Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, JANUARY 12, 1996
69
instructional technology; voluntary pre-kindergarten; and an education shortfall reserve."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 20-2-252 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electronic tech nology, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The State Board of Education shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of a program financed wholly or partially from appropriations from the Lottery for Education Account and established for the purpose of providing teachers the necessary training in the use and application of computers and advanced electronic instructional technology to implement interactive learning environ ments in the classroom and to access the state-wide distance learning network. The State Board of Education shall expend funds appropriated for such purpose to defray the costs associated with repairing and maintaining advanced electronic instructional technology."
SECTION 3.
Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relat ing to the University System of Georgia, is amended by adding between Code Section 20-377 and 20-3-78 a new Code Section 20-3-77.1 to read as follows:
"20-3-77.1.