Compiler's Note
[…] (3) The provisions of this chapter relating to reckless driving, driv ing in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, and homicide by vehicle shall apply to vehicles operated upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state; and
(4) The provisions of Code Sections 40-6-270, 40-6-272, and 40-6273 shall apply upon the highways of this state, in all parking areas, and
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1305
in all areas which are customarily open to the public and within 200 feet of all such highways, parking areas, and areas customarily open to the public."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 406-270, relating to duty of drivers to stop and return to scene of accidents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-270 to read as follows:
"40-6-270. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident re sulting in injury to or death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possi ble and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the require ments of Code Section 40-6-271. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) (1) Any person knowingly failing to stop or comply with the requirements of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(A) Upon conviction shall be fined not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or imprisoned for up to one year, or both;
(B) Upon the second conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is ob tained, shall be fined not less than $600.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or impris oned for up to one year, or both; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year period shall constitute convictions; and
(C) Upon the third or subsequent conviction within a five-year pe riod of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or imprisoned for up to one year, or both; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo con tendere accepted within such five-year period shall constitute convictions.
(2) For the purpose of imposing a sentence under this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction.