Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Sections 41-2-7 through 41-2-12 and Code Sections 41-2-15 and 41-2-16, which Code sections relate to the authority of municipalities to repair, close, or demolish buildings or structures which are unfit for human habitation or which are health hazards and which grant powers in connection there with, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof, respectively, new Code Sections 41-27 through 41-2-12 and Code Sections 41-2-15 and 41-2-16 to read as follows:
"41-2-7. (a) It is found and declared that in the counties and municipalities of this state there is the existence or occupancy of dwellings or other buildings or structures which are unfit for human habitation or for commercial, industrial, or business occupancy or use and are inimical to the welfare and are dangerous and injurious to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state; and that a public necessity exists for the repair, closing, or demo lition of such dwellings, buildings, or structures. It is found and declared that in the coun ties and municipalities of this state where there is in existence a condition or use of real estate which renders adjacent real estate unsafe or inimical to safe human habitation, such use is dangerous and injurious to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and a public necessity exists for the repair of such condition or the cessation of such use which renders the adjacent real estate unsafe or inimical to safe human habitation. When ever the governing authority of any county or municipality of this state finds that there exist in such county or municipality dwellings, buildings, or structures which are unfit for human habitation or for commercial, industrial, or business uses due to dilapidation and defects increasing the hazards of fire, accidents, or other calamities; lack of adequate venti lation, light, or sanitary facilities; or other conditions rendering such dwellings, buildings, or structures unsafe or unsanitary, or dangerous or detrimental to the health, safety, or wel fare, or otherwise inimical to the welfare of the residents of such county or municipality, power is conferred upon such county or municipality to exercise its police power to repair, close, or demolish the aforesaid dwellings, buildings, or structures in the manner provided in this Code section and Code Sections 41-2-8 through 41-2-17.
(b) All the provisions of this Code section and Code Sections 41-2-8 through 41-2-17

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 1988

1735