Compiler's Note
[…] (4) For the purpose of the operation of a farm tractor or farm implement temporarily operated on a highway for the purposes of conducting farm business; or
(5) For the purpose of a medical emergency.
(b) A person who violates the restrictions set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of the offense of unlawfully driving at night and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00 and the driver's license of such person shall be suspended by operation of law for 30 days."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-391.
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
(4) The person's alcohol concentration is 0.10 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended; or
(5) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as denned in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.
(b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been le gally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however, that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows:
(1) First conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous five years, as measured from

282

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is ob-