LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1A of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to early care and learning, is amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-13, relating to the emergency placement of monitors in early care and education programs, as follows:
"20-1A-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Emergency order' or 'order' means a written directive by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee placing a monitor in an early care and education program or providing notice of intended emergency closure of an early care and education program. (2) 'Monitor' means a person designated by the department to remain on site in a program as an agent of the department, observing conditions. (3) 'Preliminary hearing' means a hearing held by the department Office of State Administrative Hearings as soon as possible after the order is entered at the request of a program which has been affected by an emergency order placing a monitor in the

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3671

program or upon notice of intended emergency closure of a program in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (b)(1) The commissioner or his or her designee may order the emergency placement of a monitor or monitors in an early care and education program upon a finding that rules and regulations of the department are being violated which threaten the health, safety, or welfare of children in the care of the program and when one or more of the following conditions are present:
(1)(A) The program is operating without a license, commission, or registration; (2)(B) The department has denied application for license, registration, or commission or has initiated action to revoke the existing license, registration, or commission of the program; or (3)(C) Children are suspected of being subjected to injury or life-threatening situations or the health or safety of a child or children is in danger. (c)(2) A monitor may be placed in a program for no more than ten consecutive calendar days, during which time the monitor shall observe conditions and regulatory compliance with any recommended remedial action of the department. Upon expiration of the ten-day period, should the conditions warrant, the initial ten-day period may be extended for an additional ten-day period. The monitor shall report to the department.