Compiler's Note
[…] The administrative determination shall have the same force and effect as a judicial decree."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-746, relating to admission of evidence at trial to determine paternity, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The results of medical tests and comparisons ordered by the court, including the statistical likelihood of the alleged parent's parentage, if available, unless a party to the paternity blood test objects in writing at least 30 days prior to a hearing at which the results

770

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

of the testing may be introduced into evidence, shall be admitted in evidence without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy. When an objection is filed at least 30 days prior to a hearing at which the results may be introduced into evidence, the results of medical tests and comparisons ordered by the court including the statistical likelihood of the alleged parent's parentage, if available, shall be admitted in evi dence when offered by a duly qualified, licensed practicing physician, duly qualified immunologist, duly qualified geneticist, or other duly qualified person."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-47, relating to actions for paternity determinations, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: