Compiler's Note
[…] The commission shall deem as public records the following information and shall make such information reasonably available for inspection by the general public: a licensee's name, license number and status, business name, business address, business telephone number, type of license held, and term of license; the fact that a licensee has or has not received a disciplinary sanction; and such other information pertaining to the license of a licensee or approval of a school, course, or instructor as the commission may determine by rule."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-9, relating to requirements regarding nonresident real estate licenses, by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Affiliate with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission within 30 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident partnership, limited liability company, or corporation firm until said partnership, limited liability company, or corporation firm

2298

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;"
SECTION 14.