Compiler's Note
[…] The value of the estate for purposes of the bond shall be determined without regard to the value of any real property or improvements thereon held by the personal representative or temporary administrator as fiduciary but, upon the conversion of the real property into personalty, a new bond shall be given based upon the value of the estate, including the value of the personalty into which the real property was converted."
SECTION 23.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-6-60 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the amount of compensation for a personal representative, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) If the personal representative's compensation is not specified in the will or any separate written agreement, the personal representative for services rendered shall be entitled to compensation equal to:
(1) Two and one-half percent commission on all sums of money received by the personal representative on account of the estate, except on money loaned by and repaid to the personal representative, and 2 1/2 percent commission on all sums paid out by the personal representative, either for debts, legacies, or distributive shares;
(2) Ten percent commission on the amount of interest made if, during the course of administration, the personal representative shall receive interest on money loaned by the personal representative in that capacity and shall include the same on the return to the probate court so as to become chargeable therewith as a part of the corpus of the estate;
(3) Reasonable compensation, as determined in the discretion of the probate court and after such notice, if any, as the court shall direct, for the delivery over of property in kind, not exceeding 3 percent of the appraised value and, in cases where there has been no appraisal, not over 3 percent of the fair value as found by the judge, irrespective of whether delivery over in kind is made pursuant to proceedings
THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 1998
1327
for that purpose in the probate court and irrespective of whether the property, except money, is tangible or intangible, personal or real; and
(4) In the discretion of the probate court, compensation for working land for the benefit of the parties in interest in no case exceeding 10 percent of the annual income of the property so managed."
SECTION 24.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-61 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to expenses of personal representatives, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-6-61.