Compiler's Note
[…] The ability to invest in such stock or partnership interests shall also be sub ject to such limitations and approval procedures as the department deems necessary in order to assure that such investments are not a safety and soundness concern."
SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-289, relating to security for deposits, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-289 to read as follows:
"7-1-289.
(a) A bank may, unless otherwise specifically approved in writing by the department, pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets to secure deposits of:
(1) Public funds;
(2) Funds of a pension fund for employees of a public body of the state;
(3) Funds for which a public body of the state or an officer or employee thereof or any court of law is the custodian or trustee pursuant to statute;
(4) Funds held by the department as receiver;
(5) Funds which are required to be secured by law or by an order of a court;
\\j) 111 Lllti C3.SC 01 Si DflHitTViliCil IS 3.1 SO 3. Li'LL&L CGIYlpclii.^, lU-iiuS lltiil ni & tluUCi&iy CHplC~
ity ciiiQ u^po&it^u in triG conuQi^ici&i utspcii'tiiitiiit ptii'susiit to \JOQS SfcCLiOii / ~ J.~u J. i, HUCI
(6) Its own fiduciary funds or the fiduciary funds of an affiliate. In either case, the funds shall be deposited with the pledging institution and held in its commercial de partment; and

172

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(7) Public funds deposited in another bank.
(b) A bank may not pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets as security for deposits other than these covered by the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 7-1-311, relating to operations as a fiduciary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: