Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA;
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general tort provisions, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 51-1-41 to read as follows:
"51-1-41. (a) Sports officials who officiate amateur athletic contests at any level of com petition in this state shall not be liable to any person or entity in any civil action for injuries or damages claimed to have arisen by virtue of actions or inactions related in any manner to officiating duties within the confines of the athletic facility at which the athletic contest is played.
(b) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'sports officials' means:
(1) Those individuals who serve as referees, umpires, linesmen, and those who serve in similar capacities but may be known by other titles and are duly registered with or are members of a local, state, regional, or national organization which is engaged in part in providing education and training to sports officials; and
(2) Those individuals who render service without compensation as a manager, coach, instructor, or assistant manager, coach, or instructor in any system of supervised recreation established pursuant to Chapter 64 of Title 36.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to grant the protection set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section to sports officials who cause injury or damage to a person or entity by actions or inactions which are intentional, willful, wanton, reckless, malicious, or grossly negligent."
Section 2. This Act shall apply to causes of actions filed on or after the effective date of this Act, including those causes of actions which allege actions or inactions of sports officials which occurred prior to the effective date of this Act.