Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entity subsections (c) and (k) of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (k), respectively, to read as follows:
"(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows:
(1) First conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo con tendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is ob-
tfllllGCl Oi' SL pltiii ul 110 1O COiltcilQ.ci'ii IS &CCjjtj3Q7
(A) A fine of not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or probation;
(B) A period of imprisonment of not less than ten days nor more than 12 months; wriiCfi ptti loti oi imprisonment iH3.yjS.t tlic SOIG discretion ui trie JUCL^G, DC susp^iiuoci, stayed, or probated. At the sole discretion and under such terms and conditions as the judge shall impose, the judge may suspend, stay, or probate all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph; and
(C) Not less than 40 hours of community service;
(2) For the second conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo con tendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is ob-
Si pi& 01 ilOlO COilLctldtil'ti IS cLCCGpttiCt,
(A) A fine of not less than $600.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or probation;
(B) A period of imprisonment of not less than 90 days nor more than 12 months. At the sole discretion and under such terms and conditions as the judge shall impose,
250
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE