Compiler's Note
[…] Any person shipping fish into this state under the authority of subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-74 who sells such for consump tion as food within this state shall be required to obtain a license under this Code section. Persons selling fish from fish ponds under the authority of subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-74 and persons selling fish as authorized by Code Section 27-4-78 shall not be required to obtain a license under this Code section."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-75, relating to

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1988

1337

sale of fish by commercial fish hatcheries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-75 to read as follows:
"27-4-75. (a) It shall be unlawful to sell any fish from a commercial fish hatchery as defined in Code Section 27-1-2 unless the hatchery is licensed under Code Section 27-2-23 or except as provided in Code Section 27-4-78.
(b) Except as provided in Code Section 27-4-74 or 27-4-78, it shall be unlawful for any one other than a commercial fish hatchery licensed under Code Section 27-2-23 to sell for consumption or resale any species of game fish other than American shad, hickory shad, flathead catfish, or channel catfish. It shall also be unlawful for any person to have in his possession any such game fish obtained from a commercial fish hatchery unless the fish are accompanied by a bona fide bill of sale or lading detailing the number and pounds of each species of fish contained therein.
(c) It shall also be unlawful to sell fish from a commercial fish hatchery which the de partment has determined to have diseases or parasites which would be harmful to native fish populations."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-476, relating to licensing of wholesale and retail fish dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: