STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Such technology shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle except that such technology may be utilized for general surveillance of a toll collection facility for the security of toll collection facility employees."
SECTION 2. Code Section 40-14-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

1361

3268

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(e) A traffic-control signal monitoring device shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Cagle of the 49th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 603.

On the motion, a roll call was taken and the vote was as follows:

Y Adelman Y Balfour
Blitch Y Bowen Y Brown