Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to access to medical cannabis, is amended in Code Section 16-12-200, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Class 3 production license' means a license to produce and manufacture low THC oil and products issued pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212.1. (4.2) 'Class 4 production license' means a license to produce and manufacture low THC oil and products issued pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212.2."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (17) of Code Section 16-12-203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows:
"(17) To levy fines for failure by a Class 1 production licensee, Class 2 production licensee, Class 3 production licensee, Class 4 production licensee, or dispensing licensee to operate in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission within 14 days of written notice by the commission of specific violations. Such fines shall not exceed $25,000.00 for a first offense, $50,000.00 for a failure to

3750

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

remedy the offense within 60 days after written notice of a first offense, and $75,000.00 for subsequent failures to remedy noncompliance within 90 days after written notice of a first offense. Following a third written notice of a recurring violation, the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 30 days to correct the violation. Any such fines or orders to cease operations shall be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual, nontransferable dispensing license, adoption of rules, and fees, as follows: