Compiler's Note
[…] (2) For any such information furnished to or received from other persons subject to the provisions of this title; or
(3) For any such information furnished in complaints filed with the department.
(h) The commissioner or any employee or agent is not subject to civil liability, and no civil cause of action of any nature exists against such persons arising out of the performance of activities or duties under this article or by publication of any report of activities under this Code section."
SECTION 31.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1017, relating to suspension or revocation of a mortgage broker or mortgage lender license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-1017 to read as follows:
"7-1-1017.
(a) The department may suspend or revoke an original or renewal license or registration on any ground on which it might refuse to issue an original license or registration or for a violation of any provision of this article or any rule or regulation issued under this article, including failure to provide fees on a timely basis, or for failure of the licensee or registrant to pay, within 30 days after it becomes final, a judgment recovered in any court within this state by a claimant or creditor in an action arising out of the licensee's or registrant's business in this state as a mortgage lender or mortgage broker. In addition to the foregoing, where an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-628.1 or 19-11-9.3, such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in
846
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
those Code sections shall be the only such procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in recovering child support when required by law.
(b) Notice of the department's intention to enter an order denying an application for a license or registration under this article or of an order suspending or revoking a license or registration under this article shall be given to the applicant, licensee, or registrant in writing, sent by registered or certified mail addressed to the principal place of business of such applicant, licensee, or registrant. Within 20 days of the date of the notice of intention to enter an order of denial, suspension, or revocation under this article, the applicant, licensee, or registrant may request in writing a hearing to contest the order.