Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The claim for disablement is filed within one year after the date the employee knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the disablement and its relationship to the employment; but in no event shall the claim for disablement be filed in excess of seven years after the last injurious exposure to the hazard of such disease in such employment. In cases of death where the cause of action was not barred during the em ployee's life, the claim must be filed within one year of the date of death."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-284, relating to
848
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
the determination of the amount of compensation to be paid, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-284. Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and the insurance carrier, if any, by whom the employer was insured when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier. The amount of the compensation for any occupational disease shall be based upon the average weekly wages of the employee, as determined under Code Section 34-9-260, the date upon which the employee first suffers disablement from the occupational disease being deemed to be the date of the injury for the purpose of determining the average weekly wage; and the notice of injury and claim for compensation, as required by Code Sections 34-9-80 through 34-9-82, 34-9-85, and 34-9-86, shall be given and made to such employer."