Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 20-5-47, relating to a written constitution, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) All current constitutions and bylaws must be on file in the Division Office of Public Library Services of the Depai liueiit uf Education Department of Technical and Adult Education, and all amendments must be filed with the division immediately upon adoption."
SECTION 20.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-5-48, relating to ownership of library property, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"20-5-48.
(a) A clear title in fee simple to an approved site on which a library facility is to be located shall be held by either the library board of trustees or the county or municipality. Title to property used for library purposes shall be vested in the library board of trustees or in that local agency which makes the major financial contribution toward construction costs. Notwithstanding any provision in this part to the contrary, any facility, the title to which currently is held by a nonprofit organization and which is now being operated by a public library board of trustees, may continue to be operated by that library board of trustees if the operaiton of that facility by the board of trustees meets the standards of the Division Office of Public Library Services of the Department uf Education Depart ment of Technical and Adult Education; and the title to that facility may remain in the hands of that nonprofit organization. When the composition of a library system is changed or when the library system is dissolved and the title is vested in the library board of trustees, the Division Office of Public Library Services of the Depai tmuut uf Education Department of Technical and Adult Education shall serve as mediator in de termining ownership of property.