LIMITED EDITION
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3691

"(c)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1 may file a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing."
SECTION 1-3. Code Section 17-5-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In a case in which the death penalty is imposed, the evidence shall be maintained until the sentence in the case has been carried out. In a case that involves the prosecution of a serious violent felony as defined by Code Section 17-10-6.1, a violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, or sodomy, statutory rape, child molestation, bestiality, incest, or sexual battery as those terms are defined in Chapter 6 of Title 16, the evidence Evidence in all felony cases that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the crime shall be maintained for ten years after judgment in the criminal case becomes final or ten years after May 27, 2003, whichever is later. Evidence in all other felony and misdemeanor cases may be purged the period of time that the crime remains unsolved or until the sentence in the case is completed, whichever occurs last."
PART II SECTION 2-1.