Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) County registrars Registrars and deputy registrars shall be electors of the county or municipality in which they are appointed and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language."
SECTION 9.

2398

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-218, relating to address changes and corrections and cancellation of voter registration in former state or county, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-218.
(a) Any person, who is registered to vote in another state and who moves such person's residence from that state to this state, shall, at the time of making application to register to vote in this state, provide such information as specified by the Secretary of State in order to notify such person's former voting jurisdiction of the person's application to register to vote in this state and to cancel such person's registration in the former place of residence.
(b) Any person, who is registered to vote in another county or municipality in this state and who moves such person's residence from that county or municipality to another county or municipality in this state, shall, at the time of making application to register to vote in that county or municipality, provide such information as specified by the Secretary of State in order to notify such person's former voting jurisdiction of the person's application to register to vote in the new place of residence and to cancel such person's registration in the former place of residence.
(c) In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county or municipality and has a different address from the address contained on the person's registration card, it shall be the duty of such elector to notify the board of registrars of such fact at least 30 days by the fifth Monday prior to the primary or election in which such elector wishes to vote by submitting the change of address in writing. The board of registrars shall then correct the elector's record to reflect the change of address and place the elector in the proper precinct and voting districts. The board of registrars may accept a properly submitted application for an absentee ballot for this purpose for electors who move to an address within the county or municipality which is different from the address contained on the person's registration card.