STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(c) A consolidated government shall be authorized to levy a tax for any capital outlay project provided for in subparagraphs (a)(1)(C), (a)(1)(D), and (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 48-8-111, or any combination thereof, without the necessity of operating such project jointly with a qualified municipal governing authority, owning or operating such projects with one or more qualified municipalities, or entering into a contract with one or more qualified municipalities with respect to such project."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-112, relating to effective date, termination, limitation, and reimposition of the special county sales and use tax, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-8-112. (a) If the imposition of the tax is approved at the special election, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the voters.