LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, is amended in Code Section 47-17-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) 'Peace officer' means: (A) Any peace an agent, operative, or officer who is employed by this state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision thereof and who is required by the terms of such peace officer's his or her employment, whether by election or appointment, to give such peace officer's devote his or her full time, at least 32 compensated hours per week, to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the enforcement of criminal statutes, ordinances, and regulations, or the detection of crime in this state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision thereof and who; is required by the terms of such peace agent's, operative's, or officer's employment to comply with the requirements of the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act' contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35, provided that, for the purposes of this chapter, any; and has general arrest powers as designated by his or her position; provided, however, that such term shall include only the following persons and positions and shall not apply to any other employee of the state or authority of the state or any political subdivision of the state or authority of a political subdivision: (A) Any deputy sheriff employed as such by a sheriff of this state; provided, however, that any such person shall be deemed to be employed by the county in which such sheriff serves; (B) Any warden or correction officer of a state or county correctional institutions institution and any warden or correction officer of a municipal correctional institutions institution of a municipality having a population of 70,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census who is required by the terms of his or her employment as such warden or correction officer to give his or her full time to his or her job as such warden or correction officer; and any warden or correction officer of a municipal correctional institution

3512

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE