STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The House amendment was as follows:
Amend SB 392 (LC 39 0639) by deleting lines 6 and 7 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "unconventional motor vehicle or motorcycle"; to revise the time that a Class D license holder is prohibited from driving a Class C motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
By deleting line 119 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 40-524, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, as follows:
"(A) Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state between the hours of 12:00 Midnight and 6:00 5:00 A.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable; and"
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2785
Senator Gooch of the 51st moved that the Senate agree to the House amendment to SB 392.
On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows:
Y Albers Balfour