Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Creation or possession of a controlled substance as that term is defined by paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21; (2) Unlawful use of drug paraphernalia with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-32.2; or (3) Any other crime related to methamphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers either in Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 or in any other provision of law."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to follow Code Section 44-720, relating to notification to prospective tenant of propertys propensity toward flooding, to read as follows:
"44-7-20.1.

968

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(a) When the owner of real property, either directly or through an agent, seeks to lease or rent property for residential occupancy, prior to entering a written agreement for the leasehold of that property, the owner shall, either directly or through an agent, notify the prospective tenant in writing that the property to be leased or rented is or was used as a site for methamphetamine production. The owner or agent shall disclose in writing to the tenant the fact that methamphetamine was produced on the premises, provided that the owner had knowledge of such prior methamphetamine production. The owner shall disclose any prior knowledge of methamphetamine production, regardless of whether the persons involved in the production were convicted for such production. (b) An owner of real property, either directly or through an agent, shall disclose in writing the fact that any property to be leased or rented either was the place of residence of a person convicted of any of the following crimes, or was the storage site or laboratory for any of the substances for which a person was convicted of any of the following crimes,