Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Pro fessional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists Licensing Law," is amended by adding between paragraphs (3) and (4) of Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, the following paragraph:
"3.1. 'Commission on Rehabilitation Counselor Certification' means the national certify ing agency for rehabilitation counselors as recognized by the National Commission for Certi fying Agencies."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 43-10A-7, relating to licensing requirements for professional counselors, and in serting in their place new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: