Compiler's Note
[…] Subject to the provisions of the resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds or in the trust indenture, surplus moneys in the sinking fund may be applied to the purchase or redemption of bonds; and any such bonds so purchased or redeemed shall forthwith be canceled and shall not again be issued,"
SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-3-167, relating to trust indentures to secure bonds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-3-167 to read as follows:
"20-3-167.
Any holder of revenue bonds or interest coupons issued under this article, any receiver for such holders, or indenture trustee, if any, except to the extent the rights given in this

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 1997

979

Code section may be restricted by resolution passed before the issuance of the bonds or by the trust indenture, may by action, mandamus, or other proceedings protect and en force any and all rights under the laws of this state or granted under this article or under such resolution or trust indenture and may enforce and compel performance of all duties required by this article or by resolution or trust indenture to be performed by the author ity or any officer thereof, including the fixing, charging, and collecting of revenues, rents, and other charges for the use of the project or projects, and, in the event of default of the authority upon the principal and interest obligations of any revenue bond issue, shall be subrogated to each and every right, specifically including the contract rights of collecting rental, which the authority may possess, against the boaid uf legeiiLs ui othei conUaclmg oi leasing depaitmenC, agency, 01 iiisliluliuii uf the state. In the pursuit of his, her, or its remedies as subrogee, such individual, receiver, or trustee may proceed by action, mandamus, or other proceedings to collect any sums by such proceedings due and owing to the authority and pledged or partially pledged directly or indirectly to the bene fit of the revenue bond issue of which such individual, receiver, or trustee is representa tive. No holder of any such bond or receiver or indenture trustee thereof shall have the right to compel any exercise of the taxing power of the state to pay any such bond or the interest thereon or to enforce the payment thereof against any property of the state; nor shall any such bond constitute a charge, lien, or encumbrance, legal or equitable, upon the property of the state; provided, however, any provision of this article or any other Act to the contrary notwithstanding, any such bondholder or receiver or indenture