Compiler's Note
[…] The board of the authority may con tinue to function for a period of not more than six months after the sale for the sole purpose of terminating its affairs and facilitating the orderly transfer of the remaining assets of the authority to the ac tivating local government or participating subdivisions."
Part 2
Section 3. Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by striking paragraphs (8) through (21| of Code Section 31-7-75 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (8) through (24) to read as follows:

1152

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

"(8) To extend credit or make loans to others for the planning, design, construction, acquisition, or carrying out of any project, which credit or loans may be secured by such loan agreements, mort gages, security agreements, contracts, or other instruments or fees or charges, for a term not to exceed 40 years, and upon such terms and conditions as the authority shall determine reasonable in connection with such loans, including provisions for the establishment and maintenance of reserves and insurance funds, and in the exercise of powers granted by this Code section in connection with a project, to require the inclusion in any contract, loan agreement, security agree ment, or other instrument such provisions for guaranty, insurance, construction, use, operation, maintenance, and financing of a project as the authority may deem necessary or desirable;
(9) To acquire, accept, or retain equitable interests, security in terests, or other interests in any property, real or personal, by mort gage, assignment, security agreement, pledge, conveyance, contract, lien, loan agreement, or other consensual transfer in order to secure the repayment of any moneys loaned or credit extended by the authority;
(10) To establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of the authority;
(11) To accept gifts, grants, or devises of any property;
(12) To acquire by the exercise of the right of eminent domain any property essential to the purposes of the authority;
(13) To sell or lease within 20 years after the completion of con struction of properties or facilities operated by the hospital authority where grants of financial assistance have been received from federal or state governments, after such action has first been approved by the department in writing;
(14) To exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, mortgage, or dispose of any real or personal property or interest therein;
(15) To mortgage, pledge, or assign any revenue, income, tolls, charges, or fees received by the authority;