Compiler's Note
[…] In addition, not less than 66 30 percent of such new full-time jobs must be held by a resident of the less developed area for which the credit is sought or another such designated less developed area. Credit shall not be allowed during a year if the net employment increase falls below ten. Any credit received for years prior to the year in which the net employment increase falls below ten shall not be affected. The state revenue commissioner shall adjust the credit allowed each year for net new employment fluctuations above the minimum level of ten."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding new Code Sections 48-7-40.2, 48-740.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.5, and 48-7-40.6, immediately following Code Section 48-7-40.1, to read as follows:
"48-7-40.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Product' means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products.
(2) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing facility located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manu facturing facility.