STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The commissioner of veterans service shall not be required to distribute copies of the annual report to the members of the General Assembly but shall notify the members of the availability of the report in the manner which he or she deems to be most effective and efficient."
SECTION 29. Code Section 45-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mailing of annual reports to General Assembly members, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"45-6-4. (a) Each state agency, authority, office, board, department, or official directed by law to file or electing to file an annual report shall send by inter-office mail a notification

1212

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3119

notify each member of the General Assembly in the manner which the reporting entity deems to be most effective and efficient that such report is available upon request to each member of the General Assembly at his legislative office at the state capitol, on or before June 1 of each year, unless another date is provided for by law. (b) Each state agency, authority, office, board, department, or official directed by law to provide or electing to provide the members of the General Assembly with any annual report, budget, or audit other than those referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be required to distribute copies of such materials to the members but shall notify the members of the availability of such materials in the manner which the reporting entity deems to be most effective and efficient. (c) Each state agency, authority, office, board, department, or official shall be required to furnish to any member of the General Assembly any such annual report, budget, or audit referred to in this Code section upon request of any member of the General Assembly."