Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) To assure proper administration of the court's duties, the judge of the probate court of each county shall be furnished a copy of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated and annual supplements to the Code to keep it current. The costs of such Code and maintenance thereof shall be paid by the governing authority of each such county from the county library fund, if sufficient, otherwise any additional amount required shall be paid from the general funds of the county."
Section 2. Code Section 15-9-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and jury trials in certain probate courts, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Probate court' means a probate court of a county having a population of more than 100,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years."

1764

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Kidd of the 25th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 412.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: