STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 3207

(c) Any tax imposed under this article part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this article part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article part, except that a tax imposed under this article part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as that term is defined by Code Section 48-9-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section 48-8-3."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-111, relating to procedures for imposition of the special county sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-111 to read as follows:
"48-8-111. (a) Prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum and prior to the vote of a county governing authority within a special district to impose the tax under this article part, such governing authority may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with any or all of the qualified municipalities within the special district. Any county that desires to have a tax under this part levied within the special district shall deliver or mail a written notice to the mayor or chief elected official in each qualified municipality located within the county special district. Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of a meeting at which the governing authorities of the county and of each qualified municipality are to meet to discuss the possible projects for inclusion in the referendum, including municipally owned or operated projects. The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum. Following such meeting, a county the governing authority of the county within the special district voting to impose the tax authorized by this article part shall notify the county election superintendent by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of the resolution or ordinance of the governing