Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Public Service Commission, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 46-2-25, to be designated Code Section 46-2-25.1, to read as follows:
"46-2-25.1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1990, the commission shall not approve any rate schedule which authorizes a tele phone company subject to its jurisdiction to charge a toll for calls between two phones within the same county. Where two or more telephone companies operate in the same county, each company shall provide toll free service to calls to and from phones within the area served by the other company or companies in the county. Rate schedules approved prior to July 1, 1990, shall be amended to comply with this Code section by not later than July 1, 1991.
(b) All rate schedules approved pursuant to this Code section may be modified at the discretion of the commission upon a good and sufficient showing of geographic infeasibility by a telephone company.
(c) All rate schedules approved pursuant to this Code section shall take into account the following:
(1) The reasonable cost of providing such service to customers of the telephone com pany throughout the entire service area of such telephone company;
(2) The average annual contributions made by such telephone company to the intraLATA toll pool; and

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1990

1127

(3) The reasonable rate of return on investment authorized in the rate schedule ap proved by the commission for such telephone company.
(d) The commission shall, on or before December 31, 1990, implement a plan whereby all telephone companies subject to its jurisdiction will provide to each telephone subscriber, in addition to its present service arrangements and the intracounty service mandated under the provisions of this Code section, expanded community of interest toll-free calling beyond county boundary lines and a reduction in intra-LATA toll rates to a level comparable to present inter-LATA toll rates."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Tysinger of the 41st offered the following amendment: