Compiler's Note
[…] Alcoholism or disabilities attributable thereto shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1989
1277
course of the employment. Drug addiction or disabilities resulting therefrom shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of employment except when such addiction was caused by the use of drugs or medicines pre scribed for the treatment of the initial injury by an authorized physician."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-53, relating to the position of director emeritus of the board, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-53 to read as follows:
"34-9-53. There is created the office of director emeritus of the board. Any director of the board now or hereafter in office shall be eligible for appointment as director emeritus, provided that such member of the board has reached the age of 65 years and has also at tained ten consecutive years of service in the capacity of chairman or director. The Gover nor may appoint to the position of director emeritus anyone eligible under this Code section who shall advise the Governor in writing that he desires to resign from the office of director of the board and accept appointment as director emeritus of the board, stating in such notice the date upon which the resignation as director and appointment as director emeritus shall become effective; and upon such notice the Governor may make such appointment effective upon the date requested, and the resignation as director of the board shall be auto matically effective as of the same date as the appointment as director emeritus."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-52, relating to officials, personnel, and employees subject to the state merit system and the compensation of members of the board, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-52 to read as follows: