STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 602

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2509

local board of education. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to infringe on any right provided to
students with Individualized Education Programs pursuant to the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 20-2754, relating to procedures to be followed by disciplinary hearing officers, panels, or tribunals, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A disciplinary officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials appointed as required by Code Section 20-2-753 shall, in addition to any other requirements imposed by rules and regulations which may have been promulgated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-752, ensure that:
(1) All parties are afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice served personally or by mail. This notice shall be given to all parties and to the parent or guardian of the student or students involved and shall include a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and a statement as to the right of all parties to present evidence and to be represented by legal counsel; (2) The hearing is held no later than ten school days after the beginning of the suspension; (2)(3) All parties are afforded an opportunity to present and respond to evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses on all issues unresolved; and (4) Any teacher who is called as a witness by the school system shall be given notice no later than three days prior to the hearing; and (3)(5) A verbatim electronic or written record of the hearing shall be made and shall be available to all parties. (c) If appointed to review an instance specified in pursuant to Code Section 20-2-753, the disciplinary officer, panel, or tribunal shall conduct the hearing and, after receiving all evidence, render its decision, which decision shall be based solely on the evidence received at the hearing. The decision shall be in writing and shall be given to all parties within ten days of the close of the record. Any decision by such disciplinary officer, panel, or tribunal may be appealed to the local board of education by filing a written notice of appeal within 20 days from the date the decision is rendered.