Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989

2039

removal sale, branch store discontinuance sale, creditor's sale, adjustment sale, or defunct business sale."
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (22) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, prohibiting unfair or deceptive practices, by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) of that subsection (b) and inserting in its place "; or", and by inserting immediately thereafter a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(24) (A) Conducting a going out of business sale for more than 90 days; or
(B) After the 90 day time limit in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has expired, continuing to do business in any manner contrary to any representations which were made regarding the nature of the going out of business sale.
(C) The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not extend to any of the following:
(i) Sales for the estate of a decedent by the personal representative or his agent, accord ing to law or by the provisions of the will;
(ii) Sales of property conveyed by security deed, deed of trust, mortgage, or judgment or ordered to be sold according to the deed, mortgage, judgment, or order;
(iii) Sales of all agricultural produce and livestock arising from the labor of the seller or other labor under his control on or belonging to his real or personal estate and not pur chased or sold for speculation;
(iv) All sales under legal process;
(v) Sales by a pawnbroker or loan company which is selling or offering for sale unre deemed pledges of chattels as provided by law; or
(vi) Sales of automobiles by an auctioneer licensed under the laws of the State of Georgia."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 40, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.