Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Judiciary offered the following substitute to SB 255:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bailable offenses, so as to change certain procedural requirements for hearings on offenses bailable only before a judge of the superior court; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bailable offenses, is amended by striking subsection (c) of said Code section which reads as follows:
"(c) When a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26 or 17-4-62 for a person charged with any offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as pro vided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. The superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 20 days after the receipt of such notice.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: