Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended in Code Section 17-15-8, relating to an award of compensation to a crime victim, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(l) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made under the provisions of this chapter shall exceed $1,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 1994, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, T595, no award made under the provisions of the chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed $10,000.00 in the aggregate."

1390

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 2.

Said title is further amended by adding a new Chapter 17 to read as follows:

17-17-1.

"CHAPTER 17