Compiler's Note
[…] For such service, the clerk shall receive the fees prescribed in Code Section 15-6-77 from the funds of the county, ex cept where the clerk is on a salary. It shall be the duty of the judge imposing the sentence and any probation officer to transmit, within ten days of the filing of an application for review of a sentence, a copy of any presentence or postsentence report prepared by the probation officer, including the record of the defendant, to the three-judge panel."
Section 11. Said article is further amended by adding between Code Sections 17-10-6 and 17-10-7 a new Code Section 17-10-6.1 to read as follows:
"17-10-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means:
(1) Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1;
(2) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;
(3) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;
(4) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
(5) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
(6) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
(7) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a serious violent felony as defined in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.
(c) (1) Any sentence imposed for the first conviction of any serious violent felony other than a sentence of life imprisonment or life without parole or death shall be served in its entirety as imposed by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles or by any earned time, early release, work release, leave, or any other sentence-reducing measures under pro grams administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to re duce the period of incarceration ordered by the sentencing court.

324

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-39, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the defendant has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release ad ministered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a mini mum of 14 years in prison.