Compiler's Note
[…] (g) This Code section shall apply to all promotions involving real estate developments or places of business in this state or participants who are residents of this state to whom mailings are delivered in this state.
(h) Except as specifically provided in this Code section, this Code section shall not operate to make lawful any otherwise unlawful con duct."
Part 2
Section 3. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to gambling and related criminal offenses, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-12-20 and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4) 'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name. A lottery shall not mean a promotional contest which is declared to be lawful by Code Section 16-12-36 or a scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such prizes are made on the follow ing conditions:
(A) Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of such business; and
(B) No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required to:
(i) Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of money or other property or thing of value;
(ii) Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business; or
(iii) Be present to win such prizes."

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 1982

1445

Section 4. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code Section 16-12-36 to read as follows: