Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions, is amended by revising Code Section 1-1-1, relating to enactment of the Code, as follows:
"1-1-1. (a) The statutory portion of the codification of Georgia laws prepared by the Code Revision Commission and the Michie Company pursuant to a contract entered into on June 19, 1978, is enacted and shall have the effect of statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia. The statutory portion and numbering and arrangement of such codification, along with supplementary content determined to be useful to users, shall be merged with annotations, captions, catchlines, history lines, editorial notes, crossreferences, indices, title and chapter analyses, and other materials pursuant to the contract and shall be published by authority of the state pursuant to such contract and when so published shall be known and may be cited as the 'Official Code of Georgia Annotated.' (b) The following matter contained in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, including all supplements and revised volumes thereof, shall be considered enacted by the General Assembly:
(1) Statutory text; and (2) Arrangement and numbering system, including, but not limited to, title, chapter, article, part, subpart, Code section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, division, and subdivision numbers and designations.

MONDAY, MARCH 29, 2021

2509

(c) The following matter contained in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, including all supplements and revised volumes thereof, shall not be considered enacted by the General Assembly, shall bear no additional weight or effect, and shall not be construed to have the imprimatur of the General Assembly by virtue of such inclusion in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated:
(1) Case annotations; (2) Research references, including, but not limited to: