Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989

2133

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the the employee benefit plan council, is amended by striking Code Section 4518-50, relating to definitions relative to the employee benefit plan council, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-18-50 to read as follows:
"45-18-50. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Personnel Board.
(2) 'Council' means the Employee Benefit Plan Council established in Code Section 4518-51.
(3) 'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of health; and public school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the mem bers, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. 'Employee' also means a retired public school teacher.
(4) 'Full time' means the employment of a person who works at least 30 hours per week and whose employment is intended to be continuing employment. This would exclude any student, seasonal, intermittent, or part-time employment; provided, however, that public school teachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910 shall be deemed to be employed full time for the purposes of this article; and provided, further, that retired public school teachers shall be deemed to be employed full time for the purposes of this article, and the retirement or pension benefits of such retired public school teachers shall be deemed to be salary for the purposes of this article. This would also exclude employment intended for only a very limited duration or in a sheltered employment program for the purpose of training or transitioning a person into the contin ued employment environment.