Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance and known as the "Georgia Insurance Code," is amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsec tion (b) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) (A) Representing that any insurer or agent is employed by or otherwise associated with any medicare program as defined in Code Section 33-43-1 or the United States Social Security Administration or that any insurance policy sold or offered for sale has been en dorsed or sponsored by the federal or state government;
(B) Knowingly selling or offering to sell medicare supplement insurance coverage as defined in Code Section 33-43-1 which is not in compliance with the provisions of Chapter 43 of this title, relating to medicare supplement insurance, or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner pursuant to Chapter 43 of this title;
(C) Representing that any individual policy is a group policy or that the insurer, agent, or policy is endorsed, sponsored by, or associated with any group, association, or other or ganization unless such is, in fact, the case;
(D) Knowingly selling to Medicaid recipients substantially unnecessary coverage which duplicates benefits provided under the Medicaid program without disclosing to the prospec tive buyer that it may not be to the buyer's benefit or that it might actually be to the buyer's detriment to purchase the additional coverage."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-24-29, which reads as follows:
"33-24-29. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: