STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] "(4) 'Personal property' means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but is not limited to, goods, wares, merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, and household items and furnishings. It specifically excludes motor vehicles or other property evidenced by certificate of title."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 10-4-213, relating to the enforcement of a lien without judicial intervention, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"10-4-213. Provided that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner may enforce the lien without judicial intervention. Owner shall obtain from occupant a written rental agreement which includes the following language:
This agreement, made and entered into this ______ day of ______________, ____, by and between ____________, hereinafter called Owner, and _______________, hereinafter called Occupant, whose last known address is _________________. For the consideration hereinafter stated, the Owner agrees to let the Occupant use and occupy a space in the self-service storage facility, known as ____________________, situated in the City of __________, County of ________, State of Georgia, and more particularly described as follows: Building #______, Space #_____, Size ________. Said space is to be occupied and used for the purposes specified herein and subject to the conditions set forth for a period of _______, beginning on the ______ day of ______________, ____, and continuing month to month until terminated. 'Space,' as used in this agreement, will be that part of the self-service storage facility as described above. The Occupant agrees to pay the Owner, as payment for the use of the space and improvements thereon, the monthly sum of $________. Monthly

1062

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

2969

installments are payable in advance on or before the first of each month, in the amount of $________, and a like amount for each month thereafter, until the termination of this agreement. If any monthly installment is not paid by the tenth of the month due, or if any check given in payment is dishonored, Occupant shall be deemed to be in default. Occupant further agrees to pay the sum of one months fees, which shall be used as a clean-up and maintenance fund, and is to be used, if required, for the repair of any damage done to the space and to clean up the space at the termination of the agreement. In the event that the space is left in a good state of repair, and in a broomswept condition, then this amount shall be refunded to the Occupant.