Compiler's Note
[…] A report or statement required to be filed by this Code section shall be verified by the oath or affirmation of the person filing such report or statement taken before an officer authorized to administer oaths. Each report required in the calendar year of the election shall contain cumulative totals of all contributions which have been received and all expenditures which have been made in support of the campaign in question and which are required, or previ ously have been required, to be reported."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-550, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-5-50 to read as follows:
"21-5-50. (a) (1) Each public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person who qualifies as a candi date for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of para graph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the Secretary of State, not later than July 1 in the year in which such person qualifies, a financial disclosure statement for the preced ing calendar year.
(2) Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) of Code Sec tion 21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election of such pub lic officer, not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. Each person who qualifies as a candidate for election as a public officer, as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, shall file with the election superintendent of the county of election, not later than July 1 in the year in which such person qualifies, a finan cial disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year.
(3) Each public officer, as defined in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (15) of Code Sec tion 21-5-3, shall file with the municipal clerk of the municipality of election or, if there is no clerk, with the chief executive officer of such municipality, not before the first day of January nor later than July 1 of each year in which such public officer holds office other than the year in which an election is held for such public office, a financial disclosure state ment for the preceding calendar year.