Compiler's Note
[…] Any other person is eligible to serve as a personal representative or temporary administrator of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state, subject to the requirements set forth in this chapter, provided the person is otherwise qualified to act as a fiduciary in this state."
SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-6-11 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to qualifications of executors, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) If the nominated executor does not qualify within 90 days after the order admitting the will to probate is entered or is proved to be dead or incapacitated or renounces the right to serve, the next nominated executor in the order set out in the will may qualify. If the next nominated executor fails to qualify within 90 days after the expiration of the time period by which the first nominated executor must qualify or is proved to be dead or incapacitated or renounces the right to serve, any nominated executor may qualify. If no nominated executor appears to qualify within a reasonable time or if there is no other executor named in the will, the estate shall be deemed to be unrepresented."
SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-15 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to petitions for letters of administration with the will annexed, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-6-15.