STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2413
requirements content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this article that prepares a student for postsecondary education or immediate employment after high school graduation."
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-329, relating to requirements for high schools that receive a reform grant, as follows:
"(1) Provide focused programs of study which are designed to provide a wellrounded education for students by fostering artistic creativity, critical thinking, and self-discipline through the teaching of academic content, knowledge, and skills that students will use in the workplace, further education, and life. The focused programs of study, whether provided at a choice technical high school, a college and career academy, a traditional high school, or on site at a technical school or college or a public college or university, shall be aligned with graduation requirements established by the State Board of Education and curriculum requirements content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this article, including, at a minimum, four years of mathematics, Algebra I and higher, and four years of English, with an emphasis on developing reading and writing skills to meet college and career readiness standards;"