Compiler's Note
[…] Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2177

"(15) Reserved; The department shall have the authority and duty relating to the inspection for violations of motor vehicle licensing and fuel tax registration requirements and the department shall report violations of said requirements to the revenue commissioner;"
SECTION 2-3.
Said Title 32 is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 32-6-2, relating to regulation of parking, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) The department may regulate and prohibit the parking of any type of vehicle on any public road on the state highway system, including extensions thereof into or through municipalities. Whenever any state or local law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle Safety to whom law enforcement authority has been designated pursuant to Code Section 32-6-29 finds a vehicle parked in violation of law or the department's regulations, such officer or employee is authorized to move such vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the same. If the vehicle is unattended, such officer or employee is authorized to remove or provide for the removal of such vehicle to the nearest garage or other place of safety at the owner's expense. State or local law enforcement officers and the department are further authorized, with or without the consent of the owner, to remove or have removed any obstruction, cargo, or personal property which is abandoned, unattended, or damaged as a result of a vehicle accident which the department determines to be a threat to public health or safety or to mitigate traffic congestion."
SECTION 2-4.
Said Title 32 is further amended by striking subsection (a.1) of Code Section 32-6-27, relating to enforcement of vehicle load limits, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: