Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1995

819

with reporting requirements; to provide for hardship exemptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of drivers' licenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-26, relating to applications by minors, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-26.
(a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or driver's license shall be signed and verified by the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths or, in the event there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult.
(b) The department may issue a driver's license to a minor who is at least 16 years of age but younger than 18 years of age if, at the time of application, such minor has been provided certification by the board of education that is acceptable to the department that said applicant: