LIMITED EDITION
[…] (4)(6) 'Subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a contractor and includes a subcontractor, contract employee, or staffing agency, or any contractor regardless of its tier. (7) 'Sub-subcontractor' means a person or entity having privity of contract with a subcontractor or privity of contract with another person or entity contracting with a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 13-10-91, relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"(b)(1) No A public employer shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following:
(A) The affiant has registered with and, is authorized to use, and uses the federal work authorization program; (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and (C) The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period; and (D) The affiant will contract for the physical performance of services in satisfaction of such contract only with subcontractors who present an affidavit to the contractor with the same information required by subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph. An affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record once a public employer has entered into a contract for physical performance of services; provided, however, that any information protected from public disclosure by federal law or by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 shall be redacted. Affidavits

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

2551

shall be maintained by the public employer for five years from the date of receipt. (2) A contractor shall not enter into any contract with a public employer for No contractor or subcontractor who enters a contract pursuant to this chapter with a public employer or a contractor of a public employer shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly hired employees.