Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-7, relating to use of law library funds, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The money paid into the hands of the treasurer of the board of trustees of the county law library shall be used for the purchase of law books, reports, texts, periodicals, supplies, desks, and equipment and for the maintenance, upkeep, and operation of the law library, including the services of a librarian, and for the purchase or leasing of computer related legal research equipment and programs, and, upon request at the discretion of the county governing authority and consent of the chairperson of the board of trustees of the county law library, for the establishment and maintenance of the codification of county ordinances. However, the amount transferred to the county governing authority for codification pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the cost of establishing or maintaining the codification."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to disposition of fees where there is no law library, and inserting in its place a new subsection (g) to read as follows: