Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) When Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, when a person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment and such person has previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall serve at least 25 years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before becoming eligible for parole."
Section 14. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-945, relating to general rule-making power of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and inserting in lieu a new Code Section 42-9-45 to read as follows:
"42-9-45. (a) The board may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, not inconsis tent with this chapter, touching all matters dealt with in this chapter, including, among others, the practice and procedure in matters pertaining to paroles, pardons, and remission of fines and forfeitures. The rules and regulations shall contain an eligibility requirement for parole which shall set forth the time when the automatic initial consideration for parole of inmates under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections shall take place and also the times at which periodic reconsideration thereafter shall take place. Such consideration shall be automatic, and no written or formal application shall be required.
(b) An inmate serving a misdemeanor sentence or misdemeanor sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after the expiration of six months of his or her sentence or sentences or one-third of the time of his or her sentence or sentences, whichever is greater. A-n Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7, an inmate serving a felony sentence or felony sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for pa role after the expiration of nine months of his or her sentence or one-third of the time of the sentences, whichever is greater. Inmates Except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 1710-6.1 and 17-10-7, inmates serving sentences aggregating 21 years or more shall become eligible for consideration for parole upon completion of the service of seven years.