Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this subsection, all demonstrator vehicles owned by a dealer shall be Heemed to be held in inventory for sale or resale, regardless of whether such demon strator vehicle is registered or not."

SECTION 38.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-474, relating to what consti tutes return of motor vehicles for ad valorem taxation, and inserting in its place the following:
"48-5-474.
The application for registration of a motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle shall constitute the return of that motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation but only if ad valorem taxes are due at the time of registration. The commis sioner is directed to prescribe a form for the application for registration which shall pro vide the information needed by the tax commissioner or tax collector in determining the amount of taxes due under this article."

SECTION 39.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-10-5, relating to transfers of an nual license fees, licenses, and plates, and inserting in its place the following:
"48-10-5.

The annual fee paid fui the licensing uf the operation of a vehicle and llib license aud