LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(4) 'Institution' means: (A) Any building, facility, or place in which are provided two or more beds and other facilities and services that are used for persons received for examination, diagnosis, treatment, surgery, maternity care, nursing care, assisted living care, or personal care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer and which is classified by the department, as provided for in this chapter, as either a hospital, nursing home, assisted living community, or personal care home;"
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, as follows:
"(d)(1) When an application for licensure to operate a personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, or an assisted living community, as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2, has been made, the department shall inform the office of the state long-term care ombudsman of the name and address of the applicant prior to issuing authority to operate or receive residents and shall provide to the ombudsman program an opportunity to provide to the department information relevant to the applicant's fitness to operate as a licensed personal care home or an assisted living community. (2) The department may consider any information provided under this subsection, where verified by appropriate licensing procedures, in determining whether an applicant meets the requirements for licensing. (3) The department shall promulgate regulations setting forth the procedures by which the long-term care ombudsman program shall report information to the department or its designee as required by this subsection, including a consistent

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

1305

format for the reporting of information, safeguards to protect confidentiality, and specified types of information which shall be routinely provided by the long-term care ombudsman program. (4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the longterm care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the operation of a personal care home or an assisted living community."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, as follows: