Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status related factor relating to such members (or individual eligible for coverage through a member);
(5) Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association; and
(6) Meets such additional requirements as may be imposed under Georgia law or regulation."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-30-15, relating to continuation of similar health insurance coverage, preexisting conditions, and procedures and guidelines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-30-15.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Affiliation period' means a period, used by health maintenance organizations in lieu of a preexisting condition exclusion clause, beginning on the enrollment date, which must expire before health insurance coverage provided by a health maintenance organization becomes effective. The health maintenance organization is not required to provide health care benefits during such period, nor is it authorized to charge premiums over such a period.
(2) 'Creditable coverage' under another health benefit plan means medical expense coverage with no greater than a 90 day gap in coverage under any of the following:
(A) Medicare or Medicaid;
(B) An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrangement;
(C) An individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, or fraternal benefit society;
1108
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(D) A spouse's benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer based health insurance or health benefit arrangement;
(E) A conversion policy;
(F) A franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1;
(G) A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55;
(H) A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both;
(I) A state health benefits risk pool;
(J) A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89;
(K) A public health plan; or
(L) A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan.
(3) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity and any self-insured health care plan not subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.