Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency

MONDAY, MARCH 1, 2021

1019

medical services, is amended by revising Code Section 31-11-81, relating to definitions regarding emergency services, as follows:
"31-11-81. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Emergency condition' means any medical condition of a recent onset and severity, including but not limited to severe pain, regardless of the final diagnosis that is given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. (2) 'Emergency medical provider' means any provider of emergency medical transportation licensed or permitted by the Department of Public Health, any hospital licensed or permitted by the Department of Community Health, any hospital based service, or any physician licensed by the Georgia Composite Medical Board who provides emergency services. (3) 'Emergency services' means emergency medical transportation or health care services provided in a hospital emergency facility to evaluate and treat any emergency condition. (4) 'Prospective authorization' means contacting for approval or authorization to evaluate and treat a patient any insurer, health maintenance organization, hospital medical service corporation, or health benefit plan, a representative of which is not physically present in the hospital's emergency department at the time such patient presents for emergency services."
SECTION 3. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions regarding managed health care plans, as follows:
"33-20A-3. As used in this article, the term: