LIMITED EDITION
[…] Any person legally confined to any penal institution of this state or of a municipality or political subdivision of this state who commits an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of violent or tumultuous acts in a penal institution. (c) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years."
870
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-43, relating to obstructing highways, streets, sidewalks, or other public passages, as follows:
"16-11-43. A person who, without authority of law, purposely or recklessly obstructs any highway, street, sidewalk, or other public passage in such a way as to render it impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to remove the obstruction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer that he or she do so, is shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided for in Code Section 17-104."
SECTION 12. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.