LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 22. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Ligon of the 3rd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 82 as amended by the following amendment:
Amend the House substitute to SB 82 by inserting after "primaries;" on line 4 "to provide for the qualifying dates for nonpartisan candidates;"; by inserting after "matters;" on line 29 "to provide for effective dates;"; and by inserting after line 93 the following:
SECTION 2A. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, as follows:
"(1) All candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this paragraph in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(A) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the last Monday in July immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the last Monday in July at the same time as candidates for party nomination in the general primary as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and (B) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the last Monday in July immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the last Monday in July at the same time as candidates for party

3658

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE