STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(71) 'Sibling' means a person with whom a child shares a biological father or one or both parents in common by blood, adoption, or marriage, even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution."
SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-5, relating to computation of time, as follows:
"(a) When a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on a weekend, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following business day to exercise such privilege or discharge such duty."
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2839
SECTION 1-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) and subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows: