Compiler's Note
[…] 1030
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
food shrimp cast netting licenses in the initial or any subsequent license year by lottery devised and operated by the department.
(d) The department shall charge a license fee for the commercial food shrimp cast netting license in the amount of $250.00 for a resident commercial food shrimp cast netting license and $2,500.00 for a nonresident commercial food shrimp cast netting license.
(e) Any license which is not renewed in subsequent license years shall revert to the department to be issued as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section."
SECTION 17.
Code Section 52-7-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to boating safety zones and related matters, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) The following are established as boating safety zones from May 1 through the following September 30:
(A)tr) The ocean waters adjacent to Jekyll Island, which shall include all those waters for a distance of 1,000 feet from the high-water mark on Jekyll Beach from the northernmost point to the southernmost point of Jekyll Island;
(BX2) The ocean waters adjacent to Tybee Island Beach, which shall include all those waters for a distance of 1,000 feet from the high-water mark on Tybee Island Beach from the northernmost point to the southernmost point of Tybee Island Beach;
(CX8) The ocean waters adjacent to Saint Simons Island, which shall include all those waters for a distance of 1,000 feet from the high-water mark on Saint Simons Island from the northernmost point to the southernmost point of Saint Simons Island; and
(D)f4) The ocean waters adjacent to Sea Island, which shall include all those waters for a distance of 1,000 feet from the high-water mark on Sea Island from the northernmost point to the southernmost point of Sea Island.;
(2) The following are established as boating safety zones at all times of the year:
(AX5) The area within the marked boundary of any designated swimming area; and
(BX6) The area within the marked boundary upstream or downstream of any dam designated by the commissioner."
SECTION 18.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Johnson of the 1st offered the following amendment:
Amend the committee substitute to HB 1315 by adding on page 14 after line 30 a new paragraph