LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to giving notice of intent of write-in candidacy, as follows:
"(a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was filed and published no earlier than January 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September prior to the election for county, state, and federal elections; no later than seven days after the close of the qualifying period for nonpartisan elections in the case of nonpartisan elections for state or county offices; no later than seven days after the close of the municipal qualifying period for municipal elections in the case of a general election; or no later than seven days after the close of the special election qualifying period for a special election by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In a state general or special election, notice shall be filed with the Secretary of State and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the state; (2) In a general or special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same county; or (3) In a municipal general or special election, notice shall be filed with the superintendent and published in the official gazette of the municipality holding the election."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan elections for judicial offices, as follows: