Compiler's Note
[…] Any court hearing a petition which does not have an Office of the Receiver of Child Support as provided in Chapter 15 of Title 15 or other county agency responsible for such collection shall designate the director of the county or district department of family and children services in the county in which the court sits to act as the Office of the Receiver of Child Support officer for the court under this article; and it shall be the duty of the director or his subordinates so to act."
Section 2. Said Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 is further amended by striking sub section (d) of Code Section 19-11-80, relating to hearings in connection with enforcement orders, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The court shall be empowered to order payment under the terms of the registered order through the clerk of the superior court, the department or such other collection agency as the court shall designate."
Section 3. Code Section 42-8-32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to funds which may be collected by probation supervisors, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-32 to read as follows: