Compiler's Note
[…] Drug addiction or disabilities resulting therefrom shall not be deemed to be 'injury" or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of employment except when such addiction or disability resulted from the use of drugs or medicines prescribed for the treatment of the initial injury by an authorized physician.
to/iiistir C3.S6S fl.rism^ uiidw tins cn&ptci'j tiiiy pd CciiLciti or ciifecHjiiiL^y 01 tjouiiy toss
IlSflGCl Dy t/tlG Aill^l iCSH JVlQlC3.i ASSOCifltiijii.
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9-2, relating to the applicability of workers' compensation to employers and employees, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) A person or entity shall otherwise qualify as an independent contractor and not an employee if such person or entity meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Is a party to a contract, written or implied, which intends to create an independent contractor relationship;
(2) Has the right to exercise control over the time, manner, and method of the work to be performed; and
(3) Is paid on a set price per job or a per unit basis, rather than on a salary or hourly basis.
A person who does not meet all of the above listed criteria shall be considered an em ployee unless otherwise determined by an administrative law judge to be an independent contractor."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-2.1, relating to exemption of corporate officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-2.1 to read as follows:
"34-9-2.1.