Compiler's Note
[…] There shall be only one such new trial as to the sentencing procedures and, if the jury in the second such sentencing 'trial is unable to reach a unanimous verdict or if the requisite minimum of ten jurors has not voted for the death penalty so as to authorize a sec ond sentencing trial, then the judge shall impose sentence as other wise provided by law. The declaration of a mistrial as to the sentenc ing procedures shall in no way affect the adjudication of guilt."
Part 2
Section 2. Code Section 17-10-2, relating to presentence hearings in felony cases, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) In all cases tried by a jury in which the death penalty may be imposed, upon a return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. The hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as presentence hearings conducted before the judge as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments; the judge shall give the jury appropriate in structions, and the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances, as defined in Code Section 17-10-30, exist and whether to recommend mercy for the defendant. Upon the findings of the jury, the judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law. If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict and if at least ten members of the jury voted in favor of recom mending the death penalty, the judge may declare a mistrial as to the sentencing procedures and order a new trial as to the sentencing pro cedures.