Compiler's Note
[…] "48-5-451.
Every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $1.00, whichever is greater, for his the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article, piuvided that such penalty shall in nu uvent be levied piiui
10 jMiEiy ) iiGtrWitilSt/ilfitting Lll<iL Llic OWil^i" IcHiftu. EG 1^^iSt/z' iciCli V^IllClc Witriiilrii~i ClSyS Ol
its purcrtss6.
SECTION 29.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-471, relating to motor vehi cles owned on January 1 subject to ad valorem taxation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-471 to read as follows:
"48-5-471.
Every motor vehicle owned in this state on January 1 by a natural person is subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on property only if owned by such natural person at any time during such person's regis tration period. Every vehicle owned in this state by an entity other than a natural per son is, except as specifically provided in Code Section 48-5-472, subject to ad valorem taxation by the various tax jurisdictions authorized to impose an ad valorem tax on prop erty if owned by such entity at any time during such entity's registration period. Taxes shall be charged against the owner of the property, if known, and, if unknown, against the specific property itself."
SECTION 30.