Compiler's Note
[…] (4) An understanding of the ethical rules that an appraiser is required to observe;

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1994

839

(5) Appropriate knowledge of theories of depreciation cost estimating, methods of capi talization, and the mathematics of real estate appraisal;
(6) An understanding of basic real estate law;
(7) An understanding of the types of misconduct for which disciplinary proceedings may be initiated against an appraiser, as set forth in this chapter; and
(8) An understanding of such other matters as may confront appraisers in real estate appraisal activity."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 4339A-9, relating to the requirements for out-of-state applicants for a real estate appraiser's license, the following:
"(d) The board is authorized to promulgate rules consistent with guidelines established by the Appraisal Subcommittee for the granting of a temporary practice permit to an ap praiser classified in another state in order to allow such appraiser to perform an appraisal for a single federally related transaction on property located in this state."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 4339A-14, relating to grounds for refusing an application for appraiser classification and re lated matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: