Compiler's Note
[…] "10-1-157. The Commissioner of Agriculture shall, from time to time, collect or cause to be collected samples of all petroleum products subject to regulation under this part which are sold, offered, or exposed for sale in this state and cause such samples to be tested or analyzed by the state oil chemist."
Section 5. Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and use of trademarks and service marks, is amended by

532

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

striking Code Section 10-1-444, relating to certificates and their use as evidence, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-1-444 to read as follows:
"10-1-444. Upon compliance by the applicant with the requirements of this part, the Secretary of State shall cause a certificate of registration to be issued and delivered to the applicant. The certificate of registration shall be issued under the signature of the Secretary of State and the seal of the state and it shall show the name and business address and, if a corporation, the state of incorporation, of the person claiming ownership of the trademark or service mark; the date claimed for the first use of the trademark or service mark any where and the date claimed for the first use of the trademark or service mark in this state; the class of goods or services and a description of the goods or services on which the trade mark or service mark is used; the reproduction of the trade mark or service mark; the regis tration date; and the term of the registration."