Compiler's Note
[…] Wednesday, March 1, 2000
935
(g) This Code section will have no effect upon any offender convicted of a misdemeanor offense prior July 1, 2000, and sentenced to confinement under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections or to the supervision of the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 2.
Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide probation system, is amended by striking in their entirety Code Sections 42-8-22, relating to the creation of the state-wide probation system, and 42-8-23, relating to the administration of supervision of probations by the Department of Corrections, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-22.
There is created a state-wide probation system for felony offenders to be administered by the Department of Corrections. The probation system shall not be administered as part of the duties and activities of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. Separate files and records shall be kept with relation to the system.
42-8-23.
The department shall administer the supervision of felony probationers. Nothing in this Code section shall alter the relationship between judges and probation supervisors prescribed in this article."
SECTION 3.