Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) All licenses issued to driver training schools or driver training instructors pursuant to this chapter shall be valid for four years from the date of issuance unless sooner canceled, suspended, or revoked under Code Section 43-13-7. All licenses shall be renewed through the Department of Public Safety department as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section and shall be valid for four years from the date of renewal."
SECTION 12-9.
Said Title 43 is further amended by striking Code Section 43-13-8, relating to promulgation of rules applicable to driver training schools, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-13-8.
The Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety is authorized to prescribe, by rule, standards for the eligibility, conduct, equipment, and operation of driver training schools and instructors and to adopt other reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter."

2550

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 12-10.