Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (16) 'Verification of benefits' means any written or oral determination by an insurer or agent thereof of whether given health care services are a covered benefit under the enrollee's health benefit plan without a determination of precertification or preauthorization as to such services. 'Agent' as used in this paragraph shall not include an agent or agency as defined in Code Section 33-23-1."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20E-2, relating to application to insurers and definitions regarding surprise billing, as follows:
"33-20E-2. (a) This chapter shall apply to all insurers providing a healthcare plan that pays for the provision of healthcare services to covered persons. (b) As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Balance bill' means the amount that a nonparticipating provider charges for services provided to a covered person. Such amount equals the difference between the amount paid or offered by the insurer and the amount of the nonparticipating provider's bill charge, but shall not include any amount for coinsurance, copayments, or deductibles due by the covered person. (2) 'Contracted amount' means the median in-network amount paid during the 2017 calendar year by an insurer for the emergency or nonemergency services provided by in-network providers engaged in the same or similar specialties and provided in the same or nearest geographical area. Such amount shall be annually adjusted by the department for inflation which may be based on the Consumer Price Index, and shall not include Medicare or Medicaid rates. (3) 'Covered person' means an individual who is insured under a healthcare plan.