Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The payment bond required by paragraph (2) subsection (g) of Code Section 36-82-101 36-91-21;
(3) Such other bonds required by the county in its advertisement for bids, including but not limited to public liability and property damage insurance bonds."

Monday, March 20, 2000

1923

SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-71, relating to the failure to take bonds and the liability of a county, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) If the payment bond required by paragraph (2) of Code Section 32-4-69 is not taken, the county shall be liable to subcontractors, laborers, materialmen, and other persons, as provided in Code Section 36-82-102 36-91-22, for losses to them resulting from failure to take such bond."
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-73, relating to the oath taken by a successful bidder, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-4-73.