Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Child Support Recovery Act, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1, relating to the duty of the obligor to furnish information about the obligor to the department, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a.1)(1) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Title 40 relating to motor vehicles as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall require an applicant for a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card to provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety the applicants social security number as part of the application.

MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2003

1555

Applicants who are not eligible to receive a social security number may provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety certification from the Social Security Administration that the applicant is not eligible for a social security number. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall provide to the Department of Human Resources, in addition to other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Resources, such social security numbers or other forms of identification authorized by this paragraph of individuals who have been issued a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card. The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to application and fees for drivers licenses, and inserting in its place the following: