Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Such forms and instructions shall not be inconsistent with the uniform standards promulgated pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (h) of Code Section 15-6-50.3 issued by The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia. (2) Compliance with the provisions in paragraph (1) of this subsection is mandatory, regardless of whether the center requests the information described in Code Section 353-33."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended in Chapter 6A, relating to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, by revising Code Section 35-6A-2, relating to creation of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, assignment to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, and definitions, as follows:
"35-6A-2. (a) There is established the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council of the State of Georgia which is assigned to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for administrative purposes only, as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3. (b) As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board. (2) 'Council' 'council' means the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended in Chapter 6A, relating to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, by repealing Code Section 35-6A-13, relating to the Criminal Case Data Exchange Board, membership, and operation.