Compiler's Note
[…] An otherwise eligible student who regains a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at the end of the a quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 90 quarter hours or 135 quarter hours or 60 semester hours or 90 semester hours may requalify for a HOPE scholarship."
SECTION 78.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.5, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE grant at a branch of the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) An eligible student may receive HOPE grants for all course work required by the institution for two programs of study leading to a certificate or diploma, including remedial or developmental studies. Such a student may change his or her program of study twice."
SECTION 79.