Compiler's Note
[…] 388
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(3) Any rights, options, or warrants issued or issuable pursuant to this Code section that contain a provision otherwise permitted by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section but which does not purport to comply with the 180 day time limitation specified therein shall not be rendered invalid, but any such provision shall be deemed to be effective only to the extent permitted by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-731, relating to shareholder agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-731.
(a) Two or more shareholders may provide for the manner in which their shares will be voted by signing an agreement for that purpose. A voting agreement created under this Code section or under subsection (b), (f), or (g) of Code Section 14-2-920 is not subject to the provisions of Code Section 14-2-730.
(b) A voting agreement created under this Code section is specifically enforceable.
(c)-Except in cases where the shares of the corporation are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in the markets maintained by securities dealers or brokers, no written agreement by all the shareholders, whether embodied in the articles of incorporation or bylaws or in any agreement in writing, which relates to any phase of the affairs of the corporation, whether to the management of its business or to the division of its profits or otherwise, shall be invalid as among the shareholders on the ground that it eliminates a board of directors, authorizes director proxies or weighted voting rights for directors, or is an attempt to restrict the discretion or powers of the board of directors in its management of the business of the corporation as if it were a partnership or to arrange the relationships of shareholders in a manner that would be appropriate only between partners.
(d)(c) The duration of any agreement permitted by subsection (a) or (c) of created under this Code section shall not exceed 20 years. Failure to state a period of duration or stating a period of duration in excess of 20 years shall not invalidate the agreement, but in either case the period of duration shall be 20 years. Any such agreement may be renewed for a period not in excess of 20 years from the date of renewal by agreement of all the shareholders bound thereby at the date of renewal.