Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any provision contained in the National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard that may be adopted in this state by law or regu lation, any dispensing device used to dispense compressed natural gas for use as a motor vehicle fuel may display the measurement of compressed natural gas in gallon equivalent units or fractions thereof and may compute the sales price of compressed natural gas ac cording to such units or fractions thereof; provided, however, that such gallon equivalent shall contain not less than 110,000 British thermal units."
Section 2. Code Section 48-9-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the levy of excise tax on distributors who sell or use motor fuel and related matters, is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) the following:
"(4) For purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection and any provision contained in the National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard that may be adopted by law or regulation, the gallon equivalent of compressed natural gas shall be not less than 110,000 British thermal units. As used in this paragraph, the term 'compressed natural gas' means a mixture of hydrocarbon gases and vapors, consisting principally of methane in gaseous form, that has been compressed for use as a motor fuel."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 1, and the substitute was adopted.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1993
569