Compiler's Note
[…] The commission is further authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by this chapter for applica tions filed by applicants and licensees located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal authorities."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (h) of Code Section 4340-15, relating to the granting, revocation, or suspension of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any for eign country has sanctioned the license of an applicant for a salesperson's, associate bro ker's, or broker's license or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other
cease lias Tieen saiiutiuiied by the commission or by a similar commission of any uther state oi' foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, such sanction, lapsing, or surrender in itself

1318

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

may be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license. An applicant fur liceiihure as an dhsuuiate broker or a btuker who has had a license revoked by Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the li cense of an applicant for a salesperson's, associate broker's, or broker's license or when ever such an applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, the commission may tre-Hcensecl by the cuminission-as issue an associate brokei broker's or a broker broker's license only if:
(1) At least ten years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational li cense was revoked;
(2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
(3) The applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public."
SECTION 7.