STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.
Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated assault, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows:
"(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2367
SECTION 3-2. Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows: