STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 1542

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3449

shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply only to acts committed on or after January 1 of the year following the effective date of this chapter."
SECTION 13. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, and inserting in its place the following:
"(14) A licensed certified public accountant or registered public accountant acting solely as an incident to the practice of public accounting."
SECTION 14. Article 13 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 7-1-1000, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: