Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Persons having an associate license as a mental health therapist may only use the title 'associate mental health therapist' and may practice mental health therapy only under direction and supervision and only for a period not to
Tuesday, March 14, 2000
1317
exceed five years while obtaining the post-master's experience required for being licensed as a mental health therapist."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-21, restricting use of terms in business names, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) No corporation, partnership, association, or other business entity may use in its corporate, partnership, association, or business name any term or title restricted under subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-7 or the term 'professional counseling,' 'social work,' 'mental health therapist,' or 'marriage and family therapy,' or any words, letters, titles, or figures indicating or implying that such entity or any of its employees, officers, or agents are practicing a specialty regulated under this chapter, unless each person practicing a specialty in that entity, except those persons exempt under paragraph (1), (4), (5), (6), (11), (13), or (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-10A7, is licensed under this chapter."
SECTION 11.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000.
SECTION 12.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Egan of the 40th asked for a ruling of the Chair as to the germaneness of the substitute.