Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 30-3-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 30-3-2 to read as follows:
"30-3-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Adaptable' is further explained as follows:
(A) Adaptable refers to features provided for but not actually in stalled. Such adaptability makes it possible for the feature required by ANSI All7.1 Standard to be added for the occupant without major structural alteration;
1216
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
(B) Items not installed at the time of construction under the adapt able provisions of ANSI All7.1 Standard, and items installed which might need to be removed to provide access, must be installed or removed by the owner at the owner's expense when the dwelling is rented to a handicapped person, within 30 days after his or her application for occu pancy is approved by the owner.