Compiler's Note
[…] Such referendum shall be held at the next regularly scheduled general election or as otherwise authorized by the county or counties in which the school system is located. Such referendum shall be held for the purpose of deciding whether the local board of education shall use local bonded indebtedness and school tax levies to support such charter school and the ballot question shall be approved by the State Board of Education."
SECTION 75.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to requirements for operating and control and management of charter schools, by adding a new subsection (a.1) to read as follows:
"(a.1) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, and such provisions shall apply with respect to charter schools whose charters are granted or renewed on or after July 1, 2000."
SECTION 76.
Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary education, is amended in Part 1 of Article 2, relating to the board of regents, by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 20-3-39 to read as follows:
"20-3-39.

Thursday, March 16, 2000