STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(C) The individual successfully completed a drug court treatment program or, mental health treatment program, or veterans treatment program, the individual's case has been dismissed or nolle prossed, and he or she has not been arrested for at least five years, excluding any arrest for a nonserious traffic offense; or"
802
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 4.
Article 3A of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension of license for certain drug offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 405-76, relating to restoration or suspension of defendant's driver's license or issuance of limited driving permit, as follows:
"40-5-76. A judge presiding in a drug court division, or mental health court division, or veterans court division may order the department to restore a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.