Compiler's Note
[…] The county ordinance code provided for in subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 36-15-7 shall be maintained by the county governing authority. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fines and forfeitures fund of the court in which the case is filed, before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to funding of county law libraries, a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) In counties where a law library authorized by this chapter has not been established, upon request of the county governing authority, the chief judge of a circuit may direct that the fees authorized by this Code section be charged and collected for the purpose of the establishment and maintenance of the codification of county ordinances. The clerk of each and every court in such counties in which costs are collected for the purpose of

FEBRUARY 13, 1997

297

carrying out the provisions of this subsection shall remit the same to the county gov erning authority on the first day of each month. The county ordinance code provided for in this subsection shall be maintained by the county governing authority. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fines and forfeitures fund of the court in which the case is filed before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."
SECTION 5.
Article 5 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees and costs in magistrate courts, is amended by striking Code Section 15-10-86, relating to law library fees in magistrate court, which reads as follows:
"15-10-86.