Compiler's Note
[…] (E) Any person or persons participating in the making of a report or causing a report to be made to the appropriate police authority pursuant to this paragraph or participating in any judicial proceeding or any other proceeding resulting there-
1272
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
from shall in so doing be immune from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, providing such participation pursuant to this paragraph shall be in good faith."
SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by adding at the end of said Code Section 52-7-14 a new subsection >'e) to read as follows:
"(e) Official authority. Any officer empowered to enforce this article shall have the authority to stop, board, and detain any vessel involved in a reportable boating accident and to continue the detention of such vessel if necessary for evidentiary purposes for such reasonable period of time as such necessity continues."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 52-7-17, relating to speed and load restrictions, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: