Compiler's Note
[…] llC OIIICG, HOI" Sll3.il 116 S^i'Vti 3.S 3 TEpl'^SGiltfltiVfe OI Siiy pOlltlC&l pfli'ty Oi1 LLiy ^XSCUtiVfe
political luuiuiittee, organization, 01 association, nor shall he be engaged nil the behalf of
3.1iy CLiluiu.3t>& 101 j^UDliC Orlld^ ill Wife SOllClt&tiOIl 01 VGtcS 01 OLIiiSrwifec UGCOlllG 3. CcHlCliuclLti
for public office, without resigning from the board or from employment by the board."
SECTION 3.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 45-20-4, relating to the commissioner of personnel administration, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The duties and responsibilities of the commissioner shall be:
(1) To serve as executive secretary to the board, to attend meetings as directed by the board, and to provide such professional, technical, and other supportive assistance as may be required by the board in the performance of its duties;
(2) Consistent with board policy, to administer the operations of the state merit system and to otherwise act in the capacity of chief executive officer of the state personnel administration program;
(3) To submit to the Governor the rules and regulations adopted by the State Personnel Board effectuating the state merit system. Such merit system rules and regulations when approved by the Governor shall have the force and effect of law and shall be binding upon the state departments covered by this article and shall include provisions for the establishment and maintenance of classification and compensation plans, the conduct of examinations, and the establishment of registers of persons eligible for ap pointment under the merit system, the certification of eligible persons, appointments, promotions, transfers, demotions, separations, tenure, reinstatement, appeals, reports of performance, payroll certification, employee training, and all other phases of merit system administration. Except as provided by Chapter 25 of this title, such Such rules

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1995

901

and regulations shall define and prohibit improper political activity by any departmen tal employee of the State Personnel Board or any employee covered under the terms of the state merit system and shall provide that there shall be no discrimination for or against any person or employee in any manner, to include, but not be limited to, hiring, discharge, compensation, benefits, terms or conditions of employment, promotion, job classification, transfer, privileges, or demotion because of political affiliation, religious affiliation, race, creed, national origin, sex, age between 40 and 70 years, or physical handicap.