Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by inserting in Code Section 21-2-284, relating to the form of official primary ballot, a new subsection to be designated subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, with respect to the general primary held in 1996, ballots which are in conformance to all provisions of this chapter except for the date of the election printed on the ballot may be used in the general primary."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to the proportion of the vote required for nomination in a primary and election in a special election or general election and run-off elections, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or elected to public office in any special election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or
958
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run off primary or special election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run off primary or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or special election, provided that unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of a special primary or special election shall be held no sooner than the fourteenth day and no later than the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding special primary or special election, which run-off day shall be de termined by the Secretary of State in a runoff to fill a federal or state office, or by the superintendent in a runoff to fill a county or militia district office. With regard to the 1996 general primary runoff, such runoff shall be held on the twenty-eighth day following the 1996 general primary. If any candidate eligible to be in a runoff'withdraws, dies, or is found to be ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary or special election runoff to fill the nomination or public office sought shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate eligi ble for election in a runoff shall be printed on the special election run-off ballot in the independent column.