Compiler's Note
[…] 469

The Senate Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to SB 467:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 19-13-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing of petition seeking relief from family violence, so as to provide that a hearing shall be held within ten days of the filing of the petition or as soon as practi cal thereafter, but in no case later than 30 days after the filing of the petition; provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 19-13-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing of petition seeking relief from family violence, is amended by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) Within ten days of the filing of the petition under this article or as soon as practi cal thereafter, but in no case later than 30 days after the filing of the petition, a hearing shall be held at which the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a prepon derance of the evidence as in other civil cases. If a hearing is not held within te 30 days, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 46, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.