Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-315, relating to headgear and eyeprotective devices for riders, by revising subsection (c) as follows:

2632

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(c) This Code section shall not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab or motorized cart or a three-wheeled motor vehicle equipped with seatbelts and a frame to partially or fully enclose the operator. This Code section shall not apply to a person operating a three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2025.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.