Compiler's Note
[…] {e} (d) For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusa tions consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.
{d} (e) This Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivist recidivous offenders."
Section 13. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the granting of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-39, relating to restrictions on relief for a person serving a second life sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, when a person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment and such person has previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall serve at least 25 years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before becoming eligible for parole."
Section 14. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-945, relating to general rule-making power of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and inserting in lieu a new Code Section 42-9-45 to read as follows: