Compiler's Note
[…] (b) With respect to injury or death resulting from an accident oc curring on or after July 1, 1986, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $185.00. With respect to injury or death resulting from an accident oc curring on or after July 1, 1987, the maximum weekly benefit shall be $200.00. The minimum amount of compensation and the limitations pro vided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to benefits under this subsection."
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disa bility, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1287
"34-9-262. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in charac ter but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than an amount equal to two-thirds of the benefit provided in Code Section 34-9-261 for a period of time not to exceed 350 weeks from the date the employee returns to work. The amount of any benefits due under this Code section may be rounded to the next greater whole number."