Compiler's Note
[…] The information shall be transmitted in writing by the licensee to the Commissioner.
(2) Every insurance agency licensee under this chapter shall keep the Commissioner advised of the information required under Code Section 33-23-3.
(b) Any change in the information required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be transmitted in writing to the Commissioner within 30 days of such change. The Commis sioner shall prescribe by rule or regulation the form and manner by which such informa tion will be transmitted."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-34, relating to records of transactions, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-23-34.
(a) Every licensee agent, subagent, counselor, and adjuster under this chapter shall keep at the address as shown on his or her license or at the insurer's regional or home office situated in this state a record of all transactions consummated under such license. The record shall be in organized form and shall include:
(1) In the case of an agent or subagent, a record of each insurance contract procured, issued, or countersigned together with the names of the insurers and insureds, the amount of premium paid or to be paid, and a statement of the subject of the insurance; and the names of any other licensees from whom business is accepted and of persons to whom commissions or allowances of any kind are promised or paid;
(2) In the case of an adjuster, a record of each investigation or adjustment undertaken or consummated and a statement of any fee, commission, or other compensation re ceived or to be received by the adjuster on account of the investigation or adjustment; and
(3) Such other and additional information as may be customary or as may be reason ably required by the Commissioner.
(b) All records as to any particular transaction shall be kept for a term of five years beginning immediately after the completion of the transaction or the term of the con tract, whichever is greater, provided that records of losses adjusted by an independent adjuster may be kept at the office of the insurer for whom the adjuster acted.
(c) In the case of agents or subagents, the maintaining of the records required by this Code section at the insurance agency licensed under this chapter for which agency the transaction was undertaken shall be deemed to comply with the requirements of subsec tion (a) of this Code section?'
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-45, relating to limitations on applicability of certain provisions, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-23-45.