STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-133, relating to minimum periods of confinement for persons convicted who have prior convictions, as follows:
"(b) Any person who has previously been convicted of or who has previously entered a guilty plea to the offense of murder, murder in the second degree, armed robbery, kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, or any felony involving the use or possession of a firearm and who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit: