Compiler's Note
[…] Any licensee whose license has lapsed for longer than two years and who reinstates it under the terms of this subsection shall thereafter be subject to the continuing education requirements of subsection (d) of Code Section 43-40-8. Any licensee whose license has lapsed for longer than ten years for failure to pay a renewal fee and who seeks to reinstate that license must meet the education and examination requirements for that license as set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 43-40-8."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (e) and (h) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting, revocation, or suspension of licenses, and in serting in their respective places new subsections (e) and (h) to read as follows:
"(e) The conduct provided for in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section which relates to the denial of a real estate license to an applicant shall also be grounds for suspen sion or revocation of a license under this chapter when the conduct is that of a licensee."
"(h) Whenever any licensee is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section, the licensee must immediately notify the commission of that conviction.