Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to oysters and clams, so as to repeal mandatory closed seasons on oysters and clams; to provide for closed seasons; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to oysters and clams, is amended by striking Code Section 27-4-195, relating to times and places for taking oysters and clams generally, in its entirety and sub stituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-195 to read as follows:
"27-4-195. (a) It shall be unlawful to take oysters from any of the salt waters of this state except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open or to close for the purpose of taking oysters all or any portion of the salt waters of this state at any time from January 1 to December 31, provided that the commissioner has determined that the opening or closing is in accordance with current, sound wildlife management principles as provided in Code Section 27-4-130.
(b) It shall be unlawful to take clams from any of the salt waters of this state except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open and close, for the purpose of taking clams, any or a portion of the salt waters of this state at any time from January 1 through December 31, provided that the commissioner has determined that the taking of clams is in accordance with current, sound wildlife manage ment principles as provided in Code Section 27-4-130.
(c) It shall be unlawful to give permission to take oysters, clams, or both from any area not opened pursuant to this Code section.