Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the death penalty generally, is amended by striking Code Section 17-10-31, relat ing to the requirement of a jury finding of an aggravating circumstance and recommenda tion that the death penalty be imposed prior to imposition of a death sentence, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-10-31 to read as follows:
"17-10-31. (a) Where, upon a trial by jury, a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury ver dict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommen dation that such sentence be imposed. Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment as provided by law. Unless the jury trying the case makes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and recommends the death sen tence in its verdict, the court shall not sentence the defendant to death, provided that no such finding of statutory aggravating circumstance shall be necessary in offenses of treason or aircraft hijacking. This Code section shall not affect a sentence when the case is tried without a jury or when the judge accepts a plea of guilty.
(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in subsection (a) of this Code section, effective with respect to offenses occurring after July 1, 1989, if a person is con victed of an offense which may be punishable by death and the jury makes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance but is unable to agree on a verdict as to a sentence of life imprisonment or death and the judge has determined that the jury is dead locked, then the trial court shall inquire as to the numerical division of the jury and shall impose sentence based on this numerical division as follows:
(1) If the trial judge determines that even though the jury has found the existence of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance, the jury is deadlocked as to the sentence to be imposed, and the jury is divided as to sentence with less than ten jurors being in favor of imposing a sentence of death, the trial judge shall impose a life sentence; or