Compiler's Note
[…] The district attorney shall open and the defendant or the defendants counsel shall conclude the argument. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall impose the sentence or shall recess the trial for the

TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2003

1695

purpose of taking the sentence to be imposed under advisement. The judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosures required of prosecuting attorney and defendant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the defendant at a time agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially oral, the prosecuting attorney shall furnish in writing all relevant and material portions of such report by serving opposing counsel with such portions no later than ten days prior to trial. Nothing in this Code section shall require the disclosure of any other material, note, or memorandum relating to the psychiatric or psychological treatment or therapy of any victim or witness."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosures required of prosecuting attorney and defendant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The defendant shall within ten days of timely compliance by the prosecuting attorney but no later than five days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the prosecuting attorney at a time agreed to by the parties or as ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the defendant intends to introduce in evidence in the defenses case-in-chief or rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially oral, the defendant shall furnish in writing all relevant and material portions of such report by serving opposing counsel with such portions no later than ten days prior to trial. Nothing in this Code section shall require the disclosure of any other material, note, or memorandum relating to the psychiatric or psychological treatment or therapy of any defendant or witness."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

1696

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 3, and the committee substitute was adopted.