Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 3669-3, relating to extraterritorial cooperation and assistance to local law enforcement agencies or fire departments, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-69-3 to read as follows:
"36-69-3. (a) (1) Upon the request of a local law enforcement agency for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, the chief of police or public safety director of any municipality or chief of police or public safety director of any county police force may, with the approval of the governing authority of any such officer's political subdivision, and the sheriff of any county may cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such local law enforcement agency requesting the same.
(2) (A) Upon the request of a local law enforcement agency for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, the public safety director or chief of police of any institution within the University System of Georgia may, with the approval of the president of such institution, cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such law enforcement agency requesting the same.
(B) Upon the request for assistance in a local emergency, in the prevention or detection of violations of any law, in the apprehension or arrest of any person who violates a criminal law of this state, or in any criminal case, which request is made by a public safety director or chief of police of any institution within the University System of Georgia after approval by the president of such institution, the chief of police or public safety director of any mu nicipality or chief of police or public safety director of any county police force may, with the approval of the governing authority of any such officer's political subdivision, and the sheriff of the county may cooperate with and render assistance extraterritorially to such law en forcement agency of the institution requesting the same.

594

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE