Compiler's Note
[…] This testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, in cluding testimony of any medical experts employed by the state or by the defense. The medical witnesses appointed by the court may be cross-ex amined by both the prosecution and the defense, and each side may in troduce evidence in rebuttal to the testimony of such a medical witness."
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency when crime committed generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) (1) In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
(A) Guilty;
(B) Not guilty;
(C) Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime; or
(D) Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases.
(2) A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone examination by a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psy chological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defen dant's mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered."
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (g) of Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency when crime committed generally, which subsection (g) reads as follows:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 1985
873
"(g) Whenever a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of a felony, or enters a plea to that effect that is accepted by the court, the court shall sentence him in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense. If a defendant who is found guilty but men tally ill at the time of the felony is committed to an appropriate penal facility, he shall be further evaluated and then treated, within the limits of state funds appropriated therefor, in such manner as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness. Treatment may be provided by:
(1) The penal facility; or
(2) The Department of Human Resources after transfer pursuant to procedures set forth in regulations of the Department of Offender Reha bilitation and the Department of Human Resources.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows: