STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 48
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
qualify in person or by their agents with their respective political party in the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of State may promulgate. All qualifying for the office of presidential elector shall be conducted in the state capitol."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-172, relating to nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political bodies by convention, as follows:
"(e) A convention for the purpose of nominating candidates shall be held at least 150 days prior to the date on which the general election is conducted; provided, however, that, in the case of a general election held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, the convention shall be held at least 120 days prior to the date on which the general election is conducted."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-187, relating to holding of conventions by political bodies and filing notice of candidacy, as follows: