Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subparagraph (d)(3)(A) of Code Section 43-40-22, relating to the real estate education, research, and recovery fund, and in serting in its place a new subparagraph (d)(3)(A) to read as follows:
"(A) At the time of the cause of action, was not a spouse of the judgment debtor; or a parent, sibling, or child of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse; or the personal representative of such person or persons;".
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-40-25 to read as follows:
"43-40-25. (a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the commission shall have the power to reprimand licensees and approved schools or instructors; to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter; to revoke or suspend approval of any school or instructor; to impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $2,000.00 in any one hear ing; to require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction; to require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real estate broker's designated trust account; or to utilize any combination of these sanctions which the commis sion may deem appropriate whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Refusing because of race, color, sex, religion, or national origin to show, sell, or rent any real estate for sale or rent to prospective purchasers or renters;
(2) Intentionally advertising material which is misleading or inaccurate or which in any way misrepresents any property, terms, values, policies, or services of the business conducted;
(3) Failing to account for and remit any money coming into the licensee's possession which belongs to others;
(4) Commingling the money or other property of the licensee's principals with the licen see's own;