Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to child custody proceedings, is amended in Code Section 19-93, relating to the court's discretion in custody disputes, by striking in their entirety paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) The court hearing the issue of custody, in exercise of its sound discretion, may take into consideration all the circumstances of the case, including the improvement of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provisions, in determining to whom cus tody of the child or children should be awarded. The duly of the court in all such cahuh
S 11.311 Dti LO i3X6PCiS& its ulSCi'&tlOtl CO OOK tO LQ.Q QtjtGFlllIlTG feOl^ly Wll&C IS lOi^ XI16 D6St
liYt^l cSt OI tll& CIlliu ui1 Cililu.i'^11 fl.ilu WUclt Will Deifat JiiXJHlGtC til^il AVcli3.1*6 cliiU Hiip^JiiitSS
and to make its awaid accordingly. Unless the parties agree on sole custody or some
combination of sole or joint physical and legal custody, when there is any proceeding in
which temporary or permanent custody is at issue between the parents of the child or
children, there shall be a presumption of joint legal and physical custody. This presump~
tion may be rebutted by a showing, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that there
is parental unfitness as to one of the parents or that such joint legal and physical custody
would not be in the best interest of the child or children."
T'
i_
uuilOUy,
aa
j
uc
r
11 p i f
IQ Q r
...
.
c milSiClci cU aa ail alteula
tive form \jl i/ lii IAJUJ* ijy 1
it at diiy toiupuiaiy ui pci-
manent h
IAJ gi ailC &U1C i;uibLLiuy, juiiit wui^Lvu^y, jOint lcg^>d.1 ^U.iLuuJ' , \ji jvjuiL ^ill^y iiwcil
custody whcre-ttppi upi i
SECTION 2.