Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (1) Void or render voidable such instrument; (2) Affect the validity, enforceability, or priority of such instrument; or (3) Affect any notice, constructive or otherwise, provided by the recordation of such instrument. (c)(f) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect the validity, enforceability

3658

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

or force, or priority of any deed, mortgage, judgment, or lien of any kind between the parties thereto."
SECTION 2. Chapter 14 of Title 44, relating to mortgages, conveyances to secure debt, and liens, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-63, relating to recording of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale to secure debt and effect of failure to record, as follows:
"44-14-63. (a) Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them. (b) A deed to secure debt shall not be recorded unless it includes the mailing address of the grantee thereof. following information on the first page:
(1) The date of the document; (2) The names of the signatories of the document; (3) The grantee's mailing address; (4) Map and parcel identification information, if applicable; (5) The original loan amount or the amount of any outstanding principal and additional advance pursuant to a loan modification; (6) The initial maturity date or dates for such debt; (7) The amount, if any, of the intangible recording tax imposed on such deed to secure debt; (8) The amount, if any, of the intangible recording tax imposed for an additional advance pursuant to a security deed modification agreement or other additional advance secured by a security deed; and (9) If no intangible tax is imposed, a citation to the authority providing for an exemption of such tax. (c) Failure to comply with this provision Code section shall not be a defense to any foreclosure or grounds to set aside any foreclosure of any deed to secure debt."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2023.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.