Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific periods of limitation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-3-30, relating to trespass upon or damage to realty, and inserting in its place the following:

"9-3-30.

(a) All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.

(b)(1) An action pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 9-3-51 for damage to a dwelling resulting from water infiltration due to negligent design, manufacture, or installation of synthetic exterior siding shall be brought within four years after the damage is discovered, but in any event shall be brought within the time limit set forth in Code Section 9-3-51.

1532

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(2) This subsection shall apply to causes of action which had not expired under the former law before the effective date of this subsection. This subsection shall not revive any cause of action which was barred by former law before the effective date of this subsection."

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.