Compiler's Note
[…] Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership Iicense3 as a. broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanc tion as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership unless every person who acts as a licensee for such corporation, limited liability company, or partnership shall hold a real estate license."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-12 to read as follows:
"43-40-12.
(a) To pay the expense of the maintenance and operation of the office of the commission and the enforcement of this chapter, the commission shall establish reasonable fees in accordance with Code Sections 43-40-13 and 43-40-3 and in accordance with its rulemaking authority. No fee or portion of a fee required under this chapter which is paid to the commission shall be refunded. Each licensee shall be responsible for filing his or her own fees.
(b) When the commission administers an examination, at the time an application for examination is submitted, the commission shall collect from the applicant a fee for the examination and an investigation fee if necessary. If an applicant fails to pass an exami nation, upon filing a new application and paying an additional fee, the applicant may take another examination as soon as scheduling permits.
(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed the exami nation required by Code Section 43-40-8 and each corporation, limited liability company, and partnership shall pay an activation fee in advance.
(d) All licenses shall be renewed periodically as determined by the commission in its rules and regulations, and the commission shall charge a fee for any such license re newed. The time for renewal of a license and the number of years for which it may be renewed shall be in the discretion of the commission. All fees shall be deposited into the state treasury for the expenses of the commission. This Code section shall not obviate any other fees or conditions required to maintain such license in accordance with this chapter. A license not renewed in accordance with this subsection shall be viewed as lapsed.
(e) Applications and fees must be filed personally in the commission's offices during regu lar business hours or may be mailed to the commission's offices in a letter postmarked by the United States Postal Service.

1316

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE