Compiler's Note
[…] Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (15) to read as follows:
"(15) 'Public officer' means:
(A) Every constitutional officer;
(B) Every elected state official;
(C) Each member of the General Assembly;
(D) Every elected county official; and
(E) Every elected municipal official."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-530, relating to contributions made to candidate, or campaign committee or for recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-5-30 to read as follows:
"21-5-30. (a) Except as provided in Code Section 21-5-31, no contributions to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office shall be made except directly to a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of bringing about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide referendum, or other issue at the municipal or county level shall be accepted except directly by a campaign committee organized for that purpose.
(b) Each candidate shall maintain records and file reports as required by this chapter or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a trea surer, except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer. Before a cam paign committee accepts contributions, the name and address of the chairperson and trea surer shall be filed with the Secretary of State. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign commit tee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or treasurer of the cam paign committee.
(c) Contributions of money received pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section

820

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

shall be deposited in the separate campaign depository account opened and maintained by the candidate or for the purpose for which such campaign committee was organized. Such account may be an interest-bearing account; provided, however, that any interest earned on such account shall be deemed contributions and may only be used for the purposes allowed under this chapter.
(d) Where separate contributions of less than $101.00 are knowingly received from a common source, such contributions shall be aggregated for reporting purposes.