Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Reduction and Reform Act of 2022."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates, credit for withholding and other payments, and applicability to estates and trusts, as follows:
"48-7-20. (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually.
(a.1)(1) On and after January 1, 2024, the tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be at the rates provided in subsection (a.2) of this Code section for each respective tax year; provided, however, that the actual rates for a given year tax year shall be subject to delays as provided in this subsection. (2) Each prospective change in the tax rates that would otherwise occur as provided in paragraphs (2) through (9) of subsection (a.2) of this Code section shall be delayed by one year for each year that any of the following are true as of December 1:
(A) The Governor's revenue estimate for the succeeding fiscal year is not at least 3

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3019

percent above the Governor's revised revenue estimate for the present fiscal year; (B) The prior fiscal year's net revenue collection was not higher than each of the preceding five fiscal years' net tax revenue collection; or (C) The Revenue Shortfall Reserve provided for in Code Section 45-12-93 does not contain a sum that exceeds the amount of the decrease in state revenue projected to occur as a result of the prospective reduction in the tax rates set to occur the following year. (3) The Office of Planning and Budget shall make the determinations necessary to implement the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection and shall report its determinations by December 1 of each year to the department, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, and the