Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1987
855
deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feel ings of the plaintiff. The maximum lawful award of additional damages under this subsec tion shall be $250,000.00, provided that this limitation shall not apply in the case of an intentional tort. Only one award of additional damages under this subsection shall be al lowed for any act or omission, regardless of the number of causes of action which may arise from such act or omission."
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-1212, relating to interference with the discretion of a jury as to damages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-12-12 to read as follows:
"51-12-12. (a) The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's discretion as expressed in its verdict unless the damages are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the weight of the evi dence in the case.