Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section 21-2-291, relating to procedures regarding unopposed candidates, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-291 to read as follows:
"21-9-291. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, in the event there is no opposed candidate in a precinct in a special or general election, no special or general election shall be held in such precinct unless a write-in candidate has qualified as provided by law or unless there are issues to be submitted to the electorate. Each such unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself. Where feasible, the super intendent shall provide notice reasonably calculated to inform the affected electorate that no special or general election is to be conducted. The superintendent shall certify such un opposed candidate as elected in the same manner as he certifies other candidates as elected pursuant to Code Section 21-2-493."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 21-2-498, relating to the Constitutional Officers Election Board, a new subsection (c) to read as follows: