Compiler's Note
[…] in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-1-13 to read as follows:
"44-1-13. (a) Any person entitled to the possession of any parcel or space of private real
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1989
1031
property shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any vehi cle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on the private real property notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or trespassing personal property along with information as to where the vehicle or trespassing personal property can be recovered; provided, however, that the owner of private residential property containing not more than four residential units shall not be required to comply with the posting requirements of this subsection.
(b) Only towing and storage firms issued permits by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, licensed by the local gov erning authority of the jurisdiction in which they operate, and having a secure impound ment lot shall be permitted to remove vehicles and trespassing personal property from pri vate real property at the request of a person in possession of such private real property made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. The person or firm removing and storing any such vehicle or trespassing personal property shall have a lien against it for the expenses of the removal and storage. The lien may be asserted and enforced and shall be entitled to the same priorities as those of special liens on personalty authorized by Code Section 44-14-363.