Compiler's Note
[…] (i) Any person, firm, or corporation which pays a total loss claim to the registered owner of a salvage motor vehicle shall immediately remove the license plate from such vehicle and return such plate to the commissioner for cancellation."
Section 4. Chapter 11 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abandoned motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-11-2, relating to the duties of a person removing or storing a vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-11-2 to read as follows:
"40-11-2. (a) Any person who removes a motor vehicle from public property at the re quest of a law enforcement officer or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle is unknown, seek the identity of and address of the last known registered owner of such vehi cle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on the title of such vehicle, and any security inter est holder or lienholder from the law enforcement officer requesting removal of such or his agency within 72 hours of removal. The local law enforcement agency shall furnish such information to the persons removing such vehicle within 72 hours after receipt of such request.
(b) Any person who removes a motor vehicle from private property at the request of the property owner or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle is unknown, notifying writing a local law enforcement agency of the location of the vehicle, the manufacturer's

1364

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

vehicle identification number, license number, model, year, and make of the vehicle within 72 hours of the removal of such vehicle and shall seek from the local law enforcement agency the identity and address of the last known registered owner of such vehicle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on the title, and any security interest holder or lienholder and any information indicating that such vehicle is a stolen motor vehicle. The local law enforcement agency shall furnish such information to the person removing such vehicle within 72 hours after receipt of such request.
(c) If any motor vehicle removed under conditions set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section is determined to be a stolen motor vehicle, the local law enforcement officer or agency shall notify the Georgia Crime Information Center and the owner, if known, of the location of such motor vehicle within 72 hours after receiving notice that such motor vehicle is a stolen vehicle.