Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assist ance, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-11, relating to the award and payment of public assistance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Money payments of public assistance shall be made by check or electronic transfer in accordance with the regulations of the board."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-4-13, relating to hearings and appeal, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"49-4-13.
(a) An Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, an applicant for or recipi ent of public assistance who is aggrieved by the action or inaction of the department, including any county department of family and children services, shall be entitled to a hearing. Each applicant or recipient shall be notified of his or her right to a hearing. Upon request for such hearing, reasonable notice of the time and place thereof shall be given to such applicant or recipient. Such hearing shall be conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,r the rules and regulations of the Office of State Adminis trative Hearings, and the rules and regulations prescribed by the board. The decision of the commissioner on any appeal shall be final, subject to the right to judicial review of contested cases under Chapter 13 of Title 50.
(b) An applicant for or recipient of assistance under Article 9 of this chapter, the 'Tempo rary Assistance for Needy Families Act,' shall be authorized to request and receive a hearing to challenge any denial reduction, or termination of assistance based upon any action by the department, including any county department of family and children serv ices. Nothing contained in this subsection shall operate to create an entitlement to the receipt of assistance under the TANF program?'
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-15, relating to fraud in obtaining public assistance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: