Compiler's Note
[…] (b) It shall be the purpose of The Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia to effec tuate the constitutional and statutory responsibilities conferred on it by law and to further the improvement of the probate courts and the administration of justice.
(c) Expenses of the administration of the council shall be paid from state funds appro priated for that purpose or from other funds available to the council."
Section 2. Code Section 15-9-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and jury trials in certain probate courts, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Probate court' means a probate court of a county having a population of more than 100,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Kidd of the 25th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 411.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: