Compiler's Note
[…] If the parties do not agree upon a panel, the clerk shall furnish the par ties or their attorneys a list of both panels, from which the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately until there are only twelve jurors left, who shall constitute the jury to try the case. In all cases the plaintiff shall have the first strike."
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-12-123, relating to filling panels with tales jurors in civil cases, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 15-12-123 to read as follows:
"15-12-123. (a) In all civil actions in the state courts, each party may only demand a panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to strike a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason is disqualified, the presiding judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury.
(b) In all civil actions in the superior courts, each party may de mand a full panel of 24 competent and impartial jurors from which to strike a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason is disqualified, the presiding judge, at the re quest of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 24 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury."
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-12-125, relating to the selection of trial jurors for misdemeanor cases, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 15-12-125 to read as follows: