LIMITED EDITION
[…] Amend the Senate Committee on Public Safety substitute to SB 99 (LC 41 1109S) by replacing lines 1 through 3 with the following: To amend Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrying and possession of firearms, so as to change provisions relating to the definition of a term; to clarify the type of hospitalization as an inpatient in any mental hospital that prohibits
By replacing lines 19 through 21 with the following: Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrying and possession of firearms, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-11-125.1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Knife' means a cutting pointed or sharp edged instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater than five 12 inches in length which is fastened to a handle."
SECTION 1A. Said part is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(J) of Code Section 16-11129, relating to weapons carry license, temporary renewal permit, mandamus, and verification of license, as follows: