Compiler's Note
[…] The probate court may, on motion, modify the service required by this Code section in the case of numerous legacies of nominal value in any such manner as the court deems proper.
(e) If any previous proceedings to probate a different will of the same decedent have been instituted, then such proceedings shall be iden tified in the petition and the beneficiaries under such other will shall be served in the same manner as beneficiaries under the will sought to be probated."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 53-3-14, relating to notice of probate in solemn form, and in serting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(i) Where personal service is required by this Code section, unless otherwise directed by the probate court, notice of petition for probate in solemn form may be served instead by registered or certified mail if the petitioner so requests in the petition. The judge of the probate court or the judge's clerk shall cause a copy of the petition and citation to be sent by registered or certified mail to the heirs at law of the testator and beneficiaries under the will for whom addresses are set forth in the peti tion and to any guardian ad litem appointed to represent any such heirs or beneficiaries. Service by registered or certified mail pursuant to this subsection shall be made with return receipt requested and with delivery restricted to addressee only. If the return receipt is not signed by that addressee and received by the court at least ten days before probate is to be made, service shall be made as otherwise required by this Code section."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-3-17, relating to procedure for probate of nuncupative wills, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: