LIMITED EDITION
[…] (b) Any student scholarship organization that: (1) Awards or restricts the award of a scholarship to a specific eligible student at the request of a donor; or (2) Encourages or facilitates taxpayers to engage in actions that are prohibited by law
shall be subject to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) Any officer or director of a student scholarship organization found to have actively participated in a student scholarship organization's intentional violation of its obligations under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to qualified education tax credits, as follows:
"48-7-29.16. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Qualified education expense' means the expenditure of funds by the taxpayer during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed and allowed to a student scholarship organization operating pursuant to Chapter 2A of Title 20 which are used for tuition and fees for a qualified school or program. (2) 'Qualified school or program' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2A-1.

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3241

(3) 'Student scholarship organization' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses as follows: (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended or $1,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less. (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses in an amount not to exceed the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation's income tax liability, whichever is less. (d) The tax credit shall not be allowed if the taxpayer designates the taxpayer's qualified education expense for the direct benefit of any dependent of the taxpayer. (e) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against the succeeding five years' tax liability. No such credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.