Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, regarding orders not to resuscitate, is amended by adding after paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-39-2, relating to definitions, the following paragraph:
"(6.1) 'Emergency medical technician' means a person certified as an emergency medi cal technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician under Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-39-4, relating to persons authorized to issue an order not to resuscitate, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Such an Any written order shall be issued in writing by the attending physician using the term 'do not resuscitate,' TJNR,' 'order not to resuscitate,' 'no code,' or substantially similar language in the patient's chart and shall be effective upon issuance constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, qualified health care professional, or emergency medical technician to with hold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier.