LIMITED EDITION
[…] (d) This Code section shall be subject to appropriations by the General Assembly."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-329, relating to requirements for high schools that receive a reform grant, as follows:
"20-2-329. High schools that receive a reform grant grants as chronically low-performing high schools pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-328 shall:
(1) Provide focused programs of study which are designed to provide a well-rounded education for students by fostering artistic creativity, critical thinking, and selfdiscipline through the teaching of academic content, knowledge, and skills that students will use in the workplace, further education, and life. The focused programs of study, whether provided at a choice technical high school, a college and career academy, a traditional high school, or on site at a technical school or college or a public college or university, shall be aligned with graduation requirements established by the State Board of Education and content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this article, including, at a minimum, four years of mathematics, Algebra I and higher, and four years of English, with an emphasis on developing reading and writing skills to meet college and career readiness standards or including high school diploma requirements