Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-21, relating to certain uses of titles by business entities, and inserting in its place the following Code section:
"43-10A-21. (a) No corporation, partnership, association, or other business entity may use in its corporate, partnership, association, or business name any term or title restricted under subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-7 or the term 'professional counseling,' 'social work,' or 'marriage and family therapy,' or any words, letters, titles, or figures indicating or implying that such entity or any of its employees, officers, or agents are practicing a spe cialty regulated under this chapter, unless each person practicing a specialty in that entity, except those persons exempt under paragraph (1), (2), (0), (7), (0), or (4), (5), (6), (11), (13), or (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-10A-7, is licensed under this chapter.
(b) Any corporation, partnership, association, or other business entity which violates
subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00 for
each offense."
~
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-22, relating to legislative construction, and inserting in its place the following Code section: