Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) On and after July 1, 1999, no state administered financial assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be issued to any local government or authority which is not included in a department verified strategy or for any project which is inconsistent with such strategy; provided, however, that a municipality or authority located or operating in more than one county shall be included in a department verified strategy for each county wherein the municipality or authority is located or operating."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-70-28, relating to strategy review and revision, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-70-28 to read as follows:
"36-70-28.
(a) As used in the Code section, the term 'affected municipality' means each municipality required to adopt a resolution approving the local government service delivery strategy pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 3670-25.
(b) Each county and affected municipality shall review, and revise if necessary, the approved strategy:
(1) In conjunction with updates of the comprehensive plan as required by Article 1 of this chapter;
(2) Whenever necessary to change service delivery or revenue distribution arrangements; or
(3) Whenever necessary due to changes in revenue distribution arrangements;
(3)(4) In the event of the creation, abolition, or consolidation of local governments;
(5) When the existing service delivery strategy agreement expires; or
(6) Whenever the county and affected municipalities agree to revise the strategy.
(c) In the event that a county or an affected municipality located within the county refuses to review and revise, if necessary, a strategy in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section, then any of the parties may use the alternative dispute resolution and appeal procedures set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 36-70-25.1."
SECTION 4.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 5.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.