Compiler's Note
[…] A bill to amend Code Title 53, relating to husband and wife, as amended, so as to change the minimum age provisions for marriage licenses; to provide for the destruction of the physician's certificate of pregnancy of the female for underaged marriages; to change the provisions relative to parental consent to marriage.

2650

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE,

Senator Stumbaugh of the 55th offered the following amendment:

Amend HB 1773 by adding, following the word "acts" on line 13 of Page 1, the following:

"; to provide for an effective date".

By renumbering Section 6 as Section 7.

By adding, following Section 5, a new Section 6 to read as follows:

"Section 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval."

On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 29, nays 0, and the amend ment was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.

On the passage of the bill, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: