Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 7 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the sale or distribution to or possession by minors of cigarettes, is amended in Code Section 16-12-170, relating to definitions, by striking in its entirety paragraph (3) and inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Minor' means any person who is under the age of VJ- 18 years."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 16-12-171, relating to prohibited acts, and inserting in their places new paragraphs to read as follows: