Compiler's Note
[…] The offense of endangering a child by driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall not be merged with the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs for the purposes of prosecution and sentencing. An offender who is convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be pun ished in accordance with the provisions of (d) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a child."
SECTION 24.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-391.1. relating to entry of plea of nolo contendere and order to attend alcohol and drug course, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-391.1.
(a) The decision to accept a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 shall be at the sole discretion of the judge but, if such plea is accepted, the penalties provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be imposed; pro vided, however, that no such plea of nolo contendere shall be accepted if the person charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 had an alcohol concentration of more than 0.15 at any time within three hours after driving or being in control of any moving vehi cle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in control ended.
(b) If the defendant has not been convicted of or had a plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within the previous five years and if the plea of nolo contendere shall be used as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code

1284

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 40-5-63, no such plea shall be accepted unless, at a minimum, the following con ditions are met:
(1) The defendant has filed a verified petition with the court requesting that such plea be accepted and setting forth the facts and special circumstances necessary to enable the judge to determine that accepting such plea is in the best interest of justice; and
(2) The judge has reviewed the defendant's driving records that are on file with the Department of Public Safety.
(c) The judge, as part of the record of the disposition of the charge, shall set forth, under seal of the court, his reasons for accepting the plea of nolo contendere.
(d} "n 3 pleclOillOlO COiltt;iiClt;lLfc; TS clCCGptedclSpl'OVlClfcQ in SU.DSecli.U-i.1 \T3j tTl tftiS C/GCle
SeCtlOll, ttlG JXidj^t; Sn&li, <3.S Si Jjfcu*t OTT tlie QlSpuSlLlOn. Ol tlie C3.Se, Ol'QGltilt; tteTeliClclilL tO