Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003

769

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sheriffs, so as to provide that engaging in specified businesses shall be a violation of a sheriffs oath of office; to provide a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sheriffs, is
amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 15-16-4.1 to
read as follows: "15-16-4.1. Without limiting the generality of the oath set out in Code Section 15-16-4, it shall be a
violation of a sheriffs oath of office for any sheriff to engage either directly or
indirectly in a private security, private investigation, bail bonding, or wrecker towing
business. As used in this Code section 'engaging indirectly' in such a business shall include the engagement in a prohibited business by the spouse or child of a sheriff."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 3, and the committee substitute was adopted.