Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Knowingly to possess food stamp coupons or authorizations to purchase food stamp coupons when he or she is not authorized by law to possess them;
(3) Knowingly to possess or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits when he or she is not authorized by law to possess or redeem them; or

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1997

477

(4) Knowingly to use or redeem food stamp coupons or benefits in any manner or for purposes not authorized by law."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 49-4-15.1, relating to examination of financial records in instances of alleged fraud, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"49-4-15.1.
The department may examine any books, papers, or memoranda reflecting the income of, or financial records bearing upon the determination of the eligibility of, recipients in in stances of alleged fraud by recipients of food stamps and public assistance. This process may be implemented by means of a subpoena which may be issued by a departmental
liccmil^f 6X311111161" WilO ilciS at ItJctSL IlVfe yfsStfS elCt/liiii eX^)tiltltiIlCG 111 CGilu.UuLiii.jdJ licfll'lll^S
ami issuing compulsory piocess and whu, in addUiuii, shall be a membui in guud standing of the State Dai uf Qeuigia the commissioner of human resources.