STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] (b) Except for corporations described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, a corporation may repurchase a membership for the consideration that the member paid for his or her membership if, after the purchase is completed: (1) The corporation would be able to pay its debts as they become due in the normal course of business; and (2) The corporations total assets would at least equal the sum of its liabilities."
SECTION 55. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-1401, relating to dissolution by incorporators or initial directors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-3-1401. A majority of the incorporators or initial directors of a corporation that has not admitted members entitled to vote on dissolution, has not commenced activities, and has no net assets may dissolve the corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing articles of dissolution that set forth:
(1) The name of the corporation; (2) The date of its incorporation; (3) That:

1180

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7, 2004

3087

(A) The corporation has not admitted members entitled to vote on dissolution; (B) The corporation has not commenced activities; or and (C) The corporation has no net assets. (4) That no debt of the corporation remains unpaid; and (5) That a majority of the incorporators or initial directors authorized the dissolution."
SECTION 56. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-3-1402, relating to proposal of dissolution and approval thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: