Compiler's Note
[…] Any person who commits the offense of family violence assault shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.

370

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(e) Any person who commits the offense of simple assault against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature?*
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-5-21, relating to the crime of aggravated assault, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-5-21 to read as follows:
"16-5-21.
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; or
(3) A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h), and (i) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by im prisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace of ficer while the peace officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.
(e)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'correctional officer' shall include superin tendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state, county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Stan dards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35 and employees of the Department of Children and Youth Services who are known to be employees of the department or who have given reasonable identification of their employment.
(2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a correc tional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the perform ance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.