Compiler's Note
[…] A less restrictive provi sion contained in any subsequently adopted minimum fire safety standard may be applied to any existing building or structure."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding between Code Sections 25-2-22 and 25-2-23 a new Code Section 25-2-22.1 to read as follows:
"25-2-22.1. (a) The Commissioner, his delegate, or any other person authorized under this title to conduct inspections of property, in addition to other procedures now or hereaf ter provided, may obtain an inspection warrant under the conditions specified in this Code section. Such warrant shall authorize the Commissioner or his delegate or such authorized

1942

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

person to conduct a search or inspection of property either with or without the consent of the person whose property is to be searched or inspected if such search or inspection is one that is elsewhere authorized under this title or the rules and regulations duly promulgated hereunder.
(b) Inspection warrants may be issued by any judge of the superior, state, municipal, or magistrate court upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause for the purpose of conducting inspections authorized by this title or rules promulgated under this title and for the seizure of property or the taking of samples appropriate to the inspection. For the pur poses of issuance of inspection warrants, probable cause exists upon showing a valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this title or rules promulgated under this title suffi cient to justify inspection of the area, premise, building, or conveyance in the circumstances specified in the application for the warrant.
(c) A warrant shall be issued only upon affidavit of the Commissioner or his designee or any person authorized to conduct inspections pursuant to this title, sworn to before the judicial officer and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant. The issuing judge may issue the warrant when he is satisfied that the following conditions are met:
(1) The one seeking the warrant must establish under oath or affirmation that the prop erty to be inspected is to be inspected as a part of a legally authorized program of inspection which includes that property or that there is probable cause for believing that there is a condition, object, activity, or circumstance which legally justifies such an inspection of that property;