Compiler's Note
[…] (A), (B), (C), and (D);

--------

(xxx) Article 3 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and related offenses, except for Code Section 16-5-44, relating to aircraft hijacking; er

(xxxi) Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts:; or

(xxxii) Code Section 16-5-44.1, relating to motor vehicle hijacking."

Section 5. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal proce dure, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:

(1) Treason;

(2) Murder;

(3) Rape;

(4) Aggravated sodomy;

(5) Armed robbery;

(6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle;

(7) Aggravated child molestation;

266

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or pos sessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 1613-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
(9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana; and
(10) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection."
Section 6. Said Title 17 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to releases of prisoners pending subsequent voluntary surrender, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: