Compiler's Note
[…] (B) A financial institution which is incorporated under this chapter in pursuance of a plan of segregating the banking business and the trust business of the institution using the name; or
(3) A name of another financial institution ui msumbling that uf anulhei financial institution already transacting business with the consent of the latter institution, provided that the names are distinguishable in the records of the Secretary of State."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-131, relating to reservation of a name, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-131 to read as follows:
"7-1-131.
(a) The exclusive right to use a corporate name permitted to be used by a financial institution may be reserved by a person intending to incorporate such an institution, or by a corporation intending to engage in business in this state as a financial institution, or by a financial institution intending to change its name, or by a national bank, a federal credit union, or a savings and loan association intending to convert into a financial institution organized under the laws of this state.
(b) Such reservation may be made by filing with the department an a letter form application in duplicate to reserve a specified name. If the department concludes that the use of the name complies with the requirements of Code Section 7-1-130, ami is otherwise consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, and is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name of any other corporation, limited partnership, or professional association, it shall lysyive approve the name and notify the Secretary of State of to issue such name reservation.
(c) The right to the exclusive use of a name reserved pursuant to this Code section may be transferred to anyone who would be entitled to reserve such name under this Code section except for such prior reservation by filing with the department a notice of the transfer which shall be executed by the transferor who reserved the name and which shall set forth the name and address of the transferee. The department shall send a copy of such notice to the Secretary of State.
V.CIJJ. lie QCJJ&ILinelit Ultty i'c VOltt; aii^y I'cSci v dLiOii ll; <ilLcilifeai11ii^ Llic uti|!)cii'tiiit;iiL
IlUus LliciL tile cijj^iiCciLluii Lll^i'elOi ui1 <aiiy ti etn&Ici1 \Vii^ iluL lil&uc ill ^OOCi iaiLIi ui' uLli~
CL wiiBc liOL 111 COllIOimiljy Witli lL~Vv.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1998