Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 15-1-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when judge or judicial officer is disqualified, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) In all cases in which a part-time judge has an actual conflict because such judge or his or her partner or associate represents a governmental agency or entity, a subdivision of government, or any other client, the judge will recuse himself or herself or, with the permis sion of the parties, transfer the case to the state or superior court, but such judge, partner, or associate will not otherwise be disqualified or prohibited from serving as attorney for such governmental entities."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 0, nays 41, and the substitute was lost.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1993
563