Compiler's Note
[…] Section 8. Code Section 46-2-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to keeping of records of proceedings on formal investigations of the Public Service Commis sion, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"46-2-52. A full and complete record as provided in paragraph {8} (16) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13 shall be kept of all proceedings conducted before the commission on any formal investigation; and all testimony shall be transcribed by the official reporter appointed by the commission."
Section 9. Code Section 46-2-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties recoverable before the Public Service Commission, is amended by striking para graph (1) of subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) The commission, after a hearing conducted after not less than 30 days' notice, shall determine whether any utility has willfully violated any law administered by the commis sion or any duly promulgated regulation issued thereunder, or has failed, neglected, or re fused to comply with any order of the commission. Upon an appropriate finding of a viola tion, the commission may impose by order such civil penalties as are provided by subsection (a) of this Code section or by subsection (a) of Code Section 46-2-94. In each such proceed ing, the commission shall maintain a record as provided in paragraph {8} (16) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13 including all pleadings, a transcript of proceedings, a statement of each matter of which the commission takes official notice, and all staff memoranda or

580

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

data submitted to the commission in connection with its consideration of the case. All pen alties and interest thereon (at the rate of 10 percent per annum) recovered by the commis sion shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury."
Section 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 33, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.