LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 1-3. The General Assembly finds that it is imperative that Emergency Rule 480-34-0.31-.11 be codified to prevent against accidental overdoses and combat the opioid epidemic. The General Assembly further finds that this effort to permanently increase access to naloxone in Georgia shall be dedicated to Jeffrey Dallas Gay, Jr., and his family in Gainesville, Georgia.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1047
SECTION 1-4. Article 6 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacies, is amended by revising Code Section 26-4-116.2, relating to authority of licensed health practitioners to prescribe opioid antagonists and immunity from liability, as follows:
"26-4-116.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'First responder' means any person or agency who provides on-site care until the arrival of a duly licensed ambulance service. This shall include, but not be limited to, persons who routinely respond to calls for assistance through an affiliation with law enforcement agencies, fire departments, and rescue agencies.