Compiler's Note
[…] The failure to file properly the application and schedule shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemp tion on the part of the applicant failing to make the application for such exemption for that year until the first day of the month following the month such application and schedule are filed properly with the county tax assessor; provided, however, that unless th~e application and schedule are filed on or before June 1 of such year, the exemption shall be waived for that entire year."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-48.1, relat ing to applications for the tangible personal property inventory exemption, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 1997

1293

"(c) (1) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'file properly' shall mean and include the timely filing of the application and complete schedule of the inventory for which exemp tion is sought on or before the due date specified in subsection (a) of this Code section."
(2) The failure to file properly the application and schedule shall constitute a waiver of tEe exemption on the part of the person, firm, or corporation failing to make the applica tion for such exemption for that year: as follows: