Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of probate courts, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 15-9-30.2 a new Code Section 15-9-30.3 to read as follows:
"15-9-30.3. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, in addi tion to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, such courts shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for violating any law specified in Title 27 which is punishable for its violation as a misde meanor. Such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations.
(b) A probate court shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor cases as pro vided in subsection (a) of this Code section unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury. If the defendant does not waive a trial by jury, the defendant shall notify the court and, if reasonable cause exists, the defendant shall be immediately bound over to a court in the county having jurisdiction to try the offense wherein a jury may be impaneled."
Section 2. This Act shall apply to violations of misdemeanors under the "Game and Fish Code" which take place on or after July 1, 1988.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

2150

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE