Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 13 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of qualified timberland property, so as to add a definition; to limit the determination of fair market value to a weighted market and income approach to valuation; to revise certain requirements for certification of qualified timberland property; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 13 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of qualified timberland property, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-600, relating to definitions, as follows:
"48-5-600. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Bona fide production of trees' means the good faith, real, actual, and genuine production of trees for commercial uses.
(2)(A) 'Contiguous' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. (B) If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant may make an election at the time of application to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track. (3) 'Qualified owner' means an individual or entity that meets the conditions of Code

2612

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 48-5-603. (3)(4) 'Qualified timberland property' means timberland property that meets the conditions of Code Section 48-5-604. (4)(5) 'Timberland property' means tangible real property that has as its primary use the bona fide production of trees for the primary purpose of producing timber for commercial uses."