STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(10) 'State-wide master jury list' means a comprehensive master list that identifies every person of this state who can be determined to be prima facie qualified to serve as a trial or grand juror. (11) 'Venire' means the list of persons summoned to serve as trial or grand jurors for a particular term of court."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-1.1, relating to exemptions from jury duty, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any person who shows that he or she will be engaged during his or her term of jury duty as a trial or grand juror in work necessary to the public health, safety, or good order or who shows other good cause why he or she should be exempt from jury
2630
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
duty may have his or her jury service deferred or excused by the judge of the court to which he or she has been summoned or by some other person who has been duly appointed by order of the chief judge to excuse jurors. Such a person may exercise such authority only after the establishment by court order of guidelines governing excuses. Any order of appointment shall provide that, except for permanently mentally or physically disabled persons, all excuses shall be deferred to a date and time certain within that term or the next succeeding term or shall be deferred as set forth in the court order. It shall be the duty of the court to provide affidavits for the purpose of requesting a deferral of or excusal from jury service pursuant to this subsection."