LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Rhett of the 33rd and Unterman of the 45th offered the following amendment #1:
Amend the Senate Committee on Health and Human Services substitute to HB 206 (LC 33 7056S) by inserting after "applicability;" on line 7 the following:
to provide for an increase in the personal needs allowance to be deducted from a nursing home resident's income;
By inserting between lines 54 and 55 the following: SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 49-4-142, relating to modification of the state plan, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) The department shall, upon state appropriations, implement a modification of the state plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or regulations of the department, which modification shall provide that, in determining the amount of a recipient's income that is to be applied to payment for the costs of care in a nursing home, there shall be deducted a personal needs allowance of not less than $70.00 per month which shall include the minimum amount required by 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(q)(2)."
3510
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
By redesignating Section 3 as Section 4.
On the adoption of the amendment, the President asked unanimous consent.
Senator Hill of the 6th objected.