Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-13, relating to boating safety zones and related matters, which reads as follows:
"(c) No motor in excess of ten horsepower shall be used on any vessel being operated on Lake Tugalo.",
and by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as (c), (d), and (e), respectively.
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-20, relating to the operation of vessels in the vicinity of regulatory mark ers and aids to navigation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) It shall be unlawful to operate a power boat, except at an idle speed, or to create a wake in the vicinity of those marinas, bridges, public access ramps, a*d blind points, and other specified areas which are identified by appropriate signs and markers which conform to the system of aids to navigation prescribed by the United States Coast Guard and to the system of uniform waterway markers approved by the Advisory Panel of State Officials to the Merchant Marine Council.