Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local govern ment, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-3, relating to filling vacan cies in the office of county surveyor, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an election fails to fill the office of county surveyor, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the county surveyor until the next general election and until a successor is duly elected in the election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 4516-2, relating to filling of vacancies in the office of coroner, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an election fails to fill the office of coroner, the judge of the probate court shall appoint a person to serve as the coroner until the next general election and until a successor is duly elected in the election to serve out the remainder of the unexpired term of office."