STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The principal sum of the bond shall be established by the commissioner; however, in no event shall this the amount of the bond be less than $10,000.00 per location, and a single bond at such rate may be submitted for all locations under the same ownership. If at any time said bond is not valid and in force, the license of the driver improvement clinic or program DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program shall be deemed suspended by operation of law until a valid surety company bond is again in force."
SECTION 1-14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-81, relating to program optional and certification and approval of courses, as follows:
"40-5-81. (a) Any driver improvement program defensive driving course or defensive driving program at which attendance is required by court order shall conform to the requirements of this article. When a defensive driving course, defensive driving program, or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program is required by a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor traffic law offenses or by any prosecuting attorney thereof, such course or program shall be certified and or approved by the department under the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-82 and 40-5-83, as applicable. Certificates of completion from unlicensed defensive driving courses shall not be recognized for any purposes under this article. (b) Whenever any person is authorized or required to attend a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program as a condition of any sentence imposed under this title or any ordinance enacted pursuant to this title or as a condition of the retention or restoration of the person's driving privilege, such person, in complying with such condition, shall be authorized to attend any driver improvement clinic approved under this article or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified under this article; and no judicial officer, probation officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court or person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program which the
2804
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
person may or shall attend.