Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by striking Code Section 36-60-13, relating to multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"36-60-13.
(a) Each county or municipality in this state shall be authorized to enter into multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts of all kinds for the acquisition of goods, materials, real and personal property, and services , and supplies, provided that any such contract shall contain provisions for the following only under the following conditions:
(1)(A) The contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of the county or municipality at the close of the calendar year in which it was executed and at the close of each succeeding calendar year for which it may be renewed as provided in this Code section;.
(2)(B) The contract may provide for automatic renewal unless positive action is taken by the county or municipality to terminate such contract, and the nature of such action shall be determined by the county or municipality and specified in the contract;.
(3)(C) The contract shall state the total obligation of the county or municipality for the calendar year of execution and shall further state the total obligation which will be incurred in each calendar year renewal term, if renewed; and.
(4)(D) The contract shall provide that title to any supplies, materials, equipment, or other personal property shall remain in the vendor until fully paid for by the county or municipality.; and
(2) If the contract is for the acquisition of real property, it must be either: (A) the subject of a referendum which received the approval of a majority of the voters of the county or municipality voting on the issue, or (B) required to be financed pursuant to a federal or state court order or documented imminent threat thereof.