LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 3-6. Said article is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 38-3-23, relating to investigations and surveys, subpoena power, and cooperation, and designating such Code section as reserved.
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 12-5-30.4, relating to establishment of water emergency response procedures, as follows:
1028
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"(c) If the division determines that there is a threat to the health or property of downstream users of the waters of this state, the division shall as soon as possible, but not more than 24 hours after such determination, notify and consult with the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency, the appropriate local emergency management agency, the appropriate local county health department, and other appropriate divisions within the department as necessary to determine if it is necessary to prepare and distribute a public notice concerning such threat. Upon notification by the division, the local emergency management agency or the local county health department shall prepare and post such public notice through electronic media and print. Such public notice shall be located at places where the public regularly uses the waters of this state or seeks information about such waters."
SECTION 4-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-204, relating to completion and submission of emergency plan and costs, as follows: