Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Dawkins of the 45th.

1892

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

The Senate Committee on Special Judiciary offered the following substitute to HB 1431:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 16-9-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damage to certain property, so as to make it a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature if the damage to certain property is greater than $500.00; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-9-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damage to certain property, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section 16-9-51 to read as follows:
"16-9-51. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) A person who destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent to hinder enforcement of that secur ity interest and in so doing does damage to such property in an amount greater than $500.00 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(c) In a prosecution under this Code section the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county where any act in furtherance of the criminal scheme was done or caused to be done."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 30, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.