Compiler's Note
[…] emuwo tlml a lust will was nut iiileiiucu tu uc icvuKcu.
(b) A copy of a will may be offered for probate in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title in lieu of the original will if the original cannot be found to probate, provided that the copy is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be a true copy of the original will and that the presumption of intent to revoke set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-5-22 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to notice for probate in solemn form, and inserting in its place the following:
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1323
"(b) For purposes of giving notice to beneficiaries under a purported will for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, notice shall be given to those of the ful-
UwuLS iiliiy tiG u&t61'iinlit;il uy Lilt; ^tLiLlulltil Hi Llit; cAtsi'ticsi^ OI I'tiiiriOlliiulti Clill^tJilCt;!
(^ \.) UJiiCli ueiicliiiicii ^y WJ.1O IS CltiSl^iiiiLtJU 111 Llic Will tO i*|6C61V6 3 ^ji'cBciit iiiLtdl CB L ur