Compiler's Note
[…] fee of $25.00 and upon compliance with the state laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and may shall be transferred as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. Distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $25.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34."
SECTON 15.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-62, relating to special license plates for members of the General Assembly, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-62.
The commissioner shall mail special and distinctive license plates printed for members of the General Assembly to the local tag agent in the counties wherein such members reside on or before the owner's registration period each year. Such special and distinctive li cense plates shall be issued only upon applications made to the local tag agent and pay ment of a $25.00 manufacturing fee. License plates may be issued by the local tag agent

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1997

867

upon a proper application and in accordance with the terms of this chapter. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal, and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section. Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional regis tration fee of $25.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section may shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80."
SECTION 16.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (I) of subsection (b) of Code Section 402-65, relating to special license plates for active reserve components of the United States, and inserting in its place the following: