Compiler's Note
[…] (6j(iii) County paid supplements to the salaries or compensation of state officers and employees.
(3) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of community affairs.
(4) 'County' means a county that is eligible to participate in the distribution of funds through the Georgia Indigent Defense Council.
(4X5) 'County revenue' means the most current available total of adjusted taxes as determined from the annual financial report relating to local government finances filed by the county with the Department of Community Affairs pursuant to Code Section 3681-8."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-11-22, relating to the basis for reimbursement of counties for capital felony expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-11-22.
(a)(l) Each county which is responsible for the costs of a capital felony case wrH or cases shall be reimbursed for capital felony expenses as provided in this Code section. With respect to one or more capital felony cases, expenses from the date of arrest will be accumulated. When uiie ui moie a capital felony cases ibsull case results in capital felony expenses, the accumulation uT which is moie than 0 puicenl of county levenue
defendant is ibleased if uul cunvicted, the county wrrl shall automatically be reim bursed for all such accumulated capital felony expenses for one capital felony case per calendar year in which the superior court conviction occurs or in which the defendant is released if not convicted. When a county incurs the costs of additional capital felony cases, the accumulation of which costs 5 percent or less of county revenue for such calendar year, then the county may, upon application by the county to the state and in the state's discretion, be reimbursed for capital felony expenses for additional capital felony cases in such calendar year in excess uf Ihe 5 peicent level! When a county Incurs the costs of additional capital felony cases, the accumulation of which costs is more than 5 percent of county revenue for such calendar year, the county shall auto matically be reimbursed for capital felony expenses in excess of the 5 percent level.
(2) After Notwithstanding the above limitations, after a county has qualified or been reimbursed for capital felony expenses for any calendar year, the county shall be eligi ble for any capital felony expenses resulting from such case or cases in subsequent calendar years prior to the appeal of such case or cases. County levenues shall not be
SppllCSuie Hi dc t e i'lii i Hill ^ tlie iHHGUlitOI 1' t; i iil DUTS v HI c 111IO1* CciplLcll ItilOiiycXpfeiicicS