Compiler's Note
[…] (18) 'Person' means any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, com pany, group of individuals acting together for a common purpose, or organization of any kind, including any governmental agency other than of the United States.
(19) 'Provisional license' when issued to an ambulance service means a license issued on a conditional basis to allow a newly established ambulance service a period of 30 days to demonstrate that its facilities and operations comply with this chapter and rules and regula tions issued by the department under this chapter."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-5, relating to rules and regulations governing ambulance services, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The department is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the protection of the public health:
(1) Prescribing reasonable health, sanitation, and safety standards for transporting pa tients in ambulances;
(2) Prescribing reasonable conditions under which ambulance attendants or drivers are required, provided that, in any county having a population of 50,000 persons or less accord ing to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census, no more than one emergency medical technician shall be required in an ambulance transporting a patient;
(3) Establishing criteria for the training of ambulance attendants or drivers and pre scribing further, that ambulance attendants prior to employment as such must have com pleted the American Red Cross advanced first-aid course and an approved cardiopulmonary resuscitation course or other courses deemed equivalent by the department. Within nine months of initial employment an attendant must complete an approved emergency medical technician course with required tests and be certified as an emergency medical technician in this state; and
(4) The emergency medical technician course is to be offered at area hospitals and area technical vocational schools in conjunction with their emergency patient care and personnel training programs."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 1988

1967

11-36, relating to suspensions or revocations of licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-11-36 to read as follows: