STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] By redesignating Sections 1 and 2 as Sections 3 and 4.
By striking lines 9 and 10 of page 1 and inserting in their places the following: 'Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-26, relating to'.
By adding new Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 to read as follows:
'SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses and reexamination required, by striking subsection (c) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(c)(1) The department shall require every person applying for renewal of a drivers license to take and pass successfully such test of his or her eyesight as the department shall prescribe, unless otherwise provided by rule or regulation for purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section. (2) At the time of the renewal, the department shall issue a pamphlet containing information pertaining to new traffic laws and to traffic laws most frequently violated. (3)(2) The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-51, relating to suspension of driving privilege of nonresident, reporting convictions, suspensions, and revocations of nonresidents, and inserting in its place the following: