LIMITED EDITION
[…] If through mediation, admission, agreement, or any other legal proceeding the tax assessor or tax collector is determined to have committed errors, the taxpayer shall recover costs of litigation and all attorney's fees incurred in the action. The county may not appeal such recovered costs and awards, nor shall the court reduce such awards."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of tax executions, as follows:
"48-3-19. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Delinquent taxpayer' means the person or persons against whom an execution has been issued or the successor in title to the property for which the execution has been issued. (2) 'Due diligence' means the performance of a diligent search to ascertain the actual location of the record owner of the property. The following actions shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: sending notice by first-class mail, certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, as required by law. If the notice is

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1563

returned undelivered the following actions shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: due diligence shall include checking telephone directories for the county wherein the property is located; checking Internet search engines and people finder data bases, including the use of online address verification products and services; checking the records of the tax commissioner of the county wherein the property is located; or checking the real estate records of the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the property is located. (3) 'Execution' means an execution issued for the collection of any ad valorem taxes, special assessments, fees, penalties, interest, or collection costs due the state or any political subdivision thereof. (4) 'Transferee' means a person to whom an execution is transferred. (5) 'Transferor' means the official holding the tax executions and authorized to collect or transfer such tax executions. (b)(1) Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execution has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments, the officer whose duty is to enforce the execution may transfer the execution to the party so paying the full value of the execution. No officer whose duty it is to enforce an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes or special assessments shall be required to make any transfer or transfers of such execution or executions.