Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-213, relating to tracking systems required, as follows:
"16-12-213. (a) The commission shall require that each Class 1 production licensee and Class 2 production licensee establish, maintain, and utilize, directly or by contract, a tracking system. The commission shall approve one or more vendors to provide or operate

3454

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

tracking systems. (b) A tracking system shall have the functions and capabilities described in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section and shall be operated in compliance with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191. (c) The tracking system shall be hosted on a platform that allows for:
(1) Dynamic allocation of resources; (2) Data redundancy; and (3) Recovery from natural disaster within 12 hours. (d) The tracking system shall be capable of: (1) Tracking all plants, products, packages, and registered patients' purchase totals, waste, transfers, conversions, sales, and returns that, if practicable, are linked to unique identification numbers; (2) Tracking lot and batch information throughout the entire chain of custody; (3) Tracking all marijuana, and low THC oil, and products throughout the entire chain of custody; (4) Tracking plant, batch, and marijuana, and low THC oil, and product destruction; (5) Tracking transportation of marijuana, and low THC oil, and products; (6) Performing complete batch recall tracking that clearly identifies all of the following details relating to the specific batch subject to the recall:
(A) Amount of low THC oil and products sold; (B) Amount of low THC oil and products inventory that is finished and available for sale; (C) Amount of low THC oil and products that is in the process of transfer; (D) Amount of low THC oil and products being processed into another form; and (E) Amount of postharvest raw marijuana, such as marijuana that is in the drying, trimming, or curing process; (7) Reporting and tracking loss, theft, or diversion of marijuana, or low THC oil, or products; (8) Reporting and tracking all inventory discrepancies; (9) Reporting and tracking adverse patient responses or dose