Compiler's Note
[…] 1774

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-3-6, relating to requirements as to capital stock or surplus generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) On or after July 1, 1995 2000, to qualify for an original certificate of authority to transact one or more classes of insurance, an insurer shall possess and thereafter maintain a minimum of $1.5 million in capital stock or in surplus.