Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9.
Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offense of battery, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Any person who commits the offense of battery against a teacher or other school personnel, engaged in the performance of official duties or while on school property shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both."

FEBRUARY 13, 1997

291

SECTION 10.
Code Section 16-10-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to escape, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-10-52.
(a) A person commits the offense of escape when he or she:
(1) Having been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation of a municipal ordinance, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement;
(2) Being in lawful custody or lawful confinement prior to conviction, intentionally es capes from such custody or confinement; or
(3) Having been adjudicated of a delinquent or unruly act or a juvenile traffic offense, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement;
(4) Being in lawful custody or lawful confinement prior to adjudication, intentionally escapes from such custody or confinement; or
(9) (5) Intentionally fails to return as instructed to lawful custody or lawful confine ment or to any residential facility operated by the Georgia Department of Corrections after having been released on the condition that he or she will so return; provided, however, such person shall be allowed a grace period of eight hours from the exact time specified for return if such person can prove he or she did not intentionally fail to return.
(a.l) Revocation of probation for conduct in violation of any provision of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not preclude an independent criminal prosecution under this Code section based on the same conduct.
(b) A person who, having been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, is convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. Any other person convicted of the offense of escape shall be punished as for a misdemeanor, except that a person who commits the offense of escape while armed with a dangerous weapon shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 11.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 12.