Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to agricultural commodity commissions generally, is amended by revising Code Section 2-821, relating to issuance of marketing orders authorized, notice, public hearing, record, reports from handlers, compilation of lists of producers and handlers, and use of information in reports, as follows:
"2-8-21. (a) The Commissioner, upon the approval and request of a commission governed by this article, is authorized to issue, administer, and enforce the provisions of marketing orders regulating producer marketing or the handling of agricultural commodities within this state.
(b)(1) Whenever the Commissioner has reason to believe that the issuance of a marketing order or amendments to an existing marketing order will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this article with respect to any agricultural commodity, he or she shall, either upon his or her own motion, upon the motion of any commission, or upon the application of any producer of such commodity or any organization of such persons, give due notice of and an opportunity for a public hearing either in person or wholly or partially by means of remote communication as determined by the Commissioner upon a proposed marketing order or amendments to an existing marketing order. (2) Notice of any hearing called for such purpose shall be given by the Commissioner or the commission by publishing a notice of such hearing for a period of not less than five days in a newspaper of general circulation published in the capital of the state and in such other newspapers as the Commissioner may prescribe on the Commissioner's website and in The Farmers and Consumers Market Bulletin or other similar publication that will effectively notify those affected by such marketing order or amendment. No such public hearing shall be held prior to five days after the last day of such period of publication. The Commissioner or the commission shall also mail a copy of such notice of hearing and a copy of such proposed marketing order or proposed amendments to all producers of such agricultural commodity whose names and addresses appear upon lists of such persons on file in the department and who may be directly affected by the provisions of such proposed marketing order or such proposed amendments. Such notice of hearing shall in all respects comply with the requirements of Chapter 13 of

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1371