Compiler's Note
[…] If the employee refuses to submit himself or herself to or in any way obstructs

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1345

such an examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his or her right to compensation shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases and no compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the board the circumstances justify the refusal or obstruction."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(6) Any other injury of a nature and severity that prevents the employee from being able to perform his or her prior work and any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy for which such employee is otherwise qualified. A decision granting or denying disability income benefits under Title II or supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act shall be admissible in evidence and the board shall give the evidence the consideration and deference due under the circumstances regarding the issue of whether the injury is a catastrophic injury; provided, however, that no presumption shall be created by any decision granting or denying disability income benefits under Title II or supplementary security income benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-203, relating to an employers pecuniary liability for medical charges, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: