Compiler's Note
[…] (d) If the payment of the fine required under subsection (c) of this Code section will impose an economic hardship on the defendant, the judge, at his or her sole discretion, may order the defendant to pay the fine in installments and this order may be enforced

1274

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

through a contempt proceeding or a revocation of any probation otherwise authorized by this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood, by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) and subsection (d), and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(3) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The justifiable failure or inability to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer; and (4) Upon the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his the person or the persons attorney. The arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his or her rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code section." "(d) In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his or her arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him or her, and the trier of fact may in its discretion infer