Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 33-20E-5, relating to payment for nonemergency medical services under the "Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act," to read as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation to the contrary, nothing in this Code section shall affect a covered person's financial responsibilities or a nonparticipating facility's rights with respect to nonemergency medical services received from a nonparticipating facility."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-30-22, relating to definitions regarding preferred provider arrangements under group or blanket accident and sickness insurance, as follows:
"(1) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and, including but not limited to a mental health condition or substance use disorder, in which a person is exhibiting acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' includes medical services rendered after such person is stabilized and as part of outpatient observation or an inpatient or outpatient stay with respect to the visit in which such services are furnished, unless each of the