Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (c)(3)(B) of Code Section 12-2-2, relating to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) Persons are not aggrieved or adversely affected by the listing of property in the hazardous site inventory in accordance with Code Section 12-8-97, nor are persons aggrieved or adversely affected by an order of the director issued pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, the 'Georgia Hazardous Site Response Act,' unless or until the direc tor seeks to recover response costs, enforce the order, or recover a penalty for violation of such order; provided, however, that persons are aggrieved or adversely affected if the direc tor refuses to remove property in which such person has an intcrcat from the hazardous site inventory pursuant to the procedures set forth in subsection (f) of Code Section 12-8 07 and in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the board designates property as needing corrective action pursuant to paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-897. Any person aggrieved or adversely affected by such designation shall be entitled to a hearing as provided in Code Section 12-8-7'57'