Compiler's Note
[…] "32-1-8. It shall be unlawful for any official, officer, or employee of the department, the State Tollway Authority Georgia Transportation Authority, the Georgia Highway Authority, or any similar authority or of any county or municipality to authorize the construction or maintenance of any private road."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-2, relating to the powers and duties of the Department of Transportation generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) The department shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into contracts with the Georgia Highway Authority, the 8tatc Tollway Authority Georgia Transportation Authority, any person, any state agency, or any county or municipality of the state for the construction or maintenance of any public road or any other mode of transportation or for the benefit of or pertaining to the department or its employees in such manner and subject to such express limitations as may be provided by law;".