Compiler's Note
[…] Wednesday, February 23, 2000
551
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 3 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vehicle brakes, is amended by striking Code Section 40-8-50, relating to brakes required on certain vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-8-50.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Gross combination weight rating (GCWR)' means the combined gross vehicle weight ratings of all vehicles in a combination of vehicles.
(2)'Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR)' means the value specified by the manufacturer or manufacturers as the maximum loaded weight of a single or a combination (articulated) vehicle, the actual gross weight, or registered gross weight, whichever is greater.
(3) 'Hazardous material' has the meaning provided by Chapter 51 of Title 49 of the United States Code Annotated.
(4) 'Surge brakes' means a system of brakes on a trailer or semitrailer in which the trailer service brakes are activated as a result of the forward pressure of the trailer against the towing vehicle during deceleration.
(b) Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or motor driven cycle, when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold such vehicle, including two separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means shall be effective to apply the brakes to at least two wheels. If these two separate means of applying the brakes are connected in any way, they shall be so constructed that failure on any one part of the operating mechanism shall not leave the motor vehicle without brakes on at least two wheels.
(b)(c) Every motorcycle and motor driven cycle manufactured after January 1, 1974, when operated upon a highway, shall be equipped with at least two brakes which may be operated by hand or foot.
(c)(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, every Every trailer or semitrailer of 2,500 3,000 pounds gross weight or more shall be equipped with brakes on all wheels. Any farm trailer with two or more wheels, pulled from a tongue, used in or operated for farm purposes, including transporting fertilizer and agricultural materials to the farm, shall not be required to have an independent braking system thereon, provided such farm trailer shall not weigh over 4,000 pounds when empty.