Compiler's Note
[…] This maximum length shall include the federal allowance for automobile and boat transporter loads to overhang up to three feet over the front of the vehicle and overhang up to four feet over the rear of the vehicle. The STAA system shall be comprised of the National Network and the Access Routes to the National Network as allowed under the federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act (STAA) of 1982, as amended."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) STAA annual permit. Vehicles and loads that meet the requirements for an annual permit may apply for a special annual permit to carry wider loads on the STAA system of roads. The STAA system shall be comprised of the National Network and the Access Routes to the National Network as allowed under the federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act (STAA) of 1982, as amended. The wider load limits shall be a maximum of 14 feet
Wednesday, March 8, 2000
1205
wide from the base of the load to a point 10 feet above the pavement and 14 feet and eight inches for the upper portion of the load."
"(4) Single trip. Charges for the issuance of single-trip permits shall be as follows: