Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 17 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Charitable Solicitations Act of 1988," is amended in Code Section 43-17-2, relating to definitions, by striking paragraphs (2) and (12) through (13) and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (2) and (12) through (15) to read respectively as follows:
"(2) 'Charitable organization' means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary (of, relating to, or supported by charity or alms) person, as that term is defined in this Code section, who solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the general public, any part of which contributions is used for charitable purposes; and any person who or which falsely represents himself or itself to be a charitable organization as defined by this paragraph. The term charitable organization shall not include religious agencies and organizations and charities, agencies, and organizations operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization as defined in paragraph (12) of this Code section."
"(12) 'Religious organization' means an entity which:
(A) Conducts regular worship services; or
(B) Is qualified as a religious organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.