Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Stone Mountain Memorial Association, so as to provide for required provisions of certain contracts with the association; to provide an effec tive date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to the Stone Mountain Memorial Association, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 12-3-194, relating to powers of the association, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, to fo make such contracts and agreements as the legitimate and necessary purposes of this part shall require and to make all other contracts and agreements as may be necessary or conve nient in the management of the affairs of the association or in the operation of the project, including, but not limited to, any lease of the project or any part thereof, and any contract with respect to the use of the property or any part thereof for concessions, services, or accommodations to be offered to the public within the project area. Any and all persons, firms, and corporations, including any public officer or agency, are authorized to enter into contracts, leases, or agreements with the association upon such terms and for such purposes as may be deemed advisable;.
(B) Any lease entered into after the effective date of this subparagraph for the opera tion or use of the project, or any part of the project, sTiall includeThe following:
(i) The initial term shall be for a period not to exceed 30 years;
(ii) The lessee shall have the right to extend the lease for a first renewal term not to exceed 20 years.