LIMITED EDITION
[…] The fee shall not exceed $2.00. Such administrative fee shall be the lesser of:
(1) Two dollars per payment or 5; (2) Five percent of the amount of each payment; or (3) The the actual cost of processing and distributing the child support from the source to the obligee, whichever is the lesser. (k)(i) Nothing in this Code section shall allow or require any reduction of child support payments paid owed to any parent or guardian of a minor child."
SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-11-3, relating to definitions relative to the "Child Support Recovery Act," as follows:
"19-11-3. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Account' means a demand deposit account, checking or negotiable order of withdrawal account, savings account, time deposit account, or a money market mutual fund account. (2) 'Child support enforcement agency' means the entity within the department and its contractors that are authorized to enforce a duty of support. (2)(3) 'Court order for child support' means any order for child support issued by a court or administrative or quasi-judicial entity of this state or another state, including an order in a criminal proceeding which results in the payment of child support as a
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3311
condition of probation or otherwise. Such order shall be deemed to be a IV-D order for purposes of this article when either party to the order submits a copy of the order for support and a signed application to the department for IV-D services, when the right to child support has been assigned to the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-6, or upon registration of a foreign order pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter. (3)(4) 'Department' means the Department of Human Services. (4)(5) 'Dependent child' means any person individual under the age of 18 who is not otherwise emancipated, self-supporting, married, or a member of the armed forces of the United States. (5)(6) 'Duty of support' means any duty of support imposed or imposable by law or by court order, decree, or judgment. (6)(7) 'Financial institution' means every federal or state chartered commercial or savings bank, including savings and loan associations and cooperative banks, federal or state chartered credit unions, benefit associations, insurance companies, safedeposit companies, trust companies, and any money market mutual fund. (7)(8) 'IV-D' means Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act. (8) 'IV-D agency' means the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the Department of Human Services and its contractors. (9) 'Medical insurance obligee' means any person to whom a duty of medical support is owed.