Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-31, relating to duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) To investigate when necessary or advisable the administration of primary and elec tion laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of
986
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to request an investiga tion by the board before h such party might proceed to seek any other remedy available to him that party under this chapter or any other provision of law;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 21-2-33, to be designated Code Section 21-2-33.1, to read as follows: