Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (d)(e) All public adjuster contracts shall be executed in duplicate to provide an original contract to the public adjuster and an original contract to the insured. The public adjuster's original contract shall be available at all times for inspection without notice by the Commissioner of Insurance department. (f) No public adjuster shall enter into a contract with an insured and collect a commission as provided by Code Section 33-23-43.3, without having the intent to actually perform services customarily provided by a public adjuster for the insured."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows:
"33-23-43.3. (a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this Code section, an adjuster may receive a commission for service provided under this article consisting of an hourly fee, a flat rate, a percentage of the total amount paid by an insurer to resolve a claim, or another method of compensation. A public adjuster may not charge the insured an unreasonable fee, and the total commission received shall not exceed 33.3 percent of the amount of the insurance settlement of the claim. (b) An adjuster shall not receive a commission consisting of a percentage of the total amount paid by an insurer to resolve a claim on a claim on which the insurer, not later than 72 hours after the date on which the loss is reported to the insurer, either pays or commits in writing to pay to the insured the policy limit of the insurance policy.