Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions of the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking paragraph (12) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new paragraph (12) to read as follows:
"(12) Failing to comply with the provisions of Code Section 10-1-393.2 concerning health spas."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 10-1-393.1, relating to office supply transactions, a new Code section to be designated Code Section 10-1-393.2, to read as follows:
"10-1-393.2. (a) Health spas shall comply with the provisions of this Code section;
(b) A written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be furnished to the consumer at the time of its execution and which shall show the date of the transaction and the name and address of the seller; provided, however, that no contract shall be valid which has a term in excess of 36 months. Contracts may be renewable at the end of each 36 month period of time at the option of both parties to the contract;
(c) The contract or an attachment thereto shall state clearly any rules and regulations of the seller which are applicable to the consumer's use of the facilities or receipt of its services;
(d) The contract shall state clearly on its face the cancellation and refund policies of the seller;
(e) The health spa member shall have the right to cancel the contract within seven business days after the date of the signing of the contract by notifying the seller in writing of such intent and by either mailing the notice before 12:00 Midnight of the seventh busi ness day after the date of the signing of the contract or by hand delivering the notice of cancellation to the health spa before 12:00 Midnight of the seventh business day following the date of the signing of the contract. The notice must be accompanied by the contract forms, membership cards, and any and all other documents and evidence of membership previously delivered to the buyer. If the health spa member so cancels, any payments made under the contract will be refunded and any evidence of indebtedness executed by the health spa member will be canceled by the seller, provided that the member shall be liable for the fair market value of services actually received, which in no event shall exceed $100.00. The preparation of any documents shall not be construed to be services; provided, however, that any documents prepared which are merely ancillary to services which are ac tually rendered shall not prevent the health spa from charging for