Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to offenses against public health and morality, so as to change the penalties for contributing to the deprivation of a minor; to provide a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public health and morality, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-12-1,

1142

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-12-1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Delinquent act' means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2.
(2) Telony' means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state, the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the United States.
(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings.
(4) 'Serious injury' means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, or the substantial disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body or an injury which is life threatening.
(b) A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or depri vation of a minor when such person:
(1) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing a delinquent act as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings;
(2) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an unruly child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings;
(3) Willfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings;
(4) Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires with, en courages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or