LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the November general election primary in even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan primary. Nonpartisan elections for municipal offices shall be conducted on the dates provided in the municipal charter."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to form of nonpartisan election ballot, as follows:
"21-2-285.1. The names of all candidates for offices which the General Assembly has by general law or local Act provided for election in a nonpartisan election shall be printed on each official election primary ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the nonpartisan election shall be separated from the names of candidates for party

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3161

nomination to other offices by being listed last on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official election primary ballot relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' In addition, there shall be a ballot that contains just the official nonpartisan election ballot available for electors who choose not to vote in a party primary. Directions that explain how to cast a vote, how to write in a candidate, and how to obtain a new ballot after the elector spoils his or her ballot shall appear immediately under the caption, as specified by rule or regulation of the State Election Board.