Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (1) of Code Section 12-4-72, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Surface Mining Act of 1968," to be designated paragraph (1.1), to read as follows:
"(1.1) 'Borrow pit' means an excavated area where naturally occurring earthen materials are to be removed for use as ordinary fill at another location."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (15) of Code Section 12-4-72, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Surface Mining Act of 1968," and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(15) 'Surface mining1 means any activity constituting all or part of a process for the removal of minerals, ores, and other solid matter for sale or for processing or for consumption in the regular operation of a business. Tunnels, shafts, borrow pits of less than 1.1 disturbed acres, and dimension stone quarries shall not be considered to be surface mining."
SECTION 4.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
(b) Sections 2 and 3 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1998.
SECTION 5.