Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions relative to tuition equalization grants, by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) 'Eligible student' means a person who: (A) Is enrolled in or accepted for enrollment as a full-time an undergraduate level student in an approved school or as a graduate level student if funds are specifically appropriated in appropriations Acts of the General Assembly for payment of grants to graduate level students; (B) Is or will be a citizen of Georgia for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to each date of registration in the approved school Meets requirements to be

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

1719

classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission for HOPE scholarship eligibility, which regulations shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents; (C) Is not knowingly promoting or engaging in any activity which is determined by the approved schools governing body to be detrimental to the school; and (D) In the case of an approved school located outside the State of Georgia, is enrolled or accepted for enrollment therein at an academic level beyond the sophomore academic classification and whose home residence is, by the nearest practical route of travel, located within 50 road miles of the approved school and more than 50 road miles from the nearest four-year institution of the University System of Georgia."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-412, relating to entitlements to grants as specified in appropriations Acts and restrictions on grants, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: