Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the granting of relief by superior courts in cases of family violence, is amended by striking Code Section 19-13-4, relating to granting of protective orders and approval of consent agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-13-4 to read as follows:
"19-13-4. (a) The court may, upon the filing of a verified petition, grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of family vio lence. The orders or agreements may:
(1) Direct a party to refrain from such acts;
(2) Grant to a spouse possession of the residence or household of the parties and ex clude the other spouse from the residence or household;
(3) Require a party to provide suitable alternate housing for a spouse and his or her children;
(4) Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights;