Compiler's Note
[…] Hooks Y Hudgens Y Jackson Y Johnson Y Kemp,B N Kemp,R Y Lamutt
Lee N Levetan N Me V Bremen Y Moody Y Mullis Y Price N Reed Y Seabaugh

E Seay Y Shafer N Smith,F Y Smith,P N Squires N Starr Y Stephens N Stokes Y Tanksley N Tate Y Thomas,D N Thomas,N N Thomas,R N Thompson Y Tolleson Y Unterman Y Williams N Zamarripa

On the adoption of the resolution, the yeas were 34, nays 18.

The resolution, having received the requisite constitutional majority, was adopted as amended.

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

1737

SB 357. By Senator Hudgens of the 47th:
A BILL to be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine a term; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
The Senate Public Safety and Homeland Security Committee offered the following substitute to SB 357:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers Registration Act," so as to redefine the term "rebuilder"; to amend Code Section 40-3-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salvaged or rebuilt motor vehicles, inspections, fees, exemption of motorcycles, and glider kits, so as to change certain provisions relating to