Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) In cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought, if a de mand for trial is entered, the counting of terms under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not begin until the convening of the first term following the completion of pretrial review proceedings in the Supreme Court under Code Section 17-10-35.1."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 17-10-35 new Code sections, to be designated Code Sections 17-10-35.1 and 17-10-35.2, to read as follows:
"17-10-35.1. (a) In cases in which the death penalty is sought, there may be a review of all pretrial proceedings by the Supreme Court unless the procedure provided in this Code section is obviated by the trial judge pursuant to Code Section 17-10-35.2. The review shall be initiated by the trial judge's filing in the office of the clerk of superior court and deliver ing to the parties a report certifying that all pretrial proceedings in the case have been completed and that the case stands ready for trial. Within ten days after the filing of the report or the receipt of transcripts of the proceedings, whichever is later, the prosecutor and the defendant may each file with the clerk of superior court and serve upon the opposing party a report identifying all areas of the pretrial proceedings with respect to which revers-

1766

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

ible error may arguably have occurred. Either party may consolidate with such report an application for appeal with respect to any order, decision, or judgment entered in the case. Any such application for appeal shall be in the form otherwise appropriate under subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-34, but:
(1) Any such application for appeal shall be filed with the clerk of superior court rather than the clerk of the Supreme Court;
(2) The opposing party shall not be required or permitted to respond to such an appli cation for appeal; and
(3) No certificate of immediate review shall be required for the filing of such application for appeal.