Compiler's Note
[…] 1262

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Education is author ized to and shall obtain and provide to the Department of Public Safety in a form to be agreed upon between the departments enrollment, attendance, and suspension informa tion regarding minors 15 through 17 years of age reported pursuant to Code Sections 202-690 and 20-2-697, to be used solely for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.l) of Code Section 40-5-22."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-690, relating to requirements for private schools and home study programs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-690 to read as follows:
"20-2-690.
(a) This subpart recognizes the existence of public schools, private schools, and home study programs as educational entities.
(b) As used in this subpart, the term 'private school' means an institution meeting the following criteria or requirements:
(1) The primary purpose of the institution is to provide education or, if the primary purpose of the institution is religious in nature, the institution shall provide the basic academic educational program specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(2) The institution is privately controlled and operates on a continuing basis;
(3) The institution provides instruction each 12 months for the equivalent of 180 school days of education with each school day consisting of at least four and one-half school hours;
(4) The institution provides a basic academic educational program which includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social studies, and science;
(5) Within 30 days after the beginning of each school year, it shall be the duty of the administrator of each private school to provide to the school superintendent of each local public school district which has residents enrolled in the private school a list of the name, age, and residence of each resident so enrolled. At the end of each school month, it shall be the duty of the administrator of each private school to notify the school superintendent of each local public school district of the name, age, and resi dence of each student residing in the public school district who enrolls or terminates enrollment, at the private school during the immediately preceding school month. Such records shall indicate when attendance has been suspended and the grounds forlsuch suspension. Enrollment records and reports shall not be used for any purpose except providing necessary enrollment information, except with the permission of the parent or guardian of a child^or pursuant to the subpoena of a court of competent jurisdiction, or verification of attendance by the Department of Public Safety for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.l) of