Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The state MATCH team will accept referrals from local interagency children's committees throughout Georgia for children with complex treatment needs not met through the resources of their local community and custodians. The state agencies and entities represented on the state MATCH team shall coordinate with each other and take all reasonable steps necessary to provide for collaboration and coordination to facilitate the purpose of the state MATCH team."
SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 37-2-6, relating to community service board creation, membership, participation of counties, transfer of powers and duties, alternate method of establishment, bylaws, and reprisals prohibited, as

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30, 2022

2837

follows: "(a) Community service boards in existence on June 30, 2014, are re-created effective July 1, 2014, to provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases services to children and adults. Such community service boards may enroll and contract with the department, the Department of Human Services, the Department of Public Health, or the Department of Community Health to become a provider of mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases services or health, recovery, housing, or other supportive services for children and adults. Such boards shall be considered public agencies. Each community service board shall be a public corporation and an instrumentality of the state; provided, however, that the liabilities, debts, and obligations of a community service board shall not constitute liabilities, debts, or obligations of the state or any county or municipal corporation and neither the state nor any county or municipal corporation shall be liable for any liability, debt, or obligation of a community service board.