Compiler's Note
[…] "21-5-53. Financial disclosure statements filed pursuant to this article shall be public

1878

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

records and shall be subject to inspection and copying by any member of the public as provided by law for other public records. Within ten days after the date financial disclosure statements are due, the filing officer shall notify the commission in writing of the names and addresses of candidates or public officers who have not filed financial disclosure statements as required by this article."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-9, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"21-5-9. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who knowingly fails to comply with or who knowingly violates this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 9. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Kidd of the 25th moved that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 564.