LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-12-191 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any person to possess or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and:
(A) Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18; and (B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the Department of Public Health; and or (C)(B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state that allows the same possession of low THC oil as provided by this state's law; provided, however, that such registration card shall not be lawful authority when such person has been present in this state for 45 days or more. Such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein. (2) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, any person who possesses or has under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil without complying with subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
3058
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE