Compiler's Note
[…] Employees of the department shall not divulge any information or prior notice, directly or indirectly, to any officer, director, agent, representative, or employee of a fi nancial institution concerning the time or date of examination of the financial institution except in accordance with internal policy prescribed by the commissioner. Employees vio lating the policy of the commissioner relating to information or prior notice concerning examinations shall be subject to immediate dismissal."
SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-68, relating to reports to the department, publication of summaries, and penalty for noncompliance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Every financial institution shall publish annually abstract summaries of two of its reports of condition designated for this purpose by the department and shall file proof of such publication with the department. Such publication shall be made only once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county of the registered office of the institution. The department may waive this requirement, in whole or in part, with respect to finan cial institutions which make their financial statements readily available to the public, including their customer base, and with respect to a class of financial institutions which does not do business with the public generally and may limit the required publication to the customer base served by the institution."

170

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-71, relating to removal of officers, directors, or employees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-71 to read as follows:
"7-1-71.