Compiler's Note
[…] 1066
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
erty or storing an abandoned vehicle; to increase the fee for filing an affidavit; to provide for an agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact to perform certain duties of the lienholder; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-3-54, relating to mechanics' liens, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The lien shall be foreclosed in the following manner:
(1) A person asserting the lien, either for himself or as a guardian, administrator, execu tor, or trustee, may move to foreclose it by making an affidavit to a court of competent jurisdiction showing all the facts necessary to constitute a lien under this Code section and the amount claimed to be due;
(2) Upon such affidavit being completed and filed by the person asserting the lien, his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact, the clerk or a judge of the court shall serve notice upon the owner, the recorded lienholders and security interest holders, and the lessee, if any, of the vehicle of a right to a hearing to determine if reasonable cause exists to believe that a valid debt exists, and that such hearing must be petitioned for within five days after receipt of the notice and that, if no petition for such hearing is filed within the time allowed, the lien will conclusively be deemed a valid one and foreclosure thereof allowed;
(3) If a petition for a hearing is filed within the time allowed, the court shall set a probable cause hearing within ten days of the filing of the petition. The person asserting the lien may appear at the hearing pro se or be represented by his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact. If, at the probable cause hearing, the court determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a valid debt exists, the mechanic shall be given possession of the vehicle or the court shall obtain possession of the vehicle, as ordered by the court. The owner-debtor may retain possession of the vehicle by giving bond and security in the amount determined to be probably due and the costs of the action;
(4) Within five days of the probable cause hearing, a defendant must petition the court for a full hearing on the validity of the debt if a further determination of the validity of the debt is desired. If no such petition is filed, the lien on the amount determined reasonably due shall be conclusively deemed a valid one and foreclosure thereof allowed.