Compiler's Note
[…] Subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 7-1-7 shall also apply to the notice."
SECTION 25.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-555, relating to national to state bank or trust company conversions, mergers, and consolidations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-555 to read as follows:
"7-1-555.
(a) Issuance of a certificate of merger or consolidation shall have the same effect stated in Code Section 7-1-536.
(b) Issuance of a certificate of conversion shall have the following effect:
(1) As of the issuance of the certificate of conversion by the Secretary of State, the conversion shall become effective;
(2) The certificate of conversion shall be conclusive evidence of the performance of all conditions required by this chapter for conversion of a national bank into a state bank or trust company, except as against the state;
(3) When a conversion becomes effective, the existence of the national bank shall continue in the resulting bank or trust company which shall have (except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection), without further act or deed, all the property, rights, powers, trusts, duties, and obligations of the national bank;
(4) The articles of the resulting institution shall be the provisions stated in the articles of conversion;
(5) The bank or trust company shall have the authority to engage only in such business and exercise only such powers as are then permissible upon original incorporation under this chapter and shall be subject to the same prohibitions and limitations as it would then be subject to upon original incorporation; provided, however, that if the converting institution owns or holds assets or engages in any business that would not be allowed of a state bank, then the plan of conversion shall include a plan for disposal of such assets or the termination of such business within a reasonable time but in no event longer than four years from the date of conversion; and
840
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(6) No liability of the national bank or of its shareholders, directors, or officers shall be affected, nor shall any lien on any property of the national bank be impaired, by the conversion. Any claim existing or action pending by or against the national bank may be prosecuted to judgment as if the conversion had not taken place, or the resulting bank or trust company may be substituted in its place."
SECTION 26.