LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide probation system, is amended by revising Code Section 42-8-40, relating to the confidentiality of papers, exemption from subpoena, and declassification, as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1545

"42-8-40. (a) All Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the state-wide probation system are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the probation system officials and to the judge handling a particular case. They shall not be subject to process of subpoena. However, the commissioner may by written order declassify any such records. (b) Supervision records of the state-wide probation system may be made available to officials employed with the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."