Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such rules and regulations shall not become effective until October 1, 2022. (b) The commissioner shall be authorized to issue digital license plates for the purpose of testing or studying the effectiveness of digital license plates."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-136, relating to surrender of license plates upon second or subsequent convictions of driving under the influence and special license plate for repeat driving under the influence offenders, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon any person's second or subsequent conviction of violating Code Section 406-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the court shall issue an order requiring that the license plates of all motor vehicles registered in such person's name be surrendered to the court. The court shall notify the commissioner within ten days after issuing any such order, and the commissioner shall revoke each such license plate upon receiving such notice and, if such license plate is a digital license plate, shall inform the digital license plate provider of the revocation. The court shall issue a receipt for the surrendered license plate or plates. The court shall forward the surrendered license plate or plates to the local tag agent immediately upon receipt; provided, however, that if the surrendered license plate is a digital license plate, the court shall allow such person to retain the digital license plate. For purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction."
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.