STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 1601

3508

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Articles 1, 2, 3, 4A, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 20, and 22 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 unless otherwise specified in the charter petition. Each charter school shall also be exempt from those state and local rules, regulations, policies, and procedures that do not relate to the operation of a local school."
SECTION 19B. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 20-22064, relating to approval or denial of a charter petition, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A charter petitioner seeking to create a conversion charter school must submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial; and provided, further, that the local board shall not act upon a petition for a conversion charter school until such petition:
(1) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of the faculty and instructional staff members of the petitioning local school at a public meeting called with two weeks advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval; and (2) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of parents or guardians of students enrolled in the petitioning local school present at a public meeting called with two weeks advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval. (b) A charter petitioner seeking to create a start-up charter school must submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension. A denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial."
SECTION 19C. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 20-2-2068.2 to read as follows: