Compiler's Note
[…] Every state supported postsecondary institution shall be an active member of a regional educational service agency.
(d) Each regional educational service agency and its employees shall be subject to or exempt from taxation in the same manner as are school systems and school system employees.
(e) All employees and volunteers of a regional educational service agency shall be immune from liability to the same extent as are employees and volunteers of a school system."
SECTION 40.
Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational service agencies, by adding a new Code Section 20-2-270.1 to read as follows:
624
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"20-2-270.1.
(a) Each regional educational service agency shall provide the following shared services to member local school systems:
(1) Identifying or conducting research related to educational improvements and in planning for the implementation of such improvements;
(2) Developing and implementing staff development programs with an emphasis on improving student achievement and school accountability;
(3) Developing and implementing curricula and instruction of the highest quality possible, including implementing the uniformly sequenced core curriculum adopted by the state board;
(4) Developing and implementing academic assessment and evaluation programs;
(5) Identifying and utilizing electronic technology, including computers, in an effort to improve the quality of classroom instruction as well as classroom, school, and school system management;
(6) Developing programs, resource materials, and staff development services relating to instruction on alcohol and drug abuse; and
(7) Assistance in the development and implementation of a state-wide mentoring program.
The shared services may also include assistance designed to address documented local needs pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-272.
(b) The state board shall make the service areas for the Georgia Learning Resources System congruous with the service areas for the RESA's. The RESA's are designated as the fiscal agents for the agency of the Georgia Learning Resources System or a local board of education as identified by the State Board of Education through an annual contract to serve as fiscal agent for the Georgia Learning Resources System. All member local school systems shall be provided the services of the Georgia Learning Resources System.
(c) The Psychoeducational Network for severely emotionally disturbed students shall be continued in effect. The service areas of units of the Psychoeducational Network for severely emotionally disturbed students in place on January 1, 1995, shall be continued in effect.