Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 9 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to speed restrictions on streets and highways, is amended by striking in their entire ties subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
(1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district;
(2) Forty miles per hour in any location which ia within or adjacent to a construction or maintenance area when a sign prescribing that maximum vehicle speed limit is displayed.
{&} Sixty-five miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system which is outside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more, provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs; and
44} (3) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations.
(c) The maximum speed limits set forth in this Code section may be altered as author ized in Code Sections 40-6-182 ad, 40-6-183, and 40-6-188."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: