Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (h) The requirements of this Code section, with the exception of paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this Code section, shall not apply to any health maintenance organization health benefits plan as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-21-1."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-30-22, relating to definitions regarding preferred provider arrangements, as follows:
"33-30-22. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the final diagnosis that is given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or

1028

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.