Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall quality no earlier than the date of the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to the date of such primary."
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to registration deadlines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If any person whose name is not on the list of registered electors desires to vote at any special primary or special election, such person shall make application as provided in this article no later than the close of the business on the fifth day after the date of the call for the special primary or special election, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holi days of this state; yiuvided, however, except that;:
(1) If if such special primary or special election is held in conjunction with a general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, the registration deadline for such special primary or special election shall be the same as the registration dead line for the general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary in conjunction with which the special primary or special election is being conducted; or
(2) If such special primary or special election is not held in conjunction with a general primary, general election, or presidential preference primary, but is held on one of the'

1406

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

dates specified in Code Section 21-2-540 for the conduct of special elections to present questions to the voters or special primaries or elections to till vacancies in elected county offices, the registration deadline tor such a special primary or election shall be at the close of business on the fifth Monday prior to the date of the special primary or election or, if such fifth Monday is a legal holiday, by the close of business on the fol lowing business day.
(c) Mail voter registration applications shall be deemed to have been made as of the date of the postmark affixed to such application by the United States Postal Service or, if no such postmark is affixed or if the postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service is illegible or bears no date, such application shall be deemed to have been made timely if received through the United States mail by the Secretary of State no later than the close of business on the fourth Friday prior to a general primary, general election, presidential preference primaryrtn-;