Compiler's Note
[…] "(e)(2) The biological father who is not the legal father of the child may surrender all his rights to the child for purposes of an adoption pursuant to this Code section. That surrender shall meet the requirements of subsection (f) (d) of Code Section 19-8-26."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to instances when surrender or termination of parental rights is not re quired as a prerequisite to filing a petition for adoption, and inserting in its place the following:

FEBRUARY 14, 1997

329

"(a) Surrender or termination of rights of a parent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code Section 19-8-13 where the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(1) That child Child has been abandoned by that parent;
(2) That parent Parent cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; or
(3) That paieiit Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights;^
(4) Parent who does not have physical custody of the child has, for a period of one year or longer immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, without justifiable cause, significantly failed to communicate with the child in a meaningful, supportive manner; or
(5) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or Inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3) or (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1181,
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child."
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions to terminate parental rights, by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: