Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to libel and slander, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 51-5-11 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 51-5-12, to read as follows:
"51-5-12. (a) In any civil action for a defamatory statement which charges the visual or sound broadcast of an erroneous statement alleged to be defamatory, it shall be relevant and competent evidence for either party to prove that the plaintiff requested retraction or omit ted to request retraction.
(b) In any such action, the defendant may allege and give proof of the following mat ters, as applicable:
(1) (A) That the matter alleged to have been broadcast and to be defamatory was pub lished without malice;
(B) That the defendant, in a regular broadcast of the station over which the broadcast in question was made, within three days after receiving written demand, corrected and re tracted the allegedly defamatory statement in as conspicious and public a manner as that in which the alleged defamatory statement was broadcast; and
(C) That, if the plaintiff so requested, the retraction and correction were accompanied, on the same day, by an editorial in which the allegedly defamatory statement was specifi cally repudiated; or
(2) That no request for correction and retraction was made by the plaintiff.
(c) Upon proof of the facts specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to any punitive damages and the defendant

2310

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

shall be liable only to pay actual damages. The defendant may plead the broadcast of the correction, retraction, or explanation, including the editorial, if demanded, in mitigation of damages."
Section 2. Chapter 7 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to false arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new article, to be designated Article 5, to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 5