LIMITED EDITION
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

1305

format for the reporting of information, safeguards to protect confidentiality, and specified types of information which shall be routinely provided by the long-term care ombudsman program. (4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the longterm care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the operation of a personal care home or an assisted living community."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, as follows:
"(2) 'Personal services' includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting. Personal services shall not include medical, nursing, or health services."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-111, relating to findings and declaration of policy under the "Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authorities Act," as follows: