Compiler's Note
[…] (d) No child, either before or after reaching 17 years of age, shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred as provided in this Code section.
(e) Statements made by the child at any hearing under this article are not admissible against him over objection in the criminal proceedings following the transfer."
Section 2. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment generally, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-14, relating to where persons who are under 17 years of age and who have been convicted of felonies are committed, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-14 to read as follows:
"17-10-14. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as other wise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources to serve such sentence in a detention center of such division until such person is 18 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall apply to any person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.
(b) If a juvenile is transferred to superior court according to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-39 and convicted of murder, voluntary manslaughter, aggravated assault, or aggravated battery as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16 against an employee or resident of such youth development center, the