Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such sign may be in a material made of metal or paper or a device which allows information to be presented electronically in a digital format."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-4, relating to prohibition on the manufacture of plates and decals, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) It Except as otherwise provided for in Article 2B of this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to make, sell, or issue any license plate or revalidation decal."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for registration, heavy vehicle tax, and satisfactory proof of insurance coverage, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021

1225

all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require. In addition, the commissioner shall provide to an applicant an opportunity to designate an alternative emergency contact telephone number that shall be made available to a law enforcement officer making a vehicle tag inquiry in the course of conducting official law enforcement business.