STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(4.1) Upon notice and hearing authorized and conducted in accordance with Code Section 43-14-10 and any rules and regulations promulgated by the board, either by the board directly or through a valid delegation of the boards enforcement power to a division thereof, assess civil penalties in an amount up to $10,000.00 per violation against any person found to be in violation of any requirement of this chapter;".
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (h) of Code Section 4314-8.2, relating to utility contractor licenses and utility managers, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (h) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) After June 30, 1994, no sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of utility contracting unless such business holds a utility contractor license and there is regularly connected with such business a person or persons who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter. Such utility manager must be actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis and oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of the business. In cases where a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation has more than one permanent office, then each permanent office shall be registered with the division and at least one person who holds a valid utility manager certificate issued under this chapter shall be stationed in each office on a full-time basis and shall oversee the utility contracting work of all employees of that office. (2) The requirements of this Code section shall not prevent any person holding a valid license issued by the State Construction Industry Licensing Board, or any division thereof, pursuant to this chapter, from performing any work defined in the Code section or sections under the license held by said person was issued." "(h) After June 30, 1994, it shall be unlawful for any contracting body to open or consider any bid for utility contracting unless the bidder has obtained the license required by this Code section or intends to have the utility contracting work performed by another person who has obtained such