Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall apply as to records, personnel, or both of the Department of Human Resources or a county board

2364

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

of health notwithstanding Code Section 50-18-72, but only as to test results obtained by a prosecutor under subsection (q) of this Code section and to be used thereby in a prosecution for reckless conduct under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-60."
Section 7. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by adding after Chapter 17 thereof a new Chapter 17A to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 17A
31-17A-1. (a) Any term used in this chapter and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
(b) HIV and the degenerative diseases associated with it are declared to be contagious, infectious, communicable, and extremely dangerous to the public health.