Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (f)(g) The center, the department, or any law enforcement agency, or the employees of any such entities, shall neither be responsible for the accuracy of information provided pursuant to this Code section nor be liable for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, or any other claim relating to or arising from the dissemination of information pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-52, relating to certification and recertification of, and training for, paramedics and cardiac technicians, as follows:
"31-11-52. (a) The department shall establish procedures and standards for certifying and recertifying paramedics and cardiac technicians. An applicant for initial certification as a paramedic or a cardiac technician must:
(1) Submit a completed application on a form to be prescribed by the department,

3468

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

which shall include evidence that the applicant is 18 years of age or older and is of good moral character; (2) Submit from the department a notarized statement that the applicant has completed a training course approved by the department; (3) Submit to the department a fee as set forth in the regulations of the department; and (4) Meet such other requirements as are set forth in the rules and regulations of the department. (b) The department shall also adopt procedures and standards for its approval of paramedic training courses and cardiac technician training courses. The department shall adopt such regulations after consultation with appropriate public and private agencies and organizations concerned with medical education and the practice of medicine. Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter. (c) An applicant convicted of a felony more than five but less than ten years prior to application shall not be disqualified for certification, provided that such applicant has: (1) Successfully completed a training program approved by the department and sponsored by the Department of Corrections pursuant to Code Section 42-5-57; and (2) Met all other requirements as set forth in this chapter."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which may be rendered by certified emergency medical technicians and trainees, as follows: