STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(14) A recommendation for a permanency plan for such child. If, after considering reunification, adoptive placement, or permanent guardianship, DFCS recommends placement in another planned permanent living arrangement, the case plan shall include documentation of a compelling reason or reasons why reunification, termination of parental rights, adoptive placement, or permanent guardianship are is not in the child's best interests. For purposes of this paragraph, a 'compelling reason' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 1511-233;"
SECTION 1-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-210, relating to disposition hearings, as follows:
"(1) The social study report as provided for in Code Section 15-11-191, if applicable, made by DFCS and the child adjudicated as a dependent child's proposed written case plan. The social study report and case plan shall be filed with the court not less than 48 hours before the disposition hearing;"
SECTION 1-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) through (e) of Code Section 15-11-211, relating to relative search by DFCS, as follows:
"(c) A diligent search shall be completed by DFCS before final disposition.