LIMITED EDITION
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'emergency health worker' means hospital emergency department personnel and emergency medical services personnel."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:
"16-5-24. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2017
875
causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof. (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (i) (g) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a peace public safety officer while the such public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and by a fine as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2) A person convicted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished, in addition to the term of imprisonment, by a fine of $5,000.00. Such fine, after payments are collected pursuant to Chapters 11, 14, 16, and 17 of Title 47, shall be used as follows:
(A) Fifty percent shall be provided to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund for purposes of payment of indemnification for death or disability as provided for in Part 1 of Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45; and (B) Fifty percent shall be provided to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council of the State of Georgia for purposes of developing highly visible projects and public relations campaigns that encourage law-abiding behavior among the citizenry. (d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.