Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1614

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

establish a queue; to provide for the issuance of additional licenses based on certain increases of patients in the Low THC Oil Patient Registry; to provide for automatic repeal; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to access to medical cannabis, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows:
"(2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil, cannabis, cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially similar products from any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto in accordance with this article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more qualified corporations or with one or more governmental entities. Purchases made and contracts entered into pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated;"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-207, relating to establishment of Medical Cannabis Commission Oversight Committee, membership, inspections, provision of information, plan for accredited lab testing, and patient and physician input, as follows: