Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-5-220, relating to purposes of county taxes, by striking paragraph (18) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new para graph (18) to read as follows:
"(18) For school lunch purposes, upon property located outside of independent school systems as provided in Article VIII of the Constitution of this state, to provide for payment of costs and expenses incurred in the purchase, replacement, and maintenance of school lunchroom equipment, purchase of school lunchroom supplies, transportation, storage, and preparation of foods, all other costs and expenses incurred in the operation of school lunch programs;".
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-5350, relating to the municipal power to levy and collect tax to provide funds for municipal development authorities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-350 to read as follows: