Compiler's Note
[…] i& (6) To carry out programs designed to inform the public of the purposes of this chapter;~and
{9} (7) To render each year to the Governor and to the General Assembly a written report oFTts activities pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The board shall assist applicants with their claims for restitution compensation through educational programs and administrative assistance."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 1715-6, relating to investigations of claims for awards of compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-15-6 to read as follows:
"17-15-6. (a) A claim, once accepted for filing and completed, must be assigned to an investigator. The investigator shall examine the papers filed in support of the claim and cause an investigation to be conducted into the validity of the claim. The investigation shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of police law enforcement, court, and official records and reports concerning the crime and an examination of medical, financial, and hos pital reports relating to the injury or loss upon which the claim is based. All claims arising from the death of an individual as a direct result of a crime must be considered together by a single investigator.
(b) Claims must be investigated and determined regardless of whether the alleged crim inal has been apprehended, prosecuted, or convicted of any crime based upon the same incident or whether the alleged criminal has been acquitted or found not guilty of the crime in question.