STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall state the nature of the petitioners interest, the fact showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the decision, and the ground as specified in subsection (h) of this Code section upon which the petitioner contends that the decision should be reversed or modified. The petition may be amended by leave of court."

832

THURSDAY, APRIL 1, 2004

2739

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-13-42, relating to applicability of certain provisions relative to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this chapter under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not apply to the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the Health Planning Review Board, or the Department of Community Health or to the Department of Labor with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit these such office or agencies from contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 1, and the committee substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.