STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of subsections (a) through (f) of this Code section, a nominated area may be designated as an enterprise zone if it is located within a county designated as a tier 1 county under the job tax credit program as provided for in Code Section 48-7-40."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-88-8, relating to tax exemptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The governing body of a local government or governments creating an enterprise zone shall include in the creating ordinance a provision to exempt qualifying business and service enterprises from state, county, and municipal ad valorem taxes that would otherwise be levied on the qualifying business and service enterprises in accordance with not to exceed the following schedule:
(A) One hundred percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the first five years; (B) Eighty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next two years; (C) Sixty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; (D) Forty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; and (E) Twenty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the last year."
SECTION 15. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
SECTION 16. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.