STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 104
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, as follows:
"21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State State Accounting Office."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to candidate or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer, as follows: