Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 24, relating to competency of witnesses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 24-9-5, relating to competency to testify of persons without use of reason, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 24-9-5 to read as follows:
"24-9-5 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, persons who do not have the use of reason, such as idiots, lunatics during lunacy, and children who do not understand the nature of an oath, shall be incompetent witnesses.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all cases involving child molestation, and in all other criminal cases in which a child was a victim of or a witness to any crime, any such child shall be competent to testify, and his credibility shall be determined as provided in Article 4 of this chapter."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.