Compiler's Note
[…] 240
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 4 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Public Officers Recall Act," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-4-3, relating to definitions under the "Public Officers Recall Act," and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-4-3 to read as follows:
"21-4-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Elected county school board members' and 'elected county school superintendents' shall be considered county officers.
(2) 'Elected education board members' and 'elected school superintendents' of any inde pendent school system shall be considered municipal officers.
(3) 'Election superintendent' means:
(A) In the case of all elected state officers, the Secretary of State:
(B) In the case of all elected county officers, the county board of elections, if a county has such, or the judge of the probate court, provided that, if such judge of the probate court is the officer sought to be recalled, then the election superintendent shall be the clerk of the superior court; and
(C) In the case of all elected municipal officers, the municipal clerk or municipal board of elections or municipal election superintendent if the municipality has such a board or election officer.
(4) 'Elector' means any person who possesses all of the qualifications for voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state and who has registered in accordance with Chapter 2 or 3 of this title.
(5) 'Electoral district' means the area in which the electors reside who are qualified to vote for any of the candidates offering for a particular office.
(6) 'Official sponsors' or 'sponsors' means the electors who file an application for a recall petition who were registered and eligible to vote in the last general election for the office held by the officer sought to be recalled and who reside in the electoral district of the officer sought to be recalled."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-45, relating to applications for recall petitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 21-4-5 to read as follows: