Compiler's Note
[…] jb) Noncompliance by the insured with this required provision or endorsement shall constitute a breach of the insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to defend its insureds under the policy and of any liability to pay any judgment or other sum on behalf of its insureds."
Section 4. Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assigned risk plans, self-insurers, and "spot" insurance, is amended by adding a new Code Section 40-9-103 at the end thereof to read as follows:
"40-9-103. (a) No motor vehicle liability insurance policy covering a motor vehicle principally garaged or principally used in this state shall be issued, delivered or issued for delivery, or renewed in this state unless such policy contains provisions or has an endorsement thereto which specifically requires the insured to send his insurer, as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or other process relating to the coverage under the policy and to cooperate otherwise with the insurer in connection with the defense of any action or threatened action covered under the policy.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1982

991

(b) Noncompliance by the insured with this required provision or endorsement shall constitute a breach of the insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its obligation to defend its insureds under the policy and of any liability to pay any judgment or other sum on behalf of its insureds.''
Part3
Section 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
(b) Part 1 of this Act shall be repealed effective November 1, 1982.