Compiler's Note
[…] 2166

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(B) A financial statement or summary which shall be consistent with the financial statement required to be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to Code Section 43-17-5; and
(4) In the case of a telephone solicitation, the location of the caller If made by a solicitor agent or paid solicitor, that the solicitation is being made by a paid person on behalf of the charitable organization and not by a volunteer."
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-9, relating to exemptions from the requirements of said chapter, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The following persons are exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 43-17-3, 43-17-4, 43-17-5, 43-17-6, and 43-17-8:
(1) Nonprofit educational Educational institutions and those organizations, foundations, associations, corporations, charities, and agencies operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a nonprofit educational institution, provided that any such institution or organization is qualified under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) Business, professional, and trade associations and federations which do not solicit members or funds from the general public;
(3) Fraternal, civic, benevolent, patriotic, and social organizations, when solicitation of contributions is carried on by persons for their services and without any form of compensation and which solicitation is confined to their membership;
(4) Persons requesting any contributions for the relief of any other individual who is specified by name at the time of the solicitation if all of the contributions collected, without any deductions whatsoever, are turned over to the named beneficiary; provided, however, that any such person who collects contributions in excess of $5,000.00 in order to claim benefit of this exemption shall file with the Secretary of State a written accounting of funds so collected on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State at the end of the first 90 days of solicitation and, thereafter, at the end of every subsequent 90 day period until said solicitation is concluded;
(5) Any charitable organization whose total gross revenue is has been less than $25,000.00 per for both the immediately preceding and current calendar year years or which is exempt from filing a federal annual information return pursuant to Section 6033(a)(2)(A)(i) and (iii) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 6033(a)(2)(C)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code;