Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight of vehicles and loads, so as to change certain provisions relating to length of vehicles and loads; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight of vehicles and loads, is amended by striking Code Section 32-6-24, relating to length of vehicles and loads, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"32-6-24.
(a) (1) As used in this article, the term:
(A) 'Bimodal semitrailer' shall be defined as a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly sup ported during movement over the highway and designed either with retractable flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged wheel assembly for movement on the rails.
(B) 'Combination of vehicles' means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a semi trailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck tractor-semitrailertrailer combination.
(C) 'Semitrailer' shall be defined as a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be at tached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported.
(D) 'Trailer' shall be defined as a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in operation without the truck tractor.
(E) 'Truck tractor' shall be defined as the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor and semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may transport motor vehicles on part of the power unit.
(2) Except as provided in this paragraph and unless Unless exempted in Code Section 326-25 or subsection (b) of this Code section or so authorized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, no vehicle or combination of vehicles and load shall exceed a total length of 60 75 feet, and no senuliailei sliall exceed 48 feel in leuglh in a Uuck Uaclui