Compiler's Note
[…] 1986

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

such year. This subsection shall not apply unless the date of the convention of the political party is announced by the political party prior to April 1 of the year in which the general primary is conducted."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a pri mary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In the case of a general primary, the candidates shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the primary and shall cease quali fying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify at least 15 days prior to the date of such primary."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2154, relating to certification of political party candidates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-154 to read as follows: