Compiler's Note
[…] The increase shall not have retroactive effect, except that the term of sheriffs in office on July 1, 1982, shall be counted for determining the appropriate salary under this Act. The minimum salaries provided for in this Act shall be considered as salary only. Expenses for deputies, equipment, sup plies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable ex penses for the operation of a sheriff's office shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in this Act."
Part 2
Section 3. Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to sheriffs, is amended by striking Code Section 15-16-20 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-16-20 to read as follows:

"15-16-20. (a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed ac cording to the population of the county in which he serves, as deter mined by the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0- 5,999. ................................ $16,000.00

6,000- 11,999. ................................ 19,840.00

12,000- 19,999. ................................ 22,784.00

404

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

20,000- 29,999. ................................ 25,088.00
30,000-- 39,999. ................................ 27,392.00
40,000- 49,999. ................................ 29,696.00
50,000- 99,999. ................................ 32,000.00
100,000-199,999. ................................ 34,176.00
200,000-299,999. ................................ 36,608.00
300,000--and up ................................. 42,608.00
(b) The amounts provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be increased by 5 percent for each four-year term of office serv ed by any sheriff, figured at the end of each such period of service. The increase shall not have retroactive effect, except that the term of sheriffs in office on July 1, 1982, shall be counted for determining the appropriate salary under this Code section.
(c) The minimum salaries provided for in this Code section shall be considered as salary only. Expenses for deputies, equipment, sup plies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable ex penses for the operation of a sheriff's office shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in this Code section.