Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (B) As used in this paragraph, the term 'fine arts' means music performed by a symphony orchestra, poetry, photography, ballet, dance, opera, theater, dramatic arts, painting, sculpture, ceramics, drawing, watercolor, graphics, printmaking, and architecture. (C) This paragraph shall stand repealed and reserved on December 31, 2022 Reserved;"
SECTION 5-3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-3.2, relating to sales tax exemptions for manufacturers, definitions, exemption, applicability, and examples, by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (e) as follows:

2244

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(12) Until July 1, 2020 For the period commencing on July 1, 2021, and ending on June 30, 2026, maintenance and replacement parts for machinery or equipment, stationary or in transit, used to mix, agitate, and transport freshly mixed concrete in a plastic and unhardened state, including but not limited to mixers and components, engines and components, interior and exterior operational controls and components, hydraulics and components, all structural components, and all safety components, provided that sales and use taxes on motor fuel used as energy in a concrete mixer truck shall not be exempt or refundable; and"
SECTION 5-4. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.4, relating to maximum amount of sales and use tax on boats, annual reporting, and termination, as follows:
"48-8-3.4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: