Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the management, handling, and disposal of solid waste, is amended by striking Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 12-8-22 to read as follows:
"12-8-22. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia.
(2) 'Certificate' means a document issued by a college or university of the University System of Georgia or other organization approved by the director, stating that the operator has met the requirements of the board for the specified operator classification of the certifi cation program.
(3) 'Contaminant' means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter.
(4) 'Director' means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the De partment of Natural Resources.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1989
487
(5) 'Disposal facility' means any facility or location where any treatment, utilization, processing, or deposition of solid waste occurs.
(6) 'Disposal site' means the location where the final deposition of solid waste occurs.
(7) 'Division' means the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natu ral Resources.
(8) 'Generator' means any person in Georgia or in any other state who creates solid waste.
(9) 'Hazardous constituent' means any substance listed as a hazardous constituent in regulations promulgated by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protec tion Agency pursuant to the federal act which are in force and effect on February 1, 1988, codified as Appendix VIII to 40 C.F.R. Part 261--Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste.
(10) 'Leachate collection system' means a system at a sanitary landfill for collecting the leachate which may percolate through the wastes and into the soils surrounding the landfill.
(11) 'Manifest' means a form or document used for identifying the quantity and compo sition, and the origin, routing, and destination of special solid waste during its transporta tion from the point of generation, through any intermediate points, to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.
(12) 'Nuisance' means anything which:
(A) Meets that definition of the term as defined by Code Section 41-1-1; and