Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 4339A-9, relating to the requirements for out-of-state applicants for a real estate appraiser's license, the following:
"(d) The board is authorized to promulgate rules consistent with guidelines established by the Appraisal Subcommittee for the granting of a temporary practice permit to an ap praiser classified in another state in order to allow such appraiser to perform an appraisal for a single federally related transaction on property located in this state."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4339A-14, relating to grounds for refusing an application for appraiser classification and re lated matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-39A-14. (a) Appraiser classifications shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact real es tate appraisal activity in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the board.
(b) (1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treat ment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involv ing moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude.
(B) 'Felony' includes any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.
(2) Where an applicant for an appraiser classification has been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States, or of a foreign country of the offense of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft, extortion, or conspiracy to defraud or other like offense or offenses or has been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude, such untruatworthineaa of the applicant and the conviction in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of an ap praiser classification. As used in thia chapter, the term 'felony' ohall include any offcnac which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to ita dcaigna tion elsewhere, and, as used in this chapter, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction haa been sought.