Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Moneys appropriated for the purposes of this chapter shall be allocated by contract with community action agencies. Such allocations shall be approved by the director only

1510

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

upon the submission of a proposal prepared by the agency and approved by the local gov erning authority or combination of authorities within a regional development center."
Section 6.22. Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to metropolitan area planning and development commissions, is amended by striking Code Section 50-8-81, relating to legislative intent, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-8-81 to read as follows:
"50-8-81. It is in the public interest to create an agency composed of officials of political subdivisions and private citizens to coordinate planning and development within each area of this state having a population of more than 1,000,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census; to designate the agency as the regional development center under Article 2 of this chapter to make the agency the official metropol itan agency for comprehensive research, study, advice, and review concerning area plans; to improve relationships between political subdivisions and public agencies within areas; and to provide policy direction for the solution of common problems through short and longrange comprehensive planning within areas."
Section 6.23. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-8-83, relating to powers, duties, and obligations of a commission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-8-83 to read as follows: