LIMITED EDITION
[…] The Senate Committee on Health and Human Services offered the following substitute to SB 202:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical assistance generally, so as to provide for an increase in the personal needs allowance to be deducted from a nursing home resident's income; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical assistance generally, is amended in Code Section 49-4-142, relating to modification of the state plan, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) The department shall, upon state appropriations, implement a modification of the state plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or regulations of the department, which modification shall provide that, in determining the amount of a recipient's income that is to be applied to payment for the costs of care in a nursing home, there shall be deducted a personal needs allowance of not less than $70.00 per month which shall include the minimum amount required by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(q)(2)."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2017
955
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.