Compiler's Note
[…] Any notices, offers, or acceptances sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be presumed conclusively to have been delivered when posted in the United States mail, postage and fees prepaid, addressed as provided in this Code section, in which event the postmark date of any such registered or certified mail or postal receipt related thereto shall be the date of delivery for purposes of this article."
Section 1.1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to dispossessory proceedings, is amended by adding at the end of said article a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 44-7-59, to read as follows:
"44-7-59. If the court issues a writ of possession to property upon which the tenant has placed a manufactured home, mobile home, trailer, or other type of transportable hous ing and the tenant does not move the same within ten days after a final order is entered, the landlord shall be entitled to have such transportable housing moved from the property at the expense of the tenant by a motor common carrier licensed by the Public Service Com mission for the transportation of manufactured housing. There shall be a lien upon such transportable housing to the extent of moving fees and storage expenses in favor of the person performing such services. Such lien may be claimed and foreclosed in the same man ner as special liens on personalty by mechanics under Code Sections 44-14-363 and 44-14550, except that storage fees not to exceed $4.00 per day shall be expressly allowed."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The President ruled that the substitute to HB 291 offered by Senator Tolleson of the 32nd was not germane to HB 291.