Compiler's Note
[…] 1406

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) A person convicted of the offense of cruelty to a person who is 65 years of age or older as provided in this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 3.
Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for theft, and inserting in lieu thereof:
"(2) If the property was taken by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation or by an officer or employee of a government or a financial institution in breach of his or her duties as such officer or employee, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both;"
SECTION 4.
Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forgery and fraudulent practices, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 16-9-6 to read as follows:
"16-9-6.