STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Any licensed health care provider shall be eligible to apply to become a participating provider under such a plan or network that provides coverage for health care, disability services, or health services which are within the lawful scope of the provider's license, but nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any such plan or network to provide coverage for any specific health care, disability service, or health service."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-2-6.3, relating to the public body, debts, obligations, and liabilities, as follows:
"37-2-6.3. (a) A community service board is a public body as provided in paragraph (1) of
648
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
subsection (c) of Code Section 37-2-11.1. (b) A community service board has the power to bring an action in its own name and, to the extent otherwise authorized by law and to the extent not immune from suit, may be sued in its own name. The state and the counties in which the community service board operates shall not be considered a party to or liable under any such litigation. (c) The governing board of a community service board as well as the community service board itself shall be prohibited from bringing any action against the state. (c)(d) Debts, obligations, and liabilities of a community service board are not debts, obligations, or liabilities of the state or of the counties in which such board operates. A community service board is prohibited from entering into debts, obligations, or liabilities which are also debts, obligations, or liabilities of the state or of any county."