Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-3-23, relating to restrictions as to transaction of insurance by lending institutions and bank holding companies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-3-23.
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Bank holding company' means the definition as set forth in Code Section 7-1-600 and in Section 2 of an act of Congress entitled the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended.
(2) 'Lending institution' means any domestic institution that accepts deposits from the public and lends money, including banks and savings and loan associations.
(b) A No lending institution, bank holding company, or any subsidiary or affiliate of either of the foregoing doing business in this state, or any officer or employee of any of the foregoing, not including any director may directly or

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1725

indirectly be licensed to sell insurance, including but not limited to credit insurance, in any municipality within this state which has a population which exceeds 5,000, according to the latest United States decennial census, except that a lending institution, bank holding company, or any subsidiary or affiliate thereof and may engage in underwriting and act as an underwriter for credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance, and except that an officer or employee of a lending institution, bank holding company, subsidiary, or affiliate of such institution or company may be licensed to sell single interest insurance, credit insurance, nonrecording insurance, mortgagee title insurance, credit life and accident and sickness insurance and the institutions, holding company, subsidiary, or affiliate may receive commissions on sales of the kinds of insurance written by the officers or employees subject to the provisions of this title and in conformity with rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance.

(c)-Any person holding a license on March 28, 1974, and disqualified thereby shall have his license reissued upon request upon becoming eligible for a license to issue without the necessity of taking or passing any examination.