Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Code Section 45-18-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the right of former employees to continue coverage in the state employees' health insurance plan, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-18-10 to read as follows:
"45-18-10. Any other provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, on and after July 1, 1978, any employee who resigns from employment or who fails to be reelected or who does not seek reelection to office and who at the time he leaves office or employment has completed eight or more years of service as an employee, as defined in Code Section 4518-1, shall be entitled to continue full coverage and participation, including coverage for his spouse and dependent children, in the health insurance plan upon the payment of an annual premium to be fixed by the board; and, in addition thereto, any member of the General Assembly who ceased to hold office as such at any time after January 1, 1981, and who was eligible to retire at the time of leaving office, except for the attainment of retirement age, pursuant to a public retirement system created by law to which the General Assembly ap propriates funds, and who does not withdraw employee contributions from such public re tirement system, shall be entitled to continue full coverage and participation, including cov erage for the spouse and dependent children of such person, in the health insurance plan by continuing to pay to the board the monthly premium which is paid by an active state em ployee. The annual premium provided for in this Code section must be paid within 30 days following receipt of a notice of premium to be sent to such person by the board. If the annual premium is not paid within such time limit, such insurance coverage shall be can celed and such person shall not again be eligible to participate in such plan. This Code section shall not affect the rights otherwise available under this article to retired employees and their spouses and dependents. The board is authorized to establish terms and condi tions for participation which the board shall deem appropriate and which are not in conflict with this Code section."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Kidd of the 25th moved that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 124.