Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "The Maternity Supportive Housing Act."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(13.1) 'Maternity supportive housing residence' means a residential home that houses on behalf of a nonprofit organization up to six pregnant women aged 18 years or older and their minor children at any one time during the woman's pregnancy and up to 18 months after childbirth; provided, however, that no services other than housing shall be provided. This term shall not include the residential home of a relative in which a woman receives maternity care or a general or special hospital."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"49-5-25. (a)(1) On and after July 1, 2021, all maternity supportive housing residences shall

976

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE