Compiler's Note
[…] Part 2
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to gambling and related offenses, is amend ed by striking Code Section 16-12-31, relating to seizure and disposition of funds and other things of value used in gambling, and Code Section 16-12-32, relating to seizure and disposition of vehicles used in transport ing gambling devices or parts, and inserting in their place a new Code Section 16-12-32 to read as follows:
"16-12-32. (a) As used in this Code section, 'property' means any personal property of any type, tangible or intangible, including but not limited to vehicles, conveyances, aircraft, watercraft, funds, other things of value or choses in action or any interest in such property, but shall not include a gambling device subject to seizure and destruction under Code Section 16-12-30.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 1982

341

(b| All property used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or realized through a violation of this chapter, or which is located within any gambling place, or within any vehicle or other conveyance used to transport any gambling device, any subassembly or essential part thereof, card, stub, ticket, check, funds, things of value, or other device designed to facilitate participation in any lot tery, is declared to be contraband and may be seized and forfeited as provided in this Code section.
(c) Any such property shall be seized by any peace officer who, within ten days after the seizure of such property, shall report the same to the district attorney of the superior court having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.
(d) Within 30 days from the date he receives notice of such seizure, the district attorney of said judicial circuit shall cause to be filed in the superior court of the county in which the property was seized an action against the property so seized and any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property.
(e) A copy of the action shall be served upon the person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of seizure, and, if known, upon any owner, lessee, and any person having a duly recorded security interest in or lien upon such property at the time of seizure.