Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 3612

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-185, relating to repealer of the article, as follows:
"34-8-185. This article shall stand repealed in its entirety on January 1, 2023 2027."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 34-9-354, relating to creation and appointment of board of trustees, duties, term of office of members and chairman, oath of office, as follows:
"34-9-354. "(a) There is created a Board of Trustees of the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund composed of five six members who shall serve for a term of six years each. One member shall be selected from each of the following fields: the insurance industry; rehabilitation professionals; management; labor; trial attorney specializing in the representation of injured workers; and the public at large. The Commissioner of Insurance and the executive director of the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall be ex officio members of the board of trustees. The ex officio members shall serve without compensation in an advisory capacity only." "(c) One member shall be appointed for a period of two years, one member for a period of three years, one member for a period of four years, one member for a period of five years, and one member for a period of six years.