Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers licenses, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to application and fees for drivers licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) Every such application shall state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant; shall briefly describe the applicant; and shall state whether the applicant has theretofore been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country, and whether any such license has ever been suspended, revoked, or refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal; and shall state such other information as the commissioner may require to determine the applicants identity, competence, and eligibility. The application shall include any other identification information as required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1. The department shall not issue a license until a complete examination of the applicants record has been completed. The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the orderly processing of license applications."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses, contents, signature requirements, and fingerprints, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: