LIMITED EDITION
[…] Upon notification, the superintendent or superintendents shall order a recount of such votes to be made immediately. If, upon such recount, it is determined that the original count was incorrect, the returns and all papers prepared by the superintendent, the superintendents, or the Secretary of State shall be corrected accordingly and the results recertified."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-503, relating to issuance of commission to person whose election is contested, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Upon the certification of the results of the election, a A person elected to a

1420

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

municipal office may be sworn into office notwithstanding that the election of such person may be contested in the manner provided by this chapter. Upon the final judgment of the proper tribunal having jurisdiction of a contested election which orders a second election or declares that another person was legally elected to the office, the person sworn into municipal office shall cease to hold the office and shall cease to exercise the powers, duties, and privileges of the office immediately. (c) Upon the certification of the results of the election, a person elected to a federal, state, or county office may be sworn into office notwithstanding that the election of such person may be contested in the manner provided by this chapter. Upon the final judgment of the proper tribunal having jurisdiction of a contested election which orders a second election or declares that another person was legally elected to the office, the person sworn into such office shall cease to hold the office and shall cease to exercise the powers, duties, and privileges of the office immediately."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 15, relating to miscellaneous offenses, to read as follows: