Compiler's Note
[…] Fees within this list shall be presumed reasonable. No physician or hospital or medical supplier shall bill the employee for authorized medical treatment. The board may require recommendations from a panel of appropriate peers of the physi cian or hospital or other authorized medical supplier in determining whether the fees submitted and necessity of services rendered were rea sonable. The recommendations of the panel of appropriate peers shall be evidence of the reasonableness of fees and necessity of service which the board shall consider in its determinations."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261. (a) While the disability to work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $170.00 per week nor less than $25.00 per week, ex cept that when the weekly wage is below $25.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. Benefits under this Code section shall be payable to the employee until age 65 or for a pe riod of 400 weeks from the date of injury, whichever is longer.