Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Death Investigation Act," so as to provide for pronounce ments of death under certain circumstances by persons other than physicians and nurses; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUAEY 7, 1996
443
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Death Investigation Act," is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-16-25, relating to duties of the coroner when notified of a death, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a)(l) Upon receipt of the notice required by Code Section 45-16-24, the coroner or county medical examiner shall immediately take charge of the dead body. If a registered professional nurse authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 3110-16 or a qualified physician is not available, a coroner, deputy coroner, or medical ex aminer's investigator may make a pronouncement of death at the investigation scene if, and only if, one or more of the following conditions is met:
(A) The body is in a state of rigor mortis with lividity present;
(B) The body is in a state of decomposition evidenced by a component of putrefaction;
(C) The body is skeletonized; or
(D) Death has been established by qualified emergency medical services personnel.
(2) It shall be the duty of a coroner so notified as required by Code Section 45-16-24 to summon a medical examiner and proper peace officer. It shall be the duty of a county medical examiner so notified to summon a proper peace officer. When present at the scene of death, the peace officer shall have jurisdiction over the scene of death. The medi cal examiner or coroner and the peace officer shall together make inquiries regarding the cause, manner, and circumstances of death. If either the peace officer or medical exam iner is not present at the scene of death, then whichever of the two officers is present shall have jurisdiction over the scene of death. If neither the peace officer nor the medical examiner is present at the scene of death in any county in which the office of coroner has not been replaced by a county medical examiner, the coroner shall assume the responsi bility of such officers at the scene of death and shall have the body transported to a local medical examiner who shall conduct a medical examiner's inquiry. The medical exam iner, at any time when he deems it necessary, may have the body embalmed for preserva tion or to avoid the threat of infectious disease prior to release of the body to the next of kin.