Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 1985
869
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by striking Code Sec tion 33-24-51, relating to authorization of purchase by municipalities, coun ties, or other political subdivisions of certain motor vehicle insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-24-51 to read as follows:
"33-24-51. (a) A municipal corporation, a county, or any other po litical subdivision of this state is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for damages on account of bodily in jury or death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership, main tenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corpora tion, county, or any other political subdivision of this state under its man agement, control, or supervision, whether in a governmental undertaking or not, and to pay premiums for the insurance coverage.
(b) Whenever a municipal corporation, county, or any other politi cal subdivision of this state shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or em ployee in the performance of his official duties, its governmental immu nity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so pur chased. Neither the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state nor the insuring company shall plead governmen tal immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or po litical subdivision of this state or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.
(c) The municipal corporation, county, or any other political subdi vision of this state, or the insuring company, shall be liable for negligence as provided in this Code section only for damages suffered while the in surance is in force but in no case in an amount exceeding the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy. Such insurance shall be for the ben efit of and subject to action on such insurance by any person who shall sustain actionable injury or loss protected by such insurance.