Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pleadings and motions under the "Georgia Civil Practice Act," is amended by striking Code Section 9-11-9.1, relating to the affidavit which must be filed with the complaint in any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, and inserting in its place the following:
"9-11-9.1.
(a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be re quired to file with the complaint within 45 days of the filing of the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
(b) The cuiitempoiaimoiis filing lequirement of subsection (a) uf tliis Code section shall
nut apply tu nay ufcust; ui wliiuh tlic pcnuu ul liiuiliiliuii will eApiit; witlini ten ila^yo ul tlie

TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 1997

743

date uf filing and, because uf Much time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged LIml an affi davit uf an expert cuuld nut be piepaied. In such cases, Lhe plaintiff shall have 45 days aftei the filing uf the cumplaiut lu supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause extend such time as it shall deter mine justice requires. If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsec tion or as extended by the trial court, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.
fc)(b) If an affidavit is filed after the filing of a complaint, as allowed under subsection ftr) (a)~of this Code section, the defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the com plaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing service of the affidavit.
frr)(c) This Code section shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation, except that if the affidavit is filed within the period specified in this Code section, the filing of the affidavit after the expiration of the statute of limitations shall be consid ered timely and shall provide no basis for a statute of limitations defense.
feXd) Except as alluwud undei subbectiuu (b) of this Cude section, if a plaintiff fails lu file