STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Discharge and dismissal under this Code section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Discharge and dismissal under this Code section may not be used to disqualify a person in any application for employment or appointment to office in either the public or private sector."
SECTION 2. Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is amended in Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the

1134

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3041

following: "(c) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or a practitioner licensed to dispense Legend Drugs dangerous drugs, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-49, relating to forfeitures of property relative to controlled substances violations, by striking division (u)(4)(D)(i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: