LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(8) An individual who collects claim information from, or furnishes claim information to, insureds or claimants, and who conducts data entry including entering data into an automated claims adjudication system, provided that the individual is an employee of a licensed independent adjuster or its affiliate where no more than 25 such persons are under the supervision of one licensed independent adjustor or licensed agent."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-5, relating to the qualifications and requirements for a license, as follows:
"33-23-5. (a) For the protection of the people of this state, the Commissioner shall not issue, continue, or permit to exist any license, except in compliance with this chapter and except as provided in Code Sections 33-23-3, 33-23-4, 33-23-12, 33-23-13, 33-23-14, 33-23-16, 33-23-17, 33-23-29, 33-23-29.1, and 33-23-37. The Commissioner shall not issue a license to any individual applicant for a license who does not meet or conform to qualifications or requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection:
(1) The individual applicant shall be a resident of this state who shall reside and be present within this state for at least six months of every year or an individual whose principal place of business is within this state; provided, however, that in cities, towns, or trade areas, either unincorporated or composed of two or more incorporated cities or towns, located partly within and partly outside this state, requirements as to residence and principal place of business shall be deemed met if the residence or place of business is located in any part of the city, town, or trade area and if the other state in which the city, town, or trade area is located in part has established like requirements as to residence and place of business. The individual applying for an agent, adjuster, or counselor license shall be at least 18 years of age; (2) If applying for an agent's license for property and casualty insurance, the applicant shall not use or intend to use such license for the purpose of obtaining a

1524

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

rebate or commission upon controlled business; and the applicant shall not in any calendar year effect controlled business that will aggregate as much as 25 percent of the volume of insurance effected by such applicant during such year, as measured by the comparative amounts of premiums; (3) The individual applicant shall be of good character; (4) The individual applicant shall pass any written examination required for the license by this article, provided that: