Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall not apply unless the date of the convention of the political party is announced by the political party prior to April 1 of the year in which the general primary is conducted. In 1996, such primary shall be held on the first Tuesday in June."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2153, relating to qualifying for party nomination in a primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) In the case of a general primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qual ifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April; provided, however that in 1996 such candidates or their agents shall commence qualify^ ing on the fourth Monday in March immediately prior to the primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in March. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall quality no earlier than the date of the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to the date of such primary."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: