Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, so as to revise the offense of wearing a mask, hood, or device which conceals the identity of the wearer; to clarify application; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-38, relating to wearing mask, hood, or device which conceals identity of wearer, as follows:
"16-11-38. (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she:
(1) Wears wears a mask, hood, or device by which any portion of the his or her face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the his or her identity of the wearer and is; (2) Is upon:
(A) Any any public way or public property or upon; or (B) The the private property of another without the written permission of the owner or occupier of the such private property to do so; (3) Intends to conceal his or her identity; and (4) With reasonable foresight that injury would probably result: (A) Intends to threaten, intimidate, or provoke the apprehension of violence; (B) Acts with reckless disregard for the consequences of his or her conduct; or (C) Acts with a heedless indifference to the rights and safety of others. (b) This Code section shall not apply to Without limiting the generality of subsection (a) of this Code section, no person shall be guilty of violating this Code section by: (1) A person wearing Wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the

MONDAY, MARCH 1, 2021

1035

holiday; (2) A person lawfully engaged Lawfully engaging in trade and employment or in a sporting activity where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer, or because of the nature of the occupation, trade, or profession, or sporting activity; (3) A person using Using a mask in a theatrical production including use in Mardi gras celebrations and masquerade balls; or (4) A person wearing Wearing a gas mask prescribed in emergency management drills and exercises or emergencies; or (5) Wearing a mask for the purpose of complying with the guidance of any health care agency or health care provider to prevent the spread of COVID-19 or other coronaviruses or influenza or other infectious diseases."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.