Compiler's Note
[…] The state board shall annually request sufficient state funds to pay a pro rata share of the costs associated with the staff of the federal compensatory education program for disadvantaged children when such staff is used to evaluate the remedial education program under this Code section in conjunction with the evaluation of the federal compensatory education program for disadvantaged children in the same local school system."
SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 3 of Article 6, relating to educational programs under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by adding a new code Section 20-2-154.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-154.1.
(a) It is the policy of this state that the alternative education program shall provide a learning environment that includes the objectives of the quality core curriculum and that the instruction in an alternative education program shall enable students to return to a general or career education program as quickly as possible. Course credit shall be earned in an alternative education program in the same manner as in other education programs. It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive students to an alternative education program rather than suspending or expelling such students from school.
(b) Alternative education programs are intended to meet the education needs of a student who is suspended from his or her regular classroom and also of a student who is eligible to remain in his or her regular classroom but is more likely to succeed in a nontraditional setting such as that provided in an alternative education program.
(c) As part of the process of assigning a student to an alternative education program for academic or nondisciplinary reasons, the school shall assess, through policies and procedures promulgated by the local board of education, the needs of the student and consider options for addressing those needs.
(d) Each local school system shall provide an alternative education program that:
(1) Is provided in a setting other than a student's regular classroom;
(2) Is located on or off of a regular school campus and may include in-school suspension that provides continued progress on regular classroom assignments;

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1551

(3) Provides for disruptive students who are assigned to the alternative education program to be separated from nondisruptive students who are assigned to the program;
(4) Focuses on English language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, and self-discipline;
(5) Provides for students' educational and behavioral needs; and
(6) Provides supervision and counseling.