Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act," is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-34-3, relating to requirements as to the issuance of policies of motor vehicle insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) All policies of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state must be in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. Such policies shall contain at least the minimum coverages required under this chapter and shall be issued for a minimum term of six months.
(2) All insurers authorized to transact or transacting insurance in this state or control ling or controlled by or under common control by or with an insurer authorized to transact or transacting insurance in this state which issue policies or contracts providing motor vehi cle liability insurance coverage or any other similar coverage in any state or Canadian prov ince shall include in the policies or contracts of insurance a provision which provides at least the minimum coverage required under Code Section 33-34-4 with respect to motorists in sured under the policies or contracts who are involved in motor vehicle accidents in this state and, notwithstanding any provisions of the policies or contracts to the contrary, all such policies or contracts of insurance shall be deemed to satisfy the minimum requirements of this chapter if a motorist insured under the policies or contracts of insurance is involved in a motor vehicle accident in this state.
(3) Nothing contained in this Code Section shall be deemed to prohibit a nonadmitted insurer not otherwise required by paragraph (2) of this subsection to provide the minimum benefits required by Code Section 33-34-4 from providing such benefits for its insured mo torists who are involved in motor vehicle accidents in this state and, to the extent that such benefits are provided, such policies or contracts shall be deemed to provide the minimum coverage required by this chapter.
(4) No insurer shall issue a policy of motor vehicle insurance without requiring advance
782
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
payment for the first 60 days of coverage. Insurers may rely on the insured's statements in the policy application for the purpose of calculating the initial payment required by this paragraph.