LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 28. Code Section 48-13-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation on authority of local government to impose regulatory fee and examples of businesses or

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

1309

practitioners of professions or occupations which may be subject to fees, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(14) Nursing homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes;"
SECTION 29. Code Section 51-1-29.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation on health care liability claim to gross negligence in emergency medical care, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(8) 'Health care institution' means: (A) An ambulatory surgical center; (B) A personal care home licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31; (B.1) An assisted living community licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31; (C) An institution providing emergency medical services; (D) A hospice; (E) A hospital; (F) A hospital system; (G) An intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; or (H) A nursing home."
SECTION 30. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Grant of the 25th, Unterman of the 45th, Williams of the 19th and Stoner of the 6th offered the following amendment #1 to the committee substitute: