Compiler's Note
[…] (j) In the event that a federal mutual savings and loan association or federal mutual savings bank upon conversion to a savings bank would own or hold assets or engage in any business that would not be allowable for a commercial bank, then the plan of conver sion presented to the department shall include a plan for disposal of such assets or the termination of such nonconforming business within a reasonable time but in no event longer than four years from the date of the conversion."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-370, relating to deposits by banks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-370.
(a) Subject to the restrictions of subsection (b) of this Code section and of Code Section 71-371 in regard to reserve funds, a bank may deposit its funds in any depository which is:

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1997

653

(1) Selected by, or in any manner authorized by, its directors;
(2) Authorized by law to receive deposits; and
(3) In the case of a depository located in the United States, one which has deposit insurance issued by or equivalent to deposit insurance provided by a federal public body to depositories of the type involved.
(b) If a director of the bank has a relationship to a depo&itoi depository as either:
(1) An officer or director; or
(2) An owner of 5 percent or more of the shares of the depository,
the depository shall be approved by a majority of the directors other than the director who has such relationship."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-480, relating to boards of directors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-480.