LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (22) of Code Section 50-8-31, relating to definitions regarding regional commissions, as follows:

3524

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(22) 'Qualified local government' means a county or municipality which: (A) Has a comprehensive plan in conformity with the minimum standards and procedures; (B) Has made its local plan implementation mechanisms consistent with those established in its comprehensive plan and with the minimum standards and procedures; and (C) Has not failed to participate in the department's mediation or other means of resolving conflicts in a manner which, in the judgment of the department, reflects a good faith effort to resolve any conflict shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (18) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-8-2."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: