Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the family violence and stalking protective order registry, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-13-52, relating to the purpose of the Georgia Protective Order Registry, access to information, and linking to the National Crime Information Center Network, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The registry shall include a complete and systematic record and index of all valid protective orders and modifications thereof. Law enforcement officers and the courts shall have access to the registry. The Georgia Crime Information Center shall implement a daily process of purging protective orders and names of parties from the registry upon expiration or dismissal of protective orders and shall maintain purged protective orders and names in a separate archived file in the registry that shall