Compiler's Note
[…] 742

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

telecommunication services to all citizens of this state who, because of physical impair ments, particularly hearing and speech impairments, cannot otherwise communicate over the telephone. Such study shall include a thorough and complete analysis of the state-wide need for such a system as well as the projected cost of establishing, administering, and pro moting such system. Such report shall be provided to the General Assembly not later than December 1, 1989.",
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 46-5-30 to read as follows:
"46-5-30. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide basic telecommunication services to all citizens of this state who, because of hearing or speech impairments cannot otherwise communicate over the telephone.
(b) The commission shall establish, implement, administer, and promote a state-wide dual party relay service and contract for the administration and operation of such relay service.
(c) The commission shall require all local exchange telephone companies in this state regulated by the commission to impose a monthly maintenance surcharge on all residential and business local exchange access facilities. For the purpose of this subsection, 'exchange access facility' means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premise to the telephone system of a local exchange telephone company. 'Exchange access facility' includes local exchange company provided access lines, private branch exchange trunks, and centrex network access registers, all as defined by tariffs of telephone companies as approved by the commission. The amount of the surcharge shall be determined by the commission based upon the amount of funding necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Code section and provide the services on an ongoing basis; however, in no case shall the amount exceed 20$ per month. No additional fees other than the surcharge authorized by this subsection shall be imposed on any user of such relay service. The local exchange companies shall collect the surcharge from their customers and transfer the monies collected to a special fund to be held separate from all other funds. The fund shall be used solely for the administration and operation of the relay service and shall not be used for the distribution of telecommunica tion devices for the deaf or similar such devices or be imposed, collected, or expended for any other purpose.