Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-9-8, relating to licensing airports, as follows:
"32-9-8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Aircraft' means any machine, whether heavier or lighter than air, used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air. (2) 'Airport' means any area of land, water, or mechanical structure which is used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft and is open to the general public, as evidenced by the existence of a current and approved Federal Aviation Administration Form 7480-I or any successor application, for such use without prior permission or restrictions and includes any appurtenant structures and areas which are used or intended to be used for airport buildings, other airport facilities, rights of way, or easements,; provided, however, that the term 'airport' shall not include the following facilities used as

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

2759

airports: (A) Facilities owned or operated by the United States government or an agency thereof; (B) Privately owned facilities not open to the general public when such airports do not interfere with the safe and efficient use of air space of an airport for which a license or an airport operating certificate issued under 14 C.F.R. Part 139 of the regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration or any successor regulation has been granted; and (C) Facilities being operated pursuant to a current airport operating certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration 14 C.F.R. Part 139 relating to certification requirements for airports serving scheduled air carrier operations or any successor agency of the United States government; and (D) Any facility served by a scheduled air carrier operating under a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Civil Aeronautics Board or any successor agency of the United States government.
(3) 'Person' means an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, company, association, joint-stock association, municipality, county, or state agency, authority, or political subdivision and includes any director, employee, agent, trustee, receiver, assignee, or other similar representative thereof.