Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax executions, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuing tax execu tions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-3-3 to read as follows:
"48-3-3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-512, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall issue executions for nonpayment of taxes collectable by him at any time after 30 days have elapsed since giving notice as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. The executions shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs and constables of the state.
(b) As soon as the last day for the payment of taxes has arrived, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall notify in writing the taxpayer of the fact that the taxes have not been paid and that, unless paid, an execution shall be issued."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of tax executions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-3-19 to read as follows: