Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific periods of limitation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-3-30, relating to trespass upon or damage to realty, and inserting in its place the following:

"9-3-30.

(a) All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.

(b)(1) The causes of action specified in Code Section 51-1-11 and subsection (a) of Code Section 9-3-51 for recovery of damages to a dwelling due to the manufacture of or the negligent design or installation of synthetic exterior siding shall accrue when the damage to the dwelling is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered, whichever first occurs. In any event, such cause of action shall be brought within the time limits provided in Code Sections 51-1-11 and 9-3-51, respectively.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2577

(2) This subsection shall apply to causes of action which had not expired under the former law before the effective date of this subsection. This subsection shall not revive any cause of action which was barred by former law before the effective date of this subsection."

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.