Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.

1814

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36, relating to general provisions relative to municipal courts, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-32-8, relating to jurisdiction in cases of operating responsible motor vehicle without certificate of emission inspection, retention of fines and forfeitures, and the transfer of cases, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"36-32-8.
(a) The municipal court of each municipality of each county required to comply with Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, known as the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Emission Inspection and Maintenance Act,' is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases in which a person is charged with a misdemeanor under Code Section 12-9-55 12-9-54 o f operating a responsible motor vehicle without a passing certificate of emission inspection or waiver, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases.
(b) Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of such cases shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the treasury of such municipality.
(c) Any defendant charged with a misdemeanor under Code Section 12-9-55 12-9-54 in a municipal court shall be entitled upon request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged offense occurred.
(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine in excess of the limits set forth in Code Section 12-9-55 12-9-54."
SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Ladd of the 41st offered the following amendment #1: