Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 1988

1947

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to nuisances, is amended by striking Code Section 41-1-7, relat ing to treatment of agricultural or farming operations as nuisances, which reads as follows:
"41-1-7. (a) It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas, agri cultural operations often become the subject of nuisance actions. As a result, agricultural operations are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements. It is the purpose of this Code section to reduce losses of the state's agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agri cultural operations may be deemed to be a nuisance.
(b) No agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment, or facility, or any of its appurtenances or the operation thereof, shall be or shall become a nuisance, either public or private, as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment, or facility if such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment, or facility has been in operation for one year or more.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 41-1-7 to read as follows:
"41-1-7. (a) It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and facilities for the production of food and other agricultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricul tural areas, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance actions. As a result, agricultural facilities are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements or adopting new technology or methods. It is the purpose of this Code section to reduce losses of the state's agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural facilities and operations may be deemed to be a nuisance.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agricultural facility' includes, but is not limited to, any land, building, structure, pond, impoundment, appurtenance, machinery, or equipment which is used for the commer cial production or processing of crops, livestock, animals, poultry, honeybees, honeybee products, livestock products, poultry products, or products which are used in commercial aquaculture.
(2) 'Agricultural operation' means:
(A) The plowing, tilling, or preparation of soil at an agricultural facility;
(B) The planting, growing, fertilizing, or harvesting of crops;
(C) The application of pesticides, herbicides, or other chemicals, compounds, or sub stances to crops, weeds, or soil in connection with the production of crops, livestock, ani mals, or poultry;
(D) The breeding, hatching, raising, producing, feeding, keeping, slaughtering, or processing of livestock, hogs, equines, chickens, turkeys, poultry or other fowl normally raised for food, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, dogs, rabbits, or similar farm animals for com mercial purposes;
(E) The production and keeping of honeybees, the production of honeybee products, and honeybee processing facilities;
(F) The production, processing, or packaging of eggs or egg products;
(G) The manufacturing of feed for poultry or livestock;
(H) The rotation of crops;