STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(a) The court shall fix a time for the adjudication hearing. If an alleged delinquent child is in detention, the hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than ten days after the filing of the delinquency petition. If a child is not in detention, the hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than 60 days after the filing of such petition."
SECTION 1-44. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (h) of Code Section 15-11-602, relating to the disposition of persons adjudicated for class A or class B designated felony acts, as follows:
"(c) An order for a child adjudicated for a class A designated felony act placing such child in restrictive custody shall provide that:
(1) Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 60 months;
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2855
(2) Such child shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order; (3) After a period of confinement set by the court, such child shall be placed under intensive supervision not to exceed 12 months; (4) Such child shall not be released from intensive supervision unless by court order; and (5) All home visits shall be carefully arranged and monitored by DJJ personnel while such child is placed in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility. (d) An order for a child adjudicated for a class B designated felony act placing such child in restrictive custody shall provide that: (1) Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 36 months; provided, however, that not more than 18 months of such custodial period shall be spent in restrictive custody; (2) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, if such child is classified as moderate risk or high risk, he or she shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility for half of the period of restrictive custody and the other half of the period of restrictive custody may, at the discretion of DJJ, be spent in a nonsecure residential facility. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order; (3) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, if such child is classified as low risk, he or she shall be confined for a period set by the order in a nonsecure residential facility.