STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 2848
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 1-26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 15-11-402, relating to the right to an attorney and appointment of a guardian ad litem, as follows:
"(b) The court shall appoint a CASA to act as a guardian ad litem whenever possible, and a CASA may be appointed in addition to an attorney who is serving as a guardian ad litem. (c)(b) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child alleged to be a child in need of services at the request of such child's attorney or upon the court's own motion if it determines that a guardian ad litem is necessary to assist the court in determining the best interests of such child; provided, however, that such guardian ad litem may be the same person as the child's attorney unless or until there is a conflict of interest between the attorney's duty to such child as such child's attorney and the attorney's considered opinion of such child's best interests as guardian ad litem. (d)(c) The role of a guardian ad litem in a proceeding for a child in need of services shall be the same role as provided for in all dependency proceedings under Article 3 of this chapter. (e)(d) If an attorney or a guardian ad litem has previously been appointed for a child in a dependency or delinquency proceeding, the court, when possible, shall appoint the same attorney or guardian ad litem for a child alleged to be a child in need of services. (f)(e) An attorney appointed to represent a child in a proceeding for a child in need of services shall continue representation in any subsequent appeals unless excused by the court. (g)(f) A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney at or prior to the first court proceeding for a child in need of services. A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be given an opportunity to:
(1) Obtain and employ an attorney of his or her own choice; or (2) To obtain a court appointed attorney if the court determines that such child is an indigent person."
SECTION 1-27. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-410, relating to taking a child into temporary custody, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: