Compiler's Note
[…] "40-5-50.
The department is authorized to cancel any driver's license or personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety pursuant to Code Section 40-5-100 upon determining that the licensee holder of such license or identification card was not enti tled to the issuance thereof under this chapter or thai Hie licensee failed to give the required or correct information in his the application for such license or identification card."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-5-100, relating to issuance of identification cards, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No person may possess more than one identification card issued pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prevent a resident of this state who possesses a driver's license from also possessing an identifica tion card issued under this article. Each applicant for an identification card shall surren der any identification card or driver's license previously issued by any other state and any identification card previously issued by this state. Willful failure to surrender any such previous driver's license or personal identification card upon application for a new personal identification card will be considered an act of fraud and upon conviction, be punished as provided for in Code Section 40-5-125."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-120, relating to the unlaw ful use of a license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-120 to read as follows:

1246

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"40-5-120.

It is a misdemeanor for any person to: