Compiler's Note
[…] 232
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(A) Contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as such federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations; or (B) For repayment on a pro rata basis to persons making such contributions."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of campaign contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-35. (a) No member of the General Assembly or that members campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall accept or solicit a contribution or a pledge of a contribution during a legislative session. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donors agent; (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; or (3) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer."
SECTION 4. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 42-2-14, to be designated Code Section 42-2-15, to read as follows: