Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 1 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions relative to counties, so as to provide that copies of the county financial statement or audit be submitted to the grand jury; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 1 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provi sions relative to counties, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-1-7, relating to submissions of returns by county officials to the grand juries, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The judges of the probate courts, county treasurers, clerks of the superior courts, and sheriffs of the various counties shall make a return, under oath, to the grand juries of their respective counties on the first day of each term of the superior court. The return shall set forth a just and true statement of the amount of money belonging to the county which was received by them and the source from which the money was received, along with their expenditures, accompanied by proper voucheit. a copy of the most recent finan cial statement or annual audit of the financial affairs of the county offices subject to this Code section."
SECTION 2.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 42, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.