Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (b) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property, any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and reasonable attorneys' fees."
SECTION 1-7. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:
"10-1-359.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Crime' means: (A) Theft by taking in violation of Code Section 16-8-2, theft by conversion in violation of Code Section 16-8-4, or theft by receiving stolen property in violation of Code Section 16-8-7 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property; (B) Criminal damage to property in the first degree in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-22; or (C) A criminal violation of this article.
(2) 'Proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49. (3) 'Property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49. (b) The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them: (1) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom; and (2) Any weapon possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a crime; and (3) Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

1759

Code Section 10-1-351, used utility wire, or used communications copper possessed in violation of said subsection and any vehicle used in the transportation of such used, detached catalytic converter, used utility ware, or used communications copper. (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 16-13-49 Chapter 16 of Title 9."