LIMITED EDITION
[…] "17-5-72. A victim shall have the right to have a forensic medical examination regardless of whether the victim participates in the criminal justice system or cooperates with law enforcement in pursuing prosecution of the underlying crime. A victim shall not be required to pay, directly or indirectly, for the cost of a forensic medical examination. The cost of a forensic medical examination shall be paid for by the investigating law enforcement agency Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund, as provided for in Chapter 15 of this title."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-15-2, relating to definitions for victim compensation, by revising paragraphs (6) through (9) as follows:
"(6) 'Forensic medical examination' means an examination provided to a person pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-1 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-2 by a trained medical personnel in order to gather evidence. Such examination shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(A) An examination for physical trauma; (B) A determination as to the nature and extent of the physical trauma; (C) A patient interview; (D) Collection and evaluation of the evidence collected; and (E) Any additional testing deemed necessary by the examiner in order to collect evidence and provide treatment. (7) 'Fund' means the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund. (7)(8) 'Investigator' means an investigator of the board. (8)(9) 'Serious mental or emotional trauma' means a nonphysical injury which has been documented by a licensed mental health professional and which meets the specifications promulgated by the board's rules and regulations relating to this type of trauma. (9)(10) 'Victim' means a person who: (A) Is injured physically, who dies, or who suffers financial hardship as a result of being injured physically as a direct result of a crime; (B) Suffers a serious mental or emotional trauma as a result of being threatened with a crime which could result in physical injury or death; or (C) Suffers a serious mental or emotional trauma as a result of being present during the commission of a crime."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

2346

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE