Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 17-10-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, is amended by striking in their entirety subsec tions (a), (b), and (c), which read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor shall be punished either:
(1) By a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for mainte nance of county inmates, for a total term not to exceed 12 months, or both; or
(2) By confinement under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections in a state or county correctional institution or such other institution as the Department of Corrections may direct, for a determinate term of months which shall be more than six months but shall not exceed a total term of 12 months.
(b) Either the punishment provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, but not both, may be imposed in the discretion of the sentencing judge. Mis demeanor punishment imposed under either paragraph may be subject to suspension or pro bation, but the punishment provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be subject to suspension or probation wholly or partially upon payment of a fine either directly or indirectly. The sentencing courts shall retain jurisdiction to amend, mod ify, alter, suspend, or probate sentences under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section at any time, but in no instance shall any sentence under the paragraph be modified in a manner to place a county inmate under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections.

268

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) Any person adjudicated guilty of a misdemeanor for the first time, who was on the date that the misdemeanor was committed between the ages of 16 and 18 years old, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or confined exclusively under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections for a period not to exceed 12 months.",
and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: