LIMITED EDITION
[…] 192
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income taxes, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-29.20, relating to tax credits for contributions to rural hospital organizations, as follows:
"(b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows:
(1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, 70 percent of the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, 70 percent of the actual amount expended or $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (3) Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a