Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemp tions with respect to income taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) An exemption of $0,000.00 $5,000.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed.

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

997

(2) An exemption of $1,500.00 $2,500.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return.
(3)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to the computation of taxable net income, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: