Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Meetings and proceedings of a committee or subcommittee or the panel in the exercise of its duties with respect to a child who at the time of his or her death was in the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent shall be open to the public and shall be subject to Chapter 14 of Title 50, relating to open meetings."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-15-6, relating to the use of information and records by the State-wide Child Abuse Prevention Panel and child abuse protocol committees and subcommittees, a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, information acquired by and documents, records, and reports of the panel and child abuse protocol committees and subcommittees applicable to a child who at the time of his or her death was in the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records."
SECTION 6.