Compiler's Note
[…] Upon written request of three or more health districts, the department is authorized to require the reexamination of any such system or component thereof, provided that documentation is submitted indicating unsatisfac tory service of such system or component thereof. Before any such examination or reex amination, the department may require the person, persons, or organization manufacturing or marketing the system to reimburse the department or its agent for the reasonable expenses of such examination."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-3-5, relating to the functions of county boards of health, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-3-5.
(a) The Subject to the provisions of Code Section 31-2-7 and subsection (b) of this Code section, liach county board of health shall have and discharge, within its jurisdiction, subject to any valid local Act which shall remain in force and effect, the following functions:
(1) To determine the health needs and resources of its jurisdiction by research and by collection, analysis, and evaluation of all data pertaining to the health of the community;
(2) To develop, in cooperation with the department, programs, activities, and facilities responsive to the needs of its area;
(3) To secure compliance with the rules and regulations of the department that have local application; and
(4) To enforce, or cause enforcement of, all laws pertaining to health unless the respon sibility for the enforcement of such laws is that of another agency.
(b) Each county board of health shall have the power and duty to adopt regulations pro viding standards and requirements governing the installation of on-site sewage manage" rnent systems within the unincorporated area of the county, subject to the provisions of

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1997

621