STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2347
striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(6)(C), by replacing the period with "; or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(7)(D), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8) To require, as a condition of tenancy in public housing, any prohibition or restriction of any lawful possession of a firearm within an individual dwelling unless required by federal law or regulation."
SECTION 1-3. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification and excuse, is amended by revising Code Section 16-3-24.2, relating to immunity from prosecution and exception, as follows:
"16-3-24.2. A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 1-4. Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, as follows: