Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) A property and casualty insurer's or health organization's RBC shall be determined in accordance with the formula set forth in the RBC instructions. The formula shall take into account and may adjust for the covariance between:
(1) Asset risk;
(2) Credit risk;
(3) Underwriting risk; and
(4) All other business risks and such other relevant risks as are set forth in the RBC instructions, determined in each case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the RBC instructions."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-56-3, relating to company action level events, preparation and submission of risk-based capital level plans, hearings, and out-of-state filings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3)(A) Provide projections of the insurer's financial results in the current year and at least the four succeeding years, both in the absence of proposed corrective actions and giving effect to the proposed corrective actions, including projections of statutory operating income, net income, capital and surplus, or surplus, except as otherwise provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) In the case of a health organization, provide projections of the health organization's financial results in the current year and at least the two succeeding years, both in the absence of proposed corrective actions and giving effect to the proposed corrective actions, including projections of statutory balance sheet, operating income, net income, capital and surplus, and RBC levels. The projections for both new and renewal business may include separate projections for each major line of business and separately identify each significant income, expense, and benefit component;"
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by adding to Code Section 33-56-4, relating to regulatory action level events, preparation and submission of risk-based capital level plans, determination of corrective actions, and hearings, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: