Compiler's Note
[…] (2) He or she is currently enrolled in a school in this state, has paid for the current period of enrollment the tuition charged by the school to nonresidents of Georgia, and has in his or her possession proof of payment of such tuition for such current period of enrollment."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-522, relating to persons not to be licensed, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 17 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under the age of 16 years, except that the department may, under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age and may, under subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class D driver's license permitting the operation of a non commercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 16 years of age. On and after January 1, 1985, the department shall not issue any driver's license to any person under 18 years of age unless such person presents a certificate or other evidence acceptable to

168

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the department which indicates satisfactory completion of an alcohol and drug course as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-142; provided, however, that a person under 18 years of age who becomes a resident of this state and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid license issued to him or her in another state or country shall not be required to take or complete the alcohol and drug course. The department shall not issue a driver's license or a Class P instruction permit for the operation of a Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under the age of 18 years."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 40-523, relating to classes of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: