STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (h) Priority designation for inclusion in this program for state funding shall be given to projects that foster water conservation and enhance water quality. To be eligible for cost share funds under this Code section, a project shall be evaluated before funding is awarded and after the project is completed to determine the impact on water quality."
SECTION 1A. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure of records is not required and disclosure of exempting authority, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(10.1) Records of farm water use by individual farms as determined by watermeasuring devices installed pursuant to Code Section 12-5-31 or 12-5-105; provided, however, that compilations of such records for the 52 large watershed basins as

1075

2982

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

identified by the eight-digit United States Geologic Survey hydrologic code or an aquifer that do not reveal farm water use by individual farms shall be subject to disclosure under this article;"
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Williams of the 19th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 436.