Compiler's Note
[…] (9) Appeals from orders granting or denying temporary restraining orders; and
\ J-UJ A^jp6&l&"~il*OIil iWLlus OI ^tCulIic^y s I^tiSOT cAjjcIIScS Ot 11tlf<itlG11 LtJlQtsi* l_/GtuS
Smliun 9-10-14, and
(11) Appeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal."
SECTION 3.
Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pleadings and motions, is amended by inserting in Code Section 9-11-11.1, relating to claims arising from exercise of rights of freedom of speech and right to petition government for redress of grievances, a new subsection to be designated subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Attorney's fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action."
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 33, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.