Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 26.
Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of ignition interlock devices as a condition of probation, is amended by striking Code

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 1997

1285

Section 42-8-110, relating to definitions, applicability, and purchase or lease of ignition interlock devices by counties and municipalities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-110.
(a) As used in this article, the term 'ignition interlock device' means a constant monitor ing device certified by the commissioner of public safety which prevents a motor vehicle from being started at any time without first determining the equivalent blood alcohol concentration of the operator through the taking of a deep lung breath sample. The sys tem shall be calibrated so that the motor vehicle may not be started if the blood alcohol concentration of the operator, as measured by the device, exceeds 0.02 grams or if the sample is not a sample of human breath.
(b) As used in this article, the term 'provider center' means a facility established by a county ui municipality for the purpose of providing and installing ignition interlock de vices when their use is required by or as a result of an order of a court of that county ur
municipality.
(c) This aiticle shall not apply with inspect tu a cuurt in geneial if the county uf muiiici-
JjilllVy stSlVeQ uy Lilt: COili't iiclS liOt esLfctOliSricCl fl prOVlClci' CtHtcl1 . 1T11S til tide Sli3.il 11OL