Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal taxation, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 48-5-359.1 be tween Code Sections 48-5-359 and 48-5-360 to read as follows:
"48-5-359.1. (a) Any county and any municipality wholly located within such county may contract, subject to approval by the tax commissioner of the county, for the tax com missioner to prepare the tax digest for such municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes. Any contract au thorized by this subsection between the county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will substan tially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality. Not withstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax commissioner is authorized to contract for and to accept, receive, and retain compensation from the municipality for such addi tional duties and responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be paid to him by the county.
(b) With respect to any county for which the office of tax commissioner has not been created, any reference in subsection (a) of this Code section to the tax commissioner shall be deemed to refer to the tax receiver and the tax collector."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1988

1371

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.