Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians, so as to provide for the practice of medicine in this state by physicians located in other states and foreign countries and provide for condi tions and limitations relating thereto; to provide for legislative construction; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians, is amended by adding after Code Section 43-34-31 a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-34-31.1.
(a) A person who is physically located in another state or foreign country and who, through the use of any electronic medium through which medical data is transferred through interactive audio, visual, or data communication, performs an act that is part of a patient care service initiated in this state, including but not limited to the initiation of imaging procedures or the preparation of pathological material for examination, which would affect the diagnosis or treatment of the patient is engaged in the practice of medicine in this state. Any person who practices medicine through such electronic means shall have an unrestricted license to practice medicine in this state and shall be subject to regulation by the board. Any such out-of-state or foreign practitioner shall not have ultimate authority over the care or primary diagnosis of a patient who is located in this state.
(b) This Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The acts of a doctor of medicine or a doctor of osteopathy located in another state or foreign country who:
(A) Provides consultation services at the request of a physician licensed in this state; and
(B) Provides such services on an episodic rather than on a regular or routine basis;
(2) The acts of a physician licensed in another state or foreign country who:
(A) Provides consultation services in the case of an emergency;
(B) Provides consultation services without the expectation of compensation; or
(C) Provides consultation services to a medical school which is approved by the board; or
(3) The acts of a physician located in another state or foreign country when invited as a guest of any medical school which is approved by the board or a state medical society or component thereof for the sole purpose of engaging in professional education through lectures, clinics, or demonstrations, provided that such physician is licensed to practice medicine in the state or foreign country in which he or she is located.

FEBRUARY 4, 1997

165