Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions of the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions regarding fair business practices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:
"(6) 'Health spa' means an establishment which provides, as one of its primary purposes, services or facilities which are purported to assist patrons to improve their physical condition or appearance through change in weight, weight control, treatment, dieting, or exercise. The term includes an establishment designated as a 'reducing salon,' 'health spa,' 'spa,' 'exercise gym,' 'health studio,' 'health club,' or by other terms of similar import. A health spa shall not include any of the following:
(A) Any nonprofit organization;
(B) Any facility wholly owned and operated by a licensed physician or physicians at which such physician or physicians are engaged in the actual practice of medicine; or
(C) Any such establishment operated by a health care facility, hos pital, intermediate care facility, or skilled nursing care facility."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to certain unfair or deceptive acts or prac tices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: