Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) 'Direction' means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or supe rior of a specialty practitioner's work. The person providing direction shall be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by that practitioner and shall ensure that qualified supervision or intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any person acceptable to the stan dards committee for that specialty in which the practitioner is working."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-10A-10, relating to reciprocity, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-10A-10. The board may issue a license without examination to any applicant li censed in a specialty under the laws of another jurisdiction having requirements for licen sure in that specialty which are substantially equal to the licensure requirements for that specialty in this state."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 43-10A-11, relating to requirements for licensure in professional counseling, and inserting in their place the following paragraphs: