LIMITED EDITION
[…] Thereafter, the Commissioner shall promptly issue a certificate of authority authorizing the captive insurance company to transact insurance in this state until the thirtieth day of June thereafter. Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this Code section, the Commissioner may require that the captive insurance company submit the documentation required by this subsection prior to issuing the captive insurance company a certificate of authority."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-41-22, relating to taxation, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) as follows:
"(1) A tax at the rate of 0.4 percent on the first $20 million and 0.3 percent on each dollar thereafter on its direct premiums collected, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which must include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders. However, risk retention group captive insurance companies shall only be subject to such taxes on direct premiums collected for coverages within the State of Georgia; (2) A tax at the rate of 0.225 percent on the first $20 million of assumed reinsurance premium, and 0.150 percent on the next $20 million and 0.050 percent on the next $20 million, and 0.025 percent of each dollar thereafter. However, no reinsurance tax applies to premiums for risks or portions of risks that are subject to taxation on a direct basis pursuant to paragraph (1) of this Code section this title.