Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-32-2, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Advance Directive for Health Care Act," by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(10.1) 'Mental health care' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 37-11-3. (10.2) 'Mental health care agent' means an agent appointed under a psychiatric advance directive in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 37." "(12.1) 'Psychiatric advance directive' means a written document voluntarily executed by an individual in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 37-11-9."
SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-32-4, relating to the advance directive for health care form, by revising paragraph (3) of PART ONE of the form as follows:
"(3) GENERAL POWERS OF HEALTH CARE AGENT My health care agent will make health care decisions for me when I am unable to communicate my health care decisions or I choose to have my health care agent communicate my health care decisions.
My health care agent will have the same authority to make any health care decision that I could make. My health care agent's authority includes, for example, the power to:
Admit me to or discharge me Request and consent to admission or discharge from any hospital, skilled nursing facility, hospice, or other health care facility or service; Request, consent to, withhold, or withdraw any type of health care; and Contract for any health care facility or service for me, and to obligate me to pay for these services (and my health care agent will not be financially liable for any services or care contracted for me or on my behalf).

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30, 2022

2731

My health care agent will be my personal representative for all purposes of federal or state law related to privacy of medical records (including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) and will have the same access to my medical records that I have and can disclose the contents of my medical records to others for my ongoing health care.
My health care agent may accompany me in an ambulance or air ambulance if in the opinion of the ambulance personnel protocol permits a passenger, and my health care agent may visit or consult with me in person while I am in a hospital, skilled nursing facility, hospice, or other health care facility or service if its protocol permits visitation.
My health care agent may present a copy of this advance directive for health care in lieu of the original, and the copy will have the same meaning and effect as the original.
I understand that under Georgia law: My health care agent may refuse to act as my health care agent; A court can take away the powers of my health care agent if it finds that my health care agent is not acting properly; and My health care agent does not have the power to make health care decisions