Compiler's Note
[…] The trier of fact, in its discretion, may consider such available benefits or payments and the cost thereof but shall not be directed to reduce an award of damages accordingly."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-125, relating to additional damages for aggravating circumstances, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-12-5 to read as follows:
"51-12-5. (a) In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.
(b) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action for torts arising before July 1, 1987."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 51-12-5 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 51-12-5.1, to read as follows: