Compiler's Note
[…] Previously filed information may be incorporated by reference. Substantial or material changes or additions shall include, but are not limited to, the pertinent information concerning changes or additions to client and employment information required by paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking subsection (f) of said Code Section 21-5-71 and inserting new subsections (e.1) and (f) to read as follows:
"(f)(e.1)(1) Each person registering under this Code section shall pay the registration fees set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency, department, commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees. and a person
804
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
employed by an organization exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that code is defined in Code Section 48-1-2, shall be exempted from payment of such registration fees except for payment of an initial registration fee of $25.00.
(2) The commission shall collect the following fees:
(A) Annual Initial lobbyist registration filed pursuant to this Code section for representation of a single entity.......................................................................................................$ 200.00 $ 45.00
(B) (B) Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to this Code section for each additional entity or for a change or addition to a prior registration...........................................................10.00 45.00
(C)-Each lobbyist identification card issued pursuant to this Code section........................ 5.00
(D)(C) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a filing fee of $50.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee of $25.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed.
(f) Reserved."
SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000, and shall apply to registrations filed on or after that effective date.
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.