Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The provisions of this Code section are cumulative of any other remedies and shall not be construed to repeal any other existing remedies for drug related nuisances."
SECTION 9. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 44-1-16, relating to failure to disclose in a real estate transaction that property certain information about the property, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) No cause of action shall arise against an owner of real property, a real estate broker, or any affiliated licensee of the broker for the failure to disclose in any real estate transaction the fact or suspicion that such property:
(A) Is or was occupied by a person who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through the occupancy of a dwelling place presently or previously occupied by such an infected person; or

MONDAY, MARCH 24, 2003

967

(B) Was the site of a homicide or other felony, except as provided in Code Section 44-1-16.1, or a suicide or a death by accidental or natural causes; provided, however, that an owner, real estate broker, or affiliated licensee of the broker shall, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, answer truthfully to the best of that persons individual knowledge any question concerning the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph. (2) An owner, real estate broker, or affiliated licensee of the broker shall not be required to answer any question if answering such question or providing such information is prohibited by or constitutes a violation of any federal or state law or rule or regulation, expressly including without limitation the federal Fair Housing Act as now or hereafter amended or the states fair housing law as set forth in Code Sections 8-3-200 through 8-3-223."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code section to follow Code Section 441-16 to read as follows: