Compiler's Note
[…] The amount of any benefits due under this Code section may be rounded to the next greater whole number."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c), (d), (e), (0, and (g) of Code Section 34-9-263, relating to compensation for permanent partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Subject to the maximum and minimum limitations on weekly income benefits specified in Code Section 34-9-261, the employer shall pay weekly income benefits equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage for the number of weeks determined by the percentage of bodily loss or loss of use times the maximum weeks as follows:
Bodily Loss
Maximum Weeks
(1) Arm ........................ ........................... 225
(2) Leg ........................ ........................... 225
(3) Hand ....................... ........................... 160
(4) Foot ........................ ........................... 135
(5) Thumb .................... ........................... 60
(6) Index finger .................. ........................... 40
(7) Middle finger ................ ........................... 35
(8) Ring finger .................. ........................... 30
(9) Little finger ................. ........................... 25
HO) Great toe ................... ........................... 30
(11) Any toe other than the great toe ........................... 20
(12) Loss of hearing, traumatic
One ear ................................................ 75
Both ears ............................................... 150
(13) Loss of vision of one eye.................................. 150
(14) Disability to the body
as a whole .............................................. 300
(d) Loss of distal phalange shall be considered to be equal to the loss of one-half of that digit. Loss of more than the distal phalange of a digit shall be considered a total loss of that digit.