Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

2857

means, regardless of shape or size, that can be used to produce vapor in a solution or other form, including but not limited to any electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, electronic pipe, or similar product or device and any vapor cartridge or other container of low THC oil or product in a solution or other form that is intended to be used with or in an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, electronic pipe, or similar product or device."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-235, relating to research in compliance with federal regulations and other research permitted, as follows:
"16-12-235. (a) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary within this article, nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the conduct of research involving low THC oil, or cannabis, or products that is conducted in full accordance with federal regulations, including the regulations of the United States Food and Drug Administration and United States Drug Enforcement Administration by any university or nonprofit institution of higher education within the State of Georgia, provided that:
(1) The university researchers conducting the research have the appropriate federal and state permits to acquire and use low THC oil, or cannabis, or products in clinical or preclinical research; and (2) The substances used for such research are obtained from licensed pharmaceutical companies or through channels established by the United States government, such as the National Institute on Drug Abuse. (b) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit research otherwise permitted by Chapter 51 of Title 31."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: