Compiler's Note
[…] held 'A jjlea ul iiolu cuntt;iiut;ic auucpteu tu a clictigt; ul viultiLiiig Cuue ocuLiun 40-o-t391 witliiii Llic ^jicviuLis iivti yt;fcii&, tilt: cuuit blictll, ouiUjcCL Lu ftLiust;uliuii (\JL) ul tins vjuilt; st;u-
jtum the diivei's license lu Lhe peisun, ulheiwise, such, the defendant's driver's license shall be forwarded to the Department of Public Safety as provided in subsection ftt (c) of this Code section Section 40-5-67."
SECTION 25.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for the presence of alcohol and drugs in blood, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended an alcohol concentration of 6766 0.02 grams or more in the person's blood, breath, or urine, the person shall be in violation of subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6391."
SECTION 26.
Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of ignition interlock devices as a condition of probation, is amended by striking Code

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 1997

1285