Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea uf nolu conlendei'e and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of iiulu cuiitendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 40-564, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code sections of this chapter, any person may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
244
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Code Section 40-5-63, or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2;-pro= vided that such person has not had his ur hei drivei's liceiibu suspended undei GuJe Section 40-0-08."
SECTION 5.