Compiler's Note
[…] Said Chapter 2 of Title 20 is further amended by striking paragraph (11) of Code Section 20-2-989.8, relating to the establishment and contents of complaint policies, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (11) to read as follows:
"(11) A statement that a complainant shall not be the subject of any reprisal as a result of filing a complaint under this part. Should any reprisal occur, the complainant may refer the matter to the Professional Pi adieus Standards Commission."
SECTION 9.
Said Chapter 2 of Title 20 is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-1000, relating to liability of educators for disciplining students, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If any civil action is brought against any educator or any report or complaint is made or filed against any educator with the county or local board of education, the Department of Education, the Professional Pi adieus Standards Commission, or any other regulatory agency or tribunal by a student, a parent or guardian of a student, or any other person on behalf of a student and arising out of or relating to the discipline of such student, it shall be the duty of the county or local board of education employing such educator to provide counsel for the educator, if requested by the educator, unless such board of education determines, after an independent investigation of the report or complaint, that the act or omission of the educator constituted willful or wanton misconduct or constituted gross misconduct in violation of the express written policies of the board of education. Neither testimony given in such independent investigation nor the results of any such independent investigation by the board of education shall be admissible in any other proceeding. The provision of counsel to such educator shall be for an educational purpose and any funds available to the board of education may be expended for such purpose. Any attorneys' fees recovered pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section attributable to the services furnished by any counsel provided to an educator by his or her employer shall be paid to the employer."
SECTION 10.