Compiler's Note
[…] ttH2) 'Licensed casher of checks' means any individual, partnership, associaton, or corporation duly licensed by the Department of Banking and Finance to engage in business pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(2) (3) 'Licensee' means a licensed casher of checks, drafts, or money orders."
SECTION 26.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-704, relating to enforcement of check cashing laws, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-704.
(a) Without limitation on the power conferred by Article 1 of this chapter, the department may make reasonable rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the interpre tation and enforcement of this article.
(b) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in consideration of any application to renew a license pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-703, the department may examine the books and records of any licensee to the same extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this chapter. Each licensee shall pay an examination fee as established by regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1997

659

(c) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article, the department may review the fees charged and fee income of any person cashing checks for a fee who claims exemp tion from licensing. Each person claiming exemption who is reviewed shall pay an hourly fee as provided in departmental regulations when the review requires more than four examiner hours and the review results in a finding that a license is required. The department, in its discretion, may permit the party claiming exemption to supply to the department the necessary books and records for its review at department headquarters."
SECTION 27.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-709, relating to applicability of check cashing laws, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: