Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 27 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering at or disrupting schools, so as to prohibit the upbraiding, insulting, or abusing of any public school teacher, public school administrator, or public school bus driver in the presence and hearing of a pupil while on the premises of any public school or school bus; to provide penalties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 27 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering at or disrupting schools, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 20-2-1182 to read as follows:
"20-2-1182. Any parent, guardian, or person other than a student at the public school in question who has been advised that minor children are present and who continues to up braid, insult, or abuse any public school teacher, public school administrator, or public school bus driver in the presence and hearing of a pupil while on the premises of any public school or public school bus may be ordered by any of the above-designated school personnel to leave the school premises or school bus, and upon failure to do so such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Shumake of the 39th offered the following amendment: