Compiler's Note
[…] Section 4. Code Section 40-6-376 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to prosecution of a violation as a state or local offense, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-376 to read as follows:
"40-6-376. (a) Any offense, except a violation of Code Section 40-6-393, which is a violation of a provision of this chapter and of a local ordinance may, at the discretion of the local law enforcement of-

1338

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

ficer or prosecutor, be charged as a violation of the state statute or of the local ordinance. A violation of Code Section 40-6-393 shall be charged as a state violation.
(b) If the offense charged under an ordinance constitutes a viola tion of any provision of this chapter, the defendant may elect to have the charge treated as a state offense. If the defendant so elects, the recorder or city judge, after conducting a commitment hearing in which probable cause for arrest is found, or upon obtaining a waiver of commitment hearing, shall summarily fix the defendant's bond and bind his case over to the appropriate state tribunal.
(c) No person tried in any court for a violation of this chapter or any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto shall thereafter be tried in any court for the same offense. A conviction for the violation of an or dinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall be considered a prior conviction for all purposes under this chapter and under Chapter 13 of this title.
(d) No court, other than a court having jurisdiction to try a person charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-393, shall have jurisdic tion over any offense arising under the laws of this state or the or dinances of any political subdivision thereof, which offense arose out of the same conduct which led to said person being charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-393 and any judgment rendered by such court shall be null and void."
Parts
Section 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective July 1, 1982.
(b) Part 1 of this Act shall be repealed effective November 1, 1982.
(c) Part 2 of this Act shall become effective on November 1, 1982.