Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-14-6, relating to the powers and duties of the divisions of the State Con struction Industry Licensing Board, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, with respect to applicants for a license to en gage in or licensees engaging in the business of plumbing as master plumbers, er journey man plumbers, or irrigation contractors; the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, with re spect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of lowvoltage contracting; the Division of Utility Contractors with respect to applicants for a li cense to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of utility contracting and with re spect to applicants for a certificate to be a utility manager or utility foreman or holders of a utility manager or utility foreman certificate; and the Division of Conditioned Air Contrac tors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the busi ness of conditioned air contracting, shall:
(1) Approve examinations for all applicants for licenses or certificates, except for utility contractor licenses and utility foreman certificates. The Division of Electrical Contractors shall approve separate examinations for Class I and Class II licenses. Class I licenses shall be restricted to electrical contracting involving single-phase electrical installations which do not exceed 200 amperes at the service drop or the service lateral, and Class II licenses shall be unrestricted. The Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall approve separate examinations for Master Plumber Class I, Master Plumber Class II, and Journey man Plumbers, and irrigation contractors. Master Plumber Class I licenses shall be re stricted to plumbing involving single-family dwellings and one-level dwellings designed for

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 1994

453

not more than two families and commercial structures not to exceed 10,000 square feet in area. Master Plumber Class II licenses shall be unrestricted.