Compiler's Note
[…] (2) If the name and address of the last known registered owner of the motor vehicle is obtained from the Georgia Crime Information Center, the peace officer who causes the mo tor vehicle to be removed shall, within three calendar days, make available to the person removing such motor vehicle the name and address of the last known registered owner of such motor vehicle. If such information is not available, the peace officer shall, within three calendar days, notify the person removing or storing such vehicle of such fact."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 4011-5, relating to lien foreclosures, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The person desiring to foreclose a lien on an abandoned motor vehicle shall, by certified or registered mail, make a demand upon the owner for the payment of the reasona ble fees for removal and storage plus the costs of any advertisement. Such written demand shall include an itemized statement of all charges. No such written demand shall be re quired if the identity of the owner cannot be ascertained and the notice requirements of subsection (g) of Code Section 40-11-2 have been complied with;".
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Barker of the 18th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 442.

TUESDAY, MARCH 1, 1988

1579

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: