Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (2) The Council of Superior Court Clerks shall submit the uniform standards adopted by the board pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (h) of Code Section 15-6-50.3 to the Council of State Court Judges. The chief state court judge of each county shall assist the state court clerk with the implementation of such uniform standards. A state court judge may order any party to provide data needed by the clerk to facilitate transmission of data."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 18, relating to general provisions for prosecuting attorneys, by revising Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney, as follows:
"15-18-6. The duties of the district attorneys within their respective circuits are:
(1) To attend each session of the superior courts unless excused by the judge thereof and to remain until the business of the state is disposed of; (2) To attend on the grand juries, advise them in relation to matters of law, and swear and examine witnesses before them; (3) To administer the oaths the laws require to the grand and trial jurors and to the bailiffs or other officers of the court and otherwise to aid the presiding judge in organizing the courts as he may require; (4) To draw up all indictments or presentments, when requested by the grand jury, and to prosecute all indictable offenses; (5) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-

1398

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

6-163 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for; (6) To attend before the appellate courts when any criminal case emanating from their respective circuits is tried, to argue the same, and to perform any other duty therein which the interest of the state may require; (7) To advise law enforcement officers concerning the sufficiency of evidence, warrants, and similar matters relating to the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses; (8) To collect all money due the state in the hands of any escheators and to pay it over to the educational fund, if necessary, compelling payment by rule or order of court or other legal means; (9) To collect all claims of the state which they may be ordered to collect by the state revenue commissioner and to remit the same within 30 days after collection; and on October 1 of every year to report to the state revenue commissioner the condition of the claims in their hands in favor of the state, particularly specifying: