LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-36, relating to confidentiality of information supplied by inmates, penalties for breach, classified nature of department investigation reports, confidentiality of certain identifying information, and custodians of records, as follows:
"(c) All institutional inmate files and central office inmate files of the department shall be classified as confidential state secrets and privileged under law, unless declassified in writing by the commissioner; provided, however, these records shall be subject to subpoena by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state and provided, further, that
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
995
the commissioner shall prepare a summary of the conduct of record of any inmate serving a sentence for a serious violent felony, as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1, and it shall be subject to disclosure under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-27, relating to the duties of community supervision officers, as follows:
"42-8-27. An officer shall supervise and counsel probationers and parolees in the judicial circuit to which he or she is assigned.