Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Commits an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, and that act or omission caused the injury; or

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1994

893

(4) Intentionally injures the participant.
(c) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor, or an equine professional, llama activity sponsor, or llama pro fessional under liability provisions as set forth in the products liability laws."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 4-12-5 to read as follows:
"4-12-5. (a) Every llama professional and every llama activity sponsor shall post and maintain signs which contain the warning notice specified in subsection (b) of this Code section. Such signs shall be placed in a clearly visible location on or near stables, corrals, pens, or arenas where the llama professional or the llama activity sponsor conducts llama activities. The warning notice specified in subsection (b) of this Code section shall appear on the sign in black letters, with each letter to be a minimum of one inch in height. Every written contract entered into by a llama professional or by a llama activity sponsor for the providing of professional services, instruction, or the rental of equipment or tack or a llama to a participant, whether or not the contract involves llama activities on or off the location or site of the llama professional's or the llama activity sponsor's business, shall contain in clearly readable print the warning notice specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) The signs and contracts described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall con tain the following warning notice:
WARNING
Under Georgia law, a llama activity sponsor or llama professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant in llama activities resulting from the inherent risks of llama activities, pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated.
(c) Failure to comply with the requirements concerning warning signs and notices pro vided in this Code section shall prevent a llama activity sponsor or llama professional from invoking the privileges of immunity provided by this chapter."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Perdue of the 18th and Farrow of the 54th offered the following amendment: