Compiler's Note
[…] Such subpoenas and compulsory process shall be issued in the name of the local board and shall be signed by the chairman or vice-chairman of the local board. In all other respects, such subpoenas and other compulsory process shall be subject to Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 24, as now or hereafter amended."
Section 15. Article 18 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to liability insurance for state and local school officials and employees, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-991, relating to liability insurance for performance of duties and admissibility of insurance in evidence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-991 to read as follows:
"20-2-991. In addition to other compensation paid to members of the State Board of Education, the State School Superintendent, and employees of the state board, and to mem bers of boards of education, school superintendents, teachers, principals, officers, and em-

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1990

535

ployees of boards of control of cooperative educational service agencies, and other adminis trators and employees of county and other local public school systems, the state board, the boards of control of cooperative educational service agencies, and the several boards of edu cation of counties, cities, and independent school systems, whenever created, are authorized, in their discretion, to purchase policies of liability insurance or contracts of indemnity insur ing or indemnifying the members of the state board, State School Superintendent, employ ees of the state board, officers and employees of boards of control of cooperative educational service agencies, and the members of the boards of education, superintendents, teachers, principals, and other administrators and employees against damages arising out of the per formance of their duties or in any way connected therewith, whether based upon negligence, violation of contract rights, or violation of civil, constitutional, common-law, or other statu tory rights, whether state, federal, or both. Such boards may expend state, county, federal, and local funds, or any combination thereof, for such purposes. The amount of such insur ance or indemnity shall be in the discretion of the respective board. No action shall be maintained against the person or company issuing such insurance or contracting for such indemnity until final judgment has first been entered against the individual covered by such policy or contract."