Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts and purchases by public schools, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-506, relating to definitions and authority to enter into multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts, as follows:
"20-2-506. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Energy cost savings measure' means a facility alteration, a training program incidental to the contract, or an equipment purchase to be used in building a retrofit, addition, or renovation or in new construction which reduces designed to reduce energy or water consumption, wastewater production, or operating costs and may include includes, but is not limited to, any one or more of the following:
(A) Insulating the building structure or structures within the building, including caulking or weather-stripping; (B) Installing storm windows or doors, multiglazed windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated window or door systems, or other window or door systems designed to reduce energy consumption; (C) Installing automated or computerized energy control systems; (D) Modifying or replacing heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning systems; (E) Replacing or modifying lighting fixtures to increase the energy efficiency of the lighting system; (F) Improving indoor air quality to conform to the applicable state or local