Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Revenue department shall maintain such records as may be necessary to allow owners to obtain a certificate of title under this subparagraph. No certificate of title authorized to be issued under this subparagraph shall be issued under Code Section 40-3-28."
SECTION 4-3.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-6, relating to hearings, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person aggrieved by an act or omission to act of the Department of Revenue department under this chapter is entitled, upon request, to a hearing. The commissioner shall establish a board to hear complaints of persons aggrieved by an act or omission to act of the commissioner or any employee of the Department of Revenue department pertaining to the administration of this chapter. The procedure established in this chapter for the handling of complaints and grievances shall be exclusive and these procedures shall apply to all such complaints and

2484

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

grievances. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the membership of the board and the organization thereof."
SECTION 4-4.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-3-23, relating to title records, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) The owner of the vehicle.