Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mortgages, conveyances to secure debt, and liens, is amended by striking Code Section 4414-1, relating to operation of "open-end clauses" in mortgages or deeds to secure debt; and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-14-1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'original party' means, without limitation, any bank, trust company, or other corporation into which the grantee of any real estate mort gage or deed conveying realty as security for a debt shall be merged or consolidated. In addition to the foregoing, the term 'original party,' as used in this Code section, shall also include, without limitation, any bank, trust company, or other corporation, whether or ganized and existing under the laws of the United States or this state, into which the grantee of any real estate mortgage or deed conveying realty as security for a debt shall be converted.
(b) The operation of 'open-end' clauses contained in real estate mortgages or deeds con veying realty as security for a debt, which clauses provide that, in addition to securing the debt named or described in the instrument, such instruments or the property thereby conveyed shall also secure any other debt or obligation that may be or become owing by the mortgagor or grantor, is limited to other debts or obligations arising ex contractu, as distinguished from those arising ex delicto, belween the original parties to the security insti umeut. and, notwithstanding any of the above, shall work for the benefit of the origi nal party and any initial or subsequent assignee to which the deed or mortgage and the home equity line of credit agreement or similar contract secured thereby is assigned. Accordingly, all advances or disbursements made to the borrower pursuant to an openend clause by the original party and any initial subsequent assignees shall be fully se cured by the realty conveyed by such mortgage or deed."
SECTION 2.