Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (c) Projects wholly or partly in a metropolitan planning area shall be included in a fiscally constrained transportation improvement program."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-2-80, relating to public and private financing of projects, prohibitions, request for proposed process, no delegation of eminent domain, and performance and payment security, as follows:
"32-2-80. (a)(1) The department shall evaluate a project to determine, in the judgment of the department, appropriate or desirable levels of state, local, and private participation in financing such project. In making such determination, the department shall be

1286

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

authorized and encouraged to seek the advice and input of the affected local governing authorities, applicable metropolitan planning organizations, and the private financial and construction sectors. (1.1)(2) No constitutional officer or member of the State Transportation Board shall serve as an agent, lobbyist, or board member for any entity directly or indirectly under contract with or negotiating a contract with the department under this Code section for one year after leaving his or her position as a constitutional officer or member of the State Transportation Board. (2)(b)(1) For projects that are funded or financed in part or in whole by private sources, the department shall be authorized to issue a written request for proposal indicating in general terms the scope of the project, the proposed financial participations in the project, and the factors that will be used in evaluating the proposal and containing or incorporating by reference other applicable contractual terms and conditions, including any unique capabilities or qualifications that will be required of the contractor. Public notice of such request for proposal shall be made at least 90 days prior to the date set for receipt of proposals by posting the legal notice on a single website that shall be procured and maintained for such purposes by the Department of Administrative Services or in substantially the same manner utilized by the department to solicit requests for proposals. (3)(2) Upon receipt of a proposal or proposals responsive to the request for proposals, the department shall accept written public comment, solicited in the same manner as provided for notice of proposals, for a period of 30 days beginning at least ten days after the date set for receipt of proposals.