Compiler's Note
[…] The respective boards shall exchange such information as will facilitate this investigation and make any necessary adjustments to the assessment of the real and personal property that is located in their respective counties within the municipality to achieve a uniform assessment of such property throughout the municipality. Any uniformity adjustments pursuant to this subsection shall only apply to the assessment used for municipal ad valorem tax purposes within the applicable county."
SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (3) and (4) to read as follows:
"(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in any county of this state having a population of 400,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, the governing authority of the county, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have
Wednesday, February 23, 2000
549
selected one additional county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000 parcels. In addition to the foregoing, any two members of a county board of equalization of the county may decide an appeal from an assessment, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section. The decision shall be in writing and signed by at least two members of the board of equalization; and, except for the number of members necessary to decide an appeal, the decision shall conform to the requirements of this Code section Reserved.
(4)(A)(i)-Until December 31, 1996, any municipal corporation which lies in two or more counties of this state and in which the majority of the population of such municipal corporation resides within any county of this state having a population of 400,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census and which has an independent school system coextensive with its boundaries shall contract with the county in which the majority of the population of such municipal corporation resides to provide for the assessment, evaluation, and revaluation of ad valorem taxes on property which lies in any