STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 2266
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
disclosure of AIDS information; provided, however, that a person's failure to object to the production of documents as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall waive any right of recovery for damages as to the nonparty for disclosure of the requested documents."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-34.1, relating to civil actions for evidence seized in criminal proceedings, as follows:
"9-11-34.1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 9-11-34, in any civil action based upon evidence seized in a criminal proceeding involving any violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, a party shall not be permitted to copy any books, papers, documents, photographs, tangible objects, audio and visual tapes, films and recordings, electronically stored information, or copies or portions thereof."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-36, relating to requests for admission, as follows: