Compiler's Note
[…] (b) In cases filed under this article challenging for a second or subsequent time a state court proceeding resulting hi a death sentence, the petitioner shall not be entitled to invoke any of the provisions set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section to delay the proceedings. To the extent the court deems it necessary to have an evidentiary hearing on any such petition, the court shall expedite the proceedings and the time limits shall not exceed those set for initial petitions."

634

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-14-48, relating to hearing, evidence, depositions, affidavits, and determination of compliance with procedural rules, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-14-48 to read as follows:
"9-14-48.
(a) The court may receive proof by depositions, oral testimony, sworn affidavits, or other evidence. No other forms of discovery shall be allowed except upon leave of court and a showing of exceptional circumstances.
(b) The taking of depositions or depositions upon written questions by either party shall be governed by Code Sections 9-11-26 through 9-11-32 and 9-11-37; provided, however, that the time allowed in Code Section 9-11-31 for service of cross-questions upon all other parties shall be ten days from the date the notice and written questions are served.
(c) If sworn affidavits are intended by either party to be introduced into evidence, the party intending to introduce such an affidavit shall cause it to be served upon the oppos ing party at least five ten days in advance of the date set for a hearing in the case.