Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) Notwithstanding other laws and specifically notwithstanding Code Section 17-7-93, a motion to change or modify a traffic law sentence or judgment may, at any time prior to the expiration of the term of court following the term at which judgment and sentence were pronounced or within 90 days of the time judgment and sentence were pronounced, which ever time period is greater, be made by the defendant and accepted by the court as provided in this Code section."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs, a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A certification by the office of the Secretary of State or by the Department of Human Resources that a person was a licensed or certified physician, physician's assistant, registered nurse, practical nurse, medical technologist, medical laboratory technician, or phlebotomist at the time the blood was drawn shall be admissible into evidence for the purpose of establishing that such person was qualified to draw blood as required by this Code section."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Burton of the 5th offered the following amendment:
Amend the substitute to HB 1660 offered by the Senate Committee on Judiciary by striking from line 3 of page 1 the following:
"provide",