Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(b) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years and by a fine of not more than $10,000.00. The provisions of subsection (d)(e) of Code Section 16-5-90 apply to sentencing for conviction of aggravated stalking."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Subpart 2 of Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public school disciplinary tribunals, is amended in Code Section 202-751.4, relating to policies prohibiting bullying, assignment to alternative school, and notice, by revising subsection (b) as follows:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2022

579

"(b) No later than August 1, 2011 October 1, 2022: (1) Each local board of education shall adopt a policy that prohibits bullying of a student by another student and shall require such prohibition to be included in the student code of conduct for schools in that school system; (2) Each local board policy shall require that, upon a finding by the disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials provided for in this subpart that a student in grades six through 12 has committed the offense of bullying for the third time in a school year, such student shall be assigned to an alternative school; (3) Each local board of education shall establish and publish in its local board policy a method to notify the parent, guardian, or other person who has control or charge of a student upon a finding by a school administrator that such student has committed an offense of bullying or is a victim of bullying; and (4) Each local board of education shall ensure that students and parents of students are notified of the prohibition against bullying, and the penalties for violating the prohibition, by posting such information at each school and by including such information in student and parent handbooks; and (5) Each local board of education shall ensure that students and parents of students are notified that some acts of bullying or cyberbullying may constitute stalking in violation of Code Section 16-5-90, which can result in either a misdemeanor or felony criminal conviction and can be punishable by a fine, imprisonment, or both a fine and imprisonment."