LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such permit shall be free to lifetime license holders if selected as part of any department quota or lottery. (e) No resident of this state shall be required to obtain a trout license, official Georgia waterfowl license, or big game license to hunt, fish, or trap on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family. (f) Any visitor to a state park, whether a resident or nonresident of Georgia, shall not be required to purchase a trout license when fishing in impounded waters on lands owned or leased by the department."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-8, relating to commercial fishing boat licenses, as follows:
"27-2-8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in commercial fishing with a boat or vessel in the salt waters of this state without first obtaining a valid commercial fishing boat license for the boat or vessel. The owner or operator of the boat or vessel shall present in writing an application for the license, setting forth such data and information as the department shall require. The application shall be made upon a form prescribed by the department and shall be under oath and duly witnessed by an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. (b) Fees for licenses required under this Code section shall be as follows:
(1) A trawler (which shall be any boat or vessel which utilizes one or more trawls or power-drawn nets in the taking of shrimp, crabs, or fish), up to and including 18 feet in overall length, $50.00: $85.00; (2) A trawler more than 18 feet in overall length, $50.00: $85.00 plus $3.00 per foot or fraction thereof of overall length in excess of 18 feet; and (3) All boats other than trawlers, up to and including 18 feet in overall regardless of length,: $5.00; (4)