STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Reed Y Seabaugh

Y Starr Y Stephens Y Stokes Y Tanksley E Tate Y Thomas,D
Thomas,N Y Thomas,R E Thompson Y Tolleson Y Unterman Y Williams
Zamarripa

On the motion, the yeas were 41, nays 0; the motion prevailed, and the Senate agreed to the House substitute to SB 337.

Senator Brown of the 26th asked unanimous consent that Senator Stokes of the 43rd be excused. The consent was granted, and Senator Stokes was excused.

The following bill was taken up to consider House action thereto:

SB 357. By Senator Hudgens of the 47th:

A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine a term; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

The House substitute was as follows:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle certificates of title, security interests, and liens, so as to change certain provisions relating to definitions; to change certain provisions relating to salvaged or rebuilt motor vehicles, inspections, and fees; to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine a term; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

1056

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

2963

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: