Compiler's Note
[…] (4) If it is determined by the evaluation that the defendant found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the felony is in need of immediate hospitalization, then the defendant shall be transferred by the Depart ment of Offender Rehabilitation to a mental health facility designated by the Department of Human Resources in accordance with rules and regu lations of such departments."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency when crime committed generally, a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) In any case in which the defense of insanity is interposed or a plea of guilty but mentally ill is made and an examination is made of the
874
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
defendant pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130.1 or paragraph (2) of sub section (b) of this Code section, upon the defendant being found guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, a copy of any such exam ination report shall be forwarded to the Department of Offender Rehabil itation with the official sentencing document."
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Howard of the 42nd offered the following amendment: