STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (b) Nonprofits shall have all of the rights, powers, benefits, and purposes granted to other nonprofit corporations under this chapter and shall not be subject to any restrictions contained in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, the 'Hospital Authorities Law,' except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-3-510, relating to venue, residency, and principal office requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) For the purpose of determining venue, each Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:
(1) For purposes of In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office is maintained, or if the corporation fails to maintain a registered office, it shall be deemed to reside in the county in this state where its last named registered office or principal office, as shown by the records of the Secretary of State, was maintained; (2) For purposes of proceedings In actions based on contracts, in that county in which this state where the contract sought to be enforced was made or is to be performed, if it the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county, and may be sued; (3) For purposes of proceedings In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county; and (4) In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business. A notice of removal shall be filed within 45 days of service of the summons. Upon motion by the plaintiff filed within 45 days of the removal, the court to which the case is removed may remand the case to the original court if it finds that removal is improper under the provisions of this paragraph. Upon the defendants filing of a notice of removal, the 45 day time period for filing such notice shall be tolled until the remand, the entry of an order by the court determining that the removal is valid, or the expiration of the time period for the plaintiff to file a motion challenging the removal, whichever occurs first; and (5) In For purposes of garnishment proceedings, in the county of