Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking in its en tirety Code Section 34-9-13, relating to persons who are presumed to be dependent, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-13 to read as follows:
"34-9-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Child' includes dependent stepchildren, legally adopted chil dren, posthumous children, and acknowledged illegitimate children but does not include married children; and
(2) 'Parent' includes stepparents and parents by adoption.
(b) The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be the next of kin wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee:
(1) A wife or husband who had not voluntarily abandoned her or his spouse at the time of the accident resulting in the death of the spouse, except that, if the surviving spouse was employed for a period of 90 days next prior to the accident which resulted in the death of the deceased employee, the presumption of dependence shall be rebuttable; and
(2) A child of the employee if:
(A) The child is under 18 or enrolled full time in high school;
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1283
(B) The child is over 18 and is physically or mentally incapable of earning a livelihood; or
(C) The child is under the age of 22 and is a full-time student or the equivalent in good standing enrolled in a postsecondary institution of higher learning.
(c) If the deceased employee leaves a dependent surviving spouse, as above described, and no dependent child or children, the full compensa tion shall be paid to such spouse. If the deceased employee leaves a de pendent surviving spouse, as above described, and also a dependent child or children, the full compensation shall be paid to such spouse for his or her use and that of such child or children; provided, however, that the board shall have the power in proper cases, in its discretion, to apportion the compensation; provided, further, that, if the dependent surviving spouse dies before payment is made in full, the balance remaining shall be paid to the person or persons wholly dependent, if any, share and share alike. If there is no person wholly dependent, payment shall be made to partial dependents.