Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-396, relating to the effect of a certificate of incorporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The department shall issue to a bank or trust company a permit to begin business when:
(1) Capital stock of the bank or trust company shall have been fully paid in, in cash, and in no event in an amount less than the minimum capital stock for banks
836
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
or trust companies under Code Section 7-1-410, and, in addition, there shall have been paid in:
(A) Paid-in capital in an amount not less than 20 percent of the capital stock;
(B) An expense fund in an amount fixed by the department which shall not be less than 5 percent of the capital stock; and
(C) The proceeds of subordinated securities, if any, which were considered part of the capital structure of the bank or trust company by the department under Code Section 7-1-419 in giving its approval of the proposed institution;
(2) All of the directors have taken the oath or affirmation required by Code Section 7-1-484;
(3) The bylaws of the bank or trust company have been filed with the department;
(4) The bank or trust company has designated its registered agent and registered office pursuant to Code Section 7-1-132;
(5) The bank or trust company has been organized and is ready to begin the business for which it was incorporated;
(6) All conditions imposed by the department in giving its approval of the proposed bank or trust company under Code Section 7-1-394 have been satisfied; and
(7) The department has received an affidavit signed by the president or secretary and by at least a majority of the directors of the bank or trust company to the effect that all of the foregoing requirements of this subsection have been satisfied."
SECTION 18.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-410, relating to minimum capital stock, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-410 to read as follows:
"7-1-410.