LIMITED EDITION
[…] The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the seventh day Monday following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes, as follows:
"(c)(1) Whenever the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1419

declared elected to an office in an election or who has been declared eligible for a runoff primary or election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a runoff shall be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for such office therein, any such candidate or candidates receiving a sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his or her vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected, or eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes cast, within a period of two business days following the certification of the election results, shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by the losing candidate. If the office sought is a federal or state office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, the request shall be made to the Secretary of State who shall direct that the recount be performed in all counties in which electors voted for such office and notify the superintendents of the several counties involved of the request. In all other cases, the request shall be made to the superintendent. The superintendent or superintendents shall order a recount of such votes to be made immediately. If, upon such recount, it is determined that the original count was incorrect, the returns and all papers prepared by the superintendent, the superintendents, or the Secretary of State shall be corrected accordingly and the results recertified. (2) Whenever the difference between the number of votes for approval or rejection of a constitutional amendment or binding referendum question shall be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast on such amendment or question therein, within a period of two business days following the certification of the election results, the