Compiler's Note
[…] All matters so classified shall not be subject to public inspection or discovery and shall not be subject to production or disclosure in any court of law or elsewhere until and unless the judge of the court of competent jurisdiction, after in camera inspection, deter mines that the public interest requires such production and disclosure or that such produc tion and disclosure may be necessary in the interest of justice."
Section 18. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 31-10-26, relating to certified copies of vital records and their issuance and evidentiary effect, which reads as follows:
"(b) A certified copy of a vital record or any part thereof, issued in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section, shall be considered for all purposes the same as the original and shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein, provided that the evi dentiary value of a certificate or record filed more than one year after the event, or a record which has been amended, shall be determined by the judicial or administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered as evidence.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Reserved."

536

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE