Compiler's Note
[…] i^jHOVGQ clllCi tile tilit'ilOi'ity to USti tlliJ J31&L6 Sli&ll tllci'c&y t/fe CtilC6iGCIjTiuWcVci, flrttil* SU.CI1
a lidusfei of owimihlihj uccms, should aa and acquisition by the emergency medical tech nician acquire of another motor vehicle, the license plate issued pursuant to this Code section may be Transferred between vehicles as provided in Code Section 40-2-80."
SECTION 25.
Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle certificates of title, security interests, and liens, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-21, relating to application for a first certificate of title, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall contain the name and address of the holder of any security interest created or reserved at the time of the sale by the dealer. The application shall be signed by the owner and, unless the dealer's signature appears on the certificate of title or manufacturer's statement of origin submitted in support of the title application, the dealer. The dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the commissioner or his appropriate authorized the county

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1995

789

tag agent of the county in which the seller is located, of the county in which the sale takes place, of tHe county in which the vehicle is delivered, or of the county wherein the vehicle owner resides so as to have the application submitted to the commissioner or his appro priate authorized such county tag agent within 90 days from the date of the sale of the vehicle. If the application is not submitted within that time, the dealer, or in nondealer sales the transferee, shall be required to pay a penalty of $10.00 in addition to the ordi nary title fee paid by the transferee provided for in this chapter. If the documents sub mitted in support of the title application are rejected, the dealer submitting the documents shall have 60 days from the date of initial rejection to resubmit the docu ments required by the commissioner for the issuance of a certificate of title. Should the documents not be properly resubmitted within 60 days, there shall be an additional pen alty of $10.00 assessed against the dealer. The willful failure of a dealer to obtain a certificate of title for a purchaser shall be grounds for suspension or revocation of the dealer's state issued license and registration for the sale of motor vehicles."
SECTION 26.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-50, relating to perfection of security interests generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: