LIMITED EDITION
[…] By inserting between lines 192 and 193 the following:

THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011

3717

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-84.3, relating to flexibility contracts, as follows:
"(b) No later than June 30, 2013 2015, each local school system shall either notify the department of its intention to request increased flexibility pursuant to this article or shall comply with subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-80."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs, as follows:
"(f)(1) For school years 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013, 20132014, and 2014-2015 only, the expenditure controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional development costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local school system. (2) Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15. (3) No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as so long as such local school system complies with this subsection. (4) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter. (5) This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1, 2013 2015."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of Code Section 20-2-182, relating to maximum class size, as follows: