Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The proceedings set forth in this Code section are authorized under existing rule and laws and the inclusion of the procedures set forth in this Code section is merely intended to codify existing practices."

1572

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 11. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising Code Section 35-3-8.1, relating to power of bureau to assist other law enforcement agencies, as follows:
"35-3-8.1. (a) Upon request of the governing authority or chief law enforcement officer of any municipality, the sheriff of any county, the chief of the county police force of any county having a population of more than 100,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census, the a judge of the superior court of any county of this state, or the Governor, the director, in unusual circumstances, may, and in the case of a request by the Governor, shall, direct the bureau to render assistance in any criminal case, in the prevention or detection of violations of law, or in the detection or apprehension of persons violating the criminal laws of this state, any other state, or the United States. (b) The bureau shall be authorized to work with and seek the assistance of other law enforcement agencies when, in the sole discretion of the director, such assistance would not compromise the successful completion of cases involving the identification, investigation, arrest, and prosecution of