LIMITED EDITION
[…] The House amendment to the Senate substitute was as follows:
Amend the Senate substitute to HB 202 (LC 25 6676S) by inserting ", expenses," after "state officials" on line 20.
By inserting between lines 93 and 94 the following: SECTION 2-2.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-7-4, relating to annual salaries, expenses, and cost-of-living adjustments of certain state officials, by revising subsection (b) as follows: "(b) As a cost-of-living an adjustment except as qualified below as to members and member-officers of the General Assembly, the annual salary of each state official whose salary is established by Code Section 45-7-3, this Code section, and Code Sections 45-720 and 45-7-21, including members of the General Assembly, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, may be increased by the General Assembly in the General Appropriations Act by a percentage not to exceed the average percentage of the general increase in salary as may from time to time be granted to employees of the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of government. However, any increase for such officials shall not include within-grade step increases for which employees subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 are eligible. Any increase granted pursuant to this subsection shall become effective at the same time that funds are made available for the increase for such employees, except increases for members and member-officers of the General Assembly. That portion of the increase determined by the Legislative Services Committee to reflect a cost-of-living increase based upon objective economic criteria shall become effective for members and member-officers at the same time that funds are made available for the increase for such employees. The balance of the increase for members and member-officers of the General Assembly shall become effective on the convening of the next General Assembly in January of the next odd-numbered year. The Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase."
Senator Unterman of the 45th moved that the Senate agree to the House amendment to the Senate substitute to HB 202.
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3237
On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows: