Compiler's Note
[…] (k) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section directly, or through his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact, shall not be enti tled to any storage fees.
(1) Any person who knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing any notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-11-5, relating to foreclosure of a lien on an abandoned vehicle, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-11-5 to read as follows:
"40-11-5. All liens acquired under Code Section 40-11-4 shall be foreclosed as follows:
(1) Any proceeding to foreclose a lien on an abandoned motor vehicle must be insti tuted within one year from the time the lien is recorded or is asserted by retention;
(2) The person desiring to foreclose a lien on an abandoned motor vehicle shall himself, or through his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact, by certified or registered mail, make a demand upon the owner for the payment of the reasonable fees for removal and storage plus the costs of any advertisement. Such written demand shall include an itemized statement of all charges. No such written demand shall be required if the identity of the owner cannot be ascertained and the notice requirements of subsection (g) of Code Section 40-11-2 have been complied with;
(3) (A) If, within ten days of delivery to the appropriate address of the written demand required by paragraph (2) of this Code section, the owner of the abandoned motor vehicle fails to respond to such demand or refuses to pay, or if the owner of the abandoned motor vehicle cannot be ascertained, the person removing or storing the abandoned motor vehicle, his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact may foreclose such lien. The person asserting such lien, his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact may move to foreclose by making an affidavit to a court of competent jurisdiction showing all facts necessary to constitute such lien and the amount claimed to be due. Such affidavit shall aver that the notice require ments of Code Section 40-11-2 have been complied with, and such affidavit shall also aver that a demand for payment has been made and refused or that the identity of the owner cannot be ascertained. The person foreclosing, his agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact shall verify the statement by oath or affirmation and shall affix his signature thereto.