Compiler's Note
[…] (4) 'Successor' shall include any company which acquires directly or indirectly from a bank holding company shares of any bank, when and if the relationship between such company and the bank holding company is such that the transaction effects no substantial change in the control of the bank or beneficial ownership of such shares of such bank. The commissioner may, by regulation, further define the term 'successor' to the extent necessary to prevent evasion of the purposes of this part."
SECTION 27.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-606, relating to unlawful actions of bank holding companies and exceptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section 7-1-606 to read as follows:
"7-1-606.
(a)(l) On and after July 1, 1976, it shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the commissioner:
(A) For any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company;
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1998
841
(B) For any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company;
(C) For any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 percent of the voting shares of such bank;
(D) For any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank;
(E) For any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with any other bank holding company; or
(F) For any bank holding company to take any action which would violate the Fudeial federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, this prohibition shall not apply to:
(A) Shares acquired by a bank:
(i) In good faith in a fiduciary capacity, except where such shares are held under a trust that constitutes a company as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-605 and except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-605; or
(ii) In the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, but any shares acquired after July 1, 1976, in securing or collecting any such previously contracted debt shall be disposed of within a period of two years from the date on which they were acquired; or
(B) Additional shares acquired by a bank holding company in a bank in which such bank holding company owned or controlled a majority of the voting shares prior to such acquisition:; or
(C) Transactions for which the department has established by rule, regulation, or written policy a streamlined or alternative procedure, if such procedure specifically dispenses with the need for approval by the commissioner.