STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising division (3)(B)(iv) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(iv) Bank sales, other financial institution owned sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of comparable real property and distressed properties that are within such a distance of a subject property that a reasonable appraiser would consider such distressed properties as affecting the fair market value of the subject property. As used in this division, the term 'distressed property' means any real