Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 40-6-255 to read as follows:
"40-6-255.
A person under 18 years of age who holds a Class C driver's license shall not drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads, streets, or highways of this state when more than three other passengers who are not members of the driver's immediate family are in the vehicle."
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (k) of Code Section 406-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(k) A person under the age of i8 21 shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 6r64 0.02 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended. Every person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first and second convictions and upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished and fined as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No plea of nolo contendere shall be accepted for any person under the age of 18 21 charged with a violation of this Code section."
SECTION 12
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6392, relating to chemical tests for the presence of alcohol and drugs in blood, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

176

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE