Compiler's Note
[…] No combination of pay-
1288
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
ments under paragraph (14) of subsection (c) of this Code section and Code Section 34-9-262 shall exceed 300 weeks.
(g) Loss of both arms, hands, legs, or feet, or any two or more of these members, or the permanent total loss of vision of both eyes shall create a rebuttable presumption of permanent total disability compensable as provided in Code Section 34-9-261."
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-265, relating to liability for compensation for death re sulting from causes other than injury and payment of compensation for death resulting from injury, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-265 to read as follows:
"34-9-265. (a) When an employee is entitled to compensation under this chapter for an injury received and death ensues from any cause not resulting from the injury for which he was entitled to compen sation, payments of the unpaid balance for such injury shall cease and all liability therefor shall terminate.
(b) If death results instantly from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or if during the period of disability caused by an accident death results proximately therefrom, the compensation under this chapter shall be as follows:
(1) The employer shall, in addition to any other compensation, pay the reasonable expenses of the employee's last sickness and burial ex penses not to exceed $3,000.00. If the employee leaves no dependents, this shall be the only compensation;
(2) The employer shall pay the dependents of the deceased em ployee, which dependents are wholly dependent on his earnings for sup port at the time of the injury, a weekly compensation equal to the com pensation which is provided for in Code Section 34-9-261 for total incapacity;
(3) If the employee leaves dependents only partially dependent on his earnings for their support at the time of his injury, the weekly com pensation for these dependents shall be in the same proportion to the compensation for persons wholly dependent as the average amount con tributed weekly by the deceased to the partial dependents bears to his average weekly wages at the time of his injury;
(4) When weekly payments have been made to an injured employee before his death, compensation to dependents shall begin on the date of the last of such payments.
(c) The compensation provided for in this Code section shall be pay able only to dependents and only during dependency.
Section 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1289
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.