Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) If the property was taken by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation or by an officer or employee of a government or a financial institution in breach of his or her duties as such officer or employee, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both;"
SECTION 4.
Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forgery and fraudulent practices, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 16-9-6 to read as follows:
"16-9-6.
Unless a greater penalty is specifically provided in this chapter, any violation of this chapter by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both."
SECTION 5.
Chapter 3 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations on prosecution, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 17-3-2.2 to read as follows:
"17-3-2.2.