Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Submits to the commission a check that is returned unpaid."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-19, relating to change of place of business and transfer of salesperson or associate broker, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Should a broker change the address of the broker's place of business, the broker shall notify the commission, in writing, within 14 days 30 days of such change."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-20, relating to the requirement of a trust or escrow checking account in order to engage in the real estate business, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-20 to read as follows:
"43-40-20.
(a) Each broker who accepts down payments, earnest money deposits, security deposits, rents, association fees, or other trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction or whose affiliated licensees accept such trust funds shall maintain a separate, feder-
912
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
ally insured bank checking account in this state which shall be designated a trust or escrow account wherein all down payments, earnest money deposits, or other trust funds received by the broker or the broker's affiliated licensees, on behalf of a principal or any other person, shall be deposited. An account so designated and registered with the commission shall not be subject to attachment or garnishment. A broker who does not accept trust funds in real estate brokerage transactions is not required to maintain a designated trust or escrow account; provided, however, that if a broker does not maintain such a trust or escrow account and later receives trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction, such broker must open the designated trust or escrow account required by this subsection within one business day of the receipt of such trust funds.
(b) Each broker who is required to maintain a trust or escrow account shall notify the commission of the name of the bank in which the trust account is maintained and also the number of the account or, if the bank does not use numbered accounts, the name of the account on forms provided therefor.
(c) Each broker who maintains a trust account shall authorize the commission to examine such trust account by a duly authorized representative of the commission. The commission may examine such account at any time upon reasonable cause. The commission shall examine each broker's trust account or accounts during each renewal period. In lieu of an examination of any such account or accounts by a duly authorized representative of the commission, the commission, in its discretion, may accept a written report from a certified public accountant that the broker's trust account or accounts are maintained in accordance with the provisions of