Compiler's Note
[…] (9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana; and
(10) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection."
Section 6. Said Title 17 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to releases of prisoners pending subsequent voluntary surrender, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) When a defendant who pleads nolo contendere or guilty or is convicted of an offense against the laws of this state other than:
(1) Treason;
(2) Murder;
(3) Rape;
(4) Aggravated sodomy;
(5) Armed robbery;
(6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking of a motor vehicle;
(7) Aggravated child molestation;
(8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or pos sessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 1613-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;
(9) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine or marijuana;
(10) Kidnapping, arson, or burglary if the person, at the time such person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection;
(11) Child molestation;
(12) Robbery;
(13) Aggravated assault; or
(14) Voluntary manslaughter
is sentenced to a term of confinement in a county jail or a correctional institution operated by or under the jurisdiction and supervision of the Department of Corrections, the sentenc ing judge may release the defendant pending the defendant's surrendering to a county jail or to a correctional institution designated by the Department of Corrections as authorized in this Code section. The sentencing court may release the defendant on bond or may re lease the defendant on the defendant's personal recognizance. This Code section shall not be construed to limit the court's authority in prescribing conditions of probation."
Section 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 43, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.