STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Meyer von Bremen of the 12th.
The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to HB 1086:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 45-11-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to engaging in the bail bond business, so as to allow persons engaged in the bail bond business to become an elected official for certain local offices; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

842

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2749

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-11-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to engaging in the bail bond business, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-11-8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business. For purposes of this Code section, 'elected official' shall not include persons who are elected to the local school board or who are elected to the governing authority of any county, municipality, or consolidated government; provided, however, that any such person shall not be allowed to participate directly or indirectly in the operation of a bail bond business within the jurisdiction of the office to which he or she is elected. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Kemp of the 3rd and Thomas of the 2nd offered the following amendment:
Amend the Senate Special Judiciary Committee substitute to HB 1086 by striking on line 16 of page 1 the words "directly or indirectly".