STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (c) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'electronic monitoring device' shall include any device that is utilized to track the location of a person.

986

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2893

(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of the offense of tampering with the operation of an electronic monitoring device and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 5 years."
SECTION 3. Code Section 42-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to terms and conditions of probation, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-35. (a) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide that the probationer shall:
(1) Avoid injurious and vicious habits; (2) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character; (3) Report to the probation supervisor as directed; (4) Permit the supervisor to visit him the probationer at his the probationers home or elsewhere; (5) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible; (6) Remain within a specified location; (7) Make reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by his the probationers offense, in an amount to be determined by the court. Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by his the probationers offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; (8) Make reparation or restitution as reimbursement to a municipality or county for the payment for medical care furnished the person while incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title. No reparation or restitution to a local governmental unit for the provision of medical care shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; (9) Repay the costs incurred by any municipality or county for wrongful actions by an inmate covered under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-71; (10) Support his the probationers legal dependents to the best of his the probationers ability; (11) Violate no local, state, or federal laws and be of general good behavior; and (12) If permitted to move or travel to another state, agree to waive extradition from any jurisdiction where he the probationer may be found and not contest any effort by any jurisdiction to return him the probationer to this state.