LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(63.1) 'Seafood dealer' means any person other than the consumer who purchases, ships, consigns, transfers, barters, accepts, maintains, or packs any marine fishery products received from commercial seafood harvesters or marine aquaculturists for the first time."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-2-1, relating to hunting, trapping, or fishing without a license or permit, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any resident of this state who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt, fish in the waters of this state, or trap without a valid hunting license, fishing license, or trapping license, respectively, as provided in Code Section 27-2-23, except on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family; provided, however, that the resident owner of any vessel with a valid registration in accordance with Code Section 52-7-5 shall have, as part of the registration fee for such vessel, a paid three-day one-day resident hunting and fishing license that begins on valid only on the anniversary of such owner's date of birth and extends two consecutive days thereafter in accordance with the requirements of this title and as otherwise specified by the department. It shall be unlawful for any resident of this state to hunt, fish, or trap in this state without carrying such license upon his or her person, except on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family and except when otherwise specifically directed by authorized personnel of the department."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-3, relating to effective periods of hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, as follows: