Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In a general or special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same county; or
(3) In a municipal general or special election, notice shall be filed with the superintendent and published in the official gazette of the municipality holding the election."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-136, relating to restriction on number of offices for which an individual may be nominated or be a candidate at any one election, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-136.
No person shall be nominated, nor shall any person be a candidate in a primary, election, or special election, for more than one of the following public offices to be filled at any one election or special election: Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, United States senator or representative in Congress, Public Service Commissioner, Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, members of the Senate and House of Representatives of the General Assembly, any elected state officer, any elected county officer, and any elected municipal officer."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications and duties of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: