Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating to form of official primary ballot and attestation regarding receiving value in exchange for vote, as follows:
"(a) In each primary separate official ballots shall be prepared for the political party holding the primary. At the top of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the

1396

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

words 'OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ______________ PARTY FOR,' followed by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the primary."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to form of ballot in nonpartisan municipal primaries, as follows: