Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent shall certify such un opposed candidate as elected in the same manner as he certifies other candidates as elected pursuant to Code Section 21-2-493."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 21-2-498, relating to the Constitutional Officers Election Board, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Constitutional Officers Election Board shall not count, tabulate, or publish the names of any write-in candidates for whom the notice of intention of candidacy has not been provided in compliance with Code Section 21-2-133."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2499, relating to the tabulation of returns by the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-499 to read as follows:
"21-2-499. (a) Upon receiving the certified returns of any election from the various su perintendents, the Secretary of State shall immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of more than one county and shall thereupon certify and file in his office the tabulation thereof. The Secre tary of State shall also, upon receiving the certified returns for presidential electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of presidential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor. The Governor shall enumerate and ascer-
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 1987
999
tain the number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors receiving the highest number of votes.
(b) The Secretary of State shall not count, tabulate, or publish the names of any writein candidates for whom the notice of intention of candidacy has not been provided in com pliance with Code Section 21-2-133."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Broun of the 46th moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 71.