Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act," is amended by striking in its en tirety Code Section 33-34-6, relating to the selection of motor vehicle repair facilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-34-6 to read as follows:
"33-34-6. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, no insurer shall represent to a person making a claim under a motor vehicle insurance policy that the use of or the failure to use a particular repair facility or particular repair facilities may rcault in the nonpayment of a claim.
{b} No insurer shall require a person making a claim under a motor vehicle insurance policy to use a particular repair facility or particular repair facilities in order to settle a claim if the person making the claim can obtain the repair work on the motor vehicle at the same or lesser cost from another source.
(e^ (b) Nothing contained in thia Code acction ahall affect the rights of any insurer or insured pursuant to the provisions of the policy of insurance.