Compiler's Note
[…] The term does not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric coop erative or a collective bargaining agreement.
(B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan preclud ing individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee."
Section 2. Said Chapter 27 is further amended by adding two new Code sections, to be designated Code Section 33-27-8 and Code Section 33-27-9, to read as follows:
"33-27-8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'small group' means a group or subgroup of 50 or fewer employees, members, or enrollees.
(b) The claims experience produced by small groups covered under group life insurance for each insurer shall be fully pooled for rating purposes. Except to the extent that the claims experience of an individual small group affects the overall experience of the small group pool, the claims experience produced by any individual small group of an insurer shall not be used in any manner for rating purposes or as a reason for termination of any individ ual small group.
(c) Each insurer's small group pool shall consist of each insurer's total claims experience produced by all small groups, regardless of the marketing mechanism or distribution system utilized in the sale of the group life insurance. The pool shall include the experience gener ated under separate group contracts; contracts issued to trusts, multiple employer trusts, or association groups or trusts; or any other group-type coverage. The experience produced under multiple employer trusts or arrangements through contracts issued in this state or provided by solicitation and sale to Georgia residents through an out-of-state multiple em ployer trust or arrangement for all the Georgia small groups shall be fully pooled for rating purposes. Multiple employer trusts or arrangements shall include any group or group-type coverage issued to a trust or association or to any other group policyholder where such group or group-type contract provides coverage, primarily or incidentally, for sole proprie tors, employers, or both.
(d) Age, sex, area, industry, occupational, and avocational factors may be considered in

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1990

1375

the initial and renewal rating of each small group. Durations since issue and tier factors may not be considered.