Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 1116

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

revise a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

The Senate Committee on Agriculture and Consumer Affairs offered the following substitute to SB 195:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 2-23-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding hemp farming, so as to revise a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 2-23-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding hemp farming, is amended by revising paragraph (10) as follows:
"(10)(A) 'Process' or 'processing' 'processing,' except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, means converting an agricultural commodity into a legally marketable form. (B) This Such term does shall not include:
(i) merely Merely placing raw or dried material into another container or packaging raw or dried material for resale; or (ii) Traditional farming practices such as those commonly known as drying, shucking and bucking, storing, trimming, and curing."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.