Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general tort provisions, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 51-1-40 to read as follows:
"51-1-40. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of alco holic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proxi mate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) A person who sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury, death, or damage caused by or re sulting from the intoxication of such person, including injury or death to other persons; provided, however, a person who willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, or who knowingly sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that

856

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person when the sale, furnish ing, or serving is a contributing proximate cause of such injury or damage. Nothing con tained in this Code section shall authorize the consumer of any alcoholic beverage to recover from the provider of such alcoholic beverage for injuries or damages suffered by the consumer.
(c) In determining whether the sale, furnishing, or serving of alcoholic beverages to a person not of legal drinking age is done willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, evidence that one person selling, furnishing, or serving alcoholic beverages had been furnished with and acted in reliance on identification as de nned in subsection (d) of Code Section 3-3-23 showing that the person to whom the alco holic beverages were sold, furnished, or served was 21 years of age or older shall constitute rebuttable proof that the alcoholic beverages were not