Compiler's Note
[…] 1124
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-797, relating to building and loan association deposit insurance requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 7-1-797 to read as follows:
"7-1-797. (a) Every building and loan association shall be required to obtain deposit insurance satisfactory to the department before it may conduct business and accept depos its, except that building and loan associations which have had their deposit insurance cover age withdrawn or canceled may, in the discretion of the department, continue to accept deposits, provided that, within six months after withdrawal or cancellation of insurance, such associations shall obtain deposit insurance written by an insurance company author ized to transact business in this state and acceptable to the department or by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The de partment may, in its discretion, for cause shown, extend the time limitation in which de posit insurance must be obtained.
(b) Deposit insurance required to be obtained in subsection (a) of this Code section need not be in excess of amounts insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Cor poration or the Georgia Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation Federal Deposit Insur ance Corporation at the time the insurance is obtained; but, wherever the insurance cover age is, in the opinion of the department, less than amounts insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or the Georgia Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporatien Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the building and loan association shall be required to post a sign in boldface print, in letters at least four inches high, at a conspicuous place near the entrance of such association, which states 'Deposits Not Insured' or 'Deposits Insured Up To (insert amount of deposit insurance).' Such wording shall also follow the name of the building and loan association wherever it is written or printed and shall be posted in writing which is easily legible in letters at least one inch high at each window or desk receiving deposits."