Compiler's Note
[…] The governing authority within whose juriadiction auch violation occurs shall be liable to the state for coato incurred by the state in such enforcement actions, including the reasonable coat of attorney's fees when formal legal action is required."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 12-7-12, relating to orders directed to violators, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-7-12. (a) Whenever the director has reason to believe that a violation of any provi sion of this chapter, any rule or regulation of the board, or any order of the director has occurred in a county or municipality which is not certified pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-7-8, the director may issue an order directed to such violator or violators. The order shall specify the provisions of this chapter or the rules or regulations or order alleged to have been violated and may require that land-disturbing activity be stopped until necessary corrective action and mitigation have been taken or may require that necessary corrective action and mitigation be taken within a reasonable time to be prescribed in the

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 1994

1113

order. Any order issued by the director under this Code section shall be signed by the direc tor. Any such order shall become final unless the person or persons named therein request, in writing, a hearing pursuant to Code Section 12-7-16.
(b) Whenever an issuing authority has reason to believe that a violation of any provi sion of a local ordinance or resolution has occurred within the jurisdiction of the issuing authority, the issuing authority may require that land-disturbing activity be stopped until necessary corrective action and mitigation have been taken or may require that necessary corrective action and mitigation be taken within a reasonable time."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 12-7-15, relating to civil penalty, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: