Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 28-1-8 and Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salary and allowances of members and officers of the General Assembly and general provisions regarding salaries and fees for public officers, respectively, so as to revise the compensation of certain public officials; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 28-1-8, relating to salary and allowances of members and officers of the General Assembly, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Each member of the General Assembly shall receive an annual salary, as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4, to be paid in equal monthly installments. Upon complying with the requirements of paragraph (22) of subsection (a) subsection (d) of Code Section 45-7-4, each member shall also be reimbursed for those actual expenses incurred in the performance of duties for which reimbursement is provided in said subsection. paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-4. The Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall receive an additional amount per annum as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4. (2) The majority leader, the minority leader, the administration floor leader, and the assistant administration floor leaders of the House of Representatives and the majority leader, the minority leader, the administration floor leader, and the assistant administration floor leaders of the Senate shall each receive such additional amount per annum as shall be provided by resolution of the respective houses; but such amount for each shall not be greater than the additional amount provided by law for the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives. All of such additional amounts shall also be paid in equal monthly installments."

1410

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE