Compiler's Note
[…] If the broker approves the affiliated licensee's holding such trust funds in a designated trust account owned by the licensee, the broker shall assure that the bank in which the account is maintained designates the account as a trust account and the broker shall notify the commission of the name of the bank in which the account is maintained and the name of the account."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-24, relating to requirements for the maintenance of an action to collect compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-24 to read as follows:
"43-40-24. (a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a licensed broker in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(b) No broker shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that any person acting in the broker's behalf was duly licensed in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(c) No broker shall bring or maintain any action against another broker nor shall any affiliated licensee bring or maintain any action against the broker holding his or her license for the collection of compensation under this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a licensee in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(d) The commission by and through its commissioner may bring an action for any violation of this chapter."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking that portion of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations, which precedes paragraph (1) of said sub section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: