Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, JANUARY 30, 1996
211
"(c) An individual applying for appointment to be a notary public may apply to be a bonded notary public. In order to be a bonded notary public, such person shall be re quired to meet the qualifications of subsection (a) of this Code section and comply with the provisions of Code Sections 45-17-2.1 and 45-17-2.4."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 4517-2.1, relating to application to be a notary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a.) Any individual desiring to be a notary public shall submit application to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the individual resides or, when applying under the provisions of Code Section 45-17-7, to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the individual works or has a business. The applicant shall sign and swear or affirm as outlined in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section to the truthfulness of the application which shall state:
(1) That the applicant resides or works or has a business in the county of application and the address of the residence or business;
(2) That the applicant is at least 18 years old;
(3) That the applicant can read and write the English language;
(4) All denials, revocations, suspensions, restrictions, or resignations of a notary com mission held by the applicant; and
(5) All criminal convictions of the applicant, including any plea of nolo contendere, except minor traffic violations; and
(6) Whether the applicant desires to be a bonded notary public."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by adding between Code Sections 45-17-2.3 and 45-17-3 a new Code Section 45-17-2.4 to read as follows:
"45-17-2.4.