Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Individuals who are not sui juris shall be served as provided in this Code suction chapter or as provided in Code Section 15-9-17. Incapacitated individuals whu aie le-
SiU-tJllLfe OI tillS SL<il/C! UU-L 31*ft COill1lieu 111 iiiCtilerJst&te \\iny OG Scl"v eu. Dy StilviCcOil ET
j^ ual Qicill &.CI llLtiiil 3.^)pOlilt/^u iil tlllSSLiALti.
SECTION 40.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-11-6 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to waivers or acknowledgment of service or notice and consent to granting of relief or entry of an order, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Except as otherwise prescribed by law, the written consent of a party to the granting of any relief or the entry of any order sought in a proceeding, whether executed before or after the filing of the petition, shall constitute a waiver and acknowledgment of notice and service of the proceedings, waiver of citation, entry of appearance, answer admitting all allegations of fact set forth in the petition as true and correct, and itiuvuuable consent to the granting of the relief or the order sought."
SECTION 41.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-11-9 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to issuance of citation upon filing of a petition, contents, and meaning, and inserting in its place the following: