Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Upon the request of a licensee under this chapter, the Commissioner shall provide a certificate of licensure which shall be suitable for display at the business premises of the licensee. The Commissioner shall provide by rule or regulation the application procedures for the certificate, the form and content of the certificate, and a fee for the certificate which shall approximate the administrative costs incurred in the preparation and issuance of such certificate; provided, however, that such cost shall not exceed $25.007*
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-26, relating to an agent's certificate of authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-23-26 to read as follows:
"33-23-26. (a) Each insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state shall obtain an agent's certificate of authority for each agent representing such insurer in the solicitation of, negotiation for, procurement of, or making of contracts of insurance in this state. For the purpose of this subsection, the insurer will be deemed to have obtained a certificate of au thority for its designated agent seven working days after the date of mailing of the request for such certificate to the Commissioner by at least first-class mail; provided, however, that the initial certificate of authority for an applicant for licensure shall not become effective until the date such applicant is finally granted a license by the Commissioner.
(b) All agent's certificates of authority shall be renewed by the insurer on or before January 1 of each year.
(c) The fee for each agent's certificate of authority or renewal or duplicate thereof shall be as provided by law in Code Section 33-8-1.
1212
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(d) (1) On or before January 1 of each year every insurer shall file with the Commis sioner in such form and manner as the Commissioner may prescribe a certified listing of all of its agents whose certificates of authority are to be renewed for the coming year and shall remit payment to the Commissioner for the appropriate fees.
(2) Each insurer shall also be required to maintain and update periodically its listing of authorized agents filed with the Commissioner in such form and manner as may be pre scribed by the Commissioner.
(e) If an agent's certificate of authority is terminated, the insurer promptly shall give written notice of said termination and the effective date of the termination to the Commis sioner and to the agent where reasonably possible.