LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income tax, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to an income tax credit for establishing or relocating quality jobs, as follows:
"48-7-40.17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Average wage' means the average wage of the county in which a new quality job
TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 2017
1361
is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. (2) 'New quality job' means employment for an individual which:
(A) Is located in this state; (B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more; (C) Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which taxpayer the individual performed services for; and (D) Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located. (3) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in a qualified project, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property to be used in