Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) When the assessment of any income tax has been made within the period of limita tion properly applicable to the assessment, the tax may be collected by execution, pro vided that the commissioner may transmit such execution electronically. The general provisions for tax executions as contained in Chapter 3 of this title shall apply to execu tions pursuant to this subsection."

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1997

895

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-7-103, relating to quarterly, monthly, and jeopardy returns and payments of tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-103 to read as follows:
"48-7-103.
(a) Quarterly returns. Every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld is $200.00 or less per month is required to file and remit payment to the department on Foim G 1 on or before the last day of the month following the end of the quarter.
(b) MunLhly lelums. Every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld ex ceeds $200.00 per month is required to file and remit payment to the department on Puim Q G on or before the fifteenth day of the following month; provided, however, that the commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to permit the filing of such returns on a quarterly basis.
(c) Jeopardy intunib. If the commissioner has reason to believe that the collection of the tax required to be paid under this article is in jeopardy for any reason, he or she may require the employer to make a return and pay the required tax at any time.
(d) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate rules and regu lations which the commissioner deems necessary in order to effectuate this Code section, and shall be authorized to permit the filing of returns or the remitting of payments there under on an annual basis if agreed to by the taxpayer?1
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7106, relating to annual and final returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: