Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Such employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier is liable under this chapter for income benefits;
(2) Such other provider has become or should be a party at interest pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section; and
(3) The disability benefits paid are pursuant to a plan funded in whole or in part by the employer or workers' compensation carrier."
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, while the disa bility to work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $175.00 per week nor less than $25.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $25.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage.
(b) With respect to injury or death resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1990, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $225.00."

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1990

467