Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to sexual offenses, so as to change the definitions of the offenses of statutory rape, child molestation, and enticing a child for indecent purposes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-3, relating to the offense of statutory rape, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in consensual sexual intercourse with any female person under the age of 4 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the female victim."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new sub section to read as follows: