STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-15-9, relating to eligibility for a certificate of registration as a professional engineer, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-15-9. (a) To be eligible for a certificate of registration as a professional engineer, an applicant applying prior to July 1, 2013, must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A) Obtain certification by the board as an engineer-in-training under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-15-8; (B) Acquire a specific record of not less than four years experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and (C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineers examination); (2)(A) Obtain certification by the board as an engineer-in-training under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-15-8; (B) Acquire a specific record of not less than seven years experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and (C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineers examination); (3)(A) Obtain certification by the board as an engineer-in-training under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-15-8; (B) Acquire a specific record of not less than seven years experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and (C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineers examination); or (4)(A) Graduate in an engineering or related science curriculum of not less than four academic years; (B) Acquire a specific record of not less than 16 years experience in engineering

1531

3438

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE