Compiler's Note
[…] "(h) This Code section shall not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition which the Commissioner by order shall exempt from this Code section as not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer or as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of paragraph (2) of Code Section 33-36-3, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool, a new subparagraph (I) to read as follows:
"(I) A covered claim shall include a claim for unearned premium only if such claim derives from the payment of a stated premium and shall not include those which derive from an unstated premium such as calculated from audit, dividend, deposit, or retrospect plans. A covered claim shall not include a claim for unearned premium resulting from a policy which was not in force on the date of the final order of liquidation."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of Code Section 3336-3, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) 'Property and casualty insurance policies' or 'policy' means any contract, including endorsements to such contract and without regard to the nature or form of the contract or endorsement, which provides coverages as enumerated in Code Sections 33-7-3 and 33-7-6, except:
(A) Life insurance and annuities (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Sec tion 33-7-4);
(B) Accident, health, and disability insurance except where written as part of an auto mobile insurance contract (being that class of insurance referred to in Code Section 33-7-2);