Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-43, relating to maximum allowable contributions by political committees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-43 to read as follows:
"21-5-43. (a) A candidate or campaign committee may separately account for contributions for each election in an election cycle for which contributions are accepted. If no contributions are accepted for an election, no corresponding accounting shall be required. Subject to the contribution limits of this chapter, contributions so separately accounted for may be accepted at any time in the election cycle. Upon the conclusion of an election, contributions not exceeding such limits may continue to be accepted for repayment of campaign obligations incurred as a candidate in that election. (b) Contributions separately accounted for shall not be expended on a prior election except in conformance with this Code section. Contributions separately accounted for in a primary election may be expended at any time during the election cycle prior to and including the date of the primary. Candidates who have elected the option of separate accounting may not use contributions designated for a future election to pay debts from a prior election, unless and until the election for which the separately accounted for contributions were designated has been held and campaign debts remain outstanding from a prior election. (c) Contributions remaining unexpended after the date of the election may be expended for any future election in the same election cycle without regard to the limitations of Code Section 21-5-41. If there are no further elections in the election cycle or if the candidate or the candidate of the campaign committee is not on the ballot of a further election in the election cycle, such contributions may be used only as provided in Code Section 21-5-33. (d) Contributions accepted and separately accounted for in an election which does not occur or for which the candidate does not qualify, if unexpended, shall be returned to the contributors thereof pro rata without interest. Any portion thereof which cannot be returned to the original contributor thereof shall be expended only as provided in Code Section 21-5-33.