Compiler's Note
[…] ItiCLAvt; wlleil Lilt; OHljf nluJ.VliJ.u.ti.1 vVliu IS u(jiiociiLiliy is l/lic iiiuiviu.u.&l Wllu will sci'Vc ui
whu is helving as Hie personal lepiuaeiilaLivu. The personal representative of a deceased beneficiary or heir is authorized to consent on behalf of that beneficiary or heir. The grant of powers may only be ordered after publication of a citation and without any objection being filed. The citation shall be sufficient if it states generally that the petition requests that powers contained in Code Section 53-12-232 be granted."
SECTION 26.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-30 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to filing and contents of an inventory, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-30.
Unless otherwise provided by will or relieved under Code Section 53-7-32 or 53-7-33, the personal representative shall prepare an inventory of all the property of the decedent. The personal representative shall file the inventory with the probate court and shall deliver a copy of the inventory to the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate by first-class mail within six months after the qualification of the personal representative. It shall not be necessary to mail a copy of the inventory to any beneficiary or heir who is not sui juris or for the court to appoint a guardian for such person. The time for filing the inventory may be extended by the probate court for good cause shown. The inventory shall state that it contains a true statement
1328
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
of all the property of the decedent within the knowledge of the personal representative and shall be verified in the same manner as a petition filed in the probate court. The inventory shall state that the inventory has been mailed to all beneficiaries or heirs who are entitled to receive the inventory and shall provide the name of any beneficiary or heir who has waived the right to receive the inventory, as provided in Code Section 53-7-32."
SECTION 27.