Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 69 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Mutual Aid Act," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-69-2, relating to the meaning of the term "local emergency," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-69-2 to read as follows:
"36-69-2. As used in this chapter, the term 'local emergency' means the existence of conditions of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the territorial limits of a political subdivision of the state or on a campus of an institution within the University System of Georgia caused by natural disasters, riots, civil disturbances, or other situations presenting major law enforcement and other public safety problems, which conditions are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of that political subdivision of the state and which require the combined forces of other politi cal subdivisions of the state to combat."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 3669-3, relating to extraterritorial cooperation and assistance to local law enforcement agencies or fire departments, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-69-3 to read as follows: