STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (d) When a person requests a booking photograph, he or she shall submit a statement affirming that the use of such photograph is in compliance with subsection (c) of this Code section. Any person who knowingly makes a false statement in requesting a booking photograph shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20."
TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2207
SECTION 2.
Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure is not required, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) Records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity, other than initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports; provided, however, that an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving such investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall not apply to records in the possession of an agency that is the subject of the pending investigation or prosecution; and provided, further, that the release of booking photographs shall only be permissible in accordance with Code Section 35-1-18;"
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.