Compiler's Note
[…] "29-2-82. Any guardian may have his final receipt from his ward recorded by the clerk of the superior court of the county of his residence by having the same attested by a judge, magistrate, or notary public."
Section 17. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to administration and enforcement of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by striking Code Section 31-5-5, relating to official records and documents of the Department of Human Resources and county boards of health as evidence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-5-5 to read as follows:
"31-5-5. The department and county boards of health are authorized by regulation to classify as confidential and privileged documents, reports, and other information and data obtained by them from persons, firms, corporations, municipalities, counties, and other pub lic authorities and political subdivisions, where such matters relate to secret processes, for mulas, and methods or where such matters were obtained or furnished on a confidential basis. All matters so classified shall not be subject to public inspection or discovery and shall not be subject to production or disclosure in any court of law or elsewhere until and unless the judge of the court of competent jurisdiction, after in camera inspection, deter mines that the public interest requires such production and disclosure or that such produc tion and disclosure may be necessary in the interest of justice."
Section 18. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 31-10-26, relating to certified copies of vital records and their issuance and evidentiary effect, which reads as follows: