LIMITED EDITION
[…] All persons employed by and positions authorized for the Georgia Fire Academy shall, on January 1, 2012, be transferred to the Department of Fire Safety. All office equipment, furniture, and other assets and real property in possession of the Georgia Fire Academy which are used or held exclusively or principally by personnel transferred under this chapter shall continue to be used or held by the department."
SECTION 11. Code Section 33-2-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules and regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Insurance, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Neither the Commissioner, whether acting as Commissioner of Insurance or Safety Fire Commissioner Commissioner of Insurance, nor the department, nor the Safety Fire Division of the office of the Commissioner fire safety commissioner shall propose or adopt rules or regulations relating to the sale or dispensing of gasoline or diesel fuel to the general public by any business entity unless such rules or regulations require such sale or dispensing to be under the direct control and visual supervision of an on-site employee of such business entity."