LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-35, relating to appeals, as follows: "15-11-35. In all cases of final judgments of the juvenile court, appeals shall be taken to the Court
3596
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
of Appeals or the Supreme Court in the same manner as appeals from the superior court. However, no such judgment or order shall be superseded or modified except in the discretion of the trial court; rather, the judgment or order of the court shall stand until reversed or modified by the reviewing court. The appeal of an order granting a petition to terminate parental rights shall stay an adoption proceeding related to the child who is the subject of such order until such order becomes final by the conclusion of appellate proceedings or the expiration of the time for seeking such review. Except for proceedings in connection with an adoption, the court shall continue to conduct hearings and issue orders in accordance with this chapter while an appeal in a case is pending."
SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 15-11-103, relating to the right to an attorney, as follows:
"(g) A party other than a child shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney prior to any hearing.