Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Youth, Aging and Human Ecology Committee offered the following substi tute to SB 530:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 25-2-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to smoke detectors in new dwellings, so as to provide that all dwellings,

824

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

dwelling units, houses, condominiums, townhouses, motels, hotels, and dormitories shall have installed smoke detectors in good working order; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 25-2-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to smoke detectors in new dwellings, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-2-40. (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1957, every new dwelling and every new dwelling unit within an apartment, house, condominium, and townhouse and every motel, hotel, and dormitory shall be pro vided with an approved listed smoke detector installed in accordance with the manufac turer's recommendations and listing.