LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 20. Chapter 13 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to instructors in driver training and operators of driver training schools, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-13-4, relating to qualifications of driver training school operators, as follows: "(4) Provide a continuous surety company bond in the principal sum of $2,500.00 $10,000.00 for the protection of the contractual rights of students in such form as will meet with the approval of the department and written by a company authorized to do business in this state; provided, however, that the aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the condition of the bond in no event shall exceed the principal sum of $2,500.00 $10,000.00 per location, and a single bond at such rate for all schools operated by the same person may be provided in satisfaction of this paragraph. The surety on any such bond may cancel such bond on giving 30 days' notice thereof in writing to the department and shall be relieved of liability for any breach of any condition of the bond which occurs after the effective date of cancellation. If at any time said bond is not valid and in force, the license of the school or program shall be deemed suspended by operation of law until a valid surety company bond is again in force;"
SECTION 21. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2012.
SECTION 22. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

3214

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE