STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] If the meeting is to be held solely by means of remote communication, then the list shall be open to the examination of any member during the duration of the meeting on a reasonably accessible electronic network, and the information required to access such list shall be provided with the notice of the meeting."
SECTION 37. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-724, relating to proxies relative to voting by members of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-3-724. (a) Unless the articles or bylaws prohibit or limit proxy voting, a member may vote in person or by proxy. (b) A member or his or her agent or attorney in fact may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the member by signing an appointment form either personally or by an attorney in fact an electronic transmission. An electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which it can be determined that the member, the members agent, or the members attorney in fact authorized the electronic transmission. (c) An appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes. An appointment is valid for 11 months unless a different period is expressly provided in the appointment form. (d) An appointment of a proxy is revocable by the member. (e) The death or incapacity of the member appointing a proxy does not affect the right of the corporation to accept the proxys authority unless notice of the death or incapacity is received by the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes before the proxy exercises authority under the appointment. (f) Appointment of a proxy is revoked by the person appointing the proxy:
(1) Attending any meeting and voting in person; or (2) Signing and delivering to the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate proxy votes either a writing stating that the appointment of the proxy is revoked or a subsequent appointment form.