Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (I) of subsection (b) of Code Section 402-65, relating to special license plates for active reserve components of the United States, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) (1) Upon transfer of the ownership of a private passenger vehicle upon which there is a license plate distinctively identifying the owner thereof as a member of the 'United States military reserve' ,' such plaLe shall be removed and the authority to use Ihe plate shall theieby be canceled, howevei, aflei such a tiansfei of uwneiship uccuis, should the said leseivisl acquiie and acquisition by the reservist of another motor vehicle, the li cense plate issued pursuant to this Code section may shall be placed on such newly ac quired motor vehicle, and such reservist shall notify the commissioner of such transfer of the license plate to such newly acquired motor vehicle in such manner as the commis sioner may prescribe by regulation. No transfer or cancellation fee shall be charged for the transfer of free reservist license plates. There shall be a transfer and cancellation fee of $5.00 for the transfer of any other reservist license plate."
SECTION 17.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-66, relating to special license plates for members of the Georgia National Guard, and inserting in its place the following: