LIMITED EDITION
[…] This training and technical assistance shall include, but not be limited to, crisis response team development, site surveys and safety audits, crisis management planning, exercise design, safe school planning, emergency operations planning, search and seizure, bomb threat management, and model school safety plans."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1029
SECTION 4-4. Code Section 31-12-2.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation of potential bioterrorism activity and regulations and planning for public health emergencies, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations appropriate for management of any public health emergency declared pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 38-3-51, with particular regard to coordination of the public health emergency response of the state pursuant to subsection (i) of said Code section. Such rules and regulations shall be applicable to the activities of all entities created pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title in such circumstances, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. In developing such rules and regulations, the department shall consult and coordinate as appropriate with the Georgia Department of Homeland Security, the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Georgia Department of Public Safety, the Georgia Department of Agriculture, and the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The department is authorized, in the course of management of a declared public health emergency, to adopt and implement emergency rules and regulations pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' but shall be automatically referred by the Office of Legislative Counsel to the House of Representatives and Senate Committees on Judiciary. (c) The department shall promulgate, prepare, and maintain a public health emergency plan and draft executive order for the declaration of a public health emergency pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 and Chapter 13 of Title 50. In preparation of such public health emergency plan and draft executive order, the department shall consult and coordinate as appropriate with the Georgia Department of Homeland Security, the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Georgia Department of Public Safety, the Georgia Department of Agriculture, and the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention."