Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to the State Merit System of Personnel Administration, is amended by adding between Code Sections 45-20-3 and 45-20-4 a new Code Section 45-20-3.1 to read as follows:
"45-20-3.1. (a) At least 30 days prior to the date of a public hear ing held to consider the adoption of rules or regulations to effectuate this chapter, the State Personnel Board shall transmit a notice containing an exact copy of the proposed rule or regulation to each member of the Gov ernmental Operations Committee of the Senate and the State of the Re public Committee of the House of Representatives. The notice shall pro vide a citation to the authority pursuant to which the proposed rule or regulation is to be adopted and, if it amends an existing rule or regula tion, such existing rule or regulation shall be clearly identified. The no tice shall also state the date, time, and place of the public hearing at which adoption of the proposed rule shall be considered.
(b) If, prior to the date of the public hearing at which the proposed rule or regulation is to be considered for adoption, the chairman of either legislative committee specified in subsection (a) of this Code section noti fies the commissioner of personnel administration that the committee ob jects to the adoption of the proposed rule or regulation or has questions concerning the purpose, nature, or necessity of the proposed rule or regu lation, it shall be the duty of the State Personnel Board to consult with the committee prior to the adoption of the proposed rule or regulation.
(c) If the State Personnel Board finds that the immediate adoption
692
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
of a rule or regulation is necessary to secure or protect the interests of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration, such rule or regula tion may be adopted on an emergency basis without following the proce dures required by this Code section. In that event, the State Personnel Board shall adopt a resolution declaring the existence of an emergency and explaining the basis for such declaration as a condition necessary to adopt a rule or regulation on an emergency basis.