Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 21-5-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of campaign contributions, so as to provide that payment for certain services shall not constitute ordinary and necessary expenses for which cam paign funds may be expended; to prohibit the use of contributions to a candidate, a cam paign committee, or a public officer as payment for such services; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 21-5-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of campaign contributions, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(aXl) Contributions to a candidate, a campaign committee, or a public officer holding elective office and any proceeds from investing such contributions shall be utilized only to defray ordinary and necessary expenses, which may include any loan of money from a candidate or public officer holding elective office to the campaign committee of such candidate or such public officer, incurred in connection with such candidate's campaign for elective office or such public officer's fulfillment or retention of such office.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, 'ordinary and necessary expenses' shall not include any payment for campaign consulting services or personal services performed by the candidate to any partnership, corporation, or other entity which distributes earnings

740

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE