Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The decision of the commission shall be made as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 20-3-250.15 and shall be deemed final, subject to the right of judicial review provided for by Code Section 20-3-250.16. In the event an agent's permit is revoked or a condition is imposed thereon, the executive director shall notify the institution or institutions which such agent was permitted to represent, as shown in the records of the commission, in addition to the notice required to be given to the agent and any other parties to the hearing."
SECTION 12. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.14, relating filing complaint against institution or agent by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) Any person claiming damage or loss as a result of any act or practice by a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or its agent, or both, which is a violation of this part or of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto may file with the executive director a complaint against such institution or against its agent, or both. A complaint shall be filed with the executive director within a reasonable period of time, as determined by regulations of the commission, after the event giving rise to the complaint. The complaint shall set forth the alleged violation and shall contain such other information as may be required by the commission. A complaint may also be filed with the executive director by the commission's representatives or by the Attorney General. A complainant may also file with the executive director as a representative of a class of complainants." "(c) If, based upon all the evidence at a hearing or other procedure, the executive director shall find finds that a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or its agent, or both, have has engaged in or are is engaging in any act or practice which violates this part or the rules and