Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to the penalty for disrupting a public school, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1181 to read as follows:
"20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misde meanor of a high and aggravated nature."
Section 7. Said Article 27 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-1184, relating to the reporting of students who commit prohibited acts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1184 to read as follows:
"20-2-1184. (a) Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elemen tary or secondary school who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohib ited by any of the following:
(1) Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault if a firearm is involved;
ft) (2) Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery;
i& (3) Chapter 6 of Title 16, relating to sexual offenses;
43} (4) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying deadly weapons at public gather ings; er
(5) Code Section 16-11-127.1, relating to carrying weapons at school functions or on school property or within school safety zones;
(6) Code Section 16-11-132, relating to the illegal possession of a pistol or revolver by a person under 18 years of age; or
f*> (7) Code Section 16-13-30, relating to possession and other activities regarding mari juana and" con trolled substances, may make n written shall immediately report of that the act and the name of the student to the principal of that school or the principal's designee.

298

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE