Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] By striking "SECTION 20." on line 641 and inserting in its place "SECTION 18."
By striking "SECTION 21." on line 665 and inserting in its place "SECTION 19."
By striking "SECTION 22." on line 674 and inserting in its place "SECTION 20."
By striking "SECTION 23." on line 686 and inserting in its place "SECTION 21."
By striking "SECTION 24." on line 704 and inserting in its place "SECTION 22."
By striking lines 735 through 760 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: SECTION 23.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-13-29, relating to Schedule V controlled substances, by revising paragraph (1.5) as follows:
"(1.5) Epidiolex: A drug product in finished dosage formulation in its original container that has been approved by and labeled in compliance with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that contains cannabidiol (CBD) derived from cannabis and contains no more than 0.1 percent (w/w) residual tetrahydrocannabinols; Reserved;"
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-13-71, relating to the definition of dangerous drug, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows: