LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(a) The authority shall ensure the completion of the emergency plan not later than September 1, 2011, and shall submit the emergency plan to the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources, the director of the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, and chairpersons of the Senate and House Committees on Natural Resources and Environment and of the Senate and House Committees on Appropriations not later than September 15, 2011."
SECTION 2-3. Code Section 20-2-1185 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to school safety plans, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows:
"(b) A public school may request funding assistance from the state for the installation of safety equipment, including, but not limited to, video surveillance cameras, metal detectors, and other similar security devices. Funding may be provided to a public school in accordance with a school safety plan prepared by the school and approved by the local board of education, the Department of Education, and the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency." "(d) The Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency shall
2664
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE