Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-241, relating to restrictions on engag ing in banking business, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) An attorney at law, real estate agent, fiscal agent, broker, in surance company, or utility company, licensed under the laws of this state to the extent he or it receives and transmits money solely as an
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1985
1209
incident to his or its business or profession and not as part of a banking business."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 7-1-280, relating to major banking powers, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) To receive money or checks, drafts, or other items of commer cial paper for deposit and to provide by its rules or by agreement for the terms of withdrawal and interest thereon;
(2) To receive checks, drafts, and other items of commercial paper for collection or to act as an agent to collect checks, drafts, and other items of commercial paper and in exercising these powers to become a member of a clearing-house and grant security interests in its assets for its qualification therein;".
Section 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 36, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.