Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The amount withheld or paid during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit or payment for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the amount is withheld or paid. (d) The tax imposed by this Code section applies to the Georgia taxable net income of estates and trusts, which shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of a single individual. The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net income and shall be paid by the fiduciary."

SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions from income tax, as follows:

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3729

"(b)(1) An exemption of $7,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 shall be allowed to each person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income. (2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for all taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of $3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer. (b) Each taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing his or her Georgia taxable income a personal exemption in an amount as follows: (1) For each married couple filing a joint return:
(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, $18,500.00; (B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, $20,000.00; (C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, $22,000.00; or (D) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030, $24,000.00; (2) For each married taxpayer filing a separate return, one-half of the amount of the personal exemption allowed under paragraph (1) of this subsection for the given year; (3) For each single taxpayer or head of household, $12,000.00; and (4) For each dependent of a taxpayer, $3,000.00."
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of state taxable net income, by adding a new paragraph and revising paragraph (1) and subparagraph (E) of paragraph (5) as follows: