LIMITED EDITION
[…] By inserting between lines 198 and 199 the following: SECTION 2A.
Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical assistance generally, is amended in Code Section 49-4-142, relating to modification of the state plan, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
3392
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"(d) The department shall, upon state appropriations, implement a modification of the state plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or regulations of the department, which modification shall provide that, in determining the amount of a recipient's income that is to be applied to payment for the costs of care in a nursing home, there shall be deducted a personal needs allowance of not less than $70.00 per month which shall include the minimum amount required by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(q)(2)."
Senator Rhett of the 33rd asked unanimous consent that his amendment be withdrawn. The consent was granted, and the Rhett amendment #1 to the committee substitute was withdrawn.