Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any person who is considered the general owner or operator of the outlet where ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine products are available for sale who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be penalized pursuant to this Code section if the person documents that an employee training program was in place to provide the employee with information on the state and federal regulations regarding ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine."
SECTION 8. Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nuisances, is amended by striking Code Section 41-3-1.1, relating to substantial drug related activity upon real

966

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

property and knowledge of the owner, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "41-3-1.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Drug related indictment' means an indictment by a grand jury for an offense involving violation of Code Section 16-13-30 Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 involving possessing, storing, transporting, distributing, or manufacturing controlled substances as that term is defined by paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21; provided, however, that any such indictments which result directly from cooperation between the property owner and a law enforcement agency shall not be considered a drug related indictment for purposes of this Code section. (2) 'Personal property' means a vehicle, boat, or aircraft. (2)(3) 'Substantial drug related activity' means activity resulting in six three or more separate incidents resulting in drug related indictments involving violations occurring within a 12 month period on the same parcel of real property or in the same personal property. (b) Any owner of real or personal property who has actual knowledge that substantial drug related activity is being conducted on such property shall be guilty of maintaining a nuisance, and such real property shall be deemed a nuisance and may be enjoined or otherwise abated as provided in this chapter. (c) The owner of real or personal property shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of substantial drug related activity occurring on a parcel of real property or in personal property if the district attorney of the county in which the property is located notifies the owner in writing of three two or more separate incidents within a 12 month period which result in drug related indictments and, after the receipt of such notice and within 12 months of the first of the incidents resulting in a drug related indictment which are the subject of such notice, three one or more separate incidents occur which result in drug related indictments. (d) The provisions of this Code section are cumulative of any other remedies and shall not be construed to repeal any other existing remedies for drug related nuisances."