Compiler's Note
[…] (8) The more remote degrees of kinship shall be determined by counting the number of steps in the chain from the relative to the closest common ancestor of the relative and decedent and the number of steps in the chain from the common ancestor to the decedent. The sum of the steps in the two chains shall be the degree of kinship, and the surviving relatives with the lowest sum shall be in the nearest degree and shall share the estate equally."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-2-40 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to petitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) When an individual has died intestate and there has been no aJmiiiitjUaUun personal representative appointed in this state, any heir of the decedent may file a petition praying for an order that no administration is necessary. The petition shall be filed in the probate court of the county of the domicile of the decedent, if the decedent was domiciled in this state, or in the county in which real property is located, if the decedent was not domiciled in this state."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 53-2-51 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to procedure for escheat, and inserting in its place the following: