Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-10-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bail jumping generally, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-10-51 to read as follows:
"16-10-51. (a) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony under the laws of this state and has been set at liberty on bail or on his own recognizance upon the condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place commits the offense of felony-bail jumping if, after actual notice to the defendant in open court or notice to the person by mailing to his last known address, he fails without sufficient excuse to appear at that time and place. A person convicted of the offense of felony-bail jumping shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(b) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of a misde meanor and has been set at liberty on bail or on his own recognizance upon the condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place commits the offense of misde meanor-bail jumping if, after actual notice to the defendant in open court or notice to the person by mailing to his last known address, he fails without sufficient excuse to appear at that time and place. A person convicted of the offense of misdemeanor-bail jumping shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) (1) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of any of the misdemeanors listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection and has been set at liberty on bail or on his own recognizance upon the condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place and who, after actual notice to the defendant in open court or notice to the person by mailing to his last known address, leaves the state to avoid appear ing and fails without sufficient excuse to appear at such time and place commits the offense of out-of-state-bail jumping. A person convicted of the offense of out-of-state-bail jumping shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than three years or by a fine of not more than $3,000.00, or both.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1938

1255