Compiler's Note
[…] (1) To communicate or to make a bona fide attempt to communicate with that child in a meaningful, supportive, parental manner; or
(2) To provide for the care and support of that child as required by law or judicial decree.
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is for the best interests of that child."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions for termination of parental rights and service of process, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection where:
(A) The child has been abandoned by that parent;
(B) That parent of the child cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; or
(C) That parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights;; or
(D) That parent does not have physical custody of the child and, for a period of one year or longer immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, without justifiable cause, has significantly failed to communicate with the child in a meaningful, support ive, parental manner,
and the court shall set the matter down to be heard in chambers not less than 30 and not more than 60 days following the receipt by such remaining parent of the notice under subsection (b) of this Code section and shall enter an order terminating such parental rights if it so finds and if it is of the opinion that adoption is in the best interests of the child."
580
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 5.
This Act shall become effective on July 1,1996, and shall apply with respect to proceedings pending on that date as well as proceedings filed on or after that date.
SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.