Compiler's Note
[…] "16-12-174. (a) No person shall distribute tobacco product samples on any public street, sidewalk, or park within 750 feet of any school or playground when those facilities are being used primarily by persons under the age of 18 years.
(b) Distribution of free cigarettes and tobacco related products is not prohibited in the following areas:
(1) Tobacco stores;
(2) Conferences or conventions planned and designed for adults; and
(3) Areas to which minors are denied admission.
(c) Violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished as a misdemeanor."
Section 6. Code Section 48-11-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licenses to engage in the cigar and cigarette business, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) The commissioner may make rules and regulations governing the sale of cigars and cigarettes in vending machines. The commissioner may shall require annually a special re gistration of each vending machine for any operation in this state and charge a license fee for the registration in the amount of $1.00 for each machine. The annual registration shall indicate the location of the vending machine. No vending machine shall be purchased or transported into this state for use in this state when the vending machine is not so designed as to permit inspection without opening the machine for the purpose of determining that cigars and cigarettes contained in the machine bear the tax stamp required under this chapter."
Section 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.