Compiler's Note
[…] The General Assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. The General Assembly finds, determines, and declares that this chapter is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety. It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to encourage equine activities and llama activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-12-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4-12-2 to read as follows:
"4-12-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Engages in a llama activity' means riding, training, assisting in providing medical treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon a llama, whether mounted or unmounted, or any person assisting a participant or show management. The term 'engages in a llama activity' does not include being a spectator at a llama activity, except in cases where the spectator places himself or herself in an unauthorized area and in immediate proximity to the llama activity!
(i) (2) 'Engages in an equine activity' means riding, training, providing or assisting in providing medical treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted, or any person assisting a participant or show management. The term 'engages in an equine activity' does not include being a spectator at an equine activity, except in cases where the spectator places himself or herself in an unauthorized area and in immediate proximity to the equine activity.
{3} (3) 'Equine' means a horse, pony, mule, donkey, or hinny.
(3) (4) 'Equine activity' means:
(A) Equine shows, fairs, competitions, performances, or parades that involve any or all breeds of equines and any of the equine disciplines, including, but not limited to, dressage, hunter and jumper horse shows, grand prix jumping, three-day events, combined training, rodeos, driving, pulling, cutting, polo, steeplechasing, English and western performance rid ing, endurance trail riding and western games, and hunting;
(B) Equine training or teaching activities, or both;
(C) Boarding equines;
(D) Riding, inspecting, or evaluating an equine belonging to another, whether or not the owner has received some monetary consideration or other thing of value for the use of the equine or is permitting a prospective purchaser of the equine to ride, inspect, or evaluate the equine;

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1994

891

(E) Rides, trips, hunts, or other equine activities of any type however informal or im promptu that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor;