Compiler's Note
[…] Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking from subsec tion (c) of Code Section 42-5-51, relating to the reimbursement of the county for incarceration of inmates awaiting transfer to the Department of Offender Rehabilitation, wherever it shall appear, the figure "30" and substituting in lieu thereof the figure "15", by deleting therefrom the phrase ", unless the sentence is under appeal,", and by striking therefrom "$5.00" and substituting in lieu thereof "$7.50", so that when so amended said subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-51 shall read as follows:
"(c) After proper documentation is received from the clerk of the court, the department shall have 15 days to transfer an inmate under sentence to the place of confinement. If the inmate is not transferred within 15 days, the department will reimburse the county, in a sum not less than $7.50 per day per inmate and in such an amount as may be appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, for the cost of the incarceration, commencing 15 days after proper documen tation is received by the department from the clerk of the court. The reimbursement provisions of this Code section shall only apply to payment for the incarceration of felony inmates available for transfer to the department, except inmates under death sentence awaiting transfer after their initial trial, and shall not apply to inmates who were incarcerated under the custody of the commissioner at the time they were returned to the county jail for trial on additional charges or returned to the county jail for any other purposes, including for the purpose of a new trial."
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by deleting in their en tirety Code Sections 42-5-54 through 42-5-56, which Code sections read as follows: