Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Prevent such entry;
(2) Compel the intruder to leave the premises or motor vehicle; or
(3) Prevent the use of any physical force against any person lawfully present in such dwelling, place of business, or motor vehicle.
(b) A person who uses threats or force in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall be immune from criminal prosecution and civil liability therefor unless the deadly force used by such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 17-7-70.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and misdemeanor cases, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) In felony cases involving violations of the following:
(A) Code Sections 16-8-2, 16-8-14, 16-8-18, 16-9-1, 16-9-2, 16-9-20, 16-9-31, 16-933, 16-9-37, 16-10-52, and 40-5-58;
(B) Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16, relating to theft;
(C) Chapter 9 of Title 16, relating to forgery and fraudulent practices;
804
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(D) Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 16, relating to escape and other offenses related to confinement; or
(E) Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of a firearm by a convicted felon or first offender probationer,
in which defendants have either been bound over to the superior court based on a finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing under Article 2 of this chapter or have expressly or by operation of law waived a commitment hearing, the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and the defendants shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury.
(2) All laws relating to rights and responsibilities attendant to indicted cases shall be applicable to cases brought by accusations signed by the district attorney.
(3) The accusation need not be supported by an affidavit except in those cases in which the defendant has not been previously arrested in conjunction with the transaction charged in the accusation."
SECTION 3.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.