Compiler's Note
[…] (J) Rules and regulations deleting certain solid wastes from the definition of hazardous waste;
(K) Rules and regulations exempting from some or all regulation certain small quanti ties of hazardous waste;
(L) Rules and regulations exempting from some or all regulation certain hazardous wastes that are recyclable; and
(M) Rules and regulations designating certain solid wastes as designated hazardous wastes; and
(2) Take all necessary steps to ensure the effective enforcement of this article."
Section 3. Said Article is further amended by striking Code Section 12-8-65, relating to

1526

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

powers and duties of the director as to hazardous waste, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-8-65, to read as follows:
"12-8-65. (a) The director shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
(1) To exercise general supervision over the administration and enforcement of this ar ticle and all rules and regulations, orders, or permits promulgated or issued hereunder;
(2) To encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, reviews, investigations, research, and demonstrations relating to hazardous waste management practices in this state as he deems advisable and necessary;
(3) To issue all permits contemplated by this article, stipulating in each permit the conditions or limitations under which such permit is issued, and to deny, revoke, modify, or amend such permits;
(4) To make investigations, analyses, and inspections to determine and ensure compli ance with this article, the rules and regulations promulgated hereunder, and any permits or orders which the director may issue;
(5) To enter into such contracts as may be required or necessary to effectuate this arti cle or the rules and regulations promulgated under this article;
(6) To prepare, develop, amend, modify, submit, and enforce any comprehensive plan or program sufficient to comply with this article or the federal act, or both, for the control, regulation, and monitoring of hazardous waste management practices in this state;
(7) To develop and implement plans to achieve goals and objectives set by any compre hensive plan or program;
(8) To conduct such public hearings as are required by this article or as he deems neces sary for the proper administration of this article and to control and manage the conduct and procedure for such public hearings;
(9) To advise, consult, cooperate, and contract on hazardous waste management matters with other agencies of this state, political subdivisions thereof, and other designated organi zations or entities, and, with the approval of the Governor, to negotiate and enter into agreements with the governments of other states and the United States and their several agencies, subdivisions, or designated organizations or entities, provided that nothing in this article shall