Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Consumer Affairs Committee offered the following substitute to SB 298:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 3-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, so as to increase the minimum distance from any church or school in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is permissible; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 1997

1031

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Code Section 3-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell or offer to sell:
(A) Any distilled spirits in or within 100 y aids 300 yards of any church building or within 200 yai Js uf any, school building, educational building, school grounds, or col lege campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 1997, nor to the renewal of such license;
(B) Any wine or malt beverages within 100 yaids 300 yards of any school building, school grounds, or college campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 1981 1997, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subparagraph apply at any location for which a new li cense is applied for if the sale of wine and beer was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application;
(C) Any distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages within 100 yaids 300 yards of an alcoholic treatment center owned and operated by this state or any county or munici pal government therein. This paragraph shall not apply to any business having a li cense in effect on July 1, 1981 1997, nor to the renewal of any such license.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term 'school building' or 'educational building' shall apply only to state, county, city, or church school buildings and to such buildings at such other schools in which are taught subjects commonly taught in the common schools and colleges of this state."

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Henson of the 55th, Stokes of the 43rd offered the following amendment:
Amend the committee substitute to SB 298