Compiler's Note
[…] You have the option of procuring coverage through your present agent or retaining this policy by applying through another agent of this insurer. Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that if you apply for this policy before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective, this insurer will treat the application as a re newal and not as an application for a new policy.' "
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-46, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Nonrenewal' or 'nonrenewed' means a refusal by an insurer or an affiliate of such insurer to renew.
(2) 'Policies' means a policy insuring a natural person as named insured against direct loss to residential real property and the contents thereof, as defined and limited in standard fire policies as approved by the Commissioner.
(3) 'Renewal' means issuance and delivery by an insurer or an affiliate of such insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in the superseded policy or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy be yond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continua tion premium. Any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purposes of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim

1790

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

termination by its terms or by refusal to accept premiums shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section. Any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date of such policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 33-2446, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, four new subsections, to be designated subsections (j), (k), (1), and (m) to read as follows:
"(j) No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonre newal for the following reasons:
(1) Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
(2) A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subsection (k) of this Code section; and
(3) Three or fewer claims against the policy within the preceding 36 month period if such claims are not attributable to the negligent or intentional acts of the insured or of persons residing at the insured premises.
(k) If the insurer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that renewal would violate the provisions of this title or would be hazardous to its policyholders or the public, paragraph (2) of subsection (j) shall not apply.
(1) (1) If the insurer complies with subsection (d) of this Code section, no claim or action may be maintained with respect to a policy which is not renewed unless the named insurer files a written notice with the insurer before the time at which nonrenewal becomes effective. The notice shall specify the manner in which the failure to renew is alleged to be unlawful under this subsection. In any subsequent action asserting a violation of subsection (c), (j), or (k) of this Code section, no violation may be alleged other than the specific allega tions contained in the notice filed by the named insured.
(2) In addition to other requirements, a notice of nonrenewal shall contain the provi sions of paragraph (1) of this subsection in substantially the form which follows:
'NOTICE
Code Section 33-24-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides that this in surer must, upon request, furnish you with the reasons for the failure to renew this policy.