LIMITED EDITION
[…] The signed statement shall include the applicant's driver's license or identification card number. A person making a false statement in his or her application for a tag renewal shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20. A renewal notice issued by a tag agent shall include the statement required by this subsection on the renewal notice form to be returned by the applicant with an appropriate space for the applicant to sign the statement and provide his or her driver's license or identification card number."
SECTION 2. Code Section 40-5-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driver's license requirements, surrender of prior licenses, and prohibition of local licenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any violation of this subsection shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121, except the violation of driving with an expired license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 or if. If such person produces in court a valid driver's license issued by this state to such person, which was valid at the time of

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

1283

the alleged offense, then he or she shall not be guilty of such offenses a violation of this Code section. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date; provided, however, that the requirements of Section 1 of this Act shall apply to applications for tag renewals due on or after July 1, 2012.