Compiler's Note
[…] Such pub lic hearings shall be conducted at such places, on such dates, and at such times as may be determined by the department.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administra tive Procedure Act,' or any other provision of law, the department shall not be required to make available or to distribute any copies of a new edition of a state minimum standard code adopted by the department."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 8-224, relating to the appointment of an advisory committee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 8-2-24 to read as follows:
"8-2-24. (a) For the purpose of assisting the department in carrying out the provisions of Code Section 8-2-23, the commissioner shall appoint an advisory committee to be com posed of 21 members as follows:
(1) The Georgia Safety Fire Commissioner or his designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
(2) The commissioner of human resources or his designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
(3) The commissioner of community affairs or his designee as an ex officio member with full voting privileges;
(4) One representative of the home building industry;
(5) One representative of the industrialized building industry;
(6) One representative of the general contracting industry;
(7) One representative of the profession of mechanical engineering;
(8) One representative of the profession of architecture;
(9) One licensed electrical engineer;
(10) One representative of the manufactured homes industry;
(11) One licensed electrical contractor;
(12) One building material dealer;
(13) One licensed plumbing contractor;
(14) One licensed conditioned-air contractor;
(15) One licensed structural engineer;
(16) Four municipal or county code enforcement officials; and
(17) Two local fire officials.

MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989

1655

(b) All appointments to the committee shall be for a term of four years; provided, how ever, that the initial members appointed pursuant to paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (9), (15), (16), and (17) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be appointed for a term to expire on the same date as the terms of other members. A member shall serve until his successor has been duly appointed. The commissioner shall make appointments to fill the unexpired portion of any term vacated for any reason. In making such appointments, the commissioner shall preserve the composition of the committee as required by this Code section. Any ap pointive member who, during his term, ceases to meet the qualifications for original ap pointment shall thereby forfeit his membership on the committee.