Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(g) The ballots shall be subject to security review at all times by authorized security auditors trained and equipped to detect ballot fraud. Upon the conclusion of the counting, the absentee ballots shall be sorted and stored by precinct in security sealed containers. Best practices of chain of custody for such containers shall be maintained and subject to authorized security auditors inspection and review until such ballots can be legally disposed of."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-390, relating to delivery of election materials to clerk of superior court or city clerk after primary or election and accounting for ballots by registrars or municipal absentee ballot clerks, as follows:
"21-2-390. All official absentee ballots and envelopes on which the forms of affidavits and jurats appear shall be delivered to the clerk of the superior court or the city clerk upon the conclusion of the primary or election in security sealed containers maintaining a chain of custody for such documents and shall be safely kept by him or her for the period required by law and then shall be destroyed. The applications for such ballots shall be retained by the board of registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk for at least 24 months and then may be destroyed. On the day following the primary or election, the board of registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk shall transmit all canceled, spoiled, and rejected absentee ballots and copies of requests for cancellation of absentee ballots in security sealed containers maintaining a chain of custody for such documents to the clerk of the superior court or the city clerk to be held with other election materials as provided in Code Section 21-2-500. The registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk shall also transmit an accounting of all absentee ballots, including the number furnished by the registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk, the number issued to electors, the number spoiled, and the number rejected."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows: