Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(3) A person who is employed by a state or county health department or state or federal agency to conduct lead investigations to determine the sources of lead poisonings, as determined by the department, shall be subject to licensing pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection as a lead inspector or lead risk assessor but shall not be required to pay any fees as otherwise required under this chapter or under rules and regulations promulgated by the board under this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-41-11, relating to legislative findings regarding the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act," by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The General Assembly finds that childhood lead poisoning prevention activities are currently carried out within the Environmental Health and Injury Prevention, Epidemiology and Prevention, and Laboratory Branches sections of the Department of Public Health. These activities include lead poisoning case identification, laboratory support, identification of exposure sources, environmental management, and lead hazard reduction. Childhood lead poisoning cases are identified through screening tests conducted by public health clinics and private health care providers and by laboratory reporting of test results. In 1994, lead poisoning was established as a notifiable condition and made part of the Notifiable Disease reporting system."

3680

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-41-12, relating to definitions regarding the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act," as follows:
"31-41-12. As used in this article, the term: