Compiler's Note
[…] (2) There shall be imposed upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all distilled spirits an import tax in the amount of $1.00 per liter and, upon the importation for use, consumption, or final delivery into this state of all alcohol, an im port tax in the amount of $1.20 per liter, and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter; and
(3) All alcohol spirits manufactured within this state for sale within this state shall be made from Georgia grown products."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-560, relating to the excise tax on malt beverages, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para graph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Where malt beverages are sold in bottles, cans, or other containers, except barrel or bulk containers, an excise tax of 8VH per 12 ounces and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of 12 ounces; and".
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 3-6-50, relating to the excise tax on wines, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: