Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-9-7, relating to right to refuse consent at age 18, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-9-7. Nothing contained in this chapter article shall be construed to abridge any right of a person 18 years of age or over to refuse to consent to medical and surgical treatment as to his or her own person."