LIMITED EDITION
[…] (e) No political subdivision, official, officer, employee, or volunteer shall be required to accept the services of any person authorized to carry firearms under this article."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-11173, relating to legislative findings, preemption of local regulation and lawsuits, and exceptions, as follows:
"(a)(1) It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms weapons is properly an issue of general, state-wide concern. (2) The General Assembly further declares that the lawful design, marketing, manufacture, and sale of firearms weapons and ammunition to the public is not unreasonably dangerous activity and does not constitute a nuisance per se. (b)(1) No county or municipal corporation or state agency, board, or authority other than the General Assembly, by zoning or by ordinance, resolution, or other enactment, shall regulate in any manner gun shows; the possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms weapons or components of firearms weapons; firearms weapons dealers; or dealers in firearms weapons components. (2) The authority to bring suit and right to recover against any firearms weapons or ammunition manufacturer, trade association, or dealer by or on behalf of any governmental unit created by or pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly or the Constitution, or any department, agency, or authority thereof, for damages, abatement, or injunctive relief resulting from or relating to the lawful design, manufacture, marketing, or sale of firearms weapons or ammunition to the public shall be reserved exclusively to the state. This paragraph shall not prohibit a political subdivision or local government authority from bringing an action against a firearms weapons or ammunition manufacturer or dealer for breach of contract or express warranty as to firearms weapons or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision or local government authority. (3) As used in this Code section, the term 'weapons' shall have the meaning set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

1453