Compiler's Note
[…] (g) For any tort action not provided for by subsection (e) or (f) of this Code section in which the trier of fact has determined that punitive damages are to be awarded, the amount which may be awarded in the case shall be limited to a maximum of $250,000.00.
(h) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-126, relating to the measure of damages for injury to peace, happiness, or feelings, and in serting in its place a new Code Section 51-12-6 to read as follows:
"51-12-6. In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feel ings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened con sciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages under Code Section 51-12-5 or Code Section 51-12-5.1 shall not be awarded."
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 51-1212, relating to determination of damages, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5112-12 to read as follows: