Compiler's Note
[…] 872
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Code section and that the claimant or claimants know of no other corresponding claimant
or claimants to such deposit. The financial institution may rely on a properly executed
affidavit in disbursing the funds according to this Code section."
~
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-239.1, relating to payment of checks payable to intestate deceased persons, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-1-239.1.
(a) Whenever any person dies intestate having possession of or a right to possession of a check or other instrument payable to such deceased person and the amount of the check or instrument does not exceed $2,000.00 $10,000.00, the financial institution on which the check or instrument is drawn shall be authorized to accept and redeem the check or instrument by payment to the following persons:
(1) To the surviving spouse;
(2) If no surviving spouse, to the children pro rata;
(3) If no children or surviving spouse, to the father and mother pro rata; or
(4) If none of the above, then to the brothers and sisters of the decedent pro rata.
(b) If a check or other instrument is payable to more than one person, it may be accepted and redeemed as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section only if it has been en dorsed by each payee other than the decedent.