Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, so as to provide for juvenile court jurisdiction over certain children over the age of 17 years; to change certain definitions; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-11-2, which reads as follows:
"(2) 'Child' means any individual who is:
(A) Under the age of 17 years;
(B) Under the age of 21 years, who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years, and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; or
(C) Under the age of 18 years, if alleged to be a 'deprived child' as defined by this article.",
and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Child' means any individual who is:
(A) Under the age of 17 years if alleged to be a delinquent child;