Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.",

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1990

1393

in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) Reserved."
Section 16. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (5) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Resources, and substituting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (3) and (5), respectively, to read as follows:
"(3) Services to courts, upon their request, as follows:
(A) Accepting for casework services and care all children and youths whose legal cus tody is vested in the department by the court;
(B) Providing shelter or custodial care for children prior to examination and study or pending court hearing;
(C) Making social studies and reports to the court with respect to children and youths as to whom petitions have been filed; and
(D) Providing casework services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and youths who have run away from their home communities within this state, or from their home communities in this state to another state, or from their home communities in another state to this state; paying the costs of returning such runaway children and youths to their home communities; and providing such services, care, or costs for runaway children and youths as may be required under Chapter 3 of Title 39;"
"(5) Facilities designed to afford specialized and diversified programs, such as forestry camps, ranches, and group residences, for the care, treatment, and training of children and youths of different ages and different emotional, mental, and physical conditions;".