LIMITED EDITION
[…] It is the intention of this Act to remove any such uncertainty by substantially reenacting the substantive provisions of HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231), but the enactment of this Act should not be taken as evidence of a legislative determination that HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231) was in fact invalid.

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

2641

SECTION 2. Chapter 8 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to illegal and void contracts generally, is amended by repealing subsection (a) of Code Section 13-8-2, relating to contracts contravening public policy, and enacting a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include but are not limited to:
(1) Contracts tending to corrupt legislation or the judiciary; (2) Contracts in general restraint of trade, as distinguished from contracts which restrict certain competitive activities, as provided in Article 4 of this chapter; (3) Contracts to evade or oppose the revenue laws of another country; (4) Wagering contracts; or (5) Contracts of maintenance or champerty."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 13-8-2.1, relating to contracts in partial restraint of trade.
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Article 4, relating to restrictive covenants in contracts, and enacting a new Article 4 to read as follows: