Compiler's Note
[…] (8) Any publication of the information or evidence obtained under a warrant issued under this Code section other than that necessary and essential to the preparation of and actual prosecution for the crime specified in the warrant shall be an unlawful invasion of privacy under this part and shall cause such evidence and information to be inadmissible in any criminal prosecution."

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1711

SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by adding between Code Sections 16-11-64.2 and 16-11-65 a new Code Section 16-1164.3 to read as follows:
"16-11-64.3.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, in the event that the Attorney General or a district attorney of the judicial circuit having jurisdiction over the emergency situation described herein or where the observation, monitoring, or recording of the activities of any person may occur as provided in this subsection determines that: