LIMITED EDITION
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1423

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 33 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the scholarship program for special needs students, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2110, relating to the short title, as follows:
"20-2-2110. This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Special Needs Scholarship Educational Freedom Act.'"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2111, relating to legislative findings, as follows:
"20-2-2111. The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Students with disabilities Many Georgia students have special needs that merit educational alternatives which will allow students to learn in an appropriate setting and manner; (2) Parents are best equipped to make decisions for their children, including the educational setting that will best serve the interests and educational needs of their children; (3) Children, parents, and families are the primary beneficiaries of the scholarship program authorized in this article and any benefit to private schools, sectarian or otherwise, is purely incidental; (4) The scholarship program established in this article is for the valid secular purpose of tailoring a student's education to that student's specific needs and enabling families to make genuine and independent private choices to direct their resources to appropriate schools; and (5) Nothing in this article shall be construed as a basis for granting vouchers or tuition tax credits for any other students, with or without disabilities not expressly included in this article."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2112, relating to definitions, as follows:
"20-2-2112. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Education.