LIMITED EDITION
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'emergency health worker' means hospital emergency department personnel and emergency medical services personnel."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:
"16-5-24. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof. (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (i) (g) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. (c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a peace public safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years. The term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing judge. (d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery against a person who is
868
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.