Compiler's Note
[…] ance coverage or benefits from authorized insurers, but such effort has been unsuccess

ful in obtaining insurance coverage or benefits which are satisfactory to the insured;

and

~

i'ciiiiLlili 1 cite tlifl.il WGU..IU u& tCC6J}Xcu Dy <ill Jilltliul iZciu lUSUrSlT, Oln

01 tliii iilSUl'SHC^ COiltl*lCti.
(4) The insurance shall not be procured under this chapter for personal passenger mo tor vehicle coverage or residential dwelling property coverage unless such insurance cannot be obtained from an authorized insurer."

SECTION 2.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-25, relating to the ascertain ment of the financial condition of an unauthorized insurer by a surplus line broker, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-5-25 to read as follows:
"33-5-25.
(a) The broker shall ascertain the financial condition of the unauthorized insurer before placing insurance with the unauthorized insurer and shall not place surplus line insur ance with any insurer who does not meet, according to current available reliable finan cial information, the requirements provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) The broker shall so insure only:
(1) With a foreign insurer having capital and surplus amounting to at least $3 million;
(2) With an alien insurer which has been established for at least ten years and which has at least $10 million in capital and surplus, unless the character, trustworthiness, and financial integrity of an alien insurer is of such a nature that it would be in the best interests of the policyholders and the general public to use such insurer in accord ance with standards prescribed by rules and regulations of the Commissioner; or
(3) With any group of foreign or alien individual underwriters, including, but not lim ited to, any Lloyd's group, or with any oilier similar unincorporated giuup of fuieign or alien individual insurers a group including incorporated and individual unincorpo rated underwriters, the incorporated members of which shall not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the level of solvency regulation and control by the group's domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members, if such group maintains a trust or security fund of at least ten million United States dollars as security to the full amount thereof for all policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group; or
(4) With an insurer described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection which annually furnishes to the broker a copy of the insurer's current annual statement.