Compiler's Note
[…] Rec~ reational bingo shall also include a bingo session operated by an employer with ten or more full-time employees for the purposes of providing a safe workplace incentive and in whicH the prizes are determined by the employer; provided, however, that no monetary considered tion is required by any participant other than the employer and the employer expressly prohibits any monetary consideration from any employee. Recreational bingo shall not be considered a lottery as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-12-20 or a form of gam bling as defined in Code Section 16-12-21."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-12-52, relating to

THURSDAY, JANUARY 27, 1994

249

the license required to operate bingo games, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-52. (a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding except for subsection (b) of this Code section, no nonprofit, tax-exempt organization shall be permitted to operate a bingo game until the director issues a license to the organization authorizing it to do so. In the event of any controversy concerning whether or not certain activity constitutes bingo for which a license may be issued, the decision of the director shall control. The license de scribed in this Code section is in addition to and not in lieu of any other licenses which may be required by this state or any political subdivision thereof, and no bingo game shall be operated until such time as all requisite licenses have been obtained.
(b) Recreational bingo is a nonprofit bingo game or a bingo game operated by an em ployer with ten or more full-time employees for the purpose of providing a safe workplace incentive and shall not be subject to the licensing requirements and regulations provided in this part applicable to bingo games not considered recreational bingo and operated by non profit, tax-exempt organizations. It shall be unlawful for any organization liecnacd under subsection (a) of this Code section to operate a recreational bingo game or session."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.