Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial emergency, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 383-61, relating to declaration of judicial emergency, duration of judicial emergency declaration, and designation of alternative facility in lieu of court, as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-62, an An order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency shall be limited to an initial duration of

2504

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE