STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (2) If the application refers to a vehicle last previously registered in another state and if the applicant is the last previously registered owner in such state, the application need not contain the name and address of the person from whom the vehicle was acquired."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-32, relating to the transfer of vehicles, as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in Code Section 40-3-33, the transferee, promptly after delivery to him or her of the vehicle and certificate of title, shall execute the application for a new certificate of title on the form the commissioner prescribes and cause the application and the certificate of title to be mailed or delivered to the commissioner or his appropriate authorized county tag agent in the county where the vehicle will be registered together with the application for change of registration for the vehicle, so that the title application shall be received within 30 days from the date of the transfer of the vehicle. If the title application is not received within that time, the owner shall be required to pay a penalty of $10.00 in addition to the ordinary title fee provided for by this chapter. If the documents submitted in support of the title application are rejected, the party submitting the documents shall have 60 days from the date of initial rejection to resubmit the documents required by the commissioner authorized county tag agent for the issuance of title. If the documents are not properly resubmitted within 60 days, there shall be an additional $10.00 penalty assessed, and the owner of the vehicle shall be required to remove immediately the license plate of the vehicle and return same to the commissioner authorized county tag agent. The license plate shall be deemed to have expired at 12:00 Midnight of the sixtieth day following the initial rejection of the documents, if the documents have not been resubmitted as required under this subsection."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.
2330