LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 4. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from income taxes, is amended by
1108
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) of Code Section 48-7-29.20, relating to tax credits for contributions to rural hospital organizations, as follows:
"(b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows:
(1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $5,000.00 $10,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (3) Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or a partner in a partnership, 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $10,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall only be allowed for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such member of the limited liability company, shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or partner in a partnership. (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses in an amount not to exceed 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation's income tax liability, whichever is less."