LIMITED EDITION
[…] However, an attorney shall be both competent and compellable to testify for or against his or her client as to any matter or thing, the knowledge of which he or she may have acquired in any other manner. As used in this Code section, the term 'client' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 24-9-21."
SECTION 1-5. Code Section 17-16-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure required by the prosecuting attorney and defendant, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(3)(C) as follows:
"(C) The defendant shall, no later than five days before the trial commences, serve upon the prosecuting attorney a list of witnesses that the defendant intends to call as a witness in the presentence hearing. No later than the announcement of the verdict of the jury or if the defendant has waived a jury trial at the time the verdict is published by the court, the defendant shall produce for the opposing party any statement of such witnesses that is in the possession, custody, or control of the defendants or the defendant's counsel that relates to the subject matter of the testimony of such witnesses unless such statement is protected from disclosure by the privilege contained in paragraph (5), (6), (7), or (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 24-9-21."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileges, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 24-5-501, relating to certain

254

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE