LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011."
SECTION 2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-6-50.2, relating to the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, as follows:
"(d) The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia shall be a legal entity and an agency of the State of Georgia; shall have perpetual existence; may contract; may own property; may accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source for use in defraying the expenses of the council; may adopt and use an official seal; may establish a principal office; may employ such administrative or clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its necessary duties; shall establish, maintain, and revise the state-wide master jury list as provided in Chapter 12 of this title; shall distribute to the board of jury commissioners of each county the county master jury list as provided in Chapter 12 of this title; and shall have other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes and duties."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1491