LIMITED EDITION
[…] (B) The department may contract with a state historical society to make such list available in electronic format free of charge to Internet users, provided that any web page providing such list pursuant to this subparagraph shall be searchable without limitation by county name or five-digit postal ZIP Code." "(g) For purposes of this chapter, state maps and written records shall only be maintained on public roads which are open to public travel."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-4, relating to removal of asbestos pipe from utility facilities, as follows:
"32-4-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'entity' means a county, a municipality, a consolidated government, or a local authority. (b) Whenever existing utility facilities owned and operated by an entity contain asbestos pipe and such pipe facility exists in the public rights of way of any highway, road, bridge, or other transportation project or street authorized pursuant to this title, and the entity determines that such pipe facility should no longer be utilized, the entity that owns and operates the utility facility shall file a notice of abandonment with the department if the facility is located upon the public rights of way under the authority of the department. Upon abandonment, the entity shall have the discretion to:
(1) Remove and dispose of the asbestos pipe in accordance with federal laws and regulations; (2) Leave the asbestos pipe in place and fill it with grout or other similar substance designed to harden within the pipe; or (3) Allow the pipe to remain undisturbed in the ground and take no further action. (c) At the request of the department or entity, any asbestos pipe left in the right of way as authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be marked so as to be locatable. (d) Any costs, claims, or other liability associated with the entity's decision pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be borne by the entity and may be subject to offset by the department. The entity shall not relinquish the ownership of said facility as stated in subsection (h) of Code Section 25-9-7 and Code Section 32-6-174. The facility shall be deemed abandoned and out of service."

2468

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 32-4-41, relating to the duties of a county with respect to the county road system, as follows: