Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 4, 1997

751

for the termination of probation; to provide for the establishment of replacement costs; to provide for the reimbursement of certain expenses; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 16-8-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft by conver sion, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of said Code section and in serting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(c)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'personal property' means personal property having a replacement cost value greater than $100.00, including excluding any late fees and penalties, and includes heavy equipment as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 10-1-731 and tractors and farm equipment primarily designed for use in agriculture."
SECTION 2.
Said Code section is further amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) new paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) to read as follows: