Compiler's Note
[…] In an action for recovery of damages for intentional misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the employer, or a coemployee, or any other person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation ben efits to an injured employee, the employer or other person providing workers' compensation benefits shall receive credit for workers' compensation benefits paid prior to entry of judgment."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to the liability for compensation for death, and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The total compensation payable under this Code section to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $100,000.00."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Senator Dawkins of the 45th asked unanimous consent to withdraw the substitute to SB 495; the consent was granted, and the substitute to SB 495 offered by Senator Dawkins of the 45th was withdrawn.