Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-379.23, relating to requirements for ballot display for electronic ballot markers, role of Secretary of State, and printed paper ballot controls during recount, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) Each ballot printed by an electronic ballot marker shall include the name and designation of the precinct at the top."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of supplies, mailing of ballots, oath of absentee electors and persons assisting absentee electors, master list of ballots sent, challenges, and electronic transmission of ballots, as follows:
"(d) Each board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall maintain for public inspection a an up-to-date master list, arranged by precincts, setting forth the name and residence of every elector to whom an official absentee ballot has been sent or issued, the date sent, whether such ballot has been returned, whether such ballot has been accepted, and the current status of such ballot. Absentee electors whose names appear on the master list may be challenged by any elector prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the primary or election."

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1399