Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (e)(1) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices that are not preceded by special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be changed following the close of qualifying. (2) Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."
SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating to holding of special primary or election at time of general primary or election and inclusion of candidates and questions in special primary or election on ballot, as follows:
"(b) If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a general primary or general election."
SECTION 45. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment by Governor, as follows: