Compiler's Note
[…] directors).'
to the newspaper which is the official organ of the county where the main office will be located. The articles or the statement must be published once a week for two consecutive weeks with the first publication occurring within ten days of receipt by the newspaper of the articles or statement.
(d) A registered agent shall be named for each financial institution that is a corporation, and each financial institution shall inform the department and the Secretary of State of its current registered agent."
SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-394, relating to departmental investigation, approval, and disapproval, and inserting in lieu thereof two new subsections to read as follows:
"(b.l) The procedure and criteria used in the review of a request to establish an additional banking location pursuant to Code Sections 7-1-601 and 7-1-602 may be streamlined and abbreviated as provided by departmental rule, regulation, or written policy.
(c) Nothing contained in this Code section, or in Code Section 7-1-608, or Code Section 7-1-622 shall limit the authority of the department to approve the organization of a special purpose bank or trust company which does not do a general banking business with the public but is organized for the purpose of conducting a limited banking business which facilitates the economic, commercial, or export-import trade growth of this state. The department may establish, by rule or by condition to its approval of articles of incorporation of any special bank or of any credit card bank incorporated under the provisions of Chapter 5 of this title, such special provisions concerning distribution of ownership, composition of the board of directors, bylaws, or the conduct of corporate affairs for any such special purpose bank or credit card bank incorporated under the provisions of Chapter 5 of this title as it determines to be consistent with the special nature of such charters and their efficient operation and safe and sound banking practice; provided, however, in no event shall fewer than a majority of the directors of such special purpose bank or credit card bank be residents of this state."
SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-396, relating to the effect of a certificate of incorporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: