Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-20, relating to motor vehicle registration and license requirements, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-20 to read as follows:
"40-2-20. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, on or before May 1 in each year, before he shall operate such motor vehicle or trailer, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year. The purchaser of every new motor vehicle or other motor vehicle which does not have a current and valid Georgia registration, including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within seven days, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year. The purchaser of every used motor vehicle, including trac-

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1990

1361

tors and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered shall, within 21 days, transfer such registration as provided in Code Section 40-2-39. No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the current Georgia certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or transfer or, if such vehicle does not have a current and valid Georgia certificate of regis tration, the last certificate of registration for such vehicle; provided, however, that, in the case of a repossessed or leased motor vehicle, the lienholder or lessor shall not be required to obtain and transfer the certificate of registration for such vehicle but shall, prior to the sale of such vehicle, surrender the license plate of such vehicle to the commissioner by certi fied mail for cancellation.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply:
(1) To any motor vehicle or trailer owned by the state or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state and used exclusively for governmental functions except to the extent provided by Code Section 40-2-34 or 40-2-35, whichever is applicable;