Compiler's Note
[…] Upon demand of the department, the owner shall forward the driver's license to the department. After the 90 day suspension period and when the owner provides proof of having prepaid a six-month minimum insurance policy, pays a lapse fee of $25.00, and pays a restoration fee of $60.00 or $50.00 when processed by mail to the department, the suspension shall terminate, and the department shall return the driver's license to the owner of the motor vehicle."
SECTION 2-4.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10, relating to proof of insurance required and penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) The owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33 shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. A if:
(A) The policy providing such coverage was applied for within the last 30 days, in which case a current written binder for such coverage for a period not exceeding 30 days from the date such binder was issued shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage;
(B) The vehicle is operated under a rental agreement, in which case a duly executed vehicle rental agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage. If the ; or
(C) The owner acquired ownership of the motor vehicle in question within the past 20 30 days, in which case if the type of proof described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is not applicable but and the vehicle is currently effectively provided with required minimum insurance coverage under the terms of a policy providing required minimum insurance coverage for another motor vehicle, then proof or evidence of a copy of the insurer's declaration of coverage under the policy providing such required minimum insurance coverage for such other vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle in question, but only if accompanied by proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle in question within the past 20 30 days.;
provided, however, that the requirements of this paragraph shall not apply to the owner or operator of any vehicle for which the records of the Department of Public Safety indicate that required minimum insurance coverage is currently effective. The owner of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of compliance with this subsection.