Compiler's Note
[…] The qualifying salesperson shall be the only licensee of a corporation or partnership licensed as a salesperson. The license of a corporation or partnership licensed as a salesperson must be assigned to a licensed broker. The licensed salesperson, corporation or partnership, or qualifying salesperson may not engage in the brokerage business except in behalf of the broker to whom their licenses are assigned."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-12, relating to license fees in general, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Any real estate broker who does not wish to be actively engaged in the brokerage business or any licensee who is temporarily not actively engaged on behalf of a broker may continue a license by making a written request within 14 days of ceasing work that the license be placed on inactive status. Any licensee whose license has been placed on an 'inac tive status' may not engage in the real estate brokerage business except in connection with property owned by the licensee. To reinstate a license held on inactive status, a licensee other than a broker must secure the signature of the broker for whom the licensee wishes to act; and a broker must make application to the commission prior to resuming brokerage activity. Any individual licensee who seeks to activate a license which has been on inactive status for a period of two years or longer shall be required to attend a commission approved course of study prior to activating an inactive license.