Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications and duties of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) County registrars Registrars and deputy registrars shall be electors of the county or municipality in which they are appointed and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language."
SECTION 9.

2398

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-218, relating to address changes and corrections and cancellation of voter registration in former state or county, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-218.