Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 6A. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-5-9.1. No person who has served or is serving as a member of the General Assembly shall be eligible to qualify to seek election or reelection to the General Assembly until and unless all fines and fees owing to the commission have been paid, all disclosure reports due have been filed, and all outstanding taxes have been paid."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to limitation of actions, as follows:
"21-5-13. (a) Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation; provided, however, that any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of filing of the first report containing the on which the violation, wrongful action, or omission occurred, unless otherwise provided by subsections (b) or (c) of this Code section. (b) Any action alleging a alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of four or more years, but fewer than six years, or involving any candidate for an office with a term of four or more years, but fewer than six years, shall be commenced within five years after the date on which the violation, wrongful action, or omission occurred. (c) Any action alleging a violation of this chapter involving any person elected to serve a term of six or more years or involving any candidate for an office with a term of six or more years shall be commenced within seven years after the date on which the violation, wrongful act, or omission occurred. (d) For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2022

781

against a person only when either: (1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or (2) The commission or Attorney General serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' that alleges that such person has violated this chapter."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-32, relating to accounts to be kept by candidate or campaign committee treasurer, as follows: