LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 5A of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the special district mass transportation sales and use tax, is amended in Code Section 48-8-260, relating to definitions regarding such tax, by revising paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as follows:
"(3) 'Mass transportation regional system participant' means any county within a special district created pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter in which mass transportation service is provided within such special district, to such special district, or from such special district by a multicounty regional transportation authority created by an Act of the General Assembly, including but not limited to the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority or the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority. (4) 'Qualified municipality' means a qualified municipality as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-110 which is located wholly or partly within a special district. (5)(4) 'Transportation purposes' means and includes:
(A) roads Roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including new general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such purposes.; (B) Such purposes shall also include the The retirement of previously incurred general obligation debt with respect only to such purposes as identified in
2680
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, but only if an intergovernmental agreement has been entered into under this part; (C) A capital outlay project or projects under subparagraph (a)(1)(M) of Code Section 48-8-111, with respect only to such purposes as identified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or (D) Any combination of two or more of the foregoing."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-261, relating to special districts and imposition of such tax, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: