Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unlawful, unfair, or deceptive acts or practices, which reads as follows:
"(16) Failure to comply with the following provisions concerning promotional giveaways or contests:
(A) For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Conspicuously,' when referring to type size, means either a larger or bolder type than the adjacent and surrounding material.
(ii) 'In conjunction with and in immediate proximity to,' when referring to a listing of verifiable retail value and odds for each prize, means that such value and odds must be adjacent to that particular prize with no other printed or pictorial matter between the value and odds and that listed prize.
(iii) 'Notice' means a written communication containing all of the disclosures required by this paragraph to be received by a participant.
(iv) 'Participant' means a person who is offered an opportunity to participate in a promotion.
(v) 'Prize' means a gift, award, or other item to be distributed in a promotion,
(vi) 'Promoter' means the person conducting the promotion.
(vii) 'Sponsor' means the person on whose behalf the promotion is conducted in order to promote or advertise the goods, services, or property of that person.
(viii) 'Verifiable retail value,' when referring to a prize, means:
(I) The price at which the promoter or sponsor can substantiate that a substantial num ber of those prizes have been sold at retail by someone other than the promoter or sponsor; or
(II) In the event that substantiation as described in subdivision (I) of this division is not readily available to the promoter or sponsor, no more than three times the amount which the promoter or sponsor has actually paid for the prize.
(A.I) Persons who are offered an opportunity to participate in a promotion must be given a notice as required by this paragraph.