Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] During the absentee voting period and for a period of three days following a primary, election, or runoff, each county board of registrars or municipal absentee ballot clerk shall report to the Secretary of State and post on the county or municipal website not later than 10:00 A.M. on each business day the number of persons who have voted provisional ballots, the number of provisional ballots that have verified or cured and accepted for counting, and the number of provisional ballots that have been rejected."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, rejection of ballot, delivery of ballots to manager, duties of managers, precinct returns, and notification of challenged elector, as follows:
"21-2-386. (a)(1)(A) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall keep safely, unopened, and stored in a manner that will prevent tampering and unauthorized access all official absentee ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the polls on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise provided in this subsection. (B) Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or clerk shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then compare the identifying information on the oath with the information on file in his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark on the absentee elector's voter registration card or the most recent update to such absentee elector's voter registration card and application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or mark taken from said card or application, and shall, if the information and signature appear to be valid and other identifying information appears to be correct, elector's Georgia driver's license number or state identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 entered on the absentee ballot envelope with the same information contained in the elector's voter registration records. If the elector has sworn or affirmed on the envelope that he or she does not have a Georgia driver's license or state identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the last four digits of the elector's social security number and date of birth entered on the envelope with the same information contained in the elector's voter registration records. The registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall also confirm that the elector signed the oath and the person assisting the elector, if any, signed the oath of assistance.