STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (A) Ninety percent of the excess of the tax of the applicable year determined without regard to any credits over the base year average; or (B) The excess of the aggregate amount of the credit allowed for the qualified investment property over the sum of the amounts of credit already used in the years following the base year."
SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to tax credits for establishing or relocating headquarters, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Full-time job' means employment for an individual which: (A) Is located at a headquarters;

492

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2399

(B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more; (C) Pays at or above:
(i) In tier 1 counties areas, the average wage of the county area in which it is located; (ii) In tier 2 counties areas, 105 percent of the average wage of the county area in which it is located; (iii) In tier 3 counties areas, 110 percent of the average wage of the county area in which it is located; and (iv) In tier 4 counties areas, 115 percent of the average wage of the county area in which it is located; and (D) Has no predetermined end date."

SECTION 10.

Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.22,

relating to tax credits for business enterprises for leased motor vehicles, and inserting in

its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: