Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Education offered the following substitute to SB 43:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Part 1 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the purpose of the "Quality Basic Education Act," so as to add certain goals to the Act; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the purpose of the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-132, relating to primary goals of the article, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-132. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the primary goals of this article shall be as follows:
(1) A substantial reduction in the number of teachers who leave the teaching profession for reasons of job dissatisfaction;
(2) A decrease in the percentage and number of students who enter school but drop out prior to graduation;
(3) The elimination of emergency teaching certificates and waivers for teaching outside of specialty;
(4) A decrease in the percentage of students who fail the State Basic Skills Teat in the tenth grade perform below predicted levels on instruments in the state testing program;
(5) A significant increase in the test scores of Georgia students who take the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT); and
(6) An increase in the number of students mastering each skill in reading, mathematics, and other subject areas? ; and
(7) By the year 2000:
(A) All children in Georgia will start school ready to learn;
(B) The high school graduation rate will increase to at least 90 percent;