LIMITED EDITION
[…] If an expedited Individualized Education Program is required by the state board pursuant to this paragraph, the state board may additionally require such expedited process to be completed prior to the beginning of the school year. The State Board of Education shall provide an annual report by December 31 of each year through December 31, 2015, regarding the number of waivers approved pursuant to this paragraph to the General Assembly;"
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 20-22116, relating to the amount of the scholarship and methods of payment, as follows:
"(a) The maximum scholarship granted a scholarship student pursuant to this article shall be an amount equivalent to the costs of the educational program that would have

3224

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

been provided for the student in the resident school system. This amount shall be as calculated under Code Section 20-2-161 and reduced by the local five mill share amount required pursuant to Code Section 20-2-164, austerity reductions, and any other state mandated reductions that occur midyear or otherwise, as applicable. This shall not include any federal funds." "(d) Each local school system shall submit quarterly reports to the department on dates established by the department stating the number of scholarship students in the resident school system.