Compiler's Note
[…] 2386

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

serting in its place a semicolon and adding immediately thereafter new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(3) Propylhexedrine; or
(4) Pyrovalerone;"
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (629.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-71, relating to dangerous drug definitions, which reads as follows:
"(629.1) Nabilone;"
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 1613-31, relating to penalties for trafficking in certain controlled substances and marijuana, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-13-31 to read as follows:
"16-13-31. (a) (1) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(A) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprison ment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $100,000.00;
(B) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprison ment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $250,000.00; and
(C) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $500,000.00.
(2) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of any mixture with a purity of less than 10 percent of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine if the total weight of the mixture multiplied by the percentage of co caine contained in the mixture exceeds any of the quantities of cocaine specified in para graph (1) of this subsection. Upon conviction thereof, such person shall be punished as pro vided in paragraph (1) of this subsection depending upon the quantity of cocaine such person is charged with knowingly selling, manufacturing, delivering, or bringing into this state or knowingly possessing.