Compiler's Note
[…] iiii& tiiii6""tii6 motor VciiACiG is sold. J.TIG sd vfl-ior^iii C3.Xtifa on. inotoi1 vGrticiss iisiti Dy s
Licictici' tOt1 Scilci ulit lt;il-iciiiiiil Ul'iSOiu cii'c uLiti ciIlO.Sil3.ll uc p3.1Cl Gil UcCciilucl iiU. JiciCli
SO CliiiL ciciCli SUCll iilGtOl1 VtiliiClG tiici^' Dt SGlu. ciilu liC^ilS^u. clilu. Llic 3.U VcllOi'cill LiiXcS JjiiiJ clS JJiGVIClcJ ill LiliS 3.1'LiClc.
\&) AIL ilftW illGtGi' VfirtiCl^S 111 Ll'iiliSit ctli.il liGL iiCLLlJill^ ill""& Qcitilt;! S iUVciltGl'y Gil e/^tilU.3.lny J.

SECTION 31.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-473, relating to returns for taxation and application for and issuance of license plates upon payment of taxes due, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-473 to read as follows:
"48-5-473.
(a) Each year every owner of a motor vehicle subject to taxation under this article shall return the motor vehicle for taxation and pay the taxes due on the motor vehicle at the time the owner applies for registration of the motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after Dm;buibm 31 ui uii May 1, whichever occuib flisl, provided that taxes shall be due at the time of registration or transfer of registration only if such vehicle was owned during the owner's registration period. If Llie uwiitii of a mutui1 vehicle relui us the motui vehicle fui taxation prior lu the date that the application fui the purchase uf a liceube plate is required, the uwilei shall apply foi1 the puicliahe uf thu license plain at the lime uf I'elmii uf the motor vehicle foi laxdtiun. If no license plate is required for the motor vehicle, the owner shall nevertheless return the motor vehicle for taxation as pro vided for in this Code section, but no license plate need be purchased. Except as pi uvided fui iii Code Section 48-0-450 and uxcupl for motor vehicles excluded pursuant tu CuJc

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in the case of an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle, as denned in Code Section 48-5-440, the owner or own ers shall certify at the time of returning the antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle for taxation, paying the taxes due on the motor vehicle, and purchasing a license plate for the motor vehicle or at the time of the first sale or transfer of the motor vehicle after December 31 or on May 1, whichever comes first, that the vehicle is an antique or hobby or special interest motor vehicle as defined in Code Section 48-5-440, and, upon said certification, said vehicle shall be registered and