LIMITED EDITION
[…] (3) When paragraph (2) does not apply there shall be a lookback period of each calendar month for determining whether the 10 percent test of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 has been met. If at the end of any month the 10 percent test has been met during that month, the person shall register as a lobbyist within five days after the last day of that month and shall in his or her initial disclosure report include all prior lobbying expenditures in that calendar year."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure reports, by adding a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) All lobbyists shall have a grace period of three business days in filing all disclosure reports."
SECTION 10. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. It is the express intention of the General Assembly that this Act be applied retroactively to January 10, 2011, as well as prospectively.