Compiler's Note
[…] That I recognize that if I knowingly and willfully make a false statement in this affidavit, I will be guilty of the crime of false swearing.

Sworn to and subscribed before me this ___________ day of ,
Notary public"

(Mother)

FEBRUARY 14, 1997

339

SECTION 11.

Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended in Code Section 49-5-12, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies and child care facilities, by striking in its entirety sub section (q) and inserting in its place the following:
"(q) No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private, in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 years of age for placement or adop tion or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently , in a home other than the home of the child's relatives without having been licensed and commissioned by the de partment. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor exceeding $500.00 for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:
(1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the indi vidual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Chapter 8 of Title 19; or
(2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that indi vidual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 19 or corresponding provisions of another state's adoption stat utes; or
(3) Either adopt a child or children or have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from receiving information from a properly licensed attorney concerning op tions available, including, without limitation, information regarding potential adoption resources?'

SECTION 12.

(a) This Act shall become effective on January 1, 1998.