Compiler's Note
[…] VLKHJ&L tlilCllt.
(3) The fee imposed by this subsection shall be a debt from the borrower to the collect ing agent until such surcharge assessment is paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as authorized for the recovery of other debts. Any collecting agent who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the fee imposed by this subsection shall be liable for the payment of the fee."

MONDAY JANUARY 30, 1995

183

SECTION 35.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1018, relat ing to cease and desist order, enforcement procedure, civil penalty, and fines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be licensed under this article has violated any law of this state or any order or regulation of the department, the department may issue a written order requiring such person to cease and desist from such unauthorized practices. In the case of an unlawful purchase of mortgage loans, such cease and desist order to a purchaser shall constitute the knowl edge required under subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-1002 for any subsequent violations."

SECTION 36.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 37, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.