Compiler's Note
[…] (5) 'Mortgage loans' means notes and other evidences of in debtedness secured by mortgages.
(6) 'Mortgaged property' means all properties, real, personal, and mixed, and all interests therein, including grants or subsidies with respect thereto, mortgaged, pledged, or otherwise provided in any manner as security for mortgage loans or loans to mortgage lenders.
(7) 'Mortgages' means security deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, and other instruments granting security interests in real and personal properties constituting eligible housing units."

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 1982

525

Section 5. Said Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Housing Authorities Law," is fur ther amended by adding immediately following Code Section 8-3-34 a new Code Section 8-3-35 to read as follows:
"8-3-35. (a) It is found and declared that from time to time there has existed and at the present time there exists an inadequate supply of funds at interest rates sufficiently low to enable the financing of safe and sanitary single and multifamily dwelling units for citizens of the state with low and moderate income; that the inability to finance such single and multifamily dwelling units results in an inability of builders to construct such housing, causing unemployment or underemployment in the housing construction and related businesses and causing a lack of safe and sanitary housing to be available to per sons of low and moderate income; that such unemployment or underemployment in the housing construction and related businesses and an inadequate supply of safe and sanitary housing for persons of low and moderate income wastes human resources, increases the public assistance burden of the state, impairs the security of family life, impedes the economic and physical development of the state, adversely affects the welfare and prosperity of all of the people of the state and accordingly creates and fosters conditions adverse to the general health and welfare of the citizens of the state; that the making available in the manner provided in this Code section of a more ade quate supply of funds at interest rates sufficiently low to enable the financing of safe and sanitary single and multifamily dwelling units for citizens of low and moderate income will result in the alleviation or reduction of the adverse consequences which have resulted and may result from continued unemployment and underemployment in the housing construction and related businesses and the inadequate supply of such housing for persons of low and moderate income.
|b| In addition to the powers otherwise granted in this article, any authority shall have the following powers:
(1) To purchase mortgage loans or other forms of collateral and participations therein from mortgage lenders and other holders of such collateral and to make commitments therefor;