Compiler's Note
[…] The director of the Administrative Office of the Courts is authorized to appoint an administrator and to employ such staff and administrative personnel as he determines is necessary in order to carry out the intent and purposes of this part.
9-9-125. An arbitrator shall not be civilly or criminally liable for libel, slander, or for any statement or action taken within the official capacity of the arbitrator during the arbitration.
Section 3. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding torts, is amended by striking Code Section 51-1-27, relating to recovery for medical malpractice, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-1-27 to read as follows:
"51-1-27. (a) A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.
(b) On and after May 1, 1990, recovery for any obstetrical medical malpractice claim, as defined in Code Section 9-9-101, shall be in the manner provided for in Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 9."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective on May 1, 1990.