Compiler's Note
[…] By unanimous consent, further consideration of HB 722 was postponed until tomorrow, March 12, 1969.

The following Bills of the House were taken up for the purpose of consider ing the Senate amendments thereto:

HB 207. By Mr. Conner of the 56th: A Bill to be entitled an Act to amend an Act placing the sheriff of Jeff Davis County on an annual salary, so as to change the compensa tion of the chief deputy; and for other purposes.
The following Senate amendment was read:
County and Urban Affairs Committee offers the following amendment to HB 207 as follows:
By striking in its entirety Section 4 and substituting in lieu thereof a new Section 4 to read as follows:

1728

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE,

"Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval."

Mr. Conner of the 56th moved that the House disagree to the Senate amend ment.

The motion prevailed and the Senate amendment to HB 207 was disagreed to.

HB 210. By Mr. Conner of the 56th: