STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Such credit shall be applied toward the child's disposition."
SECTION 1-46. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-656, relating to disposition of incompetent child, as follows:
"(d) All court orders determining incompetency shall include specific written findings by the court as to the nature of the incompetency and the mandated outpatient competency remediation services. If such child is in an out-of-home placement, the court shall specify the type of competency remediation services to be performed at such child's location. A child may be placed in a secure treatment facility or crisis stabilization unit, as such term is defined in Code Section 37-1-29, or a psychiatric residential treatment facility operated by DBHDD or other program, not to include DJJ facilities, if the court makes a finding by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) A child is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37; and (2) All available less restrictive alternatives, including treatment in community residential facilities or community settings which would offer an opportunity for improvement of a child's condition, are inappropriate."
SECTION 1-47. Code Section 19-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to in whom parental power lies and how such power may be lost, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) as follows: