Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, so as to provide conditions for meetings and public hearings to be held by teleconference in emergency conditions; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 50-14-1, relating to meetings to be open to public, limitation on action to contest agency action, recording, notice of time and place, access to minutes, and teleconference, as follows:
"(g)(1) As used in this paragraph, emergency conditions shall include declarations of federal, state, or local states of emergency; provided, however, that no such declaration shall be necessary for an agency as defined by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section to find that emergency conditions exist thereby necessitating meeting by teleconference. (2) Under circumstances necessitated by emergency conditions involving public safety

2246

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

or the preservation of property or public services, agencies or committees thereof not otherwise permitted by subsection (f) of this Code section to conduct meetings by teleconference may meet by means of teleconference so long as the notice required by this chapter is provided and means are afforded for the public to have simultaneous access to the teleconference meeting. The participation by teleconference of members of agencies or committees means full participation in the same manner as if such members were physically present. In the event such teleconference meeting is a public hearing, members of the public must be afforded the means to participate fully in the same manner as if such members of the public were physically present. (3) On any other occasion of the meeting of an agency or committee thereof, and so long as a quorum is present in person, a member may participate by teleconference if necessary due to reasons of health or absence from the jurisdiction so long as the other requirements of this chapter are met. Absent emergency conditions or the written opinion of a physician or other health professional that reasons of health prevent a member's physical presence, no member shall participate by teleconference pursuant to this subsection more than twice in one calendar year."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.