Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 4340-18, relating to management of firm and licensed affiliates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any firm which operates as a sole proprietorship must be owned entirely by a li censed broker. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a partnership must be a partner. If all partners of a partnership are corporations, the qualifying broker of such a partnership must be one of the partner corporation's officers whose actions are binding on both that corporation and the partnership. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a limited partnership must be the general partner. If the general partner of a limited partnership is a corporation, the qualifying broker of such a limited partnership must be one of that corporation's officers whose actions are binding on both the corpora tion and the general partner. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a limited liability company must be a member or, if the articles of organization or a written operat ing agreement vests management of the limited liability company in a manager or man agers, a manager may serve as the qualifying broker. The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a corporation must be an officer of the corporation. The broker or qual ifying broker of any real estate firm must have signatory powers on all trust accounts which the firm maintains."

THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 1995

1319

SECTION 9.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4340-29 to read as follows:
"43-40-29.