Compiler's Note
[…] (4) For each fund which includes motor vehicle liability, general liability, and property damage shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $800,000.00."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2018, relating to certain excess insurance contracts, which reads as follows:
"20-2-2018. An interlocal risk management agency shall maintain at all times a contract or contracts of specific excess insurance and aggregate excess insurance in amounts which shall be determined by the Commissioner.",
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-2018 to read as follows:
"20-2-2018. (a) An interlocal risk management agency shall maintain at all times an excess loss funding program acceptable to the Commissioner. An excess loss funding pro gram may consist of excess insurance, self-funding from unobligated surplus of a fund, any combination of such excess insurance or self-funding, or any other funding program accept able to the Commissioner.
(b) The excess loss funding program of an agency shall be approved by the Commis sioner as a condition to the issuance and maintenance of a certificate of authority of any agency which establishes a fund or funds authorized pursuant to this article. An agency may be permitted to purchase excess insurance:
(1) From insurers authorized to transact business in this state; or
(2) From approved surplus lines carriers."
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2020, relating to the exercise of certain authority as not constituting the provision of certain liability in surance protection, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-2020 to read as follows: