Compiler's Note
[…] The expenditure requirements of this paragraph shall cease to apply to a county or municipality which levies a tax at a rate in excess of 3 percent, as authorized under paragraphs (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (4), (4.1), (4.2) (4.3) (5), and (5.1) of this subsection; and in such case the expenditure requirements of such paragraph of this subsection pursuant to which such tax is levied shall apply instead."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding two new paragraphs immediately following para graph (4.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the levy and collection of certain excise taxes, to be designated paragraph (4.2) and (4.3), respectively, to read as follows:
"(4.2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and munici palities within a county in which community auditorium or theater facilities owned and operated by the municipality or by a local authority created by local Act of the General Assembly for such purpose have been renovated which renovations are completed sub stantially on or before January 1, 2000, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (4.2)) an amount equal to 28.58 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows under a contract with a

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1997

941

private sector nonprofit organization defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of this subsection; and an amount equal to 28.58 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of either marketing or operating community auditorium or theater facilities or a community convention or trade center of which the theater or audi torium is a part. Marketing and operating expenditures may include a preopening mar keting program for such facilities and an escrow account accrued prior to opening such facilities to cover operating expenses to be incurred after the opening of such facilities.
(4.3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph (4.3)) amounts as follows: (A) an amount equal to 28.58 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of (i) promoting tourism, conventions, and