Compiler's Note
[…] Section 17.1. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitalization of mentally ill persons, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the care and treatment of the mentally ill operated by a county board of health or a similar program recognized by a county board of health or the Department of Human Rcaourcco.'Commu nity service board' means the board so designated and established in Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title."
Section 17.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-3-61, relating to court ordered evaluation, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the county board of health community service board for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be a mentally ill person requiring involun tary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the county board of health community service board shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evalu ation; and".
Section 17.3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 37-3-101, relat ing to transportation of patients generally, and inserting in its place the following: