Compiler's Note
[…] "(11) A natural person employed by a licensed mortgage broker, a licensed mortgage lender, or any person exempted from the licensing requirements of this article when act ing within the scope of employment with the licensee or exempted person as an employee and not as an independent contractor;
(12) Any person who purchases mortgage loans from a mortgage broker or mortgage lender solely as an investment and who is not in the business of brokering, making, purchasing, or servicing mortgage loans; or"
SECTION 31.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1017, relat ing to suspension and revocation of mortgage lender or broker licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The department may suspend or revoke an original or renewal license or registration on any ground on which it might refuse to issue an original license or registration or for a violation of any provision of this article or any rule or regulation issued under this article or for failure of the licensee or registrant to pay, within 30 days after it becomes final, a judgment recovered in any court within this state by a claimant or creditor in an action arising out of the licensee's or registrant's business in this state as a mortgage lender or mortgage broker. In addition to the foregoing, where an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-628.1 or 19-11-9.3, such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in recovering child support when required by law."
SECTION 32.
Said chapter s further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders and departmental enforcement procedures, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-1018.