Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Upon a second conviction of family violence simple battery against the same or another victim, the defendant shall receive a minimum sentence of imprisonment of 15 days which shall not be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld; and

372

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(3) For a third or subsequent conviction of family violence simple battery against the same or another victim, the defendant shall receive a minimum sentence of imprison ment of 60 days which shall not be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to the crime of battery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-5-23.1 to read as follows:
"16-5-23.1.
(a) A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substan tial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term Visible bodily harm' means bodily harm capa ble of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g), and (h) of this Code section, a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d) Upon the second conviction for battery against the same victim, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, or both. The minimum sentence of ten days for a second offense shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, stayed, or withheld; provided, how ever, that it is within the authority and discretion of the sentencing judge to:
(1) Allow the sentence to be served on weekends by weekend confinement or during the nonworking hours of the defendant. A weekend shall commence and shall end in the discretion of the sentencing judge, and the nonworking hours of the defendant shall be determined in the discretion of the sentencing judge; or
(2) Suspend, probate, defer, stay, or withhold the minimum sentence where there ex ists clear and convincing evidence that imposition of the minimum sentence would either create an undue hardship upon the defendant or result in a failure of justice.
(e) Upon a third or subsequent conviction for battery against the same victim, the defend ant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. The minimum sentence provisions contained in subsection (d) of this Code section shall apply to sentences imposed pursuant to this subsection.