Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pretrial proceedings, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-71, relating to trials of misdemeanors and trials of misdemeanor motor vehicle violations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) In all misdemeanor cases arising out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to (A) the operation and licensing of motor vehicles and operators; (B) the width, height, and length of vehicles and loads; (C) motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; er (D) road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48; or (E) the unlawful possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, the defendant may be tried upon the uniform traffic citation and complaint provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 40."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Article 9 a new Article 10 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 10