LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(d) At least ten days prior to any primary or election, including special primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the election superintendent shall verify and certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all voting will occur on equipment certified by the Secretary of State Reserved."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1413

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, as follows:
"(2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the application and shall either mail the ballot as provided in this Code section or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office. The registrar or absentee ballot clerk may or deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such elector is confined to a hospital."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381.1, relating to procedures for voting with special write-in absentee ballots by qualified absentee electors, as follows: