Compiler's Note
[…] The director shall collect and disseminate such technical information as the director deems "appropriate to assist ap plicants in the preparation of water conservation plans?7
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-96, relating to permits to withdraw, obtain, or use ground water, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) (1) No person shall withdraw, obtain, or utilize ground waters in excess of 100,000 gallons per day for any purpose unless such person shall first obtain a permit therefor from the division.