Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) By unanimous written consent, the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may authorize the probate court to relieve the personal representative of the duty to make inventory in the same manner as described in subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-1. Any such unanimous written consent, regardless of the date of execution, which relieves the personal representative from making inventory shall also relieve the personal representative from sending a copy of the inventory to the heirs or beneficiaries."
SECTION 28.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-33 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the power of a testator to dispense with making inventory, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-33.
A testator may, by will, dispense with the necessity of the personal representative's making an inventory to the probate court or the beneficiaries or both, provided the same does not work any injury to creditors or persons other than beneficiaries under the will. If a will was executed in another state and the will is valid in this state and under the laws of the state where the will was executed the personal representative would not have been required to file inventories or if the will otherwise expresses an intent to relieve the personal representative from all reporting requirements, such a will shall be construed as dispensing with the necessity of inventories in Georgia, provided the same does not work any injury to creditors or parties other than beneficiaries under the will. In all wills, regardless of the date of execution, relief from making inventory with the court shall also relieve the personal representative from sending a copy of the inventory to the beneficiaries."
SECTION 29.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-41 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to notice for creditors to render accounts and failure of creditors to give notice of claims, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-41.