Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section, it shall be the petitioner's responsibility to request that the court hear the petition for adoption on a date that allows sufficient time for fulfillment of the notice requirements of Code Sections 19-8-10 and 19-8-12 and for receipt of the agent's written report and recommendation prior to the hearing, when applicable."

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 2021

2051

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-16, relating to investigation by court-appointed agent and criminal history records check for adoption petitioners, as follows:
"19-8-16. (a) Prior to the date set by the court for a hearing on the petition for adoption, it shall be the duty of the agent appointed by the court to verify the allegations in the petition for adoption, to make a complete and thorough investigation of the entire matter, including any specific issue the court requests to be investigated, and to report its findings and recommendations in writing to the court where the petition for adoption was filed. The petitioner may assist the court by providing names of qualified individuals or agencies to serve as the court's agent. The agent may be the department, a child-placing agency, an evaluator, or an individual who the court determines is qualified to conduct the required investigation. The agent appointed by the court shall also provide the petitioner or his or her attorney with a copy of its report. If for any reason the agent appointed by the court finds itself unable to make or arrange for the proper investigation and report, it shall be the duty of the agent to notify the court immediately, or at least within 20 days after receipt of the request for investigation service, that it is unable to make the report and investigation, so that the court may take such other steps as in its discretion are necessary to have the investigation and report prepared. The investigation required by this Code section shall be in addition to the requirement of a home study in the case of a petition for adoption filed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-5. (b) If the petition for adoption has been filed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7, the court shall be authorized but shall not be required to appoint an agent to make an investigation pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section; provided, however, that a home study shall not be required.
(c)(1) If the petition for adoption has been filed pursuant to Code Section 19-8-8, the appointment of an agent to make an investigation and render a report pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be required.