Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 1989

1781

day period. The failure of a licensee to notify the commission of the licensee's conviction within 60 days of the date of that conviction shall be grounds for automatically revoking the licensee's license prior to any hearing at the time the commission receives evidence of that conviction. Following any such hearing held pursuant to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may impose upon that licensee any sanction permitted by this chapter."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-18, relating to the operation of branch offices, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 43-40-18 to read as follows:
"43-40-18. (a) Licensees who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided, however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 48-13-6.
(b) A real estate broker or qualifying broker shall be held responsible for any licensee whose license is affiliated with such broker's firm should such licensee violate any of the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations unless the broker is able to demonstrate that such broker:
(1) Had reasonable procedures in place for supervising the affiliate's actions;
(2) Did not participate in the violation; and
(3) Did not ratify the violation.
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 43-40-30.1.
(c) The real estate brokerage activities of each firm shall be under the direct manage ment and supervision of a broker or qualifying broker. The broker or qualifying broker shall be responsible for establishing, implementing, and continuing procedures for:
(1) Reviewing all advertising to ensure compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations;
(2) Providing programs for study and review of this chapter and its rules and regula tions for all licensed associates;
(3) Reviewing for compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations all listing contracts, leases, sales contracts, management agreements, and offers to buy, sell, lease, or exchange real property secured or negotiated by the firm's associates. This review shall take place within 30 days of the date of the offer or contract;
(4) Systematic review of the firm's trust accounting practices in order to assure their compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations;