Compiler's Note
[…] Such rules may include requirements for users, audits of users, and such other procedures as may be necessary to prevent unauthorized use of criminal history record information and to ensure compliance with federal regulations.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 1988

419

(j) The council may adopt rules authorizing any local law enforcement agency to act as an agent for the center in receiving requests for information and disseminating information pursuant to such requests.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 35-3-35 to read as follows:
"35-3-35. (a) The center shall be authorized to:
(1) Make criminal history records maintained by the center available to public agencies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities, including state or federal licensing and regulatory agencies or their designated representatives, under the following conditions:
(A) Public agencies or political subdivisions shall, at the time of the request, provide the fingerprints of the person whose records are requested or provide a signed and notarized consent of the person whose records are requested on a form prescribed by the center which shall include such person's full name, address, social security number, and date of birth; and
(B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by law; and
(2) Charge fees for disseminating records pursuant to this Code section which will raise an amount of revenue which approximates, as nearly as practicable, the direct and indirect costs to the state for providing such disseminations.
(b) In the event an employment or licensing decision is made adverse to a person whose record was obtained pursuant to this Code section, the person will be informed by the pub lic agency, political subdivision, authority or instrumentality, or licensing or regulatory agency making the adverse employment decision of all information pertinent to that deci sion. This disclosure shall include information that a record was obtained from the center, the specific contents of the record, and the effect the record had upon the decision. Failure to provide all such information to the person subject to the adverse decision shall be a misdemeanor.