Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking paragraph (39) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(39) 'Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder or security interest holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in or lien by another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security except as otherwise specifically provided in this title."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-6, relating to alteration of li cense plates or operation of a vehicle with altered or improperly transferred plates, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-6.