Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Code Section 12-5-43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative hearings relating to the control of water pollution and surface-water use, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Code Sections 60 13 16 through 60 10 17 50-13-13 through 50-13-18 shall apply to all hearings held under this article."
Section 7. Code Section 43-30-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to agency representative to determine contested cases relating to optometrists, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Upon the written request of the board, the joint-secretary shall have the power under paragraph (6) of subsection (a) subparagraph (a)(8)(A) of Code Section 50-13-13 to select and appoint an agency representative to determine a contested case pending before the board to the extent and in the manner provided by law."
Section 8. Code Section 46-2-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to keeping of records of proceedings on formal investigations of the Public Service Commis sion, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following: