Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) As used in this chapter, 'agency' means any state department, agency, board, bureau, commission, or political subdivision; the governing authority or any department, agency, board, bureau, com mission, or political subdivision of any county, municipal corpora tion, board of education, or other political subdivision; and any state or local housing authority. The term 'agency' also means and includes the General Assembly, either house thereof, and committees of both houses."
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 50-14-2 and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not be construed so as to repeal in any way:
(1) The attorney-client privilege recognized by state law, but the attorney-client relationship shall not be used as a pretext for closing a meeting which is otherwise subject to the provisions of subsection jc) of Code Section 50-14-1 of this chapter; and
(2) Those tax matters which are otherwise made confidential by state law."
Parts
Section 5. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
(b) Part 1 of this Act shall be repealed effective November 1, 1982.