Compiler's Note
[…] In the case of unknown or unapprehended defendants or defendants willfully absent from the jurisdiction, the court shall have discretion to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the unknown or absent defendants.
(b) Statements made by the defendant or a person representing the defendant at a hearing provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be admissible for use against the defendant at trial.",
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-5-50 to read as follows:
"17-5-50. (a) The clerk or person having charge of the property section for any law enforcement agency in this state shall enter in a suitable book a description of every article of property alleged to be stolen, embezzled, or otherwise unlawfully obtained and brought into the office or taken from the person of a defendant and shall attach a number to each article and make a corresponding entry thereof.
(b) (1) Whenever a law enforcement agency recovers property alleged to be stolen, embezzled, or otherwise unlawfully obtained and there is no suspect or defendant or the suspect has not been arrested, such law enforcement agency shall be authorized to return the proper ty to the person who reported it stolen; provided, however, that, in the case of motor vehicles, trailers, tractors, or motorcyles which are required to be registered with the state revenue commissioner, any such stolen vehicle shall be returned to the person evidencing owner ship of such vehicle through a title, tag receipt, bill of sale, or other such evidence.
(2) In cases where a defendant has been arrested for stealing, embezzling, or otherwise unlawfully obtaining the property of another, any person claiming such property alleged to be stolen shall be required to sign, under penalty of false swearing, a declaration of ownership of such property. The defendant shall be notified of such claim in the following or similar language:
You are hereby notified that (name of claimant) has claimed the following described property: _______________________ . If you dispute such claim, you are entitled to a judicial hearing.