Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The commission shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the operations of laboratories for the testing of low THC oil and products. The costs of laboratory testing shall be paid by the licensees. Each low THC oil product shall be required to pass all requirements established by the commission before being distributed. Products that do not pass the commission's requirements shall be destroyed by the licensee and proof of such destruction shall be sent to the commission upon request."

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3759

SECTION 13. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-220, relating to confidential nature of data, exclusion, and patient privacy, as follows:
"16-12-220. (a) All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commission pursuant to the activities conducted pursuant to this part, other than information published in an official commission report regarding the activities conducted pursuant to this article, shall be confidential data and shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50; provided, however, that any contract, memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records. (b) Any person or entity that has submitted information to the commission prior to the effective date of this Act shall submit an affidavit affirmatively declaring any information constituting trade secrets in such materials within 30 days of the effective date of this Act. No affidavit regarding such materials shall be considered if submitted beyond this date. For purposes of considering such affidavits pursuant to the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the responsible agency for reviewing such affidavits shall be the Department of Law. The Department of Law is directed to prioritize public disclosure in considering such affidavits, and the commission shall post all applications, scoring sheets, and reviewer comments not restricted by such affidavits or other provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 no later than 45 days after the effective date of this Act. (b)(c) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."