STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (c) In the event the owner has not complied with the provisions of this article within 20 14 days of the date the dog was confiscated, such dog shall be destroyed released to an animal shelter, as such term is defined in Code Section 4-14-2, or euthanized in an expeditious and humane manner and the. The owner may be required to pay the costs of housing and euthanasia."
SECTION 4. Chapter 14 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sterilizations of dogs and cats in animal shelters, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 4-14-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5) 'Sterilization' means rendering a dog or cat unable to reproduce by the surgical removal of the its reproductive organs of a dog or cat in order to render the animal unable to reproduce or by rendering a dog unable to reproduce by intratesticular injection approved by the federal government pursuant to 21 U.S.C. Section 360 as of March 7, 2014."
SECTION 5. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction, power, and duties of probate courts, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: