Compiler's Note
[…] The House substitute to SB 651 was as follows:

A BILL To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 42-8-34 of the Official Code of Georgia

2138

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Annotated, relating to probation and suspension of sentences, generally, so as to provide for transferring certain probationers from one judicial circuit to another; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 42-8-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation and suspension of sentences, generally, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or any rule or regulation to the con trary, if a defendant is placed on probation in a county of a judicial circuit other than the one in which he resides for committing any misdemeanor offense, such defendant may, when specifically ordered by the court, have his probation supervision transferred to the judicial circuit of the county in which he resides."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Peevy of the 48th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 651.

On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: