LIMITED EDITION
[…] Such evaluation shall consider the petitioner's physical health, emotional maturity, financial circumstances, family, and social backround and shall conform to the guidelines established by the department's Office of Residential Child Care for home studies. (5.2) 'Home study report' means the written report generated as a result of the home study."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-5, relating to surrender or termination of parental or guardian's rights where a child is to be adopted by a third party, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a child who has any living parent or guardian may be adopted by a third party who is neither the stepparent nor relative of that child, as described in subsection (a) of Code Sections 19-8-6 and 19-8-7, only if each such living parent and each such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his or her rights to the such child to that third person party for the purpose of enabling that person third party to adopt the such child.