Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle accident reparations, is amended by striking Code Section 33-34-4, relating to the requirement that a motor vehicle owner provide insurance coverage, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-34-4.
No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall register, maintain registration of, operate, or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has motor vehicle liability insurance equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Chapter 9 of Title 40, the 'Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act.'"
SECTION 2.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for motor vehicle registration, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: