Compiler's Note
[…] so that when so amended said Code section shall read as follows:
"42-302B. Sale of Kosher food. No person, with intent to defraud, shall sell, prepare, or expose for sale food which such person falsely represents to be Kosher food. A person may not falsely represent any food or the contents of any package or container to be Kosher or Kosher for Passover by having or permitting to be inscribed on it, in any language, the words 'Kosher,' 'Parve,' 'Glatt,' 'Kosher Style,' or 'Rabbinical Supervision.' "

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1982

1747

Part 2
Section 2. Code Section 26-2-331 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to sale and preparation of Kosher food, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No person shall falsely represent any food or the contents of any package or container to be Kosher or Kosher for Passover by hav ing or permitting to be inscribed on it, in any language, the words 'Kosher,' 'parve,' 'glatt,' 'Kosher style,' or'rabbinical supervision.' "
Section 3. Said Code section is further amended by striking subsec tion (c) thereof, which reads as follows:
"(c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the use of the words 'Kosher type' or 'Kosher style food' in advertising."
Part3