Compiler's Note
[…] The contents of any such intercepted communications or other surveillance effected pursuant to this Code section without an investigation warrant having been issued shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to prove violations of this part."
SECTION 3.
Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-66, relating to the interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-11-66.
(a) Nothing in Code Section 16-11-62 shall prohibit a person from intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
(b) After obtaining the consent required by this subsection, the telephonic conversations or electronic communications to which a child under the age of 18 years is a party may be recorded and divulged, and such recording and dissemination may be done by a private citizen, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor's office. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require that the recording device be activated by the child. Consent for the recording or divulging of the conversations of a child under the age of 18 years conducted by telephone or electronic communication shall be given only by order of a judge of a superior court upon written application, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, or by a parent or guardian of said child as provided in subsection (d)

1712

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

of this Code section. Said recording shall not be used in any prosecution of the consenting child in any delinquency or criminal proceeding. Such An application to a judge of the superior court made pursuant to this Code section need not comply with the procedures set out in Code Section 16-11-64.
(c) The A judge to whom a written application has been made shall issue the order provided by subsection (b) of this Code section only:
(1) Upon finding probable cause that a crime has been committed;
(2) Upon finding that the child understands that the conversation is to be recorded and that such child agrees to participate; and
(3) Upon determining that participation is not harmful to such child.
A true and correct copy of the recording provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be returned to the superior court judge who issued the order and such copy of the recording shall be kept under seal until further order of the court.