Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 17-7-95 or 24-4-410, for the purposes of this Code section, any plea of nolo contendere entered and accepted after January 1, 1976, shall be considered a conviction."
Section 28. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to detainers, is amended by striking Code Section 426-4, relating to effect of a failure to bring an inmate to trial within two terms of court after delivery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-6-4 to read as follows:
"42-6-4. If an inmate is not brought to trial upon a pending indictment or accusation within two terms of court after delivery of the inmate to the sheriff or a deputy sheriff pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 24-13-60, provided no continuance has been granted, all detainers based upon the pending indictments or accusations shall be stricken and dismissed from the records of the department."