Compiler's Note
[…] Any person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-8-7, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-8-7.
Any Except as provided in Code Sections 16-12-4 and 16-12-37, any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 4-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-11-2.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Adequate food and water' means food and water which is sufficient in an amount and appropriate for the particular type of animal to prevent starvation, dehydration, or a significant risk to the animal's health from a lack of food or water.
Thursday, February 10, 2000
337
(1.1) 'Animal control officer' means an individual authorized by local law or by the governing authority of a county or municipality to carry out the duties imposed by this article or imposed by local ordinance.
(2) 'Animal shelter' means any facility operated by or under contract for the state, a county, a municipal corporation, or any other political subdivision of the state for the purpose of impounding or harboring seized, stray, homeless, abandoned, or unwanted dogs, cats, and other animals; any veterinary hospital or clinic operated by a veterinarian or veterinarians which operates for such purpose in addition to its customary purposes; and any facility operated, owned, or maintained by a duly incorporated humane society, animal welfare society, or other nonprofit organization for the purpose of providing for and promoting the welfare, protection, and humane treatment of animals.
(3) 'Equine' means any member of the Equidae species, including horses, mules, and asses.
(4) 'Humane care' of animals means, but is not limited to, the provision of adequate heat, ventilation, sanitary shelter, and wholesome and adequate food and water, consistent with the normal requirements and feeding habits of the animal's size, species, and breed.
(5) 'Kennel' means any establishment, other than an animal shelter, where dogs or cats are maintained for boarding, holding, training, or similar purposes for a fee or compensation.
(6) 'Person' means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity, any public or private institution, the State of Georgia, or any county, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state.