Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Common Sense Civil Justice Reform Act of 2003."
SECTION 2. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking Code Section 7-4-12, relating to interest on judgements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-4-12. (a) All judgments in this state shall bear annual interest upon the principal amount recovered at the a rate of 12 percent per year equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the day the judgment is entered plus 3 percent. (b) If unless the judgment is rendered on a written contract or obligation providing for interest at a specified rate, in which case the judgment shall bear interest at the rate specified in such the contract or obligation. (c) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and such the interest shall be collectable as a part of each such judgment whether or not such the judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to such postjudgment interest."

1330

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE