Compiler's Note
[…] "32-2-72.

1922

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

A successful bidder, before commencing the work, shall execute a written oath, as required by Code Section 36-84-1 36-91-40, stating that he or she has not violated such Code section which makes it unlawful to restrict competitive bidding."
SECTION 8.
Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and municipal road systems, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of Code Section 32-4-42, relating to the powers of a county with respect to its county road system, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) A county shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into contracts with any person or any agency, county, or municipality of the state for the construction, maintenance, administration, or operation of any public road or activities incident thereto in such manner and subject to such express limitations as may be provided by Part 2 of this article or any other provision of law. A county shall also have the authority to perform such road work with its own forces or with a combination of its own forces and the work of a contractor, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 36-10-4 Chapter 91 of Title 36;".
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations on the power of a county to contract, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: