Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "16-12-230. (a) Low THC oil and products shall only be dispensed to registered patients in this state by a dispensing licensee or directly from the commission pursuant to this article. (b) A pharmacist who dispenses low THC oil or products shall seek and review information on a registered patient from the prescription drug monitoring program data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57 prior to dispensing low THC oil or products to the registered patient."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3459

SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-231, relating to exemptions from arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, as follows:
"16-12-231. The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration, manufacture, or distribution, or transport of low THC oil or products:
(1) A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil or products authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's caregiver, parent, or guardian; (2) A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil or products for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18; (3) A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil or products to a registered patient; (4) The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the production of low THC oil or products in accordance with this article; and (5) A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person associated with the production of low THC oil or products in accordance with this article; and (6) An employee, contractor, or agent of a licensee with proper identification associated with the production, manufacture, distribution, transport, or sale of low THC oil or products in accordance with this article."