LIMITED EDITION
[…] The judge of the probate court shall provide for the updating of any records as necessary to account for the license holder's change of name or address. The judge of the probate court shall charge the fee specified in paragraph (13) of subsection (k) of Code Section 15-9-60 for services provided under this paragraph."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2, by revising the introductory language of subsection (a), by revising subsections (b) and (c), and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Except to the extent provided for in subsection (c.1) of this Code section, Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:" "(b) Except to the extent provided for in subsection (c.1) of this Code section, Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect persons who at the time of their retirement from service with the Department of Community Supervision were community supervision officers,