Compiler's Note
[…] 24-15-9. Receipts for money are always only prima-facie evidence of payment and may be denied or explained by parol.
24-15-10. Blank endorsements of negotiable paper may always be explained between the parties themselves or those taking with notice of dishonor or of the actual facts of such endorsements."
Section 2. Part 4 of Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proceedings involving the Department of Banking and Finance, is amended by striking Code Section 7-1-94, relating to records of examinations or investiga tions of financial institutions as evidence, which reads as follows:
"7-1-94. (a) The record of any examination or investigation of a financial institution by the department or the report by the examiner or employee of the department who con ducted such examination or investigation or a copy of either, when duly certified by the department, shall, in the absence of any applicable privilege, be admissible and constitute prima-facie evidence of facts therein stated, but not of conclusions drawn by the examiner from such facts, in any action at law or equity in which one of the parties is the department or any officer or employee thereof, either in his official capacity or otherwise, or the financial institution subjected to examination or investigation.
(b) The department, with the permission of the court, may edit out of any report to be admitted as evidence pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section any portion of the report which is not pertinent to the issue in question before the court or which would tend unnecessarily to affect adversely the public confidence in the financial institution.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-94 to read as follows:
"7-1-94. When the record of any examination or investigation of a financial institution by the department or the report by the examiner or employee of the department who con ducted such examination or investigation is admissible in evidence under Title 24, the de partment, with the permission of the court, may edit out of the record or report any portion thereof which is not pertinent to the issue in question before the court or which would tend unnecessarily to affect adversely the public confidence in the financial institution."