LIMITED EDITION
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-6-72, relating to outdoor advertising signs that can be erected within 660 feet of a highway, as follows:
"(3) Signs advertising activities On-premise and on-property signs conducted or maintained within 100 feet of the nearest part of the activity as the dimensions of said activity are determined by department regulations, which regulations need not take into consideration the property lines of said activity;"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-6-73, relating to outdoor advertising signs that can be erected beyond 660 feet of a highway, as follows:
"(3) Signs advertising activities On-premise and on-property signs conducted or maintained within 100 feet from the nearest part of the activity as the dimensions of said activity are determined by department regulations, which regulations need not take into consideration the property lines of said activity; and"
SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Mullis of the 53rd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 54 as amended by the following amendment: