STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Road and Tollway Authority, is amended in Code Section 32-10-64, relating to general toll powers, police powers, and rules and regulations, by striking subsection (h) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(h) The authority may in its discretion use such technology, including but not limited to automatic vehicle license tag identification photography and video surveillance, either by electronic imaging or photographic copy, that it deems necessary to aid in the collection of tolls and enforcement of toll violations. Such technology shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle except that such technology may be utilized for general surveillance of a toll collection facility for the security of toll collection facility employees."
SECTION 2. Code Section 40-14-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

1361

3268

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE