Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989

1883

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bad checks, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-9-20, relating to the crime of issuance of a bad check, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 169-20 to read as follows:

"16-9-20. (a) A person commits the offense of criminal issuance of a bad check when he makes, draws, utters, or delivers a check, draft, or order for the payment of money on any bank or other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. For the purposes of this Code section, it is prima-facie evidence that the accused knew that the instrument would not be honored if:

(1) The accused had no account with the drawee at the time the instrument was made, drawn, uttered, or delivered;

(2) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30 days after delivery and the accused or someone for him shall not have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge, within ten days after receiv ing written notice that payment was refused upon such instrument. For purposes of this paragraph:

(A) Notice mailed by certified or registered mail evidenced by return receipt to the person at the address printed on the instrument or given at the time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received as of the date on the return receipt by the person making, drawing, uttering, or delivering the instrument. A single no tice as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be sufficient to cover all checks on which payment was refused and which were delivered within a ten-day period by the accused to a single entity, provided that the form of notice lists and identifies each check; and

(B) The form of notice shall be substantially as follows:

'You are hereby notified that the following check(s) or instrument(s)

Check No.

Check Date

Check Amount

Name of
Bank

drawn upon _________ and payable to _________, (has) (have) been dishonored.