LIMITED EDITION
[…] "(1) There exists in this state a seriously inadequate supply of and a critical need for facilities which can furnish the comprehensive services required by elderly persons in a single location, including, without limitation, residential care and the types of services provided in skilled nursing homes, intermediate care homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes (hereinafter referred to as 'residential care facilities for the elderly');"
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (7) of Code Section 31-7-112, relating to definitions relative to the "Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly Authorities Act," as follows:
"(A) Any one or more buildings or structures to be used in providing at a single location the comprehensive services required by the elderly, including, without limitation, residential care and the types of services provided in skilled nursing homes, intermediate care homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes supplied with all necessary or useful furnishings, machinery, equipment, parking facilities, landscaping, and facilities for outdoor storage, all as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review; provided, however, that no single project or residential care facility shall be required to render all types of services and levels of care referred to above. There may be included as part of any such project all improvements necessary to the full

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3591

utilization thereof, including, without limitation, site preparation; roads and streets; sidewalks; water supply; outdoor lighting; belt line railroad; railroad sidings and lead tracks; bridges; causeways; terminals for railroad, automotive, and air transportation; transportation facilities incidental to the project; and the dredging and improving of harbors and waterways. However, none of the aforementioned improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;"
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-172, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as follows: