Compiler's Note
[…] (G) Fidelity surety bonds or any other bonding obligations;
(H) Insurance of warranties or service contracts;
(I) Ocean marine insurance; or
(J) Any transaction or combination of transactions between a person, including affiliates of such person, and an insurer, including affiliates of such insurer, which involves the trans fer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer of insurance risk."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 3336-6, relating to the adoption by the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool of a plan to govern members and rights of the pool and of claimants, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The pool as a legal entity and any of its individual members shall have no cause of action against the insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid out. The pool shall be subrogated to the rights of any insured or claimant, to the extent of a covered claim, to participate in the distribution of assets of the insolvent insurer to the extent that the pool has made payment. Any claimant or insured entitled to the benefits of this chapter

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1989

1929

shall be deemed to have assigned to the pool, to the extent of any payment received, his rights against the estate of the insolvent insurer. The pool shall receive the benefit of any reinsurance contracts or treaties entered into by the insolvent insurer which cover any of the liabilities insured by the insolvent insurer with respect to covered claims. After determina tion of insolvency of any insurer, the pool shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving policies insured or assumed by the pool with the same rights to receive notice and defend, appeal, and review as the insolvent insurer would have had if solvent. All moneys recovered under this Code section or any other Code section shall be added to the assess ments collected under Code Section 33-36-7."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-10, relating to the recovery of covered claims recoverable under the insolvency funds of other states, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-36-10 to read as follows: