Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her at tempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute, 01 the willful breach uf any rule 01 legulatkm ctuOptscl t)y til6 ^111ploycin <iiiufippi'GVtiti uy tris DO3.ru, 01 wiiicri i'u.16 or 16^ ui3.11011 Uici
^UlplOy66 llflS KilOWJ.GQ^c ^pFiGr 10 tllS HCCtuGHl.
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-9-18, relating to civil penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and made payable to the Btate-of Cieoigia. All such penalties shall be deposited in the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-19, relating to civil penal ties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-19 to read as follows:
"34-9-19.