LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-269.2, relating to delivery outside of geographical area, as follows:
"48-8-269.2. No tax shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the county special district in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-269.5, relating to accounting and record-keeping requirements, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) No general obligation debt shall be issued in conjunction with the imposition of the tax unless the county or qualified municipality governing authority determines that, and if the debt is to be validated it is demonstrated in the validation proceedings that, during each year in which any payment of principal or interest on the debt comes due, the county or qualified municipality will receive from the tax net proceeds sufficient to fully satisfy such liability. General obligation debt issued under this part shall be payable first from the separate account in which are placed the proceeds received by the county or qualified municipality from the tax. Such debt, however, shall constitute a pledge of the full faith, credit, and taxing power of the county or qualified municipality; and any liability on such debt which is not satisfied from the proceeds of the tax shall be satisfied from the general funds of the county or qualified municipality."
2684
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 8. This section and Sections 1, 2, and 4 through 9 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 3 of this Act shall become effective January 1, 2018.