STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (3) Any business entity that sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance in this state must
2624
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
shall be licensed as an agency. (4) Any individual defined as an adjuster under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 who for a fee, commission, salary, or other compensation investigates, settles, or adjusts claims arising under insurance contracts on behalf of the insurer or the insured shall be licensed as either an independent adjuster or a public adjuster."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-23-43, relating to authority of adjusters and penalty for violation, as follows:
"(c) No public adjuster, at any time, shall knowingly: (1) Suggest or advise the employment of or name for employment a specific attorney or attorneys to represent a person in any matter relating to a person's potential claims, including any motor vehicle accident claims for personal injury, loss of consortium, property damages, or other special damages Misrepresent to an insured that he or she is required to hire an independent or public adjuster to help the insured meet his or her obligations under his or her policy; (2) Accept or agree to accept any money or other compensation from an attorney or any person acting on behalf of an attorney which the adjuster knows or should reasonably know is payment for the suggestion or advice by the adjuster to seek the services of the attorney or for the referral of any portion of a person's claim to the attorney; (3) Hire or procure another to do any act prohibited by this subsection; or (4) Advertise or promise to pay or rebate all or any portion of any insurance deductible as an inducement to the sale of goods or services.