Compiler's Note
[…] Such approaches shall include but are not limited to, conducting seminars and workshops, awarding academic or staff development credit, and providing on-site technical assistance. Local governing boards are authorized to reimburse such administrators for actual expenses which result directly from participating in this program. The State Board of Education shall provide a status report as to the effectiveness of this program pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-282."
SECTION 41.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 9 of Article 6, relating to grants for educational programs under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 20-2-258, to read as follows:
"20-2-258.
The State Board of Education shall request funds sufficient to provide grants to qualified public elementary and secondary schools and local school systems, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. The purpose of such grants shall be to encourage grant recipients to develop and implement written compacts among teachers, parents, and students. Such compacts shall be entered into voluntarily and shall describe the commitments made by the student, the student's teacher, and the student's parents to improve and enhance the student's academic achievement. Grant recipients shall ensure that a compact is offered for each class in which a student is enrolled and that students and parents are invited to a conference with the teacher, within the first 30 days after enrollment, to discuss the terms of the compact. The state board shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 42.

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1575