Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to jails, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-12, relating to penalty for refusal by certain officers to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-12 to read as follows:
"42-4-12.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any Any sheriff, coroner, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense who refuses to receive and take charge of such a person shall, be purmlied upon conviction thereof, by confinement foi not less than two yuai b nur lunger (.haii heveii yeais and shall be disiiiib&ed from office be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00. A sheriff, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable oflense shall be authorized to refuse acceptance of any person who has not received medi cal treatment for obvious physical injuries or conditions. Upon such refusal, it shall be the responsibility of the arresting agency to take the individual to a health care facility in order to secure a medical release. Upon medical release by the health care facility, the sheriff, constable, or keeper of the jail must assume custody of the individual; provided^ however, that in all cases the sheriff, constable, or keeper of the jail must assume custody wHere no health care facility is located in the county in which the arrest occurred and, in iuch instances, the governing authority of the arresting agency shall pay all costs related to the medical release."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
956
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.