LIMITED EDITION
[…] (d) Any applicant for a Class E or Class F license must possess a valid Georgia driver's license for Class C vehicles. A license issued pursuant to this Code section shall not be a commercial driver's license."
By inserting between lines 204 and 205 the following: SECTION 6A.
Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Uniform Rules of the Road, is amended in Code Section 40-6-311, relating to manner of riding a motorcycle, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A person shall ride upon a motorcycle equipped with handlebars for directional control only while by sitting astride the seat, facing forward, and with one leg on either side of the motorcycle."
2946
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Miller, et al. amendment #3 to the committee substitute was adopted.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted as amended.