Compiler's Note
[…] Monday, February 7, 2000
277
driver's license upon payment of a fine not to exceed $25.00. The court shall not in this case forward a record of the disposition of the case to the department and the driver's license of such person shall not be suspended.
(5) On and after February 1, 2002, an insurance card shall not be satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance for purposes of any provision of this Code section."
SECTION 2-5.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-11, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motorcycles, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-11.
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, 'motorcycle' means any motor vehicle traveling on public streets or highways having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground but excluding a tractor and a moped.
(b) No owner of a motorcycle or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in Chapter 34 of Title 33, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motorcycle unless the owner has liability insurance on the motorcycle equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Code Section 40-9-37. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) The operator of a motorcycle shall keep proof or evidence of the minimum insurance coverage required by this Code section in his or her immediate possession or on the motorcycle at all times when such person is operating the motorcycle but only under the same circumstances and of the same type as prescribed for operators of other motor vehicles in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10. Any person who violates this subsection shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $25.00; however, there shall be no suspension of the person's operator's license or motor vehicle license tag for a violation of this subsection.