LIMITED EDITION
[…] Failure of any parolee or conditional releasee subject to this requirement to attend the necessary schools or courses or to make reasonable progress toward fulfillment of such requirement shall be grounds for revocation of parole or conditional release. The board shall establish regulations regarding reasonable progress as required by this subsection. This subsection shall apply to paroles granted on or after July 1, 1995."
1002
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-46, relating to cases in which inmate has failed to serve time required for automatic initial consideration, as follows:
"42-9-46. When the board considers a Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, if the board is to consider any case in which an inmate has failed to serve not served the time required by law Code Section 42-9-45 for automatic initial parole consideration, the board shall notify in writing, at least ten days prior to such early consideration, the sentencing judge, the district attorney of the county circuit in which the person inmate was sentenced, and any victim of crimes against the person a violation of Chapter 5 of Title 16 or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim if such person's contact information is provided pursuant to Code Section 17-17-13 has been provided to the board with a current mailing or email address and telephone number. Such notice shall provide a time frame in which such individuals may file an objection to early parole consideration. The sentencing judge, district attorney, or victim or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim shall be given notice of a hearing date if a hearing will be held and, in order to express their views and make their recommendation as to whether the inmate should be granted early parole, may appear at a such hearing held by the board or may make a written statement to the board expressing their views and making their recommendation as to whether the person should be paroled. If an objection was filed and the board grants early parole, it shall issue a statement explaining its reasoning for granting such parole and such statement shall be served on any party who filed an objection."