Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Solely as it relates to a project delivered using an alternative contracting method under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the department shall not encumber in any one fiscal year an amount greater than 5 percent of the department's capital budget in the previous fiscal year; provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to waive this requirement by majority vote for a single project."
SECTION 4.
By replacing line 58 with the following: SECTION 5.
Code Section 45-16-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of power by coroner or county medical examiner and qualifications of those authorized to perform examinations, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any coroner or county medical examiner may delegate to a local medical examiner, forensic consultant, or medical examiner's investigator the power to perform those duties of such coroner or medical examiner specified in this Code section article if the person to whom such power is thus delegated meets the applicable requirements of this Code section for the

3238

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

performance of such duties, but the performance of those delegated duties shall not in any manner infringe upon or diminish the authority of the peace officer in charge at the scene of the crime. (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in cases of death resulting from an accident upon an interstate highway or limited-access road as such terms are defined in Code Section 32-1-3, any coroner or county medical examiner may delegate to medical personnel otherwise qualified to meet the requirements of this article the power to perform those duties of such coroner or county medical examiner specified in this article. The delegation provided for in this paragraph shall occur only when the accident results in a significant disruption to the flow of traffic upon the interstate highway or limited-access road."

SECTION 6.

By replacing "SECTION 5." with "SECTION 7." on line 61.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: