Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (2) The Council of Superior Court Clerks shall submit the uniform standards adopted by the board pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (h) of Code Section 15-6-50.3 to the Council of Superior Court Judges. The chief superior court judge of each judicial circuit shall assist the superior court clerk with the implementation of such uniform standards. A superior court judge may order any party to provide data needed by the clerk to facilitate transmission of data."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Article 2 of Chapter 6, relating to clerks of superior courts, by adding new subsections to Code Section 15-6-50.2, relating to The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, to read as follows:
"(f) The council shall issue uniform standards not inconsistent with the uniform standards promulgated by the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board pursuant to Code Section 15-6-50.3. (g) By January 15 of each year, the council shall prepare a report detailing the activities of the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board and the progress of the represented groups within the board's membership to effect the uniform standards prescribed in paragraph (5) of subsection (h) of Code Section 15-6-50.3 for the previous year. Such report shall be transmitted electronically or mailed to the office of the chairs of the Senate Judiciary Committee and the House Committee on Judiciary and to the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House, and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia no later than January 15 of each year."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Article 2 of Chapter 6, relating to clerks of superior courts, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-6-50.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Board' shall mean the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board.