Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, all antique and hobby or special interest motor vehicles, as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, shall, notwithstanding true fair market value if any, be deemed by the commissioner to have a fair market value of $100.00 in the uniform evaluation prepared and distributed annually by the commissioner."

1206

JOURNAL OP THE SENATE

SECTION 16.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-451, relating to the penalty for failure to make return or pay tax on motor vehicle or mobile home, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-451 to read as follows:
"48-5-451.
Every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $1.00, whichever is greater, for his the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article, piuvided that huth penalty bhall in uu event be levied prior to iviciy ji, iiotiW"itnsttiiu.iii tn.ci.ij IHG ownsr i&ii&ci to iG^iSwii' su.cn vGiiici^ \vitinii & \. Q3.ys 01
fr- .... 1. - r- - "
ilia IJU.iL-iId.Sc.
SECTION 17.