Compiler's Note
[…] (C) Crappie: (i) White crappie; and (ii) Black crappie. (D) Shad: (i) American shad; and (ii) Hickory shad. (E) Sunfish or bream: (i) Flier; (ii) Spotted sunfish (stumpknockers), rock bass (goggleye); (iii) Redbreast sunfish; (iv) Redear sunfish; (v) Bluegill (bream); and (vi) Warmouth. (F) Perch: (i) Walleye; and (ii) Sauger. (G) Pickerel: (i) Muskellunge; (ii) Chain pickerel; (iii) Grass pickerel; and (iv) Redfin pickerel. (H) Catfish, except as provided in Code Section 27-4-78: (i) Channel catfish; and (ii) Flathead catfish." Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 27-4-31, relating to catch-out pond licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-31 to read as follows: "27-4-31. (a) The owner or operator of a catch-out pond operated as one contiguous

492

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

unit and under single ownership, including ownership by a partnership, firm, association, or corporation, may purchase a catch-out pond license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Such license shall not be transferable to another owner or operator or to any other site. Persons, both residents and nonresidents, may fish in a properly licensed catch-out pond without obtaining a fishing license or trout stamp and without complying with the creel limits, possession limits, size limits, and seasons set forth in this title. It shall be unlawful for the owner or operator of a catch-out pond not properly licensed to represent to any person that such person may fish in the pond as if the pond were a licensed catch-out pond.
(b) No catch-out pond license shall be required for any privately owned pond, raceway, fish hatchery, or other privately owned impoundment of water which is used for the com mercial production of farm fish as provided in Code Section 27-4-78. Persons, both residents and nonresidents, may fish for farm fish in any such pond, raceway, fish hatchery, or other privately owned impoundment of water without obtaining a fishing license and without complying with any other provisions of this title."