Compiler's Note
[…] Cim Class r iiisti uctiun pciniit shall nut be ciulliuiiz,t:il Lu apply lui aiiu icucivt; a nun-
uuimiitjujial Ciirt&s A, U, ui C unvei S license iui a pciiuu ul 12 iiiuiillis iulluwiiig the imlt;
Oi tlic ullt;ii&f& en uiiici citt;il in Lliia csuuseutiuii. 1 Ino SuUfteutiuii
jjiuiiui cniy pt;i sun iOiii i ticijjplyiii^ Iui1 ct Buust^niit^iiL iiuiiuuninici uitil tjlctos 1"
iiibUuuliuii pel mil."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-525, relating to applications and fees for drivers' licenses and instruction permits, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Department of Public Safety, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers' licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses ................................. $10.00
(2) For Classes C and M drivers' licenses ............................. 15.00 (3) For Classes A and B drivers' licenses ............................. 15.00 (4) For application for classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'
licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit ........ .35.00 (5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A,
B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses .......................... 10.00 (6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial is
suance requiring a road test ..................................... 65.00 (7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial is
suance not requiring a road test ................................. 15.00 (8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses . . . 15.00 (9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'
licenses and class P commercial drivers' instruction permits shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee. Each endorse ment added after initial licensing .................................. 5.00

1272

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, and Code Sec tion 40-5-149, relating to application fees for public school bus drivers, there shall be no exceptions to the fee requirements for a commercial driver's license or a commercial driver's license permit.