Compiler's Note
[…] In all wills, regardless of the date of execution, relief from making inventory with the court shall also relieve the personal representative from sending a copy of the inventory to the beneficiaries."
SECTION 29.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-41 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to notice for creditors to render accounts and failure of creditors to give notice of claims, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-41.
The personal representative shall be allowed six months from the date of the qualification of the first personal representative to serve in which to ascertain the condition of
the estate. ICvci.y personal icpi'c^tidlleitivc; cmeill witliiil GO ucy liuui tlic uatc Ol ijueili-
liuallGii j^ivc nOtiCc uy puuliueitiuii, <ae ucaCiiucu ill (Jlieiptci 11 ul Una title, iui Cicuituis
uf the estate lu leiidut an account uf Ihnii demands. Every personal representative shall, within 60 days from the date of qualification, publish a notice directed generally to all of the creditors of the estate to render an account of their demands. The notice
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1329
shall be published once a week for four weeks in the official newspaper of the county in which the personal representative qualified. Creditors who fail to give notice of claims within three months from the date of publication of the personal representative's last notice shall lose all rights to an equal participation with creditors of equal priority to whom distribution is made before notice of such claims is brought to the personal representative, and they may not hold the personal representative liable for a misappropriation of the funds. If, however, there are assets in the hands of the personal representative sufficient to pay such debts and if no claims of greater priority are unpaid, the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding failure to give notice."
SECTION 30.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-45 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to compromise of claims, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-45.