LIMITED EDITION
[…] By inserting after "procedures;" on line 4 the following: to change provisions relating to restrictions on contingency fee compensation of an attorney appointed to represent the state in forfeiture actions;
By inserting between lines 131 and 132 the following:
2906
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
PART II SECTION 2-1. Chapter 1 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-1-12, relating to restrictions on contingency fee compensation of an attorney appointed to represent the state in forfeiture actions, as follows: "16-1-12. (a) In any forfeiture action brought pursuant to this title or Title 3, 7, 10, 12, 17, 27, 40, 46, 48, 49, or 52, an attorney appointed by the Attorney General or district attorney as a special assistant attorney general, special assistant district attorney, or other attorney appointed to represent this state in such forfeiture action shall not be compensated on: (1) On a contingent basis by a percentage of assets which arise or are realized from such forfeiture action. Such attorneys shall also not be compensated on; or (2) On a contingent basis by an hourly, fixed fee, or other arrangement which is contingent on a successful prosecution of such forfeiture action. (b) When an attorney is appointed by the Attorney General or district attorney as a special assistant attorney general, special assistant district attorney, or other attorney to represent this state in a forfeiture action, such appointment and the terms of compensation for the representation to which he or she is appointed shall be in writing and filed with the clerk of court and copies shall be provided to the presiding judge and the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia. (b)(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting or otherwise restricting the Attorney General or a district attorney from appointing special assistants or other attorneys to assist in the prosecution of any action brought pursuant to this title."
By redesignating Part II as Part III and by redesignating Sections 2-1 and 2-2 as Sections 3-1 and 3-2, respectively.
By redesignating Part III as Part IV and by redesignating Section 3-1 as Section 4-1.
Senator McKoon of the 29th offered the following amendment #4a: