Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 6, 1989

1649

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment generally, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 17-10-9, to be designated Code Section 17-10-9.1, to read as follows:
"17-10-9.1. (a) When a defendant who pleads nolo contendere or guilty or is convicted of an offense against the laws of this state other than those offenses which are bailable only before a judge of a superior court is sentenced to a term of confinement in a county jail or a correctional institution operated by or under the jurisdiction and supervision of the Depart ment of Corrections, the sentencing judge may release the defendant pending the defend ant's surrendering to a county jail or to a correctional institution designated by the Depart ment of Corrections as authorized in this Code section. The sentencing court may release the defendant on bond or may release the defendant on the defendant's personal recogni zance. This Code section shall not be construed to limit the court's authority in prescribing conditions of probation.
(b) Any defendant who has been released on bond and who has complied with all of the conditions of the bond and any other defendant who, in the opinion of the sentencing judge, is deemed worthy of the procedure to surrender voluntarily, may be eligible to participate in the program. However, the sentencing judge shall be the sole and final arbiter concerning eligibility and the defendant shall have no right to appeal such decision.
(c) When a defendant submits a request to the sentencing judge to be allowed to sur render voluntarily to a county jail or a correctional facility, the judge may consider the request and if, taking into the consideration the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced, the history of the defendant, and any other factors which may aid in the deci sion, the judge determines that the granting of the request will pose no threat to society, the defendant shall be remanded to the supervision of a probation officer by the judge and ordered to surrender voluntarily to a county jail designated by the court or to a correctional institution as thereafter designated by the Department of Corrections. The surrender date shall be a date thereafter specified as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section.