Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 3750

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

remedy the offense within 60 days after written notice of a first offense, and $75,000.00 for subsequent failures to remedy noncompliance within 90 days after written notice of a first offense. Following a third written notice of a recurring violation, the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 30 days to correct the violation. Any such fines or orders to cease operations shall be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual, nontransferable dispensing license, adoption of rules, and fees, as follows:
"16-12-206. (a)(1) Upon request by a licensed pharmacy in this state, the State Board of Pharmacy shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable specialty dispensing license for an independent pharmacy with a registered office located within this state to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The State Board of Pharmacy shall develop rules and regulations regarding dispensing pharmacies in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. (2) The commission shall be authorized to issue five dispensing licenses to each Class 1 production licensee, and each Class 2 production licensee, each Class 3 production licensee, each Class 4 production licensee, and each designated university licensee for retail outlets to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The commission shall ensure that dispensing licenses shall be issued so that retail outlets are dispersed throughout the state. The commission shall develop rules and regulations regarding retail dispensing licensees in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. The commission shall be authorized to issue one additional dispensing license to each Class 1 and production licensee, each Class 2 production licensee, each Class 3 production licensees, each Class 4 production licensee, and each designated university licensee when the Low THC Oil Patient Registry established and maintained pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 reaches 25,000 patients and for every increase of 10,000 patients thereafter. (b) The State Board of Pharmacy and the commission shall separately adopt rules relating to the dispensing of low THC oil and products, with the State Board of Pharmacy promulgating rules and regulations for pharmacies that dispense low THC oil and products and the commission promulgating rules and regulations for other retail outlets that dispense low THC oil and products.