Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The confidentiality of attorney work product; or
(3) State laws making certain tax matters confidential.
(f) This Code section shall be interpreted narrowly so as to exclude from disclosure only that portion of a public record to which an exclusion is directly applicable. It shall be the duty of the agency having custody of a record to provide all other portions of a record for public inspection or copying."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-18-73, relating to

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 1988

2413

enforcement of open records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"50-18-73. (a) The superior courts of this State shall have jurisdiction in law and in equity to entertain actions against persons or agencies having custody of records open to the public under this article to enforce compliance with the provisions of this article. Such ac tions may be brought by any person, firm, corporation, or other entity.
(b) In any action brought to enforce the provisions of this chapter, if the court shall determine that the action constituting a violation of this article was completely without merit as to law or fact, the court shall award to the complaining party attorney's fees and expenses of litigation reasonably incurred in bringing the action.