STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Voting shall be conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 4:00 P.M.; provided, however, that in primaries and elections in which there are no federal or state candidates on the ballot, no Saturday voting hours shall be required. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of votes required for election, as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office in any election or special election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, or special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or special primary, provided that, unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of an election or special election shall be held on the twenty-eighth day after the day of holding the preceding election or special election; provided, however, that, in the event that a special election is held at the time of a general primary, any special election runoff shall be held at the time of the general primary runoff as provided in this subsection. (2) In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general primary. (3) In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a special primary or special election for a federal office held in conjunction with a general election, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general election.
50
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE