Compiler's Note
[…] (3) All alcohol spirits manufactured within this state for sale within this state shall be made from Georgia grown products."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-560, relating to the excise tax on malt beverages, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Where malt beverages are sold in bottles, cans, or other containers, except barrel or bulk containers, an excise tax of 8VH per 12 ounces and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of 12 ounces; and".
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 3-6-50, relating to the excise tax on wines, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) There shall be levied and imposed upon the first sale, use, or final delivery within this state of all dessert wines an excise tax in the amount of 57<C per liter and a proportion ate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter.
(d) There shall be levied and imposed upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all dessert wines an import tax in the amount of 88<t per liter and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter."
Section 4. Code Section 48-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on cigars and cigarettes, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: