Compiler's Note
[…] (5) Any local unit of administration which serves a child pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall receive in the form of annual grants in state funding for that child the difference between the actual state funds received for that child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161 and the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in educating that child, calculated pursuant to regulations adopted by the State Board of Education. These grants will be determined and made pursuant to regulations adopted by the State Board of Education."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2152, relating to special education services, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All children and youth who are eligible for a general and career education program under Code Section 20-2-151 and who have special educational needs shall also be eligible for special education services. Children from birth through four years of age, whose handi capping condition is so severe as to necessitate early education intervention, may be eligible for special education services through programs operated by state schools for the handi capped, the psychoeducational program, or through programs financed with local or federal funds or with funds specifically appropriated by the General Assembly for this purpose. Eligible children and youth are defined as those who have emotional, physical, communica tive, or intellectual deviations, or a combination thereof, to the degree that there is interfer ence with school achievements or adjustments or prevention of full academic attainment and who require modifications or alterations in their educational programs. Special educa tion shall include children who are classified as intellectually gifted, mentally handicapped, behavior disordered, specific learning disabled, orthopedically handicapped, other health impaired, hearing impaired, speech-language disordered, visually impaired, severely emo tionally disturbed, and deaf-blind and who have any other areas of special needs which may be identified. The State Board of Education shall adopt classification criteria for each area of special education to be served on a state-wide basis. The state board shall adopt the criteria used to determine eligibility of students for state funded special education pro grams. The state board shall adopt maximum class sizes by classification of special educa tion pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 20-2-182 which are equal to or greater than the class sizes used to develop the program weights as set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of

2130

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE