Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to regulate the use of electric personal assistive mobility devices; to define certain terms; to change certain provisions relating to powers of local authorities generally; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by inserting a new paragraph (15.6) to read as follows:
"(15.6) 'Electric personal assistive mobility device' or 'EPAMD' means a selfbalancing, two nontandem wheeled device designed to transport only one person and having an electric propulsion system with average power of 750 watts (1 horsepower) and a maximum speed of less than 20 miles per hour on a paved level surface when powered solely by such propulsion system and ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by striking paragraph (33) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(33) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled other than an electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD)."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Article 13 of Chapter 6, relating to special provisions for certain vehicles, by adding a new Part 2A to read as follows:
"Part 2A