LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 1611-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Domestic terrorism' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 164-10. (2) 'Hazardous 'hazardous substance' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 12-8-92. (b)(1) A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to: (A) Commit any crime of violence, including, but not limited to, domestic terrorism; (B) Release any hazardous substance; or (C) Burn or damage property. (2) Such terroristic threat shall be made:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1017
(A) With the purpose of terrorizing another or the civilian population of this state or any of its political subdivisions; (B) With the purpose of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation; (C) With the purpose of otherwise causing serious public inconvenience; or (D) In reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror, evacuation, or inconvenience described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph. (3) No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated. (c) A person commits the offense of a terroristic act when: (1) He or she uses a burning or flaming cross or other burning or flaming symbol or flambeau with the intent to terrorize another or another's household; (2) While not in the commission of a lawful act, he or she shoots at or throws an object at a conveyance which is being operated or which is occupied by passengers; or (3) He or she releases any hazardous substance or any simulated hazardous substance under the guise of a hazardous substance: (A) For the purpose of terrorizing another or the civilian population of this state or any of its political subdivisions; (B) For the purpose of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation; (C) For the purpose of otherwise causing serious public inconvenience; or (D) In reckless disregard