Compiler's Note
[…] In the event of the failure or insolvency of such licensee, the securities the assets, any proceeds therefrom, and the funds deposited pursuant to this Code section shall be ap plied to the payment in full of claims arising out of transactions in this state for the sale or issuance of checks."

180

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 27.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-684, relating to investigation of applicants, granting of licenses, and single license for issuer and subsidiary seller, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-684 to read as follows:
"7-1-684.
Upon the filing of the application, in diu; finm, accompanied by the documents and fee prescribed in Code Section 7-1-683, the department shall conduct an investigation to determine if the criteria established by Code Section 7-1-682 have been satisfied. If the department determines to its satisfaction that the criteria of Code Section 7-1-682 have been met, it shall issue to the applicant a license to engage in the business of selling and issuing checks in this state. A license issued pursuant to this article shall remain in force and effect through the remainder of the calendar year following its date of issuance its expiration date unless earlier surrendered, suspended, or revoked pursuant to this artF cle. Where a corporation engages only in the business of selling checks issued by another corporation which is primarily obligated for payment of the checks and the seller is a wholly owned subsidiary of or is wholly owned by the sole corporate shareholder of the issuer, the department may grant a single license naming both the seller and issuer as joint licensees. In such cases, only a single license fee shall be collected and only one corporate surety bond pursuant to Code Section 7-1-683 may be required where such bond names both the seller and issuer."
SECTION 28.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-685, relating to renewal of licenses and annual license fee, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-685 to read as follows:
"7-1-685.