LIMITED EDITION
[…] The report shall include but is not limited to the following: (A) The number of employment positions created and retained as a result of qualified investments; and (B) The average annual salary of positions described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 4 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the corporate net worth tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-71, relating to entities exempt from the corporate net worth tax, as follows:
"48-13-71. The following are exempt from the payment of the tax imposed by this article:
(1) Those organizations not organized for pecuniary gain or profit; and (2) Insurance companies which are separately taxed; and (3) Those corporations having a net worth, including capital stock, paid-in surplus, and earned surplus, of no more than $100,000.00."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-72, relating to imposition of annual corporate net worth tax on corporations doing business or owning property in
3534
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE