LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (f), (g), and (h) of Code Section 19-8-14, relating to timing of adoption hearing, required records, and filing, as follows:
"(f) The court in the child's best interest may grant such expedited hearings or continuances as may be necessary for completion of applicable notice requirements,

1480

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

investigations, a home study, and home study reports or for other good cause shown. (g) Copies of the petition, and all documents filed in connection therewith, including, but not limited to, the order on the petition for placement prior to the completion of a home study filed pursuant to subsection (m) of Code Section 19-8-5, the order fixing the date upon which the petition shall be considered, and all exhibits, surrenders, or certificates required by this chapter, shall be forwarded by the clerk to the department within 15 days after the date of the filing of the petition for adoption. (h) Copies of the petition, the order fixing the date upon which the petition shall be considered, and all exhibits, surrenders, or certificates required by this chapter filed in support of the petition shall be forwarded by the clerk to the child-placing agency or other agent appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 19-8-16 evaluator that conducted the home study within 15 days after the date of the filing of the petition for adoption, together with a request that a report and investigation be made as required by law."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-26, relating to how surrender of parental rights executed, how and when surrender may be withdrawn, and forms, as follows: