STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 336

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2243

(8)(4) Land surveyors; or (9) Medical doctors; (10) Marriage and family therapists; (11) Nurses; (12) Occupational therapists; (13) Optometrists; (14) Osteopathic physicians; (15) Pharmacists; (16) Physical therapists; (17) Physicians' assistants; (18) Professional counselors; (19)(5) Professional engineers;. (20) Podiatrists; (21) Psychologists; (22) Radiological technicians; (23) Respiratory therapists; or (24) Veterinarians."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code Section 9-11-9.2 to read as follows:
"9-11-9.2. (a) In any action for damages alleging medical malpractice against a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (h) of this Code section, against a professional corporation or other legal entity that provides health care services or is alleged to be liable based on the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (h) of this Code section, or against any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (h) of this Code section, at any time within 90 days following the filing of the complaint the plaintiff shall be required to file an affidavit of an expert competent to testify under Code Section 24-9-67.1, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.