Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Public Safety, is amended by striking Code Section 35-2-7, relating to the appointment of the deputy commissioner of public safety and his term of office, rank, duties, oath, and membership in the Uniform Division, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 35-2-7 to read as follows:
"35-2-7. (a) The commissioner is vested with authority to appoint a deputy commis sioner of public safety, who shall have the rank of lieutenant colonel in the Uniform Divi sion of the department.
(b) The deputy commissioner may be a member of the Uniform Division of the depart ment and upon removal from office without prejudice he shall revert to the original rank in the Uniform Division which he held when he was appointed to office.
(c) His appointment shall be subject to confirmation by the board.
(d) The deputy commissioner shall perform such duties as he may be charged with by the commissioner, and in case of a vacancy shall act as commissioner until an appointment is made to fill the vacancy.
(e) The deputy commissioner shall take the same oath as that required of the commis sioner, which oath shall be administered by the commissioner."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Taylor of the 12th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on SB 260.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: