STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving on the right side of the roadway, overtaking and passing, and following too closely, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-52, relating to trucks using multilane highways, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'truck' means any vehicle equipped with more than six wheels, except buses and motorcoaches."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code Section 40-6-53 to read as follows:
"40-6-53. (a) On roads, streets, or highways with three or more lanes allowing for movement in the same direction, it shall be unlawful for any bus or motorcoach to operate in any lanes other than the two most right-hand lanes, except when the bus or motorcoach is preparing for a left turn, is moving to or from an HOV lane, or as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section. (b) On roads, streets, or highways with two lanes allowing for movement in the same direction, it shall be unlawful for any bus or motorcoach to operate in the left-hand lane, except when the bus or motorcoach is actually overtaking and passing another vehicle, preparing for a left turn, or as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) On interstate highways with four or more lanes allowing for movement in the same direction, the Department of Transportation may designate specific lanes that either prohibit or allow buses or motorcoaches. Where such usage has been so designated and indicated by signs erected by the Department of Transportation, it shall be unlawful for any bus or motorcoach to operate in any lanes other than those designated for its use except when moving to or from an HOV lane.