Compiler's Note
[…] The local tag agent shall issue a receipt or other evidence of the date of filing of such application. When the security interest is perfected as provided for in this subsection, it shall constitute notice to every body of the security interest of the holder."
SECTION 15.
Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles and mobile homes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-442, relating to preparation and distribution of uniform evaluation of motor vehicles for tax purposes, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-442 to read as follows:
"48-5-442.
(a)(l) The commissioner shall prepare at least annually and distribute to each of the tax"cbllectors and tax commissioners both a uniform evaluation of all motor vehicles for use as the taxable value of the motor vehicles and unifumi piucedures fui the evalua tion of all mobile homes subject to this article.