STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 63. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-1620, relating to furnishing financial statements to members, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

1183

3090

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(a) A corporation upon written demand request in writing or by electronic transmission from a member shall furnish that member its latest prepared annual financial statements, which may be consolidated or combined statements of the corporation and one or more of its subsidiaries or affiliates, in reasonable detail as appropriate, that include a balance sheet as of the end of the fiscal year and statement of operations for that year. If financial statements are prepared for the corporation on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles, the annual financial statements must also be prepared on that basis."
SECTION 64. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 14-3-1701, relating to applicability of chapter to certain corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: