Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 3662

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

individual participating in the Georgia ABLE Program Trust Fund or his or her fiduciary. (9) 'Qualified ABLE Program' means a program established pursuant to Section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code. (10) 'Qualified disability expense' means an expense as defined in Section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code. (11) 'Trust fund' means the Georgia ABLE Program Trust Fund."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 30-9-4, relating to the creation of the Georgia ABLE Program Corporation, board of directors, and membership, powers, duties, and administration, as follows:
"30-9-4. (a)(1) There is created the Georgia ABLE Program Corporation, as a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the state, for purposes of establishing and administering the Georgia ABLE Program. The Prior to the effective date of this Act, the corporation shall be governed by a board of directors consisting of the commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities; the commissioner of community health; the state auditor; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget; the state revenue commissioner; the state treasurer; and three directors who shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor, who shall include at least two persons who are persons with a disability, a family member of a person with a disability, or a disability advocacy professional; provided, however, that the board of directors of the Georgia ABLE Program Corporation shall cease to exist on the effective date of this Act. The board shall elect a chairperson from its membership. The state treasurer shall act as administrative officer of the board. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum, and the acts of the majority shall be the acts of the board. On and after the effective date of this Act, the corporation shall be governed by the board of directors of the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan established pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 3 of Title 20. (2) Members of the board who are state officials or employees shall receive no compensation for their service on the board but may be reimbursed for expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties as members of the board. Any members of the board who are not state officials or employees shall receive a daily expense allowance in the amount specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-21 for each day such member is in attendance at a meeting of the board. Expense allowances and other costs authorized in this paragraph shall be paid from moneys in the trust fund.