Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Anytime real estate owned by a bank or trust company pursuant to the provisions of Section 4 of this Act is held or disposed of pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1263, said action to hold or dispose shall be reported in writing annually to the stockholders. Said report shall include disclosure of any real estate acquired by foreclosure or the taking by a deed in lieu of foreclosure and the name or names of the corporation or individuals from whom title was taken."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-287, relating to investment securities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1287 to read as follows:
"7-1-287. Notwithstanding the limitations of Code Section 7-1-288, a bank may purchase, sell, underwrite, and hold securities which are obligations in the form of bonds, notes, or debentures or mutual funds, investment trusts, or pools primarily consisting of such bonds, notes, or debentures to the extent authorized by the department. The depart ment may issue regulations which prescribe operating restrictions and standards of conduct dealing with potential conflicts of interest and shall prescribe rules for divestiture of securi ties held in violation of such regulations and fines for violations not to exceed $10,000.00 per day during which each violation remains uncorrected. A bank may hold without limit securi ties which are obligations of the United States or obligations which are guaranteed fully as to principal and interest by the United States or general obligations of any state."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 71-288, relating to corporate stock and securities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: