Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-13-32.2, relating to possession and use of drug related objects, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-13-32.2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing,

964

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance. (b) Possession of more than 24 grams of any methamphetamine precursor drug or combination of methamphetamine precursor drugs shall be prima facie evidence of intent to violate this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any practitioner or to any product possessed in the course of a legitimate business. (b)(c) Any person or corporation which that violates any provision subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person or corporation that violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by inserting in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-71, relating to dangerous drugs, the following paragraphs: