Compiler's Note
[…] The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay may be allowed. The failure of a defendant to testify shall create no presumption against him, and no comment may be made because of such failure."
Section 12. Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arraignment and pleas generally, is amended by striking Code Section 17-7-93, relating to reading of an indictment or accusation, the answer of the accused, recordation of

534

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

pleas, and judgments, and Code Section 17-7-95, relating to entry of a plea of nolo contendere in a noncapital felony case and use of such a plea in other judicial proceedings, and inserting in lieu thereof new Code Sections 17-7-93 and 17-7-95 to read as follows:
"17-7-93. (a) Upon the arraignment of a person accused of committing a crime, the indictment or accusation shall be read to him and he shall be required to answer whether he is guilty or not guilty of the offense charged, which answer or plea shall be made orally by the accused person or his counsel.
(b) If the person pleads 'guilty,' the plea shall be immediately recorded on the minutes of the court by the clerk, together with the arraignment; and the court shall pronounce the judgment of the law upon the person in the same manner as if he had been convicted of the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty.' "