Compiler's Note
[…] 1382
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he in tentionally damages any property of another without his consent and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less, or knowingly and maliciously inter feres with the possession or use of the property of another person without his consent."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-23, relating to criminal damage to property in the second degree, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00;".
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 31, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.
The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill by substitute, was agreed to.