Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 39 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to psychologists, is amended by striking Code Section 43-39-1, relating to definitions, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39-1 to read as follows:
"43-39-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists.
(2) 'Neuropsychology' means the subspecialty of psychology concerned with the rela tionship between the brain and behavior, including the diagnosis of brain pathology through the use of psychological tests and assessment techniques.
{2} (3) 'To practice psychology' means to hold oneself out to be a psychologiat and to render oFoffer to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public for a fee or any remuneration, monetary or otherwise, any service involving the application of recognized principles, methods, and procedures of the science and profession of psychology, such as, but not limited to, diagnosing and treating mental and nervous disorders^ and illnesses, ren dering opinions concerning diagnoses of mental disorders, including organic brain disorders and brain damage, engaging in neuropsychology, engaging in psychotherapy, interviewing, administering, and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, and personality characteristics for such purposes as psychological classification or evaluation, or for educa tion or vocational placement, or for such purposes as psychological counseling, guidance, or readjustment. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as permitting the administra tion or prescription of drugs or in any way infringing upon the practice of medicine as de fined in the laws of this state."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39-7, relating to practicing without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39-7 to read as follows: