Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, JANUARY 31, 1989
363
troopers of the Georgia State Patrol. The distinctive plates shall be issued free of charge in accordance with procedures agreed upon by the commissioner of public safety and the com missioner of revenue. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 403-2, relating to definitions relative to motor vehicle certificates of title, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'Major component part' means any one of the following subassemblies of a motor vehicle:
(A) Front clip assembly (fenders, grille, hood, and bumper);
(B) Rear clip assembly (quarter panels and floor panel assembly);
(C) Engine and transmission;
(D) Top, with the exception of soft tops;
(E) Frame; or
(F) Complete side (fenders, door, and quarter panel)."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-3-25, relating to the contents of the certificate of title, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-3-25 to read as follows: