STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(56.1) 'Shared use path' means a pathway physically separated from motorized vehicular traffic by an open space or barrier and either within the highway right of way or within an independent right of way and used by bicycles, pedestrians, manual and motorized wheelchairs, and other authorized motorized and nonmotorized users."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to exceptions to the registration and licensing requirements for motor vehicles, to read as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2547
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply: (1) To any motor vehicle or trailer owned by the state or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental functions except to the extent provided by Code Section 40-2-37; (2) To any tractor or three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes; (2.1) To any vehicle or equipment used for transporting cargo or containers between and within wharves, storage areas, or terminals within the facilities of any port under the jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority when such vehicle or equipment is being operated upon any public road not part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways by the owner thereof or his or her agent within a radius of ten miles of the port facility of origin and accompanied by an escort vehicle equipped with one or more operating amber flashing lights that are visible from a distance of 500 feet; (3) To any trailer which has no springs and which is being employed in hauling unprocessed farm products to their first market destination; (4) To any trailer which has no springs, which is pulled from a tongue, and which is used primarily to transport fertilizer to a farm; (5) To any motorized cart electric powered personal transportation vehicle; or (6) To any moped; or (7) To any golf car."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-4, relating to exclusions for the certificate of title requirement for motor vehicles, to read as follows: