Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'Premium' means the consideration for insurance, by whatever name called. Any as sessment, or any membership, policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fee or charge

THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 1995

1241

in consideration for an insurance contract is deemed part of the premium. The term 'pre mium' shall not include any amount deposited and held for the account of the insured which is returnable upon cancellation of the insurance contract and upon which no com mission has been paid.1'
SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (g) to Code Section 33-24-44, relating to cancellation of insurance policies generally, to read as follows:
"(g) Any unearned premium which has been paid by the insured may be refunded to the insured on other than a pro rata basis if:
(1) The cancellation results from failure of the insured to pay, when due, any premium to the insurer or any amount, when due, under a premium finance agreement;
(2) The policy contains language which specifies that a penalty may be charged on unearned premium; and
(3) The method of computing such penalty is filed with the Commissioner in accord ance with Chapter 9 of this title."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 3324-46, relating to the cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: