Compiler's Note
[…] The department shall return the driver's original license upon payment of the applicable reinstatement fee if such driver applies for and is granted reinstatement while the original license is in the possession of the department. No additional fee shall be required for the return of such original license. The department may destroy a suspended license if the license's expiration date, as shown on the license, is less than one year away."
SECTION 5-16.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory license suspension, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

2196

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(b) All judges of all courts having jurisdiction of the offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section shall, at the time of sentencing, give notice to the defendant on forms provided by the Department of Public Safety department of the suspension of the defendant's driver's license. The period of suspension shall be determined by the Department of Public Safety department for the term authorized by law. The court shall forward the notice of suspension and the defendant's driver's license to the Department of Public Safety department within ten days from the date of conviction. The Department of Public Safety department shall notify the defendant of the period of suspension at the address provided by the defendant."
SECTION 5-17.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-54.1, relating to compliance with child support orders, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: