Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-23-6, relating to procedure for permitting and limitations on permits and interests, as follows:
"2-23-6. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, consideration, issuance, and revocation of hemp processor permits issued by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be accomplished in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, and such permits shall otherwise be governed by such chapter. No such permit shall be valid unless the permittee has and maintains in effect an agreement with a licensee pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7. (b) Any person applying for a hemp processor permit pursuant to this Code section shall provide to the department:
(1) A legal description and global positioning coordinates sufficient for locating facilities for processing hemp;

THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 2021

1583

(2) Affidavits of such applicant and every licensee with whom such applicant has entered into a written agreement pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7 in which both parties swear that they have entered into or intend to enter into such an agreement. Such affidavits shall be in a form to be provided by the department; (3) Written consent allowing representatives of the department, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, and other affected state and local law enforcement agencies to enter all premises where hemp is being processed or handled for the purpose of conducting physical inspections and ensuring compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and (4) (3) A surety bond in the amount of $100,000.00 issued by a surety company authorized by law to do business in this state pursuant to a current certificate of authority to transact surety business by the Commissioner of Insurance. If any party is aggrieved or adversely affected by the permittee's failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter, the Commissioner may commence and maintain an action against the principal and surety on the bond; and as described in Code Section 2-236.1.