Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Upon request, electors held in jails or other detention facilities who are eligible to vote shall be granted access to the necessary personal effects for the purpose of applying for an absentee ballot pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons entitled to make application, as follows:
"(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely application for an absentee ballot, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter thereon the date received. The registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall verify the identity of the applicant and determine, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, if the applicant is eligible to vote in the primary or election involved. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot by mail verify the identity of the applicant, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the identifying information applicant's name, date of birth, and Georgia driver's license number or identification card number issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 on the application with the information on file in the registrar's office and, if the application is signed by the elector, compare the signature or mark of the elector on the application with the signature or mark of the elector on the elector's voter registration card. If the application does not contain a Georgia driver's license number or identification card number issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall verify that the identification provided with the

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1329

application identifies the applicant. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification listed in Code Section 21-2-417 and the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the identifying information on the application with the information on file in the registrar's office. (2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the application and then: