Compiler's Note
[…] Senators Allgood of the 22nd, Wessels of the 2nd and Coleman of the 1st of fered the following substitute to SB 646:

A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens, so as to provide that architects shall have a lien for services performed with respect to real property; to require that certain claims for liens be executed under oath; to change bonding amounts; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens, is amended by striking Code Section 44-14-361 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-14-361 to read as follows:
"44-14-361. (a) The following persons shall each have a special lien on the real estate, factories, railroads, or other property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials:
(1) All mechanics of every sort who have taken no personal securi ty for work done and material furnished in building, repairing, or im proving any real estate of their employers;
(2) All contractors, all subcontractors and all materialmen fur nishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real estate;
(3) All registered architects furnishing plans, drawings, designs, or performing other architectural services on or with respect to any real estate;
(4) All registered land surveyors and registered professional engineers performing or furnishing services on or with respect to any real estate;
(5) All contractors, all subcontractors and materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor for sub contractors for building factories, furnishing material for factories, or furnishing machinery for factories;
(6) All machinists and manufacturers of machinery, including cor porations engaged in such business, who may furnish or put up any mill or other machinery in any county or who may repair the same; and
(7) All contractors to build railroads.

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1982

1731

(b) When work done or material furnished for the improvement of real estate is done or furnished upon the employment of a contractor or some person other than the owner or when registered land survey ing or registered professional engineering services or architectural services are so furnished or performed with respect to real estate, the lien given by this Code section