LIMITED EDITION
[…] This Code section shall stand repealed reserved 12 months after the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-65, relating to service of summons, as follows:
"15-12-65. (a) Counties utilizing nonmechanical selection procedures. Within 30 days after the grand jurors have been drawn by a judge of the superior court or within five days after

1508

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

they have been drawn by the judge of the probate court and the commissioners as provided in Code Section 15-12-64, the clerk of the superior court shall issue and deliver to the sheriff or his or her deputy a precept containing the names of the persons drawn as grand jurors. Upon the receipt of the precept, the sheriff or his or her deputy shall cause the persons whose names are therein written to be served personally or by leaving the summons at their most notorious places of residence at least ten days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend; provided, however, the sheriff may, in his or her discretion, serve the persons whose names appear on the precept by sending the summons by certified United States mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to their most notorious places of abode at least 15 days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend. Failure to receive the notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation. (b) Counties utilizing mechanical or electronic selection procedures. In those counties utilizing mechanical or electronic means for the selection of jurors, the sheriff of the county may authorize the clerk in writing to mail all summonses by first-class mail addressed to the jurors' most notorious places of abode at least 25 days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend. Failure to receive the notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation. This subsection shall in no way affect the provisions for drawing jurors and the service upon jurors by other courts in the county. (c) This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: