LIMITED EDITION
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'emergency health worker' means hospital emergency department personnel and emergency medical services personnel."
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:
"16-5-24. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof. (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (i) (g) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3087
peace public safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that for persons who are at least 17 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing