LIMITED EDITION
[…] Any person whose agent or representative is a willful violator and who has knowledge of the violation by the agent or representative shall also be considered a willful violator and in willful violation of this article unless, upon learning of the violation, he or she immediately terminates the agency or other relationship with such violator."
SECTION 4-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-142, relating to use of agency name without written permission prohibited in certain circumstances, as follows:
"38-3-142. Whoever, except with the written permission of the director, knowingly uses the words 'Georgia Emergency Management Agency,' 'Georgia Homeland Security Agency,' 'Emergency Management Agency,' 'Homeland Security Agency,' 'GEMA,' 'GEMHSA,' or 'GEMA/HS' or 'GEMA' in referring to Georgia's Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency in connection with any advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that such advertisement, circular, book, pamphlet, or other publication, play, motion picture, broadcast, telecast, or other production is approved, endorsed, or authorized by or
1036
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
associated with the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency shall be in violation of this article."
SECTION 4-16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-143, relating to use or display of agency symbols without written permission prohibited, as follows: