LIMITED EDITION
[…] (7) 'Strangulation' means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, as follows:
"16-5-21. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'strangulation' means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person. (b) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; (3) With any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation; or (4) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons. (c)(b) Except as provided in subsections (d) (c) through (n) (j) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. (d)(c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a
866
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
peace public safety officer while the peace public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. No portion of the minimum term of imprisonment imposed upon a person who violates this subsection through the use of any weapon, object, or device, other than such person's hands, shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing judge. (e)(d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.