Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] All of such additional amounts shall also be paid in equal monthly installments."

1410

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding salaries and fees for public officers, is amended by revising Code Section 45-7-4, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-ofliving adjustments, as follows:
"45-7-4. (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
(1) Governor.............................................................................................. $ 175,000.00
An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's mansion.
(2) Lieutenant Governor............................................................................ 54,920.00 135,000.00
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the annual salary for the Lieutenant Governor for the 2021 fiscal year shall be reduced by an amount equal to 14 percent of the amount received for such office during the 2020 fiscal year.
(3) Adjutant general
The adjutant general shall continue to receive the pay and allowances under the same procedure as provided by law.
(4) Commissioner of Agriculture .............................................................. 100,429.00 144,653.00
(5) Attorney General ................................................................................. 114,633.00 165,611.00
(6) Reserved.
(7) Commissioner of Insurance................................................................. 100,396.00 143,269.00
(8) Reserved.
(9) Commissioner of Labor....................................................................... 100,418.00 146,115.00
The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall include any compensation received from the United States government and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced by the amount of compensation received from the United States government.
(10) Reserved.

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1411

(11) Each member of the Public Service Commission ............................. 96,655.00 138,974.00
(12) Reserved.
(13) State School Superintendent.............................................................. 102,708.00 146,691.00
(14) Secretary of State............................................................................... 102,708.00 147,128.00
(15) Reserved.
(16) Reserved.
(17) Reserved.