LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for conflicts of interest, is amended by revising subsection

1182

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(a) of Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for violation of the part, as follows: "(a)(1) Any appointed public official or employee who violates Code Section 45-1022, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to: (A) Removal from office or employment; (B) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (C) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (2) Any elected public official who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-1024, or 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to: (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (3) Any business which violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 4510-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to: (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: