Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1994

321

(3) That it serves the best interest of the public to provide for truth in sentencing by assuring the public, the victims of certain serious violent felonies, and the law enforcement community that determinate sentences imposed upon certain serious violent felons will be served in their entirety.
Section 3. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-8-41, relating to the crime of armed robbery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-8-41 to read as follows:
"16-8-41. (a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to com mit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appear ance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included of fense in the offense of armed robbery.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that, for a second or subsequent such offcnsc, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years. The preceding provision of this Code section notwithstanding, in any caac in which the defendant committed armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offcnac intentionally, with an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or devise having the appearance of such weapon, inflicted acfioua bodily injury on a person, such fact shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and if found to be true by the court or if admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall be pun ished by impriaonmcnt for not Ic83 than ten years.
(c) (1) The preceding provisions of this Code section notwithstanding, in any ease in which the defendant commits armed robbery and in the course of the commiasion of the offcnsc such pcraon unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy or a wholesale druggist, such fact shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and, if found to be true by the court of if admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall be punished by imprison mcnt for not less than ten years, provided, however, that, in any case in which the defend ant commits armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offense such person unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy or a wholesale druggist and inten tionally inflicts bodily injury upon any person, such facts shall be charged in the indictment or accusation