Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Office of Housing, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 8-3-172 to read as follows:
"8-3-172.
(a) The State Office of Housing shall award state or federal funds to construct single family affordable housing for individuals and families of low and very low income only to persons whose application indicates that the affordable housing that is the subject of the application and for which a building permit is issued on or after July 1, 2000, will be constructed so that:

Wednesday, March 22, 2000

2339

(1) At least one entrance door, whether located at the front, side, or back of the building:

(A) Is on an accessible route served by a ramp or no-step entrance; and

(B) Has at least a standard 36 inch door;

(2) On the first floor of the building:

(A) Each interior door is at least a standard 32 inch door, unless the door provides access only to a closet of less than 15 square feet in area;

(B) Each hallway has a width of at least 36 inches and is level, with ramped or beveled changes at each door threshold;

(C) Each bathroom wall is reinforced for potential installation of grab bars;

(D) Each electrical panel or breaker box, light switch, or thermostat is not higher than 48 inches above the floor; and

(E) Each electrical plug or other receptacle is at least 15 inches above the floor; and

(3) The main breaker box is located inside the building on the first floor.

(b) A person who builds single family affordable housing to which this Code section applies may obtain a waiver from the State Office of Housing of the requirement described in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code section if the cost of grading and other improvements to the terrain which are required in order to meet the requirement of such subparagraph is unreasonably expensive."

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Fort of the 39th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 443.