Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended in Article 1 of Chapter 2, relating to the State Board of Education, by revising Code Section 20-2-14.1, relating to the Georgia Foundation for Public Education, authorization to accept transfers of certain property held in trust by State Board of Education, authorization for nonprofit corporation, and annual report, as follows:
"20-2-14.1. (a) There is established the Georgia Foundation for Public Education existing as a public corporation and instrumentality of the state, exclusively limited to the following charitable and public purposes and powers:
(1) To solicit and accept contributions of money and in-kind contributions of services and property for the purpose of supporting educational excellence in Georgia; (2) To solicit and accept contributions of money and in-kind contributions of services and property for the purpose of supporting educational excellence at Georgia Academy for the Blind, Georgia School for the Deaf, and Atlanta Area School for the Deaf; (3) To accept transfer of any donation, gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal, or mixed property of any kind and character held in trust by the State Board of Education to manage and otherwise administer. This paragraph shall apply to any donation, gift, devise, or bequest of real, personal, or mixed property of any kind and character held in trust by the state board pursuant to Article VIII, Section II, Paragraph I(c) of the Georgia Constitution, subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-14, or Code Section 20-218;

1108

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(4) To sell and dispose of contributed property and securities in accordance with the prudent person rule; (5) To make and disburse contributions to the department and others for such purposes; (6) To contract and be contracted with for purposes of the foundation; and (7) To seek recognition of tax exempt status by the United States Internal Revenue Service and to seek confirmation concerning the deductibility of contributions. (b) The Georgia Foundation for Public Education shall be attached to the department for administrative purposes. The Attorney General shall be the attorney for the foundation. The State School Superintendent may solicit and accept contributions from the foundation. The department may cooperate and contract with the foundation for their mutual benefit and authorize others to do so.