Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) In the case of a general primary, the candidates shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the primary and shall cease quali fying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify at least 15 days prior to the date of such primary."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2154, relating to certification of political party candidates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-154 to read as follows:
"21-2-154. At or before 12:00 Noon on the third day after the deadline for qualifying, the county executive committee of each political party shall certify to the superintendent and the state executive committee of each political party shall certify to the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State, all those candidates who have qualified with such committee for the succeeding general primary election. Such certification shall be accompanied by one-half of the qualifying fees paid by such candidates as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. Such certification shall not be accepted if the political party has not registered with the Secretary of State as required in Article 3 of this chapter."