Compiler's Note
[…] (ii) For the ninth year in which the property is classified as 'rehabilitated historic prop erty,' the value of the property as determined by division (i) of this subparagraph plus onehalf of the difference between such value and the current fair market value exclusive of the provisions of this subparagraph; and
(iii) For the tenth and following years, the fair market value of such property as deter mined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the provisions of this subparagraph."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-57, relating to assessment of tangible property, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 48-5-7 to read as follows:
"48-5-7. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, taxable tangible prop erty shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's fair mar ket value.
(b) Tangible real property which is devoted to bona fide agricultural purposes as de fined in this chapter and which otherwise conforms to the conditions and limitations im posed in this chapter shall be assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes at 75 percent of the value which other tangible real property is assessed and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to said assessment.
(c) Tangible real property which qualifies as rehabilitated historic property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.2 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of rehabilitated historic property pursu ant to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 48-5-2.
(d) The requirement contained in this Code section that all tax jurisdictions assess tax able tangible property at 40 percent of fair market value shall not apply to any tax jurisdic tion whose ratio of assessed value to fair market value exceeded 40 percent for the tax year 1971. No tax jurisdiction so exempted shall assess at a ratio of less than 40 percent except as necessary to effect the preferential assessment provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989

1977

(e) Each notice of ad valorem taxes due sent to taxpayers of counties and municipalities shall include both the fair market value of the property of the taxpayer which is subject to taxation and the assessed value of the property after being reduced as provided by this Code section."