Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To be entitled an Act to amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Insurance Code," so as to amend the standard valuation and nonforfeiture provisions; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Insurance Code," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-10-13, relating to valuation of life insurance policies, and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-10-13, to read as follows:
"33-10-13. (a) This Code section shall be known as the 'Standard Valuation Law.'
(b) The Commissioner shall annually value or cause the insurer to value the reserve liabilities, hereinafter called reserves, for all outstanding life insurance policies and annuity and pure endowment contracts of every life insurer doing business in this state and may cer tify the amount of the reserves specifying the mortality table or tables, rate or rates of interest, and methods, net level premium method or others, used in the calculation of the reserves. In the case of an alien insurer, such valuation shall be limited to its insurance transactions in the United States. In calculating such reserves, the Commissioner may use group methods and approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of the valuation of the reserves as required by this Code section of any foreign or alien insurer, the Commissioner may accept any valuation made or caused to be made by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction when such valua tion complies with the minimum standard provided by this Code sec tion and if the official of that state or jurisdiction accepts as sufficient and valid for all legal purposes the certificate of valuation of the Com missioner when the certificate states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner according to which the aggregate reserves would be at least as large as if they had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of that state or jurisdiction.

492

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE