Compiler's Note
[…] (19) 'Provisional license' when issued to an ambulance service means a license issued on a conditional basis to allow a newly established ambulance service a period of 30 days to demonstrate that its facilities and operations comply with this chapter and rules and regulations issued by the department under this chapter."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-5, relating to rules and regulations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-11-5.
(a) The department is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the protection of the public health:
(1) Prescribing reasonable health, sanitation, and safety standards for transporting patients in ambulances;
(2) Prescribing reasonable conditions under which ambulance attendants are required;
(3) Establishing criteria for the training of ambulance attendants and prescribing further, that ambulance attendants prior to employment as such must at a minimum have successfully completed the emergency medical technician intermediate course Qie Amuiicaii Red Ciuss advanced fiibt-aid cuuibe and an approved cardiopulmonary resuscitation course or other courses