LIMITED EDITION
[…] Notwithstanding any authorization for expenditure included in an appropriations Act, all appropriations in excess of the approved budget allotments for the budget year, as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget, shall cease to be an obligation of the state. The Office of Planning and Budget shall notify the House Joint Legislative Budget Office and the Senate Budget Office of any such action with appropriate supporting information."
SECTION 3-16. Said Title 45 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 45-12-95, relating to certain duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, as follows:
"(d) The Office of Planning and Budget must review and approve all proposed costsaving initiatives prior to their implementation for the implementing agency to be eligible for receipt of financial incentives. However, as part of this review, the Office of Planning and Budget must consult with a cross section of agencies and the House Joint Legislative Budget Office and the Senate Budget Office."

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3377

SECTION 3-17. Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-110, relating to federal assistance budgetary requirements, as follows: