Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-134, relating to restrictions on the withdrawal of nominated candidates, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-134 to read as follows:
"21-2-134. (a) Ne A candidate nominated at any primary election or nonpartisan pri mary or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as a candidate at the ensuing general election by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if nominated for a state office, or the county superintendent, if nominated for a county office. The qualifying fee shall not be returned to the candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the Secretary of State or the county superintendent may reprint the ballots to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. No vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan election shall be filled except by reason of the withdrawal, death, or disqualification of a candidate.
(b) (1) Any vacancy in any party nomination filled by a primary created by reason of the deatTTor disqualification of a candidate occurring after nomination may be filled in the following manner:
41} (A) In the case of a public office to be filled by the vote of the electors of the entire state in wEich the vacancy occurs after nomination but at least ten days prior to the election to fill the public office sought by such candidate, the vacancy may be filled by a substitute nomination made by a convention composed of the delegates of the county executive com mittee of such party in each county of the state. Immediately upon such vacancy occurring, the state executive committee or a subcommittee thereof appointed for the purpose shall fix a time within six days of the occurrence of such vacancy; shall select and provide a conven ient place for the holding of such a convention, which shall be open to the public; and shall give notice thereof to the chairman chairperson and secretary of each county