Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Dean of the 31st.
The Senate Committee on Finance and Public Utilities offered the following substitute to HB 1474:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 48-5-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding tax exemptions, so as to change certain qualifications with respect to homestead exemptions; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-5-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding tax exemptions, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 1998
1247
"(3) 'Homestead' means the real property owned by and in possession of the applicant on January 1 of the taxable year and upon which the applicant resides including, but not limited to, the land immediately surrounding the residence to which the applicant has a right of possession under a bona fide claim of ownership. The term 'homestead' includes the following qualifications:
(A) The actual permanent place of residence of an individual who is the applicant and which constitutes the home of the family;
(B) Where the person who is the applicant holds the bona fide fee title (although subject to mortgage or debt deed), an estate for life, or under any bona fide contract of purchase providing for the conveyance of title to the applicant upon performance of the contract;
(C) Where the building is occupied primarily as a dwelling;
(D) Where the children of deceased or incapacitated parents occupy the homestead of their parents and one of the children stands in the relation of applicant. This subparagraph shall apply whether or not the estate is distributed;
(E) Where a husband or wife occupies a dwelling and the title of the homestead is in the name of the wife;
(F) In the event a dwelling house which is classed as a homestead is destroyed by fire, flood, storm, or other unavoidable accident or is demolished or repaired so that the owner is compelled to reside temporarily in another place, the dwelling house shall continue to be classed as a homestead for a period of one year after the occurrence;
(G) In the event an individual who is the applicant owns two or more dwelling houses, he shall be allowed the exemption granted by law on only one of the houses. Only one homestead shall be allowed to one immediate family group;
(H) Where property is owned and occupied jointly by two or more individuals all of whom occupy the property as a home and if the property is otherwise entitled to a homestead exemption, the homestead may be claimed in the names of the joint owners residing in the home.