LIMITED EDITION
[…] The board shall be authorized to establish the number of hours of continuing education required biennially for renewal of licensure as a clinical perfusionist and the categories in which these hours should be earned. The board shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning, specialty societies, or professional organizations. Any action taken by the board pursuant to this paragraph shall be taken in conformity with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-172."

754

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 43-34-171, relating to definitions relative to the "Clinical Perfusionist Licensure Act," as follows:
"(6) 'Perfusion' means the functions necessary for the support, treatment, measurement, or supplementation of the cardiovascular, circulatory, or respiratory system or other organ, or a combination of such activities, and to ensure the safe management of physiologic functions by monitoring and analyzing the parameters of the systems under the order and supervision of a physician, including, but not limited to:
(A) The use of extracorporeal circulation; long-term cardiopulmonary support techniques, including extracorporeal carbon dioxide removal and extracorporeal membrane oxygenation; and associated therapeutic and diagnostic technologies; (B) Counterpulsation, ventricular assistance, autotransfusion,