Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 29, 2021

2303

lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such magistrate is located when such judicial act is performed."
SECTION 1-6. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-4-47, relating to issuance of warrants by video conference, testimony, initial bond hearings, and oaths , as follows:
"(a) A judge of any court in this state authorized to issue arrest warrants pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40 may, as an alternative to other laws relating to the issuance of arrest warrants, conduct such applications for the issuance of arrest warrants by video conference. The issuance of an arrest warrant by video conference shall be valid irrespective of the physical location of the judge at the time of the video conference, provided that the judge issuing the warrant is authorized by law to issue such warrant, and, at the time such warrant is issued, he or she