Compiler's Note
[…] "40-5-69.
If a person's driver's license is suspended by operation of law as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, 40-5-67.1, or 40-5-67.2, or 40-5-08, the fact that the person's driver's license was not physically surrendered to the law enforcement officer at the time the person was charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 or that the person's driver's license was not retained by the court and forwarded to the Department of Public Safety as provided in Code Section 40-5-67 or that the person's driver's license was not forwarded as provided in Code Section 40-5-72 shall not affect such suspension."
SECTION 23.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-391.
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(3) Under the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(4) Under the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(5) The person's alcohol concentration is 0.10 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended; or
(6) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 1997

1281

(b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been le gally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however, that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows: