Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The Department of Agriculture shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies, proce dures, and administrative orders of the Department of Education, where applicable^ which are in etfect on June 30, 1996, and which relate to the school breakfast program functions transferred to the department. Such rules, regulations, policies, and proce^ dures shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by the De partment of Agriculture?'
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-187, relating to state-wide school lunch programs, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
742
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"20-2-187.
(a)(l) The Slain Board of Education Department of Agriculture shall annually determine the amount of state funds needed to provide a state-wide school lunch program. The state board Department of Agriculture shall, by regulation, provide for certifying and classifying school lunch supervisors and managers and establish training programs for school lunch personnel. The state board Department of Agriculture is authorized to pro vide for the payment of:
(A) Operating costs of school lunchrooms, including breakfast costs, as financed by fed eral funds, for those students eligible under federal guidelines;
(B) State supplements to the salaries paid such personnel by local units of administra tion; and
(C) State incentive pay for satisfactory completion of such training programs.
(2) An application of local fair share funds pursuant to Code Section 20-2-164 shall not be made for payments to local units of administration under this Code section. Any state funds appropriated for this purpose shall be used to supplement federal funds as a means of keeping sale prices within reach of paying students and of maximizing participation and quality meals for all students.
(b) The State Doaid uf Education Department of Agriculture is authorized to prescribe by appropriate rules and regulations that there may be included as part of the program of every public school in this state a course of instruction in nutrition, hygiene, etiquette, and the social graces relating to the partaking of meals and is further authorized to allot funds, in a manner consistent with the funding for the other various components of the instructional program, to local units of administration for costs directly associated with this program. There may be utilized in the course of instruction the full resources avail able to each individual school, including its cafeterias, school lunch personnel, and all practical demonstrations in the preparation and consumption of food which may be nec essary to formulate a comprehensive course of instruction in such subject matter.