Compiler's Note
[…] Section 15. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 4-8-25, relating to requirements for possessing dangerous dogs or poten tially dangerous dogs, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) (A) The posting of the premises where the dangerous dog or potentially dangerous dog is located with a clearly visible sign warning that there is a dangerous dog on the property.
(B) The Department of Natural Resources shall design a uniform symbol for the pur pose of implementing Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph no later than July 1, 1989 and shall provide copies of the design to the governing authority of each county and municipal ity of this state. The sign required to be posted by Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall conform substantially to the design provided by the Department of Natural Resources pur suant to this Subparagraph.
(C) The requirement of Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall become effective 60 days following the day the uniform design specified in Subparagraph (B) of this paragraph is distributed to the governing authority of each county and municipality of the state."
Section 16. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 17. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Gillis of the 20th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 106.