Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot is void, shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."
SECTION 38A. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:
"(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the election."
SECTION 38B. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows: