Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1988

1767

with respect to any arguable existence of reversible error in the pretrial proceedings. Before entering such an order, the court shall provide the state and defense counsel with an oppor tunity for a hearing as to the need for pretrial appellate review and on the issue of whether the ends of justice will be served by pretrial appellate review."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 17-10-36, relating to the establishment of a unified review procedure in death penalty cases, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The Supreme Court of Georgia shall establish, by rules, a new unified review proce dure to provide for the presentation to the sentencing court and to the Supreme Court of all possible challenges to the trial, conviction, sentence, and detention of defendants upon whom the sentence of death has been or may be imposed, which challenges before July 1, 1988 have been presented for review by the former unified review procedure under this sub section. Such new unified review procedure shall govern both pretrial and posttrial appellate review of death penalty cases.
(b) The Supreme Court shall establish, by rules, a series of check lists to be utilized by the trial court, the prosecuting attorney, and defense counsel prior to, during, and after the trial of cases in which the death penalty is sought, to make certain that all possible matters which could be raised in defense have been considered by the defendant and defense coun sel and either asserted in a timely and correct manner or waived in accordance with applica ble legal requirements, so that, for purposes of any pretrial review and the trial and posttrial review, the record and transcript of proceedings will be complete for a review by the sen tencing court and the Supreme Court of all possible challenges to the trial, conviction, sen tence, and detention of the defendant."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Crumbley of the 17th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 100 as amended by the following amendment: