Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall apply to probationers supervised under either Code Section 42-8-20 or 42-8-100. The probation supervising entity shall collect and forward the $3.00 fee to the Georgia Crime Victims Compensation Board by the end of each month."
SECTION 2.
Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide probation system, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to hearings and determinations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) In every case that a court of this state or any other state sentences a defendant to probation or any pretrial release or diversion program under the supervision of the department, in addition to any fine or order of restitution imposed by the court, there shall be imposed a probation fee as a condition of probation, release, or diversion in the amount equivalent to $20.00 $23.00 per each month under supervision. The probation fee may be waived or amended after administrative process by the department and approval of the court, or upon determination by the court, as to the undue hardship, inability to pay, or any other extenuating factors which prohibit collection of the fee; provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay fees shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial process or hearings. Probation fees shall be waived on probationers incarcerated or detained in a departmental or other confinement facility which prohibits employment for wages. All probation fees collected by the department shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury, ex-
102
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
cept as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to sums to be paid into the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1998.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 39, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.