Compiler's Note
[…] Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1301
subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of revocation of drivers' licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, five years from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the department pursuant to a person's having been de clared a habitual violator under Code Section 40-5-58.
(B) Effective for all licenses revoked after July 1, 1980, the fiveyear period provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be reduced by a period of time equal to that period of time which elapses between the date the person surrenders his driver's license to the court after conviction for the offense for which the person is declared a habit ual violator and the date the department receives such license from the court; or".
Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: