Compiler's Note
[…] has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit to limits, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $15,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to such limit for one person, to a limit of not less than $30,000.00 because of bodily injury or death to two or more persons in any one accident and, if the accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident the amounts specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 33-7-11."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-9-62, relating to duration of suspension and when judgments deemed satisfied, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-9-62.
(a) A driver's license, vehicle registration, or nonresident's operating privilege suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-9-61 shall remain so suspended and shall not be renewed, nor shall any such license or registration be thereafter issued in the name of the judgment debtor, whether or not he or she was previously licensed, unless and until every such judgment is stayed, or satisfied in full or to the extent provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, subject to the exceptions provided in this article.
(b) Judgment referred to in this article, which is based upon an accident which occurred on or after January 1, 2001, shall, for the purpose of this chapter only, be deemed satisfied:
(1) When $15,000.00 $25,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident;
(2) When, subject to such limit of $15,000.00 $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person, $30,000.00 $50,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons as the result of any one accident; or
(3) When $10,000.00 $25,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of others as a result of any one accident.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, a judgment referred to in this article, which is based upon an accident which occurred prior to January 1, 1984, shall be deemed satisfied:
(1)-When $10,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident; or