STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 1-22. Said article is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-12.6, relating to terms of suspension, as follows:
"(1) Upon the first suspension pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which a suspension was obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for one year. Not sooner than 120 days following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her operator's privilege. Such privilege shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved certified by the Department of Driver Services and pays a restoration fee of $200.00, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction, in which case the restoration fee shall be $500.00. An operator's privilege suspended pursuant to Code Section 52-7-12.5 shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved certified by the Department of Driver Services and pays a restoration fee of $200.00, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction, in which case the restoration fee shall be $500.00; (2) Upon the second suspension pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2809
within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which suspensions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for three years. Not sooner than 18 months following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of the person's his or her operator's privilege. Such privilege shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved certified by the Department of Driver Services and pays a restoration fee of $200.00, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction, in which case the restoration fee shall be $500.00. An operator's privilege suspended pursuant to Code