Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forgery and related offenses, so as to make it unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, sell, distribute, or possess a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document; to define a certain term; to specify which proof of insurance docu ments shall be deemed counterfeit or false; to provide penalties; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forgery and related offenses, is amended by adding following Code Section 16-9-4 a new Code Section 16-9-5 to read as follows:
"16-9-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'proof of insurance document' means any card, paper, or other document issued by, on behalf of, or purportedly on behalf of an insurer to a motor vehicle policyholder or applicant for motor vehicle coverage, which docu ment is designed to constitute proof or evidence of the minimum motor vehicle liability insurance required by law for the purposes of Code Section 33-34-12.
(b) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, sell, distribute, or possess a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document.
(2) A proof of insurance document shall be deemed counterfeit or false if:
(A) The insurer named on the proof of insurance document has not bound the coverage listed thereon;
(B) The motor vehicle to which the proof of insurance document purportedly was is sued was not in fact insured under the terms as shown on the proof of insurance document; or
(C) The proof of insurance document has been altered, modified, or originally issued in

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1990

653

any manner which contains false information concerning the insurer, the owner, the motor vehicle, or the insurance thereon.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section on the first offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section for the second or any subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.