Compiler's Note
[…] "(3) 'Major transportation facility' means:
(A) Any facility primarily designed to transport people or goods rapidly and effi ciently, including but not limited to air transport facilities, railroads, bus services, terminals, freeways, expressways, arterial highways, belt highways, trrrd port facilities, pedestrian walkways, and bicycle transportation facilities; or
(B) Any facility or facilities utilized in providing a mass transit system for a stan dard metropolitan area or urban area."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 32-9-2, relating to operation of facili ties or systems and financial assistance to systems by the Department of Transportation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-9-2 to read as follows:
"32-9-2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Construction' means the supervising, inspecting, actual building, and all expenses incidental to the acquisition, actual building, or reconstruction of facilities and equip ment for use in mass transportation, pedestrian walkways, and bicycle transportation facilities, including designing, engineering, locating, surveying, mapping, and acquisi tion of rights of way.
(2) 'Mass transportation' means all modes of transportation serving the general public which are appropriate, in the judgment of the department, to transport people, com modities, or freight by highways, rail, air, water, or other conveyance, exclusive of wires and pipelines.
(b) Subject to general appropriations for such purposes except as otherwise authorized under subsection (e) of this Code section, the department may, alone or in cooperation with counties, municipalities, authorities, state agencies, or private or public transit companies, plan, develop, supervise, support, own, lease, maintain, and operate mass transportation facilities or systems, pedestrian walkways, and bicycle transportation facilities.

740

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c)(l) The department may, when funds are available from the United States govern ment for such purposes, provide assistance to the operators of mass transportation systems or to the owners of facilities used in connection therewith for the payment of operating expenses to improve or to continue such mass transportation service by oper ation, lease, contract, or otherwise.
(2) The department may, when funds are available from the United States government for such purposes, participate in the acquisition, construction, and improvement of fa cilities and equipment for use, by operation or lease or otherwise, in mass transporta tion service.
(3) The department's participation with state funds in those programs specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may be in either cash, products, or in-kind services.