Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to supply a notary public seal to any person unless the person has presented the duplicate original of the certificate commissioning the person as a notary public. It shall be unlawful for any person to order or obtain a notary public seal unless such person is commissioned as a notary public."
SECTION 1-4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-8.1, relating to signature and date of notarial act, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in documenting a notarial act, a notary public shall sign on the notarial certification, digitally in the case of electronic in-person notarization or remote online notarization or by hand in ink in all other cases, only and exactly the name indicated on the notary's commission and shall record on the notarial certification the exact date of the notarial act."