Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Special Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 215:
A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 36-66-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to hearings on proposed zoning decisions, so as to provide for a local option with respect to the time required before a defeated zoning action may be reconsidered; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 36-66-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hearings on proposed zoning decisions, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-66-4 to read as follows:
"36-66-4.
(a) A local government taking action resulting in a zoning decision shall provide for a hearing on the proposed action. At least 15 but not more than 45 days prior to the date of the hearing, the local government shall cause to be published within a newspaper of general circulation within the territorial boundaries of the local government a notice of the hearing. The notice shall state the time, place, and purpose of the hearing.

TUESDAY, FEBRUAEY 28, 1995

937

(b) If a zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the rezoning is initiated by a party other than the local government then:
(1) The notice, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section, shall include the location of the property, the present zoning classification of the prop erty, and the proposed zoning classification of the property; and
(2) A sign containing information required by local ordinance or resolution shall be placed in a conspicuous location on the property not less than 15 days prior to the date of the hearing.
(c) If the zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the amendment to the zoning ordinance to accomplish the rezoning is defeated by the local government, then the same property may not again be considered for rezoning until the expiration of at least six months immediately following the defeat of the rezoning by the local government; provided, however, that any local government may, at its option, by ordinance provide~that the same property may not again be considered for rezoning at any time within 12 months of the date of the defeat of the rezoning by the local government."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senators Isakson of the 21st and James of the 35th offered the following amendment: