STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] No such proxy shall be revocable except as provided in Code Section 14-2-722 or Code Section 14-3-724 or by written notice delivered to the association by the lot owner or by any joint owners of a lot. Any proxy shall be void if it is not dated or if it purports to be revocable without such notice."
SECTION 10. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 44-3-225, relating to assessment of expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) No lot owner other than the association shall be exempted from any liability for any assessment under this Code section or under any instrument for any reason whatsoever, including, without limitation, abandonment, nonuser, or waiver of the use or enjoyment of his or her lot or any part of the common area except to the extent that any lot, upon request by the owner of the lot, expressly may be made exempt from assessments and thus denied voting rights of the lot under the instrument until a certificate of occupancy is issued by the governing authority for a dwelling on such lot."
SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-227, relating to incorporation of the association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: