Compiler's Note
[…] 1900

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Geo. L. Smith II Georgia World Congress Center, is amended by adding thereto a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 10-9-16.1, which shall read as follows:
"10-9-16.1. (a) The authority is authorized to contract with any county, municipality, public corporation, or public authority, or combination of the foregoing (any such county, municipality, corporation, authority, or combination being hereinafter referred to as the 'lo cal entity'), to exercise on behalf of the local entity such responsibility in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of a local trade and convention center of such local entity, as is now or may be hereafter vested in the local entity, and to provide to the local entity goods or services of the authority in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of any local trade and convention center of the local entity, all as the parties may by contract determine appropriate. Any such local entity is authorized by such contract to delegate to the authority all or any of its responsibilities and powers with respect to the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of a local trade and convention center and to obtain from the authority such goods or services of the authority in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, construction, operation, management, and maintenance of a local trade and convention center as the parties may by contract determine appropriate.
(b) Any such contract shall provide that the local entity shall reimburse the authority for all of the costs, liabilities, and expenses of the authority incurred by the authority in exercising such powers or providing such goods or services. The authority shall not directly or indirectly be liable for any liability, cost, or expense incurred by such local entity in the acquisition, construction, operation, management, or maintenance of a local trade and con vention center.