Compiler's Note
[…] (8) Any school superintendent, principal, assistant principal, school guidance coun selor, school social worker, school psychologist certified under Chapter 2 of Title 20, or school law enforcement officer appointed pursuant to Chapter 2, 3, or 8 of Title 20.
(d) The court shall allow authorized representatives of the Department of Children and Youth Services, the Department of Corrections, and the Council of Juvenile Court Judges to inspect and copy law enforcement records for the purpose of obtaining statistics on juveniles."
SECTION 9.
Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offense of battery, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Any person who commits the offense of battery against a teacher or other school personnel, engaged in the performance of official duties or while on school property shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both."

FEBRUARY 13, 1997

291

SECTION 10.
Code Section 16-10-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to escape, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-10-52.
(a) A person commits the offense of escape when he or she: