Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-6, relating to delivery of an order refusing an application or imposing a sanction, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The commissioner shall deliver to the applicant or licensee a written copy of the order refusing an application or renewal application, revoking a master license, or imposing any other sanction provided in this chapter issued after any required hearing."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-17-9, relating to payment and collection of the annual permit fee and permit stickers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The sticker issued by the commissioner to evidence the payment of the fee under this Code section shall be securely attached to the machine ui prominently displayed at Uiu lucatimi wheie the madiiite is located. Owners may transfer stickers from one machine to another and from location to location so long as all machines in commercial use available for play by the public have a sticker and the owner uses the stickers only for machines that it owns."
SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.