Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 33.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-211, relating to annual contracts for certificated professional personnel under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) All teachers, principals, other certificated professional personnel, and other personnel of a local unit of administration shall be employed and assigned by its governing board on the recommendation of its executive officer. Minimum qualifications for employment of all personnel may be prescribed by the State Board of Education unless otherwise provided by law. Employment contracts of teachers, principals, and other certificated professional

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1571

personnel shall be in writing and , and such contracts shall be signed in duplicate by such personnel on their own behalf and by the executive officer of the local unit of administration on behalf of its governing board.
(b) Any other provisions of this article or any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, each local governing board shall, by not later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher and other professional employee certificated by the Professional Standards Commission on the payroll of the local unit of administration at the beginning of the current school year, except those who have resigned or who have been terminated, or shall notify in writing each such teacher or other certificated professional employee of the intention of not renewing his or her contract for the ensuing school year. When such notice of intended termination has not been given by April 15, the employment of such teacher or other certificated professional employee shall be continued for the ensuing school year unless such employee has been removed in the manner as provided in Code Section 20-2-940 or unless the teacher or certificated professional employee elects not to accept such employment by notifying the local governing board or executive officer in writing not later than May 1. Any other provisions of this article or any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, each local governing board shall, by not later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher and other