LIMITED EDITION
[…] Information from the schedules shall be entered on the child support worksheet. The child support worksheet and, if there are any deviations, Schedule E worksheets and any schedule that was prepared for the purpose of calculating the amount of child support shall be attached to the final court order or judgment; provided, however, that any order entered pursuant to Code Section 19-13-4 shall not be required to have such worksheet and schedule worksheets and schedules attached thereto."
3298
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-17, relating to application for child support following custody award, as follows:
"19-6-17. (a) Whenever the custody of a minor child or children has been lawfully awarded by any court having jurisdiction thereof to:
(1) Any person individual other than a parent of the children such child at any time subsequent to the rendition of a final divorce decree between the father and mother of the children parents of such child; or (2) A parent as part of the final divorce decree where when the court awarding the decree was unable to obtain jurisdiction over the parent without custody for purposes of a determination as to whether the parent should be bound for support of the child or children such child and the court's decree contains no specific provisions binding the parent without custody for the support of the child or children such child, the parent or other person individual to whom the custody of the child or children such child is awarded may apply by petition to the superior court in the county where the parent without custody of the child or children such child resides for an order and judgment fixing the amount of support money that the parent without custody shall provide in order to fulfill the parent's natural duty to supply the necessaries of life for the child or children such child. (b) The procedure provided for in this Code section shall be available in cases in which the parent with custody of the children such child is the petitioner, notwithstanding the fact that the divorce decree and judgment may have been rendered in favor of the parent without custody. (c) The petition shall be served upon the respondent; it. The petition shall be heard by the court, unless a jury trial is demanded by either party to the case. The judgment shall be reviewable as in other cases. The order or judgment shall likewise be subject to modification in the event of changed circumstances, under the same terms and conditions as are provided for in other cases of permanent alimony for the support of children child support granted in connection with the rendition of a final decree in divorce cases.