Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nuisances in general, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 41-1-8 to read as follows:
"41-1-8. (a) It is declared the public policy of this state to conserve, protect, and en courage the development of publicly owned cultural facilities. In order to encourage the establishment and maintenance of publicly owned cultural facilities, it is the purpose of this Code section to limit the circumstances under which a publicly owned cultural facility may be deemed to be a nuisance.
(b) Neither a publicly owned cultural facility, nor a facility operated on lease from a publicly owned cultural facility, nor any of the appurtenances thereof, nor the operation thereof, shall be or become a nuisance, either public or private, solely as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such cultural facility if such cultural facility has been in operation for one year or more."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Barnes of the 33rd moved that the Sonate agree to the House substitute to SB 101.