Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising Code Section 3-5-24.1, relating to exception to three-tier system, taxing, regulatory authority, and conditions or limitations, as follows:
"3-5-24.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Common ownership' means the same 100 percent common ownership interest including, but not limited to, ownership of the stock, limited liability company membership interest, limited liability partnership interest, other entity interest, or partnership interest, in whatever form such ownership interest may exist.

1232

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(2) 'Licensed premises' means the physical premises where brewer is licensed by the state as a manufacturer of malt beverages. (3) 'Produces' means engaging in the material and essential aspects of the brewing process to manufacture malt beverage for human consumption; provided, however, when a brewer engages in the brewing process at multiple licensed premises, the malt beverage will be deemed to have been produced only at the licensed premises where such malt beverage first began fermentation through the chemical conversion of fermentable sugars into alcohol.