LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-10-56, relating to riot in a penal institution, as follows:
"16-10-56. (a) Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of riot in a penal institution. As used in this Code section, the term 'penal institution' means any place of confinement for persons accused of or convicted of violating a law of this state or an ordinance of a municipality or political subdivision of this state. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years. Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of a municipality or political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of violent or tumultuous acts in a penal institution. (c) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years."
870
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE