Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (d) There shall be a cause of action for injuries and damages against the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation that is grossly negligent by allowing the commission of violence against persons and property during an assembly of two or more persons."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-43, relating to obstructing highways, streets, sidewalks, or other public passages, as follows:
"16-11-43. (a) Except as provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section, a A person who, without authority of law, purposely or recklessly obstructs any highway, street, sidewalk, or other public passage in such a way as to render it impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to remove the obstruction after receiving he or she receives a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer that he to do so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)(1) A person who violates Code Section 16-11-33 while purposely or recklessly obstructing any highway or street in such a way as to render it impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to remove the obstruction

1722

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

after he or she receives a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer to do so, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by an imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or both.