Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 8 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the accounting for public funds, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-8-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-8-1 to read as follows:

280

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"45-8-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Collecting officer' means any person who is either generally or specifically elected, appointed, or employed, in whole or in part, to collect any tax, revenue, or other mon eys on behalf of the state or any of its political subdivisions or on behalf of any board, commission, bureau, or department thereof. The term shall not mean any state, mu nicipality, or county tax collector or revenue agent pursuant to Title 48.
(2) 'County authority' means the judge of the probate court or the board of county com missioners or other tribunal, body, or officer having jurisdiction over the fiscal affairs of the county.
(3) 'Custodian' means the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services or any bank, savings association, or trust company that:
(A) Is organized and existing under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States;
(B) Has executed all forms required under this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter;
(C) Agrees to be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state or of courts of the United States which are located within this state for the purpose of any litigation arising out of this chapter; and
(D) Has been approved by the director to act as a custodian;
and which holds a pool of collateral for public deposits established by a depository pur suant to Code Section 45-8-13.
(4) 'Daily pool balance' means the daily balance of deposits of public funds held by a depository which balance is secured by the pooled method as specified in paragraph (2) oT subsection (b) of Code Section 45-8-13. Insured deposits and deposits of public funds for which no collateral is required under subsection (b) or (d) of Code Section 45-8-12 or special deposits and operating funds for which collateral has been duly waived pursu ant to subsection (b) of Code Section 45-8-11 or paragraph (3) of Code Section 50-17-53 snail be excluded from the balance of deposits of public funds for purposes of determin ing the daily pool balance.