Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, so as to provide for the offense of misappropriation of trade secrets; to provide for definitions; to provide for a penalty; to provide for related mat ters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by striking Code Section 16-8-13, relating to stealing and em bezzling trade secrets, which reads as follows:
"16-8-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Article* means any object, material, device, substance, or copy thereof, including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, microorganism, blueprint, or map.
(2) 'Copy' means any facsimile, replica, photograph, or other reproduction of an article and any note, drawing, or sketch made of or from an article.
(3) 'Representing' means describing, depicting, containing, constituting, reflecting, or recording.
(4) 'Trade secret' means the whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, or improvement which is secret and of value; and a trade secret shall be presumed to be secret when the owner thereof takes mea sures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.
(b) Any person who steals or embezzles an article representing a trade secret or without authority makes or causes to be made a copy of an article representing a trade secret with intent to deprive or withhold from the owner thereof the control of a trade secret or with intent to appropriate a trade secret to his own use or to the use of another, commits the offense of theft of a trade secret and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by impris onment for not less than one nor more than five years, provided that, if the value of the article stolen, embezzled, or copied, including the value of the trade secret represented thereby, is not more than $100.00, he shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(c) In a prosecution for any violation of this Code section it shall be no defense that the person charged returned or intended to return the article stolen, embezzled, or copied.",
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-8-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: