LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 10. Chapter 14 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Workforce Investment Board, is amended in Code Section 34-14-3, relating to the establishment of the Governor's Office of Workforce Development, as follows:
"34-14-3. (a)(1) The Governor's Office of Workforce Development is hereby established to implement state workforce development policy as directed by the Governor and to serve as staff to the board.

2494

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(2) In addition, the office is authorized to establish certification in soft skills, which may include, but not be limited to, skills relating to punctuality, ability to learn, and ability to work in a team, as a discrete and complementary component to the current assessment system utilized in Georgia to measure an individual worker's skill and knowledge in the areas of applied mathematics, reading for information, and locating information to determine and indicate to potential employers such worker's level of work readiness. Such certification is intended to assist both the existing workforce as well as the state's emerging workforce. The office is authorized to explore local, national, and international soft skills programs for the purpose of developing a soft skills certification system. (3) The office is authorized and encouraged to work with the state's emerging workforce, including rising and graduating high school students, with the goal that, upon graduation, high school students have both a diploma and certification in soft skills and work readiness to enable them to be successful in postsecondary education, a career pathway, or both. The office may collaborate with the Department of Education and the Board of Technical and Adult Education to facilitate coordination with high schools so that high school students can attain certification in soft skills and work readiness. (b) The Governor's Office of Workforce Development shall have an executive director appointed by the Governor whose duties are to implement state-wide workforce development policy as directed by the Governor, to serve as workforce development policy advisor to the Governor, and to serve as executive director to the board. (c) The Governor's Office of Workforce Development shall be attached to the Office of Planning and Budget for administrative purposes only."