LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-18-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the right of continuation of health coverage for a spouse or dependent of a deceased public employee, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:

172

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(e) If any employee of this state is killed while acting within the scope of his or her employment or receives bodily injury while acting within the scope of his or her employment that directly results in death thereafter, eligible dependents may continue coverage, provided that:
(1) The deceased employee was the primary or principal beneficiary of any contract or contracts for health insurance established under this part; (2) At the time of death, the employee included his or her eligible dependents under such contract or contracts for health insurance; (3) At the time of death, the employee maintained continuous coverage during the period between injury and death; (4) The eligible dependents agree to pay the contributions to the cost of such coverage; and (5) The eligible dependents pay such contributions in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated and adopted by the board governing the continuance, discontinuance, and resumption of coverage by such eligible dependents; provided, however, that, on and after the effective date of this clause, any eligible dependents of a deceased employee of this state killed in the line of duty who are receiving continued coverage or who elect to continue coverage pursuant to this subsection shall be entitled to continue such coverage under the health insurance plan established pursuant to this part upon agreeing to pay contributions at the same rate as required for state employees and in compliance with the rules and regulations governing such coverage."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.