Compiler's Note
[…] They may provide evaluation, prevention, and intervention services which include but are not

1104

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

restricted to community organization, counseling techniques, and supportive services such as administration, direction, consultation, research, or education. The first two years of their practice after licensure as a master's social worker shall be under direction and may only be in a work setting acceptable to the board."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-21, relating to restrictions on the use of certain terms, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) No corporation, partnership, association, or other business entity may use in its corporate, partnership, association, or business name any term or title restricted under sub section (a) of Code Section 43-10A-7 or the term 'professional counseling,' 'social work,' or 'marriage and family therapy,' or any words, letters, titles, or figures indicating or implying that such entity or any of its employees, officers, or agents are practicing a specialty regu lated under this chapter, unless each person practicing a specialty in that entity, except those persons exempt under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (7), (9), or (11) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-10A-7, is licensed under this chapter."
Section 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Deal of the 49th offered the following amendment: