Compiler's Note
[…] 936
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000.
SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Jackson of the 50th offered the following amendment:
Amend the Senate Corrections, Correctional Institutions, and Property Committee substitute to SB 474 by inserting on line 12 on page 1 immediately after the word and symbol "Act;" the following:
"to change provisions relating to probation fees;".
By inserting on line 25 on page 4 immediately after the word and symbol "Corrections," the following:
"and subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to hearings and determinations of probation and probation fees,".
By inserting between lines 38 and 39 on page 4 the following:
"'(d)(1) In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the supervision of the department, in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or diversion in the amount equivalent to $23.00 per each month under supervision, and in addition, a one-time fee of $25.00 to be imposed where such defendant was convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2, or $50.00 where such defendant was convicted of any felony. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative process by the department and approval of the court, or upon determination by the court, as to the undue hardship, inability to pay, or any other extenuating factors which prohibit collection of the fee; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay fees shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings. Probation fees shall be waived on probationers incarcerated or detained in a departmental or other confinement facility which prohibits employment for wages. All probation fees collected by the department shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, except as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to sums to be paid into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund.
(2) In addition to any other provision of law, any person convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2 who is sentenced to probation or a suspended sentence by a municipal, magistrate, probate, or state court, or superior court shall also be required by the court to pay a one-time fee of $25.00. The clerk of court, or if there is no clerk the person designated to collect fines, fees, and forfeitures for such court, shall collect such fee and remit the same to the general fund of the state treasury not later than the tenth day of the month after such fee is