Compiler's Note
[…] (b) All rules, regulations, standards of performance, and code of ethics which may have been adopted by the former Professional Practices Commission shall continue in effect as rules, regulations, standards of performance, and code of ethics of the commission created by this part until modified or repealed pursuant to this part.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Part 1 to read as follows:
"Part 1 Reserved".
SECTION 2.
Said Chapter 2 of Title 20 is further amended in Code Section 20-2-940, relating to grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending contracts of employment, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The hearing shall be conducted before the local board, or the local board may designate a tribunal to consist of not less than three nor more than five impartial persons possessing academic expertise to conduct the hearing and submit its findings and recommendations to the local board for its decision thereon, or the lucal
OGdiu niay l*I&i Lliti lileiLt'^il' IO11 iltdrili^ UO SL Li"luU.liiil CuiiiSLlLULt;Cl tjy tile t rGIcSSlOH&l
ir I'ctCLiCtiti C/OlilliUSSiOii. Ci'^&tfiQ. LUll'SU-cuiL Lu 1 cii L X Ot Llii t> <un LiClt;.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1998
683
SECTION 3.