Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 1 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provi sions regarding insurance, is amended by adding at the end thereof of a new Code Section 33-1-17 to read as follows:
"33-1-17.
(a) The General Assembly finds that the proper and expeditious investigation and prose cution of fraudulent insurance acts are beneficial to the public interest. The General Assembly further finds that proper investigation of fraudulent insurance acts, followed by vigorous prosecution of insurance fraud, will bring about lower insurance rates for the citizens of this state.
(b) There is created a Special Insurance Fraud Fund for the purpose of funding the in vestigation and prosecution of insurance fraud.
(c)(l) The Commissioner shall submit to the General Assembly on an annual basis a separate budget which sets forth the cost and expense of funding the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud.
(2) There is imposed upon each foreign, alien, and domestic insurance company doing business in the state an annual assessment under a formula to be established by regu lation promulgated by the Commissioner. The formula shall be calculated such that the total proceeds paid or collected from such assessments for any year shall not exceed the budget submitted by the Commissioner which sets forth the applicable annual cost and expense of the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in Georgia. Such assessments may be measured by kind of company, kind of insurance, income, volume of transactions, or such other factors as the Commissioner determines appropriate. Assessments shall be due and payable for each calendar quarter at the times specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-6. Any insurance company which fails to report and pay any installment of such assessment shall be subject to penalties and interest as provided by subsection (d) of Code Section 33-8-6. The Commissioner is authorized to provide by regulation for such other terms and conditions for the payment or collec tion of such assessments as may be necessary to ensure the proper payment and collec tion thereof.
(3) The General Assembly may appropriate to the Insurance Department funds for the investigation of insurance fraud and for the funding of the prosecution of insurance