Compiler's Note
[…] 1028

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

The Finance and Public Utilities Committee offered the following substitute to SB 130:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 46-2-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to penalties recoverable before the Public Service Commission, so as to in crease the maximum penalties; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Code Section 46-2-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties recov erable before the Public Service Commission, is amended by striking in its entirety subsec tion (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any person, firm, or corporation (referred to in this Code section as a 'utility') subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, which utility willfully violates any law adminis tered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation issued thereunder or which fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with any order after notice thereof, shall be liable to a penalty not to exceed $1,000.00 $15,000.00 for such violation and an additional penalty not to exceed $500.00 $10,000.00 for each day during which such violation continues."

SECTION 2.

Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 1-3-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated to the contrary, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.