LIMITED EDITION
[…] (o) The department shall, and the licensing entities as appropriate may, adopt regulations necessary to implement this Code section. (p)(n) The department shall inform delinquent obligors of resources available which may remedy such delinquent obligor's license suspension. (o) The department shall, and the licensing entities as appropriate may, adopt regulations necessary to implement this Code section."
SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-12, relating to review of orders for child support, as follows:
"(4)(A) In the case of an administrative order, the child support enforcement agency shall request the administrative law judge to increase or decrease the amount in the existing order in accordance with the such agency recommendation. If either the obligor or the obligee files with the child support enforcement agency written objections to the such agency's proposed child support order adjustment or determination of no change to the child support order within 33 days of the mailed notice, the matter shall be scheduled for an administrative hearing within the Office of State Administrative Hearings. The administrative order adjusting the child support award amount which results from a hearing or the failure to object to the child support enforcement agency's proposed adjustment or determination of no change shall, upon filing with the local clerk of the court, have the full effect of a modification of the original order or decree of support. As part of the order adjusting the child support award the administrative law judge shall issue an income and earnings deduction order which shall also be filed with the court pursuant to Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-33 19-6-33.1. (B) In the case of a judicial order, the child support enforcement agency shall file a petition asking the court to adopt the such agency's proposed adjustment or determination of no change to the child support order which shall be filed contemporaneously with the such agency's mailed notice and shall serve such
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3317
petition upon the obligor and obligee in the manner provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-4. Upon the filing of a written objection to the child support enforcement agency's proposed adjustment or determination of no change with the clerk of the superior court and with the such agency, a de novo proceeding shall be scheduled with the court on the matter. If neither party files an objection within 30 days from the service of the petition, the court shall issue an order adopting the recommendation of the IV-D child support enforcement agency.