Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) 'Department' means the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents."
"(3) 'Driver's license examiners' means examiners appointed by the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety for the purpose of giving driver's license examinations."
SECTION 12-7.
Said Title 43 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-13-6, relating to licensure of driver training schools, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) All licenses issued to driver training schools or driver training instructors pursuant to this chapter shall be valid for four years from the date of issuance unless sooner canceled, suspended, or revoked under Code Section 43-13-7. All licenses shall be renewed through the Department of Public Safety department as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section and shall be valid for four years from the date of renewal."
SECTION 12-8.
Said Title 43 is further amended by striking Code Section 43-13-8, relating to promulgation of rules applicable to driver training schools, and inserting its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-13-8.