Compiler's Note
[…] (e) This Code section shall not apply to collecting officers and officers holding public funds pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50, relating to state depositories."
Section 2. Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state depositories, is amended by striking Code Section 50-17-59, relating to de posits of securities in lieu of bonds to secure state funds on deposit, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-17-59 to read as follows:
"50-17-59. (a) The director cannot have on deposit at any one time in any of the deposi tories for a time longer than ten days a sum of money belonging to the state under a con tract with the depository providing for the payment of interest by a depository which has not given a bond to the state in the amount as determined by the board. The bond to be given by the state depositories, when such bonds are required and whether the depositories are state or national banks, shall be a surety bond in a sum as required signed by a surety company duly qualified and authorized to transact business within this state. In lieu of such a surety bond the state depository may deposit with the director to secure state funds on deposit in state depositories:
(1) Bonds, bills, certificates of indebtedness, notes, or other direct obligations of the United States or of this state;
(2) Bonds, bills, certificates of indebtedness, notes, or other obligations of the counties or municipalities of this state;
(3) Bonds of any public authority created by the laws of this state, if the statute creat ing such authority provides that the bonds of the authority may be used for this purpose and the bonds have been duly validated as provided by law, and as to which there has been no default in payment, either of principal or interest;
(4) Industrial revenue bonds or bonds of development authorities created by the laws of this state, which bonds have been duly validated as provided by law and as to which there has been no default in payment, either of principal or interest; or
(5) Bonds, bills, certificates of indebtedness, notes, or other obligations of a subsidiary corporation of the United States government, which are fully guaranteed by the United States government both as to principal and interest, an4 or debt obligations issued by or securities guaranteed by the Federal Land Bank, the FederaTHome Loan Bank, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Central Bank for Cooperatives, the Farm Credit Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and or the Federal National Mortgage Associa