Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) There shall be levied and imposed upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all dessert wines an excise tax in the amount of 270 per liter and a proportion ate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter.
(d) There shall be levied and imposed upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all dessert wines an import tax in the amount of 400 per liter and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter."
Section 8. Code Section 48-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on cigars and cigarettes, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is im posed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars and cigarettes in this state at the following rates:
(1) Little cigars weighing not more than three pounds per thousand: two mills each;
(2) All other cigars: 13 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar allowances;
(3) Cigarettes: 120 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages."
Part 3
Section 9. Part 1 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1989.
Section 10. Part 2 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 1991.
Section 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
THURSDAY FEBRUARY 16, 1989
851