Compiler's Note
[…] 772

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 15-1-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to extent of con tempt power and when jury trial required, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(l) When a person who is gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in contempt of court, the sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of con finement in a diversion center and participation in a diversion program if such a pro gram has been established by a county pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 42."
SECTION 2.
Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 8 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 8