Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 3450

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(11) Promulgate rules and regulations and adopt policies and procedures necessary to carry out the provisions of this part. (b) The commission shall not promulgate any rules or regulations that would unduly burden access to low THC oil or products by registered patients. (c) All fees collected by the commission shall be remitted to the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (g) of Code Section 1612-211, relating to Class 1 production licenses, application fee, revocation, limitation on ownership, and replacement licenses, as follows:
"(a) The commission may issue up to two Class 1 production licenses. A Class 1 production licensee shall be authorized to:
(1) Grow cannabis only in indoor facilities for use in producing low THC oil, limited to 100,000 square feet of cultivation space; and (2) Manufacture low THC oil and products. (b) Class 1 production licenses shall be issued to applicants selected by the commission following a competitive application and review process in accordance with the requirements set forth in this part. An applicant must be a Georgia corporation or entity and shall maintain a bank account with a bank or credit union located in this state. An applicant for a Class 1 production license shall submit an application on a form established by the commission, together with the following information: (1) Proof of available capital to make the investments needed to safely, securely, and promptly perform all required functions of a licensee.