Compiler's Note
[…] "34-9-220. No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days of inca pacity resulting from an injury, including the day of the injury, except the benefits provided for in Code Section 34-9-200; provided, however, that, if an employee is incapacitated for 21 consecutive days following an injury, compensation shall be paid for such first seven calen dar days of incapacity."
Section 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-221, relating to procedures for payment of income benefits and procedures when pay ment is controverted by the employer, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The first payment of income benefits shall become due on the twenty-first day after the employer has knowledge of the injury or death, on which day all income benefits then due shall be paid. Thereafter, income benefits shall be paid in weekly installments; provided, however, that the board may, in its discretion, authorize payments to be made in different installments if if determines that this would be beneficial to all parties concerned."
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to the payment of compensation for total disability, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows: