LIMITED EDITION
[…] The agency department shall provide guidelines and criteria for what constitutes an undue hardship.
1140
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(g) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'dispenser' shall include any pharmacy or facility physically located in another state or foreign country that in any manner ships, mails, or delivers a dispensed controlled substance into this state."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-60, relating to privacy and confidentiality, use of data, and security program, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of this Code section, prescription information submitted pursuant to Code Section 16-13-59 shall be confidential and shall not be subject to open records requirements, as contained in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50. (b) The agency department, in conjunction with the board, shall establish and maintain strict procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients, prescribers, and patient and prescriber information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained pursuant to this part are protected. Such information shall not be disclosed to any person or entity except as specifically provided in this part and only in a manner which in no way conflicts with the requirements of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996, P.L. 104-191. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the agency from accessing prescription information as a part of an investigation into suspected or reported abuses or regarding illegal access of the data.