Compiler's Note
[…] (g) A preliminary notice shall expire three months after the date the last labor, materials, or services are furnished.
(h) The clerk of each superior court shall maintain within the records of that office a record separate from all other real estate records in which preliminary notices specified in subsection (e) above shall be filed. Each such notice shall be indexed under the name of the owner as contained in the preliminary notice. The clerk shall collect a filing fee of $3.00 for the filing of each preliminary notice."
Section 2. Code Section 44-14-530, relating to manner of foreclosure of liens on realty, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Liens on real property which are provided for in this chapter, other than mortgages, shall be foreclosed, when not otherwise provid ed for, by a compliance with his contract by the person claiming the lien and recording his claim and the commencement of an action therefor according to the provisions and requirements of Code Section 44-14-362. In declaring for such debt or claim, the claimant of the lien shall set forth his lien and the premise on which he claims it; and, if the lien is allowed, the verdict of the jury, if tried by a jury, or a deci sion of the court, if the parties consent to trial by the court without a jury, shall set it forth and the judgment and execution shall be award ed accordingly. All such executions shall, however, be subject to all prior encumbrances."
Section 3. This Act shall become effective on April 1, 1983.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

On the adoption of the substitute, the yeas were 32, nays 0, and the substitute was adopted.