Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 32:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure not required, so as to exempt certain personal records of state and federal employees from public disclosure; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure not required, is amended by revising paragraph (21) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(21) Records concerning public employees that reveal the public employee's home address, home telephone number, personal mobile or wireless telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, insurance or information, medical information, mother's birth name, credit card information, debit card information, bank account information, account number, utility account number, password used to access his or her account, financial data or and information other than compensation by a government agency, unlisted telephone number if so designated in a public

694

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

record, and the identity of the public employee's immediate family members or dependents. This paragraph shall not apply to public records that do not specifically identify public employees or their jobs, titles, or offices. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'public employee' means any officer, employee, or former employee of:
(A) The State of Georgia or its agencies, departments, or commissions; (B) Any county or municipality or its agencies, departments, or commissions; (C) Other political subdivisions of this state; (D) Teachers in public and charter schools and nonpublic schools; or (E) Early care and education programs administered through the Department of Early Care and Learning; or (F) The federal government or its agencies, departments, or commissions;"

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.