Compiler's Note
[…] (6) 'Physician' means any person duly authorized to practice medicine in this state under Chapter 34 of Title 43.
(6.1) 'Psychologist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed psychologist as set forth in paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-39-1.
(6.2) 'Regional board' means a regional mental health, mental retardation, and sub stance abuse board established in accordance with Code Section 37-2-4.1.
(7) 'Resident' means a person who is a legal resident of the State of Georgia."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 37-1-2 to read as follows:
"37-1-2. (a) The General Assembly finds that a comprehensive range of quality services and opportunities is vitally important to the existence and well-being of persons with mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse problems and their families. The General Assembly further finds that the state has an obligation and a responsibility to de velop and implement planning and service delivery systems which focus on a core set of consumer oriented, community based values and principles, which includes but is not lim ited to the following:
(1) Consumers and families should have choices about services and providers and should have substantive input into the planning and delivery of all services;
924
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE