LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsections (b) through (d) of Code Section 16-5-44.1, relating to hijacking a motor vehicle, as follows:
"(b)(1) A person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from the person an individual or the presence of another individual by force and
3576
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so. (2) A person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person obtains a motor vehicle from an individual without his or her consent or from the immediate presence of another individual without his or her consent or attempts or conspires to do so. (c)(1) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and a fine of not less than $10,000.00 nor more than $100,000.00, provided that any person who has previously committed an offense under the laws of the United States or of Georgia or of any of the several states or of any foreign nation recognized by the United States which if committed in Georgia would have constituted the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment for life and a fine of not less than $100,000.00 nor more than $500,000.00. The punishment imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall not be deferred, suspended, or probated. For purposes of this subsection paragraph, the term 'state' shall include the District of Columbia and any territory, possession, or dominion of the United States. (2) A person convicted of the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the second degree shall be punished upon a first conviction by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years and a fine of not more than $5,000.00. Upon a second conviction for hijacking a motor vehicle in the second degree, a person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less