LIMITED EDITION
[…] (7) Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent or be construed to prevent:
(A) The use of the information as evidence in any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving any municipal or county tax liability of a taxpayer; or (B) The release of the information pursuant to a subpoena or court order."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to refunds of sales and use taxes, as follows:
"(a)(1) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made to such purchaser without interest.
(2)(A) For refunds of overpayments of state and local sales and use taxes made pursuant to a direct payment permit issued in accordance with Code Section 48-849.1, interest shall be paid on the overpaid amount of the taxes or fees pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35; however, if a taxpayer has overpaid its actual liability by 15 percent or more for any one payment during a filing period,
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3561
interest shall not be paid on any overpaid amounts by such taxpayer for all of such filing period, unless such taxpayer demonstrates to the commissioner a good faith effort to avoid such overpayment. (B) Interest shall only be paid pursuant to this paragraph after the calculation of net payments at the end of a filing period. (C) The commissioner shall pay and a taxpayer shall not waive the interest on refunds owed to such taxpayer pursuant to this paragraph. (D) In the event of an underpayment of state and local sales and use taxes made pursuant to a direct payment permit issued in accordance with Code Section 48-849.1, interest shall be paid on the underpaid amount of the taxes or fees pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35; however, such interest shall not begin accruing until the earlier of 90 days following purchase or the date of first use of such personal property or taxable services."