Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, exemptions, and credits relative to state income taxes, is

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3603

amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29, relating to tax credits for rural physicians, as follows:
"48-7-29. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Rural county' means a county in this state that has 65 persons per square mile or fewer according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. (2) 'Rural hospital' means an acute-care hospital located in a rural county that contains fewer than 100 beds. (3) 'Rural physician' means a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, who practices in a rural county and resides in a rural county or a county contiguous to the rural county in which such physician practices and primarily admits patients to a rural hospital and practices in the fields of family practice, obstetrics and gynecology, pediatrics, internal medicine, or general surgery.