Compiler's Note
[…] The practicing attorneys shall be se lected by the other trustees and shall serve at their pleasure. All of the trustees shall serve without pay. The chiefjudge of the superior court shall be chaiimai'i chairperson of

296

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the board. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting all business that may come before the board."
SECTION 2.
Said Chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-7, relating to funding of county law libraries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The money paid into the hands of the treasurer of the board of trustees of the county law library shall be used for the purchase of law books, reports, texts, periodicals, sup plies, desks, and equipment and for the maintenance, upkeep, and operation of the law library, including the services of a librarian, and for the purchase or leasing of computer related legal research equipment and programs, and, upon request of the county gov erning authority, for the establishment and maintenance of the codification of county ordinances."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to funding of county law libraries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: