STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-45-3, relating to certificate of authority required for operation of continuing care facilities, as follows:
"33-45-3. (a) Nothing in this title or chapter shall be deemed to authorize any provider of a continuing care facility or a facility providing limited continuing care to transact any insurance business other than that of continuing care insurance or limited continuing care insurance or otherwise to engage in any other type of insurance unless it is authorized under a certificate of authority issued by the department under this title. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to interfere with the jurisdiction of the Department of Community Health or any other regulatory body exercising authority over continuing care providers or limited continuing care providers regulated by this chapter or real property law related to the purchase and sale of resident owned living units. (b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to modify or limit in any way:
(1) Provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 31 and any rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such article relating to certificates of need for continuing care retirement communities or home health agencies, as such terms are defined in Code Section 31-6-2; or (2) Provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 31 relating to