Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (2) Any person aggrieved by a violation of this subsection may bring an action for relief against a public officer in his or her official capacity. Such person who proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is or was included in such a multijurisdictional data base shall be entitled to obtain, in addition to appropriate declaratory or injunctive relief, expenses of litigation, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees."
SECTION 3. Code Section 17-5-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, definitions and disposition of personal property in custody of law enforcement agency, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)(1) With respect to unclaimed firearms, if the sheriff, chief of police, agency director, or designee of such official certifies that a firearm is unsafe because of wear, damage, age, or modification or because any federal or state law prohibits the sale or distribution of such firearm, at the discretion of such official, it shall be transferred to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, a municipal or county law enforcement forensic laboratory for training or experimental purposes, or be destroyed. (2) Otherwise, an unclaimed firearm:
(A) Possessed by a municipal corporation shall be disposed of as provided for in Code Section 36-37-6; provided, however, that municipal corporations shall not have the right to reject any bids or to cancel any proposed sale of such firearms, and all sales shall be to persons may be to any person, but the transfer of such firearms shall only be to persons, specified by the winning bidders, who are licensed as firearms collectors, dealers, importers, or manufacturers under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Section 921, et seq., and who are authorized to receive such firearms under the terms of such license. The municipal corporation shall dispose of all such firearms at least once every 12 months whenever the municipal corporation has an inventory of five or more firearms. If a municipal corporation does not dispose of such firearms as required by this Code section, a person interested in acquiring any such firearms may bring an action in mandamus or other legal proceeding to compel the disposition. A prevailing plaintiff in such an action shall be entitled to his or her costs, including reasonable attorney's fees; or

2540

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(B) Possessed by the state or a political subdivision other than a municipal corporation, shall be disposed of by sale at public auction to persons.