Compiler's Note
[…] (4) 'Motor vehicle' means a vehicle which is designed primarily for use upon the public roads. Such term shall not include heavy-duty equipment as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-5-500 which is owned by a nonresident and operated in this state.
(5) 'Owner' has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (.2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-21.
(6) 'Registration period' has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (1) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 40-2-217'
SECTION 35.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-471, relating to motor vehicles subject to ad valorem taxation, and inserting in its place the following:

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1997

873

"48-5-471.
Every motor vehicle owned in this state by a natural person is subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on prop erty unly if uwned by such naluial peisun al any time duiing such person's legisUdliun peiiud as provided in Code Section 48-5-473; provided, however, that under no circum stances shall such ad valorem taxation be collected more than one time per calendar year with respect to the same motor vehicle. Every vehicle owned in this state by an entity other than a natural person is, except as specifically provided in Code Section 48-5-472, subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property if owned by such entity at any Lime duiing such enlUy's legisUalum period as provided in Code Section 48-5-473; provided, however, that under no circumstances shall such ad valorem taxation be collected more than one time per calendar year with respect to the same motor vehicle. Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself."
SECTION 36.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-472, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles owned by dealers, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: