Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) The forms provided in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection must accom pany a biennial renewal fee prescribed by the board. In the event there shall be a change in any of these persons, such change shall be designated on the same form and filed with the board by the firm, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, association, or entity within 30 days after the effective date of the change."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 43-15-23.1,

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 1990

1171

relating to the registration of land surveying firms, corporations, or other entities, to read as follows:
"43-15-23.1. (a) The practice of or offer to practice land surveying, as defined in this chapter, by individual land surveyors registered under this chapter through a firm, corpora tion, professional corporation, partnership, association, or other entity offering land survey ing services to the public or by a firm, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, association, or other entity offering land surveying services to the public through individual registered land surveyors as agents, employees, officers, or partners is permitted subject to the provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that one or more of the principals, officers, or partners of said firm, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, association, or other entity and all personnel of such firm, corporation, professional corporation, partner ship, association, or entity who act in its behalf as land surveyors in this state shall be registered as provided in this chapter; and further provided that said firm, corporation, pro fessional corporation, partnership, association, or entity has been issued a certificate of au thorization by the board as provided in this chapter.
(b) A firm, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, association, or other en tity desiring a certificate of authorization shall file with the board an application upon a form to be prescribed by the board and accompanied by the registration fee prescribed by the board.
(c) (1) A corporation or professional corporation shall file with the board, using a form provided by the board, the names and addresses of all officers and board members of the corporation, including the principal officer or officers duly registered to practice land survey ing in this state and of an individual or individuals duly registered to practice land survey ing within this state who shall be in responsible charge of the practice of land surveying in this state by said corporation.