Compiler's Note
[…] 872
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
ill at the time of a felony; to provide that certain examination reports relat ing to the mental condition of defendants shall be forwarded to the Depart ment of Offender Rehabilitation under certain conditions; to repeal conflict ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to demurrers, motions, and special pleas and exceptions with respect to pretrial proceedings, is amended by adding be tween Code Sections 17-7-130 and 17-7-131 a new Code Section 17-7-130.1 to read as follows:
"17-7-130.1. At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which he is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or infor mation. When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall ap point at least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist to examine the de fendant and to testify at the trial. This testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, in cluding testimony of any medical experts employed by the state or by the defense. The medical witnesses appointed by the court may be cross-ex amined by both the prosecution and the defense, and each side may in troduce evidence in rebuttal to the testimony of such a medical witness."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency when crime committed generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: