Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, so as to provide that group conversion policies and major medical policies may contain a provision relating to certain insurance coverages with other insurers; to make certain coordinating editorial revisions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 33-21-13, relating to the issuance and contents of evidence of coverage under certain health benefits plans, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) No provisions or statements which are in violation of Code Section 33-24-23 or paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2; and".