Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Animal Protection Act of 2000."
SECTION 2.
Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by inserting after Code Section 41-5 a new Code Section 4-1-6 to read as follows:
"4-1-6.
It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct, interfere, or hinder the Commissioner, his or her designated agents and employees, an animal control officer, or a dog control officer in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties pursuant to this title. Any person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24."

1824

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-8-7, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-8-7.