LIMITED EDITION
[…] (a)(b) No Any person legally confined to any a penal institution of this state or of any political subdivision of this state who commits shall commit an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent or tumultuous manner commits the offense of riot in a penal institution. (b)(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section is shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 20 years."
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making payments, and appeal, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the surviving unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in his or her most recent tax return or to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $100,000.00 $150,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
3090
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Senator Harper of the 7th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 160.
On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows: