STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (e)(c) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to solicit, either directly or by mail or advertisement, any other person for the purpose of filing on behalf of such other person the application and schedule for homestead exemption required by this Code section if a fee is charged for filing such application and schedule on behalf of such other person. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor."

1067

2974

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to the creation of county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (l), to read as follows:
"(l) Military service. In the event of the absence of an individual from such individuals residence because of duty in the armed forces, the filing requirements set forth in subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of this Code section and paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of this Code section shall be tolled for a period of 90 days. During this period any member of the immediate family of the individual, or a friend of the individual, may notify the tax receiver or the tax commissioner of the individuals absence due to military service and submit written notice of representation for the limited purpose of the appeal. Upon receipt of this notice, the tax receiver or the tax commissioner shall initiate the appeal."

SECTION 4. (a) Section 1, Section 3, this section, and Section 5 of this Act shall become effective upon their approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. (b) Section 2 of this Act shall become effective June 1, 2005.