Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of rates, underwriting rules, and related organizations, is amended by striking Code Section 33-9-2, relating to definitions regarding the regulation of rule making, rates, and related organizations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-9-2 to read as follows:
"33-9-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Advisory organization' means every person other than an admitted insurer, whether located within or outside this state, who prepares policy forms or makes underwriting rules incident to but not including the making of rates, rating plans, or rating systems, or who collects and furnishes to admitted insurers or rating organizations loss or expense statistics or other statistical information and data and acts in an advisory, as distinguished from a rate-making, capacity. No duly authorized attorney at law acting in the usual course of his profession shall be deemed to be an advisory organization.
(2) 'Member' means an insurer who participates in or is entitled to participate in the management of a rating, advisory, or other organization.
(3) 'Personal lines insurance' means:
(A) Policies used solely to provide homeowner insurance, dwelling fire insurance on onefamily to four-family units, or individual fire insurance on dwelling contents;
(B) Policies principally used to provide primary insurance on private passenger automobiles which are individually owned and used for personal or family needs; or
(C) Policies of personal inland marine, personal theft, residential glass, personal liabil ity, and personal excess (umbrella) insurance.
(4) 'Rating organization' means every person other than an admitted insurer, whether located within or outside this state, who has as his object or purpose the making of rates, rating plans, or rating systems. Two or more admitted insurers who act in concert for the
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1989
439
purpose of making rates, rating plans, or rating systems and who do not operate within the specific authorizations contained in Code Section 33-9-6, 33-9-7, 33-9-11, 33-9-20, and 33-922 shall be deemed to be a rating organization. No single insurer shall be deemed to be a rating organization.