Compiler's Note
[…] The ballots shall then be counted following the procedures for counting other such ballots "as prescribed by this chapter, insofar as practicable, and prepare an election return for the county showing the results of the absentee ballots cast in such county. A manager shall then open the cnvcl ope in auch manner as not to destroy the oath printed thereon and ahall dcpoait the inner envelope marked 'Official Absentee Ballot' in a ballot box reserved for absentee ballots and shall count the absentee ballots for the county in the manner as proscribed above."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2386, relating to notification of a challenged elector, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officcf registrar shall open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the elector's name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot, without disclosing the markings on the face thereof, and shall deposit the ballot in the box; and it shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted. The board of registrars shall promptly notify the elector of such chal lenge. All such challenges must be received by the registrars prior to the time for the open ing of the polls on the day of the primary or election?1
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-3284, relating to the preparation and deliver of absentee ballots, envelopes, and supplies in municipal primaries and elections, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: