LIMITED EDITION
[…] 1058
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
use or possession of illegal drugs or alcohol; provided, however, that any student assigned to an alternative educational setting for a serious offense shall have the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754 after two semesters in such alternative educational setting for purposes of returning to a regular classroom."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-768, relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, as follows:
"20-2-768. (a) Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code Sections 15-11-602 and 15-11-707 which would be a felony if committed by an adult. If refused readmission or enrollment, the student or the student's parent or legal guardian has the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754. (b) A hearing officer, tribunal, panel, superintendent, or local board of education shall be authorized to place a student denied enrollment in a local school system under subsection (a) of this Code section in an alternative educational system setting as appropriate and in the best interest of the student and the education of other students within the school system. Except as otherwise provided for in Code Section 20-2-751.1 and except for serious offenses, the duration of any assignment of a disruptive student to an alternative educational setting shall not exceed the remainder of the semester in which the student is suspended or expelled and the following semester as long as the student exhibits acceptable behavior while in the alternative education program. As used in this subsection, serious offenses include physical assault or battery of school personnel or other students, bullying, and unlawful use or possession of illegal drugs or alcohol; provided, however, that any student assigned to an alternative educational setting for a serious offense shall have the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754 after two semesters in such alternative educational setting for purposes of returning to a regular classroom.