STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] It shall be unlawful for any apprentice auctioneer to perform any of the acts contemplated by this chapter, either directly or indirectly under authority of his license, until the apprentice auctioneer receives a new license bearing the name and address of his new employer. No more than one license shall be issued to any apprentice auctioneer for the same period of time."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-6-22, relating to prerequisite for bringing action for compensation and power of commission to sue for violation, as follows:
"(a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer at the time the alleged cause of action arose."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-25, relating to penalty, as follows:
2216
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE