Compiler's Note
[…] No single insurer shall be deemed to be a rating organization.
(5) 'Subscriber' means an insurer which is furnished at its request with rates and rating manuals by a rating organization of which it is not a member, or with advisory services by an advisory organization of which it is not a member."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 33-9-21, relating to the filing of certain rates, plans, rating systems, or underwriting rules with the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in their places new subsections (b) through (f), respectively, to read as follows:
"(b) Any domestic, foreign, or alien insurer that is authorized to write insurance in this state must file with the Commissioner any rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule for all personal lines insurance and commercial auto insurance. No such rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule will become effective, nor may any premium be collected by any insurer thereunder, unless the filing has been received by the Commissioner in his office and such filing has been approved by the Commissioner or a period of 60 days has elapsed from the date such filing was received by the Commissioner during which time such filing has not been disapproved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall be au thorized to increase such 60 day period to a 90 day period at his discretion. If a filing is disapproved, notice of such disapproval order shall be given, specifying in what respects such filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter. The filer shall be given a hearing upon written request made within 30 days after the issuance of the disapproval order. In connection with any hearing or judicial review with respect to the approval or disapproval of such rates, the burden of persuasion shall fall upon the affected insurer or insurers to estab lish that the challenged rates are adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. After such a hearing, the Commissioner may affirm, modify, or reverse his previous action. The requirement of approval or disapproval of a rate filing by the Commissioner under this subsection shall not prohibit actions by the Commissioner regarding compliance of such rate filing with the requirements of Code Section 33-9-4 brought after such approval or disapproval.
(c) When a rate filing of an insurer required under subsection (b) of this Code section is not accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the Commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the requirements of this chapter, the insurer shall be required to furnish such