Compiler's Note
[…] Dates of order not to resuscitate:.
Any physician, qualified health care professional, or emergency medical technician shall be authorized to regard such a bracelet or necklace as a legally sufficient order not to resuscitate in the same manner as an order issued pursuant to this chapter unless such person has actual knowledge that such order has been canceled or consent thereto re voked as provided in this chapter.
(c) Any order not to resuscitate evidenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section may be revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-39-6, relating to revocation of consent to order not to resuscitate, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-39-6.
(a) A patient may, at any time, revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attend ing physician or a member of the nursing staff at the health care facility or an emergency medical technician.
(b) Any parent or authorized person may at any time revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate a patient by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attending physician or a member of the nursing staff at the health care facility or an emergency medical technician.

826

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE