STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (c) The agency appointment is terminated, and the registered office discontinued if so provided, on the earlier of the filing by the corporation of an amendment to its annual registration designating a new registered agent and registered office if also discontinued or the thirty-first day after the date on which the statement was filed."
SECTION 61. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-1520, relating to withdrawal of a foreign corporation from the state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may not withdraw from this state until it obtains a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state that merges with and into a domestic corporation pursuant to Code Section 14-3-1106 and is not the surviving corporation in such merger need not obtain a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State. "
SECTION 62. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (5), (6), and (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-1602, relating to members rights to copy and inspect records, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: