Compiler's Note
[…] Such notice shall include the specific criminal offense that such child committed. A local school system to which the student is as signed may request further information from the court's file."
SECTION 4.
Part 2 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to student discipline, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to disciplinary orders of other school systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'disciplinary order' means any order of a local school system which imposes short-term suspension, long-term suspension, or expulsion upon a student in such system.
(b) A local board of education which has a student who attempts to enroll or who is enrolled in any school in its school system during the time in which that student is sub ject to a disciplinary order of any other school system is authorized to refuse to enroll or subject that student to short-term suspension, long-term suspension, or expulsion for any time remaining in that other school system's disciplinary order upon receiving a certified copy of such order if the offense which led to such suspension or expulsion in the other school was an offense for which suspension or expulsion could be imposed in the enrolling school.

984

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) A local school system may request of another school system whether any disciplinary order has been imposed by the other system upon a student who is seeking to enroll or is enrolled in the requesting system. If such an order has been imposed and is still in effect for such student, the requested system shall so inform the requesting system and shall provide a certified copy of the order to the requesting system.
(d) If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to this Code section or from Code Section 15-11-5 or 15-11-58.1 that a student has commit ted a designated felony act or any criminal act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, such administrator shall, in his or her discretion, so inform all school personnel to whom the student is assigned that they may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. The administrator shall inform all persons reviewing such disciplinary information in a student's file of the duty to keep this infor mation confidential."
SECTION 5.