Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (1) Continuation in his or her home would be contrary to such child's welfare; or (2) Removal is in such child's best interests."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-181, relating to adjudication hearings, as follows:
"(a) The court shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing. If the alleged dependent child is in foster care, the hearing shall be scheduled for no later than ten days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If the alleged dependent child is not in foster care, but the court has ordered a temporary alternative to foster care, the adjudication hearing

2324

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

shall be held no later than 30 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. Otherwise, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 60 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-215, relating to notice of change in placement hearings and presumptions, as follows: