Compiler's Note
[…] The authority shall make rules and regulations for its own government. It shall have perpetual existence. Any change in name or composition of the authority shall in no way affect the vested

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 1997

975

rights of any person under the provisions of this article or impair the obligations of any contracts existing under this article.
(c) The authority is assigned to the Department of Administrative Services for adminis trative purposes only as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-3-153, relating to powers of the authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-3-153 to read as follows:
"20-3-153.
The authority shall have powers:
(1) To have a seal and alter it at pleasure;
(2) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes;
(3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions, and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with any and all existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use them so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts with respect to the use of or dispose of them in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority, the authority being under no obligation to ac cept and pay for any property condemned under this article except from the funds pro vided under the authority of this article; and in any proceedings to condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding as