Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee or agent, consent not a defense, and penalty, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agent' means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation. (1.1) 'Child-placing agency' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1069

(2) 'Child welfare and youth services' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3. (3) 'Disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1. (4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer. (4.1) 'Foster care home' means a private home used by a child-placing agency which has been approved by the child-placing agency to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children or a private home which has been approved and is directly supervised by the Department of Human Services to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children. (4.2) 'Foster parent' means the person or persons who provide care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children in a foster care home used by a child-placing agency or in a foster care home approved and directly supervised by the Department of Human Services. (5) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (5.1) 'Minor' means an individual who is under the age of 18 years. (5.2) 'Person in a position of trust' means any person holding a position whereby a parent, guardian, or other person having immediate charge or custody of a minor has entrusted such person with the duty or responsibility for the health, education, or supervision of such minor. (6) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.