Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-7, relating to initiation of

780

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

complaints, as follows: "21-5-7. The commission shall not initiate any investigation or inquiry into any matter under its jurisdiction based upon the complaint of any person, including a staff attorney employed by the commission, unless that person or staff attorney shall produce the same in writing and verify the same under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person, the falsification of which shall be punishable as false swearing under Code Section 16-10-71. The person against whom any complaint is made shall be furnished by hand delivery or statutory overnight delivery or mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the complaint by the commission within two business days of the commission's receipt of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint. Nothing in this Code section, however, shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter."
SECTION 6A. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: