Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) Any person or corporation which violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) This Code section shall not apply to hypodermic needles or syringes."
SECTION 8. Code Section 31-22-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to who may perform HIV tests, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(12) 'HIV test' means any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the presence of HIV in the human body, which test has been approved for such purposes by the regulations of the department."
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3427

Senator Hufstetler of the 52nd asked unanimous consent that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 164.