Compiler's Note
[…] (ii) The judge, at his sole discretion, may suspend, stay, or probate the minimum ten-day term of imprisonment not subject to suspension, stay, or probation under division (i) of this subparagraph, provided that a condition of the suspension, stay, or probation of the minimum ten-day term of imprisonment shall be that the defendant shall perform not less than 30 days of community service.
(4) For the purpose of imposing a sentence under this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction."
Section 18. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 406-394, relating to serious injury by vehicle, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-394 to read as follows:
"40-6-394. Whoever, without malice, shall cause bodily harm to an other by depriving him of a member of his body, by rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any mem ber thereof useless through the violation of Code Section 40-6-391, relat ing to drivers with ability impaired by alcohol or drugs, shall be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted under this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by impris onment for not less than one year nor more than five years."
Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-6-395, relating to eluding police officers, which read as follows: