Compiler's Note
[…] 1392
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
facts; to define certain terms; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to robbery, is amended by striking Code Sec tion 16-8-41 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-8-41 to read as follows:
"16-8-41. (a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that, for a sec ond or subsequent such offense, the defendant shall be punished by im prisonment for not less than ten years. The preceding provisions of this Code section notwithstanding, in any case in which the defendant com mitted armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offense intentionally, with an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon, inflicted serious bodily injury on a person, such fact shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and if found to be true by the court or if admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years.
(c) (1) The preceding provisions of this Code section notwithstand ing, in any case in which the defendant commits armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offense such person unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy or a wholesale druggist, such fact shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and, if found to be true by the court or if admitted by the defendant, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years; provided, however, that, in any case in which the defendant commits armed robbery and in the course of the commission of the offense such person unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy or a wholesale druggist and in tentionally inflicts bodily injury upon any person, such facts shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and, if found to be true by