STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2797
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I DEPARTMENT OF DRIVER SERVICES CERTIFIED OR APPROVED DRIVING PROGRAMS
SECTION 1-1.
Code Section 3-3-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures and penalties for furnishing alcohol to persons under 21 years of age, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) In addition to any other punishment or sentence, the court may order all persons convicted under subsection (b) of this Code section or sentenced under subsection (c) of this Code section to complete a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program prescribed certified by the Department of Driver Services within 120 days of such conviction or sentence. Failure to complete such program within 120 days shall be contempt of court and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $300.00 or 20 days days' imprisonment, or both. If the conviction or sentence results from a charge of unlawful possession of alcoholic beverages while operating a motor vehicle, the court shall report such conviction or sentence to the Department of Driver Services within ten days after conviction or sentencing."
SECTION 1-2. Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for prosecuting attorneys, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: