Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner shall develop procedures for the acceptance and rejec tion of offers in compromise. The commissioner shall keep a record of all settlements and compromises made and the reasons for each settlement and compromise.
(b) The board ci baled by Ihis Cude section shall be designated Ihe Tax Settlement and
vJOllipi'Gillist jjutirQ. 1116' CilLn.~iiid.i.i ctiltl &u.iiiiiiiC)ti'fl.tiVe OlllCci* OI tdic uGtli*Cl Sll&liDCtil.iB
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (f) of Code Section 48-232, relating to terms of payment, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'electronic funds transfer' means a method of making financial payments from one party to another through a series of instructions and messages communicated electronically, via computer, among financial institutions. Such term shall not include the electronic filing of tax returns.
(2) The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than $10,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document required to be filed with the department on or after July 1, 1992, shall pay any such sales tax, withholding tax, motor fuel distributor tax, corporate estimated income tax, or individual estimated income tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made. In emergency situa tions, the commissioner may authorize alternative means of payment in funds immedi ately available to the state on the date of payment.
(3) The commissioner is specifically authorized to establish due dates and times for the initiation of electronic payments, establish an implementation schedule, promulgate reg ulations, and prescribe rules and procedures to implement this subsection.
(4) A penalty of 10 percent of the amount due shall be added to any timely payment which is made in other than immediately available funds which are specified by regula tion of the commissioner unless the commissioner has authorized an alternate means of payment in an emergency.