LIMITED EDITION
[…] (b) If the court orders a competency evaluation and the accused serves notice of a special plea of mental incompetency to stand trial or raises the issue of insanity, the court shall release the competency evaluation to the prosecuting attorney. Such evaluation shall not be released to any other person absent a court order."

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

2333

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-130, relating to the proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, as follows:
"17-7-130. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Child' means a an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28. (2) 'Civil commitment' means the accused's involuntary inpatient or outpatient commitment pursuant to Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 37, as appropriate. (2)(3) 'Court' 'Committing court' means the court which has jurisdiction over the criminal charges against the defendant accused. (3)(4) 'Department' means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. (5) 'Developmental disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1. (4)(6) 'Inpatient' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9.1) of Code Section 37-3-1; provided, however, that as applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement. (5)(7) 'Nonviolent offense' means any offense other than: a violent offense.
(A)(i) Murder; (ii) Rape; (iii) Aggravated sodomy; (iv) Armed robbery; (v) Aggravated assault; (vi) Hijacking of a motor vehicle or an aircraft; (vii) Aggravated battery; (viii) Aggravated sexual battery; (ix) Aggravated child molestation; (x) Aggravated stalking; (xi) Arson in the first degree and in the second degree; (xii) Stalking; (xiii) Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer; (xiv) Any sexual offense against a minor; or (xv) Any offense which involves the use of a deadly weapon or destructive device; and (B) Those felony offenses deemed by the committing court to involve an allegation of actual or potential physical harm to another person. (6)(8) 'Outpatient' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that: (A) As applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement; and

2334

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE