Compiler's Note
[…] The penalty prescribed in this Code section shall be concurrent, alternative, and cumulative with any and all other civil, criminal, or alternative rights, remedies, forfeitures, or penalties provided, allowed, or available to such commissioner with respect to any violation of this article or any order, rules, or regulations promulgated pursuant to this article."

2208

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 5-45.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-100, relating to issuance of identification cards, and inserting in its place new language to read as follows:
"The Department of Public Safety department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board of Public Safety commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses and may contain a recent color photograph of the applicant and include the following information:".
SECTION 5-46.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of said Code Section 40-5-100, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: