Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Public Safety offered the following amendment: Amend SB 214 by adding in the title at the end of line 6 on page 1 the following: "to provide an effective date;".
456
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
By adding between lines 18 and 19 on page 6 a new Section 4 to read as follows:
"Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval."
By renumbering Section 4 beginning on line 19 of page 6 as Section 5.
On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 41, nays 0, and the amendment was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill as amended, was agreed to.