STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "33-45-7.1. A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 3345-5 and the written approval of the commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the continuing care agreement, continuing care in which the resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such chapters relating to certificate of need and licensure requirements."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-45-10, relating to information disclosure requirements, as follows:
"(a) Each facility shall maintain as public information, available upon request, a copy of its current disclosure statement and the disclosure and all previous disclosure
MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014
1037
statements that have been filed with the department. Each facility shall post in a prominent position in the facility, so as to be accessible to all residents and to the general public, a notice explaining where such disclosure statements may be viewed.