Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) The conduct provided for in subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d), and (h) of this Code section which relates to the denial of a real estate license to an applicant shall also be grounds for imposition of any sanction permitted by this chapter when the conduct is that of a licensee."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 43-40-18, relating to the management of real estate brokers' firms and licensed affiliates and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(c) The real estate brokerage activities of each firm shall be under the direct manage ment and supervision of a broker or qualifying broker. The broker or qualifying broker shall be responsible for establishing, implementing, and cortinuing procedures for:
(1) Reviewing all advertising to ensure compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations:
(2) Providing programs for study and review of this chapter and its rules and regula tions for all licensed associates;
(3) Reviewing for compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations all listing contracts, leases, sales contracts, management agreements, and offers to buy, sell, lease, or exchange real property secured or negotiated by the firm's associates. This review shall take place within 30 days of the date of the offer or contract;
(4) Systematic review of the firm's trust accounting practices in order to assure their compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations;
(5) Ensuring that the firm paya to its affiliated licensees commiasiona fof performing the acts of a licensee only if they maintain valid, current real estate licenses and that the firm utilizes only licensed personnel to perform those acts of a licensee which require licensure and that when it pays compensation to an individual licensee, other than another firm, the license of such individual licensee was assigned to the firm by the commission at the time such individual licensee earned the compensation paid^
(6) Ensuring that proper disbursements are made from trust accounts;
(7) Providing continuing and reasonable safekeeping for all records related to real es tate transactions which this chapter and its rules and regulations require a broker to maintain;
(8) Providing all licensed personnel with written policies and procedures under which they are expected to operate;

844

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE