Compiler's Note
[…] The legal surnames shall be designated as provided in subsec tion (b) of this Code section.
|b) A spouse may use as a legal surname his or her:
(1) Given surname or, in the event the given surname has been changed as provided in Code Chapter 79-5, the surname so changed;
(2) Spouse's surname; or
(3) Surname as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection in con junction with the surname of the other spouse.''
Part 2
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 19, relating to the marriage license and ceremony, is amended by adding between Code Sections 19-3-33 and 19-3-34 a new Code Section 19-3-33.1 to read as follows:
"19-3-33.1. (a) The form for application for marriage licenses shall be designed and printed in such a manner that applicants therefor shall designate the surnames which will be used as their legal sur names after the marriage is consummated. The legal surnames shall be designated as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) A spouse may use as a legal surname his or her:
(1) Given surname or, in the event the given surname has been changed as provided in Chapter 12 of this title, the surname so chang ed;

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1982

1349

(2) Spouse's surname; or
(3) Surname as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection in con junction with the surname of the other spouse."
Parts
Section 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
(b) Part 1 of this Act shall be repealed effective November 1, 1982.