Compiler's Note
[…] (15) 'Temporary administrator" means any person granted temporary letters of administration upon an unrepresented estate.
(16) 'Testamentary gift' means the interest in real or personal property which a beneficiary is designated to take in a will.
(17) Will' means the legal declaration of an individual's testamentary intention regarding that individual's property or other matters. Will includes the will and all codicils to the will."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 53-1-20 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to renouncing succession, and inserting in its place the following:
"(f)(l) Except as otherwise provided by the will or other governing instrument, a renunciation shall cause the renounced property to pass as if the person renouncing had predeceased the decedent or, in the case of property passing upon exercise of a power of appointment, as if the person renouncing had predeceased the holder of the power; provided, however, that, solely for the purposes of the last clause of paragraph (5) and the last clause of paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-21, any individual renouncing who is the only sibling or the only aunt or uncle surviving the decedent shall not be deemed to have predeceased the decedent."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-2-1 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to rules of inheritance when a decedent dies without a will, and inserting in its place the following: