Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal taxation, so as to change the amount of tax that a municipality may levy and collect to provide funds for municipal development authorities; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal taxation, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-5-350, relating to the municipal power to levy and collect tax to provide funds for municipal devel opment authorities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-350 to read as follows:
"48-5-350. Every municipality may levy and collect municipal taxes upon all taxable property within the limits of the municipality to provide for financial assistance to its devel opment authority or a joint county and municipal development authority for the purpose of developing trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities. The tax levied for the purposes provided in this Code section shall not exceed three mills per dollar upon the assessed value of the property; provided, however, the authorization contained in this Code section to levy and collect such tax shall not be deemed to be exclusive and shall not pre vent any municipality from exercising any additional power granted to it pursuant to any constitutional amendment, whether general or special, to levy any ad valorem tax for the purpose of providing financial assistance to any municipal or joint county and municipal development authority. The exceptions to the three mill per dollar tax limitation contained in the proviso of the preceding sentence shall not be construed so as to affect any action pending in court on February 20, 1984."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 33, nays 2, and the substitute was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.