LIMITED EDITION
[…] The House amendment was as follows:
Amend SB 211 (LC 33 6988S (SCS)) by inserting after "12;" on line 7 the following: to amend Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, so as to prohibit local school systems from excluding students in dual credit courses from valedictorian or salutatorian determinations;
3330
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
By inserting between lines 94 and 95 the following:
SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(4) No local school system that receives funding under this article shall exclude eligible high school students taking one or more dual credit courses pursuant to this Code section from eligibility determinations for valedictorian and salutatorian of a participating eligible high school; provided, however, that this shall not apply to a high school student who moves into the local school system after his or her sophomore year and has not taken any courses on site at the participating eligible high school."
By redesignating Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 3 and 4, respectively.
Senator Tippins of the 37th moved that the Senate agree to the House amendment to SB 211.
On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows: