Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(5.1) 'Covered employee' means any employee of a mortgage lender or mortgage broker who is involved in residential mortgage loan related activities for property located in Georgia and includes, but is not limited to, a mortgage loan originator, processor, or underwriter, or other employee who has access to residential mortgage loan origination, processing, or underwriting information."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 7-11004, relating to investigation of applicant and its officers, audit, education, experience, and other requirements relative to licensees and registrants, as follows:
"(h) The department shall not issue or may revoke a license or registration if it finds that the mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender applicant or licensee, or any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, covered employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant, registrant, or licensee or any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the mortgage broker or mortgage lender applicant, registrant, or licensee, has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony under the laws of this state. Other than a mortgage loan originator, for the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been

1664

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, and regardless of whether first offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was entered, or an adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge, unless and until such plea of guilty, or such decision, judgment, or verdict, shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or until probation, sentence, or both probation and sentence of a first offender have been successfully completed and documented, or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the President of the United States or the governor Governor or other pardoning authority in the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred or shall have received an official certification or pardon granted by the state's pardoning body in the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred.