STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 8. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended by striking Code Section 15-11-71 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile court supervision fees, and inserting a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-11-71. (a) The purpose of this Code section is to allow the juvenile courts of Georgia to collect supervision fees from those who are placed under the courts formal or informal supervision in order that the court may use those fees to expand the provision of the following types of ancillary services:
(1) Housing in nonsecure facilities that meet the requirements of Code Section 15-1148; (2) Educational services, tutorial services, truancy intervention services or both any combination thereof; (3) Counseling and diagnostic testing; (4) Mediation; (5) Transportation to and from court ordered services; (6) Restitution programs; and (7) Job development or work experience programs. (b) The juvenile court may order each delinquent or unruly child who receives

1226

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3133

supervision under paragraph (2), (5), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-66, or Code Section 15-11-67, or paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of counsel and advice pursuant to Code Section 15-11-69 to pay:
(1) An initial court supervision users fee of not less than $10.00 nor more than $200.00; and (2) A court supervision users fee of not less than $2.00 nor more than $30.00 for each month that the child receives supervision to the clerk of the court. The child and each parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child may be jointly and severally liable for the payment of the fee and shall be subject to the enforcement procedure stated in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-8. The judge shall attempt to provide that any such fees shall be imposed on such terms and conditions as shall assure that the funds for the payment are from moneys earned by the child. All moneys collected by the clerk under this subsection shall be transferred to the county treasurer, or such other county official or employee who performs duties previously performed by said treasurer, who shall deposit the moneys into a county supplemental juvenile services fund.