LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 4-3. Code Section 20-2-1185 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to school safety plans, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows:
"(b) A public school may request funding assistance from the state for the installation of safety equipment, including, but not limited to, video surveillance cameras, metal detectors, and other similar security devices. Funding may be provided to a public school in accordance with a school safety plan prepared by the school and approved by the local board of education, the Department of Education, the Georgia Department of Homeland Security, and the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency." "(d) The Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency and the Georgia Department of Homeland Security shall provide training and technical assistance to public school systems, and may provide this same training and technical assistance to private school systems, and independent