STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to responsible dog ownership, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 4-822, relating to designation of the dog control officer, as follows:
"(b) The governing authority of each local government shall designate an individual individuals as dog control officer officers to aid in the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this article. An individual A person carrying out the duties of dog control officer shall not be authorized to make arrests unless the person he or she is a law enforcement officer having the powers of arrest."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 4-8-23, relating to investigations, notice, hearings, and determinations of dog control cases, as follows:
"4-8-23. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term: