STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Such report shall include documentation of the steps taken by DJJ to finalize the permanent placement for such child. (5) Subsequent to such hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact that shall include whether DJJ has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan in effect at the time of the hearing."
SECTION 1-5. Article 3A of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension of driver's license for certain drug offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-76, relating to restoration or suspension of a defendant's driver's license or issuance of a limited driving permit, as follows:
"40-5-76. (a) A judge presiding in a drug court division or mental health court division may order the department to restore a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services. (b) A judge presiding in any court, other than the court divisions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, may order the department to restore a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75 or issue a defendant a limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 if the offense for which the defendant was convicted did not directly relate to the operation of a motor vehicle. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for the restoration of such driver's license or issuance of such limited driving permit, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services. Such judge may also order the department to suspend a defendant's driver's license that could have been suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75 as a consequence of the defendant's violation of the terms of his or her probation."