LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(g) Retreaded, regrooved, or recapped tires shall not be used upon the front wheels of buses."
SECTION 18. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation. (2) 'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title. (3) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission. (4) 'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

2447

individual. (5) 'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission. (5.1) 'Exempt rideshare' means: