STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Where such usage has been so designated and indicated by signs erected by the Department of Transportation, it shall be unlawful for any bus or motorcoach to operate in any lanes other than those designated for its use except when moving to or from an HOV lane. (d) When moving to or from an HOV lane, a bus or motorcoach shall move to the proper lanes of travel expeditiously and in the shortest distance possible under the circumstances."

1127

3034

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-54, relating to designation of travel lanes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-54 to read as follows:
"40-6-54. (a) The Department of Transportation may designate travel lanes on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive use of certain vehicles, as provided in Code Section 32-9-4; provided, however, that where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with signs or other roadway markers or markings to inform the traveling public of the restrictions imposed. (b) Any person who violates subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-4 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine:
(1) Not to exceed $75.00 for the first such offense; (2) Not to exceed $100.00 for the second such offense; (3) Not to exceed $150.00 for the third such offense; and (4) Not to exceed $150.00 plus one point on such persons drivers license as provided for under Code Section 40-5-57 for the fourth or subsequent offense.