Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-193, relating to the membership of the Stone Mountain Memorial Association and the appointment of members, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-193.
(a) The association shall be composed of the commissioner of natural resources or his or her designee and seven eight members to be appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall be a resident of the metropolitan Atlanta area. The members appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of four years, with the beginning and ending dates of terms to be specified by the Governor, and until the appointment and qualification of their successors, except that the fourth member to be appointed by the Governor as pro vided for in this part shall be appointed for an initial term of three years and until the appointment and qualification of his or her successor, and except that the members of the association appointed by the Governor and in office on July 1, 1978, shall continue in office until the expiration of the terms for which they were appointed and until the ap pointment and qualification of their successors, and except that the fifth member to be appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for an initial term beginning July 1, 1985, and ending December 31, 1987, and until the appointment and qualification of a succes sor. Appointments by the Governor to fill vacancies on the association shall be made for the unexpired term.
\t37 J.T16 C^jiiiLiLU.tJ.OIicll ulilCtil'S lliiiiliiu LO tlic ciS60Ci<itiOii. Slicill liliiilc^Ul^Lcl^ cliL^i OJ30I1
CllGi!' iiU.Lit3& \VitllOUL Ilii'tllSI* ctOL 01 lOl'iiiclllvyj &I1C1 tlWi ^)ctl&G.iiS ci^j^Oiii wSu Oy tllti (jrOVGmor
SI13.11 D6 COiUlfJUSu. Dy Lliti o&iitiLt^ 15 HGVlClGCl \jy l&W.
\C/\D^ i US ASSOCiclviOii Silcill filGCt OB.6 01 its iliOiUOtil'S IS Crl^Lil'illcLll kiid eliiOLrici' SLO ViCc
Governor. The Governor shall appoint the chairperson of the association for a term of one year from among the members of the association which the Governor appoints. A

1004

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

member may serve no more than two consecutive terms as chairperson nor more than two terms as chairperson in any one four year term as a member of the association.