Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (a)(4)(A) of Code Section 33-7-14, relating to the reinsurance of risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows:
"(4)(A) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section, for the payment of the valid claims of its United States policyholders and ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. The assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner information substantially the same as that required to be reported on the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Annual Statement form by licensed insurers to enable the

THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 1995

1231

Commissioner to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund. In the case of a single as suming insurer, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the assuming insurer's liabilities attributable to business written in the United States and, in addition, the assuming insurer shall maintain a trusteed surplus of not less than $20 million. In the case of a group of including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwrit ers, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account representing the group's liabilities at tributable to business written in the United States and, in addition, the group shall maintain a trusteed surplus of which $100 million shall be held jointly for the benefit of United States ceding insurers of any member of the group; the incorporated members of the group shall not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the same level of solvency regulation and control by the group's domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members; and the group shall make available to the Commissioner an annual certification of the solvency of each un derwriter by the group's domiciliary regulator and its independent public accountants."
SECTION 8.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 9.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.