LIMITED EDITION
[…] (b) In counties utilizing mechanical or electronic means for the selection of jurors, subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-44 shall be applied in the event the precepts described in subsection (a) of this Code section are lost or destroyed prior to service on the persons named therein. (c) This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-46, relating to adjournment of term pending drawing of jurors, as follows:
"15-12-46. If juries have not been drawn chosen for any regular term of the superior court and there is not sufficient time for drawing choosing and summoning prospective jurors to serve at the regular term, the judge of the superior court for the county in which the failure has occurred, by order passed at chambers, may adjourn the court to another day, may require the requisite number of prospective grand and trial jurors to be summoned, and may enforce their attendance at the term so called."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-60, relating to qualifications of grand jurors, as follows:

1506

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE