Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 36-60-12 to read as follows:
"36-60-12. No county or municipal corporation nor any official or employee thereof shall install, service, maintain, operate, sell, or lease as lessor any burglar alarm system, fire alarm system, or other electronic security system on private property if a private contractor li censed to do business within the county or municipality offers such systems or services to the public within such county or municipality. The provisions of this Code section shall not prohibit a county or municipal corporation from installing, servicing, maintaining, or operat ing a burglar alarm system, fire alarm system, or other electronic security system on any property owned or leased by such county or municipal corporation. This Code section shall not apply to any county or municipality offering electronic security systems on January 1, 1988. Any person violating this Code section or expending county or municipal funds in violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 39, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.

958

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE