Compiler's Note
[…] WHEREAS, Article V, Section III, Paragraph III of the Constitution provides that "Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the General Assembly shall prescribe the powers, duties, compensation, and allowances of the above executive officers and provide assistance and expenses necessary for the operation of the department of each"; and
WHEREAS, Code Section 45-15-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that "The Attorney General shall represent the state in all actions before the Supreme Court of the United States. . . ."; and
WHEREAS, Code Section 45-15-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General: . . . To represent the state in all civil actions tried in any court;" and