LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 1B. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-33, relating to the use of certain titles by licensed practical nurses or applicants, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 1C. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-7, relating to requirements for licensure as a registered professional nurse, by revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) as follows:
"(b) An applicant for licensure by examination shall: (1) Submit a completed written application and fee; (2)(A) Have graduated from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-3; or (B)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, have graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program approved by the board which meets the requirements in subsection (e) of this Code section; and (ii)(I) If the applicant entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse and had an academic education as a licensed practical nurse that included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have with at least three two years of clinical experience in the five years preceding the date of the application in a health care facility an acute care inpatient facility or a long-term acute care facility as a licensed practical nurse, as approved by the board. Such clinical experience shall be verified in writing by the applicant's immediate supervisor that the applicant has the critical thinking abilities, clinical skills, and leadership abilities

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3413

necessary to practice as a registered professional nurse in an acute care inpatient facility or a long-term acute care facility whose academic education as a licensed practical nurse included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 350 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered professional nurse where such applicant is transitioned from the role of a licensed practical nurse to a registered professional nurse. The preceptorship shall have prior approval of the board and successful completion of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor; or (II) If the applicant entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse, had an academic education as a licensed practical nurse that included clinical training in