Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, the period of the Vietnam Conflict shall extend from August 5, 1964, through May 7, 1975. Notwithstanding any other time limitation provided in this
Monday, February 28, 2000
817
chapter for obtaining creditable service for military service, a qualified member may obtain creditable service pursuant to the provisions of this subsection by making application therefor prior to December 31, 2000."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to service retirement and related matters relative to certain employees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) Except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 47-2-96, 47-2-96.1, 47-2-96.2, 47-2-204, 47-2-225, and 47-2266 and paragraph (3) of this subsection, no service shall constitute creditable service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership contributions and employer contributions is made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section; and"
SECTION 3.