Compiler's Note
[…] "51-1-31. (a) A person, including but not limited to a farmer, processor, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of food, who in good faith donates an item of food for use or distribu tion by a nonprofit organization shall not be liable for civil damages or criminal penalties resulting from the nature, age, condition, or packaging of the donated food.
(b) Nothing in this Code Section is intended to limit any liability on the part of the donee nonprofit organization accepting food items under subsection (a) of this Code section.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 51-1-31 to read as follows:
"51-1-31. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Canned food' means any food which has been commercially processed and pre pared for human consumption and which has been commercially packaged in such a manner as to remain nonperishable without refrigeration for a reasonable length of time.
(2) 'Donor' includes, but is not limited to, a farmer, processor, distributor, commercial food service operator, wholesaler, or retailer of food.
(3) 'Gleaner' means a person who harvests for use or distribution an agricultural crop that has been donated by the owner.
(4) 'Perishable food' means any food that may spoil or otherwise become unfit for human consumption because of its nature, type, or physical condition. 'Perishable food' in cludes, but is not limited to, table-ready food, cooked foods, fresh or processed meats, poul try, seafood, dairy products, bakery products, eggs, fresh fruits or vegetables, and foods that have been noncommercially or commercially packaged or that have been frozen or otherwise require temperature control to remain nonperishable for a reasonable length of time.
(b) A good-faith donor or gleaner of any canned or perishable food, apparently fit for human consumption, to a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization for use or distribu tion shall not be subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food, unless an injury is caused by the recklessness or intentional misconduct of the donor or gleaner.
(c) A bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization which accepts any canned or per ishable food, apparently fit for human consumption, from a good-faith donor or gleaner for use or distribution shall not be subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food, unless an injury is caused by the recklessness or intentional miscon duct of the charitable or nonprofit organization.