Compiler's Note
[…] Such rules, regulations, policies, and procedures shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by the State Board or Department of Technical and Adult Education."
SECTION 15.
Chapter 5 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to libraries, is amended by striking Code Section 20-5-2, relating to the powers and duties of the State Board of Education, in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"20-5-2.
(a) The State Board of Education Department of Technical and Adult Education shall give aid, advice, and counsel to all libraries and to communities which may propose to establish libraries as to the best means of establishing and administering them, the se lection of books, cataloging, and other details of library management and shall exercise supervision over all public libraries and endeavor to improve libraries already estab lished. The state buard Department of Technical and Adult Education may also conduct a book-lending and information service for the benefit of the citizens of the state, free of cost except postage. The state board Department of Technical and Adult Education is also authorized to purchase books, periodicals, and other instructional materials for such purposes. The state board Department of Technical and Adult Education may also em ploy the necessary professional and clerical staff upcm tin? recommendation of the Stale School Superintendent to carry on the work as stated in this Code section and may pay their necessary traveling expenses while engaged in such work.
(b) The state buard Department of Technical and Adult Education shall have authority to accept gifts of books, money, or other property from any public or private source, includ ing the federal government; and shall have authority to perform any and all functions necessary to carry out the intention and purposes of this article.
748
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(c) The State Library Commission is abolished, and the functions and services exercised and performed by it shall be exercised and performed by the State Boai J of EJutaLiuii Department of Technical and Adult Education.
(d) The collection of books, periodicals, documents, and other library materials held by the state buard Department of Technical and Adult Education is designated as the State Library.