LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Energy Independence and Rate Payer Protection Act."
SECTION 2. Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to natural gas competition and deregulation, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-4-161, relating to universal service fund, as follows:
"(a) The commission shall create for each electing distribution company a universal service fund for the purpose of:
(1) Assuring that gas is available for sale by marketers to firm retail customers within the territory certificated to each such marketer; (2) Enabling the electing distribution company to expand its facilities and service in the public interest. Such expansion of facilities may include a natural gas fueling infrastructure for motor vehicles at the discretion of the commission; and (3) Assisting low-income residential consumers in times of emergency as determined by the commission, and consumers of the regulated provider of natural gas in accordance with Code Section 46-4-166."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 46-4-161, relating to universal service fund, as follows:
"(c) The fund shall be created and maintained from time to time from the following sources:
(1) Rate refunds to the electing distribution company from its interstate pipeline suppliers; (2) Any earnings allocable to ratepayers under performance based rates of the

1180

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

electing distribution company authorized by this article; (3) A surcharge to the rates for firm distribution service of the electing distribution company authorized for such purpose by the commission from time to time; (4) Surcharges on customers receiving interruptible service over the electing distribution company's distribution system imposed by the commission in accordance with Code Section 46-4-154; (5) Refunds of deposits required by marketers as a condition for service, if such refunds have not been delivered to or claimed by the consumer within two years; (6) Funds deposited by marketers in accordance with Code Section 46-4-160.3; and (7) The proceeds from the sale or lease of facilities financed from the universal service fund; and (7)(8) Any other payments to the fund provided by law."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 46-4-161, relating to universal service fund, to read as follows: