Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-9-7, relating to right to refuse consent at age 18, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-9-7.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003
407
Nothing contained in this chapter article shall be construed to abridge any right of a person 18 years of age or over to refuse to consent to medical and surgical treatment as to his or her own person."
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Thomas of the 10th moved that SB 23 be placed on the Table.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Y Adelman N Balfour