Compiler's Note
[…] The department may review and, where lawful, regulate the operations of any agency relationship to ensure such compliance. An agency relationship must be re flected in a written agreement which provides for orderly resolution of customer com plaints, record keeping, liability of the respective parties in the agency relationship, conformity to applicable principal-agent, banking, and other state law, and disclosure to the customer of all pertinent information."

178

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by Striking Code Section 7-1-603, relating to expansion or extension of existing facilities, automated teller facilities, and point-of-sale terminals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-603 to read as follows:
"7-1-603.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Automated teller machine means electronic equipment which performs routine Banking transactions including, but not limited to, the taking of deposits tor the public at locations off premises of a parent bank, branch bank, bank office, or bank facility under regulations prescribed by the commissioner.
(2) 'Cash dispensing machine' means for the purposes of this part and as used in para graph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-241 an automated or electronic terminal which dispenses cash or scrip redeemable for goods and services or for cash, goods, and services. JSuch machines may provide account information but may not initiate intrabank transactions other than those necessary and incidental to the dispensing of cash.
(3) Toint-of-sale terminal' means electronic equipment located in nonbank business outlets to record electronically with a bank transactions occurring as a result of the sale of goods or service!?
For purposes of this Code section, the terms 'automated teller machine,' 'point-of-sale terminal,' and 'cash dispensing machine' shall not include personal communication de vices such as telephones, computer terminals, modems, and other similar devices which are not accessible to the general public but are intended for use by a single bank cus tomer. It is not the intent of this Code section to limit the ability of banks or other enti ties to utilize personal communication devices. The department may by regulation further define the meaning of'automated teller machine,' 'point-of-sale terminal,' 'cash dispensing machine,' and 'communication device' consistent with the objectives set forth in Code Section 7-1-3.