LIMITED EDITION
[…] The House substitute was as follows:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-34-283 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure requirements for pain management clinics, so as to revise a provision relating to the health care professionals who must be on-site at a pain management clinic in order for the clinic to provide medical treatment or services; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-34-283 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure requirements for pain management clinics, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) No pain management clinic shall provide medical treatment or services, as defined by the board, unless a physician, a physician assistant authorized to prescribe controlled substances under an approved job description, or an advanced practice registered nurse authorized to prescribe controlled substances pursuant to a physician protocol is on-site
THURSDAY, MARCH 30, 2017
3235
at the pain management clinic. This subsection shall not apply to a certified registered nurse anesthetist practicing pursuant to Code Section 43-26-11.1, so long as (1) the patient has previously been examined by a physician and such physician has issued a written order for such patient to receive medical treatment or services and (2) the pain management clinic