LIMITED EDITION
[…] The Governor is authorized but not required to appoint the remaining three members from recommendations submitted by the Private Rehabilitation Suppliers of Georgia, the Georgia Hospital Association, the Brain Injury Association of Georgia, the Medical Association of Georgia, and the Georgia State Medical Association. The Governor shall also establish initial terms of office for all 15 16 members of the board within the limitations of this subsection."
SECTION 5-3. Code Section 17-18-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duty of certain officials to offer written statement of information to victims of rape or forcible sodomy, is amended as follows:
"17-18-1. When any employee of the Department of Human Services, Department of Community Health, Department of Public Health, Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, a law enforcement agency, or a court has reason to believe that he or she in the course of official duties is speaking to an adult who is or has been a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, or Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy, such employee shall offer or provide such adult a written statement of information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy. Such written statement shall, at a minimum, include the information set out in Code Section 17-18-2 and may include additional information regarding resources available to victims of sexual assault. Information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy may be provided in any language."
SECTION 5-4. Code Section 19-15-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (c) as follows: