Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The immunity provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in cases of gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.
(c) The immunity provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply if such person, hospital, health care provider, or other entity providing medical care expected to apply for, applied for, or received medicare, Medicaid, or other third party payment for the medical care provided.
(d) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-12-1, relating to types of damages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-12-1 to read as follows:
"51-12-1. (a) Damages may be either general or special, direct or consequential.
(b) In any civil action for the recovery of damages arising from a tortious injury, evi dence of compensation, indemnity, insurance, or services, paid or payable to or for the bene fit of, or otherwise available to, the injured party from any and all sources and the cost to the injured party of obtaining such compensation, indemnity, insurance, or services shall be admissible in determining the amount of any damages to be awarded. The trier of fact, in its discretion, may consider such compensation, indemnity, insurance, or services and the cost thereof but shall not be directed to reduce an award of damages accordingly. Evidence that the injured party had life insurance or other benefits paid or payable because of the death of the person shall not be admissible under this subsection."