Compiler's Note
[…] If, at the time of application, the foregoing requirements have been met but the prior decision is then on appeal to the courts, the entering of a decision on the application shall be deferred pending final ruling of the courts."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-200, relating to compensation for medical care and other treatment and supplies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The employer shall furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter such medical, surgical, and hospital care and other treatment, items, and services which are prescribed by a licensed physician, including medical and surgical supplies, artificial mem bers, and prosthetic devices and aids damaged or destroyed in a compensable accident, which in the judgment of the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall be reasonably

464

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits and effect of employee's refusal of treatment in workers' compensation cases, which reads as follows: