Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Walker's Law."
SECTION 2. Code Section 40-2-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to form and contents of application for registration, heavy vehicle tax, and satisfactory proof of insurance, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks a form prepared by the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of setting forth the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require. In addition, the (2) The commissioner shall provide to further include on such form a place which provides an applicant an opportunity to designate: