Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 1998
157
unattended vehicles or taxis in specified areas and impeding ingress, egress, or free passage of other vehicles; to prohibit fires and flames; to provide for fines and the levying authorities for such fines; to provide for written citations and the contents of such citations; to provide for construction; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 16, relating to crimes, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-120, relating to certain acts in public transit buses, rapid rail cars, or stations, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) A person who commits or attempts to commit any of the following acts in a public transit bus, a rapid rail car, or station shall be guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) Spits, defecates, or urinates;
(2) Discards litter, except into receptacles designated for that purpose;
(3) Smokes or consumes tobacco in any form;
(4) Consumes food or beverage or possesses any open food or beverage container, except an operator of a public transit bus at an authorized layover point;
(9X5) Plays any radio; cassette, cartridge, or tape player; or similar device unless such device is connected to an earphone that limits the sound to the hearing of the individual user;
(4X6) Carries or possesses any explosives, acids, other dangerous articles, or live animals, except for seeing eye dugs piupeily liamebbud and guide dogs or service dogs as described in Code Section 30-4-1 accompanied by a blind pel sun and small animals piupmly packaged physically disabled person, blind person, person with visual disabilities, deaf person, or a person who is responsible for training a guide dog or service dog as contemplated by Code Section 30-4-1;
(5X7) Obstructs, hinders, interferes with, or otherwise disrupts or disturbs the operation, or operator, or passengers of a public transit bus or rapid rail car; or
(6X8) Boards any public transit bus through the rear exit door, unless so directed by an employee or agent of the carrier:;
(9) Remains aboard any public transit bus or rapid rail car after such vehicle has completed its scheduled route and passengers have been advised to exit the vehicle or remains aboard any public transit bus or rapid rail car after having been warned and after such vehicle has entered a garage or other restricted area not open to the public;
(10) Enters, exists, or passes through any emergency door of any rapid rail car or public transit bus in the absence of a bona fide emergency; or
(11) Enters the operator's cab or driver's seat of any rapid rail car or public transit bus in the absence of a bona fide emergency.