STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-1202, relating to sale of assets requiring shareholder approval, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed transaction, the effectiveness of the proposed transaction, or both on any basis."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-1602, relating to inspection of records by shareholders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) The minutes of all shareholders meetings, executed waivers of notice of meetings, and executed written consents, delivered in writing or by electronic transmission, evidencing all action taken by shareholders without a meeting, for the past three years; (6) All written communications in writing or by electronic transmission to shareholders generally within the past three years, including the financial statements furnished for the past three years under Code Section 14-2-1620;".
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-1620, relating to financial statements for shareholders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: