Compiler's Note
[…] Such judgment shall have the same effect and proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and de termined by the court. The penalty prescribed in this Code section shall be concurrent, alternative, and cumulative with any and all other civil, criminal, or alternative rights, remedies, forfeitures, or penalties pro vided, allowed, or available to the commissioner with respect to any vio lation of this article or any order, rules, or regulations promulgated pur suant thereto."
Section 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 406-3, relating to areas in which the uniform rules of the road apply, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-3 to read as follows:
"40-6-3. The provisions of this chapter relating to the operation of vehicles refer to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:
(1) Where a different place is specifically referred to in a given Code section;
(2) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to a vehicle operated at shopping centers or parking lots or similar areas which although pri vately owned are customarily used by the public as through streets or connector streets;
(3) The provisions of this chapter relating to reckless driving, driv ing in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, and homicide by vehicle shall apply to vehicles operated upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state; and
(4) The provisions of Code Sections 40-6-270, 40-6-272, and 40-6273 shall apply upon the highways of this state, in all parking areas, and
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1305
in all areas which are customarily open to the public and within 200 feet of all such highways, parking areas, and areas customarily open to the public."
Section 16. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 406-270, relating to duty of drivers to stop and return to scene of accidents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-270 to read as follows: