Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification as a defense to criminal prosecution, so as to provide for threats and use of force in defense of dwellings, places of business, and motor vehicles; to provide for criminal and civil immunity; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification as a defense to criminal prosecution, is amended by striking Code Section 16-3-23, which reads as follows:
"16-3-23.
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if: