Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by inserting following paragraph (6) of Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, the following new paragraph, to be designated paragraph (6.1), to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Gas company' means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Article 2 of Chapter 2, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Public Service Commission, by inserting the following new Code section, to be designated Code Section 46-2-23.1, to read as follows:
"46-2-23.1.