Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 39A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate appraisers, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-39A-6, relat ing to the seal of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board and related matters, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-39A-6. The board shall adopt a seal, which may be either an engraved or ink stamp seal, with the words 'Real Estate Appraiser Board, State of Georgia' and such other device as the board may desire included thereon, by which it shall authenticate the acts of the board. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the board, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commissioner's designee and the seal of the board, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals. The board shall maintain records so that it may certify the history of appraisers for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by redesignating subsection (e) of Code Sec tion 43-39A-8, relating to the establishment of appraiser classifications complying with fed eral law, as subsection (d) and by striking in its entirety the current subsection (d), which reads as follows: