Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) 'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds, revenue bonds, notes, interim certifi cates, bond or revenue anticipation notes, or other evidences of indebtedness ef a sccuritiea nature, including refunding bonds, issue? by the authority and offered to the public of the authority issued under this chapter, including, without limitation, obligations issued to re fund any of the foregoing, notwithstanding that such bonds may be secured by a mortgage or the full faith and credit of a participating provider, health care facility, business, enter prise, or any local government."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) All financing charges, including, but not limited to, premiums and prepayment penalties; ; interest accrued before or to accrue prior to and up to three years after the acquisition, installation, financing, or commencement er-fefinancing of a project; and any other cost related to a project up to three years after such acquisition, installation, financ ing, refinancing, or commencement; any loan or loan guarantee fees;; and any fees paid to or which accrue to the authority regardless of the timing of such fees, prior to, during the operation of, or after completion of a project or facility the acquisition, installation, financ ing, refinancing, or commencement of a project;".
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subparagraphs (I) and (J) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(I) The cost of the establishment of any reserves, including, but not limited to, any sinking fund and debt service reserves; aed-
(J) All costs of servicing any loans made or acquired; r
(K) The cost of the authority incurred in connection with providing a project, including reasonable sums to reimburse the authority for time spent by its agents or employees in providing and financing a project; and
(L) The cost paid or incurred for the administration of any program for the purchase or lease of or the making of loans for a project by the authority and any program for the sale or lease of or making of loans for a project to any participating provider, business, enterprise, local government, or any other person."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Enterprise' means a business engaged in manufacturing, producing, processing, as sembling, repairing, extracting, warehousing, handling, or distributing geeds any agricul tural, manufactured, mining, or industrial product or~any combination of the foregoing; a business engaged in furnishing or facilitating communications, computer services, research, or transportation; a business engaged in construction; and corporate and management offices and services provided in connection with any of the foregoing, in isolation or in any combi nation that involves, in each case, either the creation of new or additional employment, the retention of existing employment or payroll, or the increase of average payroll for employees of such enterprise; provided, however, that a shopping center, retail store or shop, or other similar undertaking which is solely or predominantly of a commercial retail nature shall not be an enterprise for the purposes of this chapter."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1993
501
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following para graph (6) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, new paragraphs (6.1) and (6.2) to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Health care services' means any medical, health care, or health care related ser vices provided by a health care provider licensed as a hospital by the Department of Human Resources under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, including, without limitation, health care services for indigent patients whether or not such services are supported directly or indi rectly, and in whole or in part, through any payment or reimbursement program of any federal, state, or local governmental entity, agency, instrumentality, or authority.
(6.2) 'Health facility' means any nonprofit health care facility which is licensed as a hospital by the Department of Human Resources under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, owned or operated by a participating provider, and utilized, directly or indirectly, in health care, medical research, or the training or teaching of health care personnel."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (7) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) 'Housing' means a specific work or undertaking, whether acquisition, new construc tion, or rehabilitation, which is: (A) designed or financed for the primary purpose of provid ing safe, decent, energy efficient, appropriate, and affordable dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low or moderate income; or (B) designed or financed for special needs populations, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, students, the aged, the infirm, the mentally disabled, the mentally ill, and the physically disabled; such undertakings may include any buildings, land, equipment, facilities, or other real or personal properties which are necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances, such as, but not limited to, site preparation, landscaping, and other nonhousing facilities such as recreational, administrative, health care, commercial, community, and staff facilities as the authority deems incidental, necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances; retirement homes, centers, and related facilities; nursing homes and related facilities; residential care facilities for the elderly or disabled; and long-term or life-care facilities for the elderly or disabled; or (C) without regard to income, for those geographic areas in which, in the opin ion of the authority, the development, preservation, or improvement of housing is necessary for the purposes of: (i) economic development or expansion; or (ii) retaining in or attracting to such area qualified human resources essential to industrial, business, commercial, and residential operations and development. Such undertakings may be either single-family dwellings or multifamily dwellings, energy improvements thereto, or other improvements thereto and may include cooperatives, condominiums, transitional housing, homeless shel ters, single-room occupancy housing, and any other building which provides residential opportunities."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety paragraphs (11) and (12) of Code Section 50-26-4, relating to definitions, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (11), (12), and (13) to read as follows:
"(11) 'Participating provider' means a nonprofit person, corporation, municipal corpora tion, public corporation, or political subdivision or other nonprofit entity, public or private, which:
(A) Is a hospital authority or is affiliated with a hospital authority organized and ex isting under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31; or
(B) Owns or operates, directly or indirectly, or is affiliated with, at least one nonprofit health facility which is licensed as a hospital by the Department of Human Resources under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title "5T
and which contracts under this chapter with the authority for the financing, refinancing, lease, or other acquisition of a project.
502
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(12) 'Project' means housing includes:
(A) Housing and facilities used in connection therewith; housing