Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-6A-6, relating to affirmative claims against creditors, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-6A-6. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a home loan was made, arranged, or assigned by a person selling home improvements to the dwelling of a borrower, the borrower may assert against the creditor, any assignee, or holder in any capacity all affirmative claims and any defenses that the borrower may have against the seller or home improvement contractor, provided that this subsection shall not apply to
208
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
loans other than high-cost home loans unless applicable law requires a certificate of occupancy, inspection, or completion to be obtained and said certificate is not obtained. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original creditor or creditors of the loan, provided that this subsection shall not apply if the purchaser or assignee demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that a reasonable person exercising reasonable due diligence could not determine that the mortgage was a high-cost home loan.