Compiler's Note
[…] (k) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section shall not be entitled to any storage fees.
(1) Any person who knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing any notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 40-11-3, relating to peace officers' removing vehicles, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) (1) Any peace officer or the law enforcement agency which causes a motor vehicle to be removed to a garage or other place of safety or which is notified of the removal of a motor vehicle from private property shall within 72 hours from the time of removal or no tice and if the owner is unknown:
(A) Notify the Department of Revenue and the Georgia Crime Information Center of the description of the vehicle and the location to which such motor vehicle has been re moved; and
(B) If available on the Georgia Crime Information Center Network, determine the name and address of the last known registered owner of such vehicle.
(2) If the name and address of the last known registered owner of the motor vehicle is obtained from the Georgia Crime Information Center, the peace officer who causes the mo tor vehicle to be removed shall, within three calendar days, make available to the person removing such motor vehicle the name and address of the last known registered owner of such motor vehicle. If such information is not available, the peace officer shall, within three calendar days, notify the person removing or storing such vehicle of such fact."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 4011-5, relating to lien foreclosures, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: