Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) All current constitutions and bylaws must be on file in the Office of Public Library Services of the Department of Technical and Adult Education Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, and all amendments must be filed with the division immediately upon adoption."
SECTION 88.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-5-48, relating to the ownership of county and regional public library property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-5-48 to read as follows:
"20-5-48.
(a) A clear title in fee simple to an approved site on which a library facility is to be located shall be held by either the library board of trustees or the county or municipality. Title to property used for library purposes shall be vested in the library board of trustees or in that local agency which makes the major financial contribution toward construction costs. Notwithstanding any provision in this part to the contrary, any facility, the title to which

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1613

currently is held by a nonprofit organization and which is now being operated by a public library board of trustees, may continue to be operated by that library board of trustees if the operation of that facility by the board of trustees meets the standards of the Office of Public Library Services of the Department of Technical and Adult Education Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; and the title to that facility may remain in the hands of that nonprofit organization. When the composition of a library system is changed or when the library system is dissolved and the title is vested in the library board of trustees, the Office of Public Library Services of the Department of Technical and Adult Education Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia shall serve as mediator in determining ownership of property.