STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others,
1860
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
and administration of opioid antagonists; (2) Cardioversion; and (3) Gastric suction by intubation Endotracheal suction."
SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services; (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician and as recommended by the Georgia Emergency Health Medical Services Advisory Council and approved by the department:
(A) Perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and defibrillation in a pulseless, nonbreathing hemodynamically unstable patient; (B) Administer approved intravenous solutions; (C) Administer parenteral injections of antiarrhythmic agents, vagolytic agents, chronotropic agents, alkalizing agents, analgesic agents, and vasopressor agents or administer opioid antagonists; and (D) Perform pulmonary ventilation by esophageal airway and endotracheal intubation."
SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended in Article 3, relating to emergency medical services personnel, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-11-55.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: