Compiler's Note
[…] (8) To perform such other duties as the authority may direct from time to time."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by inserting after Code Section 50-25-7 new Code Sections 50-25-7.1, 50-25-7.2, 5025-7.3, 50-25-7.4, 50-25-7.5, 50-25-7.6, 50-25-7.7, 50-25-7.8, 50-25-7.9, 50-25-7.10, 50-25-7.11, 50-25-7.12, and 50-25-7.13 to read as follows:
"50-25-7.1.

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2375

(a) The authority is authorized and directed to establish a technology empowerment fund to be administered by the authority. The fund shall consist of such moneys appropriated or otherwise available to the authority as the board may determine from time to time to deposit therein. Subject to the appropriations process, the decision-making and priority-setting responsibilities for allocating these funds are vested in the chief information officer and the director of the Office of Planning and Budget.
(b) The chief information officer is authorized to identify and select individual projects, initiatives, and systems to improve service delivery to be funded through the technology empowerment fund. Such projects shall demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the chief information officer, reduced costs through the use of technology. In identification and selection of such projects, initiatives, and systems, the chief information officer shall give priority to those which provide demonstrable cost savings and improved service delivery on a recurring basis through the employment of technology and training. Eligible projects, initiatives, and systems to receive disbursements from the technology empowerment fund may be selected from agency budget requests. Quarterly reports of the operations of the technology empowerment fund shall be required to be made to the board, the Office of Planning and Budget, and the Legislative Budget Office to ensure proper oversight and accountability.
(c) Each project or initiative developed and supported from the technology empowerment fund shall employ technology that is compatible with the architecture and standards established by the authority and shall be accounted for by a discrete account established for the individual project or initiative item in the operating budget and capital budget.