Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1660

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended in Code Section 17-6-11, relating to display of driver's license for violation of certain traffic related laws, notice of failure to appear, suspension of license, arrest, and seizure of license, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) When a uniform traffic citation is issued and if the accused fails to appear for court or otherwise dispose of his or her charges before his or her scheduled court appearance as stated on the uniform traffic citation, prior to the court issuing a bench warrant, the clerk of court shall notify the accused by first-class mail or by postcard at the address listed on the uniform traffic citation of his or her failure to appear. Such notice shall be dated and allow the accused 30 days from such date to dispose of his or her charges or waive arraignment and plead not guilty. If after the expiration of such 30 day period the accused fails to dispose of his or her charges or waive arraignment and plead not guilty, the clerk of court in which the charges are lodged shall, within five days of such date, forward to the Department of Driver Services the accused's driver's license number unless otherwise ordered by the court. The commissioner of driver services shall, upon receipt of such driver's license number, suspend such accused's driver's license and driving privilege until notified by the clerk of court that the charge against the accused has been finally adjudicated or the court has ordered such accused driver's license to be reinstated. Such accused's driver's license shall be reinstated when he or she submits the Department of Driver Services receives proof of the final adjudication and or order of reinstatement by the court and the accused individual pays to the Department of Driver Services a restoration fee of $50.00 or $25.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail the applicable restoration fee as set forth in Code Section 40-5-56, unless such fee is waived by the court or otherwise as provided by law. (2) This subsection shall not apply to any violation of Title 40:
(A) For which a driver's license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of driver services; (B) Covered under Code Section 40-5-54; or (C) Covered under Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40."