Compiler's Note
[…] The application shall include any other identification information as required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1. The department shall not issue a license until a complete examination of the applicants record has been completed. The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the orderly processing of license applications."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses, contents, signature requirements, and fingerprints, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-28. The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a drivers license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensees full name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. In addition, any drivers license initially issued on or after October 1, 2003, shall indicate by code whether the licensee

1556

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

is a citizen of the United States. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. Specifically, but without limitation, the department may require applicants to submit fingerprints by means of an inkless fingerprint scanning device upon application."