Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Except in cases in which a hearing has been demanded under Code Section 50-1312, subsection (a) of this Code section and the other provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases shall not apply to any case arising in the administration of the revenue laws, which case is subject to a subsequent de novo trial of the law and the facts in the superior court."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 50-13-14, relating to intervention in contested cases, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-13-14. (a) In contested cases:
(1) Upon timely application, any person shall be permitted to intervene when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene or when the representation of an applicant's interest is or may be inadequate; or
(2) Upon timely application, any person may be permitted to intervene when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene or when the applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. In exercising its discretion, the agency shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudica tion of the rights of existing parties.
(b) If a person qualifies for intervention, the presiding officer may impose conditions

576

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

upon the intervenor's participation in the proceedings, either at the time that intervention is granted or at any subsequent time. Conditions may include"