LIMITED EDITION
[…] 169
that such fees are charged prior to the beginning of such tour. The provision of malt beverages by a brewer as part of a brewery tour pursuant to this Code section shall not be deemed a retail sale of alcoholic beverages. (e) No alcoholic beverages shall be sold on any licensed premises for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this Code section. (f) The department shall promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of this Code section. Reserved."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-81, relating to payment of tax by wholesale dealers generally, time of payment, reports by dealers as to quantities of beverages sold, as follows:
"3-5-81. (a) The excise taxes provided for in this part shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in malt beverages; provided, however, that such taxes shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed brewer for malt beverages served or sold by the brewer directly to the public pursuant to Code Section 3-5-24.1. (b) The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer. (c) Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month the exact quantities of malt beverages, by size and type of container, sold during the month within each municipality or county. The licensee shall file the report with each municipality or county wherein the beverages are sold by the licensee. (d) The wholesaler licensee shall remit to the municipality or county on the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made the tax imposed by the municipality or county."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on September 1, 2017.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.