Compiler's Note
[…] WHEREAS, Code Section 45-15-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that "The Attorney General shall represent the state in all actions before the Supreme Court of the United States. . . ."; and
WHEREAS, Code Section 45-15-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General: . . . To represent the state in all civil actions tried in any court;" and
WHEREAS, Code Section 45-15-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that "The Department of Law is vested with complete and exclusive authority and jurisdiction in all matters of law relating to the executive branch of the government and every department, office, institution, commission, committee, board, and other agency thereof."; and
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2003
255
WHEREAS, under these Constitutional provisions and statutes, the independence of the Attorney General from the Governor and other branches of government is made plain; and