LIMITED EDITION
[…] (e) A residential roofing contractor shall not represent or negotiate, or offer or advertise to represent or negotiate, on behalf of an owner or possessor of residential real estate on any insurance claim in connection with the repair or replacement of roof systems. This subsection shall not apply to a public adjuster licensed under Chapter 23 of Title 33."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjusters, is amended by revising Code

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3279

Section 33-23-43, relating to authority of adjusters and penalty for violation, as follows: "33-23-43. (a) An adjuster licensed as both an independent and a public adjuster shall not represent both the insurer and the insured in the same transaction. (b) An adjuster shall have authority under his or her license only to investigate, settle, or adjust and report to his or her principal upon claims arising under insurance contracts on behalf of insurers only if licensed as an independent adjuster or on behalf of insureds only if licensed as a public adjuster. (c) No public adjuster, at any time, shall knowingly: (1) Suggest or advise the employment of or name for employment a specific attorney or attorneys to represent a person in any matter relating to a person's potential claims, including any motor vehicle accident claims for personal injury, loss of consortium, property damages, or other special damages; (2) Accept or agree to accept any money or other compensation from an attorney or any person acting on behalf of an attorney which the adjuster knows or should reasonably know is payment for the suggestion or advice by the adjuster to seek the services of the attorney or for the referral of any portion of a person's claim to the attorney; or (3) Hire or procure another to do any act prohibited by this subsection.; or (4) Advertise or promise to pay or rebate all or any portion of any insurance deductible as an inducement to the sale of goods or services.