Compiler's Note
[…] 986
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to request an investiga tion by the board before h such party might proceed to seek any other remedy available to him that party under this chapter or any other provision of law;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 21-2-33, to be designated Code Section 21-2-33.1, to read as follows:
"21-2-33.1. (a) The State Election Board is vested with the power to issue orders, after the completion of appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with this chapter or prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct constituting a violation, which order may include a provision requiring the violator:
(1) To cease and desist from committing further violations; and
(2) To pay a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or for each failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter.
(b) A civil penalty shall not be assessed against any person except after notice and hearing as provided by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' In addition to the State Election Board, any contested case may be held before any repre sentative of such board who has been selected and appointed by such board for such pur pose. The amount of any civil penalty finally assessed shall be recoverable by a civil action brought in the name of the State Election Board. All moneys recovered pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited in the state treasury.
(c) The Attorney General of this state shall, upon complaint by the State Election Board, or may, upon the Attorney General's own initiative if after examination of the com plaint and evidence the Attorney General believes a violation has occurred, bring an action in the superior court in the name of the State Election Board for a temporary restraining order or other injunctive relief or for civil penalties assessed against any person violating any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation duly issued by the State Election Board.
(d) Any action brought by the Attorney General to enforce civil penalties assessed against any person for violating the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation duly issued by the State Election Board or any order issued by the State Election Board ordering compliance or to cease and desist from further violations shall be brought in the superior