Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Members of the board of directors of an authority formed pursuant to this Code sec tion may agree that additional counties, if a county regional jail authority, or municipali ties, if a municipal regional jail authority, may become members of such authority subsequent to its formation upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such board of directors under such terms as may be imposed by such two-thirds of the members of such board of directors."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-95, relating to management committee and election of officers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-4-95 to read as follows:
"42-4-95.
(a) The jail of a county regional jail authority shall be managed and operated by a re gional jail authority management committee composed of all of the sheriffs from the par ticipant counties. The county regional jail authority management committee shall have all of the responsibilities provided in Code Section 15-16-24 and this chapter, including the employment and supervision of all personnel employed to operate the jail.
(b) The jail of a municipal regional jail authority shall be managed and operated by a regional jail authority management committee composed of either the chief of police or director of public safety from each participant municipality.