Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal proce dure, is amended by striking its entirety from Code Section 17-9-3, relating to recommenda tions for mercy in certain capital cases and prohibiting the imposition of the death penalty upon persons who had not reached their seventeenth birthday, that sentence thereof which reads as follows:
"When it is shown that a person convicted of a capital offense without a recommenda tion for mercy had not reached his seventeenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense, the punishment of such person shall not be death but shall be imprisonment for life."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 17-10-30, relating to general provisions applicable to the imposition of the death penalty, a new sub section (d) to read as follows:
"(d) (1) The death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person: