Compiler's Note
[…] (f) This Code section shall be interpreted narrowly so as to exclude from disclosure only that portion of a public record to which an exclusion is directly applicable. It shall be the duty of the agency having custody of a record to provide all other portions of a record for public inspection or copying.
(g) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Code section, no exception created under this Code section shall apply where the public interest in disclosure of the document outweighs the public interest in nondisclosure of the document."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-18-73, relating to enforcement of open records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"50-18-73. The superior courts of this state shall have jurisdiction in law and in equity to entertain actions against persons or agencies having custody of records open to the public under this article to enforce compliance with the provisions of this article. Such actions may be brought by any person, firm, corporation, or other entity. Absent substantial justification by the other party, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation expenses reasonably incurred in bringing or defending the action to enforce compliance with this article, in addition to such other relief as may be granted by the court."
Section 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.