Compiler's Note
[…] "43-10A-2. It is declared to be the purpose of the General Assembly that the activities of certain persons who utilize certain titles relating to or who practice professional counsel ing, social work, and marriage and family therapy be regulated to ensure the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following Code section:
"43-10A-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Advertise' means, but is not limited to, the issuing of or causing to be distributed any card, sign, or other device or the causing or permitting any sign or marking on or in any building or structure, or in any newspaper, magazine, or director, or on radio or television.
(2) 'Allied profession' means the practice of medicine, psychiatric nursing, psychology, or pastoral counseling.
(3) 'Board' means the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists established by this chapter.
(4) 'Counseling techniques' means those techniques used to help persons learn how to solve problems and make decisions related to personal growth, vocation, family, social, and other interpersonal concerns.
(5) 'Direction' means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or superior of a specialty practitioner's work. The person providing direction shall be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by that practitioner and shall ensure that qual ified supervision or intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any person acceptable to the standards com mittee for that specialty in which the practitioner is working.
(6) 'Fee' means money or anything of value, including but not limited to a salary, of fered or received as compensation in return for rendering services in any specialty.
(7) 'Joint-secretary' means the joint-secretary of the state examining boards. The jointsecretary shall serve as secretary to the board.
(8) 'Marriage and family therapy' means that specialty which centers primarily upon family relationships and the relationship between husband and wife and which evaluates and treats emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive, affective, or behavioral, resolves intrapersonal and interpersonal conflicts, and changes perception, atti