LIMITED EDITION
[…] A gift certificate can be exchanged for noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, or novelties for which applicable sales or use tax may or may not be subtracted, subject to the limitations of subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 16-12-35."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license fees regarding coin operated amusement machines, as follows:
"(a) Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1) For Class A machines:

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3505

(A) For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $500.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,500.00; (B) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $2,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,500.00; or (C) For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $3,500.00; and (2) For any number of Class B machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $5,000.00. The cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order, and the commissioner shall be authorized to retain as the cost of administration an amount not to exceed $75.00. Upon said payment, the commissioner shall issue a master license certificate to the owner. The master license fee levied by this Code section shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may establish procedures for master license collection and set due dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the master license charge levied by this Code section may be allowed to any owner who ceases the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the end of any license or permit period. The fees imposed by this Code section shall not be revenue measures and are imposed pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.1."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license fees regarding coin operated amusement machines, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1) Every business owner or business operator shall pay an annual location license fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine offered to the public for play. The annual location license fee shall be $25.00 for each Class A machine and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The annual location license fee levied by this Code section shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis from July 1 to June 30. The location license fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order, and the commissioner shall be authorized to retain from such fees as the cost of administration an amount not to exceed 12 percent of such fees. Upon payment, the commissioner shall issue a location license certificate that shall state the number of bona fide coin operated amusement machines permitted for each class without further description or identification of specific machines. The

3506

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

commissioner may establish procedures for location license fee collection and set due dates for payment of such fees. No refund or credit of the location license fee shall be allowed to any business owner or business operator who ceases to offer bona fide coin operated amusement machines to the public for commercial use prior the end of any license period. The fees imposed by this Code section shall not be revenue measures and are imposed pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.1. (a.2) The commissioner shall not be authorized to impose any fee in addition to those fees set forth in this chapter."