Compiler's Note
[…] FEBRUARY 10, 1997

243

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Chapter 3 of Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to places used for unlawful sexual purposes, is amended by striking Code Section 41-3-1.1, relating to drug related activity, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"41-3-1.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Drug related indictment' means an indictment by a grand jury or a felony accusa tion for an offense involving violation of Code Section 16-13-30, 16-13-32, or 16-13-32JTJ provided, however, that any such indictments indictment or felony accusation which iesull results directly from cooperation between the property owner and a law enforcement agency shall not be considered a drug related indictment for purposes of this Code section.
(2) 'Drug related object accusation' means an accusation for a violation of Code Section 16-13-32, 16-13-32.1, or 16-13-32.2; provided, however, that any such accusation which results directly from cooperation between the property owner and a law enforcement agency shall not be considered a drug related object accusation for purposes of this Code section.
f2)(3) 'Substantial drug related activity' means activity resulting in six or more separatelncidents resulting in drug related indictments or drug related object accusations involving violations occurring within a 12 month period on the same parcel of real property.
(b) Any owner of real property who has actual knowledge that substantial drug related activity is being conducted on such property shall be guilty of maintaining a nuisance, and such real property shall be deemed a nuisance and may be enjoined or otherwise abated as provided in this chapter.
(c) The owner of real property shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of substantial drug related activity occurring on a parcel of real property if the district attorney of the county in which the property is located notifies the owner in writing of three or more separate incidents within a 12 month period which result in drug related indictments or drug related object accusations and, after the receipt of such notice and within 12 montEs of the first of the