LIMITED EDITION
[…] (6) Notwithstanding the definition of 'conviction' set forth in Code Section 40-5-142, this subsection shall not apply to any sentence imposed pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 40-16-5, relating to the authority of the commissioner, as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to promulgate regulations allowing for background investigations of applicants for credentials in any of the industries regulated by the department or any class of driver's license by means other than classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints in instances in which an applicant attempts to comply with the applicable statutory language mandating such background investigation, but his or her fingerprints cannot be captured electronically for reasons that are beyond the applicant's control."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, there were no objections, and the committee substitute was adopted.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1377