Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requirements for valid consent to certain surgical or medical treatment, is amended by ad ding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 31-9-6, to be designated Code Section 31-9-6.1, to read as follows:
"31-9-6.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person who under goes any surgical procedure under general anesthesia, spinal anesthesia or major regional anesthesia or any person who undergoes a diagnostic procedure which involves the intrave nous injection of a contrast material shall be informed in general terms of the following:
(1) A diagnosis of the patient's condition requiring such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
(2) The nature and purpose of such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
(3) The material risks generally recognized and accepted by reasonably prudent physi cians of infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of blood, loss or loss of function of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial paralysis, paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring scar, brain damage, cardiac arrest, or death involved in such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure which, if disclosed to a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position, could reasonably be expected to cause such prudent person to decline such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure on the basis of the material risk of injury that could result from such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 1988

2001

(4) The likelihood of success of such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
(5) The practical alternatives to such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure which are generally recognized and accepted by reasonably prudent physicians; and
(6) The prognosis of the patient's condition if such proposed surgical or diagnostic pro cedure is rejected.
(b) (1) If a consent to a surgical or diagnostic procedure is required to be obtained under this Code section and such consent is not obtained in writing in accordance with the requirements of this Code section, then no presumption shall arise as to the validity of such consent.