LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, as follows:
"(c) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building, structure, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or aircraft. A person who commits the offense of burglary in the second degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. Upon the second and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the second degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than eight years."
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3577
PART II SECTION 2-1.
The Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by replacing "hijacking a motor vehicle" with "hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree" in the following: