LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) After a petition alleging delinquency has been filed but before the adjudication hearing, on its own motion or on a motion by a prosecuting attorney, the court may convene a hearing to determine whether to transfer the offense to the appropriate superior court for criminal trial if the court determines that:
(1) There is probable cause to believe that a child committed the alleged offense; (2) Such child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and (3) The petition alleges that such child:
(A) Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or (B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed
864
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
aggravated battery resulting in serious bodily injury to a an alleged victim who is not a public safety officer as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-19."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria, as follows: