Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by adding after Code Section 36-80-15 a new Code Section 36-80-16 to read as follows:
"36-80-16.
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Local Government Authori ties Registration Act.'
(b) The General Assembly finds that there is a need for the state to create and maintain a record of all local government authorities. Such a record can best be maintained through annual registration of all local government authorities.
(c) The purpose of this Code section is to prescribe a registration process for all local government authorities authorized to operate in the State of Georgia by general statute, local law, or local constitutional amendment.
(d) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Local government authority' includes without limitation instrumentalities of one or more local governments created to fulfill a specialized public purpose or any other le gally created organization that has authority to issue debt for a public purpose in dependent of a county or municipality, not to include state authorities. Local government authorities include joint authorities, regional authorities, hospital author ities, housing authorities, residential care facilities for the elderly authorities, resource recovery development authorities, sold waste management authorities, downtown de velopment authorities, airport authorities, industrial, payroll and other development authorities, transit authorities, water and sewer authorities, parking authorities, rec reation authorities, stadium and coliseum authorities, building authorities, public ser vice authorities, or any other local government authorities regardless of name. Such

1410

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

local government authorities may have been created by local constitutional amend ment, general statute, or local law.
(2) 'Debt' includes all long-term or short-term credit obligations including, but not lim ited to, mortgages, bonds, loans, notes, interest-bearing warrants, and advances. For the purposes of this Code section, debt shall also include lease-purchase obligations.