Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) Subject to this chapter, the board commissioner shall establish by rules and regulations such qualifications, including but not limited to, training, experience, or educational prerequisites, as it he or she believes are necessary for the safe operation of the various types, sizes, or combinations of vehicles and shall appropriately examine each applicant to determine his or her qualification according to the type or general class of license applied for."
SECTION 5-8.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to license applications and fees, and inserting in its place new language to read as follows:
"Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Department of Public Safety commissioner, not to exceed:".
SECTION 5-9.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of said Code Section 40-5-25 and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

2194

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(c) Every such application shall state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant; shall briefly describe the applicant; and shall state whether the applicant has theretofore been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country, and whether any such license has ever been suspended, revoked, or refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal; and shall state such other information as the department commissioner may require to determine the applicant's identity, competence, and eligibility. The department shall not issue a license until a complete examination of the applicant's record has been completed. The board commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the orderly processing of license applications."
SECTION 5-10.
Said Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-30, relating to restricted licenses, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: