Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-23-11, relating to issuance and content of a license, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The license shall state the name and address of the licensee, the date of issue, the general conditions relative to expiration or termination, the kind or kinds of insurance covered if not an insurance agency license, and the other conditions of licensing."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-21, relating to grounds for refusal, suspension, or revocation of a license, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-23-21.
A license, other than a probationary license, may be refused or a license duly issued may be suspended or revoked by the Commissioner if the Commissioner finds that the appli cant for or holder of the license:
(1) Has violated any provision of this title or of any other law of this state relating to insurance;
(2) Has intentionally misrepresented or concealed any material fact in any application for a license or on any form filed with the Commissioner;
(3) Has obtained or attempted to obtain the license by misrepresentation, concealment, or other fraud;
(4) Has misappropriated, converted to his or her own use, or illegally withheld money belonging to an insurer, insured, agent, agency, applicant, or a beneficiary;
(5) Has committed fraudulent or dishonest practices;
(6) Has materially misrepresented the terms and conditions of an insurance policy or contract;