Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension, a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) For the purpose of determining the period of suspension of a driver's license for a conviction of violating Code Section 40-6-391, the department shall review and utilize all previous such convictions, regardless of the date of such convictions."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows:
(1) First For the first conviction with no previous conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous five years, as measured from the datca of previous arrcata for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrcat for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contenderc is accepted:
(A) A fine of not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or proba tion; and
(B) A period of imprisonment of not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, which period of imprisonment may, at. At the sole discretion of and under such terms and condi tions as the judge; shall impose, all but 24 hours of any" term of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph may be suspended, stayed, or probated;
(2) For the second conviction within a five'year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrcsta for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendcre

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1994