LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-39, relating to certain cost reimbursement fees and surcharges relative to solid waste management, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) After July 1, 1992, owners Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 50 per ton of solid waste disposed. From July 1, 2003, through June 30, 2008, said surcharge shall be 65 per ton of solid waste disposed. After July 1, 2008, said surcharge shall be 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division on July 1, 1993, for the period July 1, 1992, through December 31, 1992. All subsequent payments shall be due on not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit towards such surcharges of 75 per ton of material recycled at the facility."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-40.1, relating to tire disposal restrictions, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (h) as follows:

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3531