Compiler's Note
[…] The depart ment may issue regulations which prescribe operating restrictions and standards of conduct dealing with potential conflicts of interest and shall prescribe rules for divestiture of securi ties held in violation of such regulations and fines for violations not to exceed $10,000.00 per day during which each violation remains uncorrected. A bank may hold without limit securi ties which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obligations of any state."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 71-288, relating to corporate stock and securities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a bank may acquire and hold for its own account:
(1) Shares of stock of a federal reserve bank without limitation of amount;
(2) Shares of stock of:
(A) Any state or federal government sponsored instrumentality for the guarantee, un derwriting, or marketing of residential housing or financing of residential housing;
(B) A business development corporation or small minority business development corpo ration authorized under Article 6 of this chapter;
(C) An agricultural credit corporation duly organized under the laws of this state having authority to make loans to farmers of this state for agricultural purposes under programs administered by the federal farm credit system;
(D) A bank service corporation created to provide support services for one or more financial institutions;
(E) (i) A banking institution principally engaged in foreign or international banking or

1890

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of local institutions in foreign countries or in such dependencies or insular possessions, including the stock of one or more corporations existing pursuant to Section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, provided that, before a bank may purchase a majority interest in any such banking institution, it shall enter into an agree ment with the department to restrict its operations in such manner as the department may prescribe; and provided, further, that, if the department determines that said restrictions have not been complied with, it may order the disposition of said stock upon reasonable notice; or
(ii) A banking institution which is engaged in providing banking or other financial ser vices to such extent as is permitted by regulations of the department to depository financial institutions located primarily within this state and whose ownership consists primarily of such depository financial institutions;