Compiler's Note
[…] The state shall be allowed one-half the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the accused defendant;
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
241
provided, however, in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the person indicted for the crime defendant may peremptorily challenge 20 ten jurors and the state shall be allowed one-half the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the accused."
SECTION 4. Said article is amended further by striking Code Section 15-12-166, relating to jurors not challenged are to be sworn, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-12-166. If a juror is found competent and is not challenged peremptorily by the state, he shall be put upon the accused, the defendant and the state shall exercise their peremptory challenges with the state exercising the first challenge. Unless the parties and the court agree to another procedure, peremptory challenges shall be exercised in a manner so that the challenges shall not be heard by the jurors. Unless he the juror is challenged peremptorily by the accused defendant or the state, the juror shall be sworn to try the case."
SECTION 5. Said article is amended further by striking Code Section 15-12-169, relating to the manner of selecting alternate jurors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: