Compiler's Note
[…] The expense for transporting the defendant to the state correctional institution for the purpose of electrocution execution of the death sentence shall be paid by the county governing authority of the county in which the defendant was convicted, out of any funds on hand in the treasury of the county."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-38, relating to death sentences, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-10-38.
(a) All persons who have been convicted of a capital offense and have had imposed upon them a sentence of death shall suffer such punishment by electrocution lethal injection. Lethal injection is the continuous intravenous injection of a substance or substances sufficient to cause death into the body of the person sentenced to death until such person is dead.

1382

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(b) In all cases in which the defendant is sentenced to be electrocuted death, it shall be the duty of the trial judge in passing sentence to direct that the defendant be delivered to the Department of Corrections for electrocution execution of the death sentence at a state correctional institution designated by the department.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prescription, preparation, compounding, dispensing, or administration of a lethal injection authorized by a sentence of death by a court of competent jurisdiction shall not constitute the practice of medicine or any other profession relating to health care which is subject by law to regulation, licensure, or certification.
(d) No state agency, department, or official may, through regulation or otherwise, require or compel a physician to participate in the execution of a death sentence. 'To participate in the execution of a death sentence' means any of the following actions: selecting injection sites; starting an intravenous line or lines as a port for a lethal injection device; prescribing, preparing, administering, or supervising injection drugs or their doses or types; inspecting, testing, or maintaining lethal injection devices; consulting with or supervising lethal injection personnel; or certifying death, unless the person sentenced to death has first been declared dead by another person."
SECTION 4.