Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the General Assembly, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 28-1-14, relating to notice of intention to introduce local legislation, and in serting in lieu thereof the following:
"28-1-14. (a) No local bill shall become law unless notice of the intention to introduce such bill shall~Kave been advertised in the newspaper in which the sheriffs advertisements for the locality affected are published one time before the bill is introduced. Such advertise ment must be not more than 60 days prior to the convening date of the session at which the bill is introduced. After the advertisement has been published the bill may be introduced at any time during that session unless the advertisement is published during the session, in

774

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

which event the bill may not be introduced before Monday of the calendar week following the week in which the advertisement is published. A copy of the notice as it was advertised and an affidavit stating that the notice has been published as provided by this Code section shall be attached to the bill and shall become a part of the bill. Such affidavit shall be made by the author of the bill.
(b) No local bill amending a city charter or a county board of commissioners law or otherwise relating to a county or municipal corporation shall become law unless a copy of the notice of the intention to introduce local legislation required by subsection (a) of this Code section is mailed to the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation referred to in the bill during the calendar week in which such notice is published as pro vided in subsection (a) of this Code section. A single notice sent by United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the governing authority of the city or county, and addressed to the official address of such governing authority, shall satisfy the requirement of this sub section; provided, however, that such manner of notice is not exclusive. The notice require ment of this subsection shall be presumed to have been met by depositing the copy of the required notice in the United States mail.