Compiler's Note
[…] 972

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act," is amended by striking Code Section 33-34-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-34-2.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Medical payments coverage' includes any coverage in which the insurer agrees to reimburse the insured and others for reasonable and necessary medical expenses and funeral expenses incurred as a result of bodily injury or death caused by a motor vehi cle accident, without regard to the insured's liability for the accident. Coverage shall Ee available to the named insured, resident spouse, and any resident relative while occupying the covered motor vehicle, and to any other person legally occupying a cov ered motor vehicle. Expenses must be incurred for services rendered within three years from the date of the accident; provided, however, that nothing shall prevent an insurer from allowing a longer period of time. Any rule or regulation promulgated which expands or conflicts with this definition shall be null and void.