STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(b) Action required or permitted by this chapter to be taken by incorporators at an organizational meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action taken is evidenced by one or more written consents in writing or by electronic transmission describing the action taken and signed by each incorporator."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-3-304, relating to ultra vires purposes and powers relative to nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A corporations power to act may be challenged: (1) In a proceeding by a member against the corporation to enjoin the act; (2) In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or (3) In a proceeding by the Attorney General under Code Section 14-2-1430 14-31430."

1161

3068

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 14-3305, relating to a nonprofit defined, rights, reporting practices, and the directors role, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: