LIMITED EDITION
[…] (c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court to make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud. (d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense. (e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order necessary to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the actions which resulted in the conviction."
SECTION 6. Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-128, relating to exemptions, as follows:

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

2555

"16-9-128. (a) The prohibitions set forth in Code Sections 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, and 16-9-122 shall not apply to nor shall any cause of action arise under Code Sections 16-9-129 and 16-9-131 for:
(1) The lawful obtaining of credit information in the course of a bona fide consumer or commercial transaction; (2) The lawful, good faith exercise of a security interest or a right to offset by a creditor or a financial institution; (3) The lawful, good faith compliance by any party when required by any warrant, levy, garnishment, attachment, court order, or other judicial or administrative order, decree, or directive; or (4) The good faith use of identifying information with the permission of the affected person. (b) The exemptions provided in subsection (a) of this Code section will shall not apply to a person intending to further a scheme to violate Code Section 16-9-121, 16-9-121.1, or 16-9-122. (c) It is shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in any complaint, accusation, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article involving a business victim.