Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of patients in this state to immediately make low THC oil available to qualified patients in this state as soon as practicable.
SECTION 2. Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to access to medical cannabis, is amended in Code Section 16-12-200, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Class 3 production license' means a license to produce and manufacture low THC oil and products issued pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212.1. (4.2) 'Class 4 production license' means a license to produce and manufacture low THC oil and products issued pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212.2."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (17) of Code Section 16-12-203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows: