Compiler's Note
[…] 594
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
The Senate Committee on Industry and Labor offered the following substitute to SB
40:
A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 34-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions concerning workers' compensation, so as to exclude from the definition of the term "employee" certain independent contractors; to thereby provide for the inapplicability of the workers' compensation law to such independent contractors; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 34-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions concerning workers' compensation, is amended by striking in its entirety para graph (2) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Employee' means every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer; and, except as here inafter provided, minors are included even though working in violation of any child labor law or other similar statute; provided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing or altering any such law or statute. Any reference to any employee who has been injured shall, if the employee dies, include his legal representatives, depen dents, and other persons to whom compensation may be payable pursuant to this chapter. All firemen and policemen whose compensation is paid by the state or any county or munic ipality, regardless of the method of appointment, and all full-time county employees and employees of elected salaried county officials are specifically included in this definition. There shall also be included within such term any volunteer firefighter of any county or municipality of this state, but only for volunteer fire-fighting services rendered to such county or municipality and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer firefighters. There shall also be included within such term any volunteer law enforcement personnel of any county or municipality of this state who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, but only for volunteer law enforce ment services rendered to such county or municipality and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer law enforcement personnel. The various elected county officers of an individual county shall also be included in this definition, if the gov erning authority of said county shall provide therefor by appropriate resolution.