Compiler's Note
[…] Review of pretrial proceedings, if ordered by the trial court, shall be exclusively as provided by Code Section 17-10-35.1 and no certificate of immediate review shall be necessary."
By striking on lines 25 through 27 of page 3 the following:
"unless the procedure provided in this Code section is obviated by the trial judge pur suant to Code Section 17-10-35.2.",
and inserting in place thereof the following:
"upon a determination by the trial judge under Code Section 17-10-35.2 that such re view is appropriate."
By striking all matter on lines 11 through 22 of page 6 and inserting in place thereof the following:
"17-10-35.2. Prior to the filing of a report by the trial judge under Code Section 17-1035.1 certifying that pretrial proceedings are complete, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if an interim appellate review of pretrial rulings is appropriate. The court shall hear from the state and the defense as to whether the delay to be caused by interim appel late review outweighs the need for such review. The court shall order such review and initi ate the procedure contained in Code Section 17-10-35.1 unless the court concludes and en ters an order to the effect that interim appellate review would not serve the ends of justice in the case. An order obviating interim appellate review shall not be appealable."

1768

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: Those voting in the affirmative were Senators:

Albert Baldwin Barker Barnes Brannon Broun Bryant Burton Coleman Coverdell Crumbley Dawkins Deal Dean Echols