Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tolling of periods of limitation, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 9-3-97 a new Code Section 9-3-97.1 to read as follows:
"9-3-97.1. (a) The periods of limitation for bringing an action for medical malpractice as provided in Code Sections 9-3-71 and 9-3-72 shall be tolled if:
(1) The injured person or his duly appointed attorney makes a request by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, upon any physician, hospital, or other health care provider for medical records in their custody or control relating to such injured person's health or medical treatment which medical records the injured person is entitled by law to receive;
(2) The request, if made by an injured person's duly appointed attorney, has enclosed therewith a properly executed medical authorization authorizing release of the requested information to said attorney;

MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989

2085

(3) Such request expressly requests that the medical records be mailed to the injured person or his attorney by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and state therein that the requested records are needed by the injured person for possible use in a medical malpractice action;
(4) The injured person or his attorney has promptly paid all fees and costs charged by such physician, hospital, or other health care provider for compiling, copying, and mailing such medical records; and