Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall be solely responsible for ensuring that all portable or movable polling facilities used by such county or municipality meet all safety and licensing requirements currently applicable under the law related to the operations of commercial vehicles and all applicable state, county, and municipal codes related to the accessibility and safety of portable and temporary structures."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-380, relating to "absentee elector" defined and when reason for absentee ballot not required, as follows:
"21-2-380. (a) As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who casts a ballot in a primary, election, or runoff other than in person at the polls on the day of such primary, election, or runoff. or at an advance voting location pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385 and who:
(1) Is required to be absent from his or her precinct during the hours designated for advance voting pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385 and hours designated for voting on the day of the primary, election, or runoff in which he or she desires to vote; (2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary, election, or runoff in which he or she desires to vote; (3) Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary, election, or runoff; (4) Because the primary, election, or runoff falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary, election, or runoff; (5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the elector resides; (6) Is 65 years of age or older; or (7) Is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended. (b) An elector who votes by absentee ballot shall not be required to provide a reason in

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1327

order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary, election, or runoff casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office or other authorized location during the advance voting period immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or runoff as specified in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385 shall not be required to