Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) The prohibition contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply with respect to sale of cigarettes or tobacco related objects by a person when such person has been furnished with proper identification showing that the person to whom the cigarettes or tobacco related objects are sold is W 18 years of age or older.
(3) Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, provided, however, for a first offcnac the sentence shall be suspended."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 1612-172, relating to signs in businesses selling cigarettes, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Any person owning or operating a place of business in which cigarettes or tobacco related objects are sold or offered for sale shall post in a conspicuous place a sign which shall contain the following statement:
'SALE OF CIGARETTES, TOBACCO, TOBACCO PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO RE LATED OBJECTS TO PERSONS UNDER W 18 YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY LAW.'
Such sign shall be printed in letters of at least one-half inch two inches in height."