Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Code section, directors who were legally qualified to serve on April 1, 1975, may continue to serve for such time as they are contin uously members of the board of directors of their bank or trust company."
SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-487, relating to audits and financial reports, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-487.
(a)The board of directors shall at least once each year have made by independent certi fied public accountants an audit of the books and affairs of the bank or trust company, including such matters as may be required by the department and including, in the case of a trust company, accounts held in a fiduciary or other representative capacity. An audit of a bank holding company performed in accordance with this Code section may be made in lieu of individual audits of subsidiaries of the bank holding company. The de partment may by regulation establish minimum standards for audits and reports under this Code section.
(b) A report of the audit made under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be signed by the accountants who make it. and filed with the dupai tment, and a A signed copy of the report shall be submitted to the board for approval or rejection and kept in the files of the bank or trust company. The bank or trust company shall submit the audit to the depart ment in accordance with department regulations."

654

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 17.