Compiler's Note
[…] designation, or other marking of any license plate issued under the motor vehicle regis tration laws of this state; who shall knowingly operate a vehicle bearing a license plate on which any numeral, letter, character, county designation, or other marking has been willfully mutilated, obliterated, defaced, altered, changed, or concealed; or who shall knowingly operate a vehicle bearing a license plate issued for another vehicle and not properly transferred as provided by law shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of unregistered vehicles, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia. It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated; provided, however, that the purchaser of a new vehicle ui a vehicle which dues nul have a current and valid registi atiuii or a used vehicle may oper ate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the 30 Jay period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register 01 tiansfej the legislation of such vehicle and provided, fur ther, that the purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration ui tiansfei of registration.