LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2154.1, relating to alternative education programs, as follows:
"(a) It is the policy of this state that the alternative education program shall provide a learning environment that includes the objectives of the content standards and that the instruction in an alternative education program shall enable students to return to a general or career education program as quickly as possible. Course credit shall be earned in an alternative education program in the same manner as in other education programs. It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive students who are subject to mandatory attendance pursuant to Code Section 20-2-690.1 shall not be suspended or expelled without assignment to an alternative education program rather than suspending or expelling such students from school. It is further the policy of this state that, except as otherwise provided for in Code Section 20-2-751.1 and except for serious offenses, the duration of any assignment of a disruptive student to an alternative education program shall not exceed the remainder of the semester in which the student is suspended or expelled and the following semester as long as the student exhibits acceptable behavior while in the alternative education program. As used in this subsection, serious offenses include physical assault or battery of school personnel or
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1057
other students, bullying, and unlawful use or possession of illegal drugs or alcohol; provided, however, that any student assigned to an alternative education program for a serious offense shall have the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754 after two semesters in such alternative education program for purposes of returning to a regular classroom."