LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 9-3-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations of actions relative to breach of restrictive covenant, is amended by revising subsection (c) as
3546
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
follows: "(c) For the purpose of this Code section, the right of action shall accrue immediately upon the erection of a permanent fixture which results in a violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses or the violation of a set-back line provision. When an alleged violation or complaint is based upon a continuous violation of the covenant resulting from an act or omission, the right of action shall accrue each time such act or omission occurs. This Code section shall not be construed so as to extend any applicable statute of limitations affecting actions in equity."
SECTION 2. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended in Code Section 44-3-89, relating to expansion of condominiums and amendments to declarations, as follows: