Compiler's Note
[…] The trier of fact, in its discretion, may consider such compensation, indemnity, insurance, or services and the cost thereof but shall not be directed to reduce an award of damages accordingly. Evidence that the injured party had life insurance or other benefits paid or payable because of the death of the person shall not be admissible under this subsection."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-12-5, relating to additional damages for aggravating circumstances, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-12-5 to read as follows:
"51-12-5. (a) For causes of action for torts arising before July 1, 1987, in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.
(b) For causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987, in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1987
855
deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feel ings of the plaintiff. The maximum lawful award of additional damages under this subsec tion shall be $250,000.00, provided that this limitation shall not apply in the case of an intentional tort.