Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching laws and regulations, one or more banks or trust companies may merge or consolidate, provided that an institution exercising trust pow ers alone may merge or consolidate only with another such trust company."
SECTION 18.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-550, relating to authority for national to state bank or trust company conversions, mergers, and consoli dations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to this part and any applicable branching law or regulation, a national bank located in this state may convert into, or merge or consolidate with, a bank or trust com pany upon:
(1) Compliance with the applicable laws of the United States, including any provisions thereof relating to approval of said conversion, merger, or consolidation by the share holders and directors of the national bank and to dissenting rights of shareholders in such national bank;
(2) Adoption of any plan of merger or consolidation by the directors and shareholders of any party thereto existing under the laws of this state as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-531;
(3) Approval of the conversion, merger, or consolidation by the department as provided in this part; and
(4) Issuance of the appropriate certificate by the Secretary of State as provided in this part."
SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 7-1-590, relating to definitions, a new paragraph to read as follows: