Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] A court shall order any person convicted of violating this Code section to pay restitution, which shall include the full cost of repair or replacement of such memorial."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 50-21-24, relating to exceptions to state liability, as follows:
"(2) The exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved is abused, unless the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform such discretionary function or duty is a violation of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-33;"
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

1724

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE