Compiler's Note
[…] (5) 'Retired public school teacher' means a teacher as defined in paragraph (28) of Code Section 47-3-1 who retired pursuant to the provisions of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia or pursuant to the provisions of a county, municipal, or school district retirement or pension system created by or pursuant to the authority of the laws of this state."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 45-18-52, relating to the establishment of a flexible employee benefit plan, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-18-52 to read as follows:
"45-18-52. (a) The council is authorized to establish a flexible employee benefit plan for employees of the state, public school teachers, retired public school teachers, and public school employees and to promulgate rules and regulations for its administration, subject to the limitations contained in this article and in Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. The council is, however, authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to require any local school sys tem, department, agency, retirement or pension system, authority, or county department of health to enroll and maintain a minimum participation percentage when offering the plan to its employees. The flexible employee benefit plan may provide for deductions or salary re ductions for group life insurance, disability insurance, supplemental health and accident insurance, other types of employee welfare benefits, or for salary reductions for health pre miums under Article 1 of this chapter and Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910. Except as provided in Code Section 45-18-30, Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, and as imple mented prior to January 1, 1986, the council is authorized to establish the plan or plans in connection with plans authorized by the United States Internal Revenue Code for the pur pose of income tax advantage.

2134

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE