Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conveyances of property, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 445-40, which reads as follows:
"44-5-40. A future interest or estate may be conveyed by deed if it operates to transfer the title immediately; and, if not, the instrument will be testamentary and revocable.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-5-40 to read as follows:
"44-5-40. Future interests or estates are descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession."
Section 2. This Act is intended to clarify and codify the law regarding the alienability of future interests.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.