Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation and construction of hospitals and other health care facilities, is amended in Article 2, relating to the Georgia Building Authority, by redesignating Code Section 31-7-23 as Code Section 31-7-24 and by adding a new Code section to the end of Article 1, relating to regulation of hospitals and related institutions, to read as follows:
"31-7-23. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'surgical smoke' means the gaseous by-product produced from the interaction of tools or heat-producing equipment used for dissection and hemostasis during surgical or invasive procedures. (b) Each hospital and ambulatory surgical center shall adopt policies for the reduction of human exposure to surgical smoke."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.

1714