Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, so as to clarify the provisions relating to oral scientific reports; to provide for discovery with regard to sentencing hearings; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-2, relating to conduct of presentence hearings in felony cases, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except in cases in which the death penalty or life without parole may be imposed, upon the return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury in any felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed. In the hearing the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the defendant, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas, provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to the defendants trial and only such evidence in extenuation or mitigation as the defendant has made known to the state prior to the commencement of the sentencing hearing shall be admissible. The judge shall also hear argument by the defendant or the defendants counsel and the district attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed. The district attorney shall open and the defendant or the defendants counsel shall conclude the argument. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall impose the sentence or shall recess the trial for the

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

1695

purpose of taking the sentence to be imposed under advisement. The judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosures required of prosecuting attorney and defendant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: