LIMITED EDITION
[…] On the adoption of the amendment, there were no objections, and the Loudermilk, et al. amendment #1 to the committee substitute was adopted.
Senators Loudermilk of the 52nd, Rogers of the 21st, Albers of the 56th, Orrock of the 36th and Williams of the 19th offered the following amendment #2 to the committee substitute:
Amend the Senate substitute to HB 269 by adding before line 21 the following: SECTION .2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-90, relating to felonies involving certificates of title, as follows:
"40-3-90. A person who, with fraudulent intent:
(1) Alters, forges, or counterfeits a certificate of title; (2) Alters or forges an assignment of a certificate of title or an assignment or release of a security interest on a certificate of title or a form the commissioner prescribed; (3) Has possession of or uses a certificate of title knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited; (4) Uses a false or fictitious name or address or makes a material false statement, or

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3217

fails to disclose a security interest, or conceals any other material fact in an application for a certificate of title; (5) Alters or forges a notice of a transaction concerning a security interest or lien reflected on the certificate of title as provided by Code Section 40-3-27; or (6) Knowingly falsifies any information on the statement required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36; or (7) Willfully violates any other provision of this chapter after having previously violated the same or any other provision of this chapter and having been convicted of that act in a court of competent jurisdiction shall be guilty of a felony."
By adding between lines 539 and 540 the following: SECTION 20.1.