STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2975
murder or rape suspects determined to be serious public threats, penal institutions, and records check requirements for the Department of Human Services, respectively, so as to correct cross-references; to amend
By replacing line 6 with the following:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder, as follows:
"(c) A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice. (d) A person commits the offense of murder in the second degree when, in the commission of cruelty to children in the second degree, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.
(d)(e)(1) A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life. (2) A person convicted of the offense of murder in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years."
PART II SECTION 2-1.