Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking paragraphs (2.2) and (2.3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions, which read as follows:
"(2.2) 'Consumer report' means any written or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's creditworthiness, credit stand ing, or credit capacity which is used or intended to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for:
(A) Credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household pur poses; or
(B) Employment consideration.
(2.3) 'Consumer reporting agency' or 'agency' means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.",

294

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

and inserting in their place new paragraphs (2.2) and (2.3) to read as follows: "(2.2) Reserved. (2.3) Reserved."

SECTION 2.