Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The solicitor-general may, on behalf of the state and prior to the defendant in a criminal case being put in jeopardy, apply for a certificate of immediate review as provided in Code Section 5-7-2, and such order shall be subject to appellate review as provided by Chapter 7 of Title 5."
SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 15 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to counsel for public officials and agencies, is amended by revising Code Section 45-15-70, relating to Governor authorized to provide counsel for public officials and agencies and fees and costs to be paid by state, as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

2931

"45-15-70. (a) Except as provided for in Code Section 45-15-71:
(1) When any action or proceeding is filed in any court of this state, in any federal court, or with any professional licensing board, disciplinary board or commission, or other similar body, which action or proceeding is against a public officer, public official, a state board or bureau, or against any member of such board or bureau and which action or proceeding seeks relief against such officer, official, board, or bureau in the administration of his, her, or its duties, and when the state compensates or appropriates or allocates moneys to such officer, official, board, or bureau which is used in the administration of his, her, or its duties, and this shall include county registrars, and when no regular counsel is provided within a reasonable time for such officer, official, board, bureau, or county registrar by the Attorney General, then the Governor may direct the Attorney General to provide such counsel. In the event the Attorney General refuses to provide such counsel within a reasonable time after having been directed by the Governor to do so, the Governor is authorized to designate legal counsel in such case for such officer, official, board, or bureau, or any member of such board or bureau, or county registrar.; and (b)(2) Whenever the Governor designates counsel in any action specified in subsection (a) paragraph (1) of this Code section, any fees or expenses paid to or on account of such counsel and any court costs may be paid by the state."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: