Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A report of the audit made under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be signed by the accountants who make it. and filed with the dupai tment, and a A signed copy of the report shall be submitted to the board for approval or rejection and kept in the files of the bank or trust company. The bank or trust company shall submit the audit to the depart ment in accordance with department regulations."

654

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority for mergers and consolidations, including those across state lines, and in serting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching laws and regulations, one or more banks or trust companies may merge or consolidate, provided that an institution exercising trust pow ers alone may merge or consolidate only with another such trust company."
SECTION 18.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-550, relating to authority for national to state bank or trust company conversions, mergers, and consoli dations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: