Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (13) 'Responsible health organization' means the entity that a health care provider reasonably identifies to be responsible for providing or arranging health care services for a patient who is a Medicaid or PeachCare for Kids recipient after the provider has properly conducted an eligibility verification in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Community Health."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.27, relating to right to shop for insurance coverage, disclosure of pricing information, and notice, effective July 1, 2021, as follows:
"33-24-59.27. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Right to Shop Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Covered person' means an individual who is covered under a health benefit policy. (2) 'Emergency services' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the final diagnosis that is given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. (3) 'Health benefit policy' or 'policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer. (4) 'Health care provider' or 'provider' means any physician, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, optometrist, psychologist, clinical social worker, advanced practice nurse, registered optician, licensed professional counselor, physical therapist, marriage and family therapist, chiropractor, athletic trainer qualified pursuant to Code Section 43-5-

1026

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

8, occupational therapist, speech language pathologist, audiologist, dietitian, or physician assistant. (5) 'Health care service' means: