Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, regarding orders not to resuscitate, is amended by adding after paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-39-2, relating to definitions, the following paragraph:
"(6.1) 'Emergency medical technician' means a person certified as an emergency medi cal technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician under Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-39-4, relating to persons authorized to issue an order not to resuscitate, and inserting in its place the following: