Compiler's Note
[…] The amount of the supplement shall be based on the amount appropriated by the General Assembly for this purpose each year divided by the total weighted full-time equivalent count for the state. The amount for each principal shall be determined by multiplying the amount per weighted full-time equivalent count by the weighted full-time equivalent count for each school. Local school systems shall pay this supplement to each local school principal in one separate payment each school year."
SECTION 39.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-218, relating to the duty-free lunch period for teachers employed in grades kindergarten through five under the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every teacher who is employed in grades K kindergarten through 5 five for a period of time of more than onehalf of the class periods of the regular school day shall be provided a daily lunch period of not less than 30 consecutive minutes, and such employee shall not be assigned any responsibilities during this lunch period.