Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1997

373

nature. For purposes of this Code section 'public transit vehicle' has the same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-20.
(h) Any person who commits the offense of battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-5-24, relating to the crime of aggravated battery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-5-24 to read as follows:
"16-5-24.
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by render ing a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), ami (g) and (h) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a peace of ficer while the officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.
(d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(e)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'correctional officer' shall include superin tendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state, county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Stan dards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35 and employees of the Department of Children and Youth Services who are known to be employees of the department or who have given reasonable identification of their employment.
(2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a correc tional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the perform ance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.
(f) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery in a public transit vehicle or station shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.