Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Fail to provide adequate food and water;
(4)(3) Fail to provide adequate and humane care for any dog, cat, equine, or other animal at such facility; or
Thursday, February 10, 2000
341
(5)(4) Fail to take reasonable care to release for sale, trade, or adoption only those animals which that appear to be free of disease, injuries, or abnormalities."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-11-15, relating to injunctions and restraining orders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-11-15.
In addition to the remedies provided in this article or elsewhere in the laws of this state and notwithstanding the existence of an adequate remedy at law, the Commissioner or, where authorized by the local governing authority, the city or county attorney is authorized to apply to the superior courts court for an injunction or restraining order. Such courts shall have jurisdiction and The court shall for good cause shown shall grant a temporary or permanent injunction or an ex parte or restraining order, restraining or enjoining any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity from violating and continuing to violate this article or, any rules and regulations promulgated under this article , Code Section 16-12-4, or Code Section 16-12-37. Such injunction or restraining order shall be issued without bond and may be granted notwithstanding the fact that the violation constitutes a criminal act and notwithstanding the pendency of any criminal prosecution for the same violation."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by inserting after Code Section 4-11-15 a new Code Section 4-11-15.1 to read as follows:
"4-11-15.1.