LIMITED EDITION
[…] (e) Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense and shall not merge with any other crimes set forth in this title."
3582
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(B) of Code Section 16-1330, relating to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana, as follows:
"(B) This paragraph shall not apply to morphine, heroin, or opium, or any substance identified in subparagraph (RR) or (SS) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (13), (14), or (15) of Code Section 16-13-25, or subparagraph (A), (C.5), (F), (U.1), (V), or (V.2) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-13-26 or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer; rather, the provisions of Code Section 16-13-31 shall control these substances."