Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 40 upon its becoming law without such approval.

41

SECTION 3.

42 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senators Cowsert of the 46th, Dolezal of the 27th, Gooch of the 51, and Kennedy of the 18th offered the following amendment #2:

Amend HB 112 by inserting after "year;" on line 3 the following: to amend Code Section 51-16-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rebuttable presumption of assumption of risk, so as to revise gross negligence provisions;

By inserting between lines 11 and 12 the following: SECTION 1A.
Code Section 51-16-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rebuttable presumption of assumption of risk, is amended by revising the introductory paragraph and paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except for gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, reckless infliction of harm, or intentional infliction of harm, in In an action involving a COVID-19 liability claim against an individual or entity for transmission, infection, exposure, or potential exposure of COVID-19 to a claimant on the premises of such individual or entity, there shall be a rebuttable presumption of assumption of the risk by the claimant when:
(1) Any receipt or proof of purchase for entry, including but not limited to an electronic or paper ticket or wristband, issued to a claimant by the individual or entity for entry or attendance, includes a statement in at least ten-point Arial font placed apart from any other text, stating the following warning: 'Any person entering the premises waives all civil liability against this premises owner and operator for any injuries caused by the inherent risk associated with contracting COVID19 at public gatherings, except for gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, reckless infliction of harm, or intentional infliction of harm, (1) by the individual or entity of the premises.'; or"

1548

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

On the adoption of the amendment #1, the President asked unanimous consent.

Senator Strickland of the 17th objected.