Compiler's Note
[…] If, however, there are assets in the hands of the personal representative sufficient to pay such debts and if no claims of greater priority are unpaid, the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding failure to give notice."
SECTION 30.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-45 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to compromise of claims, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-45.
Personal representatives are authorized to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, assign, sue or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with or settle debts or claims in favor of or against the estate. A personal representative who declines to litigate any claim may assign the claim to a creditor or an heir of an intestate estate or a beneficiary of a testate estate for the purpose of prosecuting the claim at that person's own expense and, after reimbursement of the expenses to the creditor, heir, or beneficiary, any remaining proceeds shall be paid over to the personal representative for administration."
SECTION 31.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-50 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to petition by a personal representative for discharge, citation and publication, hearings, and subsequently discovered estates, and inserting in its place the following: