Compiler's Note
[…] 1400

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

regarding the Education Information Steering Committee; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by striking subsection (l) of Code Section 20-2-154.1, relating to alternative education programs, and inserting in its place a new subsection (l) to read as follows:
"(l) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules necessary to administer the provisions of this Code section. Academically, the mission of alternative education programs shall be to enable students to perform at grade level. Annually, the Office of Education Accountability State Board of Education shall define for alternative education programs acceptable performance and performance indicating a need for peer review, based principally on standards defined by the Office of Education Accountability State Board of Education that measure the academic progress of students toward performing at grade level while attending an alternative education program."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-161.1, relating to enrollment in postsecondary courses, and inserting in its place a new subsection (g) to read as follows: