Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to the definition of low THC oil, as follows:
"16-12-190. As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

2841

morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis. Such term shall not mean products approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration under Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-200, relating to definitions, as follows: