STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] For purposes of this Code section, 'school property' shall include public school buses and public school bus stops as designated by local school boards of education."
SECTION 4. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary schools, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to disruption of public schools, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop as designated by local school boards of education. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."

812

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2719

PART II SECTION 5.
This part shall be known and may be cited as "Aleanas Law."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Part 5 to Article 22 to read as follows:
"Part 5