LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Jarrett Little Act."
SECTION 2. Part 1 of Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-9-85, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, as follows:
"(5)(A) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the surviving unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in his or her most recent tax return, or:
(i) The deceased's spouse; (ii) In the event there is no surviving spouse, to the deceased's dependent children; and (iii) In the event there is no surviving spouse or dependent children of the deceased, equally to such other surviving dependents of the deceased, including

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1469

his or her dependent parents and siblings. (B) In the case of organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. A person entitled to payment under this paragraph The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $100,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'dependent' shall have such meaning as shall be established by the rules and regulations of the department subject to the approval of the commission; or"