Compiler's Note
[…] 3S pl*OV!Cl6u lil tfliS trtiCi6.
\Q) All life W illOtOi* VSillClCS nl t^^ilSit Lilu 110 L ciCLLLtill^ ill ei u63.16r^S lHV6iltOiny Oil J 3.11U.3.1*y J.
of each year shall nut be subject to t^gdtio^ for that yeai . Dealers shall submit proof that
ccuill fcU.CH illOtOj1 JV&iliCi& WSS flCtliflliy rSC^iV^Cl Slt^i1 tl3.ilU.iil~y i. 01 tllSiC y63.1*.
SECTION 19.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for taxation and application for and issuance of license plates upon payment of taxes due, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-473 to read as follows:
"48-5-473.
(a) Each year every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after December 31 ui on May 1, whichever occuis fli&t, provided that taxes shall be due at the time of registration or transfer of registration only if such vehicle was owned during the owner's registration period, tftne owaei ol'a mulcn1 vehicle letmiis the
illOT/Ol VdliClG lor t3Ji.cltiOil ^31'i.Or1 tO til 6 ClfltG Ulat Lilc ap^llCctLlOil IO1T Lllc pUl CnfliOC OI 3 liC^ilS^ J^lclLti iS I'tiQUirCCi, tll6 OWI1G11 Stl3.ll flpJJly IGF Lliti |^ui CllctStl 01 LI ic IiCtilfeci lilRLti ck.L Llic
Lime uf letum uf the motor vehicle for taxation. If no license plate is required for the motor vehicle, the owner shall nevertheless return the motor vehicle for taxation as pro vided for in this Code section, but no license plate need be purchased. Except as provided fui in Code Dettion 48-0-450 and except for motor vehicles excluded pursuant to Code Section 4B-0-472, no license plate for any motor vehicle shall be issued by the tax collec-
LOi1 Oi LiiiX OOilluiii^jbiijiici uiiLil all LC1 V&lOiciu Lciji^S uU4b uii Lilc ii^OtOi' VclliClc licivc Occii
paid.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in the case of an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle, as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, the owner or own ers shall certify at the time of returning the antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle for taxation, paying the taxes due on the motor vehicle, and purchasing a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after December 01 or on May 1, whichever uomes first, that the vehicle is an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, and, upon