STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, so as to change the period for advance voting prior to a municipal primary or election; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as follows:
"(d)(1)(A) There shall be a period of advance voting for county, state, and federal elections that shall commence on the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election and as soon as possible prior to a runoff and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. Voting shall be conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 4:00 P.M.; provided, however, that in primaries and elections in which there are no federal or state candidates on the ballot, no Saturday voting hours shall be required. (B) The General Assembly may provide by local Act that, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, there shall be a period of advance voting for municipal elections that shall commence on the second Saturday immediately prior to each primary or election and as soon as possible prior to a runoff, but not earlier than the second Saturday immediately prior to such runoff, and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. Voting shall be conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 4:00 P.M.; provided, however, that, if a municipal election is held in conjunction with a county, state, or federal primary or election, the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall apply. (C) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
2750
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.