Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to searches with warrants, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-520, relating to requirements for issuance of search warrant generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-5-20 to read as follows:
"17-5-20. (a) A search warrant may be issued only upon the application of an officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws or a currently certified peace officer engaged in the course of official duty, whether said officer is employed by a law enforcement unit of:
(1) The state or a political subdivision of the state; or
(2) A university, college, or school.
(b) A search warrant shall not be issued upon the application of a private citizen or for his aid in the enforcement of personal, civil, or property rights."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-21, relating to grounds for the issuance of a search warrant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: