Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter. (c) An applicant convicted of a felony more than five but less than ten years prior to application shall not be disqualified for certification, provided that such applicant has: (1) Successfully completed a training program approved by the department and sponsored by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Code Section 42-5-57; and (2) Met all other requirements as set forth in this chapter."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which may be rendered by certified emergency medical technicians and trainees, as follows:
"31-11-53. (a) Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Department of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department; and (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solutions and opioid antagonists; and (3) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician during a public health emergency, as defined in Code Section 31-12-1.1, administer vaccines. (b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, emergency medical technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees, as follows:
"31-11-55. (a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021