Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] PART THREE SECTION 3-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-5.2, relating to retail property fencing, civil forfeiture, and related matters, as follows:
"(1) 'Retail property' means any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce."
SECTION 3-2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-814, relating to theft by shoplifting, as follows:
"(C)(i) As used in this subparagraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a plea of nolo contendere. (ii) Upon conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense for shoplifting, where when the prior convictions are either felonies or misdemeanors, or any combination of felonies and misdemeanors, as defined by this Code section, the defendant commits shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld; provided, however, that, in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory sentence."
SECTION 3-3. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-8-14.1, relating to refund fraud, as follows:
"(3)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a plea of nolo contendere.