Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Subpart 1 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2, relating to certificated professional personnel in elementary and secondary education, by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certificated professional personnel by Professional Standards Commission, rules and regulations, and fees, as follows:
"(a) The Professional Standards Commission shall provide, by regulation, for certifying and classifying all certificated professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state, including personnel who provide virtual instruction to public schools of this state, whether such personnel are located within or outside of this state or whether such personnel are employed by a local unit of administration. Such certification and classification shall not be dependent in whole or in part upon an individual participating in or completing any training program in which divisive concepts, as such term is defined in Code Section 20-1-11, are advocated for. No such personnel shall be employed in the public schools of this state unless they hold certificates issued by the commission certifying their qualifications and classification in accordance with such regulations. The commission shall establish such number of classifications of other certificated professional personnel as it may find reasonably necessary or desirable for the operation of the public schools; provided, however, that such classifications shall be based only upon academic, technical, and professional training, experience, and competency of such personnel. The commission is authorized to provide for denying a certificate to an applicant, suspending or revoking a certificate, or otherwise disciplining the holder of a certificate for good cause after an investigation is held and notice and an opportunity for a hearing are provided the certificate holder or applicant in accordance with subsection

2950

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(d) of Code Section 20-2-984.5. The commission shall designate and define the various classifications of professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state that shall be required to be certificated under this Code section or under Code Section 20-2206. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term 'certificated professional personnel' means all professional personnel certificated by the commission and county or regional librarians.