Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall apply solely to applications by licensed doctors of medicine, doctors of podiatric medicine, doctors of osteopathic medicine, or doctors of dentistry who are not members of the staff of the hospital in which privileges are sought at the time an application is submitted and by those not privileged, at such time, to practice in such hospital under a previous grant of privileges."
1314
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-8, relating to reports of disciplinary actions against persons authorized to practice medicine, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-7-8 to read as follows:
"31-7-8. (a) The hospital administrator or chief executive officer of each institution subject to this chapter shall submit a written report to the appropriate licensing board when a person who is authorized to practice medicine, osteopathy, podiatry, or dentistry in this state under Chapter 34, Chapter 35, or Chapter 11, respectively, of Title 43 and who is a member of the medical staff at the institution, has medical staff privileges at the institution, or has applied for medical staff privileges at the institution has his medical staff privileges denied, restricted, or revoked for any reason involving the medical care given his patient. Each such administrator or officer shall also report to the appropriate licensing board resignations from practice in that institution by persons licensed under Chapter 34, Chapter 35, or Chapter 11 of Title 43. This Code section shall not require reports of temporary suspensions for failure to comply with medical record regulations.
(b) The written report required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be made within 20 working days following final action by the institution on the restriction, denial, or revocation of medical staff privileges. The results of any legal appeal of such action shall be reported within 20 working days following a final court decision on such appeal.
(c) The report required by this Code section shall contain a statement detailing the nature of the restriction, denial, or revocation of medical staff privileges, the date such action was taken, and the reasons for such action. If the action is a voluntary resignation or restriction of medical staff privileges which was the result of action initiated by the institution, the report shall contain the circumstances involved therein.
(d) There shall be no civil or criminal liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any hospital administrator, chief executive officer, or other authorized person who in good faith complies with this Code section.