Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 17-7-93 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and entry of plea in criminal cases, so as to provide that prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding as to its effect on his or her immigration status; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Code Section 17-7-93 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and entry of plea in criminal cases, is amended by adding at its end a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) In addition to any other inquiry by the court prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, then the plea may have an impact on his or her immigration status. This subsection shall apply with respect to acceptance of any plea of guilty to any state offense in any court of this state or any political subdivision of this state."

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective July 1, 2000, and shall apply with respect to pleas accepted on or after that date.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.