Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Corrections, Correctional Institutions and Property offered the following substitute on SB 285:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 42-8-35.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to special alternative incarceration, so as to provide that individuals who commit certain crimes shall not be considered for placement in such program; to provide for definitions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 42-8-35.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special alter native incarceration, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) Before a court can place this condition upon the sentence, an initial investiga tion will be completed by the probation officer which will indicate that the probationer is qualified for such treatment in that the individual does not appear to be physically or mentally handicapped in a way that would prevent him from strenuous physical activity, that the individual has no obvious contagious diseases, that the offense for which the individual is being sentenced is not a sexual offense or a physically violent oHense as defined in paragraph (2) of this subsection, that the individual is not less than 17 years of age nor more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the department has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the 'special alternative incarceration--probation boot camp' unit.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) 'Physically violent offense' means any violation of Code Section 16-5-2 or 16-5-3 or any violation of Code Section 16-5-21 resulting in bodily injury to an innocent victim or any violation of Code Section 16-5-24, 16-5-40,16-5-44.1, 16-5-80, or 16-55T