Compiler's Note
[…] The provision of counsel to such educator shall be for an educational purpose and any funds available to the board of education may be expended for such purpose. Any attorneys' fees recovered pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section attributable to the services furnished by any counsel provided to an educator by his or her employer shall be paid to the employer."
SECTION 10.
Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office of Administrative Hearings, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-41, relating to hearing procedures, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(l) Whenever a state agency authorized by law to determine contested cases initiates or receives a request for a hearing in a contested case which is not presided over by the agency head or board or body which is the ultimate decision maker, the hearing shall be conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, and such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and
690
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
the rules and regulations promulgated under this article., except as piuvided in pai-
\ij "A lie iT*OlciSsSiuiieii 1 iciCLiues vjuiiniiiriisiuii tiliiill COiivcilc fl Li'lt)u.iicil WtUCll bliall licai'
all evidciiC6 <jiiJ I'cud^i fiiidiiifcfs of facV Cuuclusioiis t>f law and t'^coiiiiii6ndatioii8 in
plil'SllfiiiL LO vJOuc ocCLlOU A\J A~ t\y i