Compiler's Note
[…] "(16.1) 'Paramedic clinical preceptor' means a Georgia certified paramedic with a minimum of two years of emergency medical services experience who meets the standard requirements for paramedic preceptor training as established by the department."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 31-11-60 a new Code Section 31-11-60.1 to read as follows:
"31-11-60.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: