Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) All expenses of training authorized or required by this Code section, including any tuition which may be fixed by the Institute of Continuing Judicial Education, shall be paid by the probate judge or probate judge elect taking the training; but he shall be reimbursed by the Institute of Continuing Judicial Education of Georgia to the extent that funds are available to the institute for such purpose; provided, however, if such funds are not availa ble, each probate judge or probate judge elect shall be reimbursed from county funds by action of the county governing authority."
Section 2. Code Section 15-9-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and jury trials in certain probate courts, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Probate court' means a probate court of a county having a population of more than 100,000 persons according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census in which the judge thereof has been admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Kidd of the 25th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 413.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: