STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] If financial statements are prepared for the corporation on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles, the annual financial statements must also be prepared on that basis."
SECTION 64. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 14-3-1701, relating to applicability of chapter to certain corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) If the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws of a corporation in existence on July 1, 1991, contain any provisions that were not authorized or permitted by the prior general corporation law of this state but which are authorized or permitted by this chapter, the provisions of the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws shall be valid on and from that date, and action may be taken on and from that date in reliance on those provisions. If the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws of a corporation in existence on July 1, 1991, contain any provisions that were authorized or permitted by the prior nonprofit corporation law of this state that were validly adopted under the law in effect at the time of their adoption, and that are authorized or permitted by this chapter, the provisions of the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws shall continue to be valid on and from that date, whether or not this chapter imposes requirements for the adoption of such provisions that are different from those in effect at the time the provisions were adopted."
SECTION 65. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-1703, relating to saving provisions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: