Compiler's Note
[…] The judge shall have the same authority and discretion regarding allowing service of confinement on weekends or during nonworking hours as is provided under subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-3.1."
SECTION 2.
Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition of punishment for crimes, is amended by adding a new Code Section 17-10-3.1 to read as follows:
"17-10-3.1.
(a) In any case where a person is sentenced to a period of imprisonment under Code Section 40-6-391 upon conviction for violating subsection (k) of said Code section, it is within the authority and discretion of the sentencing judge to allow the sentence to be served on weekends by weekend confinement or during the nonworking hours of the de fendant. A weekend shall commence and shall end in the discretion of the sentencing judge, and the nonworking hours of the defendant shall be determined in the discretion of the sentencing judge; provided, however, that the judge shall retain plenary control of the defendant at all times during the sentence period. Confinement during the nonwork ing hours of a defendant during any day may be counted as serving a full day of the sentence.
(b) Any confinement of a person pursuant to a sentence to a period of imprisonment under Code Section 40-6-391 upon conviction for violating subsection (k) of said Code section shall be served in a county jail, provided that such person shall be kept segre gated from all offenders other than those confined for violating subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 20-2-320, relating to state-wide comprehensive educational information network, a new subsection (g) to read as follows: