Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 34-1-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employer immu nity for disclosure of information regarding job performance, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-1-4 to read as follows:
"34-1-4.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Employee' means any person who is employed by a bank, a licensed home care provider, a home health agency, a savings and loan association, credit union, a hospi tal, health care institution, school, day care center, or other child care institution.
(2) 'Employer' means a bank, a licensed home care provider, a home health agency, sayings and loan association, credit union, a hospital, health care institution, school, public health facility, day care center, or other child care center.

1186

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(b) An employer as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section or any person employed by an employer who discloses information concerning an employee's or former employee's job performance, any act committed by such employee which would constitute a violation of the laws of this state if such act occurred in this state, or ability or lack of ability to carry out the duties of such job to a prospective employer of such employee or former employee upon request of the prospective employer or of the person seeking employment is presumed to be acting in good faith unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponder ance of the evidence, unless the information was