Compiler's Note
[…] No person shall establish or operate a health maintenance organization in this state; sell, offer to sell, or solicit offers to purchase; or receive advance or periodic consideration in conjunction with a health maintenance organization without obtaining a certificate of authority under this chapter. A foreign corporation may qualify under this chapter, subject to its registration to do business in this state as a foreign corporation under the appropriate provisions of Title 14."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-43-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Applicant' means:
(A) In the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and
(B) In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder.
(1.1) 'Bankruptcy' means when a Medicare+Choice organization that is not an issuer has filed, or has had filed against it, a petition for declaration of bankruptcy and has ceased doing business in the state.
(2) 'Certificate' means any certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a group medicare supplement policy.
(3) 'Certificate form' means the form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the issuer.
(3.1) 'Continuous period of creditable coverage' means the period during which an individual was covered by creditable coverage if during the period of the coverage the individual had no breaks in coverage greater than 63 days.
(3.2)(A) 'Creditable coverage' means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual provided under any of the following:
(i) A group health plan;
(ii) Health insurance coverage;
(iii) Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (medicare);
(iv) Title XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid), other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under Section 1928;
(v) Chapter 5 of Title 10 of the United States Code (CHAMPUS);
(vi) A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
(vii) A state health benefits risk pool;
(viii) A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5 of the United States Code (Federal Employees Health Benefits Program);
(ix) A public health plan as defined in federal regulation; or

1776

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(x) A health benefit plan under Section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. Section 2504(e)). (B) Creditable coverage shall not include one or more, or any combination of, the following: