Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grain dealers, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 2-9-32, relating to application for a license or renewal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, each applicant shall have the fi nancial statements required in paragraph (1) of this subsection audited by an independent certified public accountant. Alternatively, financial statements audited or reviewed by an independent public accountant will be accepted with the understanding that the applicant will be subject to an additional on-site examination by the Commissioner and to an audit by the Commissioner. Audits and reviews by independent certified public accountants and in dependent public accountants specified in this Code section shall be made in accordance with standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. The accountant's certification, assurances, opinion, comments, and notes on such statements, if any, shall be furnished along with the statements. Applicants who cannot immediately meet these requirements may apply to the Commissioner for a temporary waiver of this provision. The Commissioner may grant such waiver for a temporary period not to exceed 180 days if the applicants can furnish evidence of good and substantial reasons therefor. This para graph shall not be applicable to any applicant who maintains a bond in the maximum amount required by subsection (a) of Code Section 2-9-34."