Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) In any county in which a deputy chief tax receiver, deputy chief tax collector, or deputy chief tax commissioner has not been appointed as provided in this chapter, as soon as a vacancy occurs in the office of county tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer until the vacancy is filled."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section immediately following Code Section 48-5-211, to be designated Code Section 48-5-212, to read as follows:
"48-5-212. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-100.1 and Code Sec tion 48-5-128.1, the tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner of any county shall be authorized to appoint a chief deputy tax receiver, chief deputy tax collector, or chief deputy tax commissioner, provided that such person has met the same training requirements as
550
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
enumerated in Code Section 48-5-126.1. Such chief deputy shall have the duties prescribed by the appointing tax official and the authority prescribed in this Code section.
(b) Any such chief deputy who meets all of the qualifications for office of the appointing tax official shall succeed to the office if a vacancy occurs. Such chief deputy shall receive no additional compensation for performing such duties except in cases where such chief deputy has succeeded to the office of such appointing tax official as provided in this subsection, in which case such chief deputy shall receive the same compensation, paid in the same manner, as such appointing tax official would have received.
(c) In any county in which such chief deputy has been appointed, vacancies in the office of tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner shall be filled as follows:
(1) If the vacancy occurs during the final 27 monthb of a term of office, such chief deputy shall fill such vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term of office; or
(2) If the vacancy occurs at any time prior to the time specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, such chief deputy shall fill such vacancy until such vacancy is filled for the unexpired term of office at the next general election.