Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No action for medical malpractice accruing to a person who was a minor at the time of its accrual which has been barred prior to July 1, 1987, by provisions relating to limita tions of actions shall be revived by this Code section. No action for medical malpractice accruing to a person who was a minor at the time of its accrual which would be barred before July 1, 1987, by the provisions of this Code section, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this Code section in force immediately prior to July 1, 1987, shall be barred until July 1, 1988."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 9-11-9 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 9-11-9.1, to read as follows:
"9-11-9.1. (a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice or product liability, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent in the respective field, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
(b) (1) The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(A) A product liability case in which the plaintiff has been unable to examine the prod uct because the product has not been available for inspection; or
(B) Any case in which the period of limitation will expire within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared.
(2) In cases enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit.
(c) If an affidavit is filed after the filing of a complaint, as allowed under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section, the defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of the affidavit.
(d) This Code section shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation."
Section 4. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 51-1-20 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 51-1-20.1, to read as follows: