Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Giving the Gift of Life Act."
SECTION 2. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-6-5, relating to other unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8.1) No insurance company shall cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any life insurance policy solely because the applicant or insured, acting as a living organ donor, donated all or part of a liver, pancreas, kidney, intestine, lung, or bone marrow, provided that this paragraph shall not be interpreted to modify any other provision of this title relating to the cancellation, modification, issuance, or renewal of any insurance policy or contract;"
SECTION 3. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of state taxable net income, as follows: