Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising subsection (d) of, and adding a new subsection to, Code Section 37-3-41, relating to emergency admission of a person for involuntary evaluation of mental illness, as follows:
"(d) Any psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health may perform any act specified by this Code section to be performed by a physician.

MONDAY, MARCH 29, 2021

2371

Any reference in any part of this chapter to a physician acting under this Code section shall be deemed to refer equally to a psychologist, a clinical social worker, a licensed professional counselor, a marriage and family therapist, or a clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health acting under this Code section. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'psychologist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed psychologist; the term 'clinical social worker' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed clinical social worker; the term 'licensed professional counselor' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed professional counselor; the term 'marriage and family therapist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed marriage and family therapist; and the term 'clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a registered professional nurse and who is recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing to be engaged in advanced nursing practice as a clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health. (e) No later than February 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, the department shall prepare a report with de-indentified, aggregated data from written reports required by this subsection.