Compiler's Note
[…] (A) Information gathering regarding the age and history of the structure and the occupancy or other use by young children;
(B) Visual inspection;
(C) Limited wipe sampling or other environmental sampling techniques;
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1998
299
(D) Other activity as may be appropriate; and
(E) Provision of a report explaining the results of the investigation."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-41-4, relating to the creation of the lead hazard reduction program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-41-4.
(a) There is established the Georgia Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Program. The Department of Natural Resources is designated as the state agency responsible for implementation, administration, and enforcement of such program. The commissioner may delegate such duties to the Environmental Protection Division.
(b) The Board of Natural Resources not later than one year after the effective date of regulations promulgated by the federal Environmental Protection Agency relating to lead paint abatement certification programs shall issue regulations requiring the development and approval of training programs for the licensing or certification of persons performing tead lead-based paint hazard detection or lead hazaid reduction seivices lead-based paint activities, which may include, but shall not be limited to, lead inspectors, lead risk assessors, lead hazaid leduclkm planners and project designers, lead cunUaclurs firms, lead supervisors, and lead workers of such persons. The regulations for the approval of training programs shall include minimum requirements for approval of training providers, curriculum requirements, training hour requirements, hands-on training requirements, examinations of competency and proficiency, and training program quality control. The approval program shall provide for reciprocal approval of training programs with comparable requirements approved by other states or the United States. The approval program may be designed to meet the minimum requirements for federal approval under Section 404 of the federal Toxic Substances Control Act and the department may apply for such approval. The department shall establish fees for approval of such training programs.
(c)(l) The Board of Natural Resources not later than one year after the effective date of regulations promulgated by the federal Environmental Protection Agency relating to lead paint abatement certification programs shall establish training and licensure requirements for lead inspectors, lead risk assessors, lead reduction plaiiners/project designers, lead amUactui&,