Compiler's Note
[…] Violation of child safety restraint requirements, first offense ...................... 1 point

Violation of child safety restraint requirements, second or subsequent offense........................................................................................................... 2 points
All other moving traffic violations which are not speed limit violations ..... 3 points"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspension of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the drivers license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1271

motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, refusal to submit to chemical testing in violation of Code Section 40-6-391.4, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be suspended by the department as provided by this Code section; and the drivers license of any person under 18 years of age who has accumulated a violation point count of four or more points under Code Section 40-5-57 in any consecutive 12 month period shall be suspended by the department as provided by this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such suspension. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the persons last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice."