Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to SB 483:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-9-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for refusal or revocation of licenses to practice chiropractic, so as to require the furnishing of certain information to a chiropractor after an investigation thereof is initiated; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 43-9-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for refusal or revocation of licenses to practice chiropractic, is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read as follows:
"(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (h) of Code Section 43-1-19, if a chiropractor is the subject of a board investigation initiated as the result of a complaint or report to the board, a copy of a summary of the complaint or report shall be furnished to the chiropractor as soon as practicable after the investigation is initiated but in any event prior to or at the same time as the delivery of a subpoena for the production of documents. If a chiropractor is the subject of an investigation initiated by the board on its own initiative, a written statement of the acts or omissions being investigated shall be furnished to the chiropractor as soon as practicable after the investigation is initiated but in any event prior to or at the same time as the delivery of a subpoena for the production of documents. The board may delay providing the chiropractor with a copy of the summary or statement if the board determines that the nature of the investigation requires that its existence not be disclosed to the chiropractor but in no event shall such summary or statement be provided later than the delivery of a subpoena for the production of documents to the chiropractor."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000, and shall apply to all investigations initiated on or after July 1, 2000.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.