Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the carrying and possession of firearms, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions under this part from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-130 to read as follows:
"16-11-130. (a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed full time in the offices listed below or if not full time employees while engaged in pursuit of official duty or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:
(1) Peace officers;
(2) Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense;
(3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
(4) Persons employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon is necessary for manufacture, transport, installation, and testing under the requirements of such contract;
(5) District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district attorney's office, and assistant district attorneys;
(5.1) State court solicitors; investigators employed by and assigned to a state court so licitor's office; assistant state court solicitors; the corresponding personnel of any city court expressly continued in existence as a city court pursuant to Article VI, Section X, Para graph I, subparagraph (5) of the Constitution; and the corresponding personnel of any civil court expressly continued as a civil court pursuant to said provision of the Constitution;
(6) Those employees of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically desig nated and authorized in writing by the members of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to carry a weapon;
(7) The Attorney General and those members of his or her staff whom he or she specifi cally authorizes in writing to carry a weapon;

646

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE