STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(c) The director shall develop and implement a state-wide alert system to be activated when a suspect for the crime of murder, felony murder, or murder in the second degree as defined in Code Section 16-5-1 or rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-1 has not been apprehended and law enforcement personnel have determined that the suspect may be a serious threat to the public."
SECTION 2-11. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-5-85, relating to leave privileges of inmates serving murder sentences, as follows:
"42-5-85. (a) As used in this Code section only, the term:
(1) 'Aggravating 'aggravating circumstance' means that: (1)(A) The murder was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony; (2)(B) The murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony, aggravated battery, burglary in any degree, or arson in the first degree; (3)(C) The offender, by his or her act of murder, knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person; (4)(D) The offender committed the murder for himself, herself, or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value; (5)(E) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, district attorney or solicitor-general, or former district attorney, solicitor, or solicitor-general was committed during or because of the exercise of his or her official duties; (6)(F) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2979
murder as an agent or employee of another person; (7)(G) The murder was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim; (8)(H) The murder was committed against any peace officer, corrections employee, or firefighter while engaged in the performance of his or her official duties; (9)(I) The murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement; or (10)(J) The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement of himself, herself, or another.