STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 2480
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mass transportation, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 32-9-13, relating to the suspension of restrictions on the use of annual proceeds from sales and use taxes by public transit authorities.
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 32-9-14, relating to the board of directors of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, as follows:
"32-9-14. (a) Any provisions to the contrary in the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965, approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, notwithstanding, the terms of all members of the board of directors of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority shall terminate on December 31, 2010, and the board shall be reconstituted according to the provisions of this Code section. (b) Effective January 1, 2011, the board of directors of the authority shall be composed of 11 voting members and one nonvoting member. Of the voting members: three members shall be residents of the City of Atlanta to be nominated by the mayor and elected by the city council; four members shall be residents of DeKalb County to be appointed by the DeKalb County Board of Commissioners and at least one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of DeKalb County lying south of the southernmost corporate boundaries of the City of Decatur and at least one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of DeKalb County lying north of the southernmost corporate boundaries of the City of Decatur; three members shall be residents of Fulton County to be appointed by the local governing body thereof, and one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of Fulton County lying south of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta and two of such appointees shall be residents of that portion of Fulton County lying north of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta. The commissioner of transportation shall be a voting member of the board and the executive director of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority shall be a nonvoting member of the board. Those board members in office on May 31, 2014, shall serve until December 31, 2014. Those board members in office as of January 1, 2015, shall serve initial terms of office as follows: one of the four appointees of the DeKalb County Board of Commissioners, one of the three appointees of the Mayor