Compiler's Note
[…] The director shall also upon request issue a certificate indicating whether any particular organization holds a currently valid license to operate a bingo game. Code Section 48-7-60, relative to the disclosure of income tax infor mation, shall not apply to the furnishing of such certificate."
Section 11. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commitment hearings, is amended by striking Code Section 17-7-28, relating to hearing of evidence by a court of inquiry generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-7-28 to read as follows:
"17-7-28. The court of inquiry shall hear all legal evidence submitted by either party. If the defendant wishes to testify and announces in open court before the court of inquiry his intention to do so, he may testify in his own behalf. If he so elects, he shall be sworn as any other witness and may be examined and cross-examined as any other witness. The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay may be allowed. The failure of a defendant to testify shall create no presumption against him, and no comment may be made because of such failure."
Section 12. Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and pleas generally, is amended by striking Code Section 17-7-93, relating to reading of an indictment or accusation, the answer of the accused, recordation of

534