STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (c) The Georgia Virtual School shall not be considered a school for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-319.3, relating to the online clearing-house of interactive distance learning courses, as follows:
"(2) 'Clearing-house' means the clearing-house established pursuant to subsection (b)(c) of this Code section."
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-319.4, relating to virtual instruction programs, notice of opportunities, mechanisms for compliance, approved providers, approval status, and curriculum plan, as follows:
TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2411
"20-2-319.4. (a) Beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, each local school system shall provide opportunities to all students in grades three through 12 enrolled in public schools within its boundaries for participation in part-time and full-time virtual instruction program options. Written notice of such opportunities, including an open enrollment period for full-time students of at least 90 days and not ending earlier than 30 days prior to the first day of the school year, shall be provided directly to parents of all students. The purpose of the program shall be to make quality virtual instruction available to students using online and distance learning technology in the nontraditional classroom. The program shall provide at least three options for:
(1) Full-time virtual instruction for students enrolled in grades three through 12; and (2) Part-time virtual instruction for students enrolled in grades three through 12. A virtual instruction program conducted by a local school system shall include specific provision provisions for at least two full-time options and one part-time option for students enrolled in dropout prevention and academic intervention programs or Department of Juvenile Justice education programs under Code Section 20-2-133. (b) To provide students with the option of participating in virtual instruction programs as required by subsection (a) of this Code section, a local school system may apply one or all of the following mechanisms: (1) Facilitate enrollment in the Georgia Virtual School established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-319.1; (2) Facilitate enrollment in one or more courses pursuant to the clearing-house established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-319.3; (2)(3) Enter into a contract with an approved a provider under subsection (c) of this Code section for the provision of a full-time program under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or a part-time program under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section; or (3)(4) Enter into an agreement with another local school system or systems to allow the