LIMITED EDITION
[…] Students shall take one or more courses in each category provided however that a

1122

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

course may only be counted one time. The Georgia Student Finance Commission shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the intent of this subsection."
SECTION 14. Article 1 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the "Georgia Lottery for Education Act," is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-27-12, relating to employees of the Georgia Lottery Corporation, as follows:
"(a) The corporation shall establish and maintain a personnel program for its employees and fix the compensation and terms of compensation of its employees, including, but not limited to, production incentive payments; provided, however, that production incentive payments, bonuses, or any other consideration in addition to an employee's base compensation shall not exceed 25 percent of such employee's base compensation.