Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1720

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Safe Communities Act of 2022."
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (b) of, and adding a new subsection to, Code Section 165-23, relating to simple battery, as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) (j) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of simple battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor." "(j) If the offense of simple battery is committed while also violating Code Section 1611-33, other than as provided for under subsection (e) of this Code section, the defendant shall be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."