Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No limitation upon the authority of the directors, whether contained in the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or an agreement among the shareholders meeting the requirements of Code Section 14-2-732 shall be effective against persons, other than shareholders and directors, who are without actual knowledge of the limitation."
SECTION 7.
Monday, February 14, 2000
391
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-825, relating to committees, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) A committee may not, however:
(1) Approve or propose to shareholders action that this chapter requires to be approved by shareholders;
(2) Fill vacancies on the board of directors or on any of its committees;
(3) Amend articles of incorporation pursuant to Code Section 14-2-1002 except that a committee may, to the extent authorized in a resolution or resolutions adopted by the board of directors, amend the articles of incorporation to fix the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of shares pursuant to Code Section 14-2-602 or to increase or decrease the number of shares contained in a series of shares established in accordance with Code Section 14-2-602 but not below the number of such shares then issued;.
(4) Adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws; or
(5) Approve a plan of merger not requiring shareholder approval."
SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-1004, relating to voting on amendments by voting groups, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: