STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 1B. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 36-44-8, relating to creation of tax allocation districts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-44-8 to read as follows:
"36-44-8. In order to create and carry out the purposes of a tax allocation district, the following steps are required:
(1) Preparation by the redevelopment agency of a redevelopment plan for the proposed tax allocation district and its submission for consent to the political subdivision or board of education required to consent, if the plan proposes to include in the tax allocation increment ad valorem taxes levied by a political subdivision or board of education required to consent to such inclusion under Code Section 36-44-9, or if the plan proposes to pledge for payment or security for payment of tax allocation bonds and other redevelopment costs the general funds of a county required to consent to such inclusion under Code Section 36-44-9; (2) Submission of the redevelopment plan, along with a certified copy of any resolution giving the consent required under paragraph (1) of this Code section, to the local legislative body of the political subdivision whose area of operation will include the tax allocation district; and (3) Adoption by the local legislative body of a