STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 2. The General Assembly further finds that the state employees health insurance plan is a governmental plan exempt from the regulatory requirements of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and declares that it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that the Board of Community Health take all steps necessary and proper to ensure that said exemption is retained by the state.
SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state employees health insurance plan, is amended by striking Code Section 45-187.7, relating to employees and dependents of critical access hospitals in health plans, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-18-7.7. (a) The board is authorized to contract with any public or nonprofit critical access hospital that meets such requirements as the department may establish for the inclusion of the employees and dependents of such critical access hospitals in any health plan established under this article. It shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the boards regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan. (b) The board is authorized to contract with any federally qualified health center, as

965

2872

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

defined in Section 1395x(aa)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code Annotated, that meets such requirements as the department may establish for the inclusion of the employees and dependents of such federally qualified health centers in any health plan established under this article. It shall be the duty of the federally qualified health center to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the boards regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such federally qualified health center to make the employer contributions required by the board for the operation of such plan. The department shall make a determination, no later than January 1, 2005, as to whether a federally qualified health center is an agency or instrumentality of the State of Georgia.