Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 3320A-5, relating to standards for certification of managed care plans, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-20A-5.
The Commissioner shall establish standards for the certification of qualified managed care plans that conduct business in this state. Such standards must include the following provisions:
(1) Disclosure to enrollees and prospective enrollees.
(A) A managed care entity shall disclose to enrollees and prospective enrollees who inquire as individuals into a plan or plans offered by the managed care entity the information required by this paragraph. In the case of an employer negotiating for a health care plan or plans on behalf of his or her employees, sufficient copies of disclosure information shall be made available to employees upon request. Disclosure of information under this paragraph shall be readable, understandable, and on a standardized form containing information regarding all of the following for each plan it offers:
(i) The health care services or other benefits under the plan offered as well as limitations on services, kinds of services, benefits, or kinds of benefits to be provided, which disclosure may also be published on an Internet service site made available by the managed care entity at no cost to such enrollees;
(ii) Rules regarding copayments, prior authorization, or review requirements including, but not limited to, preauthorization review, concurrent review, postservice review, or postpayment review that could result in the patient's being denied coverage or provision of a particular service;
(iii) Potential liability for cost sharing for out of network services, including but not limited to providers, drugs, and devices or surgical procedures that are not on a list or a formulary;
(iv) The financial obligations of the enrollee, including premiums, deductibles, copayments, and maximum limits on out-of-pocket expenses for items and services (both in and out of network);
(v) The number, mix, and distribution of participating providers. An enrollee or a prospective enrollee shall be entitled to a list of individual participating providers upon request, and the list of individual participating providers
810