Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations of actions for medical malprac-
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 1985
1075
tice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-3-71, relating to the general limitation on actions for medical malpractice, which reads as follows:
"9-3-71. Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-3-71 to read as follows: