Compiler's Note
[…] (d) If any acquisition involves or takes the form of an interstate merger transaction, the banks involved must comply with filing and other requirements in Part 20 of this article in addition to subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e) This part is not intended to discriminate against out-of-state bank holding companies or against foreign bank holding companies in any manner that would violate Section 3(d) of the Bank Holding Company Act, as amended by the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994."
SECTION 23.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Sections 7-1-628.2 and 7-1-628.3, relat ing to permitted and prohibited interstate merger transactions, respectively, and inserting in lieu thereof new Code sections to read as follows:
"7-1-628.2.
Interstate merger transactions between out-of-state banks and Georgia banks including Georgia state banks shall be permitted provided that the applicable conditions, approv als, and filing requirements are met by participating banks and bank holding companies. The approval procedure for mergers Mei gei b involving banks having offices located only in this state are governed by Parts 14 and 15 of this article. To the extent a bank partici pating in a merger is owned or controlled by a bank holding company, the provisions of Part 19 of this article shall also apply to the transaction.
7-1-628.3.
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subsection, an interstate merger trans action shall not be permitted under this part if: