Compiler's Note
[…] "53-6-61.
Personal representatives shall be allowed reasonable expenses incurred in the administration of the estate, including without limitation expenses for travel, the expenses and premiums incurred in securing a bond, and the expenses of counsel and other agents. Such reasonable expenses shall be determined after such notice, if any, as the court shall direct."
SECTION 25.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-1 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to general powers and duties of personal representatives and additional powers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) As part of the petition for letters testamentary or letters of administration or by separate petition, the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may, by unanimous consent, authorize but not require the probate court to grant to the personal representative any of the powers contained in Code Section 53-12-232. With respect to any beneficiary or heir who is not sui juris, the consent may be given
Dy ul6 ^UdTQl&Il} tji'j II nuiiCj Uy t;lHit; ^fcii t^IlL In Llic C&S^ Gl c\ iHIHOl* Ol" \jy ci iiielJOllLy
in IIlLtiA'iiSL 01 Lllc litill'fa cHJ^jiAl'tillL lli tlic CiASt Ol iail illCiipciClLiiLcu &U.U.1L, pi'uVlilcu, I10\v-