Compiler's Note
[…] 498

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

which the prizes are determined by the employer; provided, however, that no monetary con sideration is required by any participant other than the employer and the employer ex pressly prohibits any monetary consideration from any employee."
By adding between lines 19 and 20 of page 3 the following:
"or a bingo game operated by an employer with ten or more full-time employees for the purpose of providing a safe workplace incentive"!
By renumbering Section 3 of page 3 as Section 4 and adding between lines 26 and 27 of page 3 the following:
"Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval."
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 39, nays 0, and the amendment was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.
On the passage of the bill, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: