Compiler's Note
[…] /s/ Tom Triplett Representative, 128th District
/s/ Jerry D. Jackson Representative, 9th District
/s/ Terry L. Coleman Representative, 118th District

Conference Committee substitute to HB 652:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, so as to increase the maximum speed limits on certain interstate highways; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum motor vehicle speed limits, which reads as follows:
"(b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
(1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district;
(2) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations; and
(3) Forty miles per hour in any location which is within or adjacent to a construction or maintenance area when a sign prescribing that maximum vehicle speed limit is displayed.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: