Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Any members of the board who are not state officials or employees shall receive a daily expense allowance in the amount specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-21 for each day such member is members are in attendance at a meeting of the board. Expense allowances and other costs authorized in this paragraph shall be paid from moneys in the trust fund."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) Code Section 20-3-634, relating to savings trust accounts, availability, and terms and provisions, as follows:
"(1) The maximum and minimum contribution allowed on behalf of each beneficiary for the payment of qualified higher education expenses at eligible institutions as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or other applicable federal law; provided, however, that no additional contributions may be made to a savings trust account when the total account balance for all accounts for the beneficiary equals or exceeds $235,000.00 a reasonable maximum amount as determined by the board based on current and anticipated education expenses;"