LIMITED EDITION
[…] (6) 'Shotgun' has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of Code Section 16-11-121; provided, however, that the term 'shotgun' shall not include a gun which discharges a single shot of .46 centimeter or less in diameter by means other than an explosive. (5)(7) 'Weapon' means a knife or handgun. (6)(8) 'Weapons carry license' or 'license' means a license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-126, relating to possessing or carrying a handgun or long gun, as follows:
"16-11-126. (a) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun, rifle, or shotgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a weapon, rifle, or shotgun or long gun on his or her property or inside his or her home, motor vehicle, or place of business without a valid weapons carry license. (b) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun, rifle, or shotgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a long gun rifle or shotgun without a valid weapons carry license, provided that if the long gun rifle or shotgun is loaded, it shall only be carried in an open and fully exposed manner. (c) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun, rifle, or shotgun or long gun may have or carry any handgun provided that it is enclosed in a case and unloaded. (d) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun, rifle, or shotgun or long gun who is eligible for a weapons carry license may transport a handgun, rifle, or shotgun or long gun in any private passenger motor vehicle; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in legal control of property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such property shall have the right to forbid possession of a weapon, rifle, or shotgun or long gun on their property, except as provided in Code Section 1611-135. (e) Any person licensed to carry a handgun or weapon in any other state whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a weapon in this state, but only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that such licensee shall carry the weapon in compliance with the laws of this state. (f) Any person with a valid hunting or fishing license on his or her person, or any person not required by law to have a hunting or fishing license, who is engaged in legal hunting, fishing, or sport shooting when the person has the permission of the owner of

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1435