Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure to appear order an execution hearing not sooner than 75 days but not later than 100 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by certified mail to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfei ture, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-6-72 to read as follows:
"17-6-72. (a) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court by the written statement of a licensed physician that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending by some physical disability.
(b) No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental institu tion in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction. An official written notice of the hold ing institution in which the principal is being detained or confined shall be considered ade quate proof of the principal's detention or confinement. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court and the prosecutor having jurisdiction over the case, along with the payment of costs by the surety to the sheriff necessary for the return of the principal, such notice shall serve as the surety's request for a detainer to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer within 30 days, Satur days, Sundays, and legal holidays included, after such presentation and payment of costs, the surety shall then be relieved of liability for the appearance bond.
(c) If the prosecution does not try the charges against a defendant within a period of

1598

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE