Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-4-6, relating to liability of an insurer for damages and attorney's fees upon bad faith refusal to timely pay a claim, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
1090
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"33-4-6.
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 25 200 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss, as damages for such bad faith, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. The amount of any reasonable attorney's fees shall be determined by the trial jury and shall be included in any judgment which is rendered in the action; provided, however, the attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending; provided, further, the trial court shall have Lhe discielkm, if it finds lhn juiy
Verdict liAiiig altunic^ o Icco to be ^icatl.y CA.UCDOIVC OT iiiaUGi^Uale, CO icvicw aiiu
auiciiu tlic ^J\JL Liuil Ol Llic: voi JiuLImiiif^ ctLtui'iicj' o ICCHw 1 LliuIAI-l>lic iicCcorilLy OT vliotip-
piuving Hie blithe veidicl reduce any award of damages for bad faith made by a jury to the maximum of 200 percent of the amount of the liability of the insurer for the loss. The limitations contained in this Code section in reference to the amount of attorney's fees are not controlling as to the fees which may be agreed upon by the plaintiff and his or her attorney for the services of the attorney in the action against the insurer."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (j) of Code Section 33-7-11, relating to motor vehicle liability policy requirements and uninsured motorist coverage, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: