Compiler's Note
[…] (B) Employment consideration.
(2.3) 'Consumer reporting agency' or 'agency' means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.",

294

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

and inserting in their place new paragraphs (2.2) and (2.3) to read as follows: "(2.2) Reserved. (2.3) Reserved."

SECTION 2.

Said part is further amended by striking paragraph (29) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices, which reads as follows:
"(29) With respect to any consumer reporting agency:
(A) Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information relative to a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
(B) Any officer or employee of a consumer reporting agency who knowingly and will fully provides information concerning an individual from the agency's files to a person not authorized to receive that information shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and
(C) Each consumer reporting agency which compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nation-wide basis shall furnish to any consumer who has provided appropriate verification of his or her identity two complete consumer reports per calendar year, upon request and without charge; or",
and inserting in its place a new paragraph (29) to read as follows: