Compiler's Note
[…] (c) It is the intent of this Code section to provide a means of funding the position of the insurance consumer advocate created by this article. It is not, however, the intent of this Code section to allocate funds in violation of Article VII, Section III, Paragraph II of the Constitution.
33-1-27. This article shall stand repealed in its entirety on July 1, 1990."
Section 2. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of insurance rates and rate making, is amended by redesignating subsection (e) of Code Section 33-9-8, relating to the requirement of agreements among admitted insur ers for the apportionment of property and casualty insurance, as subsection (f) and inserting a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Whenever the Commissioner determines that a lack of competition or a lack of availability exists in this state in either property or casualty insurance, the Commissioner is
1060
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
authorized to protect the health, property, and welfare of the citizens of this state by exer cising the following authority:
(1) The Commissioner shall approve all rates contemplated to be used under this Code section prior to their use;
(2) The Commissioner shall approve any policies or contracts used pursuant to any agreement or plan established under this Code section and such policies or contracts shall be used exclusively in this state for those kinds of insurance. The use by any person of any policies or contracts which are different from those established in accordance with this Code section shall be prohibited; and
(3) The Commissioner may by order implement a plan or program to provide the nec essary insurance coverages to the citizens of this state by equitable apportionment among all property and casualty insurers licensed to transact those kinds of insurance in this state."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 33-9-21, relating to the filing of rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy and bond forms by insurers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-9-21 to read as follows: