Compiler's Note
[…] Within nine months of initial employment an attendant must complete an approved emergency medical technician course with required tests and be certified as an emergency medical technician in this state; and
(4) The emergency medical technician course is to be offered at area hospitals and area technical vocational schools in conjunction with their emergency patient care and personnel training programs."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 31-

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 1988

1967

11-36, relating to suspensions or revocations of licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-11-36 to read as follows:
"31-11-36. (a) Any license issued under this article may be suspended or revoked for a failure of a licensee to comply and to maintain compliance with this article or rules and regulations issued under this article, but only after opportunity for a hearing as provided in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title.