Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to libel and slander, is amended by striking Code Section 51-
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 1985
599
5-11, relating to admissibility of evidence and damages in libel actions, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"51-5-11. (a) In any civil action for libel which charges the publi cation of an erroneous statement alleged to be libelous, it shall be rele vant and competent evidence for either party to prove that the plaintiff requested retraction in writing at least seven days prior to the filing of the action or omitted to request retraction in this manner.