Compiler's Note
[…] Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of lowperforming students with programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certified professional personnel and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-200 to read as follows:
"20-2-200. (a) The Professional Standards Commission shall provide, by regulation, for certifying and classifying all certificated professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state. No such personnel shall be employed in the public schools of this state unless they hold certificates issued by the commission certifying their qualifications and classification in accordance with such regulations. The commission shall establish such number of classifications of other certificated professional personnel as it may find reasonably necessary or desirable for the operation of the public schools; provided, however, that such classifications shall be based only upon academic, technical, and professional training, experience, and competency of such personnel. The commission is authorized to provide for denying a certificate to an applicant, suspending or revoking a certificate, or otherwise disciplining the holder of a certificate for good cause after an investigation is held and notice and an opportunity for a hearing are provided the certificate holder or applicant in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-984.5. The commission shall designate and define the various classifications of professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state that shall be required to be certificated under this Code section. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term 'certificated professional personnel' is defined as all professional personnel certificated by the commission and county or regional librarians. (b) The Professional Standards Commission shall establish rules and regulations for appropriate requirements and procedures to ensure high-quality certification standards for all Georgia educators while facilitating the interstate mobility of out-of-state certified educators.