Compiler's Note
[…] The brail or tuck lines shall be of uniform diameter and constructed of the same material as the mesh. The lead line shall consist of a round line to which is attached a minimum of three-quarters of a pound of lead per radius foot.
(c) It shall be unlawful to use a cast net not in conformity with the provisions of this Code section. It shall be unlawful to possess in a vessel a cast net not in conformity with the provisions of either subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-110, relating to the requirement for a commercial fishing license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-110.
It shall be unlawful for any person other than a person in possession of a valid commercial crabbing license as provided for in Code Section 27-4-150, for purposes of such license, or a person in possession of a commercial food shrimp cast netting license as provided in Code Section 27-4-205, for purposes of such license, to engage in commercial fishing in any of the salt waters of this state without first obtaining a commercial fishing license. Such Each license shall be separate and distinct from each other and separate from and in addition to the commercial fishing boat license required by Code Section 27-2-8."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (10) of Code Section 27-4-113, relating to lawful gear for use in commercial salt-water fishing, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: