STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (b) The board shall be required to test an inmate who is an applicant for a certificate of registration under this chapter who has completed successfully a cosmetology training program operated by the Department of Corrections. If such inmate passes the applicable written and practical examinations, the board shall issue the appropriate certificate of registration to such inmate."
SECTION 10. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, and inserting in its place the following:
"(14) A licensed certified public accountant or registered public accountant acting solely as an incident to the practice of public accounting."
SECTION 11. Article 13 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 7-1-1000, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: