LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(d) The sheriff and the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed shall be qualified and authorized to perform the duties of such officers in the same manner as if there had been no change of venue. Any order or summons issued in connection with the investigation or trial shall be as binding as if no change of venue had been made."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-100, relating to the procedure for impaneling special grand jury, as follows:
"(b) Until 12 months after the effective date of this Act, the The chief judge of the superior court of the county shall submit the question of impaneling a special grand jury to the judges of the superior court of the county and, if a majority of the total number of the judges vote in favor of impaneling a special grand jury, the members of a special grand jury shall be drawn in the manner prescribed by Code Section 15-12-62. On and after 12 months after the effective date of this Act, the chief judge of the superior court of the county shall submit the question of impaneling a special grand jury to the judges of the superior court of the county and, if a majority of the total number of the judges vote in favor of impaneling a special grand jury, the members of a special grand jury shall be chosen in the manner prescribed by Code Section 15-12-62.1. Any special grand jury shall consist of not less than 16 nor more than 23 persons. The foreman foreperson of any special grand jury shall be selected in the manner prescribed by Code Section 15-12-67."
SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-120, relating to selection and summoning of trial jurors, as follows:

1510

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE