Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 70.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 3 of Article 16, relating to the health of students, by adding a new Code section 20-2-771.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-771.1.
Each local board of education shall establish procedures to provide for the voluntary preenrollment of children at two years of age. Such procedures shall include a requirement that the parent or guardian of the child submit to the local board or to a school within the local school system a certificate of immunization which indicates compliance with age specific immunizations as provided in Code Section 20-2-771."
SECTION 71.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 3 of Article 16, relating to the health of students, by adding a new Code Section 20-2-771.2 to read as follows:
"20-2-771.2.
Each local board of education shall establish policies and procedures regarding a school health nurse program. Such school health nurse programs shall be staffed by licensed health care professionals. Each local board of education may contract or consult with health professionals knowledgeable in children's health issues to establish the standards, policies, and procedures of a school health nurse program. Such standards, policies, and procedures shall be in accordance with the restrictions set forth in Code Section 20-2-773."
SECTION 72.