STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 2. Code Section 45-18-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority to establish a health insurance plan, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The board is authorized to establish a health insurance plan for employees of the state and to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the limitations contained in this part. The health insurance plan may provide for group hospitalization and surgical and medical insurance against the financial costs of hospitalization, surgery, and medical treatment and care and may also include, among other things, prescribed drugs, medicines, prosthetic appliances, hospital inpatient and outpatient service benefits, abortion services if the pregnancy is the result of incest, dental benefits, vision care benefits, and medical expense indemnity benefits, including major medical benefits."
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2639
PART III SECTION 1. (a) Part I of this Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for the purposes of Part I of this Act in an Appropriations Act enacted by the General Assembly.