Compiler's Note
[…] The disabilities and exceptions prescribed in Article 5 of this chapter shall be allowed and held applicable to actions, whether in tort or contract, for medical malpractice under this Code section."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 93-72, relating to limitation on actions for medical malpractice involving for eign objects left in the body, which reads as follows:
"9-3-72. The two-year limitation of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body, but in such a case an action shall be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'foreign object' shall not include a chemical compound, fixation device, or prosthetic aid or device.",
in its entirety.
Section 3. No action for medical malpractice which, prior to July 1, 1985, has been barred by the provisions of Title 9, relating to actions, shall be revived by this Act.