Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Upon a third or subsequent conviction of family violence aggravated assault against the same or another victim, the defendant shall receive a minimum sentence of impris owinthmheeldn."t--o--f--o--n--e --y--ea--r--w--h--ic--h----sh--a--ll--n--o--t --be----su--s--pe--n--d--ed--, --s--ta--ye--d--, --p--ro--b--at--ed--,--d--e--fe--rr--ed--,--o--r
SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-5-23 to read as follows:
"16-5-23.
(a) A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either:
(1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or
(2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), arrd (e), and (f) of this Code sec tion, a person convicted of the offense of simple battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(c) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(d) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery in a public transit vehicle or station shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and ag gravated nature. For purposes of this Code section, 'public transit vehicle' has the same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-20.
(e) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a police officer, law enforcement dog, correction officer, or detention officer engaged in carrying out official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggra vated nature.
(f) If the offense of simple battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, then such offense shall constitute the offense of family violence simple battery and shall be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and shall be subject to a minimum mandatory period of imprisonment as follows:
(1) Upon a first conviction of family violence simple battery, the defendant shall receive a minimum sentence of imprisonment of five days which shall not be suspended^ stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld;