Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] An application for authorization to operate any branch facility shall be accompanied by catalogs, other written documents, evidence of bond if a bond is required, and payment of fees as required for an initial application pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section."

1434

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 7. Said part is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-3-250.9, relating to application by persons to solicit or perform services of agent.
SECTION 8. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 203-250.10, relating to surety bonds, filing, amount, release of surety, and suspension upon release of surety, as follows:
"20-3-250.10. (a) As part of the application review process, the commission shall conduct a financial assessment of each institution that applies to the commission for initial or renewed authorization to operate. At the time an initial application or application for a branch facility is made for authorization to operate or in the event of a change of ownership as provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 20-3-250.8, If a financial assessment includes findings or notes raising concern about such applicant's institutional internal controls or recommends that such applicant should be placed on financial monitoring status, the executive director in his or her sole discretion may require shall require the nonpublic postsecondary educational institution making such application such applicant to file with the executive director commission a good and sufficient surety bond in such sum and with such surety or sureties as the executive director may require. Such bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance of the applicant's obligations under this part and the rules, regulations, and policies of the commission. Such obligations shall include, but shall not be limited to, the institution's duties regarding responsibility for negligence, proper management of the institution's accounting, management, and other internal controls, and other requirements of this part. as determined by subsection (b) of this Code section.