Compiler's Note
[…] (g) No action which, prior to July 1, 1987, has been barred by provisions relating to limitations of actions shall be revived by this article, as amended. No action which would be barred before July 1, 1987, by the provisions of this article, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this article and Article 5 of this chapter in force imme diately prior to July 1, 1987, shall be barred until July 1, 1989."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 9-11-9 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 9-11-9.1, to read as follows:
"9-11-9.1. (a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plain tiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify,
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1987
959
which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
(b) The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause extend such time as it shall deter mine justice requires.
(c) If an affidavit is filed after the filing of a complaint, as allowed under subsection (b) of this Code section, the defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the com plaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of the affidavit.
(d) This Code section shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation."
Section 4. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affecting torts, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Sec tion 51-1-29 a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 51-1-29.1, to read as follows: