Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 42-5-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the sale of products produced by inmates, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No goods, wares, or merchandise which has have been manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part, by the inmates of any state or county correctional institution operated under the jurisdiction of the board shall be sold in this state to any private person, firm, association, or corporation, except that this prohibition shall not apply to:
(1) Sales to private colleges and universities; or
(2) A sale to a private contractor of goods, wares, or merchandise for use in the completion of a publicly funded project.; or
(3) Sales to privately owned correctional facilities that house inmates from the State of Georgia.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to forbid the sale of such goods or merchandise to other political subdivisions, public authorities, municipalities, or agencies of the state or local governments to be consumed by them or to agencies of the state to be in turn sold by the agency to the public in the performance of the agency's duties as required by law. This subsection does not prohibit the sale of unprocessed agricultural products produced on state property."
SECTION 2.