Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act," is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 19-11-65, relating to the power of courts to assure compliance

2306

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

with orders, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) To require the respondent to make payments at specified intervals to the depart ment or any county agency designated by the court or to the obligee and to report person ally to the department at such times as may be deemed necessary."
Section 2. Said Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 is further amended by striking sub section (d) of Code Section 19-11-80, relating to hearings in connection with enforcement orders, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: