Compiler's Note
[…] PART XI
SECTION 11-1.

2546

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-474, relating to return of motor vehicles for taxation, and Code Section 48-5-475, relating to sale of motor vehicle license plates, and inserting in their place new Code sections to read as follows:
"48-5-474.
The application for registration of a motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle shall constitute the return of that motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation but only if ad valorem taxes are due at the time of registration. The state revenue commissioner is and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety are directed to jointly prescribe a form for the application for registration which shall provide the information needed by the tax commissioner or tax collector in determining the amount of taxes due under this article.
48-5-475.
All original motor vehicle license plates shall be sold by the tax collector or tax commissioner of the several counties.