Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The board shall elect annually a president and a vice-president. The board shall operate under the terms of Chapter 1 of this title, providing for a joint-secretary division director for the several state examining professional licensing boards division; and the joint-secretary division director shall serve the board as provided by law."
SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-2, relating to creation of the Georgia Real Estate Commission, and inserting in its place the following:
"(g) The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the office of the Secretary of State and the joint-secretary."
SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended by striking from the following Code sections "Superior Court of Fulton County" wherever it appears and inserting in its place "superior court of the county of domicile of the board":