Compiler's Note
[…] "44-7-14.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'utilities' means heat, light, and water service.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any landlord knowingly and willfully to suspend the fur nishing of utilities to a tenant until after the final disposition of any dispossessory proceed ing by the landlord against such tenant.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall, upon conviction, be assessed a fine not to exceed $500.00."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 447-54, relating to the payment of rent into court during dispossessory proceedings, and in serting in its place a new Code Section 44-7-54 to read as follows:
"44-7-54. (a) In any case where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined within two weeks from the date of service of the copy of the summons and the copy of the affidavit, the tenant shall be required to pay into the registry of the trial court:
(1) All rent and utility payments which are the responsibility of the tenant which be come due after the issuance of the dispossessory warrant, said rent and utility payments to be paid as such become due. If the landlord and the tenant disagree as to the amount of rent, either or both of them may submit to the court any written rental contract for the purpose of establishing the amount of rent to be paid into the registry of the court. If the amount of rent is in controversy and no written rental agreement exists between the tenant and landlord, the court shall require the amount of rent to be a sum equal to the last previ ous rental payment made by the tenant and accepted by the landlord without written objec tion; and
(2) All rent and utility payments which are the responsibility of the tenant allegedly owed prior to the issuance of the dispossessory warrant; provided, however, that, in lieu of such payment, the tenant shall be allowed to submit to the court a receipt indicating that payment has been made to the landlord. In the event that the amount of rent is in contro versy, the court shall determine the amount of rent to be paid into court in the same man ner as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) If the tenant should fail to make any payment as it becomes due pursuant to para graph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the court shall issue a writ of posses sion and the landlord shall be placed in full possession of the premises by the sheriff, the deputy, or the constable.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1987
937