Compiler's Note
[…] COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB 1240

A BILL

To be entitled an Act to amend Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes, so as to provide that sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age shall constitute the offense of aggravated sodomy; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes, is amended in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy, by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"16-6-2.

(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age. The fact that the person allegedly sodomized is the spouse of a defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of aggravated sodomy.

(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 30 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.

(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the law enforcement agency investigating the alleged crime shall be financially responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence."

2586

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Meyer von Bremen of the 12th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on HB 1240.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: