Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Hatchett of the 50th.

The Senate Committee on Government Oversight offered the following substitute to HB 92:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 31-10-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of information contained in vital records and transfer of records to State Archives, so as to revise provisions regarding the transfer of vital records to State Archives; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 31-10-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of information contained in vital records and transfer of records to State Archives, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) When 125 years have elapsed after the date of birth or 100 75 years have elapsed

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

3601

after the date of death or application for marriage, or divorce, dissolution of marriage, or annulment, the records of these events in the custody of the state registrar shall be transferred to the State Archives and such information shall be made available in accordance with regulations which shall provide for the continued safekeeping of the records."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.