Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county boards of tax assessors, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable property, to be designated subsection (d), to read as follows:
"(d) When real or personal property is located within a municipality whose boundaries extend into more than one county, it shall be the duty of each board of tax assessors of a county, wherein a portion of the municipality lies, to cooperatively investigate diligently into whether the valuation of such property is uniformly assessed with other properties located within the municipality but outside the county where such property is located. Such investigation shall include, but is not limited to, an analysis of the assessment to sales ratio of properties that have recently sold within the municipality and a comparison of the average assessment level of such properties by the various counties wherein a portion of the municipality lies. The respective boards shall exchange such information as will facilitate this investigation and make any necessary adjustments to the assessment of the real and personal property that is located in their respective counties within the municipality to achieve a uniform assessment of such property throughout the municipality. Any uniformity adjustments pursuant to this subsection shall only apply to the assessment used for municipal ad valorem tax purposes within the applicable county."
SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (3) and (4) to read as follows: