Compiler's Note
[…] The department shall be permit ted to examine such trust production offices to ascertain whether they are limiting their activities as prescribed."
SECTION 20.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-600, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-600.
As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Bank' means any moneyed corporation authorized by law to receive deposits of money and commercial paper, to make loans, to discount bills, notes, and other com mercial paper, to buy and sell bills of exchange, and to issue bills, notes, acceptances,

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1997

655

or other evidences of debt, and shall include incorporated banks, savings banks, bank ing companies, trust companies, and other corporations doing a banking business and may include corporations who provide some or all of the financial services listed in this paragraph by technological means in lieu of or in addition to traditional geographically based delivery systems but, unless the context otherwise indicates, shall not include national banks; or building and loan associations; or similar associations or corpora tions; provided, however, that Code Sections 7-1-590 through 7-1-594, providing for the registration of representative offices; Code Section 7-1-601, regulating the operation and establishment of branch banks and taxation of banks, branch bank offices, and bank facilities; Code Section 7-1-602, regulating the establishment of bank offices and bank facilities; Code Section 7-1-603, regulating the expansion of existing facilities; and Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-608, restricting the acquisition and ownership of bank shares or assets, shall apply to national banks and all other persons, corpora tions, or associations, by whatever authority organized, doing a banking or trust busi ness in this state. 'Bank' shall include 'bank office,' 'bank facility,' 'parent bank,' and 'branch bank,' unless the context indicates that it does not.
(2) 'Bank facility' means any additional place of business of a parent bank or branch bank located in the same county in which said parent bank or branch bank is situated and which has obtained a permit to operate a limited banking service in the manner and under the conditions provided in this part.