Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 64.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-735, relating to the adoption of policies to improve the student learning environment by local boards of education, by striking subsection (f) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive students to isolated and individual oriented in-school suspension programs or alternative educational settings rather than to suspend or expel such students from school."
SECTION 65.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-738, relating to the authority of a teacher over the classroom and procedures following the removal of a student from a classroom, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(1) If a placement review committee decides to return a student to a class from which he or she was removed, the principal or the principal's designee shall implement such decision of the placement review committee. In addition, the principal or the principal's designee may, consistent with any applicable procedural requirements of the Constitutions of the United States and this state and after considering the use of any appropriate student support services, take any of the following actions which are authorized as a response to the alleged violation of the student code of conduct by local board policies adopted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-735:
(A) Place the student in in-school suspension an alternative education program;

Thursday, March 16, 2000

1601

(B) Impose out-of-school suspension for not more than ten school days, including any time during which the student was subject to out-of-school suspension after his or her removal from class pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section; or
(C) Make another disciplinary decision or recommendation consistent with local board policy.
(2) If a placement review committee decides not to return a student to a class from which he or she was removed, the principal or the principal's designee shall implement such decision of the placement review committee. In addition, the principal or the principal's designee shall determine an appropriate placement for the student and may take action to discipline the student, in a manner consistent with any applicable procedural requirements of the Constitutions of the United States and this state and after considering the use of any appropriate student support services, as follows, provided that the placement or disciplinary action is authorized as a response to the alleged violation of the student code of conduct by local board policies adopted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-735: