Compiler's Note
[…] Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2105

within one county during a period of seven days or less and when the property which was the subject of each theft exceeds $100.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years."

SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 16-8-17 to read as follows:

"16-8-17.

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses, uses, utters, transfers, makes, alters, counterfeits, or reproduces a retail sales receipt or a Universal Product Code label which results in a theft of property which exceeds $300.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year and not more than three years or by a fine or both.

(2) A person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, when the property which was the subject of the theft resulting from the unlawful use of retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels is taken from three separate stores or retail establishments within one county during a period of seven days or less and when the property which was the subject of each theft exceeds $100.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.

(b) A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses 15 or more fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels or possesses a device the purpose of which is to manufacture fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels will be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one year and not more than ten years."

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Hecht of the 34th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 307.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: