Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(25) 'Staff attorney' means a licensed member of the Georgia Bar Association that is employed by the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, as follows:
"21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State State Accounting Office."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) and paragraphs (9), (10), and (23) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the commission, as follows: