LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels shall comply with Code Section 21-2-575."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-401, relating to delivery of forms and supplies to precincts, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) The superintendent shall provide at the polling place copies of the sample or facsimile ballots for such primary or election as well as a list of the certified write-in candidates for such election in the form as provided by the Secretary of State or appropriate municipal official pursuant to Code Section 21-2-133."

3654

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-483, relating to counting of ballots, as follows:
"(g)(1) The precinct tabulator shall be programmed to return to the voter at the time that the voter inserts the ballot any ballot on which an overvote is indicated, along with any ballot that cannot be processed by the tabulator for reevaluation or correction or spoiling of the ballot, and a new ballot shall be issued if the voter desires to vote another ballot in order to correct mistakes, overvotes, or other problems.
(2)(A) The central tabulator shall be programmed to reject any ballot, including absentee ballots, on which an overvote is detected and any ballot so rejected shall be manually reviewed by the vote review panel described in this Code section to determine the voter's intent as described in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-438. (B)(2)(A) In a partisan election, the vote review panel shall be composed of the election superintendent or designee thereof and one person appointed by the county executive committee of each political party and body having candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election, provided that, if there is no organized county executive committee for a political party or body, the person shall be appointed by the state executive committee of the political party or body. In a nonpartisan election, the panel shall be composed of the election superintendent or designee thereof and two electors of the county, in the case of a county election, or the municipality, in the case of a municipal election, appointed by the chief judge of the superior court of the county in which the election is held or, in the case of a municipality which is located in more than one county, of the county in which the city hall of the municipality is located. The panel shall manually review all ballots rejected by the tabulator under subparagraph (A) paragraph (1) of this paragraph subsection and shall determine by majority vote whether the elector's intent can be determined as described in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-438 and, if so, said vote shall be counted as the elector intended.