LIMITED EDITION
[…] 1030
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Supervision, the vice chairperson of the Board of Public Safety, the chairperson of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, the State School Superintendent, the commissioner of community affairs, the president of the Council of Juvenile Court Judges, the chairperson of the Georgia Public Defender Council, the chairperson of the Governor's Office for Children and Families, and the commissioner of juvenile justice or their designees shall be ex officio members of the council, as full voting members of the council by reason of their office; and"
SECTION 4-6. Code Section 36-80-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities and certification of compliance, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) 'Immigration status information' means any information, not including any information required by law to be kept confidential but otherwise including but not limited to any statement, document, computer generated data, recording, or photograph, which is relevant to immigration status or the identity or location of an individual who is reasonably believed to be illegally residing within the United States or who is reasonably believed to be involved in domestic terrorism as that term is defined in Code Section 16-4-10 or a terroristic act as that term is defined by Code Section 35-3-62 35-11-32."