Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to business corporations, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-601, relating to authorized shares, and inserting in its place the following:
"14-2-601.
Monday, February 14, 2000
385
(a) The articles of incorporation must prescribe the classes of shares and the number of shares of each class that the corporation is authorized to issue. If more than one class of shares is authorized, the articles of incorporation must prescribe a distinguishing designation for each class and, prior to the issuance of shares of a class, the preferences, limitations, and relative rights of that class must be described in the articles of incorporation. Except to the extent otherwise permitted by Code Section 14-2-602 14-2-624, unless such class is divided into a series, all shares of a class must have preferences, limitations, and relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same class; provided, however, that any of the voting powers, designations, preferences, rights, qualifications, limitations, or restrictions of or on the shares of a class, or the holders thereof, may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside the articles of incorporation or of any amendment thereto if the manner in which the facts shall operate upon the voting powers, designations, preferences, rights, qualifications, limitations, or restrictions of or on the shares, or the holders thereof, is clearly and expressly set forth in the articles of incorporation.
(b) The articles of incorporation may create one or more series of shares within a class of shares. If more than one series within a class of shares is authorized, the articles of incorporation must prescribe the number of shares of and a distinguishing designation for each series and, prior to the issuance of shares of a series, the preferences, limitations, and relative rights of that series must be described, in the articles of incorporation. Except to the extent otherwise permitted by Code Section 14-2-624, all shares of a series must have preferences, limitations, and relative rights identical with those of other shares of the same series and, except to the extent otherwise provided in the description of the series, with those of other series of the same class;