Compiler's Note
[…] Class M -- Motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and three-wheeled motorcycles;
Class P -- Instructional permit applicable to all types of vehicles for which an appli cant desires a driver's license; but is not presently licensed to drive.
Any applicant for a Class A or Class B license must possess a valid Georgia driver's license for Class C vehicles. A license issued pursuant to this Code section shall not be a commercial driver's license."
SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits and temporary licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-24.
(a) (1) Any resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the depart ment for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle. The de partment shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination referred to in Code Section 40-5-27 other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of two years 12 mouths when accompanied by a person at least tt 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.
(2) A person who has been issued an instruction permit under this subsection and has never been issued a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section will become eligible for a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section only if such person is at least 16 years of age has a valid instruction permit which is not under suspension, and, for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months prior to making application for a Class D driver's license, has not been convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving~convicted two or more

1270

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

times for exceeding a maximum lawful speed limit, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57.
(3) This subsection does not apply to instruction permits for the operation of motorcycles.