Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 4 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 4 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts."
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Clay of the 37th and McGuire of the 30th offered the following amendment:
Amend the Senate Committee on Special Judiciary substitute to SB 57 by striking on line 16 of page 1 the word "consensual".