Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Records of benefit selections, payroll deductions, and other individual account infor mation shall be maintained as confidential by the flexible employee benefit plan. The records shall not be disclosed except as necessary to accomplish the purposes of this article or as otherwise authorized in writing by the employee. This prohibition shall not bar fed eral, state, or local tax authorities from such access to the records as may be necessary to establish the tax status or liability of an employee or other individual."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-54, relating to continuation of optional plans, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 45-18-54 to read as follows:
"45-18-54. The head of each department, agency, authority, or county department of health shall have the option to determine whether or not the employees within his respec tive agency shall continue any optional program that is in operation on January 1, 1986. The head of each local board of education or retirement or pension system shall have the option to determine whether or not the employees within his board of education or the retired public school teachers shall continue any optional program that is in operation on January 1, 1990. New optional employee benefit plans or any contracting with new or additional insurers under existing plans that authorize the deduction or reduction of voluntarily desig nated amounts, including insurance, from the salaries of the full-time employees must be approved by the council after January 1, 1986, for state departments, agencies, authorities, or county departments of health and after January 1, 1990, for local boards of education and retirement and pension systems, except that the Legislative Services Committee may con tinue or approve any optional program for members of the General Assembly and employees of the General Assembly."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Garner of the 30th moved that HB 724 be committed to the Senate Committee on Governmental Operations.