Compiler's Note
[…] "28-1-2.1. Unless otherwise provided by concurrent resolution, if the General Assembly is in session on any Friday during any regular session and there will be one or more days remaining in such regular session after such Friday, the General Assembly shall automati cally adjourn at 5:00 P.M. on such Friday and reconvene at 10:00 A.M. on the following Monday."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 28-1-8, relating to salary

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 1990

977

and allowances of members and officers of the General Assembly, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) (1) During regular and extraordinary sessions of the General Assembly, each mem ber shall also receive a daily expense allowance as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4 for each day on which the General Assembly is in session; and whenever during a regular or extraordinary session the General Assembly adjourns on Friday and reconvenes on the fol lowing Monday, each member whose place of residence in the legislative district which he or she represents is more than 50 miles from the capitol building shall also receive such daily expense allowance for each of the two days of such period of adjournment.
(2) Each member shall also receive the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7, for not more than one round trip to and from the member's residence and the state capitol by the most practi cal route, per calendar week, or portion thereof, during each regular and extraordinary ses sion. In the event a member travels by public carrier for any part of a round trip as pro vided above, such member shall receive a travel allowance of actual transportation costs for each such part in lieu of the mileage allowance.
(3) For each day's service within the state as a member of a standing committee or of an interim committee created by or pursuant to a resolution of either or both houses or as a member of a committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency created by or pursuant to statute or the Constitution of Georgia, such member shall receive a daily expense allow ance as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4 and the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7 or a travel allowance of actual transportation costs if traveling by public carrier. Any such mem ber shall also be reimbursed for any conference or meeting registration fee incurred in the performance of his official duties as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency.