Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising Code Section 10-1-393.16, relating to written solicitations relative to corporate filings, a

272

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

definition, and penalty for noncompliance, as follows: "10-1-393.16. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'corporate filings' means any documents required by law to be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to Title 14. (b) Any written solicitation for services relating to corporate filings or employment or labor posters or notices shall include, in at least 16 point Helvetica font: (1) At at the top of and at least two inches apart from any other text on such solicitation, the words: 'THIS IS A SOLICITATION. THIS IS NOT A BILL OR OFFICIAL GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT AND HAS NOT BEEN SENT BY THE GEORGIA SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE OR THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR.' No text on the solicitation shall be larger than the above required words. (2) On front of the envelope or, if there is no envelope, on the part of the written solicitation that bears the postage stamp or amount, the word: 'SOLICITATION' (c) Failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section shall be considered an unfair or deceptive act or practice which is unlawful and which shall be punishable by the provisions of this part; provided, however, that notwithstanding Code Section