Compiler's Note
[…] (1) The cancellation results from failure of the insured to pay, when due, any premium to the insurer or any amount, when due, under a premium finance agreement;
(2) The policy contains language which specifies that a penalty may be charged on unearned premium; and
(3) The method of computing such penalty is filed with the Commissioner in accord ance with Chapter 9 of this title."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 3324-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) "Nonrenewal' or 'nonrenewed' means a refusal by a insurer or an affiliate of an in surer to renew. Failure of an insured to pay the premium as required of the insured for renewal after the insurer has manifested a willingness to renew by delivering a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his or her representative or has offered to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or has manifested such intention by any other means shall not be construed to be a nonrenewaT"
SECTION 6.
Said title is further by adding immediately following Code Section 33-29-3.2, relating to coverage for mammograms, Pap smears, and prostate specific antigen tests in individual policies of accident and sickness insurance, a new Code Section 33-29-3.3 to read as follows: