Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to retirement and pensions, is amended by striking in its en tirety Code Section 47-1-3, relating to the power of local retirement systems to hire an actuary and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"47-1-3.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term local retirement system' means any retire ment, pension, or emeritus system covering an employee or employees of a county, mu nicipality, local board of education, or other political subdivision, or any groups or classifications of such employees which is funded at least in part by such political subdivisions.
(b) The board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system is authorized and directed to designate and retain the services of a qualified actuary to provide technical advice and assistance to the board of trustees or governing authority in the management of the retirement system and in the preparation of surveys or reports required under this Code section.
(c) Any political subdivision maintaining a local retirement system for an employee or employees or for classifications of employees is authorized to expend any public funds available to it to pay any portion of the administrative costs of the retirement system, if the funds available to the retirement system are not adequate to pay the administrative costs, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of any laws relative to such local retire ment system.
(d) Once every three two years, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system shall have the system's actuary make an actuarial investigation. Such actuarial investigation shall include the results of any actuarial investigation into the then current assumptions as to rates of interest, mortality, disability, withdrawal, and retirement. The actuarial investigation shall also include consideration of the experi ence of the retirement system under its assumptions and a comparison of results with the previous actuarial investigations and may also include such other studies as may be necessary or desirable for the completeness and accuracy of the actuarial investigation. The actuarial investigation shall also include a valuation of the contingent assets and
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1996
913