Compiler's Note
[…] 1311
provide for duties and responsibilities of the ambulance service medical director; to provide for protocols, requirements, standards, and sanctions relating to the service provided; to provide for the duties and responsibilities of base station facilities; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by adding between paragraphs (16) and (17) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (16.1) to read as follows:
"(16.1) 'Paramedic clinical preceptor' means a Georgia certified paramedic with a minimum of two years of emergency medical services experience who meets the standard requirements for paramedic preceptor training as established by the department."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: