Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Code Section 31-20-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sterilization of mentally incompetent persons, so as to change who may file petitions for sterilization; to provide for an examining team and reports thereby; to change the standard of proof for sterilization orders and judgments; to change certain provisions relating to hearings and trials regarding applications for sterilization; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 31-20-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to sterilization of mentally incompetent persons, is amended by striking subsection (c) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A sterilization procedure may be performed by a physician on a person subject to this Code section pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section only after satisfaction of all of the following conditions precedent:
(1) A petition shall be filed by one or more of the parents or legal guardian or next of kin of the person alleged to be subject to this Code section stating the reasons why such person is alleged to be subject to this Code section and containing the written consent of the parent or parents not filing the petition, if such parents are surviving, can be found after reasonable effort, and are mentally competent. If no such parent or parents survive or can be found after reasonable effort or if such parent or parents are mentally incompetent, the petition shall contain the writ ten consent of a guardian ad litem who shall be appointed by the probate court and who shall make investigation and report to such court before the hearing shall commence, provided that such guardian ad litem shall be a duly qualified and licensed member of the State Bar of Georgia. The written consent of any parent shall not be required if such parent has not within six months of the date of filing of the petition provided any support or maintenance to the person alleged to be subject to this
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 1985
965
Code section and such parent does not reside within the same household as such person;
(2) The judge of the probate court shall appoint an examining team composed of a psychologist or psychiatrist qualified in the area of mental retardation and brain damage and two physicians, neither of whom is the physician who proposes to perform the sterilization procedure on the per son alleged to be subject to this Code section and neither of whom is a member of the committee of the accredited hospital described in para graph (3) of this subsection.