Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisional and final remedies and special proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 9-11-67.1, relating to settlement offers and agreements for personal injury, bodily injury, and death from motor vehicle, and payment methods, as follows:
"9-11-67.1. (a) Prior to the filing of a civil action an answer, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing and:
(1) Shall contain the following material terms: (1)(A) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be

2292

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer; (2)(B) Amount of monetary payment; (3)(C) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted; (4)(D) For any The type of release, if any, whether the release is full or limited and an itemization of what the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and (5)(E) The claims to be released; (2) Shall include medical or other records in the offeror's possession incurred as a result of the subject claim that are sufficient to allow the recipient to evaluate the claim; and (3) May include a term requiring that in order to settle the claim the recipient