Compiler's Note
[…] 334
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to notice of intent of write-in candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was given 20 or more days before a special election or, in the case of a general election, no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September immediately prior to the election by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In the case of officers elected state wide or by congressional district in a state general or special election, to the Secretary of State and by publication in a paper of general circulation in the state; or
(2) In the case of state officers elected other than state wide or by congressional 'district in a state general or special election, to the Secretary of State and by publica tion in the legal organ of each county in the geographic area represented by the office for which such write-in candidate is offering for election; or
{8X3) In a general or special election of county officers, to the superintendent of elec tions" in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and by publication in the official organ of the same county^