Compiler's Note
[…] Adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a conviction of a second or subsequent offense of pandering involving a person under the age of 17 years pursuant to this subsection, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred or withheld."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-615, relating to solicitation of sodomy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-615 to read as follows:
"16-6-15. (a) A person commits the offense of solicitation of sodomy when he solicits another to perform or submit to an act of sodomy. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of solicitation of sodomy shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(b) A person convicted of solicitation of sodomy when such offense involves the solicita tion of a person under the age of 17 years to perform or submit to an act of sodomy for money shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.