Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the exercise of the power of the Department of Transportation to contract, is amended by striking Code Section 32-2-60, relating to the general authority of the Depart ment of Transportation to contract, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-2-60 to read as follows:
"32-2-60. (a) The department shall have the authority to contract as set forth in this article and in Code Section 32-2-2. All department construction contracts shall be in writ ing. Any contract entered into by the department for the construction of a public road shall include, as a cost of the project, provisions for sowing vegetation, if appropriate, on all banks, fills, cuts, ditches, and other places where soil erosion is likely to result from the necessary incidents to road work along the right of way of the road project.

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 1988

1951

(b) Persons, firms, or corporations submitting bids on department construction con tracts are required to examine the site of the proposed work and determine for themselves the anticipated subsurface and latent physical conditions at the site prior to submitting a bid on the project. The submission of a bid shall be prima-facie evidence that the bidder has made such examination and is satisfied as to the conditions to be encountered in performing the work. The department does not in any way guarantee the amount or nature of subsur face materials which may be encountered and which must be excavated, graded, or driven through in performing the work on the project. The contractor shall not plead deception or misunderstanding because of variations from quantities of work to be performed or materi als to be furnished as shown on the plans or minor variations from the locations or character of the work. Payment will be made only for actual quantities of work performed in accor dance with the plans and specifications. The department shall not provide compensation above the amount bid on such project solely due to the encountering of subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site which are different from those anticipated by the bidder.