Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] If visitation with a minor is restricted by court order, permission for special visitation with the minor may be granted only by the court issuing such order."
SECTION 6. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(J) of Code Section 49-2-14.1, relating to records check requirement for licensing facilities, as follows:
"(J) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1075

employee or agent, and improper sexual contact by a foster parent, and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust;"

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.