Compiler's Note
[…] (f)(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Data and Research Center State Board of Education is authorized to and shall obtain and provide to the Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicle Safety, in a form to be agreed upon between the State Data and Research Center Department of Education and the Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicle Safety, enrollment, attendance, and suspension information regarding minors 15 through 17 years of age reported pursuant to Code Sections 20-2-690 and 20-2-697, to be used solely for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-697, relating to cooperation of school officials regarding attendance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 202-697 to read as follows:
"20-2-697. (a) Visiting teachers and attendance officers shall receive the cooperation and assistance of all teachers and principals of public schools in the local school systems within which they are appointed to serve.