Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In the case of magistrates, the chief judge of the superior court shall issue to the magistrate taking the oath a certificate of appointment. A copy of such certificate shall be forwarded to the office of the Secretary of State who shall issue to the magistrate a commis sion under the seal of the office of the Governor as provided for in Code Section 45-3-31."
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commissions of public officers, is amended by striking Code Section 45-3-31, re lating to officers commissioned under executive seal, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-3-31. The commissions of all other civil officers, except constables and clerks of magistrates courts, of the state or county shall be under the seal of the office of the Gover nor, signed by the Governor, and countersigned by one of his secretaries. All officers of the militia of the grade of lieutenant or higher shall have commissions under the seal of the office of the Governor."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 29, nays 1, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substi tute, was agreed to.