Compiler's Note
[…] Slltill Uc u.tfc)i^iit;u ciilu. 1 u.i in Slit; u \jy Ll-iti (it;^jfcii LnitillL. J.iic li Llliiei'cilS tillQ IctLLci o Slictli Jjt;
1 Ul'iiislItiu pti'^OuiCciliy ctL tiltiLIlilt; uu11ililfel"CI3.1 iiolinig uOSTt IlCtiHS^S &i*c lS8U.titl J) Lu.LsJ"li~
ant to Code Section 27-2-8.
(h) Any determination to open or close the salt waters pursuant to this Code section shall be made in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-136, relating to the maintenance of records by suppliers of certain sea food, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-4-136.
(a)(l) It shall be unlawful for any person owning or operating shellfish canning or shucking facilities or otherwise dealing in purchasing, landing, packing, or supplying raw shrimp, shellfish, crabs, fish, or other seafood for commercial purposes to fail to keep a record in which is entered the amount of shrimp, shellfish, crabs, fish, or other seafood taken from Georgia waters for commercial purposes; the name of each person from whom purchased; the date and price of purchase; the grade and quantity purchased; the name, number, and approximate tonnage of the boat in which they were brought to the facility; the number of calendar days expended in harvesting the product; the approximate location or locations of harvest; the quantity canned and packed for shipment; and the date and amount of each shipment; and such other information as the department requires. II bliall bu unlawful fin any
Suuli Jjci~3Cii tu lelil tO llidK-c an iLtJiiilZcQ wi'iLtcii i'cjpui.'t tOtile utJ^icU't/Illfellt Oi tile iil~
iui iiitiLluli i. cij u.J-1'tiCl \jijy tlilSUOuti atjCZlOU ill ct 101*111 clS ^jl cSCl'i ut:u uy tiltiueJJell1 Lliitilit
by nul latei than the fifth Jay uf each imuilh.
(2) Each person required to maintain records pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall report such information to the department at such times and in such manner as the board provides by rule or regulation.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any master collecting permittee to fail to maintain records in a form as prescribed by the Department of Agriculture."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-138, relating to penalties for offenses pertaining to the operation of commercial fishing boats engaged in illegal fishing with power drawn nets, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: