LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 3. Code Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care facilities, or Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to assisted living communities, or Code Section 317-12, relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices, who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is admitted to or receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 4. Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to battery, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows: