Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-221, relating to contracts awarded through bids or proposals, minimum contract terms and renewals, subcontracting, and giving or receiving things of value limited, as follows:
"16-12-221. (a) The commission shall grant initial licenses under this part pursuant to contracts awarded through competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as provided for in accordance with state purchasing laws contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50. After issuance of two initial Class 1 production licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12211 and four initial Class 2 production licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212, and in the event that the commission revokes a Class 1 or Class 2 production license, a Class 1 or 2 production license is surrendered for any reason, or the commission issues an additional Class 1 production license pursuant to Code Section 16-12-214, the commission shall be authorized to issue any replacement Class 1 or Class 2 production licenses in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission for such purpose. Such rules and regulations shall not otherwise conflict with this article, and to the extent practicable, such rules and regulations shall incorporate provisions and processes similar to Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50.

1616

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(a.1)(1) By no later than July 1, 2022, the commission shall issue written decisions on all post-award protests submitted pursuant to the request for proposals for initial Class 1 and Class 2 production licenses posted on November 23, 2020, and complete a formal review of any written decision requested. Upon such completion, the commission shall issue two initial Class 1 production licenses and four initial Class 2 production licenses to the highest qualified applicants. The commission shall reevaluate the remaining proposals submitted pursuant to such request for proposals and establish a queue of all of the proposals based on scores determined by the commission from highest score to lowest score.