Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Limiting the intervenor's participation to designated issues in which the intervenor has a particular interest;
(2) Limiting the intervenor's use of discovery, if discovery is authorized by this chapter or by~bther provisions of law, cross-examination, and other procedures so as to promote the orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings; and
(3) Requiring two or more intervenors to combine their presentations of evidence and argument, cross-examination, discovery, if discovery is authorized by this chapter or other provision of law, and other participation in the proceedings."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 50-13-15, relating to rules of evidence in contested cases, which reads as follows:
"50-13-15. In contested cases:
(1) Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in the trial of civil nonjury cases in the superior courts shall be fol lowed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under such rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted, except where precluded by stat ute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs or if it consists of a report of medical, psychiatric, or psychological evaluation of a type routinely submitted to and relied upon by an agency in the normal course of its business. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these require ments, when a hearing will be expedited and the interest of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form;
(2) Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts if the origi nal is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original or have it established as documentary evidence according to the rules of evidence applicable to the superior courts of this state;
(3) A party may conduct such cross-examination as shall be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts;
(4) Official notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition, official notice may be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency's special ized knowledge. Parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing, by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, of the material notice, including any staff memoranda or data, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed.