Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county boards of tax assessors, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-5-262, relating to composition and duties of county appraisal staff, to be designated subsection (e), to read as follows:
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'county civil service system' means any county civil service system, county merit system, county personnel plan or policy, or stated rules of work.
(2) The county governing authority shall be authorized, in its discretion and upon adoption of the appropriate resolution or ordinance, to provide that staff and employees of the county board of tax assessors shall be positions of employment covered by the county civil service system. Following the adoption of such ordinance or resolution, the county board of tax assessors may hire and manage such employees, but only in compliance with the county civil service system. The failure of the county board of tax assessors to comply with the requirements of such system shall be grounds for removal of one or more members of the county board of tax assessors pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-295."
SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-295, relating to terms of office, vacancies, and removal of members of county boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: