STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (e) Funding for the early intervention program shall have a full-time equivalent teacherstudent ratio of one teacher to 11 students. (f) Each local school system shall annually report the number of students served in the early intervention program as part of the full-time equivalent program count conducted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-160."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding, budgeting, and accounting, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-167 to read as follows:

582

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2489

"20-2-167. (a)(1) The State Board of Education shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program identified in Code Section 20-2-161, specifying the number of positions earned and salaries and operational costs portions. 'Direct instructional costs' is defined as those components of the program weights which are specified in subsections (a) through (g) of Code Section 20-2-182. In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. The direct instructional costs for the five instructional programs for disabled students shall be summed into one amount for special education. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program authorized by Code Section 20-2161. For each such program, each local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of funds designated for direct instructional costs on the direct instructional costs of such program at the school site in which the funds were earned, except that funds earned for special education programs shall be summed for the purposes of this expenditure control. For the purposes of this expenditure control, funds earned for counselors and technology specialists shall each be summed to the school level. Only the state salary amounts resulting from the amount earned on the state-wide salary schedule as approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to Code Section 20-2212 plus associated benefits funded by the state and the salaries and any state earned benefits or comparable state earned benefits of technology specialists and classroom aides may be applied to the salary cost components for the purpose of meeting this expenditure control.