Compiler's Note
[…] A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law,

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2397

mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a municipal superintendent in any precinct primary or election in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot in any primary or election."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to procedures for write-in candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was filed and published in the case of a general election no earlier than January 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September prior to the election for county, state, and federal elections and no later than the day that the municipal qualifying period closes for municipal elections, or, in the event no candidate has qualified by the close of the municipal qualifying period, seven days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, after the close of such municipal qualifying period in the case of a general election or at least 20 or more days prior to a special election. Such notice of candidacy must be filed and published by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In a state general or special election, notice shall be filed with the Secretary of State and published in a paper of general circulation in the state;
(2) In a general or special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same county; or
(3) In a municipal general or special election, notice shall be filed with the superintendent and published in the official gazette of the municipality holding the election."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-136, relating to restriction on number of offices for which an individual may be nominated or be a candidate at any one election, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-136.