Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to warrants for arrest, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-4-47.
(a) A judge of any court in this state authorized to issue arrest warrants pursuant to Code Section 17-4-40 may, as an alternative to other laws relating to the issuance of arrest warrants, conduct such applications for the issuance of arrest warrants by video conference.