Compiler's Note
[…] If any worker shall be compensated in such a manner that his daily compensation is not fixed, but rather is based upon a production basis, he shall receive by way of compensation for such observance of state holidays the average daily production compensation received by him during the immediately preceding 30 day period, holidays and Sundays excluded.
566
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
The Department of Human Resources Labor is authorized and directed to pay such compensation from the funds appropriated to and available for the department."
SECTION 6.
Code Section 32-2-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Gateway Center, is amended by striking subsection (e) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Gateway Center may be a 'welcome center, tourist center, and safety rest area' for purposes of Code Section 499-42 34-15-42, and the preference given by Code Sections 49-9-41 34-15-41 and 49-9-42 34-15-42 shall not apply to or and affect Gateway Center."
SECTION 7.