STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the imposition of any other local sales and use tax within a county or qualified municipality within a special district shall not affect the authority of such a county to impose the tax authorized by this article part and the imposition of the tax authorized by this article part shall not affect the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales and use tax within the county within the special district."

1310

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3217

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-121, relating to use of proceeds of the special county sales and use tax and issuance of general obligation debt, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-8-121. (a)(1) The proceeds received from the tax authorized by this article part shall be used by the county and qualified municipalities within the special district receiving proceeds of the sales and use tax exclusively for the purpose or purposes specified in the resolution or ordinance calling for imposition of the tax.