Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection. (d) The Department of Transportation shall prepare, by February 1 of each year, an accounting of the funds received pursuant to this Code section and expended. The report shall be made available to the Senate Transportation Committee, the House Committee on Transportation, and to members of the public upon request."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-13-50.3, relating to additional tax imposed by innkeepers, forms for reporting, use of funds from additional taxes, and

2776

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

provisions for termination, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(f) Notwithstanding subsection (e) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, if at any time the amount collected under this Code section is ever not appropriated for two consecutive or nonconsecutive fiscal years to transportation purposes with up to 10 percent of such fees collected appropriated for transit projects, as determined by the House Budget and Research Office and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office, then the amount collected shall be reduced by 50 percent. Upon the conclusion of a third fiscal year in which an amount is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and reserved and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection."

SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.