Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia State Warehouse Act," is amended by striking Code Section 10-4-15, relating to inspections of warehouses and reports as evidence, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-4-15 to read as follows:
"10-4-15. In addition to the general powers conferred by Code Section 10-4-5, the Com missioner and his duly authorized agents or employees shall have full power and authority to inspect public warehouses operated under this article, to inventory, and to check the agricultural products stored so as to ascertain the conditions of such products and to deter mine whether or not the business is conducted in such a manner as to protect the interest of persons who are storing or may store such products. The inspectors shall make sworn re ports of their findings to the Commissioner, who shall hold and keep such reports in the records of his office. Such inspections shall be made as often as deemed necessary by the Commissioner, but not less than twice during any license period and, in addition, as often as requested by the warehouseman."