Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Agency' shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-1.
(2) 'Public record' means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photo graphs, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the course of the opera tion of a public office or agency."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to public records for which public disclosure is not required, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) Records that consist of: (A) confidential evaluations submitted to, or examinations prepared by, a governmental agency and prepared in connection with the appointment or hiring of a public officer or employee; (B) applications, correspondence, resumes, or other records or documents received or prepared by or for the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia in connection with the appointment or hiring of the president of any institution subject to its jurisdiction, provided that such information, except confidential letters of reference or evaluation, with respect to the individual appointed or hired shall be subject to disclosure ten days after the hiring or appointment; and (C) records consisting of material obtained in investigations related to the suspension, firing, or investigation of com plaints against public officers or employees until ten days after the same has been presented to the agency or an officer for action or the investigation is otherwise concluded or termi nated, provided that this paragraph shall not be interpreted to make such investigatory records privileged;".
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Barnes of the 33rd moved that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 270.

On the motion, the yeas were 39, nays 0; the motion prevailed, and the Senate disagreed to the House substitute to SB 270.