Compiler's Note
[…] "(B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, and sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by Code Section 35-3-34.1 or other law; and".
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 35-3-35, relating to disclosure of criminal records to public agencies or political subdivisions by the Georgia Crime Information Center, by striking subparagraph (a)(1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by Code Section 35-3-34.1 or other law; and".
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 35-3-34.1 to read as follows:

474

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE