Compiler's Note
[…] (faXd) In the event that the authority consists of an even number of participant counties or participant municipalities, the sheriffs or police chiefs and directors of public safety serving on the management committee shall then elect one member, who may or may not be a member of the authority's board of directors, to serve on the management committee."
SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of Code Section 424-97, relating to powers of authority, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) To acquire, construct, improve, or modify, to place into operation, or to operate or cause to be placed in operation and operated, a jail or jails within the counties or munici palities in which the authority is activated and subject to execution of agreements with appropriate political subdivisions affected within other counties or municipalities and to
904
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
pay all or part of the cost of any such jail or jails from the proceeds of revenue bonds of the authority or from any combination or loan by persons, firms, or corporations or from any other contribution or use fees, all of which the authority is authorized to receive, accept, and use;".
SECTION 7.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 424-102, relating to construction of article and powers of counties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: