Compiler's Note
[…] (d) For purposes of this Code section, trial shall be deemed to have commenced upon the jury being sworn or, in the instance of a trial without a jury, upon the first witness being sworn. (e)(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to alter or amend the pleading requirements of Chapter 11 of this title relating to the filing of complaints or answers. (f) This Code section shall apply to actions filed on or after July 1, 1999."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-41, relating to dismissal of actions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1331

"(a) Voluntary dismissal; effect. (1) BY PLAINTIFF; BY STIPULATION. Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-23, of Code Section 9-11-66, and of any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court,: (A) By by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the entry of a pretrial order pursuant to Code Section 9-11-16, provided that when there is no pretrial order, the notice of dismissal may be filed at any time before the jury is sworn, or in nonjury trials, before the first witness is sworn; or (B) By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action. the plaintiff rests his case. After the plaintiff rests his case, permission and an order of the court must be obtained before dismissal. (2) BY ORDER OF COURT. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action shall not be dismissed upon the plaintiffs motion except upon order of the court and upon the terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service upon him or her of the plaintiffs motion to dismiss, the action shall not be dismissed against the defendants objection unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.