Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mechanics' and materialmen's liens, is amended by striking Code Section 44-14-361 and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-14-361. (a) The following persons shall each have a special lien on the real estate, factories, railroads, or other property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials:
jl) All mechanics of every sort who have taken no personal securi ty for work done and material furnished in building, repairing, or im proving any real estate of their employers;
(2) All contractors, all subcontractors and all materialmen fur nishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real estate;
(3) All registered architects furnishing plans, drawings, designs, or other architectural services on or with respect to any real estate;
(4) All registered land surveyors and registered professional engineers performing or furnishing services on or with respect to any real estate;

THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 1982

1939

(5) All contractors, all subcontractors and materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor for sub contractors for building factories, furnishing material for factories, or furnishing machinery for factories;
(6) All machinists and manufacturers of machinery, including cor porations engaged in such business, who may furnish or put up any mill or other machinery in any county or who may repair the same; and
(7) All contractors to build railroads.
(b) Each special lien specified in subsection (a), other than a con tractor's lien, may attach to the real estate for which the labor, ser vices, or materials were furnished if they are furnished at instance of the owner, contractor, or some person acting for the owner or contrac tor. In such a case, however, the special lien shall be dissolved if the owner, purchaser from the owner, or lender providing construction or purchase money shows that:
(1) The lien has been waived in a writing executed by the lien claimant; or