Compiler's Note
[…] The increase shall not have retroactive effect, except that the term of sheriffs in office on July 1, 1982, shall be counted for determining the appropriate salary under this Act. The minimum salaries provided for in this Act shall be considered as salary only. Expenses for deputies, equipment, sup plies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable ex penses for the operation of a sheriff's office shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in this Act."

Part 2

Section 3. Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to sheriffs, is amended by striking Code Section 15-16-20 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-16-20 to read as follows:

"15-16-20. (a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed ac cording to the population of the county in which he serves, as deter mined by the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population 0-- 5,999
6,000- 11,999 12,000- 19,999 20,000- 29,999 30,000-- 39,999 40,000- 49,999 50,000- 99,999 100,000--199,999 200,000-299,999 300,000--and up

Minimum Salary $16,000.00 19,840.00 22,784.00 25,088.00 27,392.00 29,695.00 32,000.00 34,176.00 36,608.00 42,608.00

jb) The amounts provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be increased by 5 percent for each four-year term of office serv ed by any sheriff, figured at the end of each such period of service. The increase shall not have retroactive effect, except that the term of sheriffs in office on July 1, 1982, shall be counted for determining the appropriate salary under this Code section.

542

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(c) The minimum salaries provided for in this Code section shall be considered as salary only. Expenses for deputies, equipment, sup plies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable ex penses for the operation of a sheriff's office shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in this Code section.
(d) This Code section shall not be construed to reduce the salary of any sheriff in office on July 1, 1982. All local legislation in effect on Ju ly 1, 1971, or enacted thereafter affecting compensation for sheriffs of the various counties shall be of full force and effect except where the same provides for a salary lower than provided in this Code section, in which event this Code section shall prevail."
Parts
Section 4. (a) Except as provided in subsection jc) of this section, this Act shall become effective July 1, 1982.
(b) Part 1 of this Act shall be repealed effective November 1, 1982.