Compiler's Note
[…] (3) In the case of a depository located in the United States, one which has deposit insurance issued by or equivalent to deposit insurance provided by a federal public body to depositories of the type involved.
(b) If a director of the bank has a relationship to a depo&itoi depository as either:
(1) An officer or director; or
(2) An owner of 5 percent or more of the shares of the depository,
the depository shall be approved by a majority of the directors other than the director who has such relationship."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-480, relating to boards of directors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-480.
(a) Administration of the business and affairs of a bank or trust company shall be the responsibility of a board of directors.
(b) Each director shall be a citizen of the United States and at least CO peiceiil a majority of the directors shall:
(1) Reside in Georgia; and or
(2) Reside in the county in which the lygisteied ufficy of the bank ur trust cuiupauy is ui is piupused to be located 01 within 40 miles of any office tliei euf inGeprgia author ized to offer a complete banking or trust service; provided, however, the department may waive this piuvision or modify the requirements of this subsection with respect to special purpose banks organized pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-394.
(c) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Code section, directors who were legally qualified to serve on April 1, 1975, may continue to serve for such time as they are contin uously members of the board of directors of their bank or trust company."
SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-487, relating to audits and financial reports, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-487.