Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 16-10-24.2 a new Code Section 16-10-24.3 to read as follows:
"16-10-24.3.
Any person who verbally or physically obstructs, prevents, or hinders another person from making or completing a 911 telephone call or a call to any law enforcement agency to request police protection or to report the commission of a crime is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1998.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 40, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.