Compiler's Note
[…] (6) Any local or state-wide organization of hunters, fishermen, and target shooters which has been recognized as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) or Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, or the corresponding provisions of any future federal revenue law; or
(7) Religious organizations; or
(7)(8) Political parties, candidates for federal or state office, and political action committees required to file financial information with federal or state elections commissions."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-12, relating to prohibited acts, by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) and by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (e), to read respectively as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person who is registered as, or making application for registration as, a solicitor agent or paid solicitor or charitable organization or is an affiliate of such registrant or applicant to knowingly knowingly to cause to be made, in any document filed with the Secretary of State or in any proceeding under this

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2167

chapter, any statement which is, at the time it is made and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect."