Compiler's Note
[…] Furthermore, such person may be prohibited from obtaining a conditioned air license for a period of five years from the date of the last violation in the event that he or she makes application to the board for such license.
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 35, nays 2, and the Hill of the 32nd amendment #4 was adopted.
Senators Hill of the 32nd and Seabaugh of the 28th offered the following amendment #5:
Amend HB 881 by Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 43-148, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, and inserting a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) No partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting unless there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to them as provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that partners, officers, and employees of the individual who fulfilled the licensing requirements shall continue to be authorized to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting under a license which was valid at the time of the licensee's death for a period of 90 180 days following the date of such death."
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 39, nays 1, and the Hill of the 32nd, Seabaugh amendment #5 was adopted.
3984
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.