Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic rela tions, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-3, relating to original ac tions for visitation rights of grandparents, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Any grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child or to intervene in and obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, a divorce of the parents or a parent of such minor child, a termination of the parental rights of either parent of such minor child, or visitation rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child's blood relative, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19."
Section 5. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic rela tions, is amended by striking Chapter 8, relating to adoption, in its entirety and substituting in its place the following:
CHAPTER 8
19-8-1. For purposes of this chapter, the term: