LIMITED EDITION
[…] 3245

confidential tax information may be released or used; to provide for limitations and conditions; to change the definition of taxable nonresident for income tax purposes; to provide for the transfer, devise, and distribution of unused income tax credits for the donation of real property for conservation purposes; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-2-15, relating to confidential information, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax information when necessary to conduct research commissioned by the department and when or where necessary for data processing operations and maintenance of data processing equipment, provided the persons or groups of persons have obtained prior written approval from the commissioner and are subject to the direct security control of department personnel during all periods of access in connection with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax administration. Any such access shall be pursuant to a written agreement with the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be disclosed. Any person who divulges or makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-1, relating to definitions regarding income taxes, by revising paragraph (11) as follows: