Compiler's Note
[…] License plates and revalidation decals shall be transferred only during the caleiiddf^yeai period for which issued. A peisuii
ttCLjUlling 'a vehicle willi an cApncu annual liuenoc plate ui t:Apneu live y&ai liuenst: plcite
OIlclll ULlLcllll d CLLIlClll ^yedl dllllLLdl lll;t;llSt; plctlt UI cl CUll'dlt yctilI'tJ V cllllicttiUIl LicOtll CIS
^jiuVulcu luz uy tins ulid^jLcz.

866

-JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-45, relating to issuance of li cense plates or revalidation decals for salvage or rebuilt vehicles, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-45.
The commissioner shall nut issue atiuenbe plate 01 levalidatiim decal fui any No person shall transfer a license plate or decal from one vehicle to any other motor vehicle which is a 'salvage' or 'rebuilt' motor vehicle as provided in Chapter 3 of this title unless the owner of such vehicle submits satisfactory proof to the commissioner that the motor vehicle inspection required by Code Section 40-3-37 has been performed and such vehicle has been determined to be in full compliance with the law."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 40-2-49, relating to license plates promoting the Nongame-Endangered Wildlife Protection Program, and in serting in its place the following: