LIMITED EDITION
[…] A written designation of the political party shall be counted as a vote for the candidate of that party. In addition, such elector may vote on any constitutional amendment or question presented to the electors in such election by identifying the constitutional amendment or question with regard to which such elector desires to vote and specifying the elector's vote on such amendment or question."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballots and supplies, as follows:
"(a)(1) The superintendent must, at least 45 days prior to any general primary or general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, and at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, shall, in consultation with the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk, prepare, obtain, and deliver before the date specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election or as soon as possible prior to a runoff. Envelopes and other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election. (2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants at least 45 days, but no earlier than 46 days, prior to any

1414

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

presidential preference primary, general primary, general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, or special election in which there is a candidate for a federal office on the ballot; at least 21 days, but no earlier than 22 days, prior to any municipal general primary or general election; and as soon as possible prior to a runoff. In the case of all other special elections, the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants within two days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, but no earlier than 22 days prior to the election; provided, however, that should any elector of the jurisdiction be permitted to vote beginning 45 days prior to a primary or election, all electors of such jurisdiction shall be entitled to vote beginning 45 days prior to such primary or election.