Compiler's Note
[…] 924
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' com pensation, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) of Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) 'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall not, except as provided in this chapter, include a disease in any form except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, 'injury' and 'personal injury' shall include the aggravation of a preexisting condition by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, but only for so long as the aggravation of the preexisting condition contin ues to be the cause of the disability; the preexisting condition shall no longer meet this criteria when the aggravation ceases to be the cause of the disability. 'Injury' and 'per sonal injury' shall not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee, nor shall "injury" and 'per sonal injury' include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, stroke, or thrombosis unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence, which shall include medical evidence, that any of such conditions were