Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to affect or limit the liability of a medical facility, academic institution, registered professional nurse, or doctor of medicine."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-38, relating to tort immunity for medical students, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No student who participates in the provision of medical care or medical treatment under the direct supervision of a doctor of medicine, as a part of an academic curriculum leading to the award of a medical degree, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission in such participation, except for willful or wanton misconduct or gross negligence."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Allgood of the 22nd offered the following amendment: