Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-9-30, relating to subject matter jurisdiction, powers and duties generally, and copy of Official Code of Georgia Annotated furnished for each judge, to read as follows:
"(d) Each judge of the probate court shall have authority to perform any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such judge is located when such judicial act is performed."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-82, relating to terms of court and place for court, as follows:
"15-9-82. (a) The probate court shall be held at the place prescribed for the superior court or in the office of the judge of the probate court in each county, by the judge thereof, on the first Monday in January, April, July, and October and shall continue in session from day to day as the business of the court may require. If the first Monday in a given term should happen to fall on a legal holiday, the probate courts throughout this state shall convene on the following day. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to restrict the judge of the probate court from having the authority to engage in any judicial act which he or she is lawfully

2302

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

entitled to perform, regardless of where the judge is located when the act is performed."
SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-10-2, relating to general jurisdiction, as follows:
"15-10-2. (a) Each magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over the following matters: