Compiler's Note
[…] (A) That child is reasonably believed to be sexually active while confined;
(B) That child is reasonably believed to be sexually predatory either during or prior to detention; or
(C) The commissioner of the Department of Human Resources reasonably determines that other circumstances or conditions exist which indicate that separate confinement would be warranted."
Section 3. Code Section 16-5-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reckless conduct, is amended by striking that Code section and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-5-60 to read as follows:
"16-5-60. (a) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
(b) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another per son by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) A person who is an HIV infected person who, after obtaining knowledge of being infected with HIV:
(1) Knowingly engages in sexual intercourse or performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person and the HIV infected person does not disclose to the other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to that intercourse or sexual act;
(2) Knowingly allows another person to use a hypodermic needle, syringe, or both for the introduction of drugs or any other substance into or for the withdrawal of body fluids from the other person's body and the needle or syringe so used had been previously used by the HIV infected person for the introduction of drugs or any other substance into or for the withdrawal of body fluids from the HIV infected person's body and where that infected person does not disclose to the other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to such use;
(3) Offers or consents to perform with another person an act of sexual intercourse for

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1988

2051

money without disclosing to that other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to offering or consenting to perform that act of sexual intercourse;
(4) Solicits another person to perform or submit to an act of sodomy for money without disclosing to that other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to soliciting that act of sodomy; or