Compiler's Note
[…] (3) For purposes of this Code Chapter 'materials,' in addition to including those items for which liens are already permitted under this Chapter, shall also include tools, appliances, machinery, or equip ment used in making improvements to the real estate, to the extent of the reasonable rental value of such tools, appliances, machinery, or equipment: Provided, further, that 'materialman' shall also include all persons furnishing such tools, appliances, machinery, or equipment."
Part 2
Section 2. Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens of mechanics and materialmen, is amended by striking code Section 44-14-361 and insert ing in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-14-361. (a) The following persons shall each have a special lien on the real estate, factories, railroads, or other property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials:
(1) All mechanics of every sort who have taken no personal security for work done and material furnished in building, repairing, or improving any real estate of their employers;
(2) All contractors, all subcontractors and all materialmen fur nishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real estate;
(3) All registered architects furnishing plans, drawings, designs, or other architectural services used in building and improving real estate;

264

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE

(4) All registered land surveyors, professional foresters, and registered professional engineers performing or furnishing services on or with respect to any real estate:
(5) All contractors, all subcontractors and materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor for sub contractors for building factories, furnishing material for factories, or furnishing machinery for factories;
(6) All machinists and manufacturers of machinery, including corporations engaged in such business, who may furnish or put up any mill or other machinery in any county or who may repair the same; and
(7) All contractors to build railroads.
(b) When work done or material or architectural service furnish ed for the improvement of real estate is done or furnished upon the employment of a contractor or some person other than the owner or when registered land surveying, professional forestry, or registered professional engineering services are so furnished or performed with respect to real estate, the lien given by this Code section