LIMITED EDITION
[…] The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum. (b)(1) Following the meeting required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section and prior to any tax being imposed under this part, the county and all qualified municipalities therein may execute an intergovernmental agreement memorializing their agreement to the levy of a tax and the rate of such tax."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-263, relating to the ballot question, expenses of election, and general obligation debt, as follows:
"48-8-263. (a)(1) The ballot submitting the question of the imposition of the tax to the voters within the special district shall have written or printed thereon the following:
'( ) YES Shall a special ___ percent sales and use tax be imposed in the special district consisting of _______County for a period of time not to exceed
( ) NO _______ and for the raising of not more than an estimated amount of $_______ for transportation purposes?'