Compiler's Note
[…] The local high school principal shall certify to the department the number of students taking the advanced placement tests, the total fees charged, and such additional information as the department requires regarding advanced placement tests, and the department shall make payments directly to the testing service from funds dedicated to this purpose within the secondary option grant account."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-212.3, relating to increasing teachers salaries in shortage areas, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2212.3 to read as follows:
"20-2-212.3. (a) The State Board of Education shall identify schools and local school systems in the state where an insufficient supply of qualified teachers is available to deliver instruction in the fields of mathematics, science, special education, or foreign language, based on criteria defined by the State Board of Education, and the Professional Standards Commission, and the Office of Education Accountability. Upon determination of

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 2003

1401

shortages each year, the State Board of Education shall request funds sufficient to provide for salary increases not to exceed one additional step on the state salary schedule for which the teacher would otherwise have been entitled for positions contracted for in those locations and fields during the school year. Funding shall be based on the number of eligible positions identified for the previous school year, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Upon receiving three such salary increases, a teacher shall become ineligible for additional salary increases under this Code section. (b) The criteria used for assessing whether or not an insufficient supply of qualified teachers is available and the data used in making the determination that a shortage exists shall be submitted by the Office of Education Accountability State Board of Education to the chairpersons of the Education Committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate no later than December 1 of each year."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (m) of Code Section 20-2-260, relating to capital outlay funds, and inserting in its place a new subsection (m) to read as follows: