Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 37-3-41, relating to emergency transport of a person for involuntary evaluation of mental illness, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(d) Any psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health may perform any act specified by this Code section to be performed by a physician. Any reference in any part of this chapter to a physician acting under this Code section shall be deemed to refer equally to a psychologist, a clinical social worker, a licensed profes sional counselor, a licensed marriage and family therapist, or a clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health acting under this Code section. Notwithstanding the above provisions of this subsection, a certificate executed by a licensed professional counselor or licensed marriage and family therapist who is employed by the state shall only authorize the person named in the certificate as requiring involuntary treatment to be delivered to an emergency receiving facility owned or operated by the state, and a certificate executed by a licensed professional counselor or licensed marriage and family therapist who is not employed by the state shall only authorize the person named in the certificate as requir ing involuntary treatment to be delivered to an emergency receiving facility not owned or operated by the state. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'psychologist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed psychologist;_the term 'clinical social worker' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed clinical social worker; the term 'licensed professional counselor' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed profes sional counselor; the term 'licensed marriage and family therapist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed marriage and family therapist; and the term 'clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health' means any person authorized under the