STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-227, relating to incorporation of the association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Prior to submission to this article, the association shall be duly incorporated either as a business corporation under Chapter 2 of Title 14 or as a nonprofit membership corporation under Chapter 3 of Title 14, as amended. The corporate name of the association shall include the word or words 'homeowners,' 'property owners,' 'community,' 'club,' or 'association' and shall otherwise comply with applicable laws regarding corporate names. The articles of incorporation of the association and the bylaws adopted by the association shall contain provisions not inconsistent with applicable law including but not limited to this article or with the declaration as may be required by this article or by the declaration and as may be deemed appropriate or desirable for the proper management and administration of the association. The term 'member' shall include a shareholder in the event the association is a business corporation or issues stock. Membership shall continue during the period of ownership by such lot owner."
SECTION 12. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-228, relating to presence of quorums at meetings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-3-228.

1637

3544

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE