Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as expanding, diminishing, altering, or modifying the duty, if any, of an employer to provide a safe workplace for employees and other persons."
SECTION 2.
Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to granting of relief by superior courts, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-4, relating to protective orders and consent agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The court may, upon the filing of a verified petition, grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of family violence. The court shall not have the authority to issue or approve mutual protective orders concerning paragraphs (1), (2), (5), (9), or (11) of this subsection, or any combination thereof, unless the respondent has filed a verified petition as a counter petition pursuant to Code

2418

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 19-13-3 no later than three days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, prior to the hearing and the provisions of Code Section 19-13-3 have been satisfied. The orders or agreements may:

(1) Direct a party the respondent to refrain from such acts;

(2) Grant to a spouse party possession of the residence or household of the parties and exclude the other spouse party from the residence or household;

(3) Require a party to provide suitable alternate housing for a spouse, former spouse, or parent and the parties' child or and his or her children;

(4) Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights;