Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to family violence, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-4, relating to protective orders and consent agreements in family violence cases, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The court may, upon the filing of a verified petition, grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of family violence. The orders or agreements may:
(1) Direct a party to refrain from such acts;
(2) Grant to a spouse possession of the residence or household of the parties and ex clude the other spouse from the residence or household;
(3) Require a party to provide suitable alternate housing for a spouse and his or her children;
(4) Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights;