STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] No such proxy shall be revocable except as provided in Code Section 14-2-722 or 14-3-724 or by written notice delivered to the association by the unit owner or by any joint owners of a unit. Any proxy shall be void if it is not dated or if it purports to be revocable without such notice."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-80, relating to the allocation of liability for common expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The amount of all common expenses not specially assessed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, less the amount of all undistributed and unreserved common profits, shall be assessed against the condominium units in accordance with the allocation of liability for common expenses set forth in the declaration. The

1633

3540

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

allocation may be by percentage, fraction, formula, or any other method which indicates the relative liabilities for common expenses. If an equal liability for common expenses is allocated to each unit, the declaration may merely so state. The entire liability for common expenses shall be allocated among the units depicted on plats or plans that comply with subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-3-83 and shall be subject to reallocation as provided in this article. Except to the extent otherwise expressly provided or permitted by this article, the allocations of the liability shall not be altered; provided, however, that no reallocation shall affect any assessment or installation thereof becoming due and payable prior to reallocation. The assessments shall be made by the association annually or more often if the condominium instruments so provide and shall be payable in the manner determined by the association. Notwithstanding any unequal allocation of liabilities for common expenses pursuant to this subsection, this provision shall not preclude the association from levying charges equally among units for services or items provided to owners upon request, or which provide proportionate or uniform benefit to the units, including, but not limited to, uniform charges for pool keys or other common element entry devices."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-94, relating to damage or destruction of units, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: