Compiler's Note
[…] "53-4-44.
An express revocation may be effected by any destruction or obliteration of the will done by the testator with an intent to revoke or by another at the testator's direction. The intent to revoke shall be presumed from the obliteration or cancellation of a material portion of the will, but such presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-4-46 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to presumption of intent, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-4-46.
(a) A presumption of intent to revoke arises if the original of a testator's will cannot be found to probate, which piesumpliuii may be uveicume by a piepundm ante uf the
cviucnuc emu piuviucu I ui tlici a cupy Olsmu will iiifcybE piuualeu II lliccviucnuc
emuwo tlml a lust will was nut iiileiiucu tu uc icvuKcu.
(b) A copy of a will may be offered for probate in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title in lieu of the original will if the original cannot be found to probate, provided that the copy is proved by a preponderance of the evidence to be a true copy of the original will and that the presumption of intent to revoke set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-5-22 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to notice for probate in solemn form, and inserting in its place the following:
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1323