LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(b) The State School Superintendent shall have the sole authority to employ persons to serve in the five senior staff positions within the Department of Education and dismiss such clerical employees, supervisors, administrators, and other employees as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the Department of Education. (c) The State School Superintendent shall have the authority to enter into contracts for the amount of $50,000.00 $250,000.00 or less on behalf of the Department of Education."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-302, relating to funds for the operation of schools for deaf and blind persons, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The State Board of Education may delegate to the State School Superintendent shall have the sole authority to employ and dismiss employees at the state schools for the deaf and blind."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.

234