Compiler's Note
[…] iA(a)ufihi- " n c ocuLiL111 Who

lidl U.UU.O

cu se which i csulLt,d in an en~i,idt;ijit Ui d

-isiou uf

JllCUlill.Lltll L-ldl VyldOO A

illlilt Sl

to ap ; tiuLllUllZiCU

\jiy iui clllJ 1 Ely1

jf 12 ii VldOi3 A., JJ, Ul \s U.11VC1 O llCCllOC iUl d [jci IUL! i

i llluwillj: the daLtbOfCI.iiivictluii

iy of the >

ciitiiiiei dl cd ill this su.bocuU.

OLlljBCU

all nut piuhibil

i mo \ji any \JCISUI1 llLjin lcdjj [jlj'lllg lui ia. &u.0cie^uciiL 11U11UUH11111C1 tit11 V-'ldOO

j M UUU1U11 JJC11111L.

SECTION 5.

Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-525, relating to applications and fees for drivers' licenses and instruction permits, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Department of Public Safety, not to exceed:

(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers' licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses .................................. $10.00
(2) For Classes C and M drivers' licenses .............................. 15.00 (3) For Classes A and B drivers' licenses .............................. 15.00

FEBRUARY 4, 1997

171

(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit ......... .35.00
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses ........................... 10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test..................................... 65.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test ................................. 15.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses .... 15.00 (9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'
licenses and Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee. Each endorse ment added after initial licensing................................... 5.00
Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, and Code Sec tion 40-5-149, relating to application fees for public school bus drivers, there shall be no exceptions to the fee requirements for a commercial driver's license or a commercial driver's license permit.