Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Each person required to maintain records pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall report such information to the department at such times and in such manner as the board provides by rule or regulation."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 27-4-118 the following:
"27-4-119.
It shall be unlawful for any person to take shrimp for commercial purposes by any cast net other than a commercial cast net as such term is defined in paragraph (13.1) of Code Section 27-1-2."
SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-132, relating to the taking of shrimp for noncommercial purposes generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-132.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to take shrimp for noncommercial purposes in the salt waters of the State of Georgia except by means of a recreational bait shrimp cast net or a recreational food shrimp cast net or by means of a beach seine of a length and mesh size authorized for use in salt waters by subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-112.
(b) It shall be unlawful to take shrimp for noncommercial food purposes in the salt waters of the state by any cast net other than a recreational food shrimp cast net or by means of a beach seine. Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor.
(c) It shall be unlawful to take shrimp except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open or close any or a portion of the salt waters of this state to recreational food shrimp cast netting at any time between May 15 and the last day of February."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-132.1, relating to limits on amount of shrimp taken by cast net and penalty for violation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-132.1.