Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to the parent and child relationship generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-7-3, relating to visitation rights of grandparents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-7-3 to read as follows:
"19-7-3.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'grandparent' means the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of a minor child's parent who has died, and the parent of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(b) Any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child or to intervene in and obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, a divorce of the parents or a parent of such minor child, a termination of the paren tal rights of either parent of such minor child, or visitation rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child's blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19.
(c) Upon the filing of an original action or upon intervention in an existing proceeding under subsection (b) of this Code section, the court may grant any grandparent of the child reasonable visitation rights upon piuuf of special ciiuumhLaiice!i which make a showing that a failure to grant such visitation rights necessary to would be harmful to the child and otherwise not in the best iiiteiests interest of the child. There shall be no presumption in favor of visitation by any grandparent, and the omit shall have di&citition to deny such visitation rights. An original action requesting visitation rights shall not be filed by any grandparent more than once during any two-year period and shall not be filed during any year in which another custody action has been filed concerning the child. After visitation rights have been granted to any grandparent, the legal custodian, guardian of the person, or parent of the child may petition the court for revocation or amendment of such visitation rights, for good cause shown, which the court, in its discre tion, may grant or deny; but such a petition shall not be filed more than once in any twoyear period.