LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and collection, by revising subsection (c.1) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
2817
"(c.1)(1)(A) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail outside this state from a dealer, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, when such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored within for use or consumption in this state, shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. It shall be prima-facie evidence that such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored within this state if that property is delivered in this state to the purchaser or agent thereof. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article, and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. (B) Every dealer that makes a retail Every person who is a dealer, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, and who makes any sale of tangible personal property at retail outside this state which property is to be delivered in electronically or physically to a location within this state to a purchaser or purchaser's agent shall be a retailer and a dealer for purposes of this article and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent of such sales price or the amount of tax as collected by that person such dealer from purchasers having their purchases delivered in this state, whichever is greater. (C) It shall be prima-facie evidence that such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state if that property is delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to the purchaser or agent thereof. (2)(D) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. This subsection paragraph shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax.