Compiler's Note
[…] However, the amount transferred to the county governing authority for codification pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the cost of establishing or maintaining the codification."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to disposition of fees where there is no law library, and inserting in its place a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) In counties where a law library authorized by this chapter has not been established, upon request of the county governing authority, the chief judge of a circuit may shall direct that the fees authorized by this Code section be charged and collected for the purpose of the establishment and maintenance of the codification of county ordinances. However, the amount transferred to the county governing authority pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the cost of establishing or maintaining the codification. The clerk of each and every court in such counties in which costs are collected for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subsection shall remit the same to the county governing authority on the first day of each month. The county ordinance code provided for in this subsection shall be maintained by the county governing authority. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fines and forfeitures fund of the court in which the case is filed before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 36-80-18, to be designated Code Section 36-80-19, to read as follows:
"36-80-19.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2303