LIMITED EDITION
[…] All terms of the three at-large members shall be four years. Any vacancy in the at-large membership shall be filled by the board for the unexpired term. (c) Appointments made pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section at times when the Senate is not in session shall be effective ad interim."
SECTION 13. Code Section 35-8-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability and effect of peace officer certification requirements generally and requirements as to exempt persons, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Peace officers commencing any employment or service on any terms with the Department of Public Safety, counties, municipalities, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the Department of Natural Resources, the Department of Revenue, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit, the Secretary of State's investigative section, the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner, the Department of Fire Safety, or a railroad after July 1, 1975, are required to comply with the certification provisions of this chapter. Peace officers commencing such employment or service

1336

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

prior to July 1, 1975, and whose employment continues on July 1, 1975, are exempt and excused from compliance with the certification provisions of this chapter except as provided in this Code section so long as the registration provided for in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section remains in effect. Any peace officer otherwise exempt from the certification provisions of this chapter must meet the qualifications and requirements specified in paragraphs (2), (4), (5), and (8) (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-8-8."
SECTION 14. Chapter 14 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Commissioner of Insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 45-14-3, relating to the duties of the Commissioner of Insurance, as follows: