Compiler's Note
[…] Such advertisement shall run in the newspaper once a week for two consecutive weeks or shall remain posted at the courthouse for two consecutive weeks. The advertisement shall contain a complete description of the motor vehicle, its li cense and manufacturer's vehicle identification numbers, the location where such vehicle was initially left unattended by the owner, the present location of such vehicle, and the fact that such vehicle is deemed abandoned and shall be disposed of if not redeemed.",

TUESDAY, MARCH 1, 1988

1577

and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-11-2 to read as follows:
"40-11-2. (a) Any person who removes a motor vehicle from public property at the re quest of a law enforcement officer or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle is unknown, seek the identity of and address of the last known registered owner of such vehi cle from the law enforcement officer requesting removal of such or his agency within 72 hours of removal.
(b) Any person who removes a motor vehicle from private property at the request of the property owner or stores such vehicle shall, if the owner of the vehicle is unknown, notify in writing a local law enforcement agency of the location of the vehicle, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, license number, model, year, and make of the vehicle within 72 hours of the removal of such vehicle and shall seek from the local law enforcement agency the identity and address of the last known registered owner of such vehicle and any information indicating that such vehicle is a stolen motor vehicle.
(c) If any motor vehicle removed under conditions set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section is determined to be a stolen motor vehicle, the local law enforcement officer or agency shall notify the Georgia Crime Information Center and the owner, if known, of the location of such motor vehicle within 72 hours after receiving notice that such motor vehicle is a stolen vehicle.
(d) If any motor vehicle removed under conditions set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section is determined not to be a stolen vehicle or is not a vehicle being repaired by a repair facility or is not being stored by an insurance company providing insurance to cover damages to the vehicle, the person removing or storing such motor vehicle shall, within seven calendar days of the day such motor vehicle was removed, notify the owner, if known, by certified or registered mail of the location of such motor vehicle, the fees con nected with removal and storage of such motor vehicle, and the fact that such motor vehicle will be deemed abandoned under Chapter 11 of this title unless the owner redeems such