Compiler's Note
[…] An insurer that provided such coverage shall notify the Safety Fire Commissioner of any change in coverage; (2) The applicant shall pay the required licensing fee as prescribed in Code Section 25-10-5; and (3) The applicant shall comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by the Safety Fire Commissioner pursuant to this chapter. (c) Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to conduct pyrotechnic displays."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-10-4, relating to the requirement of a permit for conduct of a fireworks display, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-10-4. (a) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership desiring to conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks not before a proximate audience shall first obtain a permit from the judge of the probate court of the county in which the public exhibition or display is to be held. Application for a permit must be made in writing and filed with the judge not less than ten days prior to the date of the proposed public

TUESDAY, MARCH 25, 2003

1005

exhibition or display of fireworks. Fireworks distributors located outside this state shall obtain display permit application forms and provide the same to applicants upon request. The judge may grant a permit for the display on the following conditions:
(1) That the display be conducted by a competent operator approved by the judge; (2) That the display shall be of such character as in the opinion of the judge will not be hazardous to persons or property; and (3) That the local fire official responsible for the area in question certifies in writing that the site for the display meets his or her approval and is in compliance with all applicable codes; and (3)(4) That the application be accompanied by a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00, payable to the county in which the display is being held and conditioned for the payment of damages which may be caused either to persons or to property by reason of the display or, alternatively, that the application be accompanied by evidence that the applicant carries proper liability insurance for bodily injury in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each person and $50,000.00 for each accident and for property damage in the amount of not less than $25,000.00 for each accident and $50,000.00 aggregate, with an insurance company duly licensed by the Commissioner of Insurance.