Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (h) Home study students shall participate in extracurricular or interscholastic activities on behalf of such home study student's resident school. (i) The specific assigned program of each home study student enrolled in a qualifying course shall be included for a one-sixth segment of the school day, or the block scheduling equivalent, by the home study student's resident school system in reports made to the Department of Education as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 202-160."

2656

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-2-690, relating to educational entities and requirements for private schools and home study programs, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(6) The parent or guardian shall have the authority to execute any document required by law, rule, regulation, or policy to evidence the enrollment of a child in a home study program, the student's full-time or part-time status, the student's grades, or any other required educational information. This shall include, but not be limited to, documents for purposes of verification of enrollment by the Department of Driver Services, for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, documents required pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 39 relating to employment of minors, documents for purposes of verification as set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-319.6, and any documents required to apply for the receipt of state or federal public assistance;"