Compiler's Note
[…] Every person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first and second convictions and upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished and fined as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No plea of nolo contendere shall be accepted for any person under the age of 18 21 charged with a violation of this Code section."
SECTION 12
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6392, relating to chemical tests for the presence of alcohol and drugs in blood, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

176

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(c)(l) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of subsection (i) of Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in ac tual physical control ended an alcohol concentration of 0.04 grams or more in the per son's blood, breath, or urine, the person shall be in violation of subsection (i) of Code Section 40-6-391.
(2) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in ac tual physical control ended an alcohol concentration of 0^6 0.02 grams or more in the person's blood, breath, or urine, the person shall be in violation of subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391."

SECTION 13.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997.

SECTION 14.