Compiler's Note
[…] However, applicants for nonresident licensure must pass an examination covering the provisions of this chapter and other real estate principles the commission deems appropriate for nonresidents."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1987
1125
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-10, relating to the granting of a broker's, associate broker's, or salesperson's license to a corporation or partnership, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-10 to read as follows:
"43-40-10. (a) No broker's license shall be granted to a corporation or partnership unless said corporation or partnership designates an individual licensed as a broker as its qualifying broker who shall be responsible for assuring that the corporation or partnership and its affiliated licensees comply with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations. Violations of this chapter or rules and regulations by a corporation or part nership licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a corporation or partner ship unless every person who acts as a licensee for such corporation or partnership shall hold a real estate license.
(b) No associate broker's license shall be granted to a corporation or partnership un less said corporation or partnership designates an individual licensed as an associate broker as its qualifying associate broker who shall be responsible for assuring that the corporation or partnership complies with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regu lations. Violations of this chapter or rules and regulations by a corporation or partnership licensed as an associate broker shall subject the license of the qualifying associate broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. The qualifying associate broker shall be the only licensee of a corporation or partnership licensed as an associate broker. The license of a corporation or partnership licensed as an associate broker must be assigned to a licensed broker.