Compiler's Note
[…] "(18) For school lunch purposes, upon property located outside of independent school systems as provided in Article VIII of the Constitution of this state, to provide for payment of costs and expenses incurred in the purchase, replacement, and maintenance of school lunchroom equipment, purchase of school lunchroom supplies, transportation, storage, and preparation of foods, all other costs and expenses incurred in the operation of school lunch programs;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-5350, relating to the municipal power to levy and collect tax to provide funds for municipal development authorities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-350 to read as follows:
"48-5-350. Every municipality may levy and collect municipal taxes upon all taxable property within the limits of the municipality to provide for financial assistance to its devel opment authority or a joint county and municipal development authority for the purpose of developing trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities. The tax levied for the purposes provided in this Code section shall not exceed three mills per dollar upon the assessed value of the property; provided, however, the authorization contained in this Code section to levy and collect such tax shall not be deemed to be exclusive and shall not pre vent any municipality from exercising any additional power granted to it pursuant to any constitutional amendment, whether general or special, to levy any ad valorem tax for the purpose of providing financial assistance to any municipal or joint county and municipal development authority. The exceptions to the three mill per dollar tax limitation contained in the proviso of the preceding sentence shall not be construed so as to affect any action pending in court on February 20, 1984."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.