STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 2637
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators McKoon of the 29th and Unterman of the 45th offered the following amendment #1:
Amend the Senate Health and Human Services Committee substitute to HB 511 by inserting after "repeal;" on line 6 the following: to provide that at least two members of the board shall also be members of the state health benefit plan; to provide that two members shall be members of certain retirement systems;
By inserting after line 98 the following:
SECTION 1.1 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-2-3, relating to the Board of Community Health, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) There is reconstituted the Board of Community Health, as of July 1, 2009, which shall establish the general policy to be followed by the Department of Community Health. The powers, functions, and duties of the Board of Community Health as they existed on June 30, 2009, are transferred to the reconstituted Board of Community Health effective July 1, 2009. The board shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate; provided, however, that at least two members of the board shall be active participants in the state health benefit plan, at least one of whom shall be a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia and one of whom shall be a member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia; and provided, further, that of those two members, one shall be a retired member and one shall be an active member of the respective retirement system. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'state health benefit plan' shall have the same meaning provided by Code Section 31-2-2. (b) Board members in office on June 30, 2009 2014, shall serve out the remainder of their respective terms and successors to these board seats shall be appointed in accordance with this Code section. Thereafter, all succeeding appointments shall be for three-year terms from the expiration of the previous term."
By deleting line 100 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Section 1.1 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014; Section 1 of this Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for the purposes