Compiler's Note
[…] Persons who receive hazardous waste generated outside this state are not required to pay the fees required by this para graph for those wastes generated by conditionally exempt small quantity generators which are located outside this state. For the purposes of this paragraph, a 'conditionally exempt small quantity generator' means a generator who generates 220 pounds or less of hazardous waste in one month, as provided by rules promulgated by the board in accordance with this article."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in their entireties subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 12-8-96.1, relating to liability for the cost of cleanup of certain hazardous waste releases, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) Each and every person who contributed to a release of a hazardous waste, a hazard ous constituent, or a hazardous substance shall be jointly, severally, and strictly liable to the State of Georgia for the reasonable costs of activities associated with the cleanup of environ mental hazards, including legal expenses incurred by the state pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96, as a result of the failure of such person to comply with an order issued by the director. The person shall may, in addition, be liable for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to the costs incurred by the state and not more than three times the costs incurred by the state for activities associated with the cleanup of environmental
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1993
797
hazards. Costs and damages incurred by the state may be recovered in a civil action insti tuted in the name of the director. All costs recovered by the state pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited into the hazardous waste trust fund."