Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Special Judiciary Committee offered the following substitute to SB 439:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, so as to change the definition of recre ational bingo; to authorize nonprofit organizations that are licensed to operate bingo games to operate recreational games; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, is amended by striking Code Section 16-12-51, relating to defi nitions relative to bingo, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-51. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Bingo game' or 'nonprofit bingo game' means a game of chance played on cards with numbered squares in which counters or indicators are placed on numbers chosen by lot and won by covering a previously specified number or order of numbered squares. Such words, terms, or phrases, as used in this subsection paragraph, shall be strictly construed to include only the series of acts generally defined as bingo and shall exclude all other activity.
(2) 'Bingo session' means a time period during which bingo games are played.
(3) 'Director' means the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation.
(4) 'Operate,' 'operated,' or 'operating' means the direction, supervision, management, operation, control, or guidance of activity.
(5) 'Recreational bingo' means a bingo session operated by any person or entity at no charge to participants in which the prizes for each bingo game during the bingo session shall be noncash prizes and the total of such prizes for each such game shall not exceed the amount established pursuant to regulations established by the director. No such noncash prize awarded in recreational bingo shall be exchanged or redeemed for money or for any other prize with a value in excess of the amount established pursuant to regulations estab lished by the director. Recreational bingo shall also include a bingo session operated by a nonprofit, tax-exempt licensed operator of bingo games at no charge to participants in which the participants are senior citizens attending a function at a facility of the tax-exempt li censed organization or are residents of nursing homes, retirement homes, or hospitals and in which the prizes for each bingo game during the bingo session shall be nominal cash prizes not to exceed $5.00 for any single prize and the total of such prizes for each such game shall not exceed the amount established pursuant to regulations established by the director.