Compiler's Note
[…] Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-126, relating to the measure of damages for injury to peace, happiness, or feelings, and in serting in its place a new Code Section 51-12-6 to read as follows:
"51-12-6. In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feel ings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened con sciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-1212, relating to determination of damages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5112-12 to read as follows:
"51-12-12. (a) The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case.
(b) If the jury's award of damages is clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to any party as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence, the trial court may order a new trial as to damages only, as to any or all parties, or may condition the grant of such a new trial upon any party's refusal to accept an amount determined by the trial court.
(c) Only one grant of a new trial by the judge may be based upon the powers con ferred by this Code section. The first grant of a new trial other than one ordered under this Code section and which order granting the new trial is not based on this Code section shall remain governed by Code Section 5-5-50."