Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The information contained in such reports may be prepared in combined form for use by the Commissioner or the commission, their agents, or other interested persons in the formulation, administration, and enforcement of a marketing order or may be made available pursuant to court order. Such information shall not be made available to anyone for private purposes."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 2-8-23, relating to approval by producers prerequisite to issuance of marketing order or major amendment, notice, rules and regulations, expiration, extensions, and referendum, as follows:
"2-8-23. (a)(1)(A) No marketing order or major amendment thereto, directly affecting producers or producer marketing, issued pursuant to this article, shall be made effective by the Commissioner or the commission until the finding of one or more of the following: (A) That such marketing order or amendment thereto has been assented to in writing by not less than 65 percent of the producers who are engaged within the area specified in such marketing order or amendment thereto in the production for market or the producer marketing of not less than 51 percent of the agricultural commodity specified therein in commercial quantities; (B) That such marketing order or amendment thereto has been assented to in writing by producers who produce not less than 65 percent of the volume of such agricultural commodity and by 51 percent of the total number of producers so engaged; or

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1373

(C) That such marketing order or amendment thereto has been approved or favored by producers in a referendum among producers directly affected if the valid votes cast in such referendum in favor of such marketing order or amendment thereto represent not less than 51 percent of the total number of producers of the commodity of record with the department who marketed not less than 51 percent of the total quantity of the commodity marketed in the next preceding marketing season by the total number of producers of record with the department approved in a referendum by two-thirds of a quorum consisting of at least 25 percent of the notified eligible producers who are engaged within the area specified in such marketing order or amendment thereto. (B) No marketing order renewal, directly affecting producers or producer marketing, issued pursuant to this article, shall be made effective by the Commissioner or the Commission until approved in a referendum by two-thirds of the producers who are engaged within the area specified in such marketing order or amendment thereto.