Compiler's Note
[…] (1) He does not file a legitimation petition and give notice as required in subsection (c) of this Code Section;
(2) He files a legitimation petition which is subsequently dismissed for failure to prose cute; or
(3) He files a legitimation petition and the action is concluded without a court order declaring a finding that he is the legal father of the child."
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-24, relating to unlawful advertise ments and inducements, by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, organization, corporation, hospital, or association of any kind whatsoever which has not been established as a child-placing agency by the department to:
(1) Advertise, whether in a periodical, by television, by radio, or by any other public medium m by any piivalu muaiis, including letteis, ciiculais, handbills, and Dial blaUjmeuls, that the person, organization, corporation, hospital, or association will adopt children or will arrange for or cause children to be adopted or placed for adoption; or
(2) Directly or indirectly hold out inducements to parents to part with their children: ; or
(3) Directly or indirectly solicit or accept any inducements to part with his, her, or their children or children in his, her, their, or its custody.
As used in this subsection, 'inducements' shall include any financial assistance, either direct or indirect, from whatever source, except payment or reimbursement of the medi cal expenses directly related to the mother's pregnancy and hospitalization for the birth of the child and medical care for the child."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-26, relating to execution, forms for execution, and withdrawal of surrender of parental rights, by striking subsections (b), (c), (d), (f) and (h) and inserting in their places new subsections to read as follows: