STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (j) The department shall adopt rules to implement this Code section.
49-4-21. (a) The department shall require that all electronic benefits transfer cards which include food stamp benefits contain a photograph of one or more members of a household who are authorized to use such food stamp benefits. The department is authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Code section. (b) This Code section shall become effective on January 1, 2016."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-193, relating to established drug testing for TANF benefits, as follows:
"49-4-193. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'established drug test' means the collection and testing of bodily fluids administered in a manner equivalent to that required by the Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs (53 C.F.R. 11979, et seq., as amended) established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services or other professionally valid procedures approved by the department; provided, however, that where possible and practicable, a swab test shall be used in lieu of a urinalysis. (b) The department shall adopt rules and regulations for an established drug test which shall include the following:
(1) Which illegal drugs will be the subject of testing; (2) Methods for assuring minimal privacy intrusions during collection of body fluid specimens for such testing; (3) Methods for assuring proper storage, transportation, and handling of such specimens in order to ensure the integrity of the testing process; (4) The identity of those persons entitled to the results of such tests and methods for ensuring that only authorized persons are given access to such results; (5) A list of laboratories qualified to conduct established drug tests; (6) A list of approved substance abuse treatment providers; (7) Procedures for persons undergoing drug testing, prior to the collection of body
2594
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
fluid specimens for such testing, to provide information regarding use of any drug pursuant to a medical prescription or as otherwise authorized by law which may affect the results of such test; and (8) A requirement that the test be conducted no later than 48 hours after the application is approved by the department for TANF eligibility. Proof of eligibility from the department shall be issued to the applicant. The applicant shall show proof of eligibility to an authorized test examiner prior to submitting to the test; and (9) A requirement that any applicant who demonstrates proof of active and current Medicaid benefits shall pay a drug screening application fee of no more than $17.00, and no authorized