Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Except as otherwise authorized in this Code section, a child who has any living parent or guardian may be adopted by a relative who is related by blood or marriage to the child as a grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, or sibling only if each such living parent and each such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered to that relative and any spouse of such relative all of his or her rights to the child for the purpose of enabling that relative and any such spouse to adopt the child."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 19-8-14, relating to the time for hearing a petition and sending a copy of the petition to the Department of Human Resources, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-8-14. (a) It is the policy of this state that, in the best interest of the child, uncontested adoption petitions should be heard as soon as possible but not later than 90 days after the date of filing, unless the petitioner has failed to arrange for the court to receive the report required by the provisions of Code Section 19-8-16 or has otherwise failed to provide the court with all exhibits, surrenders, or certificates required by this chapter within that time period. It is the policy of this state that, in contested adoption petitions, the parties shall make every effort to have the petition considered by the court as soon as practical after the date of filing taking into account the circumstances of the petition and the best interest of the child. (b) Upon the filing of the petition for adoption, accompanied by the filing fee unless such fee is waived, it shall be the responsibility of the clerk to accept the petition as filed. (c) Upon the filing of the petition for adoption the court shall fix a date upon which the petition shall be considered, which date shall be not less than 60 45 days from the date of the filing of the petition or, when Code Section 19-8-10 is relied upon, not less than 30 days from the receipt of notice as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 19-810. (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section, it shall be the petitioners responsibility to request that the court hear the petition on a date that allows sufficient time for fulfillment of notice requirements of Code Section 19-8-10 and 19-8-12, where applicable. (e) In the best interest of the child the court may hear the petition less than 45 days from the date of filing upon a showing by the petitioner that either no further notice is required or that any statutory requirement of notice to any person will be fulfilled at an

1188

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

earlier date, and provided that any report required by Code Section 19-8-16 has been completed or will be completed at an earlier date.