Journal of the Senate of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property tax exemptions, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-5-48.1, relating to tangible personal property inventory exemption, application, failure to file application as waiver of exemption, denials, and notice of renewals, to read as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for a taxpayer that claimed an exemption for the 2020 taxable year for finished goods inventory described within paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-48.2, the taxpayer shall have the option to determine the fair market value of eligible finished goods inventory for which such exemption is applicable and sought for the 2021 taxable year based on either the fair market value of applicable inventory as of January 1, 2020, or the fair market value of applicable inventory as of January 1, 2021."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.