Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The immunity provided in this Code section shall apply only to those persons who perform the aforesaid emergency services for no remuneration."

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 1982

535

Part 2
Section 2. Code Section 31-11-8 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to liability for persons rendering emergency care, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 31-11-8 to read as follows:
"31-11-8. (a) Any person, including agents and employees, who is licensed to furnish ambulance service and who in good faith renders emergency care to a person who is a victim of an accident or emergen cy shall not be liable for any civil damages to such victim as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering such emergency care to such victim.
(b) A physician shall not be civilly liable for damages resulting from that physician's acting as medical adviser to an ambulance ser vice, pursuant to Code Section 31-11-50, if those damages are not a result of that physician's willful and wanton negligence.
(c) The immunity provided in this Code section shall apply only to those persons who perform the aforesaid emergency services for no remuneration."
Section 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
(b) Part 1 of this Act shall be repealed effective November 1, 1982.