Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, by revising paragraph (13.1) as follows:
"(13.1) 'HOPE GED HSE voucher' means a Helping Outstanding Pupils Educationally general educational development (GED) state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma voucher for postsecondary education awarded issued in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.6."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-519.6, relating to HOPE GED vouchers, as follows:
"20-3-519.6. Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the shortfall reserve in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE GED HSE voucher in the amount of $500.00 shall be available once to each eligible student who receives pre-certification from receiving a general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2022

771

System of Georgia (TCSG), to take an approved examination seeking a diploma through the high school equivalency (HSE) program. TCSG, upon issuance of a voucher in accordance with this paragraph, shall invoice the Georgia Student Finance Commission in accordance with rules, regulations, and instructions of the commission providing for identification of each student and compliance with this program after June 30, 1993. Such voucher shall be issued to such student upon enrollment in any eligible postsecondary institution in Georgia within 24 months from the date the general educational development (GED) diploma was awarded to the student and may only be used to cover postsecondary costs of attendance at such institution; provided, however, that for an individual who becomes eligible for such voucher while he or she is incarcerated in a penal institution in this state, such voucher may be used by such individual within 24 months from the date of release from the penal institution."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-4-11, relating to the powers of the state board of the Technical College System of Georgia, by revising division (2)(B)(ii) as follows: