Compiler's Note
[…] The term includes an establishment designated as a 'reducing salon,' 'health spa,' 'spa,' 'exercise gym,' 'health studio,' 'health club,' or by other terms of similar import. A health spa shall not include any of the following:
(A) Any nonprofit organization;
(B) Any facility wholly owned and operated by a licensed physician or physicians at which such physician or physicians are engaged in the actual practice of medicine; or
(C) Any such establishment operated by a health care facility, hos pital, intermediate care facility, or skilled nursing care facility."
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to certain unfair or deceptive acts or prac tices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) By way of illustration only and without limiting the scope of subsection (a) of this Code section, the following practices are declared unlawful:
(1) Passing off goods or services as those of another;
(2) Causing actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3) Causing actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to affili ation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
(4) Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
(5) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he does not have;
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 1985
1333
(6) Representing that goods are original or new if they are deterio rated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
(7) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;
(8) Disparaging goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation;
(9) Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
(10) Advertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasona bly expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limi tation of quantity;
(11) Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
(12) Failing to comply with the following provisions concerning health spas:
(A) A written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be furnished to the consumer at the time of its execution which shows the date of the transaction and the name and address of the seller; provided, however, that no contract shall be valid which has a term in excess of 36 months.