Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to HB 1240:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes, so as to provide that sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age shall constitute the offense of aggravated sodomy; to create the offense of aggravated sexual assault and provide for a penalty; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes, is amended in Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; or
(3) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-6-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy, by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-2.