Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-26 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-26 to read as follows:
"40-5-26. (a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or driver's license shall be signed and verified by the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths or, in the event there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult.
(b) The department shall, by rule and regulation, provide that all licenses issued to applicants under 18 years of age shall be so designed as to be readily distinguishable from all other licenses issued to other applicants. After having attained 18 years of age, the holder of any such distinctive license may, by complying with Code Section 40-5-31, obtain a duplicate or substitute license which shall not be distinctive.