Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Code Section 16-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to counterfeit or false proof of insurance document, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'proof of insurance document' means any card, paper, or other document issued by, on behalf of, or purportedly on behalf of an insurer to a motor vehicle policyholder or applicant for motor vehicle coverage, which document is designed to constitute proof or evidence of the minimum motor vehicle liability insurance required by law for the purposes of Code Section 40-6-10."
SECTION 3.