Compiler's Note
[…] (b) An interstate merger transaction insulting in Lhe acquisition ui cunliul by au out uf state bank uf a Georgia bank 01 all or substantially all of the assets of a Geuigia bank

658

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

shall not be permitted under this part unless such the Georgia bank or any predecessor bank shall have been in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as a bank on the date of such merger or acquisition for a period of at least five years, as also pro vided in Code Suction 7-1-068."
SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-628.8, relating to restrictions on de novo branching, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-628.8.
(a) A 'de novo branch' means a branch of a bank which:
(1) Is originally established by the bank as a branch; and
(2) Does not become a branch of the bank as a result of the acquisition of another bank or of a branch of another bank or as the result of the merger, consolidation, or conver sion of any such bank or branch.
(b) No out-of-state bank shall establish or maintain a de novo branch in this state unless such bank has lawfully established a branch in Georgia, and then only to the extent that any Georgia bank could establish such a de novo branch.
(c) By enacting this Code section and Code Section 7-1-628.9, the General Assembly in tends to permit entry into Georgia only by acquisition of or merger with an entire bank subject to the five-year rule contained in Code Sections 7-1-608, 7-1-622, and 7-1-628.3."
SECTION 25.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-700, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-700.
As used in this article, the term: