STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] To amend Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for certiorari and appeal to appellate courts generally, so as to clarify provisions relating to payment of costs and indigency affidavits; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for certiorari and appeal to appellate courts generally, is amended by revising Code Section 5-6-4, relating to bill of costs, payment of costs, and filing of affidavit of indigence, as follows:
2738
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"5-6-4. (a) The bill of costs for every application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari or for applications for appeals filed in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals or appeals to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall be $80.00 in criminal cases and in habeas corpus cases for persons whose liberty is being restrained by virtue of a sentence imposed against them by a state court and $300.00 in all other civil cases. The costs shall be paid by counsel for the applicant or appellant at the time of the filing of the application or, in the case of direct appeals, at the time of the filing of the original brief of the appellant. In those cases in which the writ of certiorari or an application for appeal is granted, there shall be no additional costs. (b) Costs shall not be required in those instances when at the time the same are due:
(1) The pro se applicant or pro se appellant is incarcerated at the time of the filing; (2) Counsel counsel for the applicant or appellant shall file a statement that an affidavit of indigence has been duly filed or file an affidavit that he or she was appointed to represent the defendant by the trial court because of the defendant's indigency; or (3) The applicant, appellant, or counsel for applicant or appellant files an affidavit of indigency. (c) The clerk is shall be prohibited from receiving the application for appeal or the brief of the appellant unless the costs have been paid or a sufficient affidavit of indigence is filed or contained in the record the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section have been satisfied."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.