Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Except those individuals actively licensed on January 1, 1980, each applicant for renewal of a license must furnish to the commission before renewing a license evidence of satisfactorily completing a continuing education course or courses approved by the commis sion. The length of the course or courses taken by licensees to meet this requirement of continuing education must total at least three hours for each year of the renewal period established by the commission. The commission shall not require the passing of an examina tion to meet this requirement. Continuing education courses will be provided by all educa tional or duly authorized instructional organizations teaching real estate licensing courses. No licensee whose license has been placed on inactive status shall be allowed to reactivate unless the provisions of this subsection and subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-12 are met."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 4340-9 to read as follows: