Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-52, relating to officials, personnel, and employees subject to the state merit system and the compensation of members of the board, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-52 to read as follows:
"34-9-52. (a) All members of the board, including the chairman thereof, shall be in the unclassified service, as defined in Code Section 45-20-2, and shall not be subject to the laws and rules and regulations of the state merit system. The salaries of all members of the board, including the chairman thereof, shall be as provided in this Code section. Effective July 1, 1989, the chairman and each member of the board shall receive an annual salary which is equal to 90 percent of the annual salary provided in Code Section 45-7-4 for each Judge of the Court of Appeals.
(b) All other officials, personnel, and employees of the board are placed under the state merit system and shall be subject to the laws, rules, and regulations relative to that system; provided, however, that such laws, rules, and regulations shall not apply to the administra tive law judges, whose method of appointment, removal, and terms of office shall remain as now provided by law and whose compensation shall be as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c) Each administrative law judge shall receive an annual salary which is not less than 95 percent of the annual salary provided in Code Section 45-7-4 for each superior court judge."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-54, relating to the term of office and compensation of directors emeritus of the board, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-54 to read as follows: