Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, emergency medical technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees, as follows:
"31-11-55. (a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3469

following: (1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services; (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician and as recommended by the Georgia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council and approved by the department: (A) Perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and defibrillation in a hemodynamically unstable patient; (B) Administer approved intravenous solutions; (C) Administer parenteral injections of antiarrhythmic agents, vagolytic agents, chronotropic agents, alkalizing agents, analgesic agents, and vasopressor agents or administer opioid antagonists; and (D) Perform pulmonary ventilation by esophageal airway and endotracheal intubation; and (E) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician during a public health emergency, as defined in Code Section 31-12-1.1, administer vaccines.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, cardiac technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: