Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (2) The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable."
SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first offenders, is amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to petition for exoneration and discharge, hearing, retroactive grant of first offender status, and no filing fee, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) as follows:
"(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article." "(d) The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender treatment and discharge the defendant pursuant to this article if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was eligible for sentencing under the terms of this article at the time he or she was