LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such record shall be maintained by the pharmacy for two years. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent such record from being maintained electronically. Pharmacists shall not be required to submit this information to the Prescription Drug Monitoring Program. Such standing order shall not require pharmacies in this state to maintain opioid antagonists in their biennial inventories."
SECTION 1-5. Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is amended by revising Code Section 16-13-29, relating to Schedule V, as follows:
"16-13-29. The controlled substances listed in this Code section are included in Schedule V:
(1) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or salts thereof, which also contains one or more nonnarcotic, active, medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone:
(A) Not more than 200 milligrams of codeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams; (B) Not more than 100 milligrams of dihydrocodeine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1049
(C) Not more than 100 milligrams of ethylmorphine, or any of its salts, per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams; (D) Not more than 2.5 milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit; (E) Not more than 100 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams; (2) Lacosamide; (3) Pregabalin; (4) Pyrovalerone; (5) Pseudoephedrine as an exempt over-the-counter Schedule V controlled substance distributed in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 16-13-29.2; provided, however, that such exemption shall take effect immediately and shall not require rulemaking rule making by the State Board of Pharmacy; provided, further, that wholesale drug distributors located within this state and licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy and which are registered and regulated by the DEA shall not be subject to any board requirements for controlled substances for the storage, reporting, record keeping, or physical security of drug products containing pseudoephedrine which are more stringent than those included in DEA regulations; or (6) Ezogabine; or (7) Naloxone as an exempt Schedule V controlled substance, which shall require rule making by the State Board of Pharmacy and such rule shall require such substance to be sold only in a pharmacy.