Compiler's Note
[…] In the event an absentee ballot which has been
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 1993
513
mailed by the board of registrars is not received by the applicant, the applicant may notify the board of registrars and sign an affidavit stating that the absentee ballot has not been received. The board of registrars shall then issue a second absentee ballot to the applicant and cancel the original ballot issued. The affidavit shall be attached to the original applica tion. A second application for an absentee ballot shall not be required."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2385, relating to procedures for voting by absentee ballot, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the primary or election, the elector shall vote his absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector, the name, relationship, and oath of the person assisting, if any, and other re quired identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the oath printed on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely sealed and the elector shall then mail or personally deliver same to the board of registrars, provided that delivery by a physically disabled elector may be made by any adult person upon satisfactory proof that such adult person is such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or an individual residing in the household of such disabled elector. An absentee ballot must be received by the board of registrars no later than 12:00 Noon "on the day of the primary or election in order to be counted.