Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a bank or trust company may provide through an amendment to its articles of incorporation for the elimination or limitation of the personal liability of a director to the shareholders of the bank or trust company to the same extent as a business corporation incorporated under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title 14, provided that such an amendment to the articles of incorporation must be adopted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the shareholders total shares outstanding."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-608, relating to unlawful acquisitions by bank holding companies, and in serting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The bank being acquired is either a 'bank' for the purposes of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1841), or a 'savings and loan,' a 'state savings and loan,' a 'savings bank,' or a 'federal savings bank' whose deposits are insured fey the-Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation under a federal deposit insurance pro gram; and".