Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Finance and Public Utilities offered the following substitute to SB 529:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 48-5-306 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notice of changes made to a taxpayer's ad valorem tax return, so as to provide for additional information and disclosures which must be provided to the taxpayer on notices of changes made to returns; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-5-306 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notice of changes made to a taxpayer's ad valorem tax return, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)Contents of notice.
(1) The notice required to be given by the county board of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain the name and last known address of the taxpayer. If the assessment of the value of the taxpayer's property is changed, the notice shall contain: tire
(A) The amount of the previous assessment; , Hie
(B) The amount of the current assessment; , aud Hie
(C) The year for which the new assessment is applicable:; Iii all uabub, Hie iiuUce shall contain a
(D) A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal property classifications; , the
(E) The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation; and the assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being reduced; and
(F) A statement indicating that the data and figures used in developing the valuations shown on the notice are available upon request at no cost for inspection by the legal owner of the property in question in the office of the county board of tax assessors issuing the notice.
868
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(2) In addition to the fumguiiig items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal, which statement shall be in substantially the following form:
'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal these values to the county board of tax assessors either followed by an appeal to the county board of equalization or to arbitration and in either case, to appeal to the superior court.
If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 30 days after the date of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal will be lost.