Compiler's Note
[…] The right of the child born out of wedlock to receive such support is enforceable in a civil action, not withstanding any other provision of law.
(b) The courts of this state shall give full faith and credit to a determination of pater nity made by another state whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes."
Section 6.5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 196-30, relating to when child support obligations are subject to income deduction, in its en tirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33. Except as provided in Code Section 10-6-20, relating to the inclusion of provision for accident and aiclmcoa inaur ancc coverage in support orders, all other orders arc csprcaaly excluded from the application of these provisions."