LIMITED EDITION
[…] The House amendment to the Senate substitute was as follows:
Amend the Senate substitute to HB 112 by adding on line 12 after "state;" the following: to revise the provisions regarding temporary plates;
By adding between lines 490 and 491 the following: Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of unregistered vehicle or vehicle without current license plate, revalidation decal, or county and extension of temporary plate, holographic security images, and disposition of fines, as follows:
"(b)(1) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia, unless such operation is otherwise permitted by this chapter.
(2)(A) It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated, unless such operation is otherwise permitted under this chapter; and provided, further, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a used vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles who displays a temporary plate issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register such vehicle as provided for in Code Section 40-2-29;. An owner acquiring a motor vehicle from an entity that is not a new or used vehicle dealer shall register such vehicle as provided for in Code Section 40-2-29 but the purchaser of any vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles; but the purchaser of any vehicle from a

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3641

dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall display a temporary plate issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph on the rear of such vehicle in the space provided for a license plate when such vehicle is operated on the public highways and streets of this state during such period prior to registration, unless such