Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (xix) Second violation of laying drags in violation of Code Section 40-6-251 ............................................................................................ 6 points
(xx) Third violation of laying drags in violation of Code Section 40-6-251 8 points
(xviii)(xxi) All other moving traffic violations which are not speed limit violations ........................................................................................................ 3 points"
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-186, relating to racing on highways, as follows:
"40-6-186.

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1429

(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Drag race' means the operation of two or more vehicles from a point side by side at accelerated speeds in a competitive attempt to outdistance each other or the operation of one or more vehicles over a common selected course from the same point to the same point for the purpose of comparing the relative speeds or power of acceleration of such vehicle or vehicles within a certain distance or time limit. (2) 'Racing' means the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to outgain, outdistance, or prevent another vehicle from passing, to arrive at a given destination ahead of another vehicle or vehicles, or to test the physical stamina or endurance of drivers over long-distance driving routes.
(b) No person shall drive any vehicle on a highway in this state in any race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, exhibition of speed or acceleration, or for the purpose of making a speed record, and no person shall in any manner participate in any such race, competition of speed, contest of speed, or test or exhibition of speed. (c) Any person convicted of violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished as follows: