Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records that are not subject to public disclosure, so as to exempt from public disclosure certain personal information of persons or entities obtained by counties or municipalities in connection with the installation, servicing, maintaining, operating, selling, or leasing of burglar alarm systems, fire alarm systems, or other electronic security systems; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records that are not subject to public disclosure, is amended by adding between paragraph (11.1) and paragraph (12) of subsection (a) a new paragraph (11.2) to read as follows:
"(11.2) Records that would reveal the names, home addresses, telephone numbers, security codes, or any other data or information developed, collected, or received by counties or municipalities in connection with the installation, servicing, maintaining, operating, selling, or leasing of burglar alarm systems, fire alarm systems, or other electronic
502
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
security systems; provided, however, that initial police reports and initial incident reports shall remain subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection;"
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 37, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.