Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The department shall reinstate a provider whose participation in the medical assist ance program was terminated pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section if the convic tion upon which the termination was based is reversed or vacated or if the decision of the administrative law judge is reversed in accordance with the department's rules and regulations."

FRIDAY, MARCH 14, 1997

1107

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-149, relating to liens of the Department of Medical Assistance, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The department may perfect and enforce any lien arising under subsection (a) of this Code section by following the procedures set forth for hospital liens in Code Sections 4414-470 through 44-14-473; except that the department shall have one year from the date the last item of medical care was furnished to file its verified lien statement; and the statement shall be filed with the appropriate clerk of court in the county wherein the recipient resides and in Fulluii Cuuiily. The verified lien statement shall contain the following: the name and address of the person to whom medical care was furnished; the date of injury; the name and address of the provider or providers furnishing medical care; the dates of services; the amount claimed to be due for the care; and, to the best of the department's knowledge, the names and addresses of all persons, firms, or corporations claimed to be liable for damages arising from the injuries. This Code section shall not affect the priority of any attorney's lien."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 49-4-153, relating to administrative hearings and appeals, and inserting in their place the following: