Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-2-78, relating to definitions relative to certain types of projects, as follows:
"32-2-78. As used in this Code section and in Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80, the term:
(1) 'Participating local governing authority' includes the governing authority of any county or municipality whose geographical jurisdiction includes the project. (2) 'Project' means a project an undertaking which the department deems appropriate for letting pursuant to the procedures of Code Section 32-2-79 and Code Section 322-80."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-2-79, relating to reporting on congestion mitigation and letting of projects, as follows:
"32-2-79. (a) The staff of the department shall jointly identify and report to the board by July 31 of each odd-numbered year those projects on the state-wide transportation improvement program or otherwise identified that afford the greatest gains in congestion mitigation or promotion of economic development potential undertakings that would provide a public benefit by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic