Compiler's Note
[…] FEBRUARY 4, 1997

159

than 89,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census shall be applicable state wide; to change the time periods for filing certain assess ment appeals; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for submission of digests to the county tax receiver or tax commissioner, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-302 to read as follows:
"48-5-302.
Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns of taxpayers in its respective county by June July 1 of each year, except that, in all counties having a pupulalkm uf aul less than 81,300~nbi muie than 89,000 according
tO tile LJ jiltcCi olcttes lie Cell 11.1 fill Ct'llSUSOTJ.y r*U OT iiliy lult iiint; STJ.Cli ucllSLiS, COGCOLiiity
Oufcii u. Ol LEIA. tlSStrSSui's S113.1I Cuiii^jlct/t; ItS I'eviSlull ctilCl ciSBfcoSlTiellt uitilt; 1ttUl~I1S OT t3X=
payeiK by Apiil 15 uf each yeai providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments such date ~shall be June 1 of each yeaE The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately forward one copy oFthe completed digest to the commissioner for examination and approval."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of Code Section 48-5311, relating to county boards of equalization and the time for filing appeals of ad valorem tax assessments, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (e)(2)(A) to read as follows: