Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 1982

277

for their later validation; to provide for consultations, objections, over rides, and vetoes regarding invalidated rules; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 13 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, known as the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the Governor; the State Financing and Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar Examiners; all public authorities; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this state."
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 50-13-4 a new subsection (h) to read as follows: