Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory proceedings, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-55, relating to writ of possession after trial in dispossessory proceedings, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of ten seven days after the date such judgment was entered, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-7-56, relating to appeal and possession and payment of rent pending appeal after a judgment in a dispossessory proceeding, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-7-56 to read as follows:
"44-7-56.