Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to scholarships, loans, and grants, is amended by striking paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to the general powers and duties of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(8) To receive and hold title to property, equipment, money, and materials; and
(9) To contract with other state, federal, or local public or private schools and other enti ties, individuals, or other legal entities for the provision of services or activities the com mission deems necessary; and
(10) To establish and promulgate regulations for qualified proprietary institutions whose students receive tuition equalization grants in accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411."
SECTION 2.