Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this subpara graph, a tax shall be considered to be levied or imposed on or after January 1, 1991, if: (i) the same tax or a similar tax was imposed prior to that date; (ii) the tax imposed prior to that date, under the terms of the law authorizing the tax, expires on or after January 1, 1991; and (iii) the same or a similar tax is on or after such expiration reimposed on or after January 1, 1991, with or without any intervening period of time."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-8-3, to be designated Code Section 48-8-3.1, to read as follows:
"48-8-3.1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.
(b) Sales of motor fuel other than gasoline which motor fuel other than gasoline is pur chased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition of the state sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-830 to read as follows: