LIMITED EDITION
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Chapter 9 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to chiropractors, so as to provide that no person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services, chiropractic adjustments, or chiropractic manipulations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

3570

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to chiropractors, is amended by revising Code Section 43-9-18, relating to construction of chapter, as follows:
"43-9-18. (a) No person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services or chiropractic adjustments. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, nothing Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
(1) Prohibit any other licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of that person's license; or (2) Permit any person not licensed or authorized under this chapter to engage in the practice of chiropractic."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Shafer of the 48th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 135.

On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows:

Y Albers Y Balfour N Bethel Y Brown