LIMITED EDITION
[…] (2) The department shall issue an honorary hunting and fishing license to any returning veteran which shall entitle him or her to hunt and fish in this state without the payment of fees described in Code Section 27-2-23 for a period of one year following issuance. A returning veteran requesting such an honorary license shall provide proof of his or her discharge."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-4.2, relating to courtesy nonresident fishing licenses for certain veterans, as follows:
"27-2-4.2. The department is authorized to issue a courtesy nonresident fishing license, without fee, to any person who is not a resident of this state who is a paralyzed or disabled veteran and who is participating in an organized fishing tournament in this state which is sponsored and conducted by a nonprofit charitable association of paralyzed or disabled veterans, provided that such tournament is approved by the department. Such courtesy nonresident license shall be valid for use only during the specified dates of such tournament and for a maximum of seven days and shall include all requirements
2870
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
and privileges of a nonresident fishing license, including the nonresident trout license, for use only in association with such tournament."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-5, relating to required hunter education courses, as follows: