STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] 3041

following: "(c) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or a practitioner licensed to dispense Legend Drugs dangerous drugs, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-49, relating to forfeitures of property relative to controlled substances violations, by striking division (u)(4)(D)(i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(D)(i) Property and money distributed to a local government shall be passed through to the local law enforcement agency until the sum equals 33 1/3 percent of the amount of local funds appropriated or otherwise made available to such agency for the fiscal year in which such funds are distributed. Proceeds received may be used for any official law enforcement purpose except for the payment of salaries or rewards to law enforcement personnel, at the discretion of the chief officer of the local law enforcement agency, or may be used to fund victim-witness assistance programs or a state law enforcement museum. Such property shall not be used to supplant any other local, state, or federal funds appropriated for staff or operations."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-71, relating to the definition of dangerous drug, by striking paragraphs (509.1), (573), (641.1), (663.5), (931.9), and (931.85) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: