STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general

1126

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3033

provisions of motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Authorized emergency vehicle' means a motor vehicle belonging to a public utility corporation or operated by the Department of Transportation and designated as an emergency vehicle by the Department of Public Safety; a motor vehicle belonging to a fire department or a certified private vehicle belonging to a volunteer firefighter or a fire-fighting association, partnership, or corporation; an ambulance; or a motor vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, provided such vehicle is in use as an emergency vehicle by one authorized to use it for that purpose."