Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The right of dower is abolished."
SECTION 2.
Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and estates, as such title was amended by an Act approved April 2, 1996 (Ga. L. 1996, p. 504), and an Act approved April 29, 1997 (Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352), and as such title, as amended by such Acts, may be amended in the future, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 53-1-1, relating to the effective date, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"53-1-1.
(a) This chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title, as such chapters were amended by an Act approved April 2, 1996 (Ga. L. 1996, p. 504), and an Act approved
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1319
April 29, 1997 (Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352), and as such chapters may be amended in the future, shall be known and may be cited as the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998.'
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, the provisions contained in this chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title shall be effective on January 1, 1998; provided, however, that no vested rights of title, year's support, succession, or inheritance shall be impaired."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-1-2 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-1-2.
As used in this chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title, the term: