STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Tanksley of the 32nd, Henson of the 41st, Starr of the 44th, Smith of the 25th, Brown of the 26th and others offered the following amendment to the substitute to HB 1555:
By inserting between lines 4 and 5 of page 2 the following new section:
"SECTION 1.A.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-8-24, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-8-24. As used in this chapter, the term 'bona fide in the labor market' means any person claiming benefits under this chapter must be available for full-time or part-time employment, as that term is those terms are generally understood in the trade or work classification involved, without regard to prior work restrictions, provided that in the case of availability for part-time employment that there is a labor market in which a reasonable demand exists for the part-time services that claimant offers."

762

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2669