LIMITED EDITION
[…] (1) Undergoes substance abuse treatment and random substance abuse screenings and those screenings remain negative for a period of no less than six 12 consecutive months; or (2) Successfully completes programming through a family treatment court division."
SECTION 1-5. Code Section 49-3-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the functions of a county or district department of family and children services, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The primary purpose of county departments shall be to protect children. To achieve this primary purpose, the county departments shall, in accordance with rules and regulations of the Division of Family and Children Services of the department:
(1) Investigate reports of abuse and or neglect; (2) Assess, promote, and support the safety of a child in a safe and stable family or other appropriate placement in response to allegations of abuse or neglect; (3) Work cooperatively with law enforcement regarding reports that include criminal conduct allegations; and (4) In collaboration with the family treatment court division planning group, if one exists, establish a written protocol to assess cases involving substantiated reports of abuse or neglect for possible referral to a family treatment court division. Such protocol shall be consistent with the Council of Accountability Courts of Georgia's certification requirements and include sufficient criteria to determine the need for substance abuse treatment; and (4)(5) Without compromising child safety, coordinate services to achieve and maintain permanency on behalf of the child, strengthen the family, and provide prevention, intervention, and treatment services pursuant to this title."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for sentencing and the imposition of punishment, is amended by revising
990
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE