Compiler's Note
[…] Additionally, as elected in the petition, property taxes accrued in the year of the decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for year's support is filed or, if the petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the petition, shall be divested if the real property is set apart for year's support."
1322
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-3-5 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the filing of a petition for year's support, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Upon the death of any individual leaving an estate solvent or insolvent, the surviving spouse or a minui child or a guardian or other person acting in behalf of the surviving spouse or in behalf of a minor child may file a petition for year's support in the probate court having jurisdiction over the decedent's estate. If the petition is brought by a guardian acting on behalf of a minor child, no additional guardian ad litem shall be appointed for such minor child unless ordered by the court."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 53-3-6 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to issuance of citation and publication of notice and mailing of petitions to tax commissioners, and inserting in its place the following: