Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) In the event the board of trustees determine determines in their its discretion that they have it has excess funds, such funds as may be designated by the~b"oard of trustees shall be granted to charitable tax exempt organizations which provide civil legal repre sentation for low-income people. Any remaining excess funds shall be turned over to the county commissioners, and said funds shall be used by the county commissioners for the purchase of fixtures and furnishings for the courthouse."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to funding of county law libraries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For the purpose of providing funds for those uses specified in Code Section 36-15-7, a sum not to exceed $5.00, in addition to all other legal costs, may be charged and collected in each action or case, either civil or criminal, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, all adoptions, certiorari, applications by personal representatives for leave to sell or reinvest, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of civil or criminal or quasi-criminal nature, filed in the superior, state, probate, and any other courts of record, except county recorders' courts or munici pal courts. The amount of such additional costs to be charged and collected, if any, in each such case shall be fixed by the chief judge of the superior court of the circuit in which such county is located. Such additional costs shall not be charged and collected unless the chief judge first determines that a need exists for a law library in the county. The clerk of each and every such court in such counties in which such a law library is established shall collect such fees and remit the same to the treasurer of the board of

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 1997

1299

trustees of the county law library of the county in which the case was brought, on the first day of each month. Where fees collected by the treasurer have been allocated for the purpose of establishing or maintaining the codification of county ordinances, the allo cated amount shall in turn be remitted by the treasurer to the county governing author ity for said purpose on a monthly basis or as otherwise agreed by the treasurer and the county governing authority. The county ordinance code provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-7 shall be maintained by the county governing authority. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fines and forfeitures fund of the court in which the case is filed, before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to funding of county law libraries, a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) In counties where a law library authorized by this chapter has not been established, upon request of the county governing authority, the chief judge of a circuit may direct that the fees authorized by this Code section be charged and collected for the purpose of the establishment and maintenance of the codification of county ordinances. The clerk of each and every court in such counties in which costs are collected for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subsection shall remit the same to the county gov erning authority on the first day of each month. The county ordinance code provided for in this subsection shall be maintained by the county governing authority. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fines and forfeitures fund of the court in which the case is filed before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."
SECTION 5.
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on the first day of July following the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.