Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The Senate Committee on Public Safety offered the following substitute to SB 479:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-11-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers, so as to specify that each firearm in the possession or attempted possession of certain offenders shall be charged as a separate offense; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-11-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers, is amended by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2, or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United States including its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports any a firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years; provided, however, that