STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A BILL to provide for the unification of the existing governments of the City of Lakeland and Lanier County; to provide for the creation of the unified government of Lakeland-Lanier County, Georgia; to provide for the status, boundaries, and powers of the unified government; to provide for the form, administration, and affairs of the unified government; and for other purposes.

The amendment to the following bill was put upon its adoption:

*SB 589:

The Senate State and Local Governmental Operations Committee offered the following amendment:

Amend SB 589 by striking Section 6 and inserting in its place the following:

"SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval."

On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 51, nays 0, and the committee amendment was adopted.

The substitute to the following bill was put upon its adoption:

*HB 1716:

The Senate State and Local Governmental Operations Committee offered the following substitute to HB 1716: