Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.

Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The commission shall be a separate division of the Georgia Bliideiit Finance Commis sion and is assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission for administrative pur poses only. The commission shall be a budget unit of the executive branch of the state government."

SECTION 3.

Said part is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Educa tion Commission, which reads as follows:
"(c) The executive director of the Georgia Student Finance Commission shall be the exec utive director of the commission. The executive director shall administer the provisions of this part as provided in this subsection and as provided by rules, regulations, and policies of the commission. The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:",
and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) The executive director of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission shall be appointed by the Governor.