STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of voters, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for registration, rejection for failure to provide required information or for submission of false information, and aid to disabled or illiterate, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making application to a registrar or deputy registrar of such persons county of residence in person, by submission of the federal post card application form as authorized under Code Section 21-2-219, by making application through the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety as provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by making application through the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code Section 21-2-221.1, by making application through designated offices as provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making application by mail as provided in Code Section 21-2-223."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-2-221.1 to read as follows:

1353

3260

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE