LIMITED EDITION
[…] (4)(6) 'Subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a contractor and includes a subcontractor, contract employee, or staffing agency, or any contractor regardless of its tier. (7) 'Sub-subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a subcontractor or privity of contract with another person or entity contracting with a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 13-1091, relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"(a) Every public employer, including, but not limited to, every municipality and county, shall register and participate in the federal work authorization program to verify

3442

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

employment eligibility of all newly hired employees. Upon federal authorization, a public employer shall permanently post the employer's federally issued user identification number and date of authorization, as established by the agreement for authorization, on the employer's website; provided, however, that if a local public employer does not maintain a website, the identification number and date of authorization shall be published annually in the official legal organ for the county. then the local government shall submit such information to the Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia to be posted by the institute on the website created for local government audit and budget reporting. The Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia shall maintain the information submitted and provide instructions and submission guidelines for local governments. State departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may satisfy the requirement of this Code section by posting information required by this Code section on one website maintained and operated by the state.
(b)(1) No A public employer shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following:
(A) The affiant has registered with and, is authorized to use, and uses the federal work authorization program; (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and (C) The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period;