Compiler's Note
[…] The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1347

as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this
Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in
condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to
compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "34-9-262.
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work
resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer
shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the
difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly
wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $268.00 $284.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."

SECTION 8. It is the intent of the General Assembly that compensation benefits shall not be suspended under subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-200 as enacted by this Act without first obtaining an order from the Board of Workers Compensation authorizing such suspension of benefits.