Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1985
1171
domiciled in this state is authorized to do pursuant to Part 3 of this arti cle and by way of illustration, but not limitation, shall include the receiv ing of deposits, the performance of any transaction directly or through an affiliate or agent relative to a deposit account whether originated through electronic devices, tellers, agents, or fiduciaries.
(d) For purposes of this Code section, the terms 'bank' and 'bank holding company' shall have the same meaning accorded those terms for purposes of this Part 18."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1608, relating to unlawful acquisitions by bank holding companies, in its en tirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-608 to read as follows:
"7-1-608. (a) It shall be unlawful for a bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank. If, after such acquisition, such bank holding company will di rectly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting shares of such bank, or for any company to become a bank holding company as a result of the acquisition of control of a bank, unless:
(1) The bank being acquired is either a 'bank' for the purposes of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1841), or a 'savings and loan,' a 'state savings and loan,' or a 'federal savings bank' whose deposits are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation; and
(2) Such bank has been in existence and continuously operating as a bank for a period of five years or more prior to the date of application to the commissioner for approval of such acquisition;
provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall prohibit (A) a bank holding company from acquiring all or substantially all of the shares of a bank or trust company organized solely for the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of a bank, or the trust department of a bank, which has been in existence and continuously operating as a bank or ex ercising trust powers for such period, or (B) a company from becoming a bank holding company by virtue of acquiring control of a bank if neither the company, nor any other company controlled by or controlling such company, controls any other bank domiciled in this state or elsewhere.
(b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall affect the status of any bank holding company registered with the department on January 1, 1985."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.