STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014
1027
The Senate Health and Human Services Committee offered the following substitute to SB 268:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, so as to authorize a physician to delegate to a physician assistant the authority to prescribe Schedule II controlled substances; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of and by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e.1) as follows:
"(1) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-3423, a physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or orders for any device as defined in Code Section 26-4-5 or to issue any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71 or any Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 on a prescription drug order or prescription device order form as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job description required by this Code section; provided, however, that a delegating physician may not delegate to a physician assistant the authority to issue a prescription drug order for a Schedule II controlled substance in excess of a 30 day supply. The delegating physician shall remain responsible for the medical acts of the physician assistant performing such delegated acts and shall adequately supervise the physician assistant. If an existing job description for a physician assistant does not contain such authority to order a prescription drug or device order as provided by this subsection, that physician assistant may not issue any such prescription drug or device order until a new job description delegating such authority is submitted to and approved by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the written prescription drug order of a Schedule I or II controlled substance." "(11.1) A physician assistant delegated the authority by the primary supervising physician to issue a prescription drug order for a Schedule II controlled substance shall be required to complete three hours of continuing education biennially in the appropriate ordering and use of Schedule II