Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"21-2-3. The Attorney General shall establish and maintain a telephone hotline for the use of electors of this state to file complaints and allegations of voter intimidation and illegal election activities. Such hotline shall, in addition to complaints and reports from identified persons, also accept anonymous tips regarding voter intimidation and election fraud. The Attorney General shall review each complaint or allegation of voter intimidation or illegal election activities within three business days and determine if such complaint or report should be investigated or prosecuted. Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Subpart 1 of Part 1 of Article 2, relating to the State Election Board, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: