Compiler's Note
[…] (5) Review amendments to or revisions in the state minimum standard codes as pre pared pursuant to Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 8; and the Department of Com munity Affairs shall be required to provide to the joint-secretary a copy of any amendment to or revision in the state minimum standard codes at least 45 days prior to the adoption thereof; and
(6) Do all other things necessary and proper to exercise their powers and perform their duties in accordance with this chapter."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to the requirement of licensing for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contractors, the following:
"(3) No person shall engage in the business of irrigation contracting unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following subsec tion (g) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to the requirement of licensing for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contractors, the following:
"(g-1) No partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of irrigation contracting unless there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses for irriga tion contractors issued to them as provided in this chapter."
Section 7. This Act shall become effective upon necessary appropriations being specifi cally made by the General Assembly to fund this Act.
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.