Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by striking in its entirety division (7)(C)(ii) of Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions concerning public utilities and public transportation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new division (7)(C)(ii) to read as follows:
"(ii) Taxicabs, limousines, vans, drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 1988

547

operate within the corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall apply to taxicabs, buses, vans, and limousines transporting passengers only even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities, provided that they do not operate to or from fixed termini outside of such limits and to any dray or truck which operates within the corporate limits of a city and is subject to regulation by the governing authority of such city or by the commission and which goes beyond the corporate limits only for the purpose of hauling chattels which have been seized under any court process;".
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety division (7)(C)(xiii) of Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions concerning public utilities and public transporta tion, and inserting in lieu thereof a new division (7)(C)(xiii) to read as follows:
"(xiii) Vehicles transporting not more than 15 persons for hire, except that any operator of such a vehicle is required to register the exempt operation with the commission, register and identify any of its vehicles, and become subject to the commission's liability insurance and vehicle safety rules. This registration and identification requirement shall not apply to:
(I) Taxicabs, vans, and other motor vehicles operating within the corporate limits of municipalities and subject to regulation by governing authorities of such municipalities;
(II) Taxicabs and vans even though such motor vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities, pro vided that they do not operate to and from fixed termini outside of such limits; or
(III) Taxicabs, vans, and other motor vehicles, which are subject to regulation by any municipality.