Compiler's Note
[…] local law enacted pursuant to this Code section shall specify either a staggered registra tion period of four months or a nonstaggered registration period of four months. If such local law is conditioned upon approval in a referendum, the results of such referendum shall be certified to the Department of Revenue.
triis LJod6 btictiOii sri3.il ^n*6ciuu.ci tiift owii^r OT &i.xy v^riicic 11*
3.HC1 GljLcdiiliii.^) & iJ.CGH.SG lOi1 SUCli VcilllCic pi'iOl' LO 1HS

778

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-31, relating to license plates and revalidation decals, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-31.
(a) If the applicant meets the requirements set forth in this chapter, the commissioner shall a&aigu to the vehicle issue to the applicant a license plate bearing a distinctive number.
(b) Such license plates shall be of metal at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, and shall show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State." The metal shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of five years.