STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Such petition shall not be filed accepted for filing unless the court or a person authorized by the court has determined and endorsed on the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and such child."
SECTION 1-33. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-441, relating to an adjudication hearing for a child in need of services, as follows:
"(a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is in continued custody but not in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, the adjudication hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than ten days after the filing of the petition seeking an adjudication that such child is a child in need of services. If such child is not in continued custody, the adjudication hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than 60 days after the filing of such petition."
SECTION 1-34. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-442, relating to disposition hearings for a child in need of services, as follows: