LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-380.1, relating to appointment of absentee ballot clerk, as follows:
"21-2-380.1. The governing authority of a municipality shall appoint an absentee ballot clerk who may be the county registrar, municipal registrar, or any other designated official and who shall perform the duties set forth in this article."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(G) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons entitled to make application, as follows:
"(G) Any elector meeting criteria of advanced age or disability specified by rule or regulation of the State Election Board or any elector who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, may request in writing on one application a ballot for a presidential preference primary held pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter and for a primary as well as for any runoffs resulting therefrom and for the election for which such primary shall nominate candidates as well as any runoffs resulting therefrom. If not so requested by such person, a separate and distinct application shall be required for each primary, run-off primary, election, and run-off election. Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, a separate and distinct application for an absentee ballot shall always be required for the presidential preference primary held pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter and for any special election or special primary." "(2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the application and then: (A) Shall mail the ballot as provided in this Code section; (B) If the application is made in person, shall issue the ballot to the elector to be voted on a