Compiler's Note
[…] (e) When campaign contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically as provided in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, the original report shall be filed at the same location. (f) No funds raised or spent prior to the implementation date of electronic filing shall be counted toward the appropriate threshold.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2003

1233

(g) The commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this Code section."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-40 to read as follows:
"21-5-40. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Affiliated business entity' means with respect to any business entity any other business entity related thereto: as a parent business entity; as a subsidiary business entity; as a sister business entity; by common ownership or control; or by control of one business entity by the other. (1)(2) 'Affiliated committees' means any two or more political committees (including a separate segregated fund) established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the same corporation, labor organization, person, or group of persons, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit thereof. (2) 'Affiliated corporation' means with respect to any corporation any other corporation related thereto: as a parent corporation; as a subsidiary corporation; as a sister corporation; by common ownership or control; or by control of one corporation by the other. (3) 'Corporation Business entity' means any business or nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States. entity as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-3. Such term shall include partnerships except in those provisions of this article in which specific reference is made to partnerships. (4) 'Election year' shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office and means for each elective office the calendar year during which a regular or special election to fill such office is held. (4.1)(5) 'Nonelection year' shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office and means for each elective office any calendar year during which there is no regular or special election to fill such office. (5)(6) 'Person' means an individual.