Compiler's Note
[…] In the event the outcome of the grievance is favorable to the enrollee, appropriate relief shall be granted without delay. In the event the outcome is adverse to the enrollee, the notice shall include specific findings related to the care, the policies and procedures relied upon in making the determination, the physician's and provider's recommendations, including any recommendations for alternative procedures or services, and a description of the procedures, if any, for reconsideration of the adverse decision."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-30-23, relating to standards for preferred provider arrangements, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-30-23.
(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, any health care insurer may enter into preferred provider arrangements as provided in this article. Such arrangements shall:
(1) Establish the amount and manner of payment to the preferred provider;
(2) Include fair, reasonable, and equitable mechanisms for the assignment and payment of benefits to nonpreferred providers; and
(3)(A) Include mechanisms which are designed to minimize the cost of the health benefit plan such as the review or control of utilization of health care services.
(B) Include procedures for determining whether health care services rendered are medically necessary.;
(4) Provide to covered persons eligible to receive health care services under that arrangement a statement of benefits under the arrangement and, at least every 60 days, an updated listing of physicians who are preferred providers under the arrangement, which statement and listing may be made available by mail or by publication on an Internet service site made available by the health care insurer at no cost to such covered persons; and
812
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(5) Require that the covered person, or that person's agent, parent, or guardian if the covered person is a minor, be permitted to appeal to a physician agent or employee of the health care insurer any decision to deny coverage for health care services recommended by a physician.
(b) Such arrangements shall not:
(1) Unfairly deny health benefits for medically necessary covered services;
(2) Have differences in benefit levels payable to preferred providers compared to other providers which unfairly deny benefits for covered services;
(3) Have differences in coinsurance percentages applicable to benefit levels for services provided by preferred and nonpreferred providers which differ by more than 30 percentage points;
(4) Have a coinsurance percentage applicable to benefit levels for services provided by nonpreferred providers which exceeds 40 percent of the benefit levels under the policy for such services; and