STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (22) 'Semester hours' includes each semester hour attempted, whether remedial or for credit toward a degree, but shall not include any semester hour attempted before graduating from high school or earning a general educational development (GED) certificate, or diploma."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new paragraphs (12.1) and (19.1) to Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, to read as follows:
"(12.1) 'Half-time student' means a matriculated student attending a postsecondary educational institution and enrolled for six to 11 semester hours or the equivalent in any given semester or quarter."

1393

3300

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE