Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The postjudgment interest provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all judgments in this state and such the interest shall be collectable as a part of each such judgment whether or not such the judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to such postjudgment interest."

1330

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-10-31, relating to actions against certain codefendants residing in different counties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-10-31. (a) The General Assembly finds that Paragraph IV of Section 2 of Article VI of the Georgia Constitution permits a trial and entry of judgment against a resident of Georgia in a county other than the county of the defendants residence only if the Georgia resident defendant is a joint obligor, joint tort-feasor, joint promisor, copartner, or joint trespasser and therefore this Code section shall apply to all pending actions filed on or after July 1, 1999. (b) Joint or joint and several tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside. If, however, the court determines prior to the commencement of trial that: who are joint or joint and several tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners reside.
(1) The plaintiff has brought the action in bad faith against all defendants residing in the county in which the action is brought; or (2) As a matter of law, no defendant residing in the county in which the action is brought is a proper party, the action shall be transferred to the county and court which the plaintiff elects in which venue is proper. The burden of proof on the issue of venue shall be on the party claiming improper venue by a preponderance of evidence. (b)(c) If all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending are discharged from liability before the commencement of trial or upon the return of a verdict by the jury or the court hearing the case without a jury, a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper. If venue would be proper in more than one county, the plaintiff may elect from among the counties in which venue is proper the county and the court in which the action shall proceed.