Compiler's Note
[…] The clerk shall give public notice of the place of storage by posting notice at the courthouse."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 9 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county property generally, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 36-9-5, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A county officer, the county board of tax assessors, or any other officer of the county having the responsibility or custody of any county documents set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, at night or when the county office is closed, keep such county documents:
(A) In a fireproof safe or vault;
(B) In fireproof cabinets;
(C) On microfilm, pursuant to the standards set forth in Article 6 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, only if a security copy has been sent to the Georgia State Archives; or
(D) At a location iiut muie than 25 miles fiom the cuuithuuse within the State of Georgia and in a building or facility which is in compliance with the fire safety stan dards applicable to archives and record centers as established by the National Fire Protection Association in Standard No. 232, as such standard was adopted on May 18, 1972."

1096

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 4.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997.

SECTION 5.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Cagle of the 49th offered the following amendment:
Amend the committee substitute to SB 324