Compiler's Note
[…] Applicants who cannot immediately meet these requirements may apply to the Commissioner for a temporary waiver of this provision. The Commissioner may grant such waiver for a temporary period not to exceed 180 days if the applicants can furnish evidence of good and substantial reasons therefor. This para graph shall not be applicable to any applicant who maintains a bond in the maximum amount required by subsection (a) of Code Section 2-9-34."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 29-41, relating to investigations of grain dealers or persons, partnerships, corporations, or other entities engaging in transactions involving grain, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For such purposes, the Commissioner or his agents may examine the ledgers, books of accounts, memoranda, and other documents which relate to the transaction involved, at

200

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

the place or places of business of the applicant, licensee, or unlicensed person, partnership, corporation, or other entity, and may take testimony thereon under oath."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 44, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.