LIMITED EDITION
[…] This term also means a person, municipal corporation, county, state agency, or public authority which owns or manages a utility as defined in this paragraph."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 32-2-42, relating to the appointment and responsibilities of the deputy commissioner, chief engineer, treasurer, and assistant treasurer, as follows:

2466

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(c) The commissioner shall appoint a treasurer of the department to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner. Before assuming the duties of his or her office, the treasurer shall qualify by giving bond with a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state, such bond to be in the amount of $500,000.00 and payable to the Governor and his or her successors in office. The bond shall be subject to the approval of the Governor and shall be conditioned on the faithful discharge of the duties of the office. The premium for the bond shall be paid out of the funds of the department. The duties of the treasurer shall be to receive all funds from all sources to which the department is entitled, to account for all funds received by the department, to adjust for additional appropriations or balances brought forward from previous years with the prior approval of the Office of Planning and Budget, and to perform such other duties as may be required of him or her by the commissioner. The commissioner shall have the authority to appoint an assistant treasurer in the same manner and under the same conditions as set forth in this subsection for the appointment of the treasurer, including the qualifying in advance by giving bond of the same type, amount, and paid for in the same manner as required of the treasurer. The assistant treasurer shall assume the duties of office of treasurer upon the incapacity or death of the treasurer and shall serve until a new treasurer is appointed as provided in this subsection."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-43, relating to the appointment and responsibilities of the director of planning, as follows: