LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions regarding motor vehicles and traffic, as follows:
"(43.1) 'Personal transportation vehicle' means any motor vehicle: (A) With a minimum of four wheels; (B) Capable of a maximum level ground speed of less than 20 miles per hour; (C) With a maximum gross vehicle unladen or empty weight of 1,375 pounds; and (D) Capable of transporting not more than eight persons.
The term does not include mobility aids, including power wheelchairs and scooters, that can be used indoors and outdoors for the express purpose of enabling mobility for a person with a disability. The term also does not include any all-terrain vehicle."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new part to Article 13 of Chapter 6, relating to special provisions for certain vehicles, to read as follows: