STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 2840
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-105, relating to powers and duties of guardian ad litem, as follows:
"(14) Attend judicial citizen panel review hearings concerning such child and if unable to attend the hearings, forward to the panel a letter setting forth such child's status during the period since the last judicial citizen panel review and include an assessment of the DFCS permanency and treatment plans;"
SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-110, relating to continuance of hearing in dependency proceedings, as follows:
"(c) A stipulation between attorneys or the convenience of the parties shall not constitute good cause. Except as otherwise provided by judicial rules governing attorney conflict resolution, a pending criminal prosecution or family law matter shall not constitute good cause. The need for discovery shall not constitute good cause unless the court finds that a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery."
SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 1511-135, relating to placement in eligible foster care, as follows: