Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 34-9-1, relat ing to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall not, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, in clude a disease in any form except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. 'Injury' and 'personal injury' shall not include injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee, nor shall 'injury' and 'personal injury' include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, or thrombosis unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence that any of such conditions were attributable to the per formance of the usual work of employment. Alcoholism or disabilities attributable thereto shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 1989
1277
course of the employment. Drug addiction or disabilities resulting therefrom shall not be deemed to be 'injury' or 'personal injury' by accident arising out of and in the course of employment except when such addiction was caused by the use of drugs or medicines pre scribed for the treatment of the initial injury by an authorized physician."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-53, relating to the position of director emeritus of the board, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 34-9-53 to read as follows:
"34-9-53. There is created the office of director emeritus of the board.