LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2-2.1. Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-13-57.1. Beginning on July 1, 2018, the electronic data base established pursuant to this part shall meet or exceed industry standards and shall be accessible and operating 99.5 percent of the time or such other operational standard as is deemed to meet the industry standard."
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-59, relating to information to include for each Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance prescription and compliance, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Each dispenser shall submit the prescription information required in subsection (a) of this Code section in accordance with transmission methods and frequency requirements established by the agency on at least a weekly basis every 24 hours and shall report, at a minimum, such prescription information no later than ten days 24 hours after the prescription is dispensed. If a dispenser is temporarily unable to comply with this subsection due to an equipment failure or other circumstances, such dispenser shall notify the board and agency."
SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-60, relating to privacy and confidentiality, use of data, and security program, by revising subsections (a), (c), and (c.1) as follows: