Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization for general requirements for the transaction of insurance, is amended by ad ding, following Code Section 33-3-21.1, a new Code Section 33-3-21.2 to read as follows:
"33-3-21.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'qualified independent loss reserve specialist' means a person who is not an employee, principal, director, or indirect owner of the insurer and either is a member of the casualty actuarial society or possesses such other experience acceptable to the Commissioner to assure a professional opinion on the adequacy of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the insurer.
(b) Every property and casualty insurer required to file an annual report with the Com missioner which has not filed a statement of opinion relating to loss and loss adjustment expense reserves in connection with its last annual statement on file with the department shall engage, whenever the insurer's loss and loss adjustment expense reserves are outside the standard or average range as designated by the Commissioner and based upon reliable and credible current information, a qualified independent loss reserve specialist to analyze the adequacy of such reserves and file a report with the Commissioner on a date to be specified by the Commissioner."