Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water and sewer projects and costs tax (MOST), is amended in Code Section 48-8-200, relating to definitions regarding water and sewer projects and costs tax (MOST), by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Municipality' means: (A) A a municipality in which the average waste-water flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day; or (B) A municipality that operates a waste-water system that interconnects with the waste-water system of a municipality that has an average waste-water flow that is

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3359

not less than 85 million gallons per day."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-212, relating to utilization of tax proceeds by municipality, record keeping, use for general obligation debt, as follows: