Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1568

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the threat was received, in which any person threatened resides, or in which the property of any person threatened is located."
SECTION 7. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by revising subsection (a) of and adding two new subsections to Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment of repeat offenders and punishment and eligibility for parole of persons convicted of fourth felony offense, to read as follows:
"17-10-7. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a.1), (a.2), (b), or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted,; provided, however, that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.
(a.1)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Disabled adult' shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 16-5-100. (B) 'Elder person' shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-5-100.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense in this state or has been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony, where such felony offense involved the abuse of a disabled adult or an elder person, and who after such first conviction subsequently commits and is convicted of a felony involving the abuse of a disabled adult or an elder person punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted; provided, however, that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend a portion of the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense, provided that no portion of the minimum sentence prescribed for the offense shall be stayed, deferred, probated, or