Compiler's Note
[…] No such licensee shall be eligible to receive a new license until such licensee has repaid in full, plus interest at the judgment rate in accordance with Code Section 7-4-12, the amount paid from the

2300

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

real estate education, research, and recovery fund on such licensee's account. A discharge in bankruptcy shall not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided in this subsection."
SECTION 21.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by real estate licensees, schools, and instructors and sanctions thereon, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever a licensee acts in a real estate transaction as a principal or as an officer, employee, or member of a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership firm or any other entity acting as a principal, the commission may impose any sanction permitted by this chapter if the licensee commits any unfair trade practice enumerated in this Code section or violates any other provision of this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter in such a transaction."
SECTION 22.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-26, relating to hearings before the Georgia Real Estate Commission and judicial review, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: