Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Any person required to make a report pursuant to this Code section who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 8. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Criminal Code of Georgia," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-5-21, relating to the crime of aggravated assault, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-5-21 to read as follows:
"16-5-21. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; or
(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), ad (f), and (g) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
(c) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace officer while the peace officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(d) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years.
(e) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'correctional officer' shall include superin tendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state, county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35.
(2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a correc tional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(f) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault in a public transit vehicle or station shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 20 years. For purposes of this Code section, 'public transit vehicle' has the same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-20.