Compiler's Note
[…] (B) The failure to file timely such application and schedule shall constitute a waiver of the exemption until the first day of the month following the month such application and schedule are filed properly with the county tax assessor; provided, however, that unless the application and schedule are filed on or before June 1 of such year, the exemption shall be waived for that entire year1'

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for submission of digests to the county tax receiver or tax commissioner, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-302 to read as follows:
"48-5-302.

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns of taxpayers in its respective county by June July 1 of each year, except that, in all counties having a pupulatiuu uf nut lusb than 01,300~nui muiu than 89,000 accuiding tu the UiiilBd Slates decennial census uf 1990 01 any futuie such census, the county
OOisii'u OI LciX i:5;st;sc>ul S Slict.il uuiiiJilctG""Its icvlSlOfl &HU. cicBt;oc!iiit;iiL ul Llit? it;Luiii> OI T3.X-