STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (f) Nothing in this Code section shall provide authority for the interbasin transfer of any water."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-549, relating to compliance and violations, as follows:
"12-5-549. (a) Except as may otherwise be provided in Code Section 12-5-547 this article, whenever the director has reason to believe that a violation of any provision of this article or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this article has occurred, he or she shall attempt to obtain compliance therewith by conference, conciliation, or persuasion, if the making of such an attempt is appropriate under the circumstances. If he or she fails to obtain compliance in this manner, the director may order the violator to take whatever corrective action the director deems necessary in order to obtain such compliance within a period of time to be prescribed in such order. (b) Except as may otherwise be provided in Code Section 12-5-547 this article, any order issued by the director under this article shall become final unless the person or persons named therein file with the director a written request for a hearing within 30 days after such order or permit is served on such person or persons.
THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014
1829
(c) Except as may otherwise be provided in Code Section 12-5-547 this article, hearings on contested matters and judicial review of final orders and other enforcement actions under this article shall be provided and conducted in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 12-2-2. (d) The director may file in the superior court of the county wherein the person under order resides, or if the person is a corporation, in the county wherein the corporation maintains its principal place of business, or in the county wherein the violation occurred or in which jurisdiction is appropriate, a certified copy of a final order of the director unappealed from or a final order of the director affirmed upon appeal, whereupon the court shall render judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties. Such judgment shall have the same effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by such court.