STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Such teachers and other certificated professional personnel as the administrator deems appropriate may review the information in the students file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.5, relating to student codes of conduct, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.5. (a) Each student code of conduct shall contain provisions that address the following conduct of students during school hours, and at school related functions, and on the school bus, in a manner that is appropriate to the age of the student:
(1) Verbal assault, including threatened violence, of teachers, administrators, and other school personnel;

598

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2505