LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-2114, relating to qualifications for the scholarship, as follows:
"(5) The parent submits an application for a scholarship to the department no later than the deadline established by the department; provided, however, that the department shall provide application deadline opportunities on September 15, December 15, and February 15 of each school year for a student to transfer."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to the amount of the scholarship and methods of payment, as follows:
"(e) Upon proper documentation received by the department, the department shall make quarterly scholarship payments to the parents of scholarship students on dates established by the department on or before November 1, January 7, April 1, and May 1 for quarterly periods corresponding, respectively, to August 1 through September 30,

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3227

October 1 through November 30, December 1 through the last day of February, and March 1 through May 31 during each academic year in which the scholarship is in force. As nearly as practical, such quarterly payments shall be equal; provided, however, that this shall not prevent payments from being adjusted due to budgetary midterm adjustments made pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162. The state auditor shall cite as an audit exception any failure by the department to meet any payment deadlines and shall include such audit exceptions on the website established pursuant to Code Section 50-6-32. The initial payment shall be made upon evidence of admission to the participating school, and subsequent payments shall be made on evidence of continued enrollment and attendance at the participating school."

By redesignating Section 4 as Section 7.

Senator Seabaugh of the 28th requested a ruling of the Chair as to the germaneness of the amendment.

The President ruled the Millar, et al. amendment #3 to the committee substitute not germane.