Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended in Chapter 39A, relating to real estate appraisers, by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 43-39A-3, relating to the membership, qualifications, powers, duties, and compensation of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Upon expiration of their terms, members of the board shall continue to hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. No person shall serve as a member of the board for more than eight consecutive years. The Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the board for any of the following:
(1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2295

(2) Incompetence; or
(3) Dishonest conduct."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to applications for a real estate appraiser classification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-7 to read as follows: