Compiler's Note
[…] 576

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-24-28.1, relating to coverage of treatment of mental disorders, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-24-28.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract' means:
(A) An individual cn;tiut;iiL and siukiitiBS in&iil'tiliCe puliu_y ui uuuliai;t, ds ueliiit;u ill
CJliei^jLci sy ul Lliib titlt:,
fB) (A) A group or blanket accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title;
f) (B) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service corporation~established under Chapter 19 of this title;
(B) (C) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
ffi) (D) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title;
(F-) (E) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
(r) (F) Any similar accident and sickness benefit plan, policy, or contract.
Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract does not include an individual accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 29 of this title.
(2) 'Financial requirement' means copayments, deductibles, out-of-pocket contributions or fees, our of network charges, annual limits, and lifetime aggregate limits imposed on covered individuals.