Compiler's Note
[…] "43-13-8.
The Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety is authorized to prescribe, by rule, standards for the eligibility, conduct, equipment, and operation of driver training schools and instructors and to adopt other reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter."
SECTION 12-9.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by striking paragraph (6) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions applicable to indemnification of public employees, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(6) 'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, or a political subdivision or municipality thereof, who, as a full-time or part-time employee, is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of public employment or service with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws and whose duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term also includes the employees designated by the commissioner of juvenile justice of the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, which employees have the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly children who have escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice or who have broken the conditions of supervision and. With

2256

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

respect to periods of time prior to July 1, 2001, such term also includes employees designated and delegated law enforcement powers by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Code Sections 46-7-28 and 46-11-6, which personnel have the duty to enforce the laws relating to motor carriers and the transportation of hazardous materials ; and on and after July 1, 2001, such term also includes law enforcement officers of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety. Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor."
PART XIII
SECTION 13-1.
This Act shall become effective for all purposes on July 1, 2001. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor for the purposes of:
(1) Appointment of the members of the Board of Motor Vehicle Safety and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety;