Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 322-3, relating to the development of transportation plans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
920
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
"(3) 'Major transportation facility' means:
(A) Any facility primarily designed to transport people or goods rapidly and efficiently,
including but not limited to air transport facilities, railroads, bus services, terminals^
freeways, expressways, arterial highways, belt highways, and port facilities, and bicy
cle transportation facilities; or
"
(B) Any facility or facilities utilized in providing a mass transit system for a standard metropolitan area or urban area."
SECTION 3.