STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;"
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (H) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions for facility licensing and employee records checks, as follows:
"(H) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;"
SECTION 2-10. Code Section 35-3-190 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the statewide alert system for unapprehended murder or rape suspects determined to be serious public threats, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The director shall develop and implement a state-wide alert system to be activated when a suspect for the crime of murder, felony murder, or murder in the second degree as defined in Code Section 16-5-1 or rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-1 has not been apprehended and law enforcement personnel have determined that the suspect may be a serious threat to the public."
SECTION 2-11. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-5-85, relating to leave privileges of inmates serving murder sentences, as follows:
"42-5-85. (a) As used in this Code section only, the term: