Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to

THURSDAY, JANUARY 11, 1990

99

persons before whom offenses are bailable, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-1 to read as follows:
"17-6-1. (a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
(1) Treason;
(2) Murder;
(3) Rape;
(4) Aggravated sodomy;
(5) Armed robbery;
(6) Aircraft hijacking;
(7) Aggravated child molestation;
(8) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, selling, or pos sessing with intent to distribute any controlled substance classified under Code Section 1613-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; and
(9) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time such person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with re spect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (8) of this subsection or an offense which under subsection (i) of this Code section is not bailable.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all oifenses not included in subsection (a) of this Code section are bailable by a court of inquiry. At no time, either before a court of inquiry, when indicted, after a motion for new trial is made, or while an appeal is pending, shall any person charged with a misdemeanor be refused bail.
(c) When a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26 or 17-4-62 for a person charged with any offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as pro vided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. The superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 20 days after the receipt of such notice.
(d) A person charged with any offense which is bailable only before a judge of the supe rior court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section may petition the superior court requesting that he be released on bail.