Compiler's Note
[…] 20-2-362.
In any year in which funds are appropriated for purposes of this part, the State Board of Education shall determine what percentage of the total appropriation shall be allotted to each local school system under subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-361. The state revenue commissioner shall provide to the State Board of Education any technical assistance necessary for purposes of determining such allotments."
SECTION 62.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children between ages seven and 16, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children between their seventh sixth and sixteenth birthdays shall enroll and send such child or children to a public

1600

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attending a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by the child's parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be responsible; provided,