Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to competency of witnesses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 249-5, relating to competency to testify of persons without use of reason, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 24-9-5 to read as follows:
"24-9-5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, persons who do not have the use of reason, such as idiots, lunatics during lunacy, and children who do not understand the nature of an oath, shall be incompetent witnesses.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all criminal cases in which a child was a victim of or a witness to any crime, any such child shall be

MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989

2141

competent to testify, and his credibility shall be determined as provided in Article 4 of this chapter."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Deal of the 49th moved that HB 218 be committed to the Senate Committee on Judiciary.