Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to parks, historic areas, memorials, and recreation, is amended by striking Code Section 12-3-32 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-3-32 to read as follows:
"12-3-32. ja) The Department of Natural Resources is empowered and directed:
(1) In cooperation with other state and local agencies and any agency of the United States government, to study and ascertain the state's present park, parkway, and recreational resources and facilities, the need for such resources and facilities, and the extent to which such needs are being currently met. The department shall also conduct a survey to identify land suitable and desirable for acquisi tion by the state as a part of the state park system, due consideration being given to scenic, recreational, historical, archeological, and other special features. The results of such study and survey shall be reported to the Governor and the next succeeding session of the General Assembly and shall be accompanied by such recommenda tions as the department shall deem advisable;
(2) To acquire in the name of the state, by purchase, lease, agree ment, or condemnation, such land within the state as it may deem necessary or proper for the extension of the state park system. The right of eminent domain shall be exercised in accordance with the provisions of law now or hereafter existing for the condemnation of property for public purposes, provided that no land or other property shall be taken or contracted to be taken unless or until the General Assembly has appropriated money therefor or funds have otherwise become available for such purpose;

FRIDAY, MARCH 12, 1982

2081

(3) To accept in its discretion, in fee or otherwise, land entrusted, donated, or devised to the state by the United States government, by a political subdivision of the state, or by any person, firm, association, or corporation, with the intent that the land shall become a part of the state park system. The department shall also in its discretion accept gifts, bequests, or contributions of money or other property to be used in extending, improving, or maintaining the state park system;
(4) To make expenditures from available funds for the care, super vision, improvement, and development of the state park system;