Compiler's Note
[…] L. 1987, p. 530), so as to repeal a provision providing for automatic repeal; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

Section 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-3-15, relating to seasons and bag limits for hunting game species, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game spe cies during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species:

Game Species Maximum Open Season

Maximum Bag Limits

Daily

Season

(1) Quail

Nov. 19 -- March 15

12

No limit

(2) Grouse

Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29

3

No limit

(3) Turkey

March 15 --

gobblers May 5

2

2

(4) Deer

Sept. 15 -- Jan. 15

5

5

(5) Bobcat

Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29

No limit

No limit

(6) Opossum (A) Oct. 15 --

No limit

No limit

1816

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties; and (B) Jan. 1 -- Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state

No limit

No limit

(7) Rabbit

Nov. 19 -- Feb. 29

10

No limit

(8) Raccoon

(A) Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties; and
(B) Jan 1 -- Dec. 31 for the remainder of the state

No limit No limit

No limit No limit

(9) Squirrel

Aug. 15 -- Feb. 29

10

No limit

(10) Fox

Jan. 1 -- Dec. 31

No limit

No limit

(11) Migratory Sept. 1 --

game

March 10

birds

Subject to limits set by the federal government and adopted by the board

(12) Bear

Sept. 15 -- Jan. 15

1

1"

Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-3-

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1988

1817

44, relating to killing of deer which have no antlers visible, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: