Compiler's Note
[…] 2220

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

vehicle so subject to this Code section which he or she finds is not so equipped until it is made to conform to the requirements of this Code section."
SECTION 5B-6.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 40-8-92, relating to permits for flashing or revolving lights on motor vehicles, and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) All emergency vehicles shall be designated as such by the Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety. The board commissioner shall so designate each vehicle by issuing to such vehicle a permit to operate flashing or revolving emergency lights of the appropriate color. Such permit shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance; provided, however, that permits for vehicles belonging to federal, state, county, or municipal governmental agencies shall be valid for five years from the date of issuance. Any and all officially marked law enforcement vehicles as specified in Code Section 40-8-91 shall not be required to have a permit for the use of a blue light. Any and all fire department vehicles which are distinctly marked on each side shall not be required to have a permit for the use of a red light.
(b) The board commissioner shall authorize the use of red or amber flashing or revolving lights only when the person or governmental agency shall demonstrate to the board commissioner a proven need for equipping a vehicle with emergency lights. The fee for such lights shall be $2.00, provided that no federal, state, county, or municipal governmental agency shall be required to pay such fee.
(c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the board commissioner from issuing a single special use permit to cover more than one vehicle, provided each vehicle covered under such special use permit shall pay the fee specified in subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 5B-7.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-8-95, relating to rules relating to use of flashing or revolving lights on vehicles, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-8-95.