Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, surveillance, and related offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-64, relating to the interception of wire or oral transmissions by law enforcement officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Procedure. When in the course of his or her official duties, a law enforcement officer desiring to make use of any device, but only as such term is specifically defined by Code Section 16-11-60 and such use would otherwise constitute a violation of Code Section 16-11-62, the law enforcement officer shall act only in compliance with the procedure procedures provided for in this subsection part:
(1) When there is probable cause to believe that a person is committing or has committed an act which endangers the national security of the United States or the security of this state or that such person is committing or has committed the crime of treason, insurrection, rebellion, espionage, sabotage, or any felony involving bodily harm, or any crimes involving arson, kidnapping, narcotics, dangerous drugs, importation or importing, manufacturing, delivering, distributing, dispensing, administering, selling, or possessing with intent to distribute or sale of marijuana or any controlled substance, or burglary, prostitution, theft, blackmail, extortion, bribery, gambling, racketeering activity, or any felony involving alcoholic beverage laws or auto thefts, or there is probable cause to believe that a private place is being utilized or has been utilized for the commission of any such crime, then, upon written application, under oath, of the district attorney of the circuit wherein the device is to be physically placed having jurisdiction over the prosecution of such crime, or the Attorney General, which application affirms that there is probable cause to believe:

1710

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE