Compiler's Note
[…] Each candidate shall be entitled to designate one person to be present at the opening of the returns. Such board shall open and publish the returns of each such election. The person having the ma jority plurality of the whole number of votes in each election shall be declared duly elected, and certified returns shall be made by the Constitutional Officers Election Board and filed with the Secretary of State.
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-501, relating to the requirement of receipt of a majority vote as a condition of nomination or election, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-2-501. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or elected to public office in any special election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office. To be elected to the office of presidential clcctora, no alatc of candidatca of any political party or body shall be required to receive a majority of the votes cast, but that slate of candidatca of a political party or body shall be elected to such office which receives the highest number of votes caat. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary or special election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or special election, provided that unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of a special primary or special election shall be held no sooner than the fourteenth day and no later than the twenty-first day after the day of hold ing the preceding special primary or special election, which run-off day shall be determined by the Secretary of State in a runoff to fill a federal or state office, or by the superintendent in a runoff to fill a county or militia district office. If any candidate eligible to be in a runoff withdraws, dies, or is found to be ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary or special election runoff to fill the nomination or public office he such candidate seeks shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate eligible for election in a runoff shall be printed on the special elec tion run-off election ballot in the independent column.