Compiler's Note
[…] "(4) Weapons for hunting small game, nongame animals, or nongame birds shall be limited to shotguns with shot shell size of no greater than 3 '/a inches in length with No. 2 lead shot or smaller or steel shot size of BBB or smaller shot, .22 rimfire rifles, guns using .30 caliber army carbine cartridges, the .32-20, any center-fire rifles with bore diameter of .257 or smaller, all caliber pistols, muzzle loading firearms, longbows, and compound bows;".
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-315, relating to seasons and bag limits, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game spe-

2104

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

cies during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species:

Games Species

Maximum Open Season Maximum Bag Limits

Daily

Season

(1) Quail

Nov. 1 March 15

12

No limit

(2) Grouse

Oct. 15 -Feb. 29

3

No limit

(3) Turkey gobblers

March 15 -May 21

2

2

(4) Deer

Sept. 15 -Jan. 15

5

5

(5) Bobcat

Oct. 15 -Feb. 29

No limit No limit

(6) Opossum

(A) Oct. 15 -Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties; and
(B) Jan. 1 - Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state

No limit No limit No limit No limit

(7) Rabbit

Nov. 1 -Feb. 29

10

No limit

(8) Raccoon

(A) Oct. 15 -Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties; and
(B) Jan. 1 -Dec. 31 for

No limit No limit No limit No limit

MONDAY, MARCH 13, 1989

2105

the remainder of the state

(9) Squirrel

Aug. 15 Feb. 29

10

No limit

(10) Fox

Jan. 1 Dec. 31

No limit No limit

(11) Migratory game birds

Sept. 1 -March 10

Subject to limits set by the federal government and adopted by the board

(12) Bear

Sept. 15 Jan. 15

1

1

(13) Alligators

April 1 Oct. 31

Subject to limits adopted by the
board."

Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-10, relating to creel and possession limits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-10 to read as follows: