Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) A person who is more than three years older than the victim commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any fenwrf* person under

656

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the age of 14 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the female victim."

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any im moral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 44 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person."

Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows: