Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (2) The recommendations developed by the council and the annual reports of the council shall be presented to the board of each member department for approval or review at least annually at a publicly scheduled meeting. (i) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'behavioral health services' has the same meaning as 'disability services' as defined in Code Section 37-1-1."
PART V Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health
SECTION 5-1.
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising Code Section 37-1-20, relating to obligations of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, as follows:
"37-1-20. The department shall:
(1) Establish, administer, and supervise the state programs for mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases; (2) Direct, supervise, and control the medical and physical care and treatment; recovery; and social, employment, housing, and community supports and services based on single or co-occurring diagnoses provided by the institutions, contractors, and programs under its control, management, or supervision; (3) Plan for and implement the coordination of mental health, developmental disability, and addictive disease services with physical health services, and the prevention of any of these diseases or conditions, and develop and promulgate rules and regulations to require that all health services be coordinated and that the public and private providers of any of these services that receive state support notify other providers of services to the same patients of the conditions, treatment, and medication regimens each provider is prescribing and delivering; (4) Ensure that providers of mental health, developmental disability, or addictive disease services coordinate with providers of primary and specialty health care so that treatment of conditions of the brain and the body can be integrated to promote recovery, health, and well-being; (5) Have authority to contract, including performance based contracts which may include financial incentives or consequences based on the results achieved by a contractor as measured by output, quality, or outcome measures, for services with community service boards, private agencies, and other public entities for the provision of services within a service area so as to provide an adequate array of services and choice of providers for consumers and to comply with the applicable federal laws and rules and regulations related to public or private hospitals; hospital authorities; medical

2834

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE