Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate amendment was read:
The Temperance Committee moves to amend House Bill 61 as fol lows:
By inserting immediately before the phrase:
TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 1969
2141
"to repeal conflicting laws"
the following:
"to provide an effective date;".
By inserting immediately after the word "distribute", wherever it shall appear in Section 2, the following:
", display for sale".
By inserting between the words "Act" and "accept", as they appear in subsection (b) of Section 4 the following:
"for violations of Sections 2 and 3".
By renumbering Section 10 as Section 11.
And, by inserting following Section 9 a new Section 10 to read as follows:
"Section 10. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval."
Mr. Levitas of the 77th moved that the House agree to the Senate amendment.
On the motion to agree, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Messrs.:
Adams Alexander Anderson Ballard Barber Barfield Battle Bell
Bennett