Compiler's Note
[…] In addition, the department may, by regulation, prescribe reasonable application and related fees, special investigation fees, hearing fees, mortgage loan fees, and
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1996
871
fees to defray cohls of piuviding provide copies of any book, account, report, or other pa per filed in its office or for any certification thereof or for processing any papers as re quired by this chapter title. Such fees may vary by type of institution regulated and nature of the work performed?'
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-239, relating to deposits of intestate decreased depositors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-1-239.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and in Article 8 of this chap ter, whenever any person dies intestate having a deposit of not more than $2,500.00 $10,000.00 in a financial institution, such financial institution shall be authorized to pay the proceeds of such deposit directly to the following persons:
(1) To the surviving spouse;
(2) If no surviving spouse, to the children pro rata;
(3) If no children or surviving spouse, to the father and mother pro rata; or
(4) If none of the above, then to the brothers and sisters of the decedent pro rata.
(b) Except as provided in Article 8 of this chapter, if no application for the deposit is made by any person named in subsection (a) of this Code section within 90 days from the death of the intestate depositor, the financial institution shall be authorized to apply not more than $2,000.60 $10,000.00 of the deposit of such deceased depositor in payment of the funeral expenses and expenses of the last illness of such deceased depositor upon the receipt of itemized statements of such expenses and the affidavit of the providers of such services that the itemized statements are true and correct and have not been paid. The financial institution shall pay such expenses in the order received after the death of the depositor.
(c) Payments pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall operate as a complete acquittal and discharge to the financial institution of liability from any suit, claim, or demand of whatever nature by any heir, distributee, creditor of the decedent, or any other person. Such payment is authorized to be made as provided in this Code sec tion without the necessity of administration of the estate of the decedent or without the necessity of obtaining an order that no administration is necessary.