STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 15-11-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of juvenile courts and provisions relative to juvenile court judges, so as to provide for salary adjustments for full-time and part-time juvenile court judges who are paid with state funds; to change terminology; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

476

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2004

2383

SECTION 1. Code Section 15-11-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of juvenile courts and provisions relative to juvenile court judges, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Terms and compensation of judges. (1) Each juvenile court judge appointed under this Code section shall serve for a term of four years. Except as otherwise provided by law, the compensation of the full-time or part-time juvenile court judges shall be set by the superior court as provided in subsection (h) of this Code section with the approval of the governing authority or governing authorities of the county or counties for which the juvenile court judge is appointed. (2) The state, out of funds appropriated to the judicial branch of government, shall contribute toward the salary of the judges on a per circuit basis in the following amounts: (A) Each circuit with one or more juvenile court judges who are not superior court judges assuming the duties of juvenile court judges shall receive a state grant funding in the amount of $85,000.00, plus any annual salary adjustments provided to state officials in the future by subsection (b) of Code Section 45-7-4 without regard to the number of superior court judges in the circuit. Such state funds shall be spent solely on salaries for juvenile court judges and shall not be used for any other purposes. (B) In addition to the base amount set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, each circuit which on or after October 1, 2000 2003, has more than four superior court judges is eligible for additional state grants funds. For each superior court judge who exceeds the base of four judges, the circuit shall be eligible for an additional grant state funds in an amount equal to one-fourth of the base amount of the state grant funding set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. Such additional state grants funds shall be spent solely on salaries for juvenile court judges and shall not be used for any other purposes. (C) In those circuits where the judge or judges of the superior court elect to use the state grant funds provided in this Code section for one or more part-time judges, the amount of the state grant funds shall be as follows: