Compiler's Note
[…] Registration under this subsection shall be accompanied by a registration fee to be established by regulation of the department. No person required to register under this subsection shall transact business in this state directly or indirectly as a mortgage broker or a mortgage lender unless such person is registered with the department."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 7-1-1002, relating to prohibitions of certain acts in the mortgage business, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) On or after July 1, 1996, every person who directly or indirectly controls a person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, every general partner, executive officer, joint venturer, or director of such person, and every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions as such person violates with and to the same ex tent as such person, unless the person whose violation arises under this subsection sus tains the burden of proof that he or she did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the existence of the facts by reason of which the original violation is alleged to exist."
SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1003, relat ing to applications for licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The application shall be filed together with: