Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Records of such accounts kept by the candidate or campaign committee shall be preserved for three years from the termination date of the campaign for elective office con ducted by the candidate or of the campaign committee for any candidate or for three years from the election to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, referendum, or local issue or of any recall vote."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution disclosure reports, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organ ized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitu tional amendment or state-wide referendum shall file with the Secretary of State the re-

1876

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

quired campaign contribution disclosure reports. In addition, a candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate's campaign commit tee shall file a copy of each of such candidate's reports with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution disclosure reports, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: