Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (D) The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any taxpayer shall not create new eligibility for any succeeding taxpayer, but any unused credit may be transferred and continued by any transferee of the taxpayer."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (g) and (i) of Code Section 48-7-40.24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions for taking job tax credit by business enterprises and calculating credit, as follows:
"(g) To qualify for the credit provided by this Code section, a new full-time job must be created by the close of the seventh taxable year following the business enterprise's withholding start date, unless the purchase or acquisition of qualified investment property is made as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, in which case a new full-time job must be created by the close of the eighth taxable year following the business enterprise's withholding start date based on a $600 million qualified investment or the end of the tenth taxable year based on an $800 million qualified investment. In no event may a credit be claimed under this Code section for more than 4,500 new full-time employee jobs created by any one project; provided, however, that the taxpayer may claim the credits provided by Code Sections 48-7-40 and 48-7-40.1 for any such additional jobs if the taxpayer meets the terms and conditions thereof."