Compiler's Note
[…] The registrars shall correct the elector's registration record to reflect the correct address.
(h) If a voter registration application is completed at a polling place for the purpose of recording a change of address and the new address is outside the county, then the registrar shall forward the application to the registrar in the new county of residence."
SECTION 10.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2399

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to nonpartisan elections, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-285.1.
The names of all candidates nominated in the nonpartisan primary shall be printed on each official election ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the nonpartisan election shall be separated from the names of candidates for other offices by being listed last on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official election ballot relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' Immediately under this caption the following directions shall be printed: 'Place a cross (X) or check (/) mark in the square opposite the name of each nonpartisan candidate for whom you choose to vote. To vote for a person whose name is not on the ballot, manually write his or her name, accompanied by the title of the office involved, in the write-in column. If you spoil your ballot, do not erase, but ask for a new ballot. Use only pen or pencil.' Immediately under the directions, the name of each nonpartisan candidate shall be arranged alphabetically by last name under the title of the office for which such candidate was nominated in the official nonpartisan primary. The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot. No party designation or affiliation shall appear beside the name of any candidate for nonpartisan office. An appropriate space shall also be placed on the ballot for the casting of write-in votes for such offices. In the event that no candidate in such nonpartisan election receives a plurality of the total votes cast for such office, there shall be a nonpartisan election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes; and the names of such candidates shall be placed on the official ballot at the general election runoff in the same manner as prescribed in this Code section for the nonpartisan election.