Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate rules and regu lations which the commissioner deems necessary in order to effectuate this Code section, and shall be authorized to permit the filing of returns or the remitting of payments there under on an annual basis if agreed to by the taxpayer?1
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7106, relating to annual and final returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before February 28 of each year for the preceding calendar year or on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the final payment of wages is made by an em ployer who has ceased to pay wages, an employer shall file with the commissioner an annual or a final return, as the case may be, on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The employer shall attach to the return copies of the statements required to be furnished under Code Section 48-7-105 for the period covered by the return, provided that in lieu of attaching copies, the commissioner may authorize the reporting of such information by electronic or magnetic media."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-8-56, relating to period of delinquency of unpaid taxes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-56 to read as follows: