Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) The first payment of income benefits shall become due on the twenty-first day after the employer has knowledge of the injury or death, on which day all income benefits then due shall be paid. Thereafter, income benefits shall be paid in weekly installments; provided, however, that the board may, in its discretion, authorize payments to be made in different installments if if determines that this would be beneficial to all parties concerned."
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to the payment of compensation for total disability, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, while the disa bility to work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $175.00 per week nor less than $25.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $25.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage.
(b) Compensation under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum of 400 weeks except when the permanent physical impairment resulting from the injury is 25 percent or more to the body as a whole, as determined in accordance with the guidelines set forth in the most recent edition of the Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment pub lished by the American Medical Association, or when as a result of the injury the employee is physically unable to engage in any gainful activity and, in such cases, compensation under this Code section shall be paid only so long as the disability remains total and the perma nent physical impairment to the body as a whole resulting from the compensable injury remains at a level of 25 percent or more or when as a result of the injury the employee remains physically unable to engage in any gainful activity.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, if, upon appli cation of the employee, the board determines that at the expiration of 400 weeks of benefits the disability to work resulting from the injury remains total and that the continuation of benefits will prevent extreme hardship, the board may order an extension of benefits for a period not to exceed 52 weeks.