Compiler's Note
[…] Such acquisition shall be lawful only if and to the extent that such bank in Georgia could establish a branch bank, bank office, or bank facility on a de novo basis in that geographic location under the applicable provisions of Georgia law. An outof-state bank with no lawfully established branch bank in Georgia may not directly or indirectly acquire a branch bank, bank office, or bank facility in this state."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-608, relating to unlawful acquisitions by bank holding companies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for a bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect owner ship or control of any voting shares of any bank, including any federal savings and loan association or federal savings bank, if, after such acquisition, such bank holding com pany will directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting shares of such bank, or for any company to become a bank holding company as a result of the acquisition of control of such bank, unless:
(1) The bank being acquired is either a 'bank' for the purposes of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1841), or a 'savings and loan,' a 'state savings and loan,' a 'savings bank,' or a 'federal savings bank' whose deposits are insured under a federal deposit insurance program; and
(2) Such bank or any predecessor institution of the type described in paragraph (1) of this subsection has been in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as a bank for a period of five years or more prior to the date of application to the commishkuiei for approval of suuh acquisition."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1996
875
SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-912, relating to regulation of certain currency transactions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: