Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-12.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (c), (e), and (f) of Code Section 40-2-76, relating to special plates for alternative fuel vehicles, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(c) Any resident motor vehicle owner desiring a special alternative fueled vehicle license plate shall submit to the commissioner a completed application form for such vehicle. If the alternative fuel used by a vehicle is electricity, including without limitation electricity from solar energy, the applicant shall submit a $25.00 highway user fee in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee. Upon complying with the motor vehicle registration and licensing laws and the requirements of this subsection and subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, a resident motor vehicle owner shall be issued a special license plate under this Code section."