Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Any child born to a surrogate mother by means of artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization pursuant to an approved surrogate parenting agreement as described in Article 4 of this chapter shall be deemed to be the legitimate, natural child of the intended parents, as defined in Article 4 of this chapter, for all purposes unless a paternity test conducted pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter shall determine that the intended father is not biologi cally related to the child."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 19-7-21, relating to when children conceived by artificial insemination are legitimate, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 19-7-21 to read as follows:
"19-7-21. All children born within wedlock or within the usual period of gestation there after who have been conceived by means of artificial insemination are irrebuttably presumed legitimate if both spouses have consented in writing to the use and administration of artifi cial insemination.