Compiler's Note
[…] Conference Committee substitute to HB 757:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 32-6-111 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the establishment and maintenance of limited-access roads, so as to provide that the consent of a municipality is not necessary for certain limited-access roads if such limited-access roads include space or provisions for a heavy rail or a rapid busway public transportation system; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 32-6-111 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the establishment and maintenance of limited-access roads, is amended by striking subsec tion (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department or a county or a municipality in this state, acting alone or in cooperation with each other or with any federal, state, or local agency, is authorized and empowered to plan, designate, establish, regulate, abandon, alter, improve, maintain, and provide limited-access public roads wherever the department or such authorities consider the traffic conditions, present or future, justify such special facilities, provided that the term

2112

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

'traffic conditions, present or future, justifying such special facilities' shall be construed to mean a road having present traffic volumes requiring a minimum of four lanes of road or traffic volumes estimated to be accommodated by the road within a period not to exceed 20 years from the date of such consideration that will require a minimum of four lanes of road; provided, further, that within municipalities such authorization for limited-access public roads shall be subject to such municipal consent as may be provided by law, except that such municipal consent is not necessary for any limited-access road if the limited-access road includes space or other