Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (k) Any financial records obtained pursuant to this Code section may be disclosed only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary for, administration and enforcement of the tax laws of this state. (l) The department may adopt rules establishing the procedures and requirements for conducting data matches with financial institutions pursuant to this Code section. (m) The commissioner may institute civil proceedings to enforce this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-359.1, relating to contracts with the county tax commissioner to assess and collect municipal taxes and prepare the tax digest, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3)(A) This paragraph shall apply to any county which contains 14 or more municipalities, in whole or in part, within such county, and paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply to such counties. (B) Any county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such county may contract for the county tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3341

municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes. Such contracts shall not be subject to the approval of any county tax commissioner. Any contract authorized by this subparagraph between the county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality, as well as the cost to the county of providing compensation to its tax commissioner, if any, with respect to providing such service. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the tax commissioner of any such county shall conduct such additional duties and responsibilities, and shall be authorized to accept, receive, and retain compensation to be determined and paid by the county for such additional duties and responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be paid to the tax commissioner by the county. Nothing in this subparagraph shall require a county to compensate the county tax commissioner for such additional duties and responsibilities."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.