Compiler's Note
[…] The court may then enter such orders as it deems necessary to further the adoption, including but not limited to another placement."

328

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.
Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-4, relating to adoption through the Department of Human Resources or a child-placing agency, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) The biological father who is not the legal father of a child may surrender all his rights to the child for the purpose of an adoption pursuant to this Code section. That surrender shall meet the requirements of subsection ftr) (d) of Code Section 19-8-26."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-6, relating to adoption by the spouse of a parent of the child, and in serting in lieu thereof the following: