STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] After two reasonable attempts by the school to secure such signature or signatures, the school shall be considered to be in compliance with this subsection if it sends a copy of the statement, via certified mail, return receipt requested, to such parent, guardian, other person who has control or charge of a child, or child. Public schools shall retain signed copies of statements through the end of the school year."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-2-690.2 to read as follows:
"20-2-690.2. (a) The chief judge of the superior court of each county shall establish a student attendance protocol committee for its county. The purpose of the committee shall be to ensure coordination and cooperation among officials, agencies, and programs involved in compulsory attendance issues, to reduce the number of unexcused absences from school, and to increase the percentage of students present to take tests which are required to be administered under the laws of this state. The chief judge is responsible for ensuring that all members of the committee are notified of their responsibility to the committee and shall call the first meeting of the committee in each county. The committee shall elect a chairperson and may elect other officers. (b) Each local board of education shall participate in, consider, and make publicly available, including but not limited to posting in a conspicuous location, its decision regarding the recommendations of the committee as provided in this Code section.

1591

3498

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Independent school systems may participate in the committee in the county where the system is located. Independent school systems whose geographic area encompasses more than one county may select one of such counties in which to participate. An independent school system that elects not to participate in the committee of the county where it is located shall request that the chief judge of the superior court of a county encompassed by its geographic area to establish an independent student attendance protocol committee in the same manner as established for the county school system. (c) Each of the following agencies, officials, or programs shall designate a representative to serve on the committee:
(1) The chief judge of the superior court; (2) The juvenile court judge or judges of the county; (3) The district attorney for the county; (4) The solicitor-general of state court, if the county has a state court; (5) The Department of Juvenile Justice, which may include representatives from area youth detention centers or regional youth