LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by adding a new Code section to Article 3 to read as follows:
"31-11-49. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Center' means the Georgia Crime Information Center. (2) 'Certify' and 'certification' are synonymous with 'license' and 'licensure.' (3) 'Emergency medical services personnel' means all individuals licensed by the department under this article."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians, as follows:
"31-11-51. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. (b) The board shall, by regulation, authorize the department to establish procedures and standards for certifying and recertifying the licensing of emergency medical technicians services personnel. The department shall succeed to all rules and regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the composite board which were in effect on December 31, 2001, and which relate to the functions transferred to the department by this chapter. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law. (c) In reviewing applicants for initial licensure of emergency medical services personnel, the department shall be authorized pursuant to this Code section to obtain conviction data with respect to such applicants for the purposes of determining the suitability of the applicant for licensure. (d) The department shall by rule or regulation establish a procedure for requesting a fingerprint based criminal history records check from the center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fingerprints shall be in such form and of such quality as prescribed by the center and under standards adopted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fees may be charged as necessary to cover the cost of the records search. Upon receipt thereof, the center shall promptly cause such criminal records search to be conducted.

3568

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

The center shall notify the department in writing of any finding of disqualifying information, including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check, or if there is no such finding. (e) Conviction data received by the department shall be privileged and shall not be a public record or disclosed to any person.