STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] As used in this division, the term 'distressed property' means any real
MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014
1045
property that is in such proximity to the subject property being assessed or appraised and is in such condition that a reasonable appraiser would conclude that such real property would have a detrimental effect on the value of the subject property being assessed or appraised;".
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, as follows:
"(d) Records and information availability. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 50-18-71, in the case of all public records and information of the county board of tax assessors pertaining to the appraisal and assessment of real property:
(1) The taxpayer may request, and the county board of tax assessors shall provide within ten business days, such information and copies of such public records and information, including, but not limited to, all documents reviewed in making the assessment, the address and parcel identification number of all real property utilized as qualified comparable properties, any matter relating to the items listed in division (3)(B)(iv) of Code Section 48-5-2, and all factors considered in establishing the new assessment, at a uniform copying fee not to exceed 25 per page. Any qualified comparable properties referenced in this paragraph shall be selected to support the board of tax assessor's assessment. Such qualified comparable properties shall not be more than five in number and, once chosen by the board of tax assessors, shall not be supplemented or replaced or otherwise altered or changed throughout any appeal process, including appeals to the superior court; and (2) No additional charges or fees may shall be collected from the taxpayer for reasonable search, retrieval, or other administrative costs associated with providing such public records and information; (3) The superior courts of this state shall have jurisdiction in law and in equity to enforce compliance with the provisions of this subsection directly and without the issue being first brought through any administrative procedure or hearing. Such actions may be brought by any person, firm, corporation, or other entity.