Compiler's Note
[…] 1846

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the management, handling, and disposal of solid waste, is amended by striking Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 12-8-22 to read as follows:
"12-8-22. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia.
(2) 'Certificate' means a document issued by a college or university of the University System of Georgia or other organization approved by the director, stating that the operator has met the requirements of the board for the specified operator classification of the certifi cation program.
(3) 'Contaminant' means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter.
(4) 'Director' means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the De partment of Natural Resources.
(5) 'Disposal facility' means any facility or location where any treatment, utilization, processing, or deposition of solid waste occurs.
(6) 'Disposal site' means the location where the final deposition of solid waste occurs.
(7) 'Division' means the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natu ral Resources.
(8) 'Generator' means any person in Georgia or in any other state who creates solid waste.