Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2003

509

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to offenses related to minors generally, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of
subsection (g) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, and
inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) Any person who violates paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section
16-12-100.2, relating to computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, and