Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 9 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grants for educational programs, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2251, which is reserved, as follows:
"20-2-251. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Department' means the Department of Education. (1.1) 'High-need subject area' means one of the three content areas for which there are the greatest percentages of unfilled positions for classroom teachers in a RESA service area as determined annually for each RESA service area by the department based upon a five-year average review of a survey reported by local school systems to the department. (2) 'Participating local school system' means a local school system that participates in the program by receiving grant money from the state and disbursing it to participating teachers. (3) 'Participating school' means a qualifying public school that has been selected by the

2606

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

department to participate in the program. (4) 'Participating teacher' means a teacher, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-942, who is eligible to participate and does participate in the program. (5) 'Postsecondary educational institution' means a school which is:
(A) A unit of the University System of Georgia, including any college or university under the government, control, and management of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; or (B) An independent or private college or university located in Georgia and eligible to be deemed an approved school as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3411. (6) 'Program' means the teacher recruitment and retention program provided for in this Code section. (7) 'Qualifying public school' means a public school that is located in a rural territory in this state or a school that has performed in the lowest 5 percent of schools in this state as identified in accordance with the state-wide accountability system established in the state plan pursuant to the federal Every Student Succeeds Act.