Compiler's Note
[…] As applied to special elections under subparagraph (a)(l)(A) of this Code section, if the office wherein the vacancy occurred is filled by election of voters within a portion of the local school district, then the special election shall be held within that portion of the local school district, but if the office wherein the vacancy occurred is filled by the voters within the entire school dis trict, then the special election shall be held within the entire school district."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-55, relating to per diem and expenses of local board members, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-55. (a) In any county local school system for which no local Act is passed, mem bers of the local board of education shall, when approved by the local board affected, receive a per diem of $50.00 for each day of attendance at meetings of the board and while meeting and traveling within or outside the state as a member of a committee of the board on official business first authorized by a majority of the board, plus reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in connection therewith. The accounts for such service and expenses shall be submitted for approval to the local school superintendent. In all countica school districts the compensation of members of local boards shall be paid only from the local tax funds available to local boards for educational purposes.
(b) (1) A local board of education is authorized to provide group medical and dental insurance for its members who elect to participate. A board providing such insurance shall pay no greater percentage of the cost of that insurance than the percentage of the cost paid as an employer contribution by the state for the health insurance plan for state employees pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. The remainder of such insurance cost shall
1010
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
be paid as an employee contribution by those members of the local board of education who elect to participate in the insurance offered by that board, based upon whether those mem bers elect family or individual coverage.
(2) Taxes levied by or on behalf of a local board of education may be expended for employer contributions, but not employee contributions, required for insurance coverage of members of that board as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Such expenditures on behalf of any member may continue only as long as that member continues in office and makes any employee contribution required for such coverage.