Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 34.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-7-69 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to power of a testator to dispense with the necessity of a return, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-7-69.
A testator may, by will, dispense with the necessity of the personal representative's filing an annual return with the probate court or the beneficiaries or both, provided the same does not work any injury to creditors or persons other than beneficiaries under the will. If a will was executed in another state and the will is valid in this state and under the laws of the state where the will was executed the personal representative would not have been required to file annual returns or if the will otherwise expresses an intent to relieve the personal representative from all reporting requirements, such a will shall be construed as dispensing with the necessity of annual returns in Georgia, provided the same does not work any injury to creditors or parties other than beneficiaries under the will. In all wills, regardless of the date of execution, relief from filing returns with the court shall also relieve the personal representative from sending a copy of the return to the beneficiaries."
SECTION 35.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 53-7-73 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the filing and contents of an intermediate report and notice to heirs and beneficiaries, and inserting in its place the following: