LIMITED EDITION
[…] The notice shall inform the person of the grounds of suspension or disqualification, the effective date of the suspension or disqualification,

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3207

and the right to review. The notice shall be deemed received three days after mailing."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspensions of drivers' licenses for controlled substance convictions, as follows: "(3) Upon the third or subsequent conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, such person's license shall be suspended for a period of five years. At the end of two years, the person may apply to the department for a three-year driving permit upon compliance with the following conditions:
(A) Such person has not been convicted or pleaded nolo contendere to any drug related offense, including driving under the influence, for a period of two years immediately preceding the application for such permit; (B) Such person submits proof of completion of a licensed drug treatment program. Such proof shall be submitted within two years of the license suspension and prior to the issuance of the permit. Such licensed drug treatment program shall be paid for by the offender. The offender shall pay a permit fee of $25.00 to the department; (C) Such person submits proof of financial responsibility as provided in Chapter 9 of this title; and (D) Refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'extreme hardship' means that the applicant cannot reasonably obtain other transportation, and, therefore, the applicant would be prohibited from:
(i) Going to his or her place of employment or performing the normal duties of his or her occupation; (ii) Receiving scheduled medical care or obtaining prescription drugs; (iii) Attending a college or school at which he or she is regularly enrolled as a student; or (iv) Attending regularly scheduled sessions or meetings of support organizations for persons who have addiction or abuse problems related to alcohol or other drugs, which organizations are recognized by the commissioner.