Compiler's Note
[…] In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in recovering child support when required by law."
SECTION 32.
Said chapter s further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders and departmental enforcement procedures, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-1018.
(a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be licensed or registered under this article has violated any law of this state or any order or regulation of the department, the department may issue a an initial written order requiring such person to cease and desist immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is issued makes a written request within such 20 day period for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' In the case of an unlawful purchase of mortgage loans, such initial cease and desist order to a purchaser shall constitute the knowledge required under subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-1002 for any subsequent violations.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1997

661

(b) Whenever a person required to be licensed under this article shall fail to comply with the terms of an order of the department which has been properly issued under the cir cumstances, the department, upon notice of three days to such person, may, through the Attorney General, petition the principal court for an order directing such person to obey the order of the department within the period of time as shall be fixed by the court. Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall allow a rule motion to show cause why it should not be granted. Whenever, after a hearing upon the merits or after failure of such person to appear when ordered, it shall appear that the order of the department was properly issued, the court shall grant the petition of the department.
(c) Any person required to be licensed under this article who violates the terms of any order issued pursuant to this Code section shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.00. Each day during which the violation continues shall constitute a separate offense.