LIMITED EDITION
[…] (2) The department shall annually prepare a report compiling the information
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3115
received pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection for the chairpersons of the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Health and Human Services Committee."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) of Code Section 48-7-29.20, relating to tax credits for contributions to rural hospital organizations, as follows:
"(b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows:
(1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $5,000.00 $10,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less. (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses in an amount not to exceed 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation's income tax liability, whichever is less."