Compiler's Note
[…] Withdrawal of such dues by the secretary-treasurer or said officer's estate shall be subject to Code Sec tion 47-11-72. The secretary-treasurer may also make the election as to retirement benefits provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 47-11-71 and the exceptions provided for in Code Section 47-11-70."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 47-11-71, relating to retirement benefits, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4711-71 to read as follows:
"47-11-71. (a) Any judge of the probate court who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's average monthly net earnings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in Code Sec tion 47-11-40, for each year served by the judge up to, but not exceeding, a total of 20 years, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No time prior to December 22, 1953, or for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service of any such judge of the pro bate court for purposes of determining retirement pay.
(b) In lieu of receiving the retirement benefits provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, a judge of the probate court may elect in writing, on a form to be provided by the board at the time the judge becomes eligible to receive retirement benefits, to receive a monthly retirement benefit payable up to the date of the death of the survivor, which bene fit shall be based on the judge's age at retirement and the age of the judge's spouse at that time and shall be computed so as to be actuarially equivalent to the total retirement pay ment which would have been paid to the judge under subsection (a) of this Code section. Such actuarial equivalent shall be computed on the Group Annuity Table for 1951 using 5 '/2 percent interest. The spouse designated at the time of the judge's retirement shall be the only spouse who may draw these benefits.
(c) Any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any judge of the probate court and any secretary-treasurer of the fund who has served for a total of 20 years as judge of the probate court or secretary-treasurer, or a combination of such service, and

236

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE