Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wildlife generally, so as to authorize, at the discretion of the Board of Natural Resources, the trapping on private land and hunting of raccoons and opossum year round; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wildlife generally, is amended by revising Code Section 27-3-15, relating to seasons and bag limits, as follows:
"27-3-15. (a) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the periods set forth below:

1864

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Game Species

Closed Season

(1) Quail

March 16 -- Oct. 31

(2) Grouse

March 1 -- Oct. 14

(3) Turkey

(A) Gobblers

May 22 -- March 14

(B) Hens

All year

(4) Deer

Jan. 16 -- Sept. 7; except that as may be appropriate, and based solely on sound wildlife management principles, the department may by rule extend the season by region, by county, or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only.

(5) Bobcat

March 1 -- Oct. 14

(6) Opossum

March 1 -- Oct. 14 No closed season, except as may be adopted by the board

(7) Rabbit

March 1 -- Oct. 31

(8) Raccoon

March 1 -- Oct. 14 No closed season, except as may be adopted by the board

(9) Squirrel

March 1 -- August 14

(10) Bear

Jan. 16 -- Sept. 7

(11) Sea turtles and their eggs

All year

(12) Cougar (Puma concolor)

All year

(13) Alligators

Nov. 1 -- March 31

(14) Migratory game birds

March 11 -- August 31

(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such

THURSDAY, MARCH 17, 2022

1865

species:

Game Species Maximum Open Season

Maximum Bag Limits

Daily

Season

(1) Quail

Nov. 1 -- March 15

12

No limit

(2) Grouse

Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29

3

No limit

(3) Turkey gobblers

March 15 -- May 21

3

3

(4) Deer

Sept. 8 -- Jan. 15; except that as may be appropriate and based solely on sound wildlife management principles, the department may by rule extend the season by region, by county, or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only

12

12

The department may

by rule exempt deer

taken on department

managed lands from

the state-wide bag

limit.

(5) Bobcat

Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29

No limit No limit

(6) Opossum Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29 Jan. 1 -- Dec. 31

No limit No limit

(7) Rabbit

Nov. 1 -- Feb. 29

12

No limit