Compiler's Note
[…] conduct in or near a public school; (7) Subject to an annual financial audit in the manner specified in the charter; (8) Subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, and such provisions shall apply with respect to charter schools whose charters are granted or renewed on or after July 1, 2000; (9) Subject to all reporting requirements of Code Section 20-2-320; (10) Subject to the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2-133; and (11) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 20-2-1050 requiring a brief period of quiet reflection."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to operational funding of charter schools, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-2068.1. (a) A local charter school shall be included in the allotment of QBE formula earnings, applicable QBE grants, applicable nonQBE state grants, and applicable federal grants to the local school system in which the local charter school is located under Article 6 of this chapter. The local board and the state board shall treat a conversion charter school no less favorably than other local schools located within the applicable local school system unless otherwise provided by law. The local board and the state board shall treat a start-up charter school no less favorably than other local schools within the applicable local system with respect to the provision of funds for instruction and school administration and, where feasible, transportation, food services, and building programs. (b) QBE formula earnings, applicable QBE grants, applicable nonQBE state grants, and applicable federal grants earned by a local charter school shall be distributed to the local charter school by the local board; provided, however, that state equalization grant earnings shall be distributed as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. The local charter school shall report enrolled students in a manner consistent with Code Section 20-2-160.

1476

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) In addition to the earnings set out in subsection (b) of this Code section local tax revenue shall be earned by a local charter school and calculated as follows:
(1) Determine the amount of funds earned by students enrolled in the local charter school as calculated by the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Code Section 20-2-160; (2) Determine the amount of funds earned by all students in the public schools of the local school system, including any charter schools that receive local tax revenue, as calculated by the Quality Basic Education Formula; (3) Divide the amount obtained in paragraph (1) of this subsection by the amount obtained in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and (4) Multiply the quotient obtained in paragraph (3) of this subsection by the school systems local