Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5-5.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-22, relating to requirements for licensure, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) The State Board of Education and the Board of Public Safety commissioner of motor vehicle safety are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 5-6.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-22.1, relating to reinstatement of certain license privileges, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2487

"40-5-22.1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or of possession of marijuana or a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-30 or of the unlawful possession of a dangerous drug in violation of Code Section 16-13-72 or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a driver's license or learner's permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources or an assessment and intervention program approved by the juvenile court and pays a fee of $210.00 to the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety or $200.00 when such application is processed by mail. The court shall notify the Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The Department of Public Motor Vehicle Safety shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 5-7.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-23, relating to classes of licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: