Compiler's Note
[…] The penalty prescribed in this Code section shall be concurrent, alternative, and cumulative with any and all other civil, criminal, or alternative rights, remedies, forfeitures, or penalties pro vided, allowed, or available to the commissioner with respect to any violation of this Code section or any order, rules, or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-65, relating to Georgia National Guard license plates, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-2-65. (a) (1) Motor vehicle owners who are members of the Georgia National Guard, upon application for license plates and upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed under Article 2 of this chapter, shall be issued, free of charge, a license plate, as prescribed in that article for pri vate passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Each member of the Georgia National Guard shall be entitled to no more than one such plate at a time. Additional words or symbols, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a member of the Georgia National Guard. The adjutant general of Georgia shall furnish to the commissioner each year, prior to the date that license plates are issued, a list of the members of the Georgia National Guard.
(2) Motor vehicle owners who are retired members of the Georgia National Guard, upon application for license plates and upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating

2168

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed under Article 2 of this chapter, including the payment of the basic registration fee, shall be issued a license plate as pre scribed in that article for private passenger cars or trucks used for personal transportation. Each retired member of the Georgia National Guard shall be entitled to no more than one such plate at a time. The license plates issued pursuant to this paragraph, shall, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, be identical to those issued pursuant to para graph (1) of this subsection. The adjutant general of Georgia shall furnish to the commis sioner each year, prior to the date that license plates are issued, a list of the retired mem bers of the Georgia National Guard.