Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) In the formulation and adoption of any rule, an agency shall choose an alternative that does not impose excessive regulatory costs on any person which costs could be re duced by a less expensive alternative that fully accomplishes the stated objectives of the statutes which are the basis of the proposed rule."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding after Code Section 50-13-9, relating to petitions for and responses to rule changes, a new Code Section 50-13-9.1 to read as follows: "50-13-9.1.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the strict application of rules can lead to unreasonable, uneconomical, and unintended results in particular instances. The General Assembly further declares that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Substantial hardship' means a significant, unique, and demonstrable economic, tech nological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting a variance or waiver which impairs the ability of the person to continue to function in the regulated practice or business.
(2) "Variance' means a decision by an agency to grant a modification to all or part of the literal requirements of a rule to a person who is subject to the rule.
(3) 'Waiver' means a decision by an agency not to apply all or part of a rule to a person who is subject to the rule.