Compiler's Note
[…] "15-12-125. For the trial of misdemeanors in the state courts and in the superior courts, the prosecuting attorney and the accused may select either panel of six of the trial jurors. If they do not agree upon a panel, the court shall have a panel made up of 12 jurors in attendance, of which
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1985
639
the accused shall have the right to challenge four peremptorily, and the state two. The remaining six shall constitute the jury."
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-12-126, relating to tales jurors for misdemeanor cases, and in serting in its place a new Code Section 15-12-126 to read as follows:
"15-12-126. When the regular panels of trial jurors cannot be fur nished to make up panels of the correct number from which to take juries in misdemeanor cases because of the absence of any of such panels, where they, or any part of them, are engaged in the consideration of a case, the presiding judge may cause the panels to be filled by summoning such numbers of persons who are competent jurors as may be necessary to fill the panels. Such panels shall be used as the regular panels are used. The presiding judge shall draw the additional competent and im partial jurors from the jury box of the county and shall order the sheriff to summon them in the event that there are not sufficient jurors."
Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Senators Deal of the 49th and Peevy of the 48th offered the following substitute to SB 48:
A BILL