Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, so as to prohibit insurers from cancelling, modifying coverage, refusing to issue, or refusing to renew life insurance policies solely because the applicant or insured donated a liver or kidney; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-6-5, relating to other unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8.1) No insurance company shall cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any life insurance policy solely because the applicant or insured, acting as a living organ donor, donated all or part of a liver or all or part of a kidney, provided that this paragraph shall not be interpreted to modify any other provision of this title relating to the cancellation, modification, issuance, or renewal of any insurance policy or contract;"

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3183

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2022, and shall be applicable to all policies or contracts issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after such date.