STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Each order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation, and amendment of an order of legitimation shall comply with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-10-23. (b) When the state registrar receives a certified copy of the order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation, or amendment of an order of legitimation of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such certified copy of the order to the state registrar in the indicated state of birth."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 31-10-13.2 to read as follows:
"31-10-13.2. (a) In each case in which an order declaring paternity is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, the clerk of the court or the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall not later than the fifteenth day of each calendar month or more frequently, as directed by the state registrar, forward to the state registrar a certified copy of each order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity which was entered in the preceding month. The order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity shall comply with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-10-23. (b) When the state registrar receives a certified copy of an order of paternity, annulment of paternity, or amendment of an order of paternity of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such certified copy of the order to the state

1051

2958

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

registrar in the indicated state of birth."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-10-14, relating to issuance of a new certificate of birth following adoption and legitimation or paternity determination, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: