Compiler's Note
[…] (2) If a candidate in a primary election has accepted contributions for the general elec tion prior to the date of the primary election and the candidate does not win nomination in the primary election, then all such contributions must be refunded to the contributors.

The provisions of this Code section shall control over any other provision of this chap ter with respect to the subject matter of this Code section, except that nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the otherwise prohibited acceptance of a campaign contribution during a legislative session."

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to registration of lobbyists, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:

"(2) The commission shall collect the following fees:

(A) Annual lobbyist registration filed pursuant to this Code section

$200.00

(B) Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to this Code section 10.00

1160

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(C) Each lobbyist identification card issued pursuant to this Code section ... 5.00 4B> Each lobbyist report filed pursuant to Code Section 21-6-73 ............. *fte {B} (D) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, an addi tional filing fee a penalty of $50.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee penalty of $25.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed."

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-73, relating to disclosure reports, and inserting in its place the following: