Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The maximum period of time for the imposition of the tax shall not exceed five years."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30, 2022

2777

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-263, relating to ballot question, expenses of election, resubmission of question, and general obligation debt, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) The ballot submitting the question of the imposition of the tax to the voters within the special district shall have written or printed thereon the following:

'( ) YES ( ) NO