LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-20, relating to license requirement, surrender of prior licenses, and prohibition of local licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1)(A) Any person who applies for a driver's license, instruction permit, or limited driving permit shall indicate on such application whether he or she is in possession of any other valid driver's license or permit issued pursuant to this title or from any other jurisdiction. (B) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and in Code Section 405-32, no person shall receive a driver's license unless and until such person surrenders to the department all valid licenses or permits in such person's possession
2936
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
issued to him or her by this pursuant to this title or by any other jurisdiction. All surrendered licenses issued by another jurisdiction shall be destroyed The department shall physically mark any surrendered license or permit in a manner which makes it apparent that such license or permit is no longer valid and return the license or permit to such person. (C) The department shall issue a receipt to a person eligible to be issued a driver's license, instruction permit, or limited driving permit pursuant to the requirements of this title. Such receipt shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-29 regarding proof of eligibility to operate a motor vehicle until the person has received his or her permanent driver's license, instruction permit, or limited driving permit. (D) If a surrendered driver's license was issued by another jurisdiction, the department shall forward the surrendered The license information shall be forwarded to the previous jurisdiction. (E) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid driver's license at any time. (2) Any noncitizen who is eligible for issuance of a driver's license, instruction permit, or limited driving permit pursuant to the requirements of this chapter title and is in possession of a valid driver's license or permit issued by a foreign jurisdiction may be issued a driver's license, instruction permit, or limited driving permit without surrendering any driver's license previously