Compiler's Note
[…] The commission may, upon motion, order the recusal of a member."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-33. (a)(1) Contributions to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding elective office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such public officer, incurred in connection with such candidates campaign for elective office or such public officers fulfillment or retention of such office. (2) Contributions to a candidate, campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall not be loaned by a candidate, campaign committee, or public officer to any other person, party, body, organization, association, campaign committee, candidate, or other entity in any manner. (b)(1) All contributions received by a candidate or such candidates campaign committee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows: (A) As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
231
(B) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for transferral without limitation to any national, state, or local committee of any political party or to any candidate; (C) For transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such transferee; (D) For use in future campaigns for only that elective office for which those contributions were received.