Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Any implementation of such railway passenger service which meets the needs and promotes the general welfare of this state as a whole while making the best and most efficient use of resources requires a system of railway passenger service corridors which is comprehensive and coordinated for purposes of state planning and development of service.
(3) It is therefore in the public interest and is vital to the public welfare of the people of Georgia, and it is declared to be the public purpose of this Act, to establish such a system of railway passenger service corridors provided by Code Section 46-9-290 as enacted by this Act.
SECTION 2.
Chapter 9 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transportation of freight and passengers generally, is amended by adding a new Article 9A to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 9A
46-9-290.
For purposes of state planning and development of service there is created a comprehensive and coordinated statewide system of railway passenger service corridors for providing railway passenger service to the general public and connecting points within and throughout this state and to nearby states, which shall be known as the Designated Georgia Rail Passenger Corridors and shall include the following:
(1) Atlanta-Athens;

2032

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(2) Atlanta-Hartsfield International Airport-Macon;
(3) Macon-Jesup-Brunswick;
(4) Macon-Americus-Albany;
(5) Macon-Houston County-Valdosta;
(6) Macon-Douglas-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
(7) Macon-Savannah;
(8) Atlanta-Columbus;
(9) Atlanta-Augusta;
(10) Atlanta-Gainesville;
(11) Atlanta-Bremen;
(12) Atlanta-Canton;
(13) Atlanta-Cartersville;
(14) Jesup-Waycross-Jacksonville, Florida;
(15) Gainesville-Greenville, South Carolina;
(16) Albany-Tallahassee, Florida;
(17) Bremen-Birmingham, Alabama; and
(18) Atlanta-Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Nothing in this Code section shall preclude or delay state involvement in the planning and development of high speed rail for the Atlanta to Chattanooga, Tennessee, railway passenger service corridor, should federal or private funds be made available for such high speed rail.
For the purposes of this provision, 'high speed rail' is defined as involving trains traveling at maximum speeds in excess of 110 miles per hour.
46-9-291.