Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of this Code section are cumulative and are not intended to limit the rendering of services by emergency medical technicians, cardiac tech nicians, and paramedics in any area in which they are already authorized to render such services."
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-60, relating to obtainment and administration of drugs by certified employees of counties and munici palities, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-60 to read as follows:
"31-11-60. (a) Any emergency medical technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician who is certified under this article and who works for a county or municipal police department, fire department, or rescue unit is authorized to obtain any substance which such person is authorized to administer by virtue of his certification. Any such unit to which the emer gency medical technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician is attached must be licensed by

1970

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the department as a medical first responder unit. Such unit may then obtain from a hospital pharmacy those legend drugs listed and legally permitted to be used by paramedics, emer gency medical technicians, or cardiac technicians. The first responder unit shall have a signed agreement with the hospital in order for the hospital to furnish such drugs, and a copy of this agreement must be filed with the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency. The requirements for administering, controlling, and storing these drugs shall be the same as the requirements for a standard ward inventory in a hospital.
(b) Any substance obtained under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be used only in connection with the emergency medical technician's, paramedic's, or cardiac technician's employment with the county or municipality, as such, and only while on duty as an emer gency medical technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician.
(c) It shall not be necessary for an emergency medical technician, paramedic, or cardiac technician to be assigned to a licensed ambulance service in order to obtain any substance under subsection (a) of this Code section."
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-61, relating to penalties, in its entirety, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-61 to read as follows: