LIMITED EDITION
[…] Amend the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries and Utilities Committee substitute to HB 205 (LC 36 3380ERS) by striking line 7 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: governments; to provide for a severance tax on the extraction of oil and gas; to amend Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landfill cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, so as to increase the fee charged in certain circumstances; to provide for
By inserting between lines 612 and 613 the following: Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landfill cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Effective January 1, 1992, July 1, 2017, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 $3.00 per ton or volume equivalent in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility and shall be used to offset the impact of the facility, public education efforts for solid waste management, the cost of solid waste management, and the administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; provided, however, that such surcharges may be used for other governmental expenses to the extent not required to meet the above or other solid waste management needs."
SECTION 3.
On the adoption of the amendment, the President asked unanimous consent.
Senator Heath of the 31st objected.
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 40, nays 2, and the Jones of the 25th, et al. amendment #2 to the committee substitute was adopted.
2704
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE