Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 17. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-224, relating to financial

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3765

interests of commission members, as follows: "16-12-224. (a) No current member of the commission, or former member of the commission for a period of five years from the date such individual ceased to be a member, shall own, operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil or product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part. (b) No physician who, presently or during the period of such business relationship, certifies individuals to the commission pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 for the use of low THC oil and products to treat certain conditions shall own, operate, have a financial interest in, or be employed by a low THC oil or product manufacturer or distributor, including any licensee under this part. This subsection shall not prohibit a physician from furnishing a registered patient or his or her caregiver, upon request, with the names of low THC oil and product manufacturers or distributors. Any physician violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) Each member of the commission shall file an annual financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year with the Office of Inspector General no later than July 1 of each year. Such financial disclosure shall include ownership interests in businesses, income, and source or sources of income for the previous calendar year. For any commissioner serving as of May 1, 2022, such disclosure for the 2021 calendar year shall be filed with the Office of Inspector General no later than May 31, 2022. (c)(d) A licensee that makes a campaign contribution pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 shall identify itself as a licensee under this part to the recipient of such campaign contribution."
SECTION 18. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-235.1, relating to possession of THC oil and products by colleges or universities for research purposes, permitting requirements, and inspection, as follows: