Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Broun of the 46th.
The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to HB 67:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 15-6-50.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to the Superior Court Clerks Training Council, so as to change the member ship of the council; to change the number of members required for a quorum; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 1997

961

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Code Section 15-6-50.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Superior Court Clerks Training Council, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Superior Court Clerks Training Council is established. The council shall consist of ten nine voting members and twu advisoiy three nonvoting members and shall be composed as follows:
(1) Seven Nine voting members shall be elected to terms of four years by the members of the Superior Court Clerks Association of GeorgiaTTrrovided, huwevei, that with je-
speut tu tile iiiitidl eieCtiun, unt; sliallue elected TOT ti une _yetii tf J. in,tvv0 TOT twu yecir
teims, iwu fui llaee year terms, arid two for fuui yeai teinis or its successor organiza tion; and
(2) Three nonvoting members shall be judges of the superior courts appointed to terms of four years by the Judicial Council of Georgia, and.

\>j) L wu ciilviciuiyiiitjiiiuei s ajj^jtjiuteu ijy Llie oupeiiui vJuui"ldel KS 11 ciming vjuujiidi
alicill Sei ve un tlie tifctiniiig uuuiidl 111 tin aLivi&ui y capacityunl_y, \vitliuut vutin^ [Ji ivi-
luges.