Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] If the petitioner does not agree to pay the increased costs, then the petitioner shall have an opportunity to present to the court information regarding other persons that are qualified to conduct the investigation and render the report to the court and the cost of their services, and the court shall appoint the person that is qualified to conduct the investigation and render the report to the court at the lowest cost to the petitioner."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 19-8-18, relating to hearing, district attorney to be directed to review inducement violations, decree of adoption, factors considered in determining best interests of child, and disposition of child on denial of petition, as follows:
"(a)(1) Upon the date appointed by the court for a hearing of the petition for adoption or as soon thereafter as the matter may be reached for a hearing, the court shall proceed to a full hearing on such petition and the examination of the parties at interest in chambers, under oath, with the right of continuing the hearing and examinations from time to time as the nature of the case may require. The court at such times shall give consideration to the investigation report to the court provided for in Code Section 198-16 and the recommendations contained in such report. There shall be a presumption that a petitioner who is a nonresident of Georgia should be granted the opportunity to appear via electronic means in lieu of physical presence before the court if his or her petition is uncontested, especially if appearing in person would cause hardship to the petitioner. In all other cases, the The court may in its discretion allow the petitioner or any witness to appear via electronic means in lieu of requiring his or her physical presence before the court.

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 2021

2053

(2) The court shall examine the petition for adoption and the affidavit specified in subsection (g) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7, as appropriate, to determine whether Code Section 19-8-12 is applicable. If the court determines that Code Section 19-8-12 is applicable to the petition for adoption, it shall:
(A) Determine that an appropriate order has previously been entered; (B) Enter an order consistent with Code Section 19-8-12; or (C) Continue the hearing until Code Section 19-8-12 is complied with. (3) If the adoption petition is filed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-5, the court shall examine the financial disclosures required under subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 19-8-13 and make such further examination of each petitioner and his or her attorney as the court deems appropriate in order to make a determination as to whether there is cause to believe that Code Section 19-8-24 has been violated with regard to the inducement, as such term