Compiler's Note
[…] 43-36-21. For the purposes of Chapter 2 of this title, 'The Act Pro viding for the Review, Continuation, Reestablishment, or Termination of Regulatory Agencies,' the State Board of Polygraph Examiners shall be terminated on July 1, 1987, and this chapter and any other laws relating to such board shall be repealed in their entirety effective on the date specified in Code Section 43-2-8."
Section 2. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to general provisions regarding torts, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 51-1-36, to be desig nated Code Section 51-1-37 to read as follows:
"51-1-37. (a) Any person who is given a polygraph examination and who suffers damages as a result of:
(1) Such polygraph examination having been administered in a neg ligent manner; or
(2) Such polygraph examination having not been administered in conformity with the provisions of Chapter 36 of Title 43
shall have a cause of action against the polygraph examiner.
(b) The measure of damages shall be the actual damages sustained by such person, together with reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees, and reasonable costs of the action. Reasonable costs of the action may in clude, but shall not be limited to, the expenses of discovery and document
TUESDAY, JANUARY 22, 1985
209
reproduction. Damages may include, but shall not be limited to, back pay for the period during which such person did not work or was denied a job as a result of such examination."
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senator Stumbaugh of the 55th offered the following amendment: