LIMITED EDITION
[…] To amend Article 8 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 and Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of low THC oil and the establishment of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, definitions, purpose, registration cards, quarterly reports, and waiver forms, respectively, so as to change the definition of low THC oil; to change provisions relating to conditions eligible for use of low THC oil; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of low THC oil, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to the definition of low THC oil, as follows:
"16-12-190. As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 3 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis."