Compiler's Note
[…] State Auditor /s/ Tim Burgess, Director
Office of Planning and Budget
The Senate Finance and Public Utilities Committee offered the following substitute to HB 1229:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 48-8-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to imposition, rate, and collection of sales and use tax, so as to change the manner of applying such tax to certain sales through vending machines; to provide an effec tive date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-8-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and collection of sales and use tax, is amended by striking subsection (h) and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The tax imposed by this Code section shall be collected from the dealer and paid at the time and in the manner provided in this article. Any person engaging or continuing
968
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
in business as a retailer and wholesaler or jobber shall pay the tax imposed on the gross proceeds of retail sales of the business at the rate specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of sales for each business. If the records are not kept separately, the tax shall be paid as a retailer or dealer on the gross sales of the business. For the purpose of this Code section, all sales through any one vending machine sEall be treated as a single sale. The gross proceeds for reporting vending sales shall be treated as if the tax is included in the sale and the taxable proceeds shall be net of the tax included in the sale?*
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.