LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(s) Notwithstanding other laws, in all counties or municipalities in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is lawful for consumption on the premises, the governing authority of the county or municipality, as appropriate, may by adoption of a resolution or ordinance authorize the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises on Sundays from 10:30 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight."
Said title is further
SECTION 1.1
By inserting after line 69 the following:
SECTION 1.2 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-21.2, relating to Sunday sales on farm wineries, off-site sales, and sales in special entertainment districts, as follows:
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1151
"3-6-21.2. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, in all counties in which the sale of wine is lawful by a farm winery and in all municipalities in which the sale of wine is lawful by a farm winery, a farm winery which is licensed to sell its wine in a tasting room or other licensed farm winery facility within the county or municipality, as the case may be, for consumption on the premises or in closed packages for consumption off the premises shall be authorized to sell its wine and the wine of any other Georgia farm winery licensee on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight in the in a tasting room or other licensed farm winery facility for consumption on the premises on Sundays from 10:30 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight or in closed packages for consumption off the premises on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight, to the same extent as its county or municipal license would otherwise permit. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to authorize a farm winery to sell wine as provided in this Code section on any other premises which are not actually located on the property where such farm wine is produced, except in special entertainment districts designated by the local governing authority of the county or municipality, as applicable."
Senators Cowsert of the 46th, Shafer of the 48th, Mullis of the 53rd, Gooch of the 51st and Kennedy of the 18th offers the following amendment #1a: