Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 7 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional corporations, is amended by striking Code Section 14-7-5, relating to stock in a professional corporation, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 147-5 to read as follows:
"14-7-5. (a) Shares in a professional corporation may only be issued to, held by, or transferred to a person who is licensed to practice the profession for which the corporation is organized and who, unless disabled, is actively engaged in such practice as an active prac-

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 1988

1271

ticing member of the issuing corporation, except as otherwise permitted under this Code section. Each stock certificate shall be appropriately endorsed disclosing this restriction and stating that shares standing in the name of a disqualified or retired person, or in the name of the personal representative of a deceased person, except during the holding period pro vided in this Code section, are void.
(b) Shares in a professional corporation shall be voted by the holder of record or by another shareholder in the same corporation in accordance with a proxy or an agreement providing for the voting of the shares.
(c) Shares in a professional corporation held by a deceased or retired shareholder shall, within six months after the date of death or retirement of such shareholder, be either re deemed or canceled by the corporation or transferred to a person or persons authorized to hold the shares unless transferred under a written agreement to an authorized shareholder pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section. The shares held by a shareholder who be comes legally disqualified from practicing the profession for which the corporation is organ ized or who is disqualified as a shareholder under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be so redeemed, canceled, or transferred within 90 days after the disqualification becomes final. In the absence of an article or bylaw provision or an agreement providing for the redemp tion or transfer of such shares or, if the shares are not redeemed or transferred pursuant to such a provision or agreement within the required period of time, the corporation is author ized to and shall cancel the shares on its books at the termination of the required period.