LIMITED EDITION
[…] MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

2607

"(i) If a true bill is returned by the grand jury, the indictment shall, as in other cases, be published in open court and shall be placed on the superior court criminal docket of cases to be tried by a petit trial jury."
SECTION 1-68. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure of certain records is not required and the disclosure of exempting legal authority, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.2) Jury list data, including, but not limited to, persons' names, dates of birth, addresses, ages, race, gender, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and when it is available, the person's ethnicity, and other confidential identifying information that is collected and used by the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia for creating, compiling, and maintaining state-wide master jury lists and county master jury lists for the purpose of establishing and maintaining county jury source lists pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 15; provided, however, that when ordered by the judge of a court having jurisdiction over a case in which a challenge to the array of the grand or trial jury has been filed, the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia or the clerk of the county board of jury commissioners of any county shall provide data within the time limit established by the court for the limited purpose of such challenge. Neither the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia nor the clerk of a county board of jury commissioners shall be liable for any use or misuse of such data;"
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 4 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud and related offenses, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-9-62. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: