirement by the Board of Trustees. Such effective date shall be the early retirement date of the member."
Section 2. Said Act is further amended by adding a new subsec tion at the end of Section 7 to be designated subsection (d) and to read as follows:
"(d) Any member exercising his right to retire at an early retirement date, as provided in subsection (c) of Section 6 of this Act, shall receive a monthly retirement benefit which shall begin on the early retirement date. Such benefit shall be payable on the first day of each month thereafter during his lifetime. The amount of each monthly retirement benefit shall be computed in the same manner as for a normal retirement benefit based on the number of years of Creditable Service as of the member's early retirement date; except, however, such benefit shall be actuarially reduced at the rate of one-half of one perment (% of 1%) for each full month that such member is under sixty-five (65) years of age."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.

1854

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.