Compiler's Note
[…] (b) No such written document or computer software described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall bear the designation 'other' as a racial or ethnic classification after July 1, 1994, unless such document was printed and in stock before July 1, 1994."
Section 3. Chapter 1 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 34-1-5 to read as follows:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1994

457

"34-1-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'multiracial' means having parents of different races.
(b) All written forms, applications, questionnaires, and other written documents or materials produced by or for or used by any person, firm, association, or corporation con ducting business within this state requiring the employment of labor which request informa tion on the racial or ethnic identification of an employee and which contain a list of racial and ethnic classifications from which such employee must select one shall include among their choices the classification 'multiracial.'
(c) No such written document or computer software described in subsection (b) of this Code section shall bear the designation 'other' as a racial or ethnic classification after July 1, 1994, unless such document was printed and in stock before July 1, 1994.
(d) The failure of any person, firm or corporation to comply with the provisions of this Code section shall not be construed to create any civil cause of action."