LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons, as follows:
"16-11-131. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Felony' means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United States. (2) 'Firearm' includes any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge. (3) 'Forcible felony' means any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person and further includes, without limitation, murder;

1450

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

felony murder; burglary; robbery; armed robbery; kidnapping; hijacking of an aircraft or motor vehicle; aggravated stalking; rape; aggravated child molestation; aggravated sexual battery; arson in the first degree; the manufacturing, transporting, distribution, or possession of explosives with intent to kill, injure, or intimidate individuals or destroy a public building; terroristic threats; or acts of treason or insurrection. (b) Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; or by a court of the United States, including its territories, possessions, and dominions,; or by a court of any foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years; provided, however, that if