LIMITED EDITION
[…] Successors to members of the board originally appointed under the provisions of a court rule shall be appointed for a term of six years. (d) In all cases, the The chief judge shall have the right authority to remove the jury commissioners at any time, in his discretion, for cause and appoint successors. However, no person who has served for more than three years as a jury commissioner shall be eligible or shall be appointed to succeed himself as a member of the board of jury commissioners."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-23, relating to the clerk of board of jury commissioners, as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1497

"(b)(1) In all counties of this state having a population of not less than 183,000 and not more than 216,000 according to the United States decennial census for 1990 or any such future census where the chief superior court judge of the county had the power to appoint a jury clerk on January 1, 2011, the chief judge of the superior court of such counties shall continue to have the power to appoint a jury clerk and such other personnel as may be deemed necessary or advisable to dispatch the work of the court, and the appointments to these positions and the compensation therefor shall be determined by said judge without regard to any other system or rules, said personnel to serve at the pleasure of said judge, and the salaries and expenses thereof, and any attendant expense of administration of the courts are determined to be contingent expense of court, and shall be paid as provided by law for the payment of contingent expenses. The duties of said personnel shall be as prescribed by said judge. (2) All prospective jurors in such counties shall be required to answer questionnaires as may be determined and submitted by said chief judge of such counties concerning their qualifications as jurors. (3) In the event any such person fails or refuses to answer such questionnaire, the aforesaid jury clerk shall report such failure or refusal to the court, together with the facts concerning the same, and the court shall have such jurisdiction as is now provided by law for subpoena, attachment, and contempt powers. (4) This subsection shall be in addition and supplemental to other provisions provided by law, with a view toward efficient and orderly handling of jury selection and the administration of justice."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-24, relating to compensation of jury commissioners and clerk, as follows: