Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-20. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended in Code Section 37-1-1, relating to definitions relative to governing and regulation of mental health, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(11.1) 'Mental health care agent' means an agent appointed under a psychiatric advance directive in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 37." "(16.1) 'Psychiatric advance directive' means a written document voluntarily executed by an individual in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 37-11-9."
SECTION 2-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-1-20, relating to obligations of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, by revising paragraph (18) as follows:
"(18) Classify host homes for persons whose services are financially supported, in whole or in part, by funds authorized through the department. As used in this Code section, the term 'host home' means a private residence in a residential area in which the occupant owner or lessee provides housing and provides or arranges for the provision of food, one or more personal services, supports, care, or treatment exclusively for one or two persons who are not related to the occupant owner or lessee by blood or marriage. A host home shall be occupied by the owner or lessee, who shall

2734

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

not be an employee of the same community provider which that provides the host home services by contract with the department. The department shall approve and enter into agreements with community providers which, in turn, shall contract with host homes. The occupant owner or lessee shall not be the guardian of any person served, the conservator of the property of such person, or of their property nor the health care agent in such person's advance directive for health care, or the mental health care agent in such person's psychiatric advance directive. The placement determination for each person placed in a host home shall be made according to such person's choice as well as the individual needs of such person in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 37-3-162, 37-4-122, or 37-7-162, as applicable to such person;"
SECTION 2-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-2-30, relating to definitions relative to the Office of Disability Services Ombudsman, by revising paragraph (7) and by adding a new paragraph, to read as follows: