Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proceedings for forfeiture of bonds or recognizances, is amended by striking sub section (a) of Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution hearing on failure of the principal to appear, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure to appear order an execution hearing not sooner than 75 days but not later than 100 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by certified mail to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfei ture, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows: