Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to

1914

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

injuries to personalty, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 51-10-6 to read as follows:
"51-10-6. (a) Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property. The owner of the personal property may recover as follows:
(1) In any such action, the property owner may recover compensatory damages which may include, in addition to the value of the personal property, any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense; and
(2) In any such action in which the value of the total claim, including exemplary dam ages, is less than $3,000.00, the property owner may recover compensatory damages, as de scribed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and additionally may recover liquidated exem plary damages equal to $150.00 or twice the amount of compensatory damages recovered in the action, whichever is greater, and the cost of maintaining the civil action if all of the following apply:
(A) The property owner, at least 30 days prior to the filing of the action, provided written notice of a demand by personal delivery or certified mail, return receipt requested, for payment of the value of that personal property and of the amount of any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense upon the person who willfully damaged the property or who committed the theft offense;
(B) Either the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense did not make payment to the property owner of the amount specified in the demand within 30 days after the date of receipt of the written demand and did not enter into an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for such pay ment, or the person who willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft offense entered into an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for such payment but the person did not make such payment in accordance with the terms of the agreement; and