Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Any party requesting peer review pursuant to the provisions of this Code section shall pay to the board such filing costs for peer review as established by the board; provided, however, the prevailing party in any peer review request shall be entitled to recover its filing costs, if any, from the party which does not prevail."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-206, relating to the reimbursement of a group insurance company for the costs of medical treatment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-206 to read as follows:
"34-9-206. (a) Any party to a claim under this chapter, a group insurance company, or other health care provider who covers the costs of medical treatment for a person who sub sequently files a claim under this chapter may give notice in writing to the board at any time during the pendency of the claim that such a provider is or should be a party at inter est as a result of payments made in the employee's behalf for medical treatment.
(b) In cases where a group insurance company or other health care provider covers the costs of medical treatment for a person who subsequently files a claim and is entitled to benefits under this chapter, the board shall be authorized to order the employer or workers' compensation insurance carrier to repay the group insurance company or other health care provider the funds it has expended for the claimant's medical treatment, provided that such employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier is liable under this chapter for such medical treatment and provided, further, that such other provider has become or should be a party at interest pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section. The employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier deemed liable for such medical treatment shall not be obligated to pay such sums directly to the employee unless, and only to the extent that, it is proven that the employee has paid for such medical treatment himself."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-220, relating to the period of incapacity preceding the payment of compensation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-220 to read as follows: