Compiler's Note
[…] "17-5-20. (a) A search warrant may be issued only upon the application of an officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws or a currently certified peace officer engaged in the course of official duty, whether said officer is employed by a law enforcement unit of:
(1) The state or a political subdivision of the state; or
(2) A university, college, or school.
(b) A search warrant shall not be issued upon the application of a private citizen or for his aid in the enforcement of personal, civil, or property rights."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-21, relating to grounds for the issuance of a search warrant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"17-5-21. (a) Upon the written complaint of any certified peace officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws and otherwise as authorized in Code Section 17-5-20 under oath or affirmation, which states facts sufficient to show probable cause that a crime is being committed or has been committed and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and things to be seized, any judicial officer authorized to hold a court of inquiry to examine into an arrest of an offender against the penal laws, referred to in this Code section as 'judicial officer,' may issue a search warrant for the seizure of the following:
(1) Any instruments, articles, or things, including the private papers of any person, which are designed, intended for use, or which have been used in the commission of the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued;
(2) Any person who has been kidnapped in violation of the laws of this state, who has been kidnapped in another jurisdiction and is now concealed within this state, or any human fetus or human corpse;
(3) Stolen or embezzled property;
(4) Any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is unlawful; or
(5) Any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, other than the private papers of any person, which is tangible evidence of the commission of the crime for which probable cause is shown."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

1324

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 29, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.