LIMITED EDITION
[…] (g)(h) The Department of Community Health department shall be authorized to certify rural hospitals hospital organizations as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section and shall adopt regulations to implement its powers and duties under this Code section."
SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospital care for the indigent generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 31-8-9.1, relating to tax credits for donations to certain rural hospitals, as follows:
"(c)(1) A rural hospital organization that receives donations pursuant to Code Section 48-7-29.20 shall:
(A) Utilize such donations for the provision of health care-related care related services for residents of a rural county or for residents of the area served by a critical access hospital; and (B) Report on a form provided by the department: