Compiler's Note
[…] "48-13-50.2.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Innkeeper' means any person who is subject to taxation under this article for furnishing for value to the public any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations.
(2) 'Promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows' means planning, conducting, or participating in programs of information and publicity designed to attract or advertise tourism, conventions, or trade shows."
SECTION 1A.
Said article is further amended by striking subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations charges, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(C)(i) The tax authorized by this Code section shall not apply to charges made for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided to any persons who certify that they are staying in such room, lodging, or accommodation as a result of the destruction of their home or residence by fire or other casualty. The tax authorized by this Code section shall apply to the fees or charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations during the first ten days of continuous occupancy and shall not apply to charges imposed for any continuous occupancy thereafter. The tax authorized by this Code section shall not apply to charges made for the use of meeting rooms and other such facilities or to any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided without charge.
(ii) The tax authorized by this Code section shall not apply to the charges for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished for a period of one or more days for use by Georgia state or local governmental officials or employees when traveling on official business. Notwithstanding the availability of any other means of identifying the person as a state or local government official or employee, whenever a person pays for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations with a state or local government credit or debit card, such rooms, lodgings, or accommodations shall be deemed to have been furnished for use by a Georgia state or local government official or employee traveling on official business for purposes of the exemption provided by this division."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-13-53, relating to procedures relative to excise taxes on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-13-53.