Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 2 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to imputable negligence, so as to increase the amount for which a parent or guardian having custody and control over a minor child shall be liable for the willful or malicious act of the minor resulting in property damage; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Chapter 2 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imputable negli gence, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-2-3, relating to liability for the malicious acts of a minor, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"51-2-3.

(a) Every parent or guardian having the custody and control over a minor child or chil dren under the age of 18 shall be liable in an amount not to exceed $5,000.00 $10000.00 plus court costs for the willful or malicious acts of the minor child or children resulting in damage to the property of another.
(b) This Code section shall be cumulative and shall not be restrictive of any remedies now available to any person, firm, or corporation for injuries or damages arising out of the acts, torts, or negligence of a minor child under the 'family-purpose car doctrine' or any statutes now in force and effect in this state.
(c) The intent of the General Assembly in passing this Code section is to provide for the public welfare and aid in the control of juvenile delinquency, not to provide restorative compensation to victims of injurious or tortious conduct by children."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.