Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Each bank and trust company shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board of directors, and committees of directors; and each bank and trust company shall keep at its registered office or principal place uf business main office or at the office of its transfer agent or registrar a record of its shareholders, giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number, class, and series, if any, of the shares held by each."
SECTION 21.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-510, relating to authorized amendments and restatements of articles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-510 to read as follows:
"7-1-510.
(a) A bank or trust company may, in the manner provided in this part, amend its articles at any time in order to make any change therein which would then be authorized for inclusion in original articles under this chapter, including without limitation an amendment:
(1) To adopt a new name permitted to be used under this chapter;
(2) To renew the term for which it is to exist or to provide for perpetual duration;
(3) To change, add to, or diminish the statement of its purpose or purposes;
(4) To increase or diminish the aggregate number of shares which it has authority to issue or to reclassify the shares by changing the number, par value, designations, preferences, redemption provisions, or relative, participating, optional, or other special rights of the shares or the qualifications, limitations, or restrictions of such rights, either with or without an increase or decrease in the number of shares;
(5) To restate the articles in their entirety;
(6) To change its main office location to a new location in the same county;
(7) To change its main office location from one county to another, provided that, unless the bank or trust company aheady lawfully has offices in both counties, it may not retain banking or trust offices in the county from which it is moving; or
(8) In the case of a bank, to become a trust company and, in the case of a trust company, to become a bank, with or without retaining an existing capacity to engage in the banking or trust business as the case may be.
(b) Articles restated in their entirety shall state the county of the current instead of the original plain uf business main office of the bank or trust company and need not state the names or other information concerning the first directors or the incorporators.
(c) Articles need not be amended for the addition or change of a registered agent or the change of a registered office. The bank or trust company shall, however, notify in writing the department and the Secretary of State of such changes."
838
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 22.