Compiler's Note
[…] 1360
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
in any one taxable year shall be limited to an amount not greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer's state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from operations in this state for that taxable year. The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any taxpayer shall not create new eligibility in any succeeding taxpayer, but any unused credit may be transferred and continued by any transferee of the taxpayer;".
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-40.3, relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities or support facilities in tier 2 counties, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for five ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the qualified investment property was acquired, provided that such qualified investment property remains in service. The credit established by this Code section taken in any one taxable year shall be limited to an amount not greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer's state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from operations in this state for that taxable year. The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any taxpayer shall not create new eligibility in any succeeding taxpayer, but any unused credit may be transferred and continued by any transferee of the taxpayer;".
SECTION 5.