Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing under the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional costs, media center costs, and staff development costs generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-167 to read as follows:
"20-2-167. (a) (1) The State Board of Education shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program identified in Code Section 20-2-161, specifying the sala ries and operational costs portions. 'Direct instructional costs' is defined as those compo nents of the program weights which are specified in subsections (a) through (h) of Code Section 20-2-182. In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs for each program, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. The direct instructional costs for the four instructional programs for handicapped students shall be summed into one amount for spe cial education. For each program, each local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of the funds designated for salaries in direct instructional costs for such salaries and

1044

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

a minimum of 00 percent of the funds dcoignatcd for operational coats in on the direct instructional costs for aueh operational coata of such program, except as modified in this paragraph. For purpoaca of determining compliance with the 00 percent expenditure amounts, the separate identification of salary and operational coat portiona ahull become effective on July 1, 1002 Each local school system shall spend the sum of all funds desig nated for operational costs for such operational costs, summed across all programs. For each local school system which is granted an additional allotment for the midterm adjustment pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162, the 90 percent amounts and the sum of funds desig nated for operational costs shall be increased by the portion of the midterm adjustment allotment which is applied to the rcapcctivc portions of the direct instructional costs of an instructional program.