Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to family violence, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-13-2, relating to jurisdiction of the superior court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-13-2.
(a) Except for proceedings involving a nonresident respondent, the The superior court of the county where the respondent resides shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings under this article.
(b) For proceedings under this article involving a nonresident respondent, the superior court where the petitioner resides or the superior court where an act involving family violence allegedly occurred shall have jurisdiction, where the act involving family vio lence meets the elements for personal jurisdiction provided for under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code Section 9-10-91."

FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1997

933

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated as Code Section 19-13-23, to read as follows:
"19-13-23.