Compiler's Note
[…] Such term shall also include loss on account of property damage to motor vehicles.
(9) 'Property damage' means loss to which a board of education or school system may be subject by reason of physical damage or destruction to real or personal property owned or leased by such board of education or school system.
(10) 'School system' means any county school system or any independent school system of any municipality of this state."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 202-2002, relating to establishment and membership of certain interlocal risk management agencies, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A group of boards of education may execute an intergovernmental contract among themselves to form and become members of an interlocal risk management agency. After an interlocal risk management agency has been formed, any board of education may, subject to the bylaws and requirements of such agency, become a member and, through participation in the agency, may:

1596

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(1) Pool its general liability risks in whole or in part with those of other boards of education;
(2) Pool its motor vehicle liability risks in whole or in part with those of other boards of education;
(3) Pool its property damage risks in whole or in part with those of other boards of education; or
(4) Jointly purchase general liability, motor vehicle liability, or property damage insur ance with other boards of education participating in and belonging to the interlocal risk management agency, the participating boards of education to be coinsured under a master policy or policies with the total premium apportioned among such participants."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 202-2005, relating to certain certificates of authority, and inserting in its place a new subsec tion (d) to read as follows: