Compiler's Note
[…] Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. In no case shall prosecution commence more than 15 years after the commission of the crime."
SECTION 6.
Chapter 5 of Title 30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to protection of disabled adults and elder persons, is amended by striking Code Section 30-5-4, relating to reports of abuse, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"30-5-4.
(a)(1)(A) Any physician, osteopath, intern, resident, other hospital or medical personnel, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, podiatrist, pharmacist, physical therapist, occupational therapist, licensed professional counselor, nursing personnel, social work personnel, day-care personnel, coroner, medical examiner, employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional health related services to elder persons or disabled adults, or law enforcement personnel having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has had a physical injury or injuries inflicted upon such disabled adult or elder person, other than by accidental means, or has been neglected or exploited shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.

Wednesday, March 15, 2000

1407

(B) Except as provided in this paragraph, any employee of a financial institution, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has been exploited shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that this obligation shall not apply to any employee of a financial institution while that employee is acting as a fiduciary, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, but only for such assets that the employee is holding or managing in a fiduciary capacity.
(C) When the person having a reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services performs services as a member of the staff of a hospital, social agency, financial institution, or similar facility, such person shall notify the person in charge of the facility and such person or that person's designee shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.