Compiler's Note
[…] 513

incomes not exceeding $30,000.00 and who are 62 years of age or over; to provide for defini tions; to specify the terms and conditions of the exemption and the procedures relating thereto; to provide for applicability; to provide for a referendum, effective dates, and auto matic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property tax exemptions, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-47, to be designated Code Section 48-5-47.1, to read as follows:
"48-5-47.1. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Ad valorem taxes' means all state ad valorem taxes and all county ad valorem taxes for county purposes levied by, for, or on behalf of a county, except for taxes to pay interest on and to retire bonded indebtedness.
(2) 'Base year' means the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable year in which the exemption under this Code section is granted.