Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of property, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, procedure, automatic surveillance prohibited, and penalty, and inserting in their places the following:
"(a) Any person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any parcel or space of private real property, hereinafter referred to as "private property," shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing