Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and recognizances in criminal cases in general, is amended by adding after Code Section 17-6-1 a new Code Section 17-6-1.1 to read as follows:
"17-6-1.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
(b) The General Assembly finds and declares that persons previously convicted of a seri ous violent felony:
(1) Pose a significant risk of fleeing from the jurisdiction of the court;
(2) Pose a significant danger to the community;
(3) Pose a significant risk of committing a felony pending trial; and
(4) Pose a significant risk of intimidating witnesses or otherwise obstructing the ad ministration of justice.
(c) If, after a hearing pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section, a judge of the superior court finds that no condition or combination of conditions will rea sonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, the judge shall order the detention of the person before trial. In a case described in subsection (d) of this Code section, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community if such judge finds that the person has been convicted of a serious violent felony or of an offense under the laws of any other state or of the United States, which offense if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony. Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of condi tions will reasonably assure the community, if a committing court or grand jury has found that there is probable cause to believe that the person committed a serious violent felony; provided however, that no bond hearing shall be held until after there has been a finding of probable cause by