LIMITED EDITION
[…] (F) For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, a 'qualifying airport' shall mean any airport in the state that has had more than 750,000 takeoffs and landings during a calendar year. (G) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this paragraph. (H) The exemption provided for in this paragraph shall apply only as to transactions occurring on or after July 1, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2011;"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distribution of unidentifiable sales and use tax proceeds, by repealing subsection (h), which reads as follows:
"(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2011, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. (a) Section 2, this section, and Section 4 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. (b) Section 1 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.