Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1327

order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary, election, or runoff casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office or other authorized location during the advance voting period immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or runoff as specified in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385 shall not be required to demonstrate a reason as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast such ballot."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(C) and (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons entitled to make application as follows:
"(C)(i) Any person applying for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall make application in writing on the form made available by the Secretary of State. In order to confirm the identity of the elector, such form shall require the elector to provide his or her name, date of birth, address as registered, address where the elector wishes the ballot to be mailed, and the elector's Georgia driver's license number or identification card number issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40. If such elector does not have a Georgia driver's license or identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, the elector shall swear or affirm this fact in the manner prescribed in the application and the elector shall provide a copy of a form of identification listed in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417. The form made available by the Secretary of State shall include a space to affix a photocopy or electronic image of such identification. In addition to the web application described in this paragraph, the Secretary of State shall develop a method to allow secure electronic transmission of such application form. The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; also include the reason for requesting the absentee ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-380; the identity of the primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; and the name and relationship of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector; and an oath for the elector or relative making application on behalf of such elector to sign swearing or affirming that the elector is a qualified elector of this state and that the facts presented in the application are true.