Compiler's Note
[…] (5) 'Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor and a moped.
(6) 'Operator' means any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motorcycle.
(7) 'Program' means a motorcycle operator safety training program provided for in Code Section 40-15-2."
PART IX
SECTION 9-1.
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended in Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, by striking division (9)(C)(ii) and inserting in its place a new division to read as follows:
"(ii) Taxicabs, drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall apply to taxicabs and buses even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities, provided that they do not operate to or from fixed termini outside of such limits and to any dray or truck which operates within the corporate limits of a city and is subject to regulation by the governing authority of such city or by the commission commissioner and which goes beyond the corporate limits only for the purpose of hauling chattels which have been seized under any court process;".
SECTION 9-2.
Said Title 46 is further amended in said Code Section 46-1-1 by striking divisions (x) through (xiv) of subparagraph (9) of paragraph (C) and inserting in their place new divisions to read as follows:
"(x) Motor vehicles engaged exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or dairy products, or both, between farm, market, gin, warehouse, or mill, whether such motor vehicle is owned by the owner or producer of such agricultural or dairy products or not, so long as the title remains in the producer. For the purposes of this division, the term 'producer' includes a landlord where the relations of landlord and tenant or landlord and cropper are involved. As used in this division, the term 'agricultural products' includes fruit, livestock, meats, fertilizer, wood, lumber, cotton, and naval stores; household goods and supplies transported to farms for farm purposes; or other usual farm and dairy supplies, including products of grove or orchard; poultry and eggs; fish and oysters; and timber or logs being hauled by the owner thereof or the owner's agents or employees between forest and mill or primary place of manufacture; provided, however, motor vehicles with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of 44,000 pounds or more engaged solely in the transportation of unmanufactured forest products shall be subject to the Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules which shall be adopted and promulgated by the commission commissioner only for application to such vehicles and vehicles defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (13) of this Code

2232

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

section; provided, further, that pulpwood trailers and pole trailers with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of 10,001 pounds or more engaged solely in the transportation of unmanufactured forest products shall have two amber side marker reflectors on each side of the trailer chassis between the rear of the tractor cab and the rearmost support for the load. All such reflectors shall be not less than four inches in diameter.