Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 9-13-142 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to selection of journals and newspapers as official county organs, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Not later than December 31, 1989, and during the month of December in each year thereafter the judge of the probate court of each county shall notify the Secretary of State, on a form supplied by the Secretary of State, of the name and mailing address of the journal or newspaper currently serving as the official organ of the county. The judge of the probate court shall also likewise notify the Secretary of State of any change in the official organ of the county at the time that such change is made. The Secretary of State shall maintain at all times a current listing of the names and addresses of all county organs and shall make such list available to any person upon request."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Barnes of the 33rd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 145.