Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to general provisions regarding licensure of professions and businesses, is amended by striking therefrom Code Sections 43-1-9 through 43-1-13, which read as follows:
"43-1-9. Any applicant taking an examination given by any state examining board except the State Board of Accountancy shall receive points in the following manner:
(1) Any applicant who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, for a period of one year or more, of which at least 90 days were served dur ing wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States, shall be entitled to a credit of five points. Such points shall be added by the person grading the examination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the questions propounded in any such examination;
(2) Any applicant who is a disabled veteran and who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, in cluding the National Guard, during wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States and who was discharged for injury or illness incurred in line of duty shall be entitled to a credit of five points if the disability is officially rated at less than 10 percent at the time of taking the ex amination. Such points shall be added by the person grading the ex amination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the ques tions propounded in any such examination;
(3) Any applicant who is a disabled veteran who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States and who was discharged for injury or illness incurred in line of

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 1982

1051

duty shall be entitled to a credit of ten points if the disability is rated at 10 percent or above at the time of taking the examination.