Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 11 of Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to costs to financial institutions on judicial process, is amended by strik ing in its entirety Code Section 7-1-237, relating to the reimbursement of costs incurred by financial institutions in complying with certain subpoenas, garnishments, and other court orders, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 7-1-237 to read as follows:
"7-1-237. Any financial institution shall be reimbursed by the requesting party for costs which are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, re producing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data of a customer required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, garnishment, attachment, request for the production of documents, or court order where the financial institution is not a party to the action. Except as may otherwise be ordered by a judge of the court issuing the same, a financial institution shall have five business days from service of a subpoena within which to produce any books, papers, or records ordered produced pursuant to such subpoena. In the case of a garnishment or attachment of funds held by the financial institution, such reimbursement may be deducted prior to remission of such funds in re-
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1987
813
sponse to the garnishment or attachment. Rates and conditions under which reimbursement may be made under this Code section shall be prescribed by regulations of the department."
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Hine of the 52nd moved that the Senate agree to the House substitute to SB 80.
On the motion, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows:
Those voting in the affirmative were Senators: