Compiler's Note
[…] (2) For the purpose of imposing a sentence under this subsection, a plea of nolo con tendere shall constitute a conviction.
(3) If the payment of the fine required under this subsection will impose an economic hardship on the defendant, the judge, at his sole discretion, may order the defendant to pay

1888

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

such fine in installments and such order may be enforced through a contempt proceeding or a revocation of any probation otherwise authorized by this Code section."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-376, relating to prosecution of provisions of the uniform rules of the road as local ordi nances, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any offense, except a violation of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-393, which is a violation of a provision of this chapter and of a local ordinance may, at the discretion of the local law enforcement officer or prosecutor, be charged as a violation of the state statute or of the local ordinance. A violation of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-393 shall be charged as a state violation."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.