Compiler's Note
[…] Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the term 'device' shall specifically include any camera, photographic equipment, video equipment, or other similar equipment but shall not include merely focusing, lighting, illuminating equipment, optical magnifying equipment, or a device commonly referred to as an 'individual hearing aid,' and not including a 'pen register' or 'trap and trace device' as defined in this Code section."
SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-11-62, relating to unlawful invasions of privacy, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-11-62.
It shall be unlawful for:
(1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place;
(2) Any person, through the use of any instrument or apparatus device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view; provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful:
(A) To to use any camera, photographic equipment, videotape equipment, or other devices device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons incarcerated in any jail, correctional institution, or any other facility in which persons who are charged with or who have been convicted of the commission of a crime are incarcerated, provided that such equipment shall not be used while the prisoner is discussing his or her case with his or her attorney; or
(B) To use for customary security purposes, crime prevention, or crime detection, any device to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons who are in public or semipublic locations where they have no reasonable expectation of privacy;
(3) Any person to go on or about the premises of another or any private place for the purpose of invading the privacy of others by eavesdropping upon their conversations or secretly observing their activities;
(4) Any person intentionally and secretly to intercept by the use of any device, instrument, or apparatus the contents of a message sent by telephone, telegraph, letter, or by any other means of private communication;
(5) Any person to divulge to any unauthorized person or authority the content or substance of any private message intercepted lawfully in the manner provided for in Code Section 16-11-65; or
(6) Any person to commit any other acts of a nature similar to those set out in paragraphs (1) through (5) of this Code section which invade the privacy of another."
Friday, February 4, 2000
247
SECTION 3.