LIMITED EDITION
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3427

congregations and religious societies over trustees of property; to provide for express trusts of the property of religious societies;
By redesignating Sections 6 through 9 as Sections 10 through 13, respectively, and by inserting between lines 94 and 95 the following:
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 14-5-46, relating to conveyances to churches or religious societies confirmed, as follows:
"14-5-46. All deeds of conveyance executed before April 1, 1969, or thereafter for any lots of land within this state to any person or persons, to any church congregation or religious society, or to trustees for the use of any church congregation or religious society for the purpose of erecting churches or meeting houses shall be deemed to be valid and available in accordance with Georgia property law for the intents, uses, and purposes contained in the deeds of conveyance. All lots Any lot of land so conveyed shall be fully and absolutely vested in such church congregation or religious society or in their respective trustees for the uses and purposes expressed in the deed to be held by them or their trustees for their use by succession, according to the mode of church government or rules of discipline exercised by such churches or religious societies."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 14-5-47, relating to authority of churches or religious societies over trustees holding land for their use, as follows: