Compiler's Note
[…] (e) A petition may be dismissed if it appears that the respondent has been prejudiced in its ability to respond to the petition by delay in its filing unless the petitioner shows that it is based on grounds of which he or she could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the respondent occurred."
SECTION 7.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-14-49, relating to findings of fact and conclusions of law, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 914-49 to read as follows:
"9-14-49.
(a) After reviewing the pleadings and evidence offered at the trial of the case, the judge of tEe superior court hearing the case shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the judgment is based. The findings of fact and conclusions of law shall be recorded as part of the record of the case.