Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(6) In the event a declarant has appointed a mental health care agent, no health care provider, health care facility, or person who relies in good faith on the direction of such mental health care agent shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or discipline for unprofessional conduct for complying with any direction or decision of such mental health care agent in the event the declarant's condition is subsequently determined to be a non-mental health care related condition."
SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-32-12, relating to restriction on requiring and preparing advance directives for health care, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) No A health care facility shall only be authorized to prepare or offer to prepare an advance directive for health care unless if specifically requested to do so by a person desiring to execute an advance directive for health care or, if such health care facility's offer is not coercive in nature and such person consents to such offer. For purposes of this subsection, the Department of Corrections shall not be deemed to be a health care facility."
SECTION 2-16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-32-14, relating to effect of chapter on other legal rights and duties, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: