Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 1997

1095

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by strik ing in its entirety Code Section 15-1-10, relating to removal of court records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-1-10 to read as follows:
"15-1-10.
(a) No records or papers of any court shall be removed out of the county, except in cases of invasion whereby the same may be endangered or by order of the court.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, such records may be stored in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-86."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-686, relating to location of clerk's office and storage of records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: