Compiler's Note
[…] Argument and cita tions of authorities shall be omitted from the petition; however, a Brief may be submitted in support of the petition setting forth any applicable argument. The petition must be verified by the oath of the applicant or of some other person in his or her behalf."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 1995

633

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-14-47, relating to the time for answer and hearing, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-14-47 to read as follows:
"9-14-47.
Except in cases challenging a sentence of death, within Within 20 days after the filing and docketing of a petition under this article or within such further time as the court may set, the respondent shall answer or move to dismiss the petition. The court shall set the case for a hearing on the issues within a reasonable time after the filing of defensive pleadings."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by adding between Code Sections 9-14-47 and 9-14-48 a new Code Section 9-14-47.1 to read as follows:
"9-14-47.1.