Compiler's Note
[…] The probation system shall not be administered as part of the duties and activities of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. Separate files and records shall be kept with relation to the system.
42-8-23.
The department shall administer the supervision of felony probationers. Nothing in this Code section shall alter the relationship between judges and probation supervisors prescribed in this article."
SECTION 3.
Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pretrial release and diversion programs, is amended by striking Code Section 42-8-80, relating to establishment and operation of such programs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-80.
The Department of Corrections shall be authorized to establish and operate pretrial release and diversion programs as rehabilitative measures for persons charged with misdemeanors and felonies for which bond is permissible under the law in the courts of this state prior to conviction; provided, however, that no such program shall be established in a county without the unanimous approval of the superior court judges, the district attorney, the solicitor-general where applicable, and the sheriff of such county. The Board of Corrections shall promulgate rules and regulations governing any pretrial release and diversion programs established and operated by the department and shall grant authorization for the establishment of such programs based on the availability of sufficient staff and resources."
SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-8-81, relating to release of persons charged to diversion programs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-81.