Compiler's Note
[…] (2) That he has the right to appeal the determination within 30 days."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 19-11-20, relating to wage assignments, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The payor may collect up to $25.00 against the obligor's income to reimburse the payor for administrative costs for the first income deduction and up to $3.00 for each deduc tion thereafter."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-11-23, relating to authority of district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-11-23 to read as follows:
"19-11-23. The district attorneys of this state shall be authorized to render such assis tance to the department as the department may request and to file and prosecute, in any of the several courts of this state or of the United States, such civil or criminal actions on behalf of the department as may be necessary to ensure the proper enforcement of this article."
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Barnes of the 33rd moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on HB 139.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: