Compiler's Note
[…] (B) Aggravated assault, voluntary manslaughter, aggravated sodomy, arson in the sec ond degree, aggravated battery, robbery, or armed robbery, if done by a juvenile 13 or more years of age;
(C) Attempted murder or kidnapping, if done by a juvenile 13 or more years of age; ef
(D) Violation of Code Section 16-11-127.1; or

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1994

1009

4B} (E) Any other act which, if done by an adult, would be a felony, if the juvenile committing the act has three times previously been adjudicated delinquent for acts which, if done by an adult, would have been felonies."
Section 3. Code Section 40-5-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mandatory suspension of licenses, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 40-5-54 to read as follows:
"40-5-54. (a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 405-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as denned by Code Section 40-6-393;
(2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6270;
(4) Racing on highways and streets;
(5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; or
(6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Sec tion 40-5-120 or 40-5-125.
(b) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of carrying or pos sessing a weapon on school property or at school functions as defined in Code Section 16-11127.1.
(fe) (c) All judges of all courts having jurisdiction of the offenses set forth in aubacction subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall, at the time of sentencing, give notice to the defendant on forms provided by the Department of Public Safety of the suspension of the defendant's driver's license. The period of suspension shall be determined by the De partment of Public Safety for the term authorized by law. The court shall forward the no tice of suspension and the defendant's driver's license to the Department of Public Safety within ten days from the date of conviction. The Department of Public Safety shall notify the defendant of the period of suspension at the address provided by the defendant."
Section 4. Section 3 of an Act amending laws relating to carrying weapons at school functions, approved April 13, 1992 (Ga. L. 1992, p. 1315), which reads as follows:
"Section 3. All schools shall post in public view the provisions as contained in Section 16-11-127.1 (a) and (b).",