Compiler's Note
[…] The commission shall submit an annual update of its findings and recommendations to the Governor, the General Assembly, and the Board of Human Resources on December 1, 1993. and December 1, 1994. The commission shall stand abolished on December 31, -J993 1994."
Section 17.1. Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitalization of mentally ill persons, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Community mental health center' means an organized program for the care and treatment of the mentally ill operated by a county board of health or a similar program recognized by a county board of health or the Department of Human Rcaourcco.'Commu nity service board' means the board so designated and established in Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title."