Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The State Board of Education shall devise, adopt, and make available to local school superintendents, who shall in turn make available to administrators of private schools and parents or guardians with children in home study programs, such printed forms and procedures as may be reasonably necessary to carry out efficiently the reporting provi sions of this Code section, but such printed forms and procedures shall not be inconsis tent with or exceed the requirements of this Code section."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-697 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to attendance reports and records kept by public schools, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Visiting teachers and attendance officers shall receive the cooperation and assistance of all teachers and principals of public schools in the local school systems within which

1264

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

they are appointed to serve.