Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Certified Rehabilitation Counselor (CRC);
(2) Certified Insurance Rehabilitation Specialist (CIRS);
(3) Association of Rehabilitation Nurses (ARN); or
(4) Work Adjustment and Vocational Evaluation Specialist (WAVES)
1286
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
and shall be registered with the State Board of Workers' Compensation. Failure to comply with this chapter or rules and regulations of the board may result in the revocation of registration of the rehabilitation supplier by the board."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-205, relating to approval of physicians' fees and hospital charges by the State Board of Workers' Compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-205 to read as follows:
"34-9-205. (a) Fees of physicians and charges of hospitals and other services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the State Board of Workers' Compensation. No physician, hospital, or other provider of services shall be entitled to collect any fee unless reports re quired by the board have been made.
(b) Annually the board shall publish a list by geographical location of usual, customary, and reasonable charges for all medical services pro vided under subsection (a) of this Code section. The board may consult with medical specialists in preparing said list. Fees within this list shall be presumed reasonable. No physician or hospital or medical supplier shall bill the employee for authorized medical treatment. The board may require recommendations from a panel of appropriate peers of the physi cian or hospital or other authorized medical supplier in determining whether the fees submitted and necessity of services rendered were rea sonable. The recommendations of the panel of appropriate peers shall be evidence of the reasonableness of fees and necessity of service which the board shall consider in its determinations."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and in serting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-261 to read as follows: