Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA;
SECTION 1.
Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 12-2-1, relat ing to the creation of the Department of Natural Resources, and inserting in lieu thereof the followings
"(b)(l) There is created the position of commissioner of natural resources. The commis sioner shall be both appointed and removed by the Board of Natural Resources subject to approval of the Governor. Subject to the general policy established by the Board of Natu ral Resources, the commissioner shall supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, ad minister, and execute the functions vested in the Department of Natural Resources by this article.
(2)(A) Except a& provided in subpaiagiaph (B) uf this paiagiaph, the The commissioner may delegate to any person in the Department of Natural Resources the power to be present and participate, including the power to vote as his or her representative or substitute, at any meeting, hearing, or other proceeding of any association, authority, committee, board, or other body upon which the commissioner serves pursuant to this title.
\j->j xTis cou.ijLLij.tSi.01161' m&y not el&16^&I nis ^iow^r to 06 present <iiici pctrticip3.te ETC or tlic t>ton6