Compiler's Note
[…] ^UlplOy66 llflS KilOWJ.GQ^c ^pFiGr 10 tllS HCCtuGHl.
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-9-18, relating to civil penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and made payable to the Btate-of Cieoigia. All such penalties shall be deposited in the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-19, relating to civil penal ties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-19 to read as follows:
"34-9-19.
Any person, firm, or corporation who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be pun ished by a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment not to exceed mie yeai 12 months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Additionally, any person, firm, or corporation who violates this Code section may also be assessed the cost of investigation or prosecution, or both, in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 17, relating to the assessment and payment of costs of criminal proceedings. All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the
926
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
State Board of Workers' Compensation. All such penalties shall be deposited in the
general fund of the state treasury?
"
SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-40, relating to the creation of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-40.