Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for motor vehicle registration, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by the department for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of the
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 1998
797
name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; proof of required motor vehicle liability insurance coverage; and such other information as the department may require."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by adding to Code Section 40-2-130, relating to records and certificates of registration, a new subsection (c.l) to read as follows: