Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Unless a child found to be deprived is found also to be delinquent, fee such child shall not be committed to or confined in an institution or other facility designed or operated for the benefit of delinquent children.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may make a finding that a childTs found to be deprived while in the legal custody of either the Department of Human Resources or a county department of family and children services."
Section 2. Code Section 16-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of force in defense of self or others, is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) In a prosecution for murder or manslaughter, if a defendant raises as a defense a justification provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, the defendant, in order to es tablish the defendant's reasonable belief that the use of force or deadly force was immedi ately necessary, shall be permitted to offer:
(1) Relevant evidence that the defendant had been the victim of acts of family violence or child abuse committed by the deceased, as such acts are described in Code Sections 1913-1 and 19-15-1, respectively; and
(2) Relevant expert testimony regarding the condition of the mind of the defendant at the time of the offense, including those relevant facts and circumstances relating to the family violence or child abuse that are the bases of the expert's opinion."
Section 3. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileged communications, is amended by adding after Code Section 24-9-20 a new Code section to read as follows: