Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 11. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-137, relating to required possession of weapons carry license or proof of exemption when carrying a weapon and detention for investigation of carrying permit, as follows:
"16-11-137. (a) Every license holder shall have his or her valid weapons carry license in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, or if such person is exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, he or she shall have proof of his or her exemption in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, and his or her failure to do so shall be prima-facie evidence of a violation of the applicable provision of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2. (b) A person carrying a weapon shall not be subject to detention for the sole purpose of investigating whether such person has a weapons carry license, whether such person is exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, or whether such person is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1.

2924

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) A person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be fined not more than $10.00 if he or she produces in court his or her weapons carry license, provided that it was valid at the time of his or her arrest, or produces proof of his or her exemption."