Compiler's Note
[…] "21-2-409.1. On election day between the hours of 9:30 A.M. and 4:30 P.M., each elector who is 75 years of age or older or who is handicapped and requires assistance in voting as authorized by Code Section 21-2-409, shall, upon request to a poll officer, be authorized at any primary or election to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line. Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the voting place."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions upon campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a pol ling place, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-414 to read as follows:
"21-2-414. (a) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on any primary or election day:
(1) Within the boundary of the property upon which such polling place is located, within 50 feet of any polling place, or within 50 feet of the outer edge of any building within which such polling place is established, whichever distance is less;
(2) Within any polling place; or
(3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line at such polling place.
(b) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition on any primary or election day:
(1) Within the boundary of the property upon which such polling place is located, within 50 feet of any polling place, or within 50 feet of the outer edge of any building within which such polling place is established, whichever distance is less;
(2) Within any polling place; or
(3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line at such polling place.
(c) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day:
(d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day.
(e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted.
(f) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.