Compiler's Note
[…] An absentee ballot must be received by the board of registrars no later than 12:00 Noon "on the day of the primary or election in order to be counted. An elector who is confined to a hospital on a primary or election day to whom an absentee ballot is delivered by the registrar shall then and there vote the ballot, seal it properly, and return it to the registrar, provided that the ballot must be returned to the board of registrars by 12:00 Noon on the day of the primary or election in order to be counted?"
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and counting of absentee ballots re ceived from electors, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) (1) The board of registrars shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the polls 12:00 Noon on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection. Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on its envelope. The registrar shall then compare the identifying information on the oath with the information on file in Iris the registrar's office and shall, if the information and signature appear to be valid, so certify by signing hia name below the voter's oath. Each elector's name so certified shall be listed by the registrar on the numbered list of absentee voters prepared for Iris that precinct. If the elector has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required infor mation or information so furnished does not conform with that on file in the registrar's office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote, the registrar shall write across the face of the envelope 'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars for at least one year. Three copies of the numbered list of voters shall also be prepared for such rejected absentee electors, giving the name of the elector and the reason for the rejection in each case. Three copies of the numbered list of certified absentee electors and three copies of the numbered list of rejected absentee elec tors for each precinct shall be turned over to the poll manager in charge of counting the absentee ballots and shall be distributed as required by law for numbered lists of voters.