Compiler's Note
[…] Address

The Honorable Mark Taylor, Lieutenant Governor

Administration of the Oath of The Honorable Sonny Perdue, Governor Office to the Constitutional Officers

Battle Hymn of the Republic

Second Baptist Church of Warner Robins Choir and Orchestra

Inaugural Address

The Honorable Sonny Perdue, Governor

Georgia on My Mind

Benediction

Reverend Charlie Simpson

Dissolution of Joint Session

The Honorable Mark Taylor, Lieutenant Governor

26

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

The Oath of Office

The Oath of Office that Governor Sonny Perdue will recite is set by an act of the General Assembly. Section 45-12-4 of the Official Georgia Code reads:

The Governor-elect shall, before he enters on the duties of his office, take the following oath in the presence of the General Assembly in joint session of the Senate and House of Representatives:

Oath of Office

"I do solemnly swear or affirm that I will faithfully execute the office of Governor of the State of Georgia and will, to the best of my ability, preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution thereof and the Constitution of the United States."