STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (b) The state registrar may establish or designate offices in the state to aid in the efficient administration of the vital records registration system State Office of Vital Records. (c) The state registrar may delegate such functions and duties vested in the state

1364

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3271

registrar to employees of the vital records registration system State Office of Vital Records and to employees of any office established or designated under subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-10-6, relating to local registrars, local custodians, special abstracting agents, and duties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The state registrar may appoint a local registrar and local custodian for each county and a special abstracting agent as necessary. Appointees must meet the qualifications and perform the duties required by this chapter and regulations of the department. The state registrar may appoint local deputy registrars as necessary. A local registrar, subject to the approval of the state registrar, may appoint a deputy or deputies. A local custodian, subject to the approval of the state registrar, may appoint a clerk or clerks of records."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-9, relating to registration of births, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: