LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 19. Code Section 31-8-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the 'Long-term Care Facility Resident Abuse Reporting Act,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, assisted living community, personal care home, or community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."
SECTION 20. Code Section 31-8-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care Facilities,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any assisted living community, intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation and licensure by the department."

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

1307

SECTION 21. Code Section 31-36A-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certification by physician under the "Temporary Health Care Placement Decision Maker for an Adult Act," is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows: