STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A county governing authority shall not be required to pay a local supplement to a judge beyond the term of office for which such supplement was approved. Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the probate judge's salary in the manner authorized by this paragraph is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the probate judge."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, as follows:
"(a) Beginning January 1, 2002, in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such services based on a minimum annual amount of $11,642.54; provided, however, that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay the compensation provided by this subsection beyond the term for which such probate judge serves as a chief magistrate or magistrate."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-64, relating to supplementation of minimum salaries, as follows: