Compiler's Note
[…] The House substitute was as follows:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, so as to change certain training requirements; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-10A-13, relating to requirements for licensure in marriage and family therapy, which reads as follows:
"43-10A-13.
The education, experience, and training requirements for licensure in marriage and fam ily therapy are as follows:
(1) A master's degree from a program in any specialty, any allied profession, applied child and family development, applied sociology, or from any program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education, which de gree shall have been granted by a recognized educational institution and, after July 1, 1987, shall include a course of study in the principles and practice of marriage and family therapy; four years' full-time post-master's experience under direction in the practice of any specialty, one year of which may have been in an approved internship program before or after the granting of the master's degree and two years of which shall have been in the practice of marriage and family therapy; and 200 hours of super vision, 100 hours of which shall have been in the practice of marriage and family therapy;
(2) A doctorate degree in a program, which degree and program shall meet the require ments of paragraph (1) of this Code section; two years' full-time post-master's experi ence under direction in the practice of marriage and family therapy, one year of which may have been in an approved internship program; and 100 hours of supervision in the practice of marriage and family therapy, 50 hours of which may have been obtained while a student or intern in an accredited doctoral program; or
(3) A law degree and four years' full-time post law degree experience under direction in the practice of any specialty, one year of which may have been in an approved intern ship program before or after the granting of the law degree and two years of which shall have been in the practice of marriage and family therapy; and 200 hours of super vision, 100 hours of which shall have been in the practice of marriage and family ther apy; and who have applied for