Compiler's Note
[…] 1325
(c) In the case of an estate partially administered and unrepresented because of the death of the previous executor, the judge shall determine whether the interest of the first estate and the persons interested in the first estate will be best served by the appointment of an administrator with the will annexed or by ymmittiiig the executor, if any, appointed under the will of the deceased previous executor tu be ui beuumu, as
Lilt CilSti 11Liny fj&j tile tJActutOl* GI Vlic ln&L tiSLclLt; t*J^ ujjci&tlOIi 01 ~liW.
SECTION 18.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-20 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to selection or appointment of an administrator, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-6-20.
An administrator may be unanimously selected by all the heirs of a deceased intestate unless the sole heir is the decedent's surviving spouse and an action for divorce or separate maintenance was pending between the deceased intestate and the surviving spouse at the time of death. With respect to any heir who is not sui juris, consent may be given by the guardian of the individual. When no such unanimous selection is made, the probate court shall make the appointment that will best serve the interests of the estate, considering the following order of preferences:
(1) The surviving spouse, unless an action for divorce or separate maintenance was pending between the deceased intestate and the surviving spouse at the time of death;
(2) One or more other heirs of the intestate or the person selected by the majority in interest of them;
(3) Any other eligible person;
(4) Any creditor of the estate; or
(5) The county administrator."
SECTION 19.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-6-30 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to powers of the court to grant temporary letters of administration and appoint an administrator and appeals, and inserting in its place the following: