Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.
Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages in tort actions generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-12-14, relating to the procedure for demand of unliquidated damages in tort actions and the circumstances under which interest may be recovered, which reads as follows:
"51-12-14.
(a) Where a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail to a person against whom claim is made of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount demanded. However, if, at any time after the 30 days and before the claimant has withdrawn his demand, the person against whom such claim is made gives written notice by registered or certified mail of an offer to pay the amount of the claimant's demand plus interest under this Code section through the date such notice is given, and such offer is not accepted by the person making the demand for unliquidated damages within 30 days from the mailing of such notice by the person against whom such claim is made, the claimant shall not be entitled to receive interest on the amount of the demand after the thirtieth day following the date on which the notice of the offer is mailed even if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the sum demanded pursuant to this Code section.
1136
JOURNAL OP THE SENATE
(b) Any written notice referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section may be given on only one occasion and shall specify that it is being given pursuant to this Code section.
(c) The interest provided for by this Code section shall be at the rate of 12 percent per annum and shall begin to run from the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing of the written notice until the date of judgment.
(d) Evidence or discussion of interest on liquidated damages, as well as evidence of the offer, shall not be submitted to the jury.