Compiler's Note
[…] Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-910.1, relating to the requirement that chiropractors display their licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-9-10.1 to read as follows:
"43-9-10.1. Every person licensed under this chapter shall:
(1) Display such license in a conspicuous place in such person's principal place of business;
(2) Notify the board of any change of business or residence address;
(3) Post with the board and in the practitioner's office an itemized list of fees and costs for services provided patients."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-9-11, relating to the biennial renewal of licenses of chiropractors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-9-11 to read as follows:
"43-9-11. Every person who receives or has received a license to practice chiropractic from the board shall pay the board on or before the renewal date a fee in an amount estab lished by the board, payment of which shall renew his license to practice chiropractic for the ensuing two years, provided that the board has satisfactory evidence that the applicant for renewal has completed within the immediately preceding two years a minimum of 50 hours of continuing education as approved by the board. All chiropractic colleges teaching an ap proved course of instruction shall be classified as approved."

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1988

2189

Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-9-16, relating to scope of practice of chiropractors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 43-9-16 to read as follows: