Compiler's Note
[…] (3) 'Promoter' means the person conducting the promotion.
(4) 'Promotional giveaway or contest' means any advertising or promotional undertak ing offering a prize to a participant solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, services, or property, real or personal, of the sponsor.
(5) 'Sponsor' means the person on whose behalf the promotion is conducted in order to promote or advertise the goods, services, or property of that person.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to promote, sponsor, or in any manner whatso ever conduct a promotional giveaway or contest in this state."
Section 3. Code Section 16-12-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding gambling and related offenses, is amended by striking paragraph (4) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distrib uted by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enter prise, sale, policy game, or by some other name. A lottery shall also include the organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in Code Section 16-12-38."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 38, nays 1, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.