Compiler's Note
[…] 17-7-240. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of unlawful possession of one ounce or less of marijuana is brought shall not be required to report the final disposition of the case, or change or modification thereof, to the Department of Public Safety."
Section 3. Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (12) and (13) of Code Section 15-10-2, relating to jurisdiction of magistrate courts, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (12), (13), and (14) to read as follows:
"(12) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of Code Section 16-9-20, re lating to criminal issuance of bad checks, as provided by Article 10 of this chapter; er
(13) The execution or subscribing and the acceptance of written waivers of extradition in the same manner provided for in Code Section 17-13-46; and -
(14) The trial and sentencing of persons prosecuted by complaint and citation for the unlawful possession of one ounce or less of marijuana in accordance with Code Section 17-723271