Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 33-34-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requirements for issuance of motor vehicle liability insurance policies, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state on or after July 1, 1990, shall provide that the requirement for giving notice of a claim, if not satisfied by the insured within 45 days of the date of the accident, may be satisfied by an injured third party who, as the result of such accident, has a claim against the insured; provided, however, notice of a claim given by an injured third party to an insurer under this subsection shall be accomplished by registered mail. Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed in this state on and after July 1, 1988, shall be deemed to include and construed as including the provision regarding the notice requirements provided in this subsection until such time as the provision is approved by the Commissioner of Insurance in conjunction with the approval of a new policy form of the insurer and is actually stated in the policy."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.