Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such transfer shall be subject to any valid liens and shall be granted only once."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-393, relating to homicide by vehicle, by revising subsection (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, Code Section 40-6186, Code Section 40-6-251, Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years." "(c) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6163, Code Section 40-6-186, Code Section 40-6-251, subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270, Code Section 40-6-390 or