Compiler's Note
[…] "43-26-39. For the purposes of Chapter 2 of this title, 'The Act Providing for the Re view, Continuation, Reestablishment, or Termination of Regulatory Agencies,' the Georgia Board of Examiners of Licensed Practical Nurses shall be terminated on July 1, 1990, and this article and any other laws relating to such board shall be repealed in their entirety effective on the date specified in Code Section 43-2-8."
Section 22. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-307, relating to the certification requirements applicable to optometrists, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-30-7 to read as follows:
"43-30-7. (a) All persons engaged in the practice of optometry or who wish to begin the practice of optometry shall make application through the joint-secretary to the board to be registered and to obtain a certificate of registration. Such registration and certificates shall be granted to such applicants upon compliance with the conditions contained in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.
(b) Persons licensed to practice optometry under the laws of any other state having requirements equal to or greater than those of this chapter shall be issued a license to prac tice optometry in this state without written examination upon the payment of a fee in an

2192

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

amount established by the board if such states extend the same comity privilege to persons licensed to practice optometry in this state.
(c) Any other applicant for registration under this chapter shall be required to pass an examination. Such applicant shall be 21 years of age, of good moral character, possessed of a high school education of not less than 16 Carnegie units, or the equivalent thereof to be determined by the board, have completed not less than two years of preoptometry college work in a college of arts and sciences approved by the board, or the equivalent thereof to be determined by the board, and hold a certificate of graduation from an accredited college or university teaching optometry, acceptable to the board, requiring a course of study therein of at least three school years.