Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to invasion of privacy, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code

1244

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 16-11-90, relating to prohibition on nude or sexually explicit electronic transmissions, as follows:
"(b) A person violates this Code section if he or she, knowing the content of a transmission or post, knowingly and without the consent of the depicted person:
(1) Electronically transmits or posts, in one or more transmissions or posts, a photograph or video which depicts nudity or sexually explicit conduct of an adult, including a falsely created videographic or still image, when the transmission or post is harassment or causes financial loss to the depicted person and serves no legitimate purpose to the depicted person; or (2) Causes the electronic transmission or posting, in one or more transmissions or posts, of a photograph or video which depicts nudity or sexually explicit conduct of an adult, including a falsely created videographic or still image, when the transmission or post is harassment or causes financial loss to the depicted person and serves no legitimate purpose to the depicted person; (3) Electronically transmits or posts in one or more transmissions or posts a photograph or video which depicts nudity or sexually explicit conduct of an adult, including a falsely created videographic or still image, to a website, peer-to-peer filesharing site, thumbnail gallery, movie gallery post, linked list, live webcam, web page, or message board which advertises or promotes its service as showing, previewing, or distributing sexually explicit conduct when the transmission or post is harassment or causes financial loss to the depicted person and serves no legitimate purpose to the depicted person; or (4) Causes the electronic transmission or posting in one or more transmissions or posts of a photograph or video which depicts nudity or sexually explicit conduct of an adult, including a falsely created videographic or still image, to a website, peer-topeer file-sharing site, thumbnail gallery, movie gallery post, linked list, live webcam, web page, or message board which advertises or promotes its service as showing, previewing, or distributing sexually explicit conduct when the transmission or post is harassment or causes