Compiler's Note
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Persons licensed to practice dentistry under the laws of any other state having requirements equal to or greater than those of this chapter shall be issued a license to prac tice dentistry in this state without written examination upon the payment of a fee in an amount established by the board if such states extend the same reciprocal privilege to per sons licensed to practice dentistry in this state."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 43-20-4, relating to the creation and composition of the State Board of Hear ing Aid Dealers and Dispensers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Members of the board shall be residents of the state. The board shall consist of seven members, three of whom shall possess the qualifications specified in this chapter for holders of dispensers' licenses and not hold a license from any other licensing board in this state and shall have no less than three years' experience as a hearing aid dispenser; one of whom shall be a diplomate or eligible for certification by the American Board of Otolaryngology and licensed to practice medicine in this state; two of whom shall be audiologists licensed by this state who also hold a dispenser's license as provided in this chapter; and one of whom shall be appointed from the public at large."
Section 17. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of paragraph (6) of sub section (a) of Code Section 43-26-4, relating to general powers of the Georgia Board of Nurs ing, a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows: