Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 16-8-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to theft by shoplifting, so as to increase the maximum property value for misdemeanor shoplifting from $100.00 to $200.00; to amend Code Section 36-32-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal court jurisdiction over shoplifting cases, so as to increase the maximum property value of such cases from $100.00 to $200.00; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 16-8-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft by shop lifting, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section when the property which was the subject of the theft is $100.00 $200.00 or less in value, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor; provided, however, that:
(A) Upon conviction of a second such offense, in addition to or in lieu of any imprison ment which might be imposed, the defendant shall be fined not less than $250.00 and the fine shall not be suspended or probated;
(B) Upon conviction of a third such offense, in addition to or in lieu of any fine which might be imposed, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 30 days; and such sentence of imprisonment shall not be suspended, probated, de ferred, or withheld; and
(C) Upon conviction of a fourth or subsequent such offense, the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of theft by shoplifting, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, when the property which was the subject of the theft exceeds $100.00 $200.00 in value commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 36-32-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal court jurisdiction over shoplifting cases, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting in their place new subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: