Compiler's Note
[…] "(7) To make, irrespective of corporate benefit, loans, investments, contributions, and donations for community development and the promotion of the public welfare or for other religious, charitable, scientific, educational, hospital, civic, or similar purposes and in time of war or other national emergency in aid of the national effort with respect thereto;".

MONDAY JANUARY 30, 1995

171

SECTION 12.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (9) and (10) of Code Section 7-1261, relating to additional operational powers, and inserting new paragraphs (9) through (11) to read as follows:
"(9) To hold property lawfully held on April 1, 1975, irrespective of any restriction or limitation in this chapter, subject to the inclusion of any such property in any computa tion of limitation on the acquisition of property of like character under this chapter; and
(10) To enter into an agency relationship as defined in Code Section 7-1-4 subject to restrictions and qualifications prescribed by regulations of the department;
(0X11) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any and all purposes for which the bank or trust company is organized including those authorized to subsidiaries of the bank or trust company pursuant to subparagraph (c)(2)(F) of Code Section 7-1-288 and to carry on a banking or trust business consistent with the objectives of this chapter and the regulations of the department."
SECTION 13.