Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 31-11-60 a new Code Section 31-11-60.1 to read as follows:
"31-11-60.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Ambulance service medical director' means a physician licensed to practice in this state and subject to the approval of the local coordinating entity and the department who has agreed, in writing, to provide medical direction to a specific ambulance service.
(2) 'Base station facility' means any facility responsible for providing direct physician control of emergency medical services.
(3) 'District emergency medical services medical director' means a person who is:
(A) A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B) Familiar with the design and operation of prehospital emergency services systems;
(C) Experienced in the prehospital emergency care of acutely ill or injured patients; and
(D) Experienced in the administrative processes affecting regional and state prehospital emergency medical services systems.
(4) 'Emergency medical services personnel, means any emergency medical technician, paramedic, cardiac technician, or designated first responder who is certified under this article.