Compiler's Note
[…] (e) To the extent this subsection conflicts with or is inconsistent with the provisions of a local retirement or pension system affected by this subsection, whether such local retirement or pension system was created by law or by local ordinance, the provisions of this subsection shall control."

1410

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

Part 2
Section 2. Part 9 of Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain classifications of members of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by adding at the end of said Part 9 a new Code Section 47-2-296 to read as follows:
"47-2-296. (a) Any person becoming an employee of the state at any time on or after July 1, 1982, as a result of being employed by a county probation system which became a part of the state-wide proba tion system administered by the Department of Offender Rehabilita tion shall have the options and rights provided for by this Code sec tion. The options available to any such employee under this Code sec tion must be exercised within six months after the date the applicable county probation system became a part of the state-wide probation system. Any such option shall be exercised by such employee notify ing, in writing, the board of trustees of the Employees' Retirement System, the commissioner of offender rehabilitation, the governing authority of the applicable county, and, when applicable, the board of trustees or other managing body of any local retirement system of which the employee is a member. If the employee is a member of a local retirement system, such membership shall continue pending the exercise of an option provided by this Code section. The choice made by an employee in selecting an option provided by this Code section shall be irrevocable and may not at any time thereafter be rescinded or modified.
(b) If an employee subject to this Code section was a member of a local retirement system at the time the applicable county probation system became a part of the state-wide probation system, such employee may either continue active membership in the local retire ment system as provided in this subsection or become a member of the Employees' Retirement System and transfer service as an employee of the county probation system to the Employees' Retire ment System as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. An employee electing to continue membership in a local retirement system shall have the right to continue such membership, and the salary received by such employee as an employee of the Department of Offender Rehabilitation shall be the salary of such employee for all purposes under the local retirement system.