Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No broker shall bring or maintain any action against another broker nor shall any affiliated licensee bring or maintain any action against the broker holding his or her license for the collection of compensation under this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a licensee in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(d) The commission by and through its commissioner may bring an action for any violation of this chapter."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking that portion of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations, which precedes paragraph (1) of said sub section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the commission shall have the power to reprimand licensees and approved schools or instructors; to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter; to revoke or suspend approval of any school or instructor; to impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $2,000.00 in any one hear ing; to require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction; to require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real estate broker's designed trust account; or to utilize any combination of these sanctions which the commis sion may deem appropriate, whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, the following:".
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (16) and (25) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations, and inserting in their respec tive places new paragraphs (16) and (25) to read as follows:
"(16) Performing or attempting to perform any of the acts of a licensee on property located in another state without first having been properly licensed in that state or other wise having complied fully with that state's laws regarding real estate brokerage;"
"(25) Having demonstrated incompetency to act as a real estate broker or salesperson
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1987
1127