Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Not later than 90 days after the effective date of this paragraph, the department shall destroy all records of fingerprints obtained on and after April 15, 1996, and prior to the

1048

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

effective date of this paragraph from applicants for drivers' licenses, identification cards, and identification cards for persons with disabilities issued by the department."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses and fingerprinting of applicants, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-5-28.
The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualify ing therefor a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. Specifically but willxuut limitation, Llie depaiUiient may requne applicants
tOaujjiiiit liii^ei ^JL iiitci DymeansCJI aniiilvlcsoliii^d pi nit suctiiiiing lie v iue u^juii
SECTION 3.