Compiler's Note
[…] The oath or affirmation oT a guardian may be subscribed before the

736

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

judge or clerk of any probate court of this state. The judge of the probate court who ap points a guardian shall have the authority to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any other state to administer the oath or affirmation."
Section 3. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the appointment and qualification of administrators and executors, is amended by striking Code Sections 53-6-32 and 53-6-33 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new Code Sections 53-6-32 and 53-6-33 to read as follows:
"53-6-32. (a) Every administrator, when qualified (which qualification may be done at any time if appointed at a regular term), shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
'I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that A.B., deceased, died intestate, so far as I know or believe, and that I will well and truly administer on all the estate of the decedent, and disburse the same as the law requires, and discharge to the best of my ability all my duties as administrator. So help me God.'
(b) The oath or affirmation of an administrator as provided in subsection (a) of this Code~section may be subscribed before the judge or clerk of any probate court of this state. The judge of the probate court who appoints an administrator shall have the authority to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any other state to adminis ter the oath or affirmation.
53-6-33. (a) Every executor and every administrator with the will annexed, upon qualifi cation, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
'I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that this writing contains the true last will of the within-named A.B., deceased, so far as I know or believe, and that I will well and truly execute the same in accordance with the laws of the state. So help me God.'
(b) The oath or affirmation of an executor or administrator with the will annexed as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section may be subscribed before the judge or clerk of any probate court of this state. The judge of the probate court who appoints an executor or administrator shall have the authority to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any other state to administer the oath or affirmation."
Section 4. Code Section 53-7-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property upon which levy may be made on judgment on fiduciary's bond, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 537-50 to read as follows: