Compiler's Note
[…] "51-12-13. (a) It shall be lawful for the The trier of fact, in determining the present value of any future earnings, annuity, or amounts, to damages, shall reduce the same to the present value upon the basis of interest calculated at 5 10 percent per annum. (b) An expert witness testifying on the present value of any future damages shall reduce the same to the present value upon the basis of interest calculated at 10 percent per annum."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 51-12-14, relating to unliquidated damages, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The interest provided for by this Code section shall be at the an annual rate of 12 percent per annum equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing of the written notice plus 3 percent and shall begin to run from the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing of the written notice until the date of judgment."
SECTION 11. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. This Act shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after the effective date of this Act.