Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 49-4-15, relating to unauthorized payments and overpayments of public assistance under social services pro grams, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) (1) Any person who obtains any payment of public assistance to which he is not entitled or in excess of that to which he is entitled shall be liable to the state for the amount of such overpayment.
(2) Any person who intentionally, with knowledge of the fraud, aids or abets any recipi ent of public assistance in obtaining or attempting to obtain any payment of public assis tance to which the recipient is not entitled or a payment in excess of that to which he is entitled shall also be liable to the state for the amount of such payment.
(3) Any person who receives any payment of public assistance to which he is not enti-

TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 1989

1789

tied or in excess of that to which he is entitled shall be liable to the state for the amount of such overpayment.
(4) Subject to the limitations provided in this paragraph, the amount of such overpay ment may be recovered by civil action and, if the person receiving such overpayment contin ues on assistance, by proportionate reduction of future public assistance grants, in accor dance with regulations of the board which shall conform to the federal Social Security Act and federal regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, until the excess amount has been paid. In any case in which, under this subsection, a person is liable to repay any sum, such sum may be collected without interest by civil action brought in the name of the depart ment. Any repayment required by this subsection may be waived by the department, and the method of repayment, if any, including recoupments from current assistance grants, shall be determined by the department. Recoupment may be initiated without regard to whether the department has obtained a judgment in a civil action but shall not be initiated prior to notice and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with this article. The depart ment shall make such waivers and determinations of repayment and the manner of repay ment in accordance with regulations of the board which shall conform to the federal Social Security Act and the federal regulations promulgated pursuant thereto."