Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 168:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to meetings, so as to provide that a corporation may hold annual shareholders' meetings and special shareholders' meetings by means of remote communication; to provide for requirements for such meetings by remote communication; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1125

relating to meetings, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-701, relating to annual meeting, as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, annual Annual shareholders' meetings may be held in or out of this state at the place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. If no place is stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws, annual shareholders' meetings shall be held at the corporation's principal office. (2) Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may determine that an annual shareholders' meeting be held wholly or partially by means of remote communication as authorized by Code Section 14-2708."