STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant thereto. The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the board and any party to the hearing, including the committee, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 12-5-283, relating to administrative and judicial review under Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the "Coastal Marshlands Protection Act of 1970," and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the committee shall, upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative law judge appointed by the board. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the filing of such petition by persons other than the permittee, or person to whom the order or action is directed, shall not automatically stay such permit, order, or action. Pursuant to Code Section 9-11-65, an appropriate superior court may enjoin a party from activities authorized by any such permit, order, or action while such permit, order, or action is under review by an administrative law judge. The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant thereto. The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the board and any party to the hearing, including the committee, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 12-5-584, relating to water supply and water conservation management plans for the Metropolitan North

902

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2809