LIMITED EDITION
[…] The Senate Committee on Health and Human Services offered the following substitute to SB 221:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to optometrists, so as to authorize doctors of optometry to administer pharmaceutical agents by injection; to provide for limitations and requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to optometrists, is amended by revising subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (2) as follows:
"(C) A doctor of optometry shall not may administer any pharmaceutical agent agents related to the diagnosis or treatment of diseases and conditions of the eye and
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1245
adnexa oculi by injection, except for sub-tenon, retrobulbar, peribulbar, facial nerve block, subconjunctival anesthetic, dermal filler, intravenous injections, intramuscular injections, intraorbital nerve block, intraocular, or botulinum toxin injections, if he or she:
(i) Holds a current license or certificate of registration issued by the board and has obtained a certificate showing successful completion of an injectables training program consisting of a minimum of 30 hours approved by the Georgia Composite Medical Board; or (ii) Is enrolled in an injectables training program consisting of a minimum of 30 hours approved by the Georgia Composite Medical Board and under the direct supervision of a physician licensed under Chapter 34 of this title and board certified in ophthalmology. (D) Pharmaceutical agents which are used by a doctor of optometry for treatment purposes and administered orally may only be:
(i)(I) Nonnarcotic oral analgesics, and hydrocodone administered orally, and Schedule III or Schedule IV controlled substances which are oral analgesics; (II) Used for ocular pain; and (III) Used for no more than 72 hours without consultation with the patient's physician; provided, however, that with respect to hydrocodone, used for no more than 48 hours without consultation with the patient's physician; or (ii) Antibiotics, antivirals, corticosteroids, antifungals, antihistamines, or antiglaucoma Other pharmaceutical agents related to the diagnosis or treatment of diseases and conditions of the eye and adnexa oculi except Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substances; provided, however, that a doctor of optometry shall not be authorized to administer pharmaceutical agents by injection.