Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this subpara graph, a tax shall be considered to be levied or imposed on or after January 1, 1991, if: (i) the same tax or a similar tax was imposed prior to that date; (ii) the tax imposed prior to

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989

1995

that date, under the terms of the law authorizing the tax, expires on or after January 1, 1991; and (iii) the same or a similar tax is on or after such expiration reimposed on or after January 1, 1991, with or without any intervening period of time."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-8-3, to be designated Code Section 48-8-3.1, to read as follows:
"48-8-3.1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.
(b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is pur chased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article.
(c) It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation imposed on sales of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under this Code sec tion shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes."