Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The issuance of a search warrant by video conference shall be valid irrespective of the physical location of the judge at the time of the video conference, provided that the judge issuing the warrant is authorized by law to issue such warrant, and, at the time such warrant is issued, he or she is physically located within this state."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-20, relating to persons who may hold court of inquiry and procedure where offense committed in county which is member of regional jail authority, as follows:
"17-7-20. Any judge of a superior or state court, judge of the probate court, magistrate, or officer of a municipality who has the criminal jurisdiction of a magistrate may hold a court of inquiry to examine into an accusation against a person legally arrested and brought before him or her. The time and place of the inquiry shall be determined by such judicial officer. Should the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed be a member of a regional jail authority created under Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 42, the 'Regional Jail Authorities Act,' the Such judge may order the court of inquiry to be conducted alternatively in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed or in facilities available at the regional jail or by audio-visual communication between the two locations and between the accused, the court, the attorneys, and the witnesses."

2304

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 1-9. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding municipal courts, is amended by revising Code Section 3632-12, relating to municipal court held outside municipality, as follows: