Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 53-2-51 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to procedure for escheat, and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) When property is paid over or distributed to a county board of education, no fuilliei proceedings lu leiminale the administration of the estate shall be iiecesbaiy terminated following a final return and the granting of a petition for discharge."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-3-4 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to taxes and tax liens, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-3-4.
In solvent and insolvent estates, all taxes and liens for taxes accrued for years prior to the year of the decedent's death against the real property set apart and against any equity of redemption applicable to the real property set apart shall be divested as if the entire title were included in the year's support. Additionally, as elected in the petition, property taxes accrued in the year of the decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for year's support is filed or, if the petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the petition, shall be divested if the real property is set apart for year's support."
1322
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-3-5 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the filing of a petition for year's support, and inserting in its place the following: