Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 41 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to lead poisoning prevention, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-41-3, relating to definitions applicable to the lead hazard reduction program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-41-3.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Abatement' means any set of measures designed to eliminate lead-based paint hazards, in accordance with standards developed by the Jepai tmeiit board, including:
(A) Removal of lead-based paint and lead contaminated dust, the permanent containment or encapsulation of lead-based paint, the replacement of lead-painted surfaces or fixtures, and the removal or covering of lead contaminated soil; and
(B) All preparation, cleanup, disposal, and postabatement clearance testing activities associated with such measures.
(2) 'Accessible surface' means an interior or exterior surface painted with lead-based paint that is accessible for a young child to mouth or chew.
(2.1) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia.
(3) 'Department' means the Department of Natural Resources.
(4) 'Friction surface' means an interior or exterior surface that is subject to abrasion or friction, including certain window, floor, and stair surfaces.
(5) 'Impact surface' means an interior or exterior surface or fixture that is subject to damage by repeated impacts, for example, certain parts of door frames.