STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(d) For purposes of this Code section, the definitions contained in Code Section 14-31108 shall be applicable."
SECTION 49. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 14-31103, relating to approval of plan of merger by members or directors and abandonment of the plan, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Unless this chapter, the articles, the bylaws, or the board of directors or members (acting acting pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section) section require a greater vote or voting by class, a plan of merger to be adopted authorized must be approved:
(1) By the board; (2) By the members, if any, by two-thirds of the votes cast or a majority of the voting power, whichever is less; and

1173

3080

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(3) In writing by any person or persons whose approval is required by a provision of the articles authorized by Code Section 14-3-1030 for an amendment to the articles or bylaws." "(e) If the board seeks to have the plan approved by the members by written consent or written ballot in writing or electronic transmission, the material soliciting the approval shall contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan.