STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (b) Reserved. (c) Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, except that the violation of this Code section by a person under 17 years of age shall constitute a delinquent act under Chapter 11 of Title 15 and not a misdemeanor Reserved."
2218
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-4, relating to production of malt beverages in private residences, consumption, and home-brew special events, as follows:
"3-5-4. (a)(1) Malt beverages may be produced by a person in his or her private residence subject to the limitations provided in this Code section. (2) The total quantity of malt beverages that may be produced in any private residence shall be as follows: (A) Not more than 100 gallons per calendar year if there is only one person of legal drinking age living in such residence; or (B) Not more than 200 gallons per calendar year if there are two or more persons of legal drinking age living in such residence; provided, however, that no more than 50 gallons shall be produced in a 90 day period.
(b) Except as provided for in subsection subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section, malt beverages produced in compliance with this Code section may only be consumed at the residence where produced. and Such malt beverages may only be consumed by persons of legal drinking age.