LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such county shall not impose fees or charges on the city or its public safety agency for the emergency call and connection services described in this subsection; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection is intended to supersede any existing intergovernmental agreements not in conflict with this subsection."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) of Code Section 465-134, relating to billing of subscribers, liability of subscriber for service charge, taxes on service, establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund, records, and use of funds, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)(i) The Unless exempt, the telephone subscriber of any telephone service may shall be billed for the monthly 9-1-1 charge, if any, imposed with respect to such telephone service by the service supplier. Such 9-1-1 charge may not exceed shall be $1.50 per month per telephone service provided to the telephone subscriber except as reduced pursuant to paragraph (5) of subsection (d) of this Code section. In the event that any telephone service supplier, due to its normal billing practices, is unable to charge differing amounts set by each local government as the 9-1-1 charge, such telephone service supplier shall collect on behalf of local governments that have authorized a 9-1-1 charge $1.50 per month per telephone service provided to the telephone subscribers to whom it provides telephone service in every area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system.
(ii) In computing the amount due under this subsection, the number of 9-1-1 charges a telephone subscriber shall be assessed shall not exceed the number of simultaneous outbound calls that can be made from voice channels the service supplier has activated and enabled. For telephone service that provides to multiple locations shared simultaneous outbound voice channel capacity configured to and
3490
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
capable of accessing a 9-1-1 system in different states, the monthly 9-1-1 charge shall be assessed only for the portion of such shared voice channel capacity in Georgia as identified by the service supplier's books and records.