Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory proceedings, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-53, relating to when writ of possession may be issued, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-51, the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or Code Section 9-11-62; and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and judgment by d? fault for all rents due, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgment and landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: