Compiler's Note
[…] FEBRUARY 14, 1997

319

Senators Clay of the 37th and Ray of the 48th offered the following amendment:
Amend SB 205 by adding on line 5 after the world "nature"; the following:
"to amend Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the OCGA, relating to battery, so as to provide that battery against a woman who is pregnant at the time of the offense shall be a misde meanor of a high and aggravated nature;"
By inserting between lines 19 and 20 the following:
"Section 2"
Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the OCGA relating to battery, is amended by adding a new subsection (h) as follows: "(h) Any person who commits the offense of battery against a woman who is pregnant at the time of the offense shall, upon conviction thereof, be pun ished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature"
By redesigning Section 2 and 3 as Section 3 and 4 respectively
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 39, nays 0, and the amendment was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.