LIMITED EDITION
[…] "46-5-129. The agency authority may develop a 9-1-1 emblem which may be utilized on marked vehicles used by public safety agencies participating in a local 9-1-1 system."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-130, relating to federal assistance, as follows:
"46-5-130. The agency authority is authorized to apply for and accept federal funding assistance in the development and implementation of a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-131, relating to exemptions from liability in operation of 9-1-1 system, as follows:
"(a) Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system or an emergency 91-1 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state, nor the authority, nor any local government of the state nor any emergency 9-1-1 system provider or service supplier or its employees, directors, officers, contractors, and agents, except in cases of wanton and willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death or injury to any person or for damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting,
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3489
establishing, participating in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency 9-1-1 system or in the identification of the telephone number, address, or name associated with any person accessing an emergency 9-1-1 system."
SECTION 11A. Said title is further amended in Code Section 46-5-133, relating to authority of local government to adopt resolution to impose monthly 9-1-1 charge, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: