Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Any person who willfully violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to punishment as provided in Code Section 17-10-3, relating to punishment for misdemeanors."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-5, relating to qualifications for license applicants, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) For the protection of the people of this state, the Commissioner shall not issue, con tinue, or permit to exist any license, except in compliance with this chapter and except as provided in Code Sections 33-23-12, 33-23-13, 33-23-14, 33-23-16, 33-23-17, and 33-2329. The Commissioner shall not issue a license to any applicant for a license other than an agency license who does not meet or conform to qualifications or requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection:
(1) The applicant must be a resident of this state who will reside and be present within this state for at least six months of every year or an individual whose principal place of business is within this state; provided, however, in cities, towns, or trade areas, either unincorporated or comprised of two or more incorporated cities or towns, located partly within and partly outside the state, requirements as to residence and principal place of business shall be deemed met if the residence or place of business is located in any part of the city, town, or trade area and if the other state in which the city, town, or trade area is located in part has established like requirements as to residence and place of business;
(2) If applying for an agent's license for property and casualty insurance, the applicant must not use or intend to use the license for the purpose of obtaining a rebate or com mission upon controlled business; and the applicant must not in any calendar year effect controlled business that will aggregate as much as 25 percent of the volume of insurance effected by such applicant during such year, as measured by the compara tive amounts of premiums;
(3) If applying for an agent's license, the applicant must have been appointed an agent by an authorized insurer subject to issuance of the license;
(4) If applying for a subagent's certificate of authority, the applicant must have been appointed a subagent by a licensed agent subject to issuance of the certificate of authority;
(5) The applicant must be of good character;