Compiler's Note
[…] 1424

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

A defendant who waives service must, within the time specified on the waiver form, serve on the plaintiff's attorney (or unrepresented plaintiff) a response to the complaint and also must file a signed copy of the response with the court. If the answer is not served within this time, a default judgment may be taken against that defendant. By waiving service, a defendant is allowed more time to answer than if the summons had been actually served when the request for waiver of service was received."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 9-6-63 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of writ and process in actions seeking a writ of quo warranto, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Service of the writ and process in such proceeding upon a resident of this state who is temporarily residing or sojourning outside this state may be perfected in the same manner as is provided for service of process by publication as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (e) (f) of Code Section 9-11-4 or personal service outside the state as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (e) (f) of Code Section 9-11-4. When service is perfected upon any such person as provided for in the aforesaid Code section, then the person shall be bound by the final decision of the proceedings as fully as though the person had been personally served within this state."
SECTION 3.