LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011."
SECTION 1-2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-6-50.2, relating to the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, as follows:
"(d) The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia shall be a legal entity and an agency of the State of Georgia; shall have perpetual existence; may contract; may own property; may accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source for use in defraying the expenses of the council; may adopt and use an official seal; may establish a principal office; may employ such administrative or clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its necessary duties; shall establish, maintain, and revise the state-wide master jury list as provided in Chapter 12 of this title; shall distribute to the board of jury commissioners of each county the county

2578

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

master jury list as provided in Chapter 12 of this title; and shall have other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes and duties."