STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 7 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund, so as to change the definition of the term "firefighter"; to provide for creditable service for certain prior service; to provide conditions for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund, is amended by revising Code Section 47-7-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"47-7-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Trustees of the Georgia Firefighters' Pension Fund. (2) 'Fire department' means a full-time fire department or volunteer fire department or a combination full-time and volunteer fire department which satisfies the following criteria:
(A) The fire department is certified by the superintendent of the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council as provided in Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25; and (B) The public fire suppression facilities of the fire department are ratable not less favorably than a class nine rating under standards set forth in the Fire Suppression Rating Schedule, Section I, Public Fire Suppression, Edition 6-80, Copyright 1980, published by the Insurance Services Office, a rating organization licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance, which schedule is maintained on file with the Commissioner of Insurance as required by general law and which has not been disapproved by the Commissioner, or less than a rating which the board by regulation determines is substantially equivalent under rating standards published by a rating organization licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance performing similar rating functions which standards are maintained on file with the Commissioner of Insurance and which have not been disapproved by the Commissioner. The board may require annual certification by the chief of a fire department of the satisfaction of such requirements as a condition to the eligibility of firefighters and volunteer firefighters to become members of the fund to obtain creditable service with the fund. (3) 'Firefighter' means a person who is: (A) A full-time permanent, compensated employee of a fire department who in the course of his or her employment by and within a department either is a candidate for
744
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE