Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1995

313

SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (2), (3), and (6) of Code Section 12-3-194, relating to the powers of the association generally, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following;
"(2) To acquire Stone Mountain and such surrounding area as the association may deem necessary for the proper development, management, preservation, and protec tion of Stone Mountain, by purchase from the owner or owners thereof, and to pay therefor such price as may be agreed upon;
(3) To acquire, by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and to hold, lease, and dispose of, in any manner, real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes; provided, however, that as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 50-163.1, no real property may be sold unless it is necessary for a public road right of way,"
"(6) To construct, reconstruct, lay out, repair, develop, improve, maintain, equip, man age, and operate the project as defined in Code Section 12-3-191, the cost of any such action to be paid in whole or in part from the proceeds of revenue bonds of the associa tion; provided, however, that: