STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-4, relating to exclusions for the certificate of title requirement for motor vehicles, to read as follows:
"40-3-4. No certificate of title shall be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this state; (2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer of or dealer in vehicles and held for sale, even though incidentally used on the highway or used for purpose of testing or demonstration; a vehicle owned by a dealer in vehicles but used by any Georgia public or private school for driver education purposes; or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for testing; except that all dealers acquiring new vehicles after July 1, 1962, from a manufacturer for resale shall obtain such evidence of origin of title from the manufacturer as the commissioner shall by rule and regulation prescribe; (3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state and not required by law to be registered in this state; (4) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state; (5) A vehicle moved solely by human or animal power; (6) An implement of husbandry; (7) Special mobile equipment; (8) A self-propelled wheelchair or invalid tricycle; (9) A pole trailer;
2548
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(10) Motor buses used for the transportation of persons by a street railroad or other company engaged in the operation of an urban transit system over fixed routes; (11) A boat trailer; (12) A homemade trailer; (13) A device used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks or which obtains motive power from fixed overhead electric wires;
(14)(A) A vehicle, other than a mobile home or crane, the model year of which is prior to 1986. (B) The owner of any vehicle which has a valid certificate of title and which becomes subject to the exclusion provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph may retain the certificate of title.