Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Articles restated in their entirety shall state the county of the current instead of the original plain uf business main office of the bank or trust company and need not state the names or other information concerning the first directors or the incorporators.
(c) Articles need not be amended for the addition or change of a registered agent or the change of a registered office. The bank or trust company shall, however, notify in writing the department and the Secretary of State of such changes."
838
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-512, relating to the execution, contents, filing, and effect of the articles of amendment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-512 to read as follows:
"7-1-512.
(a) Upon the adoption of an amendment, articles of amendment shall be signed by two duly authorized officers of the bank or trust company under its seal and shall contain:
(1) The name of the bank or trust company;
(2) The city street address and county of its legisteied main office;
(3) Whether it was incorporated with banking or trust powers or both;
(4) The time and place of the meeting of shareholders at which the shareholders approved the resolution of the board of directors, as originally proposed or as amended, and the kind and period of notice given to the shareholders;
(5) The number of shares entitled to vote on the amendment and, if the shares of any class are entitled to vote as a class, the number of shares of each such class;
(6) The number of shares voted for and against the amendment and, if shares of any class are entitled to vote as a class, the number of shares of each such class voted for and against the amendment; and
(7) The amendment adopted, which shall be set forth in full.
(b) The articles of amendment shall be filed with the department in triplicate together with:
(1) The fee required by Code Section 7-1-862; and
(2) As soon as possible, a publisher's affidavit as proof of publication of the advertisement required by Code Section 7-1-513.
(c) The filing of articles of amendment shall constitute an application for a certificate of amendment. If the articles of amendment involve a change in the name of a bank or trust company, it shall reserve the proposed new name under the procedures of Code Section 7-1-131."
SECTION 23.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-513, relating to the certification, delivery, and publication of articles of amendment, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-513 to read as follows:
"7-1-513.