Compiler's Note
[…] The examination may also include such further physical and mental examination as the department finds necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle safely upon the highways. The commissioner may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstra tions to be made by applicants for any class of license."
SECTION 15.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 40-5-57.1 to read as follows:
"40-5-57.1.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the driver's license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be revoked by the department as provided by this Code sec tion, and a driver's license revoked under this subsection shall not be reinstated. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of revocation shall be given by certified mail, with return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such revocation. Notice given by certified mail with return receipt requested mailed to the person's last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice.
(b) A person whose driver's license has been revoked under subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(A) Upon a first such revocation, be eligible to apply for and, subject to the examina tion requirements of Code Section 40-5-27 and payment of required fees, be issued a new driver's license six months from the date on which the revoked license was sur rendered to and received by the department; and