LIMITED EDITION
[…] Upon the creation of such panels, the election superintendent shall designate one of the panels as the chief vote review panel. In the event of a disagreement on such additional panels, the ballots in question shall be reviewed by the chief vote review panel and decided in accordance with the procedures contained in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 21-2-493, relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, as follows:
"(k) As the returns from each precinct are read, computed, and found to be correct or corrected as aforesaid, they shall be recorded on the blanks prepared for the purpose until all the returns from the various precincts which are entitled to be counted shall have been duly recorded; then they shall be added together, announced, and attested by the assistants who made and computed the entries respectively and shall be signed by the superintendent. The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the seventh day Monday following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes, as follows: