Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

1293

analysts, renewal, continuing education, and training period, so as to provide for a registration fee for board approved continuing education providers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 2-12-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to promulgation and adoption of rules and regulations and sharing of information, is amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) as follows:
"(B) Rules and regulations relative to soil amendments derived from industrial byproducts which may include, but not be limited to, application rates, proper conditions for application, application record keeping and retention, development and use of sitespecific nutrient management plans, and storage and containment in or on lands where soil amendments are applied, but shall exclude forest products, soil amendments derived from industrial by-products generated solely from forest products, slates, clays, shells, gypsum, and lime; provided, however, that pursuant to Code Section 21-6, no local government shall be prohibited or impaired from adopting or enforcing any zoning ordinance, including the adoption of buffers and setbacks; provided, further, that no such buffer or setback shall exceed 100 feet in width; and"
SECTION 2. Code Section 43-51-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certification of operators of water or wastewater treatment plants and laboratory analysts, renewal, continuing education, and training period, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: