Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The department shall select in the order of preference two or more respondents whose qualifications and proposed services are deemed most meritorious and shall conduct negotiations with those respondents. Negotiations conducted under this paragraph can may include, but are not shall not be limited to, one-on-one meetings or requests for proposals proposal revisions."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for vehicles with excess weight and dimensions, by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(C) and (c)(5)(A) as follows:
"(C) A modular unit transporter shall meet all requirements of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and all state safety requirements, rules, and regulations. The modular unit transporter shall be properly registered and have a proper, current license plate. At a minimum, the modular unit transporter shall:
(i) Be constructed of 12 inch steel I beams doubled and welded together; (ii) Have all axles equipped with brakes; (iii) Have every floor joist on each modular section securely attached to the beams with lag bolts and washers, or lag bolts, washers, and cable winches; and (iv) Have an overall length not to exceed 80 84 feet including the hitch."