LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(14.05) 'Durable medical equipment' means equipment for which a prescription is required, including repair and replacement parts for such equipment, and which:
(A) Can withstand repeated use; (B) Has an expected life of at least three years; (C) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose; (D) Generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury; and (E) Is appropriate for use in the home."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 26-4-28, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(14.1) The issuance, suspension, denial, and renewal of licenses for suppliers of durable medical equipment pursuant to Code Section 26-4-51;"
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: