Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5.3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 30-2-9, relating to reserve funds, and inserting in its place the following:
"30-2-9.
Surplus funds designated as reserve funds accruing at the industries in any fiscal year shall not lapse to the state treasury but may be reserved by the industries as working capital. The reserve shall be cumulative but shall not exceed the total sum of $350,000.00."
SECTION 6.
Code Section 32-2-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Gateway Center, is amended by striking subsection (e) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Gateway Center may be a 'welcome center, tourist center, and safety rest area' for purposes of Code Section 499-42 34-15-42, and the preference given by Code Sections 49-9-41 34-15-41 and 49-9-42 34-15-42 shall not apply to or and affect Gateway Center."
SECTION 7.