Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The Attorney General shall have the same powers and duties with respect to Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 as the Attorney General has with respect to this chapter. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing it is specifically provided that the Attorney General may bring civil actions for the enforcement of Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 in the same general manner as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-7, relating to initiation of certain complaints, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-7 to read as follows:
"21-5-7.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1223

(a) The commission shall not initiate any investigation or inquiry into any matter under its jurisdiction based upon the complaint of any person unless that person shall reduce the same in writing and verify the same under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person, the falsification of which shall be punishable as false swearing under Code Section 16-10-71. The person against whom any complaint is made shall be furnished or mailed a copy of the complaint by the commission immediately upon the commissions receipt of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint. Nothing in this Code section, however, shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter. (b) The commission shall adopt rules which shall provide that:
(1) Upon the commissions receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether the complaint relates to an alleged technical defect in a filing.