STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The disposition and court order shall be reported to the department and shall be placed on the motor vehicle record with a zero point count. This plea may be accepted by the court once every five years as measured from date of arrest to date of arrest."
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspension of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses, as follows:
"(c)(1) Any driver's license suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of any offense other than violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a defensive driving program approved by the department course approved by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 40-5-83 and pays the applicable reinstatement fee. Any driver's license suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Drug or Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the applicable reinstatement fee."
SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(1)(C) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to habitual violators and probationary licenses, as follows: