Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'kingpin'
1042
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
means a pin or peg designed to be locked into a fifth wheel of a truck tractor to attach a semitrailer to such truck tractor; and
(B) The semitrailer is equipped with a rear-end protection device of substantial con struction consisting of a continuous lateral beam extending to within four inches of the lateral extremities of the semitrailer and located not more than 22 inches from the surface as measured with the vehicle empty and on a level surface."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsec tion (c) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to weights of vehicles and loads, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) (A) On all highways within this state which are not national highways, the maxi mum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall not exceed 80,000 pounds; the maximum load authorized on any single axle shall be as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section; the maximum load on any tandem axle shall be 37,340 pounds; and sub ject to subparagraph (B) and subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle and load shall be the maximum load authorized on any single axle multiplied by the number of axles with which the vehicle is equipped.
(B) For vehicles and loads with an actual total gross weight between 73,280 pounds and 80,000 pounds, the maximum total gross weight authorized for the vehicle and load shall be determined by applying the state bridge formula.
(C) For any vehicle equipped with four axles, the maximum total gross weight author ized for the vehicle and load shall be 70,000 pounds.
Reserved."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection (j) at the end of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to the weight of vehicles and loads, to read as follows:
"(j) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, weight limits and axle definitions for any bimodal semitrailer, semitrailers, and trailers operated on highways and public roads within this state shall be weight limits and axle definitions authorized by federal law governing national highways."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Coleman of the 1st offered the following amendment: