Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11-2.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-10-1, relating to definitions applicable to motor vehicle license plates and license fees, by adding a new paragraph (.2) to read as follows:
"(.2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of motor vehicle safety."
PART XII
SECTION 12-1.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking Code Section 17-6-11, relating to arrest or citation for traffic offenses, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-6-11.
(a) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who is apprehended by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to: (1) traffic, including any offense under Code Section 40-5-72 or 40-610, but excepting any other offense for which a license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of public motor vehicle safety, any offense covered under Code Section 40-5-54, or any offense covered under Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40; (2) the licensing and registration of motor vehicles and operators; (3) the width, height, and length of vehicles and loads; (4) motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; or (5) road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 upon being served with the official summons issued by such apprehending officer, in lieu of being immediately brought before the proper magistrate, recorder, or other judicial officer to enter into a formal recognizance or make direct the deposit of a proper sum of money in lieu of a recognizance ordering incarceration, may display his or her driver's license to the apprehending officer in lieu of bail, in lieu of entering into a recognizance for his or her appearance for trial as set in the aforesaid summons, or in lieu of being incarcerated by the apprehending officer and held for further action by the appropriate judicial officer. The apprehending officer shall note the driver's license number on the official summons. The summons duly served as provided in this Code section shall give the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the matter.
(b) Upon display of the driver's license, the apprehending officer shall release the person so charged for his or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as required by the summons. The court in which the charges are lodged shall immediately forward to the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety of this state the driver's license

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2253

number if the person fails to appear and answer to the charge against him or her.