Compiler's Note
[…] Said owner shall obtain a copy of the police report on which the license plate or decal number is listed and shall submit such copy to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue commissioner. The owner shall not be charged a fee by the Department of Public Safety or the local law enforcement agency or official for a copy of such police report.
(d) The commissioner is authorized to establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations for carrying out this Code section."
SECTION 3-10.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-60.1, relating to special license plates, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

2480

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(b) The commissioner of revenue is authorized to adopt rules and regulations for the issuance of special license plates for groups of individuals and vehicles. Such rules and regulations shall provide that no such special license plate shall be issued except upon the application of at least 500 persons. The rules and regulations shall provide for the manner of such applications. The rules and regulations shall provide that upon receipt of the requisite number of applications, a special license plate may be issued as provided in this Code section. The rules and regulations may provide for exceptions whereby a special plate will not be issued if the issuance of the plate would adversely affect public safety. The rules and regulations shall provide for the design and manufacture of such special license plates and shall provide that such plates shall be readily recognizable as Georgia license plates through the adoption of a standard design containing a smaller space for the insertion of an appropriate logo or graphic identifying the special nature of the license plate. Subject to the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the design of each special license plate shall be in the discretion of the state revenue commissioner."
SECTION 3-11.