Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] If the patient is deceased, such request may be made by the following persons:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30, 2022

2733

(A) The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate if such person has been appointed; (B) If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate has not been appointed, by the surviving spouse; (C) If there is no surviving spouse, by any surviving child; and (D) If there is no surviving child, by any parent."
SECTION 2-18. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-36A-3, relating to definitions relative to the "Temporary Health Care Placement Decision Maker for an Adult Act," by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1.1) 'Psychiatric advance directive' means a written document voluntarily executed by an individual in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 37-11-9."