Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child custody proceedings, is amended by striking Code Section 19-9-3, relating to the dis cretion of the court in custody disputes, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-9-3 to read as follows:
"19-9-3. (a) In all cases in which the custody of any minor child or children is at issue between the parents, there shall be no prima-facie right to the custody of the child or chil dren in the father or mother. The court hearing the issue of custody, in exercise of its sound discretion, may take into consideration all the circumstances of the case, including the im provement of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provisions, in determining to whom custody of the child or children should be awarded. The duty of the court in all such cases shall be to exercise its discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child or children and what will best promote their welfare and happiness and to make its award accordingly.
(b) It is the express policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children after such parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. In keeping with this state policy, joint custody, as defined by Code Section 19-9-7, may be considered as an alter native form of custody by the court. Joint custody, however, is not appropriate in cases in which spouse abuse, child abuse, or parental kidnapping is likely to occur. This provision

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1990

1287

allows a court to grant joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or both, where appropriate.
(c) In all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he desires to live. The child's selection shall be controlling unless the parent so selected is determined not to be a fit and proper person to have the custody of the child. Nothing in this Code section shall be interpreted to deny the noncustodial parent the right to reasonable visitation determined by the court as in other cases.