Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax collectors, is amended by adding after Code Section 48-5-164, relating to the duties of a successor tax collec-
1320
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
tor or tax commissioner as to performing uncompleted duties of the outgoing collector or commissioner, a new Code Section 48-5-165 to read as follows:
"48-5-165. It shall be the duty of each tax collector, whether acting on behalf of the county, municipality, board of education, or as an agent of the state, to instruct the taxpayers that any check, money order, or other similar bankable paper for the payment of taxes shall be made pay able to the county tax office to which the taxes are due, rather than to the tax collector. The tax collector shall not be required, however, to re turn to the taxpayer a check or money order for the payment of taxes that is not made payable to the taxing entity in strict conformity with the instructions."
Section 2. Code Section 40-2-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno tated, relating to license fees for motor vehicles, is amended by striking said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-27 to read as follows: