LIMITED EDITION
[…] To amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to revise the qualifications for superior and state court judges; to provide for the vacation of such offices under certain circumstances; to provide for the selection of chief judge of the superior court for each judicial circuit; to provide for a term of office; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-4, relating to qualifications of superior court judges, as follows:
"15-6-4. (a) No person individual shall be judge of the superior courts unless, at the time of his or her election, he or she has attained the age of 30 years, has been a citizen of the state for three years, has practiced law for seven years, and is a member in good standing with the State Bar of Georgia and has been duly reinstated to the practice of law in the
2528
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
event of his or her disbarment therefrom. (b) The office of any superior court judge shall be vacated upon the disbarment or suspension from the practice of law of such judge by the Supreme Court whether voluntary or involuntary and upon order of the Supreme Court providing for such removal from office."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: