STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (C) A process shall be established by each county and every municipality located within each county, regardless of population, to resolve land use classification disputes when a county objects to the proposed land use of an area to be annexed into a municipality within the county."
SECTION 21. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-8-121, to be designated Code Section 48-8-122, to read as follows:
"48-8-122. The governing authority of the county and the governing authority of each municipality receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part or under Article 4 of this chapter shall maintain a record of each and every project for which the proceeds of the tax are used. Not later than December 31 of each year, the governing authority of each local government receiving any proceeds from the tax under this part shall publish annually, in a newspaper of general circulation in the boundaries of such local government, a simple, nontechnical report which shows for each project or purpose in the resolution or ordinance calling for imposition of the tax the original estimated cost, the current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, amounts expended in prior years, and amounts expended in the current year. In the case of road, street, and bridge purposes, such information shall be in the form of a consolidated schedule of the total original estimated cost, the total current estimated cost if it is not the original estimated cost, and the total amounts expended in prior years and the current year for all such projects and not a separate enumeration of such information with respect to each such individual road, street, or bridge project. The report shall also include a statement of what corrective action the local government intends to implement with respect to each

1318

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3225

project which is underfunded or behind schedule and a statement of any surplus funds which have not been expended for a project or purpose."

SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 48-5-478.3 to read as follows: