Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The commission shall also make a copy of such report available to the public by posting such report on the commission's website. (d) The commission may revoke the license of a designated university if it is found by the commission to have violated any of the requirements established pursuant to this article."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 16-12-205, relating to the role of Georgia universities and testing of specifications.
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual, nontransferable dispensing licenses and adoption of rules, as follows:
"16-12-206. (a)(1) The Upon request by a licensed pharmacy in this state, the State Board of Pharmacy shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable specialty dispensing license for a an independent pharmacy with a registered office located within this state to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The State Board of Pharmacy shall develop rules and regulations regarding dispensing pharmacies in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. (2) The commission shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable dispensing license issue five dispensing licenses to each Class 1 production licensee and each Class 2 production licensee for retail outlets to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The commission shall ensure that dispensing licenses shall be issued so that retail outlets are dispersed throughout the state. The commission shall develop rules and regulations regarding retail dispensing licensees in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. The commission shall be authorized to issue one additional dispensing license to each Class 1 and Class 2 production licensee when the Low THC Oil Patient Registry established and maintained pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 reaches 25,000 patients and for every increase of 10,000 patients thereafter. The commission shall ensure that retail outlets are dispersed throughout the state for access by registered patients.
(b) The State Board of Pharmacy and the commission shall jointly separately adopt rules relating to the dispensing of low THC oil and products, with the State Board of Pharmacy promulgating rules and regulations for pharmacies that dispense low THC oil and

3448

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

products and the commission promulgating rules and regulations for other retail outlets that dispense low THC oil and products by pharmacies and retail dispensing licensees. Such rules shall include but not be limited to: