Compiler's Note
[…] (d.2) No fee charged pursuant to this Code section may exceed $20.00 per person whose criminal history record is requested or be charged to any person or entity authorized prior to January 1, 1995, to obtain information pursuant to this Code section without payment of such fee."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1)'of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-35, relating to the dissemination of records to public agencies and polit ical subdivisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Make criminal history records maintained by the center available to public agen cies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities, including state or fed eral licensing and regulatory agencies or their designated representatives, under the following conditions:
(A) Public agencies or political subdivisions shall, at the time of the request, provide the fingerprints of the person whose records are requested or provide a signed and uutari/ed consent of the person whose records are requested on a form prescribed by

FRIDAY, MARCH 10, 1995

1385

the center which shall include such person's full name, address, social security number, and date of birth; and
(B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by law;".

SECTION 4.

Said article is further amended by adding immediately following subsection (d) of said Code Section 35-3-35 a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d.l) When identifying information provided is sufficient to identify persons whose records are requested, local criminal justice agencies may disseminate criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without:
(1) Fingerprint comparison;
(2) Prior contact with the center; or
(3) Consent of the person whose records are requested.
Such information may be disseminated to entities to which such records may be made available under subsection (d) of this Code section under the conditions specified in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section upon payment of the fee for the request and when the request is made upon a form prescribed by the center. Such agencies may charge and retain fees as needed to reimburse such agencies for the direct and indirect costs of providing such information and shall have the same immu nity therefor as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(d.2) No fee charged pursuant to this Code section may exceed $20.00 per person whose criminal history record is requested or be charged to any person or entity authorized prior to January 1, 1995, to obtain information pursuant to this Code section without payment of such fee."

SECTION 5.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.