Compiler's Note
[…] "35-2-12.
No person in the employ of the department shall, either directly or indirectly, contribute any money or any other thing of value to any person, organization, or committee for political campaign or election in county or state primaries or general elections.",
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "35-2-12.
Reserved."
SECTION 2.
Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pardons and paroles, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-9-15, relating to conflicts of interest by members and employees of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"42-9-15.
No member of the board or full-time employee thereof, during his or her service upon or under the board, shall engage in any other business or profession or hold any other pub-
llC OIIICG, HOI" Sll3.il 116 S^i'Vti 3.S 3 TEpl'^SGiltfltiVfe OI Siiy pOlltlC&l pfli'ty Oi1 LLiy ^XSCUtiVfe
political luuiuiittee, organization, 01 association, nor shall he be engaged nil the behalf of