Compiler's Note
[…] "
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 2-19-5.1 to read as follows:
"2-19-5.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'cotton ginner' means any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation which operated a cotton gin in this state on May 1, 2000, and which incurred a loss as described in this Code section on or before May 1, 2000.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any moneys remaining in the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999 on January 1, 2000, after all valid and properly filed claims filed on or before May 1, 2000, have been paid shall be paid to cotton ginners who:
(1) Incurred a loss as the result of the business failure of any cotton buyer doing business in this state or the failure or refusal of any such such cotton buyer to pay the contracted price which had been agreed upon by the ginner and the buyer for cotton grown in this state on or after January 1, 1997, and which had been purchased or contracted by the ginner from cotton producers in this state;
(2) Paid cotton producers the amount which the cotton ginner had agreed to pay for such cotton received from such cotton producers in this state;
(3) Notified the Commissioner on or before May 1, 2000, either orally or in writing, of a loss sustained by such cotton ginner as a result of the business failure of any cotton buyer doing business in this state or the failure or refusal of such cotton buyer to pay the contracted price which had been agreed upon by the ginner and the buyer for cotton