Compiler's Note
[…] I further acknowledge service of a copy of the petition for adoption of the child as filed on behalf of my spouse, and I hereby consent to the granting of the prayers of the petition. I also waive all other and further service and notice of any kind and nature in connection with the proceedings.
This_________ day of __________, ___
(Parent)

Unofficial witness

Notary public
Section 6. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-22, relating to health insurance coverage for newly born or adopted children, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) This Code section shall not apply to persons adopted as adults pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 19-8-21, relating to the adoption of adult persons."
Section 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1990.
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.