LIMITED EDITION
[…] Upon successful completion of six months of monitoring of such ignition

1580

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of eight months as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 4. Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other provision of probation, upon Upon a second or subsequent conviction of a resident of this state for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, for which such person is granted probation, the court shall order as conditions of probation that issue a certificate of eligibility for an ignition interlock device limited driving permit or probationary license, subject to the following conditions:
(1) Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in each motor vehicle registered in such person's name throughout the applicable six-month period prescribed by subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-112 for a period of not less than six months a functioning, certified ignition interlock device, unless the court exempts the person from the requirements of this paragraph based upon the court's determination that such requirements would subject the person to undue financial hardship; and (2) Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in any other motor vehicle to be driven by such person during the applicable six-month period prescribed by subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-112 for a period of not less than six months a functioning, certified ignition interlock device, and such person shall not during such six-month period drive any motor vehicle whatsoever that is not so equipped during such period. Upon successful completion of six months of monitoring of such ignition interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device shall be removed and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of eight months as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and (3) Such person shall participate in a substance abuse treatment program as defined in paragraph (16.2) of Code Section 40-5-1 or a drug court program in compliance with Code Section 15-1-15 for a period of not less than 120 days.