Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1990

585

(c) No hazardous waste disposal facility shall accept hazardous waste from an out-ofstate generator unless the out-of-state generator presents to the owner or operator of the hazardous waste facility evidence from the director that the out-of-state generator is in com pliance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 128-66, relating to permits for the construction and operation of hazardous waste facilities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) (1) Upon the first receipt of an application for a hazardous waste facility permit, the director, within 15 days, shall provide to the government of the county in which the facility is located or is proposed to be located, to each city government located wholly or partially within that county, and to the government of each county and city having territo rial boundaries within two miles of the hazardous waste facility or proposed hazardous waste facility, a written notice indicating that an application has been received and describ ing the hazardous waste activities the applicant proposes to conduct. Within a 30 day period after first receipt of such application, the director shall also publish in at least one local newspaper of general circulation in the county a public notice that an application for a hazardous waste facility permit has been received. A public hearing shall be held if such is requested in writing within 30 days after publication of notification and is requested by 25 or more persons who claim to be affected by the pending permit application, by a govern mental subdivision, or by an association having not fewer than 25 members. If requested, the public hearing shall be conducted at the county seat of the county in which the hazard ous waste facility is proposed to be located. At least 45 days prior to the date of the public hearing, the director shall provide written notice to the various local governmental subdivi sions and other interested parties in the locality in which the proposed facility may be lo cated that a public hearing has been requested, which written notice shall also include the date, time, location, and purpose of the public hearing. The date, time, location, and pur pose of such public hearing shall be advertised in the legal organ of the county in which the facility is proposed at least 45 days in advance of the date set for the hearing. Such public hearings shall be held for the purpose of receiving comments and suggestions concerning the location and requirements for the operation of a hazardous waste facility.