Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) The rules and regulations developed by the Commissioner shall include provisions for applications for GHIAS and GHBAS to be submitted by licensed insurance agents
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1998
1107
and for such agents to be compensated at a commission rate of not less than 3 percent from the premiums received by the issuing health insurer or managed care organization. For purposes of applications for GHIAS and GHBAS, licensed agents shall not be subject to the certificate of authority requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-4."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1, relating to the definitions of group accident and sickness insurance and association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) As used in this chapter, the term 'true association' means an organization that:
(1) Has been in existence for at least five years;
(2) Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance;
(3) Does not condition membership in the association on any health status related factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee);
(4) Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status related factor relating to such members (or individual eligible for coverage through a member);
(5) Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association; and
(6) Meets such additional requirements as may be imposed under Georgia law or regulation."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-30-15, relating to continuation of similar health insurance coverage, preexisting conditions, and procedures and guidelines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-30-15.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: