Compiler's Note
[…] The trustee of a trust established by a corporation providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees of the corporation or its affili ates and acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to such employees, retired employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries has an insurable interest in the lives of employees for whom such benefits are to be provided. As used in this subsection, the term 'employee' shall include any and all directors, officers, employees, retired employees, or the dependents of such persons."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-246, relating to the consent of the insured to the insurance contract, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) As used in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the term 'employee' shall include any and all directors, officers, employees, retired employees, or the dependents of such persons."