Compiler's Note
[…] 2042

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3.

Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-295, to be designated Code Section 48-5-295.1, to read as follows:

"48-5-295.1.

(a) The county governing authority may, upon adoption of a resolution, request that a performance review of the county board of tax assessors be conducted. Such resolution shall be transmitted to the commissioner who shall appoint an independent performance review board within 30 days after receiving such resolution. The commissioner shall appoint three competent persons to serve as members of the performance review board, one of whom shall be an employee of the department and two of whom shall be assessors who are not members of the board under review.

(b) It shall be the duty of a performance review board to make a thorough and complete investigation of the county board of tax assessors with respect to all actions of the county board of tax assessors and appraisal staff regarding the technical competency of appraisal techniques and compliance with state law and regulations. The performance review board shall issue a written report of its findings which shall include such evaluations, judgments, and recommendations as it deems appropriate. The county governing authority shall reimburse the members of the performance review board for reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of their duties, including mileage, meals, lodging, and costs of materials.

(c) The findings of the report of the review board under subsection (b) of this Code section or of any audit performed by the Department of Revenue at the request of the Governor may be grounds for removal of one or more members of the county board of tax assessors pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-295.

(d) The commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this Code section."

SECTION 4.

This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. SECTION 5.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.