Compiler's Note
[…] IOI tciX pLll^)OS^S SO
provided nl LliiS iil'tlCife.
\Q) All HfeW lUOtO/i* VfilliCifiS iil 11 ciilSiL ciild HOT: fl-CLUitlly nl 3. Cl63.l6rS iiiVGiiLOi'^ \jn J3HU.3ry J. OT cflCIl y63.FSHa.il ilOt D^ SUDj^Ct tO LcLJUltlGri rOI1 Lllflt ytiti1 . JJ^itlfirS SliclH SLluiliiL pi 001 tflflt GRCll faU.Cli lllOtOi' VftlllCIG \V3S (iCLilcill^y I'GCfilVfiu. lttfil J fllUlfl.!1^ 1 01 tflfl-t y^&i'.
SECTION 19.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for taxation and application for and issuance of license plates upon payment of taxes due, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-473 to read as follows:
"48-5-473.
(a) Each year every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle atlei Deceinbui 01 or oil May 1, whichever uucm's first, provided that taxes shall be due at the time of registration or transfer of registration only if such vehicle was owned during the owner's registration period. If the DWIUJI ufa mului vehicle rulmns Hit;
HlOtOi' VtilliClG I0x' tf&X&t>iOfl priui* tO Lllc uiiLii tliciL tile: ct^jjliCciLlOii lui* til ^j ili'CillS6 Ol <i tlCcil5ti )lttG IS I*t5C[U-il"tiu, Llic OWilSl* SI1&11 &^^iy IOI' tile pUFCHaSc 01 tllfe liCcilse plcll/t; dt tlic