Compiler's Note
[…] (c) All other persons licensed under Chapter 30 of Title 43 to diagnose and treat disorders defined by the Board of Public Safety commissioner may report to the department the full name, date of birth, and address of any person with a disability which would render such person incapable of operating a motor vehicle safely."
SECTION 5-13.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans', honorary, and distinctive licenses, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no part of this chapter shall be interpreted as affecting the rights and privileges of a person holding a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to authorize the department to impose any charge or fee of any type whatsoever for the issuance or renewal of a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license; provided, however, that the board commissioner may issue regulations on types and classes of vehicles which may be operated by the holder of such license.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2489

(b) The board commissioner shall establish by rules and regulations the proof required to be produced by an applicant for a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license. The contents of such license shall be the same as for any other license. The forms upon which such licenses are issued shall be such that the licenses are of a permanent nature, provided that nothing in this subsection shall authorize the department to require any person holding a veteran's or honorary license before January 1, 1976, to surrender such license. Veterans', honorary, and distinctive licenses shall not be subject to any fees."
SECTION 5-14.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-50, relating to license cancellation, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-50.