Compiler's Note
[…] (B) Purchases certificates of deposit or other deposit instruments issued by a bank or savings association for the account of the customer of such securities broker or dealer, pro vided such instruments are registered in the name of the customer or the custodian of such customer on the books or other records of the issuing bank or savings association; or
(C) Holds customer funds incidental to the purchase and sale of securities on behalf of such customer."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1242, relating to restrictions on corporate fiduciaries, and inserting in its place a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No corporation, partnership, or other business association may lawfully act as a fiduciary except:
(1) A financial institution authorized to act in such capacity pursuant to the provisions of Georgia law;
(2) A trust company;

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1990

563

(3) A national bank located in this state authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States;
(4) A savings and loan association located in this state and authorized to act as a fiduci ary under the laws of the United States;
(5) Attorneys at law licensed to practice in this state, whether incorporated as a profes sional corporation or otherwise;
(6) An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 80b-3 or Code Section 10-5-3, provided this exception shall not authorize an investment adviser to act in any fiduciary capacity subject to the provisions of Title 53, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of estates; or
(7) A securities broker or dealer registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 780 or Code Section 10-5-3 acting in such fiduciary capacity incidental to and as a consequence of its broker or dealer activities."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.