STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-48.1, relating to procedures applicable to the freeport personal property inventory exemption, by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (e), to read as follows:
"(e) If the tangible personal property inventory exemption has been granted to a taxpayer for a taxable year, the county board of tax assessors shall issue a notice of renewal to the taxpayer for the immediately following taxable year. Such notice of renewal shall be issued not later than January 15 of such immediately following taxable year to facilitate the filing of a timely application and schedule by the taxpayer for such taxable year."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-300, to be designated Code Section 48-5-300.1, to read as follows: