Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1407

other students at the grade level during the year, and provide for a plan of continuous assessment during the subsequent school year in order to monitor the progress of the student; (E) For students receiving special education or related services, the Individualized Education Plan Committee shall serve as the placement committee; and (F) The decision of the placement committee may be appealed only as provided for by the local board of education."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (g) of Code Section 20-2286, relating to creation of the Georgia Closing the Achievement Gap Commission, and inserting in their place new subsections (c) and (g) to read as follows:
"(c) The commission shall be authorized to: (1) Gather accurate and reliable data and research information pertaining to the status of at-risk students in the Georgia public school system; (2) Identify and visit education programs and other efforts within and outside Georgia that appear to be successful in yielding significant positive results for at-risk students; (3) Consult with higher education faculty members and other persons who have been engaged in extensive research and observation related to these issues and encourage their direct involvement in the activities of the commission; (4) Conduct hearings throughout the state for the purpose of obtaining meaningful information regarding successful education programs and efforts related to those concerns; (5) Identify, consult, and meet with representatives of national, regional, and statelevel organizations and agencies that could be particularly helpful in addressing the concerns of at-risk student achievement; (6) Devise recommendations regarding steps that should be taken to address the concerns of at-risk student achievement and the steps that should be taken separately and collectively by: (A) State government agencies; (B) Local government agencies; (C) Public schools and higher education institutions; (D) Nonprofit organizations; (E) Professional educational organizations; (F) Foundations; (G) Faith based organizations or institutions; (H) Civic organizations; (I) The business community; and (J) Other entities; and (7) Receive reports from and consult with the Office of Education Accountability Department of Education regarding the student achievement results including all disaggregated student achievement data."

1408

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(g) The commission shall be provided staff and administrative support by the Office of Education Accountability to carry out the authority described in this Code section Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Education."