LIMITED EDITION
[…] "15-12-161. The clerk shall make out three lists of each panel and shall furnish one to the prosecuting counsel and one to the counsel for the defense. The clerk shall then call

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2011

2603

over the panel and it shall be immediately put upon the accused provide the prosecuting attorney and the accused with the names and identifying information relative to prospective jurors for the case being tried."
SECTION 1-58. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-164, relating to questions on voir dire, as follows:
"(b) Either the state or the defendant accused shall have the right to introduce evidence before the judge to show that a juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It shall be the duty of the judge to determine the truth of such answers as may be thus questioned before the court."
SECTION 1-59. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165. Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her.