Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (g) The commissioner shall furnish without cost to each tag agent reflective adhesive decals in sufficient number, upon which there shall be printed the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' A tag agent shall offer, upon such issuance of a new permanent metal license plate, the option of obtaining a county decal or a decal providing for the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' Such a decal shall be issued, upon request and free of charge, by a county tag agent with each new permanent metal license plate."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-33, relating to issuance of license plates and decals, payment and disposition of fees, compensation of tag agents, and required identification, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Upon compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the payment of the license fee required by law, the tag agent shall accept the application for registration and, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter, if the license plate or revalidation decal applied for is in such tag agent's inventory, he or she shall issue the

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021

1227

appropriate plate or revalidation decal. (2) The commissioner may provide for the issuance of a temporary license plate for any low-speed vehicle, to be displayed until such time as a license plate of the design required by Code Section 40-2-31 has been issued to the registrant as a replacement for such temporary license plate; provided, however, that any such temporary license plate shall designate the low-speed vehicle as such; and provided, further, that the commissioner shall make available for issuance low-speed vehicle license plates of the design required by Code Section 40-2-31 not later than September 1, 2002. (3) If the metal license plate applied for is not in inventory, the application shall be approved and forwarded to the commissioner, who, upon receipt of a proper and approved application, shall issue the license plate applied for by mailing or delivering the plate to the applicant. Until the license plate is received by the applicant from the commissioner, the applicant may operate the vehicle without a license plate therefor upon the receipt issued to him or her by the tag agent.