Compiler's Note
[…] The State Board of Education shall expend funds appropriated for such purpose to defray the costs associated with repairing and maintaining advanced electronic instructional technology."
SECTION 3.
Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to the University System of Georgia, is amended by adding between Code Section 20-377 and 20-3-78 a new Code Section 20-3-77.1 to read as follows:
"20-3-77.1.
The board of regents shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of programs within the university system financed wholly or partially from appropriations from the Lottery for Education Account and es tablished for the purpose of providing professors and instructors the necessary training in the use and application of computers and advanced electronic instructional technology to implement interactive learning environments in the classroom and to access the state wide distance learning network. Such programs shall include the expenditure of funds to defray the costs associated with repairing and maintaining advanced electronic instruc tional technology."
SECTION 4.