LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-6, relating to business name, as follows:
"33-41-6. (a) A captive insurance company shall not use any name which is either similar, misleading, or confusing with respect to any other name already in use by any other captive insurance company, domestic mutual or stock insurance company, corporation, or association organized or doing business in this state. The Commissioner shall not approve the articles of incorporation formation documents of an applicant attempting to use such a name nor shall the Commissioner approve an application for a certificate of authority from such applicant. (b)(1) With the exception of risk retention group captive insurance companies, the
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1221
name of a captive insurance company shall include the words 'captive insurance company.'
(2) The name of a risk retention group captive insurance company shall include the words 'risk retention group captive insurance company.' (c) If the captive insurance company is a mutual insurer, the word 'mutual' shall also be a part of the its name."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-7, relating to directors, as follows:
"33-41-7. (a) The affairs of every captive insurance company shall be managed by not less than three directors or managers.