Compiler's Note
[…] (7) The trailer or semitrailer is not used to transport liquids or gases contained in packaging which exceeds 119 gallons capacity; and
(8) For vehicles used for commercial purposes, the vehicle or combination of vehicles is used only in intrastate commerce and complies in all other respects with licensing, insurance, registration, identification, driver and vehicle safety, and hazardous materials regulations of the Georgia Public Service Commission and U. S. Department of Transportation applicable to such vehicles or combination of vehicles."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 46-7-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of Public Service Commission to promulgate rules and regulations for safety, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) Every motor vehicle and all parts thereof shall be maintained in a safe condition at all times; and the lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet such safety requirements as the commission shall from time to time promulgate. Specifically but without limitation, the commission shall promulgate rules or regulations for the safe operation of trailers or semitrailers effective on and after July 1, 2000, consistent with the applicable provisions of Code Section 40-8-50;"
SECTION 3.