Compiler's Note
[…] 760
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
The Senate Committee on Retirement offered the following committee substitute to SB 142:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the administration and management of the assets of the Georgia Firemen's Pension Fund, so as to authorize the board of directors of such fund to grant postretirement benefit increases; to provide conditions for such increases; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the administration and management of the assets of the Georgia Firemen's Pen sion Fund, is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:
"47-7-27. (a) Subject to the terms and limitations of this Code section, the board of trustees is authorized to adopt from time to time a method or methods of providing for increases in the maximum monthly retirement benefit payable under Code Section 47-7-100 or 47-7-102, or both, for persons theretofore or thereafter retiring under such Code sections. Such method shall be based upon:
(1) The recommendation of the actuary of the board of trustees;
(2) The maintenance of the actuarial soundness of the fund in accordance with the standards provided in Code Section 47-20-10 or such higher standards as may be adopted by the board; and
(3) Such other factors as the board deems relevant.
Any such increase may be uniform or may vary in accordance with the time of retirement, length of service, age, nature of the retirement, or such other factors as the board of trustees shall determine.
(b) No increase granted pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall become effective prior to July 1, 1993. Any such increase which becomes effective on July 1, 1993, shall not exceed 3 percent of the maximum monthly retirement benefit then in effect.