Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-26, relating to minors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-26 to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1295
"40-5-26. (a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or driver's license shall be signed and verified by the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant before a per son authorized to administer oaths or, in the event there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult.
(b) The department shall, by rule and regulation, provide that all licenses issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall be so designed as to be readily distinguishable from all other licenses issued to other appli cants. After having attained 21 years of age, the holder of any such dis tinctive license may obtain a new license which shall not be distinctive. Such new license shall be obtained in the same manner and under the same conditions and limitations as are provided in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to renewals of licenses."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-555, relating to implied consent to certain tests, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-55 to read as follows: