LIMITED EDITION
[…] 10-6B-81. Chapter 6 of this title shall not apply to a power of attorney created pursuant to this chapter."
2634
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 1 of Chapter 6, relating to agency, to read as follows:
"10-6-7. This chapter shall not apply to powers of attorney to which Chapter 6B of this title is applicable."
SECTION 3-2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-8-10, relating to affirmative defenses to prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-7, to read as follows:
"16-8-10. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-7 16-8-9 that the person:
(1) Was unaware that the property or service was that of another; (2) Acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved or; (3) Acted under a right to acquire or dispose of it the property as he or she did; provided, however, that the use of a power of attorney as provided in Chapter 6B of Title 10 shall not, in and of itself, absolve a person from criminal responsibility; or (3)(4) Took property or service exposed for sale intending to purchase and pay for it promptly or reasonably believing that the owner, if present, would have consented."
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-105, relating to the applicability of Article 8, the protection of elder persons, as follows: