Compiler's Note
[…] (c) If an affidavit is filed after the filing of a complaint, as allowed under subsection (b) of this Code section, the defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the com plaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of the affidavit.
(d) This Code section shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation."
Section 4. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affecting torts, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 51-1-29 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 51-1-29.1, to read as follows:
"51-1-29.1. (a) Unless it is established that injuries or death were caused by gross negli gence or willful or wanton misconduct:
(1) No health care provider licensed under Chapter 11, 26, or 34 of Title 43 who vol untarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides professional ser vices, within the scope of such health care provider's licensure, for and at the request of a hospital, public school, nonprofit organization, or an agency of the state or one of its politi cal subdivisions or provides such professional services to a person at the request of such an organization, which organization does not expect or receive compensation with respect to such services from the recipient of such services; or
(2) No licensed hospital, public school, nonprofit organization, or an agency of the state or one of its political subdivisions which requests, sponsors, or participates in the pro viding of the services under the circumstances provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be liable for damages or injuries alleged to have been sustained by the person nor for damages for the injury or death of the person when the injuries or death are alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such services.
(b) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Barnes of the 33rd moved that the Senate adopt the Conference Committee report on SB 2.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: