Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] These activities include lead poisoning case identification, laboratory support, identification of exposure sources, environmental management, and lead hazard reduction. Childhood lead poisoning cases are identified through screening tests conducted by public health clinics and private health care providers and by laboratory reporting of test results. In 1994, lead poisoning was established as a notifiable condition and made part of the Notifiable Disease reporting system."

3680

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-41-12, relating to definitions regarding the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act," as follows:
"31-41-12. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Confirmed lead poisoning' means a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood equal to or greater than 20 3.5 micrograms of lead per deciliter for using a single venous blood test or between 15 and 19 micrograms of lead per deciliter in two capillary blood tests taken at least three months apart within 12 weeks of each other. (2) 'Day-care facility' means a structure or structures used as a school, nursery, child care center, clinic, treatment center, or other facility serving the needs of children under six years of age including the grounds, any outbuildings, or other structures appurtenant to the facility. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Public Health. (4) 'Dwelling,' 'dwelling unit,' or 'residential housing unit' means the interior or exterior of a structure, all or part of which is designed or used for human habitation. (5) 'Elevated blood lead level' means a blood lead concentration of ten 3.5 micrograms per deciliter or greater as determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests within a six-month period in any test. (5.1) 'Lead hazard abatement' means the removal and correction, in a manner no more strict than what is determined to be absolutely necessary, of a specifically identified hazard which causes a confirmed lead poisoning. (6) 'Lead poisoning hazard' means the presence of readily accessible or mouthable leadbearing substances measuring 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or greater by X-ray fluorescence or 0.5 percent or greater by chemical analysis; 100 10 micrograms per square foot or greater for dust on floors; 500 100 micrograms per square foot or greater for dust on window sills; or 400 parts per million in bare soil in outdoor areas of a dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility used by children as play areas or an average of 1,200 parts per million in bare soil in other outdoor areas of the dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility not used for children's play.