Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 1997

739

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and fer ries, is amended by striking paragraph (18) of Code Section 32-1-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (18) to read as follows:
"(18) 'Other transportation purposes' or 'other public transportation purposes' means any transportation facility designed to transport people or goods, including but not limited to railroads, port and harbor facilities, air transport and airport facilities, mass transporta tion facilities, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-1, trans portation projects, as defined by subsection (h) of Section 2 of an Act appro\ad March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, and: transportation enhancement activities, as defined in Section 101 of Title 23 of the United States Code, as amended by Public Law 102-240 as it existed on January 1, 1993, pedestrian walkways, and bicycle transporta tion facilities as defined in Section 217 ofTitle 23 of the United States Code as it existed on January 1, 1997. However, in no event and for no purpose shall the term 'other transportation purposes' or 'other public transportation purposes' be deemed to include coal slurry pipelines."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 322-3, relating to the development of transportation plans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) 'Major transportation facility' means: