Compiler's Note
[…] CISlit HI1611, ctn a.11tiii Witll LJ .o. llllllii^i'eiLiOii eiilCl IN cltill1 til IZflLlGlio61*ViC^ filll^ilOyiilcilt/ ciULliGriZcLLlOii OP clii ctlicil pl'SSUIHGCl LO DO I'tiSlCllll^ 111. LllC LJlllLtiCl kbtcltiiS UllClt;! COlGl* Or
taw or an alien with legal authorization from the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-33, relating to providing notice to the Department of Public Safety of a name or address change, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-33.
Whenever any person, after applying for or receiving a driver's license, shall move from the address named in such application or in the license issued to him or her or when the name of a licensee is changed by marriage or otherwise, such person may shall apply to the department for a license showing the correct name or address within 60 days. Failure to change the name or address shall not deem the license invalid."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-50, relating to the authority of the Department of Public Safety to cancel a driver's license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-50 to read as follows:
"40-5-50.