Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 12-8-66, relating to permits for the construction, installation, opera tion, or alteration of hazardous waste facilities, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) No person shall, and it shall be unlawful and a violation of this article part to, construct, install, operate, or substantially alter a hazardous waste facility without firsT ob taining and possessing a hazardous waste facility permit from the director. An application for a permit shall be submitted in such manner and on such forms as the director may prescribe. A permit shall be issued to an applicant on evidence, satisfactory to the director, of compliance with this artiete part and any standards, requirements, or rules and regula tions effective pursuant to this article part.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1993
795
(b) The director may require that applications for such permits shall be accompanied by plans, data, specifications, engineering reports, designs, and such other information as he the director deems necessary to make a determination of compliance with this article part and the standards, requirements, or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this irtJeie part.
(c) The director may amend, modify, suspend, or revoke any permit issued for cause, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Violation of any condition or provision of such permit or failure to comply with any final order of the director;
(2) Failure to comply with this article part or any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to this article part;
(3) Obtaining a permit by misrepresentation or failure to disclose fully all relevant facts; or
(4) When the permitted activity poses a threat to the environment or to the health of humans."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of Code Section 12-8-92, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hazardous Site Response Act," and inserting in lieu thereof the following: