STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as follows:
"(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:
TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2014
49
(A) on On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; (B) and as On the fourth Monday immediately prior to a runoff from a general primary; (C) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to a runoff from a general election in which there are candidates for a federal office on the ballot in the runoff; and (D) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any other general election in which there are only state or county candidates on the ballot in the runoff and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. Voting shall be conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 4:00 P.M.; provided, however, that in primaries and elections in which there are no federal or state candidates on the ballot, no Saturday voting hours shall be required. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of votes required for election, as follows: