Compiler's Note
[…] (B) Each insurer admitted to transact accident and sickness in surance in this state shall pay interest to the insured equal to 25 per cent per annum on the proceeds or benefits due under the terms of the policy for failure to comply with the requirements of subparagraph (A)."
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-6 in their entirety and in serting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (3) and (5) to read as follows:
"(3) A provision that the insurer will furnish to the policyholder such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proof of loss. If the forms are not furnished before the expiration of ten working days after the giving of notice, the claimant shall be deemed to have com plied with the requirements of the policy as to proof of loss upon sub mitting, within the time fixed in the policy for filing proof of loss, writ ten proof covering the occurrence, character, and extent of the loss for which claim is made;
(5) (A) A provision that all benefits payable under the policy other than benefits for loss of time will be payable immediately upon receipt of written proof of such loss. Should the insurer fail to make payment for which such a claim has been made, the insurer shall have ten working days after receipt of such a claim within which to mail the insured a written itemization of such documents or information as

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 1982

1667

may be needed to complete the claim for payment or to mail the in sured a letter giving the reason or reasons the insurer may have for failing to make such payment. The insurer shall pay the claim of the insured within ten working days after receipt of the documents or in formation requested by the insurer. Subject to proof of loss, all ac crued benefits payable under the policy for loss of time will be paid not later than at the expiration of each period of 30 days during the continuance of the period for which the insurer is liable, and any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of such period will be paid immediately upon receipt of such proof.
(B) Each insurer admitted to transact accident and sickness in surance in this state shall pay interest to the insured equal to 25 per cent per annum on the proceeds or benefits due under the terms of the policy for failure to comply with the requirements of subparagraph
(A);".
Parts