Compiler's Note
[…] Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commissioner's designee and the seal of the commission, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals. The commission shall maintain records so that it may certify the license history of licensees for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (b) and (f) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting, revocation, and suspension of real estate licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(b) (1) As used in this Code section, the term:
(A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whetEer an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treat ment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involv ing moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude.
(B) 'Felony' includes any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.
(2) Where an applicant for a salesperson's license has been convicted of forgery, embez zlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or other like offense or offenses or has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude and has been convicted thereof in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1994

843

other state, district, or territory of the United States, or of a foreign country, such untruatworthiness of the applicant and the conviction in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license. As used in this Code acction, the term 'felony' ahall include any offcnoc which, if committed in thia state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its dcaignation clacwhcre, and, as used in thia Code acction, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been aought. Where an applicant for liccnsure hua been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony or any crime involving moral turpitude and where such appli cant was granted first offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge, or pleaded nolo contender to auch charge, auch acntcncing in itaclf may be a suffi cient ground for refusal of a license.