LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-28, relating to Schedule IV controlled substances, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(30.03) Propofol;"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-29, relating to Schedule V controlled substances, by deleting "or" at the end of paragraph (3), by replacing the period at the end of paragraph (4) with "; or", and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) Pseudoephedrine as an exempt over-the-counter (OTC) Schedule V controlled substance distributed in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 16-13-29.2;

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1429

provided, however, that such exemption shall take effect immediately and shall not require rulemaking by the State Board of Pharmacy."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-71, relating to the definition of dangerous drug, by revising the following paragraphs of subsection (b) as follows: