Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Egan of the 40th.
The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to HB 804:
Friday, January 14, 2000
97
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 15-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the place of sessions and terms of the Supreme Court of Georgia, so as to change the terms of the court and the ending dates of certain terms; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 15-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the place of sessions and terms of the Supreme Court of Georgia, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Unless the Supreme Court by rule or order chooses to extend its terms of court, the terms shall be as follows:
(1) January term beginning the first Monday in January;
(2) April term beginning the first third Monday in April; and
(3) September term beginning the first Monday in September.
(c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the September term shall end on December 20 16, the January term shall end on April 14, and the April term shall end on July 31. No judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of firstterm cases may be made during nonterm periods."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 46, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.