Compiler's Note
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as permitting the administra tion or prescription of drugs or in any way infringing upon the practice of medicine as de fined in the laws of this state."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39-7, relating to practicing without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39-7 to read as follows:
"43-39-7. A person who is not licensed under this chapter shall not practice psychology, shall not use the title 'psychologist' 'psychologist,' and shall not imply that he or she is a psychologist. If any person shall practice psychology or hold himself or herself out as being engaged in the practice of psychology and shall not then possess in full force a valid license
566
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
to practice psychology under the laws of this state, this such person shall be in violation of this chapter. The following are exceptions:
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who is certified as a school psychologist by the State Board of Education Professional Standards Commission while that person is working as an employee in an educational institution recognized by the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists as meeting satisfactory accreditation standards, provided that no fees are charged directly to clients or through a third party;
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who holds a doctoral degree in psychology while that person is working as an employee in a research laboratory, college, or university recognized by the board as meeting satisfactory accreditation stan dards, provided that no fees are charged directly to clients or through a third party;
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who prior to July 1, 1008 1997, was engaged in the practice of psychology as an employee of any agency or depart ment of the federal government, state government, or any of their political subdivisions, but only when that person is engaged in that practice as an employee of such department or agency; and
(4) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the activities and services of a person in the employ of or serving for an established and recognized religious organization, provided that the title 'psychologist' is not used by a person not licensed and that the per son does not imply that he or she is a psychologist;