Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to serious traffic offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-395, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer and impersonating law enforcement officer, as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3123

"40-6-395. (a) It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle. An individual who immediately reduces his or her vehicle's speed to below the posted speed limit, turns on the vehicle's flashers, and drives to a lighted area before stopping shall not be deemed to be fleeing or attempting to elude.
(b)(1) Any person convicted of violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section upon a first, second, or third conviction thereof shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as follows:
(A) Upon the first conviction shall be fined not less than $500.00 $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, and the fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation, and imprisoned for not less than ten 30 days nor more than 12 months. Any period of such imprisonment in excess of ten 30 days may, in the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated; (B) Upon the second conviction within a ten-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 $2,500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, and the fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation, and imprisoned for not less than 30 90 days nor more than 12 months.