STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2781
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 35-3-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to review of individual's criminal history record information, is amended by revising division (j)(4)(B)(xi), as follows:
"(xi) Theft in violation of Chapter 8 of Title 16; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to a misdemeanor conviction of shoplifting or refund fraud in violation of Code Section 16-8-14 or 16-8-14.1, as applicable; or"
SECTION 2-3. Code Section 36-32-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal court jurisdiction of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting, is amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) as follows: