Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to weights and measures, is amended by redesignating Code Sections 10-2-19, 10-2-20, and 10-2-21 as Code Sections 10-2-20, 10-2-21, and 10-2-22, respectively, and by inserting immediately following Code Section 10-2-18 the following:
"10-2-19. (a) As used in this Code Section, the term 'compressed natural gas' means a mixture of hydrocarbon gases and vapors, consisting principally of methane in gaseous form, that has been compressed for use as a motor fuel.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision contained in the National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard that may be adopted in this state by law or regu lation, any dispensing device used to dispense compressed natural gas for use as a motor vehicle fuel may display the measurement of compressed natural gas in gallon equivalent units or fractions thereof and may compute the sales price of compressed natural gas ac cording to such units or fractions thereof; provided, however, that such gallon equivalent shall contain not less than 110,000 British thermal units."
Section 2. Code Section 48-9-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the levy of excise tax on distributors who sell or use motor fuel and related matters, is amended by inserting at the end of subsection (a) the following: