LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(2) It is the physician's belief that it is in the adult's best interest to be admitted to or discharged from a hospital, institution, medical center, or other health care institution providing health or personal care for treatment of any type of physical or mental condition or to be transferred to an alternative facility or placement, including, but not limited to, nursing facilities, assisted living communities, personal care homes, rehabilitation facilities, and home and community based programs; and"
SECTION 23. Code Section 35-3-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a nursing home, assisted living community, personal care home, or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section 30-5-8; or"
SECTION 24. Code Section 35-3-174 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to time for reporting elopement of disabled person from personal care home, is amended as follows: