Compiler's Note
[…] Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-416, relating to the method of issuance of common and preferred shares authorized by the articles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Unless more restrictive procedures are stated in the articles, the board of directors may, by resolution duly adopted, issue from time to time, in whole or in part, common or preferred shares authorized by the articles, subject to the approval of the department"
SECTION 17.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-488, relating to agents, officers, and employees and employee share plans, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) (1) Except as otherwise provided in the articles, a bank or trust company may adopt and carry out a plan, approved by the directors, the department, and the affirma tive vote of a majority of the shares entitled to vote thereon, for the sale of shares, or for the granting of options for shares, to some or all of the officers and employees of the bank or trust company or of any affiliate of the bank or trust company or to a trustee on behalf of such employees, upon such terms and conditions and in such manner as may be provided by the bylaws or by the board. In any such plan:
(KA) Such shares may be sold or optioned upon terms (not less than the par value thereof) which are deemed advantageous to the bank or trust company by the direc tors other than directors who may benefit by their action or, if the number of direc tors who will not benefit by the action is fewer than three, by the shareholders; and
(2KB) In the absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board of directori~or the shareholders as to the adequacy of the consideration received for any rights or options to purchase shares under the plan shall be conclusive.
(2) Such a plan may be adopted whether or not it qualifies for special tax treatment under the laws of the United States."

MONDAY JANUARY 30, 1995

173

SECTION 18.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-491, relating to financing involving directors or policy-making officers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-491 to read as follows:
"7-1-491.