Compiler's Note
[…] OGdiu niay l*I&i Lliti lileiLt'^il' IO11 iltdrili^ UO SL Li"luU.liiil CuiiiSLlLULt;Cl tjy tile t rGIcSSlOH&l
ir I'ctCLiCtiti C/OlilliUSSiOii. Ci'^&tfiQ. LUll'SU-cuiL Lu 1 cii L X Ot Llii t> <un LiClt;.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1998
683
SECTION 3.
Said Chapter 2 of Title 20 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-982, relating to purpose of the "Georgia Professional Standards Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-982 to read as follows:
"20-2-982.
The following constitute the major purposes of this part:
(1) To simplify and make more efficient the process of certifying educational personnel in Georgia;
(2) To attract the highest possible number of qualified personnel to become educators in Georgia;
(3) To promote the hiring of qualified educators from other states to work in Georgia schools; and
(4) To improve the level of preparation of educators, both pre-service and in-service, by requiring for purposes of certification those essential skills and that knowledge needed to deliver effective education:;
(5) To adopt standards of professional performance and a code of professional ethics for educators, both of which shall represent standards of performance and conduct which are generally accepted by educators of this state;
(6) To investigate reports of specified criminal conduct, violations of professional or ethical codes of conduct, and violations of certain rules, regulations, and policies by school system educators;
(7) To enforce the requirement that local school systems promptly report specified criminal conduct of school system educators to the commission; and
(8) To impose disciplinary action or a denial of a certificate against an educator."
SECTION 4.
Said Chapter 2 of Title 20 is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 20-2-982 a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-2-982.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-982.1.
As used in this part, the term: