Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) No person other than a pharmacist licensed under this part or a veterinarian li censed under Chapter 50 of Title 43 shall be authorized to dispense prescription medication for remuneration, other than administered doses and medication mixed by the practitioner."
Section 4. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-9-1, relating to definitions under Chapter 9 of Title 43 concerning the practice of chiropractic, which reads as follows:
"(2) 'Chiropractic' means the adjustment of the articulation of the human body, includ ing ilium, sacrum, and coccyx, and the use of electric x-ray photography, provided that the x-ray shall not be used for therapeutical purposes. The term 'chiropractic' shall also mean that separate and distinct branch of the healing arts whose science and art utilize the inher ent recuperative powers of the body and the relationship between the musculoskeletal struc tures and functions of the body, particularly of the spinal column and the nervous system, in the restoration and maintenance of health. Chiropractic is a learned profession which teaches that the relationship between structure and function in the human body is a signifi-

2188

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

cant health factor and that such relationships between the spinal column and the nervous system are most significant, since the normal transmission and expression of nerve energy are essential to the restoration and maintenance of health. However, the term 'chiropractic' shall not include the use of drugs or surgery.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: