Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of child labor, so as to authorize the employment of certain minors during school vacation months in the care and maintenance of lawns, gar dens, and shrubbery under certain conditions; to provide for other matters relative thereto; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1988

2155

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of child labor, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 392-11 a new Code Section 39-2-11.1 to read as follows:
"39-2-11.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any rule or regula tion of the Commissioner of Labor adopted pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 39-22 to the contrary, a minor 14 years of age or over may be employed during the months of vacation from school in the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery owned or leased by the employer of such minor, including the operation of equipment in connec tion therewith, provided the minor is covered by an accident and sickness insurance plan provided by the employer, the minor presents the employer with the certificate required by Code Section 39-2-11, and the minor is permitted by the employer to care for and maintain only those lawns, gardens, and shrubbery owned or leased by the employer. The work au thorized by this Code section includes the care and maintenance of lawns, gardens, and shrubbery on the grounds of mills or factories described in Code Section 39-2-1 and on the grounds of any other factory, mill, or business where employment of the minor within the factory, mill, or business might be prohibited by this chapter or by rules and regulations of the Commissioner of Labor."