Compiler's Note
[…] 6. Garnishee further states:

Garnishee or his attorney at law
(CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE)"
Part 2
Section 6. Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia An notated, relating to garnishment proceedings, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 18-4-112 and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The plaintiff, using either forms provided by the court or forms prepared by himself, shall cause forms sufficient for two answers to a summons of continuing garnishment to be served on the garnishee along with the summons."
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 18-4-113 and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The summons of continuing garnishment shall be directed to the garnishee, who shall be required:
(1) To file a first answer not sooner than the thirtieth day and not later than 45 days after service of summons of continuing garnish ment, which answer shall state what property, money, or other effects of the defendant are subject to continuing garnishment from the time of service through and including the day of the first answer;
(2) To file the second answer not sooner than the ninetieth day and not later than the one hundred and fifth day from date of service. Such second answer shall state what property, money, or other effects of the defendant are subject to continuing garnishment from the first forty-fifth day answer date through and including the date on which the second answer is filed. No subsequent answers shall be required on a summons of continuing garnishment after the second answer is filed;
and
(3) To accompany both answers with any property, money, or other effects of the defendant admitted in the answer to be subject to continuing garnishment."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10, 1982

1859

Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 18-4-115 and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: