LIMITED EDITION
[…] The final judgment shall specify a sum certain amount of child support to be paid. (d) When Where applicable, the court shall also include in the order the provisions of Code Section 19-6-30 concerning continuing garnishment for support and language in compliance with Code Section 19-6-32 concerning income deduction orders final judgment the ability to use income deduction orders as set forth in Code Sections 19-630 and 19-6-32."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-14, relating to child support and custody pending final divorce, as follows:
"19-6-14. Pending a final judgment in an action for divorce, the judge presiding may grant as
3296
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
alimony temporary child support a sum sufficient for the support of the children of the parties in accordance with Code Section 19-6-15. The judge may also hear and determine who shall be entitled to the care and custody of the children until the final judgment in the case. If a sum is awarded for the support of the children, the party who is required to pay the support shall not be liable to third persons for necessaries furnished to the children."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (6.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-15, relating to child support in final verdict or decree, as follows: