Compiler's Note
[…] (B) The expenditure or commitment of funds exceeding $2 million for orders, purchases, leases, or acquisitions through other comparable arrangements of major medical equipment.
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the expenditure or com mitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings, or to acquire, develop, or prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (14) of said Code Section 31-6-2, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(14) 'New institutional health service' means:
(A) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility;
(B) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $2 million which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital ex penditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility not owned or operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision of this state, or any combination of such political subdivisions, or by or on behalf of a hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title or certificate of need owned by such facility in connection with its acquisition;
(C) Any increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47;
(D) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 24 month period prior to the time such services would be offered;
(E) Any conversion or upgrading of a facility such that it is converted from a type of

1050

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care facilities which are covered by this chapter; or
(F) The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility of diagnostic or therapeutic equipment with a value in excess of $2 million. The acquisition of one or more items of functionally related diagnostic or therapeutic equipment shall be considered as one project.
The dollar amounts specified in subparagraphs (B) and (F) of this paragraph and of para graph (7) of this Code section shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multi plying such dollar amounts (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual rate of change in the composite construction index, published by the Bureau of the Census of the Depart ment of Commerce of the United States government for the preceding calendar year, com mencing on July 5, 1983, and on each anniversary thereafter of publication of