LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(a) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-21.1 and subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the department shall collect a fee of $20.00 for a five-year card and a fee of $35.00 $32.00 for an eight-year card, which fee shall be deposited in the state treasury in the same manner as other motor vehicle driver's license fees."
SECTION 7. Chapter 16 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Driver Services, is amended in Code Section 40-16-5, relating to authority of the commissioner, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g)(1) The commissioner may contract with a debt collection agency or attorney doing business within or outside this state for the collection of delinquent fees owed to the department pursuant to this title. Such contract may provide for the rate of payment and the manner in which compensation for debt collection services shall be paid. The compensation, fees, and expenses for such debt collection may be added to the amount of the delinquent fees owed and may be collected directly by the contractor from the debtor. The commissioner is authorized to provide such contractor with the necessary information regarding the delinquent fees and debtor for the collection of the fees owed. (2) No delinquent fees may be collected pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection from a person not subject to a license suspension or cancellation pursuant to this title. (3) The commissioner may adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection."
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
2941
SECTION 8. (a) This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2017, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section.