LIMITED EDITION
[…] (F) On or before July 1, 2018, and every three years thereafter, the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall conduct a performance peer review of the veterans court divisions for the purpose of improving veterans court division policies and practices and the certification and recertification process."
988
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and subparagraphs (a)(5)(C) and (a)(5)(D) of Code Section 15-11-70, relating to the establishment of family treatment court divisions, as follows:
"(4) Each family treatment court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan. The planning group shall include the judges, prosecuting attorneys, special assistant attorneys general, public defenders, attorneys who represent children and parents, law enforcement officials, probation officers, community supervision officers, court appointed special advocates, guardians ad litem, DFCS employees, and other individuals having expertise in services available to families in dependency proceedings. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination, resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the family treatment court division. The work plan shall include family treatment court division policies and practices related to implementing the standards and practices developed pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection. The work plan shall ensure a risk and needs assessment is used to identify the likelihood of recidivating and identify the needs that, when met, reduce recidivism. The work plan shall include eligibility criteria for the family treatment court division. The family treatment court division shall combine judicial supervision, treatment of family treatment court division participants, drug testing, and mental health treatment."