Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Fair Lending Act," is amended by striking paragraph (7) of Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(7) 'Creditor' means a person who both regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments and is a person to whom the debt arising from a home loan transaction is
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2003
207
initially payable or a person who purchases or is assigned a home loan. Creditor shall also mean any person brokering a home loan, which shall include any person who directly or indirectly solicits, processes, places, or negotiates home loans for others or offers to solicit, process, place, or negotiate home loans for others or who closes home loans which may be in the persons own name with funds provided by others and which loans are thereafter assigned to the person providing the funding of such loans, provided that creditor. Creditor shall not include: (A) a servicer; (B) any state or local housing finance agency or any other state or local governmental or quasigovernmental entity; or (C) a person who is an attorney providing legal services in association with the closing of a home loan."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (G) of paragraph (13) of Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(G) Points and fees shall not include: (i) Taxes, filing fees, recording, and other charges and fees paid or to be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest; (ii) Bona fide and reasonable fees paid to a person other than the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor for the following: fees for tax payment services; fees for flood certification; fees for pest infestation and flood determination; appraisal fees; fees for inspections performed prior to closing; credit reports; surveys; attorneys fees, if the borrower has the right to select the attorney from an approved list or otherwise; notary fees; escrow charges, so long as not otherwise included under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; title insurance premiums; and fire and hazard insurance and flood insurance premiums, provided that the conditions in 12 C.F.R. 226.4(d)(2) are met.; (iii) Bona fide fees paid to a federal or state government agency that insures payment of some portion of a home loan including, but not limited to, the Federal Housing Administration, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Agriculture for rural development loans, or the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-6A-6, relating to affirmative claims against creditors, and inserting in its place the following: