LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(f) A physician employed by the Department of Community Health Public Health or by any institution thereof or by a local health department whose duties are administrative in nature and who does not normally provide health care to patients as such employee shall not be authorized to apply for or utilize the services of any physician assistant employed by the Department of Community Health Public Health or by any institution thereof or by a local health department."
SECTION 5-27. Code Section 43-34-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurses, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) A delegating physician may not enter into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section with more than four advanced practice registered nurses at any one time, except this limitation shall not apply to an advanced practice registered nurse that is practicing:
(1) In a hospital licensed under Title 31; (2) In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1; (3) In the Department of Community Health Public Health; (4) In any county board of health; (5) In any free health clinic; (6) In a birthing center; (7) In any entity:
(A) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured or indigent Medicaid and medicare patients; or (B) Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds

2306

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act; (8) In any local board of education which has a school nurse program; or (9) In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance organization."
SECTION 5-28. Code Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state purchases without competitive bidding, is amended in subsection (a) as follows: