Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 15-9-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the probate courts, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) To assure proper administration of the court's duties, the judge of the probate court of each county shall be furnished a copy of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated and annual supplements to the Code to keep it current. The costs of such Code and maintenance thereof shall be paid by the governing authority of each such county from the county library fund, if sufficient, otherwise any additional amount required shall be paid from the general funds of the county."
Section 2. Code Section 15-9-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and jury trials in certain probate courts, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: