Compiler's Note
[…] "53-3-5. An original will, when proved and recorded, shall remain on file in the office of the judge of the probate court."
Section 52. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate of foreign wills, is amended by striking Code Section 53-3-41, relating to probate procedure when a will has been probated in the state of the testator's residence, and Code Section 53-3-47, relating to probated foreign wills as muniments of title to realty, and inserting in lieu thereof new Code Sections 53-3-41 and 53-3-47 to read as follows:
"53-3-41. When a foreign will has been admitted to probate in common or solemn form in the state of the United States in which the testator was a resident at the time of his death, it may be admitted to probate in like common or solemn form in this state upon production of properly authenticated certified copies of the probate proceedings, certified according to Code Section 24-9-902, and may be attacked or resisted on the same grounds as other judicial proceedings from a state of the United States."
"53-3-47. (a) All wills executed in another state and witnessed according to the laws of such state, which are probated in another state, shall constitute muniments of title for the transfer and conveyance of real property in this state to the distributees or devisees men tioned in the wills.