Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to venue regarding business corporations, so as to amend provisions relating to venue for corporations; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to venue regarding business corporations, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2-510, relating to venue in proceedings against a corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-510.
(a) Venue in proceedings against a corporation shall be determined in accordance with the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions of this state in effect as of July 1, 1989, or thereafter.
(b) For the purpose of determining venue, each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside:
(1) For purposes of proceedings generally, in the county where its registered office is maintained, or if the corporation fails to maintain a registered office, it shall be deemed to reside in the county in this state where its last named registered office or principal office, as shown by the records of the Secretary of State, was maintained;
(2) For purposes of proceedings based on contracts, in that county in which the contract sought to be enforced was made or is to be performed, if it has an office and transacts business in that county, and may be sued;
(3) For purposes of proceedings for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation transacts business or has an office and Uaiisacts business or agent in that county; arr3

1188

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(4) For purposes of garnishment proceedings, in the county in which is located the corporate office or place of business where the employee who is the defendant in the main action is employed: ; and

(5) For purposes of proceedings for damages because of torts, wrongs, or injuries, in

any county where:

~

(A) The cause of action originated;