Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jury trials and appeals to be heard by probate courts, is amended by striking Code Section 15-9-120, relating to definitions applicable to probate court jurisdiction, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-9-120 to read as follows:
"15-9-120.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Civil case' means those civil matters:
(A) Over which the judge of the probate court exercises judicial powers;
(B) Within the original, exclusive, or general subject matter jurisdiction of the probate court; and
(C) Which, if not for this article and Code Section 5-6-33, could be appealed to superior court for a de novo investigation with the right to a jury trial under Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-29.
(2) 'Probate court' means either:
(A) A a probate court of a county having a population of more than 96,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years; or
(B) If a county so elects by local legislation, a probate court of a county having a population of 96,000 or fewer persons according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been elected to the office and has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years."
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Ray of the 48th and Balfour of the 9th offered the following amendment:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1998
673