Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] At the time of sentencing, the judge is authorized to issue a permanent restraining order against the offender to protect the person stalked and the members of such person's immediate family, and the judge is authorized to require psychological treatment of the offender as a part of the sentence, or as a condition for suspension or stay of sentence, or for probation."
SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 16-5-91, relating to aggravated stalking, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years and by a fine of not more than $10,000.00. The provisions of subsection (d)(e) of Code Section 16-5-90 apply to sentencing for conviction of aggravated stalking."
PART II SECTION 2-1.