Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Whether the transaction or activity is necessary to reduce the burden on financial institutions or other entities which the department regulates;
(4) Whether the transaction or activity will assist regulated entities in remaining com petitive and responsive to both economic and consumer demands; and
(5) Whether the transaction or activity is consistent with the objectives of this Code section."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-241, relating to restrictions on engaging in the banking business, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-241.
(a) No person or corporation may lawfully engage in this state in the business of banking or receiving money for deposit or transmission or lawfully establish in this state a place of business for such purpose, except a bank, a national bank, a credit union to the extent provided in Article 3 of this chapter, a licensee engaged in selling checks to the extent permitted by Article 4 of this chapter, an international banking agency to the extent provided in Article 5 of this chapter, a building and loan association to the extent pro vided in Article 7 of this chapter, or a savings and loan association to the extent provided by the laws of the United States.
(b) None of the following shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of receiving money for deposit or transmission within the meaning of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1) A club or hotel to the extent it receives money from members or guests for tempo rary safekeeping;
(2) An express, steamship, or telegraph company to the extent it receives money for transmission;
(3) An attorney at law, real estate agent, fiscal agent, insurance company, utility com pany, or any other person or corporation to the extent he or she or it receives and transmits money solely as an incident to a business or profession not governed by this chapter;

648

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(4) Persons or corporations engaged in the business of cashing checks, dispensing cash through credit or debit card activated electronic devices, or recording of financial trans actions resulting from and initiated at the point of the sale of goods or services; pro vided, however, no such person or corporation shall receive deposits except as provided in Code Section 7-1-603 or otherwise engage in the business of banking; or
(5) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 78o or Code Section 10-5-3 to the extent that such securities broker or dealer: