LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(3) If a Judge resides 50 45 miles or more from the judicial building in Atlanta, such Judge shall also receive the same daily expense allowance as members of the General Assembly receive, as set forth in Code Section 28-1-8, for not more than 30 40 days during each term of court. Such days shall be utilized only when official court business is being conducted. All allowances provided for in this paragraph shall be paid upon the submission of proper vouchers."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-52, relating to terms and compensation of judges, as follows:
"(c) Out of funds appropriated to the judicial branch of government, the state shall contribute toward the salary of the judges on a per circuit basis in the following amounts:
(1) Each circuit with one or more juvenile court judges who are not superior court judges assuming the duties of juvenile court judges shall receive a state base grant of $85,000.00 $100,000.00; (2) In addition to this base amount the amount set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, each circuit which has more than four superior court judges shall be eligible for additional state grants. For each superior court judge who exceeds the base of four judges, the circuit shall be eligible for an additional grant in an amount equal to one-fourth of the base amount of the state grant in the amount of $25,000.00 per superior court judgeship exceeding four judges in such circuit; (3) In circuits where the superior court judges elect to use the state grant for one or
2750
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
more part-time judges, the amount of the state grant shall be as follows; provided, however, that such grant shall not exceed the amount the circuit is eligible to receive under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection:
(A) For each part-time judge who works one day weekly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $17,000.00 $20,000.00
(B) For each part-time judge who works two days weekly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34,000.00 40,000.00
(C) For each part-time judge who works three days weekly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51,000.00 60,000.00
(D) For each part-time judge who works four days weekly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68,000.00; 80,000.00; and provided, however, that a grant for one or more part-time judges shall not exceed the amount the circuit is eligible for in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; and (4) All state grants provided by this subsection shall be spent solely on salaries for juvenile court judges and shall not be used for any other purposes."