Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-6-12, relating to the crime of pandering, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-6-12 to read as follows:
"16-6-12. A person commits the offense of pandering when he or she solicits a person to perform an act of prostitution or when he or she knowingly assembles persons at a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-613, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-6-13 to read as follows: