Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Chapter 17 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to coin operated amusement machines, is amended by striking Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"48-17-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Applicant' or 'licensee' means owner as defined in this Code section including an owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in context, the business entity itself.
(2) 'Bona fide coin operated amusement machine' means:
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1998
951
(A) Every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, or similar object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a successful player pursuant to subsections (b) through ff) (g) of Code Section 16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped interstate according to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated amusement machines include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
(i) Pinball machines;
(ii) Console machines;
(iii) Video games;
(iv) Crane machines;
(v) Claw machines; (vi) Pusher machines;
(vii) Bowling machines;
(viii) Novelty arcade games;
(ix) Foosball or table soccer machines; (x) Miniature racetrack, football, or golf machines;
(xi) Target or shooting gallery machines;
(xii) Basketball machines;
(xiii) Shuffleboard games;
(xiv) Kiddie ride games; (xv) Skeeball machines;
(xvi) Air hockey machines; (xvii) Roll down machines;
(xviii) Trivia machines; (xix) Laser games;
(xx) Simulator games; (xxi) Virtual reality machines;
(xxii) Matchup or lineup games which require the player to use skill stops to complete the game;
(xxiii) Maze games; (xxiv) Racing games;
(xxv) Coin operated pool tables or coin operated billiard tables as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-8-1; and (xJsXxxvi) Any other similar amusement machine which can be legally operated in Georgia; and