Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1998
839
cial Institutions Code of Georgia.' The (purposeXpurposes) of said articles of amendment (is)(are)(state the purpose of each amendment affected by the articles of amendment).
The articles of amendment or the statement must be published once a week for two consecutive weeks with the first publication occurring within ten days of receipt by the newspaper of the articles of amendment or statement."
SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-532, relating to the execution, filing, contents, and notice of articles of merger or consolidation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No later than the next business day after filing the articles of merger or consolidation with the department, the parties shall mail or deliver to the publisher of a newspaper which is the official organ of the county where the legislei'ed or main office of each party is located a notice which shall contain a statement that the articles of merger or consolidation have been filed with the department, the names of the institutions which are parties to the proposed merger or consolidation, and the proposed name of the surviving bank or trust company and shall designate a place where a copy of the articles of merger or consolidation may be examined. Subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 7-1-7 shall also apply to the notice."
SECTION 25.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-555, relating to national to state bank or trust company conversions, mergers, and consolidations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-555 to read as follows:
"7-1-555.