Compiler's Note
[…] 368
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions regarding public officials conduct and lobbyist disclosure, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-70 to read as follows:
"21-5-70. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Expenditure': (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer or public employee; (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer; (C) Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of money, services, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received; (D) Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or public employee or a member of the immediate family of such public officer or public employee; and (E) The term shall not include: (i) The value of personal services performed by persons who serve voluntarily without compensation from any source; (ii) A gift received from a member of the public officers immediate family; (iii) Legal compensation or expense reimbursement provided public employees and public officers in the performance of their duties; (iv) Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public officers and food and beverages produced in Georgia; (v) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of the recipients civic, charitable, political, professional, or public service; (vi) Legitimate salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a recipients nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession; (vii) Food, beverages, and registration at group events to which all members of an agency, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-30.2, are invited.