Compiler's Note
[…] (0X11) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any and all purposes for which the bank or trust company is organized including those authorized to subsidiaries of the bank or trust company pursuant to subparagraph (c)(2)(F) of Code Section 7-1-288 and to carry on a banking or trust business consistent with the objectives of this chapter and the regulations of the department."
SECTION 13.
Said chapter is further amended by striking the word "and" at the end of paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-288, relating to a bank's corporate stock and securities, by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon and the word "and", and by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) Shares of stock or partnership interests in a corporation or partnership the pri mary business of which, as determined by the department, is to promote the public welfare or community development by engaging in the development of low and moder ate-income housing, job training and job placement programs, credit counseling, public education regarding financial matters, small business development, and other similar purposes. The ability to invest in such stock or partnership interests shall also be sub ject to such limitations and approval procedures as the department deems necessary in order to assure that such investments are not a safety and soundness concern."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-289, relating to security for deposits, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-289 to read as follows:
"7-1-289.