Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 12 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation on civil liability of those engaged in equine activities, is amended by striking Code Section 4-12-1, relating to legislative findings, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4-12-1 to read as follows:
"4-12-1. The General Assembly recognizes that persons who participate in equine activ ities or llama activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The General Assembly also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. The General Assembly finds, determines, and declares that this chapter is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety. It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to encourage equine activities and llama activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-12-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4-12-2 to read as follows:
"4-12-2. As used in this chapter, the term: