Compiler's Note
[…] 1100
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
change certain provisions relating to continuation of similar health insurance coverage, preexisting conditions, and procedures and guidelines; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-24-21.1, relating to group accident and sickness contracts and conversion privilege and continuation right provisions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-24-21.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Creditable coverage' under another health benefit plan means medical expense coverage with no greater than a 62 90 day gap in coverage under any of the following:
(A) Medicare or Medicaid;
(B) An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrangement;
(C) An individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, or fraternal benefit society;
(D) A spouse's benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer based health insurance or health benefit arrangement;
(E) A conversion policy;
(F) A franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1;
(G) A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55;
(H) A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both;
(I) A state health benefits risk pool;
(J) A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89;
(K) A public health plan; or
(L) A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan.
(2) 'Eligible dependent' means a person who is entitled to medical benefits coverage under a group contract or group plan by reason of such person's dependency on or relationship to a group member.
(3) 'Group contract or group plan' is synonymous with the term 'contract or plan' and means:
(A) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title;
(B) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service corporation established under Chapter 19 of this title;
(C) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 1998
1101
(D) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or