Compiler's Note
[…] 660

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 29.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph following paragraph (6) of Code Section 7-1-1000, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Georgia Residential Mortgage Act' means this article."
SECTION 30.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (11) and (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1001, relating to exemption and registration of certain persons and enti ties engaged in the mortgage business, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(11) A natural person employed by a licensed mortgage broker, a licensed mortgage lender, or any person exempted from the licensing requirements of this article when act ing within the scope of employment with the licensee or exempted person as an employee and not as an independent contractor;
(12) Any person who purchases mortgage loans from a mortgage broker or mortgage lender solely as an investment and who is not in the business of brokering, making, purchasing, or servicing mortgage loans; or"
SECTION 31.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1017, relat ing to suspension and revocation of mortgage lender or broker licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: