Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-23-5, relating to procedure for licensing, fees, qualified agricultural producer requirements, and limitations on licenses, as follows:
"2-23-5.

THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 2021

1581

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, application for, consideration and issuance of, and revocation of hemp grower licenses issued by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be accomplished in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, and such licenses shall otherwise be governed by such chapter. No such license shall be valid unless the licensee has and maintains in effect an agreement with a permittee pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7. (2) Hemp grower licenses shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual license fee of $50.00 per acre cultivated up to a maximum license fee of $5,000.00. (b) Any person applying for a hemp grower license shall be a qualified agricultural producer, as defined in Code Section 48-8-3.3, and shall provide with such application to the department: (1) A legal description and global positioning coordinates sufficient for locating fields and greenhouses to be used to cultivate and harvest hemp; and (2) Unless the licensee is also a permittee or a licensee who will only provide or sell hemp to other licensees, the name of the permittee with whom the applicant has entered into or intends to enter into an agreement pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7 and the affidavit required by Code Section 2-23-6; (3) Written consent, allowing representatives of the department, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, and other affected state and local law enforcement agencies to enter all premises where hemp is being cultivated, harvested, or handled for the purpose of conducting physical inspections and ensuring compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and.
(4)(A) A criminal background check, as described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, of all key participants conducted within 60 days prior to the application submission date.