Compiler's Note
[…] If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the above penalties."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 402-20, relating to motor vehicle registration and license requirements, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a)(l) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, during the owner's registration period in each year, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to oper ate it for the 12 month period until such person's next registration period. The purchaser or other transferee owner of every new or used motor vehicle 01 uthni mutoi vehicle which dues iiul have a current and valid Geuigia jegihtiatiuu, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within 30 days uf the date ufpuichase the initial registra tion period of such vehicle, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain or transfer~as provided in this chapter a license to operate it for the period remaining until such person's next registration period which immediately follows such initial registration period, without regard to whether such next registration period occurs in the same calen dar year as the initial registration period or how soon such next registration period fol lows the initial registration period; provided, however, that this registration and licensing requirement does not apply to a dealer which acquires a new or used motor vehicle and holds it for resale. The puichastii uf eveiy used motoi vehicle, including tractors and motuicyuleb, 01 tiailei1 which is cuiiently legisteind shall, within 30 days uf
tlic ^jui ulitioc ul ouOll vtuiidt, ti tiiislci aui*ll i cglsti cttj.un cis ^jiuviilctl in UuLlc occtiuii 4U-!ij-
42: No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicls the cuiieiit Qeuigia last certificate of regis tration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or transfer 01, if such vehicle dues not

THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 1997

861