LIMITED EDITION
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment for indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments, and appeal, so as to change provisions relative to the indemnification of injured state highway employees; to provide for the intent and authority of the General Assembly; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment for indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments, and appeal, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows: (1) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the eligible disabled person may elect payment of $35,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (2) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of $12,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (3)(2) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the injured person may elect to receive a payment of $75,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; or (4) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of $25,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (5)(3) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3155