Compiler's Note
[…] (8)(31) To exercise any power granted by the laws of this state to public or private corporations which is not in conflict with the public purpose of the authority; and
(9)(32) To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers conferred by this chapter.
(b) The authority shall transfer to the general fund of the state treasury any funds of the authority determined by the authority to be in excess of those needed for the corporate purposes of the authority."

2374

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by inserting after Code Section 50-25-5 a new Code Section 50-25-5.1 to read as follows:
"50-25-5.1.
(a) There is created the position of the chief information officer for the State of Georgia who shall be both appointed and removed by a vote of a majority of the full membership to which the authority is entitled. The authority shall determine the compensation of the chief information officer. The chief information officer shall serve as the executive director of the authority.
(b) Subject to the general policy established by the authority, the chief information officer shall have the following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise enumerated in this chapter:
(1) To supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and execute the functions required of the chief information officer by the authority;
(2) To provide assistance to agency heads in evaluating information officer performance for each agency and in selection of candidates for such positions;
(3) To establish performance management standards, approved by the board regarding success of projects, agency technology performance, and authority performance;