Compiler's Note
[…] Possession of a license as an ADS does not by itself entitle a person to identify himself or herself as an acupuncturist. An auricular (ear) detoxification specialist is strictly limited to five ear points' treatment for detoxification for substance abuse, chemical dependency, or both.
(c) No person licensed under this article may advertise or hold himself or herself out to the public as being authorized to practice medicine under Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 1.1.
Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractic, is amended by striking subsection (f) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) Chiropractors shall not use venipuncture, capillary puncture, acupuncture, or any other technique which is invasive of the human body either by penetrating the skin or through any of the orifices of the body or through the use of colonics. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a chiropractor who is licensed to perform acupuncture under Article 3 of Chapter 34 of this title from engaging in the practice of acupuncture."

1360

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective on July 31, 2000.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Senator James of the 35th offered the following amendment: