Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking Code Section 7-1-113, relating to the voluntary dissolution of a financial institution prior to commencement of business, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 7-1-113 to read as follows:
"7-1-113. (a) A financial institution which has not transacted any business as a financial institution other than organizational business may propose to dissolve by the affirmative vote of shareholders entitled to cast at least two-thirds of the votes which all shareholders are entitled to cast on the plan and by delivering to the Secretary of State department articles of dissolution which shall be executed by two duly authorized officers or shareholders under the seal of the financial institution and which shall contain:
(1) The date of incorporation of the financial institution;
(2) A statement that it has not transacted any business as a financial institution other than organizational business;
(3) A statement that all liabilities of the financial institution have been paid or pro vided for;
(4) A statement that all amounts received on account of capital stock, paid-in capital, and expense fund, less amounts disbursed for expenses, have been returned to the persons entitled thereto; and