Compiler's Note
[…] \i) C^OllIOl'illS Wlttl tllti t'tJi^Llil tiiiciiiLib 01 it i'tiil 6Stflt6 lOilil LUluOi1 vJOO-G Cj6CtlOH Y~l~Ioovi ciilu 1 ti^LilctLlOliS iS&Lltiu plil'SUHIlt/ tllGl'StG, 01*
(3) An extension uf audit not at auy time exceeding $20,000.00 fui the puipose of fi-
liciiiCiii^ tll6 6QU.C3.tlOH LII SL Cililu Oi CliiiU-i'ciiJi OI 3. Qll'tiCLOl' 01 ullii^ci }
provided that no dii'ectui shall be eligible to vole on a loan to himself under this
SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-532, relating to execution, contents, and filing of articles of merger or consolidation and referral to department, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-532 to read as follows:
"7-1-532.
(a) Upon adoption of the plan of merger or consolidation as provided in Code Section 7-1531, the parties to the merger or consolidation shall file in duplicate with the department articles of a merger or consolidation as required by this Code section, together with the fee required by Code Section 7-1-862.
(b) The articles of merger or consolidation shall be signed by two duly authorized officers of each party to the plan under their respective seals and shall contain:
(1) The names of the parties to the plan and of the resulting bank or trust company;
(2) The county of the location of the registered office of each;
(3) The votes by which the plan was adopted and the time, place, and notice of each meeting in connection with such adoption;

174

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(4) The names and addresses of the first directors of the resulting bank or trust company;
(5) In the case of a merger, any amendment of the articles of the resulting bank or trust company;
(6) In the case of a consolidation, the provisions required in articles of a new bank or trust company by paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (6), and (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-392; and
(7) The plan.
(c) Together with the articles of merger or consolidation, the parties shall deliver to the department a copy of the notice of merger or consolidation and an undertaking, which may appear in the articles of merger or consolidation or be set forth in a letter or other instrument executed by an officer or any person authorized to act on behalf of such bank or trust company, that the request for publication of a notice of tiling the articles of merger or consolidation and payment therefor will be made as required by subsection (d) of this Code section?
(d) No later than the next business day after filing the articles of merger or consolidation with the department, the parties shall mail or deliver to the publisher of a newspaper which is the official organ of the county where the registered or main office of each party is located a notice which shall contain a statement that the articles of merger or