Compiler's Note
[…] This provision allows a court at any temporary or permanent hearing to grant sole custody, joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physi cal custody where apprupi iatt; in the best interest of the child. If the parties do not agree regarding custody, the court shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law in its custody order; provided, however, that such findings and conclusions shall not be in cluded in the custody order if waived by both parties!"

SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 19-9-6, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) 'Joint physical custody' means that physical custody is shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal frequently continuing time and contact with both parents."

SECTION 3.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997, and shall apply to all proceedings in which child custody is an issue between parents of a child or children on or after July 1, 1997.

SECTION 4.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.