STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 1221

3128

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

supervision fees; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, parental rights, and mental incompetency and dependency for juveniles, is amended in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) 'Child' means any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 17 18 years; or (B) Under the age of 21 years, who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 18 years, and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; or (C) Under the age of 18 years, if alleged to be a "deprived child" or a "status offender" as defined by this Code section "