Compiler's Note
[…] 1160

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

discipline. The General Assembly shares the concern for the protection of victims of domestic violence. The General Assembly believes that balancing the protection of the health and safety of this states children and victims of domestic violence, while preserving a parents right to discipline his or her child, is important to all Georgians and vital to the safety of this states children.
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-2-1, relating to the definition of a crime, by designating the existing Code section as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children, by striking subsections (c), (d), and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: