Compiler's Note
[…] Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-6-30 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to powers of the court to grant temporary letters of administration and appoint an administrator and appeals, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The probate court may at any time and without notice grant temporary letters of administration on an unrepresented estate to continue in full force and effect until the temporary administrator is discharged or a personal representative is appointed."
SECTION 20.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-31 of the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the powers of a temporary administrator, and inserting in its place the following:
"53-6-31.
A temporary administrator may bring an action for the collection of debts or for personal property of the decedent. If a personal representative is appointed pending the action, the personal representative may be made a party in lieu of the temporary administrator. A temporary administrator shall have the power to collect and preserve the assets of the estate and to expend funds for this purpose if approved by the judge of the probate court after such notice as the judge deems necessary."
1326
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 21.