STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Drivers shall not be required to stop if the traffic signal is properly signed as a pedestrian hybrid beacon or ramp meter and operating in the unactivated dark mode. When a flashing indication is given, the driver shall stop for the flashing red signal and exhibit caution while passing through a flashing yellow indication."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum lawful speed limits, as follows:
"(b) Consistent with the provision of engineering and traffic investigations regarding maximum speed limits as provided in Code Section 40-6-182, no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
(1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district; (1.1) Thirty-five miles per hour on an unpaved county road unless designated otherwise by appropriate signs;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2014
1149
(2) Seventy miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system and on physically divided highways with full control of access which are outside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs; (3) Sixty-five Seventy miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system which is inside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs; (4) Sixty-five miles per hour on those sections of physically divided highways without full access control on the state highway system, provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs; and (5) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations."
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Gooch of the 51st, Miller of the 49th, Chance of the 16th and Beach of the 21st offered the following amendment #1: