Compiler's Note
[…] 1118

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

for applicability criteria; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 31-7-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the creation of hospital authorities, is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) (1) Nothing in this Code section is intended to invalidate any of the acts of existing boards oFauthorities. Hospital authorities shall be granted the same exemptions and exclu sions from taxes as are now granted to cities and counties for the operation of facilities similar to facilities to be operated by hospital authorities as provided for under this title.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection or any other law to trie" contrary, any real property in which 50 percent or more of the floor space thereof, excluding halls, corridors, and public spaces, is rented or leased by persons, firms, or corpo rations engaged in or conducting a private for profit business or profession owned by a hos pital authority