Compiler's Note
[…] It is declared to be the policy of this state to assure that each Georgian has access to quality instruction, as defined in this article, designed to improve upon a student's learning capacity. It is further declared that no student shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state on account of race, creed, color, or national origin."
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-132, relating to the primary goals of the "Quality Basic Education Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-132 to read as follows:
"20-2-132.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the primary goals of this article shall be as follows:
(1) A substantial reduction in the number of teachers who leave the teaching profession for reasons of job dissatisfaction;
(2) A decrease in the percentage and number of students who enter school but drop out prior to graduation;
(3) The elimination of emergency teaching certificates and waivers for teaching outside of specialty;

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1547

(4) A decrease in the percentage of students who fail the State Basic Skills Test in the tenth grade Georgia High School Graduation Test;
(5) A significant increase in the test scores of Georgia students who take the Scholastic Aptitude Assessment Test (SAT) or the ACT Assessment (ACT); and
(6) An increase in the number of students mastering each skill in reading, mathematics, and other subject areas.;
(7) An accountability system for education programs that measures efficiency and effectiveness and ensures that programs produce improvement in student achievement scores for all students;
(8) A comprehensive program and financial information system that provides data that allow for the accurate evaluation of program effectiveness;
(9) A seamless education system that allows students to be served in the most effective and efficient way possible;
(10) The elimination of school violence;
(11) A decrease in the percentage of students who perform below grade level;
(12) An increase in parental and community involvement in schools;
(13) Better coordination between education agencies and other organizations providing instructional and related services to students;
(14) A more competent school work force through the effective use of evaluation tools, training, and school improvement teams that promote best practices; and
(15) More flexibility for high-performing schools so that services can be better adapted to student needs."
SECTION 13.