Compiler's Note
[…] The financial institution may rely on a properly executed affidavit in disburs ing the funds according to this Code section."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-291, relating to borrowings by banks, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-1-291.
(a) Subject to the restrictions of subsection tW (c) of this Code section, a bank may borrow money and issue notes, debentures, or other obligations to evidence such borrowing.
(b) The aggregate amount of oulhtaiiJmg liabilities of a bank for muuey boi rowed exclu sive of following outstanding liabilities are not subject to the restrictions in this Code section:
(1) Liabilities to a federal reserve bank on account of money borrowed or rediscounts;
(2) Liabilities on account of the acquisition of reserve balances at a federal reserve bank or other reserve agent from a member or a nonmember bank;
(3) Liabilities on account of agreements to repurchase securities sold by the bank (com monly known as 'repurchase agreements');
TUESDAY, FEBRUAEY 27, 1996
873
(4) Liabilities in the form of subordinated securities under Code Section 7-1-419; and
(5) Liabilities which do not constitute or result from the borrowing of money under definitions prescribed by regulation of the department.
11 ilOL All cul^ tiiiXic ^XCccu Cric dggi cg^ltA^ 01 tile &ixiuiliiL 01 LWiv^c iti ililiiij^/aii cu Cci^jiLal
clfLlllCU CC^l llll\i3, ^JlO^iUCU Lllcil/ Lllc Ucpal lilllClllj lildj' 111 LllC Cais ui ^lll lllUlvldll&l ULlllv