Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 11 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abandoned motor vehicles, so as to provide procedures for determine-

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1990

1371

tion that a vehicle is a derelict motor vehicle; to provide for disposition of derelict motor vehicles; to provide for notice and procedures; to provide for cancellation of the title of a derelict vehicle; to provide for penalties; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abandoned motor vehicles, is amended by adding a new Code Section 40-11-9 to read as follows:
"40-11-9. (a) If a motor vehicle has been left unattended on private property for not less than two days or on public property for not less than three days without the owner or driver making any attempt to recover such vehicle or to leave a conspicuously placed note that such owner or driver intends to return for such vehicle or, if a conspicuous note was left, if the motor vehicle has been left unattended for not less than five days and if two or more of the vehicle's major component parts have been removed or destroyed by fire so as to render the vehicle inoperable and incapable of passing any required state inspections and the vehicle is 15 or more years old and is not currently registered, any person removing such vehicle shall within 72 hours of removing such vehicle, obtain the identity of and address of the last known registered owner of the vehicle, the owner of the vehicle as recorded on the certificate of title of such vehicle, and any security interest holder or lienholder on such vehicle from the local law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the vehicle was located. Within 48 hours after obtaining such information the person removing such vehicle shall, by certified mail return receipt requested, notify the registered owner, title owner, and security interest holder or lienholder of the vehicle that such vehicle will be declared a dere lict vehicle and the title to such vehicle will be cancelled by the commissioner of revenue if such person or persons fails to respond within ten days of receipt of such notice. The com missioner shall prescribe the form and content of such notice. If the registered owner, title owner, or security interest holder or lienholder fails to respond within 15 days from the date of such notice by certified mail, the person shall obtain an appraisal of the motor vehicle from the local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction in the county or municipality where such vehicle is located and if the vehicle is appraised by such law enforcement agency as having a total value of less than $200.00, the vehicle