STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (c) A person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be fined not more than $10.00 if he or she produces in court his or her weapons carry license, provided that it was valid at the time of his or her arrest, or produces proof of his or her exemption.
16-11-138. Defense of self or others, as contemplated by and provided for under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16, shall be an absolute defense to any violation under this part."
SECTION 1-11. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-173, relating to legislative findings and preemption of local regulation and lawsuits, as follows:
"16-11-173. (a)(1) It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms and other weapons is properly an issue of general, state-wide concern. (2) The General Assembly further declares that the lawful design, marketing, manufacture, and sale of firearms and ammunition and other weapons to the public is not unreasonably dangerous activity and does not constitute a nuisance per se. (b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no No county or municipal corporation, by zoning or by ordinance, or resolution, or other enactment, nor any agency, board, department, commission, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule or regulation shall regulate in any manner: (A) Gun gun shows; (B) The the possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons; (C) Firearms dealers or dealers of other weapons firearms dealers; or (D) Dealers in dealers in firearms components of firearms or other weapons. (2) The authority to bring suit and right to recover against any weapons, firearms, or ammunition manufacturer, trade association, or dealer by or on behalf of any governmental unit created by or pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly or the Constitution, or any department, agency, or authority thereof, for damages, abatement, or injunctive relief resulting from or relating to the lawful design, manufacture, marketing, or sale of weapons, firearms, or ammunition to the public shall be reserved exclusively to the state. This paragraph shall not prohibit a political subdivision or local government authority from bringing an action against a weapons, firearms, or
2364
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
ammunition manufacturer or dealer for breach of contract or express warranty as to weapons, firearms, or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision or local government authority.