Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 1997

929

levy of the homestead option sales and use tax; to change certain provisions regarding the special county 1 percent sales and use tax; to further define and implement provisions re garding the sales tax for educational purposes; to provide an effective date; to repeal con flicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 48-8-102, relating to the levy of the homestead option sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) No sales and use tax shall be levied in a special district under this article in which a tax is levied and collected under either Article 2 ui Ailicle 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by designating the provisions of Article 3 thereof as Part 1 of Article 3 and by adding a new part immediately following Part 1 to be designated Part 2, to read as follows:
"Part 2