Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to elementary and secondary education, so as to provide for an additional special education category; to provide for the program weight for such additional program; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1996
931
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-152, relat ing to special education services, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For purposes of funding under this article, the following special education categories are authorized for the local units of administration of this state:
(1) Category I: self-contained specific learning disabled and self-contained speech-lan guage disordered;
(2) Category II: mildly mentally disabled;
(3) Category III: behavior disordered, moderately mentally disabled, severely mentally disabled, resourced specific learning disabled, resourced speech-language disorder, self-contained hearing impaired and deaf, self-contained orthopedically disabled, and self-contained other health impaired;
(4) Category IV: deaf-blind, profoundly mentally disabled, visually impaired and blind, resourced hearing impaired and deaf, resourced orthopedically disabled, and resourced other health impaired; and
(5) Category V: those special education students classified as being in Categories I through IV, as defined in this subsection whose Individualized Educational Programs specify specially designed instruction or supplementary aids or services in alternative placements, in the least restrictive environment, including the regular classroom and who receive such services from personnel such as paraprofessionals, interpreters, job coaches, and other assistive personnel; and (6M6) Category V VI: intellectually gifted."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, relat ing to the Quality Basic Education Formula, and inserting in its place the following: