Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and recog nizances, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (f) of Code Section 17-6-1, relat ing to where offenses are bailable and schedules of bails, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(l) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offense shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule.
(2) For offenses involving an act of family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, the schedule of bails provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall require in creased bail and shall include a listing of specific conditions which shall include, but not be limited to, having no contact of any kind or character with the victim or any member of the victim's family or household, not physically abusing or threatening to physically abuse the victim, the immediate enrollment in and participation in domestic violence counseling, substance abuse therapy, or other therapeutic requirements. The law en forcement agency releasing on bail a person who is charged with an offense involving an act of family violence shall attempt to notify the victim of the oftense at the time of re leasing such a person on bail. As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the notice provisions of this paragraph has been made,the law enforcement agency and its employ ees shall not be liable for damages incurred by reason of the failure to provide the notice required by this paragraph.
(3) For offenses involving an act of family violence, the judge shall determine whether the schedule of bails and one or more of its specific conditions shall be used, except that any offense involving an act of family violence and serious injury to the victim shall be baila ble only before a judge when the judge or the arresting officer is of the opinion that the danger of further violence to or harassment or intimidation of the victim is such as to make it desirable that the consideration of the imposition of additional conditions as authorized in this Code section should be made.