LIMITED EDITION
[…] The Governor may appoint the commissioner of public health to serve simultaneously as the state health officer or may appoint another individual to serve as state health officer. Such officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. (b) The State Health Officer state health officer shall perform such health emergency preparedness and response duties as assigned by the Governor."
PART IV Changes to the Department of Community Health.
SECTION 4-1. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-2-1, relating to legislative intent and the grant of authority to the Department of Community Health, as follows:
"31-2-1. Given the growing concern and complexities of health issues in this state, it is the intent of the General Assembly to create a Department of Community Health dedicated to health issues. The Department of Community Health shall safeguard and promote the health of the people of this state and is empowered to employ all legal means appropriate to that end. Illustrating, without limiting, the foregoing grant of authority, the department is empowered to:
(1) Serve as the lead planning agency for all health issues in the state to remedy the current situation wherein the responsibility for health care policy, purchasing, planning, and regulation is spread among many different agencies; (2) Permit the state to maximize its purchasing power and to administer its operations in a manner so as to receive the maximum amount of federal financial participation available in expenditures of the department; (3) Minimize duplication and maximize administrative efficiency in the state's health care systems by removing overlapping functions and streamlining uncoordinated programs; (4) Allow the state to develop a better health care infrastructure that is more responsive to the consumers it serves while improving access to and coverage for health care; (5) Focus more attention and departmental procedures on the issue of wellness, including diet, exercise, and personal responsibility; (6) Provide epidemiological investigations and laboratory facilities and services in the detection and control of disease, disorders, and disabilities and to provide research, conduct investigations, and disseminate information concerning reduction in the incidence and proper control of disease, disorders, and disabilities; (7) Forestall and correct physical, chemical, and biological conditions that, if left to run their course, could be injurious to health;

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

2283