Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-9-10, relating to definitions related to sales of alcoholic beverages by hotels and motels, as follows:
"(2) 'In-room service' means: (A) The delivery of alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages by an employee of the hotel to a registered guest's room or to a registered guest at any other location in the same building as the hotel when such alcoholic beverages have been ordered by the guest and when the guest shall be billed for the cost of such alcoholic beverages at the time of delivery and when the sale of such alcoholic beverages is completed at the time of delivery; and (B) The provision of a cabinet or other facility located in a hotel's guest room which contains alcoholic beverages and which is provided upon written request of the guest and which is accessible by lock and key only to the guest and for which the sale of the alcoholic beverages contained therein is deemed to be final at the time requested except for a credit which may be given to the guest for any unused portion."