Compiler's Note
[…] 1004

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(2) 'Proximate audience' means an audience closer to pyrotechnic devices than permitted by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 1123, Code for Fireworks Display, as adopted by the Safety Fire Commissioner. (3) 'Pyrotechnics' means fireworks."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 25-103.1 a new Code Section 25-10-3.2 to read as follows:
"25-10-3.2. (a) No person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership shall cause the combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation of pyrotechnics for the purpose of a public exhibition or display before a proximate audience unless such person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership holds a valid license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in the form prescribed by the Safety Fire Commissioner. (b) All applicants must meet the following requirements for licensure:
(1) The applicant shall submit to the Safety Fire Commissioner proof of a valid comprehensive liability insurance policy purchased from an insurer authorized to do business in Georgia. The coverage must include bodily injury and property damage, products liability, completed operations, and contractual liability. The proof of insurance must also be provided before any license can be renewed. The minimum amount of said coverage shall be $1 million or such other amount as specified by the Safety Fire Commissioner. An insurer that provided such coverage shall notify the Safety Fire Commissioner of any change in coverage; (2) The applicant shall pay the required licensing fee as prescribed in Code Section 25-10-5; and (3) The applicant shall comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by the Safety Fire Commissioner pursuant to this chapter. (c) Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to conduct pyrotechnic displays."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-10-4, relating to the requirement of a permit for conduct of a fireworks display, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: