Compiler's Note
[…] (c) If a capital felony case is appealed and the conviction is reversed, capital felony ex penses for any subsequent retrial and appeals will be handled in accordance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.
(d) No capital felony expenses for which reimbursement has already been made will again be included in any subsequent calculations or reimbursement requests."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-11-23, relating to time and man ner of reimbursement of counties for capital felony expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-11-23.
(aXD Reimbursement payments for eligible capital felony expenses under this article will be made to the governing authority of each county incurring capital felony ex penses. The payments will be made during the second quarter of a calendar year for capital felony expenses eligible for reimbursement during the immediately preceding calendar year; provided, however, that, if a county is reimbursed during the second quarter of a calendar year and has additional capital felony expenses eligible for reim bursement during the remainder of such calendar year resulting from the same case or cases, payments will be made during the fourth quarter of such calendar year for the additional capital felony expenses eligible for reimbursement.
(<&} lvt;ii.llDU.i SeittGHt pflyilieilLs Sil3.ll Lie lllilttG ITGiil IU.11QS ilGpi'Gpi'lcitcil IGi* SU.C11 plirpGSG
pU.rSU3.Ht tO SiiuStJCtlGli \&) Gi CJGClt: oGCtlQIi 1Y~J.l."^*!, iiilil iiG pistyillciltei die iGCJU.ii't;u. tG