Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The Senate Committee on Insurance and Labor offered the following substitute to SB 166:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to require certain procedures for disqualification of jurors; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

1388

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-12-135, relating to disqualification for relationship to interested party, as follows:
"15-12-135. (a) All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, jurors shall not be qualified in open court regarding a relationship with any insurance company that may have a financial interest in the outcome of the case. Rather, jurors shall complete a questionnaire under oath that identifies their current employers and their current insurance companies, if any. The court shall exclude any jurors for cause, after voir dire, if the questionnaire reveals a relationship to any insurance company that has a financial interest in the outcome of the case. (b)(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any juror, irrespective of his relationship to a party to the case or his interest in the case, shall be qualified to try any civil case when there is no defense filed unless one of the parties to the case objects to the related juror."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.