Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mortgages, conveyances to secure debt, and liens, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-610, relating to necessity of recordation for operation of lis pendens as to real property, as follows:
"44-14-610. (a) This article shall only apply to actions involving any matter provided for under Title 19. (b) No action, whether seeking legal or equitable relief or both, as to real property in this state shall operate as a lis pendens as to any such real property involved therein until there shall have been filed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the real property is located and shall have been recorded by the clerk in a book to be kept by him for the purpose a notice of the institution of the action containing the names of the parties, the time of the institution of the action, the name of the court in which it is pending, a description of the real property involved, and a statement of the relief sought regarding the property."
SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-611, relating to lis pendens docket, indexing, and recording fees, as follows: