STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] provided, however, that if the State Board of Education approves a blanket waiver or variance pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 20-2-244, such maximum
individual class sizes shall be the system average maximum class sizes for purposes
of this paragraph."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to funding for additional days of instruction, as follows:
"(a) The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention,
TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014
2401
primary, primary grades early intervention, upper elementary, upper elementary grades early intervention, middle grades, middle school, and remedial programs and the program weights for the high school programs authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, when multiplied by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries for instructors needed to provide 20 additional days of instruction for 10 percent of the full-time equivalent count of the respective program. Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of low-performing students with programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, summer school classes, and additional instructional programs during the regular school day. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level, which may include transportation costs incurred for transporting students who are attending additional classes funded by these designated funds."
SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-190, relating to professional development centered on state-wide strategic initiatives, as follows: