Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by adding, following Code Section 16-12-1, a new Code Section 16-12-1.1 to read as follows:
"16-12-1.1.
(a) As used in this Code section the term:
(1) 'Facility' means any day-care center, family day-care home, group-care facility, group day-care home, or similar facility at which any child who is not a member of an operator's family is received for pay for supervision and care, without transfer of legal custody, for fewer than 24 hours per day.
(2) 'Operator' means any person who applies for or holds a permit or license to operate a facility.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any operator of a facility to have any person reside at, be domiciled at, or be employed at any such facility if such person has been convicted of or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to:
(1) A violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt, when the crime attempted is any of the crimes specified in paragraphs (2) through (10) of this subsection;
(2) A violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, when the victim at the time of such offense was a minor;
(3) A violation of any provision of Chapter 6 of this title, relating to sexual offenses, when the victim at the time of such offense was a minor;
(4) A violation of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency of a minor;
(5) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder;
(6) A violation of Code Section 16-5-2, relating to voluntary manslaughter;
(7) A violation of Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy;
(8) A violation of Code Section 16-6-3, relating to rape;
(9) A violation of Code Section 16-6-22.2. relating to aggravated sexual battery; or
(10) A violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery, if committed with a firearm.
(c) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

278

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.

Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees' records checks for day-care centers, is amended by adding, following Code Sec tion 49-5-65, a new Code Section 49-5-65.1 to read as follows:
"49-5-65.1.