Compiler's Note
[…] 1253
"Georgia Industrial Loan Act," so as to provide for an express exemption for certain colleges and universities and associations thereof and student loan transactions of such educational entities; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 7-3-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to exemptions from the provisions of the "Georgia Industrial Loan Act," is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-3-6 to read as follows:
"7-3-6. This chapter shall not apply to businesses organized or oper ating under the authority of any law of this state or of the United States relating to banks, trust companies, real estate loan or mortgage compa nies, federal savings and loan associations, Georgia building and loan as sociations, credit unions, and pawnbrokers or to the transactions of such businesses, which businesses are expressly excluded from regulation under this chapter and exempted from the operation of its provisions. This chapter also shall not apply to the University System of Georgia or its educational units, to private colleges and universities in this state and associations thereof, or to student loan transactions of such educational entities, which educational entities and student loan transactions thereof are expressly excluded from regulation under this chapter and exempted from the operation of its provisions. It is expressly provided that no bank, trust company, national bank, insurance company, or real estate loan or mortgage company, authorized to do business in this state, shall be re quired to obtain a license under this chapter nor shall the University Sys tem of Georgia or its educational units or private colleges and universi ties in this state and associations thereof be required to obtain a license under this chapter. It is further provided that persons making loans and charging interest thereon at a rate of not more than 8 percent simple interest per annum shall not be subject to this chapter or required to obtain a license hereunder."
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.