Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(3) Once becoming a member of the nongovernmental entity described in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-225, the Secretary of State shall obtain regular information from such entity regarding electors who may have moved to another state, died, or otherwise become ineligible to vote in Georgia. The Secretary of State shall use such information to conduct list maintenance on the list of eligible electors."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-266, relating to use of public buildings as polling places, use of portable or movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows:
"(b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have discretion to procure and provide be responsible for procuring and providing portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for any precinct to replace any existing polling place, if needed. Portable or movable polling facilities shall only be deployed and used to replace an existing polling place when the existing polling place has been deemed to be unsafe for human occupation by a licensed commercial building

1326

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

inspector employed or contracted by the county or municipality or has suffered a failure of utility services that provide water or electricity. Portable or moveable polling places shall follow the same standards as they relate to voting access for those electors with disabilities as the existing polling place that such portable or moveable polling place is being used to replace. Portable or movable polling places shall be located within 2,640 feet of the existing polling place that has been deemed unsafe or suffered a loss of utility services that provide water or electricity. Any replacement of an existing polling place with a portable or movable polling place shall be presented before and approved by a superior court judge of the circuit in which the existing polling place is located prior to such replacement being used for elections. The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall be solely responsible for ensuring that all portable or movable polling facilities used by such county or municipality meet all safety and licensing requirements currently applicable under the law related to the operations of commercial vehicles and all applicable state, county, and municipal