Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The misdemeanor punishment imposed under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section may be subject to suspension or probation, and the sentencing courts shall retain jurisdiction to amend, modify, alter, suspend, or probate sentences under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section at any time; but in no instance shall any sentence under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section be modified in a manner to place a county inmate under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections."
Section 2. Code Section 42-4-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the maintenance of inmate records, is amended by striking subsection (b) thereof which reads as follows:
"(b) (1) The sheriff, chief jailer, warden, or other officer designated by the county as custodian of inmates confined as county inmates as provided in subsection (a) of Code Sec tion 17-10-3 shall award good-time allowances to such inmates based on institutional behav ior. Good-time allowances shall not be awarded which exceed one-half of the period of con finement imposed.
(2) Upon receipt of an inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate, the custo dian of such inmate shall compute the maximum good-time allowance that such inmate may earn. The custodian may make appropriate deductions from such maximum earnable goodtime allowance based on the institutional behavior of such inmate while in custody as a county inmate.
(3) An inmate sentenced to confinement as a county inmate shall be released at the expiration of his sentence less the time deducted for good-time allowances.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: