LIMITED EDITION
[…] The appointing authorities may solicit recommendations for county commissioners from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia. The appointing authorities shall not appoint a prosecuting attorney as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-13-51, any employee of a prosecuting attorney's office, or an employee of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia to serve on the council."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4, relating to the authority of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows:
"(a) The council: (1) Shall be a legal entity; (2) Shall have perpetual existence; (3) May contract; (4) May own property;

3182

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes; (6) May adopt and use an official seal; and (7) May establish a principal office; (8) May hire such administrative and clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its purposes; and (9) Shall have such other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes."