Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 2653

retain exclusive jurisdiction to approve any settlement. (3) If legal action has been initiated but is no longer pending, and the trial court has not specifically retained jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, then any settlement approved by the court in which the legal action is pending as required by subsection (c) of this Code section, shall instead be submitted for approval to the probate court."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (4), (12), and (13) of subsection (a) and paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (c) of Code Section 29-3-22, relating to power of conservator and cooperation with guardian of minor, as follows:
"(4) Receive, collect, and hold the minor's property, additions to the minor's property, and all related records, subject to subsection (d) of Code Section 29-3-41;" "(12) Compromise any contested or doubtful claim for or against the minor if the proposed gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is in the an amount of $15,000.00 or less not greater than $25,000.00; and (13) Release the debtor and