Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 39 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the collection, use, and disclosure of information gathered by insurance institutions, is amended by striking Code Section 33-39-13, relating to the limitation of adverse underwrit ing decisions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-39-13 to read as follows:
"33-39-13. (a) No insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting deci sion in whole or in part:
(1) On the fact of a previous adverse underwriting decision or on the fact that an indi vidual previously obtained insurance coverage through a residual market mechanism; pro vided, however, an insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision on further information obtained from an insurance institution or agent responsible for a previous adverse underwriting decision;
(2) On personal information received from an insurance-support organization whose pri mary source of information is insurance institutions; provided, however, an insurance insti tution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision on further personal information obtained as the result of information received from such insurance-support organization.
(b) With respect to a personal or family type policy of motor vehicle insurance, no insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision solely on the fact that the applicant has never purchased such a policy of motor vehicle insurance or has not owned or been covered by such a policy of motor vehicle insurance during any specified period immediately preceding the date of application."