Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) With respect to injury or death resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1989, the maximum weekly benefit under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be $225.00. With respect to injury or death resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1990, the maximum weekly benefit under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be $275.00."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to payment of compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows:
"34-9-262. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263 and in subsection (b) of this Code section, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $117.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury.
(b) With respect to temporary partial disability resulting from an accident occurring on or after July 1, 1989, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $150.00. With respect to
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1989
1287