Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 1997

983

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "School Safety Act."
SECTION 2.
Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the superior courts, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 15-6-36 to read as follows:
"15-6-36.
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, 'conviction' means any felony conviction of a person who is at least 17 years of age.
(b) Within 30 days of any proceeding ending in a conviction, the superior court shall provide written notice of the conviction to the school superintendent or the school super intendent's designee of the school in which the convicted defendant was enrolled, or, if the information is known, of the school in which the convicted defendant plans to be enrolled at a future date. Such notice shall include the specific criminal offense for which the defendant was convicted. A local school system to which such a convicted defendant is assigned may request further information from the court's file.
(c) This Code section shall not apply to any person sentenced without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, unless such person fails to be dis charged without court adjudication of guilt pursuant to Code Section 42-8-62."
SECTION 3.