Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The transferee owner of a new or mubgibleiud used vehicle shall register and obtain or transfer a license to operate such vehicle as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-
(e) Any local law enacted pursuant to this Code section shall specify either a staggered registration period of four months or a nonstaggered registration period of four months. If such local law is conditioned upon approval in a referendum, the results of such referen dum shall be verified to the Department of Revenue."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-31, relating to license plates and revalidation decals, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-31.
(a) If the applicant meets the requirements set forth in this chapter, the commissioner shall assign tu Lhe vehicle issue to the applicant a license plate bearing a distinctive number.
(b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, and shall show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the Teach State.' The metal shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of five years. Every five years a new metal license plate shall be provided by the commissioner for issuance. Metal license plates issued on or after January 1, 1997, shall be used for a period of five years.
(b.l) Any valid license plate or revalidation decal assigned to a vehicle under former provisions of this Code section prior to the effective date of this subsection shall be deemed issued to the current registrant of such vehicle on the effective date of this subsection.
(c) The face of the license plate to be displayed shall be treated completely with a retroreflective material which will increase the nighttime visibility and legibility of the plate. The Office of Highway Safety shall prepare the specifications which such retroreflective material shall meet.

864

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE