Compiler's Note
[…] The employer shall post this list, to be known as the 'panel of physicians,' in a prominent place

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1990

465

or in prominent places upon the business premises and otherwise take all reasonable mea sures to ensure that employees:
(1) Understand the function of the panel and the employee's right to select a physician therefrom in case of injury; and
(2) Are given appropriate assistance in contacting panel members when necessary."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9202, relating to the examination of an injured employee, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding the rights afforded an employee under Code Section 34-9-201, the employee, after an accepted compensable injury and within 60 days of receipt of any income benefits, shall have the right to one examination at a reasonable time and place, within this state or within 50 miles of the employee's residence, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated by the employee and to be paid for by the employer. Such examination, of which the employer or insurer shall be notified in writing in advance, shall not repeat any diagnos tic procedures which have been performed since the date of the employee's injury unless the costs of such diagnostic procedures which are in excess of $250.00 are paid for by a party other than the employer or the insurer."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 34-9205, relating to the requirement of board approval of physicians' fees, hospital charges, and other charges and the collection of such fees, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: