Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general matters regarding banks and trust companies, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-241, relating to restrictions on engaging in the banking business, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) None of the following shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of receiving money for deposit or transmission within the meaning of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1) A club or hotel to the extent it receives money from members or guests for tempo rary safekeeping;
(2) An express, steamship, or telegraph company to the extent it receives money for transmission;
(3) An attorney at law, real estate agent, fiscal agent, insurance company, utility com pany, or any other person or corporation to the extent he or it receives and transmits money solely as an incident to a business or profession not governed by this chapter;
(4) Persons or corporations engaged in the business of cashing checks, dispensing cash through credit or debit card activated electronic devices, or recording of financial transac tions resulting from and initiated at the point of the sale of goods or services; provided, however, no such person or corporation shall receive deposits or otherwise engage in the business of banking; or
(5) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 78o or Code Section 10-5-3 to the extent that such securities broker or dealer:
(A) Sells certificates of deposit or interest in certificates of deposit or other deposit instruments issued by a bank or savings association, provided such securities broker or dealer fully and fairly discloses at the time of solicitation and confirmation whether or not federal deposit insurance is available for that deposit instrument;
(B) Purchases certificates of deposit or other deposit instruments issued by a bank or savings association for the account of the customer of such securities broker or dealer, pro vided such instruments are registered in the name of the customer or the custodian of such customer on the books or other records of the issuing bank or savings association; or
(C) Holds customer funds incidental to the purchase and sale of securities on behalf of such customer."