Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (d) This Code section shall not require the commission to issue a license to any applicant

3758

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

unless such applicant otherwise meets all requirements for licensure under this part as determined by the Department of Administrative Services. (e) The additional licenses issued or reissued pursuant to this Code section shall be awarded pursuant to a competitive application and review process as provided in Code Section 16-12-221."
SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-215, relating to limitation on locations of licensees for the production, manufacturing, and dispensing of low THC oil, as follows:
"(a) No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low THC oil or products, within a 3,000 2,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from property boundary to property boundary. No dispensing licensee may operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction.