Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, surveillance and related offenses, is amended by striking Code Section 16-11-62, relating to eavesdropping, surveillance, or intercepting communication which invades the privacy of another, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-62 to read as follows:
"16-11-62.
It shall be unlawful for:
(1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place;
(2) Any person, through the use of any instrument or apparatus, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view; provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful to use any camera, photographic equipment, videotape equipment, or other devices to observe, photograph, or record the activities of persons incarcerated in any jail, correctional institution, or any other facility in which persons who are charged

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1029

with or who have been convicted of the commission of a crime are incarcerated, pro vided that such equipment shall not be used while the prisoner is discussing his or her case with his or her attorney;
(3) Any person to go on or about the premises of another or any private place for the purpose of invading the privacy of others another by eavesdropping upon their his or her conversations or secretly observing their his~or her activities;
(4) Any person intentionally and secretly to intercept by the use of any device, instru ment, or apparatus the contents of a message sent by telephone, telegraph, letter, fac simile, or by any other means of private communication;
(5) An person to use the content or substance of any private message intercepted law fully in the manner provided for in Code Section 16-11-64, 16-11-65, or 16-11-66 in tortious interference with business relations.
(5X6) Any person to divulge to any unauthorized person or authority the content or suBstance of any private message intercepted lawfully in the manner provided for in Code Section 16-11-65; or
(6X7) Any person to commit any other acts of a nature similar to those set out in paragraphs (1) through (5) of this Code section which invade the privacy of another."

SECTION 2.