Compiler's Note
[…] Y Price,R N Price,T N Ragan Y Ray N Scott N Smith N Starr Y Stephens N Stokes
Streat N Tanksley N Tate N Thomas,D N Thomas,N N Thomas,R N Thompson N Walker E Williams
On the motion, the yeas were 15, nays 38; the motion to print was lost, and the substitute was not printed.
On the motion to disagree, the yeas were 37, nays 7; the motion prevailed, and the Senate disagreed to the House substitute to SB 30.
The Calendar was resumed. SB 317. By Senators Dean of the 31st, Ray of the 48th and Marable of the 52nd:
Friday, February 4, 2000
251
A bill to be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-47-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding Chapter 47 of Title 43, the "Used Motor Vehicle Dealers' and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers' Registration Act," so as to provide that a used motor vehicle dealer or used car dealer shall not include certain churches or religious or charitable organizations; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.