Compiler's Note
[…] (5) Persons who hold a doctoral degree in psychology may practice under the supervi sion "of a licensed psychologist in order to obtain the experience required for licensure; and
(6) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any person from engaging in the lawful practice of medicine, nursing, professional counseling, social work, and marriage and family therapy, as provided for under other state law, provided that such person shall not use the title 'psychologist' nor imply that he or she is a psychologist."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39-17, relating to the use of the title "psychologist," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-3917 to read as follows:
"43-39-17. Except as provided in Code Section 43-39-7, a person shall not practice psy chology and shall not use the title 'psychologist' unless he or she is licensed as provided in this chapter. A person who is not licensed as provided in this chapter shall not designate his or her occupation as a psychologist and shall not designate himself or herself by any other term or title which implies that he or she is practicing psychology."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39-19, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39-19 to read as follows: