Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 8 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dogs, is amended by striking Code Section 4-8-7, relating to penalties for the violation of certain laws regulating and controlling dogs, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4-8-7 to read as follows:
"4-8-7. Any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by designating the present provisions of said chapter, Code Sections 4-8-1 through 4-8-7, as Article 1 thereof and by adding at the end thereof a new Article 2 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 2