Compiler's Note
[…] The executions shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs and constables of the state.
(b) As soon as the last day for the payment of taxes has arrived, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall notify in writing the taxpayer of the fact that the taxes have not been paid and that, unless paid, an execution shall be issued."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of tax executions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-3-19 to read as follows:
"48-3-19. (a) (1) Whenever any person other than the person against whom an execu tion has been issued pays an execution issued for state, county, or municipal taxes and proves compliance with subsection (c) of this Code section, the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution, upon the request of the party paying the execution, shall transfer the execution to the party so paying. The person to whom the execution is transferred shall have the same rights as to enforcing the execution and priority of payment as might have been exercised or claimed before the transfer, if, within 30 days of the transfer, the person to whom the execution is transferred has the execution entered on the general execution docket of the superior court of the county in which the execution was issued and, if the person against whom the execution was issued resides in a different county, has the execu tion entered on the general execution docket of the superior court in the county of such person's residence. In default of the required entry, the execution shall lose its lien upon any property which has been transferred in good faith and for a valuable consideration before the entry and without notice of the existence of the execution.
(2) (A) It shall be unlawful for any tax official covered by this paragraph to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. It shall be unlawful for any employee of a tax official covered by this paragraph to pay a tax execution in order to obtain a transfer of the execution under this Code section. The tax officials covered by this paragraph are:
(i) County tax receivers, tax collectors, and tax commissioners;
(ii) Members of county boards of tax assessors;
(iii) Members of county boards of equalization; and
(iv) County tax appraisers.
(B) Any execution transferred in violation of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1988

2183

be void and unenforceable by the person obtaining the execution and his successors in interest.