Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hearings of and appeals from the State Board of Workers' Compensa tion, is amended by striking Code Section 34-9-105, relating to the procedure for appeal from a decision of the board, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 349-105 to read as follows:
"34-9-105. (a) Any award of the administrative law judge provided for in Code Section 34-9-102 for which no timely application for a review has been filed or any award of the members of the board upon such review as provided in Code Section 34-9-103 shall, in ei ther event, as the case may be, and subject to the other provisions of this chapter, be a final award and shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.
(b) Either party to the dispute may, within 20 days from the date of any such final award or within 20 days from the date of any other final order or judgment of the members of the board, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision in such final award or from any other final decision of the board to the superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred outside the state, to the superior court of the county in which the original hearing was held, in the manner and upon the grounds provided in this Code section.