Compiler's Note
[…] Wednesday, February 23, 2000
537
(b) No person shall make, solicit, or knowingly accept any campaign contribution or pledge of a campaign contribution in a building owned by a government entity. This subsection shall not apply, however, when a government owned building or any portion thereof is rented for the specific purpose of holding a campaign fund raiser.
(c) Any person who knowingly violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-5-35 to read as follows:
"21-5-35.
(a) No member of the General Assembly or that member's campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall accept a contribution during a legislative session. During a legislative session, no contribution or pledge of a contribution shall be solicited by and no contribution shall be accepted by:
(1) A member of the General Assembly;
(2) A public officer elected state wide; (3) A campaign committee of such member or officer; or
(4) An agent or representative of such member, officer, or campaign committee.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donor's agent;
(2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; or
(3) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 30, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.