Compiler's Note
[…] 877
18) intimate equitable owner' means a natural person who, directly or indirectly, owns or controls an ownership interest in a corporation or any other form of business organization, regardless of whether such natural person owns or controls such owner ship interest through one or more natural persons or one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, limited liability companies, partner ships, trusts, joint-stock companies, other entities or devices, or any combination thereof."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1001, relating to exemptions and registration, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-1-1001.
(a) The following persons shall not be subject to the provisions of this article, unless otherwise provided by this article:
(1) Any lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, credit card bank, savings institution, building and loan association, or credit union under the laws of the United States, any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the deposits of which are federally insured;
itiiini^G. Dy LI iti Cl^J)3.i'tiilfeilt OU16I~ tflfliV I.TIOS6 iGllu
set forth in paragraph (1) of Ihis subsection, including, but not limited tu, subsidiaries
3.J.1CI a.lliliiiLi;S OI llii.ck.iiCiell ulSLitULiOilS 6LlbjcCL CO ciXiiiiliiicit-iOii Dy tlKi Qtipfl.lTtlll61j.L, SX1D~
sidiary of any lender described in paragraph (1) of this subsection or any subsidiary or affiliate of any bank holding company with banking offices in Georgia;
(3) An attorney at law licensed to practice law in Georgia who is not principally en gaged in negotiating mortgage loans when such attorney renders services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney at law;
(4) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson not actively engaged in the business of negotiating mortgage loans; however, a real estate broker or real estate salesperson who receives any fee, commission, kickback, rebate, or other payment for directly or indirectly negotiating, placing, or finding a mortgage for others shall not be exempt from the provisions of this article;
(5) Any person performing any act relating to mortgage loans under order of any court;
(6) Any natural person or the estate of or trust created by a natural person making a mortgage loan with his or her own funds for his or her own investment, including those natural persons or the estates of or trusts created by such natural persons who make a purchase money mortgage for financing sales of their own property;