LIMITED EDITION
[…] The decision of the council shall be binding upon the parties unless an appeal is taken pursuant to the procedures of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The decision of the council shall be a contested case for purposes of such chapter." "(h) Nothing in this Code section shall apply to projects developed under the provisions of Code Section 32-2-80 or 32-2-81."

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

2465

SECTION 3. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by revising paragraphs (24) and (30) of Code Section 32-1-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(24) 'Public road' means a highway, road, street, avenue, toll road, tollway, drive, detour, or other way that either is open to the public or has been acquired as right of way, and is intended or to be used for its enjoyment by the public and for the passage of vehicles in any county or municipality of Georgia, including but not limited to the following public rights, structures, sidewalks, facilities, and appurtenances incidental to the construction, maintenance, and enjoyment of such rights of way:
(A) Surface, shoulders, and sides; (B) Bridges; (C) Causeways; (D) Viaducts; (E) Ferries; (F) Overpasses; (G) Underpasses; (H) Railroad grade crossings; (I) Tunnels; (J) Signs, signals, markings, or other traffic control devices; (K) Buildings for public equipment and personnel used for or engaged in administration, construction, or maintenance of such ways or research pertaining thereto; (L) Wayside parks; (M) Parking facilities; (N) Drainage ditches; (O) Canals and culverts; (P) Rest areas; (Q) Truck-weighing stations or check points; and (R) Scenic easements and easements of light, air, view, and access." "(30) 'Utility' means any publicly, privately, or cooperatively owned line, facility, or system for producing, transmitting, or distributing communications, power, electricity, light, heat, gas, oil products, water, steam, clay, waste, storm water not connected with highway drainage, and other