Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Insurance Code," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-40-3, relating to prerequisites to offering insurance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-40-3 to read as follows:
"33-40-3. A risk retention group seeking to be chartered in this state must be chartered and licensed as a casualty or liability insurance company as provided in this title or as a risk

1796

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

retention group captive insurance company under Chapter 41 of this title and, except as provided elsewhere in this chapter or in Chapter 41, as applicable, must comply with all of the laws, rules, regulations, and requirements applicable to such insurers chartered and li censed in this state and with Code Section 33-40-4 to the extent such requirements are not a limitation on laws, rules, regulations, or requirements of this state. Before it may offer insur ance in any state, each risk retention group shall also submit for approval to the Commis sioner a plan of operation or a feasibility study and revisions of such plan or study if the group intends to offer any additional lines of casualty or liability insurance."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new Chapter 41 to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 41