STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c), of Code Section 44-3-226, relating to amendment of instruments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, or as otherwise provided in the declaration, the instrument declaration shall be amended only by the agreement of lot owners of lots to which two-thirds of the eligible votes in the association pertain or such larger majority as the instrument may specify; provided, however, that, to the extent provided in the declaration, during any such time as there shall exist an unexpired option to add any additional property to the property ownersassociation or during any such time as the declarant has the right to control the association under the instrument the declarant shall own at least one lot primarily for the purpose of the sale of such lot, the agreement shall be that of the declarant and the lot owners of lots to which two-thirds the required percentage of the eligible votes in the association, as specified in the declaration, pertain, exclusive of any vote or votes appurtenant to any lot or lots then owned by the declarant, or a larger majority as the instrument may specify. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, during such time as the declarant shall own at least one lot primarily for the purpose of sale of such lot, no amendment shall be made to the instrument without the written agreement of the declarant if such amendment would impose a greater restriction on the use or development by the declarant of the lot or lots owned by the declarant. For the purposes of this Code section, eligible votes shall include only the votes of owners whose voting rights have not been suspended in accordance with the declaration or bylaws. (b) No amendment of an instrument shall require approval of lot owners to which more

1009

2916

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE