Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as diminishing the authority of the Supreme Court or the State Bar of Georgia to regulate the practice of law in this state."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vacation of

3352

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

office, is amended by revising Code Section 45-5-6, relating to public official investigated by special commission upon indictment, gubernatorial review if commission recommends suspension, suspension, reinstatement, and replacement or temporary officer, as follows:
"45-5-6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'public official' means any elected county officer; any elected member of a county governing authority; any elected member of a city-county consolidated government; any member of a county, area, or independent board of education; any school superintendent of a county, area, or independent school system; any solicitor-general of a state court; any elected member of any municipal governing authority; any member of the Public Service Commission; and any district attorney. (b) Upon indictment for a felony by a grand jury of this state or by the United States, which felony indictment relates to the performance or activities of the office of any public official, the Attorney General or district attorney shall transmit a certified copy of the indictment to the Governor who shall, subject to subsection (e) of this Code section, appoint a review commission. Except as provided in this subsection, the commission shall be composed of the Attorney General and two public officials who hold the same office as the individual indicted. The members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for any expenses incurred in connection with the investigation. The funds necessary to conduct the investigation shall come from funds appropriated to the executive branch of government. If the Attorney General brings the indictment against the public official, the Attorney General shall not serve on the commission. In place of the Attorney General, the Governor shall appoint a retired Supreme Court Justice or a retired Court of Appeals Judge. (c) Unless a longer period of time is granted by the Governor, the commission shall make a written report to the Governor within 14 days. If the commission determines that the indictment relates to and adversely affects the administration of the office of the indicted public official and that the rights and interests of the public are adversely affected thereby, the commission shall recommend that the public official be suspended from office.