Compiler's Note
[…] Amend the committee substitute to SB 167 by eliminating Section 1.
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 43, nays 1, and the Lamutt, et al. amendment to the committee substitute was adopted.

506

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Senators Brown of the 26th, Butler of the 55th and Thompson of the 33rd offered the following amendment:

Amend the committee substitute to SB 167 by inserting at page 2 line 20 the following:

SECTION 3 Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment security, is amended by striking Code Section 34-8-24, relating to the definition of bona fide in the labor market, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"34-8-24.

As used in this chapter, the term 'bona fide in the labor market' means that any person claiming benefits under this chapter must be available for full-time or part-time employment, as that term is generally understood in the trade or work classification involved, without regard to prior work restrictions; provided in the case of availability for part-time employment that there is a labor market in which a reasonable demand exists for the part-time services which the claimant offers."

On the adoption of the amendment, the President ordered a roll call, and the vote was as follows: