Compiler's Note
[…] (7) No sooner than 30 days after the meeting of the association at which the proposed change was announced pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the association shall meet and consider in an open and public meeting the proposed change which, if approved, shall become a part of the master plan, subject, however, to the provisions of paragraph (4) of this subsection."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-231, relating to definitions relative to the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-231.
As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority created by this part.
(2) 'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds issued by the authority under this part, including refunding bonds.
(3) 'Cost of the project' means the cost of construction; the cost of all lands, properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired; the cost of all machinery and equipment; financing charges; interest prior to and during construction and for one year after com pletion of construction; cost of engineering; architectural and legal expenses, cost of plans and specifications, and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibil ity or practicability of the project; administrative expense; and such other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the financing authorized by this part, the construction of any project, the placing of the same in operation, and the condemnation of property nec essary for such construction and operation. Any obligation or expense incurred for any of the foregoing purposes shall be regarded as a part of the cost of the project and may be paid or reimbursed as such out of the proceeds of revenue bonds issued under this part for such project.
(4) "Master plan' means that document to be created under the auspices of and adopted by the authority of Jekyll Island and as it may be amended from time to time pursuant to Code Section 12-3-243.1.