Compiler's Note
[…] (B) In the absence of fraud, no No claim for loss incurred or disability, as defined in the policy, commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this policy."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-29A-8, relating to rules and regulations relative to individual health insurance coverage availability and assignment systems and compensation to licensed insurance agents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The rules and regulations developed by the Commissioner shall include provisions for applications for GHIAS and GHBAS to be submitted by licensed insurance agents
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1998
1107
and for such agents to be compensated at a commission rate of not less than 3 percent from the premiums received by the issuing health insurer or managed care organization. For purposes of applications for GHIAS and GHBAS, licensed agents shall not be subject to the certificate of authority requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-4."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1, relating to the definitions of group accident and sickness insurance and association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: