Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Tort Reform Act of 1987."
Section 2. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 9-3-73, relating to certain disabilities and exceptions applicable to the period of limitation for medical malpractice actions, and in serting in its place a new Code Section 9-3-73 to read as follows:
"9-3-73. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the disabilities and ex ceptions prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter in limiting actions on contracts shall be allowed and held applicable to actions, whether in tort or contract, for medical malpractice.
(b) The period of limitation for actions for medical malpractice shall begin to run against persons who are minors when such persons attain the age of five years. After such minors are five years of age, they shall be entitled to the same time within which to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.
(c) No action for medical malpractice accruing to a person who was a minor at the time of its accrual which has been barred prior to July 1, 1987, by provisions relating to limita tions of actions shall be revived by this Code section. No action for medical malpractice accruing to a person who was a minor at the time of its accrual which would be barred before July 1, 1987, by the provisions of this Code section, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this Code section in force immediately prior to July 1, 1987, shall be barred until July 1, 1988."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 9-11-9 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 9-11-9.1, to read as follows: