Compiler's Note
[…] Cuui'L cit ci ic^u-ltii' Ltillii ui Lilt; CO 111 L LliciL CGllVtilleS ilCt lt;ofe Llieui &\) u&ys cill/ci Lilt;
1332
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
uf filing uf tliu peliliuu in conformity with Chapter 11 of this title. Service shall be made on the heirs of an intestate estate or the beneficiaries of a testate estate or such other persons as the court requires in conformity with Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 36.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-74 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to filing of objections to intermediate reports, continuation of hearings, and appeals, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-74.
At or before the time fixed for hearing, any parties at interest may file objections to the personal representative's report, actions, and accounting, in which case the hearing on the accounting shall be automatically continued until the nejit ibgulai teim uf the piubale cuuiL a date certain, when, subject to the court's power to grant continuances, the same shall be heard as other cases pending in the court with like right of appeal to the superior court; in such case, an appeal by consent may be taken to the superior court. Such appellate procedures shall not apply to cases provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15. The parties at interest who have been served appropriately and who have filed no objections to the report and accounting need not be served with notice of an appeal or any other or further proceedings, and their consent shall not be required for an appeal to the superior court."
SECTION 37.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-9-14 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to reports of conservators and court orders, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-9-14.