Compiler's Note
[…] License plates and revalidation decals shall be transferred only during the calendar-year regis tration period for which issued. A peii>im acquiiing a vehicle with an expired amiuat ticeiiiie plate~ui expiiud five-yeai license plate shall obtain a curreiit year annual license
|M3.t& Oi SL CLli'icilt yftdi* i'^ValiufLUOIl ClcCcll a.5 ^/luVlQGu 101 Oy tfllS ClleijjLcl,
(c) At the time a license plate and revalidation decal are transferred, the transferee shall transfer the existing registration."
SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-45, relating to issuance of a license plate or revalidation decal for salvage or rebuilt vehicles, in its entirety and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-45.
No person shall transfer a license plate or decal from one vehicle to any other The coni-
is a 'salvage' or 'rebuilt' motor vehicle as provided in Chapter 3 of this title unless the

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1995

781

owner of such vehicle submits satisfactory proof to the commissioner that the motor vehi cle inspection required by Code Section 40-3-37 has been performed and such vehicle has been determined to be in full compliance with the law."
SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-62, relating to special li cense plates for members of the General Assembly, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-62.