Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5A.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-10, relating to proof of insurance required and penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) An owner or any other person who knowingly operates or knowingly authorizes another to operate a motor vehicle without effective insurance on such vehicle or without an approved plan of self-insurance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 12 months, or both. An operator of a motor vehicle shall not be guilty of a violation of this Code section if such operator maintains a policy of motor vehicle insurance which extends coverage to any vehicle the operator may drive. An owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall not be issued a citation by a law enforcement officer for a violation of this Code section if the sole basis for issuance of such a citation is that the law enforcement officer is unable to obtain insurance coverage information from the records of the department."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-11, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motorcycles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-11.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2155