Compiler's Note
[…] and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"19-3-35. When both applicants for a marriage license are eligible to receive that license pursuant to the other provisions of this chapter and that license is otherwise authorized to be issued pursuant to the other provisions of this chapter, that license may be issued imme diately and without any waiting period."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 19-3-45, relating to forfeiture for improper issuance of marriage license, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"19-3-45. Any judge of the probate court who by himself or his clerk knowingly grants a license without the required consent or without proper precaution in inquiring into the question of minority shall forfeit the sum of $500.00 for every such act, to be recovered at the action of the father or mother, if living, and, if not, at the action of the guardian or legal representative of either of such contracting parties, provided that under no circumstances shall more than one action be maintained by the father or mother, guardian, or legal repre sentative of either of such contracting parties in connection with any one marriage; and provided, further, that no such action shall be brought prior to the expiration of 60 days from the date that the marriage becomes public and that no action under this Code section shall be maintained after the expiration of 12 months from the date the marriage becomes public. A recovery shall be had against the offending judge and his bondsmen.