Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 5-4. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.4, relating to maximum amount of sales and use tax on boats, annual reporting, and termination, as follows:
"48-8-3.4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Boat' means a vehicle used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water. (2) 'Event' means an uninterrupted period of time beginning when a boat arrives at a maintenance, refit, or repair facility in this state and ending when such boat departs such facility. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the maximum amount of sales and use tax imposed and collected to maintain, refit, or repair a boat in this state during a single event shall not exceed $35,000.00. (c) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section, including, but not limited to, calling for an annual report

3390

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

to be issued to the department and the chairpersons of the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Finance Committee that contains the following: