STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Amend HB 494 (LC 39 0445S) by inserting after "department;" on line 6 the following: to amend Code Section 51-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2014
585
definitions used in limiting liability of certain property owners, so as to revise the definition of recreational purposes to include aviation activities;
By redesignating Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 3 and 4, respectively, and by inserting between lines 92 and 93 the following:
SECTION 2. Code Section 51-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions used in limiting liability of certain property owners, is amended by revising paragraph (4) as follows: "(4) 'Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, aviation activities, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites."
On the adoption of the amendment, the President asked unanimous consent.
Senator Carter of the 42nd objected.
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 21, nays 20, and the Heath et al. amendment #2 was adopted.