Compiler's Note
[…] (5) 'Electoral district' means the area in which the electors reside who are qualified to vote for any of the candidates offering for a particular office.
(6) 'Official sponsors' or 'sponsors' means the electors who file an application for a recall petition who were registered and eligible to vote in the last general election for the office held by the officer sought to be recalled and who reside in the electoral district of the officer sought to be recalled."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-45, relating to applications for recall petitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 21-4-5 to read as follows:
"21-4-5. (a) No application for a recall petition may be filed during the first 180 days or during the last 180 days of the term of office of any public official subject to recall.
(b) (1) The application shall include:
(A) The name and office of the person sought to be recalled;
(B) The printed names and signatures of the official sponsors, the date signed, residence addresses, and the name of the county of residence; and