Compiler's Note
[…] No default judgments may be entered against the pool, the insolvent insurer, or the insured of the insolvent insurer after the instigation of an insolvency proceeding prior to a finding of insolvency, nor during the pendency of insol vency proceedings, nor during a 120 day stay following a finding of insolvency.
(c) In no instance may a finding of default or the entry of a default judgment against an insurer be applicable or enforceable against the pool or the insured of the insolvent insurer."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3336-14, relating to the requirement of exhaustion of rights under insurance policies prior to recovery from the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool, and inserting in its place a new subsec tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person, including any individual, partnership, association, or corporation, hav ing a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer, which claim is a covered claim and is also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his rights under such policy issued by the solvent insurer. The policy of the solvent insurer shall be treated as primary coverage

1930

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

and the policy of the insolvent insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his rights to recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts received from the solvent insurers."
Section 9. Said title is further amended by adding after Code Section 33-36-18, relating to appeals to the Commissioner, a new Code section to be designated Code Section 33-36-19 to read as follows: