Compiler's Note
[…] (11) Pressure vessels or other structures or components that are not considered to be within the scope of ASME Code, Section VIII;
374
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(12) Boilers and pressure vessels operated and maintained for the production and generation of electricity;
(13) Boilers and pressure vessels operated and maintained for the production and generation of steam used in a manufacturing process; and
(14) Boilers and pressure vessels operated and maintained by a pub lic utility."
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 34-11-8, relating to chief inspectors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Commissioner may appoint to be chief inspector a citizen of this state or, if not available, a citizen of another state, who shall have had at the time of such appointment not less than five years' experience in the construction, installation, inspection, operation, maintenance, or repair of high pressure boilers and pressure vessels as a mechanical engi neer, steam operating engineer, boilermaker, or boiler inspector and who shall have passed the same kind of examination as that prescribed under Code Section 34-11-11. Such chief inspector may be removed for cause after due investigation by the board and its recommendation to the Commissioner."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-11-9, relating to deputy inspectors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-11-9 to read as follows: