Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the substantive rights, remedies, or procedural rights available to a borrower against any creditor, assignee, or holder under any other law. The limitations on assignee liability in subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to the assignee liability in subsection (c) of this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 7-6A-12 to read as follows:
"7-6A-12. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any loan originated by any bank, trust company, savings and loan, savings bank, or credit union, respectively, that is chartered under the laws of this state or, if chartered by another state, abides by other provisions of Georgia law to the extent federal law precludes or preempts or has been determined to preclude or preempt the application of the provisions of this chapter to any federally chartered bank, trust company, savings and loan, savings bank, or credit union, respectively; provided, however, that the loan is not originated or brokered by an independent mortgage broker."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.