LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 4-18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-151, relating to definitions, as follows:
"38-3-151. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Agency' means the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency established by Code Section 38-3-20. (2) 'Building mapping information system' means a state-wide informational system containing maps of designated public buildings. (3) 'Director' means the director of the agency."
SECTION 4-19. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 38-3-161, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Disaster relief organization' means an entity that provides emergency or disaster relief services that include health services or veterinary services provided by volunteer health practitioners and that:
(A) Is designated or recognized as a provider of those services pursuant to a
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1037
disaster response and recovery plan adopted by an agency of the federal government or the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency; or (B) Regularly plans and conducts its activities in coordination with an agency of the federal government, the Department of Public Health, a local emergency management agency, a local public health district, or the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency."
SECTION 4-20. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 38-3-163, relating to regulation of volunteer health practitioners during an emergency, as follows: