Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 3178

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Betsy's Law."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(13.1) 'Maternity supportive housing residence' means a residential home that houses on behalf of a nonprofit organization up to six pregnant women aged 18 years or older and their minor children at any one time during the woman's pregnancy and up to 18 months after childbirth; provided, however, that no medical services shall be provided. This term shall not include: (i) a child welfare agency, as defined in Code Section 495-12; (ii) the residential home of a relative in which a woman receives maternity care; or (iii) a general or special hospital."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: