Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding landlord and tenant, is amended by revising Code Section 44-7-23, relating to termination of residential lease after issuance of civil family violence order or criminal family violence order, notice, and occupancy, as follows:
"44-7-23.

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021

1247

(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Civil family violence order' means: (A) Any protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, provided that the respondent was present or had notice of the hearing that resulted in the issuance of such order; or (B) Any ex parte temporary protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, provided that it such order is accompanied by a police report showing a basis for such order. (2) 'Civil stalking order' means: (A) Any protective order issued pursuant to Code Section 16-5-94, provided that the respondent was present or had notice of the hearing that resulted in the issuance of such order; or (B) Any ex parte temporary protective order issued pursuant to Code Section 16-594, provided that such order is accompanied by a police report showing a basis for such order. (3) 'Criminal family violence order' means: (A) Any order of pretrial release issued as a result of an arrest for an act of family violence; or (B) Any order for probation issued as a result of a conviction or plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or first offender to an act of family violence.