Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to child custody proceedings, is amended in Code Section 19-93, relating to the court's discretion in custody disputes, by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2)(A) The court hearing the issue of custody, in exercise of its sound discretion, may take into consideration all the circumstances of the case, including the improvement of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provisions, in determining to whom custody of the child or children should be awarded. The duty of the court in all such cases shall be to exercise its discretion by seeking information from all sources and to luuk to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child or children and what will best promote their welfare and happiness and to make its award accordingly. However at any proceeding when temporary or permanent custody is at issue between parents of the child, there shall be an inquiry and determination whether joint legal or physical custody or both is in the best interest of the child. If joint legal custody is determined to be in the best interest of the child or children, the court shall provide for a specific plan of decision making and a manner in which to resolve conflicts if the parents cannot agree which is consistent with the duty of the court to promote the welfare and happiness of the child. If joint physical custody is determined to be in the best interest of the child, the court shall provide for a specific plan of physical shared custody consistent with the duty of the court to promote the welfare and happiness of the child.
(B) Whether or not the court awards joint legal or physical custody or both, each parent shall have access to the child's school and medical records unless the court finds it is not in the best interest of the child to do so."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1996
773
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective on July 1,1996, and shall apply to all proceedings in which child custody is an issue between parents of the child held on or after July 1, 1996.
SECTION 3.