Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
229
Assembly or state elected or appointed officials; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the State Ethics Commission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-4 to read as follows.
"21-5-4. (a) Those members serving on the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Ethics Commission prior to March 1, 1987, July 1, 2003, shall serve for a term of office which expires March 1, 1987 July 1, 2003. (b) There is created the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. The commission shall be a successor to the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission in all matters pending before the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission on March 1, 1987, and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters. The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of two years; one member shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for a term of four years. The initial new members shall take office on March 2, 1987 July 2, 2003. Upon the expiration of a members term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such members successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official who appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office; provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Ethics Commission serving on March 1, 1987, July 1, 2003, shall be eligible for appointment reappointment as initial new members of the State Ethics Commission. (c) All members of the commission shall be residents of this state. (d) Any person who: