Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, child abuse and deprivation records applicable to a child who at the time of his or her death was in the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records."
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-186, relating to confidentiality of information in the central child abuse registry, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) Information obtained from the abuse registry may not be made a part of any record which is open to the public except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and except that a district attorney may use in any court proceeding that in-
326
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
formation in the course of any criminal prosecution for any offense which constitutes or results from child abuse if such information is otherwise admissible.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, information in the abuse registry applicable to a child who at the time of his or her death was in the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent which information relates to the child while in the custody of the state department or agency or foster parent whose custody the child was in at the time of the child's death shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records."
SECTION 8.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 30, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.