Compiler's Note
[…] This Code section shall not affect the priority of any attorney's lien."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 49-4-153, relating to administrative hearings and appeals, and inserting in their place the following:
"(b)(l) Any applicant for medical assistance whose application is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness and any recipient of medical assistance aggrieved by the action or inaction of the Department of Medical Assistance as to any medical or reme dial care or service which such recipient alleges should be reimbursed under the terms of the state plan which was in effect on the date on which such care or service was rendered or is sought to be rendered shall be entitled to a hearing upon his or her request for such in writing and in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations of the department and the Office of State Administrative Hearings. As a result of the written request for hearing, a r-A written recommendation on any mattei with lespucl lu which a healing is requested" shall be rendered in writing by a representative uf the cummissiuiiei of medi cal assistance the administrative law judge assigned to hear the matter.