Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-442, relating to the uniform evaluation of motor vehicles, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) For the taxable year beginning January 1, 2001, only, the commissioner shall prepare and distribute to each of the tax collectors and tax commissioners a uniform evaluation of all motor vehicles for use as the taxable value of the motor vehicles subject to this article. Each evaluation shall reflect the value which would result from taking 75 percent of the current fair market value and 25 percent of the current wholesale value for all motor vehicles as determined by the commissioner.
(B) For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002, the The commissioner shall prepare at least annually and distribute to each of the tax collectors and tax commissioners a uniform evaluation of all motor vehicles for use

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2335

as the taxable value of the motor vehicles subject to this article. Each evaluation shall reflect the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value for all motor vehicles as determined by the commissioner."

SECTION 3.

(a) Section 1, this section, and Section 4 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 1 of this Act shall supersede and control over any provision of House Bill 1296 to the contrary.