LIMITED EDITION
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-2-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the issuance of license plates, payment and disposition of fees, compensation of tag agents, and required identification, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The initial issuance of any tag, on or after July 1, 2007, shall not be made unless the applicant presents at the time of application a valid Georgia driver's license or Georgia identification card. This subsection shall not apply to those applicants expressly exempted in Code Section 40-5-21. An applicant for a tag renewal shall sign a statement to the effect that such person is in possession of a valid Georgia driver's license or Georgia identification card. The signed statement shall include the applicant's driver's license or identification card number.