Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any im moral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 44 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person."

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of i4 16 years to any place whatsoever FoTthe purpose of child molestation or indecent acts."

Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators McGuire of the 30th, Boshears of the 6th et al. offered the following amendment:
Amend the Senate Special Judiciary Committee substitute to SB 557 by striking from lines 14 and 15 of page 1 the following: