Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 33-6-5, relating to unfair and deceptive practices in the business of insurance, and in serting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) No person shall knowingly collect as premium or charge for insurance any sum in excess of or less than the premium or charge applicable to such insurance, which sum is specified in the policy in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the Commissioner or, in cases where classifications, premi ums, or rates are not required by this title to be filed and approved, such premiums and charges shall not be in excess of or less than those specified in the policy and, except for those coverages written in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, as fixed by the insurer. This subparagraph shall not be deemed to prohibit the charging and col lecting by surplus line brokers licensed under Chapter 5 of this title of the amount of applicable state and federal taxes in addition to the premium required by the insurer; nor shall it be deemed to prohibit the charging and collecting by a life or accident and sickness insurer of amounts actually to be expended for medical examination of an applicant for life or accident and sickness insurance or for reinstatement of a life or accident and sickness insurance policy."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (a)(4)(A) of Code Section 33-7-14, relating to the reinsurance of risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows: