STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water resources, is amended by revising Code Section 12-5-30.3, relating to sludge land application systems, as follows:
"12-5-30.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Sludge' means the solid or semisolid residue generated at a waste-water treatment or pretreatment plant. Such term specifically excludes treated effluent, septage, and sludge that has been treated to further reduce pathogens by such processes as composting, heat drying, or heat treating. (2) 'Sludge land application' means the placement of sludge on or under the ground surface for the purpose of sludge disposal, soil conditioning, or agricultural
1970
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
enhancement. Such term specifically excludes the disposal of sludge in a permitted landfill. (b)(1) No person shall operate a sludge land application system without first securing the approval of the director. The director may include this approval and approval requirements in a permit issued under Code Section 12-5-30. (2) Prior to the issuance of any permit for a sludge land application system, the director shall require written verification to be furnished by the applicant that the proposed facility complies with applicable local zoning or land use ordinances, if any. (c) The Board of Natural Resources shall adopt technical regulations governing sludge land application and procedural regulations for approval of sludge land application systems, including public notice and public hearing requirements. All public hearings shall be conducted by the division and the applicant for the permit within the jurisdiction of the local governing authority where the proposed sludge land application site is located. (d) The local governing authority in which a sludge land application site is located may assess upon the generator of the sludge and the owner of the sludge land application site reasonable fees for environmental monitoring of the site and may hire persons to monitor the site. Payment of the assessed fee shall be made prior to the application of sludge. Failure to pay such fees, if assessed, shall be grounds for the local governing authority to seek an injunction to stop the land application of sludge.