LIMITED EDITION
[…] (e) of Code Section 46-5-134 until the service supplier or Voice over Internet Protocol service supplier is in compliance with subsection subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section when notice of such failure has been duly served upon a service supplier's or Voice over Internet Protocol service supplier's registered agent; (2) Shall be subject to a fine by the authority in the amount of $1,000.00 per each day of failure to comply with subsection (b) of this Code section; and (3) Shall, when audited, not be subject to the three-year limit under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-93-7."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-127, relating to approval of 9-1-1 systems by agency, as follows:
"46-5-127. After January 1, 1978, and prior to January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall
3488
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the agency Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124. On or after January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the authority that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124. The authority shall not deny establishment of a new system or an expansion to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service if the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided in Code Section 46-5-124."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-128, relating to cooperation by public agencies, as follows: