Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Expenses of the administration of the council shall be paid from state funds appro priated for that purpose, from federal funds available to the council for that purpose, or from other appropriate sources.
(d) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide technical services to the coun cil and shall assist the council in complying with all its legal requirements."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section at the end of Article 1 of Chapter 10, relating to general provisions concerning magistrate courts, to be designated Code Section 15-10-7, to read as follows:
"15-10-7. (a) There is created a council of magistrate court judges to be known as the 'Council of Magistrate Court Judges.' The council shall be composed of the chief magis trates and magistrates of the magistrate courts of this state. The council is authorized to organize itself and to develop a constitution and bylaws. The officers of said council shall consist of a president, a first vice president, a second vice president, a secretary, a treasurer, and such other officers as the council shall deem necessary. The council shall have an execu tive committee composed of two representatives from each judicial administrative district.
(b) It shall be the purpose of the council to effectuate the constitutional and statutory responsibilities conferred upon it by law, to further the improvement of the magistrate courts and the administration of justice, to assist the chief magistrates and magistrates throughout the state in the execution of their duties, and to promote and assist in the train ing of chief magistrates and magistrates.
(c) Expenses of the administration of the council shall be paid from state funds appro priated for that purpose, from federal funds available to the council for that purpose, or from other appropriate sources."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 33, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.