Compiler's Note
[…] The board is further authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by this chapter for applica tions filed by applicants and appraisers located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal authorities.^
SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 4339A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants and grounds for refusal of appraiser clas sification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any for eign country has sanctioned any license or classification of an applicant for any appraiser classification or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or classification to lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational licensing body of
sanctiuned by the board m by a siniilai boaid of aiiy other state or any foreign country after that occupational licensing body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary pro cess regarding such applicant's licensure or classification, such sanction, lapsing, or sur render in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of an appraiser classification. An applicant foi an appraiser clarification who has had an occupational registration, li cense, 01 certification revoked by Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country Has revoked the license or classification of an applicant for a classification or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or clas sification to lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational li censing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license or classifications, the board may fae-gianlecl issue an appraiser classification toy-tire board only if:
(1) At least five years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational registration, license, or certification was revoked;
(2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
(3) The applicant presents to the board satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact real estate appraisal activity in such a manner as to safeguard the interests of the public."
SECTION 3.