Compiler's Note
[…] In all cases habeas corpus relief shall be granted to avoid a miscarriage of justice. If the court finds in favor of the peti tioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence challenged in the proceeding and such supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, or discharge as may be necessary and proper."
Part 2
Section 3. Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to habeas corpus procedures for persons under court sentence, is amended by striking Code Section 9-14-42 and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"9-14-42. (a) Any person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence im posed by a state court of record who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state may institute a proceeding under this article.
(b) The right to object to the composition of the grand or trial jury will be deemed waived under this Code section unless the person challenging the sentence shows in the petition and satisfies the court that cause exists for his being allowed to pursue the objection after the conviction and sentence has otherwise become final."
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (d| of Code Section 9-14-48 which reads as follows: