LIMITED EDITION
[…] (d) Any costs, claims, or other liability associated with the entity's decision pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be borne by the entity and may be subject to offset by the department. The entity shall not relinquish the ownership of said facility as stated in subsection (h) of Code Section 25-9-7 and Code Section 32-6-174. The facility shall be deemed abandoned and out of service."

2468

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 32-4-41, relating to the duties of a county with respect to the county road system, as follows:
"(4) A county shall keep on file in the office of the county clerk, available for public inspection, the map of the county road system prepared by the department as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-2. In addition to keeping on file a map of the county road system, the county shall notify the department within three months after a county road is added to the local road or street system and shall further notify the department within three months after a local road or street has been abandoned. This notification shall be accompanied by a an appropriate digital file, map, or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned road;"
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-4-91, relating to the construction and maintenance of municipal street systems, as follows: