Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (l)(p) Penalty. Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Harrell of the 40th and Harper of the 7th offered the following amendment #1:
Amend the substitute to SB 469 (LC 51 0106S) by inserting after "watercraft;" on line 5 the following: to extend the length a nonmotorized boat may measure to be exempt from numbering;
By inserting after line 22 the following: Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-6, relating to exemptions from numbering requirements, as follows:
"52-7-6. A vessel shall not be required to be numbered under Code Sections 52-7-4 and 52-7-5 if it is:
(1) Not motor propelled; provided, however, that sailboats 12 26 feet or more in length shall require registration; (2) Covered by a certificate of number in full force and effect which has been issued to it pursuant to federal law or a federally approved numbering system of another state, provided that such vessel shall not be used on the waters of this state for a period in excess of 60 consecutive days; (3) From a country other than the United States, provided that such vessel shall not be used on the waters of this state for a period in excess of 60 consecutive days; (4) A vessel whose owner is the United States, a state, or a subdivision thereof, which vessel is used exclusively in the nonrecreation public service and which is clearly identifiable as such;

732

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(5) A vessel's lifeboat if the boat is used solely for lifesaving purposes; this exemption does not include dinghies, tenders, speedboats, or other types of craft carried aboard vessels and used for other than lifesaving purposes; (6) A vessel that is used exclusively for racing; (7) A vessel belonging to a class of boats which has been exempted from numbering by the department after the department has found that:
(A) The numbering of vessels of such class will not materially aid in their identification; (B) An agency of the federal government has a numbering system applicable to the class of vessel to which the vessel in question belongs; and (C) The vessel would also be exempt from numbering if it were subject to the federal law; (8) Operating temporarily by virtue of evidence that an application for a certificate of number has been submitted within the previous 60 days; or (9) Used exclusively on privately owned ponds or lakes, except for those licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission."

SECTION 3.

By replacing "SECTION 3." with "SECTION 4." on line 135.

Senators Harrell of the 40th and Harper of the 7th offered the following amendment #1A: