LIMITED EDITION
[…] Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the owner shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00. The notice required by this subsection may be hand delivered to the noncomplying business or establishment or mailed to it at the address of such business or establishment. (2) This subsection shall not apply to government entities."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-5, relating to counterfeit or false proof of insurance document, as follows:
"16-9-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'proof of insurance document' means any document issued by, on behalf of, or purportedly on behalf of an insurer to a motor vehicle policyholder or applicant for motor vehicle coverage, which document is designed to constitute proof or evidence of the minimum motor vehicle liability insurance required by law for the purposes of Code Section 40-6-10.
(b)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, sell, or distribute a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document. (2) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document that he or she knows to be a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document. (3) A proof of insurance document shall be deemed counterfeit or false if the proof of insurance document has been altered, modified, or originally issued in any manner
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3581
which contains false information concerning the insurer, the owner, the motor vehicle, or the insurance thereon. (c)(1) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section on the first offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section for the second or any subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three years less than two nor more than ten years, or both. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall upon conviction be guilty of and be punished as for a misdemeanor."
PART VA SECTION 5A-1.