Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1982

597

(d) Whenever the holder of a conditional driver's license is con victed of an offense requiring revocation of the license under subsec tion (c) of this Code section, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of the conditional driver's license then held by the person so convicted, and the court shall forward the same, together with the uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title, to the department within 15 days after the con viction."
Section 2. Said Chapter 5 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-53 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this chapter makes mandatory the suspension of the license of such person by the department, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of any driver's license then held by the person so convicted. Whenever a plea of nolo contendere is ac cepted to a charge of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs and such plea does not constitute a conviction under paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-5-54 or under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, the court in which such plea is accepted shall require the surrender to it of any driver's license then held by the person whose plea of nolo contendere was accepted and, for the purposes of this subsection, such person shall be deemed convicted as for a first offense, notwith standing the provisions of Code Sections 40-5-54 and 40-5-63 of this chapter.