Compiler's Note
[…] (f) Any bid bond, performance bond, or payment bond required by this Code section shall be approved as to form and as to the solvency of the surety by the officer of the state, a county, a municipal corporation, or public board or body thereof who negotiates the contract on behalf of the public entity. Said approval shall be obtained prior to the bid's being accepted."
SECTION 7.
Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exercise of power to contract generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-2-72, relating to an oath by a successful bidder, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-2-72.

1922

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

A successful bidder, before commencing the work, shall execute a written oath, as required by Code Section 36-84-1 36-91-40, stating that he or she has not violated such Code section which makes it unlawful to restrict competitive bidding."
SECTION 8.