Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 1988

2193

and pain. The term 'physical therapy' or 'physiotherapy' does not include diagnosis of dis ease, the use of roentgen rays and radioactive material for diagnosis and therapeutic pur poses, the use of electricity for surgical purposes, the prescription of drugs, the administra tion of drugs orally or by injection, or testing involving blood samples."
Section 26. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to grant or restore licenses to practice physical therapy, discipline of licensees, and suspension and revocation of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall have authority to refuse to grant or restore a license to an appli cant or to discipline a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant licensed under this chapter or any antecedent law upon a finding by the board that the licensee or applicant has:
(1) In the case of practice as a physical therapist assistant, practiced other than under the supervision and direction of a licensed physical therapist;
(2) Become unable to practice physical therapy or as a physical therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition;
(3) Been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state, the United States, or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction which if committed in this state would be deemed a felony. For the purpose of this Code section, a 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sen tence is withheld or not entered thereon pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 42-8-60 through 42-8-64, relating to first offenders, or any comparable rule or statute;
(4) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations to a patient, consumer, or other person or entity in connection with the practice of physical ther apy or in any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license to practice physical therapy or as a physical therapist assistant, or made a false or deceptive biennial registra tion with the board;