LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-60, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant licenses relating to pharmacists, as follows:
"(7)(A) Becoming unfit or incompetent to practice pharmacy by reason of: (A)(i) Intemperance in the use of alcoholic beverages, narcotics, or habit-forming drugs or stimulants; or

THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2011

1169

(B)(ii) Any abnormal physical or mental condition which threatens the safety of persons to whom such person may compound or dispense prescriptions, drugs, or devices or for whom he or she might manufacture, prepare, or package or supervise the manufacturing, preparation, or packaging of prescriptions, drugs, or devices;. (B) In enforcing this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by licensed health care providers designated by the board.