LIMITED EDITION
[…] (C) Unless rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant will be able to satisfy his or her financial obligations without undue hardship to the defendant or his or her dependents, a defendant shall be presumed to have a significant financial hardship if he or she: (i) Has a developmental disability; (ii) Is totally and permanently disabled; (iii) Is indigent; or (iv) Has been released from confinement within the preceding 12 months and was incarcerated for more than 30 days before his or her release."
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-37, relating to the effect of the termination of the probated portion of a sentence and the review of cases of persons receiving probated sentences, as follows:
"42-8-37. (a) Upon the termination of the probated portion of a sentence, the probationer shall be released from probation and shall not be liable to sentence for the crime for which probation was allowed; provided, however, that the foregoing shall not be construed to prohibit the conviction and sentencing of the probationer for the subsequent commission of the same or a similar offense or for the subsequent continuation of the offense for which he or she was previously sentenced. (b) The court may at any time cause the probationer to appear before it to be admonished or commended and, when satisfied that its action would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society, may discharge the probationer from further supervision. (c) Notwithstanding when a probated sentence is imposed, the The case of each person receiving a probated sentence of more than two years three years or more shall be reviewed by the officer responsible for such case after service of two three years on probation, and a written report of the probationer's progress shall be submitted to the sentencing court along with the officer's recommendation as to early termination. The
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
997
report shall specifically state whether the defendant has been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37, whether the defendant has been compliant with the general and special conditions of probation imposed, and the status of the defendant's payments toward restitution or any fines and fees imposed. Each such case shall be reviewed and a written report submitted annually thereafter until the termination, expiration, or other disposition of the case.
(d)(1) DCS shall file a petition to terminate probation for a person convicted of a nonviolent offense as defined in Code Section 17-10-1 if, after serving three years on probation, the person has: