STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] No project as defined by this division shall be exempt from any ad valorem taxation; and (vii)(vi) Amphitheaters with seating capacity exceeding 1,000 patrons and any facilities directly related to the operation of such amphitheaters, if such amphitheaters promote trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities by hosting regional, state-wide, or national events;"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-62-3, relating to constitutional authority for the chapter, finding of public purposes, and tax exemptions, as follows:
"36-62-3. This chapter is passed pursuant to authority granted the General Assembly by Article IX, Section VI, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this state. Each authority created by this chapter is created for nonprofit and public purposes, and it is found, determined, and declared that the creation of each such authority and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and that the authority is an institution of purely public charity and will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the power conferred upon it by this chapter. For such reasons, the state covenants, from time to time, with the holders of the bonds issued under this chapter that such authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments imposed by the state or any of its counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, or taxing districts upon any property acquired by the authority or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision or leased by it to others (other than property leased for the purposes of a 'project' as defined in subparagraph (J) or (K) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 36-62-2, which shall be taxable by the state and its counties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, and taxing districts) or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of any such property or on any income
MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014
1055
derived by the authority in the form of fees, recording fees, rentals, charges, purchase price, installments, or otherwise, and that the bonds of such authority, their transfer, and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation within this state. The tax exemption provided in this Code section shall not include any exemption from sales and use tax on property purchased by the authority or for use by the authority."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-62-6, relating to general powers of the authority, as follows: