Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractors, so as to change the scope of practice of chiropractors by allowing chiropractors to recommend the use of vitamins, min erals, or food supplements but prohibit their selling or receiving profits from the sale thereof; to clarify the right to practice chiropractic; to provide for statutory construction; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractors, is amended by striking said Code section in its en tirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-9-16 to read as follows:
"43-9-16. (a) Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter shall have the right to practice chiropractic as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-9-1 and to adjust pa tients according to specific chiropractic methods. Chiropractors shall observe public health regulations.
(b) The chiropractic adjustment of the articulations of the human body may include

1902

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

manual adjustments and adjustments by means of electrical and mechanical devices which produce traction or vibration. Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may also use in conjunction with adjustments of the spinal structures electrical therapeutic modali ties which induce heat or electrical current beneath the skin, including therapeutic ultra sound, galvanism, microwave, diathermy, and electromuscular stimulation.
(c) Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter may utilize those electric thera peutic modalities described in subsection (b) of this Code section, provided the chiropractor shall have completed a course of study containing a minimum of 120 hours of instruction in the proper utilization of those procedures in accordance with the guidelines set forth by the Council on Chiropractic Education or its successor and is qualified and so certified in that proper utilization.
(d) Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter shall have the right to sign health certificates, reporting to the proper health officers the same as other practitioners.
(e) Chiropractors shall not prescribe or administer medicine to patients, perform sur gery, or practice obstetrics or osteopathy.
(f) Chiropractors shall not use venipuncture, capillary puncture, acupuncture, or any other technique which is invasive of the human body either by penetrating the skin or through any of the orifices of the body or through the use of colonies.
(g) A person professing to practice chiropractic for compensation must bring to the exercise of that person's profession a reasonable degree of care and skill.