Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] If visitation with a minor is restricted by court order, permission for special visitation with the minor may be granted only by the court issuing such order."
SECTION 6. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(J) of Code Section 49-2-14.1, relating to records check requirement for licensing facilities, as follows:
"(J) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee or agent, and improper sexual contact by a foster parent, and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust;"
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

2682

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Senator Miller of the 49th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 117.

On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows: