Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Except for orders correcting clerical errors, the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety shall not recognize as valid any change or modification order nor make any changes to a driver's history unless such change or modification as submitted to the department is in strict compliance with the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 7A-3.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-13-33, relating to habeas corpus challenges in traffic cases, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) When the commissioner of public motor vehicle safety is named as the respondent, all such petitions must be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County."
SECTION 7A-4.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-13-53, relating to release of persons charged with traffic offenses, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: