Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] To amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of drivers' licenses, so as to provide for the issuance of a driver's license to current and retired peace officers at no charge; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of drivers' licenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive licenses, as follows:
"40-5-36. (a) Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no part of this chapter shall be interpreted as affecting the rights and privileges of a person holding a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive, or peace officer license, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to authorize the department to impose any charge or fee of any type whatsoever for the issuance or renewal of a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive, or peace officer license; provided, however, that the commissioner may issue regulations on types and classes of vehicles which may be operated by the holder of such license. (b) The commissioner shall establish by rules and regulations the proof required to be produced by an applicant for a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive, or peace officer license. The contents of such license shall be the same as for any other license. The forms upon which such licenses are issued shall be such that the licenses are of a permanent nature, provided that nothing in this subsection shall authorize the department to require any person holding a veteran's or honorary license before January 1, 1976, to surrender such license. Veterans', honorary, and distinctive, and peace officer licenses shall not be subject to any fees. (c) Veterans' licenses may be issued to:
(1) Veterans who are residents of Georgia at the time of application for the license who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who were discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable; and (2) All members or former members of the National Guard or reserve forces who

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

1679

served on active duty or who have 20 or more years' creditable service therein; and (3) Veterans who are United States citizens and residents of this state at the time of application for the license and who served on active duty in the armed forces of an ally of the United States during wartime or any conflict when personnel were committed by the President of the United States, whether or not such veteran was assigned to a unit or division which directly