Compiler's Note
[…] "15-13-35.
Any Except as otherwise provided by law, any officer of court who knowingly demands, as costs from a defendant in a criminal case, fees to which he such officer is not entitled and any prosecuting attorney who demands or receives any fee or costs on any criminal case which has not been tried by a trial jury or otherwise finally disposed of shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2.
Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-18-26, relating to taking money or a thing of value in exchange for official actions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-18-26.
If a district attorney takes or agrees to take from any person money or any other valuable thing which is not authorized by law, the consideration whereof is a promise or undertaking to procure or to try to procure a finding by the grand jury of a 'true bill' or 'no bill' upon an indictment, or to make or not to make a presentment, or to postpone or delay a state case or an arrest, or to advise that it be done or how it may be done, and an indictment is handed down or a presentment is made to this effect, the district attorney shall be disqualified from further discharging his or her official duties until a trial is had upon the indictment or presentment. If the trial results in a conviction, he or she shall be fined and imprisoned, at the discretion of the court. Such a conviction is also a ground for impeachment. The disqualification shall continue until the adjournment of the next session of the General Assembly. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the court to certify immediately such proceedings to the Governor."
SECTION 3.