Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 6 of Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judges of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and their employees, is amended by revising Code Section 47-2-244, relating to optional benefits available to appellate court judges, notice of election of benefits, eligibility for benefits, disability benefits, and survivors benefits, as follows:
"47-2-244. (a) The term 'appellate court judge,' as used in this Code section, shall mean any Judge, Presiding Judge, or Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals and any Associate Justice, Presiding Justice, or Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. (b) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any appellate court judge shall be entitled to receive the benefits under this Code section in lieu of any retirement

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

1653

allowances otherwise available under this retirement system and in lieu of the appointment to or the holding of any emeritus office. (c) Any appellate court judge who seeks benefits under this Code section shall tender to the board of trustees before January 1, 1972, or within 60 days after the commencement of such judge's term of office, whichever shall occur later, a written notice stating that the judge has elected to accept such benefits in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise available under this retirement system and in lieu of the appointment to and the holding of any emeritus office. The notice shall state that in consideration of the payment of benefits under this Code section, such appellate court judge shall resign from office as an appellate court judge on or before the day upon which he or she attains 75 years of age or on the last day of the term in which such appellate court judge is serving when he or she attains age 70, whichever is later. Any notice filed prior to July 1, 1986, by an appellate court judge in active service on such date which contained an agreement to resign on or before such judge's seventieth birthday shall be void and of no force and effect if such judge files a new notice containing an agreement to resign as provided in this subsection and such notice is filed on or before September 1, 1986. (d) As a condition of eligibility for benefits under this Code section, there shall have been deducted from the earnable compensation of an appellate court judge and remitted to the board of trustees a contribution equivalent to 7 1/2 percent of such judge's earnable compensation for each