STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(b) The governing authority of each local government shall designate an individual individuals as dog control officer officers to aid in the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this article. An individual A person carrying out the duties of dog control officer shall not be authorized to make arrests unless the person he or she is a law enforcement officer having the powers of arrest."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 4-8-23, relating to investigations, notice, hearings, and determinations of dog control cases, as follows:
"4-8-23. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Animal shelter' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 4-14-2. (1)(2) 'Authority' means an animal control board or local board of health, as determined by the governing authority of a local government. (2)(3) 'Mail' means to send by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the recipient's last known address. (b) Upon receiving a report of a dog believed to be subject to classification as a dangerous dog or vicious dog within a dog control officer's jurisdiction, the dog control officer shall make such investigations as necessary to determine whether such dog is subject to classification as a dangerous dog or vicious dog.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2014
555
(c) When a dog control officer determines that a dog is subject to classification as a dangerous dog or vicious dog, the dog control officer shall mail a dated notice to the dog's owner within 72 hours. Such notice shall include a summary of the dog control officer's determination and shall state that the owner has a right to request a hearing from the authority on the dog control officer's determination within 15 seven days after the date shown on the notice; provided, however, that if an authority has not been established for the jurisdiction, the owner shall be informed of the right to request a hearing from the probate court for such jurisdiction where the dog was found or confiscated within seven days after the date shown on the notice. The notice shall also provide a form for requesting the hearing and shall state that if a hearing is not requested within the allotted time, the dog control officer's determination shall become effective for all purposes under this article. If an owner cannot be located within ten days of a dog control officer's determination that a dog is subject to classification as a dangerous dog or vicious dog, such dog may be released to an animal shelter or humanely euthanized, as determined by the dog control officer.