Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 37-1-125. The department shall adopt and prescribe such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or appropriate to administer and carry out the grant program provided for in this article."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions relative to examination and treatment for mental illness, by revising paragraph (12.1) as follows:
"(12.1) 'Outpatient' means a person who is mentally ill and: (A) Who is capable of surviving safely in the community with available resources or supervision from family, friends, or others; (B) Who, based on their psychiatric condition or history, is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness to self or others; and (C) Whose current mental status or the nature of their illness limits or negates their ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or to comply with recommended treatment. (A) Who is not an inpatient but who, based on the person's treatment history or current mental status, will require outpatient treatment in order to avoid predictably and imminently becoming an inpatient; (B) Who because of the person's current mental status, mental history, or nature of the person's mental illness is unable voluntarily to seek or comply with outpatient treatment; and (C) Who is in need of involuntary treatment."
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-3-42, relating to emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses, report by officer, and entry of report into clinical record, by revising subsection (a) as follows:

2822

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE