STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(a) A proceeding under this article shall be commenced in: (1) In the county that has jurisdiction over the related dependency proceedings; (2) In the county in which a child legally resides; (3) In the county in which a child is present when the termination proceeding is commenced if such child is present without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian; or (4) In the county where the acts underlying the petition to terminate parental rights are alleged to have occurred."
SECTION 1-19. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-280, relating to the petition for termination of parental rights and putative fathers, as follows:
"(d) When a petition to terminate parental rights seeks termination of the rights of a biological father who is not the legal father and who has not surrendered his rights to his child, the petition shall include a certificate from the putative father registry disclosing the name, address, and social security number of any registrant acknowledging paternity of the child named in the petition or indicating the possibility of paternity of a child of the child's mother for a period beginning no more than two years immediately preceding such child's date of birth. The certificate shall document a search of the registry on or after before the date of the filing of the petition and shall include a statement that the registry is current as to filings of registrants as of the date of the petition or as of a date later than the date of the petition."
2844
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1-20. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-282, relating to service of summons, as follows: