Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1569

shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted; provided, however, that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend a portion of the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense, provided that no portion of the minimum sentence prescribed for the offense shall be stayed, deferred, probated, or suspended by the trial judge."
SECTION 8. Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended in Article 2 of Chapter 1, relating to general evidentiary matters, by revising Code Section 241-103, relating to rulings on evidence, as follows:
"24-1-103. (a)(1) Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and: (1)(A) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context; or (2)(B) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by an offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. (2) Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.
(b) The court shall accord the parties adequate opportunity to state grounds for objections and present offers of proof. The court may add any other or further statement which shows the character of the evidence, the form in which it was offered, the objection made, and the ruling thereon.