LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination, hospitalization, and treatment of involuntary patients, is amended by revising Code Section 37-3-42, relating to emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses, report by officer, and entry of report into clinical record, as follows:
"37-3-42. (a) A peace officer may take any person to a physician within the county or an adjoining county for emergency examination by the physician, as provided in Code Section 37-3-41, or directly to an emergency receiving facility if (1) the person is committing a penal offense, and (2) the peace officer has probable cause for believing that the person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. The peace officer need not formally tender charges against the individual prior to taking the individual to a physician or an emergency receiving facility under this Code section. The peace officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody;, and this report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record. A peace officer may also transport a person to an emergency receiving facility pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section.
606
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(b)(1) Emergency medical services personnel, which shall include emergency medical technicians, cardiac technicians, paramedics, or first responders certified pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 may transport any person within the county directly to an emergency receiving facility if (1) any such services personnel have been dispatched in response to an emergency, (2) any such services personnel have probable cause for believing that the person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment, and (3) any such services personnel have consulted with the emergency receiving facility physician and it is the opinion of the physician that it is in the best interest of such person and the public that such person be transported immediately to the facility. The services personnel shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was transported, and this report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record.