LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 1A. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended in Code Section 43-26-6, relating to the use of certain titles by licensed registered nurses or advanced practice registered nurses, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 1B. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-33, relating to the use of certain titles by licensed practical nurses or applicants, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 1C. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-7, relating to requirements for licensure as a registered professional nurse, by revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) as follows: