Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Each low THC oil product shall be required to pass all requirements established by the commission before being distributed. Products that do not pass the commission's requirements shall be destroyed by the licensee and proof of such destruction shall be sent to the commission upon request. (c) This Code section shall not apply to intrafacility transportation of low THC oil or products; provided, however, that licensees engaging in such transportation shall maintain secured transportation and tracking of product delivery."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-221, relating to contracts awarded through bids or proposals, minimum contract terms and renewals, subcontracting, and giving or receiving things of value limited, as follows:
"16-12-221. (a) The commission shall grant initial licenses under this part pursuant to contracts awarded through competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as provided for

2854

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50. After issuance of two initial Class 1 production licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12-211 and four initial Class 2 production licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212, and in the event that the commission revokes a Class 1 or Class 2 production license, a Class 1 or 2 production license is surrendered for any reason, or the commission issues an additional Class 1 production license pursuant to Code Section 16-12-214, the commission shall be authorized to issue any replacement Class 1 or Class 2 production licenses in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission for such purpose. Such rules and regulations shall not otherwise conflict with this article, and to the extent practicable, such rules and regulations shall incorporate provisions and processes similar to Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50. (b) Any contract for a license awarded pursuant to this subsection shall not be for less than five years and may contain provisions for automatic renewal. (c) No licensee shall subcontract for services for the cultivation or processing in any way of marijuana if the subcontractor, or any of the service providers in the chain of subcontractors, is owned wholly or in excess of 5 percent by any state employee or member of a state employee's immediate family, including but not limited to any legislator, state-wide public official, or employee of a designated university. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'immediate family member' means a spouse, child, sibling, or parent or the spouse of a child, sibling, or parent.