Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 10. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended in Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation generally, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) It shall be the duty of the bureau to: (1) Take, receive, and forward fingerprints, photographs, descriptions, and measurements of persons in cooperation with the bureaus and departments of other states and of the United States; (2) Exchange information relating to crime and criminals; (3) Keep permanent files and records of such information procured or received; (4) Provide for the scientific investigation of articles used in committing crimes or articles, fingerprints, or bloodstains found at the scene of a crime; (5) Provide for the testing and identification of weapons and projectiles fired therefrom;

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3743

(6) Acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the identification of any deceased individual who has not been identified after the discovery of such deceased individual; (7) Acquire, collect, classify, and preserve immediately any information which would assist in the location of any missing person, including any minor, and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person and the bureau shall acquire, collect, classify, and preserve such information from such parent, guardian, or next of kin; (8) Exchange such records and information as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of this subsection with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the federal government, the states, cities, counties, and penal and other institutions. With respect to missing minors, such information shall be transmitted immediately to other law enforcement agencies; (9) Identify and investigate violations of Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 16; (10) Identify and investigate violations of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, relating to offenses related to minors; (11) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16; (12) Identify and investigate violations of Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 16; (13) Identify and investigate violations of Code Section 16-5-46; (14) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8