LIMITED EDITION
[…] (2) 'Motor vehicle' or 'vehicle' means motor vehicle or trailer. (3) 'Owner' or 'owners' means the registered owner, the owner as recorded on the title, lessor, lessee, security interest holders, and all lienholders as shown on the records of the Department of Revenue or the records from the vehicle's state of registration."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-11-5, relating to lien foreclosures on abandoned motor vehicles, as follows:
"(B) Regardless of the court in which the affidavit required by this paragraph is filed, the fee for filing such affidavit shall only be $10.00 per motor vehicle upon which a lien is asserted. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the affidavit filing fee shall not be taxed nor shall any additional fee or surcharge be assessed for such filing."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-11-10. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'contents' means only the following:

2458

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE