Compiler's Note
[…] Such examination, of which the employer or insurer shall be notified in writing in advance, shall not repeat any diagnos tic procedures which have been performed since the date of the employee's injury unless the costs of such diagnostic procedures which are in excess of $250.00 are paid for by a party other than the employer or the insurer."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9205, relating to the requirement of board approval of physicians' fees, hospital charges, and other charges and the collection of such fees, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any party requesting peer review pursuant to the provisions of this Code section shall pay to the board such filing costs for peer review as established by the board; provided, however, the prevailing party in any peer review request shall be entitled to recover its filing costs, if any, from the party which does not prevail."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-206, relating to the reimbursement of a group insurance company for the costs of medical treatment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-206 to read as follows: