Compiler's Note
[…] Section 3. Said Title 33 is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-25-4, relating to nonforfeiture values, and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-25-4 to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, no policy of life insurance issued on or after January 1, 1966, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it shall contain the following provisions, or corresponding provisions which in the opin ion of the Commissioner are at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering policyholder as are in the minimum requirements hereinafter specified and are essentially in compliance with subsec tion (h) of this Code section:
(A) A provision that, in the event of default in any premium pay ment, the insurer will grant, upon proper request not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default, a paid-up non forfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the policy, effective as of such due date, of such amount as specified in subsection (c) of this Code section. In lieu of such stipulated paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, the insurer may substitute, upon proper request not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or, if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits;
(B) A provision that, upon surrender of the policy, within 60 days after the due date of any premium payment in default, after premiums have been paid for at least three full years, the insurer will pay, in lieu of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of such amount as specified in subsection (b) of this Code section;

504

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE