Compiler's Note
[…] Certificates identifying such uncollectable accounts shall be forwarded to the state auditor in a manner and at such times as are reflected in the standards developed by the state auditor and the department."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 48-782, relating to periods of limitation for assessment of taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) When the assessment of any income tax has been made within the period of limita tion properly applicable to the assessment, the tax may be collected by execution, pro vided that the commissioner may transmit such execution electronically. The general provisions for tax executions as contained in Chapter 3 of this title shall apply to execu tions pursuant to this subsection."

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1997

895

SECTION 6.