Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him or her and suitable to his or her capacity, such employee shall not be entitled to any compensation, except benefits pursuant to Code Section 34-9-263, at any time during the continuance of such refusal unless in the opinion of the board such refusal was justified."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-261. While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employees average weekly wage but not more than $400.00 $425.00 per week nor less than $40.00 $42.50 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $40.00 $42.50 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 2003

1347

as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this
Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in
condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to
compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "34-9-262.
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work