STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Any prospective grand juror who is not qualified to serve shall be excused by the presiding judge. (b) Prior to examination, the presiding judge, the district attorney, or the clerk shall administer the following oath or affirmation to prospective grand jurors:
'You shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or the district attorney concerning your qualifications to serve as a grand juror.' Reserved."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-66.1, relating to insufficient number of persons to complete panel of grand jurors, as follows:
"15-12-66.1. When On and after July 1, 2012, when from challenge or from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete the panel empaneling of grand jurors, the presiding judge shall order the clerk shall to choose at random from the names of persons summoned as trial jurors a sufficient number of prospective trial grand jurors from the county master jury list and summon the jurors so chosen necessary to complete the grand jury. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as barring the court from taking any action against a person who has been summoned to appear as a juror as provided in Code Section 15-12-10."
SECTION 14. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014
2633
SECTION 15. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.