Compiler's Note
[…] Upon approval of said bond by the clerk of the superior court, the notary public shall be a bonded notary public and be governed by the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c) A bonded notary public shall have all the powers, authority, and limitations applica ble to a notary public but shall be entitled to use a different seal and charge additional fees as authorized in this article and shall be subject to liability on the bond."
212
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-17-6, relating to the seal of office, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-17-6 to read as follows:
"45-17-6.
(a)(l) For the authentication of his or her notarial acts each notary public must provide a seal of office, which seal shall have for its impression his or her name, the words 'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his or her residence; or it shall have for its impression his or her name and the words 'Notary Public, Georgia, State at Large.' Notaries commissioned or renewing their commission after July 1, 1985, shall provide a seal of office which shall have for its impression the notary's name, the words "Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his or her appointment. The embossment of notarial certificates by the notary's seal shall be authorized but not necessary, and the use of a rubber or other type stamp shall be sufficient for imprinting the notary's seal.