Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 4 of Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosures on personalty, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-14-261, relating to a petition for immediate writ of possession, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-14-261 to read as follows:
"44-14-261. Any person seeking to foreclose an interest in personal property arising out of a commercial transaction under this subpart may seek an immediate writ of possession from the court before which the petition is filed if the petition contains a statement of facts, under oath, by the petitioner or his agent or attorney which sets forth the basis of the petitioner's claim and a sufficient ground for the issuance of an immediate writ of posses sion. No such writ shall issue on an interest arising out of a consumer transaction; provided, however, that an immediate writ of possession may issue for merchandise or services ren dered on merchandise which was paid for, in whole or in part, by a bad check as the term 'bad check' is defined in Code Section 44-14-516."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

2308

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Senator Johnson of the 47th moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on SB 185.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: