STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] This subsection shall stand repealed in its entirety on December 31, 2008."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-113, relating to administration and collection of the special county sales and use tax by the state revenue commissioner, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-113 to read as follows:
"48-8-113. A tax levied pursuant to this article part shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the county and qualified municipalities within such special district imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayers liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the county and qualified municipalities within the special district or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the commissioners agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-115, relating to disbursement of proceeds of the special county sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-115 to read as follows: