Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (6.1), (6.2), (33), (43.1), (43.2), and (57) and adding three new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Bicycle lane' means a portion of the roadway that has been designated by striping, pavement markings, or signage for the exclusive or preferential use of persons operating bicycles and electric assisted bicycles or for travel by a personal delivery device. Bicycle lanes shall at a minimum, unless impracticable, be required to meet

3002

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

accepted guidelines, recommendations, and criteria with respect to planning, design, operation, and maintenance as set forth by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. (6.2) 'Bicycle path' means a right of way under the jurisdiction and control of this state or a local political subdivision thereof designated for use by bicycle and electric assisted bicycle riders or for travel by a personal delivery device." "(33) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled other than a personal delivery device, an electric assisted bicycle, or an electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD)."