Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The superior, state, and city City of Atlanta, and juvenile courts shall have power to correct errors and grant new trials in cases or collateral issues in any of the respective courts in such manner and under such rules as they may establish according to law and the usages and customs of courts."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable and defendant's right to cross appeal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 5-7-1 to read as follows:
"5-7-1.
Monday, March 6, 2000
1047
(a) An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts, state courts, City Court of Atlanta, and juvenile courts and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme Court of Georgia in criminal cases and juvenile delinquency cases in the following instances:
(1) From an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment, or accusation, or petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act or any count thereof;
(2) From an order, decision, or judgment arresting judgment of conviction or juvenile delinquency upon legal grounds;
(3) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a plea or motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy;
(4) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a motion to suppress suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized or requiring the return of seized property in criminal or juvenile delinquency proceedings in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first; or
(5) From an order, decision, or judgment denying a motion by the state to recuse or disqualify a judge made and ruled upon prior to the defendant being put in jeopardy;
(6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state; or
(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-5.
(b) In any instance in which any appeal is taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia in a criminal case, the defendant shall have the right to cross appeal. Such cross appeal shall be subject to the same rules of practice and procedure as provided for in civil cases under Code Section 5-6-38."
SECTION 3.