Compiler's Note
[…] In all wills, regardless of the date of execution, relief from filing returns with the court shall also relieve the personal representative from sending a copy of the return to the beneficiaries."
SECTION 35.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 53-7-73 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the filing and contents of an intermediate report and notice to heirs and beneficiaries, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) The probate court, upon the petition and return being filed, shall issue a citation and shall require any objections to be filed un the dale set foi Hie hearing fixed by Hie
Cuui'L cit ci ic^u-ltii' Ltillii ui Lilt; CO 111 L LliciL CGllVtilleS ilCt lt;ofe Llieui &\) u&ys cill/ci Lilt;
1332
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
uf filing uf tliu peliliuu in conformity with Chapter 11 of this title. Service shall be made on the heirs of an intestate estate or the beneficiaries of a testate estate or such other persons as the court requires in conformity with Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 36.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-74 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to filing of objections to intermediate reports, continuation of hearings, and appeals, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-74.