Compiler's Note
[…] (C) Crappie: (i) White crappie; and

1336

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(ii) Black crappie
(D) Shad:
(i) American shad; and
(ii) Hickory shad.
(E) Sunfish or bream:
(i) Flier;
(ii) Spotted sunfish (stumpknockers), rock bass (goggleye);
(iii) Redbreast sunfish;
(iv) Redear sunfish;
(v) Bluegill (bream); and
(vi) Warmouth.
(F) Perch:
(i) Walleye; and
(ii) Sauger.
(G) Pickerel:
(i) Muskellunge;
(ii) Chain pickerel;
(iii) Grass pickerel; and
(iv) Redfin pickerel.
(H) Catfish, except as provided in Code Section 27-4-78:
(i) Channel catfish; and
(ii) Flathead catfish."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-31, relating to catch-out pond licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-31 to read as follows:
"27-4-31. (a) The owner or operator of a catch-out pond operated as one contiguous unit and under single ownership, including ownership by a partnership, firm, association, or corporation, may purchase a catch-out pond license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Such license shall not be transferable to another owner or operator or to any other site. Persons, both residents and nonresidents, may fish in a properly licensed catch-out pond without obtaining a fishing license or trout stamp and without complying with the creel limits, possession limits, size limits, and seasons set forth in this title. It shall be unlawful for the owner or operator of a catch-out pond not properly licensed to represent to any person that such person may fish in the pond as if the pond were a licensed catch-out pond.
(b) No catch-out pond license shall be required for any privately owned farm pond which is used for the commercial production of farm fish as provided in Code Section 27-478 and which complies with the requirements of such Code section."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 27-474.1, relating to food fish dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: