Compiler's Note
[…] (17) 'The Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education' means the national accrediting agency for marriage and family therapy education as recognized by the United States Department of Education.
(18) 'The Council on Social Work Education' means the national accrediting agency for social work education as recognized by the United States Department of Education and the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-4, creating the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-10A-4.
(a) There is created the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, Mental Health Therapists, and Marriage and Family Therapists. The board shall consist of ten 13 members who have been residents of this state for at least 12 months prior to taking office. The ten 13 members shall be constituted as follows:
(1) Three members licensed in professional counseling, two of whom shall be designated at the time of their appointment to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1988, and one of whom shall be designated to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1987;
(2) Three members licensed as social workers, one of whom shall be designated at the time of appointment to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1988, the other two of whom shall be designated to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1987;
(3) Three members licensed as marriage and family therapists, two of whom shall be designated at the time of their appointment to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1987, and one of whom shall be designated to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1988; and
(3.1) Three members licensed as mental health therapists, two of whom shall be designated at the time of their appointment to serve an initial term ending December 31, 2000, and one of whom shall be designated to serve an initial term ending December 31, 2001; and
(4) One member who shall represent the public at large and have no professional connection with any specialty to serve an initial term ending December 31, 1988.
(b) All members of the board shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate. Those members first appointed to the board under this chapter shall serve for initial terms of office beginning September 1, 1985, except that those first appointed as mental health therapists shall serve for initial terms of office beginning July 1, 1999. Those members of the board required to be licensed and who are first appointed to the board shall be persons who are practicing in the designated specialty at the time of