Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the abatement of nuisances generally, is amended by striking Code Section 41-2-5, relating to the authorization and procedures for the abatement of nuisances in cities, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 41-2-5 to read as follows:
"41-2-5. If the existence of a nuisance is complained of in a county or city of this state, the municipal court of the city, if the nuisance complained of is in the city, shall have juris diction to hear and determine the question of the existence of such nuisance and, if found to exist, to order its abatement. If the nuisance complained of is located in the unincorporated area of a county, the magistrate court of the county, unless otherwise provided by local law, shall have such jurisdiction and power to order its abatement."