Compiler's Note
[…] However, this subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the court to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a minor in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the minor.
(e) In the event of any conflict between this Code section and any provision of Article 3 of this chapter, Article 3 shall apply."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 19-9-5, relating to custody agreements and their ratification and supplementation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-9-5. (a) In all proceedings under this article between parents, it shall be expressly permissible for the parents of a minor child to present to the court an agreement respecting any and all issues concerning custody of the minor child. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody' shall not include payment of child support.
(b) The court shall ratify the agreement and make such agreement a part of the court's final judgment in the proceedings unless the court makes specific factual findings which the court may base on an independent psychological or medical evaluation that the agreement would not be in the best interests of the child or children.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding immediately following Code Sec tion 19-9-5 new Code Sections 19-9-6, 19-9-7, 19-9-8, 19-9-9, 19-9-10, and 19-9-11 to read as follows: