Compiler's Note
[…] (j) Upon an ex parte application of the district attorney or the sheriff of the county in which property was seized, the court may order an amount, not to exceed one-fourth of the proceeds of the sale of property forfeited under this Code section, to be paid to any person furnishing information which led to the seizure of the property. The court shall specify the method in which the payment shall be made so as to protect the identity of the informer.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-13-49 to read as follows:
"16-13-49. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Enterprise' means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity created under the laws of this state, of the United States or any of the several states of the United States, or of any foreign nation or a group of individ uals associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enter prises and governmental as well as other entities.
(2) 'Governmental agency' means any department, office, council, commission, commit tee, authority, board, bureau, or division of the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of a state, the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
(3) 'Interest holder' means a secured party within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-105 or the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property.
(4) 'Owner' means a person, other than an interest holder, who has an interest in prop erty and is in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.
(5) 'Proceeds' means property derived directly or indirectly from, maintained by, or realized through an act or omission and includes any benefit, interest, or property of any kind without reduction for expenses incurred for acquisition, maintenance, or any other purpose.
(6) 'Property' means anything of value and includes any interest in anything of value, including real property and any fixtures thereon, and tangible and intangible personal prop erty, including but not limited to currency, instruments, securities, or any other kind of privilege, interest, claim, or right.
(7) 'United States' includes its territories, possessions, and dominions and the District of Columbia.

252

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(b) (1) An action filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed in the name of the State of Georgia and may be brought: