Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4-4.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-3-23, relating to title records, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) The owner of the vehicle. When the title or registration records of the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue department have not been changed to reflect a new owner of the vehicle, proof of proprietary interest must be submitted prior to release of the information;".
SECTION 4-5.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-26, relating to delivery and disposition of titles, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) The commissioner may enter into agreements with any such security interest holder or lienholder to provide a means of delivery by secure electronic measures of a notice of the recording of such security interest or lien. Such security interest or lien shall remain on the official records of the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue department until such time as the security interest or lien is released by secure electronic measures or affidavit of lien or security interest release; after which release, or at the request of the lienholder or security interest holder, the certificate of title may be printed and mailed or delivered to the next lienholder or security interest holder or as otherwise provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection without payment of any fee provided by Code Section 40-3-38."
SECTION 4-6.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-30, relating to compliance with safety standards, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: