Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws; or
(5) Approve a plan of merger not requiring shareholder approval."
SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-1004, relating to voting on amendments by voting groups, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The holders of the outstanding shares of a class are entitled to vote as a separate voting group (unless shareholder voting is not required by virtue of Code Section 14-2-1002) on a proposed amendment if the amendment would:
(1) Increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of the class; provided, however, that if the articles of incorporation specifically authorize the shares of any class to be increased or decreased without a shareholder vote of such class, under such circumstances, the authorized number, terms, conditions, designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of those shares may be fixed as provided in the articles of incorporation;
(2) Effect an exchange or reclassification of all or part of the shares of the class into shares of another class;
(3) Effect an exchange or reclassification, or create the right of exchange, of all or part of the shares of another class into shares of the class;
(4) Change the designation, rights, preferences, or limitations of all or part of the shares of the class;
(5) Change the shares of all or part of the class into a different number of shares of the same class;
(6) Create a new class of shares having rights or preferences with respect to distributions or to dissolution that are prior, superior, or substantially equal to the shares of the class;
(7) Increase the rights, preferences, or number of authorized shares of any class that, after giving effect to the amendment, have rights or preferences with respect to distributions or to dissolution that are prior, superior, or substantially equal to the shares of the class;
(8) Limit or deny an existing preemptive right of all or part of the shares of the class;
(9) Cancel or otherwise affect rights to distributions or dividends that have accumulated but not yet been declared on all or part of the shares of the class; or
(10) Cancel, redeem, or repurchase all or part of the shares of the class."
392
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 9.