Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (W) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 33-8-1, relating to fees and charges generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(W) Late fee for filings, per day ......................................................................15.00 100.00"
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-14-22, relating to proceedings for correction of deficiency in assets or capital of insurer and institution of delinquency proceedings upon failure to correct deficiency, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) If the deficiency is not made good and proof of the act filed with the Commissioner within such 60 day period, the insurer shall be deemed insolvent and the Commissioner shall institute delinquency proceedings against it as authorized by this title. If the deficiency exists because of increased loss of reserves required by the Commissioner or because of disallowance by the Commissioner of certain assets or reduction of the value at which carried in the insurer's accounts, the Commissioner may in his or her discretion and upon application and good cause shown extend for not more than an additional 60 days the period within which the deficiency may be so made good and the proof thereof so filed."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-21-2, relating to procedure for establishment of health maintenance organizations generally, notice of modification, and exemption of item from filing requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: