Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 39A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Real Estate Appraiser Classification and Regulation Act," is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (g), (h), and (k) of Code Section 43-39A-11, relating to fees for real estate appraiser examination, activation, and renewal and reactivation of lapsed or inactive appraiser classifications, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (k) to read as follows:
"(g) Any appraiser who does not wish to be actively engaged in real estate appraisal activity may continue an appraiser classification by making a written request within 14 days 30 days of ceasing work that the appraiser classification be placed on inactive status. Any appraiser whose appraiser classification has been placed on an inactive status may not engage in real estate appraisal activity. To reactivate an appraiser classification held on inactive status, an appraiser must make application to the board prior to resuming real estate appraisal activity. Any appraiser who seeks to reactivate an appraiser classification which has been placed on inactive status shall be required to meet any continuing education requirement which the appraiser might have otherwise been required to meet during the period when the appraiser's appraiser classification was placed on inactive status. The education requirement for activating an appraiser classification on inactive status shall not apply to an appraiser who meets the continuing education requirement of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-39A-8 in each renewal period that such appraiser is on inactive status nor to an appraiser who has maintained an active appraiser classification in another state that has continuing education requirements while such appraiser's classification was on inactive status in Georgia.
(h) Any appraiser who places an appraiser classification on inactive status shall be required to pay the renewal fee provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section.
910
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Whenever any appraiser on inactive status fails to pay the required fee, the appraiser
classification shall be lapsed. If an appraiser on inactive status changes address, the
appraiser shall notify the hoard of the new address, in writing, within 14 Jays 30
days."
~~
"(k) A reasonable fee, not to exceed the renewal fee charged for an appraiser classification, may be imposed by the board on any applicant or appraiser who: