Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall affect the obligation of a financial institution to file information with the Secretary of State."
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-242, relating to restrictions on corporate fiduciaries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-242 to read as follows:
"7-1-242.
(a) No corporation, partnership, or other business association may lawfully act as a fiduciary in this state except:
(1) A financial institution authorized to act in such capacity pursuant to the provisions of Georgia law;
(2) A trust company;
(3) A national bank or a state bank lucaled lawfully doing a banking business in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or another state;
(4) A savings bank or savings and loan association located lawfully doing a banking business in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or another state;
(5) Attorneys at law licensed to practice in this state, whether incorporated as a professional corporation or otherwise;
832
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(6) An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 80b-3 or Code Section 10-5-3, provided this exception shall not authorize an investment adviser to act in any fiduciary capacity subject to the provisions of Title 53, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of estates; or
(7) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 78o or Code Section 10-5-3 acting in such fiduciary capacity incidental to and as a consequence of its broker or dealer activities.
(b) Acting as a fiduciary for purposes of this Code section includes but is not limited to:
(1) Accepting or executing trusts or otherwise acting as a trustee;
(2) Administering real or tangible personal property located in Georgia or elsewhere. For the purposes of this paragraph, 'administer' means to possess, purchase, sell, lease, insure, safekeep, manage, or otherwise oversee; and
(3) Acting pursuant to a court order as personal representative, executor, or administrator of the estate of a deceased person or as guardian or conservator for a minor or incapacitated person.