Compiler's Note
[…] (2) That person is reasonably believed to be sexually predatory either during or prior to incarceration; or
(3) The commissioner determines that other conditions or circumstances exist indicat ing that separate confinement would be in the best interest of the department and the in mate population,
but neither the department nor any officials, employees, or agents thereof shall be civilly or criminally liable for failing or refusing to house HIV infected persons separately from any other persons who are not HIV infected persons."
Section 10. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by adding following Code Section 42-9-42.1 a new Code section to read as follows:
"42-9-42.1. (a) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-229.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
(b) The board is authorized to obtain from any penal institution, with at least 60 days prior notice to that institution, and any such penal institution is authorized to provide the board with HIV test results regarding any person who applies or is eligible for clemency, a pardon, a parole, or other relief from a sentence or to require such person to submit to an HIV test and to consider the results of any such test in determining whether to grant clem ency, a pardon, a parole, or other relief to such person. Test results obtained pursuant to the authority of this Code section may not be the sole basis for determining whether to grant or

2062

JOURNAL OP THE SENATE

deny any such relief to such person, however. The board is further authorized to impose conditions upon any person to whom the board grants clemency, a pardon, a parole, or other relief and who is determined by an HIV test to be infected with HIV, which conditions may include without being limited to those designed to prevent the spread of HIV by that person."
Section 11. Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to anatomical gifts, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section to read as follows: