Compiler's Note
[…] The decision of the Board shall not limit the rights of the employee or the department to judicial review as to errors of law and such decision shall be stayed pending other further appeal.
(e) As provided in Section 4(b), the State Personnel Board is authorized to employ a hearing officer or hearing officers for the pur pose of holding hearings and otherwise assisting in the resolution of appeals."
Part 2
Section 2. Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to personnel administration, is amended by striking Code Section 45-20-8 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-20-8 to read as follows:
"45-20-8. (a) Permanent status employees may be dismissed from employment or otherwise adversely affected as to compensation or employment status only if such action is taken in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board.
(b) This law is not intended to create a property interest in the job, but rather to create only a procedure under which permanent status employees can be dismissed or otherwise adversely affected. The pro cedure adopted for dismissing a permanent status employee from employment or otherwise adversely affecting his compensation or employment status shall include, as a minimum, that the appointing authority must provide the permanent status employee with reasons for the action, an opportunity to file an appeal and request a hearing which may be held before either the board or one of its hearing of ficers; provided, however, that the hearing may be held subsequent to the effective date of the dismissal or other purported adverse action; provided, further, that the right to appeal shall not apply when per sons are dismissed or otherwise adversely affected as to compensa tion due to curtailment of funds or reduction in staff when such action is in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board.

312

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) No adverse action appealed to the State Personnel Board under the rules and regulations of the board, this article, or otherwise shall be considered invalid for failure to follow or comply with the rules and regulations of the board, this article, or any other requirement unless it is shown that the individual against whom the action has been taken has been substantially harmed by the procedural failure.
(d) The decision of the board on an appeal as to whether a dismissal or other adverse action was in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the State Personnel Board shall be bind ing upon the appointing authority. The board may modify the action of the appointing authority but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee.