Compiler's Note
[…] A current copy of said form shall be maintained on file in the central administrative office for public inspection by each local board of education for a period of at least two years from the date of its publication. Copies of the statement shall be made available on request.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-67 to read as follows:
"20-2-67.
(a) When an audit by the Department of Audits and Accounts finds and reports irregularities or budget deficits in the fund accounting information regarding a school within the local school system or the local school system, the Department of Audits and Accounts shall report the findings of irregularities or budget deficits to the State Board of Education and the local board of education.
(b) The State Board of Education shall inform the superintendent of the local school system of the irregularities or budget deficits regarding a school's fund accounting information.