Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Should the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed be a member of a regional jail authority created under Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 42, the 'Regional Jail Authorities Act,' the Such judge may order the court of inquiry to be conducted alternatively in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed or in facilities available at the regional jail or by audio-visual communication between the two locations and between the accused, the court, the attorneys, and the witnesses."

2304

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 1-9. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding municipal courts, is amended by revising Code Section 3632-12, relating to municipal court held outside municipality, as follows:
"36-32-12. Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, local or general, sessions of a municipal court may be held outside the municipality for which the municipal court is established if such sessions are held within a county in which the municipality is located or has its legal situs. Nothing in this code section shall be construed to restrict the judge of a municipal court from having authority to engage in any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where the judge is located when the act is performed."
PART II. SECTION 2-1.