LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such calculations may be published in conjunction with the financial and transparency information required to be published by local boards of education pursuant to Part 3A of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 20. In the event that the Department of Education makes such calculations available on its website, a local
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3407
board of education may post a link in a prominent location on its website to the Department of Education's web page which contains such calculations to comply with this subsection."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2068.2, relating to facilities fund for charter schools, purposes for which funds may be used, upkeep of charter school property, and availability of unused facilities, as follows:
"20-2-2068.2. (a) From moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the state board shall create a disburse facilities fund grants for local charter schools, state chartered special schools, and state charter schools as defined in Code Section 20-2-2081 for the purpose of establishing a per pupil, need based facilities aid program providing facility funding more comparable to traditional public schools in this state. (b) A charter school or state charter school may receive moneys from the facilities fund grants if the charter school or state charter school has received final approval from the State Charter Schools Commission or from the state board for operation during that fiscal year. (c) A charter school's or state charter school's governing body may use moneys from the facilities fund grants for the following purposes:
(1) Purchase of real property; (2) Construction of school facilities, including initial and additional equipment and furnishings; (3) Purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of permanent or relocatable school facilities; (4) Purchase of vehicles to transport students to and from the charter school or state charter school; and (5) Renovation, repair, and maintenance of school facilities that the school owns or is purchasing through a lease-purchase or long-term lease of three years or longer. (d) The Department of Education shall specify procedures for submitting and approving grant requests for funding under this Code section and for documenting expenditures. (e) Local boards are required to renovate, repair, and maintain the school facilities of charter schools in the district local school system to the same extent as other public schools in the district local school system if the local board owns the charter school facility, unless otherwise agreed upon by the petitioner and the local board in the charter. Subject to appropriations by the General Assembly, the state board shall disburse annual facilities grants to eligible applicants in an amount of $100,000.00 or such other amount as determined by the state board.