Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hazardous waste, is amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 12-8-66, relating to permits for the construction, installation, or alteration of hazardous waste facili ties, a new subsection (o) to read as follows:
"(o) The director shall not issue a permit allowing any owner or operator of a cement kiln to burn hazardous waste as fuel until the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency has completed developing its strategy for hazardous waste reduction and combustion which may affect the burning of hazardous wastes in cement kilns."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (13) of Code Section 12-8-92, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: