Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "45-17-17. A person who wishes to resign a notarial commission or remote online notarial commission shall send a signed letter of resignation to the appointing clerk of superior court, with a copy to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, and all papers of appointment. The resigning notary public or remote online notary public shall destroy or delete the official notarial seal."
SECTION 1-8. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-18, relating to the resignation of commission, return of papers, and destruction of seal, as follows:
"45-17-18. A notary public or remote online notary public whose commission expires and who does not apply for renewal of such commission or whose application for renewal of a commission is denied shall destroy or delete the official notary seal."
PART II SECTION 2-1.