Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(a) No bid for capital construction or capital maintenance will be considered by the department unless it is accompanied by a proposal guaranty in the form of a certified check or other acceptable security payable to the treasurer of the department for an amount deemed by the department to be in the public interest and necessary to ensure that the successful bidder will execute the contract on which he bid upon."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-69, relating to bidding process and award of contract, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79, and 32-2-80, and 32-2-82, the department shall award contracts to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department may readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the project."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by designating Code Sections 32-2-60 through 32-2-77 as new Part 1, designating Code Sections 32-2-78 through 32-2-82 as Part 2, and revising newly designated Part 2 to read as follows:
"Part 2