Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-9, relating to requirements for nonresident applicants and temporary permits for real estate appraiser classifications, by adding at the end thereof new subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:
"(e) The board in its discretion may enter into written agreements with similar regulatory authorities of other states as may be necessitated by those states' laws to assure for Georgia appraisers nonresident classification opportunities comparable to those afforded to nonresidents by this Code section. Whenever the board determines that another state does not offer nonresident classification to Georgia appraisers with requirements substantially comparable to those afforded to appraisers of that state by this Code section, the board shall require appraisers of such state who apply for nonresident classification to meet education, experience, and examination requirements substantially comparable to those required by that state with respect to Georgia appraisers who seek nonresident classification.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the board in its discretion may enter into written agreements with similar regulatory authorities of other states to permit appraisers classified in those states to conduct real property appraisal activities in Georgia without obtaining a classification in Georgia, provided that such other states afford the same opportunities to Georgia appraisers."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to the required conduct of applicants for a real estate appraiser classification and grounds for refusal of a classification, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (l) to read as follows:

2296