Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article I of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 52-7-8.2, relating to restrictions on operation of personal watercraft, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 52-7-8.2 to read as follows:
"52-7-8.2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accompanied by' means in the physical presence within the vessel of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel.
fi)(2) 'Class A vessel' means a boat less than 16 feet in length.
(2)(3) 'Personal watercraft' means a Class A vessel which:
(A) Has an outboard motor or which has an inboard motor which uses an internal combustion engine powering a water jet pump as its primary source of motive propulsion;
(B) Is designed with the concept that the operator and passenger ride on the outside surfaces of the vessel as opposed to riding inside the vessel; and
(C) Has the probability that the operator and passenger may, in the normal course of use, fall overboard.
Such term includes, without limitation, any vessel where the operator and passenger ride on the outside surfaces of the vessel, even if the primary source of motive propulsion is a propeller, and any vessels commonly known as a 'jet ski.'
(4) 'Under the direct supervision' means within sight of and within 400 yards of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel and who is aware of his or her supervisory responsibility.
(b) No person shall operate or give permission to operate personal watercraft on the waters of this state unless each person aboard such personal watercraft is wearing a United States Coast Guard approved personal flotation device, Type I, Type II, Type III, or Type V. Each such personal flotation device must be properly fastened, in good and serviceable condition, and the proper size for the person wearing it.
(c) No person shall rent, lease, or let for hire a personal watercraft to any person under the age of 16 years, piuvided, huwevei, thai peibuiial watweiafl may be rented,
Ic&ocii, Or IGTto a pel sun ug^c13 tiiiuuglitt3 yv&L s It sudi^jci BUIIIS uuiAjiupciiiidl tjy