LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(2) Any other record produced pursuant to this Code section the disclosure of which would, in the determination of the director of the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency, endanger the life or physical safety of any person or persons or the physical safety of any public property."
SECTION 4-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(F) and paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-27, relating to local organizations for emergency management, creation, structure, powers, directors, appointment, qualifications, and compensation, state to provide financial assistance, and entitlement for funding, as follows:
"(F) Except as provided in this subparagraph, any director or deputy director of a local emergency management organization appointed after July 1, 1999, shall be a certified emergency manager under the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency's Certified Emergency Manager Program. The curriculum of the Certified Emergency Manager Program and requirements for certification shall be determined by the director of emergency management and homeland security and shall include, but not be limited to, professional development series training, independent study courses, emergency preparedness courses, and field-delivered courses. Certification may be obtained by an appointed director or deputy director within six months of his or her appointment. Certification shall expire biennially. As a condition of certification renewal, such emergency management personnel shall be required to satisfactorily complete continuing education requirements provided for in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1033
"(6) A local director whose salary is reimbursed in part or in full by the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency shall also meet all requirements which may be imposed by the federal emergency management agency or its successor."