Compiler's Note
[…] The Secretary of State shall charge and collect a fee as set out in Code Section 45-13-26 for service of process on him under this Code section."
Section 3. Code Section 43-1-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to itinerant entertainers, is amended by striking subsection (a) of said Code section and in serting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All carnivals, road shows, and tent shows and all other itinerant entertainment not presented within any regularly licensed theater, auditorium, or other building permitted to be used for the offering of entertainment for value shall, before opening to the public or offering any amusement, entertainment, or other service to the public for value within this state:
(1) Designate a resident of this state as agent and lawful attorney in fact upon whom may be served all summons or other lawful processes in any action or proceeding against such carnival, circus, road show, tent show, or other itinerant show or itinerant entertain ment for any action arising as a result of its appearance in this state. The name and address of such resident agent shall be filed with the judge of the probate court of each county in which such carnival, circus, or show is to be held. If no resident agent has been designated, the Secretary of State shall become such agent with all the foregoing authority, and service of such process shall be made by serving a copy of the petition with process attached thereto on the Secretary of State or an employee in his office designated by the Secretary of State as an agent to receive service in his name, or his successor in office, along with a copy of the affidavit to be submitted to the court pursuant to this Code section, and such service shall be sufficient service upon any such carnival, circus, or show; provided that notice of such service and a copy of the petition and process are forthwith sent by registered or certified mail by the plaintiff or his agent to the defendant, if its address is known, and that the defendant's return receipt and the plaintiffs affidavit of compliance herewith are appended to the summons or other process and are filed with said summons, petition, and other pa pers in the case in the court in which the action is pending. The Secretary of State shall charge and collect a fee as set out in Code Section 45-13-26 for service of process on him under this Code section;