LIMITED EDITION
[…] All other persons shall be required to obtain fishing licenses to fish within the bounds of a private pond as provided in this title unless the fish in the private pond are 'domestic fish' as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 27-1-2. For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'private pond' shall not include ponds owned by city or county governments, the State of Georgia, the United States, or authorities or political subdivisions of such governments."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-110, relating to required commercial fishing license, as follows:
2880
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"27-4-110. It shall be unlawful for any person other than the crew of a trawler licensed as provided in Code Section 27-2-8 with a trawler crew license, for purposes of such license, or a person in possession of a valid commercial crabbing license as provided for in Code Section 27-4-150, for purposes of such license, or a person in possession of a commercial food shrimp cast netting license as provided in Code Section 27-4-205, for purposes of such license, to engage in commercial fishing in any of the salt waters of this state without first obtaining a commercial fishing license, which shall be carried on his or her person while engaging in such activities. Each license shall be separate and distinct from each other and separate from and in addition to the commercial fishing boat license required by Code Section 27-2-8."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-136, relating to maintenance of records by suppliers, as follows: