Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (1) The best practices of what a driver should do during a traffic stop initiated by a law enforcement officer; (2) Recommendations for interacting with law enforcement officers during traffic stops; (3) The consequences associated with continuous citations and habitual violations; and (4) Understanding officer discretion in relation to action taken during a traffic stop, which may include, but not be limited to, requesting identification, use of force, detainment, pursuits, and legal warnings."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and vehicle registration and transfer of title restrictions for failure to pay penalty, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 4014-8 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in which instructional classes are taking place and one hour before such classes are scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit. (2) Prior to the placement of a device within a school zone, each school within whose school zone such the local governing body of the county or municipality whose law enforcement agency shall be authorized to enforce the speed limit where an automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed shall first apply for and secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated traffic enforcement safety device. Such permit shall be awarded based upon need. The Department of Transportation shall promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this paragraph."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Robertson of the 29th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 115.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3429

On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows: