Compiler's Note
[…] PART IV
SECTION 4-1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 40-3-2, relating to definitions applicable to certificates of title, and inserting new paragraphs (2) and (2.1) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Commissioner' means the state revenue commissioner of motor vehicle safety.
(2.1) 'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety."
SECTION 4-2.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (14) of Code Section 40-3-4, relating to exclusions from title requirements, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(B) The owner of any vehicle which has a valid certificate of title and which becomes subject to the exclusion provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph may retain the certificate of title. Each subsequent transferee of any vehicle covered by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for which the certificate of title has been retained, may obtain a certificate of title by complying with Code Section 40-3-32. However, the failure of any subsequent transferee to comply with Code Section 40-3-32 shall preclude transferees subsequent to that transferee from obtaining a certificate of title. The Department of Revenue department shall maintain such records as may be necessary to allow owners to obtain a certificate of title under this subparagraph. No certificate of title authorized to be issued under this subparagraph shall be issued under Code Section 40-3-28."
SECTION 4-3.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-6, relating to hearings, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: