STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (l) If this chapter prescribes notice requirements for particular circumstances, those requirements govern. If articles of incorporation or bylaws prescribe notice requirements, not inconsistent with this Code section or other provisions of this chapter, those requirements govern."
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-160, relating to court ordered meetings, notice of such meetings, and the validity of such meetings or votes relative to nonprofit corporations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) If for any reason it is impractical or impossible for any corporation to call or conduct a meeting of its members, delegates, or directors, or otherwise obtain their

1160

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3067

consent, in the manner prescribed by its articles, bylaws, or this chapter, then upon petition of a director, officer, delegate, member, or the Attorney General, the superior court may order that such a meeting be called or that a written ballot in writing or by electronic transmission or other form of obtaining the vote of members, delegates, or directors be authorized, in such a manner as the court finds fair and equitable under the circumstances."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-202.1, relating to publication of notice of intent to file articles of incorporation of nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: