Compiler's Note
[…] (1) The surviving spouse, unless an action for divorce or separate maintenance was pending between the deceased intestate and the surviving spouse at the time of death;
(2) One or more other heirs of the intestate or the person selected by the majority in interest of them;
(3) Any other eligible person;
(4) Any creditor of the estate; or
(5) The county administrator."
SECTION 19.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-6-30 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to powers of the court to grant temporary letters of administration and appoint an administrator and appeals, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The probate court may at any time and without notice grant temporary letters of administration on an unrepresented estate to continue in full force and effect until the temporary administrator is discharged or a personal representative is appointed."
SECTION 20.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-31 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the powers of a temporary administrator, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-6-31.