STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (h) When a certificate or report is amended under this Code section, the state registrar shall report the amendment to the proper local custodian and their record shall be amended accordingly."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-10-26, relating to certified copies of vital records, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) In accordance with Code Section 31-10-25 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto:
(1) The state registrar or local custodian of vital records appointed by the state registrar to issue certified copies upon receipt of a written application shall issue a certified copy of a vital record in that registrars or custodians custody or abstract thereof to any applicant having a direct and tangible interest in the vital record, except that certified copies of certificates shall only be issued to:
(A) The person whose record of birth is registered; (B) Either parent, or guardian, or temporary guardian of the person whose record of birth or death is registered; (C) The living legal spouse or next of kin or the legal representative or the person who in good faith has applied and produced a record of such application to become the legal representative of the person whose record of birth or death is registered; (D) The court of competent jurisdiction upon its order or subpoena; or (E) Any governmental agency, state or federal, provided that such certificate shall be needed for official purposes. (2) Each certified copy issued shall show the date of registration and copies issued

1369

3276

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

from records marked 'delayed' or 'amended' shall be similarly marked and show the effective date. The documentary evidence used to establish a delayed certificate of birth shall be shown on all copies issued. All forms and procedures used in the issuance of certified copies of vital records in the state shall be provided or approved by the state registrar."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-27, relating to fees for copies or services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: