Compiler's Note
[…] Senate Sponsor: Senator Turner of the 8th.
The Senate Committee on Urban and County Affairs offered the following substitute to HB 521:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, so as to change the provisions relating to the organization of county governments; to change the provisions relating to the sale of municipal property; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local govern ment, is amended by adding in Chapter 5, relating to the organization of county govern ment, a new Code Section 36-5-22.1 to read as follows:
"36-5-22.1. (a) The governing authority of each county has original and exclusive ju risdiction over the following subject matters:
(1) The directing and controlling of all the property of the county, according to law, as the governing authority deems expedient;
(2) The levying of a general tax for general county purposes and a special tax for particular county purposes;
(3) The establishing, altering, or abolishing of all roads, bridges, and ferries in con formity to law;
(4) Reserved;
(5) The filling of all vacancies in county offices unless some other body or official is empowered by law to so fill such vacancy;
(6) The examining, settling, and allowing of all claims against the county;
(7) The examining and auditing of the accounts of all officers having the care, manage ment, keeping, collection, or disbursement of money belonging to the county or appropri ated for its use and benefit and the settling of the same;
(8) The making of such rules and regulations for the support of the poor of the county, for the county police and patrol, for the promotion of health, and for quarantine as are authorized by law or not inconsistent therewith; and
(9) The regulating of peddling in the unincorporated areas of the county and fixing of the cost of licenses therefor.
(b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a local law from dele gating to a chairman or chief executive officer of a county governing authority jurisdiction over any subject matter provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1987
1133