STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] All members shall have the same rights and obligations with respect to any other matters, except as set forth in or authorized by the articles or bylaws. Except for the rights specified in Code Section 14-3-630 Sections 14-3-740 through 14-3-747, members of any corporation existing on July 1, 1991, shall be limited to having the same voting and other rights as before such date, until changed by amendment of its articles of incorporation or bylaws."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-620, relating to the resignation of a member of a nonprofit corporation and the effect thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a member may resign from membership at any time by delivering notice in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective date, although the articles or bylaws may require reasonable notice before the resignation is effective."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-702, relating to special meetings of members of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-3-702. (a) A corporation with members shall hold a special meeting of members: