Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2022

569

for related matters; to provide conditions for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 12 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Emergency Communications Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 38-3186, relating to contracting with Department of Revenue for collection and disbursement of charges remitted, and the collection and disbursement of prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges, as follows:
"38-3-186. (a) The authority shall contract with the Department of Revenue for the collection and disbursement of charges remitted to the authority under subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-185, other than prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges under Code Section 46-5-134.2. Under such nonmonetary contract and to defray the cost of administering such collection and disbursement, the Department of Revenue shall receive payment equal to 1 percent 0.25 percent of the total amount of the gross charges remitted to the authority under subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-185, other than prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges under Code Section 46-5-134.2. (b) The authority shall also contract with the Department of Revenue for the collection and disbursement of prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges remitted to counties and municipalities under Code Section 46-5-134.2. Under such nonmonetary contract and to defray the cost of administering such collection and disbursement, the Department of Revenue shall receive payment equal to 1 percent 0.25 percent of the total amount of the gross charges remitted to the authority or Department of Revenue under Code Section 46-5-134.2."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-188, relating to retention of funds by the Department of Revenue and payments to local governments, as follows: