Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Each insurer admitted to transact accident and sickness in surance in this state shall pay interest to the insured equal to 25 per cent per annum on the proceeds or benefits due under the terms of the policy for failure to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)."
Part 2
Section 4. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Insurance Code," is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-3-20 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Commissioner may, after a hearing, impose upon an in surer an administrative fine if he finds that such insurer through the acts of its officers, employees, agents, or representatives has with such frequency as to indicate its general business practice in this state: