STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 1-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-16, relating to commencement of proceedings, as follows:
"(3) By the filing of a petition for legitimation under Code Section 15-11-11, or in other cases by the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Articles 3, 4, 6, 7, 9 8, and 11 10 of this chapter."
SECTION 1-5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-32, relating to modification or vacation of orders, as follows:
"(g) This Code section is intended to be retroactive and shall apply to any child who is under the jurisdiction of the court at the time of a hearing, regardless of the date of the original delinquency order."
SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-38, relating to community based risk reduction programs, as follows: