Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1994

289

Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-563, relating to periods of suspension, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-63. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the driver's license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offenac, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contcndcrc accepted to such offcngc within the previous five years, aa mea sured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current nrrcat for which a conviction is obtained, violating Code Section 40-6-391, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. Upon the first conviction of any offenseUsted in Code Section 40-5-54, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previ ous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the Department of Public Safety for reinstatement of said driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Re sources and pays a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the Depart ment of Public Safety or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee.