Compiler's Note
[…] (d) An affiant under Code Section 9-11-9.1 shall not be deemed an expert competent to testify if his or her opinions would not be admissible in the action at issue as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 6. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking Code Section 50-2-21, relating to the extent of jurisdiction of the state and its laws, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-2-21. (a) The jurisdiction of this state and its laws extend to all persons while within its limits, whether as citizens, denizens, or temporary sojourners. (b) Each court of this state shall decline to exercise jurisdiction of any civil cause of action of a nonresident accruing outside this state if there is another forum with jurisdiction of the parties in which the trial can be more appropriately held taking into account the following:
(1) Place of accrual of the cause of action; (2) Location of witnesses; (3) The residence or residences of the parties; and (4) The public factor of the convenience to and burden upon the court. (c) Upon a motion filed not later than 90 days after the last day allowed for the filing of that partys answer and upon the partys showing that the existing forum constitutes an inconvenient forum based on the factors listed in subsection (b) of this Code section and where there is another forum which can assume jurisdiction, the court may dismiss the action without prejudice on any condition that may be just or transfer the case to a convenient forum, if a forum with jurisdiction accepts the transfer. (d) If a court dismisses an action pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, the dismissal shall be under the following conditions:

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003