Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] prior to making application for a Class C driver's license, has not been convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets in violation of Code Section 40-6-186, laying drags in violation of Code Section 40-6-251, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer in violation of Code Section 40-6-395, reckless driving in violation of Code Section 406-390, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57 and is at least 18 years of age."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspension of license and notice of suspension, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6270; (4) Racing on highways and streets in violation of Code Section 40-6-186; (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer in violation of Code Section 40-6-395; or (6) Operating a motor vehicle with a revoked, canceled, or suspended registration in violation of Code Section 40-6-15."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-57, relating to suspension or revocation of license of habitually negligent or dangerous driver and point system, by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(A) as follows: