Compiler's Note
[…] Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2559

accident or other emergency. An otherwise lawful arrest shall not be invalidated or in any manner affected by failure to comply with this Code section."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-35, relating to reports by physicians and vision specialists and procedures when persons are found unqualified to be licensed to operate motor vehicles, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Driver License Advisory Board appointed by the department shall define disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive safely for the purpose of the reports required by this Code section, and the Board of Public Safety may use these definitions to promulgate regulations making such disorders and disabilities disqualifications, under certain conditions, for obtaining or keeping a driver's license for any class or classes of vehicles; provided, however, that a person shall not be disqualified from obtaining a noncommercial Class C driver's license for having had an episode of lapsed or altered consciousness due to epilepsy unless such an episode occurred within the immediately preceding six-month period."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-45, relating to further limitations on driving on left of center of roadway, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: