Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-261, relating to additional operating powers of banks and trust companies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-261.
Banks and trust companies shall, in addition, have the power:
(1) To act as agent of the United States or any public body thereof for the sale or issue of bonds, notes, or other obligations of the United States, or those for which the full faith and credit of the United States is pledged, and to grant security interests in its assets for the faithful performance of its duties as agent;
(2) To receive for safekeeping or to rent out receptacles or safe-deposit boxes for the deposit of papers and other personal property;
(3) To grant security interests in their assets for borrowings authorized by this chapter and to dispose of their assets in the same manner as corporations generally;
(4) To give bond in any proceeding in any court in which they are a party or upon any appeal in any such proceeding and to secure such bond;
(5) To acquire and hold real property to the extent permitted by Code Section 7-1-262;
(6) To acquire and hold stocks and investment securities subject, in the case of banks, to the restrictions of Code Sections 7-1-287 and 7-1-288 and, in the case of trust institu tions, to the restrictions of Code Section 7-1-312;
(7) To acquire and hold personal property necessary in the exercise of powers conferred by this chapter;

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1997

649

(8) To acquire and hold any property in order to avoid loss on an evidence of indebted ness, agreement for the payment of money, or an investment security previously ac quired lawfully and in good faith subject to the restrictions of Code Section 7-1-263;
(9) To hold property lawfully held on April 1, 1975, irrespective of any restriction or limitation in this chapter, subject to the inclusion of any such property in any computa tion of limitation on the acquisition of property of like character under this chapter;
(10) To enter into an agency relationship as defined in Code Section 7-1-4 subject to restrictions and qualifications prescribed by regulations of the department; and