Compiler's Note
[…] 894

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

means, so long as appropriate security measures are implemented which assure security and verification of the signature procedure.
(8) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to pay all tax refunds by electronic funds transfer when requested by a taxpayer who has filed his or her return electronically with the department."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-3-1, relating to execution for collection of money due the state, and inserting in its place a new Code Sec tion 48-3-1 to read as follows:
"48-3-1.
The commissioner may issue an execution for the collection of any tax, fee, license, pen alty, interest, or collection costs due the state. The execution shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs of this state or to the commissioner or his authorized representatives and shall command them to levy upon the goods, chattels, lands, and tenements of the taxpayer, provided that the commissioner may transmit such executions electronically. Each sheriff shall execute the execution as in cases of writs of execution from the superior courts. Whenever any writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner, the taxpayer, in order to obtain a determination of whether the tax is legally due, may tender to the levying officer his affidavit of illegality to the execution and, upon his payment of the tax if required as a condition precedent by the law levying the tax or upon his giving a good and solvent bond in such an amount to cover the total of any adverse judgment plus costs where the law does not require the payment of the tax as a condition prece dent, the levying officer shall return the affidavit of illegality, except as otherwise pro vided by law, to the superior court of the county of the taxpayer's residence. The affidavit of illegality shall be summarily heard and determined by the court."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 48-3-23 a new Code Section 48-3-23.1 to read as follows:
"48-3-23.1.