LIMITED EDITION
[…] The state board shall also establish criteria by which students shall be counted as resident or nonresident students, including specific circumstances which may include, but not be limited to, students attending another local school system under court order or under the terms of a contract between two local school systems. If a local school system has a justifiable reason, it may seek authority from the state board to shift full-time equivalent program counts from the designated date to a requested alternate date."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-161.1, relating to enrollment in postsecondary courses.
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244, relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"(b) The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public school; any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this title; or the requirements of Code Section 20-2-211.1; or the requirements in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327. A school or school system that has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as before the waiver request."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20 for charter schools, as follows: