Compiler's Note
[…] Address
The Honorable Mark Taylor, Lieutenant Governor
Administration of the Oath of The Honorable Sonny Perdue, Governor Office to the Constitutional Officers
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Second Baptist Church of Warner Robins Choir and Orchestra
Inaugural Address
The Honorable Sonny Perdue, Governor
Georgia on My Mind
Benediction
Reverend Charlie Simpson
Dissolution of Joint Session
The Honorable Mark Taylor, Lieutenant Governor
26
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
The Oath of Office
The Oath of Office that Governor Sonny Perdue will recite is set by an act of the General Assembly. Section 45-12-4 of the Official Georgia Code reads:
The Governor-elect shall, before he enters on the duties of his office, take the following oath in the presence of the General Assembly in joint session of the Senate and House of Representatives:
Oath of Office
"I do solemnly swear or affirm that I will faithfully execute the office of Governor of the State of Georgia and will, to the best of my ability, preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution thereof and the Constitution of the United States."