STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 2918
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
the Judiciary Committees the chairperson of the Senate Judiciary Committee, and House of Representatives the chairperson of the House Committee on Judiciary regarding the prevalence and circumstances of child fatalities in the this state; shall recommend measures to reduce such fatalities caused by other than natural causes; and shall address in the report the following issues:"
SECTION 2-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (g), and (i) of Code Section 19-15-6, relating to use of information and records of protocol committees, review committees, and panels, as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, reports of a review committee made pursuant to Code Section 19-15-3 and reports of the panel made pursuant to Code Section 19-15-4 shall be public records and shall be released to any person making a request therefor, but the panel protocol committee, or review committee, or panel having possession of such records or reports shall only release them after expunging therefrom all information contained therein which would permit identifying the deceased or abused child, any family member of the child, any alleged or suspected perpetrator of abuse upon the child, or any reporter of suspected child abuse."