Compiler's Note
[…] (2) He or she is currently enrolled in a school in this state, has paid for the current period of enrollment the tuition charged by the school to nonresidents of Georgia, and has in his or her possession proof of payment of such tuition for such current period of enrollment."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-522, relating to persons not to be licensed, and inserting new subsections (a) and (a.l) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under the age of 16 years, except that the department may, under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age, and may, under subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class D driver's license permitting the operation of a non commercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 16 years of age. On and after January 1, 1985, the department shall not issue any driver's license to any person under 18 years of age unless such person presents a certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department which indicates satisfactory completion of an alcohol and drug course as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-142; provided, however, that a person under 18 years of age who becomes a resident of this state and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid license issued to him or her in another state or country shall not be required to take or complete the alcohol and drug course. The department shall not issue a driver's license or a Class P instruction permit for the operation of a

1268

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under the age of 18 years.
(a. 1)(1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or driver's license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or driver's license the applicant presents accepta ble proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a general educational de velopment (GED) equivalency diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion, has permission of his or her parent or guardian to withdraw from school, or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school or the