Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by inserting after Code Section 4-11-16 a new Code Section 4-11-17 to read as follows:
"4-11-17.
(a) Notwithstanding Code Section 24-9-29 or any other provision of law to the contrary, any licensed accredited veterinarian or veterinary technician having reasonable cause to believe that an animal has been subjected to animal cruelty in violation of Code Section 16-12-4 or dog fighting in violation of Code Section 16-12-37 may make or cause to be made a report of such violation to the Commissioner, his or her designee, an animal control officer, a law enforcement agency, or a prosecuting attorney and may appear and testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the care of an animal.
(b) Any person participating in the making of a report pursuant to this Code section or participating in any administrative or judicial proceeding pursuant to this article or Title 16 shall, in so doing, be immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, provided such participation pursuant to this Code section or any other law is made in good faith."
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-13-10, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-13-10.