Compiler's Note
[…] Class M -- Motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and three-wheeled motorcycles;
Class P -- Instructional permit applicable to all types of vehicles for which an appli cant desires a driver's license; but is not presently licensed to drive.
Any applicant for a Class A or Class B license must possess a valid Georgia driver's license for Class C vehicles. A license issued pursuant to this Code section shall not be a commercial driver's license."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits and temporary licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-24.
(a)(l) Any resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the depart ment for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle. The de partment shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination referred to in Code Section 40-5-27 other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of two years 12 months when accompanied by a peisuii at least 18 yeais uf
age wliu i liccuseu a a unvei lui ti uuiiiiiicicim ui nuinjuiiiiiiciuial Class C vclntlc, wiiu IS 11L cull!uci^jcxulc Oi CACIi^ioing lyUiiliuluvci Lilt velxiule, cuiil wljiu IS u^u **l*y ill& a cieeit
beside Qib diiver. under the following conditions:
(A) The instruction permit holder shall drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads, streets, or highways of this state only when he or she is accompanied by and under

FEBRUARY 4, 1997

169

the immediate supervision and control of his or her parent, legal guardian, or a per son at least 21 years of age who holds a valid license as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the instruction permit holder at all times when such permit holder is operating the vehicle; and
(B) The instruction permit holder shall not operate any motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state between the hours of 12:00 A.M. and 5:00 5.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, unless:
(i) Going to or from a place of business where he or she is actually employed on a regularly scheduled basis;
(ii) Going to or from an event or activity sponsored or sanctioned by a secondary or postsecondary school in which he or she is enrolled as a student;