Compiler's Note
[…] 1106
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
insureds, in clear, accurate language, such person's right to direct access to obstetricians and gynecologists as provided in this Code section. Such information shall be disclosed to each such person at the time of enrollment or otherwise first becoming an enrollee, subscriber, or insured, and at least annually thereafter."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-29-3, relating to required insurance policy provisions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) Time limit on certain defenses.
(A) After two years from the date of issue of this policy and in the absence of fraud, no misstatements made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability, as defined in the policy, commencing after the expiration of such two-year period. In order for the insurer to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability based upon an applicant's fraudulent misstatement in an application, a copy of such application must be furnished to the policyholder or his or her beneficiary, and such fraudulent misstatement must have been in writing, must be material to the risk assumed by the insurer, and, in the case of a claim, must also relate to the specific type of loss or disability for which the claim is made.
(i) The policy provision in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be so construed as to affect any legal requirements for avoidance of a policy or denial of a claim during such initial two-year period, nor to limit the application of paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-29-4 in the event of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other insurance. For purposes of this paragraph, fraud means the willful misrepresentation of a material fact
(ii) A policy which the insurer has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium until at least age 60 or, in the case of a policy issued after age 54, for at least five years from its date of issue may contain in lieu of the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph the following provision, from which the clause in brackets may be omitted at the insurer's option, under the caption 'incontestable': After In the absence of fraud and after this policy has been in force for a period of two years during the lifetime of the insured, excluding any period during which the insured is disabled, it shall become incontestable as to the statements contained in the application.