LIMITED EDITION
[…] 595
care needs of the public, resulting in individuals seeking emergency care for dental issues. (b) It is the intent of the General Assembly to increase access to preventative dental care for underserved and needy populations. It is further the intent of the General Assembly that the rules and regulations promulgated by the Georgia Board of Dentistry pursuant to this Act effectuate this purpose to the greatest extent allowable.
SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dental hygienists, is amended by revising Code Section 43-11-74, relating to direct supervision requirements, scope of duties, and exceptions to required supervision for dental screenings, as follows:
"43-11-74. (a) As used in this Code section the term:
(1) 'Direct supervision' means that a licensed dentist is in the dental office or treatment facility, personally diagnoses the condition to be treated, personally authorizes the procedure and remains in the dental office or treatment facility while the procedure is being performed by the dental hygienist, and before dismissal of the patient, examines the patient. (2) 'General supervision' means that a licensed dentist has authorized the delegable duties of a licensed dental hygienist but does not require that a licensed dentist be present when such duties are performed. (b) Licensed dental Dental hygienists shall perform their duties only under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist, except as otherwise provided in this Code section. No licensed dental hygienist shall diagnose, prescribe, determine the initial dosage, or increase the initial dosage of nitrous oxide, practice dentistry, or do any kind of dental work other than to remove calcareous deposits, secretions, and stains from the surfaces of the teeth, to apply ordinary wash or washes of a soothing character, and to perform those acts, services, procedures, and practices which the board shall prescribe by rule or regulation. The board shall not delegate to dental hygienists the authority to administer local anesthesia, except that this restriction shall automatically expire July 1, 1992. (b)(c) After meeting such additional education and training requirements as the board may require by rule or regulation, a licensed dental hygienist may perform such other acts, practices, services, or procedures under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist, which the board may prescribe by rule or regulation subject, however, to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) (b) of this Code section.