Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Amend SB 120 (LC 41 3189S) by inserting after "complaints;" on line 5 "to provide that no political action committee which is affiliated with or which coordinates with a member of the General Assembly or such member's campaign committee shall seek or accept a contribution or pledge of a contribution to such political action committee during a legislative session;" and by inserting after line 226 the following:
SECTION 9A. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of contributions or pledges during legislative sessions, as follows:
"(a)(1) No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall seek or accept a contribution or a pledge of a contribution to the member, the member's campaign committee, or public officer elected state wide, or campaign committee of such public officer during a legislative session. (2) No political action committee which is affiliated with or which coordinates with a member of the General Assembly or such member's campaign committee shall seek or accept a contribution or pledge of a contribution to such political action committee during a legislative session."

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2022

787

Senator Miller of the 49th offered the following amendment #2:

Amend SB 120 (LC 41 3189S) by deleting line 95 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: