Compiler's Note
[…] "Punishment. A person convicted of violation of Sections 26-1802, 26-1803, 26-1805, 26-1806, 26-1807, 26-1808, 26-1815 and 26-1816 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except:
(a) If the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, or was an automobile or other motor vehicle, by im prisonment for not less than one and not more than 10 years, or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor;".
Part 2
Section 2. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses involving theft, is amended by replacing Code Section 16-8-12 with a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-8-12. A person convicted of violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except:
(1) If the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misde meanor;
(2) If the property was taken by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation or by an officer or employee of a government or a financial institution in breach of his duties as such officer or employee, by im prisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years;
(3) If the crime committed was a violation of Code Section 16-8-2 and if the property which was the subject of the theft was a memorial to the dead or any ornamentation, flower, tree, or shrub placed on, ad jacent to, or within any enclosure of a memorial to the dead, by im-

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1982

1807

prisonment for not less than one nor more than three years. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as to cause action taken by a cemetery, cemetery owner, lessee, trustee, church, religious or frater nal organization, corporation, civic organization, or club legitimately attempting to clean, maintain, care for, upgrade, or beautify a grave, gravesite, tomb, monument, gravestone, or other structure or thing placed or designed for a memorial of the dead to be a criminal act; or
(4) (A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this Code section not withstanding, if the property which was the subject of the theft was a motor vehicle or was a motor vehicle part or component which ex ceeded $100.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor; provided, however, that any person who is convicted of a second offense under this paragraph shall be punished by im prisonment for not less than three years nor more than 20 years, no portion of which may be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld; and any person who is convicted of a third offense under this paragraph shall be punished by