Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Upon the death of any individual leaving an estate solvent or insolvent, the surviving spouse or a minui child or a guardian or other person acting in behalf of the surviving spouse or in behalf of a minor child may file a petition for year's support in the probate court having jurisdiction over the decedent's estate. If the petition is brought by a guardian acting on behalf of a minor child, no additional guardian ad litem shall be appointed for such minor child unless ordered by the court."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 53-3-6 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to issuance of citation and publication of notice and mailing of petitions to tax commissioners, and inserting in its place the following:
"(d) The probate court shall mail a copy of the petition within five days of its filing to the tax commissioner or tax collector of any county in this state in which real property proposed to be set apart is located."
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-4-44 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to destruction or obliteration of a will or material portion thereof, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-4-44.