Compiler's Note
[…] A light emitting a red light visible from a distance of 300 feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector."
SECTION 5A-8.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Sections 40-6-315 and 40-6-316, relating to head and eye protection for motorcycle operators and passengers and rules and regulations, and inserting in their place new Code sections to read as follows:
"40-6-315.
(a) No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety.
(b) No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle if the motorcycle is not equipped with a windshield unless he or she is wearing an eye-protective device of a type approved by the Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety.
(c) This Code section shall not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab or motorized cart. This Code section shall not apply to a person operating a three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes.
(d) The Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety is authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear and eye-protective devices required in this Code section and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. The Board of Public Safety commissioner shall publish lists of all protective headgear and eye-protective devices by name and type which have been approved by it.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2217

40-6-316.