Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Is a party to a contract, written or implied, which intends to create an independent contractor relationship;
(2) Has the right to exercise control over the time, manner, and method of the work to be performed; and
(3) Is paid on a set price per job or a per unit basis, rather than on a salary or hourly basis.
A person who does not meet all of the above listed criteria shall be considered an em ployee unless otherwise determined by an administrative law judge to be an independent contractor."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-2.1, relating to exemption of corporate officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-2.1 to read as follows:
"34-9-2.1.
(a) A corporate officer or a member of a limited liability company who elects to be exempt from coverage under this chapter shall make such election by giving written certification
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1996
925
to the insurer or, if there is no insurer, to the State Board of Workers' Compensation. The right of any corporation or limited liability company to exempt its officers or members from coverage under this chapter is limited as follows:
(1) A corporation shall not be allowed to exempt more than five corporate officers and a limited liability company shall not be allowed to exempt more than five members; and
(2) In order for the written certification of exemption to be in effect, the corporate of ficer must be identified by name as well as by the office held at the time of certification and the member of the limited liability company must be identified by name:; and
(3) Any employer subject to this chapter pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 349-2 before the filing of any exemptions shall remain subject to this chapter without regard to the number of exemptions filed. However, in the event that there shall be no covered employees once exemptions are elected, no coverage shall be required unless and until additional employees are employed.
(b) A corporate officer or a member of the limited liability company who has exempted himself or herself by proper certification from coverage under this chapter may at any time revoke such exemption and thereby accept coverage under this chapter by giving certification to such effect in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section relative to exemption from coverage.
(c) No certification given pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be come effective until 00 days after it is filed with the proper entity."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-17, relat ing to grounds for denial of compensation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: