Compiler's Note
[…] "34-9-220. No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days of inca pacity resulting from an injury, including the day of the injury, except the benefits provided for in Code Section 34-9-200; provided, however, that, if an employee is incapacitated for 21 consecutive days following an injury, compensation shall be paid for such first seven calen dar days of incapacity."

466

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-221, relating to procedures in cases where the payment of income benefits is contro verted by the employer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The first payment of income benefits shall become due on the twenty-first day after the employer has knowledge of the injury or death, on which day all income benefits then due shall be paid. Thereafter, income benefits shall be due and payable in weekly installments; provided, however, that the board may, in its discretion, authorize payments to be made in different installments if it determines that this would be beneficial to all parties concerned. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due when mailed to the address specified by the employee or to the address of record according to the board."