LIMITED EDITION
[…] Senators Cowsert of the 46th, Butterworth of the 50th, Staton of the 18th, Bethel of the 54th and Ligon of the 3rd offered the following amendment #4 to the committee substitute:
Amend the Senate Higher Education Committee substitute to HB 326 by inserting after "merit;" on line 10 the following: to provide for loans to cover the difference between the amount of tuition and the HOPE award;
By inserting after line 671 the following: SECTION 9.1.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-400.2, relating to eligibility, repayment period, maximum amount, interest rate, and requirements, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e.1) The annual interest rate for any GOT Student Loan shall be converted to 1 percent retroactive to the origination date of the GOT Student Loan for any student that has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE scholarship under Code Section 20-3-519.2 or a HOPE grant under Code Section 20-3-519.5 as follows: