Compiler's Note
[…] The Senate Committee on Appropriations offered the following substitute to HB 1001:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Part 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Budget Act," so as to change the definition of "appropri ation"; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Budget Act," is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 45-12-71, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Appropriation' means an authorization by the General Assembly to a budget unit to expend, from public funds, a sum of money not in excess of the sum specified, for the purposes specified in the authorization and under such procedures as described in this part."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.