Compiler's Note
[…] HB 1639. By Representatives Linder of the 44th, Elliott of the 49th, Howard of the 19th and others: Senate Sponsor: Senator Bell of the 5th. A bill to provide that it shall be unlawful for any person to allow or require any person in his employment under 18 years of age to dispense, serve, sell, deliver or take orders for any alcoholic beverage; to provide a penalty.
Senator Bell of the 5th offered the following amendment:
Amend HB 1639 by adding in the title on line 10 of Page 1, im mediately preceding the words "to repeal", the following:
"to provide an effective date;".
By renumbering Section 3 as Section 4 and inserting a new Section 3 to read as follows:

2346

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE,

"Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval."

On the adoption of the amendment, the yeas were 31, nays 0, and the amend ment was adopted.

The report of the committee, which was favorable to the passage of the bill, was agreed to as amended.

On the passage of the bill, a roll call was taken, and the vote was as follows: