Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to SB 20:

124

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 16-13-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, prohibiting the sale and possession of dangerous drugs, so as to provide for the delegation of the authority to possess certain drugs; to provide for construction; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Code Section 16-13-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, prohibiting the sale and possession of dangerous drugs, is amended by adding following paragraph (4) thereof the following:
"(4.1) A physician in conformity with Code Section 43-34-26.1 may delegate to a nurse or a physician's assistant the authority to possess vaccines and such other drugs as specified by the physician for adverse reactions to those vaccines, and a nurse or physician's assistant may possess such drugs pursuant to that delegation; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to restrict any authority of nurses or physician's assistants existing under other provisions of law;".

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 39, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.