Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate banks or trust companies, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A merger or consolidation across state lines of any one or more banks or trust compa nies shall also be subject to the provisions of Part 20 of this chapter."
874
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-550, relating to national bank or trust company conversions, mergers, or consolidations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"7-1-550.
(a) Subject to this part, a national bank located in this state may convert into, or merge oFconsolidate with, a bank or trust company upon:
(1) Compliance with the applicable laws of the United States, including any provisions thereof relating to approval of said conversion, merger, or consolidation by the share holders and directors of the national bank and to dissenting rights of shareholders in such national bank;
(2) Adoption of any plan of merger or consolidation by the directors and shareholders of any party thereto existing under the laws of this state as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-531;
(3) Approval of the conversion, merger, or consolidation by the department as provided in this part; and
(4) Issuance of the appropriate certificate by the Secretary of State as provided in this part.
(b) A conversion, merger, or consolidation across state lines of any one or more national banks with a bank or trust company shall also be subject to the provisions of Part 20 of this chapter."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 7-1-601, relating to branch banks, a new subsection to read as follows: