Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the licensed practice of nurs ing or the performance of duties by any other persons acting under the direct supervision of a licensed physician, provided that such persons shall not use any titles indicating or imply ing that they are licensed under this chapter.''
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-11, relating
734
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
to licensing requirements for professional counseling, and inserting in its place the following Code section:
"43-10A-11. (a) The education, experience, and training requirements for licensure in professional counseling are as follows:
(1) A doctoral degree from a recognized educational institution in a program that is primarily counseling in content and requires at least one year of supervised internship in a work setting acceptable to the board; or
(2) A specialist degree from a recognized educational institution in a program that is primarily counseling in content with supervised internship or practicum and two years of post-master's directed experience with at least one of those two years under supervision in a setting acceptable to the board; or
(3) A master's degree from a recognized educational institution in a program that is primarily counseling in content with supervised internship or practicum and four years of post-master's directed experience with at least one of thoac four years under supervision in a setting acceptable to the board. Up to one year of such directed experience may have been in an approved practicum placement as part of the degree program.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, work settings acceptable to the board may include, but are not limited to, educational, rehabilitation, career development, mental health, community, or industrial organizations."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-12, relating to licensing requirements for social work, and inserting in its place the following Code section: