Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-21A-2, relating to definitions regarding Medicaid care management organizations, as follows:
"33-21A-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Care management organization' means an entity that is organized for the purpose of providing or arranging health care, which has been granted a certificate of authority by the Commissioner of Insurance as a health maintenance organization pursuant to Chapter 21 of this title, and which has entered into a contract with the Department of

1024

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Community Health to provide or arrange health care services on a prepaid, capitated basis to members. (2) 'Coordination of care' means early identification of members who have or may have special needs; assessment of a member's risk factors; development of a plan of care; referrals and assistance to ensure timely access to providers; actively linking the member to providers, medical services, and residential, social, and other support services where needed; monitoring; continuity of care; and follow-up and documentation, all as further described pursuant to the terms of the contracts between the Department of Community Health and the care management organizations. (3) 'Critical access hospital' means a hospital that meets the requirements of the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to be designated as a critical access hospital and that is recognized by the Department of Community Health as a critical access hospital for purposes of Medicaid. (4) 'Emergency health care services' means health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the final diagnosis that is given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.