Compiler's Note
[…] Grant recipients shall ensure that a compact is offered for each class in which a student is enrolled and that students and parents are invited to a conference with the teacher, within the first 30 days after enrollment, to discuss the terms of the compact. The state board shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 42.

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1575

Said chapter is further amended in Part 9 of Article 6, relating to grants for educational programs under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 20-2-259, to read as follows:
"20-2-259.
The State Board of Education shall establish an extended day program for students in grades nine through 12. Subject to appropriation by the General Assembly, funding for extended day services shall be provided to local school systems through grants calculated as follows:
(1) Divide the salary amount for an administrator, as calculated on a ten-month basis, by the base size for the high school general education program (9-12); and
(2) Multiply the amount calculated in paragraph (1) of this Code section by the sum of the full-time equivalent program count for the high school general education program (9-12) and the vocational laboratory program (9-12).
Each year the state board shall request funds sufficient to provide for the development and supervision of an extended day program during the regular school year."
SECTION 43.