Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (2) No prior order of court shall be required to publish notice pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that before publication may be relied upon as a means of service, it shall be averred that, after diligent efforts, service could not be perfected personally, by certified mail, by registered mail, or by statutory overnight delivery."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitioning superior court to terminate rights of one parent or guardian of child and service of process, as follows:
"(b)(1) Whenever a petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the parent whose rights the petitioner is seeking to terminate shall be personally served with a conformed copy of the petition to terminate parental rights and a copy of the court's order setting forth the date upon which such petition shall be considered or, if personal service cannot be perfected, notwithstanding subsection (a) of Code Section 9-10-12 which authorizes the use of certified mail, by certified mail or registered mail, return receipt requested, or statutory overnight delivery, one-day service not required, at his or her last known address. If service cannot be made by these methods, such parent shall be given notice by publication once a week for three weeks in the official organ of the county where such petition has been filed and of the county of his or her last known address. In the interest of time, publication may be initiated simultaneously with efforts to perfect service personally, by certified mail or registered mail, or by statutory overnight delivery. The court shall continue to have the inherent authority to determine the sufficiency of service. A parent who receives notification pursuant to this paragraph shall not be a party to the adoption and shall have no obligation to file an answer, but shall have the right to appear in the pending termination of parental rights proceeding and show cause why such parent's rights to the child who is the subject of the proceeding should not be terminated. Notice shall be deemed to have been received on the earliest date:
(A) Personal service is perfected; (B) Of delivery shown on the return receipt of certified mail or registered mail or proof of delivery by statutory overnight delivery; or (C) Of the last publication. (2) No prior order of court shall be required to publish notice pursuant to this Code

2044

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE