Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal proce dure, is amended by striking Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon a plea of insanity or mental incompetency, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 17-7-131 to read as follows:
"17-7-131. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Insane at the time of the crime' means meeting the criteria of Code Section 16-3-2 or Code Section 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.
(2) 'Mentally ill' means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly im-

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 1988

2309

pairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term 'mental illness' shall not include a mental state mani fested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.
(3) 'Mentally retarded' means having significantly subaverage general intellectual func tioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period.
(b) (1) In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
(A) Guilty;
(B) Not guilty;
(C) Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime;
(D) Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but men tally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or
(E) Guilty but mentally retarded but the finding of mental retardation shall be made only in felony cases.
(2) A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of guilty but mentally retarded shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psy chiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense or mentally retarded to which the plea is entered.
(3) In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges, the following: