Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (f) Any person who owns or operates a high-performance vehicle who fails to display a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (g) The department shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) A person who has been issued an instruction permit under this subsection and has never been issued a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section will become eligible for a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section only if such person is at least 17 years of age, has a valid instruction permit which is not under suspension, and, for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months prior to making application for a Class D driver's license, has not been convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets in violation of Code Section 40-6-186, laying drags in violation of Code Section 40-6251, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer in violation of Code Section 40-6-395, reckless driving in violation of Code Section 40-6-390, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57; provided, however, that a person who is at

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1427

least 16 years of age and meets all of the other qualifications of this paragraph except for age who has completed an approved driver education training course as provided in subsection (a.2) of Code Section 40-5-22 will be eligible for a Class D driver's license." "(3) A person who has been issued a Class D driver's license under this subsection and has never been issued a Class C driver's license under this chapter will become eligible for a Class C driver's license under this chapter only if such person has a valid Class D driver's license which is not