Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 34-9-13, relat ing to persons presumed to be dependents of a deceased employee and the payment of bene fits to dependents, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) For the purpose of this chapter, the dependency of a spouse upon a deceased em ployee shall terminate with remarriage or cohabitation in a meretricious relationship; and for this purpose cohabitation in a meretricious relationship shall be a relationship in which persons of the opposite sex live together continuously and openly in a relationship similar or akin to marriage, which relationship includes either sexual intercourse or the sharing of living expenses. The dependency of a child, except a child physically or mentally incapable of earning a livelihood, shall terminate with the attainment of 18 years of age, except as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section. The dependency of a spouse and of a partial dependent shall terminate at age 65 or after payment of 400 weeks of benefits, whichever provides greater benefits."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-52, relating to officials, personnel, and employees subject to the state merit system and the compensation

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1990

463