Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 1982

1733

Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-364 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-14-364 to read as follows:
"44-14-364. When any person entitled under this part to claim a lien against any real estate located in this state files his lien in the of fice of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real estate is located, the owner of the real estate or the contractor employed to improve the property may, before or after foreclosure proceedings are instituted, discharge the lien by filing a bond in the office of that clerk. The bond shall be conditioned to pay to the holder of the lien the sum that may be found to be due the holder upon the trial of any action that may be filed by the lienholder to recover the amount of his claim within 12 months from the time the claim be comes due. The bond shall be in one and one-half times the amount claimed under that lien and shall be either a bond with good security approved by the clerk of the court or a cash bond, and the bond shall be in the amount claimed under the lien. Upon the filing of the bond provided for in this Code section, the real estate shall be discharged from the lien. With respect to property bonds, the clerk shall not ac cept any real property bond unless the real property is scheduled in an affidavit attached thereto setting forth a description of the property and indicating the record owner thereof, including any liens and en cumbrances and amounts thereof, the market value, and the value of the sureties' interest therein, which affidavit shall be executed by the owner or owners of the interest; the bond and affidavit shall be recorded in the same manner and at the same cost as other deeds of real property. So long as the bond exists, it shall constitute a lien against the property described in the attached affidavit."
Section 4. This Act shall become effective November 1,1982.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.