Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile pro ceedings and parental rights, is amended in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, by redesignating existing paragraph (10.1) as (10.5) and by inserting new paragraphs, to be designated paragraphs (1.1), (10.1), (10.2), (10.3), and (10.4) to read as follows:
"(1.1) 'Biological father' means the male who impregnated the biological mother resulting in the birth of the child."
"(10.1) 'Legal father' means a male who:
(A) Has legally adopted a child;
(B) Was married to the biological mother of that child at the time the child was con ceived or was born, unless such paternity was disproved by a final order pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19;