STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The Commissioner is authorized to establish by rules or regulations such exceptions or exemptions from the term 'educational institution,' as defined in this Code section, as he or she shall deem appropriate, consistent with any federal program requirements applicable to this chapter."
SECTION 1A. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-92, relating to the disposition of fines,
By inserting between lines 26 and 27 the following: Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-155, relating to benefit experience and variations from standard rate, as follows:
"(a)(1) Employers shall be classified in accordance with their actual experience in the payment of contributions and with respect to benefits charged against their accounts so that contribution rates will reflect such experience. Employer rates shall be computed based on each employer's own experience rating record as of the computation date, June 30 of each year. The computed rate shall apply to taxable wages paid during the calendar year immediately following the computation date.
(2)(A) The Commissioner shall designate an employer as a high cost seasonal employer if the employer:
(i) Has a deficit reserve account for which the deficit percentage equals or exceeds 15.5 percent; and
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2671