Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] By inserting between lines 41 and 42 the following: Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-82, relating to alternative contracting method, by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) The department shall be authorized to utilize the alternative contracting method set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section to deliver no more than two projects during any single fiscal year and no more than seven projects over a single ten year period. Solely as it relates to a project delivered using an alternative contracting method under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the department shall not encumber in any one fiscal year an amount greater than 5 percent of the department's capital budget in the previous fiscal year; provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to waive this requirement by majority vote for a single project."
SECTION 4.
By replacing line 58 with the following: SECTION 5.