LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, is amended in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions relative to children and youth services, by revising paragraph (16) as follows:
"(16) 'Reasonable and prudent parent standard' means the standard characterized by careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain the health, safety, and best interests of a child while at the same time encouraging the emotional and developmental growth of the child, that a caregiver shall use when determining whether to allow a child in foster care under the responsibility of the department to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, cultural, and social activities, including but
1174
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
not limited to allowing a Georgia SERVES Volunteer to provide babysitting and mentoring of the child pursuant to Article 1A of this chapter."