Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office of Planning and Budget, is amended by revising Code Section 45-12-92, relating

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3581

to revenue collections to be paid to state treasury on monthly basis, effect of failure of budget unit to comply with Code section, user fee defined, and reporting, as follows:
"45-12-92. (a)(1) All departments, agencies, and budget units charged with the duty of collecting taxes, fees, assessments, or other moneys, the collection of which is imposed by law, including any rule or regulation, if required, shall pay all revenues moneys collected by them into the state treasury on a monthly basis on or before the fifteenth day of each month for the immediately preceding month's collections, according to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget. (2) No allotment of funds shall be made to any budget unit which has failed to comply fully with this Code section or Code Section 45-12-92.1. (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'user fee' shall mean voluntary or mandatory payments made in exchange for a government good or service provided specifically to the fee payer. A revenue source meets this definition if, provided that the authorization for the fee explicitly or implicitly ties the fee to the activities of a specific program, such as a licensing fee charged by a regulatory program. Fines, penalties, late fees, or similar punitive charges are not included in this definition. (2) All departments, agencies, and budget units charged with the duty of collecting user fees, the collection of which is authorized by law or regulation, shall compile a separate annual report to be submitted by August 1 of each year to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget and Research Office, and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office showing: (A) The statute or regulation authorizing a user fee; (B) The user fee amount; (C) The goods or services associated with the user fee and the estimated cost of such goods or services; (D) The total amount collected from the user fee in the current fiscal year; and (E) Whether the user fee has been retained by the department, agency, or budget unit or remitted to the state treasury; (F) The last year the user fee was updated; (G) A detailed review of whether each existing user fee sufficiently covers the total direct and indirect costs of all associated