LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising Code Section 19-5-12, relating to the form of judgment and decree, as follows:
"19-5-12. (a) A final judgment of divorce shall be prepared so as to conform to the pleadings and the evidence and may restore a maiden or prior name, if requested. It shall be prepared in form substantially as follows:
'FINAL JUDGMENT AND DECREE Upon consideration of this case, upon evidence submitted as provided by law, it is the
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3295
judgment of the court that a total divorce be granted, that is to say, a divorce a vinculo matrimonii, between the parties to the above stated case upon legal principles. It is considered, ordered, and decreed by the court that the marriage contract heretofore entered into between the parties to this case, from and after this date, be and is set aside and dissolved as fully and effectually as if no such contract had ever been made or entered into. Petitioner and Respondent in the future shall be held and considered as separate and distinct persons individuals altogether unconnected by any nuptial union or civil contract whatsoever and both shall have the right to remarry. Decree and order entered this ______ day of ______________, ____.
___________________ Judge, Superior Court'
(b) When Where applicable, any one or more of the following clauses shall be included in the form of the judgment:
The court restores to (Petitioner/Respondent) his/her prior or maiden name, to wit: _________________________________________________________________.
The court awards custody of the children of the parties as follows: _________________________________________________________________.
The court fixes alimony as follows: ________________________________________________________________.
(c) In any case which involves the determination of child support, the form of the judgment shall also include provisions indicating both parents' income, the number of children for which support is being provided, the presumptive amount of child support award calculation, and, if the presumptive amount of child support is rebutted, the award amount and the basis for the rebuttal award all of the