Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by striking Code Section 31-11-2, relating to defini tions relative to emergency medical services, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-2 to read as follows:
"31-11-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Ambulance' means a motor vehicle that is specially constructed and equipped and is intended to be used for the emergency transportation of patients, including dual purpose police patrol cars and funeral coaches or hearses which otherwise comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(2) 'Ambulance attendant' means a person responsible for the care of patients being transported in an ambulance.
(3) 'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service which is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section of the Division of Public Health of the Department of Human Resources.
(4) 'Ambulance service' means the providing of emergency care and transportation on the public streets and highways of this state for a wounded, injured, sick, invalid, or inca pacitated human being to or from a place where medical or hospital care is furnished.
(5) 'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners.
(6) 'Composite board' means the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners.
(7) 'Emergency medical services system' means a system which provides for the ar rangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the effective and coordinated delivery in an appropriate geographical area of health care services under emergency conditions, oc curring either as a result of the patient's condition or as a result of natural disasters or similar situations, and which is administered by a public or nonprofit private entity which has the authority and the resources to provide effective administration of the system.