LIMITED EDITION
[…] Nothing in this part shall be construed to authorize the agency department to establish policies, rules, or regulations which limit, revise, or expand or purport to limit, revise, or expand any prescription or dispensing authority of any prescriber or dispenser subject to this part. Nothing in this part shall be construed to impede, impair, or limit a prescriber from prescribing pain medication in accordance with the pain management guidelines developed and adopted by the Georgia Composite Medical Board."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-64, relating to violations, criminal penalties, and civil damages, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A dispenser who knowingly and intentionally fails to submit prescription information to the agency department as required by this part or knowingly and intentionally submits incorrect prescription information shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished for each such offense by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years, a fine not to exceed $50,000.00, or both, and such actions shall be reported to the licensing board responsible for issuing such dispenser's dispensing license for action to be taken against such dispenser's license."
SECTION 9. Article 1 of Chapter 2A of Title 31, relating to the Department of Public Health, is amended in Code Section 31-2A-4, relating to the obligation to safeguard and promote health of people of the state, by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows: