Compiler's Note
[…] Such

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 1994

749

term shall not include acts arising out of the operation of motor vehicles, boats, or aircraft unless the acts were committed with the intent to inflict injury or death or unless the acts committed were in violation of Code Section 40-6-391. For the purposes of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have committed criminally injurious conduct notwithstanding that by reason of age, insanity, drunkenness, or other reason, he or she was legally incapable of committing a crime."

Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 1715-8, relating to required findings and amount of award, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-15-8 to read as follows:

"17-15-8. (a) No award may be made unless the board or director finds that:

(1) A crime was committed;

(2) The crime directly resulted in physical injury, financial hardship, or death of the victim;

(3) Police records show that the crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police records show that such report was made more than 72 hours after the occurrence of such crime unless the board, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified; and

(4) The applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such action would not be feasible.

The board, upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or withdraw any award.

(b) Any award made pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding ac tual expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health counseling, or support for dependents of a deceased victim necessary as a direct result of the injury or hardship upon which the claim is based.

(c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made under the provisions" of this chapter shall exceed $1,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 1994, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining