STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(a) A director may waive any notice required by this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time stated in the notice. Except as provided by subsection (b) of this Code section, the waiver must be in writing or by electronic transmission, signed by the director entitled to the notice, and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records."
SECTION 42. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-841, relating to duties of officers of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-3-841. Each officer has the authority and shall perform the duties set forth in the articles or bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the articles or bylaws, the duties and authority prescribed by the board or by direction of an officer authorized by the board to prescribe the duties and authority of other officers. Unless the articles, bylaws, or a resolution of the board of directors of the corporation provides otherwise, the chief executive officer or the president if no person has been designated as chief executive officer of the corporation shall have authority to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of the corporation and may execute and deliver on behalf of the corporation any contract, conveyance, or similar document not requiring approval by the board of directors or members as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: