LIMITED EDITION
[…] (d) A state court judge to whom the case is assigned and his or her staff shall, at all times, have access to all pleadings and documents electronically filed and such access shall be provided upon the physical acceptance of such pleadings and documents by the clerk. (e) Any pleading or document filed electronically shall be deemed filed as of the time of its receipt by the electronic filing service provider. A pleading or document filed electronically shall not be subject to disclosure until it has been physically accepted by the clerk."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 9-11-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service and filing of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint and other papers, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (f) as follows:
"(4) When an attorney files a pleading in a case via an electronic filing service provider, such attorney shall be deemed to have consented to be served electronically with future pleadings for such case unless he or she files a rescission of consent as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (4)(5) If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served, and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading, it
2904
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading."
SECTION 2-2. Chapter 1 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: