STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 9 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Flint River Drought Protection Act," so as to clarify legislative intent; to revise definitions; to expand programs; to provide for additional powers of the director; to provide for new irrigation efficiency requirements; to provide for participation in augmented flow programs; to clarify compliance and enforcement provisions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 9 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Flint River Drought Protection Act," is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-5-541, relating to legislative intent, as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly finds that the use of water resources for the state for agricultural purposes is of vital importance to Georgia and southwest Georgia in particular; the protection of flows in the Flint River flow and its tributaries is necessary for a healthy riverine ecosystem and a healthy population of aquatic life; the use of water resources during drought conditions may interfere with public and private rights; the economic well-being of the State of Georgia is dependent on a