LIMITED EDITION
[…] (10) 'Public transit vehicle' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-20. (11) 'Strangulation' means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of
3084
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, as follows:
"16-5-21. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'strangulation' means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person. (b)(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; (3) With any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation; or (4) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons. (c)(b) Except as provided in subsections (d) (c) through (n) (k) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. (d)(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace public safety officer while the peace officer he or she is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as follows:
(A) When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at least 17 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's