Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Upon conviction of a violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this Code section, a person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than two three nor more than five years, or both."
SECTION 2.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2115

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-123, relating to the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or weapons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-123 to read as follows:
"16-11-123.
A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or weapons when he or she knowingly has in his or her possession any sawed-off shotgun, sawed-off rifle, machine gun, dangerous weapon, or silencer, and, upon conviction thereof, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than a period of five years."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-126, relating to the offense of carrying a concealed weapon, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-126 to read as follows:
"16-11-126.