LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 1-54. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-139, relating to oath in criminal case, as follows:
"15-12-139. In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial jury:

2602

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

'You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God.' The judge or clerk of the court shall administer the oath to the jurors."
SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-160, relating to required panel of jurors in felony trials, as follows: