Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2914

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, so as to revise qualifications to become an applicant for a real estate broker's license; to

By adding between lines 9 and 10 the following: SECTION 1.
Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, course of study for licensed salespersons, lapse, reinstatement, renewal, continuing education, and standards for courses, as follows:
"(4) Have maintained a salesperson's license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a broker or have maintained a broker's license in active status for at least five years to become a broker;"

By redesignating Sections 1 through 7 as Sections 2 through 8, respectively, on lines 10 through 282.

By adding after "approval and" on line 280 the following: Sections 2 through 8 of this Act

On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Jones amendment #1 was adopted.