Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) Establish the policies for regulating the businesses of electrical contracting, plumb ing, low-voltage, utility, and conditioned air contracting; and".
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-14-6, relating to duties of the various divisions of the board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers, with respect to applicants for a license to en gage in or licensees engaging in the business of plumbing as master plumbers or journeyman plumbers; the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of low-voltage contracting; the Division of Utility Contractors with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging

1732

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

in the business of utility contracting and with respect to applicants for a certificate to en gage in or certificate holders engaging in the business of a utility contracting foreman; and the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors, with respect to applicants for a license to en gage in or licensees engaging in the business of conditioned air contracting, shall:
(1) Examine all applicants for licenses to practice the profession. Examinations shall be prepared in such a manner as to test the knowledge, skill, and efficiency of the applicants; and such examinations shall be based on the applicable state minimum standard codes and, in the case of low-voltage contractors, upon such additional information deemed necessary by the division licensing such contractors in order to protect the safety and welfare of the public;
(2) Subject to this paragraph, prepare examinations within the state at least twice each year and grade such applicants taking the examinations. The Division of Electrical Contrac tors shall prepare separate examinations for Class I and Class II licenses. Class I licenses shall be restricted to electrical contracting involving single-phase electrical installations which do not exceed 200 amperes, and Class II licenses shall be unrestricted.