Compiler's Note
[…] A temporary administrator may bring an action for the collection of debts or for personal property of the decedent. If a personal representative is appointed pending the action, the personal representative may be made a party in lieu of the temporary administrator. A temporary administrator shall have the power to collect and preserve the assets of the estate and to expend funds for this purpose if approved by the judge of the probate court after such notice as the judge deems necessary."
1326
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 21.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 53-6-50 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to persons required to give bond, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) A person petitioning to qualify as a personal representative of an intestate estate may be relieved from the requirement for giving bond by the unanimous consent of the heirs of the estate. With respect to any heir who is not sui juris, consent may be given by the guardian of the individual. If theie is no guaidiau, uimsunl may be given
uyGILiid^iclient OlH iiiiiivjilioii uiDya iiicijunL^111 iiil/dcsLOlLlicIIGIID d^j^jclidlL ul
au incapacitated adull heir. The personal representative of a deceased heir is authorized to consent for that heir. In no case may consent on behalf of an heir who is not sui juris be effective if the person consenting is the person petitioning to serve as personal representative."
SECTION 22.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 53-6-51 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to requisites of bonds, and inserting in its place the following: