Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate of wills, is amended by striking Code Section 53-3-13, relating to procedure for probate in solemn form, and in serting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"53-3-13. (a) Probate by the witnesses, that is, probate in solemn form, is the proving of the will, after due notice to all the heirs at law and beneficiaries under the will, by all witnesses in life and within the jurisdiction of the court, or by proof of their signatures and that of the testator if the witnesses are dead, blind, incompetent, or inaccessible, and the ordering to record of the will so proved; provided, however, that only one witness shall be required to prove the will for probate in solemn form if no caveat is filed. Such probate is conclusive upon all the parties noti fied. As to heirs at law and beneficiaries not effectively notified, probate in solemn form shall be as conclusive as if probate had been in common form.
(b) The petition to probate a will in solemn form shall be verified by the oath of the applicant and shall set forth the full name, the place of domicile, the legal residence, and the date of the death of the testator; the post office address of the petitioner; and the names, ages, and ad dresses of the surviving spouse and of all the heirs at law and benefi ciaries under the will who are to be served, stating their relationship to the testator. In the event full particulars are lacking, the petition shall state the reasons for any omission. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary. If all of the heirs at law and beneficiaries are sui juris and acknowledge service of the petition and notice and shall in their acknowledgment assent thereto, the will may be admitted to record on proper proof, and letters may thereupon issue with out further delay.
(c) If a will or codicil is self-proved, compliance with signature re quirements and other requirements of execution is presumed for such in strument subject to rebuttal without the necessity of the testimony of any witness upon filing the will or codicil and the affidavit and certificate annexed or attached thereto.