Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts in general, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-1-20, relating to the liability of directors and officers of public, charitable, or nonprofit hospitals, institutions, or organizations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-1-20 to read as follows:
"51-1-20. A person serving with or without compensation as a member, director, or trus tee, or as an officer without compensation, of any nonprofit hospital or of any nonprofit, charitable, or eleemosynary institution or organization or of any governmental agency, board, authority, or entity shall be immune from civil liability for any act or any omission to
1046
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
act arising out of such service if such person was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her official actions and duties and unless the damage or injury was caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such person."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 51-1-20, to be designated Code Section 51-1-20.1, to read as follows: