Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (2) It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the accused caused injury or death to a person while such person was acting in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection and the accused was attempting to flee such unlawful assembly under the reasonable belief that fleeing was necessary to prevent or terminate an imminent attack upon the accused's person."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (5) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(D) 'Racketeering activity' shall also mean to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the laws of this state involving unlawful assemblies in violation of Code Section 16-11-33 or any other law."