Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-5-71 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tattooing, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-5-71. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to tattoo the body of any person under the age of W 18, except that a physician or osteopath licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, or a technician acting under the direct supervision of such licensed physician or osteopath, and in compliance with Chapter 9 of Title 31 shall be authorized to mark or color the skin of any person under the age of K 18 by pricking in coloring matter or by producing scars for medical or cosmetic purposes.
(b) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by adding at the end a new chapter to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 40
31-40-1. As used in this chapter, the term: