LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2A of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Positive Alternatives for Pregnancy and Parenting Grant Program, is amended by
1114
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
repealing Code Section 31-2A-30, relating to legislative authority, and designating said Code section as reserved.
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 31-2A-31, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (3), (5), and (8) as follows:
"(3) 'Contract management agency' or 'agency' means a nongovernmental charitable organization in this state which is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and whose mission and practice is to provide promote alternatives to abortion services to medically indigent women at no cost."