Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 53-3-6 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to issuance of citation and publication of notice and mailing of petitions to tax commissioners, and inserting in its place the following:
"(d) The probate court shall mail a copy of the petition within five days of its filing to the tax commissioner or tax collector of any county in this state in which real property proposed to be set apart is located."
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-4-44 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to destruction or obliteration of a will or material portion thereof, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-4-44.
An express revocation may be effected by any destruction or obliteration of the will done by the testator with an intent to revoke or by another at the testator's direction. The intent to revoke shall be presumed from the obliteration or cancellation of a material portion of the will, but such presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-4-46 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to presumption of intent, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-4-46.