LIMITED EDITION
[…] The law enforcement agency or the Department of Transportation shall file each written request with the original report. No person shall knowingly make any false statement in any such written request."
SECTION 12. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to property annexed by municipalities, as follows:
"(a) The clerk, city attorney, or other person designated by the governing authority of any municipality annexing property shall file a report identifying any property annexed with the Department of Community Affairs and with the county governing authority of the county in which the property being annexed is located. Such reports shall be filed, at a minimum, not more than 30 days following the last day of the quarter in which the annexation becomes effective but may be filed more frequently. Each report shall include the following:
(1) The legal authority under which the annexation was accomplished, which shall be the ordinance or resolution number for any annexation effected pursuant to Article 2, 3, 4, or 6 of this chapter or the Act number if effected by local Act of the General Assembly; (2) The name of the county in which the property being annexed is located; the total

2470

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

acreage annexed; the enactment date and effective date of the annexation ordinance, resolution, or local Act of the General Assembly; and (3) A letter from the governing authority of any municipality annexing property stating their intent to add the annexed area to maps provided by the United States Bureau of the Census during their next regularly scheduled boundary and annexation survey of the municipality and stating that the survey and map will be completed as instructed and returned to the United States