LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salaries and fees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-4,
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
2637
relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, as follows:
"(1) Governor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 60,000.00 175,000.00
An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's mansion."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-7-4, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, by revising subparagraphs (a)(22)(C) and (a)(22)(E) as follows:
"(C) In addition to any other compensation and allowances authorized for members of the General Assembly, each member may be reimbursed for per diem differential and for actual expenses incurred in the performance of duties within the state as a member of the General Assembly in an amount not to exceed $7,000.00 per year. Expenses reimbursable up to such amount shall be limited to one or more of the following purposes: lodging, meals, per diem differential, postage, personal services, printing and publications, rents, supplies (including software), telecommunications, transportation, utilities, and purchasing or leasing of equipment, and other reasonable expenditures directly related to the performance of a member's duties. If equipment purchased by a member has a depreciated value of $100.00 or less when such member leaves office, the equipment does not need to be returned to the state. No reimbursement shall be made for any postage which is used for a political newsletter. No reimbursement shall be paid for lodging or meals for any day for which a member receives the daily expense allowance as provided in this paragraph. Such Eligible expenses shall be reimbursed upon following the submission of sworn vouchers to the legislative fiscal office in compliance with the requirements of this subparagraph and subject to the provisions of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph. Such sworn vouchers shall be submitted in such form and manner as prescribed by the Legislative Services Committee pursuant to subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, provided that each such voucher shall be accompanied by a supporting document or documents, or legible copies thereof, showing payment for each expense claimed or an explanation of the absence of such documentation; in addition, each such voucher shall include a certification by the member that the information contained in such voucher and supporting document or documents, or legible copies thereof, is true and correct and that such expenses were incurred by the member.