LIMITED EDITION
[…] (d) An otherwise eligible student receiving a HOPE GED voucher under this Code section is eligible for a HOPE scholarship as a sophomore, junior, or senior student."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.10, relating to application of HOPE scholarships and HOPE grants, as follows:
"20-3-519.10. A HOPE scholarship and a HOPE grant may be applied only to tuition, mandatory fees, and book costs to any portion of a student's tuition. In no case shall a HOPE scholarship or HOPE grant exceed a student's tuition."
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.11, relating to the Georgia Student Finance Commission, as follows:
"20-3-519.11. (a) The Georgia Student Finance Commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this part relating to grants and scholarships described in this part. The Georgia Student Finance Commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations related to grants, loans, and scholarships no longer in effect as of the effective date of this Act, under this part but for which the Georgia Student Finance Commission or the Georgia Student Finance Authority and the student were previously obligated.

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 2011

1117

(b) Every eligible postsecondary institution shall be subject to examination by the Georgia Student Finance Commission for the sole purpose of determining whether such postsecondary institution has properly complied with rules and regulations established pursuant to this Code section. Such examination shall be conducted by the Georgia Student Finance Commission no less frequently than once every three years. The Georgia Student Finance Commission is authorized to conduct the examination using sampling and extrapolation techniques. However, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to interfere with the authority of the postsecondary institution to determine its own curriculum, philosophy, purpose, or administration. In the event it is determined that a postsecondary institution knowingly or through error certified an ineligible student to be eligible for a scholarship or grant under this part, the amount of such scholarship or grant paid to the postsecondary institution pursuant to such certification shall be refunded by the postsecondary institution to the Georgia Student Finance Commission. The Georgia Student Finance Commission may suspend a postsecondary institution from receiving HOPE scholarship or HOPE grant award payments if it fails to refund any monies deemed due pursuant to this subsection. The Georgia Student Finance Commission shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the intent of this subsection.