LIMITED EDITION
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Martin of the 9th.
The Senate Committee on Insurance and Labor offered the following substitute to HB 92: A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies, so as to expand the definition of policy to include policies issued by the same insurer; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) 'Policy' means a policy, or policies issued by the same insurer, insuring a natural person as named insured or one or more related individuals resident of the same household and which provides bodily injury coverage and property damage liability coverage, personal injury protection, physical damage coverage, medical payments coverage, or uninsured motorists' protection coverage or any combination of coverages and under which the insured vehicles designated in the policy are of the following types only:
(A) Any motor vehicle of the private passenger, station wagon, or jeep type or a motorcycle that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others; or (B) Any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the insured; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to policies of automobile liability insurance issued under the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan nor to any policy insuring an automobile which is one of more than four insured under a single policy nor to any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
3520
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.