Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding any other law or regulation to the contrary, nothing in this chapter or any other law or regulation shall affect a covered person's financial responsibilities or a nonparticipating facility's rights with respect to nonemergency medical services received from a nonparticipating facility."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-30-22, relating to definitions regarding preferred provider arrangements under group or blanket accident and sickness insurance, as follows:
"(1) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and, including but not limited to a mental health condition or substance use disorder, in which a person is exhibiting acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part, and, except in instances when all the requirements of subdivision (a)(3)(C)(ii)(II) of the federal Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-111 are met, all health care services provided after the patient is stabilized and as part of outpatient observation or