Compiler's Note
[…] "(BB) The officers, officials, and employees of postsecondary technical schools which are operated by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, except those officers, officials, and employees already eligible to be covered by the state merit system by law or executive order."
Section 6. Code Section 50-16-38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquisitions of real property by the State Properties Commission, is amended by striking subsection (a) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Except for all acquisitions of real property by the Department of Transportation and the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, and except for the Depart ment of Natural Resources acquiring by gift parcels of real property, not exceeding three acres each, to be used for the construction and operation thereon of boat-launching ramps, and except for acquisitions of real property by the Department of Technical and Adult Edu cation in connection with student live work projects funded through moneys generated as a result of the sale of such projects, donations, or student supply fees, and except for acquisi tions of real property by the commission resulting from transfers of custody and control of real property to the commission by executive order of the Governor or by Act or resolution of the General Assembly, all state agencies shall acquire real property through the commission."
Section 7. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1988.
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1988

2125

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.