STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] To amend Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, so as to require that credit card issuers take steps to verify a consumers change of address when a person responds by mail to an unsolicited application for credit and provides an address that is different from the address to which such solicitation was mailed; to provide an exception; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, is amended by adding a new paragraph (29.1) to read as follows:
"(29.1) With respect to any credit card issuer: (A) A credit card issuer who mails an unsolicited offer or solicitation to apply for a credit card and who receives by mail a completed application in response to the solicitation which lists an address that is not substantially the same as the address on the solicitation may not issue a credit card based on that application until steps have been taken to verify the applicants valid address to the same extent required by regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (l) of 31 U.S.C. Section 5318. Any person who violates this paragraph commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act.

822

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2729

(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a credit card issuer, upon receiving an application, may issue a credit card to a consumer or commercial customer with whom it already has a business relationship provided the address to which the card is mailed is a valid address based upon information in the records of the credit card issuer or its affiliates;".

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 33, nays 1, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.