Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of execution for the judgment amount and a writ of possession at the expiration of ten days after the date such judgment was entered, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-756, relating to appeal and payment of rent pending appeal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-7-56 to read as follows:

734

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"44-7-56. Any judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within ten days of the date such judgment was entered and provided, further, that, after the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the trial court, the clerk shall immediately notify the trial judge of the notice of appeal and the trial judge may, within 15 days, supplement the record with find ings of fact and conclusions of law which will be considered as a part of the order of the judge in that case. If the judgment of the trial court is against the tenant and the tenant appeals this judgment, the tenant shall remain in possession of the premises; provided, how ever, that the tenant shall be required to pay rent into the registry of the trial court pursu ant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.