Compiler's Note
[…] (1) To use a false or fictitious name in any application for a handicapped identification card or knowingly to make a false statement or conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;
(2) To display or cause to be displayed or have in his possession any fictitious or fraud ulently altered handicapped identification card;
(3) To lend his handicapped identification card to any other person or knowingly to permit the use thereof by another; and
(4) To display or represent as his own any handicapped identification card not issued to him."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of a license, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-61 to read as follows:
"40-5-61. (a) The department, upon canceling, suspending, or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the department and be processed in accor dance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Public Safety.
(b) Any person whose license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked shall immedi ately return his license to the department.
(c) It shall be unlawful to refuse to deliver upon a legal demand any driver's license which has been canceled, suspended, or revoked.
(d) When the revocation period expires, the department shall reinstate the license to the driver within 30 days.
(e) For the purpose of making any determination under this Code section relating to

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989

1671

the return of revoked or suspended licenses to drivers, no period of revocation or suspension shall begin until the license is surrendered to the department or a court of competent juris diction under any provision of this chapter, whichever date shall first occur. If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revoca tion or suspension shall begin on the date an affidavit setting forth the reasons for such impossibility is received by the department."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.