Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking Code Section 34-9-52, relating to officials, personnel, and employees subject to the state merit system and the compensation of mem bers of the board, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-52 to read as follows:
"34-9-52. (a) All members of the board, including the chairman thereof, shall be in the unclassified service, as defined in Code Section 45-20-2, and shall not be subject to the laws and rules and regulations of the state merit system. The salaries of all members of the board, including the chairman thereof, shall be as provided in this Code section. Effective July 1, 1989, the chairman and each member of the board shall receive an annual salary which is equal to 90 percent of the base annual salary provided as of January 1, 1989, for each Judge of the Court of Appeals in Code Section 45-7-4.
(b) All other officials, personnel, and employees of the board are placed under the state merit system and shall be subject to the laws, rules, and regulations relative to that system; provided, however, that such laws, rules, and regulations shall not apply to the administra tive law judges, whose method of appointment, removal, and terms of office shall remain as now provided by law and whose compensation shall be as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c) Each administrative law judge shall receive an annual salary equal to the annual salary received by such administrative law judge as of January 1, 1989, plus $6,000.00, but in no event more than the lesser of: (1) the salary paid to each member of the board pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section; or (2) the base annual salary provided as of January 1, 1989, for each superior court judge in Code Section 45-7-4."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 34-9-105, relating to hearings of and appeals from the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (d) to read as follows: