Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 33-2-11, relating to examination of insurers and organizations and effect of insurer's change of domicile from Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(e) Any insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state which changes its domicile from Georgia to another state on or after April 1, 1988, shall may be examined by the Commissioner once a year for five years, beginning on or after the occurrence of the change in domicile; provided, however, this subsection shall not apply to an insurer which changes its domicile from Georgia to another state as long as it retains in this state its principal place of business and the complete records of its assets, transactions, and affairs."

1774

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-3-6, relating to requirements as to capital stock or surplus generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: