LIMITED EDITION
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3455

(i) Documents required by this Code section may be submitted electronically, provided the submission complies with Chapter 12 of Title 10. (j) The Attorney General shall be authorized to conduct an investigation and bring any criminal or civil action he or she deems necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 13. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-4-14, relating to determination of nationality of a person charged with felony and confined in a jail facility, as follows:
"42-4-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'illegal alien' means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law. (a)(b) When any person is confined, for any period, in the jail of a county or municipality or a jail operated by a regional jail authority in compliance with Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, a reasonable effort shall be made to determine the nationality of the person so confined. (c)(b) If the prisoner is a foreign national charged with a felony, driving under the influence pursuant to Code Section 40-6-391, driving without being licensed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, or with a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall make When any foreign national is confined, for any period, in a county or municipal jail, a reasonable effort shall be made to verify that the prisoner such foreign national has been lawfully admitted to the United States and if lawfully admitted, that such lawful status has not expired. If verification of lawful status can not cannot be made from documents in the possession of the prisoner foreign national, verification shall be made within 48 hours through a query to the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC) of the United States Department of Homeland Security or other office or agency designated for that purpose by the United States Department of Homeland Security by the federal government. If the prisoner foreign national is determined not to be lawfully admitted to the United States to be an illegal alien, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall notify the United States Department of Homeland Security, or other office or agency designated for notification by the federal government.