Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5-23.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The department, upon canceling, suspending, or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department and be processed in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Public Safety department."
SECTION 5-24.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the driver's license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions; provided, however, that any person convicted of a drug related offense pursuant to Code Section 406-391 shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75:

2492

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety department for reinstatement of said driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed