Compiler's Note
[…] However, on the state highway system, any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Transportation to whom enforcement authority has been designated pursuant to Code Section 32-6-29 may authorize the immediate re moval of vehicles posing a threat to public health or safety or to mitigate congestion;"
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 4011-3, relating to when a peace officer may remove vehicles from public property, in its en tirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Transportation to whom law enforcement authority has been designated pursuant to Code Section 32-6-29, who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on the state highway system shall be authorized to cause such motor vehicle to be removed immediately to a garage or other place of safety when such motor vehicle poses a threat to public health or safety or to miti gate congestion. Any peace officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other public property, other than the state highway system, shall be authorized immediately to cause such motor vehicle to be removed immedi ately to a garage or other place of safety when such motor vehicle poses a threat to public health or safety or to mitigate congestion."
Section 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Coleman of the 1st offered the following amendment: