Compiler's Note
[…] Motor Such motor vehicles which are owned by a dealer shall not be returned for ad valorem taxation, shall not be taxed, and no taxes shall be collected on such motor vehicles until they are transferred and then become subject to taxation as provided in Code Section 48-5-471 48-5-473. Nu vehicle held by a dealei in mvenliuy foi
i'cSiilt; Sli3.ll Dt; Su-UjcCt tO tiCl VtilOi'trili LttX.
SECTION 37.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles, and inserting in its place the following:
"48-5-473.
(a) (1) Each year Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall return the motor vehi cle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies or is required by law to apply for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the fust hale ui transfer of the motor vehicle, provided that taxes shall be due at the time uf legistialimi ui Uansfei uf legislation uuly if such vehicle was owned during the owner's registration period. If nu license plate is required for the mului vehicle, the uwnej stiHii HGvtirto&lsss return tti6motor"Vcliiclc lor ttiXtitiuii &s provided tor in. tins CJocio section, but lio license pltitt; ii6stl loe pu.rcli3.secl.