Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) To be eligible to qualify for election in the primary election or in the general elec tion, a candidate for election as county school superintendent shall present to the officer before whom such candidate has qualified to seek the office of county school superintendent verification from the State School Superintendent that the candidate meets the certification qualifications of this Code section."
Section 5. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-154, relating to certification of political party candi dates, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-154 to read as follows:
"21-2-154. At or before 12:00 Noon on the fifth day after the deadline for qualifying, the county executive committee of each political party shall certify to the superintendent and the state executive committee of each political party shall certify to the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State, all those candidates who have qualified with such committee for the succeeding general primary election. The county executive commit tee of each political party shall attach to its certification a copy of the affidavits required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-50, paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-2, subparagraph (c)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-16-1, subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-102, paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 45-16-1, and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-210. Such certification shall be accompanied by onehalf of the qualifying fees paid by such candidates as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 1989
1035
Such certification shall not be accepted if the political party has not registered with the Secretary of State as required in Article 3 of this chapter."