Compiler's Note
[…] (4) Meet such other requirements as are set forth in the rules and regulations of the composite board.
(b) The department shall also adopt procedures and standards for its approval of paramedic training courses and cardiac technician training courses. The department shall adopt such regulations after consultation with the composite board and other appropriate public and private agencies and organizations concerned with medical education and the practice of medicine. Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consis tent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-54, relating to additional services which may be rendered, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-11-54 to read as follows:
"31-11-54. (a) Upon certification by the composite board, paramedics may perform any service that a cardiac technician is permitted to perform. In addition, upon the order of a duly licensed physician and subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of subsec tion (a) of Code Section 31-11-55, paramedics may perform any other procedures which they have been both trained and certified to perform, including, but not limited to:
(1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glu cose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others;
(2) Cardioversion; and
(3) Gastric suction by intubation.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may per form any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."