Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989

2139

section, and for determining the amount of time sold to a purchaser for purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-175."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-171, relating to sales of time-share intervals in programs organized prior to certain dates, and inserting in its place the following:
"44-3-171. (a) In the event that:
(1) Time-share intervals in a time-share program have been sold in this state to a resi dent of this state prior to July 1, 1983;
(2) The time-share instruments and project instruments creating such program do not provide for or contain the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170; and
(3) The developer does not control a sufficient number of votes in the time-share pro gram to amend the time-share instruments and project instruments to provide for the inclu sion of the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170 without the vote of any other time-share interval owners,
then the developer shall include in the public offering statement a listing of those provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170, but not included in the instruments.
(b) In the event that:
(1) Time-share intervals in a campsite time-share program have been sold in this state to a resident of this state prior to July 1, 1989;
(2) The time-share instruments and project instruments creating such program do not provide for or contain the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-169 and 44-3-170; and
(3) The developer does not control a sufficient number of votes in the time-share pro gram to amend the time-share instruments and project instruments to provide for the inclu sion of the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-169 and 44-3-170 without the vote of any other time-share interval owners,
then the developer shall include in the public offering statement a listing of those provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-169 and 44-3-170, but not included in the instruments."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-205, relating to application of the article to time-share programs created before certain dates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: