Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989

1977

(e) Each notice of ad valorem taxes due sent to taxpayers of counties and municipalities shall include both the fair market value of the property of the taxpayer which is subject to taxation and the assessed value of the property after being reduced as provided by this Code section."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding between Code Sections 48-5-7.1 and 48-5-8 a new Code Section 48-5-7.2 to read as follows:
"48-5-7.2. (a) (1) For the purposes of this article, 'rehabilitated historic property' means tangible real property which:
(A) Qualifies for listing on the Georgia Register of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12;
(B) Is in the process of or has been substantially rehabilitated, provided that in the case of owner occupied residential real property the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 50 percent, or, in the case of incomeproducing real property, the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the build ing or structure by not less than 100 percent, or, in the case of real property used primarily as residential property but partially as income-producing property, the rehabilitation has increased the fair market value of the building or structure by not less than 75 percent, provided that the exact percentage of such increase in the fair market value to be required shall be determined by rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Re sources. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of the property, excluding the provisions of subparagraph (C) of para graph (1) of Code Section 48-5-2;
(C) The rehabilitation of which meets the rehabilitation standards as provided in regu lations promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources; and