Compiler's Note
[…] (i) To communicate or to make a bona fide attempt to communicate with that child in a meaningful, supportive, parental manner;
(ii) To provide for the care and support of the child as required by law or judicial decree; and
(iii) To comply with a court ordered plan designed to reunite the child with the par ent or parents."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to when surrender or termination of parental rights is not required and service in such instances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Surrender of rights of a parent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code Section 19-8-13, if that parent, for a period of one year or longer immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, without justifi able cause, has significantly failed:
(1) To communicate or to make a bona fide attempt to communicate with that child in a meaningful, supportive, parental manner; or
(2) To provide for the care and support of that child as required by law or judicial decree.
and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is for the best interests of that child."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitions for termination of parental rights and service of process, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: