Compiler's Note
[…] (7) The Department of Children and Youth Services should apply its resources to the care, treatment, and rehabilitation of less violent and nonviolent juvenile offenders and to developing community based treatment programs and aftercare programs for less violent or nonviolent juvenile offenders.
Section 3. Article 27 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering at or disrupting schools, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 20-2-1184 a new Code Section 20-2-1185 to read as follows:
"20-2-1185. (a) Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing incidence of violence in school and to provide a safe learning environment for Geor gia's children and teachers and other school personnel. School safety plans shall be prepared with input from students enrolled in that school, parents or legal guardians of such stu dents, teachers in that school, community leaders, and local law enforcement agencies.
(b) A public school may request funding assistance from the state for the installation of safety equipment including, but not limited to, video surveillance cameras, metal detectors, and other similar security devices. Funding may be provided to a public school in accor dance with a school safety plan prepared by the school and approved by the local board of education and the Department of Education.
(c) School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school safety zones as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1. School safety plans should also address security issues involving the transportation of pupils to and from school and school functions when such transportation is furnished by the school or school system."