Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] foster care placement, including, but not limited to, visitation with a friend, sibling, relative, or other caretaker, including a preplacement visit to a possible foster or adoptive placement; hospitalization for medical, acute psychiatric episodes or diagnosis; respite care when the child is expected to return to his or her foster care placement; day or overnight camp; temporary travel with the foster family or child care institution personnel, church, school, or other persons or groups approved by DFCS; trial home visits with the court's permission, if required by subsection (b) of Code Section 1511-212; and runaway episodes."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearing and required evidence, to read as follows:
"(f) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and the most appropriate case plan and permanency plan."

2326

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-230, relating to permanency plan hearing, to read as follows: