Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-130, relating to procedures for qualification of candidates generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) Nomination for a state-wide an office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for stale-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180;".
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 2 thereof, relating to nomination of candidates of political bodies for state-wide public office by convention, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Part 4 to read as follows:
"Part 4
21-2-180.