Compiler's Note
[…] It shall also be unlawful for any person to have in his possession any such game fish obtained from a commercial fish hatchery unless the fish are accompanied by a bona fide bill of sale or lading detailing the number and pounds of each species of fish contained therein.
(c) It shall also be unlawful to sell fish from a commercial fish hatchery which the de partment has determined to have diseases or parasites which would be harmful to native fish populations."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 27-476, relating to licensing of wholesale and retail fish dealers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in Code Section 27-4-78, it shall be unlawful to engage in the business of a wholesale or retail fish dealer, as defined in Code Section 27-1-2, without first obtaining an annual license from the department as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Not withstanding any other provision to the contrary, neither a licensed commercial fish hatch ery nor persons engaged in the sale of channel catfish shall be required to obtain a license as a wholesale fish dealer or a retail fish dealer."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by adding, following Code Section 27-4-77, a new Code Section 27-4-78 to read as follows:
"27-4-78. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Farm fish' means catfish, including channel catfish and flathead catfish.