LIMITED EDITION
[…] (i) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon an emergency health worker while the worker is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. As used in this subsection, the term 'emergency health worker' means hospital emergency department personnel and emergency medical services personnel."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-10-24, relating to obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers, as follows:
"16-10-24. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer, prison guard, jailer, correctional officer, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2017
869
6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or conservation officer in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties is shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, jailer, correctional officer, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is shall be guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five 15 years. (c) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, jailer, correctional officer, community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by causing or attempting to cause such law enforcement officer, prison guard, jailer, correctional officer, community supervision officer, probation officers, or conservation ranger to come into contact with human or animal blood, urine, feces, vomitus, or seminal fluid by