Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations on the power of a county to contract, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Code Section 36-10-4 Chapter 91 of Title 36;".
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-65, relating to advertising for bids, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 10 91 of Title 36 and of any other provision of law to the contrary, on all contracts to be let by public bid a county shall advertise for competitive sealed bids for at least two weeks. The public advertisement shall be inserted once a week for two weeks in such newspaper wherein the county sheriff's sales are advertised or in such other newspapers or publications, or both, as will ensure adequate publicity, the first insertion to be two weeks prior to the opening of the sealed bids, the second to follow one week after the publication of the first insertion."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-69, relating to the bonds of a successful bidder generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-4-69.