Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 12 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of haz ardous conditions, preventable diseases, and metabolic disorders, is amended by adding after Code Section 31-12-3 a new Code Section 31-12-3.1 to read as follows:
"31-12-3.1.
(a) The department, for purposes of establishing and maintaining a single repository of accurate, complete, and current vaccination records to be used in aiding, coordinating, and promoting effective and cost-efficient childhood disease prevention and control ef forts, shall establish and maintain a childhood vaccination registry.
(b) Any person who administers a vaccine or vaccines licensed for use in children by the United States Food and Drug Administration to a child under the age of 18 shall for each such vaccination provide to the department such data as are deemed by the department to be necessary and appropriate for purposes of the vaccination registry established pur suant to subsection (a) of this Code section, including, without limitation:
(1) The name of the child;
(2) The child's date and place of birth, including the name of the hospital where deliv ered, if applicable;
(3) The names and addresses of the child's parents or guardians;
(4) The date of the vaccination and the specific type or types of vaccine or vaccines administered to the child on that date; and
(5) Complications or side effects resulting from a vaccination, if any.
Vaccination data reporting requirements, including without limitation the types of data required to be reported and the time and manner of reporting such data, shall begin after the registry has established linkages to vaccine providers and shall be established by the department in consultation with the United States Centers for Disease Control and Pre vention, the Georgia chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics, and the Georgia Academy of Family Physicians.
934
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(c) The department shall utilize the registry to provide notices, whether by mail, tele phone, personal contact, or other means, to parents or guardians regarding their children or wards who are due or overdue for a particular type of vaccination according to recom mended vaccination schedules.