Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.

Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by inserting after Code Section 41-5 a new Code Section 4-1-6 to read as follows:

"4-1-6.

It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct, interfere, or hinder the Commissioner, his or her designated agents and employees, an animal control officer, or a dog control officer in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties pursuant to this title. Any person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24."

SECTION 3.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-8-7, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"4-8-7.

Any Except as provided in Code Sections 16-12-4 and 16-12-37, any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

2566

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"4-11-2.
As used in this article, the term: