Compiler's Note
[…] A financial institution or any officer, director, or employee thereof shall not disclose a report or any portion of its contents. If a subpoena or discovery request is received for a report or any portion of its contents, the financial institution must deliver a copy of such subpoena or discovery request to the department immediately."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-68, relating to reports to the department, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1998
827
"(c) Every financial institution shall publish annually abstract summaries of two of its reports of condition designated for this purpose by the department and shall file proof of such publication with the department. Such publication shall be made only once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county of the legibtmed main office of the institution. The department may waive this requirement, in whole or in part, with respect to financial institutions which make their financial statements readily available to the public, including their customer base, and with respect to a class of financial institutions which does not do business with the public generally and may limit the required publication to the customer base served by the institution."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-70, relating to disclosure of information by the department, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-170 to read as follows:
"7-1-70.