LIMITED EDITION
[…] On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 16, nays 30, and the Shafer, et al. amendment #1a to the Bulloch amendment #1 was lost.
On the adoption of amendment #1, there were no objections, and the Bulloch amendment #1 was adopted.
Senators Hill of the 32nd, Loudermilk of the 52nd, Bethel of the 54th, Cowsert of the 46th Goggans of the 7th, Williams of the 19th and others offered the following amendment #2:
Amend SB 10 (LC 36 1708) by striking "on a date and in the manner authorized under Code Section 21-2-540" on lines 31 and 32 and 74 and 75 and inserting in lieu thereof ", in odd-numbered years, on the third Tuesday in March or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November and, in even-numbered years, on the date of the presidential preference primary if one is held that year or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November, provided that such dates are at least 90 days from the date of such call".
Senator Hill of the 32nd offered the following amendment #2a to amendment #2:
Amend Amendment #2 to SB 10 by inserting as a new paragraph on line 6 after the word "call."