Compiler's Note
[…] 1154

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

serve on the commissioner a copy thereof in the manner prescribed by law for the service of process, unless such service of process is waived. The appeal shall be an appeal de novo to the superior court and the appealing party shall have a right to a jury trial and all rights provided under Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act.' The superior court shall render a decision approving, setting aside, or modifying the order or action appealed from."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-52, relating to certification and recertification of advanced emergency medical technicians and cardiac technicians, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-52 to read as follows:
"31-11-52. (a) The composite board shall establish procedures and standards for certify ing and recertifying paramedics and cardiac technicians. An applicant for initial certification as a paramedic or a cardiac technician must:
(1) Submit a completed application on a form to be prescribed by the composite board, which shall include evidence that the applicant is 18 years of age or older and is of good moral character;
(2) Submit from the department a notarized statement that the applicant has com pleted a training course approved by the department;
(3) Submit to the composite board a fee as set forth in the regulations of the composite board; and
(4) Meet such other requirements as are set forth in the rules and regulations of the composite board.
(b) The department shall also adopt procedures and standards for its approval of paramedic training courses and cardiac technician training courses. The department shall adopt such regulations after consultation with the composite board and other appropriate public and private agencies and organizations concerned with medical education and the practice of medicine. Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consis tent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-54, relating to additional services which may be rendered, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 31-11-54 to read as follows: