Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from ad valorem taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-47, relating to homestead exemptions for individuals who are 65 years of age or over and who meet certain income qualifications, and insert in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-47. (a) Article VII, Section II, Paragraph IV of the Constitution of the State of Georgia ratified in 1982 continued in effect as statutory law, until otherwise provided for by law, those types of exemptions from ad valorem taxation in effect on June 30, 1983. One such exemption is the homestead exemption granted to certain individuals 65 years of age or over by the seventh unnumbered subparagraph of Article VII, Section I, Paragraph IV of the Constitution of 1976. Pursuant to said provision of the Constitution ratified in 1982, the homestead exemption formerly granted by said provision of the Constitution of 1976 is su perseded and modified as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.