Compiler's Note
[…] The practicing attorneys shall be selected by the other trustees and shall serve at their pleasure. All of the trustees shall serve without pay. The chief judge of the superior court shall be chairperson of the board. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting all business that may come before the board."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by inserting after subsection (b) of Code Section 36-157, relating to the use of law library funds, a new subsection (b.1) and by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b.1) In addition to the uses specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the board of trustees of a county law library shall be authorized to use funds to establish a law library or libraries for the district attorney of the superior courts of the judicial circuit in which the county lies, the solicitor-general of the state court, if any, and the public
214
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
defender, if any. A request for the establishment of one or more such libraries shall be made to the board of trustees by the district attorney of the judicial circuit, the solicitor-general of the state court of such county, or the public defender for the county. It shall be in the discretion of the board of trustees of each county whether to grant the request. In the case of the district attorney or a solicitor-general or public defender serving more than one county, any one or more county boards of trustees in the judicial circuit may participate in the establishment of the law library or libraries and, for the purpose of such participation, may enter into agreements regarding the proportional share of expenditures to be borne by each county board of trustees. Purchases made from county law library funds under this subsection shall not duplicate the law books and materials supplied by the state or by other sources to any solicitor-general or district attorney or any public defender as may be provided for in the future. Such purchases shall become the property of the office of the solicitor-general, district attorney, or public defender, respectively, and subject to the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 45 and Article 6 of Chapter 16 of Title 50. (c) In the event the board of trustees determines in its discretion that it has excess funds, such funds as may be designated by the board of trustees shall be granted to charitable tax exempt organizations which provide civil legal representation for lowincome people.