Compiler's Note
[…] (b) If a destructive device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator which has been rendered safe is introduced into evidence in any criminal or civil action, it shall be the duty of the clerk of court immediately to photograph the same and to transfer custody of the destructive device or detonator to the director or his or her designee or an explosive ordnance disposal technician."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for certain offenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) (A) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Sec tion 16-7-Sg:
(ii) 'Explosive' means an explosive as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80.
(iii) 'firearm' 'Firearm' means any rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device which propels a projectile or projectiles through the energy of an explosive.
(B) If the property which was the subject of the theft offense was a destructive device, explosive, or firearm, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false public alarm, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-10-28.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: