Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Renewal' means issuance and delivery by an insurer or an affiliate of such insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and deliv ered by the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in the super seded policy or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continua tion premium; provided, however, that any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section, except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date of the policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew."

1788

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by inserting immediately following para graph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies, four new paragraphs, to be designated paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) to read as follows:
"(3) No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonre newal for the following reasons:
(A) Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
(B) A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(C) With respect to any driver or with respect to any automobile or its replacement, except when the replacement is such that together with other relevant underwriting or eligi bility rules it would not have been insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for three or fewer of the following within the preceding 36 month period:
(i) Accidents involving two or more motor vehicles in which the driver of the insured automobile under this subparagraph was not at fault;
(ii) Uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage claims;
(iii) Comprehensive coverage claims; and
(iv) Towing or road service coverage claims;
(D) Age, sex, location of residence address within the state, race, creed, national origin, ancestry, or marital status;
(E) Lawful occupation, provided that the insured automobile is not used in such occu pation and provided, further, that such automobile would have been insured as an original policy risk of the insurer when such occupation is considered together with other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules of the insurer;
(F) Military service, provided that the named insured has no change of legal residence from this state;
(G) Number of years of driving experience of a named insured or of any other operator who is either a resident in the same household or customarily an operator of an automobile insured under such policy;