Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subparagraph (c)(1)(B), paragraph (1) of subsection (d), and subsection (j) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for motor vehicle drivers' licenses and information on licensees and furnishing of information, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B)(i) Pursuant to a written request or a request made in accordance with a contract with the department's designated provider of electronic records for immediate on-line electronic furnishing of information, for use by any insurer or insurance support organization, or by a self-insured entity, or its agents, employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting involving the driver; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal information furnished under this subparagraph division shall be limited to name, address, driver identification

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2151

number, and medical or disability information. The person who makes a written request for a driver's operating record shall identify himself or herself and shall have certified or affirmed that the information contained in the record will be used only for the purpose specified in the request. Further, the person making the request shall certify or affirm that he or she has on file an application for insurance or for the renewal or amendment thereof involving the driver or drivers; or
(ii) For the purpose of ascertaining necessary rating information by an insurance agent pursuant to an insurer's contract with the department's designated provider of electronic records for the immediate on-line electronic furnishing of limited rating information to such insurer's agents. Limited rating information furnished under this division shall include only the number of violations of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, and the number and type of other moving traffic violations which were committed by the proposed insured driver or drivers within the immediately preceding three or five years, which period shall be specified by the person making the request.