Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, where either the state or the defendant wishes to appeal any judgment, ruling, or order in the pretrial proceedings of a criminal case involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought, such appeal shall be brought as provided in Code Section 17-10-35.1."
Section 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal proce dure, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 17-7-171, relating to the time when a demand for trial is to be made by the defendant in a capital felony case, a new subsection, to be designated subsection (c), to read as follows:
"(c) In cases involving a capital offense for which the death penalty is sought, if a de mand for trial is entered, the counting of terms under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not begin until the convening of the first term following the completion of pretrial review proceedings in the Supreme Court under Code Section 17-10-35.1."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 17-10-35 new Code sections, to be designated Code Sections 17-10-35.1 and 17-10-35.2, to read as follows: