Compiler's Note
[…] The board may take any action it determines appropriate, and any decision of the board shall be final. All parties shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel at any such appeal and during all subsequent proceedings.
(e) Either or both parents or guardians or legal counsel of the student involved may obtain a copy of any documents relating to a disciplinary proceeding conducted pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 3.
Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-757, relating to the applicabil ity of public inspection and open meeting laws, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-757.
(a) All proceedings and hearings conducted under this subpart shall be confidential and shall not be subject to the open meetings requirement of Code Section 50-14-1 or other open meetings laws.