Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such devices or seals shall not be capable of identifying the elector who cast the ballot but shall be designed to restore voter confidence in the ballot and to prevent fraud."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-369, relating to printing of ballots for optical scanning voting systems and arrangement, as follows:
"(a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink upon clear, white, or colored on material, of such size and arrangement as will suit the construction of the ballot scanner, and in plain,. The ballot text shall be easily read in clear type with good contrast so as to be easily readable by persons with normal vision; provided, however, that red material shall not be used except that all ovals appearing on the ballot to indicate where a voter should mark to cast a vote may be printed in red ink."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-379.23, relating to requirements for ballot display for electronic ballot markers, role of Secretary of State, and printed paper ballot controls during recount, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: