STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (h) The renewal and reissuance from time to time of the commercial paper notes pursuant to a commercial paper note program in an amount up to the maximum amount authorized by the ordinance or resolution shall be deemed to be a refunding of the previously maturing amount."
SECTION 6. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-17-23, relating to general obligation and guaranteed revenue debts, by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (d), to read as follows:
"(d) Variable rate debt. (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'variable rate debt' means general obligation debt bearing interest at a variable interest rate. (2) Variable rate debt may be incurred in the following manner: (A) For purposes of calculating the highest annual debt service requirements for

1555

3462

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

variable rate debt, interest may be calculated at the maximum rate of interest that may be payable during any one fiscal year, after taking into account any credits permitted in the related bond resolution, indenture, or other instrument against such amount; (B) Any resolution authorizing general obligation debt which is variable rate debt, in lieu of stating the rate or rates at which such variable rate debt shall bear interest and the price or prices at which such variable rate bonds shall be initially sold or remarketed, in the event of purchase and subsequent resale, may provide that such interest rates and prices may vary from time to time depending on criteria established in the approving resolution, which criteria may include, without limitation, references to indices or variations in interest rates as may, in the judgment of a remarketing agent, be necessary to cause variable rate debt to be remarketable from time to time at a price equal to its principal amount and may provide for the appointment of a bank, trust company, investment bank, or other financial institution to serve as remarketing agent for such purposes. The resolution for any variable rate debt may provide that alternate interest rates or provisions for establishing alternate interest rates, different security or claim priorities, or different call or amortization provisions will apply during such times as the variable rate debts are held by a person providing credit or liquidity enhancement arrangements for such debt as authorized in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.