Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph, the personal representative or executor of the estate shall be allowed to use

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2022

783

or pay out funds in the campaign account in any manner authorized in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable contributions, as follows:
"(k) At the end of the each gubernatorial election cycle applicable to each public office as to which campaign contributions are limited by this Code section and every four years for all other elections to which this Code section is applicable, the contribution limitations in this Code section shall be raised or lowered in increments of $100.00 by regulation order of the commission pursuant to a determination consideration by the commission of inflation or deflation during such cycle or four-year period, as determined by the Consumer Price Index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, and such limitations shall apply until next revised by the commission. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this subsection."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-543, relating to accounting for and expenditure of campaign contributions, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: