Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to warrants for arrest, is amended by striking Code Section 17-4-40, relating to persons who may issue warrants for arrest of offenders against penal laws, and inserting in its place the following:
"17-4-40.
Any judge of a superior, city, state, or magistrate court or any municipal officer clothed by law with the powers of a magistrate may issue his or her warrant for the arrest of any offender against the penal laws, based either on his or her own knowledge or on the information of others given to him or her under oath. Any retired judge or judge emeritus of a state court may likewise issue arrest warrants if authorized in writing to do so by an active judge of the state court of the county wherein the warrants are to be issued. Any warrant, requested by a citizen who is not a law enforcement officer, for the arrest of a teacher or school administrator for any offense alleged to have been committed while in the performance of such teacher's or administrator's duties, may be issued only after actual notice or a reasonable attempt to notify the alleged offender has been made, a hearing, and a finding based on probable cause from the information of others given to the judge or officer under oath. Any warrant for the arrest of a peace officer for any offense alleged to have been committed while in the performance of his or her duties may be issued only by a judge of a superior court, a judge of a state court, or a judge of a probate court."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1999, and shall be applicable to warrants for arrest issued on or after said date. This Act shall not apply to any warrant for the arrest of a teacher or school administrator issued prior to such date.
SECTION 3.