Compiler's Note
[…] prior to the sale and not removed by the sale) exceeds $100.00. Whenever the tax imposed by this Code section is collected, there is further imposed a state housing surcharge at a rate of 30<f on the first $1,000.00 or fractional part of $1,000.00 and at the rate of 3(t for each additional $100.00 or fractional part of $100.00. The state housing surcharge shall be administered and collected and treated in the same manner as the real estate transfer tax collected pursuant to this article, except with regard to distribution of the tax and housing surcharge as specifically provided in Code Section 48-6-8."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-8, relating to distribution of the tax, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, all revenues de rived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and munici palities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion that revenues derived from the taxes imposed by Article 2 of this chapter, relating to taxation of intangible personal property, are divided. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the commissioner.
(b) The state housing surcharge which is imposed by Code Section 48-6-1 and all inter est earned on the state housing surcharge shall be paid directly into the state treasury."