Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the inspection of public records, is amended by striking Code Section 50-18-70, relating to inspection of records, generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"50-18-70. (a) As used in this article, the term 'public record' shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, or similar material prepared and main tained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency.
(b) All state, county, and municipal records, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.
(c) The individual in control of such public record or records shall have a reasonable amount of time to determine whether or not the record or records requested are subject to access under this article. In no event shall this time exceed three business days."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-18-71, relating to copies of public records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows: