Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the real estate transfer tax, is amended by striking Code Section 48-6-1, relating to the real estate transfer tax, generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-6-1 to read as follows:
"48-6-1. There is imposed a tax at the rate of $1.00 for the first $1,000.00 or fractional part of $1,000.00 and at the rate of lOc for each additional $100.00 or fractional part of $100.00 on each deed, instrument, or other writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the pur chaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons by his or their direction, when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance existing prior to the sale and not removed by the sale) exceeds $100.00. Whenever the tax imposed by this Code section is collected, there is further imposed a state housing surcharge at a rate of 30<f on the first $1,000.00 or fractional part of $1,000.00 and at the rate of 3(t for each additional $100.00 or fractional part of $100.00. The state housing surcharge shall be administered and collected and treated in the same manner as the real estate transfer tax collected pursuant to this article, except with regard to distribution of the tax and housing surcharge as specifically provided in Code Section 48-6-8."