Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Does not file a legitimation petition and give notice as required in subsection (c) of this Code section;
(2) Files a legitimation petition which is subsequently dismissed for failure to prose cute; or
(3) Files a legitimation petition and the action is subsequently concluded without a court order declaring a finding that he is the father of the child.
fe) (g) If the child is legitimated by his or her biological father, the adoption shall not be permitted except as provided in Code Sections 19-8-4 through 19-8-7."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 19-8-13, relating to petitions for adoption, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) A petition for adoption regarding a child or children who have a living biological father who is not the legal father and who has not surrendered his rights to the child or children shall include a certificate from the putative father registry disclosing the name, address, and social security number of any registrant acknowledging paternity of the child or children pursuant to subparagraph (d) (2) (A) of Code Section 19-11-9 or indicat ing the possibility of paternity of a child of the child's mother pursuant to subparagraph (d) (2) (B) of Code Section 19-11-9 for a period beginning no later than two years immedi ately prior to the child's date of birth. Such certificate shall indicate a search of the registry on or after the earliest of the following:
(1) The date of the mother's surrender of parental rights;
(2) The date of entry of the court order terminating the mother's parental rights;
(3) The date of the mother's consent to adoption pursuant to Code Section 19-8-6; or
(4) The date of the filing of the petition for adoption, in which case the certificate may be filed as an amendment to the petition for adoption.
Such certificate shall include a statement that the registry is current as of the earliest date listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection, or as of a specified date that is later than the earliest such date."
SECTION 7.
Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Child Support Recovery Act," is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (d) and

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1997

449