Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-380, relating to the definition of an absentee elector, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-380 to read as follows:
"21-2-380. As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state who:
(1) Is required to be absent from his precinct during the time of the primary or election he desires to vote in;
(2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary or election he desires to vote in;

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989

1945

(3) Because of physical disability, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election;
(4) Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elec tor, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election;
(5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the protection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter resides; or
(6) Is 75 years of age or older."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 21-2-409, to be designated Code Section 21-2-409.1, to read as follows: