Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-7-4, relating to jurisdiction, to read as follows:
"(c) Each judge of the state court shall have authority to perform any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such judge is located when such judicial act is performed."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-9-30, relating to subject matter jurisdiction, powers and duties generally, and copy of Official Code of Georgia Annotated furnished for each judge, to read as follows:
"(d) Each judge of the probate court shall have authority to perform any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such judge is located when such judicial act is performed."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-82, relating to terms of court and place for court, as follows: