Compiler's Note
[…] (c) A person who violates this Code section is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each violation. The Attorney General may bring an action in court to collect the penalties provided in this subsection."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 46-2-58, relating to the conducting of hearings by hearing officers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"46-2-58. (a) The commission shall employ one or more hearing officers to perform the duties set forth in this Code section. Hearing officers shall be persons qualified by knowl edge and experience to conduct hearings on utility and transportation matters. In addition, the commission may employ part-time hearing officers, if necessary, to handle the caseload.
(b) In all utility proceedings commenced after July 1, 1081 1993, any hearing may shall be conducted by a hearing officer; who shall have authority to:
(1) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) Sign and issue subpoenas for discovery or trial;
(3) Rule upon offers of proof;
(4) Regulate the course of the hearing, setting the time and place for continued hearings;
(5) Permit persons to make limited appearances as provided in Code Section 46-2-59;
(6) Take official notice of judicially recognizable facts;
(7) Reprimand or exclude from the hearing any person for any indecorous or improper conduct committed at or during a hearing;
(8) Exercise such other powers necessary for the efficient and expeditious conduct of the hearing; to the end that a complete and orderly record may be developed; and
(9) Make written proposed findings of fact, proposed conclusions of law, and initial decisions based upon evidence in the record.
(c) The hearing officer or commission shall permit only the Commissioners, the hearing officer, the parties, or the attorneys of record of the Commissioners, hearing officers, or par ties to examine or cross-examine witnesses, except with the consent of the witness.
(d) Within 30 days after the conclusion of a hearing, the hearing officer shall prepare and certify a record of the evidence to the commission. The hearing officer shall also trans mit to the commission proposed written findings of fact based upon evidence in the record. A copy of the record and proposed findings of fact and proposed conclusions of law shall be provided all parties of record by the hearing officer.