LIMITED EDITION
[…] (13) 'Obligor' means the individual owing a duty of support. (12)(14) 'Parent' means the natural or adoptive parents of a child and includes the father of a child born out of wedlock if his paternity has been established in a judicial proceeding or if he has acknowledged paternity under oath either in open court, in an administrative hearing, or by verified writing. (13)(15) 'TANF' means temporary assistance for needy families."
SECTION 1-17. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 19-11-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, as follows:
"(f) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligee a federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 fee of $12.00 to be paid at the rate of $1.00 per month after the IV-D agency has collected $500.00 of child support annually for each case. The department shall retain such fee and deduct such fee from child support collections before disbursement to the obligee. Such fee shall only apply to an obligee who has
3312
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
never received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act. (g) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligor a federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 fee of $13.00 $25.00 to be paid in 12 monthly installments after the IV-D agency has collected $500.00 of child support annually for each case. Such fee shall only apply to an obligor when the obligee has never received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act. The department shall retain such fee and collect such fee through income withholding, as well as by any other enforcement remedy available to the IV-D agency responsible for child entity within the department authorized to enforce a duty of support enforcement."