Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-14.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-2-87, relating to definitions applicable to certain reciprocal agreements, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(9) 'Commissioner' means the jurisdiction official in charge of registration of vehicles and means, for the State of Georgia, the commissioner of revenue motor vehicle safety."
SECTION 3-15.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (f) of Code Section 40-2-88, relating to agreements for apportionment of commercial vehicles, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to and regardless of the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter or any other provisions of law relating to the operation of motor vehicles over the public highways of this state, the Department of Revenue commissioner is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements or plans on behalf of the State of Georgia with the appropriate authorities of any of the states of the United States, the District of Columbia, a state or province of any foreign country, or a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country providing for the registration of commercial vehicles on an apportionment basis and may, in the exercise of this authority, enter and become a member of the International Registration Plan developed by the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators. Any such reciprocal agreement or plan may provide for but shall not be limited to the following provisions: (1) full reciprocity in accordance with such agreement or plan for commercial vehicles not based in Georgia, which vehicles are operated in interstate commerce or a combination of interstate and intrastate commerce and are of specified types or weights, in exchange for equivalent reciprocity for Georgia based commercial vehicles; (2) reciprocal exchange of audits of records of the owners of such commercial vehicles by the states participating in any such agreement or plan; and (3) any other matters which would facilitate the administration of such agreement or plan, including exchange of information for audits enforcement activities and collection and disbursement of proportional registration fees for other jurisdictions in the case of Georgia based commercial vehicles."
"(f) Each motor carrier registered under the International Registration Plan shall maintain and keep, for the current year and the three preceding years, such pertinent records and papers as may be required by the Department of

2188

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE