Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 2:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reports of child abuse, so as to change the provisions relating to definitions; to change which persons or entities may have such access; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reports of child abuse, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 495-40, relating to definitions, and inserting the following subsection:
"(a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse.
(2) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age.
(3) 'Child abuse' means:
(A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child;
(B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof;
(C) Sexual assault abuse of a child; or
(D) Sexual exploitation of a child.
(3.1) 'Sexual abuse' means a person's employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing any minor who is not that person's spouse to engage in any act which involves:
(A) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex;
(B) Bestiality;
(C) Masturbation;
(D) Lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person;
(E) Flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude;
(F) Condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of a person who is nude;
(G) Physical contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with any person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks or with a female's clothed or unclothed breasts;
(H) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual stimulation; or
(I) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure.
418
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(4) 'Sexual exploitation' means conduct by a child's parent or caretaker who allows, permits, encourages, or requires that child to engage in:
(A) Prostitution, as defined in Code Section 16-6-9; or
(B) Sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual or print medium depicting such conduct, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100."