Compiler's Note
[…] Additionally, the board shall have full authority to conduct training seminars for the purpose of educating vari ous employers as to their liability regarding workers' compensation claims. Such semi nars may be paid for by the board through funding provided from sources other than appropriations made by the General Assembly. Excess funds generated through semi nars, as determined by the state auditor, shall lapse to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services?'
SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to vocational rehabilitation, a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) In the event of an injury that is not catastrophic, the parties may elect that the employer will provide a rehabilitation supplier on a voluntary basis for so long as the parties agree. The rehabilitation supplier utilized by the parties must hold one of the certifications or licenses specified in subsection (f) of this Code section and be registered with the State Board of Workers' Compensation or have the expertise which, in the judg ment of the board, is necessary to provide rehabilitation services in the case."
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-226, relating to the appoint ment of guardians, which reads as follows:
"34-9-226.