Compiler's Note
[…] The tax commissioner or tax receiver shall be authorized to have the statement of income of any claimant verified by the department upon sending the social security number of a claimant to the department."
Section 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-5-52, relating to homestead exemptions from school district ad valorem taxation for residents who are 62 years of age or over and who meet certain income qualifications, by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in their place new subsection (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-5-52 to read as follows:
"(a) The homestead of each resident of each independent school district and of each county school district within this state who is 62 years of age or over and who, for the purposes of all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1988, has a gross income from all sources, including the income of all members of the family residing within the homestead, not exceeding $10,000.00 per annum, is exempted from all ad valorem taxes for educational purposes levied by, for, or on behalf of any such school system, including taxes to retire school bond indebtedness. The exemption shall not exceed $10,000.00 of the homestead's assessed value.