Compiler's Note
[…] (2) WiLll i eSpeCt tu tile CApmiiun ul a oullil waoui ilispunal iciuilitty iui wlm_li a ^Jdiiilt wua
dltei" Ivlcii uli IT, J-iyoo, tlic COnoeliL ul clii u!ljuiiiing tj ul tins \JuClc acutiun Slicili uc icLjiili eil il ein^y ^jai L ul (
ithin one half mile of an adjoining county."
SECTION 3.
Said part is further amended by adding a new Code Section 12-8-59.2 to read as follows:
"12-8-59.2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'project' shall mean any interest of the author ity in a project as otherwise denned in this part.
(b) The governing body of any unit of local government which has authorized the func tioning of an authority pursuant to Code Section 12-8-53 may by proper resolution or ordinance declare that there is no need for such authority to function in the county or municipal corporation. Upon such declaration by all units of local government which previously authorized the activation of the authority and upon compliance by such units of local government with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, the author ity shall cease to transact any business or exercise any powers inconsistent with the winding up of its affairs.
(c) No resolutions or ordinances of units of local government declaring the functioning of a previously activated authority to be unnecessary shall be of any force and effect until:
(1) In the case of an authority having outstanding notes or bonds:
(A) Said notes or bonds have been paid or retired according to their terms or ac quired by such units of local government; or
(B) Appropriate contractual arrangements have been made by such units of local government to lease or purchase the authority's projects, or to arrange to have the authority's projects leased or purchased by others, consistent with the terms of said notes or bonds on such terms as will together with any existing debt service reserves held by the authority provide for the payment of the principal and interest on said notes or bonds; and
(C) Appropriate arrangements have been made by such units of local government, or in the case of authorities activated pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 12-853, appropriate contractual and other arrangements have been made by, among, and between all units of local government which previously authorized the activation of the authority: