Compiler's Note
[…] (b)(a) The name of each political action committee shall include the name of its connected organization. (c)(b) The name of any separate segregated fund, as defined in Code Section 21-5-40, shall include the name of its connected organization."

1224

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-30, relating to campaign contributions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-30 to read as follows:
"21-5-30. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-31 21-5-34, no contributions to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office shall be made except directly to a candidate or such candidates campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of bringing about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide referendum, or other issue at the municipal or county level shall be accepted except directly by a campaign committee organized for that purpose. (b) Each candidate shall maintain records and file reports as required by this chapter or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer, except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer. Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and address of the chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the Secretary of State commission. When a candidate has been elected to public office, the registration of that candidates campaign committee with the Secretary of State commission shall remain in effect so long as the candidate remains in office until and unless: (1) the registration is canceled by the campaign committee or the candidate; or (2) a new campaign committee for that candidate is registered with the Secretary of State commission. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or treasurer of the campaign committee.