Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The existence of such insurance or indemnification shall not be disclosed or sug gested in any action brought against such individual."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-15-70, relating to provision of counsel for public officers and agencies, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-15-70 to read as follows:
"45-15-70 (a) When any action or proceeding is filed in any court of this state, in any federal court, or with any professional licensing board, disciplinary board or commission, or other similar body, which action or proceeding is against a public officer, public official, a state board or bureau, or against any member of such board or bureau and which action or proceeding seeks relief against such officer, official, board, or bureau in the administration of his or its duties, and when the state compensates or appropriates or allocates moneys to such officer, official, board, or bureau which is used in the administration of his or its duties, and this shall include county registrars, and when no regular counsel is provided within a reasonable time for such officer, official, board, bureau, or county registrar by the Attorney General, then the Governor may direct the Attorney General to provide such counsel. In the event the Attorney General refuses to provide such counsel within a reasonable time after having been directed by the Governor to do so, the Governor is authorized to designate legal counsel in such case for such officer, official, board, or bureau, or any member of such board or bureau, or county registrar.
(b) Whenever the Governor designates counsel in any action specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, any fees or expenses paid to or on account of such counsel and any court costs shall be paid by the state."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 35, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.