STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Replacement fees for all other licenses shall be $3.00 per transaction, regardless of the number of licenses being replaced in a given transaction. (j) Once a lifetime license is issued, no refunds of fees will be made except in the case of the death before age 16 years of a Type I (Infant) lifetime license holder or a Type Y (Youth) license holder, in which case a full refund of fees collected may be made upon submission of the lifetime license and any other documentation required by the department."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 27-2-30, relating to establishment of the Wildlife Endowment Fund, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In recognition of its obligations to lifetime sportsman's license purchasers, the General Assembly directs the department to establish a fund known as the Wildlife Endowment Fund for receipt of funds of an amount equal to that generated by the sale of lifetime sportsman's licenses listed in subsection (e) (f) of Code Section 27-2-3.1. Further, the General Assembly declares its intent to appropriate to the Wildlife Endowment Fund each fiscal year an amount equal to that generated by the prior year's sales of lifetime licenses. The fund is also authorized to accept contributions from private individuals and entities. All funds appropriated and those contributed to the Wildlife Endowment Fund shall be deemed expended and contractually obligated and shall not lapse to the general fund."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
2926
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Senator Harper of the 7th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee Report on HB 786.