Compiler's Note
[…] (3)(4) 'Self-insurer' means any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insur ance an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages, benefits, and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 33-34-3 a new Code Section 33-34-3.1 to read as follows:
"33-34-3.1.
(a) All insurers writing private passenger automobile insurance in this state shall file rates and forms for medical payments coverage for a limit of at least $2,000.00 but may file rates for higher limits.
(b) Insurers may offer other optional coverage including combinations of sublimits and interests restricted to named insureds and resident relatives. Insurers may make colli sion, comprehensive, and loss of use coverages available as separate individual coverages and subject to differing levels of deductibles at the request of the policyholder.
(c) Any rule or regulation promulgated which expands or conflicts with this Code section shall be null and void."

TUESDAY, MARCH 11, 1997

973

SECTION 3.

This Act shall become effective upon the signature of the Governor or on July 1, 1997, whichever first occurs.

SECTION 4.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.