STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(a) Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making application to a registrar or deputy registrar of such persons county of residence in person, by submission of the federal post card application form as authorized under Code Section 21-2-219, by making application through the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety as provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by making application through the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code Section 21-2-221.1, by making application through designated offices as provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making application by mail as provided in Code Section 21-2-223."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-2-221.1 to read as follows:

1353

3260

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"21-2-221.1. (a) Each application to obtain a resident hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 and made by an applicant who is within six months of such applicants eighteenth birthday or older shall also serve as an application for voter registration unless the applicant declines to register to vote through specific declination or by failing to sign the voter registration application. (b) The Board of Natural Resources and the Secretary of State shall agree upon and design such procedures and forms as will be necessary to comply with this Code section, including without limitation procedures applicable to processing of applications received by persons approved as license agents for the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Code Section 27-2-2. (c) The forms designed by the Board of Natural Resources and the Secretary of State:
(1) Shall not require the applicant to duplicate any information required in the resident hunting, fishing, or trapping license portion of the application with the exception of a second signature; (2) Shall include such information as required on other voter registration cards issued by the Secretary of State; (3) Shall contain a statement that states each eligibility requirement contained in Code Section 21-2-216, that contains an attestation that the applicant meets each such requirement, and that requires the signature of the applicant under penalty of false swearing; and (4) Shall include, in print that is identical to that used in the attestation, the penalties provided by law for submission of a false voter registration application; and a statement that, if an applicant declines to register to vote, the fact that the applicant has declined to register will remain confidential and will be used only for voter registration purposes.