Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 4 of Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosures on personalty, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-14-261, relating to a petition for immediate writ of possession, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-14-261 to read as follows:
"44-14-261. Any person seeking to foreclose an interest in personal property arising out of a commercial transaction under this subpart may seek an immediate writ of possession from the court before which the petition is filed if the petition contains a statement of facts,
958
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
under oath, by the petitioner or his agent or attorney which sets forth the basis of the petitioner's claim and a sufficient ground for the issuance of an immediate writ of posses sion. No such writ shall issue on an interest arising out of a consumer transaction; provided, however, that an immediate writ of possession may issue on merchandise or goods sold, leased, or serviced, which merchandise, goods, or services were paid for, in whole or in part, by a bad check as the term 'bad check' is defined in Code Section 44-14-516."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.