Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (j) Nothing contained in this Code section shall abrogate the protections afforded by federal conscience and antidiscrimination laws as further delineated in 45 C.F.R. Part 88 in effect as of June 30, 2022, all of which shall apply to patients, health care providers, and purchasers of health care plans."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20A-31, relating to definitions relative to the "Patient's Right to Independent Review Act," by revising paragraphs (1), (7), and (8) and adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1) 'Addictive disease' has the same meaning as in Code Section 37-1-1. (1.1) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health established under Chapter 2 of Title 31 Insurance."