Compiler's Note
[…] Reserved."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-11-54.
(a) Upon certification by the cumpusile buai'd department, paramedics may perform any service that a cardiac technician is permitted to perform. In addition, upon the order of a duly licensed physician and subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-55, paramedics may perform any other procedures which they have been both trained and certified to perform, including, but not limited to:
(1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others;
(2) Cardioversion; ami
(3) Gastric suction by intubation; and (4) All procedures taught as part of the approved curriculum for paramedics.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by cardiac technicians and trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-11-55.