Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, so as to provide that the incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he then holds shall not be indicated on ballots and ballot labels in primaries; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1325
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating to form of official primary ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Immediately under the directions, the names of all candidates who have qualified with the party in accordance with this chapter and party rules and who have been certified to the superintendent or Secre tary of State as having so qualified shall be printed on the ballots. The names of the candidates shall in all cases be arranged under the title of the office for which they are candidates and be printed thereunder in alphabetical order. Under the title of each office shall be placed a direc tion as to the number of candidates to be voted for."
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to form of ballot for nonpartisan primary for judicial offices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-284.1 to read as follows: