Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone and telegraph service, is amended by adding a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 46-5-27, to read as follows:
"46-5-27.
(a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The use of the telephone to market goods and services to the home is pervasive now due to the increased use of cost-effective telemarketing techniques;
(2) Over 30,000 businesses actively telemarket goods and services to business and residential customers;
(3) Every day, over 300,000 solicitors place calls to more than 18 million Americans, including citizens of this state;
(4) Telemarketing, however, can be an intrusive and relentless invasion of the privacy and peacefulness of the home;
(5) Many citizens of this state are outraged over the proliferation of nuisance calls to their homes from telemarketers;
(6) Individuals' privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech can be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices; and
(7) It is in the public interest to establish a mechanism under which the individual citizens of this state can decide whether or not to receive telemarketing calls in their homes.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Caller identification service' means a type of telephone service which permits telephone subscribers to see the telephone number of incoming telephone calls.
(2) 'Residential subscriber' means a person who has subscribed to residential telephone service from a local exchange company or the other persons living or residing with such person.
(3) 'Telephone solicitation' means any voice communication over a telephone line for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, but does not include communications:
(A) To any residential subscriber with that subscriber's prior express invitation or permission;
(B) By or on behalf of any person or entity with whom a residential subscriber has a prior or current business or personal relationship; or
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1307