LIMITED EDITION
[…] The Senate Public Safety Committee offered the following substitute to SB 231:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, so as to prohibit first offender treatment for certain crimes involving law enforcement officers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article who has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere for:
(1) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1; (2) A sexual offense as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.2; (3) Sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100; (4) Electronically furnishing obscene material to a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.1; or (5) Computer pornography and child exploitation, as defined in Code Section 16-12100.2; or
(6)(A) Any of the following offenses when such offense is committed against a law enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties:
(i) Aggravated assault in violation of Code Section 16-5-21; (ii) Aggravated battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-24; or (iii) Obstruction of a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection (b) of

1560

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Code Section 16-10-24, if such violation results in serious physical harm or injury to such officer. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term 'law enforcement officer' means: (i) A 'peace officer' as such term is defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-82; (ii) A law enforcement officer of the United States government; (iii) A person employed as a campus police officer or school security officer; (iv) A conservation ranger; and (v) A jail officer employed at a county or municipal jail."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.