Compiler's Note
[…] (10) To establish and promulgate regulations for qualified proprietary institutions whose students receive tuition equalization grants in accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking the word "and" at the end of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof"; and", and by adding at the end of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions regarding tuition equalization grants, a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C)(i) A qualified proprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is a baccalaureate degree-granting institution of higher education accredited by a re gional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education or which is a degree-granting institution of higher education accredited by a regional ac crediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education and was first certified as a degree-granting institution by the Georgia Department of Education on December 31, 1975, which is not a Bible school or college (or, at the graduate level, a school or college of theology or divinity); which admits as regular students only persons who have a high school diploma, a general education development (GED) certificate, or a degree from an accredited postsecondary institution; whose students are eligible to par ticipate in the federal Pell Grant program; which has been reviewed and approved for operation and for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds by the Georgia Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission; and which has been in existence for at least ten years; provided, however, that the criteria for approval for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds shall include but not be limited to areas of course study, quality of instruc tion, student placement rate, research and library sources, faculty, support staff, finan cial resources, physical plant facilities resources, and support and equipment resources.
(11) Any proprietary institution that is otherwise qualified pursuant to division (i) of this subparagraph on the effective date of this Act shall be deemed to be eligible for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds subject, however, to any subsequent review of such ap proval pursuant to any proper regulations which may thereafter be adopted in accord ance with paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5 applicable to all qualified proprietary institutions."

1372

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 3.