Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 1995

1229

type of insurance purchased, and the term of the insurance, the premium and date charged, taxes collected from the insured, and the name and address of the insured and the insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate or the policy, when delivered, shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-5-29, relating to filing of quar terly affidavits by surplus line brokers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 335-29 to read as follows:
"33-5-29.
(a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quarterly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions in which premiums were paid ui were due and payable to the surplus line broker during the previous quarter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remit ted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit.
(b) In addition to the information required on the quarterly affidavit, each surplus line broker shall provide the Commissioner with such reports of its affairs and operations regarding insurance covering insured persons, resident or located in this state, for the last preceding calendar year ending 011 DeueuibtJi1 31 ur for other such periods of time as the Commissioner may require. These repuitb shall be made iii hucli foim and shall con tain any The Commissioner may require from surplus line brokers who are the custodi ans of relevant records of surplus line insurers reports containing such information as the Commissioner may by regulation or by order from time to-time prescribe which, as to product liability insurers, may include but shall not be required to be limited to the fol lowing information:
(1) The total number of product liability claims, broken down by:
(A) The type or category of claims; and
(B) Whether the claims were:
(i) Reported during a prior period and closed during the reporting period;
(ii) Reported and closed during the reporting period; or
(iii) Reported and not closed during the reporting period;