Compiler's Note
[…] bank office, ur bank facility."

SECTION 25.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-634, relating to amendment of articles and bylaws, and inserting a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall filu-with-llni-Sucititaiy uf State maintain a permanent record of any approved amendment to the bylaws of a credit union which changes the field of membership proposed in the original articles or as subsequently amended."

SECTION 26.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) Code Section 7-1-683, relating to license application, fee, bonding, and security deposits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In lieu of such corporate surety bond or bonds or of any portion of the principal thereof, the applicant may deposit with Hie depai UiiBiit 01 a bank or trust company lo cated in this state, as such applicant may designate and the department may approve, certificates of deposit insured by a federal agency, bonds, notes, debentures, or other obligations of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or guaranteed by the United States or of the State of Georgia or of a municipality, county, school district, or instrumentality of the State of Georgia or guaranteed by the state to an aggregate amount, based upon principal amount or market value, whichever is lower, of not less than the amount of the required corporate surety bond or portion thereof. The securities These assets shall be held to secure the same obligations as would the surety bond; but the depositor licensee shall be entitled to receive all interest thereon and shall have the right, with the approval of the department, to substitute other bemfilies assets approved by this Code section for those deposited and shall be required to do so on written order of the department made for good cause shown; provided, however, if the licensee substitutes assets more than once during the license period the department may charge a fee for the processing of such substitution to be prescribed by regulations of the department. In the event of the failure or insolvency of such licensee, the securities the assets, any proceeds therefrom, and the funds deposited pursuant to this Code section shall be ap plied to the payment in full of claims arising out of transactions in this state for the sale or issuance of checks."

180

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 27.