Compiler's Note
[…] (3) 'Under the direct supervision' means within sight of and within 400 yards of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel and who is aware of his or her supervisory responsibility.
(e) No person having ownership or control of a vessel shall permit another person to operate such vessel in violation of this Code section."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by adding after paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-14, relating to collisions, accidents, and casualties, a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'medical facility' means any licensed general or specialized hospital, institutional infirmary, public health center, or diagnostic and treatment center. The term also includes, without being limited to, any building or facility, not under the operation or control of a hospital, which is primarily devoted to the provision of surgical treatment to patients not requiring hospitalization and which is classified by the Department of Human Resources as an ambulatory surgical treatment center.
(B) Any:
(i) Physician, including any doctor of medicine licensed to practice under the laws of this state;
(ii) Licensed registered nurse employed by a medical facility;
(iii) Security personnel employed by a medical facility; or
(iv) Other personnel employed by a medical facility whose employment duties involve the care and treatment of patients therein
having cause to believe that a patient has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon him or her as a result of a reportable boating accident shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with this paragraph.
(C) An oral report shall be made immediately by telephone or otherwise and shall be followed by a report in writing, if requested, to the person in charge of the medical facility or his or her designated delegate. The person in charge of the medical facility or his or her designated delegate shall then notify the local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction in the area in which the medical facility is located of the contents of the report. The report shall contain the name and address of the patient, the nature and extent of the patient's injuries, and any other information that the reporting person believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of the injuries and the identity of the perpetrator.