Compiler's Note
[…] The uidm An order of an appropriate court may allow the conservator to engage in such estate planning dispositions of the missing person's property as are authorized by Code Section 29-5-5.1. The order may be modified in the discretion of the court at any time upon petition by the conservator, any individual dependent upon the missing individual for support, the guardian of any such individual, or any person having an interest in the property or in any business of the missing individual."
SECTION 38.
Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 53-11-2 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the definition of "guardian," persons
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1333
represented, appointment, successors, and guardians named in petition, and inserting in their place the following:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' means the guardian ad litem appointed by the probate court who may represent a single party or more than one party or a class of parties with common or nonadverse interests; provided, however, that the court may determine for the purpose of the particular proceeding that the natural guardian, if any, or the testamentary guardian, if any, or the duly constituted guardian of the property, if any, or the duly constituted guardian of the person, if any, has no conflict of interest and thus may seivu as guaidiaa represent for the purpose of the proceeding for a party who is not sui juris, who is unborn, or who is unknown.
(b) When a party to a proceeding in the probate court is not sui juris, is unborn, or is unknown, that party shall be represented in the proceeding by a guardian as defined in subsection (a) uf Lhis Code section. Service upon or notice to a guardian shall constitute service upon or notice to the party represented and no additional service upon or notice to such party shall be required. Waivers, acknowledgments, consents, answers, objections, or other documents executed by the guardian shall be binding upon the party represented."
SECTION 39.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 53-11-3 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to personal service generally, and inserting in its place the following: