Compiler's Note
[…] Such regis tration shall be made on a form to be furnished by the department or local enforcement authority on request. All elevators, escalators, manlifts, moving walks, and dumbwaiters erected or placed in service after January 1, 1986, shall be inspected before being placed in service and
THURSDAY, JANUARY 24, 1985
377
shall be registered within 15 days after they are completed and placed in service."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 8-2-104, relating to inspectors and inspections, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Commissioner shall be authorized to employ inspectors to carry out the provisions of this part. The Commissioner shall also be au thorized to certify other qualified persons to carry out the provisions of this part, including technically competent individuals of any company li censed to insure and insuring elevators in this state and technically com petent individuals of a regularly established elevator inspection service. The Commissioner shall prescribe the qualifications, authority, functions, and duties of such inspectors.
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 8-2-109, relating to the advisory committee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All appointments to the committee shall be for a term of four years.