Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-2.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subparagraph (c)(1)(B), paragraph (1) of subsection (d), and subsection (j) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for motor vehicle drivers' licenses and information on licensees and furnishing of information, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) Pursuant to a written request or a request made in accordance with a contract with the GeorgiaNet Authority for electronic furnishing of information, for use by any insurer or insurance support organization, or by a self-insured
274
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
entity, or its agents, employees, or contractors, in connection with claims investigation activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting involving the driver; provided, however, that notwithstanding the definition of personal information under Code Section 40-5-1, personal information furnished under this subparagraph shall be limited to name, address, driver identification number, and medical or disability information. For purposes of rating or underwriting, the driver's operating record shall be furnished under this subparagraph. The person who makes a written request for a driver's operating record shall identify himself or herself and shall have certified or affirmed that the information contained in the record will be used only for the purpose specified in the request. Further, the person making the request shall certify or affirm that he or she has on file an application for insurance or for the renewal or amendment thereof involving the driver or drivers;"
"(d)(1) The commissioner shall designate members of the department to be the official custodians of the records of the department.