Compiler's Note
[…] The task force shall have nine members. Three members shall represent the business and industry community, three shall represent local governments, and three shall represent environmental and citizens groups. The mem bers of the task force shall serve without compensation or reimbursement of expenses. The task force shall disband upon the adoption by the Board of Natural Resources of the rules and regulations provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for the withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) All permit applications filed with the director under this Code section shall contain the name and address of the applicant { or, in the case of a corporation, the address of its principal business office in this stated; the~3~ate of filing;; the source of the water supply;; the quantity of water applied for;; the use to be made of the water and any limitation thereon;; the place of use-,; the location of the withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment;; for those permits which indicate an increase in water usage, except for permits solely for agricultural use, a water conservation plan approved by the director and prepared based on guidelines issued by the director; and such other information as the director may deem necessary; provided, however, that any required information already provided the director by the applicant in the context of prior dealings with the division, which information is still correct, may be incorporated into the application by adequate reference to same. The director shall collect and disseminate such technical information as the director deems "appropriate to assist ap plicants in the preparation of water conservation plans?7