STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (d) In the event only two members are able to vote on a case and one member votes to affirm the decision of the administrative hearing officer but the other member votes to reverse the decision or remand the case for another hearing, the decision of the
2662
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
administrative hearing officer shall stand affirmed. (e) The Commissioner shall provide the board of review and the office of administrative appeals with proper facilities and assistants for the execution of their functions."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-223, relating to procedures for judicial review, as follows:
"34-8-223. (a) Any decision of the board of review, in the absence of a reconsideration as provided in subsection (d) (b) of Code Section 34-8-192 34-8-221, shall become final 15 days after the date of notification or mailing. Judicial review shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his or her administrative remedies as provided by this chapter. The Commissioner shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision and shall be represented in any such judicial action by the Attorney General. (b) Within 15 days after the decision of the board of review has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review by filing a petition against the Commissioner in the superior court of the county where the employee was last employed. In the event the individual was last employed in another state, such appeal shall be filed in Fulton County, Georgia. Any other party to the proceeding before the board of review shall be made a respondent. The petition, which need not be verified but which shall state specifically the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall be served upon the Commissioner or upon such person as the Commissioner may designate, or upon his or her designee within 30 days from the date of filing. Such service upon the Commissioner shall be made by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; hand delivery; or in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process to Georgia Department of Labor, Unemployment Insurance Legal Section, Suite 826, 148 Andrew Young International Boulevard, N.E., Atlanta, GA 30303-1751. Such and such service shall be deemed completed service on all parties, but there shall be left with the party so served upon the Commissioner or his or her designee as many copies of the petition as there are respondents. The Commissioner shall mail one such copy to each such respondent.