Compiler's Note
[…] Monday, March 13, 2000
1277
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 6 of Chapter 14 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Vidalia Onion Act of 1986," is amended by adding a new Code Section 2-14-132.1 to read as follows:
"2-14-132.1.
The Commissioner of Agriculture is authorized to take all actions necessary and appropriate to create, register, license, promote, and protect a trademark for use on or in connection with the sale or promotion of Vidalia onions and products containing Vidalia onions. The Commissioner is authorized to impose and collect a royalty or license fee for the use of such trademark on products containing Vidalia onions or the packaging containing such onion products. Such royalty and license fee shall not exceed 0.5 (cents) for each six ounces, or portion thereof, of product in connection with all products with which such trademark is used. Funds derived from such royalties and license fees shall be retained by the Commissioner and shall be used to promote Vidalia onions and to pay costs associated with monitoring the use of such trademark, prohibiting the unlawful or unauthorized use of the trademark, and enforcing rights in the trademark."
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.