Compiler's Note
[…] 928
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(e) Loss of more than one major member. Loss of both arms, hands, legs, or feet, or any two or more of these members, or the permanent total loss of vision in both eyes shall create a rebuttable presumption of permanent total disability compensable as provided in Code Section 34-9-261."
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-9-265, relat ing to compensation for death resulting from causes other than injury, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Each insurer or self-insurer which, in a compensable death case, finds no dependent or dependents qualifying to receive dependency benefits shall pay into the geaeial fund uf the state treasury to the State Board of Workers' Compensation one-half of the bene fits which would have been payable to such dependent or dependents or the sum of $10,000.00, whichever is less. All such funds paid to the board shall be deposited in the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-290, relating to the report ing of hazardous occupations and case of occupational disease, and inserting in its place the following:
"34-9-290.
Reserved."
SECTION 15.