Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency services, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-11-82, relating

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1997

627

to the evaluation of persons with emergency conditions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"31-11-82.
(a) Once a person with an emergency condition presents himself or herself to an emer gency medical provider for emergency services, that person shall be evaluated by medical personnel. This evaluation may include diagnostic testing to assess the extent of the condition, sickness, or injury if such testing is appropriate to stabilize the patient's condition.
(b) If in the opinion of the attending physician the evaluation provided under subsection (a) of this Code section warrants, he or she may initiate appropriate intervention to sta bilize the condition of the patient without seeking or receiving prospective authorization by an insurer, a health maintenance organization, or a private health benefit plan.