Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) If an individual seeking to adopt a child is married, the petition for adoption shall be filed in the name of both spouses; provided, however, that, when the child is or was the stepchild of the party seeking to adopt, such petition shall be filed by the stepparent alone."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 19-8-5, relating to third party adoption by party who is not stepparent or relative of child, as follows:
"(j) A petition for adoption pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed within 60 days from the date the surrender of rights is executed; provided, however, that for good cause shown the court may waive the 60 day requirement. If the petition for adoption is not filed within the time period specified by this subsection and the court does not waive the 60 day requirement or if the proceedings resulting from such petition are not concluded with an order granting such petition, then the surrender of rights shall operate as follows according to the election made in such surrender by the parent or guardian of the child:
(1) In favor of such parent or guardian, with the express stipulation that neither this nor any other provision of the surrender of rights shall be deemed to impair the validity, absolute finality, or totality of such surrender under any other circumstance, once the revocation period has elapsed; (2) In favor of the child-placing agency or out-of-state licensed agency designated in the surrender of rights, if any; or (3) If the parent or guardian is not designated and no child-placing agency or out-ofstate licensed agency is designated in the surrender of rights, or if the designated childplacing agency or out-of-state licensed agency declines to accept the child for placement for adoption, in favor of the department for placement for adoption pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-9, relating to revocation of surrender of rights, time limit, and effect of voluntary surrender of rights by legal mother, as follows: