Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 27 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to group life insurance, is amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 33-27-1, relating to group requirements in general, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) Multiple employer welfare arrangements. (A) The lives of a group of individuals may be insured under a policy issued to a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare arrangement. As used in this paragraph, the term 'multiple employer welfare arrangement' means any employee benefit plan which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing life insurance benefits to the employee of two or more employers, in cluding self-employed individuals and their dependents. The term does not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric coop erative or a collective bargaining agreement.
(B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan preclud ing individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee."
Section 2. Said Chapter 27 is further amended by adding two new Code sections, to be designated Code Section 33-27-8 and Code Section 33-27-9, to read as follows: