LIMITED EDITION
[…] (C) Using evidence based practices, the board shall evaluate the quality of the programming utilized at all department facilities, except state prisons, by January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter, and shall publicly publish its report."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (g) through (j) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-3-2, relating to the creation of the Board of Community Supervision and its duties, to read as follows:
"(g)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Evidence based practices' means supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among individuals who are under some form of correctional supervision. (B) 'Recidivism' means returning to prison or jail within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a Department of Corrections department or jail facility.
(2) The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management and treatment of probationers and parolees to ensure that evidence based practices, including the use of a risk and needs assessment and any other method the board deems appropriate, guide decisions related to managing probationers and parolees in the community. Any risk and needs assessment instrument shall be revalidated by January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter. The board shall require DCS to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes relevant to the level and type of treatment given to a probationer or parolee and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on State Properties Judiciary and the Senate State Institutions and Property Judiciary Committee. (3) Using evidence based practices, the board shall evaluate the quality of the programming utilized at day reporting centers by January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter, and shall publicly publish its report. (h)(1) The board, acting alone or in cooperation with the State Board of the Technical
994
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
College System of Georgia or other relevant educational organizations and agencies, may provide educational programs for probationers and shall exercise program approval authority.