STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The Senate Health and Human Services Committee offered the following substitute to SB 358:
1012
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Missing Children Information Center, so as to provide for missing child reports for foster children; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Missing Children Information Center, is amended by revising Code Section 35-3-83, relating to missing child reports, as follows:
"35-3-83. Upon the filing of a police report by the parent, or guardian, caretaker, governmental unit responsible for the child, or other person with legal custody of the child that a child is missing, the local law enforcement agency receiving such report shall notify all of its on-duty law enforcement officers of the existence of the missing child report, communicate the report to all other law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction in the county and all law enforcement agencies of jurisdictions geographically adjoining that of the local law enforcement agency, and transmit the report to the Missing Children Information Center."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.