Compiler's Note
[…] "(3.1) 'Provisional license' means any temporary license issued by the board pursuant to standards and procedures determined by the board or pursuant to paragraph (1) of sub section (c) of Code Section 43-44-8. Except for a provisional license granted pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 43-44-8, a provisional license shall not be granted for a total period of time to exceed one year."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-44-7, relating to persons requiring licenses, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) Licensure is not required of a speech-language pathologist or an audiologiat certi fied by the Department of Education or Professional Standards Commission or successor agency while that person is working as an employee of an educational institution, provided that no fees are charged for the services either directly or through a third party."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 43-448, relating to licensing requirements, a new subsection to read as follows: