Compiler's Note
[…] (g) Beginning July 1, 2000, the Commissioner shall conduct a review of the cost associ ated with the coverage required by this Code section and shall provide the members of the General Assembly with such information not later than December 31, 2000."

SECTION 8.

Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3334-3, relating to requirements concerning issuance of motor vehicle insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(4) (A) No insurer shall issue a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance without requir ing advance payment for the first 60 days of coverage. Insurers may rely on the insured's statements in the policy application for the purpose of calculating the initial payment required by this paragraph. This paragraph shall not apply to any renewal or continua tion of a policy, to any replacement of a policy where there is no lapse of coverage, or to any personal automobile policy issued in connection with an employer-sponsored payroll deduction plan. This paragraph shall apply only to personal automobile or family-type automobile liability insurance policies.
(B) If an insurer, agent, or premium finance company collects such advance payment in the form of a check or money order which is not honored upon initial presentation, such insurer, agent, or premium finance company shall be deemed to have complied with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and may, thereafter, cancel for nonpayment of premium as provided in Code Section 33-24-44."

SECTION 9.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
(b) Sections 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1995.

SECTION 10.