LIMITED EDITION
[…] Nothing in this part shall be construed to require a dispenser to incur costs to purchase equipment or software to comply with this part. (c) Nothing in this part shall be construed to require any appropriation of state funds."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-59, relating to information to include for each Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance prescription and compliance, as follows:
"16-13-59. (a) For purposes of the program established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57, each dispenser shall submit to the agency department by electronic means information regarding each prescription dispensed for a Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance. The information submitted for each prescription shall include at a minimum, but shall not be limited to:
(1) DEA permit number or approved dispenser facility controlled substance identification number; (2) Date the prescription was dispensed; (3) Prescription serial number; (4) If the prescription is new or a refill; (5) National Drug Code (NDC) for drug dispensed;
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1139
(6) Quantity and strength dispensed; (7) Number of days supply of the drug; (8) Patient's name; (9) Patient's address; (10) Patient's date of birth; (11) Patient gender; (12) Method of payment; (13) Approved prescriber identification number or prescriber's DEA permit number; (14) Date the prescription was issued by the prescriber; and (15) Other data elements consistent with standards established by the American Society for Automation in Pharmacy, if designated by regulations of the agency department. (b) Each dispenser shall submit the prescription information required in subsection (a) of this Code section in accordance with transmission methods and frequency requirements established by the agency department on at least a weekly basis and shall report, at a minimum, such prescription information no later than ten days after the prescription is dispensed. If a dispenser is temporarily unable to comply with this subsection due to an equipment failure or other circumstances, such dispenser shall notify the board and agency the department. (c) The agency department may issue a waiver to a dispenser that is unable to submit prescription information by electronic means acceptable to the agency department.