Compiler's Note
[…] The ability to invest in such stock or partnership interests shall also be subject to such limitations and approval procedures as the department deems necessary in order to as sure that such investments are not a safety and soundness concern."
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-293, relating to savings banks and state savings and loan associations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-293.
(a) A bank desiring to be accorded treatment under this chapter as a savings bank or state savings and loan association shall so state in its articles.
(b) A savings bank or a state savings and loan association may apply to the department for permission to relinquish its status as a savings bank or state savings and loan associ ation and become a commercial bank by filing an appropriate amendment to its articles. The department may exercise its discretion in determining whether to approve such a change and shall consider in connection therewith the same criteria considered in ap proving the original articles of incorporation.
(c) A savings bank shall provide its depositors with deposit insurance coverage pursuant to those deposit insurance provisions of this chapter applicable to commercial banks. A state savings and loan association shall provide its depositors, but not its shareholders, with deposit insurance coverage pursuant to those deposit insurance provisions of this chapter applicable to building and loan associations.
(d)(l) Unless specifically exempt therein, all rules and regulations promulgated by the department and applicable to commercial banks shall be applicable to a savings bank.