Compiler's Note
[…] 52-7-7.6. A vessel shall not be required to have a hull identification number under Code Section 52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 if it is:
(1) An innertube; or (2) A vessel used exclusively for racing.
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Schaefer of the 50th offered the following amendment:
Amend HB 1490 by adding a new section 6
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 52-7-13, relating to boating safety zones, restrictions on use of motors and operation of houseboats on certain lakes, and exceptions, by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The operation of any of the following vessels on Lake Burton, Seed Lake, Lake Rabun, Lake Tugalo, Tallulah Falls Lake, and Lake Yonah shall be prohibited:
(1) Any motorized vessel greater than 30 feet six inches in length; except for law enforcement, scientific research or dam operation and maintenance craft; or
(2) Any vessel equipped with any type of bypass mechanism that reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of the muffler or baffler system required by Code
Section 52-7-10." and renumbering current Section 6 and Section 7 accordingly.
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 40, nays 0, and the Schaefer of the 50th amendment was adopted.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 0, and the committee substitute was adopted as amended.