Compiler's Note
[…] "(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, information acquired by and documents, records, and reports of the panel and child abuse protocol committees and subcommittees applicable to a child who at the time of his or her death was in the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records."
SECTION 6.
Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to child abuse and deprivation records, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, child abuse and deprivation records applicable to a child who at the time of his or her death was in the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records."
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-186, relating to confidentiality of information in the central child abuse registry, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: