Compiler's Note
[…] "9-11-3.
(a) A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.
(b)_At the time of filing the complaint for a civil action in Superior court or State court, or as soon as practicable thereafter, the plaintiff shall file the appropriate civil case filing form with the clerk of the court. The form shall be substantially in the form prescribed in Code Section 9-11-133. The filing of the complaint shall not be delayed for the filing of the case filing form."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-11-58, relating to entry of judgment, and inserting in its place the following:
"9-11-58.
(a) Signing. Except when otherwise specifically provided by statute, all judgments shall be signed by the judge and filed with the clerk. The signature of the judge shall be followed by the spelling of the judge's name and title legibly typed, printed, or stamped. The failure of the judgment to have the typed, printed, or stamped name of the judge shall not invalidate the judgment.
(b) When judgment entered. The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, constitutes the entry of the judgment, and, unless the court otherwise directs, no judgment shall be effective for any purpose until the entry of the same, as provided in this subsection. At the time of the filing of the final judgment, a civil case disposition form shall be filed by the prevailing party or by the plaintiff if the case is settled, dismissed, or otherwise disposed of without a prevailing party.