Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 16-11-130 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from certain provisions of law relating to carrying or possessing firearms, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-130 to read as follows:
"16-11-130. (a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed full time in the offices listed below

824

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

or, if not full-time employees, while engaged in pursuit of official duty or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:
(1) Peace officers;
(2) Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense;
(3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
(4) Persons employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon is necessary for manufacture, transport, installation, and testing under the requirements of such contract;
(5) District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district attorney's office, and assistant district attorneys;
(6) Those employees of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically desig nated and authorized in writing by the members of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to carry a weapon;
(7) The Attorney General and those members of his staff whom he specifically autho rizes in writing to carry a weapon;
(8) Probation supervisors employed by and under the authority of the Department of Corrections pursuant to the 'State-wide Probation Act' when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of Probation;
(9) Public safety directors of municipal corporations; and
(10) Trial judges.
(b) A prosecution based upon a violation of Code Section 16-11-126, 16-11-127, or 1611-128 need not negative any exemptions."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.