STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 4. Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax sales, is amended in Code Section 48-4-76, relating to judicial in rem tax foreclosures, by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The enforcement proceedings authorized by this article may be initiated by a county, by a municipality, by one acting on behalf of the other pursuant to contract, or by joint action in a single proceeding."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-4-78, relating to identification of tax delinquent properties and commencement of tax foreclosure, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

1457

3364

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(a) After an ad valorem tax lien, based upon a digest approved in accordance with the law, has become payable and is past due and thereby delinquent, a tax commissioner or other tax collector, as appropriate, may identify those properties on which to commence a tax foreclosure in accordance with this article. The tax commissioner or other tax collector, as appropriate, shall not commence tax foreclosure in accordance with this article for a period of 12 months following the date upon which the taxes initially became delinquent. Once enforcement proceedings have commenced in accordance with the provisions of this article, the enforcement proceedings may be amended to include any and all ad valorem taxes which become delinquent subsequent to the date of the initial ad valorem tax lien that was the original basis for the enforcement proceedings."

SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2004.

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Meyer von Bremen of the 12th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee Report on SB 182.