Compiler's Note
[…] (b) An applicant for or recipient of assistance under Article 9 of this chapter, the 'Tempo rary Assistance for Needy Families Act,' shall be authorized to request and receive a hearing to challenge any denial reduction, or termination of assistance based upon any action by the department, including any county department of family and children serv ices. Nothing contained in this subsection shall operate to create an entitlement to the receipt of assistance under the TANF program?'
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-15, relating to fraud in obtaining public assistance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) It shall be a fraudulent device within the meaning of subsection (a) of this Code section, and punishable as therein provided, for any person:
(1) Knowingly to use, alter, or transfer food stamp coupons or authorizations to purchase food stamp coupons in any manner not authorized by law;
(2) Knowingly to possess food stamp coupons or authorizations to purchase food stamp coupons when he or she is not authorized by law to possess them;
(3) Knowingly to possess or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits when he or she is not authorized by law to possess or redeem them; or

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1997

477

(4) Knowingly to use or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits in any manner or for purposes not authorized by law."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-4-15.1, relating to examination of financial records in instances of alleged fraud, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"49-4-15.1.