Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (B) 'Unsupervised probation' means the period of a probated sentence that follows active probation supervision in which: (i) All of the conditions and limitations imposed by the court remain intact; (ii) A probationer may have reduced reporting requirements; and (iii) A community supervision officer shall not actively supervise such probationer."
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state-wide probation system, is amended by revising Code Section 42-8-37, relating to effect of termination of probated portion of sentence, review of cases of persons receiving probated sentence, and reports, as follows:
"42-8-37. (a) Upon the termination of the probated portion of a sentence, the probationer shall be released from probation and shall not be liable to sentence for the crime for which probation was allowed; provided, however, that the foregoing shall not be construed to prohibit the conviction and sentencing of the probationer for the subsequent commission of the same or a similar offense or for the subsequent continuation of the offense for which he or she was previously sentenced. (b) The court may at any time cause the probationer to appear before it to be admonished or commended and, when satisfied that its action would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society, may discharge the probationer from further supervision.
(c)(1) The case of each person receiving a probated sentence of three years or more

934

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

shall be reviewed by the officer responsible for such case after service of three years on probation, and a written report of the probationer's progress shall be submitted to the sentencing court along with the officer's recommendation as to early termination. The report shall specifically state whether the probationer has been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37, whether the probationer has been compliant with the general and special conditions of probation imposed had his or her probation revoked in the immediately preceding 24 months, and the status of the probationer's payments toward any restitution or any fines and fees imposed. Each such case shall be reviewed and a written report submitted annually thereafter until the termination, expiration, or other disposition of the case. If early termination is recommended in the written report, DCS shall notify the prosecuting attorney and simultaneously provide the court with an order to terminate such probation. The court shall execute the order to terminate unless the court or the prosecuting attorney requests a hearing on such matter within 30 days of the receipt of such order.