Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] If the deceased candidate receives the requisite number of votes to be elected, such contest shall be handled as a failure to fill the office under Code Section 21-2-504. If the deceased candidate receives enough votes to be in a run-off election, such run-off election shall be conducted as provided in

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

2173

Code Section 21-2-501 and the candidates in such runoff shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, appointment, certification, term of service, vacancies, compensation and expenses of chief registrar, registrars, and other officers and employees, and budget estimates, as follows:
"(f) The board of registrars of each county shall prepare annually a budget estimate in which it shall set forth an itemized list of its expenditures for the preceding two years and an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget estimates are required to be filed. No board of registrars shall take or accept any funding, grants, or gifts from any source other than from the governing authority of the county, the State of Georgia, or the federal government."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, and right of appeal, as follows: