Compiler's Note
[…] 382
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"(d) A consent to surgical or medical treatment which discloses in general terms the treatment or course of treatment in connection with which it is given and which is duly evidenced in writing and signed by the patient or other person or persons authorized to
consent pursuant to the terms of this chapter article shall be conclusively presumed to
be a valid consent in the absence of fraudulent misrepresentations of material facts in obtaining the same."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-9-6.1, relating to disclosures for certain procedures, by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b), paragraph (3) of subsection (e), and subsection (g) and inserting in their respective places new provisions to read as follows:
"(2) If a consent to a diagnostic or surgical procedure is required to be obtained under this Code section and such consent discloses in general terms the information required in subsection (a) of this Code section, is duly evidenced in writing, and is signed by the patient or other person or persons authorized to consent pursuant to the terms of this chapter article, then such consent shall be rebuttably presumed to be a valid consent." "(3) If a A patient or other person or persons authorized to give consent pursuant to this chapter article make a request in writing that the information provided for in this Code section not be disclosed;" "(g) The Composite State Board of Medical Examiners shall be required to adopt and have