Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "45-17-18. A notary public or remote online notary public whose commission expires and who does not apply for renewal of such commission or whose application for renewal of a commission is denied shall destroy or delete the official notary seal."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising paragraphs (33) and (34) of, and adding a new paragraph to, subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful and examples, as follows:
"(33)(A) For any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation to issue a gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card without:
(i) Including the terms of the gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card in the packaging which accompanies the certificate or card at the time of

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3415

purchase, as well as making such terms available upon request; and (ii) Conspicuously printing the expiration date, if applicable, on the certificate or card and conspicuously printing the amount of any dormancy or nonuse fees on:
(I) The certificate or card; or (II) A sticker affixed to the certificate or card. A gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card shall be valid in accordance with its terms in exchange for merchandise or services. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'General use gift card' means a plastic card or other electronic payment device which is usable at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or service providers; is issued in an amount which amount may or may not be, at the option of the issuer, increased in value or reloaded if requested by the holder; is purchased or loaded on a prepaid basis by a consumer; and is honored upon presentation by merchants for goods or services. (ii) 'Gift certificate' means a written promise that is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo; is issued in a specified amount and cannot be increased in value on the face thereof; is purchased on a prepaid basis by a consumer in exchange for payment; and is honored upon presentation for goods or services by such single merchant or affiliated group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo. (iii) 'Store gift card' means a plastic card or other electronic payment device which is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo; is issued in a specified amount and may or may not be increased in value or reloaded; is purchased on a prepaid basis by a consumer in exchange for payment;