Compiler's Note
[…] lliiu 3. plticl Or ilOtt^COirKiilu^re iiCCtpLiiCl tO 3. Cil3.r^6 Or ^V10lfl.tiil^ vJOu.^ kJcCtiOH *iU~0~iJy J.
\VitriiriTirifi pluvious iivfc ^^iiis, trie court ftiiciii, su.Dj&ct tu suoscCLioii \\i) 01 tms LJOCIC sectiuu, retum Hie diiver's license to the person, otherwise, siicl'i driver's license t.hall be
IOfW3.rtlfttl tO tI16 TJcpll Liil^ilt OI ITiDliC oal^tj? iiS pl*OViu.dl ill SUOfefeCLiOIl (.D/ Oi triiS \JOuG Scttiuil,
SECTION 11.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for the presence of alcohol and drugs in blood, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended an alcohol concentration of &QG 0.02 grams or more in the person's blood, breath, or urine, the person shall be in violation of subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6391."
SECTION 12.
Sections 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 10, and 11 of this Act and this section shall become effective on July 1, 1996. Sections 4, 7, and 8 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1997.
SECTION 13.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.