LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(D) Such person has not been convicted, or pleaded nolo contendere to a charge, of violating any provision of Title 3, relating to alcoholic beverages, or of violating any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to controlled substances Reserved;"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to the suspension of drivers' licenses by operation of law and reinstatement, as follows:
"(3) Upon the third or subsequent conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, such person's license shall be suspended for a period of five years person shall be considered a habitual violator, and such person's license shall be revoked as provided for in Code Section 40-5-58. A driver's license suspension imposed under this paragraph shall run concurrently with and shall be counted toward the fulfillment of any period of revocation imposed directly under Code Sections 40-5-58 and 40-5-62, provided that such revocation arose from the same act for which the suspension was imposed. At the end of two years, the person may apply to the department for a three-year driving permit upon compliance with the following conditions:
(A) Such person has not been convicted or pleaded nolo contendere to any drug
1010
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
related offense, including driving under the influence, for a period of two years immediately preceding the application for such permit; (B) Such person submits proof of completion of a licensed drug treatment program. Such proof shall be submitted within two years of the license suspension and prior to the issuance of the three-year driving permit. Such licensed drug treatment program shall be paid for by the offender. The offender shall pay a permit fee of $25.00 to the department; (C) Such person submits proof of financial responsibility as provided in Chapter 9 of this title; and (D) Refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'extreme hardship' means that the applicant cannot reasonably obtain other transportation, and, therefore, the applicant would be prohibited from: