Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY FEBRUARY 16, 1989
849
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Part 1
Section 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic bever ages, is amended by striking Code Section 3-4-60, relating to the excise tax on distilled spirits and alcohol, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 3-4-60 to read as follows:
"3-4-60. The following state taxes are levied and imposed:
(1) There shall be imposed upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all distilled spirits an excise tax in the amount of $1.00 per liter and, upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all alcohol, an excise tax in the amount of $1.20 per liter, and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter;
(2) There shall be imposed upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all distilled spirits an import tax in the amount of $1.00 per liter and, upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all alcohol, an im port tax in the amount of $1.20 per liter, and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter; and
(3) All alcohol spirits manufactured within this state for sale within this state shall be made from Georgia grown products."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-560, relating to the excise tax on malt beverages, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph (2) to read as follows: