Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (c) The board, acting alone or in cooperation with the Department of Public Health, shall be authorized to institute a program of rehabilitation which includes training for emergency medical services personnel as such term is defined in Code Section 31-1149 within the confines of a penal institution. (b)(d) The department, in institutions under its control and supervision, shall give the inmates opportunity for reasonable educational, religious, and recreational activities where practicable."
SECTION 10. Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical practice, is amended by revising Code Section 43-34-26.1, relating to vaccine protocol agreements, as follows:
"43-34-26.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Administer' means the provision of a unit dose of vaccine by a pharmacist or nurse pursuant to a vaccine order contained in a vaccine protocol agreement with a physician. (2) 'Adverse event' means an event that is a negative consequence of the administration of vaccine by a pharmacist or nurse that results in an unintended reaction, injury, or illness, which may or may not have been preventable. (3) 'Board' means the Georgia Composite Medical Board. (4) 'Georgia Registry of Immunization Transactions and Services' or 'vaccination registry' means the vaccination registry established by Department of Public Health pursuant to Code Section 31-12-3.1. (4)(5) 'Nurse' means a registered professional nurse as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 43-26-3. The term shall also mean a licensed practical nurse as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 43-26-32 who is regularly employed by a physician engaged in the active practice of medicine.