Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (d) Any violation of this Code section shall be in addition to any other offense as provided by law. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit the use of the affirmative defense of: (1) Justification where a parent or person in loco parentis conducts reasonable discipline of a child under the age of 16 as provided in paragraph (3) of Code Section 16-3-20; or (2) Any other affirmative defense as provided by law."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) 'Serious injury' means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, or the substantial disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, or an injury which is life threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age by means of an act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or (a)(4)(I) of Code Section 16-12-100."
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2003, and shall apply to all crimes which occur on or after that effective date.

1162

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.