Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, JANUARY 30, 1996
209
to provide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by adding to Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power is lost, and recovery for homicide of a child, a new subsection (b.l) to read as follows:
"(b.l) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents of such child or between the parents or either parent and a third party other than the State of Georgia, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to a third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to a third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children."
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-9-2, relating to the right of a surviving parent to custody of a child and the discretion of the court, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-9-2 to read as follows:
"19-9-2.