Compiler's Note
[…] This term also means one or a combination of two or

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1995

1007

more of the following: buildings and facilities, and all other structures, electric, gas, steam, water, and sewerage utilities and facilities of every kind and character deemed by the authority to be necessary or convenient for the efficient operation of any department, board, commission, authority, or agency of the State of Georgia."
SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-3-233, relating to the membership of the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority and the appointment of mem bers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-233.
(a) The authority shall be composed of the commissioner of natural resources or his or her designee and fire eight residents of this state, one two of whom shall be from the coastal area~of Georgia Chatham, Bryan, Liberty, Mclntosh, Glynn, or Camden counties, to be appointed by the Governor. The five eight members appointed by the Governor shall be selected from the state at large but shall be representative of the geographical areas of the state. Except as provided in this Code section, the The members appointed by the Governor shall serve for a term of four years and until the appointment and quali fication of their successor, except that the teim uf thu. The first four appointments made by the Governor shall be as follows: one member shall be appointed for a term of one year beginning July 1, 1978; one member shall be appointed for a term of two years beginning July 1, 1978; one member shall be appointed for a term of three years begin ning July 1, 1978; and one member shall be appointed for a term of four years beginning July 1, 1978. The fifth member appointed by the Governor shall serve for a term of four years beginning July 1, 1984. The sixth member appointed by the Governor shall serve for an initial term beginning upon appointment and ending on June 30, 1997. The sev enth member appointed by the Governor shall serve for an initial term beginning upon appointment and ending on June 30, 1998. The eighth member appointed by the Governor shall serve for an initial term beginning upon appointment and ending on June 30, 1999. Subsequent terms for those members appointed as the sixth, seventh, and eighth members, or their successors, shall be for four years. An appointment by the Governor to fill a vacancy shall be made for the unexpired term.
(b) The Governor shall appoint the chairperson of the authority for a term of one year. A member may serve no more than two consecutive terms as chairperson nor more than two terms as chairperson in any one four year term as a member of the authority.