Compiler's Note
[…] The state board is authorized to establish a financial review section for the limited purpose of reviewing financial records and accounting of local governing boards and assisting local units of administration in training personnel in financial and budgetary accounting."
SECTION 26.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-181, relating to the calculation of program weights based on base school size under the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-181 to read as follows:
"20-2-181.
The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle grades (6-8) program, the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, and the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of the program weights for the

1564

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

high school general education program and the high school nonvocational and vocational laboratory programs program shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students."
SECTION 27.