Compiler's Note
[…] These machines may be operated individually by any bank or jointly on a cost-sharing basis by two or more banks or other financial institutions;
(4) Any bank may operate cash dispensing machines throughout the state. Access to and use of cash dispensing machines may be available to all banks in this state on an individual or a shared basis; or
(5) A point-of-sale terminal may be located anywhere in the state."
SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-622, relating to interstate acquisitions by bank holding companies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"7-1-622.
(a) A bank holding company may acquire a bank having banking offices in Georgia, and a bank holding company having its principal place of business in this state may acquire a bank having banking offices in another state, upon compliance with the provisions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-612 and in particular Code Section 7-1-606, which provisions shall be expressly applicable to any such acquisition. Compliance with all applicable regulations and payment of applicable fees shall be required and the restric tions of this Code section shall apply.
(b) Notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (a) of this Code section, no bank or bank holding company may:
(1) Directly or indirectly acquire a Georgia bank unless such bank or any such bank's predecessor institution has been in existence and continuously operated or incorpo rated as a bank for a period of five years or more prior to the date of acquisition. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing shall prohibit an out-of-state bank holding company from acquiring all or substantially all of the shares of a Georgia bank organ ized solely for the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of a bank which has been in existence and continuously operated as a bank for the requisite five-year period?; or
(2) Directly or indirectly acquire a bank having banking offices in Georgia if:
(A) Immediately before the consummation of the acquisition for which an application is filed, the applicant (including any insured depository institution affiliate of the

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1997

657

applicant) controls any insured depository institution or any branch of an insured depository institution in this state; and
(B) The applicant (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of the applicant), upon consummation of the acquisition, would control 30 percent or more of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in this state.