Compiler's Note
[…] (6) Its own fiduciary funds or the fiduciary funds of an affiliate. In either case, the funds shall be deposited with the pledging institution and held in its commercial de partment; and

172

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(7) Public funds deposited in another bank.
(b) A bank may not pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets as security for deposits other than these covered by the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 15.
Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 7-1-311, relating to operations as a fiduciary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Keep fiduciary funds awaiting investment or distribution in deposits in an author ized financial institution (including, in the case of a trust company which is also a bank, its own commercial department or the commercial department of an affiliate as provided in Code Section 7-1-289) which is insured or, to the extent of any deficiencies in insurance coverage, fully secured by a pledge or assignment of bonds or obligations of the United States, this state, or a public body of either or other obligations guaran teed as to principal and interest by the United States, this state, or a public body of either or real estate loans secured by a first lien or security title to