Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (27) 'Waters of this state' means any waters within the territorial limits of this state and the marginal sea adjacent to this state and the high seas when navigated as a part of a journey or ride to or from the shore of this state. This definition shall not include privately owned ponds or lakes not open to the public."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-8, relating to classification of vessels and required equipment, as follows:
"52-7-8. (a) Classification. Vessels subject to the provisions of this article shall be divided into four classes as follows:
(1) Class A ....................................................................... Less than 16 feet in length

(2) Class 1 ........................................................................

16 feet or over and less than 26 feet in length

(3) Class 2 ........................................................................

26 feet or over and less than 40 feet in length

(4) Class 3 ........................................................................ 40 feet or more in length (b) Lights. Every vessel in all weathers from sunset to sunrise shall carry and exhibit

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2022

729

lights as provided by regulations of the board. (c) Whistle or horn. Every vessel of Class 2 or 3 shall be provided with an efficient whistle or horn or other sound-producing mechanical appliance capable of producing signals required by the rules for the prevention of collision enacted by Congress. (d) Visual distress signals. No person may operate a vessel upon the coastal waters of the state unless the required visual distress signal, including flares, smoke signals, and nonpyrotechnic signals, in the number required and of the type approved by the United States Coast Guard, are on board. (e) All vessels, when operated between the hours of sunset and sunrise shall carry the United States Coast Guard approved night visual distress signal. If a pyrotechnic visual distress signal is carried, a minimum of three unexpired visual distress signals shall be carried in the vessel. Pyrotechnic night visual distress signals are handheld red flare distress signals, parachute red flare distress signals with launcher, hand-held rocketpropelled parachute red flare distress signals, or red aerial pyrotechnic flare. Nonpyrotechnic nighttime visual distress signals include one electric distress light meeting the standards of 46 C.F.R. Subpart 161.013. One electric distress light shall meet the nighttime requirement.