Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) No person shall be eligible for appointment as an officer or trooper of the Uniform Division unless such person is a citizen of the United States, of good health and good moral character, and not less than 21 years of age 1101 aioi'e than 3C yeaih uf age at the time of appointment."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 35-2-49, relating to the provision of proper uniforms and equipment to members of the Uniform Division, radio operators, and driver's license examiners, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 35-2-49 to read as follows:
"35-2-49.
The commissioner shall, within the limit of the appropriation, provide the members of the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety with proper uniforms, suitable to the season, and also with emergency and first-aid outfits, weapons, motor vehicles with radio equipment, and all other necessary supplies and equipment for the purpose of carrying out this article, the same to remain the property of the state; provided, however, that after a member has accumulated 25 years of service in the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety, upon leaving the division under honorable conditions, such member shall be entitled, as part of his or her compensation, to retain his or her weapon and badge pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The commissioner shall also, within the limit of the appropriation, provide proper uniforms and equipment to radio operators and drivei driver's license examiners. After a radio operator or driver's license examiner has accumulated 25years of service with the department, upon leaving the department under honorable conditions, such radio operator or driver's license exam iner shall be entitled, as part of his or her compensation, to retain his or her badge pursu ant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner."
SECTION 4.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 5.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Pollard of the 24th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 287.