LIMITED EDITION
[…] For purposes of this Code section, fines collected for citations issued for violations of Code Section 40-6-180 shall be included when calculating total speeding fine revenue for the agency; provided, however, that fines for speeding violations exceeding 20 miles per hour over the established speed limit and fines for speeding violations issued pursuant to Code Section 40-14-18 shall not be considered when calculating total speeding fine revenue for the agency."
SECTION 3-8. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-14-18. (a) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-14-8 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using recorded images for violations which occurred during the time periods relative to normal hours of school operation and programs of care and supervision of students as provided for in Code Section 40-14-8 when such violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit. (b) For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this Code section:
(1) The driver of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by recorded images, to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of the speed limit within any school zone and such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law. The amount of such fine shall be $125.00, in addition to fees associated with the electronic processing of such fine which shall not exceed $25.00; provided, however, that for a period of 30 days after an automated traffic enforcement safety device is first introduced within a school system, other than an automated traffic enforcement safety device replacing a previously used automated traffic enforcement safety device, the driver of a motor
3030
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
vehicle shall not be liable for a civil monetary penalty but shall be issued a civil warning for disregard or disobedience of the speed limit within the school zone; (2) A law enforcement agency authorized to enforce the speed limit of a school zone shall send by first class mail addressed to the owner of the motor vehicle postmarked within 30 days after obtaining the name and address of the owner of the motor vehicle but no later than 60 days after the date of the alleged violation:
(A) A citation for the alleged violation, which shall include the date and time of the violation, the location of the infraction, the maximum speed at which such motor vehicle was traveling in recorded images, the maximum speed applicable within such school zone, the civil warning or the amount of the civil monetary