STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the sales tax for educational purposes, so as to change certain requirements regarding the imposition of such tax; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the sales tax for educational purposes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-8-141, relating to the manner of imposing the sales tax for education, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-141 to read as follows:
"48-8-141. (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution of Georgia, the sales tax for educational purposes which may be levied by a board of education of a county school district or concurrently, as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, by the board of education of a county school district and the board of education of each independent school district located within such county, shall be imposed and levied by such board or boards of education and collected by the commissioner on behalf of such board or boards of education in the same manner as provided for under Part 1 of this article and the provisions of Part 1 of this article in particular, but without limitation, the provisions regarding the authority of the commissioner to administer and collect this tax, retain the 1 percent administrative fee, and promulgate rules and regulations governing this tax shall apply equally to such board or boards of education. (b) Pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV(i) of the Constitution, such

886

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2793