Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (17) 'Used communications copper' means utility-grade copper that is commonly used by a lawful provider of communications services provider for providing communications services, including, without limitation, utility-grade wires or cables, bus bars, and waveguides. (18) 'Used utility wire' means any wire or cable containing aluminum or copper, or any ferrous metals or other nonferrous metals, that is commonly used by a utility that provides electric or telecommunications service."
SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-351, relating to verifiable documentation required, as follows:
"10-1-351. (a) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any coil unless it is purchased from:
(1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler; (2) A seller with verifiable documentation, such as a receipt or work order, indicating that such coil is the result of a replacement of condenser coils or a heating or air-

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

1753

conditioning system performed by a contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43; or (3) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information concerning the purchase transaction involving such coil was provided by such secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.5. (b) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any copper wire which appears to have been exposed to heat, charred, or burned in an attempt to remove insulation surrounding it unless it is purchased from: (1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler; (2) A seller with a copy of a police report showing that such seller's real property was involved in a fire; or (3) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information concerning the purchase transaction involving such copper wire was provided by such secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.5. (c) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase a catalytic