Compiler's Note
[…] 1226

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

mailing addresses, occupations, and places of employment of all persons having any liability for repayment of the loan, advance, or extension of credit; and, if any such persons shall have a fiduciary relationship to the lending institution or party making the advance or extension of credit, the report shall specify such relationship. Reserved."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-34 to read as follows:
"21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the Secretary of State commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidates campaign committee shall file such candidates reports with the Secretary of State commission and a copy thereof with the election superintendent of the county of such candidates residence. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the required disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums must identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer.