Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-6-17, relating to the time and place of holding superior court, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 15-6-17 to read as follows:
"15-6-17. One or more of the judges of the superior courts must hold the superior court of each circuit at the county site and courthouse, if any, of each county in the respective judicial circuit or at some other place at the county site designated by law not less than twice each year, at such times as are prescribed by the General Assembly; provided, how ever, that, in any county in which a state correctional institution, county correctional insti tution, or jail is located, one or more judges of the superior court of such county shall be authorized to conduct habeas corpus and other nonjury proceedings pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 9 involving inmates of such state correctional institution, county correc tional institution, or jail in a suitable room at the institution. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed or interpreted to require any judge to conduct habeas corpus and other nonjury proceedings at such state or county correctional institution or jail, except that, if a petition for habeas corpus is filed by a person under a conviction for which a sentence of death has been imposed and the state or county official having custody of such person certi fies to the court that a significant