Compiler's Note
[…] The minimum number of hours of continuing education required shall be fixed by the board by February 1 of each calendar year. In no instance may the board require a greater number of hours of study than are available at approved courses held within the state; and the board is authorized to waive this requirement in cases of certified illness or undue hard ship. Continuing education requirements fixed by the board pursuant to this chapter shall not apply to persons practicing optometry who are 65 or more years of age."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-30-13, relating to construction of statutes affecting optometrists, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-30-13 to read as follows:
"43-30-13. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to physicians and surgeons duly licensed to practice medicine, nor to prevent persons from selling spectacles or eyeglasses on prescription from any duly qualified optometrist or physician, nor to pre vent any person from selling glasses as articles of merchandise or from using test cards in connection with the sale of such glasses at a permanently located place when not trafficking or attempting to traffic upon assumed skill in optometry; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to authorize any registered optometrist to prescribe or administer drugs except as permitted by law or practice medicine or surgery in any manner as defined by the laws of this state; nor shall this chapter be construed to authorize any such person to use the title of 'M.D.' or any other title mentioned in Code Section 43-34-20 or 43-34-26.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to imply liability, either civil or criminal, on the part of a pharmacist who is duly licensed under Title 26 and who in good faith fills a prescription presented by a patient pursuant to this chapter. The pharmacist shall presume that the prescription was issued by a duly licensed optometrist under this chapter who has qualified under this Code section to prescribe pharmaceutical agents. The pharmacist shall also presume that the pharmaceutical agent prescribed by the optometrist is an approved pharmaceutical agent, unless the pharmacist has actual or constructive knowledge to the contrary."
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 34, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.