Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-14, relating to the appointment, qualifications, and compensation of assistant district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint:
544
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
One attorney for each superior court judge authorized for the circuit, excluding senior judges, plus one additional attorney to assist the district attorney in the performance of the duties of the district attorney's office and consistent with their constitutional and statutory duties to protect the rights of victims of crimes as now or in the future may be defined by applicable law:; and
f2XB) Subject to the availability of funding and at the option of the Department of Human Resources, at least one assistant district attorney to perform duties described specifically under Code Sections 19-11-23 and 19-11-53 and generally under Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Child Support Recovery Act,' Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act', and Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the 'Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.' The district attorney retains the authority to appoint one or more assistant district attorneys, who shall be county employees, to perform the aforementioned statutory duties, so long as such appointments are pursuant to a contract for such services