Compiler's Note
[…] Upon demand of the department, the owner shall forward the driver's license to the department. After the 90 day suspension period and when the owner provides proof of having prepaid a six-month minimum insurance policy, pays a lapse fee of $25.00, and pays a restoration fee of $60.00 or $50.00 when processed by mail to the department, the suspension shall terminate and the department shall return the driver's license to the owner of the motor vehicle."
SECTION 3-4.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10, relating to proof of insurance required and penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) The owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. A duly executed vehicle rental agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage. If the owner acquired ownership of the motor vehicle in question within the past 20 days and the vehicle is currently effectively provided with required minimum insurance coverage under the terms of a policy providing required minimum insurance coverage for another motor vehicle, then proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for such other vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle in question, but only if accompanied by proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle in question within the past 20 days. The owner of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of compliance with this subsection. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, any person who fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 12 months, or both.
(2) Every law enforcement officer in this state shall request the operator of a motor vehicle to produce proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage every time the law enforcement officer requests the presentation of the driver's license of the operator of the vehicle.
280
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(3) If the owner or operator of a motor vehicle fails to show proof or evidence of required minimum insurance, the arresting officer shall issue a uniform traffic citation for operating a motor vehicle without proof of insurance and shall take possession of the driver's license and forward it to a court of competent jurisdiction.