Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] A substantiated case of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 30, the 'Disabled Adults and

2740

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Elder Persons Protection Act,' or pursuant to any other civil or criminal statute regarding an older adult, shall prohibit a primary caregiver from receiving benefits under this article unless authorized by the department to prevent further abuse."

SECTION 2-31. Said title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-82, relating to definitions relative to licensure of adult day centers, by revising paragraph (7) as follows:
"(7) 'Primary caregiver' means the one identified relative or other person in a relationship of responsibility, such as an agent under a valid durable power of attorney for health care, a or health care agent under a valid advance directive for health care, or a mental health care agent under a valid psychiatric advance directive, who has assumed the primary responsibility for the provision of care needed to maintain the physical or mental health of an aging adult, who lives in the same residence with such individual, and who does not receive financial compensation for the care provided."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.