Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by striking paragraph (3) of sub section (a) of Code Section 20-2-167 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) The state board shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school system, the total funds needed system wide for staff development costs. In computing the total funds needed for these categories, the state board shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the program weights. Each local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of the total funds designated for staff development programs for certificated and classified personnel and local school board members and for meeting the certification requirements needed by personnel to continue in currently assigned positions. If a local school system expends any portion of its professional development stipends for staff development programs pursuant to subsec tion (g) of Code Section 20-2-182, the 90 percent amount calculated under this subsection shall be increased by 90 percent of that amount of professional development stipends funds expended for this purpose. For each local school system which is granted an additional allot ment for the midterm adjustment pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162, these 90 percent amounts shall be increased by the portion of the midterm adjustment allotment which is applied to staff development. In the event a local school system does not actually enroll the full-time equivalent count that was anticipated by its initial allocation and it elects to re turn a portion of its allocation for staff development costs to the state, the 90 percent amount for staff development shall be reduced by that returned amount. Quality Basic Edu cation Formula funds in excess of the amount required by this paragraph to be expended by a local school system for staff development of certificated and instructional personnel which are not expended for this purpose may be expended only for staff development of noncertificated personnel employed by the local school system and the members of the local school board, for meeting certification requirements of personnel, and for administration and oper ation of the staff