Compiler's Note
[…] 240
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
provide for an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trial juries, is amended by striking Code Section 15-12-125 relating to demand of jury panels in misdemeanor trials, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-12-125. For the trial of misdemeanors in all courts, each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is are absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. From this panel, the accused shall have the right to challenge four peremptorily, defendant and the state two shall each have the right to challenge three jurors peremptorily. The defendant and the state shall exercise their challenges as provided in Code Section 15-12-166. The remaining six jurors shall constitute the jury."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-160, relating to the required panel of jurors in felony trials and the summoning of tales jurors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: