Compiler's Note
[…] (d) No court, other than a court having jurisdiction to try a person charged with a violation of Code Section 68A-903, shall have jurisdic tion over any offense arising under the laws of this State or the or dinances of any political subdivision thereof, which offense arose out of the same conduct which led to said person being charged with a violation of Code Section 68A-903 and any judgment rendered by such court shall be null and void."
Part 2
Section 3. Code Section 40-6-393 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to homicide by vehicle, is amended by deleting said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Sec tion 40-6-393 to read as follows:
"40-6-393. (a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of Code Sec tion 40-6-271, 40-6-390, 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprison ment for not less than one year nor more than five years.
|b) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than Code Section 40-6-271, 40-6-390, 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Sec tion 17-10-3.
|c) Any person who, after being declared a habitual violator as determined under Code Section 40-5-58 and while such person's license is in revocation, causes the death of another person, without malice aforethought, by operation of a motor vehicle, commits the of fense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than seven years.''
Section 4. Code Section 40-6-376 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to prosecution of a violation as a state or local offense, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-376 to read as follows: