Compiler's Note
[…] (10) To exercise any power usually possessed by private corporations performing similar functions which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state;
(11) To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this chapter; and
(12) Said authority shall comply with all applicable state budgetary processes and pro cedures as relate to compensation of employees of the authority.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-9-4 to read as follows:
"10-9-4. (a) Without limiting the generality of any provision of this chapter, the general purpose of the authority is declared to be that of acquiring, constructing, equipping, main taining, and operating the project, in whole or in part, directly or under contract with the Department of Industry and Trade or others and engaging in such other activities as it deems appropriate to promote trade shows, conventions, political, musical, educational, en tertainment, recreational, athletic, or other events and related tourism within the state so as to promote the use of the project and the use of the industrial, agricultural, educational, historical, cultural, recreational, commercial, and natural resources of the State of Georgia by those using the project or visiting the state or who may use the project or visit the state.
(b) The authority shall have the following powers: