Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) If an appraiser changes a residence or place of business address, such appraiser shall notify the board, in writing, within 14 days 30 days of such change."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Affiliate with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission within 14 days 30 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident partnership, limited liability company, or corporation until said partnership, limited liability company, or corporation qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;".
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (g), (h), and (m) of Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees of real estate brokers and salespersons, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (m) to read as follows: