STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2271
(f) Failure to participate in the framing of a discovery plan. If upon order of the court a party fails to participate in good faith in the framing of a discovery plan as required by subsection (f) of Code Section 9-11-26, the court may, after opportunity for a hearing, require a party pay to another party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, caused by the failure to participate."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-45, relating to subpoenas for taking depositions, as follows:
"9-11-45. (a)(1)(A) The clerk of the superior court of the county in which the action is pending or the clerk of any court of record in the county where the deposition is to be taken shall issue subpoenas for the persons sought to be deposed, upon request. (B) Upon agreement of the parties, an attorney, as an officer of the court, may issue and sign a subpoena for the person sought to be deposed on behalf of a court in which the attorney is authorized to practice or a court for a venue in which a deposition is compelled by the subpoena, if the deposition pertains to an action pending in a court in which the attorney is authorized to practice. (C) Subpoenas issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be issued and served in accordance with law governing issuance of subpoenas for attendance at court, except as to issuance by an attorney. The subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of the examination permitted by subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26, but in that event the subpoena will be subject to subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-26; or the court, upon motion made promptly and in any event at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance therewith, may quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive, or condition denial of the motion upon the advancement by the person in whose behalf the subpoena is issued of the reasonable cost of producing the books, papers, documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things. A subpoena may specify the form in which electronically stored information shall be produced.