Compiler's Note
[…] The House substitute was as follows:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 31-11-53.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the automatic defibrillator program, so as to provide for easier public access to automated external defibrillators; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 31-11-53.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the automatic defibrillator program, is amended by striking in its entirety said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"31-11-53.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Aulumaliu Automated external defibrillator' means a defibrillator which:
(A) Is capable of cardiac rhythm analysis;
1366
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(B) Will charge and be capable of being activated to deliver a countershock after electrically detecting the presence of certain cardiac dysihylhmia dysrhythmias; and
(C) Is capable of continuous recording of the cardiac dysrhythmia at the scene with a mechanism for transfer and storage or for printing for review subsequent to use, and
(D) Is capable of piuducmg a haid cupy uf tlnj elucUocaidiogiam.
(2) 'Defibrillation' means to terminate atiial ui ventricular fibrillation.
(3) 'Designated first First responded means au individual who has? successfully cum-