Compiler's Note
[…] (b) For purposes of the enforcement of this chapter, the Southern Dairy Compact, or any rules or regulations adopted pursuant to either this chapter or the compact, the provisions of Code Section 2-2-10, Code Section 2-2-11, and Chapter 5 of this title shall be applicable to any violation.
(c) Each day on which a violation occurs shall be a separate violation."
SECTION 2.
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reimbursement of expenses, is amended by striking Code Section 45-7-21, relating to expense allowances and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-7-21.
Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in attendance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration now received by any such member for such attendance. The existing law relative to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be applicable are as follows:
(1) State Board of Education;
(2) State Medical Education Board;
(3) Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia;
(4) Board of Corrections;
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1998
229
(5) Board of Industry, Trade, and Tourism; (6) Board of Natural Resources; (7) State Transportation Board; (8) Dental Education Board; (9) Georgia Student Finance Commission; (10) Veterans Service Board; (11) Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority; (12) Joint Board of Family Practice; (13) Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority; (14) Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority; and (15) Georgia Rail Passenger Authority?; and (16) The delegation from the State of Georgia to the Southern Dairy Compact Commission."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.