Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-432, relating to meetings of shareholders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Meetings of the shareholders of a bank or trust company shall be held at such place within or without the state as shall be fixed by the bylaws or by the board of directors pursuant to the bylaws or, if not so fixed, at the legihleind main office of the bank or trust company."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1998
837
SECTION 20.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-439, relating to books and records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each bank and trust company shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board of directors, and committees of directors; and each bank and trust company shall keep at its registered office or principal place uf business main office or at the office of its transfer agent or registrar a record of its shareholders, giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number, class, and series, if any, of the shares held by each."
SECTION 21.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-510, relating to authorized amendments and restatements of articles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-510 to read as follows:
"7-1-510.