LIMITED EDITION
[…] 1129

On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 20, nays 36, and the Carter of the 42nd, et al. amendment #5 to the committee substitute was lost.

Senators Carter of the 42nd, Brown of the 26th and Stoner of the 6th offered the following amendment #6 to the committee substitute:

Amend the Senate Higher Education Committee substitute to HB 326 (LC 33 4133-ECS) by inserting after "Corporation;" on line 17 the following:
to revise provisions relating to net proceeds;

By inserting between lines 837 and 838 the following: SECTION 14A.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-13, relating to disposition of lottery proceeds, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) As nearly as practical, for each fiscal year, net proceeds shall equal at least 35 percent of the lottery proceeds. However, for the first two full fiscal years and any partial first fiscal year of the corporation, net proceeds need only equal 30 percent of the proceeds as nearly as practical. In Fiscal Year 2012, the net proceeds shall equal at least 27.5 percent of the lottery proceeds. In Fiscal Year 2013, the net proceeds shall equal at least 28.5 percent. In Fiscal Year 2014, the net proceeds shall equal at least 29.5 percent. In Fiscal Year 2015 and annually thereafter, the net proceeds shall equal at least 30 percent.