Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2022

617

recurrence, decreases the costs incurred by prisons and jails to incarcerate such individuals, and increases the ability of peace officers outside of the co-responder teams to focus on serious crimes; and (7) It is in the best interest of the state to establish the framework for a state-wide coresponder model to include emergency response co-responder teams and postemergency behavioral health services.
SECTION 3. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising Code Section 37-3-4, relating to immunity of hospitals, physicians, peace officers, or other private or public hospital employees from liability for certain actions taken in good faith, as follows:
"37-3-4. Any hospital or any physician, psychologist, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state, by a political subdivision of the state, or by a hospital authority created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, who acts in good faith in compliance with the transport, admission, and discharge provisions of this chapter shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his or her actions in connection with the transport of a patient to a physician or facility, the admission of a patient to a facility, or the discharge of a patient from a facility; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed to relieve any hospital or any physician, psychologist, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state, by a political subdivision of the state, or by a hospital authority created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, from liability for failing to meet the applicable standard of care in the provision of treatment to a patient."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-7-5, relating to immunity from liability for actions taken in good faith compliance with admission and discharge provisions of chapter, as follows: