Compiler's Note
[…] 1103

definitions; to change the provisions relating to reciprocity; to change the provisions relating to requirements for licensure in professional counseling and social work; to change certain provisions relating to the practice of social work; to change provisions restricting the use of certain terms; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Direction' means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or supe rior of a specialty practitioner's work. The person providing direction shall be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by that practitioner and shall ensure that qualified supervision or intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any person acceptable to the stan dards committee for that specialty in which the practitioner is working."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-10, relating to reciprocity, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: