Compiler's Note
[…] As used in this paragraph, the term 'employees' shall include directors, officers, employees, retired employ ees, or the dependents of such persons."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-27-3, relating to required provisions of group life insurance policies, a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The provisions of paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Code Section shall not apply to policies issued to a corporation or trustee of a trust pursu ant to subsection (9) of Code Section 33-27-1."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0. and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.