Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-9-5, relating to applicability of the informed consent law to abortion and sterilization procedures, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-9-5. This chapter article shall not apply in any manner whatsoever to abortion and sterilization procedures, which procedures shall continue to be governed by existing law independently of the terms and provisions of this chapter article."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 31-96, relating to construction of the informed consent law, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter article shall be liberally construed, and all relationships set forth in this chapter shall include the adoptive, foster, and step relations as well as blood relations and the relationship by common-law marriage as well as ceremonial marriage."
382
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"(d) A consent to surgical or medical treatment which discloses in general terms the treatment or course of treatment in connection with which it is given and which is duly evidenced in writing and signed by the patient or other person or persons authorized to