Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings and parental rights, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-11-18, relating to the creation of juvenile courts and judges' terms, compensation, qualifications, actions, practice of law, and pensions, and inserting in its place the following:
"15-11-18.
(a) Creation. There is created a juvenile court in every county in the state.
(b) Appointment; authority; judgeships in existence on or before July 1, 1983 July 1, 2000. The judge or a majority of the judges of the superior court in each circuit in the state may appoint one or more qualified persons as judge of the juvenile courts of the circuit, unless otherwise provided by a local Act. Such superior court judge or judges shall establish the total number of circuit-wide juvenile court judges and shall establish whether the judge or judges shall be full time or part time, or a combination of full time and part time. Each circuit-wide judge appointed will have the authority to act as judge of each juvenile court in each county of the circuit. If no person is appointed as a juvenile court judge for the circuit, then the superior court judge or judges of the circuit shall assume the duties of the juvenile court judge in all counties in the circuit in which a separate juvenile court judgeship had not been established as part of the duties of the superior court judge. All juvenile court judgeships, their methods of compensation, selection, and operation, established on or before July 1, 1983 July 1, 2000, shall continue until such time as a as one or more circuit-wide juvenile court judge is judges are appointed or until terminated by two successive recommendations of the grand juries of the county with the concurrence of the judge or judges of the superior court of the circuit. However, in any circuit where a superior court judge assumes the duties of the juvenile court judge, such circuit shall not be entitled to the state funds provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(c) Fulfilling preexisting terms; jurisdiction. When a When one or more circuit-wide juvenile court judge is judges are appointed, any juvenile court judge in office at that time shall be authorized to fulfill his or her term of office. The jurisdiction of each judge shall be circuit wide.

1434

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE