LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(g) A party other than a child shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney prior to any hearing. A party other than a child shall be given an opportunity to:
(1) Obtain and employ an attorney of such party's own choice; (2) Obtain a court appointed attorney if the court determines that such party is an indigent person; or (3) Waive the right to an attorney, provided that such waiver is made knowingly, voluntarily, and on the record."
SECTION 1-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-511, relating to arraignment, admissions at arraignment, and right to attorney, as follows:
"(b) The court may accept an admission at arraignment and may proceed immediately to disposition if a child is represented by counsel at arraignment. If a child's liberty is not in jeopardy, he or she may waive the right to counsel at arraignment, provided that such waiver is made knowingly, voluntarily, and on the record. A child represented by counsel or whose liberty is not in jeopardy may make a preliminary statement indicating whether he or she plans to admit or deny the allegations of the complaint at the adjudication hearing. The court shall not accept an admission from a child whose liberty is in jeopardy and who is unrepresented by counsel."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for adoption, is amended as follows:
"ARTICLE 1
19-8-1. For purposes of this chapter article, the term:
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3597