Compiler's Note
[…] With kindest regards and best wishes, I am
Most Sincerely,
M Max Cleland Secretary of State
Enclosure
STATE OF GEORGIA OFFICE OF SECRETARY OF STATE
I, Max Cleland, Secretary of State of the State of Georgia, do hereby certify that the consolidated returns on file in this office for the Special Election held on July 7, 1987, in District 47 of the State Senate, in the counties of Banks, Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison and a portion of Jackson, to fill the vacancy existing due to the death of the Honorable M. Parks Brown, are attached, (see Exhibit A-l)
O.C.G.A. Section 21-2-495(c) provides as follows: "Whenever the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in an election or who has been declared eligible for a run-off primary or election, and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a runoff shall be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for such office therein, any candidate or candidates receiving a sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected, or eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes cast, within a period of five days following the certification of the election results, shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by the losing candidate. . . ."
Inasmuch as the votes cast for John B. O'Neal and Charles C. Mann were within 1 percent of the total votes cast, a recount was conducted on July 15, 1987. The results of such recount are attached, (see Exhibit A-2)

16

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE