STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 1-3. Code Section 17-10-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(2) Satisfactory completion of a defensive driving course or defensive driving program approved by the Department of Driver Services Attendance at, and satisfactory completion of, a driver improvement course meeting standards approved by the court;"
2798
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1-4.