LIMITED EDITION
[…] (e) Any pleading or document filed electronically shall be deemed filed as of the time of its receipt by the electronic filing service provider. A pleading or document filed electronically shall not be subject to disclosure until it has been physically accepted by the clerk."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-7-5, relating to electronic filings and payments, as follows:
"15-7-5. (a) With the consent of the solicitor-general, by By court rule or standing order, any state court may provide for the filing of pleadings in criminal cases and any other documents document related thereto and for the acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prevent a clerk's acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means under the clerk's own authority.