Compiler's Note
[…] No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident partnership, limited liability company, or corporation until said partnership, limited liability company, or corporation qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident corporation or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state;".
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (g), (h), and (m) of Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees of real estate brokers and salespersons, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (m) to read as follows:
"(g) Any real estate broker who does not wish to be actively engaged in the brokerage business or any licensee who is temporarily not actively engaged on behalf of a broker may continue a license by making a written request within 14 days 30 days of ceasing work that the license be placed on inactive status. Any licensee whose license has been placed on an inactive status may not engage in the real estate brokerage business except in connection with property owned by the licensee. To reinstate a license held on inactive status, a licensee other than a broker must secure the signature of
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1998
911
the broker for whom the licensee wishes to act; and a broker must make application to the commission prior to resuming brokerage activity. Any individual licensee who seeks to activate a license which has been on inactive status for a period of two years or longer shall be required to attend a commission approved course of study prior to activating an inactive license. The course of study shall consist of a commission approved education course or courses totaling at least six hours for each year the license was on inactive status. This education requirement for activating a license on inactive status shall not apply to licensees who meet the continuing education requirement of subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-8 in each renewal period that they are on inactive status nor to licensees who maintained an active license in another state that has continuing education requirements while such licensee's license was on inactive status in Georgia.
(h) Any licensee who places a license on inactive status shall be required to pay the license renewal fee provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section. Whenever any licensee on inactive status fails to pay the required renewal fees, the licensee's license shall be lapsed. If a licensee on inactive status changes address, the licensee shall notify the commission of the new address, in writing, within 14 days 30 days."