LIMITED EDITION
[…] (b) It shall be unlawful for any master collecting permittee to fail to maintain records in a form as prescribed by the Department of Agriculture. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person required to have a seafood dealer license to purchase seafood from any person other than a properly licensed seafood harvester or another seafood dealer."
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
2881
SECTION 17. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to use of crab traps, as follows:
"(g)(1)(A) The first time after July 1, 1998, that a person obtains or renews a commercial crabbing license, he or she shall obtain a permit from the department establishing the maximum number of traps he or she may deploy at any given time during that license year. Such permits shall be issued in 50 trap increments up to a maximum of 200 traps. The licensee shall pay a fee of $2.00 $2.50 per trap for the permit, and the permit shall be for the same duration and shall be renewed at the same time as the commercial crabbing license. (B) No crab trap permit may be sold or transferred to another person except as provided in this subparagraph. Such a permit may be transferred along with the transfer of the licensed commercial crabber's nontrawler license to a replacement vessel if the transfer of the permit and the license is registered with the department. Such a permit may be transferred to the purchaser of a commercial crab boat along with the commercial crabber's license and the commercial crabber's nontrawler license if the transfer of the permit, the commercial crabber's license, and the commercial crabber's nontrawler license are recorded with the department and a new permit fee is paid to the department. (C)(B) No crab trap permit may be amended to permit the use of more traps except at the time of license renewal. The licensee shall have the trap permit in his or her possession at all times while crabbing."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-206, relating to issuance of commercial food shrimp cast netting licenses, as follows:
"27-4-206. (a) The department may issue no more than 200 commercial food shrimp cast netting licenses as provided in this Code section.