STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 21B. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses for motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed, minimum ages for licensees, school attendance requirements, and driving training requirements, by striking subsection (a.1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a.1)(1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or drivers license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or drivers license the applicant presents acceptable proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) equivalency diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion, has permission of his or her parent or guardian to withdraw from school, or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school or the records of the department indicate that said applicant:
(A) Is enrolled in and not under suspension from a public or private school and satisfies has satisfied relevant attendance requirements as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection for a period of one academic year prior to application for an instruction permit or drivers license; or (B) Is enrolled in a home education program that satisfies the requirements of all state laws governing such courses. The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or drivers license at the time of such application. (2) The department shall forthwith notify by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, any minor issued an instruction permit or drivers license in accordance with this subsection other than a minor who has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school or who has permission of his or her parent or guardian to withdraw from school that such minors instruction permit or drivers license is suspended subject to review as provided for in this subsection if the records of the department indicate receives notice pursuant to Code Section 20-2-701 that indicates that such minor:

1613

3520

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE