Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) No provisions or statements which are in violation of Code Section 33-24-23 or paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2; and".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking the word "and" at the end of para graph (7), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting in its place"; and", and by adding immediately following paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2, relating to requirements of individual accident and sickness policies generally, a new paragraph, to be designated paragraph (9), to read as follows:
"(9) It contains no provision relating to insurance with other insurers, provided that group conversion policies and major medical policies may contain provisions relating to other insurance benefits payable under group or blanket accident and sickness insurance policies."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety paragraph (11) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-29-4, relating to optional policy provisions for individual accident and sickness insurance, which reads as follows: