Compiler's Note
[…] 10-14-30.
The Secretary of State, by rule, may adopt minimum standards for interment of human remains, including, without limitation, standards for depth of burial, composition of vaults, caskets, and other containers, siting and marking of burial lots, and minimum standards for construction of mausoleums and columbaria. In addition, the Secretary of State may, by rule, provide for the minimum standards for or prohibition of aboveground burial containers."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 10-1-393.7 to read as follows:
"10-1-393.7.
(a) Without otherwise limiting the definition of unfair or deceptive acts or practices under this part, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit another during such other's final illness or during the final illness of any other person for the purpose of persuading a person who is suffering from his or her final illness or a person acting on behalf of such person to seek refund of moneys paid for an existing preneed contract for burial services or merchandise or funeral services or merchandise.
(b) In addition to any other penalty imposed for the violation of this Code section, the administrative agency which issues a finding of violation shall order the violator to pay restitution in the amount of the refund to the person, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity which refunded moneys paid for an existing preneed contract for burial services or merchandise or funeral services or merchandise."
SECTION 3.
Code Section 33-8-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees and taxes paid to the Commissioner of Insurance, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (Q) of paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

2456

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE