STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "15-12-3. No person shall be compellable to serve on the grand or trial jury of the superior court or on any jury in other courts for more than four weeks in any year. No person shall be allowed to serve on the trial jury of the superior court or on any trial jury in other courts for more than four weeks in any one year unless he or she is actually engaged in the trial of a case when the four weeks expire, in which case he or she shall be discharged as soon as the case is decided."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-4, relating to eligibility of person to serve as a juror, as follows:
"(a) Any person who has served as a trial or grand juror at any session of the superior or state courts shall be ineligible for duty as a juror at until the next succeeding term of the court in which such person has previously served but shall be eligible to serve at the next succeeding term of court for a different level of court county master jury list has been received by the clerk."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-7, relating to compensation of court bailiffs and expense allowance for jurors, as follows: