Compiler's Note
[…] Such grants shall be supplemental to any other provision of state funds for such driver education courses or programs. The state board shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers' licenses, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, related to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) Any resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1998
581
The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination referred to in Code Section 40-5-27 other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of two years when accompanied by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver; provided, however, that if such Class C vehicle is not owned or operated by a driver training school licensed under Chapter 13 of Title 43, "The Driver Training School License Act,' then such Class C vehicle shall display a sign bearing the phrase 'LEARNING DRIVER' so as to be visible and legible