Compiler's Note
[…] (k) An action under this Code section may be prosecuted by the party initially receiving a worthless instrument or by any subsequent holder in due course of any such worthless instrument."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 10-1-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain retail installment contract check dishonor fees, is amended by striking subsection (b) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide that if the buyer submits to the retail seller as payment for an unpaid balance, or portion thereof, in that account or pursuant to that contract, a check, draft, or order for the payment of money on any bank or other depository, which check, draft, or order is not honored by the drawee, then a fee not to exceed $20.00 $25.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the check, draft, or order, whichever is greater, may be charged to the buyer and will be added to the unpaid