Compiler's Note
[…] The State Board of Pardons and Paroles, the Department of Offender Rehabilitation, and other departments and agencies of the state government shall cooperate with and assist the Director of the Office of Planning and Budget in developing the informa tion necessary to prepare the annual reports required by this section.
Part 2
Section 6. Article 3 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to granting of pardons, paroles, and other relief by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 42-9-60 to read as follows:
"42-9-60. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Capacity' shall mean the actual bed space in the prison system of the State of Georgia now or in the future, as certified by the com missioner of the Department of Offender Rehabilitation and approved by the director of the Office of Planning and Budget.
(2) 'Dangerous offender' means a state prison inmate who is im prisoned for conviction of any one or more of the following crimes as defined by the Criminal Code of Georgia: murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, armed robbery, rape, aircraft hijacking, aggravated sodomy, aggravated battery, aggravated assault, incest, child molestation, or enticing a child for indecent purposes, or any felony punishable under Code Section 16-13-31, relating to prohibited acts regarding marijuana, cocaine, and illegal drugs. The term 'dangerous offender' shall also include an inmate who is incarcerated for a second or subsequent time for the commission of a crime for which the inmate could have been sentenced to life imprisonment.

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1982

1737

(3) 'Population' shall mean the actual number of inmates present in the correctional institutions of the state prison system and shall not include state inmates assigned to county operated correctional institu tions.
(b) The Governor, upon certification by the commissioner of the Department of Offender Rehabilitation and approval by the director of the Office of Planning and Budget that the population of the prison system of the State of Georgia has exceeded the capacity for 30 con secutive days, may, within five days of receipt of the commissioner's certification, declare a state of emergency with regard to jail and prison overcrowding.
(c) Upon the declaration of a state of emergency with regard to the jail and prison overcrowding by the Governor, the State Board of Par dons and Paroles shall select sufficient state prison inmates to reduce the state prison population to 100 percent of its capacity and issue such selected inmates a parole, but no dangerous offender shall be eligible for selection by the State