LIMITED EDITION
[…] 26-5-23. The Department of Community Health and the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities shall publish an annual report using data from the department's central registry data base on the number of patients in enrolled treatment, the number of patients discharged from treatment, patients' state of residence, and other information determined by the departments. Such published report shall exclude patient identifying information and be compliant with state and federal laws."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to death investigations, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-16-24, relating to notification of suspicious or unusual deaths, as follows:
"(a) When any person individual dies in any county in this state: (1) As a result of violence;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22, 2017
2495
(2) By suicide or casualty; (3) Suddenly when in apparent good health; (4) When unattended by a physician; (5) In any suspicious or unusual manner, with particular attention to those persons individuals 16 years of age and under; (6) After birth but before seven years of age if the death is unexpected or unexplained; (7) As a result of an execution carried out pursuant to the imposition of the death penalty under Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17; (8) When an inmate of a state hospital or a state, county, or city penal institution; or (9) After having been admitted to a hospital in an unconscious state and without regaining consciousness within 24 hours of admission; or (10) As a result of an apparent drug overdose, it shall be the duty of any law enforcement officer or other person having knowledge of such death to notify immediately the coroner or county medical examiner of the county in which the acts or events resulting in the death occurred or the body is found. For the purposes of this Code section, no person individual shall be deemed to have died unattended when the death occurred while the person he or she was a patient of a hospice licensed under Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31."
SECTION 6-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-16-27, relating to when an inquest is to be held, as follows:
"(a) Coroners shall require an inquest to be conducted in their respective counties as follows: