STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by revising subsections (c), (d), (e), and (i) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit; payment of qualifying fee; pauper's affidavit and qualifying petition for exemption from qualifying fee; and military service, as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all All candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April of the eleventh week immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday immediately following the fourth such Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; (2) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April of the eleventh week immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon
42
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
on the Friday immediately following the fourth such Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; (3) Each candidate for a nonpartisan municipal office or a designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such candidate's municipality during the municipality's nonpartisan qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of such qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five days.