Compiler's Note
[…] (6) (11) 'State authority' means the officer or officers or board, bureau, commission, or other person or persons who, in their official capacity, shall have, according to the laws of this state, the duty or jurisdiction to act on behalf of the state in the particular matter."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-8-13, relating to deposit of securities by banks or depositories, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-8-13.
(a) Any bank depository in this state is authorized to give such bond or to secure deposits oFpublic funds by deposits of securities, whether the securities are owned by the bank with depository into which the public funds are deposited or are owned by another bank, and the proper authorities are authorized to make contracts with depositories as to inter est or compensation of the depository.
(b) Depositories may secure deposits of public funds using the dedicated method or the pooled method as enumerated in this subsection:
(1) Under the dedicated method, a depository shall secure the deposits of each of its public depositors separately. It is intended that the dedicated method is the method permitted under Code Section 45-8-12 and that this method will not be affected by this subsection; or