Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 30 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to optometrists, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-30-1, relating to defi nitions affecting optometrists, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new para graph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) (A) 'Optometry' means the art and science of visual care and is declared to be a learned profession. The practice of optometry consists of the diagnosis and interpretation of the visual behavior of the human organism by the employment of any means other than the use of drugs, medicine, or surgery. The practice of optometry further consists of the correc tion of visual anomalies through the prescribing, employment, and use of lenses, prisms, frames, mountings, contact lenses, orthoptic exercises, and visual training, light frequencies, and any other means or methods for the relief, correction, or remedy of any insufficiencies or abnormal conditions of the human visual organism, other than the use of drugs, medicine, or surgery. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the use, administration or prescription of pharmaceutical agents topically applied to the eye for diagnostic purposes and treatment of ocular disease in the practice of optometry by optometrists who have received pharmacolog ical training and certification from a properly accredited institution of higher learning and who are certified by the board to use pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic and treatment purposes. Only a doctor of optometry who is already certified for using pharmaceutical agents for diagnostic purposes and who has passed or passes an examination approved by the board which tests knowledge of pharmacology for treatment and management of ocular diseases shall be certified to use pharmaceutical agents for treatment purposes.
(B) The board shall establish by rule a list, which may be modified from time to time, of topically applied pharmaceutical agents which optometrists shall be allowed to use for treatment purposes.
(C) A doctor of optometry shall not administer or prescribe any pharmaceutical agent:
(i) For the purpose of treating glaucoma, including but not limited to any topically applied pharmaceutical agent otherwise valid for use under this chapter; or
(ii) Which is administered orally or by injection.