LIMITED EDITION
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
995
the commissioner shall prepare a summary of the conduct of record of any inmate serving a sentence for a serious violent felony, as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1, and it shall be subject to disclosure under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-27, relating to the duties of community supervision officers, as follows:
"42-8-27. An officer shall supervise and counsel probationers and parolees in the judicial circuit to which he or she is assigned. Each officer shall perform the duties prescribed in this chapter and other duties as are prescribed by DCS and shall make and keep any records and files and make such reports as are required of him or her by DCS, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a court. Officers shall be authorized to provide supervision of defendants who are participants in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division operated by a superior court, provided that sufficient staff and resources exist for such supervision."
SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to sentencing hearings and determinations, as follows: