STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pleadings and motions in civil cases, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (f) of Code Section 9-11-9.1, relating to complaints for professional negligence and related requirement of filing of affidavits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f) of this Code section or against any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." "(f) The professions to which this Code section applies are:
(1) Architects; (2) Attorneys at law; (3) Certified public accountants; (4) Chiropractors; (5) Clinical social workers; (6) Dentists; (7) Dietitians;

336

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2243