Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight limitations on certain vehicles oper ating on public roads which are not national highways; to provide an effective date; to re peal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight of vehicles and loads, is amended by striking in its entirety subsec tion (g) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to weight of vehicle and load, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g)(l) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not a national highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit when the load of any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds, the load on any tandem axle does not exceed 46,000 pounds, and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 80,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the owner's place of business, plant, plantation, or residence;
(B) Hauling live poultry or cotton from a farm to a processing plant;
(C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm; or
(D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed for further processing, from the quarry to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county; or
(E) Hauling solid waste or recovered materials from points of generation to a solid waste handling facility or other processing facility.
(2) Any vehicle carrying a load as authorized in this subsection at night shall be equipped with lights clearly visible for a distance of not less than 300 feet from the front and rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 43, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.