Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The

1332

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

uniform instructions shall include information specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is authorized to vote for a particular office and information concerning how the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot before it is cast including information on how to obtain a replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or correct the error."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 21-2385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the oath printed on such envelope. In order to verify that the absentee ballot was voted by the elector who requested the ballot, the elector shall print his or her Georgia driver's license or identification card number issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 in the space provided on the envelope. The elector shall also print his or her date of birth in the space provided in the envelope. If the elector does not have a Georgia driver's license or state identification card number issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, the elector shall so swear or affirm in the space provided on the envelope and print the last four digits of his or her social security number in the space provided on the envelope. If the elector does not have a Georgia driver's license or identification card or a social security number, the elector shall so affirm in the space provided on the envelope and place a copy of identification set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then personally mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk, provided that mailing or delivery may be made by the elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the