STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2367
SECTION 3-2. Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 3-3. Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"
SECTION 3-4. Code Section 20-2-1180 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering upon school premises or within a school safety zone, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: