Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations for malpractice actions, so as to repeal certain disabilities and exceptions applicable to the limitation of actions for medical malpractice; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations for malpractice actions, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 9-3-73, relating to certain disabilities and exceptions applicable to the period of limitation for medical malpractice actions, which reads as follows:
"9-3-73. The disabilities and exceptions prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter in limit ing actions on contracts shall be allowed and held applicable to actions, whether in tort or contract, for medical malpractice.",
and inserting in its place the following: "9-3-73. Reserved."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Coleman of the 1st moved that the Senate disagree to the House substitute to SB 2.