Compiler's Note
[…] Such certification shall be accompanied by one-half of the qualifying fees paid by such candidates as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. Such certification shall not be accepted if the political party has not registered with the Secretary of State as required in Article 3 of this chapter."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-172, relating to the nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political bodies by convention, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) A convention for the purpose of nominating candidates shall be held at least 150 days prior to the date on which the general election is conducted."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2187, relating to the holding of conventions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-187 to read as follows: