Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-295, relating to terms of office, vacancies, and removal of members of county boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A member of the county board of tax assessors may be removed by the county governing authority only for cause shown for the failure to perform the duties or requirements or meet the qualifications imposed upon him such member by law including, but not limited to, the duties, requirements, and qualifications specified pursuant to Code Section 48-5-295.1 and subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-262. No member of the board who is also employed by the county as a staff appraiser under Code Section 48-5-262 may be removed by the county governing authority during his such member's term of appointment until the member has been afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the judge of the superior court of the county for recommendations by the judge of the superior court to the county governing authority regarding such removal."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-442, relating to the uniform evaluation of motor vehicles, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: