STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Senators Butler of the 55th, Henson of the 41st and Davis of the 22nd offered the following amendment #1:
Amend SB 336 (LC 36 2470) by inserting after "as" on line 2 the following: to revise certain provisions relative to cosmetologists; to modify requirements for continuing education courses;
By deleting line 9 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 43-10-10, relating to the display of certificate of registration, renewal, reinstatement, continuing education requirements, and exemptions, as follows:
"(f) The board shall register and allow credit as continuing education for courses conducted via the Internet or other electronic means or home study courses; provided, however, that beginning January 1, 2015, the minimum three hours of continuing education which must be a health and safety course as required by subsection (c) of this Code section approved by the board shall not be a course provided via the Internet or other electronic means but shall only qualify for continuing education purposes if such course is taken in person with a live, board approved instructor.