LIMITED EDITION
[…] A risk retention group may be chartered and licensed either under pursuant to this chapter or under pursuant to Chapter 40 of this title. (14) 'Stock insurer' means an incorporated insurer with capital divided into shares and owned by its shareholders. (12)(15) 'Transact,' as used in this chapter, shall not include the organizational activities associated with the preliminary formation, incorporation, petitioning for a certificate of authority, and initial capitalization of a captive insurance company."
1216
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-3, relating to scope of provisions and lines of business, as follows:
"33-41-3. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section and the other provisions of this chapter, a captive insurance company, where permitted by its articles of incorporation formation documents, may engage in the business of any of the following kinds of insurance or reinsurance:
(1) Casualty, as described in Code Section 33-7-3 but excluding accident and sickness insurance as defined in Code Section 33-7-2, except for a pure captive insurance company, which may engage in the business of accident and sickness insurance as defined in Code Section 33-7-2; (2) Marine and transportation, as described in Code Section 33-7-5; (3) Property, as described in Code Section 33-7-6; and (4) Surety, as described in Code Section 33-7-7. (b) Insurance policies and bonds issued by a captive insurance company for workers' compensation insurance and motor vehicle accident insurance shall be in conformity with all minimum requirements for coverages and coverage amounts established by the this state for such types of insurance. Such insurance policies and bonds issued by a captive insurance company shall constitute satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle owners or employers, as applicable, insured under such policies or bonds have satisfied the requirements for motor vehicle accident insurance prescribed by Code Section 3334-4 and for workers' compensation insurance prescribed by Code Section 34-9-121. (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Code section: (1) A captive insurance company shall not insure or reinsure any risks resulting from:
(A) Any personal, familial, or household responsibilities; or (B) Activities other than risks resulting from responsibilities arising out of any business, whether profit or nonprofit; trade; product; services, including professional or fiduciary services; or commercial premises or commercial operations; (2) A captive insurance company may only cede reinsurance as provided in Code Section 33-41-14; (3) A pure captive insurance company may only insure or reinsure the risks of its parent, affiliates of