Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
233
(5) The Attorney General, assistant attorney general, judge, district attorney, assistant district attorney, solicitor-general, assistant solicitor-general, or public defender while acting in his or her official capacity. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 42-9-17, relative to appearances before the Board of Pardons and Paroles by members of the General Assembly or state elected or appointed officials, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-9-17. (a) It shall be unlawful for members of the General Assembly or any other state elected or appointed official to accept any compensation for appearing appear before the board in on behalf of a person under the jurisdiction of the board and for seeking or advocate for a decision on behalf of the such person. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit:
(1) Members of the General Assembly or state elected or appointed officials from appearing before the board when their official duties require them to do so; or (2) Members of the General Assembly or state elected or appointed officials from requesting information from and presenting information to the board on behalf of constituents when no compensation, gift, favor, or anything of value is accepted, either directly or indirectly, for such services; (3) Members of the General Assembly or state elected or appointed officials from forwarding correspondence or communications received from third parties to the board, so long as the correspondence or communications are forwarded in substantially the same form in which they were received; or (4) The Attorney General, assistant attorney general, judge, district attorney, assistant district attorney, solicitor-general, assistant solicitor-general, or public defender while acting in his or her official capacity. (b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be construed to apply to the acceptance of compensation, expenses, and allowances received by members of the General Assembly or any other state elected or appointed official for their duties as such members or officials. (c)(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Hooks of the 14th, Starr of the 44th, Dean of the 31st, Tate of the 38th, Squires of the 5th and others offered the following amendment: