STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Such reference list shall be filed under seal and may be amended as of right. Any reference in a civil action to a listed identifier shall be construed to refer to the corresponding item of information. (h) A filer waives the protections provided by subsection (a) of this Code section to the extent that he or she makes his or her own filing without redaction and not under seal."
SECTION 7. Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment proceedings, is amended by revising subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 18-4-20, relating to property subject to garnishment generally, claim amount, and social security number on summons, as follows:
"(h) The summons of garnishment, including a summons of continuing garnishment, may shall on its face set forth, if known, the social security number of the defendant to the extent it is reasonably available to the plaintiff; provided, however, that if such summons is filed with a court, the court filing shall be redacted in accordance with Code Section 9-11-7.1 or 15-10-54, as applicable. The defendant's full social security number shall be made known to the garnishee and defendant in accordance with Code Section 9-11-7.1 or 15-10-54, as applicable, to the extent such information is reasonably available to the plaintiff.
(i)(1) A summons of garnishment upon a financial institution, or an attachment thereto, shall state with particularity all of the following information, to the extent reasonably available to the plaintiff:
(1)(A) The name of the defendant, and, to the extent such would reasonably enable the garnishee to properly respond to the summons, all known configurations, nicknames, aliases, former or maiden names, trade names, or variations thereof; (2)(B) The service address and the current addresses of the defendant and, to the extent such would reasonably enable the garnishee to properly respond to the summons of garnishment and such is reasonably available to the plaintiff, the past addresses of the defendant; (3)(C) The social security number or federal tax identification number of the defendant; provided, however, that if such summons is filed with a court, the court filing shall be redacted in accordance with Code Section 9-11-7.1 or 15-10-54, as applicable. The defendant's full social security number or federal tax identification number shall be made known to the garnishee and defendant in accordance with Code Section 9-11-7.1 or 15-10-54, as applicable, to the extent such information is reasonably available to the plaintiff; and (4)(D) Account, identification, or tracking numbers known or suspected by reasonably available to the