Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (4) 'Prospective authorization' means contacting for approval or authorization to evaluate and treat a patient any insurer, health maintenance organization, hospital medical service corporation, or health benefit plan, a representative of which is not physically present in the hospital's emergency department at the time such patient presents for emergency services."
SECTION 3. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions regarding managed health care plans, as follows:
"33-20A-3. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the final diagnosis that is given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. (2) 'Enrollee' means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate in a managed care plan for that individual or for that individual and that individual's eligible

1020

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

dependents.