LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 41 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to captive insurance companies, is amended by revising Code Section 33-41-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-41-2. Terms not defined in this chapter shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in this title. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) 'Affiliate' means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, or estate that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with one or more of the shareholders or members of a captive insurance company. Affiliates shall also include employees of any shareholder or member, or any affiliate thereof, of a captive insurance company. For the purpose of the foregoing definition of affiliate, 'control' means: any person in the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management.
(A) Ownership of shares of a corporation possessing 50 percent or more of the total voting power of all classes of shares entitled to vote or possessing 50 percent or more of the total value of the outstanding shares of the corporation; and
1214
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(B) Ownership of 50 percent or more by value of the beneficial or membership interests in a partnership, trust, limited liability company, or estate. (2) 'Agency captive insurance' company' means: (A) An Any domestic insurance company granted a certificate of authority pursuant to this chapter that is owned or controlled by an insurance agency, brokerage, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary, or an affiliate thereof, or under common ownership or control with such agency, brokerage, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary, and that only reinsures the risk of insurance or annuity contracts placed by or through such agency, brokerage, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary; or (B) An Any domestic insurance company granted a certificate of authority pursuant to this chapter that is owned or controlled by a marketer, producer, administrator,